Unit 1- Conceptual Issues in Services Marketing 1) (a) (b) (c) (d) Services are more _______ than products because they come in various

shades and hues. Manageable Important Accessible Intractable

Answer- d 2) Representing services in promotional methods like advertising is extremely challenging due to its ______ and ______ nature. (a) Intangible and variable (b) Intangible and constant (c) Tangible and constant (d) Tangible and variable Answer- a 3) (a) (b) (c) (d) Marketing mix conveys the _______ of a service or a product. Positioning Components Planning Distribution

Answer- a 4) Which of the following options can be said to be a reason for increase in service expenditure? a) Technological advances that have resulted in more sophisticated products requiring more services. b) Due to growth in per capita income, people are buying more goods, which further contribute to making retailing an important service. c) Outsourcing trends point towards the purchase by manufacturers of services beyond the core expertise of an organization. d) All of the above Answer- d 5) (a) (b) (c) (d) Services involve ______ production and consumption. serial simultaneous gradual asynchronous

Answer- b 6) The service provider should target the right segment so that only the customers seeking benefits are interested in the offering. (a) Similar (b) Dissimilar (c) Unique (d) Unusual Answer- a 7) Which of these features of services makes it important to rigorously select, train and reward the staff of a service firm? (a) Variability (b) Flexibility (c) Inseparability (d) Perishability Answer- a 8) Due to which feature of services, they cannot be stored for the future and hence their consumption cannot be deferred? (a) Variability (b) Flexibility (c) Inseparability (d) Perishability Answer- d 9) Due to which feature of services, the service providers form an important element of the service and play a significant role in satisfying consumers? (a) Variability (b) Flexibility (c) Inseparability (d) Perishability Answer- c 10) A key marketing task is to provide ______ when demand is low. (a) Incentives (b) Free services (c) Alternatives (d) Substitutes

Answer- a 11) Which of the following statement is true? a) Marketing mix conveys the positioning of a service or a product. b) Technological advances have resulted in more sophisticated products requiring more services. c) Both a and b d) None of the above Answer- c 12) Which of the following options can be said to be true about the services becoming increasingly important in industrialized economies? a) Comfortable waiting area provided for customers b) Increase in outsourcing activities c) Reservation system that balance demand and supply d) None of the above Answer- b 13) Which of the following statement is/are incorrect about perishability? a) The main task is to give evidence of service quality by providing tangible cues. b) It refers to the characteristic of services, describing how services cannot be stored for the future. c) A key marketing task is to provide incentives when demand is low. d) None of the above Answer- a 14) ________ point towards the purchase by manufacturers of services beyond the core expertise of an organization. a) Competition level b) Rise in per capita income c) Technological advances d) Outsourcing trends Answer- d 15) Which among the following is a characteristic of services? a) Intangible b) Perishable c) Inseparable d) All of the above Answer- d

there would either be idle capacity that would perish or there would be too much pressure on existing capacity.a 2) If service organizations do not have the ability to accurately estimate ______.a 4) In order to reduce _______. . Separate Combine Merge Synchronize Answer.a 5) A wide range of services are provided on a very small scale where economics of scale are . (a) Supply (b) Demand (c) Choices (d) Preferences Answer.Unit 2.b 3) Which of these occurs due to the one-on-one interaction between an employee and a customer? (a) Variability (b) Inseparability (c) Viability (d) Perishability Answer.Understanding the Services Phenomenon 1) (a) (b) (c) (d) It is not possible to ______ the production and consumption of services. (a) Variability (b) Inseparability (c) Viability (d) Perishability Answer. companies have started using various methods such as extensive training for employees and increased use of technology.

they can attract customers from distant locations.(a) (b) (c) (d) Possible Minimal Maximum Optimum Answer.d 8) If service companies spend resources on building _______. (a) Misconception (b) Service (c) Resource (d) Delivery Answer.a 7) Which of the following options can be said to be a feature of service? a) Production and consumption are inseparable b) Services cannot be assessed c) Services are variable d) All of the above Answer.c 9) Which of the features of services management asks the question—‘Is the service consistent and dependable?’? .b 6) _______ barriers arise when companies misunderstand customer expectations. (a) Large offices (b) Narrow bridges (c) Strong brands (d) Customer relations Answer.

d 12) Which of the following features of a service states that marketers should try to even out demand by using various strategies such as promotional pricing.b 13) Which of the following can be categorized into highly intangible services? a) Banking b) Holidays .a 11) Which of the features of services management asks the question-‘How quick are the responses of the service staff to the queries.(a) (b) (c) (d) Credibility Security Reliability Responsiveness Answer.c 10) Which of the features of services management asks the question-‘Can the staff of a service organization and the organization itself be trusted by customers?’? (a) Credibility (b) Security (c) Reliability (d) Responsiveness Answer. and so on? a) Services are variable b) Services cannot be stored c) Services cannot be accessed d) None of the above Answer. requests and problems of the customers?’ (a) Credibility (b) Security (c) Reliability (d) Responsiveness Answer. advance appointments.

a) Saleability b) Reliability c) Credibility d) Variability Answer. a) Variability b) Credibility .d 14) The way services are produced has an indelible influence on their ______.c) Insurance d) All of the above Answer. a) Exaggerated expectations b) Customer dissatisfaction c) Bad delivery d) None of the above Answer. b) The feedback received from customers too is vital for maintaining high service quality standards.b 18) _______ measures the relationship between the various types of input that are required for producing the service and the service output. which may nevertheless not be in favor of providing resources for meeting them? a) Bad delivery b) Management’s will c) No resources d) None of the above Answer.c 17) Advertisements and selling messages instrumental in building higher expectations than can be fulfilled by the company lead to _______.c 16) Which of the following statement is/are true? a) Customer expectations need to be met by ensuring access to services.a 15) Which of the following barriers states that customer expectations may be understood by a company. c) Both a and b d) None of the above Answer. reliability and credibility.

d 19) Which of the following statement is incorrect about managing service staff? a) The customers and the service staff do not have to come into contact a number of services. no resources and management’s will? a) Managing service productivity b) Managing service staff c) Managing service quality d) None of the above Answer.c) Reliability d) Productivity Answer.a 20) Which of the following service facilities includes barriers of bad delivery. b) The interpersonal relationship between the customer and the service staff determines the quality of the service experience to a large extent. c) Happy staff is more likely to be helpful to customers. d) None of the above Answer.c .

a 3) Which of the following indicators help are used to measure growing importance of economy? a) The proportion of labor force employed in this sector b) Its contribution to the balance of payments c) Its share in the gross domestic product d) All of the above Answer.d 5) Which of these has been a major contributor in the growth of the South East Asian economies? (a) Imports (b) Exports (c) Economic reforms .d 2) The service sector can be a valuable tool of regional development since many services can be _______. it is possible for services to have a _______ on national and local economics.Unit 3.Role of Services in Economy 1) As expenditure is triggered by the initial spending with the producer of a service. (a) Ripple effect (b) Divisor effect (c) Additive effect (d) Multiplier effect Answer.d 4) Which of the following has contributed to the economic growth of the Indian economy in the recent past? (a) Reform process (b) Outsourcing boom (c) Growth in urban consumption (d) All the above Answer. (a) labor-intensive (b) capital-intensive (c) regionally inclined (d) nationally inclined Answer.

b 7) Which of these has grown into a major rallying point for the growth of the Indian economy? (a) Software professionals and services (b) English-speaking skilled manpower (c) A huge potential for employment generation (d) All the above Answer. the same is not true of the flows of services because the latter are not _______.d 8) When combined with other primary and secondary activities that allow new production possibilities for manufactured goods.d 10) While it is easy to identify and measure the flow of tangible goods through ports.(d) Political revolutions Answer.b 9) When services stimulate a growth in other sectors such as transportation and distribution services.b 6) (a) (b) (c) (d) Hotel industry is a part of ______. a growth in the services sector . they are said to facilitate ______. (a) Intangible (b) Volatile (c) Tangible . (a) Economic justice (b) Financial freedom (c) Spill-over effect (d) Productivity gains Answer. (a) Increases imports and reduces exports (b) Reduces imports and increases exports (c) Stabilizes imports and increases exports (d) Reduces imports and stabilizes exports Answer. Business sector Tourism sector Residential sector Food and agriculture sector Answer.

(d) Sellable Answer. a) Exportable activity b) Buy in services from overseas c) Primary and secondary activities d) None of the above Answer.c 13) By offering _____ which results in a net inflow of wealth.b . c) Both a and b d) None of the above Answer.a 14) Which of the following statement is/are true? a) The main sources of accelerated demand growth have been exports and investment. a) Basic services b) Output trends c) Business Confidence Index d) None of the above Answer.c 11) Which of the following are reflected in Business Confidence Index? (a) Trend of stock prices (b) Levels of business optimism (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) Neither (a) nor (b) Answer.c 15) The output trends suggest a continuation of momentum of growth in the short-term. b) The rise in exports has been in tandem with the global trend.c 12) Which of the following options is considered by the methods employed for assessing changing relative importance of the service sector? a) Its share of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) b) The proportion of the labour force employed in the sector c) Both a and b d) None of the above Answer.

a . for many services can involve a considerable labor-based production element.16) Which of the following statement is/are incorrect? i) Improving the efficiency of certain services such as distribution and transportation can negatively affect the productivity of the other sectors. a) b) c) d) Only (i) Only (ii) Both (i) and (ii) Neither (i) nor (ii) Answer. ii) The service sector must be a valuable tool of regional development.

(a) Marketable services (b) Unmarketable services (c) Producer services (d) Customer services Answer.Characteristics of Services and Marketing 1) When a buyer buys services. Only (i) Only (ii) Neither (i) nor (ii) Both (i) and (ii) Answer.d 4) ______ refer to those services for which the distribution of benefits is considered desirable through non-market based mechanisms due to the prevalent economic and social environment of the time.c 2) (a) (b) (c) (d) What do buyers acquire when they purchase goods? Title Ownership Right to use All the above Answer. he simply buys the right to a service process. (a) (b) (c) (d) Which of the following statement is/are correct? The service sector covers a diverse range of activities. ii. he does not _______ the service.b 5) ______ are the services provided to businesses to enable them to produce services having economic benefits. (a) Sell (b) Buy (c) Own (d) Transfer Answer. Services are usually classified on the basis of the type of activity they perform.Unit 4. (a) Marketable services .d 3) i.

(b) Unmarketable services (c) Producer services (d) Customer services Answer. Marketing needs Market strategy Market plan Marketing procedure Answer.d 7) (a) (b) (c) (d) _______ should be adapted for meeting the distinctive requirements of each user group. ii.c 6) (a) (b) (c) (d) _______ are the services used by individuals for their own benefit or gratification.a 8) i.d 9) Which of these is/are the source(s) from where the degree of intangibility in the service offers is derived? (a) Tangible evidence of service performance (b) Physical environment where the service is produced or consumed (c) Either (a) or (b) (d) Both (a) and (b) Answer. Some services are responsible only for the addition of value to tangible products. Marketable services Unmarketable services Producer services Customer services Answer. Only (i) Only (ii) Neither (i) nor (ii) Both (i) and (ii) Answer.d 10) What does the physical environment in which the service encounter occurs and the goods that are exchanged comprise? (a) The intangible elements of a service offer . (a) (b) (c) (d) Which of the following statement is/are correct? Pure services exist in cases where the evidence of tangible goods is minute.

d 12) What can be the result of services being intangible? a) Higher levels of risk are perceived by the customer b) Customers are frequently the co-producers of services c) Customers frequently have to travel to the pint of service production d) None of the above Answer. they are first produced. c) Both a and b d) None of the above Answer. they are first sold and then simultaneously produced and consumed.(b) The tangible elements of a service offer (c) The variable elements of a service offer (d) The constant elements of a service offer Answer. b) In the case of goods.b 11) Which of the following options is a feature of services that distinguishes pure services from goods? a) Intangibility b) Inseparability c) Variability d) All of the above Answer. inseparability .c 14) How the management responds during intangibility? a) It manages producer-consumer interaction b) It focuses more on service quality c) It tries to separate production and consumption d) It improves its service delivery systems Answer. but in the case of services. intangibility b) Intangiblility.a 13) Which of the following options is marketing implication of inseparability? a) The methods of producing goods are not particularly important to customers whereas services can be fully enjoyed only if the production process is known.b 15) The inability to own a service is associated with the ______ and ______ of the service. then offered for sale and then sold and consumed. a) Perishability.

b) Addition of value to tangible products. perishability d) None of the above Answer.a 16) Which of the following base of classifying services states that Marketing needs should be adapted for meeting the distinctive requirements of each user group? a) Marketable vs Unmarketable Services b) Tangible vs Intangible Services c) Producer vs Consumer Services d) None of the above Answer.a .c 17) Which of the following options of roles played by services? a) The minimal tangible element that does exist performs the role of supporting the intangible service.c 19) ________ are the services that do not possess any tangible properties.c) Inseparability.’ ii) The level of customer participation is usually lower in the case of services that are performed on the customers’ possessions a) b) c) d) Only (i) Only (ii) Both (i) and (ii) Neither (i) nor (ii) Answer. d) All of the above Answer.d 18) Which of the following statement is/are true? i) The customers are fully involved in the process of producing and delivering the service. c) Providing some means of purchasing the tangible good through extension of credit. a) Pure services b) Marketable services c) Consumer services d) Unmarketable services Answer.

Physical evidence and People Price. . Process. Process.Unit-5 Extended Marketing Mix for Services 1) a) b) c) d) Which of these are traditional four P’s of marketing? Place. (a) Only (i) (b) Only (ii) (c) Both (i) and (ii) (d) Neither (i) nor (ii) Answer.c 3) Which of the following statement is/are correct? i.a 2) a) b) c) d) Which of these are the three extra variables that constitute the 7 P’s of marketing? Place.d 4) How are the customers likely to react if advertising campaigns are not supplemented by positive word-of. Price. Process and People Answer. It is possible to inspect and try services prior to purchasing them. Promotion and People Place. Price. Price and Product Place.mouth recommendations? (a) Look for affirmations from customers who have used the service (b) Switch to some other brand (c) Ignore the advertisement as a hollow campaign (d) Buy the offering without any further thought Answer. Process and Product Process. Product and People Answer. ii. Customers definitely know whether they have purchased the right service even before they have used it. Promotion and Product Place. Physical evidence and People Place.a 5) The experimental and experiential nature of services make ______ a crucial part of services marketing.

(a) Decision-making body (b) Promotional unit (c) Communication channel (d) None of the above Answer.d 7) Some service providers encourage potential customers to talk to current customers.d . Which type of service providers are likely to follow this approach? (a) Educational institutes (b) Consultancy services (c) Hotels and restaurants (d) Medical institutes Answer.b 6) Which of the following approaches can an organization follow for word-of-mouth communication? (a) Pursue satisfied customers to convey their satisfaction to others (b) Develop material that can be passed on by the customers to others (c) Target opinion leaders in its advertising campaigns (d) All the above Answer.a 8) A service provider can bring its employees into the ______ to maintain and create service quality.(a) (b) (c) (d) End-of-season sale Word-of mouth advertising Advertisements in the audio-visual media None of these Answer.

courtesy etc. (a) Promotion (b) Place (c) Price (d) Physical evidence Answer.d 12) Which of the following statement is true about promotion? i) Customer care.c . ii) Proper training must be provided to sales personnel with regard to asking for referrals. a) b) c) d) Only (i) Only (ii) Both (i) and (ii) Neither (i) nor (ii) Answer. cannot be easily represented in advertisements.a 11) ______ is the environment in which the service providers deliver the service. (a) The price of the service being offered (b) The popularity of the competitor’s brand (c) The location where the service is being provided (d) All of the these Answer.a 10) Demand for a service is also controlled to a large extent by ______. hard work.9) Since evaluating services prior to purchasing them is difficult. which of the following may indicate the perceived quality of the service? (a) The price of the service being offered (b) The popularity of the competitor’s brand (c) The location where the service is being provided (d) All of the these Answer.

a 16) Which of the following techniques used to set fee levels believes in attracting new customers or retaining existing ones by charging low fees? a) Divisionary b) Predatory c) Inducement d) Guarantee Answer. a) b) c) d) Price Place Product Promotion Answer.c 17) A more direct distribution channel for services can be found in the ________.d 15) Which technique used to set fee levels states that the company charges low prices for undercutting the competition’s fees for removing them from the market? a) Predatory b) Guarantee c) Divisionary d) Off-set Answer.b 18) Which of the following statement is true about People? .b 14) Which of the following is a technique used to set fee levels? a) b) c) d) Divisionary Off-set Inducement All of the above Answer.13) Which of the following option is considered to be a significant tool of services marketing? a) b) c) d) People Price Promotion Product Answer.

c 19) Which of the following options help service providers to deliver services to a customer? a) b) c) d) Procedures Mechanisms Flow of activities All of the above Answer.a .d 20) _______ is the set of mechanisms. ii) Employees of service organizations have to be adept in multiple roles.i) Employees must be trained so that the appropriate behavioral norms can be understood by them. a) b) c) d) Only (i) Only (ii) Both (i) and (ii) Neither (i) nor (ii) Answer. a) Process b) People c) Product d) Promotion Answer. procedures and flow of activities by which service providers deliver services to a customer.

a 5) A company can get a clear positioning strategy if it is able to answer ______ why a customer of the target market would want to buy his services and not those of his competitors.b 3) Which of these is used to create images and association for broadly similar products so as to give them a special distinction in the consumer’s mind? (a) Discounts (b) Advertising (c) Sample distribution (d) None of these Answer. trend and geographic location of demand. (a) Ambiguously . needs and characteristics are together known as ______.Unit 6.Differentiation Strategies 1) Which of these is defined as ‘the set of all actual or potential buyers of a particular core product’? (a) Organization (b) Industry (c) Market (d) Cartel Answer. purchasing behavior. (a) Target markets (b) Market segments (c) Actual markets (d) Market groups Answer.c 2) Groups of buyers sharing certain common consumption patterns. Market analysis Market strategy Competitive analysis None of these Answer.b 4) (a) (b) (c) (d) _______ determines overall level.

Multi-segment targeting Concentrated targeting Undifferentiated targeting None of these Answer. (a) Multi-segment targeting (b) Concentrated targeting (c) Undifferentiated targeting (d) None of these Answer.c 8) The _______ strategy is the most sought-after strategy because it has the potential to generate sales volume.(b) Negatively (c) Unambiguously (d) None of these Answer. (a) Multi-segment targeting (b) Concentrated targeting (c) Undifferentiated targeting (d) None of these Answer.b 7) A company using _______ strategy sees the market as one big entity without any individual segments. (a) Sales promotion . more profits. Sales promotion Positioning Product branding None of these Answer.c 6) (a) (b) (c) (d) Companies following ______ strategies are obviously putting all their eggs in one basket. more manufacturing and marketing economies of scale as well as a bigger market share.a 9) (a) (b) (c) (d) _______ links market analysis and competitive analysis to internal corporate analysis.b 10) _______ represents consumers’ perceptions of alternative products graphically.

d . a) b) c) d) Only (i) Only (ii) Both (i) and (ii) Neither (i) nor (ii) Answer.d 13) Which of the following statement is true about concentrated targeting? i) Separate brands are developed to serve each of the segments by most companies following this strategy.c 14) Which of the following professional means are used to inundate customers with messages of its positioning? a) Personal selling b) Publicity c) Sponsorship d) All of the above Answer. ii) This target market strategy is the most sought after because it has the potential to generate sales volume.d 11) ________ is the perception or image that customers have of a company and its services. more profits etc.(b) Copy positioning (c) Product positioning (d) Perceptual mapping Answer. a) Positioning b) Product branding c) Copy positioning d) None of the above Answer.a 12) Which of the following options fall in the category of target market positioning alternatives? a) Multi-segment targeting b) Undifferentiated targeting c) Concentrated targeting d) All of the above Answer.

b .15) What is the main objective of positioning? a) Select the segments to which it will offer its services b) Create and maintain a distinctive place in the market for the company’s products c) Compare the advantages and costs of multi-segment targeting d) None of the above Answer.a 17) Which of the following statement is/are true? a) Positioning is the perception or image that customers have of a company and its services. c) Both a and b d) None of the above Answer.d 19) _______ means revising services characteristics or redefining target market segment. b) Positioning links market analysis and competitive analysis to internal corporate analysis. a) Copy positioning b) Repositioning c) Product positioning d) None of the above Answer.b 16) Which of the following steps in developing a positioning strategy identifies resources and limitations of its management? a) Internal corporate analysis b) Competitive analysis c) Market analysis d) None of the above Answer.c 18) Which of the following steps must be followed by a business to achieve success to be promoted as best provider of qualities? a) Focus on a competitive strategy b) Identify and select target markets c) Understand consumer choice behavior d) All of the above Answer.

Services Quality 1) Which of the following statements is/are correct? i. (a) Only (i) (b) Only (ii) .Unit 7. It is possible to measure the functional quality objectively. ii. Technical quality is impossible to measure objectively.

d 2) Which of the following refers to the degree to which these initial expectations are matched by the perceived delivery of the service? (a) Quality of a service (b) Expectations of the customers (c) Market trends (d) Service specifications Answer.c . The adequate level of service—the standard that might be accepted by the customer iii.c 4) Which of these is/are correctly matched? i. (a) (b) (c) (d) The predicted level of service—what the customers believe to be the most likely possibility of the actual occurrence Only (ii) Only (iii) All are correct All are wrong Answer.a 3) Which of these refers to what the customers believe to be the most likely possibility of the actual occurrence? (a) The desired level of service (b) The adequate level of service (c) The predicted level of service (d) None of these Answer.(c) Neither (i) nor (ii) (d) Both (i) and (ii) Answer. The desired level of service—what the customer wishes for ii.

b 8) _______is an evaluative research methodology that tracks the satisfaction levels of individuals with regard to the specific transaction that they have lately been involved in. (a) Purchasing power of the customer (b) Distribution network of the provider (c) Expectations of the customer (d) None of these Answer.d 7) Service quality management ensures that the ______ between consumer expectations and the perceived services delivery is as minimum as possible.c 6) What should the marketing research programme have for effective management of service quality? (a) It should be shared with employees. (a) Similarity (b) Gap (c) Relationship (d) None of these Answer. (d) All the above. (c) It should be varied.5) An important factor resulting in the poor performance of service firms is lack of knowledge of the ______. Answer. (a) Transaction analysis (b) Total Quality Management (c) Services marketing (d) SERVQUAL . (b) It should be ongoing.

(a) Transaction analysis (b) Total Quality Management (c) Services marketing (d) SERVQUAL Answer.b 10) Which of these consists of small groups of employees meeting together under supervisors or group leaders for discussing their work in terms of standards of service production and delivery? (a) Post sales services unit (b) Quality control department (c) Quality circle (d) None of these Answer.a 9) Which of these is a multi-disciplinary approach to improve the effectiveness and flexibility of an organization as a whole? (a) Transaction analysis (b) Total Quality Management (c) Services marketing (d) Services management Answer.d 12) Which of the following options can be said to be a significant dimension of service quality? a) Expressive b) Instrumental c) Both a and b .c 11) The results of ______ can be employed for identifying the various facets or components of a service which the service organization performs particularly well or poorly.Answer.

c 16) Which of the following surveys aim is to achieve an understanding of how consumers view an organization to get the firm to see itself as clients see it? a) Perception surveys b) Mystery shoppers c) Transaction analysis d) None of the above Answer. c) Both a and b d) None of the above Answer. a) Transaction analysis b) Customer panels c) Regular customer surveys d) None of the above Answer.a 17) Mystery shopper method is useful for ______? a) Assessing the perceptions of customers b) Future marketing strategies c) Judging the company’s performance . b) Used by retailers for monitoring the level of service provided by them.b 15) Which of the following statements correctly represents the role of customer panels? a) Used for early warning systems for emerging matters of significance and can be used to anticipate problems and act on them in time.d) None of the above Answer.c 13) Which of the following options for effective management of service quality states that a variety of quantitative and qualitative techniques are used for achieving comprehensive insight into a problem? a) Varied b) Ongoing c) Shared with employees d) Undertaken with employees Answer.a 14) Constant information on the expectations entertained by customers is provided by ______.

a) Transaction analysis b) Quality c) Total Quality Management d) Customer panels .d 18) Which of the following aspect of service quality covered by SERVQUAL signify good communication.b 19) Which of the following statements is/are correct about SERVQUAL? a) The first gap is between the expectations of the consumers and the perception of the management. customer understanding and easy access to employees? a) Assurance b) Empathy c) Tangibility d) Responsiveness Answer. b) The final gap exists between the perceived service and the expected service. d) All of the above Answer.a 22) _______ refers to the conforming to requirements. c) Customer charters that are worded generally exceed the minimum level of business terms as the performance standards.d 21) The purpose of the ______ is defeated if it functions merely as a routinized listening session. b) In the case of some public sector services operating in monopolistic environments.d) Monitoring whether the staff is actually meeting the specified quality standards Answer. c) Both a and b d) None of the above Answer.c 20) Which of the following ways assist in stating more specific standards? a) The organization may offer specific service performance guarantees in terms of service outcome. the standards of quality may be externally imposed. a) Quality Circle b) Total Quality Management c) Marketing Mix d) None of the above Answer.

c . b) It encourages employees and functions areas to regard themselves as providers and customers of other departments.b 23) Which of the following statement is true about Total Quality Management? a) It organizes and involves all employees in all activities. c) Both a and b d) None of the above Answer.Answer. and all functions and at all levels.

Services Strategies 1) What is the name given to the process of evaluating the ideas that have been generated and rejecting the ones that do not make possible use of the resources of the organization? (a) Blueprinting (b) Elimination (c) Idea screening (d) None of these Answer.c 5) (a) (b) (c) Where does the role of salespersons involve facilitating sales via intermediaries? Service outlets Trade selling Trade fairs .b 3) ________are used for announcing the launch of new service. noteworthy achievements or new appointments.Unit 8.a 4) Which of these performs the role of establishing and enhancing the company’s image as well as its services among the public? (a) Press releases (b) Press conferences (c) Public relations (d) Service outlets Answer.c 2) What are used when significant events have to be announced and opportunities for twoway dialogues between the media and the company are desired? (a) Press releases (b) Press conferences (c) Public relations (d) Service outlets Answer. (a) Press releases (b) Press conferences (c) Public relations (d) Service outlets Answer.

All are correct.(d) None of these Answer. None is correct. ii. Answer.a 8) Which of these is/are correct? i. Answer.d 7) Which of these is/are correct? i. ii. The effectiveness of any communication is influenced less by the source of a message and more by the message itself. Differential pricing with respect to place cannot be implemented by means of a tactical programme. (a) (b) (c) (d) Only (i) is correct. The source of a message—as distinct from the message itself—can influence the effectiveness of any communication. (a) (b) (c) (d) Only (i) is correct.d .b 6) Which of the following factors can be considered in understanding consumer behavior in services a) The time taken to arrive at the decision b) The various sources from which information can be gathered to evaluate the competing service offers c) The competitive services from amongst which consumers have to choose the alternative they prefer the most d) All of the above Answer. It is relatively difficult to implement differential pricing by area for services as it is easy to transfer service consumption. All are correct. Only (ii) is correct. Only (ii) is correct. None is correct.

c 10) Which of the following issues has to be addressed while developing a price strategy? i. Both are correct. seasonal. Answer. The novelty of the service offering ii. Both are wrong.c 11) Which of the following statements about demand for services is/are true? i. (ii) is wrong. The price position that is sought for the service (a) (b) (c) (d) Only (i) Only (ii) Both (i) and (ii) Either (i) or (ii) Answer. Demand for services follows random. (a) Price differentiation (b) Price veiling (c) Price skimming (d) None of these Answer.b 12) Which of the following options falls in the category of models of buyer behavior? a) Perceptual reaction b) Positioning services c) Lengthy feasibility d) None of the above . (a) (b) (c) (d) (i) is correct. cyclical. weekly or daily patterns.9) _______ is the strategy by which the highest possible price can be gained from the early adopters. annual. ii. Demand is always even for services. (ii) is correct (i) is wrong.

a . c) Both a and b d) None of the above Answer.c 17) Which of the following phases of service lifecycle concept involves testing of the product and takes care of the initial troubles? a) Growth b) Decline c) Maturity d) Saturation Answer.a 13) Which of the steps involved in identifying suitable market positioning prepares an organization to select a limited number of target markets which it is willing and able to serve with either new or existing services? a) Market analysis b) Competitive analysis c) Internal corporate analysis d) None of the above Answer.b 15) Which of the following service product strategies are developed to sell to the current market? a) Market expansion b) Diversification c) Market penetration d) New or modified services Answer.Answer.c 14) Which of the following elements of service concept states the benefits that cannot be defined clearly or determined subjectively by customers? a) Sensual benefits b) Psychological benefits c) Physical items d) None of the above Answer.d 16) Which of the following statement is correct about the core service level? a) It is the substantive service level and is the essential function of a service. there isn’t much distinction between goods and services. b) As far as the fundamental level of a company’s offer is concerned.

b 19) _________ is a graphical approach designed for overcoming problems occurring during the launch of a new product.18) Which of the following new service involve an actual change to a feature of the service already on offer to an established market? a) b) c) d) Service line extensions Service improvements Style changes None of the above Answer.c . b) Organizing operation in such a way that it becomes possible to carry out the maximum back-up work during periods of slack in demand. a) Service line extensions b) Idea screening c) Blueprinting d) None of the above Answer. c) Both a and b d) None of the above Answer.c 20) Which of the following strategies is used by service firms to enhance the responsiveness of supply? a) Switching resources among multiple uses at short notice.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful