You are on page 1of 9

8/13/12 IBPS EXAMINATION: Banking Awareness Model Practice Set- 2 for Bank PO and Clerk

Home About Contact Site Map Forum More Privacy Policy
Search

Books & Author Questions for All Exams 2012-13 Wednesday, August 08, 2012

Home

IBPS News 2012

Syllabus

CA Quiz

Banking Terms

Study Material

Solved Papers

Interview Tips

Exam Tips

eBooks

RSS for Entries

Subscribe via E-mail

Follow on Twitter

Connect on Facebook

11 Online Users
::UPDATES FOR SUBSCRIBE -:: ::UPDATES FOR SUBSCRIBE -::

Monday, August 13, 2012

Banking Awareness Model Practice Set- 2 for Bank PO and Clerk
10:48 PM | Filed under: Banking Aw areness, Model Practice Paper | Posted by: Admin

We're on

Follow

172 votes

Ads by Google

Bank Repo

Bank Account

Map of India

Bank

Like

6,632 people like this.

Bank Po Exam Sample Papers Digiclass.in Practice Mock Test to Excel. Mock Papers Online. Get it Now ! Ibps Exam edurite.com Get Ready for Banking Exams Try Online Adaptive Test Now !
HDFC Hiring for Aug'12 TimesJobs.com/Bank-Openings-2012 8000+ P.O. Job Openings this July. Upload Resume.Apply to HDFC Now! Career in Banking www.ifbi.co.in/Banking_Program Industry Endorsed Banking Program. 100% Placement Assistance. Apply!

3

Recommend us on Google!

Follow @IBPSExam ination

50 follow ers

Enter Your Email here.. RSS Feed linkedin

Subscribe Google Plus

Expected Questions for Banking Awareness:
Banking Awareness Section is the most scoring section in IBPS Exam 2012. Students must prepare this section

thoroughly as most students don't prepare for this section.Here we have provided a list of 50 Most Expected Questions for Banking Awareness Section: :)

1. First Governor of RBI was – a) Hilton Young b) Paul Samuelson c) C.D.Deskmukh d) O.A Smith Ans. d) O.A Smith 2. At the time of nationalization who was the Governor of RBIa) O.A Smith b) J.B Taylor c) C.D. Deshmukh d) K.C.Neogy Ans. c) C.D. Deshmukh 3. The RBI was nationalized in the year – a)1949 b)1956 c)1959 d)1947 Ans. a)1949

ibpsexamination.blogspot.com/2012/04/banking-awareness-model-practice-set-2.html

1/9

22 of the RBI act -1934 b) Section. Which of the following banks is the banker to the government – a) SBI b) SEBI c) RBI d) IRDA Ans.1 IBPS Clerk Result 2011 IBPS PO Result 2011 IBPS CWE PO Result 2011 is out-Now What to do next ? Blog Archive Blog Archive Category Select a Category POSTS Latest Comments Allahabad Bank Clerk Recruitment 2012 (1100 Vacancies) on 09 08 2012 .2 Books & Author Questions for All Exams 2012-13 on 08 08 2012 . b) 20 members 5. Banking Industry as a part of General ibpsexamination.22 of the RBI act -1934 Notice Board 6.Banking and General Awareness 2012 Page .html 2/9 . Paper currencies of our country are issued by RBI under – a) Section.blogspot.28 of the RBI act -1934 d) None of these Ans.4 Current Affairs Quiz July 2012 on 05 08 2012 .8/13/12 IBPS EXAMINATION: Banking Awareness Model Practice Set. Ten rupees notes bear the signature of – a) President b) Finance Minister c) Secretary of Ministry of finance d) Governor of RBI Ans.0 Punjab National Bank Specialist Officer Recruitment August 2012 (Total 740 Vacancies) on 01 08 2012 . a) Section. Which of the following is the banker of the banks – a) IDBI b) SBI c) RBI d)UTI Ans. c) RBI 9. d) Governor of RBI 8.2 for Bank PO and Clerk 4.0 Corporation Bank Specialist Officer Recruitment 2012 (431 Vacancies) on 02 08 2012 . d) RBI SBI Associate Recruitment 2012 for 7740 Clerks : Apply Online on 24 Jul 2012 . In which of the following banks one can’t open a personal account – a) Co-Operative Banks b) Commercial banks c) Regional Rural Banks d) RBI Ans. Credit rationing in India is done by – a) SBI b) LIC c) UTI d) RBI Ans. The general superintendence and director of the bank is entrusted to central board of directors of – a)10 members b) 20 members c) 25 members d)30 members Ans. d) Finance Secretary of India 7.467 : PDF : English Dear IBPS Aspirants. d) RBI 10. One rupee currency notes bear the signature of a) PM b) President of India c) Governor of RBI d) Finance Secretary of India Ans.0 Popular Posts of Month Download Free eBook . d) All of these 12.com/2012/04/banking-awareness-model-practice-set-2. Which of the followings are the function of RBI – a) Regulation of currency and flowing of credit system b) Maintaining exchange values of rupee c) Formulating monetary policy of India d) All of these Ans. c) RBI 11.24 of the RBI act -1934 c) Section.

c) Jammu and Kashmir 20. These quizz. Books & Author Questions for All Exams 2012-13 Dear Bank Aspirants. The first Indian fully liability and managed bank was – a) PNB b) Traders Bank c) SBI d) 0 Presidency Bank of India Ans.2 for Bank PO and Clerk 13.Previous year Questions with Explanatory Answers D ear Bank Exam Aspirants.blogspot. Banking Awareness Model Practice Set. a) British 22..html 3/9 . Controller of credit of commercial banks in our country is – a) RBI b)SEBI c) ICI d)UTI Ans. Must Read 120 Current Affairs MCQs 2012 for All Exams . The Banking Concept in India was first developed by – a) British b) French c) Indian d) None of these Ans.. This is the set of 51 Quizzes based on Books & their Author these Quizzes are very important for upcoming exams. a) Governor of RBI 18. In which of the following is not the any element of monetary policy of RBI – a) Bank rate b) Open Market Operation c) Public Expenditure d) All of these Ans. a) Bank of Hindusthan 14.. Awareness section has been recently a. Bank Exam Books extends a great help in preparation for the Bank Exams and also helps in securing a go.8/13/12 IBPS EXAMINATION: Banking Awareness Model Practice Set. Pratiyogita Darpan May 2012 Issue Read Online free Here is the current issue of Pratiyogita Darpan April 2012 available for free to read online S ome of the contents of this issue are. These quizzes will equip you to take all competitive examinations as well.. 100 rupees note bears the signature of – a) Governor of RBI b) PM c) Finance Secretary of India d) Chairman of Finance Commission Ans. c) Public Expenditure 17....2 for Bank PO and Clerk Expected Questions for Banking Awareness: Banking Awareness Section is the most scoring section in IBPS Exam 2012.. These quizzes will equip you to take all competitive examinations as well... Ad. a) Bank Rate 16..com/2012/04/banking-awareness-model-practice-set-2. The first bank of India was – a) Bank of Hindusthan b) Imperial Bank c) Bank of Bengal d) Oudh Commercial Bank Ans... These quiz. a) RBI 21. c) RBI d) UTI Ans. Some Useful Links ibpsexamination. The RBI is agent of central government and of all state government except – a) Bihar b) Goa c) Jammu and Kashmir d) Mizoram Ans...Set 3 This is the 3rd set of 120 Current Affairs quizzes. The rate at which RBI gives short term credit to the commercial banks against government Current Affairs Quiz June 2012 Current affairs 2012 for All Competitive exams | Current Affairs June 2012 quiz | gk questions | current affairs for civil services|Genera..Set 4 This is the 4th set of 120 Current Affairs quizzes.. Current Affairs Quiz July 2012 Current affairs 2012 for All Competitive exams | Current Affairs July 2012 quiz | gk questions | current affairs for civil services|Gen. c) RBI 19. a) PNB 15.Bank PO Examination .. SBI Associate Recruitment 2012 for 7740 Clerks : Apply Online State Bank of India (SBI) Central Recruitment and Promotion Department recruitment to Clerical Cadre (Clerk) in Associate Banks of SBI.. The rates at which the RBI extends credit to the commercial bank is called – a) Bank Rate b) Reverse Repo Rate c)Interest Rate d) None of these Ans. Download Free eBook. Which of the following is the last lender of the last resort of commercial banka) SBI b) Union Govt.. Must Read 120 Current Affairs MCQs 2012 for All Exams . Students must . .

c) RBI 30. At present CRR of RBI is – a) 6% b) 7. a) 6% 28. b) Increase 31. At present the Reverse Repo Rate of RBI is (As of 25th Nov) – a) 8. The rate at which RBI takes loans from commercial banks is called – a) Repo Rate b) Reverse Repo Rate c) Bank Rate d) Interest Rate Ans. b) Discount Rate 26. d)8. c) Selective credit control 27.5% c) 8. b) Repo Rate 23. The apex organization of Indian money market is – a)SBI b) SEBI c) RBI d) IRDA Ans. Which of the following is not the any element of quantitative credit control policy of RBI – a) CRR b) SLR c) Selective credit control d) open market operation. 1906 Foreign Exchange Management Act. b) 3-15% 29.25 b) 7. Bank rate of RBI is also known as – a) Interest Rate b) Discount Rate c) fed rate d) bid rate Ans.com/2012/04/banking-awareness-model-practice-set-2. b) Reverse Repo Rate 24. The expansion of money supply of an economy depends on – Head Offices of Nationalised Banks List of non scheduled cooperative banks List of Primary Dealers in Government Securities Market Private-Foreign Banks Private-Indian Banks Regional Rural Banks SBI and its Associate Banks Scheduled Urban Cooperative State Cooperative Banks Non Banking Financial Companies Help Desk of Reserve Bank of India Websites of Banks in India National Federation of State Cooperative Banks Ltd.50 25. (NAFSCOB) Draft Vision Document for Urban Co-operative Banks Indian Coinage Act. 1999 ibpsexamination. what will be its effect on credit creation – a) Decrease b) Increase c) No Change d) None of these Ans.8/13/12 IBPS EXAMINATION: Banking Awareness Model Practice Set. If the cash reserve is lowered by RBI.2 for Bank PO and Clerk securities with buy back provision is called – a) Bank Rate b) Repo Rate c) Reverse repo rate d) Interest rate Ans.50 Ans. The limitation of CRR of RBI is – a)3-10 % b) 3-15% c) 15-38% d) 10-25% Ans.blogspot. Ans.5% d) none of these Ans.html 4/9 .25 c) 7.50 d)8.

com/2012/04/banking-awareness-model-practice-set-2. A currency. d) All of these 32. d) A bank included in the second schedule of RBI act 1934. The place where bankers meet and settle their mutual claims and accounts is known as – a) Treasury b) Clearing House c) Dumping House d) Collection centre Ans. a) New bank of India 34. Among the following who are eligible to benefit from the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act? – a) Adult Members of only the scheduled caste and scheduled tribe holders b) Adult of below poverty line household c) Adult members of household of all backward community d) adult members of any rural household e) None of these Ans. How many languages are used on a Ten Rupee note? – a) 2 b) 7 c) 10 d) 15 e) 16 Ans. d) adult members of any rural household 33. the exchange values of which is expected to remain stable due to strong performance by it’s economy. This currency is – a) Soft Currency b) Hot currency c) Fiat currency d) None of these (Hard Currency) Ans. 37.2 for Bank PO and Clerk a) The policy of CRR b) The bank rate policy c) Open market operation d) All of these Ans. What is a Scheduled Bank? – a) A bank having Rs 10 Crore deposits b) A bank having Rs 100 Crore deposits c) A bank having Rs 5 Crore deposits d) A bank included in the second schedule of RBI act 1934.blogspot. b) Minimum Reserve System 36. d) 15 38. Which of the following banks merged with Punjab national banks in 1993 – a) New bank of India b) Central Bank of India c) Imperial Bank of India d) Common bank of India Ans. Ans. b) Clearing House 39. d) None of these (Hard Currency) 35.html 5/9 . The Reserve Bank of India issues under the following note issue method? – a) Proportional Reserve System b) Minimum Reserve System c) Maximum Reserve System d) Fixed Fiduciary System Ans. The largest Public sector bank in India – a) SBI b) PNB c) RBI d) ICICI ibpsexamination.8/13/12 IBPS EXAMINATION: Banking Awareness Model Practice Set.

Which of the following regulatory authority to oversee the new issues. a) 2000 44. d) SEBI 43.com/2012/04/banking-awareness-model-practice-set-2. c) RBI 42. After a long span of 22 years.2 for Bank PO and Clerk Ans. Initial Public Offering (IPO) is associated with – a) RBI b) Stock Exchange c) IRDA ibpsexamination. a) 30th june 2011 48. a) Sikkim and Goa 45. a) 26% 47. protect the investment and investors.1000/. Who is responsible for the collection and publication of monetary and financial informationa) Finance Commission b) Finance ministry c) RBI d) Auditor and Comptroller general of India Ans. Ans. At present the ceiling of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in insurance sector in India is – a) 26% b) 49% c) 51% d) 74% Ans.blogspot. The National Housing Bank is a subsidiary of – a) RBI b) NABARD c) IDBI d) UTI Ans. a) SBI 40. RBI released Rs.8/13/12 IBPS EXAMINATION: Banking Awareness Model Practice Set. Which of the following is not the function of RBI – a) Banker’s bank b) Banker to public c) custodian of foreign exchange d) Bankers to Govt. 25 Paisa was ceased by the Govt of India on – a) 30th june 2011 b) 30th July 2011 c) 1st January 2011 d) 1st July 2011 Ans. b) Banker to public 41. Regional Rural banks are working in all states of the country except – a) Sikkim and Goa b) Sikkim and Manipur c) Manipur and Nagaland d) Jammu and Kashmir Ans. Rs. a) RBI 46. promote the development of Capital Market and regulate the working of Stock Exchange – a) UTI b) IRDA c) RBI d) SEBI e) None of these Ans.currency note for circulation in – a) 2000 b) 2002 c) 2005 d) 2008 Ans.html 6/9 .

gl/fb/Lq1Xp 7 day s ago · reply · retw eet · fav orite You can also receive Free Email Updates: Like You Might Also Like SBI Associate Recruitment 2012 for 7740 Clerks : Apply Online Enter your emailJoin the conversation here. d) RBI P ay al IBPS Ex a m in a t ion N eha IBPSExamination Ranju Rajat IBPSExamination Allahabad Bank Clerk Recruitment 2012 (1100 Vacancies) goo.gl/fb/ySYF8 3 4 day s ago · reply · retw eet · fav orite F acebook social plugin 7 day s ago · reply · retw eet · fav orite IBPSExamination Current Affairs Quiz July 2012 goo. b) Stock Exchange IBPS Examination on Facebook Like 49. Model Practice Paper Banks now want graduates for clerical posts Indian Banking Industry : Emerging Trends Some Important points of Banking Awareness Current Affairs MCQs for Bank & all other competitive exams 2012-13 General Awareness Previous year modal paper for Bank Exams IBPS Human Resource (HR) Practice Question Paper IBPSEx am ination ibpsexamination.632 people like IBPS Examination..8/13/12 IBPS EXAMINATION: Banking Awareness Model Practice Set. c) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) 50. Submit Ads by Google Bank Repo Current Affairs MCQs for Bank & all other competitive exams 2012-13 Bank Account Map of India Bank 55 Like 5378 306 Ads by Google 17 Bank Repo Must Read 120 Current Affairs MCQs 3 2012 for All Exams .html 7/9 . 8 0 24 Bank Bank Account Map of India Please leave your comments if you like this website Related Posts : Banking Awareness.. The Basic regulatory authority for mutual funds and stock markets lies with the –6.2 for Bank PO and Clerk d) Indian Postal Service Ans.Set 4 12 people like this.blogspot. Monetary policy Referes to the policy of – a) Money Lenders b) Government c) Commercial Banks d) RBI Ans.gl/fb/kSQcx IBPSExamination Current Affairs Quiz July 2012 goo.gl/fb/tBwfW Boy S hubhi Ramuji S hashank Rajput 3 day s ago · reply · retw eet · fav orite IBPSExamination Books & Author Questions for All Exams 2012-13 goo.com/2012/04/banking-awareness-model-practice-set-2. a) Government of India b) Reserve Bank of India c) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) d) Stock Exchange Ans.

Subscribe 3 comments for "Banking Awareness Model Practice Set.If you need more help or have an opinion or suggestion Please leave a comment Below. ne or omn. Filed under Banking Awareness. 2012 11:26 AM thank you its very usefull to me Manju kengannar June 14.blogspot..0.com/2012/04/banking-awareness-model-practice-set-2. Comment as: Google Account Publish Preview Newer Post Home Older Post Followers ibpsexamination. If You Are Asking A Question Be Sure To Click 'Subscribe By Email' Link To Be Notified Of Replies. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry Subscribe us via Email Subscribe To Get FREE IBPS Study Materials! Enter Your Email Address. 2012 5:34 PM it is very use ful sateesh June 11.html Tags 8/9 . Model Practice Paper .8/13/12 IBPS EXAMINATION: Banking Awareness Model Practice Set. 2012 12:34 AM thanks and i want more Leave a reply Important:.2 for Bank PO and Clerk Posted by Admin on 10:48 PM.. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2..2 for Bank PO and Clerk" rajasekhar April 29. Etryu cmet.

blogspot.S. Con v er t ed t o Blog g er by Sim plex Desig n ibpsexamination.2 for Bank PO and Clerk Join this site w ith Google Friend Connect 100 Expected Questions Abbreviation Appointments Bank Recruitment Current Economy 2012 Affairs 2011 Bank Solved Paper Banking Awareness Banking eBook Book and Author Members (53) More » Blog Directory Top Blog Sites Banking Terms Awareness English Computer Awareness Computer eBook Current Affairs 2012 Current Awareness Ebooks IBPS Admit Card eBook English Language Exam Pattern Exam Pattern Of RRBs 2012 Exam Tips Blogs Blog Tools Promote Blog General Awareness IBPS CWE Model Date IBPS Interviews IBPS Paper IBPS CWE Solved Paper IBPS Exam IBPS Exam Latest News IBPS Participating Banks IBPS PO Advt 2012 IBPS PO Recruitment 2012 IBPS Recruitment 2012 IBPS Specialist Officers Cutoffs IBPS Study Material Marketing Aptitude Model Practice Paper Monthly Already a member? Sign in Current Affairs 2012 Must Read Current Affairs MCQs Numarical Ability Pratiyogita Darpan Prepare for IBPS Interviews Professional Knowledge Quantitative Aptitude R.com/2012/04/banking-awareness-model-practice-set-2.8/13/12 IBPS EXAMINATION: Banking Awareness Model Practice Set.S. Aggarwal R. Aggarwal eBook Reasoning Ability Reasoning Website Stats eBook Results SBI Study Material Schedule Socio Economic Awareness 2 3 4 2 2 1 5 IBPS Ex a m in a t ion .Y ou r Gu ide For Br ig h t Fu t u r e Desig n ed by Ga bfir et h em es .html 9/9 .