P. 1
L0112054 Owners Manuel Crafsman Mower

L0112054 Owners Manuel Crafsman Mower

|Views: 105|Likes:
Published by Cole Abernathy

More info:

Published by: Cole Abernathy on Dec 22, 2011
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

12/22/2011

pdf

text

original

Owner's Manual

ICRRFTSMRN°I
LAWN TRACTOR
17.0 HP, 42" Mower Electric Start Automatic Transmission

Model No. 917.271660

I

I

This product has a low emission engine which operates differently from previously built engines. Before you start the engine, read and understand this Owner's Manual.

I

I

CAUTION: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions before operating this equipment.

For answers to your questions about this product, Call:

1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman Help Line 5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat

Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, II 60179 U.S.A
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Warranty ............................................... Safety Rules ......................................... Product Specifications .......................... AssemblyPre-Operation ....................... Operation ............................................ Maintenance .......................................

2 3 6 8 11 18

Maintenance Schedule ...................... 18 Service and Adjustments .................... 22 Storage ............................................... 29 Troubleshooting ................................. 30 Repair Parts ........................................ 34 Sears Service ...................... Back Cover

LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN

RIDING EQUIPMENT PARTS

For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair or replace, free of charge, any parts found to be defective in material or workmanship. Warranty service is available free of charge by returning your Craftsman riding equipment to your nearest Sears Service Center. In-home warranty service is available but a trip charge will apply. This warranty applies only while this product is used in the United States. This Warranty does not cover:. • Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as blades, spark plugs, air cleaners, belts and oil filters. • Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails, thorns, stumps, or glass. • Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, including but not limited to, damage caused by towing objects beyond the capability of the riding equipment, impacting objects that bend the frame or crankshaft, or over speeding the engine. • Repairs necessary because of operator negligence, including but not limited to, electrical and mechanical damage caused by improper storage, failure to use the proper grade and amount of engine oil, failure to keep the deck clear of flammable debris, or the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual. • Engine (fuel system) cleaning or repairs caused by fuel determined to be contaminated or oxidized (stale). In general, fuel should be used within thirty (30) days of its purchase date. • Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes. A product is "used for commercial purpose" if is used for any purpose other than single family household dwellings or in usage where profit is made.
LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY ON BATTERY

For ninety (90) days from date of purchase, if any battery included with this riding equipment proves defective in material or workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge, Sears will replace the battery at no charge. Warranty service is available free of charge by returning your Craftsman riding equipment to your nearest Sears Service Center. In-home warranty service is available but a trip charge will apply. This warranty applies only while this product is in the United States. TO LOCATE THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER OR TO SCHEDULE IN-HOME WARRANTY SERVICE, SIMPLY CONTACT SEARS AT 1-800-4-MY-HOME ®.

This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., D/817 WA, Hoftman Estates, IL 60179

2

IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death. Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means CAUTION!i! BECOME ALERT!!! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
A

4Bk CAUTION: In order to prevent accidental starting when setting up, transporting, adjusting or making repairs, always disconnect spark plug wire and place wire where it cannot contact spark plug. CAUTION: Do not coast down a hill in neutral, you may lose control of the tractor. CAUTION: Tow only the attachments that are recommended by and comply with specifications of the manufacturer of your tractor. Use common sense when towing. Operate only at the lowest possible speed when on a slope. Too heavy of a load, while on a slope, is dangerous. Tires can lose traction with the ground and cause you to lose control of your tractor. &WARNING: Engine exhaust, some of its constituents, and certain vehicle components contain or emit chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. _,WARNING: Battery posts, terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds, chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Wash hands after handling. I. GENERAL OPERATION • Read, understand, and follow all instructionsin the manual and on the machine before starting. • Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the instructions, to operate the machine. • Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, etc., which could be picked up and thrown by the blade. • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. • Never carry passengers.

• Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always look down and behind before and while backing. Be aware of the mower discharge direction and do not point it at anyone. Do not operate the mower without either the entire grass catcher or the guard in place. Slow down before tuming. Never leave a running machine unattended. Always tum off blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and remove keys before dismounting. Tum off blades when not mowing. Stop engine before removing grass catcher or unclogging chute. Mow only in daylight or good artificial light. Do not operate the machine while under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing roadways. Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into a trailer or truck. Data indicates that operators, age 60 years and above, are involved in a large percentage of riding mower-related injuries. These operators should evaluate their ability to operate the riding mower safely enough to protect themselves and others from serious injury. Keep machine free of grass, leaves or other debris build-up which can touch hot exhaust / engine parts and burn. Do not allow the mower deck to plow leaves or other debris which can cause buildup to occur. Clean any oil or fuel spillage before operating or storing the machine. Allow machine to cool before storage. II. SLOPE OPERATION

Slopes are a major factor related to loss-ofcontrol and tipover accidents, which can result in severe injury or death. All slopes require extra caution. If you cannot back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not mow it.

3

• Use slow speed. • Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful care of another responsible adult. CHILDREN Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. • Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object. tum slowly and gradually downhill. • Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running. and then. Children are often attracted to the machine and the mowing activity. • Do not mow near drop-offs. especially blade attachment bolts. or bumps. They are flammable and vapors are explosive. shrubs. -Never refuel the machine indoors. damage. leaves. ruts. or other objects that may obscure vision. Frequently check components and replace with manufacturer's recommended parts. IV. if possible. Allow machine to cool before storing. tight and keep equipment in good condition. • Grass catcher components are subject to wear. Do not smoke. . • Use extra care when approaching blind comers. or if an edge caves in. • Never allow children to operate the machine. • Never run a machine inside a closed area. Uneven terrain could overtum the machine. The mower could suddenly turn over it a wheel is over the edge of a cliff or ditch.DO: • Mow up and down slopes. Check their proper operation regularly. look behind and down for small children. which could expose moving parts or allow objects to be thrown. disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the slope. Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift while on the slope. • Use extra care with grass catchers or other attachments. • Do not try to stabilize the machine by putting your foot on the ground. and deterioration. • Before and when backing. -Use only an approved container. • Keep all movement on the slopes slow and gradual Do not make sudden changes in speed or direction. III. Allow engine to cool before refueling. such as a water heater. • Follow the manufacturer's recommendations for wheel weights or counterweights to improve stability. ditches. before restarting. SERVICE • Use extra care in handling gasoline and other fuels. 4 . • Do not mow on wet grass. and use extra caution when servicing them. when necessary. • Keep nuts and bolts.Never store the machine or fuel container inside where there is an open flame. • Check brake operation frequently. Repair. • Keep machine free of grass. • Do not use grass catcher on steep slopes. DO NOT" • Do not turn on slopes unless necessary. They may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with safe machine operation. • Mower blades are sharp and can cut. • Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area. if necessary. trees. These can change the stability of the machine. not across.Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine running. tree limbs. • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. • Never tamper with safety devices. or embankments. . or other debris build-up. • Watch for holes. Clean oil or fuel spillage. etc. Tall grass can hide obstacles. If tires lose traction. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them. Wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves. • Never carry children. Adjust and service as required. • Remove obstacles such as rocks. Reduced traction could cause sliding.

Tall grass can hide obstacles. • Do not turn on slopes unless necessary. Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift while on the slope. • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the slope. shift into reverse and back down slowly. • Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful care of another responsible adult. not across. If tires lose traction. if possible. • Watch for holes. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. Uneven terrain could overturn the machine. • If machine stops while going uphill. • Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area. etc. look behind and down for small children. ruts. • Mow up and down slopes (15 ° Max). or bumps. • Use slow speed. Always look down and behind before and while backing. • Before and when backing. • Never carry children. and then. • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off.• Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. • Remove obstacles such as rocks. 5 . • Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. disengage blades. tree limbs. They may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with safe machine operation. turn slowly and gradually downhill.

• Follow a regular schedule in maintaining. brushcovered or grass-covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used. well-trained technicians and the proper tools to service or repair this tractor. Lbs. In the state of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Should you experience any problem you cannot easily remedy. caring for and using your tractor. it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator. _ILWARNING: This tractor is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered.7 Please read and retain this manual. CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and observe the safety rules. Always observe the "SAFETY RULES". The instructions will enable you to assemble and maintain your tractor properly. Contact your nearest Sears store for details.PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Gasoline Capacity and Type: Oil Type API-SF-SJ): 1. 6 . We have competent. engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and performance. Other states may have similar laws. • Follow the instructions under "Maintenance" and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual.0 Pints Champion RC12YC Forward: Reverse: 5. Blade Bolt Torque: CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new tractor. It has been designed.030") Ground Speed (MPH): Tire Pressure: Charging System: Battery: Front: 14 PSI Rear: 12 PSI 3 Amps Battery 5 Amps Headlights Amp/Hr: 28 Min.25 Gallons Unleaded Regular SAE 30 (Above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (Below 32°F) 3.2 2. Oil Capacity: Spark Plug: GAP: . Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest Sears service center (See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual). REPAIR AGREEMENT A Repair Agreement is available on this product. CCA: 230 Case Size: U1R 27-35 Ft. please contact a Sears or other qualified service center.

Wheel Insert Steering Steering Wheel (1) Large Flat Washer I_(1) Hex Bolt washer (1) Lock 3/8 3/8-16 x 1 (1) Locknut 5/16-18 J (1) Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Steering Boot t _ Steering Adapter Wheel Steering n Shaft Seat \ (_Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge _(1) Knob For Future Use Keys Slope Sheet Video Cassette 7 .

3. from top to bottom. 4. Remove steering wheel adapter from steering wheel and slide adapter onto steering shaft extension. Tighten securely. Standard wrench sizes you need of steering wheel. ._------_ 3/8 Look Washer TO REMOVETRACTOR FROM CARTON UNPACK CARTON 1. Review the video cassette before you begin. Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and remove. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR 6. along lines on all four corners of carton. 8 . from your point of view. A socket wrench set will make assembly 7. IMPORTANT: Tighten bolt and nut securely to 18-22 ft. it means. Place tabs of steering boot over tab slots in dash and push down to secure. (2) 1/2"wrench (1) Utility knife IMPORTANT" Check for and remove any (1) Tire pressure gauge staples in skid that may puncture tires When right or left hand is mentioned in where tractor is to roll off skid. Remove all accessible loose parts and parts boxes from carton. when you are in the operating position (seated behind the steering "_-. Slide extension shaft onto lower steering shaft. 5. Assemble large flat washer. 2.Tabs Boot Ada Shaft CHECK BATTERY 1. NOTE: If this battery is put into service after month and year indicated on label (label located between terminals) charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10 amps. 8. Remove protective materials from (1) 9/16" wrench (1) Pliers tractor hood and grill. Align mounting holes in extension and lower shafts and install 5/16 hex bolt and Iocknut. Snap steering wheel insert into center easier. 3/8 hex bolt and tighten ASSEMBLY securely. Cut. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely.__----3/8 Hex Bolt _ Insert wheel).Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. 3/8 lock washer. BEFORE REMOVINGTRACTOR FROM SKID A'I-rACH STEERING WHEEL ASSEMBLE EXTENSION SHAFT AND BOOT 1. (See "BATTERY" in Maintenance section of this manual for charging instructions). Ibs torque. and lay panels flat. Position steering wheel so cross bars are horizontal (left to right) and slide inside boot and onto adapter• _Large Flat Washer J Steering Wheel . Lift seat pan to raised position. Position front wheels of the tractor so they are pointing straight forward. are listed below. 2. INSTALL STEERING WHEEL 3. this manual.

Label Terminal NOTE: You may now roll or drive your tractor off the skid. (See "TO TRANSPORT" in the Operation section of this manual). 1. Be sure tractor is in a well-ventilated area. Press lift lever plunger and raise attachment lift lever to its highest position. Press lift lever plunger and raise attachment lift lever to its highest position. 2. Remove the cardboard packing and discard. read. 9. move throttle control to idle position. 2. 7. Sit on seat in operating position. 3. Release parking brake by depressing clutch/brake pedal. Do not tighten. Get off seat without moving its adjusted position. Slowly move the motion control lever forward and slowly drive tractor off skid.Turn ignition key to "STOP" position. Release parking brake. Lower seat into operating position and sit in seat. Start the engine. Continue with the instructions that follow. Be sure all the above assembly steps have been completed. 2. Follow the appropriate instruction below to remove the tractor from the skid. Place freewheel control in "transmission disengaged" position (See . 6.Apply brake to stop tractor. depress clutch/brake pedal and set the parking brake. understand and follow all instructions in the Operation section of this manual. 5. Remove banding holding deflector shield up against tractor. Pivot seat and pan forward and assemble adjustment knob and flat washer loosely. 4. Seat Bolt \ Knob i 9 . INSTALL SEAT Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob. 8. Pivot seat upward and remove from the cardboard packing. Slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which allows you to press clutch/brake pedal all the way down.q'O TRANSPORT" in the Operation section of this manual). 9. 4. TO ROLLTRACTOR OFF SKID (See Operation section for location and function of controls) 1. Remove adjustment knob and flat washer securing seat to cardboard packing and set aside for assembly of seat to tractor. 7. 10. 4. TO DRIVETRACTOR OFF SKID (See Operation section for location and function of controls) _IWARNING: Before starting. 5. 6. Roll tractor forward off skid. 3. 1. set parking brake and place motion control lever in neutral position. After engine has started. Raise seat and tighten adjustment knob securely. Check engine oil level and fill fuel tank with gasoline. Be sure the area in front of tractor is clear of other people and objects. 8. 3. Push down on seat to engage shoulder bolt in slot and pull seat towards rear of tractor. 11. Place seat on seat pan so head of shoulder bolt is positioned over large slotted hole in pan. Place freewheel control in "transmission engaged" position. Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. 5.

/It is important to purge the transmission before operating your tractor for the first time./Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side-to-side/front-to-rear for best cutting results. • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" section of this manual. Mulcher Plate CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM After you learn how to operate your tractor. 3. Correct tire pressure is important for best cutting performance. •/ Check wiring. . See that all connections are still secure and wires are properly clamped. pay extra attention to the following important items: J Engine oil is at proper level./Battery is properly prepared and charged. Operate them before you start the engine. Verify that the belts are routed correctly. Hook front latch into hole on front of mower deck. See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual. clean. . . be sure freewheel control is in "transmission engaged" position (see "TO TRANSPORT" in the Operation section of this manual). regular unleaded gasoline. •/ Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely. (Minimum 1 hour at 6 amps). (Tires must be properly inflated for leveling). Your mower is now ready for discharging or installation of optional grass catcher accessory. Deflector Shield Latch Hooks _.their location and function. CAUTION: Do not remove deflector shield from mower. See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual. . 10 . .INSTALL MULCHER PLATE (If previously removed) 1. 2./Become familiar with all controls . J Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition./Fuel tank is filled with fresh. CHECK FOR ALL BELTS PROPER POSITION OF See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual./Before driving tractor. mower housing should be properly leveled. CHECKTIREPRESSURE The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for shipping purposes. . (For shipping purposes. Please review the following checklist: / All assembly instructions have been completed. Raise and hold shield when attaching mulcher plate and allow it to rest on plate while in operation. The mulching blades are designed for discharging and bagging also. TO CONVERTTO BAGGING OR DISCHARGING Simply remove mulcher plate and store in a safe place. . we wish to assure that you receive the best performance and satisfaction from this qualify product. Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position./Check mower and drive belts. CHECKLIST Before you operate your new tractor. as shown. NOTE: It is not necessary to change blades. Be sure they are routed properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers. Follow proper starting and transmission purging instructions (See "TO START ENGINE" and "PURGE TRANSMISSION" in the Operation section of this manual). Hook rear latch into hole on back of mower deck. the tires were overinflated at the factory). Place front of mulcher plate over front of mower deck opening and slide into place. 4. . CHECK DECKLEVELNESS For best cutting results. •/ No remaining loose parts in carton. check to see that the brake is properly adjusted. While learning how to use your tractor./All tires are properly inflated.

=OFF O'LP"ESSUR' L. Learn and understand their meaning.NG. ENG. BATrERY CAUTION OR WARNING REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW ..NEO.These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) 11 .GHT=ON OVI_MP [ m FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT PARKING BRAKE LOCKED UNLOCKED MOWER LIFT R N H L ATTACHMENT CLUTCH ENGAGED REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH LOW PARKING BRAKE KEEP AREA CLEAR IGNITION ATTACHMENT CLUTCH DISENGAGED SLOPE HAZARDS (SEE SAFETY RULES SECTION) DANGER.

lower.KNOWYOURTRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. MOTION CONTROL LEVER .Indicates charging (+) or discharging (-) of battery.Used to release attachment lift lever when changing its position. Save this manual for future reference.Used to engage the mower blades. or other attachments mounted to your tractor. PARKING BRAKE LEVER . Light Switch Position Attachment Clutch Lever Ammeter Ignition Switch Throttle/Choke Control _ Attachment Lift Lever Clutch/Brake Pedal Height Adjustment Indicator Freewheel Control Parking Brake Lever Motion Control Lever Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute. AMMETER . IGNITION SWITCH . FREEWHEEL CONTROL Disengagages transmission for pushing 12 .Used for starting and stopping the engine. and adjust the mower deck or other attachments mounted to your tractor.Selects the speed and direction of tractor. THROTTLE/CHOKE CONTROLUsed for starting and controlling engine speed. LIGHT SWITCH POSITION -Turns the headlights on and off. LIFT LEVER PLUNGER . ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER .Locks clutch/ brake pedal into the brake position.Used to raise. CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL .Used for declutching and braking the tractor and starting the engine. ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER .

2. . /_ Disengaged" Position f. always stop engine when stopping tractor on grass areas. • Full throttle offers the best bagging and mower performance. . GROUND DRIVE • To stop ground drive. Slowly move motion control lever to desired position. • Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position.. IMPORTANT: The motion control lever does not return to neutral (N) position when the clutch/brake pedal is depressed. depress clutch/ brake pedal all the way down. The heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with the engine not running. A CAUTION: Always stop tractor completely. The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the motion control lever. hot engine exhaust gases may cause "browning" of grass. move attachment clutch lever to "DISENGAGED" position.. • Grasp lift lever. • Press plunger with thumb and move lever to desired position. TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT The position of the attachment lift lever determines the cutting height. which can result m severe eye damage. Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized use... Pedal should remain in brake position. Depress clutch/brake pedal all the way down and hold.. height of grass and types of grass being mowed._m-. • Operating engine at less than full throttle reduces the battery charging rate.."F_=_:7_. before leaving the operator's position._"" _. TO USE THROTTLE CONTROL Always operate engine at full throttle.___.._ Motion Control .. ever L Position STOPPING MOWER BLADES • To stop mower blades.. as described above. ENGINE • Move throttle control to slow position.<..... To eliminate this possibility. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.. ___(" J/. 3 _ _ _ _. NOTE: Under certain conditions when tractor is standing idle with the engine running. The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2 to 4". Attachment Clutch Lever "Engaged" Posits. 13 . Make sure parking brake will hold tractor secure._J ..Brake-_. NOTE: Failure to move throttle control to slow position and allowing engine to idle before stopping may cause engine to "backfire".. IMPORTANT: Leaving the ignition switch in any position other than "STOP" will cause the battery to discharge and go dead.j_ Ignition Key / "Disengaged" • Turn ignition key to "STOP" position and remove key. • Never use choke to stop engine. Chol<'e-'-. TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD ._ ParKing Conirol _'".. HOWTO USEYOURTRACTOR TO SET PARKING BRAKE Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. Pull parking brake lever up and release pressure from clutch/brake pedal. 3. _p=. 1.'____ ) Position Throttle/"'--_" . These heights are approximate and may vary depending upon soil conditions. Release parking brake._. 2. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. When engine is running. 1. Start tractor with motion control lever in neutral (N) position.The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes... any attempt by the operator to leave the seat without first setting the parking brake will shut off the engine. / d CluteW Brake't_ r \\'5" .__X"__/J BraKe \ .

Attachment Attachemnt Clutch Lift Lever "Engaged" High Position Position . move throttle control lever to slower position. etc. Transmission Engaged _CAUTION: Do not operate the mower without either the entire grass catcher. Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch control. TOWING CARTS AND OTHER ATTACHMENTS Tow only the attachments that are recommended by and comply with specifications of the manufacturer of your tractor. TO OPERATE MOWER Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. 1. grass over 6 inches in height should be mowed twice. mow often and after moderate growth. Position Position Deflector Transmission Disengaged TO OPERATE ON HILLS 4_ICAUTION: Do not drive up or down hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and do not drive across any slope. Use common sense when towing.). Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will shut off the engine. • Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down hills. the second to desired height. 14 . • If slowing is necessary. Pull freewheel control out and down into the slot and release so it is held in the disengaged position. Select desired height of cut. cord. be sure hood is closed and secured to tractor. on mowers so equipped. 2. be sure to disengage transmission by placing freewheel control in freewheeling position. • Slowly move motion control lever to slowest setting. For healthier and better looking lawns. • Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position.• The average lawn should be cut to approximately 2-1/2 inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches during hot months. slowly release parking brake and clutch/brake pedal. Use the slope guide at the back of this manual. • Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills. is dangerous. or the deflector shield in place. Make the first cut relatively high. Raise attachment lift to highest position with attachment lift control. Too heavy of a load. • To re-engage transmission. push clutch/brake pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking brake. NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting your tractor on a truck or a trailer. • To restart movement. 1. Use an appropriate means of tying hood to tractor (rope. TO TRANSPORT When pushing or towing your tractor. • If stopping is absolutely necessary. IMPORTANT: The motion control lever does not return to neutral (N) position when the clutch/brake pedal is depressed. • Do not push or tow tractor at more than two (2) MPH. Freewheel control is located at the rear drawbar of tractor. • For best cutting performance. TO STOP MOWER BLADES disengage attachment clutch control." "Disengaged_. Tires can lose traction with the ground and cause you to lose control of your tractor. 2. • Make all turns slowly. reverse above procedure. while on a slope.

ADD GASOLINE • Fill fuel tank to bottom of tank filler neck. spill or use gasoline near an open flame. This may require an engine warm-up period from several seconds to several minutes. 6. Do not store. If necessary. COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and below) 7. Drain the gas tank. _CAUTION: Wipe off any spilled oil or fuel. • For cold weather operaUon you should change oil for easier starting ((See the oil viscosity chart in the Maintenance section of this manual). Be sure freewheel control is in the transmission engaged position. move the throttle control back to the choke position and retry. Move throttle control to choke position. NOTE: Before starting. clean winter grade gasoline to help insure good cold weather starting. [kCAUTION: Alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of acids during storage. Do not overfill. • The attachments and ground drive can now be used. remove and read oil level. depending on the temperature. (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life). If the engine does not accept the load. WARM WEATHER above) STARTING (50 ° F and 7. See Storage Instructions for additional information. Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. from the factory. reinsert the dipstick and screw cap tight. 15 . Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent damage may occur. wait for a few seconds. Do not overfill. already filled with summer weight oil. Move attachment clutch to disengaged position. Insert key into ignition and turn key clockwise to start position and release key as soon as engine starts. 5. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage. clean. read the warm and cold starting procedures below. depress clutch/brake pedal and set parking brake. 2. the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. regular unleaded gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane. it will take extra cranking time to move fuel from the tank to the engine. start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty. then move throttle control to fast position. Sit on seat in operating position. If engine still does not start. Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used within 30 days to assure fuel freshness. see the Maintenance section in this manual. If the engine does not start after several attempts.BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL The engine in your tractor has been shipped. 3. 2. When engine starts. TO START ENGINE When starting the engine for the first time or if the engine has run out of fuel. allow engine to run with the throttle control in the choke position until the engine runs roughly. Use fresh fuel next season. Check engine oil with tractor on level ground. IMPORTANT: When operating in temperatures below 32°F(0°C). 1. move throttle control to fast position. Do not mix oil with gasoline. When engine starts. Use fresh. To avoid engine problems. move the throttle control to the fast position. Do not run starter continuously for more than fifteen seconds per minute. • To change engine oil. 4. Remove oil fill cap/dipstick and wipe clean. wait a few minutes and try again. 1. add oil until =FULL" mark on dipstick is reached. use fresh. restart the engine and allow it to warm up for one minute using the choke as described above.

slowly disengage clutch/brake pedal. Release the parking brake and let the clutch/brake slowly return to operating position. To ensure proper operation and performance. 8. move throttle control to half (1/2) speed. Repeat this procedure three (3) times. slowly move motion control lever to reverse position.AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WARMUP Beforedrivingthe unit in cold weather. Repeat this procedure with the motion control lever three (3) times. IMPORTANT: Should your transmission require removal for service or replacement. NOTE: During this step there will be no movement of drive wheels. After the engine is running. Move lever to full reverse position and hold for five (5) seconds. it should be purged after reinstallation before operating the tractor. 2. 2. Place tractor safely on level surface with engine off and parking brake set. With motion control lever in neutral (N) position. 3. 3. 16 . slowly disengage clutch/ brake pedal. Shutoff engine and set parking brake. Move motion control lever to full forward position and hold for five (5) seconds. • The attachments can also be used during the engine warm-up period after the transmission has been warmed up. Slowly move motion control lever forward.) PURGETRANSMISSION PreCAUTION: Never engage or disengage ewneel lever wnile the engine is running. it is recommended that the transmission be purged before operating tractor for the first time. After the tractor moves approximately five (5) feet return the motion control lever to the neutral (N) position. move throttle control to slow position. Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position. With motion control lever in neutral (N) position. the transmissionshould be warmed up as follows: 1. Sitting in the tractor seat. Place the motion control lever in neutral. start engine. Allow one minute for transmission to warm up. 5. after the tractor moves approximately five (5) feet. start engine. After the engine is running. 1. 4. NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold temperatures (below 32 F) the carburetor fuel mixture may need to be adjusted for best engine performance. Engage transmission by placing freewheel control in "transmission engaged" position (See "TO TRANSPORT" in this section of manual). 7. 6. The air is being removed from hydraulic drive system. Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control in '_transmission disengaged" position (See "TO TRANSPORT' in this section of manual). This can be done during the engine warm up period. Your transmission is now purged and ready for normal operation. Be sure the tractor is on level ground. This procedure will remove any trapped air inside the transmission which may have developed during shipping of your tractor. (See 'q'O ADJUST CARBURETOR" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual. Sitting in the tractor seat.

MOWINGTIPS • Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing performance. See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual. • The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming. • Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area that has already been cut. Have the cut area to the right of the tractor. This will result in a more even distribution of clippings and more uniform cutting. • When mowing large areas, start by turning to the right so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs, fences, driveways, etc. After one or two rounds, mow in the opposite direction making left hand turns until finished.
f .,.

MULCHING

MOWINGTIPS

IMPORTANT: For best performance, keep mower housing free of built-up grass and trash. Clean after each use. • The special mulching blade will recut the grass clippings many times and reduce them in size so that as they fall onto the lawn they will disperse into the grass and not be noticed. Also, the mulched grass will biodegrade quickly to provide nutrients for the lawn. Always mulch with your highest engine (blade) speed as this will provide the best recutting action of the blades. • Avoid cutting your lawn when it is wet. Wet grass tends to form clumps and interferes with the mulching action. The best time to mow your lawn is the early afternoon. At this time the grass has dried and the newly cut area will not be exposed to the direct sun. • For best results, adjust the mower cutting height so that the mower cuts off only the top one-third of the grass blades. For extremely heavy grass, reduce your width of cut on each pass and mow slowly.
Max 1/3

• If grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed twice to reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings. Make first cut relatively high; the second to the desired height. • Do not mow grass when it is wet. Wet grass will plug mower and leave undesirable clumps. Allow grass to dry before mowing. • Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing to assure better mowing performance and proper discharge of material. Regulate ground speed by selecting a low enough gear to give the mower cutting performance as well as the quality of cut desired. • When operating attachments, select a ground speed that will suit the terrain and give best performance of the attachment being used.

• Certain types of grass and grass conditions may require that an area be mulched a second time to completely hide the clippings. When doing a second cut, mow across or perpendicular to the first cut path. • Change your cutting pattern from week to week. Mow north to south one week then change to east to west the next week. This will help prevent matting and graining of the lawn.

17

,, L'"B'TEB REo.SERV,CE ..
AS YOU COMPLETE Check Tire Pressure

,Ohec.°.oper=on
Check Operator Presence Intedock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners and V V / _3 ll_s Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter) V°_ i V!2 1_2 Arrester V/ _,2 I_ _2 I// if If _1,2 I_ I1_ Cooling t_ V d

DATES SE.V,OE

T R

A i Shaq>entReplaCeLubrication Blades Mower C i Chart 0

R

I_

E

Change Engine Oil (without oil filter) Clean Air Filter Clean Air Screen Inspect Muffler/Spark

N G
IN E

Replace Oil Filter (If equipped) Clean Engine Cooling Fins

Replace Spark Plug Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge Replace Fuel Filter
1 - Change more often when operating in high ambient temperatures, 2 - Service more often when operating under in dirty a heavy load or

or dusty conditions,

3 - RepLace blades more often when mowing in sandy soil. 4 ° Not required if equipped with maintenance-free battery+ 5 o Tighten bent axle pivot bait to 35 ft.-Ibs, maximum, Do not overtighten,

GENERAL

RECOMMENDATIONS

LUBRICATION
_) Spindle _ Zerk __-. _"-----_1_

CHART
O Spindle = _'_ Zerk

The warranty on this tractor does not cover items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain tractor as instructed in this manual. Some adjustments wHI need to be made periodically to properly maintain your tractor. All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual should be checked at least once each season. • Once a year you should replace the spark plug, clean or replace air filter, and check blades and belts for wear. A new spark plug and clean air filter assure proper air-fuel mixture and help your engine run better and last longer. BEFORE 1. 2. 3. 4. EACH USE

(])Front Wheel ,__-_ Bearing _ ....

ze,
n

_--:_Front Wheel ==' I ,L Bearing Zerk

_l:nninA / __--.;

I

I

',--_7._

t *

i i

(_ General Purpose Grease (_) REFER TO Maintenance "ENGINE"SECTION

5.

Check engine oil level. Check brake operation. Check tire pressure. Check operator presence and interlock systems for proper operation. Check for loose fasteners.

IMPORTANT: Do not oil or grease the pivot points which have special nylon bearings. Viscous lubricants will attract dust and dirt that will shorten the life of the self-lubricating bearings. If you feel they must be lubricated, use only a dry, powdered graphite type lubricant sparingly.

18

TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See "1"OADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual). TIRES • Maintain proper air pressure in all tires (See =PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" section of this manual). • Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control chemicals which can harm rubber. • Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and other hazards that may cause tire damage. NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local parts dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion. OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM Be sure operator presence and interlock systems are working properly. If your tractor does not function as described, repair the problem immediately. • The engine should not start unless the brake pedal is fully depressed and attachement clutch control is in the disengaged position. • When the engine is running, any attempt by the operator to leave the seat without first setting the parking brake should shut off the engine. • When the engine is running and the attachment clutch is engaged, any attempt by the operator to leave the seat should shut off the engine. • The attachment clutch should never operate unless the operator is in the seat. BLADE CARE For best results mower blades must be kept sharp. Replace bent or damaged blades.
BLADE REMOVAL 1. Raise mower to highest position to allow access to blades. 2. Remove hex bolt, lock washer and flat washer securing blade. 3. Install new or resharpened blade with trailing edge up towards deck as shown. 19

IMPORTANT: To ensure proper assembly, center hole in blade must align with star on mandrel assembly. 4. Reassemble hex bolt, lock washer and flat washer in exact order as shown. 5. Tighten bolt securely (27-35 Ft. Lbs. torque). IMPORTANT: Blade bolt is grade 8 heat treated. Trailing Edge Up Blade Mandrel Assembly Center Hole

Flat Washer. Lock Washer

_---Hex Bolt (Grade) *A Grade 8 heat treated bolt can be identified by six lines on the bolt head.

TO SHARPEN BLADE NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade - but if you do, be sure the blade is balanced. Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced. An unbalanced blade will cause excessive vibration and eventual damage to mower and engine. • The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding wheel. Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower. • To check blade balance, you will need a 5/8" diameter steel bolt, pin, or a cone balancer. (When using a cone balancer, follow the instructions supplied with balancer.) NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing blade. The lobes of the center hole may appear to be centered, but are not. • Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion of the steel bolt or pin and hold the bolt or pin parallel with the ground. If blade is balanced, it should remain in a horizontal position. If either end of the blade moves downward, sharpen the heavy end until the blade is balanced.

"_ _'_J_-'_ 5/8" Bolt or Pin -----_"/_-,.._-_, /_ Center Hole BATrERY

Blade

f
' _)

Your tractor has a battery charging system which is sufficient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery with an automotive charger will extend its life.

Open battery box door. • Keep battery bolts tight. after 100 hours of operation and replace if 5. 6. Be careful not to allow dirt to enter the engine when changing oil. NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30. Check V-belts for deterioration and wear To open. 4. Reinstall battery (See "REPLACING BATTERY" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual). . 2. V-BELTS ENGINE LUBRICATION Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service classification SF-SJ. 3. • Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan blades are intact and clean. Do not attempt to open or remove caps or covers. 2O . Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush until bright. • Oil will drain more freely when warm. Remove yellow cap from end of drain valve and install the drain tube onto the fitting. pin is in the locked position as shown. Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine and after each eight (8) hours of operation. do not use compressed air or high pressure sprayer to clean cooling fins.) improve starting in cold weather. To prevent possible damage to seals. Oil Drain Valve Closed and Locked Position Drai)_Tube Unlock drain valve by pushing inward slightly and turning counterclockwise. 10W30 etc. Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly. these multi-viscosity oils will result in increased oil consumption when used above 32°R Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid possible engine damage from running low on oil. Tighten oil fill cap/ dipstick securely each time you check the oil level. grass clippings and other materials. 2. contact a Sears or other qualified service center. Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery cable and remove battery from tractor. do not use high pressure water or steam to clean transaxle. close necessary. Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission while engine is running or while the transmission is hot. . The belts are not adjustable. and lock the drain valve by pushing Replace belts if they begin to slip from inward and turning clockwise until the wear. TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause the battery to "leak" power. Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade according to your expected operating temperature. • Inspect cooling fins for dirt. Adding or checking level of electrolyte is not necessary. Should the transaxle ever leak or require servicing. After oil has drained completely. To prevent damage to seals. • Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour.• Keep battery and terminals clean. Change the oil after every 25 hours of operation or at least once a year if the tractor is not used for 25 hours in one year. 1. All oil must meet API service classification SF-SJ. 5. Remove the drain tube and replace the cap onto to the end of the drain valve. • Be sure tractor is on level surface. Remove oil fill cap/dipstick. pull out on the drain valve. TRANSAXLE PUMP FLUID The transaxle was sealed at the factory and fluid maintenance is not required for the life of the transaxle. TRANSAXLE COOLING The transmission fan and cooling fins should be kept clean to assure proper cooling. TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL Determine temperature range expected before oil change. • Catch oil in a suitable container. Rinse the battery with plain water and dry. . 1. • Keep small vent holes open. NOTE: The original equipment battery on your tractor is maintenance free.

Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. If fuel filter becomes clogged. dirt or oil from engine cooling fins to prevent engine damage from overheating. remove filter and plug fuel line sections. 4. . replacement is required. 4. NOTE: If very dirty or damaged. Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions. precleaner. cover and secure with knob(s). Do not oil cartridge. Clean cartridge by tapping gently on flat surface. absorbent cloth and squeeze to remove excess oil. 5. 8. TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE 1. 1. Pour slowly.7. such as kerosene. 3. Clean with a wire brush or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum fibers. 3. 2. Clean base carefully to prevent debris from entering carburetor. are not to be used to clean the cartridge. ENGINE COOLING FINS Remove any dust. Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are properly positioned.-.---_-S Cleaner _ Knob Cadridga Nut Paper Cartridge _. Be sure dipstick cap is tightened securely for accurate reading. 4. Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth.. 3. Remove screws from blower housing and lift housing and dipstick tube assembly off engine. 4. Carefully remove cartridge to prevent debris from entering carburetor. Saturate it in engine oil. AIR FILTER Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter. NOTE: If very dirty or damaged. Wash it in liquid detergent and water.! Opening _ Engine Cooling Fins Spark Plug MUFFLER Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage. Cover oil fill opening to prevent entry of dirt. Reinstall cartridge. Slide foam pre-cleaner off cartridge. Reinstall cover and secure with knob(s). _ Cover _'_ Cover__ _ _ t-oam t're. Reinstall pre-cleaner over cartridge. Remove knob(s) and cover. Service paper cartridge every 100 hours of operation or every season. BlowerHousing Screws _Screws. replace cartridge. With engine cool. For approximate capacity see "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" section of this manual. 1.. 21 . nut. 6. Do not overfill. Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline. Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow pointing towards carburetor. whichever occurs first. 2. IMPORTANT: Petroleum solvents. 2._ Base CLEAN AIR SCREEN Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent engine damage from overheating. Keep oil at "FULL" line on dipstick. obstructing fuel flow to carburetor. Clean the foam pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of operation or every season. They may cause deterioration of the cartridge. Remove cartridge nut. Use compressed air or stiff bristle brush to thoroughly clean engine cooling fins. replace pre-cleaner. SPARK PLUG(S) Replace spark plug(s) at the beginning of each mowing season or after every 100 hours of operation. whichever occurs first. Wrap it in clean. 7. TO SERVICE PRE-CLEANER 2. 1. Spark plug type and gap setting are shown in "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" section of this manual. reverse above procedure. Do not use pressurized air to clean or dry cartridge. To reassemble.. IN-LINE FUEL FILTER The fuel filter should be replaced once each season. Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for checking level._ Dipstick Tube Assembly _ Air Scree'n - oilF.

Move attachment lift lever forward to lower mower to its lowest position. 6. Push clutch cable housing guide into bracket. 9. TO INSTALL MOWER 1. Water in engine can result in a shortened engine life. 5. seat. Install belt onto engine pulley. 5. oil. 6. 7. Disconnect front links from deck by removing retainer springs. We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your tractor unless the electrical system. 2. slide collar onto guide and secure with large retainer spring. Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped. 4. Remove small retainer spring. Slide mower under tractor with deflector shield to right side of tractor. slide collar off and push housing guide out of bracket. muffler. Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position. Small Retainer Spring Suspension Arms Clutch Spring Retainer Spring Anti-Sway Collar Housing Guide Large Retainer Spring Bracket IMPORTANT: If an attachment other than the mower deck is to be mounted on the tractor. 4. Connect suspension arms to rear deck brackets and secure with retainer springs. Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position._ WARNING:TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY. Roll belt off engine pulley. 4. line Hole Pulley Front Link Retainer Springs Both Sides) Deflector 22 . Disconnect suspension arms from rear deck brackets by removing retainer springs. Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline. Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position. 5. Lower lift lever to its lowest position. 8. air filter and carburetor are covered to keep water out. Raise lift lever to raise suspension arms. finish. etc. 3. 7. Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. 2. I. 1. Connect front links to mower deck and secure with retainer springs. 6. Remove large retainer spring. Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key. Connect anti-sway bar to chassis bracket and secure with retainer spring. 8. remove the front links and hook the clutch spring Into square hole in frame. and lift clutch spring off pulley bolt. etc.Clam_Clarnp Fuel Filter CLEANING of all en_)ine. Slide mower out from under tractor.. i Clean foreign matter. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug. Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position. 3. • Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax. TRACTOR TO REMOVE MOWER Mower will be easier to remove from the right side of tractor. battery. BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: 1. 2. 3. " . Disconnect anti-sway bar from chassis bracket by removing retainer spring.

Make sure tires are properly inflated (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" section of this manual). To obtain the best cutting results. tighten nuts "F" against trunnion on both front links. be sure to adjust both front links equally so mower will stay level side-to-side. Distance "A" on both sides of mower should be the same or within 1/4" of each other. • If adjustment is necessary. tighten nut "F" against trunnion on both front links. • To raise front of mower. Check adjustment on right side of tractor. • Recheck measurements after adjusting. check that both front links are equal in length. Front Links 23 . Both Front Links Should be Equal in Length Nut "E" FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT IMPORTANT: Deck must be level side-to side. Tighten nut "E" on both front links an equal number of turns. • To raise one side of mower. • When distance "D" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower at front than rear. • To lower front of mower loosen nut "E" on both front links an equal number of tums. If the following front-to-back adjustment is necessary. loosen nut "F" from trunnion on both front links. tighten lift link adjustment nut on that side. loosen lift link adjustment nut on that side. SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT • Raise mower to its highest position. • At the midpoint of both sides of mower. make adjustment on one side of mower only. • To lower one side of mower. adjust one link to same length as other link. • Recheck side-to-side adjustment. Bottom edge of mower to ground _ A--rT-_JGround Line _"-)'TA _ Bottom edge of mower to ground • If links are not equal in length. you will not properly adjust your mower. • When distance "D" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower at front than rear. the mower housing should be adjusted so that the front is approximately 1/8" to 1/2" lower than the rear when the mower is in its highest position. If tires are over or underinflated. • Before making any necessary adjustments.TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or driveway. Measure distance "D" directly in front and behind the mandrel at bottom edge of mower housing as shown. measure height from bottom edge of mower to ground. NOTE: Each full turn of adjustment nut will change mower height about 1/8".

Install mower (See 'q'O INSTALL MOWER" in this section of manual). Measure distance between brake operating arm and nut "A" on brake rod. 2. Remove belt from stationary idler and clutching idler. Depress clutch/brake pedal and engage parking brake. Install belt through stationary idler and clutching idler. 2. Pull belt toward front of tractor and roll around the top groove of engine pulley. Remove belt from center span keeper and pull belt away from tractor. If stopping distance is still greater than six (6) feet in highest gear. Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor. If further brake adjustment is necessary contact a Sears or other qualified service center. BELT REMOVAL 1. 24 Mandrel Pulley TO ADJUST BRAKE Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system which is mounted on the side of the transaxle. Readjust if necessary. NOTE: Observe entire motion drive belt and position of all belt guides and keepers. Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves and inside all belt guides and keepers. Remove mower (See 'q-O REMOVE MOWER" in this section of manual). Retighten jam nut against nut "A". BELT INSTALLATION 1. there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom side of left footrest. 1. loosen jam nut and turn nut "A" until distance becomes 1-9/16". 2. Carefully work new belt down around transmission cooling fan and onto the input pulley. 5. Install mower (See 'q'o Install Mower" in this section of this manual). BELT REMOVAL 1. Remove belt downward from around engine pulley. Slide belt into the center span keeper. If distance is other than 1-9/16". Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. 2. TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT Park the tractor on level surface. Work belt around both mandrel pulleys and idler pulleys 2. 3. 3. then brake must be adjusted. 6. further maintenance is necessary. Contact a Sears or other qualified service center. For assistance. BELT INSTALLATION 1. 5. 3. 4. If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear on a level dry concrete or paved surface. Mandrel Idler Jam Nut Nut "A" Do Not touch this nut. Carefully remove belt upwards from transmission input pulley and over cooling fan blades. Remove mower from tractor (See 'q'O REMOVE MOWER" in this section of manual). Engage parking brake. Road test tractor for proper stopping distance as stated above.TO REPLACE BELT MOWER BLADE DRIVE With Parking Brake "Engaged" The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools. 4. Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and idler pulleys. 3. Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves and inside all belt guides. Pull belt away from mower. . 4. 3.

5. Start engine and move motion control lever until tractor does not move forward or backward. 4. Repair tire and reassemble. contact a Sears or other qualified service center. 3. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion. it should be purged after reinstallation and before operating the tractor. Loosen adjustment bolt in front of the right rear wheel. loosen the adjustment bolt. 5. 4. Remove axle cover. Square Key ------. 3. retaining ring and washers to allow wheel removal (rear wheels have a square key . FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAMBER The front wheel toe-in and camber are not adjustable on your tractor. If damage has occurred to affect the front wheel toein or camber. TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right) when wheels are positioned straight forward. Hold motion control lever in that position and turn engine off. 3. While holding motion control lever in place. follow these steps: 1.Do not lose). 6. repeat above steps until satisfied. 4. After above adjustment is made. See "PURGE TRANSMISSION" in the Operation section of this manual. Tighten securely. Washers Retaining Axle Cover TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL LEVER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT The motion control lever has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. Tighten adjustment bolt securely. NOTE: On rear wheels only: align grooves in rear wheel hub and axle. Start engine and test. Replace axle cover. Loosen the adjustment bolt. If tractor still creeps.. Move the motion control lever 1/4 to 1/2 inch in the direction it is trying to creep. remove steering wheel and reassemble with crossbars horizontal. 5. 2. Insert square key.Motion Control Lever Neutral Lock Gate Clutching / Adjustment Bolt Stationary Idler Center Span Keeper Transmission Input Pulley TRANSMISSION REMOVAL/REPLACEMENT Should your transmission require removal for service or replacement. Block up axle securely. 2. Tighten adjustment bolt securely. TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS 1. if the tractor still creeps forward or backward while motion control lever is in neutral position. 2. 1. and lightly tighten. Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in axle groove. purchase and use tire sealant from Sears. NOTE: If additional clearance is needed to get to adjustment bolt. Move motion control lever to the neutral (N) (lock gate) position._'_' (Rear Wheel Only) 25 . move mower deck height to the lowest position. NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due to slow leaks.

TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BA'I-rERY _WARNING: Lead-acid batteriesgenerate explosive gases. 2. 2. away from fuel tank and battery. remove metal bracelets. Close hood. 1. 2. Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative (-) terminal with remaining hex bolt and keps nut. 3. Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill. BLACK cable first from chassis and then from the fully charged battery. 2. rings. Tighten securely. 4. • Check wiring. RED cable last from both batteries. Connect the other end of the BLACK cable (D) to good chassis ground. Always wear eye protectionwhen around batteries. taking care not to short against tractor chassis. Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill. 26 . (Sea "BATTERY"in the MAINTENANCE sectionof this manual). Weak or Dead Battery REPLACING BA'I-I'ERY Fully Charged Battery 41_WARNING: Do not short battery terminals by allowing a wrench or any other object to contact both terminals at the same time. 3.follow this procedure: IMPORTANT: Yourtractoris equippedwitha 12 volt system. TO ATTACHJUMPER CABLES 1. Lift seat pan to raised position. The fuse holder is located behind the dash.The othervehicle must alsobe a 12 voltsystem. See electrical wiring diagram in the Repair Parts section. Terminal Cover/ "-_ /K_ps Hex Bolt Positive (Red) Cable (Black) Cable TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB 1. Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery cable and carefully remove battery from tractor. Raise hood. etc. wristwatch bands. or prevent it from starting. REVERSE ORDER 1. Ifyour battery is too weak to startthe engine. Install new battery with terminals in same position as old battery. TO REMOVE CABLES. it shouldbe recharged. stop running. Slide terminal cover over terminal 5. Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATIVE (-) terminal (C) of fully charged battery. INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run poorly.Do notuse your tractor batteryto startother vehicles. 4. Positive terminal must be connected first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding. Keep sparks. TO REPLACE FUSE Replace with 20 amp automotive-type plug-in fuse. If'lumper cables" are used for emergency starting. First connect RED battery cable to positive (+) terminal with hex bolt and keps nut as shown. Connect one end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE (+) terminal of each battery(A-B). 3. Before connecting battery. flame and smokingmaterials away from batteries. Tighten securely.

loosen clamp screw and move throttle cable until holes are aligned. proceed as follows: 1. If holes "A" are not aligned. The limiter cap cannot be removed without breaking the adjusting needle. It is equipped with an idle fuel adjusting needle with a limiter cap. If the carburetor does need adjustment. be sure to reconnect the headlight wire connector. turningidle mixture valve in (clockwise)decreases the supplyof fuel to the engine givinga leaner fuel/air mixture. minor adjustment may be required to compensate for differences in fuel. 4. 2. altitude or load.TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY 1. move throttle control lever from slow to choke position. Unsnap headlight wire connector. Stand in front of tractor. may be performed by any non-road engine repair establishment or individual. Tighten clamp screw securely. or replacement of the emission control devices and systems. tilt toward engine and lift off of tractor. If adjustment is necessary. PRELIMINARY SE'FI'ING 1. 2. When replacing hood. Warranty repairs must be performed by an authorized engine manufacturer's service outlet. Lever Governor Control Plate _rottle Holes "A" Clamp Screw Cable Headlight Wire Connector ENGINE Maintenance. Air cleaner assembly must be assembled to the carburetor when making carburetor adjustments. 2. Grasp hood at sides. Move throttle control lever to slow position. Check adjustment as described below before loosening cable. Turningthe idle mixturevalve out (counterclockwise)increasesthe supplyof fuel to the engine giving a richerfueVair mixture. 27 . TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE The throttle control has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. IMPORTANT: Damage to the needle valve and the seat in carburetormay resultifscrew is tumed in too tight. With finger. The carburetor has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. 3. However. Do not attempt to remove the limiter cap. Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes. Raise hood. With engine not running. Check that holes "A" in governor control lever and hole in governor plate line-up. Governor Control. Slowly move lever from choke to fast position. temperature. proceed as follows: In general. which allows some adjustment within the limits allowed by the cap. repair. FINAL SEFI-ING -(See "TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE" in this section of the manual. Be sure the throttle control cable is adjusted properly (see above). TO ADJUST CARBURETOR NOTE: The carburetor on this engine is low emission. rotate and hold throttle lever against idle speed 2. Make final adjustments with engine running and shift/motion control lever in neutral (N) position.) 1. which are being done at the customers expense.

IMPORTANT: Never tamper with the engine governor. If you think the engine-governed high speed needs adjusting.screw. Release throttle lever. While still holding throttle lever against idle speed screw. turn idle mixture valve full travel clockwise then counterclockwise until engine runs rough. Overspeeding the engine above the factory high speed setting can be dangerous. Idle Speed S 3"hrottle Idle Mixture Valve _ with Limiter 28 . which has proper equipment and experience to make any necessary adjustments. High speed stop is factory adjusted. 3. Tum valve to a point midway between those two positions. which is factory set for proper engine speed. until engine accelerates smoothly. Do not adjust or damage may result. if necessary. ACCELERATION TEST 4. If engine hesitates or dies. turn idle mixture valve out (counterclockwise) 118 turn. Tum idle speed screw to attain 1750 RPM. Repeat test and continue to adjust. contact a Sears or other qualified service center. Move throttle control lever from slow to fast position.

do not store battery directly on concrete or damp surfaces. battery cables should be disconnected and battery cleaned thoroughly (see 'q'O CLEAN BAr-I'ERY AND TERMINALS" in the Maintenance section of this manual). Store in a clean. Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty. 29 . CYLINDER(S) 1. BA'B'ERY • Fully charge the battery for storage. Clean entire tractor (See "CLEANING" in the Maintenance section of this manual). • After cleaning. Inspect moving parts for damage. alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of acids during storage. Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole(s) into cylinder(s). Inspect and replace belts. 3. dry area. store your tractor indoors and cover it to give protection from dust and dirt. • After a period of time in storage. IMPORTANT: Never cover tractor while engine and exhaust areas are still warm. leaves. and carburetor ENGINE OIL Do not drain the gas tank if using fuel stabilizer. Replace if necessary. . sand lightly before painting. leave cables disconnected and place cables where they cannot come in contact with battery terminals. Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer container. • Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust. clean it thoroughly. grease. Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems. remove all dirt. bolts and screws are securely fastened. • Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that does not retain moisture. TRACTOR Remove mower from tractor for winter storage. Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces. Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine oil. 3. 2. 5.Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. OTHER • Do not store gasoline from one season to another. or tank during storage. Replace with new spark plug(s). breakage and wear. 1. Be sure that all nuts. 1. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage container. (See "ENGINE" in the Maintenance section of this manual). etc. Allow the engine to cool before storing in any enclosure. 4. 4. Plastic cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and will cause your tractor to rust. Also. When mower is to be stored for a period of time. Turn ignition key to start position for a few seconds to distribute oil. 2. • If possible. • If battery is removed from tractor for storage. • Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent damage may occur. battery may require recharging. if necessary (See belt replacement instructions in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual). Drain the fuel tank. 2. • Use fresh fuel next season. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Remove spark plug(s)._ CAUTION: Never store the tractor with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark. Do not use plastic. fuel hose. NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage. • To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during long periods of storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage. Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance section of this manual. ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT: It is important to prevent gum deposits from forming in essential fuel system parts such as carburetor.

solenoid or 8. Water in fuel. 9.Contact a Sears or other 10. See "To Adjust Carburetor" in Service and Adjustments section. 6. 5. 8. Drain fuel tank and carbure tor. 6. Check/replace solenoid or starter. Depress brake pedal. Enginewill not turn over 1. 3. Faulty ignition switch. 4. Carburetor out of adjustment. Bad spark plug. Clean battery terminals. Dirty air filter. Faulty solenoid or starter. Replace spark plug. Loose or damaged wiring. Loose or damaged wiring. 10. Engine not "CHOKED" properly. 7. 6. Attachment clutch is engaged.Engine valves out of adjustment. Weak or dead battery. See "TO START ENGINE" in Operation section. 7. Check all wiring. refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter. 2. Loose or damaged wiring. 6. 5. Bad spark plug. 2. Throttle in "CHOKE" position. Check/replace ignition switch. Corroded battery terminals. Dirty air filter. reduce speed. Loose or damaged wiring. Cutting too much grass/too 1. 7. Clean/replace air filter. Wait several minutes before attempting to start. Dirty fuel filter. '2. Contact a Sears or other qualified service center. 5. 2. Weak or dead battery. 1. Clean battery terminals. 3. 6. 2. Check all wiring. 3. 1. Recharge or replace battery. Contact a Sears or other qualified service center. 3. Weak or dead battery. Brake pedal not depressed 2. 7. 8. Engine flooded. Set in "Higher Cut" position/ fast. 8. attachment Hard to start 6.TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM Will not start CAUSE 1. 3. Faulty operator presence switch(es). Replace fuse. Replace fuel filter. qualified service center. Check all wiring. Stale or dirty fuel. 4. Corroded battery terminals. 3. Disengage clutch. Recharge or replace battery. 4. 3. 9. Check all wiring. Engine valves out of adjustment. Out of fuel. 7. Blown fuse. Check/replace starter. 8. See "To Adjust Carburetor" in Service and Adjustments section. 4. 9. Carburetor out of adjustment. Dirty fuel filter. 4. Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline. 4. . 5. Loss of power Recharge or replace battery. 2. CORRECTION 1. 3. 9. 4. 7. Engine clicks but will not start 1. Clean/replace air filter. Adjust throttle control. 3O 1. 4. 5. 5. Fill fuel tank. Faulty solenoid or starter. 1. 2. Replace spark plug. 1. 8. 2. 2. Replace fuel filter.

13. See 'q'o Adjust Carburetor" in Service and Adjustments section. 5. leaves and trash under mower. If not corrected contact a Sears or other qualified service center. Faulty operator-safety presence control system. Clean around mandrels to open vent holes. Replace blade. Bent blade mandrel. 7.Contact a Sears or other qualified service center. 11. Dirty engine air screen/fins. 12. 1. 7. Buildup of grass. Faulty spark plug. 3. switches and connections. 9. Contact a Sears or other qualified service center. Water in fuel. 6. Contact a Sears or other qualified service center. 2. 8. refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter. 3. bent or loose blade. Dirty fuel filter. 1. Tighten blade bolt. Clean underside of mower housing. Check oil level/change oil. 14. leaves. Low oil level/dirty oil. 2. 12. 4. 31 .Spark plug wire loose. and trash around mandrels. . Tighten blade bolt.Clean engine air screen/ fins. Enginecontinues to run when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poorcut-uneven 1. 3. . Stale or dirty fuel. Replace damaged parts. 13.TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section In manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM Loss of power continued) CAUSE 3. 8. Mower deck not level. 15. 2. 14.Check all wiring. 5. Replace fuel filter. Carburetor out of adjustment. 4. Replace blade. Remove obstruction. Loose/damaged part(s). Dirty air fUter. 1. Mower blades will not rotate 1. Engine valves out of adjustment. Bent blade mandrel. Clean and regap or change spark plug. 15. Worn. leaves. 1. 3. 3. 11.Connect and tighten spark plug wire. Clean/replace air filter. 10. Clean underside of mower housing. Loose or damaged wiring. 4. Tighten loose part(s). Clogged mower deck vent from build-up of grass. Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline. 4. 5. Build-up of grass. 2. Obstruction in clutch mechanism. Drain fuel tank and carburetor. Excessive vibration 1. bent or loose blade. CORRECTION 10. Check wiring.Clean/replace muffler. Dirty/clogged muffler. Worn. 6. and trash under mower. Level mower deck. 9.

Replace bulb(s) or lamp(s). Worn. Faulty alternator. 3. Loss of drive 1. 3. 32 . grass. 2.Clogged mower deck vent 11. 10. Battery will not charge 1. 4. Replace battery. Check/replace light switch. 3.Replace with blades listed in this manual. 2. 3. 3. Reinstall blades sharp edge down. in 1. damaged. Bad battery cell(s). Faulty regulator (if so equipped). Frozen blade mandrel. Poor grass discharge 1. bent or loose blade. 3.Clean around mandrels to holes from buildup of open vent holes. Clean underside of mower trash under mower. 5. 1.Improper blades used. 11 . 1. Purge transmission. 3. Allow grass to dry before mowing. Check/clean all connections. 1. housing. Freewheel control "disengaged" position. Wet grass. Replace alternator. Replace mower drive belt. 4. Frozen idler pulley. Air trapped in transmission during shipment or servicing. Mower deck not level. 7. 4. 4. leaves and 7. 8.TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM Mower blades will not rotate (con't) CAUSE 2. Check wiring and connections. and trash around mandrels. Replace idler pulley. . Loose or damaged wiring. Replace motion drive belt. or broken. 8. Engine "backfires" when turning engine "OFF" 1. 2. 4. Replace regulator. 10. Place freewheel control in "engaged" position. 5. 1. 3. Buildup of grass. Replace/sharpen blade. Motion drive belt worn. Move throttle control to "SLOW" position and allow to idle for 30 seconds before stopping engine. 2. 6. Travel speed too fast. Low/uneven tire air pressure 5. 4. leaves. Place throttle control in "FAST" position. Blades improperly installed. 9. Engine throttle control not set at "SLOW" position for 30 seconds before stopping engine. Switch is "OFF'. Contact aSears or other qualified service center. Replace mower drive belt. Poor cable connections. 4. Tighten blade bolt. Mower drive belt worn. CORRECTION 2. 9. Bulb(s) or lamp(s) bumed out Faulty light switch. Headlight(s) not working (if so equipped) 5. 3. Replace fuse. 4. Blown fuse. Engine speed too slow. 2. Level mower deck. Worn/damaged mower drive belt. Check tires for proper air pressure: 6. Shift to slower speed. Turn switch "ON". 2. 2. 2. 3.

.TRACTOR. THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING. O°OO._rcE IGNITION SWITCH ... IGNmON PosmoN SWITCH "MAKE" NONE A2+L NONE NONE u_ow. . _b_t_cK HEADLIGHTS NON-REMOVABLE CONNECTIONS C_Rcurr REMOVABLE CONNECTIONS WIRING INSULATED CLIPS NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT. BECAUSE OF THIS. . SOLENOID _ _G A1 CLUTCH ! BRAKE (PEDAL UP) v. BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. NOTE YOUR TRACTOR A SPECIAL EQUIPPED WITH IS ALTERNATOR SYSTEM.271660 SCHEMATIC RED BLACK BATTERY AMMETER FUSE STARTER (OPTIONAL) .NO CONNECTOR SPANK PLUG GAP D _ __... THE LIGHTS WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM. ENGINES) CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT 28 VOLTS AC MIN Q 3600 RPM (CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECT 3 AMP DG @ _ RPM FUEL SHUT-OFF SOLENOID _ o_ L_HTIN_ SAMPACO_p. OFF M+G+A1 RUN/LIGH1 B+A1 RUN B+A1 START B+S+A1 33 . i i S_CK ! (_ IGNITION UNIT _ : _ _D) [ P TWIN CYL. LINE '... :©: I _ J . THE BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED.O.UE FI I I - -FUEL.-. REI_ SYSTEM OUTPUT DIODE T R IAL E NATOR I .. AS THE ENGINE IS SPEEDED UP. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY.MODEL NUMBER 917.. _ _j____j __ • ] SEAT SWITCH (NOT OCCUPIED) _F _I aULCK [ / A_ME-Nf (_I_UTC H ...

271660 ELECTRICAL 22 28 25 \ \ 16 .MODEL NUMBER 917. I r / / . \ I I 34 ..TRACTOR .

271660 KEY PART NO. 1 2 8 16 21 22 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 33 40 41 42 43 45 52 89 163465 74760412 176689 176138 175688 4152J 4799J 146147 175158 73510400 4207J 121305X 175566 140403 179720 71110408 131563 178861 121433X 141940 180449 DESCRIPTION Battery Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20unc x 3/4 Box Battery Fender Switch. NO.4 mm 35 . inches t inch = 25. Interlock Harness Asm LightW/4152j Bulb Light#1156 Cable Battery 6 Ga 11" red Cable Battery 6 Ga w/16 wire red Fuse20 AMP Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 Uno Cable Ground 6 Ga 12" black Switch Plunger Nc Gray Switch Ign Key Ign Harness Ign Bolt BIk.TRACTORELECTRICAL .S. Fin Hex 1/4-20 Uno x 1/2 Cover TerminalRed Solenoid Ammeter Rectangular 6 Amp ProtectionWire Loop Cover Battery Fender NOTE: All component dimensionsgiven in U.MODEL NUMBER 917.

60 /3 3 74 14 2O8 38 36 .271660 28 12 5 31 208 * \ \.TRACTOR-CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES MODEL NUMBER 917.

Dash. LH. Clip Tinnerman Grille P/L Panel. Button NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. Dash.TRACTOR . NO.1437 175702 154966 175582 156524 170165 17670508 17670608 165919 5479J DESCRIPTION Chassis Drawber Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 BumperHood/Dash Dash Bolt.4 mm 37 . Carriage 3/8-16 x 1 Panel.S.271660 KEY PART NO.174619 176554 17060612 155272 168337X013 72140608 155927 145660 172107X010 17490608 144983)(558 126938X 19131312 STD541437 178987X558 155217X599 175692X558 139976 17490508 175710 73800400 19091416 145201 161464 145202 STD522507 72140606 154798 STDr-'J. Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2 HoodAssembly BumperHood Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Gauge Nut Grille/LensAsm Lens.MODEL CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES NUMBER 917. Rear Nut Lock w/Insert 1/4-20 UNC Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga. Fin Hex 1/4-20 UNC x . Gdlle FencVFtrest Bracket. Bracket Grille Pickofl LH Screw Hex Wshd 6-18 x 7/8 Bracket Grille Pickoff RH Bolt. R. 1 2 3 5 9 10 11 12 13 14 17 18 25 26 28 29 30 31 37 38 51 52 53 54 55 57 60 64 74 142 143 144 145 206 207 208 212 ..H. Fender Support Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2 Pivot Bracket Assembly.75 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 UNC x 3/4 Dash Lower STLT NutCrownlock 3/8-16UNC Plate Reinforcement Bracket Swaybar Chassis Bracket Pnt Footrest Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18TT Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 112Tytt Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 112 Insert Lens Plug. inches 1 inch = 25.

271660 GROUND DRIVE • 53 3B .TRACTOR -.MODEL NUMBER 917.

. 5 Nut Crownlock 1/4-20 Unc Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20 x 1 Washer 5/8 x . Torque. Ring. Torque.875 8883R Cover. inches 1 inch= 25. LinkTransaxle Console. NO. Return. 5 Washer 17/32 x 1 x 16 Ga..561210 Pin. Shift S'rD561210 Pin. Drive 169691 Keeper. Shaft Asm Cress Spring. DESCRIPTION KEY PART NO. Cotter 1/8 x 1 STD551125 Washer Lock 1/4 74490544 Bolt Hex FIghd 5/16-18 Gr. Composite 74760648 Bolt 175556 Keeper. STD. Idler. Idler 127783 Pulley. Shift Nut Self-Thd Wshd 1/4 Control Asm Bypass Hydro Spring.0 x . Axle Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.. Clutch 105709X Spring. Retainer 1" Nut. Roll 179114 Pulley.125 Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 x . E Key. 5 73800500 Nut. Foot Pedal 120183X Bearing. Rh Spacer. Brake 19131316 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.0 x 1. Bracket Pivot Lever Screw 5/16 x 1. Belt. Belt. Square Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.271660 KEY PART NO. Lock Hex w/Ins 5/16-18 UNC 738006o00 Nut Lock Hex w/Ins 3/8-16 130564 Knob 169498 Rod.S. Nylon 19211616 Washer 1572H Pin. Pedal 175410 Pulley.Torsion Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga. Sh 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Gr. Center 17120614 Screw 3/8-16 x .25 Bracket Shift Mount Hub Tapered Flange Shift Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20 x 3/4 Gr. Lh Strap.561 Plate Fastener Cross Shaft Ny{inerSnap-In Washer Nyliner Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 Unc Belt RdHd Sqnk 5/16-18 Unc x 1 Bolt Carr. Belt Engine Hydro 134683 Guide. Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20 UNF Bolt Rdhd Sq Neck 3/8-16 x ! Nut Lock Fig 3/8-16 Spacer Retainer Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Washer 5116 x 1.281 x 10 Ga. Belt. Parking Brake 71673 Cap. Belt 74760624 Bolt STD541437 Nut STD541431 NutCrownlock 5/16-18 105710X Link. Broke 73350600 Nut 106888X Spring. V-Belt 154407 BellcrankClutch Gmd Drustl 123205X Retainer. Transmission 74760512 Bolt Hex 5/16-18 UNC x 314 175578 Shaft. Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 175765 Rod. ROd.TRACTOR-GROUND DRIVE MODEL NUMBER 917. Parking Brake 174973 Bracket. 5 10040700 Washer 154778 Keeper.. Nut Hex Flange Lock Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 Transmission (See Breakdown) Hydro Gear Model 322-0510 165866 Rod. 1 8 10 14 15 16 19 21 22 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 32 34 35 36 37 38 39 41 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 55 56 57 59 61 62 63 64 65 66 70 . Clutch 17060620 Screw 3/8-16x 1-1/4 140294 V-Belt. Mower Drive RH NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.4 mm 39 . Engine 71170764 Bolt Hex 7/16 x 4 Gr.. 71 73 74 75 76 77 78 81 82 83 84 89 90 g5 96 103 116 120 150 151 156 158 159 161 162 163 164 165 166 168 169 197 198 199 200 202 205 212 250 169183 169182 137057 121749X 12000001 123583X 121748X 165596 165711 19171216 169843 164890X428 124346X 170201 STD624003 73940800 72140608 73900600 175456 19133210 166002 165589 165494 72140406 73680400 74780416 19091010 165623 166880 165492 165580 169613 169593 169612 72140508 72110614 19171616 145212 17060612 DESCRIPTION Strap. NO.

.1 3O 40 .TRACTOR -._47 '\ '\ '\ 4.MODEL NUMBER 917.271660 STEERING ASSEMBLY 88 I 29 7 46 47 M 67 67 17 j..

Spindle Assembly. Link. Grease Nut Lock Hex w/Ins. NO. inches 1 inch= 25. Lock Spacer Bearing Axle Front Nut. Bearing.LT Cap. Chassis Front Fastener Christmas Trae BoltShoulder 7/16-20 Clip Steering NOTE: All componentdimensionsgiven in U. R.H. Steering Shaft Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge Extension Shaft Steering LR. Hex Flange Lock Shaft Assembly. Steering Wheel Boot. Tie Bushing. Race. Steering Bushing.TRACTOR-STEERING ASSEMBLY MODEL NUMBER 917. Thrust.Steering Screw Insert. Fin Hex 3/6-16 UNC x 1 Gr5 Spacer Brace Axle Bolt RDHD Sqnk 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 Axle. Bracket Susp.4 mm 41 . Drag Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 16 Gauge Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 Pin Cotter Red.S. 5/16-18 UNC Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 UNC x 1-1/4 Bolt. Spindle Fitting. Brace Steering Asm. Steering Column Draglink Washer. Hardened Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge Washer 27/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge Ring. Steering Wheel Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 12 Gauge Nut Lock Center 3/8-24 Unf Adaptor. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 13 15 17 26 28 29 30 32 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 46 47 51 54 63 65 67 68 71 82 85 88 91 139768 175131 16984O 169839 6266H 121748X 19272016 12000029 3366R 175121 STD551137 136518 145212 177876 126847X 19131416 17060612 STD561210 13O465 155099 152927 139769 19133812 STD541537 100711L 145054X428 121749X 153720 121232X 6855M STD541431 74780520 STD523710 160367 72140618 169827 175145 169835 133835 175118 175553 DESCRIPTION Steering Wheel Axle Assembly Spindle Assembly.271660 KEY PART NO. Klip Beadng. LH.

271660 ENGINE 3 81 4 78 38 14 78 / 31 _ _37 40 33 29 23 OPTIONAL Spark EQUIPMENT Arrester 42 .MODEL NUMBER 917.TRACTOR -.

4 mm 43 . inches 1 inch= 25. 1 2 3 4 13 14 16 23 29 31 32 33 37 38 40 44 45 46 6_ 72 78 81 17O545 17720408 DESCRIPTION ControIThrot/Ch Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 xl/2 Engine (See Breakdown) BriggsModel 310707-0137-E1 Muffler Exhaust B&S Lt Gasket 1 313 Id Tin Plated Tube Drain oil easy Washer Lock Ext Tooth 3/8 Shield Browning/DebrisGuard Arrestor Spark Tank Fuel 1 25 Fr Cap Asm Fuel Sears Vented Clamp Hose BIk Line Fuel 20" Plug drain oil easy Bushing Snap Nyl BIk Fuel Line Screw Hexwsh Thdrol 1/4-20x3/4 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 Washer 9/32 X 718X 16ga Washer Look Hvy Hlcl Spr 5/16 Screw Hexhd Cap 5/16-18x3/4 Screw 3/6-16x1-1/4 Nut Flange 1/4-20 Starter Nut 137352 165291 148456 S'rD551237 169837 137180 109202X 158990 123487)( 137040 148315 124028X 17670412 17000612 19091416 STD551131 71070512 17060620 73510400 NOTE: Allcomponent dimensionsgiven in U. NO.MODEL NUMBER 917.271660 ENGINE KEY PART NO.S.TRACTOR -.

S. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 B 9 10 11 12 140122 140551 71110616 19131610 145006 STD5414.SEAT ASSEMBLY TRACTOR -. 13 14 15 16 17 21 22 24 25 121248X 72050412 1343O0 121250X 123976>( 171852 STD541431 19171912 127018X DESCRIPTION Bushing Snap BIk Nyl 50 Id Bolt Rdhd Sht Nk 1/4-20x1.MODEL NUMBER 917.1/2 Spacer Split 28 X 96 Zinc Spring Cprsn 1 27 BIk Pnt Nut Lock I/4 Lge Fig Gr 5 Zinc Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 Unc-2A Nut Hex Lock w/Ins 5/16-18 Washer 17132X 1o3/16 X 12 Ga. inches I inch = 25. NO. NO. Bolt Shoulder 5116-18 X 62 NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.37 124181X 17000616 19131614 174894 166369 121246X DESCRIPTION Seal 3350 Blk/blk Craftsman Bracket Pnt Pivot Seat (blk) Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 1 Washer 13/32 X 3/4 X 10 Ga Clip Push In Hinged Nut Hex Lock w/ins 3/6-16 Unc Spdng Seat Cprsn 2 250 BIk Zi Screw 3/8-16 X 1 Washer t3/32 X 1 X 14 Ga Pan Pnt Seat (b/k) Knob Seat Adj Wingnut Bracket Pnl Mounting Switch KEY PART NO.4 mm 44 .271660 5 25 KEY PART NO.

Lift Handle Pad Footrest LH STLT Pad Footrest RH STLT Owner's Manual. Decal. Craftsman Decal.. Dash Panel Decal. Instr. Spanish WHEELS & TIRES KEY PART NO. Battery KEY PART NO. L. Hood Replacement Decal. English Owner's Manual. Fender Danger Decal. Mower Heavy Duty 12 Ga. Hood. 12 13 14 15 16 20 . Fender. Bypass Decal. Decal. V-BeR Drive Schematic Decal.6 Service Tube Inner Front #35060 Rim Asm 6"frontWhite Service FittingGrease Bearing Flange Rim Asm 8"rear White Service Tire R Ts !8x9 5-8 Service Tube Rear 9 5 X 8 Service Cap Axle BIk 1 50 X 1 00 Sealant. V-Belt Schematic Decal. Deck "B" 42" Decal. Decal.10 11 NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.MODEL NUMBER 917. Engine Decal. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 -59192 65139 106222X 59904 106732)(427 278H 9040H 106108x427 106268x 7152J 104757X428 144334 DESCRIPTION Cap Value Tire StemValue Tire F Ts 15 X 6 0 . tube) 4. Oper.4 mm 45 .---146046 181702 160396 181450 172331 149516 169210 138311 165800X428 165799X428 181290 181291 DESCRIPTION Decal. Decal Battery Dngr/Psn Eng Decal. Hood.TRACTOR -.S. NO.H.H. Tire (10 oz.. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 9 10 11 156811 181414 171696 171697 179128 133644 177253 163204 156439 138047 DESCRIPTION Decal. NO. NO.271660 DECALS 4 2 13 10 2O 11 1 9 13 6 3 7 7 \ 12 15 14-- KEY PART NO. inches 1 inch = 25. R. Customer Maintenance Decal Hood Side LT1000 Decal.

MODEL NUMBER 917.271660 LIFT ASSEMBLY 7 .8 ! ! ./ 13 / 2 6 5 13 19 13 20 20 19 13------_ 15 31_ 32 46 .TRACTOR -.I I' I' I' i 5 .

H.S. NO. Retainer Spdng Link Front Nut Jam Hex 1/2-13 Unc Trunnion Nut Lock w..62 Washer 21/32 x 1 x21 Ga. Link Asm Lift R.TRACTOR LIFT ASSEMBLY -.4 mm 47 . 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 11 12 13 15 16 17 18 19 20 31 32 159460 159471 105767X 12000002 19211621 120183X 125631X 122365X 139865 139866 STD6.MODEL NUMBER 917.?.271660 KEY PART NO.H. Lift Pin Groove E Ring #5133.NVsh1/2-13 Unc Arm SuspensionMower Retainer Spring Bearing.4008 173288 73350800 175689 73800800 139868 163552 169865 73540600 DESCRIPTION Washer Asm Inner SpringW/Plunger Shaft Asm. BearingNylong GripHandle Fluted Button Plunger Read Link Asm Lift L. Pvt. inches 1 inch= 25. Lift Nut Crownlock3/8-24 NOTE: Allcomponent dimensionsgiven in U.

TRACTOR -.MODEL NUMBER 917.271660 MOWER DECK 21 22 _/_3 24 16 28 1 .18 29 27 18 48 .

Deflector Washer 11i32x5/8x16Ga. Lock Latch Assembly. 8 Washer. Pad. Torsion.Sway Bar. Red. Hinge Screw Thdrol Washer Head Washer. Complete 132827 Bolt. Push Shield.MODEL NUMBER 917. Lock Washer. Deflector Nut. Brake Washer. Bagger Nut. Sleeve Spring. Shoulder #10-24 Grade 5 STD541410 Locknut 139888 Bolt. STD624(X)3 Retainer 137729 Screw. Bolt.4 mm 49 . Mandrel Stripper. Idler Spacer. TUV Idler Knob Custom Oval V-Belt Nut Mutcher Cover Screw Washer #10 Washer. Cam Fctlower 131340 Bolt. Deflector 105304X 123713X 110452X 136968X428 19111016 131491 173984 129963 153535 178342 STO533717 131494 STD551037 Cap. Bracket Clutch Cable Clutch 42 In Washer Flat 3/8' Type B Spring Retainer Spring Retention Lever Spacer Rod Clutch Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2 Bolt Rdhd Sqn 3/8-16 Une x 3/4 Mandrel Assembly (Includes Housing. Hardened Arm. Mandrel Nut.S. Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8 KEY NO.TRACTOR -. Shoulder 159770 Baffle. Spacer Pulley. Mulching Shaft Assembly. LH. Mandrel. Idler. Flat Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Gauge STD541437 NutCrownlock3/8-16UNC 140088 Guard. Weld Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga. Shaft and Shaft Hardware Only-Pulley Not Included Replacement Mower.inches 1 inch= 25. Vortex ST[To41431 NutCrownlockS/16-18UNC 134753 Stiffener Bracket 131267 Bracket.25 Gr. Toplock.271660 MOWER DECK KEY PART NO. Hardened Blade. Vented Mower Deck Bolt. Hardened 174284 RollerAssembly.Mandrel. 131845 133943 155046 165723 141043 149846 144959 _1437 136420 71081010 19061216 S_1110 160793 2029J 19131312 STD523710 STD533710 165890 157109 158634 165888 171977 131335 169022 165898 19091216 169670 169676 169674 169675 169671 169672 169669 17720408 72140614 130794 DESCRIPTION Arm Assembly. Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16UNC x 1 Arm Spring Brake Mower Bracket Arm Idler 42" Keeper Belt 42" Clutch Cable Pulley Idler Flat Bolt Carriage Idler Spring Extension Spring Return Idler Retainer Spring Yellow Zinc Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga. Front Bracket Sway Bar 38/42" Deck Retainar Spring Bar Sway Deck Bolt. Fin Hex 3/8-16 UNC x 1Gr. 42" Bolt Bracket Assembly. Vented Bearing. Thd. Vented Housing. Retainer Guard. Hex 3/8-24 x 1. Roll 1/4-20 x 5/8 133944 Washer. Shoulder 5/16-18 UNC -- 181268 NOTE: Allcomponentdimensions given in U. NO. 53 54 55 56 59 67 68 92 101 102 103 104 105 106 129 130 131 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 -- PART NO. Mandrel. Flanged Bolt Pulley. 5 Bolt. Ball. 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 13 14 15 16 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 36 37 40 44 45 46 48 49 50 51 52 165892 _107 138017 165460 STD624008 178024 850857 STD551137 140296 134149 137645 128774 110485X 174493 72140505 DESCRIPTION Mower Dock Assembly.

271660 HYDRO TRANSAXLE .TRACTOR -.MODEL NUMBER 917.MODEL NUMBER 322-0510 121 ..83 19 16 73 93 66 7 5O .

250 TC Flat Washer.15ODX.25 Stud.750X.67 X 1. Bracket.032 Flat . Bypass Actuator Arm.D. 142883 142882 142887 170410 142892 170411 170412 170413 170414 170415 170416 170417 170418 142884 170419 170420 170421 170422 142969 142980 150778 170423 170424 161168 170425 170426 173160 170429 170430 170431 170432 170433 170434 170435 170437 170438 173161 170440 173162 173163 170444 170445 173164 170447 173165 171613 DESCRIPllON Brake Puck Puck Plate Brake Actuating Pin HFHCS 1/4-20X2 W/Patch.575 X . HD.Pinion.741 X .. Input Ring-Retaining Spacer Ring-Retaining Seal. Washer Shaft. Brake Arm Bias SQ.D. Bypass Rod. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 16 17 18 19 23 24 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 PART NO.75X1.H. Bypass Hydro mtg Screw 3/8-24 X 2. Lip . HT . . Axle .Motorshaft . Washer . Inner Wedge Spdng Clip .4 mm 51 . Assembly Swashplate. 170351 170352 170353 170354 169898 170355 170356 170357 170358 170359 170_60 169870 170361 173158 170362 170363 170364 173159 170365 170366 170367 170368 170369 170370 170371 170389 142991 170390 170391 170392 150792 150793 150809 170_93 170394 170_q5 170396 150797 170397 170398 170399 170400 170401 170402 170403 170404 170405 170406 142977 142978 150798 170407 170408 DESCRIPTION Main Housing.99 (Key.13 "N-IK Lip Seal Axle Seal Shaft. 30X52X13 Thrust Check PlugAssembly.00D X .75 X 11.250 External Seal. BOLT 5/16-24-Ribbed Arm. Vent Bolt. 5/1 6-24 Friction Pack Puck. 13T 10T/48T GEAR Gear.F.H. 5/16 Sae 5/32 Tube Hose.Assembly Center Section.S.39 (Key.Control Beadng. Support Expansion Tank Slilicon Sponge Fan Pulley #12 T.0975 Spring.D. Motor1 Gear.5 ID) Shaft Ring.030THK Plug. Filter Actuator.Housing Thrust Deflector Washer. Screw-lindented Hex Washer Head Bracket Belt Keeper Center Section-FUter-Bypass Assembly Filter Assembly Fan .) Miter Gear (SPLINED) Miter Gear 15T (0.D.625 X 1. X 7/8 O.Pulley Service Aassembly Seal . X 10.MODEL NUMBER 322-0510 NO. Jackshaft Magnet. Brake _ NO. Expansion Tank Cap. 1/4-20 X 1 W/Patch Spacer Spdng. Rling Spdng.271660 HYDRO TRANSAXLE . L.625 Sioeve Bearing (Outboard).TRACTOR-.276 Ball Brg 17MM ID X 40MM OD X 12MM Hex FLlange Head Screw 5/1 6-24 X 0. .75 X 16.301 I.D.1046 (Plated) Pin.Helical Compression Washer 20W-50 OIL72. 5/8 ID X 1.Assembly Sealant Hex Flange Screw 1/4-20 X 1.05 THK Retaining Ring Bearing.0 X .25 Check Plug Assembly. Standard Headless Fitting. t0T Jackshaft 60T Bull Gear Sleeve Bearing .250 X .027.50 X . 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 87 88 90 9_ 107 108 109 111 113 116 119 120 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 900 PARr NO. Axle .8 oz Brake Yoke Rotor. complete NOTE: Allcomponent dimensions given in U. 5/16-24 Hex Double End Shaft. Sae #6 O-dng . HaliclComp Spacer Hex Lock Nut 5/16-24 UNJF(Nylon Insert) Wedge.316X1. inches 1 inch = 25.07 x . Bypass Retaining Ring .Washer 11/32 I.711DX1.75 X 1.O-dng Kit Kit. X .Assembly Side Housing.5 I. Expansion Tank Transaxle.) Shaft. Spiral Retaining Pin. R.58 X .75 Lip Seal 18 X 32 X 7 Arm. Friction Pack Clip.330 X 1. TrunionMachined Block . Brake Slotted Hex Nut 5/16-24 Cotter Pin 3/32 X 3/4 Compression Spring Brake Anti- Drag Washer. Washer Stud. Self Tapping 10-32 X 1/2 Puck. Special Flange Bolt. Lip . Oil Seal . 3/4 ID X 1-1/20D X .MODEL NUMBER 917.50X.5 Long Flilter Base.625 Washer. Centar Block Spdng .

271660 BRIGGS & STRATFON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 310707.TRACTOR -. 52 .MODEL NUMBER 917.o23_I 38_ 71 307_ 10_ 757 _ 2.TYPE NUMBER 0137-E1 REQUIRES SPECIALTOOLS TO INSTALL SEE REPAIR INSTRUCTION MANUAL 53_ 11 .

271660 BRIGGS & STRA'I-FONENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 310707.TRACTOR -.MODEL NUMBER 917.TYPE NUMBER 0137-E1 8751 711_ 467_ 971_t I 240_ _i 445 227 [ 1019 LABEL KIT ] ] _t_ [ 1059 OWNER'S MANUAL F (_ 202 562 108A _ v J_ 634A_- / 232 / 127 0 276 1127_ 53 .

TYPE NUMBER 0137-E1 I 1036 LABEL-EMISSIONS 287 _ 524_ 54 .271660 BRIGGS & STRAI-FON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 310707..MODEL NUMBER 917.TRACTOR .

1095 VALVE GASKET SET 137_ _ 51._ 121A CARBURETOR 95A _ 51 _ I04A_ 105A_ OVERHAUL 276A 0 127A 987A_ 231A_ KIT 130A_ _11 231A'a U '2'A01_'=% 5__1L05A_ 369 I 137A O 51% 137AQ 977A CARBURETOR 276A_) GASKET SET 1 55 . TYPE NUMBER 0137-E1 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL KIT 104_1270 27s_:_987® 9s_._ 358 ENGINE GASKET SET s24@ 691_ 842 176_ 48 NIKKI 125AI 141B[ .TRACTOR-.MODEL NUMBER 917..271660 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 310707.

358 Q Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit.) 29 692419 Rod-Connecting (Standard) 499940 Rod-Connecting (.S. 231855 694922 690577 690464 692344 695419 692408 692411 117A 695415 695416 121 690191 121A 695427 125 690194 125A 127 127A 130 130A 131 131A 133 133A 137 137A 141 695005 690727 691750 695418 494379 695421 494381 694914 281165 695426 495097 DESCRIPTION Cylinder Assembly Kit-Bushing/Seal • Seal-Oil (Magneto Side) Sump-Engine Head-Cylinder °+ Gasket-Cylinder Head Breather Assembly ° Gasket-Breather Screw (Breather Assembly) Tube-Breather • Gasket-Crankcase (.) 692166 Ring Set-Piston (. TYPE NUMBER 0137-E1 KEY NO.S.015 Thick. 105 105A 106 108 108A 108B 117 PART NO.) 692168 Ring Set-Piston (. No. Key.271660 BRIGGS & STRA'I-rON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 310707.010 O. No. 1 2 3 4 5 7 8 9 10 11 12 PART NO.020 O.030 O.) 692273 Piston Assembly (. 121 and121A Included in Carburetor Gasket Set.S. 977 and 977A + Included in Valve Gasket Set. No.) 692274 Piston Assembly (. Key.S. inches 1 inch = 25.) 32 692852 Screw (Connecting Rod) 33 495856 Valve-Exhaust 34 495857 Valve-Intake 35 691279 Spring-Valve (Intake) 36 691279 Spring-Valve (Exhaust) 37 690456 Guard-Flywheel 40 691752 Retainer-Valve 43 691968 Slinger-Govemor/Oil 45 690564 Tappet-Valve 46 692421 Camshaft 48 692706 Short Block (311707-0028-E1 Replacement Engine) 59 690193 Manifold-Intake 51 692137° O:1:+ Gasket-Intake 53 690227 Stud (Carburetor) 54 691148 Screw (Intake Manifold) 73 690492 Screen-Rotating 74 691674 Screw (Rotating Screen) 75 690582 Washer (Flywheel) 78 690661 Screw (Flywheel Guard) 93 690602 Bushing-Throttle Shaft 94 498030 Kit-Idle Mixture 94A 695425 Kit-Idle Mixture 95 691636 _1 Screw (Throttle Valve) 95A 690718 1_ Screw (Throttle Valve) 98 495800 Kit-Idle Speed 98A 695408 Kit-Idle Speed 104 690525 _1 Pin-Float Hinge 104A 694918 _ Pin-Float Hinge 141A 495931 141B 142 146 167 176 186 187 695420 692412 691639 692297 691917 692317 691050 188 691693 192 691986 202 691841 209 692208 216 691840 217 695409 222 694042 227 691374 231 691636 231A 690718 232 691842 238 691843 240 394358 265 691024 267 695134 276 692255 276A 695410 RPM Settings: DESCRIPTION 0 Valve-Float Needle Valve-Float Needle Seat-Inlet Valve-Choke (Manual Choke) Valve-Choke(Choke-A-Matic) Valve-Choke(Nikki Carburetor) Jet-Main (Standard) Jet-Main (High Altitude) Jet-Main (Standard) Jet-Main (High Altitude) Kit-Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Carburetor Overhaul Carburetor Carburetor (Nikki) (Service with Walbro Carburetor) O Plug-Welch 121Plug-Welch Valve-Throttle Valve-Throttle Kit-Throttle Shaft Kit-Throttle Shaft Float-Carburetor Float-Carburetor _:1: Gasket-Float Bowl _:1: Gasket-Float Bowl Kit-Choke Shaft (Manual Choke) Kit-Choke Shaft (Choke-AMatic) Kit-Choke Shaft (Nikki) O Nozzle-Carburetor Key-Timing Air Cleaner Stud Seal • O-Ring Seal (Air Cleaner) Connector-Hose Line-Fuel (Cut to Required Length) Screw (Control Bracket) Adjuster-Rocker Arm Link-Mechanical Governor Spring-Governor Link-Choke Swing-Choke Return Bracket-Contrel Control Lever-Governor 121 Screw (Choke Valve) Q Screw (Choke Valve) Spring-Governor Link Cap-Valve Filter-Fuel Clamp-Casing Screw (Casing Clamp) a:l: I_ Sealing Washer Sealing Washer Low Speed: 1900-2100 High Speed: 3000-3200 Included in Engine Gasket Set. Key.S.S. 1095 NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.005 Thick) 692405 • Gasket-Crankcase (.030 O. No. Std) 692406 • Gasket-Crenkcase (.020 U.) 27 691299 Lock-Piston Pin 28 498319 Pin-Piston (Standard) 498320 Pin-Piston (. Key.S.S. 690156 399265 391086 494238 690188 692410 495735 27803 691666 691328 692226 KEY NO.TRACTOR .010 O.) 26 690162 Ring Set-Piston (Standard) 692164 Ring Set-Piston (.009 Thick) 13 690360 Screw (Cylinder Head) 15 690946 Plug-Oil Drain 16 690136 Crankshaft 20 291675 • Seal-Oil 22 692125 Screw (Crankcase Cover) 23 693557 Flywheel 24 222698 Key-Flywheel 25 692271 Piston Assembly (Standard) 692272 Piston Assembly (.S.4 mm 56 .MODEL NUMBER 917.020 O..020 O.

789 789A 797 801 802 803 830 842 847 851 868 871 875 877 883 914 934 947 947A 967 968 971 975 975A 977 977A 987 987A 996 1005 1006 1019 1022 1023 1026 PART NO. Key. 692037 695050 693167 691429 691286 693757 691095 691870 • 496415 692424 690968 °+ 690969 694942 393456 692236 ° 690960 691058 497672 695423 272043 691916 692129 495933 695417 690192 695428 691328 • 690998 690678 695056 890452 690180 272475 °+ 691192 692003 692011 1029 691751 1034 690822 1036 695700 1051 691265 1058 274789 1090 691293 1091 691333 1095 690190 1119 691183 1127 691657 1127A695407 RPM Settings: • DESCRIPTION Harness-Wiring Harness-Widng Nut (Brush Retainer) Cap-Drive Cap-End Housing-Starter Stud (Rocker Arm) Dipstick/Tube Seal Dipstick/TubeAssembly Terminal-Spark Plug Seal-Valve Bushing-Guide Base-Air Cleaner Wire-Connector/Alternator Gasket-Exhaust Screw (Rocker Cover) Screw (Fan Retainer) Solenoid-Fuel Solenoid-Fuel FUter-PreCleaner Cover-Air Cleaner Screw (Air Cleaner Base) Bowl-Float Bowl-Float Set-Carburetor Gasket Set-Carburetor Gasket Seal-Throttle Shaft Seal-Throttle Shaft Carburetor Shield Fan-Flywheel Retainer-Fan Kit-Label Gasket-Rocker Cover Cover-Rocker Rod-Push (Intake) Rod-Push (Exhaust) Arm-Rocker Guide-Push Rod LabeFEmissions Retainer-Brush Owner's Manual Retainer-Brush Cap-Limiter Valve Gasket Set Screw (Alternator) Screw (Float Bowl) Screw (Float Bowl) Low Speed: 1900-2100 High Speed: 3000-3200 • ° _ _ 634A 690802 638 668 691 692 697 711 718 727 729 729A 732 733 741 757 758 759 761 783 691909 691323 692407 690572 690372 690703 690959 490324 691335 691224 691002 691658 691284 691714 692423 691239 691096 693713 ° Included in Engine Gasket Set.4 mm 57 .TYPENUMBER0137-E1 KEY NO.S.271660 BRIGGS & BTRA'I-FON ENGINE-MODELNUMBER310707. inches 1 inch = 25. No. Key. 1095 NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. No. 121 and121A _t Included in Carburetor Gasket Set. 358 _ Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit. Key.TRACTOR -. 287 304 305 306 307 309 310 311 333 334 337 344 358 363 369 383 404 445 455 462 467 474 503 505 510 513 523 524 525 544 552 562 579 601 614 616 617 633 634 PART NO.MODEL NUMBER 917. Key. No. 977 and 977A + Included in Valve Gasket Set. No. 691002 690844 690960 690499 691003 693551 690323 497608 495859 691061 491055 693675 690189 19203 695422 89838 691691 496894 691173 691261 691668 691063 691532 691251 893699 692024 692014 281370 691398 692034 491986 691119 691029 95162 691620 692012 692138 695414 690801 DESCRIPTION Screw (DipstickTube) Housing-Blower Screw (Blower Housing) Shield-Cylinder Screw (Cylinder Shield) Motor-Starter Screw (Starter Motor) Brush Set Armature-Magneto Screw (Armature Magneto) Spark Plug Screw (Cable Clamp) Engine Gasket Set Rywheel Puller Spring-Float Bowl Wrench-Spark Plug Washer (Governor Crank) Filter-Air Cleaner Cartridge Cup-Flywheel Washer (Brush Retainer) Knob-Air Cleaner Alternator Strap-Starter Nut (Governor Control Lever) Drive-Starter Clutch-Drive Dipstick Seal-Dipstick Tube Tube-Dipstick Armature-Starter Bushing-Governor Lever Bolt (Governor Control Lever) Nut (Starter Cable) Clamp-Hose Pin-Cotter Crank-Governor O-Ring Seal (Intake Manifold) Seal-Choke/Throttle Shaft Seal-Spring Assembly (Manual Choke) Seal-Spring Assembly (Choke-A-Matic) Boot-Spark Plug Spacer Seal-Governor Shaft Spring-Detent Screw (Drive Cap) Screw (Carburetor Shield) Pin-Locating Cover-Starter Drive Clip-Wire Clip-Wire Screw (Starter Drive Cover) Screw (Crankshaft Extension) Gear-Timing Link-Counterweight Counterweight Pin-Counterweight Screw (Counterweight) Gear-Pinion KEY NO.

SERVICE NOTE 58 .

0 1. 2. Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill. Fold this page along dotted line indicated above.SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ol _. 4. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree trunk or other upright structure. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure. . 3.

..m.For repair of major brand appliances in your own home. . EST. Roebuck and Co._a'ne.8 p.S._ andCo.FOYERMc (1-_0-533-6937) WWN.sJ_ Canada) and www. no matter who made it.SA only) www..F. ay or night d (u. Para pedir serviciode re_ a domidlio..no matterwho sold it] Any'dme.sears. 7days aweek (U.. 1-800-488-1222 .s: 1-888-SU-HOGARsM (1-888784-6427) Au Canadapourserviceenfran_: 1-800-LE.seal_. To purchase or inquireabout a Sears Service Agreement or Sears Maintenance Agreement: 1-800-827-6655 (U. HomeCenlral® J ® Registered Trademark / TMTrademark / sMService Mark of Sears.01 JH Printed in U.m.ca © Sea_ Rcot:x.A. Sears PartsDirectSM! call 1-800-366-PART (1_7278) 6a. Roebuck and Co.) 1-800-361-6665 (Canada) 7 a. y para ordenar pieza. lawn equipment.S.m. .com For the replacementparts. 9 a. 181290 11. 4 p.m. . Sat.S.sears.m. Roebuck and Co. MCMarque de commerce / MO Marque d6pos_e de Sears.Sat. com/par tsdirect m .. M. Mo_ .A.-5 p.A.seals.and electronics.ca For repairofcarry-inproducts like vacuums.m. accessories and owner'smanuals that you need to do-'_-yourself. c_y) www.m. callfor the nearest Sears Parts and Repair Center.27. ® Maroe Registrada I TMMarca de F_bdca ! sMMarca de Servicio de Sears. ..-11 p. dayorriglt(U. CST.

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->