Form No. 3354-726 Rev.

A

Straight Shaft String Trimmer
Model No. 51972—260000001 & Up
Parts Catalog

Ordering Replacement Parts

To order replacement parts, please supply:
the part number, the quantity, and the
description of each part.

Understanding Reference Numbers

Each identified part in an illustration has a
reference number. The reference number
for a part also appears in the list,
along with other information about the
part.

Understanding Figure Numbers

This catalog uses two special reference
number formats, one to indicate parts in a
service assembly and another to indicate a
Figure Number.
Figure Numbers are represented as a SubAssembly which follow the exploded
views.
Sub-Assemblies can be ordered as an
Assembly or you may order any part indi–
vidually.

© The Toro Company - 2005
All Rights Reserved

............................................. 1 FLANGED WASHER ...... 2 ................................................................................................... 1 GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY............................................................................................ 1 SPOOL WITH LINE (.................................................................... To locate a source for replacement parts......................................................... 3 HANGER CAP .......................................... LEFT-HANDED THREAD ..... 1 GRASS DEFLECTOR...................... 1 RETAINING CAP.............................................................................................................. 1 GRASS DEFLECTOR CLAMP ............. HEX WASHER HD............. 1 LINE CUTTING BLADE..... 1 SPACER...TORO STRING TRIMMER – MODEL NUMBER 51972 11 FIGURE A 17 1 16 4 3 6 12 21 19 2 5 18 13 7 21 9 8 14 10 15 KEY PART NO......................................095) .................... 1 000998232 308053001 638125001 660736001 678019002 678011002 308043001 308044003 678022001 308042003 940230129 660844003 518126001 638020002 660694001 518019001 660738002 308467001 940627020 308474001 518367001 QTY.............................................................................................................. 1 SCREW (#10-24 X 5/8 in..................................................................................................................................................................... 1 GRASS DEFLECTOR LABEL................. HEX WASHER HD........ NUMBER DESCRIPTION 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 STRAIGHT SHAFT ASSEMBLY ........................... 1 TRIMMER HEAD......................................) ...... contact us toll free at 1-866-574-9242 (US) or 1-866-574-9243 (Canada).................................................. 1 SCREW...... 1 GRASS DEFLECTOR ASSEMBLY............................ 1 SCREW .......................................................................................................................... 1 WARNING LABEL.............. 1 SCREW (#1/4-20 X 1-1/4 in............................................................................................ 1 TRIMMER HEAD ASSEMBLY...........................) ...................................................................................................................................................... 1 COMPRESSION SPRING............................... 1 TRIMMER HEAD SHAFT ADAPTOR .......

..................... 2 CLAMP ........... 2 M CLAMP...................... NUMBER DESCRIPTION 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 SCREW (M6 X 1-30 mm)......... 1 LOWER START LABEL....... 1 SCREW (#12-24 X 1 in....................... . 2 CABLE.......................... 1 CORRUGATED TUBE................ 3 QTY...... SEMS) ..................................... THROTTLE......... 1 LOCK-OFF BUTTON................. 1 THROTTLE CABLE CLAMP .. 1 OPERATOR’S MANUAL REPAIR SHEET 660697001 678029002 638133001 940627017 940230129 000998217 660653001 518038001 660637001 518020001 678106001 308056001 660734001 983000854 983000854R To locate a source for replacement parts. 1 ASSIST HANDLE W/GRIP. 1 HEX NUT .............. 1 REAR HANDLE SUPPORT........ NUMBER DESCRIPTION 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 COMPRESSION SPRING..... TRI-LOBULAR) . 1 SLOTTED TORX SCREW . 1 HEX NUT (12-24)... 1 LOGO PLATE. 1 TRIGGER SPRING ................ 1 SCREW (M4 X 16 mm) ............................................................TORO STRING TRIMMER – MODEL NUMBER 51972 FIGURE B 15 15 29 19 2 18 3 13 14 17 16 1 9 4 7 11 10 12 22 21 20 5 23 24 6 8 28 25 26 27 KEY PART 25 KEY PART NO......... 6 SCREW (#8-16 X 1/2 in. NO....................... 1 WARNING LABEL ..................................... 1 LEAD ................ 1 SCREW (M4 X 16 mm) ................. 1 TRIGGER......... 1 REAR HANDLE COVER .... 1 SWITCH WITH DUST SHIELD ....... 1 UPPER SHAFT ASSEMBLY ........ 2 ASSIST HANDLE ASSEMBLY ....... 1 690140011 950060008 950060009 950065001 308159009 518122001 518124001 690694002 518124001 760394001 770670001 308225001 518036004 518123001 660563002 660669001 QTY................................... 1 ON/OFF LABEL ............... contact us toll free at 1-866-574-9242 (US) or 1-866-574-9243 (Canada)................. 1 UPPER START LABEL.

E 9 11 27 28 15 26 16 12 32 12 14 13 16 17 25 14 18 19 24 20 49 22 21 23 TORO STRING TRIMMER – MODEL NUMBER 51972 FIGURE C .1 38 37 2 45 39 46 4 36 40 47 48 3 41 35 42 34 6 4 33 43 44 5 7 8 14 10 31 30 SEE 29 FIG.

..........)............... 2 42 640574001 ROTOR................).. 2 7 660342001 SCREW (M5 X 22 mm SOCKET HD............................... NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY....................................... 1 20 590946001 CHOKE PLATE .......... NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. 1 35 690695001 WASHER ................................. 2 2 638027002 HEAT SHIELD........ 4 38 300754010 FRONT HOUSING ASSEMBLY .......) ............... REAR................ 2 36 660353001 CLUTCH SCREW................................ 1 31 300749004 CRANKCASE ASSEMBLY........) ..... 2 49 308478001 FILTER HOUSING ASSEMBLY ........... SLOTTED RECESSED PAN HD...... 1 660347001 SCREW (M5 X 50 mm TORX SLOTTED RECESSED PAN HD............) ............................................................................................... 2 21 660345001 SCREW (M4 X 12 mm SLOTTED RECESSED PAN HD. 1 26 690700001 HOSE CLIP ......... 9 NO..... 1 39 690696001 CURVED WASHER ............ BLACK ... 1 6 660351002 SCREW (M5 X 10 in........................... TORX RECESSED PAN HD..... RED..... 1 22 560873001 ELEMENT............................ 1 11 590470001 ENGINE HOUSING............ 1 4 630002006 MUFFLER GASKET...................... 1 To locate a source for replacement parts...................... 1 WOODRUFF KEY (10 mm X 3 mm).............................. 2 40 300756001 CLUTCH ASSEMBLY ................ 1 34 300757002 FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY (INCLUDES KEY NOS... 1 44 900709001 GASKET .................... 1 10 900711002 INSULATOR GASKET ............... 2 30 308004001 PULLEY ASSEMBLY ..) .. 2 37 660344001 SCREW (M5 X 20 mm TORX SLOTTED RECESSED PAN HD.........8 mm)................. 1 17 308480001 CARBURETOR ASSEMBLY ...................... 1 48 290178004 COIL BOOT ASSEMBLY (INCLUDES KEY NOS. MACHINE).................................. 1 16 900711003 CARBURETOR GASKET............ contact us toll free at 1-866-574-9242 (US) or 1-866-574-9243 (Canada)................. 1 14 660351001 SCREW (M5 X 16 mm Torx SLOTTED RECESSED PAN HD........ 1 47 290143002 LEAD ASSEMBLY. 1 23 308207003 COVER ASSEMBLY ........................... 5 .......) ... 4 13 308430001 STARTER RECOIL ASSEMBLY ...... 1 33 300759003 FUEL FILTER.. 48 & 49)... 25 300780002 PRIMER ASSEMBLY... 32 & 33)..... 1 24 660346001 SCREW (M5 X 60 mm......................................................) ............... 1 29 690840001 NUT (M5 x ........... 1 15 518329001 HEAT DAM INSULATOR .... 1 43 690688001 18 590458001 CHOKE LEVER.................... 1 45 660349001 SCREW (M4 X 22 mm TORX SLOTTED RECESSED PAN HD............... 1 12 660563001 SCREW (M4 X 16 mm TORX RECESSED PAN HD.............. 1 27 560880002 FUEL LINE........... 1 32 300758006 FUEL CAP ASSEMBLY ............................. 1 5 640570016 CYLINDER ......................... 1 9 630002021 CYLINDER PLATE......... 2 8 870170001 SPARK PLUG. 1 19 518130001 CARBURETOR PLATE . 1 3 300748015 MUFFLER ASSEMBLY......TORO STRING TRIMMER – MODEL NUMBER 51972 FIGURE C .. 1 41 690689001 ROTOR NUT .....................PARTS LIST KEY PART KEY PART NO....... 1 46 290143001 LEAD ASSEMBLY................... 1 28 690699001 HOSE CLIP ..........................

.......8)................................................. 1 WRIST PIN............................................................................. 6 .. 2 PISTON RING..TORO STRING TRIMMER – MODEL NUMBER 51972 FIGURE D 3 4 5 1 6 2 2 1 KEY PART NO........ 1 PISTON....... 1 To locate a source for replacement parts............. WRIST PIN CLIP RING ................ contact us toll free at 1-866-574-9242 (US) or 1-866-574-9243 (Canada)...... NUMBER 1 2 3 4 5 6 690691001 690687001 690161002 640920002 690686002 620301001 DESCRIPTION QTY.................................................................. 2 WASHER .................. 1 NEEDLE BEARING (ID 8 X 8...................................

.

Inc.O. SC 29671 USA Customer Service Information If your product requires service or maintenance.OWT Industries. contact your nearest authorized service dealer. contact us toll free at 1-866-574-9242 (US) or 1-866-574-9243 (Canada). To locate your nearest authorized service dealer for this product. Box 35 Highway 8 Pickens. P. 983000-854R 9-29-05 (REV:00) .

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful