1. Who amongst the following does not belong to political party which is normally referred as left front?

(A) Prakash Karat (B) A.B.Bardhan (C) D.Raju (D) T.J.Chandrachoodan (E) M.Veerappa Moily Ans (E) M.Veerappa Moily is a congress leader. 2. Sujat and Balsara villages were in news recently as breach in main Narmada Canal made them flooded. Both these villages are in which of the following States? (A) Maharashtra (B) Madhya Pradesh (C) Gujarat (D) Rajasthan (E) None of these Ans (C) 3. As per the estimates given by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) the Indian Economy will grow at which of the following rates in 2008 ? (A) 7% (B) 7.5% (C) 8% (D) 8.5% (E) None of these Ans (C) 4. Which of the following is NOT one of the recommendations of the committee setup on Financial Sector Reforms under the Chairmanship of Raghuram G.Rajan ? (1) Give more freedoms to banks to setup branches and ATMS anywhere (2) Setup an office of financial ombudsmen (3) All deposits taking institutions should be free from the supervision of the RBI (A) Only 1 (B) only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1,2 & 3 (E) Only 2 & 3 Ans (A) 5. The Govt. of which of the following States has formed a Fisherman Debt Commission and a moratorium has been placed on proceedings relating to all debts incured by poor fisherman from banks and cooperatives ? (A) West Bengal (B) Keral (C) Orissa (D) Karnataka (E) None of these Ans (B) 6. Federal Reserves is the Central Bank of ___ (A) Britain (B) U.S.A. (C) Japan (D) Canada (E) China Ans (B) 7. Which of the following was the issue over which one section of the UPA withdrew its support and Union Govt. headed by Dr. Man Mohan Singh was required to prove its majority in the Lok Sabha ? (1) Inflation , which was on a rise consistently for some time (2) Reservations of Gurjarrs in Govt. jobs (3) Nuclear deal with USA (A) Only 1 (B) only 2 (C) Only 3

(D) Both 1 & 2 (E) Only 2 & 3 Ans (C) 8.7. Which of the following is/are true about the "Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana" to be launched in the near future ? (1) This scheme is to develop those villages where SC/ST population is in prominence (2) About 70. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) keeps on modifying various rates / ratios to keep the flow of liquidity in the market in a balanced situation .000 villages are identified for the same (3) A special fund of Rs. As a gesture to promote denuclearization and also to end nuclear arms programme the cooling tower of a nuclear complex situated in "Youngbyon" was demolished recently.000 Crore is setup for the scheme . which will help both the parties to make the East China Sea "a sea of peace. China has signed an agreement with which of the following countries. Michel Sleiman has taken over as the president of ____ (A) Lebanon (B) Cuba (C) Yemen (D) Zambia (E) Turkey Ans (A) 14. Which of the following companies of Indian origin has been placed amongst the World's seven Best Firms in Financial Sector ? (A) IDBI Bank (B) HDFC Bank (C) Bajaj Capitals (D) ICICI Bank (E) None of these Ans (B) 13. This nuclear complex is in which of the following countries ? (A) South Korea (B) Iran (C) China (D) North Korea (E) None of these Ans (D) 9. Which of the following rates/ratios/indexes is NOT directly controlled by the RBI ? (A) Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) (B) Bank Rate (C) Repo Rate (D) Reserve Repo Rate (E) Wholesale Price Index (WPI) Ans (E) 10. The former President of which of the following countries has taken over as the Prime Minister of the nation in May 2008 ? (A) Venezuela (B) Russia (C) Uganda (D) Tanzania (E) None of these Ans (B) 12. co-operation and friendship" ? (A) North Korea (B) South Korea (C) Japan (D) Russia (E) All of these Ans (C) 11.

000/(D) Rs. 33. Ana Ivanovic won the "French Open Women's Singles" of Lawn Tennis after defeating _______ (A) Katrina Srebtnik . 48. As per the figure released recently what was the per capita income at Current Price in the year 2007-08 in India? About ____ (A) Rs.000/(C) Rs. The National e.2 & 3 (E) None of these Ans (A) 15. 25. the rate of growth of agriculture during 2007-08 has been at the level of approximately ______ (A) 2. business to the citizens of India (2) To promote IT sector in India so that trained IT personnel do not go out of the country for jobs (3) To keep a vigil on the business transaction of Indian population to avoid illegal transactions (A) Only 1 (B) only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1. As per the figures released recently. 23. Many Banks have adopted / launched "Core Banking Solution (CBS)" .000/Ans (D) 21.000/(E) Rs. of India in the year 2006 with which of the following intentions/objectives ? (1) To provide qualitative service of Govt.33 % Ans (C) 18.(A) Only 1 (B) only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1. The import of which of the following has raised the Current Account Deficit of India by about 77 % ? (A) Oil (B) Gas (C) Sugar (D) Foodgrain (E) None of these Ans (A) 19. 20.5 % (D) 5 % (E) 6.2 & 3 (E) None of these Ans (A) 20.Core Banking Solution is _______ (A) a marketing strategy adopted by the Banks (B) a new type of ATM useful for rural population (C) a delivery channel for quick and fast delivery (D) a new product launched to help senior citizens only as they are not able to visit branches / ATMs frequently (E) None of these Ans (C) 17.Governance plan was launched by the Govt.5 % (B) 3 % (C) 4. Which of the following countries had decided to come out of the membership of OPEC ? (A) Iran (B) Indonesia (C) Kuwait (D) Saudi Arabia (E) None Of these Ans (B) 16.000/(B) Rs.

000 Crore (D) Rs. Mittal (B) Anil Ambani (C) Kumar Mangalam Birla (D) Mukesh Ambani (E) Ratan Tata Ans (A) 24.10. Daiichi Sanyo which has taken a major stake in India's Pharma company Ranbaxy is a firm based in ____ (A) China (B) South Korea (C) North Korea (D) Japan (E) USA Ans (D) 28.000 Crore (B) Rs.000 Crore Ans (D) 26.000 Crore (C) Rs. Which of the following airlines became the first Indian Based Airlines to operate flight to China? (A) Indian (B) Air India (C) Kingfisher (D) Jet Airways (E) None of these Ans (D) . Which of the following cannot be called as a value Added service offered by a Bank? (A) Special accounts for poor sections of the society (B) Accident insurance cover (C) Instant Credits of Outstation Cheques (D) Free cheque book (E) All are value Added services Ans (D) 25.83.Governed State in 2007 ? (A) Jammu & Kashmir (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) Goa (E) Delhi Ans (E) 27. The World Environment Day is celebrated on which of the following days? (A) 5TH October (B) 5TH August (C) 5TH July (D) 5TH June (E) None of these Ans (D) 23. Which of the following States of India was recognized as the Best e.25.72.45.000 Crore (E) Rs. Who amongst the following is included in the list of "Biggest Brains in Business"? (A) L.(B) Dinara Safina (C) Virginia Ruano Pascual (D) Victoria Azarenka (E) None of these Ans (B) 22. N. Which of the following is the total amount Government of India has earmarked for Agriculture Debt Waiver and Debt Relief Scheme 2008 ? (A) Rs.

Which of the following is NOT a measure of the Risk Management in Banks ? (A) CRR (B) RTGS (C) SLR (D) Deposit Insurance (E) All are the measures of risk management Ans (B) 36. An account in which trading of shares in their electronic form is done is known as _____ (A) Demat Account (B) NRI Account (C) NRIO Account (D) Current Account (E) None of these Ans (A) 35. Banking Sector will fall under which of the following sectors? (A) Agriculture Sector (B) Service Sector (C) Manufacturing (D) Industrial Sector (E) None of these Ans (B) 34. Opening the Saving Bank Account of a minor girl will be called as which of the following in Banking terminology ? (A) Retail Banking (B) Merchant Banking (C) Institutional Banking (D) Social Banking (E) Corporate Banking Ans (A) 32. In comparison to last years investment the increase is About _______ (A) 50 % (B) 100% (C) 125 % . The foreign Direct Investment this year in India reached to the level of about US $ 3. Which of the following terms NOT used in Banking Sector? (A) SLR (B) NPA (C) Credit Rating (D) Fixed (E) PURA Ans (E) 33. India recently signed a Bilateral Investment Promotion Agreement (BIPA) with which of the following countries ? (A) China (B) Bangladesh (C) Nepal (D) Bhutan (E) Myanmar Ans (E) 31.74 billion.29. Which of the following meets / summit was organized in Damascus in March 2008 ? (A) Arab League Summit (B) G-8 Summit (C) G-15 Summit (D) Meeting of trade Minister of WTO members (E) None of these Ans (A) 30.

Abdul Kalam (B) Ashok Lahiri (C) Amartya Sen (D) M.P.(D) 200 % (E) 250 % Ans (C) 37. The duration of which of the following Policies / Schemes is from 2004-2009 ? (A) Foreign Trade Policy (B) 11th Five Year Plan (C) 10th Five Year Plan (D) National Rural Guarantee Act (E) None of these Ans (A) 38.Swaminathan (E) None of these Ans (D) 41. Which of the following is the abbreviated name of an autonomous organization under Ministry of Rural .J. Who amongst the following is the Chairperson of the Children's Film Society? (A) Kareena Kapoor (B) Jaya Bachchan (C) Shabana Azmi (D) Sridevi (E) None of these Ans (E) Nafisa Ali 44. Which of the following awards is given in the field of cinema? (A) Kalidas Samman (B) Dronacharya Award (C) Arjun Award (D) Kalinga Award (E) Dada Sahab Phalke Award Ans (E) 42. Which of the following test is conducted to know if a sportsman has taken any performance enhancing drugs ? (A) EEG (B) Narco Test (C) ELISA Test (D) Mind mapping (E) DOPE tEST Ans (E) 39. Who amongst the following is the recipient of the IIFA Awards 2008 as Best Actress? (A) Shamita Shetty (B) Rani Mukherjee (C) Priyanka Chopra (D) Konkana Sen (E) Kareena Kapoor Ans (E) 40. Sudan recently cut its ralations with which of the following countries following an attack on Khartoum by a Darfur Rebel Group ? (A) Chad (B) Uganda (C) Libya (D) Lebanon (E) None of these Ans (A) 43.S. Who amongst the following is the author of the book "Toward a Hunger Free World" ? (A) A.

Which of the following term related with the game of Cricket ? (A) Grand Slam (B) Half Nelson (C) Ashes (D) Screen (E) Love Ans (C) 49.S. World's largest oil reserves (about 2/3rd) are located in ____ (A) Russia (B) Middle East (C) Africa (D) Europe (E) Canada Ans (B) 46. 48. Which of the following Programmes / Schemes of the Govt. Who amongst the following is the author of "Animal People" which was adjudged as the Best Book of the Year? (A) V.Naipaul (B) Indra Sinha (C) William Darlymple (D) Bill Clinton (E) John Banville Ans (B) 47. of India is NOT directly related with agriculture activities ? (A) Drought Prone Areas Programmes (DPAP) (B) Promotion of Integrated Pest Management (IPM) (C) Integrated Westlands Development Programme (IWDP) (D) ANNAPURNA (E) Desert Development Programme (DDP) Ans (D) .Development ? (A) NIMI (B) IGNOU (C) CAPART (D) NPCIL (E) ICRP Ans (C) 45. What is India's rating in the "Doing Business Report" prepared by the World Bank ? (A) 55th (B) 80th (C) 100th (D) 120th (E) None of these Ans (D) According to 2008 India's rating in the "Doing Business Report" prepared by the World Bank was 120th but to 2009 India's rating in the "Doing Business Report" prepared by the World Bank is 122nd position. The Russian President visited China in May 2008 and signed a deal for the security of which of the following? (A) Global Energy (B) China Sea (C) Intellectual Property Rights of the Chinese Scientists (D) Nuclear installation in China (E) None of these Ans (D) 50.

What. The Asia-Pacific Economic Co-operation Meeting was organi-zed in September 2007 in which of the following places ? (A) Sydney (B) New York (C) Tokyo (D) Beijing (E) None of these 2. Pratibha Patil has taken over as the— (A) 10th President of India (B) 11th President of India (C) 12th President of India (D) 13th President of India (E) 15th President of India 4. One of the main issues discussed in the 40th Ministerial Meeting of the ASEAN held in August. in her opinion are the areas which need our immediate attention ? (1) Credit at low interest rate (2) Enhancement of technical skills (3) Free import of wheat and other food grains . Mrs. 2007 was— (A) America’s over stay in Iraq (B) Presidential Election in Pakistan (C) Draft blue print of the ASEAN Charter (D) The 123 Agreement between India and USA (E) None of these 3.1. The President of India in one of her speeches in recent past emphasized that a new Farm Policy is needed to make agri-culture more productive.

Normally the space rockets in India are launched from which of the following places ? (A) Ranchi (B) Sriharikota (C) Varanasi (D) Mumbai (E) Gulmarg 10. India recently launched some Satellites in space. Sainath (C) Barkha Dutt (D) Prabhu Chawla (E) None of these 6. 2 & 3 5. Which of the following countries has agreed to a time schedule with the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) so that IAEA can ensure that its ura-nium facilities are for peaceful use of the nuclear power ? (A) Iran (B) Afghanistan (C) Bangladesh (D) Brazil (E) Britain .(A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2(E) All 1. How many intertwined rings are shown in the Olympic Flag used these days in the games ? (A) Five (B) Six (C) Seven (D) Three (E) None of these 7. The finals of the Asia Cup Hockey–2007 was played bet-ween— (A) India–Malaysia (B) Malaysia–Pakistan (C) Pakistan–India (D) South Korea–India (E) Hong Kong–South Korea 9. India’s grandmaster Vishwana-than Anand won the Rapid World Chess Championship by defeating— (A) Anatoly Karpov (B) Robert Fischer (C) Boris Spassky (D) Varily Smysloy (E) Levon Aronian 8. Who amongst the following jour-nalists is the recipient of the “Prestigious Ramon Magsaysay Award” for 2007 ? (A) Mark Tully (B) P.

Abdullah Gul has taken over as which of the following ? (A) Prime Minister of Afghanistan (B) Prime Minister of Iraq (C) President of Iraq (D) President of Turkey (E) None of these 15. The Govt. The Government of India has decided to import which of the following commodities at about Rs.11. for the purchase of the same within the country for its Public Distri-bution System ? (A) Wheat (B) Rice (C) Sugar (D) Sugarcane (E) None of these . 8. of India these days is paying much emphasis on Agri-cultural Sector. At present Indian Rupee is— (A) partially convertible on cur-rent account (B) fully convertible on current account (C) partially convertible on capital account (D) fully convertible on capital account (E) fully convertible on current and capital account both 16.50 a kg. 16 a kg. whereas it pays only Rs. Which of the following countries has signed a 22 Point Agreement with Madhesi People’s Right Forum (MPRF) ? (A) China (B) Nepal (C) India (D) Bangladesh (E) Myanmar 14. What is the contribution of Agri Sector in India’s GDP ? Around— (A) 10% (B) 4% (C) 12% (D) 25% (E) 48% 13. Which of the following organi-zations has taken the responsi-bility to raise about US $ 2 billion to build a Rail link from China to Singapore connecting eight nations ? (A) ASEAN (B) SAARC (C) EU (D) NATO (E) None of these 12. Mr.

of India has announ-ced a Rs. Which of the following agencies/ organizations is setting up India’s first Natural Resource Data Centre in Kolkata ? (A) RBI (B) SEBI (C) NABARD (D) SAARC (E) BARC 20. Why exporters need a help of such nature ? (A) Rupee is appreciating sharply .000 crore help pac-kage to exporters. What is the full form of ‘PPP’ ? (A) Purchasing Power Parity (B) Public Private Partnership (C) Purchase Produce Provide (D) People’s Programme and Priority (E) None of these 18. The Reserve Bank of India keeps on changing correcting various indicators/rates/ratios applic-able to the banking industry.17. What at present is the Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR) ? (A) 7% (B) 12% (C) 25% (D) 33% (E) None of these 19. The Govt. The Finance Minister of India recently made a mention that Infrastructure Development in India should be done on ‘PPP’ model only. 14.

(B) Few consignments of expor-ts were destroyed by terrorists (C) China has reduced its VAT rates hence its products have become cheaper for importers (D) It was done to promote exports to SAARC member nations (E) None of these 21. India’s ‘Look East’ trade policy is designed to help particularly members of which of the follow-ing group of nations ? (A) SAARC (B) ASEAN (C) WTO (D) NATO (E) EU 22.S. Who amongst the following pla-yers was the Captain of India’s Twenty—20 World Cup played recently ? (A) Sachin Tendulkar (B) Rahul Dravid (C) Yuvraj Singh (D) Saurav Ganguly (E) M. ‘Brahmos’ is designed to be used by which of the following ? (A) Indian Navy (B) Indian Army (C) Indian Air Force (D) Border Security Force (E) All of these 24. Which of the following nations will host the final of Afro Asia Cup 2008 (Cricket) ? (A) Kenya (B) South Africa (C) India (D) Pakistan (E) Sri Lanka 26. In response to India’s ‘Look East’ policy which of the following countries has launched ‘Look West’ policy ? (Both are comple-mentary to each other) (A) Singapore (B) China (C) South Korea (D) Indonesia (E) Thailand 23. Dhoni 25. Late Chandra Shekhar who died in July 2007 was former— (A) President of India (B) Vice President of India (C) Speaker of the Lok Sabha (D) Prime Minister of India (E) Secretary-General of UNO .

Which of the following organi-zations has provided a credit of US $ 600 million to India to beef up its rural credit structure system ? (A) World Bank (B) ADB (C) IMF (D) EU (E) None of these 28. Which of the following countries has agreed to release hundreds of millions of dollars of frozen funds collected as tax to Palestine which is facing a severe cash/ funds problem ? (A) Syria (B) Israel (C) Jordan (D) Egypt (E) None of these .27.

Mr. Valeric Amos (B) Mr. Robert Zoellick has taken over as the— (A) President of the World Bank (B) Prime Minister of Turkey (C) President of Iraq (D) President of IMF (E) None of these 32. The Govt. 35531 crore. India is known as one of the BRIC country. Immediately prior to Gordon Brown’s taking over as the Prime Minister of the UK who was the Prime Minister there ? (A) Mr. The RBI recently released Macro economic and Monetary Deve-lopments : First Quarter Review 2007-08. Which of the following is the name of that bank ? (A) UTI Bank (AXIS Bank) (B) IDBI Bank (C) State Bank of India (D) ICICI Bank (E) None of these 34. David Cameron (E) Tony Blair 31. of India recently purchased RBI’s 59% stake in one of the major banks of India in about Rs. The Global Non-Violence Day was observed on which of the following days ? (A) 15th August (B) 14th November (C) 19th September (D) 2nd October (E) 30th January 35. Which of the following is not one of the BRIC countries ? (A) Brazil (B) Romania (C) China (D) Russia (E) All are BRIC countries 33. Vladimir Putin (C) Ms. Hilary Armstrong (D) Mr. Leaders of the European Union have agreed to implement reform treaty which will help in streamlining its— (A) defunct constitution (B) agreement with UNO (C) pack with African Union (D) Currency Swap with Yen/ Yuan and US $ (E) relations with Russia and other constituents of former USSR 30. As per this review which of the following sectors showed a commendable growth and stood at about 12% level ? (A) Service (B) Industrial Sector (C) Social Sector .29.

The National Housing Bank recently launched the ‘NHB RESIDEX’ the index of housing prices. As per the Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act (FRBM) the fiscal deficit should brought to which of the follow-ing levels of the GDP by the year 2009 ? (A) 1% (B) 2% (C) 3% (D) 5% (E) 7% 40. The sensitive index of which of the following stock exchanges in India recently touched 15000 marks and still going higher and higher ? (A) Kolkata Stock Exchange (B) National Stock Exchange (C) Delhi Stock Exchange (D) Bombay Stock Exchange (E) None of these 39. It will help banks in deciding the price of the property and to decide how much loan should be given for the same to the public— (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) All 1. Which of the following awards is given for excellence in literary work ? (A) Bharat Ratna (B) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award . 2 and 3 37. How this index will help Govt. Which of the following is not one of these shortlisted companies ? (A) State Bank of India (B) LIC of India (C) ICICI Bank (D) IDBI Capital (E) UTIAMC 41. Which of the following is the main regulatory authority for insurance companies in India ? (A) RBI (B) SEBI (C) LIC (D) AMFI (E) IRDA 38./civic authorities ? (Pick up statement which is not true) 1. Rationalization of stamp duty and other such taxes 3. It will track the fluctuation in property markets 2. The RBI/Govt. of India short-listed four organizations who will manage pension funds.(D) Banking Sector (E) None of these 36.

Which of the following awards is not a ‘Gallantry Award’ ? (A) Mahavir Chakra (B) Vir Chakra (C) Vishista Sewa Medal (D) Ashok Chakra (E) Saraswati Samman 44. Which of the following is not a major cashew nut grow-ing State ? (A) Goa . ‘Sunny Days’ is a book written by— (A) Kapil Dev (B) Sachin Tendulkar (C) Ravi Shastri (D) Rahul Dravid (E) None of these 48. The period for 11th Five Year Plan is— (A) 2005–2010 (B) 2006–2011 (C) 2007–2012 (D) 2008–2013 (E) None of these 43.(C) Dronacharya Award (D) Arjun Award (E) Pulitzer Prize 42. ‘Ranji Trophy’ is associated with the game of— (A) Hockey (B) Football (C) Badminton (D) Cricket (E) Tennis 45. Who amongst the following has played the main/lead role in the film ‘Chak De India’ ? (A) Abhishek Bachchan (B) Salman Khan (C) Aamir Khan (D) Shah Rukh Khan (E None of these 46. The Govt. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘Long Walk to Freedom’ ? (A) Benajir Bhutto (B) Nelson Mandela (C) Laxmi Sehgal (D) Pervez Musharraf (E) None of these 47. of India has decided to increase the export of Cashew nut.

(E) 42. (E) 38. (E) 44. (C) 43. (D) 46. (A) 2. (E) 23. Who amongst the following is the recipient of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award given away recently ? (A) Geeta Rani (B) Jayanta Talukdar (C) Virendra Singh (D) Rahul Dravid (E) Manavjit Singh Sandhu 50. (D) 9. (E) 48. (A) 7. (E) 50. (C) 41. (B) 36. (A) 30. (C) 3. (B) 10. (A) 11. (E) 49. (B) 22. (E) 25. (C) 20. (A) 32. (C) 34. (A) 21. (D) 27. (A) 28. (D) 45.(B Maharashtra (C) Kerala (D) Andhra Pradesh (E) Uttar Pradesh 49. (B) 6. (A) 12. (B) 18. (E) 31. (B) 40. (A) 17. (D) 4. (B) 16. (A) 26. (D) 35. (B) 29. (D) 39. (C) 19. (D) 15. (D) 5. (B) 37. (B) 47. (B) 33. (E) . (B) 14. (E) Vishwanathan Anand won his tenth Grenke leasing World Rapid Chess title after defeating Armenia’s Levon Aronian in a cautiously–played final in Maiz. (B) 24. Germany 8. Roger Federer who won US Open 2007 Tennis Championship is a citizen of— (A) Belgium (B) France (C) Russia (D) USA (E) Switzerland Answers with Explanations : 1. (D) 13.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful

Master Your Semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer: Get 4 months of Scribd and The New York Times for just $1.87 per week!

Master Your Semester with a Special Offer from Scribd & The New York Times