Computer General Knowledge for Bank P.O.

& Clerk Exams
1. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT: A. hackers. B. spam. C. viruses. D. identity theft. Ans : B 2. A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends. A. data mining B. data selection C. POS D. data conversion Ans : A 3. ____________terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems. A. Data B. Point-of-sale (POS) C. Sales D. Query Ans : B 4. A(n) ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an item’s tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop. A. PSS B. POS C. inventory D. data mining Ans : A 5. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal’s computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called: A. robotics. B. simulation. C. computer forensics. D. animation. Ans : C 6. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer? A. gathering data B. processing data into information C. analyzing the data or information D. storing the data or information Ans : C 7. ____________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the animal’s movements. A. POS B. RFID

C. PPS D. GPS Ans : B 8. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers instead of manually. This technology is known as: A. robotics. B. computer forensics. C. simulation. D. forecasting. Ans : A 9. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is considered to be: A. proprietary. B. open. C. experimental. D. in the public domain. Ans : A 10. ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers. A. Nanoscience B. Microelectrodes C. Computer forensics D. Artificial intelligence Ans : A 11. ____________ is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do. A. Nanoscience B. Nanotechnology C. Simulation D. Artificial intelligence (AI) Ans : D 12. ____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion. A. A process B. Software C. Storage D. Information Ans : D 13. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called: A. programming. B. processing. C. storing. D. organizing. Ans : B 14. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to ____________ data. A. present B. input

C. output D. store Ans : B 15. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered: A. data. B. output. C. input. D. the process. Ans : B 16. Computers use the ____________ language to process data. A. processing B. kilobyte C. binary D. representational Ans : C 17. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with: A. multimedia. B. words. C. characters. D. numbers. Ans : D 18. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of: A. eight bytes. B. eight kilobytes. C. eight characters. D. eight bits. Ans : D 19. The term bit is short for: A. megabyte. B. binary language. C. binary digit. D. binary number. Ans : C 20. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a: A. megabyte. B. byte. C. kilobyte. D. gigabyte. Ans : B 21. A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes. A. kilobyte B. bit

C. gigabyte D. megabyte Ans : C 22. A ____________ is approximately a million bytes. A. gigabyte B. kilobyte C. megabyte D. terabyte Ans : C 23. ____________ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch. A. Hardware B. A device C. A peripheral D. An application Ans : A 24. The components that process data are located in the: A. input devices. B. output devices. C. system unit. D. storage component. Ans : C 25. All of the following are examples of input devices EXCEPT a: A. scanner. B. mouse. C. keyboard. D. printer. Ans : D 26. Which of the following is an example of an input device? A. scanner B. speaker C. CD D. printer Ans : A 27. All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT: A. hard disk drives. B. printers. C. floppy disk drives. D. CD drives. Ans : B 28. The ____________, also called the “brains” of the computer, is responsible for processing data. A. motherboard B. memory C. RAM D. central processing unit (CPU)

Ans : D 29. The CPU and memory are located on the: A. expansion board. B. motherboard. C. storage device. D. output device. Ans : B 30. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of: A. application software. B. system software. C. operating system software. D. platform software. Ans : A 31. ____________ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks. A. An instruction B. Software C. Memory D. A processor Ans : B 32. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer’s hardware devices and ____________ software to work together. A. management B. processing C. utility D. application Ans : D 33. The PC (personal computer) and the Apple Macintosh are examples of two different: A. platforms. B. applications. C. programs. D. storage devices. Ans : A 34. Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and PCs use different ____________ to process data and different operating systems. A. languages B. methods C. CPUs D. storage devices Ans : C 35. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a: A. network. B. mainframe. C. supercomputer. D. client.

Ans : A 36. Smaller and less expensive PC-based servers are replacing ____________ in many businesses. A. supercomputers B. clients C. laptops D. mainframes Ans : D 37. ____________ are specially designed computers that perform complex calculations extremely rapidly. A. Servers B. Supercomputers C. Laptops D. Mainframes Ans : B 38. DSL is an example of a(n) ____________ connection. A. network B. wireless C. slow D. broadband Ans : D 39. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the: A. digital divide. B. Internet divide. C. Web divide. D. broadband divide. Ans : A 40. ____________ is the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices on an extremely small scale. A. Nanotechnology B. Micro-technology C. Computer forensics D. Artificial intelligence Ans : A 41. Which of the following is the correct order of the four major functions of a computer? A. Process à Output à Input à Storage B. Input à Outputà Process à Storage C. Process à Storage à Input à Output D. Input à Process à Output à Storage Ans : D 42. ____________ bits equal one byte. A. Eight B. Two C. One thousand D. One million

Ans : A 43. The binary language consists of ____________ digit(s). A. 8 B. 2 C. 1,000 D. 1 Ans : B 44. A byte can hold one ____________ of data. A. bit B. binary digit C. character D. kilobyte Ans : C 45. ____________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer. A. The platform B. The operating system C. Application software D. The motherboard Ans : B 46. The operating system is the most common type of ____________ software. A. communication B. application C. system D. word-processing software Ans : C 47. ____________ are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat. A. Servers B. Embedded computers C. Robotic computers D. Mainframes Ans : B 48. The steps and tasks needed to process data, such as responses to questions or clicking an icon, are called: A. instructions. B. the operating system. C. application software. D. the system unit. Ans : A 49. The two broad categories of software are: A. word processing and spreadsheet. B. transaction and application. C. Windows and Mac OS. D. system and application. Ans : D

50. The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the computer is the: A. system unit. B. CPU. C. mainframe. D. platform. Ans : A

A going or being beyond what is needed, desired, or appropriate. overmuch, overmuchness, superabundance

Allahabad Bank Probationary Officers Exam, 2008 Computer General Awareness : Solved (Held on 17-08-2008)
1. Programs from the same developer , sold bundled together , that provide better integration and share common features , toolbars and menus are known as .... (A) software suites (B) integrated software packages (C) software processing packages (D) personal information managers (E) none of these Ans : (A)

2. A data warehouse is which of the following ? (A) Can be updated by the end users (B) Contains numerous naming conventions and formats (C) Organized around important subject areas (D) Contains only current data (E) None of these Ans : (C) 3. ______________ servers store and manages files for network users. (A) Authentication (B) Main (C) Web (D) File (E) None of these Ans : (D) 4. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks Except _____ (A) hackers (B) spam (C) viruses (D) identify theft (E) None of these Ans : (B) 5. ___________ terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems . (A) Data (B) Sales (C) Query (D) (Point-of-sale (POS) (E) None of these Ans : (B) 6. The OSI model is divided into _______ processes called layers. (A) five

(B) six (C) seven (D) eight (E) None of these Ans : (C) 7. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer's hardware devices and ______ software to work together. (A) management (B) processing (C) utility (D) application (E) None of these Ans : (D) 8. ________ are specially designed computer chips reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat. (A) Servers (B) Embedded computers (C) Robotic computers (D) Mainframes (E) None of these Ans : (B) 9. The following are all computing devices , except......... (A) notebook computers (B) cellular telephones (C) digital scanners (D) personal digital assistants (E) None of these Ans : (C) 10. in a ring topology , the the computer in possession of the ______ can trasmit data (A) packet (B) data (C) access method (D) token (E) None of these Ans : (D) 11. This part of operating system manages the essential peripherals, such as the keyboard, screen , disk drives, and parallel and serial ports ____ (A) basic input/output system (B) secondary input/output system (C) peripheral input/output system (D) marginal input/output system (E) None of these Ans : (A) 12. ________ Viruses are often transmitted by a floppy disk left in the floppy drive (A) Trojan horse (B) Boot sector

(C) Script (D) Logic bomb (E) None of these Ans : (B) 13. ________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a meAns : by which users can interact with the computer (A) The platform (B) Application software (C) Operating system (D) The motherboard (E) None of these Ans : (C) 14. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a ___________ (A) mainframe (B) network (C) supercomputer (D) client (E) None of these Ans : (B) 15. A goal of data mining includes which of the following? (A) To explain some observed event or condition (B) To confirm that data exists (C) To analyze data for expected relationships (D) To create a new data warehouse (E) None of these Ans : (A) 16. URL stands for ........ (A) Universal Research List (B) Universal Resource List (C) Uniform Resource Locator (D) Uniform Research Locator (E) None of these Ans : (C) 17. A database management system (DBMS) is a ............ (A) hardware system used to create , maintain and provide controlled access to a database (B) hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database. (C) software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database. (D) software system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a database. (E) None of these Ans : (D) 18. Which of the following is NOT a goal of transaction processing system ? (A) Capture , process and store transactions (B) Produce a variety of documents related to routine business activities (C) Reduce manual effort associated with processing business transactions (D) Produce standard reports used for management decision making (E) None of these

Ans : () 19. A Proxy server is used for which of the following? (A) To provide security against unauthorized users (B) To process client requests for web pages (C) To process client requests for database access (D) To provide TCP/IP (E) None of these Ans : (B) 20. When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes: (A) data redundancy (B) information overload (C) duplicate data (D) data inconsistency (E) None of these Ans : (D) 21. _____________ are words that a programming language has set aside for its own use. (A) Control worlds (B) Reserved words (C) Control structures (D) Reserved keys (E) None of these Ans : (B) 22. A worm has primary difference between a virus and a worm? (A) What is the the ability to self-propagate from an infected user's computer to other computers (B) A worm is usually written by a cracker: Script bunnies do not have the skills to develop a worm program (C) A virus is very harmful to the computers it infects : a worm is not a serious a problem (D) Anti-virus software is effective in fighting viruses but not worms (E) None of these Ans : () 23. ______ describe what is database fields. (A) Structures (B) Field markers (C) Field definition (D) Field names (E) None of these Ans : (D) 24. You must install a (n) ____________ on a network if you want to share a broadband Internet connection. (A) router (B) modem (C) node (D) cable (E) None of these Ans : (A)

25. A goal of normalization is to __________ (A) minimize the number of relationships (B) minimize the number of entities (C) minimize the number of tables (D) minimize the number of redundancy (E) None of these Ans : (D) 26. Granting an outside organization access to internet web pages is often implemented using a (n) ____ (A) extranet (B) intranet (C) internet (D) hacker (E) None of these Ans : (A) 27. Which term identifies a specific computer on the web and the main page of the entire site (A) URL (B) Web site address (C) Hyperlink (D) Domain name (E) None of these Ans : (A) 28. The code that relational database management systems use to perform their database task is referred to as ..... (A) QBE (B) SQL (C) OLAP (D) Sequel Server (E) None of these Ans : (B) 29. Chip is a common nickname for a (n): (A) transistor (B) resistor (C) integrated circuit (D) semiconductor (E) None of these Ans : (C) 30. The purpose of the primary key in a database is to: (A) unlock the database (B) provide a map of the data (C) uniquely identify a record (D) establish constraints on database operations. (E) None of these Ans : (B) 31. A _________ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm. (A) programming language

(B) syntax (C) programming structure (D) logic chart (E) None of these Ans : () 32. The design of the network is called the network: (A) architecture (B) server (C) transmission (D) type (E) None of these Ans : (A) 33. The most frequently used instructions of a computer program are likely to be fetched from: (A) the hard disk (B) cache memory (C) RAM (D) registers (E) None of these Ans : (B) 34. The ____________ contains data descriptions and defines the name, data type, and length of each field in the database. (A) data dictionary (B) data table (C) data record (D) data field (E) None of these Ans : (A) 35. Personal logs or journal entries posted on the Web are known as: (A) listservs (B) Webcasts (C) blogs (D) subject directories (E) None of these Ans : (C) 36. A(n) _______ uses pictures (called icons) and menus displayed on the screen to send commands to the computer system. (A) command - based user interface (B) GUI (C) system utility (D) API (E) None of these Ans : (B) 37. The _____ manual tells you how to use a software program. (A) documentation (B) programming (C) technical

(D) user (E) None of these Ans : () 38. Which of the following is NOT a type of broadband Internet connection? (A) Cable (B) DSL (C) Dial-up (D) Satellite (E) None of these Ans : (C) 39. Software, such as viruses, worms and Trojan horses, that has a malicious intent, is known as: (A) spyware (B) adware (C) spam (D) malware (E) None of these Ans : (D) 40. Making a field ______ meAns : that it cannot be left blank. (A) numeric (B) required (C) calculated (D) validated (E) None of these Ans : (B) 41. _________ is the process of finding errors in software code. (A) Debugging (B) Compiling (C) Testing (D) Running (E) None pf these Ans : () 42. ____________ are viruses that are triggered by the passage of time or on a certain date. (A) Boot-sector viruses (B) Macro viruses (C) Time bombs (D) Worms (E) None of these Ans : (C) 43. Linux is a (n) ____________ operating system. (A) open-source (B) Microsoft (C) Windows (D) Mac (E) None of these Ans : (A)

44. What is a backup? (A) Restoring the information backup (B) An exact copy of a system's information (C) The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash or failure (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (D) 45. Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to largest (A) character, file, record, field, database (B) character, record, field, database, file (C) character, field, record, file, database (D) Bit, byte, character, record, field, file, database, (E) None of these Ans : (C) 46. The internet is ...... (A) a large network of networks (B) an internal communication system for a business (C) a communication system for the Indian government (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (D) 47. ____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen. (A) GUIs (B) Icons (C) Menus (D) Windows (E) None of these Ans : (C) 48. Which of the following statements is FALSE concerning file names? (A) Files may share the same name or the same extension but not both (B) Every file in the same folder must have a unique name (C) File extension is another name for file type (D) The file extension comes before the dot (.) followed by the file name (E) None of these Ans : (D) 49. Verification of a login name and password is known as: (A) configuration (B) accessibility (C) authentication (D) logging in (E) None of these Ans : (C) 50. Which of the following would most likely NOT be a symptom of a virus? (A) Existing program files and icons disappear. (B) The CD-ROM stops functioning.

(C) The Web browser opens to an unusual home page. (D) Odd messages or images are displayed on the screen. (E) None of these Ans : (B)

Indian Bank Computer Officers' Exam, 2008 General Awareness : Solved Paper

1. A passive threat to computer security is— (1) Malicious Intent (2) Sabotage (3) Accident Errors (4) Espionage Agents (5) None of these 2. The Secure Electronic Transaction (SET) specification— (1) is a notice, issued and verified by a certificate authority, that guarantees a user or Web site is legitimate (2) provides private-key encryption of all data that passes between a client and a server (3) allows users to choose an encryption scheme for the data that passes between a client and a server (4) uses a public-key encryption to secure credit-card transaction systems (5) None of these 3. ……………allows wireless mobile devices to access the Internet and its services such as the Web and e-mail— (1) TCP/IP (2) Ethernet (3)WAP (4) Token ring (5) None of these 4. 'DOS' floppy disk does not have— (1) A Boot Record (2) A File Allocation Table (3) A Root Directory (4) Virtual Memory (5) BIOS 5. 'MICR' technology used for clearance of cheques by banks refers to— (1) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (2) Magnetic Intelligence Character Recognition (3) Magnetic Information Cable Recognition (4) Magnetic Insurance Cases Recognition (5) None of these 6. All the information collected during database development is stored in a— (1) repository (2) data warehouse (3) RAD (4) CASE (5) None of these 7. The……………….component is used by the data analyst to create the queries that access the database. (1) data extraction (2) end-user query tool

(3) end-user presentation tool (4) data store (5) None of these 8. A(n)…………….allows network users to share a single copy of software, which resides on the network server. (1) single-user license agreement (2) network site license (3) end-user license agreement (4) business software license (5) None of these 9. A polymorphic virus— (1) modifies its program code each time it attaches itself to another program or file (2) is a malicious-logic program that copies itself repeatedly in memory or on a disk drive until no memory or disk space remains (3) a malicious-logic program that hides within or looks like a legitimate program (4) infects a program file, but still reports the size and creation date of the original, uninfected program (5) None of these 10. Microwave transmission is used in environments where installing physical transmission media is— (1) difficult or impossible and where line-of-sight transmission is unavailable (2) easy or promising and where line-of-sight transmission is unavailable (3) difficult or impossible and where line-of-sight transmission is available (4) easy or promising and where line-of-sight transmission is available (5) None of these 11. Which is NOT a good Web security strategy? (1) Restrict access to the Web server; keep a minimum number of ports open (2) Limit the users who can load software, edit or add files. (3) Add demo programs, so users can test system without accessing production data. (4) Remove unnecessary compilers and interpreters. (5) None of these 12. The altering of data so that it is not usable unless the changes are undone is— (1) Biometrics (2) Compression (3) Encryption (4) Ergonomics (5) None of these 13. The word FIP stands for— (1) File Translate Protocol (2) File Transit Protocol (3) File Typing Protocol (4) File Transfer Protocol (5) None of these 14. Voice mail— (1) is the exchange of text messages and computer files transmitted via a communications network such as a local area network or the Internet

(2) permits users to converse in real time with each other via the computer while connected to the Internet (3) functions much like an answering machine, allowing callers to leave a voice message for the called party (4) involves using video and computer technology to conduct a meeting between participants at geographically separate locations (5) None of these 15. A communication processor that connects dissimilar networks by providing the translation from one set of protocol to another is— (1) Bridge (2) Gateway (3) Router (4) Modem (5) All of these 16. Which of the following is a general-purpose programming language, designed by Sun Microsystems, and well suited for use on the Web? (1) VB Script (2) Java Script (3) CSS (4) Java (5) None of these 17. This.............tier processes HTTP protocol, scripting tasks, performs calculations, and provides access to data. (1) Client (2) Applications/Web server (3) Enterprise server (4) DBA (5) None of these 18. RSA is— (1) Symmetric Cryptosystem (2) Asymmetric Cryptosystem (3) Block Cypher (4) Digital Signature (5) None of these 19. A DVD-RAM is similar to a………………except it has storage capacities up to 5.2 GB. (1) CD-R (2) floppy disk (3) CD-RW (4) hard disk (5) None of these 20. When you are selecting a mouse for a particular computer system, what is the most important consideration? (1) The type of drivers that come with the mouse (2) The length of the mouse cord (3) The type of connector the mouse is equipped with (4) The number of buttons the mouse has (5) None of these 21. How is power supplied to a low-power USB device?

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5)

Through a power cable From an external power supply Directly from the computer's power supply Through the USB cable None of these

22. All of the following are basic principles of net works, except— (1) each computer must have a network card (2) there must be communications media connecting the network hardware devices (3) there must be at least one connecting device (4) each computer must have software that supports the movement of information (5) None of these 23. The………….data mining technique derives rules from real-world case examples. (1) Rule discover (2) Signal processing (3) Neural nets (4) Case-based reasoning (5) None of these 24. …………….are used to identify a user who returns to a Website. (1) Cookies (2) Plug-ins (3) Scripts (4) ASPs (5) None of these 25. Which one of the following objects is passed to a JavaBean when one of its properties is set via a JSP action? (1) Servlet Request (2) Http Servlet Request (3) Servlet Response (4) Http Servlet Response (5) None of these ANSWERS : 1. (1) 2. (4) 3. 6. (2) 7. (2) 8. 11. (4) 12. (3) 16. (2) 17. (1) 21. (4) 22. (2)

(3) 4. (4) 5. (1) (2) 9. (1) 10. (4) 13. (1) 14. (3) 15. (2) 18. (4) 19. (3) 20. (3) 23. (3) 24. (1) 25. (3)

COMPUTER BASED OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS FOR BANK PO
1. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT: A. hackers. B. spam. C. viruses. D. identity theft. Answer: B 2. A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends. A. data mining B. data selection C. POS D. data conversion Answer: A 3. ____________terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems. A. Data B. Point-of-sale (POS) C. Sales D. Query Answer: B 4. A(n) ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an item’s tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop. A. PSS B. POS C. inventory D. data mining Answer: A 5. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal’s computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called: A. robotics. B. simulation. C. computer forensics. D. animation. Answer: C 6. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer? A. gathering data B. processing data into information C. analyzing the data or information D. storing the data or information Answer: C 7. ____________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the animal’s movements. A. POS B. RFID C. PPS D. GPS Answer: B

8. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers instead of manually. This technology is known as: A. robotics. B. computer forensics. C. simulation. D. forecasting. Answer: A 9. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is considered to be: A. proprietary. B. open. C. experimental. D. in the public domain. Answer: A 10. ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers. A. Nanoscience B. Microelectrodes C. Computer forensics D. Artificial intelligence Answer: A 11. ____________ is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do. A. Nanoscience B. Nanotechnology C. Simulation D. Artificial intelligence (AI) Answer: D 12. ____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion. A. A process B. Software C. Storage D. Information Answer: D 13. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called: A. programming. B. processing. C. storing. D. organizing. Answer: B 14. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to ____________ data. A. present B. input C. output D. store Answer: B 15. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered: A. data. B. output. C. input.

D. the process. Answer: B 16. Computers use the ____________ language to process data. A. processing B. kilobyte C. binary D. representational Answer: C 17. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with: A. multimedia. B. words. C. characters. D. numbers. Answer: D 18. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of: A. eight bytes. B. eight kilobytes. C. eight characters. D. eight bits. Answer: D 19. The term bit is short for: A. megabyte. B. binary language. C. binary digit. D. binary number. Answer: C 20. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a: A. megabyte. B. byte. C. kilobyte. D. gigabyte. Answer: B 21. A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes. A. kilobyte B. bit C. gigabyte D. megabyte Answer: C 22. A ____________ is approximately a million bytes. A. gigabyte B. kilobyte C. megabyte D. terabyte Answer: C 23. ____________ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch. A. Hardware B. A device C. A peripheral

D. An application Answer: A 24. The components that process data are located in the: A. input devices. B. output devices. C. system unit. D. storage component. Answer: C 25. All of the following are examples of input devices EXCEPT a: A. scanner. B. mouse. C. keyboard. D. printer. Answer: D 26. Which of the following is an example of an input device? A. scanner B. speaker C. CD D. printer Answer: A 27. All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT: A. hard disk drives. B. printers. C. floppy disk drives. D. CD drives. Answer: ____________, also called the “brains” of the computer, is responsible for processing 28. The B data. A. motherboard B. memory C. RAM D. central processing unit (CPU) Answer: D 29. The CPU and memory are located on the: A. expansion board. B. motherboard. C. storage device. D. output device. Answer: B 30. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of: A. application software. B. system software. C. operating system software. D. platform software. Answer: A 31. ____________ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks. A. An instruction B. Software C. Memory D. A processor

Answer: B 32. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer’s hardware devices and ____________ software to work together. A. management B. processing C. utility D. application Answer: D 33. The PC (personal computer) and the Apple Macintosh are examples of two different: A. platforms. B. applications. C. programs. D. storage devices. Answer: A 34. Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and PCs use different ____________ to process data and different operating systems. A. languages B. methods C. CPUs D. storage devices Answer: C 35. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a: A. network. B. mainframe. C. supercomputer. D. client. Answer: A 36. Smaller and less expensive PC-based servers are replacing ____________ in many businesses. A. supercomputers B. clients C. laptops D. mainframes Answer: D 37. ____________ are specially designed computers that perform complex calculations extremely rapidly. A. Servers B. Supercomputers C. Laptops D. Mainframes Answer: B 38. DSL is an example of a(n) ____________ connection. A. network B. wireless C. slow D. broadband Answer: D 39. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the: A. digital divide. B. Internet divide. C. Web divide.

D. broadband divide. Answer: A 40. ____________ is the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices on an extremely small scale. A. Nanotechnology B. Micro-technology C. Computer forensics D. Artificial intelligence Answer: A 41. Which of the following is the correct order of the four major functions of a computer? A. Process à Output à Input à Storage B. Input à Outputà Process à Storage C. Process à Storage à Input à Output D. Input à Process à Output à Storage Answer: D 42. ____________ bits equal one byte. A. Eight B. Two C. One thousand D. One million Answer: A 43. The binary language consists of ____________ digit(s). A. 8 B. 2 C. 1,000 D. 1 Answer: B 44. A byte can hold one ____________ of data. A. bit B. binary digit C. character D. kilobyte Answer: C 45. ____________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer. A. The platform B. The operating system C. Application software D. The motherboard Answer: B 46. The operating system is the most common type of ____________ software. A. communication B. application C. system D. word-processing software Answer: C 47. ____________ are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat. A. Servers B. Embedded computers

C. Robotic computers D. Mainframes Answer: B 48. The steps and tasks needed to process data, such as responses to questions or clicking an icon, are called: A. instructions. B. the operating system. C. application software. D. the system unit. Answer: A 49. The two broad categories of software are: A. word processing and spreadsheet. B. transaction and application. C. Windows and Mac OS. D. system and application. Answer: D 50. The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the computer is the: A. system unit. B. CPU. C. mainframe. D. platform. Answer: A Fill in the Blank: 51. Between PCs and Macs, the ____________ is the platform of choice for graphic design and animation. Answer: Mac 52. The ____________ is the program that manages the hardware of the computer system, including the CPU, memory, storage devices, and input/output devices. Answer: operating system 53. The type of operating system software you use depends on your computer’s ____________. Answer: platform 54. ____________software helps you carry out tasks, such as typing a document or creating a spreadsheet. Answer: Application 55. ____________are the fastest and most expensive computers. Answer: Supercomputers 56. A ____________ is approximately 1,000 bytes. Answer: kilobyte 57. Input devices are used to provide the steps and tasks the computer needs to process data, and these steps and tasks are called ____________. Answer: instructions 58. A computer gathers data, processes it, outputs the data or information, and ____________ the data or information. Answer: stores 59. The binary language consists of two digits: ____________ and ____________. Answer: 0 and 1 60. A string of ____________ 0s and 1s is called a byte. Answer: devices you use to enter data into a computer system are known as ____________ 61. The eight (8) devices.

Answer: input 62. The devices on a computer system that let you see the processed information are known as ____________ devices. Answer: output 63. ____________ is the set of computer instructions or programs that enables the hardware to perform different tasks. Answer: Software 64. When you connect to the ____________, your computer is communicating with a server at your Internet service provider (ISP). Answer: Internet 65. ____________ are computers that excel at executing many different computer programs at the same time. Answer: Mainframes 66. ____________is the application of computer systems and techniques to gather legal evidence. Answer: Computer forensics 67. ____________ is the science that attempts to create machines that will emulate the human thought process. Answer: Artificial intelligence (AI) 68. Macintosh computers use the Macintosh operating system (Mac OS), whereas PCs generally run ____________ as an operating system. Answer: Microsoft Windows 69. A process known as ____________ tracks trends and allows retailers to respond to consumer buying patterns. Answer: data mining 70. Hard disk drives and CD drives are examples of ____________ devices. Answer: storage 71. You would use ____________ software to create spreadsheets, type documents, and edit photos. Answer: application 72. ____________ are computers that support hundreds or thousands of users simultaneously. Answer: Mainframes 73. ____________ is the term given to the act of stealing someone’s identity and ruining their credit rating. Answer: Identity theft 74. Surgeons are using ____________ to guide robots to perform delicate surgery. Answer: computers 75. Patient ____________ are life-sized mannequins that have a pulse and a heartbeat and respond to procedures just like humans. Answer: simulators True and False 76. Currently, the performance of tasks by robots is based on preprogrammed algorithms. Answer: True 77. Data can be a number, a word, a picture, or a sound. Answer: True 78. Strictly defined, a computer is a data processing device. Answer: True 79. The discrepancy between the “haves” and “have-nots” with regard to computer technology is commonly referred to as the digital society. Answer: False (digital divide)

80. One of the benefits of becoming computer fluent is being a savvy computer user and consumer and knowing how to avoid viruses, the programs that pose threats to computer security. Answer: True 81. Trend-spotting programs, developed for business, have been used to predict criminal activity. Answer: True 82. Employers do not have the right to monitor e-mail and network traffic on employee systems used at work. Answer: False 83. Clicking on an icon with the mouse is a form of giving an instruction to the computer. Answer: True 84. Output devices store instructions or data that the CPU processes. Answer: False (memory) 85. The CPU and memory are located on a special circuit board in the system unit called the motherboard. Answer: True 86. Nanostructures represent the smallest human-made structures that can be built. Answer: True 87. The main difference between a supercomputer and a mainframe is that supercomputers are designed to execute a few programs as quickly as possible, whereas mainframes are designed to handle many programs running at the same time (but at a slower pace). Answer: True 88. Being computer fluent means that you should be able to build a computer yourself. Answer: False 89. Embedded computers are self-contained computer devices that have their own programming and do not receive input. Answer: True 90. A Web browser is a special device that is installed in your computer that allows it to communicate with other devices on a network. Answer: False (network adapter) 91. With a wireless network, it is easier to relocate devices. Answer: True 92. The most common type of memory that the computer uses to process data is ROM. Answer: False (RAM) Matching: 93. Match the following terms with their approximate size: I. kilobyte A. one million bytes II. byte B. eight bits III. gigabyte C. one thousand bytes IV. megabyte D. one billion bytes V. terabyte E. one trillion bytes Answer: C, B, D, A, E 94. Match the following terms with their meanings: I. printer A. storage device II. scanner B. output device III. RAM C. input device IV. CPU D. a type of memory V. CD drive E. processor

Answer: B, C, D, E, A 95. Match the following terms with their meanings: I. mainframe A. the most expensive computers that perform complex calculations extremely rapidly II. supercomputer B. a computer that provides resources to other computers connected to a network III. embedded computer C. a large, expensive computer that supports hundreds or thousands of users simultaneously IV. PDA D. a self-contained computer device that usually performs preprogrammed functions such as temperature control V. server E. a small mobile computing device Answer: C, A, D, E, B 96. Match the following terms with their meanings: I. software A. transforming data into information II. hardware B. data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion III. operating system C. any part of the computer that you can physically touch IV. processing D. a set of computer programs that enables hardware to perform different tasks V. information E. the most common type of system software, it controls the way in which the computer system functions Answer: D, C, E, A, B 97. Match the following terms with their meanings: I. system software A. the set of programs that enables computer hardware devices and application software to work together II. application software B. the kind of operating system software you will use depends on this III. platform C. operating system software generally used on PCs IV. Microsoft Windows D. a set of programs used to accomplish a specific task V. Mac OS E. operating system software used on the Apple Macintosh Answer: A, D, B, C, E 98. Match the following terms with their meanings: I. data A. the main circuit board in the system unit II. memory B. the representation of a fact or idea (unprocessed information) III. output C. processed data or information IV. storage D. holds instructions or data that the CPU processes V. motherboard E. data or information that can be accessed again Answer: B, D, C, E, A 99. Match the following terms with their meanings: I. bit A. the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices on an extremely small scale II. binary language B. the case that contains the system components III. instructions C. consists of 0s and 1s IV. system unit D. short for binary digit V. nanotechnology E. steps and tasks necessary to process data into usable information Answer: D, C, E, B, A 100. Match the following fields to the related computer technology: I. medicine A. Internet research and virtual tours

II. business B. data mining III. law enforcement C. robotics and simulation IV. education D. computer forensics V. archeology E. digital recreations of ruins Answer: C, B, D, A, E

1. Register is a (a) Set of capacitors used to register input instructions in a digital computer (b) Set of paper tapes and cards put in a file (c) Temporary storage unit within the CPU having dedicated or general purpose use (d) part of the auxiliary memory (e) device to convert current signal into voltage signal Ans (c) 2. Errors in computer results could be due to (a) encoding of data (b) transmission of data (c) manipulation of data (d) all of the above (e) none of above Ans (d) 3. Terminal is a (a) device used to give supply to a computer (b) Point at which data may leave or enter the computer (c) ending point in a program (d) point where wires are interconnected (e) an input/output device Ans (b) 4. A computer programmer (a) enters data into computer (b) writes programs (c) changes flow chart into instructions (d) provides solutions to complex problems (e) does total planning and thinking for a computer Ans (e) 5.Pickup wrong definition (a) Off line - is a system peripheral equipment not controlled by CPU (b) Online - is system in which peripheral equipment is in direct contact with CPU (c) Peripherals - are hardware under the control of CPU, like punched card readers, tapes, drums, d output devices (d) PL/I is the acronym Peripheral Listing /Index (e) Program or routine is a set sequence of instructions given to computer for problem solving Ans (d) 6. When a CD (Compact Disc used in audio and Video system) is seen in sunlight, rainbow like colo seen. This can be explained on the basis of phenomenon of (a) reflection and diffraction (b) reflection and transmission (c) diffraction and transmission (d) refraction, diffraction and transmission (e) none of these Ans (d) Internet is an inter-networking of information from one part of the network to any other pro the information is packed according to certain conventions 7. For reproducing sound, a CD (Compact Disc) audio player uses a (a) quartz crystal (b) titanium needle (c) laser beam (d) barium titanium ceramic (e) none of these Ans (c) LASER stands for Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation

8. The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of Kilobytes or Megabytes. A byte is up of (a) eight decimal digits (b) eight binary digits (c) two binary digits (d) two decimal digits (e) none of these Ans (b) A byte consists of 8 bits—8 binary digits 9. Which of the following circuit is used as a ‘Memory device’ in computers? (a) Rectifier (b) Flip-Flop (c) Comparator (d) Attenuator (e) none of these Ans (b) Flip-flop refers to an electronic component which can adopt one of two possible states -0 or acts as an electronic switch which gets changed its state when input signals are received 10. Which is/are the main provisions of Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000? (a) Legal recognition to digital signatures and documents. (b) Finalisation of contracts through electronic media. (c) Making hacking with computer system an office. (d) All of the above Ans (d) 11. Consider the following statements about Internet facility: I. It serves as the largest one-line information system. II. It provides the most dependable and latest mode for sending E-mail. III. Recurring expenditure on communication E-mail is very high. IV. It is often misused and has triggered cyber-crimes. Which of these statements are correct? (a) I, II and IV (b) I and IV (c) II, III and IV (d) II and III Ans (a) 12. The computer device primarily used to provide hard copy is the (a) CRT (b) Line Printer (c) Computer Console (d) Card Reader Ans (b) 13. The unit of hardware, which an operator uses to monitor computer processing, is the (a) Card Reader (b) CPU (c) Line Printer (d) Console Ans (d) 14. Computers can be classified in which of the following hierarchical orders? (a) PC, Large, Super Micro, Super Computer (b) Super Micro, PC, Large, Super Computer (c) PC, Super Micro, Large, Super Computer (d) Large, Super Micro, Super Computer, PC Ans (c) 15. Which one of the following is a stored program machine? (a) Micro-processor (b) Calculator (c) Analog-computer (d) Micro-computer Ans (d) 16. First generation computer systems used (a) Transistors (b) Vacuum tubes (c) Magnetic cores (d) Silicon chips Ans (b) 17. Transistors are associated with which computer system? (a) First generation (b) Fifth generation (c) Second generation (d) None of these Ans (c) 18. Charles Babbage invented (a) ENIAC (b) Difference engine (c) Electronic computer (d) Punched card Ans (b)

19. Who wrote the book ‘Computer Liberation and Dream Machine’, the first book on personal com (a) John McCarthy (b) Ted Nelson (c) Niklaus Wirth (d) Karl Capek Ans (b) 20. Who was the inventor of mechanical calculator for adding numbers? (a) Charles Babbage (b) Peano (c) Newton (d) Pascal Ans (D) 21. The most widely used commercial programming computer language is (a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) FORTRAN (d) PASCAL Ans (b) Cobol is abbreviated term for Common Business Oriented Language. It is high level program language designed to assist the task of programs by enabling them to write programme in more si manner 22.The brain of a computer is (a) CPU (b) CD (c) Floppy disc (d) Megabyte Ans (A) CPU is abbreviated term for Central Processing Unit. It is the principal operating part of a co 23. Foxpro’ is (a) a medicine (b) a disease (c) a computer language (d) an animal Ans (C) 24.In computer language, one kilobyte equals (a) 1000 bytes (b) 1024 bytes (c) 100 bytes (d) 8 bytes Ans (b) The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of kilobytes 25. Which one of the following is not a programming language of a computer? (a) BASIC (b) FORTRAN (c) LASER (d) PASCAL Ans (c) 26.Which of the following packages is used for composition in printing press? (a) Lotus (b) dBase (c) Page Maker (d) Word Perfect Ans (c) 27. Which one of the following is not a computer language? (a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) LOTUS (d) FORTRAN Ans (d) 28. The individual within the operations group who ordinarily uses a variety of keyboard devices, is (a) Data Clerk (b) Keypunch Operator (c) Data Entry Clerk (d) Computer Operator Ans (c) 29. An advantage of a distributed word processing network is (a) increased number of reports handled (b) less delay in inter-office communications (c) greater corporate control over outputs (d) All of these Ans (b) 30.The retrieval of information from the computer is defined as (a) collection of data (b) data retrieval operations (c) output (d) data output collection Ans (c) 31. Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs via CRTs, on one computer system? (a) Time sharing (b) On-line processing (c) Interactive processing (d) All of these Ans (d) 32.The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processing mode (a) batch processing (b) real-time processing (c) time-sharing (d) off-line processing

Ans (a) 33. A characteristic of card system is (a) slowness in processing data (b) using cards as records of transactions (c) needing a larger data staff (d) All of these Ans (d) 34. Which of the following floppy sizes exists? (a) 5.25 inches (b) 4.75 inches (c) 6 inches (d) 8 inches Ans (a) 35. MS-DOS is the name of a/an (a) Application software (b) Hardware (c) System software (d) None of these Ans (c) 36. A peripheral device used in a word processing system is (a) Floppy disk (b) Magnetic card reader (c) CRT (d) All of these Ans (d) 37. A term used interchangeably with diskette is (a) Disk cartridge (b) Disk pack (c) Floppy disk (d) Packette disk Ans (c) 38. An I/O device which provides photographic outputs for printing galleys, is the (a) Camera printer (b) Automatic typesetter (c) Radix printer (d) All of these Ans (d) 39. Which one of the following a file? (a) Floppy disk (b) Magnetic drum (c) magnetic tape (d) None of these Ans (d) 40.A decimal equivalent of m second is (a) 0.000001 sec (b) 1000000 sec (c) 0.001 sec (d) 1000 sec Ans (a) 41. A characteristic of the ASCII code is (a) its limitation to a maximum of 96 character configuration (b) its use of the zone codes 1010, 1011 and 1100 (c) its independence from Hollerith code (d) All of these Ans (c) 42. A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations, is a (a) Channel (b) Buffer (c) Register (d) Core Ans (b) 43. The computer code for interchange of information between terminals is (a) ASCII (b) BCD (c) BCDIC (d) Hollerith Ans (a) 44. ROM is composed of (a) Magnetic cores (b) Micro-processors (c) Photoelectric cells (d) Floppy disks Ans (b) 45. Which of the following is true? (a) Plotters are not available for microcomputer systems

(b) Micro-computer are not programmed like conventional computers (c) Mini-computers are task-oriented (d) The contents of ROM are easily changed Ans (c) 46. Magnetic disk a medium known as (a) Serial access (b) Direct access (c) Sequential access (d) Sequential and rotational access Ans (b) 47. A dot-matrix printer (a) is an input-output device (b) is an output device only (c) is an input device only (d) None of these Ans (b) 48.An octal number 237 is equal to the binary number (a) 010 011 111 (b) 010 111 011 (c) 011 101 101 (d) 011 000 001 Ans (c) 49. A term associated with the comparison of processing speed is (a) FFTS (b) MPG (c) MIPS (d) CPS Ans (c) 50. The maximum size of a memory addressed by 12 bits is (a) 1 K bytes (b) 16 K bytes (c) 32 K bytes (d) 4 K bytes Ans (d)

1. Compiler is the (a) name given to the computer operator (b) part of the digital machine to store the information (c) translator of source program to object (d) part of arithmetic logic unit (e) operator of Boolean Algebra Ans (c) 2. Main memory is(a) Random Access Memory (b) Read only Memory (c) Serial Access Memory (d) None of these Ans (a) 3. Which of the following is the smallest and fastest computer imitating brain working? (a) Supercomputer (b) Quantum Computer (c) Param-10,000 (d) IBM chips Ans (b) 4. A compact disc (CD) is a data storage of the type (a) Magnetic (b) Optical (c) Electrical (d) Electromechanical Ans (a) of the following is not as language for computer programming?(a) WINDOWS (b) PASCAL 5. Which BASIC (d) COBOL (e) All of these Ans (a) 6. What are the two basic types of memory that your computer uses?(a) RAM (b) RW/RAM (c) ROM ERAM (e) POST Ans (a) 7. The term gigabyte refers to (a) 1024 bytes (b) 1024 kilobytes (c) 1024 megabytes (d) 1024 gigabytes (e) None of the above Ans (c) 8. A computer with CPU speed around 100 million instructions per second & with the word length o around 64 bits is known as (a) Super computer (b) Mini computer (c) Micro computer (d) Micro computer (e) None of the above Ans (a) 9. What digits are representative of all binary numbers? (a) 0 (b) 1 (c) Both (a ) and (b) (d) 3 (e) None of the above Ans (c) 10. To locate a data items for storage is (a) Field (b) Feed (c) Database (d) Fetch (e) None of the above Ans (d) 11. Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of (a) Memory (b) CPU (c) ALU (d) Control unit (e) None of the above Ans (b) 12. A type of line printer that uses an embossed steel band to form the letters printed on the pape (a) Golf ball printer (b) Dot-matrix printer (c) Laser printer (d) Band printer (e) None of the above Ans (d) 13. A software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as (a) Compiler (b) Assembler (c) Interpreter (d) Language processor (e) None of the above 14. The ‘IC’ chip, used in computers, is made of

(a) Chromium (b) Iron oxide (c) Silica (d) Silicon Ans (d) 15. Name the first general purpose electronic computer Ans : UNIVAC 16. The size of commonly used Floppy disk is (a) 4.5” (b) 3.5” (c) 3.25” (d) 5.5” Ans (b) 17. Which of the following statement is wrong (a) Windows XP is an operating system (b) Linux is owned and sold by Microsoft (c) Photoshop is a graphical design tool by Adobe (d) Linux is free and open source software Ans (b) 18. Operating system of a computer (a) Enables the programmer to draw a flow chart (b) Links a program with subroutine with references (c) Provides a layer, user friendly interface (d) None of the above Ans (c) 19. The term ‘Operating System’ means (a) A set of programs which control computer working (b) The way a user operates the computer system (c) Conversion of high level language to machine language (d) The way computer operator works Ans (a) 20. Wild card operators specifies (a) can be used when writing into multiple files (b) allows several files to be read simultaneously (c) Provide an easy way of groups of related files (d) Are only used when printing the contents of a file Ans (c) 21.Which one of the following is not a broadband communication medium (a) Microwave (b) Fibre optic cable (c) Twisted pair (d) Coaxial cable Ans (c) 22.Which of the following performs modulation and demodulation (a) Coaxial cable (b) Satellite (c) Modem (d) Optical fibre Ans (c) 23. Which one of the following is not an application software package (a) Redhat Linux (b) Microsoft Office (c) Adobe PageMaker (d) Open Office Ans (a) 24. Who is the father of computer Ans : Charles Babbage 25.The function of key F4 is Ans : To repeat the last action 26.The function of key F4 is Ans : To repeat the last action 27. The 0 and 1 in the binary numbering system are called binary digits or ……. (a) bytes (b) kilobytes (c) decimal bytes (d) bits (e) nibbles

Ans (D) 28. A monitor’s …… is the distance between the holes in the mask behind the screen. This helps determine how sharp the dots appear. (a) refresh rate (b) dot pitch (c) resolution (d) colour depth (e) None of the above Ans (B) 29. A directly accessible appointment calendar is a feature of a ……. resident package. (a) CPU (b) memory (c) Buffer (d) ALU (e) None of the above Ans (B) 30. Perforated paper used as input or output media is known as (a) Paper tape (b) Magnetic tape (c) Punched paper tape (d) Card punch (e) None of the above Ans (A) 31. The invention of the slide rule is attributed to (a) Babbage (b) Oughtred (c) Pascal (d) Napier (e) None of the above Ans (B) 32. Which of the following is not an advantage of magnetic disk storage. (a) The access time of magnetic disk is much less than that of magnetic tape (b) Disk storage is longer lasting than magnetic tape (c) Disk storage is less expensive than tape storage (d) All of the above (e) None of the above Ans The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computer are expr 33. (e) as (a) Bytes (b) Kilo-bytes (c) Bits (d) Megabytes (e) None of the above Ans (d) 34. A prefix for billion which is equal to …. is called as billi. (a) 100 (b) 10000 (c) 1000 (d) 10 (e) None of the above Ans (d) 35. Each model of a computer has a unique (a) Assembly language (b) Machine language (c) High level language (d) All of the above (e) None of the above Ans (b) 36. One kilobyte = ____ byte. (a) 1250 (b) 2088 (c) 1024 (d) 1000 Ans (c) 37. Which of the following circuit is used as a ‘Memory device’ in computers? (a) Rectifier (b) Flip-Flop (c) Comparator (d) Attenuator Ans (b) 38. To move the cursor to the end of the document press Ans : Ctrl + End 39. In Word Processing the red underline indicates Ans : Spelling mistakes 40. The shortcut key to print documents is Ans : Ctrl + P 41. First layer in the OSI reference model is (a) Data link (b) Network (c) Physical (d) Application

Ans (c) 42. Viruses, Trojan horses and Worms are (a) able to harm computer system (b) unable to detect if affected on computer (c) user-friendly applications (d) harmless applications resident on computer Ans (a) 43. Program threats are (a) Trap doors (b) Trojan horse (c) Both (a) & (b Ans (b) 44. Failure of passwords security due to exposure can result from (a) Electronic monitoring (b) Visual (c) Both (a) & (b) Ans (c) 45. Data security threats include (a) Hardware failure (b) Privacy invasion (c) Fraudulent manipulation of data (d) All of the above Ans (b) 46. The bar which displays information about the current page number is Ans : Status bar 47. Graphical pictures that represent an object like file, folder etc. are (a) Task bar (b) Windows (c) Desktop (d) Icons Ans (d) 48. Who invented the super-computer? (a) P.T Farnsworth (b) J.R Whinfield (c) J.H. Van Tassell (d) Charles Ginsberg Ans (c) 49. Accessing records from a file directly without searching from the beginning of the file is (a) Time sharing (b) Random (c) Direct access (d) Access time (e) None of the above Ans (c) 50. Time during which a job is processed by the computer is (a) Delay time (b) Real time (c) Execution time (d) Down time (e) None of the above Ans (c)

1. What is the name of the series of Laptop computers manufactured by IBM called? 1.LapPad 2.ThinkPad 3.Aptiva 4.Notepaq Ans : 2 2. What is the name of the 64-bit Microprocessor developed by AMD? 1.Opteron 2.ISC-9000 3.iMac 4.Athlon Ans : 1 3. Which computer periperal manufacturer quotes - Empowering your PC 1.Canon 2.Epson 3.Mercury 4.Samsung Ans : 3 4. Nortel is a company into manufactures 1.Software 2.Processors 3.Cables 4.Network equiptment Ans : 4 5. Who among the following is a Personal Computer manufacturer from Taiwan 1.Sony 2.IBM 3.Samsung 4.Acer Ans : 4 6. SCSI is a term related with 1.Storage 2.Network Data Transfer 3.Keystroke Rate 4.Picture resolution Ans : 1 7. Which company did SCO sue for using code UNIX in its Operating System? 1.RedHat 2.SuSE 3.IBM 4.Microsoft Ans : 4 8. What are the units used to count the speed of a printer? 1.CPM 2.DPI 3.PPM 4.BIT Ans : 4 9. Which of the following organizations looks at standards for representation of data on the Interne 1.ISOC

2.W3C 3.IEEE 4.IETE Ans : 2 10. What is the other name for a LAN Card? 1.NIC 2.Network Connector 3.MODEM 4.Internet Card Ans : 1 11. Which of the following cables can transmit data at high speeds 1.Coaxial Cable 2.Optic Fibre Cable 3.Twistedpair Cable 4.UTP Cable Ans : 2 12. What is the name of the latest Server Operating System developed by Microsoft? 1.Windows NT 2.Windows 2000 3.Windows XP 4.Windows 2003 Ans : 4 13. Which of the following is a term related with scanners? 1.Laser 2.TWAIN 3.Catridge 4.Media Ans : 2 14. Who is the founder of BSD Unix? 1.Bill Gates 2.Dennis Ritche 3.Bill Joy 4.Linux Torvalds Ans : 3 15. Who is the founder of Oracle Corporation? 1.Bill Gates 2.Lars Ellison 3.Andrew S Grove 4.Marc Andreeson Ans : 2 16. What is the name of the software that allows us to browse through web pages called? 1.Browser 2.Mail Client 3.FTP Client 4.Messenger Ans : 1 17. Macromedia is a name of a company related with 1.Hardware 2.Software 3.Periperals

4.Services Ans : 2 18. What is the address given to a computer connected to a network called? 1.System Address 2.SYSID 3.Process ID 4.IP Address Ans : 4 19. Direct X is a _____ 1.Computer Part 2.Software that drives Graphic hardware 3.A User Interface 4.None of these Ans : 2 20. When you purchase a product over a Mobile Phone, the transaction is called ___ 1.Web Commerce 2.e-Commerce 3.m-Commerce 4.Mobile Purchases Ans : 3

SBI clerk Computer knowledge solved Paper 1. A Compiler is ____ (A) A combination of computer hardware (B) A program which translates from one high-level language to another (C) A program which translates from one high-level to a machine level (D)None of these Ans : C 2. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into corresponding bits (A)ANSI (B) ASCII (C) EBCDIC () ISO Ans : A 3. A Pixel is (A) A computer program that draws picture (B) A picture stored in secondary memory (C) The smallest resolvable part of a picture (D) None of these Ans : C 4. Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment (A) Keyboard (B) Mouse (C) Joystick (D) Track ball Ans : B 5. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer? (A) 2 (B) 10

(C) 16 (D) 32 Ans : A 6. Which of the following is not an output device? (A)Scanner (B) Printer (C) Flat Screen (D) Touch Screen Ans : D 7. Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only information to it but cannot era modify it (A) Floppy Disk (B) Hard Disk (C) Tape Drive (D) CDROM Ans : D 8. Which technology is used in Compact disks? (A) Mechanical (B) Electrical (C) Electro Magnetic (D) Laser Ans : D 9. Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data? (A) Floppy Disk (B) Hard Disk (C) Compact Disk (D) Magneto Optic Disk Ans : B 10. Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives? (A) IBM (B) Segate (C) Microsoft (D) 3M Ans : B 11. The memory location address are limited to (A) 00000 to 9ffff(16) (B) 00001 to 9ffff(16) (C) 00010 to 9ffff(16) (D) 10000 to 9ffff(16) Ans : A 12. The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as (A) Hardware (B) Software (C) Firmware (D) ROMware Ans : C 13. Memory is made up of (A) Set of wires (B) Set of circuits (C) Large number of cells

(D) All of these Ans : C 14. Primary memory stores (A) Data alone (B) Programs alone (C) Results alone (D) All of these Ans : D 15. EPROM can be used for (A) Erasing the contents of ROM (B) Reconstructing the contents of ROM (C) Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM (DS) Duplicating ROM Ans : C 16. Which device can understand difference between data & programs? (A)Input device (B) Output device (C) Memory (D) Microprocessor Ans : D 17. The contents of information are stored in (A) Memory data register (B) Memory address register (C) Memory access register (D) Memory arithmetic register Ans : A 18. Memory unit is one part of (A) Input device (B) Control unit (C) Output device (D) Central Processing Unit Ans : D 19. Algorithm and Flow chart help us to (A) Know the memory capacity (B) Identify the base of a number system (C) Direct the output to a printer (D) Specify the problem completely and clearly Ans : D 20. Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk? (A) 8″ (B) 5 1/4″ (C) 3 1/2″ (D) 5 1/2″ Ans : B 181. How many options does a binary choice offer ? (A) None (B) One (C) Two (D) It depends on the amount of memory in the computer

(E) It depends on the speed of the computer’s processor 182. Data going into the computer is called— (A) Output (B) Algorithm (C) Input (D) Calculations (E) Flowchart 183. How many values can be represented by a single byte ? (A) 4 (B) 16 (C) 64 (D) 256 (E) 512 184. Transformation of input into output is performed by— (A) Peripherals (B) Memory (C) Storage (D) The Input-Output unit (E) The CPU 185. Device drivers are— (A) Tiny power cords for external storage devices (B) Experts who know how to maximize the performance of devices (C) Small, special-purpose programs (D) The innermost part of the operating system (E) Substitutes for operating system 186. A collection of programs that controls how your computer system runs and processes informa called— (A) Operating system (B) Computer (C) Office (D) Compiler (E) Interpreter 187. Which of the following refers to a small, single-site network ? (A) LAN (B) DSL (C) RAM (D) USB (E) CPU 188. A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is called— (A) Mentor(B) Instructor (C) Compiler(D) Program (E) Debugger 189. If you receive an e-mail from someone you don’t know, what should you do ? (A) Forward it to the police immediately (B) Delete it without opening it (C) Open it and respond to them saying you don’t know them (D) Reply and ask them for their personal information (E) Reply and tell them you want to keep in touch with them 190. Which of the following can handle most system functions that aren’t handled directly by the operating system ?

(A) Vertical-market applications (B) Utilities (C) Algorithms (D) Integrated software (E) Compilers 191. Microsoft Office is— (A) Shareware (B) Public-domain software (C) Open-source software (D) A vertical-market application (E) An application suite 192. Computers connected to a LAN (Local Area Network) can— (A) Run faster (B) Go on line (C) Share information and/or share peripheral equipment (D) E-mail (E) None of these 193. Which of the following refers to the memory in your computer ? (A) RAM (B) DSL (C) USB (D) LAN (E) CPU 194. Information travels between components on the motherboard through— (A) Flash memory (B) CMOS (C) Bays (D) Buses (E) Peripherals 195. One megabyte equals approximately— (A) 1,000 bits (B) 1,000 bytes (C) 1 million bytes (D) 1 million bits (E) 2,000 bytes 196. When you are working on a document on a PC, where is the document temporarily stored ? (A) RAM (B) ROM (C) The CPU (D) Flash memory (E) The CD-ROM 197. How are data organized in a spreadsheet ? (A) Lines and spaces (B) Layers and planes (C) Height and width (D) Rows and columns (E) None of these 198. Magnetic tape is not practical for applications where data must be quickly recalled because ta (A) A random-access medium (B) A sequential-access medium (C) A read-only medium (D) Fragile and easily damaged

(E) An expensive storage medium 199. The blinking symbol on the computer screen is called the— (A) Mouse (B) Logo (C) Hand (D) Palm (E) Cursor 200. When cutting and pasting, the item cut is temporarily stored in— (A) ROM (B) Hard drive (C) Diskette (D) Dashboard (E) Clipboard Answers 181.(C) 182. (C) 183. (E) 184. (E) 185.(D) 186. (B) 187. (A) 188. (D)189.(B) 190. (A) 191. (E) 192. (C) 193.(A) 194. (D) 195. (C) 196. (A)197.(D) 198. (E) 199. (E) 200. (E)

35. The————shows all the websites and pages that you have visited over a period of time. (A) status bar (B) task bar (C) history list (D) tool bar (E) None of these Ans : (C) 36. A proxy server is used for the which of the following? (A) To provide security against unauthorized users (B) To process client requests for web pages (C) To process client requests for database access (D) To provide TCP/IP (E) None of these Ans : (A) 37. A repair for a known software bug,usually available at no charge on the internet, is called a(n)— (A) version (B) Patch (C) Tutorial (D) FAQ (E) None of these Ans : (B) 38. In the URL http://www.prenhall.com, the portion lebelled http is the— (A) host (B) domain name (C) protocol (D) top-level domain (E) None of these Ans : (C) 39. Which of the following organizations has recently given a US$ 600 million loan to Power Grid Corporation of India,a Govt. run organization? (A) Asian Development Bank (B) World Bank (C) International Monetary Fund (D) Bank of America (E) None of these Ans : (B) 40. The ability to easily add additional users meAns : that a network is— (A) Scalable (B) dedicated (C) Decentralized (D) Secure (E) None of these Ans : (A) 41. In a database, a field is a—

(A) lable (B) table of information (C) group of related records (D) category of information (E) None of these Ans : (C) 42. The number of pixels displayed on a screen is known as the screen— (A) resolution (B) colour depth (C) refresh rate (D) viewing size (E) None of these Ans : (A) 43. Wor processing , spreadsheet , and phoyo-editing are example of— (A) application software (B) system software (C) operating system software (D) platform software (E) None of these Ans : (A) 44. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a— (A) repeater (B) router (C) gateway (D) switch (E) None of these Ans : (A) 45. A————is approximately a million bytes. (A) gigabyte (B) kilobyte (C) megabyte (D) terabyte (E) None of these Ans : (C) 46. The time it takes a device to locate data and instructions and make them available to CPU is known as— (A) clock speed (B) a processing cycle (C) CPU speed (D) access time (E) None of these Ans : (D) 47. ——————controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means : by which users are interact with the computer.

(A) The platform (B) The operating system (C) Application software (D) The motherboard (E) None of these Ans : (B) 48. ——————meAns : that the data contained in a database is accurate and reliable. (A) Data redundancy (B) Data integrity (C) Data reliability (D) Data consistency (E) None of these Ans : (B) 49. A(n) —————— is aprivate corporate network,used exclusively by company employees. (A) Internet (B) local area network (C) peer-to-peer (D) intranet (E) None of these Ans : (B) 50. A characteristic of a file server is which of the following? (A) Manages file operations and is shared on a network (B) Manages file operations and is limited to one PC (C) Acts as fat client and is shared on a network (D) Acts as fat client and is limited to one PC (E) None of these Ans : (A)

Master your semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer for students: Only $4.99/month.

Master your semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Cancel anytime.