DEFERRED ACTION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE

6925B Willow St. NW Washington, DC 20012 202-387-4848

On June 15, 2012, President Obama announced that some young immigrants may qualify for “deferred action” which will allow them to apply for temporary 2-year work permits. This process will not start for a few months. Find out if you qualify, and what you should do next…

Will I qualify for “Deferred Action”?
You must meet all 5 requirements to qualify. 1. I came to the United States on or before June 15, 2007, AND I have lived in the United States since then.  YES – I may qualify (go on to #2).  NO – I do not qualify. 2. I came to the United States before I was 16 years old.  YES – I may qualify (go on to #3).  NO – I do not qualify. 3. I have been in school or completed military service. (only 1 is required)  YES – I am currently enrolled in school (I may qualify- go on to #4).
OR

 YES – I graduated from high school (I may qualify- go on to #4).
OR

 YES – I got my GED certificate (I may qualify- go on to #4).
OR

 YES – I am a veteran of the US Coast Guard or US Army (I may qualifygo on to #4).
OR

 NO – I have not completed any of the above requirements. I do not qualify. 4. I have been arrested or charged with a crime in the United States.  YES – I may or may not qualify. Consult with an immigration attorney about your arrests or crimes.  NO – I may qualify (go on to #5) 5. I was 30 years old or younger on June 15, 2012.  YES – I may qualify! Now I need to collect documents to prove it.  NO – I do not qualify.

REMEMBER – always consult with an immigration attorney about possible risks and future consequences before applying for any immigration benefit!!!

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful