INZ MANILA POSITIVE STUDENT PROFILES April 2012 The Philippines market contains a relatively high degree of application

fraud and misrepresentation, and strong long term migratory intent for many clients here. Yet there are student profiles in this market which clearly are acknowledged as low risk and high value when assessed against New Zealand’s current immigration instructions, the education sector requirements and future NZ workforce capability needs. The purpose of this document is to outline those positive profiles which INZ Manila is of the opinion are low risk and high value, in order to enable NZ schools, education agents, and immigration advisers to better target the market for potential students from the Philippines. Marketing and vetting of potential students with these positive profiles in mind should allow for better outcomes for all stakeholders – fast processing and improved application approval rates. The closer a client is to matching a positive profile, the more chances of success the client has obviously. Visa Processing Advice In the applicant’s covering letter of introduction, please clearly state which positive student profile they are – and outline how they meet the profile, point by point. Applicants that meet all the criteria of any of the positive student profiles can expect processing to be completed within 10 working days, if all evidence submitted at lodgement is satisfactory. Visa Officers will notify applicants if there is a delay or need for additional information within 10 days upon lodgement. To qualify for Study to Work visas, students will need to have obtained a recognised New Zealand qualification of at least two academic years’ (a minimum of four semesters and 16 months in total) duration unless they have obtained:  two SMC points-accruing (level four to six) qualifications in succession of at least one academic year’s (minimum of two semesters and eight months study) duration each, provided the second course is at a higher level – e.g. a one-year level five qualification followed by a one-year level six qualification, or  a postgraduate qualification of at least one academic year’s duration, or  a credit-transferred bachelors’ degree with at least one year’s study in New Zealand, or  any level seven qualification of at least one academic year’s duration. For the two year study requirement for Study to Work visa eligibility, the two qualifications cannot be the same level - there must be progression ie. completing a level five course followed by a level six course. Evidential requirements pertaining to the ability to fund the planned two courses/two years of study will be closely assessed. A student must present evidence that they have the ability to fund the entire study plan intended. This could refer to existing bank term deposits. It also could refer to financial/employment evidence of the family financial sponsor which would satisfy the officer that income has been recently, genuinely and stably earnt, and likely to continue. Please prepare accordingly applications in light of this requirement; this will be a significant factor for assessment. Maintenance funds required for student visa applicants are $15,000 per year for courses 36 weeks or longer, or pro-rated at $1,250 per month for shorter courses (less prepaid living expenses). Please note the main areas of an application that may result in a poor outcome for a student is failure to adequately demonstrate financial ability, and evidence supporting ‘logical pathways’ ie. verifiable and credible skilled work experience, and/or recent academic undertakings that reflect the desire to undertake the current study plan. PLEASE NOTE: These profiles are subject to change as a result of any onshore outcomes review undertaken by the branch, or in the context of any policy change. Updates will however be subsequently advised to stakeholders if any amendments to the positive profiling set is required.

• Health and character requirements met • No previous adverse immigration history Positive student profile C • Aged 29 year old + • Tertiary graduation • An offer from any NZQA approved NZ educational course resulting in Skilled Migrant Category (Residence) points. Evidence of current funds/funding ability will be assessed with the whole NZ study plan in mind. • IMPORTANT – Establishing your logical pathway: o Verifiable and satisfactory recent work experience that is credible in level and nature and complimentary at least to the intended study pathway in NZ. • Health and character requirements met • No previous adverse immigration history Applicants with Philippine nursing qualifications Further to Profiles B and C.INZ Manila will not be able to recommend any positive or negative outcome until an application is lodged and fully assessed regardless of a client ostensibly meeting one of the positive profiles when lodging. • A clear study plan outlining intended pathway eligibility under Graduate Student Work Policy – to be detailed in the covering letter. if a Philippine nurse graduate is seeking to undertake further diploma level study in NZ towards healthcare related courses. • Health and character requirements met • No previous adverse immigration history Positive student profile B • Aged 28 years and under • Tertiary graduation • An offer from any NZQA approved NZ educational course resulting in Skilled Migrant Category (Residence) points. • Verifiable evidence of funds from parents that show genuinely stable and legitimately earned savings OR sponsorship by close NZ based NZ citizen/resident relatives (Financial Undertaking/Sponsorship Form provided) OR subscribing to the ANZ Funds Transfer Scheme (FTS). Evidence of current funds/funding ability will be assessed with the whole NZ study plan in mind. Length of said work experience is also a consideration. • A clear study plan outlining intended pathway eligibility under Graduate Student Work Policy – to be detailed in the covering letter. we strongly recommend that applicants hold a valid . Positive student profile A • 21 years and under • Minimum of high school completion • An offer from any NZQA approved NZ educational course resulting in Skilled Migrant Category (Residence) points. • Verifiable evidence of funds from parents that show genuinely stable and legitimately earned savings OR sponsorship by close NZ based NZ citizen/resident relatives (Financial Undertaking/Sponsorship Form provided) OR subscribing to the FTS. • A clear study plan outlining intended pathway eligibility under Graduate Student Work Policy – to be detailed in the covering letter. OR o Recent credible academic undertakings that compliment the intended study pathway in NZ. Evidence of current funds/funding ability will be assessed with the whole NZ study plan in mind. • Verifiable evidence of funds from parents that show genuinely stable and legitimately earned savings OR sponsorship by close NZ based NZ citizen/resident relatives (Financial Undertaking/Sponsorship Form provided) OR subscribing to the FTS.

have Philippine nursing registration and are holders of a complete 4 year BSc Nursing degree.IELTS certificate with an overall band score of no less than 6. Please also note the advisory from the Philippine Embassy in Wellington.html Subsequent Visa Applications The ability to apply for a post-graduate work visa will be subject to the immigration instructions applicable at the time of lodgement and of course the ability to obtain full time skilled employment is not guaranteed.org. a valid 7. In order to gain a work visa under the new Long Term Skills Shortage List requires NZ Nursing Council registration and 3 years work experience.nz/component/content/article/29-advisories/156-advisory-for-philippinenurses-seeking-employment-in-new-zealand-. END .philembassy.0 IELTS score in each band.0. and nursing work experience. NZ. Furthermore please note that to be eligible for permanent residence you must meet the requirements of the immigration policy effective at the time. NZNC registration is nominally a recognised BSc Nursing degree. http://www. It is strongly recommended that you evaluate your eligibility for residence closer to the time that you intend to make an application as immigration instructions and especially lists (such as the Long Term Skill Shortage List) are subject to change.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful