P. 1
Cold Working Hot Working Q a for Students

Cold Working Hot Working Q a for Students

|Views: 636|Likes:
Published by Ravinder Antil

More info:

Published by: Ravinder Antil on Sep 06, 2011
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

10/29/2013

pdf

text

original

7/22/2011

Metal Forming
By  S K Mondal
Compiled By: S K Mondal                    Made Easy

Assertion (A): Lead, Zinc and Tin are always hot worked. Reason (R) : If they are worked in cold state they cannot retain their mechanical properties. (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (c)
Compiled By: S K Mondal                    Made Easy

IES 2011

GATE‐2003 
Cold working of steel is defined as working (a) At its recrystallisation temperature (b) Above its recrystallisation temperature (c) Below its recrystallisation temperature (d) At two thirds of the melting temperature of the metal Ans. (c)

GATE‐2002
Hot rolling of mild steel is carried out (a) At recrystallisation temperature (b) Between 100°C to 150°C (c) Below recrystallisation temperature (d) Above recrystallisation temperature Ans. (d)

Compiled By: S K Mondal                    Made Easy

Compiled By: S K Mondal                    Made Easy

IES – 2006
Which one of the following is the process to refine the grains of metal after it has been distorted by hammering or cold working? (a) Annealing (b) Softening (c) Re‐crystallizing (d) Normalizing ( ) R t lli i N li i Ans. (c)

IES – 2004
Consider the following statements: In comparison to hot working, in cold working, 1. Higher forces are required 2. No heating is required 3. Less ductility is required 4. Better surface finish is obtained Which of the statements given above are correct? (a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 1, 2 and 4 (c) 1 and 3 (d) 2, 3 and 4 Ans. (b)
Compiled By: S K Mondal                    Made Easy

Compiled By: S K Mondal                    Made Easy

1

7/22/2011

IES – 2009
Consider the following characteristics: 1. Porosity in the metal is largely eliminated. 2. Strength is decreased. 3. Close tolerances cannot be maintained. Which of the above characteristics of hot working is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 3 only (c) 2 and 3 (d) 1 and 3 Ans. (d)
Compiled By: S K Mondal                    Made Easy

IES – 2008
Consider the following statements: 1. Metal forming decreases harmful effects of impurities and improves mechanical strength. 2. Metal working process is a plastic deformation process. 3. Very intricate shapes can be produced by forging process as compared to casting process. Which of the statements given above are correct? (a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 1 and 2 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1 and 3 only Ans. (b) Compiled By: S K Mondal                    Made Easy

IES – 2008
Cold forging results in improved quality due to which of the following? 1. Better mechanical properties of the process. 2. Unbroken grain flow. 3. Smoother finishes. 4. High pressure. Select the correct answer using the code given below: (a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 1, 2 and 4 (c) 2, 3 and 4 (d) 1, 3 and 4 Ans. (a)
Compiled By: S K Mondal                    Made Easy

IES – 2004
Assertion (A): Cold working of metals results in increase of strength and hardness Reason (R): Cold working reduces the total number of dislocations per unit volume of the material (a) Both ( ) B th A and R are i di id ll t d individually true and R i th d is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (c) Compiled By: S K Mondal                    Made Easy

IES – 2003
Cold working produces the following effects: 1. Stresses are set up in the metal 2. Grain structure gets distorted 3. Strength and hardness of the metal are decreased 4. Surface finish is reduced Which of these statements are correct? (a) 1and 2 (b) 1, 2 and 3 (c) 3 and 4 (d) 1 and 4 Ans. (a)
Compiled By: S K Mondal                    Made Easy

IES – 2000
Assertion (A): To obtain large deformations by cold working intermediate annealing is not required. Reason (R): Cold working is performed below the recrystallisation temperature of the work material. (a) Both ( ) B th A and R are i di id ll t d individually true and R i th d is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (d) Compiled By: S K Mondal                    Made Easy

2

7/22/2011

IES – 1997
In metals subjected to cold working, strain  hardening effect is due to (a) Slip mechanism (b) Twining mechanism (c) Dislocation mechanism (d) Fracture mechanism Ans. (c)

IES – 1996
Consider the following statements: When a metal or alloy is cold worked 1. It is worked below room temperature. 2. It is worked below recrystallisation temperature. 3. Its hardness and strength increase. 3 Its hardness and strength increase 4. Its hardness increases but strength does not  increase. Of these correct statements are (a) 1 and 4  (b) 1 and 3  (c) 2 and 3  (d) 2 and 4 Ans. (c)
Compiled By: S K Mondal                    Made Easy

Compiled By: S K Mondal                    Made Easy

IES – 2006
Assertion (A): In case of hot working of metals, the temperature at which the process is finally stopped should not be above the recrystallisation temperature. Reason (R): If the process is stopped above the recrystallisation temperature, grain growth will take place again and spoil the attained structure. structure (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (d)
Compiled By: S K Mondal                    Made Easy

IES – 1992
Specify the sequence correctly (a) Grain growth, recrystallisation, stress relief (b) Stress relief, grain growth, recrystallisation (c) Stress relief, recrystallisation, grain growth (d) Grain growth, stress relief, recrystallisation Ans. ( c)

Compiled By: S K Mondal                    Made Easy

IAS – 1996
For mild steel, the hot forging temperature range is (a) 4000C to 6000C (b) 7000C to 9000C (c) 10000C to 12000C (d) 13000Cto 15000C Ans. (c)

IAS – 2004
Assertion (A): Hot working does not produce strain  hardening. Reason (R): Hot working is done above the re‐ crystallization temperature. (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the  ( ) B th A  d R   i di id ll  t   d R i  th   correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the  correct explanation of A  (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (a) Compiled By: S K Mondal                    Made Easy

Compiled By: S K Mondal                    Made Easy

3

7/22/2011

IAS‐2002
Assertion (A): There is good grain refinement in hot working. Reason (R): In hot working physical properties are generally improved. (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the ( ) B th d i di id ll t d i th correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (b) Compiled By: S K Mondal                    Made Easy

Compiled By: S K Mondal                    Made Easy

IES Made Easy

4

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->