1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …

AIPGE - All India Post Graduate Medical Entrance Exam Forum [x] AIPGE Section [x] Documents Upload Images Scrapbook Activity Feeds

Mobile Edition | Help/Newbie? | 24/7 Support Welcome, abhishekbmc! [Sign Out, My Account, Edit Profile] Account Security C enter My Posts, New Posts, My Saved Posts Search

Instant Messages: 0 New [online users] Inbox: 0 New , 0 Unread [compose] [buddies]

Preparing for: AIPGE 2011 (change) Your RxPG Credits: 100
RxPG Forums GO RxPG Sections GO

Hot Topics : MBBS : PrePG : Dental : MC Qs : C areers : Alt+C : UK : USA : Australia : Canada : Global : TechZone : OffBeat! Articles | Forums | Downloads | Mnemonics | Revision Tools | All Features

AIPGE 2011 Exam Forum - See all the Latest Discussions
Home > > Forums Email this page

Featured Threads in RxPG Forums

Free medical softwares for pda
this thread contains a cool collection on pda medical softw ares

My mother--the greatest and most lovable
its all about loving your mother
promote your threads above for free!

AIPGE - All India Post Graduate Medical Entrance Exam Forum FAQ - Debates - Hot - Tips - Review s Unansw ered

Page 1 of 6: IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011
Ads by Google Exam Papers Medical PG Female Exam MCQ Thread Info | Related Topics | Topic Tags : #aipgmee
Home -> Forums -> AIPGE - All India Post Graduate Medical Entrance Exam -> IT'S 300 O F AIP GMEE 2011

Page 1 of 6 The Future of Medicine is YOU. Let AUA help fulfill your dream of being a U.S. physician!
www.aua m e d.o rg Author

Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next Kasturba Medical College Complete IELTS Guide
Ge t MD/MS/Mch De gre e from India's Top Ne e d help pre paring for the IELT S? Get Me dica l Institute . Apply Toda y! Pra ctice Te st & Fre e IELT S P re p www.Ma nipa l.e du/Adm ission_O pe n Mingle Box .com /IELTS_Pre pa ra tion Message IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011

svimsar
Tita n

Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:04 pm (2 days ago) #1

Hi guys, i m putting 300 que and ans of aipgmee 2011.. Its refine of thread 299.. Thanx to drsid4u, devu2008 and many more to help in this process

P osts: 126 C re dits: 7878 P re paring for:

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

+1 RxPG credits

2

0

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

1/57

1/21/2011
Back to top

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …

Gender Bride Age 18 - 24

Country

India

Profession Doctor

svimsar
Tita n

Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:07 pm (2 days ago) #2 1. Most common nerve injured in supracondylar fracture humerus? A. Median B. Radial C. Ulnar D. Anterior interosseus nerve Ans: D (Anterior interosseus nerve) 2.Gastric reflux is physiological in infant but w hen it becomes pathological then presents w ith A. Respiratory distress B. Upper GI bleed C. Regurgitation D. Intestinal obstruction Ans: C. Regurgitation 3. Basal metabolic rate is closely associated w ith? A. Lean body mass B. Body surface area C. Body mass index D. Body w eight Ans: A Lean Body mass (REPEAT) 4. A girl presented w ith recurrent occipital headache associated w ith ataxia and vertigo. There is history of Mother having similar complaints. Most probable diagnosis is? A. Vestibular neuronitis B. Basillar migraine C. TIA D. ¨C Ans: B Basilar migraine (REPEAT) 5. Drug of choice for central Diabetes Insipidus is? A. Desmopressin B. Leuperolide C. Thiazide diuretics D. Lithium Ans: A Desmopressin 6. A 32 year old mountaineer has a hematocrit of 70%. W hat is the possible explanation? A. Polycythemia w ith relative dehydration B. High altitude cerebral oedema C. High altitude pulmonary oedema D. Hemodilution Ans.A Polycythemia and relative dehydration 7. Tetracycline is used in the prophylaxis of w hich of the following diseases? A. Cholera B. Brucellosis C. Leptospirosis D. Meningitis Ans: A Cholera 8. A 7 month old child presents w ith complaints of recurrent bouts of cough. W hat is the best way to confirm the diagnosis? A. Nasophayngeal swab B. Cough plate culture C. Tracheal aspirate

P osts: 126 C re dits: 7878 P re paring for:

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

2/57

1/21/2011
D. ¨C

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Ans: A Nasopharyngeal sw ab 9. Aflatoxin is produced by? A. Aspergillus flavus B. Aspergillus niger C. Candida D. ¨C Ans: A Aspergillus Flavus 10. Most important prognostic factor in congenital diaphragmatic hernia? A. Pulmonary hypertension B. Timing of surgery C. Size of defect D. Gestational Age Ans: A Pulmonary hypertension 11. A surgeon removed the part of liver to the left of the falciform ligament. W hich segments have been removed? A. 1 & 4a B. 2 & 3 C. 1 & 4b D. 5 & 6 Ans: B 2 & 3(REPEAT) 12. Punnett square is used for A.Finding genotype of offspring B.Statistical analysis C¨C D¨C Ans:A Finding the genotype of the offspring 13. Cavitation in lungs is seen in? A. Mycolplasma pneumonia B. Primary Tuberculous C. Streptococcal pneumonia D.Staphylococcal pneumonia Ans: D Staphylococcal Pneumonia (REPEAT) 14. All are false w ith respect to PSUDOHYPOPARATHYROIDISM caused by G alfaS mutation except? a. Decreased cAMP response b. Decreased IP3 response c. Increased GTPase activity d.Gain of function mutation of Gs alpha subunit Ans:A Decreased cAMP 15. Difference betw een follicular carcinoma and follicular adenoma is? A. Vascular invasion B. Mitosis C. Nuclear pleomorphism D. Hurthle cells Ans: A Vascular invasion (REPEAT) 16. Antidepressant drug that can be used in nocturnal eneuresis? A. Imipramine B. Fluoxamine C. D. Ans: A Imipramine 17. A 40yr old female patient presented with depressed mood, loss of appetite and no interest in surroundings for the past 1yr. There is associated insomnia. These symptoms follow ed soon after a business loss 1yr back.W hich of the follow ing statements is true regarding the management of this patient?

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

3/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
A. No treatment is necessary as it is due to business loss B. SSRI is the most efficacious of the available drugs C. Antidepressant treatment is based on the side effect profile of the drugs D. Combination therapy of 2 anti depressant drugs Ans:C Treatment is started based on the side effect profile 18. An Infant is brought to the casualty with reports of violent shaking by parents. Most characteristic injury is? A. Long bone fracture B. Ruptured spleen C. Subdural hematoma D. Skull bone fracture Ans:C Subdural hematoma 19. Gun pow der on clothing can be visualized by? A. Magnifying lens/spray B. UV rays C. Infrared rays D. X Ray Ans:C Infrared rays 20. All have polysaccharide capsule related antigen antibody response except? A. Neisseria meningitidis B. Pneumococcus C. Bordetella pertussis D. Haemophilus influenza Ans: C Bordetella pertusis 21. Signature fracture refers to? A. Depressed skull fracture B. Suture displacement fracture C. Contrecoup injury D. Fracture at foramen magnum Ans: Depressed fracture (REPEAT) 22. W hich among the following is most frequently seen in anti phospholipid antibody syndrome? A. Beta 2 microglobulin antibody B. Anti nuclear antibody C. Anti centromere antibody D. Anti beta 2 glycoprotein antibody Ans: D Anti beta 2 GP Ab 23. W hat factor is responsible for deciding w hether an antibody w ill remain membrane bound or get secreted? A. RNA splicing B. Class sw itching C. Differential RNA processing D. Allelic exclusion Ans: C Differential RNA Processing(REPEAT) 24. Blood Chimerism is associated w ith? A. Monochorionic dizygotic twins B. Dichorionic dizygotic tw ins C. Singleton pregnancy D. Vanishing twin Ans: A Monochorionic dizygotic tw ins 25. In expectant management of placenta praevia, all are done except? A. Cervical encirclage B. Anti D C. Corticosteroids D. Blood transfusion Ans: A Cervical encirclage 26. W hich drug is not in the conduct of labour in a w oman w ith rheumatic heart disease? A. Methylergometrine

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

4/57

1/21/2011
B. Carboprost C. Syntocin D. Misoprostol

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …

Ans: A Methylergometrine(REPEAT) 27. W hich is not an autoimmune disease? A. SLE B. Grave's disease C. Myasthenia gravis D. Sickle cell disease Ans: D Sickle Cell Disease(Sickle cell disease is a hemoglobinopathy and not an autoimmune disease) 28. All are true regarding selective estrogen receptor dow nregulator (SERD),fulvestrant except? A. Used for breast cancer B. Is a selective oestrogen antagonist C. Is slow er acting, safer, LESS effective than SERM D. Given as once a month im dose Ans: C It¡¯s slow er acting and less efficacious than SERM 29. A farmer developed sw ellings in the inguinal region w hich later ulcerated and associated with constitutional symptoms. W hat stain can be used to detect the bipolar stained organisms? A. Albert's stain B. W aysons stain C. Ziehl neelsen stain D. Nigrosin stain Ans: B Wayson stain(REPEAT) 30. An 8 year old boy completed 8 out of 10 day course of cefaclor. Now he developed a generalized erythmatic rash w hich is mildly pruritic and associated lymphadenopathy. Diagnosis is? A. Kaw asaki disease B. Type 3 hypersensitivity C. Anaphylaxis D. Infectious mononucleosis Ans: B Type 3 Hypersensitivity (REPEAT) 31. Rave drug is? A. Cannabis B. Cocaine C. Heroin D. Esctasy Ans: D Esctasy 32. How to differentiate ASD from VSD in X-ray? A. Enlarged Left atrium B. Normal left atrium C. Pulmonary congestion D. Aortic shadow Ans: B Normal LA size 33. Regarding an imbecile, all are true except? A. IQ is 50-60 B. Intellectual capacity equivalent to a child of 3-7 years of age C. Not able to take care of themselves D. Condition is congenital or acquired at an early age Ans: A IQ is 50-60 34. W hich is not true regarding diet modification recommended in high cardiovascular risk group? A. Cholesterol less then 100 mg/1000kcal/day B. Avoid alcohol C. Saturated Fat intake 10% of total calories D. Salt limitation to less than 5 gm Ans: B Avoid alcohol(park) 35. Maintenance dose of w hich of the follow ing drugs is used w orldwide for opioid dependence?

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

5/57

1/21/2011
A. Naltrexone B. Methadone C. Lmma D. Disulfiram Ans: B Methadone

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …

36. Best test/Gold standard test for assessing betaHCG function/action? A. Radioimmunoassay B. ELISA C. Latex test D. Bioassay Ans:???? A RIA / D Bioassay 37. Vitamin K is involved in the posttranswerlational modification of? A. Glutamate B. Aspartate C. -D. ¨C Ans: A Glutamate(REPEAT) 38. Spinal anaesthesia is given at w hich level? A. L1-2 B. L3-4 C. S1 D. Thoracic segment Ans: B L3-4 39. A child presented w ith mild fever little breathlessness w as treated and she improved over 4 days but later deteriorated again with fever and more breathlessness. x ray show ed hyperlucency. diagnosis? A.bronchiolitis obliterans B.alveolar proteinosois C.bronchitis D. Asthma Ans: A Bronchiolitis obliterans(REPEAT) 40. W hich of the follow ing passes through foramen magnum? A. Internal Carotid Artery B. Sympathetic chain C. Hypoglossal Nerve D. Vertebral Artery Ans: D Vertebral artery (REPEAT) 41. McKeon's theory on reduced prevalence of TB? A. Increased aw areness and knowledge B. Medical advancement answ er C. Behavioural modification D. Social and environmental factor Ans: D Social and environmental factors 42. W hich among the following is not a cause of fasting hypoglycemia? A. Glucagon excess B. Glucose 6 phospatase deficiency C. Ureamia D. Glycogen synthase deficiency Ans: A Glucagon excess 43. Mineralocorticoid receptor is not present in? A. Liver B. Colon C. Hippocampus D. Kidney Ans:A Liver (REPEAT) 44. Prolonged treatment w ith INH leads to deficiency of? A. Pyridoxine B. Thiamine

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

6/57

1/21/2011
C. Pantothenic acid D. Niacin Ans: A Pyridoxine

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …

45. W hich is the most reliable objective sign of identifying pulmonary plethora in chest X-ray? A. Diameter of the main pulmonay artery >16mm B. Diameter of the lt pulmonay artery >16mm C. Diameter of the decending Rt pulmonay artery >16mm D. Diameter of the decending Lt pulmonay artery >16mm Ans: C Diameter of the decending Rt pulmonay artery >16mm (REPEAT) 46. Necrotizing lymphadenitis is seen in? A. Kimura disease B. Kikuchi disease C. Hodgkin disease D. Castelman disease Ans: B Kikuchi disease (REPEAT) 47. NARP syndrome is seen in? A. Mitochondrial function disorder B. Glycogen storage disorder C. Lysosomal storage disorder D. Lipid storage disorder Ans: A Mitochondrial disorder(REPEAT) 48. A 65 yrs old lady presented w ith a swollen and painful knee. On examination, she was found to have grade III osteoarthritic changes. W hat is the ¡°BEST COURSE OF ACTION¡±? A. Trial of Conservative management B. Arthroscopic w ashing C. Partial knee replacement D. Total knee replacement Ans: A. Trial of Conservative management(courtesy to dr_sid4u) 49. Causes of primary amenorrhoea are all except? A. Rokintasky syndrome B. Kallaman syndrome C. Sheehan syndrome D.Turner syndrome Ans: C Sheehan syndrome (REPEAT) 50. Integrase inhibitor approved for treatment of HIV is? A. Raltegravir B. Indinavir C. Lopinavir D. Elvitegravir Ans: A Raltegravir
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted Back to top devu2008
Supe r Tita n @svimsar

-4 RxPG credits

0

4

Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:10 pm (2 days ago) #3

Just 1 wrong, That diet thing - saturated was not in the options. Option w as fat 10% of total intake and thats the answer.... not avoud alcohol...

P osts: 342 C re dits: 5449 P re paring for:

NIMHANS My Scrapbook Back to top Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

7/57

1/21/2011
svimsar
Tita n

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:22 pm (2 days ago) #4

51. Deoxygenated blood is not seen in a. Pulmonary artery b. Umbilical artery c. Umbilical vein d. Renal vein
P osts: 126 C re dits: 7878 P re paring for:

Ans: C Umbilical vein 52. All of the follow ing are pneumatic bones except? A. Frontal B. Ethmoid C. Mandible D. Maxilla Ans: C Mandible 53. W hich of the follow ing is not a contraindication for pregnancy? A. W PW syndrome B. Pulmonary hypertension C. Eisenmenger syndrome D. Marfan syndrome with aortic root dilatation Ans: A WPW syndrome(REPEAT) 54. W hich of the follow ing antihypertensive drugs is contraindicated in a patient on Lithium in order to prevent toxicity? A. Clonidine B. Beta blockers C. Calcium channel blockers D. Diuretics Ans: D Diuretics 55. Superior vena caval syndrome is most commonly caused by? A. Lymphoma B. Small cell lung ca C. Non small cell lung ca D. Secondary tumours Ans: ????B Small cell carcinoma Reference: Schw artz surgery and Harrison 17th ed 56. W hich of the follow ing is not an adverse effect of thalidomide? A. Diarrhoea B. Teratogenicity C. DVT D. Peripheral neuropathy Ans: A Diarrhea 57. Blount¡¯s disease is: A. Genu valgum B. Genu varum C. Genu recurvatum D. Menisceal injury Ans: B Genu varum 58. A teenaged girl complains of pain in knee on climbing stairs and on getting up after sitting for a long time. What is the probable diagnosis? A. Chondromalacia patellae B. Plica syndrome C. Bipartite patella D. Patello-femoral osteoarthritis Ans: A Chondromalacia patellae 59. W hich of the follow ing is not included in parenteral nutrition? A. Fat B. Carbohydrate C. Fibre

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

8/57

1/21/2011
D. Micronutrients

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Ans: C Fibre 60. Sparrow marks are seen in? A. Gunshot injuries B. Stab injury of face C. Vitriolage D. W indshield glass injury Ans: D Winshield glass injury 61. Amphotericin B causes deficiency of? A. Na B. Ca C. K D. Mg Ans: C Potassium 62. All are seen in injury to common peroneal nerve except? A. Loss of sensation over sole B. Foot drop C. Injury to neck of fibula D. Loss of dorsiflexion of toe Ans: A loss of sensation over the sole 63. Cause of premature death in schizophrenia? A. Homicide B. Suicide C. Toxicity of antipsychotic drug D. Hospital acquired infection Ans:B Suicide 64. Epileptic potential is present in A. Desflurane B. Halothane C. Sevoflurane D. Ether Ans: C Sevoflurane 65. W hich of the follow ing anesthetic drugs is contraindicated in a patient with hypertension? A. Ketamine B. Propofol C. Etomidate D. Diazepam Ans:A Ketamine 66. All of the follow ing decrease bone resorption in osteoporosis except? A. Alendronate B. Etidronate C. Strontium D. Teriparatide Ans: D Teripartide 67.Ondoni cells and Haller cells are associated with the following structures respectively? A. Optic nerve and Orbital floor answ er B. Optic nerve and Internal carotid artery C. Internal carotid artery and Optic nerve D. Orbital floor and Internal carotid artery Ans: Optic nerve and Orbital floor(REPEAT) 68. Pain sensation from the ethmoid sinus is carried by : A. Frontal nerve B. Lacrimal nerve C. Nasociliary nerve D. Infraorbital nerve Ans: C Nasociliary nerve w hich divides into the ethmoidal branches to supply the ethmoidal sinus 69. 28-Which among the follow ing is not used to detoxication alcohol ?

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

9/57

1/21/2011
A. Flumazenil B. Acamprosate C. Naltrexone

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …

D. Disulfiram Ans: A Flumazenil(a MODIFIED REPEAT) 70. A 40yr old patient has a single kidney w ith an exophytic mass of 4 cm size at it¡¯s low er pole. W hich among the follow ing is the best course of action? A. Partial nephrectomy B. Radical nephrectomy w ith dialysis C. Radical nephrectomy w ith immediate renal transw erplant D. Observation Ans: A Partial nephrectomy 71.W hich among the follow ing is the most common fungal infection seen in immuno competent patients? A. Aspergillus B. Candida C. Cryptococcus D. Mucor Ans:B Candida 72. All are seen in Argyl Robertson pupil except? A. Near reflex normal B. Direct reflex absent C. Consensual reflex normal D. Vision normal Ans: C Consensual reflex is normal 73. A 55 year old man w hile having dinner suddenly becomes aphonic and is brought to the casulty for the complaint of respiratory distress. W hat should be the appropriate management? A. Cricothyroidotomy B. Emergency tracheostomy C. Humidified oxygen D. Heimlich maneuver Ans: ????D Heimlich manoeveure 74.W hich among the follow ing is a branch from the trunk of brachial plexus? A. Suprascapular nerve B. Long thoracic nerve C. Anterior thoracic nerve D. Nerve to subclavius Ans:A. Suprascapular nerve /D Nerve to subclavius. 75.Orthotolidine test is used for detecting: A. Chlorine B. Nitrites C. Nitrates D. Ammonia Ans: A Chlorine 76. W hich among the following is the most common tumour associated w ith neurofibromatosis in a child? A. Juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia B.Acute lymphoblastic leukemia C. Acute monocytic leukemia D. Acute myeloid leukemia Ans: Juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia 77. Diaphragm develops from all except: A. Septum transw erversum B. Dorsal mesocardium C. Pleuroperitoneal membrane D. Cervical myotomes

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

10/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Ans:B. Dorsal mesocardium 78. Erythema nodosum is seen in all except: A. Pregnancy B. Tuberculosis C. SLE D. Chronic pancreatitis Ans: D Chronic pancreatitis 79. Posterior relations of head of pancreas are all except? A. Common bile duct B. First part of duodenum C. Aorta D. Inferior vena cava Ans: B First part of Duodenum 80. Multiple sebaceous adenoma seen in: A. Gardner¡¯s syndrome B. Turcot syndrome C. Muir Torre syndrome D. Cow den syndrome Ans:C Muir torre syndrome 81. W hich among the following is the hallmark of acute inflammation? A. Vasoconstriction B. Stasis C. Vasodilation and increase in permeability D. Leukocyte margination Ans: C Vasodilatation and increased vascular permeability(REPEAT) 82. W hich among the following does not cause hyperpyrexia? A. MAOI B. Alcohol C. Di nitro cresol D. Amphetamine Ans: B Alcohol 83. All are true about pheochromocytoma except? A. 90% are malignant B. 95% occur in the abdomen C. They secrete catecholamines D. They arise from sympathetic ganglions Ans: A 90% are malignant...as per the rule of 10...only 10% are malignant 84. Campylobacter jejuni false is: a.commonest cause of campylobacteriosis b.polutry source of infection c.humans are reservoir d.associated with GBS Answ er:C humans are the reservoir(REPEAT) 85. W hich of the follow ing does not cause indoor air pollution? A. CO B. Nitrogen dioxide C. Radon D. Mercury vapour Ans:D Mercury vapour 86. Most important and potential agent that can be used in bioterrorism: A. Plague B. Small pox C. TB D. Clostridium botulinum Ans: PRESUMED ANSWER B.SMALLPOX 87. Earliest to be diagnosed by antenatal USG is? A. Anencephaly

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

11/57

1/21/2011
B. Prosencephaly C. Meningocele D. Spina bifida

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …

Ans:A Anencephaly(REPEAT) 88. 151. Dose of radiation required for development of haematological syndrome is? A. 2.5-5 cGy B. 10 cGy C. 100 cGy D. 200 cGy Ans:????C 100cGy 89. Intraoperative myocardial infarction is best diagnosed by: A. ECG B. Invasive arterial pressure C. Central venous pressure D. Transw er esophageal echo Ans: D TEE(REPEAT) 90. Pseudoisomorphic phenomenon seen in A. Psoriasis B. Lichen planus C. Vitiligo D. Plane w arts Ans: D Plane warts 91. A fire breaks out during laser vocal cord surgery. What is not to be done? A. Pouring sterile w ater into the oral cavity B. Removing endotracheal tube C. 100% oxygen after discontinuing anesthetic gases D. Treatment with steroid & antibiotic Ans: ??? 92. Ovoalbumin w as injected into a rabbit. W hat antibody w ill it produce initially? A. IgG B. IgM C. IgE D. IgD Ans: B IgM Reference:Microbiology by Paniker 93. W hich insect among the follow ing is not resistant to DDT? A. Musca domestica B. Phlebotomus C. Culex D. Anopheles stephensi Ans:B Phlebotomus 94. W hich virus among the follow ing is least likely to cross placenta? A. Rubella B. Herpes simplex C. HIV D. HBV Ans:?B. Herpes simplex 95. About yaws all are true except: A. Caused by Treponema pertenue B. Transw ermitted non-venerally C. Secondary yaw s can involve bones D. Last stages involve heart and nerves Ans: D Late stages involve heart and nerves 96. W eight gain in pregnancy is related to all except? A. Ethnicity B. Smoking C. Socioeconomic status

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

12/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
D. Pre conceptional weight Ans: B Smoking (REPEAT) 97. A 3.8 kg baby of a diabetic mother developed seizures 16 hours after birth. Most probable cause is? A. Hypoglycemia B. Hypocalcemia C. Birth asphyxia D. Intra ventricular hemorrhage Ans: A Hypoglycemia(REPEAT) [snip]. Regarding PCOD, all are true except? A. High LH/FSH B. High DHEAS C. Very high prolactin D. Raised LH Ans: C Very high prolactin(REPEAT) 99. W hich anesthetic modality is to be avoided in sickle cell disease? A. General anesthesia B. Brachial plexus block C. IV regional anesthesia D. Spinal Ans: C IV regional anesthesia(REPEAT) 100. Best marker for intrahepatic cholestasis of pregnancy is? A. Liver enzymes B. Bile acid C. Bilirubin D. ALP Ans: B Bile acids
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Back to top devu2008
Supe r Tita n

Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:26 pm (2 days ago) #5 two w rong here, 1. yaw s - Bones are involved in 3rd stage not second stage. And in harrison its clearly mentioned - althogh rare, cns and heart manifestations occur at a

P osts: 342 C re dits: 5449 P re paring for:

frequency, such that it w ill be eroneous to assume that suchmanifestations never occur. and without further study and analysis, occurence of heart and cns manifestations can not be refuted. So ans is c. - bones involved in second stage is w rong. Bone involved in 3rd stage

NIMHANS My Scrapbook Back to top svimsar
Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:27 pm (2 days ago) #6 101. W hich of the follow ing is the most probable diagnosis in a young patient w ith loss of central vision and a normal ERG w ith no family history? A. Best's disease B. Stargardt's disease C. Retinitis pigmentosa

P osts: 126 C re dits: 7878 P re paring for:

D. Macular hole Ans:B Stargardt disease 102. Renal calculi associated w ith proteus infection is: A. Uric acid B. Triple phosphate

AIPGE 2011

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

13/57

1/21/2011
My Scrapbook

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
C. Calcium oxlalate D. Xanthine Ans:B Triple phosphate(REPEAT) 103. The primary action of NO in git is? A. Vasodilatation B. Vasoconstriction C. GI smooth muscle inhibition D. Secretomotor Ans:C GI smooth muscle inhibition(REPEAT) 104. A 40 year old female underwent surgery. Post operatively she told the anaesthetist that she w as aw are of per-operative events. Individual intraoperative aw areness is evaluated by (to prevent such instances from occurring)? A. Pulse oximetry B. Colour doppler C. Bispectral index D. End tidal CO2 Ans:C BSI 105. All of the follow ing helps in generating reactive oxygen free radicle except? A. Superoxide dismutase B. Oxidase C. Peroxidase D. Glutathione peroxidise Ans:D Glutathione peroxidise 106. Most common cause of meningoencephalitis in children? A. HSV B. Enterovirus C. Mumps D. Listeria Ans:B Enterovirus(REPEAT) 107. Principle orgenelle involved in the execution of apoptosis is? A. Nucleus B. Lysosome C. Mitochondria D. Endoplasmic reticulum Answ er:C Mitochondria(REPEAT) 108. Feature of obstructive azoospermia is? A. High FSH, high testosterone B. Low FSH, high testosterone C. High FSH, low testosterone D. Normal FSH, normal testosterone Ans:D NORMAL Testosterone and FSH(REPEAT) 109. 'C' in C reactive protein stands for: A. Capsular polysaccharide in pneumococcus B. Concanavalin-a C. Calretinin D. Cellular Ans:A Capsular polysaccharide of pneumococcus(REPEAT) 110. Buprenorphine is? A. Partial agonist at Mu Receptor B. Partial agonist at Kappa Receptor C. Full Agonist at Mu Receptor D. Antagonist at Kappa receptor Ans:A Partial agonist of mu receptor 111.All are true about aprepitant except? A. Agonist at NK1 B. Crosses blood brain barrier C. Ameliorates nausea and vomiting of chemotherapy

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

14/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
D. Metabolized by CYP450 Ans:A Agonist at NK1 Receptor 112. Time of occurrence of secondary haemorrhage after tonsillectomy? A. 24 hrs B. 6 days C. 12 days D. 12 hrs Ans: 6 Days 113. A patient w ith head injury on examination revealed eye opening in response to pain, inappropriate words and pain localisation. Calculate GCS? a. 10 b. 8 c. 12 d. 14 Ans: A 10 114. A primigravida in 1st trimester had sputum positive for acid fast bacillus. W hat is the preferred treatment? A. Treatment deferred till 2nd trimester B. Category 1 DOTS C. Category 2 DOTS D. Category 3 DOTS Ans:B Category 1 DOTS(REPEAT) 115. HbH is seen in? A. Deletion of 3 alpha gene B. Deletion of all 4 alpha genes answ er C. Deletion of 3 beta genes D. Deletion of all 4 beta genes Ans:A Deletion of 3 alpha genes 116. W hich among the following is a cardioprotective fatty acid? A. Palmitic acid B. Stearic acid C. Oleic acid D. Omega-3 fatty acids Ans:D Omega-3 fatty acids(modified repeat) 117. W hat w ill you give to treat hypothyroidism in a patient with ischemic heart disease? A. Low dose of levothyroxine B. Normal dose of levothyroxine C. Do not give levothyroxine D. Thyroid extract Ans:A Low dose of levothyroxine 118. Carrier state is not important in transmission of: A. Measles B. Typhoid C. Polio D. Diphtheria Ans:A Measlers(REPEAT) 119. A schizophrenic patient started on haloperidol 2 days back, comes w ith complaints of torticollis and orofaciolingual movements. W hat is the diagnosis? A. Acute dystonia B. Tardive dyskinesia C. Parkinsonism D. Akathisia Ans:A Acute Dystonia 120. All are true about parvovirus b19 except? A. <10 % spread by transplacental route B. Spread by respiratory route C. It is a DNA virus

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

15/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
D. Affects erythroid progenitor cells Ans:A <10% spread by transplacental route(REPEAT) 121. Sterile pyuria is present in? A. Renal tuberculosis B. Chronic hydronephrosis C. W ilm's tumour D. Neuroblastoma Ans:A Sterile pyuria(REPEAT) 122. A 35 year old female has proximal weakness of muscles, ptosis and easy fatiguability. The best test to diagnose her condition is: A. Muscle biopsy B. CPK C. Edrophonium test D. EMG Ans:C Edrophonium test(REPEAT) 123. Denominator in Maternal Mortality Rate? A. Total number of live births B. Total number of married women C. Total number of births D. Midyear population Ans:A Total live births(REPEAT) 124. Psammoma bodies are seen in all except? A. Follicular carcinoma thyroid B. Papillary carcinoma thyroid C. Cystadenocarcinoma D. Meningioma Ans:A Follicular carcinoma thyroid(REPEAT) 125. Visceral larva migranswer is seen in? A. Strongyloides B. Ancylostoma C. Toxocara canis D. Visceral leishmaniasis Ans:A Toxocara canis 126. Urethral crest is situated in: A. Prostatic urethra B. Membranous urethra C. Penile urethra D. Bulbar urethra Ans:A Prostatic urethra 127. People w ere separated into relevant 5 sub groups. People w ere selected randomly from these sub groups. W hat type of sampling w as done? A. Simple random sampling B. Stratified Sampling C. Cluster sampling D. Systematic sampling Ans:A Stratified sampling 128. All of the follow ing are true about erlotinib except? A. Tyrosine kinase inhibitor B. Food decreases its absorption C. Rashes can occur D. Used in non small cell lung cancer w hen there is no response to other chemotherapeutic agents Ans:B Food decreases its absorption 129Best marker for open nural tube defect. A.Acetylcholinesterase B.Pseudocholinesterase C.AFP

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

16/57

1/21/2011
D. ¨C

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Ans:A Acetylcholinesterase(REPEAT) 130. Arthropod transmitted disease not found in India? A. W est nile fever B. Dengue C. Yellow fever D. ¨C Ans:C Yellow fever 131. A 55 year old man presents with history of 5 episodes of painless hematuria each lasting for about 4-5 days in the past 5 years. What w ill be the best investigation to arrive at a diagnosis? A. Urine examination and microscopy B. X-ray KUB C. Abdominal USG D. DTPA scan Ans:??? 132. A graph of Normal blood sugar level curve and Diabetic blood sugar level curve w as shown. An area w as seen overlapping towards the normal gycemic curve. A point at 120 mg/dl was show n too. Question : W hat does that area represent? A. True positive B. False positive C. True negative D. False negative Ans:D False negative 133. W hich among the following not used in diagnosis of insulinoma? A. Fasting glucose test B. Xylulose test 3. C peptide levels 4. Insulin / glucose ratio Ans:B xylose test 134. All are true about Nesidioblastosis except ? A. Hypoglycemic episodes are seen B. Occurs in adults more than children C. Histopathology show s hyperplasia of islet cells D. Diazoxide is used for treatment Ans:B Occurs in adults more than children 135. Gold standard test for diagnosis of laryngopharyngeal reflux? A. 24 hr double probe pH monitoring B. Flexible endoscopy C. Barium sw allow D. Laryngoscopy Ans: A 24hr double probe pH monitoring 136. Acoustic neuroma involves A. Superior vestibular division of 8th cranial nerve B. Auditory part of 8th cranial nerve C. 7th cranial nerve d. Inferior vestibular division of 8th cranial nerve Ans:??? D Inferior vestibular nerve(CONFUSING QUESTION OF THE DECADE¡ªlet us not waste time discussing w hich is the answ er...w e shall assume w e made a mistake in this question no matter w hat option u have marked!!---AIIMS only know s the answer) 137. A patient had running nose and pain over medical aspect of eye. He later developed chemosis,protosis and diplopia on abduction of right eye w ith congestion of optic disc. W hat is the probable diagnosis? A. Acute ethmoidal sinusitis B. Orbital cellulitis C. Cavernous sinus thrombosis

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

17/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
D. Orbital apex syndrome Ans:C Cavernous sinus thrombosis(REPEAT) 138. An anesthesia resident w as giving spinal anaesthesia when the patient had sudden aphonia and loss of consciousness. W hat could have happened? A. Total spinal B. Partial spinal C. Vaso vagal attack D. Intra vessel injection Ans:A Total spinal(REPEAT) 139. Urea cycle occurs in: A. Liver B. G.I.T. C. Spleen D. Kidney Ans:A Liver 140. Right isomerism is? A. Asplenia B. Tw o spleens C. One spleen D. Polysplenia Ans:A Asplenia 141. Definitive airway is all except? A. Nasotracheal tube B. Orotracheal tube C. LMA(Laryngeal mask airway) D. Cricothyroidectomy Ans: c LMA 142. A primigravida at 37 w eeks of gestation w ith loss of engagement and Cervix 1cm dilated for the past 10hrs. W hat is management? A. Sedate the patient and wait B. LSCS C. Amniotomy and augmentation with oxytocin D. Induction with membrane rupture Ans:A Sedate the patient and w ait (REPEAT) 143. Regarding anterior choroidal artery syndrome, all are true except? A. Hemipareisis B. Hemisensory loss, C. Involvement of anterior limb of internal capsule D. Homonymous hemianopia Ans:C Invovement of anterior limb of internal capsule 144. A 15 day old baby came w ith history of seizures. Blood tests revealed Ca 5mg/dl, PO4 9mg/dl, PTH 30pg/ml (n=10-60). What is the most probable diagnosis? A. Pseudohypoparathyroidism B. Vitamin D deficiency C. Hyperparathyroidism 4. HIE Ans:A Pseudohypoparathyroidism 145. Thiamine deficiency causes decreased energy production because? A. It is required for the process of transweramination B. It is a co-factor in oxidative reduction C. It is a co-enzyme for transw erketolase in pentose phosphate pathw ay D. It is a co-enzyme for pyruvate dehydrogenase & alpha ketoglutarate dehydrogenase Ans:D It is a co-enzyme for pyruvate dehydrogenase & alpha ketoglutarate dehydrogenase 146. Mother to baby transmission of HIV can be minimised by all except? A. Zidovudine B. Vitamin A

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

18/57

1/21/2011
C. Vaginal delivery

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
D. Avoidance of breast feeding Ans: C Vaginal delivery(REPEAT) 147. True regarding leptospirosis is? A. Rats are the main reservoirs B. Fluroquinolones are the DOC C. Person to person transrmission D. Hepatorenal syndrome occurs in 50% cases Ans: A Rats are the main reservoirs 148. 18 year old male presents w ith hemetemesis, melena and splenomegaly. W hat is the probable initial diagnosis? A. NCPF B. Cirrhosis C. Malaria w ith DIC D. Extra hepatic portal venous obstruction Ans:?A NCPF 149. Follow ing are true about carbohydrate antigen except? A. Memory B. Poly clonal response C. Poor immunogenicity D. T cell independent immunity Ans:A Memory(REPEAT) 150. Ideal age for surgery in unilateral undescended testis is? A. 6 months B. 12 months C. 24 months D. 36 months Ans:B 12months OR A 6 months(convincing evidence for both answ ers exist)
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted -4 RxPG credits 0 2

Back to top svimsar
Tita n

Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:28 pm (2 days ago) #7 101. W hich of the follow ing is the most probable diagnosis in a young patient w ith loss of central vision and a normal ERG w ith no family history? A. Best's disease B. Stargardt's disease C. Retinitis pigmentosa

P osts: 126 C re dits: 7878 P re paring for:

D. Macular hole Ans:B Stargardt disease 102. Renal calculi associated w ith proteus infection is: A. Uric acid B. Triple phosphate C. Calcium oxlalate D. Xanthine Ans:B Triple phosphate(REPEAT) 103. The primary action of NO in git is? A. Vasodilatation B. Vasoconstriction C. GI smooth muscle inhibition D. Secretomotor Ans:C GI smooth muscle inhibition(REPEAT) 104. A 40 year old female underwent surgery. Post operatively she told the anaesthetist that she w as aw are of per-operative events. Individual intraoperative aw areness is evaluated by (to prevent such instances from occurring)? A. Pulse oximetry B. Colour doppler

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

19/57

1/21/2011
C. Bispectral index D. End tidal CO2 Ans:C BSI

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …

105. All of the follow ing helps in generating reactive oxygen free radicle except? A. Superoxide dismutase B. Oxidase C. Peroxidase D. Glutathione peroxidise Ans:D Glutathione peroxidise 106. Most common cause of meningoencephalitis in children? A. HSV B. Enterovirus C. Mumps D. Listeria Ans:B Enterovirus(REPEAT) 107. Principle orgenelle involved in the execution of apoptosis is? A. Nucleus B. Lysosome C. Mitochondria D. Endoplasmic reticulum Answ er:C Mitochondria(REPEAT) 108. Feature of obstructive azoospermia is? A. High FSH, high testosterone B. Low FSH, high testosterone C. High FSH, low testosterone D. Normal FSH, normal testosterone Ans:D NORMAL Testosterone and FSH(REPEAT) 109. 'C' in C reactive protein stands for: A. Capsular polysaccharide in pneumococcus B. Concanavalin-a C. Calretinin D. Cellular Ans:A Capsular polysaccharide of pneumococcus(REPEAT) 110. Buprenorphine is? A. Partial agonist at Mu Receptor B. Partial agonist at Kappa Receptor C. Full Agonist at Mu Receptor D. Antagonist at Kappa receptor Ans:A Partial agonist of mu receptor 111.All are true about aprepitant except? A. Agonist at NK1 B. Crosses blood brain barrier C. Ameliorates nausea and vomiting of chemotherapy D. Metabolized by CYP450 Ans:A Agonist at NK1 Receptor 112. Time of occurrence of secondary haemorrhage after tonsillectomy? A. 24 hrs B. 6 days C. 12 days D. 12 hrs Ans: 6 Days 113. A patient w ith head injury on examination revealed eye opening in response to pain, inappropriate words and pain localisation. Calculate GCS? a. 10 b. 8 c. 12 d. 14

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

20/57

1/21/2011
Ans: A 10

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
114. A primigravida in 1st trimester had sputum positive for acid fast bacillus. W hat is the preferred treatment? A. Treatment deferred till 2nd trimester B. Category 1 DOTS C. Category 2 DOTS D. Category 3 DOTS Ans:B Category 1 DOTS(REPEAT) 115. HbH is seen in? A. Deletion of 3 alpha gene B. Deletion of all 4 alpha genes answ er C. Deletion of 3 beta genes D. Deletion of all 4 beta genes Ans:A Deletion of 3 alpha genes 116. W hich among the following is a cardioprotective fatty acid? A. Palmitic acid B. Stearic acid C. Oleic acid D. Omega-3 fatty acids Ans:D Omega-3 fatty acids(modified repeat) 117. W hat w ill you give to treat hypothyroidism in a patient with ischemic heart disease? A. Low dose of levothyroxine B. Normal dose of levothyroxine C. Do not give levothyroxine D. Thyroid extract Ans:A Low dose of levothyroxine 118. Carrier state is not important in transmission of: A. Measles B. Typhoid C. Polio D. Diphtheria Ans:A Measlers(REPEAT) 119. A schizophrenic patient started on haloperidol 2 days back, comes w ith complaints of torticollis and orofaciolingual movements. W hat is the diagnosis? A. Acute dystonia B. Tardive dyskinesia C. Parkinsonism D. Akathisia Ans:A Acute Dystonia 120. All are true about parvovirus b19 except? A. <10 % spread by transplacental route B. Spread by respiratory route C. It is a DNA virus D. Affects erythroid progenitor cells Ans:A <10% spread by transplacental route(REPEAT) 121. Sterile pyuria is present in? A. Renal tuberculosis B. Chronic hydronephrosis C. W ilm's tumour D. Neuroblastoma Ans:A Sterile pyuria(REPEAT) 122. A 35 year old female has proximal weakness of muscles, ptosis and easy fatiguability. The best test to diagnose her condition is: A. Muscle biopsy B. CPK C. Edrophonium test D. EMG

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

21/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Ans:C Edrophonium test(REPEAT) 123. Denominator in Maternal Mortality Rate? A. Total number of live births B. Total number of married women C. Total number of births D. Midyear population Ans:A Total live births(REPEAT) 124. Psammoma bodies are seen in all except? A. Follicular carcinoma thyroid B. Papillary carcinoma thyroid C. Cystadenocarcinoma D. Meningioma Ans:A Follicular carcinoma thyroid(REPEAT) 125. Visceral larva migranswer is seen in? A. Strongyloides B. Ancylostoma C. Toxocara canis D. Visceral leishmaniasis Ans:A Toxocara canis 126. Urethral crest is situated in: A. Prostatic urethra B. Membranous urethra C. Penile urethra D. Bulbar urethra Ans:A Prostatic urethra 127. People w ere separated into relevant 5 sub groups. People w ere selected randomly from these sub groups. W hat type of sampling w as done? A. Simple random sampling B. Stratified Sampling C. Cluster sampling D. Systematic sampling Ans:A Stratified sampling 128. All of the follow ing are true about erlotinib except? A. Tyrosine kinase inhibitor B. Food decreases its absorption C. Rashes can occur D. Used in non small cell lung cancer w hen there is no response to other chemotherapeutic agents Ans:B Food decreases its absorption 129Best marker for open nural tube defect. A.Acetylcholinesterase B.Pseudocholinesterase C.AFP D. ¨C Ans:A Acetylcholinesterase(REPEAT) 130. Arthropod transmitted disease not found in India? A. W est nile fever B. Dengue C. Yellow fever D. ¨C Ans:C Yellow fever 131. A 55 year old man presents with history of 5 episodes of painless hematuria each lasting for about 4-5 days in the past 5 years. What w ill be the best investigation to arrive at a diagnosis? A. Urine examination and microscopy B. X-ray KUB C. Abdominal USG

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

22/57

1/21/2011
D. DTPA scan

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Ans:??? 132. A graph of Normal blood sugar level curve and Diabetic blood sugar level curve w as shown. An area w as seen overlapping towards the normal gycemic curve. A point at 120 mg/dl was show n too. Question : W hat does that area represent? A. True positive B. False positive C. True negative D. False negative Ans:D False negative 133. W hich among the following not used in diagnosis of insulinoma? A. Fasting glucose test B. Xylulose test 3. C peptide levels 4. Insulin / glucose ratio Ans:B xylose test 134. All are true about Nesidioblastosis except ? A. Hypoglycemic episodes are seen B. Occurs in adults more than children C. Histopathology show s hyperplasia of islet cells D. Diazoxide is used for treatment Ans:B Occurs in adults more than children 135. Gold standard test for diagnosis of laryngopharyngeal reflux? A. 24 hr double probe pH monitoring B. Flexible endoscopy C. Barium sw allow D. Laryngoscopy Ans: A 24hr double probe pH monitoring 136. Acoustic neuroma involves A. Superior vestibular division of 8th cranial nerve B. Auditory part of 8th cranial nerve C. 7th cranial nerve d. Inferior vestibular division of 8th cranial nerve Ans:??? D Inferior vestibular nerve(CONFUSING QUESTION OF THE DECADE¡ªlet us not waste time discussing w hich is the answ er...w e shall assume w e made a mistake in this question no matter w hat option u have marked!!---AIIMS only know s the answer) 137. A patient had running nose and pain over medical aspect of eye. He later developed chemosis,protosis and diplopia on abduction of right eye w ith congestion of optic disc. W hat is the probable diagnosis? A. Acute ethmoidal sinusitis B. Orbital cellulitis C. Cavernous sinus thrombosis D. Orbital apex syndrome Ans:C Cavernous sinus thrombosis(REPEAT) 138. An anesthesia resident w as giving spinal anaesthesia when the patient had sudden aphonia and loss of consciousness. W hat could have happened? A. Total spinal B. Partial spinal C. Vaso vagal attack D. Intra vessel injection Ans:A Total spinal(REPEAT) 139. Urea cycle occurs in: A. Liver B. G.I.T. C. Spleen D. Kidney

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

23/57

1/21/2011
Ans:A Liver

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
140. Right isomerism is? A. Asplenia B. Tw o spleens C. One spleen D. Polysplenia Ans:A Asplenia 141. Definitive airway is all except? A. Nasotracheal tube B. Orotracheal tube C. LMA(Laryngeal mask airway) D. Cricothyroidectomy Ans: c LMA 142. A primigravida at 37 w eeks of gestation w ith loss of engagement and Cervix 1cm dilated for the past 10hrs. W hat is management? A. Sedate the patient and wait B. LSCS C. Amniotomy and augmentation with oxytocin D. Induction with membrane rupture Ans:A Sedate the patient and w ait (REPEAT) 143. Regarding anterior choroidal artery syndrome, all are true except? A. Hemipareisis B. Hemisensory loss, C. Involvement of anterior limb of internal capsule D. Homonymous hemianopia Ans:C Invovement of anterior limb of internal capsule 144. A 15 day old baby came w ith history of seizures. Blood tests revealed Ca 5mg/dl, PO4 9mg/dl, PTH 30pg/ml (n=10-60). What is the most probable diagnosis? A. Pseudohypoparathyroidism B. Vitamin D deficiency C. Hyperparathyroidism 4. HIE Ans:A Pseudohypoparathyroidism 145. Thiamine deficiency causes decreased energy production because? A. It is required for the process of transweramination B. It is a co-factor in oxidative reduction C. It is a co-enzyme for transw erketolase in pentose phosphate pathw ay D. It is a co-enzyme for pyruvate dehydrogenase & alpha ketoglutarate dehydrogenase Ans:D It is a co-enzyme for pyruvate dehydrogenase & alpha ketoglutarate dehydrogenase 146. Mother to baby transmission of HIV can be minimised by all except? A. Zidovudine B. Vitamin A C. Vaginal delivery D. Avoidance of breast feeding Ans: C Vaginal delivery(REPEAT) 147. True regarding leptospirosis is? A. Rats are the main reservoirs B. Fluroquinolones are the DOC C. Person to person transrmission D. Hepatorenal syndrome occurs in 50% cases Ans: A Rats are the main reservoirs 148. 18 year old male presents w ith hemetemesis, melena and splenomegaly. W hat is the probable initial diagnosis? A. NCPF B. Cirrhosis C. Malaria w ith DIC

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

24/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
D. Extra hepatic portal venous obstruction Ans:?A NCPF 149. Follow ing are true about carbohydrate antigen except? A. Memory B. Poly clonal response C. Poor immunogenicity D. T cell independent immunity Ans:A Memory(REPEAT) 150. Ideal age for surgery in unilateral undescended testis is? A. 6 months B. 12 months C. 24 months D. 36 months Ans:B 12months OR A 6 months(convincing evidence for both answ ers exist)
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Back to top devu2008
Supe r Tita n

Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:31 pm (2 days ago) #8 grt,,, That haematuria thing. Its painless haematuria. stones ruled out. for 5 years in an old man points tow ards malignancy. Urine microscopy seems the ans

P osts: 342 C re dits: 5449 P re paring for:

NIMHANS My Scrapbook Back to top svimsar
Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:32 pm (2 days ago) #9 151. A 45 year old lady presented w ith DUB & USG finding of 8mm thick endometrium. What is the next step? A. Endometrial histopathology B. Hysterectomy C. OCP D. Follow up Ans:A Endometrial histopathology(REPEAT) 152. Fallopian tube immotility is seen in? A. Churg strauss syndrome B. Kartagener's syndrome C. Noonan syndrome D. Turner syndrome Ans:B Karteagener syndrome(REPEAT) 153. First structure to be fixed after amputation is? A. Bone fixing B. Arterial repair C. Venous repair D. Nerve repair Ans:A Bone fixing 154. Poor prognostic factor for ALL is? A. Hyperdiploidy B. t(9;22) t(4;11) C. 2-8 yrs of age D. TLC < 50000 Ans:B . t(9;22) t(4;11)

P osts: 126 C re dits: 7878 P re paring for:

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

25/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
155. Most potent activator of T cells? A. B cells B. Follicular dendritic cells C. Mature dendritic cells D. Macrophages Ans:C Mature dendritic cells(REPEAT) 156.Function of prions A.Cleavage of protein B.Cause Misfolding of protein C. D. Ans:B.Cause Misfolding of protein 157. Aortic knuckle shadow on PA CXR, obliterated by consolidation of w hich portion of lung? A.upper lingula B.low er lingula C.apex of low er lobe D.posterior part of upper lobe Answ er-D. Posterior part of upper lobe. 158. CT least accurate for: A. 1 cm of aneurysm in hepatic artery B.1 cm of lymph node in para-aortic region C.1 cm of pancreas mass in tail D. 1cm gall stone Ans:????D 1cm gall stones (reference is still inadequate) 159.Best investigation for bone metastases: a.MRI b.CT c.bone scan d. x ray Ans:????C Bone scan 160. Compliance is decreased in all except? A. Pulmonary congestion B. Emphysema C. Decreased surfactant D. Chronic bronchitis Ans:D Chronic bronchitis 161. A 70yr old presents w ith intemittent jerks of recent origin, EEG show ing bilateral periodic spikes. What is the most probable diagnosis? A. Hepes simplex encephalitis B. Lew y body dementia C. Alzheimer's D. CJD Ans:D CJD 162. Pulmonary toxicity is seen w ith? A. Bleomycin B. Cisplatin C. Methotrexate D. Actinomycin D Ans:A Bleomycin 163. 92 young male presented w ith history of fever and a nodule in the leg. Histopathology of the nodule revealed histiocytes and neutrophillic infiltrate in the dermis. Most probable diagnosis is? A. Sweet's syndrom B. Rosai Dorfman disease C. Erythema Nodosum Leprosum D.erythema nodosum

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

26/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Ans: A Sw eet syndrome(REPEAT) 164. Medical treatment for variceal bleed is by? A. Octreotide B. Pantaprazole C. Desmopressin D.¡ª Ans: A Octreotide 165. All are true statements regarding use of sodium fluoride in the treatment of otosclerosis except? A. It inhibits osteblastic activity B. Used in active phase of otosclerosis w hen schw artz C.Nephritis is a contraindication D.It decreases the release of osteolytic enzymes Ans:A inhibits osteblastic activity(REPEAT) 166. A patient w ho was given primaquin develops hemolysis. Diagnosis is A. Glucose 6 phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency B. Glucose 6 phosphatase deficiency C. -D. ¨C Ans:A G6PD deficiency 167. 86 true regarding ranula? A. It is also know n as epulis B. It is a cystic sw elling in the floor of mouth C. It is a type of thyroglossal cyst D. It is a type of mucus retention cyst Ans:B It is a cystic swelling in the floor of mouth 168.W hich of the follow ing is not an evidence based treatment for menorrhagia? A. Ethamsylate B.OCP C.Tamoxefene D. ¨C Ans:A Ethamsylate(REPEAT) 169. CD4 is not important for w hich of the following A.Antibody production B.Cytotoxicty of T cells C.Memory B cejs D.Opsonisation Ans: D.Opsonisation(REPEAT) 170. 74 coarctation of aorta mc asso w ith 1.Bicuspid aortic valve 2.PDA 3. Aortic stenosis 4. -Ans:A Bicuspid aortic valve(REPEAT) 171. Anaesthetic agent w ith vasoconstrictor is contraindicated in? A. Finger block B. Spinal block C. Epidural block D. Regional anaesthesia Ans:A Finger block(REPEAT) 172. 63Auto-Rikshaw ran over a child¡¯s thigh, there is a mark of the tyre tracks, it is an A. Contact bruise B. Patterned bruise C. Imprint abrasion D. Ectopic bruise Ans:C Imprint abrasion(REPEAT) 173. Tolerance in opioids develops to all except? A. Miosis

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

27/57

1/21/2011
B. Analgesia

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
C. Euphoria D. Nausea and vomiting Ans: A Miosis 174. The bifurcation of Common carotid artery is palpated at? A. Upper border of cricoid cartilage B. Upper border of thyroid cartilage C. Hyoid bone D. Cricothyroid membrane Ans:????B Upper border of thyroid cartilage 175. Pregnant mother at 35 weeks of gestation. W hat drug can you not give her for treatment of SLE? A. Prednisolone B. Methotrexate C. Sulfsalazine D. Hydroxychloroquine Ans:B Methotrexate(REPEAT) 176. All are true about xanthogranulomatous inflammation except? A. Presence of foamy macrophages B. Associated with TB C. Multinucleated giant cell D. Presence of yellow Nodules Ans:B Associated w ith TB(REPEAT) 177. Clue Cells are seen in : A. Bacterial vaginosis B. Vaginal candidiasis C. Chlamydial vaginosis D. Trichomoniasis Ans: A Bacterial Vaginosis (REPEAT) 178. W hich complement component is involved in both classical and alternate pathw ay? A. C1 B. C2 C. C3 D. C4 Ans:C C3(REPEAT) 179. W hich of the follow ing are not associated with menstrual cycle? A. Hormonal changes B. Vaginal cytology changes C. Estrus profile D. Endometrial changes Ans:C Estrous Profile (REPEAT) 180. Alkalanization of Urine is done during administration of which of the follow ing chemotherapeutic drugs? A. ara-c B. Mtx C. cisplatin D. Ifosfamide Ans:A Methotrexate 181. The Progesterone in low dose OCP is? A.Norethisterone B.Levonegestrol C.Desgestrol D.¡ª Ans: C Desogestrel > B Levonorgestrel(unless proved 182. Test of Pasterurized milk is performed by: A. Phosphatase test B. Coliform test

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

28/57

1/21/2011
C. Catalase test

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
D. Methylene blue test Ans:A Phosphatase test(REPEAT) 183. All are true about delirium tremens except? A. Visual hallucinations B. Coarse tremors C. Third Nerve palsy D. Altered consciousness Ans:C Third Nerve Palsy 184. Main site of w ater absorption is: A. Jejunum B. Colon C. Ileum D. Stomach Ans:A Jejunum (REPEAT) 185. Pentalogy of fallot has w hich one of follow ing extra entities: A. ASD B. VSD C. RVH D. Pulmonary stenosis Ans:A ASD(REPEAT) 186. All of the follow ing are done in management of shoulder dystocia except? A. Fundal pressure B. Suprapubic pressure C. McRoberts manoeuvre D. W oods manoeuvre Ans:A Fundal pressure(REPEAT) 187. About Human Development Index, all are true except? A. Life expectancy at birth B. Life expectancy at 1 year of age C. Education D. GDP Ans: B. Life expectancy at 1 year of age(REPEAT) 188.A 50yr old patient presents w ith 2 yrs h/o recurrent abdominal pain, radiating to back, relived only by parenteral analgesic. USG & CT confirmed the diagnosis ,appropriate procedure is? A.vagotomy w ith Gastroduodenostomy B.vagotomy w ith antrectomy C.w hipple procedure D.Longitudinal pancreaticojejunostomy Ans:D Longitudinal Pacreaticojejunostomy 189. A young lady presents w ith fever , dysuria and pain abdomen . Uncomplicated acute cystitis was diagnosed . W hich of these is false ? A.Nitrate test positive B.e.coli count was < 10 power 3 C.1 pus cell per 7 field D.1 bacilli per field Ans: ??? B 190. In a 5 year old child the burn area corresponding to thesize of palm is equal to A. 1% BSA B. 5% BSA C. 10% BSA D.20% BSA Ans:A 1% 191 W hat is the type of joint seen in the grow th plate? A. Fibrous B. Primary cartilagenous

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

29/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
C. Secondary cartilagenous D. Plane joint Ans:B Primary cartilaginous joint(REPEAT) 192.The acid base status of a patient is as follows : pH - 7.45, pCO2 - 30 mm of Hg, pO2 - 105 mm of Hg. Patient has partially compensated? A. Metabolic acidosis B. Metabolic alkalosis C. Respiratory acidosis D. Respiratory alkalosis Ans:D Respiratory alkalosis(No explanation needed) 193 A female presents w ith sings of meningitis. CSF show s gram positive bacilli. It is most probably? A. Listeria B. Haemophilus influenzae C. Pneumococcus D. Staphylococcus Ans:A Listeria 194.A 50 yr lady has history of sprained ankle 2 months back follow ed by recovery. She now complains of severe pain in that ankle w ith inability to flex that foot. Physician notes edema and shiny skin in local examination. W hat is the probable diagnosis: A. Fibromyalgia B. Complex regional pain syndrome 1 C. Complex regional pain syndrome 2 D. Peripheral neuropathy Ans:B Complex regional pain syndrome 1 195.Drug given for bone megakaryocyte stimulation in patient of thrombocytopenia..? 1.filgastrim 2.oprevelkin 3.-4.¡ª Ans: B Oprelvekin 196. A man presents w ith maculopapular rash 2w eeks after having a painless genital.Causative organism of the condition is: A.treponema pallidum B.chlamydia C.c.granulomatis D.H.ducreyi Ans:A Treponema pallidum(Its 197. A patient w ith stab injury presents w ith w ith omentum protruding in the umbilical area ,vitals stable.The next step in the management of the patient is: A.FAST B.LAPAROTOMY C.W OUND EXPLORATION D.CECT ABDOMEN Ans:???C W ound Exploration 198. Site not affected in posterior cerebral artery infarct is? A. Midbrain B. Pons C. Thalamus D. Striate Cortex Ans:B Pons 199. A poison Illuminous, translucent, w axy A. Yellow phosphorus B. Arsenic C. Thalium D. ? Ans:A Yellow phosphorous 200 . A pt comes w ith history of unresponsive fever n cough. xray show s pneumonia,sputum

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

30/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
reveals aerobic, gram positive and partially acid fast branching filaments.Causative organism is? A. Actinomycosis B. Nocardiosis C. Aspergillus D.¡ª Ans:B Nocardiosis
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Back to top devu2008
Supe r Tita n

Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:36 pm (2 days ago) #10 Sw eet syndomr> it seems ENL is ans quesn number 169 was not there.. It w as about tarbohydrate antigens. bt 169 is not ther for sure.

P osts: 342 C re dits: 5449 P re paring for:

NIMHANS My Scrapbook Back to top sanjiban_09
Ex pe rt Ve te ran

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:52 pm (2 days ago) #11 post the rest.last 50s are important

P osts: 49 C re dits: 617 P re paring for:

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook Back to top svimsar
Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:54 pm (2 days ago) #12 201. W hich among the following is the best inotrope drug for use in right heart failure with primary pulmonary hypertension? A. Dopamine B. ditgoxin C. Isoprenaline

P osts: 126 C re dits: 7878 P re paring for:

D. Milrinone Ans:D Milrinone 202.W hich of the follow ing respiratory enzyme helps in generating oxygen burst for killing bacteria? A. Hydrolase B. Oxidase C. Peroxidase D. Reductase Ans:B Oxidase(REPEAT) 203. Main blood supply of neck of femur? A. Lateral circumflex femoral B. Medial circumflex femoral C. Profunda femoris answ er

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

31/57

1/21/2011
D. Popliteal artery

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Ans: B Medial circumflex femoral artery 204. All are actions of muscarinic antagonist except? A. Decreases gastric secretion B. Prolongs a-v conduction C. Decreases respiratory secretions D. Contraction of radial muscles of iris Ans:D Contraction of radial muscles of Iris 205. All are used in the treatment of hot flushes except? A. Tamoxifene B. Venlafaxine C. D. Ans:A Tamoxifen(REPEAT) 206.Pearson's skew ness coefficient is? A. (Mean-mode)/SD B. Mode-mean/SD C. SD/mean-mode D. SD/mode-mean Ans- mean-mode/SD 207. Best treatment option for genuine stress incontinence? A. Burch colposuspension B. Kelly¡¯s procedure C. Sling operation D. Tension free vaginal taping Ans:???A Burch colposuspension 208. Lines of blaschko are: A. Lymphatics B. Blood vessel C. Nerves D. Lines of development Ans:D Lines of development 209. All are true about meglitinides except? A. Decreases post parandial hyperglycemia B. Hypoglycemia less common than sulfonylureas C. It decreases insulin resistance D. It acts by releasing insulin . Ans:C It decreases Insulin resistance 210. All are true regarding serotonin syndrome except? A. It is not idiosyncratic but predictable B. Dantrolene is the drug of choice for the condition C. ssri can cause it. D. Cause increase in BP and Temperature. Ans:B Dantrolene is the drug of choice for the condition(A Query on the exact w ordings of the 2nd option exists¡ªharrison does mention dandrolene in treatment of serotonin syndrome,but its not the drug of choice) 211. All of the follow ing are neuronal tumours except? A. Gangliocytoma B. Ganglioglioma C. Neuroblastoma D. Ependymoma Ans:D Ependymoma 212. Orthopnoea in right heart failure develops due to? A. Reservoir function of pulmonary veins B. Reservoir function of leg veins C. -D. ¨C-

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

32/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Ans:B Reservoir function of leg veins 213. Commonest cause for bilateral proptosis in children? A. Cavernous haemangioma B. Chloroma C. Histiocytoma D. --Ans:D Chloroma 214.Most common malignant cause of proptosis in children? A. A. Cavernous haemangioma B. Rhabdomyosarcoma C. ALL D. AML Ans:D. AML 215. Blood examination of a patient revealed Ca 12.5, Po4 4.5 and Alkaline Phosphatase 900IU/L. W hich of the following investigations need not be done? A. Urine microscopy B. PTH reassessment C. Vitamin D levels D. Bone study. Ans:Urine microscopy 216. Most useful indicator for acute illness A.case fatality rate B. -C. -D. ¨CAns:A Case fatality rate(REPEAT) 217.Endolymphatic Hydrops is seen in A. Meniere¡¯s disease B.Otosclerosis C.¡ª D.¡ª Ans:A Meniere¡¯s disease 218. about contrast radiography true is A.3 parts of iodine w ith 2 parts of solvent B.injection into artery is associated w ith 1/3 times more complication than injection into a vein C.Test dose should be performed if a contrast reaction is suspected D.Gadolinium cross BBB Ans:???A/C 219. A female with XO genotype and Primary amenorrhoea most likely diagnosis is? A. Gonadal dysgenesis B. Androgen insensitivity syndrome. C. MRKH D. ¨C Ans:A Gonadal dysgenesis 220. 1.Cicatrising alopecia with perifolicular blue-gray pathches (??) is most commonly associated w ith A. Nail dystrophy B. W hitish lesion in the buccal mucosa C. Arthritis D. Discoid Plaques in the face Ans:???B. W hitish lesion in the buccal mucosa 221.Transfer of an amino group from an amino acid to an alpha keto acid is done by? A. Transaminases B. Aminases C. Transketoses D. ¨C Ans:A Transaminases

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

33/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
222. True about gastric carcinoma is? A. Occult bleeding in stool is not seen B. Often associated with achlorhydria/hypochlorhydria C. Alw ays squamous cell carcinoma D. Radiosensitive Ans:B. Often associated w ith achlorhydria/hypochlorhydria 223. A boy gets hit by a tennis ball in the eye follow ing w hich he has complaints of decreased vision. Which of the follow ing tells that blunt injury is due to the ball. 1. Optic neuritis B. Pars planitis C. Vitreous base detachment D. Equatorial edema Ans: C Vitreous base detachment 224. False about C.diphtheriae is? A. Toxin production is chromosome mediated B. org cnfd by toxin production C. Toxic to heart and neurons D. toxin blocks protein synthesis Ans:A Toxin production is chromosome mediated 225. True regarding drug resistance of MRSA? (was a long stem though) A. Penicillinase enzyme production B. Due to change in penicillin binding receptors C. plasmid mediated D. Treated w ith amoxicillin clavulanic acid Ans:B Due to change in penicillin binding receptors 226. Muscular component of dorsal aorta develops from? A. Axial mesoderm B. Paraxial mesoderm C. Intermediate mesoderm D. Lateral plate mesoderm Ans: B. Paraxial mesoderm 227. Dental numbering is done by all except? A. FDI two digit system B. Anatomic and diagramatic charting C. Palmer notation D. ¨C Ans: ??? D..Cant arrive at a conclusion w ithout the 4th option since all the above are used 228. False about pneumococcus is? A. Capsule aids in virulence B. Commonest cause of otitis media and pneumonia C. Meningitis caused by it is milder than other D. --Ans:C Meningitis caused by it is milder than other organisms 229. False regarding Japanese encephalitis is: A. Epidemic is 2-3 cases in a village B. Mosquito bite is always associated w ith disease C. 70 in infants D. Apparent and nonapparent ratio 1:100 Ans:B Mosquito bite is alw ays associated w ith disease 230. True in keto acidosis is.. A. Decreased HCO3 B. Increased levels of lactate C. -D. ¨C Ans:A Decreased Hco3 231. A 6 week old male infant w as brought in a state of dehydration and shock. Examination revealed hyper pigmentation over the body w ith normal external

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

34/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
genitalia. Blood tests revealed hypoglycemia, Na - 124 mEq/L and K - 7 mEq/L. What is the probable diagnosis ? A. Congenital adrenal hyperplasia B. Adrenal haemorrhage and shock C. Acute gastroenteritis w ith dehydration D. ¨C Ans:A CAH(modified REPEAT) 232. All of the follow ing are true regarding diabetes mellitus except? A. Insulin is not used in type 2 diabetes B. Sliding scale regimen is used in hospitals C. -D. ¨C Ans:A Insulin is not used in type 2 DM 233. W hich among the following is an early sign of magnesium toxicity? A. Loss of deep tendon reflexes B. Respiratory depression C. Cardiac arrest D. Decreased urine output Ans:A Loss of DTR 234. All of the follow ing are affected in low radial nerve palsy except? A. Extensor carpi radialis longus B. Extensor carpi radialis brevis C. Finger extensors D. Sensation on dorsum of hand Ans:A ECRL(REPEAT) 235. A man connected to a body plethysmograph exhales against a closed glottis. W hat w ill be the finding? A. The pressure in both the lungs and the box increases B. The pressure in both the lungs and the box decreases C. The pressure in the lungs decreases, but that in the box increases D. The pressure in the lungs increases, but that in the box decrease Ans: D. The pressure in the lungs increases, but that in the box decrease 236. A patient presents w ith fever and abdominal pain. Clinical examination reveals hepatomegaly extending 4 finger breadths below the costal margin. USG reveals a 5cm*5cm*4cm hypodense lesion 1cm deep to liver surface. Tests for hydatid disease were -ve. Best course of action is? A. Multiple aspirations,antiamebics and antibiotics B. Catheter drainage w ith antiamebics and antibiotics C .Hepatectomy d.. Medical management w ith antiamebics and antibiotics Ans: ?????? 237. All are true about blood coagulation except? A. Factor 10 in a part of both intrinsic and extrinsic pathw ay B. Extrinsic pathw ay is activated by contact w ith plasma and negatively charged proteins C. Calcium is very important for coagulation D. Intrinsic pathw ay can be activated in vitro Ans: B. Extrinsic pathw ay is activated by contact w ith plasma and negatively charged proteins 238. Late onset endophthalmitis after lens implantation is caused by? A. Staphylococcus epidermidis B. Pseudomonas C. Streptococcus pyogenes D. Propionibacterium acnes Ans:A Staph epidermidis 239. All are seen in the floor of 3rd ventricle except? A. Infundibulum B. Oculomotor nerve C. Mammillary body

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

35/57

1/21/2011
D. Optic stalk

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Ans:D. Optic stalk 240. W hich among the following is not a component of dhypogastric sheath? A. Broad ligament B. Uterosacral ligament C. lateral ligament D. Ligament of bladder Ans:A Broad ligamnent of uterus ---a peritoneal reflection 241. A patient presents w ith signs of pneumonia. The bacterium obtained from sputum was gram positive cocci which grew on sheep agar. What test is used to identify the type of organism?(Question stem incomplete---though it seemed like pneumococcal pneumonia) A. Bile solubility B. Bacitracin sensitivity C. Coagulase test D. ¨C Ans:A Bile solubility 242. True about platelet function defect? A. Normal platelet count w ith prolonged bleeding time B. Thrombocytosis w ith prolonged bleeding time C. -D. -Ans: A. Normal platelet count w ith prolonged bleeding time 243. After removal of pituitary for craniopharyngioma, first drug given is? A.cortisone B.GH C. -D. ¨C Ans:A Cortisone 244. A 5 year old child presented with ballooning of perpuce while micturition. Perpuce adhesions w ere present. What is the best treatment for him? A. Adhesiolysis and dilatation B. Circumcision C. Dorsal slit D. Conservative Ans:B Circumscision 245. W hich of the follow ing process in a vector is used to increase the yield of protein produced in recombinant protein synthesis? A. Promoter induction B. Genes for protease inhibitors C. Translation initiation D. Translation and transcription termination Ans:A Promoter induction(logically from these options---u need to increase transcription and then only translation---mere increase in translation will not increase protein output...so induce a promoter get more mrna and then more protein via translation---hypothetical explanation----absolutely no references...so subject to change in the light of better evidences) 246.W hich of the follow ing is not associated w ith atherosclerotic plaque formation? A.Plasma ApoE B. alpha 2-macroglobulin C. Oxidised LDL D. Increased homocystiene Ans:A.Plasma ApoE 247. Least common cause of ambiguous genitalia in a female child? A. Placental steroid sulfatase deficiency B. Fetal aromatase deficiency C. W T-4 mutation

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

36/57

1/21/2011
D. CAH

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Ans: A. Placental steroid sulfatase deficiency 248.A patient presented to the w ith bluish pigmentation of conjunctiva, mucous membranes, nails. What is the poison: A. Mercury B. Arsenic C. Lead D. Silver Ans:D Silver 249. Damage to Superior oblique nerve causes diplopia A. Horizontal and downw ard B. Vertical and dow nward C. Horizontal and upward D. Vertical and upw ard Ans:B. Vertical and dow nw ard 250. W hich of the follow ing contraception method is contraindicated in w omen w ith epilepsy? A. Oral Contraceptive pill B. IUCD C. Condom D. POP Ans:A. Oral Contraceptive pill
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Back to top raahul
Ve te ran

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:04 am (2 days ago) #13 hi ques no.198 also had medulla as an option ..

P osts: 36 C re dits: 557 P re paring for:

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook Back to top raahul
Ve te ran

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:11 am (2 days ago) #14 quest .227 d)universal systen

P osts: 36 C re dits: 557 P re paring for:

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook Back to top dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:14 am (2 days ago) #15 guys for increased risk of athero answ er is alpha 2 macroglobulin...because apoE leads to atherosclerosis.. APOE On this page: Name Normal function Genetic changes Gene location Additional information Other names About

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

37/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
genes Glossary definitions Review ed December 2008 What is the official name of the APOE gene?

P osts: 163 C re dits: 2758 P re paring for:

The official name of this gene is “apolipoprotein E.” APOE is the gene's official symbol. The APOE gene is also know n by other names, listed below . Read more about w hy gene symbols are italicized on the About page. What is the normal function of the APOE gene? The

AIPGE My Scrapbook

APOE gene provides instructions for making a protein called apolipoprotein E. This protein combines w ith fats

(lipids) in the body to form molecules called lipoproteins. Lipoproteins are responsible for packaging cholesterol and other fats and carrying them through the bloodstream. Apolipoprotein E is a major component of a specific type of lipoprotein called very low -density lipoproteins (VLDLs). VLDLs remove excess cholesterol from the blood and carry it to the liver for processing. Maintaining normal levels of cholesterol is essential for the prevention of disorders that affect the heart and blood vessels (cardiovascular diseases), including heart attack and stroke.

There are at least three slightly different versions (alleles) of the APOE gene. The major alleles are called e2, e3, and e4. The most common allele is e3, which is found in more than half of the general population.How are changes in the APOE gene related to health conditions?
Alzheimer disease - increased risk from variations of the APOE gene The e4 version of the APOE gene increases an individual's risk for developing late-onset Alzheimer disease. People who inherit one copy of the APOE e4 allele have an increased chance of developing the disease; those who inherit two copies of the allele are at even greater risk. The APOE e4 allele may also be associated w ith an earlier onset of memory loss and other symptoms. It is not know n how the APOE e4 allele is related to the risk of Alzheimer disease. How ever, researchers have found that this allele is associated with an increased number of protein clumps, called amyloid plaques, in the brain tissue of affected people. A buildup of toxic amyloid beta peptide and amyloid plaques may lead to the death of neurons and the progressive signs and symptoms of this disorder. It is important to note that people w ith the APOE e4 allele inherit an increased risk of developing Alzheimer disease, not the disease itself. Not all people w ith Alzheimer disease have the APOE e4 allele, and not all people w ho have this allele w ill develop the disease. other disorders - associated w ith the APOE gene Variants of apolipoprotein E have been studied extensively as risk factors for many different conditions. For example,

APOE alleles have been shown to influence the risk of cardiovascular diseases. People who carry at least one copy of the APOE e4 allele have an increased chance of developing atherosclerosis, which is an accumulation of fatty deposits and scar-like tissue in the lining of the arteries. This progressive narrowing of the arteries increases the risk of heart attack and stroke.
38/57

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …

The APOE e2 allele has been shown to greatly increase the risk of a rare condition called hyperlipoproteinemia type III. Most people with this disorder have two copies of the APOE e2 allele, leading researchers to conclude that the e2 allele plays a critical role in the development of the condition. Hyperlipoproteinemia type III is characterized by increased blood levels of cholesterol, certain fats called triglycerides, and molecules called beta-very low-density lipoproteins (beta-VLDLs), which carry cholesterol and lipoproteins in the bloodstream. A buildup of cholesterol and other fatty materials can lead to the formation of small, yellow skin growths called xanthomas and the development of atherosclerosis.APOE gene variants have also been studied as a potential risk
factor for age-related macular degeneration, an eye disease that is a leading cause of vision loss among older people w orldw ide. Some studies have suggested that having at least one copy of the APOE e4 allele may help protect against this disease or delay the onset of vision loss, w hile having at least one copy of the APOE e2 allele may increase the risk of this disease or cause symptoms to appear earlier. However, other studies have not found these associations. More research is needed to clarify w hat role, if any, APOE gene variants play in the development of age-related macular degeneration. Where is the APOE gene located? Cytogenetic Location: 19q13.2 Molecular Location on chromosome 19: base pairs 45,409,038 to 45,412,649

The APOE gene is located on the long (q) arm of chromosome 19 at position 13.2. More precisely, the APOE gene is located from base pair 45,409,038 to base pair 45,412,649 on chromosome 19. See How do geneticists indicate the location of a gene? in the Handbook. Where can I find additional information about APOE? You and your healthcare professional may find the follow ing resources about APOE helpful. •MedlinePlus - Health information (3 links) •Educational resources - Information pages Eurekah Bioscience Collection: Apolipoprotein E •Gene Review s - Clinical summary •Gene Tests - DNA tests ordered by healthcare professionals (2 links)

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

39/57

1/21/2011
and researchers.

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
You may also be interested in these resources, w hich are designed for genetics professionals

•PubMed - Recent literature •OMIM - Genetic disorder catalog •Research Resources - Tools for researchers (5 links) What other names do people use for the APOE gene or gene products? •Apo-E •APOE_HUMAN •Apolipoproteins E See How are genetic conditions and genes named? in the Handbook. Where can I find general information about genes? The Handbook provides basic information about genetics in clear language. •W hat is DNA? •W hat is a gene? •How do genes direct the production of proteins? •How can gene mutations affect health and development? These links provide additional genetics resources that may be useful. •Genetics education •Human Genome Project •Resources for Genetic Researchers What glossary definitions help w ith understanding APOE? allele ; amyloid ; amyloid plaque ; apolipoprotein ; artery ; atherosclerosis ; cardiovascular ; cholesterol ; gene ; heart attack ; lipid ; lipoprotein ; low -density lipoproteins ; macular degeneration ; molecule ; neuron ; peptide ; plaque ; population ; protein ; risk factors ; sign ; symptom ; tissue ; toxic ; triglycerides ; xanthoma You may find definitions for these and many other terms in the Genetics Home Reference Glossary. See also Understanding Medical Terminology. References (17 links)

The resources on this site should not be used as a substitute for professional medical care or advice. Users seeking information about a personal genetic disease, syndrome, or condition should consult w ith a qualified healthcare professional. See How can I find a genetics professional in my area? in the Handbook.

Review ed: December 2008 Hope its clear...it w as an association found between alpha 2 macroglobulin receptor w ith ldl receptor in studies confusing w ith basic answ er...so its not alpha 2 macroglobulin....
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted Back to top drkool2k3
Tita n

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:22 am (2 days ago) #16 194.A 50 yr lady has history of sprained ankle 2 months back follow ed by recovery. She now complains of severe pain in that ankle w ith inability to flex that foot. Physician notes edema and shiny skin in local examination. W hat is the probable diagnosis: A. Fibromyalgia

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

40/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
B. Complex regional pain syndrome 1 C. Complex regional pain syndrome 2 D. Peripheral neuropathy

P osts: 109 C re dits: 2208 P re paring for:

Ans:B Complex regional pain syndrome 1 a 50 yr lady has history of sprained ankle 2 months back follow ed by recovery. She now complains of severe pain in that ankle w ith inability to flex that foot. Physician notes edema and shiny skin in local examination. W hat is the probable diagnosis: a. Fibromyalgia b. Complex regional pain syndrome 1 c.Complex regional pain syndrome 2 ANS:C>B A common problem for w hich patients consult neurologists like me is foot drop. As the name says, they have foot drop and hence are unable to dorsiflex their foot. As a result they are likely to catch their foot on the ground w hile w alking and thus are prone to falls and this brings them to medical attention. Foot drop should be differentiated from frail foot. In foot drop, patients are unable to dorsiflex their foot w hile those who have a frail foot are unable to dorsiflex as w ell as unable to planter flex the foot (that is they are unable to pull their foot up or push dow n their foot as w hen you press down on a gas pedal). Foot drop might occur suddenly (acutely) or may be more insidious and the causes for both vary. Before we discuss the causes of foot drop, it is helpful to know a little about the relevant anatomy. The muscle w hich helps to dorsiflex the foot is called tibialis anterior and it is supplied by a nerve called the peroneal nerve. The peroneal nerve is a branch of the sciatic nerve. The sciatic nerve is formed by the low er lumbar and sacral nerve roots and forms a part of the lumbosacral plexus. The peroneal nerve in the knee area is quite superficial as it cross the neck of the fibula (fibula is one of the bones in the lower leg along w ith the larger tibia). As the nerve is superficial it is prone to compression across the neck of the fibula. So lets now discuss some of the common causes of foot drop. If suppose you suffer a fracture across the neck of the fibula, or have a gun shot w ound to that area, or during knee surgery the peroneal nerve is accidently transected, you shall develop a foot drop. In all of the above the cause is injury to the peroneal nerve. But peroneal compression may also occur due to other more subtle causes. One of the most common causes of foot drop is habitual leg crossing. This is most commonly seen in obese persons or in diabetics w ho lose weight. After weight loss they can cross their legs more easily and may develop a foot drop. W hy does this occur you may ask? W ell the answ er is simple, as I told you before the peroneal nerve is quite superficial and hence prone to compression. W hen you cross your leg, the nerve may get pinched against the other knee and if you do not relieve the pressure soon, you can develop a foot drop. A common scenario is that the person is sitting with his legs crossed on a long flight, or might have fallen asleep w ith his leg pressed against the side rails of the bed (this is common in hospitalized patients in the intensive care unit or also when patients are undergoing surgery in the OR), they w ake up and find they have a foot drop. The good new s is that the prognosis for this type of compression injury to the peroneal nerve is rather good. Once the pressure is released, these patients usually make a full recovery over a few days to w eeks and their foot drop goes aw ay.
http://braindiseases.info/foot_drop

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook

What is complex regional pain syndrome? Complex regional pain syndrome (CRPS) is a chronic pain condition that is believed to be the result of dysfunction in the central or peripheral nervous systems. Typical features include dramatic changes in the color and temperature of the skin over the affected limb or body part, accompanied by intense burning pain, skin sensitivity, sw eating, and sw elling. CRPS I is frequently triggered by tissue injury; the term describes all patients w ith the above symptoms

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

41/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
but w ith no underlying nerve injury. Patients w ith CRPS II experience the same symptoms but their cases are clearly associated with a nerve injury.

Older terms used to describe CRPS are "reflex sympathetic dystrophy syndrome" and "causalgia," a term first used during the Civil W ar to describe the intense, hot pain felt by some veterans long after their w ounds had healed. CRPS can strike at any age and affects both men and women, although most experts agree that it is more common in young w omen.
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted Back to top drkool2k3
Tita n

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:23 am (2 days ago) #17 @drsid @svimsar kindly review this question

P osts: 109 C re dits: 2208 P re paring for:

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook Back to top svimsar
Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:25 am (2 days ago) #18 in sw eet syndrome que there is histopath finding is " histiocyte w ith neutrophil" tthere isnt w ord like foamy or macrophage so ans remain sw eet syndrome

P osts: 126 C re dits: 7878 P re paring for:

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook Back to top svimsar
Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:32 am (2 days ago) #19 251. W hich of the follow ing is not supplied by the anterior division of mandibular nerve (V3) ? A. Temporalis B. Medial pterygoid C. Lateral pterygoid D. Masseter

P osts: 126 C re dits: 7878 P re paring for:

Ans:B. Medial pterygoid 252. W hich of the follow ing is a contraindication for medical treatment in gallstones? A. Radio opaque stones B. Radiolucent stones C. Normal functioning gall bladder D. Small stones Ans:A. Radio opaque stones 253. W hich organ obtained from a cadaver is not used for transplantation? A. Blood vessel B. Lung

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

42/57

1/21/2011
C. Liver D. Bladder Ans:D. Bladder

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …

254. Baby born at 33 weeks / 1.5 kg should be started on? A. Nil oral and IV fluids B. Oral nasogastric tube/alternate oral route C. IV fluids and oral feeding D. TPN Ans:B. Oral nasogastric tube/alternate oral route 255. ECG is poor at detecting ischaemia in areas supplied by? A. Left anterior descending B. Left circumflex C. Left coronary artery D. Right coronary artery Ans:B. Left circumflex 256. Slide fixing in pathology most commonly done by A.formaldehyde B.alcohol C.picric acid D.glutraldehyde Ans:A.formaldehyde 257.Most effective microbial killing system A.Reactive oxygen species B.Lysozymes C.Defensin D. Ans:A.Reactive oxygen species 258. Most common site of obstruction after TURP? A. Navicullar foss B. Bulb C. Prostatic membranous urethra D. Bladder neck Ans:D. Bladder neck 259. Rise in end tidal CO2 during thyroid surgery can be due to all except: A. Anaphylaxis B. Malignant hyperthermia C. Thyroid storm D. Neuroleptic malignant syndrome Ans:A. Anaphylaxis 260. A 6 year old child presents w ith pain and tenderness in hip in femoral triangle region.limitation of movements, X-ray does not reveal any abnormality. W hat is the next step? A. USG B. MRI C. Aspiration D. W ait and w atch Ans:??? 261. All are true except: A. Human anatomical w aste is disposed in a yellow bag B. Red bag contents can be a source of contamination C. Black bag is used for incineration ash D. Blue bag contents are always disposed in secure landfill Ans:D. Blue bag contents are alw ays disposed in secure landfill 263. Ophtalmoplegic migrain.. A.Headache w ith reversible lose of ophthalmic nerve function B.Recurrent transient 3rd nerve palsy after headache C. D.

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

43/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Ans:B.Recurrent transient 3rd nerve palsy after headache 264. W hich among the following is preferred in a patient w ith decreased renal functio to avoid contrast nephropathy? A. N acetylcysteine B. Fenoldopam C. Low osmolar contrast D. Mannitol Ans:??? A/C 265. A patient presented w ith an abdominal injury w ith peritonitis and shock. Airway, breathing and IV fluids for circulation were taken care of. What is the next step of management? A. Take the patient for laparotomy under GA B. Take the patient go for a laparoscopy C. Insert an abdominal drain under LA and take up for surge... D. Ans:??? 266. A investigator finds out that 5 independent factors influence the occurrence of a disease. Comprision of multiple factors responsible for a disease can be assessed by? A. ANOVA B multiple linear regression C. Kruskal-w allis test D. multiple logistic regression Ans:????B/C 267. Not a part of national screening program? A. Diabetes mellitus B. Dental caries C. Refractive error D. Carcinoma cervix Ans:???B. Dental caries 268.About diabetes insipidus all true except A.W ater deprivation test is diagnostic. B.Before doing test first correct hypoaldosteronism. C.Hypothyroidism not affect the diagnostic test. D.Pre test serum osmolarity >288, before giving vasopressin. Ans:C.Hypothyroidism not affect the diagnostic test 269. W hich of the follow ing is true? A. Acetylcholinesterase inhibition by malathion can be reversed by increasing the level of atropine B. Sulphonilamide inhibits folate reductase irrevesibly C. Flouoroacetate competetively inhibits aconitase D. Ethanol inhibits aldehyde dehydrogenase w hen used in methanol poi... Ans:C. Flouoroacetate competetively inhibits aconitase 270. During TURP, surgeon takes care to dissect above the verumontenum so as to prevent injury to? A. External urethral sphincter B. Urethral crest C. Prostatic utricle D. trigone of bladder Ans:A. External urethral sphincter 271. A neonate delivered at 38 w eeks of gestation, birth w eight of 2.2kg develops intolerance to feeds on 2nd day. Physical examination reveals no abnormalities. Sepsis screen in negative. And PVC is 70% W hat is the next step in management? A. IV fluid B. Presumptive trearment of sepsis C. Exchange transfusion D. Ans:?? C. Exchange transfusion 272.W hat is false about lipoproteins.

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

44/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
A.HDL inhibit oxidation of LDL B.Oxidize LDL not present in foam cells C. D. Ans:B.Oxidize LDL not present in foam cells 273. Drugs used in prophylaxis of migraine are all except? A. Propranolol B. Flunarizine C. Topiramate D. Levetiracetam Ans:D. Levetiracetam 274. Two plants are grow n. One in green fluorescent pigment containing media. Other in fire fly luciferase containing media. W hich plant will glow in the dark? A. Both plants w ill glow B. Neither w ill glow C. First one w ill glow D. Second one w ill glow Ans:D. Second one will glow 275. In L5 root involvement, w hich among the follow ing is not affected? A. Thigh adduction B. Knee flexion C. Knee extension D. Toe extension Ans:A. Thigh adduction 276. A child presents w ith abdominal pain only during passage of stools. No other symptoms like vomiting or blood in stools. There are no signs of intestinal obstruction. Most probable diagnosis is? A. Rectal polyp B. Intusseception C. Meckels diverticulum D. NEC Ans:??? 277. All are true about ranalozine except? A. Causes hypotension B. It is recommended as first line treatment for angina C. Improves glycemic control D. anti anginal Ans:??? 278. Mr X is a chronic smoker. His family insists on quitting smoking. He is thinking about quitting, but is reluctant to do so because he is w orried that on quitting he w ill become irritable. This is? A. Precontemplation and preparation B. Contemplation and extent of sickness susceptability C. Contemplation and cost factors D. Precontemplation and cost factors Ans:B. Contemplation and extent of sickness susceptability 279. All are true about w orld health report 2008 except? A. Social reforms B. Leadership reforms C. Polices reforms D. Economic reforms Ans:D. Economic reforms 280. Small air way has laminar flow because? A. Reynold number more than 2000 B. Diameter is very small C. Density very high / velocity very high D. Total cross sectional area low Ans:B. Diameter is very small 281. Vectors don't transmit infection by?

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

45/57

1/21/2011
A. Ingestion B. Regurgitation C. Rubbing of feces

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …

D. Contamination w ith body fluids Ans:A. Ingestion 282. All are factors responsible for resurgence of malaria except? A. Drug resistance B. Use of bed nets C. Vector resistance D. Mutation in parasite Ans:B. Use of bed nets 283. A 5 yr old boy presented w ith leukocoria in right eye ball, w hile other eye had 2-3 small lesions in the periphery. W hat w ill be the ideal management for this patient? A. Enucleation of both eyes B. Enucleation of right eye & conservative management for the other eye C. Enucleation for right eye and radiotherapy for the other eye D. 6 cycles of chemotherapy Ans:D. 6 cycles of chemotherapy 284. All are true regarding phagocytosis by protozoa except? A. Amoeba n other unicellular org make their living out of it B. Phagocytose particles of <0. 5 microns size C. Phagocytose particles of > 0.5 microns size D. Digestion occurs within phagolysosomes Ans:B. Phagocytose particles of <0. 5 microns size 285. A lady w ho presented with hematuria on evaluation w as found to have stage 2 transw eritional cell carcinoma of bladder. W hich of the follow ing is true? A. 70% chance of requiring cystectomy in 5 yrs B. Cystoscopic fulguration will have to be done C. A 10 year history of beedi smoking is not a risk factor D. There is no chemotherapy available Ans:A. 70% chance of requiring cystectomy in 5 yrs 286. A sew er worker presented w ith fever. Lab findings revealed renal failure w ith increased BUN and serum creatinine. What is the most appropriate drug to give him? A. Cotrimoxazole B. Erythromycin C. Ciprofloxacin D.Benzyl penicillin Ans:D.Benzyl penicillin 287.True about epidural opioids are all except? A. Acts on dorsal horn substantia gelatinosa B. Can cause Itching C. Function of the intestines are not affected D. Can cause respiratory depression Ans: C Function of the intestine is not affected (better among the options) 288. True regarding chlamydia trachomatis is? A. Culture of purulent endocervical discharge is used for isolation of organism B. Patient using OCP's are carriers C. D. Ans:B. Patient using OCP's are carriers 289. 8 yr old with sign of meningitis and ear infections w ith ring enhancement in the fronto temporal lobe all can cause it except A.H.infuenzeae(dhingra) B.staphylococcus C.pneumococcus D.pseudomonas

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

46/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
Ans:A.H.infuenzeae(dhingra) 290. 1yr old child present with growth failure,dry skin and palpable thyroid, w hat is cause? A.Hormonal dysregulation. B.Dysgenesis C. D. Ans:?? 291. All are non deleberate measures for control of mosquito except? A. Use of alkaline soap w ater in factory B. Use of larvicidal agents C. Community participation D. use of bed nets for mosquito Ans:A. Use of alkaline soap w ater in factory 292. A patient presented w ith sudden onset of floaters and sensation of falling of a curtain in front of the eye. W hich one of the follow ing is the appropriate diagnosis? A. Retinal detachment B. Eales disease C. Vitreous haemorrhage D. Ans:A. Retinal detachment 293. Regarding Clostridium tetani, all are true except? A. Spores are resistant to heat B. 3 doses give immunity in primary immunisation C.Incubation period is 6-10 days D. Person to person transmission does not occur Ans:B. 3 doses give immunity in primary immunisation 294. Mifepristone is used in? A. Molar pregnancy B. Threatened abortion C. Fibroid D. Ectopic pregnancy… Ans:C Fibroid 295. Not a disorder of protein misfolding ? A. Alzheimer's disease B. Tuberculosis C. Cystic fibrosis D. CJD Ans: B TB 296.W hich of the follow ing drug is not used for medical treatment of diabetic retinopathy? A.Tamoxifen B. C. D. Ans:A.Tamoxifen 297.W hich is not seen in digoxin toxicity? A. Biventricular tachycardia B. atrial tachycardia with variable AV block C. Ventricular bigeminy D. Regularisation of AF Ans:D. Regularisation of AF 298.Patient prestent w ith high TSH, low T4, w hat is the diagnosis? A.Grave's disease B.Hashimoto's disease C.Pituitary failure D.Hypothalamic failure Ans:B.Hashimoto's disease 299.Patient having pain in epigastrium w hich radiates to back, serum amylase is normal, on x

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

47/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
ray gall stone seen and pancrease appeares bulky.. A.Acute Pancreatitis B.Acute cholecyctitis C.Duodenal ulcer D. Ans:A.Acute Pancreatitis 300.Pastient present w ith epigastric pain w hich radiates to the back and relieved by food, patient have history of such pain in past for w hich he was taking analgesics and in past 5 years 2 times operated for duodenal ulcer. W hat is the diagnosis A. Gastric ulcer B. Dudenal ulcer C. Chronic pancreatitis D. Ans:???
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted +0 RxPG credits 1 0

Back to top dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n drkool2k3 wrote:

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:34 am (2 days ago) #20

@drsid @svimsar kindly review this question

answ er is hidden in ur reference buddy...lady had a sprained ankle means tissue injury so its
P osts: 163 C re dits: 2758 P re paring for:

CPRS I..AS CPRSII is associated w ith nerve injury...

AIPGE My Scrapbook Back to top dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:35 am (2 days ago) #21 for question number 300 4th option is atrophic gastritis....

P osts: 163 C re dits: 2758 P re paring for:

AIPGE My Scrapbook Back to top drkool2k3
Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:42 am (2 days ago) #22 @drsid the question says there is inability to flex the foot indicates nerve injury to common peroneal nerve hence CRPS 2 thhough i marked CRPS 1 will be happy if thats the ans

P osts: 109 C re dits: 2208 P re paring for:

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

48/57

1/21/2011
Back to top svimsar
Tita n

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:42 am (2 days ago) #23 ok buddy

P osts: 126 C re dits: 7878 P re paring for:

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook Back to top svimsar
Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:44 am (2 days ago) #24 ok i w ill add it thnx

P osts: 126 C re dits: 7878 P re paring for:

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook Back to top svimsar
Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:46 am (2 days ago) #25 no buddy medulla w asnt there

P osts: 126 C re dits: 7878 P re paring for:

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook Back to top dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n drkool2k3 wrote:

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:47 am (2 days ago) #26

@drsid the question says there is inability to flex the foot indicates nerve injury to common peroneal nerve hence C RPS 2 thhough i marked C RPS 1 will be happy if thats the ans

P osts: 163 C re dits: 2758 P re paring for:

AIPGE My Scrapbook Back to top

be happy then yar..inability to flex the ankle is symtom of CPRS not due to nerve injury..cuasing restriction of joint movement...
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

49/57

1/21/2011
dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:48 am (2 days ago) #27
drkool2k3 wrote:

@drsid the question says there is inability to flex the foot indicates nerve injury to common peroneal nerve hence C RPS 2
P osts: 163 C re dits: 2758 P re paring for:

thhough i marked C RPS 1 will be happy if thats the ans

AIPGE My Scrapbook

be happy then yar..inability to flex the ankle is symtom of CPRS not due to nerve injury..cuasing restriction of joint movement...
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Back to top svimsar
Tita n

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:49 am (2 days ago) #28 @dr_sid4u i think there is incresed level of w hich in the que. can u remember the exact que..

P osts: 126 C re dits: 7878 P re paring for:

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook Back to top svimsar
Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:54 am (2 days ago) #29 guys i think its pretty gud collection

P osts: 126 C re dits: 7878 P re paring for:

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook Back to top dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:54 am (2 days ago) #30 231. A 6 week old male infant w as brought in a state of dehydration and shock. Examination revealed hyper pigmentation over the body w ith normal external genitalia. Blood tests revealed hypoglycemia, Na - 124 mEq/L and K - 7 mEq/L. What is the probable diagnosis ? A. Congenital adrenal hyperplasia

P osts: 163 C re dits: 2758 P re paring for:

B. Adrenal haemorrhage and shock C. Acute gastroenteritis w ith dehydration D. ¨C Ans:A CAH(modified REPEAT of w hich question is this modified repeat..pls paste...
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

AIPGE My Scrapbook Back to top

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

50/57

1/21/2011
dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:58 am (2 days ago) #31 260. A 6 year old child presents w ith pain and tenderness in hip in femoral triangle region.limitation of movements, X-ray does not reveal any abnormality. W hat is the next step? A. USG B. MRI C. Aspiration

P osts: 163 C re dits: 2758 P re paring for:

D. W ait and w atch Ans:??? its clear case ofg SCFE answer is MRI....as MRI is the best diagnosis for SCFE....

AIPGE My Scrapbook Back to top svimsar
Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

W ed Jan 19, 2011 12:58 am (2 days ago) #32 it w as aiims question yer i dont remember but when found surely post

P osts: 126 C re dits: 7878 P re paring for:

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook Back to top dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:00 am (2 days ago) #33 268.About diabetes insipidus all true except A.W ater deprivation test is diagnostic. B.Before doing test first correct hypoaldosteronism. C.Hypothyroidism not affect the diagnostic test. D.Pre test serum osmolarity >288, before giving vasopressin.

P osts: 163 C re dits: 2758 P re paring for:

Ans:C.Hypothyroidism not affect the diagnostic ITS NOT MORE THAN 288..I HAD MARKED THIS QUESTION AND READ IT THRICE OR FIVE TIME IT WAS SERUM OSMOLALITY OF 288...AND 3RD ONE W AS HYPOTHYROIDISM AFFECTS THE DIAGNOSTIC TEST THATS W HY I RULED OUT THIS OPTION...

AIPGE My Scrapbook

Recommendation Typing in all capital letters is considered rude because it is difficult to read and comes across as somewhat aggressive (LIKE SHOUTING!). Please use the edit button to modify your post. - Thanks, RxPG TOS Bot Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted Back to top dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:02 am (2 days ago) #34 sorry to be rude but m capital letters doesnt meant that rxpg..hehehe

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

51/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …

P osts: 163 C re dits: 2758 P re paring for: Back to top

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

AIPGE drkool2k3 My Scrapbook
Tita n

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:03 am (2 days ago) #35
http://i.imgur.com/wG3hr.png

link for photograph of graph Diabetics vs non diabetics

P osts: 109 C re dits: 2208 P re paring for:

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook Back to top dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:07 am (2 days ago) #36 yar just tell me one thing w hy guys are saying it as false positive...whether the test is positive for shaded zone..it clearly below the baseline..means test is negative to say people to be diabetic but people having diabetes have started from that zone means false negative that is test result are negative but people have diabetes as per graph............

P osts: 163 C re dits: 2758 P re paring for:

AIPGE My Scrapbook Back to top svimsar
Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:09 am (2 days ago) #37 about fourth option u might be ryt bt about hypothypoidism not effect the diagnostic test i m damn sure i have asker 3 to 4 frens of mine w ho r not follow ing rxpg , they have also told me the same option w ithout any prompting from myside..... though i havent marked thant one coz sonfused betwen that tw o options

P osts: 126 C re dits: 7878 P re paring for:

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook Back to top dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:11 am (2 days ago) #38 is there any confusion in this too...graph show s that shaded area is belowbase line that is test is negative for diabetes but zone of people having diabetes has begun..simply its false negative as test is negative but people havin diabetes....w ot i feel...

P osts: 163 C re dits: 2758

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

52/57

1/21/2011
P re paring for:

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …

AIPGE My Scrapbook Back to top drkool2k3
Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:11 am (2 days ago) #39 @drsid For Q260 scfe cant be diagnosis as x ray is normal it can be septic arthritis vs obs. hip acc to me answer sholld be either usg or w ait and w atch no history of raised esr given or febrile child

P osts: 109 C re dits: 2208 P re paring for:

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook Back to top drkool2k3
Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:20 am (2 days ago) #40 @drsid i also thought the same and marked false -ve but in my coaching some students said though bld sugar levels r below 120 still shaded portion are being classified as diabetics. therefore they represent false +ve

P osts: 109 C re dits: 2208 P re paring for:

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook Back to top dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n drkool2k3 wrote:

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:22 am (2 days ago) #41

@drsid For Q260 scfe cant be diagnosis as x ray is normal it can be septic arthritis vs obs. hip acc to me answer sholld be either usg or wait and watch no history of raised esr given or febrile child
P osts: 163 C re dits: 2758 P re paring for:

hey i apologies its a definiitve case of perthes disease i.e idiopathic avascular necrosis of femoral head leadin to tenderness in scarpa triangle and limitation in movement..if x ray is inconclusive then MRI is best investigation...........u can confirm...
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

AIPGE My Scrapbook Back to top dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:25 am (2 days ago) #42
drkool2k3 wrote:

@drsid i also thought the same and marked false -ve but in my coaching some students said though bld sugar levels r below 120 still shaded portion are being classified as diabetics. therefore they represent false +ve
P osts: 163 C re dits: 2758 P re paring for:

yar ye kaunsi coaching hai...shaded portion is diabetic but not in terms of test my buddy its negative in terms of test but people are diabetic so test is negative w hich is

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

53/57

1/21/2011
AIPGE My Scrapbook Back to top drkool2k3
Tita n

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
false..SIMPLE..question specifically stated that baseline of 120...if u meet ur friend be confident with ur answ er u r right...
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:26 am (2 days ago) #43
dr_sid4u wrote: drkool2k3 wrote:

P osts: 109 C re dits: 2208 P re paring for:

@drsid For Q260 scfe cant be diagnosis as x ray is normal it can be septic arthritis vs obs. hip acc to me answer sholld be either usg or wait and watch no history of raised esr given or febrile child

hey i apologies its a definiitve case of perthes disease i.e idiopathic avascular necrosis of femoral head leadin to tenderness in scarpa triangle and limitation in movement..if x ray is inconclusive then MRI is best investigation...........u can confirm...

AIPGE 2011 My Scrapbook

But perthe's disease most common presentation is painless limp If pain is +nt its mild and referred to thigh and knee.
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted Back to top dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:29 am (2 days ago) #44 yar kuch bi bolo after 8 months of slogging ur ass ..rxpg is mast place to relax for me atleast...m enjoying after all india result jo bi ho....

P osts: 163 C re dits: 2758 P re paring for:

AIPGE My Scrapbook Back to top dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:32 am (2 days ago) #45 my friend its perthes specifically..it present similar to avascular necrosis of femoral head in adults and most specific of all is tenderness in scarpa triangle..but if u hav ref pls paste its alw ays welcome for me....

P osts: 163 C re dits: 2758 P re paring for:

AIPGE My Scrapbook Back to top devu2008
Supe r Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:32 am (2 days ago) #46 Yar, apoE is an antithrombotic gene. W hen its mutated, then it causes atherogenesis. You gave the correct ref but u interpretated it w rong. Check out hari hyperTG table. Type III is a/w MUTATED apoE. and hence it causes atherrosclerosis. Normal ApoE gene is protective and thats sure buddy. you check out harri. the table clearly says Defect in apoE gene is a/w

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

54/57

1/21/2011
athersoclerosis.....

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …

So. NORMAL apoE GENE is protective. you can confirm it from any book
P osts: 342 C re dits: 5449 P re paring for:

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

NIMHANS Back to top My Scrapbook devu2008
Supe r Tita n

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:34 am (2 days ago) #47 What is the normal function of the APOE gene? The APOE gene provides instructions for making a protein called apolipoprotein E. This protein combines w ith fats (lipids) in the body to form molecules called lipoproteins. Lipoproteins are responsible for packaging cholesterol and other fats and carrying them through the bloodstream. Apolipoprotein E is a major component of a specific type of lipoprotein called very

P osts: 342 C re dits: 5449 P re paring for:

low -density lipoproteins (VLDLs). VLDLs remove excess cholesterol from the blood and carry it to the liver for processing. Maintaining normal levels of cholesterol is essential for the prevention of disorders that affect the heart and blood vessels (cardiovascular diseases), including heart attack and stroke.

NIMHANS My Scrapbook

this extract is taken from your reference. Normal ApoE is protective. mutated apoE is atherogenic. sure.. svimsar, correct the mistake
Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted Back to top devu2008
Supe r Tita n @svimsar

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:35 am (2 days ago) #48

OCp patients are risk for infection. bt nowhere it mentions CARRIER state.... so better ans is culture diagnosis

P osts: 342 C re dits: 5449 P re paring for:

NIMHANS My Scrapbook Back to top dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:44 am (2 days ago) #49 but there is no w here w ritten alpha macro globulin causes athero atleast mutated apo E causes it ..so which u w ill say associated buddy...

P osts: 163 C re dits: 2758 P re paring for:

AIPGE My Scrapbook Back to top dr_sid4u
Se nior Tita n

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:46 am (2 days ago) #50 hey devu2008 how much u r scrong...i think every question getting right...man phodu

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

55/57

1/21/2011
preparation....

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …

P osts: 163 C re dits: 2758 P re paring for:

AIPGE My Scrapbook Back to top
Page 1 of 6

Post Options: Add to favourite . Tell a friend . Email me when a reply is posted

Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next

Ads by Google
Quick Reply:

Medical Doctors

Medical Courses

Medical MCQ Questions

MRCP Exam

Thread Information : Email this thread : Printer Friendly : Terms of Service

Q uote the la st m essa ge Attach signa ture (s igna ture s ca n be cha nge d in profile )

Preview

Submit

Related Discussion Topics Sticky: THE OFFIC IAL RxPG C OMMUNITY MEMBERS' BIRTHDAY THREAD - 969 replies RxPG Website Landmarks Thread - 48 replies New Thread about C linical Attachment - 1 replies New!Discussion Thread for AIIHPH C ourses - 0 replies MISTAKES MADE IN PLAB2. PLEASE ADD THEM HERE - 47 replies Post your PLAB experience under this thread. - 6 replies Job or No Job - 21 replies part time online jobs in uk - 5 replies Instead of sending faltoo thread why not act serious - 2 replies study group May 5 MRC PC h 1 - 10 replies Nov Plabbers share ur expriences in this thread!!!! - 0 replies Sq cell carcinoma- parent thread - 3 replies Thread Options: Quick Reply : Start New Topic : Printer Friendly Version : Add this post to My Forum Home -> Forums -> AIPGE - All India Post Graduate Medical Entrance Exam -> IT'S 300 O F AIPGMEE 2011
Se rve r Sta tus: VER Y HIGH LO AD, 850 pa ge s se rve d in la st m inute . P a ge gene ra tion tim e : 0.459 se conds

Ads by Google Entrance Exam

Exam Resits

OSCE Exam

Email this page to a friend GPVTS Exam

Feedback on this page

IELTS Score Aim for a high IELTS Score . O nline study course a nd pra ctice te sts. www.scottse nglish.com

A IPMT, A IIMS, A FMC 2012 Spl. C orre sponde nce C ourse , Video DVDs, O nline Te sts & P hd Fa culty www.to pMBBScoa ching.com

Revised GRE Exam A ug-2011 Eve rything You Wa nt to Know About GRE Te st & It's Form a t. Enroll now! Ma nya group.com /GR E

MDS & Medical Courses W orried a fte r MBBS? P re pa re BDS-MDS Fre e m e dical te st se rie s! Join Now. studypa ck a ges.vriti.com /briha spa thi

Site Maps: [Books] [News] [Forums] [Reviews] [Mnemonics]

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

56/57

1/21/2011

IT'S 300 OF AIPGMEE 2011 AIPGE - All …
sitemap - top30 - centuries - testimonials About Us :: Disclaimer :: C ontact Us :: Report Abuse :: Terms of Services :: Privacy Policy

Advertise with RxPG!
What is XML?
Ma de in India by RxPG Me dica l Solutions P riva te Lim ite d

Find RxPG on Orkut Twitter LinkedIn Wikipedia Facebook

www.rxpgonline.com/postt115924.html

57/57

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful

Master Your Semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer for students: Only $4.99/month.

Master Your Semester with a Special Offer from Scribd & The New York Times

Cancel anytime.