IBM 000-421: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1 You are responsible for deploying objects into your customers

production environment. To ensure the stability of the production system the customer does not permit compilers on production machines. They have also protected the project and only development machines have the required compiler. What two options will allow jobs with a parallel transformer to execute in the customers production machines? (Choose two.) A. Add $APT_COMPILE_OPT=-portable B. Set $APT_COPY_TRANSFORM_OPERATOR C. Export the jobs with Information Server Manager with the executables. D. Create a package with Information Server Manager and select the option to include executables. Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 2 You have been asked to delete a shared container from the project by your customer. Before you do this you want to make sure it will not impact other objects in the project. How will you ensure that deleting the shared container will not cause a failure when jobs are recompiled? A. Select the shared container, Right-click on the Where used command. B. Select the shared container, Right-click on the Where used (deep) command. C. Select the shared container, Right-click on the Dependencies (deep) command. D. Advanced find, set Dependencies Of field equal to the container name, and Check the Option toInclude nested results for Dependency searches. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 3 You are working on a project that contains a large number of jobs contained in many folders. You would like to review the jobs created by the former developer of the project. How can you find these jobs? A. Filter jobs in Director Client's Repository window. B. Sort the jobs by date in the Repository window. C. Use the Advanced Find feature contained in the Designer interface. D. While selecting the top folder in the project, choose Find Dependencies. Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

2

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 4 When you configure a domain for source code integration a source control workspace is created. What are two reasons for the source control workspace? (Choose two.) A. default directory foristool exports. B. directory for deployment package files C. local transfer area for assets being submitted to the source control system D. provides a place to store the archive created by IS source code control integration Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 5 You are about to begin major changes to jobs in a project. You want to conveniently identify job changes on an ad hoc basis. What two tasks will allow you to identify changes to your jobs? (Choose two.) A. Import the original job from a .dsx export. B. Select the job,then right click Compare within. C. Select the job,then right click Cross Project Compare. D. Before making a change to a job make a copy of the job in a different category folder. Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 6 You are responsible for the projects Source Code Repository. When a developer notifies you that changes are ready to deploy you must first check them in. You will use the Information Server Source Code integration features to check in the changed assets. How will you identify the DataStage assets the developer modified in order to send them to the workspace? A. From the Information Server Manager Select theproject then right-click on Synchronize with source code control system. B. Use Designer client Advanced Find, specify a modification date and the developer's username in the Modified by fields. C. From Information Server Manager use Search with advanced options, specify a date modified and the developer's user name in the Modified by fields. D. From the workspace perspective select the project Right-click then Refresh fromrepository,specify a modification date and the developer's username in the Modified by fields. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 3

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7 Where are project level message handlers defined? A. DSENV B. Director Client C. Designer Client D. Administrator Client Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 8 Which three of the following options does the dsjob command have? (Choose three.) A. Stopping a job B. Setting an alias for a job C. Specifying an appropriate log file D. Listing projects, jobs, stages, links, and parameters Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 9 You would like to pass values into parameters that will be used in a variety of downstream activity stages within a job sequence. What are three valid ways to do this? (Choose three.) A. Use local parameters. B. Use environment variables. C. Place a parameter set stage on the job sequence. D. Check the "Propagate Parameters" checkbox in the Sequence Job properties. E. Use theUserVariablesActivity Stage to populate the local parameters from an outside source such as a file. Answer: A,B,E

QUESTION NO: 10

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

4

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam Click on the Exhibit button.

Provided you have enough system resources, what is the maximum number of jobs that could be running concurrently in this image? A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11 You are experiencing performance issues for a given job. You are assigned the task of understanding what is happening at run time for that job. What are the first two steps you should take to understand the job performance issues? (Choose two.) A. Review the objectives of the job. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 5

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam B. Run job with $APT_TRACE_RUN set to true. C. Run job with $APT_DUMP_SCORE set to true. D. Replace Transformer stages with custom operators. Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 12 Click on the Exhibit button.

Using this report, how many processes and on how many nodes does this score depict? A. 3 processes on 2 nodes B. 3 processes on 3 nodes C. 2 processes on 2 nodes D. 2 processes on 3 nodes Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 13 Click the exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

6

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam

You submit a job from DataStage Director and then log onto your DataStage Linux server to issue the command "ps -ef | grep ds" and receive the following screen: Which process is a player? A. 7117 B. 7215 C. 7216 D. 7217 Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 14 What would help debug the run-time environment? A. $APT_VERBOSE B. $OSH_PRINT_SCHEMAS C. Check the message filters for the job. D. View detailed runtime stats through Job monitor in Director Client. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 15 To better understand the data flowing through a job, it is desirable to have structural information about the datasets captured in the job log. Which environment variable can provide this information? A. $OSH_STDOUT_MSG B. $OSH_PRINT_SCHEMAS C. $APT_PM_PLAYER_MEMORY D. $APT_NO_PART_INSERTION "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 7

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 16 DataStageoffers database connectivity through connectors, native parallel and plug-in stage types. Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.) A. ODBC API is a plug-in stage. B. Next to the connector stage it is best to use the native parallel database stages. C. The connector stage offers better functionality and performance and is the best to use. D. For maximum parallel performance, scalability, and features it is best to use the native parallel database stages. Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 17 Which two property areas must be configured when using the ODBC connector stage as a target in your job design? (Choose two.) A. Define columns for the output link. B. Specify the remote server property. C. Specify properties for the input link. D. Define the connection properties to an ODBC data source. Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 18 You set environment variable $APT_ORACLE_LOAD_OPTIONS=PTIONS(DIRECT=TRUE, PARALLEL=TRUE)?for loading index organized tables.You set environment variable $APT_ORACLE_LOAD_OPTIONS=?PTIONS(DIRECT=TRUE, PARALLEL=TRUE)?for loading index organized tables. Which statement is accurate regarding the resulting effect of this environment variable setting? A. Oracle load will fail when executed. B. Oracle load will run in parallel and bypassDataStage Director. C. The Oracle load will run in parallel using simple direct path mode. D. The Oracle database stage will run in parallel using conventional path mode. Answer: A "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 8

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 19 Which two statements are accurate regarding usage of database stages? (Choose two.) A. Plug-in stages match columns by name. B. Native database stages match columns by name. C. DataStage provides native Oracle database stages. D. Database stages cannot create tables and must be done externally. Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 20 In which two situations is it appropriate to use a Sparse Lookup? (Choose two.) A. When accessing DB2 data using the DB2 API stage. B. When the output of the Lookup stage needs to be hashed partitioned. C. When reference data is significantly larger than the streaming data (100:1). D. When invoking a stored procedure within a database per row in the streaming link. Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 21 Which of the following is not an ODBC connector property? A. Username B. Password C. Data source D. Remote server Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 22 You have a job that reads in Sequential File followed by a Transformer stage. When you run this job, which partitioning method will be used by default? A. Hash

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

9

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam B. Same C. Random D. Round Robin Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 23 A job reads from a sequential file using a SequentialFile stage with option "number of readers" set to 2. This data goes to a Transformer stage and then is written to a dataset using the DataSet stage. The default configuration file has three nodes. The environment variable $APT_DISABLE_COMBINATION is set to "True" and partitioning is set to "Auto". How many processes will be created? A. 5 B. 7 C. 9 D. 12 Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 24 Which two properties can be set to read a fixed width sequential file in parallel? (Choose two.) A. Set Read Method to "File Pattern". B. Set the Execution mode to "Parallel". C. Set the "Read from Multiple Nodes" optional property to a value greater than 1. D. Set the "Number of ReadersPer Node" optional property to a value greater than 1. Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 25 Which two partitioning methods require keys? (Choose two.) A. Hash B. Entire C. Modulus D. Round Robin

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

10

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 26 Click the Exhibit button.

These three Sequential Files shown in the exhibit need to be joined. Join_1 is on Columns CustID and OrderID. Join_2 is on CustID and LocationID. What is the most efficient hash partitioning strategy for each link? A. ForLinkA Hash Partition on CustID; For LinkB Hash Partition on CustID; For LinkC Same Partition; For LinkD Hash Partition on CustID. B. ForLinkA Hash Partition on OrderID and CustID; For LinkB Hash Partition on OrderID and CustID; For LinkC Hash Partition on LocationID and CustID; For LinkD Hash Partition on LocationID and CustID. C. ForLinkA Hash Partition on CustID and OrderID; For LinkB Hash Partition on CustID and OrderID; For LinkC Hash Partition on CustID and LocationID; For LinkD Hash Partition on CustID and LocationID. D. ForLinkA Hash Partition on CustID, OrderID and LocationID; For LinkB Hash Partition on CustID, OrderID and LocationID; For LinkC Hash Partition on CustID, OrderID and LocationID; For LinkD Hash Partition on CustID, OrderID and LocationID. Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

11

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 27 A job design consists of an input sequential file, a Modify stage, followed by a Filter stage and an output SequentialFile stage. The job is run on an SMP machine with a configuration file defined with three nodes. No environment variables were set for the job. How many osh processes will this job create? A. 8 B. 9 C. 11 D. 16 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 28 Which statement is true about the Web Services Pack? A. Web Services Pack generates a WSDL. B. Web Services Pack makes a service request using SOAP. C. Web Services Pack communicates by Enterprise Java Beans. D. Web Services Pack is configured from within the Information Services Director application. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 29 A customer wants to select the entire order details for the largest transaction for each of 2 million customers from a 20 million row DB2 source table containing order history. Which parallel job design would satisfy this functional requirement? A. Partition on customer key, sort on customer key and transaction amount, remove duplicates on customer key. B. Use a Sort Aggregator stage with calculated column based on the maximum value of transaction amount column. C. Partition and sort the input to a Filter stage by customer number. Filter with the clause "MAX(transaction_amount)". D. Partition and sort the input to aRemoveDuplicates stage using the customer key and transaction amount columns. Remove duplicates on customer key. Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

12

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 30 Using a DB2 for z/OS source database, a 200 million row source table with 30 million distinct values must be aggregated to calculate the average value of two column attributes. What would provide optimal performance while satisfying the business requirements? A. Select all source rows using a DB2 API stage.Aggregate using a Sort Aggregator. B. Using custom SQL with AVG functions and a DISTINCT clause, select all source rows using a DB2 Enterprise stage. C. Using custom SQL with an ORDER BY clause based on key columns, select all source rows using the DB2 API stage.Aggregate using a Hash Aggregator. D. Select all source rows using a DB2 Enterprise stage, use a parallel Sort stage with the specified sort keys,calculate the average values using a parallel Transformer with stage variables and output link constraints. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 31 How must the input data set be organized for input into the join stage? (Choose two.) A. Unsorted B. Key partitioned C. Hash partitioned D. Entire partitioned E. Sorted in ascending order Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 32 Which three methods can be used to import metadata from a Web Services Description Language (WSDL) document? (Choose three.) A. XML Table Definitions B. Web Services WSDL Definitions C. Orchestrate Schema Definitions D. Web Service Function Definitions E. Job Stage Column tab properties entered using "Load" feature Answer: A,B,D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

13

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 33 What are three valid join operations for the Join stage? (Choose three.) A. Inner Join B. Top outer join C. Left outer join D. Right outer join E. Bottom inner join Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 34 The Change Apply stage produces a change Data Set with a new column representing the code for the type of change. What are three change values identified by these code values? (Choose three.) A. Copy B. Edit C. Final D. Deleted E. Remove Duplicates Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 35 Which two statements are correct when referring to an Aggregator Stage? (Choose two.) A. Use Sort method for a limited number of distinct key values. B. Use Hash method for a limited number of distinct key values. C. Use Sort method with a large number of distinct key-column values. D. Use Hash method with a large number of distinct key-column values. Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 36 Which Information Server client application must be used to manage project-level roles for DataStage?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

14

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam A. Directorclient B. Designer client C. WebSphere Information Services Director D. Web console for IBM Information Server Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 37 You are setting up project defaults. Which three items can be set in DataStage Administrator? (Choose three.) A. suite roles B. default for compile options C. defaults for environment variables D. default for Runtime Column Propagation E. default prompting options, such asAutosave job before compile Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 38 Which statement is true about buffering? A. The buffer operator uses both memory and disk storage. B. The framework uses /tmp by default for buffering on Unix systems. C. In a clustered environment, using a disk space on an NFS mount for buffering improves performance. D. The "buffer" scratch disk pool needs to be defined to allow the framework to perform data buffering. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 39 Which two statements are true about the use of named node pools? (Choose two.) A. Named node pools can allow separation of buffering from sorting disks. B. Clustered environments must have named node pools for data processing. C. Using appropriately named node pools forcesDataStage to use named pipes between stages. D. Named node pools constraints will limit stages to be executed only on the nodes defined in the node pools. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 15

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 40 You found there were common functional requirements in the data mapping specification. The required functions are same but the record formats are different. Which action will allow you to effectively implement common logic? A. Create parallel routines. B. Create separate jobs and choose appropriate job within a job sequence. C. Create parallel shared containers and define columns combining all data formats. D. Create parallel shared containers with Runtime Column Propagation (RCP) ON and define only necessary columns needed for the logic. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 41 You have run ten instances of the same job the previous evening. You want to examine the job logs for all instances but can only find five of them. How can you avoid this in the future for this job? A. Change the Auto-purge settings in Administrator. B. Change the Auto-purge settings for the job in Director. C. Set the $APT_AUTOPURGE_LOG environment variable to False. D. Set the $APT_AUTOLOG_PURGE environment variable to False. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 42 Which two features of Data Sets make them suitable for job restart points? (Choose two.) A. They are persistent. B. They are indexed to improve access. C. They are compressed to minimize storage space. D. They use the same data types as the parallel framework. Answer: A,D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

16

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 43 Which three actions can improve sort performance in a DataStage job? (Choose three.) A. Specify only the key columns which are necessary. B. Minimize the number of sorts used within a job flow. C. Adjust the "Restrict Memory Usage" option in the Sort stage. D. Run the job sequentially so that only one sort process is invoked. E. Use the stable-sort option to avoid the random ordering of non-key data. Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 44 In the job fragment shown in the exhibit, the data going into the target Sequential File stage needs to be sorted by postal code. The Sort stage accomplishes this by running in Sequential mode and sorting by postal code. You have been asked to improve the performance of the job with a 4-node configuration file.

Which two changes will improve the performance of the job? (Choose two.) A. Move the Sort stage in front of the Filter stage, so that the sort is performed earlier in the job. B. Add a second Sort stage just before the existing Sort stage; run the new stage in parallel mode sorting by postal code. C. Change the mode of the existing Sort stage to parallel mode; continue to sort bypostal code. In the target Sequential File stage choose the SortMerge collector. D. Eliminate the existing Sort stage; define an in-stage sort in the Filter stage, sorting by postal code. In the target Sequential Filestage choose the SortMerge collector. Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 45 You are asked by management to document all jobs written to make future maintenance easier. Which two statements are true about annotations? (Choose two.) A. The full job description can be identified within the Description Annotation stage. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 17

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam B. The background for the Description Annotation stage can be changed for each unique stage. C. The Description Annotation stage contains both the short and full descriptions for the job. D. The Description Annotation stage can be added several times at different locations to identify business logic. Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 46 The number of File Set data files created depends upon what three items? (Choose three.) A. Schema definition of the file. B. File system limitations. C. Number of physical processing nodes. D. Number of processing nodes in the default node pool. E. Number of disks in the export or default disk pool connected to each processing node in the default node pool Answer: B,D,E

QUESTION NO: 47 If you do not alter any of the Format settings, the Sequential File stage will produce a file with what three types of format? (Choose three.) A. Rows are delimited by a DOS newline. B. Rows are delimited by a UNIX newline. C. All columns are delimited by a comma. D. Variable length columns are contained within double quotes. E. All columns are delimited by a comma, except for the final column in a row. Answer: B,D,E

QUESTION NO: 48 There is a requirement to transfer a large file using an FTP Enterprise stage. How can you minimize processing time when a transfer failure occurs? A. Specifyrestartable mode on a transfer of the single file. B. Manually split the file into multiple files and specifyrestartable mode on a transfer. C. Create multiple readers to transfer file data and specifyrestartable mode on Input link tab. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 18

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam D. Use a sequencer to check transfer status and restart the job from the beginning on failure. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 49 A client needs to process a flat file where a set of values in the import data columns should be treated as Null. What is the best way to handle multiple Null values using a Sequential File stage? A. On the Input Link format tab, specify the null values in double quotes separated by a comma in the Null field value property. B. On the Output Link format tab, specify the null values in double quotes separated by a comma in the Null field value property. C. On the Input Link format tab, specify a separator character in the dependent Null field value separator property and then use this separator to delimit the null values in the Null field value property. Click here to input option. D. On the Output Link format tab, specify a separator character in the dependent Null field value separator property and then use this separator to delimit the null values in the Null field value property. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 50 What are two ways to specify a stylesheet in an XML input stage? (Choose two.) A. On the output link columns properties tab, type thestylesheet in the XLST box. B. On the output link advanced properties tab, type thestylesheet in the Stylesheet box. C. On the output link columns properties tab, identify an input column that contains thestylesheet URL. D. On the output link advanced properties tab, load the content or path of astylesheet that is stored on the engine tier host. Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 51 How does the Complex Flat File stage (CFF) support the use of "OCCURS DEPENDING ON" clause? A. CFF does not support this clause. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 19

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam B. The related elements are output as arrays. C. The related elements are output assubrecords. D. The related elements are output asdenormalized fields. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 52 What two stages are required to place Header and Detail records, which have different formats, into a single format? (Choose two.) A. Funnel Stage B. Combine Stage C. Column Export Stage D. Column Import Stage Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 53 In a file defining a partial schema, which three properties define the record? (Choose three.) A. text B. delim C. intact D. record_length E. record_delim_string Answer: C,D,E

QUESTION NO: 54 How are Shared Table definitions created from the DataStage Client? A. This cannot be done from theDataStage Client B. Using the "Save" button on the "Table Properties" panel C. Using the "Save" button on the columns tab on the Stage/Link editor D. Using the "Shared Table Creation Wizard" from theDataStage Client. E. No need to,DataStage table definitions are automatically saved as shared metadata. Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

20

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 55 How is Runtime Column Propagation (RCP) enabled for use in DataStage Jobs? A. Use the Info Server web console to enable RCP B. Set the APT_ENABLE_RCP environment variable to TRUE. C. RCP is by default available for allDataStage Projects. D. Use RCP definition wizard to initialize RCP for project use. E. Use theDataStage Administrator to enable RCP for the project. Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 56 What three element Names are required to create Shared metadata? (Choose three.) A. Schema B. Database C. Project Name D. Host System E. Database Instance Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 57 Which condition is required to use the LastRowInGroup() function to determine a key break on a field? A. TheLastRowInGroup() function requires the data to be grouped by the key field, but the data does not have to be sorted. B. The input data has to be sorted by the key field andDataStage must be able to detect that the data is sorted, for example, by the presence of a Sort stage. C. TheLastRowInGroup() function does not require the data to be either sorted or grouped by the key field. If necessary the LastRowInGroup() function will perform a sort. D. The input data has to be sorted by the key field, but it is not required thatDataStage be able to detect this. For example, the input data might be sorted before it is input to the job. (However, the job will abort at runtime if the data isn't sorted.) Answer: B "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 21

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 58 The derivation for a stage variable is: Upcase(input_column1) : ' ' : Upcase(input_column2). Suppose that input_column1 contains a NULL value. Which behavior is expected? A. The job aborts. B. NULL is written to the target stage variable. C. The input row is either dropped or rejected depending on whether the Transformer has a reject link. D. The target stage variable is populated with spaces or zeros depending on the stage variable data type. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 59 You are processing groups of rows in a Transformer. The first row in each group contains "1" in the Flag column and "0" in the remaining rows of the group. At the end of each group you want to sum and output the QTY column values. Which three techniques will enable you to retrieve the sum of the last group? (Choose three.) A. Output the sum that you generated each time you process a row for which theLastRow() function returns True. B. Output the sum that you generated up to the previous row each time youprocess a row with a "1" in the Flag column. C. Within each group sort the Flag column in ascending order. Output the sum each time you process the row with a "1" in the Flag column. D. Output a running total for each group for each row. Follow the Transformer stage by an Aggregator stage. Take the MAX of the QTY column for each group. E. Output the sum that you generated up to the previous row each time youprocess a row with a "1" in the Flag column. Use the LastRow() function to determine when the last group is done. Answer: C,D,E

QUESTION NO: 60 Records in a source file must be copied to multiple output streams for further processing. Which two conditions would require the use of a Transformer stage instead of a Copy stage? (Choose two.)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

22

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam A. Renaming one or more output columns. B. Concatenating data from multiple input columns. C. Converting some input columns from integers to strings. D. Directing selected output records down one output link rather than another. Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 61 A job needs to split a single Data Set into three Data Sets based on conditions that are supplied at runtime. Which stage would allow you to parameterize the conditions for splitting the input data set? A. Filter stage B. Switch stage C. Transformer stage D. Split Vector stage Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 62 In a Transformer expression for a stage variable, there is a nullable input column. What happens when a row is processed that contains NULL in that input column? A. The job aborts. B. The row is rejected. C. NULL is written to the stage variable. D. The value written to the stage variable is undetermined. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 63 A star schema data warehouse consists of four dimension tables and one fact table. How many Slowly Changing Dimensions (SCD) stages will you need in your jobs to update the star schema tables? A. two B. three C. four "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 23

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam D. five Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 64 Which two statements are true about DataStage parallel routines? (Choose two.) A. Parallel routines are written inDataStage Basic. B. Parallel routines are coded within aDataStage Designer editor. C. Parallel routines created as shared library functions are not supported. D. Parallel routines can be written that are called before or after a stage runs. E. Parallel routines can be written that are called from within the Transformer stage. Answer: D,E

QUESTION NO: 65 Which two tasks can the Slowly Changing Dimensions (SCD) stage perform? (Choose two.) A. Look up whether a record with a matching business key value exists in a dimension table. If it does, add new values for selected fields to values lists for those fields. B. Look up whether a record with a matching business key value exists in a fact table. If it does not, retrieve a new surrogate key value and insert a new row into the fact table. C. Look up whether a record with a matching business key value exists in a dimension table. If it does not, retrieve a new surrogate key value and insert a new row into the dimension table. D. Look up whether a record with a matching business key value exists in a dimension table. If it does, mark the record as not-current, and generate a new record with new values for selected fields. Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 66 Rows of data going into a Transformer stage are sorted and hash partitioned by the Input.Product column. Using stage variables, how can you determine when a new row is the first of a new group of Product rows? A. Create a stage variable namedsv_IsNewProduct and follow it by a second stage variable named sv_Product. Map the Input.Product column to sv_Product.The derivation for sv_IsNewProduct is: IF Input.Product = sv_Product THEN "YES" ELSE "NO". "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 24

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam B. Create a stage variable namedsv_IsNewProduct and follow it by a second stage variable named sv_Product. Map the Input.Product column to sv_Product.The derivation for sv_IsNewProduct is: IF Input.Product <> sv_Product THEN "YES" ELSE "NO". C. Create a stage variable namedsv_Product and follow it by a second stage variable named sv_IsNewProduct . Map the Input.Product column to sv_Product.The derivation for sv_IsNewProduct is: IF Input.Product = sv_Product THEN "YES" ELSE "NO". D. Create a stage variable namedsv_Product and follow it by a second stage variable named sv_IsNewProduct . Map the Input.Product column to sv_Product.The derivation for sv_IsNewProduct is: IF Input.Product <> sv_Product THEN "YES" ELSE "NO". Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 67 Which of the following describes what happens when Runtime Column Propagation is enabled? A. An input column value flows into a target column only if it matches it by name. B. An input column value flows into a target column only if it is explicitly mapped to it. C. An input column value flows into a target column based on its position in a Schema file. D. An input column value flows into a target column based on its position in the input row. For example, first column in the input row goes into the first target column. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 68 Records in a source file must be aggregated for further processing. Which two conditions would require the use of a Transformer stage instead of or in addition to an Aggregator stage? (Choose two.) A. The data hasn't been sorted or grouped. B. A global aggregation across all partitions is needed. C. The aggregation is a custom formula for your enterprise. D. Aggregation results outside of a certain range need to be flagged as abnormal. Answer: C,D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

25

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 69 Which two statements are true about DataStage Parallel Build stages? (Choose two.) A. Build stages can only be used in a job that has Runtime Column Propagation (RCP) enabled. B. The Build stage generates a C/C++ source file that is compiled and linked outside of DataStage. C. On the Logic Post-Loop, you specify code that runs after all input records have been processed. D. The Build stage can be programmed to read and write automatically or code can be written to manually read and write rows. Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 70 Input rows to a Transformer contain a product name field and a field with a list of colors the product can be ordered with. The colors are separated by the pipe character (|). Here is an example of an input row: "Shirt"| ....| "Red, Blue, Black"|... For each input row, you want to output multiple output rows, one for each color in the list. For the above example input row, three rows are to be output, one per color: "Shirt" ... "Red", "Shirt" ... "Blue", "Shirt" ... "Black". Which three operations will you need to accomplish this? (Choose three.) A. Use theCount() function over the ColorList field to determine the number of loop iterations. B. Use theLastRowInGroup() function to determine when the last color in the color list has been processed. C. Use the @ITERATION variable to determine which color in theColorList field to extract using the Field function. D. Specify the following loop condition: @ITERATION <= n, where n is a stage variable initialized with number of loop iterations. E. Use theSaveInputRecord() to save the input row for processing in the loop. Use the GetInputRecord() to extract the row for each iteration of the loop. Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 71 In a Transformer Stage you have a nullable input column that is mapped to a non-nullable output column. What two techniques can be used to handle NULL values? (Choose two.) A. NullToValue(input_column, 'unknown'). B. IFinput_column = '' THEN 'unknown' ELSE input_column. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 26

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam C. IFinput_column = NULL THEN 'unknown' ELSE input_column. D. IFIsNULL(input_column) THEN 'unknown' ELSE input_column. Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 72 Which three statements are true about stage variables in a Transformer Stage? (Choose three.) A. Stage variables can be set to NULL. B. Varchar stage variables can be initialized with spaces. C. Stage variables are refreshed with default values before each new input row is processed. D. The expression executed for a stage variable can refer to a stage variable which is executed later. E. A stage variable in one Transformer can refer to a stage variable in another Transformer, as long as the second Transformer was processed earlier in the job flow. Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 73 What role must a user have to delete shared metadata assets from the repository? A. Common Metadata User B. DataStage Administrator C. Information Analyzer User D. Common Metadata Administrator E. Business Glossary Administrator Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 74 Which three of the following are valid schema formats? (Choose three.) A. Raw Columns B. Total Columns C. Decimal Columns D. Integer Columns E. Aggregator Columns

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

27

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 75 How is DataStage Table Metadata shared among DataStage projects? A. DataStage Tables cannot be shared between projects. B. Import another copy of the table metadata into the project where it is required. C. Use the "Shared Table Creation Wizard" to create a copy of the table in the shared repository. D. ExportDataStage Table Definitions from one project and importing them into another project. E. Use the Import/Export Manager to move theDataStage Table Definition to the projects where it is needed. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 76 What are two advantages of using Runtime Column Propagation (RCP)? (Choose two.) A. RCP is not a feature ofDataStage. B. Only columns used in the data flow need to be defined. C. Only columns that are defined asVarChar need RCP enabled. D. Sequential files don't require schema files when using RCP. E. Columns not specifically used in the flow are propagated as if they were. Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 77 You are using the Change Capture stage in your job design to identify changes made to the input link (before image) to obtain the results in the output link. This job will be using a multi-node configuration file when executed. By default, the Change Capture stage produces an output change link with which two characteristics? (Choose two.) A. added column namedChange_Code B. added column namedDifference_Value C. Table Definition based on the after input link D. Table Definition based on the keys of the input link Answer: A,C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

28

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 78 A DataStage job uses an Inner Join to combine data from two source parallel datasets that were written to disk in sort order based on the join key columns. Which two methods could be used to dramatically improve performance of this job? (Choose two.) A. Disable job monitoring. B. Set the environment variable $APT_SORT_INSERTION_CHECK_ONLY. C. Unset the Preserve Partitioning flag on the output of each parallel dataset. D. Explicitly specify hash partitioning and sorting on each input to the Join stage. E. Add a parallel sort stage before each Join input, specifying the "Don't Sort, Previously Grouped" sort key mode for each key. Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 79 Which two statements are true regarding access to a MQ queue? (Choose two.) A. MQ stage connects to a queue manager in Client mode only. B. MQ stage and MQ connector stages support destructive reads. C. MQplugin stage can be used to read and write messages from a remote MQ message queue. D. MQ connector stage is capable of connecting to Queue manager in both Server and Client mode. Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 80 What conditions are necessary for a master record and an update record to merge? A. all of the columns in the input record match the columns in the update record B. some of the columns in the input record match the columns in the update record C. none of the columns in the input record match the columns in the update record D. both records have the same values for the merge key column(s) that you specify Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 81 Configuring the weighting column of an Aggregator stage affects which three options. (Choose three.) "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 29

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam A. Sum B. Maximum Value C. Sum of Weights D. Corrected Sum of Squares E. Percent Coefficient of Variation Answer: A,C,E

QUESTION NO: 82 In which two situations would you use the Web Services Client stage? (Choose two.) A. You need to create a WSDL. B. You want to deploy a service. C. You do not need both input and output links in a single web service operation. D. You need the Web service to act as either a data source or a data target during an operation. Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 83 What stage allows for more than one reject link? A. Peek stage B. Join stage C. Merge stage D. Lookup stage E. Funnel stage Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 84 A customer requires that a single output file generated by a parallel job be created in sort order. Which two job designs would achieve this goal? (Choose two.) A. Insert a sorted Funnel stage before the input to the outputSequentialFile stage. B. Specify both partition and sort key columns on the input to the targetSequentialFile stage. C. Use a parallel sort and partition the input to theSequentialFile stage using a Sort Merge collector. D. Set the "Execution Mode" in theAdvanced stage properties tab of the parallel Sort stage to execute sequentially. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 30

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam E. Write the result to a parallel dataset, then write a shell script to convert the dataset records to text format, in sorted order. Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 85 What are two fundamental functions of the Information Server Source Code Integration based on the Eclipse Team framework? (Choose two.) A. Commit Changes B. Rollback Changes C. Send to Source Code Control Workspace D. Replace from Source Code Control Workspace Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 86 You have been asked to assess the impact of replacing the DB2 Enterprise Stage with the DB2 Connector. You must identify all of the jobs and shared containers that use the DB2 Enterprise Stage. What two Advanced Find criteria would you set to identify the jobs and containers? (Choose two.) A. Type B. Where used C. Dependent upon D. Include Read only objects Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 87 You are asked to identify the jobs and shared containers that use the ADDRESS column. The Size has changed from 50 to 120 characters in the source system so the jobs must be updated with the new size. What feature of the Designer will locate where a column is used in a DataStage project? A. Open the Table Definition properties, Select the ADDRESS column, then right click and selectFind where used. B. Select a Table Definition, then right click and choose Find where column is used. Select the column to search for from the list. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 31

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam C. From Designer Tools open an Advanced Find dialog. Select Columns from the Type list and enter the column name in the Name To Find field. D. From Designer Tools, open an Advanced Find dialog. Enter the column name in the Name to find field. Select Jobs and Shared Containers from the Type to find list. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 88 What Information Server tool provides integration with source code control repositories? A. DataStage Designer B. Multiple Job Compile C. Information Server Manager D. Information Services Director Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 89 You are describing to your customer how to work with packages. There are two steps that must be carried out in order to move the package to a target project. Which two steps must be carried out to move the DataStage objects to the Production system? (Choose two.) A. Build B. Export C. Deploy D. Package E. Compile Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 90 What two repositories does the Source Code Control Integration for DataStage and QualityStage serve? (Choose two.) A. Source Code Repository B. Universe Project Repository C. Information Analyzer Repository D. Information Server meta-data Repository "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 32

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 91 You need to find the differences between the jobs in the Test project and theit older version in the Production project. You discover that the Production project is on another domain. What feature would find the differences in a job that is in a project on a different domain? A. Cross Domain Compare B. Cross Project Compare C. DataStage Version Control D. Export from the other domain and import into a project in the same domain as the one you are working in. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 92 Click the Exhibit button.

The job in the exhibit runs to successful completion with no warnings. However, a validation test identifies that the CUSTOMER_MASTER table is empty. You suspect the cause to be related to the NEW_CUSTOMERS table or a defect in the job. Examining runtime meta-data will help you track down the problem. Which two product features will help you isolate the cause of the problem? (Choose two.) A. $APT_PM_PLAYER_STATS B. Job Monitor Tool in the Director Client C. Show Performance Statistics in the Designer. D. Use job run operational meta-data reports from IS Manager. Answer: B,C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

33

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 93 Which environment variable determines where the temporary scores are stored? A. APT_JOB_MON B. APT_HIGH_SCORE C. APT_DUMP_SCORE D. APT_SAVE_SCORE Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 94 Which option is required to identify a particular job player processes?Which option is required to identify a particular job? player processes? A. Set $APT_DUMP_SCORE to true. B. Set $APT_PM_SHOW_PIDS to true. C. Log onto the server and issue the command "ps -ef | grep ds". D. Use theDataStage Director Job administration screen to display active player processes. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 95 A job validates credit card numbers with a reference file using a Join stage, which is hash partitioned by card number. Examination of Job Monitor reveals that some partitions process many more rows than others. Assuming adequate hardware resources, which action can be used to improve the performance of the job? A. Replace the Join with a Merge stage. B. Break the input file into multiple files. C. Alter the number of partitions in the $APT_CONFIG_FILE. D. Use Round Robin partitioning on the stream andEntire partitioning on the reference. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 96

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

34

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam Click on the Exhibit button.

Which environment variable would provide this information? A. APT_STATUS B. APT_DEBUG_PARTITION C. APT_PM_PLAYER_TIMING D. APT_SHOW_COMPONENT_CALLS Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 97 Your job design calls for using a target ODBC Connector stage. The target database is found on a remote server. The target table you are writing into contains a single column primary key. What are the three "Write mode" properties that allow the possibility of multiple SQL actions? (Choose three.) A. Join then update B. Truncate then add C. Insert then update D. Delete then insert E. Update then insert Answer: C,D,E

QUESTION NO: 98 Which Oracle Enterprise stage read property can be set using -dboptions to tune job performance? A. memsize B. arraysize C. transactsize D. partitionsize Answer: B "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 35

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 99 Which two statements are correct when using the Oracle Enterprise stage? (Choose two.) A. $APT_ORCHHOME/bin must appear before $ORACLE_HOME/bin in the $PATH. B. Define variable $TNS_ADMIN to point to the tnsnames.ora file location. C. DataStage Designer requires connectivity to the Oracle database during job development. D. Add $ORACLE_HOME/bin to the $PATH and $ORACLE_HOME/lib to the $LIBPATH, $LD_LIBRARY_PATH, or $SHLIB_PATH. Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 100 The DB2 and Oracle Enterprise stages support logged and non-logged DBMS table operations. What is the non-logged operation that is supported by the DB2 and Oracle Enterprise stages? A. Load B. Delete C. Update D. Insert Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 101 Which three data types can the ODBC Enterprise stage handle? (Choose three.) A. SQL_CLOB B. SQL_BIGINT C. SQL_TIMESTAMP D. SQL_VARBINARY E. SQL_SMALLDATETIME Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 102 Which two steps are required to change from a normal lookup to a sparse lookup in an ODBC Enterprise stage? (Choose two.) "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 36

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam A. Sort the data on the reference link. B. Change the lookup option in the stage properties to "Sparse". C. Replace columns at the beginning of a SELECT statement with a wildcard asterisk (*). D. Establish a relationship between the key fieldcolumn in the source stage with the database table field. Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 103 Which two statements are true about the usage of scratch disk? (Choose two.) A. The Sort stage always uses the scratch disk. B. You can define multiple scratch disk spaces to distribute disk I/O. C. If "buffer" scratch disk pool is defined, the framework uses this disk pool and the default disk pool. D. The parallel framework uses the disk space specified in the scratch disk setting to buffer virtual data set records. Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 104 Which two data repositories can you use for user authentication within the Information Server Suite? (Choose two.) A. the IBM Metadata repository B. the local operating system directory C. the IBM Information Server user directory D. the IBM Suite User Configuration file specified within thedsenv file Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 105 In which two operations can you create DataStage projects? (Choose two.) A. During DataStage installation. B. When adding new projects fromDataStage Administrator. C. When creating a project in the IBM Information Server Console. D. When exporting and importing aDataStage project from DataStage Director. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 37

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 106 You have a DataStage job on SMP environment. It contains an input sequential file, a Modify stage, followed by a Transformer stage, and an output Sequential File stage. The job is run with three nodes. The engine uses all default settings. How many processes will this job create? A. 9 B. 12 C. 16 D. 19 Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 107 Your job sequence must be restartable. It runs Job1, Job2, and Job3 serially. It has been compiled with "Add checkpoints so sequence is restartable". Job1 must execute every run even after a failure. Which two properties must be selected to ensure that Job1 is run each time, even after a failure? (Choose two.) A. Set the Job1 Activity stage to "Do not checkpoint run.". B. Set trigger on the Job1 Activity stage to "Unconditional". C. In the Job1 Activity stage set the Execution action to "Reset if required, then run.". D. Use the Nested Condition Activity with a trigger leading to Job1; set the trigger expression type to "Unconditional". Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 108 When you run a parallel job, any error messages and warnings are written to the job log and can be viewed from the Director client. What two levels of message handlers are there? (Choose two.) A. stage level B. job level C. project level D. record level Answer: B,C "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 38

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 109 Which three of the following are valid options for the dsjob command? (Choose three.) A. Stopping a job B. Compiling a job C. Purging log files D. Accessing log files E. Setting an alias for a job Answer: A,D,E

QUESTION NO: 110 You write a job control routine to control a sequence of jobs running as a single unit of work. What are three valid job status types you can trap for? (Choose three.) A. DSJS.START B. DSJS.RUNOK C. DSJS.STOPPED D. DSJS.RUNERROR E. DSJS.RUNFAILED Answer: B,C,E

QUESTION NO: 111 In the exhibit, a Funnel stage has two input links. Input 1 (Seq_File) comes from a SequentialFile with "Readers per Node" set to "2". Input 2 (Dataset) comes from a dataset created with 3 partitions. With the Funnel stage, the funnel type is set to "Sequence". The parallel configuration file contains three nodes.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

39

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam

How many instances of the Funnel stage run in parallel? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 6 Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 112 A job contains a Sort stage that sorts a large volume of data across a cluster of servers. Due to new requirements, the customer has requested that this sorting be done on a subset of servers identified in the configuration file to minimize impact on database nodes. The $APT_CONFIG_FILE shows no sort disk pool for any node. Which two steps will accomplish this? (Choose two.) A. Assign a separateconfig file just for the Sort stage. B. Have an appropriate node constraint within the Sort stage. C. Use the environment variable $APT_SCRATCH_SPACE_SORT_USAGE. D. Define a non-default node pool with a subset of nodes in the parallel configuration file. E. Create a sort scratch disk pool with a subset of nodes in the parallel configuration file. Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 113 You have a dataset hash-partitioned and sorted on CustID. You need to create a Sequential File sorted on CustID from this dataset. Which technique is the most appropriate? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 40

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam A. Use Copy stage. B. UseSortMerge collector for the Sequential File input link. C. Insert Sort stage before the final Sequential File stage and use Ordered collector for the Sequential File stage input link. D. Insert Sort stage before the final Sequential File stage and use Round Robin collector for the Sequential File stage input link. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 114 You are running a DataStage job using a 2-node configuration file. How can a fixed-width single sequential file be read in parallel? (Choose two.) A. Use an external Source stage. B. Specify a node constraint for theSequentialFile stage. C. Set the Execution Mode to theSequentialFile stage to "Parallel". D. Set the "ReadFrom Multiple Nodes" optional property to a value greater than 1. E. Set the "Number of Readers per Node" optional property to a value greater than 1. Answer: D,E

QUESTION NO: 115 What is the lowest CPU cost partitioning method? A. Hash B. Entire C. Random D. Round Robin Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 116 The purchase history record contains CustID, ProductID, ProductType and TotalAmount. You need to retain the record of greatest TotalAmount per CustID and ProductType using RemoveDuplicate stage. Which two statements accomplish this requirement? (Choose two.) A. Hash-partition onCustID; Sort on CustID, ProductType and TotalAmount. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 41

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam B. Hash-partition onProductType; Sort on ProductType, CustID and TotalAmount. C. Hash-partition onCustID and ProductType; Sort on CustID, ProductType and TotalAmount. D. Hash-partition onCustID, ProductType and TotalAmount; Sort on CustID, ProductType and TotalAmount. Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 117 You are required to use a Make Vector stage in your job. What three requirements must be met in order to use this stage? (Choose three.) A. Columns must be in consecutive order. B. Input columns must all be of the same data type. C. Input columns must form a numeric sequence. D. All columns are combined into a vector of the same length as the number of columns. E. Input columns that do not have a name of form <column_name>0 to <column_name>n, where <column_name> is the column name and 0 and nare the first and last of its consecutive numbers will not be included in the vector and will be dropped. Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 118 A customer requires reading a fixed-length sequential file in parallel where input rows can be identified. What two tasks must be done to meet these requirements? (Choose two.) A. Set partitioning method toSame. B. Specify Multiple readers per node. C. Set $APT_READ_MULTI_NODES to TRUE. D. Ensure data has unique identifiers for data rows. Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 119 Which three source stages require a schema file when using RCP? (Choose three.)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

42

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam A. File Set Stage B. Data Set Stage C. External Target Stage D. Column Export Stage E. Complex Flat File Stage Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 120 A client has multiple servers connected with a high bandwidth switch and has installed DataStage on one of them. There are five files (with the same record layout) that must be retrieved from three other servers using FTP. Which approach will retrieve and process all five files in the minimal amount of time? A. Use a single FTP Enterprise stage and specify five URI properties (one for each file). Next, process the records without landing to disk. B. In a single job, use five separate FTP Enterprise stages with output links to a single Sort Funnel stage. Next, process the records without landingto disk. C. In a single job, use three separate FTP Enterprise stages (one for each machine) with output links to a single Sort Funnel stage. Next, process therecords without landing to disk. D. Create a sequence containing five separateDataStage jobs which each retrieve a single file and append it to a common Data Set. Next, processthe resulting Data Set in an sixth DataStage job. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 121 Which three statements are true about File Sets? (Choose three.) A. File sets are partitioned. B. File sets are readable by external applications. C. File sets always execute in parallel. D. File sets are stored as header file and data files. E. File sets have a proprietary data format which may change in futureDataStage versions. Answer: A,B,D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

43

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 122 Which two statements are correct about XML stages and their usage? (Choose two.) A. XML Input stage converts XML data to hierarchical format. B. XML Input stage transforms hierarchical XSLT data to tabular format. C. XML Transformer stage converts an XML document to another XML hierarchical format. D. XML Output stage converts relational tables and sequential files to XML hierarchical structures. Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 123 What is the correct method to process a file containing multiple record types using a Complex Flat File stage? A. Manually break the file into multiple files by record type. B. Define record definitions on the Constraints tab of the Complex Flat File stage. C. Define record ID constraints on the Records ID tab of the Complex Flat File stage. D. Use a Modify stage to convert the output array from the Complex Flat File to asubrecord. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 124 Which job design technique can be used to give unique names to sequential output files that are used in multi-instance jobs? A. Use parameters to identify file names. B. Generate unique file names by using a macro. C. UseDSJobInvocationID to generate a unique filename. D. Use a Transformer stage variable to generate the name. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 125 You have been given operational requirements to introduce data recovery to one of your parallel job designs. Additionally, you have been told that you are to use flat files as your intermediate data structure. Which two tasks will accomplish these objectives? (Choose two.) A. Use the Sequential stage to export and import data between jobs. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 44

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam B. Enable checkpointrestartability in each of your parallel stages. C. Break up the design by splitting it into at least two parallel jobs. D. Use the Hash File stage to write and read data between parallel jobs. Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 126 A customer is complaining of poor performance from the job shown in the exhibit, which aggregates and joins on ZIP code. Currently all partitioning is set to "Auto" and sort/partition insertion is allowed.

What would give the best performance improvement for the job? A. Hash partition and sort on ZIP code on the input links to the Aggregator and Join stages. B. Hash partition and sort on ZIP code prior to the Copy stage, and use same partitioning on the Aggregator and Join stages. C. Use same partitioning on all input links in the job; create the input data set by hash-partitioning its input on ZIP code. D. Hash partition and sort on ZIP code prior to the Copy stage and use entire partitioning on the output of the Aggregator stage. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 127 You are assigned to correct a job from another developer. The job contains 20 stages sourcing data from two Data Sets and many sequential files. The annotation in the job indicates who wrote the job and when, not the objective of the job. All link and stage names use the default names. One of the output columns has an incorrect value which should have been obtained using a lookup. What could the original developer have done to make this task easier for maintenance purposes? A. Named all stage and links the same.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

45

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam B. Named all stages and links based on what they do. C. Indicated all stage names within the job annotation. D. Named all stage and links with column names and ideas. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 128 You have a parallel shared container that is used by other parallel jobs within your project. Part of the logic in this shared container has been changed. Which two statements are true regarding this change to the parallel shared container? (Choose two.) A. Jobs using this parallel shared container need to be re-compiled. B. Use usage analysis and multi-compile to re-compile job using this shared container. C. You can create a sequencer to re-compile all of the routines using this shared container. D. Jobs using this parallel shared container need to be re-compiled only when the metadata of the container is changed. Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 129 The given job processes large volumes of data using default partitioning, with sort/partition insertion enabled. Both source Data Sets are partitioned and sorted on the merge key. Assuming that the business logic allows all of the following actions, which design change would improve the performance of this job?

A. Set the buffer mode to "no buffer" on the output links of both Data Sets. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 46

IBM 000-421: Practice Exam B. Use the Data Set Management Utility to combine both input Data Sets into a single source Data Set. C. Set the "Preserve Partitioning" option on both Data Sets and replace the Merge stage with a Sort Funnel stage. D. Before each input to the Merge stage, insert a Sort stage with "Don't Group, Previously Grouped" set on the merge key. Specify SAME partitioning on all inputs. Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

47

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful