S.No.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

State Andhra Pradesh Arunachal Pradesh Assam Bihar Chhattisgarh

Name Nallari Kiran Kumar Reddy Nabam Tuki Tarun Kumar Gogoi Nitish Kumar Raman Singh

Took Office (yyyy-mmdd) 2010-11-25 2011-11-01 2001-05-17 2005-10-24 2003-12-07 1998-12-03 2012-03-09 2001-10-07

Party Indian National Congress Indian National Congress Indian National Congress Janata Dal (United) Bharatiya Janata Party Indian National Congress Bharatiya Janata Party Bharatiya Janata Party Indian National Congress Bharatiya Janata Party Jammu & Kashmir National Conference Bharatiya Janata Party Bharatiya Janata Party Indian National Congress Bharatiya Janata Party Indian National Congress Indian National Congress Indian National Congress Indian National

National Capital Sheila Dikshit Territory of Delhi Manohar Goa Parrikar Gujarat Haryana Narendra Modi

Bhupinder Singh 2005-03-05 Hooda Prem Kumar Himachal Pradesh 2007-12-30 Dhumal Jammu & Kashmir Jharkhand Karnataka Kerala Madhya Pradesh Maharashtra Manipur Meghalaya Mizoram Omar Abdullah Arjun Munda DV Sadananda Gowda Oommen Chandy Shivraj Singh Chauhan Prithviraj Chavan Okram Ibobi Singh Mukul Sangma Lal Thanhawla 2009-01-05 2010-09-11 2011-08-03 2011-05-18 2005-11-29 2010-11-11 2002-03-02 2010-04-20 2008-12-07

20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Nagaland Orissa Pondicherry Punjab Rajasthan Sikkim Tamil Nadu Tripura Uttarakhand Uttar Pradesh West Bengal

Neiphiu Rio

2008-03-12

Naveen Patnaik 2000-03-05 N. Rangaswamy 2011-05-16 Parkash Singh Badal Ashok Gehlot Pawan Kumar Chamling J. Jayalalithaa Manik Sarkar 2012-03-06 2008-12-12 1994-12-12 2011-05-16 1998-03-11

Vijay Bahuguna 2012-03-13 Akhilesh Yadav Mamata Banerjee 2012-03-15 2011-05-20

Congress Nagaland People’s Front Biju Janata Dal All India NR Congress Shiromani Akali Dal Indian National Congress Sikkim Democratic Front All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam Communist Party of India (Marxist) Indian National Congress Samajwadi Party All India Trinamool Congress

1. Which among the following body promoted securities Trading Corporation of India Limited (STCI) jointly with the Public sector Banks? (a) SEBI (b) Reserve bank Of India © IDBI Ltd. (d) ICICI Ltd Answers: 1. (b) 2. The state bank of India (Amendment) Bill-2010, which was passed in the parliament in the latter half of 2010, apart from other things, reduces the statutory minimum shareholding of the Central Government in the

bank from ________ to ______ %, which among the following set of figures fills the blank correctly? (a) 59, 52 (b) 55, 51 (c) 59, 55 (d) 62, 51 Answer: 2. (b) 3. What do we call an agreement whereby an issuing Bank at the request of the Importer (Buyer) undertakes to take payment to the exporter (Beneficiary) against stipulated documents? (a) Bill of exchange (b) Letter of Exchange (c) Letter of Credit (d) Bill of entry Answer: 3. (c) 4. Mutual funds are regulated in India by which among the following? (a) RBI (b) SEBI (c) Stock exchanges (d) RBI and SEBI both Answer: 4. (b) 5. Which of the following country was the host of First Asian Yoga Championship held recently? (a) Thailand (b) Cambodia (c) Vietnam (d) Laos Answer: 5. (a) 6. Which among the following body authorizes the credit limit to the National Co-operative Marketing Federation? (a) RBI (b) Department of Agriculture (c) NABARD (d) Department of Finance Answer: 6. (c)

7. Which among the following duties is applied by a government to control the exports of a commodity, so that the commodity can be used by the local markets than in foreign countries? (a) Custom duty (b) Excise Duty (c) Anti dumping duty (d) Dumping Duty Answer: 7. (a) 8. We read in the newspapers that the foreign direct Investments are preferred over the Capital Inflow. In this context, please consider the following. 1. FDI brings in latest technology 2. FDI does not involve large outflow 3. FDI improves efficiency of the economy Which among the above is/are most suitable reason/reasons for the given statement? (a) Only 1 (b) Only 1 & 3 © Only 1 & 2 (d) All 1, 2 & 3 Answer: 8. (a) 9. Which among the following body finalizes the market-borrowing programmers of State Governments in India? (a) State Governments (b) RBI (Union Ministry of Finance (d) Planning Commission Answer 9. (d) 10. Which among the following is the only correct statement? (a) Money market meets long term financing needs (b) Recession in industrial sector in India is normally due to fall in exports © Ways and means advances is given by RBI are nowhere related to state‘s revenue (d) Exchange rate is fixed by RBI Answer: 10. (c) 11. Which among the following is the top dividend paying company of India, as per a study done by economic Times? (a) ONGC (b)TCS

© ITC (d) IOC Answer: 11. (a) 12. Many a times we read in the newspapers hat the Government of India signs DTAA to broaden the scope of article of exchange of information to include exchange of banking information. What does the DTSS refers to here? (a) DTAA taxation article agreement (b) Double taxation avoidance agreement © Double taxation avoidance arrangements (d) Dual tax agreement arrangement Answer: 12. (b) 13. What does the Canada India Research U.S. refer to? (a) A business forum (b) A nuclear reactor © A scientific research group (d) A proposed space research organization. Answer: 13. (d)

14. Which among the following decides the oil Prices in India? (a) Government of India (b) Government of Respective states © Ministry of Petroleum (d) Oil Companies Answer: 14. (d) 15. Consider the following statements in context with Treasury Bulls? 1. They are issued by Government of India on behalf of RBI 2. They are mostly for short term borrowings 3. Treasury Bills cannot be purchased by any person resident of India Which among the above is/are correct? (a) All are correct (b) 2 & 3 are correct (c) Only 2 is correct (d) Only 3 is correct Answer: 15. (c)

16. Which among the following is India‘s largest indigenous Research and Production Nuclear Reactor? (a) Apsara (b) Dhurva © Kamini (d) CIRUS Answer: 16. (b) 17. Bring out the only incorrect statement: (a) Reserve Repo operation by RBI aims are injecting/increasing liquidity (b) SDR refers to special drawing © Rupee appreciation results in decrease in imports (d) Increase in inflation rate leads to decline in real interest rate Answer: 17. (c) 18. Which among the following is headed by Justice Lokeshwar Singh Panta? (a) Arms forces Tribunal (b) National Green Tribunal © Debt Recovery tribunal (d) Central Administrative tribunal Answer: 18. (b) 19. Christine Lagarde, who recently headed the G-20 meeting of Finance Ministers and Governors of Central Banks, Is the Finance minister of which among the following countries? (a) Australia (b) France © Italy (d) Germany Answer: 19. (b) 20. Consider the following statements: 1. Increase in deposit rate results in higher savings 2. Increase in deposit rate results in fall in credit off takes 3. Increase in deposit rate results in increase in investment which among the above statement/statements is /are correct? (a) 1 &2 (b) 1 & 3

© 1, 2, 3 (d) Only 1 Answer: 20. (b) 21. Which among the following is not a feature of the proposed Companies Bill 2009? (a) Limit on the number of the subsidiary companies (b) Rotation of the auditors © Reduction in the types of the companies‘ categories (d) Proposal Of national company law tribunal; Answer: 21. (c) 22. The universal service obligation fund (USOF) has been established under which among the following departments of Government of India? (a) Department of Consumer Affairs (b) Department of Industrial policy and Promotion © Department of Telecommunication (d) Department of Economic Affairs Answer: 22. (c) 23. Kuno Palpur Wildlife Sanctuary, which is being proposed as a new home for some relocated Gir lions from Gujarat, is located in which among the following states. (a) Maharashtra (b) Madhya Pradesh © Orissa (d) Rajasthan Answer: 23. (b) 24. Which among the following sports is NOT a part of the London Olympics? (a) Tackwondo (b) Baseball © Table Tennis (d) Triathlon Answer: 24. (b) 25. We read the various newspapers that during the period from June, 2009 to September 2010, the Ministry of Road transport and Highways have achieved a target of constructing on an average 12.01 km of National Highways per day. However, this achievement if shorter compared to the target of constructing 20 km of Highways per day. To achieve this target,

it is time approximately ________ of works are under way. Which among the following fills the blank correctly? (a) 10000 km (b) 15000 km © 20000 km (d) 25000 km Answer: 25. (c) 26. Who among the following has been defeated by Saina Nehwal, who has won the Swiss open grand Prix Gold title recently, becoming the First Indian to do so? (a) Ji Hyun Sung (b) Wang Lin © Kamila Rytter Juhl (d) Shinta Mulia Juhl Answer: 26. (a) 27. Which among the following correctly defines the Net Interest Income? (a) Interest earned on advances (b) Interest earned on investments © Total interest earned on advances on advances and investment (d) Difference between interest earned and interest paid Answer: 27. (d) 28. Where is going to be established the Mahatma Gandhi Institute of education fro Peace and Sustainable development (MGIEP), the latest & first category-I institute of UNECO in South Asia? (a) New Delhi (b) Ahmadabad © Mumbai (d) Pune Answer: 28. (a) 29. Anant Pai, better known as ‗Uncle Pai‘, who recently died was the creator of which among the following comic series? (a) Chacha Choudhary (b) Amar Chitra katha © Chandamama (d) Indrajaal Answer: 29. (b)

30. Which among the following is not a Nonpermanent member of United Nations Security Council for the Period of 1 January 2011 -31 December 2012? (a) Nigeria (b) Germany © Portugal (d) Columbia Answer: 30. (a) 31. In which among the following types comes the Interest Rate Risk? (a) Credit risk (b) Market risk © Operational risk (d) All the above categories Answer: 31. (b) 32. Where was held the 98th Indian Science Congress in early 2011? (a) Hyderabad (b) Chennai © Kochi (d) Kolkata Answer: 32. (b) 33. Which among the following international sports body had unveiled an anti-corruption committee to enhance credibility and increase transparency? (a) International Cricket Council (b) International Olympic Committee © FIFA (d) Commonwealth Games Federation. Answer: 33. (c) 34. E.S. L. Narasimhan is the Governor of which among the following states? (a) Karnataka (b) Andhra Pradesh © Tamil Nadu (d) Kerala Answer: 34. (b)

35. When there is an inflationary trend in the economy what would be trend in the pricing of the Bank products? (a) Increasing trend (b) Decreasing trend © Constant trend (d) There is no relevance of the inflation in pricing of the Banking Products Answer: 35. (a) 36. In which among the following courts, Chennai open is played? (a) Clay court (b) Grass court (c) Hard court (d) Carpet court Answer: 36. (c) 37. Which of the following countries is located the temple of Preah Vihear, one of the famous world Heritage sites? (a) Thailand (b) Myanmar © Cambodia (d) Vietnam Answer 37. (c) 38. Which among the following body gives the Pritzker Prize, the Nobel of Architecture every year? (a) Wolf foundation (b) Hyatt Foundation © Royal Institute of British architects (d) Leading European Architects Forum Answer: 38. (b) 39. Which among the following is the correct character of the Foreign Exchange Markets? (a) Foreign Exchange markets are localized markets (b) Foreign exchange markets operate within a country‘s time zone © Foreign exchange markets are dynamic and round the clock markets (d) Foreign exchange markets are used only for trade related transactions Answer: 39. (c)

40. Who among the following headed the forest Rights Act review Committee that submitted its report in the first half of 2010? (a) Syeda hameed (b) Narender Jadhav © Arun Maira (d) N C Saxena Answer: 40. (d) 41. Who among the following is the chairman of National Knowledge Commission? (a) Sam Pitroda (b) Deepak Nayyar © Nandan Nilkeni (d) Dr. Pushp Bhargav Answer: 41. (a) 42. Suchitra Mitra, who died recently, was an artist of which among the following types of Music? (a) Hindustani classical (b) Carnatric Music © Rabindra sangeet (d) Pakistani Classical Answer: 42. (a) 43. After Uttar Pradesh, which among the following states has the maximum share in the total Route Km of Indian Railways? (a) Rajasthan (b) Maharashtra © Andhra Pradesh (d) Gujrat Answer: 43. (a) 44. In which of the following states of India is located a tiger reserve, which is also a World Heritage site? (a) Rajasthan (b) Asom © Madhya Pradesh (d) Uttar Pradesh Answer: 44. (b)

45. Which among the following Industrial Policy resolution/ statement was based upon the Mahalanobis Model of growth? (a) Industrial Policy resolution – 1956 (b) Industry Policy statement – 1973 © Industrial Policy statement -1977 (d) Banking Policy 1969 Answer: 45. (a) 46. in which of the following states, maximum Coast Guard stations have been established in India? (a) Foreign Trade promotion Board (b) Department of Commerce © RBI (d) SEBI Answer:46. (c) 48. In which of the following states of India, world‘s first Global Center for Nuclear energy Partnership was started a few months back? (a) Rajasthan (b) Kerala © Haryana (d) Uttar Pradesh Answer: 48. (c) 49. In which of the following states of India, there is no petroleum chemicals and Petrochemicals Investment region (PCPIR)? (a) Asom (b) Andhra Pradesh © Gujrat (d) West Bengal Answer: 49. (a) 50. Which among the following is correct about the Vostro Account? (a) It is an account maintained by a foreign bank with a bank in India in Indian Rupees. (b) It is an account maintained by an Indian bank with a bank in foreign country in foreign currency © It is an account maintained by a Indian Bank Branch with a Foreign Bank in Foreign currency. (d) It is an account maintained by a Foreign bank Branch with a Indian bank in foreign currency.

Answer: 50. (a) 51. The term ‗round-tripping‘ often appears in financial news these days. What does it mean? (a) Importing products that are not easily available in the domestic markets (b) Indian companies re-exporting imported products without any value addition © Bringing back illicit money hidden abroad by Indian s under a different name (d) Imposing high customs duty to discourage dumping of goods in Indian market Answer: 51©. 52. Infant Mortality rate (IMR) data for high focus states (states where IMR is above national average) is collected once every five years. The union Health Ministry has now decided to collect such data __________. (a) half-yearly (b) Annually © Once every two years (d) Once every three years Answer: 52. (b) 53. The government has tasked three institutions to conduct studies to estimate the quantum of illicit funds generated by Indian citizens recently. Which of the following is not among one of the three institutions selected? (a) National Institute of Public Finance and Policy (b) National Institute of Bank Management (c) National institute of Finance Management (d) National Council of Applied Economic Research Answer: 53. (b) 54. Which of the following statements is/are correct about ‗gendercritical‘ districts on the basis of the census 2001 data? 1. There are 262 gender critical districts or cities in the country 2. Madhya Pradesh has the highest number of gender critical districts or cities 3. Kerala is the only state which does not have any gender critical district or city (a) I only (b) 1 &2 only (c) 2 only (d) 3 and 1 only Answer: 54. (a)

55. India announced that it was taking steps to reduce the‖ sensitive lists‖ of items for trade with SAARC countries recently. Which of the following is correct about items in ―sensitive lists‖? (a) Items which are costlier to produce in India (b) Items whose import leads to lower prices for Indian consumer (c) Items whose import reduces the market share of domestic producers (d) Items which are injurious to health such as tobacco and alcohol Answer: 55. (c) 56. Which country‘s gold output of 30.88 tonnes was the highest in the world in 2010? (a) Canada (b) South Africa © China (d) USA Answer: 56. (c) 57. Government of India has launched a publicity campaign for census 2011 in association with which of the following UN organization? (a) United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) (b) World Health Organization (WHO) © Untied Nations Children‘s Fund (UNICEF) (d) United Nations Population Fund (UNPF) Answer: 57. (c) 58. Which of the following pairs of multinational retailing companies and the countries where they are headquartered is/are correctly matched? I. Mero-germany II. Walmart- USA III. Tesco- United Kingdom IV. Carrefour – France (a) I and III only (b) I, II and III (c) IV, I and II (d) I, II, III and IV Answer: 58. (d) 59. Which advertising agency was in news recently fro creating the ―Enumerator‘ mascot fro Census 2011? (a) Bates 141 (b) DDB India

© JWT India (d) Reinfusion – Y & R Answer: 59. (b) 60. Which of the following statements about Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) is/are correct as per the data released by the Register-General of India (RGI) recently? I. IMR has declined from 53 in 2008 to 50 in 2009 II. Decline in IMR in urban areas is more than in rural areas III. IMR is the lowest in Kerala (a) I only (b) I and II only (c) II only (d) I, II and III Answer: 60. (a) 61. Which of the following statements about Indent Mortality rate (IMR) is/are correct as per the data released by the Register-General of India (RGI) recently? I. IMR is highest in Madhya Pradesh II. Millennium Development Goal (MDG) target is to reduce IMR to 30 by 2015 III. Nine states have IMR above the national average (a) I only (b) I and II only (c) II only (d) I,II and III Answer: 61. (d) 62. S. Sundar Committee was in news recently for its report on which of the following? (a) Land Acquisition Act, 1894 (b) Copyright Act, 1957 © Right to Information Act, 2005 (d) Motor vehicles Act, 1988 Answer: 62. (d) 63. Which of the following statements is/are correct about the Tourist Visa on Arrival (TVOA) scheme introduced to promote foreign tourist arrivals in India recently? 1. The TVOA is allowed for a maximum validity of 30 days with single entry facility at metros 2. TVOA is allowed for a maximum of two times in a calendar year

3. There should be a minimum gap of six months between each visit (a) 1 only (b) 1 and 2 only © 2 only (d) 3 and 1 only Answer: 63. (d) 64. Global Employment Trends 2011 report of the International Labour Organization (ILO) was released recently. Which of the following statements is/are correct? I. The number of unemployed increased in 2010. II. The global unemployment rate declined in 2010 III. Labour productivity improved in 2010 (a) I only (b) I and II only (c) II and III only (d) III and I only Answer: 64. (c) 65. ‗Committed to Improving the state of the world‘ is the motto of which of the following? (a) Transparency International (b) World bank © Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (d) World Economic Forum Answer: 65. (d) 66. Which of the following statements about economic growth forecast made by the IMF in January 2011 is/are correct? I. Global growth forecast for 2011 is below 4% II. Growth forecast for India 2011 is 8.4% III. Growth forecast for china is higher than for India in 2011 (a) I only (b) I and II only (c) II and III only (d) III and I only Answer: 66. (c) 67. Global Employment Trends 2011 report of the international Labour Organization (ILO) was released recently. Which of the following statements is/are correct? I. The number of people employed in industry declined while the number of those

employed in agriculture increased in 2009 II. The number of unemployed youth (aged 15-24) declined in 2010 III. Global youth unemployment rate increased in 2010 (a) I only (b) I and II only (c) III and I only (d) I, II and III Answer: 67. (d) 68. Which of the following is/are correctly matched after RBI‘s ‗Third Quarter Review of Monetary Policy 2010-11‘ on January 26, 2011? I. Repo rate – 6.5% II. Reserve Repo rate – 5.5% III. Cash Reserve Ratio – 6% (a) I only (b) I and II only (c) II and III only (d) I, II and III Answer: 68. (d) 69. The union finance Ministry raised the tax collection target for 2010-11 to _________ recently. (a) Rs 782000 crore (b) Rs 834000 crore © Rs 871000 crore (d) Rs 902000 crore Answer: 69. (a) 70. Which of the following statements is/are correct according to UNCTAD Global Investment Trend Monitor report unveiled recently? I. Global flows of FDI exceeded $1 trillion in 2010 II. FDI flows to developed economics was lower than to developing economics in 2010 III. FDI flow to India declined in 2010 (a) I only (b) I and II only (c) II and III only (d) III and I only Answer: 70. (d)

71. Which of the following became the first oil & Gas Company to find shale gas deposits in India recently? (a) Reliance Industries Ltd. (b) Carin India © Essar Oil (d) ONGC Answer: 71. (d) 72. ‗Anushakti Vidhyut Nigam Ltd‘ was incorporated as a joint venture between Nuclear power Corporation of India Ltd and which of the following recently? (a) NMDC (b) NHPC © BHEL (d) NTPC Answer: 72. (d) 73. Which of the following statements about India‘s urban population is/are correct as per the Census of India, 2001? I. The Census of India, 2001 estimates that 47.81 percent of total population lives in urban areas of the country II. The projected urban population in India as on March 1, 2011 is at 357 million. III. Among the four meters, Greater Mumbai has the highest percentage of its population living in slums (a) I only (b) I and II only (c) I and III only (d) II and III only Answer: 73. (d) 74. Consider the following pairs of coffee retailing companies having presence in India and their countries of origin are correctly matched? I. Costa Coffee – Spain II. Gloria Jean‘s –USA III. Barista – India IV. Starbucks – USA (a) I and III only (b) I, II and III (c) II, III and IV (d) IV, I and II Answer: 74. (c)

75. Which of the following pairs of Large banks and their countries of origin is/are correctly matched? I. Mizuho Holdings – Japan II. Grupo Santander – Belgium III. BNP Paribhas – France (a) I only (b) I and II only (c) II and III only (d) III and I only Answer: 75. (d) 76. Which of the following companies belonging to the Tata Group has not been acquired from abroad? (a) Corus (b) Hispano Carrocera © Jaguar Land Rover (d) Trent Answer: 76. (d) 77. Software made by which company will be used in scanning and processing of Census 2011 data? (a) NetApp, Inc (b) Juniper Networks © Top image Systems (d) Atos Origin Answer: 77. (c) 78. Match list I with II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists: List I List II (Tablet PC) (Company) A. Playbook 1. Dell B. Galaxy Tab 2. Research in Motion C. Streak 3. Life book D. Fujitsu 4. Samsung Code: ABC (a) 1 2 3 4 (b) 4 1 3 2

(c) 2 4 1 3 (d) 2 4 3 2 Answer: 78. (c) 79. Which of the following is a sufficient condition of identification of a district as ‗gender critical‘ district according to Census of India? I. Women participation in work is less than 20 percent. II. Female literacy is less than 30 percent III. Sex ratio is less than 900 (a) I and II only (b) II and III only (c) II only (d) III and I only Answer: 79. (d) 80. Which of the following was founded in 1956 by the Government of India with funding from the Ford Foundation? (a) National Institute of Public Finance and Policy (b) National Institute of Bank Management © National institute Of Financial Management (d) National Council of Applied Economic research Answer: 80. (d) 81. What was the theme of the annual world economic Forum (WEF) meeting organized in Davos, Switzerland recently? (a) Shaping the Post-Crisis World. (b) Improve the state of the world: rethink, Redesign, rebuild © Shared Norms for a New Reality (d) The power of collaborative Innovation Answer: 81. (c) 82. Which of the following has a 51:49 joint venture with Japanese automobile company Nissan for manufacturing light commercial vehicles in India? (a) Tata Motors (b) Ashok Leyland © Mahindra & Mahindra (d) Bajaj Auto Answer: 82. (d)

83. Which of the following is not a pharmaceutical company? (a) Novartis (b) Eli Lilly © Diageo (d) Sanofi Aventis Answer: 83. (c) 84. Which of the following has decided to dins satya Elementary schools fro underprivileged children in rural India? (a) Apple (b) Google © Microsoft (d) Oracle Answer: 84. (d) 85. Which of the following are consulting firms in the real estate sector? I. Jones Lang Lasalle II. C B Richard Ellis III. Forrester IV. Cushman & Wakefield (a) I and II only (b) I, II and III only (c) I, II and IV only (d) II, III and IV only Answer: 85. (c) 86. Which of the following is the densest city in Asia as per the Asian Green City Index unveiled recently? (a) Mumbai (b) Chennai (c) Delhi (d) Kolkata Answer: 86. (a) 87. Which of the following started production at India‘s largest naphtha cracker project recently? (a) ONGC (b) Essar Oil

© Indian Oil (d) Reliance Industries Ltd Answer: 87. (c) 88. The Central Statistics Office (CSO) released the Quick estimate of national income, consumption expenditure, saving and capital formation for the financial year 2009-10 recently. Which of the following figures [at the factor cost at constant (2004-05) Prices] is/are correct? I. Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in 2009-10 exceeded Rs 50, 00,000 crore II. Gross National Income (GNI) in 2009-10 was less than GDP III. Per Capita National Income in 2009-10 was more than Rs 30,000 (a) I only (b) I and II only (c) I and III only (d) II and III only Answer: 88 (d). 89. China emerged as the world‘s second largest economy in 2010 overtaking_________ (a) France (b) Britain © Germany (d) Japan Answer: 89. (d) 90. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) completed has many years of operation recently? (a) 3 years (b) 4 years © 5 years (d) 6 years Answer: 90.(c) 91. Which of the following has made the largest inbound foreign direct investment in India till date? (a) BP Plc (b) Vodafone © Dailchi Sankyo (d) Vedanta Resources

Answer: 91. (b) 92. Which core sector industry has the highest weight in the index of Industrial Production (IIP)? (a) Crude Oil (b) Petroleum refinery Products © Coal (d) Electricity Answer: 92. (d) 93. An International Advisory Panel (IAP) reviewed the functioning of the National Rural Health Mission (NRHM) recently. A number of districts have been identified on basis of poor health indicators for focused attention. Which of the following statements is/ are correct? I. the number of beneficiaries under the Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) was more than 15 million during 2009-10 II. The number of districts identified is 264 III. The districts identified for focused attention account for nearly 70% of the infant and material deaths in the country (a) I only (b) I and II only (c) II only (d) II and III only Answer: 93. (d) 94 . Which of the following statements about South Korean steel company POSCO‘s $12 billion project in India is/are correct? I. The project received conditional clearance from the Union Environment Ministry recently II. It sit he single largest FDI in India approved till date. III. The project involves construction of 14 million tone steel plant in Sinhbhum district of Jharkhand (a) I only (b) I and II only (c) II only (d) III and I only Answer: 94. (b) 95. Which of the following statements about the 11th Delhi Sustainable Development summit organized recently is/are correct? I. ―Tapping Local Initiatives and Tackling Global Inertia‖ was the them of the summit II. The summit organized by the National Environmental Engineering research Institute

III. Jairam Ramesh was conferred with the sustainable development Leadership Award (a) I only (b) I and II only (c) II only (d) II and III only Answer: 95. (a) 96. The District Information System for Education (DISE) report on Universal Elementary Education (UEE) was released recently. Which of the following statements is/are correct? I. Average Number of Instructional Days in 2009-10 was less than 200 II. Average number of classrooms in ALL schools was more than 4 in 2009-10 III. Average Number of classrooms in Primary Schools was more than 3 in 2009-10 (a) I only (b) I and II only (c) II only (d) II and III only Answer: 96. (d) 97. The district Information System for education (DISE) report on Universal Elementary Education (UEE) was released recently. Which of the following statements is/are correct? I. Average Number of Classrooms in All Government Schools was less than 4 in 2009-10 II. Average Number of Classrooms in All Private Schools was less tan 7 in 2009-10 III. Average Student-Classroom Ration (SCR) for all schools was less than 35 in 2009-10 (a) I only (b) I and II only (c) II only (d) I and III only Answer: 97. (d) 98. ASBA (application Supported by Blocked Amounts) is a term used in which of the following sectors? (a) Aviation (b) Real Estate © Insurance (d) Capital Markets Answer: 98. (d)

99. Logo and website of National Knowledge Network (NKN) was Launched recently. Which of the following statements is/are correct? I. NKN was launched in 2009 II. NKN will facilitate technology transfer from research institutions to industry III. NKN is jointly funded by Ministry of Science and Technology and the CII (a) I only (b) I and II only (c) II only (d) II and III only Answer: 99. (a) 100. The Central Statistics Office (CSO) released the Quick estimates of national income, consumption expenditure, saving and capital formation for the financial year 2009-10 recently. Which of the following statements is/are correct? I. Gross Domestic Savings in 2009-10 were 33% of GDP II. Gross Domestic Savings in 2009-10 grew 22.7% over 2008-09 III. Private Corporate Sector Savings in 2009-10 (a) I only (b) I and II only (c) I and III only (d) I, II and III only Answers: 100. (b) --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------1. According to a ranking compiled by IMD (International Institute for Management Development), India was ranked at the _ position in terms of world competitiveness. a) 34th b) 32nd c) 35th d) 36th Answer: (a) 32nd 2. India on 13 May 2011 signed a Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) with which one of the following countries? a) Colombia b) Pakistan c) Afghanistan d) New Zealand Answer: (a) Colombia

3. India and Uzbekistan signed an action plan__ in New Delhi on 16 May 2011. a) Tourism Cooperation b) Defence Cooperation c) Trade Cooperation d) Science and Technology Cooperation Answer: (a)Tourism Cooperation 4. India among six nations to dominate growth by 2025 according to a report released on 17 May 2011. The report was released by which one of the following international bodies? a) World Bank b) ADB c) IMF d) World Trade Organisation Answer: (a) World Bank 5. Name the head of the International monetary Fund (IMF) arrested in New York on 15 May 2011 on allegations that he forced or attempted to force a maid at the Sofitel hotel in Manhattan to perform oral sex on him. a. Dominique Strauss-Kahn b. Rodrigo de Rato c. Michel Camdessus d. Horst Köhler Answer: (a) 6. Who is the farmer leader who and head of the Bharatiya Kisan Union who passed away in Sisauli village of UP's Muzaffarnagar district on 15 May 2011? a. Mahendra Singh Tikait b. Charan Singh c. Ajay Pal Pradhan d. Dattopant Bapurao Thengadi Answer: (a) 7. Which Bollywood actress was detained by customs officials at Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport on 18 May 2011 for not declaring diamond jewellery she was allegedly carrying in her luggage? a. Aishwarya Rai Bachhan b. Minisha Lamba c. Bipasha Basu d. Sonam Kappor Answer: (b) 8. Which State-run equipment maker announced on 19 May 2011 the successful manufacture and testing of India's first turbo generator of 600 MW rating?

a. Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) b. National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) c. Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML) d. Suzlon Energy Answer: (a) 9. International Museum Day (IMD) was observed on 18 May 2011. What was the theme for International Museum Day 2011? a. Museum and Memory b. Museums for social harmony c. Museums as agents of social change and development d. Museums and Universal Heritage Answer: (a) 10. A Special Court on 18 May 2011 acquitted Punjab Speaker Nirmal Singh Kahlon and former deputy director of Rural Development and Panchayats department J P Singla in a nine-year-old alleged recruitment scam. To which party does Kahlon belong to? a. Punjab People‘s Party b. Shiromani Akali Dal c. Adarsh Lok Dal d. Rashtriya Lok Dal Answer: (a) 11. The Prime Minister, Dr Manmohan Singh on 19 May 2011 dedicated the worldclass, 6-MMTPA Bina Refinery. In which state is the refinery located? a. Gujarat b. Madhya radish c. Maharashtra d. Andhra Pradesh Answer: (b) 12. Who was elected the new president of the prestigious Supreme Court Bar Association in an election held on 11 May 2011? a. Ram Jethmalani b. Adish C. Aggarwala c. K C Kaushik d. P H Parekh Answer: (d) 13. Who was on 17 May 2011 elected as the new state youth Congress chief of Uttarakhand? a. Anand Singh Rawat b. Jyoti Rautela

c. Harak Singh Rawat d. Sangram Singh Paudir Answer: (a) 14. Name the from the Congress Legislature Party (CLP) leader who was sworn in Assam Chief Minister for the third consecutive term on 18 May 2011 by Governor Janaki Ballav Patnaik. To which party does he belong to? a. Tarun Gagoi b. Bhumidar Barman c. GC Langthasa d. Chandan Sarkar Answer: (a) 15. The Information and Broadcasting Ministry announced the list of awardees for the 58th National Film Awards on 19 May 2011. Which film was judged the best feature film? a. Adaminte Makan Abu b. Baboo Band Baaja c. Ishqiya d. Aadukulam Answer: (a) 16. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved the North Eastern State Roads Investment Programme (NESRIP). The project is being financially assisted by which of the following monetary organisations? a. Reserve Bank of India b. Asian Development Bank c. International Monetary Fund d. World Bank Answer: (b) 17. State annual Plan for Maharashtra was finalised at__ during the meeting between Planning Commission Deputy Chairman Montek Singh Ahluwalia and Maharshtra Chief Minister Prithviaraj Chavan. a) 42000 crore rupees b) 43000 crore rupees c) 41000 crore rupees d) 44000 crore rupees Answer: (a) 42000 crore rupees 18. Which one of the following parties won the state assembly elections in West Bengal? a) Trinamool Congress b) Congress

c) CPI (M) d) BJP Answer: (a) Trinamool Congress 19. Which one of the following political parties won the assembly elections in Assam? a) Congress b) AGP c) BJP d) Trinamool Congress Answer: (a) Congress 20. J. Jayalalithaa was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu on 16 May 2011 by Governor SS Barnala along with 33 cabinet ministers at the Madras University. Name the constituency in TN from which she contested the election and won. a. North Chennai Assembly Constituency b. Cuddalore Assembly Constituency c. Thiruvallur Assembly Constituency d. Srirangam Assembly Constituency Answer: (d) 21. NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) launched space shuttle, Endeavour on 16 May 2011 from the Kennedy Space Centre for its final mission. Kennedy Space Centre is located in which one of the following US states? a) Florida b) Texas c) California d) Washington Answer: (a) 22. India on 20 May 2011 carried out the ballistic flight test of Astra form the Integrated Test Range at Chandipur, Balasore, Orissa. Consider the following statements regarding Astra. i) Astra is beyond-visual-range air-to-air missile. ii) It is envisaged to intercept and destroy enemy aircraft at supersonic speeds at a range of 80 km. Choose the right option. a) Both i and ii are correct. b) Neither i nor ii are correct. c) Only i is correct. d) Only ii is correct. Answer: (a) Both i and ii are correct. 23. A flexible solar sheet has been developed that captures more than 90 percent of

available light. Consider the following statements on that. i) The solar Sheet can harvest the heat from industrial processes and convert it into usable electricity. ii) It is better than today‘s solar panels; they can collect about 20 percent of available light. Please choose the right option: a) Both i and ii are correct. b) Neither i nor ii are correct. c) Only i is correct. d) Only ii is correct. Answer: (a) Both i and ii are correct. 24. According to a recent discovery by researchers from the University of Toronto, 47 million-year-old fossil of a lizard provides the first evidence that the body shapes of snakes and limbless lizards evolved independently. What is the name of the lizard? a) Cryptolacerta hassiaca b) Acanthocerus atricollis c) Acris gryllus d) Acris gryllus dorsalis Answer: (a) 25. A major astronomical survey confirmed the existence of mysterious dark energy. The Survey was based on studies of more than 200000 galaxies. Dark energy makes up __ of the Universe and its existence. a) 74 percent b) 65 percent c) 50 percent d) 55 percent Answer: (a) 74 percent 26. Name India's first pistol shooter to make the Olympic Grade on 17 May 2011. a. Abha Dhillon b. Heena Sidhu c. Olena d. Ammu Raj Singh Answer: (d) 27. Who is the Asian Games bronze medallist who put up an impressive show at the 54th Malaysia open swimming championship by bagging eight medals, including three gold medals? a. Virdhawal Khade b. Sandeep Sejwal c. Aaron D'Souza d. Rehan Poncha

Answer: (a) 28. Swuro siblings, Thupovoyi and Chekrovolu made the Indian recurve squad for the Archery World Cup stage II to scheduled to be held in from 6-11 June 2011 in which of the following places? a. Antalya (Turkey) b. New Delhi (India) c. Sparta (Greece) d. Strasbourg (France) Answer: (a) 29. Women team of which Indian state defeated three-time champions Bengal 5-0 to clinch their maiden title in the 19th edition of the Senior National women's football championship at Pant Stadium on 18 May 2011? a. Orissa b. Jharkhand c. Chhattisgarh d. Punjab Answer: (a) 30. Which team defeated Karnataka XI 4-3 in the quarterfinal match of the Aga Khan hockey tournament 2011 at the Bombay Gymkhana ground on 17 May 2011? a. Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) b. Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala c. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited d. South Central Railway Answer: (a) 31. According to the SportsPro magazine, which Indian cricketer pipped the likes of tennis superstar Rafael Nadal and iconic basketball player Kobe Bryant to be among 10 most marketable sportspersons in the world? a. Mahendra Singh Dhoni b. Sachin Tendulkar c. Yuvraj Singh d. Virat Kohli Answer: (a)

1. Which Indian pharmaceutical company entered into a joint-venture with the US' Merck & Co on 11 April 2011 to develop and manufacture innovative, branded generic medicines for the emerging markets? a. Dr. Reddy's

b. Sun Pharmaceutical c. Ranbaxy Laboratories d. Herbal India Phytochem Answer: (b) 2. Which company on 11 April 2011 entered the water purification business and also launched the world's first wonder door refrigerator that saves energy? a. LG Electronics b. Videocon c. Phillips d. Samsung Answer: (a) 3. Which of the following banks launched 24 hour operating e-banking lounge in Chennai on 11 April 2011 along with other facilities like maestro enabled debit card for senior citizens and inter-bank mobile payment services? a. Punjab National Bank b. Indian Bank c. Indian Overseas Bank d. Corporation Bank Answer: (b) 4. Which two consumer-goods giants were slapped with fines totaling €315.2 million ($456.3 million) by the European Commission for operating a laundry-detergent cartel that stemmed from an industry-wide environmental initiative? 1. Procter & Gamble Co. 2. Unilever PLC 3. The Coca-Cola Company 4. Pepsico, Inc a. 3 & 4 b. 2 & 3 c. 1 & 3 d. 1 & 2 Answer: (d) 5. Company List Indians appointed as CEO 1. Reckitt Benckiser A. Vikram Pandit 2. MasterCard Worldwide B. Indira Nooyi 3. Citigroup C. Rakesh Kapoor 4. PespsiCo D. Ajay Banga ABCD a. 3 4 1 2 b. 2 1 3 4 c. 1 4 2 3 d. 3 1 4 2 Answer: (a)

6. The country's second-largest two-wheeler maker Bajaj Auto announced in April 2011 its tie-up with which bank to offer inventory finance to its dealers? a. State Bank of India b. ICICI c. Corporation Bank d. Bank of India Answer: (a) 7. Which of the following world champions won the Malaysian Grand Prix with a dominant drive on 10 April 2011? a. Sebastien Vettel b. Mark Webber c. Jenson Button d. Alonso Answer: (a) 8. Which Indian golfer won the Panasonic Open 2011 held at the Delhi Golf Club in New Delhi on 9 April 2011? a. Anirban Lahiri b. Manav Jaini c. Ali Sher d. Mardan Mamat Answer: (a) 9. Which telecom service provider paid more than 85 crore to renew its sponsorship contract and signed the most expensive sponsorship deal in the Indian Premier League (IPL) with Chennai Super Kings for IPL season 4? a. Vodafone b. Uninor c. Airtel d. Aircel Answer: (d) 10. Which of the following golfer won the 75th U.S. Masters on 10 April 2011? a. Jason Day b. Adam Scott c. Charl Schwartzel d. Luke Donald Answer: (c) 11. International Association for Athletics Federation (IAAF) on 12 April 2011 became the first international sports federation to approve new rules on the eligibility of female athletes who suffers from overproduction of male sex hormones. What is the condition caused by overproduction of male sex hormones called? a. Cushing's syndrome b. Idiopathic hirsutism c. Andropause

d. Hyperandrogenism Answer: (d) 12. Wisden, regarded as the Bible of cricket on 13 April 2011 named Sachin Tendulkar as Wisden's Leading Cricketer in the World for the year 2010. Which other Indian cricketer in the past has been honoured with Wisden's Leading Cricketer in the World for the year? a. Sunil Gavaskar b. Virender Sehwag c. Kapil Dev d. Srikanth Answer: (b) 13. Read the following 1. This retail stalwart was a well known name in the Indian retail industry died on 10 April 2011. 2. He was one of the founders of Indian corporate retail and was part of the start-up team of FoodWorld Supermarkets, which had heralded organised retail into India in the mid-nineties. 3. At the time of his death the CEO of Future Value Retail and executive board member of Future group. 4. He had started his career with the RPG group in Dunlop in 1980. Identify the person with the help of the above mentioned cue a. Raghu Pillai b. Ghanshyam Das c. Venugopal Dhoot d. Mukesh Wadhumal Jagtiani Answer: (a) 14. Who among of the following was appointed the Chairman, Board of Governors of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur in April 2011? a. Shiv Nadar b. B. Muthuraman c. L.M. Thapar d. Russi Mody Answer: (a) 15. The first all-India president of the Students Federation of India (SFI) and editor of the Chintha Publishers of the CPI(M) in Kerala breathed his last on 9 April 2011. Name the person being referred to. a. ONV Kurup b. C. Bhaskaran c. A A Rahim d. K V Sumesh Answer: (b)

16. Which of the following members of National Commission for Women was made acting chairperson on the completion of tenure of Dr. Girija Vyas? a. Yasmeen Abrar b. Nirmala Venkatesh c. Zohra Chatterji d. Dr. Indira Mishra Answer: (a) 17. Name the social activist who was on 7 April 2011 announced the winner of the 2011 Rabindranath Tagore Peace Prize by the Indian Institute of Planning and Management (IIPM). a. Anna Hazare b. Medha Patkar c. Prakash Pohare d. Mirai Chatterjee Answer: (a) 18. Who was the first man from Russia who on 12 April 1961 made his journey to space in the Vostok rocket marking the greatest victory of Soviet science? a. Alexey Leonov b. Vladimir Chelomei c. Vladimir Komarov d. Yuri Gagarin Answer: (d) 19. Aviation safety regulator, Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) decided to serve show-cause notices to four private domestic carriers on 13 April 2011 for violating norms at the Dabolim airport in Goa. Which of the following carrier was not served the notice? a. GoAir b. Kingfisher c. Jet Airways d. JetLite e. Air Sahara Answer: (e) 20. Sixty Six Indian nationals, including 11 women and 12 children were safely evacuated from Abidjan to Accra on Aircraft? What is the name of the Aircraft? a) Boing 737 b) Boing 773 c) Boing 337 d) Boing 777 Answer: (a) Boing 737 21. Ismail Omar Guelleh was re-elected the President of Djibouti according to the election results declared on 9 April 2011. Who was the first president of Djibouti? a) Hassan Gouled Aptidon b) Mohamed Warsama Ragueh

c) Muammar Gaddafi d) Hosni Mubarak Answer: (a) Hasan Goulded Aptidon 22. Japan's nuclear crisis worsened on 12 April 2011 with the severity level at the damaged Fukushima Daiichi plant increasing to a maximum seven level bringing it at par with the 1986 Chernobyl catastrophe in Russia. Chernobyl catastrophe happened in__. a) Russia b) China c) USA d) Canada Answer: (a) Russia 23. Ismail Omar Guelleh was re-elected the President of Djibouti according to the election results declared on 9 April 2011. Djibouti is located in which one of the following Continents? a) Africa b) Asia c) Europe d) North America Answer: (a): Africa 24. India, on 11 April 2011, offered expertise and latest technology in sugar industry to Ethiopia____. a) Ethiopia b) Japan c) Sri Lanka d) Nigeria Answer: (a) Ethiopia 25. Scientists have identified five genes which raise the risk of Alzheimer's disease. Consider the following statements regarding Alzheimer's disease. i) Alzheimer's disease is the most common form of Dementia. ii) Problems that happen due to the Alzheimer's are personality-disorder, decision making, abstract thinking and loss of initiative. Which of the above statements is/are correct? a) Only i b) Only ii c) Both i and ii d) Neither i nor ii Answer: (c) Both i and ii 26. At the European Geosciences Union meeting in Vienna, the scientists calculated that the Earth sees about __ thunderstorms every hour. a) 670 b) 580

c) 760 d) 960 Answer: (c) 760 27. A giant predatory theropod dinosaur, similar in stature and size to Tyrannosaurus rex, has been identified by palaeontologists. Which of the following statements is/are correct? i) The new dinosaur, named Zhuchengtyrannus magnus, probably stood four metres tall, was 11 metres long and weighed around six tonnes. ii) Like T. rex, it was a carnivore with huge powerful jaws. iii) It ran on back legs, with small front limbs. a) Only i and ii b) Only i and iii c) Only ii and iii d) All i, ii and iii are correct Answer: (d) All i,ii and iii are correct 28. A team from Dalhousie University in Halifax, Canada, discovered that a green alga invades tiny developing salamander embryos. What is this phenomenon called? a) Symbiosis b) Photosynthesis c) Ecdysis d) Aestivation Answer: (a) Symbiosis 29. Scientists recently developed a computer that could be controlled by the power of thought. It would help people unable to speak or move. What is the name of the technology which they used to develop this kind of computer? a) electrocortiography b) symbian C++ c) java d) flash lite Answer: (a) electrocartiography 30. Who won the National Jute Board-Kolkata international squash at Calcutta Racket Club on 3 April 2011 after defeating Omar Mosaad? a. Karim Darwish b. Khawaja Adil Maqbool c. Ritwik Bhattacharya d. Peter Nicol Answer: (a) 31. Read the following statements: 1. He won the ATP Miami Masters crown by defeating Nadal and thus remained unbeaten in 2011. 2. He captured all four titles- the Australian Open, Dubai, elite Masters titles at Indian Wells and Miami in 2011.

3. He had won his first Miami Masters title in 2007. 4. He joined Roger Federer, Andre Agassi and Pete Sampras as the only players to win the Australian Open, Indian Wells and Miami in the same year. Identify the tennis player being referred to. a. Novak Djokovic b. Roger Federer c. Andy Murray d. Rafael Nadal Answer: (a) 32. Which of the following companies announced their alliance with Chennai Super Kings as the official team partner for the upcoming IPL Season 4? a. ONGC b. Indian Oil Corporation c. Hindusthan Petroleum d. Gulf Oil Corporation Answer: (d) 33. Indian cricket captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni was offered and accepted the honour of being chosen to get an honorary commission in which of the following? a. Indian Navy b. Territorial Army c. Indian Air Force d. Indian Para-military Force Answer: (b) 34. Which of the following real estate firms on 5 April 2011 announced a gift in the shape of villas worth Rs. 9 crore to skipper M.S. Dhoni and his teammates following their victory in the World Cup 2011? a. DLF b. Amrapali c. Unitech d. Tata Construction & Projects Ltd Answer: (b) 35. Which of the following Indian cricket is the most heavily insured player for the forthcoming Indian Premier League (IPL) 4 T-20 tournament which begins on 8 April 2011? a. Sachin Tendulkar b. Yuvraj Singh c. M S Dhoni d. Virender Sehwag Answer: (c) 36. Union Sports Ministry on 6 April 2011 formed a committee to fine-tune the draft National Sports Development Bill. Who is heading the committee? a. Justice Mukul Mudgal

b. Justice Tej Pratap Singh Mann c. Justice Gurdev Singh d. Justice Jaswant Singh Phogat Answer: (a) 37. Which of the following steel plants in India achieved record production of 5.71 million tonnes (mt) of hot metal (a 6.3 per cent growth over 2009-10), 5.33 mt of crude steel (4.3 per cent) and 4.57 mt of saleable steel (4.3 per cent)? a. Bhillai Steel Plant b. Rourkela Steel Plant c. Bokaro Steel Plant d. Salem Steel Plant Answer: (a) 38. The Department of Information Technology (DIT) on 5 April 2011 published a draft policy on which of the following to enable the government departments to provide services, including payment of utility bills and filing of tax with the use of a medium? a. Mobile governance b. E-governance c. Service Delivery Gateway d. Applications Inter-operability Answer: (a) 39. Engineering and construction major L&T announced that it has achieved financial closure for which of the following with the help of 10-bank consortium led by SBI pitching in with Rs 11478 crore debt? a. Kolkata Metro Rail Project b. Pune Metro Project c. Delhi Metro project d. Hyderabad Metro Rail project Answer: (d) 40. At the National Conference on Kharif Strategies, Agriculture Minister Sharad Pawar on 6 April 2011 mentioned that India has achieved an all-time high production of foodgrains. What was the estimation regarding foodgain production in 2010-11? a. 235.88 million tonnes b. 215 million tonnes c. 261.34 million tonnes d. 222.66 million tonnes Answer: (a) 41. This agency issued guidelines on distance marketing of products on 6 April 2011 to protect the interest of people who buy policies over phone or Internet. Identify the agency. a. SEBI b. IRDA

c. TRAI d. DoT Answer: (b) 42. Buyer's Credit was launched by the Commerce and Industry Minister, Anand Sharma, on 6 April 2011 to boost project exports from India. Under which of the following was Buyer's Credit launched? a. National Export Insurance Account b. Export-Import Bank of India c. Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India d. Reserve Bank of India Answer: (a) 43. Record food grain production helped to reduce to food inflation to a four month low for the week ending 26 March 2011. What was the inflation percentage for the week? a. 9.18% b. 9.25% c. 9.21% d. 9.36% Answer: (a) 44. Solvay, the Belgian soda ash maker which sold a drugs unit a year ago, agreed to buy which of the following French companies to add specialty chemicals spanning ingredients for moisturisers and car-part polymers? a. Rhodia b. Danisco c. Cognis d. Le Zèbre Answer: (a) 45. Vivendi agreed to buy Vodafone Group's 44% stake in which of the French mobile-phone operator's for euro 7.95 billion ($11.3 billion) to win full control of its largest unit and secure more stable earnings? a. T-Mobile b. Orange c. Virgin Mobile d. SFR Answer: (d) 46. Which of the following companies in April 2011 filed a petition in the Supreme Court to block penal action initiated by the Income Tax authorities on its contested $2.5-billion tax bill? a. Vodafone International b. Bharti Airtel c. Uninor

d. Tata Teleservices Answer: (a) 47. The Indian Government in April 2011 issued a notice to which of the following companies to terminate licences for Kerala, West Bengal and Assam for delay in rollout of services in these three circles? a. Sistema Shyam Teleservices b. Tata Teleservices c. Reliance d. BSNL Answer: (a) 48. Which of the following companies bought the Pringles brand from Procter & Gamble Co for $1.5 billion? a. Diamond Foods Inc b. PepsiCo's Frito-Lay c. Emerald Nuts d. Kettle Potato Chips Answer: (a) 49. Which Italian luxury sports car makers on 6 April 2011 announced its entry into the Indian market where it will sell its high-performance cars priced between Rs.1.20 crore and Rs.1.43 crore? a. Maserati b. Bentley c. Aston Martin d. Maybach Answer: (c) 50. Which of the following companies announced on 6 April 2011 that it won contract to provide broadband internet connectivity to Indian Railways through state-run RailTel Corp of India Ltd? a. DEL b. IBM c. Infosys d. HCL Infosystems Answer: (d) 51. Which super luxury carmaker on 7 April 2011 unveiled Continental GT sedan in India? a. Ferrati b. Bentley c. Maybach d. Maserati Answer: (b) 52. Which of the following Indian states celebrated its 75th State Foundation Day at Sri Sathya Sai International Centre on Lodhi Road on 1 April 2011?

a. Rajasthan b. Manipur c. Odisha d. Arunachal Pradesh Answer: (c) 53. Om Puri decided to turn director with a film adaptation of the much loved Punjabi novel Eho Hamara Jeevna. Name the author who won a Sahitya Akademy Award in 1972 for this novel. a. Dalip Kaur Tiwana b. Kulwant Singh Virk c. Paramjit Kaur Sirhind d. Surjit Paatar Answer: (a) 54. At the 13th London Asian Film Festival, the movie I AM bagged the Best Film award on 27 March 2011. Juhi Chawla received the Best Actress award for her performance in the movie. Who is the director of the movie? a. Onir b. Dibakar Banerjee c. Vikramaditya Motwane d. Subhash Kapoor Answer: (a) 55. Read the following statement/statements is/are not true 1. The Union Health and Family Planning Ministry has finalised the National Health Research Policy in April 2011. 2. The policy aims to overcome the weaknesses of the publicly funded health structures that restricted research in priority health areas. 3. The policy proposed to ensure at least 5.6 per cent of the national health funding is utilised for research. 4. The Policy envisaged creation of an overarching National Health Research Management Forum having representation from all stakeholders and will function from the Department of Health Research. a. 1 & 4 b. Only 3 c. Only 2 d. 3 & 4 Answer: (b) 56. The Rajasthan Government signed a memorandum of understanding with which of the following public sector companies for construction of 26 road over-bridges (ROBs) at an estimated cost of Rs.892 crore? a. Ircon International b. PNC Infratech Limited c. Infrastructure Development Finance Company Limited

d. HCC Infrastructure Answer: (a) 57. The 9th SAARC Conference in Police Matters was held on 5 & 6 April 2011 in which of the following cities of the world? a. Colombo b. New Delhi c. Dhaka d. Thimpu Answer: (a) 58. Which news paper's coverage of the secret U.S. diplomatic cables released by WikiLeaks has won it recognition as Britain's Newspaper of the Year at the prestigious 2011 Press Awards given on 5 April 2011? a. The Observer b. The Guardian c. The Daily Telegraph d. The Independent Answer: (b) 59. Personalities Field of Work 1. Sujatha A. Instrument (veena player) 2. Dennis A. La Fontaine B. Journalist 3. Ajit Bhattacharjea C. Former Chief of Air Staff 4. Kalpakam Swaminathan D. South Indian Actress ABCD a. 4 3 2 1 b. 3 1 4 2 c. 2 3 1 4 d. 4 1 3 2 Answer: (a) 60. The Prime Minister of Kuwait Sheikh Nasser Mohammed along with his cabinet resigned on 29 March 2011 because of corruption charges against him. What is the capital of Kuwait? a) Tehran b) Kabul c) Sana'a d) Kuwait City Answer: (d) Kuwait City 61. Honduras Dropped Arrest Warrants for its Former President Manuel Zelaya. Where is Honduras located? a) Europe b) North America c) Central America

d) Asia Answer: (c) Central America 62. NATO decided to take over all the International operations in Libya. What is the full form of NATO? a) North Atlantic Treaty Organisation b) North Asia Treaty Organisation c) North Atlantic Trade Organisation d) North Africa Treaty Organisation Answer: (a) North Atlantic Treaty Organisation 63. Civil War Broke-out in Ivory Coast Demanding Laurent Gbagbo's Resignation as its ruler. Ivory Coast is in__. a) West Africa b) East Africa c) North Africa d) West Asia Answer: (a) West Africa 64. Noted Social worker Anna Hazare on 5 April 2011 started his hunger strike at Jantar Mantar in New Delhi to protest against the reported delay in bringing in which of the following bills to effectively deal with corruption? a. Lokpal Bill b. The Competition (Amendment) Bill c. The Airports Economic Regulatory Authority of India Bill d. The Appropriation (No.3 ) Bill Answer: (a) 65. Which of the following Bollywood Actress won the Best Actress trophy at the 13th London Asian Film Festival for her performance in Onir's I AM? a. Nandita Das b. Juhi Chawla c. Tabu d. Konkona Sen Sharma Answer: (b) 66. Which of the following Indian cricket players took the highest number of wickets in the recently concluded ICC World Cup 2011 along with Pakistan's Shahid Afridi? a. Yuvraj Singh b. Zaheer Khan c. Munaf Patel d. Harbhajan Singh Answer: (b) 67. Praveen Kumar Tripathi took over as the Chief Secretary of which of the following governments on 4 April 2011? a. Delhi Government

b. Haryana Government c. Uttar Pradesh Government d. Uttarakhand Government Answer: (a) 68. The Union Government gifted a Kendriya Vidyalaya to a nondescript village Indrapura to which of the following Indian states? a. Bihar b. Odisha c. Rajasthan d. Madhya Pradesh Answer: (c) 69. The Supreme Court on 5 April 2011 passed an order to lift iron export ban imposed by which of the following Indian states on 26 July 2010 and also ordered it to implement the new rules for regulating iron ore mining and transportation? a. Tamil Nadu b. Andhra Pradesh c. Karnataka d. Odisha Answer: (c) 70. Under the Godfrey Phillips Zonal Bravery Awards given away by the former ruler of Jodhpur, Gaj Singh in Jaipur on 5 April 2011, which of the following NGOs was honoured with the Amodhini Award of Rs.1 lakh? a. Udyogini b. Charities Aid Foundation c. CRY d. Akhil Bharatiya Vanavasi Kalyan Ashram Answer: (a) 71. Which Indian hockey player was in April 2011 named captain of the Indian Hockey team the upcoming Sultan Azlan Shah Cup scheduled to be played in Malaysia from 5-15 May 2011? a. Arjun Halappa b. Rajpal Singh c. Bharat Kumar Chetri d. Mohd. Amir Khan Answer: (a) 72. Gangaur, a festival which marks the union of Lord Shiva and his consort, Goddess Parvati is celebrated for 18 days from the day after Holi in which of the following Indian states? a. Rajasthan b. Karnataka c. Tamil Nadu

d. Uttaranchal Answer: (a) 73. Which agency issued guidelines on distance marketing of products on 6 April 2011 to protect the interest of people who buy policies over phone or Internet? a. SEBI b. IRDA c. TRAI d. DoT Answer: (b) 74. Which one of the following Indian states recently released a Braille version of the RTI (Right to Information) Act and its rules for the benefit of visually challenged? a) Gujarat b) Bihar c) Haryana d) Madhya Pradesh Answer (a): Gujarat 75. The Gujarat Government banned controversial book, entitled Great Soul: Mahatma Gandhi and his struggle with India. Who is the author of the book? a) Joseph Lelyveld b) Joseph Ponting c) Hugh Grant d) Vikram Seth Answer: (a) Joseph Lelyveld 76. Which one of the following states imposed a blanket ban on plastic bags? a) Delhi b) Haryana c) Himachal Pradesh d)Tamil Nadu Answer: (a) Delhi 77. India won the cricket world cup 2011 by defeating Sri Lanka in final at Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai. Which one of the following pairs is not correct? Cricket World Cup edition Winner a) 2007 cricket world cup: Australia b) 2003 cricket World Cup: India c) 1983 cricket world cup: India d) 1992 cricket world cup: Pakistan Answer: (b) Australia had won the 2003 cricket world cup. 78. Ace Indian badminton player Saina Nehwal regained the number three ranking in the latest world ranking released by the Badminton World Federation (BFW) in March 2011. Which badminton player topped the BFW world ranking? a. Shixian Wang

b. Yihan Wang c. Jwala Gutta d. Ashwini Ponnappa Answer: (a) 79. Which of the following Formula One drivers won the season-opening Australian Grand Prix on 27 March 2011 by outpacing McLaren's Lewis Hamilton? a. Sebastian Vettel (Red Bull) b. Vitaly Petrov (Renault) c. Jenson Button (McLaren) d. Fernando Alonso (Ferrari) Answer: (a) 80. Jharkhand's Gurmeet Singhwon the gold medal having lifted a total of 305kg (140,165) at the 63rd men's senior National weightlifting championships which concluded at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium on 27 March 2011. Which one of the following teams won the title at the senior National weightlifting championships? a. Manipur b. Services Sports Control Board c. Railways d. Meghalaya Answer: (b) 81. India defeated Pakistan by 29 runs in the semi finals of the ICC World Cup 2011 played at Mohali. Who was declared man of the match of the high powered game? a. Saeed Ajmal b. Sachin Tendulkar c. Munaf Patel d. Wahab Riaz Answer: (b) 82. Which of the following chess players upstaged top seed Ram Prakash to win the Rs. 10 lakh CAI National A chess championship on 30 March 2011? a. Ravi Kumar b. Pawan Batham c. Devendra Bajpai d. Ram Prakash Answer: (a) 83. Which of the following Australian cricketers was appointed Australia's Test and one-day captain on 30 March 2011? a. Cameron White b. Shane Watson c. Michael Clarke d. Bret Lee Answer: (c)

84. Read the following statements regarding FSLRC 1. Indian government on 24 March 2011 constituted 11member Financial Sector Legislative Reforms Commission (FSLRC). 2. The 11-member commission will be headed by former PFRDA Chairman D Swarup. 3. The commission will examine the architecture of the legislative and regulatory system governing the financial sector in India. 4. It will study the interplay of exchange controls under SEBI and IRDA Policy with other regulatory regimes within the financial sector. Which of the above mentioned statements are not true? a. Only 4 b. 2 & 4 c. 3 & 4 d. Only 3 Answer: (b) 85. The Indian government in end March 2011 announced its decision to create Rs 2,500-crore corpus for technology modernisation of which of the following by 2012? a. Handloom sector b. Micro, small and medium units c. Horticulture sector d. Dairy Answer: (b) 86. National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC Ltd) and Indian Ministry of Power signed Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) for the year 2011-12 on 27 March in New Delhi. What is the current total installed capacity of NTPC? a. 33694 MW b. 31684 MW c. 35321 MW d. 46099 MW Answer: (a) 87. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs cleared two major foreign direct investment (FDI) proposals including that of Hero Investments Pvt. Ltd. (HIPL), a part of the Hero Group, and Reckitt Benckiser's plan. What is the total worth of the FDI proposals cleared by the government? a. Rs 7800 crore b. Rs 7850 crore c. Rs 8100 crore d. Rs 8800 crore Answer: (a) 88. Commodity exchange regulator Forward Markets Commission (FMC) in March end 2011 finally agreed to give six more months to which of the following bourses to resurrect its equity structure? a. MCX

b. NCDEX c. NMCE d. NSE Answer: (c) 89. Tehri Hydro Development Corporation (THDC) India Ltd commissioned the first unit of its 400-Mw Koteshwar hydel project in March 2011.Koteshwar Hydro-Electric Project is located 22 Km downstream of Tehri Dam on which of the following rivers? a. Bhagirathi b. Alaknanda River c. Mandakini River d. Dhauliganga River Answer: (a) 90. According to the Engineering Export Promotion Council (EEPC) data by what percentage did engineering export grow in month of February 2011? a. 72.3% b. 75% c. 75.7% d. 77.4% Answer: (b) 91. Which of the following telecom tower makers launched a service centre in partnership with the government to provide educational, financial, healthcare, egovernance, telecom and other services to the rural population? a. Viom Networks b. Neulite Products Pvt. Ltd c. ICC (pvt) Limited d. Raffin Sinar Sdn. Bhd Answer: (a) 92. Thrissur-based Kalyan Jewellers in March 2011 roped in which of the following former Miss India and current Bollywood actress as its brand ambassador to endorse bridal jewellery Sangalp? a. Diya Mirza b. Celina Jetly c. Sushmita Sen d. Lara Dutta Answer: (c) 93. Which of the following companies on 29 March 2011 signed an agreement to acquire Royal Dutch Shell's Stanlow refinery in NorthWest England for $350 million? a. Essar Energy b. Clenergen Corporation c. Canadian Natural Resources Limited

d. Reliance Industries Answer: (a) 94. Which one of the following companies became the first major online retailer to offer cloud-based media storage and streaming to unlimited web or Android devices with a free basic plan? a. Amazon b. Roamans c. LL BeAN d. vita Coast Answer: (a) 95. State-owned carrier Air India announced on 29 March 2011 that it completed the first milestone of its modernisation process with the migration of Air India and Indian Airlines to SITA's Horizon Passenger Service System (PSS). When did Air India sign contract with SITA for the same? a. January 2011 b. March 2010 c. October 2009 d. April 2010 Answer: (d) 96. NYSE listed US-based International Paper decided to buy up to 75% stake in which of the following for up to $423 million, in the first significant domestic acquisition by a foreign paper company? a. Abhinav Publications b. Vinod Paper House c. Ananda Paper House d. AP Paper Mills Answer: (d) 97. Sistema Shyam Teleservices issued over 54.73-crore equity shares to which of the following governments at 17.14 per cent stake against $600 million received in December 2010 on 30 March 2011? a. Italian government b. US government c. Russian government d. Philippines government Answer: (c) 98. Which of the following telecom tower makers launched a service centre in partnership with the government to provide educational, financial, healthcare, egovernance, telecom and other services to the rural population? a. Viom Networks b. Neulite Products Pvt. Ltd c. ICC (pvt) Limited

d. Raffin Sinar Sdn. Bhd Answer: (a) 99. Thrissur-based Kalyan Jewellers in March 2011 roped in which of the following former Miss India and current Bollywood actress as its brand ambassador to endorse bridal jewellery Sangalp? a. Diya Mirza b. Celina Jetly c. Sushmita Sen d. Lara Dutta Answer: (c) 100. Which of the following companies on 29 March 2011 signed an agreement to acquire Royal Dutch Shell's Stanlow refinery in NorthWest England for $350 million? a. Essar Energy b. Clenergen Corporation c. Canadian Natural Resources Limited d. Reliance Industries Answer: (a)

1. Which Indian pharmaceutical company entered into a joint-venture with the US' Merck & Co on 11 April 2011 to develop and manufacture innovative, branded generic medicines for the emerging markets? a. Dr. Reddy's b. Sun Pharmaceutical c. Ranbaxy Laboratories d. Herbal India Phytochem Answer: (b) 2. Which company on 11 April 2011 entered the water purification business and also launched the world's first wonder door refrigerator that saves energy? a. LG Electronics b. Videocon c. Phillips d. Samsung Answer: (a) 3. Which of the following banks launched 24 hour operating e-banking lounge in Chennai on 11 April 2011 along with other facilities like maestro enabled debit card for senior citizens and inter-bank mobile payment services? a. Punjab National Bank b. Indian Bank c. Indian Overseas Bank

d. Corporation Bank Answer: (b) 4. Which two consumer-goods giants were slapped with fines totaling €315.2 million ($456.3 million) by the European Commission for operating a laundry-detergent cartel that stemmed from an industry-wide environmental initiative? 1. Procter & Gamble Co. 2. Unilever PLC 3. The Coca-Cola Company 4. Pepsico, Inc a. 3 & 4 b. 2 & 3 c. 1 & 3 d. 1 & 2 Answer: (d) 5. Company List Indians appointed as CEO 1. Reckitt Benckiser A. Vikram Pandit 2. MasterCard Worldwide B. Indira Nooyi 3. Citigroup C. Rakesh Kapoor 4. PespsiCo D. Ajay Banga ABCD a. 3 4 1 2 b. 2 1 3 4 c. 1 4 2 3 d. 3 1 4 2 Answer: (a) 6. The country's second-largest two-wheeler maker Bajaj Auto announced in April 2011 its tie-up with which bank to offer inventory finance to its dealers? a. State Bank of India b. ICICI c. Corporation Bank d. Bank of India Answer: (a) 7. Which of the following world champions won the Malaysian Grand Prix with a dominant drive on 10 April 2011? a. Sebastien Vettel b. Mark Webber c. Jenson Button d. Alonso Answer: (a) 8. Which Indian golfer won the Panasonic Open 2011 held at the Delhi Golf Club in New Delhi on 9 April 2011? a. Anirban Lahiri

b. Manav Jaini c. Ali Sher d. Mardan Mamat Answer: (a) 9. Which telecom service provider paid more than 85 crore to renew its sponsorship contract and signed the most expensive sponsorship deal in the Indian Premier League (IPL) with Chennai Super Kings for IPL season 4? a. Vodafone b. Uninor c. Airtel d. Aircel Answer: (d) 10. Which of the following golfer won the 75th U.S. Masters on 10 April 2011? a. Jason Day b. Adam Scott c. Charl Schwartzel d. Luke Donald Answer: (c) 11. International Association for Athletics Federation (IAAF) on 12 April 2011 became the first international sports federation to approve new rules on the eligibility of female athletes who suffers from overproduction of male sex hormones. What is the condition caused by overproduction of male sex hormones called? a. Cushing's syndrome b. Idiopathic hirsutism c. Andropause d. Hyperandrogenism Answer: (d) 12. Wisden, regarded as the Bible of cricket on 13 April 2011 named Sachin Tendulkar as Wisden's Leading Cricketer in the World for the year 2010. Which other Indian cricketer in the past has been honoured with Wisden's Leading Cricketer in the World for the year? a. Sunil Gavaskar b. Virender Sehwag c. Kapil Dev d. Srikanth Answer: (b) 13. Read the following 1. This retail stalwart was a well known name in the Indian retail industry died on 10 April 2011. 2. He was one of the founders of Indian corporate retail and was part of the start-up team of FoodWorld Supermarkets, which had heralded organised retail into India in the mid-nineties.

3. At the time of his death the CEO of Future Value Retail and executive board member of Future group. 4. He had started his career with the RPG group in Dunlop in 1980. Identify the person with the help of the above mentioned cue a. Raghu Pillai b. Ghanshyam Das c. Venugopal Dhoot d. Mukesh Wadhumal Jagtiani Answer: (a) 14. Who among of the following was appointed the Chairman, Board of Governors of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur in April 2011? a. Shiv Nadar b. B. Muthuraman c. L.M. Thapar d. Russi Mody Answer: (a) 15. The first all-India president of the Students Federation of India (SFI) and editor of the Chintha Publishers of the CPI(M) in Kerala breathed his last on 9 April 2011. Name the person being referred to. a. ONV Kurup b. C. Bhaskaran c. A A Rahim d. K V Sumesh Answer: (b) 16. Which of the following members of National Commission for Women was made acting chairperson on the completion of tenure of Dr. Girija Vyas? a. Yasmeen Abrar b. Nirmala Venkatesh c. Zohra Chatterji d. Dr. Indira Mishra Answer: (a) 17. Name the social activist who was on 7 April 2011 announced the winner of the 2011 Rabindranath Tagore Peace Prize by the Indian Institute of Planning and Management (IIPM). a. Anna Hazare b. Medha Patkar c. Prakash Pohare d. Mirai Chatterjee Answer: (a) 18. Who was the first man from Russia who on 12 April 1961 made his journey to space in the Vostok rocket marking the greatest victory of Soviet science? a. Alexey Leonov b. Vladimir Chelomei

c. Vladimir Komarov d. Yuri Gagarin Answer: (d) 19. Aviation safety regulator, Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) decided to serve show-cause notices to four private domestic carriers on 13 April 2011 for violating norms at the Dabolim airport in Goa. Which of the following carrier was not served the notice? a. GoAir b. Kingfisher c. Jet Airways d. JetLite e. Air Sahara Answer: (e) 20. Sixty Six Indian nationals, including 11 women and 12 children were safely evacuated from Abidjan to Accra on Aircraft? What is the name of the Aircraft? a) Boing 737 b) Boing 773 c) Boing 337 d) Boing 777 Answer: (a) Boing 737 21. Ismail Omar Guelleh was re-elected the President of Djibouti according to the election results declared on 9 April 2011. Who was the first president of Djibouti? a) Hassan Gouled Aptidon b) Mohamed Warsama Ragueh c) Muammar Gaddafi d) Hosni Mubarak Answer: (a) Hasan Goulded Aptidon 22. Japan's nuclear crisis worsened on 12 April 2011 with the severity level at the damaged Fukushima Daiichi plant increasing to a maximum seven level bringing it at par with the 1986 Chernobyl catastrophe in Russia. Chernobyl catastrophe happened in__. a) Russia b) China c) USA d) Canada Answer: (a) Russia 23. Ismail Omar Guelleh was re-elected the President of Djibouti according to the election results declared on 9 April 2011. Djibouti is located in which one of the following Continents? a) Africa b) Asia c) Europe

d) North America Answer: (a): Africa 24. India, on 11 April 2011, offered expertise and latest technology in sugar industry to Ethiopia____. a) Ethiopia b) Japan c) Sri Lanka d) Nigeria Answer: (a) Ethiopia 25. Scientists have identified five genes which raise the risk of Alzheimer's disease. Consider the following statements regarding Alzheimer's disease. i) Alzheimer's disease is the most common form of Dementia. ii) Problems that happen due to the Alzheimer's are personality-disorder, decision making, abstract thinking and loss of initiative. Which of the above statements is/are correct? a) Only i b) Only ii c) Both i and ii d) Neither i nor ii Answer: (c) Both i and ii 26. At the European Geosciences Union meeting in Vienna, the scientists calculated that the Earth sees about __ thunderstorms every hour. a) 670 b) 580 c) 760 d) 960 Answer: (c) 760 27. A giant predatory theropod dinosaur, similar in stature and size to Tyrannosaurus rex, has been identified by palaeontologists. Which of the following statements is/are correct? i) The new dinosaur, named Zhuchengtyrannus magnus, probably stood four metres tall, was 11 metres long and weighed around six tonnes. ii) Like T. rex, it was a carnivore with huge powerful jaws. iii) It ran on back legs, with small front limbs. a) Only i and ii b) Only i and iii c) Only ii and iii d) All i, ii and iii are correct Answer: (d) All i,ii and iii are correct 28. A team from Dalhousie University in Halifax, Canada, discovered that a green alga invades tiny developing salamander embryos. What is this phenomenon called? a) Symbiosis

b) Photosynthesis c) Ecdysis d) Aestivation Answer: (a) Symbiosis 29. Scientists recently developed a computer that could be controlled by the power of thought. It would help people unable to speak or move. What is the name of the technology which they used to develop this kind of computer? a) electrocortiography b) symbian C++ c) java d) flash lite Answer: (a) electrocartiography 30. Who won the National Jute Board-Kolkata international squash at Calcutta Racket Club on 3 April 2011 after defeating Omar Mosaad? a. Karim Darwish b. Khawaja Adil Maqbool c. Ritwik Bhattacharya d. Peter Nicol Answer: (a) 31. Read the following statements: 1. He won the ATP Miami Masters crown by defeating Nadal and thus remained unbeaten in 2011. 2. He captured all four titles- the Australian Open, Dubai, elite Masters titles at Indian Wells and Miami in 2011. 3. He had won his first Miami Masters title in 2007. 4. He joined Roger Federer, Andre Agassi and Pete Sampras as the only players to win the Australian Open, Indian Wells and Miami in the same year. Identify the tennis player being referred to. a. Novak Djokovic b. Roger Federer c. Andy Murray d. Rafael Nadal Answer: (a) 32. Which of the following companies announced their alliance with Chennai Super Kings as the official team partner for the upcoming IPL Season 4? a. ONGC b. Indian Oil Corporation c. Hindusthan Petroleum d. Gulf Oil Corporation Answer: (d) 33. Indian cricket captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni was offered and accepted the honour of being chosen to get an honorary commission in which of the following?

a. Indian Navy b. Territorial Army c. Indian Air Force d. Indian Para-military Force Answer: (b) 34. Which of the following real estate firms on 5 April 2011 announced a gift in the shape of villas worth Rs. 9 crore to skipper M.S. Dhoni and his teammates following their victory in the World Cup 2011? a. DLF b. Amrapali c. Unitech d. Tata Construction & Projects Ltd Answer: (b) 35. Which of the following Indian cricket is the most heavily insured player for the forthcoming Indian Premier League (IPL) 4 T-20 tournament which begins on 8 April 2011? a. Sachin Tendulkar b. Yuvraj Singh c. M S Dhoni d. Virender Sehwag Answer: (c) 36. Union Sports Ministry on 6 April 2011 formed a committee to fine-tune the draft National Sports Development Bill. Who is heading the committee? a. Justice Mukul Mudgal b. Justice Tej Pratap Singh Mann c. Justice Gurdev Singh d. Justice Jaswant Singh Phogat Answer: (a) 37. Which of the following steel plants in India achieved record production of 5.71 million tonnes (mt) of hot metal (a 6.3 per cent growth over 2009-10), 5.33 mt of crude steel (4.3 per cent) and 4.57 mt of saleable steel (4.3 per cent)? a. Bhillai Steel Plant b. Rourkela Steel Plant c. Bokaro Steel Plant d. Salem Steel Plant Answer: (a) 38. The Department of Information Technology (DIT) on 5 April 2011 published a draft policy on which of the following to enable the government departments to provide services, including payment of utility bills and filing of tax with the use of a medium? a. Mobile governance b. E-governance c. Service Delivery Gateway

d. Applications Inter-operability Answer: (a) 39. Engineering and construction major L&T announced that it has achieved financial closure for which of the following with the help of 10-bank consortium led by SBI pitching in with Rs 11478 crore debt? a. Kolkata Metro Rail Project b. Pune Metro Project c. Delhi Metro project d. Hyderabad Metro Rail project Answer: (d) 40. At the National Conference on Kharif Strategies, Agriculture Minister Sharad Pawar on 6 April 2011 mentioned that India has achieved an all-time high production of foodgrains. What was the estimation regarding foodgain production in 2010-11? a. 235.88 million tonnes b. 215 million tonnes c. 261.34 million tonnes d. 222.66 million tonnes Answer: (a) 41. This agency issued guidelines on distance marketing of products on 6 April 2011 to protect the interest of people who buy policies over phone or Internet. Identify the agency. a. SEBI b. IRDA c. TRAI d. DoT Answer: (b) 42. Buyer's Credit was launched by the Commerce and Industry Minister, Anand Sharma, on 6 April 2011 to boost project exports from India. Under which of the following was Buyer's Credit launched? a. National Export Insurance Account b. Export-Import Bank of India c. Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India d. Reserve Bank of India Answer: (a) 43. Record food grain production helped to reduce to food inflation to a four month low for the week ending 26 March 2011. What was the inflation percentage for the week? a. 9.18% b. 9.25% c. 9.21% d. 9.36% Answer: (a)

44. Solvay, the Belgian soda ash maker which sold a drugs unit a year ago, agreed to buy which of the following French companies to add specialty chemicals spanning ingredients for moisturisers and car-part polymers? a. Rhodia b. Danisco c. Cognis d. Le Zèbre Answer: (a) 45. Vivendi agreed to buy Vodafone Group's 44% stake in which of the French mobile-phone operator's for euro 7.95 billion ($11.3 billion) to win full control of its largest unit and secure more stable earnings? a. T-Mobile b. Orange c. Virgin Mobile d. SFR Answer: (d) 46. Which of the following companies in April 2011 filed a petition in the Supreme Court to block penal action initiated by the Income Tax authorities on its contested $2.5-billion tax bill? a. Vodafone International b. Bharti Airtel c. Uninor d. Tata Teleservices Answer: (a) 47. The Indian Government in April 2011 issued a notice to which of the following companies to terminate licences for Kerala, West Bengal and Assam for delay in rollout of services in these three circles? a. Sistema Shyam Teleservices b. Tata Teleservices c. Reliance d. BSNL Answer: (a) 48. Which of the following companies bought the Pringles brand from Procter & Gamble Co for $1.5 billion? a. Diamond Foods Inc b. PepsiCo's Frito-Lay c. Emerald Nuts d. Kettle Potato Chips Answer: (a) 49. Which Italian luxury sports car makers on 6 April 2011 announced its entry into the Indian market where it will sell its high-performance cars priced between Rs.1.20 crore and Rs.1.43 crore? a. Maserati

b. Bentley c. Aston Martin d. Maybach Answer: (c) 50. Which of the following companies announced on 6 April 2011 that it won contract to provide broadband internet connectivity to Indian Railways through state-run RailTel Corp of India Ltd? a. DEL b. IBM c. Infosys d. HCL Infosystems Answer: (d) 51. Which super luxury carmaker on 7 April 2011 unveiled Continental GT sedan in India? a. Ferrati b. Bentley c. Maybach d. Maserati Answer: (b) 52. Which of the following Indian states celebrated its 75th State Foundation Day at Sri Sathya Sai International Centre on Lodhi Road on 1 April 2011? a. Rajasthan b. Manipur c. Odisha d. Arunachal Pradesh Answer: (c) 53. Om Puri decided to turn director with a film adaptation of the much loved Punjabi novel Eho Hamara Jeevna. Name the author who won a Sahitya Akademy Award in 1972 for this novel. a. Dalip Kaur Tiwana b. Kulwant Singh Virk c. Paramjit Kaur Sirhind d. Surjit Paatar Answer: (a) 54. At the 13th London Asian Film Festival, the movie I AM bagged the Best Film award on 27 March 2011. Juhi Chawla received the Best Actress award for her performance in the movie. Who is the director of the movie? a. Onir b. Dibakar Banerjee c. Vikramaditya Motwane d. Subhash Kapoor Answer: (a)

55. Read the following statement/statements is/are not true 1. The Union Health and Family Planning Ministry has finalised the National Health Research Policy in April 2011. 2. The policy aims to overcome the weaknesses of the publicly funded health structures that restricted research in priority health areas. 3. The policy proposed to ensure at least 5.6 per cent of the national health funding is utilised for research. 4. The Policy envisaged creation of an overarching National Health Research Management Forum having representation from all stakeholders and will function from the Department of Health Research. a. 1 & 4 b. Only 3 c. Only 2 d. 3 & 4 Answer: (b) 56. The Rajasthan Government signed a memorandum of understanding with which of the following public sector companies for construction of 26 road over-bridges (ROBs) at an estimated cost of Rs.892 crore? a. Ircon International b. PNC Infratech Limited c. Infrastructure Development Finance Company Limited d. HCC Infrastructure Answer: (a) 57. The 9th SAARC Conference in Police Matters was held on 5 & 6 April 2011 in which of the following cities of the world? a. Colombo b. New Delhi c. Dhaka d. Thimpu Answer: (a) 58. Which news paper's coverage of the secret U.S. diplomatic cables released by WikiLeaks has won it recognition as Britain's Newspaper of the Year at the prestigious 2011 Press Awards given on 5 April 2011? a. The Observer b. The Guardian c. The Daily Telegraph d. The Independent Answer: (b) 59. Personalities Field of Work 1. Sujatha A. Instrument (veena player) 2. Dennis A. La Fontaine B. Journalist 3. Ajit Bhattacharjea C. Former Chief of Air Staff 4. Kalpakam Swaminathan D. South Indian Actress

ABCD a. 4 3 2 1 b. 3 1 4 2 c. 2 3 1 4 d. 4 1 3 2 Answer: (a) 60. The Prime Minister of Kuwait Sheikh Nasser Mohammed along with his cabinet resigned on 29 March 2011 because of corruption charges against him. What is the capital of Kuwait? a) Tehran b) Kabul c) Sana'a d) Kuwait City Answer: (d) Kuwait City 61. Honduras Dropped Arrest Warrants for its Former President Manuel Zelaya. Where is Honduras located? a) Europe b) North America c) Central America d) Asia Answer: (c) Central America 62. NATO decided to take over all the International operations in Libya. What is the full form of NATO? a) North Atlantic Treaty Organisation b) North Asia Treaty Organisation c) North Atlantic Trade Organisation d) North Africa Treaty Organisation Answer: (a) North Atlantic Treaty Organisation 63. Civil War Broke-out in Ivory Coast Demanding Laurent Gbagbo's Resignation as its ruler. Ivory Coast is in__. a) West Africa b) East Africa c) North Africa d) West Asia Answer: (a) West Africa 64. Noted Social worker Anna Hazare on 5 April 2011 started his hunger strike at Jantar Mantar in New Delhi to protest against the reported delay in bringing in which of the following bills to effectively deal with corruption? a. Lokpal Bill b. The Competition (Amendment) Bill c. The Airports Economic Regulatory Authority of India Bill

d. The Appropriation (No.3 ) Bill Answer: (a) 65. Which of the following Bollywood Actress won the Best Actress trophy at the 13th London Asian Film Festival for her performance in Onir's I AM? a. Nandita Das b. Juhi Chawla c. Tabu d. Konkona Sen Sharma Answer: (b) 66. Which of the following Indian cricket players took the highest number of wickets in the recently concluded ICC World Cup 2011 along with Pakistan's Shahid Afridi? a. Yuvraj Singh b. Zaheer Khan c. Munaf Patel d. Harbhajan Singh Answer: (b) 67. Praveen Kumar Tripathi took over as the Chief Secretary of which of the following governments on 4 April 2011? a. Delhi Government b. Haryana Government c. Uttar Pradesh Government d. Uttarakhand Government Answer: (a) 68. The Union Government gifted a Kendriya Vidyalaya to a nondescript village Indrapura to which of the following Indian states? a. Bihar b. Odisha c. Rajasthan d. Madhya Pradesh Answer: (c) 69. The Supreme Court on 5 April 2011 passed an order to lift iron export ban imposed by which of the following Indian states on 26 July 2010 and also ordered it to implement the new rules for regulating iron ore mining and transportation? a. Tamil Nadu b. Andhra Pradesh c. Karnataka d. Odisha Answer: (c) 70. Under the Godfrey Phillips Zonal Bravery Awards given away by the former ruler of Jodhpur, Gaj Singh in Jaipur on 5 April 2011, which of the following NGOs was honoured with the Amodhini Award of Rs.1 lakh?

a. Udyogini b. Charities Aid Foundation c. CRY d. Akhil Bharatiya Vanavasi Kalyan Ashram Answer: (a) 71. Which Indian hockey player was in April 2011 named captain of the Indian Hockey team the upcoming Sultan Azlan Shah Cup scheduled to be played in Malaysia from 5-15 May 2011? a. Arjun Halappa b. Rajpal Singh c. Bharat Kumar Chetri d. Mohd. Amir Khan Answer: (a) 72. Gangaur, a festival which marks the union of Lord Shiva and his consort, Goddess Parvati is celebrated for 18 days from the day after Holi in which of the following Indian states? a. Rajasthan b. Karnataka c. Tamil Nadu d. Uttaranchal Answer: (a) 73. Which agency issued guidelines on distance marketing of products on 6 April 2011 to protect the interest of people who buy policies over phone or Internet? a. SEBI b. IRDA c. TRAI d. DoT Answer: (b) 74. Which one of the following Indian states recently released a Braille version of the RTI (Right to Information) Act and its rules for the benefit of visually challenged? a) Gujarat b) Bihar c) Haryana d) Madhya Pradesh Answer (a): Gujarat 75. The Gujarat Government banned controversial book, entitled Great Soul: Mahatma Gandhi and his struggle with India. Who is the author of the book? a) Joseph Lelyveld b) Joseph Ponting c) Hugh Grant d) Vikram Seth Answer: (a) Joseph Lelyveld

76. Which one of the following states imposed a blanket ban on plastic bags? a) Delhi b) Haryana c) Himachal Pradesh d)Tamil Nadu Answer: (a) Delhi 77. India won the cricket world cup 2011 by defeating Sri Lanka in final at Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai. Which one of the following pairs is not correct? Cricket World Cup edition Winner a) 2007 cricket world cup: Australia b) 2003 cricket World Cup: India c) 1983 cricket world cup: India d) 1992 cricket world cup: Pakistan Answer: (b) Australia had won the 2003 cricket world cup. 78. Ace Indian badminton player Saina Nehwal regained the number three ranking in the latest world ranking released by the Badminton World Federation (BFW) in March 2011. Which badminton player topped the BFW world ranking? a. Shixian Wang b. Yihan Wang c. Jwala Gutta d. Ashwini Ponnappa Answer: (a) 79. Which of the following Formula One drivers won the season-opening Australian Grand Prix on 27 March 2011 by outpacing McLaren's Lewis Hamilton? a. Sebastian Vettel (Red Bull) b. Vitaly Petrov (Renault) c. Jenson Button (McLaren) d. Fernando Alonso (Ferrari) Answer: (a) 80. Jharkhand's Gurmeet Singhwon the gold medal having lifted a total of 305kg (140,165) at the 63rd men's senior National weightlifting championships which concluded at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium on 27 March 2011. Which one of the following teams won the title at the senior National weightlifting championships? a. Manipur b. Services Sports Control Board c. Railways d. Meghalaya Answer: (b) 81. India defeated Pakistan by 29 runs in the semi finals of the ICC World Cup 2011 played at Mohali. Who was declared man of the match of the high powered game? a. Saeed Ajmal b. Sachin Tendulkar

c. Munaf Patel d. Wahab Riaz Answer: (b) 82. Which of the following chess players upstaged top seed Ram Prakash to win the Rs. 10 lakh CAI National A chess championship on 30 March 2011? a. Ravi Kumar b. Pawan Batham c. Devendra Bajpai d. Ram Prakash Answer: (a) 83. Which of the following Australian cricketers was appointed Australia's Test and one-day captain on 30 March 2011? a. Cameron White b. Shane Watson c. Michael Clarke d. Bret Lee Answer: (c) 84. Read the following statements regarding FSLRC 1. Indian government on 24 March 2011 constituted 11member Financial Sector Legislative Reforms Commission (FSLRC). 2. The 11-member commission will be headed by former PFRDA Chairman D Swarup. 3. The commission will examine the architecture of the legislative and regulatory system governing the financial sector in India. 4. It will study the interplay of exchange controls under SEBI and IRDA Policy with other regulatory regimes within the financial sector. Which of the above mentioned statements are not true? a. Only 4 b. 2 & 4 c. 3 & 4 d. Only 3 Answer: (b) 85. The Indian government in end March 2011 announced its decision to create Rs 2,500-crore corpus for technology modernisation of which of the following by 2012? a. Handloom sector b. Micro, small and medium units c. Horticulture sector d. Dairy Answer: (b) 86. National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC Ltd) and Indian Ministry of Power signed Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) for the year 2011-12 on 27 March in New Delhi. What is the current total installed capacity of NTPC?

a. 33694 MW b. 31684 MW c. 35321 MW d. 46099 MW Answer: (a) 87. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs cleared two major foreign direct investment (FDI) proposals including that of Hero Investments Pvt. Ltd. (HIPL), a part of the Hero Group, and Reckitt Benckiser's plan. What is the total worth of the FDI proposals cleared by the government? a. Rs 7800 crore b. Rs 7850 crore c. Rs 8100 crore d. Rs 8800 crore Answer: (a) 88. Commodity exchange regulator Forward Markets Commission (FMC) in March end 2011 finally agreed to give six more months to which of the following bourses to resurrect its equity structure? a. MCX b. NCDEX c. NMCE d. NSE Answer: (c) 89. Tehri Hydro Development Corporation (THDC) India Ltd commissioned the first unit of its 400-Mw Koteshwar hydel project in March 2011.Koteshwar Hydro-Electric Project is located 22 Km downstream of Tehri Dam on which of the following rivers? a. Bhagirathi b. Alaknanda River c. Mandakini River d. Dhauliganga River Answer: (a) 90. According to the Engineering Export Promotion Council (EEPC) data by what percentage did engineering export grow in month of February 2011? a. 72.3% b. 75% c. 75.7% d. 77.4% Answer: (b) 91. Which of the following telecom tower makers launched a service centre in partnership with the government to provide educational, financial, healthcare, egovernance, telecom and other services to the rural population? a. Viom Networks b. Neulite Products Pvt. Ltd

c. ICC (pvt) Limited d. Raffin Sinar Sdn. Bhd Answer: (a) 92. Thrissur-based Kalyan Jewellers in March 2011 roped in which of the following former Miss India and current Bollywood actress as its brand ambassador to endorse bridal jewellery Sangalp? a. Diya Mirza b. Celina Jetly c. Sushmita Sen d. Lara Dutta Answer: (c) 93. Which of the following companies on 29 March 2011 signed an agreement to acquire Royal Dutch Shell's Stanlow refinery in NorthWest England for $350 million? a. Essar Energy b. Clenergen Corporation c. Canadian Natural Resources Limited d. Reliance Industries Answer: (a) 94. Which one of the following companies became the first major online retailer to offer cloud-based media storage and streaming to unlimited web or Android devices with a free basic plan? a. Amazon b. Roamans c. LL BeAN d. vita Coast Answer: (a) 95. State-owned carrier Air India announced on 29 March 2011 that it completed the first milestone of its modernisation process with the migration of Air India and Indian Airlines to SITA's Horizon Passenger Service System (PSS). When did Air India sign contract with SITA for the same? a. January 2011 b. March 2010 c. October 2009 d. April 2010 Answer: (d) 96. NYSE listed US-based International Paper decided to buy up to 75% stake in which of the following for up to $423 million, in the first significant domestic acquisition by a foreign paper company? a. Abhinav Publications b. Vinod Paper House c. Ananda Paper House

d. AP Paper Mills Answer: (d) 97. Sistema Shyam Teleservices issued over 54.73-crore equity shares to which of the following governments at 17.14 per cent stake against $600 million received in December 2010 on 30 March 2011? a. Italian government b. US government c. Russian government d. Philippines government Answer: (c) 98. Which of the following telecom tower makers launched a service centre in partnership with the government to provide educational, financial, healthcare, egovernance, telecom and other services to the rural population? a. Viom Networks b. Neulite Products Pvt. Ltd c. ICC (pvt) Limited d. Raffin Sinar Sdn. Bhd Answer: (a) 99. Thrissur-based Kalyan Jewellers in March 2011 roped in which of the following former Miss India and current Bollywood actress as its brand ambassador to endorse bridal jewellery Sangalp? a. Diya Mirza b. Celina Jetly c. Sushmita Sen d. Lara Dutta Answer: (c) 100. Which of the following companies on 29 March 2011 signed an agreement to acquire Royal Dutch Shell's Stanlow refinery in NorthWest England for $350 million? a. Essar Energy b. Clenergen Corporation c. Canadian Natural Resources Limited d. Reliance Industries Answer: (a) ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------1. Which one of the following companies became the first major online retailer to offer cloud-based media storage and streaming to unlimited web or Android devices with a free basic plan? a. Amazon b. Roamans c. LL BeAN

d. vita Coast Answer: (a) 2. State-owned carrier Air India announced on 29 March 2011 that it completed the first milestone of its modernisation process with the migration of Air India and Indian Airlines to SITA's Horizon Passenger Service System (PSS). When did Air India sign contract with SITA for the same? a. January 2011 b. March 2010 c. October 2009 d. April 2010 Answer: (d) 3. NYSE listed US-based International Paper decided to buy up to 75% stake in which of the following for up to $423 million, in the first significant domestic acquisition by a foreign paper company? a. Abhinav Publications b. Vinod Paper House c. Ananda Paper House d. AP Paper Mills Answer: (d) 4. Sistema Shyam Teleservices issued over 54.73-crore equity shares to which of the following governments at 17.14 per cent stake against $600 million received in December 2010 on 30 March 2011? a. Italian government b. US government c. Russian government d. Philippines government Answer: (c) 5. According to the tiger Census 2010, the number of tigers in India increased from 1411 to__. a) 1706 b) 1672 c) 1511 d) 1611 Answer: (a) 1706 6. Which one of the following statements on tiger Census 2010 in India is NOT correct? a) The number of tigers in India increased from 1411 in 2006 to 1706 in 2010. b) The tiger census 2010 was unveiled by the Union Home Ministry. c) The tiger occupancy areas decreased from 93600 sq. km to areas of

72800sq.km. d) In the Sunderbans, the tiger Census took place for the first time. Answer: (b) The tiger Census was unveiled by the Union ministry of Environment and Forests. 7. In tiger census 2010, i) Pugmarks were used as the only indicator of tiger numbers. ii)An advanced Scientific process was adopted which included video trapping and use of satellite data. Which of the above statements is/are incorrect? Choose the right option: a) Only i is incorrect b) Only ii is incorrect c) Both i and ii are incorrect d) Both i and ii are not incorrect Answer: ( a) Only i is incorrect 8. In the Sunderbans, the tiger Census took place for the first time. In which one of the following states of India Sunderbans is located? a) West Bengal b) Orissa C) Andhra Pradesh d) Tamil Nadu Answer: (a) West Bengal, next to the Bay of Bengal 9. Scientists, at the Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute UK, for the first time identified genetic mutations that lead to the development of acute myeloid leukaemia. Acute myeloid leukaemia is a cancer of the__. a) White Blood Cells (WBC) b) Red blood Cells (RBC) c) Liver Cells d) Stem Cells Answer: (a) White Blood Cells (WBC) 10. Canadian Prime Minister Stephen Harper resigned after a no-confidence vote was passed by 156-145 vote against him in the Canadian Parliament on 25 March 2011. He belongs to which one of the following political parties? a) Conservative Party b) Liberal Party c) Congress Party d) Democratic Party Answer: (a) Conservative Party 11. Which of the following statements regarding the outgoing Prime Minister

Stephen Harper of Canada are/is correct? i) He is the 22nd Prime Minister of Canada. ii) He was sworn as Prime Minister of Canada on 6 February 2006. Choose the right option: a) Both i and ii are correct. b) Both i and ii are incorrect. c) Only i is correct. d) Only ii is correct. Answer: (a) Both i and ii are correct. 12. Latikia, witnessed the mass unrest against the ruling President Bashar alAssad on 25-26 March 2011. Where the place Latikia is located? a) Syria b) Egypt c) Yemen d) Pakistan Answer: (a) Syria 13. Latikia, witnessed the mass unrest against the ruling President Bashar alAssad on 25-26 March 2011. Which of the following statements is/are incorrect? i) Bashar al-Assad is the President of Egypt ii) Latikia is in Syria a) Both the statements are incorrect b) Only i is incorrect c) Only ii is incorrect d) Both the statements are not incorrect Answer: (b) only i is incorrect; Bashar al-Assad is the President of Syria 14. The Rajya Sabha, the upper House in Indian Parliament, on 24 March 2011 passed the bill___ changing the name of Orissa to Odisha. a) Orissa (the Alteration of Name) Bill, 2010 b) Odisha(the Alteration of Name) Bill,2011 c) Orissa (the Alteration of Name) Bill, 2011 d) Odisha(the Alteration of Name) Bill, 2010 Answer: (a) Orissa (the Alteration of Name) Bill, 2010 15. Earth quake of 6.8 magnitude struck Myanmar‘s borders with Thailand and Laos, about 70 miles (110 kilometers) from the northern Thai city of Chiang Rai on 24 March 2011. What was the magnitude of the quake? a. 6 b. 6.3 c. 6.8

d. 7.6 Answer: (c) 16. The Shunglu Committee set up to probe corruption in organising the Commonwealth Games (CWG) on 23 March 2011 submitted its second report to the Cabinet Secretary. Which private developer was indicted in the second report? a. Emaar MGF b. Royale Builders and Developers c. Green Field Real Estate d. DLF Answer: (a) 17. The World Meteorological Organization with its 189 Members and the worldwide meteorological community celebrate World Meteorological Day every year on 23 March. When was the WMO Convention convened for the first time with the purpose of setting up the World Meteorological Organization? a. 1947 b. 149 c. 150 d. 1956 Answer: (d) 18. To how many village panchayats was the Nirmal Gram Puraskar awarded by President Pratibha Patil on 23 March 2011? a. 1543 b. 2808 c. 29 d. 166 Answer: (b) 19. The Indian government on 24 March 2011 constituted 11member Financial Sector Legislative Reforms Commission (FSLRC) to examine the means of oversight on regulators and their autonomy from the government. Who will head the committee? a. Retired Supreme Court Justice BN Srikrishna b. former PFRDA Chairman D Swarup c. RBI Governor Dr. D. Subbarao d. PMEAC member M Govinda Rao Answer: (a) 20. On which of the following freedom fighters was a commemorative postage stamp released by the Indian President Pratibha Patil on 24 March 2011?

a. Padmaja Naidu b. Padmaja Naidu c. Sucheta Kriplani d. Subhadra Joshi Answer: (d) 21. Which of the following radio stations was awarded the Most Successful Radio Channel of the Year at the FICCI Frames Excellence Awards 2011 was given out on 25 March 2011? a. Radio Mirchi (98.3) b. Big FM (92.7) c. Red FM (93.5) d. Radio One (95) Answer: (a) 22. Read the following statement with reference to renowned dancer Leela Samson. 1. Leela Samson was appointed chairperson of the Central Board for Film Certification on 28 March 2011 by Information and Broadcasting Ministry. 2. Leela Samson is a renowned Kathakali dancer of India. 3. Leela Samson won the prestigious Bharat Ratna award in recognition of her outstanding contribution to the art of dance in 1990. 4. Two documentary films were made on her work namely- Sanchari and The Flowering Tree. Which of the above mentioned statements is/are false? a. 2 & 4 b. 3 & 4 c. 2 & 3 d. Only 4 Answer: (c) 23. Nisha P. Rajagopal has been chosen as the first recipient of ‗The Hindu Saregama M.S. Subbulakshmi Award instituted on 16 September 2010. To which of the following type of music is she famous for? a. Carnatic b. Hindusthani classical c. Haryanavi Music d. Ganasangeet Answer: (a) 24. A team of Scientists led by Takehiko at Yokohama City University grew sperms in a test-tube. Consider the following statements regarding the scientific breakthrough. i) Sperms were grown in a Test-tube for the first time.

ii) The Scientific breakthrough could help millions of infertile men to attain parenthood. Now choose the right option: a) Both i and ii statements are correct b) Only i is correct c) Only ii is correct d) Both I and ii statements are wrong Answer: (a) Both i and ii statements are correct 25. The Union ministry of Environment and Forests, recently asked state governments to declare bamboo as a minor forest produce to address livelihood issues of forest dwellers and tribals. Bamboo is a__. a) Grass b) Tree c) Plant d) Wood Answer: (a) Grass 26. The Union Cabinet of India, on 22 March 2011, approved the amendments to the Indian Forest Act, 1927. The amendment to the Indian Forest Act raised the limit to which fines for relatively minor offences can be compounded from 50 rupees to _ rupees. a) 9000 rupees b) 10000 rupees c) 11000 rupees d) 12000 rupees Answer: (b) 10000 rupees 27. Earthquake in Myanmar measured at magnitude 6.8 killed 73 people and injured 111 people on 25 March 2011. The strength of an earthquake can be measured by a device called ___. a) Seismograph b) Barometer c) Algometer d) Thermometer Answer: (a) Seismograph 28. Somdev Devvarman was defeated by which of the following ace tennis players at the quarter finals of the Indian Wells Masters in Californiain in two close sets 5-7 4-6 in March 2011? a. Cypriot Marcos b. Robin Soderling c. Rafael Nadal d. Andy Murray

Answer: (c) 29. World No. 4 India‘s Saina Nehwal won the Swiss Grand Prix 2011 by defeating Ji Hyun Sung of South Korea 21-13, 21-14. She had earlier defeated the South Korean badminton player in which of the following tournaments? a. Swiss Grand Prix 2011 b. Indonesia Open Super Series in 2010 c. All England Open Badminton Championships 2010 d. Irish Open Answer: (b) 30. Who defeated Spanish ace tennis player and World No 1 Rafael Nadal 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 on 20 March 2011 to win the ATP Indian Wells title? a. Novak Djokovic b. Robin Sderling c. Andy Murray d. Andy Roddick Answer: (a) 31. Which of the following football clubs got back on track with a 2-0 win against Arsenal in the FA Cup quarterfinals at Old Trafford on 12 March 2011? a. Manchester United b. Chelsea c. Real Madrid d. Liverpool Answer: (a) 32. Which of the following teams did Pakistan defeat in the Quarter final of the ICC Cricket World Cup 2011 to reach the semi finals? a. India b. New Zealand c. West Indies d. Australia Answer: (c) 33. According to the latest WTA list, Sania Mirza broke back into the top-100 in the singles list with a jump of eight places. What is Sania Mirza‘s current position in the singles list? a. 95 b. 90 c. 99 d. 75 Answer: (c)

34. Which Indian cricketer was declared the man of the match in the ICC World Cup Quarter final match between India and Australia in Ahmadabad on 24 March 2011? a. M S Dhoni b. Suresh Raina c. Yuvraj Singh d. Yusuf Pathan Answer: (c) 35. Based on the recommendations of FIPB the Indian Government on 23 March 2011 approved 14 Foreign Direct Investment proposals and 27 proposals. What is the total worth of the FDI proposals accepted by the government? a. Rs 1289 crore b. Rs 1500 crore c. Rs 1342 crore d. Rs 1100 crore Answer: (a) 36. The finance ministry has opposed the Reserve Bank of India‘s suggestion to restrict foreign direct investment in new banks. RBI had restricted foreign direct investment in new banks to what percentage? a. 43% b. 43.22% c. 45.7% d. 49% Answer: (d) 37. Consider the following statements1. CAG in March 2011 sent a questionnaire consisting 40 questions to the telecom ministry on 2G spectrum allocation scam and other developments in the sector. 2. The department of telecom (DoT) was asked as to why the spectrum (radio waves) allocation was not delinked from the licence as it was known that spectrum was scarce vis-a-vis the demand. 3. The Parliamentary panel wanted to know whether DoT consulted telecom regulator TRAI regarding the ―No Cap‖ recommendation on number of operators in a circle. 4. The loss incurred by the exchequer as a result of the 2G scam is estimated to be Rs 185379 crore Which of the above mentioned statements related to the 2G scam is true? a. All of the above statements b. 1 & 4 c. 2 & 3

d. 2 & 4 Answer: (c) 38. Which of the following bodies ordered restriction on transmitting unauthenticated news by brokers and wealth managers on blogs and mobile phones in an effort to prevent stock manipulation through rumours? a. RBI b. IRDA c. FIPB d. SEBI Answer: (d) 39. Which of the following bodies put off indefinitely the new rules governing unwanted telemarketing calls which were supposed to be implemented from 21 March 2011? a. Department of Telecommunication (DoT) b. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) c. Indian Ministry of communication & Technology d. HRD Ministry Answer: (b) 40. The Indian government in March 2011 conferred the Miniratna status on which of the following PSUs? a. National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) b. Air India Charters Ltd c. Cement Corporation of India d. HMT Machine Tools Ltd Answer: (a) 41. Gilead Sciences, a California based bio-pharmaceutical research firm, and its patent partner, Roche Holding AG, have sued which of the following Indian generic drug makers in March 2011 for allegedly infringing a US patent for Tamiflu, a drug used in treatment of bird and swine-flu infections? a. Dr Reddy‘s b. Natco Pharma c. Ranbaxy Laboratories d. GlaxoSmithKline Answer: (b) 42. AT&T on Sunday announced that it had agreed to buy T-Mobile USA from which of the following telecom companies for $39 billion? a. Deutsche Telekom b. Sprint Nextel c. Verizon Wireless

d. Comcast Answer: (a) 43. A consortium comprising two companies acquired the IPL‘s global Internet, mobile and audio rights, along with television rights in specific territories outside India, for the next four years. The consortium bagged the rights with a winning bid of Rs 261.6 crore in Chennai on 20 March 2011. Which are the two companies included in the consortium? a. TIL & Nimbus Communication b. Reliance Big Pictures & Zoom c. TIL & Colors d. Zoom and UTV Motion Pictures Answer: (a) 44. HCL Technologies on Thursday announced the expansion of its Smart Grid partner ecosystem by entering into strategic alliances with two data management software firms focused on the smart grid market. Which are the two firms with which HCL has entered into an alliance? 1. Infosys 2. eMeter 3. Cape Gemini 4. Tridium a. 1 & 2 b. 2 & 3 c. 2 & 4 d. 1 & 4 Answer: (c) 45. In India‘s first sale of rupee perpetual bonds by a non-finance company Rs 1500 crore ($332 million) was raised. Name the non-finance company. a. Tata Steel b. Pantallons Retail c. RIL d. Maruti Suzuki Answer: (a) 46. Online marketplace eBay India, in association with leading apparel brand Reebok auctioned a bat autographed by Indian cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni. The proceeds of the auction will go to which of the following NGOs? a. Oxfem b. CRY c. All Bengal Women‘s Union d. UNEM Answer: (b)

47. Who did HDFC Bank, the country's second-largest private sector lender appoint in March 2011 to head its investment banking division? a. Rakesh Singh b. Charul Madan c. Gaurav Khungar d. Atul Singh Answer: (a) 48. Read the following statements with regard to a veteran Bollywood actor. 1. The actor was first introduced in Bollywood movies by actor-filmmaker Sanjay Khan in the film Abdullah. 2. He essayed the role of villain in more than 200 films. 3. He was seen in movies like Kaalia, Mard, Nastik, Qurbani, Mr India etc 4. The actor's biography, Flashback: My Times in Bollywood and Beyond, was to be released by Akshay Kumar in June 2011. 5. He died at the Jayadeva Institute of Cardiology in Bangalore on 20 March 2011. Identify the actor being referred to. a. Bob Christo b. Amjad Khan c. Sadashiv Amrapurkar d. Milind Gunaji Answer: (a) 49. Former Israeli president Moshe Katsav was on 22 March 2011 sentenced to seven years in jail after being convicted for rape. To which of the following parties does he belong to? a. Kadima b. Likud c. United Torah Judaism d. Labor Party Answer: (b) 50. The prime minister has constituted a committee to suggest rules and regulations for government procurement based on global best practices though India is a not a member of the GPA. What is the full form of GPA? a. Government‘s People Act b. Government Procurement Act c. Governmental Public Association d. Government for Procurement Agency Answer: (b) 51. A weeklong exhibition of handloom and handicrafts, Bihar Utsav-2011 was

organised by the Bihar Government in March 2011 to commemorate Bihar‘s Foundation Day. When was the modern State of Bihar carved out of Bengal Presidency? a. 22 March 1912 b. 2 March 1913 c. 31 March 1913 d. 7 March 1912 Answer: (a) 52. A short film, Eclipse In Taregna which is about 2009 solar eclipse in Targena, a small hamlet in Bihar won the Founder‘s Choice Award at which of the following international film festivals in March 2011? a. India International Film Festival b. Tampa Bay c. Queens World Film Festival d. New York Indian Film Festival Answer: (c) 53. Which one of the following social activist declared in March 2011 that he would sit on a fast on 5 April 2011 in Delhi in support of the introduction of Lokpal Bill to check corruption? a. Anna Hazare b. Medha Patkar c. Aruna Roy d. Bhaurao Patil Answer: (a) 54. British Scientists discovered a cholesterol regulating protein which plays an important role in the formation of thrombosis a kind of blood clot that can result into heart attacks and strokes. What is the name of that protein? a) LXR b) LRX c) XRL d) LLL Answer: (a) LXR 55. A report by the Climate Group, named India‘s Clean Revolution, published on 18 March 2011 revealed that the market for low carbon goods and services in India could reach 135 billion US dollars by the year___. a) 2020 b) 2015 c) 2017 d) 2018 Answer: (a) 2020

56. A New Technology Called High Tibial Osteotomy was developed in India to cure which one of the followings? a) Cancer b) TB c) Knee Problems d) Skin Cancer Answer: (c) Knee Problems 57. Scientists from which one of the following countries created a herd of more than 200 cows that is capable of producing milk similar to that of humans? a) China b) India c) USA d) UK Answer: (a) China 58. A study of the conservation needs of the Kimberley region showed that dozens of mammals, lizards, birds and other vertebrates are endangered because of hunting by feral cats and destruction of their habitat by wild donkeys and fires. In which one of the following countries Kimberley region is located? a) USA b) Australia c) France d)Canada Answer: (b) Australia 59. Chennai-based two-wheeler maker TVS Motor Company launched its premium Apache RTR 180 bike on 11 March 2011. Which unique technology does the bike boast of? a. Special cooling technology b. anti-lock braking system technology c. petrol control technology d. shock absorb technology Answer: (b) 60. TPG and the Shriram Group will take over which one of the following retail chains through a joint venture subsidiary of the two companies- TPG Wholesale Private Limited? a. Vishal Retail b. Arvind Brands c. Classic Fashions d. Heritage Foods (India) Ltd

Answer: (a) 61. Nippon Life in March 2011 agreed to pick up what percentage of shares in Reliance Life Insurance for Rs 3602 crore marking the single largest foreign direct investment in the insurance sector and the first M&A transaction after IRDA capped life insurance charges in October 2010? a. 22.3% b. 24% c. 25.6% d. 26% Answer: (d) 62. India's largest carmaker, Maruti Suzuki India Ltd rolled out its 10 millionth car on 15 March 2011. Which car was Maruti Suzuki‘s 10 millionth car? a. blue Wagon-R b. red Maruti Omni c. red Swift Dezire d. black Ritz Answer: (a) 63. IT hardware firm HCL Infosystems announced on 17 March 2011 that it bagged an order worth Rs 300 crore from which of the following to deploy Wideband CDMA-based portable wireless network? a. Indian Navy b. Indian Air Force c. DRDO d. Indian Army Answer: (b) 64. Hindustan Unilever‘s toothpaste brand Close Up tied up with which of the following gaming portals for the Close Up‘s new variant Fire-Freeze? a. in5ane.com b. addictingames.com c. 123kidzarea.com d. Zapak.com Answer: (d) 65. An Inter-Ministerial Group (IMG) to monitor the process of their release of 53 Indians on five hijacked ships being kept hostage in Somalia was decided to set up. Name the Cabinet Committee which in its meeting on 11 March 2011 decided to set up the IMG. a. Cabinet Committee on Foreign Relations b. Defence Committee of the Cabinet

c. Cabinet Committee on Parliamentary Affairs d. Cabinet Committee on Security Answer: (d) 66. Which of the following missiles was not test-fired on 11 March 2011 by India‘s Strategic Forces Command (SFC) establishing readiness of India‘s nuclear deterrence systems? 1. Dhanush 2. Agni-IV 3. Prithvi-II 4. Ballistic Air Defence Missile System a. 1 & 3 b. 2 & 4 c. 1 & 2 d. 3 & 4 Answer: (b) 67. A devastating earthquake struck Japan on 11 March 2011 shaking buildings in a large swath of the country and giving rise to a 30 foot tsunami. What was the magnitude of the earthquake that hit Japan? a. 8 b. 8.3 c. 8.9 d. 9.1 Answer: (c) 68. Japan declared states of emergency for five nuclear reactors at two power plants after the units lost cooling ability in the aftermath of the powerful earthquake that struck on 11 March 2011. Which are the two nuclear plants where Japan declared a state of emergency following the earthquake? 1. Fukushima Daini site 2. Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant 3. Kushima Nuclear Power Plant 4. Ashihama Nuclear Power Plant a. 1 & 3 b. 2 & 4 c. 1 & 2 d. 2 & 3 Answer: (c) 69. Which Indian river-island was nominated by the Indian government to be included in the cultural landscape category of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) World Heritage list? a. Majuli

b. Dhakuwakhana c. Nimati Ghat d. North Lakhimpur Answer: (a) 70. Who among the following list of journalists was on 15 March 2011 conferred the Chameli Devi Jain award 2010 for an outstanding woman media person? a. Shahina K K b. Shireen Bhan c. Prabha Dutt d. Bachi Karkaria Answer: (a) 71. Bollywood's own Razzies, the annual Golden Kela Awards named which actor was selected as the worst actor for his role in a film released in 2010? a. Salman Khan for Veer b. Shah Rukh Khan for My Name is Khan c. Imran Khan for I Hate Love Stories d. Hrithik Roshan for Guzaarish Answer: (b) 72. Mauritius has conferred one of his highest honours, Grand Commander of the Order of the Star and the Key of the Indian Ocean, on which of the following presidents? a. Maldivian President Mohamed Nasheed b. Indian President Pratibha Patil c. US President barack Obama d. French President Nicolas Sarkozy Answer: (a) 73. Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) released its latest report on trends in the international arms trade on 14 March 2011. According to the report which country has been the world's biggest weapons importer over the past five years? a. China b. India c. South Korea d. Pakistan Answer: (b) 74. Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) released its latest report on trends in the international arms trade on 14 March 2011. When did SIPRI come into being?

a. 1960 b. 1966 c. 1970 d. 1983 Answer: (b) 75. Union Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee on 11 March 2011 announced in Lok Sabha an increase in the allocation under the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLAD) Scheme from Rs.2 crore to Rs.5 crore per Member. When was the MPLAD scheme introduced? a. 1990 b. 1991 c. 1992 d. 1993 Answer: (d) 76. Union Minister of Finance Pranab Mukherjee declared in the Lok Sabha on 11 March 2011 the extension of the existing Interest Subvention Scheme of providing short term loans to farmers at 7% interest with additional interest subvention for timely repayment to which of the following group? a. Small scale entrepreneurs b. Cottage industries & handicraft professionals c. Fishermen d. Horticulturists Answer: (c) 77. Indian agriculture needs Rs 108000 crore to fight climate change in the next five years to ensure food for all at a reasonable price by 2020. National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture is implemented under which of the following? a. NABARD b. Bharat Nirman c. Prime Minister's National Action Plan on Climate Change d. Accelerated Fodder Development Programme Answer: (c) 78. Read the following sentences with regard to NSIC. 1. National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) is a public sector undertaking under the ministry of micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME). 2. NSIC was awarded the Mini Ratna status by the Indian Governmnet on 3 March 2011. 3. NSIC has a marked presence both in the service as well as the manufacturing sectors. 4. NSIC acts as a facilitator to promote small industries through various user-

friendly and demand-driven schemes Which of the following sentence/sentences is/are not true with regards to NSIC? a. Only 3 b. 1 & 3 c. Only 2 d. 2 & 4 Answer: (a) 79. In February 2011 imports rose to $31.70 billion, up 21.2 per cent over the same period in 2010 while exports rose 49.8 per cent to $23.60 billion. What was the trade deficit in February 2011? a. (-)8.1 billion b. (-)8 billion c. (-)8.3 billion d. (-)8.8 billion Answer: (a) 80. The Reserve of India on 17 March 2011 increased the interest rate at which it injects liquidity into the banking system by 25 basis points to 6.75 per cent (repo rate). It also revised its inflation projection for March-end 2011 from 7 % to _? a. 7.3 b. 7.5 c. 7.5 d. 8 Answer: (d) 81. An international team of scientists, led by the Australian National University recently discovered evidence that the body‘s immune cells often share information about foreign substances with each other to ward of invaders. The study can help increase the immunity level in human body against pathogens and cancer. Which of the followings are the symptoms of Cancer? i) Weight Loss ii) Excessive Sweating iii) Lumps and Swelling (tumour) iv) Enlargement of Spleen Please choose the correct option: a) i, ii, iii and iv b) i and ii only c) i, ii and iii only i Answer: (a) I, ii, iii and iv

82. According to an extensive genetic study on modern humans, two conclusions were drawn out. i) There is an enormous amount of diversity in the African hunter-gatherer populations. ii) The genetic diversity among 27 present-day African populations originated in southern Africa and progressed to northern Africa. Which of the above statements is/are correct? a) Both i and ii b) Neither I and ii c) Only i d) Only ii Answer: (a) both i and ii 83. A massive Tsunami caused by a devastating earthquake of the 8.9 magnitude hit about 400 km north-east of Tokyo, capital of Japan. Consider the following statements regarding Tsunami. i) A Tsunami is a series of ocean waves that sends surges of water, reaching heights of over 100 feet onto land. ii) Most tsunamis, about 80 percent, happen within the Pacific Ocean‘s Ring of Fire, a geologically active area where tectonic shifts make earthquakes and volcanoes common. Which of the above statements is/are correct? a) Both i and ii b) Only i c) Only ii d) Neither i nor ii Answer: (a) Both i and ii 84. A massive Tsunami caused by a devastating earthquake of the 8.9 magnitude hit about 400 km north-east of Tokyo, capital of Japan. Where is the Pacific Tsunami Warning System headquartered? a) Hawai b) Tokyo c) Manila d) Jakarta Answer: (a) Hawai 85. A massive Tsunami caused by a devastating earthquake of the 8.9 magnitude hit about 400 km north-east of Tokyo, capital of japan. What are the possible factors which can cause Tsunami? i)An Earthquake ii) A landslide iii) A volcanic eruption or explosion

iv) Impact by a meteorite Please choose the right option a) i, ii, iii and iv b) i and ii only c) ii and iii only d) i and iv only Answer: (a) i, ii, iii and iv 86. As per the official data released by TRAI on 9 March 2011, which state in MNP Zone-2 recorded the maximum number of request for mobile number portability by end of February 2011? a. Tamil Nadu b. Karnataka c. West Bengal d. Assam Answer: (b) Karnataka 87. The Enforcement Directorate has booked Pune-based real estate agent and stud farm owner Hasan Ali Khan under section 3 of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA), 2002. When did PMLA come into existence? a. 2000 b. 2002 c. 2005 d. 1999 Answer: (c) 2005 88. The e-commerce portal of India Post, was launched by Union Minister Kapil Sibal on 9 March 2011 provide postal services online. Which among the following is the correct name of the portal? a. e-post office b. e-post service c. e-postal services d. India Post e-commerce Answer: (a) e-post office 89. Steel tycoon Lakshmi Mittal overtook Mukesh Ambani to become the wealthiest Indian as per the annual Forbes list of World Billionaires for 2011. What is Lakshmi Mittal‘s ranking in the list? a. Fourth b. Sixth c. Ninth d. Eleventh Answer: (b) Sixth

90. According to the Economic Survey of India 2010-11, Forex Reserves estimated at __ US dollars. a) 297.3 billion US dollars b) 245.6 billion US dollars c) 285.4 billion US dollars d) 113.2 billion US dollars Answer: (a) 297.3 billion US dollars 91. Consider the following statements regarding the Economic Survey of India 2010-11. i) Agriculture likely to grow at 5.4% in 2010-11 ii) Trade Gap narrowed to 82.01 billion US dollars in April-December 2010 iii) 59% rise in Bank Credit Please choose the right option: a) All the three statements i, ii and iii are correct ; b) only I and ii are correct b) All three statements are wrong ; d) only i) is correct Answer: (a) All three Statements i, ii and iii are correct 92. India‘s External debt stood at 295.8 billion US dollars at the end of September 2010, recording an increase of 33.5 billion US dollars ove the level of end-March 2010. The rise in debt was largely due to i) Higher Commercial borrowings; ii) Short-term trade credits iii) Multilateral government borrowings Please choose the right option: a) Only i b) only i and ii b) Only i and iii ; d) All I,ii and iii Answer: (d) All i, ii and iii 93. Consider the following statements: 1. India‘s exports crossed the USD 200 billion mark in the first eleven months of the 2010-11 fiscal. 2. The trade gap for the first 11 months of the financial year 2010-11 stood at USD 97.1 billion. 3. African countries and Japan were the traditional markets for Indian exporters during the 2010-11. 4. The current forecast for the 2011-12 is USD 230-235 billion. Which of the statement given above is not correct? a.1 b. 2 c. 3 d.4 Answer: (c) 3 94. Foreign Minister of Brazil Antonio Patriota, reached India for a five day

visit on 5 March 2011 for the Bilateral and the IBSA Ministerial meetings. What was the major agreement signed between Indian & Brazil during this period? a. Air Services Agreement b. Agreement on disarmament & non-proliferation c. Bilateral trade and investment agreement d. Climate change agreement Answer: (a) Air Services Agreement 95. Which of the following days in March is observed as the International Children Broadcasting Day? a. 6 March b. 7 March c. 9 March d. 13 March Answer: (a) 6 March 96. Singapore on 5 March 2011 appointed Brigadier General Ravinder Singh as its next army chief. Who was the first ever Sikh and non-Chinese to take up the post of army chief of Singapore in 1982? a. Colonel Mancharan Singh Gill b. Hari Singh Nalwa c. Harchand Singh d. Nirmal Chandra Suri Answer: (a) Colonel Mancharan Singh Gill 97. Which one of the following states recently announced 2-year child care leave for its women employees? a) Bihar b) Uttar Pradesh c) Tamil Nadu d) Uttarakhand Answer: (d) Uttarakhand 98. The Foreign Ministers of the Least Developed Countries (LDC) and India attended the India-LCD Ministerial Conference on 18-19 February 2011. Where it was held? a) New Delhi b) Tripoli c) Thimpu d) Kathmandu Answer: (a) New Delhi 99. What was the theme of International Women‘s day in 2011?

a) Equal Access to Education, Training and Science and Technology: Pathway to Decent Work for Women. b) Celebrating Women‘s Power c) Equality, Freedom and Unity d) Equal Opportunities for All Answer: (a) Equal Access to Education, Training and Science and Technology: Pathway to Decent Work for Women. 100. Illinois became __th State of the United States to abolish the death penalty when its Governor Pat Quinn announced the decision on 9 March 2011? a) 15th b) 14th c) 16th d) 17th Answer: (b) 16th --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CENSUS
1. The first census was conducted in India in? a) 1872 b) 1881 c) 1891 d) 1901 e) None of these Answer: 1) a 2. At Present Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India? a) P.Chidambaram b) G.K.Pillai c) C.Chandramouli d) G.E.Vahanvati e) None of these Answer: 2) c 3. Second most populous country in the world? a) China b) India c) USA d) Indonesia e) Brazil Answer: 3) b

4. The population of India, as per provisional population data of Census 2011? a) 121,01,93,422 b) 623,724,248 c) 586,469,174 d) 102,87,37,436 e) None of these Answer: 4) a 5. Most populous state in India? a) Uttar Pradesh b) Maharashtra c) Bihar d) West Bengal e) Andhra Pradesh Answer: 5) a 6. Least populous state? a) Sikkim b) Mizoram c) Arunachal Pradesh d) Goa e) Nagaland Answer: 6) a 7. Most populous Union Territory? a) Delhi b) Puducherry c) Chandigarh d) Andaman & Nicobar Islands e) Dadra & Nagar Haveli Answer: 7) a 8. Least populous Union Terri-tory? a) Lakshadweep b)Daman & Diu c)Dadra & Nagar Haveli d)Andaman & Nicobar Islands e) Chandigarh Answer: 8) a 9. The population of India has increased by more than ……… million during the decade 2001-11? a) 171 b) 181

c) 191 d) 201 e) None of these Answer: 9) b 10. Density of population is defi-ned as the number of persons per square ? a) Millimetre b) Centimetre c) Decimetre d) Kilometre e) None of these Answer: 10) d 11. As per provisional population data of Census 2011, the population density of India? a) 325 b) 382 c) 482 d) 582 e) None of these Answer: 11) b 12. Which of the following pairings is wrong (state & Pop-ulation Density)? a) Bihar - 1102 b) West Bengal - 1029 c) Kerala - 859 d) Uttar Pradesh - 828 e) Haryana – 555 Answer: 12) e 13. As per provisional population data of Census 2011, the popul-ation density of Andhra Pradesh? a) 277 b) 308 c) 408 d) 508 e) None of these Answer: 13) b 14. Which state has become the most densely populated state with 1102 persons per square kilometer? a) Bihar b) West Bengal c) Kerala d) Uttar Pradesh e) None of these

Answer: 14) a

15. Which state has least densely populated state with 17 persons per square kilometer? a) Arunachal Pradesh b) Mizoram c) Sikkim d) Nagaland e) None of these Answer: 15) a 16. As per provisional population data of Census 2011, India's Sex Ratio is ? a) 933 b) 940 c) 1084 d) 877 e) 992 Answer: 16) b 17. Which state has the highest sex ratio? a) Kerala b) Haryana c) Andhra Pradesh d) Punjab e) None of these Answer: 17)a 18. Which state has the lowest sex ratio? a) Haryana b) Kerala c) Tamil Nadu d) Maharashtra e) None of these Answer: 18) a 19. As per provisional population data of Census 2011, India's Literacy Rate? a) 64.83% b) 74.04% c) 93.91% d) 63.82% e) 67.66% Answer: 19)b

20. Which state has the highest Literacy Rate with 93.91%? a) Kerala b) Bihar c) Uttar Pradesh d)Sikkim e) None of these Answer: 20) a 21. Which state has the Lowest Literacy Rate with 63.82%? a) Orissa b) Jharkhand c) Bihar d) Kerala e) None of these Answer: 21) c 22. As per provisional population data of Census 2011, Popula-tion growth rate for the period (2001-11)? a) 21.65% b) 17.64% c) 18.12% d) 17.19% e) None of these Answer: 22) b 23. As per provisional population data of Census 2011, Andhra Pradesh Population? a) 19,95,81,477 b) 11,23,72,972 c) 103,804,637 d) 9,13,47,736 e) 8,46,65,533 Answer: 23)e 24. As per provisional population data of Census 2011, Andhra Pradesh density of population? a) 382 b) 1102 c) 17 d) 308 e) None of these Answer: 24) d 25. As per provisional population data of Census 2011, Andhra Pradesh Sex Ratio? a) 940 b) 1084 c) 877

d) 992 e) None of these Answer: 25) d 26. As per provisional population data of Census 2011, Andhra Pradesh Literacy Ratio? a) 74.04% b) 82.14% c) 65.46% d) 67.66% e) None of these Answer: 26) d 27. As per provisional population data of Census 2011, Andhra Pradesh Population growth rate for the period (2001-11)? a) 17.64% b) 11.10% c) 12.10% d) 13.10% e) None of these Answer: 27) b 28 Consider the following statem-ents (As per provisional popul-ation data of Census 2011)? A. Uttar Pradesh is the state with highest population. B. Sikkim is the state with Least population. C. West Bengal is the state with highest density of population with 1102 persons per square kilometer. D. Arunachal Pradesh is the state with least density of popul-ation with 17 persons per square kilometer. E. India's population is 121,01,93,422. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? a) A and B Only b) B and C only c) C and D only d) D and E only e) A,B,D & E only Answer: 28) e 29. Consider the following statem-ents (As per provisional popul-ation data of Census 2011)? A. India's Literacy rate is 74.04%. B. India's Males literacy rate is 82.14%. C. India's Female literacy rate is 65.46%. D. Kerala state has the highest Literacy Rate with 93.91%. E. Orissa state has the Lowest Literacy Rate with 63.82%.

Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect? a) A only b) B only c) C only d) D only e) E only Answer: 29) e 30. Which of the following pairings is wrong (State & Sex Ratio)? a) Kerala - 1084 b) Andhra Pradesh - 992 c) Delhi - 866 d) Haryana - 893 e) Tamil Nadu - 995 ANSWER: 30) d

1. Who administers the Oath of Office to the President? A. The Chief Justice of India B. The Speaker C. The Prime Minister D. The Vice President ANSWER: 1. A 2. Who has the authority to proclaim emergency in the States? A. The Governor B. The Chief Minister C. The President D. The Prime Minister Answer: 2. C 3. Which of the following amendments relates to the Local Government Institutions? A. 52nd Amendment B. 73rd Amendment C. 66th Amendment D. 70th Amendment Answer: 3. B 4. The real executive authority of the State is A. the Governor B. the Speaker

C. the Council of Ministers D. the Chief Justice of High Court Answer: 4. A 5. The minimum age for being eligible to become the Prime Minister of India is A. 21 years B. 25 years C. 30 years D. 35 years Answer: 5. B 6. When was the President‘s Succession Act enacted? A. 1955 B. 1959 C. 1964 D. 1969 Answer: 6. A 7. Who enjoys the right to impose reasonable restrictions on the Fundamental Rights? A. The President B. The Supreme Court C. The Parliament D. The Lok Sabha Answer: 7. A 8. How many times the President has declared the financial emergency? A. Once B. Twice C. Thrice D. Never Answer: 8. D 9. Who decides the disputes regarding the election of the President? A. The Speaker B. The Supreme Court C. The Election Commission D. The Parliament Answer: 9. B 10. How many seats are reserved for Union Territories in the Lok Sabha? A. 10 seats B. 15 seats

C. 20 seats D. 30 seats Answer: 10. B 11. Who is legally competent to declare war? A. The President B. The Prime Minister C. The Lok Sabha D. The Parliament Answer: 11. A 12. What is the maximum age prescribed for election as President of India? A. 58 years B. 60 years C. 62 years D. No such limit Answer: 12. D 13. The President of India can declare emergency A. on his own B. on the recommendations of the Council of Ministers C. on the recommendations of the Prime Minister D. on the recommendations of the Parliament Answer: 13. B 14. The monthly salary of the Vice President of India is A. Rs.75,000 B. Rs.100,000 C. Rs.150,000 D. Rs.125,000 Answer: 14. D 15. Who has the right to convene the Joint Session of the two Houses of Parliament in India? A. The Prime Minister B. The President C. The Vice President D. None of them Answer: 15. B 16. The chief source of political power in India is A. the people B. the constitution

C. the Parliament D. the Parliament and the State Legislatures Answer: 16. A 17. The Prime Minister is the A. Head of the State B. Head of the Government C. Head of the State and the head of the Government D. None of these Answer: 17. B 18. A bill in each House is subject to A. one reading B. two readings C. three readings D. four readings Answer: 18. C 19. Consider the Statements: I. Supreme Court of India is the highest court of appeals II. Supreme Court is the custodian of the Constitution III. Supreme Court‘s advice is binding on the President of India IV. Supreme Court is empowered to appoing Judges of lower courts A. I alone is correct B. I and II are correct C. I, II and III are correct D. All are correct Answer: 19. B 20. The President of India is A. the head of the Government B. the head of the State C. the head of the Parliament D. the head of the Judiciary Answer: 20. B 21. The Chairman of the Planning Commission in India is A. President B. Vice President C. Speaker D. Prime Minister Answer: 21. D

22. The modern State is described as A. a police state B. a welfare state C. a laissez faire state D. autocratic state Answer: 22. B 23. Which of the following States does not have a bi-cameral legislature? A. Bihar B. Karnataka C. Rajasthan D. Maharashtra Answer: 23. C 24. The Ordinances issued by the Governor are subject to approval by A. the President B. the Chief Minister C. the Parliament D. the State Legislature Answer: 24. D 25. Can one person act as Governor for more than one State? A. Yes B. No C. Only for three months D. Only for six months Answer: 25. A 26. Right to free education within certain limits is A. guaranteed as a fundamental right B. enshrined in the Directive Principles of State policy C. outlined in the Preamble of the constitution D. ignored by constitution Answer: 26. B 27. Now Tamil Nadu has A. Unicameral Legislature B. Bicameral Legislature C. Tricameral Legislature D. None of the above Answer: 27. A 28. Select the correct sequence in ascending order. A. Deputy Ministers, Ministers of State and Cabinet Ministers

B. Ministers of State, Deputy Ministers and Cabinet Ministers C. Ministers of State, Cabinet Ministers and Deputy Ministers D. Cabinet Ministers, Ministers of State and Deputy Ministers Answer 28. A 29. Vice President of India presides over A. House of People B. Rajya Sabha C. Both A & B D. Union Cabinet Answer :29. B 30. Which was the lengthiest amendment to the Constitution of India? A. 24th Amendment B. 30th Amendment C. 42nd Amendment D. Union Cabinet Answer :30. C 31. Money can be spent out of the Consolidated Fund of India with the approval of A. the President B. Parliament C. Comptroller and Auditor-General D. Finance Minister Answer :31. B 32. Planning Commission is established by A. The Cabinet resolution B. The Parliament resolution C. The President D. The Prime Minister Answer :32. A 33. Consider the following statements: Assertion (A): Rights and duties are the two sides of the same coin. Reason (R): It is not the duty of the state to maintain the rights of the citizens. Now select the answer according to the coding scheme given below: A. Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is correct explanation of (A) B. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) C. (A) is true, but (R) is false D. (A) is false, but (R) is true Answer 33. C

34. A bill for alteration of boundaries of States shall not be introduced in the Parliament without the recommendation? A. the presiding officers of both houses of parliament B. the legislatures of the States concerned C. the Supreme Court D. the President Answer :34. B 35. In a federal state A. state are more powerful than the centre B. centre is more powerful than states C. a presidential form of government functions D. constitution effects division of powers between the center and states with safeguards against transgression of jurisdiction Answer :35. A 36. Who holds the power of Judicial Review in India? A. The President B. The Prime Minister C. Supreme Court D. The Parliament Answer :36. C 37. Which of the following State Governors enjoys special powers with regard to the administration of tribal areas? A. Orissa B. Madhya Pradesh C. Bihar D. Assam Answer :37. D 38. The Governor of a State A. enjoys office for five years B. enjoys the confidence of the President C. enjoys the confidence of the Chief Minister D. enjoys the confidence of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Answer :38. A 39. Under what circumstances can some of the Fundamental Rights be suspended? A. On the orders of a Court

B. When President‘s rule is imposed C. When a proclamation of National Emergency is in operation D. During financial emergency Answer :39. C 40. Who among the following acts as the Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha? A. Vice President of India B. Speaker of Lok Sabha C. One who is elected by the Members of Rajya Sabha D. The leader of the party having the highest number of members in Rajya Sabha Answer :40. C 41. Which one of the following is not matched correctly? Scheduled in the Indian Costitution Deals with A. Ninth Schedule Provisions as to disqualification on grounds of defection B. Eighth Schedule Languages C. Seventh Schedule Union, Sate and Concurrent D. Fourth Schedule Allocation of seats in Rajya Sabha Answer 41. D 42. Which one of the following statements is correct? A. If both the President and the Vice President resign, the Speaker of Sabha will act as President till a new President is elected. B. The Constitution of India prescribes both the minimum and maximum age limits for contesting the Presidential election C. In the event of resignation of the President, the Vice-President will act as President for the residual period of the President‘s tenure as in the U.S.A. D. In India, the President a part of Parliament Answer :42. D 43. The most essential feature of the Parliamentary Form of Government is the A. Sovereignty of Parliament B. Written Constitution C. Accountability of the Executive to the Legislature D. Independence of the Judiciary Answer :43. A 44. Which one of the following is true regarding the Vice Chairman of Rajya Sabha? A. One has to be a member of Rajya Sabha for election to the post of ViceChairman B. One need not necessarily be member of Rajya Sabha for election to the post

of the Vice Chairman, as is in the case of Chairman C. One has to be a member of either House of Parliament for election to the post of Vice- Chairman of Rajya Sabha D. There is an established convention that the Vice Chairman of Rajya Sabha belongs to the main Opposition Party in Rajya Sabha Answer :44. A 45. Indian Constitution has been amended how many times since India became a Republic? A. 75 times B. 76 times C. 100 times D. 80 times Answer :45. C 46. Which one of the following first mooted the idea of a constituent assembly to frame a Constitution for India? A. Swaraj Party in 1934 B. Congress Party in 1936 C. Muslim League in 1942 D. All Parties Conference in 1946 Answer :46. A 47. When the Chief Justice of a High Court acts in an administrative capacity, he is subject to A. the writ jurisdiction of any of the other judges of the High Court B. special control exercised by the Chief Justice of India C. discretionary powers of the Governor of the State D. special powers provided to the Chief Minister in this regard Answer :47. B 48. Consider the following statements: No one can be compelled to sing the National Anthem, since I. it will be violative of the Right to freedom of speech and expression II. it will be violative of the Right to Freedom of Conscience and practise and propagation of religion III. there is no legal provision obliging any one to sing the National Anthem. Of these statements A. I and III are correct B. II and III are correct C. I, II and III are correct D. None is correct Answer :48. C

49. Which one of the following statements is correct? The Prime Minister of India A. is free to choose his ministers only from among those who are members of either House of the Parliament B.can choose his cabinet colleagues after due counselling by the President of India in this regard C. has full discretion in the choice of persons who are to serve as minister in his cabinet D. has only limited powers in the choice of his cabinet colleagues because of the discretion ary power vested with the President of India Answer 49. C 50. B.R.Ambedkar was elected to the Constituent Assembly from A. West Bengal B. the Bombay Presidency C. the then Madhya Bharat D. Punjab Answer 50. B 51. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R): Assertion (R): The word ‗minority‘ is not defined in the Constitution of India. Reason (R): The Minorities Commission is not a constitutional body. In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct? A. Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A B. Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A C. A is true, but R is false D. A is false, but R is true Answer 51. B 52. Which of the following statements is not true about the National Commission for Women? A. The Commission was set up by an act of Parliament and started working in 1992 B. The Commission has decided to setup Maha Mahila Adalats across the country very soon C. The Commission has recommended to amend the dowry Act, Hindu Marriage Act, and Special Marriage Act and the Govt. has accepted the same D. The Commission has powers to investigate and review functions of various law making agencies in India Answer 52. A

53. The Legislative Council in a state may be created or abolished by the A. President, on the recommendation of the Governor B. Parliament C. Parliament after the State Legislative Assembly passes a resolution to that effect D. Governor on a recommendation by the State cabinet Answer 53. C 54. In which case did the Supreme Court concede the right of Parliament to amend the Constitution, but denied it the right to amend the basic structure of the Constitution? A. Keshavananda Bharati Case B. Golak Nath Case C. Minerva Mills Case D. None of these Answer 54. A 55. On what ground, the Supreme Court of India can accept the appeal against any High Court Judgement? A. It is the apex court of the country B. There is sufficient legal jurisdiction in it C. That is the Fundamental Right of the person who appeals D. Law Minister has recommended in the regard Answer 55. B 56. When can a bill be referred to the Parliamentary Committee? A. Just after being placed in the Parliament B. After general debate/discussion in the second reading C. After partial debate/discussion D. After difference between two houses Answer 56. B 57. In what way the Finance Commission can recommend to the centre for transfer of resources to States? A. Debt, subside and tax share B. Debt and subsidy C. Debt and tax share D. Subsidy and tax share Answer 57. D 58. To uphold and protect the sovereignity, unity and integrity of India, a provision has been made in the

A. Directive Principles of State Policy B. Preamable to the Constitution C. Fundamental Duties D. Fundamental Rights Answer 58. C 59. Which of the following are Financial Committee of Parliament in India? I. Public Accounts Committee II. Union Ministry of Finance III. Committee of Public Undertakings Choose the correct answer from the codes given below: Codes: A. I and II B. I and III C. II and III D. I, II and III Answer 59. A 60. Communal representation presupposes the existence of A. a joint electorate B. separate electorates C. reservation of seats D. there can be both joint as well as separate electorates Answer 60. B 61. How do Directive Principles of State Policy differ from Fundamental Rights? A. The former are meant for Central Government, whereas the latter are for the States B. The former are not a part of the Constitution, whereas the latter are the part of the Constitution C. The Directive Principles are not enforceable, whereas the Fundamental Rights are enforceable D. None of these Answer 61. C 62. The date of 26th January when India became a Rapublic with a new Constitution was adopted, because A. on that day in 1885, the Indian National Congress was founded B. on that day in 1919, the Jallianwala Bagh tragedy took place C. on the day in 1930, the Congress observed the Independence Day in the country D. on that day in 1941, the Quit India Movement was started by Mahatma Gandhi

Answer 62. C 63. A federal system A. must have a written costitution B. must have an unwritten constitution C. may have either written or unwritten constitution D. may not have any constitution Answer 63. A 64. Which Fundamental Right is concerned with abolition of social distinctions? A. Right to equality B. Right against exploitation C. Right to life and liberty D. Cultural and educational rights Answer 64. A 65. Which part of the Constitution directs the State to establish Panchayati Raj Institution in the country? A. The Preamble B. The Directive Principles of State Policy C. The Fundamental Rights D. None of these Answer 65. B 66. The Supreme Court of India consists of a Chief Justice and A. 7 judges B. 9 judges C. 11 judges D. 25 judges Answer 66. D 67. The phrase ‗procedure‘ established by law‘ A. gives immense powers in the hands of the courts regarding judicial review B. limits the authority of the Indian Courts in the matter of judicial review and the courts cannot go into the question as to whether a law is just or not C. gives the authority to the courts to go into the question as to whether a law is just or not D. None of these Answer 67. B 68. What is the minimum duration of a stay necessary, before a person can apply for Indian citizenship?

A. 5 years B. 3 years C. 7 years D. 10 years Answer 68. A 69. Under the Indian Constitution, concentration of wealth violates A. the concept of Welfare State B. Right to Equality C. a Directive Principle D. the Right to Freedom Answer 69. C 70. The 81st Constitutional Amendment Bill deals with A. setting up of a Separate State of Uttarakhand B. reservation for women in Parliament and State Legislatures C. grant of greater attonomy for Jammu and Kashmir D. relates to carrying forwards backlog vacancies of Scheduled castes and Scheduled tribes Answer 70. D 71. To whom a case of dispute in the election of the President of india be referred? A. Election Commission B. Parliament C. Supreme Court of India D. Central Cabinet Answer 71. C 72. Bills are normally introduced in the Parliament A. during question hour B. during zero hour C. soon after lunch break D. shortly before the House adjourns for the day Answer 72. C 73. In India, with several characteristics of a Federal Government, the supremacy lies in A. Constitution B. Parliament C. Supreme Court D. Bureaucracy Answer 73. A

74. Which one of the Directive of Principles was not included in the Original Constitution, but was added by the 42nd Amendment? A. To create respect for Inter-National law B. To avoid concentration of wealth C. To provide free legal aid D. To ensure equal wages for equal work Answer 74. C 75. The Comptroller and Auditor-General of India acts as the Chief Accountant and Auditor for the A. Union Government B. State Governments C. Union and State Governments D. Neither Union nor State Governments Answer 75. C 76. The theory of Check and Balances is a unique feature of the A. British Constitution B. Indian Constitution C. American Constitution D. Japanese Constitution Answer 76. C 77. To which of the following Bills, the President must accord his sanction whithout sending it back for reconsideration? A. Ordinary Bills B. Money Bills C. Bills passed by both the Houses of Parliament D. Bills seeking amendment to the Constitution Answer 77. B 78. One of the chief defects of Universal Adult Franchise is A. it gives chance to a common man to be associated with the decisions of the government B. it protects the rights of minorities C. it leads to rule by ignorants D. it lays emphasis on the principle of equality Answer 78. C 79. Which one of the following sets of special powers have been conferred on Rajya Sabha by the Constitution? A. To change the existing territory of a State and to change the name of a State

B. To pass a resolution empowering the Parliament to make laws in the State List and creation of one or more All-India Services C. To amend the elction procedure of the President and to determine the pension of the President after his retirement D. To determine the functions of the Election Commission and to determine the number of Election Commissioners Answer 79. B 80. Article 356 of the Constitution of India deals with A. autonomy of States B. the proclamation of President‘s Rule in a State C. the removal of a Chief Minister D. the appointment of a Governor Answer 80. B 81. In which of the following situations does the President act in his own discretion? A. In appointing the Prime Minister B. In returning a proposal to the Council of Ministers for reconsideration C. Both of these D. None of these Answer 81. B 82. To whom should the President of India address the letter of his resignation? A. The Prime Minister of India B. The Chief Justice of India C. The Speaker of Lok Sabha D. The Vice-President of India Answer 82. D 83. 93rd Constitution Amendment Bill seeks A. to grant statehood to Uttaranchal B. to make elementary education compulsory C. to make army service mandatory D. None of these Answer 83. B 84. Which one of the following right was considered the ―Heart and Soul‖ of the Constitution by Dr.Ambedkar? A. Freedom of Speech B. Right to Constitutional Remedies C. Right to Equality

D. Right to Freedom of Religion Answer 84. B 85. Consider the following statements regarding the Attorney General of India: I. There is no age limit his appointment II. He can be a member of a Parliamentary Committee III. He Shall have the right of audience in all the courts IV. The term of his office is fixed by the Constitution of India Of the statements A. I and II are correct B. I, II and III are correct C. II, III and IV are correct D. III and IV are correct Answer 85. B 86. The Prime Minister of India resigns when he does not command majority in the Lower House of Parliament is A. in accordance with a stipulation in the Constitution B. not explicitly state in the Constitution but followed as a convention C. peculiar to Indian democracy D. a legacy of the Government of India Act, 1919 Answer 86. A 87. Which of the following pairs of Articles of the Constitution of India and the subjects dealt with by them are correctly matched? I. Article 352 Proclamation of emergency II. Article 370 Special status in respect of Jammu and Kashmir III. Article 14 Equality of opportunity in matters of public employment IV. Article 40 Organisation of Village Panchayats Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: A. I and II B. II, III and IV C. I, II and IV D. I, III and IV Answer 87. C 88. Which one of the following is an example of extra-constitutional power of the Governor of a State in India? A. His role as Chancellor or the Universities in the State B. His power to dismiss the ministry

C. His power to dissolve the State Legislative Assembly D. His power to return a Bill to the State Legislative Assembly for reconsideration Answer 88. A 89. If the Prime Minister of India belonged to the Upper House of Parliament A. he will not be able to vote in his favour in the event of a no-confidence motion B. he will not be able to speak on the Budget in the Lower House C. he can make statements only on the Upper House D. he has become a member of the Lower House within six months after being sworn-in as the Prime Minister Answer 89. A 90. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R) Assertion (A) : The reservation of thirty-three per cent of seats for women in Parliament and State Legislatures does not require Constitutional amendment Reason (R) : Political parties contesting elections can allocate thirty-three per cent of seats they contest to women candidates without any Constitutional amendment In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct? A. Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) B. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) C. (A) is true, but (R) is false D. (A) is false, but (R) is true Answer 90. D 91. Which one of the following is/are stated in the Constitution of India? I. The President shall not be member of either House of Parliament II. The Parliament shall consist of the President and two Houses Choose the correct answer from the codes given below: Codes: A. Neither I nor II B. Both I and II C. I alone D. II alone Answer 91. B

92. Consider the following two statements Assertion A) : The Rajya Sabha under Article 312 is empowered to create new allIndia service in national interest. Reason (R) : The Rajya Sabha can define national interest better. A. Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) B. Both (A) is true, but (R) is false C. (A) is true, but (R) is false D. (A) is false, but (R) is true Answer 92. C 93. In the following quotation, ―WE, THE PEOPLE OF INDIA, having solemnly resolved to constitute India into a Sovereign Socialist Secular Democratic Republic and to secure to all its citizens: JUSTICE, social, economic and political; LIBERTY of thought; expression, belief, faith and worship; EQUALITY of status and of opportunity; and to promote among them all; FRATERNITY assuring the dignity of the individual and the unity and integrity of the Nation; In our Constituent Assembly this ‗X‘… do hereby adopt, enact and give to ourselves this Constitution.‖ ‗X‘ stands for A. twenty-sixth day of January, 1950 B. twenty-sixth day of November, 1949 C. twenty-sixth day of January, 1949 D. None of these Answer 93. B 94. The Constitution of India is A. unitary B. perfectly federal C. federal with a strong centralising tendency D. confederal Answer 94. C 95. Consider the following Statements Assertion (A) : Democracy renders minority ineffective ensures the tyranny of the majority Reason (R) : For all practical purposes, democracy means rule by the majority Of these statements A. Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true, but R is the correct explanation of A C. A is true, but R is false D. A is false, but R is true Answer 95. A 96. Match List I (Schedule to the Constitution of India) with List II (Subject dealt with by the Schedule) and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: List-I List-II I. First a. Territorial extent of Indian States and Union Territories II. Eighth b. Languages III. Ninth c. Validation of Acts/Regulations passed by the State Legislature IV. Tenth d. Disqualification on grounds of defection of members of the House I II III IV A. b a d c B. a b d c C. b a c d D. a b c d Answer 96. D 97. The day-to-day administration of a Union Territory in India is looked after by a A. Council of Ministers B. Lt. Governor C. Governor D. The President Answer 97. B 98. Which one of the following parts of the Indian Constitution enjoins upon the State ―to provide free and compulsory education for children upto 14 years of age‖? A. Directive Principles of State Policy B. Fundamental Rights C. Fundamental Duties D. Special Provisions related to certain classes Answer 98. A 99. Which of the following Commission has been given a statutory status by the Central Government? A. Central Water Commission B. Central Vigilance Commission

C. National Human Rights Commission D. None of these Answer 99. B 100.To enable the scheduled cases and scheduled tribes to avail themselves of benefits of the preferential right conferred on them by the Constitution, the President of India notifies them as such under A. Articles 339 and 340 B. Articles 340 and 341 C. Articles 341 and 342 D. Articles 342 and 343 ANSWER 100. C -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Indian Polity MCQs. 1.Total number of members in a Legislative Council should not exceed that of a Legislative Assembly ? (a) 40182 (b) 40181 (c) 40212 (d) 40180 Answer: 40181 2. For those Union Territories, which have no Legislative Councils of their own, laws are passed by (a) Parliament (b) Appointed Administrator (c) Union Ministry (d) President Answer: Parliament 3. The Rajya Sabha can be dissolved by (a) Constitutional amendement (b) President (c) None of these (d) Lok Sabha Answer: None of these

4. The first woman film star nominated/elected to the Rajya Sabha was (a) Nargis Dutt (b) Jayalalitha

(c) Vijayanthimala (d) Hema Malini Answer; Nargis Dutt

5. Which of the following bills cannot be introduced first in the Rajya Sabha ? (a) Bills pertaining to the removal of the President by impeachment (b) Bills pertaining to the powers of the Supreme Court ot State Judiciary (c) Bills bringing a state under the President's Rule. (d) Money Bills Answer: Money Bills

6. A party having 36 members will avoid disqualification under the provisions of the Anti Defection Law if the number of members crossing the floor is at least (a) 12 (b) 18 (c) 8 (d) 9 Answer: 12

7. Collective responsibility of the Cabinet was introduced in India by the (a) Minto-Morley Reforms (b) Independence Act, 1947 (c) Constitution of India (d) Government of India Act, 1935 Answer: Constitution of India

8. In which of the following systems of Government, can the Government be removed through no-confidence motion passed by the Parliament ? (a) Federal (b) Unitary (c) Parliamentry (d) Presidential Answer; Parliamentry

9. An ordinance promulgated by the President (a) Will lapse automatically after 2 months

(b) Will continue to be in force till is superseded by an Act of the Parliament (c) Will automatically become a law after 6 months (d) Will lapse on the expiration of 6 weeks from the meeting of the Parliament Answer: Will lapse on the expiration of 6 weeks from the meeting of the Parliament

10. The President can promulgated an ordinance (a) When there is a conflict between the two Houses regarding a particular bill (b) When a bill passed by the Lok Sabha is not passed by the Rajya Sabha (c) When both the Houses of the Parliament are not in session. (d) When the Lok Sabha has been dissolved Answer: When both the Houses of the Parliament are not in session.

11. If a Minister of a state wants to resign, to whom he should address the letter of resignation ? (a) Governor of the State (b) Leader of his political party (c) Chief Minister (d) Speaker of Vidhan Sabha Answer: Chief Minister

12. A member of Lok Sabha has to ask a question in the Parliament which has been listed as a starred question. To this he will be given (a) No answer (b) An immediate answer (c) A written answer (d) An oral answer Answer; A written answer

13. Amongst the following for whose removal Parliament's resolution is not needed ? (a) Judge of Supreme Court (b) Comptroller and Auditor General (c) Chief Election Commissioner (d) Governor of a State Answer: Judge of Supreme Court

14. When the Governor receives a Bill passed by the State Legislative Assembly, which of the following courses would be most appropriate for the Governor as an agent of the Centre ?

(a) Exercise veto over the Bill (b) Refer the Bill to the President (c) Give assent to the Bill (d) Keep the Bill pending Answer: Refer the Bill to the President

15. To which of the following Bills the President must accord his sanction without sending it back for fresh consideration ? (a) Finance Bills (b) Bill seeking Amendment to the Constitution (c) Ordinary Bills (d) Bills passed by both the Houses of the Parliament Answer: Finance Bills

16. In the case of a conflict between the Centre and a State in respect of a subject included in the Concurrent List (a) The law which had been passed first would prevail (b) The Union Law prevails (c) The State Law prevails (d) The matter is resolved by the Supreme Court Answer; The Union Law prevails

17. Who is the highest Law Officer of a state ? (a) Attorney General (b) Secretary General Law Department (c) Solicitor General (d) Advocate General Answer: Advocate General

18. What is zero hour ? (a) When a Money Bill is introduced in the Lok Sabha (b) When matters of utmost importance are raised (c) When the proposals of the opposition are considered (d) Interval between the morning and afternoon sessions Answer: When matters of utmost importance are raised

19. The Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha can be removed by a resolution (a) None of these

(b) Passed by a simple majority of its total member present (c) Passed by 2/3rd majority of its total members present (d) Moved by Rajya Sabha but passed by Lok Sabha Answer: Passed by a simple majority of its total member present

20. A Bill refferred to a joint sitting of the two Houses of the Parliament is to be passed by (a) 3/4th majority (b) Absolute majority of total membership (c) A simple majority (d) 2/3rd majority Answer: A simple majority

21. Which of the following Bills was discussed in the Lok Sabha but was withdraw before it could be discussed in the Rajya Sabha ? (a) Benami Transaction Bill (b) Hill Council Bill (c) Newspaper Employees Bill (d) Defamation Bill Answer: Defamation Bill

22. Which of the following has benned floor crossing by the members elected on a party ticket to the legislature ? (a) National Security Act (b) Maintenance of Internal Security Act (c) 52nd Constitution Amendment Act (d) People's Representation Act Answer: 52nd Constitution Amendment Act

23. As decided by the Government of India, a member of Parliament would get what amount of money to spend on development activities in his/her constituency ? (a) Rs 1 crore (b) Rs 2 crore (c) Rs 1 lakh (d) Rs 10 lakh Answer: Rs 1 crore

24. The maximum strength of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha respectively is

(a) 500 and 250 (b) 537 and 275 (c) 525 and 238 (d) 545 and 250 Answer: 545 and 250

25. Anglo Indian representatives in the Lok Sabha are nominated in terms of the Article (a) 80 (b) 333 (c) 370 (d) 331 Answer: 331

26. The question of disqualification of a member of the State Legislature shall be decided by (a) The Governor in consultation with the Election Commission (b) State Legislative Assembly (c) The Governor in consultation with the President (d) State Legislative Council Answer: The Governor in consultation with the Election Commission

27. The Union President can directly disallow a State Legislation (a) In case of any bill (b) Both (b) and ( c ) above (c) In case of money bills (d) In case of bills reserved by the Governor for President's assent Answer: In case of bills reserved by the Governor for President's assent

28. Who among the following has the final power to maintain order within the House of People ? (a) Speaker (b) Chief of Security Staff (c) Prime Minister (d) Marshal of the House Answer: Speaker

29. Who among the following fixes the salaries and the allowances of the Speaker of Lok Sabha ?

(a) Council of Ministers (b) Cabinet (c) Parliament (d) President Answer: Parliament

30. When the Lok Sabha is dissolved, the Speaker continues in office till a new (a) Government is formed (b) Speaker is elected when the new House meets (c) Lok Sabha is formed (d) Speaker is appointed by the President Answer: Speaker is elected when the new House meets

31. If a member of Parliament voluntarily acquires the citizenship of a foreign country, (a) He will be penalized (b) He will have a choice of renouncing either (c) He will continue to be a member of Parliament (d) He will be disqualified from membership Answer: He will be disqualified from membership

32. Which of the following is also called the House of Elders ? (a) Lok Sabha (b) Vidhan Sabha (c) Rajya Sabha (d) Gram Sabha Answer; Lok Sabha

33. The Chairman of the Public Accounts Committee of the Parliament is appointed by (a) Speaker of Lok Sabha (b) Finance Minister (c) Prime Minister (d) President Answer: Speaker of Lok Sabha

34. Who among the following is a legal advisor of the State Government as provided by the Constitution ?

(a) Attorney General (b) Public Prosecutor (c) Solicitor General (d) Advocate General Answer: Public Prosecutor

35. Members of the Union Public Service Commission can function as members upto the age of (a) 58 years (b) 65 years (c) 62 years (d) 60 years Answer: 60 years

36. The rank of the different Ministers in the Union Council of Ministers is determined by the (a) Speaker of Lok Sabha (b) President (c) Prime Minister (d) Cabinet Secretary Answer: President

37. The Legislative Council in a state can be created or disbanded by the (a) State Legislative Assembly alone (b) President on recommendation of the Governor (c) Parliament alone (d) Parliament on recommendation of the State Legislature Answer: State Legislative Assembly alone

38. The maximum number of Anglo Indians who can be nominated to the Lok Sabha are (a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 2 Answer: 2

39. In the case of disagreement on a Bill, in the two Houses of Parliament (a) A special Parliamentary Committee is formed to resolve the situation.

(b) The President casts a deciding vote. (c) The Prime Minister intervenes. (d) A joint sitting of the two Houses of Parliament is convened Answer; A joint sitting of the two Houses of Parliament is convened

40. What is the maximum number of elected members in a State Assembly ? (a) 500 (b) 600 (c) 250 (d) 300 Answer: 500

41. Which of the following is not correct regarding a Money Bill ? (a) It can be passed by the Lok Sabha even if the Rajya Sabha rejects it. (b) It requires the prior approval of the President. (c) It is deemed to have been passed by both Houses if it is not returned by the Rajya Sabha within 14 days. (d) It can be introduced in either House of Parliament Answer: It can be introduced in either House of Parliament

42. Which parliamentary committee in India is normally chaired by a prominent member of the Opposition ? (a) Estimates Committee (b) Privileges Committee (c) Public Accounts Committee (d) Committee on Government Assurances Answer: Public Accounts Committee

43. Who presides over the Lok Sabha if neither the Speaker nor the Deputy Speaker is available ? (a) A member of the House of People appointed by the President (b) The senior most member of the Rajya Sabha. (c) A member chosen by Council of Ministers. (d) The senior most member of the Lok Sabha. Answer; The senior most member of the Lok Sabha.

44. Who is the ex-officio Chairman of Rajya Sabha ? (a) President

(b) Leader of Opposition (c) Minister of Parliamentary Affairs (d) Vice- President Answer: Vice- President

45. When a bill passed by Parliament is sent to the President for his assent, which option is not true to him ? (a) He may return it to Parliament for reconsideration . (b) He may amend it. (c) He may decline to sign it (d) He may sign it Answer: He may decline to sign it

46. The Union Territories get representation in (a) Rajya Sabha (b) None of these (c) Both Houses of Parliament (d) Lok Sabha Answer; Both Houses of Parliament

47. The Secretary General of the Lok Sabha Who is the Chief of its Secretariat is (a) Elected by both Houses of Parliament (b) Appointed by the President (c) Appointed by the Speaker (d) Elected by the Lok Sabha Answer: Appointed by the Speaker

48. The Joint Parliament Committee to examine irregularities and fraudulent manipulations of the Securities Scam consists of (a) 15 members of Lok Sabha and 15 of Rajya Sabha (b) 30 members of Lok Sabha and 30 of Rajya Sabha (c) 20 members of Lok Sabha and 10 of Rajya Sabha (d) 25 members of Lok Sabha and 15 of Rajya Sabha Answer: 20 members of Lok Sabha and 10 of Rajya Sabha

49. How many members of the Rajya Sabha are nominated by the President of India ? (a) 13

(b) 12 (c) 10 (d) 11 Answer: 12

50. The Speaker of the Lok Sabha may be removed from his office, if the House of the People passes a resolution to this effect by (a) Absolute majority of all the then members of the House (b) Simple majority of members present and voting and absolute majority of all the then members of the House (c) 2/3rd majority of members present and voting. (d) Simple majority of members present and voting Answer: Absolute majority of all the then members of the House

51. In the case of a deadlock between the two Houses of the Parliament, the joint sitting is presided over by the (a) Member of the Lok Sabha specifically elected for the purpose (b) Speaker of Lok Sabha (c) President (d) Vice- President Answer: Speaker of Lok Sabha

52. The Chairman of the Rajya Sabha is (a) Nominated by the President (b) Elected by Parliament and State Legislatures jointly (c) Elected by members of both Houses of Parliament (d) Elected by the members of Rajya Sabha Answer: Elected by members of both Houses of Parliament

53. The time gap between two sessions of the Parliament should not exceed (a) 3 months (b) 1 year (c) 9 months (d) 6 months Answer: 6 months

54. Joint sittings of the two Houses of Parliament are held to (a) Elect the President of India

(b) Adopt a Constitution amending Bill (c) Elect the Vice President of India (d) Consider and pass a bill on which two Houses disagree Answer: Consider and pass a bill on which two Houses disagree

55. One third of the members of the Rajya Sabha retire after every (a) Second year (b) Fifth year (c) One year (d) Third year Answer: Second year

56. A money bill passed by the Lok Sabha has to be passed by Rajya Sabha within (a) 3 months (b) 14 days (c) 21 days (d) 1 month Answer: 14 days

57. Which of the following is not a Standing Committee of the Parliament ? (a) Estimates Committee (b) Committee on Public Undertakings (c) Committee on Welfare of SC's and ST's (d) Committee on Public Accounts Answer: Committee on Public Accounts

58. For raising Half-an-Hour discussion in a House of Parliament, a notice in writing has to be given to the (a) Secretary of Department of Parliamentary Affairs (b) Minister concerned (c) Secretary General of the House (d) Presiding Officer of the House Answer; Secretary General of the House

59. What is the minimum age for election / appointment as member of the Rajya Sabha ? (a) 25 years

(b) 40 years (c) 30 years (d) 35 years Answer: 30 years

60. Parliament of India is composed of (a) Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha and President (b) Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha (c) Lok Sabha only (d) Rajya Sabha only Answer: Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha and President

61. Maximum number of M.P.s from backward communities are elected from which state ? (a) Rajasthan (b) Bihar (c) Madhya Pradesh (d) Nagaland Answer: Bihar

62. In Parliamentary government, Ministers remain in office so long as they enjoy (a) Confidence of the popular chamber of legislature (b) Popular support (c) Confidence of the upper house of the legislature (d) Support of the armed forces Answer; Confidence of the popular chamber of legislature

63. A bill for alteration of boundaries of states shall not be introduced in the Parliament without the recommendation of (a) The legislatures of the states concerned (b) President (c) The presiding officers of both Houses of Parliament (d) Supreme Court Answer: The legislatures of the states concerned

64. What type of Party system has been evolved in India ? (a) Single Party (b) Party less

(c) Bi- party (d) Multi - Party Answer: Multi - Party

64. Amongst the questions allowed by the Speaker, which one is regarded as the most important ? (a) Starred (b) Supplementary (c) Short Notice (d) Unstarred Answer: Short Notice

66. When can the Speaker exercise his right to vote in the House ? (a) Whenever the House desires (b) Whenever his party directs (c) Only in the event of equality of votes (d) Whenever he desires Answer; Only in the event of equality of votes

67. According to the Constitution of India the maximum number of members representing the Union Territories in the Lok Sabha cannot exceed (a) 20 (b) 25 (c) 10 (d) 15 Answer: 20

68. The Government has set up a high power Committee of 20 members of Lok Sabha and 10 members of Rajya Sabha to examine (a) Securities scam (b) Sharing of river water (c) Protection of Human rights (d) Protection of environment Answer: Securities scam

69. In the absence of the Speaker and the Deputy Speaker, who presides over the deliberations of the Lok Sabha ? (a) Oldest members of the House

(b) One of the members of the House out of a panel of six persons nominated by the Speaker (c) Prime Minister (d) Home Minister Answer: One of the members of the House out of a panel of six persons nominated by the Speaker

70. What is the minimum age for being the member of the Parliament ? (a) 45 years (b) 50 years (c) None of these (d) 40 years Answer; None of these

71. Which of the following non-members of Parliament has the right to address it ? (a) Chief Election Commissioner (b) Comptroller and Auditor General (c) Attorney General of India (d) Solicitor- General of India Answer: Attorney General of India

72. How many members of the Lok Sabha must support a motion of no confidence in the government, before it can be admitted by the Speaker ? (a) 50 (b) 35 (c) 20 (d) 25 Answer: 50

73. The Constitution of India does not mentioned the post of (a) The Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha (b) The Deputy Speaker of the State Legislative Assemblies. (c) The Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha (d) The Deputy Prime Minister Answer: The Deputy Prime Minister

74. To be a member of the Lok Sabha a person has to be (a) 25 years

(b) 21 years (c) 27 years (d) 30 years Answer; 25 years

75. Appointment of the members of the Council of Ministers is made by the President (a) In his own discretion (b) On the advice of the Chief Justice of Supreme Court (c) On the advice of the Vice- President (d) On the advice of the Prime Minister Answer: On the advice of the Prime Minister

76. Who administers the oath of office to the President ? (a) Speaker of Lok Sabha (b) Vice President (c) Prime Minister (d) Chief Justice of India Answer: Chief Justice of India

77. The members of the State Legislative Assembly are elected for what period ? (a) 2 years (b) 4 years (c) 6 years (d) 5 years Answer: 5 years

78. Criterion for a regional party to be recognised as a national party is (a) To get 1/10th of the seats in the Parliament (b) To be recognised in at least 4 states (c) To be recognised in at least 3 states (d) To get 1/10th of the seats in Lok Sabha Answer: To be recognised in at least 4 states

79. Money Bill can be introduced in (a) Either Lok Sabha or Rajya Sabha (b) None of these (c) Lok Sabha only

(d) Rajya Sabha only Answer: Lok Sabha only

80. Who among the following decides whether particular bill is a Money Bill or not ? (a) Finance Minister (b) Speaker of Lok Sabha (c) President (d) Chairman of Rajya Sabha Answer: Speaker of Lok Sabha

81. Which of the following states does not have a bicameral legislature ? (a) Karnataka (b) Maharashtra (c) Rajasthan (d) Bihar Answer: Rajasthan

82. Parliament or a State Legislature can declare a seat vacant if a member absents himself without permission from the session for (a) 60 days (b) 120 days (c) 30 days (d) 90 days Answer; 60 days

83. Who presides over the meetings of the Rajya Sabha ? (a) President (b) Speaker (c) Prime Minister (d) Vice - President Answer: Vice - President

84. A candidate to become a member of the Rajya Sabha should not be less than (a) 25 years (b) 35 years (c) 30 years (d) 21 years

Answer: 30 years

85. Public Accounts Committee is a (a) Select Committee of Lok Sabha (b) Joint Committee of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha (c) Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha (d) Sub Committee Answer: Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha

86. The Rajya Sabha has a life of (a) 7 years (b) Permanency (c) 2 years (d) 6 years Answer; Permanency

87. The Governor is appointed by the (a) Chief Minister (b) Chief Justice (c) President (d) Prime Minister Answer: President

88. The budget is presented to the Parliament on (a) The last day of March (b) 1st April (c) The last day of February (d) 15th March Answer; The last day of February

89. The term of Lok Sabha is normally (a) 5 years (b) 2 years (c) 4 years (d) 6 years Answer: 5 years

90. The Constitution provides for the nomination to the Lok Sabha two

members belonging to the community of (a) Syrian Christians (b) Scheduled Castes (c) Parsis (d) Anglo-Indians Answer; Anglo-Indians

91. The legislative powers are vested in the (a) President (b) Governor (c) Prime Minister (d) Parliament Answer: Parliament

92. Which authority recommends the principles governing the grants-inaid of the revenues of the states out of the Consolidated Fund of India ? (a) Public Accounts Committee (b) Inter State Council (c) Union Ministry of Finance (d) Finance Commission Answer; Finance Commission

93. Which are the two States (other than U.P.) having maximum representation in Lok Sabha ? (a) Bihar and Madhya Pradesh (b) Bihar and Tamil Nadu (c) Bihar and Andhra Pradesh (d) Bihar and Maharashtra Answer: Bihar and Maharashtra

94. The term of the Lok Sabha (a) Can be extended for another full term of 5 years. (b) Can be extended for an unlimited period (c) Can be extended by 1 year at a time (d) Cannot be extended Answer; Can be extended by 1 year at a time

95. How many times can the passed by Parliament ?

(a) Twice (b) Never (c) Thrice (d) Once Answer: Once

96. Vote on Account means legislative vote (a) On the Appropriation Bill (b) On the Finance Bill (c) Authorising expenditure in respect of demands for grants pending the passing of the Appropriation Act (d) In respect of the report of audit and accounts submitted by the Comptroller and Auditor General Answer: Authorising expenditure in respect of demands for grants pending the passing of the Appropriation Act

97. Which of the following committees does not consist of any member from the Rajya Sabha? (a) Estimates Committee (b) Committee on Public Undertakings (c) Public Accounts Committee (d) Public Grievances Committee Answer: Estimates Committee 98. Recognition to a political party is accorded by (a) The Election Commission (b) A Committee of Whips (c) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha in the legislative assemblies in the case of regional parties (d) The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Answer; The Election Commission 99. The Chairman of Public Accounts Committee is (a) Appointed by Speaker (b) Elected by members of PAC (c) Elected by Union Cabinet (d) Appointed by President Answer: Appointed by Speaker 100. A Party in India in order to be recognised as official opposition in the Indian Parliament should have least how many seats ? (a) 1/6th

(b) 1/10th (c) 1/3rd (d) 1/4th Answer: 1/10th

1. According to the Economic survey 2010-11 what percentage growth was recorded by the manufacturing sector in 2010? a. 9.1% b. 8.6% c. 7.3% d. 8% Answer: a 2. As per the economic Survey of India 2010-11, the production of food grains is estimated at over 232 million tonnes with record production of which food crop? a. Rice b. Wheat c. Bajra d. Maize Answer: b 3. What is the percentage growth of GDP predicted by The Economic Survey for the financial year 2010-11? a. 8.6% b. 8.3% c. 8.0% d. 9.1% Answer: a 4. The Economic Survey estimated the Forex reserves of India at over 297 billion US dollars. The surge in Forex is attributed to growth in which of the following sector? a. Export sector b. Foreign Direct Investments c. Agricultural output d. Industrial output Answer: a 5. Gross Fiscal Deficit stands at 4.8% of GDP. What was the percentage of Gross Fiscal Deficit in 2010? a. 6.3% b. 5.8% c. 5.0%

d. 7.1% Answer: a 6. Agriculture is expected to grow by what percentage in 2010-11 as per the Economic Survey? a. 5.0% b. 5.1% c. 5.4% d. 5.5% Answer: c 7. What percentage of GDP growth at market prices was estimated by the Economic Survey 2010-11? a. 9.0% b. 9.5% c. 9.7% d. 10.0% Answer: c 8. Exports surged by what percentage in the period between April to December 2010? a. 25.0% b. 29.5% c. 18.1% d. 33.0% Answer: b 9. Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee proposed to increase the Income Tax Exemption Limit for individual tax payers from 1 lakh 60 to _? a. 1 lakh 80 thousand b. 1 lakh 90 thousand c. 2 lakh d. 2 lakh 20 thousand Answer: a 10. Which of the following was not proposed in the Union Budget 2011-12 presented by pranab Mukherjee? 1. Special vehicles were proposed to be created in the form of Infrastructure Debt Funds to attract foreign funds. 2. Rs. 300 crore expenditure was proposed to promote horticulture centres in rain fed areas for increasing crop productivity. 3. For the manufacturing sector, the budget proposed reduction of basic customs duty on raw silk from 30 to 5 per cent. 4. Concessional 10 per cent Excise Duty was also proposed for fuel cell or Hydrogen cell-technology-based vehicles.

a. 1 & 3 b. Only 2 c. Only 4 d. 3 & 4 Answer: b 11. In the Budget it was proposed to provide sum of money for implementation of vegetable initiative to set in motion a virtuous cycle of higher production and incomes for the farmers. What was the proposed amount? a. Rs 500 crore b. Rs 300 crore c. Rs 10000 crore d. Rs 650 crore Answer: b 12. Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana was proposed to be being extended to the beneficiaries of which of the following Union Government schemes? a. Mahatma Gandhi NREGA beneficiaries b. Beneficiaries of Swavlamban pension scheme c. Indira Gandhi National old Age Pension scheme beneficiaries d.Beneficiaries of Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana Answer: a 13. Acknowledging the need for development of J&K and North-east, Mamata Banerjee introduced in the Railway Budget 2011 a number measures for these two regions. In which of the following North-eastern cities did the budget propose to set up a diesel locomotive centre? a. Imphal b. Manipur c. Guwahati d. Tripura Answer: b 14. Read the two statements with regard to the passenger benefit plans proposed in the Railway Budget 2011. 1.The budget proposed extension of Train Management System to New Delhi, Bangalore, Secunderabad, Ahmedabad and Lucknow stations to provide information on running of trains. 2.Mamta Banerjee introduced a new concept of Smart Card - Go India for long distance travel by Indian railways. Which of the two statements are true? a. Only 1 b. Only 2 c. Both 1 & 2

d. None of the above Answer: c 15. According to Railway Budget 2011, railway card passes would be extended to the parents of the unmarried posthumous winners of which of the following Awards? 1. Param Vir Chakra 2. Bharat Ratna 3. Ashok Chakra gallantry award 4. Padma Shri a. 1 & 2 b. 2 & 3 c. 1, 2 & 3 d. 1 & 3 Answer: d 16. Which of the following schemes proposed in the Railway Budget 2011 is/are not meant for Railway Employees? 1. Expansion of Liberalized Active Retirement Scheme for Guaranteed Employment 2. Railway Vidyalaya Prabandhan Board 3. Sukhi Griha Scheme 4. Pradhan Mantri Rail Vikas Yojana a. 1 & 3 b. 3 & 4 c. 2 & 4 d. 1 & 4 Answer: b 17. The electrical energy requirement of railways is growing rapidly with the expansion of the rail infrastructure and traffic. Considering the rising demand the Ministry of Railways proposed to set up 700 MW power plant at Thakurli in Maharashtra. The power plant is proposed to be based on what form of energy? a. gas-based b. coal-based c. solar power d. nuclear energy based Answer: a 18. Ministry of Railways proposed to extend Anti Collision Device (ACD) to which of the following Railway zones in India? 1. Eastern zone 2. East Central 3. North Eastern 4. South Central

a. 1 & 4 b. 2 & 4 c. 1 & 2 d. 1 & 3 Answer: c 19. With regard to the infrastructure development of Railways as proposed in Railway Budget 2011 which statement/statements is/are false? 1. The budget proposed to lay 40 new lines, covering 1075 km. 2. The Ministry has allocated Rs 5406 crore for doubling of 867 km of lines 3. A greater thrust was given to the expansion of the rail network with a larger allocation of Rs 9583 cr for new lines. 4. for gauge conversion over 1017 km. Rs 13820 crore was proposed a. Only 1 b. 1 & 2 c. Only 4 d. 2 & 4 Answer: c 20. Read the two statements mentioned with regard to the budgetary allocations for addressing environmental concerns. 1. The budget proposed that the solar lantern used in far-flung villages will attract no duty from 10 per cent charged earlier. 2. To provide green and clean transportation for the masses, National Mission for Hybrid and Electric Vehicles will be launched in the year 2011 in collaboration with all stakeholders. Which of them is true? a. Only 1 b. Only 2 c. Both 1 & 2 d. None of the above Answer: b 21. To enhance credit worthiness of economically weaker sections and LIG households, a Mortgage Risk Guarantee Fund was announced to be created under which of the following scheme or Yojana? a. Rajiv Awas Yojana b. Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana c. Indira Awas Yojana d. Mahatama Gandhi NREGA Answer: a 22. Read the following statements with regard to the allocation in the Educational sector as proposed by Union Budget 2011-12.

1. For Sarva Siksha Abhiyan the allocation was increased by 40 percent to 21000 crore rupees. 2. All institutions of higher learning will be connected through optical fibers by March 2012. 3. 500 crore rupees was proposed to be provided for national skill development fund. 4. For the needy scheduled castes ad scheduled tribe candidates studying in classIX and Xth pre-matric scholarship scheme was proposed to be introduced. Which of the above mentioned statements is not true? a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 & 4 d. 4 Answer: b 23. The Basic Customs Duty exemption was proposed to be extended to which of the following sectors? a. art and antiquities for exhibition or display in private art galleries b. Cinematographic film, factory-built ambulances c. syringes and needles d. agricultural machinery Answer: a 24. What amount of money was allocated for Bharat Nirman? a. 1000 crore b. 58000 crore c. 55438 crore d. 14362 crore Answer: b 25. Which of the following statement/statements is/are true with reference to the Railway Budget 2011? 1. Railway Minister Mamata Banerjee proposed Annual Plan for the year 2011-12 at Rs 57630 cr which is the highest ever plan investment by the railways in a single year. 2. Under the proposed Pradhan Mantri Rail Vikas Yojana the pending socially desirable lines would be completed and other similar new line projects would also be taken up. 3. Mamata Banerjee declared 2010-11 as the Year of Green Energy. 4. 2 AC Double Decker Trains in the Jaipur-Delhi and Delhi-Ahmedabad routes were proposed. Choose Answers: a. 1,2 & 3 b. 1 & 4

c. 2 & 3 d. 1 & 2 Answer: d

India won the International Cricket Council World Cup on April 2, 2011.

Kanimozhi Karunanidhi, member of Parliament from the Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam was sent to jail in May for her role in the telecommunications scandal.

Mamata Banerjee, head of the Trinamool Congress, won the West Bengal elections in May,

ending a 34 year dominance by the communist party in the state.

Yoga guru Baba Ramdev went on a hunger strike in June, demanding the government take measures to end corruption in the country.

Maqbool Fida Hussain, one of India’s best-known painters, died in June, at the age of 95.

The first-ever caste census conducted in independent India was kicked off in June. The last caste census in India was conducted in 1931.

Anti-corruption activist Anna Hazare galvanized the masses to protest against government misdeeds with a nearly two-week long hunger strike.

Manipur’s United Naga Council started a 100-day economic blockade of the state in August. Prices of essential commodities skyrocketed.

A bomb blast outside the Delhi High Court in September killed 11 people and injured more than 60.

Sikkim was ravaged by an earthquake measuring 6.9 on the Richter Scale on September 18, which killed more than 100 people and damaged hundreds of buildings.

The Planning Commission of India filed an affidavit with the Supreme Court in September stating that urban residents who spends 32 rupees a day, or about 65 cents, should be considered above the poverty line.

India hosted its first-ever Formula One Grand Prix, in October in Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

The world’s 7 billionth person was born on Oct. 31, the United Nations Population Fund estimated, and a baby born that day in Uttar Pradesh was named the symbolic 7 billionth baby.

Sushil Kumar, a computer operator from Bihar, won a jackpot of 50 million rupees (about $1 million) on the gameshow ―Kaun Banega Crorepati‖ in October.

Vijay Mallya’s Kingfisher Airlines reported a loss of 4.7 billion rupees or $93 million in the quarter ending September.

Protests broke out across the country after the government proposed allowing an increase in foreign direct investment in the retail sector.

Bollywood veteran Dev Anand died at the age of 88 in December.

The Indian rupee was Asia’s worst performing currency this year, falling nearly 16 percent.

• Sudhir Chandra New Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes appointed on January 1, 2011 • N. Anil Kumar Browne New Vice Chief of Indian Air Force(IAF) appointed on January 1, 2011 • Dilma Rousseff First woman President of Brazil elected on January 1, 2011 • Rajiv Takru Officiating CEO of Prasar Bharati appointed on January 3, 2011 • Nicky Helle Govenrner of South Carolina ( USA) 1st women Governer of Indian Origin in USA elected on January 12, 2011 • Anand Sinha New deputy governor of RBI appointed on January 18, 2011 • Alexander Lukashenko 4th times as President of Belarus elected on January 21, 2011 • Sushma Nath First Indian Woman appointed as Finance Secretary on February 3, 2011 • S Ramadorai Advisor to the Prime Minister in the Prime Minister‘s National Skill Development Council appointed on February 1, 2011 • Jhalanath Khanal 34th Prime Minister of Nepal elected on February 6, 2011 • Amarjit ChopraNew president of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI). appointed on February 13, 2011 • Upendra Kumar Sinha 8th Chairman of market watchdog, Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), appointed on February 17, 2011 • B L Bagra New CMD of National Aluminium Company Ltd (NALCO), appointed on February 28, 2011 • Fathimath Dhiyana Saeed First woman and 10th Secretary General of SAARC, appointed on March 1, 2011 • Hema Malini Elected to Rajya Sabha from Karnatka on March 3, 2011 • Milind Barve New chairman of The Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI) appointed on

March 7, 2011 This position fell vacant after incumbent U K Sinha • Shantanu Narayen Appointed as a member of US President Barack Obama‘s Management Advisory Board on March 11, 2011 • Mukesh Ambani First non -American board member in Bank of America appointed on March 16, 2011 • Thein Sein New President of Myanmar elected on March 30, 2011 • Leela SamsonNew Chairperson of the Central Board for Film Certification (CBFC) appointed on April 1, 2011 • Vishnu AgrawalNew Director (Finance) of Mangalore Refinery Petrochemicals Ltd (MRPL) appointed on April 4, 2011 • Pratip Chaudhuri New chairman of State Bank of India appointed on April 7, 2011 • S.C.Chetal New Director of the Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR) appointed on April 9, 2011 • B. Muthuraman New President of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for the year 2011-12 elected on April 11, 2011 • Rajendra S. Pawar New chairman of NASSCOM appointed on April 27, 2011 • Jarbom Gamlin Sworn in as the new chief minister of Arunachal Pradesh on May 5, 2011 • Ismail Omar Guelleh New President of African country Djibouti elected on May 8, 2011 • Michel Martelly Sworn in as the 56th President of Haiti on May 14, 2011 • J Jayalalithaa Sworn-in as the 27th Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu on May 16, 2011 • N Rangaswamy New Chief Minister of Puducherry appointed on May 16, 2011 • Tarun Gogoi Consecutively third times sworn in as the Chief Minister of Assam on May 18, 2011 • Oommen Chandy Sworn in as the 21st Chief Minister of Kerala on May 18, 2011 • Mamata Banerjee Sworn in as the 11th Chief Minister of West Bengal on May 20, 2011 • Goodluck Jonathan Re-elected as President of Nigeria on May 29, 2011 • Sunil Mitra New Finance Secretary appointed on June 1, 2011 • Jose Graziano da Silva 8th Director General of the UN‘s Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) elected on June 26, 2011

• Abu Muhammad Ayman al-ZawahiriNew amir (supreme leader) of the alQaeda appointed on 16 June 2011 • Ban Ki-moon Re-elected as Secretary-General of the 193-member Organization UNO on June 21, 2011 • Nguyen Tan Dung New Prime Minister of Vietnam elected on June 27, 2011 • Ranjan Mathai New Foreign Secretary of India appointed on June 27, 2011 • Christine Lagarde First women chief of International Monetary Fund (IMF) elected on June 28, 2011 • M V Tanksale New Chairman and Managing Director of Central Bank of India appointed on June 28, 2011 • Nishi Vasudeva First Woman Director of HPCL, an Oil PSU appointed on July 4, 2011 • Harun Rashid Khan Deputy Governor of RBI succeeding Shyamala Gopinath appointed on July 4, 2011 • Pradeep Kumar Sworn in as new Chief Vigilance Commissioner (CVC) on July 14, 2011 • Hina Rabbani Khar Pakistan‘s first female Minister of Foreign Affairs appointed on July 18, 2011 • Rohinton Nariman New Solicitor-General of India appointed on July 23, 2011 • Truong Tan Sang New President of Vietnam elected on July 25, 2011 • Anil Kumar Browne India‘s 23rd Chief of the Air Staff appointed on July 31, 2011 • D V Sadananda Gowda Sworn in as the 26th Chief Minister of Karnataka on August 2, 2011 • Shivraj V Patil Sworn in as the new Lokayukta of Karnataka on August 3, 2011 • KV Kamath New Chairman of Infosys appointed on August 21, 2011 • Chandra Mohan Prasad Administered oath as Lokayukta of Bihar on August 25, 2011 • R A Mehta Sworn in as the new Lokayukta of Gujarat on August 26, 2011 • Dr. Tony Tan Seventh President of Singapore elected on August 27, 2011 • Baburam BhattaraiS worn in as 35th Prime Minister of Nepal on August 29, 2011 • Yoshihiko Noda Sixth Prime Minister of Japan elected on August 29, 2011 • R. N. Nayak Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of Power Grid Corporation of India

appointed on Sept. 1, 2011 • Bhuvan Chander Khanduri Sworn in as Chief Minister of Uttarakhand on September 11, 2011 • Helle Thorning-Schmidt First female Prime Minister of Denmark elected on Sept 15, 2011 • N Srinivasan Official President of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) elected on September 19, 2011 • Serena Williams UNICEF‘s international Goodwill Ambassador appointed on September 20, 2011 • Pulok Chatterji Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister appointed on October 1, 2011 • Sudhir Vasudeva New Chairman of ONGC and its group of companies appointed on October 3, 2011 • Makarand Nene New Director (Marketing) of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. appointed on October 5, 2011 • Markandey Katju New Chairman of media regulator Press Council of India appointed on October 5, 2011 • Garry Conille Sworn in as new Prime Minister of Haiti on October 18, 2011 • Michael D. Higgins Nineth President of European country Ireland elected on October 29, 2011 • Abdul Raheem al-Keeb Libya‘s interim Prime Minister elected on November 1, 2011 • Nabam Tuki Sworn as 7th Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh on Nov 1, 2011 • Ismail Omar Guelleh New President of African country Djibouti elected on April 2, 2011 • Lucas Papademos Sworn in as new Prime Minister of Greek on November 10, 2011 • Sushil Kumar KBC winner Sushil Kumar appointed as ambassador of rural employment scheme MGNREGA on Nov 14, 2011 • Cyrus P. Mistry Tata Sons named Shapoorji Pallonji Group MD Cyrus P Mistry as the head of TATA group on November 23, 2011. He will be the king of TATA empire , when Ratan N Tata formally retires. • Kamlesh Sharma Indian diplomat Kamlesh Sharma re-appointed Secretary General of the 54-nation Commonwealth group on November 27, 2011 • AK Garg New Chairman and MD of telecom PSU MTNL appointed on Dec 1, 2011 • Vinod Rai (CAG) New Chairman of the United Nations panel of external auditors elected on December

8, 2011 • Ajit Singh New civil aviation minister in Union Cabinet appointed on Dec. l 8, 2011 • Mariano Rajoy Sworn in as new Prime Minister of Spain on December 21, 2011 • B. A. Prabhakar Chairman and Managing Director of public sector lender, Andhra Bank. appointed on December 21, 2011 • M. S. Raghavan Chairman and Managing Director of public sector lender, Bank of India appointed on December 28, 2011 • Portia Simpson-Miller First female Prime Minister of Jamaica elected on December 30, 2011

EVENTS-2011

JANUARY Pakistani leader killed January 4: Pakistan's Punjab‘s liberal Governor Salman Taseer is assassinated by his security guard for calling the blasphemy law a ―black law.‖ United andhra January 6: The Justice Srikrishna Committee recommends a united Andhra Pradesh with Constitutional measures for social, economic and political empowerment for Telangana, as the ―best way forward‖ to ―continue the momentum of development of all three regions.‖ 2g loss is less January 7: Telecom minister Kapil Sibal disputes the Comptroller and Auditor General of India's estimate that the exchequer suffered a presumptive loss of `1.76 lakh crore on account of giving 2G licences in 2008 without an auction, stating that there was no such loss. Floods kill hundreds in Brazil January 13: Devastating mudslides and floods sweep away entire neighbourhoods in the mountains near Rio de Janeiro in Brazil, killing at least 335 people. Indian scientist honoured

January 18 The UK government awarded the Guy Medal in Gold, the highest prize for innovative contribution to statistics, to Prof. C.R. Rao, a Hyderabad-based scientist and mathematician. This is the first time in 100 years that the medal is being awarded to a non-European. Prosecute Yeddy January 21: Karnataka Governor H.R. Bhardwaj grants approval for the prosecution of Chief Minister B.S. Yeddyurappa, for his alleged involvement in illegal land deals, setting off a political storm, with violence breaking out in the state. Kalmadi sacked January 24: Newly-appointed sports minister Ajay Maken sacks Suresh Kalmadi, chairman of the scandal-ridden Commonwealth Games 2010‘s Organising Committee (OC), who along with other members of the committee, faces corruption charges in connection with the conduct of the games. FEBRUARY Protest like an Egyptian February 1: People gather in Tahrir Square in Cairo, respo-nding to the Opposition‘s call for a ―million man protest‖. Lakhs take to the streets in scenes never seen before in the Arab nation‘s modern history, demanding President Hosni Mubarak‘s ouster. Ex-minister Raja arrested February 2: The CBI arrests former telecom minister A. Raja, and former telecom secretary Siddartha Behura, for allegedly violating established procedures in allotting licences for 2G spectrum in 2007-08, and causing a Rs 1.76 lakh crore loss to the national exchequer. Chiranjeevi Joins Congress February 6: Praja Rajyam leader and matinee idol K. Chiranjeevi announces the merger of his party with the Indian National Congress. Shahid Balwa is arrested February 8: The CBI arrests Dynamix Balwas (DB) group managing director Shahid Usman Balwa in connection with the 2G spectrum allocation scam. Hosni Mubarak resigns February 11:

Egyptian President Hosni Mubarak resigns, and hands control to the military after 30 years in power, bowing to a historic 18-day wave of pro-democracy demonstrations by thousands. AP Governor assaulted February 17: Andhra Pradesh Governor E.S.L. Narasimhan is assaulted by proTelangana leaders in the House during a joint session of the state legislature. 65 die in earthquake February 22 At least 65 people were killed after a 6.3-magnitude earthquake struck New Zealand‘s southern city of Christchurch, crushing buildings and leaving hundreds of people trapped. MARCH Gaddafi‘s forces kill Libyans March 7: Muammar Gaddafi‘s forces kill 21 people, including a child, and injure dozens in Libya‘s rebel-held city of Misurata during fighting and shelling. Quake and Tsunami hit Japan coast March 11 The biggest earthquake on record to hit Japan rocks the northeast coast, triggering a 10-metre tsunami that kills at least 10,000 people. The incident leads to the Fukushima nuclear reactor meltdown, bringing back memories of the Chernobyl disaster. Hasan Ali Khan arrested March 8: Pune-based racehorse owner Hasan Ali Khan, known for his lavish lifestyle, is arrested on charges of money laundering. Raja aide dies March 16: Sadiq Batcha, a close aide of former telecom minister A. Raja, who is facing a CBI probe in the 2G scam, found dead in his house in Chennai. We are now 1.21 billion people March 31: India‘s population stands at 1.21 billion, an increase of more than 181 million in the last 10 years, according to the provisional 2011 General Census. The census shows the sex ratio to be 914 females per 1,000 males. Female literacy, which in 2001 stood at 53.67 per cent, is at 65.46 per cent in 2011. Male literacy has risen from 75.26 per cent to 82.14 per cent. APRIL

Adi Godrej ISB chief April 2: Adi Godrej, chairman of the Godrej group, is elected chairman of the Indian School of Business, Hyderabad. National awards presented April 1: President Pratibha Patil presents the Padma Vibhushan to veteran actor Dr A. Nageswara Rao and the Padma Shri to agriculture scientist Dr E.A. Siddiq and ace shooter Gagan Narang at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi. First fast of Anna April 5: Anna Hazare begins his fast to demand a strong Jan Lokpal Bill to tackle corruption. The fast led to nation-wide support for his India Against Corruption movement. The fast ended after his demands were accepted, but it was only the first of many agitations he has launched since. Binayak Sen gets bail April 15: The Supreme Court grants bail to rights activist Dr Binayak Sen, who had been convicted and sentenced to life imprisonment by a Chhattisgarh trial court for sedition and helping Naxalites set up a network to wage war against the state. MAY Osama Bin Laden is killed May 2: Al Qaeda chief Osama bin Laden was killed in a US Special Forces and CIA helicopter-borne raid on a mansion in Abbottabad, Pakistan. Pakistani troops were kept out of the operation and bin Laden‘s body was buried at sea. Gogoi‘s third win May 13: Assam Chief Minister Tarun Gogoi leads his party to a hat-trick victory, with the Congress winning a majority of 71 in the 126-member Assembly. He will be Chief Minister for the third successive term. IMF chief is arrested May 15: Dominique Strauss-Kahn, International Monetary Fund chief and possible French presidential contender, arrested and charged with sexual assault, including attempted rape, on a hotel maid in New York City. Kanimozhi arrested May 20:

Kanimozhi, Rajya Sabha MP, was arrested and sent to Tihar Jail by a Delhi court which dismissed her bail plea in the 2G spectrum scam case. Ladies come first May 13, 2011: Trinamul Congress chieftain Mamata Banerjee ends 34-year Left rule in Bengal and becomes Chief Minister. Chandy takes oath as Kerala CM May 18: Oommen Chandy is sworn in Kerala Chief Minister after the Congress wrests the state from the Left Front. Chandy was earlier CM from 2004 to 2006. JUNE Ramdev evicted June 5: The government justifies police action to evict anti-corruption protesters from Delhi‘s Ramlila Maidan, it also rules out any further negotiations with Baba Ramdev regarding his demand to bring back black money stashed in foreign banks. Anna announces fast June 21: Failing to arrive at a consensus on the provisions of the proposed Lokpal Bill, Anna Hazare announces that he will go ahead with his proposed hunger strike from August 16 to ―teach the government a lesson‖. Car bomb kills 60 June 25: A huge car bomb at a hospital kills 60 people in Afghanistan‘s worst attack in three years. Temple treasure June 30: Vaults of the Sri Padmanabhaswamy Temple in Kerala are opened to reveal astonishing wealth estimated to be `10,000 crore. Valut B is not to be opened for the present due to the fear of an ancient curse. JULY Wedding in Monaco July 2: Prince Albert II of Monaco gets married to Charlene Wittstock of South Africa. The wedding was marred by allegations that the bride was reluctant and also by rumours that the Prince was facing a paternity suit.

A new country is born July 9: Oil-rich South Sudan becomes the world‘s newest country, splitting from the Khartoum-ruled north after decades of brutal war that claimed some two million lives. Glorious celebration of the long-awaited independence began in Juba, the capital of South Sudan, at midnight. 70 die in rail mishap July 10: The Howrah-Delhi Kalka Mail derails near Fatehpur in UP, killing 70 people. Three days earlier, the Mathura Chhapra Express had rammed into a bus carrying wedding guests, killing 38 persons. The last edition July 10: The News of the World bid goodbye with its last edition with the headline, Thank You & Goodbye, printed on the backdrop of front pages of the breaking stories it published in 8,674 editions over its 168-year-old history. Terror hits Mumbai July 13: Serial terror strikes in Mumbai — three blasts ripped through congested areas of the city, leaving 21 people dead and 145 others injured. The blasts took place between 6.50 pm and 7.04 pm at Opera House, Zaveri Bazaar and near Kabutarkhana in Dadar. AUGUST Justice Sen impeached August 18: Rajya Sabha creates history by voting overwhelmingly to impeach Calcutta High Court judge Soumitra Sen for alleged misappropriation of Rs 32 lakh and misrepresenting facts. Narayana Murthy retires August 19: N.R. Narayana Murthy, the iconic chairman of Infosys, bids adieu to the company he co-founded in 1981 and nurtured to make it India‘s second largest software services company with $6 billion in annual revenues. Protests in Syria August 20: Syrian forces fire heavy machine-guns and kill 34 people in a residential district in the central city of Homs after protests against President Bashar al-Assad, who faces growing world isolation for his repression of five months of unrest.

SEPTEMBER September 5: CBI, Hyderabad, arrests mining barons Gali Janardhan Reddy and his brother-inlaw B. Srinivas Reddy after an early morning raid in Bellary in connection with the illegal mining case. Bombing outside Delhi HC September 7: Terrorists executed an audacious strike in the national capital by triggering a powerful explosion outside the Delhi High Court, leaving at least 11 persons dead and over 70 injured. The terror outfit Harkat-ul-Jehadi-Islami (HuJI) claimed responsibility for the blast. Amar Singh arrested September 6: Rajya Sabha member Amar Singh and two ex-BJP MPs, Faggan Singh Kulaste and Mahabir Singh Bhagora, are arrested at the national capital‘s Tis Hazari Courts for their alleged involvement in the cash-for-votes scam that had rocked Parliament in July 2008. Cop arrested September 30: Whistleblower IPS officer Sanjiv Bhatt, who had riled Narendra Modi by filing an affidavit in the SC against the Gujarat government and the CM in connection with the 2002 riots, was arrested by cops who later raided his home. Earthquake hits Sikkim, Bengal September 18: An earthquake of 6.9 magnitude hits Sikkim and West Bengal, killing 111 people and destroying vast tracts of the hilly state. OCTOBER

Cheap Aakaash tablet arrives October 5: The government unveils the world‘s cheapest tablet web access device Aakaash. Priced at `2,276, the device will be subsidised by up to 50 per cent for students, as the government prepares to expand IT education in the country. PSLV launched into orbit October 12: In yet another successful flight, India‘s trusted workhorse Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle perfectly places an Indo-French satellite, Megha-Tropiques, in orbit from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre at Shar in Sriharikota.

New Saudi crown prince October 27: Saudi Arabia‘s Interior Minister Prince Nayef bin Abdel-Aziz Al Saud is made the new Prince of the country. Iqbal mirchi arrested October 11: The police in London arrests Iqbal Mirchi, a key associate of underworld don Dawood Ibrahim, a move viewed as significant by the intelligence establishment. Bhutan‘s king marries October 13: Bhutan‘s 31-year-old King Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck marries 21-year-old student Jetsun Pema in a colourful ceremony showcasing the rich Buddhist culture of one of the world‘s most remote and insular countries. Raj Rajaratnam convicted October 13: Raj Rajaratnam, 54, billionaire hedge fund manager and founder of the Galleon group, convicted in May on 14 counts of securities fraud and conspiracy, is handed a 11-year jail term by a Manhattan court. Quake in Turkey October 23: An earthquake of 7.3 magnitude rocked eastern Turkey, with a seismological institute estimating that up to 1,000 people lay dead under the rubble of nearly 4,000 collapsed buildings and homes. Sushil Kumar wins Rs 5 crore October 27: Sushil Kumar, a computer operator from Bihar, becomes the first ever person to win Rs 5 crore on Kaun Banega Crorepati. Kumar hails from Motihari and is now the ambassador for NREGA. Muammar Gaddafi killed by rebels October 20: Muammar Gaddafi is dead, Libya‘s new leaders said, killed by fighters who overran his home town and final bastion. His bloodied body was stripped and the images beamed around the world from a cellphone video. Kareena gets a wax double October 27: Bollywood actor Kareena Kapoor inaugurates her wax model at Madame Tussauds, Blackpool, England. NOVEMBER

Koneru prasad arrested November 3: Koneru Prasad, the alleged mastermind behind the Emaar scam, is arrested by the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) at Hyderabad. Prasad is founder of Stylish Homes and chairman of the Trimex Group. He is also the director of Emaar Hills Township Private Limited. It‘s Venezuela once again November 6: Miss Venezuela Ivian Sarcos is crowned the 2011 winner of the Miss World beauty pageant at a glittering final ceremony in London. The country has won six each of Miss Universe and Miss World titles. Kolaveri Di is a rage November 16: Why This Kolaveri Di, a ‗soup song‘ from the Tamil film 3, written and sung by Dhanush and composed by music director Anirudh Ravichander, is released and goes viral on the Internet. It has scored 20 million hits so far. Jackson‘s doctor guilty November 7: Michael Jackson‘s doctor Conrad Murray is found guilty of involuntary manslaughter over the King of Pop‘s 2009 death, at an emotional climax to his long-awaited trial. He was later sentenced to serve four years in jail. Godhra accused convicted November 9: A special fast-track court awards life imprisonment to 31 persons convicted in a 2002 post-Godhra riot case; 33 Muslims were burnt alive in Sardarpura village of Gujarat‘s Mehsana district. Baby Bachchan arrives November 16: Actress Aishwarya Rai gives birth to a baby girl at a private hospital in Mumbai. News of the birth is tweeted by grandfather Amitabh and husband Abhishek within minutes. Berlusconi resigns November 13: Silvio Berlusconi, Italy‘s Prime Minister of 17 years, resigns after Parliament‘s lower chamber passed reforms demanded by the European Union. Kishenji killed in encounter November 24: Maoist leader Mallojula Koteshwar Rao alias Kishenji is killed in an encounter in the

Burisole forest area in the Paschim Medinipur district of West Bengal. Activist groups cry foul and allege that he was shot dead in cold blood. DECEMBER 93 dead in hospital blaze December 8: As many as 93 people suffocate to death during a fire at Kolkata‘s prestigious AMRI hospital. The blaze was caused by inflammable material kept in the basement. Hooch kills 121 in bengal December 14: Hooch kills 121 people in Sangrampur village of South 24 Parganas of West Bengal. Food bill introduced December 22: Food Security Bill, which legally entitles 63.5 per cent of the population to subsidised food grains, is introduced in Parliament. Lokpal bill passed in LS December 27: Lok Sabha passes Lokpal Bill without according it Constitutional status, as Anna Hazare sits on fast. Lok Sabha also passes a Bill to protect whistleblowers. Putin faces huge protests December 9: Unprecedented protests break out in Russia against the electoral victory of Vladimir Putin‘s party

1- Name the animal rights crusader who was presented the Shining World Compassion Award from Supreme Master Ching Hai International Association. (A). Vandana Shiva (B). Sunita Narain (C). Maneka Gandhi (D). Sunder Lal Bahuguna Ans. (C) 2- Lok Pal Bill is associated with (A). Anti-Corruption (B). Security (C). Bio-diversity (D). Global warming Ans. (A) 3- Miss World 2010 is -

(A). Adriana Vasini (B). Alexandria Mills (C). Emma Wareus (D). Mansavi Mamgai Ans. (B) 4- The annual India-European Union (EU) Summit was held in Dec 2010 in(A). London (B). Paris (C). Berlin (D). Brussels Ans. (D) 5- Who has been re-appointed as the prime minister of France? (A). Dominique de Villepin (B). Jean-Peirre Raffarin (C). Francois Fillon (D). Lionel Jospin Ans. (C) 6- With which of the following countries has India recently agreed to establish hotline between the two countries‘ commerce and Industries ministries? (A). Poland (B). Germany (C). England (D). Japan Ans. (B) 7- Sanam Singh is related to _______. (A). Tennis (B). Badminton (C). Discus Throw (D). Archery Ans. (A) 8- Which among the following are TOP 3 debtors of World Bank? (A). India, South Africa, Mexico (B). India, Mexico, South Africa (C). India, Mexico, Pakistan (D). Mexico, India, South Africa Ans. (B) 9- Serbia has won the Davis Cup title by defeating (A). France (B). US (C). Switzerland (D). Sweden Ans. (A) 10- The opposition parties had been demanding JPC of the probe in 2G spectrum scam. JPC stands for (A). Joint Parliamentary Commission (B). Joint Parliamentary Committee (C). Joint Parliamentary Controversy (D). Joint Parties Commission Ans. (B)

11- Lal Bahadur Shastri Award 2010 for Excellence in Public Administration Academia and Management has been given to (A). Zia Modi (B). Aruna Roy (C). Kapil Sibal (D). Arvind Kezeriwal Ans. (B) 12- Who among the following has won the Durand Cup held in New Delhi recently? (A). JCT (B). Chirag United (C). East Bengal (D). Mohun Bagan Ans. (B) 13- What is India‘s Rank in World Uranium Production as per the latest data of World Nuclear Association? (A). 10th (B). 12th (C). 13th (D). 18th Ans. (C) 14- Which of the following is the first-ever pollution-control warship? (A). Sagar Manthan (B). Sagar Rattan (C). Sagar Prahari (D). Samudra Prahan Ans. (D) 15- According to the Chief Election Commissioner SY Quraishi, the National Voters‘ Day will be observed on (A). Jan 5 (B). Jan 15 (C). Jan 20 (D). Jan 25 Ans. (D) 16- Which country stands at the top in 2010 Human Development Index (HDI) rankings of 169 nations in Human Development Report 2010? (A). Norway (B). Australia (C). New Zealand (D). United States Ans. (A) 17- Where was recently a referendum held to support constitutional reforms? (A). Iran (B). Iraq (C). Saudi Arabia (D). Turkey Ans. (D) 18- The 43rd Jananpith Award 2007 has been conferred on (A). Akhlaq Shaharyar Khan (B). ONV Kurup

(C). Arundhati Roy (D). None of the above Ans. (B) 19- Recently in news Lavasa Corporation‘s township project is situated in ___. (A). Maharashtra (B). Goa (C). Kerala (D). Karnataka Ans. (A) 20- ‗Conversations with Myself‘ is the book written by (A). Nelson Mandela (B). MarioVargas Llosa (C). Prince Charles (D). None of the above Ans. (A) 21- Which of the following has won the Best Film Award at 57th National Film Awards? (A). Kutty Srank (B). Lahore (C). Paa (D). Abohoman Ans. (A) 22- Justice Nissar Ahmed Kakru has been appointed an the New Chief Justice of (A). Andhra Pradesh (B). Jammu & Kashmir (C). Tamil Nadu (D). Kerala . Ans. (B) 23- Who is the author of the book World of All Human Rights! (A). Harish Salve (B). Santosh Hegde (C). Arundhati Roy (D). Soli J Sorabjee Ans. (D) 24- A new scheme for the health improvement of expectant mothers and ensuring proper nutrition for the newborns has been named as (A). Indira Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana (B). Rajiv Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana (C). Mahatma Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana (D). Kasturba Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana Ans. (A) 25- Nallari Kiran Kumar Reddy has been appointed as the Chief Minister of (A). Karnataka (B). Andhra Pradesh (C). Kerala (D). Tamil Nadu Ans. (B) 26- Name the founder of the whistleblower website Wikileaks.

(A). Julian Assange (B). Navi Pillay (C). Phillip Adams (D). Ben Laurie Ans. (A) 27- Who is the chairman of Parliament‘s Public Accounts Committee (PAC)? (A). Jaswant Singh (B). Sandeep Dikshit (C). Murli Manohar Joshi (D). Mulayam Singh Ans. (C) 28- The theme of 17th ASEAN Summit was (A). Towards the ASEAN Community from Vision to Action (B). Action Oriented Approach of ASEAN Community (C). ASEAN with New Actionable Approach (D). None of the above Ans. (A) 29- Who is the author of the book Yes, We Can? (A). M Karunanidhi (B). Dr. Ramadoss (C). Vaiko (D). MK Azhagiri Ans. (C) 30- Who has been awarded LG ICC Test Player of the year Award for 2010? (A). Gautam Gambhir (B). Virender Sehwag (C). A. B. de Villlers (D). None of the above Ans. (B) 31- Who among the following became the first enlisted Sikh soldier in the US Army in more than two decades to complete basic training after getting a rare religious exemption for his turban and beard because the military requires his language skills? (A). Kamaljeet Singh Kalsi (B). Tejdeep Singh Rattan (C). Bob Singh Dhillon (D). Simran Preet Singh Lamba Ans. (D) 32- The Nobel Prize winner for 2010 in Medicine is (A). Liu Xlaobo (B). Mario Vargas Llosa (C). Robert Edwards (D). Akira Suzuki Ans. (C) 33- Lal Bahadur Shastri Award 2010 for Excellence in Public Administration Academia and Management has been given to (A). Zia Modi (B). Aruna Roy (C). Kapil Sibal

(D). Arvind Kezeriwal Ans. (B) 34- The best actress award under the 57th National Film Awards for 2009 has been bagged by (A). Rani Mukherjee (B). Vidya Balan (C). Ananya ChatterJee (D). Kareena Kapoor Ans. (C) 35- Which of the following organisation recently celebrated the Silver Jubilee Year of its establishment? (A). SAARC (B). ASEAN (C). APEC (D). G-8 Ans. (A) 36- Jiaolong which made a trip into deep sea recently belongs to (A). U.S.A. (B). China (C). Australia (D). Russia Ans. (B) 37- With which of the following countries did India recently agree to set up a joint venture to co-develop and produce a new Multi role Transport Aircraft (MTA)? (A). Japan (B). Russia (C). U.S.A. (D). Poland Ans. (B) 38- Which Indian state continues to top the list with an adult HIV infection prevalence rate of (A).40 percent? (A). Mizoram (B). Andhra Pradesh (C). Nagaland (D). Manipur Ans. (D) 39- Name the country‘s only government award for an environmental film. (A). Vasudha Award (B). Vasundhara Award (C). Vaishali Award (D). Vriksha Mitra Award Ans. (A) 40- In World University Ranking which of the following has topped? (A). The University of Cambridge (B). Harvard University (C). Yale University (D). University of Oxford Ans. (A)

41- World leaders from 193 countries signed a new global climate regime on Dec 11 called (A). Cancun Agreement (B). Kyoto Agreement (C). Copenhagen Agreement (D). London Agreement Ans:- (A) 42- Who recently clinched Italian Grand Prix and Singapore Grand Prix? (A). Fernando Alonso (B). Sebastian Vettel (C). Casey Stoner (D). None of these Ans:- (A) 43- Who is the author of the book A Rainbow in the Night? (A). Jim Corbett (B). George Orwell (C). Rudyard Kipling (D). Dominique Lapierre Ans:- (D) 44- Name the person who has been honoured with the prestigious 2010 Intel Environment Award for his efforts to solve global safe drinking water and sanitation crises. (A). Subir Bhomick (B). Rajesh Shah (C). Sundarlal Bahuguna (D). Chandi Prasad Ans:- (B) 45- The Union Cabinet has decided that street vendors will now enjoy the benefits of cashless-based health insurance scheme. They will be covered by (A). Janshree Bima Yojana (B). Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana (C). Aam Aadtni Bima Yojana (D). Sampoom Bima Yojana Ans:- (B) 46- Gangan Narang is related to _______. (A). Golf (B). Polo (C). Boxing (D). Shooting Ans:- (D) 47- Name the tiny and energy-rich gulf Arab country that has been picked to host the FIFA 2022 World Cup. (A). UAH (B). Oman (C). Saudi Arabia

(D). Qatar Ans:- (D) 48- The winner of US Open 2010 (Tennis Championship) women‘s singles title is (A). Kim Clijster (B). Vera Zvonaeva (C). Liezel Huber (D). Kveta Peschke Ans:- (A) 49- Which of the following has been raised by the Indian Navy after 26/11 Mumbai terror attack? (A). Sagar Suraksha Bal (B). Sagar Prahari Bal (C). Coast Security Guard (D). Coastal Protection Force Ans:- (B) 50- The controversial UDRS system used in cricket is (A). Universal Decision Review System (B). Unified Decision Review System (C). Umpire Decision Review System (D). Unmanned Decision Review System Ans:- (C) 51- Name the player who was named as the Most Valuable Player at Guangzhou Asian Games. (A). Lin Dan (B). Liu Xiang (C). Sun Yang (D). Tang Yi Ans:- (A) 52- K. Vijay Kumar has been appointed as Director General of (A). CRPF (B). ITBP (C). BSF (D). RAF Ans:- (A) 53- Who has been conferred Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2010? (A). Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva (B). Aung San Suu Kyi (C). Nelson Mandela (D). Bingu Wa Mutharika Ans:- (A) 54- The total number of medals won by India in Guagzhou Asian Games was (A). 54 (B). 64

(C). 75 (D). 85 Ans:- (B) 55- In Global Gender Gap Report India has been ranked (A). 50th (B). 112th (C). 20th (D). 90th Ans:- (B) 56- The 10th Russi-India-China (RIC) meeting was held in (A). Guilin (China) (B). Beijing (China) (C). Bangalore (India) (D). Wuhan (China) Ans:- (D) 57- Pankaj Advani has recently bagged National Snooker Title for (A). Fourth time (B). Fifth time (C). Third time (D). Second time Ans:- (B) 58- Which of the following is the last book of VS Naipaul? (A). A House for Mr Biswas (B). The Masque of Africa (C). India: A Wounded Civilization (D). India: A Million Mutinies Now Ans:- (B) 59- Who refused to accept the China – India Friendship Award conferred by Premier Wen Jiabao? (A). Kapil Sibal (B). Karan Singh (C). L.K. Advani (D). Sonia Gandhi Ans:- (B) 60- In which of the Following states India‘s First Tidal Power Plant was proposed. It is currently under construction? (A). Gujarat (B). Andhra Pradesh (C). West Bengal (D). Karnataka Ans:- (C) 61- World Disabled Day is observed on (A). Dec l (B). Dec 2 (C). Dec 3 (D). Dec 4

Ans:- (C) 62- Which country recently completed its 20 years of unity? (A). France (B). Germany (C). Belgium (D). Japan Ans:- (B) 63- As per the draft of Lok Pal Bill recently finalised by the Union Government, the Lok Pal would be a (A). Four Member Boby (B). Three Member Boby (C). Five Member Boby (D). Six Member Boby Ans:- (B) 64- Which of the following has been removed from the United Nations list of unresolved disputes, in a setback to Pakistan which has been asking the world body to intervene on the issue? (A). Siachin (B). Sir Creek (C). Baglihar dam (D). Jammu and Kashmir Ans:- (D) 65- Name the Ethiopian legend who announced his retirement after dropping out of the New York City Marathon with a knee injury. (A). Haile Gebreslassie (B). Duncan Kibet (C). James Kwambai (D). Patrick Makau Ans:- (A) 66- The 44th Jnanpith Award for 2008 has been bagged by (A). ONV Kurup (B). Akhlaq Sharayar Khan (C). Sir Mota Singh (D). None of the above Ans:- (B) 67- NATO and Afghanistan agreed to the goal of a phased transfer of security responsibility to the Afghan govt by the end of (A). 2012 (B). 2014 (C). 2020 (D). 2025 Ans:- (B) 68- According to the Asian Development Bank Report for Urbanisation India ranks at (A). 10th Place (B). 26th Place

(C). 34th place (D). 39th Place Ans:- (C) 69- The man who has been recently been re-elected as Interpol Secretary General is (A). Ronald Noble (B). Nancy Octland (C). Dilma Rousseff (D). Michel Rud Ans:- (A) 70- Which of the following state became the first state to introduce Public Service Guarantee Act 2010? (A). Madhya Pradesh (B). Gujarat (C). Bihar (D). Haryana Ans:- (A) 71- With the aim of giving a fillip to development schemes in tribal and backward regions, mostly affected by Naxal violence, the Cabinet has approved the commencement of an Intergrated Action Plan (IAP) in (A). 20 districts (B). 40 districts (C). 60 districts (D). 100 districts Ans:- (C) 72- Where is located the ―Centre for Earth Science Studies‖? (A). Goa (B). Bangalore (C). Thiruvananthapuram (D). Patiala Ans:- (C) 73- Who among the following has been appointed as the new director of the Central Bureau of investigation (CBI)? (A). Ashwani Kumar (B). Amar Pratap Singh (C). DP Kohli (D). VS Tiwari Ans:- (B) 74- Which of the following countries recently signed Arctic Border Pact? (A). Russia-Norway (B). Norway-Sweden (C). Russia-Finland (D). Sweden-Finland Ans:- (A) 75- India recently signed cultural accord with (A). Germany

(B). Australia (C). Malaysia (D). Indonesia Ans:- (A) 76- Kenyan runner David Rudisha and Croatian high jump star Blanka Vlasic were named male and female athletes of the year respectively by the (A). IAAF (B). World Athletic Organisation (C). European Athletic Organisation (D). World Athletic Federation Ans:- (A) 77- The five-member panel, headed by retired judge of the Supreme Court, Justice BN Srikrishna and appointed by the centre on _________ issue, submitted its report to union home ministry on 30 December, 2010. (A). Telengana (B). Naxal (C). Kashmir (D). AFSPA Ans:- (A) 78- Global Family Day is celebrated on__. (A). 1 January (B). 5 January (C). 31 December (D). 25 December Ans:- (A) 79- Yeonpyeong Island is a source of dispute between which two countries (A). Japan and China (B). Japan and South Korea (C). North Korea and South Korea (D). North Korea and Russia Ans:- (C) 80- Who won the 21st Lal Bahadur Shastri hockey tournament? (A). ONGC (B). Indian Oil (C). Air India (D). Indian Railways Ans:- (C) 41- World leaders from 193 countries signed a new global climate regime on Dec 11 called (A). Cancun Agreement (B). Kyoto Agreement (C). Copenhagen Agreement (D). London Agreement

Ans:- (A) 42- Who recently clinched Italian Grand Prix and Singapore Grand Prix? (A). Fernando Alonso (B). Sebastian Vettel (C). Casey Stoner (D). None of these Ans:- (A) 43- Who is the author of the book A Rainbow in the Night? (A). Jim Corbett (B). George Orwell (C). Rudyard Kipling (D). Dominique Lapierre Ans:- (D) 44- Name the person who has been honoured with the prestigious 2010 Intel Environment Award for his efforts to solve global safe drinking water and sanitation crises. (A). Subir Bhomick (B). Rajesh Shah (C). Sundarlal Bahuguna (D). Chandi Prasad Ans:- (B) 45- The Union Cabinet has decided that street vendors will now enjoy the benefits of cashless-based health insurance scheme. They will be covered by (A). Janshree Bima Yojana (B). Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana (C). Aam Aadtni Bima Yojana (D). Sampoom Bima Yojana Ans:- (B) 46- Gangan Narang is related to _______. (A). Golf (B). Polo (C). Boxing (D). Shooting Ans:- (D) 47- Name the tiny and energy-rich gulf Arab country that has been picked to host the FIFA 2022 World Cup. (A). UAH (B). Oman (C). Saudi Arabia (D). Qatar Ans:- (D) 48- The winner of US Open 2010 (Tennis Championship) women‘s singles title is -

(A). Kim Clijster (B). Vera Zvonaeva (C). Liezel Huber (D). Kveta Peschke Ans:- (A) 49- Which of the following has been raised by the Indian Navy after 26/11 Mumbai terror attack? (A). Sagar Suraksha Bal (B). Sagar Prahari Bal (C). Coast Security Guard (D). Coastal Protection Force Ans:- (B) 50- The controversial UDRS system used in cricket is (A). Universal Decision Review System (B). Unified Decision Review System (C). Umpire Decision Review System (D). Unmanned Decision Review System Ans:- (C) 51- Name the player who was named as the Most Valuable Player at Guangzhou Asian Games. (A). Lin Dan (B). Liu Xiang (C). Sun Yang (D). Tang Yi Ans:- (A) 52- K. Vijay Kumar has been appointed as Director General of (A). CRPF (B). ITBP (C). BSF (D). RAF Ans:- (A) 53- Who has been conferred Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2010? (A). Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva (B). Aung San Suu Kyi (C). Nelson Mandela (D). Bingu Wa Mutharika Ans:- (A) 54- The total number of medals won by India in Guagzhou Asian Games was (A). 54 (B). 64 (C). 75 (D). 85

Ans:- (B) 55- In Global Gender Gap Report India has been ranked (A). 50th (B). 112th (C). 20th (D). 90th Ans:- (B) 56- The 10th Russi-India-China (RIC) meeting was held in (A). Guilin (China) (B). Beijing (China) (C). Bangalore (India) (D). Wuhan (China) Ans:- (D) 57- Pankaj Advani has recently bagged National Snooker Title for (A). Fourth time (B). Fifth time (C). Third time (D). Second time Ans:- (B) 58- Which of the following is the last book of VS Naipaul? (A). A House for Mr Biswas (B). The Masque of Africa (C). India: A Wounded Civilization (D). India: A Million Mutinies Now Ans:- (B) 59- Who refused to accept the China – India Friendship Award conferred by Premier Wen Jiabao? (A). Kapil Sibal (B). Karan Singh (C). L.K. Advani (D). Sonia Gandhi Ans:- (B) 60- In which of the Following states India‘s First Tidal Power Plant was proposed. It is currently under construction? (A). Gujarat (B). Andhra Pradesh (C). West Bengal (D). Karnataka Ans:- (C) 61- World Disabled Day is observed on (A). Dec l (B). Dec 2 (C). Dec 3 (D). Dec 4

Ans:- (C) 62- Which country recently completed its 20 years of unity? (A). France (B). Germany (C). Belgium (D). Japan Ans:- (B) 63- As per the draft of Lok Pal Bill recently finalised by the Union Government, the Lok Pal would be a (A). Four Member Boby (B). Three Member Boby (C). Five Member Boby (D). Six Member Boby Ans:- (B) 64- Which of the following has been removed from the United Nations list of unresolved disputes, in a setback to Pakistan which has been asking the world body to intervene on the issue? (A). Siachin (B). Sir Creek (C). Baglihar dam (D). Jammu and Kashmir Ans:- (D) 65- Name the Ethiopian legend who announced his retirement after dropping out of the New York City Marathon with a knee injury. (A). Haile Gebreslassie (B). Duncan Kibet (C). James Kwambai (D). Patrick Makau Ans:- (A) 66- The 44th Jnanpith Award for 2008 has been bagged by (A). ONV Kurup (B). Akhlaq Sharayar Khan (C). Sir Mota Singh (D). None of the above Ans:- (B) 67- NATO and Afghanistan agreed to the goal of a phased transfer of security responsibility to the Afghan govt by the end of (A). 2012 (B). 2014 (C). 2020 (D). 2025 Ans:- (B) 68- According to the Asian Development Bank Report for Urbanisation India ranks at -

(A). 10th Place (B). 26th Place (C). 34th place (D). 39th Place Ans:- (C) 69- The man who has been recently been re-elected as Interpol Secretary General is (A). Ronald Noble (B). Nancy Octland (C). Dilma Rousseff (D). Michel Rud Ans:- (A) 70- Which of the following state became the first state to introduce Public Service Guarantee Act 2010? (A). Madhya Pradesh (B). Gujarat (C). Bihar (D). Haryana Ans:- (A) 71- With the aim of giving a fillip to development schemes in tribal and backward regions, mostly affected by Naxal violence, the Cabinet has approved the commencement of an Intergrated Action Plan (IAP) in (A). 20 districts (B). 40 districts (C). 60 districts (D). 100 districts Ans:- (C) 72- Where is located the ―Centre for Earth Science Studies‖? (A). Goa (B). Bangalore (C). Thiruvananthapuram (D). Patiala Ans:- (C) 73- Who among the following has been appointed as the new director of the Central Bureau of investigation (CBI)? (A). Ashwani Kumar (B). Amar Pratap Singh (C). DP Kohli (D). VS Tiwari Ans:- (B) 74- Which of the following countries recently signed Arctic Border Pact? (A). Russia-Norway (B). Norway-Sweden (C). Russia-Finland

(D). Sweden-Finland Ans:- (A) 75- India recently signed cultural accord with (A). Germany (B). Australia (C). Malaysia (D). Indonesia Ans:- (A) 76- Kenyan runner David Rudisha and Croatian high jump star Blanka Vlasic were named male and female athletes of the year respectively by the (A). IAAF (B). World Athletic Organisation (C). European Athletic Organisation (D). World Athletic Federation Ans:- (A) 77- The five-member panel, headed by retired judge of the Supreme Court, Justice BN Srikrishna and appointed by the centre on _________ issue, submitted its report to union home ministry on 30 December, 2010. (A). Telengana (B). Naxal (C). Kashmir (D). AFSPA Ans:- (A) 78- Global Family Day is celebrated on__. (A). 1 January (B). 5 January (C). 31 December (D). 25 December Ans:- (A) 79- Yeonpyeong Island is a source of dispute between which two countries (A). Japan and China (B). Japan and South Korea (C). North Korea and South Korea (D). North Korea and Russia Ans:- (C) 80- Who won the 21st Lal Bahadur Shastri hockey tournament? (A). ONGC (B). Indian Oil (C). Air India (D). Indian Railways Ans:- (C)

81- The Nanhi Chhan programme is lending voice against (A) infant mortality (B) female literacy (C) female foeticide (D) declining sex ratio ANS:- (C) 82 – Name the Parliament which has approved president‘s pension overhaul plan causing a wave of protests in the country (A) Denmark (B) Sweden (C) Norway (D) France ANS:- (D) 83 – Which state govt has decided to restore free power to the farm sector? (A) Haryana (B) MP (C) UP (D) Punjab ANS:- (D) 84- Name the Miss USA who was crowned Miss World 2010 in China‘s Sanya city. (A) Alexandria Mills (B) Emma Wareus (C) Adriana Vasini (D) Nikki Maria ANS:- (A) 85- The proposed Renuka Dam project is being denied approval on the ground that it involves cutting down of a large number of trees. This project is associated with (A) Uttarakhand (B) Himachal Pradesh (C) Arunachal Pradesh (D) Andhra Pradesh ANS:- (B) 86 – Who among the following has equalled Pete Sampras‘s haul of 64 ATP titles by winning the Stockholm Open? (A) Andy Murray (B) Rafael Nadal (C) Roger Federer

(D) Tim Moya ANS:- (C) 87 – Which of the following books has not been written by Mario Vargas Llosa who received Nobel Prize in Literature 2010? (A) The Time of the Hero (B) The Green House (C) Conversation in the Cathedral (D) Wolf Hall ANS:- (D) 88 – Name the former Argentine President and the country‘s most powerful politician who died recently. (A) Nestor Kirchner (B) Criistina Fernandez (C) Kanayo Nwanze (D) Robert Zeigler ANS:- (A) 89 – The IPS officer YS Dadwal has been appointed as the directorgeneral of (A) CRPF (B) BSF (C) CISF (D) SSB ANS:- (D) 90 – Who among the following has been elected as the first woman President of Brazil? (A) Dilma Rousseff (B) Maria das Gracas Foster (C) Marta Suplicy (D) Eve Morales ANS:- (A) 91 – Name the Canada-based author who has lashed out at the Shiv Sena for its ―sorry spectacle of book-burning and book-banning‖, leading to the withdrawal of his novel Such A Long Journey from Mumbai University‘s syllabus. (A) Rohinton Mistry (B) Salman Rushdie (C) Amitav Ghosh (D) Robin Sharma ANS:- (A) 92 – A joint exercise named ―Indradhanush‖ by the Indian Air Force

(IAF) and the Royal Air Force (RAF) of the _______ was held at the Kalaikunda Air Force station in West Bengal. (A) US (B) UK (C) France (D) Germany ANS:- (B) 93 – Recently 2G controversy was in news. G stands for (A) General (B) Generation (C) Government (D) Gilt-Edged ANS:- (B) 14 – Name the country in which more than 200 people died due to volcano eruption from the Mount Meraki, which means ―Mountain of Fire‖. (A) Indonesia (B) Malaysia (C) Vietnam (D) Laos ANS:- (A) 95 – Adarsh scam is associated with (A) Housing (B) Defence purchase (C) Duty drawback (D) Allotment of Land ANS:- (A) 96 – Name Saddam Hussein‘s longtime foreign minister who was sentenced to death by hanging for persecuting members of Shilite religious parties under the former regime. (A) Qusay Hussein (B) Uday Hussein (C) Ali Hassan al-Majid (D) Tariq Aziz ANS:- (D) 97 – Who has become the first Indian American woman to hold gubernatorial post in the US? (A) Nikki Haley (B) Bobby Jindal (C) Kamala Harris (D) Reshma Saujani

ANS:- (A) 98 – Name the Pakistan wicket-keeper who abandoned the team and flew to London and who announced his retirement from international cricket after revealing that he had received death threat. (A) Tasleem Arif (B) Zulqarnain Haider (C)Shoeb Akmal (D) Danish Kaneria ANS:- (B) 99 – Guangzhou is the second Chinese city to host the Asian Games after Beijing in (A) 1986 (B) 1990 (C) 1994 (D) 1998 ANS:- (B) 100 – Which of the following welfare scheme has been launched by Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Mayawati to empower the poorest of the poor whose basic objective is to enable the beneficiaries to meet their daily needs. (A) Mukhya Mantri Mahamaya Garib Arthik Madad Yojana (B) Kanshi Ram Mahamaya Garib Arthik Madad Yojana (C) Gautam Buddha Mahamaya Garib Arthik Madad Yojana (D) Bahujan Garib Arthik Madad Yojana ANS:- (A) 101 – According to the 2010 Human Development Report released by the United Nations Development Programme, as per its Gender Inequality Index India ranks at (A) 122 (B) 110 (C) 92 (D) 67 ANS:- (A) 102 – Aung San Suu Kyi is associated with (A) China (B) North Korea (C) Taiwan (D) Myanmar

ANS:- (D) 103 – Suggesting ―gross injustice‖ in his four-month suspension from the British House of Lords, Lord Swraj Paul has resigned as (A) Speaker of the House (B) Deputy Speaker of the House (C) Leader of the Opposition (D)Member of the House ANS:- (B) 104 – Karen rebels are fighting in the country which has been ruled by the military near-continuously since 196(B) Identify the country. (A) N Korea (B) Myanmar (C) Vietnam (D) Brunei ANS:- (B) 105 – Name the person who has been secretary-general of Interpol for the past 10 years, and who has been reelected to the post for a third fiveyear term at the global police agency‘s general assembly in Doha. (A) Ronald Noble (B) Boon Hui Khoo (C) James R Clapper (D) Kofi Annan ANS:- (A) 106 – Justice Soumitra Sen of the Calcutta High Court is the second judge in the country‘s history to face removal proceeding in the Parliament. Who was the first? (A) Justice V Ramaswami (B) Justice Subhash Bhattacharya (C) Justice Subhash Kashyap (D) Justice E Ahmadi ANS:- (A) 107 – The government has approved amendments to the Enemy Property Act, 1968, to ensure that legal heirs can inherit properties of relatives who migrated to (A) Pakistan in 1947 (B) Bangladesh in 1971 (C) Myanmar in 1947 (D) Sri Lanka in 1947 ANS:- (A) 108 – Name Lie former Comptroller and Auditor-General who is probing

into the alleged irregularities in the Commonwealth Games. (A) VK Shunglu (B) VN Kaul (C) Vinod Rai (D) TN Chaturvedi ANS:- (A) 109 – Name the Indonesian President who will be the chief guest at next year‘s Republic Day parade in Delhi. (A) Megawati Sukarnoputri (B) Abdurrahman Wahid (C) Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono (D) Bacharuddin Jusuf Habibie ANS:- (C) 110 – Name the veteran human rights activist of Pakistan who has won a keenly-contested election for president of the Supreme Court Bar Association, becoming the first woman to hold this office. (A) Hina Jilani (B) Asma Jehangir (C) Sherry Rahman (D) Maliha Lodi ANS:- (B) 111 – Name Pakistan‘s eighth President who died in a Rawalpindi hospital recently after a prolonged illness. (A) Rafique Tarar (B) Bulkh Sher Mazari (C) Farooq Ahmed Khan Leghari (D) Asif Ali Zardari ANS:- (C) 112 – Who among the following has not been appointed on the panel of interlocutors on Kashmir? A. Dileep Padgaonkar B. Irfan Habib C. Radha Kumar D. Vinod Dua E. MM Ansari (A) Only B (B) Only A & B (C) Only B & D (D) Only D & E

ANS:- (C) 113 – The President of US Barack Obama arrived in India by (A) US Air Force Plane (B) Air Force One (C) Delta Force (D) Caravan of Hope ANS:- (B) 114 – Name the New Zealand public television host who mocked Delhi Chief Minister Sheila Dikshit‘s name and invited racism charge and resigned as a consequence (A) Paul Henry (B) Robert Edwards (C) Carlos Barrios (D) Li Rui ANS:- (A) 115 – Name the person who has been named as the most powerful person in the world by Forbes. (A) Hu Jintao (B) Barack Obama (C) King Abdullah (D) Sonia Gandhi ANS:- (A) 116 – The strike infantry units from India and Russia concluded joint military exercises whose thrust was terror attacks. The 10-day exercise was held in the Kumaon Hills near Ranikhet in Uttarakhand The exercise was named (A) Vajra (B) Rainbow (C) Indra (D) Malabar ANS:- (C) 117 – Name the former Inspector General of Police in Kerala who has been sentenced to life imprisonment by a CBI Special Court in the case relating to the killing of Naxalite leader a Varghese in a fake encounter. (A) K Lakshmana (B) Girish Kumar (C) L Ganeshan (D) DG Vanjara ANS:- (A)

118 – Who is the president of the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA)? (A) Sheikh Ahmad Al-Fahad (B) Sheikh Jabir Ahmad (C) Sheikh Al-Sabab (D) Sheikh Ahmad Ali ANS:- (A) 119 – Who has taken over as Director-General of Border Roads Organisation (BRO)? (A) Lt Gen Ravi Shankar (B) Lt Gen Ata Hasnain (C) Lt Gen Chandra Shekhar (D) Lt Gen AU Shah ANS:- (A) 120 – Who has ended the year as World No. 1 female lawn tennis player despite losing to Kim Clijsters in the final of the WTA Championships in Doha on Oct 30? (A) Vera Zvonarevo (B) Serena Williams (C) Venus Williams (D) Caroline Wozniacki ANS:- (D) 121- Name the United Liberation Front of Asom‘s self-styled deputy commander-in-chief who was granted bail by a court in Guwahati. (A) Raju Barua (B) Paresh Barua (C) Arbinda Rajkhowa (D) Bhimakanta Buragohain ANS:- (A) 122- The Planning Commission rejected demands for an increase in the corpus allocated to MPs for development of their constituencies under the Member of Parliament Local Area Development (MPLAD) scheme to Rs. 5 crore recently. How much does the government provide all Members of Parliament annually to develop their constituencies currently? (A) Rs. 1 crore (B) Rs. 2 crore (C) Rs. (B)5 crore (D) Rs. (C)0 crore

ANS:- (B) 123- Name the country which has announced that it would provide a whopping $(B)29 b as military aid to Pakistan to bolster its army‘s antiterror capabilities, notwithstanding India‘s concerns that Islamabad has been diverting portion of such assistance against it. (A) France (B) UK (C) Germany (D) United States ANS:- (D) 124- Name the classical flute exponent who will be conferred the Chevalier dans ‗Ordre Des Arts et des Lettres, the highest civilian award in France. (A) Ronu Mazumdar (B) Pt Amarnath (C) Had Prasad Chauraria (D) Praveen Godkhindi ANS:- (C) 125- Which Indian state attracted the highest number of domestic tourists in 2009, according to data on ‗Indians travelling within India‘ unveiled by the market research division of the Union Ministry of Tourism recently? (A) Andhra Pradesh (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Karnataka ANS:- (A) 126- Which Indian Professor has been named for the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) award? (A) ANS:- (A)K. Sidhwani (B) K.L. Supriya (C) Anand Siyasubramaniam (D) None of the above ANS:- (C) 127- Which of the following became the first Asian country to sign a free trade agreement (FTA) with the European Union (EU) recently? (A) India (B) Japan (C) China (D) South Korea

ANS:- (D) 128- Manavjit Singh Sandhu is related to_______. (A) Hockey (B) Shooting (C) Wrestling (D) None of these ANS:- (B) 129- India signed the Convention on Supplementary Compensation for Nuclear Damage (CSC) recently. Which of the following statements about the CSC is/are correct? I. The CSC seeks to establish a uniform global legal regime for the compensation of victims of nuclear accidents II. US is the only permanent member of the UN Security Council to sign and ratify the convention III. The Convention will come Into effect only after ratification by all permanent members of the UNSC (A) I only (B) I and II only (C) II only (D) II and III only ANS:- (B) 130- Name the French-American mathematician who explored a new class of mathematical shapes known as ―fractals‖ and who died at age 85 in Cambridge, Massachusetts. (A) Benoit Mandlebrot (B) Frank Adams (C) Alan Baker (D) William Kingdom Clifford ANS:- (A) 131- 16th National Youth Festival will be held in (A) Ajmer (B) Udaipur (C) Bikaner (D) Jaipur ANS:- (B) 132- The New and Renewable Energy Minister, Farooq Abdullah said that as many as 10,000 remote villages across the country will be electrified with renewable energy sources by March 2012 Much of the power is slated to come from the first 1,000 megawatts (MW) added to the national grid as part of the

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru National Solar Mission (B) Rajiv Gandhi National Solar Mission (C) Indira Gandhi National Solar Mission (D) Rashtriya Urja Mission ANS:- (A) 133- Name the British author who has won the prestigious Booker Prize for his comic novel The Finkler Question. (A) Peter Carey (B) Tom McCarthy (C) Howard Jacobson (D) Ruskin Bond ANS:- (C) 134- Which of the following statements about the MoU signed between Union HRD Ministry and the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) recently is/are correct? (A) Mark sheets and degrees of students will be stored in paperless form (B) Staff from educational institutions will be deputed for enumeration work undertaken by UIDAI (C) Mark sheets and degrees of students will be imprinted with the ―Aadhar‖ number of UIDAI (D) UIDAI will assist in the conduct of a national common entrance test for college admissions ANS:- (C) 135- How many gold medals were won by India in the Ashiad (2010)? (A) 9 (B) 11 (C) 14 (D) 16 ANS:- (C) 136- Mike Russell cruised to his 10th World professional title in Leeds after defeating India‘s Dhruv SitwalAns:- (A) They are associated with (A) Golf (B) Billiards (C) Chess (D) Tennis ANS:- (B) 137- Who is the author of the book The Bridge-The life and rise of Barack Obama? (A) Maureen Harrison

(B) Shelby Steele (C) David Remnick (D) Joseph Vogel ANS:- (C) 138- ―Ecology is Permanent Economy‖ This slogan is related to which of the following? (A) Chipko Movement (B) Narmada Bachao Andolan (C) Appiko Movement (D) Silent Valley ANS:- (A) 139- Which well known US University was in news for announcing a partnership with IIM, Kozhikode and IIT, Kanpur to develop academic leadership development programs for higher education leaders in India recently? (A) Stanford University (B) Princeton University (C) Harvard University (D) Yale University ANS:- (D) 140- What is the title of South African opener Herschelle Gibbs‘ controversial autobiography? (A) My Cricket Story (B) To The Point (C) New Era of South Africa Cricket (D) None of these ANS:- (B) 141- The National Advisory Council, chaired by Congress President Sonia Gandhi, submitted its report on the National Food Security Act to the Union government recently. Which of the following statements about its recommendations is/are correct? I. Subsidized food grains should be provided to at least 90% of the country‘s population II. The entitled population is to be divided into two groups: ‗Priority‘ and ‗General‘ households III. The price of food grains supplied to all households covered by the Act should be the same (A) 1 only (B) I and II only (C) II only

(D) II and III only ANS:- (C) 142- Name the medium-altitude and long-endurance Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) developed by the Bangalore-based Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE) that was successfully test-flown. (A) Sohrab-l (B) Rustom-l (C) Gada-l (D) Dhanush-l ANS:- (B) 143- Which of the following statements about the IMF reforms announced at the G-20 Finance Ministers and Central Bankers meeting organized recently, is/are correct? I. BRIC countries–Brazil, Russia India and China–will see a decline in their voting shares II. Europe will see a rise in its share as well as its representation on the IMF board III. After changes in voting shares take effect, India will occupy 8th position (A) I only (B) I and II only (C) III only (D) II and III only ANS:- (C) 144- Name the chief minister of Maharashtra who resigned over the Adarsh Housing Society scam. (A) Vilasrao Deshmukh (B) Prithviraj Chavan (C) Ashok Chavan (D) Shivraj Patil ANS:- (C) 145- Who amongst the following is not related to the 2010 Nobel Prize in Economics? (A) Christopher Pissarides (B) Peter Diamond (C) Dale Mortensen (D) Liu Xiaobo ANS:- (D) 146- VK Shunglu, who heads the two-member high-level committee set up to probe the alleged financial irregularities in the Common Wealth Games (CWG), has been given the status of

(A) a High Court Judge (B) a Supreme Court Judge (C) State Minister (D) Cabinet Minister ANS:- (B) 147- Which department of the government of India is celebrating 150 years of its existence in 2010? (A) Customs and Excise (B) Income tax (C) Planning Commission (D) Panchayati Raj ANS:- (B) 148- In which of the following countries, Anand Satyanand is the de facto head of state (Constitutional Head)? (A) Trinidad & Tobago (B) Laos (C) New Zealand (D) Kingdom of Tonga ANS:- (C) 149- Who is the writer of ‗Conversations with Myself‘? (A) Sonia Gandhi (B) Nelson Mandela (C) Barack Obama (D) Khushwant Singh ANS:- (B) 150- Who among the following has won the Shanghai Masters tennis title recently? (A) Rafael Nadal (B) Roger Federer (C) Andy Murray (D) Marat Safin ANS:- (C) 151- What is the new GDP growth rate of the Indian economy in 2010 projected by the International Monetary Fund (IMF) in its World Economic Outlook report unveiled recently? (A) 6.3% (B) 7.2% (C) 6.5% (D) 9.7%

ANS:- (D) 152- Name the president of Hockey India who resigned from the post to honour her commitment to the Union Sports Minister, Dr. MS Gill, that she would quit after the Commonwealth Games. (A) Girija Vyas (B) Kiran Bedi (C) Vidya Stokes (D) Satvinder Kaur ANS:- (C) 153- Which former Indian cricketer has been elected the President of Karnataka Cricket Association? (A) Javagal Srinath (B) Anil Kumble (C) Venkatesh Prasad (D) None of the above ANS:- (B) 154- Which of the following became the first tax haven to sign a Tax Information Exchange Agreement with India that will allow exchange of information on criminal tax matters with the Indian government recently? (A) British Virgin Island (B) Bermuda (C) Bahamas (D) Cayman Islands ANS:- (B) 155- Asian Games 2010 were held in_________. (A) Japan (B) Singapore (C) China (D) India ANS:- (C) 156- The WAN-IFRA India 2010 annual conference organized in Jaipur recently was on which of the following subjects? (A) Telecom services (B) Education (C) Journalism (D) Architecture ANS:- (C)

157- Which committee has probed ―misappropriation‖ charges against Calcutta High Court Judge Soumitra Sen in the removal proceedings initiated by Parliament? (A) Justice Balakrishanan (B) Justice B Sudershan Reddy (C) Justice Jeewan Reddy (D) Justice Aftab Alam ANS:- (B) 158- The winner of recent edition of Ryder Cup (Golf) is______. (A) Europe (B) North America (C) Africa (D) Asia ANS:- (A) 159- Who is the Governor of Karnataka? (A) M.K. Narayanan (B) Shivraj Patil (C) Hansraj Bhardwaj (D) None of the above ANS:- (C) 160- Which football club won the Durand Cup? (A) Chirag United (B) Mohan Bagan (C) East Bengal (D) Churchill Brothers ANS:- (A) 161- Who won the final match of men‘s single Australian Open (Tennis)2011? (A) Novak Djokovic (B) Andy Murray (C) Rafael Nadal (D) Roger Federer ANS:- (A) 162- Name the former chief minister of Kerala who died recently. (A) ESL Narasimhan (B) VS Achutanandan (C) BS Yeddyurappa (D) K Karunakaran ANS:- (D)

163- Army‘s Strategic Forces Command recently tested (A) Agni-II (B) Agni-I (C) Prithvi-III (D) Trishul ANS:- (B) 164- ‗Decision Points‘ is a book written by —(A) Barack Obama (B) George Bush (C) Bill Clinton (D) Dr. Manmohan Singh ANS:- (B) 165- Which of the following is not correctly matched about the Golden Globe Awards given on Jan 16? (A) Best Motion Picture – The Social Network (B) Best Actor – Colin Firth for The King‘s Speech (C) Best Actress – Natalie Portman for The Black Swan (D) Best Original Score – AR Rahman for ―If I Rise‖ from 127 Hours ANS:- (D) 166- Consider the following statements about PAC: (a) An opposition member heads the PAC. (b) It has 22 members from both the Houses and cuts across parties. Which of the above statements are true? (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Both (a) and (b) (D) Neither (a) nor (b) ANS:- (C) 167- Who amongst the following 2011 Padma Shri awardee from sports field is wrongly matched? (A) Sushil Kumar – Wrestling (B) Gagan Narang – Shooting (C) Krishna Poonia – Javelin Throw (D) N. Kunjarani Devi – Weightlifting ANS:- (C) 168- India is purchasing the gigantic C-17 Globemaster-III giant strategic airlift aircraft from (A) Japan (B) USA (C) Australia (D) England ANS:- (B) 169- Who amongst the following is 2011 Padma Vibhushan Awardee? (A) Analjit Singh

(B) G.V.K. Reddy (C) Azim Premji (D) Rajendra S. Pawar ANS:- (C) 170- The Hindu Best Fiction Award 2010 has been conferred on — (A) Manu Joseph (B) Vikram Seth (C) Anita Desai (D) Arvind Adiga ANS:- (A) 171- Who is the central vigilance commissioner (CVC)? (A) P.J. Thapar (B) P.J. Hudda (C) P.J. Thomas (D) P.K. Garg ANS:- (C) 172- India‘s first ‗Water and Wastewater Gallery‘ was inaugurated in (A) Kolkata (B) Delhi (C) Chennai (D) Mumbai ANS:- (B) 173- Name the chief executive officer of Prasar Bharati who has been suspended on charges of irregulatities. (A) Vinod Rai (B) MV Nair (C) BS Lalli (D) Ranjan Mittal ANS:- (C) 174- The United Kingdom signed treaties agreeing to military cooperation including testing of nuclear warheads with (A) Belgium (B) France (C) The Netherlands (D) Germany ANS:- (B) 175- Who is the director of the film ‗Dil To Baccha Hai Ji‖? (A) Ajay Devgan (B) Emraan Hashmi (C) Madhur Bhandarkar (D) Omi Vaidya ANS:- (C) 176- What is Shivalik?

(A) India‘s first home-built stealth warship (B) India‘s first home-built stealth aircraft (C) India‘s first home-built stealth unmanned aircraft (D) India‘s first home-built nuclear submarine ANS:- (A) 177- Dilma Rouseff has been elected a the new President of (A) Brazil (B) Argentina (C) Peru (D) Chile ANS:- (A) 178- Who is the author of the book My Life With Taliban? (A) Abdul Salam Zaeef (B) Nayantara Sahgal (C) RK Narayan (D) Namita Gokhale ANS:- (A) 179- Which year has been set as a deadline for withdrawal of troops by North Atlantic Treaty Organisation from Afghanistan? (A) Year 2013 (B) Year 2015 (C) Year 2014 (D) Year 2016 ANS:- (C) 180- Name the governor of Pakistan‘s Punjab province who was shot dead by his own bodyguard recently. (A) Rana Muhammad Iqbal (B) Salman Taseer (C) Zulfikar Ali Magsi (D) Raja Zulqarnain Khan ANS:- (B) 181- Britain‘s economy shrank by, a shocking ______ per cent in the fourth quarter of 2010, dashing expectations for growth; the data showed on 25, January, 2011? (A) 0.5 (B) 0.6 (C) 0.7 (D) 0.9 ANS:- (A) 182- Ali Akbar Salehi is the foreign minister of (A) Iraq (B) Pakistan (C) Iran (D) Tunisia

ANS:- (C) 183- Who is the writer of ‗Curfewed Nigh‘? (A) Basharat Peer (B) Martin Amis (C) Johan Self (D) Saul Bellow ANS:- (A) 184- Judge Soumitra Sen has been found guilty of corruption by a Rajya Sabha- appointed committee and thus is liable for impeachment? He is from (A) Calcutta High Court (B) Allahabad High Court (C) Delhi High Court (D) Supreme Court ANS:- (A) 185- According to the Election Commission, how man national parties are there in the country? (A) 6 (B) 8 (C) 10 (D) 12 ANS:- (A) 186- 2011 Padma Shri Awardee Sheetal Mahajan is related to ____. (A) ParAns:- (A)Jumping (B) Mountain Climbing (C) Weightlifting (D) Discus Throw ANS:- (A) 187- Which of the following has won the Ranji Trophy title after defeating hosts Baroda on basis of their first innings lead in the final in Vadodara? (A) Delhi (B) Rajasthan (C) UP (D) Punjab ANS:- (B) 188- Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2010 has been conferred on— (A) Atal Bihari Vajpayee (B) Asma Jahangir (C) Lula Da Silva (D) Tony Blair ANS:- (C) 189- Legendary vocalist, Pandit Bhimsen Joshi who died on 24 January,

2011 was a recipient of (A) Padma Shri (B) Padma Vibhushan (C) Bharat Ratna (D) Padma Bhushan ANS:- (C) 190- Russian Parliament has recently approved the Russian-American new START. It stands for (A) Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty (B) Short Arms Reduction Treaty (C) Serious Arms Reduction treaty (D) Strategic Ammunition Reduction Treaty ANS:- (A) 191- Recently the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved the commencement of an Integrated Action Plan (IAP) in — (A) 60 Naxal hit districts (B) 80 Naxal hit districts (C) 50 Naxal hit districts (D) 40 Naxal hit districts ANS:- (A) 192- Who has been named Time magazine‘s 2010 Person of the year? (A) Julian Assange (B) Mark Zuckerburg (C) Wen Jiabao (D) Barack Obama ANS:- (B) 193- A Parliamentary committee in January 2011 has given the go ahead to the revised tax treaty between India and _____. (A) Brazil (B) Switzerland (C) America (D) All of these ANS:- (B) 194- Who is the author of the book Jawaharlal Nehru: civilizing a Savage World? (A) Arun Shourie (B) Nayantara Sahgal (C) RK Narayan (D) Namita Gokhale ANS:- (B) 195- Name the chief minister who has been chosen as the CNN-IBN person of the Year 2010? (A) Narendra Modi (B) Bhupinder Singh Hooda

(C) Shivraj Singh Chauhan (D) Nitish Kumar ANS:- (D) 196- Tejas is (A) anti-tank missile (B) Surface-to-air missile (C) Light combat aircraft (D) civilian aircraft ANS:- (C) 197- The New Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh is — (A) Jaganmohan Reddy (B) Chitranjeevi (C) Kiran Kumar Reddy (D) K. Rosaiah ANS:- (C) 198- Who among the following has been ranked World No. 1 badminton player? (A) Wang Shixian (B) Saina Nehwal (C) Wang Xin (D) Han Jin ANS:- (C) 199- Amar Pratap Singh has been appointed as the new Director of ____ (A) Research and Analysis Wing (B) Central Bureau of Investigation (C) Prasar Bharti (D) None of above ANS:- (B) 200- As per a recent global report the country which tops the terrorism risk list is — (A) Pakistan (B) Somalia (C) Iraq (D) Iran ANS:- (B) 201- Name the country in which govt. was dismissed and parliament dissolved in Jan 2011, under sweeping protests against spiraling food prices. (A) Tunisia (B) Algeria (C) Morocco (D) Namibia ANS:- (A) 202- Hambantota is a newly built port of -

(A) Thailand (B) Sri Lanka (C) Vietnam (D) Pakistan ANS:- (B) 203- Who is the author of the book India: A Portrait – An Intimate Biography of 1.2 Billion People? (A) Patrick French (B) Vikram Chandra (C) Kiran Desai (D) Amitav Ghosh ANS:- (A) 204- 2011 Padma Shri Awardee Harbhajan Singh is related to ___. (A) Cricket (B) Mountain Climbing (C) Wrestling (D) Shooting ANS:- (B) 205- Consider the following statements about JPC : (a) JPC stands for Joint Parliamentary Commission (b) A ruling party member heads the JPC. (c) The JPC has a specific man date and defined terms of reference worked out by the House. Which of the above statements is/are false? (A) Only (a) (B) Only (a) and (b) (C) All of the above (D) None of the above ANS:- (A) 206- Who has been appointed as the new chief of Research and Analysis Wing (RAW)? (A) AP Singh (B) Kamlesh Sharma (C) Sanjeev Tripathi (D) Dr. Sheekant Sharma ANS:- (C) 207- India recently signed MoU for High-tech Disease Detection Centre with (A) South Korea (B) USA (C) Russia (D) Japan ANS:- (B)

208- Who is the writer of the novel ‗The Place of Illusions‘? (A) Kiran Desai (B) Vikram Seth (C) Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni (D) Khushwant Singh ANS:- (C) 209- Indian Meteorological Department has declared that 2010 was the warmest year since (A) 1901 (B) 1925 (C) 1950 (D) 1990 ANS:- (A) 210- Li Na, a sportswoman from China is related to ___. (A) Tennis (B) Badminton (C) Cricket (D) Football ANS:- (A) 211- Institute for Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences is located in : (A) Bangaluru (B) Kochin (C) Mumbai (D) New Delhi ANS:- (D) 212- Nikki Randhawa Haley – an Indian-American recently became the first woman to win the governor‘s race in – (A) Texas (B) South Carolina (C) Ohio (D) Louisiana ANS:- (B) 213- According to a report submitted by IMF in its World Economic Outlook, which one of the following countries will have highest percent GDP growth rate in 2011? (A) China (B) India (C) Brazil (D) Russia ANS:- (A) 214- Name the pilgrimage centre where more than 100 people died in a stampede on Jan 15. (A) Shirdi

(B) Sabrimala (C) Rameshwaram (D) Badrinath ANS:- (B) 215- Consider the following statements : a. The Delhi government has decided to launch the scheme to give Delhites unique identification (UID) number, renamed Aadhaar on 26 January, 2011 b. UID is a 11-digit unique number, which will be issued to all citizens of India. c. It is clear proof of identity. Which of the above statements are not true? (A) Only (b) (B) Only (a) and (b) (C) Only (b) and (c) (D) Only (a) and (c) ANS:- (A) 216- International Association of Athletics Federation (IAAF) Male Athlete of the year 2010 is __ (A) Usain Bolt (B) David Rudisha (C) Lin Dan (D) Michael Phelps ANS:- (B) 217- Aditi Mutatkar and Arvind Bhat are the national champions of (A) Squash (B) Badminton (C) Chess (D) Table Tennis ANS:- (B) 218- External affairs Minister S.M. Krishna on 30 January, 2011 condemned the radio-tagging of Indian students of the Tri Valley University of ________ , demanding severe action against those responsible for the inhumane act. (A) USA (B) Canada (C) Australia (D) UK ANS:- (A) 219- Who is the writer of the book ―Stranger to History : A Son‘s Journey through Islamic lands‖? (A) Aatish Taseer (B) Khushwant Singh (C) Tavleen Singh (D) Salman Taseer

ANS:- (A) 220- International Association of Athletics Federation (IAAF) Female Athlete of the year 2010 is ___. (A) Blanka Vlasic (B) Saina Nehwal (C) Aselefech Mergia (D) None of the above ANS:- (A) 221- Name the six-year-old boy who has become the youngest rated Indian chess player, according to the Jan 2011 list released by FIDE, the international chess body. (A) SP Sethuraman (B) Parimarjan Negi (C) GN Gopal (D) M Aditya ANS:- (D) 222- Which of the following dance form was/were recently inscribed on UNESCO‘s intangible heritage list (A) Kerala‘s Mudiyetu (B) Chhau of East India (C) Kalbelia of Rajasthan (D) All of the above ANS:- (D) 223- Who won the final match of women‘s single Australian Open (Tennis)-2011? (A) Kim Clijsters (B) Dinara Safina (C) Maria Sharapova (D) Vera Zvonareva ANS:- (A) 224- The third _________ International Film Festival 2011 was celebrated on 27 January, 2011 to 30 January, 2011. (A) Jaipur (B) Mysore (C) Goa (D) Kolkata ANS:- (A) 225- National Youth Day is observed on (A) Jan 5 (B) Jan 7 (C) Jan 12 (D) Jan 17 ANS:- (C)

226- Which country has world‘s biggest solar power station? (A) United States (B) United Kingdom (C) Germany (D) Spain ANS:- (D) 227- Which of the following has been ranked as one of the most powerful women of past century in ‗Time Magazine‘ list? (A) Indira Gandhi (B) Mother Teresa (C) Both of the above (D) None of the above ANS:- (C) 228- Consider the following statements about INS Vindhyagiri: (a) INS Vindhyagiri, commissioned in 1981, was an indigenously built, fully operational frontline frigate of the Indian Navy. (b) INS Vindhyagiri had sunk down on 31 January, 2011 (c) It was badly damaged in a fire, following a collision with a merchant vessel off the Mumbai coast. Which of the above statements are true? (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All of the above ANS:- (D) 229- Who has succeeded Richard Holbrooke as the special envoy of US President Barack Obama for Afghanistan and Pakistan? (A) Ali Triki (B) Koichiro Matsuura (C) Frank Ruggiero (D) Helen Clerk ANS:- (C) 230- Susilo Bombang Yudhoyono was the Chief guest at the Republic Day (26 January, 2011) parade. He is the President of ____. (A) Thailand (B) Indonesia (C) Singapore (D) Malaysia ANS:- (B) 231- Which was the first Arab country to see democratic uprising against the dictatorial government recently? (A) Libya

(B) Tunisia (C) Egypt (D) Yemen ANS:- (B) 232- The National Bravery Award scheme was initiated by the _____________ in 1957. (A) Indian Council for Child Welfare (B) Ministry of Social Welfare (C) Ministry of Human Resources (D) National Commission for Children ANS:- (A) 233- As a New Year gift to Buddhist pilgrims, the government has decided to extend visAns:- (A)on-arrival (VoA) facility to five ASEAN countries from Jan 1, 2011. Which of the following is not among them? (A) Cambodia (B) Indonesia (C) Philippines (D) Vietnam ANS:- (B) 234- The first edition of the South Asian Winter Games was held in (A) Dehradun (B) Gulmarg (C) Ooty (D) Shillong ANS:- (A) 235- Which award did A.R. Rahman bag for his musical composition in Danny Boyle‘s movie 127 hours? (A) Golden Globe (B) BAFTA (C) Critics Choice (D) Grammy ANS:- (C) 236- Ehud Barak, defence minister of Israel, has resigned as the leader of the (A) Likud Party (B) Labour Party (C) Kadima Party (D) Afzmaut Party ANS:- (B) 237 – How many children have been selected for the National Bravery Awards 2010? (A) 13 (B) 23 (C) 32

(D) 36 ANS:- (B) 238 – International Customs Day is celebrated on ___ (A) 6 January (B) 16 January (C) 26 January (D) 30 January ANS:- (C) 239 – Name the country in which the UN ended its peace mission on Jan 15, 2011. (A) Bangladesh (B) Sudan (C) Iraq (D) Nepal ANS:- (D) 240 – Which of the following is rightly matched (A) Egypt – Hosni Mubarak (B) Tunisia – Zine El Abidine Ben Ali (C) Libya – Muammar Gaddafi (D) All of the above ANS:- (D)

1-. Who scored the first century in the Xth Cricket World Cup (2011)? (A). Virender Sehwag (B). Virat Kohli (C). Sachin Tendulkar (D). Andrew Strauss Ans. (A) 2-. Which state in January 2011 allowed six iron ore mines to restart? (A). Orissa (B). Gujarat (C). Bihar (D). Rajasthan Ans. (A)

3-. India has finally woken up to the needs of the country's elderly. With the number of people in the 60-plus age group in India expected to increase to 100 million in 2013 and to 198 million in 2030, the health ministry is all set to roll out the ? (A). National Programme for Health care for the Elderly (B). National Programme for Senior Citizens (C). National Programme for Old Aged (D). Rashtriya Vriddha Swasthya Yojana Ans. (A) 4-. Consider the following statements about Direct Tax: A. Exemption limit for individual taxpayers raised from Rs. 1.6 lakh to Rs. 1.9 lakh. B. Exemption limit raised for senior Citizens from Rs. 2.4 lakh to Rs. 2.5 lakh; the qualifying age of the rebate reduced from 65 to 60. C. Higher exemption limit for very senior Citizens (80 years and above) at Rs. 5 lakh. Which of the above statement are true? (A). Only (a) and (b) (B). Only (b) and (c) (C). Only (c) (D). All of the above Ans. (B) 5-. Which of the following Academy Award winners for 2011 is wrongly matched (A). Best Actor - Colin Firth (B). Best Actress - Natalie Portman (C). Best Supporting Actor - Christian Bale (D). Best Supporting Actress - Kate Winslet Ans. (D) 6-. Which among the following statements is/are correct? (1). Non-resident Indians (NRIs) can now cast votes in their home constituencies in India. (2). The NRI can cast his vote by postal balloting. (A). 1 only (B). 2 only (C). Both 1 and 2 (D). Neither 1 nor 2 Ans. (A) 7-. Which of the following teams has won the Duleep Trophy in Visakhapatnam on Feb 5? (A). East Zone (B). West Zone

(C). South Zone (D). North Zone Ans. (C) 8-. In a landmark move, which of these State governments has set up a Savarna Aayog, a commission to identify the deprived and underprivileged families among upper castes? (A). Uttar Pradesh (B). Bihar (C). Madhya Pradesh (D). Rajasthan Ans. (B) 9-. The environment ministry in February 2011 issued a notification banning the use of plastics for packaging ___________ products. (A). Milk (B). Tobacco (C). Spicy (D). Manure Ans. (B) 10-. The Central government has revised wages of agricultural laborers under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme. The base wage is revised once in ________. (A). Two years (B). Three years (C). Four years (D). Five years Ans. (D) 11-. Corporate affairs minister murli Deora in February 2011 favoured making if mandatory for the private sector to spend ______ of its profits on corporate social responsibility projects. (A). 0.5 percent (B). 1 percent (C). 1.5 percent (D). 2 percent Ans. (D) 12-. GR Sufi has been chosen as the first Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) of (A). J&K (B). Assam (C). Bihar (D). Goa

Ans. (A) 13-. Mamata Banerjee announced additional mechanized laundry units will be set up at ______, Chandigarh and Bhopal for improving the quality of linen in trains. (A). Kolkata (B). Nagpur (C). Raipur (D). Kanpur Ans. (B) 14-. As per UNO's declaration, the year 2011 is being celebrated as International Year of (A). Youth (B). Women Empowerment (C). Forests (D). Global Economic Co-operation Ans. (C) 15-. Government is committed to retaining at least_________ ownership and management control of central public sector undertakings. (A). 41% (B). 51% (C). 55% (D). 60% Ans. (B) 16-. Which of these countries has announced one billion US dollar aid for the reconstruction of Nalanda University? (A). Japan (B). Singapore (C). Malaysia (D). China Ans. (D) 17-. Satyanand Mishra has been appointed as the new(A). Chief Information Commissioners (B). Chief Election Commissioner (C). Chief of Research and Analysis Wing (D). None of the above Ans. (A) 18-. What is the name of the in-house magazine to be published by the Railways, to be distributed to the passengers? (A). Rail Vishwa

(B). Rail Bandhu (C). Rail Mail (D). Rail Patra Ans. (B) 19-. According to Union Budget (2011 -12), a substantial increase in allocation for Defence by 11.6% to Rs.__________ crore. (A). 1,64,415 (B). 1,54,415 (C). 1,65,415 (D). 1,74,415 Ans. (A) 20-. According to Union Budget (2011-12), allocation for Bharat Nirman programme is up by Rs. ________ crore from Rs. 58,000 crore. (A). 10,000 (B). 11, 000 (C). 12,000 (D). 13,000 Ans. (A) 21-. India's first Coast Guard Academy would be set up in ___________ (A). Karnataka (B). Goa (C). Kerala (D). Tamil Nadu Ans. (C) 22-. An anti-corruption tribunal of the ICC has banned former Pakistan captain Salman Butt for ______ years, Mohammad Asif for _______ years and Mohammad Amir for _____ years for their role in a spot-fixing betting scam. (A). 10, 7, 5 (B). 7, 5, 3 (C). 7,5,10 (D). 5,7,10 Ans. (A) 23-. With which of these IT giants has Bharti Foundation, the philanthropic arm of Bharti Enterprises, has jointly announced an initiative to support the Satya Bharti schools? (A). Wipro (B). Rediff (C). Yahoo (D). Google

Ans. (D) 24-. Which of the following world cup cricket 2011 team and the captain leading it is wrongly matched? (A). England - A. Strauss (B). Pakistan - Shahid Afridi (C). New Zealand - Brendon McCullum (D). South Africa - G. Smith Ans. (C) 25-. After a gap of 40 years, India hosted the 17th Common-wealth Law Conference, which was attended by 800 delegates from about 53 Commonwealth countries. The conference was held in. (A). New Delhi (B). Hyderabad (C). Chennai (D). Pune Ans. (B) 26-. To which of these African countries did India hand over a Cheetah utility helicopter at the Aero India air show, recently held in Bangalore? (A). Angola (B). Zambia (C). Kenya (D). Namibia Ans. (D) 27-. The Union Cabinet has approved the Coinage Bill 2009, in which the maximum punishment for melting or destruction of coins would be increased from_______ to _____ years of imprisonment. (A). Five, ten (B). Two, five (C). One, two (D). Five, seven Ans. (D) 28-. Name the 17th Karmapa who has been questioned by the Himachal Pradesh Police about the huge recovery of unaccounted foreign and Indian currency from his monastery in Sidhbari. (A). Ugyen Thinley Dorjee (B). Karmapa Dorjee (C). Dalai Lama (D). Lama Rinchin Thondak Ans. (A)

29-. Railway Minister Mamata Banerjee announced _________ MW gas-based power plant at Thakurli in Maharashtra for meeting railway requirements. (A). 400 (B). 500 (C). 700 (D). 900 Ans. (C) 30-. Which team has won the inaugural Hockey India Senior Women's National Championship? (A). Haryana (B). Railways (C). Punjab (D). Jharkhand Ans. (B) 31-. Who has been appointed as the first chief of the National Green Tribunal (NGT)? (A). Dhanendra Kumar (B). Lokeshwar Singh (C). Sushma Nath (D). Sam Pitroda Ans. (B) 32-. Central Excise Day is celebrated of (A). February 24 (B). February 28 (C). March 31 (D). April 1 Ans. (A) 33-. Which of the following will be the capital of Southern Sudan, world's newest capital? (A). Kigali (B). Free Town (C). Juba (D). Khartoum Ans. (C) 34-. Health Insurance Portability, in which holders of health insurance policies can now switch companies without fear of losing benefits, will be effective in India from: (A). June 1, 2011 (B). August 1, 2011 (C). July 1, 2011

(D). October 1, 2011 Ans. (C) 35-. Which state in its assembly budget presented on February 10, 2010 has offered rice at Rs. 2 a kg to four million families in the below poverty line category? (A). Kerala (B). Uttar Pradesh (C). Assam (D). Meghalaya Ans. (A) 36-. Consider the following statements about Economic Survey (2010-11): A. Financial Inclusion: Broaden savings, integrate it into system to boost growth B. Fiscal Deficit: Introduction of GST crucial to raise revenues, narrow gap. C. Human Development: Strike free year of relative peace industrial relations Which of the above statements are true ? (A). Only (a) (B). Only (b) (C). Only (c) (D). All of the above Ans. (D) 37-. With which country India in February 2011 entered into a pact for exchange of information to check tax evasion and money laundering? (A). British Virgin Islands (B). Italy (C). Denmark (D). Mauritius Ans. (A) 38-. Name the first woman Secretary-General of SAARC. (A). Fathimath Dhiyana Saeed (B). Mariana Babar (C). Illina Khan (D). Nirupama Rao Ans. (A) 39-. Who has been appointed as an adviser to the Prime Minister on skills development with Cabinet rank? (A). Kaushik Basu (B). Subramaniam Ramadorai (C). Jayati Ghosh (D). Prabhat Patnaik

Ans. (B) 40-. Scientists at the Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam, have successfully extended the life of Fast Breeder Test Reactor (FBTR) by another 20 years. This Centre is located in: (A). Karnataka (B). Gujarat (C). Maharashtra (D). Tamil Nadu Ans. (D) 41-. 34th National Games in Feb 2011 was held in (A). Goa (B). Assam (C). Jharkhand (D). Kerala Ans. (C) 42-. According to Union Budget (2011-12), from 1 April, 2011, remuneration for Anganwadi workers has been increased from Rs. 1,500 to Rs. 3,000 a month and for Anganwadi helpers from Rs. 750 to Rs._________a month. (A). 1,000 (B). 1,200 (C). 1,500 (D). 2,000 Ans. (C) 43-. Hosni Mubarak is associated with which country? (A). Tunisia (B). Sudan (C). Libya (D). None of these Ans. (D) 44-. Government has decided to stop the circulation of 25 paise coin w.e.f. (A). April 1, 2011 (B). June 1, 2011 (C). June 30, 2011 (D). September 30, 2011 Ans. (C) 45-. Who was the Chairman of the panel constituted to study the recommendation of National Advisory Council (NAC) on the proposed Food Security Bill?

(A). Montek Singh Ahluwaliah (B). Pranab Mukherjee (C). C. Rangarajan (D). Deepak Parikh Ans. (C) 46-. The third summit of BRIC is scheduled to be organised in China in (A). April 2011 (B). May 2011 (C). June 2011 (D). July 2011 Ans. (A) 47-. India recently hosted the largest-ever gathering of Least Developed Countries (LDCs) Ministers in New Delhi. According to United Nations, LDC status applies to how many countries at present? (A). 45 (B). 46 (C). 47 (D). 48 Ans. (D) 48-. Citing health hazards, which State Government has banned use of the pesticide Endosulfan with immediate effect? (A). Kerala (B). Karnataka (C). Maharashtra (D). Andhra Pradesh Ans. (B) 49-. The Asian development Bank (ADB) in February 2011 announced to extend _____ assistance to India for developing the country‘s infrastructure. (A). $ 5 billion (B). $ 5.9 billion (C). $ 6.3 billion (D). $ 7.4 billion Ans. (D) 50-. Indian Army's Operation Saiyam (Patience) was related to (A). Kashmir (B). Scrap Ammunition (C). North East (D). None of the above Ans. (B)

51-. Who will be the first president of Southern Sudan? (A). Salva Kiir Mayardit (B). Dr Riek Machar (C). Omar al-Bashir (D). Johan Kufour Ans. (A) 52-. With reference to the NRIs getting the voting rights in India, as per the law so far, the name of an NRI would be deleted from the voters' list if he or she did not stay at their residence in India for ________ at a stretch. (A). Six months (B). Eight months (C). Ten months (D). One year Ans. (A) 53-. The Mascot of World Cup Cricket (2011) is (A). Dumpy (B). Stumpy (C). Appy (D). Buppy Ans. (B) 54-. Recently, more than a dozen Indian students were radio tagged with tracking devices after being scammed by a dodgy university in US. The sham Tri-Valley University was located in which State of US? (A). Ohio (B). California (C). Atlanta (D). Washington Ans. (B) 55-. The Union Government has recently approved Project-15 B which is related toll (A). Defence Proramme (B). Social Programme (C). Initiating Dialogue with J&K separatists (D). Telangana Issue Ans. (A) 56-. With more than 99% of voters in the south opting to secede from the Sudan's north, how many countries will constitute the African continent after July 9, 2011? (A). 53

(B). 54 (C). 55 (D). 56 Ans. (B) 57-. Name the Hezbollah-backed man who has been appointed as the new PM of Lebanon. (A). Wajib Mikati (B). Rafik Hariri (C). Omar Suleiman (D). Asma Mahfouz Ans. (A) 58-. The government in February 2011 banned the export of milk powder and its product to – (A). Check rising price (B). protect domestic Industry (C). check quality (D). All of these Ans. (A) 59-. Which country has emerged as the top Migrant Destination Country? (A). U.S.A. (B). Russia (C). Japan (D). Australia Ans. (A) 60-. President Ali Abdullah Saleh, ruling since 1978, is under pressure as violent protests are raging in capital Sanaa. The country in question is: (A). Bahrain (B). Yemen (C). Algeria (D). Tunisia Ans. (B) 61-. The government in February 2011 setup a task force to create a way to directly transfer cash to the ultimate beneficiaries of various Subsidy schemes. The task force will be headed by – (A). Nandan Nilekani (B). Apoorva Sinha (C). Sangam Chitra (D). All of these Ans. (A)

62-. Which of the following Academy Award winners for 2011 is wrongly matched (A). Best Director - Tom Hooper (B). Best Music Score - A.R. Rahman (C). Best Motion Picture - The King's Speech (D). Best Foreign Film - A Better World Ans. (B) 63-. ‗WikiLeaks: Inside Julian Assange's War on Secrecy" is the biography of WikiLeaks founder Julian Assange, written by journalists David Leigh and Luke Harding. These two journalists are associated with which of the following newspapers? (A). Guardian (B). Los Angeles Times (C). Washington Post (D). The Times Ans. (A) 64-. Consider the following statements: A. Muammar Gaddafi came to power in a bloodless military coup in 1959 B. Tripoli is the capital of Libya. Which of the above statements are true? (A). Only (a) (B). Only (b) (C). Both (a) and (b) (D). Neither (a) nor (b) Ans. (C) 65-. Which of these countries has been added in the 'BRIC (Brazil-Russia-lndiaChina) grouping of emerging economies? (A). South Korea (B). Venezuela (C). South Africa (D). Russia Ans. (C) 66-. Who has been appointed as the head of the reconstituted National Security Advisory Board (NSAB)? (A). Shyam Saran (B). Anil Kakodkar (C). C Rajamohan (D). Naresh Chandra Ans. (D)

67-. The Upper House of Egyptian Parliament is known as which among the following? (A). Shura Council (B). Majilis Al-Sha'ab (C). Dewan Rakyat (D). Majlis al-Nuwaab Ans. (A) 68-. State run Nuclear Power Corp. of India Ltd. has set up a joint venture company with ________ for developing atomic power projects in the country. (A). ONGC (B). NTPL (C). SAIL (D). RIL Ans. (B) 69-. Civil Aviation Ministry has declared to celebrate its Centenary Year during (A). 2010-11 (B). 2011-12 (C). 2012-13 (D). 2011 Ans. (B) 70-. Railway minister has proposed non-lapsable fund for socially desirable projects under the name of (A). Pradhan Mantri Rail Vikas Yojana (B). Sonia Gandhi Rail Vikas Yogana (C). Mamta Banerjee Rail Vikas Yojana (D). Rajeev Gandhi Rail Vikas Yojana Ans. (A) 71-. India‘s Youngest Grand Master (Chess) is (A). Sourav Ghosal (B). Parimarjan Negi (C). S.P. Sethuraman (D). None of the above Ans. (C) 72-. 'Nomadic Elephant' was the Joint military exercise recently held In India between India and (A). Malaysia (B). Mongolia (C). Indonesia (D). Sri Lanka

Ans. (B) 73-. What is India's position in current FIFA rankings? (A). 120th (B). 132nd (C). 144th (D). 150th Ans. (C) 74-. Thousands of people, inspired by the Egyptian Revolution of 2011, have taken to the streets of Algiers to protest against their own regime and to call for the removal of their President. The President of Algeria is (A). Abdelaziz Bouteflika (B). Ahmed Ouyahia (C). Ali Osman (D). Omar Bashir Ans. (A) 75-. Wages paid to Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme has now been linked with (A). Wholesale Price Index (B). Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Labour (C). Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (D). Food Inflation Ans. (B) 76-. The International Press Institute (IPI), India Chapter, has conferred their Excellence in Journalism award for the year 2010 to________. The award was given to the magazine for the expose on the cold-blooded killing of a young man by the security forces in Manipur. (A). Tehelka (B). Cobra Post (C). Outlook (D). India Today Ans. (A) 77-. "Pro-democracy activists are camping at Pearl Square in capital Manama‖. The country in question is: (A). Jordon (B). Morocco (C). Bahrain (D). Yemen Ans. (C)

78-. Who has been appointed as India's first woman finance secretary? (A). Sushma Nath (B). Kavita Choudhry (C). Chokila Iyer (D). Arundhati Ghosh Ans. (A) 79-. Consider the following statements are true ? A. Direct cash transfers may help check leakage of subsidy B. Pitches for no cap on micro-finance institutions C. Supports Bill to boost pensions business, wants government to push new Pension Scheme Which of the above statements are true ? (A). Only (a) (B). Only (a) and (b) (C). Only (a) and (c) (D). All of the above Ans. (C) 80-. A _____ physicist and two USA Scientists have solved a 400 year old mystery on the working of the Sun offering a solution that could help predict space weather and plan space missions. (A). Delhi (B). Patna (C). Kolkata (D). Chennai Ans. (C) 81-. On March 11, 2011, a ferocious tsunami spawned by one of the largest earthquake ever recorded slammed Japan's ________ coast, killing thousands of people. (A). Northern (B). Eastern (C). Southern (D). Western Ans. (B) 82-. Which of the following Trophy has been given to the winner of 34th National Games? (A). Raja Bhalendra Trophy (B). Raja Ranjeet Singh Trophy (C). Birsa Munda Trophy (D). Arjun Gaurav Samman Ans. (A)

83-. India recently applied to the European Organization for Nuclear Research at Geneva in _________ for associate membership. (A). Switzerland (B). France (C). Germany (D). Poland Ans. (A) 84-. David Paget, a London Court judge has sentenced _________, a law student who posted Islamic terrorist propaganda on the Internet to five years in jail. (A). Amir Akhtar (B). Imran Butt (C). Suleiman Farid (D). Mohammed Gul Ans. (D) 85-. Yoweri Museveni, the long-time president of________, on February 20, 2011, won another term in Kampala, allowing him to extend his 25-year hold on power. (A). Uganda (B). Botswana (C). Cameroon (D). Congo Ans. (A) 86-. Which woman politician is the member of the JPC on the 2G spectrum scam from the Rajya Sabha. (A). Mohsina Kidwai (B). Jayanthi Natarajan (C). Mamta Banerjee (D). Jaya Bachan Ans. (B) 87-. Environment Ministers of Brazil, South Africa, India and China met at the sixth BASIC Ministerial meeting on Climate Change in ____ (A). Beijing (B). Rio de Janeiro (C). New Delhi (D). Cape Town Ans. (C) 88-. Nursultan Nazarbayev has been re-elected president of which of the following countries for the third term?

(A). Kazakshtan (B). Ukraine (C). Kyrgyzstan (D). Syria Ans. (A) 89-. Which of the following country was the host of First Asian Yoga Championship held recently? (A). Thailand (B). Cambodia (C). Vietnam (D). Laos Ans. (D) 90-. The World Bank in March 2011 approved financial assistance of ___ to India. (A). $10billion (B). $12billion (C). $13billion (D). $14billion Ans. (D) 91-. The third National Convention on the Right to Information Act was held in _____ in March 2011? (A). Dispur (B). Kohima (C). Shillong (D). Aizawl Ans. (C) 92-. The ASEAN agreed to deploy _______ observers in Cambodia and Thailand along their border near the mediaeval Preah Vihear Hindu temple. (A). Malaysian (B). Indonesian (C). Philippine (D). Singapore Ans. (B) 93-. Christine Lagarde, who recently headed the G-20 meeting of Finance Ministers and Governors of central Banks is Finance Minister of which among the following countries? (A). France (B). Australia (C). Brazil (D). South Africa

Ans. (A) 94-. Which state in 2009-10 recorded the highest per capita income? (A). Goa (B). Delhi (C). Kerala (D). Punjab Ans. (A) 95-. Eminent astrophysicist _____ known for his work on pulsars, passed away in Bangalore on March 2, 2011? (A). Shekhar Kartik (B). Murli Davangere (C). Venkatraman Radhakrishnan (D). Venkitaraman Pillai Ans. (C) 96-. The Securities and Exchange Board of India in March 2011 decided to allow _____ to visit Sebi Bhavan to help them learn about the capital market regulator. (A). Students (B). Foreign Investors (C). Tourists (D). Press Ans. (A) 97-. The High Court of Bangladesh, on March 8, 2011, dismissed the challenge of ____ to the Bank of Bangladesh‘s order removing him as MD of the Grameen Bank. (A). Ismail Farooq (B). Muhammad Yunus (C). Ismail Sheikh (D). Yawar Khan Ans. (B) 98-. India the world‘s second biggest wheat grower in March 2011 decided to donate 100,000 tonnes to grains to ____. (A). Pakistan (B). Bangladesh (C). Afghanistan (D). Bulgaria Ans. (C)

99-. Kuno Palpur Wildlife Sanctuary, which is being proposed as a new home for some relocated Gir lions from Gujarat, is located in which among the following states? (A). Maharashtra (B). Orissa (C). Madhya Pradesh (D). Rajasthan Ans. (C) 100-. Which Indian city hosted the second Vishwa Kannada Sammelan in March 2011? (A). Bangalore (B). Mangalore (C). Belgaum (D). New Delhi Ans. (C) 101-. The United States government finally imposed unilateral sanctions against the regime of Libyan leader Muammar Qadhafi on______2011 ? (A). March 16 (B). February 28 (C). March 1 (D). February 25 Ans. (D) 102-. ______ was, on March 1, 2011, selected for the prestigious Vyas Samman for 2010 for his collections of poems, ‗Phir Bhi Kuch Rah Jayega‘. (A). Abhijit Shukla (B). Manish Pandey (C). Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari (D). Ashok Dhingra Ans. (D) 103-. Russia successfully launched _________, its next-generation navigation satellite for its Glonass global communication system from the northern space centre. (A). Vladivostok (B). Kursk (C). Plesetsk (D). Moscow Ans. (C) 104-. The Supreme Court, in March 2011, appealed to Pakistan to consider granting remission to ____ an Indian prisoner detained in the Lahore central jail for about 27 years.

(A). Hiresh Duggal (B). Manoj Sharma (C). Akhil Kohli (D). Gopal Dass Ans. (D) 105-. Benga got the better of ____ in the final of the men‘s football event of the 34th National Games at the Birsa Munda Stadium in Ranchi. (A). Goa (B). Nagaland (C). Punjab (D). Uttar Pradesh Ans. (C) 106-. Name the former Nepal Prime Minister and founding member of the Nepali Congress who died recently. (A). Girija Prasad Koirala (B). Ganesh Man Singh (C). Krishna Prasad Bhattarai (D). Madhav Kumar Nepal Ans. (C) 107-. Which of the following Academy Award (s) was/were won by the King's Speech at the 82nd Academy Awards in Los Angeles on February 28,2011? (A). Best Picture (B). Best Director (C). Best Actor (D). All of the above Ans. (D) 108-. Haryana, in March 2011, constituted an Inquiry Commission under retired Justice________to inquire into the killing of Sikhs in the November 1984 riots; (A). T. P. Garg (B). A.S. Dahlya (C). P.N. Parmar (D). S.N. Dabas Ans. (A) 109-. Which state government, on March 7, 2011, announced to undertake a detailed census of cancer patients in the state? (A). Delhi (B). Haryana (C). Punjab (D). Orissa

Ans. (C) 110-. ____ of the IISER, Kolkata, in March 2011, used a computer model of solar activity to explain how the sun lost its spots and solar storms for a long period. (A). Rohit Dey (B). Ashish Ranjan (C). Subhajit Saha (D). Dibyendu Nandi Ans. (D) 111-. Name Pakistan's Minister for Minority Affairs who was gunned down near his residence. The assassination is being linked to the blasphemy issue that consumed the life of Punjab Governor Salman Taseer. (A). Rahmat Masih (B). Shahbaz Bhatti (C). Yusuf Masih (D). Isa Yakoob Ans. (B) 112-. Which among the following sports is NOT a part of the London Olympics? (A). Triathlon (B). Taekwondo (C). Table Tennis (D). Baseball Ans. (D) 113-. What is the Budget 2011 projections for inflation during 2011-12? (A). 10 percent (B). 8 percent (C). 7 percent (D). 5 percent Ans. (D) 114-. Name the state govt which accepted eight of the 14 demands Maoists made for the release of Malkangiri Collector R. Vineel Krishna and Junior Engineer Pabitra Majhi. (A). Orissa (B). Jharkhand (C). Chhattisgarh (D). Maharashtra Ans. (A)

115-. The Central Government, In March 2011, took an initiative to set up separate High Courts In (A). Tripura (B). Manipur (C). Meghalaya (D). All of the above Ans. (D) 116-. Name the first country to announce that it is officially recognising the Libyan National Council as the sole representative of the Libyan people. (A). US (B). France (C). Britain (D). Germany Ans. (B) 117-. Budget 2011 has allotted _________ as a subsidy on major heads such as food, fertilizers and fuel. (A). Rs. 80000 crore (B). Rs. 100000 crore (C). Rs. 143570 crore (D). Rs. 150000 crore Ans. (C) 118-. The targeted gauge conversion in Railway Budget 2011-12 is ? (A). 900 km (B). 950km (C). 990 km (D). 1017 km Ans. (D) 119-. The Chief Minister of which Indian state, on March 4, 2011, asked the state legislators to move a resolution for setting up a Truth and reconciliation commission? (A). Chhattisgarh (B). Manipur (C). Goa (D). Jammu & Kashmir Ans. (D) 120-. Who among the following has been defeated by Saina Nehwal, who has won the Swiss Open Grand Prix Gold title recently, becoming the First Indian to do so? (A). Ji Hyun Sung (B). Wang Lin

(C). Kamilla Rytter Juhl (D). Shinta Mulia Sari Ans. (A) 121-. Which country has successfully launched a next-generation navigation satellite for its Glonass global communication system? (A). China (B). Poland (C). Germany (D). Russia Ans. (D) 122-. Which West African state was witness to fighting in March 2011, with thousands of people fleeing across the border to Liberia? (A). Senegal (B). Morocco (C). Ivory Coast (D). Guinea Coast Ans. (C) 123-. A special fast track court in Ahmedabad sentenced 11 convicts to death and 20 others to life imprisonment in the 2002 ________ train burning case on March 1, 2011? (A). Godhra (B). Bareilly (C). Raipur (D). Kolkatta Ans. (A) 124-. Name the former President who will be awarded Russia's highest medal, Order of St Andrew, for his service as the last Soviet leader. (A). Mikhail Gorbachev (B). Boris Yeltsin (C). Vladimir Putin (D). Dmitry Medvedev Ans. (A) 125-. The 35th National Games will be held in? (A). Kerala (B). Goa (C). Tamil Nadu (D). Punjab Ans. (A)

126-. On March 6, 2011, the Supreme Court held that __________ has ample powers to enact legislation with respect to extra-territorial aspects for the security of India? (A). President (B). Prime Minister (C). Supreme Court (D). Parliament Ans. (D) 127-. Name one of the last of the mighty men who fought all odds to protect the tiger and who was conferred a Lifetime Achievement Award by the Worldwide Fund for Nature in Jaipur. (A). Fateh Singh Rathore (B). Sunita Narain (C). Vandana Shiva (D). Deep Joshi Ans. (A) 128-. Jharkhand men‘s team lost to ______ in the hockey finals of the 34th Jharkhand National Games in Ranchi. (A). Tamil Nadu (B). Kerala (C). Punjab (D). Delhi Ans. (C) 129-. Who is the Libyan leader who has been fighting against the NATO forces to save his reign? (A). Hosni Mubarak (B). Zainul Abeden Ben Ali (C). Muammar Qadhafi (D). Hafiz Al Basher Ans. (C) 130-. In which city were twenty-one Roman Catholic priests suspended after being linked to an investigation into widespread child molestation. (A). Denver (B). Darwin (C). Philadelphia (D). Toronto Ans. (C) 131-. Lee Chong Wei on March 13, 2011, won the All-England Open men's singles title, beating ________ , the Olympic champion from China. (A). Ming Sung

(B). Tai Lin (C). Jet Chang (D). Un Dan Ans. (D) 132-. On March 3, 2011, the Union Cabinet cleared the Protection of _______ from Sexual Offences Bill, 2011? (A). Children (B). Sex-workers (C). Working Women (D). Minors Ans. (A) 133-. Which country has appointed Brigadier General Ravinder Singh as its next Army chief, the first Sikh in nearly 30 years to be given the force‘s batton. (A). Thailand (B). Singapore (C). Malaysia (D). Indonesia Ans. (B) 134-. Arjun Singh, who died recently, was the former Chief minister of (A). Chhattisgarh (B). MP (C). UP (D). Rajasthan Ans. (B) 135-. Anant Pai, better known as 'Uncle Pai' , who recently died was the creator of which among the following comic series? (A). Chacha Chaudhary (B). Chandamama (C). Indrajaal (D). Amar Chitra Katha Ans. (D) 136-. Name the retired diplomat who has replaced the late Richard Holbrooke as the United States special envoy to Afghanistan and Pakistan. (A). Phillip Adams (B). Marc Grossman (C). Mark Zukerburg (D). Julian Assange Ans. (B)

137-. John Davison of _________ who became an overnight household name in 2003 by breaking the record for the fastest World Cup hundred, announced his retirement on March 2011 ? (A). Ireland (B). The Netherland (C). Canada (D). Zimbabwe Ans. (C) 138-. Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the National Minorities Commission (NCM)? (A). Salman Khurshid (B). Rahman Khan (C). Wajahat Habibullah (D). Najeeb Jung Ans. (C) 139-. Martin Kaymer of ____ became the new World number one is golf on March 1, 2011, taking over from Lee Westwood who deposed Tiger Woods on October 31, 2011 ? (A). Britain (B). Switzerland (C). Germany (D). Russia Ans. (C) 140-. Who is the author of the book Matters of Discretion? (A). IK Gujral (B). HD Devegowda (C). Manmohan Singh (D). AB Vajpayee Ans. (A) 141-. Oil and Natural Gas Crop. Ltd. in March 2011 made a significant gas discovery in___. (A). Tripura (B). Assam (C). Meghalaya (D). Orissa Ans. (A) 142-. Which country, on March 5, 2011, advocated a closer security relationship with India to check money-laundering and drug-trafficking? (A). Myanmar (B). Thailand

(C). Indonesia (D). Nepal Ans. (B) 143-. The Centre, on March 8, 2011, approved a grant of Rs. 5 crore to the ASI to make five of its World Heritage Sites accessible to ________ (A). Children (B). Old people (C). Persons with disabilities (D). All of the above Ans. (D) 144-. India during 2006-10 overtook China, as the world‘s largest arms importer, receiving ____ of the volume of global arms transfers. (A). 2 percent (B). 4 percent (C). 6 percent (D). 9 percent Ans. (D) 145-. According to the provisional data of Census 2011 released on March 31, 2011 India's population is (A). 1.12 billion (B). 1.21 billion (C). 1.32 billion (D). 1.26 billion Ans. (B) 146-. Name the country in which the king has ordered that each family in the tiny Gulf monarchy be given $3,000 to mark the 10th anniversary of a national charter for reforms. (A). Oman (B). Bahrain (C). Jordan (D). Saudi Arabia Ans. (B) 147-. Which among the following state has been selected for The India-based Neutrino Observatory (INO)? (A). Tamil Nadu (B). Karnataka (C). Kerala (D). Andhra Pradesh Ans. (A)

148-. Alberto Granado, who accompanied ______________ on a motorcycle in 1952 on a journey of discovery across Latin America, died in Cuba on March 5, 2011 ? (A). Fidel Castro (B). Ernesto ‘Che’ Guevara (C). Both of these (D). None of these Ans. (B) 149-. In the Review of the economy 2010-11 released in New Delhi by C. Rangarajan, the Indian economy was projected to grow by _____ percent in 2010-11 ? (A). 7.2 (B). 8.1 (C). 8.6 (D). 9.6 Ans. (C) 150-. Which state, in March 2011, banned the practice of ―bartan‖ system under which upper caste families extract work from barbers and washermen during family occasions? (A). Orissa (B). Bihar (C). Uttar Pradesh (D). West Bengal Ans. (A) 151-. Who among the following was appointed Chairperson of the Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR)? (A). Andre Betallie (B). Javerd Alam (C). A Niigcshwnra Rao (D). Sukhdeo Thorat Ans. (D) 152-. The _____ Cabinet, on March 9, 2011, gave its nod to increase in local body polls from 33 to 50 percent. (A). West Bengal (B). Maharashtra (C). Bihar (D). Orissa Ans. (B)

153-. Which was the sole nation to veto a U.N. resolution condemning Israeli settlement activity in the West Bank and East Jerusalem recently? (A). India (B). Canada (C). USA (D). Britain Ans. (C) 154-. Strengthening its missile prowess, India on Mar 11 successfully test-fired two indigenously developed, nuclear-capable _____and ________ballistic missiles, both having 350-km strike range, from separate locations off the Orissa coast. (A). Agni II, Akash-II (B). Nag, Surya (C). Dhanush, Prithvi-II (D). Trishul, Nag Ans. (C) 155-. A tri-nation monitoring group of diplomats was established in __on March 15, 2011, to brain storm ways of rescuing sailors on board ships that Somali pirates had hijacked. (A). New Delhi (B). Beijing (C). Dubai (D). Cairo Ans. (C) 156-. 2011-12 has been declared by Railways as (A). Year of Passenger Safety (B). Year of Green Energy (C). Year of Safety and Sanitation (D). Year of Energy Saving Ans. (B) 157-. Who is the captain of Sahara's Pune Warriors that has made its debut in the fourth IPL season? (A). Yuvraj Singh (B). Gautam Gambhir (C). Kumar Sangakkara (D). Zaheer Khan Ans. (A) 158-. Tax incentives have been extended to attract foreign funds for the financing of (A). Consumer sector

(B). Defence (C). Infrastructure (D). Health Ans. (C) 159-. Women's SHGs (Self-Help Groups) Development Fund is to be created with a corpus of (A). Rs. 100cr (B). Rs. 200cr (C). Rs. 500cr (D). Rs. 700cr Ans. (C) 160-. Government is committed to retaining at least ______ownership and management control of Central Public Sector Undertakings. (A). 26% (B). 49% (C). 51% (D). 74% Ans. (C) 161-. Which of these has surpassed McDonald's to become the largest restaurant chain on the planet and is now spread out more globally than McDonald's? (A). Pizza Hut (B). Subway (C). Domino's (D). China Town Ans. (B) 162-. Who won the Malaysia Grand Prix Gold Badminton tournament in Alor Setar in May, 2011? (A). Saina Nehwal (B). Xiang Xing (C). Lin den (D). Xin Wang Ans. (B) 163-. Name the first woman army officer who has been selected for gallantry award. (A). Rekha Singh (B). Anju Bhatia (C). Suman Rawat (D). Mitali Madhumita

Ans. (D) 164-. The winner of Asia Cup (Football) this year is (A). North Korea (B). South Korea (C). Japan (D). Indonesia Ans. (C) 165-. Overruling the Centre's objection, the Supreme Court has appointed UU Lalit as special public prosecutor in the (A). Commonwealth Games scam case (B). 2G scam case (C). TPDS scam case (D). Adarsh housing scam case Ans. (B) 166-. India recently finalized deal on the sharing of Teesta and Feni River water with(A). Myanmar (B). Bangladesh (C). Pakistan (D). Nepal Ans. (B) 167-. Who among the following well known economists is the Chairperson of the International Advisory Panel (IAP) that reviewed the functioning of the National Rural Health Mission recently? (A). Amartya Sen (B). Paul Krugman (C). Hemando de Soto (D). Jeffery D Sachs Ans. (D) 168-. Which of the following World‘s top golfer and his home country is wrongly matched? (A). Martin Kaymer - Germany (B). Lee Westwood - Canada (C). Phil Mickelson - US (D). Ernie Els - South Africa Ans. (B) 169-. Name the Indian novelist who has been chosen for the 2011 International Indu Sharma Katha Samman for his novel McCluskieganj. (A). Prabhat Kumar Jha

(B). Mamta Kalia (C). Vikas Kumar Jha (D). Ravindra Kalia Ans. (C) 170-. The best male FIFA football player for the year 2010 is (A). Didier Drogba (B). Lionel Messi (C). Diego Forlan (D). Iker Casillas Ans. (B) 171-. With which of the following G7 countries has India signed the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) recently? (A). Italy (B). UK (C). Japan (D). France Ans. (C) 172-. Which of the following has decided to collaborate with the National Skill Development Council (NSDC) to create jobs for over five lakh employable graduates in the country over the next 10 years, recently ? (A). NIIT (B). Gyanodaya (C). TeamLease Services Pvt. Ltd. (D). Talent Management International Ans. (D) 173-. Name the country whose leader Alassane Ouattara's forces, backed by French and UN troops, captured his besieged rival Laurent Gbagbo at the climax of a deadly months-long crisis. (A). Nigeria (B). Sudan (C). Ivory Coast (D). Tanzania Ans. (C) 174-. According to the latest edition of The Times Higher Education, the world reputation ranking report, which University has come at the top? (A). Harvard (B). California Institute of Technology (C). Massachusetts Institute of Technology (D). Stanford University

Ans. (A) 175-. Which of the following is the greenest city in Asia as per the Asian Green City Index unveiled recently? (A). Taipei (B). Singapore (C). Tokyo (D). Hong Kong Ans. (B) 176-. The Norwegian Academy of Science and Letters has chosen one of the living legends of mathematics, John Willard Milnor of the Institute for Mathematical Sciences in the University of Stony Brook, USA, for the award of its presitigious __________ for the year 2011 ? (A). Abel Prize (B). Alternative Nobel Prize (C). Ramanujam Award (D). Newton Award Ans. (A) 177-. India summoned the ___________ ambassador in New Delhi and conveyed its "serious unhappiness" over golfer Jeev Milkha Singh's coach being asked to take off his turban during a security check. (A). US (B). British (C). French (D). Italian Ans. (D) 178-. Which of the following statements about India's production of iron and steel is/are correct? I. India produced over 75 million tonnes of steel in 2010. II. India is the fifth largest producer of steel in the world III. India is the largest producer of sponge iron in the world (A). I only (B). I and II only (C). II and III only (D). I, II and III only Ans. (C) 179-. Which of the following statements about the report titled "Adolescence : An Age of Opportunity" is/are correct ? I. The report has been prepared by UNICEF II. India has the highest number of adolescents in the world. III. More than half among adolescent girls in India are anemic.

(A). I only (B). I and II only (C). II and III only (D). I, II and III Ans. (D) 180-. Which country holds the Presidency of G20 in 2011 ? (A). South Africa (B). Mexico (C). Argentina (D). France Ans. (D) 181-. Which state has been able to improve enrollment of girls in schools because of its "Mukhya Mantri Balika Cycle Yojana" that gives Rs. 2,000 to every girl to buy herself a bicycle ? (A). Rajasthan (B). Bihar (C). Jharkhand (D). Chhattisgarh Ans. (B) 182-. Arunachal Pradesh Chief minister ________ died in a chopper crash on Apr 30, 2011 ? (A). Tarun Gogoi (B). Mukul Sangma (C). Lal Thanhawla (D). Dorjee Khandu Ans. (D) 183-. The Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE) has projected a growth rate of _______ for 2011-12 in its latest review of the country's economy recently. (A). 7.4% (B). 8.2% (C). 8.8% (D). 9.2% Ans. (C) 184-. Which state had the highest and lowest growth in gross state domestic product (GSDP) among the states and union territories in the country in 200910 ? (A). Arunachal Pradesh, Rajasthan (B). Mizoram, Andaman and Nicobar

(C). Goa, Karnataka (D). Gujarat, Orissa Ans. (A) 185-. Name the noted poet who has been selected for the Bihari Puraskar for 2010 for his poetry collection. He was chosen for his collection of poems Anta Ke Sanshaya. (A). Uday Prakash (B). Abdul Bismillah (C). Girdhar Rathi (D). Asghar Wajahat Ans. (C) 186-. Recently in news, Maheshwar Dam is related to ? (A). Bihar (B). Uttar Pradesh (C). Madhya Pradesh (D). Rajasthan Ans. (C) 187-. Which country has conferred one of its highest honours, Grand Commander of the Order of the Star and the Key of the Indian Ocean (GCSK), on Maldivian President Mohamed Nasheed? (A). Sri Lanka (B). Myanmar (C). Fiji (D). Mauritius Ans. (D) 188-. Abidjan is the capital of ? (A). Ivory Coast (B). Nigeria (C). Libya (D). Syria Ans. (A) 189-. The Union Cabinet has approved amendments in the Coinage Bill 2009 that seeks to amalgamate four existing Acts relating to coin age recently. Which of the following Acts is the oldest ? (A). The Indian Coinage Act (B). The Small Coins (Offences) Act (C). The Metal Token Act (D). The Bronze Coin (Legal Tender) Act Ans. (C)

190-. ‗Swabhiman' scheme launched is associated with — (A). Rural Women Rights (B). Rural Old People Care (C). Rural Banking (D). Rural Food Security Ans. (C) 191-. US State Department spokesman PJ Crowley resigned after criticising the Pentagon's treatment of the man accused of leaking secret cables to WikiLeaks. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton said he would be replaced by ______. (A). Michael Hammer (B). Robert Gates (C). Ross Stein (D). Kenneth Hudnut Ans. (A) 192-. The government unveiled two new coins to commemorate an anniversary of the Income Tax department recently. Which of the following statements is/are correct ? I. The coins were issued to commemorate 125 years of Income Tax in India. II. The coins are in denomination of Rs. 150 and Rs. 5. III. The reverse faces of the coins bear the portrait of "Chanakya'. (A). I only (B). I and II only (C). II and III only (D). III and I only Ans. (C) 193-. Name the prominent cleric and Jamat Ahle Hadees President who was assassinated in Srinagar recently. He had been critical of stone-pelters, calling their action un-Islamic. (A). Shabbir Shah (B). Showket Ahmad Shah (C). Umar Farooq (D). Ghulam Shah Jilani Ans. (B) 194-. The provisional data of the 2011 census released recently gave the country good tidings on the literacy front, as the literacy level has increased by 9.21 percentage points in the past decade to touch (A). 70.4 percent (B). 7(D).4 percent (C). 78.1 percent

(D). 8(A).7 percent Ans. (B) 195-. Joseph Lelyveld's book Great Soul: Mahatma Gandhi and his struggle with India created a furore and was banned in (A). Gujarat (B). Maharashtra (C). Gujarat and Maharashtra (D). All over India Ans. (C) 196-. In a path-breaking judgement, the Supreme Court has allowed 'passive euthanasia' of withdrawing life support to patients in permanently vegetative state. Which was the first country to legalise euthanasia? (A). Mexico (B). Netherlands (C). Switzerland (D). Belgium Ans. (B) 197-. Who has been presented Yashwantrao Chavan National award recently? (A). Mannu Bhandari (B). Rajendra Yadav (C). Ashok Vajpeyi (D). Mahasweta Devi Verma Ans. (D) 198-. Name the first president of the CPM's student outfit SFI who died recently. (A). Prakash Karat (B). Sitaram Yechuri (C). Mohammad Salim (D). C Bhaskaran Ans. (D) 199-. In order to mitigate cyclonic impact in India, India recently signed a pact with (A). IMF (B). World Bank (C). Asian Development Bank (D). None of the above Ans. (A)

200-. Cisse Mariam Kaidama has been appointed the first female prime minister of ________ . (A). Ghana (B). Mali (C). Angola (D). Namibia Ans. (B) 201-. To mark the 100th anniversary of International Women‘s day, the United Nations Women has announced a new regional programme to address the needs of widows in three Asian countries. Which of these countries is not one of those? (A). Sri Lanka (B). Nepal (C). India (D). Pakistan Ans. (D) 202-. Recently in news, Bhatta-Parsaul village situated in ______ (A). Noida, Uttar Pradesh (B). Mehrauly, Delhi (C). Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh (D). Gaziabad, Uttar Pradesh Ans. (A) 203-. Name the former German chancellor who has been chosen for the Henry A Kissinger Prize for his role in the reunification of Germany. (A). Angela Merkel (B). Rory-Cellan Jones (C). Helmut Kohl (D). John Major Ans. (C) 204-. US President Barack Obama appointed Indian-American ________, Associate Professor of Law at University of Wisconsin Law School, as member of the Foreign Claims Settlement Committee. (A). Anuj C Desai (B). Vikram Pandit (C). Sanjay Jha (D). Sara Mathew Ans. (A) 205-. Russia has successfully launched a next-generation navigation satellite for its Glonass global communication system. Which among the following statements in this reference is/ are correct?

A. Glonass will not be integrated with the US Global Positioning System (GPS). B. Under an accord, Russia has agreed to share the Glonass Signal with India. (A). A only (B). B only (C). Both A nor B (D). Neither A nor B Ans. (B) 206-. The International Magicians Society, US, has conferred the Merlin Award on Gopinath Muthukad. He is the second Indian magician to receive the honour after ? (A). PC Sorcar Sr (B). PC Sorcar Jr (C). KC Paul (D). Badal Sorcar Ans. (B) 207-. India is the ________most powerful country in the world, says the latest National Security Index (NSI) designed by the country's foremost security and economic experts. (A). Second (B). Fifth (C). Sixth (D). Tenth Ans. (B) 208-. Which of these nuclear plants of India is located in the highly sensitive Seismic Zone IV? (A). Narora, Uttar Pradesh (B). Kakrapur, Gujarat (C). Tarapur, Maharashtra (D). Kaiga, Karnataka Ans. (A) 209-. Nursultan Nazarbayev has been re-elected as the President of (A). Uzbekistan (B). Tajikistan (C). Kazakhstan (D). Armenia Ans. (C) 210-. Where was the G20 annual Finance Minister and Central Bank Governors Meeting organised recently? (A). Mexico City

(B). Canberra (C). Paris (D). London Ans. (C) 211-. Name the founder of the New Archaeology movement and one of the senior most figures in the world of archaeology who passed away recently at the ago of 80 ? (A). William F Albright (B). Robert Bruce (C). Robert Gates (D). Lewis Binford Ans. (D) 212-. Fisheries and aquaculture provide livelihood to what percentage of world population, according a report of the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) unveiled recently ? (A). 3% (B). 8% (C). 12% (D). 15% Ans. (B) 213-. Which of the following has been chosen to head the recently appointed UN Counter Terrorism Committee? (A). Japan (B). India (C). USA (D). Australia Ans. (B) 214-. Name the close aide of the former Communication Minister A Raja who allegedly committed suicide by hanging himself on Mar 16, 2011 ? (A). Hassan Ali (B). Shahid Balwa (C). Sadiq Batcha (D). Abdul KarimTelgi Ans. (C) 215-. O.N.V. Kurup who was recently honoured with Padma Vibhushan this year is a famous poet of (A). Tamil language (B). Kannad language (C). Malyalam Language (D). Gujarati Language

Ans. (C) 216-. The District Information System for Education (DISE) report on Universal Elementary Education (UEE) was released recently. Which of the following statements is/are correct ? I. More than 70% schools had Pucca Building II. More than 60% schools had Girl's Toilets III. More than 15% schools had Com¬puter Facilities (A). I only (B). I and II only (C). II only (D). I and III only Ans. (D) 217-. Name the co-founder and former managing director of the weekly newspaper Le Journal Hebdomadire who was presented the 2010 Gebran Tueni Award in Beirut on April 12, 2011 ? (A). Aboubakr Jamal (B). Najam Sethi (C). Abdullah Bakr (D). Riz Khan Ans. (A) 218-. Kannada writer SL Bhyrappa has been chosen for the prestigious ________for his novel Mandra. (A). Bihari Puraskar (B). Saraswati Samman (C). Kabir Samman (D). Tulsi Samman Ans. (B) 219-. Who is the Chairman of Public Accounts Committee of the Union Parliament? (A). Murli Manohar Joshi (B). Jashwant Singh (C). Saifudin Soj (D). Mohan Singh Ans. (A) 220-. Which of the following statements about growth estimates in the Review of the Economy 2010-11 by Economic Advisory Council is/are correct? I. Indian economy will have a higher growth rate in 2011-12 than 2010-12 . II. Agriculture will have a lower growth rate in 2011 -12 than 2010-11 . III. Industry and Services will have a higher growth rate in 2011-12 than 2010-11 .

(A). I only (B). I and II only (C). II and III only (D). I, II and III Ans. (D) 221-. Who among the following is the winner of Pantaloons Femina Miss India (PEMI) World 2011? (A). Kanishtha Dhankhar (B). Ankita Shorey (C). Hasleen Kaur (D). Surabhi Rao Ans. (A) 222-. The Supreme Court has extended by six months the tenure of the Justice Wadhwa Committee formed to probe into issues in the (A). 2G scam (B). Fake stamp paper scam (C). Commonwealth Games (D). Public Distribution System Ans. (D) 223-. Which of these States recorded the highest per capita income among all States and Union Territories during 2009-10? (A). Punjab (B). Gujarat (C). Goa (D). Karnataka Ans. (C) 224-. The 16th National Youth Festival was held in_____ (A). Jaipur (B). Udaipur (C). Hyderabad (D). Gandhinagar Ans. (B) 225-. Name the country which on Apr 14 joined Russia in vaguely backing India's quest for a permanent Security Council seat but there was no promise that it would vote for New Delhi's inclusion on UN high table. (A). Brazil (B). South Africa (C). China (D). Britain

Ans. (C) 226-. A five-membered committee has submitted final draft of National Policy on Senior Citizens 2011 to the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. Who headed this committee? (A). Dr. Abha Sharma (B). Dr. V Mohini Giri (C). Dr. Madhu Gupta (D). Dr. S Malathi Rao Ans. (B) 227-. The Government constituted a Task Force to evolve a suitable mechanism for direct subsidies to individuals/families recently. Which of the following will be covered ? I. Kerosens & LPG II. Foodgrains III. Petrol & diesel IV. Fertilisers (A). I and II only (B). II and III only (C). II and IV only (D). I and IV only Ans. (D) 228-. Salman Bashir is the foreign secretary of ________ (A). Iran (B). Egypt (C). Pakistan (D). Afghanistan Ans. (C) 229-. Ambati Rayudu is related to (A). Mumbai Indians (B). Deccan Chargers (C). Pune Warriors (D). Punjab Kings XI Ans. (A) 230-. INS Deepak which was recently commissioned into the Navy is (A). The Italian built fleet tanker (B). American built fleet tanker (C). Japanese built fleet tanker (D). Chinese built fleet tanker

Ans. (A) 231-. The person who has been elected by the Sangeet Natak Akademi as its fellow is (A). Girija Devi (B). Nataraj Ramakrishna (C). Both of the above (D). None of the above Ans. (C) 232-. As a part of the wildlife conservation efforts in Nepal and India, a new association by the name SAVE was launched recently. The objective of SAVE is to conserve: (A). Vultures (B). Tigers (C). Parrots (D). Elephants Ans. (A) 233-. Which state government has decided to honour two players from the state in the victorious World Cup cricket team with the state's highest sports award "Eklavya Puraskar"? (A). Maharashtra (B). Kamataka (C). Gujarat (D). Tamil Nadu Ans. (C) 234-. ‗Inside Central Asia‘ is a book written by (A). Tony Blair (B). Dilip Hiro (C). Khushwant Singh (D). Hillary Clinton Ans. (B) 235-. Which among the following statements is/ are correct? A. NASA's Messenger spacecraft created history when it entered the orbit of Mercury. B. The spacecraft was launched in the year 2006. (A). A only (B). B only (C). Both A and B (D). Neither A nor B Ans. (A)

236-. The Prime Minister's Council on Climate Change has approved the Green India Mission, which aims at increasing India's forest cover by _________ hectares over the next 10 years. (A). two million (B). five million (C). eight million (D). ten million Ans. (B) 237-. Leander Paes and Mahesh Bhupati won the Miami Masters (Tennis) for the first time as a team in (A). 1995 (B). 1999 (C). 2003 (D). 2011 Ans. (D) 238-. The Indian Nuclear Society‘s Homi Bhabha Lifetime Achievement Award has been conferred on___ (A). Anil Kakodkar (B). Madhavan Nair (C). APJ Abdul Kalam (D). None of the above Ans. (A) 239-. Which of the following won the Ranji Trophy of circket recently? (A). Uttar Pradesh (B). Rajasthan (C). Tamil Nadu (D). Karnataka Ans. (B) 240-. According to a latest study by the researchers of Stanford University, modern humans may have originated from ______ challenging the age-old view that people came from the eastern Africa. (A). Western Africa (B). Eastern Asia (C). Northern Asia (D). Southern Africa Ans. (D)

NEWS THURSDAY, DECEMBER 30, 2010 Manmohan holds consultations ahead of Srikrishna report 12:31 PM Admin

Prime Minister Manmohan Singh on Wednesday held a meeting with senior Cabinet colleagues ahead of the Justice B.N. Srikrishna Committee submitting its report on Telangana. The panel's term ends on Friday. File Photo Prime Minister Manmohan Singh on Wednesday held a meeting with senior Cabinet colleagues ahead of the Justice B.N. Srikrishna Committee submitting its report on Telangana. The panel's term ends on Friday. The meeting, attended by Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee, Home Minister P. Chidambaram, Defence Minister A.K. Antony and Law Minister M. Veerappa Moily, discussed the options available and the political fall-out... Read more » Top ten science breakthroughs of the year 12:28 PM Admin

Andrew Cleland, Aaron O'Connell, John Martinis invented a mechanical device that operates in the quantum realm. Photo: George Foulsham A mechanical device that operates in the quantum realm tops the Science journal's list of advances in 2010. Until this year, all human-made objects have moved according to the laws of classical mechanics. Back in March, however, a group of researchers designed a gadget that moves in ways that can only be described by quantum mechanics — the set of rules that governs the behaviour of tiny things like molecules, atoms, and subatomic particles. In recognition of the conceptual ground their experiment breaks,... Read more » New species of fishes found in Indian waters 12:15 PM Admin

The presence of a shark species new to science and 84 other deep-sea dwellers new to the Indian waters have been brought out by a stock assessment of deep sea fishes of the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone and the central Indian Ocean, according to researchers.Mustelus manglorensis, a new gummy shark species, was discovered from a depth of 500 metres off the Mangalore coast. According to researchers, this is the second gummy shark that has been reported from the Indian Ocean against the 19 known worldwide.Of the 84 species of fishes found in the Indian waters, 15 were shark varieties, including Baloon, Cat, Lantern and Gulpers.... Read more » England retains Ashes with emphatic 4th Test win

12:08 PM

Admin

England retained the Ashes on Australian soil for the first time in 24 years by completing an emphatic innings and 157-run win over Australia on Wednesday‘s fourth day of the fourth test. England travels to the final test in Sydney starting Sunday with a 2-1 series lead, but as the Ashes-holder, England needs only to draw the series to keep the urn. Tim Bresnan claimed the final wicket and his fourth of the innings when Ben Hilfenhaus was caught behind for a duck to dismiss Australia for 258. Last batsman Ryan Harris could not bat due to a foot injury. Brad Haddin brought up a gutsy half century in an 86-run eighth-wicket... Read more » WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2010 Russia puts European satellite Ka-Sat in orbit 10:48 AM Admin

Russia on December 27th put into orbit the European Ka-Sat satellite launched overnight by a Proton-M rocket from the Baikonur cosmodrome in Kazakhstan. "The satellite was successfully put into orbit at 10:03 Moscow time (0703 GMT)," the Khrunichev space centre said December 27th. This was Proton's first successful launch after a failure on December 5 of three Russian navigation satellites, Glonass, to reach orbit. They fell into the Pacific some 1,500 kilometres (937 miles) from

Hawaii. After the incident, Russia has temporarily suspended Proton launches. Some experts have said programming errors caused failures. Ka-Sat... Read more » U.S. brings Silk Road to India 10:46 AM Admin

The significance of the signing of the intergovernmental agreement on the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India gas pipeline project (TAPI) on December 11 in Ashgabat cannot be overstated. It can only be captured if one says with a touch of swagger that TAPI has been the most significant happening in the geopolitics of the region in almost a decade since America invaded Afghanistan. The heart of the matter is that TAPI is a Silk Road project, which holds the key to modulating many complicated issues in the region. It signifies a breakthrough in the longstanding U.S. efforts to access the fabulous mineral wealth of the Caspian... Read more » SUNDAY, DECEMBER 26, 2010 Russian Parliament approves New START 12:43 AM Admin

The Russian-American New START treaty won preliminary approval of the Russian Parliament, even as Moscow rejected as ―unacceptable‖ the U.S. Senate ratification resolution. The State Duma, Lower House of Parliament, supported the treaty by a 350-56 majority in a first of three votes on December 24, but postponed its final approval till next year. In Russia, international treaties must be approved by both Houses of Parliament in contrast to the U.S. Russia's President Dmitry Medvedev hailed the pact as ―a cornerstone of stability in the world and Europe for decades to come‖. ―He succeeded in pushing through the ratification... Read more » 20,483 play chess under one roof, enter Guinness 12:42 AM Admin

Gujarat, through Ahmedabad, has staked its claim to find a place in the Guinness Book of World Records by assembling 20,483 players to play chess simultaneously on one platform. The ―Swarnim Chess Mahotsav‖ was organised here on December 24 by the Department of Sports, Youth, & Cultural activities and the Gujarat Chess Association as part of the golden jubilee celebrations of the State. Besides Chief Minister Narendra Modi, world chess champion Vishwanathan Anand was present

on the occasion, and as a token, he played simultaneously with 64 participants at the Mahotsava. An official representative of the Guinness Book was... Read more » THURSDAY, DECEMBER 23, 2010 Sahitya Akademi awards 9:38 AM Admin Eight books of poetry, four novels, three collections of short stories, four works of criticism, one travelogue, an autobiography and a play were among the literary works in 22 languages that have won the Sahitya Akademi Awards for 2010.The awards announced here on Monday were recommended by jury members representing 22 languages, and approved by the Executive Board of Sahitya Akademi which met under the chairmanship of its president Sunil Gangopadhyay.The poets honoured are Aurobindo Uzir (Bodo), Arun Sakhardande (Konkani), Gopi Narayan Pradhan (Nepali), Vanita (Punjabi), Mangat Badal (Rajasthani), Mithila Prasad Tripathi (Sanskrit), Laxman Dubey (Sindhi) and Sheen Kaaf Nizam (Urdu).The novelists who have won the award are Bani Basu (Bengali), Esther David (English),... Read more » India renews ties with 'special partner' Russia 9:32 AM Admin

Belying predictions of diplomatic fatigue, the last visit to India by the head of a P-5 country in 2010 turned out to be one of the most significant with 30 agreements and a meeting of minds on key political issues emerging from talks here between Prime Minister Manmohan Singh and Russian President Dmitry Medvedev. After 90

minutes of restricted talks between the two leaders and 40 minutes among the delegations, Dr. Singh emerged to tell the media that India‘s relationship with Russia was ``special and privileged‘‘ and would develop independent of its ties with other countries. The highlight among the 30 agreements was the... Read more » TUESDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2010 50 Test tons and counting for Sachin 9:04 AM Admin

Milestones have become so routine in Sachin Tendulkar‘s career that it hardly came as a surprise when he touched another one by becoming the first batsman in cricket‘s history to notch up an astonishing 50 Test hundreds. The 37-year-old righthander, who has spent a remarkable over 20 years in international cricket, has perhaps every batting record that is there to be taken under his belt and adding to the countless tally is the historic hundred that he struck against South Africa in the opening Test at Centurion, on December 19, 2010.Much before his debut on November 15, 1989, Tendulkar‘s precocious talent was there to be... Read more » WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2010 Saina wins Hong Kong Open Super Series 1:18 PM Admin

Ace Indian shuttler Saina Nehwal rallied to register a scintilliating three-game victory over Shixian Wang of China to clinch her third Super Series title of the year at the Hong Kong Open in Wanchai Devember 12.. The 20-year-old Indian capped her career's fourth Super Series title triumph with a 15-21 21-16 21-17 win over the third seed Chinese in a gruelling one hour and 11 minutes summit clash at the Queen Elizabeth Stadium. The girl from Hyderabad won back-to-back titles - Indian Open Grand Prix, Singapore Open Super Series and defended the Indonesian Super Series - before clinching the gold medal in the Commonwealth ... Read more » India sweeps series with thumping win against New-Zealand 1:16 PM Admin

Having taken a metal pounding in the first four games, the Kiwis caved in on a pleasant afternoon at the M.A. Chidambaram Stadium here on Friday. The rampant India's 5-0 ODI series sweep was set up by the bowlers. Skittled out for 103, the Kiwis were down for the count. Then, Parthiv Patel (56 not out) and Man-of-theMatch Yuvraj Singh (42 not out) powered India to a thumping eight-wicket victory with as many as 173 deliveries to spare; this is India's biggest win in terms of balls against New Zealand. And India's only previous 5-0 sweep was against England at home in the 2008/09 season. The Kiwi spinners struck early when India...

Read more » India-EU must take lead in avoiding protectionism 1:13 PM Admin

Widening and deepening their strategic partnership, India and the 27-member European Union have agreed to strengthen cooperation on a wide range of issues, including counter terrorism, a new initiative to improve cultural ties, on legal agreements on extradition, and above all, to redouble efforts to ensure that by early next year a free trade agreement is ready for signatures. Even as it looked that an agreement on movement of professionals was very much on the cards, despite earlier resistance by the EU, Prime Minister Manmohan Singh has called for ―taking the lead in avoiding protectionist trends, keeping markets open... Read more » MONDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2010 India's Nicole Faria is Miss Earth 2010 5:03 PM Admin

India's Nicole Faria has been crowned Miss Earth Talent 2010 after beating 17 other contestants at a talent competition in Ho Chi Minh City in Vietnam. Ms. Faria, a 20year-old girl from Bangalore , won the title at the talent show with a scintillating belly

dance that combines Oriental and Middle Eastern style. The event raised 100 million Vietnamese Dong, which will be transferred to the local Red Cross to support flood victims in the central region of Vietnam. Vietnam's representative Luu Thi Diem Huong was voted among the top five contestants with her performance of folk dances that are inspired by traditional dances in... Read more » Panchayats In India 1:20 PM Admin Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Dr. C.P. Joshi informed the Lok Sabha that for central compilation of names and details of Panchayats, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has provided an online facility under ‗National Panchayat Directory‘ that allows States and districts to upload the list of Panchayats along with villages and blocks. The number of Panchayats, State-wise, as reported by States/ UTs is given in the Annexure. Replying to a written question the minister said the norms/ parameters for declaration/change ofPanchayats are decided by State Govts/ UT administrations and vary from State to State. Annexure ‗Number of Panchayats SlNo. State / Union Territory DistrictPanchayats IntermediatePanchayats GramPanchayats... Read more » Important Sports Results 2010 1:09 PM Admin FOOTBALL 64th National Football Championship (Santosh Trophy)-2010 (August 2010, Kolkata)—Bengal defeated Punjab in the final. Subroto Cup Junior (September 2008, New Delhi)—Boys Sports Company Bangalore beat Government Central Higher Secondary School. FIFA World Cup 2010 (June/July, 2010, Johannesburg)—Spain beat Netherlands in the final. UEFA European Football Championship 2008 (Eruo Cup) (June 2008, Vienna)—Spain beat Germany in the final. Durand Cup (Sept. 2009, New Delhi)—Churchill Brothers defeated Mohun Bagan by 3–1. TABLE TENNIS 19th Asian Table Tennis Championship (November 2009, Lucknow)—Male : Ma Long (China), Female—Ding Ning (China). CHESS World Junior Chess Championship (Nov. 2009; Puerto Madryn, Argentina)—Soumya Swaminathan (India). World Chess Championship (Oct.... Read more » SATURDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2010 Sarkozy calls for permanent Security Council seat for India 5:04 PM Admin

During his first stopover on his four-day visit to India here on December 04, French President Nicolas Sarkozy called for a permanent seat for India in the U.N. Security Council. It was ―unthinkable‖ that a country of a billion people should have no representation in the Security Council, he said in his address at the Indian Space Research Organisation where he arrived with his wife Carla Bruni and a large contingent of French ministers and executives. India's recent election to the Security Council for two years ―must serve as the prelude to a permanent Indian presence within the UNSC,‖ Mr. Sarkozy said. The UNSC must... Read more » TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2010 ISRO's communication satellite HYLAS launched successfully 5:07 PM Admin

An advanced communication satellite HYLAS (Highly Adaptable Satellite), built by ISRO on a commercial basis in partnership with EADS-Astrium of Europe, was successfully launched November 27, 2010 at 00.09 hours Indian Standard Time (IST) by the European Ariane-5 V198 launch vehicle. The launch took place from the Guyana Space Centre at Kourou in French Guyana.Thirty-five minutes after its liftoff, HYLAS separated from Ariane-5 launch vehicle after reaching its intended Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO). ISRO's Master Control Facility (MCF) at Hassan in Karnataka successfully received radio signals transmitted by HYLAS and... Read more » SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 27, 2010 16th Asian Games 2010 Medal Tally 5:08 PM Admin

The 2010 Asian Games held at Guangzhou, China, has come to an end, after 16 days of fierce competition. Medals were up for grabs across 42 different disciplines, and 45 Asian nations sent in their best athletes to try and win as many medals as possible. China once again showed why they are the powerhouse of sports, not only in Asia but at the Olympics too, with a sweep of medals over most of the disciplines at the games. They ended up winning nearly half the gold medals on offer, showcasing their overall strength as a sporty nation. South Korea finished a credible second, ahead of Japan, who once used to give China a tough fight... Read more » TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2010 Human Development Report 2010: A Synopsis 5:11 PM Admin

The 2010 HDR Report by United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), titled ―The Real Wealth of Nations: Pathways to Human Development‖ celebrates the contributions of the human development approach, which is as relevant as ever to making sense of our changing world and finding ways to improve people‘s wellbeing. The Report is also about how the human development approach can adjust to meet the challenges of the new millennium. India is ranked 119 out of 169 countries on the Human Development Index (HDI) of the UNDP‘s 2010 Human Development Report. This marks an improvement of just one rank between 2005 and 2010 though the...

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2011 Honey Baisoya became the Youngest Winner of Goodricke East India Amateur Golf Championship 3:48 PM Admin

Delhi's Honey Baisoya became the youngest winner of the 22nd Goodricke East India amateur golf championship at RCGC on 25 December 2011. The 15-year-old defeated the country's No.1 amateur, S. Chikkarangappa to win 3 and 2. Both had to play two rounds of 36 holes on the final day. Baisoya secured a winning start after making birdies on first, fourth, fifth, ninth, 12th and 15th in the first round of 18 holes where both Baisoya and Chikka halved 11 holes. Though, Chikka won on seventh, 11th and 14th, Baisoya was 2-up after the first round. In the second round, Baisoya again took an early lead after making a birdie on the first to... Read more » MONDAY, DECEMBER 26, 2011 Former Karnataka Chief Minister Sarekoppa Bangarapp passes away 12:59 PM Admin

Former Karnataka Chief Minister Sarekoppa Bangarappa died early on 26 Dec. morning at a private hospital following a brief illness, family sources said here. Bangarappa (79) is survived by wife, two sons and three daughters. Bangarappa, who was suffering from kidney related problems and a diabetic, was undergoing treatment since December seven. He breathed his last at about 0045 hrs, sources said. Bangarappa had recently joined Janata Dal (Secular) headed by former prime

minister H D Devegowda. Born on October 26, 1932, Bangarappa entered politics in 1967 when he was elected to the state assembly and served the late Devaraj Urs ministry... Read more » SUNDAY, DECEMBER 25, 2011 TIME Person of the Year 2011 6:31 PM Admin

'The Protester' is the Time's 2011 Person of the Year, as the magazine honoured those who stood up for common people, from India's anti-graft crusader Anna Hazare to Tunisia's street vendor Mohammed Bouazizi, who set himself on fire sparking the Arab Spring. Protester is rising in the world in a large scale, many reasons can behind them. Many global protest or movements like that, the Arab Spring, the Indignants Movement and Occupy Movement – as well as protests in Greece, Protest in India and Russia, and among others countries. Person of the Year (formerly Man of the Year) is an annual issue of the United...

IMPORTANT SPORTS NEWS

FOOTBALL 64th National Football Championship (Santosh Trophy)-2010 (August 2010, Kolkata)— Bengal defeated Punjab in the final. Subroto Cup Junior (September 2008, New Delhi)—Boys Sports Company Bangalore beat Government Central Higher Secondary School. FIFA World Cup 2010 (June/July, 2010, Johannesburg)—Spain beat Netherlands in the final. UEFA European Football Championship 2008 (Eruo Cup) (June 2008, Vienna)—Spain beat Germany in the final.

Durand Cup (Sept. 2009, New Delhi)—Churchill Brothers defeated Mohun Bagan by 3–1. TABLE TENNIS 19th Asian Table Tennis Championship (November 2009, Lucknow)—Male : Ma Long (China), Female—Ding Ning (China).

CHESS World Junior Chess Championship (Nov. 2009; Puerto Madryn, Argentina)—Soumya Swaminathan (India). World Chess Championship (Oct. 2008, Born, Germany)—India’s Vishwanathan Anand. Maytas Vizag Challenger Trophy (Feb. 2008, Vishakhapatnam)—Koneru Humpy beat J. Deepan Chakravarthy. Moreila Linares Chess Championship (March 2009, Linares, Spain)—Alexander Grischuk. Chelyabinsk Regional Superfinal Chess Tournament (July 2006, Satka, Russia)— India’s 13-year old Parimargan Negi draws with Russian Grandmaster Ruslan Sherbakov and becomes the world’s youngest Grandmaster Asian Girls Tournament (June 2005, Namangan, Uzbekistan)—Mary Ann Gomes (Kolkata, India). CRICKET Australia-India ODI Series (Oct. 2010, India)—India defeated Australia by 1–0. India-New Zealand ODI Series (Feb.–Mar. 2009, New Zealand)—India won the series by (3–1). ICC Under-19 World Cup Cricket (January 2010, Lincoln, New Zealand)—Australia defeated Pakistan. ICC World Cup Cricket (March/April 2007, West Indies)—Australia defeated Sri Lanka in the final. Twenty-20 World Cup Cricket 2010—(April/May 2010, South Africa) England beat Australia in final. Ranji Trophy (Jan. 2010, Mysore)—Mumbai defeated Karnataka. Women’s World Cup Cricket 2009 (March 2009 Australia)—England defeated New Zealand.

Duleep Trophy (2009-10, Hyderabad)—West Zone defeated South Zone. India-Australia TENNIS AUSTRALIAN Men's Women's Test Series (Oct. 2010)—India won the series by (2–0).

OPEN–January Singles—Roger Federer Singles—Serena Williams

2010 (Switzerland) (USA)

Davis Cup (December 2009, Barcelona, Spain)—Spain defeated Czech Republic (5–0). FRENCH OPEN—June Men's Singles—Rafael Women's Singles—Francesca Schiavone (Italy). WIMBLEDON—July Men’s Singles—Rafael Women’s Singles—Serena Williams (USA) 2010 (Spain).

Nadal

Nadal

2010 (Spain).

U. S. OPEN—Sept. 2010 Men’s Singles—Rafael Nadal (Spain) Women’s Singles—Kimclijsters (Belgium) beat Vera Zvonareva (Russia) in the final. Kremlin Cup (Oct. 2009, Moscow)—Mikhail Youzhny defeated Janko Tipsarevic in the women’s final. Fed Cup (Nov. 2009, Reggio, Italy)—Italy. HOCKEY Asia Cup Hockey Championship for women (November 2009, Bangkok)—China beat India. 29th Men’s Champions Trophy (August 2010, Germany)—Australia beat England. Men’s World Cup Hockey 2010 (March 2010, New Delhi)—Australia defeated Germany (2–1) Sultan Azlan Shah Hockey Tournament (April 2009, Ipoh, Malaysia)—India defeated Malaysia. BILLIARDS/SNOOKER World Billiards Championship (July 2008, Bengaluru)—Pankaj Advani beat Devendra Joshi. BOXING NWA World

Middle

Weight

Title

(Nov.

2007,

Mexico

City)—Averno.

BADMINTON Four-Star Philippines Open Tournament—Sania Nehwal (India) defeated Julia Xiam Peiwong of Malaysia in the women’s single final. All-England Open Badminton Championship (March 2010, Birmingham)— Men’s singles : Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia) Women’s singles : Rasmussen (Denmark) National Inter-state Championship (Jan. 2006, Bangalore)—Team title Men : Petroleum Sports Promotion Board; Women : PSPB. Thomas Cup (2010)—China defeated Indonesia. Uber Cup (2010)—Korea defeated China.

GOLF Australian Masters (Nov. 2009, Melbourne)—Tiger Woods. US Master Tournament (April 2010, Georgia)—Phil Mickelson. U.S. Open Golf Championship (June 2009, Long Island)—Lucas Glover.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful