You are on page 1of 40

PLENTY OF STARTING

SPOTS TO BE DECIDED
Now four days out from
the opener, Penn State
still has six starting jobs
up for grabs.
The Nittany Lions re-
leased their initial depth
chart for the 2012 season
on Monday, looking
ahead to Saturdays de-
but against Ohio at Bea-
ver Stadium. Page 1B
SPORTS
SHOWCASE
NATIONAL LEAGUE
CARDINALS 4
PIRATES 3
AMERICAN LEAGUE
BLUE JAYS 8
YANKEES 7
RANGERS 6
RAYS 5
ORIOLES 4
WHITE SOX 3
RED SOX 5
ROYALS1
C M Y K
6 09815 10011
WILKES-BARRE, PA TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 50
timesleader.com
The Times Leader
7
7
2
3
2
4
After flood, patrons excited
about the store reopening
LOCAL, 3A
Welcome back,
Kmart
Physician fees unchanged
since the 1970s
HEALTH, 1C
Youve got to
meet this doctor
GETTING AN A IN FASHION
PETE G. WILCOX PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER

Pretty in Pink seemed the theme for these young gals first day of school Monday as they head into
Rice Elementary in this falls latest Mountain Top fashions. Below, more students arrive at the
school, soon to be greeted by an enthusiastic teacher as they disembark. Some schools will open later
this week or next week. See Page 2A for a listing of the first days of class at other area schools.
HANOVER TWP. The executive di-
rector of the Wyoming Valley Sanitary
Authority retired from his position Mon-
day just before he was to be interviewed
about allegations of wrongdoing, the au-
thoritys chairman announced.
Fred DeSanto had
been on paid administra-
tive leave since Aug. 15,
when the authority re-
ceived complaints re-
garding his role as exec-
utive director, Joseph
Oprendick, board chair-
man, said in a press re-
lease.
Oprendicksaidthe boardconductedan
internal investigation and has notified
the Luzerne County District Attorneys
Authority
chief retires
under cloud
Fred DeSanto was to be interviewed
about allegations of wrongdoing.
By TERRIE MORGAN-BESECKER
tmorgan@timesleader.com
See RETIRES, Page 10A
DeSanto
The unemployment rate in the
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre metropolitan
area rose in July compared to July
2011, the first year-over-year increase
since December 2009. But the data
behind the number has some analy-
sts pointing to good news behind the
discouraging 9.6 percent rate.
The reason the rate jumped isnt
because there were fewer jobs in
fact, there were 2,300 more people
working
Jobless up,
but analysts
undisturbed
See JOBLESS, Page 4A
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
INSIDE
A NEWS: Local 3A
Nation & World 5A
Obituaries 6A
Editorials 9A
B SPORTS: 1B
Business 7B
Stocks 7B
Weather 8B
C HEALTH: 1C
Birthdays 5C
Television 6C
Crossword/Horoscope 7C
D CLASSIFIED: 1D
WEATHER
Angelina Holliday.
Cloudy early, then sunny.
High 82, Low 65
Details, Page 8B
A former Wilkes-Barre police captain is the
first person to die in Pennsylvania this year as
a result of complications from the mosquito-
borne West Nile Virus.
Joseph Krawetz, 82, died Sunday at Kindred
Hospital, Wilkes-Barre. The North End resi-
dent started with the police force in 1963 and
served for more than a quarter of a century
before retiring.
His wife of 51 years, Dorothy, said her hus-
band was an avid gardener
and loved walking their Bi-
chon dog, Buddy, but en-
gaged in few other outdoor
activities. She also said they
made it a point to not have
standing water on the proper-
ty, which state Department
of Environmental Protection
officials say is the best way to prevent mosqui-
to pools from forming.
Dorothy Krawetz said her husband began
complaining on Aug. 2 about a pain in the back
of his neck and she noticed memory lapses,
though at his age that didnt seemunusual. He
went to see a doctor, and by the end of the next
day he was in the hospital. She later learned
that West Nile causes neurological issues.
He soon entered a semi-comatose state and
was hooked to a ventilator until he died Sun-
day.
She said she hopes people who hear about
Local man dies of West Nile
Krawetz
Joseph Krawetz
was a former
Wilkes-Barre
police captain.
He is the first
person to die of
the virus in the
state in 2012.
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
See VIRUS, Page 10A
NEW ORLEANS With its
massive size and ponderous
movement, Tropical Storm
Isaac was gaining strength
Monday as it headedtowardthe
Gulf Coast. The next 24 hours
would determine whether it
brought the usual punishing
rains and winds or some-
thing even more destructive
harkening back to the devasta-
tionwrought sevenyears ago by
Hurricane Katrina.
The focus has been on New
Orleans as Isaac takes dead aim
at the city, but the impact will
be felt well beyond the city lim-
its. The storms winds could be
felt more than 200 miles from
the storms center.
The Gulf Coast region has
been saturated thanks to a wet
summer, and some officials
have worried more rain could
make it easy for trees andpower
lines to fall over in the wet
ground. Too much water also
could flood crops, and wind
couldtopple plants suchas corn
T R O P I C A L S T O R M I S A A C
AP PHOTO
A worker in
Port Sulphur,
La., shovels
sand onto
baskets put in
place in antic-
ipation of
Tropical Sorm
Isaac.
Gulf coast nervously awaiting its fate
By KEVIN McGill
Associated Press
See ISAAC, Page 10A
K
PAGE 2A TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Adelson, Elaine
Ayello, Eugene
Brunner, Lawrence
Chokola, Anne
Cicerchia, Bernice
Cragle, Martha
Dixon, Richard
Dorris, James
Gillis, Mary
Groner, Dorothy
Hrevnack, Peter
Kochanski, Stanley
Stec, Cecelia
Streett, Maryterese
OBITUARIES
Page 2A, 6A
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG No player
matched all five winning
numbers drawn in Mondays
Pennsylvania Cash 5
game, so the jackpot will be
worth $1.1 million.
Lottery officials said 150
players matched four num-
bers and won $277.50 each;
5,251 players matched three
numbers and won $13 each;
and 67,499 players matched
two numbers and won $1
each.
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER 3-4-4
BIG 4 7-9-2-8
QUINTO 5-6-8-1-0
TREASURE HUNT
16-20-26-28-29
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER 4-6-8
BIG 4 5-7-8-7
QUINTO 4-1-9-8-9
CASH 5
01-20-22-37-43
MATCH 6
04-06-29-36-40-41
PRASHANT SHITUT
President & CEO
(570) 970-7158
pshitut@timesleader.com
JOE BUTKIEWICZ
VP/Executive Editor
(570) 829-7249
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
DENISE SELLERS
VP/Chief Revenue Officer
(570) 970-7203
dsellers@timesleader.com
MICHAEL PRAZMA
VP/Circulation
(570) 970-7202
mprazma@timesleader.com
LISA DARIS
VP/HR and Administration
(570) 829-7113
ldaris@timesleader.com
An company
DETAILS
timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
Vice President/Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ...............................970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ...................................970-7232
City Editor
Daniel Burnett .................................970-7180
Sports Editor
John Medeiros.................................970-7143
Editorial Page Editor
Mark Jones.....................................970-7305
Features Editor
Sandra Snyder................................970-7383
Online Editor
Chris Hughes .................................970-7329
Director, Interactive and New Media
Nick DeLorenzo ..............................970-7152
Photo Editor
Clark Van Orden ..............................970-7175
Community News.........................970-7245
E-MAIL
News tips: tlnews@timesleader.com
Community News: people@timesleader.com
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery MondaySunday $3.60 per week
Mailed Subscriptions MondaySunday
$4.45 per week in PA
$4.85 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing ofces
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2012-241
More Obituaries, Page 6A
M
artha Eleanor Cragle, age 66, of
Hunlock Creek, passed away
Sunday, August 26, 2012 at home.
Miss Cragle was born in King-
ston, on October 19, 1945, and was
the daughter of the late Harold L.
and Eleanor Mitler Cragle.
Martha was employed by Owens
Illinois in Pittston for seven years.
She lovedandenjoyedher twodogs,
Poco and Shatzi.
She was preceded in death by a
sister, Nancy Dick; niece Denise
Baer.
Surviving are a sister, Edna Leah
Newberry of Nanticoke; four neph-
ews, three nieces and 13 great-niec-
es and great-nephews.
Mrs. Cragles funeral service will
be heldThursday at 11a.m. fromthe
Curtis L. Swanson Funeral Home
Inc., corners of routes 29 and 118,
Pikes Creek, with the Rev. Kenneth
Brown of the Maple Grove United
Methodist Church officiating.
Friends may call from 7 to 9 p.m.
on Wednesday.
Interment will be in the Oakdale
Cemetery, Hunlock Creek.
Onlinecondolences maybemade
at clswansonfuneralhome.com.
Martha Eleanor Cragle
August 26, 2012
M
ary L. Gillis, 70, of Chestnut
Street, Nanticoke passed away
August 25, 2012 at Wilkes-Barre
General Hospital.
She was born in San Antonio,
Texas, on January 25, 1942 and was
the daughter of Doris Scofield. She
also attended Harter High School.
Mary was recently employed as a
factory worker for Preferred Meals,
Moosic.
She was preceded in death by her
husband, Edward Sr., in 1987; sons
James and Stephen and grandson
Edward III.
Presently surviving are a son, Ed-
ward Jr., Trucksville; daughters,
Sandra Balut, Nanticoke, with
whom she resided; Susan Robins,
Benton; brothers and sisters; three
grandchildren; one great-great-
grandchild.
Funeral services will be held
Thursday, August 30, at 10 a.m.
from the Grontkowski Funeral
Home P.C., 51-53 W. Green St., Nan-
ticoke, with the Rev. Richard Met-
calf, pastor of Faith Bible Church,
Pikes Creek, conducting services.
Interment will be in St. Stanislaus
Cemetery, Nanticoke.
Friends and relatives are invited
to join the family for calling hours.
Wednesday from 5 to 7 p.m.
Mary L. Gillis
August 25, 2012
D
orothy Groner, 84, of Dallas,
passedaway Sunday, August 26,
2012 at Meadows Nursing Center,
Dallas.
Born in Plymouth, she was the
daughter of the late Matthew and
Emma Merrell Jones and was a
graduate of Plymouth High School.
Dorothy had worked for Mary
MacintoshinWilkes-Barre for many
years. She loved playing bingo.
Dorothy was preceded by her
husband, ElwoodGroner. Sheis sur-
vivedbya daughter, Sandra, andher
husband, George Kline, Duryea;
grandson, George Kline, Dallas;
granddaughters, Teena OConnor
and Joy Hogan, both of Harveys
Lake; Beth Hunsicker, Old Forge;
Arlette Heppding, Duryea; 11 great-
grandchildren; numerous step-chil-
dren and step-grandchildren.
Funeral will be held privately at
the convenience of the family. Ar-
rangements are by the Richard H.
Disque Funeral Home Inc., 2940
Memorial Highway, Dallas.
Dorothys family would like to
thank the staff at the Meadows
Nursing Center for all the care and
support they gave to Dorothy.
Dorothy Groner
August 26, 2012
T
he evening of Saturday, August
25, 2012, at 9:24 p.m., with quiet
courage and the dignity, manner
and grace of a lady, Maryterese
Ryan Streett passed peacefully from
the loving embraces of her family
and friends on this earth to the lov-
ing embraces of God and previously
departed family and friends in heav-
en.
Mary was born on September 4,
1930 in the little Borough of Forty
Fort, situated in the Wyoming Val-
ley to which Mary referred as the
Valley of Enchantment, in the
mountainous region of Northeast-
ern PA, to proud Irish parents, Jo-
seph and Mary Ryan (nee Durkin).
Baptized a Roman Catholic, Ma-
ry and her family belonged to Holy
Name of Jesus Parish in Swoyers-
ville. Mary attended and was gradu-
ated from Holy Name School and
later, over the objections of her fa-
ther, who said she should find and
settle down with a good Polish hus-
band, Mary earned a scholarship to
and attended and was graduated,
with a degree in English, from Col-
lege Misericordia (now Misericor-
dia University, Dallas). There are
mountain people and ocean people
and Mary was the latter.
During her college years. Mary
spent summers working at the Col-
ton Manor hotel located on the
boardwalk in Atlantic City, N.J., and
was fondof recountingstories of her
college days, of her carefree fun-fil-
led summers in Atlantic City, and of
the treasured lifelong friendships
she made at bothplaces, college and
the shore.
After completing college, in1952
the intrepid Mary (She was not
where she had beenShe was not
where she was goingBut she was
on her way...) traveled from North-
eastern PA to the little town of Bel
Air, situated in rural Harford Coun-
ty, Maryland, to begin her teaching
career at the newly constructed
(1950) Bel Air High School. Marys
migrationtoBel Air at that timewas
the beginning of a migration of
many talented teachers fromNorth-
eastern PA to Bel Air, all of whom
have left legacy and imprint on Bel
Air students andpublic educationin
Harford County. Mary was creative,
of an artistic bent and not rigid in
her approach to teaching.
She believed in and respected
that each child was as an individual,
that every child could learn, but did
not believe that all children must
necessarily learn in the same rote
manner. She observed kids falling
through the cracks because they
could not learn the same way as did
most other kids, who may have act-
ed out, and she had empathy for
them.
Thus, Mary formed classes of
kids other teachers did not want in
their classes (Maryreferredtothese
kids fondly as her wild boys) and
implemented creative teaching
methods and reached many. Mary
was very proud of her wild boys and
spoke of them often, but never by
name, the rest of her life.
In her early teaching days in Bel
Air, at the soda fountain in Boyd &
Fulford Pharmacy located on Main
Street, Mary met a handsome
young man, Gene Streett, a pharma-
cist at Boyd & Fulford. Gene and
Mary courted and on July 30, 1955,
were married at Holy Name Church
in Swoyersville, (Gene still has the
soda fountain booth in which they
met), and they then rented the lit-
tle stone house (still stands at cor-
ner of Main St. and Fulford Ave.) in
Bel Air and began to raise a family
and to scrimp and save for the fu-
ture.
In December 1956, Mary and
Gene welcomedintothe worldtheir
first son, Christopher (at which
point Mary gave up her teaching ca-
reer), followed by their second son,
Timothy, inMay1959, thirdson, Eu-
gene, in October 1962 (at which
point they moved to current resi-
dence on Gordon St., Bel Air), and
fourth son, Jonathan, in October
1963. In 1962, after Gene having
worked at Boyd and Fulford since
1945 when he started out as a 14-
year-old stock boy, Gene and Mary
purchased the pharmacy and have
continuously ownedandoperatedit
ever since (to 2012). A Bel Air insti-
tution, BoydandFulfordhas beenin
continuous operation for 120 years,
since 1892. Through the course and
conduct of her life and day-to-day
work at Boyd & Fulford, Mary her-
self became a Bel Air MainStreet in-
stitution.
A verbal historian of sorts,
through countless conversations
with countless pharmacy employ-
ees, customers, friends, acquaint-
ances, and pretty much whoever
cared to stop in and chat over the
past nearly six decades, Mary dis-
cussed and conveyed local history,
news, events, people and lore. No
matter who or what ones station in
life, Mary welcomed all with friend-
ly greeting, conversation and at
times motherly advice.
The operation of a small busi-
ness, especially a small town Main
Street pharmacy where customers
share with you their joys in life such
as having a newbaby as well as their
sorrows such as the diagnosis of an
unfortunate illness, was an intense-
ly personal affair that Mary under-
stood. It is a people business.
As Mary herself once said We
know the people, we care about the
people, we go out of our way for the
peopleand we keep it simple. All
are special andall have beenextend-
ed family and a treasure to Mary
(and Gene) over the decades and
generations. Mary was very in-
volved in community affairs
through her past involvement in the
Ladies Inner Wheel of Rotary, and
was very proud of her charity fun-
draising efforts and contribution as
a 30-year docent at Liriodendron
Mansion on Gordon Street in Bel
Air.
Outside of the pharmacy Marys
favorite pastimes were playing
bridge with close friends every
Thursday, getting away with hus-
band Gene to Ocean City, Md.,
when they could, being a mother
and grandmother and spending
time in the company of family and
friends.
Sadly, Mary Streett suffered a
massive stroke in late May (2012)
from which she courageously re-
bounded, but from which she suf-
feredlimitations. Thenthe morning
of Monday, August 20th, our dear
Mary suffered another massive
stroke to which she succumbed fa-
tally the evening of Saturday, Au-
gust 25, 2012.
God bless you, Mary. We love and
miss you and will be up to see you
someday.
Mary is survived by her husband
of 57 years, M. Eugene Streett; her
four sons #1Christopher (wife Mau-
reen) of Bel Air, Md.; #2 Timothy
(wife Cheryl and granddaughters,
Emma, Julia, Olivia) of Bel Air, Md.;
#3 Eugene (Tina) of Nokomis, Fla.;
#4 Jonathan (wife Audrey and
grandchildren Rebecca, Thomas,
Mitchell) of Fallston, Md.; as well
her brothers, Joseph Ryan and Leo
Ryan of Forty Fort, and many nieces
and nephews.
In life, Mary was predeceased by
her beloved father, Joseph Ryan,
and beloved mother, Mary Ryan.
Visitation will be held at McCo-
mas Funeral Home, P.A., Bel Air,
Md., on Wednesday, August 29,
2012 from 2 to 4 and 7 to 9 p.m. A
Mass of Christian Burial will take
place at St. Ignatius Catholic
Church, Forest Hill, Md., on Thurs-
day, August 30, 2012.
Maryterese Streett
August 25, 2012
DOG BITES POSTAL CARRIER IN WILKES-BARRE
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
A letter carrier with the U.S. Postal Service was bitten by a dog in the area of 112 Wyoming
St., Wilkes-Barre, at about 10 a.m. Monday. Police did not release information about the
incident.
NUANGOLA Sewer author-
ity member Ray Shirk had a word
of alert for borough residents
who have not entered into ease-
ment agreements on proposed
grinder pump installations: They
have until Sept. 7 to sign and re-
turn the agreements to the au-
thority.
He said at Monday nights
meeting of the authority that 50
propertyowners have not respon-
ded to prior correspondence on
easements, andbecauseof this he
is preparinga letter, whichwill be
sent by registered mail, alerting
the residents to the deadline.
In addition, it was announced
at the meeting that representa-
tives of the Quad3 Group, the en-
gineering firm designing and
planning the sanitary sewer sys-
temproject, have scheduled a se-
ries of sessions with residents of
Blytheburn Road to outline how
the project will impact their prop-
erties.
The first is scheduled today at
6:30 p.m. at the borough building
followed by two others: Wednes-
day at 6:30 p.m. and on Satur-
dayat 10:30 a.m.
In a letter sent to these resi-
dents, it was stated the project
will mainlyentail theclearanceof
vegetation and the installation of
6-inch PVC pipe within the
bounds of the Luzerne County
right-of-way along Blytheburn
Road.
In other matters:
Indemnification agreements
with Rice Township and Luzerne
County were unanimously ap-
proved.
It was stated by Chairman
David Pekar that signed con-
struction and procurement con-
tracts have been forwarded to the
U.S. Department of Agriculture.
USDA. is to provide the bulk of
the funding for the project.
Solicitor Robert Gonos said
documents associated with a
$5.5 million bridge loan from
Fulton Bank of Lancaster have
been forwarded to Pat Healy,
bond counsel.
Nuangola issues sewer alert
By TOMHUNTINGTON
Times Leader Correspondent
If they are not in classes
already, students throughout
Luzerne County head out for
the first day of the school year
this week and next.
Heres a list of dates for the
upcoming first days of school
at public schools in Luzerne
County:
Dallas Wednesday
Greater Nanticoke Area
today
Hanover Area Wednes-
day
Hazleton Area Thursday
Lake-Lehman today
Northwest Area Thurs-
day, Sept. 6
Pittston Area Wednes-
day
Wyoming Area Wednes-
day, Aug. 29
Wyoming Valley West
Tuesday, Sept. 4
Wilkes-Barre Area
Wednesday
Here are the dates of the
upcoming first days of school
at private and charter schools
in Luzerne County:
Bear Creek Community
Charter School opened Aug.
22
MMI Preparatory School
today
Wyoming Seminary Low-
er School Wednesday
SCHOOLS OPEN
PRINGLE -- There will be
some new teaching techniques
and a focus on improvement in a
number of processes when West
Side Career andTechnology Cen-
ter students return to class next
week.
At the August meeting of the
schools joint operating commit-
tee on Monday, Administrative
Director Nancy Tkatch and Prin-
cipal Richard Rava spoke about
the ways the school will address
Average Yearly Progress scores
that Rava called not favorable.
The two administrators said
considerable time has been put
into analyzing the scores, which
included a math proficiency
score that dropped from around
20percent of student testingat or
above proficient level to less than
sevenpercent reachingthat level,
and a multipronged approach to
improvement is under way.
The use of hybrid learning
with computers integrated into
classroom instruction, cluster
teaching that pairs academic
teachers with shop teachers
working with the same group of
students, and increased enforce-
ment of attendance are some of
the aspects of the school im-
provement plan that is under
way.
Tkatch said efforts will also be
made to engage the nearly 545
students which includes 121
freshmen and 68 upperclassmen
in a culture change.
The perception is that they
come here to work with their
hands, Tkatch said, but the
workplace demands skilledwork-
ers. Its imperative that they learn
that they have to work with their
hands and their heads. Tkatch
said the school improvement
plan addresses this as well.
New teaching focus at West Side CTC
By JANINE UNGVARSKY
Times Leader Correspondent
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE
Selenskis appeal opposed
Prosecutors in the case of Hugo
Selenski who is charged in a double
murder have filed court papers with
the state Superior Court stating why
Selenski should not
be allowed to appeal a
county judges ruling.
Prosecutors said in
their filing that a
county judge properly
ruled on a request by
Selenski to have
charges against him
thrown out because
he had previously been charged with
homicide in another case involving two
different victims.
Selenski, 38, could face the death
penalty if convicted in the deaths of
Tammy Fassett and Michael Kerkow-
ski. Investigators allege Selenski killed
Fassett and Kerkowski on May 3, 2002.
He is tentatively scheduled to stand
trial beginning Sept. 10.
Prosecutors were required to file the
documents this week after Selenskis
attorneys last week filed court papers
detailing their reason for appealing
that Selenski had been previously pros-
ecuted on homicide charges.
Selenski had been previously
charged in the deaths of Frank James
and Adeiye Keiler in May 2003. A Lu-
zerne County jury acquitted Selenski of
the James and Keiler slayings in March
2006. But he was convicted of burning
their bodies at the Mount Olivet Road,
Kingston Township, home where he
lived at the time
The high court has not yet ruled on
the appeal or scheduled a hearing. The
appeal will likely delay the Sept. 10
trial.
DALLAS TWP.
Misericordia wins honor
Misericordia University has been
recognized as one of the top colleges
and universities in the northeastern
United States, according to The Prince-
ton Review.
Misericordia University is one of 222
institutions of higher education the
publication has recommended in its
Best in the Northeast section of its
website feature, 2013 Best Colleges:
Region by Region, on PrincetonRe-
view.com.
The 222 colleges and universities
that were chosen for the Best in the
Northeast designation are located in
11 states: Connecticut, Delaware,
Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New
Hampshire, New Jersey, New York,
Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont
and the District of Columbia.
WILKES-BARRE
Teen volunteers sought
The Wilkes-Barre General Hospital
Volunteer Services Department is
seeking friendly and courteous teens to
serve the community by donating their
time and efforts.
The Junior Volunteer Program is
now accepting applications for its fall/
winter program. Applicants must be
between 13 and 18 years old.
Beginning Saturday, Sept. 22 appli-
cants will be invited to volunteer every
other Saturday from10 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Typical volunteer activities include
assisting nursing staff with nonprofes-
sional duties in patient care areas,
delivering mail and flowers, selling
items on the hospitality cart and more.
For more information or to apply,
contact Daria Kochanievich, volunteer
coordinator, at 570-552-1199.
HARRISBURG
New voter ID offered
What Pennsylvanias State Depart-
ment calls a safety net photo identifi-
cation card is now available to certain
registered voters.
The card, which is being rolled out
at PennDOT centers, was developed in
response to complaints many voters
cannot qualify for a conventional Penn-
DOT ID card.
To apply, voters must first apply for a
PennDOT card. If they cannot provide
the required birth certificate, officials
say theyll be issued a State Depart-
ment card so long as theyre registered
to vote, know their Social Security
number and can verify their address.
A state law taking effect on Election
Day requires all voters to show a Penn-
sylvania drivers license or another
valid photo ID at their polling places.
The new State Department card is
free and valid for 10 years.
The Associated Press

I N B R I E F
Selenski
A man captured in Connecticut last
week ona fugitive arrest warrant charg-
ing himwith an armed robbery inside a
Wilkes-Barre movie theater is sched-
uled for an extradition hearing next
month.
Sean Patrick Flavin, 33, is jailed at
the New Haven, Conn., Correctional
Center for lackof $95,000 bail oncharg-
es of interference of a police investiga-
tion and on the fugitive-from-justice
warrant.
Flavin surrendered after a several
hour standoff at a farm
house on Artillery
Road in Watertown,
Conn., on Aug. 22.
An arrest warrant
was issued by District
Judge Martin Kane in
Wilkes-Barre on Aug.
21 after city police
charged Flavin with an armed robbery
at Movies 14 on East Northampton
Street.
Police allege Flavinwas armedwitha
handgun and threatened Colin Henry
as Henry left the ticket office at about
10:30p.m. onAug. 19. Flavindemanded
the money bag and told Henry not to
watch himleave as he ran out the lobby
doors, according to the criminal com-
plaint.
Police releaseda photoof the suspect
to media outlets on Monday.
City police Det. Charles Jensen
stated in the complaint that Lydia Na-
perkowski recognized the person in the
picture as Flavin.
According to the complaint: Naper-
kowski said Flavin was staying at her
residence, sleeping on a couch and she
turned over a money bag she found un-
der a childs playpen to police. Henry
identified it as the money bag taken
from him, the complaint says.
Police say in the complaint Naper-
kowski had communicated with Flavin
on her cellphone and Flavin sent sever-
al text messages to Naperkowski after
the robbery.
Police secured a search warrant for
Naperkowskis cellphone records to de-
termine what Flavinmayhave textedto
her.
Flavin is scheduled for a court hear-
ing in Waterbury Superior Court in
Connecticut on Sept. 21.
Extradition hearing set for Sean Patrick Flavin who surrendered in Connecticut
Movies 14 suspect faces hearing
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
Flavin
HANOVERTWP. Thewater inthis
section of Solomon Creek runs orange
and contains extremely high levels of
iron.
The creek has been that way since
1974 when three bore holes were
drilled to relieve pressure caused by
Susquehanna River water backing up
into the creek after the 1972 Agnes
Flood.
The problemhas beenthere for near-
ly 40 years, but inspections held Mon-
day could be the first step toward fix-
ing it.
Representatives fromthe Pennsylva-
nia Association of Conservation Dis-
tricts, theStateConservationCommis-
sion, the Eastern PA Coalition for
Abandoned Mine Reclamation, both
the Lackawanna and Luzerne conser-
vationdistricts andEarthConservancy
toured several abandoned mine sites
throughout Lackawanna and Luzerne
counties, including the creek near the
Sans Souci Parkway.
Todays visits gave a direct account
of (acid mine drainage) discharges and
reclamation work in this area and what
this means for the surrounding com-
munities and citizens in this region,
Help for polluted creek could be near
Environmental representatives look
at acid mine drainage in Solomon
Creek, Hanover Township.
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Robert Hughes, executive director of the Eastern PA Coalition for Aban-
doned Mine Reclamation, shows a bore hole that dumps mine water into
Solomon Creek in Hanover Township;.
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
See CREEK, Page 10A
PLYMOUTH TWP. -- Township Super-
visor Gale Conrad was relieved to receive
a letter from the Pennsylvania Emergency
Management Agency on Monday commit-
ting $265,000 for a new temporary access
road to the Tilbury Terrace neighbor-
hood.
The access route is needed to replace
Tilbury Terrace Road, which ripped apart
due to flood damage last July and Septem-
ber, Conrad said.
Traffic has been reduced to a single lane
on a section of the road for months, she
said.
Tilbury Terrace is the only roadway to
the neighborhood of 65 properties, she
said.
Its been a struggle for those folks, and
theyve been very good and patient, Con-
rad said.
Township Supervisor Joseph Yudichak
expects the temporary road project will be
bid out in two weeks.
Construction should take about six to
eight weeks.
Disaster funding also has been ap-
proved to redo Tilbury Terrace Road -- an
estimated $700,000 project, Yudichak
said. Conrad said Tilbury Terrace Road
will be impassable for at least three
months during the reconstruction.
She supports keeping the temporary
road after Tilbury Terrace Road is com-
pleted in case it sustains future flood dam-
age, but said township officials must dis-
cuss that possibility.
Conrad said a residential development
wouldnt be approved today without two
access roads for emergencies.
Residents have become increasingly
anxious over the wait for funding be-
cause they dont want to navigate the
damaged road a second winter, Conrad
said.
U.S. Sen. Bob Casey, D-Scranton, issued
a public statement earlier this month urg-
ing the Federal Emergency Management
Agency to speed up funding for the road.
P LY M O U T H T W P.
State OKs
road cash
for Tilbury
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
jandes@timesleader.com
E
DWARDSVILLE Woo-hooooo! Kmarts
back! shouted a woman walking into the
newly reopened store Monday.
That was the sentiment of just about everybody
who came to shop at the store on U.S. Route 11 that
was heavily damaged by flooding in September
2011, renovated and reopened Monday at 8 a.m.
The parking lot was filled, and inside, bright
white floors, ceilings and walls greeted faithful cus-
tomers who lamented time and again that they were
tired of having to cross the Susquehanna River to
shop.
Store manager Jim Soucy said new product lines,
wider aisles and expanded departments will make
the new store all the more popular with shoppers.
An official grand opening will be held Sept. 8.
Denise Talley greeted every customer walking
through the front door of the newly remodeled
Kmart .
Everybody has been so nice and they all are hap-
py that were open again, said Talley.
Soucy, who has been with Kmart for 42 years 11
in Edwardsville -- said the Edwardsville store ranks
in the top 10 percent in the Kmart chain for profit
and sales.
The decision to come back was easy, Soucy
said. Were the only large merchandise store in
town. This is a great town our customers missed
us and we missed them.
The store opened as a Kmart in October 1974,
Soucy said the same day Kmart opened stores in
Wilkes-Barre on Route 309 and in Moosic.
Norm and Kathleen Miller of Larksville were leav-
ing with a shopping cart filled with bags.
Were glad we can come here and no
longer have to travel over to Wilkes-
Barre. Most of the people Ive talked to
are excited that Kmart is back. We like it
here its like coming home again.
Denise Dalley
Shopper
PETE G. WILCOX PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
At top, the Edwardsville Kmart reopened Monday after having been closed for nearly a year after the flood-
ing of September 2011. Above, shoppers take to the aisles of the refurbished store in the Mark Plaza.
A new Kmart is welcomed
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
See KMART, Page 10A
C M Y K
PAGE 4A TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
12 MONTHS
SAME AS CASH
Over 30 Full Kitchen & Bath Displays
Thousands of Choices
Does Your
Kitchen
Need An
Update?
COMPLETE KITCHEN
$
1299
COMPLETE KITCHEN
$
1699
COMPLETE KITCHEN
$
2069
COMPLETE KITCHEN
$
2549
Great Value for the
Budget Minded
1 color to choose
*A Traditional
Style
2 colors to choose
*The Clean Look of
a Shaker door
3 colors to choose
*The Ultimate
in Classic Cabinetry
3 colors to choose
(Prices Based on a 19 foot kitchen)
Louis Industrial Drive, Old Forge
344-0443 457-6774 www.mariottibp.com
Showroom hours: 8 til 4:30 Wed & Thurs; 8 til 8 Sat: 8 til Noon Warehouse closed: 4:30 daily - noon on Sat.
Features and Benets of Classic Cabinetry

:
100% Amish Made in the USA
Fully assembled and cartoned
Painted cabinets at stained cabinet price
Free delivery in 5 days or less
All wood (no particle board)*
Features and Benets of DuraSupreme:
100% All wood construction (no particle board)
Soft close doors & drawers
Maple, cherry, oak, lyptus & rustic cherry
Dovetail all wood drawers
Lifetime Warranty
300+ styles and nish combinations
We will come out and measure your kitchen!
GRANITE COUNTERTOP SALE
No Hidden Fees
*Template, install, sink cut out and
FREE stainless steel sink. All included. *With this ad.
30 S/F
MINIMUM
$
57
00*
Pa HIC#045635
MOUNTAIN TOP ALUMINUM
Glass & Screen
Enclosures
Patio Roofs, Awnings,
Carports & Decks
NO GIMMICKS
LOWEST PRICE
HIGHEST QUALITY
Insured, with references
Call for your free estimate
(570) 474-6213
Serving NEPA since 1983!
PA033148
mttopaluminum.com
SAVE
NOW
THE BARONESS - FAMILY LAW CONSULTING THE BARONESS - FAMILY LAW CONSULTING
Divorce Made Easy
We|| he|p you get what you want
You can save up to 90% of regu|ar cost
Call for a free Consult : 570-814-3563
Banoxrss Juiiaxr vox Scnxriixo xna, rjn
334 S. Franklin St., Suite 201 W-B
(across from Children Service Center)
www.TeBaroness.biz TeBaroness1@comcast.net
LLC LLC
LUZERNE COUNTY COUNCIL MEETING
570-825-8508 www.sectv.com
Exclusively on
Channel 19
Tonight at 6:30 pm
Replay
Friday at 8:00 pm
Live!
1
1
6
6
7
2
Carpenter Dental
1086 Wyoming Avenue, Forty Fort
www.carpenterdental.com
570-331-0909
NowAccepting NewFamily Clients of All Ages!
GO BACK TO SCHOOL
with a Smile!
High Tech Lasers and
Digital X-Rays
Complete
Dentistry For the
Entire Family
For most of us
growing up, going
to the dentist was
Now
its COOL
CALL
TODAY!
N
PHONE: (570) 823-2211
FAX: (570) 824-0553
INSURANCE ESTIMATES COLLISION REPAIRS FOREIGN & DOMESTIC QUALITY CRAFTSMANSHIP
CALL
RICK OR NICK
105 WEST SAYLOR AVE.
PLAINS, PA 18702
Ricks Body Shop Fender Benders
OPERATION BACKPACK GETS UNDER WAY
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
D
ave Garlinger and Shannon Doyne, both of Volunteers of America, and Meghan
Davis of the Wilkes-Barre Family YMCA unpack backpacks Monday at Volunteers of
America on South Main Street in Wilkes-Barre. The YMCA had partnered with the
VOA in Operation Backpack a promotion in which anyone who donated a backpack filled
with school supplies for children from low-income families at the Y would get an annual
membership for $20 a savings of more than $120 or $20 off a current members next
months membership fee. The Y folks delivered about 50 donated backpacks Monday.
this July than last but because
more people have re-entered the
job-seekers market, ballooning
the number of unemployed.
Its not good news the rate
went up, but its explainable,
said Steven Zellers, an analyst
with the Department of Labor
and Industrys Center for Work-
force Information & Analysis,
which released the data report
today.
Keystone College business
professor Dana Harris said the
larger labor force is a sign the
economy is improving slowly.
She said that while some
might see increasing unemploy-
ment rates as pointing the other
way, the numbers behind the
numbers tell a different story.
Were seeing slow, steady im-
provement, Harris said. If it
brings people back into the labor
force, thats a positive sign. She
said an uptick of 2.3 percent, or
6,500 more people looking for
work this year than last means
people are starting to feel confi-
dent about their chances to find
jobs.
But of all the numbers, the
most important one, accord-
ing to Anthony Liuzzo, director
of the master of business admin-
istration program at Wilkes Uni-
versity, is 2,300, the increase in
people working compared to a
year ago. That shows increased
confidence among employers
who have begun hiring and po-
tential employees who have be-
gun looking.
The increased unemployment
rate is simply a sign that people
are getting back into the labor
force and the job market is just
not able to support them at this
point, Liuzzo said.
At 9.6 percent, the three-coun-
ty regions seasonally adjusted
unemployment rate continued
to be the highest among Penn-
sylvanias 14 large labor markets.
Pennsylvanias seasonally ad-
justed unemployment rate in-
creased three-tenths of percent-
age point over the month to 7.9
percent, while the United States
rate increased one-tenth to 8.3
percent.
The local rate was up two-
tenths of a point over the year,
while Pennsylvanias rate was
down two-tenths of a point, and
the U.S. rate was down eight-
tenths.
The rate was up two-tenths
fromJune, affected in part by the
impact of schools letting out for
the summer. School bus driver
numbers were down, as were
school staff and support staff fig-
ures. But, Harris noted, when
compared to July 2011 those sec-
tors are ahead of pace, meaning
more people are working in
those jobs this year.
Following national trends, the
report showed an increase of
2,700 workers in private-sector
jobs and a decrease of 400 in gov-
ernment jobs compared to July
2011.
A look at the unemployment
situation in Luzerne, Lackawan-
na and Wyoming counties indi-
vidually shows the rate up in
each, the biggest increase regis-
tered in Lackawanna County,
from 8.6 percent to 9.1 percent.
Luzerne tickedup from9.8 to 9.9
percent and Wyoming climbed
from 9 to 9.2 percent.
Two of the regions three large-
st cities also sawunemployment
rate hikes, Zellers said. Wilkes-
Barres was up four-tenths of a
percentage point to 11.4; Scran-
tons rose eight-tenths to 9.9 and
Hazleton remained static at 14.9
percent. Jobs were added in all
three cities though, the report
shows.
JOBLESS
Continued fromPage 1A
WILKES-BARRE A city man
sentencedinlateJuneto7to15
years in state prison on charges
he participated in a $3.5 million
cocaine distribution ring will re-
port to prison on Oct. 31, a coun-
ty judge said Monday.
Ronald Molnar, 40, of Joseph
Lane, had originally been sched-
uled to begin serving his sen-
tence on Thursday, but asked for
another 60 days to undergo reha-
bilitation for recent surgery.
Judge David Lupas said the
case has gone on for quite some
time Molnar was charged after
a 2008 investigation and original-
ly pleaded guilty in April 2010 to
drug charges, but withdrew
those charges this year, only to
re-enter a guilty plea in June,
when he was then sentenced.
Lupas said because of the
unique circumstances he
wouldallowMolnar the addition-
al 60 days to attend rehabilita-
tion. Any rehabilitation after
that, Lupas said, could be ad-
dressed within the Department
of Corrections.
Molnar thanked the judge
Monday, noting it is difficult for
him to care for himself because
he is wheelchair bound and relies
mostly on his arms. Molnar had
beeninjuredina motorcycle acci-
dent andhas receivedseveral sur-
geries.
Lupas said Molnar must abide
by conditions of his bail and re-
port to the county prison to be
thentransportedto a state prison
on Oct. 31.
Deputy Attorney General Tim
Doherty opposed Molnars re-
quest, noting in court papers that
allowing Molnar any additional
time out of prison would be de-
meaning the severity and impor-
tance of (Molnars) sentence.
Prosecutors say Molnar partic-
ipated in the drug ring operated
by members of the Outlaws Mo-
torcycle Club, which distributed
cocaine throughout the area be-
ginning in July 2008.
Deputy Attorney General Tim
Doherty has previously said Mol-
nar made hundreds of calls from
his house and cellphone about
the purchase and delivery of co-
caine.
Coke-ring figure gets delay starting jail
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
HANOVER TWP. A man
was arraigned Monday on
charges he stabbed another
man on Lee
Park Avenue.
Michael
Makenson,
39, of South
Regent
Street, Ha-
nover Town-
ship, was
arraigned on
two counts of aggravated as-
sault and one count each of
simple assault and disorderly
conduct.
Township police allege Ma-
kenson stabbed Reginald Mi-
kell, of Lee Park Avenue, in the
area of Lee Park Avenue and
Division Street at about 9:45
Sunday night. Makenson was
jailed at the Luzerne County
Correctional Facility for lack of
$100,000 bail.
Mikell was treated at Geis-
inger Wyoming Valley Medical
Center for a stab wound to the
chest, police said.
A preliminary hearing is
scheduled on Sept. 4 before
District Judge Joseph Halesey
in Hanover Township.
WILKES-BARRE Two men
were arrested after police found
suspected heroin during a traf-
fic stop at South Welles and
East Northampton streets on
Sunday.
Shaheed Coleman, 26, of
West Spruce Street, Hazleton,
and Al Quadir Hubbard, 23, of
Elm Street, Wilkes-Barre, were
charged with possession of a
controlled substance and pos-
session with intent to deliver a
controlled substance.
Hubbard was also charged
with firearms not to be carried
without a license and posses-
sion of a firearm with an altered
serial number. Coleman and
Hubbard were jailed at the
Luzerne County Correctional
Facility for lack of $50,000 bail
each.
Police allege Coleman and
Hubbard were in possession of
POLICE BLOTTER
See BLOTTER, Page 7A
Makenson
Coleman Hubbard
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 PAGE 5A
N A T I O N & W O R L D
BEIRUT
Syrian copter crashes
A
Syrian military helicopter crashed
in a ball of fire Monday after appar-
ently being hit during clashes between
government forces and rebels in the
capital Damascus, activists said, in a
sign of the fighters growing abilities as
they struggle to topple President Bash-
ar Assads regime.
A video posted on the Internet
showed the chopper engulfed in flames
and spinning out of control shortly
before it hit the ground amid bursts of
gunfire near a mosque. Rebels shout
Allahu Akbar! or God is great, as the
helicopter went down. The authen-
ticity of the video could not be inde-
pendently verified.
In Paris, French President Francois
Hollande ratcheted up the diplomatic
pressure on the already isolated Assad
regime, calling on the Syrian opposi-
tion to form a provisional government
and saying France would recognize it
once it was formed.
CINCINNATI
Armstrong service Friday
A private service is planned in Cin-
cinnati on Friday for astronaut Neil
Armstrong, the first man to walk on
the moon, and President Barack Oba-
ma has ordered U.S. flags to be flown
at half-staff.
The Ohio native died Saturday in
Cincinnati at age 82.
Obama on Monday issued a procla-
mation calling for U.S. flags to be low-
ered the day of Armstrongs burial,
including at the White House, military
posts and ships, U.S. embassies and
other public buildings as a mark of
respect for the memory of Neil Arm-
strong.
Ohio Gov. John Kasich on Monday
had Ohio flags on all public buildings
and grounds flown at half-staff through
Friday.
NEW YORK
NYC shooting defended
New York City Police Commissioner
Raymond Kelly is defending two offi-
cers decision to kill an armed gunman
outside the Empire State Building,
which led to nine bystanders being
wounded.
Kelly on Monday called the shooting
appropriate since the officers had just
been told Jeffrey Johnson had killed a
co-worker around the corner and John-
son was pointing his weapon at them.
That assessment is supported by ex-
perts on police tactics and firepower.
Police say Johnson, a womens acces-
sories designer, ambushed a vice presi-
dent of the company that had laid him
off. The officers confronted him as he
tried to slip away in a throng of pedes-
trians.
SALT LAKE CITY
Station wont air show
A Mormon church-owned NBC affil-
iate in Utah wont air an upcoming
sitcom about a gay couple that invites a
surrogate mother into their home as
they try to have a baby because the
station deems the content inappropri-
ate for its audience.
The New Normal is set to debut
Sept. 11 on NBC.
After viewing the pilot episode of
The New Normal, we have made the
decision to keep it off our fall sched-
ule, Jeff Simpson, CEO of KSLs parent
company, Bonneville International,
which is owned by The Church of Je-
sus Christ of Latter-day Saints, told the
Deseret News.
NBC defended the program, noting it
makes a statement about the changing
definition of the nuclear family.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
This citizen journalism image taken on
Sunday purports to show victims
killed by shabiha pro-government
militiamen being buried in a mass
grave in Daraya, Syria. Activists say
government forces retook the Da-
mascus suburb from rebel control
three days ago and have since gone
on a killing spree.
LUDOWICI, Ga. Four Army soldiers
based in southeast Georgia killed a former
comrade and his girlfriend to protect an an-
archist militia group they formedthat stock-
piled assault weapons and plotted a range of
anti-government attacks, prosecutors told a
judge Monday.
Prosecutors in rural Long County, near
the sprawling Army post Fort Stewart, said
the militia group composed of active duty
and former U.S. military members spent at
least $87,000buyingguns andbombcompo-
nents and was serious enough to kill two
people former soldier Michael Roark and
his 17-year-old girlfriend, Tiffany York by
shooting them in the woods last December
in order to keep its plans secret.
This domestic terrorist organization did
not simply plan and talk, prosecutor Isabel
Pauley told a Superior Court judge. Prior
to the murders in this case, the group took
action. Evidence shows the grouppossessed
the knowledge, means and motive to carry
out their plans.
One of the Fort Stewart soldiers charged
in the case, Army Pfc. Michael Burnett, also
gave testimony that backed up many of the
assertions made by prosecutors. The 26-
year-old soldier pleaded guilty Monday to
manslaughter, illegal gang activity and oth-
er charges. He made a deal to cooperate
with prosecutors in their case against the
three other soldiers.
Prosecutors said the group called itself
F.E.A.R., short for Forever Enduring Always
Ready. Pauley said authorities dont know
how many members the militia had.
Burnett, 26, said he knew the groups
leaders from serving with them at Fort
Stewart. He agreed to testify against fellow
soldiers Pvt. Isaac Aguigui, identified by
prosecutors as the militias founder and
leader, Sgt. Anthony Peden and Pvt. Chris-
topher Salmon.
Murder case bares terror plot
Four soldiers in
Georgia killed
two to protect
militia group
with plans to
carry out
attacks on
government,
prosecutors
say.
By RUSS BYNUM
Associated Press
AP FILE PHOTO
Army Sgt. Anthony Peden, 25, left, and
Pvt. Isaac Aguigui, 19, are led away in
handcuffs after appearing in December
before a magistrate judge at the Long
County Sheriffs Office in Ludowici, Ga.
Prosecutors say a murder case against
four soldiers has revealed a wider plot.
NEW YORK Teens who
routinely smoke marijuana risk
a long-term drop in their IQ, a
new study suggests.
The researchers didnt find
the same IQ dip for people who
became frequent users of pot af-
ter 18. Although experts said the
new findings are not definitive,
they do fit in with earlier signs
that the drug is especially harm-
ful to the developing brain.
Parents should understand
that their adolescents are partic-
ularly vulnerable, said lead re-
searcher Madeline Meier of
Duke University.
Study participants from New
Zealandwere testedfor IQat age
13, likely before any significant
marijuana use, and again at age
38. The mental decline between
those two ages was seen only in
those who started regularly
smoking pot before age 18.
Richie Poulton, a study co-au-
thor and professor at the Univer-
sity of Otago in New Zealand,
said the message of the research
is to stay away from marijuana
until adulthood if possible. For
some its a legal issue, he said,
but for me its a health issue.
Pot smoking is relatively com-
mon in American teens. The
government reported in June
that 23 percent of high school
students said theyd recently
smoked marijuana, making it
more popular than cigarettes.
Young people dont think its
risky, said Staci Gruber, a re-
searcher at the Harvard-affiliat-
ed MacLean Hospital in Bel-
mont, Mass. Gruber, who didnt
participate in the newwork, said
the idea that marijuana harms
the adolescent brain is some-
thing we believe is very likely,
and the new finding of IQ de-
clines warrants further investi-
gation.
M E D I C A L R E S E A R C H
Teen pot
use linked
to IQ drop
The same IQ dip was not
found for people who became
frequent users of pot after 18.
By MALCOLMRITTER
and NICK PERRY
AP Science Writer
KABUL, Afghanistan Insurgents beheaded17 people at a
partyina Taliban-controlledarea, andanAfghansoldier killed
two U.S. troops, bringing the two-day death toll Monday to
about 30.
Near-daily attacks by militants and increasingly frequent
deadly violence against NATO troops by their Afghan allies
highlight an embarrassing failure of Western policy: After
nearly12 years of military intervention, the country is not pac-
ified. OncetheUnitedStates andother countries pull out their
troops, chaos seems almost certaintoreturnandTalibandom-
ination in large parts of the country is hardly implausible.
The beheadings occurred in southern Helmand, the same
province where more than100 insurgents attacked an Afghan
army checkpoint and killed 10 soldiers.
Helmand was the centerpiece of President Barack Obamas
surge, when he ordered 33,000 additional U.S troops to Af-
ghanistan to help the military with a counterinsurgency plan.
That plan hoped to turn the tide in Helmand and neighboring
Kandahar and establish the governmental institutions that
wouldallowtheAfghangovernment totakecontrol of theTali-
ban heartland.
Two years later, however, Helmand is still so lawless that
Afghan government officials couldnt even go to the Taliban-
controlled town where the beheadings were reported. Many
Afghans in the south, the Talibans birthplace and the home of
the countrys Pashtun speaking population, are leery of a gov-
ernment that many consider to be corrupt and ineffective.
The problem is compounded by a rapid reduction in Amer-
ican and international aid, which fueled most of the growth in
the south in recent years. Afghanistan, one of the worlds 10
poorest countries, has received nearly $60 billion in civilian
aidsince 2002. Nowit stands toreceive $16billion, or about $4
billion a year, in the next four years. By comparison, the U.S.
alone spent that much in 2010.
Analysts also say that a public worn down by a war that be-
gan just a month after the Sept. 11, 2001, attacks no longer
cares about Afghanistan, and that the war has slipped off the
radar screens and is now considered by many to be over.
The problem with this attitude is that Afghanistan or
whatever the crisis may be has a life of its own. Men and
women keep dying, and U.S. policies keep accelerating the
centrifugal forces that are driving the country toward civil
conflict, which may have profound implications for future re-
gional and international security, said Sarah Chaynes, a se-
nior associate with the Carnegie Endowment for Internation-
al Peace, in a commentary published Sunday.
17 beheaded at party, 2 U.S. troops are killed
AP PHOTOS
Afghan men listen to speeches as Afghan and U.S. soldiers stand guard in Washer district, Helmand province, south of
Kabul, Afghanistan.
Afghan violence a grim omen
An Afghan solider, left, stands guard at the scene of a sui-
cide attack in Helmand province in January.
By PATRICK QUINN
Associated Press
The charity for troubled youths
started by convicted pedophile Jerry
Sandusky said Mon-
day that it will post-
pone a plan to shut
down and transfer
programs and assets
to a Texas ministry
until lawsuits against
the charity are resolv-
ed.
The Second Mile had petitioned a
judge to allowit to shift programs and
millions of dollars in assets to Hous-
ton-based Arrow Child & Family Min-
istries Inc.
The charity said it will seek to halt
the transfer until the resolution of any
damage claims filed by lawyers for
Sanduskys victims.
Our goal is toensurethat theat-risk
childrenwhobenefit fromThe Second
Mile programs continue to receive the
support they need while also being
mindful of Jerry Sanduskys victims
and the horrible abuse they suffered,
said David Woodle, chief executive of
The Second Mile.
The Second Mile, the state attorney
generals office and lawyers for four of
Sanduskys victims are listed on an
agreement filed Monday in Centre
County Orphans Court.
It requires court approval.
TheSecondMilewas financiallycrip-
pled by the child sex abuse scandal in-
volving Sandusky, its founder and one-
time public face.
After a six-monthinternal review, the
State College-based charity concluded
in May that it could not continue.
Woodle said Monday The Second
Mile plans to continue operating pro-
grams using its cash reserves.
P S U A B U S E S C A N D A L Charity had petitioned a judge to allow it to shift programs, assets to Arrow Child & Family Ministries
Jerry Sandusky-founded charity Second Mile seeks to delay transition plan
Sandusky
Our goal is to ensure that the at-risk children who benefit
from The Second Mile programs continue to receive the sup-
port they need
David Woodle
chief executive of The Second Mile
By MICHAEL RUBINKAM
Associated Press
K
PAGE 6A TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
O B I T U A R I E S
The Times Leader publish-
es free obituaries, which
have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run
with a photograph. A funeral
home representative can call
the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
bits@timesleader.com. If you
fax or e-mail, please call to
confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30
p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory,
or must name who is hand-
ling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15
typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
G enettis
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
Estate & Medicaid Planning; Wills; Revocable and Irrevocable Trusts: Estate
Probate and Administration; Guardianships; and Special Needs Trusts.
ATTORNEY DAVID R. LIPKA
Certied As an Elder Law Attorney by the National Elder Law Foundation
50 East Main Street, Plymouth, PA (570) 779-5353
IF NURSING HOME PLACEMENT BECOMES
NECESSARY DONT PRESUME ALL IS LOST!
Even under current law, there ARE still ways to legally protect your home and
other hard-earned assets from being spent down on long term care when you, your
spouse or a loved one are either in or about to enter a nursing home.
Can you save your residence?
Can you transfer assets within the ve year look-back period?
How can annuities help?
Can more income be protected for the spouse at home?
STRAIGHTFORWARD ANSWERS TO COMPLEX QUESTIONS!
THE SOONER YOU ACT, THE MORE YOURE ABLE TO SAVE!
NOTICE
TOALL
VETERANS
and ex-service personnel who have loyally
served their country in peace and in war.
If you were honorably discharged and
live anywhere in the State of
Pennsylvania, you are now entitled to a
burial space at no cost in the veterans
memorial section at
Chapel Lawn Memorial Park
RD 5 Box 108, Dallas, PA 18612
This offer is available for a limited time
only. Special protection features are
available for your spouse and minor
children with National Transfer
Protection. This limited time offer is
also extended to members of the
National Guard and Reserve.
Space is limited.
Conditions - Burial spaces cannot be for
investment purposes. You must register
for your free burial space.
1-800-578-9547 Ext. 6001
In Loving Memory
Richard Alan
Mirro
6-16-80 - 8-28-09
Forever In Our Hearts
Sadly Missed and Deeply
Loved by Mom, Dad,
Jeff, Grandmother,
Family and Friends
Always in our thoughts
and prayers.
In Loving Memory
Irene J. Blaso
June 25, 1924-August 28, 2011
One year ago today
Our lives were forever changed
The heart of our family was called home.
Nothing seems the same.
Apart of each of us is missing
Never to be replaced.
Although we can not see you
You are forever by our side.
Our memories with you are cherished
No one will ever ll your shoes.
Your baking is still famous.
Your cooking unsurpassed
Your family love unending.
Thanks for being you
And sharing so much.
We love you and miss you.
Loving Husband, Children,
Grandchildren &
Great Grandchildren
ADELSON Elaine, Shiva 2 to 4
p.m. and 7 to 9 p.m., today
through Thursday at 146 Maple-
wood Drive, Laflin.
APPEL Helen, funeral 11 a.m.
Wednesday in the Howell-Lussi
Funeral Home, 509 Wyoming
Avenue, West Pittston. Friends
may call 5 to 7 p.m. today.
COPELAND Jennie, funeral 7:30
p.m. today in the Nat & Gawlas
Funeral Home, 89 Park Ave.,
Wilkes-Barre. Friends may call 6
to 7:30 p.m. in the funeral home.
CUMBO Theresa, funeral 10:15 a.m.
Wednesday in the Graziano
Funeral Home Inc., Pittston Town-
ship. Mass of Christian Burial at 11
a.m. in The Nativity of Our Lord
Parish, (Holy Rosary R.C. Church)
Duryea. Friends may call 9 a.m. to
10:15 a.m. in the funeral home.
KELLY Florence, funeral 9 a.m.
today in the Corcoran Funeral
Home Inc., 20 S. Main St., Plains
Township. Mass of Christian
Burial at 9:30 a.m. in Ss. Peter
and Paul Church, Plains Township
KRAWETZ Joseph, funeral 9 a.m.
Wednesday in the John V. Morris
Funeral Home, 625 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Funeral Mass at
9:30 a.m. in the St. Stanislaus
Kostka worship site of St. Andre
Bessette Parish Community,
Wilkes-Barre. Friends may call 5
to 8 p.m. today. Vigil service this
evening.
MILES Angeline, funeral 11 a.m.
Wednesday in the Clarke Piatt
Funeral Home Inc., 6 Sunset Lake
Road, Hunlock Creek. Friends
may call 6 to 9 p.m. today.
NAGY John, funeral 9:30 a.m.
today in Kiesinger Funeral Ser-
vices Inc., 255 McAlpine St.,
Duryea. Mass of Christian Burial
at 10 a.m. in St. Michaels Byzan-
tine Catholic Church, Pittston.
PASSETTI Arline, funeral 9:30
a.m. today in the George A. Strish
Inc. Funeral Home, 105 N. Main
St., Ashley. Mass of Christian
Burial at 10 a.m. in Holy Family
Church, Ashley. Friends may call
8:30 to 9:30 a.m.
PRIEBE Verna, memorial service 11
a.m. Sept. 15, in St. Pauls Luth-
eran Church, Dallas.
RAMAGE Emerson, funeral 11 a.m.
today in Howell-Lussi Funeral
Home, 509 Wyoming Ave., West
Pittston.
REGAN Jane, funeral 11 a.m. today
in the Bernard J. Piontek Funeral
Home Inc., 204 Main St., Duryea.
Mass of Christian Burial at 11:30
a.m. in Holy Rosary Church,
Duryea. Friends may call 10 to 11
a.m. in the funeral home.
SIMALCHIK Genevieve, funeral
10:30 a.m. today in the Metcalfe-
Shaver-Kopcza Funeral home Inc.,
504 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming.
Mass of Christian Burial at 11 a.m.
in St. John the Evangelist Church,
Pittston.
SMITH Susan, funeral 11 a.m.
Friday in the Davis-Dinelli Funeral
Home, 170 E. Broad St., Nanticoke.
Friends may cal 7 to 9 p.m. Thurs-
day.
WHISPELL Gale, funeral 11 a.m.
today in the Curtis L. Swanson
Funeral Home Inc., corner of
state Routes 29 and 118, Pikes
Creek.
YACHIM Carl, funeral 7 p.m. today
in the Harold C. Snowdon Funeral
Home Inc., 140 N. Main St., Sha-
vertown. Friends may call 4 p.m.
until time of service.
FUNERALS
ANNE D. CHOKOLA , 82, of
Wilkes-Barre, passed away on
Monday, August 27, 2012, at the
Mountain View Care Center in
Scranton.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from the Nat & Gawlas
Funeral Home, 89 Park Ave.,
Wilkes-Barre.
CECELIA T. STEC, 92, passed
awaySaturdayevening, August 25,
2012, at Guardian Elder Care Cen-
ter, Nanticoke, where she was a
resident sinceearlyFebruary. Born
January5, 1920, shewas oneof sev-
enchildrenof thelateJohnandAn-
na R. Stec, Dorrance. Surviving
Cecelia are her brother Louis A.
Stec, Sugar Notch, andsisters Mrs.
Nellie M. Stefancin and Sophie A.
Stec of Dorrance; four nephews
and six nieces. She was preceded
in death by sister Mrs. Helen L.
Walczyk, Bayonne, N.J., and broth-
ers, John A. Stec of Dorrance and
Joseph J. Stec of Philadelphia.
Entrusted to the care of the
Heller Funeral Home, 633 E. Third
St., Nescopeck, where a prayer ser-
vice will be held Wednesday at 9
a.m. followed by a10:30 a.m. Litur-
gyof ChristianBurial at St. Marys,
Our Help of Christians Church,
Dorrance. She will be laidtorest in
the parish cemetery.
J
ames D. Dorris, 65, of Okeecho-
bee, Fla., passed away at home
Friday morning, August 24, 2012, af-
ter a courageous battle with lung
cancer and COPD.
Jim was born May 20, 1947, in
Nanticoke. He was the son of the
late Ruth Blackwell. Jim was mar-
ried to his high school sweetheart,
Sharon Slusser, and they celebrated
their 45th wedding anniversary on
August 5th. Jim graduated from
Nanticoke High School in1966. Up-
on graduation, he entered the U.S.
Marine Corps and was on active du-
ty until 1975. He joined the PA Na-
tional Guard and retired as a ser-
geant. After retiring from Roadway
Express, Jim and Sharon moved to
Okeechobee, Fla., where he enjoyed
fishing and bowling.
Jimhad an infectious laugh and a
wonderful smile that would fill a
room. He treasured setting up his
trains at Christmas, bringing great
joy to everyone, especially his chil-
dren and grandchildren. He also en-
joyed captaining his pontoon boat,
singing karaoke, telling jokes, get-
ting out of his Honey Do List and,
most of all, loving his family and
friends.
Jim is preceded in death by his
grandchildren, Courtney Engle and
John Kennedy.
He is survivedby his wife, Sharon
Slusser Dorris; his five children, Mi-
chelle Engle andher husband, John,
Nanticoke; James Dorris Jr. and his
wife, Dawn, Seneca, Missouri; Sta-
cey Crisswell and her husband, Jon,
Berwick; Steven Dorris and his
wife, Tara, Nanticoke, and Jeffrey
Dorris and his wife, Elizabeth, Ha-
nover Township; his grandchildren,
Briana Engle, Shane Engle, Justin
Coledo, Kerinne Dorris, Derrick
Dorris, Ashley Kennedy, Jacob Dor-
ris, Makayla Dorris and Savannah
Dorris; his great-granddaughter,
Couriana Engle.
Though an only child, Jim was a
son to his late parents-in-law, Jim
and Helen Slusser, and also a broth-
er to his in-laws andtheir Outlaws
(of which he was proud to be the
leader of the pack) Cindy and
Vance Jenkins, Jimand Molly Sluss-
er, Bob and Meg Slusser, all of Ha-
nover Township, and Elaine and
Lenny Draus, Port St. Lucie, Fla..
He is also survived by numerous
nieces, nephews, and cousins.
Jimwas a lifelong member of Cal-
vary United Methodist Church,
West Nanticoke. He was also a
member of the American Legion, a
proud supporter of the Busch Brew-
ing Co., and his favorite hangout,
Alexis.
A Memorial Service celebrat-
ing his life will be held Satur-
day, September 1, 2012, at 4 p.m. at
Zachary Taylor RV Resort, Okee-
chobee, Fla., at their Recreation
Hall. Memorial donations may be
made to the American Cancer So-
ciety or Wounded Warriors Project.
James D. Dorris
August 24, 2012
E
laine Novzen Adelson, of Laflin,
died Saturday, August 25, 2012,
withher lovingfamilybyher side, in
St. Lukes Villa, Wilkes-Barre.
BorninWilkes-Barre, she was the
daughter of the late Abraham and
Irene Pikarsky Novzen and was a
graduate of White Haven High
School; Mercy Hospital School of
Nursing, Wilkes-Barre; and attend-
ed College Misericordia. She was a
registered nurse for the VAHospital
prior to retiring, was a member of
Congregation Ohav Zedek, a mem-
ber of the former Hochle Yosher and
other civic and religious organiza-
tions.
Elaine is survived by her loving
husband, Mark H. Adelson.; daugh-
ter, Susan Rudofker, Laflin; son-in-
law, Joshua Rudin, Laflin; daughter,
Robyn Steiner, and her husband,
Ted, Wilkes-Barre; granddaughter,
Haley Rudofker; sisters, Lois Kliger,
New York City; Sheila Seeherman
and her husband, Stephen, Laflin;
brother, Martin Novzen and his
wife, Sandra, New York City; sister
Estelle Kislin and her husband
Louis, Scottsdale, Ariz.; brother-in-
law, Sy Adelson, Kingston; nieces
and nephews.
Funeral services were held
Monday, August 27, 2012, at the Ro-
senberg Funeral Chapel, Inc. 348 S.
River St., Wilkes-Barre, with the
Rabbi Raphael Nemetsky officiat-
ing. Interment was held in Holche
Yosher Cemetery, Hanover Town-
ship.
Shiva will be observed at 146 Ma-
plewood Drive, Laflin, 2 to 4 and 7
to 9 p.m. today, Wednesday and
Thursday.
Memorial contributions, if desir-
ed, may be made to Medical Oncol-
ogy Associates Prescription Fund,
Kingston, or www.ovariancance-
r.org, or charity of donors choice.
Condolences may be sent by vis-
iting www.rosenbergfuneralchapel-
.com.
Elaine Novzen Adelson
August 25, 2012
Peter J.
Hrevnack, 88,
of Slocum
Township,
passed away
on Sunday at
his residence
surrounded by
his loving family.
Born in Hanover Township, he
was the son of the late Alex and
Mary (Yurchak) Hrevnack.
Peter was a1943 graduate of Ha-
nover High School and was raised
in the Lee Park section on Boland
Avenue.
He served in the U.S. Navy dur-
ing World War II, joining because
his older brothers had deferments
and felt the family should be repre-
sented.
Peter saw active duty in the
South Pacific islands of Anaweitak
and Tinian, where he watched the
Enola Gay take off withthe Atomic
Bomb.
He had been selected to partici-
pate in the invasion of Japan. A
Seabee, he was wounded twice
during active duty.
After the war he worked in Ne-
wark, N.J., at Engelhardt Industri-
es as a head millright for 10 years
and then for 25 years as a full-time
fireman in Union, N.J.
Peter was a member of St. Ma-
rys Help of Christian Church and
the Holy Name Society for 30
years.
He was a 3rd Degree Knight of
Columbus and belonged to the
VFW, AmericanLegion, PolishFal-
cons and Italian American Club.
He enjoyed working on puzzles,
gardening, watching TV with his
wife, hunting and fishing with his
friends and his daughter and son-
in-law, and spending time with his
friends at Lake St. John.
Preceding him in death in addi-
tion to his parents were his broth-
ers, Al, Russ and John, and sisters;
Ann Uzdilla, Julie Swithers, Helen
Grabowski and Mary Ann Graul-
ich.
Surviving are his wife of 57
years, the former Ann Masanet.
They were married on Aug. 20,
1955, in St. Borromeos Church,
Newark, N.J. Also surviving are his
daughter, Mary Lapsansky, and
husbandPhilip, Wapwallopen, and
brother Ted, Union, N.J.
He will be sadly missed by fam-
ily and friends and his constant
companion, Sparky.
The funeral will be held on
Thursday at 9:15 a.m. from
the McCune Funeral Home, 80 S.
Mountain Blvd., Mountain Top,
followed by a Mass of Christian
Burial at 10 a.m. in St. Marys
Church, Dorrance.
Interment will follow in the St.
Marys Cemetery, Hanover Town-
ship.
Friends may call on Wednesday
from 4 to 7 p.m. at the funeral
home.
In lieu of flowers, donations to
St. Marys Help of Christians
Church in Dorrance would be ap-
preciated.
Peter J. Hrevnack
August 26, 2012
L
awrence Brunner, 76, of Wilkes-
Barre, died Sunday at Geisinger
Wyoming Valley Medical Center.
Born March 18, 1936, in Wilkins-
burg, he was a son of the late Calvin
and Regina Wolfe Brunner.
A graduate of Wilkinsburg High
School, Larry earned six varsity let-
ters, 10 district medals, and seven
state medals in his track and cross
country career from 1951 to 1954.
He earned two college letters and
medals in1954-55beforegraduating
from Slippery Rock University.
Larry instituted the track pro-
gram and coached at Shenango Ar-
ea High School, competing without
an actual track and against schools
three times their size. His teams
compiled records of 30-13 in track
from 1961-67, and 22-22 in cross
country from 1962-67. In 1967 he
and his assistant had a track built
and started the Shenango Relays.
In August of 1967, Larry moved
to the Wyoming Valley and began
coaching at Wyoming Valley West
High School. His boys cross coun-
try teams compiled a 144-70 record
from 1967-83, and track 150-37-3
from 1967-84. The girls cross coun-
try record was 39-13 from 1975-83,
and track was 90-8 from 1976-84.
Larry started the Wyoming Valley
West Relays in 1968; winning in
1973, 1976, 1978 and 1980 and run-
ners-up in 1968, 1969, 1970, 1972,
1977 and 1981. He coached boys
teams to victory in Scrantons Jor-
danRelays in1968, 1969, 1970, 1972,
1973, 1977 and 1978; and his girls
teams won three in a rowfrom1982
to 1984.
Larry retired from coaching at
Wyoming Valley West in 1984 and
returned in 1987 as assistant junior
high school coach at Wyoming Ar-
ea. From1987 to1990 the boys team
had a record of 27-10, including the
1987 undefeated District Cham-
pionship team.
In June of 1992 Larry retired after
34 years of teaching sociology and
economics and 30 years of coaching
a career varsity record of 516-189-3.
In 1972 he was married to Mary
Patricia Manganella, making them
the first husband and wife coaching
team in the Commonwealth of
Pennsylvania. They would have cel-
ebrated their 40th wedding anniver-
sary on October 28.
He will be greatly missed by his
wife, Mary Pat; great-nieces and a
great-nephew; his extended family
of the Buteras, Sullivans and Ma-
leys; andhis best friend, Handsome.
Mary Pat extends special thanks
to the Intensive Care Unit staff at
Geisinger Wyoming Valley and es-
pecially the nurses, aides and sup-
port staff of its PulmonaryCareUnit
for the loving and compassionate
care they gave over the past two
months.
Celebration of Larrys Life will
be held Thursday at 9 a.m. from
McLaughlins -- The Family Funeral
Service, 142 South Washington
Street in Wilkes-Barre with funeral
Mass at 10 a.m. in the Church of
Saint Nicholas. Entombment will
be in Saint Marys Mausoleum in
Hanover Township.
Visitation will be held at
McLaughlins on Wednesday from4
to 8 p.m.
Memorial donations are pre-
ferred and may be made to Oster-
hout Free Library, 71 S. Franklin
Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702, St.
Vincent DePaul Kitchen, 39 East
Jackson Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA
18701-2709, or BlueChipFarms Ani-
mal Refuge, 974 Lockville Road,
Dallas, PA18612-9465.
Permanent messages and memo-
ries can be shared with Larrys fam-
ily at www.celebratehislife.com.
Lawrence Brunner
August 26, 2012
R
ichard Carl Dixon, age 64, of
Nanticoke, died Friday, August
24, 2012 in Wetzel County Hospital,
New Martinsville, W. Va.
He was born January 28, 1948, in
Wheeling, W. Va., a son of the late
Charles K. and Patricia King Dixon.
He was a retiredcertifiedwelding
inspector for Air Products and
Chemicals Inc. anda U.S. Navy Viet-
nam veteran. He was a member of
the VFW and American Legion. Ri-
chardlovedastronomy, art, physics,
mathematics and hunting.
In addition to his parents, he was
preceded in death by the mother of
his children, Marsha Dixon; andtwo
brothers, infant Paul and Kenny
Dixon.
Survivors include his wife, Linda
Hannah; two sons, David (Lana)
Dixon of Germany and Richard Dix-
onof Nanticoke; twodaughters, Liz-
beth(Thomas) Yaronof PadenCity,
W. Va., and Deborah (Robert) Ha-
zen of Malvern, Pa.; one brother,
Alex (Joyce) Dixon of Uniontown,
Pa.; andtwosisters, Margaret Dixon
and Paula Dixon, both of Pitts-
burgh; 10 grandchildren, one great-
grandchild and several nieces and
nephews.
Private services will be held
at the convenience of the fam-
ily.
Memorial contributions may be
made to American Diabetes Associ-
ation: Attn: Memorial Donations,
P.O. Box 11454 Alexandria, VA
22312 or Susan G. Koman Breast
Cancer Foundation, 300 Summer
Street, Charleston, WV 25301.
Arrangements entrusted to Gri-
sell Funeral Home & Crematory,
New Martinsville.
Sympathy expressions at grisell-
funeralhomes.com.
Richard Dixon
August 24, 2012
More Obituaries, Page 2A
MR. STANLEY R. KOCHAN-
SKI , of Wilkes-Barre, passed away
Sunday, August 26, 2012, at Gold-
en Living Center (Summit),
Wilkes-Barre.
Funeral arrangements will be
announced by the Jendrzejewski
Funeral Home, Wilkes-Barre.
EUGENE AYELLO, 68, former-
ly of Nanticoke and Dunmore,
passed away on Sunday, August
26, 2012, at Celtic Health Care, In-
patient Unit, Geisinger South
Wilkes-Barre.
Family and friends are asked to
contact the George A. Strish Inc.
Funeral Home, 105 N. Main St.,
Ashley, at 570-822-8575 for further
information.
B
ernice Cicerchia, 82, went home
to be with the Lord Monday
morning, August 27, 2012. She was a
daughter of the late Carl and Bertha
(Grover) Koons.
She was preceded in death by her
husband, Geno Cicerchia, and grand-
son Anthony Cicerchia.
She will be greatly missed by her
three daughters and son. She lived
with her daughters Louise Cicerchia
and Michelle Testaguzza, and grand-
sons Kyle and Anthony R. Cicerchia
in Nanticoke. She is survived by her
oldest daughter, Becky Federici, and
her husband, Joseph, Shickshinny;
her son, Tyler, andhis wife, Maureen,
live in Berwick with their children,
Gena Zeitler andhusbandDavid, and
their son, Anthony David Zeitler; Mi-
chael andGabriella. Inadditionshe is
survived by her sisters, Jane Pfier, In-
diana; Charlotte Maish and husband
Gordon, Indiana; brothers, Wayne
Koons, Indiana, and Leonard Koons,
Harrisburg; sister-in-law, Flora Fe-
dericci; and several nieces and neph-
ews and cousins.
Sheis rememberedfor servingoth-
ers.
She was part of the first all-female
ambulance crew in Shickshinny. She
was the first woman council member
andservedas past vicechairman. She
was a member of the First United
Methodist Church of Shickshinny.
She served as superintendent and
Sunday School teacher. She was the
Childrens Choir director. She served
as past chairwoman of the P.P.R.
Committee and was also one of the
original Easter egg makers.
She enjoyed spending time with
her grandsons, pets, and long conver-
sations with her best friend, Jolene
Gerhart, Florida.
Funeral services will be held
Wednesday, August 29, 2012 at 2 p.m.
at the Mayo Funeral Home Inc., 77 N.
Main St., Shickshinny, with her pas-
tor, the Rev. Terry Hughes, officiat-
ing. Burial will be in Pine Hill Ceme-
tery, Shickshinny.
Visitation will be Wednesday from
1 to 2 p.m.
In lieu of flowers, the family re-
quests donations be made to the
SPCA in Wilkes-Barre or to the First
United Methodist Church in Shick-
shinny.
For additional information, or to
send condolences, please visit
www.mayofh.com.
Bernice Cicerchia
August 27, 2012
WILKES-BARRE Aprelimi-
nary hearing has been sched-
uled for a teen charged in the
shooting death of his great-
grandfather.
District Judge James Tupper
scheduled the hearing for Cody
Lee, 19, on Sept. 21.
Lee, who was charged in De-
cember 2009, has not yet had a
hearing due to the uncertainty
of which court would hear his
case.
Earlier this month, Judge Jo-
seph Sklarosky Jr. ruled Lees
case would be heard in adult
court after Lees attorneys ar-
gued that because Lee was 16
years old at the time of the
shooting, the case should be
heard by a juvenile court judge.
Lees attorneys recently ap-
pealedthe rulingtothe state Su-
perior Court.
The appeal should not delay
the preliminary hearing.
Attorneys Peter Paul Olszew-
ski, Melissa Scartelli and Char-
les Rado filed the appeal shortly
after Sklaroskys ruling.
The attorneys had previously
argued that Lee made state-
ments unknowingly to investi-
gators and suffered from hy-
pothermia when he was taken
into custody after spending sev-
eral hours in the woods. Acoun-
ty senior judge later threw out
statements Lee made to investi-
gators.
Sklarosky said in an opinion
that he did not feel Lees case
was appropriate for juvenile
court after hearing five days of
testimony regarding the attor-
neys request.
Last week, prosecutors asked
that Tupper schedule a prelimi-
nary hearing where testimony
in the case would be taken to de-
termine if prosecutors have es-
tablished enough evidence to
bring charges against Lee and
that Lee be returned to the
county prison within 20 days.
Lee has been housed at Adol-
phi Village Middle Creek Male
Secure Treatment Facility in
WestmorelandCounty since Oc-
tober 2010. He has not yet been
returned to the county prison.
State police at Wyoming and
Luzerne County detectives al-
lege Cody killedhis great-grand-
father, 80-year-old Herbert Lee,
with a single shot to the head
from a rifle just after 5:30 p.m.
on Dec. 9, 2009.
Lee planned to kill his father,
Scott Lee, who managed to
wrestle the rifle away from his
son, according to arrest records.
Investigators allege Cody Lee
shared his intention to kill his
great-grandfather and father
with another student during
classes at Lake-Lehman Junior/
Senior High School.
He allegedly had a notebook
that contained an outline of the
actions he was going to carry
out: Finding grandpas guns.
Kill grandpa. Find money. Find
clothes. Wait for dad to get
home. Kill dad ...
Hearing set for teen in
great-grandfathers death
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
Sheena Delazio, a Times Leader
staff writer, may be reached at
829-7235.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 PAGE 7A
N E W S
Admission
Just $8!!
Wednesday & Thursday - 4PM - 11:00PM
Friday 4PM - 11:30PM Saturday 11AM - 11:30PM
Sunday 11AM - 9:30PM
50
TH
ANNUAL
www.luzernecountyfair.com
FAI R HOURS:
3605 Route 118
Lehman, PA
570.675.FAIR
September 5th - 9th
STUCKER TOURS
655-8458 www.stuckertours.com
ATLANTIC CITY 9/23-24, $10 FOOD,
$35 SLOTPLAY, HILTON ACCOM. $99
BRANSON 10/8-15, 6 SHOWS,
$989 George Jones, Yakov
Smirnoff, Dixie Stampede,
Clay Cooper Show, Red Hot
& Blue, & Barbara Fairchild
Robert Arias and Jose Morrobel.
Maribel Abreu and Jaun Carlo
Carmen Alberto and Edilio Ulerio.
CLICK: LA CASA DOMINICA
FRED ADAMS PHOTOS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Joseph Roman and Brandon Anziani were among those
at the Dominican House of Hazleton Inc. seventh anni-
versary celebration Sunday night at Crystal Barbecue &
Lounge on Broad Street.
heroin packets and money when
they were stopped for a traffic
violation at about 6:30 p.m.
Hubbard was found with a pistol
with an altered serial number,
police said.
Preliminary hearings are
scheduled on Aug. 27 in Wilkes-
Barre Central Court.
WILKES-BARRE City
police are investigating an
armed robbery at 363 S. Fran-
klin St. early Monday morning.
A man whose identity was not
released told police he was on
the porch using a laptop com-
puter when he was approached
by another man aiming a hand-
gun at his head at about 1:30
a.m. The gunman demanded the
computer and ran away toward
South Main Street.
The Beacon, the student
newspaper at Wilkes University,
reported Monday the victim is a
student at the university.
Police described the gunman
as a black man and wore a ski
mask, a black shirt and gray
pants.
In another incident involving
Wilkes University students, the
newspaper reported Monday on
Facebook that four students
were assaulted during a party at
an off-campus apartment near
Academy and South River
streets. The four students were
transported to a hospital. Police
said they had no information to
release about the assault.
WILKES-BARRE A man
told police he was assaulted by
two men who stole his wallet in
the area of 388 South St. at
about 10:25 p.m. Sunday. The
victim believed one of the men
had a handgun.
BLOTTER
Continued from Page 4A
C M Y K
PAGE 8A TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
7
6
8
1
3
6
Dont give all your assets
to the Nursing Home
or to Medicaid
Nursing Homes can cost
up to $8,000 per month.
Call us for valuable information
on how you can protect your assets!
The Nursing Home Planning Center
1-800-900-1998 Toll Free
This advertisement is not legal advice. Legal advice can only be obtained from an attorney.
CHECK US OUT.
facebook.com/timesleader
570-970-7307 localmantra.com contact@localmantra.com
Your customers are using iPhones, iPads, laptops, and
mobile devices. We can help your business launch
mobile solutions which can help you connect with ex-
isting customers and attract new customers.
MORE LOCAL BUSINESSES
ARE TAPPING INTO IT.
GET YOUR APP TODAY!
NOW IS THE TIME
TO

APP UP

YOUR BUSINESS!
MENTION THIS AD AND
GET 25% OFF
YOUR APP DEVELOPMENT
web site Design
Mobile Marketing
\ideo Services
/pp Development
E Commerce
SE0 Services
Social Media Marketing
0R Code Marketing
Reputation Management
SMS Text Message Marketing
Mobile Landing Design
When I think of Neil, I think of
someone who for our country was
dedicated enough to dare greatly.
John Glenn
The former astronaut recently eulogized the first
man on the moon, Apollo 11 commander Neil
Armstrong, who died Saturday at age 82. A private service is planned
Friday in Cincinnati for Armstrong, the American hero of the late 1960s
who never sought the limelight.
Eat your peas comment
hits the spot for reader
E
qual in eloquence, relevance and im-
portance, or perhaps even above, to
President Franklin Delano Roosevelts
words after the repeal of Prohibition
Lets have a glass of beer is President
Barack Obamas admonition to Congress:
Its time to eat your peas.
Bob Singer
Wilkes-Barre
Writer: Prove identity
if you intend to vote
W
hy are so many people complaining
about getting a photo ID to vote? You
have to have a photo ID for just about
anything: for example, to purchase alcohol
or tobacco products, and operate a motor
vehicle. College students have photo IDs,
and people in nursing homes, most of
whom vote by absentee ballot, have their
identities certified by the administrator of
the home.
Some of our local legislators state that
an abundance of people lack a Social Secu-
rity card. How do they get employment
without one? Another one of our legisla-
tors talked about training poll workers on
the photo ID law. How much training do
you require to compare a photo ID to the
face of the person presenting it?
In my opinion, the bottom line is you
have to prove who you say you are.
Carl A. Alber
Wapwallopen
Pittston pedestrian fears
for safety of city walkers
I
usually walk (weather permitting) for
my daily exercise in Pittston and I am
amazed that the drivers apparently can-
not read the new crossing signs that state
yield to pedestrians in crosswalks.
These signs were a long time coming to
the city. But after constant complaining to
Pittston officials (both police and City
Hall) and to state Rep. Mike Carroll, they
finally got three signs and put them in the
Main Street crosswalks. But this does not
help with attempting to cross the street.
Drivers do not stop.
Maybe the police should park near those
signs and ticket those drivers; they would
make millions.
Earlier this year there was a pedestrian
struck near the Fort Jenkins Bridge while
using a crosswalk. Main Street is a speed-
way even though the limit is supposed to
be 25 mph. People have no chance to cross
safely.
I almost have been struck numerous
times and when I yell at the drivers they
just look up as if to say: What am I sup-
posed to do? You were in the way.
They still text quite a bit on Main Street.
Does somebody have to be killed for coun-
cil to have the police enforce a state law on
these drivers?
I have a good lawyer and if I become one
of the victims of poor drivers along Main
Street, I (if I survive) will be more than
happy to take them all to court and bank-
rupt the city.
Martin Simko
Pittston
While rich reap benefits,
the rest of U.S. suffers
I
ve been flip-flopping between political
parties lately. Every time I seem to lean
one way, I find that side has lied. It just
keeps bouncing.
What I do know is that the elite have
killed the American dream not so much
as though it was a concerted effort, but
more so as a result of greed. You must pay
the masters to live today. Unless youre
rich, you must get a loan to buy a car to
get to your job and to get a house. If you
want better pay, you must get a loan for an
obscenely expensive education and pay
interest.
School subsidies created colleges that no
longer thought of students welfare, but
instead created a competitive atmosphere
that drove up costs for things such as spas,
climbing walls and salaries.
What needs to happen is cutbacks on the
extravagances that got us here. Bain Cap-
ital tried to make companies profitable. It
profited from the outcome regardless. Jobs
were sent overseas. As for the companies
that were saved and the people who still
have jobs because their companies didnt
shut down, the left will ignore this. As for
the people who did lose their jobs to lower-
paid workers overseas, Bains investors
made millions. I dont think people such as
GOP presidential candidate Mitt Romney
intend to harm American workers. I think
they simply dont care.
It comes down to a culture of caring
only for ones self for the sake of ever-
increasing profit.
Obama cant fix this. Romney cant fix
this. It is a cultural paradigm that has to be
eradicated. For 10 to 20 years before the
crash we were on a rollercoaster that only
went down. Yes, its a lot of fun and every-
one is happy, but it must end. Growth like
that cannot be sustained indefinitely.
We rose as a country, together. Now we
are falling as individuals as a small per-
centage of people reap everything at the
expense of the rest. None of us mind if
youre successful, just as long as you dont
get there by trampling on our backs.
Taxes for the ultra rich are at the lowest
theyve ever been in the United States, and
yet the right is complaining that raising
taxes on them will impede job growth. The
ultra rich dont create jobs. They create
nothing, absolutely nothing! They make
money through capital gains which, in
essence, moves money from one place to
another. It creates nothing but wealth for
those who hold it.
It is the less-rich who create jobs. But
these are not the people we are talking
about. People who make a few million
dollars a year are not the enemy.
The enemy is those who make a few
billion dollars a year doing nothing but
trading in oil stocks and the like, and driv-
ing up the cost of living for the rest of us
for their own benefit. The sooner the left
learns how to define this, and the sooner
the right learns what is actually going on,
the sooner we might recognize just who,
not Republican or Democrat, is to blame
for all of this.
The president cannot fix this alone no
matter who he/she is. The outrage of the
American people is our only hope.
Mike Mozeleski
Fairview Township
Detain and imprison
called unconscionable
T
here is nothing more precious to Amer-
icans than our God-ordained rights as
set out in the Constitution.
Many served in the U.S. Armed Forces
defending these rights for every American,
and now President Barack Obama has
given the power through the National
Defense Authorization Act to round up,
detain and imprison American citizens in
the United States, denying them their
constitutional rights. Whats more, he has
the legal authority to use the military to
perform these unconscionable acts.
As a resident of Pennsylvania, I am call-
ing upon Gov. Tom Corbett to publicly
denounce the detain and imprison provi-
sions of the NDAA, and I demand that the
governor not cooperate with the federal
government or its agents in the perform-
ance of these unconstitutional actions.
Norma M. Johnson
Nanticoke
When a PSU player
joins the church choir
W
hen a Penn State football player joins
the church choir, can he be called a
Litany Lion?
Max Benjamin
Kingston
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writers name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
Email: mailbag@timesleader.com
Fax: 570-829-5537
Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 PAGE 9A
I
F CONGRESS FAILS to
act before the start of next
year, the economy will
again fall into recession
and growth for all of 2013 will
be limited to only 1.9 percent.
Thats the latest prediction
fromtheCongressional Budget
Office. Its outlook is substan-
tially gloomier than at the be-
ginning of the year.
The galling thing about this
is we need not have gotten to
this point had Congress come
to a reasonable agreement on
solving a fiscal cliff thats
beenstaringevery lawmaker in
the face for months.
But thanks to the continuing
stalemate, on Jan. 1 the econo-
my will be whacked by nearly
$500 billion in tax increases
and spending cuts. Thats a lot
to yank out of an already weak
economy, one thats weaker
than previously predicted, as
the CBO put it.
Neither party, however,
seems willing to step out of its
now accustomed role. Each ac-
cuses the other of being stub-
born and unreasonable. Thats
unacceptable because the in-
creasing risk that Congress
cant come up with a reasona-
ble solution in time is already
an economic drag.
Congress and the White
House need to deal with this
threat well before the deadline.
The Kansas City Star
OTHER OPINION: FISCAL CLIFF
Stubborn Congress
puts U.S. on edge
D
ARE YOU!
Often those words
are spoken only by
troublemakers in
schoolyards, study halls and
cafeterias as a way of goading
their gullible peers into doing
something ill-advised and like-
ly to result in a hurried trip to
the nurses office, such as
Dare you to mix that choco-
late pudding into
your spaghetti sauce
and eat it. Or, dare
you to lick that frigid
flagpole.
Students return-
ing to area class-
rooms this month,
however, should
know that a certain
amount of healthy
risk-taking is admira-
ble, even necessary. Its up to
grown-ups to remind them so.
Talk to students about expand-
ing their comfort zones. About
setting goals and preparing to
reachthem. About the extreme
importance of merely trying.
As a conversation starter, we
offer this:
Dare to raise your hand and
be heard. Dare to participate in
sports and hobbies. Dare to
make a newfriend. Dare to end
anoldfriendship that is caus-
ing you endless grief or bring-
ingout your worst side. Dareto
show others that you are
smart. Dare to admit you dont
know the answer. Dare to re-
fuse to go along with the
crowd. Dare toreport suspect-
ed wrongdoing to the proper
authority figure. Dare to in-
clude the person who is differ-
ent. Dare tomake music. Dare
to dance. Dare to be yourself.
Dare to fail miserably. Dare to
get back up (again and again).
Dare toaskfor help. Dare toex-
cel. Dare to envision you can
change the world.
Regrettably, it might take a
bold, younger generation to in-
still the rest of the United
States with some derring do,
once the hallmark of this na-
tion. Courage exhibited by the
likes of the Founding Fathers,
the late astronaut
Neil Armstrong
and others the
big dreamers and
doers seems to
be in short supply
among many
adults these days.
Chalk it up to the
terrorism of Sep-
tember 2001 or
maybe the 2007-
09 recession. In Luzerne Coun-
ty, the public corruption scan-
dals of 2009 further squelched
certain peoples spirits.
Historians will distill the
precise reasons. But the reality
is this: When your fellow citi-
zens are unnerved by simple
acts suchas shoppingfor a new
car, changing jobs or visiting a
movie theater, America has
lost its moxie.
The solution today is as ele-
mentary as it is elusive: a cer-
tainamount of healthyrisk-tak-
ing. For starters, may we echo
this advice?
Dare to raise your hand and
be heard Dare to report sus-
pected wrongdoing to the
proper authority figure Dare
to make music. Dare to dance
Dare to be yourself. Dare to
fail miserably. Dare to get back
up (again and again) Dare to
envision you can change the
world.
OUR OPINION: WE DARE YOU
Build confidence
in kids, country
Regrettably, it
might take a bold,
younger gener-
ation to instill the
rest of the United
States with some
derring do
QUOTE OF THE DAY
PRASHANT SHITUT
President and CEO/Impressions Media
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
EDITORIAL BOARD
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
C M Y K
PAGE 10A TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
TAMPA, Fla. --
Sunday evening
there was a huge
event at Tropica-
na Field, home of
the Tampa Bay
Rays, managedbyHazletons Joe
Maddon, which opened up the
stadiumto the entire delegation.
It was a really great event with
live music.

OnMonday, there was a break-


fast with Gov. TomCorbett but
nothing really special happened.
After breakfast, there was an
event at the Florida Aquarium.
(New Jersey Gov.) Chris Chris-
tie was supposed to be at the
event, but he did not attend -- ve-
ry disappointing.

U.S. Rep. Lou Barletta, R-Ha-


zleton, arrived Monday. He was
greeted like a rock star by many
when he entered the Pennsylva-
nia Delegation hospitality room
in the hotel. He took a few pic-
tures and shook many hands.

As for Monday night, there


was anevent hostedby the Penn-
sylvania Speaker of the House
Sam Smith in the hotel.

In regard to delegates, there is


a little bit of wrangling in regard
to the power a presidential can-
didate can have in shaping the
Republican platform. This is
mostly coming from pro-life ac-
tivists. The
wrangling
deals with
moderate dele-
gates who
might not be as
conservative
on the issue of
pro-life.

Overall, its been relatively


slowsince there are not many of-
ficial events going on, but every-
body is having a great time. We
have the distinction of staying
with the Nevada delegation in
the same hotel, so weve been
having a great time meeting new
people as well as seeing old
friends as well.

It looks like the weather is go-


ing to miss us mostly here in
Tampa. Despite false alarms that
there was a fire in the Philadel-
phia airport, everything has
gone smoothly thus far.
Events for Monday have been
postponed, but it certainly
seems like that wont stop the
delegates and guests from Penn-
sylvania from having a good
time.
Peek behind scenes of GOP convention
CONVENTION
NOTES
20 1 2
ELECTION
Kaufer
Editors note: Aaron Kaufer, Re-
publican candidate for state repre-
sentative in the 120th Legislative
District, is attending the Repub-
lican National Convention in Tam-
pa, Fla. He agreed to file reports to
The Times Leader about the go-
ings-on there. They are edited for
clarity. Tuesday, Aug. 28
2 p.m. - RNC Chairman Reince
Priebus
Roll Call for Nomination of Presi-
dent of the United States
Roll Call for Nomination of Vice
President of the United States
6:40 - p.m. Recess
7 p.m. - Reconvene
Remarks by Speaker John Boehn-
er
Remarks by RNC Chairman Rein-
ce Priebus
Remarks by former U.S. Sen. Rick
Santorum
10 p.m. - Remarks by Ann Romney
Remarks by Gov. Chris Christie of
New Jersey
T U E S D AY S
R E P U B L I C A N
N AT I O N A L
C O N V E N T I O N
S C H E D U L E
H I G H L I G H T S
and cotton.
A large, slow-moving system
is going to pose a lot of prob-
lems: winds, flooding, storm
surge and even potentially down
the road river flooding, said Ri-
chard Knabb, director of the Na-
tional Hurricane Center in Mia-
mi. That could happen for days
after the event.
The storms potential for de-
struction was not lost on Alaba-
ma farmer Bert Driskell, who
raises peanuts, cotton, wheat,
cattle and sod on several thou-
sand acres near Grand Bay, in
Mobile County.
We dont need a lot of water
this close to harvest, Driskell
said.
However, Isaac could bring
some relief to places farther in-
land where farmers have strug-
gled with drought. It also may
help replenish a Mississippi Riv-
er that has at times been so low
that barge traffic is halted so en-
gineers can scrape the bottomto
deepen it.
Forecasters predicted Isaac
would intensify into a Category
2 hurricane, with winds of about
100 mph, by early Wednesday
around the time its expected to
make landfall. The current fore-
cast trackhas the stormaimedat
New Orleans, but hurricane
warnings extended across 280
miles from Morgan City, La., to
theFlorida-Alabama stateline. It
could become the first hurricane
to hit the Gulf Coast since 2008.
Evacuations were ordered for
some low-lying areas and across
the region, people boarded up
homes, stocked up on supplies
and got ready for the storm.
Schools, universities and busi-
nesses closed in many places.
Still, all the preparation may
not matter if flooding becomes
the greatest threat. In Pascagou-
la, Miss., Nannette Clark was su-
pervising a work crew installing
woodcoverings over windows of
her more than 130-year-old
home. But she said all that wont
matter if a storm surge reaches
her home, as it did after Katrina
in 2005.
The water was up to the first
landing of the stairs, she said.
So I get very nervous about it.
Isaacs approach on the eve of
the Katrina anniversary invited
obvious comparisons, but Isaac
is nowhere near as powerful as
the Katrina was when it struck
on Aug. 29, 2005. Katrina at one
point reached Category 5 status
with winds of over 157 mph. It
made landfall as a Category 3
storm and created a huge storm
surge.
Federal Emergency Manage-
ment Agency officials said the
updated levees around New Or-
leans are equipped to handle
storms stronger than Isaac. Lev-
eefailures ledtothecatastrophic
flooding in the area after Katri-
na.
Its a much more robust sys-
temthanwhat it was whenKatri-
na came ashore, said FEMAAd-
ministrator Craig Fugate in a
conference call with reporters.
In New Orleans, officials had
no plans to order evacuations
and instead told residents to
hunker down and make do with
the supplies they had.
Its going to be all right, said
New Orleans Mayor Mitch Lan-
drieu.
Isaac could pack a watery dou-
ble punch for the Gulf Coast. If it
hits duringhightide, Isaac could
push floodwaters as deep as 12
feet onto shore in Louisiana,
Mississippi and Alabama and up
to 6 feet in the Florida Panhan-
dle, whiledumpingupto18inch-
es of rainover the region, the Na-
tional Weather Service warned.
On the Alabama coast, Billy
Cannon, 72, was preparing to
evacuate with several cars
packed with family and four Chi-
huahuas froma home ona penin-
sula in Gulf Shores. Cannon,
who has lived on the coast for 30
years, said he thinks the order to
evacuate Monday was prema-
ture.
If it comes in, its just going to
be a big rain storm. I think they
overreacted, but I understand
where theyre coming from. Its
safety, he said.
The stormleft 24deadinHaiti
and the Dominican Republic,
but left little damage in the Flor-
ida Keys as it blewpast. It prom-
ised a soaking but little more for
Tampa, where the planned Mon-
day start of the Republican Na-
tional Convention was pushed
back because of the storm.
Only a fraction of an expected
5,000 demonstrators turned out
in Tampa to protest GOP eco-
nomic and social policies out-
side the convention. Organizers
blamed Isaac and a massive po-
lice presence for their weak
showing.
ISAAC
Continued from Page 1A
Office of potential wrongdoing.
DeSanto was scheduled to be
interviewed about the allega-
tions by the boardat10a.m. Mon-
day, but he announced his retire-
ment just before the interview,
said William Finnegan, the
boards solicitor.
Oprendick and Finnegan said
they could not comment on the
nature of the allegations because
it could jeopardize the contin-
uing investigation.
DeSanto had served as execu-
tive director since September
1998. He previously served in
other capacities inthe authoritys
administration for 18 years. Hes
also well-known around the re-
gion as the district administrator
of Little League District 16.
Finnegan said DeSanto is eligi-
ble for a pension fromthe author-
ity. It was not immediately clear
what, if any, effect the investiga-
tion might have on the pension.
Thats being looked into as
part of the investigation, Finne-
gan said.
Finnegan, who has served as
solicitor for about two years, also
works as a part-time assistant dis-
trict attorney for Luzerne Coun-
ty, which could create a possible
conflict.
District AttorneyStefanie Sala-
vantis saidshe plans tomeet with
Finnegan within the next few
days to be briefed on the allega-
tions against DeSanto and will
make a determination as to
whether the case needs to be
transferred to the state Office of
Attorney General.
James Tomaine, deputy execu-
tive director, will serve as acting
executive director.
RETIRES
Continued from Page 1A
TAMPA, Fla. Republicans
launched Mitt Romneys nation-
al convention Monday with the
bang of a gavel before a smatter-
ing of delegates as Tropical
Storm Isaac led them to cancel
most of the opening-day pro-
gram.
Party Chairman Reince Prie-
bus calledthe gatheringtoorder,
citing convention rules requir-
ing a 2 p.m. Monday start, and
then immediately recessed the
session. It took less than two
minutes.
Priebus then instructed dele-
gates to look up at two debt
clocks one that reflects the
actual national debt and a sec-
ond that counts how much the
debt will grow during the con-
vention. It was quickly in six fig-
ures.
The convention will hit full
speed today, just as forecasters
say the storm could reach hurri-
cane strength and make landfall
somewhere between Mississippi
and New Orleans.
Our sons are already in Tam-
pa and they say its terrific there,
a lot of great friends. And were
looking forward to a great con-
vention, Romney said Monday
outside a New Hampshire high
school auditorium where he re-
hearsed his convention speech.
He said he hoped those in the
storms path would be spared
any major destruction but indi-
cated there were no thoughts of
canceling the convention in
Tampa, where Isaacs heavy rain
had all but passed.
It was hardly the opening
splash that convention planners
had hoped for, and it risked the
juxtaposition of Republicans
partying as the storm barrels to-
ward land almost exactly sev-
en years after Hurricane Katrina
devastated New Orleans.
Priebus was long gone from
the podium when a handful of
Ron Paul supporters hollered
their support for the defeated
presidential contender in a brief
impromptu gathering at the rear
of the convention hall.
They held up placards bearing
Pauls name in front of a perma-
nent sign that read, We Can Do
Better. The sign was there for
Romneys purposes meant to
showthat he couldfix the econo-
my but Pauls backers appro-
priated it for their own use.
Pauls delegates are trying to
mount a floor fight over new
GOP rules designed to limit the
ability of insurgent presidential
candidates to amass delegates to
future Republican conventions.
Convention begins sort of
AP PHOTO
Chairman of the Republican National Committee Reince Priebus gavels the Republican National
Convention open in Tampa, Fla., on Monday.
By DONNA CASSATA and
CALVIN WOODWARD
Associated Press
her husbands death take preven-
tative measures to avoid mos-
quitoes, especially those in high-
risk groups such as the elderly.
According to DEP, most peo-
ple dont get sick from contract-
ing West Nile encephalitis, an in-
flammation of the brain. Those
who become infected can expe-
rience a fever, rash, headache,
meningitis, encephalitis or
death. Older adults and people
with lower-functioning immune
systems are the most suscepti-
ble to developing the disease, in-
cluding those with HIV, a recent
organ transplant or someone
whos undergoing chemother-
apy.
Krawetz was the first county
resident to test positive this
year, according to the DEP. He
and two others tested positive
on Monday, bringing the total
number of humans statewide
testing positive for either West
Nile Fever or West Nile encepha-
litis to12 this year with peak sea-
son still to come.
Last year, there were six hu-
man positives for the virus, one
as late as Oct. 6, said Kait Gillis,
a state Department of Health
spokeswoman. But there were
no deaths.
Since data was first collected
on the disease in 2000, 26 people
have died statewide from the vi-
rus. Nine died in both 2002 and
2003 and two died in 2004, 2005
and 2006. The local mans death
was the first in the state since
2006.
VIRUS
Continued from Page 1A
Individuals can take a number of
precautionary measures around
their homes to help eliminate
mosquito-breeding areas, in-
cluding:
Dispose of cans, buckets, plastic
containers, ceramic pots or similar
containers that hold water.
Properly dispose of discarded
tires that can collect water. Stag-
nant water is where most mosqui-
toes breed.
Drill holes in the bottom of
outdoor recycling containers.
Have clogged roof gutters
cleaned every year, particularly if
the leaves from surrounding trees
have a tendency to plug drains.
Turn over plastic wading pools
when not in use.
Turn over wheelbarrows and
dont let water stagnate in bird-
baths.
Aerate ornamental pools or
stock them with fish.
Clean and chlorinate swimming
pools not in use and remove any
water that may collect on pool
covers.
P R E V E N T I O N T I P S
We couldnt wait to get
Kmart back, Norm said. Its
really beautiful; much bright-
er.
Were glad we can come here
and no longer have to travel
over to Wilkes-Barre, said De-
nise Dalley . Most of the peo-
ple Ive talked to are excited
that Kmart is back. We like it
here its like coming home
again.
Some customers had difficul-
ty adjusting to the new layout
and had to ask for directions.
Mollie Hardin brought her
two children, Devin, 10, and Ki-
ley, 9, to do some back-to-
school shopping.
Its so convenient here, she
said.
Soucy said Acadia Realty of
White Plains, N.Y., owns the
plaza. He said he has heard ru-
mors of other stores coming in,
but he couldnt confirm any-
thing. Four other pre-flood ten-
ants Payless Shoes, Dollar
General, The Bounce Place and
Redners Supermarket have
not returned.
Amessage left at Acadia Real-
ty was not returned.
We look different, Soucy
said. Were totally new. De-
partments have been relocated,
we have an extended pantry
with15 coolers and more frozen
foods, and our pet center has
been expanded. We have a new
electronic center and weve
added major appliances.
And Nathans Hot Dogs is at
the front of the store near the
checkout lanes.
Theres always a line there
too, Soucy said.
KMART
Continued from Page 3A
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Kmart store manager Jim Soucy keeps busy on Monday monitor-
ing the daily operations during his stores reopening. The store is
along U.S. Route 11 in Edwardsville.
said Robert Maiden, PACD exec-
utive director. Were definitely
excited to see the headway being
made to mitigate stream dis-
charge and increase the counties
economic vitality.
Karl Brown, SCC executive
secretary, said the tour provided
an opportunity to see conserva-
tion practices installed by local
conservation districts and their
partners. He said these best-man-
agement practices have effective-
ly reduced the impact of mine
drainage on the areas streams
and dramatically improved local
water quality.
Robert Hughes, EPCAMR ex-
ecutivedirector, saidthepolluted
creek has damaged the environ-
ment along the Sans Souci Park-
way. He said no aquatic life exists
in the section of the streamand if
humans drank the water, they
would get extremely sick.
Corrective action is needed, he
said, andthe agencies that toured
thesites haveties withstatefund-
ing sources. He said technology
is available to remove the iron
from the water.
The tests weve seen have
shown the iron levels at 30 milli-
grams per liter, Hughes said.
Normal readings would be .3
milligrams per liter.
Hughes said the sites in both
counties have connections to the
states major waterways. The Old
Forge borehole streams directly
into the Lackawanna River, a ma-
jor tributary to the Susquehanna
River.
Hughes said the three bore
holes in Solomon Creek measure
42 inches in diameter and handle
10,000 to 20,000 gallons of water
per minute. He said the orange
color tothe water is causedbyox-
idation when the water interacts
with the air.
Hughes said he hopes to com-
plete his report with recommen-
dations tofixtheproblems byNo-
vember.
CREEK
Continued from Page 3A
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012
timesleader.com
AUGUST 18th - august
31st
FOR EACH CAR SOLD, WYOMINNGG VVALLEY
MM
OO
TTORS
WILL Donate $100 to thhee MDA!
CARS
FO
R
C
U
R
E
S
WYOMING VALLEY MOTORS
Audi Porsche Mazda VoIkswagen
Route 11 LarksviIIe (57D) 288-7411
Kia Subaru
56D Pierce St KinQston (57D) 714-9924
BMW
588 Market St KinQston (57D) 287-1133
T
he will to win is a lot stronger for
the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yan-
kees than the temptation to cave
in.
That has never been more obvious
than during a season that should have
been tumultuous but somehow turned
out terrific for the team.
It came into this season facing an
unimaginable obstacle, having to play
every single game on the road while
Scranton/Wilkes-Barres own stadium,
PNC Field, was being remodeled for
next year.
As if that wasnt challenging enough,
what came next would have destroyed
most minor league teams.
Top pitching prospects Dellin Be-
tances and Manny Banuelos both bot-
tomed out while trying to reach the
top, taking a beating at the Triple-A
level before suffering injuries.
While quickly losing two-fifths of
their projected starting rotation pretty
early may have been painful enough for
the SWB Yankees, they lost the heart of
their batting order within the last
month when DeWayne Wise, now
playing for the Chicago White Sox, was
promoted to New York, and sluggers
Jack Cust and Steve Pearce were re-
leased from the organization.
Does it look like Scranton/Wilkes-
Barre became disorganized over all of
this?
The Yankees went into Monday
nights game against Lehigh Valley
with a whopping 80 victories, and
looking to clinch the International
League North Division title.
We feel good, Scranton/Wilkes-
Barre catcher Francisco Cervelli said.
Even though this seasons been a little
crazy, to win a lot of games and to be in
first place will make people feel differ-
ently about this team.
Most people around baseball just felt
sorry for Scranton/Wilkes-Barre when
the season began.
The grind of a 144-game minor
league schedule is challenging enough
when teams play half their games in a
home ballpark. It becomes doubly
difficult when you cant play any of
those games at home.
Ahh, we stopped talking about that
the first week of the season, SWB
Yankees manager Dave Miley scowled
with a dismissive wave.
Maybe thats why his Yankees have
been so successful.
The move-ahead mindset starts with
manager Dave Miley, who was once in
the major leagues managing the Cin-
cinnati Reds and deserves to get there
again after the job hes done with
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre this season.
He doesnt say much, Scranton/
Wilkes-Barre prospect Brandon Laird
said. He just keeps it loose, lets us
play.
Most importantly, he doesnt let his
team sulk.
It was difficult in the beginning,
Cervelli said of Scranton/Wilkes-
Barres 2012 road show. Everybody
was making a lot of complaints. You
realize nothings going to change and
nobodys going to change it.
Nobody could have predicted the
roster would change so drastically,
though.
When Ray Kruml, Cust and Pearce
the Nos. 2, 3 and 4 hitters from the
opening day lineup were released a
couple weeks ago, it left the Yankees
with just three players still in the
PAUL SOKOLOSKI
O P I N I O N
Heart of champ
is on display
all the way
See HEART, Page 5B
EXETER For the first two years of
his high school career, Mariano Medico
picked up just one tournament victory
becausehehadtroublegettingpast Pitt-
ston Areas Brandon Matthews.
WithMatthews, a former PIAAcham-
pion now at Temple, Medico had little
trouble breaking into the win column at
the Wyoming Valley Conferences Pre-
season Tryba Invitational.
The Holy Redeemer junior not only
claimed his first Tryba title, but broke
Matthews tournament record by firing
3-under 68 at Fox Hill Country Club be-
sting the previous mark by one stroke.
Medico earned the win by shooting
mostlypar golf onthecourse, nettingan
eagle on the par-5 No. 6 hole and bird-
ieing Nos. 9 and12. If not for a bogey on
No. 13, Medico would have posted an
even better score.
I was disappointed the last two
years, and to come here and get a win is
just fabulous. Ive wanted to win this
tournament since Ive come to high
school and to win it now is just great,
saidMedico, whohadasolidsummer of
events includingwinningthe Golf Asso-
ciation of Philadelphia Junior cham-
pionship. It was just a real honor towin
this tournament today.
Medicos brilliant round was three
shots better than teammate Chase Ma-
kowski, who took second with a 71. An-
other Royal, Matt Slavoski was tied for
third with Coughlins Daulton Lentini;
both carded 72s. Coughlins Mike Post,
Pittston Areas Ryan Tracy and Wyom-
ing Areas Zach Mulhern tied for fifth
H I G H S C H O O L G O L F
Ruling the field
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
MMI Preps Sean Ducaji tees off on the fourth hole at Fox Hill Country Club during the annual Tryba Tournament on
Monday.
Medico, Royals set Tryba records
By DAVE ROSENGRANT
drosengrant@timesleader.com
See TRYBA, Page 5B
I was disappointed the last
two years, and to come here
and get a win is just fabu-
lous. Ive wanted to win this
tournament since Ive come
to high school and to win it
now is just great.
Mariano Medico
Holy Redeemer junior
ALLENTOWN -- As it turned out,
the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yankees
couldnt quite clinch a division title
just yet.
But that didnt stop them from try-
ing.
Infact, the Yankees
played deep into the
night before Kevin
Russos run-scoring
double drove home
Darnell McDonald
with the winning run
in the top13th inning
Monday, as Scran-
ton/Wilkes-Barre cut
its magic number for
clinching the Inter-
national League
North Division to
one with a 5-4 victory
over the Lehigh Val-
ley IronPigs.
The worst the Yan-
kees can do is tie for
the division crown,
but they didnt secure it outright be-
cause Pawtucket defeat Gwinnett, 3-1
earlier Monday.
No matter.
The Yankees can wrap up the title
on their off day today if Gwinnett de-
feats Pawtucket, or the Yankees can
win it themselves when they return to
Lehigh Valleys Coca-Cola Park as the
home team at 7:05 p.m. Wednesday.
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre inched a lit-
tle closer to the divisional champion-
ship, trimming a game off its magic
number, by overcoming an early four-
run deficit, a plethora of missed offen-
sive opportunities and even a skunk
S W B YA N K E E S
Share of
division
chinched
in extras
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre can win
IL North today during its day off
if Pawtucket loses to Gwinnett.
By PAUL SOKOLOSKI
psokoloski@timesleader.com
5
YANKEES
4
IRONPIGS
See SHARE, Page 3B
NEW YORK Maria Sharapovas
stomach ache turned out to be noth-
ing more than that.
That lopsided loss she suffered at
the Olympics well, that may have
only been a false alarm, as well.
Playing her first match since a
blowout loss to Serena Williams in
London and a stomach virus that
forced her out of two tuneup tourna-
ments, Sharapova returned to tennis
in fine fashion Monday at the U.S.
Open.
The third-seeded Russian came
back froma three-week break and de-
featedMelinda Czinkof Hungary 6-2,
6-2 in a stress-free, 67-minute first-
round match at blustery Arthur Ashe
Stadium.
Her victory in front of the half-fil-
U . S . O P E N T E N N I S
No pregnant pause in Sharapovas game
AP PHOTO
Maria Sharapova, of Russia, reacts during her match with Melinda Czink,
of Hungary, Monday in the first round at the U.S. Open in New York.
Ultrasound among tests undergone
by tennis star to diagnose stomach
pains that forced a 3-week break.
By EDDIE PELLS
AP National Writer
See SHARAPOVA, Page 6B
Now four days out from the opener, Penn
State still has six starting jobs up for grabs.
The Nittany Lions released their initial
depth chart for the 2012 season on Monday,
looking ahead to Saturdays debut against
Ohio at Beaver Stadium.
Some of the spots are still open because of
competition. Others because of injury. Re-
gardless, Bill OBrien and his staff will have
some decisions to make in the next few days.
Right tackle, strong safety and two spots
each at defensive line and wide receiver are
up in the air for the first week.
The tackle spot may be the most compet-
itive, withsenior Mike Farrell lookingtoover-
take junior Adam Gress.
No question its a competition, OBrien
P E N N S TAT E F O O T B A L L
Starting gigs still
available for Lions
Coach Bill OBrien has six positions
undecided heading into Saturdays
opener at home against Ohio.
By DEREK LEVARSE
dlevarse@timesleader.com
See STARTING, Page 5B
C M Y K
PAGE 2B TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S C O R E B O A R D
868-GOLF
260 Country Club Drive, Mountaintop
www.blueridgetrail.com
Tuesday thru Friday
Play & Ride for Just
$
33.00
Weekday Special
Must Present Coupon.
One coupon per foursome. Cannot be used in
tournaments or with any other promotion. ST
Monday Special $32
Senior Day Mon-Thurs $28
Ladies Day Thursday $28
Weekends After 1 p.m. $36
GPS CART INCLUDED
27 Unique Holes
One Breathtaking Course
7
5
9
2
1
4
VITO & GINOs
288-8995 Forty Fort
LIKE NEW USED
TIRES & BATTERIES
$20 & UP
GOLF COURSE
(570) 222.3525
See website or call for
TWILIGHT and SPECIALS
Wednesday Special
Excluding Holidays & August 1
7-11AM 18 holes and cart
$22.00! Regular $34.00
panoramagc.com
WILKES-BARRE
GOLF CLUB
1001 FAIRWAY DR.,
WILKES-BARRE, PA
472-3590
$
16
- Must Present Coupon - Valid Up To Four Players
Mon. - Fri.
CART &
GREENS FEE
$
22
SENIORS 55
+
WEEKDAYS
AFTER 11
SAT & SUN
(after 1PM)
Exp. 9-1-12
$
30
Super Early Bird
Special
Before 7:00am
EARLY BIRD BEFORE 8:00AM WEEKDAYS - $20
www.wilkes-barregc.com
(Excludes Holidays and Tournaments)
CALL AHEAD FOR TEE TIMES
Bu yingGoldJewelry
D ia m onds,Pla tinu m ,
Pu reS ilver,S terling,
Indu stria l & Coin S ilver
A ntiqu eJewelry(Brok en OK)
Dental Gold,Gold Filled
Eyeglasses,Etc.
K IN G T U T S
G O L D R E PA IR H U T
824-4150
322 N. PENN A VE. W -B
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
7
5
6
5
0
2
BASEBALL
Favorite Odds Underdog
American League
As 8.0 INDIANS
White Sox 8.0 ORIOLES
YANKEES 9.5 Blue Jays
RANGERS 9.0 Rays
Tigers 7.5 ROYALS
TWINS 8.0 Mariners
ANGELS 7.0 Red Sox
National League
PHILLIES 9.0 Mets
Cards 8.0 PIRATES
Nationals 7.5 MARLINS
Brewers NL CUBS
Giants 7.5 ASTROS
Dodgers 10.5 ROCKIES
Reds 8.0 DBACKS
Braves 7.0 PADRES
NFL Pre-Season
Favorite Open Curr. O/U Underdog
Wednesday
GIANTS 1.5 1.5 41.5 Patriots
REDSKINS 4 4 41.0 Bucs
COWBOYS 2.5 2.5 38.0 Dolphins
Thursday
JAGUARS 2.5 2.5 39.0 Falcons
TEXANS 3.5 3.5 40.0 Vikings
LIONS 3.5 3.5 39.5 Bills
PACKERS 1.5 1.5 41.5 Chiefs
TITANS 3.5 3.5 41.5 Saints
COLTS 2 2 40.5 Bengals
EAGLES 6.5 6.5 36.0 Jets
BROWNS 3.5 3.5 37.5 Bears
STEELERS 3.5 3.5 40.5 Panthers
RAMS 5 5 39.5 Ravens
SEAHAWKS 6.5 6.5 40.5 Raiders
49ERS 3.5 3.5 38.5 Chargers
CARDS 2.5 2.5 37.0 Broncos
College Football
Favorite Points Underdog
Thursday
S Carolina 7 VANDERBILT
C Florida 23.5 AKRON
BALL ST 3.5 E Michigan
Texas A&M 7 LA TECH
CONNECTICUT 25.5 Massachusetts
Ucla 16 RICE
BYU 13.5 Washington St
Minnesota 8 UNLV
S ALABAMA 6 Tx-S Antonio
Friday
Tennessee 4 Nc State
MICHIGAN ST 7 Boise St
STANFORD 25.5 San Jose St
Saturday
Notre Dame 16.5 Navy
W VIRGINIA 24 Marshall
PENN ST 6.5 Ohio U
Northwestern 1 SYRACUSE
OHIO ST 22.5 Miami-Ohio
ILLINOIS 9.5 W Michigan
Tulsa 1 IOWA ST
CALIFORNIA 11.5 Nevada
NEBRASKA 17.5 So Miss
BOSTON COLL 1 Miami-Fla
Iowa 6.5 No Illinois
Colorado 5.5 Colorado St
GEORGIA 37.5 Buffalo
FLORIDA 29 Bowling Green
TEXAS 28.5 Wyoming
HOUSTON 37.5 Texas St
Clemson 3 Auburn
USC 38.5 Hawaii
Alabama 12 Michigan
Rutgers 17.5 TULANE
Oklahoma 30.5 UTEP
ARIZONA 10.5 Toledo
WASHINGTON 14.5 San Diego St
Troy 5.5 UAB
DUKE 4 Florida Intl
LSU 43.5 N Texas
OREGON 35.5 Arkansas St
September 2
LOUISVILLE 4.5 Kentucky
BAYLOR 11 Smu
September 3
VA TECH 7.5 Ga Tech
Home teams in capital letters.
AME RI C A S L I NE
By ROXY ROXBOROUGH
CAMPS/CLINICS
Midnight Hoops Boys Basketball
Fall League will be held at Wyom-
ing Seminary on Wednesdays and
Sundays beginning Sept. 5 and
ending Oct. 7. Open to all high
school freshmen to seniors. Regis-
tration and league information is
available at leaguelineup.com/
midnighthoops. Contact Steve
Modrovsky at 793-3280.
LEAGUES
Dick McNulty Bowling League will
start its season tonight at 6:45
p.m. at Chackos Family Bowling
Center on Wilkes-Barre Boulevard.
All bowlers should report to the
lanes at 6:15 p.m. Bowlers in-
terested in joining should call
Windy Thoman at 824-3086 or
Fred Fairve at 215-0180.
Lady Birds Bowling League will
begin their season on Wednesday,
Sept. 5 at Modern Lanes in Exeter.
Bowlers please report at 6 p.m.
since bowling starts at 6:15 pm.
Maximum Impact Instructional
Coach Pitch League begins Sept. 1
for ages 5-7. Practices are held on
Tuesdays at 6 p.m. for 10 weeks.
Call 822-1134 for more information.
Bulletin Board items will not be
accepted over the telephone. Items
may be faxed to 831-7319, emailed to
tlsports@timesleader.com or dropped
off at the Times Leader or mailed to
Times Leader, c/o Sports, 15 N, Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
BUL L E T I N BOARD
MEETINGS
Crestwood Boys Basketball Booster
Club will hold its next meeting at 7
p.m. on Wednesday, Sept. 5 at
Cavanaughs Grille. We will be
discussing our annual "Nite at the
Races" benefit. All parents of
Crestwood boys basketball players
are invited to attend.
Nanticoke Area Little League will
hold its monthly meeting at High
School Caf on Sept. 5 at 7:30 p.m.
Board Members are to meet at 7
p.m.
Wednesday Nite Mixers will hold
their back to bowling meeting Aug.
29 at 7 p.m. at Stanton Lanes. For
more information, call Carl at
239-5482. League bowls Wednes-
day nights at Stanton Lanes at 7
p.m. and will start bowling Sept. 5.
UPCOMING EVENTS/OTHER
Committee for Continued Good
Government is holding their
annual Golf Tournament on Sat-
urday, September 29, 2012 at Sand
Springs Golf Course in Drums, PA.
Format is Captain and Crew with a
shotgun start at 1:30pm.Entry fee
is $85.00 per golfer. Awards dinner
only is $30.00.Any questions or
for reservations, please contact
Kevin Quaglia at 821-5681 or Jeff
Lewis at 817-5906.
Good Life Golf Classic will be held
Aug. 31 at Sand Springs Country
Club. Proceeds from the tourna-
ment will go to benefit families of
children with muscular dystrophy.
Registration is at 8 a.m. the day of
the tournament and is $80 per
person or $320 per team. Register
online at crlgoodlife.org or call
480-658-7534
Crestwood Football Kick Off Tailgate
Party will be on Thursday, Aug. 30
at 6 p.m. at the high school foot-
ball field. Admission will be $6.
Come out and support the 2012
football team, the cheer leading
squad, and the high school march-
ing band.
Lehman Golf Club will host a Nine &
Dine Tournament on Friday, Aug.
31, with tee times beginning at
5pm. Tee times are available by
calling the pro shop at 675-1686.
Little Flower Manor, St. Therese
Residence, and St. Lukes Villa
13th Annual Golf Tournament will
be held at Mountain Laurel Golf
Club, White Haven, Sept. 14. There
will be a 1 p.m. shotgun start and
the tournament will conclude with
an awards dinner.
Meyers High School Soccer Booster
Club will hold a Happy Hour Fun-
draiser on Aug. 31 at Senunas Bar
from 7 9 p.m. It will include
special guest bartenders, 50/50
prize, baskets.
Newport Township Democrats will
be holding their 2nd Annual Golf
Tournament/Clambake on Sat-
urday Sept. 8. The Golf Tourna-
ment will be held at Edgewood in
the Pines, Drums PA with a 9 a.m.
shotgun start with a four man
scramble. Cost is $85 per person
or $340 per team. Refreshments
will be served at Holy Child Grove
in Sheatown, beginning at 1 p.m.
Clambake tickets may be pur-
chased separately for $20 each.
Please contact Paul Czapracki at
736-6859 or Alan Yendrzeiwski at
735-3831. Make check payable to:
Newport Township Democrats and
register no later that Aug. 30.
Nuangola Rod and Gun Club will
sponsor Shoot For a Cure, a fund
raising event on September 23rd
to benefit the Juvenile Diabetes
Research Foundation. The event
will be an afternoon of competitive
trap shooting for cash and prizes.
To register by mail address corre-
spondence to John Pesta, P.O. Box
218, Lehman, PA, 18627. If you have
any questions, please address
them to John at 371-9399 or call
the club directly at 868-3483. The
club is open on Sundays from
noon to 4 p.m. and Wednesday
from 6 p.m. until 9 p.m.
Wyoming Area Football Alumni
Association will broadcast Friday
nights game between Scranton
Prep and Wyoming Area. The
game can be viewed at www.wyo-
mingareafootball.org. Coverage
will begin at 6:30 PM. There will
also be a pre-game broadcast from
Sabatinis Pizza on Thursday at
6:30 PM. Interviews with players
and coaches will be featured.
Its aloadedfifteenraceslateontapfor this eveningat theMohegan
Sun at Pocono Downs. The Stallion Series marks its return tonight
with eight divisions of the two-year old colt & gelding pacers on the
card. Stakes racing is nearly complete for the season at the Downs, so
be sure to get out and enjoy while you still can!
BEST BET: MCALVIN (10TH)
VALUE PLAY: HALFPIPE (8TH)
POST TIME 6:30 p.m.
All Races One Mile
First-$20,000 The Stallion Series
1 Modern Warfare D.Miller 2-4-7 Miller loves Pocono 7-2
5 My One Tru Desire M.Kakaley 3-1-7 Loves the front end 5-2
2 Nittany Nation T.Jackson 7-5-2 Stakes placed colt 3-1
7 Balboa Hanover M.Simons 5-5-6 Knocked out of money 12-1
6 Knocking Around B.Simpson 9-3-5 Still a maiden 6-1
4 Scarboro Hanover T.Buter 4-3-4 Dragon Again gelding 9-2
3 Southwind Jasper T.Tetrick 5-8-5 Never hit the board 8-1
Second-$9,500 Cond.Trot;n/w 1 pm race life
6 Whicked Hanover M.Kakaley 3-6-8 Completes the early double 7-2
2 Amalfi Coast T.Buter 3-5-9 NJSS colt 3-1
7 Hep B.Simpson 3-5-3 Yankee Glide youngster 9-2
3 All Trot R.Schnittker 7-5-1 Ray in for the evening 4-1
1 Fluffer Nutter D.Miller 6-2-6 Does draw the rail 6-1
5 Leading Man T.Jackson 8-1-3 Broke in debut 10-1
8 Marion Mad Dash W.Poppfinger 7-5-6 Breaker 15-1
4 Shermans Creek A.Napolitano 6-5-6 Another with bad habits 8-1
9 Dixie Rebel R.Allen 6-7-4 Looking for a flat mile 20-1
Third-$20,000 The Stallion Series
5 Come And Getem D.Miller 2-3-2 Got em! 3-1
3 Eddie Sweat G.Napolitano 1-6-2 Just won a Stallions race 5-2
4 Jins Dragon E.Ledford 3-5-1 Eric with rare trip in 7-2
1 Late Night Joke T.Buter 1-5-4 Comes off a 10-1 shocker 9-2
7 Will Kane J.Plutino 6-1-8 Bounced off maiden win 8-1
6 Native Style T.Tetrick 8-7-5 Nice to have Timmy T here 6-1
2 Mario Hall M.Kakaley 4-7-7 Last of all 12-1
Fourth-$20,000 The Stallion Series
2 Fraternity T.Buter 5-1-1 Back on top 2-1
3 Modern Cruiser M.Kakaley 1-x-x Interesting first timer 5-1
5 Broadway Cruiser G.Napolitano 2-5-3 Nice late kick 3-1
7 Dragons Rule D.Miller 1-2-1 Brown having great season 7-2
6 Great Artist R.Murphy 1-6-7 Murphy with rare showing 12-1
1 Natives Revenge J.Pavia 6-1-6 Has plenty of experience 6-1
4 Just A Jolt T.Tetrick 3-6-2 Lit up 10-1
Fifth-$20,000 The Stallion Series
3 Mommas Jolt M.Kakaley 1-8-1 Likes to win 5-2
2 Beamer Blue Chip T.Tetrick 7-6-4 Tetrick gets catch drive 3-1
1 Snowballs Keeper T.Jackson 5-7-4 Looking for a hot clip 9-2
7 Skylites Finale G.Napolitano 2-8-4 Nap done great for Schoeffel 7-2
4 Ultimate Beachboy D.Miller 5-2-4 Daves choice over #2 8-1
6 West Coast Breeze T.Buter 6-7-3 Best work on the fair circuit 12-1
5 Spartacus PV E.Ledford 6-8-6 Slows abruptly 6-1
Sixth-$6,000 Clm.Trot;clm.price $7,500
1 Bay Lightning H.Parker 5-3-9 Worthy of second chance 3-1
6 Joey The Jet JT B.Simpson 3-3-10 Classy gelding 8-1
8 Premier Event M.Simons 1-2-8 Looking for a repeat 10-1
3 Classic Obsession T.Buter 8-1-6 Couldnt back up big win 7-2
4 Eight Oclock Rock J.pavia 4-2-3 Pavia back in the bike 4-1
2 Hes Mine Stratto G.Napolitano 6-5-3 Adams cooled down a tad 9-2
5 Mackgun Mamie M.Kakaley 5-7-2 Gunned down 6-1
7 Captain Brady C.Norris 2-4-4 Norris having off season 20-1
9 Marians Man J.Taggart 3-5-6 Taggart remains cold at PD 15-1
Seventh-$9,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $4,000 last 5
1 Rise Above It T.Buter 5-3-4 Rolls from the pole 3-1
2 Card Hustler M.Kakaley 6-3-6 Aims from the pocket 7-2
4 Funny Deacon G.Napolitano 3-8-6 Has some class 6-1
5 Diamond Howard T.Tetrick 6-7-4 A bit dull 4-1
7 Bestnotlie Hanover J.Pavia 7-3-3 Roughed up 9-2
8 Esprit De Kayjay A E.Ledford 4-6-8 Post a killer 8-1
3 Night Train Shane B.Simpson 5-2-5 Off the tracks 10-1
6 Mobile E.Carlson 6-7-7 No signal 15-1
8 Arts Blaze A.McCarthy 4-3-8 Burned 20-1
Eighth-$8,500 Clm.Trot;clm.price $10,000
5 Halfpipe A.McCarthy 6-2-3 Barn change the difference 4-1
1 Top Chef M.Simons 3-5-6 Needed last, can better 3-1
3 A Real Laser M.Kakaley 2-4-6 Closes in for a share 7-2
4 Crown Time Mcjess T.Tetrick 6-4-1 2nd start since the claim 8-1
6 Jon Win G.Napolitano 4-9-3 In top hands 9-2
7 B Contemporary J.Taggart 8-3-4 Comes off a scr-injured 15-1
8 Quillz T.Buter 3-7-3 Too far to come 6-1
2 Tikki D.Miller 7-9-4 Clubbed 20-1
9 Vinegar Hill T.Jackson 5-6-5 Sour 10-1
Ninth-$15,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $15,500 last 5
8 Miss Annie J G.Napolitano 5-5-2 Naps choice over 5 others 3-1
4 Kiddie Mccardle T.Tetrick 6-3-2 Dangerous with a trip 9-2
7 Best Around T.Buter 6-1-1 Fan favorite 7-2
5 Thinkyoucandance E.Ledford 1-1-1 Winner of five straight 4-1
3 Winning It M.Kakaley 5-5-6 3yr old tries older 6-1
1 Mano Cornuto B.Simpson 5-1-6 In with tough foes 10-1
2 Clear View Hanover J.Pavia 3-6-11 Overpowered 8-1
6 Gordyyys Pet D.Miller 2-5-1 Brushed away 15-1
9 Terror To Cam E.Carlson 5-5-6 No one is fearing 20-1
Tenth-$20,000 The Stallion Series
2 Mcalvin E.Ledford 1-1-1 Keeps on going 2-1
3 Shock It To Em M.Kakaley 6-3-1 Race is for place 3-1
1 Real Impulsive G.Napolitano 5-2-3 Benefits from the draw 5-1
5 Talk Strategy T.Buter 3-5-4 Tyler doing well of late 6-1
4 Uf Dragons Cruiser D.Miller 3-6-1 One paced 7-2
7 Contraband Hanover A.McCarthy 2-8-6 Off stride 10-1
6 Shady City T.Tetrick 5-8-2 Beat down 12-1
Eleventh-$20,000 The Stallion Series
2 Moonliteonthebeach J.Pavia 1-1-5 Impressive colt 5-2
1 Hefty Lefty E.Ledford 2-1-1 Its a $5 dollar exacta 3-1
3 Desperation D.Miller 1-3-7 Real Artist colt 9-2
6 Jettins Dragon M.Teague 7-1-7 Made break after easy score 4-1
5 Beach Memories T.Tetrick 5-6-4 Last win was with TT 6-1
7 Exactly Black G.Napolitano 4-4-4 Wrong color 10-1
4 Huga Yankee M.Kakaley 4-7-5 Squeezed out 12-1
8 Electric Guitar T.Buter 6-1-6 Quiet tune 15-1
Twelfth-$20,000 The Stallion Series
6 Storm The Beach T.Tetrick 2-5-1 Alive and well 7-2
2 Fateful Choice M.Kakaley 1-1-4 Oakes batting .429 5-2
3 Lintensity M.Teague 1-2-5 From the Teague stable 3-1
1 Plenty Of Spunk J.Pavia 1-7-7 Pavia the new pilot 9-2
5 Twincreeks Jesse M.Simons 6-6-2 First try at a stakes 8-1
7 Magic Tricks T.Buter 5-2-2 Look elsewhere 6-1
4 Uf Deenas Dragon A.McCarthy 3-8-4 Save the deuce 12-1
Thirteenth-$20,000 The Stallion Series
1 Normandy Invasion T.Tetrick 1-3-5 In front and drawing away 5-2
6 Muscle Beachboy D.Miller 6-6-3 Looking for the pocket 3-1
2 OK Fame G.Napolitano 2-5-4 Prepped well for this 7-2
5 Pow Chicka Pow Pow M.Kakaley 7-4-8 Use in supers 8-1
4 Andwin Hanover T.Buter 3-5-6 Meadows invader 6-1
7 Lupara B.Simpson 2-2-3 Post a killer 9-2
3 Tulfra A.McCarthy 5-6-5 .next 12-1
Fourteenth-$9,500 Cond.Pace;n/w 1 pm race life
2 Gamblers Tate G.Napolitano 6-2-2 Drops and pops 5-2
4 Champions Club E.Carlson 2-3-2 Likes to finish second 3-1
8 Four Beers B.Simpson 7-9-7 Still a tad green 6-1
5 Alex In Wonderland M.Romano 3-5-8 Fast off the gate 4-1
3 Mechanical Bull D.Miller 7-4-6 Winless in 16 prior 9-2
6 Mr Bricks A.McCarthy 4-4-6 Karrat having decent meet 10-1
7 Just Enough M.Kakaley 5-7-7 Tends to gap 15-1
1 All Lights M.Simons 6-4-8 One more race to go 12-1
Fifteenth-$9,500 Cond.Trot;n/w 1 pm race life
1 Gerris Glide J.Pavia 2-3-6 Rolls down the road 3-1
8 Feegee D.Miller 2-6-3 Merits a look 7-2
7 Izadance E.Carlson 6-8-3 Longtime maiden 5-1
6 Canbet M.Romano 4-3-9 Not the best of fields 9-2
5 Toms Miracle Gal T.Jackson 5-4-4 Looking for a check 4-1
4 DJs Darling C.Freck 6-5-6 Freck again in sulky 12-1
3 Laurie Hall D.Ingraham 5-8-7 Very rough 8-1
2 Marion Melody A.McCarthy 6-8-6 See you tomorrow 10-1
ON THE MARK
By Mark Dudek
Times Leader Correspondent
T R A N S A C T I O N S
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOXPlaced DH David Ortiz on
the 15-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 25. Recalled OF
Ryan Kalish from Pawtucket (IL). Activated RHP
Daisuke Matsuzaka from the 15-day DL. Optioned
RHP Pedro Beato to Pawtucket.
National League
CHICAGO CUBSAcquired C Anthony Recker
from Oakland for C-1B Blake Lalli and assigned
Recker toIowa(PCL). DesignatedLHPScott Maine
for assignment.
SAN DIEGO PADRESSelected the contract of
RHP Casey Kelly from Tucson (PCL). Activated
RHP Dale Thayer from the paternity list. Optioned
LHPJoshSpenceandRHPBradBoxberger toTuc-
son.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
BALTIMORE RAVENSPlaced LB Stevie Baggs,
LB Darryl Blackstock, S Emanuel Cook and DT
RyanMcBeanoninjuredreserve. PlacedWRDavid
Reed and LB Terrel Suggs on reserve/physically
unable to perform list.
BUFFALO BILLSAcquired QB Tarvaris Jackson
from Seattle for an undisclosed draft choice. Re-
leased QB Vince Young.
CAROLINA PANTHERSTerminated the con-
tracts of P Nick Harris and K Olindo Mare. Waived
WRDarvinAdams, GRoger Allen, WRMichael Avi-
la, WR Brenton Bersin, G Will Blackwell, RB Lyn-
donRowells, TEGregSmithandRBJoshVaughan.
Waived/injured WRRico Wallace. Placed CBBran-
don Hogan on injured reserve and WRDavid Gettis
on the physically unable to perform list.
CHICAGO BEARSWaived RB Harvey Unga.
CINCINNATI BENGALSWaived WR Kashif
Moore.
CLEVELAND BROWNSClaimed DL Ernest
Owusu off waivers fromMinnesota. Waived/injured
DL Marcus Benard, DL Auston English and DBAnt-
wuan Reed. Placed LB Emmanuel Acho and LB
Chris Gocong on injured reserve. Placed DL Phil
Taylor on the reserve-physically unable to perform
list.
DALLAS COWBOYSWaived WR Raymond
Radway, OTLevy Adcock, OTTyroneNovikoff, WR
David Little, TE Harry Flaherty, RB Javarris Wil-
liams, LS Charley Hughlett, CB C.J. Wilson and P
Delbert Alvarado. Waived/injured WR Donovon
Kemp and LB Caleb McSurdy. Placed C-G Kevin
Kowalski on the physically unable to perform list.
DENVER BRONCOSWaived LS Lonie Paxton,
WR Mark Dell, WR Cameron Kenney, TE Anthony
Miller, RB Xavier Omon, FB Austin Sylvester, OT
Mike Remmers, G Austin Wuebbels, LB Eliot Cof-
fey, DE Cyril Obiozor, S Anthony Perkins and CB
Ramzee Robinson. Placed DE Jason Hunter on in-
jured reserve.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARSPlaced C John
Estes, G Drew Nowak, G Jason Spitz and TE Matt
Veldman on injured reserve. Waived/injured FB
Brock Bolen. Placed DE John Chick and LB Clint
Session on the reserve physically unable to per-
form list.
MIAMI DOLPHINSWaived WR Julius Pruitt.
Placed S Kelcie McCray on injured reserve.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTSSigned TE Aaron
Hernandez to a five-year contract through 2018.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTSWaived QB Luke
McCown, DT Remi Ayodele, WR Marques Clark,
LB Aaron Tevis, TE Jake Byrne, WR Derek Moye,
WRKevin Hardy, OL Brian Folkerts, OL Paul Fena-
roli, OL Hutch Eckerson, DL Donavan Robinson,
DL Swanson Miller, DB Kamaal McIlwain, DB Cord
Parks and DB Johnny Thomas.
NEWYORK GIANTSPlaced DT Chris Canty and
TE Travis Beckum on the reserve-physically un-
able to perform list. Terminated the contract of CB
AntwaunMolden. PlacedOLBrandonMosley onin-
jured reserve. waived TERyan Purvis, TEChristian
Hopkins, DT Carlton Powell, DT Oren Wilson, DB
Chris Horton, DB Brandon Bing, DB Jojo Nicolas,
WR Julian Talley, WR Brandon Collins, RB Joe
Martinek and OT Joel Reinders.
NEW YORK JETSReleased K Josh Brown.
Waived/injured FB-TE Josh Baker. Waived LB Da-
mario Ambrose, WR Stanley Arukwe, WR Wes
Kemp and RB Jeremy Stewart.
OAKLAND RAIDERSWaived FB Manase Ton-
ga, QB Kyle Newhall-Caballero, LB Korey Bos-
worth, DE Mason Brodine, DE Wayne Dorsey, S
Aaron Henry, CB Terrail Lambert, WR Thomas
Mayo, WR DeAundre Muhammad and S Chaz Po-
well. Waived/injured FB Rashawn Jackson and OL
Ed Wang.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLESPlaced OT Jason Pe-
ters on the reserve/non-football injury list. Placed
DT Mike Patterson on the reserve/non-football ill-
ness list. Placed GMike Gibson on injured reserve.
Waived WR Jamel Hamler.
PITTSBURGH STEELERSReleased LB Ryan
Baker, DT Mike Blanc, WR Paul Cox, CB Andre
Freeman, K Daniel Hrapmann, OL Kyle Jolly, LS
Matt Katula, TE Jamie McCoy, CB Walter McFad-
den, TE Justin Peelle, S Myron Rolle, WR Juamor-
ris Stewart, DT Kade Weston and WR Jimmy
Young. Waived/injured LB Mortty Ivy. Claimed RB
DuJuan Harris off waivers from Jacksonville.
ST. LOUIS RAMSWaived/injured WR Danario
Alexander. Placed DT Trevor Laws on injured re-
serve. Waived FB Todd Anderson, TE Brody El-
dridge, WRCharles Gilbert, DTJohnGill, WRBran-
dyn Harvey, LB Alex Hoffman-Ellis, OT Kevin
Hughes, LB Noah Keller, K Garrett Lindholm, OT
Ryan McKee, RB Calvin Middleton, RB Nick
Schweiger and LS Travis Tripucka.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERSReleased WR-KR
RoscoeParrishandOTMichael Toudouze. Waived
WR Jason Barnes, WR Taylor Embree, WR Phillip
Payne, DT Eddie Brown, LS Nick Guess, RB Mi-
chael Hayes, TE Brad Taylor and OT Phil Traut-
wein. Waived/injured DT Garrett Brown. Placed G
Johnnie Troutman on the eserve-non-football injury
list andGBrandynDombrowski onthereserve-non-
football illness list.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERSWaived C Jason Slo-
wey, FB Cameron Bell, LB Kourtnei Brown, DT Pa-
trick Butrym, DT MatthewMasifilo, WRBen Hannu-
la, WR Joe Hastings, WR Brian Tyms, CB Cory
Nelms, CB Deante Purvis, TE Joe Sawyer and K
Giorgio Tavecchio. Placed RB Jewel Hampton on
the reserve/non-football injury list and LB Darius
Fleming on the reserve/physically unable to per-
form list.
WASHINGTONREDSKINSWaivedKNeil Rack-
ers.
COLLEGE
ALBANY (NY)Named Chad ODonnell mens as-
sociate head basketball coach.
CLEMSONNamed Jonah Baize mens graduate
manager for basketball.
FELICIANNamed Erik Kotynski and Paul Reece
mens assistant soccer coaches.
ILLINOISNamed Paul Schmidt director of sports
medicine.
KANSASSTATEAnnouncedfreshmanQBTava-
rius Bender has left the football team.
NEW MEXICOSuspended sophomore DB De-
vonta Tabannah for a violation of team rules.
SAINT JOSEPHSNamed Liz Martin, Kelly
Barnes and Jebb Chagan womens assistant la-
crosse coaches. Named Steve Grossi mens as-
sistant lacrosse coach.
SHENANDOAHNamed CK Calhoun womens
basketball coach.
UNC GREENSBORONamed Jade Leitao direc-
tor of womens basketball operations and Brett
Bernstein mens assistant tennis coach.
W H A T S O N T V
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m.
MLB Chicago White Sox at Baltimore
ROOT St. Louis at Pittsburgh
SNY, WQMY N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia
YES Toronto at N.Y. Yankees
8 p.m.
WGN Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs
NFL
10 a.m.
NFL Preseason, Carolina at N.Y. Jets (tape)
Midnight
NFL Preseason, San Francisco at Denver (tape)
SOCCER
2:30 p.m.
FSN UEFA Champions League, Panathinaikos
vs. Malaga, at Athens, Greece
8 p.m.
FSN UEFA Champions League, Braga at Udi-
nese (same-day tape)
TENNIS
1 p.m.
ESPN2 U.S. Open, first round, at New York
7 p.m.
ESPN2 U.S. Open, first round, at New York
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
WEDNESDAY AUG. 29
H.S. GOLF
Crestwood at Hazleton Area
Wyoming Valley West at Berwick
Pittston Area at Dallas
Coughlin at Tunkhannock
Wyoming Area at Wyoming Seminary
GAR at Meyers
Lake-Lehman at Hanover Area
MMI Prep at Nanticoke
H.S. GIRLS TENNIS
Dallas at Holy Redeemer
Crestwood at MMI Prep
Coughlin at Pittston Area
Wyoming Valley West at Tunkhannock
Wyoming Seminary at Wyoming Area
Berwick at Hanover Area
GAR at Hazleton Area
FRIDAY, AUG. 31
H.S. FOOTBALL
(All games 7 p.m.)
Berwick at Crestwood
Central Mountain at Williamsport
Hazleton Area at Scranton
Holy Redeemer at Northwest
Lakeland at GAR
Mid Valley at Hanover Area
Nanticoke at Lackawanna Trail
Old Forge at Lake-Lehman
Scranton Prep at Wyoming Area
H.S. FIELD HOCKEY
Abington Heights at Wallenpaupack
Delaware Valley at Dallas
Holy Redeemer at Wyoming Area
Lackawanna Trail at Hazleton Area
Lake-Lehman at Crestwood
Wyoming Seminary at Honesdale
Wyoming Valley West at Nanticoke
H.S. GOLF
Wyoming Valley West at Pittston Area
Hazleton Area at Dallas
Berwick at Tunkhannock
Crestwood at Coughlin
GAR at Wyoming Seminary
Wyoming Area at Holy Redeemer
Nanticoke at Hanover Area
Lake-Lehman at MMI Prep
H.S. BOYS SOCCER
Nanticoke at Berwick
MMI Prep at GAR
Wyoming Valley West at Hazleton Area
Lake-Lehman at Pittston Area
Holy Redeemer at Tunkhannock
Hanover Area at Wyoming Area
Dallas at Crestwood
H.S. GIRLS SOCCER
Crestwood at Dallas
GAR at MMI Prep
Berwick at Nanticoke
Wyoming Area at Hanover Area
Tunkhannock at Holy Redeemer
Hazleton Area at Wyoming Valley West
Meyers at Coughlin
Pittston Area at Lake-Lehman
H.S. GIRLS TENNIS
Crestwood at GAR
Coughlin at Hanover Area
Wyoming Valley West at Hazleton Area
Wyoming Seminary at Holy Redeemer
Wyoming Area at MMI Prep
Tunkhannock at Pittston Area
Berwick at Dallas
H.S. GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Berwick at Dallas
Tunkhannock at Nanticoke
MMI Prep at North Pocono
Pittston Area at Holy Redeemer
Coughlin at GAR
COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY
Wilkes at Misericordia, 5 p.m.
Kings at Misericordia, 6 p.m.
Misericordia at Misericordia Invitational, 6 p.m.
COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY
SUNY Geneseo at Wilkes, 3 p.m.
Keystone College at Kings, 4 p.m.
Gwynedd-Mercy at Misericordia, 7 p.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Ursinus at Misericordia, 4 p.m.
McDaniel College at Kings, 7 p.m.
Keystone at Wilkes, 8 p.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Misericordia at Swarthmore, 4 p.m.
Wilkes at Muhlenberg, 7 p.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Wilkes at Greyhound Premiere Invitational, 4 p.m.
Kings at Moravian Tournament, 4 p.m.
Gwynedd-Mercy at Misericordia, 7 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPT. 1
H.S. FOOTBALL
Meyers at Holy Cross, 1 p.m.
Pittston Area at Abington Heights, 1 p.m.
Wyoming Valley West at Dallas, 1 p.m.
Tunkhannock at Coughlin, 7 p.m.
H.S. BOYS SOCCER
Meyers at Wyoming Seminary
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Wilkes at Morrisville State, noon
Kings at William Patterson, 1 p.m.
Misericordia at Gettysburg, 1 p.m.
COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY
Virginia Wesleyan at Misericordia, 1 p.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Farmingdale State at Kings, 3:30 p.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Wilkes at Moravian, 4 p.m.
Susquehanna at Kings, 6 p.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Wilkes at Greyhound Premiere Invitational, 10 a.m.
Kings at Moravian Tournament, 10 a.m.
B A S E B A L L
International League
At A Glance
All Times EDT
North Division
W L Pct. GB
Yankees.................................. 80 57 .584
Pawtucket (Red Sox) ............. 74 63 .540 6
Lehigh Valley (Phillies).......... 73 64 .533 7
Rochester (Twins).................. 69 69 .500 11
1
2
Syracuse (Nationals) ............. 65 72 .474 15
Buffalo (Mets) ......................... 64 74 .464 16
1
2
South Division
W L Pct. GB
z-Charlotte (White Sox) .......... 80 57 .584
Norfolk (Orioles) ...................... 68 69 .496 12
Durham (Rays)......................... 65 72 .474 15
Gwinnett (Braves) ................... 61 76 .445 19
West Division
W L Pct. GB
z-Indianapolis (Pirates).......... 82 54 .603
Columbus (Indians)................ 69 67 .507 13
Toledo (Tigers)....................... 58 79 .423 24
1
2
Louisville (Reds) .................... 51 86 .372 31
1
2
z-clinched playoff spot
Monday's Games
Rochester 6, Buffalo 1
Pawtucket 3, Gwinnett 1
Columbus at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.
Yankees at Lehigh Valley, late
Charlotte 6, Syracuse 2
Tuesday's Games
Rochester at Buffalo, 6:05 p.m.
Indianapolis at Toledo, 6:30 p.m.
Pawtucket at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.
Columbus at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.
Durham at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.
Syracuse at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.
Eastern League
At A Glance
All Times EDT
Eastern Division
W L Pct. GB
Trenton (Yankees) ................. 76 59 .563
Reading (Phillies)................... 72 63 .533 4
New Britain (Twins) ............... 69 66 .511 7
Portland (Red Sox) ................ 65 69 .485 10
1
2
Binghamton (Mets) ................ 65 70 .481 11
New Hampshire (Blue Jays) . 59 76 .437 17
Western Division
W L Pct. GB
z-Akron (Indians).................... 78 56 .582
Bowie (Orioles)....................... 73 61 .545 5
Richmond (Giants) ................. 68 67 .504 10
1
2
Altoona (Pirates)..................... 65 69 .485 13
Harrisburg (Nationals) ........... 61 73 .455 17
Erie (Tigers) ............................ 56 78 .418 22
z-clinched playoff spot
Monday's Games
Akron 4, Altoona 1, 1st game
New Hampshire 8, Portland 1
Bowie 6, Erie 0
Reading 4, Binghamton 1
Richmond 8, Harrisburg 6
New Britain 8, Trenton 1
Akron at Altoona, 2nd game, late
Today's Games
Portland at New Hampshire, 6:35 p.m.
Akron at Altoona, 7 p.m.
Erie at Bowie, 7:05 p.m.
Binghamton at Reading, 7:05 p.m.
Harrisburg at Richmond, 7:05 p.m.
New Britain at Trenton, 7:05 p.m.
F O O T B A L L
National Football League
Remaining Preseason Schedule
Wednesday, Aug. 29
Tampa Bay at Washington, 7 p.m.
New England at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.
Miami at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, Aug. 30
Atlanta at Jacksonville, 6:30 p.m.
N.Y. Jets at Philadelphia, 6:35 p.m.
Minnesota at Houston, 7 p.m.
Baltimore at St. Louis, 7 p.m.
Kansas City at Green Bay, 7 p.m.
New Orleans at Tennessee, 7 p.m.
Cincinnati at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.
Oakland at Seattle, 10 p.m.
San Diego at San Francisco, 10:05 p.m.
Denver at Arizona, 11 p.m.
Upcoming Calendar
Aug. 27 Cutdown to maximum75 players on ros-
ter.
Aug. 31 Cutdown to maximum 53 players.
Sept. 1 Practice squads can be established.
Sept. 5 Regular-season opener, Dallas at New
York Giants.
Sept. 9-10 First full regular-season weekend.
Oct. 16 Fall league meeting, Chicago.
Oct. 16 Trade deadline (4 p.m. ET)
N A S C A R
Sprint Cup
Upcoming Schedule
Sep. 2 AdvoCare 500, Hampton, Ga.
Sep. 8 Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.
Sep. 16 GEICO 400, Joliet, Ill.
Sep. 23 Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.
Sep. 30 AAA 400, Dover, Del.
Oct. 7 Good SamRoadside Assistance 500, Tal-
ladega, Ala.
Oct. 13 Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.
Oct. 21HollywoodCasino400, Kansas City, Kan.
Oct. 28 TUMS Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.
Nov. 4 AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas
Nov. 11 Phoenix 500, Avondale, Ariz.
Nov. 18 Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.
x-non-points race
Nationwide
Upcoming Schedule
Sep. 1NRAAmericanWarrior 300, Hampton, Ga.
Sep. 7 Virginia 529 College Savings 250, Rich-
mond, Va.
Sep. 15 Dollar General 300 powered by Coca-
Cola, Joliet, Ill.
Sep. 22 Kentucky 300, Sparta, Ky.
Sep. 29 OneMain Financial 200, Dover, Del.
Oct. 12 Dollar General 300, Concord, N.C.
Oct. 20 Kansas Lottery 300, Kansas City, Kan.
Nov. 3 OReilly Auto Parts Challenge, Fort
Worth, Texas
Nov. 10 Great Clips 200, Avondale, Ariz.
Nov. 17 Ford EcoBoost 300, Homestead, Fla.
Camping World Truck
Upcoming Schedule
Aug. 31 Jeff Foxworthys Grit Chips 200, Hamp-
ton, Ga.
Sep. 15 American Ethanol 200 presented by Hy-
Vee, Newton, Iowa
Sep. 21 Kentucky 201, Sparta, Ky.
Sep. 29 Smiths 350, Las Vegas
Oct. 6 Freds 250 powered by Coca-Cola, Talla-
dega, Ala.
Oct. 27 Kroger 200, Ridgeway, Va.
Nov. 2 WinStar World Casino 350k, Fort Worth,
Texas
Nov. 9 Lucas Oil 150, Avondale, Ariz.
Nov. 16 Ford EcoBoost 200, Homestead, Fla.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 PAGE 3B
M A J O R L E A G U E B A S E B A L L
NEW YORK Colby Ras-
mus hit a three-run homer off
Rafael Soriano with two outs in
the ninth inning and the Toron-
to Blue Jays took advantage of
Derek Lowes wild pickoff
throw in the 11th to beat the
New York Yankees 8-7 Monday
night, snapping a seven-game
losing streak.
Moments after Rasmus
stunning drive put Toronto
ahead 7-6, Derek Jeter tied it
with a home run off Casey
Janssen. But the last-place Blue
Jays didnt cave, scratching out
a run two innings later to stop
an eight-game slide at Yankee
Stadium.
The loss might have been a
costly one in more ways than
one for the AL East-leading
Yankees. Slugging first base-
man Mark Teixeira was pulled
with a strained left calf and
sent to the hospital for an MRI.
Rangers 6, Rays 5
ARLINGTON, Texas
Adrian Beltre was 3 for 3 with
a home run and four RBIs,
including the go-ahead run in
the bottom of the fifth inning,
to lead the Texas Rangers to a
6-5 victory over the Tampa Bay
Rays on Monday night.
Elvis Andrus scored on
Beltres single to give the AL
West leaders a series-opening
win. Nelson Cruz also homered
and Mike Olt added an RBI for
Texas.
Orioles 4, White Sox 3
BALTIMORE Nate
McLouth hit a two-run homer
in the eighth inning, Lew Ford
also connected and the Balti-
more Orioles rallied to beat the
White Sox, ending Chicagos
six-game winning streak.
It was the franchise-record
13th consecutive one-run win
for the Orioles, who trailed 2-1
in the sixth and 3-2 in the
eighth.
Mariners 1, Twins 0
MINNEAPOLIS Felix
Hernandez struck out five in a
five-hitter and Eric Thames hit
a solo homer in the eighth
inning to lift the Seattle Mari-
ners over the Minnesota
Twins.
Hernandez (13-5), who
picked up his 23rd career com-
plete game and ninth shutout,
hasnt lost a decision since
June 12. Franklin Gutierrez
went 1 for 2 with two stolen
bases in his first game since
June 28 because of a concus-
sion.
Athletics 3, Indians 0
CLEVELAND Brett An-
derson gave up two hits, one
on a questionable call, over
seven innings as the Oakland
Athletics beat the Cleveland
Indians.
Red Sox 5, Royals 1
BOSTON Daisuke Mat-
suzaka returned from the dis-
abled list with his best start of
the season and Cody Ross
drove in three runs, leading the
Boston Red Sox over the Kan-
sas City Royals.
A M E R I C A N L E A G U E R O U N D U P
AP PHOTO
New York Yankees Derek Jeter, left, greets Nick Swisher at
home plate after Swisher hit a two-run home run off of Toronto
Blue Jays Aaron Laffey that scored Jeter in the fifth inning of
Monday at Yankee Stadiumin New York.
Rasmus, Jays
rally past Yanks
The Associated Press
PITTSBURGH Matt Hol-
liday hit a tiebreaking home
run and Kyle Lohse won his
eighth consecutive decision,
leading the St. Louis Cardinals
to a 4-3 victory over the Pitts-
burgh Pirates on Monday
night.
Holliday led off the sixth
inning with his 24th homer, a
drive to right field off A.J.
Burnett that put St. Louis
ahead for good at 3-2.
Lohse (13-2) pitched five
innings before being lifted
following a 34-minute rain
delay in the top of the sixth. He
allowed two runs and five hits
while striking out three and
walking none.
Lohse has not lost in 13
starts dating to June 15 and
raised his career record against
Pittsburgh to 9-2.
Burnett (15-5) gave up four
runs, two earned, and seven
hits in 5
2
3 innings with three
strikeouts and one walk. He
lost at home for just second
time this season in 10 decisions
and 13 starts.
Holliday, Allen Craig and
Skip Schumaker all had two
hits for the Cardinals as did
Andrew McCutchen, Pedro
Alvarez and Clint Barmes for
Pittsburgh.
St. Louis, which has won six
of seven, entered play with a 1
1
2
game lead over the Los An-
geles Dodgers for the second
NL wild-card berth. Pittsburgh
fell three games behind the
Cardinals with its sixth loss in
seven games.
The Cardinals added a run in
the sixth after Hollidays home
run as Yadier Molina hit a
sacrifice fly to make it 4-2.
The Pirates drew within a
run in the seventh inning on
Barmes RBI double. They put
runners on first and second in
the eighth but closer Jason
Motte came in and escaped the
jam by getting Josh Harrison to
hit into an inning-ending force
play.
Motte retired the side in the
ninth for his 31st save in 36
opportunities.
St. Louis had tied the score
at 2-2 in the fifth inning as
Shumaker hit a run-scoring
double and came home on a
single by Lohse.
The Pirates scored the
games first two runs in the
fourth on RBI singles by
McCutchen and Alvarez after
neither team produced a hit in
the first 3
1
2 innings. Alvarez
has 17 RBIs against the Cardi-
nals this season.
N AT I O N A L L E A G U E
Cards extend cushion
by downing Pirates
The Associated Press
STANDINGS/STATS
NEW YORK The New
York Yankees reacquired out-
fielder Steve Pearce in a trade
with Houston on Monday, giv-
ing them another right-hand-
ed bat on the bench for the
stretch drive.
The Yankees sent cash to
the last-place Astros for
Pearce, who
began the
season in
New Yorks
farm system
before he
was traded
to Baltimore
on June 2.
Pearce was
cut by the Orioles on July 21
and claimed off waivers by
Houston a week later.
The strong-armed Pearce,
who can also play first base,
batted .254 with eight RBIs
and five extra-base hits in 63
at-bats for the Astros. He is a
.277 career hitter against left-
ies with eight homers and an
.831 OPS in 213 at-bats.
Hes been a guy thats had a
lot of success off of left-hand-
ers, manager Joe Girardi said
before the Yankees opened a
three-game series with Toron-
to.
Minus injured slugger Alex
Rodriguez, the AL East lead-
ers have been vulnerable
against left-handed pitching at
times. New York acquired cor-
ner infielder Casey McGehee,
also a right-handed hitter,
from Pittsburgh at the July 31
trade deadline but he was bat-
ting only .186 with a homer
and six RBIs in 43 at-bats with
the Yankees.
Girardi wasnt sure if Pearce
would join the team Tuesday
or Wednesday. To make room
for him on the 40-man roster,
the Yankees designated minor
league infielder Brandon
Laird for assignment. They
will need to make another
move to open a spot for
Pearce on the 25-man big
league roster when he reports
to the team.
Because he was obtained
before September, Pearce
would be eligible to play for
the Yankees in the postseason.
The 29-year-old Pearce bat-
ted .318 with 11 home runs
and 30 RBIs for New Yorks
Triple-A Scranton/Wilkes-
Barre affiliate early this sea-
son. He was leading the In-
ternational League in hits and
batting average when he was
traded.
Pearce played for Pittsburgh
from 2007-11 and is a .237 ca-
reer hitter with 12 homers and
74 RBIs in 234 major league
games. He has played first
base, third base and both cor-
ner outfield positions.
Yankees
reacquire
outfielder
Pearce
By MIKE FITZPATRICK
AP Sports Writer
Pearce
delay.
The game was held up a couple
minutes before the start of the
bottomof the12th inning when a
skunk found its way onto the
right field warning track and
couldnt find its way off.
That didnt stop the Yankees
from eliminating defending IL
North champion Lehigh Valley
from this years title contention,
anddamagingthe IronPigs hopes
of earning a wild card playoff
spot.
Lehigh Valley fell 1
1
2 games be-
hind Pawtucket in the wild card
race with the loss that didnt
seem possible early on.
The IronPigs exploded out of
the gates, scoring four runs inthe
first inning against Scranton/
Wilkes-Barre starter Adam War-
ren. But after that, Warren sur-
rendered just three more hits,
and more importantly, no more
runs to give the Yankees a chance
to chip away.
Or make that chunk away.
The Yankees broke through
against Lehigh Valley starter
Tom Cochran in a big way, blast-
ing two solo homers in the span
of three batters during the fourth
inning. Austin Romine belted the
first one, an opposite-field shot
that skipped off the top of the
right field wall and over the tall
fence to put the Yankees on the
board. After a long fly out, Melky
Mesa crushed another solo
homer to dead center field, chop-
ping Lehigh Valleys lead in half,
4-2.
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, which
strandedeight runners inscoring
position and left the bases loaded
twice on the night, kept squan-
dering opportunities. But the
Yankees did just enough to tie
things up.
Ronnier Mustelier slammed a
single to left field in the fifth in-
ning and Kevin Russo trotted in
from third base as the Yankees
pulled within a run.
And just after Eduardo Nunez
was cut down at the plate on a
strong throw by Phillies rehab-
bing right fielder Nate Schier-
holtz in the seventh inning, Cole
Garners two-out squib single to
third base brought home Muste-
lier with a 4-4 tie.
That brought the Yankees back
from a huge early hole. Cesar
Hernandez and Schierholtz
slammed one-out singles in the
opening inning, then Jason Pri-
die roped a two-run single. Pete
Orr followed with a run-scoring
double, then scored himself on
Cody Overbecks single to center
for a quick 4-0 IronPigs lead.
Yankees 5, Lehigh Valley 4
Yankees Lehigh Valley
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Russo 3b 4 1 2 1 Hudson lf 5 0 1 0
Fukudome 1b 2 0 1 0
Hernandez
2b 5 1 1 0
Nunez ss 7 0 0 0
Schierholtz
rf 4 1 1 0
Mustelier lf 5 1 2 1 Mitchell cf 2 0 0 0
Romine c 7 1 3 1 Pridie cf 6 1 2 2
Garner dh 6 0 2 1 Orr 3b 5 1 2 1
Mesa cf 6 1 1 1
Overbeck
1b 4 0 1 1
McDonald rf 6 1 1 0 Susdorf dh 4 0 1 0
Pena 2b 4 0 1 0 Valle c 5 0 0 0
4 Blanco ss 5 0 2 0
Totals 51 513 5 Totals 45 411 4
Yankees............... 000 210 100 000 1 5
Lehigh Valley...... 400 000 000 000 0 4
LOB Yankees 15, Lehigh Valley 7
2B Russo (21) Orr (13) HR Romine (2) Mesa
(7)
SB Nunez (16) Hernandez (4) Hudson (21)
E Orr (7), Overbeck (5)
IP H R ER BB SO
Yankees
Warren....................... 6.2 8 4 4 1 6
Cedeno...................... 1.2 0 0 0 0 2
Igarashi ..................... 1.2 1 0 0 1 4
Claiborne (W 4-0) .... 2 2 0 0 1 2
Whitley (S 1)............. 1 0 0 0 0 1
Lehigh Valley
Cochran..................... 5 6 3 2 4 5
Cisco (BS 1) ............. 2 2 1 1 2 1
Purcey ....................... 1 0 0 0 2 0
De Fratus................... 3 1 0 0 0 4
Brummet (L 4-5) ...... 2 4 1 1 2 0
SHARE
Continued fromPage 1B
S T A N D I N G S
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
New York...................................... 74 54 .578 4-6 L-1 39-25 35-29
Baltimore ...................................... 70 57 .551 3
1
2 6-4 W-3 35-29 35-28
Tampa Bay ................................... 70 58 .547 4
1
2 6-4 L-3 35-30 35-28
Boston .......................................... 62 67 .481 12
1
2 9 4-6 W-2 32-38 30-29
Toronto......................................... 57 70 .449 16
1
2 13 2-8 W-1 31-30 26-40
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Chicago ........................................ 71 56 .559 6-4 L-1 38-26 33-30
Detroit ........................................... 69 58 .543 2 1 7-3 W-2 39-26 30-32
Kansas City.................................. 56 71 .441 15 14 5-5 L-2 26-33 30-38
Cleveland ..................................... 55 73 .430 16
1
2 15
1
2 1-9 L-2 31-32 24-41
Minnesota .................................... 52 76 .406 19
1
2 18
1
2 2-8 L-1 24-38 28-38
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Texas............................................ 76 52 .594 8-2 W-1 42-24 34-28
Oakland ........................................ 70 57 .551 5
1
2 8-2 W-3 39-27 31-30
Los Angeles................................. 66 62 .516 10 4
1
2 4-6 L-2 33-29 33-33
Seattle........................................... 62 67 .481 14
1
2 9 7-3 W-1 33-30 29-37
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Washington.................................. 77 50 .606 5-5 L-4 36-24 41-26
Atlanta........................................... 73 55 .570 4
1
2 4-6 W-2 36-29 37-26
Philadelphia................................. 61 67 .477 16
1
2 10 7-3 W-4 31-35 30-32
New York...................................... 59 69 .461 18
1
2 12 3-7 W-2 30-35 29-34
Miami ............................................ 58 71 .450 20 13
1
2 5-5 W-1 29-31 29-40
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Cincinnati...................................... 77 52 .597 5-5 L-1 42-24 35-28
St. Louis ....................................... 71 57 .555 5
1
2 7-3 W-2 40-26 31-31
Pittsburgh..................................... 68 60 .531 8
1
2 3 3-7 L-2 38-26 30-34
Milwaukee .................................... 59 67 .468 16
1
2 11 7-3 W-1 38-28 21-39
Chicago ........................................ 49 77 .389 26
1
2 21 3-7 W-1 32-29 17-48
Houston........................................ 40 88 .313 36
1
2 31 1-9 L-2 27-35 13-53
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
San Francisco.............................. 71 57 .555 7-3 L-2 37-28 34-29
Los Angeles................................. 69 59 .539 2 2 4-6 L-1 35-29 34-30
Arizona ......................................... 64 64 .500 7 7 5-5 L-3 33-31 31-33
San Diego..................................... 59 70 .457 12
1
2 12
1
2 7-3 W-7 31-32 28-38
Colorado....................................... 51 75 .405 19 19 6-4 L-1 26-39 25-36
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Sunday's Games
Detroit 5, L.A. Angels 2
N.Y. Yankees 4, Cleveland 2
Boston 8, Kansas City 6
Toronto at Baltimore, ppd., rain
Chicago White Sox 4, Seattle 3, 7 innings
Minnesota 6, Texas 5
Monday's Games
Boston 5, Kansas City 1
Baltimore 4, Chicago White Sox 3
Oakland 3, Cleveland 0
Toronto 8, N.Y. Yankees 7, 11 innings
Texas 6, Tampa Bay 5
Seattle 1, Minnesota 0
Tuesday's Games
ChicagoWhiteSox (Sale15-4) at Baltimore(Tillman
6-2), 7:05 p.m.
Oakland(Milone10-9) at Cleveland(McAllister 5-4),
7:05 p.m.
Toronto (R.Romero 8-11) at N.Y. Yankees
(P.Hughes 12-11), 7:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Shields 12-7) at Texas (Darvish 12-9),
8:05 p.m.
Detroit (Verlander 12-7) at Kansas City (Mendoza
7-9), 8:10 p.m.
Seattle (Iwakuma 4-3) at Minnesota (Diamond
10-5), 8:10 p.m.
Boston (Buchholz 11-4) at L.A. Angels (Weaver
16-3), 10:05 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Toronto at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.
Oakland at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Texas, 7:05 p.m.
Detroit at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.
Seattle at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.
Boston at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Sunday's Games
N.Y. Mets 2, Houston 1
St. Louis 8, Cincinnati 2
Milwaukee 7, Pittsburgh 0
Philadelphia 4, Washington 1
Chicago Cubs 5, Colorado 0, 8 innings
Miami 6, L.A. Dodgers 2
San Diego 5, Arizona 4
Atlanta 7, San Francisco 1
Monday's Games
St. Louis 4, Pittsburgh 3
Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
Cincinnati at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Atlanta at San Diego, 10:05 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
N.Y. Mets (C.Young 3-7) at Philadelphia (Worley
6-9), 7:05 p.m.
St. Louis (Westbrook 13-9) at Pittsburgh (Ja.McDo-
nald 11-6), 7:05 p.m.
Washington (Strasburg 15-5) at Miami (Nolasco
9-12), 7:10 p.m.
Milwaukee (Gallardo 13-8) at Chicago Cubs
(T.Wood 4-10), 8:05 p.m.
San Francisco (M.Cain 13-5) at Houston (B.Norris
5-11), 8:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Capuano 11-9) at Colorado (Chat-
wood 3-3), 8:40 p.m.
Cincinnati (Cueto16-6) at Arizona (Miley14-8), 9:40
p.m.
Atlanta (Medlen 5-1) at San Diego (Werner 1-0),
10:05 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
L.A. Dodgers at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.
Cincinnati at Arizona, 3:40 p.m.
Atlanta at San Diego, 6:35 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
Washington at Miami, 7:10 p.m.
Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.
San Francisco at Houston, 8:05 p.m.
N . L . L E A D E R S
BATTINGMeCabrera, San Francisco, .346; AMc-
Cutchen, Pittsburgh, .343; Posey, San Francisco,
.328; YMolina, St. Louis, .323; DWright, New York,
.317; CGonzalez, Colorado, .311; Holliday, St.
Louis, .309.
RUNSAMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, 88; Bourn, Atlan-
ta, 85; MeCabrera, San Francisco, 84; Braun, Mil-
waukee, 82; Holliday, St. Louis, 82; JUpton, Arizo-
na, 81; CGonzalez, Colorado, 79.
RBIHolliday, St. Louis, 89; Beltran, St. Louis, 85;
Braun, Milwaukee, 85; FFreeman, Atlanta, 82;
Bruce, Cincinnati, 81; CGonzalez, Colorado, 81;
Headley, San Diego, 80; Posey, San Francisco, 80.
HITSAMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, 160; MeCabrera,
San Francisco, 159; Bourn, Atlanta, 152; Holliday,
St. Louis, 149; Prado, Atlanta, 147; Reyes, Miami,
146; DWright, New York, 145.
DOUBLESArRamirez, Milwaukee, 42; Goldsch-
midt, Arizona, 36; Prado, Atlanta, 36; Votto, Cincin-
nati, 36; DWright, New York, 36; DanMurphy, New
York, 33; Alonso, SanDiego, 32; Holliday, St. Louis,
32.
TRIPLESFowler, Colorado, 11; Bourn, Atlanta,
10; MeCabrera, San Francisco, 10; SCastro, Chica-
go, 9; Pagan, San Francisco, 9; Reyes, Miami, 9;
Colvin, Colorado, 8.
Blue Jays 8, Yankees 7
Toronto New York
ab r h bi ab r h bi
RDavis lf 6 1 1 0 Jeter ss 5 2 1 1
Rasms cf 5 1 2 3 Swisher dh 6 1 1 2
Encrnc 1b 5 0 0 0 Cano 2b 4 2 2 2
Lind dh 5 1 2 1 Teixeir 1b 1 1 0 0
YEscor ss 5 0 1 0 J.Nix 3b 2 0 0 0
KJhnsn 2b 4 1 0 0 Grndrs cf 5 0 0 0
Torreal c 5 2 3 2
ErChvz
3b-1b 4 1 3 0
McCoy pr 0 1 0 0 RMartn c 4 0 1 1
Mathis c 0 0 0 0 Ibanez lf 2 0 0 1
Sierra rf 5 1 1 0
AnJons
ph-rf 3 0 0 0
Hchvrr 3b 5 0 2 2 ISuzuki rf-lf 4 0 0 0
Totals 45 812 8 Totals 40 7 8 7
Toronto....................... 010 020 103 01 8
New York ................... 100 320 001 00 7
ED.Lowe (1). LOBToronto 5, New York 7.
HRRasmus (21), Lind (9), Torrealba (4), Jeter
(14), Swisher (20), Cano 2 (27). SR.Martin.
IP H R ER BB SO
Toronto
H.Alvarez ................. 3
1
3 5 4 4 1 1
Laffey........................ 2
2
3 1 2 2 3 0
Delabar.....................
2
3 0 0 0 1 1
Loup..........................
1
3 1 0 0 0 0
Lincoln...................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Janssen BS,3-19 .... 1 1 1 1 0 2
Oliver W,3-2 ............ 2 0 0 0 1 3
New York
Phelps ...................... 6
1
3 5 4 4 1 7
Eppley H,9...............
2
3 1 0 0 0 1
D.Robertson H,20... 1 2 0 0 0 1
R.Soriano BS,3-36.. 1 3 3 3 0 2
Rapada.....................
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
D.Lowe L,8-11......... 1
2
3 1 1 0 0 1
Loup pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.
UmpiresHome, Angel Hernandez;First, Ed Hick-
ox;Second, Chris Conroy;Third, Mark Carlson.
T3:44. A42,962 (50,291).
Cardinals 4, Pirates 3
St. Louis Pittsburgh
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Jay cf 5 0 1 0 Tabata lf 4 1 1 0
MCrpnt 3b 3 0 1 0 Snider rf 4 1 1 0
Hollidy lf 4 1 2 1 AMcCt cf 4 0 2 1
Craig 1b 4 1 2 0 GJones 1b 4 0 0 0
Beltran rf 4 0 0 0 PAlvrz 3b 4 0 2 0
YMolin c 3 1 1 1 JHrrsn 2b 3 1 1 1
Schmkr 2b 3 1 2 1 Barajs c 4 0 0 0
Lynn p 0 0 0 0 Barmes ss 3 0 2 1
Salas p 0 0 0 0 GSnchz ph 1 0 0 0
Freese ph 1 0 0 0 AJBrnt p 2 0 0 0
Boggs p 0 0 0 0 JHughs p 0 0 0 0
Rzpczy p 0 0 0 0 Clemnt ph 1 0 0 0
Motte p 0 0 0 0 Grilli p 0 0 0 0
Furcal ss 4 0 0 0 Watson p 0 0 0 0
Lohse p 2 0 1 1 McKnr ph 1 0 0 0
Descals 2b 2 0 0 0
Totals 35 410 4 Totals 35 3 9 3
St. Louis............................. 000 022 000 4
Pittsburgh .......................... 000 200 100 3
EFurcal (15), M.Carpenter (6), Barmes (14), P.Al-
varez (21). LOBSt. Louis 6, Pittsburgh 6.
2BM.Carpenter (18), Craig(28), Schumaker (13),
Barmes (15). 3BJay (3). HRHolliday (24). CS
Jay (3). SFY.Molina, J.Harrison.
IP H R ER BB SO
St. Louis
Lohse W,14-2.......... 5 5 2 2 0 3
Lynn H,1................... 1
1
3 2 1 0 0 0
Salas H,6 .................
2
3 0 0 0 0 0
Boggs H,26..............
2
3 1 0 0 0 1
Rzepczynski ............ 0 1 0 0 0 0
Motte S,31-36.......... 1
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
Pittsburgh
A.J.Burnett L,15-5... 5
2
3 7 4 3 1 3
J.Hughes.................. 1
1
3 2 0 0 0 2
Grilli........................... 1 1 0 0 0 1
Watson ..................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Rzepczynski pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.
WPA.J.Burnett.
UmpiresHome, Fieldin Culbreth;First, Adrian
Johnson;Second, Gary Cederstrom;Third, Lance
Barksdale.
T3:09 (Rain delay: 0:34). A16,700 (38,362).
Orioles 4, White Sox 3
Chicago Baltimore
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Wise cf 4 2 1 0 Markks rf 4 0 1 0
Youkils 3b 4 1 2 2 Hardy ss 4 0 1 0
A.Dunn 1b 4 0 1 1 AdJons cf 4 0 0 0
Konerk dh 3 0 1 0 Wieters c 2 1 1 0
Rios rf 4 0 1 0 Ford dh 4 1 2 1
Przyns c 4 0 0 0 MrRynl 1b 1 1 0 0
Viciedo lf 4 0 0 0 McLoth lf 3 1 1 3
AlRmrz ss 4 0 1 0 Machd 3b 4 0 1 0
Bckhm 2b 4 0 1 0 Andino 2b 3 0 0 0
Totals 35 3 8 3 Totals 29 4 7 4
Chicago.............................. 000 002 010 3
Baltimore............................ 010 001 02x 4
EW.Chen (1). DPChicago 1, Baltimore 1.
LOBChicago 6, Baltimore 8. HRYoukilis (16),
Ford (1), McLouth (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
Chicago
Liriano....................... 5 6 2 2 4 3
Crain BS,4-4............ 1 0 0 0 2 1
Myers L,2-2.............. 2 1 2 2 1 1
Baltimore
W.Chen.................... 6 4 2 1 1 8
ODay........................ 1 0 0 0 0 2
Strop W,5-2 ............. 1 3 1 1 0 1
Ji.Johnson S,40-43 1 1 0 0 0 1
Liriano pitched to 2 batters in the 6th.
WPJi.Johnson.
UmpiresHome, TimMcClelland;First, Jordan Ba-
ker;Second, Marvin Hudson;Third, Brian Runge.
T3:06. A10,955 (45,971).
Mariners 1, Twins 0
Seattle Minnesota
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Ackley 2b 4 0 0 0 Span cf 4 0 0 0
Gutirrz cf 2 0 1 0 Revere rf 4 0 0 0
Seager 3b 3 0 0 0 Mauer c 4 0 1 0
JMontr dh 4 0 0 0 Wlngh dh 2 0 1 0
Jaso c 3 0 1 0 Mstrnn pr 0 0 0 0
Smoak 1b 3 0 0 0 Mornea 1b 4 0 1 0
Thams rf 3 1 1 1 Doumit lf 3 0 0 0
TRonsn lf 2 0 0 0 Plouffe 3b 3 0 1 0
Ryan ss 3 0 0 0 JCarrll 2b 3 0 0 0
Flormn ss 3 0 1 0
Totals 27 1 3 1 Totals 30 0 5 0
Seattle ................................ 000 000 010 1
Minnesota.......................... 000 000 000 0
EMauer (5). DPSeattle 2, Minnesota 3. LOB
Seattle 3, Minnesota 5. 3BMorneau (2). HR
Thames (7). SBGutierrez 2 (2).
Seattle
IP H R ER BB SO
F.Hernandez
W,13-5
9 5 0 0 1 5
Hendriks L,0-7......... 9 3 1 1 3 6
HBPby F.Hernandez (Willingham), by Hendriks
(Gutierrez).
UmpiresHome, Paul Nauert; First, Dana DeMuth;
Second, Doug Eddings; Third, Kerwin Danley.
T2:10. A31,883 (39,500).
Athletics 3, Indians 0
Oakland Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Crisp cf 4 0 0 0 Kipnis 2b 3 0 0 0
Drew ss 3 2 1 0 Donald 3b 4 0 0 0
Cespds lf 4 0 2 0 Choo rf 4 0 0 0
S.Smith dh 3 0 1 1 CSantn dh 2 0 0 0
Carter 1b 4 0 1 1 Brantly cf 4 0 1 0
Reddck rf 4 1 2 1 Duncan lf 3 0 0 0
Dnldsn 3b 4 0 0 0 Lillirdg ss 3 0 1 0
DNorrs c 3 0 0 0 LaPort 1b 3 0 0 0
Pnngtn 2b 3 0 0 0 Marson c 3 0 0 0
Totals 32 3 7 3 Totals 29 0 2 0
Oakland.............................. 111 000 000 3
Cleveland........................... 000 000 000 0
EPennington (10). DPOakland 1, Cleveland 1.
LOBOakland 5, Cleveland 5. 2BCespedes 2
(19), Lillibridge (4). HRReddick (26). SF
S.Smith.
IP H R ER BB SO
Oakland
Bre.Anderson
W,2-0........................ 7 2 0 0 2 5
R.Cook H,13............ 1 0 0 0 0 2
Balfour S,15-17 ....... 1 0 0 0 1 3
Cleveland
Ro.Hernandez
L,0-3 ......................... 2
1
3 4 3 3 1 0
Seddon..................... 4
2
3 2 0 0 1 1
C.Allen...................... 2 1 0 0 0 1
UmpiresHome, Scott Barry;First, Jerry Meals-
;Second, Gary Darling;Third, Paul Emmel.
T2:41. A13,018 (43,429).
Rangers 6, Rays 5
Tampa Bay Texas
ab r h bi ab r h bi
DJnngs lf 4 2 2 0 Kinsler 2b 4 0 0 0
BUpton cf 3 1 1 2 Andrus ss 4 2 2 0
Zobrist ss 4 1 1 1 Hamltn lf-cf 4 1 2 0
Longori dh 4 1 2 2 Beltre 3b 3 1 3 4
Kppngr 1b 3 0 0 0 N.Cruz rf 4 1 1 1
RRorts 2b 4 0 0 0 MiYong dh 4 1 1 0
Fuld rf 3 0 0 0 Soto c 4 0 1 0
JMolin c 3 0 0 0 Gentry cf 2 0 0 0
Joyce ph 1 0 0 0 DvMrp ph-lf 1 0 0 0
EJhnsn 3b 3 0 0 0 Olt 1b 3 0 0 1
C.Pena ph 1 0 0 0 Morlnd 1b 1 0 0 0
Totals 33 5 6 5 Totals 34 610 6
Tampa Bay......................... 201 020 000 5
Texas.................................. 032 010 00x 6
EE.Johnson (12), Zobrist (10), Andrus (13). DP
Tampa Bay 1. LOBTampa Bay 4, Texas 6.
2BBeltre (27). 3BDe.Jennings (5), B.Upton
(3). HRLongoria (7), Beltre (25), N.Cruz (21). S
Gentry. SFB.Upton.
IP H R ER BB SO
Tampa Bay
Price L,16-5............. 4 10 6 6 0 3
Badenhop................. 2 0 0 0 0 1
Farnsworth............... 1 0 0 0 1 0
W.Davis.................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Texas
D.Holland W,9-6...... 6 6 5 3 1 5
Ogando H,10........... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Mi.Adams H,23........ 1 0 0 0 0 2
Nathan S,26-27 ....... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Price pitched to 3 batters in the 5th.
HBPby D.Holland (Fuld).
UmpiresHome, Mike Muchlinski;First, Brian
Knight;Second, Mike Winters;Third, Mark Wegner.
T2:47. A29,453 (48,194).
Red Sox 5, Royals 1
Kansas City Boston
ab r h bi ab r h bi
JDyson cf 3 1 0 0 Pdsdnk lf 4 1 2 0
AEscor ss 4 0 0 0 Pedroia 2b 4 1 1 0
AGordn lf 3 0 2 1 Ellsury cf 4 2 2 1
Butler dh 3 0 1 0 C.Ross rf 4 1 2 3
S.Perez c 4 0 1 0 Loney 1b 4 0 1 1
Mostks 3b 4 0 0 0 Sltlmch c 3 0 0 0
L.Cain rf 3 0 0 0 MGomz dh 2 0 0 0
Hosmer 1b 4 0 1 0 Aviles ss 3 0 0 0
Giavtll 2b 4 0 2 0 Ciriaco 3b 3 0 0 0
Totals 32 1 7 1 Totals 31 5 8 5
Kansas City ....................... 100 000 000 1
Boston................................ 102 002 00x 5
EPedroia (4). DPBoston 1. LOBKansas City
8, Boston 3. 2BA.Gordon (42), Giavotella (4),
Ellsbury (17), C.Ross (27). HREllsbury (2). SB
J.Dyson (25). SFA.Gordon.
IP H R ER BB SO
Kansas City
Hochevar L,7-12..... 8 8 5 4 1 6
Boston
Matsuzaka W,1-3.... 7 5 1 0 2 6
Mortensen................
1
3 2 0 0 0 1
Padilla H,22.............
2
3 0 0 0 0 0
A.Bailey .................... 1 0 0 0 1 0
WPMatsuzaka. PBS.Perez.
UmpiresHome, Dan Bellino;First, Mike Esta-
brook;Second, Jerry Layne;Third, David Rackley.
T2:34. A37,506 (37,067).
A . L . L E A D E R S
BATTINGTrout, Los Angeles, .337;MiCabrera,
Detroit, .324;Jeter, New York, .323;Konerko, Chi-
cago, .319;Revere, Minnesota, .315;Mauer, Minne-
sota, .312;Fielder, Detroit, .311.
RUNSTrout, Los Angeles, 100;Kinsler, Texas,
89;MiCabrera, Detroit, 83;Hamilton, Texas,
83;Granderson, New York, 82;Jeter, New York,
81;AJackson, Detroit, 79.
RBIHamilton, Texas, 111;MiCabrera, Detroit,
106;Willingham, Minnesota, 92;Fielder, Detroit,
91;Encarnacion, Toronto, 88;ADunn, Chicago,
87;AdGonzalez, Boston, 86;Pujols, Los Angeles,
86.
HITSJeter, New York, 173;MiCabrera, Detroit,
159;AGordon, Kansas City, 151;Cano, New York,
150;Beltre, Texas, 149;Andrus, Texas, 146;Butler,
Kansas City, 145;AdGonzalez, Boston,
145;AdJones, Baltimore, 145;Rios, Chicago, 145.
DOUBLESAGordon, Kansas City,
42;AdGonzalez, Boston, 37;Cano, New York,
36;Choo, Cleveland, 35;Kinsler, Texas,
35;Brantley, Cleveland, 34;NCruz, Texas,
34;Pujols, Los Angeles, 34.
TRIPLESAJackson, Detroit, 8;JWeeks, Oak-
land, 8;Rios, Chicago, 7;Andrus, Texas,
6;AEscobar, Kansas City, 6;ISuzuki, New York,
6;Trout, Los Angeles, 6;Zobrist, Tampa Bay, 6.
HOME RUNSADunn, Chicago, 38;Hamilton,
Texas, 35;Encarnacion, Toronto, 34;Granderson,
New York, 33;MiCabrera, Detroit, 32;Willingham,
Minnesota, 31;Trumbo, Los Angeles, 30.
STOLENBASESTrout, Los Angeles, 41;RDavis,
Toronto, 39;Revere, Minnesota, 30;Crisp, Oak-
land, 28;AEscobar, Kansas City, 26;Kipnis, Cleve-
land, 26;JDyson, Kansas City, 25.
PITCHINGWeaver, Los Angeles, 16-3;Price,
Tampa Bay, 16-4;Sale, Chicago, 15-4;MHarrison,
Texas, 15-7;Scherzer, Detroit, 14-6;Sabathia, New
York, 13-3;Vargas, Seattle, 13-8.
STRIKEOUTSScherzer, Detroit, 195;Verlander,
Detroit, 192;FHernandez, Seattle, 179;Darvish,
Texas, 172;Shields, Tampa Bay, 168;Price, Tampa
Bay, 167;Peavy, Chicago, 155.
SAVESRodney, TampaBay, 39;JiJohnson, Balti-
more, 39;CPerez, Cleveland, 33;RSoriano, New
York, 33;Valverde, Detroit, 26;Aceves, Boston,
25;Nathan, Texas, 25.
C M Y K
PAGE 4B TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N F L
PHILADELPHIA Michael
Vick is back practicing after in-
juring his ribs last week and Ea-
gles offensive coordinator Marty
Mornhinweg says hes real
close to 100 percent.
Vick returned to the field Sun-
day night for the Philadelphias
annual practice party at Lincoln
Financial Field. He left last
Monday nights game after tak-
ing a hard hit that left him with
bruised ribs and didnt play in
Fridays game at Cleveland.
I thought he threw the ball
last night just
beautifully;
threw it strong
and aggressive-
ly, Mornhin-
weg said Mon-
day. So, I
think hes
ready to rock
and roll. Thats my point on
that. I think hes ready to go.
Vick has taken just 12 snaps in
two preseason games and isnt
expected to play against the Jets
on Thursday.
I think in that ballgame that
he got hurt, I think he would
have played in the game if it
was a regular season game,
Mornhinweg said. I dont know
that for sure, but that was just
my thought at the time.
The more important thought
in the coordinators mind right
now, revolves around the back-
up quarterbacks. Philadelphia
has Mike Kafka, Trent Edwards
and Nick Foles in the fold right
now.
Well, we havent come to
that decision. Weve got some
days of practice and the last pre-
season game to evaluate that
and discuss it, he said. Weve
really and I think we dis-
cussed this early in training
camp weve got a host of run-
ning backs that are very good.
Weve got four quarterbacks
here (who) really can play at a
high level. Those are good
things. Those are good things
that you have to come to a deci-
sion on at some point here and
its coming up pretty quick.
Foles, a rookie who was a
standout at Arizona, has been
impressive in the preseason. He
threw two touchdown passes in
the first quarter and led the Ea-
gles to a 27-10 victory over the
Cleveland Browns last Friday.
Foles finished the victory 12 of
19 for 146 yards with one in-
terception.
That choice has not been
made, Mornhinweg said when
asked if Foles had been labeled
the No. 2 yet. Weve got several
different things to evaluate
there. I certainly have great con-
fidence in all of our quarter-
backs to do all of the jobs that
we would ask them to do: back-
up and the number three.
(Quarterbacks coach) Doug Pe-
derson has done just an out-
standing job with all four of the
quarterbacks.
The Eagles, who closed the
regular season on a four-game
winning streak last year, are 3-0
this preseason and have scored
78 points along the way.
Vick back at practice, close to 100 percent
Eagles quarterback preparing
to lead team into its season
opener Sept. 9, at Cleveland.
The Associated Press
The Associated Press
RICHMOND, Va. The founder of a dog sanctuary at NFL star Michael
Vicks former dogfighting compound said Monday that she was shocked
to learn that she faces charges of animal cruelty and inadequate care of
animals. Both charges are misdemeanors.
Tamira Thayne said in a telephone interview from her Dogs Deserve
Better operation in Surry County that she read a newspaper report
about the charges, but had neither spoken to authorities nor been
served warrants.
I know nothing about it, Thayne said. I just got home from my honey-
moon in St. Lucia. Apparently I was abusing dogs while I was gone.
Surry County Chief Animal Control Officer Tracy Terry said her office
received complaints that led to an investigation, and the results prompt-
ed her to file the charges Friday. She declined to say specifically what
led to the charges, but said Thayne should not be surprised.
Thayne insisted she and her employees have done nothing wrong.
C H A R G E S F O R O W N E R O F F O R M E R C O M P O U N D
Vick
Vince Young is out of work,
Terrell Suggs is on PUP and
several veteran NFL kickers are
on the street after the first set
of mandatory NFL cuts.
Teams needed to be down to
75 players Monday, and Young
was the biggest name to lose
his job. After Buffalo acquired
Tarvaris Jackson from Seattle
to back up quarterback Ryan
Fitzpatrick, 2006 Offensive
Rookie of the Year Young was
released.
Vince, I dont want to get
into what he can do and cant
do, it just didnt work out, gen-
eral manager Buddy Nix said.
We just need to move on and
give this guy a try.
Young knew what was com-
ing and tweeted earlier in the
day: Respect Bills fans. I want
to thank the Bills organization
for the opportunity and with
the organization and my team-
mates good luck this season.
Its been a tough few years
for Young since he was exiled
by the Titans for inconsistent
play on the field and several
incidents off it. Young had a
disappointing season as Mi-
chael Vicks backup in Philadel-
phia last year, and couldnt
make it through the preseason
with Buffalo.
Suggs, on the other hand,
comes off his best pro season,
when he was voted Defensive
Player of the Year. But he tore
his right Achilles tendon in the
offseason and isnt expected
back before November.
By placing him on the phys-
ically unable to perform list,
the Ravens must be without
Suggs for the first six weeks of
the season.
Detroit placed on PUP run-
ning back Jahvid Best, who
hasnt played since October be-
cause of concussion problems.
All 32 teams must be down
to the regular-season roster lim-
it of 53 on Friday.
Among the kickers given the
boot were Olindo Mare by Car-
olina, Josh Brown by the Jets,
and Neil Rackers by Washing-
ton.
Mare has played 15 NFL sea-
son and got a four-year, $12 mil-
lion contract last year. But Jus-
tin Medlock, last with the CFLs
Hamilton Tiger-Cats, appears
to have won the kicking job in
Carolina.
Veteran punter Nick Harris
was beaten out by sixth-round
draft pick Brad Nortman.
Both of those decisions at
kicker were very difficult, Pan-
thers general manager Marty
Hurney said. In both situa-
tions we felt like we had two
young kickers with strong legs
who had very good training
camps. So did Olindo and Nick,
but we made a decision to go
with the younger guys based on
their performances.
Brown lost out to incumbent
Nick Folk in New York, and
Rackers was beaten out by Gra-
ham Gano in Washington.
Gano missed an NFL-high 10
field goal attempts in 2011; five
were blocked. Coach Mike Sha-
nahan said Gano won the sta-
tistical battle in practice.
Tackle Jammal Brown, who
had hip surgery last week, was
moved to the physically unable
to perform list.
Also:
The Jets, besides Brown,
waived LB Damario Ambrose,
WR Stanley Arukwe, WR Wes
Kemp and RB Jeremy Stewart
and Josh Baker. Baker, a hybrid
fullback/tight end, suffered a
season-ending injury in the
Jets 17-12 preseason loss to the
Carolina Panthers Sunday night
at MetLife Stadium. Baker, 25,
had impressed the coaching
staff in training camp with his
multifaceted skill set - a neces-
sary edge in a Tony Sparano
offense that calls for multiple
tight end sets and puts an em-
phasis on blocking ability.
The other 31 NFL teams
have 24 hours to claim Baker
off the waiver wire. If he goes
unclaimed, the player - whom
coach Rex Ryan called a "Swiss
Army knife" because of his ver-
satility - will revert to the Jets
injured reserve list.
"Hes a smart guy and a
tough kid," Ryan said earlier
this month.
Green Bay lost starting li-
nebacker Desmond Bishop for
the season. He went on injured
reserve with a right leg prob-
lem.
San Diego released veteran
receiver-kick returner Roscoe
Parrish.
Cleveland claimed DL Er-
nest Owusu off waivers from
Minnesota and placed lineback-
ers Emmanuel Acho and Chris
Gocong on injured reserve, los-
ing them for the season. Placed
defensive tackle Phil Taylor
went on the PUP list. Taylor
tore a biceps muscle lifting
weights during the offseason. A
first-round pick in 2011, he
started all 16 games last sea-
son.
Denver waived veteran
long snapper Lonie Paxton.
Jacksonville put sixth-year
linebacker Clint Session (con-
cussion) on PUP.
New Orleans released QB
Luke McCown and DT Remi
Ayodele.
The New York Giants
placed DT Chris Canty and TE
Travis Beckum on the PUP list,
released DBs Antwaun Molden
and Chris Horton.
Tampa put two-time Pro
Bowl guard Davin Joseph on
injured reserve and second-year
defensive end DaQuan Bowers
on PUP. Joseph tore the patel-
lar tendon in his right knee last
week and Bowers tore his right
Achilles tendon during a work-
out in May and has not partici-
pated in training camp.
Houston let go of veteran
LB Omar Gaither and WR
Bryant Johnson.
New England released re-
ceivers Jabar Gaffney and
Donte Stallworth, and defen-
sive lineman Gerard Warren.
DBs Will Allen and Josh Bar-
rett and FB Spencer Larsen
went on injured reserve.
Dream QB biggest name cut
AP PHOTO
Former Buffalo Bills quarterback Vince Young throws against the Pittsburgh Steelers during the second half of a preseason game in
Orchard Park, N.Y., on Saturday.
Former ROY Young cant make Bills roster
By BARRY WILNER
AP Pro Football Writer
The Eagles trimmed their roster to 75 by placing All-Pro left tackle
Jason Peters and two others on injury designations and releasing a
player.
Peters tore his right Achilles tendon in the offseason and was put on
the non-football injury list on Monday. Defensive tackle Mike Patterson
was placed on the non-football illness list while he continues to recov-
er from brain surgery. Both players are eligible to return to practice
with the team between Weeks 6-9 of the regular season.
Guard Mike Gibson was placed on injured reserve because of a hip
injury, and wide receiver Jamel Hamler was released.
I N J U R I E S FA C I L I TAT E E A G L E S M O V E S
PITTSBURGH Despite re-
ports and heavy speculation that
Mike Wallace would report to the
Steelers on Monday, the holdout
receiver was not there.
High school teammate and
Steelers cornerback Keenan Le-
wis said Wallace would arrive
Tuesday, however. So, the drama
continues to build. Officially,
Wallace, coach Mike Tomlin and
the organization arent talking,
but teammates openly discussed
the pending arrival.
Rookie guard David DeCastro
was at the facility, took part in
meetings and hung with team-
mates. But the Steelers first-
round pick was in crutches after
sustaining a potentially severe
knee injury during Saturdays
preseason game. He will undergo
surgery Wednesday.
Pittsburgh concludes the pre-
season by hosting Carolina on
Thursday.
Lewis and cornerback Ike Tay-
lor are arguably Wallaces closest
friends on the team, and the two
have openly embraced playfully
actingas conduits for speculation
concerning Wallaces status and
whereabouts.
After a media member request-
edLewis call Wallace onMonday,
Lewis and Taylor passed Lewis
cell phone back and forth during
a conversation. Taylor played
coy.
Just to have
him back,
whenever he
comes, its go-
ing to be a
plus, Taylor
said. We miss
him, we miss
the attitude, we
miss the way he clowns, we just
miss Mike in general. So, when
he gets back, were going to em-
brace him.
Wallace had 2,450 receiving
yards and18touchdowns thepast
two seasons. A restricted free
agent, he would need to sign a
one-year tender of approximately
$2.7milliontoreport totheteam.
The Steelers suspended negotia-
tions with Wallace when he was a
no-show on the first day of train-
ing camp. The organization also
has a policy of not conducting
contract negotiations during the
regular season, meaning the
clock is ticking if Wallace wants a
long-term deal though he
could be content to test the open
market as an unrestricted free
agent after this season.
With Wallace not around, the
Steelers gave an extension to
their other starting receiver, An-
tonio Brown, on the third day of
training camp.
NOTES: Players cut by the
Steelers on Monday were DBs
Myron Rolle, Andre Freeman,
and Walter McFadden; LBs Ryan
Baker and Mortty Ivy; DTs Mike
Blanc and Kade Weston; WRs
Paul Cox, Juamorris Stewart and
Jimmy Young; K Daniel Hrap-
mann; OL Kyle Jolly; LS Matt
Katula and TEs Jamie McCoy
and Justin Peelle.
Wallace expected in
Steelers camp today
The holdout receiver was to
report Monday, according to
sources, but was a no-show.
The Associated Press
Wallace
EAST RUTHERFORD, N.J.
Defensive tackle Chris Canty
chose his words carefully after
the New York Giants put him on
the reserve-physically unable to
perform list to start the 2012 sea-
son.
The eight-year veteran never
said he disagreed with the move
that will sideline him for at least
six games. The 29-year-old line-
man, however, made it clear on
Monday that the Giants and their
medical staff decidedthat his sur-
gically repaired knee needed
more time to heal.
It was their decision, not his. In
fact, Canty insisted he is close to
being ready. But either way, he
cannot suit up until at least Oct.
18, when New York takes on
Washington.
Imnot gonna sayI sawit com-
ing, CantysaidObviously, I was
optimistic about it. I feel good, I
feel in pretty good shape consid-
eringall thefactors. I standbythe
position my knee is better than it
was November, December, Janu-
ary of last season.
But ulti-
mately this was
a decision that
was madeinthe
best interest of
the football
team.
Canty had a
knee neither
he nor the team has said which
one cleaned out after the Gi-
ants beat the NewEngland Patri-
ots to win their second Super
Bowl in five seasons. In mini-
camp, he insisted he would be
ready for the season opener on
Sept. 5 against the Dallas Cow-
boys, the team that drafted him.
But when training camp
opened, Canty was placed on the
PUP and he never looked ready.
He was seen on the sideline run-
ning after the team returned to
NewJersey, but that was it. Canty
said the Giants told himthe deci-
sion recently. He was not given
the chance to plead his case oth-
erwise.
Yeah it is disappointing, he
said. But at the end of the day,
what can you do?
Canty refused to get into the
specifics of his surgery.
He saidhe playeda least a third
of last season on a bad knee and
his career would not have contin-
ued had he not addressed the in-
jury.
Giants Canty upset
he wont start season
Surgically-repaired knee not
yet ready for game action,
according to management.
By TOMCANAVAN
AP Sports Writer
Canty
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 PAGE 5B
S P O R T S
batting order from the seasons
first night.
Thats (the same) for every
team team in Triple-A, said
Laird, who leads the team
with 87 RBI. The guys who
we have here, it doesnt mat-
ter who they are. What were
here to do is win.
With all theyve had to over-
come, the Yankees recently
rolled off a nine-game winning
streak, and barring a complete
collapse, will clinch a division
title within the next couple of
days.
That seems spectacular,
considering all the turmoil the
SWB Yankees had to battle
through.
Theyre doing it on their
own, Miley insisted, nodding
to his players. I dont know
what expectations were on the
outside. I know what was here
in the clubhouse.
It is an attitude to not only
conquer, but overcome, no
matter how great the obstacles
may look.
Its called playing with
heart.
Paul Sokoloski is a Times Leader
sports columnist. You may reach
him at 970-7109 or email him at
psokoloski@timesleader.com.
HEART
Continued from Page 1B
with 74s.
The three low scores by Re-
deemer helped the team win its
third consecutive tournament ti-
tle with a score of 290, which
shattered the events teamrecord
of 296 set by the Royals the last
two years. Redeemers Ryan
Crossin rounded out the scoring
for his team, carding a 79.
Coughlin placed second to the
Royals in the teamscoring with a
score of 302. In any other year ex-
cept the last three when Holy Re-
deemer broke 300, the Crusaders
score would have won the tour-
ney. Shamus Gartley scored 76
and Corey Hausers 80 also
helped Coughlins low points to-
tal.
Honestly I never thought any-
one would ever beat the 296 we
had. So to beat it by six shots is
unheardof, Redeemer coachArt
Brunn Jr. said. (Coughlin) shot
302, thats a phenomenal score.
Thats a great round those guys
put together today.
Pittston Area (312), Wyoming
Valley West (314) and Dallas
(320) rounded out the top-five
team scores.
One of the weirdest things to
happen during any round of golf
occurred in the threesome of
Medico, Gartley and Wyoming
Valley Wests Chris McCue when
all three players eagled the sixth
hole consecutively
Its once in a lifetime to see
three eagles on one hole like
that, Medico noted. We all hit it
to about 15 feet fromthe hole and
all made it.
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Crestwoods Seth Korch lines up a putt on the third hole at Fox Hill Country Club on Monday during the annual Tryba Tournament.
TRYBA
Continued from Page 1B
Tryba Preseason Invitational
Individual Scores
Mariano Medico, Holy Redeemer .............32-36-68
Chase Makowski, Holy Redeemer ...........34-37-71
Daulton Lentini, Coughlin ..........................36-36-72
Matt Slavoski, Holy Redeemer .................34-38-72
Mike Post, Coughlin ...................................38-36-74
Ryan Tracy, Pittston Area .........................36-38-74
Zach Mulhern, Wyoming Area ..................35-39-74
Chris Nixon, Wyoming Valley West .........37-38-75
Billy Dombroski, Crestwood ......................39-37-76
Shamus Gartley, Coughlin ........................36-40-76
Brian Bridge, Berwick .................................35-41-76
Justin Brojakowski, Dallas ........................38-39-77
Matt Carroll, Pittston Area.......................... 36-41-77
Brent Christy, Tunkhannock ......................36-41-77
Race Sick, Tunkhannock ...........................41-37-78
Ryan Georgetti, Dallas ...............................39-39-78
Will Amesbury, Meyers ..............................39-39-78
Dan Conrad, Meyers ..................................37-41-78
Joe Hurn, Crestwood .................................39-40-79
Jake Popowycz, Crestwood ......................39-40-79
Evan Pirillo, Wyoming Valley West ..........38-41-79
Ryan Crossin, Holy Redeemer .................37-42-79
Chad DeBona, Dallas ................................36-43-79
Chris Lynch, Pittston Area .........................42-38-80
Corey Hauser, Coughlin .............................41-39-80
Colin Harrison, Wyoming Valley West ....40-40-80
Chris McCue, Wyoming Valley West .......38-42-80
Ty Morzilla, Berwick ....................................43-38-81
Calvin OBoyle, Pittston Area ....................42-39-81
Matt Dalo, Berwick .......................................41-41-82
Frank Henry, Wyoming Seminary ............40-42-82
Alex Rowan, Holy Redeemer.................... 40-42-82
Chris Jones, Hanover Area .......................37-45-82
Andrew Golden, Wyoming Seminary ......39-44-83
Jake Shaffer, Tunkhannock ......................39-44-83
Jon Zirnheld, Wyoming Seminary ............43-41-84
Courtney Melvin, Wyoming Area ............. 43-42-85
Dave Chacke, Wyoming Valley West ......42-43-85
Sean Soltysiak, Tunkhannock ...................42-43-85
Jim Lyons, Tunkhannock ...........................41-44-85
Nick Egan, Lake-Lehman .......................... 40-45-85
Eric May, Berwick .......................................40-45-85
Jeff Lotz, MMI ..............................................45-41-86
Rich Gawel, Hazleton Area .......................43-43-86
Jim Dewitt, Tunkhannock ...........................41-45-86
Rudy Georgetti, Dallas ..............................39-47-86
Casey McCoy, MMI ....................................38-48-86
Madeline Wharton, Wyoming Area ..........45-42-87
Brandon Baloh, Dallas ................................43-44-87
Jeff Carter, Lake-Lehman ..........................43-44-87
Matt Kuhl, Hanover Area ............................43-44-87
Mike Boland, Holy Redeemer ...................40-47-87
Sam Harman, MMI ......................................39-48-87
Nigel Stearns, Dallas ................................. 39-48-87
Kyle Miller, Berwick ....................................42-46-88
Seth Korch, Crestwood ..............................41-47-88
Matt Kocher, Hanover Area .......................40-48-88
Robert Ide, Lake-Lehman .........................49-40-89
Alex Anderson, Coughlin ...........................43-46-89
Jason Dotzel, Crestwood ..........................43-46-89
Mike Malshefski, Nanticoke ...................... 46-44-90
Dave Mehalick, Hazleton Area .................42-50-92
Colin Herron, Wyoming Area .................... 51-42-93
Malcolm Lumia, Wyoming Seminary .......47-46-93
Ryan Shashko, Berwick .............................47-46-93
Mike Kolessar, Wyoming Area .................47-47-94
Mike Steve, Hanover Area ........................47-47-94
Collin Krokus, Coughlin .............................46-48-94
Dave Supko, Crestwood ............................51-44-95
Kyle Cunard, Hanover Area ......................49-46-95
Matt Pierantoni, Pittston Area ...................49-46-95
Fred Schiel, Hanover Area ........................47-48-95
Nick Thrash, Hazleton Area ......................48-48-96
Brian Klapat, GAR .......................................50-48-98
Joe Olczyk, Nanticoke ................................51-48-99
Rich Kuzmitsky, Hazleton Area.............. 50-50-100
Bill Peck, Wyoming Area ..........................47-54-101
Josh Provost, Hazleton Area ..................50-52-102
Cassie Caldwell, MMI ...............................51-55-106
Ben Pilch, Lake-Lehman ..........................54-54-108
Taylor Burns, Hazleton Area ...................53-55-108
Sean Ducagi-Reap, MMI.......................... 56-58-114
Alec Niemic, GAR .....................................55-60-115
Emily Morrison, MMI .................................59-58-117
Michael Rowe, GAR................................. 68-59-127
Andrew Crossin, Wyoming Valley West ...........WD
Team Scores
Holy Redeemer .................................................... 290
Coughlin ................................................................302
Pittston Area ......................................................... 312
Wyoming Valley West ..........................................314
Dallas .....................................................................320
Crestwood .............................................................322
Tunkhannock ........................................................323
Berwick ..................................................................324
Wyoming Area ......................................................339
Hanover Area ........................................................351
Wyoming Seminary .............................................342
MMI ........................................................................365
Lake-Lehman ........................................................369
Hazleton Area .......................................................374
Tryba Tournament History
Individual Champions
2002 Ross Brown, Wyoming Seminary 75
2003 Eric Plisko, Hanover Area 73
2004 Joe Bevevino, Dallas 73
2005 Rob Glyncefer, Wyoming Area 76
2006 Mike Hirthler, Bishop Hoban 74
2007 Dakota Brown, Tunkhannock 72
2008 Brandon Matthews, Pittston Area 71
2009 Brandon Matthews, Pittston Area 69
2010 Brandon Matthews, Pittston Area 69
2011 Brandon Matthews, Pittston Area 69 (won
on 2nd playoff hole)
2012 Mariano Medico, Holy Redeemer 68
Team Champions
2002 Wyoming Seminary 313
2003 Wyoming Seminary 313
2004 Dallas 314
2005 Dallas 316
2006 Bishop Hoban 313
2007 Dallas 310
2008 Tunkhannock 312
2009 Dallas 308
2010 Holy Redeemer 296
2011 Holy Redeemer 296
2012 Holy Redeemer 290
said last week during practice.
Mike had a really good sum-
mer, obviously. Mikes an im-
proved player. Theyll both play
for us, I can tell you that.
At receiver, Allen Robinson is
the only starter set in stone.
Oppositehimwill beeither ju-
nior Shawney Kersey or true
freshman Trevor Williams, who
has impressed in camp. Sopho-
more AlexKenney andfifth-year
man Evan Lewis will battle for
time in the slot.
On defense, the position to
watch is strong safety, given the
Lions injury woes during the
summer. Williamsports Jake
Fagnano came into camp as the
projected starter, but a hamstr-
ing issue has kept himsidelined
for much of the month. That
could lead to junior Stephen
Obeng-Agyapong starting on
Saturday.
Its touch-and-go, OBrien
said of Fagnanos status. Its a
tough deal when you have a
hamstring.
You have to let
it heal or else
its just going
to keep nag-
ging you.
On the de-
fensive line,
touted red-
shirt freshman Deion Barnes
could step in at end for senior
Pete Massaro, who has been
dealing with a sore knee recent-
ly.
At tackle, DaQuan Jones and
James Terryarebothcandidates
to start next to stalwart Jordan
Hill.
NEPA products Eugene Le-
wis and Nyeem Wartman are
both in contention for a spot on
the two-deep for the opener.
Lewis and Matt Zanellato are
both listed as second-stringers
behind Robinson at receiver.
Wartman is named along with
senior Mike Yancich as the top
backup at middle linebacker for
Glenn Carson.
Lewis and Wartman are two
of 13 true freshmen to appear on
the initial depth chart.
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Matt McGloin
Paul Jones OR Steven Bench
Shane McGregor
Running back
Bill Belton
Derek Day
Akeel Lynch OR Zach Zwinak
OR Curtis Dukes
Fullback
Michael Zordich
Pat Zerbe
Wide receiver
Allen Robinson
Eugene Lewis OR Matt Zanella-
to
Wide receiver
Shawney Kersey OR Trevor
Williams
Christian Kuntz OR Brandon
Moseby-Felder
Wide receiver
Alex Kenney OR Evan Lewis
Malik Golden OR Jonathan
Warner
Tight end (Y)
Garry Gilliam
Jesse James
Matt Lehman
Tight end (F)
Kyle Carter
Brian Irvin
Brent Wilkerson
Left tackle
Donovan Smith
Nate Cadogan
Left guard
Miles Dieffenbach
Angelo Mangiro
Anthony Alosi
Center
Matt Stankiewitch
Angelo Mangiro
Wendy Laurent
Right guard
John Urschel
Eric Shrive
Frank Figueroa
Right tackle
Mike Farrell OR Adam Gress
Kevin Blanchard
DEFENSE
Defensive end
Deion Barnes OR Pete Massaro
Anthony Zettel
Defensive tackle
DaQuan Jones OR James Terry
Austin Johnson
Defensive tackle
Jordan Hill
Kyle Baublitz
Defensive end
Sean Stanley
C.J. Olaniyan
Outside linebacker
Michael Mauti
Ben Kline
Middle linebacker
Glenn Carson
Michael Yancich OR Nyeem
Wartman
Outside linebacker
Gerald Hodges
Mike Hull
Cornerback
Adrian Amos
Jesse Della Valle
Jordan Lucas
Safety
Malcolm Willis
Ryan Keiser
Safety
Stephen Obeng-Agyapong OR
Jake Fagnano
Cornerback
Stephon Morris
DaQuan Davis
SPECIAL TEAMS
Punter
Alex Butterworth
Kicker
Sam Ficken
Holder
Evan Lewis
Kick snapper
Emery Etter
Kick returners
TBA
P S U D E P T H C H A R T
STARTING
Continued from Page 1B
Lewis
STATE COLLEGE Penn
States home opener on Satur-
day will be missing a game-day
staple: Sweet Caroline.
The Altoona Mirror reports
that school officials decided to
eliminate the Neil Diamond
sing-along hit from the Beaver
Stadium playlist because of its
lyrics: Hands, touching hands,
reaching out, touching me,
touching you.
The song could be awkward
in light of the Jerry Sandusky
child-sex scandal.
However, Associate Athletic
Director Greg Myford says that
while the lyrics were discussed,
Sweet Caroline had been on
the bubble for several years be-
cause the song has no real con-
nection to Penn State. He says
it simply became easier to ro-
tate out in order to try some-
thing else.
Diamond has said he wrote
the song in tribute to President
John F. Kennedys daughter,
Caroline
P E N N S TAT E F O O T B A L L
Sweet Caroline
muted post scandal
The Associated Press
PITTSTON After losing the
first matchof singles play, Ber-
wick wonthe next two matches
andswept doubles play to earna
4-1winonthe roadagainst Pitt-
stonArea onMonday inWVC
tennis action.
Julia Fonte andErica Robbins
earnedsingles wins, while Ber-
wicks doubles teamdroppedjust
one of 25 games.
SINGLES-- Miranda Warunek (PA) d. Kasey
Becher 6-3, 6-2; Julia Fonte (B) d. Mikhaela Moher
6-0,6-3; Erica Robbins (B) d. Elaina Menichelli 6-0,
4-6, 7-5.
DOUBLES-- Whitly Culver/Kenzie Goulstone
(B) d. Kari Scull/Sara Swartz 6-0,6-0; Xiomara
Salajas/Dalice Hess (B) d. Sara OHop/Sarah
Velehoski 6-1,6-0.
MMI Prep3, Tunkhannock 2
MMI swept singles play to
holdoff Tunkhannock.
SINGLES-- Gabriella Lobitz (MMI) d. Marlena
Chesner 6-0,6-1;
Gabby Becker (MMI) d. Jen Grasso, 6-4, 6-4;
Claire Sheen (MMI) d. Becky Mills 6,1,6-1.
DOUBLES-- Morgan Grungel/Prutah Patel (T)
d. 6-2, 7-6; Jill Patton/Brianna Grey (T) d. 6-3,6-2.
Crestwood4, Dallas1
Crestwoodpiledup wins until
the last doubles matchfor a
victory at home against Dallas.
SINGLES-- Kristi Bowman (C) d. Dana Yu 7-5,
6-2; Brittany Stanton (C) d. Bridget Boyle 6-0, 6-1;
Melanie Kobela (C) d. Grace Schaub 2-6, 6-1, 6-2.
DOUBLES-- Melanie Snyder/Jen Snyder (C) d.
Haley Wilcox/Kajel Patel 6-2, 6-3; Cara Pricher/
Alyssa Belkis (D) d. Rebecca Price/Hao 6-0, 6-1.
HolyRedeemer 5,
WyomingArea 0
Holy Redeemer swept its way
to a winagainst Wyoming Area
SINGLES-- Fallon Boich d. Valerie Bott 6-3, 6-2;
Nell Chmil d. Kierstin Grillo 6-0, 6-1; Megan McGraw
d. Anna Thomas 6-1, 6-0.
DOUBLES-- Beth Chmil/Trisha Hacenza d.
Julia Gober/Julia Banas6-3, 6-1; Leanne Tabit/Emily
Kabalka d. Maddie Ambruso/SamWilliams 6-0, 6-1.
Coughlin5, GAR0
Coughlindidnt drop a match
inthe four contestedagainst
GAR.
SINGLES-- Becca Elmy d. Edoukou Aka-Ezoua
6-1, 6-0; Dana Schneider d. Raquel Sosa 6-1, 6-4;
Mykela Pacurariu d. Leticia Izaguirre 6-2, 6-1.
DOUBLES-- Julia DeMellier/Alia Sod d. Diane
Lopez/Vanessa Castillo 7-5, 6-3; Danielle Adcock/
Jackie Marroquin by default.
WyomingValleyWest 4,
Hanover Area1
Wyoming Valley West swept
singles play ina defeat of Hanov-
er Area.
SINGLES-- Christa Talpash (WVW) d. Emily
Rinehier 6-1, 6-2; Devin Ryman (WVW) d. Elise
House 6-3, 6-0; Laura Monto (WVW) d. Kati
McManus 6-2, 6-3.
DOUBLES-- Emily Coslett/Gillian Pajor (WVW)
d. Gabrielle Keating/Carmen Ceasari 6-2, 7-6, 7-2;
Lauren Richmond/Marissa Kremenic (HA) d.
Laura Thompson/Kira Bidding 6-0, 6-0.
H . S . G I R L S T E N N I S R O U N D U P
Berwick rebounds to top Pittston Area, 4-1
Times Leader staff
NEW YORK The Jets and
Rams swapped struggling right
tackles Monday night as New
York acquired Jason Smith from
St. Louis for Wayne Hunter.
Both the Jets and Kenny Zuck-
erman, Hunters agent, con-
firmed the deal, adding that it
was pending physicals Tuesday.
Smith was the No. 2 overall
pick by the Rams in the 2009
draft, but failed to live up to lofty
expectations and lost his starting
job. Free agent Barry Richardson
has started at right tackle all pre-
season ahead of Smith, who has
been plagued by concussion
problems and ineffectiveness
throughout his career.
Hunter was demoted to the
jumbo tight end spot and re-
placed by Austin Howard last
week after struggling in the first
two games of the preseason. But
the Jets made it clear he was still
in their plans for this season
when they didnt cut him before
the start of free agency allow-
ing his contract to become guar-
anteed for $2.45 million.
Jets, Rams
swing deal for
starting tackles
The Associated Press
KANSAS CITY, Mo. -- As a
former first-round draft pick
once considered the savior of
another franchise, quarterback
Brady Quinn wasnt about to
celebrate the news that he had
officially been selected the
Chiefs top backup to Matt Cas-
sel.
"Everyone wants to be a start-
er in this league and play on the
field," Quinn said. "Thats the
ultimate time youd be pretty
happy having a title of sorts."
Even if Quinn wasnt im-
pressed, it was big news for the
Chiefs, though not a surprise.
Quinn has more experience
than his competition, Ricky
Stanzi, and outplayed him dur-
ing the preseason.
Coach Romeo Crennel cited
Quinns experience as the big
factor. Quinn, a first-round pick
by Cleveland in 2007, started 12
games for the Browns over
three seasons.
Stanzi, a rookie last season,
has never played in a regular-
season NFL game.
"Thats the main thing I feel
like will benefit us the most,"
Crennel said. "He (Quinn) has
experience in games. Both guys
have good ability, and they both
competed and worked very
hard."
Stanzi will stay with the
Chiefs as their third quarter-
back.
"Hes a good, young player
with a lot of talent, and he has a
lot of upside to him," Crennel
said.
Because of the difference in
experience, Stanzi needed to
clearly win the competition, and
that didnt happen. In their per-
fect world, the Chiefs would
have loved to see Stanzi win the
job. Not only was he their fifth-
round pick last season, but he is
signed through 2014. Quinn is
on a one-year contract.
But Stanzi didnt claim the
job. Heading into Thursday
nights final preseason game
against the Packers in Green
Bay, Quinn has completed 59
percent of his throws with a pas-
ser rating of 76.1. Stanzi has
completed 46 percent and has a
quarterback rating of 27.1.
N F L
Chiefs pick Quinn to be their No. 2 QB
AP PHOTO
Kansas City Chiefs quarterback Brady Quinn looks to throw
during training camp, in St. Joseph, Mo.
By ADAMTEICHER
The Kansas City Star
C M Y K
PAGE 6B TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
412 Autos for Sale
FORD 02 TAURUS SES
84,000 miles,
recent inspection.
Minor rust. $3,000.
570-826-0469
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
HUMMER 07 H3
New engine in 2011
by Chevy. New
tires, non-smoker,
immaculate
condition. $19,900
570-817-6000
421 Boats &
Marinas
ALUMINUM 15 BOAT
with 35hp Evinrude,
trailer & extras.
$1700. obo call
(570) 239-7708
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
CARPENTERS
3+ years experi-
ence. Must have
valid drivers
license. Local, year
round work avail-
able. Apply at
197 Courtdale Ave.,
Courtdale or call
570-287-5313
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
Swimming
Pool Service
Work
570-760-1689
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
PET GROOMER
NEEDED
Apply in person.
Pet Wonderland
508 Blackman
Street
700
MERCHANDISE
744 Furniture &
Accessories
BEDROOM SET
Dark cherry queen
bed, w36.5xl52.5
chest, w34.5xl65
dresser with mirror,
w32xl28 nightstand
French Provincial.
$1,500. OBO.
(570) 328-4713
782 Tickets
WANTED TO BUY
TICKETS
Two tickets to the
Sept. 1 Penn State/
Ohio State football
game. 574-1559.
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
HANOVER TWP.
30 Garrahan St.
QUIET NEIGHBORHOOD
NEAR UNIVERSITIES
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, off street
parking & quiet
back yard.
$650/month heat &
water included.
security & refer-
ences required.
Call Rich @
570-542-7620
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom, 2nd
floor, washer/dryer
hook up. Includes
heat, water & trash.
Absolutely no pets.
Security deposit
required. $550/mos
Call (570) 592-1393
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
NANTICOKE
LEXINGTON LEXINGTON
VILLAGE VILLAGE
2 bedroom, 1 bath
apartments.
Refrigerator,
stove, dishwasher
& washer/dryer
provided.
Attached garage.
Pet friendly.
Water, sewer &
trash included.
59 Agostina Drive
570-735-3500
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
Barney St. near
Geisinger South.
2 bedroom on 2nd
floor. $525/month.
Pets OK with
additional rent.
Call (570)798-7051
950 Half Doubles
LARKSVILLE
3 bedroom, 1 bath
half double, Freshly
cleaned & painted.
Tenant pays all utili-
ties including sewer.
$585 plus security.
Call (570) 357-0712
WEST PITTSTON
MAINTENANCE FREE!
One block to ele-
mentary school.
2-3 Bedrooms.
Off-Street Parking
No Smoking.
$650. + utilities,
security, last month.
570-885-4206
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
953Houses for Rent
SHICKSHINNY
West Butler Street
3 bedroom 1.5
baths. Two story,
hardwood floors in
living area, some
appliances
included, detached
garage. $550/
month + utilities.
Call Dale 256-3345
Five Mountains
Realty
(570)542-2141
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
Find a
newcar
online
at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNL NNL NNNL NNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LLE LE EE LE DER D .
timesleader.com
FARMINGDALE, N.Y. The race
for the cup has rarely been this intense
after just one playoff event.
Only its not the FedEx Cup.
At the moment, thats only meaning-
ful to those who risked going home af-
ter one week. Sure, it was significant
for Nick Watney to win The Barclays
because it assures he will be at East
Lake for the Tour Championship with a
legitimate shot at the $10 million prize.
But there are rarely surprises at the
opening playoff event. Watney (No. 49)
was only the second Barclays winner
who was not already in the top 30.
Right now, its all about the Ryder
Cup.
There are no points to tally. There
are no charts to show how each birdie
and bogey will help or hurt someones
chances. This is all speculation. Wat-
ney chose the right word when he said
his three-shot win at Bethpage Black
against the strongest, full field this side
of a major was all about getting into the
conversation.
Let the chatter begin.
Europe was the first to fill out its 12-
man team. Martin Kaymer earned the
last spot on the teamby not playing the
Johnnie Walker Championship at Gle-
neagles and securing 10th place only
when Nicolas Colsaerts of Belgium
failed to finish first or second. Jose Ma-
ria Olazabal, in a decision that sur-
prised no one, selected Colsaerts and
Ian Poulter.
It was the second time in three Ryd-
er Cups that Poulter had to rely on be-
ing a pick, only there was no cause for
panic. The only thing that made him
uptight at Bethpage Black was the
baked greens that sent him into a Twit-
ter rage.
Few outside Ireland can protest
those picks. There was plenty of gossip
about a decade-only squabble between
Olazabal and Padraig Harrington, but
it would have been tough to take the
Irishman for a second straight cup
when he hasnt beaten meaningful
competition in four years.
U.S. captain Davis Love III might
have had an easier time under the old
system of announcing his two picks
right after the PGA Championship, the
final qualifying event.
In a move that was overdue, former
captain Paul Azinger orchestrated a
change in 2008 that gave the Ameri-
cans four picks instead of two, and al-
lowed the captain an additional three
weeks to make his decision. The idea
was to get the players on top of their
games. That essentially turned the first
couple of FedEx Cup playoff events in-
to an audition. And now, its a larger
cast than Love might have imagined.
What a difference from two years
ago, when no one really inspired U.S.
captain Corey Pavin. He took Tiger
Woods, an easy choice for no other rea-
son than hes Tiger Woods. He settled
on two veterans in Zach Johnson and
Stewart Cink, and Rickie Fowler by de-
fault. No one else distinguished him-
self as an obvious pick. Fowler not only
was the first PGA Tour rookie to make
the team, he had yet to win a tourna-
ment as a pro.
Its more complicated this time.
Steve Stricker and Jim Furyk are be-
lieved to be locks to be taken. Stricker
not only is one of the best putters in
golf, he and Woods have a 6-2 record as
a team in the last three Presidents Cup
and Ryder Cup matches. Furyk hasnt
won since the 2010 Tour Champion-
ship, when he captured the FedEx Cup,
but he gave himself great chances at
the U.S. Open and at the Bridgestone
Invitational, doomed by a snap-hook
off the 16th tee at Olympic and a dou-
ble bogey on the 18th hole at Firestone.
He not only has played on every U.S.
team since 1997, he has qualified for
them all. Consider this a lifetime
achievement pick, and not a bad one. A
year ago, he narrowly qualified for the
Presidents Cup, and then went 5-0 at
Royal Melbourne. Only one of his
matches reached the 18th hole.
That essentially leaves Love having
to look at five players maybe more
for two spots.
Watney was enduring a lost season
until winning The Barclays. That
doesnt make him a frontrunner, but he
is a big blip on the radar at the very
least. Brandt Snedeker already was un-
der consideration a winner at Tor-
rey Pines, a contender at the British
Open and a guy who can putt. He
showed that at The Barclays, making a
15-footer for par on the 17th and a bird-
ie putt from about that length on the
18th to finish alone in second.
Dustin Johnson, who has won every
year since his rookie season in 2008,
tied for third at Barclays. His sheer
power and talent is difficult to ignore.
Fowler showed up on the leaderboard
until Saturday, when Bethpage Black
became Bethpage Brown and sent
scores soaring. Not to be forgotten is
Hunter Mahan, who was poised to
make the team on his own until he fin-
ished toward the bottom of the pack at
Firestone and missed the cut at the
PGA Championship and the Barclays.
P R O G O L F
For now, the focus is on the Ryder Cup
Players are aiming to find a way
onto the team via captains picks
during golfs postseason tourneys.
By DOUG FERGUSON
AP Golf Writer
AP PHOTO
Nick Wat-
ney tees off
on the 16th
hole during
the fourth
round of
The Bar-
clays golf
tourna-
ment at
Bethpage
State Park
in Farming-
dale, N.Y.,
on Sunday.
CHARLOTTE, N.C. Kyle
Busch seems awfully unhappy
these days.
Thats unfortunate for Busch,
and its bad for NASCAR.
Its been a stressful summer
for Busch, who finds himself
clinging to one of the wild card
spots for the 12-driver Chase for
the Sprint Cup championship.
Not qualifying for NASCARs ti-
tle-deciding series isnt the end
of theworldBuschmissedthe
cut in 2009 and lived to tell
about it but its a colossal fail-
ure for a driver of his caliber.
So, yeah, his fun meter was
flat over the weekend at Bristol.
He disliked changes to the track,
didnt want to discuss an inci-
dent at Watkins Glen with Brad
Keselowski he has yet to address
and wasnt willing to go in depth
about his shaky Chase chances.
Weve got three weeks. Chill
out, he said when asked about
the importance of getting a win
at Bristol.
Busch didnt win, though, and
now hes down to two weeks to
claim a victory that would dra-
matically boost his shot at mak-
ing the Chase. First up is Sunday
nights race at Atlanta, where he
has one win in 14 career starts,
but a more telling average finish
of 18th.
But, all this Chase pressure
may not be the only issue thats
left Busch in a seemingly sour
mood. His demeanor is a far cry
from his Rowdy heyday, when
Buschwas racking up wins inev-
eryseries andwas athreat towin
every time he entered a race.
Why? Because hes hardly run-
ning anything anymore.
Busch this year has run just 14
Nationwide races in addition to
his Sprint Cup starts, and hes
got a singlewinfor theseason, in
Cup at Richmond in May. At this
time last year, he had four Cup
wins, five Nationwide wins and
five Truck Series wins. And he
was doing it an abbreviated
schedule by Buschs standards.
He made a big mistake last
November at Texas, when he in-
tentionally wrecked Ron Horn-
adayunder cautionintheTrucks
race. NASCAR suspended him
for the rest of the weekend, and
he practically had to grovel to
keep his primary Cup sponsor
fromforcingJoe Gibbs Racingto
give him the boot.
Busch kept his job, but hes
been a shell of himself since.
Part of his punishment was ap-
parently forcing himto stop run-
ning in the Truck Series, which
Busch had heavily invested in by
starting a team at a time when
owners are struggling to see the
value.
Out of the driver seat, hes
thrown himself into the team
owner role and expanded Kyle
Busch Motorsports into the Na-
tionwide Series. He shares the
seat with older brother Kurt,
and when he announced the
team, there was talk that the
Busch brothers could win every
Nationwide race they entered.
Yet here we are, 23 races into
the season, and Kurts win at
Daytona in July stands as KBMs
only Nationwide victory. The
Nationwide team he had hoped
would win the owners cham-
pionship is instead 10th in
points, while his Truck team is
11th.
Some might argue that this
newfound idle time and KBMs
struggles are weighing on Busch
far more thanhis Chase chances.
When Busch was winning every-
thing, he had an air of invincibil-
ity and walked through the ga-
rage without a care in the world.
If he minded being NASCARs
bad boy, he sure didnt show it.
With his trademark celebratory
bowtothe crowd, andhis refusal
to back down to anyone, Busch
had established himself as the
centerpiece in almost every
NASCARs storyline.
Like him or hate him, Busch
had you talking about him and
thats good for NASCARs busi-
ness.
Now? He seems somewhat de-
feated. The constant booing
fromfans, the nastymessages on
Twitter, the stifling media scru-
tiny and the never-ending spon-
sor glad-handing hes got to do
as both a driver and a teamown-
er has pushed Busch to the edge
of bitterness. He wasnt cocky or
confident in his media availabil-
itys at Bristol; he was fulfilling
an obligation with zero enthusi-
asm.
Everyone is to blame for this.
Busch for the bad decisions and
missteps hes made, the media
for holding himto a double stan-
dard hes crucified for not
talkingwhenhes angry, but five-
time champion Jimmie Johnson
got a pass for the exact same
thing last week and the fans
for not appreciating him for the
excitement and entertainment
he brings to NASCAR.
Well all follow the Chase
down to the wire whether Busch
is part of it or not. But if Busch
was allowed to be Busch you
know, the one with105 victories
spanning NASCARs three na-
tional series wed all find it a
lot more enjoyable.
Busch announced Monday
hell be back in his truck this
weekend at Atlanta. It will be his
first start of the season, and the
first weekend hes running all
three series again. Maybe thats
the medicine he needs to get his
groove back.
N A S C A R
Kyle Busch must be himself
Driver has had his greatest
success when hes kept
himself busy on the track.
By JENNA FRYER
AP Auto Racing Writer
AP PHOTO
Kyle Busch prepares for prac-
tice for a NASCAR Sprint Cup
race at New Hampshire Motor
Speedway.
led stadium was her first match
since a 6-0, 6-1loss to Williams at
the London Games in a gold-
medal showdown that looked
and felt more like one of these
first-round wipeouts Sharapova
usually inflicts.
Turns out, Sharapova was deal-
ing with some stomach pain
then, which only got worse a few
weeks later. She went to the doc-
tor for a series of tests, including
an ultrasound to see if she was
pregnant. Thetest turnedupneg-
ative.
Just because of the pain I was
having, it was really weird, Sha-
rapova said. They told me I was
fine, not pregnant. Then, Imlike,
Can I get my money back?
It has beenaneventful summer
for one of tennis biggest stars.
After serving as the flagbearer
for Russia, then finishing as the
silver medalist at the Olympics at
Wimbledon, Sharapovas original
plan was to come to North Amer-
ica and play in tuneups in Mon-
treal and Cincinnati to acclimate
herself to the hard courts.
But the Olympics tooka lot out
of Sharapova, and when she ar-
rived in Canada, she got knocked
down by a stomach ache so bad
that she went to the doctor.
It turned out to be a virus
her bodys way of telling her to
take it easy, she said, so she with-
drew from the events and took a
few weeks off.
It was a nice break in a way,
but after so many weeks of prac-
ticing, youre just eager to get
back on the court, she said.
She looked eager to get off the
court, as well, showing very few
signs of rust against her 88th-
ranked opponent.
The routine win closed out a
day session filled mostly with by-
the-book results: Defending
champion Sam Stosurs 6-1, 6-1
victory over Croatias Petra Mar-
tic, No. 3 Andy Murrays 6-2, 6-4,
6-1 win over Alex Bogomolov Jr.,
of Russia and, of course, a two-
hour rain delay at a tournament
that has finished on a Monday for
four straight years because of bad
weather.
Monday night, Kim Clijsters
began the last tournament of her
career by winning her 22nd con-
secutive U.S. Open match, beat-
ing 16-year-old American wild
card Victoria Duval 6-3, 6-1. The
29-year-old Belgian is retiring af-
ter this years U.S. Open.
Clijsters has left Flushing
Meadows with the title each of
the last three times she played
in 2005, 2009 and 2010. She mis-
sed the Grand Slam tournament
in 2011 because of an injured
stomach muscle.
No. 1 Roger Federers quest for
a sixthU.S. Opentitle beganlater
in Mondays night session.
Murray is trying to become the
first man to win the Olympics
and the U.S. Open in the same
year. His first match of 2012 at
Flushing Meadows gave him a
decent test with just a little
something to worry about.
He fell down a break to open
the first two sets but won the last
five games of the first and last
four games of the second, then
cruised in the third, which he be-
gan by shouting focus.
No. 22 Florian Mayer with-
drew while trailing 19-year-old
American wild card Jack Sock
6-3, 6-2, 3-2, saying he felt dizzy
and had blurred vision.
Sock advanced to the second
round for the second straight
year. Hell be joined by Ameri-
cans James Blake, a four-set win-
ner over Lukas Lackoof Slovakia,
23rd-seeded Mardy Fish, who
beat Go Soeda of Japan in three
sets, and TimSmyczek, who won
1-6, 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4 over Bobby
Reynolds in a 3-hour, 33-minute,
all-American matchup between
qualifiers.
AP PHOTO
Third-seeded Maria Sharapova, of Russia, returns a shot to Melinda Czink, of Hungary, at the 2012
U.S. Open Tennis tournament, Monday in New York.
SHARAPOVA
Continued from Page 1B
C M Y K
Best Buy deal closer
Best Buy Co. Inc. has struck a deal
with founder Richard Schulze that will
grant Schulze access to confidential
financial information so he can prepare
a formal offer to buy back the company.
Under terms of the agreement, the
company will allow Schulze to formally
form a buyout group and present an
offer to the board of directors within 60
days after he first sees Best Buys fi-
nancial data. If the board rejects his
offer, Schulze cant pursue an acquisi-
tion until January 2013.
Schulze, backed by private equity
firms like Apollo Global Management
and KKR, has said he would like to
offer Best Buy shareholders about $24
to $26 a share, or roughly $9 billion.
M&T buys Hudson City
M&T Bank Corp. is buying Hudson
City Bancorp Inc. in a cash-and-stock
deal valued at about $3.7 billion that
will broaden its reach in the eastern
The buyout includes Hudson Citys
135 branch offices located in New York,
New Jersey and Connecticut.
The combined company will include
870 branches located in states running
from Connecticut to Virginia. M&T
says there is very little overlap between
its existing branches and those of Hud-
son City.
Hertz snags Dollar Thrifty
More than two years after its original
bid, Hertz agreed Sunday to buy Dollar
Thrifty Automotive Group Inc. for
about $2.3 billion, giving it more ways
to attract travelers and expand its in-
ternational presence. It will also give
the company a leg up against competi-
tion from an increasing number of
smaller competitors.
At $87.50 per share, the deal is worth
far more than any of Hertzs previous
bids and about 8 percent higher than
Dollar Thriftys closing price Friday.
Nothing will change immediately for
consumers.
CAW threatens strikes
The Canadian Auto Workers union
said Monday that its members have
voted overwhelmingly to go on strike,
if necessary, in contract talks with
Chrysler, General Motors and Ford.
In the past several days, union mem-
bers voted 99 percent in favor of strike
authorization at Chrysler, 98 percent in
favor at General Motors, and 97 per-
cent in favor at Ford.
The CAWs contracts with the De-
troit Three Sept. 17.
I N B R I E F
$3.73 $3.54 $3.45
$4.06
07/17/08
IngerRd 46.28 -.64 +51.9
IBM 195.69 -2.08 +6.4
IntPap 34.46 -.09 +16.4
JPMorgCh 37.23 +.06 +12.0
JacobsEng 40.10 -.30 -1.2
JohnJn 67.49 -.11 +2.9
JohnsnCtl 26.93 -.05 -13.9
Kellogg 51.65 +.17 +2.1
Keycorp 8.31 -.04 +8.1
KimbClk 83.62 -.04 +13.7
KindME 82.07 +.23 -3.4
Kroger 22.00 +.19 -9.2
Kulicke 11.38 -.05 +23.0
LSI Corp 7.76 +.17 +30.4
LancastrC 72.94 -.01 +5.2
LillyEli 44.59 +.73 +7.3
Limited 47.84 -.99 +18.6
LincNat 23.45 -.33 +20.8
LockhdM 92.28 -.17 +14.1
Loews 40.42 +.19 +7.4
LaPac 13.61 +.06 +68.6
MarathnO 27.62 -.22 -5.6
MarIntA 37.36 +.39 +28.1
Masco 13.85 -.28 +32.2
McDrmInt 11.41 -.29 -.9
McGrwH 49.74 +.17 +10.6
McKesson 87.59 +.40 +12.4
Merck 43.05 -.07 +14.2
MetLife 34.40 -.25 +10.3
Microsoft 30.69 +.13 +18.2
NCR Corp 22.08 -.12 +34.1
NatFuGas 50.34 +.39 -9.4
NatGrid 54.57 +.15 +12.6
NY Times 9.11 -.11 +17.9
NewellRub 17.29 -.36 +7.1
NewmtM 49.04 -.19 -18.3
NextEraEn 68.30 +.46 +12.2
NiSource 24.27 +.13 +1.9
NikeB 96.43 -.43 +.1
NorflkSo 73.37 -.23 +.7
NoestUt 37.96 -.01 +5.2
NorthropG 67.11 -.29 +14.8
Nucor 38.50 -.20 -2.7
NustarEn 51.31 -.15 -9.4
NvMAd 15.15 +.05 +3.2
OcciPet 87.50 -.40 -6.6
OfficeMax 5.49 +.13 +20.9
ONEOK s 44.67 +.08 +3.1
PG&E Cp 43.98 -.09 +6.7
PPG 109.38 +.23 +31.0
PPL Corp 29.28 ... -.5
PVR Ptrs 24.49 +.02 -4.1
Pfizer 23.89 -.12 +10.4
PinWst 51.69 -.03 +7.3
PitnyBw 13.34 -.27 -28.0
Praxair 105.91 -1.21 -.9
PSEG 32.05 -.08 -2.9
PulteGrp 13.24 -.27+109.8
Questar 19.78 -.02 -.4
RadioShk 2.51 -.05 -74.2
RLauren 158.60 -.98 +14.9
Raytheon 56.34 +.54 +16.5
ReynAmer 45.55 +.02 +10.0
RockwlAut 72.22 -.07 -1.6
Rowan 35.51 -.33 +17.1
RoyDShllB 72.74 -.17 -4.3
RoyDShllA 70.16 -.19 -4.0
Safeway 15.43 -.05 -26.7
Schlmbrg 74.85 +.26 +9.6
Sherwin 142.60 -.03 +59.7
SilvWhtn g 33.78 -.30 +16.6
SiriusXM 2.54 ... +39.6
SonyCp 11.64 -.07 -35.5
SouthnCo 46.03 +.15 -.6
SwstAirl 9.07 -.14 +6.0
SpectraEn 28.84 -.02 -6.2
SprintNex 4.82 -.07+106.0
Sunoco 46.81 +.06 +37.2
Sysco 30.39 +.03 +3.6
TECO 17.53 -.08 -8.4
Target 63.36 -.33 +23.7
TenetHlth 5.24 +.07 +2.1
Tenneco 30.21 -.01 +1.4
Tesoro 39.27 -.18 +68.1
Textron 26.44 -.09 +43.0
3M Co 92.59 -.24 +13.3
TimeWarn 41.86 -.23 +15.8
Timken 40.75 -.25 +5.3
UnilevNV 34.77 +.11 +1.2
UnionPac 123.65 -.34 +16.7
Unisys 21.38 +.22 +8.5
UPS B 75.26 -.46 +2.8
USSteel 20.61 -.20 -22.1
UtdTech 80.56 +.48 +10.2
VarianMed 59.16 -.42 -11.9
VectorGp 17.34 +.21 -2.4
ViacomB 50.28 -.33 +10.7
Weyerhsr 24.60 +.23 +31.8
Whrlpl 74.04 -.31 +56.0
WmsCos 32.46 +.35 +20.4
Windstrm 9.65 -.08 -17.8
Wynn 105.47 +.14 -4.5
XcelEngy 27.97 +.04 +1.2
Xerox 7.30 -.08 -8.3
YumBrnds 63.92 -.11 +8.3
Mutual Funds
Alliance Bernstein
BalShrB m 15.89 ... +10.0
CoreOppA m 13.78 +.01 +14.0
American Cent
IncGroA m 27.22 -.01 +12.7
ValueInv 6.21 ... +10.6
American Funds
AMCAPA m 20.95 -.03 +11.7
BalA m 19.95 -.02 +10.6
BondA m 12.90 +.02 +4.6
CapIncBuA m52.71 ... +9.1
CpWldGrIA m35.37 -.03 +12.0
EurPacGrA m38.50 -.09 +9.5
FnInvA m 39.29 -.09 +11.8
GrthAmA m 32.86 -.06 +14.4
HiIncA m 11.08 ... +9.0
IncAmerA m 17.83 ... +8.4
InvCoAmA m 30.37 -.06 +13.1
MutualA m 28.22 -.05 +10.4
NewPerspA m29.65 -.04 +13.3
NwWrldA m 50.54 -.18 +9.6
SmCpWldA m37.67 -.04 +13.5
WAMutInvA m31.01 -.04 +10.4
Baron
Asset b 50.51 +.01 +10.5
BlackRock
EqDivI 19.71 -.03 +9.5
GlobAlcA m 19.21 -.02 +6.5
GlobAlcC m 17.88 -.02 +6.0
GlobAlcI 19.30 -.02 +6.7
CGM
Focus 26.21 -.12 +2.2
Mutual 26.28 -.08 +7.7
Realty 29.67 +.04 +11.2
Columbia
AcornZ 30.43 +.04 +11.8
DFA
EmMktValI 27.46 -.14 +6.4
DWS-Scudder
EnhEMFIS d 10.95 +.01 +12.4
HlthCareS d 27.71 +.01 +14.6
LAEqS d 39.04 -.37 +4.7
Davis
NYVentA m 35.54 -.06 +9.4
NYVentC m 34.14 -.06 +8.8
Dodge & Cox
Bal 75.37 -.16 +13.2
Income 13.83 +.02 +6.0
IntlStk 31.78 +.04 +8.7
Stock 116.40 -.35 +15.7
Dreyfus
TechGrA f 34.61 -.03 +15.9
Eaton Vance
HiIncOppA m 4.45 ... +10.1
HiIncOppB m 4.46 ... +9.6
NatlMuniA m 10.11 ... +10.8
NatlMuniB m 10.11 +.01 +10.3
PAMuniA m 9.18 ... +6.6
FPA
Cres d 28.38 ... +6.9
Fidelity
AstMgr20 13.28 +.01 +5.3
Bal 19.96 +.02 +10.7
BlChGrow 49.44 +.01 +16.5
CapInc d 9.27 +.01 +11.0
Contra 77.24 -.04 +14.5
DivrIntl d 28.17 ... +10.4
ExpMulNat d 23.52 +.03 +13.7
Free2020 14.27 ... +9.1
Free2030 14.13 -.01 +10.3
GNMA 11.96 ... +2.7
GrowCo 96.60 -.01 +19.4
LatinAm d 48.54 -.29 -0.7
LowPriStk d 40.25 -.01 +12.7
Magellan 72.51 +.07 +15.4
Overseas d 30.16 +.03 +13.9
Puritan 19.51 +.01 +11.3
StratInc 11.28 +.01 +7.2
TotalBd 11.25 +.01 +5.1
Value 72.04 -.05 +13.5
Fidelity Advisor
NewInsI 22.82 ... +14.3
ValStratT m 27.26 -.07 +17.0
Fidelity Select
Gold d 38.15 -.47 -9.7
Pharm d 15.08 -.02 +11.7
Fidelity Spartan
500IdxAdvtg 50.13 -.02 +13.8
500IdxInstl 50.13 -.03 +13.7
500IdxInv 50.13 -.02 +13.7
First Eagle
GlbA m 48.76 -.07 +8.1
FrankTemp-Franklin
CA TF A m 7.51 +.01 +8.2
GrowB m 46.90 ... +10.0
Income A m 2.20 ... +9.3
Income C m 2.22 ... +8.9
FrankTemp-Mutual
Discov Z 30.17 +.04 +9.8
Euro Z 20.78 +.09 +9.7
Shares Z 22.28 +.01 +11.7
FrankTemp-Templeton
GlBond A m 13.18 -.01 +9.5
GlBondAdv 13.14 -.01 +9.8
Growth A m 18.08 +.01 +11.0
Harbor
CapApInst 42.09 +.05 +14.1
IntlInstl d 57.71 -.05 +10.0
INVESCO
ConstellB m 21.10 -.01 +10.8
GlobQuantvCoreA m11.07... +7.7
PacGrowB m 18.40 -.16 +3.1
JPMorgan
CoreBondSelect12.09+.01 +4.0
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
Combined Stocks
AFLAC 46.15 -.03 +6.7
AT&T Inc 36.87 -.08 +21.9
AbtLab 65.72 -.12 +16.9
AMD 3.85 -.09 -28.7
AlaskAir s 33.91 -.16 -9.7
Alcoa 8.48 -.15 -2.0
Allstate 37.64 -.12 +37.3
Altria 34.26 +.18 +15.5
AEP 42.81 +.01 +3.6
AmExp 57.42 -.07 +21.7
AmIntlGrp 34.58 +.11 +49.1
Amgen 84.43 -.16 +31.5
Anadarko 68.77 -.80 -9.9
Annaly 17.21 +.05 +7.8
Apple Inc 675.68+12.46 +66.8
AutoData 58.51 +.09 +8.3
AveryD 31.02 -.48 +8.2
Avnet 32.16 -.29 +3.4
Avon 15.50 -.06 -11.3
BP PLC 42.20 +.01 -1.3
BakrHu 47.19 -.32 -3.0
BallardPw 1.00 +.01 -7.4
BarnesNob 12.07 +.38 -16.6
Baxter 58.86 +.11 +19.0
Beam Inc 57.99 -.21 +13.2
BerkH B 85.41 +.02 +11.9
BigLots 30.64 +.36 -18.9
BlockHR 16.24 -.11 -.6
Boeing 71.38 +.29 -2.7
BrMySq 32.89 +.32 -6.7
Brunswick 23.14 -.68 +28.1
Buckeye 47.75 -.61 -25.4
CBS B 36.46 -.09 +34.3
CMS Eng 22.92 +.06 +3.8
CSX 22.78 -.21 +8.2
CampSp 35.38 +.39 +6.4
Carnival 33.96 +.69 +4.0
Caterpillar 86.63 -.84 -4.4
CenterPnt 20.46 +.14 +1.8
CntryLink 41.96 -.30 +12.8
Chevron 111.73 -.28 +5.0
Cisco 19.36 +.16 +7.4
Citigroup 29.69 -.14 +12.8
Clorox 72.36 +.05 +8.7
ColgPal 105.80 +.03 +14.5
ConAgra 25.03 +.18 -5.2
ConocPhil s56.38 +.02 +1.5
ConEd 61.24 -.18 -1.3
Cooper Ind 74.35 -.22 +37.3
Corning 11.59 +.07 -10.7
CrownHold 36.09 -.30 +7.5
Cummins 98.58 -1.51 +12.0
DTE 58.98 +.24 +8.3
Deere 75.27 -1.40 -2.7
Diebold 33.03 -.25 +9.8
Disney 49.63 +.07 +32.3
DomRescs 54.05 +.56 +1.8
Dover 57.76 -.07 -.5
DowChm 29.43 -.46 +2.3
DryShips 2.30 -.01 +15.0
DuPont 49.95 -.40 +9.1
DukeEn rs 65.51 +.04 0.0
EMC Cp 26.41 -.27 +22.6
Eaton 46.17 -.27 +6.1
EdisonInt 43.59 -.28 +5.3
EmersonEl 51.60 -.12 +10.8
EnbrdgEPt 29.06 -.15 -12.4
Energen 51.45 -.14 +2.9
Entergy 68.52 -.21 -6.2
EntPrPt 52.81 +.02 +13.9
Ericsson 9.80 +.15 -3.3
Exelon 37.05 +.22 -14.6
ExxonMbl 87.74 -.31 +3.5
FMC Cp s 53.68 -.53 +24.8
Fastenal 44.39 -.32 +1.8
FedExCp 88.00 -1.07 +5.4
Fifth&Pac 12.64 -.18 +46.5
FirstEngy 44.66 -.08 +.8
Fonar 3.20 -.04 +87.8
FootLockr 34.21 +.19 +43.5
FordM 9.39 -.10 -12.7
Gannett 15.07 -.34 +12.7
Gap 35.09 -.03 +89.2
GenDynam 65.62 -.47 -1.2
GenElec 20.85 +.05 +16.4
GenMills 39.41 +.37 -2.5
GileadSci 57.19 -.10 +39.7
GlaxoSKln 46.49 +.05 +1.9
Goodyear 11.69 -.19 -17.5
Hallibrtn 34.45 +.18 -.2
HarleyD 43.10 +.55 +10.9
HarrisCorp 47.02 +.49 +30.5
HartfdFn 17.94 -.21 +10.4
HawaiiEl 27.22 +.01 +2.8
HeclaM 5.26 -.11 +.6
Heico s 35.04 -.44 -25.0
Hess 49.87 -.32 -12.2
HewlettP 17.21 -.37 -33.2
HomeDp 56.67 -.29 +34.8
HonwllIntl 58.39 +.03 +7.4
Hormel 28.64 -.14 -2.2
Humana 70.02 +.07 -20.1
INTL FCSt 18.32 +.02 -22.3
ITT Cp s 20.67 +.23 +6.9
ITW 60.10 +.42 +28.7
Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD
Stocks of Local Interest
92.79 72.26 AirProd APD 2.56 82.54 -.79 -3.1
39.38 28.10 AmWtrWks AWK 1.00 37.40 +.01 +17.4
46.47 37.00 Amerigas APU 3.20 41.93 +1.13 -8.7
26.93 20.16 AquaAm WTR .70 25.19 +.14 +14.2
33.98 23.69 ArchDan ADM .70 26.42 +.04 -7.6
399.10 303.00 AutoZone AZO ... 366.45 +1.37 +12.8
10.10 4.92 BkofAm BAC .04 8.07 -.09 +45.1
24.72 17.10 BkNYMel BK .52 22.28 -.15 +11.9
9.79 2.23 BonTon BONT .20 8.88 +.44 +163.5
48.69 32.28 CVS Care CVS .65 45.44 -.12 +11.4
49.89 38.79 Cigna CI .04 44.75 +.25 +6.5
41.25 31.67 CocaCola s KO 1.02 38.17 -.30 +9.1
35.16 19.72 Comcast CMCSA .65 33.97 +.02 +43.3
29.47 21.67 CmtyBkSy CBU 1.08 27.98 +.21 +.6
28.79 14.61 CmtyHlt CYH ... 26.94 +.64 +54.4
50.56 29.57 CoreMark CORE .68 46.16 +.01 +16.6
53.78 39.50 EmersonEl EMR 1.60 51.60 -.12 +10.8
44.47 30.78 EngyTEq ETE 2.50 43.23 +.67 +6.5
8.64 4.61 Entercom ETM ... 6.10 -.04 -.8
15.90 10.25 FairchldS FCS ... 14.81 -.18 +23.0
7.58 3.06 FrontierCm FTR .40 4.65 +.02 -9.7
19.52 13.37 Genpact G .18 17.88 +.07 +19.6
10.24 6.16 HarteHnk HHS .34 7.00 ... -23.0
56.33 48.54 Heinz HNZ 2.06 56.46 +.19 +4.5
73.16 55.32 Hershey HSY 1.52 72.82 +.21 +17.9
41.90 31.88 Kraft KFT 1.16 41.73 -.14 +11.7
32.29 18.28 Lowes LOW .64 27.70 -.03 +9.1
88.02 66.40 M&T Bk MTB 2.80 89.82 +3.95 +17.7
102.22 83.65 McDnlds MCD 2.80 89.54 +.62 -10.8
24.10 17.05 NBT Bcp NBTB .80 21.32 +.24 -3.7
9.60 5.53 NexstarB NXST ... 8.60 +.24 +9.7
67.89 44.20 PNC PNC 1.60 62.01 -.04 +7.5
30.27 26.68 PPL Corp PPL 1.44 29.28 ... -.5
15.77 6.50 PennaRE PEI .64 15.79 +.14 +51.2
73.65 58.50 PepsiCo PEP 2.15 73.17 +.11 +10.3
93.60 60.45 PhilipMor PM 3.08 90.09 +.33 +14.8
67.95 59.07 ProctGam PG 2.25 67.11 +.09 +.6
65.17 42.45 Prudentl PRU 1.45 54.15 -.47 +8.0
2.12 .85 RiteAid RAD ... 1.23 ... -2.4
16.89 10.91 SLM Cp SLM .50 15.72 -.10 +17.3
50.35 39.00 SLM pfB SLMBP 2.26 47.50 +.45 +21.8
46.17 25.47 TJX s TJX .46 45.68 -.19 +41.5
31.51 24.07 UGI Corp UGI 1.08 30.61 +.23 +4.1
46.41 34.65 VerizonCm VZ 2.00 42.76 -.41 +6.6
75.24 49.94 WalMart WMT 1.59 72.50 +.39 +21.3
45.96 36.52 WeisMk WMK 1.20 42.41 -.07 +6.2
34.80 22.61 WellsFargo WFC .88 34.02 -.02 +23.4
USD per British Pound 1.5797 -.0013 -.08% 1.5823 1.6335
Canadian Dollar .9904 -.0008 -.08% .9986 .9851
USD per Euro 1.2503 -.0016 -.13% 1.3399 1.4484
Japanese Yen 78.75 +.05 +.06% 80.49 76.66
Mexican Peso 13.1882 -.0004 -.00% 12.8693 12.4795
6MO. 1YR.
CURRENCY CLOSE PVS. %CH. AGO AGO
Copper 3.48 3.49 -0.10 -10.19 -14.78
Gold 1672.40 1669.80 +0.16 -5.71 -6.49
Platinum 1553.20 1554.40 -0.08 -9.40 -14.89
Silver 31.04 30.61 +1.41 -12.61 -23.44
Palladium 654.15 651.55 +0.40 -7.21 -13.21
Foreign Exchange & Metals
John Hancock
LifBa1 b 13.28 -.01 +9.6
LifGr1 b 13.15 -.01 +10.4
RegBankA m 14.34 +.04 +19.0
SovInvA m 17.08 -.01 +11.4
TaxFBdA m 10.46 +.01 +6.8
Lazard
EmgMkEqtI d 18.76 -.01 +11.7
Loomis Sayles
BondI 14.72 ... +9.3
Lord Abbett
ShDurIncA m 4.62 ... +4.6
MFS
MAInvA m 21.39 ... +15.0
MAInvC m 20.65 ... +14.5
Merger
Merger b 15.97 +.03 +2.4
Metropolitan West
TotRetBdI 10.89 +.02 +8.0
Mutual Series
Beacon Z 13.08 +.01 +12.0
Neuberger Berman
SmCpGrInv 19.41 +.15 +10.1
Oakmark
EqIncI 28.68 -.03 +6.0
Oppenheimer
CapApB m 42.31 +.07 +12.6
DevMktA m 32.43 -.06 +10.6
DevMktY 32.12 -.05 +10.9
PIMCO
AllAssetI 12.45 ... +9.5
AllAuthIn 10.99 ... +11.2
ComRlRStI 6.94 -.01 +7.8
HiYldIs 9.44 +.01 +9.5
LowDrIs 10.57 +.01 +4.5
RealRet 12.44 +.04 +7.0
TotRetA m 11.46 +.02 +7.4
TotRetAdm b 11.46 +.02 +7.5
TotRetC m 11.46 +.02 +6.9
TotRetIs 11.46 +.02 +7.7
TotRetrnD b 11.46 +.02 +7.5
TotlRetnP 11.46 +.02 +7.6
Permanent
Portfolio 48.24 ... +4.7
Principal
SAMConGrB m14.03 ... +9.2
Prudential
JenMCGrA m 31.57 -.09 +13.6
Prudential Investmen
2020FocA m 15.96 -.02 +8.2
BlendA m 17.74 -.02 +8.0
EqOppA m 15.08 -.04 +10.9
HiYieldA m 5.58 ... +9.0
IntlEqtyA m 5.82 +.01 +8.6
IntlValA m 18.74 ... +6.8
JennGrA m 20.61 +.02 +14.0
NaturResA m 44.69 -.13 -3.6
SmallCoA m 21.11 -.01 +6.1
UtilityA m 11.71 +.02 +9.6
ValueA m 14.74 -.05 +6.9
Putnam
GrowIncB m 13.82 -.02 +11.1
IncomeA m 7.16 +.02 +7.9
Royce
LowStkSer m 14.41 -.08 +0.7
OpportInv d 11.58 -.02 +12.2
ValPlSvc m 13.24 -.02 +10.3
Schwab
S&P500Sel d 22.26 -.01 +13.7
Scout
Interntl d 30.63 ... +10.3
T Rowe Price
BlChpGr 45.02 +.01 +16.5
CapApprec 22.83 +.01 +10.7
DivGrow 25.85 -.03 +11.6
DivrSmCap d 17.26 +.01 +11.7
EmMktStk d 30.63 -.27 +7.4
EqIndex d 38.11 -.02 +13.6
EqtyInc 25.65 -.03 +12.4
FinSer 13.91 -.02 +17.2
GrowStk 37.32 +.02 +17.2
HealthSci 41.85 -.02 +28.4
HiYield d 6.80 +.01 +9.6
IntlDisc d 42.55 -.08 +14.0
IntlStk d 13.43 -.05 +9.3
IntlStkAd m 13.36 -.04 +9.1
LatinAm d 39.28 -.30 +1.2
MediaTele 56.56 +.05 +20.6
MidCpGr 58.03 -.12 +10.1
NewAmGro 35.00 -.03 +10.0
NewAsia d 15.39 -.15 +10.6
NewEra 42.44 -.11 +0.9
NewHoriz 35.53 -.08 +14.5
NewIncome 9.90 +.02 +4.4
Rtmt2020 17.58 -.01 +10.5
Rtmt2030 18.46 -.02 +11.6
ShTmBond 4.85 ... +2.2
SmCpVal d 37.68 -.01 +9.3
TaxFHiYld d 11.76 +.01 +10.5
Value 25.40 -.02 +12.7
ValueAd b 25.12 -.02 +12.5
Thornburg
IntlValI d 26.29 -.03 +8.0
Tweedy, Browne
GlobVal d 24.51 +.05 +12.2
Vanguard
500Adml 130.44 -.07 +13.7
500Inv 130.42 -.07 +13.7
CapOp 32.84 -.04 +11.3
CapVal 10.32 -.03 +11.8
Convrt 12.83 -.01 +10.1
DevMktIdx 9.19 -.02 +8.2
DivGr 16.67 -.03 +9.3
EnergyInv 59.95 -.08 +1.7
EurIdxAdm 56.31 +.08 +9.1
Explr 77.93 -.01 +9.1
GNMA 11.08 +.01 +2.2
GNMAAdml 11.08 +.01 +2.3
GlbEq 17.67 -.04 +11.1
GrowthEq 12.28 +.02 +13.8
HYCor 5.98 +.01 +9.6
HYCorAdml 5.98 +.01 +9.7
HltCrAdml 60.36 +.05 +11.3
HlthCare 143.03 +.12 +11.2
ITGradeAd 10.36 +.02 +6.9
InfPrtAdm 29.04 +.10 +5.3
InfPrtI 11.83 +.04 +5.3
InflaPro 14.78 +.05 +5.2
InstIdxI 129.61 -.06 +13.8
InstPlus 129.62 -.06 +13.8
InstTStPl 31.83 -.01 +13.5
IntlExpIn 13.84 -.01 +8.0
IntlStkIdxAdm 23.52 -.08 +7.7
IntlStkIdxIPls 94.11 -.29 +7.8
LTInvGr 10.93 +.04 +9.9
MidCapGr 21.09 -.02 +12.0
MidCp 21.70 -.05 +10.4
MidCpAdml 98.56 -.22 +10.6
MidCpIst 21.77 -.05 +10.6
MuIntAdml 14.34 +.01 +4.4
MuLtdAdml 11.18 ... +1.5
MuShtAdml 15.93 ... +0.8
PrecMtls 15.58 +.02 -17.1
Prmcp 68.52 -.11 +11.0
PrmcpAdml 71.12 -.12 +11.1
PrmcpCorI 14.85 -.03 +10.1
REITIdx 22.07 +.06 +16.4
REITIdxAd 94.19 +.25 +16.5
STCor 10.82 ... +3.3
STGradeAd 10.82 ... +3.3
SelValu 20.36 -.02 +9.5
SmGthIdx 24.08 +.01 +12.1
SmGthIst 24.14 +.01 +12.1
StSmCpEq 20.95 +.03 +11.3
Star 20.30 -.01 +9.3
StratgcEq 20.70 ... +12.9
TgtRe2015 13.31 ... +8.2
TgtRe2020 23.60 -.01 +8.8
TgtRe2030 23.02 -.01 +10.0
TgtRe2035 13.84 -.01 +10.6
Tgtet2025 13.43 ... +9.5
TotBdAdml 11.17 +.02 +3.5
TotBdInst 11.17 +.02 +3.5
TotBdMkInv 11.17 +.02 +3.4
TotBdMkSig 11.17 +.02 +3.5
TotIntl 14.06 -.04 +7.7
TotStIAdm 35.16 -.02 +13.4
TotStIIns 35.16 -.02 +13.4
TotStIdx 35.15 -.01 +13.3
TxMIntlAdm 10.57 -.02 +8.0
TxMSCAdm 30.17 +.04 +10.7
USGro 20.77 +.02 +15.1
USValue 11.58 ... +13.5
WellsI 24.38 +.02 +8.1
WellsIAdm 59.08 +.07 +8.1
Welltn 33.79 -.01 +9.4
WelltnAdm 58.36 -.02 +9.4
WndsIIAdm 50.99 -.05 +12.8
WndsrII 28.73 -.03 +12.7
Wells Fargo
DvrCpBldA f 6.76 +.01 +7.9
DOW
13,124.67
-33.30
NASDAQ
3,073.19
+3.40
S&P 500
1,410.44
-.69
RUSSELL 2000
810.40
+1.21
6-MO T-BILLS
.14%
...
10-YR T-NOTE
1.65%
-.04
CRUDE OIL
$95.47
-.68
q q n n q q q q
q q p p q q p p
NATURAL GAS
$2.65
-.05
6MO. 1YR.
METALS CLOSE PVS. %CH. AGO AGO
BUSINESS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012
timesleader.com
WHATS IN A GAME?
Quite a bit, as it turns
out.
You might have
encountered it already
in certain Facebook
apps, when using
Foursquare or on any number of pro-
gressive websites.
Foursquare is a great example.
Whoever has checked in the most
times at a given location becomes the
Mayor of that location.
While the idea on Foursquares part
is to drive more use of the platform,
businesses have latched on to the idea,
offering deals and promotions to fre-
quent visitors. Thats a very basic exam-
ple, and the tip of a far larger and more
interesting iceberg.
Its called Gamification, a concept
in which aspects of games scores,
rewards, etc. are applied to something
other than a game actions you take on
a website, for example. Its starting to
gain serious traction so much so that
educational institutions like the Uni-
versity of Pennsylvania are offering
courses on Gamification and its appli-
cations.
Companies like Nike have taken the
concept to the next level with Nike+, an
app that uses the GPS and accelerom-
eter capabilities of modern phones to
track the users running progress and
that of friends, allowing them to com-
pete for rewards.
Nike+ also offers its users milestones
earn NikeFuel by running or walking,
for example, and its system will award
badges and trophies that can be shared
and seen by other users.
For Nike, as a business, this means
that their customers are being actively
incentivized to continue to purchase
Nike products, which brings in direct
revenue, and to utilize Nike apps and
websites, constantly exposing them to
Nikes marketing messages.
But the process can be even simpler.
Users can be directed to different
areas of a website on Easter egg
hunts to make them more aware of
products, features or marketing mess-
ages.
They can be rewarded for frequent
visits, or for taking actions that gener-
ate value or content.
Achieving goals is one of the reasons
people enjoy playing games. By apply-
ing those concepts to everyday tasks,
its possible to simultaneously improve
a users experience and to subtly push
them towards desired actions or tasks.
People also enjoy competition. An
otherwise mundane action like posting
a message is subtly changed when
people are ranked or rated for the num-
ber of comments posted, or the highest
rated post, and there are rewards or
status messages involved.
TECH TALK
N I C K D E L O R E N Z O
Businesses engage in Gamification to get your attention on Web
Nick DeLorenzo is director of interactive
and new media for The Times Leader. Email
him at ndelorenzo@timesleader.com.
NEW YORK A federal jury in San
Jose, Calif., ruled late Friday that Sam-
sung, the worlds largest maker of phones,
had copied features of the iPhone and the
iPad. That included the bounce-back
behavior when a user scrolls to the end of
a page andthe ability tozoominonanim-
age by spreading two fingers.
The jury awarded Apple $1.05 billion in
damages. That was less than the $2.5 bil-
lion sought, but still a victory for Apple.
Meanwhile, the jury rejected Samsungs
patent-infringement claims against Ap-
ple. An appeal is expected.
For now, heres what the verdict means
for consumers:
Q. Can I still buy a Samsung phone or
tablet computer today?
A. Yes. The jury didnt prohibit sales of
the devices. However, Apple on Monday
submitted a list of eight Samsung prod-
ucts it wants pulled from shelves and
banned from the U.S. market. The prod-
ucts are: Galaxy S 4G, Galaxy S2 AT&T,
GalaxyS2, GalaxyS2T-Mobile, GalaxyS2
Epic 4G, Galaxy S Showcase, Droid
Charge and Galaxy Prevail.
ASept. 20 hearing has been scheduled.
Q. Was Fridays verdict final?
A. No. Samsung is challenging it. First,
Samsung will first ask the trial judge to
toss the verdict. Then it will appeal to a
court in Washington that specializes in
patent appeals. Samsung has vowed to
take the fight all the way to the U.S. Su-
preme Court, if necessary.
Q. Will this make Samsung phones
more expensive?
A. Possibly. Samsung may have to pay
Apple substantial royalties on each
phone. Consumers will likely pay for that
somehow, but it may not be noticeable in
stores.
Q. What does this mean for the Sam-
sung phone I already own?
A. This doesnt directly affect phones
that have already been sold, even if they
are the models that the judge decides to
ban. Q. What does this meanfor other An-
droid phones?
A. Although the ruling applies only to
Samsung, it will have anindirect effect on
all makers of Android devices. Apple
could go after themwith arguments simi-
lar tothe ones usedagainst Samsung. But
Fridays ruling is not precedential, mean-
ing that other courts could reach com-
pletely different decisions.
Q. What does this mean for Apple?
A. Analysts say it could help Apple gain
market share at the expense of Android
phones, if thesehavetoavoidsomeattrac-
tive and easy-to-use features introduced
by Apple.
AP PHOTO
After more than three weeks of trial and two days of deliberations, a federal jury in San Jose, Calif., said Friday that Sam-
sung copied Apples iPhone and iPad and ordered the South Korean firm to pay more than $1 billion in damages.
What Apples win means to you
By PETER SVENSSON
AP Technology Writer
WASHINGTON As the in-
come gap between rich and poor
widens, a majority of Americans
say the growing divide is bad for
the country and believe that
wealthy people are paying too lit-
tle in taxes, according to a new
poll released Monday by the Pew
Research Center.
The poll found that many
Americans believe rich people to
be intelligent and hardworking
but also greedy and less honest
thanthe average American. Near-
ly six in10, or 58 percent, say the
rich dont pay enough in taxes,
while 26 percent believe the rich
pay their fair share and 8 percent
say they pay too much.
Even among those who de-
scribe themselves as upper
class or upper middle class,
more than half or 52 percent
said upper-income Americans
dont pay enoughintaxes; only10
percent said they paid too much.
This upper tier was more likely to
say they are more financially se-
cure now than 10 years ago 62
percent, compared to 44 percent
for those who identified them-
selves as middle class and 29 per-
cent for the lower class.
The results reinforce a tide of
recent economic data showing a
widening economic divide.
Americas middle class has been
shrinking in the stagnant econo-
my and poverty is nowapproach-
ing 1960s highs, while wealth
concentrates at thetop. Sixty-five
percent of Americans say the gap
between rich and poor has gotten
wider in the past decade, while
20 percent believe it has stayed
the same and 7 percent say the
gap has gotten smaller. The Pew
survey involved telephone inter-
views with 2,508 adults conduct-
ed from July 16-26 with a margin
of error of 2.8 percentage points.
Rich agree:
Tax the rich
By HOPE YEN
Associated Press
C M Y K
PAGE 8B TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
W E A T H E R
1
9
6
6
0
0
Find the car you want fromhome. timesleaderautos.com m
www.rainbowjewelers.net
789 Wyoming Ave. Kingston
287-6257
Open Tues.-Fri. 10-6 Sat 10-4
Closed Sunday & Monday
6 Professionals
On Hand To
Assist You!
WANT INSTANT CASH?
WE PAY YOU
What Your Gold & Silver
Is Really Worth!
Your Source
For the Highest
Cash Paid!
We Buy Your Unwanted or
Broken Jewelry & Coins
Also buying OldToys, Military Items,
Older Costume Jewlery, Larger
Diamonds and Sterling Flatware
$
$
$
$
6
9
8
2
0
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
NATIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data 2012
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 85/65
Average 78/58
Record High 96 in 1948
Record Low 44 in 1910
Yesterday 10
Month to date 208
Year to date 776
Last year to date 683
Normal year to date 505
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the days
mean temperature was above 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday 0.22
Month to date 3.06
Normal month to date 3.00
Year to date 22.17
Normal year to date 24.62
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 0.02 -0.05 22.0
Towanda 0.04 -0.03 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 3.07 0.75 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 2.44 0.02 18.0
Todays high/
Tonights low
TODAYS SUMMARY
Highs: 77-84. Lows: 53-57. Chance of
showers early. Mostly clear tonight.
The Poconos
Highs: 84-87. Lows: 65-68. Chance of
thunderstorms early. Mostly clear
tonight.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 76-80. Lows: 51-57. Partly cloudy.
Mostly clear tonight.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 87-88. Lows: 63-65. Chance of
thunderstorms early. Mostly clear.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 87-89. Lows: 65-72. Chance of
thunderstorms early. Mostly clear.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 65/54/.02 62/46/pc 63/48/pc
Atlanta 90/69/.00 84/72/t 83/71/t
Baltimore 87/68/.00 89/67/pc 84/65/s
Boston 84/62/.00 82/63/t 76/62/s
Buffalo 78/69/.10 79/55/s 77/57/s
Charlotte 88/64/.00 86/70/t 84/69/t
Chicago 88/66/.00 82/66/s 82/66/s
Cleveland 75/68/1.23 76/62/s 75/60/s
Dallas 96/75/.00 92/70/pc 93/67/s
Denver 97/60/.00 93/63/pc 93/63/s
Detroit 81/71/.64 78/61/s 78/63/s
Honolulu 82/73/.04 87/73/sh 88/73/sh
Houston 95/74/.00 94/75/pc 96/75/pc
Indianapolis 85/71/1.47 83/60/s 83/59/s
Las Vegas 102/81/.00 103/84/pc 103/82/pc
Los Angeles 77/63/.00 78/68/pc 76/64/pc
Miami 84/75/2.06 89/79/t 90/80/t
Milwaukee 85/69/.00 78/63/s 83/65/s
Minneapolis 87/61/.00 91/70/pc 95/70/s
Myrtle Beach 86/73/.00 84/73/t 83/74/t
Nashville 92/67/.00 90/67/pc 91/67/pc
New Orleans 89/76/.00 87/78/t 83/78/t
Norfolk 86/73/.11 90/73/t 85/69/pc
Oklahoma City 93/72/.00 92/65/s 92/67/s
Omaha 91/63/.00 95/68/s 96/66/s
Orlando 81/73/1.87 89/76/t 90/79/t
Phoenix 107/85/.00 108/84/pc 108/85/s
Pittsburgh 85/63/.00 80/57/pc 79/54/s
Portland, Ore. 75/59/.00 73/54/c 71/54/c
St. Louis 88/73/.00 92/65/s 90/64/s
Salt Lake City 95/70/.00 94/71/s 90/70/s
San Antonio 96/76/.00 95/75/t 97/74/pc
San Diego 79/67/.00 81/70/pc 80/70/pc
San Francisco 75/58/.00 72/55/s 69/54/s
Seattle 75/56/.00 73/53/c 67/53/sh
Tampa 86/75/2.12 89/79/t 89/79/t
Tucson 103/81/.00 102/74/pc 101/75/s
Washington, DC 88/71/.00 89/68/pc 85/66/s
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 70/52/.00 70/56/pc 74/61/pc
Baghdad 113/81/.00 116/80/s 115/78/s
Beijing 84/73/.00 88/70/pc 92/70/s
Berlin 70/52/.00 71/61/pc 78/61/pc
Buenos Aires 54/34/.00 59/50/pc 63/53/pc
Dublin 66/55/.00 63/56/c 61/51/sh
Frankfurt 75/55/.00 84/63/pc 82/59/t
Hong Kong 95/84/.00 91/77/t 91/79/t
Jerusalem 83/67/.00 88/64/s 87/63/s
London 72/52/.00 69/55/c 69/54/sh
Mexico City 73/59/.00 74/51/t 74/51/pc
Montreal 81/70/.00 76/55/pc 73/61/s
Moscow 66/55/.00 62/57/c 63/50/c
Paris 82/57/.00 78/57/sh 78/56/c
Rio de Janeiro 77/66/.00 80/66/pc 80/64/sh
Riyadh 108/82/.00 110/85/s 112/82/s
Rome 90/68/.00 87/66/s 87/70/s
San Juan 87/76/.20 87/80/pc 87/77/pc
Tokyo 95/81/.00 88/75/t 89/75/pc
Warsaw 66/52/.11 68/53/s 76/53/pc
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
88/67
Reading
87/60
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
81/56
82/56
Harrisburg
86/61
Atlantic City
86/67
New York City
86/67
Syracuse
79/55
Pottsville
84/54
Albany
83/54
Binghamton
Towanda
80/53
80/54
State College
80/54
Poughkeepsie
84/56
92/70
82/66
93/63
94/75
91/70
78/68
67/55 92/65
101/61
73/53
86/67
78/61
84/72
89/79
94/75
87/73
56/45
62/46
89/68
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 6:26a 7:42p
Tomorrow 6:27a 7:40p
Moonrise Moonset
Today 5:44p 3:12a
Tomorrow 6:20p 4:20a
Full Last New First
Aug. 31 Sept. 8 Sept. 15 Sept. 22
Don't despair.
Those cloudy
skies out your
window early
this morning will
soon turn to
sunshine as drier
air moves in with
clearing for a
beautiful after-
noon. Northerly
winds will then
continue to
import very dry
air into town
tonight and
tomorrow and
this will bring a
sense of fall in
the air under
blue skies for
Wednesday and
Thursday.
Indeed, the
mornings will be
quite cool and
most refreshing.
By Saturday, the
weakened circu-
lation associated
with Isaac will
still be far away
from here but
heading into
Sunday and
Monday what
remains of the
dying storm
could drift closer
and bring show-
ers our way.
-- Tom Clark
NATIONAL FORECAST: Hurricane Isaac will bring very windy conditions and heavy rainfall to the cen-
tral Gulf Coast today. Localized ooding will be likely from southern Louisiana into southern
Mississippi, Alabama and the Florida Panhandle, as 6 to 12 inches of rain is possible, with isolated
amounts up to 18 inches. Isolated tornadoes can also be expected throughout the day.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Intl Airport
Temperatures
Cooling Degree Days*
Precipitation
TODAY
Cloudy early, then
sunny
WEDNESDAY
Sunny
skies, low
humidity
75
54
FRIDAY
Partly
sunny,
warmer
89
59
SATURDAY
Mostly
cloudy,
shower
80
62
SUNDAY
Mostly
cloudy,
shower
80
65
MONDAY
Showers
possible
80
60
THURSDAY
Sunny,
low
humidity
80
53
82

65

K
HEALTH S E C T I O N C
THE TIMES LEADER TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012
timesleader.com
Q: When are they
going to have a better
way of preparing for a
colonoscopy? My
doctor keeps remind-
ing me that I need
one, but it seems like
such a hassle!
F.P., Tacoma, Wash.
A: I agree with you that the worst
part of a colonoscopy is the bowel prep.
A clear liquid-only diet the day prior to
the procedure is not fun either. The
procedure itself is a breeze. With the
superb short-acting intravenous seda-
tion used nowadays, not only will you
not feel the scope, youll probably nev-
er even see the scope. Theres a brand
new bowel prep that might make your
cleanout experience a whole lot easier.
On July 16, the FDA approved Prepopik
powder to help clean out the colon
prior to colonoscopy. The recommend-
ed cleansing regimen is to dissolve a
small packet of citrus-flavored laxative
powder in just five ounces of cold wa-
ter, taking one packet the evening prior
to the planned procedure and a second
packet dissolved in five ounces of cold
water the morning of the procedure.
The evening dose is followed by the
consumption of 40 ounces of water or a
clear liquid of your choice; the morning
dose is followed by the consumption of
24 ounces of water or clear liquids.
This is the simplest bowel cleansing
regimen to date.
Q: I read an article that described a
big jump in the number of kids with
juvenile (type 1) diabetes. I can under-
stand the big increase in type 2 dia-
betes from todays obesity problem, but
why would rates of diabetes in children
be going up? Is there something in our
food or environment to blame?
T.U., Orlando, Fla.
A: Its definitely a real phenomenon.
The incidence of type 1 diabetes (an
auto-immune condition where the
young persons body attacks its insulin-
producing cells in the pancreas) is now
twice as high as it was in the 1980s,
and 10-20 times more common than it
was 100 years ago. While rising rates of
type 2 adult-onset diabetes can be
explained by the obesity epidemic, the
incidence of type 1 diabetes should be
relatively unchanged over a few dec-
ades.
We dont know whats causing the
worldwide trend toward higher rates of
type 1 diabetes, but several hypotheses
have been proposed:
The Hygiene Hypothesis: The lack
of exposure to once-prevalent germs
results in autoimmune hypersensitivity
and the destruction of insulin-produc-
ing cells by rogue white blood cells.
The Sunshine Hypothesis: In-
creased time spent indoors is reducing
childrens exposure to vitamin D. Low-
er vitamin D levels are linked to an
increased risk of type 1 diabetes.
The Accelerator Hypothesis: The
rising height and weight of children
has accelerated their risk of type 1
diabetes by stressing the insulin-pro-
ducing cells.
The Cows Milk Hypothesis: Expo-
sure to cows milk during the first 6
months of life wreaks havoc on the
immune system and increases the risk
of type 1 diabetes.
The POP Hypothesis: Exposure
to persistent organic pollutants in our
environment increases the risk of dia-
betes.
ASK DR. H
M I T C H E L L H E C H T
An easier way
to prep for a
colonoscopy
New VA public service
announcements released
A new public-service campaign to
ensure eligible veterans are aware of
the health care benefits they have
earned through their service is being
launched by the VISN 4 VA Health-
care Network of the Department of
Veterans Affairs.
The campaign features three 30-
second public service announce-
ments, which are being distributed
to television and cable stations
throughout the networks service
area, which includes Pennsylvania.
The announcements can be seen at
www.visn4.va.gov/voices/. Veterans
seeking additional information about
enrolling with VA for care can visit
www.va.gov/healthbenefits/.
Annual Cancer Survivors
Celebration set
Cancer survivors, caregivers and
oncology medical professionals are
invited to connect and reunite with
each other at the 20th Annual Can-
cer Survivors Celebration hosted by
the Northeast Regional Cancer In-
stitute.
This year, participants can choose
between two locations/dates for the
event. Survivors Celebration will be
held on Sept. 22 at Kirby Park in
Wilkes-Barre and Sept. 29 at McDade
Park in Scranton. On both dates, the
event will take place from10 a.m.
noon.
The highlight of this years cele-
brations will be the Circle of Survi-
vors. This activity will allow every-
one in attendance the opportunity to
share a thought or inspirational
message about their cancer experi-
ence. The events will also feature a
survivors banner, survivor and care-
giver ribbons and pins, autograph
books/programs, and light refresh-
ments.
To register for the event or for
more information, call the Northeast
Regional Cancer Institute at (800)
424-6724 or visit www.cancerne-
pa.org. Those planning to participate
should respond prior to Sept. 14.
Northeast Bariatric Center to
sponsor Walk fromObesity
The Northeast Bariatric Center at
Hazleton General Hospital will be
hosting its ninth annual Walk from
Obesity on Sept. 22. The walk will
be held at the Alliance Wellness
Trail, which sits on the property of
the Alliance Womens and Childrens
Center, next to the Hazleton Health
& Wellness Center, located at 50
Moisey Drive in Hazleton. Regis-
tration for the walk begins at 9 a.m.,
with step-off at 10 a.m.
Walk from Obesity is a commu-
nity-awareness event to recognize
obesity as a serious health epidemic
that affects one in three Americans.
Proceeds from the walk will fund
obesity education, prevention and
treatment.
Cost per person is $25 prior to the
day of the walk and children younger
than age 12 are free, with a paid adult
registration. Children can also partic-
ipate in a coloring contest and one
lucky child will receive a prize at the
event. The child registration and
coloring form may be accessed in the
Resources section after online
registration is completed.
Cost per person will be $35 for
individuals who register at the walk.
A T-shirt will be provided to all walk-
ers (while supplies last). Pre-regis-
tration is encouraged. To register,
call Brenda Derr, Northeast Bariatric
Center, at 501-6322 or register online
at www.walkfromobesity.com.
IN BRIEF
Health briefs are limited to nonprofit
entities and support groups. To have your
health-oriented announcement included,
send information to Health, Times Leader,
15 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250;
by fax: 829-5537; or email health@time-
sleader.com. Information must be received
at least two weeks in advance.
Flu season does not offi-
cially begin until October.
But like holiday merchan-
dise, vaccines are showing
up earlier and earlier.
Many pharmacies, super-
markets and big-box dis-
count stores have already
hung their Flu shots to-
day signs.
Retailers and public
health experts peg the pre-
season vaccination trend to
the 2009 H1N1 epidemic,
which caught many by sur-
Flu season is still ahead,
but flu-shot season is now
By DIANE C. LADE
Sun Sentinel
See FLU, Page 3C
FOTOLIA.COM PHOTO
Organic jelly beans. Organic
potato chips. Organic vodka.
Organic is a term perceived as
healthier than conventional
products...no matter what they
are, according to a recent article
by registered dietitian Sharon
Palmer in the Environmental
Nutrition newsletter. So what
does the term organic mean
anyway?
According to the United States
Department of Agriculture
which regulates organic stan-
dards organic food is pro-
duced without using most con-
ventional pesticides, fertilizers
with synthetic ingredients,
bioengineering, or ionizing
radiation. In other words, or-
ganic refers to how a food is
farmed.
Organic does not necessarily
mean a food cant be highly
processed, however. (Proc-
essed means it has been
changed in some way from its
natural form.) Take a chocolate
chip cookie, for example. OK,
take two. Organic chocolate
chip cookies are made with
organically cultivated wheat,
sugar, butter and chocolate. The
organic flour and sugar can
still be refined and white, how-
ever. And the nutritional value
of these cookies may be no
different from regular cookies.
So while organic farming meth-
ods help ensure healthy soil and
ecosystems, organic standards
do not regulate a food products
nutritional attributes, says
Palmer. Take a product made
with organic brown rice syrup or
evaporated cane juice. Its still
sugar. And organic sweetened
beverages, candy bars, and
chips? If they are stripped of
healthful nutrients, theyre just
organic junk food.
What about organic milk? It comes
from cows that were fed organic
feed and were not given hor-
mones or certain types of medi-
cations for illness. Both organic
and regular milk contain the
same profile of essential nutri-
ents, say nutrition experts. And
both types of milk are enriched
with vitamin D a hormone-like
vitamin that helps the body
absorb calcium.
MCT Information Services
O N N U T R I T I O N Organic junk food?
R
USHVILLE, Ill. Stepping into the office of Dr. Russell Dohner feels like a trip
back in time. At his one-man practice, the phones are rotary, the records are hand-
written, and the charge since the 1970s has been just $5. Its a fee that the 87-year-
old family physician refuses to change because, he says, most everyone can afford $5.
And if they cant, he says with a shrug, we see them anyway.
And so, even before his clinic
opens at 9 a.m., the line out front is
already 12 people deep. Factory
workers with callused hands. Farm-
ers in muddy work boots. Senior ci-
tizens leaning on canes and slump-
ing teenagers with spiky hair.
All day long, they pack the gray
vinyl seats in the waiting room. So
many people come that, on a recent
day, there wasnt a seat for Larry Le-
nover, a 64-year-old heavy equip-
ment operator, who was happy to
standbecause, he says, Dr. Dohner
cares about everyone. It doesnt
matter if you got money, or you
dont.
That open-door policy has made
Dohner a beloved figure in Rush-
ville, Ill., a city of 3,200 people
about 60miles northwest of Spring-
field, Ill. that has suffered froma
drumbeat of factory closings and
layoffs.
But its not just the $5 fee that
keeps the locals lining up. It is, they
say, the kindness he has shown and
the impact of his care. It is, in short,
Dr. Dohner, a calmand gentle pres-
ence in a rumpled suit and fedora
hat, whohas, for nearlysixdecades,
held the hand of the dying, tended
to the sick and injured, and helped
everyone else get on with the busi-
ness of living.
There was the baby girl who suf-
fered from seizures. He would
come to the house and sit beside
her crib all night, recalledthe girls
sister, Lynn Stambaugh, now 49
and still touched by the memory.
And the gasoline fire that left a 10-
year-old boy badly burned. That
MCT PHOTO
Austin Clark, left, of Macomb, undergoes an examination, for sports eligibility given by Dr. Russell Dohner,
87, in Dohners Rushville office. Dr. Dohner has been in the same practice since 1955, and charges only $5
per visit, or $8 for a sports eligibility physical exam.
Five-dollar doctor
Physicians fee is still $5 unchanged since the 1970s
PART OF THE FORMULA, he says, is keeping costs low. He doesnt take
health insurance, or do any billing. When patients arrive, there are no forms
to fill out. Just tell the doctor whats wrong, and hell do his best to help.
See DOCTOR, Page 2C
By COLLEEN MASTONY Chicago Tribune
C M Y K
PAGE 2C TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
H E A L T H
2
0
5
0
1
4
760-4797
Professional Work That Is Guaranteed!
Licensed and Insured - Ask for References
LOTS CLEARED - TREES REMOVED
DRAINAGE PROBLEMS SOLVED
WALLS, WALKS & DRIVEWAYS
DEMOLISHED
SPECIALIZING IN - INGROUND
POOL FILL - IN
COMPLETE LANDSCAPING
NEW LAWNS - YARD PROJECTS
TOP SOIL, FILL & GRAVEL SPREAD
PAVERS, FIELD STONE, FLAGSTONE
AND CONCRETE
SHRUBS & BUSHES REMOVED
LANDSCAPING
AND
EXCAVATING
RED TREES REMOVED
www.crystalvisioncenter.com
We Accept Most Vision Insurance. We Accept All Optical Discount Programs.
Some restrictions apply. Not valid w/other offers, prior purchases, sales, discounts or insurance plans.
NEW - Contact - Glasses - Eye Exam - Packages
Varilux Comfort Lenses
$
189
Premium No Line Bifocals
add per pair to any package, includes plastic lenses
Already have a prescription?
$
29
$
69
$
129
COMPLETE
CONTACT LENS
PACKAGES
Includes Eye Exam & 2 Pairs of
Eyeglasses
*2 Frames Up to $49 Each or
$49 OFF Any Frame
* 2 Pairs SV Plastic Lenses
[FT28 Bifocals Add $29 per pair]
[Progressives Add $89 per pair]
* 2 Hard Shell Case * Eye Exam
1 Frame Up to $49 or $49 OFF Any Frame.
1 pair of SV Plastic Lenses
FT 28 Bifocals add $29 per pair
Progressives Add $89 per pair
1 Hard Shell Case
Outside prescriptions are accepted and guaranteed -
a Crystal Vision Center Exclusive
826-1700
Wilkes-Barre
Dr. Shelley Eskin
Dr. Georgia Clark
288-7471
Wyoming
Dr. Lew E. Lisses
961-1400
Scranton
Dr. Mark Pensak
Dr. Frank Kleinsorge
Dr. Lew Lisses
836-3700
Tunkhannock
Dr. Ron Avenia & Associates
Mountain Top
Opening July 30 474-1100
BASIC COMPLETE PACKAGE
SAVE
$
176
00
NEW
PACKAGE!
Includes Eye Exam & 2 Pairs of
Eyeglasses
*2 Frames Up to $89 Each or
$89 OFF Any Frame
* 2 Pairs SV Plastic Lenses
[FT28 Bifocals Add $29 per pair]
[Progressives Add $89 per pair]
* 2 Hard Shell Case * Eye Exam
PREMIUM COMPLETE
PACKAGE SAVE
$
196
00 Packages Include:
Complete Contact Lens Exam,
6 Month Follow Up Care & Kit
40% OFF
Any Frame In Stock & Free Single
Vision Plastic Lenses
4 Boxes Defnition AC - $149.00
4 Boxes Acuvue Oasys - $199.00
4 Boxes Airoptics - $219.00
2 Boxes Acuvue Oasys Toric - $199.00
upgrade to
packages
P inna cle R eh a b ilita tion A s s ocia tes
520 Third A venu e K ings to n
C A L L 714-6460 T O D AY!
R otator C u ffIn ju ry!
W E D O N T N E E D M IR A C L E S!
Allofourtherap istshave over
15 yearsexp erience treating yourp roblem s
B e able to u se you r arm pain free!
O u r experthan ds-on treatm en tw illim prove you r
m obility,in crease you r stren gth an d decrease you r pain .
w w w .pin n aclerehabilitation .n et
K evin M . B a rno , M P T K . B ridgetB a rno , P T
Sha ro n M a rra nca , M P T H a l G la tz, M P T M a ria H a ll, P TA
M ostIn su ran cesA ccepted .
M ostIn su ran cesD o N O T R equ ire A R eferral
K evin M . B arno M PT
K . B rid get B arno PT
Over 30 Years Experience!
Voted #1 Masonry Contractor
www.oldtimemasonry.com
Brick Block Concrete Chimney Repair & Replacement
Stucco Repair or New Versa-lok & Hardscape Retaining Walls
Pool Decks Patios Driveways Sidewalks Pavers Masonry Concrete
Outdoor Kitchens Grills Fireplaces Firepits
Now Accepting References Always Available
Financing Available - NCMA Certifed Retaining Wall Installer - PA 039701
Roy or Vince 570-466-0879
Fully Insured Workmanship Guaranteed
Let A Real Mason Do Your Project
20% Off
With This Ad
ANDYS PEST
MANAGEMENT
Andrew J. Rusinchak
TREATING PESTS OF YOUR
HOME, TREES & SHRUBS
Ticks, Gypsy Moths, All Caterpillars,
Hemlock Woolly Adelgid, Ants, Bees,
Spiders, Termites, Mice
Certied Arborist Pruning
Immediate Response!
Call Today!
(570) 388-2587 (Cell) 510-6045
Fully Insured PA Dept of Agriculture
Now Accepting
Composite Decking/Decks Siding
Ceramic Tile Hardwood Flooring
Vinyl Flooring
Kitchen/Bathroom Remodeling Roong
Lifetime Warranty on Shingles
GET YOUR ROOF BEFORE WINTER RETURNS
child survived in large part be-
cause there was a doctor in town
Dohner, of course who was
in the emergency room that day.
He loves the people in this
community, says Mayor Scott
Thompson, 51, who, like most
people over the age of 30, was de-
liveredbyDohner. Andthe thing
is, people love him back.
He is a small man whose large
eyeglasses, bald head, and tufts
of thinning white hair, just above
his ears, give him the look of a
wise, old owl. Stooped and in-
creasingly frail, he moves slowly,
barely picking up his feet as he
shuffles between exam rooms.
But he continues to work be-
cause he knows, if not for his low
fee, many couldnt afford medical
care.
I never went into medicine to
make money, he says. I wanted
to be a doctor, taking care of peo-
ple.
He works seven days a week,
opening his office for an hour be-
fore church on Sundays. He has
never takena vacation, andrarely
left Schulyer County, except for
the occasional medical confer-
ence.
If someone gently suggests
that he cut back, his answer is al-
ways the same.
What if someone needs me?
The day begins at 8 a.m. at the
one-story, 25-bed hospital in
Rushville, where every morning
he handles paperwork and visits
patients.
Next stopis the red-brickstore-
front on the town square where
he has practiced for 57 years.
All day long, patients cycle in
andout the door. Dohner pats the
knee of Ethan Deloche, a teary 4-
year-old who came in with an
itchy rash. Lets get him some
Prednisone tablets, says Dohn-
er, handing a prescription to the
boys harried mother.
A moment later, he removes
stitches and places a bandage on
the arm of Harold Morrell, 86.
Just leave that on for a day or
two, and I think youll be all
right, he says.
He moves slowly and steadily,
up and down the office hallway.
Everyone is seen on a first-
come, first-served basis.
Records goingbackfive dec-
ades are kept on handwritten,
4-by-6-inch index cards, which
are constantly getting misplaced.
Dohner and his 85-year-old
nurse, Rose Busby, spend much
of the day bickering about lost
cards.
Ive worked here 12 years,
sighed Edith Moore, 84, the re-
ceptionist. Sometimes it feels
like 100.
But Moores eyes grow wide
and her demeanor softens when
she talks about the people who
come for treatment.
We have an envelope here, for
people who cant pay, she whis-
pers.
She opens her desk drawer to
show an envelope, stuffed with
dollar bills.
Who puts the money in the en-
velope?
A lot of us, she says.
.
Raised during the Depression
on a farm near Vermont, Ill., in
the next countyover, Dohner was
the fifth of seven children. When
he was 13 years old, he suffered
from severe tonsillitis, which re-
sulted in fevers and seizures.
WhenI came out of the seizures,
Doctor Hamilton would be
there, he remembers. Thats
how I decided I wanted to be a
doctor.
He graduated fromNorthwest-
ern University medical school in
1953withthe intentionof becom-
ing a cardiologist. But Rushville
neededa doctor. He movedtothe
small town in 1955, intending to
stay for five years. Those years
came and went and, he says,
there wasnt anyone else to take
care of the people here.
Dohner decided to stay, but his
wife at the time did not. After
their divorce, he never remar-
ried, and never had any children.
He was close to his siblings and
his 11nieces and nephews. But in
manyways, he was weddedtothe
town.
Hes given up everything to
stay here and to take care of peo-
ple, says Dr. Linda Forestier, 64,
the only other local physician,
who has practiced in Rushville
for four years.
To mark Dohners 50 years in
medicine, the town held a huge
celebration a few years ago. At
the parade, held in his honor,
Dohner waved from a horse-
drawn carriage.
Today, thewalls of his officeare
plastered with childrens crayon
drawings. In his office refrigera-
tor, boxes of temperature-sensi-
tive medication sit next to boxes
of chocolate, given to him by pa-
tients. A stick of homemade but-
ter, wrapped in cellophane, bears
a handwritten note: 4U because
you are a good person.
Charging $5 a patient, Dohner
doesnt make any money for him-
self or his practice. He says he
supports his work with income
from his family farm, and other
investments.
Part of the formula, he says, is
keeping costs low. He doesnt
take health insurance, or do any
billing. When patients arrive,
there are no forms to fill out. Just
tell the doctor whats wrong, and
hell do his best to help. If he
cant, hell send you to someone
who can.
For those too sick to make the
trip to the office, Dohner still
makes house calls.
Though some in his waiting
room are poor and have no other
place to go, others simply prefer
the elderly doctor who has treat-
ed some families for generations.
My kids love him. They wont
see anyone else, says Lisa Hill,
39. When her young son came
down with asthma, Dohner had
tobribe himwithSnickers bars to
get him to see a specialist.
He saved my husbands life,
says Sharon Werner, 58, explain-
inghow, after the family hadseen
other doctors, it was Dohner who
diagnosed her husbands appen-
dicitis. We have good health in-
surance, but wed still rather
come here.
Moore, the receptionist, locks
the door at 5 p.m. But Dohner
stays as late as it takes to see ev-
ery patient.
It is after 8 p.m., on a recent
evening, when he finally ushers
the last person to the door.
This is what Ive done all my
life, he says as he grabs his hat
andprepares toheadtothe hospi-
tal, where he typically eats din-
ner at his desk and checks on a
few patients before going home
for the evening. This is what Im
supposed to be doing. I dont
have any reason to quit.
DOCTOR
Continued from Page 1C
Esther Abbott, 88, of Rushville, Ill., a patient at Culbertson Memorial Hospital in Rushville, looks on
at the conclusion of a visit from Dr. Russell Dohner, 87, as Dr. Rajpal Dalal greets Dohner during
morning rounds at the hospital.
MCT PHOTOS
Caden Simmert, 5, has his throat checked by Dr. Russell Dohner,
87, right, in Dohners Rushville, Illinois office.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 PAGE 3C
H E A L T H
www.CareGiversAmerica.com
MEDICAL SUPPLIES
570.586.8888
WEVE GOT
YOUR BACK
THIS
LABOR DAY
Own a Seat Lift for as little as $340.00!
* With Most Major Insurances *
Offer Valid Through 9/7/12
Follow us on
FLEXIBLE MOBILITY Inc.
1325 River Road, Plains Tuft Tex Complex
824-6620 1-800-214-9566
DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT
PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS
REPAIRS TO STAIRGLIDES, SCOOTERS & POWER CHAIRS
WHEEL CHAIRS POWER CHAIRS LIFT CHAIRS SCOOTERS
STAIR GLIDES HOSPITAL BEDS RAMPS
DONT
CLIMB
STAIRS INSTALLATION
AVAILABLE
Grab Bars
NOW
SELLING
DIABETIC
SHOES
Free Assesment
570-270-6700
ELLISON CARPET
$589
3 ROOMS
PLUSH
CARPET
INSTALLED WITH PAD FREE ESTIMATES
MARKET ST., NANTICOKE
Call (570) 436-1500
Based On
40 Sq. Yds.
AreYou Suffering With Pain, Tingling, or
Numbness inYour Feet or Ankles?
Have you been diagnosed
with Peripheral/Diabetic Neuropathy?
You May Be A Candidate For
Our Newest Treatment...
Increasing blood ow to the nerves and feet allows
the nerves to heal...returning the feet to normal!
NEUROPATHY CENTER
250 PIERCE STREET SUITE 108 KINGSTON (570) 287-5560
Michele Holincheck, MSPT Dane Kozlevcar, MSPT
www.nervetreatmentcenter.com
FREE
Neuropathy Consultation
NON-SURGICAL TREATMENT!
60 Month Fixed Rate
2.49
%
Home Equity Loan
*APR(Annual Percentage Rate). Subject to credit approval, other rates
& terms available. $10,000 new money, must be auto-debited from a
FKCB checking account. The monthly payment for $10,000 borrowed
at an APR of 2.49% for 60 months would be $177.26. Offer subject to
be terminated without notice.
APR*
A Home Equity Loan from First Keystone Community
Bank opens the door to anything that life brings your
way. Use the equity in your home to finance home
improvements, a vacation, debt consolidation and more.
If you have questions about home equity loan terms and
payment requirements, stop by any First Keystone ofce.
888-759-2266 | www. FKCBank. com
ToAGreat Home Equity Rate
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O . IN C .
PA012959
824- 7220
NATIO NAL AW ARD
W INNING C O M PANY
FREE ES TIM ATES
S IDING ,W INDO W S
& C ARPENTRY
THE BES T RO O FING ,
Call Barb at (570) 430-3001 or
Amy at 1-800-677-2773 (toll free)
Host an Exchange Student Today!
(for 3, 5 or 10 months)
Camilla
from Italy, 16 yrs
Enjoys dancing,
playing the piano and
swimming. Camilla
looks forward to
cooking with her
host family.
Daniel from
Denmark, 17 yrs.
Loves Skiing, playing
soccer and watching
American movies.
Daniel hopes to learn
to play football and
live as a real American.
Make a lifelong friend from abroad.
Enrich your family with another culture. Now you can host a high
school exchange student (girl or boy) from France, Germany,
Scandinavia, Spain, Australia, Japan, Brazil, Italy or other countries.
Single parents, as well as couples with or without children, may host.
Contact us ASAP for more information or to select your student.
Call Barb at (570) 430-3001 or
Amy at 1-800-677-2773 (toll free)
www.assehosts.com or email info@asse.com
prise. Since then, manufactur-
ers have been releasing their
products in August instead of
October.
Last year was one of the mil-
dest flu seasons on record, said
Dr. Lisa Grohskopf, a medical
officer with the Centers for
Disease Control and Preven-
tions influenza division. But
she says consumers shouldnt
get complacent; the CDC still
recommends everyone older
than 6 months be vaccinated.
We know the flu is unpre-
dictable, so we cant say what
this season will be like, Groh-
skopf said.
Federal statistics projected
that drug manufacturers
would make as many 149 mil-
lion vaccine doses for this sea-
son. The CDC does not antici-
pate shortages. About 132 mil-
lion immunizations were given
in 2011-12, covering about 45
percent of adults.
More people are getting im-
munized at the same places
where they buy their groceries
and fill their prescriptions
rather than doctors offices.
Many say they like the conve-
nience. Retailers usually are
set up to process insurance
billing on-site, so customers
with coverage or on Medicare
pay nothing out of pocket.
A CDC report found that in
the 2010-11 flu season, about 18
percent of adults received
their flu shots in stores, while
40 percent went to doctors of-
fices.
States regulate how vaccines
are given outside of medical
settings, and the CDC has no
recommendations about
where is the best place to get a
shot. We think its fortunate
you now can get a flu vaccine
in a wide variety of places,
Grohskopf said.
Here are answers to the most
commonly asked flu questions.
Q: Do I need to be vaccinat-
ed against the flu?
A: The Centers for Disease
Control and Prevention recom-
mends everyone age 6 months
and older receive a flu vaccine.
Those who most need immuni-
zation: seniors age 65 and ol-
der, pregnant women, patients
with certain medical condi-
tions, caregivers of patients
who develop serious complica-
tions from contracting the flu.
Q: How does a flu shot work?
A: Seasonal influenza vac-
cines combine inactive strains
of three flu viruses. The formu-
la, when injected, encourages
your immune system to build
antibodies that fight infection.
The vaccine works against the
three most commonly circulat-
ing flu viruses: influenza B, the
H1N1 A strain and the H3N2 A
strain.
Q: Do I really need a vaccine
every year?
A: Yes. Thats because public
health officials annually look
at which flu viruses will be
most prevalent, then set a vac-
cine formula designed to
thwart those particular
strains. So the formula can
change from year to year. The
2012-13 vaccine cocktail is dif-
ferent from last years, mean-
ing you could be unprotected if
you skip this years shot.
Q: What about children?
A: Children age 6 months
through 8 years who never
have been immunized for flu
will need two shots, four
weeks apart. The CDC also is
advising that children this age
who did not receive at least
one dose of the 2010-2011 vac-
cine, or for whom its not cer-
tain they were immunized in
2010-2011, should receive two
doses of the 2011-2012 season-
al vaccine. Ask your doctor for
details.
Q: When does flu season
start?
A: It typically begins in Oc-
tober and can last through
May, with the season peaking
in February. But flu is unpre-
dictable, and seasonal peaks
vary by region.
Q: Why should I get vacci-
nated now instead of this fall?
A: The CDC advises people
to be vaccinated as soon as
shots are available, so theyll
be ready when flu season
starts. Many providers began
receiving vaccines this month,
as manufacturers are shipping
earlier. Shots given now
should protect you through the
season, and you wont have to
worry about supply shortages
later. It takes your body two
weeks following the vaccine to
form flu-fighting antibodies.
But even if its past October,
the CDC suggests you still go
ahead and get a shot.
Q: I hate needles! Can I take
a flu pill instead?
A: Sorry, no. But now there
is an intradermal vaccine that
uses a pin-prick needle, about
90 percent smaller than the
standard model. It injects un-
der the skin rather than deep
into the muscle, causing less
arm-ache afterward. People ag-
es 18 to 64 can have intrader-
mal vaccines.
Q: What about the new high-
dose shot for seniors?
A: The Fluzone High-Dose
for people older than 65 first
became available in 2010. It
has four times the antigen of a
standard shot, to boost the im-
mune response, as the body
loses the ability to produce an-
tibodies as we age. More side
effects have been reported
with the high-dose vs. the reg-
ular shot. People who have se-
vere egg allergies or who had a
serious reaction to a standard
flu vaccine should not get the
high dose.
Q: What about the nasal
spray vaccine?
A: This vaccine is different
from the shots in that it con-
tains a live but weakened ver-
sion of the flu virus. Healthy
people ages 2 to 49 can use the
spray. People with egg aller-
gies, and serious medical con-
ditions or weakened immune
systems and their caregiv-
ers should not use this vac-
cine or check with a doctor
first.
Q: Does Medicare or my in-
surance cover vaccines?
A: Flu shots are covered un-
der Medicare Part B and most
private insurance plans. There
usually are no out-of-pocket
costs to consumers, but ask
your provider.
Q: What are the risks?
A: Serious complications
from flu vaccines are rare.
Common mild problems in-
clude: soreness or redness
where the shot was given, fe-
ver, headache, fatigue and
cough. Allergic reaction symp-
toms include: difficulty breath-
ing, fast heart rate, dizziness
or hives. People with severe al-
lergies, especially to eggs,
should talk to their doctor be-
fore getting a shot.
Still have questions? Call the
CDC at 800-232-4636, or go to
cdc.gov/flu.
FLU
Continued from Page 1C
Editors note: The health
calendar can be viewed at
www.timesleader.com by
clicking the Health link un-
der the Features tab. To
have your health-oriented
event listed, send informa-
tiontoHealth, Times Leader,
15 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre,
PA 1871 1-0250 or email
health@timesleader.com.
C M Y K
PAGE 4C TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
H E A L T H
Your Power Equipment
Headquarters
CubCadet Stihl Ariens
Troybilt Gravely
Lawntractors Mowers Trimmers
Blowers and more
687 Memorial Hwy., Dallas
570-675-3003
Blowers and more
0 6 3003
EQUIPMENT
7
6
6
7
7
7
POTTERYJEWELRY
ACCESSORIESHANDBAGS
WIRE SCULPTURES
SILK SCARVES
HANDMADE LOVELIES
68 Main St., Dallas 570-690-6399
facebook.com/earthandwearsstore
Mon-Tues-Wed-Fri 10am-5:30pm
Thursday 10am- 7pm
Saturday 10am-5pm
Expires: 9-30-12
7
7
3
0
0
8
C o nfidentia lO ffers
LUZERNE COUNTY: The Wyoming Valley
Chapter of the American Red Cross hosts
community blood drives throughout the
month. Donors who are 17 years of age or
older, weigh at least 1 10 pounds and are
in relatively good health or 16 years old
and have a parental permission form
completed, may give blood every 56
days. To learn more about how to donate
blood or platelets or to schedule a blood
donation, call 1-800-REDCROSS (733-
2767).
In addition to those listed below, blood
drives are conducted at the American
Red Cross Regional Blood Center, 29 New
Commerce Blvd., Hanover Industrial
Estates, Ashley, Mondays and Tuesdays
from 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fridays, 8 a.m.-3
p.m.; Saturdays from 7:30 a.m.-3 p.m.;
and Sundays from 7:30 a.m.-noon.
Appointments are suggested but walk-ins
are accepted as schedule allows. Platelet
appointments can be made by calling
823-7164, ext. 2235.
Blood drives also take place from 9 a.m.-
noon on the first and third Monday of
each month at the Hazleton Chapter of
the American Red Cross, 165 Susquehan-
na Blvd., Hazleton.
For a complete donation schedule, visit:
REDCROSSBLOOD.ORG or call 1-800-
REDCROSS (733-2767). Area blood dona-
tion sites include:
Today, 9:30 a.m. - 6 p.m., Wilkes-Barre
Blood Donation Center, 29 New Com-
merce Blvd., Ashley; noon- 5:30 p.m.,
Goldenliving Center Summit, 50 N. Penn-
sylvania Ave., Wilkes-Barre; 8 a.m. - 12:30
p.m., Social Security Disability, 47 S.
Washington St., Wilkes-Barre
Wednesday, 12:30 p.m. - 6 p.m., Greater
Pittston YMCA, 10 N. Main St., Pittston; 1-
6 p.m.., St. Patricks Church, 580 Elmira
St., White Haven
Thursday, noon- 5 p.m., Wegmans, 220
Highland Park Blvd., Wilkes-Barre
Friday, 8 a.m. - 3 p.m., Wilkes-Barre Blood
Donation Center, 29 New Commerce
Blvd., Ashley
BLOOD DRIVES
BACK MOUNTAIN FREE MEDICAL
CLINIC: 6:30 p.m. Fridays, 65 Davis
St., Shavertown. Volunteers, services
and supplies needed. For more in-
formation, call 696-1144.
BMWFREE COMMUNITY HEALTH
CLINIC: 6-8 p.m., second Thursday,
New Covenant Christian Fellowship
Church, rear entrance, 780 S. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Free basic care for peo-
ple without health insurance and the
underserved. Call 822-9605.
CARE AND CONCERN FREE HEALTH
CLINIC: Registration 5-6:30 p.m.
Wednesdays, former Seton Catholic
High School, 37 William St., Pittston.
Basic health care and information
provided. Call 954-0645.
PEDIATRIC HEALTH CLINIC for infants
through age 11, former Seton Catholic
High School, 37 William St., Pittston.
Registrations accepted from 4:30-
5:30 p.m. the first and third Thursday
of each month. Parents are required
to bring their childrens immunization
records. For more information, call
855-6035.
THE HOPE CENTER: Free basic medical
care and preventive health care in-
formation for the uninsured or under-
insured, legal advice and pastoral
counseling, 6-8 p.m. Mondays; free
hearing tests and hearing aid assist-
ance, 6-8 p.m. Wednesdays; free
chiropractic evaluations and vision
care, including free replacement
glasses, for the uninsured or under-
insured, 6-8 p.m. Thursdays; Back
Mountain Harvest Assembly, 340
Carverton Road, Trucksville. Free
dental hygiene services and teeth
cleanings are available 6-8 p.m. on
Mondays by appointment. Call 696-
5233 or email hopecen-
terwv@gmail.com.
VOLUNTEERS IN MEDICINE: 9 a.m.-5
p.m. Monday through Friday, 190 N.
Pennsylvania Ave., Wilkes-Barre. Pri-
mary and preventive health care for
the working uninsured and under-
insured in Luzerne County with in-
comes less than two times below
federal poverty guidelines. For ap-
pointments, call 970-2864.
WILKES-BARRE FREE CLINIC: 4:30-
7:30 p.m. Tuesdays and 5:30 p.m.-7:30
p.m. on the first Wednesday, St. Ste-
phens Episcopal Church, 35 S. Fran-
klin St., Wilkes-Barre. Appointments
are necessary. Call 793-4361. A dental
clinic is also available from1 to 3 p.m.
Tuesday by appointment. Call 235-
5642. Physicians, nurse practitioners,
pharmacists, RNs, LPNs and social
workers are needed as well as recep-
tionists and interpreters. To volunteer
assistance leave a message for Pat at
793-4361.
FREE CLINICS
Whydidweexpandour E.R. andHeart &Vascular Institute?
Becausewewant thebest for our families, too.
NOWOPEN
New E.R. and Heart &Vascular Institute
,
PA066033
As Low As
$898
Complete!
Countertops
The look of Corian

or
granite for up to 70% less!
Dont Replace...Resurface!
(570) 288-9400
www.KeystoneResurfacing.com
7
6
9
3
2
3
7
7
0
5
4
2
Your Community Resource
For Holistic Therapies
315 Plaza, Rt. 315, Plains (across fromWoodlands)
innerpeacehhw.com
HEALTH HEALING & WELLNESS ASSOCIATES HEALTH HEALING & WELLNESS ASSOCIA
We Can Help You Improve Your Health - Call 570-208-1511 / Like us on
Licensed & Certied Therapists trained in:
EDGAR CAYCE MODALITIES AND MORE
Inner Peace can help you with:
Massage Colon Hydrotherapy
Lymphatic Enhancement Therapies
Energy Medicine Cayce-ReillyTherapies
Log onto www.innerpeacehhw.com for additional services
http://annamarieyesvetz.intuitwebsites.com
369 S. Mountain Blvd. | C-2
Mountain Top, PA 18707
582-3138
Tuesday - Sunday 9am - 7pm
Pet Salon PPPPP ttttt SSSSSS llllllll
$
5OFF
$
5OFF
Your
First
Groom
Professional Grooming
& Styling With
Loving Care
Competitive Pricing
Specialty Cuts
Custom & Seasonal
Nail Painting
Walk-Ins Welcome
$
27
99
1/2 Pound
Brazilian Lobster Tail
served with potato,
vegetable and
fresh baked bread
$
19
99
3/4 Pound Plus
Brazilian Lobster Tail
served with potato,
vegetable and
fresh baked bread
40 UPEEL SHRIMP
$1 OYSTERS ON THE HALF SHELL
40 BUFFALO WINGS
MILLER LITE & LAGER DRAFTS $2.00 00
300 BOTTLED BEERS AND
OVER 20 ROTATING DRAFT BEERS
WATERFRONT
304 KENNEDYBLVD. | PITTSTON
654-6883
3 Dozen Steamed Clams
$
5
99
$
5
99
50 Steamed Mussels
7
7
5
1
3
8
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 PAGE 5C
Childrens birthdays (ages 1-16) will be published free of charge.
Photographs and information must be received two full weeks
before your childs birthday. Your information must be typed or
computer-generated. Include your name and your relationship to
the child (parent, grandparent or legal guardians only, please), your
childs name, age and birthday, parents, grandparents and great-
grandparents names and their towns of residence, any siblings and
their ages. Dont forget to include a daytime contact phone num-
ber. We cannot guarantee return of birthday or occasions photos
and do not return community-news or publicity photos. Please do
not submit precious or original professional photographs that re-
quire return because such photos can become damaged, or occa-
sionally lost, in the production process.
Email your birthday announcement to people@timesleader.com or
send it to: Times Leader Birthdays, 15 North Main St., Wilkes-Barre,
PA 18711-0250. You also may use the form under the People tab on
www.timesleader.com.
BIRTHDAY GUIDELINES
C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
Samantha Marie Baron, daugh-
ter of Gregory and Sandi Baron,
Brookhaven, is celebrating her
fourth birthday, today, Aug. 28.
Samantha is a granddaughter of
Ronald and Carol Baron, Alden,
Newport Township, and William
and Terri Sarosy, Millsboro, Del.
She is a great-granddaughter of
Tozia Baron and Mae Gajda
Lafferty, both of Nanticoke, and
the late Theodore Baron and the
late Edward Gajda. Samantha
has a brother, Zachary, 2.
Samantha M. Baron
Lauren Gallagher, daughter of
Jennifer Martin, is celebrating
her 15th birthday today, Aug. 28.
Lauren is a granddaughter of
Katherine and Joseph Adams,
Hanover Township, and John
Martin, Plymouth. She is a great-
granddaughter of Maureen
DeChant and the late Anthony
DeChant and John and Ruthann
Martin, all of Hanover Township,
and the late Charlotte Martin.
Lauren has a brother, Jared, and
a sister, Aubrey.
Lauren Gallagher
Alexander James Hufford, son of
Kevin and Sharon Hufford, Plains
Township, is celebrating his
fourth birthday today, Aug. 28.
Alex is a grandson of Robert and
Elaine Kay, Wilkes-Barre, and Bill
and Debra Boyle, Pittston.
Alexander J. Hufford
Aliyah Samkough, daughter of
Danielle Mendygral, Hanover
Township, and Elbros Samkough,
Ashley, is celebrating her fifth
birthday today, Aug. 28. Aliyah is
a granddaughter of Peter and
Susan Mendygral, Hanover
Township, and Bibard and Miriem
Samkough, Ashley.
Aliyah Samkough
Sara Jay Hoskins, daughter of
Jason and Rachel Hoskins,
Larksville, is celebrating her 10th
birthday today, Aug. 28. Sara is a
granddaughter of Linda Grayson,
Panama City Beach, Fla., and the
late David and Nancy Morgan.
She has a brother, Anthony, 17,
and two sisters, Scarlet, 2, and
Courtney.
Sara J. Hoskins
PETS OF THE WEEK
Name: Stray
SPCA No: A17001646
Sex: male
Age: unknown
Breed/type: domestic shorthair
mix
About this cat: brown and black
tabby, large, not neutered /
Name: Stray
SPCA No: A16334642
Sex: male
Age: 2 months
Breed/type: domestic shorthair
mix
About this cat: cream, tiger, small,
neutered
How to adopt: The SPCA of Lu-
zerne County, 524 East Main St.,
Plains Township. For more in-
formation call 825-41 1 1. Adoption
hours are 1 1 a.m. to 3 p.m. and 5 to
7 p.m. Monday through Friday and
from1 1 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturdays
and Sundays. Visit the SPCA of
Luzerne County online at http://
spcaluzernecounty.org.
EXETER: The Cosmopolitan
Seniors will meet at 1p.m. on
Sept. 4 at St. Anthony Center.
Host andhostesses are George
Mislan, Terri Mislan, FrankOnda,
EdStankoski andFlorence Stan-
koski.
Travel coordinator Johanna is
acceptingreservations for a tripto
Mount Airy CasinoonSept. 12.
Pickups will be inExeter and
Pittston. Non-members welcome
ontrips. For details call Johanna
at 655-2720.
KINGSTON: The Kingston
Senior Center, 680 WyomingAve.,
is presentingNational Safe at
Home Week this week. Safety
tips will be giveneachday for
various areas of the home.
The center is offeringthe AARP
driver safety class for newstu-
dents from1to5 p.m. onOct. 15
andOct. 22. Arefresher class will
be givenfrom1to5 p.m. onSept.
17. Call 287-1102 for reservations.
MINERSMILLS: The Miners
Mills Community Clubwill meet
at 1p.m. onSept. 4 at Holy Trinity
RussianOrthodoxPavilion. Plans
for the Sept. 20 picnic will be
discussed. Hostesses are Louise
Christopher, Louise Cookus,
CarolynByrne andMary Cooper.
MOUNTAINTOP: The Moun-
tainTopSocial Clubwill meet at
1:30 p.m. today at the St. Judes
Church, Father NolanHall Day
Room. Doors will openat 1p.m.
Newmembers are welcome.
Hosts are Bill Dempski andBill
Cook.
Upcomingtrips are plannedto
WoodlochPines, Hawley, onSept.
16 andHunts Landing, Mata-
morse, onOct. 18. For reserva-
tions call Ottoat 474-0641.
WILKES-BARRE: The Firwood
Senior CitizenClubwill meet at 1
p.m. onSept. 6 inthe Firwood
UnitedMethodist Church, Old
River RoadandDagobert Street.
Refreshments will be served
followedby a business meeting.
Dr. WilliamLewis, representing
the WyomingValley Historical
Society, will give a presentation
onthe Titanic. He will be assisted
by FirwoodClubmember Mae
Thomas, whose mother was a
Titanic survivor.
Future trips include the Dutch
Apple Theatre, Lancaster, tosee
Fiddler onthe Roof onSept. 8;
Allenberry Theatre for dinner and
the AlfredHitchcockcomedy
smashhit The 39 Steps onOct.
9; andthe HunterdonHills Play-
house Christmas ShowonNov. 6.
Call Maureenat 824-6538.
WILKES-BARRE: Rainbow
Seniors met recently at Albright
UnitedChurch. Areadingwas
givenby Dorothy Coach. Cele-
bratingbirthdays were EdEvans,
Doris Hughes andAldona Smith.
Weddinganniversaries for
Doris andCharles Hughes, Betty
andTedKrasnahill andDorothy
andJackCoachwere celebrated.
Door prizes were wonby Jack
CoachandCharles Hughes.
The Christmas party will be
heldonDec. 18.
The next meetingwill be on
Sept. 18. Servers are TedKrasna-
hill andBetty Krasnahill. New
members welcome.
NEWS FOR SENIORS
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Penn Security Foundation recently awarded a $2,500 grant to
the Northeast Regional Cancer Institute to support the organiza-
tions Patient Navigation Program. The program helps uninsured
and underinsured individuals access direct cancer-related health
care services. At the check presentation, from left: Patrick Dietz,
vice president, business banking, Penn Security Bank; Laura Toole,
director of community and patient services, Cancer Institute; and
Bob Durkin, president, Cancer Institute.
Penn Security Foundation gives grant to cancer institute
Residents of United Methodist Homes Tunkhannock Campus
recently welcomed 7-year-old therapy dog Jake and his handler
Dave Overbeck to campus for Jakes 150th senior facility visit.
Overbeck rescued Jake in 2005 from a golden retriever rescue
group in North Carolina. After completing a wide variety of train-
ing courses, including obedience, Canine Good Citizen and therapy
dog certification, the pair began making visits to senior facilities
and hospitals in 2007. They typically make five visits per week,
giving obedience demonstrations and interacting with residents
and patients. Resident Lillian Davis watches as Jake and Overbeck
do a demonstration during their visit.
Therapy dog makes 150th senior center visit
C M Y K
PAGE 6C TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
T E L E V I S I O N
7
5
9
2
1
5
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
Park Ofce Bldg.
400 Third Ave. Suite 109
Kingston, PA
(570) 714-2656
1132 Twin Stacks Drive
Twin Stacks Center
Dallas, PA
(570) 675-8113
NEW LOCATION
Family
Hearing Center
Zeigler - Asby Audiology
www.afamilyhearingcenter.com
Taking a technological leap forward, ReSound Alera

hearing aids feature ISolate nanotech a robust,


moisture-protection barrier unmatched in the industry.
The most advanced features ever offered by ReSound,
including 2.4GHz wireless capabilities, are now even
safer from the elements, allowing you to improve your
hearing in even the most diffcult listening environments.
Sound is crisper, cleaner, and works more like natural
hearing to provide a truly advanced
listening experience.
Free hearing consultation
Free demonstration of our most advanced
hearing aid technology
Trial period and nancing options available
Better Hearing
No Sweat!
Protected from corrosion, inside and out!
Dont just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
825.4444 rctheatres.com
3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
Free Parking at Midtown Lot Leaving After 8pm and All Day Saturday & Sunday.
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
Rating Policy Parents and/or Guardians (Age 21 and older) must
accompany all children under 17 to an R Rated feature
*No passes accepted to these features.
**No restricted discount tickets or passes accepted to these features.
***3D features are the regular admission price plus a surcharge of $2.50
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
First Matinee $5.25 for all features (plus surcharge for 3D features).
Expendables 2 in DBOX Motion Code
Seating - R - 110 min.
(2:15), (4:50), 7:05, 9:25
*2016 Obamas America - PG -
100 min.
(2:00), (4:10), 7:15, 9:25
*Apparition - PG13 - 90 min.
(2:30), (5:00), 7:10, 9:10
**Premium Rush - PG13 - 100 min.
(2:30), (4:55), 7:20, 9:45
*Hit and Run - R - 110 min.
(2:15), (4:40). 7:50, 10:10
Expendables 2 - R - 110 min.
(2:15), (4:50), 7:05, 7:45, 9:25, 10:05
Sparkle - PG13 - 125 min.
(2:10), (4:45), 7:40, 10:15
ParaNorman in RealD 3D - PG - 100
min.
(2:40), 7:10
ParaNorman - PG - 100 min.
(2:05), (4:15), 5:00), 9:20
The Odd Life of Timothy Green - PG -
110 min.
(2:25), (4:45), 7:15, 9:35
Hope Springs - PG13 - 110 min.
(2:10), (4:35), 7:30, 9:50
The Campaign - R - 95 min.
(2:20), (4:30), 7:30, 9:40
The Bourne Legacy - PG13 - 145 min.
(3:00), 7:00, 10:00
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days - PG
- 105 min.
(2:20), 7:20, 9:35
The Dark Knight Rises - PG13 - 165
min.
(2:05), (5:30), 9:30
Ice Age: Continental Drift - PG - 105
min.
(4:40)
EXPENDABLES
2
NO PASSES
EXPENDABLES 2, THE (XD) (R)
12:05PM, 2:35PM, 5:00PM, 7:35PM,
10:05PM
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
2 FOR 1 - MOONRISE KINGDOM/TO
ROME WITH LOVE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:00PM 5:00PM
2 FOR 1 - TO ROME WITH LOVE/
MOONRISE KINGDOM (DIGITAL) (R)
2:20PM 7:20PM
2016: OBAMAS AMERICA (DIGITAL) (PG)
12:15PM 2:30PM 4:45PM 7:00PM 9:15PM
APPARITION, THE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
1:25PM 3:35PM 5:45PM 7:55PM 10:05PM
BOURNE LEGACY, THE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:20PM 3:20PM 6:25PM 9:30PM
BRAVE (DIGITAL) (PG)
11:55AM 2:25PM 4:55PM
CAMPAIGN, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
12:10PM 2:40PM 5:10PM 7:30PM 10:00PM
DARK KNIGHT RISES, THE (DIGITAL)
(PG-13)
11:40AM 3:!5PM 6:45PM 10:15PM
DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: DOG DAYS
(DIGITAL) (PG)
12:15PM 2:35PM 4:55PM 7:15PM 9:40PM
EXPENDABLES 2, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
12:55PM 1:45PM 3:30PM 4:15PM 5:55PM
6:40PM 8:25PM 9:20PM 10:50PM
HIT AND RUN (DIGITAL) (R)
12:25PM, 2:50PM, 5:15PM, 7:40PM, 10:10PM
HOPE SPRINGS (2012) (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
2:00PM 4:35PM 7:05PM 9:35PM
ICE AGE: CONTINENTAL DRIFT (3D) (PG)
11:50AM 4:30PM 9:10PM
ICE AGE: CONTINENTAL DRIFT (DIGITAL)
(PG)
2:10PM 6:50PM
INTOUCHABLES (DIGITAL) (R)
11:45AM 2:25PM 5:05PM 7:45PM 10:25PM
MOONRISE KINGDOM (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
10:00PM
ODD LIFE OF TIMOTHY GREEN, THE
(DIGITAL) (PG)
11:50AM 2:20PM 4:50PM 7:20PM 9:50PM
PARANORMAN (3D) (PG)
2:15PM 6:55PM
PARANORMAN (DIGITAL) (PG)
12:00PM 4:40PM 9:25PM
PREMIUM RUSH (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:25PM 2:45PM 5:05PM 7:25PM 9:45PM
SPARKLE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
1:30PM 4:25PM 7:10PM 9:55PM
TED (DIGITAL) (R)
2:15PM 5:20PM 7:50PM 10:30PM
TOTAL RECALL (2012) (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
8:00PM 10:45PM
610 Nanticoke Street, Hanover Twp.
Phone 570-825-9720 Fax 570-825-1939
www.lucasfarms.org
LUCAS FARMS
Shickshinny Location Open 7 Days
Per Week 9am to 7pm
Hanover Twp. Location Open 7 Days
Per Week 9am to 6pm
CANNING TOMATOES,
PEPPERS & BEANS
NOW AVAILABLE!
10 LB. POTATOES
$
2
99
BAG
SPANISH
ONIONS
59

LB.
YAMS 49

LB.
RED GRAPES
$
1
39
LB.
3/$
1
00
CUCUMBERS
LG. CABBAGE
$
1
50
HEAD
GREEN PEPPERS
59

LB.
CAULIFOWER
$
1
99
HEAD
SPECIALS GOOD THRU 9/1
W. PETERS
ENTERPRISES
FAMILY OWNED
FULLY INSURED
FREE ESTIMATES
735-6150
Complete Landscape Service
Shrubbery, Top Soil
Retaining Walls
Patios, Sidewalks
Trucking
Snow Removal
Septic Systems Installed
FIND THE BEST PROSPECTS
Tuesday, Sept. 18, 2012
kIngsIon krmory 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Booth packages available.
Call 570-970-7374
or 570-970-7356
for more information.
Sponsored by:
The 109th Army National Guard
REGISTER
BY AUG. 29
FOR OUR
EARLY BIRD
PRICING
SPECIAL!
timesleader.com
Eye Health and Vision Professional
829-2020
281 E. Main St. WB-Plains
Robert M. Corcoran, MS, OD, FAAO
DR
C
OBERT
ORCORAN
TM
You Have ADoctor In The Family
Eye Health and V
at participating locations with this coupon. 1 coupon per customer
Expires 9/30/12
BUY 1 DOZEN DONUTS
GET 6 FREE
16 oz. COFFEE
99
CURRYS
DONUTS

6 a.m. FNC FOX and Friends (N)


7 a.m. 3, 22 CBS This Morning
Condoleezza Rice; Republican Na-
tional Convention. (N)
7 a.m. 56 Morning News with Web-
ster and Nancy
7 a.m. 16 Good Morning America (N)
7 a.m. 28 Today Teaching children;
deals; Phillip Phillips performs. (N)
7 a.m. CNN Starting Point (N)
8 a.m. 56 Better Healthy summer
snacks for children; flirting; Kenny
Rogers. (TVPG)
9 a.m. 3 Anderson The Doomsday
Preppers cast; a man who lost his
arm in an accident; Karen Gravano;
Jacque Reid. (TVG)
9 a.m. 16 Live! With Kelly Ben
Stiller; Michael Ealy; summer dog-
care; Jerry OConnell. (TVPG)
TV TALK TODAY
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
News World
News
News-
watch 16
Inside
Edition
The
Middle
Last Man
Standing
Happy
Endings
Apart-
ment 23
Republican National
Convention
News (:35)
Nightline

Dragnet
(TVPG)
Dragnet
(TVPG)
Good
Times
Good
Times
Sanford &
Son
Sanford &
Son
All in the
Family
All in the
Family
News-
watch 16
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Close for
Comfort
Close for
Comfort
6
News Evening
News
News Entertain-
ment
NCIS Rekindled
(CC) (TV14)
NCIS: Los Angeles
(CC) (TVPG)
Republican National
Convention
News at
11
Letterman
<
Eyewitn
News
Nightly
News
Wheel of
Fortune
Jeopardy! Americas Got Talent Twelve acts perform.
(N) (Live) (CC) (TVPG)
Republican National
Convention
Eyewitn
News
Jay Leno
F
30 Rock
(TV14)
Family
Guy (CC)
Simpsons Family
Guy (CC)
Hart of Dixie (CC)
(TVPG)
The Next Baltimore
(CC) (TVPG)
Excused
(TV14)
TMZ (N)
(TVPG)
Vote
America
Extra (N)
(TVPG)
n
The Rifle-
man
The Rifle-
man
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
Brady
Bunch
Mothers-
in-Law
That Girl
(TVG)
Love Cheers
(TVPG)
Dick Van
Dyke
Twilight
Zone
Perry
Mason
L
PBS NewsHour (N)
(CC)
Call the Doctor Republican National Convention The 2012 Republican National
Convention. (N) (Live) (CC)
Nightly
Business
Charlie
Rose (N)
U
The Peoples Court
(CC) (TVPG)
MLB Baseball New York Mets at Philadelphia Phillies. From Citi-
zens Bank Park in Philadelphia. (N) (Live) (CC)
Cold Case Ghost of
My Child (TV14)
Cold Case Glory
Days (CC) (TV14)
X
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
MasterChef Top 5
Complete (TV14)
MasterChef Top 4
Compete (TV14)
News
First Ten
News
10:30
Love-Ray-
mond
How I Met

Criminal Minds (CC)


(TV14)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
Criminal Minds Lo-
Fi (CC) (TV14)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
Criminal Minds JJ
(CC) (TV14)
Flashpoint (CC)
(TV14)
#
News Evening
News
Entertain-
ment
The
Insider (N)
NCIS Rekindled
(CC) (TV14)
NCIS: Los Angeles
(CC) (TVPG)
Republican National
Convention
News Letterman
)
King of
Queens
How I Met How I Met King of
Queens
Cold Case Ghost of
My Child (TV14)
Cold Case Glory
Days (CC) (TV14)
The 10
News
(:35) The
Office
(:05) TMZ
(N)
(:35)
Excused
+
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Hart of Dixie (CC)
(TVPG)
The Next Baltimore
(CC) (TVPG)
PIX News at Ten
Jodi Applegate. (N)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
1
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
MLB Baseball New York Mets at Philadelphia Phillies. From Citi-
zens Bank Park in Philadelphia. (N) (Live)
Phillies
Post
Phl17
News
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
AMC
CSI: Miami (CC)
(TV14)
CSI: Miami Dis-
solved (TV14)
Pretty Woman (R, 90) Richard Gere, Julia
Roberts, Ralph Bellamy. (CC)
Pretty Woman (R, 90)
Richard Gere. (CC)
AP
Gator Boys (CC)
(TV14)
Wild Pacific (CC)
(TVPG)
Hillbilly Handfishin
(CC) (TVPG)
Tanked: Unfiltered
(CC) (TVPG)
Tanked: Unfiltered
(CC) (TVPG)
Hillbilly Handfishin
(CC) (TVPG)
ARTS
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Shipping
Wars (N)
Shipping
Wars (N)
Storage
Wars (N)
Storage
Wars (N)
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
CNBC
Mad Money (N) The Kudlow Report
(N)
Coca-Cola: The Real
Story
60 Minutes on
CNBC
Your Money, Your
Vote (N) (Live)
Mad Money
CNN
(4:00) The Situation
Room (N)
Republican National Convention The 2012 Republican National Convention. (N) (Live) (CC)
COM
(:06)
Tosh.0
Colbert
Report
The Daily Show With
Jon Stewart
The Burn-
Jeff
(:21)
Tosh.0
(8:54)
Tosh.0
(:27)
Tosh.0
Tosh.0
(TV14)
The Burn-
Jeff
Daily
Show
Colbert
Report
CS
SportsNite
(N)
Philly Sports Classics DNL Primetime Winning
Golf
SportsNite (N) (Live)
(CC)
Phillies
Club.
net
IMPACT
CTV
Choices
We Face
EWTN
Gallery
Daily
Mass
The Holy
Rosary
CTV Special Presentation Choices
We Face
Threshold of Hope
(TVG)
Sacra-
ments
Women of
Grace
DSC
Dual Survival
Soaked (TV14)
Dual Survival Adrift
(TVPG)
Dual Survival (CC)
(TV14)
Yukon Men Hunt or
Starve (TVPG)
Bering Sea Gold:
Under the Ice (CC)
Yukon Men Hunt or
Starve (TVPG)
DSY
Phineas
and Ferb
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
Let It Shine (12) Tyler James Williams. A
teenage rapper must use his talent to win
the girl of his dreams. (CC)
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
Good
Luck
Charlie
Phineas
and Ferb
(TVG)
E!
Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
E! News (N) Opening Act (TVPG) Shes Out of My League (R, 10)
Jay Baruchel, Alice Eve, T.J. Miller.
Chelsea
Lately
E! News
ESPN
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
E:60 (N) 2012 World Series
of Poker
2012 World Series
of Poker
SportsCenter Spe-
cial (N)
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
ESPN2
2012 U.S. Open
Tennis First Round.
2012 U.S. Open Tennis First Round. From the USTA National Tennis Center in Flush-
ing, N.Y. (N) (Live)
E:60 (N)
FAM
Pretty Little Liars
(CC) (TV14)
Pretty Little Liars
(CC)
Pretty Little Liars (N)
(CC) (TV14)
Beverly Hills Nannies
(N) (TV14)
Pretty Little Liars
(CC) (TV14)
The 700 Club (CC)
(TVG)
FOOD
Chopped The Big
Scoop (TVG)
Cupcake Wars Cupcake Wars Chopped Make a
Splash! (TVG)
Chopped Plenty of
Fish
Chopped Thyme
Flies
FNC
Special Report With
Bret Baier (N)
FOX Report With
Shepard Smith
The OReilly Factor
(N) (CC)
Hannity (N) Americas Election Headquar-
ters (N)
Record
HALL
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
HIST
Counting
Cars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Top Gear Cult Clas-
sics (TVPG)
Counting
Cars (N)
Counting
Cars (N)
(:02) Top Gear (CC)
(TVPG)
H&G
Property
Virgins
Property
Virgins
Hunters
Intl
House
Hunters
Love It or List It
Olmstead (TVG)
Property
Virgins
Property
Virgins
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
Million
Dollar
Million
Dollar
LIF
Dance Moms (CC)
(TVPG)
Dance Moms (CC)
(TVPG)
Dance Moms (CC)
(TVPG)
Dance Moms (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
The Week the
Women Went (N)
The Week the
Women Went (CC)
MTV
Teen
Mom
(:39) Teen Mom Debra meets
Farrahs boyfriend. (TVPG)
(7:49) Teen Mom
(CC) (TVPG)
Teen Mom For the
Best (CC) (TVPG)
Teen Mom Wake Up Amber
reconsiders custody. (N) (CC)
Teen
Mom
NICK
iCarly
(TVG)
Victorious Figure It
Out (CC)
Brain-
Surge
Rugrats in Paris: The
Movie (G, 00) (CC)
My Wife
and Kids
George
Lopez
George
Lopez
Friends
(TVPG)
(:33)
Friends
OVAT
The Amityville
Horror (4:30)
A Chance to Dance
(TVPG)
Lonesome Dove Leaving Cattle drive to
Montana. (Part 1 of 4) (CC) (TVPG)
Lonesome Dove On the Trail Call and
Gus confront an old enemy. (CC) (TVPG)
SPD
NASCAR Race
Hub (N)
Pass Time Pass Time Dumbest
Stuff
Dumbest
Stuff
Hard
Parts
Hard
Parts
My Ride
Rules
My Ride
Rules
Dumbest
Stuff
Dumbest
Stuff
SPIKE
(5:51) Flip
Men
(:26) Flip
Men
Bar Rescue (TVPG) (:09) Bar Rescue Jon restores
the Mystique Lounge.
(:18) Bar Rescue
(TVPG)
(:27) Bar Rescue
(TVPG)
(:36) Bar
Rescue
SYFY
Urban
Legends
Collection Interven-
tion
Face Off Sean Astin welcomes
the cast.
Face Off Pirate
Treasure (TVPG)
Collection Interven-
tion (N)
Face Off Pirate
Treasure (TVPG)
TBS
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Conan (N) (CC)
(TV14)
TCM
The Night of the Iguana (5:45) (64)
Richard Burton. (CC)
55 Days at Peking (63) Charlton Heston, Ava
Gardner, David Niven. (CC)
The Bribe (10:45) (49)
Robert Taylor. (CC)
TLC
19 Kids-
Count
19 Kids-
Count
19 Kids-
Count
19 Kids-
Count
19 Kids and Count-
ing (CC) (TVG)
19 Kids and Count-
ing (N) (CC) (TVG)
Abby &
Brittany
Abby &
Brittany
19 Kids and Count-
ing (CC) (TVG)
TNT
The Mentalist Red
Rum (CC) (TV14)
The Mentalist (CC)
(TV14)
Bones Fragments.
(CC) (TV14)
Bones (CC) (TV14) Bones The Family in
the Feud (TV14)
CSI: NY Identity Cri-
sis (CC) (TV14)
TOON
Total
Drama
Total
Drama
Total
Drama
Total
Drama
Total
Drama
Advent.
Time
King of
the Hill
King of
the Hill
American
Dad
American
Dad
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
TRVL
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
Man v.
Food
Man v.
Food
Mysteries at the
Museum (TVPG)
Mysteries at the
Museum (N) (TVPG)
Toy
Hunter
Toy
Hunter
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
TVLD
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
(:32)
M*A*S*H
(:05)
M*A*S*H
(:43) M*A*S*H (Part 1
of 2) (CC) (TVPG)
(:21)
M*A*S*H
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
USA
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
White Collar (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
(:01) Covert Affairs
(N) (TVPG)
(:02) Royal Pains
(CC)
VH-1
Single Ladies
Finally (TV14)
Love & Hip Hop:
Atlanta (TV14)
T.I. and
Tiny
T.I. and
Tiny
T.I. and
Tiny
T.I. and
Tiny
Big Ang
(TV14)
Big Ang
(TV14)
Love & Hip Hop:
Atlanta (TV14)
WE
Charmed Coyote
Piper (CC) (TV14)
Charmed (CC)
(TVPG)
CSI: Miami Born to
Kill (CC) (TV14)
CSI: Miami Danger-
ous Son (TV14)
CSI: Miami Cyber-
lebrity (CC) (TV14)
CSI: Miami Inside
Out (CC) (TV14)
WGN-A
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
MLB Baseball Milwaukee Brewers at Chicago Cubs. From Wrig-
ley Field in Chicago. (N) (Live)
News at
Nine
Funny
Videos
WYLN
Rehabili-
tation
Lets Talk Topic A: Live at Five Legally
Speaking
Ghost
Detect.
WYLN
Kitchen
Storm
Politics
Late Edition Classified Beaten
Path
YOUTO
Say Yes Say Yes Say Yes Say Yes Say Yes Say Yes Say Yes Say Yes LOL Pets! The X-Files Deep
Throat (TV14)
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
Happy Feet Two
(5:15) (PG, 11)
(CC)
The Art of Getting By (PG-
13, 11) Freddie Highmore,
Emma Roberts. (CC)
A Very Harold & Kumar 3D
Christmas (R, 11) John
Cho, Kal Penn. (CC)
Hard Knocks: Train-
ing Camp With
Miami
The Newsroom Nina
surprises Mac. (CC)
(TVMA)
HBO2
The Big Year (5:45) (PG, 11)
Steve Martin, Jack Black,
Owen Wilson. (CC)
Veep (CC)
(TVMA)
Contagion (PG-13, 11) Marion
Cotillard, Matt Damon. Doctors try to con-
tain the spread of a lethal virus. (CC)
Real Time With Bill
Maher (CC) (TVMA)
Veep (CC)
(TVMA)
Hereafter
(PG-13,
10)
MAX
Ruthless
People
(5:00)
The Whole Nine Yards (6:35)
(R, 00) Bruce Willis, Mat-
thew Perry. (CC)
Tower Heist (8:15) (PG-13, 11) Ben
Stiller. Condo employees plot revenge
against a Wall Street swindler. (CC)
Unknown (PG-13, 11) Liam Neeson,
Diane Kruger. An accident victim finds a
man using his identity. (CC)
MMAX
Road House (5:15)
(R, 89) Patrick
Swayze. (CC)
Houseguest (7:10) (PG, 95) Sinbad,
Phil Hartman. A con artist finds refuge in
the home of a suburban family. (CC)
Horrible Bosses (11)
Jason Bateman, Charlie Day,
Jason Sudeikis. (CC)
Busty Housewives of Bev-
erly Hills (10:45) (12) Kelli
McCarty, Beverly Lynn. (CC)
SHO
The Core (5:45) (PG-13, 03) Aaron
Eckhart, Hilary Swank. Scientists travel to
the center of the Earth. (CC)
Weeds
(CC)
(TVMA)
Web
Therapy
(TV14)
Blitz (R, 11) Jason Sta-
tham. Premiere. A serial killer
targets police officers.
(:45)
Episodes
(TVMA)
(:15) Weeds Sap-
lings (CC) (TVMA)
STARZ
Rachel Getting Married (5:30)
(R, 08) , Bill Irwin (CC)
Priest (PG-13, 11) Paul
Bettany, Karl Urban. (CC)
Moneyball (PG-13, 11) Brad Pitt. A baseball
manager challenges old-school traditions. (CC)
The
Recruit
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 PAGE 7C
D I V E R S I O N S
UNIVERSAL SUDOKU
MINUTE MAZE
W I T H O M A R S H A R I F & T A N N A H H I R S C H
CRYPTOQUOTE
GOREN BRIDGE
B Y M I C H E A L A R G I R I O N & J E F F K N U R E K
JUMBLE
B Y H O L I D A Y M A T H I S
HOROSCOPE
CROSSWORD
PREVIOUS DAYS SOLUTION
HOW TO CONTACT:
Dear Abby: PO Box 69440, Los Ange-
les, CA 90069
For more Sudoku go to www.timesleader.com
O N T H E W E B
Dear Abby: I am a
woman in my early
40s. I have two chil-
dren. I have never
been married. Five
months ago I met a
fine man. Mr. M.
is in his mid-40s and
was married for about four years in
the late 1990s.
I am very much in love with Mr.
M., and he has shown me how much
he loves me in many different ways.
However, he says there are no wed-
ding bells in the future.
Do you think Mr. M. is afraid to
make a commitment because of his
divorce? Has a woman ever proposed
marriage to a man? Is there anything
wrong with it?
I have one more problem. Mr. M.
likes to be all alone some days. And
he takes long weekends to get away
by himself. Is this common?
Concerned in New Jersey
Dear Concerned: There is nothing
wrong with a woman proposing to
a man; many women have done it.
And yes, it is entirely possible that
Mr. M.s experience with divorce has
left him marriage-shy. Since you are
serious about him, pursue the reason
for his statement that there are no
wedding bells in the future.
While its common for men (and
women) to spend alone time and
have separate interests, they dont,
as a rule, involve spending long
weekends away by themselves. If Mr.
M. goes on an occasional spiritual re-
treat, I see nothing unusual about it.
However, if he is a loner by nature
the person who will be lonely is YOU.
Dear Abby: We have read about mar-
ried couples renewing their marriage
vows. My wife and I have been mar-
ried 50 years and thought perhaps
this would be a way of celebrating
this milestone. However, the more we
discuss it, the more illogical it seems.
We took our vows, ending with
... til death do us part. Over the
course of the marriage, we have had
many wonderful experiences as well
as some of the worst life can offer.
Through it all, we have loved each
other. There was never a time that we
did not think in terms of we.
We believe it would be an insult to
each other to renew that which seems
to be in good condition. Vows dont
wear out. Devotion to each other
becomes a way of life, to the point
that life is unthinkable for each of us
without the other.
We still find each other attractive.
Like wine, old vows improve with age
and become more precious.
Young at Heart in Connecticut
Dear Young: You appear to have an
enviable marriage, and I congratulate
you both. However, some couples
experience the same thrill from
renewing their vows that they did
in pledging them in the first place.
Please do not judge them or minimize
the reaffirmation of their love.
Dear Abby: Over the years, you have
provided me with insight and many
grins and chuckles. I hope to return
the favor by providing you with at
least a smile:
Question: What is the name of
Bambis convent?
Answer: Deer Abbey
Joseph in Overland Park, Kan.
Dear Joseph: Thats cute! Id send
you a buck if you needed the doe.
DEAR ABBY
A D V I C E
Woman wonders if she hears the wedding bells her boyfriend denies
To receive a collection of Abbys most
memorable and most frequently re-
quested poems and essays, send a busi-
ness-sized, self-addressed envelope, plus
check or money order for $3.95 ($4.50 in
Canada) to: Dear Abbys Keepers, P.O. Box
447, Mount Morris, IL 61054-0447. (Postage
is included.)
ARIES (March 21-April 19). Artists
inspire you, but that doesnt
mean you want to copy what
they do. Theres something in
the essence that carries over
into your work. The result is an
homage.
TAURUS (April 20-May 20). Youve
had many practice runs at a
certain task, and now youre
ready to show that you can do it
for real. Your courage and con-
fidence rise as your safety net
depletes.
GEMINI (May 21-June 21). You need
privacy, silence and long stretch-
es of time to do your work. Stake
your claim on a room with a
door that closes out the rest of
the world, even if that room hap-
pens to be a closet.
CANCER (June 22-July 22). Ask
for a favor and elaborate some
as to the reason why you need
it. People will love to help you
(especially fellow water signs)
when they understand why you
need the help.
LEO (July 23-Aug. 22). Success
depends on self-reliance. Dive
in, and along the way, youll pick
up the skills, supplies and knowl-
edge you need. A Capricorn will
be instrumental.
VIRGO (Aug. 23-Sept. 22). When
you do the things that feed
your soul, your soul will grow,
animating even the smallest
parts of your daily life and radi-
ating through your words and
actions.
LIBRA (Sept. 23-Oct. 23). If you
stumble, dont worry. Falling is an
opportunity. While youre down
there, pick up something off the
ground that might be useful to
you when you come back up.
SCORPIO (Oct. 24-Nov. 21). You
have an open heart. People
watch you interact in the world,
and they can feel the warm
energy you project. For this
reason, youll attract many dif-
ferent types of people, and youll
have to weed out what you dont
want.
SAGITTARIUS (Nov. 22-Dec. 21).
Your timing is exquisite. You will
be enthusiastic when it counts,
confident when it matters most
and restful when your body and
mind most need restoration.
CAPRICORN (Dec. 22-Jan. 19).
Today provides you with the
opportunity to gratefully
acknowledge your competition.
After all, they are the reason
youll get so good at what you
have set out to do.
AQUARIUS (Jan. 20-Feb. 18).
Youre a productivity ninja. Like
the best ninjas, you carefully
choose your target, you dont
act unless youre sure, and
you use the elements in your
environment to your advantage.
PISCES (Feb. 19-March 20).
Sometimes its actually better to
procrastinate. It saves you from
potentially futile efforts. Youd
be amazed at how many prob-
lems will solve themselves today
simply because you neglected
them.
TODAYS BIRTHDAY (Aug. 28).
Youll further your aims as you
look for opportunities to give
your knowledge, energy and
other resources to those who
could use them. September
begins a journey. Youll trade old
habits for a new look in October.
Your lucky numbers are: 8, 24,
19, 48 and 1.
C M Y K
PAGE 8C TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
R
R
Your Authorized Full Service Dealer
VALLEY POWER EQUIPMENT & RENTAL
WILKES-BARRE
Rt. 309, W-B Twp. Blvd. Next To The Big Cow 823-2017 Mon.-Fri. 8-5 Sat. 8-1
www.valleypower.com
GENERATORS & PUMPS
PUMPS
STARTING AT
$
295
Water Pumps 1 to 3
Trash Pump 3
Whether a contractor, homeowner or do-it-yourselfer,
Subaru offers a pump built with the highest quality
and features to meet any demanding application. The
Subaru line includes models of varying types of engine
driven pumps including centrifugal, semi-trash, trash,
high-pressure, diaphragm and diesel pumps. All models
offer construction grade features and are equipped with
Subarus industry-leading industrial engines to ensure
easy starting, low maintenance and long engine life.
Municipalities, Fire Departments,
Ambulance Associations,
Government Agencies, Schools, Etc.
Need help working out your equipment bid?
Call Valley Power, We Can Help!
FULL LINE OF SUCTION & DISCHARGE HOSES
BARREL & SKIMMER STRAINERS 1 1/2, 2 & 3
GENERATORS
1,700 WATTS TO
12,000 WATTS
LIST
$
999
SALE
$
899
R1700i
LIST
$
1499
SALE
$
1084
SGX7500
LIST
$
4500
SALE
$
3795
RGV12100
ALL BATTERIES INCLUDED
LIST
$
2495
SALE
$
1995
RG3200
LIST
$
2695
SALE
$
2419
RG4300
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 PAGE 1D
MARKETPLACE
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
INVITATION FOR BIDS
The Housing Development Corporation of
Northeastern Pennsylvania will receive
Bids for the rehabilitation of the property
located at 450 East Cranberry Ave, Hazle-
ton PA.
Bids will be received until 3:00P.M. (local
time) September 14, 2012 at the Broad
Street Business Exchange Suite 11, 100
West Broad Street Hazleton, PA. Bids will
be publicly opened and read aloud at that
time.
CONTRACT DOCUMENTS, including Spec-
ifications and Work Write Up, may be
examined and obtained at the Housing
Development Corporation of NEPA, Broad
Street Business Exchange Suite 11, 100
West Broad Street, Hazleton, PA 18201.
CONTRACT DOCUMENTS may also be
examined at the Northeastern Pennsylva-
nia Contractors Association, Inc., 1075
Oak Street, Suite 3, Pittston, PA 18640.
Bidders may register their interest and
secure Specifications and Work Write up
upon payment of thirty five dollars
($35.00). Checks shall be made payable
to Housing Development Corporation of
NEPA, and will not be refunded. A walk
through will be held on Wednesday Sep-
tember 5, 2012 at 10:00 a.m. for interest-
ed bidders.
The Housing Development Corporation of
Northeastern Pennsylvania reserves the
right to reject any or all Bids and to waive
informalities in the Bidding.
BIDS may be held by OWNER for a period
of not to exceed thirty (30) days from the
date of the opening of BIDS for the pur-
pose of reviewing the BIDS and investigat-
ing the qualifications of Bidders, prior to
awarding of the CONTRACT.
Housing Development Corporation of
Northeastern Pennsylvania
PUBLIC NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN THAT THE
LUZERNE COUNTY ZONING HEARING
BOARD HAS RECEIVED APPLICATION
FOR THE FOLLOWING VARIANCE AND
SPECIAL EXCEPTION FROM THE
LUZERNE COUNTY ZONING ORDI-
NANCE.
A decision to be rendered without addi-
tional testimony for:
1. UGI Energy Services Inc., Fred Kac-
zor, Director, Project Management, 1
Meridian Blvd., Suite 2C01, Wyomissing,
PA, request a Special Exception to con-
struct a utility building and yard (natural
gas compressor station and associated
functions) and a Height Variance
required 35 ft., requested 100 ft. maximum
for a radio antenna tower, on a 14 acre
portion of a property approximately 2,600
ft. east of North Ridge Lane, in West
Wyoming Borough, located in an Agricul-
tural District.
The County of Luzerne does not discrimi-
nate on the basis of race, color, national
origin, sex, religion, age, disability or famil-
ial status in employment or the provision of
services.
A public meeting will be held by the Board
on Tuesday September 4, 2012 at 7:00 P.
M. in the County meeting room of the
County Courthouse, Wilkes-Barre, PA, to
render a decision.
The Luzerne County Courthouse is a facil-
ity accessible to persons with disabilities.
If special accommodations are required,
please contact the County Managers
Office at (570) 825-1635, TDD 825-1860).
The files on these cases may be examined
at the Luzerne County Planning Commis-
sion, Room 208, Penn Place Building, East
Market Street and Pennsylvania Avenue,
Wilkes-Barre, PA, between the hours of
9:00 A. M. and 4:00 P. M.
THE TIMES LEADER
Since 1973 Family Owned & Operated
JAMES AUTO
SERVICE
570-82-JAMES
(570-825-2637)
251 George Ave., Wilkes-Barre
State Inspections
Towing Emission Insp.
Shocks Brakes Struts
Tune-Ups Alignments
Oil Changes
Fleet Maintenance
Tires Fuel InjectionTune-Ups
375 Bennett St.,
Luzerne
287-0275
Oil Changes,
State Inspections,
Specializing in
Jeep Repairs,
Tire Rotations,
Fair Pricing...
89 YEARS IN
BUSINESS
FRED L. PARRY
MOTORS
SERVICED, INSPECTED,
& WARRANTIED
FINANCING AVAILABLE
www.WyomingValleyAutos.com
Family Owned &
Operated for 31 Years
197 West End Road,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
825-7577
peraated
YOMING
VALLEY
AUTO SALES INC.
GAS SAVER
SPECIALS
WE BEAT ANYBODYS DEALS
Large Selection
TO PLACE YOUR AD CALL 829-7130
375 Bennett St.,
Luzerne
287-0275
FRED L. PARRY
MOTORS
2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee
2007 Chevy Trailblazer LS
6 Cylinder, 4x4
6 Cylinder, Black
For Your Next
Special Event
570-394-3352
Stretch Limos
Party Buses
Trolley
Mid Size
Coaches
ajlimocoach.com
00 05 Jeepp Grand Cherokee
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
HIGHEST PRICES
PAID IN CASH
570-574-1275
TO PLACE
YOUR
AD
CALL
829.7130
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
TOP DOLLARS PAID FOR
CARS & TRUCKS
FOR 50 YEARS. CALL US.
570-654-2471
$ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $
$ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $
Route 80 & 81 Towing
24 Hour Towing &
Recovery/Rollback Service
Larry Stroup (cert. wreckmaster)
SUGARLOAF
& DRUMS AREA, AND
NORTHEASTERN, PA
(570) 708-3000
Road services. Tire and Lockout.
Small Trailer Repairs and Battery Service.
PINE RUN
ALTERNATORS
& STARTERS
5 Harris St.
Wilkes-Barre Twp.
570-824-5516
-Specializing in rebuilding
starters, alternators &
generators for Auto,
Marine, Motorcycles,
Heavy Commercial,
Hydraulic Motors & More!
COLLISION
SPECIALISTS
FOREIGN DOMESTIC
BODY & FRAME
REPAIR
ESTIMATES AVAILABLE
Now Offering Vinyl
Lettering & Graphics
Over 40 Yrs Experience
304 Shoemaker St. Swoyersville
570-287-7522
2nd Location:
7101
Columbia Blvd.
Berwick
759-8103
Used tires sizes 13 to 22
FREE 30 day warranty
Get em while
theyre hot!
856 State Road 29 S
Tunkhannock
570-836-7779
Bills Tires Lance Motors
*We Finance
Any Credit*
apply@LanceMotors.com
570-779-1912
565 E. Main Street
Plymouth
20007 Cheevy Trailblazer LLS
6 CCylinder, 4x4
6 CCylinder, Black
Pmt. based on 36 month closed end lease. Tax and fees not included with $995 cash down or equal trade. First month pmts. and bank requisition fee ($695) due
on delivery. No security deposit required. 30,000 miles allowed. $1000 SAAB/Volvo owner loyalty. Rebate included. See sales person for details. Offer Expires 8-31-12.
SANTOVOLVO
207-8149
VIEW OUR INVENTORY 24/7 AT WWW.SANTOCARS.COM
Montage Auto Mile, 3514 Birney Ave., Moosic
29mpg Hwy.
2.5 liter, Turbo, AWD, Power Glass, Moonroof,
Heated Leather seats, Keyless Drive and more
Plus: Pay nothing to repair or maintain
your S60 for the entire lease
Per month 36 months
Just
$
995 down
JUST
$
369
5YEAR ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE
2013 VOLVO S60 ALL WHEEL DRIVE ALL NEW
1339N. River Street,
Plains, PA. 18702
829-2043
www.jo-danmotors.com
J
O
-
DAN
MOTORS
TAX AND TAGS ADDITIONAL We Now Offer Buy Here-Pay Here!
LOWDOWN PAYMENT CLEAN, INSPECTED VEHICLES
6 MO. WARRANTY ON ALL VEHICLES FULL SERVICE DEPARTMENT
We Service ALL Makes & Models
Family Owned & Operated for over 40 years
08 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER LT
Maroon, 50K Miles, Sunroof, P. Seat . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
17,995
08 MERCURY SABLE
Light Blue, Only 16K Miles! Nicely Equipped. . . . . . . . . . .
$
15,995
08 DODGE MAGNUM
White, PDL, PWL, Cruise, CD . . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . .
$
13,995
08 HYUNDAI ENTOURAGE
Gold, 7 Pass. , Rear A/C, Very Nice . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
12,995
07 JEEP LIBERTY
Green, PW, PDL, Tilt, Cruise. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
12,995
07 DODGE CALIBER
Orange Met. , 4 Cyl. , Nicely Equipped. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
10,495
03 CHEVY S-10 BLAZER LS
Pewter, 4 Dr. , Only 32K Miles. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
08 PONTIAC G5
Red, Cpe. , 5-Speed, Spoiler. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
04 FORD MUSTANG
Dark Red, 40th Anniversary, 5 Speed. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
7,995
90 CHRYSLER LEBARON CONV.
White, 1 Owner, V6, Only 29K Miles . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . ..
$
7,995
S
O
L
D
S
O
L
D
2005 Audi A8L NAVI .............................$15,999
2003 BMW 325ci Conv ........................$13,495
2006 Chevy Cobalt ................................$8,999
2006 Chevy Colorado P/U.......................$8,800
2008 Chevy TrailBlazer V8....................$19,500
2011 Ford E250 Cargo.........................$18,999
2007 Ford E350 Pass...........................$14,450
2008 Ford Escape XLT .........................$15,999
2008 Ford Mustang GT ........................$18,950
2008 Jeep Wrangler UL Sahara ............$23,999
2009 Jeep Wrangler Sport ...................$20,999
2009 Mercedes-Benz C300 4Matic.........$26,999
2007 Mercedes-Benz CLK550 Conv.........$27,999
2007 Nissan Murano S AWD.................$16,999
2009 Nissan Sentra 2.0FE+ .................$12,949
2007 Toyota Camry Hybrid ...................$13,999
2005 Nissan Sentra 34K Miles ...............$9,899
2011 Ford F150 Crew XLT 4x4 .............$28,999
2012 Kia Rio EX GSI 5K Miles...............$14,999
2010 Lexus RX350 ..............................$33,449
2008 Mazda 3Sport GT ........................$14,878
2010 Mazda 6i Touring ........................$15,999
2007 Mercury Grand Marquis Leather ..$12,990
2006 Pontiac GTO 33K Miles................$17,999
2009 Subaru Forester Lmtd AWD..........$18,499
2004 Dodge Ram 1500 Quad Hemi.......$15,399
2008 Honda CRV Lmtd.........................$19,469
2010 Mazda 3 Speed GT Turbo.............$19,999
2009 Pontiac Vibe................................$12,900
1553 Main Street, Peckville, PA 18452
PRESTIGE
ONE AUTO
WEBUY
VEHICLES!
Call Dan Lane @ 570-489-0000
*Tax, tags & license fees not included.
468 Auto Parts 468 Auto Parts
AS ALWAYS ***HIGHEST PRICES***
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE!!
PLUS ENTER TO WIN $500 CASH!!
DRAWINGTO BE HELD LAST DAY
OF EACH MONTH
www.wegotused.com
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
7
7
3
1
7
4
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK
VEHICLES
WANTED!!
CALL ANYTIME
HONEST PRICES
FREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
LOST. Dog, small
female, Boston Ter
rier/Pug mix. black/
brindle. Missing
since mid July, on
Park Avenue by
South Side Bridge.
Reward. Please call.
570-550-1486
120 Found
LIKE
NEW
Used Tires
&
Batteries
for $20
& Up
VITOS
&
GINOS
949 Wyoming Ave.
Forty Fort
288-8995
RING. Womans,
gold. Jenkins Bridge
between Pittston &
W. Pittston. Call to
describe.
570-947-1554
135 Legals/
Public Notices
Notice of Bids
Fuel Oil for 2012-
2013 school year
Wyoming Area
School District is
accepting bids for
fuel oil for the 2012-
2013 school year.
Bids will be received
at the Office of the
Secretary, Wyoming
Area School District,
20 Memorial Street,
Exeter, PA. 18643,
no later than Tues-
day, September 11,
2012, 10:00 a.m., at
which time bids will
be opened. Bid
specifications and
conditions are avail-
able at the Districts
Business Office, 20
Memorial Street,
Exeter, PA., 18643,
Monday through Fri-
day, 8:00 a.m. to
3:00 p.m.
Elizabeth Gober-
Mangan, Secretary
of the Board
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
NOTICE IS HERE-
BY GIVEN, that on
August 27, 2012,
the Petition of Sha-
hara D. Davis, was
filed in the Court of
Common Pleas of
Luzerne County,
No. 13072 of 2012.
praying for a
decree to change
her name to Sha-
hara Devon Hall.
The court has fixed
the 23rd day of
October, 2012, at
8:30 a.m., at the
Luzerne County
Courthouse, 328
Brominski Building,
113 West North
Street, Wilkes-
Barre, Pennsylva-
nia, as the time and
place for the hear-
ing on the aforesaid
Petition, at which
time all persons
interested may
appear and show
cause, if any, why
the prayer of said
Petition should not
be granted.
John Hakim,
Esquire
840 West Market
Street
Kingston, PA 18704
(570) 714-8300
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
As required by ACT
175, Sunshine Law,
announcement is
made of the Board
Meetings for the
Luzerne County
Board of Assis-
tance, 205 South
Washington Street,
Wilkes-Barre, PA.
Meetings will be
held at the Luzerne
County Assistance
Office, 205 South
Washington Street,
Wilkes-Barre, at
5:00 PM on the fol-
lowing dates:
September 18, 2012
November 27, 2012
January 22, 2013
March 26, 2013
May 28, 2013
Luzerne County
Assistance Office is
an Equal Opportuni-
ty Employer and
provides services
to eligible clients in
a non-discriminato-
ry manner. Office
Hours are 8:00 AM
to 5:00 PM Monday
through Friday.
If you need an
accommodation
due to a disability
and want to attend
a meeting, please
contact William R.
Schabener, Execu-
tive Director,
Luzerne County
Assistance Office,
at 826-2148, at
least 24 hours in
advance so
arrangements can
be made.
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
150 Special Notices
ADOPT
A caring, married
couple promises a
secure future, love,
and a happy home
near beaches and
great schools.
Expenses paid.
Allison & Joe
877-253-8699
www.allisonjoe.com
150 Special Notices
ADOPTING
YOUR NEWBORN
is our dream.
Endless love, joy,
security awaits.
Maryann and Matt
888-225-7173
Expenses Paid
< < < < < <
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
NORTHEAST PA TOP JOBS
The following companies are hiring:
Your company name will be listed on the front page
of The Times Leader Classieds the rst day your ad
appears on timesleader.com Northeast PA Top Jobs.
For more information contact The Times Leader sales
consultant in your area at 570-829-7130.
Wyoming
Valley
Country
Club
Call 829-7130 to place your ad.
Selling
your
ride?
Well run your ad in the
classified section until your
vehicle is sold.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONNNNNNNNNNNNNNNLLLLLLLLYONNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNE LLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEADER.
timesleader.com
Find your next
vehicle online.
timesleaderautos.com
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
PAGE 2D TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
135 Legals/
Public Notices
150 Special Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
150 Special Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
250 General Auction
135 Legals/
Public Notices
250 General Auction
THEPURPOSEOFTHISMEETINGISTOPROVIDETHEPENNDOT
STAFF AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE PROJECT AND
ANSWERQUESTIONSONANINFORMALBASIS. PRELIMINARY
DESIGN PLANS WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW.
HISTORIC AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESOURCES MAY BE
PRESENT IN THE PROJECT AREA AND PUBLIC COMMENT
REGARDING THE PRESENCE OF CULTURAL RESOURCES
AND THE EFFECT OF THE PROJECT ON THESE RESOURCES IS
BEING SOLICITED.
THEPUBLICMEETINGLOCATION ISACCESSIBLETOPERSONS
HAVINGDISABILITIES. ANYPERSONHAVINGSPECIALNEEDS
OR REQUIRING SPECIALAIDS ARE REQUESTEDTO CONTACT
THE DEPARTMENT AT (570) 963-3326 PRIOR TO THE MEETING
EVENT IN ORDER THAT SPECIAL DISABILITY NEEDS MAY BE
ACCOMMODATED.
Octagon Family
Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
WEDNESDA WEDNESDAY Y SPECIAL SPECIAL
35 Wings
THURSDA THURSDAY Y SPECIAL SPECIAL
Large Pie for $6.95
In House Only; Cannot be combined with other offers;
Wing Special requires minimum purchase of a dozen.
Home of the Original O-Bar Pizza
MULTIPLE ESTATES
ANTIQUES, COLLECTIBLES
& GENERAL MERCHANDISE
AUCTION
TRAVERS AUCTIONS
56 Dorchester Dr., Dallas, PA
Tuesday, August 28, 2012
Inspection: 3:30 PM Start Time: 5:00 PM
ANTIQUES (including furniture)
COLLECTIBLES CONTEMPORARY
FURNISHINGS HOUSEHOLD
GENERAL MERCHANDISE JEWELRY
BOX LOTS + MUCH MORE!!
Visit us at: www.auctionzip.com (ID #2280)
or www.traversauctions.com
or call 570.674.2631
Travers Auction Barn: RH926
Auctioneer: Steve Traver AU3367L
10% Buyers Premium
AUCTIONS BY MARVA
213 E. LUZERNE AVE., LARKSVILLE
WEDNESDAY - AUGUST 29 4:00 P.M.
(2) STORAGE UNITS WILL BE SOLD IN THE
REAR OF OUR BUILDING AT 4:00 P.M.
THEN, WE WILL MOVE INSIDE FOR OUR
REGULAR WEDNESDAY NIGHT AUCTION
WHICH WILL START AT 4:30 P.M.
COLLECTIBLES, HOUSEHOLD, FENTON,
JEWELRY, MUCH MORE!
AUCTIONEER: MARVA MYSLAK AU-3247L
10% BUYERS PREMIUM FOR INFO: 822-8249
WE ACCEPT VISA, MASTERCARD,
DISCOVER, AMERICAN EXPRESS
*****************************
SPECTACULAR LABOR DAY
ANTIQUE AUCTION
MONDAY-SEPTEMBER 3-10:00AM
WWW.AUCTIONZIP.COM
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
472 Auto Services
EMISSIONS
& SAFETY
INSPECTION
SPECIAL
$39.95 with
this coupon
Also, Like
New, Used
Tires & Bat-
teries for
$20 & up!
Vitos &
Ginos
949 Wyoming
Avenue
Forty Fort, PA
574-1275
Expires
12/31/12
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Dont Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
Mention this ad
when you call!
DIVORCE No Fault
$295 divorce295.com
Atty. Kurlancheek
800-324-9748 W-B
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
310 Attorney
Services
B A N K R U P T C Y
DUI - ARD
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY BENEFITS
WORKERS COMP
Free Consultation
25+ Years Exp.
Joseph M.
Blazosek
570-655-4410
570-822-9556
blazoseklaw.com
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
150 Special Notices
Antique
engagement
rings are mak-
ing a come-
back. These
rings are
romantic and
perfect for the
vintage bride!
bridezella.net
DAMENTIS
PRESENTS
UNCLE
KEVINS
SANDBAR
Backyard,
Playground &
Recess Area
1st 30
Degree Beer
Free!
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
BUYING BUYING
JUNK
VEHICLES &
Heavy
Equipment
NOBODY PAYS MORE! NOBODY PAYS MORE!
HAPPY TRAILS
TRUCK SALES
570-760-2035
570-542-2277
6am to 9pm
330 Child Care
ARE YOU LOOKING
FOR A NANNY ?
I AM AVAILABLE
Mon. thru Fri.
570-655-1897
MOTHERS HELPER
Do you need time
for yourself?
Then allow me to
do your light house-
keeping, watch the
kids or run errands
for you. Please call
570-852-3474
Kingston area.
References
available.
340 Health Care
Services
LOOKING FOR
POSITION
Companion for
elderly. Assisting
with everyday
needs.
Experienced &
clean background
check. Call Ruth
570-290-2569
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
380 Travel
BROADWAY
SHOW
BUS TRIPS
WICKED
Wed. Oct. 10
$169
ORCHESTRA SEATS
A CHRISTMAS
STORY
WED. DEC. 12th
$150 Orch seats
RADIO CITY
XMAS SHOW
Mon. Nov. 26
$85.
Wed. Dec. 12
$95.
Sat. Dec 15th
$130.
ALL SHOWS
INCLUDE BUS
& SHOW
CALL ROSEANN
@ 655-4247
To Reserve
Your Seats
MT. AIRY CASINO TRIP
9/3 and 9/17 $20.
per person, with
$35.00 rebate
570-740-7020
380 Travel
CAMEO
HOUSE
BUS TOURS
Sept. 29 & 30, 2012
Not your usual
Washington DC
Marjorie
Merriweather
Posts
Mansion &
Gardens
Georgetown
The Westin
National
Harbor MD
Mt. Vernon &
Old Town
Alexandria Va
570-655-3420
www.camehouse
bustours.com
LIKE US
SPORTING EVENTS
OVERNIGHT TRIPS
Yankees @ Cleve-
land
Aug. 24, 25 & 26
3 Games
Includes: Lower
Level Tickets, Bus,
Hampton Inn Down-
town Cleveland &
Breakfast
$349/pp
Yankees @ Balti-
more
Sept. 8 & 9
Includes: Bus, Bal-
timore Marriott
Inner Harbor &
2 Game Tickets
$249/pp
COOKIES
TRAVELERS
570-815-8330
570-558-6889
cookiestravelers.com
SUMMER GETAWAYS!
Giants vs
Patriots 8/29
Great Price!
Yankees vs
Toronto 8/29
Dome Train &
Monticello
Casino 9/8
Phillies vs
Rockies 9/9
Medieval Times
9/15
Williamsport
Hiawatha
9/1
NY State Fair
8/25
1-800-432-8069
Take
Advantage
of
CRUISE
SPECIALS
******************
New Years Eve
Sailing
Enchantment of the
Seas
Departs Baltimore
12/29/2012
From $766.00 p/p
*****************
Valentines Day
Celebration
Explorer of the
Seas
Departs NJ
02/10/2013
From $577.00 p/p -
Senior Special
Call
Tenenbaums
Travel
288-8747
The Oblates of
St. Josephs
Seminary and
Presents Israel:
Pilgrimage to the
Holy Land.
9 days, Oct. 9-17
2013 Join us for a
slideshow, Aug. 28,
2012 at 6PM at the
Chamber of Com-
merce in Pittston
CAPE COD
Oct. 15-19. Trans-
portation, meals,
lodging, tours,
taxes, gratuities &
more. $470
NIAGARA FALLS
Sept. 5-7 Few seats
left. $370
Call Theresa for
information
570-654-2967
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HAWK `11 125CC
Auto, key start, with
reverse & remote
control. $700. OBO
570-674-2920
TOMAHAWK`11
ATV, 110 CC. Brand
New Tomahawk
Kids Quad. Only
$695 takes it away!
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HAWK 2011 UTILITY ATV
NEW!! Full size
adult ATV. Strong 4
stroke motor. CVT
fully automatic
transmission with
reverse. Electric
start. Front & rear
luggage racks.
Long travel suspen-
sion. Disc brakes.
Dual stage head
lights. Perfect for
hunters & trail rid-
ers alike. BRAND NEW
& READY TO RIDE.
$1,995 takes it
away.
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
409 Autos under
$5000
CADILLAC `94
DEVILLE SEDAN
94,000 miles,
automatic, front
wheel drive, 4
door, air condi-
tioning, air bags,
all power, cruise
control, leather
interior, $3,300.
570-394-9004
CHEVY 01
TRACKER LT
V6, 4WD,
108,000 miles.
$3,000. Call
570-814-3829.
FORD 95 F150
4x4. 1 Owner. 91K.
4.8 engine, auto.
Runs great. New
paint, stake body
with metal floor.
570-675-5046.
Leave message,
will return call.
$4990.
LEOS AUTO SALES
93 Butler St
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
Volkswagen 98
Cabrio
Convertible
4 cylinder, auto
$1,650
Kia Sedona 04
7 Passenger Van
Leather, air, CD,
sunroof, 6 cylinder,
auto, very good
condition. $2,650
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
LINCOLN 99
CONTINENTAL
107,000 miles. Fully
loaded, sunroof,
alpine radio system
6 disc CD. $4,000
David - 735-7412
412 Autos for Sale
AUDI `01 A6
4.2 Engine, good
condition, per kelly
blue book, Quatro
awd, abs 4 wheel,
navigation system,
integrated phone,
plus all standard
Audi options, super
clean, garage kept,
recently inspected.
If you ever wanted
an Audi, heres
your opportunity!
Asking $5,200.
570-881-5257
BMW `07 328XI
sedan, black, black
leather, only 71,900
miles. One female
owner, always
maintained at BMW
dealer, garage kept,
loaded, pristine con-
dition. $17,900. Call
570-784-5572
CADILLAC 03
DEVILLE
low miles. extra
clean and sharp,
$7,995
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
444 Market
Street Kingston
CADILLAC 08 SRX
AWD, mint
condition. $19,999
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
444 Market
Street Kingston
CHEVROLET `02
IMPALA
68,700 miles, 4
door, excellent
condition. $5,200
570-881-5179
Selling your
Camper?
Place an ad and
find a new owner.
570-829-7130
CHEVY 95 ASTRO
MARK III CONVERSION
VAN. Hightop. 93K.
7 passenger.
TV/VCP/Stereo.
Loaded. Great con-
dition. $3,495
(570) 574-2199
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5 CONV.
Sprint blue, black
/ brown leather
int., navigation,
7 spd auto turbo,
AWD
10 CHEVY MALIBU LS
blue 4 cyl. auto
09 CHEVY IMPALA LS
Silver, V6
08 CHEVY AVEO
red, auto, 4 cyl
07 BUICK LACROSSE
CXL, black, V6
07 BUICK LUCERNE
CXL, silver, grey
leather
06 LINCOLN ZEPHYR
grey, tan leather,
sun roof
06 MERCURY MILAN
PREMIER, mint
green, V6, alloys
05 HYUNDAI SONATA
GLS, blue, sun-
roof, 79K miles
05 FORD 500
AWD grey, auto V6
05 CHEVY IMPALA
silver, alloys, V6
04 NISSAN MAXIMA LS
silver, auto,
sunroof
03 CHEVY MONTE
CARLO LS blue
V6 auto
03 MITSUBISHI ECLIPSE
GS blue sunroof
49,000 miles
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO,
mid blue/light grey
leather, naviga-
tion, AWD
01 TOYOTA CELICA
GT silver, 4 cyl
auto sunroof
00 BMW 323i
silver auto
73 PORSCHE 914
green & black, 5
speed, 62k miles.
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4s
08 DODGE NITRO
SXT orange,
auto, 4x4
08 FORD ESCAPE XLT
SILVER, V6, 4X4
07 DODGE CARAVAN
SXT green,
4 door, 7 pass
mini van
06 INFINITY QX56
Pearl white, tan
leather, Naviga
tion, 3rd seat, 4x4
06 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB, Black,
V8, 4x4 truck
06 FORD EXPLORER
XLT, black, 3rd
seat, 4x4
06 CHEVY TRAILBLZAER
LS, SILVER, 4X4
05 JEEP LIBERTY SPORT
green, V6, 4x4
05 FORD FREESTAR SE,
white, 7 pax mini
van
05 CADILLAC SRX
black, leather, V6,
AWD
05 HYUNDAI TUSCON LX
green auto, AWD
05 DODGE DURANGO
LTD Black, grey
leather, 3rd seat,
4x4
05 JEEP LIBERTY
RENEGADE Blue,
5 speed, V6, 4x4
04 MITSUBISHI
OUTLANDER XLS
red, auto, 4 cyl.,
AWD
04 KIA SORENTO EX
blue, auto, V6 AWD
04 FORD EXPLORER
XLT silver,
3rd seat, 4x4
04 NISSAN XTERRA XE
blue, auto, 4x4
04 CHEVY TAHOE LT
4x4 Pewter, grey
leather, 3rd seat
04 CHEVY AVALANCHE
Z71, green, 4 door,
4x4 truck
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE OVERLAND
graphite grey,
2 tone leather,
sunroof, 4x4
02 CHEVY TRAILBLAZ-
ER LT, silver, V6,
4x4
02 FORD F150
SUPERCAB XLT
silver, 4x4 truck
01 FORD F150 XLT
white, super cab,
4x4 truck
01 FORD F150 XLT
Blue/tan, 4 door,
4x4 truck
00 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB SPORT,
green, V8, 4x4
truck
00 CHEVY 1500
SILVERADO X-CAB
green, 4x4 truck
99 NISSAN PATHINDER
gold, V6, 4x4
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 03 IMPALA
V6, Very clean
car! $3,995
570-696-4377
DODGE `03
CARAVAN
Runs excellent!
$2,200
(570)814-8876
FORD 08 FOCUS
41,000 miles, red
with black interior.
very clean. A-title
auto. $9800. 570-
570-331-2409
412 Autos for Sale
DODGE 02
VIPER GTS
10,000 MILES V10
6speed, collec-
tors, this baby is
1 of only 750 GTS
coupes built in
2002 and only 1 of
83 painted Race
Yellow it still wears
its original tires
showing how it
was babied. This
car is spotless
throughout and is
ready for its new
home. This vehicle
is shown by
appointment only.
$39,999 or trade.
570-760-2365
DODGE 03
GRAND CARAVAN
Inspected 6/12,
100K mile, 7 pas-
senger, green, V-6,
3.8L, automatic.
ABS, power locks/
windows. Power
driver seat, dual air
bags. CD, cassette,
am/fm radio. Front
& rear AC, power
steering. Tilt wheel
& roof rack.
$5,200.
570-814-8215.
FORD 01 MUSTANG
CONVERTIBLE
V6, 120k, female
driven, black, auto
leather, 6 disc cd,
flowmaster, intake,
17 wheels & tires,
no leaks, cold air,
new top.
$6000 OBO.
(347) 452-3650
(In Mountain Top)
FORD 02 MUSTANG
GT CONVERTIBLE
Red with black
top. 6,500 miles.
One Owner.
Excellent Condi-
tion. $17,500
570-760-5833
FORD 02 TAURUS SES
84,000 miles,
recent inspection.
Minor rust. $3,000.
570-826-0469
HONDA 07 CIVIC
SDN. Silver, 4 door,
excellent condition,
41,375 mi. $13,000
570-574-4854
HONDA 08 ACCORD
4 door, EXL with
navigation system.
4 cyl, silver w/
black interior. Satel-
lite radio, 6CD
changer, heated
leather seats, high,
highway miles. Well
maintained. Monthly
service record
available. Call Bob.
570-479-0195
HONDA 09 ACCORD
CD, keyless, extra
clean 39k $15,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
HYUNDAI 09
SONATA LIMITED
6 cylinder, leather,
navigation system,
AM/FM/CD Sirius,
red, 28,000 miles,
1 owner. $16,700.
570-574-9054
412 Autos for Sale
HONDA 09 CIVIC
42,000 miles, 4
door, 4 cyl, auto,
$15,400
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
444 Market
Street Kingston
HONDA 09 CIVIC
Extra Clean,
33k miles
$14,999.
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
HONDA 09 CRV-EX
Sunroof,
well equipped, 30k
miles.
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
HONDA 12
ACCORD LX
4 door, 4 cyl, auto-
matic, showroom
condition, 6,000
miles. $20,900
Warranty
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
444 Market
Street Kingston
HUMMER 07 H3
New engine in 2011
by Chevy. New
tires, non-smoker,
immaculate
condition. $19,900
570-817-6000
JEEP 12 LIBERTY
TRAIL RATED 4X4
6 cylinder, auto,
4x4, 14,000 miles
$21,495
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
444 Market
Street Kingston
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
MAZDA 3 08
Extra clean. 5
speed. 41K miles
$12,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
MERCURY `03 SABLE
LS PREMIUM
4 door, one owner.
6 cyl, 3 liter, 4
speed auto. All
power, ABS, moon
roof & remote.
73,000 miles, very
dependable. $4,550
570-333-4827
412 Autos for Sale
VITOS
&
GINOS
949 Wyoming
Ave, Forty Fort
288-8995
09 Mercedes
GL450, 7 pas-
senger. Too many
options to list. 30K
miles. Garage
kept. Creme puff.
$47,800
04 Nissan
Armada, 7 pas-
senger. 4wd.
Excellent condi-
tion. $11,900
93 UD Tow Truck
with wheel lift.
64k. $10,000
96 Jeep, Grand
Cherokee, 4
wheel drive, 4
door, runs excel-
lent
$3,995
95 Buick Park Ave
54k. $3,995
96 Plymouth
Voyager 82k
$3,495
99 Chevy
Cavalier, 89k. 4
door. $2,495
00 Chevy S10
Blazer. 4 door.
4wd. Red.
$2,795
96 Nissan Maxi-
ma, V6, 4 door,
air, auto, sun-
roof. 103K.
$3,495
96 Buick Skylark
Auto, 4 door, 81K
$2,495
96 Jeep Grand
Cherokee,wd
auto, runs great!
$3,995
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
wanted.
Cash paid.
MERCURY `79 ZEPHYR
6 cylinder
automatic.
52k original miles.
$1500.
570-899-1896
412 Autos for Sale
MARZAK MOTORS
601 Green Ridge St, Scranton
9 9 9 9 9 9 9
SPECIAL OF THE WEEK
07 DODGE CALIPER R/T
AWD, loaded with
options including
power sun roof,
heated seats,
cruise, power win-
dows, etc. NADA
book value $12,995
Our Special
$6,995
00 Ford Taurus
Station Wagon
Silver, grey leather
interior, 132,000
miles, all options
work. $2,895
02 Mercury
Mountaineer
AWD, green exteri-
or, tan leather interi-
or, lots of options.
$4,500
99 GMC Sierra
Pickup 4x4,
extended cab, bed
cap, gray, 132,000
miles $4,795
05 CHEVY AVEO
Silver, 4 door, grey
cloth interior, A/C,
re-built transmission
with warranty, 4 cyl.
79,000 miles
$4,995
03 Mazda 6
5 speed, yellow with
grey interior, 4 door,
loaded with options.
$5,295
Warranties Avail-
able
9 9 9 9 9 9 9
570-445-5622
Boat? Car? Truck?
Motorcycle? Air-
plane? Whatever it
is, sell it with a
Classified ad.
570-829-7130
MERCURY `03
MOUNTAINEER
Premiere
1 owner, Black with
charcoal leather
interior, remote
keyless entry, auto
garage openers,
power moonroof,
tow package, 6 CD,
3rd row seating and
17 aluminum
wheels. 34,000
miles. $11,500
(570)823-7507
412 Autos for Sale
PONTIAC 07
G6 GT
Good condition.
68k miles. FWD,
Auto, All power,
Remote start,
4 Door, Heated
leather seats, Sil-
ver. $9,500.
Call Denise at
570-793-3412
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
SUBARU 11 OUTBACK
SW keyless, well
equipped, AWD
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
TOYOTA 03 COROLLA LE
5 speed
$3,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
TOYOTA 09 CAMRY
18,000 Miles,
1 owner, 4 cylinder.
$16,500
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
444 Market
Street Kingston
412 Autos for Sale
TOYOTA 04 CELICA GT
112K miles. Blue,
5 speed. Air,
power
windows/locks,
CD/cassette, Key-
less entry, sun-
roof, new battery.
Car drives and
has current PA
inspection. Slight
rust on corner of
passenger door.
Clutch slips on
hard acceleration.
This is why its
thousands less
than Blue Book
value. $6,500
OBO. Make an
offer! Call
570-592-1629
TOYOTA 04 COROLLA
Navy Blue with
light gray interior.
5 speed. AIR,
stereo, CD.
119,000 miles.
Body in perfect
condition. Asking
$5850.
570-406-5293.
VW 10 JETTA
15,900 miles, stan-
dard transmission.
Garage kept, white
with sunroof. $15K
570-387-8639
Travel
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 PAGE 3D
CALL NOW 823-8888 CALL NOW 823-8888
1-800-817-FORD 1-800-817-FORD
Overlooking Mohegan Sun Overlooking Mohegan Sun
577 East Main St., Plains 577 East Main St., Plains
Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B
*Tax and tags extra. Security Deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at
delivery. See salesperson for details. All payments subject to credit approval by the primary lending source, Tier 0 rate. Special APR financing cannot be combined with Ford cash rebate. BUY FOR prices are based on 72 month at $18.30 per month per $1000
financed with $2,500 down (cash or trade). Photos of vehicles are for illustration purposes only. Coccia Ford is not responsible for any typographical errors. No Security Deposit Necessary. See dealer for details. Sale ends
FORD BONUS REBATE............. 2,000
FMCC REBATE........................... 1,000
OFF LEASE REBATE................. 1,000
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..... 1,601
FORD REBATE........................................................... 2,000
FORD BONUS REBATE................................................ 500
FMCC REBATE........................................................... 1,000
OFF LEASE REBATE................................................. 1,000
TRADE IN REBATE.................................................. 1,000
CHROME PKG DISCOUNT OFF MSRP.................................. 1,500
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP.................................... 2,201
XLT, 5.0LV8, Auto., Air, CD, 18 Chrome Wheels, Drivers Pkg.,
40/20/40 Split Seat, Cruise, Convenience Pkg., SYNC, Keyless
Entry w/Keypad, Fog Lamps, Pwr. Seat, Pwr. Sliding Rear
Window, Pwr. Equipment Group, ABS, Max Trailer Tow Pkg.,
Sirius Satellite Radio,
FORD REBATE......................................... 1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE.............................. 500
OFF LEASE REBATE............................... 1,000
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..................... 686
3.5L Engine, MyFord
Display, Auto. Climate Control, Pwr. Mirrors,
17 Steel Wheels, CD, Keyless Entry,
3rd Row Seat, MyKey, Cruise Control, 3rd Row Seat, MyKey, Cruise Control,
PW, PL, PW, PL,
24
Mos.
STX, 3.7LV6, Auto., ABS, 17 Aluminum
Wheels, 40/20/40 Split Seat, Decor
Pkg., Cruise, Cloth Seat, Air,
Pwr. Equipment Group
FORD REBATE........................... 2,000
FMCC REBATE........................... 1,000
OFF LEASE REBATE................. 1,000
TRADE IN REBATE................... 1,000
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP........ 761
24
Mos.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 9/3/12.
24
Mos.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 9/3/12.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 9/3/12.
FORD REBATE............................................ 1,000
OFF LEASE REBATE.................................. 1,000
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP................... 45
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP........................ 541
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 9/3/12.
FORD REBATE........................... 1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE................ 500
FMCC REBATE........................... 1,000
OFF LEASE REBATE................. 1,000
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP........ 801
24
Mos.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 9/3/12.
Pwr. Windows, PDL, Air, Advance Trac
with Roll Stability Control, Remote
Keyless Entry, MyFord, Convenience
Group, Auto. Headlamps, Reverse
Sensing System, CD Player
Front Wheel Drive,
Air, AM/FM Radio,
Auto., Anti-Theft
Sys., Anti-Lock Brakes
Sys., Front & Side Airbags,
Wire Mesh Bulkhead,
Cargo Management Pkg.
FORD REBATE............................................ 1,000
FORD COMMERCIAL ACCOUNT REBATE.................... 375
OFF LEASE REBATE.................................. 1,000
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP......................... 245
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
FORD REBATE........................... 1,500
FMCC REBATE........................... 1,000
OFF LEASE REBATE................. 1,000
TRADE IN REBATE................... 1,000
XLWORK PKG DISCOUNT OFF MSRP.. . 500
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP........ 451
3.7V6, XL Plus Pkg., Cruise Control, CD,
MyKey Sys., Pwr. Equipment Group,
40/20/40 Cloth
Seat, Pwr. Mirrors,
XL Decor Group
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
, SE, 1.6 EcoBoost Engine,
Auto., Keyless Entry with Keypad, PL,
Auto. Headlamps, 17 Alloy Wheels,
Sirius Satellite Radio, Perimeter
Alarm, Tonneau Cover, SYNC, PW
6.2LV8, XL Decor Group, Snow Plow Pkg.,
Electronic Locking Axle, Speed Control,
Sliding Rear Window, Stabilizer Pkg.,
Trailer Brake Controller,
Pwr. Equipment Group,
CD, Tilt Wheel, Air,
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
24
Mos.
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
PAGE 4D TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 PAGE 5D
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
548 Medical/Health
554 Production/
Operations
548 Medical/Health
554 Production/
Operations
Housekeeping Aide
Motivated individual needed whose pri-
mary job will be to assist with cleaning
resident rooms and other interior and
exterior facility areas. Great paying full
time opportunity.
Complete application for employment
Birchwood Rehab & Nursing
395 Middle Road, Nanticoke
Call 877-339-6999 x1
ACTIVITY AIDE ACTIVITY AIDE
Birchwood nursing is seeking an individ-
ual to work part time in our activities
department. Experienced or certified
activity aide preferred.
Complete application for employment
Birchwood Rehab & Nursing
395 Middle Road, Nanticoke
Call 877-339-6999 x1
Immediate openings for
part-time work in Dallas & Laflin
Local manufacturing plant labor
Up to 22.5 hours per week
Flexible shifts
Flexible days
Shifts pay $10.15/10.40/10.46 hour
Must be minimum 18 years of age
Employment applications can be obtained at:
Offset Paperback Mfrs., Inc.
2211 Memorial Hwy.
Dallas, PA 18612
SHIPPER/RECEIVER
10:00-6:30pm Monday-Friday.
Great opportunity, with growing local
company, for highly motivated individ-
ual! Competitive starting wage and future
earnings potential.
Email resume to:
FORTYFORTSHIPPER@GMAIL.COM
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CHEVROLET `76
PICKUP
4 Cylinder
Very Good
Condition!
NEW PRICE
$2,500.
570-362-3626
Ask for Lee
MAZDA `88 RX-7
CONVERTIBLE
1 owner, garage
kept, 65k original
miles, black with
grey leather interior,
all original & never
seen snow. $7,995.
Call 570-237-5119
421 Boats &
Marinas
ALUMINUM 15 BOAT
with 35hp Evinrude,
trailer & extras.
$1700. obo call
(570) 239-7708
JON BOAT
12 x 36
Alum Weld Xpress
2000.Trailer & a
lot of extras.
570-287-0193 or
570-762-4824
STARCRAFT 17 BOAT
7 passenger 3.2
Cobra inboard/out-
board motor with
trailer, 2 batteries,
fish finder, 4 life
jackets, water tube,
good condition.
$3500 neg.
570-287-8306
424 Boat Parts/
Supplies
SEATS, fishing boat
with swivel and
pedestal. (2) $16
each. Life vests,
(10) 6 never used,
$7 each.
570-474-9866
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
CHEVY 08 3500
HD DUMP TRUCK
2WD, automatic.
Only 12,000 miles.
Vehicle in like
new condition.
$19,000.
570-288-4322
439 Motorcycles
BMW 2010 K1300S
Only 460 miles! Has
all bells & whistles.
Heated grips, 12 volt
outlet, traction con-
trol, ride adjustment
on the fly. Black with
lite gray and red
trim. comes with
BMW cover, battery
tender, black blue
tooth helmet with
FM stereo and black
leather riding gloves
(like new). paid
$20,500. Sell for
$15,000 FIRM.
Call 570-262-0914
Leave message.
HARLEY 10 DAVIDSON
SPORTSTER CUSTOM
Loud pipes.
Near Mint
174 miles - yes,
One hundred and
seventy four
miles on the
clock, original
owner. $8000.
570-876-2816
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
KAWASAKI 05
VULCAN 800
1,800 original miles.
Blue, 1 owner,
includes back rest &
saddle bags. Excel-
lent condition.
$3,400.
570-826-6089
SUZUKI 01 VS 800
GL INTRUDER
Garage kept, no
rust, lots of
chrome, black with
teal green flake.
Includes storage
jack & 2 helmets.
$3600
570-410-1026
YAMAHA 97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
442 RVs & Campers
2011 Palomino Pop
Up
Like new, 2 queen
size beds, 2 bench-
es with a table
between and a side
bench. Gas stove
for inside or out,
fridge, heater and
sink, lots of stor-
age space. $7500
call 570-379-3898
PACE ARROW VISION
99 M-36 B (FORD)
Type A gas, 460
V10 Ford. Excellent
condition, 11,000
miles. I slide out, 2
awnings, 2 color
flat screen TVs.
Generator, back up
camera, 2 air con-
ditioners, micro-
wave/convection
oven, side by side
refrigerator with ice
maker, washer/
dryer, queen size
bed, automatic
steps. $29,900.
570-288-4826 or
570-690-1464
442 RVs & Campers
WILDERNESS 33FT.
Camper with slide
out 1998, large
refrigerator, queen
bed, Air, stereo sys-
tem, microwave,
large bathroom with
skylite. Excellent
condition. Many
upgrades, sleeps 6.
$8500. neg.
570-881-3550
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 03
SILVERADO 4X4
REG CAB
AUTO, V8. LOOKS
& RUNS GREAT
$6995.
4x4, 6 cyl., auto, 1
owner, great work
truck $4995.
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
DODGE 04
DURANGO
1 owner, leather
sunroof, 3rd row
seat $6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
DODGE 03 CARAVAN
Auto, V6. Nice
clean car $4995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD `04 F150
Silver, 4 wheel
drive, automatic,
56,000 miles, extra
tool box, leather
cover and plastic
bed. Runs perfect,
asking $7,500.
Cell-570-472-8084
Home-
570-825-2596
FORD 02 EXPLORER
Red, XLT, Original
non-smoking owner,
garaged, synthetic
oil since new, excel-
lent in and out. New
tires and battery.
90,000 miles.
$7,500
(570) 403-3016
FORD 04 F150
4x2. Nice Truck!
$10,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
FORD 73 F350
Stake Body Truck
55,000 Original
miles - garage
kept, only 2 own-
ers, hydraulic lift
gate, new tires,
battery and brakes.
Excellent condition.
No rust. Must see.
$4900 or best offer
Call 570-687-6177
FORD 90 F-150
4x4. Cap, extra
tires, $1,500.
Runs great!
570-639-3089
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 00
EXPLORER XLT
EXTRA CLEAN!
4X4.
$3,995.
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 03
EXPLORER XLT
4X4, leather,
sunroof, like new!
$5,995
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 03 F150 XL
4x4, 6 cyl., auto, 1
owner, great work
truck $4995.
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
GMC 99 YUKON
130,000 miles, new
brakes, rotors, tires,
& radiator. No rust.
Leather. clean.
$2950. 570-288-
9507 or 881-6315
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
JEEP 02 GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
6 cylinder 4 WD, air
conditioning power
windows, door
locks, cruise, dual
air bags, tilt wheel,
AM/FM/CD. keyless
remote. 130k miles.
$5400.
570-954-3390
JEEP 02 GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
6 cylinder 4 WD, air
conditioning power
windows, door
locks, cruise, dual
air bags, tilt wheel,
AM/FM/CD. keyless
remote. 130k miles.
$5400.
570-954-3390
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
JEEP 04 WRANGLER
6 cylinder. 5 speed
4x4
$9,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
JEEP 04 GRAND
CHEROKEE LOREDO
4x4, 6 cyl, 1
Owner, Extra
Clean SUV!
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
MAZDA 01
B3000
4x4, 5 speed,
extra clean truck
$3,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
MITSUBISHI `11
OUTLANDER SPORT SE
AWD, Black interi-
or/exterior, start/
stop engine with
keyless entry, heat-
ed seats, 18 alloy
wheels, many extra
features. Only Low
Miles. 10 year,
100,000 mile war-
ranty. $22,500. Will-
ing to negotiate.
Serious inquires
only - must sell,
going to law school.
(570) 793-6844
NISSAN `04
PATHFINDER
ARMADA
Excellent condition.
Too many options to
list. Runs & looks
excellent. $10,995
570-655-6132 or
570-466-8824
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
SATURN 04 VUE
Front wheel drive,
4 cyl, 5 speed,
sunroof, clean,
clean SUV! $4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
BUYING
USED
VEHICLES
Call
Vitos & Ginos
949 Wyoming Ave,
Forty Fort, PA
288-8995
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
CARPENTERS
3+ years experi-
ence. Must have
valid drivers
license. Local, year
round work avail-
able. Apply at
197 Courtdale Ave.,
Courtdale or call
570-287-5313
522 Education/
Training
Academy Tutoring
Seeking certified
teachers for one-
on-one tutoring. All
subject areas need-
ed, K-12. Top pay
for qualified tutors.
Fax resume to:
570-614-2172 or
email Rob at
academytutoring@
hotmail.com
522 Education/
Training
Needed at our
Wilkes-Barre, Dallas &
Mountain Top
Locations.
CALL 570-905-3322
ASK FOR LAKE GEMZIK
OR EMAIL RESUME TO:
LGEMZIK@
BUILDINGBLOCKS
LEARNINGCENTER.COM
ChildCare Teachers
FORTIS INSTITUTE
FORTY FORT
3 EXCITING TEACHING
OPPORTUNITIES
HVACR Instructor.
Fulltime position,
day and evening
classes. Minimum 3
years work experi-
ence in related field
required.
Electrical Trades
instructor. Part time
position, day and
evening classes.
Minimum 3 years
work experience in
related field
required
CDL Program
Director. Must have
a class A CDL, clean
MVR with 3 years
experience as a
CDL driver. Previous
teaching experience
a plus but not
required.
Fax resume to:
570-287-7936
Or send to: Director
of Education
Fortis Institute
166 Slocum Street
Forty Fort PA 18704
524 Engineering
Automation Engineer
Duties Include:
- PLC Programming
- HMI Programming
- Instrument Setup
- Control Panel
Design
Full time, dayshift,
Excellent Benefits
Minimum two year
engineering degree
Minimum five years
experience
Automation Technician
- Control Panel
Fabrication
- Field Start-
up/Instrument
Terminations
Full time, dayshift,
Excellent Benefits
Minimum two year
degree, or 2 years
experience
Martz Technolo-
gies, Inc. -
Berwick, PA
email resumes only
gmartz@martz
technologies.com
Salary commensu-
rate with experi-
ence, EOE
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
LINE COOKS
SERVERS
DISHWASHERS
Red Rooster
Restaurant
Rte. 118 & 29
Sweet Valley
PART-TIME SERVER
Nights & Week-
ends. Experience
necessary. Pick up
an application at
the Wyoming Valley
Country Club or
download one at
our website:
www.wvcc1896.com
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
Our White Haven,
PA facility is look-
ing for a Heavy
Duty Diesel Tech-
nician to join our
team in the repair
and maintenance
of a tractor/trailer
fleet. We will con-
sider training a
highly motivated
and dependable
candidate. Full
time positions
include competi-
tive wages, paid
vacation, medical
insurance and
retirement plan.
Please email
resume and/or
contact informa-
tion to:
tjmcsas@epix.net
or call Tom at
(570) 443-8224
M-F 9AM to 4PM.
DIESEL MECHANIC
SERVICE TECHNICIAN
To service & repair
commercial and
residential exercise
equipment. Techni-
cal/mechanical
experience a plus.
Great Compensa-
tion Program.
Fax resume to
570-821-5766 or
call 570-823-6994.
Swimming
Pool Service
Work
570-760-1689
WILKES BARRE SPRING
& ALIGNMENT
Seeking:
Qualified suspen-
sion technician
Please call: Dan
570-822-4018
538 Janitorial/
Cleaning
CLEANING PERSON
Daytime - Part time
hours. Must have
valid PA drivers
license and HS
diploma/GED.
Report to work in
Centermoreland.
Serious inquiries
only. Call
570-333-4548.
HOUSEKEEPER
Full time. Evening
shift. Must pass
background check.
Experience pre-
ferred.
570-239-6203
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
542 Logistics/
Transportation
DRIVERS
Local concrete
producer
seeking class B
truck drivers.
Competitive wage
with complete
benefit package.
Experience pre-
ferred but will train.
Reply in person
Coon Industries Inc
117 Armstrong Road
Pittston, PA 18640
570-654-0211
GENERAL
SCHOOL BUS DRIVERS
West Side, semi re-
tired & home mak-
ers welcome, will
train. 570-288-8035
Expanding Second
generation, family
owned & operated
business seeking
2nd shift Mechanic
Pay based on expe-
rience. Benefit
package available.
Fax or Email
resume:
970-0858
atowmanparts@
aol.com
Call: 823-2100
Ask for:
Dave or Frank
MECHANIC
(2ND SHIFT)
545 Marketing/
Product
PURCHASING
ASSISTANT
Local established
manufacturer has a
full time position
available for an
administrative/pur-
chasing assistant
that will also assist
with customer serv-
ice. The ideal candi-
date will have solid
computer experi-
ence, with accuracy
and attention to
detail. AS400 expe-
rience a plus. Must
be able to complete
analysis work,
administrative
duties, and special
projects. Must have
college degree. 3-5
years experience
preferred. A com-
prehensive benefit
package, which
includes 401K.
Please send
resume to
AMERICAN SILK MILLS
75 STARK STREET
PLAINS, PA 18705
548 Medical/Health
DIRECT CARE WORKER
ALLIED SERVICES
IN-HOME SERVICES
DIVISION has part-
time day shift hours
available in Luzerne
County. Minimum of
1 year of home care
experience and
valid PA drivers
license required. If
interested, please
apply online at:
www.allied-services.org
or call Trish at
(570) 348-2237.
Bilingual individuals
are encouraged to
apply.
ALLIED SERVICES IS AN
EQUAL OPPORTUNITY
EMPLOYER.
FULL TIME LPN/
MED ASSISTANT
Private Med office
Send resume to
824 McAlpine St.
Avoca, PA 18641
* * O P T I C A L O P T I C A L * *
PT 7am-5pm
Optical Produc-
tion, M-Wor Th-Sa
PT, 6:30am-
11:30am, Stock-
room, M-F
FT 3-11:30pm
Machine Opera-
tor, M-F
Training provided.
Benefits for full
time.
Send resume or
apply in person,
Monday-Friday,
8:30am - 6pm to:
LUZERNE OPTICAL
180 N. WILKES-
BARRE BLVD.
WILKES-BARRE, PA
18702
VETERINARY
ASSISTANT
Experienced or will
train. Send resume
to: c/o Times Leader
Box 4140
15 North Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711-0250
554 Production/
Operations
METAL FABRICATION
SHOP FOREMAN (M/F)
Ability to supervise
and coordinate all
metal fabrication for
space and commer-
cial projects, includ-
ing labor, materials,
and scheduling.
Design and fabri-
cate intricate and
irregular jigs and fix-
tures as necessary.
Adheres to proper
codes and stan-
dards. Must have a
minimum of 15+
years of general
metal/welding expe-
rience. Send
resume via email to:
asfabricating@gmail.com
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
A AVON-ST VON-STAR ART T T TODA ODAY Y
www.startavon.
com/mlevalley
888-286-6743
CAREER OPPORTUNITY
CMS East, Inc. is
one of the largest
family owned and
operated cemetery
corporations in the
country. We are
looking for experi-
enced sales people
to service new &
existing accounts. If
youre looking for a
career, rather than
a job, please call
Monday-Friday,
675-3283 for an
appointment.
www.CMSEast.com
PET GROOMER
NEEDED
Apply in person.
Pet Wonderland
508 Blackman
Street
573 Warehouse
DISTRIBUTION
CENTER SUPERVISOR
Clothing and shoe
distributor: Job
duties include:
supervising and
motivating team to
meet daily produc-
tion goals, oversight
of picking, packing,
shipping and receiv-
ing. Collaboration
with management
on special projects.
Must have supervi-
sory experience.
Excellent company
benefits including,
medical/dental/visio
n/life insurance &
401k plan. Please
email resume and
salary requirements
to hillcorpjobs
@gmail.com
600
FINANCIAL
630 Money To Loan
We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED. Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say theyve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
Its a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
702 Air
Conditioners
AIR CONDITIONER
Frigidaire 10,000
BTU remote, good
condition Receipt
$135,570-283-0575
or 570-709-5505
AIR CONDITIONER,
24,000 btu LG duct-
less type. Complete.
$700
570-822-1824
AIR CONDITIONING
UNIT York 3 ton
commercial pack-
aged 208-230V, 3
phase, new in car-
ton. $700. 288-0131
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
HESS TRUCKS NIB,
racers, helicopter &
Red Fire $8. each.
570-639-1653
710 Appliances
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and
inexpensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money,
Let us take a look
at it first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
MICROWAVE 1500
WATTS $10.
570-823-9004
710 Appliances
COFFEE POTS (2)
B &D & Mr. Coffee
$3 & $4. 1 Royal 500
Dirt Devil vacuum
cleaner $5. GE
microwave, white
$20. magnetic
adjustable clothes
rack $20.
570-639-1653
FREEZER. Maytag,
19 cu. ft. Good con-
dition. $100.
570-379-3540
MICROWAVE Sharp
Carousel, used
22x15x12 LED clock
partial works, all
other functions
work $15. 287-1901
REFRIGERATOR
compact G.E. black
32x18x19 $49.
570-636-3151
REFRIGERATOR
Whirlpool, white,
runs well $230. obo.
570-287-0103
REFRIGERATOR.
Kenmore. Regular
size, very good
shape. White. Must
sell. $100.
570-655-3512
STOVE Frigidaire,
white, self cleaning,
electric, excellent
condition, 2 years
old $275. 468-2609
WASHER $100
DRYER $100
DISHWASHER $75.
570-540-6664
WASHER Whirlpool,
good condition
$100. Whirlpool
electric dryer, front
load, 4 years old,
good condition
$150. Sharp micro-
wave good condi-
tion $25. 825-4336
WASHER/DRYER.
Electric. Very good
condition. $450.
COOKTOP, Kitchen
Aid, electric, Beige,
very good condition.
$150. 570-678-7544
712 Baby Items
BABY bounce chair
FP, like new $4.
Baby quilt, crib pad
& diaper bag. very
good, $10. all
570-639-1653
BASSINET Moses
$60. baby swing
$10. Baby bouncer
$8. Boys baby
clothes $1. each.
570-793-8309
BEDS boys Cars
toddler bed com-
plete $25. Girls tod-
dler bed complete
$25.. Thomas the
Tank table, trains
tracks & acces-
sories $125. Goose-
bumps books and a
few audio books
(about 40) $20. for
all. 570-417-2555
CAR SEATS (2)
Evenflo and Britex.
Rear and forward
facing. $25 each
DOUBLE CARRIAGE
STROLLER Graco
brand, large basket
and cup holder. $45
All items are neutral
in color, very good
condition & are from
a smoke and pet
free home.
570-704-8711
DiVinci Annabelle
Mini Crib for sale.
Antique White.
Size 42 x 27 x 38.9
inches ; 38pounds.
Comes complete
Fitted crib sheet,
mattress protector
& bumper pad.
Excellent condition.
$125.
570-575-1398
Royal Doulton Bun-
nykins baby plate,
bowl & cup. New.
Will Sell For $25.
Call 570-675-1277
STROLLER Peg
Perego Model Pliko
P3, girls, $125.
MacLaren Volo baby
stroller, girls, $65.
Britax Decathlon
convertible car
seat, $120. F. P.
Starlight cradle
swing, $65. Peg-
Perego Prima
Pappa high chair,
girls, $65. Peg
Perego Primo Viag-
gio car seat, girls,
$115. MacLaren
baby rocker, girls,
$50. 570-430-4054
STROLLER. TRIPLET
Perfect condition,
jogger stroller,
$200 Tree Swings,
(3) $10 each, Pack-
n-Play, $75, Baby
wipe warmer, $10,
Mega Mirror Safefit
(3), $10 each, name
brands, all in excel-
lent condition, some
barely used, non-
smoking home.
570-814-0980
716 Building
Materials
BRICKS 5 cream
colored bricks for
fireplace or wall
decor, straights &
corners $100. for all.
570-824-3507
MEDICINE CABI-
NETS, (2) $20 &
$25. Vanity, $25,
Towel holders (3) $5
each. (2) sets interi-
or Bi-fold doors.
$25 each set. Toilet,
Ultra-max, $35.
570-735-5147
TOILET white, good
condition $10.
570-823-9004
726 Clothing
CLOTHING Cloth-
ingmens, X-large,
17 pieces $25.
570-474-6028
SHIRTS mens 2x
variety & XL variety
$1. each, some
brand new.
570-823-9004
726 Clothing
JACKET, Navy blue
blazer, 46R, Student
Holy Redeemer.
Excellent worn 6
months, Neil Allen
Career. $45
570-474-9866
PURSE Dooney &
Burke navy with
leather trim. New,
still in wrapping with
dust bag, has plenty
of room if you need
to carry paperwork.
paid $280. sell for
$120. OBO.
570-287-8279
SLACKS 20 pair of
womens sizes 12 &
14 petite, Worthing-
ton, Apostrophe,
A/Line, Apt 9, excel-
lent condition. $10.
pair. 570-868-5275
or 570-301-8515
730 Computer
Equipment &
Software
LAPTOP Gateway
450sx4. Pentium 4.
dvdrw. windows xp.
new battery. new
wifi. Delivery. $115.
570-654-0574
PRINTER Dell color
computer printer
#720. NEW - carton
never opened. $35.
Call 570-675-1277
PRINTER: Oki
B6300 laser mono-
chrome, prints up to
35 ppm, parallel,
USB & network-
capable. $100.
570-266-1602
732 Exercise
Equipment
ELLIPTICAL mach-
ine. Pro-form Cardio
Cross Trainer 800.
With digital display &
fan. Excellent condi-
tion. asking $200.
570-287-2085
EXERCISE BIKE.
Huffy. Adjustable
tension, speedome-
ter, timer, adjustable
seat. $75.
570-287-4905
PULL UP BAR Body
Solid Power rack
$150. HARD CORE
GYM plate loaded,
cable pulley
machine, lat pull
down, chest press,
peck deck, leg
extension, lower
pulley for curling
$150. 868-6024
TRAINER II (Bayou
Fitness) complete
body workout with
footrest & all attach-
ments, manual,
exercise guide &
instructional DVDs.
Heavier duty mach-
ine /padding than
Total Gym, at far
less cost. Folds for
upright storage.
Barely used. Asking:
$300. obo.
570-814-9534
TREADMILL
Manual $25.
570-793-8309
742 Furnaces &
Heaters
HEATERS vent free
natural gas &
propane heaters.
New in unopened
box with thermostat
& blower. 20,000
BTU $170. 30,000
BTU $220.
Call after 6:00
(570) 675-0005
744 Furniture &
Accessories
AMOIRE. Corner
media/TV. Walnut
finish, beadboard
door panels, holds
up to 50 TV,
shelves and stor-
age, $500 KITCHEN
SET, pub style. 42
high table, leaf and
6 padded chairs,
espresso finish.
$500 570-237-6694
BAR STOOLS. 4,
Counter. Cherry
with black accents,
excellent condition.
$200. 678-7544
BEDROOM SET
Dark cherry queen
bed, w36.5xl52.5
chest, w34.5xl65
dresser with mirror,
w32xl28 nightstand
French Provincial.
$1,500. OBO.
(570) 328-4713
CABINET holds
VCR, CD Player DVD
tapes $10. LAMPS
mint green ginger
jar style with shades
$10. pair. Gold glass
with shades $10
pair. 570-823-9004
CHAIRS, (2)
Genuine
leather, cus-
tom made
recliners.
Taupe color,
like new. $550
each. SOFA,
CHAIR,
OTTOMAN, 3
TABLES, great
for den. Wood
and cloth, all in
excellent condi-
tion. $450.
Call after 12 noon
570-675-5046
CHEST ON CHEST
cherry, 6 drawers
3x56x30 7 long,
9 drawers, 2 mirrors
up above, 2 end
tables $400. Dining
room table round,
glass top 38x48, 2
double side doors in
center, sliding draw-
ers 57x20x30
$300. Yellow hutch,
glass top doors with
drawers below,
round table, 2 chairs
to match $200.
570-288-0864
COUCH, 2 chairs, 3
pieces Lazy Boy,
blue $275 OBO.
570-817-1190
COUCH, chair and a
half. Lazyboy. 10
years old but still in
good shape. $200,
cash only.
570-417-1785
LOVESEAT
$50.
570-540-6664
744 Furniture &
Accessories
DESK Beautiful, oak,
roll top computer
desk in good condi-
tion $150.
570-288-2383
DESK Mersman
solid wood, 7 draw-
ers, matching chair.
Desk measures
52X24.Very good
condition. D$150.
Matching bookcase
with shelves & bot-
tom cabinet $125.
570-540-6794
DINING ROOM
SET medium wood,
table, 6 chairs,
china closet $650.
COUCH & LOVE
SEAT $200.
BEDROOM SET
double $200.
570-655-4124
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER, oak 6
piece, lighted
shelves, tv cabinet
with doors, excel-
lent condition. $500.
570-696-2212
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
FURNITURE FOR SALE
MOVING 8 ROOMS
AVAILABLE. FOR
DETAILS CALL FOR
APPOINTMENT
570-655-4124
FUTON tan cover,
good condition $25.
RECLINER mauve,
fair condition FREE.
570-287-0103
LOFT TWIN BED
SET, heavy solid
frame, dark wood,
one loft, one floor,
$195. Twin beds
with spindle design,
maple, complete,
$125. 675-2593
$ $ $ $ $
Mattress
A Queen Size
Pillow Top Set
Still in Plastic
Must Sell!!!
$150
570-280-9628
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $139
Full sets: $159
Queen sets: $199
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
SOFA black leather
reclining sofa.
Excellent condition.
Seats three. 84Lx
32Dx38H. 3 small
repairable tears.
Sold as is. Pick up
in Laflin only. Priced
to sell! $375.
Call 570-237-0506
TABLE French
provincial wood
accent table with
leather top $25.
Maple table lamp
$6. 3 tier shelf on
wheels $5. 5 throw
rugs & 1 runner $1.
to $10. each. 12
table lamps $3. -
$5. each. 3 tier
wooden stack table
$8. 2 oak glass top
lamp tables $10.
each. 639-1653
TABLE, 4 chairs
Chromcraft, ivory
color, original price
$1200. asking $275.
570-817-5792
744 Furniture &
Accessories
TELEVISION SET
$50.
570-288-0864
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
LAWN MOWER.
John Deere rider.
42, 6 years old.
Includes extra
blades and belt.
Excellent shape.
$700 570-823-7957
TRAILER Blue Hawk,
for lawn tractor 10
cu. ft. $50.
570-822-8501
WEED EATER gas
string trimmer, like
new $50. 288-9940
756 Medical
Equipment
CANES (2) $5 & $10.
Aluminum crutches
$5. Aluminum walk-
er with wheels $5.
570-639-1653
ROLLATOR-WALK-
ER with seat and
brakes used one
time. Paid $119 ask-
ing $50.
570-822-3878
WALKER with
wheels $35. Wood-
en cane $20.
570-829-2411
758 Miscellaneous
AIR PURIFIER. Oreck
XL Professional with
user manual. Was
$299. Asking $149.
570-636-3151
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
BEER TAPS $ 1.
each. Schaefer with
faucet and two beer
taps with with hose
and hand nozzle, all
with hand pumps,
$60. 570-735-6638
BOOKS Childrens
Illustrated Classics
hard cover books
Set of 24 $20 like
new. Call 457-3486
BOOKS hardcover &
paperback, various
Authors, Boxes $20.
a box. Bread-
Maker, like new $
20. Sleeping bags
-4 of them $15.
$20.$25. & $30.,
like new. 4 shelf cor-
ner unit $20. 474-
6028
HITCH UHAUL with
adaptor fits Subaru
outback 2002-2007
or Suburban Imp-
rezza 1993-2007
$145. 570-472-0477
MASSAGE CHAIR
Nothing fancy great
for beginners. $30.
570-417-8692
POR-A-POTTY $15.
Call 570-283-0575
or 570-709-5505
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
PAGE 6D TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
#D5665066
VIN# K3014
ONLY $21,540
*
*Plus tax and tag.
#K2386
ONLY $199
Per
Month
*
2013 KIAOPTIMALX
Automatic
/lloys
Satllit Raoio
/M/FM/CD
Plutooth & iPoo Raoy
Powr Vinoows
Cruis/ Traction Control
6 /irbags
Kylss Entry
NOCREDIT APPLICATIONWILL BE REFUSED.
Our shelves are restocked! We have the cars and we have the deals!
HIGHEST PRICES PAID FOR TRADES!
Th Kia C-yar/CC,CCC-mil warranty program incluos various warrantis ano roaosio assistanc. Varrantis incluo powr train ano basic. /ll warrantis ano roaosio assistanc ar limito. S rtailr or otails or go to kia.com. 24-hour Roaosio /ssistanc is
a srvic plan provioo by Kia Motors /mrica, lnc. Plus tax ano tag. Pictur may not rprsnt xact trim lvl. Plus tax & tag, 2k mils pr yar with ,5CC oown & s ou at signing. Paymnts baso on a 36 month las with approvo croit.
Must b a oocumnto oal. Dalr rsrvs right to buy that vhicl.
WyomingValley Motors
560 Pierce Street
Kingston, PA 18704
570-714-9924
www.wyomingvalleykia.com
- l0-year/l00,000-mlle llmlted power traln warranty
- 5-year/60,000-mlle llmlted baslc warranty
- 5-year/l00,000-mlle llmlted antl-perforatlon
- 5-year/60,000-mlle 24-hour roadslde asslstance`
WE WILL BEAT ANY COMPETITORS PRICE ONANEW
KIAGUARANTEEDOR WE WILL PAY YOU$1,000!
***
#D6110154
2013 KIA Rio LX
Powr Packag /utomatic /M/FM CD USP //uxiliary Jack
/PS String Vhl Mounto /uoio Controls
ONLY
$
159
Per
Month
1
or buy or $5,99C
Per
Month
1
2012 KIA Forte EX
Satllit Raoio Plutooth & iPoo Raoy
5 Star Crash Rating 6 /irbags Kylss Entry
/utomatic Cruis Control
or buy or $8,495
ONLY
$
159
2013 KIA Sorento LX
Convninc Packag /ll Vhl Driv
Powr Locks Powr Vinoows Kylss Entry
Plutooth Satllit Raoio /M/FM/CD
Per
Month
1
or buy or $25,99C
ONLY
$
279
#K2210
35
MPG
/utomatic /ir /M/FM CD Plutooth
iPoo Raoy Powr Vinoows Powr Locks
2012 KIA Soul
or buy or $6,99C
ONLY
$
179
Per
Month
1
29
MPG
40
MPG
36
MPG
FOR EACH KIA SOLD,
AUGUST 18th -august 31st
we will Donate $100 to the MDA!
35
MPG
WE WILL BEAT ANY COMPETITORS PRICE ONANEW
KIAGUARANTEEDOR WE WILL PAY YOU$1,000!
***
RATES AS
LOW AS
1.9%
5 DOOR
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 PAGE 7D
150 Special Notices
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
150 Special Notices
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
150 Special Notices
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
150 Special Notices
512 Business/
Strategic
Management
150 Special Notices
512 Business/
Strategic
Management
150 Special Notices
ONE WEEK SPECIAL EVENT - SRX
2012 SRX Luxury
by Cadillac
LEASE IT!
$
349
24 MONTHS
$
0
SECURITY
DEPOSIT
Per Month + Tax*
0% APR
AVAILABLE
FOR 60 MOS.
35AVAILABLE
13 CTSs
In Stock
Lease price based on a 2012 SRX Fwd Luxury $41,740 MSRP. $349 per month plus 9% PA sales tax total $380 per month. 24 Month lease 10,000 miles per year. 24 Monthly payments total $9,120 $.25/mile penalty over 20,000 miles. $1999
down payment plus $349 rst payment plus tax and tags due at delivery, Total due at deilvery $2593 plus tag fees. MUST BE A CURRENT LESSEE OF A 1999 OR NEWER NON-GM LEASE. Leasee responsible for excessive wear and tear. 0%
= 16.67 per thousand dollars. Example $30,000 loan - $500 per month for 60 months. Must take delivery by 9/04/2012. Requires ALLY Bank Tier S or A credit approval. Please see sales person for complete details. Per owned tax & tags extra.
R.J. BURNE
1205-1209 Wyoming Avenue, Scranton
(570) 342-0107 1-888-880-6537
www.rjburne.com Mon-Thurs 9-8 Sat 9-4
1205 Wyoming Ave. RJ Burne Cadillac
From Wilkes-Barre to Scranton
Expressway 8 Blocks on
Wyoming Avenue
*TAX & TAGS EXTRA NC + Non-Certied
E
X
P
W
A
Y
WYOMING AVE.
8
1
2013 XTS Luxury Collection IN STOCK NOW
THE TIMES LEADER
usic for Ba
CLUB 79 CCCCCCCCCCCCCCC UUUUUUUUUUUUBBBBBBBBBBBBB 777777777799999999999999 CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBB 77777777777777777777777777777999999999999999999999999999999999
Call 825-8381
or 793-9390
79 Blackman Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Banquet Room Available
for Parties, Birthdays,
Sweet 16s, Baby Showers
and More!
$250 for 5 hours.
Bring Your Own Food.
Wed - 8pm-2am
Fri & Sat - 6pm-2am
Happy Hour - 8pm-10pm
FREE POOL GAMES
Wed & Fri - 8pm-10pm
G & B Tent
Rentals
Lowest Prices
Guaranteed
Many Sizes
Available
Tables, Chairs
& Dance Floors
570-378-2566
HARPIST
Music for Banquets,
Weddings, Christmas
Parties & More!
E
m
a
il:
h
a
r
p
in
g
a
lo
n
g
@
w
ild
b
lu
e
.n
e
t
W
e
b
s
it
e
:
h
a
r
p
in
g
a
lo
n
g
.h
o
m
e
s
t
e
a
d
.c
o
m
Sherri L. Trometter
570-988-1972
Call for more details:
Were Always Styling!!
Hair Studio
4247
Cuts, colors, perms,
highlights, lowlights,
waxing & roller sets
Call for your
appointment today!
Hair Studio 4247
Rt 309
258 Wilkes-Barre Twp. Blvd.
570-270-4247
Men, Women &
Children Welcome!!
Rt 309 Wilkes-Barre Twp.
570-270-2929
Ask for Candice to book your party now!
We Do Private Parties!!
Birthday Graduation
Family Renunion Holiday Baby
Shower Weddings Retirement Party
Build your own sundae bars
with 15 toppings!
We provide unique creative party host:
face painters, arts and crafts, cheerleading, nail artist, build
a friendship quilt, princess arrival and more!
Dream-themed candy buffets:
any time - any where - any way!! Take care of your goody bags!
Many themes to choose from:
Sports Candyland Rainbow Princess Graduation
Bridal Shower Luha Retirement Parties Weddings
Bar Mitzvah or create your own!!
www.thesnackshack.vpweb.com
To Place
Your Ad
Please Call
Anne
at
570-
970-7384
The Magic of
Bill Dickson
The Art of
Mystery
Magician/
Illusionist
570.819.1751
570.407.3393
magicbill2@comcast.net
magicbill604@gmail.com
www.billdickson.biz
Birthday
Parties & More
Dolphin Plaza
1159 Rt 315
Wilkes-Barre,
PA 18702
(570) 208-2908
wbarrepa@
gymboreeclasses.com
Fl wers And
Full Service Florist
Sue and Bob Gryziec
Owners
439 W.
Main
Street
Plymouth,
PA18651
570-779-2424
866-611-2424
www.owersand
plymouthpa.com
www.owersand.net
SALES REPRESENTATIVES
GENERAL LINE AUTOMOTIVE SALES
Salary based pay plan (plus bonus)
Paid training period
5 Day work week
In business for over 70 years
No Hassle Sales Atmosphere
Health Benets Available 401K
Earn up to 50k your rst year
JOB REQUIREMENTS
CHEVROLET-CADILLAC-BUICK-GMC TRUCKS
1127 Pine Sts., Berwick, PA 570-759-1221
The successful candidate should have a combination of previous sales
experience, plus excellent phone and computer skills. The candidate
should also be outgoing, friendly, customer focused and internet savvy.
Berwick Chevy Buick GMC
Cadillac of Berwick, PA is
experiencing rapid. We have
sales positions available at
Berwick Chevy Buick GMC
Cadillac. Berwick offers a
unique opportunity to work
as a sales consultant but
without the typical high
pressure atmosphere. All sales
professionals are empowered
to sell any brand we sell plus
our huge selection of pre-
owned vehicles.
WANTED
Business Processing Agent
GWC Warranty, a national vehicle contract
service provider, is seeking a Business Process-
ing Agent. The ideal candidate must possess
exceptional communication and reasoning
skills, efficient typing skills, and attention to
detail. Applicants with a four-year business
degree are particularly encouraged to apply as
the position offers an excellent opportunity for
advancement within the organization. The
Company has a compensation package that
includes a competitive starting salary, generous
benefits package, paid holidays and vacation.
Interested applicants should send their
resume to careers@gwcwarranty.com
or fax to 570-456-0967.
For more information regarding
the company please visit our
website at: www.gwcwarranty.com
758 Miscellaneous
DISHES Crown
manor 56 pieces
.30 each. Aluminum
ricer with stand &
pedestal $6. 9 totes
with lids including
Rubbermaid $2-$10
each. Free standing
clothes organizer
with box $20. 2
ceramic Xmas trees
$5, each. 10 dolls
with stands $1-$5
each. Dancing santa
16 $10. 10 purses.
570-639-1653
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private
party merchan-
dise only for items
totaling $1,000 or
less. All items must
be priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No
ads for ticket
sales accepted.
Pet ads accept-
ed if FREE ad
must state FREE.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA. Sorry
no phone calls.
PANASONIC TRAN-
SCRIPTION machine
with foot pedal.
Model RR930. Sells
for $250 asking
$85. Excellent con-
dition. 883-0412
758 Miscellaneous
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
PERFIT incontinence
underwear Size
X-L 14 per package
$5 each. 288-9940
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
RECORDS 500 total.
LPs, 78s, 45s, $1.
each. Religious
items Rosaries, $3.
each, Medals $2.
each. 829-2411
REFRIGERATOR,
Whirlpool, side by
side, $175. LIGHT,
pool table, $60. Call
for details.
570-822-4094
REFRIGERATOR.
Kenmore, 21 cu.ft.,
$159, Vanity top,
bought wrong size,
never used, $175,
Crates for music or
shipping, (2) $150
each. 288-9843
TIRES 2 General
Grabber 275X40X
R20 Excellent con-
dition $150.
570-498-0890
TIRES. (3) P235,
75R15, M+S tires.
100% tread. 1 on
Dodge Dakota steel
rim. $125 for all.
570-696-2729
758 Miscellaneous
TIRES. 2 Goodyear,
like new. $60 pair.
CHINA, fine imperial
made in Japan by
W. Dalton. Service
for 12. 93 pieces
#745 Wildflower.
$250. CEDAR
CHEST, antique,
$80. WHEEL CHAIR,
Victory XL handi-
capped 4 wheel
chair. $475.
570-639-2911
TIRES. 2 on rims, 2
without, $50 all.
Booster seat childs,
$30. 570-574-7440
TIRES. Continental.
195/70R15, (4) good
condition, 76% tread
remaining. $75
TV, HDTV Sony 52
very good condition
with Component
stand, $125.
TREADMILL, Pro-
Form. Very good
condition, $125.
570-430-4054
WATER COOLER
$50. DOG KENNEL
6x8x4, brand new
$175. 570-301-3801
WEIGHT BENCH
with weights Weider
$75. Jack LaLanne
power juicer with
recipe guide (used
twice) $65.
570-457-8243
WEIGHT BENCH,
CROSSBOW, $200,
Lamps, (2), $25,
Armoire, Jewelry,
$75. 585-752-9728
WHEEL & TIRE SET
(4) Ford Windstar
factory 5 spoke
wheels with mount-
ed tires p21565r16
$200. 570-696-2212
758 Miscellaneous
YARD SALE LEFT-
OVERS TV $50.
Desk $10. 4 drawer
filing cabinet $25.
Apt. size stove $50,
antique vanity with
bench $40. Harvard
commercial foose
ball table $75.
Antique wash stand
$25. Golf clubs $25.
Mosquito mag $60.
Antique hi-chair
$20. Childs wooden
train platform & train
(like Thomas the
Train) $40. Plas-
ticville houses $6. &
$12. Chevy car rims
(4) $80.. after 4pm
570-675-7785
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
758 Miscellaneous
MERCHANTS
VILLAGE
MERCHANTSVILLAGE.COM
(Former Walmart
Building)
Oak St., Pittston
COME SHOP COME SHOP
WITH US! WITH US!
3 ACRES INSIDE
AIR CONDITIONED
Huge, Huge
Inventory
FOOD ITEMS
Huge Selection
1/2 Price!
BABY ITEMS
diapers by the
case
BEAUTY ITEMS
Make-Up
CLEANING ITEMS
ELECTRONICS
HOUSEHOLD ITEMS
HEALTHCARE
TOOLS
Food Court
570-891-1972
762 Musical
Instruments
GUITAR electric 6-
string acoustic gui-
tar, like new condi-
tion, includes soft
case & many
extras. $75.
570-855-3113
776 Sporting Goods
BIKES 1 girls & 1
boys (adults) $40.
each.570-288-0864
CARRIERS. 2 Thule
Kayak Vehicle carri-
ers. Excellent condi-
tion. $75 each, $140
for both. Frank at
570-262-7318
COMPOUND BOW
P.S.E. Mohave
pound 29 draw
includes quiver, sav-
age pendulum, sight
& free flight release,
1 dozen aluminum
arrows & various
broadheads. Asking
$250.570-824-8810
JACKETS 2 penn
State $3. each.
570-639-1653
776 Sporting Goods
GOLF CLUBS. Pro
Select set. $135.
Metal with graphite
shafts. $75. Golf
Iron set, pro select,
graphite shafts,
$50. Individual
clubs, $8 each.
KAYAK. Old Town
Loon 111. 11 long,
45lbs. Green with
paddle. Excellent.
$395. 693-0306
780 Televisions/
Accessories
TELEVISION. 55
Mitsubishi. Good
condition. $25
570-675-5988
TV RCA 10 black &
white with Mag-
navox digital to ana-
log converter. $20.
Call 570-675-1277
782 Tickets
WANTED TO BUY
TICKETS
Two tickets to the
Sept. 1 Penn State/
Ohio State football
game. 574-1559.
784 Tools
PRESSURE WASH-
ER Troy Bilt 2500
PSI & user manual.
Honda motor $275.
570-636-3151
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
TOOLS. Taps, Dies,
Counter Bores. Too
much to list. Call for
details 760-5350
leave message.
786 Toys & Games
WORKBENCH
Childs Pottery Barn
workbench with tool
box stool. Very good
condition $25.
Call 570-675-1277
788 Stereo/TV/
Electronics
CD PLAYER Sanyo
radio, double cas-
sette, record player
all for $25.
570-823-9004
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
BUYING SPORT CARDS
Pay Cash for
baseball, football,
basketball, hockey
& non-sports.
Sets, singles &
wax. Also buying
comics.
570-212-0398
OLD COMICS WANTED
WW II Aviation
Star Wars/
Lego Sets
570-817-7588
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570) 484- 6538
Highest Cash Pay-
Outs Guaranteed
Mon- Sat
10am- 6pm
Cl osed Sundays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orworl d
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
London PM
Gold Price
Aug. 27th - 1,671.20
800
PETS & ANIMALS
810 Cats
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
CATS (3)
Need good home.
Children have aller-
gies. One male
neutered and
declawed 12 year
old, one male
neutered 8 year old,
one female spayed
11 year old. Good
with children. very
friendly and socia-
ble. owner heart-
broken. Call if you
can help.
570-762-1030
KITTENS FREE (4)
all black, 6 weeks
old, liter trained.
free to good homes.
570-693-1088
KITTENS FREE to
good home, 3
orange & white
males, very love-
able, de-wormed
570-899-7469
815 Dogs
Poms, Husky, Labs,
Yorkies, Puggles,
Chihuahuas, Pugs
Dachshund, Goldens,
Shepherds, Dober-
mans, Shih-Tzus
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
BICHON FRISE
PUPS. Cute and
Playful. Call (570)
943-2184 for more
information.
CHIHUAHUA-FOX
TERRIER mix, free
to good home 10
years old, loves to
go for walks.
570-200-5135
Birds? Cats? Dogs?
Skunks? Snakes?
Sell Your Animals
with a Classified Ad!
570-829-7130
DOBERMAN/BOXADOR MIX
FREE TO GOOD
HOME, 15 month old
male, 70 pounds,
housebroken. Call
570-357-8089
GOLDEN
RETRIEVER PUPS
ACA registered.
Vet checked. $650
ea. 570-336-6162
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
The World of Pets
Unleashed
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
GOLDEN RETRIEVER
PUPPIES
Blond, 2 males and
1 female. AKC reg-
istered, mother on
premises. first
shots & dewormed.
Can see now and
ready to go
9/29/12. $800
570-288-2893 or
570-852-7062
POMERANIAN PUPPIES
AKC, 7 months old, 1
male, 1 female, all
shots, 1 all white
with a black ear, all
black with white.
$300 each must
sell, we are moving.
Housebroken. Call
717-444-0188
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nations con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
AVOCA
214 Gedding St.
Cozy Cape Cod
home with 2 bed-
rooms, 1st floor
laundry, nice yard
with deck. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-668
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
NANTICOKE
HANDYMAN
2 bedroom house
large kitchen & din-
ing, new roof &
steps, large fenced
double lot, off
street parking.
Close to LCC on
very quite street.
Asking $29,000
OBO. 201.679.4061
906 Homes for Sale
BEAR CREEK
6650 Bear
Creek Blvd
Well maintained
custom built 2 story
nestled on 2 private
acres with circular
driveway - Large
kitchen with center
island, master bed-
room with 2 walk-in
closets, family room
with fireplace, cus-
tom built wine cellar.
A MUST SEE!
MLS#11-4136
PRICE REDUCED
$285,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
BEAR CREEK
PRICE REDUCED!
Bear Creek-Out of
the city, but close
to everything! 4
bedrooms, 2 baths,
finished basement,
two fireplaces and
a wood stove pro-
vide plenty of
warmth or
ambiance. Lots of
yard for the kids
with a double lot.
The kitchen has
been remodeled
and there is an
abundance of hard-
wood flooring, the
large garage can
also be a great
workshop. Dont
forget the Bear
Creek Charter
School. A great
place to raise
a family!
#12-1350 $179,900
Paul Pukatch
760-8143
696-2600
BEAR CREEK
REDUCED $13K
Exclusive privacy
with this 61 acre 3
bedroom, 2 bath
home with vaulted
ceilings and open
floor plan. Elegant
formal living room,
large airy family
room and dining
room. 322 sq. ft 3
season room open-
ing to large deck
with hot tub. Mod-
ern eat in kitchen
with island, gas fire-
place, living room,
and wood burning
stove basement.
Oversize 2 car
garage. This stun-
ning property
boasts a relaxing
pond and walking
trail. Sit back and
enjoy the view!
MLS 12-2085
$425,000
Jay Crossin
EXT 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
To place your
ad call...829-7130
DALLAS
95 JACKSON ST.
New Stainless steel
appliances. Great
Low Cost Utilities,
Taxes and no Water
bill. Your own fresh
Water well. Bath on
each floor, 3 Good
sized Bedrooms,
Paved Drive leading
to an oversized
Garage. Owner
Motivated.
MLS 12-2006
$179,000
570-675-4400
Over
47,000
people cite the
The Times
Leader as their
primary source
for shopping
information.
*2008 Pulse Research
What Do
You Have
To Sell
Today?
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NL NNL LL NNNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LLLE LE LE LE EE LLLLE EEEE DER DD .
timesleader.com
PAGE 8D TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
BEAR CREEK
One of the best
deals in Bear
Creek! Recently
reduced to sell! All
brick ranch with
remodeled kitchen,
hardwood floors
and full tile baths.
Nice sized lot has
plenty of room in
the back. Conve-
nient location!
Close to highways,
shopping, recre-
ation, casino and
more! Finished
basement with
bonus and
family room.
#12-1698 $149,000
Paul Pukatch
760-8143
570-283-9100
BEAR CREEK
Spacious traditional
Cape Cod home sit-
uated on 7.6 acres.
Country like setting
yet minutes to
downtown & major
highways. Home
features 4-5 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
family room, hard-
wood floors, 2 fire-
places, 2-car
garage, large rear
yard.
Call today for a
showing!
#12-2627 $199,900
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
696-2600
DALLAS
Attractive 7 year old
2-story with eat-in-
kitchen, oak cabi-
nets, granite coun-
tertops, island & tile
floor. Master bed-
room with solid
cherry hardwood
floor, walk-in closet
& master bath. Dual
fireplace. Gas heat/
central air. Three
car garage. Home
Protection Plan.
MLS# 11-2035
$279,900
Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
DALLAS
Haddonfield Hills
Corner Lot
4 bedroom, 2
bath split level.
Hardwood floors.
Gas heat.
2 car garage.
MLS #12-1942
NEW PRICE
$194,900
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
Private & beautiful
lovely brick chalet
on 11.85 acres.
Custom brick work,
tongue & groove
interior & oversized
3 car garage.
Features whirlpool
tub, heated sun-
room, kitchen island
& hickory cabinets,
laundry room. Base-
ment is plumbed &
ready to finish.
MLS# 12-817
$315,000
Call Ken Williams
Five Mountain
Realty
570-542-8800
DALLAS
Two story home
with solar system,
2 car detached
garage. Private
driveway. Property
is also for lease.
MLS# 12-1822
$189,000
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5412
NOXEN MAIN ST
3 bedrooms
upstairs, 4 rooms &
bath downstairs.
$35,000. 570-298-
2438 ask for Betty
Scouten or Donna.
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Lovingly restored
farmhouse with
newer kitchen with
ceramic tile.
Approximately 500
feet of stream
frontage on Sutton
Creek. Bonus 30' x
60' drive-through
heated garage with
over 20' clearance.
Natural wood
built-ins, archway &
under carpets
....Seller to credit
buyer $3,000
towards a water fil-
tration system.
MLS# 12-1624
$169,900
call Tracy
McDermott.
570-696-2468
ComeUpToQuailHill.
com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
DURYEA
$109,000
226 Church St.
Four square home
with large rooms
and old world fea-
tures in the wood-
work and stained
glass. A must see
home. MLS #12-
2596. For more
information and
photos visit
atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Charlie
829-6200
VM 101
DURYEA
$239,900
705 Blueberry Lane
Large 4 bedroom
Bi-level with large
master bedroom
with sliding glass
doors leading to
private deck. Mod-
ern kitchen with
skylights, skylights
also in master bath.
Dining room with
sliding glass doors
to deck. Large cor-
ner lot with
attached 2 car
garage ready to
move right in.For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2379
Call Fred
570-817-5792
DURYEA
$53,000
412 New St.
Motivated Seller.
Great starter home
on large lot. Sys-
tems newer, but
needs cosmetic
updating. Ready to
make to your liking!
MLS 12-1732
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
DURYEA
1107 Spring Street
Superb two story
with 3 bedrooms & 1
baths. Hardwood
floors, gas heat,
vinyl siding, large
yard with garage.
Call Jim for details.
Offered at $169,500
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
HANOVER TWP
15 Martin Street
Well Cared for 2
Story Boasting 3
Bedrooms, Full
bath, off street
parking and a large
side yard. 12-1832
$79,900
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
429 New St.
A marriage of old
world charm and
modern touches
blend together in
this home. Tasteful,
high level renova-
tions throughout.
Central air, finished
attic, possible 4th
bedroom. New
plumbing, electrical,
back deck. Lots of
storage. Lovely
neighborhood.
MLS 12-2087
$158,900
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
DURYEA
REDUCED
$49,900
97 Chittenden St.
Flood damaged
home with new fur-
nace, electric box,
water heater, out-
lets and switches.
1st floor gutted but
already insulated
and ready for
sheetrock. 2nd floor
has 4 bedrooms
and bath with dou-
ble sinks. Large
yard. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1225
Sorry, cash buy-
ers only!
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
REDUCED
619 Foote Ave.
Fabulous Ranch
home with 3
bedrooms, 2
baths, ultra
modern kitchen
with granite
counters, heat-
ed tile floor and
stainless appli-
ances. Dining
room has Brazil-
ian cherry
floors, huge
yard, garage
and large yard.
Partially finished
lower level. Built
for handicap
accessibility
with exterior
ramp, interior
hallways and
doorways. If
youre looking
for a Ranch,
dont miss this
one. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4079
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
DURYEA REDUCED!
$309,860
38 Huckleberry Ln
Blueberry Hills
4 bedrooms, 2.5
baths, family room
with fireplace, 2 car
garage, large yard.
Master bath with
separate jetted tub,
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and island,
lighted deck. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3071
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
DURYEA
Enjoy sitting on the
front porch of this
well maintained 4
bedroom, 3 bath
home on nicely
landscaped lot in
desirable neighbor-
hood. Family room
with gas fireplace,
central air/gas heat,
covered & open
patios. Two car
garage. Tastefully
decorated. Above
ground pool.
MLS 12-2656
$269,900
Call Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
Charming well main-
tained 3 bedroom, 1
bath home located
on a quiet street
near Blueberry Hills
Development. Fea-
tures a modern
kitchen with break-
fast bar, formal din-
ing room, and family
room with gas
stove, hardwood
floors in bedrooms,
deck, large fenced
yard, shed and off-
street parking.
#11-2947 $99,500
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
696-2600
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna
Avenue
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular,
2 story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
new rear deck, full
front porch, tiled
baths & kitchen,
granite counter-
tops. All cherry
hardwood floors
throughout, all new
stainless steel
appliances & light-
ing. New oil fur-
nace, washer/dryer
in first floor bath.
Great neighbor-
hood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
NOT IN FLOOD
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-899-8877
570-654-1490
EXETER
$15,000 PRICE
REDUCTION!
Serious Sellers are
looking for serious
buyers who are
ready to move into
this 1620 sq. ft. bi-
level home with 3
bedrooms, 1 and
baths. This gem is
located in a great
neighborhood on a
quiet dead-end
street in Exeter. The
home is quality con-
structed & has been
well-maintained by
the original owners.
Special features
included 2x6 con-
struction and hard-
wired smoke alarms
with battery back-
up for your familys
safety. A large eat-
in kitchen with tile
floor exits to the
26x12 cedar deck
for convenient out-
door cooking and
entertaining. Or host
a more formal din-
ner in the spacious
dining room with
new poplar hard-
wood flooring. The
remainder of the
main floor includes
2 bedrooms and a
full bath. The lower
level has beautiful
family room with
gas fireplace, a 3rd
bedroom, bath,
large laundry center
and ample storage
space. The laundry
area and bath
have tile floors and
provides an easy
exit to the rear yard
with the deck and
above-ground pool.
For more informa-
tion and to view the
photos go to www.
prudentialealestate.
com and enter
PRU2A8T2 in the
Home Search. Now
listed at $152,900.
MLS #12-2654. Call
today for your
appointment.
Mary Ellen Belchick
696-6566
Walter Belchick
696-2600 ext. 301
696-2600
EXETER TWP.
311 Lockville Road
Stately brick 2
story, with in
ground pool,
covered patio,
finished basement,
fireplace and wood
stove, 3 car
attached garage
5 car detached
garage with
apartment above.
MLS# 11-1242
$659,000
Please call Donna
570-613-9080
SHAVERTOWN
House for sale on 3
lots, quiet dead end
street. Needs
updating/TLC. Ask-
ing $75,000.00
Call 570-333-5198
906 Homes for Sale
FALLS
NEW LISTING!
This home was built
with energy efficien-
cy in mind. Nestled
in a wooded setting
and close to Wilkes
-Barre and Clarks
Summit. Floor to
ceiling windows in
the 3-season sun
room, hardwood
and tile throughout,
spacious room
sizes, wood/coal
stove for those win-
ter evenings. 3 bed-
rooms, with 16x20
master and adja-
cent sitting room or
den. Call for an
appointment today.
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565 or
Chris Jones
570-696-6558.
#12-3048
$205,000
696-2600
FORTY FORT
64 Fort St.
Large vinyl sided 2
story home on nice
street awaiting a
new buyer with
open arms. 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
1st floor laundry.
Detached garage
and 5 years young
3 zoned gas heat. A
little makeover will
make this a great
place to call home!
MLS 12-3157
$99,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
FORTY FORT
77 Wesley St.
$84,900
Classic 4 square
home in desirable
neighborhood. Four
bedrooms, nice old
woodwork, stained
glass and built ins
plus 3 car garage
on extra deep lot.
MLS #12-2612. For
more information
and photos, visit
atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Charlie
829-6200
VM 101
FORTY FORT
MULTI USE
SINGLE, DOUBLE,
PROFESSIONAL
OFFICES
Over 2800 square
feet in this one of a
kind property on a
corner lot. Property
featuring 4 bed-
rooms, formal dining
room, large living
room with gas fire-
place, family room
with pellet stove,
modern baths, front
and side porches. A
Must see property!
MLS# 12-1559
NEW PRICE
$199,900.
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
FORTY FORT
PRICE REDUCED
1908 Wyoming
Avenue
Plenty of TLC is
reflected in this
attractive 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home
in a convenient
location. Offers for-
mal living room/din-
ing room & family
room with sliding
doors to large rear
deck & a great level
lot. MLS# 11-2083
Only $95,000
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
HANOVER TWP.
40 Downing St.
Great 3 bedroom
family home on a
beautifully land-
scaped lot, close to
parks and schools.
2 car attached
garage, pool,
fenced in yard with
lots of room to run!
MLS 12-2567
$129,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP
72 Lyndwood Ave.
Move right in to this
large yet cozy 4
bedroom, 2 bath
home in a great
area. The beautiful
finished basement
adds even more liv-
ing space. This well
maintained home
has a Split AC sys.
with heat pump,
alarm system,
private drive.
Motivated sellers.
Asking $105,000
MLS# 12-535
Appointment only.
Call Don Marsh
570-814-5072
HANOVER TWP.
78 Luzerne St.
Not a drive-by.
Move right into this
sparkling clean,
bright and cheery
1/2 double. All new
floor coverings and
freshly painted inte-
rior. 2 zone gas hot
water baseboard
heat. W/d hookups
in basement which
has a concrete
floor. All measure-
ments are
approximate.
MLS 12-1129
$39,500
Call Michelle T.
Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HANOVER TWP.
Enjoy nature in
charming 2 bed-
room, 1 bath raised
ranch home in quiet
setting on Pine Run
Road, Laurel Run.
Close to everything.
Single car attached
garage, 3 season
sunroom, economi-
cal propane heat,
central air, base-
ment with fireplace.
New carpeting and
flooring, freshly
painted, Hanover
Area School Dis-
trict.
Ready to move in!
$105,000.
Call 570-474-5540
HANOVER TWP.
New Construction.
Lot #2, Fairway
Estates. 2,700
square feet, tile &
hardwood on 1st
floor. Cherry cabi-
nets with center
island. $399,500.
For more details:
patrickdeats.com
570-696-1041
HANOVER TWP.
NEW PRICE!
2 Betsy Ross Drive
Warmly inviting 3
bedroom, 2.5 bath
Tudor. Striking high-
lights in this beauti-
ful home include
custom blinds, man-
icured lawn, deck,
patio and 3-season
porch. Entertain in
the finished walk-
out basement with
wet bar or relax by
the pool! Outstand-
ing quality!
$329,900
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
HARDING
$249,900
1385 Mt. Zion Rd.
Great country set-
ting on 3.05 acres.
Move in condition
Ranch with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
inground swimming
pool, hardwood
floors. Finished
basement with wet
bar. 2 car garage,
wrap around drive-
way. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 12-2270
Call Tom
570-262-7716
HARVEYS LAKE- FSBO
LAUNCH YOUR
JET SKI OR
KAYAK
from your private
dock! Quiet set-
ting. Year-round or
summer-only home
with oversized 2-
car garage on
nearly 1/2 acre.
Two bedrooms
eat-in kitchen, liv-
ing room, den/
study, bath & sun
porch near Pole
141.570-885-4748.
$195,000. No real-
tors please.
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP
NEW LISTING!
Well maintained
brick & vinyl 2-story
home in a nice
Hanover Twp.
neighborhood. This
home has been
freshly painted and
new carpet installed
thruout the upper
two floors. The first
floor has large,
modern eat-in
kitchen with tile
floor, counter &
backsplash, formal
dining room with
sliding doors to the
screened-in porch,
a large living room.
The second floor
has 3 bedrooms,
modern full bath,
featuring a tile
tub/shower. The fin-
ished lower level
includes a 21 x 15
family room with
large storage clos-
ets and another full
bath. The laundry
area is also in the
lower level. An
attached one-car
garage includes a
large room for a
workshop or for
storing outside fur-
niture and garden
tools, with easy
access to the pri-
vate back yard. For
more information
and to view the pho-
tos online go to:
www.prudential-
realestate.com and
enter PRU7W7A3 in
the Home Search.
Listed at $139,900.
MLS#12-3160
Call today
Mary Ellen Belchick
696-6566
Walter Belchick
696-2600 ext. 301
696-2600
HARDING
''Country Charm''
at its best describes
this 3 bedroom, 1.5
bath 2 story situat-
ed on 1.87 scenic
acres with many
updates. Knotty
pine kitchen, break-
fast room, living
room with gas
propane stove,
dining room, hard-
wood, office with
electric stove, deck,
gazebo & detached
garage.
MLS# 12-2813
$204,900
Call Marie Montante
570-881-0103
HARDING
PRICE REDUCED
$69,900
2032 ROUTE 92
RIVER VIEWS PLUS
EXTRA LOT ON
RIVER. Just 1/4
miles from boat
launch, this great
ranch home is
perched high
enough to keep you
dry, but close
enough to watch
the river roll by.
Surrounded by
nature, this home
features large living
room and eat in
kitchen, 3 bed-
rooms, full unfin-
ished basement.
Ready to move
right in and enjoy
country living just
minutes from down-
town. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-79
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HARVEYS LAKE
184 West Point Ave.
Family size home
and yard with a
country feel. Walk-
ing distance to
school and Little
League Field. 4
bedrooms, 1 3/4
baths, vinyl siding,
many newer win-
dows. Modern eat
in kitchen, lovely
view of back yard
and adjoining
woods. 20x10 unfin-
ished room on 2nd
floor for 5th bed-
room. Bright and
cheery and not a
drive by. Come and
see it!
MLS 12-2992
$89,900
Michelle T. Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Line up a place to live
in classified!
TUNKHANNOCK
Oakwood Lake
Estates
Brand new 2011
Redman 3
bedrooms, 2 baths,
propane heat, A/C.
$42,000 Call
(908)227-6707
906 Homes for Sale
HARVEYS LAKE
Richard Lane
2 story, 3 bedroom,
1 bath home at rear
of Lake Side Drive
between Pole #s
125 and 126 on
Richard Lane. Lake
view, from front
wrap around porch
and 2 of the bed-
rooms and rear
yard. Also includes
33.3 ft of shoreline
with dock & lawn
area. Home in need
of updating and
repairs and is being
sold as is.
MLS 12-1607
$179,900
Michelle T. Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HUDSON
NEW LISTING!!
ADD YOUR
TOUCHES!!
Genuine hardwood
floors, doors & trim
will catch your
attention as you
arrive through the
entry foyer into the
sunny living room,
formal dining room
& eat-in kitchen.
You will be pleased
with the spacious
bedroom sizes &
closets. Terrific
walk-up attic for
your imagination.
Whole house fan
will keep you cool.
Attached garage
with large, full
B-Dry Basement.
Great Yard!
Virtual Tour.
MLS#12-2785
$120,000
Michele Hopkins
570-540-6046
Call (570)696-2468
HUGHESTOWN
$87,900
Very nice 2 story
with 3 bedrooms
and 2 full baths.
Replacement win-
dow with great
screened porch for
outdoor living with-
out the bugs. Very
neat and clean.
MLS 12-3029
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
HUGHESTOWN
STAUFFER HEIGHTS
11 Sunrise Lane
$184,000
Bilevel, containing 8
rooms, 4 bedrooms,
1.5 baths on two
levels. Features
include: brick fire-
place witih gas logs,
granite kitchen
countertop; corian
bathroom sink, in
ground pool and pri-
vate fenced rear
yard. Prequalifica-
tion letter required.
Owner has real
estate license in
escrow. Call
Pat or Charlie
570-655-4124
HUNLOCK CREEK
Lovely Ranch home
on 1.42 acres.
Features 3 bed-
rooms, full bath, 1/2
bath, kitchen, living
room with fireplace,
dining room, den &
laundry room on
Main floor. Kitchen,
family room with
fireplace, 3/4 bath &
storage room on
Lower Level. Newer
roof, siding, sofit &
gutters plus some
newer carpeting,
pergo flooring, cen-
tral air & whole
house fan, 2 car
garage & paved
driveway. 12-1010
$176,900
Ken Williams
570-542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
LARKSVILLE
424 Washington
Avenue
New Listing!
Very nice 3 bed-
room/2 bath ranch,
move in condition.
One car garage &
nice yard. Finished
basement & handi-
capped accessible.
Deck off the dining
room & built in wall
air-conditioner.
All appliances.
$120,000
Call 570-287-4644
906 Homes for Sale
HUNLOCK CREEK
Immaculate 3 bed-
room ranch on
beautiful 1.3 acre
lot. Modern kitchen
& baths, hardwood
floors, private patio.
Finished lower level
with bar area.
MLS# 12-2033
$154,300
Call Jill Hiscox at
570-696-0875
JENKINS TWP.
$254,900
297 Susquehannock
Drive
Traditional 4 bed-
room home with 2.5
baths, 2 car
garage. Large yard
with deck and
retractable awning.
Above ground pool,
1st floor laundry. .
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-945
$254,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
JENKINS TWP.
4 Widener Drive
A must see home!
You absolutely must
see the interior of
this home. Start by
looking at the pho-
tos on line. Fantas-
tic kitchen with
hickory cabinets,
granite counters,
stainless steel
appliances and tile
floor. Fabulous
master bathroom
with champagne
tub and glass
shower, walk in
closet. 4 car
garage, upper
garage is partially
finished. The list
goes on and on. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-210
Price Reduced
$375,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
JENKINS TWP.
Highland Hills
8 Patrick Road
Magnificent custom
built tudor home
with quality
throughout. Spa-
cious 4 bedrooms,
3.5 baths, 2 story
living room with
fireplace and library
loft. Dining room,
family room and 3
season sunroom
which overlooks
professionally land-
scaped grounds
with gazebo and
tennis/basketball
court. Lower level
includes recreation
room, exercise
room and 3/4 bath.
Enjoy this serene
acre in a beautiful
setting in Highland
Hills Development.
Too many amenities
to mention.
Taxes appealed
and lowered con-
siderably for year
2013. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-723
$399,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
JENKINS TWP.
MOTIVATED SELLER
MAKE AN OFFER $65,000
1717 River Road
Completely remod-
eled home with new
siding, windows
and modern kitchen
& bath. New floor-
ing, walls, heat and
electric. Move right
in. Off street park-
ing in rear. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2232
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
121 Vaughn St.
Nicely Maintained
3 bedroom 1 bath
2 story on a quiet
street in Kingston.
Large yard includes
garage which is
presently being
used as a storage
building.
MLS# 12-2408
$95,000
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
157 Division St.
OWNER SAYS SELL!
This property has
great positive cash
flow. 1st floor 2
bedroom and
upstairs is 2 floors
with 3 bedrooms
total. 1st floor has
new drywall & insu-
lation, gas heat,
new tile tub sur-
round, kitchen
counters and car-
pet. 2nd apt. has
newer kitchen & is
all electric. Sepa-
rate utilities and off
street parking in
rear. Taxes are
currently being
appealed.
MLS 12-1771
$89,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
177 Third Avenue
COMPARE WHAT
YOU GET FOR YOUR
MONEY! Modern 3
bedroom end unit
townhouse, with 2
1/2 baths (master
bath). Central air.
Family room, foyer,
deck with canopy,
patio, fenced yard,
garage. Extras!
$123,000.
MLS # 12-3012
Ask for Bob Kopec
Humford Realty Inc
570-822-5126
KINGSTON
299 Rutter Ave.
Large and well
maintained duplex
on corner lot in
Kingston. 2 bed-
rooms each unit,
separate gas heat
and off street park-
ing for multiple
cars. New roof,
water heater and
freshly painted
exterior. A really
nice property.
MLS 12-2447
$139,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
KINGSTON
299 Rutter Ave.
Large and well
maintained duplex
on corner lot in
Kingston. 2 bed-
rooms each unit,
separate gas heat
and off street park-
ing for multiple
cars. New roof,
water heater and
freshly painted
exterior. A really
nice property.
MLS 12-2447
$139,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
KINGSTON
299 Rutter Ave.
Large and well
maintained duplex
on corner lot in
Kingston. 2 bed-
rooms each unit,
separate gas heat
and off street park-
ing for multiple
cars. New roof,
water heater and
freshly painted
exterior. A really
nice property.
MLS 12-2447
$139,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
NANTICOKE
HANDYMANS SPECIAL
2 bedrooms, large
kitchen & dining
rooms, new roof &
steps, large fenced
double lot with off-
street parking.
Near LCCC on quiet
street $29,000,
OBO. Call Tom @
201-679-4061
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 PAGE 9D
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
Professional Ofce Rentals
Full Service Leases Custom Design
Renovations Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial
Utilities Parking Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call:
1-570-287-1161
New Bridge Center
480 Pierce Street
Ofcenter250
250 Pierce Street
Ofcenter270
270 Pierce Street
Park Ofce Building
400 Third Ave.
Ofcenter220
220 Pierce Street
KINGSTON OFFICENTERS
www.lippiproperties.com
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
www.BERWICKCHEVY.com
CADILLAC-BUICK-GMC TRUCKS
12th & Pine Streets, Berwick
570-759-1221
*Tax and tags extra. All rebates applied.
HOURS: Mon.-Tue. 9-8, Wed. 9-5, Thur. 9-8, Fri. 9-8, Sat. 9-3
Stk. # Year/Model MSRP YOU PAY
CHEVROLET
C2348 2012 Sonic $18,580
$
17,908
*
C2345 2012 Cruze $18,865
$
17,987
*
C2350 2012 Cruze $18,590
$
17,743
*
C2351 2012 Cruze $21,030
$
19,969
*
C2352 2012 Cruze $20,540
$
19,534
*
C2355 2012 Cruze $22,915
$
21,714
*
C2349 2012 Cruze $18,785
$
17,916
*
C2121 2012 Impala Sedan $27,995
$
23,130
*
C2347 2012 Equinox $29,520
$
27,423
*
C2346 2012 Equinox $26,105
$
24,779
*
T3007 2013 Equinox $28,500
$
27,043
*
T2296 2012 Silverado Reg. $26,930
$
22,114
*
T2167 2012 Silverado Ext. $38,464
$
28,503
*
T2280 2012 Silverado Ext. $36,575
$
26,920
*
T2302 2012 Silverado Ext. $36,825
$
27,133
*
T2043 2012 Silverado Ext. $37,890
$
28,128
*
T2280 2012 Silverado Ext. $36,575
$
26,920
*
T2338 2012 Silverado Crew $55,680
$
46,725
*
T2243 2012 Silverado Crew $40,550
$
31,915
*
T2295 2012 Silverado Crew $39,830
$
31,303
*
T2292 2012 Silverado Crew $38,380
$
30,070
*
T2272 2012 Silverado Crew $39,750
$
31,235
*
T2273 2012 Silverado Crew $39,830
$
31,303
*
T2270 2012 Silverado Crew $39,240
$
30,801
*
T2268 2012 Silverado Crew $38,890
$
30,504
*
T2232 2012 Silverado Crew $38,240
$
29,951
*
T2233 2012 Silverado Crew $38,240
$
29,951
*
T2230 2012 Silverado Crew $39,100
$
30,682
*
T2218 2012 Silverado Crew $39,610
$
31,116
*
T2058 2012 Silverado Crew $38,960
$
30,681
*
T2052 2012 Silverado Crew $47,975
$
39,465
*
T2341 2012 Silverado Dually $61,620
$
52,357
*
T2197 2012 Tahoe Z71 $52,270
$
45,155
*
T2041 2012 Traverse $35,708
$
30,951
*
C2353 2012 Suburban $50,935
$
44,135
*
T2244 2012 Avalanche $45,825
$
36,262
*
Every
2012
Must Go!
BERWICK CHEVROLET-BUICK-GMC-CADILLAC
GMC
G2228 2012 Terrain $29,990
$
27,641
*
G2175 2012 Terrain $29,520
$
27,239
*
G2176 2012 Terrain $35,514
$
31,636
*
G2020 2012 Terrain $31,030
$
28,517
*
G2062 2012 Acadia $35,895
$
31,071
*
G2247 2012 Acadia $38,235
$
35,111
*
G2265 2012 Acadia $44,040
$
38,501
*
G2264 2012 Acadia $43,135
$
37,668
*
G2221 2012 Acadia $51,215
$
44,939
*
G2241 2012 Acadia $38,235
$
33,241
*
G2220 2012 Acadia $38,180
$
33,194
*
G2336 2012 Canyon Crew $31,105
$
27,116
*
G2354 2012 Sierra Ext. $37,705
$
27,918
*
G2329 2012 Sierra Ext. $51,155
$
41,284
*
G2266 2012 Sierra Ext. $38,585
$
28,666
*
G2162 2012 Sierra Ext. $36,475
$
26,872
*
G2322 2012 Sierra Crew $55,920
$
46,450
*
G2029 2012 Sierra Crew $39,195
$
30,418
*
G2260 2012 Sierra Crew $40,590
$
31,486
*
G2261 2012 Sierra Crew $38,790
$
29,956
*
G2209 2012 Sierra Crew $39,650
$
30,687
*
G2185 2012 Sierra Crew $39,650
$
30,687
*
G2183 2012 Sierra Crew $38,790
$
29,956
*
G2170 2012 Sierra Crew $40,155
$
31,116
*
G2154 2012 Sierra Crew $39,720
$
30,709
*
G2036 2012 Sierra Crew $41,915
$
32,932
*
G2139 2012 Sierra Crew $39,444
$
30,490
*
G2144 2012 Sierra Crew $54,950
$
45,605
*
BUICK
B2258 2012 Enclave $44,670
$
39,070
*
B2204 2012 Enclave $44,335
$
38,748
*
B0234 2011 Enclave $50,715
$
37,330
*
B2319 2012 LaCrosse $32,115
$
28,948
*
B2324 2012 LaCrosse $34,820
$
31,404
*
B2316 2012 Verano $23,470
$
21,389
*
B2254 2012 Verano $25,955
$
23,597
*
CADILLAC
K2203 2012 CTS AWD Sedan $52,060
$
45,644
*
K2172 2012 CTS AWD Sedan $44,275
$
38,511
*
K3001 2013 XTS AWD $55,335
$
52,658
*
K3005 2013 Escalade ESV $79,415
$
75,047
*
BERWICK CHEVROLET
BERWICK CHEVROLET
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
299 Rutter Ave.
Large and well
maintained duplex
on corner lot in
Kingston. 2 bed-
rooms each unit,
separate gas heat
and off street park-
ing for multiple
cars. New roof,
water heater and
freshly painted
exterior. A really
nice property.
MLS 12-2447
$139,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
KINGSTON
38 W. Walnut St.
Charming 4/5 bed-
room with 1.5
baths. Beautifully
appointed kitchen
w/granite counter
tops, cherry cabi-
nets and hardwood
floors. Gas fireplace
in living room, lead-
ed glass windows
in living room and
dining room. Nice
back deck, 2 car
garage and 4 sea-
son front porch.
MLS 11-4103
$179,900
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
KINGSTON
Beautiful well-main-
tained 3 level, 2.5
bath townhome in
very desirable loca-
tion. Many upgrades
include a spacious,
custom bathroom
with large closets,
custom window
treatments, built-in
wall microwave in
kitchen, new roof,
and new garage
door. Plenty of stor-
age, and a possible
3rd bedroom on 1st
level. MLS 12-175
$132,900
Call Mary Danelo
570-704-8000
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
KINGSTON
REDUCED
281 Reynolds St.
3 story single family
with 4 bedrooms,
2.5 baths and lots
of space! Lovely
entrance foyer, 3rd
floor with large
room, could be 5th
bedroom plus a full
tile bath. Fenced in
back yard and
much more.
MLS 12-1863
$99,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0776
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
REDUCED
80 Bennett St.
Great Kingston
location on a dou-
ble lot. Close to
schools, shopping,
restaurants and
public transporta-
tion. Potential of 2
additional bed-
rooms on 3rd floor.
Partially finished
basement.
MLS 12-2346
$109,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
KINGSTON
3 story traditional
BEAUTY features all
the original charac-
ter you would hope
for. Crown mold-
ings, hardwood
floors throughout all
three floors,
beveled glass
windows, built-ins.
Modern maple
kitchen, new
windows, 2 new
furnaces. 6 bed-
rooms, 2.5 baths, 2
car garage, private
backyard, one year
home warranty.
Directions:
Wyoming Ave.
South - Take a left
at Reynolds (just
past Dairy Queen)
Home on right.
MLS #12-3121
$299,000
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
KINGSTON
This 3 bedroom
home offers modern
kitchen, with Corian
counters accented
by marble back-
splash, central air,
fenced rear yard
with deck and patio.
Off street parking
for 2 to 4 cars. Cus-
tom shutters on the
first floor windows
along with natural
woodwork and
hardwood floors
give this home a
charm you are sure
to love!
#12-1997 $134,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
$129,900
111 Laflin Road
Nice 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath Split Level
home with hard-
wood floors, 1 car
garage, large yard
and covered patio
in very convenient
location. Great curb
appeal and plenty
of off street park-
ing. Rt. 315 to light
@ Laflin Rd. Turn
west onto Laflin Rd.
Home is on left.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2852
Keri Best
570-885-5082
LAFLIN
ONE OF A KIND
Completely & taste-
fully updated &
remodeled Town-
house with unique
kitchen with snack
bar & dining area,
den, concrete
patio overlooking
treed/landscaped
planters. Excellent
condition! A must
see! Near Casino
and Interstate.
$125,000 MLS# 12-
2792 Call Marie
Montante,
(570) 881-0103
LARKSVILLE
467 E. State St.
Well kept home in a
nice neighborhood.
Close to new Ele-
mentary School and
bus stop. New roof
and off street
parking.
MLS 12-2342
$71,000
Charles J.
Prohaska
EXT. 35
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
LARKSVILLE
467 E. State St.
Well kept home in a
nice neighborhood.
Close to new Ele-
mentary School and
bus stop. New roof
and off street
parking.
MLS 12-2342
$71,000
Charles J.
Prohaska
EXT. 35
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
LAUREL RUN
PRICE REDUCTION!
OASIS in your own
back yard!! This
house has every-
thing. 3 bed, 3 full
baths & 1 3/4 bath.
2+ acres, your own
rec room, screened
in porch, modern
kitchen with granite
countertops & a
32x16 heated pool.
Amazing setting in
a great area.
Very private setting.
MLS 12-2326
$309,900
Call/text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
LAUREL RUN
Great home in a
great location.
Looking for a private
rural feeling home
but still close to
everything.. This is
your place. 3 bed-
room, hardwood
floor, carport, above
ground pool, quiet
setting and so much
more. Too many
reasons to see the
inside?? Call Today!
MLS 12-2384
$81,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
906 Homes for Sale
LEHMAN
SELLER
RELOCATING,
PRICE REDUCED TO
$285,000
1341 Mountain View
Drive
360 degree view-
Enjoy panoramic
views from this
stunning, 3 bed-
room, 2 bath hide-
away cradled on 9
acres only 20 min-
utes from town. In
unique natural set-
ting high on a hill, it
offers vistas worthy
of professional
photographers.
Offering formal
living room/dining
room, with lovely
modern kitchen/
baths and 2 family
rooms. Oversized 3
car detached
garage + 3 car
attached. Inground
heated pool with
cabana sure to
please all family
members. Zoned
agricultural-horses
welcomed, take a
look today.
MLS# 12-1800
$285,000Call
Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
LUZERNE
109 Carpenter St.
Completely reno-
vated. New roof,
windows, kitchen
and bathroom.
Freshly painted
interior and exterior
with fabulous mod-
ern colors. Great
area and low,
low taxes!
MLS 12-2055
$99,500
Kelly Connolly-
Cuba
EXT. 37
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LUZERNE
146 Kelly St.
Well kept home
with garage in rear.
Move in condition.
New roof and hot
water heater. Easy
access to Cross
Valley and shop-
ping. Out of flood
zone. 200 amp
service.
MLS 12-1801
$119,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LUZERNE
523 Bennett St.
Older well kept
home with off street
parking. Roof 5
years old. New win-
dows on 2nd floor
and walk up attic
for lots of storage
or added
bedrooms.
MLS 12-2699
$79,000
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Land for sale?
Place an ad
and SELL
570-829-7130
LUZERNE
663 Bennett St.
Great 2 bedroom
on a nice street.
Lovely yard with
alley access in rear,
driveway in front.
MLS 12-2701
$60,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-782-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
MOUNTAIN TOP
46 Farmhouse Rd.
REDUCED!
MOTIVATED
SELLER
Lovely 10 room vinyl
sided ranch home,
with 2.5 modern
baths, formal dining
room, gas heat,
central air, 2 car
garage & large
deck. Lower level
consists of 2 large
recreation rooms.
Office, half bath and
workshop. Lower
level all ceramic
tiled floors. MLS#
12-1359
$282,900
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
33 LEE AVE.
NEW LISTING
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAY 12-2
D I R E C T I O N S :
309S bear right at
the triangle and Lee
Ave. is the second
street on right.
Move in ready
house with premium
upgrades. Com-
pletely remodeled
from top to bottom.
new kitchen & bath
with granite counter
tops and stainless
steel appliances,
refinished hard-
wood floors, fin-
ished basement, 3
season porch, attic
pull down, ceiling
fans, Florida room,
hardwood floors,
porch, recreation
room, workshop.
and too much more
to list. A cant miss
o p p o r t u n i t y !
$227,500
MLS-12-2979
Call Dave
Wychock
570-885-1670
RUBBICO
REAL ESTATE
570-826-1600
To place your
ad call...829-7130
MOUNTAIN TOP
60 ICE LAKE DRIVE
Outstanding &
immaculate 4 bed-
room with many
upgrades. Beautiful
finished lower level
could be an apart-
ment for an
extended family
member. Floor to
ceiling fireplace in
stunning family
room. Heated pool,
hot tub, screened
porch & much more
on a 6.54 acre lot
Crestwood School
District. $619,000.
MLS# 12-1557
Call Pat @715-9337
Lewith & Freeman
Real Estate
570-474-9801
MOUNTAIN TOP
OPEN HOUSE
Sun., Aug 12, 1-3pm
183 Gracedale Ave.
3 bedroom, 2 story
home on large lot
with creek. Above
ground oval swim-
ming pool, 24 x 24
deck with gazebo.
Newer roof & re-
placement win-
dows. Over sized 1
car garage with att-
ached storage shed
MLS # 12-2758
$109,000
James Banos
Realtor Associate
570-991-1883
Caldwell Banker
Rundle Real
Estate
570-474-2340
NANTICOKE
$34,900
715 Maple St.
Handymans dream.
NOT a nightmare. A
little paint, carpet-
ing and water lines
and this house is
good to go. Large
yard. 2 bedrooms.
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2332
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
NANTICOKE
1235 Lincoln Ave.
REDUCED!
OWNER SAYS SELL!
3 bedroom two
story with an extra
room on 1st floor
could be a 4th bed-
room. Move in as is
and do some TLC at
your own pace. Gas
heat and off street
parking. $38,000.
MLS# 12-1107
Pat @ 715-9337
Lewith & Freeman
Real Estate
570-474-9801
WEST PITTSTON
Split level, stone
exterior, multi-tiered
deck, bluestone
patio, flood dam-
aged, being sold as
is condition.
$73,500
CALL DONNA
570-613-9080
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
25 W. Washington
Move right into this
very nice 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home.
Lots of natural
woodwork and a
beautiful stained
glass window.
Newer kitchen
appliances and w/w
carpeting. Supple-
ment your heating
with a recently
installed wood pel-
let stove. This home
also has a one car
detached garage.
MLS 12-2171
$76,000
John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
409 Union St.
This home has
good bones. New
windows, furnace,
newer addition,
tons of renovations.
Needs to be
cleaned out.
Bring it back!
MLS 12-2216
$92,500
David
Krolikowski
570-287-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
NANTICOKE
REDUCED
114 W. Union St.
Large home with 3
bedrooms, 8
rooms, yard with
garage and off
street parking. 2
bathrooms. Nice
condition. Loads of
potential. For more
into and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2096
$55,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
NANTICOKE
REDUCED!
143 W. Broad St.
Nice 2 story home
with 3 bedrooms
1.5 baths, fenced
yard, newer furnace
with 3 zones and
newer 200 amp
electrical service,
whole house water
filter and beautiful
hard wood floors.
This home has an
attached Mother in
Law suite with a
separate entrance.
This can easily be
converted to a 1st
floor master bed-
room with a
master bath.
MLS 12-1401
$64,900
John W. Polifka
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
570-704-6846
NEWPORT TWP
INVESTMENT
PROPERTY
Nice fully rented 2
family investment in
quiet conveniently
located neighbor-
hood. Separate
heat, electric and
water. Large wide
double lot with off
street parking on
each side. Fenced
rear yard.
$54,900
MLS 12-2311
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
NEWPORT TWP
MULTI FAMILY
Nice fully rented
2 family investment
in quiet convenient-
ly located neighbor-
hood. Separate
heat, electric and
water. Large wide
double lot with off
street parking on
each side. Fenced
rear yard.
$49,000
MLS 12-2008
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
HOMES FOR SALE
5 Homes left. 3 in
Nanticoke, 2 in
Edwardsville. Price
ranging from
$20,000 to $37,000
Call 516-216-3539
Leave Message
906 Homes for Sale
NEWPORT TWP.
4 Overlook Drive
Great split level
home in Whitney
Point development,
formerly Ridgeview.
This home has 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 2 car
garage, large deck,
and lower level
family room with a
bar and coal stove.
Heat your house all
winter long with
about $150 worth of
coal!
MLS# 12-2548
$175,000
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
NUANGOLA LAKE
28 Lance Street
Very comfortable 2
bedroom home in
move in condition.
Great sun room,
large yard, 1 car
garage. Deeded
lake access.
Reduced $107,000
MLS # 11-2899
CALL KATHIE
(570) 288-6654
NUANGOLA
LAKE NUANGOLA
107 Nuangola Ave.
LAKEFRONT! Totally
remodeled home
with a newer dock
and a boathouse.
This could be your
ticket to paradise all
year round. Fea-
tures 3 large bed-
rooms and a won-
derful Florida room
with gorgeous lake-
views. Less than
five minutes to
Interstate 81. Crest-
wood School Dis-
trict. $399,900.
MLS# 12-2775
Call Pat @715-9337
Lewith & Freeman
Real Estate
570-474-9801
PITTSTON
$53,900
42 E. Oak St.
Cozy 2 bedroom, 2
story home with
modern kitchen and
bath. New vinyl win-
dows, nice yard.
Storage shed and 1
car detached
garage. www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 12-3016
Terry
570-885-4896
Angie
570-885-4896
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
PITTSTON
$78,900
8 Tunnell St.
3 bedroom, 1 bath
2 story with extra
large kitchen in very
private location with
newer vinyl win-
dows. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2944
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
$79,900
Duplex. fully rented
with 2 bedrooms
each unit. Owner
pays heat. Tenants
pay electric and hot
water. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2973
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
193 Market St.
Great starter home,
excellent potential.
Very nice neighbor-
hood, nice
corner lot.
MLS 12-2869
$69,500
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
16 Birch Street
Great home in Hud-
son Gardens. 4
Bedrooms, 2 1/2
baths, central a/c,
new roof & win-
dows, newly paint-
ed, screened porch,
family room with
fireplace and bar.
12-2688
$172,000
Call Nancy Answini
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
70 Warner Street
2 bedrooms,
move-in ready with
appliances, nice
yard with shed and
deck, Newer roof,
and furnace, gas
heat. Low taxes.
Asking $64,500
Please Call
570-822-8708 or
570-301-2455
PAGE 10D TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
12 Laflin Road
Like new spacious
3 bedroom, 2.5
bath end unit town-
house, Sliding doors
to deck off of living
room/dining room.
Master suite with
vaulted ceiling,
modern kitchen,
laundry on 2nd
floor. Roof and
water heater are
new. Convenient
location and out of
flood zone
MLS 12-938
$169,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
PITTSTON
45-47 Swallow
St.
3 units include
double block
home with addi-
tional single
family home in
rear. Double
block has 3
bedrooms and 1
bath on each
side. Single
home has 1 bed-
room and 1
bath. Vinyl sid-
ing and off
street parking.
All utilities paid
by tenants
except sewer.
Great income.
MLS 12-1989
$119,000
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PITTSTON
81 Cliff St.
Move in ready,
freshly painted, 2
story home. Private
driveway, screened
in back porch. Nice-
ly landscaped. 4
bedrooms.
Must see!
MLS 12-2124
$85,000
Call Melissa
570-237-6384
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON
3 Sand Street
Completely
renovated in 2008,
This two-story sits
on a private alley
lot. Central air and
maple hardwood
floors throughout.
MLS# 12-2714
$98,000
Call Ed Appnel
570-817-2500
570-654-1490
PITTSTON
REDUCED
$39,900
110 Union St.
Fixer upper with 3
bedrooms, new
roof, gas heat.
Great lot 50 x 173.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1513
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON TWP.
23 Ridge Street
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday 12pm-2pm
4 Bedroom
Colonial Home in
Pocono Ridge
Estates. Large
2 Car Garage,
Paved Driveway,
Electric Heat &
Central Air, 1.5
Baths, Large Eat in
Kitchen & Dining
Room. Double
Deck with Hot Tub.
Low Taxes.
$219,000
Call
570-212-1404
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON TWP.
$175,000
110 Front St.
Great price and
great location.
This well-maintained
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths bilevel home
is in move in condi-
tion. Spacious eat-in
kitchen with custom
cabinets, tile floor
and counters.
Unique lower level
family room with
wood burning fire-
place, office space.
laundry/bath combo.
Plenty of storage
including an 8X6
cedar closet. Out-
door space has
covered patio,
columned carport
and well manicured
partially fenced
yard. Detached
large garage.
For more info &
photos, go to
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS# 12-2053
Call Angie at
570-885-4896
Terry at
570-885-3041
PITTSTON
Growing family
needs this house
sold! Beautiful
inside and out, this
3 bedroom, 2 bath
hoe features many
improvements such
as central air, new
kitchen, oversized
bath and fenced-in
yard. Local tax is
only $36/year.
Located on a dead-
end street with low
traffic volume.
#12-95 $159,900
Paul Pukatch
696-6559
570-283-9100
PLAINS
5 Odonnell St.
$114,900
Nice Bi-Level in
convenient location.
Bi-Level. 3 bed-
rooms with hard-
wood floors, 1 and
3/4 bathrooms,
NEW roof installed
and 1-car heated
garage. Near VA
Hospital, casino,
highways, etc.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS # 12-2622
Directions: Travel-
ing South on RT 315;
Left on Mundy St;
Left on Bear Creek
Blvd; Left on ODon-
nell St. Home is on
the right.
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
PLYMOUTH
PRICE REDUCED!
308 Stephanie
Drive
Attractive Brick
Front Ranch with 3
Bedrooms, gas
heat, Sunroom,
attached garage,
large yard, shed.
Hardwood floors
under rugs. Great
location. New win-
dows. Basement
can easily be
finished. Well
Maintained.
MLS# 12-1911
$129,900
Call Nancy Palumbo
570-714-9240
PLYMOUTH
Roomy 2 bedroom
single with eat-in
kitchen, tile bath,
gas heat & 2 car
detached garage.
Priced to sell at
$33,000
MLS 11-2653
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
WILKES-BARRE
358 North
Washington Street
Large half double,
gas hot water heat,
modern kitchen
with new built
in appliances,
laundry room,
dining room, 1
bath, and 3 bed-
rooms. New roof
and wall to wall
carpeting, full attic.
$60,000. Call for
appointment
(570)822-3927
906 Homes for Sale
PRINGLE
24 Flannagan St.
$99,900
Completely remod-
eled home features
2 full living spaces
but without the sep-
arate entrances.
Perfect for room-
mates, siblings or
some needing their
own space without
being on their own.
For more informa-
tion and photos visit
www. at l asr eal t y
inc.com.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
ATLAS REALTY
INC.
570-829-6200
SHAVERTOWN
CHARM is what you
will find in this home.
Beautiful original
rustic floors, warm
coal fire place,
option of having 1st
floor bedroom, den,
office, your own
personal get away
space. whatever
you need. Come put
your personal
touches in this great
value. Sold as is
inspection for buy-
ers information only.
MLS 12-2152
$69,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
SHAVERTOWN
Midway Manor
Ranch
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, family room,
3 season porch,
gas heat, central
air, 2 car garage.
MLS #12-1935
$177,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
SHICKSHINNY
130 Marvin Rd.
Fantastic LOG
HOME W/GREAT
VIEWS**from Rear
Deck, 4 Bedrooms 2
Bath on 1.55 Acres.
Beautiful Landscap-
ing. 12-1489
$199,000
570-675-4400
SHICKSHINNY
524 Hunlock
Harveyville Rd
3 Bedroom, 1 bath 2
story home in good
condition with
detached garage on
approximately 6 1/4
acres. $165,000.
MLS# 12-2749
Call Ken Williams
Five Mountain
Realty
570-542-8800
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Lake Front Property
at Shickshinny
Lake!!! 4
Bedrooms, 2.75
baths, 2 kitchens,
living room, large
family room. 2 sun-
rooms, office &
laundry room. Plus
2 car attached gar-
age with paved
driveway, AG pool,
dock & 100' lake
frontage. $382,500.
MLS #12-860
Call Kenneth
Williams
570-542-2141
Five Mountains
Realty
SHICKSHINNY
LAKE
Price Reduced!
The best of both
worlds. If you crave
privacy, consider
this 4 bedroom, 3
bath raised ranch
on a 4.96 acre
wooded lot. A tree
lined driveway
leads to this spa-
cious 3,300 square
foot home. MLS#
12-1407 only
$185,000
Adjoining 1+ acre
with deeded lake
front available for
$50,000. Call
Barbara Metcalf
570-696-3801
906 Homes for Sale
SHICKSHINNY
REDUCED!!!!
408 Cragle Hill Rd.
This is a very well
kept Ranch home
on 6 acres, central
air, rear patio and 1
car garage. This is
a 3 parcel listing.
MLS 11-4273
$150,000
Jackie Roman
570-288-0770
Ext. 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SWEET VALLEY
Split Level in good
condition with 3
bedrooms, 2 baths,
Owens Corning
walls in basement,
walk-in cedar clos-
et, whirlpool tub,
Granite counter
tops, 4 Season
Sunroom, open floor
plan, quality ceiling
fans, french doors in
Master bedroom,
plus 2 car detached
garage all sitting on
3 Acres of land.
$179,900.
MLS 12-1293
Ken Williams
570-542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
SWEET VALLEY
Totally remodeled 3
bedroom, 2 bath
home on 1 acre with
large family room on
lower level. property
has small pond and
joins state game
lands. Reduced!
$129,900 Could be
FHA financed.
MLS# 11-4085
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
SWOYERSVILLE
187 Shoemaker St.
Adorable 3 bed-
room, 1 bath, Cape
Cod. Completely
remodeled inside
and out. Hardwood
floors throughout,
duct work in place
for central air instal-
lation. Back yard
deck for summer
cook outs and
much, much more.
Not a drive by!
MLS 12-1595
$142,500
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SWOYERSVILLE
OPEN HOUSE
SUN., AUG. 26
1PM - 3PM
689 Main Street
2 bedroom home on
large lot with bonus
efficiency apart-
ment. Large living
room, eat in kitchen,
screened porch.
Freshly painted and
new flooring. See
www.craiglslist.org
$69,000. Call
570-696-3368
SWOYERSVILLE
REDUCED!!! REDUCED!!!
78 Maltby Ave.
Wonderful family
home in a great
neighborhood. A
large master suite
and family room
addition make this
home a must see!
There is an
inground pool and
attached in-law
suite.
MLS 11-4572
$195,000
Call Kelly
Connolly-Cuba
EXT. 37
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
TRUCKSVILLE
REDUCED!!
221 Maple St.
Beautiful 4 bed-
room Back Mtn.
home with natural
woodwork, pocket-
doors, ceiling fans
& great light. Sit on
1 or 2 screened
rear porches and
enjoy awesome
views or sit on your
front porch in this
great neighbor-
hood! Dont forget
the above ground
pool with deck.
MLS 12-1699
$149,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
TRUCKSVILLE
157 Carverton Rd.
Enjoy country living
with scenic views
just minutes from
309. This 2,030 sq
ft Colonial offers an
oak kitchen with
new Jennaire gas
range, family room
with fireplace lead-
ing to a spacious
rear deck, Formal
dining room, 4 bed-
rooms and 2/1/2
baths plus a 2 car
garage. The base-
ment has a work
shop area and can
easily be turned into
additional living
area. REDUCED!
$189,000
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
WAPWALLOPEN
18 Circle Ave.
Relax and enjoy the
beautiful view of Lily
Lake right from
your sunroom in
this quiet lake com-
munity. Entire home
redone In 2005,
beautiful hardwood
floors, central air,
skylights, coal
stove, small pond
and so much more.
Perfect for all year
round or a week-
end/summer get-
away. Off street
parking for
2 vehicles.
MLS 12-1892
REDUCED TO
$142,500
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WAPWALLOPEN
Vinyl resided, new
shingles in 2008,
quiet location with
level, open ground.
Replacement
windows, new well
pump.
MLS #12-760
New price
$49,500
Call Dale
570-256-3343
Five Mountains
Realty
WEST NANTICOKE
TILBURY TERRACE
Tilbury Avenue
Superb 3 bedroom
single. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
garage. Well main-
tained. Great
Neighborhood.
REDUCED TO
$179,900
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
WEST NANTICOKE
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAY
SEPT. 9TH
2PM-4PM
Tilbury Terrace
69 Tilbury Ave
All brick, 3 bedroom
ranch, large
wooded lot, large
rooms with
beautiful
Parquet hardwood
floors, plaster
walls/ceilings, full
walk-up floored
attic, full
basement with
concrete walls &
floor, wine cellar,
washer/dryer,
workshop areas,
2 car attached
garage.
Quiet, friendly
neighborhood,
$165,000.
ROTHSTEIN
REALTORS
1-888-244-2714
Looking for Work?
Tell Employers with
a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
WEST PITTSTON
$49,900
329 Wyoming Ave.
Flooded in Sept.
2011, being sold as
is. Great potential in
this 4 bedroom 2
3/4 bath house. Off
street parking. For
more info and pho-
tos visit:
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 12-716
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
510 Fourth St.
A nice 2 story, 3
bedroom home in
the Wyoming Area
school district. Cor-
ner lot. Out of the
flood zone.
MLS 12-1616
$79,000
Jackie Roman
EXT 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST PITTSTON
510 Fourth St.
A nice 2 story, 3
bedroom home in
the Wyoming Area
school district. Cor-
ner lot. Out of the
flood zone.
MLS 12-1616
$79,000
Jackie Roman
EXT 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST PITTSTON
725 Second St.
$259,900
Four bedroom brick
ranch home with
large rooms, 4
baths, finished
lower level with wet
bar, central air, walk
out basement,
garage & new roof.
MLS 12-2608 For
more information
and photos visit
www. at l asr eal t y
inc.com.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WEST PITTSTON
Charming Victorian
4 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, two car
garage, modern
eat-in kitchen, liv-
ing, dining & family
rooms, fireplace,
radiator heat, high
ceilings, hardwood
floors, crown mold-
ings. $275,000. Call
570-430-9537
WEST PITTSTON
REDUCED TO
$69,900
318 Chase St.
3 bedroom, one
bath home with
extra large kitchen.
Has newer gas fur-
nace. Was not
flooded in Sept.
2011. Why rent
when you can own
your own home?
Interest rates will
probably never be
lower. If youre
employed and have
good credit dont
wait, buy now! For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2837
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
WEST PITTSTON
Nice double block,
not in the flood area!
3 vehicle detached
garage, off-street
parking for 4 vehi-
cles, front & rear
porches, patio,
fenced yard, nice &
private. Home also
has central air, #410
is updated & in very
good condition,
modern kitchen &
bath. Kitchen has
oak cabinets, stain-
less steel refrigera-
tor, center aisle, half
bath on 1st floor &
4th bedroom on 3rd
floor. Both sides
have hardwood
floors on 2nd floor.
MLS#12-737
$169,900
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
570-283-9100
906 Homes for Sale
WEST WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED
688 8th Street
Unique design,out-
standing crafts-
manship and quality
finishes make this
home a must see!
Move in ready fea-
turing a modern
kitchen with hand-
crafted cabinets
and stainless steel
appliances. Living
room with hard-
wood floors opens
to the dining room
which boasts a fab-
ulous brick and
stone fireplace.
Game room with
french doors lead
to a private patio
and fenced in yard
with an above
ground pool with a
deck. Two gener-
ous sized bed-
rooms and two
baths on the sec-
ond floor. Family
room with built-in
lighted display
cases and bath
on the lower level.
Private driveway
leads to 1 car
garage with stor-
age loft, and addi-
tional parking.
MLS 12-2032
$169,900
Call Mary
696-0729
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
WHITE HAVEN
$189,999!
PRICE CATCHES
YOUR EYE?
WAIT UNTIL YOU
TAKE A TOUR!
This meticulous 3
bedroom home
located in the Crest-
wood school district
offers spacious
kitchen and dining
area, ductless air,
bath off the master
bedroom, finished
lower level rec
room, workshop,
bath/laundry, zoned
heating. oversized
heated detached
garage in addition to
the 2 stall built in
garage. Covered
rear deck overlook-
ing the enclosed
yard accented by
mature landscaping.
Lower deck leading
to the pool - the list
goes on! Just min-
utes from major
interstates. Sched-
ule your showing
today to truly appre-
ciate this property!
MLS#12-872
JILL JONES
696-6550
696-2600
WHITE HAVEN
Nice home with
double lot in Hickory
Hill community.
Great bi-level with
open floor plan and
plenty of space for
all your needs.
Serene wooded lot
and a stream that
run trough it. Make
this your seasons
home or your per-
manent place to call
home. House sold
as is,Inspections for
buyers information
only. MLS 12-2385
$107,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
WHITE-HAVEN
501 Birch Lane
Beautiful 4 bed-
room, 3 bath. Enjoy
the amenities of a
private lake, boat-
ing, basketball
courts, etc. The
home has wood
floors and carpeting
throughout. French
doors in the kitchen
that lead you out to
the large rear deck
for entertaining. The
backyard has 2 utili-
ty sheds for storage
MLS 12-1695
$179,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES-BARRE
1 Cypress St.
Move in condition.
Large private yard,
off street parking
and a central
location.
MLS 12-2302
$62,000
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES BARRE
3 plus bedroom
home on Logan St.
in Wilkes Barre with
off street parking,
fenced-in yard and
newer furnace and
water heater. Great
potential on third
floor. Replacement
windows, double
lot, close to
shopping.
#12-2005 $67,000
Paul Pukatch
696-6559
696-2600
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
WILKES-BARRE
$76,500
35 Hillard St.
Hardwood floors,
fenced in yard,
large deck. Off
street parking. 3
bedroom home with
1st floor laundry.
Move in condition.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1655
Colleen Turant
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
$99,900
77 Schuler St.
Newly renovated
with new windows,
door flooring, etc.
Goose Island
gem. Large home
with 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, screened
in porch overlook-
ing fenced in yard,
driveway, laminate
floors throughout.
Fresh paint, move
in condition. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-845
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
(Riverside Park)
Corner of Dagobert
and Gordon Ave.
2 bedroom modular
rancher (large mas-
ter bedroom) with a
20x 22 family room
and a woodburner.
Paneled interior.
10x12 three season
porch. Carport. 2
driveways. Many
extras.(FHA: $2,345
down, $376/month,
3.875% interest,
30 years.) $67,000
MLS# 12-2092
Ask for Bob Kopec.
Humford Realty, Inc.
570-822-5126
WILKES-BARRE
Beautiful large
ranch in a great
area of Wilkes-
Barre, Lovely River-
side park. This brick
ranch offers a 2 car
garage, serene
backyard with in-
ground pool, large
rooms, finished
lower level with
kitchen and bar,
screened in porch,
family room and on
just about a half
acre. Come take a
look at your new
home! House sold
as is, inspection for
buyer information
only. MLS 12-2451
$220,000
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
WILKES-BARRE
Come invest your
time for a great
return. Fixer Upper
in a nice location,
nice neighborhood
out of the flood
zone. Offers 4 bed-
rooms and a beauti-
ful large lot. Dont
miss out Call for
your showing today.
MLS 12-432
$22,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
13 Darling St.
$99,900
Beautifully main-
tained 2-story home
with 3 bedrooms
and 1 and 3/4 bath-
rooms. Oak floors
throughout with
chestnut woodwork.
Cherry kitchen,
stained glass win-
dows, french doors,
fireplace and a 3-
season porch all sit-
uated in a country-
like setting in the
heart of the city.
Huge attic can be
converted into mas-
ter suite or 4th or
5th bedroom. Off
street parking. Con-
venient location.
Nothing to do but
move in! Must see.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS #12-2620
$99,900
Directions: Travel-
ing south on North
River Rd; Left at
light at Courthouse
onto West North St,
Left onto Darling St.
Home is in the right.
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
WILKES-BARRE
15 Amherst Ave
PRICE REDUCED!
Why rent when you
can OWN this home
for only
$320./month and
under
$2,500.down?
Own for less than
your apartment
rent! Freshly paint-
ed 4 Bedroom
Dutch Colonial
sports a brand new
roof & is handicap
accessible with
wheelchair ramp in
rear. 1st floor has
Master Bedroom &
3/4 bath with walk-
in shower, modern
kitchen with break-
fast bar, computer
room & 1st floor
laundry. Great
neighborhood walk-
ing distance to
schools, colleges &
bus rte. Come in &
see what this great
house has to offer.
MLS #12-216
Reduced to
$69,900
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
WILKES-BARRE
16 Sullivan St.
Large 5 bedroom
home with a newer
roof, new gas fur-
nace, modern
kitchen and baths.
Close to
Central City.
MLS 12-1171
$60,000
Charles J.
Prohaska
Ext. 35
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
173 Austin Ave.
Completely remod-
eled home in the
Parsons section of
Wilkes-Barre.
Updates include
high efficiency gas
furnace and electric
hot water heater,
kitchen w/laundry,
drywall, paint,
recessed lights,
doors, tile, carpet,
Pergo flooring, and-
windows.
MLS 12-2566
$85,000
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
2 Story, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 & 1/2 bath
single family. Large
eat-in kitchen, 1st
floor laundry, hard-
wood floors, newer
furnace & water
heater, 1 car
garage. Off street
parking. Quiet one
way street.
$49,900
MLS 11-4171
Call Jim Banos
Coldwell Banker
Rundle
570-991-1883
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
Parsons Section
166 Matson Ave.
$25,000.
5 bedroom, 1 bath.
Garage. Corner lot.
Nice location. Out of
flood zone. Call
570-814-7453
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
210 Academy St.
Large grand home.
Open concept
downstairs, 1 st
floor laundry, lots of
closet space,
fenced in back
yard, extra large
driveway. Garage
with floor pit, auto
garage door open-
er. 60 amp subpan-
el, walk up attic.
Loads of potential.
MLS 12-1268
$115,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
38 Westminster St.
Very good condition
one story home
with off street
parking & nice yard.
2 year old roof, new
stove & fridge
included along with
clothes washer &
dryer. Large living
room, dining room
& eat-in kitchen.
Full, dry concrete
basement, could be
finished. Gas heat.
Seller offering up to
$2,500 towards
closing costs
$64,400.
MLS# 12-2605.
Directions: Carey
Ave. or S. Main to
either Wood or
Hanover to
Westminster.
Call Jim Banos
570-991-1883
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real
Estate
WILKES-BARRE
46 Bradford St.
Pride of ownership
everywhere. 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, large
yard, off street
parking. Ready
to go!
MLS 12-1508
$67,500
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
WILKES-BARRE
70 McLean Street
$99,900
Very nicely updated
& maintained 2
story home, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, 4-
season sunroom
with huge backyard
& deck. Newer car-
peting, off street
parking & security
system. ONE YEAR
HOME WARRANTY.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2886
Keri Best
570-885-5082
WILKES-BARRE
74 Frederick St
This very nice 2
story, 3 bedroom, 1
bath home has a
large eat in kitchen
for family gather-
ings. A great walk
up attic for storage
and the home is in
move-in condition.
MLS 11-1612
$63,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES-BARRE
74 Regent St.
1/2 double with 3
bedrooms, new
bathroom, front
steps, carpeting,
shed and fence.
Extra storage in
walk up attic. Move
in condition.
MLS 12-2972
$44,000
Jay A. Crossin
EXT 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0776
WILKES-BARRE
ROLLING MILL HILL
Well cared for 3
bedroom, 1.5 bath
single home. Eat in
kitchen, off street
parking, garage.
Newer roof, win-
dows, gas heat, 3
season porch. Spa-
cious attic, private
fenced in yard.
Move in condition.
$85,000.
Call 570-823-8418
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 PAGE 11D
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Beautifully kept split
level in desirable
Barney Farms. 3
car attached
garage, finished
basement & attic.
Landscaped lot,
covered deck with
custom pull down
shades. Hard-
wood living room,
formal dining room,
cathedral ceilings in
living room &
kitchen. Full wet
bar in finished
basement, walk out
patio for your
parties/cookouts.
MLS# 12-1874
$254,900
Ann Devereaux
570-212-2038
Classic
Properties
570-587-7000
790 Northern Blvd.
Clarks Summit,
PA 18411
WILKES-BARRE
Former Blessed
Sacrament Church
& Rectory and
paved parking lot.
4,372 sq. ft.
Church
1,332 sq. ft.
Rectory. Parking for
40 vehicles.
Three adjacent lots
for one price.
$160,000
MLS#11-4037
Call Jeff Cook
Realty World
Bank Capital
570-235-1183
WILKES-BARRE
NEW ON THE
MARKET!
Affordability For
You! This spacious
home features
formal dining room,
three bedrooms,
convenience of a
bath on each floor,
an extra benefit
of a walk-up attic,
newer windows,
door, screen doors,
deck to relax on
and fenced-in yard
for children & pets.
Within Your Means-
Lock The Door On
High Rent!!!! View
The Virtual Tour.
MLS# 12-2990
$45,000
Michele Hopkins
570-540-6046.
WILKES-BARRE
Multiple buildings.
10 Unit income
property. 3 sepa-
rate double block
homes & commer-
cial storefront with
upper level apart-
ments. Separate
utilities.
MLS# 12-3137
$299,000
Call
Jeff Cook
Realty World
Bank Capital
570-235-1183
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED
332 Academy St.
Charming 3 bed-
room Ranch with
unique upgrades
including polished
concrete counter-
tops in kitchen, and
a lovely built in gas
fireplace in living
room. Up to date
landscaping, fenced
in yard and above
ground pool
and hot tub.
MLS 12-2441
$99,900
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED!
191 Andover St.
Lovely single family
3 bedroom home
with lots of space.
Finished 3rd floor,
balcony porch off of
2nd floor bedroom,
gas hot air heat,
central air and
much more.
Must see!
MLS 11-59
$54,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
PRICE REDUCED
$129,900
51 Flood Drive
Parsons Manor
Beautiful Town-
house in great con-
dition. Very spa-
cious with large
rooms, one car
garage and base-
ment storage. 3
bedrooms.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2292
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
WILKES-BARRE
PRICE REDUCED
$29,900
37 Lynch Lane
Add some TLC and
this large 2 story
home could be the
gem it once was.
Off street parking, 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths. Priced to sell
in quiet neighbor-
hood. Being sold in
as is condition.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2634
Call Michele
570-905-2336
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
484 Madison St.
Well kept home
with finished base-
ment. Move in con-
dition with plenty of
rooms, new Pergo
floors on 2nd floor
and fenced in yard.
Newer roof and fur-
nace approximately
10 years old.
MLS 12-1291
$74,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED!
19 Lawrence St.
Very well kept 3
bedroom, 1.5 bath 2
story with family
room, enclosed
back porch and
fenced in back
yard. Nice layout
with lots of closet
space. Modern
kitchen, laundry 1st
floor. Replacement
windows and much
more!
MLS 12-1325
$72,000
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED!
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lots of room in this
single with 3 floors
of living space. 3
bedrooms, 1 bath
with hardwood
floors throughout,
natural woodwork,
all windows have
been replaced,
laundry/pantry off of
kitchen. 4x10 entry
foyer, space for 2
additional bed-
rooms on the 3rd
floor. Roof is new.
MLS 11-325
$59,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Convenient city
living on almost one
acre corner lot.
Beautiful views,
quiet street. Home
has large room
sizes & wrap
around porch.
Additional enclosed
porch in back, fin-
ished basement
with kitchen, bath &
bar which could be
used as separate
apartment. Two car
detached garage.
Private property.
Must see
to appreciate!
MLS # 12-1651
$105,000
Call Jill Hiscox
570-696-0875
WILKES-BARRE
PRICE REDUCED
Large home that is
bright and open.
Newly remodeled
kitchen and bath-
rooms. Home has 3
bedrooms, living
room, dining room
and a laundry room
on 1st floor. Plenty of
room for off-street
parking in back of
the large lot. Pergo
flooring throughout
the lower level, new
tile backsplash in
the main bathroom.
#12-2524 $59,900
Call Chris Jones to
schedule your
showing! 696-6558
696-2600
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
Looking for a home
with 5 bedrooms
or mother in-law
apartment, this is
the home for you!
This property has
many amenities, a
privacy rear fence
with a concrete
rear patio (23
x23), large stor-
age building (23 x
18). Off-street
parking for 2 vehi-
cles, rear porches
on 2nd and 3rd
floor. Home has 9
rooms, 2 modern
baths, 2 modern
kitchens with plenty
of cabinets.
Replacement win-
dows, newer roof,
natural woodwork
in living room and
dining room. Prop-
erty is close to all
amenities including
playground across
the street, Dan
Flood School,
Coughlin High
School, General
Hospital, Kings
College, churches
and shopping.
#12-1763 $69,900
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
570-283-9100
WILKES-BARRE
Nice, clean 3 bed-
room, 6 room home
in very good condi-
tion, parking at rear
for 3+ vehicles,
newer rear porch
with trees shading
porch. Side lot is
nicely landscaped,
2nd floor has rear
porch off bedroom.
Large storage area
on 2nd floor which
can be converted to
a 2nd bathroom.
Replacement win-
dows throughout,
natural woodwork
on 1st floor and
stairs. Kitchen
remodeled with new
stove and dish-
washer.
#12-2213 $59,000
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
696-2600
906 Homes for Sale
WYOMING
Bi-Level features
many upgrades to
kitchen, living room,
dining room, 1/2
bath. Move-right-in
to this lovely home
setting on .36 acre.
Ultra-modern
kitchen, DR with
sliders to rear deck,
LL FR w/fireplace,
playroom, office,
great storage,
attached 2
car garage.
MLS# 12-2456
$225,000
Call Lynda
(570) 696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
ASHLEY
100 Ashley St.
Well maintained 3
unit building with
extra $50 per
month from garage
with electric. Off
street parking for 4
cars and fenced in
yard. Back porches
on both levels. Fully
rented. Let rental
income pay for this
property. Must see!
MLS 12-1746
$109,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
ASHLEY
110 Ashley St.
Very nice duplex
with off street park-
ing and nice yard.
Enclosed porch on
1st floor and 2 exits
on 2nd. Fully rent-
ed. Great return on
your investment.
Rent pays your
mortgage. Dont
miss out
MLS 12-1745
$89,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
AVOCA
$79,900
129 Lampman St.
Side by side double
block home with 3
bedrooms each
side, separate utili-
ties. Includes 2
extra lots. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2253
Call Tom
570-262-7716
AVOCA
REDUCED TO
$89,000
25 St. Marys St.
3,443 sq. ft.
masonry commer-
cial building with
warehouse/office
and 2 apartments
with separate elec-
tric and heat. Per-
fect for contractors
or anyone with stor-
age needs. For
more information
and photos log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS #10-3872
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
DURYEA
$39,900
93 Main St.
Four units. 3 resi-
dential and one
storefront.Great
corner location,
flood damaged
home being sold as
is. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1948
Call Tom
570-262-7716
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
BEAR CREEK
$149,900
1255 Laurel Run Rd.
Bear Creek Twp.,
large commercial
garage/warehouse
on 1.214 acres with
additional 2 acre
parcel. 2 water
wells. 2 newer
underground fuel
tanks. May require
zoning approval.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-208
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
DUPONT
$79,900
100 Lincoln St.
MULTI FAMILY
3 bedroom
home with
attached apart-
ment and beau-
ty shop. Apart-
ment is rented.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-941
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
DUPONT
$89,900
238 Main St.
Multi Family Invest-
ment Property
Great opportunity
for the experienced
investor. Property is
large with parking
for at least 9 cars.
Extra lot, one office
and 2 apartments.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2315
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
EDWARDSVILLE
33-37 Church St.
4 unit investment
property close to
shopping and bus
routes.Off street
parking and large
yard. Includes 2
laundry rooms.
MLS 12-2383
$119,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
EDWARDSVILLE
Lawrence St.
Nice 3 unit property.
Lots of off street
parking and bonus 2
car garage. All units
are rented. Great
income with low
maintenance.
$139,900
MLS# 10-2675
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
FORTY FORT
107 River St.
Large 3 unit apart-
ment building with
off street parking
for several cars.
3rd floor newly
remodeled. Hard-
wood floors. Large
yard, newer furnace
and great location.
Fully rented. Good
investment
propertY.
MLS 12-2017
$199,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HANOVER
Repossessed
Income Property
& Duplex Home.
Out of flood area
On same lot. 7
apartments, 5 in
excellent condition.
Hardwood floors.
$119,000
570-822-9697
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
FORTY FORT
1301 Murray St.
2 family duplex.
Fully rented.
Vinyl sided, 2
car garage, off
street parking.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2028
$118,000
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
JENKINS TWP.
$154,900
55 1/2 Main St.
Newer side by side
double with sepa-
rate utilities, 2 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths
each side. Buy with
3 1/2% down and
low FHA mortgage
rate if you live in
one side. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1851
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
KINGSTON
100 Union St.
Great location in
high traffic area.
Completely remod-
eled and updated.
Professional space.
Move in ready with
office furniture
included in price.
Reception area, eat
in kitchen and
outside deck.
MLS 12-2784
$85,000
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
299 Rutter Ave.
Large well main-
tained Duplex on a
corner lot in
Kingston. 2 bed-
rooms each unit,
separate gas heat
and off street park-
ing for multiple
cars. New roof,
water heater and
freshly painted
exterior. A really
nice property!
MLS 12-2447
$139,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
299 Rutter Ave.
Large well main-
tained Duplex on a
corner lot in
Kingston. 2 bed-
rooms each unit,
separate gas heat
and off street park-
ing for multiple
cars. New roof,
water heater and
freshly painted
exterior. A really
nice property!
MLS 12-2447
$139,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
366 Pierce Street
(corner lot). 1,300
sq. ft. concrete
block commercial
building on a 90 x
145 lot. Central air
conditioning. Paved
parking for 25 cars.
Presently a pizza
business, but land
can be used for
multiple uses (bank
building, offices,
etc.).
MLS 12-1279.
$325,000
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD REALTY
570-822-5126
LARKSVILLE
25+ year Pizzeria,
dining room seats
40, six ovens, liquor
license, 3,000+ sq.
ft., large parking
area, intersection of
high volume road.
Building available.
$120,000. Call
717-826-6969
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
KINGSTON
64-66 Dorrance St.
3 units, off street
parking with some
updated Carpets
and paint. $1500/
month income from
long time tenants.
W/d hookups on
site. MLS 11-3517
$99,900
Call Jay A.
Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
7 Hoyt St
Nice duplex zoned
commercial, can be
used for offices as
well as residential.
All separate utilities.
Keep apt. space or
convert to commer-
cial office space.
Adjacent lot for sale
by same owner.
MLS 11-2176
$79,900
Jay A. Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
KINGSTON
REDUCED
140 Wyoming Ave.
Location, Location,
Location! Great
space in high traffic
area. Was used for
professional busi-
ness with a gun
shop occupying a
small portion of the
building. Only the
gun shop is occu-
pied. OSP for
approximately
11 cars.
MLS 12-1735
$299,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
5770-288-0770
KINGSTON
REDUCED
341 Wyoming Ave.
3 story Victorian
located in a high
exposure area. Has
all the lovely signa-
ture woodwork of a
grand Victorian of
yesteryear! Can be
restored for use as
a residential home
or a landlord invest-
ment. Currently
subdivided into mul-
tiple office spaces
and 2 apartments.
MLS 12-617
REDUCED
$169,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
REDUCED
388 Schuyler Ave.
Well cared for
Duplex in great
location. 1st floor
has new bathroom
and large kitchen,
2nd floor has all
new carpeting and
long term tenant.
Large lot and off
street parking for 2
cars. Separate fur-
naces and electrici-
ty, Make an offer!
MLS 12-1125
$94,900
Call Shelby
Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
REDUCED!
155 Sharpe St.
Nice duplex with
separate electric
and water. Off
street parking in
rear. Also listed as
residential. See list
#12-609 for addi-
tional photos.
MLS 12-605
$74,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
PITTSTON
FOR SALE
5 Unit
Money Maker
Available immedi-
ately. Fully rented,
leases on all five
units. Separate
utilities, new roof
in 2007, 3 new
gas furnaces, off
street parking for
6 vehicles, 3 bay
garage. Over
$29,000 in rents.
A true money
maker for the
serious investor.
Must Sell!
$130,000.
Call Steve at
(570)468-2488
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
LEHMAN TWP
3000 Square Foot
Building zoned
commercial
available for lease.
Located in high
traffic area. Parking
for 20 cars.
MLS# 12-1452
PRICE REDUCED!
$1500/month
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
NANTICOKE
109-111 Welles St.
2 properties for the
price of o ne! A 3
unit apartment
building and a
detached 2 bed-
room home. Apart-
ment building con-
sists of a 3 bed-
room 1/2 double
and two 3 room
apartments. Sepa-
rate utilities. Elec-
tric heat in rear
home. Bran new
roof and other
updates.
MLS 12-2015
$119,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
NANTICOKE
Fantastic invest-
ment property for
the price! Building
consists of a (6)
room, 3 bedroom
unit in good condi-
tion. A (3) room, 1
bedroom, unit in
good condition and
a vacant storefront
that can be convert-
ed to commercial or
residential space.
Corner lot, food
location (near
LCCC), newer heat-
ing system and roof,
off-street parking.
#11-4019 $39,900
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
696-2600
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON
68 William St.
Great investment
property with 3
units and separate
utilities. Each unit
has 2 entrances
and washer hook
up. Roof is 5 years
old. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1897
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
PRICED
REDUCED
NEW PRICE
$79,900
35 High St.
Nice duplex in great
location, fully occu-
pied with leases.
Good investment
property. Separate
utilities, newer fur-
naces, gas and oil.
Notice needed to
show. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3222
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PLYMOUTH
155 E Walnut St.
Good investment
property knocking
on your door. Don't
miss out, come and
see for yourself.
Also included in the
sale of the property
is the lot behind the
home. Lot size is
25X75, known as
147 Cherry St.
$82,000
MLS# 10-2666
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
PLYMOUTH
259 Shawnee Ave.
6 unit property with
one 2 unit building
and a 4 unit apart-
ment building. The
2 unit property has
been completely
rebuilt from frame
up in 2010! Very
good condition 4
unit building has
many updates also.
MLS 12-2016
$269,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SHEATOWN
230 Robert St.
5 unit investment
property. Remod-
eled in 2008. Four 1
bedroom units and
one 2 1/2 bedroom
unit. Off street
parking for 3 cars
and a private drive-
way for unit #2.
Property has a
community
laundry room.
MLS 12-2382
$219,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST PITTSTON
134 Ann St.
Nice duplex in a
great neighbor-
hood. Low mainte-
nance. Investors:
Money maker right
from the start. Unit
2 is owner occu-
pied, rent is pro-
jected.
MLS 12-575
$119,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
WEST PITTSTON
134 Ann St.
Nice Duplex in a
great neighbor-
hood. Low mainte-
nance investors.
Money maker right
from the start. Unit
2 is owner occu-
pied. Rent is
projected.
MLS 12-575
REDUCED TO
$113,900
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
103 W. Chestnut St.
3 unit investment
property. Complete-
ly remolded in 2010
including new
plumbing and elec-
trical service. Each
unit has a laundry
room. Large fenced
yard and
fully rented.
MLS 12-2381
$119,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
150 Dana St.
Completely remod-
eled! Modern 5 unit
property with hard-
wood flooring and
ceramic tile in
kitchens and baths.
New furnace in
2009. Secure build-
ing. Fully rented.
Large concrete
basement for
Owners storage,
part of which could
be used as an effi-
ciency. All services
separate. Utilities
included in rent for
#5 only. Great
money maker
MLS 12-1740
$319,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
ZIONS GROVE
Modern, 1 bed-
room loft town-
house in gated
community, sleeps
4; taxes $400/year.
Maintenance fee
$70/month. Asking
$35,000 or rent for
$500/month. 5 min-
utes to Hazleton, 1
mile to Eagle Rock
Resort.
570-824-6887
or 570-793-9390
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WILKES-BARRE
399-401 Madison St
Fully occupied and
maintained 4 unit
building in nice sec-
tion of Wilkes-Barre
close to General
Hospital, schools
and public trans-
portation.
MLS 12-2460
$99,500
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
399-401 Madison St
Fully occupied and
maintained 4 unit
building in nice sec-
tion of Wilkes-Barre
close to General
Hospital, schools
and public trans-
portation.
MLS 12-2460
$99,500
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
WILKES-BARRE
62 Hutson St.
Duplex in good con-
dition Fenced in
yard and back
screened porch.
Fully rented. Prop-
erty pays for itself
with $$$ left over.
Take a look NOW!
MLS 12-1747
$59,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
70-72 Sullivan St.
Well maintained 4
unit property with
enclosed back
porches and off
street parking for 4
cars. Fully rented.
New roof in 2008.
Great investment.
Make an appoint-
ment now!
MLS 12-1748
$179,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
97 Kado St.
Duplex on nice cor-
ner lot in quiet
neighborhood. A lit-
tle TLC needed.
Could easily be
converted to a sin-
gle family.
Motivated seller.
MLS 12-1867
$84,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
Former St. Francis
Church, Rectory
and 2 paved lots.
4,224 sq. ft. church
3,234 sq. ft Rectory
Parking for
50 vehicles.
MLS #12-877
$130,000. Call
Jeff Cook
Realty Word
Bank Capital
570-235-1183
WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED!
$154,900
285 Wyoming
Ave.
First floor cur-
rently used as
a shop , could
be offices, etc.
Prime location,
corner lot, full
basement. 2nd
floor is 3 bed-
room apartment
plus 3 car
garage and
parking for
6 cars. For
more informa-
tion and photos
go to www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-4339
Call Charlie
VM 101
S
O
L
D
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LEE LE LE LEE DER DDD .
timesleader.com
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PAGE 12D TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
912 Lots & Acreage
BACK
MOUNTAIN
Rolling Meadows
Developers Special
Back Mountain
Lot 20 .46 acres.
Available at
discount price of
$49,900 if under
contract by Sept
30, 2012. Your
choice of builder
with developer
approval. Buy now
and you have 3
years to build.
Underground utili-
ties: electric & gas,
and public sewer
Call Geri at
570.696.0888 or
Rae at
570.714.9234 for
details.
DALLAS TOWNSHIP
63 acres with about
5,000 roadfront on
2 roads. All Wood-
ed. $385,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
Earth
Conservancy
Land For Sale
61 +/- Acres
Nuangola - $99,000
46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.
$79,000
Highway
Commercial KOZ
Hanover Twp.
3+/- Acres
11 +/- Acres
Wilkes-Barre Twp.
32 +/- Acres
Zoned R-3
See additional land
for sale at:
www.earth
conservancy.org
570-823-3445
JENKINS TOWNSHIP
Prestigious
Highland Hills
Development
.88 Acres. $70,000
570-947-3375
KINGSTON
302-304 Wyoming
Avenue
One of the only
commercial building
lots available on
Wyoming Ave.
Make this extremely
busy site the next
address of your
business.
MLS 08-1872
$89,000
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
401-403 Main St.
3 lots together. 2 in
Kingston (nice cor-
ner paved lot) 1 in
Edwardsville
(40x60) potential to
build with parking or
parking for 20-48
vehicles.
MLS 12-1465
$75,000
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LAFLIN
$32,900
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
Build your new
home in a great
neighborhood. Con-
venient location
near highways, air-
port, casino and
shopping
156 X 110 X 150 X 45
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 11-3411
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
LEHMAN
9 Acres on Lehman
Outlet Road. 470
front, over 1,000
deep. Wooded.
$150,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
MOOSIC
BUILDING LOT
$29,900
Corner of Drake St.
& Catherine,
Moosic. 80x111
building lot with
sewer & water
available, in great
area with newer
homes. Corner lot.
For more details
visit www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com.
MLS #12-1148.
Call Charlie
MOUNTAIN TOP
Several building lots
ready to build on!
ALL public utilities!
Priced from
$32,000 to
$48,000! Use your
own Builder! Call
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
912 Lots & Acreage
NEWPORT TWP.
LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS
1 mile south of
L.C.C.C.
210 frontage x 158
deep. All under-
ground utilities, nat-
ural gas. GREAT
VIEW!! $37,500
2 LOTS AVAILABLE
100 frontage x 228
deep. Modular
home with base-
ment accepted.
Each lot $17,000.
Call 570-714-1296
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Location, Location,
Location
A most unique &
desirable lakefront
property. This is an
opportunity to
purchase a
centrally situated
lot with an
unmatched view of
this beautiful lake.
If you are looking
for that special
building site, this is
it! MLS# 11-1269
$179,900
Call Dale Williams
Five Mountains
Realty
570-256-3343
SHICKSHINNY
VACANT LAND
Partially cleared 2.6
acre building lot
located in a setting
of mountains, pas-
tures and farm-
lands. An ideal
country setting to
build your dream
home!
#12-2632 $29,900
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
696-2600
SUGAR RUN
NEW LISTING
River Run Lane W.
Beautiful 1/2 acre
wooded lot on the
Susquehanna River
in the Sugar Run
area. Prime location
for camper, cabin
or cottage. Great
fishing & hunting.
MLS 12-3104
$14,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SWEET VALLEY
Grassy Pond Road
6.69 wooded acres.
Great building site
and/or ideal hunting
property. No utili-
ties. REDUCED
$65,000
Call Pat Doty
570-394-6901
McDermott Real
Estate
570-696-2468
TRUCKSVILLE
REDUCED
187 Skyline Drive
2 + acres with 2
subdivided lots set
in the woods with
awesome views.
Great location and
all utilities. Build
your dream
home(s).
MLS 12-1988
$89,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WANAMIE
2 Miner Ave.
Looking to build?
Check this lot out!
This is on the edge
of a hill and has a
great view. .440
acres corner of
Belles and Miner
MLS 12-1007
$14,900
Roger Nenni
EXT. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WHITE HAVEN
Route 115
Nice level building
lot right in front of
the golf course!
Close to I-80 & PA
Turnpike. $14,500
Louise Gresh
570-233-8252
CENTURY 21
SELECT GROUP
570-455-8521
WILKES-BARRE
57 Fulton St.
Nice residential
area. Lot for sale -
3080 square feet.
MLS 12-1762
$5,000
Kelly Connolly-
Cuba EXT. 37
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WYOMING
$39,900 EACH
FIRST ST.
4 building lots each
measuring 68x102
with public utilities.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-439
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
915 Manufactured
Homes
PITTSTON TWP
2 bedroom. Clean.
Needs no work.
Remodeled
throughout.
$16,000.
570-851-6128 or
610-767-9456
915 Manufactured
Homes
SWEET VALLEY
Exceptionally nice 3
bedroom, 2 bath
mobile home
nestled on a 1.8
acre lot. Attractive
eat-in kitchen,
all appliances
included. Large
living room &
laundry. Enjoy
breezes on your
screened porch.
One owner.
MLS # 12-2457
$74,900
Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
WHITE HAVEN
Newly renovated 2
bedroom, 1 bath,
$8000. $3,000
down, owner will
finance balance.
570-851-2245
938 Apartments/
Furnished
NANTICOKE
Nice, clean, 1 bed-
room, water, sewer,
garbage fee includ-
ed.Washer/dryer,
refrigerator & stove
availability. Security,
$465/month. No
pets, no smoking.
570-542-5610
SHICKSHINNY
OUT FLOOD
FLOOD ZONE
(1 mile north of
Shickshinny) 2 open
efficiencies,
on Route 11,
Includes heat,
air, garbage, wi-fi,
satellite tv, tenant
pays electric.
$575 month. Also,
1 bedroom apt.
includes all the
above except
water. $650/
month. New stove
& refrigerator
included with all
apts. 570-793-9530
WILKES-BARRE
EFFICIENCY
for one person, fully
furnished, non-
smoking, no pets
$550/month. Call
(570) 498-6914
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
BEAR CREEK
Looking for
someone to rent a
small, clean, 1 bed-
room cottage with
washer & dryer, No
Pets. Non smoker.
$450 + utilities. ref-
erences & security.
Call Laura
570-760-4699 or
Leo 570-760-0658
DALLAS
Remodeled 2 bed-
room. Convenient
location washer/
dryer hook-up.
Off street parking.
$675/month + utili-
ties, no pets. Call
570-862-7432
Call Geri
570-696-0888
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Dallas, Pa.
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-675-6936,
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
PITTSTON
Completely remod-
eled, modern 2 bed-
room 1/2 double.
Lots of closet
space, with new
carpets and com-
pletely repainted.
Includes stove,
refrigerator, wash-
er/dryer hook up.
Nice yard & neigh-
borhood, no pets.
$595 + security. Call
570-899-8877
or 570-479-6722
DURYEA
1st floor, 1 bed-
room, kitchen, liv-
ing room. Stove,
refrigerator, and
microwave provid-
ed. Washer and
dryer hookup. Two
rooms wall to wall
carpeting. Sewer
included. Quiet
neighborhood. No
pets. $460/month,
lease, 1st, security
deposit, and refer-
ences required.
570-498-0949
EXETER
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room, refrigerator &
stove, washer/
dryer hookup, off-
street parking, no
pets. Water, sewer
& garbage included.
$550/month + utili-
ties & security.
(570)388-4242
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
EDWARDSVILLE
1 bedroom, first
floor. W/w carpet-
ing, w/d hookup,
stove and fridge
included. Large
porch. Utilities by
tenants. 1 year
lease. $350/mo +
security. No pets.
Credit and back-
ground check.
Not section 8
approved.
570-779-5218
EXETER
Nice one bedroom
first floor apartment
with extra room in
basement. Washer
hookup. Heat & hot
water included in
rent. References &
security required.
Non Smoking. $650
per month. Call
Nancy Answini
Gilroy Real
Estate
570-237-5999
FORTY FORT
1 BEDROOM, 2ND
FLOOR APT
Very nice, quiet,
clean, great neigh-
borhood. Hardwood
floors, air, washer
/dryer with newer
appliances, stor-
age. 1st/last/securi-
ty with one year
lease. References
required. $650 +
utilities. Water/
sewer by owner, no
pets, non-smoking.
Call 202-997-9185
for appointment
FORTY FORT
1693 Wyoming Ave.
Beautiful spacious
1500 sq. ft. 1st floor
apt. Hardwood
floors, extra large
living room with real
fireplace, large for-
mal dining room, 3
bedrooms with
closets. 1 full bath
with wall to wall
tiler, washer/dryer
hookup in base-
ment. Deck off
back. Off street
parking with
garage. $900
month plus utilities.
No pets. Application
and employment
verification. Call
570-239-1010
FORTY FORT
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, 1 bath, off
street parking, NO
PETS, NO SMOK-
ING. Water, Sewer,
Garbage included.
Lease & Deposit,
$625/month. Call
570-466-0005
FORTY FORT
All utilities included.
Clean 4 room 2nd
floor. Appliances.
Covered parking.
Non smoking, cat
considered, starting
at $700/month.
570-714-2017
FORTY FORT
Available Immedi-
ately
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, off street
parking, kitchen
with appliances
included.,
washer/dryer
hookup, sewer
included. $575 +
utilities & security.
Call 570-760-2362
FORTY FORT
Newly renovated,
great neighbor-
hood. 2nd floor.
Non smoking. Oak
composite floors,
new wall-to-wall
carpeting in bed-
rooms. 4 paddle
fans, large bath
with shower.
Stove, new fridge
& dishwasher. Off
street parking,
coin-op laundry.
$600 + gas, elec-
tric & water.
References
required, no pets.
570-779-4609 or
570-407-3991
Line up a place to live
in classified!
GLEN LYON
1 bedroom, new
wall to wall, freshly
painted, fridge and
stove incl. $575/mo
plus security. Heat,
water, sewer, trash
included. Tenant
pays electric
201-304-3469
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
West End Road
Clean & bright
3 bedroom apart-
ments. Heat, water,
garbage & sewer
included with appli-
ances. Off street
parking. No pets,
non smoking, not
section 8 approved.
References, securi-
ty, first and last
months rent.
$725/month
570-852-0252
HANOVER TWP.
30 Garrahan St.
QUIET NEIGHBORHOOD NEAR
UNIVERSITIES
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, off street
parking & quiet back
yard. $650/month
heat & water includ-
ed. security & refer-
ences required.
Call Rich @
570-542-7620
KINGSTON
2 bedroom.
Remodeled. Stove,
refrigerator Wash-
er/ dryer hookup.
$675 Heat included.
Call 570-814-0843
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
HUGHSTOWN
Half double, 2 bed-
room, living room,
eat-in kitchen,
washer/dryer
hookup, porch,
yard, off street
parking, across
from a park. Water
and sewer included.
$565 per month,
Lease, security &
references. Call
(570)451-2789
AVAILABLE HOUSING
RENTAL UNITS:
KINGSTON:
1st floor 2 bed-
rooms. $500.
2nd floor
1 bedroom $465.
3 bedroom, living
room/dining room,
washer/dryer hook-
up, yard, off street
parking, convenient
location, new
kitchen. $800.
PLAINS: 3 level
with 3 bedrooms,
yard, off street
parking, washer/
dryer hook-up,
bonus room. $525.
1 bedroom 1st floor-
coming. Available
Sept. $420.
WILKES-BARRE: 4
bedroom, living
room, dining room,
laundry room,
yard, off street
parking. $725.
INCLUDES: main-
tenance, sewer
fees, appliances.,
carpeting. Not
included: utilities.
NO dogs/cats.
Credit check/lease,
references, employ-
ment history.
Discount rates
may apply to
qualified. Call:
Property Mgmnt
899-3407
for info & appt.
KINGSTON - 2 APTS.
902 MARKET ST.
One very large 2
bedroom apartment
washer/ dryer
hookup, all appli-
ances, recently ren-
ovated, quiet neigh-
borhood, landlord
pays water. $650/
month per unit.
3-5 ROSS ST.
1 & 2 bedrooms
available. Private
parking. Quiet
neighborhood.
$600 and $650. 1
month rent & secu-
rity. Available now!
Near college.
570-656-7125
KINGSTON
1 BEDROOM fridge,
stove, dryer, garage
$450 + utilities.
2 BEDROOM, 2nd
floor, fridge stove.
$500 + utilities.
Security/References
570-204-0152
KINGSTON
1st floor, spacious,
attractive, 2
bedroom, living
room/den, Dining
Room, large
kitchen, AC, wash-
er/dryer, gas heat,
QUIET/SAFE.
$695 + utilities after
discount.
No smoking, No
pets, No Section 8.
570-574-9827
KINGSTON
2 Deluxe 3 BR
apts. 1st floor, 2
baths plus. 2nd
floor 1.5 baths &
den plus. All
appliances,
washer/dryer
included. Car-
peted, A/C,
garage, no
pets/smoking,
lease.
(570) 287-1733
KINGSTON
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
large living room,
nice kitchen, laun-
dry room with
washer/dryer hook-
up. 3rd floor com-
pletely finished (not
for use as a bed-
room). Our compa-
ny prides itself on
offering very clean
homes! This home
has newer wall-to-
wall carpeting,
fresher paint
throughout, remod-
eled bathroom and
more.
$795/mo + 1.5 mo
security deposit +
utilities; no pets; no
smoking; credit
check, background
check.
908.246.9434
KINGSTON
399 - 401 Elm Ave.
Quiet convenient-
neighborhood.
Newly remodeled
apartments. 2nd
floor, 2 bedroom
apts. $550 each +
utilities NO PETS,
No section 8 hous-
ing. References and
security required.
570-301-2785
KINGSTON
E. E. W Walnut alnut St. St.
A Available Oct.1 vailable Oct.1
2nd floor. Located in
quiet neighborhood.
Kitchen, living room,
dining room. Sun-
room. Bath. 3 bed-
rooms; 2 large & 1
small. Lots of clos-
ets. Built in linen
closet & hutch.
Hardwood and car-
peted floors. Fire-
place. Storage
room. Yard. Washer
/ dryer, stove /
fridge. Heat and hot
water included.
One year lease+
security. $950
570-283-4370
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
Available Sept. 1st
1st floor, Large 1
bedroom, bath with
shower, wall to wall
carpet. Off street
parking. $525 +
utilities. References
required. Gas heat.
No pets or smok-
ing. 570-407-3991
or 570-779-4609
KINGSTON
Beautiful, over-
sized executive
style apartment
in large historic
home. Two bed-
rooms, one bath,
granite kitchen,
hardwood floors,
dining room, liv-
ing room, base-
ment storage,
beautiful front
porch, washer/
dryer. $1,000
monthly plus util-
ities. No smok-
ing. Call
570-472-1110
KINGSTON
Bring Rover or Kitty
& move right in.
2 bedroom apt. Off
street parking, coin
laundry on premis-
es. $600/month +
gas, heat & elec-
tric. Call
570-262-1577
KINGSTON
Large 2 bedroom
2nd floor apartment.
$675/mo. + utilities.
Sun porch & private
laundry area, all
appliances included.
No smoking, no
pets. Requires 1
year lease, first &
last months rent,
credit check and
references. Call
570-239-9447.
KINGSTON
Modern, 1st floor, 1
bedroom, off-street
parking, no pets,
$495/month, plus
utilities & security.
Call 706-5628
KINGSTON
MUST SEE!!
Elegant 3rd floor
of historic home in
charming neigh-
borhood with 2
bedrooms & full
bath. kitchen with
stainless steel
fridge, oven,
microwave,
dishwasher,
washer/dryer,
garbage disposal.
newly renovated
throughout, with
all hardwood
floors, private
deck, 2 car
garage with
remote, central
air, security sys-
tem, wifi, intercom
& keyless entry.
pets negotiable/
no smoking.
Utilities included.
Rent $1,300 +
security/refer-
ences. Call
570-288-6686.
KINGSTON
Townhouse
conveniently locat-
ed on residential
street, ultra mod-
ern, 3 bedroom, 1.5
bath, large eat-in
kitchen, central air,
gas heat, off street
parking, outside
maintenance pro-
vided, heat & utili-
ties by tenant, no
pets, no smoking, 1
year lease, and 1
month security. Call
ROSEWOOD REAL ROSEWOOD REALTY TY LLC LLC
570-287-6822
KINGSTON
Twinkle in Kingstons
Eye! 1,000 sq. ft.
2nd floor, 2 bed-
rooms, laundry
available, appli-
ances, no pets or
smoking. $575
month + gas & elec-
tric. 1 year lease
plus security.
570-814-1356
LARKSVILLE
Very nice, clean, 2
bedroom. Hard-
wood floors, w/d
hookup, stove,
fridge, dishwasher.
Off street parking.
$600 + security &
utilities. No pets.
570-954-5903
LARKSVILLE
FREE HEAT
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
refrigerator &
stove, off-street
parking, small pets
OK. $600/month + 1
month deposit. Call
570-262-1577
LEHMAN
Large 3 bedroom, 2
bath, refrigerator &
stove, washer/
dryer hookup, 2 car
attached garage,
no pets. Utilities
paid. $1,500/month
+ security, lease &
references. Call
(570)675-2608
LUZERNE
2nd floor, small 1
bedroom. Gas
heat. $445. Some
utilities included.
Lease, security. No
pets. 570-220-6533
after 6pm
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
LUZERNE
LUXURIOUS/ LUXURIOUS/
UNITS UNITS
America
Realty
Managed
570-288-1422
REMODELLING
2/3 BEDROOMS
$750+ UTILITIES,
2 YEAR LEASE,
MAPLE
KITCHENS,
APPLIANCES
SOME UNITS,
CARPORTS, GAS
FIREPLACES,
SUN PORCHES,
ETC. NO PETS/
NO SMOKING
EMPLOYMENT
VERIFICATION
APPLICATION.
LUZERNE
Available Sept. 1st.
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room & bath. All
appliances. Heat,
water, hot water &
sewer included. Air,
washer & dryer.
Newly painted. No
pets, non-smoking.
Security, lease &
references required.
$600/month. Call
(570) 288-4253
Leave message
MOOSIC
5 rooms 1st floor
heat and water fur-
nished. $745
4 rooms 2nd floor
heat and water fur-
nished. $675
Security and
references
570-457-7854
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 Bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
MOUNTAIN TOP
WOODBRYN
1 & 2 Bedroom.
No pets. Rents
based on income
start at $405 &
$440. Handicap
Accessible.
Equal Housing
Opportunity. 570-
474-5010 TTY711
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider and
employer.
NANTICOKE
2 BEDROOM
$550 MONTH.
1 BEDROOM
$450/MONTH
Section 8 Welcome
516-216-3539
OR 570-497-9966
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom, 2nd
floor, washer/dryer
hook up. Includes
heat, water & trash.
Absolutely no pets.
Security deposit
required. $550/mos
Call (570) 592-1393
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom, wall to
wall carpet, off-
street parking, $495
per month + utili-
ties, security, lease.
HUD accepted. Call
570-687-6216
or 570-954-0727
NANTICOKE
LEXINGTON LEXINGTON
VILLAGE VILLAGE
2 bedroom, 1 bath
apartments.
Refrigerator,
stove, dishwasher
& washer/dryer
provided.
Attached garage.
Pet friendly.
Water, sewer &
trash included.
59 Agostina Drive
570-735-3500
NANTICOKE
Nice, clean, 2 bed-
rooms, heat, hot
water, trash collec-
tion included. Stove,
air conditioning,
washer dryer avail-
ability. No pets, no
smoking. Security.
$575/month. Call
570-542-5610
NANTICOKE/SHEATOWN
21 Thomas Street
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor, eat-in kitchen
with appliances,
shared yard
and porch, wash-
er/dryer hook-up
$375 + security,
no pets,
no smoking
Tenant pays elec-
tric, water, and oil
heat & garbage.
Call (570) 814-1356
PITTSTON
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments. Fenced
yard & covered
patio. Refrigerator
& stove, washer/
dryer hookup, no
pets. $525 &
$625/month, plus
utilities & 1st
months security.
570-234-4748
PLAINS
2nd floor, small 2
bedroom. Large
fenced yard. Small
pets OK. $450 +
security deposit.
Includes water &
sewer. Call Tom at
570-574-6261
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
PITTSTON
2 apartments
available
Large 1 bedroom
apartment, wash-
er/dryer hookup,
water, sewer &
heat included, off
street parking,
$675/month +
security 1st floor,
2nd floor apt is
$650/month +
security. Please
call 570-443-0770
PITTSTON
CLEAN & SPACIOUS
4 room apt. 2nd
floor, stove &
refrigerator, off
street parking.
Water, sewer &
garbage included.
Non smokers & no
pets. $575/month.
570-655-2567
PITTSTON
MUST SEE!!!!
Modern 1 bedroom,
sunroom/patio, all
appliances. Off
street parking. Air,
utilities by tenant.
No Pets. $575/mo.
Security & Refer-
ences required.
570-655-6598
Leave message
PLAINS
Modern 2nd floor
2 bedroom. 1 bath,
Kitchen with
appliances. new
carpeting. Conve-
nient location. No
smoking. No pets.
$550/month plus
utilities.
570-714-9234
PLYMOUTH
Large 1 bedroom
apt includes heat,
water, sewer, fridge
& range. $500.
month plus $500
month security. Call
Bernie
888-244-2714
PLYMOUTH
TWO SPACIOUS
APARTMENTS:
2 BEDROOM
1 bath + office space
/ nursery. $750.
2 BEDROOM
2 bath + office
space/nursery
$850. Very clean liv-
ing space. Tenant
pays utilities. Very
affordable sewer/off
street parking
included. New car-
pet throughout.
Contact 570-855 -
8781 for more
details to set up a
walk through. NO
SECTION 8. NO
CEO. No smoking
indoors. We are
looking for reliable
trustworthy people
to rent clean living
space. CLOSE TO
WYOMING VALLEY
WEST HIGH
SCHOOL AND MAIN
STREET ELEMEN-
TARY SCHOOL.
SUGAR NOTCH
Very spacious,
sprawling & nice 6
room apartment in
nice building. 1,215
sq. ft. overall. Has
5 closets & large
linen closet in a
very large bath-
room. Gas heat,
water, cooking gas
& sewer all includ-
ed. Close to I-81,
mall & only 3 miles
to Central
Wilkes-Barre.Lease.
$685/monthly.
570-650-3803
SWOYERSVILLE
New 1 bedroom,
1st floor. Quiet
area. All appliances
included, coin-op
laundry. Off street
parking. No pets.
$430. Water/sewer
included. Security &
references. Call
570-239-7770
WEST PITTSTON
2 bedroom Living
room, kitchen. Off
street parking.
Heat, water and all
appliances included.
570-430-3095
West Pittston
THE HITCHNER THE HITCHNER
530 Exeter Ave
Now
Accepting
Applications!
1, 2 & 3
bedroom units
available.
Elevator, park-
ing lot, central
air, appliances,
wi-fi access &
more.
Income
Qualifications
required.
570-344-5999
WEST WYOMING
429 West 8th Street
New 2 bedroom
with off street park-
ing, private patio,
washer/dryer, stove
included. No pets.
$575/mo + security
Sewer & garbage
included other utili-
ties by tenant.
570-760-0458
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
West Pittston, Pa.
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-655-6555,
8 am-4 pm,
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
WILKES-BARRE
264 Academy St
1.5 bedrooms,
newly renovated
building. Washer &
dryer available.
$650/per month
includes heat, hot
water and parking.
570-855-4744
646-712-1286
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedroom, 1 bath
apartment near
General Hospital.
$575 utilities, first,
last & security
deposit. No pets.
570-417-3427
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedrooms, 1 bath.
Newly remodeled.
$700/month + secu-
rity. 215-932-5690
WILKES-BARRE
30 SUSQUEHANNA
ONE BEDROOM
2ND FLOOR $450
PLUS UTILITIES,
ELECTRIC HEAT.
TWO BEDROOM
1ST FLOOR. $475
PLUS UTILITIES,
GAS HEAT.
Call Louise Gresh
570-233-8252
CENTURY 21
SELECT GROUP
570-455-8521
WILKES-BARRE
APARTMENTS
FOR RENT!
425 S. FRANKLIN ST.
For lease. Available
immediately, wash-
er/dryer on premis-
es, no pets. We
have studio, 1 & 2
bedroom apart-
ments. On site
parking. Fridge &
stove provided.
24/7 security cam-
era presence & all
doors electronically
locked.
Studio - $450.
1 bedroom - $550.
2 bedroom - $650.
Water & sewer
paid. One month
security deposit.
Call
570-793-6377 after
9:00 a.m. to sched-
ule an appointment.
Or email
shlomo_voola
@yahoo.com
wilkesliving.com
WILKES-BARRE
Barney St. near
Geisinger South.
2 bedroom on 2nd
floor. $525/month.
Pets OK with
additional rent.
Call (570)798-7051
WILKES-BARRE
Clean, 2 bedroom,
duplex. Stove,
hookups, parking,
yard. No pets/no
smoking.
$490 + utilities.
Call 570-868-4444
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison St.
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included. $625
Call Aileen at
570-822-7944
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
Formerly The
Travel Lodge
497 Kidder St.,
Wilkes-Barre
Rooms Starting
at:
Daily $44.99 +
tax
Weekly $189.99
+ tax
Microwave,
Refrigerator,
WiFi, HBO
570-823-8881
www.Wilkes
BarreLodge.com
WILKES-BARRE WILKES-BARRE
LODGE LODGE
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
MUST SEE!
1st floor, 2 bedroom.
Heat & water in-
cluded. Washer/dry-
er hook up, yard.
$635/month. No
pets. Lease, 1st, last
& security. Refer-
ences & back-
ground check.
570-822-4302
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
SECURE BUILDINGS
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments.
Starting at $440
and up. References
required. Section 8 OK
570-357-0712
WILKES-BARRE
STUDIO NEAR WILKES
Lots of light, wood
floors. Short term
ok. $400. All utilities
included. No pets.
570-826-1934
WILKES-BARRE
West River St.
Stay Warm This
Winter
Huge 3-4 bedroom,
with heat included,
3rd floor, great
views from private
balcony, near
Wilkes and down-
town. $840/month
Pets OK with
additional rent. Call
570-798-7051
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
single family
5 bedroom
large
2 bedroom,
heat & water
included
3 bedroom, half
double, immacu-
late condition
3 bedroom
single
PITTSTON
Large 1
bedroom water
included
AVOCA
3 Bedroom,
water included
HANOVER TWP.
2 Bedroom, half
double
PLYMOUTH
1/2 double, 3
bedroom
DURYEA
2 bedroom,
water included
McDermott &
McDermott
Real Estate
Inc. Property
Management
570-821-1650
(direct line)
Mon-Fri. 8-7pm
Sat. 8-noon
944 Commercial
Properties
DOLPHIN PLAZA
Rte. 315 2,400 Sq.
Ft. professional
office space with
beautiful view of
Valley & Casino.
will divide
office / retail
Call 570-829-1206
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
KINGSTON
183 Market St.
Office space avail-
able in beautifully
renovated profes-
sional building.
Great high traffic
location! 2 separate
offices with large
reception area.
Bonus use of con-
ference room
MLS 12-1049
$1000 per month
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
FORMER KARATE
STUDIO
1,000 sf with full
bathroom, kitchen,
large waiting area
& super big studio
area. All for
$495/month + utili-
ties. 570-706-5628
KINGSTON
Prime Wyoming
Ave. Location
1,100sf on ground
floor & 500sf on
second. Call Mark
570-696-1600
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
315 PLAZA
1,750 SQ. FT. &
2,400 SQ.FT
OFFICE/RETAIL
570-829-1206
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 PAGE 13D
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
944 Commercial
Properties
944 Commercial
Properties
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
Located near shopping & transportation,
Temple Apartments offers efciencies & one
bedroom apartments for income qualied
individuals ages 62 or older and/or needing
the features of a mobility impaired unit.
Apartment amenities include:
Accessible features Fully equipped kitchen
Wall to wall carpeting Ceramic tiled baths
On-site management On-site maintenance
with 24-hour emergency response On-site
laundry Intercom entry system Social
services coordinator on-site
Leasing office located at:
5 Heisz Street Edwardsville, PA 18704
T: 570.283.2275 TDD: 1.800.545.1833 x646
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
1 BEDROOM
APARTMENTS AVAILABLE
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
Affordable Senior Apartments
Income Eligibility Required
Utilities Included! Low cable rates;
New appliances; Laundry on site;
Activities! Curbside Public Transportation
Please call
570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
Kingston
A Place To
Call Home
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Arts.
3 Bedroom
Townhomes
Gas heat included
FREE
24 hr. on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
570-288-9019
1 & 2 BR
Apts
2 & 3 BR
Townhomes
Wilkeswood
Apartments
www.liveatwilkeswood.com
570-822-2711
DALLAS
COMMERCIAL
BUILDING
FOR LEASE
3593 MEMORIAL HIGHWAY
(RT. 415)
2625 SF BUILDING
GREAT OPPORTUNITY FOR
OFFICE OR BUSINESS
SOME UTILITIES INCLUDED
AVAILABLE 9/1/12
CALL JOHN 690-0610
BLACK LAKE, NY
Come relax & enjoy
great fishing & tran-
quility at its finest.
Housekeeping
cottages on the
water with all the
amenities of home.
NEED A VACATION? Call Now!
(315) 375-8962 www.blacklake4fish.com
daveroll@blacklakemarine.com
$50 off Promotion Available Now!
CALL AN EXPERT
CALL AN EXPERT
Professional Services Directory
1024 Building &
Remodeling
1st. Quality
Construction Co.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-606-8438
ALL OLDERHOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / Repair
Kitchen
& Baths
DAVE JOHNSON
Expert Bathroom &
Room Remodeling,
Carpentry & Whole
House Renovations.
Licensed &Insured
570-819-0681
Looking for
answers
to the
changes in
the Building
Trades ?
Join the BIA
and get
all the
answers &
many
benefits.
call 287-3331
or go to
www.bianepa.com
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-406-6044
PR BUILDERS
Any and all types of
remodeling from
windows to design
build renovations.
Handyman
Services also,
Electric, Plumbing,
Building.
PA license 048740
accepts Visa &
MasterCard
call 570-826-0919
ROOFING, SIDING,
DECKS, WINDOWS
For All of Your
Remodeling Needs.
Will Beat Any Price
25 Yrs. Experience
Ref. Ins. Free Est.
570-332-7023
Or 570-855-2506
1039 Chimney
Service
A-1 ABLE
CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair
Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed &
Insured
570-735-2257
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
1039 Chimney
Service
CAVUTO
CHIMNEY
SERVICE
& Gutter Cleaning
Free Estimates
Insured
570-709-2479
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
CHRIS MOLESKY
CHIMNEY SPECIALIST
New, repair, rebuild,
liners installed.
Inspections. Con-
crete & metal caps.
Licensed & Insured
570-328-6257
COZY HEARTH CHIMNEY
ALL CHIMNEY
REPAIR
Chimney Cleaning,
Rebuilding, Repair,
Stainless Steel
Lining, Parging,
Stucco, Caps, Etc.
Free Estimates
Senior Discounts
Licensed-Insured
1-888-680-7990
570-840-0873
1042 Cleaning &
Maintainence
Connies Cleaning
15 years experience
Bonded & Insured
Residential Cleaning
Connie Mastruzzo
Brutski - Owner
570-430-3743 570-430-3743
Connie does the
cleaning!
Northeast Janitorial
Services,LLC
Commercial and
Residential
Cleaning.
FREE ESTIMATES
570-237-2193
VERAS CLEANING
Homes,
Apartments,
Offices.
(570)817-3750
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
A STEP-UP MASONRY
Brick, block, con-
crete, pavers. Spe-
cializing in stone.
Free Estimates.
Licensed & Insured.
Senior Discount. Call
570-702-3225
A. CHAIRGE CONCRETE
25 Years Exp.
Concrete/Masonry
Quality Work
Affordable Prices
Free Estimates
Licensed/Insured
W. Pittston
570-760-6720
C&C MASONRY &
CONCRETE
Absolutely free
estimates. Masonry
& concrete work.
Specializing in foun-
dations, repairs and
rebuilding. Footers
floors, driveways.
570-766-1114
570-346-4103
PA084504
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
COVERT &
SONS
CONCRETE CO.
Call for summer
special.
Discounts for vets
& seniors
570-696-3488 or
570-239-2780
D. Pugh
Concrete
All phases of
masonry &
concrete. Small
jobs welcome.
Senior discount.
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured
288-1701/655-3505
H O S CONSTRUCTION
Licensed - Insured
Certified - Masonry
Concrete - Roofing
Quality
Craftsmanship
Guaranteed
Unbeatable Prices
Senior Citizen
Discounts
Free Estimates
570-574-4618 or
570-709-3577
Wi l l i ams & Franks I nc
Masonry - Concrete
Brick-Stonework.
Chimneys-Stucco
NO JOB TOO
SMALL
Damage repair
specialist
570-466-2916
1057Construction &
Building
FATHER & SON
CONSTRUCTION
Interior & Exterior
Remodeling
Jobs of All Sizes
570-814-4578
570-709-8826
GARAGE
DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY
INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-735-8551
Cell 606-7489
1078 Dry Wall
MIRRA
DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-675-3378
1084 Electrical
GRULA ELECTRIC LLC
Licensed, Insured,
No job too small.
570-829-4077
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes &
Replacements.
Generator Installs.
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
1099 Fencing &
Decks
ACTION FENCE
END OF
SUMMER SALE:
Discounts on wood,
vinyl, chain link,
aluminum & more!
Call today for a
FREE ESTIMATE!
570-602-0432
PISANOS FENCE &
MANUFACTURING
COMPANY
1399 Susquehanna
Ave, Exeter, PA
40 years in
business, free esti-
mates, fully insured.
Sales and installa-
tion of chainlink,
custom built wood,
PVC, and all types
of fencing. Call
570-654-2257 or
570-654-2286
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning
Pressure washing
Insured
570-288-6794
1132 Handyman
Services
DO IT ALL HANDYMAN
Painting, drywall,
plumbing & all types
of interior & exterior
home repairs.
570-829-5318
MERIT
HANDYMAN
SERVICE
You Name It, We
Can Do it.
Over 30 Years Expe-
rience in General
Construction
Licensed & Insured
570-704-8759
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
A A C L E A N I N G
A1 Always hauling,
cleaning attics, cellar,
garage, one piece or
whole Estate, also
available 10 &20 yard
dumpsters.655-0695
592-1813or287-8302
AAA CLEANING
A1 GENERAL HAULING
Cleaning attics,
cellars, garages.
Demolitions, Roofing
&Tree Removal.
FreeEst. 779-0918or
542-5821; 814-8299
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL
SPRING CLEAN UP!
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
DEMOLITION DEMOLITION
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
1st Call JOHNS
Landscaping/Hauling
Excavating: Bobcat
Shrub/Tree
Trimming
Installation &
Removal
Edging, Mulch,
Stone, Driveways
Handyman/Gutters
Junk/Moving
& more!
Reasonable Reliable
735-1883
JAYS LAWN SERVICE
Summer clean-ups,
mowing, mulching
and more!
Free Estimates
570-574-3406
TOUGH BRUSH
& TALL GRASS
Mowing, edging,
mulching, shrubs &
hedge shaping.
Tree pruning. Gar-
den tilling. Summer
Clean Ups. Weekly
& bi-weekly lawn
care.
Fully Insured.
Free Estimates
570-829-3261
TREE REMOVAL
Stump Grinding, Haz-
ard Tree Removal,
Grading, Drainage,
Lot Clearing, Stone/
Soil Delivery. Insured.
Reasonable Rates
570-574-1862
1183 Masonry
OLD TIME MASONRY
Voted #1
MasonryContractor
Let A Real
Mason Bid Your
Project!
Brick, Block,
Concrete, Stone,
Chimney &
Stucco Repair,
Retaining Walls,
Patio & Pavers,
Stamped &
Colored
Concrete, etc.
Fully Insured.
570-466-0879
oldtimemasonry.com
STEVE WARNER
Masonry/Concrete
Custom Work
Small Jobs &
Repairs. Free esti-
mates. Lic. & Ins.
570-561-5245
1189 Miscellaneous
Service
PSYCHIC PSYCHIC
MASTER MASTER D D
Psychic
Advisor/Consultant
Tarot-Crystal
Revelations
570-301-7776
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BestDarnMovers.com
570-852-9243
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
AMERICA
PAINTING
Interior/Exterior.
20 years experi-
ence. Insured.
Senior Discount
570-855-0387
Lairds Renovation
& Remodeling
Painting and power-
washing, We repair
chimneys-custom
design, no job too
big or too small
Wyoming,PA
Plaster patch, dry-
wall repair. We fix
cracks. Fully
insured, 25 years
experience
570-693-1793 cell
570-690-8536
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
Serra Painting
Book Now For
Summer & Save. All
Work Guaranteed
Satisfaction.
30 Yrs. Experience
Powerwash & Paint
Vinyl, Wood, Stucco
Aluminum.
Free Estimates
You Cant Lose!
570-822-3943
WITKOSKY PAINTING
Interior
Exterior,
Free estimates,
30 yrs experience
570-826-1719,
570-288-4311 &
570-704-8530
1213 Paving &
Excavating
DRIVEWAYS
PARKING LOTS
ROADWAYS
HOT TAR & CHIP
SEALCOATING
Licensed and
Insured. Call
Today For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
L&M BLACKTOPPING
Driveways, exca-
vating & resurfac-
ing. Concrete &
pavers. Licensed &
Insured. Call Ron
570-290-2296
1219 Photo
Services
PORTRAIT
PHOTOGRAPHY
Adults & Children
Black & White
Silver Prints
call MCPHOTO
570.822-2766
Wilkes-Barre
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1252 Roofing &
Siding
ABSOLUTELY FREE
ESTIMATES
E-STERN CO.
30 year architec
tural shingles. Do
Rip off & over the
top. Fully Insured
PA014370
570-760-7725 or
570-341-7411
EVERHART
CONSTRUCTION
Roofing, siding,
gutters, chimney
repairs & more.
Free Estimates,
Lowest Prices
570-855-5738
GILROY
Construction
Your Roofing
Specialist
Free Estimates
No Payment
til Job is
100% Complete
570-829-0239
H O S CONSTRUCTION
Roofing specialist,
call today and
save $$$
570-574-4618
J & F
CONSTRUCTION
All types of roofing.
Repairs & Installation
25 Years Experience
Licensed/Insured
Free Estimates
Reliable Service
570-855-4259
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
FREE Estimates
*24 Hour
Emergency Calls*
Jim Harden
570-288-6709
New Roofs &
Repairs, Shingles,
Rubber, Slate,
Gutters, Chimney
Repairs. Credit
Cards Accepted
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed-Insured
EMERGENCIES
SUMMER ROOFING
McManus
Construction
Licensed, Insured.
Everyday Low
Prices. 3,000
satisfied customers.
570-735-0846
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
944 Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON
OFFICE SPACE
$1,000/MONTH
Attractive modern
office space. 2
suites available.
Suite A-4 offices,
plus restroom and
storage includes
utilities, 700 sq. ft.
$650/month
Suite B-2, large
offices, 2 average
size offices, plus
restroom and stor-
age plus utilities,
1,160 sq. ft. Call
Charlie
570-829-6200
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
944 Commercial
Properties
WILKES BARRE
228 Wilkes-Barre
Twp. Blvd.
Prime retail or
office space in a
highly active shop-
ping plaza in close
proximity to Price
Shopper and Weg-
man's, 1500 sq. ft.
available in end
unit.Plenty of park-
ing. Prominent
marquee signage
available.
$1250/month Call
Geri,570-696-0888
Lewith & Freeman
R.E. 570-696-2075.
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
944 Commercial
Properties
WILKES-BARRE
16-18 Linden St.
Professional office
space for lease
near General Hospi-
tal. Ideally suited for
medical offices.
Other possible uses
would include a deli
style restaurant.
MLS 12-1052
$1200 per month
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
BEST $1 SQ. FT.
LEASES YOULL
EVER SEE!
Warehouse, distri-
bution, storage,
light manufacturing.
Gas heat,
sprinklers,
overhead doors,
parking for 30 cars.
Yes, that $1 sq.ft.
lease!
We have 9,000
sq.ft., 27,000 sq.ft.,
and 13,000 sq. ft.
Can combine.
There is nothing
this good!
Call Larry @
570-696-4000 or
570-430-1565
WILKES-BARRE CITY
NEAR ALL MAJOR
HIGHWAYS
SHORT OR
LONG-TERM
LEASE
9,600SF 3,262SF
7,200SF 3,200SF
6,400SF 2,130SF
3,600SF 1,800SF
Ideal for: Offices,
Medical Practice,
Beauty Salon,
Retail, Wholesale,
Warehouse, Distri-
bution.
GREAT
LOCATION!!!
High Traffic Area,
Plenty of Parking
We Can Subdivide
Call Dave or Betty
at 570-822-2021
WILKES-BARRE
LAND FOR RENT
THE BEST
LOCATION!!!!
80,000 sq. ft. of
level, cleared, grad-
ed land. No ob-
structions. Fenced,
automatic dusk to
dawn lighting, 2
large 20 double
gates. Near all maj-
or highways & the
recently expanded
Coal St. Ideal for
parking & storing
equipment, trailers,
heavy industrial ve-
hicles, backhoes,
flatbed trailers,
masonry materials,
fencing, shrubbery,
Christmas trees,
etc., or build to suit
your needs. Sub-
dividing considered.
Call Dave at
570-822-2021 or
570-823-8849
947 Garages
PITTSTON
GARAGE SPACE
AVAILABLE
$70/month.
Ideal for cars,
small boats, RVs,
trailers, etc.
570-430-9537
PLAINS
2 CAR GARAGE
$125/month
570-714-9234
950 Half Doubles
DURYEA
2 bedroom, 2 baths,
totally remodeled,
washer/dryer hook-
up. Includes water.
$695/month + utili-
ties. 570-510-9518
or 570-822-1544.
EXETER/WYOMING
2 bedrooms, new
tile kitchen & bath.
Stove, washer/dry-
er hookup, off-
street parking. No
pets. $750/month +
utilities & security.
Call (570)237-2076
FORTY FORT
1/2 double.
3 bedrooms. Stove,
refrigerator,
dishwasher. Washer
/dryer hookup.
Newly painted.
Off street parking.
$675 + utilities.
570-814-0843
FORTY FORT
A Available Sept. 1 vailable Sept. 1
2 bedroom, newly
renovated, custom
oak kitchen cabi-
nets, tile floors,
paddle fans, 1.5
baths. Off street
parking, deck and
patio, $800 + utili-
ties; gas, electric
and water, washer
dryier hookup. Ref-
erences required,
no pets or smoking.
570-779-4609
570-407-3991
KINGSTON
2 bedroom, clean,
remodeled, no pets.
$500 plus utilities,
security and
references
Call 570-287-5491
KINGSTON
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
half double,
$700 plus
utilities, sewer
included. No pets.
Call 570-443-0770
LARKSVILLE
3 bedroom, 1 bath
half double, Freshly
cleaned & painted.
Tenant pays all utili-
ties including sewer.
$585 plus security.
Call (570) 357-0712
950 Half Doubles
MINERS MILLS
2 bedroom, 1 bath,
stove washer/
dryer. Near Hollen-
back Golf Course.
Living room, pantry,
carpeting, gas heat.
$550/month +
utilities & security.
(570)655-8639
NANTICOKE
SPACIOUS
2 bedrooms, new
paint, carpet, stove,
fridge. Large,
fenced yard. Some
pets OK. Main
Street location, but
private setting.$550
/ month + utilities.
Security deposit
required. 821-0841
PLYMOUTH
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
Located on
Academy St. $650 +
utilities & security.
Small pets OK with
extra security.
Call 570-262-1577
WEST PITTSTON
MAINTENANCE FREE!
One block to ele-
mentary school.
2-3 Bedrooms.
Off-Street Parking
No Smoking.
$650. + utilities,
security, last month.
570-885-4206
WILKES-BARRE
Academy Street
Well maintained in
move-in condition. 6
room house with 3
bedrooms & 1 1/2
baths. Gas forced
air heat. No pets. 1
year lease. Credit
check.$625 + utili-
ties & security. Call
908-510-3879
950 Half Doubles
WILKES-BARRE
Parsons Section
3 bedroom half
double. Off street
parking. Pets wel-
come. $550/month
credit/criminal
check required. Call
570-283-9100, x12
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
WILKES-BARRE
Beautiful remodeled
double block with 6
rooms, 1.5 baths,
refrigerator, &
stove furnished.
Gas heat.
Washer/dryer
hook-up. No pets.
$700/month + 1
month security.
Call Pat Doty
570-394-6901
570-696-2468
953Houses for Rent
DALLAS
166 Davenport St.
TOWNHOUSE
2 years old. 3 bed-
rooms, 2 1/2 baths,
central air, hard-
wood floors, 1st
floor laundry room.
$1200 month +
utilities,
MLS# 12-2031 Call
Geri
570-696-0888
953Houses for Rent
DALLAS
19 Richard Drive
Great 3 bed, 2
bath townhome
with open kitchen &
wonderful deck -
$1,250/month
plus utilities.
MLS#12-2636
570-696-3801
Call Margy
570-696-0891
DALLAS
TOWNHOUSE
3 bedrooms, 2
baths. Full kitchen,
dining and living
room. Large unfin-
ished basement,
Reserved parking.
Large patio deck.
$1,250 per month
plus utilities. 1 year
lease. Security
deposit and credit
check required.
Available
immediately.
570-639-0909.
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
DURYEA
Newly Remodeled
2 bedroom, 2 bath,
off street parking,
washer/dryer hook -
up. No pets. $575.
Security & lease.
Tenant pays ALL
utilities. Small back
yard. 570-675-1795
GLEN LYON
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths. Clean, roomy
family home. No
pets., $650/month,
Call (570)864-8595
953Houses for Rent
HARDING
Route 92
2 houses available
1st home has 1.5
bedrooms,
$600/month & sec-
ond home has
3 bedrooms,
750/month. Appli-
ances, and wall to
wall carpeting.
Lease, security &
utilities. Call
(570)344-4609
HARVEYS LAKE
Charming single
family home. 3 bed-
rooms plus office.
Hardwood floors.
Large kitchen.
$1000/mo + utilities.
Lake access includ-
ed. Credit check.
Call Mark
570-406-8195
To place your
ad call...829-7130
HUNLOCK CREEK
Executive 2 story
quality 4 bedroom
home on 18 wooded
acres in private set-
ting. Quality con-
struction with too
many features to
list. $1500/month +
utilities. 1 year lease
required.
Call Dale for
Specifics.
570-256-3343
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
KINGSTON
3 bedroom single
house 1 & 3/4 bath,
garage, washer/
dryer, new flooring,
porch, $850 + utili-
ties. (570)991-5190
KINGSTON
near school, 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths, all
appliances, fenced
yard, off street
parking, deck,
beautiful home.
$975 / month, 1st,
last & security.
Call 570-714-3693
953Houses for Rent
KINGSTON
Executive Home
Well maintained.
Newly remodeled.
Front porch,
foyer entrance,
hardwood floors,
living room, dining
room, 4 bedrooms,
2 fireplaces, 2.5
baths, granite
kitchen, sun room,
basement with
plenty of storage,
no smoking.
$1,600/month
570-472-1110
Nice Area
KINGTSTON
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths in quiet resi-
dential neighbor-
hood. Central air, all
appliances including
washer/dryer on 1st
floor. Off street
parking. Deck.
Basement & attic
storage. No pets.
Non smoking. Ref-
erences & security.
$1,150. month + utili-
ties. Call after 6 pm
570-814-6714
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
PITTSTON
2 bedrooms,
1 bath, newly
remodeled, all new
carpeting, washer
/dryer hookup,
off-street parking.
$650/per month
plus security, tenant
pays utilities. Call
570-883-1463,
570-654-6737 or
570-362-4019
PRINGLE
38 Hurbane St.
Central location. 2
bedroom, 1.5 bath,
all new appliances.
Off street parking.
Lease/security.
Pets negotiable.
$775 + utilities.
570-237-0275
953Houses for Rent
PITTSTON
Newly remodeled
six rooms, separate
laundry room,
refrigerator &
stove, washer/
dryer, micro wave
included. Gas heat,
off street parking,
no smoking or pets.
$725/month
+ security.
Available 8/25.
570-237-5216
RICKETTS GLEN
AREA
Beautiful secluded
farmhouse, 4 bed-
room, 2 baths, all
appliances, wash-
er/dryer hookup,
2 car attached
garage. $1,100/
month + utilities &
security. Call
570-864-1014
SHAVERTOWN
Beautiful, meticu-
lous contemporary
1 bedroom. Gas
heat, air, fully fur-
nished, fireplace,
hardwood & tile
flooring, carpeting.
Carport & lovely
garden. Most
utilities included.
$1,000/month.
Please call
570-881-0320
SHICKSHINNY
2 or 3 bedrooms,
newly remodeled,
Section 8 Welcome.
$550/month + secu-
rity. (570)814-8299
SHICKSHINNY
West Butler Street
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths. Two story,
hardwood floors in
living area, some
appliances
included, detached
garage. $550/
month + utilities.
Call Dale 256-3345
Five Mountains
Realty
(570)542-2141
953Houses for Rent
MOUNTAINTOP
S. Mountain Blvd.
Brick ranch with
living & dining
rooms, kitchen, 3
bedrooms, 2 baths
& 2 car garage. I
year lease
required.
$1,2000/month +
utilities. Call Dave
@ 570-474-6307 or
570-715-7750
Smith Hourigan
Group
TRUCKSVILLE
2 story single family
2/3 bedrooms; 2
baths; Living room,
kitchen with appli-
cances; covered
front porch; rear
deck, 1 car attached
garage, quiet resi-
dential neighbor-
hood. Basement &
attic storage. $900
month + security +
utilities. Call
570-696-1821
WILKES-BARRE
Safe
Neighborhood
Two 2-3 bedroom
properties
$595-$625.
Plus all utilities,
security & back-
ground check.
No pets.
570-766-1881
962 Rooms
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $340.
Efficiency at $450
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
ROOM FOR RENT.
$300 per month,
plus utilities. Please
call 570-817-7817
F U N N I E S TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA