P. 1
Times Leader 10-05-2011

Times Leader 10-05-2011

|Views: 189|Likes:
Published by The Times Leader
The Wilkes-Barre Times Leader 10-05
The Wilkes-Barre Times Leader 10-05

More info:

Published by: The Times Leader on Oct 05, 2011
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

02/02/2013

pdf

text

original

C M Y K

WILKES-BARRE, PA WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 50¢
timesleader.com
The Times Leader
An al-Qaida-linked group
detonates a truck bomb.
NATION & WORLD, 5A
At least 70 die
in Somalia blast
The iPhone 4S is said to be
faster and more powerful.
BUSINESS, 7B
Apple unveils
new iPhone
7
1
5
0
9
3
$
20
VOUCHER
FOR ONLY
$
10
SPORTS
SHOWCASE
NL PLAYOFFS, Page 1B
PHILLIES 3
CARDINALS 2
AL PLAYOFFS, Page 1B
YANKEES10
TIGERS1
RANGERS 4
RAYS 3
JOE INTENDS TO BE ON
SIDELINES WHOLE GAME
It was as upbeat as Joe
Paterno has been all season.
“I don’t do a lot of play-calling
anymore – I’m a cheerleader,”
the Penn State
coach said
with a laugh at
his weekly
press
conference.
“Somebody
called up and
said I’m shrugging my
shoulders or something, that I
should be … ‘swaggering.’
“Pretty tough to swagger on a
cane. But I’m good now. I’m
gonna be swaggering all over
the place. Don’t get in my way.”
The 84-year-old coach will look
to give it a go on the sideline
for the entire game Saturday
as the Lions host Iowa. Page 1B
GETTING AROUND IS GETTING TOUGHER
CLARK VAN ORDEN PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
A
year or two from now we’ll be grateful for smooth surfaces and wide lanes, but at the moment, road construction
in the Wilkes-Barre area is hobbling commuters, shoppers and visitors. Many of the major roadways into the city
are under repair, while parts of Market and River streets are closed to keep motorists away from the Hotel Sterling,
said to be in danger of collapse. Clockwise from top: The Pennsylvania Department of Transportation expects the wid-
ening of Coal Street from two lanes to five to wrap up by October 2012; paving work on the Veterans Memorial Bridge
(Pierce Street) began Monday and is expected to last about eight weeks, to be followed by bridge deck replacement
that will begin in the spring and is expected to last 18 months; PennDOT expects bridge replacement on River Road
near Wilkes-Barre General Hospital to finish by October 2012; traffic on West Market Street and River Street will be
detoured away from the Sterling via South Franklin Street and Northampton Street until the hotel is demolished. For
more pictures and a slide show, visit www.timesleader.com. For a River Street Project meeting preview, see Page 7A.
HANOVER TWP. -- Hanover Township
taxpayers are on the hook for “excess bene-
fits” paidtoseveral retiredpolice officers, ac-
cording an audit by the state Auditor Gener-
al’s Office.
A letter prefacing the audit report noted
“we are extremely concerned about the
funded status of the plan,” which has been
classified as being in “moderate distress.”
The state regularly audits municipal pen-
sion plans for compliance with laws and reg-
ulations, usually every two years. The latest
audit covers 2008 and 2009, and there were
two “findings”:
• An improper “length-of-service incre-
ment” was granted to one retiree. While
state law allows service increments of up to
$500, the audit notes the township’s own or-
dinance limits such increases to $100. “The
retiree is receiving excess benefits of $400
per month, which totaled approximately
$13,200” at the time of the audit, released
this summer.
• The township “certified one ineligible
police officer … and overstated payroll by
Hanover Twp. taxpayers face ‘excess benefits’ cost
A state audit finds problems with the
township’s coverage for retirees.
By MARK GUYDISH
mguydish@timesleader.com
See BENEFITS, Page 12A
6 09815 10011
MaureenFlis will againlive un-
der the same roof with her two
pets, thanks to a federally funded
mobile home
placed behind
her flood-dam-
aged Plains
Township prop-
erty Tuesday af-
ternoon.
Flis has been
bouncing be-
tween the
homes of rela-
tives and
spending every
waking hour
that she’s not at
work cleaning up her Mitchell
Street home. Her golden retriev-
er and calico cat had to be sepa-
rated.
F L O O D R E C O V E R Y
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Maureen Flis of Plains Town-
ship is pleased with her trailer.
Trailers
arriving
in area
Federal authorities move to
help people whose homes
were damaged by flooding.
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
jandes@timesleader.com
See TRAILERS, Page 12A
“At least
me and the
animals
will have
someplace
to call
home.”
Maureen Flis
Trailer recipient
WEATHER
Hailey Russ.
Mostly sunny, breezy.
High 65, low 47.
Details, Page 8B
INSIDE
A NEWS: Local 3A
Nation & World 5A
Obituaries 8A
Editorials 11A
B SPORTS: Scoreboard 2B
B BUSINESS :7B
C TASTE: Birthdays 3C
Television 4C
Crossword/Horoscope 5C
D CLASSIFIED: Comics 16D
PLAINSTWP. -- Daniel Limon-
gelli didn’t have time to focus on
the extensive damage when he
returned to his Plains Township
business, Jo-Dan Motors, after
the early-September flood be-
cause he had to look for the car
keys.
His 60 vehicles had been
moved to higher ground, but the
keys were left in two plastic cof-
fee containers on an elevated
perchinside the business. Limon-
gelli never imagined the place
would get 9 feet of water with the
strength to blow off the garage
door and sweep away almost all
the contents.
Key find
like ‘pot
of gold’
Car dealer finds coffee can
containing 35 vehicle keys
swept away in flood.
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
jandes@timesleader.com
See KEYS, Page 12A
K
PAGE 2A WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Brookus, Edwin
Christian, Bruce
Derwin, Daniel
Dutko, Mary
Dzanko, Charles
Gill, Margaret
Kurtinitis, Bernard
Laubach,
Rev. James Sr.
Miller, Rocco
Newhart, James
Sefcik, William
OBITUARIES
Page 8A
MONDAY’S EDITION OF the
Times Leader contained in-
correct answer’s for the Sudo-
ku puzzle. The correct an-
swers appear at lower left.
A STORY ON PAGE 3A of
Monday’s edition of The Times
Leader incorrectly reported
Bob Roper of Kingston was
attending the 7th Annual
Buddy Walk sponsored by the
Luzerne County Down Syn-
drome Network at Kirby Park
on Sunday. Roper was attend-
ing a different event at the
park. The story also mis-
quoted Roper.
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG – Today’s Cash
5 jackpot will be $225,000
as no player matched all five
balls drawn Tuesday, officials
said. Sixty-eight players
matched four balls and won
$221 each.
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER – 0-5-9
BIG 4 – 9-0-1-1
QUINTO – 5-9-1-7-1
TREASURE HUNT
2-6-10-16-21
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER – 9-5-3
BIG 4 – 7-4-7-6
QUINTO – 7-8-2-7-9
CASH 5
08-09-20-26-32
MEGA MILLIONS
03-26-40-45-52
MEGA BALL 11
DETAILS
➛ timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
Vice President/Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ...............................970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ...................................970-7232
Sports Editor
John Medeiros.................................970-7143
Editorial Page Editor
Mark Jones.....................................970-7305
Features Editor
Sandra Snyder................................970-7383
Director, Interactive and New Media
Nick DeLorenzo ..............................970-7152
Photo Editor
Clark Van Orden ..............................970-7175
Community News.........................970-7245
E-MAIL
News tips: tlnews@timesleader.com
Community News: people@timesleader.com
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe – 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery Monday–Sunday $3.50 per week
Mailed Subscriptions Monday–Sunday
$4.35 per week in PA
$4.75 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing offices
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2011-278
WILKES-BARRE – The status
of an ethics probe – real or ru-
mored – will have lasting effects
onthere-electionchancesof May-
or TomLeighton, twolocal politi-
cal science professors said.
David Sosar of King’s College
and Tom Baldino of Wilkes Uni-
versity saidvoters will be influen-
ced by the possible ethics probe.
The state Ethics Commission
has informed Leighton and two
unnamed complainants that a
preliminary inquiry into the may-
or’s hiring practices is in the
hands of the commission’s inves-
tigative division. The commis-
sion said it erred when it sent let-
ters tothecomplainants that indi-
cated a full-scale investigation of
Leighton was under way.
Leighton has come under fire
for hiring his
children and
other relatives
to city summer
positions dur-
ing his first two
terms. He is
running for a
third term
against RepublicanLisaCopeand
Libertarian Betsy Summers.
“Does the story affect the race
in November? Sure it does, but
more from the framework of
those who might be on the edge
of votingor not for Leighton,” So-
sar said.
Sosar said those solidly behind
Leighton will vote for him any-
way, and those strongly opposed
to his policies weren’t going to
vote for himanyway.
“It would appear to me at the
present time that the Republican
and Libertarian would make as
muchof thissituationastheycan,
but I’mnot sure it will be enough
on its own to make the differ-
ence,” Sosar said.
Baldino said that at this point
inthe campaigna revelationsuch
asthiswill raiseseriousquestions
about the mayor’s judgment.
“Even if the commission finds
no ethical violations, Leighton’s
opponents will raise the hiring of
his family andfriends as a serious
breach of public trust because
such acts appear to be nepotism
and cronyism, respectively,” Bal-
dino said.
Baldino said a mayor should
avoid all appearances of impro-
priety. “And failing this basic rule
of thumb leaves the mayor open
to attack by his opponents,” Bal-
dino said.
Sosar saidif it reallyis aprelim-
inary investigation, there won’t
be muchthat the Ethics Commis-
sionwill report on. Sosar saidthe
commission usually doesn’t com-
ment unless it has finished an in-
vestigation and there is some-
thing wrong that it needs to re-
port on.
Baldinosaidwhether this issue
will be a significant factor for the
voters as they go to the polls re-
mains to be seen.
Experts: Probe to have impact
Professors: Probe likely will
carry some consequences for
Mayor Leighton’s campaign.
By BILL O’BOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
Leighton
FAIRVIEW TWP. – Township
supervisors on Monday unani-
mously approved a new contract
for police officers.
Under the new four-year con-
tract the township’s five full-time
police officers will receive a 3 per-
cent salary increase ineachof the
next two contract years and a 4
percent raise inthe following two
years. Therewill benochanges to
benefits.
The contract will take effect
Jan. 1; the old contract was set to
expire Dec. 31.
Supervisors said the police de-
partment saved the borough
about $12,000 by negotiating the
contract without arbitration.
The township also employs
two part-time officers not cov-
ered by the contract, Township
Secretary Barbara Wasiakowski
said.
In other business, board Chair-
man Russell Marhold responded
to complaints of flooding from
residents of Garden Avenue,
Brook Avenue and Sutherland
Drive.
Marhold said he will have the
township engineer look into
what is creatingthe problems. Al-
so, an ordinance implementing
the local taxpayers’ bill of rights,
which includes rules and regula-
tions, a disclosure statement, a
formof taxpayer petition and the
adoption of administrative ap-
peal procedures was accepted by
the board.
FA I R V I E W T W P.
Supervisors OK police contract
Township budget meetings will be
held on Oct. 12 and 24, both start-
ing at 6 p.m.
W H AT ’ S N E X T
Times Leader staff
SHICKSHINNY – A standing-
room-only crowd of more than
100 flood-hit residents were told
Tuesday night that federal and
state agencies stand ready to
help them financially to rebuild
their houses and their lives.
The borough council session
featured representatives of the
Federal Emergency Manage-
ment Agency, Small Business
Administration and Pennsylva-
nia Emergency Management
Agency.
Tom Hughes, a state hazard
mitigation officer for PEMA,
said the agency will provide a 25
percent share to recovery funds
that will be coming fromFEMA.
Last week, council was toldby
Scott R. Morris of the Cowbell
Consulting Firmthat FEMAwill
provideonlya75percentshareof
damage costs; Shickshinny was
toberesponsiblefor theother 25
percent.
Morris has preliminarily esti-
mated the borough sustained al-
most $2.2 million in damage to
its public buildings and streets.
Hughes saidfundingneeds ex-
ceeding what is provided by FE-
MA “will be picked up by the
state.”
Council voted 5-2 to retain
Cowbell as consultant to deal
with flood recovery issues.
Councilwoman Francene
Tearpock-Martini expressed res-
ervationsabout Cowbell andvot-
ed against retaining the firm.
It was stated that Morris’ ser-
vices will be paid through a per-
centage of total funds received
fromFEMA.
Council also decided to table
until a special meeting Oct. 7 at
10 a.m. the awarding of a bid for
removal of flood debris. Bids
were received from six compa-
nies, butbecausetheyweresode-
tailed, containingover50catego-
ries, solicitor Jeff Malak advised
council to table action until the
bidscanbethoroughlyreviewed.
Council also voted to rescind
an application charge for build-
ing permits and reduced the
amount for the permit from $35
to $15. Representatives from
SBA, FEMA and PEMA said
money is available, but flood vic-
tims have to file appropriate ap-
plications, keep detailed records
ondamageandhaveinformation
available at the FEMA disaster
center at Luzerne County Com-
munity College.
Hughes said PEMA forms for
assistancearealsoavailablefrom
Weber at a temporary office sit-
uated adjacent to the municipal
building on West Union St.
S H I C K S H I N N Y
Residents told flood help available
By TOMHUNTINGTON
Times Leader Correspondent
WESTPITTSTON– In its first
regular meeting since the heavy
flooding that hit the community,
borough council on Tuesday
night heard some good news.
Council President Brian
Thornton said that after a meet-
ing with state Sen. John Yudi-
chak, D-Plymouth Twp., the bor-
ough would be proceeding with a
sewer improvement project to al-
leviate some of the problems af-
fecting the York Avenue area of
the borough.
Theareawas oneof thehardest
hit in the borough, where 900-
plus homes were affected by the
flood.
The project would consist of a
$1.5 million redo of the storm
sewers to be funded by a planned
restructuring of the borough’s
current PennVest loan.
Thornton said it was his inten-
tion not to raise the current sew-
er fees, but rather to work with
the restructuring and potential
grants. The plan, as explained by
Borough Engineer Tom Reilly,
would be for the initial project to
be bid in the winter and actual
construction to start in April.
The overall project cost could
total $3.8 million, but the phase
beyond the initial $1.5 million
would be contingent upon addi-
tional grant funding from the
state and possibly the Federal
Emergency Management Agen-
cy.
The York Avenue and Park
Street areas were severely dam-
aged by the flood waters and sub-
sequent street flooding due to a
storm drainage problem that can
be traced back to mine settle-
ments in the York Avenue area.
The settlements were caused by
improper mining practices and
the capping of mine boreholes
back in the 1970s, officials said.
Reilly also addressed the prob-
lemof numerous sinkholes inthe
borough. He said that because of
the mainly sand-and-gravel soil
compositioninWest Pittston, the
flood had raised groundwater ta-
bles to levels not seen in the past.
The high groundwater is what
has been causing sinkholes, cel-
lar foundation failures and water
infiltration into cellars.
Reilly said that even though
the flood water had dropped, he
expectedthesinkholes andother
problems to continue for a while.
W E S T P I T T S T O N
Council looking at ways
to mitigate flood damage
By WILLIAMBELL
Times Leader Correspondent
Council’s next regular meeting will
be Nov. 1 at 6:30 p.m.
W H AT ’ S N E X T
DALLAS TWP. – Concerned
residents questioned the board
of supervisors and natural gas
representatives Tuesday about
an incident involving the Tran-
sco interstate pipeline located
near the Dallas School District
campus.
Fairgrounds Road resident So-
nia Maslowski said her husband,
John, heard a loud noise on Sept.
22 coming from the area where
the Springville Gathering Line
being constructed by Williams
Field Services LLC will tap into
the Transco line.
She said he also smelled odor-
ized natural gas in the air, and
she called 911 as a result. Mas-
lowski was told Luzerne County
911 was notified via fax the com-
pany would vent gas from the
pipeline that day, and emergency
vehicles were dispatched to her
home as a precaution.
Upon learning the informa-
tion, neighbor Jane Tolomello
said she contacted Dallas School
District Superintendent Frank
Galicki about the situation. She
said he then contacted the town-
ship and a representative said he
or she was not notifiedof any nat-
ural gas ventilation at the site.
Tolomello said her main con-
cern was that the school is pre-
pared in the event such an emer-
gency did occur because the tap-
in site is located about 1,800 feet
from the school district campus,
which houses approximately
2,800 students.
She repeatedly asked whether
the township found her to be
credible as a neighbor of the con-
struction, because she felt her ur-
gency of the situation wasn’t tak-
en seriously.
Mike Dickinson, manager of
operations and technical oper-
ations in the Appalachian Basin
for Williams, said the company
went through standard operating
procures to perform the work,
but the company is searching for
more ways to improve communi-
cation and increase awareness.
Transco spokesperson Chris
Stockton said earlier Tuesday
the incident occurred at a loca-
tion about nine miles away from
the site off Hildebrandt Road. He
said the act is called purging,
when air is forced out of a
blocked pipeline because a larger
pipe is being connected to a
smaller one.
At the meeting, Jack Dodson,
emergency management coordi-
nator for Dallas Township, said
the fax sent to the Dallas Town-
ship fire station stated the inci-
dent took place at the site off Hil-
debrandt Road.
He said he plans to call the ap-
propriate officials today to en-
sure all neighboring properties
and the township are notified in
the event of a natural gas release
in the future.
D A L L A S T W P.
Incident on pipeline
stirs residents’ fears
By SARAH HITE
shite@timesleader.com
The next board of supervisors
meeting will be held at 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 18 in the municipal building.
W H AT ’ S N E X T
ROSS TWP. – Supervisors talked Tuesday
about howthey are still putting their municipality
back together after damage sustained fromHurri-
cane Irene and Tropical Storm Lee.
A portion of Green Valley Road is still closed
due to a washout from a tributary from Hunting-
ton Creek. Supervisor Stan Davis said debris is
blocking the creek from flowing under a bridge
and water has diverted itself through a wooded ar-
ea and across the road.
Davis said initially an agreement was reached
with the landowner to allow the township and a
contractor to enter the property and clean out the
debris. But when work crews arrived with a per-
mit from the state Department of Environmental
Protection and the contractor, they were stopped
by the landowner and Shawn Rybka, watershed
coordinator with the Luzerne Conservation Dis-
trict.
Davis said the landowner changed his mind af-
ter talking with the conservation district. Davis
said that to reach the debris, the contractor had to
enter the landowner’s property. The landowner’s
name was not released.
Davis said that in order to get the water back
into the creek bed, the debris has to be removed.
Supervisor David Williams suggested having a
meeting with the Luzerne Conservation District
to work out a solution to the problem.
The twostorms left the municipality withabout
$300,000 in damage, Davis said. The township fil-
ed an emergency declaration for Hurricane Irene
on Aug. 28, and for Tropical StormLee on Sept. 7.
R O S S T W P.
Officials still dealing with damage from 2 storms
By EILEEN GODIN
Times Leader Correspondent
EXETER– Discussions of flood
damage and debris cleanup dom-
inated Exeter’s regular council
meeting on Tuesday.
While the borough received
praise for the 6-foot temporary
flood-prevention wall that was
erected on Susquehanna Avenue,
questions remained about future
intentions to stopflooding for por-
tions of the street that were not
protected by it.
Council President Richard Mu-
rawski was unsure as to specific
measures that could be taken by
the borough on private property.
He said he intends to have that as
well as other issues addressed at a
FEMA meeting on Oct. 11 at
LCCC.
He reminded all flood-affected
residents tofill out damage survey
forms that are available at the mu-
nicipal building.
The borough currently esti-
mates municipal damage fromthe
September flood is around
$250,000.Officials do not yet have
an estimate of the damage to pri-
vate property.
The council also heard com-
plaints fromseveral residents from
thevicinityof thecornerof Anthra-
cite and Lehigh streets in the Exe-
ter Park section.
Flooding complaints from resi-
dents in that area have long been
common, but this summer’s heavy
rainscompoundedtheir problems.
Murawski told the residents
their debris will likely be cleaned
upinthe comingdays. He referred
to the cleanup of mud on Anthra-
cite Street as a top priority.
In other business, a Flood 2011
Fund was established to pay for
costs associated with the flood.
The council also voted to transfer
$200,000 to the newfund fromits
refuse and sewer funds.
The money transferred will be
reimbursed by the state and feder-
al emergency management agen-
cies, officials said.
Also, N&B Enterprises was
awardedacontract for flooddebris
removal.
E X E T E R B O R O U G H
Flood issues dominate council meeting
By B. GARRET ROGAN
Times Leader Correspondent
Borough Council will hold its next
regular meeting Nov. 1 at 7 p.m.
W H AT ’ S N E X T
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
➛ timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE
N.Y. protest coming here
The protest movement that has
targeted The New York Stock Ex-
change for more than two weeks is
branching into Wilkes-Barre.
A Facebook group titled Occupy
Wilkes-Barre has announced a gather-
ing on Public Square from 4:30 p.m. to
11:30 p.m. today. The Facebook an-
nouncement invites area residents to
stand in solidarity with the Occupy
Wall Street protesters in New York City
and elsewhere, and to bring a signs.
In New York and other major cities,
protests have attracted hundreds and
taken on a theatrical flair. On Monday,
hundreds of protesters dressed as cor-
porate zombies staggered past the New
York Stock Exchange clutching fistfuls
of fake money.
SUGARLOAF TWP.
Wildlife expert to speak
Penn State Hazleton begins its 2011-
2012 Cultural Events Series with wild-
life adventurer Marty Essen presenting
“Around the World in 90 Minutes” at 7
p.m. Thursday in the
Slusser/Bayzick
Building. The event is
free and the public is
welcome.
Part lecture, part
theater, part slide
show, part comedy,
it’s the type of show
where the audience
has fun laughing at stories and ooh-ing
and aah-ing at photos as the event
chronicles Essen’s travels for his award-
winning book, “Cool Creatures, Hot
Planet: Exploring the Seven Conti-
nents.”
Essen talks about endangered spe-
cies, new scientific discoveries and the
need to protect the environment. After
the show, he opens up the floor for
questions.
WILKES-BARRE
Political forums planned
The League of Women Voters,
Wilkes-Barre Area, will present two
public forums -- on Oct. 12 and Oct. 27
-- at King’s College.
On Oct. 12 a forum for candidates for
Home Rule County Council will be
held in the Sheehy Farmer Campus
Center’s Snyder Room from 7 p.m. to 9
p.m. and will feature candidates vying
for the 11 seats on county council.
Candidates will be seated on stage
and will be given two minutes to in-
troduce themselves and give a brief
statement. They will then move to
tables/stations around the perimeter of
the room where audience members
may interact, ask questions and discuss
issues with individual candidates.
The second public forum will be held
on Oct. 27 from 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. in the
Burke Auditorium of King’s College
and will present the judicial candidates
for the county Court of Common Pleas.
Call the League of Women Voters at
570-675-3429 for more information.
Parking for both events will be in lots
adjacent to the Campus Center and
Burke Auditorium.
AVOCA
Delays on I-81 likely
Motorists might experience traffic
delays on Interstate 81 today as Penn-
sylvania Department of Transportation
crews complete pothole patching in
both directions.
Crews began patching on Tuesday,
leading to major traffic delays.
Work is expected between Exit 182
(Davis Street/Montage Mountain
Road) and Exit 175B (Dupont).
WILKES-BARRE
Wilkes’ growth is noted
Wilkes University is ranked as one of
the fastest-growing universities for the
period from 2004 to 2009, according to
The Chronicle of Higher Education.
The listing was announced in the
Chronicle’s Almanac of Higher Educa-
tion 2011.
Total enrollment grew from 4,364 in
the fall of 2004 to 6,239 in the fall of
2009 – an increase of 43 percent.
Wilkes was ranked 19th overall among
private nonprofit master’s degree-
granting institutions. The listing was
based on total student enrollment,
including full- and part-time students
in undergraduate and graduate pro-
grams.
Helping the bump in attendance was
the record undergraduate enrollment
set in 2007, when Wilkes accepted its
largest class with 625 freshmen stu-
I N B R I E F
Essen
WILKES-BARRE – There will be
parking spaces along Coal Street – 53 in
fact – eight more than before the $12
million widening project began.
But some residents along the key
route into the city are not satisfied and
theylet Mayor TomLeightonknowhow
they felt Tuesday evening at Coal Street
Park.
ButchFrati, the city’s director of oper-
ations, said the parking spaces will be
the final part of the project. Some resi-
dents said they still will be without
available parking in front of their build-
ings, causingproperty values todecline.
“My neighbor has been trying to sell
his house and had it listed at $45,000,”
said Tim Finley, who owns property at
123 Coal St. “He can’t give it away for
$16,000 now.”
Frati said the city, PennDOTand Pen-
noni &Associates will look at the situa-
tion again. Frati said a bus lane in front
of Finley’s property could be changed.
Frati said that when the project had
reached the final design stage in 2009,
federal regulations called for wider
lanes and wider sidewalks. The regula-
tions changed shortly after, but Frati
said rather than delay the project for a
year or two, the city went ahead with
the plan, intending to modify it to re-
duce the lane and sidewalk widths and
add parking. He said the federal design
criteria changed shortly after the plan
was approved.
The lanes on Coal Street will be 10
feet wide, not 12 feet as originally
planned, Frati said. The sidewalks will
be 8 to 12 feet wide as originally
planned, he said. The parking lane will
be 7 feet wide.
“When we first saw the plans, we we-
ren’t happy,” said Leighton of the elim-
ination of parking. “We told PennDOT
that we needed to provide parking on
the west side of Coal Street.
“We’ve improved parking on Coal
Street.”
Jack Jones, 91, lives at 119 Coal St. He
saidhe won’t have parkinginfront of his
house even with the proposed changes.
“I just put a new roof on my house,”
Jones said, indicating he isn’t planning
Coal Street to get more parking
Despite the change, some residents
are unhappy about the availability
of spaces on the remodeled street.
By BILL O’BOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
See PARKING, Page 12A
SCARECROWFIX-UP
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
M
aureen Mago makes some adjustments to Halloween decora-
tions at the home of her daughter, Cheryl Ramkus, on North
Fulton Street in Wilkes-Barre on Monday.
PITTSTON TWP. – A bid to remove
from a commemorative plaque at the
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International
Airport the names of
three convicted for-
mer county commis-
sioners andthree com-
panies tied to the on-
going public corrup-
tion probe that’s led to
more than 30 arrests
in Lackawanna and
Luzerne counties fell
one vote short on
Tuesday.
At the end of the
monthly meeting of
the airport’s Bi-Coun-
ty Board of Commis-
sioners, Luzerne
County Commission-
er Thomas Cooney
made a motion to re-
place names on the
plaque, located on a
wall near the escala-
tors onthe groundfloor of the terminal,
with wording that simply thanks all of
the companies and individuals that
played a role in making the terminal a
reality.
The marker was installed when the
$41.5 million structure opened in 2006
and listed the county commissioners
from Luzerne and Lackawanna at that
time, airport officials andcompanies in-
volved in designing and constructing
the facility.
Among the names are Robert Corda-
ro, A.J. Munchak and Greg Skrepenak,
all of whom have been found guilty of
varyingcrimes involvingpublic corrup-
tion.
Also on the plaque are the names of
Highland Associates, Michael J. Pason-
ickJr. Inc. andAcker
Associates, all of
which were named
in the corruption
scandals.
“You know histo-
ry’s not always pret-
ty,” said Mike
Washo, a Lackawan-
na County commis-
sioner who served
as minority commis-
sioner when Corda-
ro and Munchak
served as the major-
ity. “To have an ac-
curate record of
what happened, I
think you need to
consider living with
those people on the
plaque.”
Washo said he un-
derstood Cooney’s concerns, “but we
can’t rewrite history.”
Luzerne County Commissioner
Steve Urban noted their names were
part of the record in meeting minutes,
but to have it publicly displayed on a
Vote to remove names
from airport plaque fails
Commissioner moved to replace
names of 3 ex-commissioners and 3
firms with other wording.
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
The plaque at the Wilkes-Barre/
Scranton International Airport.
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
See PLAQUE, Page 12A
WILKES-BARRE– Asleep in her bed-
room, then 17-year-old Alyssa Ledden
heard her mother and the man accused
of killing her arguing on Dec. 14, 2009,
Ledden testified on Tuesday.
“I heard my mother say, ‘Oh my God,
it’s my boyfriend,’ ” Ledden, now19, tes-
tified at the homicide trial of Robert Ge-
orge Zola.
“Then, (there was) a thud on the
floor.”
Later, Leddenwouldlearnher mother
was stabbed to death.
Zola, 46, is charged in the 2009 death
of 35-year-old Rosemarie Cave at her
Plymouth home.
Ledden testified in the first day of Zo-
la’s trial before a jury of six men and six
women, as well as two alternates, who
were chosen Monday.
Testimony will continue this morn-
ing. Prosecutors called a total of eight
witnesses Tuesday.
Ledden testified Zola had been at the
Nottingham Street home that night,
gathering his belongings.
Zola came into her bedroom, Ledden
said, and kissed her on the head and
said, “I’m sorry, girl. I love you, but I’m
out.”
As Zola listened to Ledden’s testimo-
ny Tuesday, he held his head in his
hands.
Jeffrey Roberts of Nuangola, testified
he knew Cave for a few weeks and had
met her for drinks that night. Cave ar-
rivedat a MountainTopbar withfriends
but got aridehomefromRoberts, hetes-
tified.
“She was fumbling withher keys,” Ro-
berts said. “Andthedoor opened…anda
guycameout withaknife…anddragged
her in.”
Roberts testified the assailant, Zola,
began screaming obscenities at Cave. “I
rantomytrucktocall 911,” Roberts said.
Attorneys in the case also presented
their opening statements Tuesday. As-
sistant District Attorney Alexis Falvello
asked the jury to consider a first-degree
murder conviction because Zola’s ac-
tions were “premeditated and deliber-
ate.”
Zola’s attorney, Joseph Yeager, said
there is no question his client is respon-
sible for Cave’s death, but the jury will
find his client guilty of the appropriate
charge – voluntary manslaughter.
Yeager said Cave’s death was the end
result of years of Zola abusing alcohol
and a culmination of rage, anger and re-
sentment.
Daughter: Mom, boyfriend argued before fatal stabbing
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Robert Zola arrives at the courthouse
for his homicide trial.
Testimony begins in trial of Robert
George Zola, charged in death of
Rosemarie Cave of Plymouth.
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
See ZOLA, Page 4A
WILKES-BARRE–Accusations of nep-
otism dogged Mayor Thomas M. Leight-
ononTuesday at the final townhall meet-
ing scheduled before the November elec-
tion.
City residents attending the meeting at
the Ice Rink at Coal Street Park, many
wearing buttons promoting the Libertar-
ian Party and Libertarian challenger for
mayor Betsy Summers, probed Leighton
about his relation to others in city govern-
ment and the hiring of his children for
summer jobs and internships with the
city.
Leighton said earlier this week he re-
ceived information on Monday that the
state Ethics Commission is conducting a
preliminaryinquiryof his hiringpractices,
but he strongly denied a full investigation
is under way.
Residents asked Leighton who was in
charge of hiring for summer jobs andhow
manyappliedlast year. The mayor replied
that applications are reviewed by the city
HumanResourcesDepartment andareul-
timately subject to his approval, and that
he believed there were more applications
than the roughly 200 part-time positions
available this summer.
Lou Jasikoff, chairman of the state Lib-
ertarian Party and campaign manager for
Summers, said he has inquired twice
about the Ethics Commission’s inquiry
but has been denied information.
“I think it’s very important that this is-
sue is out before the election, and I would
like to know how many people’s kids did
not get jobs because Mr. Leighton’s kids
got them,” Jasikoff said.
Jasikoff and others also questioned the
mayor about his relation to other mem-
bers of the city administration.
Leighton replied he is related to assist-
ant city attorney Bill Vinsko, his cousin,
and by marriage to police chief Gerard
DessoyeandtoDessoye’swife, whoisalso
a city employee. But Leighton added that
Dessoyehasbeenemployedbythecityfor
At meeting, Leighton faces questions about hiring of relatives
People supporting the Wilkes-Barre
mayor’s opponent are in evidence.
By MATT HUGHES
mhughes@timesleader.com
See LEIGHTON, Page 4A
C M Y K
PAGE 4A WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ N E W S
2
4
1
3
0
4
2
4
1
3
2
4
1
3
222
0
4
0
4
PA066033
SAVE
$25
Call Now!
7
1
0
5
7
3
7
1
0
7
1
0
77
FREE ESTIMATES!
CALL US FOR ALL YOUR INTERIOR
& EXTERIOR REMODELING NEEDS
FREE EST FREE EST
55
0
5
0
5 5555
0
5
7
3
7
3
7
3
7
3
7
3
777
1-866-823-8880
Proud builder of
affordable
handicapped
accessible
housing.
Licensed in
Wilkes-Barre
THE TIME TO BUILD IS NOW
• Will work with insurance companies to assist
flood victims
• Customized floor plans to suit your budget
• Complete packages starting at $89,900*
• Take advantage of low interest rates
• Less than half the time to complete project
• Built to the strictest BOCA codes
• Built in environmentally controlled facilities
(out of the elements)
• Year-round Building Season
*Includes foundation and excavation
Call 1-866-823-8880 For An Appointment Anytime!
SUSQUEHANNA
MODULAR HOMES
www.susquehannamodularhomes.com
Building a Modular Home Provides
Many Benefits Over Stick Built...
SANS SOUCIPARKW AY,W ILKES-BARRE • 735-5452
W W W .DUNDEEGARDENSINC.COM
FUN FOR THE ENTIRE FAM ILY
LOTS OF PHOTO OPS!
HOURS:SAT11am -5pm
SUN Noon-5pm
• Hay Rides
• Haunted Barn
• Corn M aze
W eatherPerm itting
• Dracula’sTattoo Shack
• Children’sHay Toss
• Obstacle Course
• Food • TonsofPum pkins
• Gourds• Indian Corn
P um pk in P um pk in
L a nd L a nd
OP EN
COL UM BUS
D AY
OCTOBER
10TH
1: 00P M - 3: 00P M
SATURDAY & SUNDAY
OCT.8 & 9,15 & 16,
OCT.22 & 23,29 & 30
See Clearer This Fall
Attend a Free
Educational Seminar
1-877-DR-BUCCI
24 Months
Interest Free
Financing*
*Financing available to
Patients who qualify
Wilkes-Barre Office
Wed., Oct. 12th • 6pm
$1,000 LASIK Savings if you attend Tis Seminar
@ BucciVision.com
Seating Is Limited Pre-register
7
1
4
8
7
3
WILKES-BARRE– Hugo
Selenski, accused in a 2002
double murder, has asked a
county judge to order his stand-
by counsel to hand over docu-
ments relating to his case so
that he can prepare for his Nov.
29 trial.
Selenski, 38, of Kingston
Township, wrote to Judge Jo-
seph Van Jura requesting specif-
ic documents he has not yet
received to prepare for his trial
on charges in the deaths of
Tammy Fassett and Michael
Kerkowski, both 37, in May
2002. Their bodies were discov-
ered in a shallowgrave outside
Selenski’s home in June 2003.
If convicted of first-degree
murder, Selenski could face the
death penalty. He is represent-
ing himself at the trial after
asking to be allowed to do so.
Selenski said in the letter that
one of his standby attorneys had
not provided himwith docu-
ments and that he has “real
concerns and problems” and he
doesn’t want to walk into Van
Jura’s courtroomnext week for a
conference unprepared.
Selenski said attorney John
Pike was not communicating
with him, and said that Pike has
visited himonly three times in
five years, that he has an exten-
sive list of Pike’s neglect, and
that Selenski has been “cau-
tious” on voicing his “true dis-
gust.”
Van Jura ordered another of
Selenski’s standby attorneys,
Robert Buttner, to provide Se-
lenski with the needed docu-
ments before Friday.
Ahearing is scheduled for
Oct. 13 before Van Jura in prep-
aration for the trial.
HANOVERTWP. – Aman
accused of tampering with an
electrical meter waived his right
to a preliminary hearing before
District Judge Joseph Halesey
on Tuesday.
WilliamP. Nilon, 68, of Carey
Street, Ashley, waived charges
of theft of services, receiving
stolen property and criminal
mischief to Luzerne County
Court.
State police at Wyoming
allege Nilon tampered with the
PPLelectrical meter to his
house and received non-billable
electricity fromFebruary 2009
to April 2011, according to a
news release.
COURT BRIEFS
Zola had been a high-paid civil-
ian engineer with the U.S. Navy,
was marriedfor anumber of years
and is the father of two children.
After a divorce, Yeager said,
Zola began drinking more heavi-
ly.
Zola suffers from a pancreatic
condition, has made a prior sui-
cide attempt and was diagnosed
with diabetes and high blood
pressure.
Yeager said Zola’s drinking
continued up until Cave’s death,
including a few drinks at Cave’s
home while he packedhis belong-
ings.
The couple had fought a day or
so before, Yeager said, and when
Zola saw Cave allegedly kissing
Roberts he “freaked out” and
“lost it,” stabbing Cave up to
eight times.
ZOLA
Continued fromPage 3A
30 years, before Leightonwas even
a councilman, and that Vinsko was
hired by the previous mayor.
Another resident also took aim
at Dessoye, alleging police did not
adequately respond to her com-
plaints about an alleged drug
house on McLean Street because
of Dessoye’s alleged friendship
with the house’s residents.
Brenda Meehan said her sister,
Catherine Meehan, formerly dated
Dessoye and the two are still
friends. Until her sister was recent-
ly evicted by court order, Brenda
Meehan said, her sister and a new
boyfriendlivednext door toher on
MacLean Street and allegedly sold
drugs from the house.
Over three years, Brenda Mee-
han said, she contacted police
about100times about drugsales at
thehouse, thefts fromher property
andother complaintsrelatedtothe
neighbors.
Police came to the house in re-
sponse to her complaints only
about 40 times, Meehan said, and
were allegedly rude to her.
“Did Dessoye play a role in the
police being able to do their duty?
Absolutely… there is no doubt in
my mind at all,” Brenda Meehan
said.
Dessoyedidnot respondtoMee-
han’s allegations.
LEIGHTON
Continued fromPage 3A
WILKES-BARRE -- The
Committee to Elect George
Brown for Wilkes-Barre City
Council will hold a “Meet the
Candidate” night at the Barney
Inn, 189 Barney St., Wilkes-
Barre, on Thursday, Oct. 20, 7
p.m. to 9 p.m.
Food and Refreshments will
be served.
Tickets are $25 and can be
purchased by calling 824-3402,
or at the door.
POLITICAL BRIEF
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 PAGE 5A
➛ N A T I O N & W O R L D
A ffordable
Roofing Co.
Call Anytime
570-579-6869
NO JOB TOO SMALL
Residential & Commercial Roofing
Leak Detection & Repair
Gutter Clean Out & Guards
Chimney & Skylight Repairs
HIC #PA 9937 & Insured √




PA License # PA009937
7
0
7
9
7
2
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
V&G 570-574-1275
Free Removal. Call Anytime.
Highest Price Paid In Cash!
ARMANDO
CONSTRUCTION
(570) 751-6085
√ Roofing
√ Siding
√ Decks
√ Additions
CASH FOR
YOUR GOLD
AND SILVER
Highest Prices Paid
MR.
GOLD
1 S. Main Street, 2nd Floor
Wilkes-Barre
570-780-3009
Machinery with
Operators
Available For Rent
2 Dump Trucks
5 ton and 1 ton
plus a Backhoe and
Clam Bucket Dozer
with Operators for hire
693-0465
Powerwashing Available
TRENTON, N.J.
Christie: ’Now is not
my time’ for ’12 bid
New Jersey Gov. Chris Chris-
tie on Tuesday announced he
would not run for president,
refusing to bow to pressure from
GOP donors, fans and lumin-
aries clamoring for another
option in the search for a strong
Republican to challenge Presi-
dent Barack Obama next fall.
“Now is not my time,” Chris-
tie told reporters at the New
Jersey Statehouse.
His decision means that three
months before voting is set to
begin, the Republican race re-
mains focused on two men —
former Massachusetts Gov. Mitt
Romney and Texas Gov. Rick
Perry.
The famously blunt, budget-
cutting governor in office not
even two years had spent the
past few days reconsidering his
long-time refusals to run for the
GOP presidential nomination in
light of encouragement from
GOP leaders.
NEW YORK
3 win Nobel for
universe discovery
Three U.S.-born scientists
won the Nobel Prize in physics
Tuesday for discovering that the
universe is expanding at an
accelerating pace, a stunning
revelation that suggests the
cosmos could be headed for a
colder, bleaker future, nearly
devoid of light.
In 1998, Saul Perlmutter,
Brian Schmidt and Adam Riess
presented findings that over-
turned the conventional idea
that the expansion was slowing
13.7 billion years after the big
bang.
Working in two teams, they
had raced to measure the uni-
verse’s expansion by analyzing
light from dozens of exploding
stars called supernovas. They
found the light was weaker than
expected, signaling that the
expansion of the universe was
accelerating.
I N B R I E F
MOGADISHU, Somalia — Islamist mil-
itants detonated a truck bomb Tuesday in
front of the education ministry in Somalia’s
capital as students and parents crowded
around to learn about scholarships, killing
at least 70 people and wounding dozens, of-
ficials said.
It was the deadliest
bombattackinSomalia by
al-Shabab, an al-Qaida-
linked group that began
its insurgency five years
ago. It also was the first
significant attack in the
capital since al-Shabab
withdrew most of its gun-
men in August amid an offensive by African
Unionforces, whichareprotectingtheweak
U.N.-backed government.
The truck blew up at a security check-
point at the entrance to the Ministry of Edu-
cation, said Ali Hussein, a police officer in
Mogadishu. After the thunderous blast,
blackened corpses were sprawled on the de-
bris-strewn street amid burning vehicles.
One woman used a blue plastic bucket to
pour water on a smoldering body.
Abdiqadir Muhyadin, who works at the
information ministry, lost a finger in the ex-
plosion. He said the vehicle initially ap-
peared to have lost control and smashed
through the security barrier before it ex-
ploded at the gate.
“Dozens of dead bodies and human flesh
were scattered all over the area. A dead
body fell over me,” he said.
In a statement, the government gave a
death toll of 15.
Al-Shabab immediately claimed respon-
sibility for the attack on a website it uses.
Suicide bombings were unheard of in So-
malia before 2007 but have become increas-
ingly frequent. Al-Shabab claims allegiance
toal-Qaida, whichoftenuses car bombs and
appears bent on gaining a greater foothold
in the Horn of Africa.
Truck bomb in Somalia kills at least 70
AP PHOTO
Somalis carry a wounded man Tuesday at the scene of a terrorist explosion in Mogad-
ishu, Somalia.
By ABDI GULED
Associated Press
It was the
deadliest
bomb attack
in Somalia by
al-Shabab.
four years, turned around dramatically
Monday when an Italian appeals court
threw out her murder conviction in the
LONDON — After Italian prisoners
gave her a boisterous goodbye, Amanda
Knox made her way home to America on
Tuesday, holing up with family on the up-
per deck of a jetliner to Seattle as she
enjoyed her first full day of freedom since
her murder conviction was reversed.
Reporters on board the British Airways
flight hoping to talk to Knox, now a tab-
loid staple on two continents, were
blocked on the stairs by a flight attendant
who politely informed them that the fam-
ily would speak publicly only after the
plane touched down at Seattle-Tacoma In-
ternational Airport. It was unclear wheth-
er Knox herself would speak then.
Knox’s life, spent in prison for the last
death of her British roommate. The deci-
sion, fueled by doubts over DNA evidence,
stunned the victim’s family and angered
the prosecution, which insists that she
was among three people who killed 21-
year-old Meredith Kercher.
Knox left Perugia’s Capanne prison
Monday night amid cheers that a compan-
ion compared to those at a soccer stadi-
um.
Knox flew from Rome to London, where
she took a direct flight to Seattle, flying
business class with full-length seat and
menu options including champagne,
smoked salmon and prawn salad.
Prosecutors announced they are appeal-
ing the innocent verdicts of Knox and her
former boyfriend, Raffaele Sollecito, to
Italy’s highest court.
Amanda Knox and family head home to U.S. after acquittal
AP PHOTO
Amanda Knox, right, arrives from Rome
with family members Tuesday at Heath-
row Airport, London.
The Associated Press
HARRISBURG — Pennsylva-
nians who knowingly hire illegal
immigrants would lose their pro-
fessional licenses under abill that
passed out of a state House com-
mittee on a party-line vote Tues-
day.
The Republican-majority State
Government Committee ap-
proved the Professional Licens-
ees Illegal Employment Act,
which would cover anyone li-
censed by the Bureau of Occupa-
tional and Professional Affairs.
Its penalties would apply to first-
offense violations.
Supporters said the proposed
law would help prevent people
who are in the United States ille-
gally from holding jobs that legal
residents could otherwise have.
Democrats said they worried
the bill couldleadto large institu-
tions going out of business be-
cause of a single hire, andthat the
standards by which someone
would be subject to a complaint
and investigation were not
spelled out.
The bill is among more than a
dozen in the “National Security
Begins at Home” package that
has been developed by the com-
mittee’s chairman, Rep. Daryl
Metcalfe, R-Butler.
Among Metcalfe’s top priori-
ties is a Senate-passed bill that
would make most people who
seekwelfare or other public bene-
fits showa driver’s license or sim-
ilar ID and sign a form swearing
they are in the country legally.
Pa. panel
OKs bill on
immigration
Proposed legislation would
penalize those who knowingly
hire illegal immigrants.
By MARK SCOLFORO
Associated Press
C M Y K
PAGE 6A WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
ALL SALES FINAL. Sale ends Monday, October 10th. No adjustments to prior sale purchases. Reduction will be taken at the register. Savings off original prices. Limited quantities.
Selected collections available. Everything except rugs from Lord & Taylor stocks. Charge it with your Lord & Taylor Credit Card. We also accept American Express, MasterCard
®
, Visa
®
and the Discover
®
Card.
SALE HOURS: MONDAY THROUGHSATURDAY 10 AMTO7 PM• SUNDAY 12 PMTO5 PM
LORD& TAYLOR CLEARANCE CENTER
250 HIGHLANDPARK BLVD, WILKES-BARRE, PA
Right off Exit 168 (Highland Park Blvd) on Interstate 81.
PLUS EXTRA 10%OFF STOREWIDE
WITH YOUR SAVINGS PASS*
SHOP SMART.
DO GOOD!
AT OUR WILKES-BARRE CLEARANCE CENTER
4 DAYS ONLY!
FRIDAY THROUGH MONDAY
MAKE A $5 DONATION TO
THE LOCAL CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN RED CROSS
AT THE DOOR AND WE’LL GIVE YOU A
25% SAVINGS PASS
TOUSE ON TOP OF ALREADY GREAT SAVINGS OF
40%-80% OFF
THROUGHOUT OUR CLEARANCE CENTER
10%OFF
VALID ON ALL MERCHANDISE AT WILKES-BARRE CLEARANCE CENTER*
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5
TH
THROUGH MONDAY, OCTOBER 10
TH
CLEARANCE CENTER SAVINGS PASS
*THIS LORD & TAYLOR SAVINGS PASS cannot be combined with any other offer. Not valid on rugs or prior purchases.
Bonus savings % applied to reduced prices. This Savings Pass must be presented at the register at time of
purchase to receive Savings Pass discount. Not valid on telephone or internet orders. Valid at Wilkes-Barre
Clearance Center only.
PRESENT THIS SAVINGS PASS TO YOUR SALES ASSOCIATE BEFORE EVERY PURCHASE
0
0
0
1
3
0
3
7
C
2
1
1
0
1
2
2
3
2
INCREDIBLE SAVINGS ON FINAL SUMMER CLEARANCE TOO!
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 PAGE 7A
➛ N E W S
7
1
1
4
9
3
OPEN HOUSE SPECIAL
a pair of Phonak Digital Hearing Instruments.
(Offer expires 10/12/11 and is not valid on previous purchases.)
$
200 to
$
500 OFF
October 6 and 7, 2011
7
1
4
2
6
7
HALLOWEEN
AT THE LAKES
SENECA LAKE, NY
10/29-10/30
10 WI NERI ES
1 MI CROBREWERY
1 ROOT BEER DI STI LLERY
BRUNCH AT BELHURST CASTLE
1 NI GHT HOTEL AT LAKEFRONT
PROPERTY
FULL HOT BUFFET BREAKFAST
1 SCRUMPTI OUS LUNCH
ATTENTI ON
YANKEE FANS!
JOI N PAULSON TOURS FOR A
BUS TRI P TO SEE THE YANKEES
ALDS HOME GAME ON
SAT., OCT. 1, 2011.
PRI CI NG AS LOW
AS $129. 95
7
1
4
5
1
0
KINGSTON – A man free on
bail on four unrelated arrests is
accused of initiating a police
chase that ended in a crash near
the Luzerne County Courthouse
early Tuesday morning.
Police filed charges of aggra-
vated assault, receiving stolen
property, fleeingor attemptingto
elude police, reckless endanger-
ment anddriving witha suspend-
edlicense against JohnT. Olszyk,
34, with District Judge Paul Ro-
berts.
Kingston Police Chief Keith
Keiper said police tried to stop
Olszyk, last known address as
North Diamond Avenue, Wilkes-
Barre, after learning he was driv-
ing a stolen Subaru on Market
Street.
Police followed Olszyk across
the Market Street Bridge where
they attempted a traffic stop. Ols-
zyk turned left onto North River
Street and sped toward the cour-
thouse, where he nearly struck a
Kingston police cruiser at North
and North River streets, Keiper
said.
Olszyk turned onto North
Street and lost control of the Sub-
aru when he tried to turn onto
Water Street. Keiper said the
Subarucrasheddowna small em-
bankment and Olszyk allegedly
fled the vehicle.
The Subaru was reported sto-
lentothe Wilkes-Barre Police De-
partment, Keiper said.
Olszyk has not been captured
on the arrest warrant that was is-
sued Tuesday by Roberts.
Olszyk has been free on bail on
four unrelated arrests, recently
for a burglary at Malacari’s Mar-
ket on Wilkes-Barre Township
Boulevard, Wilkes-Barre, on
Sept. 2. City police allege Olszyk
was one of three people who
forced their way into the market
and stole food, cash registers and
tools, according to the criminal
complaint.
Olszyk’s bail on the burglary
charge was modified from
$30,000 straight to unsecured at
his preliminary hearing on Sept.
22.
Olszyk is also facing two sepa-
rate drunken-driving cases in Lu-
zerne County, and charges that
he stole items from parked vehi-
cles on North Main Street,
Wilkes-Barre, according to court
records.
Man free on bail arrested
after police chase, crash
Police say they tried to stop
John T. Olszyk, 34, who was
driving a car reported stolen.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE – A public
hearing Thursday will give resi-
dents a second chance to raise
questions about the proposed
River Street Corridor Improve-
ment Project.
ThePennsylvaniaDepartment
of Transportation has scheduled
the hearingfor 6 p.m. to8 p.m. at
Wilkes University’s Henry Stu-
dent Center, 2nd floor ballroom,
84 W. South St., to discuss the
project that would dramatically
change the traffic patterns on
River Street between Ross and
Northstreets. It follows an“open
house” inAugust that left attend-
ees withmanyunansweredques-
tions.
At the Aug. 25 event and for
days after, residents expressed
disappointment, anger and con-
cern about the format. The
Downtown Wilkes-Barre Resi-
dents Association immediately
requested a more structured
meeting to discuss the project.
Most people at the August
meeting said they expected to
hear a presentation on the esti-
mated $2.8 million project that
will calm traffic on the busy
downtown street. Instead they
found minimal displays and had
no opportunity to ask questions.
PennDOT spokesman James
May said Thursday’s meeting,
“unlike the first one,” will be
more of a formal presentation.
Jim Brozena, executive director
of theLuzerneCountyFloodPro-
tection Authority, and Stephen
Sartori of Pennoni Associates,
project manager, are presenting.
“If anyonehasanyquestionsor
feedback regarding the specifics
of this project, we encourage
them to attend this meeting on
Thursday evening,” May said.
According to PennDOT and
Brozena, the project will reduce
the number of lanes on River
Street between Ross and North
streets fromfour totwo. Brozena
said there might be a raised
median installed and maybe
trees and flowers down the cen-
ter of River Street.
Hearing on River Street project to let residents raise questions
Some condemned a previous
presentation on the plan to
reduce traffic lanes.
By BILL O’BOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE – Installa-
tion of a new gauge for the Sus-
quehanna River capable of high-
er readings is set to begin today.
The U.S. Geological Survey is
replacing the current gauge that
was inundated by the river when
it reached a record crest of 42.6
feet on Sept. 9. Once installed,
the newgauge will transmit data
by the end of the week and will
operate to a stage of 48 feet.
At the time of last month’s
flooding, Luzerne County offi-
cials were unaware the current
gauge had a capacity to docu-
ment the river up to only 38.6
feet, leading to misconceptions
by the National Weather Service
that the river had crested much
lower and earlier in the day.
“Elevating the Wilkes-Barre
stream gauge became our cen-
ter’s top priority once we com-
pleted our emergency oper-
ations after the flooding,
brought that gauge back online
and repaired other damaged
stream gauges within the Sus-
quehanna River Basin to a point
that they also were functional,”
said Robert Hainly, assistant di-
rector for the USGS Pennsylva-
nia Water Science Center.
County commissioners Ste-
phen Urban, Maryann Petrilla
and Thomas Cooney sought an-
swers from the USGS as to why
the gauge was programmed to
document a river up to 38.6 feet
when levees protect most of the
Wyoming Valley up to 41 feet.
Commissioners also requested a
new gauge to record river levels
in Wilkes-Barre.
Hainly said the newgauge will
be elevated so that its phone
booth-size structure won’t flood,
which happened on Sept. 9.
Many residents who experi-
enced flooding blamed officials
and weather forecasters for pro-
viding an inaccurate river crest.
When the river reached 38.6
feet, the current gauge contin-
ued to record that height even
though the river kept rising.
“We commend the employees
of the local, state and federal
emergency management agen-
cies who were on duty that night
and quickly recognized what
was happening when gauges up
and down the river continued to
rise while a nearly constant 38.5
feet river stage was reported by
the Wilkes-Barre stream gauge,”
Hainly said.
Higher-reading river gauge to be installed today
Agency will replace device
good for 38.6 feet with one
that reads up to 48 feet.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
K
PAGE 8A WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ O B I T U A R I E S
The Times Leader publish-
es free obituaries, which
have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run
with a photograph. A funeral
home representative can call
the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
bits@timesleader.com. If you
fax or e-mail, please call to
confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30
p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory,
or must name who is hand-
ling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15
typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
M .J. JUD G E
M ON UM EN T CO.
M ON UM EN TS -M ARK ERS -L ETTERIN G
8 2 9 -4 8 8 1
N extto the Big Co w o n Rt. 309
7
1
4
1
8
2
In LovingM em ory
Joseph D eFin e
10/5 /64 -11/11/01
H appy 4 7 th Birthd ay in H eaven Joe!
Sa dly m issed by children Joseph,N icole,
D an ielle,M om ,D a d,BrotherD J,
SistersSuean d A n n ,
Fam ily an d Frien ds
G enetti’s
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
Kniffen O’ Malley
Funeral Home, Inc.
AFFORDABLE
FUNERAL PACKAGES
TWILIGHT
SM
FUNERAL OR CREMATION
$3,495
LINCOLN
SM
TRADITIONAL FUNERAL
$3,995
LIBERTY
SM
FUNERAL OR CREMATION
$4,495
Packages do not include cash
advances, vault or cemetery charges.
BestLifeTributes.com
AVOCA
728 Main St.
Brian D. Leffer, Supervisor
457-2801
WILKES-BARRE
465 South Main St.
Nicholas V. Wachter, Supervisor
823-7157
CALL FOR DETAILS
OR VISIT OUR WEBSITE
Includes Viewing,
Service and Casket
BABIARZ – Florence, Mass of
Christian Burial 10 a.m. today in
St. Mary’s Church, Hawthorne
Street, Avoca. Family and friends
may call 8:45 to 9:45 a.m. today
in the Kniffen O’Malley Funeral
Home, 728 Main St., Avoca.
CASEY – Joseph Jr., funeral 9:15
a.m. Thursday in the George A.
Strish Inc. Funeral Home, 105 N.
Main St., Ashley. Mass of Chris-
tian Burial at 10 a.m. in St. Mary’s
Our Lady Help of Christians
Church. Family and friends may
call 4 to 8 p.m. today and 8:15 to
9:15 a.m. Thursday in the funeral
home.
DAVIS – Marjorie, blessing service
noon Thursday in the Harding-
Litwin Funeral Home, 123 W. Tioga
St., Tunkhannock. Friends may
call one hour before the service.
FRITZGES – Harold, funeral 2 p.m.
today in the Andrew Strish Funer-
al Home, 11 Wilson St., Larksville.
Family and friends may call 1 to 2
p.m. today.
GREY – Della, services 2 p.m. Sat-
urday in St. Leo’s Catholic
Church, 33 Manhattan St., Ashley.
GUSHKA – Patricia, funeral 10 a.m.
Friday in the Sheldon Funeral
Homes, Main Street Laceyville.
Mass of Christian Burial at 11 a.m.
in the St. Mary’s of the Assump-
tion Church, Wyalusing. Family
and friends may call 1 to 3 p.m.
and 7 to 9 p.m. Thursday in the
funeral home.
JOSEPH – Phyllis, Mass of Christian
Burial 11 a.m. today in the St.
Aloysius Church, Wilkes-Barre.
KRETCHIK – Helene, funeral 9 a.m.
today in the Metcalfe and Shaver
Funeral Home Inc., 504 Wyoming
Ave., Wyoming. Mass at 9:30 a.m.
in St. John the Evangelist Church,
35 William St., Pittston.
KUDRAKO – Grace, funeral 10 a.m.
today in the Gubbiotti Funeral
Home, 1030 Wyoming Ave., Exe-
ter.
LEISER – Robert, funeral 11 a.m.
today in the Sheldon-Kukuchka
Funeral Home, 73 W. Tioga St.,
Tunkhannock.
REGAN – William, friends may call 5
to 7 p.m. Friday at the Mamary-
Durkin Funeral Service, 59 Par-
rish Street, Wilkes-Barre.
RIBANDO – the Rev. William, Memo-
rial Mass 11 a.m. Sunday in the
Chapel of Christ the King, North
Franklin and Jackson Streets,
Wilkes-Barre.
SOHA – Helen, funeral 9:30 a.m.
Thursday in the Wroblewski
Funeral Home Inc., 1442 Wyoming
Ave., Forty Fort. Mass of Christian
Burial at 10 a.m. in St. Ignatius of
Loyola Church, 339 N. Maple Ave.,
Kingston. Family and friends may
call 5 to 8 p.m. today in the
funeral home.
SOLTIS – Joseph, funeral 9:30 a.m.
today from the Corcoran Funeral
Home Inc., 20 S. Main St., Plains
Township. Mass of Christian
Burial at 10 a.m. in St. Benedict
Parish, St. Dominic’s Church, 155
Austin Ave., Wilkes-Barre.
WARD – Henry, memorial service
11:30 a.m. Oct. 22, at First Presby-
terian Church, 97 S. Franklin St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Family will receive
friends 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. in the
church.
WEBER – Florence, memorial ser-
vice noon to 2 p.m. Saturday at
the Little Flower Manor Chapel,
200 S. Meade St., Wilkes-Barre.
WYSOCKI – Lottie, funeral 9 a.m.
Friday from the Yanaitis Funeral
Home, 55 Stark St., Plains Town-
ship. Mass of Christian Burial at
9:30 a.m. Friday in the St. Peter
and Paul Church, 13 Hudson Road,
Plains Township. Viewing 7 to 9
p.m. Thursday in the funeral
home.
FUNERALS
T
he Rev. James R. Laubach Sr.,
84, of United Methodist Homes’
Wesley Village Campus, Pittston
(Jenkins Township), died Sunday,
October 2, 2011.
Born in Catasauqua on March13,
1927, he was a son of the late Ho-
ward Elias Laubach Sr., and Annie
Kurtz Laubach. He was a graduate
of Catasauqua High School, Muh-
lenberg College, class of 1947, and
the Lutheran Theological Seminary
at Philadelphia (Mt. Airy).
Rev. Laubach was ordained in At-
lantic City, N.J., May 1950. He
served multiple parishes over the
course of his 41-year ministry. His
first duties consistedof a four-parish
assignment in Monroe County that
included St. Matthew’s Lutheran
Church, Kunkletown; St. Paul’s
Lutheran Church, Kresgeville; St.
John’s Lutheran Church, Effort; and
Salem Lutheran Church, Gilbert.
Rev. Laubach also served St. Paul’s
Third Lutheran Church, Easton,
and ultimately Holy Trinity Luthe-
ran Church, Palmerton, retiring in
1991.
Born and raised in Catasauqua,
he and his two older brothers, who
werealsoLutheranministers, called
St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran
Church, Catasauqua, their home
parish.
Rev. Laubach recently celebrated
his 61st anniversary of ordination.
Among his many accomplishments
within the church was his leader-
ship role in two building projects in
Easton and Palmerton; member-
ship on the Board of Directors of
Northeast Pennsylvania Lutheran
Welfare Services, which founded
DiakonHospice; andhis pivotal role
in the founding of the Christian Ac-
tion Council of Palmerton Area
Churches (CACPAC).
Always community-minded, Rev.
Laubach helped to establish the
Bomberger Fund, whichdistributed
coats and food to children and fam-
ilies in need during the holidays.
When it came to his attention that a
member of the community required
dialysis, Rev. Laubach was instru-
mental in raising funds that allowed
Palmerton Hospital to acquire its
first dialysis machine. He alsoat one
time ran the amusements for the
Palmerton Hospital Festival.
Among other firsts to his credit
was testimony given in court in his
capacity as pastor in Kunkletown.
Being an amateur photographer,
Rev. Laubach submitted color pic-
tures he had taken relating to the
case at hand. After being authenti-
cated by experts from Kodak, these
Kodachrome slides were allowedin-
to evidence. This was the first time
color photographs had been al-
lowed into evidence in a Pennsylva-
nia courtroom.
Rev. Laubach’s ministry was
served in the Northeastern Pennsyl-
vania Lutheran Synod, Evangelical
Lutheran Church in America (EL-
CA).
Preceding him in death, in addi-
tion to his parents, were his wife of
54 years, the former Doris Elaine
Rudert; brothers, Rev. Howard E.
Laubach Jr., Rev. Robert A. Lau-
bach, and infant brother, Franklin
Laubach.
Surviving are his sons, James R.
Laubach Jr. and wife Katharine, Be-
thlehem; Robert A. Laubach, Ma-
nassas, Va.; andCanonMark E. Lau-
bach, Shavertown; grandchildren,
Rachel Meck, Caitlin Laubach,
Joshua Laubach, Jordan Laubach,
Cpl. Rebecca Laubach, USMC; Abi-
gail Laubach, and Emily Laubach;
great-grandson Ian Douglas Meck;
as well as numerous nieces and ne-
phews.
AMemorial Service will be held
at 3 p.m. Saturday inSt. Paul’s Evan-
gelical Lutheran Church, 417 Ho-
wertown Road, Catasauqua. Offi-
ciants will include the Rev. Gary
Walbert, pastor of St. Paul’s Evan-
gelical Lutheran Church, the Rev.
Deborah Scheffey and the Rev. Ge-
orge Spieker. A private interment
will be made in Springtown Ceme-
tery, Bucks County.
Inlieuof flowers, memorial dona-
tions, if desired, may be made to the
Music Program at St. Stephen’s
Episcopal Church, 35 S. Franklin
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701, where
his son, Canon Mark E. Laubach, is
organist and choirmaster.
Arrangements have been entrust-
ed to the Harold C. Snowdon Funer-
al Home Inc., 140 N. Main St., Sha-
vertown.
The Rev. James R. Laubach Sr.
October 2, 2011
MARGARETGILL, 76, of Plains
Township, died Tuesday, October
4, 2011, at the Geisinger Wyoming
Valley Medical Center, Plains
Township.
Funeral arrangements will be
announced in Thursday’s edition
by the Mark V. Yanaitis Funeral
Home, Plains Township.
Charles J.
Dzanko, 73, a
resident of
Wilkes-Barre
andformerlyof
Pittston, died
Friday, Sep-
tember 30,
2011, in Sum-
mit Golden
Living Center, Wilkes-Barre. He
had previously been a patient at
the Wilkes-Barre Veterans Affairs
Medical Center.
Mr. Dzanko was born in Wilkes-
Barre, a son of the late Charles and
Julia Kupar Dzanko, and had
served in the U.S. Navy for some
time.
He was later employed by Black
and Decker and by Western Auto
for several years, and, prior to his
retirement, he had been self em-
ployed as an appliance repairman.
An avid bowler, Mr. Dzanko had
bowled several 300 perfect games
in several area bowling alleys.
Survivingare his children, Dian-
na Gentile and her spouse, Mike
Coyne, Pittston; Dawn Dzanko, In-
diana; Gina Dzanko and her compan-
ion, Randy, York; and twin-children,
Charles J. Dzanko 3rd and his wife,
Janine, Annapolis, Md., and Melody
Ferretti and her husband, John, East-
on; sisters, Marion Rodzinak, Pas-
saic, N.J.; Marge H. Falzone and
Charlotte Blaine, both of Wilkes-
Barre; Jean Marie Dufour, South Riv-
er, N.J.; Carol Iskra, Wilkes-Barre;
and Theresa Surma, Jenkins Town-
ship; 16 grandchildren; 12 great-
grandchildren; as well as numerous
nieces and nephews.
A Memorial Service will be
held at 7 p.m. Friday at the H.
Merritt Hughes Funeral Home Inc.,
451 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, with
the Rev. Michael J. Kloton, of St.
Andre Bessette Parish, Wilkes-Barre,
officiating. Interment will be private
and at the convenience of the family.
Friends may call from6 p.m. until the
time of service Friday.
The family requests that flowers
be omitted and that memorial dona-
tions in Mr. Dzanko’s name be made
to the Patient’s Fund, Veterans Ad-
ministration Medical Center, Wilkes-
Barre, PA18702.
Charles J. Dzanko
September 30, 2011
M
ary Pavluchuk Dutko, 86, of
Bald Mountain Road, Wilkes-
Barre, entered the presence of her
LordandSavior Monday, October 3,
2011, at Meadows Nursing and Re-
habilitation Center, Dallas.
Born in Scranton, she was a
daughter of the late Paul and Anna
Kapelinowicz Pavluchuk. Mary was
educated in the Scranton area
schools, where she enjoyed playing
on the basketball team. She later
worked as a secretary at ICS in
Scranton.
Mary was the devoted wife of
Paul S. Dutko, who passed away Au-
gust 3, 1981; and the sister of late
brothers, Walter Pawling, Joseph
Pavluchuk and John Pavluchuk.
She is survived by her three chil-
dren, Sandy Dutko; Dianne Dutko
Belsky and her husband, Donald;
and David Dutko and his wife,
Diane; grandchildren, Krissy Dutko
Longmore and her husband, Josh-
ua; Jonathan Dutko and his wife,
Heather Sott Dutko; and Matthew
and Grace Belsky. She was also the
loving great-grandmother of Benja-
min and Lily Longmore, Hudson J.
Wise and Ethan Sott.
Mary loved her family, but above
all else, she loved her Lord and Sav-
ior Jesus Christ, in whose presence
she nowrejoices. To be absent from
the body is to be present with the
Lord. Mary loved her Lord and His
Word and loved encouraging others
by sharing Scripture verses with
them.
Funeral Service will be held at
10 a.m. Thursday at Messiah Prim-
itive Methodist Church, Bear
Creek, with The Rev. Reginald H.
Thomas officiating. Relatives and
friends are requested to go directly
to church. Interment will be held in
Maple Hill Cemetery, Hanover
Township. Friends may call 5 to 8
p.m. today at the Yeosock Funeral
Home, 40 S. Main St., Plains Town-
ship.
In lieu of flowers, memorial gifts
may be made to the Mary Dutko
Memorial Fund, care of The Lu-
zerne Foundation, 140MainSt., 2nd
Floor, Luzerne, PA18709.
Mary Pavluchuk Dutko
October 3, 2011
D
aniel R. Derwin, 59, of Gene-
seo, Ill., passed away on Satur-
day, September 10, 2011, in Trinity
Hospital, Rock Island, Ill.
Daniel was bornonJune1, 1952,
son of Joseph P. and Rose A. (Bro-
zena) Derwin.
He was a graduate of Delaware
Valley High School and then
served his country proudly in the
U.S. Marine Corps from 1971 to
1974.
Daniel was united in marriage
to Rebecca A. Stone, on July 15,
1978, in Geneseo, Ill.
He was employed by the U.S.
Postal Service for 15 years.
Daniel was precededindeathby
a brother-in-law, Timothy McLain.
In addition to his parents, sur-
viving him are a daughter and her
spouse, Tonia and Joseph Ropp, Il-
linois City, Ill.; son, Joseph P. Der-
win II, and Michelle Barr, Minnea-
polis, Minn.; two grandchildren,
Annabelle and Issac Ropp; twin
brother and spouse, David and his
wife, Dorinda Derwin, Pigeon
Forge, Tenn.; sisters, Cathy and
Thomas Stone, Geneseo, Ill.;
Tisha McLain, Crestwood, Ky.; Ju-
lie Derwin, Avoca; Joanne Derwin,
Plymouth; eight nieces; five neph-
ews; and his beloved cat, Trooper.
A wake service was held in
Geneseo, Ill. A funeral Mass
will be held at 7 p.m. Friday in All
Saints Church, 101Church St., Ply-
mouth. Interment, with military
honors, will be at 11 a.m. Saturday
in Milford Cemetery in Milford.
Daniel R. Derwin
September 10, 2011
B
ruce Christian, of Kunkle,
passed away Monday, October
3, 2011, at home surrounded by his
loving family. Born December 21,
1946, in Kingston, he was a son of
the late JohnandMadeline Homza
Christian.
Bruce was a self-employedfloor-
ing engineer. He was an avid hun-
ter and fisherman and was the
founder of the Apple Acres Rod
and Gun Club. He was also a mem-
ber of the Dallas Legion and also
the NASCAR Club.
Bruce loved spending time with
his sons inAlaska fishing, complet-
ing a dream of his. He also loved
animals, especially his cat, Mit-
tens, and his dogs, Sadie and Li-
lyAndra.
He andhis wife, Lyn, spent their
17 years together traveling to trop-
ical destinations andenjoyingeach
other’s company with their dear
friends fromVacationStationTrav-
el Group.
Brucetouchedthelives of many,
living by his motto, “No Stress Ex-
press.”
He was preceded in death by a
nephew, John Jebbie Christian.
Surviving are his wife, Lyn Up-
dyke Christian; also his former
wifeandmother of his sixchildren,
Suzanne Sposto Christian; daugh-
ters, Gia Christian Mehm and her
husband, Thomas, of Kingston;
Shannon Jones of Ashley; and Su-
zette Christian of Laguna Beach,
Calif.; sons Bruce Jr., of Kingston;
Adam and his wife, Maria, of
Swoyersville; Eric, of Anchorage,
Alaska; and Marco and his wife,
Joanne, of Anchorage, Alaska;
grandchildren, Isabelle Mehm,
Jimmy Switzer, Jacob Jones and
Faith Lyn Jones, Hunter Christian,
Kyle Christian and Brooke Chris-
tian; a brother, John Allen Chris-
tian, and his wife, Joanne, of King-
ston; as well as numerous nieces,
nephews and cousins.
Family and Friends are asked
to attend a Celebration of Bruce’s
Life to be held from 4 to 8 p.m.
Thursday evening at the Lehman-
Gregory Funeral Home Inc., 281
Chapel St., Swoyersville. A Vigil
Service will be held following the
viewing at 8 p.m.
Bruce Christian
October 3, 2011
EDWINBROOKUS, 67, of New-
port News, Va., died Tuesday, Sep-
tember13, 2011. BorninNuangola,
he was a son of the late Xavier and
Mary (Kudirka) Brookus. He was a
graduate of Fairview High School,
class of 1962, andservedintheU.S.
Army. Edwas anoutdoorsman, en-
joying hunting, fishing, gardening
and camping. He was preceded in
death by his brother Leo, Moun-
tain Top, in June 2011. He is sur-
vived by his wife of 30 years, Patri-
cia (Stepp); his son, Tony, Alaba-
ma; step-daughter, Tracie (Scott),
Deneker, Md.; step-son, John
Stepp, Maryland; four grandchil-
dren; brother Joseph, of Maryland;
sister, Phyllis (Richard) Knorr,
Florida; sister-in-law, Mary Broo-
kus, Mountain Top; and nieces,
Lorraine Brookus, West Pittston,
andKathy (Joseph) Zavatsky, New
Jersey.
A memorial service was held
at WeymouthFuneral Home Chap-
el, Newport News, Va.
BERNARD KURTINITIS, of
Pittston, passedawayTuesday, Oc-
tober 4, 2011, at home.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from the Kizis-Lokuta Fu-
neral Home, 134 Church St., Pitt-
ston.
W
illiam A. Sefcik, of Plains
Township, passed away Mon-
day afternoon, October 3, 2011, at
the Wilkes-Barre General Hospital.
His beloved wife of 53 years, Flo-
rence Koulik-Sefcik, passedaway on
November 8, 2001.
Born on February 2, 1925, in
Wilkes-Barre, William was a son of
thelateJohnandMaryKubasek-Sef-
cik. He was raised in Wilkes-Barre
and attended local schools. Bill was
a member of the parish community
of St. Andre Bessette, Wilkes-Barre.
William served in the U.S. Navy
during World War II aboard the USS
Falcon, a submarine, as a Morse
CodeOperator. HeretiredfromSan-
itary Leasing.
Bill was a gentle soul who had a
smile for everyone. He enjoyed gar-
dening and fishing. He was a mem-
ber of the North End Slovak Citi-
zens Club.
Besides his wife, he was preceded
in death by his daughter Diane;
brothers Thomas, John and Joseph;
sisters Florence Uranaga and Mary
Evans; and friend and companion
Mary Tokach of Virginia Beach, Va.
He is survived by his daughter
Carol Dombroski and her husband,
Daniel, of Plains Township; brother
Emil, of Wilkes-Barre; sister Agnes
Petro of Indiana; as well as many ne-
phews, nieces and friends.
Funeral services will be held
at 9 a.m. Friday morning from
the Michael J. Mikelski Funeral
Home, 293 S. River St., Plains
Township. AMass of ChristianBuri-
al will be celebrated at 9:30 a.m. at
St. Stanislaus Kostka Church, 666
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre. Inter-
ment will follow at Sacred Heart
Slovak Cemetery, Dorchester
Drive, Dallas. Friends may call from
5 to 8 p.m. Thursday.
In lieu of flowers, the family re-
quests donations may be made to
the charity of the donor’s choice.
William A. Sefcik
October 3, 2011
Rocco J.
Miller, 82, of
Shickshinny,
passed away
Monday, Octo-
ber 3, 2011, at
Hospice Com-
munity Care at
Geisinger
South Wilkes-Barre. Born January
3, 1929, in Mocanaqua, he was the
youngest of 12 children born to the
late James and Carmella (Capece)
Miller.
He graduated from the former
Shickshinny High School. Mr.
Miller worked for Metropolitan
LifeInsurancefor manyyears prior
to retirement.
Mr. Miller was a member of Ho-
ly Spirit Parish/St. Mary’s Church,
Mocanaqua.
He was preceded in death by his
wife, Rosella M. Venit Miller, who
died January 18, 2011; and by his
brothers and sisters, James, Michael,
Louis, John, Joseph, Theresa Lenzi-
ni, Frances Kotroski, Louise Miller,
MaryDeMarco, LucyMoore andCar-
mella Olenik.
Surviving are a daughter, Kath-
leen, Pittston; a son, Rocco, and his
wife, Kathleen, Evans City; six grand-
sons; two great-grandchildren, as
well as nieces and nephews.
A Mass of Christian Burial will
be held at 10 a.m. Friday at Holy Spir-
it Parish/St. Mary’s Church, Mocana-
qua. Visitation will be held at the
church from 9 to 10 a.m.
The family wouldespecially like to
thank the staff at Timber Ridge and
HCC for the excellent care given to
Rocco Miller and his family.
Arrangements are under the direc-
tion of the Mayo Funeral Home Inc.,
Shickshinny.
For additional information, or to
send condolences, please visit
www.mayofh.com.
Rocco J. Miller
October 3, 2011
J
ames Newhart, 55, of Shavertown,
passed away Tuesday, October 4,
2011, at his residence. Born in King-
ston, hewas a sonof theformer Franc-
es Pesetski Newhart and the late
Claude Newhart.
James attended the Lake-Lehman
schools and had worked in the con-
struction industry for some time. He
had worked at UGL, Scranton, as a
forklift operator for the last twoyears.
James was a lovingPopPoptohis two
granddaughters. James was a mem-
ber of St. Theresa’s Church, Shaver-
town, and also a social member of the
Larksville American Legion.
Precedinghimindeath, besides his
father, was a brother, Richard.
Surviving are his mother, Frances,
Shavertown; son, James Jr., Shaver-
town; daughter, Shauna Newhart,
West Pittston; two granddaughters;
brothers, Michael, Shavertown, and
Paul, West Pittston; as well as several
nieces and nephews.
Funeral will be held at 9:30 a.m.
Friday from The Richard H. Disque
Funeral Home Inc., 672 Memorial
Hwy., Dallas, and10 a.m. at St. There-
sa’s Church, Shavertown, with The
Rev. James J. Paisley officiating.
Friends may call from 6 to 8 p.m.
Thursday. Interment will be in Me-
morial Shrine Cemetery, Carverton.
James Newhart
October 4, 2011
WILKES-BARRE – City
police reported the following:
• A New Jersey man was
arrested and cited with public
drunkenness while he was at the
police station to pay a fine on a
previous citation.
Police said Lawrence Gilbert
of Jersey City walked into police
headquarters just before noon
Monday to pay a fine on a previ-
ous public drunkenness charge
and was heavily intoxicated,
slurring his speech and leaning
on the walls for support.
Police said they offered to call
someone to pick him up, but
Gilbert became belligerent and
defecated in the lobby. He was
taken into custody and housed
until he was sober, police said.
• Jaclyn Decarlo of Lake Ariel
reported Monday her purse was
stolen from her locked vehicle
parked in the 200 block of South
Franklin Street.
• Charles Schilling reported
Sunday two televisions, money
and other items were stolen
during a burglary on Lehigh
Street.
• Charles Kinsman reported
Sunday two televisions, a video
game system and computer
equipment were stolen during a
burglary on Stanley Street.
• Syed Jeelani reported Sat-
urday a refrigerator was stolen
from a house on Horton Street.
• Joe Castrodad, of Tobyhan-
na, reported Saturday power
tools were stolen from a house
at 279 S. Washington St.
POLICE BLOTTER
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 PAGE 9A
7
1
4
7
9
0
Visit one of your locally owned and operated
neighborhood Shursave Family Supermarkets Today!
Your Thanksgiving Turkey Dinner Purchases
with
Thanksgiving
Just use your Gold Card every time you shop between Oct. 2 and Nov. 12, 2011 to qualify!
Loyalty pays off with your Gold Card everyday at Shursave!
Visit www.shursavemarkets.com
T
H
A
N
K
S
G
IV
IN
G
R
E
W
A
R
D
S
T
h
e
m
o
re
yo
u
s
p
e
n
d
b
y
1
1
/1
2
,
th
e
m
o
re
yo
u
s
a
v
e
!
$
3
0
0
-
$
3
4
9
.9
9
...$
5
ce
rtifi
ca
te
(6
0
+
C
lu
b
O
n
ly
)
$
3
5
0
-
$
4
9
9
.9
9
...$
1
0
ce
rtifi
ca
te
$
5
0
0
-$
5
9
9
.9
9
...$
1
5
ce
rtifi
ca
te
$
6
0
0
o
r
m
o
re
...$
2
5
ce
rtifi
ca
te
T
h
is
tra
n
s
a
ctio
n
:
$
6
3
.9
1
iiooooo
nnnnn
:::::::
$$$$$$
666666666
333333333
...9999999
11111
P
ro
g
ra
m
b
a
la
n
ce
:
$
4
8
9
.7
5
C
ertifi
cate
w
ill p
rint
on
your
receip
t
starting
11
/6
and
m
ust
b
e
red
eem
ed
11
/1
3
-
11
/2
4
/11
.*
(one
certifi
cate
p
er
fam
ily)
LO
O
K
AT
YO
U
R
R
ECEIP
T
TO
SEE
TH
E
P
O
IN
TS
YO
U
H
AV
E
EA
R
N
ED
Minimum purhcase requirements exclude the purchase of milk, lottery, tobacco products, postage stamps, gift cards, third party prescriptions, money orders and items prohibited by law. Please use your certificate toward your Thanksgiving dinner purchase including your turkey. Limit one reward per household.
C M Y K
PAGE 10A WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ N E W S
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995 •
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
Your Power Equipment
Headquarters
CubCadet • Stihl • Ariens
Troybilt • Gravely
Lawntractors • Mowers • Trimmers
Blowers and more
687 Memorial Hwy., Dallas
570-675-3003
Blowers and more
0 6 3003
EQUIPMENT
lor a llmlLed Llme, Wesley vlllage ls offerlng
a dlscounL - new lndependenL llvlng
resldenLs recelve $200 off per monLh for
Lhree monLhs, and new personal care
resldenLs recelve $2S0 a monLh off for Lhree
monLhs.
lor more lnformaLlon, call (S70) 6SS-2891.
www.unlLedmeLhodlsLhomes.org
Bu yingGoldJewelry
D ia m onds,Pla tinu m ,
Pu reS ilver,S terling,
Indu stria l & Coin S ilver
A ntiqu eJewelry(Brok en OK)
Dental Gold,Gold Filled
Eyeglasses,Etc.
K IN G T U T ’S
G O L D R E PA IR H U T
824-4150
322 N. PENN A VE. W -B
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
7
1
1
8
6
1
with Gold Card
Fresh Baked Everyday
ITALIAN
BREAD
with Gold Card
Sahlen’s
HAMOFF
THE BONE
with Gold Card
with Gold Card with Gold Card
PRICES EFFECTIVE
OCTOBER 5
TH
THRU
OCTOBER 8
TH
PRICES EFFECTIVE WITH GOLD CARD ONLY
TO ASSURE SUFFICIENT SUPPLY OF SALE ITEMS, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO LIMIT THE PURCHASE OF SALE ITEMS. EXCEPT WHERE
OTHERWISE NOTED. NONE SOLD TO DEALERS OR WHOLESALERS, NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. ARTWORK FOR
DISPLAY PURPOSES ONLY. THANK YOU FOR YOUR COOPERATION. *PURCHASE REQUIREMENTS ON GOLD CARD ITEMS DO NOT INCLUDE
MILK, CIGARETTES OR PRICE OF THE GOLD CARD ITEM.
401 Kennedy Blvd., Pittston, PA • 570-655-8000
www.quinnsmarkets.com
• LOW PRICES • DOUBLE COUPONS • TUESDAYS ARE SENIOR CITIZENS DISCOUNT DAYS
with Gold Card
Fresh
CALIFORNIA
ICEBERGLETTUCE
HOT PRICING! HOT PRICING!
Bone-In
NEWYORK
STRIP STEAK
with Gold Card
RAGUPASTA
SAUCES
All Varieties - 16-26 oz.
3
99
lb.
All Varieties
20 oz.
SUPERMARKETS
with Gold Card
Deli Sliced
85%LEAN
GROUNDBEEF
REDSEEDLESS
GRAPES
99
¢
lb.
MAIER’S
ITALIAN
BREAD
BUY 1, GET 1
FREE
FURMANOS
TOMATOES
All Varieties of Sauce, Puree,
Crushed or Spaghetti Sauce
28 oz.
5/$
4
4/$
5
iiiiiiiiiiii hhhhh th hhhh ttth ttttth GGGGGGGGGG
99
¢
Loaf
88
¢
head
HOT PRICING!
with Gold Card
hhh ld d
4
99
lb.
G CC T P OT OTT PRICCING!!
3 Lb. Pack or More
2
48
Deli-made
Pizza & Stromboli
2 For $12
FRIDAY
ONLY!
MATTRESS GUY
Gateway Shopping Center • Edwardsville 570-288-1898
www.mattressguydeals.com
MOM’S
HARVEST
OF
SAVINGS
• Keyser - Oak Shopping Ctr., Scranton......347-0393
• S. Main Ave., Scranton................................342-7103
• Meadow Ave., Scranton ..............................961-9030
• Birney Ave., Moosic.....................................963-7436
• 552 Union Street, Luzerne .........................287-9677
• Wyoming Ave., Wyoming ..........................283-5555
• 2280 Sans Souci Pkwy., Hanover Twp.......735-1316
• 801 Wyoming Ave., West Pittston............654-3444
• The Summit Square Shopping Ctr., Clarks Summit
..........................................................................587-3800
www.gerritys.com
TO ASSURE SUFFICIENT SUPPLY OF SALE ITEMS, WE MUST RESERVE THE RIGHT TO LIMIT THE PURCHASE OF SALE ITEMS. EXCEPT WHERE OTHERWISE
NOTED. NONE SOLD TO DEALERS OR WHOLESALERS. NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHIC ERRORS. ARTWORK FOR DISPLAY PURPOSES ONLY.
Like us on Facebook and
follow us on Twitter
to get the latest info on our specials as
well as exclusive offers and savings!
Sale prices good October 2
nd
thru October 8
th
with your Gold Card!
70
¢
/lb
SAVE
Any Size Package!
Sanderson Farms
Legs, Thighs,
& Drums
lb lb
99
¢
Beef Eye
Round
Roast
$
1.81
/lb
SAVE
lb
Made from Scratch
Rye Bread
Plain or Seeded
$
1
69
$
1.00
SAVE
$
4
99
$
1.70
/lb
SAVE
Fresh Deli Sliced!
Premium Quality
Sahlen’s Ham
off the Bone
Fresh Deli Sliced
Eckrich
Hard or
Genoa Salami
$
3
99
lb
lb
$
2.49
on 2
SAVE
lb
Red Ripe
Cluster
Tomatoes
$
1.00
/lb
SAVE
lb
$
1
49
Gerrity’s Orange Juice
64 oz. All Varieties
’ O Ge GGGGGGGGGGGG rrity GGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG it
BUYONE
GET ONE
FREE!
Shurfine Soda
All Flavors 12 Pack Cans
5/
$
10
$
5.45
on 5
SAVE
$
4.29
on 2
SAVE
Doritos
All Varieties
11.5 oz
BUYONE
GET ONE
FREE!
$
1.46
SAVE
$
1
99
Xtra Laundry
Detergent
75 oz
All Varieties
Snyder’s
Pretzels
16 oz.
All Varieties
$
3.29
on 2
SAVE
BUYONE
GET ONE
FREE!
Roast
lb
$
2
88
THIS WEEK!

Total Savings
up to
MOM’SONE
DAYDEALS
With Gold Card
lb
Wednesday, October 5
lb
39
¢
3
0
¢
/lb
SAVE
Available
10 AM - 7 PM
Roasted Turkey Breast
with Country Stuffing
w/Mashed Potatoes & Gravy, Buttered
Green Peas, and a Dinner Roll
Thursday, October 6
Dinner Special
$
3
99
$
1.00
SAVE
With Gold Card
Available 10 AM - 7 PM
No Limit
With Gold Card
Boneless NY
Strip Steak
Friday, October 7
$
4
99
$
4.30
/lb
SAVE
lb
No phone orders. While Supplies Last
We reserve the right to limit quantities
With Gold Card
Tea Biscuits
Pumpkin
or Regular
Saturday, October 8
$
1
49
$
1.50
SAVE
Tuesday, October 4
Lindy’s
Italian Ice
6 ct
With Gold Card
2/
$
3
$
3.18
on 2
SAVE
Dole Premium
Bananas
WILKES-BARRE – Sheila Sult
testified she opened the front
door at her house on South Re-
gent Street “just a crack” to see
who had knocked.
Seconds later, Sult said, the
door was pushed open and she
was shoved over a love seat while
being punched in the face and
head by former Luzerne County
Sheriff Deputy Jennifer Roberts.
“I don’t know how many times
I was struck, but it was multiple
times,” Sult testified Tuesday at
Roberts’ preliminary hearing in
Wilkes-Barre Central Court.
City police allege the assault
onJuly22was a lovers’ quarrel in-
volving Sult, Roberts and Ro-
berts’ former partner, Mary Jean
Farrell, also a county deputy
sheriff. Farrell testified she began
dating Sult in June after a rela-
tionship with Roberts ended in
February.
After 90 minutes of testimony,
District Judge Martin Kane de-
termined prosecutors establish-
ed a case against Roberts, send-
ingcharges of aggravatedassault,
simple assault, burglary and ha-
rassment to county court.
State Deputy Attorney General
George Zaiser is prosecuting due
to a potential conflict of interest
with the county District Attor-
ney’s Office.
Farrell testified Roberts called
her late in the day on July 21 to
complain about comments Sult
had posted on Facebook. Farrell
said she went to Sult’s residence
to ask her to delete the com-
ments. When she was leaving,
Roberts and Joleen Lesho
showed up at Sult’s residence.
Leshoknockedonthedoor and
whenSult openedit “just a crack”
Roberts stormedupthesteps and
pushed the door open.
“Immediately when Jen Ro-
berts entered my residence, she
put her hands on me,” Sult said.
“She continued to strike me until
Mary Jean came in and told Jen
to stop.”
“I don’t know how may punch-
es were thrown,” Farrell said. “I
didsee twoor three whenI was in
there.” Farrell said she got be-
tween Roberts and Sult, who was
bent over the love seat blocking
her face with her hands.
“When Sheila lifted her face
and Jen realized what she did to
her face, she bolted,” Farrell said
about Roberts.
Sult saidshe suffereda herniat-
ed disk in her neck that requires
surgery, swollen eyes and bruises
on her head.
The alleged assault occurred
after Farrell and Roberts “ex-
changed words” outside the
Wyoming Valley Mall on July 21.
Roberts’ attorney, Allyson Kac-
marski, saidthe real story has not
been told.
County commissioners voted
unanimously to fire Roberts on
Aug. 23.
Ex-deputy
assault
case goes
to court
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
“I knew it wasn’t Ikea.”
AdamRiess
The Johns Hopkins University astronomy professor
joked Tuesday about the early morning phone call
he received from The Royal Swedish Academy of
Sciences, confirming that he and two others had
been awarded the 2011 Nobel Prize in physics. The
trio was honored for discovering that the universe is expanding at a
faster and faster rate, contrary to science’s conventional wisdom.
Voters and non-voters
called ‘lazy’ by writer
I
always felt it was interesting that in the
past a person who was voting could pull
a lever that would record straight Demo-
crat or straight Republican choices. They
might as well print on those levers: “I’m
too lazy to think about it.”
They could do the same with the new
setup. They could label the computer
buttons for straight Republican or straight
Democrat “I’m too lazy to think about it.”
And that goes for the 35 percent of vot-
ers who do show up out of the 100 percent
of eligible voters.
Gregory M. Suda
Nanticoke
Mayoral hopeful outlines
how she would run city
I
am running for the office of mayor of
Wilkes-Barre.
I’ve lived in Wilkes-Barre my whole
life and my two children, Jessica and Ross
McGlynn, are graduates of GAR High
School. Jessica is a graduate of the Uni-
versity of Pittsburgh and Ross a graduate
of Wilkes University. I have two sisters:
Barbara Unrue and Suzanne Curley. My
maiden name is Graziano. My parents,
Tom and Julie Graziano, also live in
Wilkes-Barre. I have been employed by
Lord & Taylor for the past 19 years.
While this short background tells a little
more about my personal life, I want to
emphasize what I will do if elected mayor.
I do not intend to sit behind a desk and
isolate myself from the people of the city. I
will be accessible. I will put a rein on
spending and work from a balanced bud-
get. Borrowing money means paying in-
terest, and paying interest means flushing
money – your money – down the drain.
Our federal and state governments are
broke. The days of governors going city to
city with multimillion-dollar checks, as did
former Gov. Ed Rendell, are over, and well
they should be.
I will run a 100 percent honest adminis-
tration; anyone who cannot work under
this condition will be gone. City projects,
wherever possible, will be done in-house,
any others that must be bid out will be
awarded to the person or company giving
the city the most “bang for the buck.”
High priority will be given to infrastruc-
ture, with emphasis on roads and sewers.
Many millions of dollars have been spent
on center city, but far too many buildings
are empty, and many former buildings are
empty lots. I believe no more money
should be spent in this area until the struc-
tures we now have are fully occupied. As
mom used to say, “Finish what’s on your
plate, then you can have more.”
Wilkes-Barre is not, and will not be-
come, a city of refuge for criminals. Absen-
tee landlords and their drug-dealing ten-
ants will be “cracked down on.” City coun-
cil meetings will be conducted in a respect-
ful manner, and all are welcome to attend
and will be heard.
All applicants qualified for city jobs will
be considered. I don’t believe in the term
“most qualified” – these people are usually
someone’s relative. How can we be fair if
20 people qualify for five jobs? How about
a lottery with the applicants present? Drop
20 names in a hat; the first five picked go
to work – just a thought.
The point I want to make is this: My
term as mayor will be honest, open, fair to
all and fiscally responsible. If a structure
has a fire, you don’t start re-building until
the damaged part has been removed and
hauled away; then you re-build.
There are many points I haven’t touched
on such as fringe benefits, clutter cleanup
and volunteerism, etc. I have set up a web-
site: CopeforMayor.com. I also can be
reached on Facebook at “Lisa Cope for
Mayor,” and any questions you have will be
answered there.
If you believe that I deserve your vote in
November, cut out this letter for future
reference.
Remember this: The money a mayor
spends while in office is yours. I keep a
tight hold on my personal purse strings,
and I will do the same for you, my neigh-
bors and friends of Wilkes-Barre.
Lisa Cope
Candidate for mayor
Wilkes-Barre
West Pittston firefighters
earn heartfelt thank-you
H
aving lived in West Pittston for almost
50 years, I feel compelled to write
concerning our fire department.
There have been many people who have
volunteered to help fight fires and aid the
public in disasters such as the recent flood.
They certainly are a tribute to our little
town. This last disaster really has taken its
toll.
We must be grateful to all these men and
women. With their ongoing aid, we will be
here to continue our hopes and dreams.
Both the fire chief, John Janczewski, and
the chief of police were there continuously
while their houses were flooded. Many of
the firefighters were affected, too.
It has been wonderful to dwell in West
Pittston with my dear, old buddy Mr. Ron
Dietrich as our neighbor; Ron recently
passed away.
He also was a great fire chief and fire-
man who gave his all to the borough. He
was the civil defense director for a number
of years. What a great teacher and leader.
The department certainly has been
passed down to the right hands. I am sure
that former chief Dietrich would be ex-
tremely proud of all of you.
Please accept my thank-you to each and
every one of you very special people, vol-
unteer firefighters.
Neil Sharp
West Pittston
Coverage of man’s death
upsets family members
D
onald Kelly was my family. Yes, years
ago he did wrong but, yes, he served
his time. He was an asset to our com-
munity, a good uncle, brother and son.
Most of his family is deceased, but, yes,
he has some family left. And we do not
approve of the way The Times Leader
published information about his death
(“Noxen man dies in crash,” Sept. 27).
This is not acceptable.
He was a terrific person. He would help
anyone in need and anyone down on their
luck. He owned his own home. He had
many health problems this past year. The
coroner said he suffered a heart attack.
My heart is very saddened by this. Our
family and the whole community will feel
this loss.
Do you know what “rest in peace”
means? Leave his name alone. He is gone.
Is that not enough? We, his family and
friends, will miss him.
Vanessa Burkhardt
Noxen
Sports reader says PSU
gets too much publicity
A
15-yard unsportsmanlike conduct
penalty to The Times Leader’s sports
staff. Recently, the University of Pitts-
burgh proudly represented Pennsylvania in
its game against then-No. 16 University of
South Florida. Can you guess the result?
Pitt hammered them, 44 to 14! Can you
guess what coverage that merited in the
newspaper (Sept. 30)? A tiny bit on the
last page of the sports section underneath
a two-page spread about an upcoming
game involving Penn State and the fear-
some (1-4) Indiana Hoosiers.
Please get your heads out of the Happy
Valley sand.
Michael Hill
Fairview Township
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writer’s name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
• E-mail: mailbag@timesleader.com
• Fax: 570-829-5537
• Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 PAGE 11A
T
HE CASE AGAINST
former University of
Washington student
Amanda Knox was al-
ways just too far-fetched. A
seemingly normal college girl
turned she-devil. Drug-fueled
sex games gone bad. Her DNA
nowhere in the roomwhere her
roommate, Meredith Kercher,
was killed.
An Italian jury Monday con-
cluded what many people have
longsuspected: Knoxwas guilty
of goofy, insensitive behavior
andpot use. But therewas never
sufficient evidence to prove she
murdered her roommate.
A lot has been written about
the Italian justice system, much
of it negativeabout theoverzeal-
ous prosecutor, Giuliano Migni-
ni. But say this, the Italian
courts allow for two automatic
appeals and the first one freed
Knox and her former boyfriend
Raffaele Sollecito. Both consis-
tently denied
involvement
in the case.
The 2007
murder case
is a tragedy
on many
fronts. Kerch-
er’s familyhas
every right to want justice. The
family has ached deeply for four
years.
The family was not satisfied
that there was only one person
involved in the killing, a local
drifter, RudyGuede, whoadmit-
ted to being at the cottage the
night of the murder and whose
DNA was found all over Kerch-
er’s room, on her clothes and
body.
But the other tragedy is for a
Seattle family and Knox, who
has spent more than 1,000 days
of her young life behind bars.
The Seattle Times
OTHER OPINION: AMANDA KNOX
Implausible case
has sensible end
Knox
W
ALL STREET
nearly wrecked
this nation a few
years ago, and al-
though its financial lunacy and
flawed leadership became ex-
posed during the recession,
Congress failed to duly fix the
problems or penalize the cul-
prits.
Average Americans paid a
heavyprice–throughjoblosses
and home foreclosures – rarely
raising a public fuss, much less
showing their fury, about the
unfairness of it all.
Until Sept. 17.
Some demonstrators inMan-
hattan tried to pitch tents last
month in front of the NewYork
Stock Exchange. Soon, others
of a similar mindset joined
them at a nearby park in an ef-
fort called Occupy Wall Street.
As of this week, the revolu-
tion– yes, we’ll call it that – had
attracted hundreds more par-
ticipants and spawned copycat
protests from Portland, Maine,
to Los Angeles and possibly
Wilkes-Barre. Billed as a “lead-
erless resistance movement,”
its participants rely on the In-
ternet, a newspaper called the
“Occupied Wall Street Journal”
and other techniques to build
momentum and air their con-
cerns, particularly about “cor-
porate greed.” They have called
for a “national student walk-
out” today, urging collegians to
rally against “unforgivable stu-
dent debt and soaring tuition
rates.”
Certain observers have said
the demonstrators lack focus,
scratching their heads as to the
method and meaning.
What’s not to get?
As with populist uprisings
that morphed into the Arab
Spring, or for that matter the
U.S. women’s suffrage or anti-
war movements, a significant
number of people feel as if their
voices are not being heard by
the decision-makers, their
viewpoints ignored. With little
left to lose, the individually
powerless take to the streets
andflextheir collectivemuscle.
In this case, the masses are
tired of corporate tyranny.
They’re frustrated by fat cats
who write, rewrite and then
bend rules in their favor.
They’re disgusted by corporate
lobbyists who seem to manipu-
late federal lawmakers, exercis-
ing so much influence in Wash-
ington that in some cases the
major distinction between can-
didates from opposing parties
is only the color of their neck-
ties. They’re sick of executives
focused on driving up quarterly
earnings no matter the conse-
quences or the human costs.
In short, Occupy Wall
Street’s participants are saying
they’re not going to take it any-
more.
And – if the United States is
to continue to be the land of op-
portunity – they shouldn’t have
to.
OUR OPINION: OCCUPY WALL ST.
Getting fed up
with the fat cats
Follow the Occupy Wall Street
movement at http://occupy-
wallst.org.
B I G G A I N E R S ?
QUOTE OF THE DAY
RICHARD L. CONNOR
Editor and Publisher
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
PRASHANT SHITUT
President/Impressions Media
EDITORIAL BOARD
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
➛ S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
C M Y K
PAGE 12A WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ N E W S
sion fund and then replace it.
Municipalities are given the
chance to read and respond to
audits before they are released
to the public, andthe audit notes
township officials “agreed with
the findings without exception.”
Township Manager John Sipper
said Tuesday that all the issues
had been resolved.
Sipper said the officer re-
ceived the larger increment be-
cause it was in the contract, and
that the problem noted by the
audit occurred because the
township ordinance had not
been updated to match the con-
tract. Sipper said the ordinance
has since been changed, but the
retiree continues to receive the
higher amount.
State Auditor General Jack
Wagner’s concern about the
health of the police pension fund
$62,588” in paperwork submit-
ted to the state and used to cal-
culate state aid paid toward the
township pension fund. The offi-
cer had not worked full-time
long enough to qualify for bene-
fits. As a result, the township got
$6,256 more in state aid than it
should have, and was asked to
pay it back.
The audit also noted that the
township had used the $6,256
overpayment to meet its state-
mandated “minimum municipal
obligation” payment into the
pension fund, which meant the
township either had to repay the
money to the state from its own
coffers, or take it from the pen-
stems from the township’s
“funded ratio,” the percentage of
total liabilities that can be cov-
ered by existing assets. The lat-
est audit notes Hanover Town-
ship’s funded ratio was 61.8 per-
cent. The previous audit of 2006-
07 reported a ratio of 65.8 per-
cent, which means the township
is going in the wrong direction.
Pension funds are considered
in minimal distress if the ratio is
between 70 percent and 89 per-
cent, moderate distress between
50 percent and 69 percent, and
severe distress below 50 per-
cent.
This is the third consecutive
township state audit in which
excess benefit payments were
found. The 2006-07 and 2004-05
audits determined that some re-
tirees had received cost-of-living
increases that were higher than
allowed.
The 2006-07 audit also found
that some pension payments
had been calculated by includ-
ing lump-sum payments for ac-
cumulated unused sick days,
which should not be considered
as salary when computing a pen-
sion payment.
Hanover Township police
pension amounts are based on
salary from the employee’s last
three years.
The latest audit notes the
township has taken steps to pre-
vent such errors in the future –
by no longer including lump-
sum payments in pension calcu-
lations, for example – but that
“excess benefits are still being
paid to existing retirees,” and
the township doesn’t get any
state aid toward those excess
benefits.
BENEFITS
Continued from Page 1A
plaque “does a disservice to the
people of both counties.”
Corey O’Brien, a Lackawanna
County commissioner, noted
that names of those convicted of
crimes remain on other buildings
including former Congressman
Dan Flood, whose name is on a
high-rise apartment anda school.
O’Brien joined all three Luzerne
County commissioners voting in
favor of redoing the plaque. Lack-
awanna County commissioners
Washo and Bruce Smallacombe
voted against the motion, mak-
ingthevote4-2. Sinceboardrules
require at least two “yes” votes
from each county’s three repre-
sentatives for a motion to pass,
the motion failed.
To read an extended version of
this story, go to www.timeslea-
der.com
PLAQUE
Continued from Page 3A
to move anytime soon. “It will be
a longhaul for me tocarrygrocer-
ies and other items.”
Monica Jendrzejewski, 203
Coal St., said she was satisfied
with the new plan. She said she
will have three parking spaces
available in front of her home.
Leighton also said the old part
of Coal Street will be renamed
“Walter’s Way” inhonor of Walter
Letanski, the owner of Walter’s
Hardware.
Steve Sartori from Pennoni
presented the revised parking
plans for Coal Street once the
road project is complete. Sartori
had to battle a malfunctioning
microphone that made it difficult
for residents tohear details about
the changes.
“We met with you and we lis-
tened to your concerns,” Leight-
on told about 50 people. “We
promised you then that we were
working on this issue and would
continue to work on it, but that
we didnot want topromise some-
thing that could not be deliver-
ed.”
The project is currently under
construction and is expected to
be completed in October 2012.
PARKING
Continued from Page 3A
A coffee container with no lid
landed on the business floor, and
those keys were amazingly still
there. A lidded container that
held 35 keys was gone.
Limongelli spent hours that
Sunday, Sept. 11, navigating slip-
pery muck on neighboring prop-
erties along River Street, hoping
to spot the blue Maxwell House
coffee container in the wreckage,
trying not to think of it as a nee-
dle in the haystack.
He spotted one container and
eagerly pried open the lid to find
some bolts from his shop.
Limongelli located his Dump-
ster washed down the road and
manuals toa Mercedes he was re-
pairing. Some of his business
plaques ended up behind a
church about three-quarters of a
mile away, but no keys were
found.
Healertedtownshippoliceand
local businesses and residents to
keepaneye out for the coffee can.
“Finding those keys was my
first priority,” he said.
Obtaining replacement keys is
a hassle and would cost thou-
sands of dollars
for that many
vehicles, he
said.
Increasingly
anxious, Li-
mongelli con-
tinued scour-
ing the neigh-
borhood that
Tuesday.
He and his
brother decid-
ed to check the
woods behind
Randu’s Southern Open Pit Bar-
b-que on River Street. They
moved past a truck that had
washed into the brush and
peeredthroughthetangledmess.
Limongelli saw the familiar
blue and retrieved the container,
discoveringall 35keys inside, dry
and unharmed. The spot was
about a half-mile from his busi-
ness.
“It was like a pot of gold,” he
said.
He contacted police with the
news, and they thought he was
kidding.
“Everyone was in disbelief,” Li-
mongelli said.
Randy “Randu” Ayers, who op-
erates the barbecue business,
said the discovery was a bright
spot in the cleanup at his busi-
ness.
“It was just one in a million. It
was amazing,” Ayers said. “I told
him to go back into the woods
and look for gold.”
Township firefighters helped
spray the mud off Jo-Dan’s lot,
and he was able to return the rest
of the fleet to the auto sales busi-
ness and reopen in about a week.
KEYS
Continued from Page 1A
JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES/THE TIMES LEADER
Daniel Limongelli holds a coffee container filled with vehicle keys
that he recovered after it was swept away in the recent flood.
“I told him
to go back
into the
woods and
look for
gold.”
Randy “Randu”
Ayers
Business owner
“At least me and the animals
will have someplace to call
home,” Flis said.
She wasn’t inside the trailer
Tuesday afternoon because it
still had to be hooked up to elec-
tricity and her property’s sewage
and water systems.
The trailers, officially called
“temporary housing units,” are
34 feet by 12 feet, with two bed-
rooms to accommodate a family
of four. Theycomefurnishedand
also contain pots, pans, dishes
and silverware.
The Federal Emergency Man-
agement Agency has also set up
another trailer in front of a River
Street home next to Solovey’s
Service Station, and Plains
Township Emergency Manage-
ment Coordinator Charlie
Krommes said he is aware of one
or two more that were in the
process of being delivered.
Krommes said he does not
know the total number that will
be provided for township resi-
dents. Floodvictims may remain
in the trailers for 18 months.
FEMA officials have said the
trailers may not be placed in a
flood plain.
Krommes said FEMA is defin-
ing a flood plain, an area defined
as a high-risk zone on its federal
flood maps.
Properties in high-risk zones
are required to carry flood insur-
ance if the owners have an out-
standing mortgage.
No trailers are being placed at
any locations that FEMA has
identified as high-risk zones in
the township, Krommes said.
FEMA spokesman Mike
Sweet said Tuesday he has no
statistics on the number of out-
standing requests for temporary
housing units in the county. The
units are provided to flood vic-
tims with uninhabitable homes
who can’t find a house or apart-
ment to rent.
Sweet has said FEMA cannot
publicly release specific loca-
tions of trailers because of feder-
al privacy laws.
Flis said she had no flood in-
surance because she never had
“a drop of water” in her home in
the roughly 24 years she has
lived there.
She ended up with 5 feet on
the first floor in the recent flood
and lost many belongings, in-
cludingawasher andadryer that
were moved to a building on
higher groundthat locals call the
“club house.” That property also
flooded, destroying the property
of many families in the Plains-
ville section, she said.
Flis said she felt like walking
away for good when she saw the
damage but has forced herself to
clean up.
“When I first came back, it
looked like Armageddon,” she
said, speaking above a humming
generator.
She is waiting to learn what
grants and loans she may receive
from the federal government.
Her property needs new wiring,
insulation, drywall, ceilings, a
furnace, hot water heater andap-
pliances, she said.
Flis mourns the loss of tools
andother sentimental items that
belonged to her late husband,
“Ziggy.”
“Youjust function-- either that
or you curl up in a ball,” she said.
TRAILERS
Continued from Page 1A
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
A federally funded mobile home has been set up in front of a
flood-damaged River Street property in Plains Township.
PLAINS TWP. -- The Plains
United Methodist Church will
hold a clothes sharing event
open to area flood victims and
anyone who needs clothing at
the church at 133 N. Main St. on
Friday, 4 p.m.-7 p.m.; Saturday, 1
p.m.-5 p.m., and Sunday, 11:30
a.m.-5 p.m. Free clothing will be
available for men, women and
children. All of the items have
been donated by members of
the community. For more in-
formation, call 822-2730.
PITTSTON TWP. – The town-
ship volunteer fire department
and supervisors will hold a
community drop-off to aid the
flood victims of the Wyoming
Valley from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.
Saturday at the Bryden Street
Park. Clothing, furniture,
canned goods and cleaning
supplies will be collected. Ap-
pliances of any kind will not be
accepted.
LUZERNE COUNTY – The
National Emergency Fund is set
up to help current members of
the American Legion and Sons
of the American Legion in times
of a declared natural disaster
such as the recent flooding in
the valley.
Applicants must have been
displaced from their primary
residence, and the fund is only
to meet immediate needs such
as temporary housing, food,
water, clothing, diapers, etc.
Membership in the American
Legion must be active at the
time of the disaster and time of
the application. Applications
and full criteria can be obtained
online at http://www.le-
gion.org/emergency/apply, by
calling Department of Penn-
sylvania Headquarters at 717-
730-9100, or National Head-
quarters at 317-630-1321.
You can also contact your
Post Service Officer for more
information. Applications must
be received within 90 days of
the date of the disaster. All
those Legion members affected
by the flooding are urged to
look into this program as quick-
ly as possible.
LUZERNE COUNTY – State
Rep. Tarah Toohil, R-Butler
Twp., is reminding residents
and businesses affected by this
past week’s flooding to docu-
ment any damage, as the recent
storms have taken place within
the incident period in which to
apply for federal aid under Trop-
ical Storm Lee.
Residents are asked to regis-
ter for assistance by calling
1-800-621-FEMA (3362) or via
website www.DisasterAssis-
tance.com. Businesses should
also register for Small Business
Administration loans by the
same method.
Assistance is also available for
those affected through a local
Disaster Recovery Center set up
by the Pennsylvania Emergency
Management (PEMA) and the
Federal Emergency Manage-
ment Agency (FEMA). Staff at
the center can answer specific
questions and assess what as-
sistance is available for a partic-
ular situation.
The local Disaster Recovery
Center is located at Luzerne
County Community College,
1334 S. Prospect St., Nanticoke.
It is open 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. daily.
The public meeting in Butler
Township is scheduled for 7
p.m. today at the Butler Town-
ship Community Center, 411 W.
Butler Drive, Drums. For addi-
tional information on flood
recovery, visit Toohil’s website
at RepToohil.com, or call her
district office toll free at 855-
282-0611. She also stressed that
government entities should
continue to collect and report
their public infrastructure dam-
age to the county.
FLOOD BRIEFS
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011
timesleader.com
WRIGHT TWP. – Crestwood
had shot after shot after shot
turned away by Wyoming Semi-
narygoalkeeper EllieMcDougal.
But a little reversal of stick
changed the Comets fortunes.
Anna Dessoye’s reverse-stick
tally with6:41remainingwas the
game’s only goal as Crestwood
defeated the Blue Knights 1-0 on
Tuesday.
“We just reinforced to contin-
ue the level of play that we hadin
the first half,” Crestwood coach
Elvetta Gemski said of the sec-
ond-half surge.
The matchup of state powers
was a little more one-sided than
the score indicated. The Comets
carried play in the second half,
allowing just one shot by Semi-
nary.
Meanwhile, Crestwood (8-1)
peppered McDougal with a va-
riety of shots and had a couple
others go just wide.
Jessica Newak went in 1-on-2
with19 minutes remaining, only
H S F I E L D H O C K E Y
Dessoye changes the
direction for Comets
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Lindsay
Hischak
(left), and
Maury Cro-
nauer cele-
brate after
Crestwood
scored a
goal with
6:49 left in
a game with
Wyoming
Seminary
Tuesday.
Crestwood
won the
game 1-0.
All the right moves produce
late-game goal that lifts
Crestwood over Seminary.
By JOHN MEDEIROS
jmedeiros@timesleader.com
See COMETS, Page 4B
A six-year AHL veteran, Wilkes-Barre/Scran-
ton Penguins defenseman Joey Mormina isn’t
one to shy away from a hit – either giving or be-
ing on the receiving end of one.
It’s part of the game andpart of the job, he said.
But that doesn’t mean taking a hit is always
necessary, according to Mormina.
One situation that doesn’t have to end with a
body blasted into the boards is on icing plays, he
said.
“I think it’s a dumb rule. I’ve had (icing) plays
that were foot races, you touch it and you get
W B S P E N G U I N S
It’s time to touch up rules
regarding those icing calls
Hershey Bears
at Penguins
When: 7 p.m.
Saturday
Where: Mohe-
gan Sun Arena,
Wilkes-Barre
Twp.
N E X T
G A M E
Penguins say encouraging foot races to kill
the puck is playing a dangerous game.
By TOMVENESKY
tvenesky@timesleader.com
See ICING, Page 3B
It was as upbeat as Joe Paterno
has been all season. Never mind
the much-too-close 16-10 win at
Indiana over the weekend. The
Penn State coach was looking to
liven things up a bit on Tuesday,
taking a few
jabs at report-
ers and himself
as well.
“I don’t do a
lot of play-call-
ing anymore –
I’ma cheerlead-
er,” Paterno
said with a
laugh at his
weekly press
conference.
“Somebody
called up and
said I’m shrug-
ging my shoul-
ders or some-
thing, that I
should be …
‘swaggering.’
“Pretty tough
to swagger on a cane. But I’m
good now. I’mgonna be swagger-
ing all over the place. Don’t get in
my way.”
The 84-year-oldcoachwill look
to give it a go on the sideline for
the entire game as the Nittany Li-
ons host Iowa. He tried to set the
tone Tuesday by being talkative
andresponsivetoeachquestion–
even the ones about the team’s
never-ending drama at quarter-
back.
No, that doesn’t look to be
changing this week, either. Penn
State players said reps in practice
on Monday were split as they had
been in the first five weeks of the
season.
“I’ve got a reluctance to say,
‘Hey, we’re gonna play one just
because everybody says to play
one,’ ” Paterno said. “You’re talk-
ing to a guy that’s always been a
one-quarterback guy. I always
have been fortunate enough that
we’ve had one guy that I could
feel comfortable was the guy.
This year we have two.”
Though the rotation contin-
ues, Paterno wouldn’t say if the
Lions would try and switch
things up by starting Matt
McGloin and bringing Rob Bol-
den in off the bench.
“Yeah, I think that’s a good
point, but I don’t think that I’m
worried about that right now,
P S U F O O T B A L L
A little
swagger
going a
long way
Upbeat Paterno returning to
sideline for Big Ten home
opener against Iowa.
By DEREK LEVARSE
dlevarse@timesleader.com
See LIONS, Page 3B
IOWA (3-1) at
PENN STATE
(4-1)
When: 3:30
p.m., Saturday
TV: ABC,
WNEP-16
N E X T
G A M E
MLB DIVISION SERIES
TEXAS
RANGERS 4
TAMPA BAY
RAYS3
PHILADELPHIA
PHILLIES 3
ST. LOUIS
CARDINALS2
NEWYORK
YANKEES10
DETROIT
TIGERS1
ST. LOUIS — Charlie Manuel
guessed right, twice.
Tony La Russa, well, he wound
up getting second-guessed. And
on his 67th birthday.
Pinch-hitter Ben Francisco
and closer Ryan Madson made
their manager’s moves look
smart, and the Philadelphia Phil-
lies held off the St. Louis Cardi-
nals 3-2 Tuesday for a 2-1 lead in
their NL playoff series.
“To steal a game here, if worse
comes to worst, we come back
home and we’ve got another
game with Doc (Halladay) on
the mound,” Phillies slugger
Ryan Howard said. “We put our-
selves in a great situation.”
Francisco batted for Cole Ha-
mels and broke open a scoreless
game with a two-out, three-run
homer off Jaime Garcia in the
seventh inning. The Cardinals
stuck with Garcia instead of opt-
ing for a pinch-hitter with two on
and two outs in the sixth. Garcia
struck out, then lost his pitching
touch.
“Well, it didn’t work, so that’s
The Ben Francisco treat
Pinch HR
gives Phillies
lead; Madson
makes it last
By R.B. FALLSTROM
AP Sports Writer
See PHILLIES, Page 5B
AP PHOTO
Philadelphia Phillies’ Ben Francisco hits a three-run home run during the seventh inning of Game 3 of a National League division
series against the St. Louis Cardinals on Tuesday.
ST. PETERSBURG, Fla. —
This is what Adrian Beltre en-
visioned when he signed with
Texas in the offseason. Balls
jumping off his bat in October,
the Rangers making another
run for the pennant.
Beltre hit three straight
home runs and the defending
ALchampions advancedagain,
beating the Tampa Bay Rays
4-3 in Game 4 Tuesday to win
their playoff matchup.
Beltre put on a power show
that few players in major
league history have matched,
helping Texas take the best-of-
five series andendingthe Rays’
remarkable run to the wild-
card spot. The Rangers next
play the Detroit Tigers-New
York Yankees winner.
“Frommy point of view, Tex-
as gave me the best chance to
put a ring on my finger,” Beltre
added, “and I amjust two steps
away from it. Hopefully that
happens.”
Beltre belts 3 HRs as Texas
douses Rays’ playoff run
Third baseman’s power show
helps Rangers make a
return trip to the ALCS.
By FRED GOODALL
AP Baseball Writer
See RANGERS, Page 5B
DETROIT — Sure, you saw
this coming.
Their season on the line, the
New York Yankees turned to a
pitcher Tuesday night that Moth-
er Nature alone necessitatedthey
throw in Game 4 of the ALDS.
And A.J. Burnett came up aces.
In a performance reminiscent
of his Game 2 gem in the 2009
World Series, Burnett allowed
one run in 52/3 innings to lead
the Yankees to a10-1win over the
Tigers in front of a deflated crowd of
43,527 that hoped to celebrate the
hometown
team advanc-
ing to the ALCS.
Instead, there
will be a deciding
Game 5 on Thursday
night at the Stadium. The
Yankees are likely to start rookie
Ivan Nova against Doug Fister.
A general feeling of dread — among
Yankees fans and quite a few members
of the organization, too — surrounded
Game 4 as Burnett, originally left out of
the ALDS rotation, was called on to ex-
tend the season. He more than pro-
duced, allowing one run, four hits
and four walks.
It’s nice to fool Mother Nature
Russell Martin
scores on a
double by
Derek
Jeter.
Forced to use their $80M
failure, Yankees pound Tigers
to make Burnett a winner.
By ERIK BOLAND
Newsday
See YANKEES, Page 5B
K
PAGE 2B WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ S C O R E B O A R D
MEETINGS
GAR Memorial High School Football
Booster Club will meet Thursday,
October 6 at 7 p.m. in the choral
room at the high school. New
members welcome! Any questions
contact Ron Petrovich on his day
time phone at 570-970-4110, his
evening phone at 570-829-0569,
or his cell phone at 570-380-3185.
Nanticoke Little League will hold its
monthly meeting on October 11 for
7:30 p.m. at the Nanticoke Little
League Field House. Elections of
Officers will take place.
South Wilkes-Barre Little League
will meet Sunday, October 9 at the
Riverside Café on Old River Road.
The Meeting starts at 7:15 p.m.
Nominations for officers for the
2012 board will be held.
The Lady Hawks Basketball Boost-
er Club will hold a meeting this
Thursday, October 6 at 6:30 p.m.
at Srewbalz on the Sans Souci
Highway. If you have a student that
is going to participate in this years
basketball season, please plan on
attending. We can use your ideas
to help.
UPCOMING EVENTS
A 7 on 7 Flag Football Tournament
Fundraiser will take place on
Saturday, October 15, at 9 a.m. at
the Moosic Raiders football field.
Several openings remain for 10-
man teams. Entry fee is $1000. For
details of the event visit
www.MoosicRaiders.com or con-
tact Moosic at 570-335-4842, or
email at moosicraiders@hot-
mail.com. .
“Friends of James Dixon” First
Annual Golf Tournament will be
held Friday, October 14 at Sands
Spring Country Club at 10 Club-
house Drive, Drums Pa. 18222. Cost
is $75 per person, $300 per team
which includes a greens fee, cart,
lunch and dinner and prizes. Non
golfers are $25 per person for
those who would like to come and
volunteer for the day or just ac-
company a golfer for the dinner
and awards banquet after the
tournament. Registration is from11
a.m. to 12 p.m. with a noon shotgun
start.
Superball Six Sunday Sessions will
be held at the Greater Scranton
YMCA in Dunmore, PA the next 6
Sundays from October 9 through
November 12 from12 p.m. to 2 p.m.
each time. The Pace Setter Athlet-
ic Club of Northeastern PA will
sponsor the series of basketball/
fitness training sessions. The two
hour sessions will present one
hour of basketball skills drills and a
second hour of sports specific
physical training. Players may sign
up for all six sessions or as many
as 1 day sessions they wish. In-
terested parties may contact Pete
Setter A.C. at 570-347-7018, 570-
575-0941, or email at pacesetter-
basketball@verizon.net.
Bulletin Board items will not be
accepted over the telephone. Items
may be faxed to 831-7319, emailed to
tlsports@timesleader.com or dropped
off at the Times Leader or mailed to
Times Leader, c/o Sports, 15 N, Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
BUL L E T I N BOARD
WILKES-BARRE
GOLF CLUB
1001 FAIRWAY DR.,
WILKES-BARRE, PA
472-3590
FALL RATES
CALL AHEAD FOR TEE TIMES
(Excludes Tournaments)
Fall Rates Exp. on Nov. 15, 2011
$
25
$
31
ANYTIME. MON. - FRI.
CART &
GREENS FEE
ANYTIME. SAT & SUN
CART &
GREENS FEE
(Excludes Holidays and Tournaments)
AFTER 1PM ON WEEKDAYS $20
AFTER 1PM ON WEEKENDS $25
3
0
0
6
8
2
868-GOLF
260 Country Club Drive, Mountaintop
www.blueridgetrail.com
Tuesday thru Friday
Play & Ride for Just
$
33.00
Weekday Special
Must Present Coupon.
One coupon per foursome. Cannot be used in
tournaments or with any other promotion. TL
Monday Special $32
Senior Day Mon-Thurs $28
Ladies Day Thursday $28
Weekends After 1 p.m. $36
GPS CART INCLUDED
27 Unique Holes
One Breathtaking Course
696-2100
PIZZA • WINGS • AND MORE!
PIZZA PERFECT
16 Carverton Road, Trucksville
Mon.-Wed. 4-10PM • Thurs 4-11 • Fri 11-11 • Sat. 12:30-11 • Sun. 2-10
SAME ORIGINAL RECIPE, HAND MADE, HAND BAKED
HELLER
ORCHARDS
LARGE SELECTION
Apples, Bartlett Pears, Fresh Cider
Unpasteurized, Woswit Jams and Jellies,
Pure Honey, Pure Maple Syrup, Apple
Dumplings, Leraysville Cheese
Hours: 9am-5pm • 379-3419
54 Orchard St. • Wapwallopen
OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK
23rd Annual Apple Festival
Saturday Oct. 15
th
& Sunday Oct. 16
th
7
1
1
6
2
2
(deadline October 5th).
7
1
2
3
4
5
1757 SANS SOUCI PKWY, HANOVER TWP. W-B 824-3050
Sporting Goods
THE STORE FOR ALL
Your Hunting Needs
W B 8824 33050
OVER 600
GUNS IN
STOCK
HUNTING SEASON HOURS
Mon-Fri 8:30-6:00 Sat 8-4
7
1
2
6
3
7
2
4
9
9
5
5
“Last Chance”
Fun Night
at Blue Ridge Trail
CALL TODAY! FIRST COME, FIRST SERVED!!
COME AND ENJOY OUR GPS SYSTEM
CALL US AT 570-868-4653
4 PERSON SCRAMBLE 12:30 SHOTGUN
$60/PER PERSON – $240 PER FOURSOME
INCLUDES:
Sarunnas, Ocronrn iixn
Green & Cart Fees
REFRESHMENTS AND DINNER
2 MEAT FULL COURSE BUFFET
Prizes In Each Flight
FALL SPECIALS!
Weekdays
$25.00
Weekends
$29.00
Wednesdays
$22.00
Now Accepting
GET YOUR ROOF FIXED BEFORE WINTER
Forever Ivy remains razor sharp right now for trainer Charlie Nor-
ris, and looks for yet another victory in tonight’s $29,000 Fillies &
Mares Open Pace. The five-year old daughter of Stand Forever has
been just super her last two races, both victories and both by open
lengths in similar times of 1:50.3. The Matt Kakaley reined mare has
never been better and nothing is going to stop her from winning her
third consecutive in that tenth race feature.
BEST BET: FOREVER IVY (10TH)
VALUE PLAY: CHEYENNE KNIGHT (8TH)
POST TIME 6:30 p.m.
All Races One Mile
First-$7,000 Clm.Trot;clm.price $7,500
8 Hey Bubbi M.Kakaley 1-9-6 Retains Kakaley and wins again 3-1
1 Lotsa Speed NZ G.Napolitano 1-4-3 Certain contender 7-2
2 George Castleton N A.McCarthy 4-3-1 Decent at this level 4-1
3 Southern Beauty E.Abbatiello 3-2-7 Ehrart-Eric good duo 8-1
7 Firewall D.Irvine 4-2-1 Hard trotter to figure out 10-1
9 Speedy Samadhi J.Morrill 6-2-2 Slows down 15-1
4 Ashcroft M.Simons 1-9-6 No repeat in sight 6-1
5 Camelot Kosmos T.Buter 9-4-1 Walloped last time out 9-2
6 Mon Beau Somolli N M.Romano 8-2-6 Swallowed up 20-1
Second-$11,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 2 pm races life
4 Majority Rules J.Pavia 3-1-1 Nice spot to break the ice 3-1
6 Stirling Advocate T.Buter 1-4-4 Lone 2yr old in the field 7-2
3 Valley Fever M.Kakaley 2-5-4 New to the Downs 9-2
2 Patient Major A.McCarthy 5-3-2 Best of the rest 8-1
5 Roaring Rei D.Ingraham 4-5-2 Paces better out of a hole 6-1
1 A And Gs Express G.Napolitano 4-x-9 Not worthy of 4-1 ml 4-1
7 Keltic Sport A.Napolitano 5-6-4 2nd time lasix user 15-1
8 Hurrikane Leonardo M.Simons 2-7-3 Delaware import 10-1
9 Kanjo J.Taggart 6-6-3 No shot 20-1
Third-$14,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $9,000 last 5
5 Celebrity Hercules M.Kakaley 7-8-2 Rolls 5-2
2 Whybabywhy T.Buter 9-8-8 Locks down the exacta 3-1
6 Celebrity Playboy A.McCarthy 2-1-6 Plenty of class 5-1
7 Man About Town J.Morrill 3-6-2 Raymer training at .336 4-1
8 Commander Richards Tn.Schadel 1-2-8 Wired lesser 12-1
9 Hot And Coldplay M.Simons 2-4-2 Off since May 20-1
1 Bama Flame D.Ingraham 4-2-1 Burned up 15-1
3 South Jersey Honey S.Reisenweaver 7-1-7 Wait for Freehold 6-1
4 Katie’s Kiss J.Taggart 3-4-5 Lack of rally a killer 10-1
Fourth-$9,700 Cond.Pace;maidens
1 Wing And A Share J.Morrill 2-6-x Well bred filly 6-1
7 Grace K A.McCarthy 2-8-6 Just missed in last start 4-1
2 I Get Around P.Berry 7-4-2 Jersey shipper 7-2
3 A And Gs Lady G.Napolitano 5-7-4 Fills out the superfecta 3-1
5 Feel That Fire M.Kakaley 5-5-6 Back from the Bronx 9-2
4 Colbert Blue Chip M.Romano 6-9-9 In this class for a while 10-1
6 Devine Filly A.Napolitano 3-9-5 Been very weak 8-1
8 My Ambition M.Simons 6-7-5 Stops on a dime 20-1
9 Sammy’s Magic Day H.Parker 8-9-5 Gaps out 15-1
Fifth-$7,000 Clm.Trot;clm.price $7,500
9 Fortysecondstreet E.Abbatiello 2-1-9 Fires down the road 6-1
4 CL Sun Dancer G.Napolitano 2-6-4 Chased a good one last out 7-2
3 Instant Photo M.Kakaley 2-3-4 Likely pacesetter 3-1
5 Tactical Advantage J.Morrill 4-1-5 Just needs a little more 4-1
6 Marong A L.Stalbaum 3-5-3 Larry gets the catch drive 15-1
7 Peaceful Prince J.Pavia 6-2-3 Pavia owns-trains-drives 8-1
8 Quillz T.Buter 2-7-2 Not raced here since July 10-1
1 Stretch Limo A.McCarthy 3-8-9 I’ll take a pass 9-2
2 Bar None M.Simons 6-6-2 Well beaten last couple 20-1
Sixth-$18,000 Clm.Hndcp Pace;clm.price $15-20,000
4 Twin B Passion G.Napolitano 2-1-6 Wins right off the claim 5-2
8 Grngrasanhitimes A.McCarthy 2-1-2 Deadly consistent 4-1
3 Natural Woman N J.Pavia 4-1-1 Still very strong 3-1
7 Heres Matty T.Buter 3-3-6 2nd start for Raymer barn 6-1
6 Picked By An Angel W.Mann 3-4-8 Not the same mare 12-1
5 A Golden Rose J.Morrill 6-9-6 Comes off a scratch 12-1
1 Nite Games M.Kakaley 7-9-8 No fireworks in store 15-1
2 Harper Lee L.Stalbaum 8-8-1 Broke in most recent start 20-1
9 Windows Online M.Simons 9-8-8 What happened? 10-1
Seventh-$18,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $12,750 last 5
1 Nonverbal Hanover M.Simons 2-4-4 Versatile trotter gets it done 7-2
4 Lord Darby J.Pavia 8-2-7 Toss last, still useable 8-1
5 I Love New York D.Irvine 7-1-1 Bounced off those wins 9-2
3 Decolletage G.Napolitano 1-2-6 Just won a Keystone Series 3-1
8 Eagle Say L.Stalbaum 4-5-5 Post knocks 6-1
2 Marion Monaco H.Parker 1-3-5 Has big ladder to climb 4-1
6 Celebrity Legacy D.Ingraham 5-3-3 Just not fast enough 10-1
9 Lets Go Baby Go J.Morrill 4-7-3 Baby got nothing 15-1
7 Armour’s Brother Tn.Schadel 9-2-8 Polished off 20-1
Eighth-$18,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $12,000 last 5
5 Cheyenne Knight L.Stalbaum 8-4-2 Worth one more shot 10-1
7 Fox Valley Armor A.Napolitano 2-7-5 Rickert has him tough 4-1
1 Southwind Milo M.Kakaley 3-6-2 Steady gelding 3-1
2 Lover Boy M.Simons 2-4-2 Cambest colt 7-2
3 Tom Paine H.Parker 2-8-7 This is a tough race 5-1
8 Majorley G.Napolitano 2-5-7 Developed bad habits 12-1
4 Waylon Hanover T.Buter 5-3-1 Sits the rail 9-2
6 Four Starz Kyle A.McCarthy 5-4-8 Fills out the field 8-1
Ninth-$18,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $12,750 last 5
3 Habanero T.Buter 3-5-2 No Sand Top Gun in here 7-2
4 Westside Lindy M.Kakaley 3-5-4 Been coming up a bit short 3-1
1 A Gentleman G.Napolitano 5-1-2 Best work done on the engine 4-1
8 Wind And A Prayer D.Ingraham 3-3-1 Made nice money in Lex 9-2
9 Chancey Hall A.McCarthy 5-3-5 Been racing in Canada 15-1
5 Thekeptman J.Morrill 6-1-8 Didn’t take to the slop 10-1
6 Swan Image M.Romano 2-4-4 2nd start since the purchase 20-1
7 Emily Do A.Napolitano 3-3-2 Does not 6-1
2 Macs Bad Boy M.Simons 8-3-1 Lacks confidence 8-1
Tenth-$29,000 F&M Open Pace
1 Forever Ivy M.Kakaley 1-1-3 Red hot 5-2
4 Billie Bluechip J.Pavia 1-6-6 Made big coin for Pavia 9-2
7 Keystone Katherine J.Morrill 5-6-6 Been racing Yonkers best 7-2
3 Mememe L.Stalbaum 2-4-1 Asher training at .308 8-1
5 Park Avenue T.Buter 7-2-2 Tailing off? 6-1
6 Omen Hanover P.Berry 2-5-4 Fights for a check 12-1
2 Ridge Jumper G.Napolitano 2-1-1 May need a start 3-1
Eleventh-$7,000 Clm.Trot;clm.price $7,500
2 Universal Star T.Raymer 7-7-4 Finds the right spot for a W 7-2
6 Woody Marvel T.Wing 7-7-6 Wing in for this drive 4-1
5 Andiron Springs J.Pavia 2-9-5 Prepped decent for this 6-1
3 Just Like Jesse D.Irvine 7-7-1 Much better draw 9-2
4 Overdraft M.Kakaley 7-5-5 Note the driver change 3-1
1 Dynamic Preacher M.Romano 9-4-8 Gets a case of staggers 10-1
7 O-Georgie A.Napolitano 6-4-9 Hard to recommend 8-1
8 Jeff’s Night Out M.Simons 6-6-4 Simons back in the saddle 15-1
9 High Esteem Tn.Schadel 3-5-6 Too slow in final stanza 20-1
Twelfth-$9,800 Clm.Pace;clm.price $10,000
4 Cammi Place L.Stalbaum 5-4-4 Worth stab at a price 5-1
1 Woes Jet Filly M.Kakaley 3-4-3 Burke-Kakaley good team 4-1
2 Annika S A.Napolitano 1-5-8 Raced huge in the win 5-2
3 Moonlite Delite G.Napolitano 2-3-7 Retains Nap in the sulky 3-1
9 Lightning Maddy J.Morrill 7-3-4 3yr old in for a tag 10-1
6 Deal With Life A.McCarthy 8-8-3 Drops down in price 6-1
5 Riverdancer J.Taggart 3-7-2 Too much floating 12-1
7 Very Ideal Hanover S.Chiodo 7-2-9 Riding a losing streak 20-1
8 Upncoming Prospect D.Irvine 6-6-6 Not living up to name 15-1
Thirteenth-$11,000 Cond.Trot;n/w 2 pm races life
4 Baileys Photo E.Mollor 9-7-4 Takes it at big price 10-1
7 Bullvillcomeonjohn G.Napolitano 6-2-6 Couldn’t sustain bid 7-2
5 Mack’s Molly Hall A.McCarthy 2-5-3 Rounds out the trifecta 4-1
6 Bob N Tony W.Mann 3-3-2 Holds on for a check 3-1
2 Cross Island King J.Taggart 6-2-5 In a tough spot 8-1
1 Quantum Reveny A.Napolitano 8-1-6 Had her miracle win 9-2
3 Lady Love Hanover H.Parker 8-3-4 Never won in 21 career efforts 6-1
9 Che Hall M.Simons 3-4-4 ….next 15-1
8 May Day Mist J.Morrill 7-7-3 One more race left 20-1
Fourteenth-$4,800 Clm.Pace;clm.price $5,000
6 Our Sharp Girl A.McCarthy 7-1-3 Solid as they come 5-2
3 Cardine Hanover M.Kakaley 5-2-7 Offers up solid late pace 5-1
1 Five Star Gazer J.Pavia 2-5-2 Carves out early fractions 4-1
7 No Mo Parking G.Napolitano 1-4-1 Good at this level 3-1
9 Mysteriosa Hanover J.Morrill 2-5-9 Too much to overcome 6-1
8 Gangsta Lady M.Simons 7-6-7 Scaring no one 20-1
5 Real SHark J.Taggart 8-3-3 Lacks any bite 12-1
4 Monet’s Lilly T.Buter 2-9-7 Off since June 10-1
2 Sixth Sense J.Antonelli 8-9-4 See you on Fri 15-1
ON THE MARK
By MARK DUDEK
For The Times Leader
NFL
Favorite Points Underdog
Sunday
COLTS NL Chiefs
VIKINGS 3 Cards
Eagles 3 BILLS
TEXANS 6 Raiders
Saints 6 PANTHERS
JAGUARS 2.5 Bengals
STEELERS NL Titans
GIANTS 10 Seahawks
49ERS NL Bucs
PATRIOTS 9.5 Jets
Chargers 4.5 BRONCOS
Packers 5 FALCONS
Monday
LIONS 6 Bears
Bye week: Ravens, Browns, Cowboys, Dolphins,
Rams, Redskins.
College Football
Favorite Points Underdog
Thursday
OREGON 23.5 California
Friday
Boise St 21 FRESNO ST
Saturday
d-Oklahoma 9.5 Texas
Illinois 15 INDIANA
ALABAMA 29 Vanderbilt
CLEMSON 21 Boston Coll
W VIRGINIA 19.5 Connecticut
Miss St 17 UAB
PENN ST 3.5 Iowa
Pittsburgh 7 RUTGERS
PURDUE NL Minnesota
N CAROLINA 14.5 Louisville
NC STATE 13 C Michigan
RICE 21 Memphis
Army 1 MIAMI-OHIO
W MICHIGAN 10 Bowling Green
Temple 9.5 BALL ST
Arizona St 3.5 UTAH
BYU 13 San Jose St
TOLEDO 20.5 E Michigan
Ohio U 8 BUFFALO
NO ILLINOIS 17 Kent St
ARKANSAS 10 Auburn
GEORGIA TECH 14.5 Maryland
STANFORD 29 Colorado
Georgia 1 TENNESSEE
VIRGINIA TECH 7 Miami-Florida
NOTRE DAME 16 Air Force
NAVY 2 Southern Miss
NEVADA 20.5 Unlv
C FLORIDA 17 Marshall
La Tech 4 IDAHO
Arizona 1 OREGON ST
OKLAHOMA ST 32.5 Kansas
Michigan 6 NORTHWESTERN
HOUSTON 10 E Carolina
BAYLOR 16 Iowa St
S CAROLINA 20.5 Kentucky
Florida St NL WAKE FOREST
Texas A&M 7.5 TEXAS TECH
Missouri 3 KANSAS ST
Syracuse 10 TULANE
UTAH ST 10 Wyoming
LSU NL Florida
NEBRASKA 11 Ohio St
UCLA 3.5 Wash St
Tcu 4 SAN DIEGO ST
d- Dallas, TX.
Home Teams in Capital Letters
AME RI C A’ S L I NE
By ROXY ROXBOROUGH
NO LINE REPORT: On the NFL board, there is no line on the Steelers - Titans
game due to Pittsburgh QB Ben Roethlisberger (probable/questionable). On the
college football board, there is no line on the Minnesota - Purdue game due to
Minny QB MarQueis Gray (questionable) and Purdue QB Rob Henry (out); there is
no line on the Florida State - Wake Forest game due to Florida State QB E.J. Manu-
el (questionable); there is no line on the Florida - LSU game due to Florida QB John
Brantley (doubtful).
BOXING REPORT: In the WBO welterweight title fight on November 12 in Las
Vegas, Nevada, Manny Pacquiao is -$800 vs. Juan Manuel Marquez +$550.
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
Today's Events
H.S. CROSS COUNTRY
Berwick, Hanover Area, Nanticoke, Northwest at
Hazleton Area
Coughlin, Crestwood, Dallas, MMI Prep, Wyoming
Seminary at Holy Redeemer
GAR, Lake-Lehman, Meyers, Pittston Area at
Wyoming Area
H.S. FIELD HOCKEY
Berwick at Montrose
Elk Lake at Northwest
GAR at Hanover Area
Tunkhannock at Pittston Area
H.S. GOLF
District 2 Individual Championships at Elmhurst
H.S. BOYS SOCCER
Nanticoke at Wyoming Seminary
MMI Prep at Meyers, 7 p.m.
Berwick at Holy Redeemer
Lake-Lehman at Wyoming Area, 7 p.m.
Tunkhannock at Hanover Area
GAR at Pittston Area
H.S. GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
(4:15 p.m. unless noted)
GAR at Meyers
Lake-Lehman at Hanover Area
Wyoming Area at Nanticoke
COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY
King’s at Alvernia, 4 p.m.
MEN'S SOCCER
Arcadia at Wilkes, 7 p.m.
Dickinson at Misericordia, 7 p.m.
WOMEN'S SOCCER
Lebanon Valley at King’s, 7 p.m.
T R A N S A C T I O N S
BASEBALL
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL—Fined St. Louis
manager for criticizing an umpire in a televised in-
terview during Sunday night’s game. Suspended
free agent minor league OF Timo Perez, Oakland
minor league OF Mitchell LeVier, free agent minor
league C Oscar Rodriguez and free agent minor
league RHP Kelvin Santana 50 games for violating
the minor league drug program.
American League
KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Announced strength
and conditioning coach Ty Hill will not return next
season. Named Ryan Stoneberg strength and con-
ditioning coach.
National League
LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Declined 2012 club
options on 3B Casey Blake and RHP Jon Garland.
Sent INF-OF Eugenio Velez outright to Albuquer-
que (PCL).
American Association
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS—Acquired RHP Nick
Schumacher from York (Atlantic) to complete an
earlier trade.
LINCOLN SALTDOGS—Acquired LHP Jino Gon-
zalez from York (Atlantic) to complete an earlier
trade.
Frontier League
GATEWAYGRIZZLIES—Signed OFKevin Deese,
OF Sam Mahoney and RHP Phillip Reamy.
RIVER CITY RASCALS—Signed RHP Don Lisi
and C Charlie Lisk to contract extensions.
WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS—Sent OF Jason
James to Amarillo (AA) to complete an earlier trade.
BASKETBALL
NBA Development League
TEXAS LEGENDS—Named Del Harris coach in
addition to his duties as general manager.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed FB Ryan D’Impe-
rio from the practice squad. Waived TE Allen Reis-
ner.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed S Ross
Ventrone to the practice squad.
SANFRANCISCO49ERS—Placed DTWill Tukua-
fu on the injured reserve list. Signed S Colin Jones
from the practice squad, Signed WR John Mat-
thews to the practice squad.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Released FB Eddie Wil-
liams. Placed LB Matt McCoy on injured reserve.
Signed LB Jameson Konz from the practice squad
and LB David Vobora.
Arena Football League
ARIZONARATTLERS—SignedWRMarkeeWhite
and WR Chris Carter.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NHL—Named Dan Marr director of central scout-
ing.
BUFFALOSABRES—Signed DMatt MacKenzie to
a three-year, entry-level contract.
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Signed vice presi-
dent-general manager Stan Bowman to a three-
year contract extension through the 2015-16 sea-
son. Assigned F Jeremy Morin to Rockford (AHL).
Agreed to terms with F Brandon Saad on a three-
year contract.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Assigned F Ryan
Russell to Springfield (AHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS—Assigned G Joey Mac-
Donald, F Chris Conner, DGarnet Exelby, DLogan
Pyett and D Doug Janik to Grand Rapids (AHL).
NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Assigned F Kyle Wil-
son to Milwaukee (AHL).
NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Traded C David Steckel
to Toronto for a 2012 fourth-round draft pick. Reac-
hed an affiliate agreement with Kalamazoo (ECHL)
for the 2011-12 season.
NEWYORKISLANDERS—Agreed to terms with C
Ryan Strome on a three-year, entry-level contract.
TAMPABAYLIGHTNING—Assigned FDana Tyrell
to Norfolk (AHL). Placed D Mattias Ohlund on in-
jured reserve.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS—Claimed RW Dale
Weise off waivers from the N.Y. Rangers.
American Hockey League
PROVIDENCE BRUINS—Released F Everett
Sheen, F Richard Purslow and G Jared DeMichiel
from tryout agreements.
SPRINGFIELD FALCONS—Signed C Adam Mair
and C Ryan Garlock to professional tryout agree-
ments. Released F Tom Mele and F Matt Lombardi
from training camp tryout agreements.
COLLEGE
NCAA—Rejected an appeal by former Southern In-
diana coach men’s basketball coach Rick Herdes to
overturn its two-year show-cause penalty for infrac-
tions committed at the school.
WCHA—Announced Bowling Green will join for the
2013-14 season.
BROWN—Named Andrew McPhee women’s as-
sistant ice hockey coach.
CASTLETON STATE—Named Laurie Bowler and
Lisa Wilson women’s assistant ice hockey coach-
es.
DETROIT—Announced men’s basketball sopho-
more FJuwan Howard Jr. is transferring fromWest-
ern Michigan.
HUNTER—Named Shay Berry men’s basketball
coach.
W H A T ’ S O N T V
Today's Schedule
MLB
6 p.m.
TBS — Playoffs, National League Division Series,
game 4, Philadelphia at St. Louis (if necessary)
9:30 p.m.
TBS — Playoffs, National League Division Series,
game 4, Milwaukee at Arizona (if necessary)
WNBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
ESPN2—Playoffs, finals, game2, Atlantaat Minne-
sota
WOMEN'S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
7:30 p.m.
FSN — Texas A&M at Texas
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 PAGE 3B
➛ S P O R T S
Last year, Brandon Matthews
broke a long drought for the
Wyoming Valley Conference
when he claimed the District 2
golf championship.
Today, the Pittston Area senior
and defending state champion
will attempt to become a repeat
champion of the tournament
when he tees off at Elmhurst
Country Club.
Matthews has been playing his
best golf of the season recently,
despite a rough score early last
week during the Wyoming Valley
Conference Pre-District Tourna-
ment. He came back fromthat to
shatter the course record at Fox
Hill Country Club firing an 8-un-
der par 63 in his next tourna-
ment.
“I’mready (for districts),” Mat-
thews said last week after his re-
cord-breaking round. “To break
the course record here by two,
you can’t ask for much more go-
ing into districts.”
Eighty-two golfers will partici-
pate in today’s event with Cough-
lin’s Shamus Gartley joining Mat-
thews as the conference’s return-
ing regional qualifier from a year
ago. The participants will be try-
ingtoearna medal byfinishingin
the top10. They are also attempt-
ing to advance to the East Re-
gional Championships Oct. 17 at
Golden Oaks Golf Club in Fleet-
wood.
Holy Redeemer’s Mariano
Medico, who won the Pre-Dis-
trict event and his teammate
Chase Makowski, who took sec-
ond to Matthews in the Tryba
Preseason Tournament, are two
more of the top golfers from the
WVC expected to challenge for a
medal and a spot in regionals.
Those golfers are expected to
get strong competition from
North Pocono’s Kenny Sames.
Sames, a senior like Matthews,
is alsoone of the topgolfers inthe
state like the Pittston Area stand-
out.
Last year, Sames tied for third
at the PIAAChampionships. Ear-
lier this year, he finishedfourthin
the Pennsylvania Junior Amateur
and followed that with the 2010
Lackawanna County Amateur
championship, a tournament
consisting mainly of much older
competition.
In addition to the 34 male par-
ticipants from the Wyoming Val-
ley Conference in today’s tourna-
ment, will be joined by a pair of
WVC females vying for the girls
championship in Wyoming Ar-
ea’s Courtney Melvin and Wyom-
ing Valley West’s Leanne Del-
larte.
D I S T R I C T 2 G O L F
Matthews
on course
for a title
By DAVE ROSENGRANT
drosengrant@timesleader.com
smoked into the glass,” Mormi-
na said. “It’s an unnecessary risk
for the players to take.”
Highlighting that risk was an
icing play that occurred in a pre-
season game last Friday be-
tween the Edmonton Oilers and
Minnesota Wild. On the play,
Oilers defensemanTaylor Fedun
was in a foot race with Wild for-
ward Eric Nystrom to touch the
puck for an icing call. As the two
players cross the goal line at full
speed, Nystrom’s stick got tan-
gled in Fedun’s skates, sending
him violently into the boards.
Fedun suffered a broken leg,
had a rod inserted in his femur
and faces a long recovery.
It’s a play that Mormina said
didn’t need to happen.
“The (icing) rule needs to be
changed. The way its set up now
it’s really dangerous for the de-
fensemen going back there,” he
said. “You have two guys flying
down the ice to touch the puck
andthere’s really nothingtostop
them from hitting the wall.
There’s no give in the boards.”
Penguins captain Ryan Craig
also leans toward doing away
withthe icing rule as it’s written.
He read about the Fedun inci-
dent and said it (wasn’t pretty).
Craig also played with another
victim of an icing play – Kurtis
Foster, while the two were in
Tampa Bay’s training camp in
2009. The year before, Foster
missed most of the season after
he broke his leg going into the
boards on an icing call.
“I remember howmuch strug-
gle he had,” Craig said. “He did
come back, but it’s a scary play.
“For how many puck races
there really are in a game, we
don’t want to see anybody’s ca-
reer end or be put in that situa-
tion.”
To take away the touch-icing
plays, however, would take away
some of the offensive opportuni-
ties in the game, according to
Penguins head coach John
Hynes.
Beating a defenseman to the
puck and keeping the play alive
leads to more valuable minutes
in the offensive zone, he said.
But the dangers that come
with the play aren’t overlooked
by Hynes.
“When there’s a race for the
puck, the referees have to make
sure the players going into that
battle clearly know what it’s go-
ingtobe,” Hynes said. “Youhave
to have some respect, especially
if the guy’s back is turned while
going full-speed into the boards.
“I think the touch icing is OK.
It just has to be respected.”
Mormina has another sug-
gestion to replace the touch-ic-
ing but keep the benefits of the
play in place.
Rather thanhave a foot race to
the boards, he said, use the top
of the face-off circles instead. If
the defenseman beats the for-
ward to the top of the circles, the
play is dead and icing is called. If
the forward wins the race, then
it’s a live play, Mormina said.
“If the defenseman beats him
back to the top of the circles, at
least you have 15 feet to stop in-
stead of touching the back wall
and getting crushed,” he said.
“You take enough hits in the
game. That’s an unnecessary hit
to take.”
Craig said a change in the
touch-icing play is long overdue,
just like the rule changes that
were made to eliminate hits to
the head.
“It’s sad that an incident like
this (Fedun) is what takes it to
the forefront and makes people
look at things,” he said.
ICING
Continued fromPage 1B
The Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Pen-
guins trimmed their roster by
eight players on Tuesday.
Goaltenders Alex Kangas and
Patrick Killeen, defensemen
Andrew Hotham, Chad Langlais,
and Nick Plastino and forwards
Denver Manderson, Martin Mou-
cha and Zack Torquato have been
assigned to the Wheeling Nailers
(ECHL).
The Penguin’s active roster cur-
rently stands at 27 players, con-
taining 18 forwards, seven defen-
semen and two goaltenders.
R O S T E R M O V E S
S T A T E
R A N K I N G S
From The Patriot-News of Harrisburg for the week
of Tuesday, Oct. 4, with school’s district in paren-
theses, followed by the school’s record and last
week’s ranking. NR means not ranked. Honorable
mention teams listed alphabetically.
CLASS 4A
Team (district) ..........................................Rec Pvs
1. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) .................................5-0 1
2. North Allegheny (7) ...............................5-0 2
3. LaSalle College HS (12) .......................4-1 3
4. Upper St. Clair (7)..................................4-1 4
5. North Penn (1)........................................3-2 5
6. Cumberland Valley (3)..........................5-0 7
7. Father Judge (12) ...................................4-1 NR
8. Woodland Hills (7) .................................4-1 8
9. Nazareth (11) ..........................................5-0 NR
10. Abington (1)...........................................5-0 NR
Teams to watch: Coatesville (1) 4-1, Council
Rock South (1) 4-1, Downingtown East (1) 4-1,
Gateway (7) 4-1, McDowell (10) 4-1, Neshaminy
(1) 4-1, Penn-Trafford (7) 5-0, Whitehall (11) 4-1,
Wyoming Valley West (2) 5-0.
CLASS 3A
Team (district) ..........................................Rec Pvs
1. Archbishop Wood (12) ...........................4-1 1
2. Central Valley (7) ..................................5-0 2
3. Grove City (10).......................................5-0 3
4. Montour (7) .............................................4-1 5
5. Bishop McDevitt (3) ..............................3-2 6
6. Cathedral Prep (10) ...............................4-1 7
7. Hopewell (7) ...........................................4-1 3
8. Valley View (2)......................................5-0 8
9. West Allegheny (7)................................3-2 10
10. Cardinal O’Hara (12)............................3-2 NR
Teams to watch: Blackhawk (7) 4-1, Clearfield (9)
5-0, Franklin Regional (7) 5-0, Greater Johnstown
(6) 5-0, Knoch (7) 5-0, Susquehanna Twp. (3) 3-2,
Thomas Jefferson (7) 3-2.
CLASS 2A
Team (district) ..........................................Rec Pvs
1. Aliquippa (7)............................................5-0 1
2. Lancaster Catholic (3) ...........................5-0 2
3. West Catholic (12) .................................2-3 3
4. North Schuylkill (11) ..............................5-0 4
5. Seton-LaSalle (7) ..................................5-0 5
6. Mount Carmel (4) ..................................5-0 6
7. Trinity (3).................................................4-1 7
8. Lewisburg (4) .........................................3-2 8
9. Greensburg C.C. (7) .............................5-0 9
10. Beaver Falls (7) ....................................4-1 10
Teams to watch: Beaver Area (7) 5-0, Blooms-
burg (4) 4-0, Hickory (10) 4-1, Jeannette (7) 5-0,
Northern Lehigh (11) 5-0, Pen Argyl (11) 5-0, Pine
Grove (11) 5-0, Wilmington (10) 5-0.
CLASS A
Team (district) ..........................................Rec Pvs
1. Clairton (7) ..............................................5-0 1
2. Southern Columbia (4) .........................5-0 2
3. Sto-Rox (7).............................................5-0 3
4. Dunmore (2)..........................................5-0 4
5. Rochester (7) .........................................4-1 5
6. Pius X (11) ..............................................5-0 6
7. Line Mountain (4)...................................4-1 9
8. Lackawanna Trail (2) ..........................5-0 10
9. Bishop McCort (6)..................................4-1 7
10. Bishop Canevin (7) ..............................5-0 NR
Teams to watch: Juniata Valley (6) 5-0, Mercer
(10) 4-1, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 4-1, North Catholic
(7) 4-1, North Star (5) 5-0, Riverside (2) 3-2,
Sharpsville (10) 4-0, Youngsville (10) 5-0.
W Y O M I N G
V A L L E Y
C O N F E R E N C E
Division 4A........................ W L PF PA CP
Wyoming Valley West ....... 5 0 198 76 42
Hazleton Area .................... 3 2 115 134 25
Williamsport ........................ 1 4 57 123 9
Division 3A........................ W L PF PA CP
Dallas................................... 5 0 191 74 41
Crestwood .......................... 4 1 164 69 33
Coughlin.............................. 2 3 109 100 17
Pittston Area....................... 2 3 124 122 17
Berwick................................ 2 3 131 146 16
Tunkhannock...................... 0 5 51 212 0
Division 2A-A.................... W L PF PA CP
GAR..................................... 4 1 183 93 26
Wyoming Area ................... 3 1 173 56 21
Northwest (A) ..................... 3 2 124 116 21
Hanover Area ..................... 2 3 106 176 14
Lake-Lehman ..................... 2 3 143 132 14
Nanticoke............................ 1 3 69 102 7
Meyers................................. 1 4 49 187 7
Holy Redeemer .................. 0 5 103 243 0
NOTE: CP is Championship Points toward the
divisional title.
Teams get nine points for defeating a Class 4A
opponent, eight for a Class 3A opponent, seven
for a Class 2A opponent and six for a Class A
opponent.
The team with the most Championship Points
is the division winner.
Friday's Games
(7 p.m.)
Berwick at Tunkhannock
GAR at Hanover Area
Hazleton Area at Crestwood
Williamsport at Pittston Area
Wyoming Area at Meyers
Saturday's Games
Wyoming Valley West at Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nanticoke at Holy Redeemer, 2 p.m.
Northwest at Lake-Lehman, 3 p.m.
Stroudsburg at Coughlin, 7 p.m.
L A C K A W A N N A
C O N F E R E N C E
Division 1....... Division Overall PF PA
Delaware
Valley............... 2 0 5 0 146 61
Valley View..... 2 0 5 0 174 22
Wallen-
paupack........... 1 1 4 1 133 88
Scranton Prep 1 1 3 2 122 116
West Scranton 1 1 2 2 96 78
Scranton.......... 1 1 2 3 98 77
Abington Hts... 0 2 2 3 91 129
North Pocono . 0 2 0 5 83 198
Division 2....... Division Overall PF PA
Dunmore ......... 0 0 5 0 187 40
Lakeland.......... 0 0 3 2 132 109
Riverside......... 0 0 3 2 129 131
Western
Wayne ............. 0 0 2 3 203 168
Carbondale..... 0 0 1 4 64 168
Honesdale ...... 0 0 1 4 122 166
Division 3....... Division Overall PF PA
Lackawanna
Trail .................. 0 0 5 0 200 75
Holy Cross ...... 0 0 3 2 184 156
Old Forge........ 0 0 3 2 103 65
Susquehanna . 0 0 3 2 107 83
Mid Valley ....... 0 0 2 3 104 146
Montrose......... 0 0 0 5 34 209
Friday's Games
(7 p.m.)
Delaware Valley at North Pocono
Honesdale at Dunmore
Lakeland at Carbondale
Mid Valley at Lackawanna Trail
Old Forge at Montrose
Western Wayne at Riverside
Scranton at West Scranton
Scranton Prep at Wallenpaupack
Saturday's Games
Susquehanna at Holy Cross, 1 p.m.
Valley View at Abington Heights, 1 p.m.
whether I start Bolden or
McGloin,” Paterno said. “I
don’t even know who is gonna
start this week. You guys are
gonna say, ‘He’s a big phony.’
But honest to goodness, I don’t
know.”
Infirmary report
Cornerback D’Anton Lynn
was listed as “possible” on the
team’s injury report this week,
but it sounds as though the
three-year starter will sit again
as a precaution.
“Lynn, they gave him anoth-
er test yesterday and they’re
not sure yet whether he’s gon-
na be OK,” Paterno said. “He
really wants to play this week-
end. But I think the doctors are
a little bit leery about pushing
him too soon. They’re gonna
givehimanother test (Wednes-
day) and see. But I think he’d
be doubtful.”
Lynn was taken to the hospi-
tal two weeks ago after suffer-
ing stingers down both of his
arms because of a helmet-to-
helmet collision. He has re-
joined the team but has been
monitored closely for concus-
sion symptoms for the past
week.
His replacement, junior Ste-
phon Morris, missed parts of
the Indiana game withanankle
injury but should be ready to
go against the Hawkeyes.
Wide receivers Curtis Drake
and Bill Belton did not make
the trip to Indiana and Paterno
said he did not expect either
“to be a factor this week.”
Drake is still not 100 percent
comfortable coming off of a
broken leg suffered in the off-
season. Paterno said Belton
had been unhappy with his
playing time and missed a day
of practice last week. He prac-
ticed with the squad on Mon-
day.
Back in the lineup
Paterno said right tackle
ChimaOkoli will keephis start-
ing job despite being replaced
in the second quarter by Mike
Farrell last week.
“Chima will start,” Paterno
said. “He’s been playing hurt.
We put Farrell in there because
we want to bring him along.
He’s gonna be a pretty good
football player.
“Chima should be one of the
better tackles around, but he’s
really playing hurt. That’s to
his credit. We put Farrell in
theretogivehima blow. I think
Farrell did a pretty good job
when he was in there.”
Fellow senior Stephfon
Green is moving on up. The
tailback had been suspended
twice since August before re-
joiningthe squadworkingwith
the scout team. Paterno said
Green is now practicing with
the second-team and third-
team offense.
LIONS
Continued fromPage 1B
H I G H S C H O O L F O O T B A L L S T A T S
WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE STATISTICAL LEADERS
PASSING
(Minimum 25 attempts)
Division 4A .................................................................................... Att Cmp Pct. Yds TD Int QBR
Eugene Lewis, Wyo. Valley West................................................ 55 29 52.7 435 6 4 140.62
Chad Hoffman, Hazleton Area ..................................................... 64 30 46.9 421 1 3 97.91
Jordan Whaley, Williamsport ........................................................ 47 17 36.2 230 3 5 77.06
Division 3A .................................................................................... Att Cmp Pct. Yds TD Int QBR
Nick Aigeldinger, Crestwood........................................................ 45 28 62.2 525 6 1 199.78
Ryan Zapoticky, Dallas.................................................................. 81 46 56.8 707 11 3 167.52
Luke Seaberg, Tunk ...................................................................... 55 28 50.9 538 2 4 130.53
Jared Pierce, Berwick.................................................................... 82 46 56.1 486 4 2 117.10
Anthony Schwab, Pittston Area ................................................... 61 36 59.0 344 3 5 106.22
Tim Pilch, Coughlin........................................................................ 25 10 40.0 108 0 1 68.29
Division 2A-A................................................................................ Att Cmp Pct. Yds TD Int QBR
Nick O’Brien, Wyoming Area........................................................ 34 18 52.9 369 5 2 180.87
Corey Moore, GAR........................................................................ 28 15 53.6 308 4 2 178.83
Darrell Crawford, GAR................................................................... 34 15 44.2 261 2 0 128.01
David Gawlas, Holy Redeemer .................................................... 54 25 46.3 462 2 2 122.98
Joe Ksiazkiewicz, Hanover Area.................................................. 85 34 40.0 547 4 3 102.53
Jared Novitski, Lake-Lehman....................................................... 52 19 36.5 362 2 3 96.17
Josh Decker, Nanticoke ................................................................ 31 10 32.3 193 1 1 88.75
Gunner Majer, Northwest.............................................................. 53 18 34.0 276 2 2 82.61
Jimmy Strickland, Holy Redeemer .............................................. 47 21 44.7 256 2 7 74.69
Teaguen Labatch, Meyers ............................................................ 35 5 14.3 43 0 3 7.46
RECEIVING
Division 4A.......................... Rec Yds Avg TD
Sadiq Burkholder, Will......... 10 196 19.6 0
Lucky Williams, WVW......... 9 89 9.9 2
Brian Campbell, Haz Area.. 8 119 14.9 1
Derrick Simms, WVW......... 8 96 12.0 2
Jeff Fendrick, Haz Area...... 8 73 9.1 0
Dylan Flayhart, WVW.......... 7 155 22.1 2
Chris Coleman, WVW......... 4 83 20.8 0
Yousef Guzman, Haz Area 4 48 12.0 0
Ryan Palko, Haz Area......... 3 79 26.3 0
Sam Person, Will.................. 3 15 5.0 0
Zack Kehler, Haz Area........ 2 61 30.5 0
Devin Miller, Will................... 2 9 4.5 0
Eugene Lewis, WVW.......... 1 21 21.0 0
Quincy Patrick, WVW.......... 1 13 13.0 1
Erik Johnson, Haz Area...... 1 11 11.0 0
Sam Grohol, Haz Area........ 1 11 11.0 0
Julius Ward, Haz Area........ 1 9 9.0 0
James Boggs, Will ............... 1 6 6.0 0
Marcus Thompson, Will ...... 1 6 6.0 0
Mike Kilhenney, WVW........ 1 5 5.0 0
Glenn Zukoski, Haz Area ... 1 5 5.0 0
Ryan Hostrander, Will ......... 1 4 4.0 0
Jimmy Hischar, Haz Area... 1 2 1.0 0
Division 3A.......................... Rec Yds Avg TD
Jake Pecorelli, Berwick....... 20 243 12.2 2
Shane Dunn, Dallas............. 16 301 18.8 4
Jason Simonovich, Dallas.. 16 260 16.3 4
Jordan Houseman, PA........ 16 175 10.9 1
Joe Starinsky, PA ................ 13 123 9.4 1
Josh Colley, Tunk ................ 9 310 34.4 2
Kota Kishel, Crest ................ 9 197 21.9 2
Jeff Steeber, Berwick.......... 9 108 12.0 1
Alex Klinger, Berwick .......... 9 54 6.0 1
Vinny Genoble, Crest .......... 8 157 19.6 1
Josh Robinson, Tunk .......... 7 100 14.3 0
Frankie Mahmoud, Cou...... 5 57 11.4 1
Brett Wanek, Dallas............. 4 61 15.3 1
Zack Edmundson, Tunk ..... 4 55 13.8 0
Anthony Survilla, Crest ....... 4 44 11.0 1
Zach Landonis, Berwick...... 4 38 9.5 0
Jeremy Freeman, Berwick . 4 26 6.5 0
Jim Roccograndi, Dallas..... 4 16 4.0 0
Ian Ashford, Crest ................ 3 30 10.0 1
Paul Brace, Dallas ............... 3 30 10.0 1
Tiler Black, Crest.................. 3 19 6.3 0
Mike Chisdock, PA .............. 3 16 5.3 0
Zac Evans, Cou.................... 3 10 3.3 0
Russell Monroe, Cou........... 2 49 24.5 0
Joe Parsnik,Cou................... 2 36 18.0 0
Andy Muckin, Tunk.............. 2 22 11.0 0
Wes Custer, Tunk................ 2 20 10.0 0
Brian Delaney, PA................ 2 15 7.5 1
Tyler Roman, PA.................. 2 15 7.5 0
Steve Ash, Tunk................... 2 8 4.0 0
Eric Pickett, Crest ................ 1 78 78.0 1
Will Updegrove, Berwick .... 1 20 20.0 1
Colton Coolbaugh, Tunk..... 1 20 20.0 0
Bill Gately, Dallas ................. 1 18 18.0 0
Corey Keen, Cou ................. 1 17 17.0 0
Keifer Rogers, Dallas .......... 1 14 14.0 0
Jordan Stout, Berwick ......... 1 10 10.0 0
Mike Pardusky, Tunk........... 1 8 8.0 0
Don Behm, Dallas................ 1 7 7.0 1
Jake Jones, Berwick ........... 1 7 7.0 0
Matt Cashman, Berwick ...... 1 6 6.0 0
Division 2A-A...................... Rec Yds Avg TD
Shaliek Powell, GAR........... 15 343 22.9 3
Parrish Bennett, Hanover ... 15 288 19.2 1
Eric Kerr, Redeemer ........... 14 205 14.6 2
David Gawlas, Redeemer .. 13 126 9.7 0
Tom Cosgrove, Redeemr... 12 172 14.3 2
Nick Shelley, Lehman ......... 8 157 19.6 1
Rob Conklin, Hanover......... 7 88 12.6 0
Jalen Miller, Meyers ............ 7 58 8.3 0
Lucas Benton, GAR............ 6 135 22.5 2
Geno Suda, Hanover .......... 6 79 13.2 2
Mykel Dempsey, GAR........ 6 54 9.0 1
Cody Schmitz, Wyo Area... 5 183 36.6 1
Joe Adonizio, Wyo Area..... 5 72 14.4 2
Chris DeMarco, Meyers...... 5 48 9.6 1
Christian Foley, Northwest . 5 43 8.6 0
Jeff Jezewski, Nanticoke.... 4 103 25.8 0
Cody Poepperling, Leh....... 4 78 19.5 1
Kyle Gavrish, Nanticoke ..... 4 45 11.3 0
Ahmad Bouie, Wyo Area.... 3 92 30.7 1
Tyler Pegarella, Northwest. 3 76 25.3 0
Jeremy Rittenhouse, Nwt ... 3 72 24.0 2
Sinclair Saunders, Han ....... 3 57 19.0 1
Tony Politz, Northwest........ 3 55 18.3 0
Zak Matulewski, Nanticoke. 3 35 11.7 1
John Zuder, Hanover .......... 3 35 11.7 0
Fabian Smith, Meyers......... 3 4 1.3 0
Trent Grove, Wyo Area....... 2 91 45.5 0
Kyle Romanofsky, Lehmn .. 2 46 23.0 0
Collin Shandra, Redeemer. 2 46 23.0 0
Rob Reilly, Meyers .............. 2 34 17.0 0
Justin Langdon, Wyo Area. 2 33 16.5 1
Jimmy Strickland, Rdeemr . 2 27 13.5 2
Cole Barbacci, Lehman....... 2 21 10.5 0
Vince Villani, Redeemer ..... 2 10 5.0 0
Matt Crofchick, Redeemer.. 1 34 34.0 0
Tyriek Steward, Meyers...... 1 29 29.0 1
Dustin Jones, Lehman........ 1 26 26.0 0
Matt Kintz, Wyo Area........... 1 16 16.0 0
Dwayne Wright, GAR.......... 1 16 16.0 0
D.J. Scavone, Lehman ....... 1 15 15.0 0
Jordan Zezza, Wyo Area.... 1 13 13.0 1
Curt Barbacci, Lehman........ 1 13 13.0 0
Dalton Tomko, Northwest .. 1 12 12.0 0
Austin Mazonkey, Nwt ........ 1 8 8.0 0
Brady Butler, Lehman ......... 1 7 7.0 0
Corey Popovich, Wyo Area 1 6 6.0 0
John Yashkus, GAR............ 1 6 6.0 0
Jacob Brominski, Meyers... 1 2 2.0 0
Matt DeMarco, Meyers........ 1 -3 -3.0 0
RUSHING
Division 4A........................... At Yds Avg TD
Eugene Lewis, WVW........... 87 819 9.4 13
Devin Miller, Will ................... 115 588 5.1 3
Tashawn Bunch, WVW........ 82 564 6.9 6
Brian Campbell, Haz Area .. 79 429 5.4 5
Chad Hoffman, Haz Area.... 66 433 6.5 7
Yousef Guzman, Haz Area. 32 158 4.9 1
Sadiq Burkholder, Will ......... 36 150 4.1 1
Derrick Simms, WVW.......... 10 90 9.0 0
Jeff Fendrick, Haz Area....... 4 44 11.0 1
Shakyil Murphy, Will............. 7 42 6.0 0
Nail Beyah, Will ..................... 5 39 7.8 0
Knowledge Frierson, Will .... 8 37 4.6 0
Caleb Belle, Will.................... 11 36 3.3 0
Glenn Zukoski, Haz Area.... 10 32 3.2 1
Nick George, Haz Area ....... 9 24 2.7 0
James Boggs, Will ................ 1 19 19.0 0
Terell Bolling, WVW............. 3 14 4.7 0
Denzel Adams, Will .............. 3 13 4.3 0
Zach Zukoski, Haz Area...... 5 13 2.6 0
Division 3A............................. At Yds Avg TD
Jim Roccograndi, Dallas........ 70 783 11.2 9
Jeremy Freeman, Berwick .... 94 651 6.9 6
Joe Parsnik, Coughlin............ 76 629 8.3 8
Roger Legg, Crest .................. 68 455 6.7 6
Nick Aigeldinger, Crest .......... 46 407 8.8 4
Josh Robinson, Tunk ............. 64 396 6.2 2
Zac Evans, Coughlin.............. 62 371 6.0 4
Mark Romanczuk, Pitt Area .. 58 331 5.7 2
Justin Wilk, Pitt Area .............. 68 294 4.3 8
Ryan Zapoticky, Dallas .......... 31 240 7.7 3
Zack Edmundson, Tunk ........ 46 193 4.2 1
Jared Pierce, Berwick ............ 58 192 3.3 4
Anthony Survilla, Crest .......... 21 164 7.8 1
Kyle Gattuso, Pitt Area........... 23 149 6.5 0
Matt Cashman, Berwick ......... 26 145 5.6 1
Nick Powell, Crest................... 14 128 9.1 1
Evan Callaghan, Crest ........... 27 92 3.4 4
Brett Wanek, Dallas................ 12 68 5.7 0
Jordan Houseman, Pitt Area. 7 66 9.4 0
Zach Macosky, Dallas............ 10 64 6.4 1
Garrett Artsma, Dallas ........... 8 50 6.3 0
Andy Muckin, Tunk................. 17 45 2.6 0
Mike Pardusky, Tunk ............. 8 44 5.5 1
Kota Kishel, Crest ................... 1 41 41.0 0
Rich Snyder, Berwick............. 10 39 3.9 1
Anthony Schwab, Pitt Area... 12 39 3.3 0
Joe Giambra, Pitt Area........... 7 38 5.4 0
Shane Edmundson, Tunk...... 8 33 4.1 0
Russell Monroe, Coughlin..... 3 32 10.7 1
Paul Cole, Coughlin................ 6 30 5.0 0
Colton Coolbaugh, Tunk........ 11 30 2.7 0
R.J. Haas, Pitt Area................ 4 29 7.3 0
Josh King, Coughlin ............... 8 29 3.6 1
C.J. Curry, Berwick................. 5 23 4.6 1
Felix Dolman, Dallas .............. 5 23 4.6 0
Mike Shutlock, Dallas............. 2 20 10.0 0
Paul Brace, Dallas .................. 3 20 6.7 0
Kyle Trenholm, Berwick......... 4 17 4.3 0
Kris Roccograndi, Dallas ....... 4 16 4.0 0
Shane Dunn, Dallas................ 3 15 5.0 0
James Emmett, Pitt Area....... 2 10 5.0 0
Frankie Mahmoud, Coughlin. 3 10 3.3 0
Division 2A-A....................... At Yds Avg TD
Tony Politz, Northwest......... 95 774 8.1 7
Parrish Bennett, Hanover.... 111 725 6.5 7
Nick O’Brien, Wyo Area....... 56 609 10.9 12
Darrell Crawford, GAR......... 46 541 11.8 11
Nick Shelley, Lehman.......... 68 463 6.8 6
Brian Maslowski, Nanticoke 91 374 4.1 5
David Gawlas, Redeemer ... 83 371 4.5 6
Dustin Jones, Lehman......... 39 314 8.1 2
Jared Novitski, Lehman....... 41 305 7.4 6
Lucas Benton, GAR............. 50 262 5.2 1
Dwayne Wright, GAR........... 29 189 6.5 2
Fabian Smith, Meyers.......... 70 178 2.5 2
Gunner Majer, Northwest.... 57 166 2.9 4
Ahmad Bouie, Wyo Area..... 16 157 9.8 2
Shacore Proctor, Meyers .... 37 128 3.5 2
Jeff Skursky, Wyo Area....... 27 125 4.6 3
John Zuder, Hanover ........... 20 122 6.1 0
Vince Villani, Redeemer ...... 18 94 5.2 1
Tom Vitale, Nanticoke.......... 20 94 4.7 0
Josh Sayre, Lehman ............ 15 86 5.7 1
Austin Mazonkey, Nwt ......... 25 86 3.4 1
Matt DeMarco, Meyers ........ 17 70 4.1 0
Brady Butler, Lehman.......... 15 60 4.0 1
Matt Kintz, Wyo Area............ 12 59 4.9 0
Tom Donovan, Lehman....... 10 58 5.8 0
Dalton Tomko, Northwest ... 8 54 6.8 1
Bill Hillman, Lehman............. 6 52 8.7 0
Ivan Jackson, GAR............... 4 50 12.5 0
Cole Barbacci, Lehman........ 6 48 8.0 2
Dakota Owens, Meyers....... 16 46 2.9 0
Corey Popovich, Wyo Area 8 45 5.6 0
Mykel Dempsey, GAR......... 26 45 1.7 0
Ian Murphy, Hanover............ 6 36 6.0 0
Cody Schmitz, Wyo Area.... 3 34 11.3 1
Zak LaNunziata, Wyo Area . 8 27 3.4 0
Pat Hempel, Nanticoke ........ 4 26 6.5 0
Shaliek Powell, GAR............ 3 21 7.0 0
Marty Michaels, Wyo Area.. 3 19 6.3 0
Mike Martin, Redeemer....... 8 18 2.3 0
Jake Brominski, Meyers...... 5 16 3.2 0
Johntae Nelson, Meyers ..... 6 16 2.7 0
Nate Mahalak, Meyers......... 5 15 3.0 0
Dillon Ropietski, Hanover.... 8 14 1.8 1
Carmn Mauriello, WyoArea. 5 13 2.6 0
Mike Colatosti, Nanticoke.... 3 12 4.0 0
Dave Johnson, Northwest... 4 12 4.0 0
Jordan Zezza, Wyo Area..... 4 11 2.8 1
SCORING
Division 4A...................... TD 2pt Kick Pts.
Eugene Lewis, WVW...... 13 2 0 82
Chad Hoffman, Haz Area 7 0 0 42
Tashawn Bunch, WVW... 6 0 0 36
Brian Campbell, HzArea. 6 0 0 36
Shadiq Burkholder, Will .. 5 0 0 30
Dylan Flayhart, WVW...... 3 1 0 20
Devin Miller, Will............... 3 0 0 18
Lucky Williams, WVW..... 3 0 0 18
Derrick Simms, WVW..... 2 0 0 12
Nick Singer, WVW........... 0 0 11 10
Corey Joseph, Haz Area 0 0 9 9
Brett Good, WVW............ 1 1 0 8
Kyle Bissol, Haz Area...... 1 0 0 6
Jeff Fendrick, Haz Area.. 1 0 0 6
Yousef Guzman, HzArea 1 0 0 6
Quincy Patrick, WVW...... 1 0 0 6
Glenn Zukoski, Haz Area 1 0 0 6
Division 3A....................... TD 2pt Kick Pts.
Jim Roccograndi, Dal ...... 9 0 0 54
Joe Parsnik, Cou.............. 8 0 0 48
Justin Wilk, PA.................. 8 0 0 48
Nick Aigeldinger, Cre....... 4 0 19 43
Jeremy Freeman, Ber...... 6 0 0 36
Roger Legg, Cre............... 6 0 0 36
Shane Dunn, Dal .............. 5 1 0 32
Jason Simonovich, Dal ... 4 2 0 28
Evan Callaghan, Cre........ 4 0 0 24
Zac Evans, Cou................ 4 0 0 24
Jordan Houseman, PA.... 4 0 0 24
Jared Pierce, Ber ............. 4 0 0 24
Alex Oliver, Ber................. 0 0 21 21
Ryan Zapoticky, Dal......... 3 0 3 21
Chris Musto, PA ............... 0 0 16 16
Josh Robinson, Tunk....... 2 1 0 14
Matt Cashman, Ber .......... 2 0 0 12
Josh Colley, Tunk............. 2 0 0 12
Zach Edmundson, Tunk.. 2 0 0 12
Kota Kishel, Cre ............... 2 0 0 12
Russell Monroe, Cou....... 2 0 0 12
Jake Pecorelli, Ber ........... 2 0 0 12
Eric Pickett, Cre................ 2 0 0 12
Nick Powell, Cre............... 2 0 0 12
Mark Romanczuk, PA...... 2 0 0 12
Anthony Survilla, Cre....... 2 0 0 12
Brett Wanek, Dal .............. 2 0 0 12
Aaron Napkora, Dal ......... 0 0 10 10
Hunter Bednarczyk, Cou 0 0 9 9
Zach Macosky, Dal .......... 1 1 0 8
Frankie Mahmoud, Cou .. 1 1 0 8
Joe Starinsky, PA............. 1 1 0 8
Ian Ashford, Cre ............... 1 0 0 6
Don Behm Dal .................. 1 0 0 6
Paul Brace, Dal ................. 1 0 0 6
C.J. Curry, Ber .................. 1 0 0 6
Brian Delaney, PA............ 1 0 0 6
Billy Dixon, Dal.................. 1 0 0 6
Vinny Genoble, Cre ......... 1 0 0 6
Josh King, Cou ................. 1 0 0 6
Mike Pardusky, Tunk....... 1 0 0 6
Keifer Rogers, Dal............ 1 0 0 6
Anthony Schwab, PA....... 1 0 0 6
Nick Snyder, Ber .............. 1 0 0 6
Jeff Steeber, Ber .............. 1 0 0 6
Will Updegrove, Ber......... 1 0 0 6
Division 2A-A.................. TD 2pt Kick Pts.
Darrell Crawford, GAR.... 15 0 0 90
Nick O’Brien, WA............. 12 0 0 72
Jared Novitski, LL ............ 6 1 21 59
Parrish Bennett, Han....... 8 2 0 52
Tony Politz, Nwt ............... 8 0 0 48
David Gawlas, HR............ 6 4 1 45
Nick Shelley, LL ............... 7 0 0 42
Brian Maslowski, Nan...... 5 2 0 34
Gunner Majer, Nwt .......... 4 2 0 28
Lucas Benton, GAR......... 3 1 0 20
Joe Ksiazkiewicz, Han .... 3 1 0 20
Shaliek Powell, GAR....... 3 1 0 20
Jeff Skursky, WA.............. 3 1 0 20
Ahmad Bouie, WA........... 3 0 0 18
Luke Height, GAR............ 0 0 17 17
Tom Cosgrove, HR.......... 2 1 0 14
Christian Foley, Nwt ........ 0 0 14 14
Cody Schmitz, WA........... 2 1 0 14
Dwayne Wright, GAR...... 2 1 0 14
Cal Lisman, Mey............... 1 0 7 13
Joe Adonizio, WA ............ 2 0 0 12
Cole Barbacci, LL............. 2 0 0 12
Dustin Jones, LL .............. 2 0 0 12
Klay Kasprzyk, Nan.......... 2 0 0 12
Eric Kerr, HR..................... 2 0 0 12
Zak Matuleski, Nan .......... 2 0 0 12
Shacore Proctor, Mey ..... 2 0 0 12
Jermy Rittenhouse, Nwt . 2 0 0 12
Fabian Smith, Mey........... 2 0 0 12
Jimmy Strickland, HR...... 2 0 0 12
Jordan Zezza, WA........... 2 0 0 12
A.J. Lenkaitis, WA............ 0 0 11 11
Jeff Albert, Han................. 0 0 8 8
Mykel Dempsey, GAR .... 1 1 0 8
Brady Butler, LL ............... 1 0 0 6
Chris DeMarco, Mey ....... 1 0 0 6
Pat Hempel, Nan .............. 1 0 0 6
Justin Langdon, WA ........ 1 0 0 6
Mike Martin, HR ............... 1 0 0 6
Austin Mazonkey, Nwt..... 1 0 0 6
Corey Moore, GAR.......... 1 0 0 6
Cody Poeppering, LL ...... 1 0 0 6
Dillon Ropietski, Han....... 1 0 0 6
Josh Sayre, LL.................. 1 0 0 6
Sinclair Saunders, Han ... 1 0 0 6
Shakir Soto, GAR ............ 1 0 0 6
Tyriek Steward, Mey ....... 1 0 0 6
Dalton Tomko, Nwt .......... 1 0 0 6
Vince Villani, HR............... 1 0 0 6
Logan Womelsdorf, Nwt . 1 0 0 6
D I S T R I C T
S T A N D I N G S
Teams qualify based on state points-per-game
average listed in final column.
Points totals for D11-4A were done by the Times
Leader and are unofficial.
CLASS 4A
District 2/4-11......................... W L Pts. Avg.
Nazareth (D11) ....................... 5 0 590 118.0
Delaware Valley...................... 5 0 580 116.0
Wyoming Valley West............ 5 0 550 110.0
Bethlehem Freedom (D11) ... 5 0 540 108.0
Whitehall (D11) ....................... 4 1 460 92.0
Wallenpaupack ....................... 4 1 430 86.0
Stroudsburg (D11).................. 4 1 420 84.0
Easton (D11) ........................... 3 2 390 78.0
Emmaus (D11) ........................ 3 2 360 72.0
Bethlehem Liberty (D11) ....... 3 2 350 70.0
Parkland (D11) ........................ 3 2 340 68.0
Pocono Mtn. East (D11) ........ 3 2 340 68.0
Hazleton Area ......................... 3 2 290 58.0
Pleasant Valley (D11) ............ 3 2 270 54.0
Scranton ................................... 2 3 220 44.0
Williamsport ............................. 1 4 110 22.0
East Stroud. South (D11) ...... 1 4 100 20.0
Northampton (D11)................. 1 4 100 20.0
Allentown Allen (D11) ............ 0 5 0 0
Allentown Dieruff (D11) ......... 0 5 0 0
Pocono Mtn. West (D11) ....... 0 5 0 0
Playoff format: Five D11 teams, two D2/4 teams
and the remaining team with the best points-per-
game average qualify.
Points format: Class 4A teams receive points
based on a defeated opponent’s classification: 4A,
100 points; 3A, 80; 2A, 60; A, 40. Teams also
receive 10 points per victory by a defeated
opponent.
CLASS 3A
District 2.................................. W L Pts. Avg.
Valley View.............................. 5 0 640 128.0
Dallas ....................................... 5 0 620 124.0
Crestwood ............................... 4 1 460 92.0
Scranton Prep ......................... 3 2 300 60.0
Abington Heights .................... 2 3 250 50.0
Pittston Area............................ 2 3 240 48.0
West Scranton......................... 2 2 190 47.5
Coughlin................................... 2 3 230 46.0
Berwick..................................... 2 3 210 42.0
Honesdale ............................... 1 4 80 16.0
Tunkhannock........................... 0 5 0 0.0
North Pocono.......................... 0 5 0 0.0
Playoff format: Four teams qualify.
Points format: Class 3A teams receive points
based on a defeated opponent’s classification: 4A,
120 points; 3A, 100; 2A, 80; A, 60. Teams also
receive 10 points per victory by a defeated
opponent.
CLASS 2A
District 2................................... W L Pts. Avg.
GAR........................................... 4 1 440 88.0
Wyoming Area.......................... 3 1 350 87.5
Lakeland.................................... 3 2 390 78.0
Susquehanna............................ 3 2 320 64.0
Hanover Area............................ 2 3 250 50.0
Mid Valley.................................. 2 3 240 48.0
Western Wayne........................ 2 3 230 46.0
Lake-Lehman............................ 2 3 210 42.0
Nanticoke .................................. 1 3 100 25.0
Meyers....................................... 1 4 110 22.0
Carbondale ............................... 1 4 110 22.0
Holy Redeemer ........................ 0 5 0 0.0
Montrose ................................... 0 5 0 0.0
Playoff format: Four teams qualify.
Points format: Class 2A teams receive points
based on a defeated opponent’s classification: 4A,
140 points; 3A, 120; 2A, 100; A, 80. Teams also
receive 10 points per victory by a defeated
opponent.
CLASS A
District 2.................................. W L Pts. Avg.
Dunmore.................................. 5 0 690 138.0
Lackawanna Trail .................... 5 0 680 136.0
Old Forge................................. 3 2 420 84.0
Riverside.................................. 3 2 400 80.0
Holy Cross............................... 3 2 390 78.0
Northwest................................. 3 2 380 76.0
Playoff format: Four teams qualify.
Points format: Class 2A teams receive points
based on a defeated opponent’s classification: 4A,
160 points; 3A, 140; 2A, 120; A, 100. Teams also
receive 10 points per victory by a defeated
opponent.
C M Y K
PAGE 4B WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ S P O R T S
WILKES-BARRE—Dallas
threatened to make quick work
of Coughlin on Monday in a
battle of two teams that were
desperately seeking a victory.
The Mountaineers captured the
first two games of the match,
and appeared to be in control.
However, Coughlin turned in
a gritty performance, winning
the next two games before
falling just short of completing
the comeback.
With senior middle hitter
Aubrey Gryskiewicz leading the
way, Dallas eked out a 3-2 victo-
ry over the Crusaders in Wyom-
ing Valley Conference girls
volleyball action. The scores
were 25-15, 25-20, 20-25, 23-25,
15-13.
Dallas sealed the deal on a
wicked blast by Gryskiewicz,
who hit the ball past a Coughlin
defender on the final play of the
match. Gryskiewicz towered
above the far left side of the net
to notch the kill.
“It felt great to hit the ball
and see it deflect off the defend-
er’s hands,” said Gryskiewicz,
who was perfectly positioned
for the deciding hit. “We
worked so hard together. To
have it all come down to the
final play was a thrill.”
Gryskiewicz turned in a stel-
lar performance. She led the
Mountaineers (2-6) with eight
kills and a pair of blocks. She
played well on both sides of the
net, and seemed to be involved
on most of the key plays for the
winners.
“I believe we lost games three
and four due to a lack of com-
munication,” Gryskiewicz said.
“We weren’t really talking, but
we did a good job when we had
to. We played together (in game
five) and that proved to be the
difference.”
Dallas took a 3-1 lead in game
five, but Coughlin (1-7) drew
even at 4-4 on a kill by Katie
Rocker. The Mountaineers
forged ahead, 13-8, on a kill by
Marlee Nelston. However,
Coughlin tied the match at
13-13 on an unforced error by
Dallas.
But then Gryskiewicz took
things into her own hands. She
notched a kill that gave Dallas a
14-13 lead, and followed up with
the game winning spike.
“Aubrey had an all around
excellent game,” said Dallas
coach Meredith Ohl. “She really
stepped up in game five.”
Dallas also got a superb effort
from outside hitter Marlee
Nelson, who had five service
points, four aces and three kills.
Nelson’s serving was a key
factor in the Mountaineers wins
in the first two games.
“I just felt like I was in a zone
when I was serving,” Nelson
said. “It’s something that I’ve
really concentrated on. I think
the difference in the match was
we wanted it more.”
Tanner Englehart had six
kills and eight blocks for the
Mountaineers, and Kelly Mo-
naghan added two kills and
three blocks.
Julie Hughes led Coughlin
with eight kills, five service
points and seven digs. Danielle
Georgetti had 14 assists and
three blocks, while Kayla Eaton
notched four kills, two blocks
and six aces. Rocker had six
kills and three aces.
“We came together as a team
and helped each other,” Hughes
said. “We just had some bad
luck, but I’m proud of how well
pulled together.”
Delaware Valley 3,
Pittston Area 0
The Warriors cruised to a
25-6, 25-9, 25-7 sweep of the
Patriots at home.
Taylor Braunagel (six kills,
three blocks), Carissa Dube
(four kills, six service points,
two blocks) and Jessica Balcar-
cel (25 service points, eight
digs) led the way.
Alexandra Kochis topped
Pittston Area with six digs.
Holy Redeemer 3, Hazleton
Area 0
Sydney Kotch recorded 19
service points and five digs to
lead the Royals to a 25-16, 25-
17, 25-11 victory. Allie Griswold
contributed with 25 kills and
seven blocks, while Julia Wig-
not finished with six kills, four
digs and five points. Biz Eaton
had six points and 30 assists in
the victory.
For Hazleton Area, Catherine
LaBuz finished with a team-
high seven service points while
picking up 11 digs and 11 as-
sists. Meg Baranko had two
points, seven kills and 10 digs,
and Monica Baranko finished
with three points, three kills
and seven digs.
Wyoming Valley West 3,
Berwick 1
The Spartans picked up a
victory 25-22, 21-25, 25-19,
25-16 over Berwick.
Jocelyn Amico had 17 assists,
14 points, eight digs, two kills
and two aces for Valley West.
Mallory Pinkowski had 10
points, six kills, four digs and
four aces. Gabby Gadomski had
nine points, six digs and four
aces.
Margaret Bridge paced Ber-
wick with 10 kills, nine points,
four blocks and two digs. Sarah
Wilczynski had eight kills, nine
points and five digs. Bridget
Orlando added nine kills, seven
digs, six points and a block.
Crestwood 3, North Pocono 2
Carina Mazzoni scored 17
service points while collecting
two aces and seven kills to pace
the Comets to a victory over
North Pocono 25-17, 25-18,
20-25, 24-26, 16-14.
Steph Klug contributed 16
kills, 11 points and two aces,
while Courtney Kania had
seven points, four kills and 21
digs.
G I R L S V O L L E Y B A L L
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Dallas middle hitter Aubrey Gryskiewicz helped the Mountaineers edge Coughlin for the victory.
Gryskiewicz kills the comeback
Dallas hitter pounds down
wicked blast that seals 3-2
victory over gritty Coughlin.
By VAN ROSE
For The Times Leader
Haley Ellis scored 2:53 into
overtime to lift Misericordia to a
2-1 win in college field hockey at
William Paterson on Tuesday.
Kelsey DeBruyne added a
goal, while Hannah Harvey and
Emily Foley each had assists.
Haley Brandt made four stops in
goal for the Cougars.
FIELD HOCKEY
Cabrini 2, Wilkes 0
Lindsay Atzert and Lauren
Alessi each scored a goal to lead
host Cabrini to a win. The Lady
Colonels were held to just four
shots, one on goal, in the con-
test.
For Wilkes, Lindsay Daven-
port had six saves in net.
MEN’S SOCCER
King’s 2, Ursinus 2 (2OT)
Despite King’s goals from
Alex Martino and Jody Maldo-
nado, the Monarchs were unable
to break away from Ursinus in a
game that featured two over-
times.
King’s goalies Brandon Ray-
nor and Andrew O’Shura com-
bined for three saves, while
Ursinus keeper Mike Alfieri
posted four stops.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Elizabethtown 6, Wilkes 1
Ashley Graham scored the
only goal for Wilkes at Eliza-
bethtown.
Sam Lindo made four saves in
net for Wilkes and Hayley Kay
picked up a stop in relief.
Misericordia 4, Ithaca 3
Erin McGreal had two goals
and an assist to lead Miser-
icordia to a road victory over
No. 11 Ithaca.
Erin Roberts and Emily Espo-
sito both added goals, and Laura
Roney had an assist for the Lady
Cougars. Jess Anderson made
eight saves in the victory.
WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Misericordia 3, King’s 0
Misericordia swept King’s
25-11, 25-19, 25-8. Cailin McCul-
lion led Misericordia with 11
kills and three aces, while Carly
Zaklukiewicz had seven kills
and five aces.
Krystal Burford added six
kills and four blocks, and Kristin
Hoffman had 26 assists and five
kills.
For King’s, Heather Bowman
and Emily Heimbecker both had
five kills, and Lauren Rockhold
had two aces and three blocks.
DeSales 3, Wilkes 0
Paige Trusty had eight kills,
seven digs and one solo block
for Wilkes, which lost to De-
Sales 25-14, 25-18, 25-10.
Erin Nothstein had 17 digs
and Kate McGurk led the pass-
ing game with 15 assists.
C O L L E G E R O U N D U P
Ellis & Cougars work
overtime for victory
The Times Leader staff
WILKES-BARRE — Jared
Kukoski scored three goals and
had an assist to pace Holy Re-
deemer’s offense to a 9-5 victory
over MMI Prep in boys soccer on
Tuesday. Chris Pawlenok and
Robert Wingert each netted a
goal and an assist.
For MMI Prep, Alex Van Hoek-
len had a hat trick and Gregory
Wannes finished with 11 saves.
MMI Prep .............................................................. 1 4 — 5
Holy Redeemer ................................................... 7 2 — 9
First half: 1. HR: Jared Kukoski (Chris Pawlenok)
35:53; 2. HR: Kukoski (Eric Kudo) 34:00; 3. HR: Paw-
lenok(Robert Wingert) 32:50; 4. HR: Wingert 29:20; 5.
Matt Wert (Kukoski) 20:04; 6. MMI: Corey Sisock
16:35; 7. HR: Kenny Rexer 10:40; 8. HR: Matt Ge-
raghty (Pawlenok) 5:42.
Second half: 1. MMI: Alex Van Hoeklen (Elijah
Dove) 38:56; 2. HR: Kukoski (Wingert) 31:55; 3. HR:
Kudo (Brian Geraghty) 19:59; 4. MMI: Van Hoeklen
(James Gabrielle) 14:54; 5. MMI: VanHoeklen8:33; 6.
MMI: Noah Beltrami (Van Hoeklen) 4:16.
Shots: MMI 11, HR 22; Saves: MMI 11 (Gregory
Wannes), HR 6 (Ian McGrane, Matt Geraghty); Cor-
ners: MMI 2, HR 5.
Berwick 3, Wyoming Seminary 1
Kyle Venditti kicked two goals
to lead Berwick to a home win.
Richard Umana contributed with
a goal and an assist, and Isaac
Moyer made eight saves.
For Wyoming Seminary, Hyo
Bum Austinshin struck net and
Frank Henry had 12 saves.
Wyoming Seminary ............................................ 1 0 — 1
Berwick.................................................................. 3 0 — 3
First half: 1. BER: KyleVenditti (ZachKlinger) 1:47; 2.
BER: Richard Umana (Brandon Dougherty) 22:49; 3.
BER: Venditti (Umana) 25:21; 4. Hyo BumAustinshin
26:48
Shots: SEM 10, BER 17; Saves: SEM 12 (Frank
Henry), BER8 (Isaac Moyer); Corners: SEM1, BER
4.
Coughlin 4, WVW0
Justin Okun found the back of
the net twice to lead Coughlin to
victory. Pat Malone and Tom
Sebia each contributed a goal.
For Wyoming Valley West,
Chris Jaworski recorded five
saves.
Wyoming Valley West ....................................... 0 0 — 0
Coughlin................................................................ 2 2 — 4
First half: 1. Pat Malone (John Skursky) 38:36; 2.
COU: Justin Okun 2:47.
Secondhalf: 1. COU: Okun (Travis Keil) 25:47; 2.
COU: TomSebia (Keil) 16:22.
Shots: WVW 4, COU 10; Saves: WVW 5 (Chris
Jaworski), COU4(JoshFeatherman); Corners: WVW
0, COU 4.
H.S. GIRLS TENNIS
Crestwood 5, MMI Prep 0
Kristi Bowman defeated Ga-
brielle Lobitz in first singles by
scores of 4-6, 6-1, 6-2 to lead
Crestwood to victory. Brittany
Stanton beat Englysh Handling in
second singles 6-1, 6-1, while
Melanie Kobela secured a win
against Stephanie Pudish 6-3, 7-6
(5) in the No. 3 play.
In doubles action, Melanie
Snyder and Jenn Snyder defeated
Antonia Diener and Megan Kost
6-0, 6-1 while Corey Gallagher
and Mary Kate Coulter downed
Gaby Becker and Claire Sheen
6-2, 6-4.
Dallas 4, Coughlin 1
Dana Yu defeated Julie Barry
6-4, 7-5 to lead Dallas to a win.
Cara Pricher added a victory in
No. 3 singles 7-6 (8), 6-1.
Summer Lentini got the lone
win for Coughlin in No. 1 singles,
defeating Bridget Boyle 6-4, 6-3.
In first doubles, Chloe Alles
and Talia Szatkowski beat Eryn
Harvey and Grace Fazzi 6-4, 6-7
(6), 6-3, while the team of Grace
Schaub and Alyssa Belskis han-
dled Julai DeMillier and Becca
Elmy 6-0, 6-2.
Wyoming Sem. 5, Wyo. Area 0
Nathalie Joanlanne defeated
Valerie Bott by final scores of 6-1,
6-2 in first singles in Wyoming
Seminary’s victory. Sheena Syal
beat Emily Lukasavage 6-0, 6-0,
while Madison Nardone was
triumphant over Brina Platt 6-0,
6-2.
In doubles action, Jane Henry
and Emily Spath won 7-6 (3), 6-3
over Alex Romano and Lisa Chi-
horek, while the duo of Alaina
Schukraft and Lena Nardone
defeated Alicia Pizano and Julia
Gober 7-5, 6-1.
Hazleton Area 5, GAR 0
Amanda Pliska, Megan Hu-
dock and Erika Grula swept all
three singles matches by scores
of 6-0, 6-0 to lead Hazleton Area.
In first doubles, Hayley Price
and Abby Prodost beat Vanessa
Castillo and Diane Lopez 6-3, 6-1.
No. 2 doubles was defaulted.
H. Redeemer 5, Pittston Area 0
Fallyn Boich defeated Anna
Podransky 6-4, 6-4 in first doubles
as Holy Redeemer cruised. Nellie
Chmil picked up a win in No. 2
singles, beating Miranda Waru-
nek 6-1, 6-1 while Emily Suchocki
won third singles 6-0, 6-0 over
Haleigh Zurek.
In doubles action, the team of
Allison Muth and Shaina Dough-
erty defeated Ali Quinn and
Caitlynn Cadwalder 6-2, 6-2, and
Beth Chmil and Trish Harenza
beat Mikhaela Moher and Tatiana
Supinski 6-2, 6-0.
Berwick 3, Tunkhannock 2
Berwick swept the doubles
competition to edge Tunkhan-
nock.
Jessica Dennis and Kenzie
Goulstone defeated Casey Micha-
lowski and Samantha Viti 7-6, 2-6,
6-4. Delmis Machado and Whit-
ley Culver topped Marlena Ches-
na and Becky Mills 6-0, 6-0.
Tunkhannock won two singles
matches, with Hope Murray
defeating Julia Forte 4-6, 6-0, 6-2
and Jess Murley downing Casey
Bacher 6-4, 6-3. Shea Volkel of
Berwick defeated Carly Griffiths
6-3, 6-2 at No. 3 singles.
H I G H S C H O O L R O U N D U P
Kukoski provides kicks
The Times Leader staff
to have her blast from15-yards
out gloved away. Casey Cole’s
reverse-stick shot on a penalty
corner with 11 minutes to play
was kicked aside, as was anoth-
er Newak rocket four minutes
later.
“They just beat us to the
ball,” Wyoming Seminary (8-
2-1) coach Karen Klassner said.
“They took it to us in the sec-
ond half.”
Dessoye’s effort – on Crest-
wood’s 10th corner of the game
– was the difference. She took
the injection pass from Chan-
dler Ackers, dribbled in from
the top of the circle, deked to
her left and flicked a shot. The
ball squeezed between McDou-
gal’s left arm and body, and fell
into the goal.
After the goal, Crestwood
continued its attack. Marissa
Surdi started a great rush with
Maury Cronauer, Lindsay His-
chak and Newak that ended
with a shot just missing the far
post. And Newak got free on a
breakaway with three minutes
remaining, but McDougal came
out and made a sliding save.
“She really kept us in the
game,” Klassner said of her
senior keeper. “She spent a
good part of the day with the
school nurse. She was not feel-
ing well, and we didn’t know if
she could play. But you couldn’t
tell once the game started.”
The Crestwood defense limit-
ed opportunities for Seminary
by keeping the Blue Knights
out of the circle. When they did
get inside, Danielle DeSpirito
was there. She made just four
saves, but two came against
Seminary freshman Alexis
Quick in the first half.
Quick got separation in front
and took a set-up from Molly
Turner for a scoring chance.
After DeSpirito’s save, Quick
pounded the rebound back at
the cage, but DeSpirito was
ready.
Wyoming Sem. .......................................... 0 0 — 0
Crestwood .................................................. 0 1 — 1
Second half: 1. CRE, Dessoye, 6:41.
Shots: WS 4, CRE 13; Saves: WS 9 (Ellie
McDougal), CRE 4 (Danielle DeSpirito); Corners:
WS 4, CRE 11.
Dallas 4, Lackawanna Trail 3
Ashley Dunbar netted three
goals for Dallas, leading the
Mountaineers to a victory
against Lackawanna Trail. Katy
Comitz also scored a goal in the
win.
For Lackawanna Trail, Claris-
sa Eggleston, Aliza Surneaux
and Nicole Rosa each scored a
goal.
Lackawanna Trail .................................... 3 0 0 — 3
Dallas ........................................................ 1 2 1 — 4
First half: 1. DAL, Katy Comitz (Ashley Dunbar)
17:35; 2. LT, Clarissa Eggleston (Alexia Rzucidlo)
11:44; 3. LT, Aliza Surneaux (Eggleston) 8:27; 4.
LT, Nicole Rosa (Shelby Croasdale) 3:16
Second half: 5. DAL, Dunbar 14:29; 6. DAL,
Dunbar (Evonna Ackourey), 7:14
Overtime: 7. DAL, Dunbar 14:24
Shots: LT 12, DAL 19; Saves: LT 13 (Courtney
Ditchey), DAL 9 (Sarah Stewart); Corners: LT 5,
DAL 12.
Holy Redeemer 9,
Hazleton Area 1
Lauren Bernardi scored five
first-half goals and added an as-
sist in the Royals’ rout. Marnie
Kusakavitch added two scores
for Redeemer. Elizabeth Nicho-
las and Selina Malacari com-
bined for 12 saves in the win.
Lexie Henchenski scored for
the Cougars.
Hazleton Area............................................ 1 0 — 1
Holy Redeemer.......................................... 8 1 — 9
First half: 1. HR, Marnie Kusakavitch (Greta Ell)
28:00; 2. HAZ, LexieHenchenski 26:10; 3. HR, Lau-
renBernardi 25:23; 4. HR, L. Bernardi 21:03; 5. HR,
L. Bernardi 15:20; 6. Ma. Kusakavitch (L. Bernardi)
9:19; 7. HR, L. Bernardi 5:35; 8. HR, L. Bernardi
2:45; 9. HR, MelanieKusakavitch(Ashley Bernardi)
0:30
Second half: 10. HR Stephanie McCole (Am-
ber Desiderio) 25:25
Shots: HAZ 13, HR 15; Saves: HAZ 6 (Leeca
Baran), HR 12 (Elizabeth Nicholas, Selina Malaca-
ri); Corners: HAZ 6, HR 8.
Delaware Valley 5, Honesdale 1
Kyrsten Brockmann picked up
twogoals andanassist tohelpse-
cure a win for Delaware Valley
over Honesdale. Grace Farrell,
Christi Murphy andAlissa Depa-
dua each contributed with a
goal.
For Honesdale, Mary Martin
netted a goal while Nicole Cush
had nine saves in goal.
Honesdale..................................................... 0 1 — 5
Delaware Valley............................................ 2 3 — 1
First half: 1. DEL: Kyrsten Brockmann 21:55; 2.
DEL: Grace Farrell (Katie Murphy) 13:50.
Second half: 1. DEL: Christi Murphy (Brock-
mann) 27:15; 2. Brockmann (Alissa Depadua)
15:01; 3. Depadua(Ashley Raniero) 13:16; 4. HON:
Mary Martin 12:26.
Shots: HON 7, DEL 14; Saves: HON 9 (Nicole
Cush), DEL 6 (Faith Torkildsen); Corners: HON1,
DEL 3.
Wyoming Area 5, Abington
Heights 0
Jenna Skrinak found the back
of the net three times to spark
Wyoming Area to a win over
Abington Heights. Olivia Adoni-
zio and SamShiner also contrib-
utedwithagoal. EmilyWolfgang
and Nicole Cumbo split time in
the net to preserve the shutout.
Abington Heights.......................................... 3 2 — 5
Wyoming Area.............................................. 0 0 — 0
First half: 1. WA: Jenna Skrinak (Ally Adonizio); 2.
WA: Olivia Adonizio; 3. WA: Skrinak.
Second half: 1. WA: Sam Shiner (Serre Deg-
nan); 2. WA: Skrinak.
Shots: ABH 3, WA 21; Saves: ABH 10, WA 1
(Emily Wolfgang, Nicole Cumbo); Corners: ABH0,
WA 15.
Wyoming Valley West 6,
Meyers 1
Danielle Grega scored two
goals and added an assist to lead
Wyoming Valley West to a win
over visiting Meyers. Alex Gon-
da, Kelcie Hromisin and Maura
Anistranski each struck net once
in the win.
For Meyers, Amanda Tredin-
nick netted her team’s only score
of the game.
Meyers ........................................................... 0 1 — 1
Wyoming Valley West ................................. 4 2 — 6
First half: 1. WVW: Alex Gonda 24:49; 2. WVW:
Kelcie Hromisin 19:26; 3. WVW: Danielle Grega
(Erika Stefanides) 12:14; 4. WVW: Hromisin 11:54.
Second half: 1. WVW: Maura Anistranski (Gre-
ga) 24:17; 2. WVW: Grega(Hromisin) 7:38; 3. MEY:
Amanda Tredinnick 6:07.
Shots: MEY 3, WVW 39; Saves: MEY 33,
WVW 2 (Kait Smicherko); Corners: MEY 1, WVW
14.
Coughlin 2, Lake-Lehman 1
(OT)
CaitlinWoodnettedthe game-
winning goal with just over 30
seconds left to play in the first
overtime to give Coughlin a vic-
tory over Lake-Lehman. Alyssa
Monaghanalsostrucknet for the
Crusaders.
For Lake-Lehman, Amanda
Mathers scored a goal while Nik-
ki Sutliff recorded seven saves in
goal.
Coughlin..................................................... 1 0 1 — 2
Lake-Lehman ............................................ 0 1 0 — 1
First half: 1. COU: Alyssa Monaghan (Madyson
Jones) 11:06.
Second half: 1. LEH: Amanda Mathers (Corri
Wandel) 7:04.
Overtime: 1. COU: Caitlin Wood (stroke) :35.
Shots: COU8, LEH12; Saves: COU10 (Paige
Tedik), LEH7 (Nikki Sutliff); Corners: COU3, LEH
11.
COMETS
Continued fromPage 1B
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 PAGE 5B
➛ S P O R T S
412 Autos for Sale
ACURA `06 TL
White Diamond
80K original miles,1
owner, garage kept,
camel leather interi-
or, 3.2L / 6 cylinder,
5-speed automatic,
front/rear & side
airbags, ABS
Navigation System,
8-speaker surround
system DVD/CD/AM
/FM/cassette,XM
Satellite Radio,
power & heated
front seats,power-
door locks & win-
dows, power moon-
roof, 4 snow tires
included!....and
much, much
more! Car runs and
looks beautiful
$18,500 Firm
See it at
Orloski’s Car Wash
& Lube
295 Mundy Street
(behind Wyoming
Valley Mall)
or Call 239-8461
Boat? Car? Truck?
Motorcycle? Air-
plane? Whatever it
is, sell it with a
Classified ad.
570-829-7130
‘09 DODGE
CALIBER SXT 2.0
Automatic, 24k
Factory Warranty!
$12,899
‘08 HONDA
RIDGELINE RTL
32K, Factory
Warranty, Leather
Sunroof. Wholesale
Price........ $23,399
08 JEEP LIBERTY
SPORT 4X4
34K, Red
$15,599
‘08 SUBARU
Special Edition
42k, 5 speed, AWD.
Factory warranty.
$13,999
‘08 CHRYSLER
SEBRING CONVERTIBLE
4 cylinder, 40k
$12,099
‘08 CHEVY
SILVERADO 1500
4x4, Regular Cab,
63K, Factory War-
ranty $13,799
‘08 CHEVY IMPALA
LS 4 door, only
37K! 5 Yr. 100K fac-
tory warranty
$12,399
‘08 CHEVY IMPALA
LS 60k. Factory
warranty. $10,499
‘05 HONDA CRV EX
One owner, just
traded, 65k
$13,699
‘01 LINCOLN TOWN
CAR Executive 74K
$5,999
‘00 CHEVY VENTURE
Only 56L $4,599
‘08 CHRYSLER
SEBRING CONVERT-
IBLE Touring. White
& Gray. Only 27K.
$15,499
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W WE E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
412 Autos for Sale
DODGE `07
INTREPID
103,000 miles,
AM/FM radio, cas-
sette player, $3,000
(570) 674-5655
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
FORD `73 F350
Stake body with
heavy duty lift gate.
Like new. 55K origi-
nal miles. 1 owner.
$3,500 OBO.
(570) 823-6829
460
AUTOMOTIVE
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
ROOFING CREW
Licensed & insured.
Call 570-706-6150
538 Janitorial/
Cleaning
WYOMING VALLEY
WEST SCHOOL
DISTRICT HAS THE
FOLLOWING POSI-
TION(S) AVAILABLE
CLEANING PERSONS
To work 4 hours
per day, 5 days
per week after
school hours and
summer cleaning.
Non-Professional
Applications can be
located on the
website at
www.wvwsd.org
under employment
or can be complet-
ed at the W.V.W.
Central Office.
Send resume or
apply in person to:
The Wyoming Valley
West Central Office
Personnel Office
450 N. Maple
Avenue
Kingston, PA 18704
548 Medical/Health
FULL TIME – PART TIME
TECHNICIAN
We need a reliable
professional who
will efficiently
screen patients for
their visit and per-
form patient testing.
Ideal candidate will
be a friendly, calm
person who will
constantly strive to
do accurate work.
Experience a plus.
Extensive on the job
training will be pro-
vided.
APPLY ONLINE:
www.
icarespecialists.com
SUBMIT RESUME:
HR Dept.
703 Rutter Ave.
Kingston, PA 18704
Fax: 570-287-2434
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
700
MERCHANDISE
744 Furniture &
Accessories
BEDROOM SUITE
Thomasville pecan,
queen headboard,
triple oversized
dresser, mirror,
armoire, 2 end
tables. New
$2,200, asking
$600.
Call 570-696-4186
BEAR CREEK
8061 Bear Creek
Blvd (Rte. 115)
Saturday 9am-2pm
Sunday 10am-2pm
Household items,
tools, hunting coat
& pants (S), Mens
coats (L/XL), jeans,
sweaters (M/L). Hol-
iday decor & much
more, priced to sell.
COURTDALE
Courtdale United
Methodist Church
225 Courtdale Ave.,
Thursday & Friday
Thursday, Friday &
Saturday
October 6,7 & 8
9 am to 8 pm
Saturday
9 am-1 pm
Saturday is bag day
KINGSTON
120 West Walnut St.
Friday 9am-2pm
NO EARLY BIRDS!
Books, household,
DVDs, cookware,
glassware & more.
2 FAMILY
Yard Sale
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
MOUNTAIN TOP
14 Powell Street
Sat. 10/8 8am-1pm
New Items! House-
hold, decorations,
books, Encyclope-
dias, records.
SWOYERSVILLE
33 Railroad Street
Oct 7th & Oct 8th
9am-2pm
Household items,
childrens toys, lots
of hand & electric
tools & much more!
784 Tools
ROUTER $50.
MODEL 4 jointer
$50. made by Rock-
well. $100. for all.
570-822-8957
790 Swimming
Pools/Hot Tubs
LEISURE BAY HOT TUB
with 28 jets and
waterfall. New
circuit board,
heater & plumbing.
Excellent
condition! $2000.
(570) 690-6855
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
PRICE REDUCED!
Clean & neat 3-4
bedroom cape cod.
2 car garage. Deck
& porches. Gas
heat. 85’ x 115’ lot.
$110,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DURYEA
NOT IN FLOOD
ZONE
5 rooms. For sale
by owner. 2 bed-
rooms and bath
upstairs, 3 rooms
and 1/2 bath
downstairs, cor-
ner lot with small
yard. $56,000
570-885-4913
570-885-3367
FORY FORT
Great Walnut street
location. 8 rooms, 4
bedrooms. wall to
wall carpet. Gas
heat. 2 car garage.
Deck & enclosed
porch. MLS 11-2833
$111,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
1 bedroom. Avail-
able now. $450 +
security & electric.
Call (570) 829-0847
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
KINGSTON
2nd floor large effi-
ciency apartment.
All utilities paid by
landlord. Free use
of washer/dryer. No
smoking. No pets.
1st months rent,
security & 1 year
lease. $525/month.
Section 8 approved.
570-331-7016 Days
or 288-6764 Night
KINGSTON
795 Rutter Ave
Screened porch,
kitchen downstairs,
upstairs living room,
bedroom & bath-
room. $575/month
+ utilities. No pets.
570-417-6729
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
LUZERNE
41 Mill Street
1st floor, 2 bed-
room, large bath
with shower, stove,
refrigerator and
dishwasher, wash-
er/dryer hookup,
1 car attached
garage. Fieldstone
working fireplace.
Non Smoking.
Too many extras to
mention, call for
more details.
$700 + utilities.
570-288-3438
NANTICOKE
APT FOR RENT
Available immedi-
ately, 2 bedrooms, 1
bathroom, all appli-
ances provided,
washer/dryer on
premises, off-street
parking, Pets Nego-
tiable. Garbage
included. Tenant
responsible for all
other utilities. Quiet
neighborhood,
enclosed porch with
mountain view.
Wall-to_wall carpet,
freshly painted. 1
Year lease, back-
ground/credit check
+ references. $550/
mo 1st month plus
security., Call
(718) 510-7059
after 9:00 a.m.
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower Section
Rent with Option
to buy
1 bedroom apart-
ment available. Nice
Area. Duplex (1 unit
ready now). Easily
convertible into a 6
room, 2 bath single
when purchased.
Carpeting, Hard-
wood, & some
appliances includ-
ed.
570-823-7587
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
950 Half Doubles
HANOVER TWP.
Completely remod-
eled 2 bedroom, 1
bath, wall to wall
carpet. Stove,
washer/dryer hook
up. Off street park-
ing. $750/month +
first, last & security.
Includes water,
sewer & trash. No
pets. No smoking.
References & credit
check.
570-824-3223
269-519-2634
Leave Message
LARKSVILLE
3 bedrooms, wall to
wall carpeting,
washer/ dryer hook-
up, stove, dish-
washer, finished
basement, garage,
sewer & garbage
included. $700 +
utilities & security.
No pets. 570-744-
2789 or 256-3256
953Houses for Rent
DRUMS
SAND SPRINGS
Golf Community
2400 sq. ft. Town-
house. Modern
kitchen,
3 bedrooms, 2 1/2
baths, 2 stall
garage. 3 minutes
to interstates 81 &
80. $1350 + utilities.
Call 570-582-4575
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
Ian Kinsler led off the game for Texas
by homering on the second pitch from
rookie Jeremy Hellickson.
Then it was Beltre’s turn. He came in-
to the game in an 1-for-11 slump in this
series before breaking loose.
Maybe Beltre’s best day as a pro.
“I thinkbesides myfirst bigleague hit,
this is right up there,” said the slugger,
who spent last season with the Boston
Red Sox. He’s back in the postseason for
the first time since 2004, when he was
with the Los Angeles Dodgers.
Beltre became just the seventh player
to homer three times in a postseason
game, and the first since AdamKennedy
of the Angels in2002. Babe Ruth, Reggie
JacksonandGeorge Brett alsoare onthe
list.
Beltre connected in his first three at-
bats. Givena chance totie the bigleague
record of four homers in a game, he hit a
routine flyout in the eighth against
Wade Davis.
“I was just trying to get a run there.
Hit a line drive somewhere, maybe in
the gap because they were trying to
come back. ... Winning the game was
more important for me than to hit the
(fourth) homer,” Beltre said.
Neftali Feliz gave up a run in the ninth
inningbefore closingfor his thirdsave of
the series, preserving the victory for
Matt Harrison.
Texas won for the fifth straight time
on the road overall — all at Tropicana
Field — in the opening round. The
Rangers eliminated Tampa Bay in five
games last year, winning three times in
the Rays’ home stadium.
Beltre hit solo shots off Hellickson in
the second and fourth innings, and add-
ed another solo drive against Game 1
winner Matt Moore in the seventh.
The Rays weren’t the only ones who
had trouble keeping up with Beltre — a
television cameraman trying to run
alongside Beltre to capture the image as
thestar joggedhomedida face-first prat-
fall.
Beltre and Kinsler tied for the team
lead with 32 homers, and Beltre had
been on a late-season tear going into the
playoffs. The Rangers finished with just
six hits in the clincher.
Texas reachedtheWorldSeries for the
first time last year, but lost to San Fran-
cisco.
Down 2-0 early, the Rays literally
rammed their way back into the game.
Sean Rodriguez drew a one-out walk
in the second and took off when Matt
Joyce lined a two-out double to the gap
in right-center field. Rodriguez barreled
around third base and plowed into
catcher Mike Napoli, jarring the ball
loose. Rodriguez knocked Napoli back-
ward, scrambled to his feet and touched
the plate with his hand.
Manager Ron Washington and the
Rangers trainer left the dugout to check
on the woozy Napoli, who remained in
the game. Napoli got more attention in-
between innings and stayed in the li-
neup.
RANGERS
Continued from Page 1B
AP PHOTO
The Texas Rangers celebrate their 4-3
win over the Tampa Bay Rays in Game
4 of the ALDS in St. Petersburg, Fla.
On Tuesday.
He owed the impressive
line in large part to centerfiel-
der Curtis Granderson, who
madetwoterrificcatches, and
the one that ended the sixth
inning was off the charts.
JoeGirardi cametoget Bur-
nett after Don Kelly’s two-out
single inthe sixth. Rafael Sor-
iano, who allowed Delmon
Young’s go-ahead homer in
Game 3, replaced Burnett.
Jhonny Peralta, who doubled
earlier off Burnett, sent asink-
ing liner toward the gap in
left-center. Sprintingall out to
his right, Grandersonfullyex-
tended himself horizontally
to make a diving catch.
He also saved at least three
runs in the first on Kelly’s
bases-loaded liner, a ball
Granderson initially misread.
Burnett left with a 4-1lead,
and the Yankees blew it open
with a six-run eighth, high-
lightedbyrun-scoringsingles
from pinch hitter Jesus Mon-
tero and Brett Gardner and a
two-runsinglefromRobinson
Cano.
Alex Rodriguez, 0-for-10 in
the series coming in, had two
hits, asdidRussell Martinand
Gardner. Derek Jeter drove in
two in the third off Rick Por-
cello(fourrunsandfivehitsin
six innings) in the second to
give Burnett an early lead,
something most considered
crucial to him having any
chance of success.
Shakydoesn’t evenbeginto
cover Burnett’s first inning, in
whichhethrew21pitches, on-
lysevenfor strikes, thoughul-
timately one in which he
emerged unscored on.
Burnett fell behind leadoff
man Austin Jackson 2-and-0,
then walked himon six pitch-
es. Ramon Santiago popped a
bunt attempt almost straight
in the air, and Rodriguez
glovedit for thefirst out. Jack-
son stole second and Young
grounded out, moving Jack-
son to third. Girardi inten-
tionally walked Miguel Ca-
brera, 3-for-9 with a home run
throughthreegames. Burnett
then unintentionally walked
Victor Martinez to load the
bases.
YANKEES
Continued from Page 1B
AP PHOTO
New York Yankees center fielder Curtis Granderson holds up his glove after stretching
to catch a fly ball by Detroit’s Jhonny Peralta to end the sixth inning Tuesday in Detroit.
bad managing,” La Russa said. “I’m
watching him pitch and was really
pleased. I thought he was the guy tocon-
tinue pitching and I knewthe matchups
were in our favor. ... It didn’t work.”
Madson earned his first multi-inning
save of the year. He got Allen Craig to
ground sharply into a double play with
the bases loaded to escape in the eighth,
then worked around Yadier Molina’s
RBI single in the ninth.
Manuel’s reasoning: “I figured the
game was onthe line, andwe hadtostop
them.”
The Phillies, favored to win it all after
a franchise-record 102-win season, can
finish off the wild-card Cardinals in
Game 4 onWednesday, withRoy Oswalt
opposing Edwin Jackson.
The Cardinals are all too familiar with
the win-or-else proposition. They won
the NL wild card on the final day of the
season, erasing a 10 ½-game deficit on
Aug. 25 to overtake the Braves.
“Listen, we flip the page and come
back ready to play with the same energy
we’ve been having the last six weeks,”
said Albert Pujols, who had four hits.
“We’ve been in this situation before.”
Francisco’s shot on a 1-0 fastball from
Garcia was only his secondhit in19post-
season at-bats. He hit six homers this
season, the last on May 25 against the
Reds.
Francisco had been preparing for that
moment against a lefty, andManuel said
after the game that he might have stuck
with Francisco even if the Cardinals had
changed pitchers.
“I didn’t knowit was a homer, I knewI
hit it good,” Francisco said. “I saw it
bounce over the fence and just pure ex-
citement, pure joy.”
Hamels struck out eight in six score-
less innings and reversed a disturbing
trend after allowing nine homers in Sep-
tember, with a pair of doubles by Pujols
the only extra-base hits. He’s a franchise-
best 7-4 in the postseason with a 3.09
ERA.
“You don’t want to make mistakes,
you don’t want to leave the ball over the
plate,” Hamels said. “Every pitch mat-
tered, every inning mattered. I knew I
couldn’t let it get out of hand.”
The Cardinals frustrated a season-
high crowd of 46,914 by stranding 14
runners. They set a National League re-
cord with 169 double-play balls this sea-
son.
“Sometimes you’re going to get a
bunchof hits, sometimes you’re goingto
get no hits with men on base,” Pujols
said. “I don’t think Allen hit a ball that
hardall seasonlike he didwiththe bases
loaded.”
Ryan Theriot also had four hits for St.
Louis, a heavy underdog in this series.
The Cardinals had runners in scoring
position in six innings but came up emp-
ty despite three hits in the eighth, in-
cluding a pinch-hit single by Matt Holli-
day in only his second appearance of the
series.
The Cardinals’ decision to let Garcia
bat withtwoonandtwoouts inthe sixth
backfired in a big way. Garcia struck out
on Hamels’ 117th pitch and wasn’t the
same in the seventh.
The Phillies, held to three hits to that
point, doubled that total in the seventh.
Shane Victorino led off with a single and
moved up on a passed ball before Carlos
Ruiz was intentionally walked with two
outs. Francisco, who had been 1 for 9
against Garcia, depositeda1-0fastball in
the visitors’ bullpen in left-center.
AP PHOTO
Philadelphia Phillies relief pitcher Ryan Madson, right, and catcher Carlos Ruiz
celebrate after the Phillies’ 3-2 victory over the Cardinals in Game 3.
PHILLIES
Continued from Page 1B
C M Y K
PAGE 6B WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ S P O R T S
5700
SF in Prime downtown
location. Suitable for
office/residence. Full
basement, private
parking, Zoned C3.
MLS#11-345
MARGY 696-0891
15,000
SF Commercial
Bldg w/variety of
uses. 4.6 acre lot
w/plenty of pkg.
MLS#10-1110
JUDY 714-9230
3.895
Acres on W-B Blvd- 700
front feet provides
excellent exposure.
Utilities, access road,
possible KOZ
opportunity. MLS#11-
1346
VIRGINIA ROSE 288-
9371
Creative business
investment opportunity. 10,000 SF
bldg on 3 acres. MLS#11-3121
SUSAN LONGO 714-9264
Outstanding brick
bldg! Parking for 7-10 cars.
MLS#08-2790
PEG 714-9247
Completely redone
3 story building w/finished LL.
Zoned Commercial. MLS#11-1172
JIM 715-9323
Move-in ready. Use the entire
bldg or rent space out. Ten offices, 3 baths,
off street pkg. MLS#11-995
TRACEY 696-0723 or JUDY 714-9230
Prime location - 8000 SF
multi-use bldg. 1st flr office/commercial
space & 2 apts on 2nd flr. MLS#11-508
RHEA SIMMS 696-6677
4 Sty brick office bldg, more
than half rented. High traffic area. 2 lots
included for pkg. MLS#11-1045
ANDY 714-9225 or MARGY 696-0891
Great investment - Turn
key gas station w/convenient mart.
Prime location. MLS#11-1810
GERI 696-0888
Wonderful opportunity for
commercial bldg w/ice cream stand, storefront
& apt. Also storage bldg. MLS#11-554
CORINE 715-9321 or MATT 714-9229
Great location on busy Rte
309! Office Bldg w/1500 SF of space
& 2270 SF warehouse. MLS#11-2094
ANITA REBER 788-7501
Commercial Bdg located on
busy Rte 309. 4000 SF of space. Off
street pkg. MLS#11-2096
ANITA REBER 788-7501
Multi-purpose bldg w/2
apts, OSP, storefront w/warehouse &
garages. MLS#11-2238
ANDY 714-9225 or JUDY 714-9230
Prime location -
ZONED HWY COMMERCIAL- 4 BR Cape
Cod on 100x556 lot. MLS#11-229
RAE 714-9234
2-Story Masonry
bldg. Ideal for loft apts or sm mfg
business. Pkg for 36. MLS#11-741
MIKE J 970-1100
(NO REASONABLE
OFFER REFUSED) 2 sty brick bldg
w/storefront & 2 apts. MLS#08-4699
JUDY 714-9230
3 BR, Ranch w/gar+
attached bldg. Zoned HWY COMM. Ideal
for office or sm business. MLS#10-4367
RAE 714-9234
Unique Building -
May be converted to suit your needs
w/zoning approval. MLS#11-302
DAVID 970-1117
Established turn-key
restaurant w/2 apts. Business &
building priced to sell! MLS#11-130
ANDY 714-9225
High traffic Route 11
w/6000 SF Showroom/Garage, &
Apt above. MLS#11-2106
ANITA REBER 788-7501
Prime commercial
storefront + 3 spacious Apts.
Parking lot in rear. MLS#10-3764
DONNA S 788-7504
Great corner property.
Ranch style home includes 2990SF
Commercial space. MLS#11-459
LISA 715-9335
Auto repair & body
shop w/state certified paint booth.
2nd flr storage. MLS#11-2842
ANDY 714-9225
Multi-Purpose Bldg -
Convenient location on State St - Adjacent lot
available. MLS#10-4590
MARGY 696-0891 or MIKE J 970-1100
Excellent opportunity-
Established Restaurant for sale in busy
shop ctr. Business only. MLS#11-2782
PAT G 788-7514
Prime Commercial location
- 123x120 lot zoned B-3 Hwy. High
traffic area. MLS#11-1029
RAE 714-9234
Great Professional Building
for your business. Zoned Commercial,
Move-in condition. MLS#11-2313
DEE FIELDS 788-7511
900 SF Commercial space on
1st flr. 900 SF 2 BR apt on 2nd flr.
Billboard also available to rent on bldg.
MLS#10-4309
TINA 714-9251
Great business opportunity! Bar
w/liquor license plus 2 unit dwelling.
MLS#11-1164
Sandy 970-1110 or David R 970-1117
2700SF of opportunity! 1st
flr open space w/2.5 baths. 2nd flr Apt.
Zoned Lt Industrial. MLS#11-1276
Mary Donovan 696-0729
2800 SF Office bldg w/3 bay
garage. Plenty of pkg. Visible from Rt
309 & 81. MLS#11-851
JUDY 714-9230
Prime Location -
1900SF - 12 pkg spaces. MLS#09-
3085
MARGY 696-0891
Attractive office space
in excellent condition. Good visibility.
For "rent" only. MLS#10-4503
BARBARA M 696-0883
Warehouse space
$350/MO. Office or mixed use space
$500/MO. Zoned commercial. MLS#11-3547
JULIO ACOSTA 239-6408
Rental space - office &
warehouse, 500SF to 15000SF. MLS#09-
2115
MATT 714-9229
32,000SF,
30+ parking, including trailer spaces
MLS#08-1305
VIRGINIA ROSE 288-9371
PHILADELPHIA — The Ea-
gles were in the middle of anoth-
er fourth-quarter meltdown
when the chant began echoing
through the Linc: “Let’s Go Phil-
lies!”
The best team money can buy
may have been overhyped. Mi-
chael Vick and Co. are off to a1-3
start, drawing the ire of fans
who’ve put all their hopes on the
Phillies to win the World Series.
Football has long been No. 1in
Philadelphia, but the City of
BrotherlyLoveis abaseball town
nowadays.
So, when the Eagles blewa 20-
point lead and lost 24-23 to the
San Francisco 49ers on Sunday,
fans didn’t boo as much as usual.
Instead, they started cheering
for the Phillies, who played
Game 2 of the NL division series
later that night a few blocks
down the road.
Across the state, fans of the
Pittsburgh Steelers don’t have
the same luxury.
The Pirates haven’t reached
the postseason since 1992, so
there’s no October baseball in
the Steel City to take attention
away from the struggling Steel-
ers.
The defending AFC cham-
pions are 2-2, and don’t look like
a team that could make another
deep playoff run.
It’s been 12 years since the
Keystone State didn’t have a win-
ningNFLteam. Withthree-quar-
ters of the season remaining, it’s
still too early to panic.
“We’ve got some work to do,”
Steelers coach Mike Tomlin said
after a 17-10 loss at Houston on
Sunday. “It’s not anything mysti-
cal.”
The Eagles have bigger prob-
lems. They’ve blown leads in the
fourth quarter in three straight
losses.
“We’ve got to make sure we fix
it. I obviously don’t like what I’m
seeing, and I’m a part of that
problem, sowe’vegot totrytofix
it,” Eagles coachAndy Reidsaid.
“Each guy needs to take a
close look at himself and I’ve got
to make sure I’m looking at it
even closer, because we’re not
finishing games the way we’re
supposed to finish games. That’s
the bottom line.”
At least the Steelers are unde-
feated at home. They beat Seat-
tle 24-0 in Week 2 in their only
game at Heinz Field. The Ten-
nessee Titans (3-1) will visit
Pittsburgh this Sunday.
The Eagles are 0-2 at home af-
ter losingtothe Giants and49ers
in consecutive weeks.
They’ll be on the road for the
next two games, starting with a
trip to Buffalo (3-1) this week.
“I think right nowwe just have
to figure it all out,” Vick said.
“You know, you take the
coaches out of the equation and
yourely onthe players, my team-
mates, to figure out what needs
to be done. Our coaches canonly
give us so much. We have to take
into consideration ourselves,
that we go out and make it hap-
pen and that’s about it. They
can’t come on the field and play
for us. We have to go out and
make it work. How we’ve got to
get it done is how we’ve got to
get it done.”
Both teams are having trouble
on defense.
The Steelers are ranked 22nd
overall against the run, allowing
4.8 yards per carry and 119.5
yards rushing per game. Arian
Foster had 155 yards rushing
against them in Houston’s win.
“We are not tackling right
now, but it’s all things we can
fix,” cornerback William Gay
said. “You look at the film and
that is all you see —we just mis-
sed tackles. We have to correct
that. That is a must for our de-
fense. That is what we are going
to do starting on Wednesday.”
It’s not that simple for the Ea-
gles.
Poor tackling is just one of the
problems for a defense that looks
completely lost. Overall, the Ea-
gles are ranked 16th in total de-
fense and only two teams are
worse against the run.
Defensive coordinator Juan
Castillo is taking much of the
blame for the troubles.
N F L
Turning into a state of turmoil
Super Bowl dreams of
Pennsylvania’s Eagles,
Steelers getting sacked early.
By ROB MAADDI
AP Pro Football Writer
AP PHOTO
Houston Texans’ Mario Williams (90) grabs Pittsburgh Steelers quarterback Ben Roethlisberger
(7) for a sack during the fourth quarter Sunday in Houston.
No longer are Flyers fans whis-
tling at him, mockingly, like they
did when his mullet flapped in
the chilled wind during his visits
with Pittsburgh, Washington and
the Rangers.
No longer is he Public Enemy
No. 1, like he was in parts of two
decades.
After scoring a total of four
goals in three preseason games,
the one-time villain -- right win-
ger Jaromir Jagr, the Flyers’ new
elder statesman – has become ac-
cepted.
With open arms.
Jagr – his locks trimmed, his
smile effervescent, his scoring
touch still intact after all these
years – received rousing cheers
during preseason games at the
Wells Fargo Center.
“I don’t think anyone expected
himto come back and be as good
as he has shown so far in camp,”
said Danny Briere, who spent
some preseason time on the pow-
er play with Jagr. “It’s very excit-
ing for everyone. It’s exciting for
me to have the chance to skate
with him and to play with him."
Jagr has played in 17 NHL sea-
sons, won five league scoring ti-
tles and an MVP award, and he is
the league’s active leader in ca-
reer points (1,599, ninth in histo-
ry), goals (646, 12th) and assists
(953, 14th). But at 39, and after
playing the last three seasons in
Russia, there were questions
about how he would adjust to re-
turningtothe smaller NHLrinks.
And while he downplays his
preseason success, others don’t.
“He’s clearly still got it,” Flyers
coach Peter Laviolette said.
He also has a different attitude.
Heis morecomfortablewithhim-
self than in his younger years,
more mature than the guy who,
in 1992, had been on two Stanley
Cup champions in his first two
seasons with Pittsburgh. That
prompted Jagr, then 20 and in a
contract squabble, to proclaim: “I
have two Stanley Cup rings. I
don’t need more rings. I just need
money and beaches and girls.”
Nearly two decades later, he
laughs at those words.
“Maybe whenI was 20, I hadan
ego . . . when I said that,” said a
grinningJagr, addinghe has been
living with the same woman for
the last six years. “I was dumb”
back then.
Jagr, whose presence should
invigorate a power play that was
19th in the 30-teamNHL last sea-
son, is content to play a support-
ing role. In fact, he relishes the
role.
“I’m here to help the younger
guys,” he said.
N H L
AP FILE PHOTO
The Philadelphia Flyers’ hope winger Jaromir Jagr’s game re-
mains the same.
Jagr scoring points as
old foe turned friendly
By SAMCARCHIDI
The Philadelphia Inquirer
C M Y K
DOW
10,808.71
+153.41
NASDAQ
2,404.82
+68.99
S&P 500
1,123.95
+24.72
6-MO T-BILLS
.04%
-.02
10-YR T-NOTE
1.82%
+.07
CRUDE OIL
$75.67
-1.94
GOLD
$1,614.70
-41.30
p p p p q q p p q q q q p p p p
EURO
$1.3246
+.0021
Slot revenue rises
Revenue generated through the play
of slot machines at Pennsylvania casi-
nos during September rose 7.4 percent
over the amount generated a year ago,
the Pennsylvania Gaming Control
Board said Tuesday.
According to the report, September
gross slot revenue at the 10 operating
casinos was $200.1 million, compared
to $186.4 million a year earlier.
Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs
casino in Plains Township reported a
4.9 percent revenue gain on its slot
machines, to $18.9 million.
It was the fourth largest percentage
increase among the state’s 10 casinos,
trailing The Rivers in Pittsburgh, The
Sands in Bethlehem, and Mount Airy
near Mount Pocono, which showed a
6.9 percent increase.
Some Madoff payouts due
Some of the investors bilked by Wall
Street swindler Bernard Madoff will
soon be receiving some money back.
The trustee charged with recovering
funds for customers of the jailed finan-
cier says some $312 million will be
distributed staring Wednesday on
claims relating to 1,230 accounts.
Trustee Irving Picard has recovered
about $8.7 billion from investors who
were paid fictitious profits by Madoff
above the amount they invested.
That’s about half the roughly $17.3
billion lost by Madoff customers who
have filed claims.
Late rally lifts stocks
Stocks closed with a late afternoon
rally on reports that European officials
were working on a plan to prop up the
region’s struggling banks.
The jump erased earlier losses that
put the S&P 500 index through the
threshold indicating a bear market.
Concerns about Greece’s debt sent the
market down in early trading.
I N B R I E F
$3.43 $2.68 $3.63
$4.06
07/17/08
BUSINESS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011
timesleader.com
52-WEEK
HIGH LOW NAME TKR LAST CHG
Stocks of Local Interest
98.01 73.85 AirProd APD 76.51 +2.64
31.03 23.13 AmWtrWks AWK 29.45 +.18
51.50 36.76 Amerigas APU 44.11 +.70
23.79 19.28 AquaAm WTR 20.91 +.18
38.02 24.14 ArchDan ADM 24.61 +.45
337.23 227.70 AutoZone AZO 320.00 +8.12
15.31 5.52 BkofAm BAC 5.76 +.23
32.50 17.70 BkNYMel BK 18.82 +1.10
17.49 4.07 BonTon BONT 5.19 +1.01
52.95 34.33 CIGNA CI 40.64 +.66
39.50 29.45 CVS Care CVS 33.00 +.03
71.77 58.55 CocaCola KO 65.23 -.19
27.16 16.91 Comcast CMCSA 21.17 +.81
28.95 21.67 CmtyBkSy CBU 23.74 +1.70
42.50 15.29 CmtyHlt CYH 15.70 +.41
38.69 29.81 CoreMark CORE 31.44 +1.58
13.63 4.61 Entercom ETM 5.67 +1.01
21.02 9.00 FairchldS FCS 11.15 +.75
9.84 5.66 FrontierCm FTR 5.63 -.03
18.71 13.09 Genpact G 14.41 +.80
13.74 7.00 HarteHnk HHS 8.83 +.64
55.00 46.99 Heinz HNZ 49.66 +.09
60.96 45.67 Hershey HSY 58.01 -.31
36.30 29.80 Kraft KFT 32.86 -.22
27.45 18.07 Lowes LOW 19.66 +.68
91.05 66.41 M&T Bk MTB 69.84 +1.32
91.22 72.14 McDnlds MCD 86.48 +.46
24.98 17.05 NBT Bcp NBTB 19.25 +1.65
10.28 4.25 NexstarB NXST 6.57 +.02
65.19 42.70 PNC PNC 46.59 +.35
29.61 24.10 PPL Corp PPL 27.65 -.12
20.25 13.16 PennMill PMIC 20.06 -.01
17.34 7.10 PenRE PEI 7.32 +.20
71.89 59.25 PepsiCo PEP 60.45 +.16
72.74 55.10 PhilipMor PM 62.80 +1.04
67.72 57.56 ProctGam PG 63.37 +.53
67.52 43.05 Prudentl PRU 45.25 +1.34
17.11 10.92 SLM Cp SLM 11.79 +.44
60.00 38.00 SLM pfB SLMpB 41.99 -.51
44.65 23.60 SoUnCo SUG 39.28 -.37
12.45 6.34 Supvalu SVU 6.91 +.51
59.72 42.55 TJX TJX 55.45 +1.45
33.53 24.87 UGI Corp UGI 25.17 +.28
38.95 31.60 VerizonCm VZ 36.40 +.06
57.90 48.31 WalMart WMT 52.88 +.92
42.20 36.52 WeisMk WMK 38.33 +1.40
34.25 22.58 WellsFargo WFC 24.21 +1.03
FOR DAILY
STOCKS
GO TO:
TLGETS.ME
/STOCKS
WASHINGTON — Federal
Reserve Chairman Ben S. Ber-
nanke warned lawmakers
Tuesday against cutting the
budget too sharply with the
U.S. economy still weak and
facing new stresses from the
European debt crisis.
And the central bank chief
expressed some empathy with
protesters who have marched
on Wall Street and in other ci-
ties in recent days complain-
ing of the role of big financial
institutions in
creating the
current eco-
nomic mess.
“Very gen-
erally I think
people are
quite unhap-
py with the state of the econo-
my and what’s happening.
They blame, with some justifi-
cation, the problems in the fi-
nancial sector for getting us in-
to this mess and they’re dissat-
isfied with the policy response
here in Washington,” Ber-
nanke told Congress’ Joint Ec-
onomic Committee.
Bernanke noted the difficul-
ty for Congress to rein in the
long-term federal budget defi-
cit while trying “to avoid fiscal
actions that could impede the
ongoing economic recovery.”
But he said that one factor
weighing down the U.S. recov-
ery is “the increasing drag”
from cutbacks in government
spending.
The Fed has determined
that U.S. banks do not have a
large direct exposure to debt
from troubled nations such as
Greece, Portugal and Ireland,
he said. But a disorderly de-
fault by any of those countries
or others in the eurozone
“would create a huge amount
of financial volatility globally”
that would damage the U.S.
economy.
In that case, the Fed is pre-
pared to act.
“We would stand ready to
provide as much liquidity
against collateral as needed as
lender of last resort to our
banking system,” he said.
Many Republicans have crit-
icized the Fed for its actions to
try to boost economic growth,
arguing they’ve been ineffec-
tive and have increased infla-
tion. Sen. Robert Casey, D-
Scranton, the committee’s
chairman, defended the Fed.
“Unemployment is stuck
above 9 percent, and long-
term unemployment remains
at near-record levels,” Casey
said. “We need to use every
weapon in our arsenal to sup-
port a stronger economic re-
covery.”
Bernanke cautions Congress about cuts
Bernanke
By JIMPUZZANGHERA
Los Angeles Times
LONDON – Airline profits
forecast to total $28 billion in
the three years through 2012
may be unsustainable as over-
capacity and looming regula-
tory costs weigh on margins,
the head of the IATA industry
association says.
Airlines will generate net in-
come equal to 0.8 percent of
revenue next year, a margin
that may shrink further if eco-
nomic growth slows to less
than 2.4 percent, Tony Tyler,
chief executive officer of the
International Air Transport
Association since July 1, said
in an interview in London.
“The natural condition of
the airline industry is crisis,”
Tyler said. “Occasionally,
we’ve had short periods where
the conditions are quite be-
nign and everything goes
quite well, and the danger is to
believe that’s normal – and
that’s
wrong.”
IATA’s
prediction
for airline
earnings to
drop almost
30 percent
to $4.9 bil-
lion in 2012
may prove
too optimis-
tic should
the global
economy
slow fur-
ther, said
Tyler, who
was CEO at
Cathay Pa-
cific Air-
ways, Asia’s
No. 1 international carrier, for
almost four years. The indus-
try has lost money in seven of
the past 10 years, even as sales
doubled to almost $550 bil-
lion.
Figures released Monday
show growth in passenger traf-
fic at IATA’s 230 member air-
lines slowed to 4.5 percent in
August from 6 percent in July,
including a 0.3 percent slump
in U.S. domestic travel. Cargo
demand, which is usually
tracked by the passenger mar-
ket, dropped 3.8 percent in the
month compared with a year
earlier, more than double the
pace of July’s slide.
“We are in a time now of de-
clining profitability,” Tyler
said. “The latest traffic figures
would reinforce this and pos-
sibly point to risks, if any-
thing, being on the downside.”
The industry’s precarious
position is illustrated by a pre-
dicted net margin of just 1.2
percent this year, even after
seat occupancy reached 81 per-
cent in August and premium
traffic rose 8.2 percent over
the first seven months, allow-
ing many carriers to raise busi-
ness fares, Tyler said.
Airline
industry
in crisis
Cargo demand,
which is usually
tracked by the
passenger mar-
ket, dropped
3.8 percent in
the month com-
pared with a
year earlier,
more than dou-
ble the pace of
July’s slide.
By STEVE ROTHWELL
and MATHEWCARR
Bloomberg News
C
UPERTINO, Calif. — Apple Inc.
unveiled a new iPhone on Tues-
daythat is faster andmorepower-
ful but stops short of a more radical up-
grade. It said Sprint customers will now
be able to use one.
The new iPhone 4S has an improved
camera with a higher-resolution sensor.
The processor is faster, which helps run
smoother, more realistic action games.
It’s also a “world phone,” which
means that Verizon iPhones will be use-
able overseas, just as AT&T iPhones al-
ready are.
There had been speculation that Ap-
ple would reveal a more radical revision
of the phone, an “iPhone 5.” The no-
show leaves room for speculation that
Apple will reveal a new model in less
than a year, perhaps one equipped to
take advantage of Verizon’s and AT&T’s
new high-speed data networks.
Apple is including a “personal assist-
ant” applicationcalledSiri intheiPhone
4S.
It responds to spoken questions and
commands such as “Do I need an um-
brella today?” It’s an advanced version
of speech-recognition apps found on
other phones.
The newiPhone also comes with new
mobile software that includes such fea-
tures as the ability to sync content wire-
lessly, without havingtoplugthe device
to a Mac or Windows machine.
The iPhone announcement came dur-
ing Apple’s first major product event in
years without Steve Jobs presiding.
New CEO Tim Cook led the show after
Jobs, whohas beenbattlinghealthprob-
lems, resigned from the post in August.
Cook said the latest iPhone, which
came out in June 2010, sold more quick-
ly than previous models, but the iPhone
still has just 5 percent of the worldwide
handset market. Apple is hoping to
grow that with the new model.
Apple said the new phone will come
in black or white. It will cost $199 for a
16 gigabyte-version, $299 for 32 GBand
$399 for 64 GB — all with a two-year
service contract requirement.
It will now be available through
Sprint Nextel Corp., besides the exist-
ing carriers, AT&T Inc. and Verizon
Wireless.
Pre-orders will begin Friday with
availability on Oct. 14.
The event took place in Apple’s Town
Hall room, where the first iPod was
launched a decade ago.
Cook said Apple has sold more than
300 million iPods worldwide so far.
After falling$17.15to$357.45inafter-
noon trading, Apple stock closed at
$372.50 Tuesday, down $2.10.
NEWS FROMJOB-LESS APPLE
AP PHOTOS
Apple CEO Tim Cook talks about iTouch, iPhone and iPad during announcement Tuesday at Apple headquarters in Cu-
pertino, Calif.
Improved iPhone unveiled
An advertisement about iPhone is
shown before an announcement at
Apple headquarters.
By RACHEL METZ
and JORDAN ROBERTSON
AP Technology Writers
DETROIT — The tenta-
tive agreement between the
United Auto Workers union
and Ford Motor Co. creates
or retains 5,750 newly an-
nounced U.S. jobs, raises en-
try-level workers’ wages, re-
defines profit-sharing and
gives most workers a $6,000
signing bonus, sweetening
some of the gains negotiated
for General Motors’ workers
last month.
The agreement will ulti-
mately raise the hourly wage
from $15.50 to $19.28 for
workers hired after 2007, the
UAW said Tuesday in a con-
tract summary released to re-
porters. Ford will also offer
buyouts of $50,000 to pro-
duction workers and
$100,000 to skilled-trades
workers, in an attempt to
open jobs for more entry-lev-
el employees.
Under the new profit-shar-
ing formula, Ford workers
would receive an average
payout of $3,752 for Ford’s
North American pre-tax prof-
its of $3.752billioninthefirst
half of the year, the UAW
said.
The UAW and Ford reac-
hed the agreement early
Tuesday morning after 10
weeks of bargaining, making
Ford the second automaker,
after General Motors Co., to
reach a new deal with the
union. GM ratified its deal
last week, but the UAW may
have a challenge selling the
Ford agreement to workers,
who expected significantly
greater gains than their GM
counterparts.
But UAW President Bob
King said UAW local leaders
who heard details of the
agreement Tuesday en-
dorsed the tentative con-
tract.
UAW, Ford OK pact hiking wages, boosting jobs
The Detroit Free Press
AP FILE PHOTO
Ford Motor Co. and the United Auto Workers have come to
terms on a new four-year contract Tuesday.
C M Y K
PAGE 8B WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ W E A T H E R
B
U
Y
L
O
C
A
L
!
Pure Comfort
Pure Savings
MORE
THAN JUST
EFFICIENT
HEAT!
Heats up
to 1,000
sq. ft.
Cutting edge PTC
(Positive Thermal
Coefficient) heating
Purifying Plasma
that reduces mold,
bacteria and viruses
Independent
modes for use
all year round
CALL
FOR
PRICING!
The most complete and advanced
space heating system on the market.
up
Cutting edge PTC
Purifying Pla
CCCCCCCCCCC i d PTC
HEATER
AIR
PURIFIER
HEATER
AIR
PURIFIER
HUMIDIFIER
National
Warranty Center
N
W
• Dimensions:
11.5”x 7.5” x 13”
• Weight: 13.8 lbs.
• So small, you won’t
believe it!
• Two appliances in one
• Lifetime Heating Element
Warranty
• Dimensions:
15”x 13” x 15”
• Weight: 25 lbs.
• Quiet mode
• Three appliances in one
• Humidifier eliminates
dry heat and soothes
respitory sustem
• Lifetime Heating Element
Warranty
+
B
U
Y
L
O
C
A
L
!
570-348-9500 • 1-877-504-HEAT
www.healthyheatcenter.com
735 Scranton/Carbondale Highway, Rt. 6 Siniawa Plaza II
Dickson City • Located behind Five Guys Burgers & Fries
Monday-Friday 10am - 6pm. Saturday 10am - 4pm
Open
Sundays
11-3
F
R
E
E
S
H
I
P
P
I
N
G
FREE
SHIPPING!
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
NATIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data ©2011
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 59/45
Average 66/46
Record High 85 in 2007
Record Low 27 in 1974
Yesterday 13
Month to date 60
Year to date 146
Last year to date 138
Normal year to date 203
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the day’s
mean temperature was below 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday trace
Month to date 0.66”
Normal month to date 0.45”
Year to date 50.82”
Normal year to date 29.32”
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 11.56 -0.21 22.0
Towanda 6.76 -1.28 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 2.86 0.54 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 6.24 -0.48 18.0
Today’s high/
Tonight’s low
TODAY’S SUMMARY
Highs: 60-67. Lows: 35-39. Sunny and sea-
sonable conditions today. Clear and cool
tonight.
The Poconos
Highs: 66-70. Lows: 44-51. Sunny and
breezy conditions today. Clear skies
tonight.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 60-67. Lows: 33-43. Sunny and sea-
sonable conditions today. Clear and cool
tonight.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 71-72. Lows: 45-46. Sunny and a lit-
tle breezy today. Clear and cool condi-
tions tonight.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 69-73. Lows: 47-56. Sunny and
pleasant conditions today. Clear and cool
tonight.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 48/31/.00 48/38/r 46/36/r
Atlanta 80/50/.00 83/58/s 78/56/s
Baltimore 70/45/.00 75/48/s 67/46/s
Boston 68/56/1.06 64/42/s 59/40/s
Buffalo 66/53/.02 65/43/s 68/48/s
Charlotte 75/43/.00 77/52/s 75/49/s
Chicago 75/43/.00 73/57/s 74/59/s
Cleveland 67/54/.00 68/51/s 69/52/s
Dallas 86/56/.00 86/64/s 87/67/s
Denver 82/53/.00 76/51/t 76/45/sh
Detroit 73/48/.00 72/52/s 73/54/s
Honolulu 84/76/.01 87/73/pc 86/75/pc
Houston 85/54/.00 88/70/s 87/71/s
Indianapolis 75/46/.00 80/54/s 81/53/s
Las Vegas 72/65/.03 73/54/sh 65/57/sh
Los Angeles 68/60/.02 64/55/r 67/55/pc
Miami 86/78/.00 87/77/pc 87/75/pc
Milwaukee 70/46/.00 68/57/s 71/57/s
Minneapolis 84/52/.00 84/58/s 81/59/s
Myrtle Beach 73/50/.00 77/58/s 75/57/s
Nashville 78/45/.00 82/54/s 85/55/s
New Orleans 81/54/.00 84/66/s 86/69/s
Norfolk 70/50/.00 75/52/s 68/54/s
Oklahoma City 86/54/.00 84/60/pc 82/62/pc
Omaha 89/58/.00 84/56/s 80/61/sh
Orlando 79/63/.00 86/68/s 86/69/pc
Phoenix 95/78/.00 86/65/pc 75/57/sh
Pittsburgh 63/51/.03 69/41/s 70/40/s
Portland, Ore. 65/52/.01 58/48/r 61/49/pc
St. Louis 81/49/.00 83/58/s 83/59/s
Salt Lake City 73/59/.15 65/50/t 50/44/sh
San Antonio 84/56/.00 86/69/pc 89/72/pc
San Diego 67/61/.01 66/62/r 65/60/pc
San Francisco 66/57/.00 66/53/r 67/53/pc
Seattle 63/49/.00 57/48/r 62/50/pc
Tampa 86/66/.00 87/69/s 87/70/pc
Tucson 89/67/.00 83/61/pc 72/56/sh
Washington, DC 68/51/.00 73/47/s 70/47/s
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 66/61/.00 65/55/c 56/46/sh
Baghdad 90/63/.00 92/64/s 94/65/s
Beijing 68/43/.00 74/49/s 70/48/s
Berlin 75/57/.00 65/55/c 65/49/sh
Buenos Aires 61/54/.00 73/53/pc 75/55/pc
Dublin 59/48/.00 64/53/sh 54/46/sh
Frankfurt 79/52/.00 67/55/c 68/49/sh
Hong Kong 79/70/.00 80/72/sh 81/72/sh
Jerusalem 82/61/.00 82/62/s 83/62/s
London 64/61/.00 69/55/pc 58/49/sh
Mexico City 77/57/.00 76/54/t 75/56/t
Montreal 57/54/.00 57/37/ 55/37/s
Moscow 52/45/.00 53/43/sh 53/41/pc
Paris 70/57/.00 73/55/pc 62/47/sh
Rio de Janeiro 77/72/.00 79/68/sh 83/70/t
Riyadh 99/73/.00 100/72/s 98/70/s
Rome 79/55/.00 83/59/s 81/58/s
San Juan 88/78/.21 87/76/t 87/77/t
Tokyo 68/59/.00 68/60/r 73/61/pc
Warsaw 75/59/.00 62/49/c 67/49/pc
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowflurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
72/47
Reading
70/41
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
64/35
66/35
Harrisburg
70/41
Atlantic City
66/51
New York City
70/47
Syracuse
62/36
Pottsville
67/38
Albany
64/36
Binghamton
Towanda
65/35
67/35
State College
68/38
Poughkeepsie
69/35
86/64
73/57
76/51
85/61
84/58
64/55
64/52
81/56
78/50
57/48
70/47
72/52
83/58
87/77
88/70
87/73
49/40
48/38
73/47
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 7:04a 6:39p
Tomorrow 7:05a 6:38p
Moonrise Moonset
Today 3:21p 12:45a
Tomorrow 3:52p 1:48a
Full Last New First
Oct. 11 Oct. 19 Oct. 26 Nov. 2
Finally, we have
arrived at the
end of the cold
and wet tunnel,
and with
brighter days
ahead and no
chance of any
rain there is no
longer any guilt
associated with
delivering the
forecast.
Despite some
morning cloudi-
ness bone-dry
air will arrive
from the north-
west this after-
noon, and this
will serve to
clear the sky and
deliver another
cold Canadian
air mass into
town for tonight.
Under a clear,
moonlit sky,
frost could form
in spots by dawn
tomorrow. With a
zone of high
pressure drop-
ping anchor later
this week the
weather will
remain sunny
with a warming
trend into the
weekend. Life is
good once again!
- TomClark
NATIONAL FORECAST: Unsettled weather will be found throughout much of the West. The West Coast
states and the Great Basin will experience rain, with some snow at higher elevations of the Sierra
Nevada and the Cascades. A few showers and thunderstorms will also be possible from the Central
Rockies into northern Texas.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Int’l Airport
Temperatures
Heating Degree Days*
Precipitation
TODAY
Mostly sunny,
breezy
THURSDAY
Sunny,
cool
65°
37°
SATURDAY
Sunny,
warmer
75°
42°
SUNDAY
Sunny,
warm
80°
50°
MONDAY
Sunny,
warm
75°
50°
TUESDAY
Partly
sunny
75°
50°
FRIDAY
Sunny,
guaranteed
70°
37°
65
°
47
°
C M Y K
TASTE S E C T I O N C
THE TIMES LEADER WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011
timesleader.com
NOTHING SAYS fall like pumpkin,
especially here in Northeastern Penn-
sylvania. This time of year, I use pump-
kin in recipes for every-
thing from bisque to
pasta and an array of
wonderful desserts and
drinks.
I hope you will enjoy
this wonderful pump-
kin Bundt cake and
pumpkin pie martini as much as we do!
•••
PUMPKIN CAKE
WITH MAPLE GLAZE
Cake:
3 cups all-purpose flour
2 teaspoons baking powder
1 teaspoon baking soda
1
⁄2 teaspoon salt
2 teaspoons ground cinnamon
1 teaspoon nutmeg
1
⁄2 teaspoon ginger
1 cup granulated sugar
3
⁄4 cup brown sugar, firmly packed
8 ounces butter, softened
5 eggs
1
1
⁄2 teaspoons vanilla
15-ounce can solid pack pumpkin
Maple Glaze:
4 tablespoons pure maple syrup
4 tablespoons butter
1
⁄2 cup powdered sugar
3 tablespoons heavy cream
Sprinkling of cinnamon and nutmeg
* chopped pecans or walnuts
Heat oven to 325 degrees. Grease and
flour a Bundt pan.
In a medium bowl, combine flour, baking
powder, soda, salt and spices for cake and
set aside.
In a separate bowl, cream the butter and
sugars until light and fluffy. Beat in eggs,
one at a time, with an electric mixer, beat-
ing well after each addition.
Beat in pumpkin and vanilla, then slowly
beat in dry ingredients. Continue mixing
on medium speed until smooth and well-
blended.
Spoon into prepared Bundt pan and
bake for 55 to 60 minutes or until a wood-
en toothpick comes out clean when in-
serted in center.
Cool for 15 minutes in the pan on a rack
before inverting onto a serving plate to
cool completely. Glaze with maple glaze
when cooled.
Maple Glaze:
In a small sauce-
pan, combine the
maple syrup, butter
and cream; bring to a
boil. Continue to boil
for 1 minute.
Remove from heat
and sift the pow-
dered sugar into the
hot mixture. Whisk
until smooth. Let cool
for about 15 to 20
minutes, until slightly
thickened. Drizzle
over the cooled cake
and sprinkle with a
dusting of cinnamon
and nutmeg.
* You can sprinkle with chopped nuts
while glaze is still wet if not serving to
anyone with nut allergies.
PUMPKIN PIE
MARTINI BY CORK
1 shot
Pumpkin-Infused Vodka
1
⁄2 shot vanilla vodka
1 shot Bailey’s Irish Cream
1
⁄2 shot Goldschlager
1
⁄4 cup heavy cream or milk
1 teaspoon pumpkin pie filling
Shake all ingredients in a cocktail shaker
with ice until well blended.
Pour into a chilled martini glass. Top
with whipped cream and a sprinkling of
nutmeg.
CHEF’S CORNER
R U T H C O R C O R A N
C O R K B A R & R E S T A U R A N T
Autumn brings
a bumper crop
of pumpkin treats
DON CAREY PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
Ruth Corcoran prepared this Pumpkin
Cake with Maple Glaze at Cork Bar &
Restaurant in Wilkes-Barre.
Ruth Corcoran is the owner and pastry chef
at Cork Bar & Restaurant on Madison Street
in Wilkes-Barre. If you would like to contrib-
ute a recipe to Chef’s Corner, contact 829-
7283 or email mbiebel@timesleader.com.
The Cork Pump-
kin Pie Martini is
another way to
celebrate fall.
1/2teaspoonpaprikaor smokedSpanish
paprika(pimenton)
4-5largegreentomatoes, cutinto1/2-inch-
thickcrosswiseslices(about16slices)
Vegetableoil or amixtureof oil andbacon
drippingsfor frying
1. In a small bowl, mix all the remoulade
ingredients. Therecipemakes1cupof sauce.
Thesaucecanbemadeuptofourdaysin
advanceandrefrigerateduntil needed.
2. Preheat anovento165to200degrees. In
aplateorshallowbowl, mixtheflour, cornmeal,
salt, pepperandpaprikawithafork.
3. Dredge the tomato slices, a fewat a
time, in the seasoned flour to coat well. Set
the tomatoes aside on a lightly floured
baking sheet. Reserve the flour mixture.
4. In a large skillet, heat 1/3-inch oil over
mediumheat. Fry the tomato slices in
batches for about 2 to 5minutes or until
golden brown on each side, turning as
necessary. As the tomatoes are done,
transfer themto a cake rack set on a bak-
ing pan to keep warmin the lowoven.
5. Divide the tomatoes among individual
plates and serve immediately, accompa-
nied by the remoulade.
By SHARON LANE
The Seattle Times
her knowI was goingto
shareit withyou.
She says this recipe was
one of her favorite child-
hood late-summer
or early-fall dishes.
“My momused to
serve these on
Friday nights
alongside fried
oysters. I like to top
themwith a jazzed-up
remoulade —why not make a meal of
them?”
Later, I was reading an upcoming
column fromour garden writer, Ciscoe
Morris, who was giving tips on rip-
ening the fruit:
“The easiest method to ripen green
tomatoes is to pick themand bring
themin to ripen on the kitchen counter.
“Aquicker methodis todigtheentire
plant, shakethesoil off theroots andhang
it upsidedowninyour garageor basement
inabright spot out of direct sunlight. The
warmer thelocationyouhangthem, the
sooner thetomatoes will ripen.
•••
FRIEDGREENTOMATOESWITH
REMOULADESAUCE
Make 4to 6servings
Remoulade Sauce
3/4cup mayonnaise
2tablespoons finelychopped dill pickle
1 tablespoondrained capers, chopped
1/2greenonion, verythinlysliced
1 and1/2teaspoons whole grainmustard
1/4teaspoonTabasco sauce
1 tablespoonchopped parsley
1/8teaspoonceleryseed
1 tablespoonfreshlemonjuice
1/8teaspoonsalt
1/8teaspoonblack pepper
Fried Tomatoes
1 cup flour
1/2cup yellowcornmeal
2teaspoons salt
1/2teaspooncoarselygroundblackpepper
One co-worker
gloatedabout his ripe
tomatocrop—seems
he placedhis plants
near a wall that
reflectedbackwhat-
ever heat we had
this summer. The
rest of the room
grousedabout unripened
crops: What todowithall those green
tomatoes?
“Fry them,” someone cried.
Whiletheroomwas ruminatingonthe
fateof tomatoes, I was readingfoodmaven
KathyCasey’s blog(DishingwithKathy
Caseywww.KathyCasey.com/blog/), and
voila, therewas her recipefor FriedGreen
TomatoesWithRemouladeSauce.
I knowKathy’s recipes tobespot on, soI
grabbedtherecipefromher blogandlet
When tomatoes are done ripening, break out the frying pan
MCT PHOTO
and even cured meats come together.
There’s also an artistic element to the
sweet summer corn and diced zucchini salad
favored by restaurateur Eva Longoria.
The “Desperate Housewives” star — and
author of the new “Eva’s Kitchen” (Clarkson
Potter, 224 pages, $29.99) — took a series
of classes at Los Angeles’ ArtBites recently
that combined culinary inspiration with art
history. Each class began at a museum and
finished in the kitchen, with a dish inspired
by, in this case, an exhibit on the Aztec
culture, for whom corn and squash were
dietary staples.
This Aztec-inspired salad bridges the
seasons with colorful flair. Add some crum-
bled feta or queso fresco, or serve it with
crostini, spread with fresh ricotta and driz-
zled with olive oil, and that corn-zucchini
salad can play an entree role, too.
NECTARINE SALAD
WITH HARICOTS VERTS
AND CURED HAM
Serves 3-4
1/2 pound haricots verts
1 small shallot, finely chopped
1/4 cup extra virgin olive oil
1 tablespoon sherry vinegar
2 teaspoons Champagne or rice wine vinegar
Few leaves each of basil and mint, finely slivered
Salt, pepper
Pinch sugar, optional
1 bunch watercress, rinsed and trimmed
2-3 nectarines, pitted and sliced into wedges
2 watermelon radishes, halved and thinly sliced
Several thin slices cured ham, such as serrano or
Niman Ranch’s Jambon Royale
1/4 cup Marcona almonds
1. Blanch the haricots verts in boiling salted water until
tender to the bite, 2-3 minutes. Drain and rinse under cool
water, then spread on a plate to cool.
2. Whisk together the shallot, olive oil and vinegars; add the
herbs and season with salt and pepper. Whisk in 1 tablespoon of water
and a pinch of sugar, if needed, to soften the vinaigrette.
3. Place the green beans in a bowl with the watercress, nectarines
and radishes; gently toss with the vinaigrette. Arrange the salad on
plates, tucking a couple of slices of ham into each. Scatter the al-
monds on top and serve.
— Romney Steele, “PlumGorgeous” (Andrews McMeel, 178pages, $25)
CORN AND ZUCCHINI SALAD
Serves 6-8
5 ears corn, shucked
1 tablespoon unsalted butter
2 cups zucchini, cut in 1/4-inch dice
1/2 teaspoon kosher salt
1/4 cup finely chopped red onion
1 and 1/2 tablespoons apple cider vine-
gar
2 tablespoons extra virgin olive oil
1/2 teaspoon ground black pepper
1/2 cup chopped fresh cilantro or basil
1. Prepare a large bowl of ice water and
set aside. Bring a large pot of water to a
boil. Add the corn to the boiling water,
cover and remove from heat. Let stand
3-5 minutes. Drain and immerse the corn
in the ice water to stop the cooking.
When cool, cut the kernels from the cob,
cutting close to the cob. Place the ker-
nels in a large bowl.
2. In a small skillet over medium heat,
melt the butter. Add the zucchini and a
pinch of salt and cook, stirring, until
tender, about 4 minutes. Add the zucchini
to the bowl with the corn.
3. Add the red onion, vinegar, oil, re-
maining salt and pepper. Just before
serving, toss in the herbs. Taste, adjust
the seasoning as needed, and serve cold
or at room temperature.
— Eva Longoria, “Eva’s Kitchen” (Clar-
kson Potter, 224 pages, $29.99)
T
he calendar may call for autumnal fare, but in many places, Indian sum-
mer has a different agenda. And our dinner tables seek a compromise.
We’re not quite ready for the heartier fare of fall, but simple greens
don’t cut it either. What we need is something transitional, salads
that celebrate the harvest but offer a little more heft — arugula tossed with
heirloom melon slices, prosciutto and ripe figs, for example, or last-of-the-sea-
son nectarines with haricots verts, cured ham and watermelon radishes.
Salads are perfect seasonal dinner fodder
any time of year, says Oakland, Calif., food
writer and pastry chef Romney Steele, au-
thor of two cookbook-memoirs about life at
Big Sur and Nepenthe, the iconic
restaurant owned by her
family.
This is peak time for mel-
ons, late-season figs and wild
greens. Tomatoes are burst-
ing off the vine, and fresh
herbs are abundant.
Steele, who has a visual-arts
background, brings an artist’s
eye to her newest book, “Plum
Gorgeous” (Andrews McMeel,
178 pages, $25). Many of her ed-
ible masterpieces — and their
recipes — were composed on the
plate, where colorful fruits, salads
By JACKIE BURRELL San Jose Mercury News
MCT PHOTOS
Arugula with heirloom melon slices, ripe figs and prosciutto. The
calendar may call for autumnal fare, but Indian summer has a dif-
ferent agenda.
C M Y K
PAGE 2C WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
2
7
3
6
1
0
Frank A. Berman, D.D.S.
··-.:·.¸ ·-·¸-·: ,»·/-.
517 Pierce Street, Pierce Plaza, Kingston
Phone 570-718-6000
www.frankberman.com
Frank A. Berman D.D.S.
º InLroducing 6HonLhSniles-a conservaLive, less expensive,
and highly eííecLive way using clear braces Lo genLly
sLraighLen LeeLh in an average Line oí only 6 nonLhs
FREE INITIAL CONSULTATION
º AlLernaLive LreaLnenL íor Sleep Apnea íaLienLs who are
C í A í inLoleranL wiLh I0A Approved 0ral Appliance
º AHAZIhC JeeLh 8leaching ResulLs
º CosneLic and Ceneral 0enLisLry íor Lhe LnLire Ianily
º Snile Hakeovers
º CerLiíied Lunineers 0enLisL
º bniLed Concordia írovider.
º 0elLa 0enLal írovider
HosL oLher insurances accepLed
(866)637-2457 (570)253-1960
w w w .w a ynecou ntycc.com • Reserv a tionsa re recom m end ed — C a ll tod a y!
7
1
3
7
4
0
RIDE THE RAILS THIS FALL AN D SEE SO M E O F THE
M O ST BEAUTIFUL FALL FO LIAGE IN THE N O RTHEAST!
FALLTRAIN SCHEDULE
HALLO W EEN G HO ST T RAIN — Sa t.O ct.29 – Lea v esa t1 1 AM & 2PM
$20 Ad u lt• $1 5 C hild ren (Und er1 3)
W e a ryo urc o stum e a nd g e tre a d y fo rso m e tric k s a nd tre a ts! F un fo ra ll a g e s!
A Short,Bea u tifu l Driv e From Lu zerne & La ck a w a nna C ou nties
FALLFO LIAG E EX PLO RER — O ctob er8 & 9
Lea v esa t9 :30 A.M .a nd 2:30 P.M .
$
29 Ad u lt•
$
27 Senior•
$
1 7 C hild ren
This is o urm o stpo pula rrid e so m a k e yo urre se rva tio ns e a rly!
ForReserv a tions ForLoca l Inform a tion
158 MEMORIAL HWY. • SHAVERTOWN
1•800•49•SHOES
Allen Edmonds
Rediscover America Sale
SAVE 15-30%
On all
until
Oct. 10
th
Trunk Show
Thurs. Oct. 6
th
& Fri. Oct. 7
th
Allen
Edmonds
7
1
4
7
0
0
WATERFRONT
PITTSTON
304 KENNEDY BLVD.
654-6883
www.coopers-seafood.com
CABANA OPEN DAILY
All September & October Birthdays
Will Be Honored Throughout October!
3/4 POUND PLUS LOBSTER TAIL DINNER
$
24.99
Served with
French Fries & Cole Slaw
ALL THIS MONTH
OR
FISHERMAN’S DINNER
$
12.99
Shrimp in Garlic Butter,
Shrimp & Crab stuffed Flounder and
Fried Ocean Clam Strips. Served with
French Fries & Cole Slaw.
Pennsylvanians For Human Life
WYOMING VALLEY CHAPTER
Monday, October 24
th
at 6pm
Tickets
$
25
00
Genetti’s, 77 E. Market St., Wilkes-Barre
Tickets Will Not Be Sold The Day Of The Banquet
PLEASE CALL TO ORDERYOUR TICKETS
AT THE PRO-LIFE CENTER (570) 826-1819
28
th
ANNUAL
RESPECT LIFE BANQUET
The brother of
Featured Speaker BOBBY SCHINDLER
TERRI SCHINDLER SCHIAVO
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 PAGE 3C
Photographs and information must
be received two full weeks before your
child’s birthday.
To ensure accurate publication, your
information must be typed or comput-
er-generated. Include your child’s
name, age and birthday, parents’,
grandparents’ and great-grandparents’
names and their towns of residence,
any siblings and their ages.
Don’t forget to include a daytime
contact phone number.
We cannot return photos submitted
for publication in community news,
including birthday photos, occasions
photos and all publicity photos.
Please do not submit precious or
original professional photographs that
require return because such photos can
become damaged, or occasionally lost,
in the production process.
Send to: Times Leader Birthdays, 15
North Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711-
0250.
GUIDELINES
Children’s birthdays (ages 1-16) will be published free of charge
➛ C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
If your child’s photo and birthday
announcement is on this page, it will
automatically be entered into the
“Happy Birthday Shopping Spree”
drawing for a $50 certificate. One
winner will be announced on the first
of the month on this page.
WIN A $50 GIFT
CERTIFICATE
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Emily Barber, daughter of Mike
and Renee Barber, Trucksville, is
celebrating her fourth birthday
today, Oct. 5. Emily is a grand-
daughter of Richard and El-
izabeth Emmert, Harveys Lake,
and William and Eleanor Barber,
Swoyersville. She is a great-
granddaughter of Francis Sopata
and Eleanor Barber. Emily has a
sister, Abigail, 8.
Emily Barber
Jack Michael Bernardi, son of
Ray and Jessica Bernardi, Du-
ryea, is celebrating his first
birthday today, Oct. 5. Jack is a
grandson of Ray and Karen
Bernardi, West Pittston; Dottie
and Denny Penman, Blooms-
burg; and Greg Sinkovich, Dan-
ville. He has a brother, Dominic,
5.
Jack M. Bernardi
Alekzandria Georgine Dutko,
daughter of Andy and Candice
Dutko, Bear Creek Township,
celebrated her second birthday
Sept. 30. Alekzandria is a grand-
daughter of George and Marga-
ret Krout, Wilkes-Barre, and
Irene Dutko and the late Andrew
Dutko, Bear Creek Township.
Alekzandria G. Dutko
Tanner William Nilon, son of Bill
and Kelly Nilon, Wilkes-Barre,
celebrated his ninth birthday
Oct. 3. Tanner is a grandson on
Donny and Barbara Smith,
Wilkes-Barre, and William and
Maryann Nilon, Ashley. He has a
sister, Kayley, 12, and brother,
Brayden, 1.
Tanner W. Nilon
Logan Jameson Ostopick, son of
Todd and Tanya Ostopick, West
Nanticoke, is celebrating his
sixth birthday today, Oct. 5.
Logan is a grandson of George
and Betty Forgach, Sheatown;
Jack Ostopick, Shickshinny; and
the late Anastasia Ostopick. He
is a great-grandson of Anna
Ostopick, West Nanticoke. Logan
has two brothers, Jack, 13, and
Justin, 1 1.
Logan J. Ostopick
Thursday
WILKES-BARRE: Sacred Heart
Wilkes-Barre Foundation at 7
p.m. at the North End Citizens
Club, North Main Street.
NANTICOKE: Quality Hill Play-
ground Association at 6:30 p.m.
at the park clubhouse.
WILKES-BARRE: Eastern Star
Past Matrons and Past Patrons
Association of Wyoming Valley
at 6:30 p.m. at the Quality Inn,
Kidder Street. Make reservations
with chapter chairpersons.
Friday
LARKSVILLE: First Friday Group
of Assumpta Council 3987,
Knights of Columbus at the
Church of St. John the Baptist.
Rosary recitation begins at 8:30
a.m.; Mass and breakfast at
Ollie’s Restaurant follows. Call
Bill Jones at 288-7291.
MEETINGS
LUZERNE: A “gigantic”
rummage sale is planned
Thursday through Saturday
at Holy Family Parish, 574
Bennett St.
Hours are from10 a.m. to 6
p.m. Thursday and Friday
and 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sat-
urday, which is Bag Day.
IN BRIEF
The Irem Women’s Auxilia-
ry will host a card party from
noon to 4 p.m. on Oct. 20 at
the Irem Country Club, Dallas.
Tickets are $12 and can be
purchased by calling Hope,
675-1652, Lorraine Hastie,
654-3755, Marie Miskel, 288-
6341, Suanne Moses, 822-
4976, or at the door. Lunch,
prizes, card games and Poke-
no and handicapped parking
will be available. Lorraine
White and Mary Lou Bechtold
are chairing the event. Mem-
bers, from left, are Suanne
Moses, president, and White.
Irem auxiliary plans
card party for Oct. 20
THIS WEEK: Oct. 5 to 1 1
Spaghetti and Pasta Dinner 4-6:30
p.m. every Thursday at St. Mary’s
Antiochian Orthodox Church, 905
S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre. Menu
includes a choice of five pastas
and five sauces. Salad, dessert
and beverages included. Takeouts
available. Adults pay $7; $5 for
children 5 to 12 years old; children
younger than 5 years dine free.
Call 824-1674 Thursdays.
All-You-Can-Eat Crab Fest, hosted
by the Wyoming Rotary Club, 6-10
p.m. Friday, West Wyoming Fire
Hall, Shoemaker Street. Baltimore
hard-shell crabs, clamchowder,
hot dogs, beer and soda cost $35
per person. For reservations call
Mark Sobeck at 760-1644 or Mike
Kelly at 237-5063.
Fall Chicken Barbecue sponsored
by the trustees of the Trucksville
United Methodist Church 5-7 p.m.
Friday and Saturday, fellowship
hall of Dickson Educational facility,
Church Road, Trucksville. Takeout
orders 4:30-7 p.m. Adults pay $8;
$4 for children. Tickets must be
reserved in advance. Call the
church office at 696-3897 Mon-
day through Friday 9 a.m.-1 p.m. or
fax orders to 696-3898.
Family Style Roast Beef Supper
3-7 p.m. Saturday, St. James
Lutheran Church, Hobbie. Adults
pay $10; $5 for children 5 to 12
years old; free for children 4 years
and younger. Takeouts available.
Tickets sold at the door or call
379-3878.
Family-Style HamSupper 4-6:30
p.m. Saturday, Fairmount Springs
United Methodist Church, 1 17 Old
Country Road, Benton. Scalloped
potatoes, corn, Harvard beets,
pickled cabbage, applesauce, pies
and bread and beverages are on
the menu. Adults pay $8; $4 for
children 3-10 years old; free for
children 3 years old and younger.
There is a handicapped accessible
table and takeouts will be served.
All-You-Can-Eat Breakfast 7-1 1 a.m.
Saturday, ConynghamUnited
Methodist Church, 41 1 Main St.,
Conyngham. Scrambled eggs,
pancakes, sausage, coffee and
orange juice or milk will be served.
Takeouts available. Adults pay $7;
$4 for children. Buy tickets by
calling the church office at 788-
3960 or at the door. For more
information visit www.conyngha-
mumc.comor call 788-3960.
Fundraising Breakfast 8:30
a.m.-12:30 p.m. Sunday, Knights of
Columbus Council 372 at 55 S.
Main St., Pittston. Adults pay $8;
$5 for children ages 5 to 1 1 years
old, younger than 5 dine free.
Reservations suggested but not
necessary. Call Grand Knight Greg
Serfass, 655-1 1 14, or Fran Anken-
brand, 451-1415.
Annual Takeout-Only Spaghetti
Dinner noon-3 p.m. Sunday,
Transfiguration of Our Lord Ukrai-
nian Catholic Church, Church Hall,
Bliss and Center streets, Hanover,
Nanticoke. Meatballs with home-
made sauce, salad, rolls and
homemade desserts on the menu.
Tickets are $8 in advance or at
the door. For tickets and more
information, call Jill at 824-4603
or Gerry at 824-3880.
Pasta Dinner hosted by the Wyom-
ing Valley West Aquatics Club
noon-5 p.m. Sunday, Kevin’s
Restaurant, Kingston Corners,
Kingston. Tickets are $10 in ad-
vance or at the door the day of
the event. Reservations are not
required. Takeouts available. For
every ticket sold, $1 will be donat-
ed to the Wyoming Valley Red
Cross to help flood victims. For
tickets, call 288-3199 and leave a
message.
Annual Pancake and Sausage
Breakfast hosted by Valley Ma-
sonic Lodge 499 from8 a.m.-1
p.m. Sunday, Four Seasons Golf
Course in Exeter. Adults pay $7;
$3.50 for children younger than12
years old.
All-You-Can-Eat Charity Breakfast
8-1 1 a.m. Sunday, sponsored by
George M. Dallas Lodge 531 Free
and Accepted Masons, Daddow-
Isaacs American Legion Post 672,
Dallas. Proceeds benefit Masonic
charities. Scrambled eggs, pan-
cakes, hash browns, sausage,
bagels, coffee, tea and orange
juice costs $6 for adults; $3 for
children. Tickets sold at the door.
Community Lunch Programfor
White Haven Residents 1 1:30
a.m.-noon every Monday, Wednes-
day and Friday, St. Paul’s Lutheran
Church, 418 Berwick St., White
Haven. This ministry is supported
through volunteers and dona-
tions. Doors open at 10 a.m. for
coffee and close at 1:30 p.m.
Contact the Rev. Dawn Richie of
St. Paul’s Lutheran Church at
443-9424 for more information.
GOOD EATS!
A three-day Greek Food Festival will take place from1 1 a.m. to 8 p.m. Oct. 13 to 15 at Annunciation
Greek Orthodox Church, 32 E. Ross St., near the post office in Wilkes-Barre. An assortment of Greek
food and pastries including gyros, stuffed grape vine leaves, spinach pies, baklava and other delicacies
will be served as well as takeouts. Free delivery is available within a 2-mile radius of the church for
orders over $30. Greek dancing entertainment will occur and a variety of ethnic products will be sold,
including a Greek-themed raffle. Tours of the church will be offered upon clergy availability. Food orders
can be placed in advance by calling 823-4805 during festival hours or online at http://greekfoodfestiv-
al.webs.com, where the complete menu and food descriptions and photographs can be found. For more
information, call 417-4465. Parishioners who are preparing food for the festival, from left, are Margarita
Asimakopoulos, Aspasia Tsoutsoplides, Harriet Koukoltsios, Dr. Aphrodite Togias, Nitsa Salavantis,
Marina Calimeres, Dina Banas, Christina Stelmack, Georgia Calimeres and Dr. Elena Kambitsi.
Greek Food Festival starts Oct. 13 at Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church
C M Y K
PAGE 4C WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ T E L E V I S I O N
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
NO PASSES
DREAM HOUSE
DREAMHOUSE(XD) (PG-13)
2:20PM, 5:00PM, 7:40PM, 10:20PM
50/50 (DIGITAL) (R)
12:00PM, 1:20PM, 2:25PM, 3:50PM, 4:50PM,
6:15PM, 7:35PM, 8:50PM, 10:00PM
ABDUCTION (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:35PM, 1:55PM, 3:15PM, 4:35PM, 5:45PM,
7:15PM, 8:35PM, 10:05PM
CONTAGION (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:50PM, 3:30PM, 6:05PM, 7:45PM, 8:45PM,
10:20PM
COURAGEOUS (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:55PM, 4:00PM, 7:00PM, 9:55PM
DOLPHIN TALE (3D) (PG)
1:45PM, 4:25PM, 7:10PM, 9:50PM
DOLPHIN TALE (DIGITAL) (PG)
12:30PM, 3:10PM, 5:50PM, 8:30PM
DREAM HOUSE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
1:00PM, 3:40PM, 6:20PM, 9:00PM
DRIVE (DIGITAL) (R)
12:05PM, 2:30PM, 4:55PM, 7:35PM, 10:10PM
I DON’T KNOW HOW SHE DOES IT
(DIGITAL) (PG-13)
7:25PM, 9:40PM
KILLER ELITE (DIGITAL) (R)
12:25PM, 1:50PM, 3:05PM, 4:40PM, 6:10PM,
7:30PM, 8:55PM, 10:35PM
LION KING, THE (2011) (3D) (G)
12:10PM, 2:25PM, 4:40PM, 7:05PM, 9:20PM
MONEYBALL (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:00PM, 1:30PM, 3:00PM, 4:30PM, 5:55PM,
7:30PM, 9:05PM, 10:30PM
SMURFS, THE (3D) (PG)
1:35PM, 4:20PM
SPY KIDS: ALL THE TIME IN THE WORLD (3D) (PG)
12:20PM, 2:35PM, 4:45PM
STRAW DOGS (DIGITAL) (R)
1:05PM, 7:20PM
WARRIOR (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
4:10PM, 10:15PM
WHAT’S YOUR NUMBER? (DIGITAL) (R)
11:55AM, 2:30PM, 5:05PM, 7:50PM, 10:25PM
*50/50 - R - 110 Min.
(1:25), (4:20), 7:25, 10:00
*DreamHouse - PG13 - 120 Min.
(12:40), (3:10), 7:40, 10:15
*What’s Your Number? - R - 120 Min.
(12:50), (3:30), 7:30, 10:10
Abduction - PG13 - 120 Min.
(1:00), (3:30), 7:20, 9:50
Abduction in DBOX - PG13 - 120 Min.
(1:00), (3:30), 7:20, 9:50
***Dolphin Tale in 3D - PG - 125 Min.
(12:30), (3:10), 7:10, 9:45
Dolphin Tale - PG - 125 Min.
(1:20), (4:00), 7:20, 10:00
Killer Elite - R - 130 Min.
(1:10), (3:50), 7:10, 9:50
**Moneyball - PG13 - 145 Min.
(12:45), (1:20), (3:40), (4:15), 7:00, 7:20, 9:55,
10:15 (There will be no 7:00 or 9:55 show on
Thursday, October 6
th
)
Drive - R - 115 Min.
(1:15), (3:50), 7:15, 9:45 (There will be no
1:15 or 3:50 show on Sunday, October 2
nd
and
no 7:15 or 9:45 on Wednesday, October 5
th
)
I Don’t KnowHowShe Does It - PG13 -
100 Min.
(1:30), 7:30
***The Lion King in 3D - G - 100 Min.
(1:10), (3:20), 7:10, 9:20
StrawDogs - R - 120 Min.
(4:10), 9:40
Contagion - PG13 - 120 Min.
(1:15), (3:45), 7:15, 9:45
The Help - PG13 - 160 Min.
(12:30), (3:40), 7:00, 10:10
Don’t just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
825.4444 • rctheatres.com
• 3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
•Free Parking at Midtown Lot Leaving After 8pm and All Day Saturday & Sunday.
***$2.50 Additional Charge for 3D Attractions.***
No passes, rain checks, discount tickets accepted to these features
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
• FIRST MATINEE SHOW ALL SEATS $5.25
EXPERIENCE D/BOX MOTION ENHANCED
SEATING ON SELECT FEATURES
SPECIAL EVENTS
Phantomof the Opera 25th Anniversary
Live fromLondon’s Royal Albert Hall
Sunday, October 2nd at 2:00pm Only
ENCORE PRESENTATION
Phantomof the Opera 25th Anniversary
Live fromLondon’s Royal Albert Hall
Wednesday, October 5th at 7:30pm Only
LUZERNE COUNTY WANTS YOUR TIRES
Luzerne County residents drop off your used
Automobile, Motorcycle, Pick up Truck
or SUV Tires...FREE of charge!
Tires must be REMOVEDfromRIMS and FREE of LIQUIDS and HEAVY MUD
Saturday - October 1, 2011: BUTLER TOWNSHIP FIREHOUSE, 14 W. BUTLER DRIVE, DRUMS
9:00 AM TO 3:00 PM EACH DAY
Saturday - October 8, 2011: HANOVER AREA JR/SR HIGH SCHOOL, 1600 SANS SOUCI PARKWAY, HANOVER TWP.
Sponsored by the Luzerne County Commissioners and the Department of Environmental Protection.
COLLECTION IS NOT AVAILABLE TOTIRE DEALERS,
SERVICE STATIONS OPERATORS, REPAIR GARAGES ORTIRE SALES OUTLETS ANDRE-TRADERS.
PRE REGISTRATION IS A MUST - THERE IS A LIMIT OF 15 TIRES PER VEHICLE
TIRES WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED WITHOUT A PRE REGISTRATION NUMBER
PLEASE CALL 1-800-821-7654 TO PRE REGISTER
at participating locations with this coupon. 1 coupon per customer
Expires 10/31/11
®
CURRYS
DONUTS
3 DONUTS
FOR
$1.00
1 - 12 oz.
COFFEE &
DONUT
$1.00
16 oz. ICED COFFEE
99¢
7
1
1
2
3
2
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
C AL L
824- 7220
FREE Trip le Pa ne
Up gra d e o n a ll
Plygem L ifestyle
W ind o w s
PA012959
ENERG Y S AVING S
W INDO W S AL E
TaxCreditApproved
Maximum Efficiency& Sound Control
S id ing Exp erts To o !
7
1
3
5
0
7
AAANNNYYYTTTHHHIIINNNGGG OOOFFF VVVAAALLLUUUEEE
HIGHEST CASH PAID
Always Buying: Gold, Diamonds,
Watches, Jewelry, Broken Jewelry,
Costume Jewelry, Antiques, Coins
476 Bennett Street,
Luzerne • 570-288-1966
Mon-Fri 10-6 • Sat 11-6
y, , y, AAntiq iq qqqquue ess, ,, C Cooins ns
WATCH BATTERIES
ONLY $4
INSTALLED!
Coo CCost sttum ummeeee Je JJewee w lr lr
WE CARRY BIAGI
ITALIAN BEAD
BRACELETS!
SPECIALIZEDINBUYING&SELLINGLARGE DIAMONDS
Receive your best
offer and come visit us!
Visit Us On Facebook
Over 30 Years Family Owned & Operated
7
1
4
7
0
5
OAK ST • PITTSTON TWP.
654-1112
WED. 7-11
LINE DANCING
LESSONS 7-9
EVERY THURS. 8-11
THE TONES
7
1
4
8
8
6
St. Nicholas Thursday Night Bingo
at the St. Nicholas Center • 320 Vine Street, Old Forge
Oct. 6th
Kitchen opens at 5pm. Regular games begin at 6:30.
Progressive Jackpot
For more information call 457-2556 after 4pm
$1,500 in 55 Numbers
Every Player Receives A Lucky 4 Leaf Clover
6 a.m. 22 ‘The Daily Buzz’ (TVG)
6 a.m. CNN ‘American Morning’ (N)
6 a.m. FNC ‘FOX and Friends’ (N)
7 a.m. 3, 22 ‘The Early Show’ (N)
7 a.m. 56 ‘Morning News with
Webster and Nancy’
7 a.m. 16 ‘Good Morning America’
‘Growing Pains’ reunion; ‘Danc-
ing With the Stars’; author Scott
Bolzan. (N)
7 a.m. 28 ‘Today’ Ina Garten;
Martin Sheen; Emilio Estevez;
Joe Jonas; Drew Pinsky; Richard
Marx; Kris Jenner.
8 a.m. 56 ‘Better’ Darius Rucker;
Laura Lippman book giveaway;
looking younger. (N) (TVPG)
9 a.m. 3, 22 ‘Anderson’ Michael
Jackson’s death and Dr. Conrad
Murray’s trial; Lou Ferrigno, Mike
Garcia and Marcia Clark. (N) (TVG)
9 a.m. 16 ‘Live With Regis and
Kelly’ Boxer Sugar Ray Leonard;
the hosts get their flu shots. (N)
(TVPG)
TV TALK
Daily grid contains updated information (PA) Parental advisory (N) New programming MOVIES
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
News World
News
Newswatc
h 16
Inside Edi-
tion
The Mid-
dle (N)
Suburga-
tory (N)
Modern
Family
Happy
Endings
Revenge “Betrayal”
(N) (TVPG)
News (:35)
Nightline

Leave-
Beaver
Leave-
Beaver
Good
Times
Coaches
Corner
Sports
Ext. Mix
Coaches’
Clinic
All in the
Family
All in the
Family
Newswatc
h 16
Seinfeld
(TVG)
Sanford &
Son
Sanford &
Son
6
Judge
Judy
Evening
News
The Insid-
er (N)
Entertain-
ment
Survivor: South Pacif-
ic “Survivalism”
Criminal Minds (N)
(CC) (TV14)
CSI: Crime Scene In-
vestigation (N)
Access
Hollyw’d
Letterman
<
News Nightly
News
Wheel of
Fortune
Jeopardy!
(N)
Up All
Night (N)
Free
Agents
Harry’s Law (N) (CC)
(TV14)
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
News at
11
Jay Leno
F
30 Rock
(TV14)
Family
Guy (CC)
Simpsons Family
Guy (CC)
H8R (N) (CC) (TVPG) America’s Next Top
Model (TVPG)
Excused
(TVPG)
TMZ (N)
(TVPG)
Extra (N)
(TVPG)
Always
Sunny
L
PBS NewsHour (N)
(CC)
Northeast Business
Journal
Remembering the
Scranton Sirens
Members’ Choice (TVG) Nightly
Business
Charlie
Rose (N)
U
The People’s Court
(N) (CC) (TVPG)
The Doctors (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
Burn Notice (CC)
(TV14)
Burn Notice “Fast
Friends” (TV14)
True Hollywood Story
(CC) (TV14)
Friends
(TVPG)
Old Chris-
tine
X
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
The X Factor The judges critique
the contestants. (TV14)
Raising
Hope (N)
News First
Ten
News
10:30
Love-Ray-
mond
How I Met

Monk A city official
disappears. (TVPG)
Without a Trace “Bait”
(CC) (TVPG)
Without a Trace (CC)
(TVPG)
Without a Trace (CC)
(TVPG)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
Criminal Minds “Lo-Fi”
(CC) (TV14)
#
News Evening
News
Entertain-
ment
The Insid-
er (N)
Survivor: South Pacif-
ic “Survivalism”
Criminal Minds (N)
(CC) (TV14)
CSI: Crime Scene In-
vestigation (N)
News Letterman
)
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
How I Met How I Met Burn Notice (CC)
(TV14)
Burn Notice “Fast
Friends” (TV14)
The 10
News
The Office
(CC)
Excused
(TVPG)
The Office
(CC)
+
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
H8R (N) (CC) (TVPG) America’s Next Top
Model (TVPG)
PIX News at Ten Jodi
Applegate. (N)
Seinfeld
(TVG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
1
30 Rock
(TV14)
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Burn Notice (CC)
(TV14)
Burn Notice “Fast
Friends” (TV14)
Phl17
News
Friends
(TVPG)
Big Bang
Theory
30 Rock
(TV14)
AMC
The Others (5:30) (PG-13, ‘01) ››› Nicole
Kidman, Christopher Eccleston.
The Exorcism of Emily Rose (PG-13, ‘05) ›› Laura
Linney, Tom Wilkinson, Campbell Scott. (CC)
The Exorcism of Emily Rose
(PG-13, ‘05) ›› (CC)
AP
Monsters Inside Me
(CC) (TVPG)
Rat Busters NYC
(CC) (TVPG)
Rat Busters NYC (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
Rat Busters NYC (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
Rat Busters NYC (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
Rat Busters NYC
(CC) (TVPG)
ARTS
The First 48 (CC)
(TV14)
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
CNBC
Mad Money (N) The Kudlow Report
(N)
Marijuana USA The China Question China as the world’s
second superpower.
Mad Money
CNN
John King, USA (N) Erin Burnett OutFront
(N)
Anderson Cooper 360
(N) (CC)
Piers Morgan Tonight
(N)
Anderson Cooper 360
(CC)
Erin Burnett OutFront
COM
Daily
Show
Colbert
Report
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TVPG)
South
Park
South
Park
South
Park
South
Park
South
Park (N)
Swardson Daily
Show
Colbert
Report
CS
SportsNite Eagles
Extra
After-Jay
Glazer
Penn St.
Story
Bensinger ’net IM-
PACT
Phillies Postgame (N)
(Live)
SportsNite (N) (CC) Locker
Room
MLS Soc-
cer
CTV
Dana
Friend
The Last
Appeal
Daily
Mass
Pope’s
Aud
EWTN Live (TVG) Super
Saints
The
Choices
Saints
Alive
Course in
Saints
Faith-Cul-
ture
Women of
Grace
DSC
MythBusters (CC)
(TVPG)
MythBusters “Fixing a
Flat” (TVPG)
MythBusters (CC)
(TVPG)
MythBusters (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
Penn & Teller Tell a
Lie (N) (TV14)
MythBusters (CC)
(TVPG)
DSY
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
So Ran-
dom!
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Return to Halloweentown (‘06)
›› Sara Paxton, Lucas Grabeel.
(CC)
(:05) So
Random!
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Babysit-
ter’s a
Vampire
E!
Fatal Beauty: Notori-
ous Women
E! News (N) Sex and
the City
Sex and
the City
Kendra
(TV14)
Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
Kardashi-
an
Chelsea
Lately
E! News
ESPN
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
Depth Chart: Auburn
(N)
E:60 (Series Pre-
miere) (N)
Catching Hell (‘11) ››› SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
ESPN2
NFL32 (N) (Live) Interrup-
tion
Baseball
Tonight
WNBA Basketball Atlanta Dream at Minnesota Lynx. (N)
(Live) (CC)
Renee (N)
FAM
America’s Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
Bruce Almighty (PG-13, ‘03) ›› Jim Carrey,
Morgan Freeman.
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (PG-13,
‘04) ››› Vince Vaughn.
The 700 Club A mira-
cle baby. (TVG)
FOOD
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Challenge “Outra-
geous Pumpkins 2”
Halloween Wars
(TVG)
Restaurant: Impossi-
ble
Restaurant: Impossi-
ble (TVG)
Restaurant: Impossi-
ble (TVG)
FNC
Special Report With
Bret Baier (N)
FOX Report With
Shepard Smith
The O’Reilly Factor
(N) (CC)
Hannity (N) On Record, Greta Van
Susteren
The O’Reilly Factor
(CC)
HALL
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
HIST
Ancient Aliens “The Evidence” Seeking clues
about ancient aliens. (CC) (TVPG)
Ancient Aliens (CC)
(TVPG)
Ancient Aliens (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
Brad Meltzer’s De-
coded (N) (TVPG)
Secrets of the Dollar
Bill (CC) (TVPG)
H&G
My First
Place
My First
Place
Hunters
Int’l
House
Hunters
Top 10 Income Prop-
erty Renos
Property Brothers
(CC) (TVG)
Property Brothers:
Supersized (TVG)
House
Hunters
Income
Property
LIF
Dance Moms Abby
plays cupid. (TVPG)
Dance Moms (CC)
(TVPG)
Dance Moms (CC)
(TVPG)
Dance Moms “It All
Ends Here” (TVPG)
Dance Moms (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
Dance Moms (CC)
(TVPG)
MTV
That ’70s
Show
That ’70s
Show
South
Park
South
Park
Jersey Shore (CC)
(TV14)
Teen Mom (Part 2 of
2) (CC) (TVPG)
The Real World (N)
(CC) (TV14)
The Real World (CC)
(TV14)
NICK
Victorious Victorious Sponge-
Bob
Sponge-
Bob
That ’70s
Show
That ’70s
Show
My Wife
and Kids
My Wife
and Kids
George
Lopez
George
Lopez
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
OVAT
Fame “Relationships”
(TV14)
Fame (TVPG) Primal Fear (R, ‘96) ››› Richard Gere, Laura Linney. A hotshot at-
torney defends an altar boy accused of murder.
Primal Fear (R, ‘96)
›››
SPD
NASCAR Race Hub
(N)
Pass Time Pass Time Dumbest
Stuff
Dumbest
Stuff
My Ride
Rules (N)
My Ride
Rules
The Car
Show (N)
Dumbest
Stuff
Dumbest
Stuff
Dumbest
Stuff
SPIKE
Repo
Games
Repo
Games
South
Park
South
Park
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
UFC Unleashed (N)
(TV14)
The Ultimate Fighter
(N) (TV14)
Blue
Mountain
Blue
Mountain
SYFY
Paranormal Witness Ghost Hunters (CC)
(TVPG)
Ghost Hunters
“Haunted Hotel”
Ghost Hunters “Well
of Horror” (N)
Paranormal Witness
(N)
Ghost Hunters “Well
of Horror”
TBS
MLB Baseball Philadelphia Phillies at St. Louis Cardinals. National League Divi-
sion Series, Game 4. From Busch Stadium in St. Louis. (N)
MLB Baseball Milwaukee Brewers at Arizona Diamond-
backs. (N) (Live) (CC)
TCM
Young-
Horn
Private Screenings:
Lauren Bacall (CC)
MGM Pa-
rade
The Thing From Another World
(‘51) ›››
It! The Terror From Beyond
Space (9:45) (‘58) ›
The Curse of
Frankenstein ›››
TLC
Toddlers & Tiaras
(CC) (TVG)
Island
Medium
Island
Medium
Know-
Pregnant
Know-
Pregnant
Extreme
Coupon
Extreme
Coupon
Extreme
Coupon
Extreme
Coupon
Extreme
Coupon
Extreme
Coupon
TNT
Bones Heart failure.
(CC) (TV14)
Bones (CC) (TV14) The Mentalist (CC)
(TV14)
The Mentalist “Red
Herring” (TV14)
Bones (CC) (TV14) CSI: NY “Identity Cri-
sis” (CC) (TV14)
TOON
Scaredy
Squirrel
Johnny
Test
Johnny
Test
Hole in
the Wall
Would
Happen
Destroy
Build
King of
the Hill
King of
the Hill
American
Dad
American
Dad
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
TRVL
Man v.
Food
Man v.
Food
Man v.
Food
Man v.
Food
Man v.
Food
Man v.
Food
Man v
Food
Man v
Food
Man v.
Food
Man v.
Food
Man v. Food “Miami”
(CC) (TVG)
TVLD
Dick Van
Dyke
Dick Van
Dyke
(:08) The Dick Van
Dyke Show (TVG)
Dick Van
Dyke
Dick Van
Dyke
Scrubs
(TV14)
Scrubs
(TV14)
Cleveland Cleveland Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
USA
NCIS “Bury Your
Dead” (CC) (TV14)
NCIS: Los Angeles
(CC) (TV14)
NCIS The death of a
Marine. (TV14)
NCIS “Short Fuse”
(CC) (TVPG)
NCIS “Royals and
Loyals” (TVPG)
NCIS “Brothers in
Arms” (CC) (TVPG)
VH-1
100 Greatest Songs
of the ’00s
40 Greatest Pranks 3 Practical jokes. (TVPG) South
Park
South
Park
100 Greatest Songs
of the ’00s
Pop Up
Video
Greatest
Songs
WE
Charmed “Out of
Sight” (CC) (TVPG)
Charmed (CC)
(TVPG)
Steel Magnolias (PG, ‘89) ››› Sally Field, Dolly Par-
ton, Shirley MacLaine. (CC)
Steel Magnolias (PG, ‘89) ›››
Sally Field. (CC)
WGN-A
Old Chris-
tine
Old Chris-
tine
America’s Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
30 Rock
(TVPG)
30 Rock
(TVPG)
How I Met How I Met WGN News at Nine
(N) (CC)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Scrubs
(TV14)
WYLN
Let’s Talk Expanding
the
WYLN
Report
Topic A Storm Pol-
itics
Paid Prog. WYLN
Kitchen
Tarone
Show
Late Edition Classified Beaten
Path
YOUTO
(5:45) The X-Files
“Ice” (CC) (TV14)
Adrenalina Digivange-
list
LOL Pets! The X-Files “Ice” (CC)
(TV14)
(:15) The Green Hor-
net (TVPG)
Batman “Rats Like
Cheese” (TVG)
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
Hereafter (4:45) (PG-
13, ‘10) ›› Matt Da-
mon. (CC)
REAL Sports With
Bryant Gumbel (CC)
(TVPG)
Boardwalk Empire
Nucky contemplates
betrayal. (TVMA)
George Harrison: Living in the
Material World (‘11) Premiere.
(CC) (Part 1 of 2)
The Big
Year
Real Time With Bill
Maher (CC) (TVMA)
HBO2
Just Wright (PG, ‘10) ›› Queen
Latifah, Common, Paula Patton.
(CC)
Bored to
Death: An-
other
The Strange History of Don’t Ask,
Don’t Tell The legacy of gays in
the military. (TVPG)
Sex and the City 2 (R, ‘10) ›› Sarah Jessica Parker,
Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis. Carrie Bradshaw and the gals
visit Abu Dhabi. (CC)
MAX
Due Date (6:05) (R, ‘10) ››
Robert Downey Jr., Zach Galifi-
anakis. (CC)
The Jackal (7:45) (R, ‘97) ›› Bruce Willis, Richard
Gere, Sidney Poitier. An imprisoned Irishman accepts an
offer to nab an assassin. (CC)
Black Swan (R, ‘10) ››› Natalie Portman.
A ballerina forges an unusual relationship
with a sultry newcomer. (CC)
MMAX
National Security
(5:30) (PG-13, ‘03)
›› (CC)
Up in the Air (R, ‘09) ››› George Clooney.
A frequent flyer reaches a life-and-career
crossroads. (CC)
Men in Black (PG-13, ‘97) ›››
Tommy Lee Jones, Will Smith,
Linda Fiorentino. (CC)
(:40) Black Tie Nights Erotica
Compilation of episodes from the
series. (CC) (TVMA)
SHO
Letters to Juliet (PG, ‘10) ›› Amanda
Seyfried. iTV. A young woman finds an old
note to someone’s lover. (CC)
Homeland “Pilot” (iTV)
(CC) (TVMA)
Inside the NFL (iTV)
(N) (CC) (TVPG)
Inside
NASCAR
(TVPG)
Penn &
Teller:
Bulls...!
Inside the NFL (iTV)
(CC) (TVPG)
STARZ
Planet 51 (5:25) (PG,
‘09) ›› (CC)
Country Strong (PG-13, ‘10) ›› Gwyneth
Paltrow, Tim McGraw. (CC)
The Green Hornet (PG-13, ‘11) ›› Seth Ro-
gen, Jay Chou. (CC)
Resident Evil: After-
life (11:05) ›
TMC
Nine (PG-13, ‘09) ›› Daniel Day-Lewis,
Marion Cotillard. A famous director endures
creative and personal crises. (CC)
Rock Slyde (PG-13, ‘09) Patrick
Warburton, Andy Dick, Rena
Sofer. (CC)
The Dukes (PG-13, ‘07) ››
Robert Davi, Chazz Palminteri,
Peter Bogdanovich. (CC)
Jiminy Glick in Lala-
wood (11:15) (R, ‘04)
››
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 PAGE 5C
➛ D I V E R S I O N S
UNIVERSAL SUDOKU
MINUTE MAZE
W I T H O M A R S H A R I F & T A N N A H H I R S C H
CRYPTOQUOTE
GOREN BRIDGE
B Y M I C H E A L A R G I R I O N & J E F F K N U R E K
JUMBLE
B Y H O L I D A Y M A T H I S
HOROSCOPE
CROSSWORD
PREVIOUS DAY’S SOLUTION
HOW TO CONTACT:
Dear Abby: PO Box 69440, Los Ange-
les, CA 90069
For more Sudoku go to www.timesleader.com
O N T H E W E B
Dear Abby: I met
my husband, “Je-
rome,” two years ago.
During our court-
ship, he helped me
to find faith. Because
of that, I wanted a
completely honest
relationship with him and confessed
to a “less than moral” experience that
occurred several years before I met
him. Apparently he was able to accept
it, because he proposed and we have
been married for several months.
Recently, however, Jerome has
been saying it’s bothering him and
he doesn’t know how to let it go. I’m
angry and hurt that something that
happened long ago is now causing
problems in my marriage.
I’m afraid Jerome will never forgive
me. He says he feels as though he has
to compete with my past and doesn’t
feel he can live up to it. How do I
tackle this problem? I can’t change
my past, I can’t take back what I
told him, and I can’t do anything to
change my husband. Please help.
— Haunted by the Past
Dear Haunted: First, stop apologiz-
ing. You are the sum total of all your
experiences, and that’s the woman
he married. Tell your husband you
will not accept anything less than
marriage counseling NOW. He knows
about your “experience” because you
leveled with him. Make it clear that
this isn’t a contest, and he’s all you
want in a man. If he can’t accept it,
there is no basis for a marriage, and
little hope for a future together.
Dear Abby: I have been invited to
a wedding. The invitation included
explicit instructions on what is appro-
priate attire. Ladies are “not to wear
anything tight or revealing, or that
doesn’t cover chest, back, knees and
shoulders.” One of my friends said
she wouldn’t go to such a wedding.
Another said, “I don’t own anything
that meets their dress code.”
We are all three mature women
who have always dressed conserva-
tively. What’s your take on this? Am I
right to feel insulted?
— Clothing-Challenged in Oregon
Dear Clothing-Challenged: Not nec-
essarily. It’s possible that the house
of worship where the wedding will be
heldmay be conservative or orthodox,
which is why the women are being
asked to cover themselves. If you feel
the dress code is too much of an im-
position, you should politely decline
the invitation.
Dear Abby: My granddaughter, who
is 18, had a child last year. She kept
the baby and dropped out of school.
She is now working and has returned
to school to get her GED. My hus-
band has always loved her and helps
her financially.
My problem is she has twice stolen
from a fund I keep for our church. My
husband refuses to believe it.
I think she gets an adrenaline rush
from stealing. What can I do about
this?
— At a Loss in South Carolina
Dear At A Loss: Where are your
granddaughter’s parents? Are they
aware of what has been going on? If
not, please inform them because if
she’s stealing from you for the adrena-
line rush, she is probably also doing it
elsewhere. Someone needs to see that
the girl receives counseling before her
behavior lands her in serious trouble.
DEAR ABBY
A D V I C E
Wife’s past experience looms large for husband in present marriage
To receive a collection of Abby’s most memo-
rable — and most frequently requested — po-
ems and essays, send a business-sized, self-
addressed envelope, plus check or money
order for $3.95 ($4.50 in Canada) to: Dear
Abby’s “Keepers,” P.O. Box 447, Mount Mor-
ris, IL 61054-0447. (Postage is included.)
ARIES (March 21-April 19). Your
observations are astute, espe-
cially in regard to a certain col-
league. You might not like what
you surmise from watching this
person; however, you can use the
information to your advantage.
TAURUS (April 20-May 20). You’ll
express the creativity inside of
you. You probably don’t even
realize it’s there, but once you
get in motion, you are suddenly
amazed at the results.
GEMINI (May 21-June 21). You
have the courage to move
forward in spite of your fear.
It’s not something you have
to develop. There is bravery in
you, and all you have to do is
remember it’s there. It powers
you ever forward.
CANCER (June 22-July 22). Your
tendency toward perfectionism
will be prominent. You’ll find that
it’s not enough to do a fine job.
You’ll keep going with the job
until you reach the stellar result
to which you are accustomed.
LEO (July 23-Aug. 22). You will be
suddenly struck with the impulse
to give yourself something you
really, really want. The feeling
is similar to the way you realize
that if you don’t transfer money
into your account, you could
bounce a check.
VIRGO (Aug. 23-Sept. 22). You’ll
trace a zigzag course through
this day. There’s a logic to this.
Perhaps it hardly makes sense,
but trust that you have your
reasons.
LIBRA (Sept. 23-Oct. 23). Your
ego hardly ever needs as much
attention as the other guy’s.
That’s why you usually wind up
doing the stroking instead of get-
ting stroked. Well, it’s your turn,
and you should take it.
SCORPIO (Oct. 24-Nov. 21). You
will feel compelled on some very
deep level to study a person.
This isn’t someone you would
typically think of as a role model,
but he or she embodies a quality
you want to obtain.
SAGITTARIUS (Nov. 22-Dec. 21).
An average person who focuses
intently can become superhu-
man. That’s because focus is
power. You will be increasingly
mindful of where you put your
attention.
CAPRICORN (Dec. 22-Jan. 19). You
simply cannot force yourself to
do what you don’t want to do. On
a different day, under other cir-
cumstances, you would be able
to do it.
AQUARIUS (Jan. 20-Feb. 18).
Perhaps your professional deal-
ings are not as profitable as
they could be because you have
reasons other than financial for
doing business.
PISCES (Feb. 19-March 20). You will
be dealing with certain recurring
and unhelpful thought processes.
The best way is to ignore them.
Tend to something else. Read a
book. Look at pretty pictures.
TODAY’S BIRTHDAY (Oct. 5).
Widely diversified interests
lead to exciting friendships
and/or professional develop-
ments. Partnerships stabilize
in November, and you could
embark on a joint project that
will be many years in the mak-
ing. Your industrious nature will
net you an award in December.
Leo and Sagittarius people adore
you. Your lucky numbers are: 30,
2, 24, 37 and 31.
C M Y K
PAGE 6C WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
7
1
0
2
6
5
7
1
0
2
6
5
7
1
0
2
6
5
LET SCHIEL’S BE YOUR FOOTBALL PARTY HEADQUARTERS
Delicious
Party Trays
5% SENIOR
DISCOUNT
ON TUESDAY
MONEY
ORDERS
Shurfne Products Are
DOUBLE-YOUR-
MONEY-BACK
GUARANTEED!
At Our George Ave.
(Parsons) Location
Quality Rights Reserved,
Not Responsible For
Typographical Errors
Scan this with your smartphone
to visit our website now!
Follow Us On
FACEBOOK
TWITTER (Schiels Market)
& on the Web at
www.schielsmarkets.com
BOTH LOCATIONS
7 GEORGE AVE.
(PARSONS SECTION)
WILKES-BARRE • 270-3976
30 HANOVER ST.
WILKES-BARRE
970-4460
GROCERY
Shurfine
HOMESTYLE
ROASTER
Regular, LowSalt, Maple or Center Cut
OSCAR MAYER
SLICEDBACON
12-16 oz. Pkg.
ECKRICHPREMIUM
HARDOR IL PRIMO
GENOASALAMI
ANY
SIZE
PKG.
5
0
55
Prices Effective Sunday October 2, 2011 thru Saturday October 8, 2011
ShurSave Fresh
BOTTOMROUND
ROAST
2
99
lb.
with Gold Card
PRODUCE
with Gold Card
with Gold Card
with Gold Card
with Gold Card
RAGUPASTASAUCE
All Varieties
16-26 oz. Jar
FURMANO’STOMATOES
OR SPAGHETTI SAUCE
All Varieties of Sauce, Puree, Crushed or
Spaghetti Sauce - 28 oz. Can
with Gold Card
with Gold Card
SARGENTOSHREDDED
CHEESE
All Varieties
5-8 oz. Pkg.
BAKERY
No Stems...No Waste
FRESHEASTERNBROCCOLI
CROWNS
1
29
with Gold Card
with Gold Card
with Gold Card
with Gold Card
FROZEN
with Gold Card 99
¢
lb.
Sweet Eating, Large Size
REDSEEDLESS GRAPES
8 INCHCOCONUT CUSTARDPIE
Rich and Creamy!
4
49
PRIMAFAMILIA
ITALIANMEATBALLS
9.6 oz. Pkg.
with Gold Card
BLUE BUNNY ICE CREAM
All Varieties - 1.75 Qt. Cont.
with Gold Card
DAIRY
Large Head, Dole Brand
FRESHCALIFORNIA
ICEBERGLETTUCE
Serve With Your Favorite Italian Meal!
REGULAR ORWHEAT ITALIAN
BREAD
MRS. T’S PIEROGIES
All Varieties - 12.84-16 oz. Pkg.
ARM&HAMMER
DETERGENT
50 oz. Clean Burst or Dye Free ONLY
with Gold Card
1
88
PROGRESSOREDUCED
SODIUMOR LIGHT SOUPS
All Varieties - 16.5-19 oz. can
MINUTE MAIDORANGE JUICE OR
LIGHT ORANGE JUICE BEVERAGE
All Varieties - 64 oz. Ctn.
SEVIROLI PASTA
Includes Cheese Stuffed Rigatoni, Three Cheese, Beef, Tortellini, Bite
Size Cheese, Beef, Spinach & Cheese or Cheese Ravioli and Stuffed
Shells, Gnocchi or Cavatelli
Your Choice - 16 oz. Bag Baby Carrots, Large Stalk Celery
SHURFINE FRESHBABY
CARROTS OR DOLE
CALIFORNIACELERY
with Gold Card
lb.
Fall
Into
Savings
Earn
Up To
Your Thanksgiving Turkey
Dinner Purchases with
Just use your Gold Card every time you shop between
Oct. 2 and Nov. 12, 2011 to qualify. See store for details.
Believe It or Not...It’s Time To
Hatfield All Natural Fresh
PORK LOINBONE-IN
CENTER CUT PORK
CHOPS OR ROAST
with Gold Card
99
¢
lb.
with Gold Card
1
29
with Gold Card
99
¢
Loaf
with Gold Card
Each
BUY 1, GET 1 OF
EQUAL OR LESSER VALUE
FREE
BUY 1, GET 1
FREE
6
00
3/
6
00
2/
1
88
WOW
PEPSI COLA
All Varieties - 2 Ltr. Btl.
5
00
4/
KEEBLER CHIPS
DELUXE
13.3-14.8 oz.
SANGIORGIOPASTA
All Varieties Excludes Lasagna & Jumbo Shells
12-16 oz. Box
with Gold Card
5
00
4/
4
00
5/
BUY 1, GET 1
FREE
BUY 1, GET 1
FREE
with Gold Card
4
00
2/
TURKEY HILL ICEDTEA
OR DRINKS
All Varieties - Gallon Jug
with Gold Card
4
00
2/
5
00
5/
2
88
lb.
with Gold Card
lb. 3
99
with Gold Card
79
¢
lb.
While Supplies
Last
CALIFORNIA
ANY
SIZE
PKG.
2
49
lb.
S
C
A
5
with Gold Card
3
99
Sweet or Hot
SHURFINEVILLACAPRI
OR STOREMADE
ITALIANSAUSAGE
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 PAGE 1D
CALL TO PLACE 24/7
570.829.7130
800.273.7130
SEARCH: TIMESLEADER.COM/CLASSIFIED
EMAIL: CLASSIFIEDS@TIMESLEADER.COM
MARKETPLACE
NORTHEAST PA TOP JOBS
The following companies are hiring:
Your company name will be listed on the front page
of The Times Leader Classifieds the first day your ad
appears on timesleader.com Northeast PA Top Jobs.
For more information contact The Times Leader sales
consultant in your area at 570-829-7130.
Eye Care Specialists
150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices
To Advertise Call
Tara 570-970-7374
CATERING
We specialize in
Italian/American Cuisine
Banquet facility at
West Wyoming Hose Co. #1
or we’ll bring it to you!
570-407-2703
Catering For All Occasions!
BEVERAGES
WYO. VALLEY BEVERAGE
Rt. 11 Edwardsville
MILLER HIGH LIFE &
HIGH LIFE LIGHT
30 PACK CANS
BEST CRAFT BEER
SELECTION AROUND!
$16.97
DUNDEE
BEVERAGE
Keyco Plaza
San Souci Parkway
TEMPORARILY
CLOSED
DUE TO
FLOODING
BEVERAGES
The Lesser
Evil DJ
• Weddings
• Parties
• Dances
• Karaoke
www.TheLesserEvilDJ.com
Check us out on Facebook!
(570) 954-1620 Nick
(570) 852-1251 Allen
DJ
PARTIES
Banquet room available
for Parties! Birthdays,
Sweet 16s, Baby Showers
& More! $200 for 4 hours.
CLUB 79
Bring your own food. Bartender Available.
825-8381 • 793-9390
Free Pool Wed & Fri 8-10
WE DO PARTIES
The Snack Shack
750 Wilkes-Barre Twp Blvd
Wilkes-Barre
(570)-270-2929
• Office • Business
• Birthday • School
• Fundraisers
• Celebrations
Delivered to you
or At The Shack
We’re Your
One Stop
Pumpkin Place...
Try our delicious Pumpkin Ice
Cream, Pumpkin Rice Pudding,
Pumpkin Sundaes, Pumpkin
Flurries, Pumpkin Shakes and
Pumpkin Whoopie Pies
DJ
Johnny
Super Star
Your party entertainer!
Free magic show for kids of all
ages with personal DJ,
Now booking Christmas
& New Year Eve Events!
DON’T DELAY, CALL TODAY!
Serving all of Lackawanna
& Luzerne County
(570)-430-3299
LIVE ENTERTAINMENT
NEPA’s premier Dance Band
NowBooking 2011 -2012 dates for
• Weddings • Bazaars/Fairs
• Parties for Any Occasion
www.GrooveTrainband.com
654-8368
FLORAL
176 S. Mountain Blvd.
Mountaintop, PA
570-474-9848
www.barrysfloralshop.com
Barry’s
Floral Shop
Celebrations
Area Businesses To Help Make
Your Event a Huge Success!
FLORAL
Jazmyn Floral
570-270-5113
Fresh fowers for any occasion.
Daily Delivery.
Mon-Fri 9am-4pm
Sat 9am-1pm
PARTIES, WEDDINGS,
FUNERALS, PROM & MORE.
516 N. Main St. • W-B
PARTIES
Damenti’s
Roman Holiday Sand Bar
www.damentis.com
REWARD
Redeemfor 15%
off any purchase!
PARTIES
TIM THE CLOWN
& His Performing Dogs
Ringling, Barnum & Bailey and his All
American Canine Friends. Now taking
engagements for all fall and winter
holiday parties, childrens parties & every
where people gather!
570-756-2881
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
WVON¡MO VALLEV
415 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570.822.8870
steve@yourcarbank.com
www.wyomingvalleyautomart.com
*For qualified Buyers. Bi-weekly payments greater than 17
1/2% of monthly net income, additional
down-payment may be required. Costs to be paid by Buyer at delivery: registration, taxes, title, doc fee.
0
$
DOWN*
ÐUV MEME º PAV MEME º ÐUV MEME
468 Auto Parts 468 Auto Parts
BUYING JUNK
VEHICLES
$300 AND UP
$125 EXTRA IF DRIVEN,
DRAGGED OR PUSHED IN!
NOBODY Pays More
570-760-2035
Monday thru Saturday 6am-9pm • Happy Trails!
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK CARS
WANTED!!
ŠCALL ANYTIME
ŠHONEST PRICES
ŠFREE REMOVAL
ŠCA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
ALL
JUNK
CAR &
TRUCKS
WANTED
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call
Vito & Ginos
Anytime
288-8995
110 Lost
LOST MALE CAT
Name is Austin, he
is a domestic medi-
um hair, grey with
black strips and a
white belly and
paws. Has blue/
grey eyes. Weights
17 lbs. Missed dear-
ly. Reward if
returned.
301-466-2989
LOST, dog, named
Papino. In vicinity of
Brook & Zerby Ave,
Kingston. Long
haired Chihuahua -
brindle color. Takes
medication. Please
return, companion
to elderly, sick per-
son. * REWARD *
570-287-8151
570-760-6769
570-855-4344
120 Found
CAT, white, found in
Plains near Tuft Tex.
Call to describe.
570-822-2867
FOUND, German
Shepherd on Eighth
Street in Franklin
Twp.
(570) 333-5970
120 Found
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
KITTEN FOUND:
Found! female kit-
ten, very young,
found in west
pittston on thursday
morning.
black/brown/tan,
tortoise shell color-
ing. has collar. We
are trying to find her
people. please call,
570-299-0088
135 Legals/
Public Notices
PUBLIC NOTICE
Notice is hereby
given that on Friday
October 7, 2011 a
Kia 2007 Sedan,
VIN# KNADE123176
200275, Title Num-
ber 64107219 will
be auctioned off at
7:30 pm.
Malak
Auto/Towing
1 Salanski Road
Shavertown, PA.
18708
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
LEGAL NOTICE
The monthly meet-
ing of the Luzerne
County Correctional
Facility Board has
been rescheduled
from Tuesday
October 11th, and
will be held on
Tuesday, October
18, 2011 at 9:15
AM in the Commis-
sioner’s Meeting
Room of the
Luzerne County
Court House,
Wilkes-Barre, PA
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
Notice is hereby
given that the
Franklin Township
Board of Supervi-
sors will hold a Work
Session at 6:00 P.M.
on October 27, 2011
to prepare the 2012
budget. The Work
Session will be held
at the Franklin
Township Municipal
Building located at
477 Municipal Road,
Dallas, PA 18612.
The Franklin Town-
ship Planning Com-
mission will hold a
Special Meeting on
October 17, 2011, at
6:30 PM, to review
and discuss the
proposed updated
Franklin Township
Zoning Ordinance.
The meeting will be
held at the Franklin
Township Fire Hall
located at 329
Orange Road, Dal-
las, PA, 18612.
Rick Melvin,
Secretary
Franklin Township
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
NOTICE
Letters Testamen-
tary in the Estate of
Richard D. Hedden
a/k/a Richard Hed-
den, deceased, who
died September 14,
2011, late of the City
of Wilkes-Barre,
Luzerne County, PA,
having been grant-
ed, all persons
indebted to said
Estate are request-
ed to make payment
and those having
claims to present
the same without
delay to Beverly J.
Edwards, Executrix,
c/o
Donald P. Roberts,
Esquire
Burke Vullo Reilly
Roberts
1460 Wyoming
Avenue
Forty Fort, PA
18704-4237
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
TOWNSHIP OF
JENKINS NOTICE
OF CANCELLATION
PUBLIC WORK
SESSION MEETING
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that the
Jenkins Township
Board of Supervi-
sors has cancelled
the public work ses-
sion for Wednesday
October 5th, 2011
scheduled to begin
at 6:30pm. The
cancelling of this
Public Work Session
is due to prior com-
mitments of the
Board of Supervi-
sors.
Robert E. Jones
Township Manager
150 Special Notices
ADOPT
A mom, dad, and
two little sisters
would love to pro-
vide a happy home
for your baby.
Expenses paid.
Allison & Joe
877-253-8699
www.allisonjoe.com
ADOPT: Adoring
couple longs to
adopt newborn.
Forever love,
secure future
awaits your baby.
Kim & Tim
800-407-4318
ADOPT: Adoring
Mom, Dad, Big
Brother would like
to share a lifetime
of hugs & kisses
in our loving home
with a newborn.
Please Call
Lynda & Dennis
888-688-1422
Expenses Paid
In America, T.V.
show weddings
attract more
viewers than a
presidential
address.
bridezella.net
150 Special Notices
P PA AYING $500 YING $500
MINIMUM
DRIVEN IN
Full size 4 wheel
drive trucks
ALSO PAYING TOP $$$
for heavy equip-
ment, backhoes,
dump trucks,
bull dozers
HAPPY TRAILS
TRUCK SALES
570-760-2035
542-2277
6am to 8pm
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
W WANTED ANTED
MALE SINGERS MALE SINGERS
570-696-3385
330 Child Care
DAYCARE
in my Kingston
home. Licensed.
Accepting
Lackawanna &
Luzerne CCC.
570-283-0336
350 Elderly Care
CAREGIVER
with 15 years expe-
rience is looking for
work. 570-871-5668
380 Travel
NY GIANTS FOOTBALL
vs Seahawks 10/9
vs Bills 10/16
vs Dolphins 10/30
1-800-432-8069
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HONDA`09 RECON
TRX 250CC/Electric
shift. Like New.
REDUCED
$3,650.
(570) 814-2554
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
PAGE 2D WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
250 General Auction 250 General Auction
AUCTION
225 Firearms
Location: Muncy Creek Volunteer Fire Co.
Social Hall, Clarkstown, PA. along Rt.442
between Muncy & Millville. If traveling I-180,
take Rt.405 N. exit, near Muncy & proceed
approx. ½ mile to traffic light. Go straight onto
Rt.442 E. & proceed 2 ½ miles to Clarkstown.
(Lycoming Co.)
Saturday Oct. 15, 2011
at 8:30 A.M.
We will be selling collector quality
firearms to include antique Winchesters,
High Grade Brownings, Marlin Collec-
tion, Colt Burgess, Sauer & Lightnings,
Sakos, Kimbers & Military Historical
Firearms, a great selection of hunting
rifles & shotguns, a large offering of
handguns, thousands of rounds of sporting
& military ammo, scopes, knives, bear
traps, rare Winchester signs, rare Reming-
ton pocket knife display case & other
sports related items.
Visit our website at www.kappsauction.com
for numbered, detailed list & pictures.
Terms: Cash or PA Check Only. Sales Tax Col-
lected. FFL Laws Apply & Instant Check will
be done on location. A small percentage of
firearms & collectibles sold with reserve, refer
to numbered list for more info. A special thanks
to the Tri-County Friends of the NRA for spon-
soring our auction. Preview: Friday, October
14, from 4 to 7 P.M. & doors open at 7:30 A.M.
auction day. Absentee Bids Accepted, No
Buyer’s Premium. Call 570-458-4384 to con-
sign firearms for our next upcoming firearms
auction or email george@kappsauction.com
George S. Kapp,
Kapps Auction Service
AU-2174L
Phone 570-458-4384
AUCTIONS BY MARVA
213 E. LUZERNE AVE., LARKSVILLE
Wednesday, October 5 @ 4PM
Jewelry, Large Rocking Horse, Tools, Furni-
ture, Coins, Box Lots, Too Much To List!!!
Hall Is Full As Usual!!!
10% BUYERS PREMIUM
AUCT: MARVA MYSLAK AU-3247L
WWW.AUCTIONZIP.COM ID #3473 for
listing & lots of photos. For Information:
570-822-8249 or 570-714-7355 (SELL) 135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices
ADVERTISEMENT FOR BIDS
The City of Wilkes-Barre will receive 4
separate sealed bids for the DEMOLITION
AND SITE CLEARANCE OF Bid Package
1:71-73 Madison Street, Bid Package 2: 116
Kado Street, Bid Package 3: 206 Bowman
Street, Bid package 4: 18 Priestly Street in
the City of Wilkes-Barre. Said bids will be
accepted at the Office of the City Clerk,
4th. Floor, City Hall, 40 East Market Street,
Wilkes-Barre, PA. 18711, until 9:30 A.M.,
local time, October 17, 2011. All timely
bids will then be opened and read aloud at
10:00 A.M., local time, October 17, 2011 in
Wilkes-Barre City Council Chambers. The
City Clerk will strictly enforce time dead-
lines. Bidders are encouraged to provide
their bids well in advance of the time listed
above.
Copies of the Contract Documents may be
obtained at the Office of the City Clerk,
4th. Floor, Wilkes-Barre City Hall.
For questions or further information,
please contact Office of Economic and
Community Development at (570) 208-
4132.
Bid security, in an amount equal to ten
(10%) of the total bid, exclusive of any
deductions of salvage, shall be submitted
with each Bid, in accordance with the
Instructions to Bidders.
The successful Bidder will be required to
furnish and pay for performance and pay-
ment bond or bonds.
Qualified bidders must have a current City
of Wilkes-Barre General or Demolition
Contractor's License.
The contractor must ensure that employ-
ees and applicants for employment are
not discriminated against because of their
race, age, color, religion, sex, handicap,
family status or national origin (EO-11246,
as amended), and, to the greatest extent
feasible, utilize project area businesses
located in, or owned in substantial part by
project area residents.
In accordance with Executive Orders
11625 and 12138, the successful bidder
must utilize, to the greatest extent feasi-
ble, minority and/or women-owned busi-
ness concerns which are located within
the municipality, county, or general trade
area.
The City of Wilkes-Barre reserves the right
to reject any or all bids or portions there-
of, and to waive any informality in the bid-
ding.
The selection of the successful bidder
shall be made in the best interest of the
City of Wilkes-Barre, as solely determined
by the City, and bidders acknowledge this
by submitting a bid.
Bids may be held by the City of Wilkes-
Barre for a period not to exceed ninety
(90) days from the date of the opening of
bids for the purpose of reviewing the bids,
before awarding the Contract. In this peri-
od of time, no Bidder may withdraw his
bid.
The City of Wilkes-Barre does not discrim-
inate on the basis of race, color, national
origin, sex, religion, age, family and handi-
capped status in employment or the provi-
sion of services.
Wilkes-Barre City Hall is a facility accessi-
ble to persons with disabilities.
THOMAS M. LEIGHTON, MAYOR
THE CITY OF WILKES-BARRE
IS AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY/
AFFIRMATIVE ACTION EMPLOYER
IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
LUZERNE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
CIVIL ACTION-LAW NO. 5279-2010
NOTICE OF ACTION IN MORTGAGE
FORECLOSURE
Ocwen Loan Services, LLC, Plaintiff vs.
Carol Sims, Last Record Owner, Defen-
dant TO: Carol Sims, deceased mortgagor
and real owner, and upon any and all
”Unknown Heirs” of Carol Sims, Defen-
dant(s), whose last known addresses are
1029 West Main Street, Plymouth, PA
18651 and 13 Emo Street, Kingston, PA
18704 .
Complaint In Mortgage Foreclosure
You are hereby notified that Plaintiff,
Ocwen Loan Services, LLC, has filed a
Mortgage Foreclosure Complaint
endorsed with a Notice to Defend, against
you in the Court of Common Pleas of
Luzerne County, Pennsylvania, docketed
to NO. 5279-2010, wherein Plaintiff seeks
to foreclose on the mortgage secured on
your property located, 1029 West Main
Street, Plymouth, PA 18651, whereupon
your property would be sold by the Sheriff
of Luzerne County.
NOTICE
YOU HAVE BEEN SUED IN COURT. If you
wish to defend against the claims set forth
in the notice above, you must take action
within twenty (20) days after this Com-
plaint and Notice are served, by entering a
written appearance personally or by attor-
ney and filing in writing with the Court your
defenses or objections to the claims set
forth against you. You are warned that if
you fail to do so the case may proceed
without you and a judgment may be
entered against you by the Court without
further notice for any money claimed in the
Complaint or for any other claim or relief
requested by the Plaintiff. You may lose
money or property or other rights impor-
tant to you.
YOU SHOULD TAKE THIS PAPER TO YOUR
LAWYER AT ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT HAVE
A LAWYER GO TO OR TELEPHONE THE
OFFICE SET FORTH BELOW. THIS OFFICE
CAN PROVIDE YOU WITH THE INFORMA-
TION ABOUT HIRING A LAWYER. IF YOU
CANNOT AFFORD TO HIRE A LAWYER,
THIS OFFICE MAY BE ABLE TO PROVIDE
YOU WITH INFORMATION ABOUT AGEN-
CIES THAT MAY OFFER LEGAL SERVICES
TO ELIGIBLE PERSONS AT A REDUCED
FEE OR NO FEE.
LAWYERS REFERRAL SERVICE
410 Bicentennial Bldg., 15 Public Sq.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
570.825.8567
Mark J. Udren, Stuart Winneg, Lorraine
Doyle, Alan M. Minato, Chandra M.
Arkema, Louis A. Simoni,
Adam L. Kayes & Marguerite L. Thomas,
Attorneys for Plaintiff
Udren Law Offices, P.C.
111 Woodcrest Rd., Ste. 200
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003
856.669.5400
PUBLIC NOTICE
Luzerne County is seeking proposals for
Administration of 457 Deferred Compen-
sation Plan for the period of January 1,
2012 through December 31, 2012.
Proposal guidelines can be obtained by
visiting the Luzerne County website at
www.luzernecounty.org and clicking on
Request for Proposals. Luzerne County
requires one original and two copies of
each proposal, which shall be submitted
on or before Friday, November 4, at 4 p.m.
Proposals can be dropped-off or mailed to
Luzerne County Human Resource Office,
Attention: Andy Check Human Resources
Director, Luzerne County Courthouse, 200
North River Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711. The envelope must be marked
``Sealed Proposal—Do Not Open.’’ For fur-
ther information please contact Luzerne
County Human Resources Director Andy
Check at (570) 825-1700.
The County of Luzerne is an EEO/ADA
employer and does not discriminate in the
provision of services.
By Order of
Douglas A. Pape
Luzerne County Manager/
Chief Clerk
Octagon
Family Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
35 cent
Wednesday
WING SPECIAL
* In house only, Minimum order of a dozen.
Home of the Original
‘O-Bar’ Pizza
468 Auto Parts 468 Auto Parts
AS ALWAYS ****HIGHEST PRICES*****
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE !!
Plus Enter to Win $500.00 Cash!!
DRAWING TO BE HELD OCTOBER 31
Harry’s U Pull It
www.wegotused.com
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Don’t Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
ADOPTION
DIVORCE
CUSTODY
Estates, DUI
ATTORNEY
MATTHEW LOFTUS
570-255-5503
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
DIVORCE No Fault
$295 divorce295.com
Atty. Kurlancheek
800-324-9748 W-B
310 Attorney
Services
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
FREE CONSULTATION
for all legal matters
Attorney Ron Wilson
570-822-2345
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Like New
Tires
$15 & UP!
Like New
Batteries
$20 & UP!
Carry Out Price
288-8995
Selling your
Camper?
Place an ad and
find a new owner.
570-829-7130
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
To Place Your Ad, Call 829-7130
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HAWK 2011 UTILITY ATV
NEW!! Full size
adult ATV. Strong 4
stroke motor. CVT
fully automatic
transmission with
reverse. Electric
start. Front & rear
luggage racks.
Long travel suspen-
sion. Disc brakes.
Dual stage head
lights. Perfect for
hunters & trail rid-
ers alike. BRAND NEW
& READY TO RIDE.
$1,695 takes it
away.
386-334-7448
Wilkes-Barre
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
TOMAHAWK`10
ATV, 125 CC. Brand
New Tomahawk mid
size 125cc 4 wheel-
er. Only $995 takes
it away! Call
386-334-7448
Wilkes-Barre
Selling your
Camper?
Place an ad and
find a new owner.
570-829-7130
409 Autos under
$5000
CADILLAC `94
DEVILLE SEDAN
94,000 miles,
automatic, front
wheel drive, 4
door, air condi-
tioning, air bags,
all power, cruise
control, leather
interior, $3,300.
570-394-9004
409 Autos under
$5000
CADILLAC `94
SEDAN DEVILLE
Fully equipped,
leather. 81K. $1,650.
570-825-8253 or
570-466-6368
CADILLAC ‘03
DeVille. Excellent
shape, all leather.
$4650. BUICK ‘03
Century. Great
shape $3400
570-819-3140
570-709-5677
DODGE `95 DAKOTA
2WD V6. Regular
Cab/6Ft. 5 speed.
113,000 miles. Runs
like a champ. Needs
some work. $1,400.
570-814-1255
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
FORD ‘93 TAURUS
Newly inspected,
new brakes, new
tires, air condition-
ing. 102K.
$1850 FIRM.
Call Vince after 5
570-258-2450
GMC ‘96 JIMMY SLE
4WD, Hunter
Green, 4 door, CD,
168,000 miles.
$2,100 obo.
(570) 262-7550
JEEP `99 CHEROKEE
4WD, low miles,
new inspection,
new tires, runs
good, $4,000 OBO
(570) 752-5229
409 Autos under
$5000
SATURN `04 VUE
65K, Auto, Loaded.
Needs transmis-
sion/airbags. Book
value $10,000. Sell
$3,000 or best offer
(570) 829-2875
(570) 332-1252
412 Autos for Sale
ACURA `06 TL
4 Door 3.2 VTEC 6
Cylinder engine
Auto with slapstick.
Navigation system.
57k miles. Black
with Camel Leather
interior. Heated
Seats. Sun Roof,
Excellent condition.
Satellite Radio, Fully
loaded. $18,000.
570-814-2501
AUDI `04 A6 QUATTRO
3.0 V6. Silver. New
tires & brakes. 130k
highway miles.
Leather interior.
Heated Seats.
$7,500 or best offer.
570-905-5544
AUDI `05 A4 1.8T
Cabriolet Convert-
ible S-Line. 52K
miles. Auto. All
options. Silver.
Leather interior.
New tires. Must
sell. $17,500 or best
offer 570-954-6060
BMW `01 X5
4.4i. Silver, fully
loaded, tan leather
interior. 1 owner.
103k miles. $8,999
or best offer. Call
570-814-3666
412 Autos for Sale
ACURA `06 TL
White Diamond
80K original miles,1
owner, garage kept,
camel leather interi-
or, 3.2L / 6 cylinder,
5-speed automatic,
front/rear & side
airbags, ABS
Navigation System,
8-speaker surround
system DVD/CD/AM
/FM/cassette,XM
Satellite Radio,
power & heated
front seats,power-
door locks & win-
dows, power moon-
roof, 4 snow tires
included!....and
much, much
more! Car runs and
looks beautiful
$18,500 Firm
See it at
Orloski’s Car Wash
& Lube
295 Mundy Street
(behind Wyoming
Valley Mall)
or Call 239-8461
AUDI `05 A6
3.2 Quattro AT6.
Auto tiptronic 6
speed. Black with
black leather. Garage
kept. Fully loaded,
gps, cold weather
package. 78K miles.
Asking $18,500. Call
570-814-6714
BMW `07 328xi
Black with black
interior. Heated
seats. Back up &
navigation sys-
tems. New tires &
brakes. Sunroof.
Garage kept. Many
extras! 46,000
Miles.
Asking $20,500.
570-825-8888 or
626-297-0155
Call Anytime!
BMW ‘04 325 XI
White. Fully
loaded. 120k
miles. $10,500
or best offer.
570-454-3287
BMW ‘98 740 IL
White with beige
leather interior.
New tires, sunroof,
heated seats. 5 cd
player 106,000
miles .Asking
$5,500 OBO
570-451-3259
570-604-0053
Rare, Exclusive
Opportunity To
Own...
2002 BMW 745i
The Flagship of
the Fleet
New - $87,000
Midnight Emerald
with beige leather
interior. 61K miles.
Mint condition.
Loaded. Garage
Kept. Navigation
Stunning,
Must Sell!
$20,000
$18,600
‘26 FORD
MODEL T
Panel Delivery
100 point
Concours quality
restoration. Red
with black fend-
ers. Never Driven.
0 miles on
restoration.
RARE!
$40,000
$38,000
$36,500
1954 MERCURY
MONTEREY
WOODY WAGON
100 point restora-
tion. $130,000
invested. 6.0
Vortec engine.
300 miles on
restoration. Cus-
tom paint by
Foose Automo-
tive. Power win-
dows, a/c, and
much more!
Gorgeous
Automobile!
$75,000
$71,000
$69,900
From an Exotic,
Private Collection
Call 570-650-0278
CHEVY `96 CAVALIER
2 door, runs good
and looks good.
$1,950. Call
570-407-1134
412 Autos for Sale
BUICK `05 LESABRE
Garage kept. 1
owner. Local driv-
ing, very good
condition.
53,500 miles.
Asking $9,700
(570) 457-6414
leave message
CADILLAC `04
SEVILLE SLS
Beige. Fully loaded
Excellent condition.
Runs great. New
rotors, new brakes.
Just serviced.
108,000 miles. Ask-
ing $5,000.
OR BEST OFFER
(570) 709-8492
CADILLAC ‘06 STS
AWD, 6 cylinder, Sil-
ver, 55,000 miles,
sunroof, heated
seats, Bose sound
system, 6 CD
changer, satellite
radio, Onstar, park-
ing assist, remote
keyless entry, elec-
tronic keyless igni-
tion, & more!
$16,500
570-881-2775
CHEVROLET `03
IMPALA
97,000 miles,
$3,300.
570-592-4522
570-592-4994
CHEVROLET `04
CORVETTE COUPE
Torch red with
black and red
interior. 9,700
miles, auto, HUD,
removable glass
roof, polished
wheels, memory
package, Bose
stereo and twilight
lighting, factory
body moldings,
traction control,
ABS, Garage kept
- Like New.
$25,900
(570) 609-5282
CHEVROLET `86
CORVETTE
4x3 manual, 3 over-
drive, 350 engine
with aluminum
heads. LT-1 exhaust
system. White with
red pearls. Custom
flames in flake. New
tires & hubs. 1
owner. 61,000 origi-
nal miles. $8,500
(570) 359-3296
Ask for Les
CHEVROLET ‘06
CORVETTE
CONVERTIBLE
Silver beauty, 1
Owner, Museum
quality. 4,900
miles, 6 speed. All
possible options
including Naviga-
tion, Power top.
New, paid $62,000
Must sell $45,900
570-299-9370
CHEVY `07 AVEO LT
Power window/door
locks. Keyless
entry. Sunroof. A/C.
Black with tan
leather interior.
22,000 original
miles. AM/FM/CD.
New tires.
$12,000
(570) 287-0815
CHEVY `95 CORVETTE
Yellow, auto, 67,300
miles. New tires &
brakes. Removable
top, leather. Air
power locks & win-
dows, new radio.
Good condition.
$12,000. 287-1820
CHEVY 08 MALIBU LT
Lots of extras
including leather &
factory remote
start. $10,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
DODGE `06 STRATUS
Only 55K. Brand
new tires, plugs,
wires, oil. Excellent
Condition. $6,995
(570) 562-1963
412 Autos for Sale
CHEVY ‘11 MALIBU LT
Moonroof.
7K miles.
$18,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
CHEVY`01 MALIBU LS
Shinny midnight blue
metallic. Like new
with all power
opt i ons: sunroof ,
rear spoiler and alu-
minum wheels.
Very well main-
tained. $4,295.
(570) 313-5538
CHRYSLER `04
SEBRING
LXI CONVERTIBLE
Low miles - 54,000.
V6. Leather interior.
Great shape. A/C.
Power door locks.
$7,500.
(570) 760-1005
‘09 DODGE
CALIBER SXT 2.0
Automatic, 24k
Factory Warranty!
$12,799
‘08 HONDA
RIDGELINE RTL
32K, Factory
Warranty, Leather
Sunroof. Wholesale
Price........ $23,299
08 JEEP LIBERTY
SPORT 4X4
34K, Red
$15,499
‘08 SUBARU
Special Edition
42k, 5 speed, AWD.
Factory warranty.
$13,999
‘08 CHRYSLER
SEBRING CONVERTIBLE
4 cylinder, 40k
$11,999
‘08 CHEVY
SILVERADO 1500
4x4, Regular Cab,
63K, Factory War-
ranty $13,699
‘08 CHEVY IMPALA
LS 4 door, only
37K! 5 Yr. 100K fac-
tory warranty
$12,299
‘08 CHEVY IMPALA
LS 60k. Factory
warranty. $10,399
‘05 HONDA CRV EX
One owner, just
traded, 65k
$13,599
‘01 LINCOLN TOWN
CAR Executive 74K
$5,899
‘00 CHEVY VENTURE
Only 56L $4,499
‘08 CHRYSLER
SEBRING CONVERT-
IBLE Touring. White
& Gray. Only 27K.
$15,399
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W W E E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
DODGE `07
INTREPID
103,000 miles,
AM/FM radio, cas-
sette player, $3,000
(570) 674-5655
412 Autos for Sale
BUY * SELL * TRADE
2 2 2 2 2 2
Ford ‘03 F150
4x2. 60K. $5,995
GMC ‘02 Cargo Van
$5,395
Mitsubishi ‘06
Outlander
$8,395
Ford ‘05 Escape XLS
Standard. 87K. 4
Cylinder. Front
Wheel Drive.
$7,895
Hyundai ‘04 Santa Fe
78K. 4 Cylinder.
Front Wheel Drive.
Auto. $7,795
714-4146
D.P. MOTORS
1451 SHOEMAKER AVE
W. WYOMING * 714-4146
EAGLE `95 TALON
Only 97,000 Miles.
Full custom body kit,
dark green metallic
with gray interior.
Dual exhaust, 4 coil
over adjustable
struts. All new
brakes, air intake
kit, strut brakes,
custom seats, cus-
tom white gauges, 2
pillar gauges, new
stereo, alarm, cus-
tom side view mir-
rors. 4 cylinder
automatic, runs
excellent. $8,500.
Call 570-876-1355
or 570-504-8540
(evenings)
FORD `04 MUSTANG
Mach I, 40th
ANNIVERSARY EDITION
V8, Auto, 1,400
miles, all options,
show room condi-
tion. Call for info.
Asking $24,995
Serious inquiries
only. 570-636-3151
FORD `07 MUSTANG
63,000 highway
miles, silver, runs
great, $11,500.
negotiable.
570-479-2482
FORD `08 ESCAPE
XLT. 56,800 miles.
Grey metallic with
grey cloth interior.
2WD. Auto. Power
windows & locks.
Dual air bags. A/C.
Alloy Wheels. Excel-
lent condition.
$14,500
Trades Welcome
570-328-5497
FORD ‘01 TARUS
Only 30K miles.
Alloy wheels
$7,750
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
FORD ‘02 MUSTANG
GT CONVERTIBLE
Red with black
top. 6,500 miles.
One Owner.
Excellent Condi-
tion. $17,500
570-760-5833
FORD ‘10 FUSION SE
Moonroof. Auto.
$15,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5
QUATTRO CONVERTIBLE
Sprint blue/black &
tan leather, 7
speed, auto turbo,
330 HP,
Navigation, (AWD)
08 DODGE AVENGER
Blue, auto, V6,
69k miles
08 PONTIAC GRAND
PRIX SE
blue, auto V6
07 CHRYSLER 300
LTD AWD silver,
grey leather
06 PONTIAC G6
Silver, 4 door auto
06 DODGE STRATUS SXT
RED.
05 CHEVY IMPALA LS
Burgundy tan
leather, sunroof
05 TOYOTA CAMRY
XLE silver, grey
leather, sunroof
05 VW NEW JETTA
gray, auto, 4 cyl
05 CHEVY MALIBU
Maxx White, grey
leather, sunroof
04 NISSAN ALTIMA SL
3.5 white, black
leather, sun roof
03 CADILLAC SEDAN
Pearl white, tan
leather, 73k miles
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO
Mid blue/light grey
leather, Naviga-
tion, (AWD)
02 BUICK PARK AVE
Silver, V6
01 SATURN LS 300
Blue
01 VOLVO V70 STATION
WAGON, blue/grey,
leather, AWD
99 CHRYSLER
CONCORDE gold
98 MERCURY GRAND
MARQUIS black
98 SUBARU LEGACY
SW white, auto,
4 cyl. (AWD)
98 HONDA CIVIC EX,
2 dr, auto, silver
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4’s
08 JEEP PATRIOT
SPORT silver
5 speed 4x4
08 CADILLAC ESCALADE
Blk/Blk leather, 3rd
seat, Navgtn, 4x4
07 FORD ESCAPE XLT
green/tan lint 4x4
07 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN SXT Blue
grey leather, 7
passenger mini van
06 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
LS V6 4 X 4
06 MITSUBISHI
ENDEAVOR XLS,
Blue auto, V6, awd
06 HYUNDAI SANTA FE
GLS, green, auto,
V6, awd
06 PONTIAC
TORRANT
Black (AWD)
06 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN ES, red,
4dr, entrtnmt cntr,
7 pass mini van
05 DODGE DURANGO
LTD Blue, grey
leather, 3rd seat
4 x4
05 FORD F150 XLT
SUPER CREW TRUCK
Blue & tan, 4 dr. 4x4
05 GMC ENVOY SLE,
Silver,
3rd seat, 4x4
05 FORD ESCAPE XLT
Silver 4 x4
05 BUICK RANIER CXL
gold, tan, leather,
sunroof (AWD)
05 GMC SIERRA
X-Cab, blk, auto,
4x4 truck
04 CHEVY TAHOE LS
grey, 3rd seat 4x4
04 FORD EXPEDITION
Eddie Bauer,
white & tan,
tan leather,
3rd seat, 4x4
04 FORD EXPLORER
LTD pearl white,
black leather, 3rd
seat 4x4
04 MITSUBISHI
ENDEAVOR XLS
red, auto, V6, 4x4
3rd seat, 4x4
04 CHEVY SUBURBAN
LS, pewter silver,
3rd seat, 4x4
03 FORD WINDSTAR LX
green 4 door, 7
passenger mini van
02 BUICK RENDEZVOUS
Burgundy AWD
02 CHEVY 2500 HD
Reg. Cab. pickup
truck, green,
auto, 4x4
01 FORD F150 XLT
Super Cab 4x4
truck, white & tan
00 FORD EXPEDITION
XLT, white,
3rd seat, 4x400
00 CHEVY 1500
SILVERADO XCAB
2wd truck,
burgundy & tan
00 GRAND CARAVAN
SPORT, dark blue,
4 door, 7 pass
mini van
99 FORD F150 XLT
grey, reg cab,
73,000 miles,
4x4 truck
99 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO,
grey, auto, 4x4
98 FORD EXPLORER
Eddie Bauer,
white, tan leather,
sunropof, 4x4
98 EXPLORER XLT
Blue grey leather,
sunroof, 4x4
97 DODGE RAM 1500
XCAB TRUCK
red, auto, 4 x 4
To place your
ad call...829-7130
412 Autos for Sale
HONDA `05 ACCORD
EXL. Titanium exteri-
or, grey leather inte-
rior. Dual Airbags.
ABS. Bucket Seats.
CD changer. Cruise.
Fog lights. GPS. All
power. A/C. 104k.
Sunroof / moonroof.
$10,900. Please Call
570-814-0949
HONDA `07 ACCORD
V6 EXL. 77K miles. 1
owner with mainte-
nance records.
Slate blue with
leather interior. Sun-
roof. Asking $12,500.
Call 570-239-2556
HONDAS
‘08 CRV
AWD. Extra Clean!
$19,999
‘08 Accords
Choose from 3. Low
miles. Factory war-
ranty. Starting at
$16,495
‘08 Civic LX
Blue. 20 K miles.
Factory warranty.
$15,800
‘08 Civic LX
Gray. 26K. 1 owner.
$14,400
‘04 Honda Pilot
4x4. Auto. AC.
$11,200
** ** ** ** ** **
‘05 Lincoln Town
Car Extra Sharp!
Low Low Miles!
$12,995
‘08 Chevy
Trailblazer LT
AWD. 15K miles.
$19,500
** ** ** ** ** **
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Wanted:
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
HYUNDAI ‘10
ELANTRA GLS
Only 8,200 miles!
1 Owner.
$16,952
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JAGUAR `00 S TYPE
4 door sedan. Like
new condition. Bril-
liant blue exterior
with beige hides.
Car is fully equipped
with navigation sys-
tem, V-8, automatic,
climate control AC,
alarm system,
AM/FM 6 disc CD,
garage door open-
er. 42,000 original
miles. $9,750
Call (570) 288-6009
JAGUAR `98 XK8
Convertible. 40k
miles. Great condi-
tion. Silver with black
interior. Garage
kept. Recently
inspected. V8/auto/
AC. AM/FM / 6 disc.
$12,000 or best
offer. 570-310-1287
KIA `08 RONDO
Maroon with beige
interior. All options.
78,000 miles. Still
under warranty.
Received 60,000
mile servicing. New
tires. KBB Value
$8,500. Asking only
$7,900. A Must See!
(570) 457-0553
LEXUS `98 LS 400
Excellent condition,
garage kept, 1
owner. Must see.
Low mileage, 90K.
Leather interior. All
power. GPS naviga-
tion, moon roof, cd
changer. Loaded.
$9,000 or best
offer. 570-706-6156
LINCOLN 06
Town Car Limited
Fully loaded.
50,000 miles,
Triple coated
Pearlized White.
Showroom
condition.
$16,900.
(570) 814-4926
(570) 654-2596
MAZDA `08 MIATA
MX-5 CONVERTIBLE
Red. Power steer-
ing, auto, AC, CD.
ONLY 5,500 MILES.
$18,000
(570) 883-0143
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 PAGE 3D
360 Instruction &
Training
360 Instruction &
Training
360 Instruction &
Training
360 Instruction &
Training
360 Instruction &
Training
360 Instruction &
Training
360 Instruction &
Training
360 Instruction &
Training
380 Travel 380 Travel 380 Travel 380 Travel 380 Travel 380 Travel 380 Travel 380 Travel
STAYCATIONS
BUS TRIPS, SHOWS, LAST MINUTE DEALS & MORE
CONTACT TARA AT 970-7374
twilliams@timesleader.com
SaveTime &
Money in
Advance!
Royal Travel & Tours
570-714-4692 www.NYCTrip.com
BLACK LAKE, NY
(315) 375-8962 • www.blacklake4fish.com
daveroll@blacklakemarine.com
$50 off Promotion Available Now!
Fall Fishing is the best of the year!
Come relax & enjoy great
fishing &Tranquility
at it’s finest.
Housekeeping cottages
on the water with all the
amenities of home.
COOKIES TRAVELERS
570-815-8330
**FOOTBALL**
Steelers vs. Titans 10/8 & 10/9 $389 lower; $359 upper
Steelers vs. Jaguars 10/15 & 10/16 $389 lower; $359 upper
PSU vs. Purdue 10/15 $139 lower Or Bus &Tailgate $50
PSU vs. Illinois 10/29 $129 Or Bus &Tailgate $50
PSU vs. Nebraska 11/12 Bus &Tailgate $50
RADIOCITY CHRISTMAS SPECTACULAR
12/2, 12/4, 12/9, 12/11, 12/16 & 12/17
Call for Pricing!
COOKIESTRAVELERS.COM
Call for details 570-820-8450
239 Spring Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
BROADWAY SHOWBUS TRIPS
CALL ROSEANN@655-4247
TORESERVE YOUR SEATS
**RADIOCITY XMAS SHOW**
Mon. Nov. 28th $85 2pm show
Wed. Dec. 14th $90 2pm show
2nd Mezz seating
JERSEY BOYS
Wed. Nov 9
$150 for Front Mezz seating
WICKED
Wed. Nov. 9
$159 Orchestra Seats
STUCKER TOURS
655-8458 www.stuckertours.com
FINGER LAKES WINE TOUR 10/16-17,
ACCOM. AT RAMADA OVERLOOKING LAKE GENEVA,
SIGHTSEEING CRUISE ON LAKE SENECA, LUNCHEON,
TOUR & TASTING AT CHATEAU LAFAYETTE PLUS 2
OTHER WINERIES .............................. $199
HAUNTED SALEM OVERNITE 10/22,
BREAK. & WITCH HOUSE ATTRACTIONS INCL. $189
RADIO CITY XMAS SHOW 11/28, NEW
SHOW! CALL EARLY FOR BEST SEATING .....$92
NEW YEARS EVE ATLANTIC CITY
MOONLITER BUS SAT., 12/31 FREE SLOT PLAY,
BOXED LUNCH, COCKTAILS ENROUTE...........$49
Free Travel Enrichment Seminars
Cruise &Tour Alaska With Holland America
Wed., Oct-12, 2011 6:30pm- 8:30pm
Learn about the convenience of a CruiseTour with Holland America.
Fundraising for Nonprofit Organizations
Wed., Nov-9, 2011 8:00am- 9:30am
Bermuda Cruise Group aboard Celebrity Summit 6/17 - 6/24
Includes round-trip motorcoach to the pier. Call or stop in for details
15 South Main Street • Wilkes-Barre
All Presentations will be held in the Restaurant, in our
basement level.
Please call, visit, or email to reserve your seat.
570-823-4141 bostrawilkesbarre@boscovs.com
Collette’s Shades of Ireland
April 22 - May 1, 2012
Dublin, Kilkenny, Waterford, Crystal,
Blarney Castle, Ring of Kerry, Lierick,
Cliffs of Moher, Galway & Castle Stay
Mediterranean
June 10 - June 22, 2012
RCCL’s Serenade of the Seas - Barcelona, Monte Carlo,
Florence, Rome, Naples, Venice, Ravenna, Croatia, back
to Barcelona
NYC Sightseeing, Broadway Shows &
Special Holiday Events:
• Tickets in Advance &“In Hand”!
• Great Broadway Seats!
• Museum Admissions!
• 9/11 Memorial Tickets &Tours
• NYC Nutcracker Ballet Tickets!
• Radio City Christmas Spectacular
• NewYear’s Eve Gala Party!
• Inside the Statue of Liberty Tours (closes 10/28!)
The NYCTicket Machine:
http://nycsightseeing.nyctrip.com
Magic Your Way Vacation
Package
300 Market St., Kingston, PA 18704
288-TRIP (288-8747) info@tentrip.com
DisneyValue
Resort
including a
and Theme Park tickets, you’ll get
the Disney Quick-Service Dining
Plan, FREE! From only $73 per
person, per day. For a family of 4
save $467. Limited availability.
Airfare not included. Call Now!
Presents your choice of:
Penn State vs. Iowa
Game time: TBA
Saturday, October 8 @ Beaver Stadium, State College
Penn State vs. Purdue
Game time: 12 Noon
Saturday, October 15 @ Beaver Stadium, State College
Penn State vs. Illinois
Game time: TBA
Saturday, October 29 @ Beaver Stadium, State College
Only $99 per person
Games are upper level seating in sections NEU & NHU.
Includes a Round trip Martz Bus Transportation to Beaver
Stadium • Game Ticket • Hoagie, Soda or Water
TRIP LIMITEDTO 50 SEATS! BOOK NOW! GO PSU!
601 Market St., Kingston • PA 570-288-9311
412 Autos for Sale
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
MAZDA `97 626
115,000 miles.
Needs some work.
$1,000
(570) 817-1524
VOLKSWAGEN ‘00
BEETLE
2.0 automatic, air
67k miles $6400.
570-466-0999
412 Autos for Sale
MAZDA 3 ‘08
Extra clean. 5
speed. 41K miles
$13,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
MAZDA 3S `07
Silver sedan. 4 cylin-
der 2.3, auto, FWD,
all power, keyless
entry, cruise, a/c,
am/fm stereo/cd,
ABS. 55k miles.
Excellent condition.
Asking $11,600. Call
570-574-2141
412 Autos for Sale
MERCEDES `92 500 SEL
White with gray
leather interior, 17”
custom chrome
wheels, 4 new tires,
new breaks front &
rear. Full tune-up, oil
change & filters
done. Body and
interior are perfect.
Car has all the
options. 133,850
miles. Original price:
$140,000 new. This
is the diplomat ver-
sion. No rust or
dings on this car -
Garage kept. Sell for
$9,500.
Call: 570-876-1355
or 570-504-8540
Evenings
NISSAN `08 SENTRA
58K miles. 4 cylin-
der, 6 speed manu-
al. Great condition.
All power. A/C.
Cruise. $10,500.
Call 570-333-4379
after 6:30 pm
412 Autos for Sale
MERCEDES-BENZ `95
SL 500
Convertible, with
removable hard
top, dark Blue,
camel interior,
Summer Driving
Only, Garage Kept.
Very Good
Condition,
No Accidents.
Classy Car.
Price Reduced!
$10,995
or trade for
SUV or other.
570-388-6669
MERCURY `95
GRAND MARQUIS
4 door, V8, fully
loaded, moon roof,
new tires & brakes.
Interior & exterior in
excellent shape. 2
owners. Call
(570) 822-6334 or
(570) 970-9351
412 Autos for Sale
MINI ‘08
COOPER
2 door, automatic,
leather, sky roof,
boost cd, fogs
$18,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
Line up a place to live
in classified!
NISSAN `08 XTERRA
Grey, Mint condition.
35K miles. New, all-
season tires. Sirius
radio. 2 sets of
mats, including
cargo mats.
$18,400. Call
570-822-3494 or
570-498-0977
412 Autos for Sale
MINI COOPER`08
CLUBMAN S
Sparkling silver
metallic. Roof and
mirror caps in black.
Black leather interi-
or. Automatic step-
tronic paddles. Dual
moon roof. Cold
weather package.
Dynamic stability
control. Excellent
Condition. 33,600
miles. Just Ser-
viced. 30 MPG City.
Factory warranty to
50K miles. $19,995
(570) 472-9909
(570) 237-1062
PONTIAC `04 VIBE
White. New manual
transmission &
clutch. Front wheel
drive. 165k highway
miles. Great on gas.
Good condition,
runs well. $4,500 or
best offer
570-331-4777
412 Autos for Sale
NISSAN ‘09 ALTIMA S
Auto. CD Player.
Cruise.
$13,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
PORSCHE `85 944
Low mileage,
110,000 miles, 5
speed, 2 door, anti-
lock brakes, air con-
ditioning, power
windows, power
mirrors, AM/FM
radio, CD changer,
leather interior, rear
defroster, tinted
windows, custom
wheels, $8,000.
(570) 817-1803
412 Autos for Sale
SAAB `06 93
A E R O s p o r t .
Leather interior.
Heated seats. Sun-
roof. Good condi-
tion. $8,000. Seri-
ous inquiries only.
Call 570-760-8264
Selling your
Camper?
Place an ad and
find a new owner.
570-829-7130
SATURN `02 SL1
Sedan. 1 owner.
17,500 miles. War-
ranty. $5,500.
R&K Auto
West Wyoming
(570) 693-9931
SUBARU `02 FORESTER
L. AWD. Red.
$2,850. Hail dam-
age. Runs great.
Auto, air, CD, cas-
sette, cruise, tilt. All
power. 174K miles.
Mechanical inspec-
tion welcomed. Call
570-561-9217
412 Autos for Sale
SUBARU `98 OUTBACK
Wagon. New Tires.
Inspection good till
July 2012. 155,000
miles.
$3,900.
(570) 899-8725
SUBURU ‘06 LEGACY
GT LIMITED SEDAN
4 door, black,
approximately
76,000 miles. 2.5
liter engine, auto.
asking $12,000.
570-510-3077
TOYOTA `05
COROLLA-S
68,700 miles. Auto-
matic, power win-
dows, locks, mir-
rors, air, cruise, key-
less entry. Ground
effects.
$8,900 Negotiable
570-388-2829 or
570-905-4352
TOYOTA `10
Camry SE. 56,000
miles. Red, alloy
wheels, black cloth
interior. Will consid-
er trade. $14,200
(570) 793-9157
TOYOTA 09 COROLLA LE
Keyless entry, well
equipped including
alloy wheels
$12,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
TOYOTA ‘09 COROLLA S
Auto. 4 Cylinder.
$16,450
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
VOLKSWAGEN `04
Beetle - Convertible
GREAT ON GAS!
Blue. AM/FM cas-
sette. Air. Automat-
ic. Power roof, win-
dows, locks &
doors. Boot cover
for top. 22k. Excel-
lent condition.
Garage kept.
Newly Reduced
$14,000
570-479-7664
Leave Message
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CADILLAC `80
COUPE DEVILLE
Excellent condition,
$3,000 located in
Hazleton.
570-454-1945 or
561-573-4114
CHEVROLET `65
CORVETTE STINGRAY
Clean, sharp, runs
great! Must see.
$13,500. As is.
(570) 269-0042
LEAVE A MESSAGE - WE
WILL CALL YOU BACK.
CHEVROLET `71
MONTE CARLO
$2,000 or best offer
(570) 650-8687
CHEVROLET `76
PICKUP
Very Good
Condition!
Low miles!
$7500. FIRM
570-905-7389
Ask for Lee
CHEVROLET `81
CORVETTE
Very good condi-
tion. 350 engine,
classic silver with
black bottom trim,
all original, regis-
tered as an antique
vehicle, removable
mirror tops. 66,000
miles, chrome
wheels & tires in
very good shape,
leather interior,
garage kept. Must
see to appreciate.
Asking $9,000 or
willing to trade for a
newer Pontoon
boat.
Call 570-545-6057
CHEVY ‘30 HOTROD COUPE
$49,000
FORD ‘76 THUNDERBIRD
All original $12,000
MERCEDES ‘76 450 SL
$24,000
MERCEDES ‘29
Kit Car $9,000
(570) 655-4884
hell-of-adeal.com
CHEVY`75 CAMARO
350 V8. Original
owner. Automatic
transmission. Rare -
tuxedo silver / black
vinyl top with black
naugahyde interior.
Never damaged.
$6,000. Call
570-489-6937
Chrysler ‘68 New Yorker
Sedan. 440 Engine.
Power Steering &
brakes. 34,500
original miles.
Always garaged.
$6,800
(570) 883-4443
FORD SALEEN ‘04
281 SC Coupe
1,000 miles
document. #380
Highly collectable.
$28,500
570-472-1854
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
DESOTO CUSTOM
‘49 4 DOOR SEDAN
3 on the tree with
fluid drive. This All
American Classic
Icon runs like a top
at 55MPH. Kin to
Chrysler, Dodge,
Plymouth, Imperial
Desoto, built in the
American Midwest,
after WWII, in a
plant that once
produced B29
Bombers. In it’s
original antiquity
condition, with
original shop &
parts manuals,
she’s beautifully
detailed and ready
for auction in Sin
City. Spent her
entire life in Ari-
zona and New
Mexico, never saw
a day of rain or
rust. Only $19,995.
To test drive, by
appointment only,
Contact Tony at
570-899-2121 or
penntech84th@
gmail.com
FORD `52
COUNTRY SEDAN
CUSTOM LINE
STATION WAGON
V8, automatic,
8 passenger,
3rd seat, good
condition, 2nd
owner. REDUCED TO
$6,500.
570-579-3517
570-455-6589
LINCOLN `66
Continental Convertible
4 door. 67K miles. 1
owner since `69.
Good frame. Teal
green/white leather.
Restorable. $2,500
570-287-5775
570-332-1048
LINCOLN `88
TOWN CAR
61,000 original
miles, garage kept,
triple black, leather
interior, carriage
roof, factory wire
wheels, loaded,
excellent condition.
$5,500. Call
Mike 570-237-7660
MAZDA `88 RX-7
CONVERTIBLE
1 owner, garage
kept, 65k original
miles, black with
grey leather interior,
all original & never
seen snow. $7,995.
Call 570-237-5119
MERCEDES 1975
Good interior &
interior. Runs
great! New tires.
Many new parts.
Moving, Must Sell.
$2,300 or
best offer
570-693-3263
Ask for Paul
OLDSMOBILE `68
DELMONT
DRASTICALLY
REDUCED!!
This model only
produced in 1967
& 1968. All
original 45,000
miles, Color
Burgundy, cloth
& vinyl interior,
350 rocket
engine, 2nd
owner. Fender
skirts, always
garaged. Trophy
winner at shows.
Serious inquiries
only, $7,500.
570-690-0727
OLDSMOBILE
`68
DELMONT
Must Sell!
Appraised
for $9,200
• All original
45,000 miles
• 350 Rocket
engine
• Fender skirts
• Always
garaged
Will sell for
$6,000
Serious
inquires only
570-
690-0727
PONTIAC `68
CATALINA
400 engine. 2
barrel carburetor.
Yellow with black
roof and white wall
tires. Black interior.
$4,995. Call
(570) 696-3513
PONTIAC 1937
Fully restored near
original. New paint,
new interior, new
wiring, custom tint-
ed glass, new motor
& transmission.
Spare motor &
trans. 16” wide
white walls car in
excellent condition
in storage for 2
years. $14,000 or
best offer. Serious
inquiries ONLY.
Call 570-574-1923
PAGE 4D WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
FREE STATE INSPECTION AS
LONG AS YOU OWN THE CAR!
CALL NOW 823-8888 CALL NOW 823-8888
1-800-817-FORD 1-800-817-FORD
Overlooking Mohegan Sun Overlooking Mohegan Sun
577 East Main St., Plains 577 East Main St., Plains
Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B VISIT US AT WWW.COCCIACARS.COM
*Tax and tags extra. Security Deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months
payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. See salesperson for details. All payments subject to credit approval by the primary lending source, Tier 0 rate.
Special APR financing cannot be combined with Ford cash rebate. “BUY FOR” prices are based on 72 month at $18.30 per month per $1000 financed with $2,500 down (cash or trade). Photos of
vehicles are for illustration purposes only. Coccia Ford is not responsible for any typographical errors. No Security Deposit Necessary. See dealer for details. Sale ends OCTOBER 31, 2011.
21K MILES!
TO CHOOSE FROM
STARTING AT
6400 MILES!
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
TO CHOOSE
FROM
STARTING AT
12K MILES!
15K MILES!
15K MILES!
25K MILES!
12K MILES!
10K MILES!
18K MILES!
13K MILES!
26K MILES!
4200 MILES!
26K MILES!
5100 MILES!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 PAGE 5D
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
STUDEBAKER ‘31
Rumble seat,
Coupe
Good condition.
Call for details
(570) 881-7545
WANTED: PONTIAC
`78 FIREBIRD
Formula 400
Berkshire Green,
Originally purchased
at Bradley-Lawless
in Scranton. Car
was last seen in
Abington-Scranton
area. Finder’s fee
paid if car is found
and purchased. Call
John with any info
(570) 760-3440
421 Boats &
Marinas
BOAT 12’ Sears
Gamefisher, 2 live
wells, needs work
$50. 570-821-9371
CABELAS FISH
CAT PANTHER
9’. Approximately 5
years old. Retails
$699, selling $350.
FIRM 570-288-9719
CUSTOM
CREST 15’
Fiberglass
boat with
trailer. Out-
board propul-
sion. Includes:
2 motors
Erinmade,
“Lark II series”
PRICE
REDUCED!
$2,400
NEGOTI ABLE
570-417-3940
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
ROW BOAT 12’
& TRAILER
Aluminum, new
tires, new wiring on
trailer, $699. neg.
570-479-7114
STARCRAFT ‘80
16’ DEEP V
‘90 Evinrude out-
board 70hp with tilt
& trim— ‘92 EZ
loader trailer. With
‘00 Tracker Series
60lbs foot pedal, 2
downriggers, stor-
ages, gallon tanks,
2 fish finders and
more. MUST SEE.
Make Best Offer.
Call 866-320-6368
after 5pm.
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
CHEVY `04 DUMP TRUCK
36k miles. 9’6” Boss
power angle plow.
Hydraulic over elec-
tric dump box with
sides. Rubber coated
box & frame. Very
good condition.
$22,500 firm. Call
570-840-1838
CHEVY ‘08 3500
HD DUMP TRUCK
2WD, automatic.
Only 12,000 miles.
Vehicle in like
new condition.
$19,000.
570-288-4322
439 Motorcycles
‘96 HONDA
American Classic
Edition. 1100 cc. 1
owner, under
20,000 miles. Yel-
low and white,
extra chrome, VNH
exhaust, bags,
lights, MC jack, bat-
tery tender, hel-
mets. Asking $3500
570-288-7618
BMW ‘07 K1200 GT
Low mileage. Many
extras. Clean.
$9,000
(570) 646-2645
DAELIM 2006
150 CCs. 4,700
miles. 70 MPG.
New battery & tires.
$1,500; negotiable.
Call 570-288-1246
or 570-328-6897
HARLEY 2011
HERITAGE SOFTTAIL
Black. 1,800 miles.
ABS brakes. Securi-
ty System Package.
$16,000 firm.
SERIOUS INQUIRIES ONLY
570-704-6023
HARLEY ‘73
Rat Rod.
$3,200
Or Best Offer.
(570) 510-7231
HARLEY DAVIDSON `03
100th Anniversary
Edition Deuce.
Garage kept. 1
owner. 1900 miles.
Tons of chrome.
$38,000 invested. A
must see. Asking
$18,000. OBO
570-706-6156
HARLEY DAVIDSON `03
NIGHTTRAIN
New rear tire. Very
good condition. 23K
miles. $8,500. Call
570-510-1429
HARLEY DAVIDSON ‘05
V-ROD VRSCA
Blue pearl,
excellent condition,
3,100 miles, factory
alarm with extras.
$10,500.
or best offer.
Tony 570-237-1631
439 Motorcycles
HARLEY
DAVIDSON ‘01
Electra Glide, Ultra
Classic, many
chrome acces-
sories, 13k miles,
Metallic Emerald
Green. Garage
kept, like new
condition. Includes
Harley cover.
$12,900
570-718-6769
570-709-4937
HARLEY DAVIDSON
‘03 Dyna Wide Glide
Excellent condition -
garage kept! Gold-
en Anniversary - sil-
ver/black. New
Tires. Extras.
19,000 miles.
Must Sell!
$10,000.
570-639-2539
HARLEY DAVIDSON ‘80
Soft riding FLH.
King of the High-
way! Mint origi-
nal antique show
winner. Factory
spot lights, wide
white tires,
biggest Harley
built. Only
28,000 original
miles! Never
needs inspec-
tion, permanent
registration.
$7,995
570-905-9348
HONDA `03 REBEL
250. Black with red
rebel decal. 65MPG.
Excellent condition.
1,800 miles. $1,750
or best offer. Call
570-262-6605
HONDA 2005 SHADOW
VLX600, White,
10,000 miles
& new back tire.
$3,000
(570) 262-3697 or
(570) 542-7213
HYOSUNG `04 COMET
250. 157 Miles.
Excellent Condition.
$1,200. Call
570-256-7760
KAWASAKI ‘03
KLR 650. Green.
Excellent condition.
6K Miles. $3,000
(570) 287-0563
KAWASAKI ‘05
NINJA 500R. 3300
miles. Orange.
Garage kept. His &
hers helmets. Must
sell. $2400
570-760-3599
570-825-3711
MOTO GUZZI `03
1,100 cc. 1,900
miles. Full dress.
Shaft driven. Garage
kept. Excellent condi-
tion. $6000. Health
Problems. Call
570-654-7863
439 Motorcycles
Kawasaki` 93
ZX11D NINJA
LIKE NEW
8900 Original
miles. Original
owner. V@H
Exhaust and Com-
puter. New tires.
$3,800.
570-574-3584
POLARIS ‘00
VICTORY CRUISER
14,000 miles,
92 V-twin, 1507 cc,
extras $6000.
570-883-9047
SUZUKI ‘77
GS 750
Needs work.
$1,200
or best offer
570-855-9417
570-822-2508
UNITED MOTORS
‘08 MATRIX 2 SCOOTER
150cc. Purple &
grey in color. 900
miles. Bought brand
new. Paid $2,000.
Asking $1,600 or
best offer.
(570) 814-3328 or
(570) 825-5133
YAMAHA ‘11 YZ 450
Brand New!
$6,900
(570) 388-2947
YAMAHA ‘97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
442 RVs & Campers
CHEROKEE ‘10
Travel trailer. 39 ft.,
4 slide outs, 3 bed-
rooms, 2 bath
rooms, microwave,
awning, tinted win-
dows, Brand new.
Have no pets or
smokers. Much
more!!!!!
$33,000
(cell) 682-888-2880
SUNLINE SOLARIS `91
25’ travel trailer A/C.
Bunk beds. New
fridge & hot water
heater. Excellent
condition. $3,900.
570-466-4995
442 RVs & Campers
DUTCHMAN 96’
5TH WHEEL
with slideout & sun
room built on. Set
up on permanent
site in Wapwallopen.
Comes with many
extras. $6,500.
(570) 829-1419 or
(570) 991-2135
EQUIPMENT/BOBCAT
TRAILER
Brand new 2010
tandem axle, 4
wheel electric
brakes, 20’ long
total, 7 x 16 wood
deck, fold up ramps
with knees, remov-
able fenders for
oversized loads,
powder coat paint
for rust protection,
2 5/16 hitch
coupler, tongue
jack, side pockets,
brake away switch,
battery, 7 pole
RV plugs, title &
more!! Priced for
quick sale. $2,595
386-334-7448
Wilkes-Barre
FLAGSTAFF `08
CLASSIC
NOW BACK IN PA.
Super Lite Fifth
Wheel. LCD/DVD
flat screen TV, fire-
place, heated mat-
tress, ceiling fan,
Hide-a-Bed sofa,
outside speakers &
grill, 2 sliders,
aluminum wheels, ,
awning, microwave
oven, tinted safety
glass windows,
fridge & many
accessories &
options. Excellent
condition, $22,500.
570-868-6986
LAYTON ‘02
TRAVEL TRAILER
30 ft. Sleeps 9 - 3
bunk beds & 1
queen. Full kitchen.
Air conditioning/
heat. Tub/shower.
$6,900
(570) 696-1969
NEWMAR 36’
MOUNTAIN AIRE
5th wheel, 2 large
slides, new
condition, loaded
with accessories.
Ford Dually diesel
truck with hitch
also available.
570-455-6796
SUNLITE CAMPER
22 ft. 3 rear bunks,
center bathroom,
kitchen, sofa bed.
Air, Fully self con-
tained. Sleeps 6.
New tires, fridge
awning. $4500.
215-322-9845
442 RVs & Campers
PACE ‘99 ARROW VISION
Ford V10. Excellent
condition. 8,700
miles. 1 slide out. 2
awnings. 2 colored
TVs, generator,
back up camera, 2
air conditioners,
microwave/convec-
tion oven, side by
side refrigerator
with ice maker,
washer/dryer,
queen size bed.
$37,900 negotiable
(570) 288-4826
(570) 690-1464
TRAVEL TRAILER 33 ft
Rear queen master
bedroom, Walk
thru bathroom.
Center kitchen +
dinette bed. Front
extra large living
room + sofa bed.
Big View windows.
Air, awning, sleeps
6, very clean, will
deliver. Located in
Benton, Pa. $4,900.
215-694-7497
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
03 TOYOTA TACOMA
4x4. Auto. Nice
Truck! $10,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
BUICK `05
RENDEZVOUS CXL
BARGAIN!!
AWD, Fully
loaded, 1 owner,
22,000 miles.
Small 6 cylinder.
New inspection.
Like new, inside
& out. $13,900.
(570) 540-0975
CADILLAC `99
ESCALADE
97k miles. Black
with beige leather
interior. 22” rims.
Runs great. $8,500
Call 570-861-0202
CHEVROLET `06
COLORADO 4X4
REgular cab, 11,000
original miles. Black,
5 speed/5 cylinder,
excellent condition!
New tires. $14,000
negotiable. Call
(570) 299-1538
CHEVROLET `10
SILVERADO 1500
Extended Cab V71
Package 4x4. Bed-
liner. V-8. 5.3 Liter.
Red. Remote start.
Garage kept. 6,300
miles $26,000
(570) 639-2539
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHEVROLET `97
SILVERADO
with Western plow.
4WD, Automatic.
Loaded with
options. Bedliner.
55,000 miles.
$9,200. Call
(570) 868-6503
CHEVY `00 SILVERADO
1500. 4x4. 8’ box.
Auto. A/C. 121K
miles. $5,995.
570-332-1121
CHEVY `10 SILVERADO
4 Door Crew Cab
LTZ. 4 wheel drive.
Excellent condition,
low mileage.
$35,500. Call
570-655-2689
CHEVY `99 SILVERADO
Auto. V6 Vortec.
Standard cab. 8’
bed with liner. Dark
Blue. 98,400 miles.
$6,899 or best offer
570-823-8196
CHEVY ‘03
TRAILBLAZER LTZ
4WD, V6, leather,
auto, moonroof
$9,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 05
TRAILBLAZER LT
Leather. Sunroof.
Highway miles.
Like Brand New!
$6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
CHEVY ‘90 CHEYENNE
2500 series. 8 ft
box with tool box.
Heavy duty ladder
rack. 150K miles.
Great work truck.
$1,500
570-406-5128
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHEVY ‘07 HHR LT
Moonroof
$12,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
CHEVY ‘95 ASTRO
AWD. Good tires.
V6. Auto. 149,000
miles. Power every-
thing. Heavy duty
tow package. Runs
good. Just passed
inspection. Kelly
Blue Book $2,500.
Selling: $1,650
(570) 855-8235
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY ‘98
CHEYENNE 2500
2-wheel drive
1 owner! Local
new truck trade!
$3,495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHRYSLER 02
TOWN & COUNTRY
V6. Like new!
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
DODGE `99
DURANGO SLT
5.9 V8, Kodiak
Green, Just serv-
iced. New brakes.
Tow package. AC.
Very good condi-
tion. Runs & drives
100%. 71,000 miles.
ASKING $6,495
(570) 239-8165
DODGE ‘00 GRAND
CARAVAN SPORT
MUST SELL
TO SETTLE ESTATE
Very Good
Condition. 84,000
miles. $4500.
570-822-3355
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
FORD `04 EXPLORER
Eddie Bauer Edition
59,000 miles,
4 door, 3 row
seats, V6, all power
options, moon roof,
video screen
$12,999.
570-690-3995 or
570-287-0031
FORD `73 F350
Stake body with
heavy duty lift gate.
Like new. 55K origi-
nal miles. 1 owner.
$3,500 OBO.
(570) 823-6829
Boat? Car? Truck?
Motorcycle? Air-
plane? Whatever it
is, sell it with a
Classified ad.
570-829-7130
FORD `90 TRUCK
17’ box. Excellent
running condition.
Very Clean. $4,300.
Call 570-287-1246
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘99 F150
Shortbox. 1 owner.
New truck trade!
$4,495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 02 F150
Extra Cab. 6
Cylinder, 5 speed.
Air. 2WD. $4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD 03 RANGER
$9,992
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
FORD 04 F150
4x2. Nice Truck!
$11,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
GEO 96 TRACKER
4x4. 5 speed con-
vertible. $3,495
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
HONDA `10
ODYSSEY
Special Edition.
Maroon, Fully
loaded. Leather
seats. TV/DVD,
navigation, sun roof
plus many other
extras. 3rd seat .
Only 1,900 Miles.
Brand New.
Asking $37,000
(570) 328-0850
HONDA 06 CRV SE
Leather &
Moonroof.
$16,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
HONDA 07 CRV EX
Nice SUV. Well
equipped. Sunroof.
$17,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
HUMMER ‘06 H3
Leather &
moonroof
$18,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
NISSAN `10 ROGUE SL
AWD. Gray. Sun-
roof. Bose stereo
system. Black
leather seats. 5,500
miles. $24,000
(570) 696-2777
PAGE 6D WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Cc|| ¡e|| Free 1·8óó·35ó·º383 º MeIerWer|d Drìve 1usI O|| |nIersIcIe 81, Wì|kes·8crre
SHOP 24/7 @ MOTORWORLDGROUP.COM SALES HOURS MON – FRI: 9AM-8PM SAT: 9AM-5PM SUN: OPEN FOR OUTDOOR BROWSING NOON-5PM
Pre·Owned 5upersIere 14 8rcnds p P O d 5 Pre·Owned 5up 14 8 d 14 8rcnds
JOIN MOTORWORLD TOYOTA
for a Sneak Peak at the exciting
all-new 2012 Camry!
Thursday, October 6
th
1:00
PM
until 6:00
PM
THE REINVENTED
2012 CAMRY.
IT’S READY. ARE YOU?
Refreshments will be served, and door prizes will be awarded, including a brand-new Flat-Screen TV!
Check out the features of the
Lean Design
Engaging driving dynamics
Improved fuel economy in
all models
Hybrid achieves 43 mpg
Advanced safety and
security features
New Entune
Multimedia System
2012 CAMRY.
DON'T MISS
TOMORROW'S BIG EVENT!
@
Call 1.866.356.9383
MeIerWer|d Drìve, 1usI O|| |nIersIcIe 81, Wì|kes·8crre
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 PAGE 7D
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
JEEP `02 GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
Triple black, eco-
nomical 6 cylinder.
4x4 select drive.
CD, remote door
opener, power win-
dows & locks,
cruise, tilt wheel.
108k highway miles.
Garage kept. Super
clean inside and out.
No rust. Sale price
$6,895. Scranton.
Trade in’s accepted.
570-466-2771
JEEP `03 LIBERTY
SPORT. Rare. 5
speed. 23 MPG.
102K highway miles.
Silver with black
interior. Immaculate
condition, inside and
out. Garage kept.
No rust, mainte-
nance records
included. 4wd, all
power. $6,900 or
best offer, trades
will be considered.
Call 570-575-0518
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
JEEP 04 LIBERTY
Auto. V6.
Black Beauty!
$6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
JEEP ‘07 PATRIOT
4WD - Alloys
$15,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JEEP 08 COMPASS
4 WD. Auto. CD.
$14,450
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
LEXUS `96 LX 450
Full time 4WD, Pearl
white with like new
leather ivory interi-
or. Silver trim.
Garage kept. Excel-
lent condition.
84,000 miles, Ask-
ing $10,750
570-654-3076 or
570-498-0005
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
MAZDA ‘04
TRIBUTE LX
Automatic, V6
Sunroof, CD
1 owner
Extra Clean!
$4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
MAZDA 03 MPV VAN
V6. CD Player.
1 owner vehicle!!
$3,495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
MERCURY `07
MARINER
One owner. Luxury
4x4. garage kept.
Showroom condi-
tion, fully loaded,
every option
34,000 miles.
DRASTICALLY
REDUCED
$15,500
(570)825-5847
MITSUBISHI `08
RAIDER
VERY GOOD CONDITION!
29,500 miles. 2-
4X4 drive option, 4
door crew cab,
sharp silver color
with chrome step
runners, premium
rims, good tires,
bedliner, V-6, 3.7
liter. Purchased at
$26,900. Dealer
would sell for
$18,875.
Asking $16,900
(570) 545-6057
MITSUBISHI `11
OUTLANDER SPORT SE
AWD, Black interi-
or/exterior, start/
stop engine with
keyless entry, heat-
ed seats, 18” alloy
wheels, many extra
features. Only
4,800 miles. 10
year, 100,000 mile
warranty. $23,500.
Willing to negotiate.
Serious inquires
only - must sell,
going to law school.
(570) 793-6844
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
MITSUBISHI `97
15’ CUBE VAN
Cab over, 4 cylinder
diesel engine.
Rebuilt automatic
transmission. Very
good rubber. All
around good
condition inside
& out. Well
maintained.
Ready to work.
PRICE REDUCED!
$6,195 or
best offer
Call 570-650-3500
Ask for Carmen
NISSAN ‘08 ROGUE S
AWD. Auto
$17,990
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
NISSAN ‘10
FRONTIER SE
6K miles! Auto-
matic. $17,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
SUZUKI `03 XL-7
85K. 4x4. Auto.
Nice, clean interior.
Runs good. New
battery & brakes. All
power. CD. $6,200
570-762-8034
570-696-5444
SUZUKI `07 XL-7
56,000 miles,
automatic,
all-wheel drive,
4 door, air condi-
tioning, all power,
CD player, leather
interior, tinted
windows, custom
wheels, $13,000
Call 570-829-8753
Before 5:00 p.m.
TRACTOR
TRAILERS
FREIGHTLINER
’97 MIDROOF
475 CAT & 10
speed transmission.
$12,000
FREIGHTLINER
’99 CONDO
430 Detroit, Super
10 transmission.
Asking $15,000.
‘ 88 FRUEHAUF 45’
with sides. All
aluminum, spread
axle. $6,500.
2 storage trailers.
570-814-4790
VOLVO `08 XC90
Fully loaded, moon
roof, leather, heat-
ed seats, electric
locks, excellent
condition. New
tires, new brakes
and rotors. 52,000
miles highway
$26,500/ best offer.
570-779-4325
570-417-2010 till 5
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
ALL
JUNK
CAR &
TRUCKS
WANTED
Highest Prices
Paid In Cash!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call V&G
Anytime
288-8995
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
CARPENTER &
CARPENTER’S HELPER
Full Time
Immediate Start
Call 570-696-4732
CONCRETE LABORER
IMMEDIATE opening
for Concrete Labor-
er to perform a wide
range of duties
including but not
limited to: strips and
cleans concrete
forms, pours con-
crete, shovels,
vibrates, and finish-
es. Apply in person.
McCarroll Precast
1129 Old Route 115
Dallas, PA
Call 570-675-2717
ext. 2.
Email Resume to
mccarrollprecast@
epix.net
FLAGGERS
20 immediate
openings. Certifi-
cation & vehicle a
plus. Will train.
Call 570-829-1180
ROOFING CREW
Licensed & insured.
Call 570-706-6150
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
Trades
MASON NEEDED
Must be reliable.
Driver’s license,
own vehicle. Must
be able to per-
form brick, block,
concrete, stucco,
stone, pavers,
hardscape, retain-
ing walls. Old
Time Masonry
570-466-0879
TRIAXLE/
DUMP TRUCK DRIVER
CDL LICENSE
REQUIRED.
Call 570-735-1441
or 570-824-0901
522 Education/
Training
CHILDCARE
TEACHERS NEEDED
Degree or childcare
experience pre-
ferred. MT Top,
Wilkes-Barre.
570-905-3322
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
SERVERS WANTED
FULL AVAILABILITY
& EXPERIENCE
NECESSARY.
Day One
Benefits, 401k,
Paid Vacation,
Meal Plan, Credit
Union.
Apply in person at
Red Lobster
10 East End Center
Wilkes-Barre
WAIT STAFF
Immediate positions
available. Must be
flexible and would
have experience
with POS.
Apply in person.
1180 Wyoming Ave.
Exeter, PA
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
AUTO COLLISION SHOP
Now taking applica-
tions for an Auto
Body Technician.
Must have valid PA
license & minimum
5 years experience.
Call for an
appointment.
823-2211; 8:30a-5p,
Monday-Friday.
COCCIA COCCIA FORD FORD
LINCOLN LINCOLN
Northeast PA’s
Largest Ford
Lincoln Dealer-
ship has immedi-
ate openings for
EXPERIENCED
CLASS A, B, AND C
TECHNICIANS
Applicants must
have a state safe-
ty and emission
inspection licens-
es. Ford certifica-
tions are a plus.
We offer an excel-
lent pay & benefit
package.
Apply to
Rudy Podest
Parts & Service
Director
rpodest@
cocciacars.com
577 E. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-823-8888
COMMERCIAL ROOFING
ESTIMATOR
Must be familiar
with all roof
systems. Must be
willing to re-locate.
Top pay and benefit
package.
Respond to
jyanan@comcast.net
PROPERTY
MANAGER
Send resume to:
Beech Mountain
Lakes
1 Burke Drive
Drums, PA 18222
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
•AUTOBODY
TECHNICIAN
•AUTOMOTIVE
REFINISH
TECHNICIAN
•SHOP HELPER/
MAINTENANCE
Experienced
Body Shop
Techs needed
for our high vol-
ume body shop.
Applicants must
have a minimum of
4 years repair
experience. ASE
and I-Car certifica-
tions are helpful.
Techs must be
detail oriented,
possess knowl-
edge, have skills
and abilities to
perform all types
of auto body
repairs.
We offer an excel-
lent pay and bene-
fit package that
includes paid
health insurance
and 401k.
Apply in person to
the Shop Manager
Coccia
Collision Center
1600
Highway 315,
Laflin, PA 18702.
570-655-8845
536 IT/Software
Development
PART-TIME
WEB SITE
DESIGNER
PRM, Inc. is looking
for a qualified web
designer to work
20-40 hours at their
Old Forge, PA
office.
Qualifications are
as follows:
- Program
Knowledge
· Adobe
Dreamweaver
(Must)
· Adobe Photoshop
(Must)
· Adobe Fireworks
(Plus)
· Adobe Flash
(Plus)
· Adobe Illustrator
(Plus)
- Must have both
PC and Mac
knowledge.
- Must have
experience with
HTML / CSS
- Skills with setting
up hosting
acounts, FTP of
files, developing
web pages from
scratch, adapting
web design tem-
plates, creating
web design from
scratch, ability to
modify Word Press
templates, create
and modify monthly
email newsletters,
overall general
webmaster duties
to make minor or
major changes to
websites.
- Ability to spot and
improve an existing
poorly optimized
website, and make
the necessary SEO
improvements and
make an optimized
SEO friendly
website.
- Must be able to
take direction but
also be self suffi-
cient and take
initiative at the
same time.
- Balance needed
of having a creative
artistic eye, but
also have speed for
high production
output.
Please provide
examples of web
sites you have
completed as well
as the time frame
that it took you to
complete the proj-
ect. (Example –
_www.abcdefg.com
_
(http://www.abcde-
fg.com/) = 40
hours) Health ben-
efits after 90 days,
paid vacation, fit-
ness membership,
etc...salary
commiserate with
experience.
Please e-mail
resume to
prminc510@
aol.com
538 Janitorial/
Cleaning
HOUSEKEEPER
Weekend/
Weekdays.
Apply in person.
Knights Inn
310 Route 315
Pittston, PA 18640
570-654-6020
WYOMING VALLEY
WEST SCHOOL
DISTRICT HAS THE
FOLLOWING POSI-
TION(S) AVAILABLE
CLEANING PERSONS
To work 4 hours
per day, 5 days
per week after
school hours and
summer cleaning.
Non-Professional
Applications can be
located on the
website at
www.wvwsd.org
under employment
or can be complet-
ed at the W.V.W.
Central Office.
Send resume or
apply in person to:
The Wyoming Valley
West Central Office
Personnel Office
450 N. Maple
Avenue
Kingston, PA 18704
539 Legal
LEGAL SECRETARY
Full/Part time. Orga-
nizational skills and
experience neces-
sary. Knowledge of
office procedures
and Word a must.
Salary commensu-
rate with experi-
ence.
Fax: 570-825-8395,
or mail Resume to
635 Carey Ave.
WIlkes-Barre, PA
18702
542 Logistics/
Transportation
CLASS A CDL DRIVERS
Needed for local/
regional dry van
runs. Full time driv-
ing positions avail-
able with a fast
growing company.
-Home Weekends
-Competitive wages
-Flexible schedules
-Excellent health
insurance benefits:
medical, dental,
prescription, vision
Send email to
edwardsL@
edwardsoffice.org
CLASS B DRIVERS
Experienced Class
B Drivers with
tanker endorse-
ment. Must have
clean MVR and be
able to pass DOT
requirements. 4 day
work week, days/
nights & alternate
weekends. Com-
petitive wages &
benefits available.
Call 570-445-1592
CLASS B DRIVERS
Experienced Class
B Drivers. Must
have clean MVR
and be able to pass
DOT requirements.
Full time. Competi-
tive wages & bene-
fits available. Call
570-825-2688 or
570-417-9424
DRIVERS NEEDED:
Maxum Petroleum
is currently seeking
Transport Drivers
(CDL Class A) with
Hazmat and Tanker
for our Scranton,
PA location. Not an
over the road truck-
ing company.
We offer a full ben-
efit package avail-
able the first of the
month following 30
days of employ-
ment including 401K
company match.
We offer DOT road-
side and annual
achievable safety
bonus programs
based on your safe-
ty performance.
Paid holidays, sick
days and vacation
days are provided
as well. EOE
Requirements:
Class A Commercial
Drivers License,
HAZMAT & Tanker
endorsements,
Must have two
years verifiable
experience and
clean driving
record, Positive
Attitude/Willing to
Work
Apply online at
http://www.
maxumpetroleum.
com/careers.aspx
LOOKING TO GROW
DRIVERS WANTED!
CDL Class A
Local and OTR
Routes
Home daily
Benefit package
includes:
paid holiday and
vacation; health,
vision, and dental
coverage; 401K
with company
match.
Candidates must
be 23 years of
age with at least
2 years tractor
trailer experience.
Drivers paid by
percentage.
Applications can
be filled out online
at www.cds
transportation.com
or emailed to
dchapin@cds
transportation.com
or you can apply
in person at
CDS
Transportation
Diane Chapin
One Passan Drive
Wilkes Barre Pa
18702
570-654-6738
DRIVERS
Fanelli Brothers
Trucking has
established new &
increased driver pay
package and an
increased sign on
bonus. Due to addi-
tional business,
Fanelli Brothers
Trucking Co. is
adding both regional
and local drivers to
our Pottsville, PA
terminal operation.
Drivers are home
most nights
throughout the
week. Drivers must
have 2-3 years of
OTR experience,
acceptable MVR
and pass a criminal
background check.
The new pay
package offers:
• .38 cpm for
qualified drivers
• $1,500 sign on
bonus
• Paid vacations and
holidays
• Health/Dental/
Vision Insurance
• 401K Plan
Contact Gary Potter
at 570-544-3140
Ext 156 or visit us
at 1298 Keystone
Blvd., Pottsville, PA
TRIAXLE DRIVER
Class B CDL,
Part time/Full time.
570-991-3733
542 Logistics/
Transportation
FIELD DELIVERY
Local. Must have
CDL and HAZ-MAT.
Competitive wages
and benefit
package.
Call 570-823-1947.
Great Local
Driving Jobs
Gouldsboro and
Scranton PA areas
$18/hour to start,
increase after 90
days. Local work,
home every night
Requirements:
CDL, Class A
license; Minimum 36
months Tractor
Trailer Experience;
No more than 2
moving violations in
the past 3 years;
1 year medical card
Reply to:
877-357-7776,
option 3 for recruit-
ing, or drivingjobs@
fundamentallabor.
com
VALET DRIVER
Monday-Friday
8:30-5.
570-855-9593
548 Medical/Health
FULL TIME EMT’S
Needed for a rapidly
growing ambulance/
transport company.
Must have valid dri-
ver’s license, cur-
rent certifications.
Competitive salary
and benefits. Apply
in person or online,
no phone calls.
Also accepting
Paramedic and Van
Driver applications
TransMed
Ambulance
100 Dilley St.,
Forty Fort, PA
transmednepa.com
LIVE-IN CAREGIVER
Needed in Hunting-
ton Mills area for
elderly Alzheimer’s
patient. Must be
caring, dependable,
and have at least 2
years experience.
3-4 days a week.
Email Brenda at:
kyleobeid@comcast.
net or call 655-7892
LPN
Medical office.
Weekdays only.
Send resume to
c/o Times Leader
Box 2785
15 North Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711-0250
MRI TECHNOLOGIST
TECHNOLOGIST
CT TECHNOLOGIST
Vascular experi-
ence required.
MAMMOGRAPHER
Per Diem
Send resume to: c/o
The Times Leader
Box 2780
15 North Main Street
WIlkes-Barre, PA
18711-0250
PERSONAL CARE
ATTENDANT
For Quadrapelegic.
Must be able to lift.
Full time or part
time. 570-574-0815
PITTSTON
HEAVENLY MANOR
Needs kind & dedi-
cated Caretakers/
Aids. No experience
needed. Med Techs,
Housekeeper Man-
ager. Needs GED or
HS diploma. Apply
9-2. 51 Main St.,
Pittston.
RNS & LPNS
Temporary staffing.
Longterm care.
$20-$30 per hour.
All shifts. Hazleton/
Wilkes-Bare area.
www.prnhealth
carestaffing.net
570-233-4898
FULL TIME – PART TIME
TECHNICIAN
We need a reliable
professional who
will efficiently
screen patients for
their visit and per-
form patient testing.
Ideal candidate will
be a friendly, calm
person who will
constantly strive to
do accurate work.
Experience a plus.
Extensive on the job
training will be pro-
vided.
APPLY ONLINE:
www.
icarespecialists.com
SUBMIT RESUME:
HR Dept.
703 Rutter Ave.
Kingston, PA 18704
Fax: 570-287-2434
551 Other
DELIVERY
SETUP PERSON
Part Time. 20-30
hours. Must have
PA driver’s license.
Must be available
Friday-Monday.
Call 570-283-3800
DIESEL MECHANIC
Excellent pay, good
hours. aPPLY IN
PERSON
City-Line Trucking
542 S Main St
Pittston
570-655-8385
551 Other
FLAGGERS WANTED
Hiring 50. Vehicle
required, $10-$30
per hour. Will train.
570-714-FLAG.
EOE
YOU CAN MAKE
A DIFFERENCE
in the life of a
child by becom-
ing a Foster Par-
ent. Full time and
weekend pro-
grams are avail-
able.
FCCY
1-800-747-3807
EOE
554 Production/
Operations
INDUSTRIAL
ELECTRICIAN I
MATERIAL HANDLER
Fabri-Kal Corpo-
ration, a major
thermoforming plas-
tics company has
full time benefitted
positions for:
Industrial
Electrician I and
Material Handler.
HS/GED required.
Electrician: 3
years experience
required. Conduit,
emt and ridged
pipe; Equipment
testing; AC/DC
motors and drives;
PLC systems.
Material Handler:
One year forklift
experience within
the past five years.
Current forklift certi-
fication preferred.
Availability for over-
time required. Drug
& Alcohol screening
and background
checks are condi-
tions of employ-
ment. Competitive
wage and benefits
package: Health
Insurance, Prescrip-
tion, Dental & Vision,
Disability, 401K,
Education, Paid
Leave. Apply on
site: Monday-Friday
8AM-5PM; or for-
ward resume to:
Fabri-Kal
Corporation
ATTN: Human
Resources
Valmont Industrial
Park
150 Lions Drive
Hazle Township,
PA 18202
FAX: 570-501-0817
EMAIL:
hrmail@hazleton.
f-k.com
www.f-k.com EOE
MANUFACTURING
POSITION
A well-established
local manufacturer
is looking for a full
time Floor Hand for
2nd Shift. Will train
right individual. Must
have valid drivers
license. A compre-
hensive benefit
package, which
includes 401K.
Applications can be
obtained at:
American Silk Mills
75 Stark Street
Plains, PA 18705
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
GROCERY
We are looking to fill
these positions in
our Freeland Store:
Full Time
PRODUCE MANAGER
Full Time
MEAT CUTTER
Full Time
BAKERY CLERK
Experience required
Competitive Wages
based on Experi-
ence. Apply in Per-
son or Send resume
to: Carone’s Market
101 S. Mountain
Blvd., Mountain
Top, PA 18707
I NS I DE I NS I DE
ACCOUNT ACCOUNT
E XE CUTI VE E XE CUTI VE
Local sales
operation is
looking for an
experienced
telemarketer/in
side account
executive for
it’s NEPA loca-
tion.
Qualified indi-
vidual will set-
up appoint-
ments for out-
side sales rep-
resentatives
with businesses
in NEPA. Some
clients are
existing cus-
tomers. COLD
CALLING IS
REQUIRED!
Position is full-
time with health
benefits, paid
vacation, hourly
and bonus pay.
Please e-mail
resume to
prminc510@
aol.com
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
RETAIL SALES
MANAGER
Seeking versatile,
reliable and cus-
tomer service ori-
ented person.
Training,benefits
available. Respond
to joer@
efofurniture.com
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
ESTABLISHED BAKERY
ROUTE FOR SALE
$7,499 plus hand
held lease. 4 days,
51+ stops, gross
sales $2,000/gross
profit $500 per
week. MUST be
experienced, ener-
getic, positive &
motivated individ-
ual. Must have
delivery vehicle.
717-271-4323
NE PA TAX &
ACCOUNTING PRACTICE
FOR SALE. Serious
Inquiries Send Let-
ter Of Interest to
Box 2740
C/O Times Leader
15 N Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, Pa
18711
OPTICAL LAB
FOR SALE
$60,000
Negotiable
570-825-2456
630 Money To Loan
“We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED.” Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say they’ve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
It’s a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
COMIC BOOKS -
Gen 13-1, X-files,
Spiderman & many
others, $1 each.
NEON SIGN - Elec-
tric, Camel sign, 30
years old, $150.
RECORDS - LP’S,
78’S, 45’S From
40’S, 50’S, 60’S &
70’S. $1 each.
570-829-2411
710 Appliances
A P P L I A N C E
PA R T S E T C .
Used appliances.
Parts for all brands.
223 George Ave.
Wilkes-Barre
570-820-8162
Frigidaire electric
range with smooth
cooktop, self
clean, convection
oven, white, brand
new $425.
570-788-3485
REFRIGERATOR
stainless steel, 2
years old $180.
delivered. 970-0564
Retired Repairman
top loading
Whirlpool & Ken-
more Washers, Gas
& Electric Dryers.
570-833-2965
570-460-0658
STOVE, gas, self
cleaning, overhood
builtin microwave,
dishwasher, all
black, 1 year old
Whirlpool. $600 for
all 3. 570-636-6011
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and inex-
pensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money, Let
us take a look at it
first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
WRINGER WASHER
50 years old $600.
570-477-0899
712 Baby Items
INFANT CAR SEAT
by Graco. rear fac-
ing seat holds
infants 5 - 30 lbs. 5
point adjustable
harness. brown with
sage trim. includes
2 bases. $40.
570-735-6527
716 Building
Materials
SHOWER, 2 piece,
32”, white $75.
570-690-3085
720 Cemetery
Plots/Lots
MEMORIAL SHRINE
CEMETERY
6 Plots Available
May be Separated
Rose Lawn Section
$450 each
570-654-1596
MEMORIAL SHRINE
LOTS FOR SALE
6 lots available at
Memorial Shrine
Cemetery. $2,400.
Call 717-774-1520
SERIOUS INQUIRES ONLY
726 Clothing
TRENCH COAT,
new, tan, zipout lin-
ing, 44r, originally
$180. sell $65.
570-654-2657
730 Computer
Equipment &
Software
PRINTER Lexmark
All-in-One USB Ink
Jet X6170. Fax,
Copy, Scan, Print.
Very good condition
cable. $25.
570-696-1267.
736 Firewood
FIREWOOD
SEASONED OAK
Split and Delivered
by the cord. $150
(570)704-9609
FIREWOOD
Super-Dry oak fire-
wood. Ready to
burn. $100 / cord
Call 973-445-1994
Located in Plymouth
742 Furnaces &
Heaters
FURNACE hot
water, natural gas,
90,000 btu, pump &
controls $250.
570-573-1322
744 Furniture &
Accessories
BEDROOM SUITE
Thomasville pecan,
queen headboard,
triple oversized
dresser, mirror,
armoire, 2 end
tables. New
$2,200, asking
$600.
Call 570-696-4186
BEDS, (1) white full
size, 4 poster with
dresser, $150, (1)
Platform, navy &
maple, twin with
drawers, $100.
Armoire, oak,42x76
$150, CHAIR, wing-
back, green print,
$75. DESK, comput-
er, large, $40,
HUTCH, custom
made, solid cherry
wood, perfect con-
dition, $450, CHAIR,
Reclining, cognac
colored, wing-
backed, leather,
$300
570-287-7671
COUCH/SLEEPER
BED 6’ wide, brown
/medium 6’. $20.
570-824-1176
CREDENZA glass
front, all natural
wood, new $100.
Full size bed com-
plete $100.
570-328-1370
DESK, drop down
top 3 drawers,
Pecan finish, 36x44
x 15”. $95 287-2517
DINETTE / KITCHEN
SET - Light Solid
Wood, Four Match-
ing Chairs, Very
Good Condition
$95.00
570-262-6627
DINING ROOM
TABLE: Oak table
with 2 leaves, 4
chairs & 2 captain’s
chairs $400; Twin
Oak Bunk Beds. Can
be single or bunk
beds. $400; Cream
Lacquer coffee and
end table $20. Call
570-262-4280
ENTERTAINMENT
center $250.
570-970-3576
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER 56wx71h,
glass doors, excel-
lent condition. paid
$800 sell for $225.
OAK CLOCK,
Grandfather Curio,
paid $1,900 sell for
$980.
570-735-5482
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
FURNITURE
Contents of home
for sale - living
room, dining room,
bedroom set,
chairs, tables,
Pennsylvania House
entertainment cen-
ter, Antique desks,
Victrola and more!
570-288-4203
744 Furniture &
Accessories
FURNITURE SALE
Virginia House Oak
Dining Room Set:
Includes 1 hutch, 1
buffet, table with 2
leaves, 2 arm chairs,
6 side chairs. Excel-
lent condition,
$1,750. La-Z-Boy 3
seat, 2 end reclining
sofa: with fabric
guard. Light tweed
fabric. Excellent con-
dition. $350. 25” GE
color tv with remote
$100. Queen size
bed: $250. King Size
Bed: $300. 5 drawer
antique dark wood
tall bureau: $50. Lex-
ington Recollections
Bedroom Set: Solid
Oak, off white with
brown tops.
Includes: 2 twin bunk
beds with guard and
ladder. 9 drawer
vanity dresser with
mirror. 4 drawer
chest bureau, 5
drawer lingerie
chest, 2 drawer night
stand, 4 drawer desk
with hutch and chair.
Twin beds can be set
apart. Excellent con-
dition. Asking $1,750
for all. Call
570-262-5028
FUTON queen size
cost $600 new sell
for $150. 288-4694
AFFORDABLE
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $159
Full sets: $179
Queen sets: $199
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
RATTAN SUNROOM
FURNITURE
(NEW) Sofas,
chairs, tables,
lamps. $600.
570-287-4770
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
BEAR CREEK
8061 Bear Creek
Blvd (Rte. 115)
Saturday 9am-2pm
Sunday 10am-2pm
Household items,
tools, hunting coat
& pants (S), Mens
coats (L/XL), jeans,
sweaters (M/L). Hol-
iday decor & much
more, priced to sell.
COURTDALE
Courtdale United
Methodist Church
225 Courtdale Ave.,
Thursday & Friday
Thursday, Friday &
Saturday
October 6,7 & 8
9 am to 8 pm
Saturday
9 am-1 pm
Saturday is bag day
KINGSTON
120 West Walnut St.
Friday 9am-2pm
NO EARLY BIRDS!
Books, household,
DVDs, cookware,
glassware & more.
2 FAMILY
Yard Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
14 Powell Street
Sat. 10/8 8am-1pm
New Items! House-
hold, decorations,
books, Encyclope-
dias, records.
SWOYERSVILLE
33 Railroad Street
Oct 7th & Oct 8th
9am-2pm
Household items,
childrens toys, lots
of hand & electric
tools & much more!
Find a
newcar
online
at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNL NNL NNNL NNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LLE LE EE LE DER D .
timesleader.com
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
PAGE 8D WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
551 Other
548 Medical/Health
551 Other
548 Medical/Health
551 Other
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
554 Production/
Operations
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
554 Production/
Operations
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
7
1
5
1
9
4
Earn Extra Cash
For Just A Few
Hours A Day.
Deliver
To find a route near you and start
earning extra cash, call Rosemary at
570-829-7107
Nanticoke (Hanover Section)
$550 Monthly Profit + Tips
112 daily papers / 125 Sunday papers
Center St., Espy St., Meadow Crest Dr., Oak St., Phillip St.
Parsons/Wilkes-Barre North
$930 Monthly Profit + Tips
187 daily papers / 216 Sunday papers
Wyoming St., Brookside St., E. Chestnut St., N. Franklin St.,
Madison St., N. Washington St.
Available routes:
( No Col l ect i ons)
CNAs
Full Time & Part Time 7-3 & 3-11
PA State CNA Certification Required
1-2 years experience in LTC setting desired
LPNs
Part Time 11-7
Per Diem 7-3, 3-11 & 11-7
For More Information
Or To Schedule an Interview
Contact 877-339-6999 x1
Email Jobs@horizonhrs.com
395 Middle Road, Nanticoke Pa
Competitive Pay Rates, Benefits
& Shift Differentials
Dietary Coordinator
Seeking an experienced candidate to coor-
dinate meal preparation activities including
direction and scheduling of kitchen staff,
involvement in food preparation and quality
control, providing support to dietary manag-
er with menus, ordering, etc. Prior experi-
ence in food service/health care a plus.
Competitive Salary & Benefits
For More Information
Or To Schedule an Interview
Contact 877-339-6999 x1
Email Jobs@horizonhrs.com
Or apply in person at
395 Middle Road, Nanticoke Pa
UPHOLSTERS
Local manufacturer of durable medical equipment
is accepting applications for upholsters.
The successful candidate will be able to use air
powered staple guns to shape and staple fabric to
prepped wooden frames to create backs, arms and
seats for lift chair production. These positions are
steady day shift, Monday through Friday.
We offer competitive wages and benefits and are
located only 15 minutes from Wilkes-Barre or
Scranton.
Send resume or apply in person to:
jobs@goldentech.com
401 Bridge Street
Old Forge, PA 18518
An Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action/Drug
Free Workplace Employer
Wingfoot Commercial Tires
NOWHIRING FOR OUR
RETREAD DEPARTMENT
Please Go to wingfootct.com/careers
and click on Wilkes Barre to apply.
We Offer Full Benefits
Including 401K,
life insurance, paid sick
and vacation time.
Affirmative Action and
Equal Opportunity Employer
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
AUTO MECHANICS
McCarthy Tire Service Co, Inc, has an immediate
full time openings for Auto Service Technicians at
our Kingston, location. Successful candidate must
have experience, must have own tools. PA State
Inspection and Emissions license needed and
diagnostic testing and alignment experience a
plus. Successful candidate must have brake and
front end experience.
We offer an excellent salary, benefits package,
which includes medical, dental and vision insur-
ance, vacation and personal time, 401(K) plan
with company match. Interested applicants may
apply in person at 520 Pierce Street, Kingston, PA
or call 570.283.0521 for more information.
Serious inquiries only please.
100 Openings!
Up to $13.50/hour
Are you ready to work
now? Stop looking and
apply with us today.
ISS is seeking Warehouse Associates
to work at Amazon Fulfillment in Hazleton.
When you work with Amazon at ISS you get
· Weekly pay
· Medical Benefits Available
· Day and Night Shifts to choose from
· Possibility for temp to hire based on business
need
Picking, Packing, Receiving, Gift Wrap and more
available. If you have a HS Diploma/GED, a
steady work history and a great attitude – apply
today by visiting us at our OPEN HOUSE
Where: Wilkes-Barre Careerlink
32 East Union St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
When: Monday-Friday 8:30am-3:30pm
Complete your application before coming by
visiting www.integrityhazletonjob30.com
Please bring HS Diploma/GED copy and ID
with you. Have questions?
Call us at 570-501-1280. EOE.
548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health
548 Medical/Health
Excellent Beneft Package, for full time employees
which includes medical, dental, vision, tuition
reimbursement defned contribution plan.
Part Time employee’s benefts are pro-rated.
Candidates interested in joining our team can forward
their resume in confdence to: jobs@ghha.org
The Greater Hazleton Health Alliance
has the following openings:
ICU Nurse Manager - Full Time
Telemetry RN’s – Full Time/Part Time
OR RN’s – Full Time
(prior experience required)
OB RN’s – Full Time/Part Time
(recent OB experience preferred)
Home Health RN’s – Part Time
Home Health Supervisor – Full Time
PACS Administrator - Full Time
Programmer Analyst - Full Time
Employment Applications are available for download
from our web site at www.ghha.org
700 E. Broad Street, Hazleton, PA 18201
Our Heart Is In Healthcare
7
1
4
8
9
4
WE’RE HIRING
Hiring for all shifts, all days, in Luzerne,
Lackawanna and surrounding counties.
1 Year Experience Required.
Hiring:
CNAs • RNs • LPNs • HHAs
We work around your schedule.
Adults: 570-883-5600
Ask for Elizabeth
BUYING
US/FOREIGN/
CANADIAN
COINS &
CURRENCY
PREMIUMS FOR
SILVER DOLLARS
& BETTER COINS
GOLD &
SILVER
JEWELRY &
INGOTS
STERLING SILVER
Old Postcards &
Local Photo’s,
Lead Soldiers &
Old Toys, Mining
& Military Stuff,
Old Crocks, Jugs
Local Advertising
STAMPS
PAYING
HONEST
CA$H
PRICES
Over 35 years, a
respected coin
dealer.
HERITAGE
GALLERIES
DALLAS, PA
Across from
Dallas Agway
on Rt. 415
Look for blue
& white signs
NEW HOURS
TUES-FRI, 10-6
SAT, 10-5
570-674-2646
750 Jewelry
ENGAGEMENT RING
1/2 carat princess
cut diamond soli-
taire set in 14K
white gold. List
price of $1,495, Pur-
chased from
Littman Jewelers for
$900, willing to sac-
rifice at $700.
Call 570-814-3383
WATCH: Invicta
men’s 4342 Russian
Diver Watch Collec-
tion has Black Face.
Like new. Comes
with box. $50.
570-823-5943
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
EDGER Craftsman
Eager 1 edger 3.0
HP, next to new
$125. 570-825-3371
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Patrick & Deb’s
Lawn Care
See our ad under
Call An Expert
1162 Landscape &
Garden
756 Medical
Equipment
BARIATRIC TRANS-
PORT CHAIR with
detachable leg
rests. Weight limit
400lbs. Paid $350
Sell for $175. Ecxel-
lent Condition $175.
570-826-7068
POWER CHAIR
Jazzy Select,
$500. Walker - $25.
570-829-2411
758 Miscellaneous
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
BOOKS 2 boxes
hardcover & paper-
back, King, Grishom
etc $25. a box.
570-474-6028
CANES & WALKING
STICKS. Over 25
available. $4-$5
each. 570-735-2081
CHRISTMAS ITEMS .
Over 200 available.
Ornaments, vases,
baskets, flowers,
figurines, knick
knacks, many over
50 years old! 4
pieces of luggage.
Samsonite belt
massager. All $80.
call 570-735-2081.
DISHES: Phaltzgraff
Rose pattern, serv-
ice for 8 plus serv-
ing bowls. New.
$25. 570-388-6863
FABRICS - assorted.
$15. MUST SELL!
570-313-5213
FENDERS new fits
1982-1994 Chevy
S10 pickup $175.
pair Tonka truck
$15, Metal milk can
$27. 570-779-3332
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private party
merchandise only
for items totalling
$1,000 or less. All
items must be
priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No ads
for ticket sales
accepted. Pet ads
accepted if FREE
ad must state
FREE.
One Submission per
month per
household.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA. Sorry
no phone calls.
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVER
ITEMS
Dress pants, new,
40”x30,$5. Insula-
tion, R13, 3 bags,
$40. Golf balls, 5
dozen, $20. Golf
bag with tags $10.
Paint sprayer, never
used, $35.
570-287-9801
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVER
ITEMS
Proactive skin care
$4. Sheer coverup
makeup $5. Bath
salts & lotions .75. 3
tier brand new
steamer $35.
Playskool sit & spin
$3. WEN haircare
texture balm $6. Mr.
Coffee coffee pot
$3. Brand new col-
lectible porcelain
doll paid $50 sell for
$10. 570-235-0754
758 Miscellaneous
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVERS
PVC pipes $1
each.Bookcase
desk, $10. 2 end
tables $20. Sewing
machine, peddle,
$25.Sewing
machine, electric,
$10. Ironing board,
new, $2. Printer, HP
Scanjet, $2. Meat
grinder $3.
570-868-609
HELMET snowmo-
bile $15. Motorcycle
helmet $15. Dell
computer needs
work $25.
570-287-0023
MAGAZINES (20)
Playboy $20. for all
570-825-0761
MISC ITEMS: Old
popcorn machine,
4’11”, $45; Child’s
Batman Pinball
machine $20; 4x9
two sided swivel cd
rack $10; 2 ft. gold
lamp (no shade); $5
570-262-4280
PEDESTAL SINK
Devonshire collec-
tion $180. Medicine
cabinet $25. Lawn
Glider. $150.
570-477-0899
RELIGIOUS ITEMS -
Hand made
Rosaries, $5. Pope
John Paul II Memori-
blia. 570-829-2411
SEATS: A set of 3
navy van seats in
excellent condition.
They are from a 95
ford club van.
$15.00
(570)793-3982
SLIDE PROJECTOR,
carousel, zoom
lens, bulk slider
loader accessory,
screen, a steal at
$60. 570-696-1267
TIRES 4- 225/70/r16
all season radials,
65% tread left.
$100. 1-205/75/r15
light truck tire, 4/32
tread $15. 855-3113
TRUCK CAP 8’
JREAC full fiber-
glass mold, no
seams, sliding front
window. FREE
570-824-0270
762 Musical
Instruments
GUITAR-Carlo
Robelli 6 string
acoustic, case picks
& strings all for
$100. 570-855-3113
766 Office
Equipment
CHAIRS 3, very
good condition
swivel manager’s, 2
navy blue, 1 in oat-
meal fabric $20.
each 3 for $55.
570-696-1267
770 Photo
Equipment
MINOLTA Maxxum
8000i 35mm film
camera, 2 lenses,
off camera flash unit
very good condition
$275. or best offer
570-788-2388
772 Pools & Spas
DIVING BOARD, 12’,
wood laminate,
commercial grade
$125. Sliding board
6’ fiberglass with
fittings $250. Both
for inground pool
and buyer must
remove. 388-6837
776 Sporting Goods
COAT Woolrich
Down coat, new,
large, Woolrich, new
wool pants XL (2),
Hunting apparel
$60. Call
570-287-2073
CROSS BOW LEG-
END exercise
machine, very good
condition, sacrifice
$200.570-788-2388
GOLF BAG, Precise
professional, black/
navy standup bag,
putter tube, ball
holder, 6 pockets in
excellent condition.
$20. 570-696-1267.
GOLF CLUBS
Tommy Armour
TI/100 woods 1-5
reg., irons, 3-P
wedge, stiff titanium
heads, bag $250.
Fishing pole & reel,
Orvis salt rodder
anti reverse 9/10
best of best for
Salmon fishing
$400. 814-0422
SKIS-Kllington, k-2,
boots size 12, ski
poles, all for $100.
570-855-3113
SKIS-Rossignol
Rebel 177 with
Salomon Series 7
bindings $75 Ski
boots Salomon
Optime 8.1 Exp.
mens size 8, mid
entry $30. Ski Poles
$5 570-287-1025
780 Televisions/
Accessories
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER with 27” tv,
excellent condition
$100. 287-0023
TV: 42” LCD. Sony
Bravia & Sony DVD
player. Like New.
$300. 570-310-1287
TVS 25” Zenith con-
sole, dark wood
exterior, swivel
base. $125 21” Sony
$35. 570-696-9818
TV’s: 13” Emerson
TV with VHS player
$25; 13” RCA white
TV $20; 13” Orion TV
$20; 13” Zenith TV
$20; 19” Crosley TV
$25. Call
570-262-4280
782 Tickets
PENN STATE
TICKETS
October 29, 2011
vs. Illinois
Section WH-15
yard line - seat
backs. (2) at
$100 each
570-675-5046
after 6 PM
PENN STATE
TICKETS. (2) Oct.
15 vs Purdue.
Homecoming. Sec-
tion SFU Aisle chair-
back seats. Parking
pass incl. $150 for
both.
570-362-0328
PENN STATE
TICKETS: 2 tickets,
Oct 8. vs Iowa. $120
for both. Call
570-825-7044
TICKETS, (2)
George Thorogood
at the FM Kirby Cen-
ter, Tuesday, Octo-
ber 4 at 7:30PM.
Front row seats. A-
210 & A-211. $140
for pair OBO.
570-639-1305
TICKETS: PENN
STATE, Section
EHU, cushion seats
& yellow parking
pass included with
tickets. Oct 8: Iowa,
2 tickets, $100
each. Oct 15, 2 tick-
ets, $55 each. Oct
29, Illinois, 2 tickets,
$75. Call
570-655-0211
784 Tools
RADIAL SAW Crafts-
man 10” 5 hp,
attachments, $190.
Heavy duty 1/2 drill,
$20. Drill doctor
paid $250, $95.
Sears scroll saw,
$95. Glaster super-
star II glass grinder
with safeguard,
excellent condition,
$45. Large alu-
minum extension
ladder, $45.
570-696-9005
784 Tools
RETROFIT LASER
guide for most 10”
miter saws, works
great! $10.
call 570-696-1267
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
ROUTER $50.
MODEL 4 jointer
$50. made by Rock-
well. $100. for all.
570-822-8957
TOOL BOX Crafts-
man 5 drawer ball
bearing top, 16”
deep, brand new
$125. 288-6194
788 Stereo/TV/
Electronics
SPEAKERS (2) 301
Bose. $125.
570-288-4694
790 Swimming
Pools/Hot Tubs
LEISURE BAY HOT TUB
with 28 jets and
waterfall. New
circuit board,
heater & plumbing.
Excellent
condition! $2000.
(570) 690-6855
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
The Vi deo
Game St or e
28 S. Main W.B.
Open Mon- Sat,
12pm – 6pm
570-822-9929 /
570-941-9908
$$ CASH PAID $$
VI DE O GAME S &
S YS TE MS
Highest $$ Paid
Guaranteed
Buying all video
games &
systems. PS1 & 2,
Xbox, Nintendo,
Atari, Coleco,
Sega, Mattel,
Gameboy,
Vectrex etc.
DVD’s, VHS & CDs
& Pre 90’s toys,
The Video
Game Store
1150 S. Main
Scranton
Mon - Sat,
12pm – 6pm
570-822-9929
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Wanted:
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE
PICKUP
288-8995
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570- 484- 6538)
Highest Cash Pay
Outs Guaranteed
Mon- Sat
10am - 6pm
Cl osed Sundays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orworl d
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
800
PETS & ANIMALS
810 Cats
CAT FREE To good
home, female, long
hair fully grown.
570-235-7218
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
KITTENS (3) all
female, free to good
homes. 824-1923
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
“The World of Pets
Unleashed”
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
BOSTON TERRIER
DACHSHUND MIX
10 weeks old. First
shots. $150/male;
$200/females
(570) 817-2687
DOBERMAN PINSCHER
Puppies AKC, red &
rust, ready now, for
appointment call
Cooper’s
Dobermans
570-542-5158
Golden Retriever
8 weeks old. AKC.
Female. First shots,
vet checked. Crate
& paper trained.
Family raised. $600.
570-925-6794
LOST 2 year old mini
pincher black with
brown on chest,
eyes, below tail. Tail
is docked larger.
Last seen on Wayne
Ave. 10/01 at
8:00am. If found call
840-0017/840-0137
NEWFOUNDLAND/LAB
CROSS PUPPIES
$350.
CHIHUAHUA PUPS
$300.
All shots and vet
certified.
570-648-8613
SHIH TZU PUPPIES
5 females. Ready
October 22. Shots,
vet checked. Par-
ents on premises.
$500. Call
(570) 654-6730
PUPPIES
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
YORKIE/SCHNAUZER
MIX PUPPIES
Non shed.
Adorable. Shots.
$250. Call
570-467-3434
845 Pet Supplies
DOG CRATE
large metal wire
$50. 570-779-3332
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nation’s con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
ASHLEY
19 Davis St.
Very affordable sin-
gle family, 3 bed-
room, 2 bath
starter home in a
good location.
MLS #10-4026
$29,900
Call Jay Crossin
Ext. 23
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
AVOCA
314 Packer St.
Remodeled 3 bed-
room with 2 baths,
master bedroom
and laundry on 1st
floor. New siding
and shingles. New
kitchen. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3174
$99,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
BACK MOUNTAIN
Beautiful 5 bed-
room, 2.2 baths &
FANTASTIC “Great
Room” with built in
bar, private brick
patio, hot tub &
grills! 4 car garage
with loft + attached
2 car garage.
Situated on over 6
acres of privacy
overlooking Francis
Slocum with a great
view of the lake!
Lots of extras & the
kitchen is out of this
world! MLS#11-3131
$625,000
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
906 Homes for Sale
BACK MOUNTAIN
NEW LISTING
Wonderful Back
Mountain find in
Elmcrest develop-
ment. Big enough
to raise four daugh-
ters with 3
bedroms, 3 baths,
woodburning fire-
place, hot tub,
replacement win-
dows and hard-
wood floors under
new carpeting, all
on a large lot with
fieldstone walls.
MLS#11-3279
$247,500
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
BACK MOUNTAIN
133 Frangorma Dr
Bright & open floor
plan. 5 year old 2
story. 9' ceiling 1st
floor. Custom
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances. Family room
with 14' ceiling &
fireplace. Conve-
nient location.
MLS# 11-2572
$359,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
BEAR CREEK
475 East Ave.
Top to bottom re-do
for this beautiful 3
bedroom, 1.75 bath,
2 story home locat-
ed in the Meadow
Run Lake communi-
ty of Bear Creek.
Tranquil setting,
modern interior all
re-done, granite
countertops in the
kitchen, exterior
with new landscap-
ing and stone patio
with lake frontage
to name a few!
MLS 11-1643
$329,900
Call Jay A.
Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
BEAR CREEK
6650 Bear Creek Blvd
Well maintained
custom built 2 story
nestled on 2 private
acres with circular
driveway - Large
kitchen with center
island, master
bedroom with 2
walk-in closets,
family room with
fireplace, custom
built wine cellar - A
Must See property!
$299,900
MLS# 10-4312
Call Geri
570-696-0888
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 PAGE 9D
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
39 Prospect St • Nanticoke
570-735-1487
WE PAY
THE MOST
INCASH
BUYING
11am
to 11pm
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
A Benson Family Dealership
HOURS:
Monday Thru Thursday
8:00am - 8:00pm
Friday & Saturday
8:00am - 5:00pm
A Benson Family Dealership
*Tax and Tags Extra.
JUST TRADED SPECIALS
LOADED WITH LOCAL TRADES
2007 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO 4X4
$
14,995
Leather, Moonroof, Local Trade
$
17,995
Only 25K Miles, Leather,
Moonroof, One Owner
2007 CHRYSLER
PACIFICA TOURING AWD
2010 CHRYSLER SEBRING
TOURING CONV
$
18,995
27K Pampered Miles,
Tons of Warranty
$
23,995
All The Toys, Factory Warranty
2011 FORD ESCAPE
XLT 4X4
2011 HYUNDAI
SONATA LIMITED
$
25,995
Turbo Engine, Leather, Moonroof,
One Owner, 17K Miles
$
27,995
Local One Owner, Just 23K
Miles, Bought From Us New!
2010 GMC SIERRA
1500 CREW CAB 4X4
$
23,995
Local One Owner Trade,
Just 24K Miles
2010 FORD F-250
SUPER DUTY REG CAB 4X4
2003 CHEVROLET
CORVETTE
$
31,500
Local One Owner,
Just 5K Miles
2005 LINCOLN
TOWNCAR LIMITED
$
16,995
Too Many Options To List,
Low, Low Miles
2003 FORD
ESCAPE XLT 4X4
$
5,995
Just Traded, Nice Miles,
As Traded
2007 DODGE
CHARGER SE
$
12,995
Local New Car Trade, Priced to Move
2008 HUMMER
H3 4X4
Local New Car Trade,
Heated Leather Seating
$
19,995
906 Homes for Sale
BEAR CREEK VILLAGE
470 Lewis Drive
Great house in
great condition!
Unique 1 1/2 story
with 4 bedrooms &
2 1/2 baths on 2
acre wooded lot.
Fireplaces in living
room, dining room
& family room.
Modern kitchen
with stainless appli-
ances & breakfast
bar. Hardwood
floors. Flexible floor
plan. MLS#11-2408
$349,9000
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
BERWICK
319 East 10th St
Remodeled
4 bedroom,
2 bath, 2 car
garage, large lot
(No Flood Zone)
Columbia County.
Low Taxes!
$105,000,
570-204-6550
c-investments.com
BERWICK
FOR SALE BY OWNER
50% below Market
Value. Fixer upper.
Not in flood zone. 3
bedroom, 1 bath.
Corner lot. $46,500.
(570) 394-9537
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
BERWICK
HANDYPERSON SPECIAL
1145 6th Avenue
Lots of potential!
$36,500
Can see online
c-investments.com
570-204-6550
906 Homes for Sale
CONYNGHAM
167 Main Street
1 YEAR HOME-
OWNERS
WARRANTY
Nicely kept 2 story
with 4 bedrooms,
1 & 1/2 baths, great
wrap around porch,
lovely back yard.
In desirable
Conyngham, PA.
Close to Rt 80 and
Rt 81. Nearby
Shopping. Large
eat in kitchen with
dining area.
“A MUST SEE”
MOTIVATED
SELLERS
$159,000
MLS# 11-1146
Call Tony Wasco
570-855-2424
Trademark
Realtor Group
570-613-9090
DALLAS
Proposed new
construction
“Ranch Condo”
in Green Briar with
a 1 car garage,
community pool &
tennis in a great
adult community.
$229,900
MLS# 10-1105
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
DALLAS
Fantastic home with
a large family room
with fireplace. You
will love the kitchen
and get ready for
“Summer Fun”
in the private in
ground pool.
MLS# 11-1141
$257,500
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Nice 3 bedroom
home on a deep lot
with large eat in
kitchen.
MLS#11-3387
$118,800
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
DALLAS
20 Fox Hollow Drive
Well maintained
two story with
fully finished lower
level awaits its
new family. 4-6
bedroom, 3.5 bath,
2 fireplaces. One
year home warranty
included. Wonderful
neighborhood.
$270,000
MLS #11-3504
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
DALLAS
20 OAK DRIVE
WOW! This home
offers replacement
windows, newer hot
water heater, gas
fireplace, hardwood
floors, sun porch,
large fenced rear
yard, flagstone
patio, heated in-
ground pool, fin-
ished lower level,
located in the
Lehman School Dis-
trict. Just minutes
from Harveys Lake,
why not join the
Beach Club this
summer! It is a
MUST SEE HOME!
MLS#11-1258
$154,900
Bob Cook 696-6555
Jill Jones 696-6550
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
210 42nd St. E
Beautiful 3300 sq.ft.
custom built Tudor
home on 3.7 +/-
acres with stream,
pond & gorgeous
landscaping in a
great country like
setting. A home
you'll be proud to
own. MLS#10-4516
$ 399,900
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
DALLAS
211 Hillside One
Enjoy the comforts
& amenities of living
in a beautifully
maintained town-
house, 3/4 Bed-
rooms, family room
with fireplace out to
deck. Bright & airy
kitchen, finished
lower level, Tennis,
Golf & Swimming
are yours to enjoy
& relax. Mainte-
nance free living.
PRICE REDUCED!
$210,000
MLS# 10-1221
Call Geri
570-696-0888
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
3 Crestview Dr.
Well-constructed
and maintained
sprawling multi-
level with 5,428
square feet of living
space. Living room
& dining room with
hardwood floors
& gas fireplace;
eat-in kitchen with
island; florida room.
5 bedrooms, 4
baths; 2 half-baths.
Lower level rec
room with wet bar
& fireplace. leads
to heated in-ground
pool. Beautifully
landscaped 2
acre lot.
$575,000
MLS# 11-1798
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
DALLAS
314 Loyalville Road
Very Nice 3 bed-
room, 2 bath dou-
blewide on 2 acres
with detached 2 car
garage and well
maintained yard.
Home has Anderson
Thermopane win-
dows, wood burning
fireplace in TV room,
walk-in closet, wall
heater in full base-
ment, 16x23.6 &
9.6x8.4 rear deck,
9.6x8.4 front deck,
glass sliding door in
kitchen, central air,
black walnut trees,
peach tree, paved
driveway etc.
MLS# 11-2679
REDUCED!!!
$165,000
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
DALLAS
Open floor plan,
raised ranch. Newly
rebuilt in 2009.
Located in nice
neighborhood close
to everything!
MLS# 11-2928
$109,500
Call Christine Kutz
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
NEW CONSTRUCTION
2,400 sq feet
$329,000
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAYS, 11-1
patrickdeats.com
570-696-1041
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
DALLAS
NEWBERRY ESTATES
$109,000
2 bedroom, 2 bath
unit in move in con-
dition. Lease pur-
chase available.
$1,400/month with
$4,800 assist at
closing. Call
Nancy Eckert
570-696-0882
or Terry Eckert
570-696-0843
DALLAS
PRICE REDUCED!
Clean & neat 3-4
bedroom cape cod.
2 car garage. Deck
& porches. Gas
heat. 85’ x 115’ lot.
$110,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
REDUCED PRICE!
Secluded on a hill
but part of High
Point Acres. 2 story
Colonial, 4 bed-
rooms, 2.5 baths.
Large family room
with fireplace and
sliding door to
screened porch.
Community Swim-
ming Pool. 2 car
garage. Central AC.
Wooded lot.
$265,000.
11-1077
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS SCHOOL
DISTRICT
100% Financing
Wooded and private
Bi-Level in Dallas
School District. This
home features 1 Car
Garage, 3
Bedrooms, 1 3/4
Bath and nice
updates. Plenty of
room on your pri-
vate 2 acre lot.100%
USDA Financing
Eligible. Call for
details.
REDUCED PRICE
$166,000
Call Cindy King
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
DALLAS
SHORT SALE!
Charming 3 Bed-
room Cape Cod
with 1 Car Garage in
great neighborhood.
Close to Park/Rec
Center. Dallas
School District.
Priced as Short
Sale, subject to
bank approval.
$92,000
Call Cindy
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
DUPONT
167 Center St.
3 bedroom, 1.5 bath
2 story home with
garage and drive-
way. Newer kitchen
and bath. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3561
$69,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
1140 SPRING ST.
Large 3 bedroom
home with new
roof, replacement
windows, hardwood
floors. Great loca-
tion! For more infor-
mation and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2636
$119,900.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DURYEA
1219 SOUTH ST.
Renovated 1/2 dou-
ble with 3 bed-
rooms in nice
neighborhood. Own
for what it takes to
rent. All new win-
dows. For more info
and photos visit:
www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-2523
$54,900
Call Phil
570-313-1229
DURYEA
302 Cherry St.
Don’t miss out on
this charming 2
story which boasts
Pride of Ownership.
Move in condition
with many updates.
Modern eat in
kitchen, dining room
is open to living
room, 2 bedrooms,
1 3/4 baths. As a
bonus enjoy the
view from your
large upper floor liv-
ing area with gas
fireplace and sliding
doors that lead to a
spacious balcony.
Beautiful manicured
corner lot.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3512
$129,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
DURYEA
38 Huckleberry
Lane
Blueberry Hills
4 BEDROOMS, 2.5
baths, family room
with fireplace, 2 car
garage, large yard.
Master bath with
separate jetted tub,
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and island,
lighted deck. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3071
$329,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
DURYEA
805-807 Main St.
Multi-Family. Large
side by side double
with separate utili-
ties. 3 bedrooms
each side with
newer carpet,
replacement win-
dows and newer
roof. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3054
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
NOT IN FLOOD
ZONE
5 rooms. For sale
by owner. 2 bed-
rooms and bath
upstairs, 3 rooms
and 1/2 bath
downstairs, cor-
ner lot with small
yard. $56,000
570-885-4913
570-885-3367
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
REDUCED
411 JONES ST.
Beautiful 2 story
English Tudor with
exquisite gardens,
surrounding beauti-
ful in ground pool,
private fenced yard
with a home with
too many amenities
to list. Enjoy the
summer here!
Screened in porch
and foyer that just
adds to the great
living space
of the home
For more info
and photos:
visit:www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-2720
$229,900
Call Phil
570-313-1229
DURYEA
SUNDAY OCT. 9
1PM - 3PM
PRICE REDUCED!
314 Bennett Street
Refashioned 3 or 4
bedroom, two full
modern baths. Two
story, 2300sf, with
level yard with love-
ly new landscaping
and 1 car garage.
New EVERYTHING
in this charming
must see property.
Custom blinds
throughout the
home. Great neigh-
borhood with Park
beyond the back-
yard. MLS# 11-3776
$174,900
Call Patti
570-328-1752
Liberty Realty
& Appraisal
Services LLC
EDWARDSVILLE
9 Williams St.
Large 4 bedroom
home with nice rear
deck, replacement
windows, off street
parking. Possible
apartment in sepa-
rate entrance.
Loads of potential.
For more info and
pictures visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2091
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
EXETER
105 Cedar Street
Price Reduced!
$50,000
Great starter home
in a great neighbor-
hood, off street
parking, upgraded
electric, newer roof,
replacement win-
dows & 2nd floor
laundry. MLS 10-4130
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
EXETER
Vinyl sided 4 bed-
room spacious
home with a great
eat in kitchen,
1 3/4 baths & much
more. Near the
local schools.
PRICE REDUCED
$119,900
MLS# 11-1144
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
EXETER
Nice size 4
bedroom home with
some hardwood
floors, large eat in
kitchen with break-
fast bar. 2 car
garage & partially
fenced yard. Close
to everything!
$92,900
MLS# 11-1977
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
906 Homes for Sale
EXETER
NEW LISTING
3 bedroom Town-
house has 1st floor
laundry and recent-
ly added sunroom.
Move in ready.
MLS#11-2965
$119,000
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
EXETER
128 JEAN ST.
Nice bi-level home
on quiet street.
Updated exterior.
Large family room,
extra deep lot. 2
car garage,
enclosed rear
porch and covered
patio. For more
information and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-2850
$189,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
EXETER
908 Primrose Court
Move right into this
newer 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath Townhome
with many
upgrades including
hardwood floors
throughout and tiled
bathrooms. Lovely
oak cabinets in the
kitchen, central air,
fenced in yard, nice
quiet neighborhood.
MLS 11-2446
$123,000
Call Don Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday 12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna Ave
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular, 2
story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms and 1.5
baths, new rear
deck, full front
porch, tiled baths
and kitchen, granite
countertops, all
Cherry hardwood
floors throughout,
all new stainless
steel appliances
and lighting, new oil
furnace, washer
dryer in first floor
bath. Great neigh-
borhood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
100% Owner
Financing Available
570-654-1490
EXETER TWP.
311 Lockville Rd
Stately brick 2
story, with in-
ground pool, cov-
ered patio, finished
basement, fireplace
and wood stove 3
car attached
garage 5 car
detached garage
with apartment
above.
MLS#11-1242
$739,000
Call Joe or Donna,
613-9080
906 Homes for Sale
FORTY FORT
GREAT REDUCED
PRICE!
Charming home
with hardwood
floors, fireplace &
Built in's, formal
dining room, 2 car
garage, sunporch
& neat as a pin
throughout! Nice
location on a tree
lined street away
from the hustle
& bustle!
$114,900
MLS# 10-4472
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
FORTY FORT
4 Sunset Court
Located in a private
cul-de-sac. Large
enclosed front
porch, 4 bedrooms,
2 baths, 2 car
garage. $149,000
MLS 11-2824
call Kathie
570-288-6654
FORTY FORT
JUST REDUCED!
Great starter home!
Three bedroom 2
story with living
room & dining room.
Nice sized kitchen.
Lower level recre-
ation room, 3 sea-
son porch,
detached 1 car
garage. Nice yard.
Reduced to
$75,000.
MLS#11-2863
Call Ruthie
(570) 714-6110
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
FORTY FORT
REDUCED!
1301 Murray St.
Very nice duplex,
fully rented with
good return in great
neighborhood. For
more information
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2149
$124,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
FORTY-FORT
167 Slocum St
Handyman special.
3 bedrooms, 1.5
bath, two story.
Nice lot/neighbor-
hood. Being sold as
is. $45,000
570-954-8825
or email
gckar1@yahoo.com
FORY FORT
Great Walnut street
location. 8 rooms, 4
bedrooms. wall to
wall carpet. Gas
heat. 2 car garage.
Deck & enclosed
porch. MLS 11-2833
$111,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
PAGE 10D WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
GLEN LYON
You’ll look long &
hard to ever find a
beautiful Double like
this one! Huge
120x130 lot with
detached 2 car
garage & loft ,
modern kitchens,
1.5 baths , pocket
doors & so much
more!
$118,500
MLS# 11-1167
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
HANOVER
Don’t miss out on
this beautiful town-
home...One of the
nicest around! It
has all the pleas-
ures of fine living
that you deserve.
What a home!
$124,500
MLS# 11-2827
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
HANOVER
Diamond in the
rough! This 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home
is looking for a new
owner to restore its
beauty! Living room
and Dining room
features hardwood
floors, original
woodwork and
beautiful French
Doors. Large
kitchen with pantry
in need of some
updating. 1 car
Garage and private
driveway.
Call Jesicca Skoloda
570-237-0463
JesiccaSkoloda
Realtor@gmail.com
MLS# 11-2741
$44,500
570-696-2468
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
710 Church Street
Exceptionally well
care for home in
move in condition.
Everything is new,
roof, siding, win-
dows, porches,
kitchen and baths.
MLS 11-2309
$119,000
Jay A. Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
HANOVER TWP
187 South Street
3 bedrooms, 2 full
baths, modern
kitchen, security
system, beautifully
landscaped patio,
pond & above
ground pool are just
a few of the touch-
es that make this
home so appealing.
Great neighbor-
hood! Close to
major highways.
MLS #11-2370
$133,000
Call Debra at
570-714-9251
HANOVER TWP.
275 Phillips Street
Well kept 2
bedroom ranch with
new kitchen, fenced
yard, one car
garage.
$79,900
MLS #11-638
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
5 Raymond Drive
Practically new 8
year old Bi-level
with 4 bedrooms, 1
and 3/4 baths,
garage, fenced
yard, private dead
end street. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3422
$179,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HANOVER TWP.
8 Diamond Ave.
Loads of space in
this modernized tra-
ditional home. 3rd
floor is a large bed-
room with walk-in
closet. Modern
kitchen, family room
addition, deck over-
looking large corner
lot. Not just a
starter home but a
home to stay
in and grow! For
more information
and photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #11-622
$119,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HANOVER TWP.
94 Ferry Road
Nice vinyl sided 2
story situated on a
great corner fenced
lot in Hanover Twp.
2 bedrooms, 2
modern baths,
additional finished
space in basement
for 2 more bed-
rooms or
office/playrooms.
Attached 2 car
garage connected
by a 9x20 breeze-
way which could be
a great entertaining
area! Above ground
pool, gas fireplace,
gas heat, newer
roof and “All Dri”
system installed in
basement.
MLS #11-626
$119,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HANOVER TWP.
2 story in good
condition with 3
bedrooms, 1 full
bath, eat-in
kitchen, 2 car
garage, fenced
yard & new
gas heat.
MLS # 10-4324
Reduced to
$44,000
Call Ruth at
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5411
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
HANOVER TWP.
SALE BY OWNER
12 Oaklawn Ave.
Out Of Flood Zone!
Pristine 3 story
home with garage,
full basement, beau-
tiful woodwork. Car-
peted & painted
throughout. Newer
Roof, including all
appliances, gas
heat, rooms with
many features. Great
Neighbors. No work
for you, move right
in! $120,000. Call
570-823-8710
HARDING
310 Lockville Rd.
SERENITY
Enjoy the serenity
of country living in
this beautiful two
story home on 2.23
acres. Great for
entertaining inside
and out. 3 car
attached garage
with full walk up
attic PLUS another
2 car detached
garage. WOW! A
MUST SEE! For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS#11-831
$267,000
Call Nancy
570-237-0752
Melissa
570-237-6384
906 Homes for Sale
HARDING
605 Apple Tree
Road
White split stone
Ranch with 1500 sq.
ft. of living space. 2
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, propane gas
fireplace with stone
mantel. Custom
kitchen with oak
cabinets with pull
outs. Granite count-
er tops and island,
plaster walls, mod-
ern tile bath, open
floor plan. 2nd
kitchen in lower
level. Electric heat,
wood/coal burner in
basement. Central
air, 2 stoves, 2
dishwashers, 2
microwaves, 2
fridges, front load
washer and dryer
included. Attached
2 car garage and
detached 3 car
garage. Home in
near perfect
condition.
For moe info and
photos view:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2968
$229,900
Call Lu Ann
570-602-9280
HARVEYS LAKE
143B GROVE ST.,
Like to entertain?
This floor plan lends
itself to that with a
large kitchen, formal
dining and living
rooms. A car enthu-
siast? This garage
will hold 4 cars
comfortable. Enjoy a
hot tub, this workout
room has one and
French doors open-
ing to the rear yard.
Spacious bed-
rooms, wood burn-
ing fireplace. The list
goes on and on! Did
I mention you are
just ¼ of a mile from
the lake?!
MLS#11-1994
$249,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
HARVEYS LAKE
Pole 131
Lakeside Drive
Lake front home
with 2-story livable
boathouse! Year
round home offers
fireplace, cathedral
ceiling, cedar panel-
ing. Boat house has
a patio for grilling,
open dock space as
well as enclosed
area for your boat.
2nd floor is a studio
style kitchenette/
living room, full bath
plus a deck. Take a
look! MLS#11-1379
PRICE REDUCED!
$384,900
Bob Cook 262-2665
Jill Jones 696-6550
HARVEYS LAKE
6 Hemlock Gardens
Great neighborhood
only ¼ mile to War-
den Place at Harvey
Lake, access to
Harveys Lake
through the Beach
Club at Warden
Place. 8 rooms, 3
bedrooms, 2 baths,
garage, 18 x 36 in-
ground heated pool,
12x27 screened
porch, landscaped,
workshop, office in
lower level, 100x150
lot neat and clean
ready to move-in.
MLS#11-2357
$146,000
Bob Cook
570-696-6555
HARVEYS LAKE
POLE 265
LAKESIDE DRIVE
44’ of lakefront!
This home offers
recently remodeled
kitchen with Cherry
cabinetry, granite
counters. Hard-
wood floors through
the kitchen and din-
ing area. Stone fire-
place, enclosed
porch to enjoy the
lake view! The
boathouse has a
second level patio,
storage area, plus
dock space. A must
see! MLS#11-2018
$369,900
Bob Cook
570-262-2665
906 Homes for Sale
HAZLE TOWNSHIP
738 Pardeesville Rd.
Homeowners
Warranty Included
Pardeesville,Beauti-
ful 6 Year Old, 2
Story Colonial 3
Bedrooms, 2.5
Baths, Modern Eat
In kitchen, Formal
Dining Room, Divid-
ed Living Room,
French doors
between kitchen &
Dining Room. Light-
ed Stairway. Great
location for some-
one working at
Humboldt or Val-
mont industrial
parks that does not
want to live in the
city. Basement has
superior wall sys-
tem and is plumbed
for another Bath
room. MLS 11-3175
$220,000
Call Tony Wasco
570-855-2424
Trademark
Realtor Group
570-613-9090
HUGHESTOWN
189 Rock St.
Spacious home with
4 bedrooms and
large rooms. Nice
old woodwork,
staircase, etc. Extra
lot for parking off
Kenley St.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3404
$109,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
HUGHESTOWN
SUNDAY, SEPT- 25
1:00pm-2:30pm
97 Center Street
Looking for a sold
home with off street
parking & detached
garage? Look at
this one. Great
neighborhood and
tremendous poten-
tial. $64,900
MLS #09-4385
Call Pat McHale
570-613-9080
HUNLOCK CREEK
12 Oakdale Drive
Completely remod-
eled 3 bedroom, 1.5
bath home with
detached garage &
carport on approx
1.5 acres in a nice
private setting.
MLS# 11-1776
$129,900
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
JENKINS TOWNSHIP
This remodeled
home sits in a quiet
neighborhood on a
corner lot. Enjoy an
open layout with
new carpet, beauti-
ful tile, and fresh
paint in neutral
tones. A Large yard
and a park across
the street is another
highlight! 6 month
home warranty.
Call Jesicca Skoloda
570-237-0463
JesiccaSkoloda
Realtor@gmail.com
MLS# 11-2741
$89,999
570-696-2468
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
(Eagle View)
Home/Lot Package
Beautiful custom
built home with a
stunning river view
overlooking the
Susquehanna River
and surrounding
area. Custom built
with many ameni-
ties included. A few
of the amenities
may include central
A/C, master bed-
room with master
bath, ultramodern
kitchen, hardwood
floors, cathedral
ceiling, and a 2 car
garage. There are
are many other
floor plans to
choose from or
bring your own!
For more details &
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2642
$375,000
Call Kim
570-466-3338
JENKINS TWP.
297 Susquehannock
Drive
Settle into summer
with this great 2
story home on quiet
cul-de-sac with pri-
vate back yard and
above ground pool.
Deck with awning
overlooking yard! 4
bedrooms, 2.5 bath
home in Pittston
Area School District
with family room,
eat in kitchen, cen-
tral a/c and garage.
Full unfinished
basement
MLS 11-2432
$259,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
JENKINS TWP.
475 S. Main St.
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
2 story home with
vinyl replacement
windows, vinyl sid-
ing, large yard and
off street parking.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3545
$79,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
JENKINS TWP.
BACK ON THE
MARKET
23 Mead St.
Newly remodeled 2
story on a corner
lot with fenced in
yard and 2 car
garage. 4 bed-
rooms, 1 bath,
1,660 sq. ft. For
more information
and photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
$84,900
MLS 10-3684
Call Bill
570-362-4158
KINGSTON
Very attractive
home with a 2
car garage, new
family room &
stainless steel
appliances. Ample
off street parking.
NEW PRICE
$142,600
MLS# 10-4452
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
KINGSTON
Seller Wants To Deal!
Stately home on a
corner lot with a lot
of nooks, crannies
& built-ins. Lower
level living quarters
that would be a
Teens dream!
Formal dining room,
fireplace, formal
entry & more!
$199,500
MLS# 11-1452
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
Spacious Split Level
with 2.5 baths, 2
family rooms & a
11 x 32 all-season
sunroom which
overlooks the 18 x
36 in-ground pool.
$259,000
MLS# 11-692
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
KINGSTON
125 3rd Ave
Well kept 2 story
with 3 bedrooms
and 1.5 baths situat-
ed on a nice street
in Kingston. Newer
roof, furnace, water
heater, electric
service. Replace-
ment windows
throughout. Base-
ment has high ceil-
ings, ideal for re-fin-
ishing or workshop!
MLS 11-2167
$144,000
Jay A. Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
129 S. Dawes
Ave.
4 bedroom, 1
bath, large
enclosed porch
with brick fire-
place. Full con-
crete basement
with 9ft ceiling.
Lots of storage, 2
car garage on
double lot in a
very desirable
neighborhood.
Close to schools
and park and
recreation. Walk-
ing distance to
downtown Wilkes-
Barre. Great fami-
ly neighborhood.
Carpet allowance
will be consid-
ered. For mor info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realty.inc.com
$129,900
MLS #11-1434
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
KINGSTON
29 Landon Ave N
Striking curb appeal
with charm to
spare! Hardwood
floors throughout
the first floor, beau-
tiful arched door-
ways, gas fireplace,
lots of closet
space, modern
kitchen and a large
updated main bath.
MLS#11-3075
$144,900
Call Mary Price
570-696-5418
570-472-1395
KINGSTON
322 N Sprague Ave
Spacious 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath
home with three
season porch, nice
yard & private drive-
way. MLS# 11-965
$61,900
Call Barbara at
570-466-6940
COLDWELL BANKER
RUNDLE REAL
ESTATE
570-474-2340
Ext 55
KINGSTON
549 Charles Ave.
A quality home in a
superior location!
Features: large
living room; formal
dining room with
parquet flooring;
oak kitchen with
breakfast area; 1st
floor master
bedroom & bath
suite; bedroom/
sitting room; knotty
pine den; half-bath.
2nd floor: 2
bedrooms & bath.
Finished room in
lower level with
new carpeting &
wetbar. Central air.
2-car garage. In-
ground concrete
pool with jacuzzi.
$324,900
MLS# 10-1633
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
582 Gibson Ave
FOR SALE BY OWNER
Tastefully remod-
eled traditional in
one of Kingston's
finest and conven-
ient neighborhoods.
Features include:
hardwoods and tile
throughout, 5 bed-
rooms, 2 Full baths,
2 half baths, mod-
ern kitchen, finished
basement/enter-
tainment room, fin-
ished attic, office
with fireplace, huge
deck, inground pool,
8 person hot tub, 2
car garage. If you
want Kingston, you
need to see this
property.
Asking price
$282,500
(570) 899-0236
KINGSTON
663 Westmoreland
Avenue
Charming 2-1/2
story with 3 bed-
rooms on 2nd + a
4th (12x24) on 3rd,
full bath upstairs,
half bath with laun-
dry on 1st floor, lots
of closet space, fin-
ished walk-out
basement and much
more! MLS 11-2340
$189,000
Jay A. Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
76 N. Dawes Ave.
Very well main-
tained 2 bedroom
home with updated
kitchen with granite
counter. Large sun-
room over looking
private back yard.
Attached garage,
large unfinished
basement. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2278
$129,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
KINGSTON
806 Nandy Drive
Unique 3 bedroom
home perfect for
entertaining! Living
room with fireplace
and skylights. Din-
ing room with built-
in china cabinets.
Lower level family
room with fireplace
and wetbar. Private
rear yard within-
ground pool and
multiple decks.
MLS#11-3064
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
KINGSTON
NEW LISTING
Beautiful modern 3
bedroom and 1.5
bath home on large
lot. 1 car garage.
Hardwood floors,
family room on first
floor and basement.
New gas heat, win-
dows, electrical
security, fireplace,
walk up attic. Must
See. Call for details
MLS 11-2415
$210,000
Nancy Answini
570237-5999
JOSEPH P.
GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
KINGSTON
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday 12pm-5pm
46 Zerby Ave
Lease with option
to buy, completely
remodeled, mint,
turn key condition,
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, large
closets, with
hardwoods, carpet
& tile floors, new
kitchen and baths,
gas heat, shed,
large yard.
100% Owner
Financing Available
$134,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with
5% down; $6,750
down, $684/month)
WALSH
REAL ESTATE
570-654-1490
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
REDUCED
167 N. Dawes Ave.
Move in condition 2
story home. 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
hardwood floors,
ceramic throughout.
Finished lower level,
security system
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1673
$154,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
KINGSTON
REDUCED!!
177 Third Ave.
Neat as a pin! 3
bedroom, 2.5
baths, end unit
townhome with nice
fenced yard. Bright
Spacious kitchen,
main level family
room, deck w/
retractable awning.
Gas heat/central
air, pull down attic
for storage and 1
car garage. Very
affordable town-
home in great cen-
tral location!
MLS 11-1282
$134,500
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
KINGSTON
375 Warren Ave.
Motivated Sellers!
Selling below
appraised value!!!
2-story home with 3
bedrooms, full bath
and all appliances
included. Tons of
closet space includ-
ing cedar closet
and a basement
ready to be fin-
ished. Nice size
yard with a private
driveway located
near Wyoming Val-
ley West elemen-
tary and middle
schools. Call for an
appointment today!
MLS#11-1969
$94,500
Karen Altavilla
570-283-9100 x28
LAFLIN
Spacious ranch with
4 bedrooms, 1 3/4
baths, 18x22 Family
room with fireplace
on a 102x150 lot.
Fantastic view from
the rear deck!
MLS# 11-2609
$147,500
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
LAFLIN
210 Beechwood Dr
Rare brick & vinyl
tri-level featuring 8
rooms, 4 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
family room with
fireplace, rear
patio, sprinkler
system, alarm sys-
tem & central air.
$204,900
CALL DONNA
570-613-9080
LAFLIN
3 Main Street
Historic 120+ year
old home, many
original details, new
roof, updated elec-
trical and a huge
garage. Currently a
gift shop. Corner lot,
newly paved park-
ing area. $170,000
MLS 11-2115. Call
Betty at
Century 21
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
ext 3559
or 570-714-6127
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
33 Market St.
Commercial/resi-
dential property
featuring Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, newly
remodeled bath-
room, in good con-
dition. Commercial
opportunity for
office in attached
building.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3450
$169,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
LAFLIN
5 Fairfield Drive
Motivated seller!
Move right in just in
time to entertain for
the holidays in this
3 bedroom 2.5 bath
home in a private
setting. Prepare for
the festivities in this
spacious gourmet
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and Subzero
refrigerator. Your
guests can enjoy
the spectacular
view of the West
mountains. Must
see to appreciate
all of the amenities
this home has
to offer.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1686
$314,900
Call Keri
570-885-5082
LAFLIN
Lovely brick ranch
home in great
development. 2
bedrooms, 2.5
baths. All hardwood
floors, brand new
roof. 2 family rooms
suitable for mini
apartment. 1st floor
laundry, sunroom,
central air, alarm
system, 1 car
garage and electric
chair lift to lower
level. Very good
condition.
MLS 11-2437
$210,000
Call Nancy
Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P.
GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
LAFLIN
TOWNHOUSE
3 bedroom. 1.5
bath. Finished base-
ment. Central air. All
appliances included.
$105,900.
This property will be
reduced $1,000
every 2nd day until
sold. MLS 11-608
Call Bernie
888-244-2714
ROTHSTEIN REALTORS
570-288-7594
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
LARKSVILLE
Very well main-
tained double-block
has 4 bedrooms on
one side & 2 bed-
rooms on the other.
Live in 1 side & rent
the other, or keep
as investment. Very
good rents coming
in on both sides.
Includes 3-car
garage & off street
parking.
MLS# 11-2964
$124,900
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
906 Homes for Sale
LARKSVILLE
111 Falcon Drive
Brand new since
2004, 3 bedrooms,
2 baths, central air,
2 car garage, shed,
6 car driveway.
Roof, kitchen, fur-
nace, a/c unit and
master bath all
replaced. Modern
kitchen with granite
island, tile floors,
maple cabinets.
Fireplace in family
room, large closets,
modern baths.
Stamped concrete
patio. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #11-1166
$279,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
LARKSVILLE
MOUNTAIN RD.
Contemporary
home on approx. 1
acre with “valley
views”. Raised gar-
dens, fish pond and
manicured setting.
Home is multi-level
featuring 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
galley kitchen, great
room with fireplace.
MLS#11-1079
Reduced to
$249,000
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
LILY LAKE
Year-round beauty
featuring cedar and
stone siding, central
aid conditioning,
hardwood floors.
Modern kitchen with
granite island, 4
bedrooms, fireplace
in master, 2 baths.
Sunroom with glass
walls for great lake
views. Low taxes.
MLS#11-1753
Reduced to
$299,000 or
rent for $1,250/mos
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
LUZERNE
330 Charles St.
Very nice 2 bed-
room home in move
in condition with
updated kitchen
and baths. Nice
yard with shed and
potential off street
parking. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3525
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
LUZERNE
807 North St
Lovely modern large
ranch with 4 or 5 br
including a master
suite with walkin
closet. Full finished
basement with a
separate room
presently used as a
functioning beauty
shop and 1/2 bath.
Beautiful back yard
with 2 covered
patios one with hot
tub. Gas heat, all hw
floors on first level,
professional land-
scaping, neutral
decor, oversized 1
car garage, lots of
closets and storage
& much more.
MLS 11-3139
$172,000
Call Nancy
Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P.
GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 PAGE 11D
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
OFFICENTERS - Pierce St., Kingston
Professional Office Rentals
Full Service Leases • Custom Design • Renovations • Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial • Utilities • Parking • Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call: 1-570-287-1161
906 Homes for Sale
LUZERNE
807 North Street
NEW LISTING
Lovely modern
large ranch with 4
or 5 bedrooms
including a master
suite with walk in
closet.Full finished
basement with a
separate room
presently used as a
functioning beauty
shop and 1/2 bath.
Beautiful back yard
with 2 covered
patios, one with hot
tub. Gas heat, all
hardwood floors on
first level, profes-
sional landscaping,
neutral decor, over-
sized 1 car garage,
lots of closets and
storage & much
more. MLS#11-3139
$172,000
(570) 237-1032
(570) 288-1444
LUZERNE
Union St.
FOR SALE OR RENT
Commercial-Large
Quonset building;
4536SF of floor
space plus 4 sepa-
rate rental units. 2
rented, 2 available.
Potential to build
another building on
the property. Close
to Luzerne exit of
the Cross Valley
Expressway exit 6.
Owner says sell!
MLS#10-320
Reduced to
$235,900
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
MESHOPPEN
Novak Road
Lovely, nearly com-
pleted, renovated
Victorian farmhouse
sits high on 7.81
acres featuring
panoramic pastoral
views, high ceilings,
original woodwork,
gutted, rewired,
insulated and sheet-
rocked, newer roof,
vinyl siding, kitchen
and baths. Gas
rights negotiable.
Lots of potential
with TLC. Elk Lake
School District.
$165,000
MLS# 11-525 Call
570-696-2468
MOOSIC
Furnished home.
Greenwood Section
3 Bedroom ranch,
well maintained.
Furniture and appli-
ances included.
Beautiful neighbor-
hood & yard.
$145,000 negotiable
Call 570-430-7017
MOUNTAIN TOP
257 Main Road S
2 bedroom Ranch.
Large rear yard.
Hardwood floors!
Large eat-in
kitchen. Large living
room with hard-
wood and family
room with carpet.
New roof in 2011!
Ideal starter home.
MLS#11-1966
$119,000
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
35 Patriot Circle
Interior unit with
oak laminate on 1st
floor. Rear deck
faces the woods!
MLS#11-1986
$106,000
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
MOUNTAIN TOP
72 Fieldstone Way
Stunning 4 bed-
room 2 story! 2
story family room
fireplace. Granite
kitchen, stainless
steel appliances,
new sprinkler sys-
tem, dining room
and living room
hardwood, 2.5
bath. Nice yard.
MLS#11-492
$348,000
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
Bow Creek Manor
316 Cedar Manor Dr
Meticulously main-
tained 4 bedroom, 3
1/2 bath two story
on almost 1 acre.
Master bedroom
suite. 2 family
rooms. 2 fireplaces.
Office/den. Large
deck overlooking a
private wooded
yard. 3 car garage.
$349,900, or rent
for $1,800 / month
with the option to
buy. MLS 11-3286
Please Call
Bob Kopec
Humford Realty
570-822-5126
MOUNTAIN TOP
PRICE REDUCED
66 Patriot Circle
This 3 bedroom, 1.5
bath TOWN HOUSE is
in excellent move in
condition in a very
quiet subdivision
close to town. It is
being offered fully
furnished, decorat-
ed and appointed.
This TOWN HOUSE is
in the desirable
Crestwood School
District and is close
to shopping,
restaurants, fitness
centers and more!
Preview this home
www.66patriotcircle.com
or call for details.
(267) 253-9754
MOUNTAINTOP
129 Timberwood Dr.
4-5 bedrooms, 2.5
baths. 4,500 above
ground sq. ft.
Whirlpool tub, mas-
ter suite (approx
650 sq. ft.) 2 story
grand foyer with oak
staircase, hard-
wood floors, formal
dining room. Great
room has cathedral
ceiling and fire-
place. Library, deck,
3 car garage,
security system.
$595,000
More info at:
forsalebyowner.com
List # 20712604
570-474-2993
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAINTOP
9 Anne Street
Modern bi-level, 3
bedroom, 1.5 bath,
tile kitchen and bath
floor. New appli-
ances, gas hot
water furnace and
architectural roof.
Family room, 3-sea-
son room and deck.
2 car garage, large
yard. Move-in con-
dition. Convenient
location. Reduced
to $219,000
OBO. Call (570)
403-6252 or (570)
823-7540.
NANTICOKE
HEIGHTS SECTION
ENORMOUS 4+ bay
garage!! Plus 1
more garage for
gadgets! Pretty 4
bedroom Cape with
a supplemental coal
unit and a beautiful
view from the
back yard.
NEW PRICE!!
$85,900
MLS# 11-2088
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
NANTICOKE
This very nice family
home, as it has
been for many
years, with a
detached garage,
1 3/4 baths, 4 bed-
rooms & so much
more is waiting for
your private tour.
MLS #11-2654
$78,600
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
NANTICOKE
111 E. Grand St.
One half double
block. 3 bedrooms,
plaster walls,
aluminum siding
& nice yard.
Affordable @
$34,900
Call Jim Krushka
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
NANTICOKE
414 E. Grove Street
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
2 story with off
street parking,
backyard, new oil
furnace, windows,
wiring, kitchen,
bath, flooring &
paint. Excellent
condition. $88,500.
Sellers pays 1st
year property tax.
Call Bill Remey @
570-714-6123
NANTICOKE
Rear 395 E.
Washington St.
2 family home with
2 bedrooms each
side, separate utili-
ties, great income
earning potential.
One side occupied,
one available
for rent. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2425
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
REDUCED!
Motivated Seller!
$116,900.
619 S. Hanover St
Nicely appointed
brick 2-family. 2nd
unit on 2nd and 3rd
floors has 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths -
currently at
$400/mos below
market value of at
least $600/mos.
Most windows
replaced through-
out. Heated 2-car
detached garage,
rear covered patio,
fenced-in side yard.
MLS#11-2538
Call Steve Shemo
(570) 288-1401
(570) 793-9449
NANTICOKE
VERY CUTE HOME
2 bedrooms, 1
bath room, off-
street parking,
well maintained,
natural woodwork,
hardwood floors,
new carpet,
kitchen floor, drop
in stove, large
deck, new heating
system.
$33,000.
570-902-5244
NANTICOKE
W. Green St.
Nice 2 bedroom
Ranch syle home,
gas heat, finished
basement, vinyl sid-
ing, deck. Move in
Condition.
Affordable @
$89,500
Call Jim
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
NOXEN
Country living on 1
acre outside of
Noxen. 3 Bedroom
mobile home -
excellent condition -
separate garage, 2
covered porches.
Newer roof. Owner
says SELL!
REDUCED! $80,000
Shari Philmeck
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
PENN LAKE
HOME FOR SALE
Crestwood School
District. Stunning
Cape Cod (architec-
turally designed).
Three bedrooms, 2
1/2 baths 2 car
garage on one acre.
Features include:
large front porch,
deck, beautiful
kitchen with corian
countertops, break-
fast nook & island.
Stainless steel
appliances; hard-
floors, formal dining
room with wainscot-
ing. Two story vault-
ed family room with
fireplace; first floor
master bedroom/
bath with jacuzzi,
walk in shower &
vanity dressing area
built in; abundant
closets, den on first
floor plus laundry;
second story has 2
additional bedrooms
& bath. Full base-
ment. Please call or
email for details.
Dee Fields,
Associate Broker
570-788-7511
deefieldsabroker@gmail.com
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
10 Garfield St.
Looking for a
Ranch??? Check
out this double wide
with attached 2 car
garage on a perma-
nent foundation.
Large master bed-
room suite with
large living room,
family room with
fireplace, 2 full
baths, laundry
room, formal dining
room, vaulted ceil-
ings throughout and
MORE!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 10-2463
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
PITTSTON
Privacy abounds
this beauty on
almost 3 acres of
“Pure Privacy”
tucked away from
the hustle & bustle
of everyday stress.
4 bedrooms, 1 3/4
baths with a 2 car
detached garage &
workshop. This
19x30 master bed-
room will knock
your socks off!
MLS #11-2705
$252,000
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
PITTSTON
12 George Street
Two story single
with 7 rooms,
3 bedrooms,
1.5 baths, new
windows, modern
kitchen, some
appliances includ-
ed, electric service,
some carpeting and
hardwood floors.
Call Rita for details
$68,900
570-954-6699
Walsh
Real Estate
570-654-1490
PITTSTON
175 Oak Street
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 1st floor
laundry room, 3
season porch,
fenced yard and off
street parking.
MLS#11-1974
PRICE REDUCED!
$89,000
Call Patti
570-328-1752
Liberty Realty
& Appraisal
Services LLC
PITTSTON
214 Elizabeth St.
3 bedroom, Victori-
an, semi modern
kitchen, 1 full - 2 1/2
baths. 1st floor
laundry, gas heat,
finished lower level
with walk out, large
shed. 13 month
home warranty. A
must see at
this price.
For additional info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1677
$79,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
PITTSTON
31 Tedrick St.
Very nice 3 bed-
room with 1 bath.
This house was
loved and you can
tell. Come see for
yourself, super
clean home with
nice curb appeal.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3544
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
44 Lambert St
Beautiful, cozy
home. Upstairs
laundry, lots of clos-
et space.Tastefully
renovations. extra
large driveway.low
maintenance.ther-
mostats in each
room. all measure-
ments approximate.
MLS 11-2210
$89,900
David Krolikowski
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
PITTSTON
51 Plank St.
4 bedroom Victori-
an home complete-
ly remodeled with
new kitchen &
baths. New Berber
carpet, modern
stainless steel
appliances in
kitchen. Private
yard, wrap around
porch, corner lot
with off street park-
ing. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2864
$99,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PITTSTON
85 La Grange St
Good investment
property. All units
are rented. All utili-
ties paid by tenants.
MLS 11-1497
$83,900
Gloria Jean Malarae
570-814-5814
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
ext. 1366
PITTSTON
89 Lambert St
This pleasant brick 3
bedroom on a wide
lot, sits nicely back
from the street.
Recently remod-
eled. MLS 11-1080
$88,000. Call Betty
at Century 21
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
ext 3559
or 570-714-6127
PITTSTON
92 Tompkins Street
Totally remodeled
2-story; 7 rooms, 3
bedrooms, 2 baths,
2-car garage, deck,
rear fence.
MLS# 11-2770
$108,000
CALL JOE OR DONNA
570-613-9080
PITTSTON
99 1/2 Pine St.
The owner of this
house took pride in
its upkeep. It is
meticulous. Home
has 3 bedrooms, 1
bath, eat in kitchen,
living room and din-
ing room. Walkout
basement with pan-
eled walls and heat.
Large yard with
newer one car
detached garage,
accessed from rear
alley. MLS 11-3555
$48,000
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
REDUCED!
95 William St.
1/2 double home
with more square
footage than most
single family
homes. 4 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen and remod-
eled baths. Super
clean. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 11-2120
$59,000
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
PITTSTON TWP.
10 Norman St.
Brick 2 story home
with 4 bedrooms, 3
baths, large family
room with fireplace.
Lower level rec
room, large drive-
way for plenty of
parking. Just off the
by-pass with easy
access to all major
highways. For more
info and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2887
$172,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PITTSTON TWP.
38 Frothingham St.
Four square home
with loads of poten-
tial and needs
updating but is
priced to reflect its
condition. Nice
neighborhood.
Check it out. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3403
$69,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON TWP.
993 Sunrise Dr.
Horizon Estates
Fabulous end unit
townhome provides
luxurious, carefree
living. 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths with 1st
floor master suite.
Ultra kitchen with
granite and stain-
less appliances.
Dining room with
built in cabinet. 2
story living room
with gas fireplace
and hardwood. 2
car garage, mainte-
nance free deck,
nice yard that can
be fenced. Low
HOA fee for snow
removal and grass
cutting. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3488
$289,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
PITTSTON TWP.
REDUCED
122 PARNELL ST.
Beautiful bi-level
home on corner lot.
7 rooms, 3 bed-
rooms, newer roof
and windows.
Fenced in yardFor
more info and phtos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.om
MLS 11-2749
$189,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON TWP.
STAUFFER POINT
42 Grandview
Drive
NEW PRICE
better than new
end unit condo,
with 1st floor
master bedroom
and bath, Living
room with gas
fireplace, hard-
wood floors in
living, dining
room & kitchen,
granite counter-
tops and crown
molding in
kitchen, with
separate eating
area, lst floor
laundry, heated
sunroom with
spectacular
view, 2 addition-
al bedrooms, full
bath and loft on
the 2nd floor, 2
car garage, gas
heat and central
air, priced to sell
$274,500 MLS
11-2324
call Lu-Ann
602-9280
additional pho-
tos and informa-
tion can be
found on our
web site, www.
atlasrealtyinc.co
m
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PLAINS
Large 4 bedroom, 1
bath home on extra
deep lot with
frontage on 2
streets. Multi family
unit (MLS #11-2244)
next door also for
sale. Possible com-
mercial use with
rezoning.
$93,500
MLS# 11-2228
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
PLAINS
3 unit income prop-
erty on extra deep
lot with frontage on
2 streets. Single
family home next
door (MLS#11-2228)
also for sale.
Possible commer-
cial use with
rezoning.
$78,000
MLS#11-2244
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
PLAINS
Stunning ranch
home in lovely
neighborhood. Built
in 2003. Beautifully
landscaped yard.
Screen porch, deck
with awning off
master bedroom,
tons of storage.
Oversize 2 car
garage. Attention to
detail throughout.
MLS 11-3004
$189,900
Call Christine Kutz
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
PLAINS
NEW LISTING
3 bedroom Town-
house in “Rivermist”
with 2.5 bath, 1 car
garage & all new
carpeting & painted
interior throughout!
MLS#11-3153
$184,500
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
17 N. Beech
Road
(N. on Main St.,
Plains, turn right
in Birchwood
Hills and onto
Beech Rd,
House on right)
Lovely updated
Ranch home
with 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath. 1
car garage in
the very desir-
able Birchwood
Hills develop-
ment. Electric
heat, newer
roof, great curb
appeal. Huge
fenced in back
yard with new
shed, plenty of
closets and
storage.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3003
$139,900
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PLAINS
18 ABBOTT ST
two story, single
family, 3 bedrooms,
1 bathroom, off-
street parking, eat-
in kitchen, dining
room, office/study,
living room, utility
room, electric heat,
Quiet neighborhood,
not in the flood area,
near school and
cross valley. New
roof, replacement
windows, tile floor in
the kitchen, hard-
wood floors in the
bedrooms. Ceiling
fans and Air units.
Full basement.
Large lot with drive-
way, covered patio
with attached car-
port. Price includes
appliances and
some window treat-
ments. $80,000
Call 570-592-2837
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
PLAINS
KEYSTONE SECTION
9 Ridgewood Road
TOTAL BEAUTY
1 ACRE- PRIVACY
Beautiful ranch 2
bedrooms, 1 bath,
attic for storage,
washer, dryer & 2
air conditioners
included. New
Roof & Furnace
Furnished or unfur-
nished.
Low Taxes! New
price $118,500
570-885-1512
PLAINS TOWNHOME
Completely remod-
eled In quiet plains
neighborhood.
2 bedroom, 1.5
bath. with finished
basement/3rd bed-
room. Hardwood
floors, central air,
electric heat,
new roof &
appliances.
$118,000
Motivated Seller!
(570) 592-4356
PLAINS
Updated 2-story, 3
bedroom, 2 bath
home has 1 car
garage & carport,
fenced rear yard
with tiered deck and
more. MLS#11-3655
$152,000
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
PLYMOUTH
Don’t miss this spa-
cious 2 story, with a
17 x 11 Living room,
formal dining room,
eat in kitchen plus ½
bath on the first
floor & 2 bedrooms
& bath on 2nd floor.
Extras include an
enclosed patio and
a detached garage.
Reasonably priced
at REDUCED!
$34,900.
MLS 11-2653
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
906 Homes for Sale
PLYMOUTH
78-80 Academy St.
Well maintained
double block with
separate utilities on
a nice street in Ply-
mouth. This double
block has a fenced-
in yard and off-
street parking
through the rear
alley access. One-
unit has 7 rooms
with ¾ bedrooms,
(great for owner
occupied) and the
other has 4 rooms
with 2 bedrooms.
Make an appoint-
ment today!
MLS#11-1171
$67,500
Karen Altavilla
570-283-9100 x28
PRINGLE
350 Union St.
Cute as a doll
house. 3 bedroom,
1 bath home with
off street parking.
Priced right with
nice layout,
replacement win-
dows, newer roof,
enclosed rear
porch.
MLS 11-3569
$67,500
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
PRINGLE
Sunday, Oct-2
12:30pm-2:00pm
Broad Street
HIGH & DRY
Solid, meticulous,
1500 S.F., brick
ranch, containing 6
rooms, 3 bedrooms
and 1 full bath on
the main level and
full bath in base-
ment, situated on
1.03 Acres. NEW
kitchen with granite
counter tops, wood
cabinetry, new
stove, dishwasher,
microwave, tiled
floors. Bath has
new tile floor and
tub surround, dou-
ble vanity and mir-
rors. Lower level
has summer
kitchen, full bath
and large, dry-
walled area. Over-
size, 2 car garage/
workshop and
shed. Property has
been subdivided
into 4 lots. Call Pat
for the details.
$249,900.
Pat McHale
(570) 613-9080
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
SHAVERTOWN
Let’s Make A Deal!
5 bedrooms,
1 & 3/4 baths, 2
car garage, family
room plus den or
office. On a dead
end street.
New Price!!
$129,500
MLS# 11-960
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
SHAVERTOWN
1195 Sutton Road
Attractive, well-
maintained saltbox
on 2 private acres
boasts fireplaces in
living room, family
room & master
bedroom. Formal
dining room. Large
Florida room with
skylights & wet bar.
Oak kitchen opens
to family room. 4
bedrooms & 3 1/2
baths. Finished
lower level.
Carriage barn
$449,000
MLS# 10-3394
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
PAGE 12D WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
12 Windy Drive
New construction in
the exclusive
Slocum Estates.
Stone & Stucco
exterior. All the
finest appoint-
ments: office or 5th
bedroom, hard-
wood floors, crown
moldings, 9' ceil-
ings 1st & 2nd floor.
Buy now select
cabinetry & flooring.
MLS #11-1987
$499,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
SHAVERTOWN
138 Wakefield Road
Inviting contempo-
rary with breathtak-
ing sunsets fea-
tures an open floor
plan, ultra kitchen,
hardwoods
throughout, two-
sided gas FP, spa-
like master bath,
very generous
room sizes, 5 bed-
rooms, 4 baths, fin-
ished walk-out
lower level.
$532,000
MLS #11-952
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
SHAVERTOWN
58 Longdale Ave
New Construction
1,980 SF. 2 story, 3
bedroom, 2.5 bath,
large kitchen, laun-
dry room, living
room, family room,
dining room, 2 car
garage, front porch
& rear deck. Large
70’x225’ flat lot.
$245,000
Call (570) 674-5173
SHAVERTOWN
91 GATES ROAD,
Great 3 bedroom
ranch home on over
2 acres of land!
This home offers an
oversized garage
with carport in rear.
A large tiled sun-
room to enjoy year
round. Master bed-
room with ¾ bath.
First floor laundry.
Schedule your
appointment today!
MLS#11-1911
$152,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
SHAVERTOWN
Lovely 3 bedroom
2400 sf Cape Cod
with modern eat-in
kitchen, large sun-
room & family
room. Master bed-
room with master
bath. Central air,
gas heat & 2 car
garage. Very well
landscaped with
beautiful paver
sidewalks. Quiet
neighborhood.
$229,000
Call Ruth Smith
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5411
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
SHAVERTOWN
NEW PRICE!
855 Park Ave
Huge home ready
for your family to
move right in! 5
bedrooms including
huge master suite,
3.5 baths, hard-
wood floors, stain-
less appliances,
fireplace, huge lot
with fenced area.
MLS #11-2540
$185,000
Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
380 Lantern Hill Rd
Stunning describes
this impressive 2
story with views
from every room.
Architectural design
which features
gourmet kitchen
with granite tops.
Office with built-ins.
Finished lower level
with 2nd kitchen.
Family room with
French doors out to
rear yard. 4 car
garage. $ 775,000
MLS# 11-1241
Call Geri
570-696-0888
SHICKSHINNY
Great New Con-
struction on 2 Acres
with 1 year Builders
Warranty! 2 Story
home with 4 bed-
rooms, 2.5 Baths,
Living Room, Dining
Room, Kitchen,
Breakfast Room &
Laundry Room. Din-
ing Room has tray
ceiling, gas fire-
place in living room
& whirlpool tub in
Master Bath. Plus 2
car attached
garage, open front
porch & rear deck.
MLS 11-2453
$275,000
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
SUGAR NOTCH
Woodland Road
Attractive 3 bed-
room ranch, central
AC, attached two
car garage. 9 years
young, large lot.
Call Jim for details.
Affordable at
$169,500
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-542-5708 or
570-735-8932
SUGARLOAF
6 Acre Horse
Farm
New Price!
$215,000
Private ranch on 6
acres. Hardwood
floors in Living
Room, halls &
Bedrooms. Great
kitchen. Dining
area, sliding doors
to huge composite
deck overlooking
pool and fenced
yard. 24x40 3 bay
stable / garage.
The perfect dog
lover's paradise -
easily converted
for dog breeders
or hobbyists with
plenty of room for
exercise yard and
agility course.
Plenty of room for
horses or just to
enjoy! Directions:
Take Rt. 93 in
Conyngham to
Rock Glen Rd.
Proceed 6 miles to
Right on Cedar
Head Rd. Go. 8
miles to stop sign.
Go straight over 2
wooden bridges.
Take Right on Hill-
top Dr. House 1/2
mile on left.
11-2539
$215,000
Call Michael Pinko
(570) 899-3865
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
SWEET VALLEY
REDUCED!
4 Oliver Road
Located in the back
part of Oliver Road
in a very private part
of North Lake in
Sweet Valley. Yearn-
ing to be restored,
lake front cape cod
in a very tranquil
setting was formerly
used as a summer
home. MLS 11-2113
$99,000
Jay Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
2 Unit Duplex &
Double Block
with a
4 Bay Garage.
Family owned for
many years.
BIG REDUCTION
$100,000
MLS# 09-1643
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
SWOYERSVILLE
Enjoy this charming
2 bedroom home
with recently updat-
ed tile kitchen and
bath, laminate floors
in bedrooms, large
yard, deck and stor-
age shed.
MLS #11-3231
$92,500
Call Matt
570-714-9229 or
Darlene
570-696-6678
SWOYERSVILLE
NEW LISTING
Two-story home
with updated roof,
double lot, two car
garage. Large
kitchen, 3 bed-
rooms, living room,
formal dining room.
MLS#11-3400
$112,000
MaryEllen Belchick
570-696-6566
TRUCKSVILLE
Well maintained 3
bedroom, 2 bath
double wide in nice
neighborhood.
Many updates.
Landscaped &
fenced yard with
pool, large deck &
koi pond!
$99,700
MLS#11-2253
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
TRUCKSVILLE
172 Spring Garden St
Make an Offer! Cozy
up in this lovely
cape cod. Charming
interior, nice size
deck, fenced rear
yard, shed, rec
room in basement,
utility room, & work-
shop. Attic is also
partially finished
with pull down &
many possibilities to
add more space.
Paved driveway &
parking for 6 cars,
this is not just a
drive-by, call for an
appointment today!
$102,900
Call Stacey Lauer at
570-696-2468
TUNKHANNOCK
Enjoy the
spectacular view
of all seasons from
this lovely “Colonial“
situated on over
4 acres of pure
country living PLUS
privacy, yet only
15 minutes from
Dallas. Great
kitchen, 2.5 baths
& attached 2
car garage.
NEW PRICE!
$279,900
MLS# 11-1238
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
WAPWALLOPEN
NEW LISTING! Enjoy
country living in this
well maintained 3
bedroom ranch.
Modern kitchen
with 1st floor laun-
dry & lots of closet
space. MLS#11-2885
$134,900
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
906 Homes for Sale
WEATHERLY
SALE BY OWNER
Fully furnished. 4
bedrooms, 2 full
baths, eat-in
kitchen, fireplace.
Includes all furni-
ture. Maytag wash-
er/dryer, dishwash-
er, freezer &
screened in porch.
Double car garage.
$75,000
Or best offer.
For Appointment
Call 570-427-8116
WEST PITTSTON
Spacious 3 unit in
very nice condition
& has been owner
occupied for over
40 years. 3 bed-
rooms each unit,
vinyl sided and most
all replacement win-
dows, 2 furnaces,
ample parking & a
lot of old charm!
Nice location on
tree lined street.
MLS#11-3253
$142,500
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
WEST PITTSTON
2 FAMILY HOME
3 bedroom, bath,
kitchen, living, din-
ing room each side.
Recently remod-
eled. Quiet neigh-
borhood. Did not
receive any water
damage at all. No
Realtors, please.
$87,500
570-945-7423
Leave A Message
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
WEST PITTSTON
321 Franklin St.
Great 2 bedroom
starter home in the
“Garden Village”.
Brand new flooring
throughout, fresh
paint, vinyl siding
and replacement
windows. Newer
electric service, eat
in kitchen w/break-
fast bar. 1st floor
laundry room and
off street
parking.
MLS 11-2302
$89,500
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSING REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST PITTSTON
322 SALEM ST.
REDUCED
Great 1/2 double
located in nice
West Pittston loca-
tion. 3 bedrooms,
new carpet. Vertical
blinds with all appli-
ances. Screened in
porch and yard. For
more information
and photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS#10-1535
$49,900
Charlie VM 101
WEST PITTSTON
NEW LISTING
101 Boston Ave.
Quality home in
great location
w/custom features
throughout. Won’t
last long.
$257,900.
Call Joe or Donna,
613-9080
WEST PITTSTON
OPEN HOUSE OPEN HOUSE
SAT. & SUN. 12-5
232 North Street
Completely remod-
eled two story home
with, 2 bedroom &
1.5 baths. New
kitchen, bath, car-
pet, tile, hardwoods,
all appliances,
including washer &
dryer in upstairs
bath. This is an awe-
some home with
lots of extra ameni-
ties, large closet
space, driveway,
nice yard and neigh-
borhood. $139,900
with $5,000 down,
financing at 4.5% 30
yrs, monthly pay-
ment of $875. 100%
Owner Financing
Available. Call Bob
at 570-654-1490
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
Well cared for and
nicely kept. A place
to call home! Com-
plete with 2 car
oversized garage,
central air, first floor
laundry, eat in
kitchen. Convenient
to shopping, West
Pittston pool and
ball fields.
PRICE REDUCED!
$134,500
MLS 11-583
Call Judy Rice
570-714-9230
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
WEST WYOMING
292 W. 3rd St.
Charming Ranch
in great location
with 7 rooms, 3
bedrooms, fin-
ished basement,
sunroom, cen-
tral air. Newer
roof and win-
dows, hardwood
floors. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2946
REDUCED
$119,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
WEST WYOMING
438 Tripp St
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday 12pm-5pm
Completely remod-
eled home with
everything new.
New kitchen, baths,
bedrooms, tile
floors, hardwoods,
granite countertops,
all new stainless
steel appliances,
refrigerator, stove,
microwave, dish-
washer, free stand-
ing shower, tub for
two, huge deck,
large yard, excellent
neighborhood
100% Owner
Financing Available
$154,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with 5%
down; $7,750 down,
$785/month)
570-654-1490
WHITE HAVEN
123 Fern Ridge Rd.
PRICE REDUCED!
In Community of
White-Haven
Pocono's. Nice 3
Bedroom, 2 Bath
Ranch. Great
Vacation Home or
Year round Home.
Community Lake &
other amenities.
Close to Hunting,
Fishing, Golf and
Skiing. Close to
Rt 80. All offers
contingent to bank
short sale approval.
REDUCED!
$70,900
MLS# 11-765
Call Tony Wasco
570-855-2424
Trademark
Realtor Group
570-613-9090
WHITE HAVEN
28 Woodhaven Dr S
Exquisite Inside! 4
bedroom, 2.5 bath,
formal dining room,
family room, mod-
ern eat-in kitchen,
Master bedroom
and bath, front and
side porches, rear
deck, 2 car
attached garage.
Property is being
sold in “as is” condi-
tion. MLS 11-1253
Huge Reduction!
$169,000
Jean Malarae
570-814-5814
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
ext. 1366
WILKES-BARRE
100 Darling St
Nice tow bedroom
single, gas heat,
enclosed porch,
fenced yard. Close
to downtown & col-
leges. Affordable at
$42,500. Call
Town & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
3 unit commercial
building with 2
apartments &
a store front
operation plus
a detached 2
car garage.
$75,000
MLS# 11-1724
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
WILKES-BARRE
Beautifully main-
tained double block
on large land-
scaped lot (5 lots).
Many updates,
hardwood under
carpet, ceiling fans,
plaster walls and off
street parking for 9!
Must See!
MLS # 11-2651
$110,000
Call Christine Kutz
for details.
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
WILKES-BARRE
NEW LISTING
Great 2-story with
newer roof, flooring,
windows & central
air. Large driveway,
fenced rear yard
with patio & shed. 3
bedrooms, 1.5 baths
& 1st floor laundry.
MLS# 11-3256
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
WILKES-BARRE
Very affordable for
what this 3 bed-
room, 1.5 home has
to offer! Good room
sizes, convenient
location and “THE
PRICE IS RIGHT!”
MLS#11-3346
$49,900
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
WILKES-BARRE
122 Oak Street
Very nice oak
kitchen with tile
floor! Fenced in
yard. 3 nice size
bedrooms. Large
living room and
large dining room +
2 modern baths
with tile & pedestal
sink! Nice neighbor-
hood! Built-in win-
dow seats in middle
bedroom. Rear
shed - 4 window air
conditioners.
MLS#11-2481
$119,500
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
WILKES-BARRE
1400 N. Washington St
Nice 2 story in need
of some TLC with
low taxes, near the
casino. Roof is 5 yrs
young. Newer water
heater (installed
'09), replacement
windows through-
out, 100 AMP elec-
tric, tiled bath, wall-
to-wall carpeting
entire 1st floor.
MLS 11-2383
$58,900
Donald Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
185 West River St
Spacious, quality
home, brick - two
story with 6 bed-
rooms, 2 1/2 bath,
two fireplaces,
den, heated sun-
room off living
room, screened
porch off formal
dining room, mod-
ern eat-in kitchen,
garage. Many
extras... Sacrifice,
owner relocating
out of state
$125,000.
MLS 11-2474
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
221 Brown Street
Great first home or
down size. Nice
clean move in ready
no lawn work here.
2 car detached
garage and best of
all the Mortgage is
probably lower than
your rent payment.
$52,500
MLS# 11-871
Call Tony Wasco
570-855-2424
Trademark
Realtor Group
570-613-9090
WILKES-BARRE
241 Dana Street
Spacious 3 bed-
room, 1.5 baths with
textured ceilings,
updated kitchen, all
appliances including
dishwasher, tiled
bath with whirlpool
tub, 2nd floor laun-
dry room. Replace-
ment windows.
Drastic Reduction
$60,000
MLS# 11-88
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
WILKES-BARRE
35 Hillard Street
Great neighborhood
surrounds this
updated 2 story
home with original
woodwork. 3 bed-
room, 1 bath,
1,500sf oak eat-in
kitchen, hardwood
floors, stained glass
windows, large
rooms, fenced yard,
deck. Zoned R1
Single Family Zone.
New Price
$79,900
MLS #11-599
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
60 Kulp St.
3-4 bedroom, 2
story home with
well kept hardwood
floors throughout.
Private driveway
with parking for 2
cards and nearly all
replacement
windows.
MLS 11-2897
$65,000
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
60 Saint Clair St
Great 4 bedroom
home with new
kitchen, furnace and
bath. Laundry room
off kitchen. Newer
windows and roof.
Hardwood on first
floor. Off street
parking. Older one
car garage. Walk up
attic. MLS 11-1478
$69,000
Call Nancy
Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P.
GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
WILKES-BARRE
67 Courtright St
PRICE REDUCED!!
Three bedroom,one
bath home located
within walking dis-
tance to General
Hospital. Amenities
include front porch,
eat-in kitchen. All
appliances inc.
washer and dryer
included. Being sold
“As Is”, no war-
ranties expressed
or implied. Permit
parking available.
MLS 11-760
$39,900
Call Stan Pearlman
570-868-2478
COLDWELL
BANKER RUNDLE
REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340
ext. 49
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
74 Empire ST N
Do you have an
older child that
wants his or her
own space? Here it
is, the lower level is
finished & has its
own private
entrance & small
kitchenette. 3 bed-
room, 1 3/4 baths
home in very good
condition & ready
for a new owner.
Enclosed upper &
lower porches.
Laundry area off
kitchen.
MLS#11-3459
$84,000
Lou Pellegrino
570-417-3427
COLDWELL BANKER
RUNDLE REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340 x22
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
89 Simpson St.,
This well kept 3
bedroom, 1.5 bath
home offers an
open living room/
dining room floor
plan. Master bed-
room with its own
office area. Plenty
of closets in addi-
tion to the walk-up
attic for storage!
Off-street parking,
large deck over-
looking the fenced
rear yard. Just
move right in!
$79,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
WILKES-BARRE
Parsons Manor
PRICE REDUCED!
184 Brader Drive
Large, fenced in
corner lot surrounds
this 3 bedroom, 1
1/2 bath ranch. Off
Dining Room, enjoy
a covered deck. All
electric home. AC
wall unit. Full base-
ment with 2 finished
r ooms. At t ached
garage. Shed.
Owner Re-locating
out of area.
MLS 11-2473
REDUCED!!!
$138,000
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
WILKES-BARRE
PARSONS
REASONABLE
OFFERS
ACCEPTED
262 Stucker Ave
& Lot-10 Virginia
Drive
SUNDAY, OCT 9
12 NOON TO 2PM
(Scott St. to
Stucker, third street
after baseball field)
7 room (3 bed-
rooms), 1 1/2 baths.
Lower Level has
family room and 1
car attached
garage. To settle
Estate. $84,900.
10-2472
Call Joe Bruno
570-824-4560
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
WILKES-BARRE
Price Reduced!
Why pay rent -
move right in to this
well maintained 2
bedroom home with
nice yard, privacy
fence and garage.
MLS# 11-2875
$57,500
Call Andrea
570-714-9244 or
Darlene
570-696-6678
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
29 Amber Lane
Remodeled 2 bed-
room Ranch home
with new carpeting,
large sun porch,
new roof. Move
right in! For more
info and photos
please visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-749
$79,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
Rolling Mill Hill Section
231 Poplar St.
Well-Maintained 3
bedroom home in
Move-in condition.
Hardwood floors,
upgraded appli-
ances & great stor-
age space. Private
driveway and nice
yard. MLS# 10-4456
$75,000
Barbara Young
Call 570-466-6940
COLDWELL BANKER,
RUNDLE REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340
Ext. 55
WILKES-BARRE
To settle Estate
314 Horton Street
Wonderful Family
Home, 6 rooms (3
bedrooms), 1 1/2
baths, two-story,
Living room with
built-in Bookcase,
formal Dining Room
with entrance to
delightful porch.
Eat-in kitchen. Pri-
vate lot, detached
garage. A must see
home. MLS 11-2721
Asking $75,000
GO TO THE TOP...
CALL
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
WILKES-BARRE
SUMMIT PLACE
Townhome. Pay
less mortgage than
rent! See this three
bedroom, 2 bath
home today.
MLS#11-2594
$74,999
MaryEllen Belchick
570-696-6566
WILKES-BARRE
1007 Morgan Drive
Beautiful two-story
traditional home
located high & dry in
Pine Ridge Estates,
one of Wilkes-
Barre’s newest
developments. Fea-
tures 4 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, master
suite with walk-in
closet, 9’ ceilings
and hardwoods on
1st floor, family room
with gas fireplace,
two-car garage and
deck. MLS#11-3479
$239,900
Karen Ryan
570-283-9100 x14
WYOMING
608 Wyoming Ave
Location, Location,
location! Either you
are looking to raise
your family or just
work from home this
amazing brick ranch
style property has it
all. Zoned commer-
cial, 3 very large
bedrooms and 3 1/2
baths, full finished
basement, library
room, oversized liv-
ing room, formal
dining room and so
much more. You
have to see it to
appreciate. Call
today for a private
tour of the property.
1 year Home War-
ranty. MLS 11-1870
REDUCED!!!
MOTIVATED
SELLERS
MAKE OFFER!
$325,000
Call Tony Wasco
570-855-2424
Trademark
Realtor Group
570-613-9090
906 Homes for Sale
WYOMING
For Sale by Owner.
Double Block, easily
convertible to sin-
gle. Kitchen, living
room, 3 bedrooms
& bath each side.
New 2 car garage.
66’x100’ lot. Asking
$160,000. Call
570-693-2408
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED -
MOTIVATED SELLER!!
Nicely maintained
2-story traditional in
great neighbor-
hood. Modern oak
kitchen, open layout
in family room/den
with new floors,
above ground pool
in fenced rear yard.
1-car detached
garage with work-
shop area, all on a
nice wide lot.
MLS#11-2428
$142,900
Call Steve Shemo
(570) 288-1401
(570) 793-9449
YATESVILLE
PRICE REDUCED
12 Reid st.
Spacious Bi-level
home in semi-pri-
vate location with
private back yard. 3
season room. Gas
fireplace in lower
level family room. 4
bedrooms, garage.
For more informtion
and photos visit
wwww.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 10-4740
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
YATESVILLE
REDUCED!
61 Pittston Ave.
Stately brick Ranch
in private location.
Large room sizes,
fireplace, central
A/C. Includes
extra lot. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-3512
PRICE REDUCED
$189,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
AVOCA
25 St. Mary’s St.
3,443 sq. ft.
masonry commer-
cial building with
warehouse/office
and 2 apartments
with separate elec-
tric and heat. Per-
fect for contractors
or anyone with stor-
age needs. For
more information
and photos log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
Reduced to
$89,000
MLS #10-3872
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
DUPONT
INVESTMENT
OPPORTUNITY
Single family home
with a separate
building containing
a 1 bedroom apart-
ment and 5 car
garage all on 1 lot.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2828
Priced to sell at
$85,000
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 PAGE 13D
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
DURYEA
REDUCED!!!!
921 Main St.
Over 2,000 S/F of
commercial space +
2 partially furnished
apartments,
garage, and off
street parking.
Great convenient
location. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #11-1965
$167,500
Call Tom
570-282-7716
EDWARDSVILLE
173-175 Zerby Ave.
Great income prop-
erty with additional
garage space
(34x38) room for 3
cars to rent! Live in
one half and have
your mortgage paid
by the other!
$12,000+ potential
income!
MLS # 11-1111
REDUCED!
$59,900
Call John Shelley
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
EDWARDSVILLE
Lawrence St.
Nice 3 unit
property. Lots of
off street parking
and bonus 2 car
garage. All units are
rented. Great
income with low
maintenance
$139,900
MLS# 10-2675
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
FORTY FORT
Commercial
Property with
approx. 5000 sq.
ft. with an office,
storage & a 2nd
floor apt in a high
traffic area.
Owner will hold some of the
financing for qualified buyer.
$196,000
MLS# 11-945
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
22 W. Germania St
This 6,600 sq. ft.
concrete block
building has multiple
uses. 5 offices &
kitchenette. Over
5,800 sq. ft.. ware-
house space (high
ceilings). 2 over-
head doors.
$86,500
MLS 10-1326
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD
REALTY
570-822-5126
JENKINS TWP.
Main St.
1 story, 2,600 sq. ft.
commercial build-
ing, masonry con-
struction with
offices and ware-
housing. Central air,
alarm system and
parking. Great for
contractors or
anyone with
office/storage
needs. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3156
$84,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
KINGSTON
7 Hoyt St
Nice duplex zoned
commercial, can be
used for offices as
well as residential.
All separate utilities.
Keep apt. space or
convert to commer-
cial office space.
Adjacent lot for sale
by same owner.
MLS 11-2176
$85,900
Jay A. Crossen
CROSSEN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
KINGSTON
REDUCED!!
47 N. Thomas St.
Well maintained
duplex in a nice
area of Kingston.
2nd floor unit is
occupied. New
roof, new heating
system, brand new
in ground pool
recently installed.
Laundry hook-up for
both units in base-
ment. Newer roof
and exterior
recently painted.
MLS 11-1199
$139,500
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
KINGSTON
Wellness Center /
professional
offices. Lease
Space Available.
Brick and stucco
facade offered on
building exterior
while interior fea-
tures built-in offices
with natural wood-
work and glass.
Modern style lofts
allow for bonus inte-
rior space and
warehouse space is
offered as Built to
Suit.
--SPACES AVAIL-
ABLE: 1200 SF, 1400
SF, 4300 SF
(Warehouse space,
also offered as built
to suit)
--Custom Leases
from $8.00-$12.00/
square feet based
on terms.
--Price/ square foot
negotiable depend-
ing on options. (ASK
ABOUT OUR FREE
RENT)
--Property ideal for
a medical, business,
or professional
offices.
--100+ Parking
Spaces. Call Cindy
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
LARKSVILLE
51 Charles St.
Country living 5
minutes from town.
Immaculate condi-
tion. Newer
replacement win-
dows. Modern
kitchen w/oak cabi-
nets. Hardwood
floors throughout.
Beautiful land-
scaped lot. Fenced
in yard. A must see!
MLS #11-2807
$119,900
Call Geri
570-696-0888
LARKSVILLE
HUGE
REDUCTION!
462 W. State St.
Lower End Pizza!
Established prof-
itable business for
sale. Restaurant,
bar, game room,
separate dining
room. Parking for
35 cars. Turnkey
operation. Addition-
al parking lot
included. For lease
or sale
$175,000
Call Jay Crossin
Ext. 23
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
LUZERNE
High Traffic - Good
visibility. This 6,000
sq. ft. masonry
building is clear
span. Multiple uses
- professional -
commercial, etc. 18
storage/warehouse
units included.
MLS#11-2787
$325,000
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
NANTICOKE
39 W. CHURCH ST.
Formerly used as a
Personal Care
Home with 10 bed-
rooms and 4 baths.
Nice kitchen, 2nd
kitchen/laundry
area.
MLS 11-864
$190,000
Call Barb Strong
570-762-7561
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES
570-735-7494
NANTICOKE
423 E. Church St.
Great 2 family in
move in condition
on both sides, Sep-
arate utilities, 6
rooms each. 3 car
detached garage in
super neighbor-
hood. Walking dis-
tance to college.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1608
$127,500
Call Tom
570-262-7716
NANTICOKE
Hanover & West
Ridge St
MANY POSSIBILITIES
WITH THIS PROPERTY!
Has been used in
the past as student
housing, but could
also be used as pri-
vate home, offices
or commercial
property. Many new
updates - well
taken care of. Off
street parking.
$100,000
570-956-4883
PITTSTON
118 Glendale Road
Well established 8
unit Mobile Home
Park (Glen Meadow
Mobile Home Park)
in quiet country like
location, zoned
commercial and
located right off
Interstate 81. Con-
venient to shopping
center, movie the-
ater. Great income
opportunity! Park is
priced to sell.
Owner financing is
available with a
substantial down
payment. For more
details and photos
visit www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1530
$210,000
Call Kim
570-466-3338
PITTSTON
35 High St.
Nice duplex in great
location, fully occu-
pied with leases.
Good investment
property. Separate
utilities, newer fur-
naces, gas and oil.
Notice needed to
show. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3222
$89,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON
Duplex. Aluminum
siding, oil heat, semi
- modern kitchens,
long term tenant. On
a spacious 50’ x
150’ lot. Motivated
Seller. REDUCED.
$39,900
Anne Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
PITTSTON
Township Blvd.
MAKE AN OFFER!
Ideal location
between Wilkes-
Barre & Scranton.
Ample parking with
room for additional
spaces. Perfect for
medical or profes-
sional offices. Con-
tact agent to show.
Asking $945,000
Contact Judy Rice
570-714-9230
MLS# 10-1110
PLAINS
COMMERCIAL PROPERTY
15 South River St.
Not in Flood Zone
For Sale By Owner
4,536 sq. ft., high
traffic area, across
from Rite-Aid, gas
heat. For more info,
call 570-820-5953
PLYMOUTH
Spacious 1791 sq. ft.
1/2 double with
wrap around porch,
shed & garage.
Semi modern
kitchen & bath. 3
bedrooms with gas
heat and plenty of
storage. $24,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
SCRANTON
Live in one and rent
the others to pay for
your mortgage! This
Multi-Unit features
gorgeous hardwood
floors in the 1st level
apartment. Second
Level apartment has
4 bedrooms! Lower
Level apartment has
cozy efficiency.
Plenty of parking
and a 2 car carport
is another highlight.
Call Jesicca Skoloda
570-237-0463
JesiccaSkoloda
Realtor@gmail.com
MLS# 11-2741
$124,999
570-696-2468
WEST PITTSTON
Great Investment
Opportunity.
2 Storefronts &
attached 3 bed-
room home all
rented out with
separate utilities.
$125,000
MLS# 11-2185
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
WILKES-BARRE
Stately brick building
in Historic district.
Wonderful 1st block
S Franklin. Formerly
Lane's. 5700sq ft +
full basement for
storage. Great pro-
fessional space.
Well maintained. Pri-
vate parking & gar-
den. MLS#11-345
$495,000
570-696-3801
Call Margy
570-696-0891
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WYOMING
14 West Sixth St.
Former upholestry
shop. 1st floor in
need of a lot of
TLC. 2nd floor
apartment in good
condition & rented
with no lease. Stor-
age area. Off street
parking available.
PRICE REDUCED!
$65,000
Contact Judy Rice
714-9230
MLS# 11-572
WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED!
285 Wyoming Ave.
First floor currently
used as a shop,
could be offices,
etc. Prime location,
corner lot, full base-
ment. 2nd floor is 3
bedroom apartment
plus 3 car garage
and parking for
6 cars. For more
information and
photos go to
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-4339
$169,900
Call Charlie
VM 101
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
912 Lots & Acreage
BEAR CREEK
New Listing!
24 Fairway Drive
Great level lot for
building your dream
home. Easy access
to Route 115, PA
Turnpike and Rt. 81.
Lot size is 1+ acres.
MLS#11-2635
$36,000
Karen or Ray
Bernardi 371-8347
or 406-0393
BUILDING LOT for
sale in the beautiful
mountains at Eagle
Rock Resort, a
gated community.
1/4 acre totally
wooded with small
stream in back yard.
2 free rounds of golf
monthly. Free
access to public
pool, tennis courts
and more. Public
water and sewer
available. Must sell
to support son’s
college tuition.
Please make rea-
sonable offer. Call
610-562-9204.
DALLAS
$135,000
SPECTACULAR
WATER VIEW!
2 acres overlooking
Huntsville Reser-
voir. Building site
cleared but much of
woodlands pre-
served. Perc & site
prep done. MLS #
11-2550.
Call Christine Kutz
for details.
Four Star
McCabe Realty
570-674-9950
DALLAS
New Goss Manor
lots. Prices ranging
from $59,900 to
$69,900. Public
water, sewer, gas &
electric available.
Call Kevin Smith
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5420
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
DRUMS
Lot 7 Maple Dr.
Private yet conven-
ient location just
minutes from inter-
states. You can fish
in your own back
yard in the
Nescopeck Creek
or use the nearby
state game lands.
Perfect for your
vacation cabin or
possible year round
home! MLS#11-1492
$14,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
912 Lots & Acreage
DURYEA
44.59 ACRES
Industrial Site. Rail
served with all
utilities. KOZ
approved. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
$2,395,000
MLS#10-669
Call Charlie
EXETER
Ida Acres, Wyoming
Area School District.
6 lots remain, start-
ing at $38,000. Pri-
vate setting. Under-
ground utilities.
570-947-4819
EXETER
Out of flood area.
100x125ft. All utili-
ties in place. Build-
ing moratorium
does not apply to
this lot. $45,000
reduced to $42,000
Call 570-655-0530
HARDING
Mt. Zion Road
One acre lot just
before Oberdorfer
Road. Great place
to build your
dream home
MLS 11-3521
$29,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HARVEYS LAKE
SELLER SAYS
SELL!
Land with
Lake View
90' x 125' Lot with
View of the Lake.
Sewer Permit
Required. $19,000
MLS# 10-2523
Call Cindy
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
JENKINS TWP.
Hospital St.
Eagle View
Great residential lot
overlooking the
Susquehanna River
for a stunning view
of the river and sur-
rounding area. Build
your dream home
on this lot with the
best river and valley
views in Luzerne
County. Gas, tele-
phone, electric and
water utility con-
nections are
available.
For more details &
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2640
$125,000
Call Kim
570-466-3338
KINGSTON TWP.
VACANT LAND
Large barn and
28+/- acres close to
town. MLS#09-3699
Reduced to
$299,000
Maribeth Jones
696-6565
LAFLIN
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
BUILD YOUR
DREAM HOME
on one of the last
available lots in
desirable Laflin.
Convenient location
near highways, air-
port, casino &
shopping.
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 11-3411
$34,900
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
MOUNTAIN TOP
Crestwood Schools!
126 Acres for Sale!
Mostly wooded with
approx. 970 ft on
Rt. 437 in
Dennison Twp.
$459,000
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
Several building lots
ready to build on!
ALL public utilities!
Priced from
$32,000 to
$48,000! Use your
own Builder! Call
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
912 Lots & Acreage
NEW PRICING!!!
EARTH
CONSERVANCY
LAND FOR SALE
*61 +/- Acres
Nuangola
$99,000
*46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.,
$79,000
*Highway
Commercial
KOZ Hanover Twp.
3 +/- Acres
11 +/- Acres
*Wilkes-Barre Twp.
32 +/- Acres
Zoned R-3
See additional Land
for Sale at
www.earth
conservancy.org
570-823-3445
NEWPORT TOWNSHIP
1 mile south of
L.C.C.C. 2 lots
available.
100’ frontage
x 228’ deep.
Modular home
with basement
accepted.
Each lot $17,000.
Call
570-714-1296
PITTSTON
19 Ziegler Road
Picture a sunrise
over the mountain.
Ready to build, resi-
dential lot. Secluded
entrance road from
Route 502. Priced
to sell! Under-
ground telephone
and electric service
in place. Make this
the site of your
future home.
MLS#11-486
$55,000
Ron Skrzysowski
(570) 696-6551
PLAINS TWP.
14 + ACRES
in an approved sub-
division. Easy acc-
ess to Rt 81 & PA
Tpke. 1/2 mile from
Mohegan Sun
Casino. $275,000.
772-260-0901
915 Manufactured
Homes
HUNLOCK CREEK
Quiet country set-
ting. Lots available.
$295 per month.
Includes water,
sewer & trash. Call
Bud 570-477-2845
SPRINGBROOK
2 bedroom. Clean.
Needs no work.
Remodeled
throughout. Owner
financing. $14,000.
570-851-6128 or
610-767-9456
WILKES-BARRE
‘92 Champion
Mobile Home.
28x44 Double wide.
3 bedrooms, 2
baths. Located in
Laurel Run Estates.
$16,000. Call
570-825-3999
918 Miscellaneous
for Sale
Veteran’s
Bring your VA
Entitlement
Certificate
And If You Qualify, I
Can Help You Find
And Purchase A
Home In Luzerne
County!
Right now there are
hundreds of homes
listed in our MLS in
this county that
may qualify for
100% VA financing.
Let’s sit down and
talk, make a plan,
and help you get
‘moving” into a
home.
Dee Fields,
Associate Broker
570-788-7511
deefieldsabroker@gmail.com
930 Wanted to Buy
Real Estate
DALLAS
WANTED TO BUY
5 or more acres in
the Dallas School
District. Not to be
divided - to build
our dream home.
570-510-5226
570-675-9340
WE BUY HOMES
Any Situation
570-956-2385
938 Apartments/
Furnished
Harveys Lake
LAKE FRONT
Beautiful lake view!
Private Setting.
Fully furnished 2
bedroom, 2 bath,
dock, ample park-
ing. $1500/month,
includes all utilities.
Short term lease
available. Move
right in. Call
570-639-1469
938 Apartments/
Furnished
PLYMOUTH
FURNISHED
APARTMENT FOR RENT
utilities all paid
Call
570-881-0636
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom. Off-
street parking.
Everything included!
$500/ month +
security & refer-
ences. Ready Now!
570-328-5063
WYOMING
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor. No pets. Drug
free. Non smoking.
Proof of employ-
ment & background
check. Heat & hot
water provided.
$600/month + 1
month security. Call
(570) 693-2415
Leave message.
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
ASHLEY
Quiet 2nd floor, 2
bedroom. Laundry,
off street parking w/
carport. Large yard.
Includes water,
sewer & garbage.
References, 1st, last
+ security required.
$550/ month
570-735-8730
570-332-8080
DALLAS
2 bedroom, 1st
floor, off-street
parking.
Call 570-407-0365
DALLAS
2 bedroom. 2 story.
1.5 bath. Fridge &
stove. Laundry
hook up. Private
entrance. Deck. Off
street parking for 2
cars. No pets. 1
year lease. Credit
check & references
required.
$660/month.
570-696-0842
Leave message.
DALLAS
Newberry Estates
Furnished 3 bed-
room, 2 bath com-
pletely redone con-
dominium. Rent
includes mainte-
nance fee and
country club fee.
$1500 per mo. NO
PETS.
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
DALLAS TWP
CONDO FOR LEASE:
$1,800. 2 bedroom/
2 Bath. Call Us to
discuss our great
Amenity & Mainte-
nance program!
Call 570-674-5278
DALLAS
Š Large 3 bedroom
2nd floor.
Š Remodeled 1st
floor, 1.5 bedrooms.
Off street parking.
Call Joe570-881-2517
Dallas, Pa.
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,250.
570-675-6936,
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
EDWARDSVILLE
Spacious. 2 bed-
rooms, 2nd floor, off
street parking.
Washer/ dryer hook
up & dishwasher,
refrigerator. $550
month + 1 year lease
/security, refer-
ences & utilities. No
pets. Non Smoking.
Not approved for
Section 8. Call Rudy
at 570-288-6626
EXETER
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room. W/d included.
No pets. $500
includes water.
Security deposit
required
570-357-1383
EXETER
Senior Apartments
222 SCHOOLEY AVE.
EXETER, PA
Accepting appli-
cations for 1 bed-
room apartments.
Quality apart-
ments for ages
62 and older.
Income limits
apply. Rent only
$437 month.
*Utilities Included
*Laundry Facilities
*On Site
Management
*Private parking
Call for appointment
570-654-5733
Monday - Friday
8am-12pm. Equal
Housing Opportunity
FORTY FORT
103 River St
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room, living room,
appliances. Parking.
$550, heat & water
included. Tenant
pays electric. Pet
Friendly. Call
570-814-9700
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
FORTY FORT
1665 Wyoming Ave.
3rd floor 1 bed-
room, utilities
included. Off street
parking, security
deposit required.
NO PETS
$525/mo. available
immediately.
570-690-0564 or
570-823-7564
FORTY FORT
Large, modern 2
bedroom, 2nd floor
apartment. Eat in
kitchen with all
appliances. Spa-
cious living room,
bath, a/c units, laun-
dry, off street park-
ing. Great location.
No pets or smoking.
$575 + utilities. Call
570-714-9234
FORTY FORT
Newly renovated,
great neighbor-
hood. 2nd floor.
Non smoking. Oak
floors, new carpet
in master bedroom.
new windows, 4
paddle fans, bath
with shower. Stove
& fridge. Off street
parking, coin- op
laundry. $600 +
gas, electric &
water. References
required, no pets
570-779-4609 or
570-407-3991
FORTY FORT
Winterset Estates
Studio Apartment
New & charming.
$600 per month +
security & refer-
ences required.
Absolutely no pets.
Call 570-814-1316
FORTY-FORT
MURRAY ST.
Large, ultra modern
1 bedroom. Extra
room for office. A/C,
hardwood floors
throughout. Washer
/ dryer. Private off
street parking. Fully
equipped kitchen &
designer bathroom.
No pets. $700
570-881-4993
HANOVER TWP.
Out of flood zone.
Beautiful 2nd
floor, 3 bedroom.
Wall to wall car-
pet, large living
room & kitchen,
2nd floor porch
with spectacular
views, washer/
dryer hookup.
Garbage & sewer
included. $650/
month + utilities &
security.
570-592-4133
HARVEYS LAKE
1 bedroom, LAKE
FRONT apartments.
Wall to wall, appli-
ances, lake rights,
off street parking.
No Pets. Lease,
security &
references.
570-639-5920
JENKINS TWP.
3rd floor, 1 bed-
room. All utilities
included. Refrigera-
tor & stove. No
pets. Available end
of September $600
month. call
570-655-0539
KINGSTON
1 bedroom,
ALL UTILITIES
INCLUDED.
$520/month. No
pets, section 8 OK
Call 570-817-3332
KINGSTON
1 bedroom. Avail-
able now. $450 +
security & electric.
Call (570) 829-0847
KINGSTON
131 S. Maple Ave.
4 room apartment -
2nd floor. Heat &
hot water included.
Coin Laundry. Off
street parking. No
pets/smoking. $645
570-288-5600
or 570-479-0486
KINGSTON
2 Apartments Available
2 bedrooms. Private
parking. Quiet
neighborhood, near
colleges. $600 &
$625/month + utili-
ties, 1 month rent &
security.
AVAILABLE NOW!
570-656-7125
KINGSTON
2 bedroom, 1 bath.
$600. Water includ-
ed. New tile, car-
pet, dishwasher,
garbage disposal,
Washer/Dryer
hookup - Large yard
Double Security
Facebook us at
BOVO Rentals
570-328-9984
KINGSTON
2 bedroom, 2nd
floor. Nice area.
Stove & fridge.
$600 per month +
utilities. No pets or
smoking.
Call (570) 332-8765
KINGSTON
2 bedroom, large
rooms with closets.
Plenty of storage.
Laundry with wash-
er & Dryer. . $650 /
month. Call
570-332-3222
KINGSTON
2nd floor large effi-
ciency apartment.
All utilities paid by
landlord. Free use of
washer/dryer. No
smoking. No pets.
1st months rent,
security & 1 year
lease. $525/month.
Section 8 approved.
570-331-7016 Days
or 288-6764 Night
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
3 bedrooms,
remodeled with
appliances, washer
& dryer, gas heat,
$575 + utilities.
Call 570-814-0843
or 570-696-3090
KINGSTON
3rd floor - living
room, eat in kitchen.
Heat included. One
bedroom & spare
room. Close to town
& Kingston Corners.
$575/month
631-821-8600 x103
KINGSTON
795 Rutter Ave
Screened porch,
kitchen downstairs,
upstairs living room,
bedroom & bath-
room. $575/month
+ utilities. No pets.
570-417-6729
KINGSTON
Beautiful 1st floor in
great neighbor-
hood. 2 bedrooms,
1 bath, newly
remodeled. W/d
hookup, stove,
dishwasher,
microwave includ-
ed. All hardwood
flooring except tile
in kitchen and bath-
room. NO PETS.
$695/mo + utilities
& security deposit
Call Scott at
714-2431 ext. 137
KINGSTON
Newly remodeled 1
bedroom, central
heat & air, off-street
parking, wall to wall,
washer/dryer hook-
up, No pets. $450
Call 570-288-9507
KINGSTON
Newly remodeled,
2nd & 3rd floor, 2
bedroom, appli-
ances included,
central air, off street
parking. $525 + utili-
ties. No pets.
Call 570-287-9631
or 570-696-3936
KINGSTON
Nice first floor
apartment. 2 bed-
room. Stove, fridge,
washer & dryer.
Lots of storage
space. $675. Heat
included. Call
570-333-4567
KINGSTON
Remodeled 2 bed-
room, dining & living
room, off street
parking. All new
appliances. $600/
month + utilities,
security & refer-
ences. Water &
sewer included.
Absolutely No Pets.
Call 570-239-7770
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
Kingston
“A Place To
Call Home”
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Apts
3 Bedroom
Townhomes
Gas heat included
FREE
24hr on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
Call Today
or stop by
for a tour!
570-288-9019
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
KINGSTON
Very nice, 3 rooms
& bath. All utilities.
Parking. Non-smok-
ing. No pets. $575.
Single Occupancy
Call 570-287-3985
KINGSTON
West Bennett St
1st floor 1 bedroom.
Kitchen, living room,
bath. Water &
sewer included.
$450 + utilities,
security & lease.
570-675-4938
KINGSTON
Wyoming Avenue
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room, appliances,
laundry room. $460
+ electric. Security
& references.
570-696-1600
HOUSING
Available Immediately
ASK ABOUT
OUR DISCOUNT
PROGRAM...
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
KINGSTON
1 BEDROOM
2 BEDROOM
3 BEDROOM
WILKES-BARRE
2 BEDROOMS
1st & 2nd floor
WILKES-BARRE
2 BEDROOM
Modern, near
Mohegan Sun
All Apartments
Include:
APPLIANCES
MAINTENANCE
SEWER FEES
Ask about our Ask about our
good credit good credit
discount! discount!
570-899-3407
Tina Randazzo
Property Mgr
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
PAGE 14D WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
944 Commercial
Properties
FORTY FORT...PRIME
FEATURES:
HI N’ DRY!
• High Traffic, C1 Zoned.
• Commercial or Professional
• PLENTY OF PARKING
• NEW EXTERIOR:
CULTERED STONE
DRIVET, (STUCCO LOOK)
2-TONE
• NEW ROOF - 4/11
• 2 Modern offices; 1 new ‘09
• CENTRAL AIR (optional)
• FLOOD-FREE WYOMING AVE.
Call
(570) 288-2195
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
Immediate Occupancy!!
Efficiencies available
@30% of income
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
• Affordable Senior Apartments
• Income Eligibility Required
• Utilities Included! • Low cable rates;
• New appliances; • Laundry on site;
• Activities! •Curbside Public Transportation
Please call 570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
CEDAR
VILLAGE
Apartment
Homes
Ask About Our
Summer Specials!
$250 Off 1st Months Rent,
& $250 Off Security
Deposit With Good Credit.
1 bedroom starting @ $690
F e a t u r i n g :
‹ Washer & Dryer
‹ Central Air
‹ Fitness Center
‹ Swimming Pool
‹ Easy Access to
I-81
Mon – Fri. 9 –5
44 Eagle Court
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18706 (Off Route 309)
570-823-8400
cedarvillage@
affiliatedmgmt.com
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
• 1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
• 1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
M ond a y - Frid a y 9 -5
Sa tu rd a y 1 0-2
W IL KE SW OOD
822-27 1 1
w w w .liv ea tw ilk esw ood .com
1 Bedroom Sta rting
a t$675.00
• Includes gas heat,
w ater,sew er & trash
• C onvenient to allm ajor
highw ays & public
transportation
• Fitness center & pool
• P atio/B alconies
• P et friendly*
• O nline rentalpaym ents
• Flexible lease term s
APARTM E NTS
*RestrictionsAp p ly
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
LARKSVILLE
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
$775. With discount.
All new hardwood
floors and tile. New
cabinets / bath-
room. Dishwasher,
garbage disposal.
Washer/dryer hook-
up. Off street park-
ing. Facebook us at
BOVO Rentals
570-328-9984
LARKSVILLE
Spacious 2nd floor,
3 bedroom. Laundry
hook-up. Backyard.
$495/month + utili-
ties & security.
Call (570) 282-0127
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin
laundry, water,
sewer & garbage
included. $495/
month + security
& lease. HUD
accepted. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
LUZERNE
41 Mill Street
1st floor, 2 bed-
room, large bath
with shower, stove,
refrigerator and
dishwasher, wash-
er/dryer hookup,
1 car attached
garage. Fieldstone
working fireplace.
Non Smoking.
Too many extras to
mention, call for
more details.
$700 + utilities.
570-288-3438
Midtowne
Apartments
100 E. 6th
Street,
Wyoming PA
18644
Housing for
Extremely Low &
Very Low Income
Elderly,
Handicapped &
disabled.
570-693-4256
ALL UTILITIES
INCLUDED
Rents based on
income.
Managed by EEI
MOOSIC
4 rooms, 2nd floor,
heat, water, sewer
included. $695.
Security /references
570-457-7854
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 Bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
Mountain Top
1st floor. 1 or 2
bedrooms. Laundry,
facilities, porch.
No pets.
$600/month + utili-
ties, security, lease
& credit check.
(570) 868-6503
MOUNTAIN TOP
WOODBRYN
1 & 2 Bedroom.
No pets. Rents
based on income
start at $405 &
$440. Handicap
Accessible. Equal
Housing Opportuni-
ty. 570-474-5010
TTY711
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider and
employer.
Immediate Opennings!
MOUNTAINTOP
1 bedroom with full
kitchen. Remodeled
recently, first floor,
ample parking. Hot
water, sewer &
garbage included.
On Rt 309 - close
to all amenities! No
pets. Non smoking.
$650/month + secu-
rity & references.
570-239-3827
NANTICOKE
1, 2, OR 3 BEDROOMS
AVAILABLE
1st month deposit
and rent a must.
516-216-3539
Leave message.
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom, 1st
floor. Large eat in
kitchen, fridge,
electric stove, large
living room, w/w
carpeting, master
bedroom with cus-
tom built in furni-
ture. Ample closet
space. Front/back
porches, off street
parking, laundry
room available. No
dogs, smoking,
water, sewer,
garbage paid.
$575/mo + gas,
electric, security,
lease, credit, back-
ground check.
Call (570)696-3596
NANTICOKE
2nd Floor apart-
ment for a tenant
who wants the
best. Bedroom, liv-
ing room, kitchen &
bath. Brand new.
Washer/dryer hook-
up, air conditioned.
No smoking or
pets. 2 year lease,
all utilities by ten-
ant. Sewer &
garbage included.
Security, first & last
month’s rent
required. $440.00
570-735-5185
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
NANTICOKE
2nd floor, 1 bedroom
non smoking. Water
& sewer included.
No pets. 1 year
lease + references.
$380/month + secu-
rity & utilities. Call
570-735-3719
NANTICOKE
347 Hanover St.
1 bedroom, 1st
floor, wall to wall
carpet, eat-in
kitchen with appli-
ances, washer
/dryer hook up,
porch & shared
yard. $400 +
utilities & security.
Call 570-814-1356
NANTICOKE
603 Hanover St
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room. No pets.
$550 + security, util-
ities & lease. Photos
available. Call
570-542-5330
NANTICOKE
APT FOR RENT
Available immedi-
ately, 2 bedrooms, 1
bathroom, all appli-
ances provided,
washer/dryer on
premises, off-street
parking, Pets Nego-
tiable. Garbage
included. Tenant
responsible for all
other utilities. Quiet
neighborhood,
enclosed porch with
mountain view.
Wall-to_wall carpet,
freshly painted. 1
Year lease, back-
ground/credit check
+ references. $550/
mo 1st month plus
security., Call
(718) 510-7059
after 9:00 a.m.
NANTICOKE
East State Street
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments. Mod-
ern kitchen & bath-
rooms. All appli-
ances. Ample stor-
age. Some utilities
included. $465 &
$585 per month.
Call (570) 239-2741
OLD FORGE
Get out of the flood
zone! 4 rooms with
basement. All appli-
ances. Off street
parking. Fresh paint
& new carpet. $575
per month includes
heat, water &
sewage. No pets.
No smoking.
DAYTIME
570-760-9144
EVENING
570-457-8983
PITTSTON
1 bedroom. Off
street parking for 1
vehicle. Washer
dryer hookup.
Fridge & stove. Non
smoking. $425 +
utilities, security &
references. Call
570-430-3804
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
PITTSTON
Š2 bedroom, 1st &
2nd floor, $475.
Š2 bedroom, 2nd
floor, $550.
Š3 bedroom, 1st &
2nd floor, $650.
Š3 bedroom, 2nd
floor, $575.
Call Bernie
888-244-2714
ROTHSTEIN REALTORS
570-288-7594
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON
Modern 2 bedroom,
2nd floor. Includes
appliances. Laundry
hookup. Heated
garage, off street
parking. Heat,
sewer, water &
garbage included.
$695/mos. + securi-
ty & lease. No
smoking/pets.
570-430-0123
PITTSTON TWP.
Large 3 bedroom in
great location. No
pets. Non smoking.
Off-street parking.
Includes water &
sewer. $800 + elec-
tric, security & last
month.
570-237-6000
PITTSTON-
HUGHESTOWN
Completely remod-
eled, modern 2 bed-
room apt. Lots of
closet space, with
new tile floor and
carpets. Includes
stove, refrigerator,
washer, dryer, gas
heat, nice yard and
neighborhood, no
pets. $600/month
$1000 deposit.
570-479-6722
PLAINS TOWNSHIP
This Tudor Bi-Level
offers 3 bedrooms
and tile bath with
rear deck and stor-
age shed plus a fin-
ished basement
with family room
,fireplace, ¾ bath &
den or 4th bedroom
and one car garage
in lower level. Out of
Flood with great
back yard. Lease,
security, no pets,
references $ 875.00
plus utilities. Call
570-760-6769 or
570-287-8151
PLYMOUTH
1st floor, 1 bedroom
apartment. Stove,
fridge, water &
sewage included.
Front & Back porch.
$400 + security. Call
570-262-0540
PLYMOUTH
49 Center Ave. rear
1st floor, Combination
kitchen, living room,
bedroom, bath.
Fridge, range, wash-
er dryer hookup. Off
street parking. Heat,
hot water & sewage
paid. $520 + security
& References. Call
570-779-2257
PLYMOUTH
Large, spacious 2
bedroom. Appli-
ances and utilities
included. Off street
parking. $675 /per
month. Call
570-704-8134
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
PLYMOUTH
SPACIOUS
2ND FLOOR APT FOR
RENT
4 bedrooms, 1 bath-
room, off-street
parking, no pets,
Section 8 accepted
Security deposit +
references, $975/
per month. Heat,
Water, Sewer
Included. Call
570-403-1018
SCRANTON
GREEN RIDGE SECTION
Large 1 bedroom.
Heat included.
Bathroom, eat in
kitchen, living room.
Off street parking.
$650/month
(631) 821-8600 x103
SUGAR NOTCH
Charming 2 bed-
room. Wall to wall
carpeting, com-
pletely renovated.
$450/mo. Tenant
responsible for
own utilities.
570-822-6184
646-807-5699
SWOYERSVILLE
1st floor. 2 bed-
rooms. Carpeting,
stove, fridge, wash-
er/dryer hook up.
Basement storage.
$515 month + utili-
ties & security.
No Pets. Call
570-406-2789
SWOYERSVILLE
ENERGY EFFICIENT
1 bedroom + 4
rooms. Very mod-
ern & clean. 1st
floor, washer, dryer,
off street parking,
new carpeting 1st
month & security
required. Quiet &
respectful building.
No pets, no smok-
ing. $550 + utilities.
Call 267-872-4825
SWOYERSVILLE
Modern 1 bedroom,
1st floor. Quiet area.
Appliances, coin-op
laundry, off street
parking. Gas heat,
no pets. $430,
water/sewer includ-
ed. Security & refer-
ences. Call
570-239-7770
WEST PITTSTON
1st floor, 1 bedroom.
Laundry room with
washer & dryer. All
appliances. Call
570-430-3095
WEST PITTSTON
2 Apartments Available
1st floor. 1 bedroom.
Carport. $525/mos
+ security. Available
November 1
2nd floor. 1 bed-
room. $490/mos +
security. Available
immediately.
No pets, heat &
water included for
both. Not in flood
zone. Call after
6pm. 570-333-5499
WEST PITTSTON
Gorgeous pet
friendly 2 bedroom
apartment. $700 +
first / last, utilities &
security. Call
570-430-3100
WEST PITTSTON
Spacious 1 bedroom
apartment, 2nd floor.
Recently renovated.
Gas heat - new, effi-
cient furnace. Sewer
& appliances includ-
ed. Off street park-
ing. Security. No
pets. $500 + utilities.
570-586-0417
West Pittston, Pa.
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,250.
570-655-6555,
8 am-4 pm,
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
WEST WYOMING
934 Shoemaker Ave
3 bedrooms, wall to
wall carpet, gas
heat, laundry
hookup, private
driveway. No Pets.
$525 + utilities.
Security & refer-
ences. Section 8 ok
(570) 693-4226
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WHITE HAVEN
LARGE 1 BEDROOM
WITH DEN ON
1/2 ACRE
View specifics on
Craig’s List under
“Poconos-apts
housing”
$700/mo.
belle50212006
@yahoo.com
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
WILKES-BARRE /
KINGSTON
Efficiency 1 & 2
bedrooms. Includes
all utilities, parking,
laundry. No pets.
From $390.
Lease, security
& references.
570-970-0847
WILKES-BARRE
123 GEORGE AVE
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room. Stove, dish-
washer, washer/
dryer hook up. $550
per month + utilities
& security. No pets,
lease, credit check,
references.
570-472-9494
WILKES-BARRE
2 & 3 bedroom, 1
bath apartments
near General Hospi-
tal $525 & $575 +
utilities, first, last &
security. No pets.
570-821-0463
570-417-3427
WILKES-BARRE
264 Academy St
1.5 bedrooms,
newly renovated
building. Washer &
dryer available..
$600/per month
includes heat, hot
water and parking.
646-712-1286
570-328-9896
570-855-4744
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedroom, 1/2
double, 1.5 bath,
gas heat, off-street
parking, fenced in
yard, excellent
condition. $600/
month + utilities,
references &
security. No pets.
Call 570-654-7992
WILKES-BARRE
447 S. Franklin St.
Must see! 1 bed-
room, study, off
street parking, laun-
dry. Includes heat
and hot water,
hardwood floors,
appliances, Trash
removal. $575/mo
Call (570)821-5599
WILKES-BARRE
AVAILABLE NOW!
Two spacious, 5
room, 2 bedroom
apartments. 1st &
2nd floor. Rent +
utilities. Lease &
security. No pets.
$550 & $625
570-650-3008 or
570-881-8979
WILKES-BARRE
HEIGHTS
Townhouse type
apartments. 2
bedrooms, Stove ,
Fridge, washer/
dryer hookup. Off-
street parking. Utili-
ties by tenant. No
Pets. $495/month
570-825-8355
6 to 8 pm ONLY
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison St.
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included. $625
Call Aileen at
570-822-7944
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Formerly The
Travel Lodge
497 Kidder St.,
Wilkes-Barre
Rooms Starting
at:
Daily $44.99 +
tax
Weekly $189.99
+ tax
Microwave,
Refrigerator,
WiFi, HBO
570-823-8881
www.Wilkes
BarreLodge.com
WILKES-BARRE WILKES-BARRE
LODGE LODGE
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower area,
2nd Floor, 1 bed-
room with appli-
ances. Nice apart-
ment in attractive
home. Sunny win-
dows & decorative
accents. Off street
parking. No pets, no
smoking. Includes
hot water. $400 +
utilities.
570-824-4743
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower Section
Rent with Option
to buy
1 bedroom apart-
ment available. Nice
Area. Duplex (1 unit
ready now). Easily
convertible into a 6
room, 2 bath single
when purchased.
Carpeting, Hard-
wood, & some
appliances included.
570-823-7587
WILKES-BARRE NORTH
723 N. Main St.
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, w/w carpet, ,
water included.
Tenant pays electric
No pets. $450 plus
security. Call
570-814-1356
WILKES-BARRE NORTH
807 N. Washington
2 bedrooms, 2nd
floor. Wall to wall
carpeting. Eat in
kitchen with appli-
ances. Off street
parking - 2 cars.
Coin op laundry. All
utilities included.
$650 / month +
security. No pets.
570-814-1356
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
2nd floor, 2
bedroom, big living
room, off-street
parking, washer
/dryer hook-up.
$500 + utilities &
security deposit.
570-690-7721
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
SECURE BUILDINGS
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments.
Starting at $440
and up. References
required. Section 8 ok.
570-332-5723
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
TWO APARTMENTS
Recently renovated
2 & 4 bedroom
apartments avail-
able. Off street
parking. Serious
inquiries only. $600-
$800 + utilities
570-242-3327
WILKES-BARRE
Š1 bedroom
water included
Š2 bedroom
water included
Š1 bedroom
efficiency water
included
Š2 bedroom
single family
Š3 bedroom
single family
HANOVER
Š4 bedroom
large affordable
Š2 bedroom
NANTICOKE
Š2 bedroom
large, water
included
PITTSTON
ŠLarge 1
bedroom water
included
PLAINS
Š1 bedroom
water included
KINGSTON
Š3 Bedroom Half
Double
McDermott &
McDermott
Real Estate
Inc. Property
Management
570-821-1650
(direct line)
Mon-Fri. 8-7pm
Sat. 8-noon
WYOMING
1 bedroom apart-
ment. Wall to wall
carpet. Appliances
furnished. Coin op
laundry. Heat, water
& sewer included.
$550/month. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
WYOMING
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor. All utilities incl.
$595/mo + security.
No Pets.
(570) 762-7522
WYOMING
TOWNHOUSE
Carpet, tile bath,
appliances, washer
/ dryer hookup,
sewer, parking by
front door. $600 +
Utilities, Security &
Lease. No smoking,
no pets.
Call 570-693-0695
ZION GROVE
Newer log home in
gated community.
Cathedral ceiling in
living room &
kitchen. Propane
free standing stove.
Master suite with
loft. Guest suite
with separate
entrance. Large rec
room over 2 car
garage. 3 bed-
rooms/3 baths. 5
miles from Hum-
boldt Ind. Park. 1
year lease required.
$1,400/mo.
Call Debbie
570-474-6307 or
570-715-7746
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
944 Commercial
Properties
DOLPHIN PLAZA
Rte. 315
1,700 - 2,000 SF
Office / Retail
4,500 SF Office
Showroom,
Warehouse
Loading Dock
Call 570-829-1206
944 Commercial
Properties
FORTY FORT
1188 Wyoming Ave
This unique 2,800
Sq Ft. interior (Circa
1879), features 10’
ceilings, large dis-
tinctive chandeliers
as well as two fire-
places. Three french
door entrances con-
tribute to the interi-
or’s light, bright
atmosphere. Other
features include:
Š40 car, lighted
parking area
ŠHandicapped
accessible entrance
ŠCentral A/C
ŠHardwood floors
ŠA large carpeted
open floor space.
This building’s curb
appeal is second
to none.
The signage is per-
fectly positioned on
the 179 ft. front
Over 15,000
vehicles pass daily
570-706-5308
FORTY FORT
Free standing build-
ing. Would be great
for any commercial
use. 1900 sq. ft. on
the ground floor
with an additional
800 sq. ft in finished
lower level. Excel-
lent location, only 1
block from North
Cross Valley
Expressway and
one block from
Wyoming Ave (route
11) Take advantage
of this prime loca-
tion for just $995
per month!
570-262-1131
OFFICE OR STORE
NANTICOKE
1280 sq ft. 3 phase
power, central air
conditioning. Handi-
cap accessible rest
room. All utilities by
tenant. Garbage
included. $900 per
month for a 5 year
lease.
570-735-5064.
OFFICE SPACE
18 Pierce St
Kingston, PA
Available Immedi-
ately, Off street
parking. Security
required. 2 room
Suite $200/month, ,
4 room Suite
$500/month,
includes utilities.
570-690-0564
570-823-7564
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
OFFICE SPACE
239 Schuyler Ave, Kingston
2,050 sf. 2nd floor.
Modern, four sep-
arate offices, large
reception area,
break room, con-
ference room, pri-
vate bathroom.
$695/mos + utilities
Call 570-706-5628
OFFICE SPACE
ASHLEY
Hazleton St.
Modern office for
lease only. Visible
from Rt309 & I-81
with easy access to
both. Adaptable to
many uses. Tenant
pays utilities.
$5,000/month
Contact Judy Rice
714-9230
MLS# 11-851
OFFICE SPACE
EXETER LOCATION
Newly remodeled -
partially furnished.
200 sf. All utilities
included, except
phone. $300/month
Lease. Call
570-602-1550
944 Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON
328 Kennedy Blvd.
Modern medical
space, labor &
industry approved,
ADA throughout, 2
doctor offices plus
4 exam rooms, xray
and reception and
breakrooms. Could
be used for any
business purpose.
Will remodel to suit.
For lease
$2,200/MO.
Also available for
sale
MLS #11-751
Call Charlie
VM 101
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
RETAIL SPACE
Ideal for Upholstering
& Furniture Repair
1,600sf space. Next
to Jacko’s Antiques,
Rt. 11, Larksville. Pri-
vate entrance. All
utilities paid by
occupant. Nice
locations, lots of
traffic.
570-855-7197
570-328-3428
315 PLAZA
900 & 2400 SF
Dental Office -
direct visibility to
Route 315 between
Leggios & Pic-A-
Deli. 750 & 1750 SF
also available. Near
81 & Cross Valley.
570-829-1206
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
WAREHOUSE /
COMMERCIAL
2,275 Sq. Ft. Build-
ing in Wilkes-Barre.
Formerly used as a
commissary. Load-
ing dock, plenty of
parking. Call
570-814-8106
WAREHOUSE/LIGHT
MANUFACTURING
OFFICE SPACE
PITTSTON
Main St.
12,000 sq. ft. build-
ing in downtown
location. Ware-
house with light
manufacturing.
Building with some
office space. Entire
building for lease or
will sub-divide.
MLS #10-1074
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
WILKES-BARRE
Lease this free-
standing building for
an AFFORDABLE
monthly rent. Totally
renovated & ready
to occupy. Offices,
conference room,
work stations, kit
and more. Ample
parking and handi-
cap access. $1,750/
month. MLS 11-419
Call Judy Rice
5701-714-9230
947 Garages
COMMERCIAL
GARAGE SPACE
Kingston. 1,250 sf.
Excellent for
mechanic or ship-
ping & receiving.
Separate over
head and entrance
doors. Gas Heat.
Easy Access.
$450 + security &
references.
570-706-5628
HANOVER TWP.
LARGE HIGH
TRAFFIC AUTO GARAGE
Power lift, detail
bay, lots of space.
Recently renovated!
$1,200 per month +
first & last.
570-332-8922
950 Half Doubles
EDWARDSVILLE
V Very nice 4 room, ery nice 4 room,
vi nyl si ded hal f vi nyl si ded hal f
doubl e. Al l new doubl e. Al l new
wall to wall car wall to wall car- -
peti ng. Al l wi n peti ng. Al l wi n- -
dows thermal dows thermal
pane -90% are pane -90% are
brand new brand new. Large . Large
spacious updated spacious updated
ki tchen. Bath ki tchen. Bath
updated. All win updated. All win- -
dows have new dows have new
mini blinds & new mini blinds & new
curtain rods. Steel curtain rods. Steel
insulated front & insulated front &
rear doors wi th rear doors wi th
dead bolts + storm dead bolts + storm
doors. Economical doors. Economical
gas heat. Y gas heat. Your our
own dri veway own dri veway. .
Short distance to Short distance to
bus stop & shop bus stop & shop- -
pi ng. Lease. pi ng. Lease.
$550/month + utili $550/month + utili - -
ties. ties.
570-650-3803 570-650-3803
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
3 bedroom, living
room, dining room,
kitchen. Off street
parking. Stove,
fridge, washer &
dryer. Gas heat.
Modernized. No
dogs. $625 + utili-
ties. 570-417-5441
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
3 Regina St
Newly renovated 3
bedroom, 1 bath. All
appliances inc. Off
street parking. $700
+ utilities. Sewage &
trash included. 1st
month + security.
Credit & back-
ground check. Call
570-765-4474
HANOVER TWP.
Completely remod-
eled 2 bedroom, 1
bath, wall to wall
carpet. Stove,
washer/dryer hook
up. Off street park-
ing. $750/month +
first, last & security.
Includes water,
sewer & trash. No
pets. No smoking.
References & credit
check.
570-824-3223
269-519-2634
Leave Message
JENKINS TWP
WYOMING
2 bedroom 1/2 dou-
ble. Tile kitchen &
bath. Off street
parking. $600 + utili-
ties. 570-237-2076
KINGSTON
77 JAMES STREET
For lease, available
immediately , 3 bed-
rooms, all appli-
ances provided,
washer/dryer
hookup, off-street
parking, pets ok, 1.5
baths, hardwood
floors throughout.
Full walk-up attic for
storage. Desirable
location. A must
see!! $900/per
month, plus utilities,
$1st, last month rent
/security deposit.
Call 570-510-3981
to set an
appointment
KINGSTON
Half Double- 5 bed-
room, 1 Bath $875
with discount. All new
carpet, dishwasher,
garbage disposal,
appliances, Large
Kitchen, new cabi-
nets, Washer/dryer
hookup, Double
Security. Facebook
us @ BOVO Rentals
570-328-9984
LARKSVILLE
3 bedroom, 1 bath
half double, Freshly
cleaned & painted.
Tenant pays all utili-
ties including sewer.
$550 plus security.
Call (570) 332-5723
LARKSVILLE
3 bedrooms, wall to
wall carpeting,
washer/ dryer hook-
up, stove, dish-
washer, finished
basement, garage,
sewer & garbage
included. $700 +
utilities & security.
No pets. 570-744-
2789 or 256-3256
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
PLYMOUTH
Half double. Living
room, dining room,
kitchen. 2 bed-
rooms, wall to wall
carpeting, washer/
dryer hookup. Off
street parking. $475
/ month + utilities, 1
month security &
references. Call
Call 570-287-5782
or 570-709-2192
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedrooms, stove,
Pergo flooring.
$600 - $625 + utili-
ties, security, lease.
No pets. Call
570-852-1014
WILKES-BARRE HEIGHTS
173 Almond Lane
3 Bedrooms, new
carpet & paint.
Shared yard. Front
porch. Full base-
ment. Eat-in kitchen
with appliances. No
pets. $595 + utilities
& security. Call
570-814-1356
953Houses for Rent
BEAR CREEK
4500 SQ/FT
RENTAL
Available immedi-
ately, 5 bedrooms,
5 bath rooms, all
appliances provid-
ed, washer/dryer
on premises, no
pets, finished
basement, all hard-
wood, 2-car
garage. $2000/per
month, water and
sewer paid, Call
570-899-6065
DALLAS
Lovely 4 bedroom
home nestled on 2
acres of land in a
quiet, private set-
ting. 2 story deck,
above ground pool,
large yard, private
drive. Oil heat.
Washer and dryer
included. $1050 +
security, utilities &
references. Water
and Sewer included.
Call 570-675-7529
DALLAS
NEWBERRY ESTATES
Carriage House fully
furnished, 1 bed-
room washer, dryer.
Country club ameni-
ties included. No
pets, no smokers.
$945/month.
570-807-8669
DRUMS
SAND SPRINGS
Golf Community
2400 sq. ft. Town-
house. Modern
kitchen,
3 bedrooms, 2 1/2
baths, 2 stall
garage. 3 minutes
to interstates 81 &
80. $1350 + utilities.
Call 570-582-4575
FORTY FORT
38 SHOEMAKER ST.
4 bedrooms, 1.5
baths. Garage,
Washer/Dryer,
Fenced Yard.
$1500/month.
$3000 Security
Deposit. Pets
Negotiable, Call
(570) 760-7040
HARVEYS LAKE
Lakefront
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
Fully furnished.
$1,000 monthly, +
utilities. Call
570-283-2022
HUNLOCK CREEK
Exceptional 2 story
18 acre wooded pri-
vate setting. 4 bed-
rooms, 3.5 baths, 2
car attached
garage, large deck,
full basement. Pets
considered. Utilities
by tenant. Showing
by appointment.
$1,500/month
Call Dale for details
570-256-3343
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
KINGSTON
54 Krych St.
Single: 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath,
gas heat, wall to
wall, kitchen with
stove & refrigera-
tor. Quiet street.
No pets. Not Sec-
tion 8 approved.
$675/mo.
570-288-6009
KINGSTON
Executive Home
well maintained.
Newly remodeled.
Front porch,
foyer entrance,
hardwood floors,
living room, dining
room, 4 bedrooms,
2 fireplaces, 2.5
baths, granite
kitchen, sun room,
basement with
plenty of storage,
no pets, no smok-
ing. $1,600/month
570-472-1110
Nice Area
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
LONG POND
2 STORY
FARMHOUSE
3 bedrooms, 1.5
bath. $600/month +
utilities. No pets.
Credit check & ref-
erences. Seasonal
campground swim-
ming pool use.
Lease, first & last
month + security
deposit required.
Call (570) 646-2300
9am-5pm, M thru F
MOUNTAIN TOP
Rent to Own - Lease
Option Purchase 5
bedroom 2 bath 3
story older home.
Completely remod-
eled in + out! $1500
month with $500
month applied
toward purchase.
$245K up to 5 yrs.
tj2isok@gmail.com
MOUNTAINTOP
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, large eat in
kitchen. Garage.
Huge deck over-
looks woods.
Washer/dryer, dish-
washer, fridge,
sewer & water
included. Credit
check. $1,200 +
security, No pets,
no smoking. Proof
of income required.
Call (570) 709-1288
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 PAGE 15D
To Place Your Professional Services Ad, Please Call 829-7130
CALL
AN EXPERT
Professional Services Directory
CALL
AN EXPERT
1006 A/C &
Refrigeration
Services
FURNACES,
WATER HEATERS
HEAT PUMPS,
INSTALLATION &
CLEANING
IMMEDIATE INSTALLATION
Licensed & Insured
COMPLETE
HEATING SERVICES
570-817-5944
1015 Appliance
Service
KIRBY
VACUUMS
WHOLESALE
PRICES
Sales, service,
supplies.
Over 30 years
experience
570-709-7222
1024 Building &
Remodeling
1st. Quality
Construction Co.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-299-7241
570-606-8438
ALL OLDERHOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / Repair
Kitchen
& Baths
ATLANTIC CONSTRUCTION
& RESTORATION
Certified Water
Damage Restora-
tion: drywall, floor-
ing, minor or major
carpentry, painting.
Free Estimates.
(570) 285-5800
Call the
Building
Industry
Association of
NEPA to find a
qualified mem-
ber for your
next project.
call 287-3331
or go to
www.bianepa.com
General Remodeling
Seamless Gutters
Energy Audits
Insurance Repairs
“We take the Fear
out of Remodeling”
800-404-3995
www.qualitydesignbuild.com
PA HIC055885
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-406-6044
Northeast
Contracting Group
Decks, Sunrooms,
Additions, Garages,
Roofs, Concrete
sidewalks & Drive-
ways, etc.
Special rates if
affected by flood
(570) 338-2269
ROOFING, SIDING,
DECKS, WINDOWS
For All of Your
Remodeling Needs.
Will Beat Any Price
25 Yrs. Experience
References. Insured
Free Estimates
570-899-4713
1039 Chimney
Service
CAVUTO
CHIMNEY
SERVICE
& Gutter Cleaning
Free Estimates
Insured
570-709-2479
1039 Chimney
Service
A-1 ABLE CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair
Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed &
Insured
570-735-2257
CELLAR RESURFACING
Chimney construc-
tion, hauling, small
demolition, stucco,
porches, sidewalks.
Insured. Licensed.
I Return All Calls!
570-457-5849
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
CHRIS MOLESKY
CHIMNEY SPECIALIST
New, repair, rebuild,
liners installed.
Inspections. Con-
crete & metal caps.
Licensed & Insured
570-328-6257
COZY HEARTH
CHIMNEY
Chimney Cleaning,
Rebuilding, Repair,
Stainless Steel Lin-
ing, Parging, Stuc-
co, Caps, Etc.
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
1-888-680-7990
570-840-0873
1042 Cleaning &
Maintainence
AUNT SISSY’S CLEANING
Who has time to
clean? I DO! Great
rates, friendly serv-
ice, any size job.
From Benton to
Scranton and every-
where in between!
(570) 925-6520
1045 Clock, Watch
Jewelry
BRADFORD CLOCKS
Complete cabinet &
movement restora-
tion. Pickup & deliv-
ery available. Fast,
dependable, quality
work. 50+ years in
business. Call
1-800-772-0178
1048 Computer
Repairs
CB COMPUTER CARE
Virus, Spyware,
Malware & Worm
Removal. General
maintenance. Free
Pick up & delivery
local area.
570-814-2365
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
A+ MASONRY
Affordable Rates
Free Estimates
Brick, Block,
Concrete, Stone,
Retaining Walls,
Basements, Porch-
es, Patios, Side-
walks & Steps.
20% SENIOR DISCOUNT
No Job Too Smal l !
Lic. & insured.
570-780-8339
570-468-3988
Affordable General
Masonry & Concrete
NO JOB TOO BIG
OR TOO SMALL!
Masonry /Concrete
Work. Licensed &
insured. Free est.
John 570-573-0018
Joe 570-579-8109
C&C Masonry
and Concrete.
Absolutely free
estimates. Masonry
& concrete work.
Specializing in foun-
dations, repairs and
rebuilding. Footers
floors, driveways.
570-840-9913
570-346-4103
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
J&J MASONRY INC.
Additions, all
remodeling, siding,
decks, foundations,
concrete driveways,
sidewalks, porches,
stucco, brick
pavers, stone, brick
& retaining wall.
570-735-6805
Free Estimates
LicPA039027
MC GERARD & SONS
10% OFF
All Inside Work!
Basement water
proofing, concrete
floors, parging
foundation walls,
foundation repair
& rebuild, finish
basements.
PROMPT SERVICE
FREE ESTIMATES
QUALITY WORKMANSHIP
www.mcgerard.com
Licensed & Insured
570-941-9122
Wi l l i ams & Franks I nc
Masonry contrac-
tors. Chimney,
stucco & concrete.
570-466-2916
1057Construction &
Building
Bob Brislin
Masonry
& Construction
All phases of con-
struction, basement
waterproofing,
kitchens & bath-
room remodeling.
PA 029323
(570) 780-7339
Bob Brislin
Masonry
& Construction
All phases of con-
struction, basement
waterproofing,
kitchens & bath-
room remodeling.
PA 029323
(570) 780-7339
*No job too small
*Quality Guaranteed
*Free estimates
*Insured & Bonded
*Specialist in doors,
baseboard, flooring,
molding, trim &
closets. PA056630
CREATIVE
CARPENTRY
AARON GERLACH
570-807-7465
D&D
Property Maintenance
Landscaping, snow
plowing, light &
heavy excavation
work.
570-332-8640
GARAGE DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-606-7489
570-735-8551
PEI ENTERPRISES, INC.
Resi denti al & Commerci al
Building, Remodel-
ing, Maintenance,
Management, Land-
scaping & Preserva-
tion. PALic#079784
(570) 496-0277
WWW.PEI ENTERPRI SESI NC.COM
PHILLIPS
CONSTRUCTION
33 yrs experience
Complete
Construction Services
Roofing, siding, win-
dows, additions,
decks, etc.
Licensed & Insured.
570-788-2283
FREE ESTIMATES
1078 Dry Wall
MARK ANDERSON
DRYWALL COMPANY
SINCE 1987
Hanging & finishing.
Swirreled & Tex-
tured ceilings.
Water damage &
Plaster Repair
570-760-2367
MIKE SCIBEK DRYWALL
Hanging & finishing,
design ceilings.
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured.
570-328-1230
1078 Dry Wall
MARK STACK DRYWALL
Hanging & finishing.
Textured & swirl
ceilings. State
licensed & insured.
30 years experience
570-574-7237
MIRRA DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Drywall Repair
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
(570) 675-3378
1084 Electrical
GRULA ELECTRIC LLC
Licensed, Insured,
No job too small.
570-829-4077
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes &
Replacements.
Generator Installs.
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
1093 Excavating
All Types Of
Excavating,
Demolition &
Concrete Work.
FLOOD CLEAN UP
Large & Small Jobs
FREE ESTIMATES
(570) 760-1497
GOT A FLOOD MESS?
We can help.
Triaxle dump trucks,
heavy equipment &
demolition services
available. Call
BONNER’S TRUCKING
& EXCAVATING
570-454-1458
1105 Floor Covering
Installation
CARPET REPAIR &
INSTALLATION
Vinyl & wood.
Certified, Insured.
570-283-1341
AT HOME
SELECTIONS
Carpet, hardwood
vinyl. Free carpet
removal. Free
installation. Zero
interest financing.
Free Estimates.
570-655-8004
C & S CARPET
INSTALLATION
27 YRS EXPERIENCE
Professional,
Courteous Service
Discount To
Flood Victims
570-736-6204 or
570-991-3219
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER 2 GO, INC.
PA#067136- Fully
Licensed & Insured.
We install custom
seamless rain
gutters & leaf
protection systems.
CALL US TODAY ABOUT
OUR 10% OFF WHOLE
HOUSE DISCOUNT!
570-561-2328
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning.
Regulars, storms,
etc. Pressure
washing, decks,
docks, houses,Free
estimates. Insured.
(570) 288-6794
1132 Handyman
Services
All in a Call
FLOOD CLEAN UP,
hardwood floors, tile
vct, drywall / finish-
ing, painting, power
washing. Free Est.
Dependable & Reli-
able. Package deals
available. Call
570-239-4790
DEPENDABLE
HANDY MAN
Home repairs &
improvements.
Luzerne Co. 30
Years Experience
Dave 570-479-8076
1132 Handyman
Services
ALL
MAINTENANCE
WE FIX IT
Electrical,
Plumbing,
Handymen,
Painting
Carpet Repair
& Installation
All Types
Of Repairs
570-814-
9365
FLOOD VICTIMS
Call
LICENSED GENERAL
CONTRACTOR
Plumbing, heating
electrical, painting,
roofs, siding, rough
& finished carpentry
- no job too big or
small. Free Esti-
mates. Call anytime.
570-852-9281
POCAHONTAS
Problem Solvers
Power washing,
landscaping, tree
removal, grass cut-
ting, home repairs,
plumbing, drywall,
painting, fall
clean ups.
Insured & Licensed
570-751-6140
RUSSELL’S
Property Maintenance
LICENSED & INSURED
Carpentry, dry-
wall, painting,
flooring, power
washing & more.
FREE ESTIMATES
570-406-3339
The Handier
Man
We fix everything!
Plumbing,
Electrical &
Carpentry.
Retired Mr. Fix It.
Emergencies
23/7
299-9142
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
A A C L E A N I N G
A1 Always hauling,
cleaning attics, cellar,
garage, one piece or
whole Estate, also
available 10 &20 yard
dumpsters.655-0695
592-1813or287-8302
AAA CLEANING
A1 GENERAL HAULING
Cleaning attics,
cellars, garages.
Demolitions, Roofing
&Tree Removal.
FreeEst. 779-0918or
542-5821; 814-8299
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, we’re
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-822-4582
AAA Bob & Ray’s
Hauling: Friendly &
Courteous. We take
anything & every-
thing. Attic to base-
ment. Garage, yard,
free estimates. Call
570-655-7458 or
570-905-4820
AFFORDABLE
JUNK REMOVAL
Cleanups/Cleanouts
Large or Small Jobs
FREE ESTIMATES
(570) 817-4238
WILL HAUL ANYTHING
Clean cellars,
attics, yards &
metal removal.
Call John
570-735-3330
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
CASTAWAY
HAULING JUNK
REMOVAL
823-3788 / 817-0395
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
BRUSH UP TO 4’
HIGH, MOWING,
EDGING, TRIMMING
SHRUBS, HEDGES,
TREES, MULCHING,
LAWN CARE, GUT-
TERS, FALL CLEAN
UP. FULLY INSURED.
FREE ESTIMATES
570-829-3261
TOLL FREE
1-855-829-3261
Patrick & Deb’ Patrick & Deb’s s
Landscaping Landscaping
Landscaping, basic
handy man, clean-
ing, moving & free
salvage pick up.
AVAILABLE FOR
FALL CLEAN UPS!
Call 570-793-4773
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
1183 Masonry
New Chimneys/
Repairs
Sidewalks, Steps,
Concrete
Free Estimates
Fully Insured
570-674-7588
CHOPYAK
MASONRY
1189 Miscellaneous
Service
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Wanted:
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BDMhel pers. com
570-852-9243
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
“A+ CLASSICAL”
All phases.
Complete int/ext
paint &renovations
Since 1990 Since 1990
Free Estimates
Licensed-Insured
570-283-5714
A & N PAINTING
Airplane Quality at
Submarine Prices!
Interior/Exterior,
pressure washing,
decks & siding.
Commercial/Resi-
dential. Over 17
years experience!
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured
570-820-7832
A.B.C. Professional
Painting
36 Yrs Experience
We Specialize In
New Construction
Residential
Repaints
Comm./Industrial
All Insurance
Claims
Apartments
Interior/Exterior
Spray,Brush, Rolls
WallpaperRemoval
Cabinet Refinish-
ing
Drywall/Finishing
Power Washing
Deck Specialist
Handy Man
FREE ESTIMATES
Larry Neer
570-606-9638
DAVID WAYNE
PAINTING
Scranton to Hazleton
Nobody beats
our prices!
570-762-6889
Flood damage?
We can help
Paint, drywall,
Drywall repair,
Power washing
15 yrs. Exp.
Fully insured
570-215-0257
EXECUTIVEPAINTING.BIZ
House in Shambles?
We can fix it!
Cover All Painting & Cover All Painting &
General Contracting General Contracting
PA068287. Serving
Northeast PA &
North Jersey since
1989. All phases of
interior & exterior
repair & rebuilding.
Call 570-226-1944 Call 570-226-1944
or 570-470-5716 or 570-470-5716
Free Estimates
And yes, I am a
lead paint removal
certified contractor
JASON SIMMS PAINTING
Interior/Exterior
Power Washing
Free Estimates
21 Yrs. Experience
Insured
(570) 947-2777
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
1213 Paving &
Excavating
EDWARD’S ALL COUNTY
PAVING & SEAL COATING
Modified stone,
laid & compacted.
Hot tar and chips,
dust and erosion
control. Licensed
and
Insured.
Call Today
For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
Mountain Top
PAVING & SEAL
COATING
Patching, Sealing,
Residential/Comm
Licensed & Insured
PA013253
570-868-8375
1228 Plumbing &
Heating
VMF -Service Now!
We fix Furnaces, Hot
Water Heaters, Boil-
ers & handle Plumb-
ing, Heating, Air
Conditioning, Refrig-
eration. 24 Hour
Service. Licensed &
Insured. 30+ Years
Experience. Call
570-343-2035
1234 Pressure
Washing
BEE CLEAN
Power Wash & Landscaping
Seasonal Services,
Rain Gutter Clean-
ing, Snow Removal
& More.
(570) 457-1840
Pressure Washing
/Painting/Repair
Call JJ Murphy
570-714-3637
1249 Remodeling &
Repairs
D & D
REMODELING
From decks and
kitchens to roofs,
and baths, etc.
WE DO
IT ALL!!!!!!!
CALL US FOR CALL US FOR
ALL OF YOUR ALL OF YOUR
INTERIOR AND INTERIOR AND
EXTERIOR EXTERIOR
REMODELING REMODELING
NEEDS NEEDS
570-406-9387
Licensed/Insured
YOU’VE TRIED
THE REST NOW
CALL THE
BEST!!!
Refinish your bath
tub for as low as
$299 for jobs
scheduled by
Oct-14. Includes
non skid, SAVE $110!
Call Perma Glaze
1-800-292-6502
1252 Roofing &
Siding
FALL
ROOFING
Special $1.29 s/f
Licensed, insured,
fast service
570-735-0846
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
ŠFREE EstimatesŠ
*24 Hour Emer-
gency Calls*
1297 Tree Care
Tree Removal,
Grading, drainage,
excavating, lot
clearing, snow
plowing, stone / soil
delivery.
No job too small
Reasonable Rates
570-574-1862
1327 Waterproofing
`DEFELICE CONSTRUCTION`
Storm Damage,
Roofs,Waterproofing.
Licensed \ Insured
Owner Operated, 20
yrs, senior discount
570-458-6274
1336 Window
Cleaning
Professional
Window Cleaning
& More.
Gutters, carpet,
pressure washing.
Residential/com-
mercial. Ins./bond-
ed. Free est.
570-283-9840
962 Rooms 962 Rooms
Rooms starting at
Daily $39.99 + tax
Weekly $179.99 + tax
WiFi
HBO
Available Upon Request:
Microwave & Refrigerator
(570) 823-8027
www.casinocountrysideinn.com
info@casinocountrysideinn.com
Bear Creek Township
C
o
u
n
t
r
y
s
i
d
e
I
n
n
C
a
s
i
n
o
953Houses for Rent
MOUNTAINTOP
S. Mountain Blvd.
Large ranch with liv-
ing room, dining
room, family room,
3 bedrooms & 2
baths. Oil hot water
heat & central air.
Two car garage. 1
year lease.
$1,350/mo + utilities.
CALL DAVE
570-474-6307 or
570-715-7750
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
NANTICOKE
2-3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, sewer &
garbage included.
All other utilities by
tenant. Security &
references. $650/
mo. 570-735-0977
NANTICOKE
Desirable
Lexington Village
Nanticoke, PA
Many ranch style
homes. 2 bedrooms
2 Free Months With
A 2 Year Lease
$795 + electric
SQUARE FOOT RE
MANAGEMENT
866-873-0478
POCONOS
Beautiful Chalet.
1,500 sq. ft., 3 bed-
room, 2 bath. Easy
access. Appliances
included. Washer/
Dryer. Stone fire-
place. Great school
district. Hardwood
floors. Available
now. $1,250. Call
831-206-5758
SHAVERTOWN
Near Burger King
3 bedroom, 1-1/2
bath, 3 season
room, hardwood
floors, off street
parking & gas
heat. 1 year Lease
for $900/month
+ 1 month security.
Garbage, sewer,
refrigerator, stove,
washer/dryer &
gas fireplace
included.
(570) 905-5647
THORNHURST
3 bedroom, 1.5
bath, appliances,
attached garage.
Full basement on 2
acres. No pets or
smoking. $850/mo
plus security
570-842-8786
WEST PITTSTON
Completely remod-
eled 2 story, 2 bed-
room home with
new kitchen, 1.5
bath rooms, all new
stainless steel appli-
ances, including
refrigerator, stove,
dishwasher, washer
and dryer, new car-
pet tile and hard-
wood, paved drive-
way, electric heat,
nice yard and
neighborhood. No
pets $1200. month
$2000 security.
570-479-6722
WILKES-BARRE
2 houses available
#1. 3 bedroom, nice
bathroom $650.
#2. 4 bedroom, 1
1/2 bath. $700
Both have large
kitchens, hardwood
floors, Full base-
ments, enclosed
yards. All plus utili-
ties, references &
security. No pets.
570-766-1881
WILKES-BARRE
Adorable 2 bed-
room. Huge base-
ment. Off street
parking. Large back
yard. No pets. $585
+ references, secu-
rity & utilities.
570-766-1881
WILKES-BARRE
Clean, 2 bedroom,
duplex. Stove,
hookups, parking,
yard. No pets/no
smoking.
$495 + utilities.
Call 570-868-4444
WYOMING
Beautiful 2 bed-
room, 1 bath. A/C.
All appliances
included. New wall
to wall carpet.
Attached garage,
off street parking,
large yard with
patio, in school zone.
No pets. No smok-
ing. Quiet Neighbor-
hood. $1,100 +
security & utilities.
Call 570-237-5632
953Houses for Rent
DO YOU OWN A
HOME THAT YOU'D
LIKE TO RENT TO A
QUALIFIED
RENTER?
I have immediate
qualified renters
looking for Homes
or Townhomes to
lease. Please con-
tact me asap for
details and areas,
including Drums,
Conyngham or
Mountaintop areas.
Dee Fields,
Associate Broker
570-788-7511
deefieldsabroker@gmail.com
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
956 Miscellaneous
PITTSTON
1.25 acres of land
for lease. $3,500
per month with
300’ frontage on
Route 315.
Call Rhea Simms at
570-696-6677
for details
959 Mobile Homes
LONG POND
Pocono Raceway Campground
2 MOBILE HOMES
FOR RENT.
3 bedrooms.
$500/month for
each mobile home +
utilities. No pets.
Credit check & ref-
erences. Seasonal
campground swim-
ming pool use.
Lease, first & last
month + security
deposit required.
Call (570) 646-2300
9am-5pm, M thru F
962 Rooms
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $315.
Efficiency at $435
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
PLACE YOUR CLASSIFIED AD 24/7 BY VISITING THE TIMESLEADER.COM OR CALLING 800-273-7130
R
Sponsored by:
FREE GARAGE SALE
APP ONLY WITH
THE TIMES LEADER!
Text NEPAGS to 52732 for our FREE Garage Sale App.
Download our map to your mobile phone and start shopping!
Customize your map by city or sale date for the
best deals in Northeast PA.
timesleader.com
THE
ONE
AND
ONLY.
Find
that
new
job.
The
Times Leader
Classified
section.
Call 829-7130
to place an
employment ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL L NNNNL LYONE NNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E LE LE DER.
timesleader.com
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
F U N N I E S WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA
F U N N I E S WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->