You are on page 1of 38

Citra Hazeline

• Pearly White UV – Bubuk Mutira dari China “Kulit tampak lebih putih secantik kilau mutiara”

statement
• Bubuk mutiara Cina telah digunakan oleh para Permaisuri Kerajaan Cina dari generasi ke generasi untuk mendapatkan kulit tampak putih alami. Pelembaba wajah ini merawat kulit dari dalam*. • Perpaduan Uv protectionnya (UVA dan UVB) membantu melindungi kulit dari sinar matahari yang dapat menyebabkan bintik hitam dan kulit gelap. *sampai lapisan epidermis kulit.

Keterangan
• PT. Unilever Indonesia Tbk • POM C A18100105363 • Merk Daftar R No: IDM000132073 • Exp231213 1122 • 162Q

gunakan secara teratur dan hindari paparan sinar matahari langsung.Keterangan • Perhatian : Simpan di tempat yang tidak terkena matahari langsung dan panas • Cara pakai: Usapkan 2x sehari. • Untuk hasil terbaik. Sesuai untuk semua jenis kulit. . ke seluruh wajah dan leher yang sudah diberihkan.

If irritation or red spots occurs. Keep away from sunlight exposure 2. stop using and consult doctor right away. .Warning 1.

Komposisi     Water asam sterat Alkohol Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate Silica Niacinamide isopropyl myristate Gliserin cetyl alkohol potassium hydroxyda Phenoxyethanol  butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane  Mica  Perfume  Methylparaben  dimethicone  tocopheryl acetat  propylparaben  disodium EDTA  pearl powder  BHT  CI77891        .

Steric acid • Pada formulasi topikal. asam stearat digunakan dalam formulasi krim (akan membentuk basis krim ketika ditambahkan dengan likuid 5-15x beratnya). • Konsentrasi: Ointments and creams 1–20 % . asam stearat banyak digunakan sebagai zat pengemulsi dan peningkat solubilisasi. • Pemerian dan sifat plastisitas dari krim ditentukan oleh jumlah alkali yang digunakan. • Ketika sebagian zatnya dinetralisasi dengan alkali atau trietanolamin.

Asam Stearat • Keamanan: • Asam stearat tergolong non toksik dan non iritan. . namun konsumsi dalam jumlah banyak dapat berbahaya.

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate .

Isopropyl myristate • Fungsi: Emollient. skin penetrant.0– 10.0 % . solvent • Merupakan emolien non greasy yang mudah diserap oleh kulit. • Konsentrasi: Topical creams and lotions 1. oleaginous vehicle. Biasa digunakan sebagai basis semisolid dan pelarut pada sediaan topikal.

plasticizer. humectant. emollient. tonicity agent.Glycerin • Fungsi: Antimicrobial preservative. cosolvent. • Gliserin biasa digunakan sebagai humektan/pelembab dan emolien. solvent. sweetening agent. pada sediaan krim biasa digunakan sebagai solven atau ko solven • Konsentrasi :Antimicrobial preservative <20 Emollient 430 Humectant 430 .

Glycerin • Adverse effects terjadi karena sifat gliserin yang menyebabkan dehidrasi • Dosis besar dapat menyebabkan sakit kepala. haus. hiperglikemia (oral) • Ketika digunakan sebagai eksipien dalam formulasi obat tergolong non toksik. mual. .

emulsifying agent. stiffening agent. • Konsentrasi: Emollient 2–5 Emulsifying agent 2–5 Stiffening agent 2–10 Water absorption 5 . bentuk/tekstur dan konsistensi.Cetyl alcohol • Fungsi: Coating agent. Dapat meningkatkan stabilitas. digunakan karena bersifat sebagai emolien. krim dan oinment. menyerap air dan sifat emulsifikasinya. • Pada lotion.

Cetyl Alkohol • Keamanan: sering dikaitkan dengan reaksi hipersensitivitas alergi tipe lambat pada pasien dengan dermatitis stasis • Crosssensitization dengan cetostearyl alcohol. .5%) tidak berkaitan dengan reaksi hipersensitivitas. and stearyl alcohol juga banyak dilaporkan. lanolin. • Dikatakan bahwa hipersensitivitas disebabkan karena ketidakmurnian dari ceyl alkohol yang dijual secra komersial karena cetyl alkohol murni (99.

mata dan membran mukosa.Potassium hydroxide • Fungsi: Alkalizing agent. banyak digunakan untuk aplikasi pada kulit. dapat pula bereaksi dengan asam lemah membentuk garam. . • Pada konsentrasi rendah dianggap tidak berbahaya dan pada konsentrasi tinggi bersifat korof mengiritasi kulit. • Banyak digunakan sebagai pengatur pH. • Secara terapeutik.

0 • Untuk terapi. disinfectant. • Digunakan sebagai pengawet pada sediaan farmasi pada konsentrasi 0.5–1. digunakan konsentrasi 2.Phenoxyethanol • Fungsi: Antimicrobial preservative. .2 % solution atau 2% krim yang digunakan sebagai desinfektan pada luka bakar atau infeksi minor pada kulit dan membran mukosa.

.Phenoxyethanol • Phenoxyethanol dapat bersifat sebagai anastesi lokal pada mulut. • Urtikaria dilaporkan pada pemakai kosmetik yang mengandung 2-phenoxyethanolcontaining • FDA merekomendasikan untuk menghindari produk yang mengadung phenoxyethanol pada ibu menyusui. pada konsentrasi 10% v/v solution tidak mengiritasi kulit kelinci dan konsentrasi 2% tidak mengiritasi mata kelinci. • Pada studi terhadap hewan percobaan. lidah dan pada membran mukosa.

Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane .

Mica .

Methylparaben • Fungsi: Antimicrobial preservative • Digunakan tunggal atau kombinasi dengan golongan paraben lainnya. • Secara sistemik tidak ditemukan efek samping. namun golongan paraben ini sering dikaitkan dengan reaksi hipersensitivitas .

lotions and ointments 10–30 • Pada sediaan emulsi m/a topikal dimethicone ditambahkan pada fasa minyak sebagai antifoaming agent. waterrepelling agent. • konsentrasi: – Creams. .Dimethicone • Fungsi :Antifoaming agent. emollient.

. • Daily intake yang ditetapkan oleh WHO1.Dimethicone • Keamanan: • Dianggap tidak berbahaya namun dapat menyebabkan iritasi sementara pada mata.(1) • Pada jaringan dapat menyebabkan reaksi granulomatous • Injeksi intravaskular dapat berakibat fatal.5 mg/kg body-weight.

Karena a-tokoferol asetat bukanlah antioksidan dan tidak memiliki aktifitas antioksidan. . maka harus dirubah terlebih dahulu ke dalam bentuk aktif yaitu a-tokoferol. dan diproduksi pada kelenjar keringat manusia dalam bentuk alfa dan gamma tokoferol • Pada kosmetik digunakan a-tokoferol asetat yang merupakan bentuk ester yang lebih stabil.Tocopheryl acetate • Vitamin E adalah antioksidan yang ditemukan berlimpah pada kulit.

keduanya akan melindungi kulit dari cahaya UV dengan efek jauh lebih kuat .Tocopherol asetate • Vitamin E meningkatkan efek fotoprotektif pada tabir surya dan jika digabung dengan vitamin C.

6 .Propylparaben • Fungsi: Antimicrobial preservative • Golongan paraben efektif pada range pH luas dan memiliki spektrum luas meskipun aktivitas utamanya untuk ragi/yeast dan cendawan mold • Digunakan pada konsentrasi Propylparaben (0.01–0.18% w/v) • Konsentrasi :Topical preparations 0.02% w/v) dengan methylparaben • (0.

• Untuk terapi sebagai antikoagulan yang akan mengkhelatkan kalsium dan mencegah pembekuan darah.1% w/v.Disodium EDTA • Fungsi: Chelating agent.005 . • Disodium edetate akan membentuk komples larut air (chelats) yang stabil dengan alkali atau logam-logam berat. • Konsentrasi : 0.0. . Chelats yang terbentuk memiliki sifat seperti bebas ion untuk itu agen pengelat ini sering digambarkan sebagai agen penghilang ion atau disebut dengan sequestering. • Stabilitas dari kompleks besi-edetate tergantung pada ion logam yang terlibat dan pH.

Pearl powder .

• Beberapa menyatakan bahwa BHT dapat menyebabkan reaksi efek samping pada kulit. namun WHO menggolongkan sebagai non iritan dan aman jika digunakan pada kadar untuk antioxidant. • Butylated hydroxytoluene juga memiliki aktivitas sebagai antivirus dan digunakan untuk pengobatan herpes simplex. . • Digunakan untuk mencegah oksidasi dari lemak dan minyak untuk mencegah kehilangan aktivitas dari vitamin larut lemak.BHT (Butylated hydroxytoluene) • Fungsi: Antioxidant.

CI 77891 .

Dangerous ingredients .

Studies have shown that they are weakly estrogenic and can be absorbed by the body through the skin. Widely used even though they are known to be toxic. Propyl.Methyl. Have caused many allergic reactions and skin rashes. . • Increases a person's risk of breast cancer. These class of chemicals are also endocrine disruptors and have been linked to fertility problems. Butyl and Ethyl Paraben • Used as inhibitors of microbial growth and to extend shelf life of products.

Paraben • BBC excerpt: British researchers have found traces of chemicals called parabens in tissue taken from women with breast cancer. . Their tests suggested the chemicals had seeped into the tissue after being applied to the skin.

increasing the amounts of other chemicals that reach the bloodstream.Propilen glikol • Penetration enhancer: alter(s) skin structure. . allowing other chemicals to penetrate deeper into the skin.

et al.lesstoxicguide.http://www. x Regulatory Status There are no restrictions on the use of parabens in cosmetics in Canada. • • • • • 2010.http://www. March 2010. an unintentional ingredient). Ethylene oxide and 1. Consumer alert.4-dioxane as a possible human carcinogen. ii Brashear.4-dioxane are prohibited on Health Canada's Cosmetic Ingredient Hotlist.e." Neurology 46. PEGs may be contaminated with measurable amounts of ethylene oxide and 1.ec. and Havery DC.Halifax: EHANS. Other ethoxylates may be contaminated with ethylene oxide and 1. Ingredient Reports — Quick Reference Table (summarizing publications through Dec 2009)." Int J PharJ AOAC Int.4-dioxane as a contaminant in 46 of 100 products analyzed. Hurley FJ. It can also cause allergic reactions. "Occurrence of 1.asp?fetch=personal#commo." increasing the permeability of the skin to allow greater absorption of the product — including harmful ingredients. viii The industry panel that reviews the safety of cosmetics ingredients concluded that some PEG compounds are not safe for use on damaged skin (although the assessment generally approved of the use of these chemicals in cosmetics). iv In a study of personal care products marketed as "natural" or "organic" (uncertified).cfm vi Wangenheim J and Bolcsfoldi G.ca/index.org/staff_files/PublicationsListDec2009.cirsafety.4-Dioxane. These ingredients usually have chemical names including the letters "eth" (e. ix Also.4-dioxane was recently assessed under the government's Chemicals Management Plan. i Black RE." xi Related Ingredients Propylene glycol is a related chemical that.4-dioxane. Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment.4-dioxane found in personal care products misleadingly branded as natural and organic. A. when these chemicals are present in a product as a contaminant (i." _Mutagenesis_17. February 5. The assessment noted uncertainty in the exposure estimates. Screening Assessment for the Challenge: 1. 3 (May-Jun 2001):666-70.4-dioxane in cosmetic raw materials and finished cosmetic products. xi Environment Canada and Health Canada. Cancer-causing 1. cosmetics." Int J Toxicol. Chemicals Known to the State to Cause Cancer or Reproductive Toxicity. iii 1. R. 2008.. the Hotlist restriction does not apply. 4 (Apr 1996):992-8. and Mosesso P. However. iii California. v While carcinogenic contaminants are the primary concern.gc. Available: http://www. 1. Health Canada categorized propylene glycol as a "moderate human health priority" and flagged it future assessment under the government's Chemicals Management Plan. "due to the limited information on the presence or concentrations of the substance in consumer products available in Canada. 3 (May 1988):193-205.g. like PEGs. i The International Agency for Research on Cancer classifies ethylene oxide as a known human carcinogen and 1. In other words. Motta S. http://www. 3 (May 2002):261-4. "Ethylene oxide neurotoxicity: a cluster of 12 nurses with peripheral and central nervous system toxicity." Mutagenesis 3. PEG compounds themselves show some evidence of genotoxicity vi. RS (CIR Expert Panel).pdf iv Environmental Health Association of Nova Scotia. viii Lanigan. Dallas: BenBella Books. but there is no easy way for consumers to know whether products containing PEGs have undergone this process.cfm Tagged with chemicals.4-dioxane can be removed from cosmetics during the manufacturing process by vacuum stripping. http://www.oehha. 2009: 158-9. it doesn't easily degrade and can remain in the environment long after it is rinsed down the shower drain. functions as a penetration enhancer and can allow harmful ingredients to be absorbed more readily through the skin. Dirty Dozen. toxics Read more . "Mouse lymphoma L5178Y thymidine kinase locus assay of 50 compounds..org/bodycare/DioxaneRelease08. vii Biondi O.S. Toxic Beauty.• • • • • • • Depending on manufacturing processes. v OCA (Organic Consumer Association). 84. PEG functions as a "penetration enhancer.20 Suppl 4 (2001):13-26 ix Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Ethylene oxide can also harm the nervous system ii and the California Environmental Protection Agency has classified it as a developmental toxicant based on evidence that it may interfere with human development.vii and if used on broken skin can cause irritation and systemic toxicity.ca/substances/ese/eng/challenge/batch7/batch7_12391-1. polyethylene glycol). U.org/prop65/prop65_list/files/P65single020510. "Final report on the safety assessment ofPPG-11 and PPG-15 stearyl ethers. but Health Canada and Environment Canada concluded that the chemical did not meet the legal definition of "toxic" because estimated exposure levels were considered to be lower than those that might constitute a danger to human health. 1.pdf x Epstein. EPA. 2004.4-dioxane is also persistent. S with Fitzgerald.4-dioxane.organicconsumers. "Low molecular weight polyethylene glycol induces chromosome aberrations in Chinese hamster cells cultured in vitro. Guide to Less Toxic Products. researchers found 1.

Tocopheryl acetate • Potentially contaminated with impurities linked to cancer or other significant health problems. scaling.can instigate immune system response that can include itching. . and blistering of skin. • Skin sensitizer . hives. burning.

)Recent studies have indicated that prolonged exposure of the skin to sweat. • Dimethicone • Dimethicone Copolyol • Cyclomethicone • Silicone was and still is used as breast implants. by occlusion. causing negative environmental impact. trapping anything beneath it. Anecdotal evidence indicates silicone to be toxic to the human body. They are also non-biodegradable. Tens of thousands of women with breast implants have complained of debilitating symptoms. Some synthetic emollients are known tumour promoters and accumulate in the liver and lymph nodes.Dimethicone • Silicone emollients are occlusive .that is they coat the skin. For more detailed information on the dangers of silicone simply key "silicone toxicity" into the Google search engine . and do not allow the skin to breathe (much like plastic wrap would do. causes skin irritation.

Alcohol • A very drying and irritating solvent and dehydrator that strips your skin's natural acid mantle. making us more vulnerable to bacteria. It is made from propylene. a petroleum derivative. . moulds and viruses. It may promote brown spots and premature aging of skin.

com/toxic-chemicalingredients-directory.Referensi • http://www.htm .com/ • http://www.hallgold.natural-skincare-authority.