P. 1
19

19

|Views: 259|Likes:
Published by lector921

More info:

Published by: lector921 on Feb 11, 2012
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as DOC, PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

05/03/2015

pdf

text

original

Fundamentals of Multinational Finance, 3e (Moffett) Chapter 19

1

Multinati onal Capital Budgetin 19.1

g

Mult iple Choi ce and True /Fals e Que stio ns

1)

The nal financial analysis applied to foreign or domestic projects, to determine the traditio project's value to the firm is called ________. A)

cost of B)

capital analysis

capital C)

budgeting

capital D)

structure analysis

agency theory Answer: .

B Topic : .

Capital Budgeting Skill: .

Recognition 2) .

Which of the following is NOT a basic step in the capital budgeting process? A) .

Identify the initial capital invested. B) .

C) .Estimate the cash flows to be derived from the project over time.

D) .Identify the appropriate interest rate at which to discount future cash flows.

Answer: .All of the above are steps in the capital budgeting process.

D Topic : .

Capital Budgeting Skill: .

Recognition 3) .

which does NOT use discounted cash flows? followin A) .Of the g capital budgeting decision criteria.

net present value B) .

internal rate of return C) .

accounting rate of return D) .

Answer: .All of these techniques typically use discounted cash flows.

C Topic : .

Accounting Rate of Return Skill: .

Recognition 4) .

There are no important differences between domestic and international capital budgeting methods. Answer: .

FALSE Topic : .

Capital Budgeting Skill: .

Recognition 5) .

Which of the following is NOT a reason why capital budgeting for a foreign project is more complex than for a domestic project? A) .

B) .Parent cash flows must be distinguished from project cash flows.

C) . taxes. and local norms.Parent firms specifically recognize remittance of funds due to differing rules and regulations must concerning remittance of cash flows.

Differing D) rates of inflation between the foreign and domestic economies. .

All of the above add complexity to the international capital budgeting process. Answer: .

D Topic : .

Capital Budgeting for Foreign Projects Skill: .

Recognition

6)

It is nt that firms adopt a common standard for the capital budgeting process for importa choosing among foreign and domestic projects. Answer:

TRUE

Topic :

Capital Budgeting Decision Rules Skill:

Recognition

7)

Project on from the ________ viewpoint serves some useful purposes and/but should evaluati ________ the ________ viewpoint. A)

local; be B)

subordinated to; parent's

local; not be subordinated to; parent's C)

be subordinated to.parent's. local D) .

none of the above Answer: .

A Topic : .

Parents and Local Evaluation Skill: .

Recognition 8) .

S. U. A) .For l reporting purposes. firms must consolidate the earnings of any subsidiary financia that is over ________ owned.

20% B) .

40% C) .

50% D) .

75% Answer: .

C Topic : .

Subsidiaries Skill: .

Recognition 9) .

A) .A foreign firm that is 20% to 49% owned by a parent is called a/an ________.

subsidiary B) .

affiliate C) .

partner D) .

rival Answer: .

B Topic : .

Affiliates Skill: .

Recognition 10) .

Affiliate firms are consolidated on the parent's financial statements on a ________ basis. A) .

pro rated B) .

50% C) .

75% D) .

100% Answer: .

A Topic : .

Affiliates Skill: .

Recognition .

11) .

use the formula for relative purchasing spot power parity to estimate the one-year spot rate of krone per dollar.10 Norwegian krone per U.Given a rate of 8. A) .S. dollar.S.. expected inflation rates of 6% in current Norway and 3% per annum in the U.

7.87 krone B) per dollar .

8.10 krone C) per dollar .

8.34 krone D) per dollar .

Answer: .There is not enough information to answer this question.

C Topic : .

Relative PPP Skill: .

Analytical 12) .

which of the following would NOT necessarily be an evaluati indicator of an acceptable project? A) .When ng capital budgeting projects.

an NPV > $0 B) .

an IRR > the project's required rate of return C) .

an IRR > $0 D) .

All of the above are correct indicators. Answer: .

C Topic : .

Capital Budgeting Skill: .

Recognition 13) .

. use the formula for relative purchasing spot power parity to estimate the one-year spot rate of krone per dollar.S.Given a rate of 8. dollar.S. A) .10 Norwegian krone per U. expected inflation rates of 3% in current Norway and 6% per annum in the U.

7.87 krone B) per dollar .

8.10 krone C) per dollar .

8.34 krone D) per dollar .

There is not enough information to answer this question. Answer: .

A Topic : .

Relative PPP Skill: .

Analytical 14) .

When ning a firm's weighted average cost of capital (wacc) which of the following terms is determi NOT necessary? A) .

the firm's B) tax rate .

the firm's C) cost of debt .

the firm's D) cost of equity .

Answer: .All of the above are necessary.

D Topic : .

WACC Skill: .

Recognition 15) .

When ning a firm's weighted average cost of capital (wacc) which of the following terms is determi NOT necessary? A) .

the firm's B) weight of equity financing .

the risk-free rate of return C) .

the firm's D) weight of debt financing .

Answer: .All of the above are necessary to determine a firm's wacc.

B Topic : .

WACC Skill: .

Recognition 16) .

Of the following. which would NOT be considered an initial outlay at time 0 (today)? A) .

investment in new equipment B) .

initial C) investment in additional net working capital .

shipping and handling costs associated with the new investment D) .

All of the above are initial outlays. Answer: .

D Topic : .

Initial Outlay Skill: .

000 and additional installation of euro 300. Because this would be a new product. they will not be replacing existing equipment.000. and the expected inflation rate in the U. (Note: Assume the after-tax operating cash flows in years 1-5 are equal.95/euro .) The equipment is multipurpose and the firm anticipates that they will sell it at the end of the five years for euro 500. The Wheel Deal Inc. Depreciation is straight-line to a value of euro 0 over the 5-year life of the equipment. and the initial investment (at year 0) also requires an increase in NWC of euro 100.000 (assume that the installation costs cannot be expensed.000 per year over current levels for the next 5 years. but rather. The expansion would require a purchase of equipment with a price of euro 1. a company that produces scooters and other wheeled non-motorized recreational equipment is considering an expansion of their product line to Europe.1: Use the information for following question(s). 17) .S. The current spot rate is $0. expenses will also increase by euro 200. must be depreciated over the life of the asset).200. however.. The firm's required rate of return is 12% and they are in the 40% tax bracket. and that the terminal value of the project in year 5 may change total after-tax cash flows for that year.000 per year.000 (to be recovered at the sale of the equipment at the end of five years).Recognition Instruction 19. The new product line is expected to increase revenues by euro 600. is 4% per year and 3% per year in Europe.

1. What are the annual after-tax cash flows for the Wheel Deal project? Instructi A) .Refer to on 19.

000 .euro B) 400.

000 .euro C) 240.

euro D) 120.000 .

000 Answer: .euro 360.

D Topic : .

After-tax Cash Flows Skill: .

Analytical 18) .

What is the initial investment for the Wheel Deal project? A) .1.Refer to Instruction 19.

000 B) .$1.500.

000 .euro C) 1.600.

000 D) .$1.600.

000 Answer: .euro 1.500.

A Topic : .

Capital Budgeting Skill: .

Analytical .

19) .

Refer to What is the NPV of the European expansion if Wheel Deal first computes the NPV in Instructi euros and then converts that figure to dollars using the current spot rate? on 19. A) .1.

000 B) .520.$1.

$1.684.210 C) .

310 D) .-$75.

544 Answer: .-$71.

D Topic : .

NPV Skill: .

Analytical 20) .

In euros.1. what is the NPV of the Wheel Deal expansion? A) .Refer to Instruction 19.

524.690 .euro B) 1.

611.$1.317 C) .

-euro 75.310 D) .

-euro 111.317 Answer: .

C Topic : .

NPV Skill: .

Analytical 21) .

Refer to Instruction 19.1. What is the IRR of the Wheel Deal expansion? A) .

14.4% B) .

3% C) .10.

12.0% D) .

6% Answer: .8.

B Topic : .

IRR Skill: .

Analytical 22) .

other things equal.1.Refer to The European expansion would have a greater NPV in dollar terms if the euro Instructi appreciated in value over the five-year life of the project and the project had a on 19. Answer: . positive NPV.

TRUE Topic : .

Exchange Rates Skill: .

Conceptual 23) .

Answer: .The only proper way to estimate the NPV of a foreign project is to discount the appropriate cash flows first and then convert them to the domestic currency at the current spot rate.

FALSE Topic : .

NPV of Foreign Projects Skill: .

Conceptual 24) .

what is the firm's wacc? cturing A) .Benson has an after-tax cost of debt of 7% and a cost of equity of 12%. and finances 40% of assets with debt. If Benson is in a Manufa 30% tax bracket.

20% B) .11.

10.36% C) .

72% D) .9.

7.68% Answer: .

A Topic : .

WACC Skill: .

Analytical 25) .

then the IRR will be ________.If a firm kes a project with ordinary cash flows and estimates that the firm has a positive underta NPV. A) .

less than the cost of capital B) .

greater than the cost of capital C) .

greater than the cost of the project D) .

cannot be determined from this information Answer: .

B Topic : .

IRR Skill: .

Recognition 26) .

General ly speaking a firm's cost of ________ capital is greater than the firm's ________. A) .

equity B) .debt.

debt. wacc C) .

wacc D) .equity.

Answer: .None of the above is true.

C Topic : .

Cost of Equity Skill: .

Recognition 27) .

When estimating a firm's cost of equity capital using the CAPM. you need to estimate A) .

the risk-free rate of return. B) .

the C) expected return on the market portfolio. .

.the firm's D) beta.

Answer: .all of the above.

D Topic : .

Cost of Equity Skill: .

Recognition 28) .

Calculat equity for Boston Industries using the following information: The cost of debt is 7%.1. e the the corporate tax rate is 40%. the firm has a beta cost of of 1. and the expected return on the market is 12%. A) . the rate on Treasury Bills is 4%.

12.8% B) .

6% C) .12.

2% D) .13.

6.6% Answer: .

A Topic : .

Cost of Equity Skill: .

Analytical 29) .

or even expropriation of cash flows earned risk that in that country. A) .________ a foreign government will place restrictions such as limiting the amount of funds is the that can be remitted to the parent firm.

Exchange B) risk .

Foreign risk C) .

Political risk D) .

Unnecessary risk Answer: .

C Topic : .

Political Risk Skill: .

Recognition .

30) .

Which

of the following is NOT an example of political risk? A)

Expropriatio n of cash flows by a foreign government. B)

The U.S. restricts trade with a foreign country where your firm has investments. government C)

The foreign government nationalizes all foreign-owned assets. D)

All of the

above are examples of political risk. Answer:

D

Topic :

Political Risk Skill:

Recognition

31)

A) .General g. and pay out in currencies that are ________ relative to their home speakin currency. a firm wants to receive cash flows from a currency that is ________ relative to ly their own.

appreciating . depreciating B) .

depreciating C) .depreciating .

appreciating D) .appreciating .

appreciating Answer: .depreciating .

A Topic : .

Foreign Exchange Risk Skill: .

Conceptual 32) .

the value of the project is NOT dealing sensitive to the firm's cost of capital. Answer: .When with international capital budgeting projects.

FALSE Topic : .

Capital Budgeting Skill: .

Conceptual 33) .

A) .Projects have ________ are often rejected by traditional discounted cash flow models of that capital budgeting.

long lives B) .

cash flow C) returns in later years .

high risk D) levels .

all of the above Answer: .

D Topic : .

Traditional DCF Models Skill: .

Recognition 34) .

An alternative to traditional discounted cash flow models is ________. A) .

the capital B) asset pricing model .

dividend C) growth model .

real option D) analysis model .

none of the above Answer: .

C Topic : .

Real Option Analysis Skill: .

Recognition .

35) .

Real option analysis allows managers to analyze all of the following EXCEPT: A) .

B) .the option to defer.

the option to abandon. C) .

D) .the option to alter capacity.

All of the above may be analyzed using real option analysis. Answer: .

D Topic : .

Real Option Analysis Skill: .

Recognition

36)

For ional investments, relative to project cash flows, parent cash flows are often internat dependent on the form of financing. Answer:

TRUE

Topic :

Parent Cash Flows Skill:

Conceptual

37)

Which of the

following considerations is NOT important for a parent firm when considering foreign investment? A)

the form of financing B)

remittance C)

of funds at risk due to political considerations

differing D) rates of national inflation .

Answer: .All of the above are important considerations.

D Topic : .

Relevant Cash Flows Skill: .

Recognition 38) .

Which of the following is NOT a method for considering additional risk with international projects? A) .

adding an B) additional risk premium to the discount factor used .

decreasing C) expected cash flows .

conducting detailed sensitively and scenario analysis D) .

All of the above are legitimate methods for considering additional risk. Answer: .

D Topic : .

Risk Consideration Skill: .

Recognition 39) .

If the risk-free onecompan year T-bill rate is 4.5% and the current exchange rate is $1.000 cash remittance from its British subsidiary. A) . and the one-year y just forward rate is $1.Your received a $500. then the present value of the remittance is ________.45/£.44/£.

000 B) .$725.

$500.000 C) .

780 D) .$693.

$478.469 Answer: .

B Topic : .

Current Exchange Rates Skill: .

Analytical .

40) .

Capital ng analysis for a foreign project is more complex than for the domestic case for all budgeti of the following reasons EXCEPT: A) .

differences in national inflation rates. B) .

C) .parent cash flows must be distinguished from project cash flows.

.the D) possibility of unanticipated foreign exchange rate changes.

Answer: .All of the above are correct.

D Topic : .

International Capital Budgeting Skill: .

Recognition 41) .

the additional risks due to the parent foreign location of a project should generally be handled by A) .When a corporation performs a capital budgeting analysis.

decreasing B) the project's hurdle rate. .

.modifying C) the quarterly tax payments in advance.

D) .adjusting the cash flows to the parent.

Answer: .informing all investors of the risk potential.

C Topic : .

International Capital Budgeting Skill: .

Conceptual 42) .

analysis of any foreign project should be from the viewpoint of the ________.Cash flows to parents are ultimately the basis for dividends to stockholders. repayment of corporate-wide debt. and other proposals that affect the firm's many interest groups. Therefore. reinvestment elsewhere in the world. A) .

host country B) .

parent C) .

project D) .

local government Answer: .

B Topic : .

Parent vs Local Skill: .

Recognition 43) .

As in c capital budgeting. a potential international project or capital budget will be domesti considered a net benefit to the firms if A) .

the project B) has a net present value greater than zero. .

the IRR on C) the project is less than the wacc. .

.the IRR D) exceed the project's NPV.

Answer: .All of the above are true.

A Topic : .

Capital Budgeting Evaluation Criteria Skill: .

Recognition 44) .

An international investment opportunity should be rejected if A) .

the project's NPV > parent viewpoint NPV. B)

the IRR of C)

the project is < 20%.

the NPV of D)

the project is > 0, but the NPV of the parental viewpoint is < 0.

All of the

above are true. Answer:

C

Topic :

Capital Budgeting Evaluation Criteria Skill:

Recognition

45)

Which

of the following is NOT a risk commensurate with international investments? A)

foreign B) exchange rate risk .

country risk C) .

political risk D) .

Answer: .All of the above are relevant risks.

D Topic : .

International Investment Risk Skill: .

Recognition 46) .

Project finance is characterized by which of the following features? A) .

long project life B) .

high capital intensity of undertaking the investment C) .

production D) or provision of a basic commodity or service .

All of the above. Answer: .

D Topic : .

Capital Budgeting Projects Skill: .

Consider the following cash flows for each project.. 47) . assume a 12% wacc. is considering an investment in either Europe or Great Britain. Answer the questions that follow.1 Use the information to answer following question(s). Jensen Aquatics Inc. and consider these to be average risk projects for the firm. which manufactures and sells scuba gear worldwide.Recognition TABLE 19.

A) . The NPV for the British investment is estimated at ________.1.Refer to Table 19.

$3.092 B) .

420 C) .$6.

£3.092 D) .

$0 Answer: .

A Topic : .

International Capital Budgeting Skill: .

Analytical .

48) .

1.Refer to Table 19. A) . The NPV for the European investment is estimated at ________.

euro 4.945 B) .

945 C) .$4.

420 D) .$6.

420 Answer: .euro 6.

B Topic : .

International Capital Budgeting Skill: .

Analytical 49) .

Which of the following best summarizes the preliminary results of the Table investment analysis for the two prospective investments.Refer to 19.1. A) .

The British B) investment should be accepted. the European investment rejected. .

.The British C) investment is superior to the European investment.

Both D) investments are acceptable. .

Answer: .None of the above is true.

C Topic : .

International Capital Budgeting Skill: .

Conceptual 50) .

Refer to 19. If the euro was forecast to remain constant at $1.00/euro throughout the Table investment period. how would the investment decision now be characterized? A) .1.

The project would be even better than forecast. B) .

.The British C) investment should be chosen over the European investment.

.The NPV is D) $6.420.

All of the above are true. Answer: .

A Topic : .

International Capital Budgeting Skill: .

Analytical 51) .

When a project is analyzed from the parent's point of view. the additional risk that stems foreign from it's "foreign" location is typically measured by ________ or ________. A) .

adjusting the timing B) .adjusting the discount rates.

adjusting the timing. adjusting the cash flows C) .

adjusting the discount rates. adjusting the cash flows D) .

none of the above Answer: .

C Topic : .

Foreign Risk Management Skill: .

Conceptual 52) .

Which is NOT considered a shortcoming of the parent simply adjusting discount rates to account for the additional risk that stems from a project's foreign location? A) .

Cash flows B) are already highly subjective. .

.Two-sided C) risk in that foreign currency may appreciate or depreciate.

.Increased D) sales volume might offset the lower value of a local currency.

These are all shortcomings associated with discount rate adjustment. Answer: .

A Topic : .

Discount Rate Adjustments Skill: .

Conceptual .

53) .

S. firm's cost al capital no matter where the foreign investment is made. Answer: .Empiric evidence shows that foreign direct investment always increases a U.

FALSE Topic : .

FDI Skill: .

Conceptual 54) .

The dividend is expected to grow at a rate of 7% per year. then the present value of the euro dividends to Hydrotech will be ________ if there had been no change in the relative values of the euro and dollar. A) .Hydrote ch Manufa cturing of Houston Texas expects to receive dividends each year from a foreign subsidiary for the next 5 years. If the euro appreciates in value against the dollar at a rate of 2% per year over the life of the dividends.

less than B) .

greater than C) .

the same as D) .

There is not enough information to answer this question. Answer: .

B Topic : .

Present Value Skill: .

Conceptual 55) .

then the present value of the euro dividends to Chemical Magic will be ________ if there had been no change in the relative values of the euro and dollar.Chemic al Magic of New Orleans. The dividend is expected to grow at a rate of 5% per year. A) . If the euro depreciates in value against the dollar at a rate of 4% per year over the life of the dividends. Louisian a expects to receive dividends each year from a foreign subsidiary for the next 3 years.

less than B) .

greater than C) .

the same as D) .

Answer: .There is not enough information to answer this question.

A Topic : .

Present Value Skill: .

Conceptual 56) .

S. The U. the forward rate is $1. and Seattle. The current cost of a new store in Canada is C$1.02/C$. the current exchange rate is $1. Spokane.S.Machint osh Outerw ear of Canada is a large retailer of high quality outdoor recreation equipment.04/C$. and accessories.000. If the stores are built in one year and the firm has a required rate of return of 14%.S. stores in Minneapolis. clothing.000 per year and expected construction costs in the U. are expected to increase at a rate of 15% per year.stores will be built in one year. what is the present value in Canadian dollars of building the new stores? A) . They are considering opening three U.

000 B) .C$3.000.

000.000 C) .$3.

731.092 D) .C$2.

140.C$3.756 Answer: .

D Topic : .

Present Value Skill: .

Analytical .

57) .

Answer: .A wishes to build a new plant in the USA in one year. The cost in Mexican pesos will Mexican be greater if the peso appreciates against the USD in the interim and the Mexican firm firm does not hedge.

FALSE Topic : .

Exchange Rates Skill: .

Conceptual 58) .

Answer: . The cost in euros will be German greater if the euro depreciates against the USD in the interim and the German firm firm does not hedge.A wishes to build a new plant in the USA in one year.

TRUE Topic : .

Exchange Rates Skill: .

Conceptual 19.2 .

Essa 1) .

Answer: . Provide at least three reasons why the parent's viewpoint is superior to the local viewpoint and give an example of when the local viewpoint fails to maximize the value of the firm.The authors highligh ta strong theoretical argument in favor of analyzing any foreign project from the viewpoint of the parent.

but fail to consider relevant cash flows from the parent viewpoint. a positive NPV project in one country may result from the erosion of revenues in another. . Political and exchange rate risk add to the uncertainty of cash flows and thus increase the required rate of return by stockholders.A project might have a positive NPV from the local viewpoint. A local manager would not necessarily be expected to be aware of such erosion. For example. Cash flows may be more difficult to estimate especially longterm cash flows in lesserdeveloped countries. a less than maximum use of funds. thus. It may not be possible to remit all or part of the local cash flows to the parent company and reinvestment opportunities in the local economy may be inferior to what the parent could do elsewhere.

2) .

Answer: .Explain political risk and exchange rate risk increase the uncertainty of international how projects for the purpose of capital budgeting.

The evaluation of foreign projects must consider several risks that are either nonexistent or much less important in domestic capital budgeting. as well as consumer preferences and tastes in more than one country. economic growth in each country. Then. First. the parent firm must estimate expected rates of inflation and interest rates in both countries. What is the likelihood that all or part of the cash flows accruing to the parent firm will be restricted through some political act? The firm must now consider the possibility of changing tax . To estimate future exchange rates. if revenues and expenses are in a foreign currency. then the parent firm must estimate the exchange rate at which the foreign currency will be converted into the domestic currency. aspects of political risk must be considered.

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->