GABAY SA PAGBABANGHAY NG IBA’T-IBANG ASPEKTO NG PANDIWA PARA SA FILIPINO 6

(A Guide to Conjugating the Different Verb Tenses for Filipino 6) Nigel Glenn N. Javier The Verb tense in Filipino can be determined if you understand the conjugation of the verb or the changes in the infinitive form of the verb based on the affix that is used in each tense. The Infinitive form is the combination of the root word and the affix. Here are the ways of conjugating a verb in Filipino. 1. Verbs with the prefix or infix um (um- ; -um-) Verbs with the prefix or infix um retain the infinitive form of the verb in forming the past tense (aspektong perpektibo). The um is retained and the first syllable of the root word is repeated in forming the present tense (aspektong imperpektibo). In forming the future tense (aspektong kontemplatibo), the um is dropped and the first syllable of the root word is repeated. Examples: Pawatas (Infinitive Rootword Perpektibo Imperpektibo Kontemplatibo form) umalis alis umalis umaalis aalis umiyak iyak umiyak umiiyak iiyak bumili bili bumili bumibili bibili lumakad lakad lumakad lumalakad lalakad
2. Verbs with prefixes

ma-, mag-, and mang- (ma- ; mag- ; mang-)

Verbs with the prefix ma-, mag- and mang- become na-, nag-, and nang- in the past tense. Na-, nag-, and nang- are retained and the first syllable of the root word is repeated in forming the present tense. In the future tense, ma-, mag-, and mang- are retained and the first syllable of the root word is repeated. Examples:

Pawatas (Infinitive form) matuwa mag-aral magtulungan mang-irap

Rootword Perpektibo Imperpektibo Kontemplatibo
tuwa aral tulong irap natuwa nag-aral nang-irap natutuwa nag-aaral nang-iirap matutuwa mag-aaral magtutulungan mang-iirap

nagtulungan nagtutulungan

3. Verbs with the prefix

i- (i-)

The infix –in– is added to the root word of verbs with the prefix i- in the past tense. If the root word begins with l, however, ni is added between the prefix iand the root word. In forming the present tense of the verb, the first syllable of

and ipagare used and the first syllable of the root word is repeated.and between ip and ag for ipag-. the first syllable of the root word is repeated and the prefix in the past tense is retained. In forming the future tense of the verb. -hin) In forming the past tense of verbs with the suffixes –in and –hin. Verbs with the suffixes –in and –hin (-in .the root word is repeated and the prefix is retained. the in.and ipag. the same affix used in the past is used and the first syllable of the root word is repeated. In forming the present tense. ipag-) In forming the past tense of verbs with the prefix ipa. In forming the future tense. Examples: Pawatas (Infinitive form) isulat ikabit ilagay iluto Rootword Perpektibo Imperpektibo Kontemplatibo sulat kabit lagay luto isinulat ikinabit inilagay iniluto isinusulat ikinakabit inilalagay iniluluto isusulat ikakabit ilalagay iluluto 4. Verbs with the prefix ipa. ni is prefixed to the root word. If the root word begins with l.. ipa. In forming the present tense.is dropped and the first syllable is repeated. In forming the present tense. the first syllable of the root word is repeated and the suffixes –in and –hin are retained.and ipag-. If the root word begins with a vowel sound. Examples: Pawatas (Infinitive form) batiin awitin linisin Rootword Perpektibo Imperpektibo Kontemplatibo bati awit linis binati inawit nilinis binabati inaawit nililinis babatiin aawitin lilinisin . the infix –in– is placed between ip and a for ipa. Examples: Pawatas (Infinitive form) ipasulat ipakabit ipaghele ipagbili Rootword Perpektibo Imperpektibo Kontemplatibo sulat kabit hele bili ipinasulat ipinakabit ipinaghele ipinagbili ipinasusulat ipinakakabit ipinaghehele ipinagbibili ipasusulat ipakakabit ipaghehele ipagbibili 5.(ipa. in is prefixed to the root word. the infix –in– is added to the root word.

the first syllable of the root word is repeated and the same affix used in forming the past tense is retained.-in .burahin apihin bura api binura inapi binubura inaapi buburahin aapihin 6. pa-. in is infixed between p and a.-hin) In forming the past tense of verbs with the affixes. the first syllable of the root word is repeated and the affixes pa-.han are used. the first syllable of the root word is repeated and the affixes used in forming the past tense are retained.-han) In forming the past tense of verbs with the affixes. If the root word begins with l.-in and pa-. the first syllable of the root word is repeated and the suffixes –an and – han are used. If the root word begins with a vowel sound. in is infixed to the root word. Verbs with the prefix pa– and suffix –an and –han (pa-. in is infixed between p and a.-hin are used. In forming the present tense. Verbs with the suffixes –an and –han (-an . In forming the future tense. . In forming the future tense. ni is prefixed to the root word. In forming the future tense. -han) In forming the past tense of verbs with the suffixes –an and –han. and but the suffixes -an and -han are not dropped from the root word. In forming the present tense.-an . pa-. in is prefixed to the root word. Examples: Pawatas (Infinitive form) tapakan lapitan unahan samahan Rootword Perpektibo Imperpektibo Kontemplatibo tapak lapit una sama tinapakan nilapitan inunahan sinamahan tinatapakan nilalapitan inuunahan sinasamahan tatapakan lalapitan uunahan sasamahan 7. Verbs with the prefix pa– and suffixes –in and –hin (pa-. Examples: Pawatas (Infinitive form) palipasin pauwiin pakantahin patakbuhin Rootword Perpektibo Imperpektibo Kontemplatibo lipas uwi kanta takbo pinalipas pinauwi pinakanta pinatakbo pinalilipas pinauuwi pinakakanta pinatatakbo palilipasin pauuwiin pakakantahin patatakbuhin 8. and the suffixes -in and -hin are dropped from the root word. the first syllable of the root word is repeated and the affixes pa-. In forming the present tense. the first syllable of the root word is repeated and the affixes used in forming the past tense are retained.-an and pa-.

Examples: Pawatas (Infinitive form) paliguan papalitan pasabihan pasamahan Rootword Perpektibo ligo palit sabi sama pinaliguan pinapalitan pinasabihan Imperpektibo Kontemplatibo pinaliliguan pinapapalitan pinasasabihan paliliguan papapalitan pasasabihan pinasamahan pinasasamahan pasasamahan .

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful