You are on page 1of 19
[…] [possession of marijuana or “concentrated cannabis”], 11358 [cultivation of marijuana],
11359 [possession of marijuana for sale], 11360 [transporting, importing, selling,
furnishing, or giving away marijuana], 11366 [maintaining a place for the sale, giving
away, or use of marijuana], 11366.5 [making real property available for the manufacture,
storage, or distribution of controlled substances], or 11570 [abatement of nuisance created
by premises used for manufacture, storage, or distribution of controlled substance].”
Section 11570 states, “Every building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling,
serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, or giving away any controlled substance,
precursor, or analog specified in this division, and every building or place wherein or
upon which those acts take place, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and
prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private
nuisance.”
The MMP also created a voluntary identification card system for qualified medical
marijuana patients. To further the Legislature‟s goals, including promoting “uniform and
consistent application of the act among the counties within the state,” the MMP mandated