You are on page 1of 32

Chapter 7E-Mail Messages and Memos

DIFFICULTY (DIF) 5 = Most difficult 3 = Average difficulty 1 = Least difficult TYPE Ap: Application question Con: Conceptual question Def: Definition OTHER CODES ANS: Answer REF: Page Reference OBJ: Chapter Objective NOT: Note (feedback/explanations) AAC: AACSB Competencies

MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which of the following is not a reason that e-mail is such an important communication tool in
organizations today? a. Todays managers need input from employees to respond rapidly to local and global market changes. b. Employees with more decision-making power must collect, exchange, and evaluate more information. c. Work teams, which are often functioning virtually, need to be able to communicate quickly and efficiently. d. E-mail ensures that a fast message will be understood by the recipient. ANS: D DIF: 3 REF: p. 171 OBJ: 7-1 TYPE: Con TOP: Applying the Writing Process to E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: a. In todays global economy, management needs input from employees to respond rapidly to local and global market changes. b. Organizations are downsizing, flattening chains of command, forming work teams, and empowering rank-and-file employees. Given more power in making decisions, employees find they need more information. c. Many work teams in todays organizations function virtually. E-mail allows member to stay in touch easily and efficiently. d. E-mail does not guarantee that a message will be understood. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Syn./Asyn. choice 2. As Amy begins her business career, she will probably find herself writing more __________ than other types of messages. a. letters b. memos c. e-mail messages d. reports ANS: C DIF: 5 REF: p. 171 OBJ: 7-1 TYPE: Ap TOP: Applying the Writing Process to E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT A-D: Amy will probably write more e-mail messages than other types of messages. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Syn./Asyn. choice

186

187

UNIT 3 Business Correspondence

3.

Which of the following is a benefit of writing effective e-mail messages in the workplace? a. Using e-mail proves that you have a high level of technological competence. b. Well-written e-mail messages and memos enhance your image within the organization. c. Todays advance e-mail programs can correct any spelling and grammar errors in your messages before they are sent. d. All of the above. ANS: B DIF: 3 REF: p. 171 OBJ: 7-1 TYPE: Con TOP: Applying the Writing Process to E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: a. Because e-mail is such a basic communication tool, even those without a technological competence can use e-mail effectively. b. Individuals identified as competent, professional writers are noticed and rewarded; most often, they are the ones promoted into management positions. c. Even if your e-mail program has a spelling and grammar checker, it wont be able to catch all of your errors. A careful proofreading is still necessary before sending. d. Well-written messages are likely to achieve their goals and can enhance your image within the organization. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Syn./Asyn. choice

4. What is the first thing you should ask yourself when analyzing your writing task?
a. Should I send an e-mail or a hard-copy memo? b. How will my reader react? c. Do I really need to write this e-mail or memo? d. How can I best impress my reader? ANS: C DIF: 5 REF: p. 172 OBJ: 7-1 TYPE: Ap TOP: Applying the Writing Process to E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT A-D: The first question you should ask is Do I really need to write this e-mail or memo? Another communication channel might be better for your message. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Syn./Asyn. choice 5. Morgan has had a disagreement with a colleague over how to introduce the companys new product. What is the best communication channel for discussing this disagreement? a. Letter b. E-mail message c. Memo d. Face-to-face meeting ANS: D DIF: 5 REF: p. 172 OBJ: 7-1 TYPE: Ap TOP: Applying the Writing Process to E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT A-D: A phone call or a face-to-face visit is the best channel choice if you need to smooth over disagreements. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Syn./Asyn. choice 6. Isaac has discovered a production problem that will cause this months shipments to be a few days late. Because his South American customers will need to know about this problem right away, Isaac should a. write a letter.

CHAPTER 7 E-Mail Messages and Memos

188

b. send a memo. c. send an e-mail message. d. arrange for a face-to-face visit. ANS: C DIF: 5 REF: p. 173 OBJ: 7-1 TYPE: Ap TOP: Applying the Writing Process to E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT A-D: Sending an e-mail message is the quickest way for Isaac to reach his customers in another part of the world. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Syn./Asyn. choice

7. What is the most accurate statement about writing e-mail messages and memos?
a. Because e-mail messages and memos are informal, do not use vertical lists or headings. b. Begin each paragraph with the main point backed up by details. c. To save space in your e-mail messages and memos, dont break your writing into paragraphs. d. All of the above statements are accurate. ANS: B DIF: 3 REF: p. 171 OBJ: 7-1 TYPE: Con TOP: Applying the Writing Process to E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: a. Use numbered and bulleted lists and headings to improve the readability of your e-mail messages and memos. b. Be sure each paragraph in an e-mail message or memo begins with the main point and is backed up by details. If you bury your main point in the middle of a paragraph, it may be missed. c. Group related information into paragraphs, preferably short ones. Paragraphs separated by white space make your e-mail messages and memos look inviting. d. Be sure each paragraph in an e-mail message or memo begins with the main point and is backed up by details. If you bury your main point in the middle of a paragraph, it may be missed AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations

8. In e-mail messages and memos, a comment such as If you agree we should begin this new project,
please give me a call by Friday is useful in a. adapting the message to the reader. b. planning for feedback. c. anticipating the readers reaction. d. revising for clarity. ANS: B DIF: 5 REF: p. 173 OBJ: 7-1 TYPE: Ap TOP: Applying the Writing Process to E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT A-D: A comment such as If you agree we should begin this new project, please give me a call by Friday encourages feedback from the receiver. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations

9. What is the best advice for organizing routine e-mail messages?


a. Place the action information in the first paragraph so that its not overlooked.

189

UNIT 3 Business Correspondence

b. Explain and justify the main idea in the body of the message. c. Start the message with something conversational and friendly before getting to the main point. d. All of these. ANS: B DIF: 3 REF: p. 174 OBJ: 7-1 TYPE: Con TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: a. Place the action information in the closing of an e-mail message. b. The body of an e-mail message should explain and justify the main idea. c. Routine e-mail messages should open with the main idea because their topics are not sensitive and require little persuasion. d. The body of an e-mail message should explain and justify the main idea. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations

10. The subject line of e-mail messages and memos should


a. b. c. d. be a complete sentence. end with a period. summarize the main idea. All of the above. Con

ANS: C DIF: 3 REF: pp. 173-174 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: a. The subject line is not a complete sentence and does not end with a period. b. The subject line is not a complete sentence and does not end with a period. c. A good subject line summarizes the central idea. d. A good subject line summarizes the main idea. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations

11. Maya will be using e-mail on the job and wants to learn how to write effective subject lines.
What is the best advice you can give her? a. If your e-mail discusses more than one topic, leave the subject line blank. b. Use all lowercase letters when typing the subject line. c. Use words such as Free to entice your reader to open your message immediately. d. Update your subject line to reflect the current topic in a thread of messages. ANS: D DIF: 3 REF: pp. 173-174 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Con TOP: Analyzing the Structure and Format of E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: a. An informative subject line is mandatory; in addition, an e-mail message should discuss one topic only. b. A subject line should be typed using standard upper- and lowercase letters. c. E-mail messages with subject lines containing words such as Free are often blocked by spam filters. d. If the topic changes during an e-mail conversation, update the subject line to reflect the current message. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations

CHAPTER 7 E-Mail Messages and Memos

190

12. Which of the following subject lines is most effective?


a. b. c. d. Help! Free Quote Sales Meeting on January 30 Department Meeting

ANS: C DIF: 5 REF: pp. 173-174 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Ap TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: a. A sure way to get your message deleted or ignored is to use a one-word heading such as Issue, Problem, Important, or Help. b. Including a word such as Free is dangerous because it may trigger spam filters. c. This subject line would be most effective because it is descriptive and contains a date. d. Without a date, this subject line is vague. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations

13. Which of the following is the best subject line for an e-mail message or a memo?
a. b. c. d. Sales Meeting Changed to March 15 at 1 p.m. Meeting Change to Discuss Poor Sales Sales Meeting The Sales Department Announces a Change in Its March Meeting to Discuss Sales Volume.

ANS: A DIF: 5 REF: pp. 173-174 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Ap TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: a. Sales Meeting Changed to March 15 at 1 p.m. is an effective subject line for e-mail messages and memos because it is concise and specific. b. An effective subject line for e-mail messages and memos should not hint at a negative message, and it should be more specific. c. Sales Meeting is not specific. d. A subject line should be more concise, should not contain articles, and should not be a complete sentence. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations

14. What is the best advice for writing e-mail messages?


a. If you include the purpose in the subject line, dont repeat it in the opening. b. To reduce the number of messages sent and received, an e-mail message should discuss more than one topic. c. Use e-mail to deliver both sensitive and nonsensitive information. d. Action information should be placed in the closing. ANS: D DIF: 3 REF: pp. 173-174 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Con TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: a. Even though the purpose of an e-mail message is summarized in the subject line, that purpose should be restatedand amplifiedin the first sentence. b. A good e-mail message generally discusses only one topic. c. Most e-mails cover nonsensitive information that can be handled in a straightforward manner. d. The closing is where readers look for deadlines and action language.

191

UNIT 3 Business Correspondence

AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations

15. Which of the following is the most effective opening for a routine e-mail message?
a. b. c. d. I am writing this message to let you know about our next department meeting. Our next department meeting will be held on Wednesday, March 10, at 2 p.m. We have a lot of issues to discuss at our next department meeting. Hope your day is going well so far!

ANS: B DIF: 5 REF: p. 174 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Ap TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT A-D: Our next department meeting will be held on Wednesday, March 10, at 2 p.m. is the most effective opening for a routine e-mail message because it reveals the main idea immediately. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations 16. Good e-mail messages generally a. are frontloaded. b. are used for safely sending confidential information. c. are used only for internal communication. d. use a more formal tone than do other forms of communications. ANS: A DIF: 3 REF: p. 174 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Con TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: a. Good e-mail messages generally begin by frontloading; that is, they reveal the main idea immediately. b. E-mail should not be used for sending confidential information. c. E-mail is used for both internal and external communication. d. E-mail uses a conversational tone. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations

17. Which of the following is the most effective closing for an e-mail message?
a. b. c. d. Please do not hesitate to call if you have any questions. Please let me know at your earliest convenience. Please send your time sheet to me by August 31. Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.

ANS: C DIF: 5 REF: pp. 174-175 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Ap TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT A-D: Please send your time sheet to me by August 31 is the most effective closing because it avoids overused expressions and gives an end date. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations

18. Which of the following is not a standard guide word used in e-mail messages and memos?
a. TO: b. FROM: c. RESPONSE:

CHAPTER 7 E-Mail Messages and Memos

192

d. DATE: ANS: C DIF: 5 REF: p. 175 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Ap TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT A-D: TO, FROM, DATE, and SUBJECT are standard guide words used in e-mail messages and memos. RESPONSE is not a guide word used in e-mail messages and memos. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations

19. Owen is sending an e-mail message to a list of receivers. What is the most efficient way he can
send the same message but avoid revealing all e-mail addresses to the entire group of recipients? a. Send a separate message to each individual. b. Send a message to the first person and ask that individual to forward it to the next person. c. Use the Bcc function in his e-mail program. d. Use the Cc function in his e-mail program. ANS: C DIF: 5 REF: p. 175 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Ap TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT A-D: Owen should use the Bcc function of his e-mail program, which will send a copy of the message to each individual but not reveal each receivers e-mail address. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Syn./Asyn. choice

20. What is the best advice for formatting e-mail messages?


a. Try to keep the total message under three screens in length. b. Include a greeting only if you are writing to someone within your organization. c. To save time while composing, type your e-mail message using all lowercase letters. d. Understand that typing your name at the bottom of an e-mail message is optional. ANS: A DIF: 5 REF: pp. 175-177 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Ap TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: a. E-mail messages should cover just one topic and should be kept under three screens in length, b. Begin all e-mail messages with a greeting. In addition to being friendly, a greeting provides a visual cue marking the beginning of the message. c. When typing the body of an e-mail message, use standard caps and lowercase letters; never use all uppercase or lowercase characters. d. Typing your name at the bottom of an e-mail message is mandatory. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations

21. What is the best advice for formatting hard-copy memos?


a. b. c. d. Use ragged-right margins to make your memos easier to read. Double space memos to make them easier to read. End the memo with a complimentary close. Omit the subject line if youre writing to someone you know well. DIF: 3 REF: p. 178 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Con

ANS: A

193

UNIT 3 Business Correspondence

TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: a. Do not justify the right margins. Research has shown that ragged-right margins in printed messages are easier to read. b. Single-space within paragraphs and double-space between paragraphs. c. Memos do not end with complimentary closes or signatures. d. A memo should always include a subject line. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations

22. What is the most accurate statement about e-mail messages?


a. Because e-mail is private communication, it may not be used in court cases. b. Even if you delete an e-mail message, it can still remain on servers or networks. c. Because users do not need to be concerned with stylistic and grammatical considerations, e-mail messages are much easier and quicker to prepare than ordinary memos. d. The telephone is still used more often in the workplace as a communication channel than e-mail. ANS: B DIF: 3 REF: pp. 178 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Con TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT: a. E-mail has become the corporate equivalent of DNA evidence, and damaging e-mail messages are often used in court cases. b. E-mail messages can reside on servers and networks long after they have been deleted. c. E-mail messages today are becoming more proper and more professional; therefore, users do need to be concerned with style and grammar. d. E-mail is twice as likely as the telephone to be used to communicate at work. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations

23. Which of the following e-mail practices could get you fired?
a. b. c. d. Sending sexually explicit or offensive jokes to your coworkers. Posting offensive blog content. Spending too much time sending and receiving personal IMs and e-mail messages. All of these actions could get you fired.

ANS: D DIF: 3 REF: p. 180 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Con TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT A-D: Employers have fired employees for all of these practices: sending sexually explicit jokes to coworkers, posting offensive blog content, and personal use of e-mail and IM. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations

24. Jocelyn will be using e-mail and the Web professionally for the first time and wants to stay out of
trouble at her new job. What is the best advice to give her? a. Set up a separate personal e-mail account so that you can send and receive e-mail at work without using your work account. b. Learn the companys rules about e-mail and Web use. c. Download free software and utilities frequently to save your company money. d. Jocelyn should do all of these.

CHAPTER 7 E-Mail Messages and Memos

194

ANS: B DIF: 5 REF: p. 180 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Ap TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT: a. Use e-mail for personal use only if your company allows it; even then, keep personal use to a minimum. b. Learn what your companys rules are regarding e-mail and Web use; then follow them. c. Dont download free software and utilities to company computers; they often carry viruses, spyware, and other malicious content. d. Jocelyn should learn the companys rules about e-mail and Web use and then follow them. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations

25. Connor has to compose an important e-mail message to a client. What is the best thing he can do
to get started? a. Consider composing this important e-mail messages offline. b. Write a subject line that will grab his readers attention, even if its not related to the message. c. Use emoticons, such as happy faces, to express feelings in his e-mail message. d. Pay one of his colleagues to write the message for him. ANS: A DIF: 5 REF: p. 180 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Ap TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT: a. Especially for important messages, think about using your word processing program to write offline. Then upload your message to the e-mail network. b. An e-mail message should always include a descriptive subject line thats related to the message. c. Emoticons should not be used in professional e-mail messages. d. Connor should take the time and effort to write his own e-mail message. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Syn./Asyn. choice

26. Which of the following situations is most appropriate for sending an e-mail message?
a. b. c. d. Caitlin must deliver a negative performance review to one of her employees. Drew must send salary information to the companys accountant. Sabrina must send the months sales data to her department. Martin must send his companys credit card information to complete a purchase.

ANS: C DIF: 5 REF: p. 181 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Ap TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT: a. E-mail should not be used to send sensitive information such a performance reviews. b. E-mail should not be used to send confidential information such as salary information. c. E-mail messages are most effective in delivering simple and nonsensitive messages. d. E-mail messages should not be used to send personal information such as credit card numbers. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Syn./Asyn. Choice AAC Tier 1Ethics; Tier 2Personal, corporate, legal, ethical responsibilities

195

UNIT 3 Business Correspondence

27. Veronica has asked your advice to make sure that the content and tone of her e-mail messages are professional. What would you tell her? a. Use humor in your messages to make them enjoyable to read. b. Dont send anything you wouldnt want published. c. Dont worry about grammar, punctuation, and spelling unless youre writing to people outside the organization. d. Use emoticons (smileys) to make sure that your intended tone comes through in your messages ANS: B DIF: 5 REF: p. 181 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Ap TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT: a. Resist humor and tongue-in-cheek comments in e-mail messages; humor can be easily misunderstood. b. Every e-mail message you send can be used against you or your employer; dont send anything you wouldnt want published. c. An e-mail message with correct spelling, grammar, and punctuation is easier to read and makes the writer look more professional and competent. Worry about correctness with all readers, internal and external. d. Emoticons (smileys) should not be used in professional e-mail messages. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Syn./Asyn. Choice

28. Which of the following is considered appropriate netiquette when sending e-mail messages?
a. b. c. d. Write important messages in all capital letters to emphasize them. Never send attachments because they often carry viruses. Dont forward messages without permission. Send blanket copies of all e-mail messages to make sure that everything you do is documented.

ANS: C DIF: 3 REF: p. 182 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Con TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT: a. Avoid writing entire messages in all caps, which is like SHOUTING. b. If you send an attachment, identify it in the body of the e-mail message. c. Obtain approval before forwarding a message. d. Limit any tendency to send blanket copies. It is unnecessary to document every business decision and action with an electronic paper trail. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations

29. Simon must read and reply to several e-mail messages. What is the best tip he can follow to make
sure that he handles his e-mail professionally? a. Automatically return the senders entire message when replying. b. Even if you cant reply immediately, acknowledge receipt. c. Read and reply to each e-mail message in your inbox before moving on to the next message. d. Print every e-mail message you receive to make sure you have proper documentation. ANS: B DIF: 3 REF: p. 182 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Con TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT: a. E-mail writers should not automatically return the senders entire message; instead, cut and paste only relevant parts of a message when responding.

CHAPTER 7 E-Mail Messages and Memos

196

b. If you cant reply immediately, acknowledge receipt of the message and tell when you expect to reply. c. Scan all messages in your inbox before replying to each individually. d. Print e-mail messages only when they are complex, controversial, or involve significant decisions and follow-up. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations

30. Which of the following is the worst advice for e-mail users?
a. Make sure the most significant information will show on the first screen of an e-mail message. b. To be most efficient, use e-mail to avoid personal contact. c. Use your electronic address book to store and access e-mail addresses of those you write to most frequently. d. Remember that e-mail messages you send at work represent you and your employer. ANS: B DIF: 3 REF: p. 182 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Con TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT: a. When readers open an e-mail message and look at the first screen, they should see the most significant part of the message. b. Dont use e-mail to avoid contact; some things are better done in person. c. To make sure you get e-mail addresses right, use your electronic address book. d. Every message is a corporate communication that can be used against you or your employer. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Syn./Asyn. choice

31. Monica wants to be an effective e-mail communicator. What should she do?
a. b. c. d. Use bullets and headings to organize longer messages. Consider cultural differences. Double check before hitting the Send button. Monica should do all of the above.

ANS: D DIF: 5 REF: p. 183 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Ap TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT A-D: Monica should do all of these (use bullets and headings to organize longer messages, consider cultural differences, and double check before hitting the Send button). AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations AAC: Tier 1Diversity; Tier 2Cultural imperatives

32. What is the most accurate statement about instant messaging (IM)?
a. Because it is used by so many teenagers, using IM on the job will make you look immature and unprofessional. b. Before using IM on the job, an employee should check with his or her supervisor for approval. c. Instant messaging must be done from a desktop computer. d. Instant messaging can be used to communicate only with colleagues in the United States. ANS: B DIF: 3 REF: p. 184 OBJ: TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely 7-3 TYPE: Con

197

UNIT 3 Business Correspondence

NOT: a. Instant messaging is becoming a permanent and powerful communication tool in the workplace. b. Before using IM on the job, you should check with your supervisor for approval; find out whether your company has rules about using IM. c. Instant messaging is available on desktop computers, mobile phones, and handheld devices. d. Instant messaging allows real-time communication with colleagues anywhere in the world. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Syn./Asyn. choice AAC: Tier 1Technology; Tier 2Communication evolution

33. When requesting routine information or action within an organization, what approach works
best? a. Indirect pattern b. Persuasive pattern c. Chronological pattern d. Direct pattern ANS: D DIF: 1 REF: p. 183 OBJ: 7-4 TYPE: Def TOP: Request Messages NOT A-D: When requesting routine information or action within an organization, the direct approach works best. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns 34. A routine e-mail message or memo that requests information should begin by a. requesting the information without providing elaborate explanations and justifications. b. giving the reasons for the request. c. giving the date a response is needed. d. introducing the writer by name and title. ANS: A DIF: 5 REF: p. 183 OBJ: 7-4 TYPE: Ap TOP: Request Messages NOT A-D: A routine e-mail message or memo that requests information should begin by asking for the information first without providing elaborate explanations and justifications. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations, Audience

35. Which of the following is an example of a polite command?


a. I need answers to the following questions about your conference facilities. b. Your answers to the following questions about your conference facilities will help us make a sound decision. c. Can you please answer the following questions about your conference facilities. d. Do you provide presentation equipment in your conference rooms? ANS: C DIF: 5 TOP: Request Messages NOT A-D: REF: p. 186 OBJ: 7-4 TYPE: Ap

CHAPTER 7 E-Mail Messages and Memos

198

Can you please answer the following questions about your conference facilities is an example of a polite request. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations

36. What is the best opening sentence for an e-mail message that requests information about office
furniture? a. I am writing this message because I recently learned about your great products. b. Hello, my name is Bob Mensch, and I have been put in charge of purchasing new office furniture. c. I think you may have just what Im looking for. d. Please send me information about your Mission Hill office furniture line. ANS: D DIF: 5 REF: p. 183 OBJ: 7-4 TYPE: Ap TOP: Request Messages NOT: a. This opening sentence is not specific or direct. b. This opening sentence is not specific or direct. c. This opening sentence is not specific or direct. d. Please send me information about your Mission Hills office furniture line is the best opening sentence for an e-mail message that requests information because it is direct and asks the most important question first. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations, Audience

37. What is the best closing sentence for an e-mail message that requests information about office
furniture? a. Please reply at your earliest convenience. b. Please send information about your Mission Hill office furniture line by September 15 so that we can place our order by September 30. c. Thank you in advance for your cooperation. d. I hope to hear from you soon about your great furniture! ANS: B DIF: 5 REF: p. 187 OBJ: 7-4 TYPE: Ap TOP: Request Messages NOT: a. This closing sentence is too vague and clich. b. Please send information about your Mission Hill office furniture line by September 15 so that we can place our order by September 30 is the best closing sentence for an e-mail message that requests information because it is specific and gives an end date and a reason. c. This closing sentence is too vague and clich. d. This closing sentence doesnt give an end date by which the information is needed. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations, Audience 38. You are replying to an information request and are answering several questions. The best way to format these answers is to a. place them in one paragraph in the body of the reply. b. put them in a separate document that youll attach to the e-mail message or memo. c. put them in a list in the same order the questions were asked. d. put them in the opening of your reply so that they receive emphasis.

199

UNIT 3 Business Correspondence

ANS: C DIF: 5 REF: p. 187 OBJ: 7-5 TYPE: Ap TOP: Response Messages NOT A-D: If you are answering a number of questions, it is best to arrange your answers in a list in the order of the questions. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations, Patterns

39. What is the best opening sentence for an e-mail message that responds to an information
request? a. I have before me your message of August 10 in which you ask about one of our office furniture lines. b. This is to inform you that I have the answers to the questions you asked about our office furniture. c. Here is the information you requested about our Mission Hills office furniture line. d. Thank you so much for your interest in our office furniture. ANS: C DIF: 5 REF: p. 187 OBJ: 7-5 TYPE: Ap TOP: Response Messages NOT: a. This opening sentence is trite and long-winded. b. This opening sentence is trite and long-winded. c. Here is the information you requested about our Mission Hills office furniture line is the best opening sentence for a response e-mail message because it directly responds to the customers request. d. This opening does not directly answer the customers request. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations, Audience

40. Simone is replying to a customers information request and wants to make sure that her message
is clear. Which of the following techniques will not improve the readability of her message? a. Familiar words b. Passive-voice verbs c. Short paragraphs and sentences d. All of the above will improve the readability of Simones message. ANS: B DIF: 5 REF: p. 187 OBJ: 7-5 TYPE: Ap TOP: Response Messages NOT: a. Familiar words will improve the readability of a message. b. Active-voice verbs, not passive-voice verbs, will improve the readability of a message. c. Short paragraphs and sentences will improve the readability of a message. d. Active-voice verbs (not passive-voice verbs), familiar words, and short paragraphs and sentences will improve the readability of a message AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations, Audience 41. For maximum comprehension, an e-mail message that explains three steps to be followed in implementing a new office procedure should a. summarize the steps to be followed in a concise action close. b. use graphic highlighting in the body of the message to convey each step to be followed. c. present the steps to be followed in the opening paragraph of the message.

CHAPTER 7 E-Mail Messages and Memos

200

d. describe the three steps in a well-organized paragraph in the body of the message. ANS: B DIF: 5 REF: p. 188 OBJ: 7-6 TYPE: Ap TOP: Procedural Messages NOT A-D: Using graphic highlighting such as bullets or numbers makes the steps stand out and improves readability. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations, Audience

42. Messages that explain procedures generally


a. flow downward from management to employees. b. flow upward from employees to management. c. flow horizontally among employees. d. are communicated via the grapevine. ANS: A DIF: 3 REF: p. 187 OBJ: 7-6 TYPE: Con TOP: Procedural Messages NOT A-D: Messages that explain procedures generally flow downward from management to employees. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations, Audience

43. What is the primary function of procedural e-mail messages and memos?
a. b. c. d. To make the writer look impressive To make sure all readers are happy with the information To clearly explain the idea so that no further explanation is necessary To follow a good indirect writing style

ANS: C DIF: 3 REF: p. 187 OBJ: 7-6 TYPE: Con TOP: Procedural Messages NOT A-D: In writing procedural messages, the one primary function is to convey your idea so clearly that no further explanation (return message, telephone call, or personal visit) is necessary. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations, Audience

44. Which of the following is an effective statement for a procedural e-mail or memo?
a. Do not use the new overtime forms until Monday, November 1. b. You may begin using the new overtime forms on Monday, November 1. c. This is to inform you that you should start using the new overtime forms on Monday, November 1. d. Notice is hereby given that subsequent to Monday, November 1, new overtime forms must be utilized. ANS: B DIF: 5 REF: p. 188 OBJ: 7-6 TYPE: Ap TOP: Procedural Messages NOT: a. This statement is more effective if stated positively: You may begin using the new overtime forms on Monday, November 1. b. This statement is most effective because it is stated positively and concisely. c. This statement wastes words with the long lead-in, This is to inform you that. d. This statement is wordy, unclear, and uses unfamiliar words.

201

UNIT 3 Business Correspondence

AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations, Audience

45. You are writing an e-mail procedural manual and want to list the steps for changing your
password. What should you do? a. Make sure that all items in the list are parallel. b. Start each item in the list with a passive verb. c. Use a bulleted list. d. Summarize the steps in paragraph format. ANS: A DIF: 3 REF: p. 188 OBJ: 7-6 TYPE: Con TOP: Procedural Messages NOT: a. All items in a list should be parallel. b. Each step should begin with an active verb in the command mode. c. Messages explaining procedures are most readable when the instructions are broken down into numbered steps listed chronologically. Bulleted lists are used when the item order is not important. d. The steps for changing a password should be placed in a numbered list, not in a paragraph. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations, Audience

46. Which of the following demonstrates the best wording for an instruction that appears in a vertical
list in a procedural message? a. You should input your password. b. Input your password. c. The next step is to input your password. d. Inputting your password should be done next. ANS: B DIF: 5 REF: p. 188 OBJ: 7-6 TYPE: Ap TOP: Procedural Messages NOT A-D: Input your password is the best wording for an instruction that appears in a vertical list in a procedural message because it uses an active verb in the command mode. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations, Audience 47. Confirmation messages can also be called a. reply messages. b. incident reports. c. information messages. d. proposals. ANS: B DIF: 1 REF: p. 188 OBJ: 7-7 TYPE: TOP: Confirmation Messages NOT A-D: Confirmation messages are also called incident reports or to-file reports. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations Def

48. Which of the following is not an example of a confirmation message?


a. An e-mail message written to summarize decisions made during an IM conversation.

CHAPTER 7 E-Mail Messages and Memos

202

b. A memo to an employee verifying that you received her message stating that her monthly sales report will be late. c. An e-mail message sent to your department to change the location of a meeting. d. A report describing action items that took place during a board meeting. ANS: C DIF: 5 REF: p. 188 OBJ: 7-7 TYPE: Ap TOP: Confirmation Messages NOT: a. An e-mail message written to summarize decisions made during an IM conversation is a confirmation message. b. A memo written to verify that you received an employees message is a confirmation message. c. An e-mail message announcing a change in meeting location is an information, not a confirmation, message. d. A report describing meeting action items is a confirmation message. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations 49. Confirmation e-mail messages or memos a. begin with a polite command. b. record oral decisions, directives, and discussions. c. should be written for all events, ranging from those that are minor to those that are significant. d. describe procedures and distribute information. ANS: B DIF: 3 REF: pp. 188-190 OBJ: 7-7 TYPE: Ap TOP: Confirmation Messages NOT: a. Request e-mail messages or memos begin with a polite command. b. Confirmation e-mail messages or memos record oral decisions, directives, and discussions. c. A confirmation e-mail message or memo establishes a written record of significant happenings only. d. Confirmation e-mail messages or memos record oral decisions, directives, and discussions. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations

50. Which statement might be included in a confirmation e-mail message or memo?


a. Please let me know if you are available to be our keynote speaker. b. A new pay scale will go into effect on January 1. c. This message confirms our telephone conversation today in which you accepted the management position. d. Here are the answers to the questions you asked. ANS: C DIF: 5 REF: p. 188-190 OBJ: 7-7 TYPE: TOP: Confirmation Messages NOT A-D: This message confirms our telephone conversation today in which you accepted the management position records an agreement. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations, Audience Ap

203

UNIT 3 Business Correspondence

TRUE/FALSE 1. Written memos and letters are still the communication channels of choice in todays workplace.
ANS: F DIF: 3 REF: p. 171 OBJ: 7-1 TYPE: Con TOP: Applying the Writing Process to E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: E-mail is now the communication channel of choice in todays workplace. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Technology; Tier 2Asynchronous messaging 2. A primary function of e-mail is exchanging information within organizations. ANS: T DIF: 3 REF: p. 171 OBJ: 7-1 TYPE: Con TOP: Applying the Writing Process to E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: Exchanging information within organizations is a primary function of e-mail. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Technology; Tier 2Asynchronous messaging AAC Tier 2Communication; Tier 2Purpose

3. Individuals who develop skill in writing e-mail messages and memos are often the ones promoted
into management positions. ANS: T DIF: 3 REF: p. 171 OBJ: 7-1 TYPE: Con TOP: Applying the Writing Process to E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: Very often individuals who are competent writers are promoted into management positions. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Technology; Tier 2Asynchronous messaging

4. Routine e-mail messages and memos open with the main idea because their
topics are not sensitive and require little persuasion. ANS: T DIF: 3 REF: p. 172 OBJ: 7-1 TYPE: Con TOP: Applying the Writing Process to E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: Because their topics are not sensitive and require little persuasion, routine e-mail messages and memos open with the main idea. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns

5. E-mail is an effective communication channel for conveying enthusiasm,


warmth, and other emotions. ANS: F DIF: 3 REF: p. 172 OBJ: 7-1 TYPE: Con TOP: Applying the Writing Process to E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: A phone call or face-to-face conversation is a better communication channel than e-mail when you need to convey enthusiasm, warmth, or other emotion. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Purpose, Syn./Asyn. choice

6. Because e-mail messages are informal, they will never require research beforehand.
ANS: F DIF: 3 REF: p. 172 OBJ: 7-1 TYPE: Con

CHAPTER 7 E-Mail Messages and Memos

204

TOP: Applying the Writing Process to E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: Research, such as gathering documentation or looking in the files, may be required before writing an e-mail message. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations 7. When writing e-mail messages, it is best to use short paragraphs with a lot of white space. ANS: T DIF: 3 REF: p. 172 OBJ: 7-1 TYPE: Con TOP: Applying the Writing Process to E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: Effective e-mail messages group related information into paragraphs, preferably short ones. Paragraphs separated by white space look inviting. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns

8. Because e-mail messages are more informal than other communication channels, you do not have
to worry so much about using proper spelling and grammar. ANS: F DIF: 3 REF: p. 172 OBJ: 7-1 TYPE: Con TOP: Applying the Writing Process to E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: E-mail messages should not contain spelling or grammatical errors. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion

9. E-mail messages and memos are standard forms of communication within organizations that
perform critical tasks such as informing employees, giving directions, outlining procedures, requesting data, supplying responses, and confirming decisions. ANS: T DIF: 3 REF: p. 173 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Con TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: E-mail messages and memos, which are standard forms of communication within organizations, will probably become your most common business communication channel. They perform critical tasks such as informing employees, giving directions, outlining procedures, requesting data, supplying responses, and confirming decisions. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Purpose 10. Including a subject line in an e-mail message or memo is optional because these messages are usually short. ANS: F DIF: 3 REF: p. 173 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Con TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: In e-mail messages and memos, an informative subject line is mandatory. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns 11. Using a descriptive subject line in an e-mail message may determine whether and when it will be read. ANS: T DIF: 3 REF: p. 173 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Con TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: E-mail subject lines should be accurate and descriptive to guarantee that the message will be read. Leaving a subject line blank could cause your message to be automatically deleted.

205

UNIT 3 Business Correspondence

AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns

12. Free Information Available is an example of an effective, attention-getting subject line.


ANS: F DIF: 5 REF: p. 173 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Ap TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: Including a word such as Free in a subject line is dangerous because it may trigger spam filters. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations AAC: Tier 1Technology; Tier 2Communication evolution 13. Subject lines should be written as complete sentences ending with periods. ANS: F DIF: 3 REF: p. 174 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Con TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: A subject line is usually written in an abbreviated style, often without articles. It need not be a complete sentence, and it does not end with a period. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns 14. Begin most e-mail messages and memos by frontloading; that is, reveal the main idea immediately. ANS: T DIF: 3 REF: p. 174 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Con TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: Because most e-mail messages and memos cover nonsensitive information that can be handled in a straightforward manner, begin by frontloading; that is, reveal the main idea immediately. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns 15. Stating the purpose of the e-mail message or memo in the subject line and again in the first sentence is redundant and unnecessary. ANS: F DIF: 3 REF: p. 174 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Con TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: The main idea should be stated in the first sentence of e-mail messages or memos, even though it has already been stated in the subject line. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns 16. Good e-mail messages and memos generally discuss only one topic. ANS: T DIF: 3 REF: p. 174 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Con TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: Good e-mail messages and memos generally discuss only one topic. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns 17. E-mail messages and memos should use numbered lists, headings, and tables to help the reader easily comprehend the message.

CHAPTER 7 E-Mail Messages and Memos

206

ANS: T DIF: 3 REF: p. 174 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Con TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: Using lists, headings, tables, and other graphic highlighting techniques makes it easy for the reader to grasp main points. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Rhetorical considerations AAC: Tier 1Technology; Tier 2Word Processing, Data conversion

18. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me is an example of an effective,
professional closing for an e-mail message or memo. ANS: F DIF: 5 REF: pp. 174-175 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Ap TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: Avoid closing with overused expressions such as If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to call. This trite business phrase sounds mechanical and insincere. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations 19. Readers look for deadline and action language in the body of an e-mail message or memo. ANS: F DIF: 3 REF: p. 174 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Con TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: The closing of an e-mail message or memo is where readers look for deadlines and action language. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns 20. E-mail messages should be written using standard caps and lowercase letters. ANS: T DIF: 3 REF: p. 177 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Con TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: When typing the body of an e-mail message, use standard caps and lowercase characters never all uppercase or all lowercase characters. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Technology; Tier 2Word processing 21. Type your name at the bottom of an e-mail message only when you are writing to someone you dont know. ANS: F DIF: 5 REF: p. 177 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Ap TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: Typing your name at the bottom of every e-mail message you send is mandatory, whether you know the receiver or not. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns

22. An e-mail message is erased from the companys computer system as soon as the receiver deletes it.
ANS: F DIF: 3 REF: p. 178 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Con TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT: Even erased messages can remain on servers and company networks. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion

207

UNIT 3 Business Correspondence

AAC: Tier 1Ethics; Tier 2Application 23. Misuse of e-mail and the Web by employees is costly to employers in terms of lost productivity and possible litigation. ANS: T DIF: 5 REF: p. 178 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Ap TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT: Misuse of e-mail and the Web by employees costs employers millions of dollars in lost productivity and litigation, and it can cost employees their jobs. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Ethics; Tier 2Application 24. It is important when writing e-mail messages to take the time to organize your thoughts, compose carefully, and be concerned with correct grammar and punctuation. ANS: T DIF: 3 REF: p. 181 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Con TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT: E-mail has become a mainstream channel of communication. Thats why its important to take the time to organize your thoughts, compose carefully, and be concerned with correct grammar and punctuation. Your e-mail messages represent both you and your employer. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations 25. Sensitive topics are generally easy to cover in e-mail messages or memos because e-mail messages and memos are less formal than other types of messages. ANS: F DIF: 3 REF: p. 181 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT: Sensitive topics are better dealt with by telephone or in person. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Ethics; Tier 2Application Con

26. Sending unsolicited advertisements either by fax or e-mail is illegal in the United States. ANS: T DIF: 3 REF: p. 182 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Con TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT: Sending unsolicited advertisements (spam) either by fax or e-mail is illegal in the United States. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Ethics; Tier 2Personal, corporate, legal, ethical responsibilities 27. Use capital letters in an e-mail message only for emphasis or for titles. ANS: T DIF: 3 REF: p. 182 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Con TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT: Avoid writing entire e-mail messages in all capital letters, which is called shouting. Capital letters should be used only for emphasis or for titles. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns 28. Employers can legally monitor employee e-mail use. ANS: T DIF: 3 REF: p. 183 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Con

CHAPTER 7 E-Mail Messages and Memos

208

TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT: Employers legally have the right to monitor employee e-mail and Internet use, and many do. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Technology; Tier 2Asynchronous communication AAC: Tier 1Ethics; Tier 2Application 29. Instant messaging (IM) should not be used professionally. ANS: F DIF: 3 REF: p. 183 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Con TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT: Use instant messaging professionally to expand your communication channel choices. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Technology; Tier 2Communication evolution 30. A major attraction of instant messaging (IM) in the workplace is that it allows real-time communication with colleagues anywhere in the world. ANS: T DIF: 3 REF: p. 184 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Con TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT: Instant messaging (IM) has the major benefit of allowing real-time communication with colleagues anywhere in the world, allowing people to share information immediately and make decisions quickly. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Technology; Tier 2Communication evolution 31. When requesting routine information or action within an organization, the indirect approach works best. ANS: F DIF: 3 REF: p. 183 OBJ: 7-4 TYPE: Con TOP: Request Messages NOT: When requesting routine information or action within an organization, the direct approach works best. If your request requires persuasion, you should use the indirect approach. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns

32. I need your answer immediately is an example of a polite command.


ANS: F DIF: 5 REF: p. 186 OBJ: 7-4 TYPE: Ap TOP: Request Messages NOT: I need your answer immediately is not a polite command. A polite command would be Can you please provide your answer immediately. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Audience

33. Providing an end date in a request message is helpful to the reader.


ANS: T DIF: 3 REF: p. 187 OBJ: 7-4 TYPE: Con TOP: Request Messages NOT: Providing an end date helps the reader know how to plan a response so that action is completed by the date given. A specific end date also helps the reader save time when later referring to a request and looking for a completion

209

UNIT 3 Business Correspondence

date. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Audience

34. I have before me your letter of January 10 is a professional and effective way to begin a
response message. ANS: F DIF: 3 REF: p. 187 OBJ: 7-5 TYPE: Con TOP: Response Messages NOT: I have before me your letter of January 10 is a trite and long-winded way to begin a response message. Instead, the opening should begin directly by responding to the readers request. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Audience

35. Because numbered and bulleted lists take up more space than paragraphs, they should be avoided
when responding to a customers questions. ANS: F DIF: 3 REF: p. 187 OBJ: 7-5 TYPE: Con TOP: Response Messages NOT: Although numbered and bulleted lists require more space than paragraph format, they vastly improve readability and comprehension when responding to a customers questions. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns 36. Lamont is writing an e-mail message to all employees explaining the procedure for requesting travel reimbursement. Lamonts primary goal should be to impress his employees with his extensive vocabulary since his use of vocabulary may affect his promotion. ANS: F DIF: 5 REF: pp. 187-188 OBJ: 7-6 TYPE: Ap TOP: Procedural Messages NOT: Lamonts primary goal is to explain the procedure so clearly that no further explanation is necessary. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Audience 37. Each step in a procedure should begin with an active verb in the command (imperative) mode. ANS: T DIF: 5 REF: p. 188 OBJ: 7-6 TYPE: Ap TOP: Procedural Messages NOT: Begin each step in a procedure with an active verb in the command mode. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns

38. Employees will now be required to follow these steps when submitting their travel reimbursement
requests conveys an appropriate sense of cooperation in a procedure memo. ANS: F DIF: 5 REF: p. 188 OBJ: 7-6 TYPE: Ap TOP: Procedural Messages NOT: Use a tone that seeks cooperation rather than demands compliance; for example, Please follow these steps when submitting travel reimbursement requests.

CHAPTER 7 E-Mail Messages and Memos

210

AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations, Audience

39. Confirmation messages can also be called to-file reports or incident reports.
ANS: T DIF: 1 REF: p. 188 OBJ: 7-7 TYPE: Def TOP: Confirmation Messages NOT: Confirmation messagesalso called to-file reports or incident reportsrecord oral decisions, directives, and discussions. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns

40. Occasionally, a confirmation e-mail message or memo may be only one sentence long. An
example might be the following: This memo verifies our conversation yesterday in which you agreed to chair the Quality Control Budget meeting on July 23 in my absence. ANS: T DIF: 5 REF: p. 190 OBJ: 7-7 TYPE: Ap TOP: Confirmation Messages NOT: A confirmation memo verifying oral decisions, directives, and discussions may occasionally be only one sentence long. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns

211

UNIT 3 Business Correspondence

COMPLETION
1. In times past, messages among company insiders took the form of hard-copy memorandums. Today, _________ is the communication channel of choice. ANS: e-mail DIF: 3 REF: p. 171 OBJ: 7-1 TYPE: Con TOP: Applying the Writing Process to E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: E-mail is now the communication channel of choice. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Syn./Asyn. choice 2. To improve readability, break e-mail messages into short _______________ separated by white space. ANS: paragraphs DIF: 3 REF: p. 172 OBJ: 7-1 TYPE: Con TOP: Applying the Writing Process to E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: To improve readability, break e-mail messages into short paragraphs separated by white space. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical Considerations 3. A mandatory part of an e-mail message or a memo is the ____________________ line, which summarizes the messages central idea, thus providing quick identification for reading and for filing. ANS: subject DIF: 1 REF: p. 173 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Def TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: A mandatory part of an e-mail message or a memo is the subject line, which summarizes the messages central idea and provides quick topic identification for the reader. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns

4. Subject lines such as Free Information should be avoided in e-mail messages because the word
Free may trigger ________ filters. ANS: spam DIF: 1 REF: p. 173 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Def TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: Including a word such as Free in a subject line is danger because it may trigger spam filters. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Technology; Tier 2Communication evolution 5. Techniques such as numbered lists, headings, and tables, also called ____________________ highlighting, can be used to make important ideas stand out and to improve the readability of e-mail messages and memos. ANS: DIF: 3 TOP: graphic REF: p. 174 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Con Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos

CHAPTER 7 E-Mail Messages and Memos

212

NOT: Techniques such as numbered lists, headings, and tables, also called graphic highlighting, can be used to make important ideas stand out and to improve the readability of e-mail messages and memos. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations 6. Action information such as dates and deadlines should be placed in the __________ of an email message or memo. ANS: closing DIF: 3 REF: p. 174 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Con TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: Generally end an e-mail message or memo with (a) action information, dates, or deadlines; (b) a summary of the message; or (c) a closing thought. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns

7. Most e-mail messages and memos should encourage ____________________ with such
closing statements as, What are your ideas on the proposal? ANS: feedback DIF: 5 REF: p. 174 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Ap TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: Most e-mail messages and memos should encourage feedback with such closing statements as, What are your ideas on the proposal? AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Audience

8. TO, FROM, DATE, and SUBJECT are examples of ____________ words that appear at the top
of e-mail messages and memos. ANS: guide DIF: 5 REF: p. 175 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Ap TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: TO, FROM, DATE, and SUBJECT are examples of guide words that appear at the top of e-mail messages and memos. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns

9. Bcc, which stands for _________ carbon copy, sends a copy of an e-mail message to a third
party without the addressees knowledge. ANS: blind DIF: 5 REF: p. 175 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Ap TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: Most e-mail programs include a line for Bcc (blind carbon copy). This sends a copy of an e-mail message to a third party without the addressees knowledge. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Asynchronous messaging 10. Some e-mail users include a(n) _________ block in the closing of an e-mail message that includes the senders full contact information.

213

UNIT 3 Business Correspondence

ANS: signature DIF: 1 REF: p. 177 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Def TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos NOT: Some e-mail users include a signature block with full contact information in the closing lines of their e-mail messages. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Asynchronous messaging

11. ____________________ refers to the rules of polite online interaction that should be
followed by e-mail users. ANS: Netiquette DIF: 1 REF: p. 182 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Def TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT: Netiquette refers to the rules of polite on-line interaction that should be followed by e-mail users. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Technology; Tier 2Communication evolution 12. Sending unsolicited advertisements, also known as _________, either by fax or e-mail is illegal in the United States. ANS: spam DIF: 3 REF: p. 182 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Con TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT: Sending spam either by fax or e-mail is illegal in the United States. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Ethics; Tier 2Personal, corporate, legal, ethical responsibilities

13. Some e-mail messages contain identifying ________ such as Action, FYI, Re, Urgent, or
REQ in the subject line. ANS: labels DIF: 3 REF: p. 182 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Con TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT: Some e-mail messages contain identifying labels such as Action, FYI, Re, Urgent, or REQ in the subject line. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Technology; Tier 2Asynchronous communication 14. Typing an e-mail message in all capital letters is known as ______________. ANS: shouting DIF: 3 REF: p. 182 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Con TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT: Typing an e-mail message in all capital letters is known as shouting. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations

CHAPTER 7 E-Mail Messages and Memos

214

15. Many knowledge workers are turning to __________ messaging on the job because it allows real-time communication with colleagues anywhere in the world. ANS: instant DIF: 3 REF: p. 184 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Con TOP: Using E-Mail Smartly and Safely NOT: Many knowledge workers are turning to instant messaging (IM) on the job because it allows real-time communication with colleagues anywhere in the world. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Technology; Tier 2Communication evolution

16. Request e-mail messages and memos may open with a ________ command, such as Would
you please send me your complete price list. ANS: polite DIF: 5 REF: p. 186 OBJ: 7-4 TYPE: Ap TOP: Request Messages NOT: Request e-mail messages and memos may open with a polite command, such as Would you please send me your complete price list. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns

17. _____________ messages react or respond to previous messages and requests for
information or action. ANS: Response DIF: 5 REF: p. 187 OBJ: 7-5 TYPE: Ap TOP: Response Messages NOT: Response messages react or respond to previous messages and requests for information or action AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations

18. Messages that explain procedures generally flow ____________________ from management
to employees. ANS: downward DIF: 3 REF: p. 187 OBJ: 7-6 TYPE: Con TOP: Procedural Messages NOT: Messages that explain procedures typically flow in a downward direction along the organizational hierarchy. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns

19. Each step in a procedure should begin with an active verb in the __________ mode.
ANS: command (or imperative) DIF: 3 REF: p. 188 OBJ: 7-6 TYPE: Con TOP: Procedural Messages NOT: Begin each step in a procedure with an active verb in the command mode. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis

215

UNIT 3 Business Correspondence

AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations

20. ____________________ messages, sometimes called to-file reports or incident reports,


record oral decisions, directives, discussions, and IM messages. ANS: Confirmation DIF: 1 REF: p. 188 OBJ: 7-7 TYPE: Def TOP: Confirmation messages NOT: Confirmation messages, sometimes called to-file reports or incident reports, record oral decisions, directives, discussions, and IM messages. AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns

ESSAY 1. E-mail messages and memos share many common characteristics in their
structure and format. List and describe these similarities. ANS: Student answers will vary but should include the following common similarities. E-mail messages and memos share the following characteristics in their structure and format: a. Both are used for internal communication. b. Both cover one topic. c. Both are used to communicate nonsensitive information and generally use the direct organizational style. d. Both contain the guide words TO, FROM, DATE, and SUBJECT. e. Both generally contain four parts: an informative subject line that summarizes the message, an opening that reveals the main idea immediately, a body that explains and justifies the main idea, and an appropriate closing. DIF: 5 REF: pp. 173-178 OBJ: 7-2 TYPE: Ap TOP: Structuring and Formatting E-Mail Messages and Memos AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis, Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns

2. You have just accepted a position that will require you to use e-mail regularly to communicate
with your colleagues. You know that your employer will monitor your e-mail use. Describe five things you should avoid doing so that you dont risk losing your job. ANS: Student answers will vary and will include five of the following.

The following e-mail practices should be avoided in the workplace. a. Using e-mail for personal use on company time b. Blogging on company time c. Sending, downloading, or exhibiting pornography, sexually explicit jokes, or inappropriate screen savers

CHAPTER 7 E-Mail Messages and Memos

216

d. e. f. g.

Opening attachments sent via personal e-mail Downloading free software and utilities to company computers Storing a music library or photos on a company computer or server Watching streaming videos

DIF: 5 REF: p. 180 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Ap TOP: Using E-Mail Safely and Effectively AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis, Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations AAC: Tier 1Ethics; Tier 2Application AAC: Tier 1Technology; Tier 2Communication evolution

3. You are responsible for training a group of new employees in proper e-mail
use in the workplace. Describe five important rules of netiquette you should cover in the training session. ANS: netiquette. Student answers will vary and should include five of the following rules of

a. Limit any tendency to send blanket copies. Send copies only to people who really need to see a message. It is unnecessary to document every business decision and action with an electronic paper trail. b. Never send spam. Sending unsolicited advertisements (spam) either by fax or e-mail is illegal in the United States. c. Consider using identifying labels. When appropriate, add one of the following labels to the subject line: ACTION (action required, please respond); FYI (for your information, no response needed); RE (this is a reply to another message); URGENT (please respond immediately). d. Use capital letters only for emphasis or for titles. Avoid writing entire messages in all caps, which is like SHOUTING. e. Dont forward without permission. Obtain approval before forwarding a message. f. Reduce attachments. Because attachments may carry viruses, some receivers wont open them. Consider including short attachments within an e-mail message. If you must send a longer attachment, explain it. DIF: 5 REF: p. 182 OBJ: 7-3 TYPE: Ap TOP: Using E-Mail Safely and Effectively AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations AAC: Tier 1Ethics; Tier 2Application

4. You are writing an e-mail message to a hotel to gather information about


conference facilities for an upcoming convention you are in charge of planning. Write a list of five questions to ask your reader. Include an introductory sentence, and make sure that the list is parallel. ANS: Student answers will vary. Please answer the following questions regarding your conference facilities: 1) Are your conference facilities available on May 2-5, 2010? 2) Do you have a large banquet room that will accommodate 500 attendees at one time? 3) What types of presentation equipment are available in your meeting

217

UNIT 3 Business Correspondence

rooms? 4) What recreational facilities are available at the hotel? 5) Do you provide transportation to and from the airport? DIF:5 REF: pp. 183-187 OBJ: 7-4 TYPE: Ap TOP: Request Messages AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis, Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Patterns, Standard English

5. You are responsible for writing an e-mail message that will outline the new

procedures to follow to log on to the company network. Develop a numbered list containing at least five steps. Your list should be written clearly using parallel structure. ANS: Student answers will vary: Instructions for Logging On to the Company Network 1) Go to https://www.companynetwork.com. 2) Click on the Log In button. 3) Type in your user name (your employee ID number). 4) Type in your password (your six-digit birth date). 5) Click on the Enter button. DIF:5 REF: pp. 187-188 OBJ: 7-6 TYPE: Ap TOP: Procedural Messages AAC: Tier 1Reflective Thinking; Tier 2Analysis, Conclusion AAC: Tier 1Communication; Tier 2Rhetorical considerations, Audience, Standard English