You are on page 1of 2

Solutions for Fundamentals of Modern Manufacturing, 3/e (published by Wiley) MPGroover 2007

40 GROUP TECHNOLOGY AND FLEXIBLE


MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS
Review Questions
40.1 Define group technology? Answer. GT is a general approach in which similarities among parts are identified and exploited in design and manufacturing. 40.2 What is a part family? Answer. A part family is a collection of parts that share similar design and/or manufacturing attributes. 40.3 Define cellular manufacturing? Answer. Cellular manufacturing involves the production of part families using groups of machines (generally manually operated) to produce a certain part family or a limited set of part families. 40.4 What is the composite part concept in group technology? Answer. In GT, a composite part is a hypothetical part that includes all of the design and/or manufacturing attributes of a given part family. The concept is useful in designing cells to produce the part family. 40.5 Name some of the possible machine cell designs in group technology. Answer. GT machine cell designs include single machines, multiple machines with manual handling, multiple machines with mechanized handling, flexible manufacturing cells, and flexible manufacturing systems. 40.6 What is a flexible manufacturing system? Answer. A flexible manufacturing system (FMS) is an automated group technology cell consisting of processing stations interconnected by an automated handling system and controlled by a computer. 40.7 What makes an automated manufacturing system flexible? Answer. The tests of flexibility for an FMS are (1) the system must process different part styles in non-batch mode; (2) the system must be able to accept changes in the production schedule, (3) the system must deal gracefully with equipment breakdowns, and (4) the system must be able to accommodate new part style introductions. 40.8 Name some of the FMS software and control functions. Answer. FMS software and control functions include (1) NC part programming, (2) NC part program download, (3) production control, (4)machine control, (5) workpart control, (6) tool management, (7) work transport control, and (8) general system management. 40.9 40.10 Identify some of the applications of FMS technology. Answer. Applications include machining, assembly, inspection, and sheet metal processing. What are the advantages of FMS technology, compared to conventional batch operations? Answer. Advantages include (1) higher machine utilization, (2) reduced work-in-process, (3) lower manufacturing lead times, and (4) greater flexibility in production scheduling.
Excerpts from this work may be reproduced by instructors for distribution on a not-for-profit basis for testing or instructional purposes only to students enrolled in courses for which the textbook has been adopted. Any other reproduction or translation of this work beyond that permitted by Sections 107 or 108 of the 1976 United States Copyright Act without the permission of the copyright owner is unlawful.

268

Solutions for Fundamentals of Modern Manufacturing, 3/e (published by Wiley) MPGroover 2007

Multiple Choice Quiz


There is a total of 12 correct answers in the following multiple choice questions (some questions have multiple answers that are correct). To attain a perfect score on the quiz, all correct answers must be given. Each correct answer is worth 1 point. Each omitted answer or wrong answer reduces the score by 1 point, and each additional answer beyond the correct number of answers reduces the score by 1 point. Percentage score on the quiz is based on the total number of correct answers. 40.1 Production flow analysis is a method of identifying part families that uses data from which one of the following sources: (a) bill of materials, (b) engineering drawings, (c) master schedule, (d) production schedule, or (e) route sheets? Answer. (e). 40.2 Most parts classification and coding systems are based on which of the following types of part attributes (two best answers): (a) annual production rate, (b) date of design, (c) design, (d) manufacturing, and (e) weight? Answer. (c) and (d). 40.3 Which of the following are design attributes that are likely to be included in a parts classification and coding system (three best answers): (a) annual production, (b) batch size, (c) length-to-diameter ratio, (d) major process, (e) part dimensions, and (f) tolerances? Answer. (c), (e), and (f). 40.4 What is the dividing line between a manufacturing cell and a flexible manufacturing system: (a) two machines, (b) four machines, or (c) six machines? Answer. (b). 40.5 A machine capable of producing different part styles in a batch mode of operation qualifies as a flexible manufacturing system: (a) true or (b) false? Answer. (b). A flexible manufacturing system does not normally operate in a batch mode. 40.6 The physical layout of a flexible manufacturing system is determined principally by which of the following (one best answer): (a) computer system, (b) material handling system, (c) part family, (d) processing equipment, or (e) weight of parts processed? Answer. (b). 40.7 Industrial robots can, in general, most easily handle which of the following part types in a flexible machining system (one best answer): (a) heavy parts, (b) metal parts, (c) nonrotational parts, (d) plastic parts, or (e) rotational parts? Answer. (e). 40.8 Flexible manufacturing systems and cells are generally applied in which one of the following areas: (a) high variety, low volume production, (b) low variety, (c) low volume, (d) mass production, (e) medium volume, medium variety production? Answer. (e). 40.9 Which of the following technologies is most closely associated with flexible machining systems (one best answer): (a) lasers, (b) machine vision, (c) manual assembly lines, (d) numerical control, or (f) transfer lines? Answer. (d).

Excerpts from this work may be reproduced by instructors for distribution on a not-for-profit basis for testing or instructional purposes only to students enrolled in courses for which the textbook has been adopted. Any other reproduction or translation of this work beyond that permitted by Sections 107 or 108 of the 1976 United States Copyright Act without the permission of the copyright owner is unlawful.

269