You are on page 1of 12

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

Also visit this link to know latest amendment in Gratuity Act:http://ashusaini.blogspot.com/2010/11/gratuity-ceiling-on-superannuationretir.html More labour laws amendments here http://ashusaini.blogspot.com/2011/02/latest-amendments-inlabour-laws-labour.html MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS HUMAN RESOURCES, LABOUR LAWS, PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT-

1, The first Factories Act was enacted in a),1881 b),1895 c),1897 d),1885 Answer- a), 1881 2, Who is an adult as per Factories Act, 1948 ? a. Who has completed 18 years of age b. who is less than 18 years c. who is more than 14 years d. who is more than 15 years Answer- a). Who has completed 18 years of age 3, A person who has ultimate control over the affairs of the factory under Factories Act, 1948 is called as _________ a. Occupier b. Manager c. Chairman d. Managing Director. Answer - a. Occupier 4, The space for every worker employed in the Factory after the commencement of Factories Act, 1948 should be ________ Cubic Meters. a. 9.9 c. 14.2 b. 10.2 d. 13.2

Answer- c. 14.2 5,The provision for cooling water during hot weather should be made by the organization if it employees _______ or more employees.

a. 200 c. 300

b. 250 d. 150

Answer- b. 250 6,Who is an Adolescent as per Factories Act, 1948 ? a. Who has completed 17 years of age b. who is less than 18 years c. who has completed 15 years but less than 18 years. d. None of these Answer- c. who has completed 15 years but less than 18 years. 7, Which one of the following is not a welfare provision under Factories Act, 1948 a.Canteen b. Creches c.First Aid d.Drinking water. Answer- d. Drinking water. 8, First Aid Boxes is to be provided for ______ of persons a. 125 b. 135 c. 150 d. 160 Answer- c. 150 9,Safety Officers are to be appointed if Organisation is engaging ______ or more employees. a. 1000 b. 2000 c. 500 d. 750 Answer- a. 1000 10, Canteen is to be provided if engaging employees more than ______ persons. a. 250 b. 230 c. 300 d. 275 Answer- a. 250 11, Leave with wages is allowed for employees if they work for _______ days in a month. a. 15 b. 25 c. 20 d. 28 Answer- c. 20 12,Welfare Officers are to be appointed if Organisation is engaging ______ or more employees. a. 500 b. 250 c. 600 d. 750 Answer- a. 500 13, The Ambulance Room is to be provided if engaging employees more than______ a. 400 b. 350 c. 500 d. 450 Answer- c. 500 14, Creche is to be provided if ______ or more lady employees are engaged. a. 25 b. 32 c. 30 d. 40 Answer- c. 30 15, An adult worker can upto ____ hrs in a day as per factories Act, 1948

a. 8 c. 10

b. 9 d. 12 b. 9

Answer-.

16, Obligations of Workers under the Factories Act 1947 was discussed in section ----a) 78 b) 101 c) 111 d) 99 Answer - Sec.111 17, The term Sabbatical is connected with a) Paid leave for study b) Paternity leave c) Maternity leave d) Quarantine leave Answer- Paid leave for study 18, Section 49 of the Factories Act 1947 Says about a) Welfare officer b) Canteen c) Rest room d) Crche Answer is - Welfare officer 19, Section 2 ( K )of the Factories Act 1947 says about a) Manufacturing Process b) Factory c) Worker d) None of these Answer : Manufacturing Process 20, Mention the types of Leave facilities available to a worker under the Factories Act 1947 ? Annual Leave with wages as per Factories Act Casual leave as per Standing National & Festival Holiday Maternity leave 21, If the factory employs more than 1000 workers, they should appoint qualified ------------- to carry out the prescribed duties a) Safety Officer b) Welfare officer c) Security officer d) None of these Answer : a) Safety Officer 22, For contravention of provisions of

orders

Factories Act or Rules, the occupier shall liable for punishment up to a)2 years or fine up to Rs.1,00,000 or both b) 6 months or fine upto 10, 000 or both c) 3 three years or fine 10, 000 or both d) None of these Answer a)2 years or fine up to Rs.1,00,000 or both. 23, In case of fatal accident occurred inside the factory , a separate accident report shall be sent to the District magistrate in Form No ---- within 12 hours a) Form No:16 b) Form No:18 A c) Form No :18 B d) Form No:18 24, Manager of every factory should sent a annual report to the Inspectorate of factories containing details like numbers of workers employed , leave with wages, safety officers ,ambulance room, canteen, shelter, accidents in form no --- on or before 31 st January a) Form No : 22 b) Form No: 21 c) Form No: 25 A d) Form No: 25 B Answer: a) Form No: 22 25, If any employee found violating the section 20 of Factories Act 1947 shall be fine up to a)Rs. 10 b) Rs. 5 c) Rs. 15 d) Rs.20 Answer :b ) Rs. 5 26, Section 41- G of the Factories Act 1948 says about a) Fencing of machineries b) Facing of machineries c) Work on near machinery in motion d) Workers participation in safety mgt. Answer-d) Workers participation in safety management 27, Who is responsible for payment to a person employed by him in a Factory under the Payment of wages Act 1936 a) Accounts Manager b) HR manager c) Manager d) Owner

Answer-Manager of a factory nominated under the section 7 (f) of Factories Act 28, The applicant / occupier who propose to start the factory should submit the a).Form No-1 b)Form No-.2 c) Form No- 2A d) Form No.1 A Answer- b)Form No-.2 29, The license fee can be paid to get a license for a factory maximum upto a).One Year only b).Two Years only c).Three Years only d)Five years only. Answer- d)Five years only. 30, The occupier has to submit the document on or before------- of every year to renewal of a license for a factory. Answer- 31st October of every year. 31, The renewal application for a license submitted after December 31st of the every year shall paid the fine amount. a) 10 % of the license fee b) 20% of the license fee c) 30 % of the license fee d) none of these. Answer- b) 20% of the license fee 32, The Section 20 of the Factories act discusses about 1,Drininkin Water 2, Lighting 3, Spittoons d) Latrines and Urinals Answer-3, Spittoons 33,The employment of young person on dangerous machines shall be prohibited the section ------- of Factories Act.1947. a) b) c) d) e) Section 21 Section 22 Section 23 Section 24 Answer- c)Section 23 any

34, A suitable goggles shall be provided for the protection of persons employed in factory is discussed inn the section ---a) Section-36 b) Section-39

c) d)

Section-40 Section -35 Answer- d)Section -35 35, A half yearly return for every half of every calendar year , in duplicate in Form -------- so as to reach the inspector of factories on or before ------------- of the year a) Form NO-20, 31st July b) Form No 21, 31st July c) Form No. 25, 31st July d) Form No. 24, 31st June Answer- b) Form No 21, 31st July 36, An accident report, shall be confirmed by the manager by sending a separate report in form no ---------- with details of number of person killed or injured to i) Inspector of Factories within ----------hours of the accident . a) Form No.18, 12 Hours b) Form No. 18.A , 12 Hours c) Form No.18, 24 Hours d) Form No 18 A , 24 Hours Answer- a) Form No.18, 12 Hours 36, The particulars of the accident should Accident Book- Form No for ESI office . a),Form No -14, b)Form No 15 c)From .No21 d)From No- 20 Answer- b) Form No 15 37, Section-------- of the Factories Act describes about the rights of the workers a) 111 b) 111 A c) 110 d) 112 Answer- b) 111 A 38, The occupier shall be punishable with imprisonment extend to -------- months or fine ---------or both for using false certificate of fitness. a) two months, 1000 rupees b) one year, 2000 rupees c) six months, 1000 rupees d) one month, 5000 rupees Answer- a) two months, 1000 rupees 39, Every worker shall have the right to obtain information relating to workers health and safety work at work. True / False Answer- True. 40, The occupier fails to take remedial actions against apprehension of imminent danger to lives or health of the workers ( 41H), shall liable for punishment which may extend to an imprisonment, upto 7 years, fine upto Rupees 2 lacs or both. a) 5 Years , Rs25,000

be entered in separate registers kept as-

b) 2 Years, Rs.1, 00,000 c) 7 Years, Rs, 2,00,000 d) 10 Years, Rs. 1, 00,000 Answer- b) 2 Years, Rs.1, 00,000 41, In case of employee covered under the ESI, the accident report shall be sent in Form No --------to Local office of the ESI to which the company attached a) Form No. 18 b) Form No. 18 A c) Form No. 25 d) From No.16 Answer- d) From No.16 42, Under the Factories Act 1948, a register of Adult workers shall be maintained in Form No----a) From No.25 b) Form No. 25 A c) Form No.12 d) Form No. 14 Answer- c) Form No.12 43, Under the Factories Act 1948, a register of Muster roll shall be maintained in Form No. ---------a) Form No.25 B b) Form No.15 c) Form No. 25A d) Form No. 25 Answer- d) Form No. 25 44, Under the Factories Act 1948, an inspection book shall be maintained for exemptions granted or availed in Form No. a) Form No.29 b) From No.27 c) From No.28 d) Form No. 26 Answer- c) From No.28 45, Under the Chapter II of the Tamil Nadu Shops and Establishments Act, 1947 ,the Government of Tamil Nadu exempted the Software Industries in the State from the rule on opening and closing hours. True / False Answer- True. 46, Where ------------or more workers are employed in a factory, then there shall be a Safety Committee in the factory. a) 100 or more workers b) 150 or more workers c) 200 or more workers d) 250 or more workers Answer- d) 250 or more workers. 47, Section 41 G of the Factories Discuss about the Workers Participation in Management . a) Section 40

b)

a) b) c) d) e)

Section 41 H c) Section 41 G d) Section 41 F Answer- c) Section 41 G 48, Section 19 of Factories Act discusses about the ------------Drinking Water Lighting Latrines and Urinals Artificial Humidification Answer- c) Latrines and Urinals 49, Section ----- of the Factories Act discusses about the nomination of the manager of a factory.

a) b) c) d)

Section 7 ( e ) Section 7 ( f) Section 7 ( g ) Section 7 ( d) Answer- b) Section 7 (f) 50, A general manager of a company can be appointed as a occupier of a company. True / False Answer- False 51. Section ----------- of the Factories Act says about the definition for a factory.

a) b) c) d)

Section 2(k) Section 2 (l) Section 2( m) Section 2 ( n) Answer- c) Section 2( m) 52, The Factories employing more than 1000 workers are required to submit their plan for approval to a)Deputy Chief Inspector of Factories b)Joint Chief Inspector of Factories c) Chief Inspector of Factories d) Additional Chief Inspector of Factories. Answer- c) Chief Inspector of Factories 53, The notice of change of manager shall be intimated in Form No. -------to the inspector of factories under the Factories Act. a) Form -7 b) Form 3 A. c) Form No. 8 d) From No. 3 Answer- b) Form 3 A. 54, A particulars of white washing shall be maintained in form no. ----------- under the factories act. a) Form No-7

b) Form No. 3 c) From No. 7 A d) From No. 11 Answer- a) Form No-7 55. A weekly holiday was introduced in the Factories for the first time in the year-------. a) b) c) d) 1948 1931 1926 1923 Answer- d) 1923 56. The expression of Time card in Form No.25. shall be substituted as Service card by an amendment in the Factories Act from the year. a) 1984 b) 2005 c) 2004 d) 1981 Answer- b) 2005 57. Under the Section 41.A. of the Factories Act , the Site Appraisal Committee shall be constituted once in ---------- year under the chairmanship of Chief Inspector of Factories. a) Once in 5 Year b) Once in 2 Year c) Once in 3 Year d) Once in a Year. Answer- a) Once in 5 Year 58. 40 B. of the Factories Act discusses about the appointment of -------------a) b) c) d) Welfare Officer Manager Safety Officer None of these. Answer- c) Safety Officer. 59. The occupier shall liable for punishment imprisonment for term of ------------ or fine ------------or both for failure to comply with the provisions of Factories Act. a) 2 years, fine Rs. One Lakh. b) One Year, fine Rs, 10,000 c) Six months, fine Rs. 50,000 d) One year, fine 1, 00,000 Answer- a) 2 years, fine Rs. One Lakh.

60. The workers shall be provided with minimum -------- litres of water for every day under the Factories Act. a) 2 litres b) 4.5 litres

c) 3 litres d) 5 litres. Answer- b) 4.5 litres 61.The Factories employees ---------- or more workers the rest room and lunch room shall be provided under the Act. a) 100 Workers b) 150 Workers c) 200 Workers d) 250 Workers 62. To close down a factory, the occupier has to give ------- days notice to the authorities. a) b) c) d) 30 Days 60 Days 90 Days 14 Days Answer- b) 60 Days. 63. If an employee alleges that he was working for the employer and the employer denies it, who has to prove this fact? a) Employer b)Employee c) Authority d) Employer and Authority. Answer- b) Employee 64. The Notice of period of work for adult workers under the Factories Act shall be displace in Form-14
a) Form No -7 b) Form No-11 c) Form No. 12 d) Form No. 14. Answer- d) Form No. 14. 65. The annual return under the Factories Act shall be submitted to Inspector of Factories on or before ---------------------------st a) 31 January st b) 31 December th c) 30 April st d) 31 March st Answer- a) 31 January 66, The license fee for the factory employs 500 workers using 250 Horse Power is Rs ------a) Rs.12,000 b) Rs.18,000 c)Rs. 24,000 d) Rs.30,000 Answer- c)Rs. 24,000 67, The application for amendment of a license to a factory shall be submitted to ------------------a) Deputy Chief Inspector of factories b) Joint Chief Inspector of factories c) Additional Chief Inspector of Factories d) Chief Inspector of Factories Answer- a) Deputy Chief Inspector of factories

68. No order is communicated to the applicant within -------------months from the date on which it is so

sent the permission applied for in the application shall be deemed to have been granted Under the Factories Act. a) one month b) Two months c) Three months d) Four months Answer- c) Three months 69. Where males are employed , there shall be at least one latrine seat for every -------- male workers shall be provided. a),20 workers b) 50 Workers c) 30 Workers d) 100 Workers Answer- a),20 workers 70. The walls, ceilings and partitions of every latrine and urinal shall be white washed or colour washed at least once in every period of -------- months a) 6 months b) 4 months c) 12 months d) 14 months Answer- b) 4 months 71. The occupier of every factory employing -------- or more workers shall plant and maintain trees within the premises of the factory. a) 500 workers b) 250 Workers c) 200 Worekrs d) 100 Workers Answer- d) 100 Workers

72. The examination of eye sight of certain workers under the factories Act shall be done at least once in every ----- months a) 6 months b) 12 months c) 18 months d) 24 months Answer- d) 24 months 73. The number of elected workers in the canteen managing committee shall not be more than -----or less than ---------a) b) c) d) more than 5 or less than 2 more than 20 or less than 10 more than 15 or less than 10 more than 10 or less than 5 Answer- a) more than 5 or less than 2 74. The term of office of the canteen committee is ------------------ years a) one year b) two years c) three years d) Four years Answer- b) two years

75. In a factory where the number of married women or widows employed was less than --------or where the factory works for less than --------days or where number of children kept in the crche was less than ------- in the previous year , the chief Inspector factories may grant exemption from the provision of crche. a) 15, 180 days, 5 b) 20, 240 days, 10, c) 30, 240 days , 10, d) conditions not necessary Answer- a) 15, 180, 5 76. A register of young person workers shall be maintained in Form No.-------------------a) Form No.12 b) Form No. 13 c) Form No.14 d) Form No. 15 Answer- c) Form No.14 77.Time allotted for the purpose of washing is ---------- minutes before the end of days work . a) 5 Minutes b) 10 minutes c) 15 Minutes d) 20 minutes Answer- b) 10 minutes 78. The Tamil Nadu safety officers (duties , qualification and conditions of service )rules was enacted in the year . a) 2002 b) 2003 c) 2004 d) 2005 Answer- 2005 79. By an Amendment Act of 1987 in Factories Act 1947, who is to be appointed as an occupier. a) Manager b) General Manager c) Human Resource Manager d) Board of Directors Answer- d) Board of Directors 80. If any time number of worker falls below 500 in a factory, the welfare officer ceases to have a locus standi. True / False Answer- False