You are on page 1of 50

WILKES-BARRE, PA SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 50¢

timesleader.com
The Times Leader
7
7
3
1
8
4
Officials say hundreds of
patients treated by phony.
NATION & WORLD, 5A
This Dr. could
make you sick
City maps becoming a big
trend in home decorating.
AT HOME, 1C
Décor? There’s
a map for that
OLD DAWG UP TO
OLD TRICKS
Under a blue moon,
George Curry made a tri-
umphant return to the
Berwick sideline.
Clad in Bulldogs blue, Curry
watched his charges score
the first 27 points in a 48-21
victory over Crestwood in
the season opener for both
teams Friday night.
“When you are out of the
game completely like I was,
it’s like starting over,” Curry
said. “I felt like I was 21
again.”
PAGE1B
FRIDAY
SCOREBOARD
LAKELAND 34
GAR 7
SCR. PREP12
WYO. AREA 6
SCRANTON 43
HAZ. AREA 0
LACK. TRAIL 34
NANTICOKE 8
OLD FORGE 50
L.-LEHMAN14
NORTHWEST 45
REDEEMER15
6 09815 10011
INSIDE
A NEWS: Obituaries 2A, 6A
Local 3A
Nation & World 5A
Editorials 9A
B SPORTS: 1B
B BUSINESS: 11B
C AT HOME: 1C
Birthdays 4C
Television 6C
Movies 6C
Crossword/Horoscope 7C
Comics 8C
D CLASSIFIED: 1D
WEATHER
Angelina Holliday
Partlysunny, awarmafter-
noon. High 84, low 65.
Details, Page 12B
WILKES-BARRE – By cov-
ering up the deadly accidental
shooting of 14-year-old Tyler
Winstead, a mother and son
prolongedthe painfor his fam-
ily, cost investigators valuable
time and money and possibly
added to
their own
punishment,
Luzerne
County Dis-
trict Attor-
ney Stefanie
Salavantis
said Friday.
The al-
leged lies and cover-up by An-
gelina DeAbreu, 30, and Elijah
Yusiff, 14, also resulted in an
unsettled community, Sala-
vantis explained.
“It would be a very different
outcome if they came forward
that night and said ‘This was
an accident, two kids playing
around,’” Salavantis said. “It
would have reduced a lot of
pain, especially for the family
of Tyler Winstead, who have
been sitting back patiently try-
ing to figure out what hap-
pened to their son.”
Salavantis spoke out after
DeAbreu surrendered on
charges of tampering with evi-
dence, giving false informa-
tion to investigators and cor-
rupting a minor. She was ar-
raigned by District Judge Rick
Cronauer in Wilkes-Barre and
was released on $2,500 unse-
cured bail.
Investigators said Winstead
was shot on April 5 inside
W-B woman accused of covering up accidental shooting of boy
A mom surrenders
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Angelina DeAbreu surrendered Friday on charges she covered up the fatal shooting of Tyler Win-
stead on April 5. At left is her attorney, TomMarsilio. See SHOOTING, Page 10A
Winstead
WILKES-BARRE – Frontier
Communications Corp. will re-
locate 110 employees to its
Dallas Township site from a
downtown office building by
the end of the year.
The move follows the elim-
ination of local and state tax
breaks for
Frontier with
the expiration
in 2010 of
Keystone Op-
portunity
Zone status
for the Wilkes-
Barre Center
building
where the
company
leased space
on six floors.
Paul Quick,
vice president
and general manager of Fron-
tier’s Pennsylvania operations,
explained Friday the decision
was made to consolidate oper-
ations and create a campus en-
vironment at its Back Moun-
tain complex along state
Route 309.
“KOZ is not a factor,” Quick
said.
The employees who work in
engineering, sales and regula-
tory affairs will begin moving
in mid-October and will join
the 165 people in Dallas Town-
ship.
The company will begin ren-
ovating a former call center
and assess the space and occu-
pancy capabilities at its main
building at the site, Quick add-
ed. “This is a well thought-out
decision. This is the direction
we elected to go,” Quick said.
Mayor Tom Leighton said in
an email he was disappointed
with the move. The city has
been working to retain and at-
tract businesses to the down-
town where an estimated
Frontier
plans to
relocate
workers
Move to Dallas Twp. follows
the elimination of local and
state tax breaks in W-B.
By JERRY LYNOTT
jlynott@timesleader.com
See FRONTIER, Page 10A
Mayor Tom
Leighton
said in an
email he
was dis-
appointed
with the
move.
The death of 14-year-old Tyler Winstead
was a tragedy, and the Building Bridges
community initiative it spurred remains rel-
evant regardless of its circumstances, a co-
founder said Friday.
“We’ve said from the beginning that for
whatever reason when
Tyler was killed, it pulled
at the heartstrings of the
community,” the Rev.
Shawn Walker said.
“And there was such
outcry from the communi-
ty we felt we needed to
have a measured re-
sponse,” he added.
Winstead’s killing on April 5 was initially
reported as a suspected drive-by shooting,
based on statements made to investigators
and the media by Tyler’s friend, Elijah Yu-
siff.
Court documents filed against Yusiff’s
mother, Angelina DeAbreu, this week allege
Yusiff accidentally shot Winstead with a
handgun stowed in DeAbreu’s bedroom.
The shooting inspired Walker and the
Rev. Michael Brewster of Mt. Zion Baptist
Church to found Building Bridges, a com-
munity initiative aimed at identifying issues
contributing to youth violence and building
local partnerships to curb the problem.
“Tyler’s death was ruled an accident and
Building Bridges initiative will continue work
Winstead’s killing on April 5 was initially
reported as a suspected drive-by
shooting, causing community concern.
By MATT HUGHES
mhughes@timesleader.com
See BUILDING, Page 10A
Walker
JEAN LAFITTE, La. — Mitt
Romney and Paul Ryan plunged
headlong into the fall campaign
Friday on a two-
track mission to
convince Ameri-
cans that the GOP
nominee is not on-
ly the right man to
fix the economy
but an all-around leader for the
nation. Romney, hoping to pro-
ject an aura of leadership, sur-
veyed storm damage in Louisia-
na and declared “people down
here need help.”
President Barack Obama made
Romney visits Gulf while Obama tends to troops
Candidates are on the move
By KASIE HUNT
and MATTHEWDALY
Associated Press
See CANDIDATES, Page 7A
AP PHOTO
Presidential candidate Mitt Romney talks with residents in Jean
Lafitte, La., Friday during a tour of areas flooded by Isaac.
20 1 2
ELECTION
WILKES-BARRE – The chal-
lenge: design a plan to make an
historic downtown building
more visible to the community
and accommodating for those
who use it – without changing
the building itself.
At the invitation of the
Wilkes-Barre Family YMCA,
faculty at Marywood Universi-
ty presented the challenge to
22 students beginning their
third-year of study at the uni-
versity’s new School of Archi-
tecture, which opened in Sep-
tember 2009.
The project is expected to
culminate with a more visible
entrance on South Franklin
Street that offers seating, bicy-
cle racks, better lighting and
other amenities to make the
nearly 80-year-old structure
more inviting and user-friend-
ly.
The project came about as
the Y was working to complete
a $15 million restoration pro-
Improve Y, preserve history
is student architects’ challenge
Some of Marywood’s best
and brightest will work on an
iconic Wilkes-Barre building.
See YMCA, Page 2A
By STEVE MOCARSKY
smocarsky@timesleader.com
To donate to the Wilkes-Barre
Family YMCA’s capital campaign,
mail a check to the YMCA, 40 W.
Northampton St., Wilkes-Barre,
18701, or call Meghan Davis at
823-2191, extension 168.
H O W T O H E L P
PAGE 2A SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Engler, Royce
Evans, Richard
Hughes, Robert
Hutchins, George
Kearns, Guy
Koteck, Marian
Kottler, Cathleen
Matusek, Irene
Meoni, Michael
Onderko, Martha
Pavlovich, Robert Sr.
Plona, Frank
Rittenmeyer, Harold
Zambito, Lawrence
OBITUARIES
Page 2A, 6A
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG – No players
matched all five winning
numbers drawn in Friday’s
“Pennsylvania Cash 5” game
so the jackpot will be worth
$500,000.
Lottery officials said 129
players matched four num-
bers and won $211.50 each;
4,509 players matched
three numbers and won $10
each; and 52,422 players
matched two numbers and
won $1 each.
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER – 0-1-7
BIG 4 – 2-7-2-4
QUINTO – 9-4-4-9-2
TREASURE HUNT –
02-06-09-16-23
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER – 1-9-6
BIG 4 – 3-9-8-2
QUINTO – 8-0-0-3-8
CASH 5 – 10-12-18-20-34
MEGA MILLIONS
31-40-41-47-48
MEGA BALL
45
PRASHANT SHITUT
President & CEO
(570) 970-7158
pshitut@timesleader.com
JOE BUTKIEWICZ
VP/Executive Editor
(570) 829-7249
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
DENISE SELLERS
VP/Chief Revenue Officer
(570) 970-7203
dsellers@timesleader.com
MICHAEL PRAZMA
VP/Circulation
(570) 970-7202
mprazma@timesleader.com
LISA DARIS
VP/HR and Administration
(570) 829-7113
ldaris@timesleader.com
An company
DETAILS
➛ timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
Vice President/Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ...............................970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ...................................970-7232
City Editor
Daniel Burnett .................................970-7180
Sports Editor
John Medeiros.................................970-7143
Editorial Page Editor
Mark Jones.....................................970-7305
Features Editor
Sandra Snyder................................970-7383
Online Editor
Chris Hughes .................................970-7329
Director, Interactive and New Media
Nick DeLorenzo ..............................970-7152
Photo Editor
Clark Van Orden ..............................970-7175
Community News.........................970-7245
E-MAIL
News tips: tlnews@timesleader.com
Community News: people@timesleader.com
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe – 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery Monday–Sunday $3.60 per week
Mailed Subscriptions Monday–Sunday
$4.45 per week in PA
$4.85 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing offices
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2012-245
M
artha A. Onderko, 85, of Honey
Pot Street, Honey Pot section
of Nanticoke, passed away early Fri-
day morning, August 31, 2012 at the
Commonwealth Hospice inpatient
unit at St. Luke’s Villa, Wilkes-
Barre.
Born on December 24, 1926, in
the same home that she resided her
entire life, she was a daughter of the
late Andrew and Josephine Mazo-
rowski Brodowicz.
She attended the Nanticoke
schools. Earlier in life, she was em-
ployed by the former Duplan Silk
Mill, Nanticoke, and last as an in-
spector at Atwater Throwing Com-
pany, Plymouth.
She was a member of St. Faustina
Kowalska Parish, Nanticoke, and
had been a life-long member of St.
Mary of Czestochowa Church until
the consolidation.
Martha’s main interest in life was
her home and family and she cared
for her late mother for many years.
Shehada passionfor cookingand
baking and will be remembered es-
pecially for her nut roll, cinnamon
rolls, black magic cake, pierogis and
halushki. She also enjoyed canning
and liked reading and knitting.
She was preceded in death by a
brother, ClemBrodowicz and sever-
al stepbrothers and sisters.
Surviving are her husband of 63
years, AndrewJ. Onderko; her sister
and best friend, Helen Luczak; Nan-
ticoke; numerous nieces and neph-
ews and a cousin, Louise Catron,
Binghamton, NY.
Funeral services will begin
Tuesday at 9:30 a.m. fromDavis-Di-
nelli Funeral Home, 170 E. Broad
St., Nanticoke, witha Mass of Chris-
tian Burial at 10 a.m. in St. Faustina
Kowalska Parish/St. Mary of Czes-
tochowa Church, 1030 S. Hanover
St., Nanticoke, with the Rev. James
Nash as celebrant. Interment will
follow in St. Mary of Czestochowa
Cemetery, Nanticoke. Visitation
will be Monday from 5 to 8 p.m. at
the funeral home.
Martha A. Onderko
August 31, 2012
L
awrence John Zambito ended
his journey through life Thurs-
day, August 30, 2012, after a lengthy
illness.
Lawrence “Larry” was born on
March 26, 1951, son of Lawrence Sr.
andFrances (Jeconis) Zambito. Lar-
ry resided in Swoyersville with his
wife, Cora Zambito.
Larry spent many years of his life
working side by side with his be-
loved father in the family restaurant
business; he spent manyyears work-
ing at his passion for cooking and
loved to cook for others.
Lawrence was a loving husband
as well as a proudveteranof the U.S.
Navy. He was proud of his patriotic
spirit. He was most recently em-
ployed by the Tobyhanna Army De-
pot, retiring in 2008.
Larry was a member of The An-
drew Lawrence American Legion,
Swoyersville Post 644.
Larry loved the outdoors and pri-
or to his illness spent much time
camping and fishing with his many
friends. He enjoyed socializing and
being in touch with others. He en-
joyed time gardening, shopping,
cooking and playing with his be-
loved dog, Sasha.
Larry will be greatly missed by
his wife, his stepdaughters and
grandchildren. He will be missed by
a great host of friends who have of-
fered help and support throughout
his difficult years.
Larry lived a full and happy life;
he was an independent man who
did what made him happy.
PrecedingLarryindeathwere his
parents, Lawrence Zambito Sr. and
Frances (Jeconis) Zambito.
He is survived by his wife, Cora
Zambito; brother, Joseph Zambito
and his wife, Donna, of Courtdale.
Larry is also survived by his niece,
Joann Zambito, who resides with
her parents in Courtdale. Larry will
be lovingly missed by his wife; step-
daughter, Melody Logan Hargrave
and her husband, Derek; and step-
grandchildren, Caitlin, Justin, Lo-
gan Hargrave; stepdaughter, Jennif-
er Logan Haddick and her husband,
Jeffery; step-grandchildren, Colton
and Mason Haddick.
Larry treasured his role as pop-
pop for his five grandchildren. Also
surviving, is Larry’s best friend, his
beloved dog, Sasha.
Funeral services will be held
Wednesday at 11a.m. fromthe
Kopicki Funeral Home, 263 Zerbey
Ave., Kingston. Entombment will
be in Denison Cemetery, Swoyers-
ville. Friends may call Tuesday from
6 to 8 p.m., and Wednesday from10
until the time of the service.
Lawrence J. Zambito
August 30, 2012
Irene T. Ma-
tusek of Main
Street, Mocana-
qua, passed on
into eternity
Wednesday, Au-
gust 29, 2012, at
the Berwick Vil-
lage II.
Born April 3, 1930 in Mocanaqua,
she was a daughter of the late Jo-
seph and Kathryn (Spernoga) Ma-
tusek.
Miss Matusek graduated from
the former Shickshinny High
School and worked her entire life in
the family business, Matusek’s Mar-
ket, until the market closed in 2005.
Irene enjoyed spending time go-
ing on bus trips to the casinos. Irene
loved her flowers and her garden.
She was a member of Holy Spirit
Parish/St. Mary’s Church, Mocana-
qua, andthe Altar andRosary Socie-
ty of the church.
She loved her family very much,
always giving and never wanting.
She will be in our hearts forever.
In addition to her parents, she
was preceded in death by four sis-
ters, Elizabeth, Catherine, Mary
Matusek, Ann Matusek Mitros; and
one brother, Frank Matusek.
Miss Matusek is survived by two
brothers, John and Joseph Matusek,
both of Mocanaqua; several nieces,
nephews, great-nieces and great-ne-
phews.
Funeral services will be held
Tuesday at 9:30 a.m. at the Mayo Fu-
neral Home Inc., 77 N. Main St.,
Shickshinny, followed by a Mass of
Christian Burial at 10 a.m. in Holy
Spirit Parish/St. Mary’s Church
with her pastor, the Rev. Donald
Williams, as celebrant. Burial will be
in Ascension Cemetery, Mocana-
qua. Visitation will be held on Mon-
day from 5 to 8 p.m. The Altar and
Rosary Society will say the rosary at
7 p.m.
In lieu of flowers, donations can
be made tothe charity of the donor’s
choice, or to the Henry Cancer Cen-
ter Patient Assistance Fund, 1000 E.
Mountain Blvd., Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711. For additional information,
or to send condolences, please visit
www.mayofh.com.
Irene T. Matusek
August 29, 2012
More Obituaries, Page 6A
Divorces sought and filed in the
Luzerne County Prothono-
tary’s Office from Aug. 27
through 31, 2012:
• Gary Weissberger, Ashley, and
Diane Weissberger, Stroudsburg
• Dreama Majewski, Hazleton, and
Joseph Majewski, Drums
• Tracy Quinn, Sugarloaf Township,
and Mark Quinn, Drums
• John Biscontini, Tunkhannock,
and Amy Biscontini, Pittston
• Kimberly Eichhorn, Kingston,
and Jerome Eichhorn, Wilkes-
Barre
• Joseph Busch III, Laurel Run, and
Amy Callahan-Busch, Wyoming
• Colleen Krispin, Avoca, and
Robert Krispin, West Wyoming
• Kevin Grebey, Freeland, and Jill
Grebey, Freeland
• Lisa Dubatto, Hazleton, and
Anthony Dubatto, Hazleton
• Stanley Skonieczki III, Drums,
and Susan Skoneczki, Mountain
Top
• Fawn Overton, Freeland, and
Todd Overton, Freeland
• John Lewis Klinefelter, Forty
Fort, and Danielle Klinefelter,
Hunlock Creek
Marriage license applications
filed in the Luzerne County
Register of Wills Office from
Aug. 27 through 31, 2012:
• Shane M. Bardo, Nanticoke, and
Ashley R. Milheim, Nanticoke
• Michael Muldowney, Wilkes-
Barre, and Lauren K. Smith,
Mountain Top
• Jason Dailey, Kingston, and
Melissa Ann Zupko, Kingston
• Kyle Scott Harkenreader, Wilkes-
Barre, and Alexandra Louise
Smith, Wilkes-Barre
• Ronald James Hall Jr., Dallas,
and Tanya Kapitula, Dallas
• Arty Neville, Shickshinny, and
Stacey Mitchell, Shickshinny
• William C. Wheeler Jr., Plains
Township, and Mary Ann Day,
Plains Township
• Casey Kelly Przywara, Duryea,
and Lindsay Ann Balchune,
Duryea
• Erik Andrew Kordsmeier, Ply-
mouth, and Cynthia Marie Dun-
dore, Plymouth
• Michael John Shannon, Yates-
ville, and Kristy Leigh Moran,
Yatesville
• Jan Gabriel, Wilkes-Barre, and
Helen J. Nowak, Wilkes-Barre
• Manuel Carrasco, Hazleton, and
Jesenia Roman Nieves, Hazleton
• Joseph M. Sack, Hanover Town-
ship, and Tricia Ann Cooper,
Plymouth
• Harold L. Piasecki Jr., Berwick,
and Samantha Marie Cramer,
Berwick
• Thomas Raymond Kobusky,
Hudson, and Elizabeth Kashula,
Hudson
• Patrick John Zeveney, Hunlock
Creek, and Adrienne Leigh Gre-
gory, Shickshinny
• Christopher Waine Walker, King-
ston, and Erica Jane Kaminski,
Kingston
• Christopher James Dura, Hazle-
ton, and Roxanne Motel, Hazle-
ton
• Shawn William Barry, Hanover
Township, and Rebecca Elizabeth
Parry, Harding
• James Conmy and Dalila Ro-
drigues
• Jamie Mark Danko and Shannon
Marie Dougherty
• Matthew Christopher Vinciarelli
and Kelli Marie Reidenbach
• Steven Michael Coolbaugh and
Megan Jean Pantaline
• Jeremy Paul Neaman and Janet
Diane Pusti
• Matthew John Delmar and
Brianne Walsh
• Paul Harry Greenwood and
Alyssa Lee Clymer
• Matthew Russo and Sarah Meek-
er
• Victor Efraim Volkers Jr., and
Norma Iris Sepulveda
• Joseph John Zarlengo and
Melissa Joye Fox
• Jerry Evan Smith and Amy Lynn
Moore
• Timothy Jon Santersero and
Sarah Mary Clair Reese
• Ngao Kitonyo and Joann Wiggins
• Brady Elmer Brant and Linda
Jane Venango
• Steven Daniel Reeves and Liz-
zette D. Lourdes Ramirez
• John McClay and Elizabeth
Musselman
• Kenneth A. Gilley Jr., and Patricia
Ferretti
• Stephen John Kishel III and
Ashlei Nicole Valatka
• David Christian Amrowski and
Sharon Marie Skochen
• Mark Gerard Maylath and Shan-
non McKinney
• Eric J. Covert and Christine
Geiser
• Paul David Walter Jr., and Irene
Boyle
• Jason Matthew Stefanski and
Nicole Lynn Godleski
• Jeremy D. Keogh and Christina
M. Reimard
• Jeremy Michael Glaser and Cara
Ann Kleinberger
PUBLIC RECORD
responded with enthusiasm. He
asked architect and new adjunct
instructor Carl Handman to take
the lead, as he was the only in-
structor in the school who then
lived in the Wyoming Valley.
Handman, of Kingston,
teamed up with architect and
fellowadjunct instructor Jayash-
ree Shamanna, as they agreed it
was a perfect project for their
third-year bachelor’s in architec-
ture students.
As part of their class require-
ments, 22 students from ARCH
310 – 11 from Handman’s class
and11fromShamanna’s – would
first work in teams on the analy-
sis phase of the project, examin-
ing pedestrian and vehicular
traffic, sunlight and wind pat-
terns and other aspects of and
around the building.
The second phase will be the
design of the new entrance area,
with each student working on
his or her own design. Apanel of
judges will decide on the win-
ning design, Handman said.
“We were down here on
Wednesday, which was the start
of the project, to measure up the
sight. We were given some base
drawings through courtesy of
Williams Kinsman Lewis, the ar-
chitect for the renovations, and
some base survey information
from Reilly Associates in Pitt-
ston, which the students used as
a basis for starting their analy-
sis,” Handman said.
Façade can’t be altered
Part of the challenge facing
the students, Handman said, is
that the façade of the building
can’t be altered. “Part of the
ground rules is that you can’t
touch the building. If they want
to have lights, the lights have to
be ground-mounted or pole-
mounted. You can’t hang any-
thing off the building. It is on the
National register of Historic
Places, so nothing will be at-
tached to the building.”
ject last year, officials realized
there was only $2,000 budgeted
for restoration of the entrance
on South Franklin Street, which
is now the main entrance, said
Carol Hussa, Healthy Communi-
ties coordinator at the Y.
“This came at a time when the
national Y was changing its logo
and branding, so there was a
need for new signage and graph-
ic guidelines,” Hussa said.
YMCAofficials decided to use
the $2,000 for signage at the
Northampton Street entrance to
the Y’s new 40 West Apartments
– previously the main entrance
to the Y – that are now rented to
Wilkes University students. Yof-
ficials then met with officials of
the Downtown Business Associ-
ation to inquire about funding
for façade improvements, Hussa
said.
During those talks, business
officials noted that for people
new to the downtown, finding
the Ywas a problembecause the
main entrance was now located
on South Franklin Street, even
though the official address is 40
W. Northampton St. Discus-
sions also focused on new sig-
nage and other ways to make the
South Franklin Street entrance
more visible as well as more wel-
coming and user-friendly, Hussa
said.
A perfect project
That’s when Hussa thought of
Marywood’s School of Architec-
ture and the opportunity for col-
laboration. Her son had partici-
pated in an engineering contest
sponsored by the school and she
had met the school’s founding
dean, Greg Hunt. She emailed
him over Christmas break.
When classes resumed, Hunt
Handman described the struc-
ture as “sort of neo-Renaissance.
It’s Renaissance in that it is sort
of anhistoric takeoff of anItalian
palazzo. It’s ‘neo’ because in the
early part of the 20th century,
there was a great deal of copying
of older styles.”
He described the façade as
“very warm (and) textured, …
quite traditional” with a “multi-
tude of materials,” including
Vermont granite, Indiana lime-
stone, red brick that was proba-
bly fromNewJersey or southern
Pennsylvania, terra cotta, wood
doors, wrought iron railings,
steel windows with stained
glass.
“It’s hard to say what 22 stu-
dents are going to design and
I’m going to be just as surprised
as anybody. If I had to be, I
would bet that rather than repli-
cating or mimicking any of the
historic forms we see, I think
they will take into account the
fact that this is a multicolored,
poly-chromal building – gray,
beige, red, brown, black,” Hand-
man said.
He also thinks the designs will
skew towards more contempo-
rary themes.
Students express excitement
“Bottomline is, we’ve got a re-
al world design project. This is
the first project of the students’
third year … of their five-year
program. This is their first real-
world project. Up until now,
they’ve had design projects, but
they’ve been more anonymous
and more imaginary. Now they
have a real building with a real
client with real needs,” Hand-
man said.
He said students on Friday ex-
pressed excitement about the
project in class.
“One of the things the Y has
offered is that after the juried
critique, the Y is going to have
an exhibit of all the entries,
which I think will be great for
the students to have their work
exhibited. There will be a win-
ner selected; it is a mini-compe-
tition. Whether or not this gets
built is up to the Y. I’m not sure
of their fundraising status,”
Handman said.
Meghan Davis, marketing and
communications director at the
Y, said that while the Y is still in
the midst of its capital campaign
and has raised only $3.5 million
of the $5 million goal, the win-
ning design will become a real-
ity because funding will be allo-
cated for the project.
“It’s something we’re going to
make 100 percent available be-
cause we need it so bad. We need
to make sure newcomers know
where the Y is, and this is a cool
way to go about it,” Davis said.
YMCA
Continued from Page 1A
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Architect Carl Handman talks about his students’ work on the
South Franklin Street entrance to the YMCA in Wilkes-Barre.
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
➛ timesleader.com
SCRANTON
Musto trial postponed
A
federal judge on Friday granted a
motion to continue the corrup-
tion trial of former state Sen. Raphael
Musto until Nov. 13.
Musto’s attorneys sought to post-
pone the trial,
which had been
scheduled to begin
Oct. 1, because he
has been unable to
assist with his de-
fense due to health
issues. Musto suf-
fers from liver dis-
ease and had recent-
ly been hospitalized.
Musto, 83, was indicted by a grand
jury in November 2010 on charges of
honest services fraud, corrupt receipt
of a reward for official action and
false statements. Prosecutors allege
Musto accepted money and gifts
from a local businessman – identified
by Musto’s attorneys as real estate
developer Robert Mericle – for using
his influence as a senator to assist
Mericle’s projects.
WILKES-BARRE
Suit against paper over
A lawsuit filed in Luzerne County
Court by a Throop woman against
The Times Leader and its former
parent company alleging her reputa-
tion was damaged in an inaccurate
news article has been marked as
“discontinued.”
Michelle Scalese and her husband,
James Scalese, of Emerald Drive,
filed the suit in Luzerne County
Court in April 2011 through their
attorney, Howard Rothenberg,
against the newspaper and Wilkes-
Barre Publishing Co.
The reason for the discontinuance
of the lawsuit was unknown Friday. A
call to the attorney representing The
Times Leader, Gayle Sproul, was not
returned.
The lawsuit states that on Nov. 6,
2010, the newspaper “falsely, mali-
ciously, wickedly, illegally and/or
negligently print and publish” an
article concerning Michelle Scalese.
The suit requested an unspecified
amount of monetary damages, in-
cluding for pain and suffering, as well
as damages on behalf of her husband.
Michelle Scalese said in the lawsuit
that a Wilkes-Barre Police Depart-
ment report listed her as a “suspect”
and that she was never arrested on
theft charges or any other offenses.
HAZLETON
iPhone in assault found
An iPhone stolen from a man who
died from injuries from an assault has
been found.
City police and Luzerne County
detectives allege in a search warrant
affidavit that the
phone was reco-
vered from Nelson
Matos, owner of
Smart Geek Sys-
tems on North
Broad Street.
Authorities allege
Mitchell Dedes, 17,
and Breon Judon,
19, stole the phone
from Aaron Rez-
nick, 29, who was
assaulted and kid-
napped on Aug. 4.
Reznick was found
on Carson Street
clad only in under-
wear and socks.
Reznick died at Lehigh Valley
Hospital in Allentown on Aug. 13.
Dedes and Judon have been charged
with criminal homicide.
Authorities allege Reznick’s phone
was traced to Smart Geek Systems
where it was sold by Dedes for $60.
WILKES-BARRE
Streets to close for event
Several streets in Wilkes-Barre will
be closed for the Wendy’s Wonderful
Kids Half-Marathon beginning at 8
a.m. today.
The race begins at South River and
Northampton streets and travels to
Jackson and North Franklin streets,
then to South Franklin to South
streets, then onto West River and
Ross streets, Riverside Drive to Pick-
ering Street, Marlboro Avenue to Old
River Road, Dagobert Street to Fir-
wood Avenue and onto Crescent
Avenue and turning around on Gor-
don Avenue, returning on the same
and ending at River Common.
N E W S I N B R I E F
Musto
Dedes
Judon
WILKES-BARRE –
Jean Adams has crafted a
lot of pottery bowls in her
lifetime, but perhaps
none as meaningful as the
ones she and a host of
other volunteers are mak-
ing for an upcoming
event.
Adams, adjunct faculty
at Wilkes University for
the past 27 years teaching
pottery/ceramics, is lead-
ing a community commit-
tee in making handcraft-
ed bowls to be sold for
the Empty Bowls project
that benefits area food
banks. Wilkes, King’s
College, Misericordia
University and Luzerne
County Community Col-
lege are participating.
The bowls are being
sold for $15 each and
proceeds will be donated
to the charity of each
school’s choice. Adams
said through the Empty
Bowls project, a simple
meal of soup in a beauti-
ful handcrafted bowl
becomes a way to help
feed Wyoming Valley’s
hungry.
“When donors look at
their bowls, they will
remember that it repre-
sents the hunger that is
an every day thing for
some people in our com-
munity,” Adams said.
“And we should help
people who can’t help
Hunger project benefits area food banks
Bowls are
full of hope
By BILL O’BOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Jean Adams of Wilkes University works on making a bowl for the Empty Bowl
Project sponsored by the four local colleges and universities. See BOWLS, Page 10A
SCRANTON – Posing as a girl on
Facebook, a former Holy Redeemer
High School football coach tricked a
17-year-old Wilkes-Barre boy into
emailing nude photos of himself and
then used the images to try to extort
the teen into transmitting more pho-
tos, according to court records.
Joseph J. Ostrowski assumed sever-
al different Facebook identities over a
three-month period
to threaten the teen
that he would send
the photos to the
youth’s high school
football coach, and
the coach at the col-
lege he was toattend
in the fall if he did
not comply with the
demands, according to an arrest affi-
davit.
“One of your friends is begging me
to see. Should I show? I’m sure your
coaches and /or school would like to
see,” Ostrowski wrote in one threat,
according to the affidavit.
“Just the fact its (sic) nude could ru-
in whatever you got going for you
bro,” he wrote in another.
The allegations are similar to charg-
es contained in a federal grand jury in-
dictment filed Thursday against Os-
trowski in Michigan. That indictment
alleges Ostrowski hacked into a sever-
al Facebook accounts, then tricked
several people in East Lansing to per-
form sexually explicit acts that they
transmitted via the Internet, which he
recorded and sent to send to others.
Ostrowski, 29, of Vulcan Street,
Wilkes-Barre, has been jailed since
May, when federal prosecutors in
Pennsylvania filed charges of attempt-
ed production of child pornography
and interstate communication of a
threat.
The details of the Pennsylvania case
are contained in an affidavit that was
filed in support of a criminal com-
plaint. The affidavit, which had been
sealed, was made public Friday.
The affidavit indicates the Pennsyl-
vania case stems fromaninvestigation
in Michigan that began after a Michi-
ganState University athlete contacted
authorities to say he had been tricked
into performing a sex act, which he
transmitted via the Internet, by a per-
son who had posed as one of the man’s
friends on Facebook.
That man, identified as “Victim#1,”
said he agreed to masturbate in front
of a webcam, thinking that it was part
of a hazing/initiation ritual. He
learned he had been tricked after he
saw the friend whom he believed had
made the request, and the friend told
him his Facebook account had been
hacked.
Based on that case, authorities sub-
poenaed records from Verizon Inter-
net Services that allowed them to
identity the owner of the internet ad-
Ex-coach’s
sex case
detailed
A local allegation against Joseph
J. Ostrowski resembles charges in
Michigan, court records show.
By TERRIE MORGAN-BESECKER
tmorgan@timesleader.com
Ostrowski
See OSTROWSKI, Page 10A
LARKSVILLE– Wyoming Valley West
School District Superintendent Chuck
Suppon had one short response to re-
lentless rumors that thenewlyexpanded
State Street Elementary will not be
ready for the first day of classes next
week:
“I have the occupancy permit right
here in my hand,” he said Friday morn-
ing.
Well, that and the fact that kindergar-
ten orientation was held as planned Fri-
day afternoon.
The $28 million expansion and reno-
vation project, tripling the amount of
square footage and doubling the enroll-
ment capacity, has beena gossip lighten-
ing rod for weeks, drawing repeated alle-
gations it can’t be ready for the Tuesday
launch of a new school year.
Through it all, Suppon has steadfastly
insistedthe doors will be openandclass-
room space will be safe.
He conceded some office space and
the cafeteria kitchen won’t be done, but
said that won’t cause problems for stu-
dents beyond a few weeks of cold lunch-
es made off premises.
The wait should be worth it, he ar-
gues.
The expanded State Street replaces
two schools that were closed this sum-
mer, and neither had a full kitchen.
Workers increasedcrews andshifts be-
cause they are contractually required to
get the job done in time, Suppon said.
State Street school ready to open, says superintendent
WVW’s Chuck Suppon brushes off
rumors of school delays.
By MARK GUYDISH
mguydish@timesleader.com
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Ella Karassik, a kindergarten teacher at State Street Elementary in Larksville,
goes through orientation with parents and students Friday.
NANTICOKE – Luzerne County Community Col-
lege President Tom Leary refers to his campus as a
small community. And like all communities, there are
issues to deal with – like hunger.
To assist some of LCCC’s 7,000 students, a food
bank has been established to offer non-perishables to
those in need. And to receive food from the bank, all a
student has to do is ask.
“We respect their dignity,” Leary said of the pro-
gram. “Sometimes it’s very difficult for someone to
ask for help. We don’t require paperwork. We feel if a
student has the courage to tell us he/she is hungry
and doesn’t have any money to buy food, we offer
what we can.”
The food bank was established nearly three years
ago when a faculty member informed Leary about a
student who had no money to buy food. Leary and the
Hungry students find friend in LCCC
By BILL O’BOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
See FOOD, Page 10A
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Donna Dennis and Teddi Janosov, coordinators, stock
donated food items on the shelves of the Luzerne
County Community College student food bank.
PAGE 4A SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ N E W S
FREE FOUR WHEEL ALIGNMENT
WITH THE PURCHASE OF FOUR
QUALIFYING TIRES (SAVINGS OF
$
64.95!)
Valid at both locations. Not valid with any other offer or special.
Expires Sept. 10, 2012
www.fortyfortlube.com
NOW
OPEN IN
OUR NEW
SECOND
LOCATION!
Like us
on Facebook
1097 Wyoming Ave
Forty Fort • 718-1501
Mon-Fri 7:30-6 • Sat 8-1
300 Pierce St.
Kingston • 283-1504
Mon-Fri 8-5 • Sat 8-1
NEW LOCATION
MOTORCYCLE MONDAYS
At The Kingston Location
Offering Inspections & Oil Changes - By Appt. Only
485 Scott St • Wilkes-Barre • 823-8788
Yuengling Lager
Case of 24 - 12oz Cans
$
15
29
+ tax
Prices effective through 9/3/12
www.beersuper.com
REPUBLICAN CONVENTION
PARTY AT MULLIGAN’S
COLLEGE DAY AT FARMERS
MARKET IN WILKES-BARRE
DON CAREY PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
Local Republicans held a GOP convention watch party at Mulli-
gan’s Irish Pub in Wilkes-Barre on Thursday night. The crowd
watched coverage of the convention on TV live from Tampa,
Fla., and waited for presidential candidate Mitt Romney to make
his case to the nation. Attending were Patrick Gensel, left,
John Cybulski and Heather Moser.
AIMEE DILGER PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
Wilkes-Barre welcomed back thousands of college students to the
area with College Day at the Farmers Market on Thursday. Farm-
ers, food and craft vendors offered discounts and give-aways to
students. Among those attending were Alyssa Marshall, left,
Michael McCarroll and Evelyn Cabrera of Wilkes University.
Joyce Dombroski-Gebhardt, left, Patrick Umbra, and Bill Urban-
ski Calvin Santiago, left, Allen Heggs and Joel Stitt of Wilkes Uni-
versity
Joe Bernardo, left, and Barry Kresge Brittany Maloney, left, and Jessica Shaw, recent Wilkes grads
Adriana Vargas, left, Ed Warkevicz, and Walter Griffith Kaitlyn Nazur, left, and Gia Panagakos of King’s College
Marge, left, and Liz Matisko with Lori Vandermark Sara Calvaruso, left, Brittaney Welsh and Ally Kristofco of
Wilkes University
About 200 members of the 1st
Battalion, 109th Field Artillery in
Kingston will be deployed to Ku-
wait in October as part of a basic
security forces mission in, Capt.
Cliff Morales said Friday.
The soldiers are being at-
tached to two other National
Guard units involved in the mis-
sion, the1st Squadron, 104thCav-
alry and the 1st Battalion, 109th
Infantry.
This marks the latest in a list of
deployments for the109th, which
has been deployed numerous
times since July 2002, Morales
said.
“We have some soldiers this
will be their third deployment,”
Morales said.
Morales said the mission is ex-
pected to last about a year. The
soldiers will first be sent to train-
ing in Camp Shelby in Mississip-
pi for about two months before
shipping out to Kuwait.
At least 60soldiers basedat the
armory inHometownwill also be
deployed, said Sgt. Matt Jones, a
spokesman for the National
Guard in Harrisburg.
A send-off ceremony for the
109th soldiers will be held on
Sept. 9 at 2:30 p.m. at the armory.
The ceremony is being held in
conjunction with an annual me-
morial service to honor military
personnel who died serving the
country.
1st Battalion soldiers
will be sent to Kuwait
Times Leader staff
WILKES-BARRE – A man
serving a life sentence on a
first-degree murder conviction
in the shooting death of his wife
has filed court papers stating he
believes his sentence is a vio-
lation of his constitutional
rights.
Donnell Buckner, 36, was
convicted following a non-jury
trial in June 2010 of killing his
wife, Kewaii Rogers, 31, inside
her Lehigh Street home on
March 29, 2009. He was sen-
tenced to life in prison.
The verdict in the case was
appealed by Buckner, but later
upheld by the state Superior
Court.
Buckner said in court papers
filed recently that he believes
his life sentence is a violation of
his constitutional rights, and
asks a judge to hear his case
under a Post Conviction Relief
Act petition.
WILKES-BARRE – A Lu-
zerne County judge on Friday
denied the request to reduce the
sentence of a man sentenced
earlier this month to 2 ½ to 5
years in state prison in a kid-
napping and beating case.
Judge Tina Polachek Gartley
denied the request made by
Young Williams, 40, charged in
a December 2010 incident.
Williams had requested that
his sentence be reduced because
the sentence is “illegal,” “exces-
sive,” and “unreasonable” in
that he should have received a
sentence closer to 18 to 24
months in prison.
Prosecutors say Williams and
four other men were charged
after a woman was punched,
stunned with a Taser and had
boiling water poured on her feet
over an 18-hour period on Dec.
30 into Dec. 31, 2010. The wom-
an told police she was forced
into a home where the men beat
her. She suffered cuts, burns and
a fracture of the bones surround-
ing her eye as a result of the
beating.
WILKES-BARRE – A Nanti-
coke man who pleaded guilty to
robbing a convenient store and
entering another home was
sentenced Thursday to eight to
23 months in county prison.
Daniel Olshefski, 24, of Bur-
nett Street, was sentenced by
Judge Fred Pierantoni on charg-
es of robbery, criminal trespass-
ing and theft by unlawful taking.
Olshefski pleaded guilty to the
charges in July and also re-
ceived a year of probation
Thursday.
Pierantoni said Olshefski will
receive 51 days credit for time
already served and must com-
plete 30 hours of community
service.
According to court papers, on
Nov. 21, police say Olshefski
attempted to rob the Cocoa Hut
convenience store on Middle
Road in Nanticoke, but was
chased away by the clerk.
In the other incident, police
said on Jan. 3, Olshefski entered
a Franklin Street, Nanticoke,
home and removed jewelry.
COURT BRIEFS
STATE COLLEGE – Jerry
Sandusky’s name no longer ap-
pears on the State College Cen-
tennial Walkway.
The former defensive coordi-
nator, who was convicted on 45
counts of child sex abuse in June,
had his walkway brick removed
Thursday following complaints
by residents. Borough Manager
Tom Fountaine cited vandalism
as the chief concern.
Fountaine said there were
questions over ownership of the
bricks and called Tavern owner
Pat Daugherty on Tuesday morn-
ing to discuss the removal.
Daugherty said the Tavern,
which is on the Centennial Walk-
way between Pugh and McCallis-
ter streets, has no ownership of
the brick, but he volunteered to
remove it because Tavern work-
ers have experience removing
and placing the bricks.
They need to remove them at
times to access a well that is un-
der the walkways he said.
"I said we take these bricks up
and down because we have a well
up there," he said of his conversa-
tion with Fountaine.
Daugherty has had people
come in and complain about the
brick and say it should be re-
moved, but he saidhe directedall
inquiries to the borough.
Fountaine said he decided to
remove the brick after the com-
plaints and was happy that
Daugherty offered to help.
"We agreed that he would go
ahead and remove it," Fountaine
said. "When Pat offered to do it,
we said great."
The brick displayed the mess-
age, "Jerry Sandusky/ The Sec-
ond Mile/Founded 1977."
Complaints began after stu-
dent-run blog Onward State post-
ed a picture of it earlier in the
week, and some people might
have tried to remove it them-
selves, Daugherty said.
Sandusky’s brick removed
from Centennial Walkway
By MATT MORGAN
Centre Daily Times
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 PAGE 5A
➛ N A T I O N & W O R L D
OLD BRIDGE, N.J.
Gunman fired at 6 workers
A
uthorities say the gunman in the
New Jersey supermarket shooting
fired at at least six employees, includ-
ing one outside the store, before killing
himself.
Two co-workers died in the hail of
bullets.
Prosecutor Bruce Kaplan says gun-
man Terence Tyler, a former Marine,
had only worked at the store since Aug.
20.
Kaplan says Tyler left the store about
3:30 a.m. Friday, drove off and returned
about 20 minutes later in desert cam-
ouflage clothing.
He says Tyler fired outside at one
employee, who ran inside and warned
co-workers as Tyler entered.
The prosecutor says Tyler then fired
at five employees in one aisle, killing
two. He then drew a handgun and shot
himself.
MANILA, PHILIPPINES
Quake hits Philippines
A 7.6-magnitude quake struck off the
eastern coast of the Philippines late
Friday, killing at least one person in a
house collapse, knocking out power in
several towns and generating negli-
gible tsunami surges.
A tsunami alert originally was issued
for several countries in the region in-
cluding Indonesia and Japan and for
Pacific islands as far away as the North-
ern Marianas, but they all were later
lifted, the Pacific Tsunami Warning
Center said.
The center said that very small tsu-
nami waves of 3 centimeters meters
(just over an inch) were recorded along
the eastern Philippine coast near Le-
gazpi city and another nearby location.
BERLIN
Drug company apologizes
The German manufacturer of a noto-
rious drug that caused thousands of
babies to be born with shortened arms
and legs, or no limbs at all, issued its
first ever apology Friday — 50 years
after pulling the drug off the market.
Gruenenthal Group’s chief executive
said the company wanted to apologize
to mothers who took the drug during
the 1950s and 1960s and to their chil-
dren who suffered congenital birth
defects as a result.
“We ask for forgiveness that for near-
ly 50 years we didn’t find a way of
reaching out to you from human being
to human being,” said Harald Stock.
“We ask that you regard our long si-
lence as a sign of the shock that your
fate caused in us.”
LANSING, MICH.
‘Hillbilly’ wins Powerball
A self-described hillbilly bred in
Arkansas and living for the last 10 years
in Lapeer, Mich., claimed the largest
lottery prize in Michigan history Friday
morning, a $337-million Powerball
jackpot.
Donald Lawson, a 44-year-old father
of two and railroad engineer, said it
took his breath away when he realized
he held the winning numbers but man-
aged to recover himself well enough to
call his boss several hours later and
announce his retirement.
Several family members, also recent-
ly retired, joined Lawson at the news
conference.
Lawson said other than not working
and doing some traveling, he doesn’t
plan to change his lifestyle a great deal.
"I like the simple life. That’s what I
want to continue to do," he said.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
Service celebrates Armstrong’s life
Carol Armstrong, wife of Neil Arm-
strong, and Piper Van Wagenen, one
of 10 grandchildren, are seen during a
memorial service celebrating the life
of Neil Armstrong, Friday, at the Ca-
margo Club in Cincinnati. Armstrong,
the first man to walk on the moon
during the 1969 Apollo 11 mission, died
Aug. 25. He was 82.
COLUMBIA, S.C. —Amanstole a phy-
sician’s identityandpretendedtobeadoc-
tor for a year in South Carolina, and now
investigators are combing through medi-
cal records to see whether he harmed any
of the hundreds of patients he treated, au-
thorities said.
Ernest Addo of Austell, Ga., is charged
withunlawful practiceof medicineandob-
taining goods under false pretense, au-
thorities said.
Addo doesn’t have a medical license in
the U.S. But he assumed a doctor friend’s
identity, getting a driver’s license and pre-
sentingthe massive amount of paperwork
neededto prove he was a doctor. The doc-
uments were given to himby the friend in
hopes they could open a medical clinic to-
gether whenthereal doctor returnedfrom
ayearlongtriptoGhana, LexingtonCoun-
ty Sheriff James Metts said.
The real doctor, Arthur Kennedy, said
heis embarrassedanddevastatedbywhat
his friend did.
Addo did have some medical training,
andactedenoughlikeadoctor not toraise
any serious suspicion beyond one nurse
— interviewed after Addo’s Aug. 24, ar-
rest — who wondered why he consulted
ask.com when she questioned his treat-
ment plan, Metts said.
The motive appears to be greed, the
sheriff said. Court documents showAddo
has a history of financial trouble.
After Addo’s arrest last week at his Ge-
orgia home, officers found fake IDs and
other documents, and
Metts said it appears
Addo might have tried
to fake his way through
other lucrative careers,
too. The sheriff
wouldn’t specify which
ones.
Authorities have said
Addo received more than $10,000 for his
services but declined to elaborate. One of
the jobs also gave him the use of a Mer-
cedes.
Addo, 48, has beenjailedinCobbCoun-
ty, Ga., since his arrest, and neither the
sheriff nor jail officials knew if he had an
attorney. Addo is refusing to talk to au-
thorities, and both his home phone and
cellphone have been disconnected.
Addo faces more than a decade in pris-
on for his current charges, but he could
end up in even more trouble.
Man pretended to be a doctor
He treated hundreds of patients
By JEFFREY COLLINS
Associated Press
Addo
BELLE CHASE, La. — Floodwaters
from Isaac receded, power came on and
businesses opened Friday ahead of the
holiday weekend, the beginning of what
is certain to be a slowrecovery for Loui-
siana.
Newly-nominated Republican presi-
dential candidate Mitt Romney visited
flood-ravaged communities, and Presi-
dent Barack Obama said he would ar-
rive Monday, appearances this part of
the country is all too familiar with after
Katrina and the Gulf oil spill.
Meanwhile, the leftovers from the
storm pushed into the drought-stricken
Midwest, knocking out power to thou-
sands of people in Arkansas. At least six
people were killed in the storm in Mis-
sissippi Louisiana.
In Lafitte, a fishing village south of
New Orleans, Romney saw soaked
homes, roads covered with brown water
and debris-littered neighborhoods. The
GOP-friendly community is outside of
the federal levee system that spared
New Orleans and it lay on an exposed
stretch of land near the Gulf.
Romney met along a highway with
Louisiana Gov. Bobby Jindal, and they
talked about challenges facing the
stricken area, which relies on fishing for
its livelihood. He also spoke to town of-
ficials and emergency workers.
“I’m here to learn and obviously to
draw some attention to what’s going on
here,” Romney told the governor. “So
that people around the country know
that people down here need help.”
At one point, Romney and Jindal talk-
ed to a man in waders, a straw hat and
holding a neon yellow “Mitt Is Our
Man” handwritten sign. The man com-
plained about the area’s lack of protec-
tion from flooding.
The town is located just outside a re-
gion that is protected by levees and oth-
er flood protection measures built after
Hurricane Katrina battered New Or-
leans in 2005. The Army Corps of Engi-
neers spent about $13 billion on the sys-
tem.
Richard Riley rode out the storm in
his home. Even though the water was
receding Friday, he decided it was time
the leave. He walked about a mile and
found rescuers, who took him to family
members.
Riley said he favored building new
flood protection for the area, especially
after Isaac brought in a surprising
amount of water. Riley, a Republican,
welcomed visits from Romney and the
president. He said he wanted Obama to
help make that happen.
“He needs to see the devastation and
allocate the money that’s needed to
build newlevees or do whatever is need-
ed to protect us,” Riley said.
Crown Point, Lafitte and other nearby
settlements that jut inland from the
Gulf are accustomed to high water dri-
venby hurricanes. But Isaac, a relatively
weak storm by the standards of Betsy
and Katrina, pushed in much more wa-
ter than expected after it stalled after
landfall.
Slow recovery from Isaac in Louisiana as storm pushes into Midwest
AP PHOTO
Christopher Tabb walks a boat into a flooded community to help recover items from his flooded home, Friday in LaPlace,
La. Isaac crawled into the central U.S. on Friday, leaving behind a soggy mess in Louisiana.
Floodwaters receding
By VICKI SMITH and STACEY PLAISANCE
Associated Press
JERUSALEM — Israeli offi-
cials said on Friday that a new
United Nations report adds cred-
ibility to their warnings about
Iran, as tensions grow between
the Jewishstate andits allies over
how to tackle Tehran’s suspect
nuclear program.
The report by the U.N. nuclear
agency, whichemergedonThurs-
day, concluded that Iran had
steppedupthe installationof cen-
trifuges capable of making weap-
ons-grade material in an under-
groundbunker at its Fordounder-
groundfacility, safe frommost ae-
rial attacks.
The U.N. report also said Iran
has effectively shut down inspec-
tions of a separate site —the Par-
chinmilitarycomplex—suspect-
edof beingusedfor nuclear weap-
ons-related experiments, by
shrouding it from spy satellite
view with a covering.
It drewrapidcriticismfromIra-
nian Foreign Minister Ali Akbar
Salehi, who said Friday the asser-
tion about Parchin “does not
make any technical sense.” Iran
denies the West’s claims that it is
seeking to develop weapons but
its government makes no secret
that it sees expansion of its nucle-
ar program as a right.
“The (U.N.) report confirms
what Prime Minister (Benjamin)
Netanyahu has been talking
about for years now, that the Ira-
nian nuclear programis designed
to achieve a nuclear weapon,” an
Israeli official said. He spoke on
condition of anonymity because
he was not authorized to speak to
reporters.
Israel has been weighing uni-
lateral military action against Ira-
nian nuclear facilities amid falter-
ing international efforts to per-
suadeTehrantoscalebackits ura-
nium enrichment, a process that
would be key to bomb-making.
The United States opposes Is-
raeli strikes. The strain between
Washington and its longtime Is-
raeli ally has been on full display
this month, with a top U.S. mili-
tary officer, Gen. Martin Demp-
sey, twice speaking out against a
go-it-alone strike, saying on
Thursday he would “not want to
be complicit” in such an assault.
Many Israeli officials see this
reluctance as linked to the
strength of American airpower,
which can successfully hit more
difficult targets and gives Wash-
ington a greater window for ac-
tion.
But given Israel’s more limited
military means, the U.N. report
could reinforce the view there
that time for it to act independ-
ently is quickly running out, as
key elements of Iran’s nuclear
programmay soonbe impervious
to airstrikes fromIsrael’s own air-
craft.
Report
on Iran
concern
to Israel
A U.N. study stokes Israeli
fear Iran is moving on nuclear
weapons
By AMY TEIBEL
Associated Press
BEIRUT — A rebel unit of
army defectors launched a
major offensive against secu-
rity facilities in Syria’s largest
city of Aleppo, and anti-re-
gime forces targeted air bases
to try to reduce the military
threat fromthe skies, activists
said Friday.
The coordinated attacks by
the Brigade of Free Syrians
pointed to a higher-than-usual
degree of planning by the re-
bels, suggesting that Presi-
dent Bashar Assad’s oppo-
nents are becoming more bra-
zen as the civil war deepens.
The Local Coordination
Committees, an activist group
that monitors violence and
rights abuses in Syria, said re-
bels shot down a helicopter in
the town of Sarmeen, in the
northeastern province of
Idlib. An activist in the area al-
so reported a helicopter was
downed.
The reports could not be in-
dependently verified, but if
confirmed, it would be the
second such aircraft to be
downed by rebels this week.
One helicopter was downed in
Damascus on Monday.
Nearly 18 months into the
uprising against Assad that
has become a civil war with
more than 20,000 people esti-
mated to have been killed, the
International Red Cross paint-
ed a grim picture of life in Sy-
ria. It said the humanitarian
needs of civilians were rising
and medical care was becom-
ing more and more scarce.
“People fear for their lives
every minute of the day,” said
Marianne Gasser, the head of
the ICRC delegation in Syria,
in a report released in Geneva.
“Every day, dozens of peo-
ple are killed in the fighting,
and increasing numbers of
people succumb to their
wounds, unable to obtain
medical care because of the
fighting and the lack of med-
ical supplies, or simply be-
cause medical care is not
available in their areas,” she
said.
The three coordinated at-
tacks in the northern city of
Aleppo began before midnight
Thursday and ended Friday
morning — two days after As-
sad conceded that his forces
have been unable to quell the
rebellion.
Syrian rebel unit launches major offensive in Aleppo
Coordinated attacks suggest
Assad’s opponents are
becoming more brazen.
By HAMZA HENDAWI
Associated Press
AP PHOTO
Syria’s Prime Minister, Wael Nader al-Halqi, center, talks with
Iranian Foreign Minister Ali Akbar Salehi, back to camera.
The Times Leader publish-
es free obituaries, which
have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run
with a photograph. A funeral
home representative can call
the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
bits@timesleader.com. If you
fax or e-mail, please call to
confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30
p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory,
or must name who is hand-
ling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15
typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
PAGE 6A SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ O B I T U A R I E S
Estate & Medicaid Planning; Wills; Revocable and Irrevocable Trusts: Estate
Probate and Administration; Guardianships; and Special Needs Trusts.
ATTORNEY DAVID R. LIPKA
Certified As an Elder Law Attorney by the National Elder Law Foundation
50 East Main Street, Plymouth, PA (570) 779-5353
IF NURSING HOME PLACEMENT BECOMES
NECESSARY… DON’T PRESUME ALL IS LOST!
Even under current law, there ARE still ways to legally protect your home and
other hard-earned assets from being spent down on long term care when you, your
spouse or a loved one are either in or about to enter a nursing home.
• Can you save your residence?
• Can you transfer assets within the five year look-back period?
• How can annuities help?
• Can more income be protected for the spouse at home?
STRAIGHTFORWARD ANSWERS TO COMPLEX QUESTIONS!
THE SOONER YOU ACT, THE MORE YOU’RE ABLE TO SAVE!
DAVID S.
MORRIS, III
On your birthday, today,
September 1.
In Remembrance of
Memories never fade,
love never dies.
“Babe”
G enetti’s
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
In Loving Memory
Jason J. Tavella
7-9-1971 - 9-1-2011
If my arms could have taken
your pain and my tears could
mend your heart, then maybe all
these weeks and months gone by
we wouldn’t be apart. I said so
many prayers for you, to find
happiness and now you’re laying
in God’s arms finally at rest.
All My Love,
Mom, Family and Friends
GUY R. KEARNS, 50, of Scran-
ton, formerly of White Haven and
Wilkes-Barre, died Wednesday,
August 29, 2012, at Geisinger
Community Medical Center,
Scranton. Born in New York City,
raised in White Haven, he was the
sonof the late Harry A. Kearns and
June I. Conard Kearns of Wilkes-
Barre. He was a graduate of Crest-
wood High School. In addition to
his mother, Guy is survived by his
brother, Neil W. Kearns, Wilkes-
Barre, family and friends.
Privateblessingservice will be
held at the convenience of the fam-
ily at the Lehman Family Funeral
Service Inc., 403 Berwick St.,
White Haven. Interment will fol-
low in St. Patrick’s Cemetery,
White Haven. The Rev. John
McHale, of St. Patrick’s Church,
will officiate. Condolences may be
sent by visiting the funeral home
website at www.lehmanfuneral-
home.com.
MARIAN HELEN KOTECK,
72, of Dupont, passed away Friday,
August 31, 2012, at Hospice Com-
munity Care, Geisinger South
Wilkes-Barre.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from Kiesinger Funeral
Services Inc., 255 McAlpine St.,
Duryea.
CATHLEEN LYNN KOTTLER,
age 21, of Hunlock Creek, passed
away unexpectedly Wednesday,
August 29, 2012, at the Wilkes-
Barre General Hospital. Miss Kot-
tler was born January 25, 1991 in
Kingston, daughter of John P. and
Carolyn Carden Kottler of Hun-
lock Creek. In addition to her par-
ents, she is survived by children,
Alaina, Mason, Aubriana, all at
home; two brothers; and five sis-
ters.
Cathleen’s funeral service will
be held Tuesday at 11a.m. fromthe
Curtis L. Swanson Funeral Home
Inc., corner of Routes 29 and 118,
Pikes Creek, with Pastor Joel
Stauffer of the Sweet Valley
Church of Christ officiating. Inter-
ment will be in the Maple Grove
Cemetery, Pikes Creek. Friends
may call 9 to 11 a.m. prior to the
service Tuesday. Online condo-
lences can be made at clswanson-
funeralhome.com.
FRANK PLONA, 87, of Duryea,
passed away Thursday, August 30,
2012, at KingstonCommons, King-
ston.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from Bednarski Funeral
Home, 168 Wyoming Ave., Wyom-
ing.
R
obert J. Hughes, age 83, of Dal-
las passed away Thursday, Au-
gust 30, 2012, in the Celtic Health
Care Inpatient Unit at Geisinger
SouthWilkes-Barreafter ashort bat-
tle with cancer.
Born in Kingston, Bob was a son
of the late Joseph and Mary Boyle
Hughes.
He was a graduate of Dallas
Township High School, class of
1947, and attended Wyoming Semi-
nary and Wilkes College.
An U.S. Army veteran of the Ko-
rean War, Bob served in the 147th
Field Artillery Battalion stationed
in Fort Carson, Colo., and also in
Alaska.
He was a principal in the family
owned businesses, Hughes Corpo-
ration and Home Fuel Corporation.
Bob was a member of the Lu-
zerne Bank Board for 35 years serv-
ing as chairman for five years. He
was a member of the Westmoreland
Club and Huntsville Golf Club. Bob
was an avid golfer and duck hunter.
He was a member of Gate of Heaven
Church, Dallas.
Preceding him in death, in addi-
tion to his parents, was a son, Tho-
mas J. Hughes, in 2004.
Surviving are his wife, the former
Sylvia Adams, with whomhe would
have celebrated 55 years of mar-
riage on October 26, 2012; son, Pe-
ter D. Hughes, Wilkes-Barre; grand-
daughters, Amber, Autumn; great-
grandchildren, Andrea, Bruce, Ky-
lie; brothers, Joseph, John Hughes,
bothof Dallas; numerous nieces and
nephews.
Funeral services will be held
Tuesday at 9:15 a.m. in the Ha-
rold C. Snowdon Funeral Home
Inc., 140 N. Main St., Shavertown,
with a Mass of Christian Burial to
follow at 10 a.m. in The Church of
St. Ignatius Loyola, 339 N. Maple
Ave., Kingston. Friends may call
Monday, from 4 p.m. until 7 p.m. at
the funeral home. Memorial dona-
tions, if desired, may be made to
WVIA, 100 WVIA Way, Pittston, PA
18640.
Robert J. Hughes
August 30, 2012
Royce E.
(Ree) Engler,
27, of Dorrance
Township,
passed away
Wednesday Au-
gust 29, 2012, as
a result of a mo-
torcycle acci-
dent in Montour Township near
Bloomsburg.
He was born in Wilkes-Barre on
January 24, 1985. He was a son of
RoyceA. andDorrinePalshaEngler.
Ree was a graduate of Crestwood
High School, class of 2003. He re-
ceivedanAssociate Degree inCrim-
inal Justice from Luzerne County
Community College. He also re-
ceived his Act 120 Police Certifica-
tion from Lackawanna College in
Hazleton.
He was employed by the Pennsyl-
vania State Police, Hazleton Bar-
racks, as aStateTrooper. Prior tobe-
ing employed by the PA State Po-
lice, he was employed by the North
Union Township, Fairview Town-
ship, and Ashley Borough Police
Departments.
Ree was a member of the Dor-
rance Township Volunteer Fire De-
partment, the PA Narcotic Officers
Association, and the F.O.P. Lodge
38 in Hazleton.
He was a member of St. James
Lutheran Church, Hobbie.
Ree was an avid sportsman, who
enjoyed hunting and fishing, espe-
cially on his grandparents’ property
with his father, brother and uncle.
He spent many years at the beach
in Delaware, with his family grow-
ing up, including his brother and
two cousins, who remained as close
as brothers and sisters can be.
Ree recentlybeganboatingonhis
Pontoon boat with many family and
friends, and enjoyed crabbing and
clamming in Delaware.
He loved to ride motorcycles and
had been riding since he was old
enough to drive a car. He spent
many happy days on his bike. Most
of all he loved spending time with
his family and friends. He took the
time to make each and every day
count, withhis motto, “Youonlylive
once.”
He is survived by his parents,
Royce A. and Dorrine Engler, at
home; brother, Edward Engler, at
home; maternal grandparents, Ed-
ward and Audrey Palsha, Mountain
Top; godparents, Edward and Mar-
garet Palsha, Dorrance Township;
cousins, Alycia and Joshua Pavlick,
Hanover Township, and Charisa
and Kenny Peresta, Bristol; godson,
Joshua Jack Pavlick; future sister-in-
law, Shawna Barcheski; aunts and
uncles, Mike and Andrea Engler,
Bob and Judy Engler, Jeff and Mae
Engler.
He was preceded in death by
many aunts and uncles who were
waiting with open arms to safely
bring him in to Heaven.
Funeral services will be held
Tuesday at 10 a.m. from the George
A. Strish Inc. Funeral Home, 105 N.
Main St., Ashley. A funeral service
will be held at 11 a.m. in St. James
Lutheran Church, with the Rev. Ra-
chael Dietz officiating. Interment
will follow in Emmanuel Cemetery,
Dorrance Township. Family and
friends may call Monday from4 to 8
p.m. and Tuesday from 9 to 10 a.m.
at the funeral home.
Memorial contributions can be
made in Ree’s name to the “Ree En-
gler Police ScholarshipFund” estab-
lished through PNC Bank and the
“Troopers Helping Troopers Foun-
dation” through the Pennsylvania
State Police.
Royce E. Engler
August 29, 2012
BARTOLI – Antoinette, visitation 8
a.m. today in the Gubbiotti Funer-
al Home, 1030 Wyoming Ave.,
Exeter. Mass of Christian Burial
9:30 a.m. in St. Anthony of Padua
Church, 28 Memorial Ave., Exeter.
BOGART – Bernadine, memorial
service 11 a.m. today in Williams-
Hagen Funeral Home Inc., 114 W.
Main St., Plymouth. Friends may
call from10 a.m. until time of
service.
BRATKOWSKI – Esther, Shiva
observed at Esther’s house, 315
Butler St., Kingston, from 6 to 8
p.m. today, from 2 to 4 p.m. and 6
to 8 p.m. Sunday.
FERDO – Dolores, funeral services
with Panachida 9 a.m. today in
John V. Morris Funeral Home,
625 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre.
Divine Liturgy with the Office of
Christian Burial in Holy Assump-
tion of St. Mary Byzantine Cathol-
ic Church, Wilkes-Barre.
GABRIEL – Ann Marie, funeral
services 9 a.m. today in Jendr-
zejewski Funeral Home, 21 N.
Meade St., Wilkes-Barre. Mass of
Christian Burial at 9:30 a.m. in
Our Lady of Hope Parish, Park
Ave., Wilkes-Barre.
GILES – William, funeral services 1
p.m. today in Wesley Village
Chapel, 209 Robert Rd., Pittston.
Friends may call at the chapel
from noon until services today.
HEADLEY – Thomas Joseph, me-
morial service noon today in
Jennings-Calvey Funeral and
Cremation Services Inc., 111 Col-
burn Ave., Clarks Summit. Friends
may call from10 a.m. until service
time today.
HELLER – Nancy Jo, celebration of
life 3 p.m. Sunday in Messiah
Primitive Methodist Church, Bear
Creek Township.
HEMENCE – Barry, funeral services
10 a.m. today in Kopicki Funeral
Home, 263 Zerby Ave., Kingston.
Mass of Christian Burial at 10:30
a.m. in Holy Family Parish, Lu-
zerne. Friends may call from 9
until 10 a.m. today.
HUGHES – Robert, funeral services
9:15 a.m. Tuesday in the Harold C.
Snowdon Funeral Home Inc., 140
N. Main St., Shavertown. Mass of
Christian Burial at 10 a.m. in The
Church of St. Ignatius Loyola,
Kingston. Friends may call from 4
to 7 p.m. Monday in the funeral
home.
KLINGES – Andrew, funeral ser-
vices 10 a.m. today in Maple Hill
Cemetery Chapel, Hanover Town-
ship.
MOTT – Ruth, memorial service 11
a.m. today in Town Hill United
Methodist Church.
OSBORNE – Elizabeth, a memorial
service 2 p.m. Sunday in St.
Stephens Episcopal Church, 35 S.
Franklin St., Wilkes-Barre.
PRIEBE – Verna, memorial service 11
a.m. Saturday, September 15, in
St. Paul’s Lutheran Church,
Dallas.
REAKES – Dorothy, friends may
call from 6 to 8 p.m. Tuesday in
Earl W. Lohman Funeral Home
Inc., 14 W. Green St., Nanticoke.
RULKA – Romaine, funeral ser-
vices 11 a.m. today in Earl W.
Lohman Funeral Home Inc., 14 W.
Green St., Nanticoke. Friends
may call from 9 a.m. until time
of service.
SAPP – George, funeral services 9
a.m. today in Simon S. Russin
Funeral Home, 136 Maffett St.,
Plains Township. Requiem
Services at 9:30 a.m. in Holy
Resurrection Orthodox Cathe-
dral.
SCHNEIDER – Theonora, funeral
service 9:30 a.m. today in Yeo-
sock Funeral Home, 40 S. Main
St., Plains Township. Mass of
Christian Burial at 10 a.m. in St.
Stanislaus Kostka Church site of
St. Andre Bessette Parish Com-
munity, Wilkes-Barre.
FUNERALS
M
ichael Meoni, 27, a resident of
Moosic, died Wednesday eve-
ning, August 29, 2012, surrounded
by his family after a year and half
battle with Acute Myeloid Leuke-
mia.
He had received a stemcell trans-
plant in April 2012 fromhis sister in
hope of curing his disease. He and
his wife, the former ElizabethHilde-
brandt, were married December 17,
2011, in Pittsburgh, as a result of a
granted wish by Project Wish.
He was born August 30, 1984 in
Scranton, a son of Judianne Sealey
Meoni-Comandy, Scott Township,
and Michael Meoni, Archbald.
He was a graduate of Bishop
O’Hara High School, class of 2003,
and a graduate in 2007 from Wilkes
University earning a Bachelor’s De-
gree in Secondary Education with a
concentration in Mathematics.
He graduated from Wilkes Uni-
versity Class of 2009 earning a Mas-
ter’s Degree in Education and was
pursuing a second Master’s Degree
in Technology in the Classroom
from Walden University.
He was cofounder of the Lacka-
wanna Bowling Conference High
School Senior League. He was a ge-
ometry teacher at Lakeland Junior/
Senior High School, since 2007.
He enjoyed WWE wrestling,
hockey, Harry Potter and playing
video games. He was a Dallas Cow-
boy fan, but enjoyed going with his
sister on their annual trip to see his
sister’s favorite team, the Baltimore
Ravens.
The family would like to thank
the staff of 7 West at the UMPC
Shadyside Hospital, Pittsburgh for
all their care and kindness.
Also surviving are a sister, Kim-
berly Meoni, Scott Township; ma-
ternal grandmother, Ethel Biggs
Sealey, Scranton; paternal grand-
parents, Albert and Irma Meoni,
Scott Township; aunts, uncles, cou-
sins, nieces and nephews.
He was preceded in death by his
stepfather, Gary P. Comandy Sr.;
maternal grandfather, John J. Sea-
ley; paternal great-grandparents,
Angelo and Mary Lomma; two un-
cles, Kevin M. Sealey, Robert Riley;
and aunt, Rose Marie Wolfe Sealey.
The funeral will be Tuesday with
a Blessing Service at 10 a.m. in the
Miller Bean Funeral Home Inc., 436
Cedar Ave., Scranton. Interment
will follow in the Cathedral Ceme-
tery, Scranton. Friends may call on
Monday from 4 to 8 p.m. in the fu-
neral home.
Memorial contributions can be
made in his memory to the Leuke-
mia & Lymphoma Society, 555 N.
Lane, Suite 5010, Conshohocken,
PA19428-2233. Please include team
name, “Meoni’s Miles of Vitals” in
memosectionof your checkor goto
www.lightthenight.org. Go to
www.millerbeanfh.com for addi-
tional funeral information, direc-
tions, or to submit an online condo-
lence card.
Michael Meoni
August 29, 2012
H
aroldE. Rittenmeyer Jr., age 69,
of Wilkes-Barre, passed away
Tuesday, August 28, 2012, at the
Hospice Community Care Inpatient
Unit at Geisinger South Wilkes-
Barre.
BorninWilkes-Barre, Haroldwas
a son of the late Harold and Shirley
Hitchner Rittenmeyer.
Harold resided in Kingston most
of his life.
He attended Wyoming Seminary
and Staunton Military Academy in
Virginia.
Harold served with the Pennsyl-
vania National Guard 1st Battalion
109th Field Artillery from 1964 to
1970.
Harold had been employed by
The Times Leader and the Citizen’s
Voice, retiring in 2004 after 32
years.
Surviving him are his brother,
Ron Rittenmeyer and his wife, He-
dy, Plano, Texas; sister, Shirley
Brown and her husband, Harry,
Charlotte, N.C.; nephews, Chris Rit-
tenmeyer, Chicago, Ill.; Brian
Moore and Eric Moore, both of
Mooresville, N.C., Martin Moore
Jr., Dallas; one niece, Ashley Ritten-
meyer, Dallas, Texas; six great-ne-
phews and great-nieces.
Funeral services will be held
Wednesday at 10a.m. fromthe
Harold C. Snowdon Home for Fu-
nerals Inc., 420 Wyoming Ave.,
Kingston. The Rev. Daniel C. Gunn,
pastor of St. Stephen’s Episcopal
Church, Wilkes-Barre, will officiate.
Interment will be conducted in St.
Nicholas Cemetery, Shavertown.
Friends maycall at thefuneral home
Tuesday from 5 to 7 p.m.
In lieu of flowers, the family re-
quests those wishing to donate
should do so in Harold’s name to
Hospice Community Care, 601
Wyoming Ave., Kingston, PA18704,
or to the charity of the donor’s
choice.
Harold E. Rittenmeyer Jr.
August 28, 2012
M
aster Sgt. Richard D. Evans,
U.S. Army Retired, born Au-
gust19, 1926, inReading, diedat age
86, Friday, August 31, 2012, in the
Gino Merli VA Medical Center,
Scranton.
“Dick” was a resident of Luzerne
County for 48 years and lived in
Kingston and Forty Fort for most of
his life.
Richard is survived by his wife of
65 years, Doris M. Evans, and three
children, Elaine J. Williams (Patrick
Hennessey), Susan A. Bevan (Wil-
liam), Richard “Rick” D. Evans
(Mindy); eight grandchildren, Keri
Yatsko, JasonBevan, WilliamBevan
Jr., Marc E. Williams, Eric P. Wil-
liams, Emma Evans, Ian Evans and
Jake Evans. He will also be greatly
missed by his 10 great-grandchil-
dren. “Dick” had one brother, Tho-
mas J. Evans (Rose) who resides in
Reading.
He was pre-deceased by his
mother, Esther Evans-Moyer; and
father, Thomas J. Evans.
Master Sergeant Richard D.
Evans retired fromthe U.S. Army in
1968, having enlisted in the U.S. Na-
vy from1943 through 1947, and en-
tered in the U.S. Army in July 1948.
He served with the 47th Re-
giment, Ninth Infantry Division,
First Infantry Division and various
other units from1949 through1963.
“Dick” served as a U.S. Army Ad-
visor Special Forces and proudly
served in World War II, Vietnam,
Iran, Germany and Korea.
Master Sgt Evans was a recipient
of the Combat Infantry Badge, a life
member of the Old Guard Third In-
fantry, Society of the First Infantry
Division, and Disabled Americans
Post 102, Wilkes-Barre.
He was also a life member and
served two terms as the past com-
mander of the Kingston Veterans of
Foreign Wars Post 283. He was also
a member of the Seam Squirrel 35,
American Legion Post 644,
Swoyersville, Past Exalted Ruler
Elks Club, King David Lodge No.
763, and the Irem Temple Golf &
Country Club.
Master Sgt. Evans loved his fam-
ily and will be remembered for his
great sense of humor, storytelling,
integrity, work ethic and his ever-
present big smile! He was a true pa-
triot who deeply loved this country
and proudly fought for our rights
and freedom.
Afuneral will be heldonMon-
day at 11 a.m. from the Hugh
B. Hughes & Son Inc. Funeral
Home, 1044 Wyoming Ave., Forty
Fort, with the Rev. Carol E. Cole-
man officiating. The interment will
be private at Arlington National
Cemetery, Arlington, Va. Friends
may call on Sunday from5 to 8 p.m.
at the funeral home.
Memorial contributions, if desir-
ed, can be made to Irem Temple
Shriners Hospital, c/o Irem Tem-
ple, PO Box 307, Dallas, PA 18612,
or to the SPCA, 524 E. Main St.,
Plains Township, PA18702.
Master Sgt. Richard D. Evans
August 31, 2012
R
obert JohnPavlovichSr. diedSat-
urday, August 18, 2012, in Costa
Mesa, Calif.
Bob was a devotedhusbandandfa-
ther who was respected and loved by
his family and friends.
Heis survivedbyhis wife, Lorraine
Pavlovich; six children, Deborah,
Sandra, Robert, Lisa, Nick, Gina; six
grandchildren, Carissa, Justin, Tay-
lor, Cameron, Roman, Sarah, who
live in California; brother, John Pav-
lovich Jr., Hudson, Pa.
He was born on July 20, 1941, in
Wilkes-Barre, to John and Josephine
Pavlovich.
He met his future wife, Lorraine
Leonardi, when they were teenagers.
“Bobby” or “Bob” as he was called
his whole life, graduated from Mary-
mount High School, Wilkes-Barre.
Bob and Lorraine celebrated their
50th wedding anniversary on Janu-
ary 7, 2011.
He servedfour years inthe U.S. Air
Force as a jet engine mechanic in
“SAC,” Strategic Air Command.
He held two Associate Degrees
from Northampton Community Col-
lege, Allentown.
In 1978, with big dreams, Robert
and Lorraine and their six children
moved from Pennsylvania to Califor-
nia. He exceeded his biggest dreams
with a successful career in construc-
tion management as Supervising
Resident Engineer for Montgomery
Watson Harza, an international cor-
poration.
Bob loved to travel and enjoyed
traveling with his wife and children.
They traveled around the world from
China to Israel, Saudi Arabia, and
particularly to his favorite countries,
France and Italy, many times over.
He also enjoyed traveling through-
out the Southwest and the Hawaiian
Islands and was always planning his
next trip.
Bobwill bemissedeverydaybyhis
wife and family.
A funeral Mass will be held
Tuesday, September 4, at 10:45
a.m. in St. Joseph’s Church, 280 Oak
Tree Lane, Lincoln, Calif. The family
will have two memorial gatherings at
their home, 371 Snapdragon Lane,
SunCity, Lincoln, CA95648. Friends,
family, co-workers and neighbors are
invited to brunch at 1 p.m. immedi-
ately following the funeral service
and dinner at 6 p.m.
Robert J.
Pavlovich Sr.
August 18, 2012
G
eorge Albert Hutchins, 94, of
Wilkes-Barre, passed away Tues-
day, August 28, 2012, at the United
Methodist Homes Wesley Village
Campus, Jenkins Township.
BorninKingstononSeptember11,
1917, he was a son of the late Foster
and Nora Hutchins.
Mr. Hutchins was a graduate of the
former Luzerne High School, class of
1935.
He served during World War II in
the U.S. Army Air Corps inthe China-
Burma-India (CBI) Theater from
1943 to 1945.
He had numerous professions and
interests such as watch making.
He worked for the Hazard Insulat-
ed Wire Works Division of Okonite
Company for 23 years. Prior to retire-
ment, he spent 6 years employed as a
construction inspector with the
Pennsylvania Public School Building
Authority.
Mr. Hutchins was a member of
Landmark Masonic Lodge 442 of
Wilkes-Barre for 59 years. He was a
member of Westminster Presbyter-
ian Church, Wilkes-Barre.
He resided in the Wilkes-Barre ar-
ea for 70 years.
His beautiful wife of 72 years, the
former Henrietta May Posten, diedin
December of 2008. Also preceding
him in death, in addition to his wife
and parents, were sons, Robert F.
Hutchins and G. James Hutchins.
Private funeral services were
held Thursday, August 30,
2012, with interment in Oak Lawn
Cemetery, Hanover Township. The
Rev. Grace H. Taylor, Interfaith Min-
istry, officiated.
George A.
Hutchins
August 28, 2012
More Obituaries, Page 2A
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 PAGE 7A
EXCAVATING/MODULAR HOMES
Foundations, Land Clearing,
Driveways, Storm Drainage,
All Excavating, etc.
Free Estimates
570-332-0077
Now Accepting
Siding • Ceramic Tile Hardwood Flooring
Vinyl Flooring
Offering Lifetime Warranty
on All Shingle Roofs
Call for a Free Quote
WHOLE BATH REMODEL AT $7,800
plans for his own visit to the Gulf
on Monday. And the president
served notice that he will use his
powers of incumbency to make
Romney’s mission hard: He un-
derscored his record as com-
mander in chief by paying a visit
to troops at Fort Bliss in Texas,
exactly two years after declaring
the end of the U.S. combat mis-
sion in Iraq.
“Today every American can be
proud that the United States is
safer, the United States is stron-
ger and the United States is more
respected in the world,” Obama
declared, a throng of soldiers in
fatigues providing the backdrop.
Fresh from the Republican Na-
tional Convention, Romney met
up with Louisiana Gov. Bobby
Jindal ona highway southof New
Orleans. The GOPnominee’s mo-
torcade of SUVs and trucks in-
ched through water that was a
foot or more deep at times, pass-
ing flooded homes and sub-
merged gas stations as residents
stood in water where there
should have been lawns. The two
talked about some of the chal-
lenges facing the surrounding
community, and visited with lo-
cal residents and National Guard
troops providing assistance.
“I’mhere to learn and obvious-
ly draw some attention to what’s
going on here,” said Romney, in
shirt-sleeves and blue jeans. “So
that people around the country
know that people down here
need help.”
At a farewell rally as he left
Tampa, Romney kept his focus
squarely on the economy. The
GOP nominee said he and Ryan
“understand how the economy
works, we understandhowWash-
ington works. We will reach
across the aisle and find good
people who like us, want to make
sure this country deals with its
challenges. We’ll get America on
track again.”
Ryan hopscotched from one
electoral battleground to another
— Florida to Virginia — declar-
ing “67 days to go!” He told sup-
porters in Richmond that after
four years of economic troubles,
it was time for change.
“If we stay on the same path,
we’ll get more of the same re-
sult,” Ryan said.
Isaac left a wake of misery in
Louisiana, with dozens of neigh-
borhoods under deep flood wa-
ters and more than 800,000 peo-
ple without power. While New
Orleans was spared major dam-
age, the storm walloped sur-
rounding suburbs, topping small-
er levees with days of rain and
forcing more than 4,000 from
their homes.
Asked what a private citizen
can accomplish by visiting the
Gulf, Romney spokesman Kevin
Madden said the GOP nominee
had talked with Gulf officials
about focusing public attention
on the region, “particularly the
need for charitable donations
and resources to aid relief ef-
forts.”
“The governor is in a position
to help focus that public atten-
tion,” Madden said.
Jindal, a Republican who can-
celed his speech at the GOP con-
vention to tend to hurricane-re-
lated matters, said he’d invited
Romney to come visit, and he’s
thrilled that Obama will come
through, too.
“We’re solely focused on the
hurricane and the response,” he
said.
AP PHOTO
President Obama speaks to troops at the 1st Aviation Support
Battalion Hangar at Fort Bliss Friday in El Paso, Texas.
CANDIDATES
Continued from Page 1A
PAGE 8A SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ N E W S
80 North Mountain Boulevard • Mountain Top, PA
570-474-5421
80 N th M 80 N th M
Open 7 Days
AWeek
9am-5pm
& By Appointment
CATS
ARE
W
ELCO
M
E
Many Products, Services &
Spa Packages Available...
We Ensure Your Pet Enjoys
The Best Spa Experience Possible!
Where Your Pet Is One Of The Family
Auntie Liz’s
Diamonds in the Ruff
7
5
9
2
1
4
VITO & GINO’s
288-8995 • Forty Fort
LIKE NEW USED
TIRES & BATTERIES
$20 & UP
Admission
Just $8!!
Wednesday & Thursday - 4PM - 11:00PM
Friday 4PM - 11:30PM • Saturday 11AM - 11:30PM
Sunday 11AM - 9:30PM
50
TH
ANNUAL
www.luzernecountyfair.com
FAI R HOURS:
3605 Route 118
Lehman, PA
570.675.FAIR
September 5th - 9th
Rt. 315, Plains Twp • 822-0828
Center Hill Rd., Dallas • 675-4511
Plains Location
Weekly
Bar
Specials
Deck
Open!
Mon nite: $5 Martinis with Kristen
Tues: 16oz. Coors Lite-$2 All Nite with Jodi
Wed: Wine Nite $4 with Denise
Thurs Nite: Bud Lite Bottles-$2 All Nite w/Lynsey
Fri Happy Hour: 5-7pm
Sat Happy Hour: 3-5pm
Sunday: $5 Burgers 12-5pm
HAZLE TWP. – One Hazleton
man was killed and another was
seriously injured in a one-vehi-
cle crash along state Route 924
Friday afternoon.
State police in Hazleton said
Jose Acosta Mendez, 26, was
pronounced dead at the scene at
3:25 p.m. by Luzerne County
Deputy Coroner Jeff Stock.
Mendez’s passenger, Juan
Miguel Adames Gomez, 20, was
flown to Lehigh Valley Hospital
in Allentown. Neither man was
wearing a seat belt, police said.
Police said the crash occurred
just after 2:30 p.m. as Mendez
was driving a 1993 Honda Civic
south on the four-lane highway
at a high rate of speed when the
vehicle left the roadway, trav-
eled into the grass median and
went out of control, went into
the woods sideways, sheared off
several trees and came to rest
on the driver’s side facing north,
police said.
HAZLETON – City police
said they arrested Edwin Ro-
bles, 24, of New York City, on
drug charges after a large
amount of heroin was allegedly
found during a traffic stop.
Police said Robles was stop-
ped for a traffic violation on
South Wyoming Street at about
10:30 p.m. Thursday.
Police said they allegedly
found 250 heroin packets and a
small amount of marijuana in
Robles’ vehicle.
Robles was arraigned and
jailed at the Luzerne County
Correctional Facility for lack of
$25,000 bail.
WEST PITTSTON – Police
said they are investigating three
residential burglaries in the
borough within the past week.
Police said doors to the three
houses were unlocked.
PITTSTON – Police arrested
Rickey Lee Minckler, 47, of
Gidding Street, on charges he
threatened another person with
a knife at his residence on
Thursday.
Minckler was arraigned in
Wilkes-Barre Central Court on
charges of simple assault and
terroristic threats. He was re-
leased on $5,000 unsecured bail.
PITTSTON TWP. – A woman
was arraigned Wednesday in
Wilkes-Barre Central Court on
charges she attempted to steal
more than $3,200 in merchan-
dise from Walmart.
Takiyyah Glaneal Ross, 22, of
Wilmington, Del., was charged
with retail theft and escape. She
was jailed at the Luzerne Coun-
ty Correctional Facility for lack
of $5,000 bail.
A loss security officer observ-
ed two men place a shopping
cart and an empty plastic bin
next to a glass case displaying
electronics on Tuesday. One of
the men removed a crow bar
from his clothes and used it to
break open a locked door on the
case before the three suspects
filled the shopping cart and
plastic bin with electronics and
left the store, police said. The
two men eluded capture.
POLICE BLOTTER
WARRIOR RUN – Mary Ann
Brodginski, tax collector, re-
minds residents the end of the
rebate period for the 2012 Ha-
nover Area school taxes is Sept.
24. The county/borough taxes
are in penalty and can be paid at
the tax office until Dec. 31.
Hours for collection are Mon-
day from 2 to 4 p.m., Tuesday
from 6 to 8 p.m., or by sched-
uling an appointment by calling
825-4043. The tax office will be
closed Sept. 17 through 20.
LOCAL BRIEF
“Any time being a starting
quarterback at Penn State, you’re
going to have a lot of pressure on
you, a lot of eyes looking at you -
but now, more than ever.”
Matt McGloin
The Nittany Lions, led by the signal-caller from Scranton, open their
season today following a tumultuous off-season.
Boards, not students,
need to be monitored
A
s another school year starts, it’s time
again for the area school boards to
show that they are political animals
who eat their young.
Again there will be dress codes and
uniforms, supposedly because proper
clothing leads to proper behavior. Ask any
school board member who wore a suit and
tie before the handcuffs were slapped on.
Again, cameras, police searches and
examinations of emails, tweets, Facebook
comments and any written material will be
part of making sure the children are safe
from harm. Harm? Like what the various
members of the school boards did before
the cops took them in? Or maybe the harm
when the walls come tumbling down in a
school long past its useful age.
And groups will be broken up. After all,
you are judged by the company you keep –
like a group of federal agents at your meet-
ing, with warrants.
Am I the only one who sees the hypocri-
sy here? How dare these people tell a par-
ent or an older student what color shirt
can be worn to school.
Take the cops out of the schools and put
them at the school board to really start
protecting the children.
Richard P. Maida
Larksville
Fracking debate detours
alternative energy needs
I
t was frustrating to read the article “De-
cline in CO2 surprises science,” (Aug.
17), because natural gas was touted as a
solution to climate change when in fact
natural gas is devastating to the climate,
especially in the next two most critical
decades.
Natural gas is mostly methane. The
Intergovernmental Panel on Climate
Change states that methane is 72 times
more potent a greenhouse gas than carbon
dioxide over 20 years. The gas industry
leaks anywhere from 3.5 percent to 8 per-
cent of what it produces and is the largest
human-made source of methane emissions
globally.
Clean Air Council, an environmental
organization, commissioned a study that
raised serious questions about how frack-
ing might be greatly exacerbating methane
leakages through natural fault lines. Even
the best technology that money can buy
will not stop fault line leakages.
The Environmental Protection Agency’s
recent oil and gas technology standards
will address some leaks, but are not re-
quired until 2015 and only for new equip-
ment. Companies should sign onto the
EPA’s voluntary Natural Gas STAR Pro-
gram, which “requires” many best tech-
nologies that can greatly reduce pollution.
The real discussion should not be about
coal versus natural gas – both are fossil
fuels that accelerate climate change. The
real discussion should be about how to
expedite renewable energy and energy
efficiency now.
Matt Walker
Community outreach coordinator
Clean Air Council
Philadelphia
Super-sized donations
destroying democracy
T
uning into network programs, one
grows weary of the mudslinging cam-
paign being conducted by both presi-
dential candidates. Speeches are taken out
of context and turned into sound bites on
the Internet (i.e. “Obama doesn’t under-
stand American businesses” or Romney’s
“I like being able to fire people”).
But the most deplorable sign that our
country and democracy are up for sale is
the ridiculous amount of money poured
into mostly Republican coffers because of
the ruling by the Supreme Court called
Citizens United. It allows anyone to give
billions of dollars without stating the do-
nor’s name. It opened the door for people
of great wealth to provide money to a
candidate of their choice, to “buy” the
election, and to have the elected official do
what the anonymous donor wants, regard-
less of the consequences to our country.
Does anyone honestly think that these
donors do not want something in return?
They want laws that protect the envi-
ronment overturned, so that their factories
or corporations can pollute the atmo-
sphere; they want to retain loopholes in
our tax system so they can accumulate
more wealth; they want Wall Street in-
vestors to gamble without any restrictions.
So how can the average American com-
bat these overwhelming donations that
will allow the radio, cable and Internet
companies to flood our homes with nega-
tive ads and lies regarding people running
for office? Turn off the TV, change the
channel or mute the ads.
One sure way to combat this injustice to
our democracy is to learn more about what
a candidate intends to do for the country
or for your state. Does he or she want to
help create good jobs for us, or are they
intent on being an uncompromising party
candidate who possibly signed onto a
lobbyist’s no-tax pledge, which defeats the
purpose of why they were elected?
Many good things happened to our
democracy in the past because both parties
had a give-and-take discussion and then
compromised and settled on a plan to help
the country. No such atmosphere exists in
Congress today. Obstructionism is dom-
inating both parties and the American
people are the losers for it. So you hear
many people say I’m sick of politics and
will not vote in this election. That is exact-
ly what the billionaires want.
Americans should seriously consider
this a conspiracy to dominate the country.
Your forefathers fought against great odds
to keep this great country alive and thriv-
ing, and you, too, have a responsibility to
fight for your rights as an American. Edu-
cate yourself on the candidates, vote for
those who want to keep America great and
if you have a friend or neighbor who needs
a photo ID to vote this election, offer to
give them a ride to obtain it.
You owe it to yourself and your children
and grandchildren to keep America one
nation under God, indivisible, with liberty
and justice for all – not just a chosen few!
M. Sivilich
Dallas
Study links abortion
with pre-term birth rates
A
study examined 45,000 births that
occurred between 1959 and 1966 in the
United States. Its results subsequently
were reported by Laura Blue of Time.
Most noteworthy was that many factors
that increased or decreased pre-term births
(babies that are born earlier than 37
weeks), such as parents’ age, drug habits,
height, weight and occupation, among
others, were statistically ruled out.
This was done so that the relationship
between previous abortion and pre-term
infants could be studied. The study found
that those women who previously had an
abortion or miscarriage were twice as
likely to have a pre-term baby.
Jesus, please look upon us with warm-
heartedness and take away some of our
deserved distress. Kindly don’t destroy us
like we have done to so many of our cher-
ished infants.
Mae Morrow
Wilkes-Barre
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writer’s name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
• Email: mailbag@timesleader.com
• Fax: 570-829-5537
• Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 PAGE 9A
T
HE PENNSYLVANIA
Turnpike’s massive
debt hangover – the
result of an idea that
was doomed from the start –
must not be allowed to become
a skull-splitting headache for
taxpayers.
State Act 44 of 2007 obli-
gated the turnpike to fund road
andbridge workandmass tran-
sit statewide to the tune of
$900 million annually – and
was premised on tolling Inter-
state 80. When the federal gov-
ernment predictably rejected
that idea, the turnpike’s obliga-
tion was halved. But The Phila-
delphia Inquirer reports the
agency is going ever deeper in
debt to pay the $450 million it
now owes PennDOT annually
until 2057.
Despite tolls doubling over
the past decade andcontinuing
to rise yearly, the turnpike is $7
billion in the red, up from $2
billion in 2002. And if it de-
faults on those annual pay-
ments, state lawsays taxpayers
will have to make up the short-
fall throughPennsylvania’s gas-
oline tax.
Meanwhile, the turnpike just
keeps borrowing, assuming
traffic and toll revenue will
rise. Yet revenue-miles peaked
in 2003 and it’s projecting toll
revenue will drop 4.4 percent
this year.
“The situation is unsustaina-
ble,” says Auditor General Jack
Wagner. He’s expected to testi-
fy later this month at legisla-
tive hearings on turnpike fi-
nances.
Sparing taxpayers the bur-
den of a turnpike default must
guide reform. Harrisburg must
find ways to fund transporta-
tion needs that don’t perpetu-
ate the wishful thinkingbehind
Act 44 or the deficit-spending
mentality of turnpike manage-
ment.
The Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Greensburg
OTHER OPINION: MOUNTING DEBT
Turnpike heads
toward disaster
H
UMANS probably
have fought mosqui-
toes since time im-
memorial. We re-
member seeing tractor-drawn
mosquito sprayers driving
through campgrounds at the
Jersey shore way back when,
as well as futile attempts to
clear our bedrooms of mosqui-
toes via flyswatter. Fortunate-
ly, window screens
do a better job these
days.
But modern times
bring a new twist in
that some mosqui-
toes have the ability
to give their victims
not only an itchy
welt, but also West Nile virus,
which can kill certain people.
According to the Centers for
Disease Control and Preven-
tion, the nation is seeing one
of the largest West Nile out-
breaks ever. Inanaverage year,
fewer than 300 cases are re-
ported by mid-August. This
year, some 1,118 have been re-
portedsofar, and41people, in-
cluding a Wilkes-Barre man,
have died.
Statewide there have been
eight confirmed human cases
of West Nile virus.
The official response to the
upswing of West Nile virus-
carrying mosquitoes has been
to step up aerial chemical
spraying and to exhort people
to stay indoors at dawn and
dusk, wear long sleeves and
long pants outside, or spray
themselves with chemicals.
That’s pretty similar to the an-
ti-tick advice.
We just wish health officials
had some more reasonable ad-
vice than staying inside or
dousing yourself and/or your
surroundings with chemicals.
The recommended responses
to a threat should
be commensurate
with the actual
odds of coming to
harm.
The fact is we
can’t eliminate ev-
ery aspect of na-
ture that presents
a risk, andwe shouldn’t try. We
need to continue to live our
lives while taking reasonable
precautions whenthe riskwar-
rants. In the case of mosqui-
toes that would mean elimi-
nating standing water sources
such as old flower pots, buck-
ets, changing the bird bath wa-
ter frequently and keeping
children’s wading pools turn-
ed over when not being used.
But as summer wanes let the
kids continue playing outside
in the evening, while wearing
shorts; keep picnicking and
visiting parks and pools. We’ll
miss out on too much of life if
we obsess about the latest
threats.
Public Opinion, Chambersburg
OTHER OPINION: YOUR HEALTH
React reasonably
to West Nile risks
Statewide there
have been eight
confirmed human
cases of West Nile
virus.
QUOTE OF THE DAY
PRASHANT SHITUT
President and CEO/Impressions Media
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
EDITORIAL BOARD
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
➛ S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
PAGE 10A SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ N E W S
dress that was utilized by the
Facebook account.
That led them to secure a
search warrant for Ostrowski’s
computer. A forensic examin-
ation revealed other Facebook
conversations Ostrowski alleged-
ly had.
According to the affidavit in
the Pennsylvania case:
Ostrowski, posing as “Ashley
Relhces,” contacted the Wilkes-
Barre teen on Dec. 31, 2011. Over
the course of a 4½hour conversa-
tion, he convinced the teen to
sendnumerous photos, including
some that depicted his genitals.
The affidavit does not identify
theteen, his school or thefootball
team on which he played.
On Jan. 1, 2012, Ostrowski,
again pretending to be Ashley,
contacted the boy via Facebook
and told him Ashley’s step-sister
saw the pictures the teen had
sent. He offered to “keep this be-
tween us,” but threatened that “if
you ignore me, I’ll send them to
your school and u can explain to
them.”
WhentheteenadvisedOstrow-
ski he was 17, Ostrowski replied
that his age didn’t matter. “You
still sent.” He told then told the
teenif hesent himonemorenude
photo, it “would all go away.”
On March 16, the teen was
again contacted through Face-
book by Ostrowski, who was now
posing as “Mir Simms.” Ostrow-
ski told the teen that a nude pic-
ture of the teen somehow “got
sent to my little sister.”
“I CAN keep this between us if
you are upfront about it. Is that
something you want people see-
ing?” Ostrowski said in a mess-
age.
Four days later, Ostrowski, still
posing as Simms, contacted the
teen and one of his friends
through a chat session on Face-
book. During the conversation,
Ostrowski offered to delete the
nude photo if the teen and his
friend posed for a picture. That
affidavit does not detail what Os-
trowski wanted the teens to do.
“I’mgoing to give u both some-
thing to take,” Ostrowski said in
the message. “If its (sic) like I say
then like I said everything gets
deleted. Doing this will make me
feel like u knowhowI feel having
my sister see what she did.”
The teen responded that he
was sorry the sister saw the pic-
ture, but it wasn’t his fault. “I feel
like having more stuff out there
won’t help the situation,” the
teen said.
Ostrowski continued to press
the teen and his friend, both of
whom asked for time to “think
about” the request.
“Make a decision now, please,”
Ostrowski replied. “You can do
this and it’s over or it will prob-
ably get much worse. You do
what I ask and everything is de-
leted.”
The affidavit says the teen was
interviewed by police on March
27 and, after being provided co-
pies of the Facebook chat logs,
confirmed he had sent nude pho-
tos to a person he knew as “Ash-
ley.”
On April 5, the teen’s friend
was contacted on Facebook by
Ostrowski, who claimed to be
Karlos Jermell Williams. Ostrow-
ski told the friend to tell the teen
he had one “last chance.” If he
didn’t comply, the nude picture
wouldbesent tohis collegecoach
“if need be.”
Ostrowski remains incarcerat-
edas hecontinues toawait trial in
the Pennsylvania case. No date
has been set for his arraignment
on the charges in the Michigan
case.
OSTROWSKI
Continued from Page 3A
administrativestaff decidedtoes-
tablish the food bank.
It’s run entirely by volunteers –
faculty, employees, administra-
tors andstudents take turns man-
ning the foodbank. It’s openfrom
11 a.m. to 1 p.m. daily, but a stu-
dent can go to the administrative
offices anytime andsomeone will
see they get what they need.
Leary said that LCCC has
about 7,000students –all of them
commute to school. He said by
the time they pay for tuition,
books and gas, little, if anything,
is left.
“Some of our students are here
from8 a.m. to8 p.m.,” Leary said.
“Theprogramhas grownover the
three years. It seems when gas
prices go up, more students need
to use the food bank.”
Donation driven
The program thrives on dona-
tions. LCCC employees and stu-
dents donate food to the bank,
and cash donations are also ac-
cepted.
Leary said the first year of the
program, Brian Overman pre-
senteda$1,000checkonbehalf of
the faculty to the food bank.
“I can say that all groups at the
college donate to and/or volun-
teer in the program,” Leary said.
“This program is reflective of
people at their best; people who
recognize the need and help ad-
dress it.”
Learysaidtheaverageageof an
LCCC student is 28. Many of
them are adults living on their
own or they are married with
families.
Teddi Janosov, secretary instu-
dent activities, and Donna Den-
nis, secretary in the counseling
department, serve as coordina-
tors. They said about 200 stu-
dents per semester utilize the
food bank – many of them repeat
customers.
“This isn’t a complicated pro-
gram,” Janosov said. “We’re just
trying to meet the needs of some
of our students. If someone
comes in and says, ‘No apple-
sauce today,’ we’ll get it.”
Students can pick from several
non-perishable items, including
babyfood, anddisposablediapers
for their children are available.
Supplies lownow
Leary said the food bank stock
is low right now because school
just resumed Monday. He said
donations are coming in, but the
college will send out a broadcast
e-mail alerting employees and
students that donations are need-
ed.
Sandy Nicholas, director of de-
velopment at LCCC, said “fam-
ilies” attend the college.
“Our students are not all 18- or
19-year-old kids,” she said.
David Fox, 33 of Drums, is
president of the LCCC Student
Government, and he donates to
the food bank. He said the Stu-
dent Government encourages
students who can afford to do-
nate food or cash to give. “That’s
the beauty of the community col-
lege,” Fox said. “We have abroad
spectrum of students here. Not
everybody needs to use the food
bank, but for those that do need
it, it’s there to help them get
through school.”
Janosov and Dennis said stu-
dents who get hungry while at
school andwhohavenomoneyto
buy lunchcango to the foodbank
andget ameal, put it inthemicro-
wave oven nearby and eat in the
lunch room.
FOOD
Continued from Page 3A
themselves.”
Adams said about a year ago
shesent about 20bowls toher sis-
ter Barbara Reiter, who was help-
ing with an Empty Bowls project
at Chestnut Hill Collegenear Phi-
ladelphia.
“I can remember thinking we
should do this here in Wilkes-
Barre,” Adams said. “There was
no reason why we couldn’t.”
Hundreds of bowls made
So Adams contacted people in
the community and a committee
was formedtoget the project roll-
ing. Less thana year later, Adams
andtheother volunteers aremak-
ing soup bowls – each as unique
as the people they will help.
Adams has made more than 750
bowls herself – and hopes to
make 1,000.
The original goal was to make
1,100 bowls, but Adams said she
wants to offer donors more choic-
es. Eachbowl sells for $15anddo-
nors will attend one of four din-
ners on Oct. 28 – each participa-
ting college will host its own –
fromnoon to 3 p.m. Included is a
bowl of soup, bread and a drink.
“And each person donating re-
ceives the satisfaction of helping
people who can’t afford to buy
food for themselves,” Adams
said. “There’s a very real needout
there.”
Tina Sherwood of Bear Creek
met Adams whenshe took a class
years ago, and the two became
friends. Sherwood has made 30
bowls so far and hopes to make
50 to 70 more.
Sherwood said the Empty
Bowls project goes beyond the
initial purchase and the event.
“They will take the bowls
home and every time they use it
or look at it, they will be remind-
ed of the need to help and to keep
helping,” she said.
Adams recently had several
volunteers making bowls in Bed-
ford Hall Annex on South River
Street. Christine Pocono,
Swoyersville, has made more
than 110 bowls; Mary Lou Stein-
berg, Kingston, more than 75;
Ann Janecek, Mountain Top,
more than 80; Dan Sekera, 60
bowls and counting; Will But-
kiewicz of Kingston said he will
make at least 10 bowls and Anas-
tasya Menaker, Kingston, arrived
to start making her first bowl.
“It’s a group effort,” Adams
said.
Other key helpers in the pro-
ject include Skip Sensbach, Lyn
Carey, Kitty Costello, Frank Go-
ryl, Barbara Gelb and Barbara
Shaffer. The Empty Bowls com-
mittee members are Adams, Ken
Marquis, Sensbach, Rebecca Van
Jura, Virginia Davis, Suzanne
McCabe, Peter Lello, MildredUr-
ban and Bridget Giunta.
BOWLS
Continued from Page 3A
❏ Four colleges and universities --
King’s College, Luzerne County
Community College, Misericordia
University and Wilkes University –
are participating.
❏ When: Oct. 28, 1 to 4 p.m.
❏ Cost: For a $15 donation, attend-
ees receive a handcrafted bowl,
soup, bread and a drink. For $5,
children under 12 receive soup, bread
and a drink. Additional bowls will be
for sale.
❏ Proceeds: Will be donated to the
following local agencies that work to
address hunger problems: the Wein-
berg Food Bank, the Back Mountain
Food Pantry, the Luzerne County
Community College Food Bank and
St. Vincent de Paul Kitchen.
❏ Where: The event will take place
simultaneously in the following
locations:
King’s College: Sheehy-Farmer
Campus Center, third floor
Luzerne County Community College,
conference center dining room
Misericordia University: Insalaco
Building, Room 218 (Huntzinger) and
Room 219 (Alden)
Wilkes University: Henry Student
Center ballroom
❏ Tickets: To purchase tickets or
learn more, visit www.wilkes.edu/
emptybowls. Tickets also are being
sold at Marquis Art & Frame, 122
South Main St., Wilkes-Barre; and
Earth & Wears, 68 Main St., Dallas.
E M P T Y B O W L S
15,000 people work.
“This was a private business
decision and not driven by the
economic-business climate in
downtown,” Leighton said.
The city along with Frontier
and property owner Humford
Equities are trying to fill the
soon-to-be vacated space and
replace the jobs lost, the mayor
said.
A call to Rob Finlay, presi-
dent of Humford Equities, was
not returned.
Previously Finlay said the
tax breaks allowed Humford to
make an estimated $8 million
in renovations and improve-
ments at the building and re-
ach nearly full occupancy.
The benefits initially went to
Commonwealth Telephone En-
terprises Inc. when it moved to
the building in the spring of
2001 from the Back Mountain.
At its peak Commonwealth
had nearly 400 employees in
the downtown in 2005.
Two years later Stamford,
Conn.-based Frontier pur-
chased Commonwealth for
$1.16 billion and committed to
staying downtown.
But the workforce has de-
creased since then and Fron-
tier had a vacant building avail-
able in Dallas Township. In ad-
dition employees go back and
forth between the offices.
Pat Amendola, a company
spokeswoman, said Common-
wealth and Frontier were dif-
ferent in size. The benefits re-
ceived by the smaller Com-
monwealth were not of the
same significance to the larger
Frontier, she said.
In an email obtained by The
Times Leader, Quick told em-
ployees the move was “simply
good business.”
“We strive to be smart about
how we use all our resources,
and getting everyone together
in a central setting promotes a
more collaborative work envi-
ronment,” he said.
The company’s exit does not
end its support of community
events. It will continue to par-
ticipate in downtown and Lu-
zerne County events, the com-
pany said.
FRONTIER
Continued from Page 1A
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Frontier will be moving out of Wilkes-Barre. The city and the
property owner will try to fill the space.
It hard to hide anything from
a curious child, and a gun is no
exception, according to Lu-
zerne County Detective Char-
les Balogh.
“Christmastime comes
around and kids that are older
– that know better – what are
they doing,” Balogh asked.
“They’re investigating. I tell
parents, Christmastime comes
around and they find things,
and sometimes it’s a gun.
“Mom and dad might think
they have a good hiding spot,
but that’s not always the case.”
Investigators think a gun
stashed in a parent’s bedroom
was used in the accidental
shooting of 14-year-old Tyler
Winstead of Wilkes-Barre in
April, according to court docu-
ments.
In general, Balogh said edu-
cating children about gun safe-
ty is more important than se-
crecy and other safeguards to
preventing such accidents.
Firearms should be kept in
locked, fireproof cabinets, and
trigger locks can be obtained
for free from most area police
departments and the Luzerne
County Sheriff’s Department,
Balogh said, but parents
shouldn’t consider them fool-
proof or a substitute for educa-
tion.
“Even though it’s locked up,
more than half of kids know
where the key is and howto un-
lock it,” Balogh said.
Investigators allege the gun
used in the Winstead shooting
was stored in a book-shaped
case equipped with a combina-
tion lock.
Balogh teaches elementary
and middle school students
what to do if they find a gun at
the request of area school dis-
tricts, using a program based
in part on the National Rifle
Association’s Eddie Eagle pro-
gram. He teaches kids that
might find a gun not to touch
it, to leave the area and to im-
mediately tell an adult. He said
he asks children to imagine
finding a gun in the woods, and
asks what might happen if they
picked it up.
“I explain that to them that
it’s evidence,” Balogh said. “In
that aspect kids get it; they say,
oh yeah. I don’t want my finger
prints on that.”
Balogh can’t say what the
right age to teach a child to
handle a gun is for parent’s
who wish to do so – it depends
on the child’s maturity – but
it’s never too early to teach a
child “how bad things could be
if you horse around with it.”
Balogh also said a recent gun
safety meeting for adults host-
ed by Wilkes-Barre’s Crime
Watch Coalition received an
“overwhelming” response of
more than 80 in attending, an
optimistic sign that parents
are interested in gun safety.
“It tells you that there are
many parents out there and
gun owners who are looking to
take responsibility and do the
right thing,” Balogh said.
Gun safety education important for children
County detective cautions
parents about hiding firearms
in their homes.
By MATT HUGHES
mhughes@timesleader.com
DeAbreu’s house at 117 Hill St.
when Yusiff removed a .22-cali-
ber revolver froma book-shaped
case. Winstead was sitting on a
bed in DeAbreu’s bedroom
when Yusiff turned with his fin-
ger on the trigger, according to
the criminal complaint filed
against DeAbreu.
The gun discharged and a bul-
let struck Winstead in the chest,
killing the Wilkes-Barre Area
GAR Junior/Senior High
School honor student.
After the shooting, Yusiff told
investigators and reporters Win-
stead was shot outside by a man
who drove away in a red Ford,
the complaint says
Court records allege DeAbreu
hid the firearm and Yusiff hid
the shell casing in a pile of scrap
metal behind 119 Hill St., where
Winstead’s legal guardians and
grandparents, Willie and Carol
Golden, reside.
Salavantis said the firearm
has not been recovered.
“This was a terrible acci-
dent,” DeAbreu’s attorney, Tho-
mas Marsilio, said. “Our hearts
and prayers go out to the family
of Tyler Winstead. Angelina of
course is very sorry for what
had occurred. She made some
errors as far as judgment is con-
cerned, and she is now answer-
ing to those errors in judgment
through the criminal proce-
dure.”
Yusiff was charged with an
undisclosed offense in May.
Due to his age, Salavantis said
state lawprohibits her fromdis-
cussing the case against him.
Yusiff is identified in the
criminal complaint filed
against DeAbreu as “Juvenile
one.”
Salavantis said Yusiff’s claim
that Winstead was gunned
down in a drive-by shooting
caused a large waste of assets
and resulted in a community in
fear of a gunman that didn’t ex-
ist.
“It was a huge distraction and
it took days of resources away
from my office and the Wilkes-
Barre Police Department,” Sa-
lavantis said. “You’re talking
about a lot of time and money
that went to trying to find a car
in a drive-by, not to mention the
community that was so dis-
tressed over this. When you
hear a 14-year-old boy has been
shot and killed in Wilkes-Barre
because some random person
shot him, it was devastating on
the entire community.”
Salavantis said investigators
began to question the stories by
DeAbreu and Yusiff after only a
few days.
“After a couple of days of get-
ting witnesses and talking to
people, we realized something
was not right,” the district at-
torney said. “While we are do-
ing the investigation, we real-
ized she did conceal evidence
that would have led us to find-
ing out what happened that
caused a young man to lose his
life.”
Salavantis said the unfortu-
nate death of Winstead should
be a lesson for other gun own-
ers to secure their firearms
away from children.
DeAbreu waived the misde-
meanor charges to county
court, making a preliminary
hearing unnecessary.
A formal arraignment is
scheduled on Nov. 2 in county
court.
SHOOTING
Continued from Page 1A
it was what spiked this conver-
sation,” Walker said. “But cer-
tain subsequent incidents have
indicated that these are prob-
lems that our children face ev-
eryday.”
Walker, pastor of First Baptist
Church, said those incidents in-
clude the shooting of two 27-
year-old men in Hanover Village
June 10; the shooting of two 17-
year-old boys under the South
Street Bridge June 13 and the
shooting deaths of a 21-year-old
and two teenagers in a Ply-
mouth apartment July 7.
The issues Building Bridges
has identified as contributing to
such incidents are also disturb-
ing.
During the July 26 meeting
with area students at the Ca-
tholic Youth Center in Wilkes-
Barre, Walker said the students
named easy access to drugs and
weapons as the number primary
contributing to youth violence
locally.
Between 20 and 30 percent of
children at that meeting said
they know someone who had
brought a weapon to school, he
said.
“Obviously that was alarm-
ing, and we need to bring ex-
perts to the table to learn how
we can prevent that kind of easy
access,” Walker said. “Because
when weapons fall into the
wrong hands that is very dan-
gerous, and certainly I think
that any youth should not have a
weapon in their hands because
they’re not aware of the dan-
gers; they’re kids.”
Bringing those experts to the
table is where the Building
Bridges is heading next. Walker
said the group wants to partner
with other groups, including
Big Brothers Big Sisters, Volun-
teers of America and the Wilkes-
Barre Area School District to
develop youth mentoring pro-
grams
But as the initiative moves
forward, Walker said he doesn’t
want to lose sight of the tragedy
that spurred it.
“This is such a difficult situa-
tion,” Walker said. “Two lives;
one life lost and then another
kid’s life possible changed forev-
er. And the Golden-Winstead
family is really looking for clo-
sure, and I hope that this helps
them get it.”
BUILDING
Continued from Page 1A
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012
timesleader.com
Gettingbacktofootball is the easy
part. Getting back to normal? That’s
going to take some time.
The classic blue buses will still
travel the same route this morning.
FromToftrees to the Lasch Building
and finally to Beaver Stadiumfor to-
day’s noon opener against Ohio.
Little else will feel the same for
the Nittany Lions.
Those buses will pull up nearly an
hour earlier than usual – at roughly
9:15 a.m. – and it won’t be the start-
ing quarterback out the door first,
but the three or four game captains.
Theroutines will bedifferent. The
music will be different. The uni-
forms will be different.
And, of course, for the first time in
47 years, Penn State will open a sea-
son by running out of the tunnel
with a different head coach.
“It’s going to be a big moment,”
Bill O’Brien said. “The first football
game of the season and obviously a
big moment for Penn State. And
we’re all excited for it.
“But what matters is what we do
after it kicks off.”
Wins and losses have been largely
an afterthought at Penn State since
last November. But since the NCAA
P E N N S TAT E F O O T B A L L
Many changes on tap for this opener
Ohio (0-0)
at Penn State
(0-0)
Noon, today
Beaver
Stadium,
State College
TV: ESPN
Radio: WILK
(103.1 FM,
980 AM)
P S U
G A M E D AY
By DEREK LEVARSE
dlevarse@timesleader.com
See CHANGES, Page 9B
NEW YORK — Andy Roddick
was discussing his retirement-
postponing victory during a TV
interviewwhena groupof fans in-
terrupted by chanting, “One
more year! One more year!”
How about one more match?
That, at least, is a given now.
Roddick’s not quite ready to
quit just yet.
A day after surprisingly an-
nouncing the U.S. Open will be
the last tournament of his career,
Roddick dominated Australian
teenager Bernard Tomic from
start to finish Friday night in Ar-
thur Ashe Stadium and won 6-3,
6-4, 6-0 to reach the third round.
“I had no idea what was going
to happen out there,” Roddick
said. “I’ve played a lot of matches
and that was a different kind of
nerves than I’ve had before, so
that was surprising for me.”
The 2003 U.S. Open champion
and former No. 1-ranked player
took the time to look around the
packed arena, eyeing people
dancing in the stands during
U . S . O P E N
AP PHOTO
Andy Roddick celebrates after
his match against Bernard
Tomic in the third round of the
U.S. Open on Friday in New
York.
Roddick
extends
his career
Retiring star records an easy
victory as fans chant ’One
More Year! One More Year!"
By HOWARD FENDRICH
AP Tennis Writer
See OPEN, Page 5B
PAWTUCKET, R.I. – Maybe it
won’t happen today when Major
League teams are allowed to ex-
pand their ros-
ters.
But the hit-
ting-impaired
New York Yan-
kees might want
to take a close
look at Scran-
ton/Wilke-
Barre outfielder
Melky Mesa.
Mesa belted
two home runs
which were
good for three
RBI as the Yan-
kees edged the
Pawtucket Red
Sox, 4-3, on Fri-
day night. Despite losing, Paw-
tucket reduced its magic number
for clinchingthe wildcardspot to
one because Lehigh Valley suf-
I . L . B A S E B A L L
See SWB, Page 3B
Mesa’s two
blasts lead
SWB to win
He has now hit nine home
runs in 30 games since being
promoted to Yankees.
By MIKE SCANDUR
Special to The Times-Leader
4
YANKEES
3
PAWSOX
Eugene Lewis will suit up for
Penn State for the first time today.
Whether he gets on the field or
not remains to be seen.
The freshman wide receiver
from Wyoming Valley West and
Meyers had a strong preseason
camp for the Nittany Lions, but
the coaching staff is debating a
redshirt for him, according to his
father.
“They said it could be a possi-
bility,” said Eugene Lewis Sr., who
spoke to Lions
receivers coach
Stan Hixon
about the sit-
uation this week.
“So yeah, it
could be. We’re
just playing it by
ear right now.
It’s something under consider-
ation.
“They’re really high on Gene.
They just felt that he still – with
PSU mulls redshirt for Lewis
By DEREK LEVARSE
dlevarse@timesleader.com
See LEWIS, Page 9B
Lewis
carry and had a 70-yar-
der just before halftime.
He finished with 285
yards on 21 carries and
scoredtwotouchdowns,
with most of his runs
coming behind that
right side – following
center Dalton Perla,
guard Brent Harner and
tackle Andrew Groome.
“I couldn’t have asked
for a better line,” Cash-
man said. “We had trou-
ble with the line (in the
preseason), but they did
a tremendous job to-
night.”
Mike Graybeal holds
the Berwick record with 305
yards on the ground in a 1975
game against Bloomsburg. Brant
Quick had 303 in 2004 against
Coughlin.
Cashmandidnot carry the ball
WRIGHT TWP. – Un-
der a blue moon, George
Curry made a trium-
phant return to the Ber-
wick sideline.
Clad in Bulldogs blue,
Curry watched his charg-
es score the first 27
points in a 48-21 victory
over Crestwood in the
season opener for both
teams Friday night.
“When you are out of
the game completely like
I was, it’s like starting
over,” Curry said. “I felt
like I was 21 again.”
Matt Cashman, who had just
162 yards on the ground a year
ago, nearly broke the Berwick re-
cord for yards rushing. Cashman
opened his day with a 32-yard
run through the right side of the
line for a touchdown.
He ran for 22 yards on his next
HI GH SCHOOL FOOTBAL L : WEEK 1
Berwick coach
George Curry
yells to his play-
ers during Fri-
day’s game at
Crestwood. Fri-
day’s game was
Curry’s first
back as coach of
Berwick since
2005 after a
stint at Wyom-
ing Valley West
and three years
away fromthe
game.
Just like the old
days for Dawgs
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Berwick quarterback CJ Curry is forced out of bounds close to the Crestwood goal line by Comet’s linebacker Frank Aigeldinger. Curry, the grandson of the head coach,
ran for 44 yards and passed for 149.
Curry’s team bashes
through Crestwood
By JOHN MEDEIROS
jmedeiros@timesleader.com
See DAWGS, Page 7B
48
BERWICK
21
CRESTWOOD
WEST PITTSTON –
Wyoming Area had
barely four minutes Fri-
day night tomake upfor
the previous 44.
All the Warriors
could do with themwas
avoid a shutout.
Scranton Prep did a
little more with its few
offensive chances, scor-
ing twice in the fourth
quarter to hand Wyom-
ing Area a 12-6 loss in a
non-conference football
game.
Nick O’Brien’s 2-yard
run with 59 seconds to
play completed Wyom-
ing Area’s only sustained drive
of the game and cut the deficit
to six. The ensuing onside kick
was recovered easily by Prep,
sending the Warriors to their
second consecutive opening-
season loss.
“I really came down
here and thought
they’d get two (touch-
downs) and I was hop-
ing we could get three
or four,” Prep coach
Nick Donato said. “It
turned out it wasn’t
that type of game.”
Nor was it the type of
game Wyoming Area,
considered solid con-
tender for a District 2
Class 2A playoff berth,
wanted to open its sea-
son.
The Warriors were
plagued by poor field
position in the opening
half and didn’t cross
midfield until the 9:10 mark of
the second quarter. It was the
only time they did before half-
time.
AMANDA HRYCYNA/ FOR TIMES LEADER
Jake Stafursky of Scranton
Prep leaps for a catch with
coverage fromWyoming Ar-
ea’s Cody Schmitz. See WARRIORS, Page 7B
Warriors come up
short against Prep
By JOHN ERZAR
jerzar@timesleader.com
12
SCRANTON
PREP
6
WYOMING
AREA
PAGE 2B SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ S P O R T S
868-GOLF
260 Country Club Drive, Mountaintop
www.blueridgetrail.com
Tuesday thru Friday
Play & Ride for Just
$
33.00
Weekday Special
Must Present Coupon.
One coupon per foursome. Cannot be used in
tournaments or with any other promotion. ST
Monday Special $32
Senior Day Mon-Thurs $28
Ladies Day Thursday $28
Weekends After 1 p.m. $36
GPS CART INCLUDED
27 Unique Holes
One Breathtaking Course
GOLF COURSE
(570) 222.3525
See website or call for
TWILIGHT and SPECIALS
Wednesday Special
Excluding Holidays & August 1
7-11AM • 18 holes and cart
$22.00!
Regular $34.00
panoramagc.com
CAMPS/CLINICS
Jerry Greeley, the King’s College
baseball coach, will host training
and games at the Wyoming Valley
Sports Dome during September
and October. The program, which
is open to all area players ages
8-12, will run from 5:30-8:30 p.m.
on Monday and Thursday nights
beginning Sept. 10. For more in-
formation, email base-
ball@kings.edu
Wyoming Valley Catholic Youth
Center is currently accepting
registrations for its Pee-Wee
Basketball Clinic opened to boys
and girls ages 4-7. The CYC will
offer an eight session clinic, which
meets twice weekly, for four
weeks. The sessions will take place
Monday and Wednesday evenings
in the CYC gymnasium. The choice
of times for the two evening ses-
sions are 5:00 – 5:45 p.m. or 5:45
– 6:30 p.m. beginning Oct. 1 and
concluding Oct. 24. Each session is
opened to 25 participants. The
cost of the clinic is $40 per player,
a will include a CYC T-Shirt at the
conclusion of the clinic. For more
information about the clinic, con-
tact the CYC Athletic Office at
823-6121 or stop by at 36 South
Washington Street, Wilkes-Barre.
LEAGUES
Lady Birds Bowling League will
begin their season on Wednesday,
Sept. 5 at Modern Lanes in Exeter.
Bowlers please report at 6 p.m.
since bowling starts at 6:15 pm.
Maximum Impact Instructional
Coach Pitch League begins today
for ages 5-7. Practices are held on
Tuesdays at 6 p.m. for 10 weeks.
Call 822-1134 for more information.
MEETINGS
Berwick High School Boys Basket-
ball Boosters will have a meeting
Sept. 4 at 7 p.m. in the gymnasium
lobby. For more information, call
coach Jason Kingery at 394-7115.
Crestwood Boys Basketball Booster
Club will hold its next meeting at 7
p.m. Sept. 5 at Cavanaugh’s Grille.
We will be discussing our annual
"Nite at the Races" benefit. All
parents of Crestwood boys basket-
ball players are invited to attend.
Nanticoke Area Little League will
hold its monthly meeting at high
school cafe on Sept. 5 at 7:30 p.m.
Board Members are to meet at 7
p.m.
Pittston Area Lady Patriot Basket-
ball Booster Club will meet on
Wednesday at 7 p.m. in Lizza’s on
North Main Street in Pittstonfor
the purpose of organizing their fall
activities. All Lady Patriot Basket-
ball Parents are asked to attend.
Pittston Boys Basketball Booster
Club will meet Thursday, Oct. 4 at
6:30 p.m. at the Red Mill, 340
South Main Street, Pittston. An
election of officers will be held and
fundraising ideas will be discussed.
UPCOMING EVENTS/OTHER
FIRM A.C. will hold a two-on-two
basketball tournament today at
Coal St. Park from noon to 5 p.m.
Registration is between 10:45 a.m.
and 11:45 a.m. Cost is $5 per player
and $2 per team.
Hanover Area School Board and
Hanover Township Commission-
ers is holding their annual Golf
Tournament on Saturday, Sept. 29
at Sand Springs Golf Course in
Drums, PA. Format is Captain and
Crew with a shotgun start at 1:30
p.m. Awards for closest to the pin,
longest drive, flight winners along
with other prizes. An awards
dinner will be held immediately
following golf at Sand Springs.
Entry fee is $85 per golfer. Awards
dinner only is $30. Hole sponsors
also available. Any questions or for
reservations, please contact Kevin
Quaglia at 821-5681 or Jeff Lewis
at 817-5906.
Little Flower Manor, St. Therese
Residence, and St. Luke’s Villa
13th annual golf tournament will
be held at Mountain Laurel Golf
Club, White Haven, Sept. 14. There
will be a 1 p.m. shotgun start and
the tournament will conclude with
an awards dinner.
Modrovsky Park will host the third
JNL Labor Day Classic on Sept. 3
at 11 a.m. There will be two divisions
(16-and-up and 15-and-under) of 20
teams in each division. Team and
player registration will be available
at leaguelineup.com/modrov-
skypark. The registration fee is $5
per player. See Luke Modrovsky to
turn in your registration fee. For
more information, call Luke at
905-3201.
Bulletin Board items will not be
accepted over the telephone. Items
may be faxed to 831-7319, emailed to
tlsports@timesleader.com or dropped
off at the Times Leader or mailed to
Times Leader, c/o Sports, 15 N, Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
BUL L E T I N BOARD
Championship Night has arrived at the Mohegan Sun at Pocono
Downs, with four $200,000 Pennsylvania Sire Stakes Finals being
contested tonight for the top three-year olds in the state. Every Final
has asuperstar or twointheraceandeachevent shapes uptobesuper
exciting, with no horse looking head and shoulders above the
rest……that’s a recipe for some outstanding racing!
Be sure to get to the Downs early as each patron buying a program
is entitled to a free umbrella while supplies last, from 6-9 p.m.
BEST BET: MICKEY HANOVER (9TH)
VALUE BET: EXCEL NINE (3RD)
POST TIME 6:30 p.m.
All Races One Mile
First-$16,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $25,000
7 Grandstand Hitter G.Napolitano 4-1-1 It’s a grand slam! 5-2
8 Elusive Reward J.Morrill 2-6-5 Note the barn change 4-1
4 Fall Toy J.Pavia 1-1-2 Won right off the claim 3-1
5 Kentucky Rebel E.Ledford 3-5-1 Fraley a hot trainer 6-1
3 Little Gold Ring D.Palone 2-3-2 Firing at the end 9-2
6 Dragon Laws B.Simpson 5-1-3 Very competitive opener 12-1
1 Spartan Justice A.Napolitano 2-7-3 Back in for a tag 10-1
2 Eagle Artesian E.Carlson 8-8-8 Struggling pacer 15-1
Second-$12,000 Clm.Hndcp Pace;clm.price $12-15,000
2 Premier Flash G.Napolitano 7-1-7 It’s a Nap early double 3-1
7 Brave Call J.Taggart 1-2-2 Claimed just about weekly 7-2
6 Hanks Kid M.Romano 1-3-9 Smoked’em at a big price 5-1
4 Hi Sir T.Buter 6-6-4 In from Yonkers 4-1
3 Can Ridge B.Simpson 4-3-4 First start off the purchase 9-2
1 Diamond Howard J.Morrill 5-6-7 Just raced the other night 8-1
5 Fresco Blue M.Lachance 6-4-2 Running on E 12-1
8 Sonic Raider E.Ledford 6-2-4 Busted up 10-1
Third-$14,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $20,000
7 Excel Nine G.Napolitano 8-9-5 Won’t be 20-1 20-1
2 Another Homer N E.Carlson 4-3-1 Would make for nice exacta 10-1
3 Theredandpanlines D.Palone 4-2-2 In live hands 5-2
6 Go West Lucky Cam J.Morrill 1-2-1 Fan favorite 4-1
5 Sahara Hall C.Callahan 1-2-4 Corey in for the night 3-1
4 White Mountain Top T.Buter 5-6-7 Sent by team Buter 5-1
1 Lockloadnexplode M.Kakaley 5-3-2 Bombs 12-1
8 Tiger Williams B.Miller 5-9-x Out of bounds 6-1
9 Three New Dawns E.Ledford 7-6-6 Growing old 15-1
Fourth-$15,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $13,000 last 5
6 Pansai Yamamoto J.Morrill 2-6-6 Gets up in time 6-1
4 Dreamlands Art M.Kakaley 1-3-7 More classy Burke stock 3-1
1 Fool Of Ideas E.Carlson 2-3-8 2nd start since the claim 7-2
8 Racing Rocky M.Teague 7-8-1 Far outside a concern 9-2
5 Trade Editor G.Napolitano 6-3-2 Allard only so-so in PA 4-1
7 Bullet Bob B.Simpson 6-8-6 Wait for easier 8-1
9 Four Starz Kyle A.Napolitano 5-4-2 Can’t seal the deal 10-1
2 Sisyphus T.Buter 8-2-8 Too inconsistent 15-1
3 Cheyenne Reider J.Pavia 7-1-8 3yr old in with tough 20-1
Fifth-$12,000 Clm.Hndcp Pace;clm.price $12-15,000
2 Prestissimo G.Napolitano 2-6-3 Move inside the difference 3-1
4 Jolt Demanded J.Morrill 1-1-2 Morrill doing great in NYSS 7-2
3 Come Together E.Carlson 9-6-5 Recent claim for Robinson 8-1
6 Sgt Charlie M.Romano 1-3-5 Steps up in price a tad 4-1
5 Tinys Million M.Kakaley 3-4-9 Closing in on $300k life 9-2
7 Joans Bad Boy D.Palone 5-6-1 New one for Sherman 12-1
1 Northmedo Cruiser E.Ledford 6-3-4 Roll past 5-1
8 Indian Giver N T.Buter 3-7-4 No donations here 10-1
Sixth-$50,000 PASS Consolation
6 Go Tapaigh M.Lachance 7-1-7 Iron Mike still has it 8-1
2 Wing Tips B.Zendt 3-3-2 Steady performer 9-2
7 Scary Good M.Kakaley 2-4-7 Matt’s choice over #1 6-1
1 Lindys Jersey Boy F.Antonacci 4-2-5 Antonacci makes the steer 3-1
9 Nothing But Class D.Palone 5-1-4 Post a killer 7-2
3 Boytown B.Miller 1-2-2 Brett in from Pitt 4-1
8 Pekoe Fashion J.Morrill 4-6-6 Tends to hang on rail 10-1
5 On The Podium R.Schnittker 7-1-6 Falls off 15-1
4 Overandovervictory E.Ledford 9-9-4 Doesn’t belong 20-1
Seventh-$18,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $18,000 last 5
5 Dungeon Dragon M.Kakaley 8-1-1 Needed last, wins at a price 8-1
8 Summer Camp T.Buter 8-2-2 Sets the table 3-1
1 Southwestern Dream E.Carlson 4-5-2 Makes noise from pole 7-2
6 Bettors Glass E.Ledford 7-4-2 Ledford picks up drive 9-2
7 Brave Alex Semalu C.Callahan 5-3-1 Delaware based pacer 6-1
9 Rader Detector B.Miller 1-7-3 In solid form 20-1
4 Keep It Real G.Napolitano 2-5-7 Does get nice driver change 4-1
3 Escape The News D.Palone 8-6-3 Never could find 2yr old form 10-1
2 Mojo Terror J.Morrill 4-4-5 Another who is off a bit 15-1
Eighth-$50,000 PASS Consolation
7 Dream Of Winning B.Miller 3-3-1 The dream is alive 5-2
2 Moonlit Dragon E.Carlson 3-2-2 In money 8 of 9 starts 3-1
1 Lightning Paige J.Morrill 4-2-4 Has raced top company 4-1
8 Winning It M.Kakaley 3-5-5 Picks up the pieces 6-1
6 We Be American C.Callahan 3-5-7 Corey having career season 15-1
9 Always Love Me M.Lewis 2-4-2 Tough roll from here 20-1
3 Mcsuana T.Buter 5-4-2 Needs some improvement 10-1
5 Princess Cruiser D.Palone 5-4-6 Not even with Palone 12-1
4 Yagonaakissmeornot M.Teague 6-7-3 No shot 5-1
Ninth-$15,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $13,000 last 5
5 Mickey Hanover G.Napolitano 1-6-4 Very good when right 3-1
3 Shakerattlenrock J.Morrill 2-3-8 Talented 3yr old 4-1
7 Mustang Art D.Palone 2-4-2 McGuire’s top pacer 10-1
8 Woodstock Hanover T.Buter 1-2-6 Never better 6-1
1 Domethatagain B.Simpson 3-3-1 Been racing in NYSS 5-1
4 B N Bad J.Pavia 1-2-4 Up the ladder off the victory 10-1
6 Major Belle M.Kakaley 4-8-2 Just not happening 5-2
9 Amillionpennies M.Romano 4-6-6 Sees little action 20-1
2 Mattox’s Spencer M.Simons 7-4-6 Fills out field 15-1
Tenth-$200,000 PASS CHAMPIONSHIP
4 Maven C.Callahan 1-8-1 Gets her revenge 5-2
1A Check Me Out R.Schnittker 1-1-3 Superstar filly 8-5
5 Superstar Hanover D.Palone 6-3-1 Right behind the 2 stars 4-1
3 Delicious A.Merriman 7-2-1 Aaron with rare visit to PD 5-1
2 Uncommon Night G.Napolitano 5-9-2 Nap gets stakes mount 12-1
1 Real Babe J.Morrill 8-2-7 Fills out the entry 8-5
6 Blue Yonder J.Pavia 5-8-8 Needs a lot to happen 15-1
7 Holier Than Thou B.Miller 8-5-4 Busted 8-1
Eleventh-$200,000 PASS CHAMPIONSHIP
4 Darena Hanover J.Morrill 2-1-2 Chases down Economy 4-1
6 Economy Terror D.Palone 6-1-1 Super against PA breds 5-2
1 Big Mcdeal B.Miller 5-1-5 Main reason Brett is here 3-1
8 Kiss Don’t Bite E.Goodell 1-2-3 Eric not seen here in long time 6-1
2 Marty Party C.Callahan 2-3-2 Another terrific race 9-2
5 Tykesa Moon G.Napolitano 2-5-2 Kakaley opted off 12-1
7 Podges Lady E.Ledford 2-4-5 Midwest owned filly 15-1
3 Destiny’s Chance M.Kakaley 8-3-1 Fills out super field 10-1
Twelfth-$200,000 PASS CHAMPIONSHIP
1 My MVP M.Lachance 4-5-3 Keeps on coming 3-1
4 Top Billing D.Palone 5-1-4 Palone good on trotters 7-2
5 Magic Tonight E.Goodell 2-4-3 Wide open race 4-1
6 Solvato T.Smedshammer 3-2-1 Trond trains and steers 9-2
7 Beer Summit M.Vanderkemp 5-4-2 Another rich trotter in here 5-1
8 Frost Bites K B.Miller 7-1-5 Best earlier in season 10-1
2 Lightning Storm C.Callahan 8-7-2 Lucky to be in final 8-1
3 Dandover J.Taggart 4-8-1 Rough spot for n/w of 3 12-1
Thirteenth-$200,000 PASS CHAMPIONSHIP
3 Sweet Lou D.Palone 3-1-4 Hard to go against 5-2
4 Dapper Dude J.Morrill 7-1-1 Takes dead aim 3-1
2 Easy Again M.Teague 1-3-1 Trying to find late kick again 4-1
5 Mcboogie M.Kakaley 1-8-3 Nice prep at Yonkers 9-2
7 Shady Breeze M.Simons 7-1-2 Overachiever 6-1
6 Mcerlean B.Miller 4-2-1 Has to fire fast off the wings 10-1
8 Mc Attaboy T.Jackson 6-4-4 Matt opted off 15-1
1 Bakin On The Beach T.Buter 7-5-3 Burned 12-1
Fourteenth-$50,000 PASS Consolation
3 I Like Dreamin G.Napolitano 3-6-1 It’s for real 2-1
6 Live On J.Pavia 2-1-4 Follows the 3 around track 5-1
4 One Through Ten D.Palone 4-2-6 Needs a tad more late 7-2
2 E Z Noah T.Buter 4-1-4 Buteschoen strong 2nd half 5-2
5 All Week C.Callahan 5-6-4 I’ll pass 10-1
1 Hillbilly Hanover J.Morrill 5-3-7 One race to go 6-1
Fifteenth-$50,000 PASS Consolation
5 Miss Chip K M.Kakaley 3-5-1 Kakaley takes nightcap 3-1
2 Southwind Moni T.Buter 2-8-3 Andover Hall gal 5-2
1 Komma Ka Z G.Napolitano 1-2-1 Note the new pilot 9-2
6 End Of Innocence J.Morrill 7-3-4 Been racing in NY 7-2
3 Sand Violent Blu B.Miller 4-6-1 Not panned out at age of 3 8-1
4 Cocktail Attire Tn.Schadel 7-7-4 Hit a brick wall 6-1
7 By A Nose Hanover T.Schadel 3-9-6 See you on Monday 12-1
ON THE MARK
By Mark Dudek
Times Leader Correspondent
BASEBALL
Favorite Odds Underdog
American League
Rays 9.0 BLUE JAYS
YANKEES 9.0 Orioles
MARINERS 7.0 Angels
TIGERS 8.5 White Sox
Rangers 9.5 INDIANS
ROYALS 9.0 Twins
A’S 7.5 Red Sox
National League
Giants NL CUBS
BRAVES 7.0 Phillies
NATIONALS 7.5 Cards
Reds 8.0 ASTROS
MARLINS 7.5 Mets
BREWERS 8.0 Pirates
ROCKIES 10 Padres
DODGERS 7.5 D’backs
NOTE: There will be no over/under run total (which
wouldbetheovernight total) for all theChicagoCubs
homegames duetotheconstantly changingweather
reports at Wrigley Field. Please check with www.a-
mericasline.com for the latest Cubs run total on the
day of the game.
NFL
Favorite Points Underdog
Wednesday
GIANTS 4 Cowboys
September 9
BEARS 9.5 Colts
Eagles 8 BROWNS
JETS 3 Bills
SAINTS 9.5 Redskins
Patriots 6.5 TITANS
VIKINGS 4.5 Jaguars
TEXANS 10.5 Dolphins
LIONS 8.5 Rams
Falcons 2 CHIEFS
PACKERS 5.5 49ers
Panthers 2.5 BUCS
Seahawks 2 CARDS
BRONCOS 1 Steelers
September 10
RAVENS 6 Bengals
Chargers 1.5 RAIDERS
College Football
Favorite Points Underdog
i-Notre Dame 16.5 Navy
W VIRGINIA 24 Marshall
PENN ST 6.5 Ohio U
Northwestern 1 SYRACUSE
OHIO ST 22.5 Miami-Ohio
ILLINOIS 10 W Michigan
Tulsa 1 IOWA ST
CALIFORNIA 11 Nevada
NEBRASKA 20 So Miss
Miami-Fla 2.5 BOSTON COLL
c-Iowa 6.5 No Illinois
d-Colorado 5.5 Colorado St
GEORGIA 37.5 Buffalo
FLORIDA 29 Bowling Green
TEXAS 28.5 Wyoming
HOUSTON 37. 5 Texas St
a-Clemson 3 Auburn
USC 42 Hawaii
ar-Alabama 14 Michigan
Rutgers 17.5 TULANE
Oklahoma 30 UTEP
ARIZONA 11 Toledo
WASHINGTON 14.5 San Diego St
Sunday
LOUISVILLE 13 Kentucky
BAYLOR 9 Smu
Monday
VA TECH 7.5 Ga Tech
Troy 6 UAB
DUKE 4 Florida Int’l
LSU 44 N Texas
OREGON 37 Arkansas St
AME RI C A’ S L I NE
BY ROXY ROXBOROUGH
BOXING REPORT: In the WBC/WBA super middleweight title fight on September 8
in Oakland, California, Andre Ward is -$320 vs. Chad Dawson at +$260. Follow
Eckstein on Twitter at www.twitter.com/vegasvigorish.

BUILDING TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories and
update them promptly. If you
have information to help us
correct an inaccuracy or cover
an issue more thoroughly, call
the sports department at 829-
7143.
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
TODAY'S EVENTS
H.S. FOOTBALL
Meyers at Holy Cross, 1 p.m.
Pittston Area at Abington Heights, 1 p.m.
Wyoming Valley West at Dallas, 1 p.m.
Tunkhannock at Coughlin, 7 p.m.
H.S. BOYS SOCCER
Meyers at Wyoming Seminary, 10 a.m.
Dallas at Crestwood, 11 a.m.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Wilkes at Morrisville State, noon
King’s at William Patterson, 1 p.m.
Misericordia at Gettysburg, 1 p.m.
COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY
Virginia Wesleyan at Misericordia, 1 p.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Farmingdale State at King’s, 3:30 p.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Wilkes at Moravian, 4 p.m.
Susquehanna at King’s, 6 p.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Wilkes at Greyhound Premiere Invitational, 10 a.m.
King’s at Moravian Tournament, 10 a.m.
SUNDAY, SEPT. 2
WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Misericordia at Bryn Mawr, 1 p.m.
MONDAY, SEPT. 3
No Events
TUESDAY, SEPT. 4
H.S. FIELD HOCKEY
Coughlin at Wallenpaupack
Dallas at Lake-Lehman
Delaware Valley at Crestwood
Hazleton Area at Honesdale
Lackawanna Trail at Wyoming Seminary
Nanticoke at Wyoming Area
Wyoming Valley West at Holy Redeemer
H.S. GOLF
Pittston Area at Crestwood
Dallas at Berwick
Tunkhannock at Hazleton Area
Coughlin at Wyoming Valley West
Wyoming Area at Nanticoke
GAR at Lake-Lehman
Meyers at MMI Prep
Wyoming Seminary at Hanover Area
H.S. BOYS SOCCER
Wyoming Valley West at Dallas
Berwick at GAR
MMI Prep at Hanover Area
Pittston Area at Holy Redeemer
Crestwood at Coughlin
Lake-Lehman at Wyoming Seminary
Wyoming Area at Nanticoke
H.S. GIRLS SOCCER
GAR at Berwick
Hanover Area at MMI Prep
Wyoming Area at Nanticoke
Holy Redeemer at Pittston Area
Coughlin at Crestwood
Wyoming Seminary at Lake-Lehman
H.S. GIRLS TENNIS
MMI Prep at Berwick
Holy Redeemer at Pittston Area
Hazleton Area at Tunkhannock
Hanover Area at Wyoming Area
GAR at Wyoming Seminary
Dallas at Wyoming Valley West
Crestwood at Coughlin
H.S. GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Dallas at Tunkhannock
Berwick at MMI Prep
Nanticoke at Pittston Area
North Pocono at Coughlin
Holy Redeemer at Wyoming Valley West
MEN'S COLLEGE GOLF
PSU Wilkes-Barre at PSU Lehigh Valley Invitation-
al, 11 a.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
King’s at Scranton, 7 p.m.
W H A T ’ S O N T V
AUTO RACING
8 a.m.
SPEED — Formula One, qualifying for Grand Prix
of Belgium, at Francorchamps, Belgium
11:30 a.m.
SPEED—NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final prac-
tice for American Warrior 300, at Hampton, Ga.
(same-day tape)
2:30 p.m.
SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Ad-
voCare 500, at Hampton, Ga.
3:30 p.m.
SPEED—NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qual-
ifying for American Warrior 300, at Hampton, Ga.
5:30 p.m.
SPEED—NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Se-
ries,” final practice for AdvoCare 500, at Hampton,
Ga.
6 p.m.
NBCSN — IRL, IndyCar, qualifying for Baltimore
Grand Prix (same-day tape)
7 p.m.
ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, American
Warrior 300, at Hampton, Ga.
BOXING
9:45 p.m.
HBO — Super welterweights, Sergiy Dzinziruk
(37-1-0) vs. Jonathan Gonzalez (15-0-0); champion
Gennady Golovkin (23-0-0) vs. Grzegorz Proksa
(28-1-0), for WBA/IBOmiddleweight title, at Verona,
N.Y.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
9 a.m.
CBS — Notre Dame vs. Navy, at Dublin
Noon
ESPN — Ohio at Penn St.
ESPN2 — Northwestern at Syracuse
FSN — Appalachian St. at East Carolina
FX — Marshall at West Virginia
3:30 p.m.
ABC — Regional coverage, Southern Miss. at Ne-
braska or Miami at Boston College
ESPN — Bowling Green at Florida
ESPN2 — Regional coverage, Southern Miss. at
Nebraska or Miami at Boston College
FSN — Tulsa at Iowa St.
4 p.m.
FX — Colorado St. vs. Colorado, at Denver
7 p.m.
ESPN — Clemson vs. Auburn, at Atlanta
7:30 p.m.
FOX — Hawaii at Southern Cal
8:07 p.m.
ABC — Michigan vs. Alabama, at Arlington, Texas
10:30 p.m.
ESPN — Arkansas St. at Oregon
FSN — Oklahoma at UTEP
GOLF
7 a.m.
TGC — European PGA Tour, European Masters,
third round, at Crans-sur-Sierre, Switzerland
2 p.m.
TGC — PGA Tour, Deutsche Bank Championship,
second round, at Norton, Mass.
6:30 p.m.
TGC—Web.comTour, Mylan Classic, third round,
at Canonsburg, Pa. (same-day tape)
HORSE RACING
5 p.m.
NBC — NTRA, Woodward Stakes, Forego Stakes,
andBernardBaruchHandicap, at SaratogaSprings,
N.Y.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.
WGN — San Francisco at Chicago Cubs
YES – Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees
4 p.m.
FOX—Regional coverage, Philadelphia at Atlanta,
St. Louis at Washington, or L.A. Angels at Seattle
7 p.m.
ROOT – Pittsburgh at Milwaukee
SNY – N.Y. Mets at Miami
WGN — Chicago White Sox at Detroit
9 p.m.
MLB — Regional coverage, Arizona at L.A. Dodg-
ers or Boston at Oakland
MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
6:30 p.m.
SE2, WYLN — Buffalo at Lehigh Valley
MOTORSPORTS
3 p.m.
NBCSN — AMA Motocross, Steel City National, at
Delmont, Pa.
RODEO
8 p.m.
NBCSN—PBR, Winstar World Casino Invitational,
at Thackerville, Okla.
SOCCER
7:30 a.m.
ESPN2 — Premier League, Fulham at West Ham
2:30 p.m.
NBC—Women’s national teams, exhibition, United
States vs. Costa Rica, at Rochester, N.Y.
TENNIS
Noon
CBS — U.S. Open, third round, at New York
T R A N S A C T I O N S
BASEBALL
American League
KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Promoted bullpen
coach Steve Foster to special assistant to the gen-
eral manager/minor league pitching coordinator.
MINNESOTA TWINS—Recalled OF Matt Carson
from Rochester (IL).
National League
CHICAGO CUBS—Recalled LHP Jeff Beliveau
from Iowa (PCL). Assigned LHP Brooks Raley to
Iowa.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Placed SS Rafael Fur-
cal onthe15-day DL. RecalledSSPeteKozmafrom
memphis (PCL).
International League
DURHAM BULLS—Added OF Kevin Kiermaier
from Port Charlotte (FSL).
FOOTBALL
National Football League
NEW YORK JETS—Waived WR Joseph Collins,
LB Marcus Dowtin, OT Robert Griffin, G Fredrick
Koloto, C Matt Kroul, P Spencer Lanning, DB Le-
Quan Lewis, TE Tarren Lloyd, S D’Anton Lynn, DB
Julian Posey, DE Jay Richardson, WR Eron Riley,
LB Brett Roy, QB Matt Simms and NT Martin Teva-
seu.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Released DB Joselio
Hanson, DBO.J. AtogweWRChadHall, WRMardy
Gilyard, WR Marvin McNutt, LB Keenan Clayton,
TE Brett Brackett, TE Chase Ford, DT Ollie Ogbu,
DT Frank Trotter, DT Landon Cohen, FB Emil Ig-
wenagu, OT D.J. Jones, LBAdrian Moten, LBRyan
Rau, DE Monte Taylor, S Phillip Thomas, OL Steve
Vallos and OL Brandon Washington.
PITTSBURGHSTEELERS—ReleasedOLTrai Es-
sex, P Jeremy Kapinos, QB Jerrod Johnson.
Placed LB Sean Spence on injured reserve.
COLLEGE
MICHIGAN—Suspended RB Fitzgerald Toussaint
and DE Frank Clark one game apiece.
TARLETON—Named Casey Hogan assistant ath-
letic director for development and major gifts.
UNCGREENSBORO—Named Joey Holcomb vol-
unteer assistant baseball coach.
WAKEFOREST—Named Gayle Coats Fulks wom-
en’s assistant basketball coach.
B A S E B A L L
Minor League Baseball
International League
North Division
W L Pct. GB
z-Yankees................................ 82 58 .586 —
Pawtucket (Red Sox) .............. 77 63 .550 5
Lehigh Valley (Phillies) ........... 74 66 .529 8
Rochester (Twins) ................... 70 70 .500 12
Syracuse (Nationals)............... 68 72 .486 14
Buffalo (Mets)........................... 65 75 .464 17
South Division
W L Pct. GB
z-Charlotte (White Sox) .......... 80 60 .571 —
Norfolk (Orioles) ...................... 71 69 .507 9
Durham (Rays)......................... 65 75 .464 15
Gwinnett (Braves) ................... 61 79 .436 19
West Division
W L Pct. GB
z-Indianapolis (Pirates) ........... 85 55 .607 —
Columbus (Indians) ................. 72 68 .514 13
Toledo (Tigers) ........................ 59 81 .421 26
Louisville (Reds) ...................... 51 89 .364 34
z-clinched playoff spot
Friday's Games
Yankees 4, Pawtucket 3
Charlotte 7, Durham 2
Columbus 13, Louisville 2
Syracuse 5, Lehigh Valley 2
Buffalo 8, Rochester 5
Indianapolis 6, Toledo 1
Norfolk 4, Gwinnett 0
Today's Games
Yankees at Pawtucket, 6:05 p.m.
Toledo at Indianapolis, 6:05 p.m.
Buffalo at Lehigh Valley, 6:35 p.m.
Rochester at Syracuse, 7 p.m.
Louisville at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.
Charlotte at Durham, 7:05 p.m.
Gwinnett at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Rochester at Syracuse, 2 p.m.
Buffalo at Lehigh Valley, 5:35 p.m.
Columbus at Toledo, 6 p.m.
Yankees at Pawtucket, 6:05 p.m.
Gwinnett at Norfolk, 6:15 p.m.
Indianapolis at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.
Durham at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.
Eastern League
Eastern Division
W L Pct. GB
z-Trenton (Yankees).............. 77 61 .558 —
Reading (Phillies)................... 74 64 .536 3
New Britain (Twins) ............... 71 67 .514 6
Portland (Red Sox) ................ 66 71 .482 10
1
⁄2
Binghamton (Mets) ................ 66 72 .478 11
New Hampshire (Blue Jays) . 61 77 .442 16
Western Division
W L Pct. GB
z-Akron (Indians).................... 79 59 .572 —
Bowie (Orioles)....................... 75 62 .547 3
1
⁄2
Richmond (Giants) ................. 70 68 .507 9
Altoona (Pirates)..................... 68 70 .493 11
Harrisburg (Nationals) ........... 62 75 .453 16
1
⁄2
Erie (Tigers) ............................ 57 80 .416 21
1
⁄2
z-clinched playoff spot
Friday's Games
Portland 13, Reading 6
Bowie 9, Harrisburg 2
Altoona 4, Erie 3
New Britain 4, New Hampshire 3
Akron 8, Richmond 1
Binghamton 8, Trenton 5
Today's Games
Bowie at Harrisburg, 5:30 p.m., 1st game
Reading at Portland, 6 p.m.
Akron at Richmond, 6:35 p.m.
Altoona at Erie, 7:05 p.m.
Trenton at Binghamton, 7:05 p.m.
New Hampshire at New Britain, 7:05 p.m.
Harrisburg at Bowie, 8 p.m., 2nd game
Sunday's Games
Reading at Portland, 1 p.m.
Altoona at Erie, 1:35 p.m.
New Hampshire at New Britain, 1:35 p.m.
Bowie at Harrisburg, 2 p.m.
Akron at Richmond, 5:05 p.m.
Trenton at Binghamton, 6:35 p.m.
H A R N E S S
R A C I N G
Pocono Downs Results
First - $8,500 Pace 1:52.0
6-Allamerican Major (Ma Kakaley) 11.80 6.00 4.60
4-Art’s Son (Ro Pierce) 16.20 13.20
2-Artsbred Camotion (Th Jackson) 3.20
EXACTA (6-4) $208.20
TRIFECTA (6-4-2) $525.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $131.45
SUPERFECTA (6-4-2-1) $4,620.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $231.00
Scratched: Lastcomicstanding
Second - $110,113 Trot 1:55.1
3-Aspidistra Hanover (Ro Pierce) 15.20 10.20
8-Antsy Dancey (Ma Kakaley) 15.60
4-Fashion Athena (Da Palone)
EXACTA (3-8) $295.80
TRIFECTA (3-8-4) $936.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $234.05
SUPERFECTA (3-8-4-7) $10,148.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $507.43
DAILY DOUBLE (6-3) $118.00
Third - $109,713 Trot 1:56.0
2-Frau Blucher (Da Palone) 4.00 2.80
5-True Valentine (Ro Pierce) 4.20
3-Royal Assets (Ti Tetrick)
EXACTA (2-5) $10.20
TRIFECTA (2-5-3) $29.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $7.35
SUPERFECTA (2-5-3-6) $109.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $5.49
Fourth - $109,713 Trot 1:56.0
2-Upfrontluckycarol (Da Miller) 10.60 6.80 5.60
3-Morningstar (Ro Pierce) 5.80 4.20
7-Sina (Da Palone) 10.20
EXACTA (2-3) $48.00
TRIFECTA (2-3-7) $349.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $87.40
SUPERFECTA (2-3-7-4) $724.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $36.24
Fifth - $4,500 Pace 1:54.1
4-HowSweet ThouArt (JoPaviaJr) 10.404.603.00
2-Harper Lee (Ge Napolitano Jr) 4.20 3.20
5-No Mo Parking (An Napolitano) 4.40
EXACTA (4-2) $41.20
TRIFECTA (4-2-5) $163.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $40.85
SUPERFECTA (4-2-5-6) $379.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $18.98
PICK 3 (2-2-4) $415.80
Scratched: A Golden Rose
Sixth - $8,500 Pace 1:52.0
1-Paper Luck (Ge Napolitano Jr) 5.20 3.60 2.80
5-Boiler Bob The Qb (Ho Parker) 4.40 4.00
7-Must Be The Bunny (Ma Romano) 9.60
EXACTA (1-5) $28.60
TRIFECTA (1-5-7) $474.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $118.50
SUPERFECTA (1-5-7-3) $3,421.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $171.09
Seventh - $9,000 Pace 1:53.1
7-Bestest Hanover (Ti Tetrick) 8.40 4.60 3.40
8-Bigtime Rush (Br Simpson) 7.20 5.40
5-Don’t Stop Here (Er Carlson) 3.20
EXACTA (7-8) $93.40
TRIFECTA (7-8-5) $266.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $66.60
SUPERFECTA (7-8-5-4) $2,303.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $115.15
Eighth - $14,000 Pace 1:53.0
4-Who Dat Love (Mi Simons) 4.40 3.00 2.20
5-He’s Unbelievable (An Napolitano) 10.60 4.60
6-White Liar (Er Carlson) 2.10
EXACTA (4-5) $52.80
TRIFECTA (4-5-6) $131.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $32.75
SUPERFECTA (4-5-6-1) $735.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $36.75
Scratched: Station Threeohsix
Ninth - $13,000 Pace 1:51.3
4-So Easy Baby (Ma Kakaley) 18.20 6.60 3.40
5-Docdor Libby (Ge Napolitano Jr) 3.60 2.40
7-Billie Bluechip (Jo Pavia Jr) 2.40
EXACTA (4-5) $61.60
TRIFECTA (4-5-7) $228.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $57.00
SUPERFECTA (4-5-7-9) $3,679.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $183.95
PICK 4 (1-7-(4,9)-4 (4 Out of 4)) $649.40
Tenth - $16,000 Pace 1:52.1
9-Woodmere Ultimate (Ti Tetrick) 30.60 11.60 7.80
1-Odin Blue Chip (Da Miller) 4.20 4.20
4-Saywhatuneedtosay (Ji Taggart Jr) 3.00
EXACTA (9-1) $98.40
TRIFECTA (9-1-4) $738.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $184.65
SUPERFECTA (9-1-4-7) $2,416.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $120.82
Eleventh - $11,000 Pace 1:54.1
7-Aria J (Da Palone) 7.40 3.20 2.10
3-Dragon’s Jojo (Ge Napolitano Jr) 2.60 2.20
9-Day Traker (Ma Kakaley) 6.00
EXACTA (7-3) $13.80
TRIFECTA (7-3-9) $167.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $41.90
SUPERFECTA (7-3-9-1) $772.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $38.60
Twelfth - $13,000 Pace 1:54.0
4-Manofleisuresuit (Th Jackson) 25.00 11.00 5.40
9-Savvy Savannah (Er Carlson) 11.60 6.40
3-My Sugar Daddy (Ge Napolitano Jr) 3.00
EXACTA (4-9) $302.80
TRIFECTA (4-9-3) $2,357.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $589.30
SUPERFECTA (4-9-3-6) $9,952.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $497.63
PICK 3 (9-7-ALL) $30.40
PICK 3 (ALL-7-4) $30.40
Thirteenth - $14,000 Pace 1:51.2
4-Mikeleh (Ge Napolitano Jr) 3.40 2.40 2.10
2-Bittorsweet Terror (An Napolitano) 3.80 6.40
9-How ’Bout A Smooch (Th Jackson) 4.00
EXACTA (4-2) $19.20
TRIFECTA (4-2-9) $128.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $32.20
SUPERFECTA (4-2-9-8) $450.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $22.50
Scratched: Little Native Girl
Fourteenth - $10,000 Pace 1:51.0
1-Oyster Bay (Er Carlson) 6.60 4.00 3.20
8-Smoke Em Up (Ma Kakaley) 12.40 8.00
3-Joey Hackett (Br Simpson) 14.40
EXACTA (1-8) $137.00
TRIFECTA (1-8-3) $1,433.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $358.30
SUPERFECTA (1-8-3-2) $8,595.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $429.75
NOTE: The final two racing results were un-
available to run do to the deadline of the agate
page. The Times Leader apologizes for any in-
convenience.
B A S K E T B A L L
Women's National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W L Pct GB
x-Connecticut ................ 19 6 .760 —
Indiana............................ 16 8 .667 2
1
⁄2
Atlanta............................. 13 13 .500 6
1
⁄2
Chicago.......................... 9 15 .375 9
1
⁄2
New York ....................... 9 16 .360 10
Washington.................... 5 20 .200 14
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W L Pct GB
x-Minnesota ................. 20 4 .833 —
x-Los Angeles.............. 19 7 .731 2
x-San Antonio .............. 17 8 .680 3
1
⁄2
Seattle ........................... 11 14 .440 9
1
⁄2
Tulsa ............................. 6 19 .240 14
1
⁄2
Phoenix......................... 5 19 .208 15
x-clinched playoff spot
Thursday's Games
Atlanta 82, Washington 59
Indiana 76, New York 63
Connecticut 84, San Antonio 73
Tulsa 99, Los Angeles 85
Phoenix 75, Seattle 68
Friday's Games
Tulsa at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Today's Games
Washington at New York, 4 p.m.
Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.
San Antonio at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Connecticut at Atlanta, 3 p.m.
Los Angeles at Chicago, 6 p.m.
B O X I N G
Fight Schedule
Today
At Osaka, Japan, Tepparith Singwancha vs. Nobuo
Nashiro, 12, for Singwangcha’s WBA World super
flyweight title.
At Koenig Pilsener Arena, Oberhausen, Germany,
Felix Sturm vs. Daniel Geale, 12, for Sturm’s WBA
Super World middleweight title and Geale’s IBF
middleweight title.
At Panama City, Panama, Moruti Mthalane vs. Ri-
cardo Nunez, 12, for Mthalane’s IBF flyweight title.
At Turning Point Casino, Verona, N.Y. (HBO), Gen-
nady Golovkin vs. Grzegorz Proksa, 12, for Golov-
kin’s WBA World and IBO middleweight titles;Ser-
giy Dzinziruk vs. Jonathan Gonzalez, 10, junior mid-
dleweights.
At Guasave, Mexico, Nkosinathi Joyi vs. Mario Ro-
driguez, 12, for Joyi’s IBFminimumweight title;Julio
Ceja vs. Genaro Garcia, 12, for Ceja’s IBF Latino
bantamweight title.
Sept. 8
At SC Olimpiyski Arena, Moscow (HBO), Vitali
Klitschko vs. Manuel Carr, 12, for Klitschko’s WBC
heavyweight title;Abdusalamov Magomed vs. Ja-
meel McCline, 12, heavyweights;Andrey Meryasev
vs. Muhitdin Rajapbaev, 10, middleweights;Ayup
Arsaev vs. Khavazhy Khatsyhau, 10, featherweight-
s;Maxim Vlasov vs. Khoren Gevor, 10, super mid-
dleweights;Vyacheslav Glazkov vs. Konstantin Air-
ich, 10, heavyweights.
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 PAGE 3B
MIAMI — R.A. Dickey
pitched a five-hit shutout for
his 17th win, Ike Davis backed
him with a home run and the
New York Mets beat the Miami
Marlins 3-0 on Friday night.
Dickey (17-4) struck out
seven and walked three in his
NL-leading fifth complete
game. The knuckleballer has
three shutouts this year and six
in his career.
Davis hit his 25th homer, a
two-run shot off Nathan Eo-
valdi (4-10) in the seventh
inning. Davis also had a sacri-
fice fly in the fourth.
Phillies 8, Braves 5, 10 innings
ATLANTA — Erik Kratz
homered in the ninth inning off
Braves closer Craig Kimbrel
and John Mayberry Jr. hit a
three-run shot off Cristhian
Martinez in the 10th to help
the Philadelphia Phillies rally
for an 8-5 victory over Atlanta
on Friday night.
Josh Lindblom (3-3) pitched
a scoreless ninth, allowing one
walk and striking out one.
Jonathan Papelbon earned
his 31st save in 34 chances by
striking out Dan Uggla, getting
Paul Janish to fly out and strik-
ing out Eric Hinske in the 10th.
Cubs 6, Giants 4
CHICAGO — Alfonso Sor-
iano hit a two-run homer that
landed on Waveland Avenue
and Anthony Rizzo added a
solo shot, helping Chris Vol-
stad and the Chicago Cubs
beat the weary San Francisco
Giants.
Soriano also had a two-out
RBI single in the first as Chica-
go earned its first win of the
season against the NL West
leaders in five tries. The Cubs
were swept in a four-game
series at San Francisco in June.
Nationals 10, Cardinals 0
WASHINGTON — Gio Gon-
zalez earned his 17th win with
his first career shutout and the
Nationals handed Adam
Wainwright his shortest start
this season as Washington
routed the St. Louis Cardinals.
Adam LaRoche, Bryce Har-
per and Ryan Zimmerman each
drove in two runs and the
Nationals sent 10 batters to the
plate during a four-run third
inning against Wainwright
(13-11), who entered 5-0 in
August.
Reds 9, Astros 3
HOUSTON — Jay Bruce had
a three-run homer and Zack
Cozart added a two-run shot to
help the Cincinnati Reds beat
the Houston Astros 9-3 on
Friday night.
Cozart’s home run gave the
Reds an early lead before con-
secutive homers by Fernando
Martinez and Matt Domin-
iguez tied it at 2-all in the
fourth inning.
N AT I O N A L L E A G U E R O U N D U P
AP PHOTO
New York Mets pitcher R.A. Dickey delivers a pitch during the
third inning of a game against the Miami Marlins on Friday in
Miami. Dickey pitched his third shutout of the season in a 3-0
Mets’ victory.
Mets’ Dickey throws
shutout for 17th win
The Associated Press
NEW YORK — Orioles roo-
kie Miguel Gonzalez struck out
a career-high nine over seven
shutout innings in a masterful
pitching performance and
Mark Reynolds homered twice
as Baltimore tightened the AL
East race Friday night with a
6-1 victory over the skidding
New York Yankees.
J.J. Hardy added a solo shot
for the surprising Orioles, who
moved within two games of
first-place New York by win-
ning the opener of their big
three-game series. That’s the
closest Baltimore has been
since a 1
1
⁄2-game deficit on June
22, less than a month before
the Yankees opened a season-
high 10-game cushion on July
18.
Blue Jays 2, Rays 1
TORONTO — Moises Sierra
homered and threw out pinch-
runner Elliot Johnson at home
plate for the final out, preserv-
ing Brandon Morrow’s first win
since June 6 and leading the
Toronto Blue Jays to a victory
over the slumping Tampa Bay
Rays.
Edwin Encarnacion hit his
35th home run as the Blue Jays
handed the Rays their sixth
loss in seven games.
The Blue Jays have won
three straight for the first time
since July 26-28. Toronto went
9-19 in August.
Rangers 5, Indians 3
CLEVELAND — Adrian
Beltre had four hits and scored
twice to help the Texas Rang-
ers beat Cleveland, handing the
reeling Indians their sixth
straight loss.
Beltre had three of his hits
off Ubaldo Jimenez (9-14) as
the Rangers rolled to their 10th
win in 13 games.
The Indians’ 15th loss in 16
games made them 5-24 in
August, tying the team record
for losses in one month, set in
July 1914. Cleveland is 5-28
since July 27.
Ryan Dempster (4-1) gave up
two hits and one unearned run
in six innings. Joe Nathan got
the final two outs for his 28th
save in 29 chances and 26th in
a row. Rangers right fielder
Nelson Cruz was ejected for
slamming his bat on the plate
in the seventh after his third
strikeout.
Tigers 7, White Sox 4
DETROIT — Delmon Young
hit a tiebreaking, three-run
double in the seventh inning
and the Detroit Tigers beat
Chicago, pulling within two
games of the AL Central-lead-
ing White Sox.
Miguel Cabrera and Jhonny
Peralta homered as the Tigers
took the opener of the three-
game series.
Octavio Dotel (5-2) pitched 1
2-3 innings of scoreless relief.
Joaquin Benoit struck out the
side in the eighth inning and
Jose Valverde closed for his
27th save in 31 chances.
Jake Peavy (9-10) gave up six
runs and nine hits over six
innings.
A M E R I C A N L E A G U E R O U N D U P
Orioles beat Yankees
behind rookie Gonzalez
The Associated Press
STANDINGS/STATS
S T A N D I N G S
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
New York...................................... 75 56 .573 — — 3-7 L-2 40-27 35-29
Baltimore ...................................... 73 58 .557 2 — 7-3 W-2 37-30 36-28
Tampa Bay ................................... 71 61 .538 4
1
⁄2 2
1
⁄2 3-7 L-2 35-30 36-31
Boston .......................................... 62 70 .470 13
1
⁄2 11
1
⁄2 3-7 L-3 32-38 30-32
Toronto......................................... 60 71 .458 15 13 4-6 W-3 33-30 27-41
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Chicago ........................................ 72 59 .550 — — 6-4 L-2 38-26 34-33
Detroit ........................................... 70 61 .534 2 3 6-4 W-1 40-26 30-35
Kansas City.................................. 59 71 .454 12
1
⁄2 13
1
⁄2 5-5 W-3 29-33 30-38
Cleveland ..................................... 55 77 .417 17
1
⁄2 18
1
⁄2 1-9 L-6 31-36 24-41
Minnesota .................................... 53 78 .405 19 20 2-8 L-1 25-40 28-38
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Texas............................................ 78 53 .595 — — 7-3 W-1 43-25 35-28
Oakland ........................................ 73 57 .562 4
1
⁄2 — 8-2 W-6 39-27 34-30
Los Angeles................................. 69 62 .527 9 4 7-3 W-3 36-29 33-33
Seattle........................................... 64 68 .485 14
1
⁄2 9
1
⁄2 6-4 W-1 33-30 31-38
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Washington.................................. 80 51 .611 — — 5-5 W-3 38-24 42-27
Atlanta........................................... 74 58 .561 6
1
⁄2 — 4-6 L-2 36-30 38-28
Philadelphia................................. 63 69 .477 17
1
⁄2 8 6-4 W-2 32-37 31-32
New York...................................... 62 70 .470 18
1
⁄2 9 5-5 W-1 30-35 32-35
Miami ............................................ 59 73 .447 21
1
⁄2 12 4-6 L-2 30-33 29-40
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Cincinnati...................................... 81 52 .609 — — 7-3 W-4 42-24 39-28
Pittsburgh..................................... 70 60 .538 9
1
⁄2 — 4-6 W-2 40-26 30-34
St. Louis ....................................... 71 61 .538 9
1
⁄2 — 5-5 L-4 40-26 31-35
Milwaukee .................................... 62 68 .477 17
1
⁄2 8 8-2 L-1 38-28 24-40
Chicago ........................................ 51 80 .389 29 19
1
⁄2 4-6 W-2 34-32 17-48
Houston........................................ 40 92 .303 40
1
⁄2 31 1-9 L-6 27-39 13-53
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
San Francisco.............................. 74 58 .561 — — 7-3 L-1 37-28 37-30
Los Angeles................................. 70 62 .530 4 1 3-7 L-1 35-30 35-32
Arizona ......................................... 65 67 .492 9 6 3-7 W-1 33-34 32-33
San Diego..................................... 61 71 .462 13 10 9-1 W-1 33-33 28-38
Colorado....................................... 53 76 .411 19
1
⁄2 16
1
⁄2 7-3 L-1 28-40 25-36
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Thursday's Games
Oakland 12, Cleveland 7
Baltimore 5, Chicago White Sox 3
Seattle 5, Minnesota 4
Toronto 2, Tampa Bay 0
Kansas City 2, Detroit 1
L.A. Angels 5, Boston 2
Friday's Games
Baltimore 6, N.Y. Yankees 1
Detroit 7, Chicago White Sox 4
Texas 5, Cleveland 3
Toronto 2, Tampa Bay 1
Minnesota at Kansas City, ppd., rain
Boston at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Baltimore (W.Chen 12-7) at N.Y. Yankees (Phelps
3-4), 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Niemann 2-3) at Toronto (H.Alvarez
7-11), 1:07 p.m.
L.A. Angels (E.Santana 7-11) at Seattle (F.Hernan-
dez 13-5), 4:05 p.m.
Minnesota (De Vries 3-5) at Kansas City (W.Smith
4-6), 4:10 p.m., 1st game
Chicago White Sox (Liriano 5-10) at Detroit (Scher-
zer 14-6), 7:05 p.m.
Texas (Feldman 6-10) at Cleveland (Ro.Hernandez
0-3), 7:05 p.m.
Minnesota(Hendriks 0-7) at Kansas City (Hochevar
7-12), 7:40 p.m., 2nd game
Boston (Doubront 10-6) at Oakland (Griffin 3-0),
9:05 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.
Texas at Cleveland, 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.
Minnesota at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.
Boston at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Detroit, 8:05 p.m.
Monday's Games
Cleveland at Detroit, 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay, 1:10 p.m.
Texas at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Boston at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.
Minnesota at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Thursday's Games
Philadelphia 3, N.Y. Mets 2
Chicago Cubs 12, Milwaukee 11
Washington 8, St. Louis 1
San Francisco 8, Houston 4
Arizona 2, L.A. Dodgers 0
Friday's Games
Chicago Cubs 6, San Francisco 4
Washington 10, St. Louis 0
N.Y. Mets 3, Miami 0
Philadelphia 8, Atlanta 5, 10 innings
Cincinnati 9, Houston 3
Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.
San Diego at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
Saturday's Games
San Francisco (Lincecum 7-14) at Chicago Cubs
(Germano 2-4), 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 3-7) at Atlanta (T.Hudson
13-4), 4:05 p.m.
St. Louis (Lohse14-2) at Washington(Zimmermann
9-8), 4:05 p.m.
Cincinnati (H.Bailey 10-9) at Houston (Harrell 10-9),
7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Hefner 2-5) at Miami (Jo.Johnson 7-11),
7:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh (A.J.Burnett 15-5) at Milwaukee (Estrada
2-5), 7:10 p.m.
San Diego (Volquez 9-9) at Colorado (Chacin 1-4),
8:10 p.m.
Arizona (Skaggs 1-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Beckett 0-1),
9:10 p.m.
Sunday's Games
N.Y. Mets at Miami, 1:10 p.m.
St. Louis at Washington, 1:35 p.m.
Cincinnati at Houston, 2:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 2:10 p.m.
San Francisco at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
San Diego at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.
Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10 p.m.
Philadelphia at Atlanta, 5:05 p.m.
Monday's Games
Chicago Cubs at Washington, 1:05 p.m.
Colorado at Atlanta, 1:10 p.m.
Milwaukee at Miami, 1:10 p.m.
Philadelphia at Cincinnati, 1:10 p.m.
Houston at Pittsburgh, 1:35 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.
Arizona at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, 8:10 p.m.
A M E R I C A N
L E A G U E
Orioles 6, Yankees 1
Baltimore New York
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Markks rf 5 0 3 1 Jeter ss 4 0 1 0
Hardy ss 5 1 1 1 Swisher 1b 4 0 0 0
McLoth lf 4 0 0 0 Cano 2b 4 0 0 0
AdJons cf 4 1 1 0 Grndrs cf 4 1 1 1
Wieters c 4 1 1 0 ErChvz 3b 4 0 1 0
C.Davis dh 3 0 1 1 Ibanez lf 4 0 0 0
MrRynl 1b 4 2 2 3 RMartn c 3 0 1 0
Quntnll 2b 3 0 0 0 ISuzuki rf 3 0 1 0
Andino 2b 1 1 1 0 J.Nix dh 2 0 0 0
Machd 3b 4 0 2 0
Totals 37 612 6 Totals 32 1 5 1
Baltimore............................ 030 001 002 — 6
New York ........................... 000 000 001 — 1
DP—New York 1. LOB—Baltimore 5, New York 5.
HR—Hardy (18), Mar.Reynolds 2 (14), Granderson
(34). SF—C.Davis.
IP H R ER BB SO
Baltimore
Mig.Gonzalez
W,6-3........................ 7 4 0 0 1 9
O’Day........................ 1 0 0 0 0 1
Matusz ...................... 1 1 1 1 0 2
New York
Kuroda L,12-10....... 8
1
⁄3 8 4 4 0 4
Rapada.....................
1
⁄3 0 0 0 0 0
D.Lowe.....................
1
⁄3 4 2 2 0 0
WP—Mig.Gonzalez.
Umpires—Home, Dan Bellino;First, Mike Esta-
brook;Second, Jerry Layne;Third, Bill Miller.
T—2:38. A—43,352 (50,291).
Rangers 5, Indians 3
Texas Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 5 1 2 1 Choo rf 4 0 2 0
Andrus ss 5 0 1 0 Kipnis 2b 3 0 0 0
Hamltn cf-rf 3 1 1 0 AsCarr ss 3 1 0 0
Beltre 3b 5 2 4 1 Brantly dh 3 0 0 0
N.Cruz rf 4 0 0 0 CSantn c 4 1 2 1
Gentry cf 1 0 0 0 Ktchm 1b 4 1 1 2
MiYong dh 5 0 2 2 Carrer cf 3 0 0 0
DvMrp lf 4 1 2 1 Hannhn 3b 1 0 0 0
Soto c 4 0 0 0
Lillirdg
ph-3b 2 0 0 0
Morlnd 1b 3 0 0 0 Donald lf 4 0 0 0
Totals 39 512 5 Totals 31 3 5 3
Texas.................................. 102 001 100 — 5
Cleveland........................... 000 100 002 — 3
E—Andrus 2 (15). DP—Texas 1. LOB—Texas 10,
Cleveland 6. 2B—Kinsler (36), Beltre 2 (29), Choo
(36), C.Santana (23). 3B—Dav.Murphy (2). HR—
Kotchman(12). SB—Kinsler (21). CS—Brantley (9).
IP H R ER BB SO
Texas
Dempster W,4-1...... 6 2 1 0 3 7
Kirkman.................... 2 1 0 0 1 2
Uehara .....................
1
⁄3 2 2 2 0 0
Nathan S,28-29 .......
2
⁄3 0 0 0 0 1
Cleveland
Jimenez L,9-14 ....... 5
2
⁄3 8 4 4 3 7
E.Rogers.................. 1
1
⁄3 2 1 1 0 3
C.Allen...................... 2 2 0 0 0 2
HBP—by Kirkman (Carrera). WP—Jimenez.
Umpires—Home, Bill Welke;First, Chris Guccione-
;Second, D.J. Reyburn;Third, Jeff Nelson.
T—3:08. A—16,700 (43,429).
Blue Jays 2, Rays 1
Tampa Bay Toronto
ab r h bi ab r h bi
DJnngs lf 4 1 2 1 RDavis lf 3 0 0 0
BUpton cf 4 0 2 0 Rasms cf 3 0 0 0
Zobrist ss 4 0 0 0 Encrnc dh 3 1 2 1
Longori 3b 4 0 0 0 Lind 1b 3 0 1 0
Joyce rf 3 0 0 0 YEscor ss 3 0 0 0
Kppngr 1b 4 0 3 0 KJhnsn 2b 2 0 0 0
EJhnsn pr 0 0 0 0 Sierra rf 3 1 1 1
Scott dh 4 0 0 0 Mathis c 3 0 0 0
RRorts 2b 4 0 2 0 McCoy 3b 3 0 0 0
JMolin c 3 0 0 0
C.Pena ph 1 0 1 0
Totals 35 110 1 Totals 26 2 4 2
Tampa Bay......................... 001 000 000 — 1
Toronto............................... 001 100 00x — 2
DP—Tampa Bay 2. LOB—Tampa Bay 8, Toronto1.
2B—De.Jennings (18), Keppinger (14), R.Roberts
(6). HR—De.Jennings (11), Encarnacion (35), Sier-
ra (3).
IP H R ER BB SO
Tampa Bay
Hellickson L,8-10.... 6 4 2 2 1 2
McGee...................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Farnsworth............... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Toronto
Morrow W,8-5.......... 6
2
⁄3 8 1 1 1 5
Delabar H,7.............. 1
1
⁄3 0 0 0 0 3
Janssen S,19-22..... 1 2 0 0 0 1
Hellickson pitched to 1 batter in the 7th.
Umpires—Home, James Hoye;First, Jordan Baker-
;Second, Lance Barrett;Third, Jim Reynolds.
T—2:28. A—20,158 (49,260).
Tigers 7, White Sox 4
Chicago Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Wise cf 3 1 0 1 AJcksn cf 5 1 1 0
Youkils 3b 4 1 0 0 Dirks lf 3 2 1 1
A.Dunn 1b 3 0 1 0 MiCarr 3b 4 2 3 2
Konerk dh 4 0 0 2 Fielder 1b 3 1 1 0
Rios rf 5 0 0 0 DYong dh 3 0 2 3
Przyns c 4 1 2 1 Boesch rf 3 0 1 0
Viciedo lf 4 1 1 0 AGarci rf 0 0 0 0
AlRmrz ss 3 0 1 0 Avila c 4 0 0 0
Bckhm 2b 2 0 0 0 JhPerlt ss 4 1 1 1
Infante 2b 4 0 1 0
Totals 32 4 5 4 Totals 33 711 7
Chicago.............................. 011 101 000 — 4
Detroit................................. 210 100 30x — 7
E—A.Dunn (1), Mi.Cabrera 2 (12). DP—Chicago 1.
LOB—Chicago 12, Detroit 7. 2B—Pierzynski (15),
Dirks (16), Mi.Cabrera (34), D.Young (23).
3B—A.Jackson (9). HR—Pierzynski (24), Mi.Ca-
brera (33), Jh.Peralta (11). SB—Wise (12), Infante
(2). S—Beckham. SF—Konerko.
IP H R ER BB SO
Chicago
Peavy L,9-10........... 6 9 6 6 4 4
Thornton................... 1 1 1 1 0 1
Humber .................... 1 1 0 0 0 1
Detroit
Fister......................... 5 4 3 2 4 2
Smyly H,1 ................
1
⁄3 0 1 1 2 0
Dotel W,5-2 BS,3-4 1
2
⁄3 1 0 0 0 1
Benoit H,27.............. 1 0 0 0 0 3
Valverde S,27-31.... 1 0 0 0 1 1
Peavy pitched to 2 batters in the 7th.
HBP—by Thornton (Fielder), by Fister (Beckham,
Wise). WP—Smyly.
Umpires—Home, Lance Barksdale;First, Fieldin
Culbreth;Second, Adrian Johnson;Third, Gary Ce-
derstrom.
T—3:10. A—36,721 (41,255).
N A T I O N A L
L E A G U E
Mets 3, Marlins 0
New York Miami
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Tejada ss 3 1 1 0 Petersn lf 3 0 0 0
DnMrp 2b 4 0 1 0 Ruggin cf 4 0 2 0
DWrght 3b 4 1 1 0 Reyes ss 3 0 0 0
I.Davis 1b 3 1 1 3 Ca.Lee 1b 4 0 0 0
Duda lf 4 0 0 0 Stanton rf 4 0 1 0
Bay lf 0 0 0 0 Dobbs 3b 4 0 1 0
Baxter rf 2 0 0 0 DSolan 2b 4 0 0 0
AnTrrs cf 3 0 0 0 Brantly c 3 0 0 0
Thole c 3 0 0 0 Eovaldi p 2 0 1 0
Dickey p 3 0 0 0 LeBlnc p 0 0 0 0
Kearns ph 0 0 0 0
Cishek p 0 0 0 0
Totals 29 3 4 3 Totals 31 0 5 0
New York ........................... 000 100 200 — 3
Miami .................................. 000 000 000 — 0
E—Dan.Murphy (13). DP—New York 1, Miami 1.
LOB—New York 2, Miami 7. HR—I.Davis (25).
SF—I.Davis.
IP H R ER BB SO
New York
Dickey W,17-4......... 9 5 0 0 3 7
Miami
Eovaldi L,4-10......... 7 4 3 3 1 1
LeBlanc .................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Cishek ...................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
HBP—by LeBlanc (Tejada).
Umpires—Home, Scott Barry;First, Jerry Meals-
;Second, Gary Darling;Third, Paul Emmel.
T—2:07. A—23,099 (37,442).
Phillies 8, Braves 5, 10 innings
Philadelphia Atlanta
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Rollins ss 5 1 1 0 Bourn cf 5 0 1 0
Frndsn 3b 5 2 2 0 Prado lf 4 1 2 2
Utley 2b 5 1 1 0 Heywrd rf 5 0 0 0
Howard 1b 4 2 2 3 C.Jones 3b 3 1 0 0
Wggntn lf 3 0 1 1 FFrmn 1b 3 1 2 2
Pierre pr-lf 1 0 0 0 McCnn c 5 0 0 0
Mayrry cf 3 1 2 3 Uggla 2b 5 1 1 1
Kratz c 5 1 3 1 Janish ss 4 0 2 0
Mrtnz rf 3 0 0 0 Minor p 2 1 1 0
DBrwn ph 1 0 0 0 Durbin p 0 0 0 0
Lindlm p 0 0 0 0 Pstrnck ph 0 0 0 0
Cl.Lee ph 1 0 0 0 Venters p 0 0 0 0
Papeln p 0 0 0 0 OFlhrt p 0 0 0 0
Hallady p 2 0 0 0 JFrncs ph 1 0 0 0
Horst p 0 0 0 0 Kimrel p 0 0 0 0
Polanc ph 1 0 1 0 CMrtnz p 0 0 0 0
Bastrd p 0 0 0 0 Hinske ph 1 0 0 0
Aumont p 0 0 0 0
L.Nix ph-rf 1 0 0 0
Totals 40 813 8 Totals 38 5 9 5
Philadelphia................. 010 003 001 3 — 8
Atlanta........................... 000 041 000 0 — 5
E—Rollins (11). DP—Philadelphia 1, Atlanta 1.
LOB—Philadelphia 6, Atlanta 10. 2B—Janish (6).
HR—Howard (10), Mayberry (13), Kratz (8), Prado
(8), F.Freeman (19), Uggla (17). CS—Pierre (6),
Bourn (9). SF—Wigginton.
IP H R ER BB SO
Philadelphia
Halladay ................... 4
2
⁄3 7 4 4 4 3
Horst ......................... 1
1
⁄3 1 1 1 2 1
Bastardo................... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Aumont ..................... 1 1 0 0 0 1
Lindblom W,3-3....... 1 0 0 0 1 1
Papelbon S,31-34... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Atlanta
Minor......................... 5 7 4 4 1 3
Durbin BS,2-3.......... 1 0 0 0 1 1
Venters H,17 ........... 1 1 0 0 0 1
O’Flaherty H,22....... 1 1 0 0 0 2
Kimbrel BS,3-35...... 1 1 1 1 0 2
C.Martinez L,5-4..... 1 3 3 3 1 2
Minor pitched to 4 batters in the 6th.
WP—Aumont, Durbin. Balk—C.Martinez.
Umpires—Home, Mark Carlson;First, Angel Her-
nandez;Second, Ed Hickox;Third, Chris Conroy.
T—3:21. A—31,203 (49,586).
Nationals 10, Cardinals 0
St. Louis Washington
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Jay cf 3 0 2 0 Werth rf 3 3 3 1
Beltran rf 3 0 0 0 Harper cf 4 1 2 2
Hollidy lf 3 0 0 0 Zmrmn 3b 5 2 2 2
Craig 1b 4 0 1 0 Lmrdzz 3b 0 0 0 0
YMolin c 3 0 1 0 LaRoch 1b 4 1 1 2
Boggs p 0 0 0 0 Morse lf 5 0 0 0
Motte p 0 0 0 0 Dsmnd ss 4 1 2 1
Salas p 0 0 0 0 Espinos 2b 4 1 1 1
SRonsn ph 1 0 0 0 KSuzuk c 3 1 1 1
Freese 3b 3 0 0 0 GGnzlz p 3 0 0 0
Schmkr 2b 3 0 0 0
Kozma ss 2 0 0 0
Rzpczy p 0 0 0 0
T.Cruz c 1 0 0 0
Wnwrg p 1 0 0 0
Rosnthl p 0 0 0 0
Descals ss 2 0 1 0
Totals 29 0 5 0 Totals 35101210
St. Louis........................... 000 000 000 — 0
Washington..................... 204 020 02x — 10
DP—Washington3. LOB—St. Louis 5, Washington
7. 2B—Y.Molina (26), Werth (14), Zimmerman (30).
HR—Zimmerman (17). S—G.Gonzalez.
IP H R ER BB SO
St. Louis
Wainwright L,13-11 2
2
⁄3 9 6 6 3 3
Rosenthal................. 2 0 2 2 2 3
Rzepczynski ............ 1
1
⁄3 1 0 0 0 1
Boggs ....................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Motte.........................
1
⁄3 2 2 2 0 1
Salas.........................
2
⁄3 0 0 0 0 0
Washington
G.Gonzalez W,17-7 9 5 0 0 3 8
WP—Wainwright, Rosenthal, Rzepczynski.
Umpires—Home, MikeMuchlinski;First, Wally Bell-
;Second, Mike Winters;Third, Mark Wegner.
T—2:57. A—29,499 (41,487).
Cubs 6, Giants 4
San Francisco Chicago
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Pagan cf 3 2 1 0 Mather rf 3 1 0 0
Theriot 2b 3 1 2 0 Vitters 3b 4 0 0 0
Sandovl 3b 3 1 0 1 Marml p 0 0 0 0
Posey c 3 0 3 2 Rizzo 1b 4 2 2 1
Pence rf 4 0 1 1 ASorin lf 4 1 2 3
Belt 1b 4 0 0 0 SCastro ss 4 1 1 0
Arias ss 4 0 1 0 WCastll c 4 1 2 1
GBlanc lf 4 0 0 0 BJcksn cf 3 0 0 0
Bmgrn p 1 0 0 0 Barney 2b 3 0 1 0
Scutaro ph 1 0 0 0 Volstad p 2 0 1 0
Kontos p 0 0 0 0 Belivea p 0 0 0 0
FPegur ph 1 0 0 0 LaHair ph 1 0 1 0
Mijares p 0 0 0 0 Russell p 0 0 0 0
Affeldt p 0 0 0 0 Camp p 0 0 0 0
HSnchz ph 1 0 0 0
Valuen
ph-3b 1 0 0 0
Totals 32 4 8 4 Totals 33 610 5
San Francisco.................... 000 101 020 — 4
Chicago.............................. 104 010 00x — 6
E—Posey (10). DP—Chicago 2. LOB—San Fran-
cisco 5, Chicago 6. 2B—Posey (30), W.Castillo (7),
Barney (25). HR—Rizzo (10), A.Soriano (24). SB—
Pagan 2 (23), Mather (3). CS—B.Jackson (2). SF—
Sandoval.
IP H R ER BB SO
San Francisco
Bumgarner L,14-9 .. 4 6 5 4 2 3
Kontos ...................... 2 2 1 1 1 2
Mijares...................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Affeldt ....................... 1 2 0 0 0 0
Chicago
Volstad W,2-9.......... 5
2
⁄3 5 2 2 3 2
Beliveau H,1 ............
1
⁄3 0 0 0 0 0
Russell ..................... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Camp........................ 1 3 2 2 0 1
Marmol S,17-19 ...... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Umpires—Home, CBBucknor;First, DanIassogna-
;Second, Dale Scott;Third, David Rackley.
T—3:09. A—32,476 (41,009).
Reds 9, Astros 3
Cincinnati Houston
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Cozart ss 4 2 2 2 Altuve 2b 5 0 0 0
Valdez ph-ss 1 0 0 0 Greene ss 4 0 1 0
Heisey cf-lf 5 2 2 2 Wallac 1b 3 1 1 0
BPhllps 2b 5 0 3 1 JCastro c 4 0 2 0
Ludwck lf 3 1 1 0 Pareds rf 2 0 1 1
Stubbs cf 1 0 0 0 FMrtnz lf 4 1 1 1
Bruce rf 3 1 1 3 WLopez p 0 0 0 0
Frazier 1b-3b 5 0 1 0 Dmngz 3b 4 1 1 1
Rolen 3b 3 1 0 0 BBarns cf 3 0 1 0
Simon p 0 0 0 0 Wrght p 0 0 0 0
DNavrr c 4 2 2 0 FRdrgz p 0 0 0 0
Leake p 2 0 0 0 SMoore lf 1 0 0 0
LeCure p 0 0 0 0 Abad p 2 0 1 0
Cairo ph-1b 1 0 1 1 Storey p 0 0 0 0
Bogsvc cf 2 0 0 0
Totals 37 913 9 Totals 34 3 9 3
Cincinnati ........................... 002 040 120 — 9
Houston.............................. 000 200 010 — 3
E—Bruce (6), Paredes (1). DP—Houston 2. LOB—
Cincinnati 6, Houston7. 2B—Cozart (32), B.Phillips
(29), D.Navarro (1), Greene (13), Wallace (8),
J.Castro (13). HR—Cozart (15), Bruce (28), F.Mar-
tinez (3), Dominguez (1). SB—Heisey (6). CS—Pa-
redes (1). S—Leake. SF—Paredes.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Leake W,7-8............ 6 7 2 2 2 6
LeCure ..................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Simon ....................... 2 2 1 1 0 0
Houston
Abad L,0-2 ............... 4
1
⁄3 9 6 6 2 1
Storey....................... 2 2 1 1 0 4
W.Wright ..................
2
⁄3 2 2 2 2 0
Fe.Rodriguez........... 1 0 0 0 0 0
W.Lopez................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
W.Wright pitched to 3 batters in the 8th.
WP—Simon, Abad.
Umpires—Home, Sam Holbrook;First, Andy
Fletcher;Second, Rob Drake;Third, Joe West.
T—3:03. A—15,287 (40,981).
M A J O R
L E A G U E
L E A D E R S
NATIONAL LEAGUE
BATTING—MeCabrera, San Francisco,
.346;AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, .344;Posey, San
Francisco, .329;YMolina, St. Louis, .324;DWright,
New York, .316;Braun, Milwaukee,
.311;CGonzalez, Colorado, .309.
RUNS—AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, 90;Braun, Mil-
waukee, 88;Bourn, Atlanta, 85;MeCabrera, San
Francisco, 84;Holliday, St. Louis, 83;JUpton, Arizo-
na, 83;CGonzalez, Colorado, 80.
RBI—Braun, Milwaukee, 92;Holliday, St. Louis,
90;Beltran, St. Louis, 85;Bruce, Cincinnati,
84;FFreeman, Atlanta, 84;6 tied at 82.
HITS—AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, 165;MeCabrera,
San Francisco, 159;Bourn, Atlanta, 154;Prado, At-
lanta, 153;Holliday, St. Louis, 152;DWright, New
York, 150;Reyes, Miami, 148.
DOUBLES—ArRamirez, Milwaukee, 43;DWright,
New York, 37;Goldschmidt, Arizona, 36;Prado, At-
lanta, 36;Votto, Cincinnati, 36;DanMurphy, New
York, 33;5 tied at 32.
TRIPLES—Fowler, Colorado, 11;Bourn, Atlanta,
10;MeCabrera, San Francisco, 10;SCastro, Chica-
go, 10;Colvin, Colorado, 9;Pagan, San Francisco,
9;Reyes, Miami, 9.
HOME RUNS—Braun, Milwaukee, 36;Stanton,
Miami, 29;Beltran, St. Louis, 28;Bruce, Cincinnati,
28;PAlvarez, Pittsburgh, 26;Kubel, Arizona,
26;IDavis, New York, 25;Ludwick, Cincinnati, 25.
STOLEN BASES—Bourn, Atlanta, 37;Pierre, Phi-
ladelphia, 32;Victorino, Los Angeles, 31;Bonifacio,
Miami, 30;DGordon, Los Angeles, 30;Reyes, Mia-
mi, 29;CGomez, Milwaukee, 28;Stubbs, Cincinnati,
28.
PITCHING—Dickey, New York, 17-4;Cueto, Cin-
cinnati, 17-6;GGonzalez, Washington,
17-7;AJBurnett, Pittsburgh, 15-5;Strasburg, Wash-
ington, 15-6;Lohse, St. Louis, 14-2;Hamels, Phila-
delphia, 14-6;Gallardo, Milwaukee, 14-8;Miley, Ari-
zona, 14-9;Bumgarner, San Francisco, 14-9.
STRIKEOUTS—Kershaw, Los Angeles,
192;Dickey, New York, 190;Strasburg, Washing-
ton, 186;GGonzalez, Washington, 176;Hamels,
Philadelphia, 172;Gallardo, Milwaukee,
172;Bumgarner, San Francisco, 168.
SAVES—Hanrahan, Pittsburgh, 34;Chapman, Cin-
cinnati, 33;Kimbrel, Atlanta, 32;Motte, St. Louis,
31;Papelbon, Philadelphia, 31;Clippard, Washing-
ton, 28;Putz, Arizona, 27.
AMERICAN LEAGUE
BATTING—Trout, Los Angeles, .336;MiCabrera,
Detroit, .329;Jeter, New York, .320;Beltre, Texas,
.316;Fielder, Detroit, .314;Mauer, Minnesota,
.312;Konerko, Chicago, .309.
RUNS—Trout, Los Angeles, 103;Kinsler, Texas,
91;MiCabrera, Detroit, 86;Hamilton, Texas,
86;Jeter, New York, 84;Granderson, New York,
83;AJackson, Detroit, 83.
RBI—Hamilton, Texas, 112;MiCabrera, Detroit,
109;Willingham, Minnesota, 96;Fielder, Detroit,
93;Encarnacion, Toronto, 90;Pujols, Los Angeles,
90;ADunn, Chicago, 88.
HITS—Jeter, New York, 177;MiCabrera, Detroit,
167;Beltre, Texas, 156;AGordon, Kansas City,
156;Cano, New York, 153;Andrus, Texas,
152;Butler, Kansas City, 150.
DOUBLES—AGordon, Kansas City, 44;Cano,
New York, 37;AdGonzalez, Boston, 37;Choo, Cle-
veland, 36;Kinsler, Texas, 36;Brantley, Cleveland,
35;Pujols, Los Angeles, 35.
TRIPLES—AJackson, Detroit, 9;JWeeks, Oak-
land, 8;Rios, Chicago, 7;Andrus, Texas,
6;AEscobar, Kansas City, 6;ISuzuki, New York,
6;Trout, Los Angeles, 6;Zobrist, Tampa Bay, 6.
HOME RUNS—ADunn, Chicago, 38;Hamilton,
Texas, 36;Encarnacion, Toronto, 35;Granderson,
New York, 34;MiCabrera, Detroit, 33;Willingham,
Minnesota, 33;Trumbo, Los Angeles, 30.
STOLENBASES—Trout, Los Angeles, 41;RDavis,
Toronto, 39;Revere, Minnesota, 31;Crisp, Oakland,
29;AEscobar, Kansas City, 27;Kipnis, Cleveland,
26;JDyson, Kansas City, 25;BUpton, Tampa Bay,
25.
PITCHING—Weaver, Los Angeles, 16-3;Price,
Tampa Bay, 16-5;Sale, Chicago, 15-5;MHarrison,
Texas, 15-8;Scherzer, Detroit, 14-6;Sabathia, New
York, 13-4;FHernandez, Seattle, 13-5;Vargas,
Seattle, 13-9;Darvish, Texas, 13-9;PHughes, New
York, 13-11.
STRIKEOUTS—Verlander, Detroit, 198;Scherzer,
Detroit, 195;FHernandez, Seattle, 184;Darvish,
Texas, 182;Shields, Tampa Bay, 176;Price, Tampa
Bay, 170;Peavy, Chicago, 159.
SAVES—JiJohnson, Baltimore, 41;Rodney, Tam-
pa Bay, 39;RSoriano, NewYork, 34;CPerez, Cleve-
land, 33;Nathan, Texas, 28;Valverde, Detroit,
27;Aceves, Boston, 25.
T H I S D A T E I N
B A S E B A L L
Sept. 1
1906 - In the longest game in American League his-
tory, Philadelphia beats the Red Sox in 24 innings,
4-1. Both starters go the distance as A’s hurler Jack
Coombs bests Boston’s Joe Harris.
1945 - Vince DiMaggio’s bases-loaded home run
paces the Phillies to an 8-3 victory over Boston at
Braves Field. The Phillies outfielder ties a major
league mark with his fourth grand slam of the sea-
son.
1947 - The Giants break the 1936 Yankees record
for the most home runs hit in a season by a team.
The three Polo Grounds homers today raise the to-
tal to 185 and New York will finish the season with
221 round-trippers.
1953 - The Cardinals tie a major league mark hitting
five homers in a 12-5 loss to Brooklyn at Ebbets
Field. Thesoloshots hit by StanMusial, Harry Elliot,
Rip Repulski and Steve Bilko (2), all off starter
Preacher Roe, aren’t enough to offset the Dodgers’
17-hit attack, which includes six doubles but no
round-trippers.
1964 - Masanori Murakami becomes the first Japa-
nese-born player to appear in the U.S. major
leagues. In his debut, the Osuki native throws a
scoreless inning against the Mets.
1967 - After 20 scoreless innings, which matches
the major league mark for a scoreless tie, Dick
Groat draws a bases loaded walk giving the Giants
1-0 victory over the Reds.
1975 - When he strikes out Pirate Manny Sanguillen
in the seventh inning of the Mets 3-0 victory, Tom
Seaver becomes the first pitcher to strike out at
least 200 batters in eight consecutive seasons. The
victory is also ’Tom Terrific’s’ 20th of the season
making it the fourth time in his career he has reac-
hed that plateau.
1992 - At Tiger Stadium, Rick Aguilera pitches a
scoreless ninth inning to notched his 35th save of
theseasonintheTwins’ 5-4victory over Detroit. It is
the right-handed reliever’s 109th save making him
the franchise all-time saves leader.
1998 - In a 7-1 victory over the Marlins, Cardinal
slugger Mark McGwire homers twice breaking
Hack Wilson’s National League single season
home run record of 56. Mac’s seventh inning shot
ties the 1930 mark and a new record is established
in the ninth when he hits a Don Pall pitch 472 feet
over the Pro Player Stadium wall in centerfield.
2000 - In an unusual play, the Orioles turns a triple
play as shortstopMelvinMorapurposely lets ashort
fly drop in left field with runners at first and second.
The runner at second (Travis Fryman) is tagged out
and the runner at first (Wil Cordero) is forced at sec-
ond and the batter (Sandy Alomar) thinking the in-
field-fly rule would be enforced does not go to first
and is called automatically out for going back to du-
gout.
2007 - In only his second major league start, Clay
Buchholz, using an assortment of fastballs, curves
and changeups, becomes the 20throokie to throwa
no-hitterbeating the Orioles in front of a very sup-
portive Fenway crowd, 10-0. The 23-year-old right-
hander, who was called up fromTriple-APawtucket
to make the start, becomes the youngest of the 17
players who have accomplished the feat in Red Sox
history.
2008 - Cliff Lee shuts out the White Sox, 5-0, to be-
come the Indians’ 56th twenty-game winner in fran-
chise history, but the first to accomplish the feat in
34 years. The last Tribe’s moundsman to win as
many games was GaylordPerry whoposteda21-13
record in 1974.
2008 - In his his complete game effort against the
Pirates, C.C. Sabathia gives up only a questionable
infield hit to Andy LaRoche in the fifth inning of
Brewers 7-0 victory at PNC Park. The club plans to
forward a DVDof the play to Major League Baseball
hoping somehowofficial scorer Bob Webb, the only
person allow to reverse his own call according to
the rule book, can be convinced to change the scor-
ing of the grounder to the mound to an error.
fered a 5-2 loss to Syracuse.
Mesa hit 14 homers at Trenton.
And since he was promoted to
the Yankees on August 2, he’s hit
nine in 30 games. “He’s a strong,
wiry-type kid,” Yankees hitting
coach Butch Wynegar said. “He
has lean muscles and he has good
bat speed. He also has good ex-
tension through the ball when he
gets the right pitch and connects.
“Tonight was as good exten-
sion as I’ve seen. He stayed
through the ball as well as he’s
done. The kid’s got goodleverage
andhe’s verystrong. If he hits one
on the barrel it goes a long way.”
Pawtucket bolted to an early
2-0 lead. Tony Thomas singled
with one out in the first and Dan-
ny Valencia crushed a 1-2 pitch
over the elevated billboards
above Pawtucket’s bullpen in left
field.
Mesa hit his first homer with
one out in the second when he
jumped on a 3-1 pitch by Chris
Hernandez (1-4) and drilled it
over the center-field fence.
Yankees starter Ramon Ortiz
(13-6) and Hernandez then as-
sumed control and hung zeroes
on the scoreboard until the sev-
enth when Scranton/Wilkes-
Barre erupted for three runs
which produced a 4-1 lead. Cole
Garner ledwitha double andMe-
sa followedwitha two-runhomer
to left-center.
After Kosuke Fukodome sin-
gledandwas thrownout stealing,
Kevin Russo walked, advanced
onanerrant pickoff throwbyHer-
nandez, moved to third on Rami-
ro Pena’s groundout and scored
on a wild pitch.
Jason Repko’s seventh-inning
triple accounted for Pawtucket’s
last run.
“The first home run was over
the cameraman in center field,”
Wynegar said of Mesa’s initial
blast. “The second one, he was
just trying to get the runner over
from second base and he put a
nice, tight swingonthat ball. “We
just have to guard against him
trying to hit the ball out of the
ballpark. When he starts trying
to, he over-swings. If he stays
short and tight with his swing,
he’s got a chance to hit it a long
way.”
Yankees 4, Red Sox 3
Yankees Pawtucket
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Dickerson rf 4 0 0 0
Hazelbaker
dh 4 0 3 0
Joseph 2b 4 0 0 0 DeJesus 2b 4 0 0 0
Mustelier lf 4 0 4 0 Thomas lf 4 1 1 0
Romine c 4 0 0 0 Valencia 3b 4 1 2 2
Garner dh 4 1 1 0 Spears 1b 4 1 1 0
Mesa cf 4 2 2 3 Butler c 4 0 1 0
Fukudome 1b 4 0 1 0 Repko cf 4 0 1 1
Russo 3b 1 1 0 0 Hee ss 3 0 0 0
Pena ss 4 0 1 0 Lin rf 3 0 0 0
Totals 33 4 9 3 Totals 34 3 9 3
Yankees............................... 010 000 300 — 4
Pawtucket ............................ 200 000 100 — 3
E – Beato (2) LOB – Yankees 6, Pawtucket 4 2B –
Garner (13), Mustelier (21), Butler (5) 3B–Repko(4)
HR – Mesa 2 (9), Valencia (8)
IP H R ER BB SO
Yankees
Ortiz (W, 13-6) ......... 7 7 3 3 0 6
Claiborne (S, 1)........ 2 2 0 0 1 0
Pawtucket
Hernandez (L, 1-4) .. 6 7 3 3 2 1
Beato.......................... 1 0 1 1 2 0
Huntzinger ................ 2 2 0 0 0 4
SWB
Continued fromPage 1B
PAGE 4B SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ S P O R T S
WYOMING – Ryan Murphy
and Charlie Johnson each
scored to lead Wyoming Area
to a 2-1 victory over Hanover
Area on Friday afternoon in
the season-opening Wyoming
Valley Conference Division III
boys soccer match.
The Warriors defeated the
Hawkeyes, who won the last
two division championships
and got the deciding goal from
Johnson, who scored with just
under seven minutes left in the
game.
Hanover Area .......................................... 0 0 — 0
Wyoming Area......................................... 1 1 — 2
First half: 1. Ryan Murphy (Brian Wisowaty),
23:34
Second half: 2. Charlie Johnson (Mark
O’Malley), 6:50
Shots: HAN 8, WA 19; Saves: HAN 16 (Joe
Gagliardi), WA8(AaronCarter); Corners: HAN8,
WA 19.
Lake-Lehman 3,
Pittston Area 0
Chris Edkins scored twice
and Austin Harry netted a goal
and an assist to help the Black
Knights pull out the victory on
the road scoring all the tallies
in the second half.
Lehman keeper Colin Mas-
ters posted the shutout, while
PA keeper Zack McKitish
stopped seven shots.
Lake-Lehman........................................... 0 3 — 3
Pittston Area............................................ 0 0 — 0
Second half: 1. LL, Chris Edkins (Austin Harry)
44th; 2. LL, Edkins (Mike Symeon) 49th; 3. LL,
Harry (Symeon) 60th
Shots: LL 14, PA 3; Saves: LL 2 (Colin Mas-
ters), PA 7 (Zack McKitish); Corners: LL 6, PA
Berwick 2, Nanticoke 1
A goal by Richard Umana
with under two minutes left in
the match helped Berwick to
the victory.
Anthony Ramos scored late
in the first half for the Bull-
dogs. Nanticoke tied it at 1-1 in
the second half on a score by
Ed Lukowski.
Berwick
................................................................... 1 1 — 2
Nanticoke ................................................. 0 1 — 1
First half: 1. BER, Anthony Ramos (Richard
Umana) 2:30
Second half: 1. NAN, Ed Lukowski (Wiston
Godoy) 8:46; 2. BER, Richard Umana (Arlinson
Reyes) 1:55
Shots: NAN 7, BER 11; Saves: NAN 8 (Car-
melo Pioquinto), BER7 (Erickson Dasqudz); Cor-
ners: NAN 6, BER 2.
GAR 4, MMI 3 (2OT)
Paige Elmy scored twice for
GAR, including the game-
winner with 6:50 left in the
second overtime.
Edwin Vergara and Katie
Oldziejewski also scored for
the Grenadiers.
Noah Beltrami netted a hat
trick for the Preppers.
MMI....................................................... 0 3 0 0 — 3
GAR...................................................... 3 0 0 1 — 4
First half: 1. GARPaigeElmy (LukeHeight) 9:02;
2. GAR, Edwin Vergara 10:21; 3. GAR, Katie Old-
ziejewski 35:50
Second half: 4. MMI, Noah Beltrami, 1:06; 5.
Noah Beltrami 2:15; 6. Noah Beltrami, 10:52
Overtime: No scores
Double Overtime: GAR, Paige Elmy 6:50
Tunkhannock 4,
Holy Redeemer 0
The Tigers opened the scor-
ing early three minutes into
the match on a Dean Mirabelli
unassisted goal and opened a
2-0 lead at the end of the first
half on another goal by Mira-
belli.
Aidan Cronin and Colton
Brown found the back of the
net in the second half for
Tunkhannock.
Holy Redeemer ....................................... 0 0 — 0
Tunkhannock........................................... 2 2 — 4
First half: 1. TUN, Dean Mirabelli 3rd minute; 2.
TUN, Mirabelli (Justin Hill) 38th
Second half: 1. TUN, Aidan Cronin (Brian Ly)
58th; 2. TUN, Colton Brown (Sean Andres) 59th
Shots: HR 8, TUN 27; Saves: HR 22 (Ian
McGrane), TUN 6 (Zac Daniels); Corners: HR 4,
TUN 8.
Wyoming Valley West 4,
Hazleton Area 3
Tristan Williams scored a
hat trick for Hazleton Area,
but the Spartans’ Nick Singer
scored the final goal in the
victory.
Ryan Wisnewski, Eric
Whited and Paul Owens also
scored for Valley West.
Wyoming Valley West............................ 4 0 — 4
Hazleton Area.......................................... 3 0 — 3
First half: 1. HAZ, Tristan Williams (Robert
McCaffrey) 2. HAZ, Williams (Mauro Notaro); 3.
WVW, Ryan Wisnewski (Eddie Thomas); 4.
WVW, Eric Whited (Wisnewski); 5. HAZ, Williams
(Danny Mendoza); 6. WVW, Paul Owens (Wis-
newski); 7. WVW, Nick Singer
Shots: WVW29, HAZ7; Saves: WVW4(n/a),
HAZ Caleb Ancharaski (22); Corners: WVW 6,
HAZ 3.
H . S . B OY S S O C C E R R O U N D U P
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Wyoming Area’s Zac Sypniewski (No. 4) heads the ball during Friday’s match at Tenth Street
Elementary School in Wyoming.
Warriors knock off champs
Charlie Johnson of Wyoming Area flies through the air to take
control of the ball fromHanover Area during Friday’s match.
The Times Leader staff
WILKES-BARRE – Beth Ca-
mile and Tisha Harenza broke
the tie in doubles action to give
Wyoming Seminary the 3-2 win
over Holy Redeemer on Friday
afternoon.
Nathalie Joanlanne and Anita
Ghosh won in singles action for
the Blue Knights.
SINGLES -- 1. Nathalie Joanlanne (WS) d.
Fallon Boich 6-1, 6-3; 2. Anita Ghosh (WS) d. Nell
Chmil 6-3, 6-3; 3. Madison Nardone (WS) d.
Megan McGraw 6-0, 6-3
DOUBLES ± 1. Leann Tabit/Emily Kabalka
(HR) d. Alex Cuddy/Jacqui Meuser 6-3, 6-3; 2.
Beth Camile/Trisha Harenza (HR) d. Alaina
Schubraft/Megan Obeid 6-2, 6-4
Crestwood 5, GAR 0
Crestwood swept GAR with
on Friday including a singles
victory by Kristi Bowman.
SINGLES -- 1. Kristi Bowman d. Raquel Sosa
6-0, 6-0; 2. Brittany Stanton d. Edoukou Aka-Ezoua
6-0, 6-2; 3. Melanie Kobela d. Leticia Izaguirre 6-0,
6-0
DOUBLES -- 1. Jen Snyder/Melanie Snyder d.
Diane Lopez/Vanessa Castillo 6-1, 6-1; 5. Default
Dallas 5, Berwick 0
Dallas swept Berwick in girls
tennis action which included
singles wins by Bridget Boyle,
Julia Tonze and Dana Yu.
SINGLES -- Dana Yu d. Casey Bacher 6-4, 6-1;
Bridget Boyle d. Julia Tonze 6-4, 6-0; Grace
Schaub d. Erica Robins 6-2, 6-0
DOUBLES -- Cara Pricher/HaleyWilcox d.
Kenvie Goulstone/Whitley. Culver 6-1, 5-7, 6-0;
Courtney Sickle/Kajal Patel d. Ximara Salazar/
Dalice Hess 6-1, 6-4
WVW3, Hazleton Area 2
Wyoming Valley West swept
Hazleton in singles action to
ultimately win the game.
Hazleton Area kept fighting to
sweep doubles action.
SINGLES -- 1. Christa Talpash (WVW) d. Erika
Grila 6-2, 0-6, 7-6 (7-1); 2. Devin Ryman (WVW) d.
Alexa Austin 6-4, 6-4; 3. Laura Monto (WVW) d.
Mira Wise 6-0; 6-1
DOUBLES -- 1. Grazia Devita/Sara Mahmood
(HAZ) d. Emily Coslett/Kendle Pters 6-2, 6-2; HAZ
d. WVW by default
Pitt. Area 3, Tunkhannock 2
The Patriots won thanks to
singles wins from Miranda Wa-
runek and Tatiana Supinski.
SINGLES ± 1. Miranda Warunek (P) d. Marlena
Chesner 6-4 6-0; 2. Jen Grasso (T) d. Haleigh
Zurek 7-5, 6-2; 3. Tatiana Supinski (P) d. Becky
Mills 6-4, 6-1
DOUBLES ± 1. Morgan Dangell/Prucha Pakl
(T) d. Alicia Chopyak/Elaina Menichelli 7-5, 4-6,
6-4; 2. Mikhaela Moher/Claudia Shandra (P) d. Jill
Patton/Brianna Grey 6-7 (7-4), 6-4, tiebreaker 7-5
MMI 4, Wyoming Area 1
MMI swept its singles match-
es and won a doubles match to
secure the victory over Wyom-
ing Area.
SINGLES ± 1. Gabriella Lobitz (M) d. Kierstin
Grillo 6-1, 6-0; 2. Gaby Becker (M) d. Anna
Thomas 6-3, 7-5; 3. Claire Sheen (M) d. Brittany
Benkoski 6-1, 6-0
DOUBLES ± 1. Katie McGuire/Kelsy Donald-
sond (M) d. Julia Banas/Julia Gober 6-2, 4-6, 6-3;
2. Maddie Ambrusa/Sam Williams (W) d. Soprina
Guarneri/Haylee Kirschmer 6-1, 6-0
H . S . T E N N I S R O U N D U P
Seminary
gets sweep
in singles
The Times Leader staff
WRIGHT TWP. – Ashleigh
Thomas recorded two goals and
one assist as Crestwood shutout
Lake-Lehman 3-0 on Friday in a
Wyoming Valley Conference
field hockey game.
Marissa Surdy accounted for
one score and Elizabeth Des-
soye had one assist in the win as
well.
Lake-Lehman keeper Tiffany
Malinowski had 13 saves in the
net.
Lake-Lehman............................................... 0 0 — 0
Crestwood.................................................... 1 2 — 3
First half: 1. AshleighThomas(ElizabethDessoye),
26:29
Second half: 1. Ashleigh Thomas (unassisted),
13:43, Marissa Surdy (Ashleigh Thomas), 2:32
Shots: CRE 28, LL 7; Saves: CRE 7 (Dallas
Kendra), LL 13 (Tiffany Malinowski); Corners: CRE
11, LL 4.
Dallas 3, Delaware Valley 1
Katy Comitz scored two goals
in the Dallas victory.
Grace Farrel recorded Dela-
ware Valley’s only goal.
Delaware Valley .......................................... 0 1 — 1
Dallas ............................................................ 1 2 — 3
First half: 1. DAL: Catie Gawlas (unassited), 19:13
Second half: 2. DV: Grace Farrel (Stroke)
24:02, 3. DAL: Katy Comitz (Evonna Ackourey),
18:15, 4. DAL: Katy Comitz (Vanessa Parsons),
00:18
Shots: DV 3; DAL 27 Saves: DV 18 (Grace Ca-
digan), DAL 3 (Lily Amadio); Corners: DV4; DAL 13
Wyoming Valley West 9
Nanticoke 0
Riki Stefanides recorded two
goals and had three assists in
the Wyoming Valley West shut-
out win.
Bridget Kinlaw had 19 saves
in the net for Nanticoke.
Wyoming Valley West ................................ 4 5 — 9
Nanticoke...................................................... 0 0 — 0
First half: 1. Ricki Stefanides (Danielle Grega),
26:42; 2. Maura Anistranski (Stefanides), 17:42; 3.
Anistranski(Nicole Scott), 8:10; 4. Grega (Stefa-
nides) 5:11;
Second half: 5. Casey Dolan (Grega), 25:12; 6.
Anistranski (Stefanides), 23:30; 7. Stefanides 19:00;
8. Alexa Gonda (Katie Lipski), 12:15; 9. Grega, 1:43
Shots: WVW25, NAN1; Saves: WVW1 (Joce-
lyn Polney), NAN 19 (Bridget Kinlaw); Corners:
WVW 11, NAN 0
Coughlin 6, Meyers 0
Kelsey Gabrielle and Madysen
Jones had one score and one
assist each in the Coughlin
shutout win.
Meyers.......................................................... 0 0 — 0
Coughlin ....................................................... 2 4 — 6
First half: 1.Caitlin Wood (unassisted), 24:19; 2.
Kelsey Gabrielle (Madysen Jones), 12:09. Second
half: 3. Kyra Costano (unassisted), 27:43; 4. Mady-
sen Jones (Brigid Wood), 26:38; 5. Madysen Jones
(Kelsey Gabrielle), 23:00; 6. Keira Wozniak (Kelsey
Gabrielle), 9:37.
Shots: COU 14, MEY 2; Saves: COU 2 (Paige
Tetick), MEY 5 (Rianna Daughtry-Smith); Corners:
COU 8, MEY 2.
Abington Heights 2,
Wallenpaupack 1 (OT)
Abington Heights pulled out
the win in a defensive battle
against Wallenpaupack on Fri-
day night.
Abington Heights ...................................... 1 0 1 — 2
Wallenpaupack.......................................... 0 1 0 — 1
First half: 1. AH M. McCoy, 6:36
Second half: 2. WAL Emily Bolton, 2:27
Overtime: 3. AH P. Notaranni, 13:36
Shots: AH8; WALL7Saves: AH6(C. Notorani),
WALL 6 (Laura Bibbs); Corners: AH 2; WALL 2
Wyoming Seminary 2,
Honesdale 1
Morgan Malone scored the
game-winning goal as Wyoming
Seminary narrowly defeated
Honesdale.
Mary Martin recorded Hones-
dale’s only score.
Wyoming Seminary .................................... 1 1 — 2
Honesdale.................................................... 1 0 — 1
First half: 1. SEMMallory Lefkowitz (Alexis Quick),
20:12; 2. HON Mary Martin (Elyssa Stanton) 14:18
Secondhalf: 3. SEMMorganMalone(JulieGro-
sek) 13:08
Shots: SEM 15, HON 5; Saves: SEM 2 (Hanna
Dressler), HONNicole Cush (21); Corners: SEM1,
HON 7.
H . S . F I E L D H O C K E Y
Thomas’ 2 goals lead
Comets past Knights
The Times Leader staff
PLAINS TWP. – Emily
Schramm scored the game-
winning goal as Holy Redeemer
eked out a 2-1 overtime victory
over Tunkhannock on Friday in
Wyoming Valley Conference
girls soccer.
Lydia Lawson led the Holy
Redeemer offense with two
goals, while Cheyenne Brown
scored two goals for Tunkhan-
nock.
Tunkhannock............................................. 0 3 0 — 3
Holy Redeemer......................................... 2 1 1 — 4
First half: 1.HR, Lydia Lawson (Olivia Gregorio)
25:00; 2. HR, Lydia Lawson (Emily Schramm) 10:42
Second half: 1. TUN, Cassi Werner 28:28; 2.
TUN, Cheyenne Brown (Maegan Wrubel) 26:40; 3.
HR, Own goal 21:31; 4. TUN, Cheyenne Brown :47
OT: 1. HR, Emily Schramm(Alyson Manley) 5:39
Shots: TUN 6, HR 15; Saves: TUN 11 (Tracy
Kromko), HR 4 (Gabby Tomasura); Corners: TUN
6, HR 8.
Coughlin 9, Meyers 0
The Crusaders opened their
season getting off to a quick
start scoring seven in the first
half. Emma Sukowaski led the
way for Coughlin on the after-
noon with four goals, while
Megan Lercara posted a tally
and five assists.
Meyers.......................................................... 0 0 — 0
Coughlin ....................................................... 7 2 — 9
First half: 1. COU, Emma Sukowaski (Megan Ler-
cara) 39:03; 2. COU, Sukowaski (Mary Tona) 29:54;
3. COU, Sukowaski (Ashley Brzenchak) 24:15; 4.
COU, Mary Tona (Lercara) 20:27; 5. COU, Kaitlin
Pearage (Tona) 15:03; 6. COU, Melanie Sweeney
(Lercara) 12:12; 7. COU, Sukowaski (Lercara) 6:05
Second half: 1. COU, Sukowaski (Lercara)
24:16; 2. COU, Lercara (Tona) 16:25
Shots: MEY 5, COU 17; Saves: MEY 8 (Leah
Merrick), COU3(JasmineBarreto, JuliaMiller); Cor-
ners: MEY 0, COU 6.
Wyoming Valley West 4,
Hazleton Area 2
Alyssa Shaver scored two
goals and Alexis Pileggi had one
goal and one assist in the Valley
West victory.
Alyssa Sitch and Josie Zapo-
tosky recorded the scores for
Hazleton Area.
Hazleton Area.............................................. 1 1 — 2
Wyoming Valley West ................................ 2 2 — 4
First half: 1. WVW, Alexis Pileggi 20:45; 2. HAZ,
Alyssa Sitch 7:52; 3. WVW, Alyssa Shaver, 3:03
Second half: 4. WVW, Carisa Bevan (Pileggi)
32:45; 5. WVW, Shaver (Bevan) 30:05; 6. HAZ, Josie
Zapotosky (Alex Echavarrio) 21:53
Shots: HAZ 6, WVW 11; Saves: HAZ 6 (Hayley
Wilkinson), WVW 8 (Paige Heckman); Corners:
HAZ 0, WVW 5.
Wyoming Area 3, Hanover
Area 1
Samantha Acacio notched one
goal and one assist in the
Wyoming Area win.
Caitlyn Bogart recorded Ha-
nover Area’s only score.
Wyoming Area............................................. 2 1 — 3
Hanover Area............................................... 1 0 — 1
First half: 1. WA, Valerie Bott (Samantha Acacio)
9:00; 2. HAN, Caitlyn Bogart 35:00; 3. WA, own goal
Second half: 4. WA, Acacio 53:00
Shots: WA 9, HAN 10; Saves: WA 6 (Jordan
Chiavacci), HAN 7 (Ciera Gensel); Corners: WA 0,
HAN 6.
Dallas 8, Crestwood 0
Ashley Dunbar scored five
goals and Katie Snedeker
chipped in three assists as Dal-
las cruised to the victory.
Crestwood.................................................... 0 0 — 0
Dallas ............................................................ 5 3 — 8
First half: 1. DAL, Ashley Dunbar (Ashley Strazdus)
33:00; 2. DAL, Courtney Wagner (Dunbar) 29:00; 3.
DAL, Dunbar (Katie Snedeker) 20:00; 4. DAL, Dun-
bar (Strazdus) 3:44; 5. DAL, Dunbar :25
Second half: 1. DAL, Talia Szatkowski (free
kick) 30:00; 2. DAL, Dunbar (Snedeker) 33; 3. DAL,
Talia Szatkowski (Snedeker) 34
Shots: CRE5, DAL 32; Saves: CRE17 (Megan
White), DAL 4 (Sydney Emershaw); Corners: CRE
0, DAL 3.
Pittston Area 6,
Lake-Lehman 3
Madison Minnaugh scored
three goals and recorded one
assist to lead the Patriots of-
fense in the victory. Allie Barber
chipped in two goals and one
assist for Pittston Area.
Emily Sutton led the Lehman
offense with two goals.
Pittston Area ................................................ 4 2 — 6
Lake-Lehman............................................... 2 1 — 3
First half: 1. PA, Madison Minnaugh (Allie Barber),
34:42; 2. PA, Minnaugh (Samantha Mayers) 24:51;
3. PA, Barber (Minnaugh) 23:35; 4. LL, Emily Sutton
(penalty kick) 16:57; 5. PA, Barber (Mayers) 9:46; 6.
LL, Monica Fries (Cayle Spencer) 6:47
Second half: 7. PA, Katelyn Pugliese (Penalty
Kick) 27:34; 8. LL, Sutton(penalty kick) 20:41; 9. PA,
Minnaugh 15:37
Shots: PIT 15, LEH 12; Saves: PIT 6 (Jordan
Cumbo), LEH9(AmeliaJenkins, KayleeKishbaugh);
Corners: PIT 3, LEH 4.
H . S . G I R L S S O C C E R
Redeemer bests
Tigers in extras
Emily Schramm’s tally with
5:39 left in overtime leads
Royals to the victory.
The Times Leader staff
WILKES-BARRE – Jocelyne
Vazquez recorded 13 service
points to lead GAR to a 3-0 win
over Coughlin in Wyoming
Valley Conference girls volley-
ball action on Friday night.
Monika Missal recorded four
kills while Banessa Flores had
10 assists to contribute to the
win.
Coughlin............................................. 13 24 8 — 0
GAR.................................................... 25 26 25 — 3
GAR: Monika Missal 6 points, 4 aces, 4 kills, 2
digs; Jocelyne Vazquez 13 points, 6 aces, 5 kills, 2
digs; Banessa Flores 5 points, 10 assists, 3 digs, 2
aces
COU: Summer Kuvicki 1 ace, 8 assists, 1
block, 3 service points; Shannon Daly 2 aces, 5
digs, 2 kills, 3 points; Emilee Lester 1 ace, 6 digs, 2
kills, 3 service points
Dallas 3, Berwick 0
Dallas won behind five kills
apiece from Tanner Englehart
and Rachel Olszewski.
Berwick............................................... 15 20 18 — 0
Dallas.................................................. 25 25 25 — 3
Dallas: Tanner Englehart 5 kills, 1 block, 2 digs, 3
service points; Lauren Jones 2 kills, 6 assists, 1
ace; Rachel Olszewski 5 kills.
Berwick: Abby Rowe 3 digs, 1 assist; Nicoll
Donayre 7 digs, 2 assists; Courtney Soboleski 5
digs.
Redeemer 3, Pittston Area 0
Sarah Warnagiris recorded
five kills, 19 service points and
two aces as Holy Redeemer
cruised.
Sydney Kotch added 23 ser-
vice points and four aces for
Holy Redeemer.
Pittston Area...................................... 2 7 8 — 0
Holy Redeemer................................. 25 25 25 — 3
Pittston Area: Stats unavailable
Holy Redeemer: Sarah Warnagiris 5 kills, 19
service points, 2 aces; Sydney Kotch 23 service
points, 4 aces; Alison Rowski 9 service points, 2
aces; Alyssa Platko 3 kills
Nanticoke 3, Tunkhannock 0
Nanticoke was led by Kayley
Schinski’s 12 kills and Alexandra
Brassington’s 18 assists.
Tunkhannock..................................... 20 18 13 — 0
Nanticoke........................................... 25 25 25 — 3
NAN: Alexandra Brassington 1 ace, 1 point, 6 kills,
1 dig, 18 assists; Kayley Schinski 6 aces, 1 block,
12 kills, 2 digs, 3 assists; Nancy Adkins 1 ace, 5
kills, 2 digs, 2 assists, Allie Matulewski 5 aces, 5
kills, 2 digs
TUNK: Stats unavailable
H . S . V O L L E Y B A L L
GAR cruises to a
win over Coughlin
FERROL, Spain (AP) — Ste-
phen Cummings won the 13th
stage of the Spanish Vuelta on
Friday, and Joaquin Rodriguez
maintained his overall lead.
Rodriguez stayed 13 seconds
ahead of Alberto Contador and
51 seconds ahead of Tour de
France runner-up Christopher
Froome of Britain after all three
crossed the line with the pelo-
ton. Alejandro Valverde of Spain
trails by 1:20.
Contador will attempt to chal-
lenge for the leader’s red jersey
during the weekend of mountain
climbs.
“We shouldbe moving into my
type of terrain,” said 2008 cham-
pion Contador, who has the
fresher legs after sittingout since
February because of a doping
ban. “I hope to take advantage of
the opportunity. I’m in good
shape and I’ve prepared for this.”
Cummings broke off from the
leadinggroupabout 2miles from
the finish line in the 107.4-mile
leg. The Briton finished in 4
hours, 5 minutes, 2 seconds.
Cummings wins 13th stage of Spanish Vuelta as Rodriguez maintains overall leader’s pink jersey
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 PAGE 5B
➛ S P O R T S
WILKES-BARRE – Frank
Redmond, 23, from Harding,
considers himself the fastest
man in the Valley. He earned
that honor Friday night by plac-
ing second in the River Street
Mile, the final race of the Val-
ley’s Fastest Person series
down by the River Common.
Redmond’s time of 4:28 was
good enough to place him
ahead of former Duke Blue
Devil Sean-Patrick Oswald, 24,
for best overall time in the two-
week event. The series includ-
ed the Rich Chase Mile at Kir-
by Park and the Giant’s Despair
Hill Challenge. Redmond gar-
nered an overall time of 16:17
for the three races while Os-
wald finished 10 seconds be-
hind, at 16:27, after winning
last night’s race with a time of
4:24.
“Sean and I were side by side
for the first 1,200 meters. It was
those last 400 meters that he
got away,” said Redmond.
Oswald’s strategy was to con-
serve energy from the begin-
ning and to surge strongly at
the end of the race. When he
came around the last bend, and
down the final stretch, it was
clear that his strategy was
working.
“I knew that this race would
come down to whoever threw
down the hammer at the end,”
said Oswald.
Oswald may have thrown
down the hammer, but the stea-
dy pace by Redmond nailed
down the overall winner for the
series.
“Nothing changed for me
from the previous races really. I
wanted to run fast, get a good
time and keep a solid pace,”
said Redmond.
Jeffrey Skwierz, 30, finished
third in both the race and in
overall times.
Heidi Peoples, 32, path to be-
ing the overall women’s winner
was made easier due to her re-
cord breaking performances in
the first two legs of the race
series. She had a 1:53 lead over
Samantha Snukis, 26, heading
into Friday night’s race due to
her record-shattering time of
7:58 in the Giant’s Despair race.
The only thing in doubt on this
night was if she would be able
to win the River Street Mile in
the face of stern competition. It
was a task that was made
tougher by the first-time pres-
ence of All-American NCAA
track star, Jackie Areson.
Areson, 22, from the Univer-
sity of Tennessee, crossed the
finish line in 4:56, while Peo-
ples followed quickly behind
her at 5:00 and tallied an over-
all event time of 18:18. Areson
was not eligible for the overall
prize since she did not run in
the first two legs of the event.
Snukis finished third and
placed second overall for the
three races posting a total time
of 20:50, including her time of
5:40 for the final race.
Areson shot out strong and
seemed to take the lead right
from the beginning. However,
Peoples moved ahead of her af-
ter about 200 meters.
“I thought I was going to be
in first place from the onset.
Then Heidi passed me about an
eighth of the way in. I really
wanted to run this race in un-
der 5:12 so I picked up the
pace,” said Areson.
That pace resulted in her
passing People’s after a quarter
of the race. She never looked
back and finished well under
her self-imposed goal.
“This was more training for
me. That’s how I looked at it,
only it was against some real
good competition,” said Are-
son.
Heidi Peoples was pleased
with her race performance and
even happier about the overall
results of the culmination of
the race series.
“This was just icing on the
cake. Winning the overall title
was an extremely nice honor,”
said Peoples.
Peoples commented that she
had been training fiercely for
marathons and that this was off
the beaten track from her nor-
mal routine.
“I’m a marathon runner, so a
fast mile is really different,” she
said.
R U N N I N G
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Frank Redmond of Exeter finished the fastest man 1 Mile run Friday night on River Street in Wilkes-Barre.
Redmond and Peoples are Fastest
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Heidi Peoples crosses the finish line during the Fastest Man 1
Mile Run Friday night on River Street in Wilkes-Barre.
By JOHN GORDON
jgordon@timesleader.com
Roddick turned 30 on Thurs-
day, and held a news conference
to say he would quit after a sea-
son of injuries and poor results at
Grand Slamtournaments. But he
sure looked good against the
43rd-ranked Tomic, hitting 13 ac-
es, including on the final point.
With that, Roddick flashed a
smile as wide as can be, and the
crowdof morethan24,000roared
their approval.
“There were a lot of people;
that’s the smallest it felt to me. It
almost felt cozy for once,” Rod-
dick said. “It’s a big place for
that.”
The spectators expressed their
gratitudethroughout, offeringre-
peated ovations and plenty of
camera flashes, supporting their
guy with his U.S.-flag-decorated
shoes.
“It’s ahumblingexperience, for
sure. It’s certainly nice to feel ap-
preciated at the end of all of it. ...
It’s a goodfeeling,” the 20th-seed-
ed Roddick said. “Kind of an out-
pouring of support from inside
the tennis world and outside the
tennis world in the last 24 hours
is certainly not something that I
expected to the lengths it’s come
from.”
Asked whether he got emo-
changeovers and taking it all in
— in case this was it.
While the players warmed up
on court before the match, the
stadium announcer noted that
Roddick was “competing in his fi-
nal U.S. Open,” andsohe let out a
deepexhale, thenliftedhis racket
to acknowledge the fans’ raucous
applause. He made sure to pay at-
tention to every detail, even get-
ting rid of one tennis ball in the
second set’s second game after
pointing out to the chair umpire
that it was thesort of red-logoball
used for women’s matches.
“There are no guarantees for
me now,” Roddick said, “so I was
trying to notice stuff.”
Noneedtodothat toomuchon
this night, because he will get to
play once more before walking
away from professional tennis.
Roddick will face 59th-ranked Fa-
bio Fognini of Italy on Sunday.
“He has a place in tennis histo-
ry,” Fognini said. “To play himon
center court, in one of his last
matches — or the last, who
knows?”
tional while preparing for what
could have been his final appear-
ance as a professional tennis play-
er, Roddicksaid: “I’ve beentrying
to be good all day. Had a rough
patch there, about 15 minutes be-
fore the match. Made the mistake
of walking by one of the TVs
while they were doing slow, dra-
matic things. I assume it was set
to an ‘80s ballad. It got me a little
bit.”
Perhaps it was just a coinci-
dence, but one such song, Jour-
ney’s “Don’t Stop Believin”’ from
1981, was ringing through the
arena as Roddick left for the lock-
er room.
That’s the sort of wit Roddick
became as known for as his big,
big serve — he used to hold the
record of 155 mph — and his su-
perb forehand, along with an un-
bending competitive streak. In
addition to his U.S. Open trophy,
the last Grand Slam singles title
for an American man, Roddick
lost four major finals, all to Roger
Federer.
The 19-year-old Tomic is not a
nobody; at Wimbledon last year,
he became the youngest quarter-
finalist since Boris Becker in
1986, and then he finished the
season as the youngest member
of the top 100 in the ATP rank-
ings.
But this was Roddick’s night, a
celebration of his career and a
chance to extend it. The match
that followed, top-seeded Victo-
ria Azarenka’s 6-0, 6-1 victory
over No. 28 Zheng Jie of China,
was very much reduced to after-
thought.
Other men’s winners Friday in-
cluded defending champion No-
vak Djokovic, 2009 champion
Juan Martin del Potro and 2001
champion Lleyton Hewitt, who
came back to beat Gilles Muller
3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (5), 7-5, 6-4.
The day’s biggest surprise was
18-year-old Laura Robson’s 6-4,
6-7 (5), 6-2 victory over 2011
French Open champion Li Na,
setting up a fourth-round match
against defending women’s
champion Sam Stosur. Robson
ended four-time major champion
Kim Clijsters’ singles career by
beating her in the second round.
Unlike Roddick, Clijsters let ev-
eryoneknowmonths agothat she
would quit after the U.S. Open.
Hewitt’s a year older than Rod-
dick and said it was “a little bit
surprising” that the American
made his retirement known in
the midst of a tournament.
AP PHOTO
Laura Robson celebrates a point during her match against China’s
Li Na in the third round of the U.S. Open Friday in New York.
OPEN
Continued fromPage 1B
WILKES-BARRE – Mike Post
led Coughlin shooting par-35 at
Wilkes-Barre Municipal Golf
Course as Coughlin defeated
Crestwood 162-165 on Friday
afternoon in a Wyoming Valley
Conference golf match.
Billy Dombroski led all scor-
ing shooting with a 35 and earn-
ing medalist honors in the effort
for Crestwood.
COU – Mike Post 36, Shamus Gartley 42,
Daulton Lentini 42, Corey Houser 42
CRE – Billy Dombroski 35 medalist, Jake
Popouycz 42, Joe Hurn 43, Thomas Goyne 45
Wyoming Valley West 154,
Pittston Area 163
Chris McCue shot one over-
par in the Wyoming Valley West
victory.
Matt Carroll led Pittston Area
shooting two over-par.
(at Fox Hill C.C. par-35)
WVW: Chris McCue 36, Colin Harrison 38,
Evan Pirillo 39, Dave Chacke 41
PIT: Matt Carroll 37, Ryan Tracy 39, Chris
Lynch, Calvin O’Boyle 47
Hanover Area 165, Nanticoke
194
Kocher led Hanover Area,
shooting a 39 en route to a 29-
stroke victory over Nanticoke.
Mike Malshefski earned the top
score for Nanticoke recording a
44.
(at Wyoming Valley C.C. par-35)
HAN: Matt Kocher 39, Matt Kuhl 40, Chris
Jones 42, Kyle Cunard 44
NANT: Mike Malshefski 44, Justin Lewis 47,
Joe Olszyk 51, Shaun Boyle 52
MMI 175, Lake-Lehman 183
Casey McCoy led the Prep-
pers to the victory by shooting
40 at the par-35 Valley Country
Club.
(at Valley Country Club par-35)
LL: Jeff Carter 44; Nick Egan 45; Bob Ide 45;
Ben Pilch 49
MMI: Casey McCoy 40; Sam Harman 43; Jeff
Lotz 45; Cassie Caldwell 47
Tunkhannock 172, Berwick
188
Race Sick led Tunkhannock
with a 41 while Brett Soltysiak
chipped in a 43 en route to a
16-stroke victory.
Brian Bridge shot a 41 to lead
Berwick.
(at Stonehedge G.C. par-36)
Tunkhannock – Race Sick 41, Brett Soltysiak
43, Brent Christy 44, Jim Lyons 44
Berwick – Brian Bridge 41, Matt Dalo 47, Kyle
Millen 48, Tyler Evans 52
H . S . G O L F R O U N D U P
Crusaders
win by two
over Comets
The Times Leader staff
DALLAS – Terra Hall scored a
pair of first-half goals to lead the
Misericordia field hockey team
to a 3-2 win over Gwynedd-
Mercy in the season opener
Friday at Mangelsdorf Field.
Hannah Harvey added a goal
and an assist for the Cougars
while Grace Riker made nine
saves to earn the win.
King’s 5, Keystone College 0
Calli Berryman and Abby
McManus scored two goals
apiece to power King’s to the
victory. Kim Howanitz also
scored for King’s in the win.
SUNY Geneseo 6, Wilkes 1
Wilkes dropped its opening
contest in the first round of the
Colonel Classic despite a goal
from Kaitlyn Beavans off an
assist from Emily Saliba.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Misericordia 1, Swathmore 0
The Cougars opened the
season with a win in the open-
ing round of the Swarthmore
Classic.
Laura Roney scored the only
goal of the game midway
through the first half with an
assist from Megan Lannigan.
MEN’S SOCCER
Misericordia 3, Ursinus 0
The Cougars beat Ursinus in
the first game ever played at
McGeehan Field as Andy Bush
scored a pair of early goals and
David Stoner added an insur-
ance goal in the second half.
MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
Misericordia Invitational
Misericordia opened the sea-
son with a second place finish at
its invitational.
Josh Krall (17:09) and Dave
McLean led the Cougars while
Robert Moulton (16:48) finished
second to lead King’s to a third
place showing and Bornfase
Omurwa (17:35) and Brenton
Lewandowski (17:36) were
ninth and 10th, respectively, for
the Monarchs. Wilkes finished
fourth and was led by Brian
Smith (17:52) in 13th place
while Tyler Sutton (18:02) and
Jordan Siddons (18:12) were
17th and 18th, respectively.
WOMEN’S CROSS
COUNTRY
Misericordia Invitational
Misericordia took the top
three spots to claim first place
at its invitational.
Marina Orrson (20:02) fin-
ished first while teammates
Kelsey Cameron (21:31) and
Bianca Bolton (21:48) were
second and third, respectively.
Kayla Myers (24:08) finished
13th to lead Wilkes to a third
place finish.
King’s finished fourth with Jill
O’Malley (23:59) leading the
way in 12th place.
COLLEGE WOMEN’S
VOLLEYBALL
Miseri 3, Gwynedd-Mercy 0
The Cougars swept Gwynedd-
Mercy 25-6, 25-15, 25-20 Friday
night.
C O L L E G E R O U N D U P
Misericordia
field hockey
wins by one
The Times Leader staff
CLERMONT, Ind. (AP) — To-
ny Schumacher raced to the Top
Fuel qualifying lead in the U.S.
Nationals on Friday at Lucas Oil
Raceway at Indianapolis.
Schumacher had a run of 3.814
seconds at 324.67 mph.
“It was a lot of pressure tonight
but the NHRA did a great job
with the track and we got it right
andendedupontop,” Schumach-
er said.
Jack Beckman topped the Fun-
ny Car field, Erica Enders led in
Pro Stock, and Andrew Hines
was the fastest in Pro Stock Mo-
torcycle.
N H R A
Schumacher leads
Top Fuel qualifying
PAGE 6B SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ H I G H S C H O O L F O O T B A L L
SCRANTON – It started with
a blocked punt that turned into a
touchdown for the other team
and finished with Hazleton Area
just nine yards away fromat least
salvaging a score.
In between, not much else
went right for the Cougars.
Instead, Scranton’s terrific tan-
demof Marlinn Waiters and Kar-
lon Quiller stole the show, hook-
ing up for two electric touch-
downs early as the Knights
rolledover HazletonArea 43-0 in
a high school football season
opener for both.
“They just took it to us,” Ha-
zleton Area coach JimDrumhell-
er said.
It took just over two minutes
for Scranton to establish com-
plete dominance.
After a quick three-and-out,
the Cougars had their first punt
of the season blocked into the
end zone and Scranton captain
Matt Gorton pounced on it. Run-
ning back Jake McCarthy then
took a direct snapacross the goal
line for a conversion run, and
Scranton had a quick 8-0 lead.
“That first punt, that’s unchar-
acteristic,” Drumheller said.
“We’re better than that. We just
made mistakes early. We needed
something good to happen to us
early to be successful.”
Instead, Quiller and Waiters
made sure it got worse for the
Cougars.
On Scranton’s opening posses-
sion, Waiters lofted a deep 26-
yardtoss andQuiller leapedhigh
between two Hazleton Area de-
fenders to pull it down for a 26-
yard touchdown.
“We had two kids in position
on the fade and Quiller took the
ball away,” Drumheller said. “We
knew all about Quiller, he’s defi-
nitely a Division I (college) pros-
pect. He makes plays. And Wait-
ers has a big-time arm.”
A promising 67-yard march by
Hazleton Area’s reserves in the
fourth ended nine yards short of
the end zone, as time expired.
“We have a young team,”
Drumheller said. “Give all the
credit in the world to Scranton.
They’re sharp.
“We just weren’t any match for
them.”
Scranton 43, Hazleton Area 0
Hazleton Area..................... 0 0 0 0 — 0
Scranton .............................. 16 7 14 6 — 43
First Quarter
S – Matt Gorton blocked punt recovery in end
zone (Jake McCarthy run), 9:52
S – Karlon Quiller 26 pass from Marlinn
Waiters (Brandon Navoczynski run), 3:46
Second Quarter
S – Quiller 21 pass from Waiters (Alvaro
Fernandez kick), 11:08
Third Quarter
S – McCarthy 41 run (Fernandez kick), 10:34
S – Kyle Czarkowski 1 run (Fernandez kick),
5:42
Fourth Quarter
S – Scott Syryla 23 run (run failed), 4:37
TeamStatistics Haz Area Scranton
First downs ..................... 10 8
Rushes-yards................. 32-110 23-114
Passing ........................... 69 168
Total Yards ..................... 179 282
Comp-Att-Int ................... 11-15-0 7-9-1
Sacked-Yards Lost........ 2-14 0-0
Punts-Avg. ...................... 4-14 1-34
Fumbles-Lost ................. 2-2 1-0
Penalties-Yards ............. 7-45 5-50
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING– HAZ, Joey Bryzick 4-60, Mitch Sef-
cik 3-25, Zach Zukoski 9-21, Nick George 2-10, Jeff
Fendrick 6-6, Carmen Beltram 1-1, Glenn Zukoski
2- (minus 3), Julius Ward 5- (minus 10). SCR, Jake
McCarthy 7-65, Scott Syryla 3-30, Paul Rutledge 4-
10, Brad Zanette 1-6, Kyle Czarkowski 3-5, Kyle
Piercinski 2-4, Marlinn Waiters 3- (minus 6).
PASSING–HAZ, Ward11-15-0, 69; SCR, Wait-
ers 7-9-1, 152, Piercinski 1-3-0, 16.
RECEIVING– HAZ, Fendrick 4-23, George 2-5,
Danny Conahan 1-11, Jeff Ochs 1-10, Zack Kehler
1-9, Devion Barlow 1-6, Zach Zukoski 1-5; SCR,
BrandonNavoczynski 2-61, KarlonQuiller 2-47, Jim
McNally 2-29, Brad Zanette 1-16, McCarthy 1-15.
INTS – HAZ, Zach Zukoski.
Scranton duo too much for Hazleton
By PAUL SOKOLOSKI
psokoloski@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE — Fourth
down. One more stop and GAR
could have escaped into the
locker room, wounded but reco-
vering.
Fourthdown. Takingthe snap
and rolling right, Kyle Kiehart
found his man open in the front
corner of the end zone, sending
Lakeland into halftime with a
three-score lead.
TheplaysunktheGrenadiers,
who dropped their 2012 opener
34-7 on Friday night at Wilkes-
Barre Memorial Stadium.
Unable tocome upwitha play
on defense on fourth-and-goal
with 23 seconds left, the script
changed entirely for the Grena-
diers for the second half.
“Oh God, yeah. Most definite-
ly,” GARcoachPaul WiedlichJr.
said. “We get that stop, we’ve
got momentum going. But it is
what it is. Lakeland did a hell of
a job coaching up their players. I
got outcoached tonight. That’s
the bottom line.”
The late touchdown made it
20-0 at the break. And though
the Grenadiers forced a Lake-
land punt to open the second
half, the Chiefs (1-0) put the
game away on the next posses-
sionwitha JonSekelsky pick-six
that came deep in GAR territo-
ry.
The Grenadiers’ lone score
came at the end of the third
quarter, as A.J. Mouzone and
Rich Sickler covered 75 yards in
two plays, with Sickler scoring
from 33 yards out to make it
27-7.
Lakeland’s Tyler Brady went
over 100 yards on the night with
his 20thandfinal carry, a10-yard
touchdown with 2:51 to play.
Led by new quarterback Co-
rey Moore, GARdrove tothe La-
keland 30 on each of the first
two drives before the offense
stalled.
The Grenadiers had four first
downs on those opening two
possessions but would not earn
another until the final minute of
the third quarter.
Brady opened the scoring for
Lakeland with a 3-yard touch-
down run in the first quarter.
Kiehart hit Gavin O’Donnell
and Joey Natale for passing
scores to open up that 20-0 lead.
GAR turned the ball over five
times on the night, losing four
fumbles. Wiedlich vowed after
the game to have things
changed up for next week’s
showdown against Dunmore.
“We gotta get back to basics,”
Wiedlich said. “We just gotta
change our way that we ap-
proach practice. We’re going
back old school. We’re going to
start hitting a hell of a lot more.
“It’s tough with the numbers
that we have – 39 on the roster
and a lot of guys dinged up – but
we’ve gotta start being more
physical in practice. It was evi-
dent tonight we weren’t as phys-
ical as we should have been.”
Lakeland 34, GAR 7
Lakeland .............................. 7 13 7 7 — 34
GAR...................................... 0 0 7 0 — 7
First Quarter
LAK — Tyler Brady 3 run (Kyle Kiehart kick),
1:05
Second Quarter
LAK — Gavin O’Donnell 26 pass from Kiehart
(Kiehart kick), 7:16
LAK — Joey Natale 5 pass from Kiehart (kick
failed), 0:23
Third Quarter
LAK — Jon Sekelsky 5 interception return
(Kiehart kick), 6:47
GAR — Rich Sickler 33 run (Luke Height
kick), 0:04
Fourth Quarter
LAK — Brady 10 run (Kiehart kick), 2:51
TeamStatistics Lakeland GAR
First downs....................... 19 8
Rushes-yards .................. 48-207 25-110
Passing............................. 114 102
Total Yards....................... 321 212
Comp-Att-Int .................... 9-15-0 12-21-1
Sacked-Yards Lost ......... 0-0 2-17
Punts-Avg......................... 4-38.0 3-36.3
Fumbles-Lost................... 2-2 6-4
Penalties-Yards............... 5-22 3-25
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING – LAK, Tyler Brady 20-108, Cody
Gonsauls 4-38, Billy Thomas 4-28, Kyle Kiehart 7-
14, Tim Hackenberg 7-14, A.J. Rupp 2-5, Bryce
Petrunich 2-5, Brandon Domonoski 1-(minus-2),
Cody Delfino 1-(minus-3); GAR, A.J. Mouzone 5-
47, Rich Sickler 2-33, Rashaun Mathis 2-18, Lucas
Benton 4-12, Corey Moore 11-0
PASSING – LAK, Kiehart 9-15-0-114, Chet
Anuszewski 0-1-0-0; GAR, Moore 12-21-1-102
RECEIVING – LAK, Delfino 4-40, Joey Natale
3-17, Josh Natale 1-31, Gavin O’Donnell 1-26;
GAR, Benton 7-57, Mouzone 2-20, Mathis 2-15,
Sickler 1-10
INTS – LAK, Jon Sekelsky
MISSED FGS – None
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Rashaun Mathis (center) and the GAR offense struggled to break free of Lakeland defenders after the first two drives on Friday.
GAR firepower quieted by Chiefs
By DEREK LEVARSE
dlevarse@timesleader.com
loss.
The Black Knights’ struggles
inthepassinggamegavetheBlue
Devils’ momentum in the third
quarter. Bill Hillman threw two
interceptions within a four-min-
ute span that supplied Old Forge
with a well-needed cushion.
Brian Tomasetti picked off the
second pass for a 50-yard inter-
ception return to put the Black
Knights at a 22-7 deficit.
Trailing by seven after the first
quarter, Old Forge took the lead
with two seconds left in the first
half onaMatt Mancusofieldgoal.
Lake-Lehman dominated the
Blue Devils defensive line on its
first possession of the game. The
Black Knights ate the clock on an
11-play drive that yielded a 15-
yardtouchdownby DustinJones.
Jones carried the ball 12 times in
the first quarter for 66 yards, but
picked up only 17 yards on nine
carries for the rest of the game.
“Well obviously, the fullback
LEHMAN TWP. — By game’s
end, it was hard to imagine Old
Forge and Lake-Lehman were
tied in the closing minutes of the
first half.
Things fell apart so quickly for
the Black Knights that it seemed
Old Forge drove the ball into the
end zone just as fast as the Black
Knights gave it away.
The Blue Devils scored four
touchdowns – all off turnovers –
to turn a three-point lead at half-
time into a 50-14 victory on Fri-
day at Lake-Lehman High
School. After letting up a first-
quarter touchdown, Old Forge
rattled off 42 consecutive points
on the road.
“We made some big plays on
their miscues,” Blue Devils coach
Mike Schuback said. “Turnovers
wingames, andweonlyhadone.”
Lake-Lehman coach Jerry Gil-
sky declined comment after the
(Jones) is a heck of a ball player,”
Schuback said. “They kinda con-
trolled the line of scrimmage in
the first quarter.”
Old Forge found success in the
passing game. Brendan Wahl
threw for 141 yards, including a
54-yard touchdown to Anthony
Piccolini in the third quarter.
Tomasetti scored three rush-
ing touchdowns to go with his in-
terception return. The Blue Dev-
ils running back gained128 yards
on 18 carries.
“I thought the O-line con-
trolled the ball every time we had
it,” Schuback said. “We just made
some bad throws, a bad fourth-
down conversion. Other than
that, our offensivefront didwell.”
Coming off the bench in the
fourthquarter, JoshVanScoy had
88 yards on eight carries, includ-
ing a 50-yard touchdown.
Piccolini jumped on two fum-
bles for Old Forge, grabbing one
for a 63-yard return.
Old Forge 50, Lake-Lehman 14
Old Forge........................... 0 10 25 15 — 50
Lake-Lehman .................... 7 0 0 7 — 14
First Quarter
LL – Dustin Jones 15 run (Kenny Kocher kick),
4:38
Second Quarter
OF – Brian Tomasetti 5 run (Matt Mancuso
kick), 6:07
OF – Mancuso 28 kick, :02
Third Quarter
OF – Tomasetti 5 run (run failed), 10:23
OF – Tomasetti 50 interception return (pass
failed), 8:04
OF – Anthony Piccolini 54 pass from Brendan
Wahl (pass failed), 3:11
OF – Piccolini 63 fumble return (Shane
Schuback kick), 1:51
Fourth Quarter
OF – Tomasetti 10 run (Schuback kick), 11:54
LL – Josh Van Scoy 50 run (Kocher kick), 7:46
OF – Brandon Yescavage 63 run (Yescavage
run), 6:16
TeamStatistics Old Forge Lehman
First downs....................... 16 12
Rushes-yards .................. 29-221 46-223
Passing............................. 141 40
Total Yards....................... 362 263
Comp-Att-Int .................... 10-18-1 1-11-2
Sacked-Yards Lost ......... 0-0 1-11
Punts-Avg......................... 1-51 4-38.75
Fumbles-Lost................... 1-0 3-2
Penalties-Yards............... 8-76 5-30
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING – OF: Tomasetti 18-128, Jordan Se-
kol 2-(minus-4), Wahl 3-12, Michael Vieira 1-1, Yes-
cavage 2-64, Mike Trotta 2-5, Brandon Vahey 1-15;
LL: DJones 21-85, Bill Hillman 5-2, Brady Butler 4-2,
TomDonovan4-31, VanScoy8-88, JoshSayre4-15
PASSING – OF: Wahl 10-18-1-141; LL: Hillman
0-7-2-0, Anthony Ferrari 1-4-0-40
RECEIVING– OF: Warren Welsh 1-19, Vieira 3-
35, JakeManetti 2-14, Schuback 1-7, Tomasetti 1-1,
Piccolini 2-65; LL: Sayre 1-40
INTS– OF: Welsh 1-34, Tomasetti 1-50; LL: Hill-
man 1-0; MISSED FGS – None
Old Forge shakes off slow start to steamroll Lake-Lehman the road
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Lake-Lehman quarterback Bill Hillman (right) eludes a sack by
Old Forge’s Tony Desando in first quarter on Friday. The Black
Knights led 7-0 before the Blue Devils took control.
By JAY MONAHAN
For The Times Leader
SHICKSHINNY – Northwest’s
ground and pound approach
proved to be too much for Holy
Redeemer, as the Rangers rushed
for just nearly 400 yards ina 45-15
triumph in front of their home
crowd Friday night.
Austin Mazonkey broke the
scoring open with a 60-yard
touchdown run less than five
minutes into the first quarter on
his way to rushing for 119 yards
onnine carries. His partner inthe
backfield, Tony Politz, added a
highlight worthy play of his own,
breaking free for a 50-yard touch-
down with 3:15 left in the first
quarter.
Two interceptions were return-
ed for touchdowns by Tyler Pega-
rella and Tyler Meininger a min-
ute apart late inthe quarter, prov-
ingtobe a crushingblowfor Holy
Redeemer, which hasn’t won a
game since 2009 and was playing
its first game under head coach
Pat Reece.
“We have that kind of defense
this year where we can pick balls
off and run them back, and we
have a lot of speed.” Northwest
head coach Carl Majer said.
Northwest didn’t look back,
taking a 38-3 lead into halftime.
“The turnovers backtobackre-
ally hurt us,” Reece said. “Our
guys were a little deflated and
played flat after that.”
Royals quarterback Jimmy
Strickland passed for 218 yards,
and Eric Kerr added 149 yards of
receiving yards, but the three in-
terceptions were costly.
“We showed we have a lot of
talent on this team,” Majer said.
“I think we moved the ball well in
spurts. We have some holes to fix
and we need to keep getting bet-
ter everyday.”
Northwest 45, Holy
Redeemer 15
Holy Redeemer ............... 3 0 0 12 — 15
Northwest ......................... 24 14 0 7 — 45
First Quarter
NW -- Austin Mazonkey 60 run (kick failed), 7:14
HR -- Krystof Bozentka 24 field goal, 3:36
NW -- Tony Politz 50 run (kick failed), 3:15
NW -- Tyler Pegarella 75 interception return (kick
failed), 1:50
NW -- Tyler Meininger 32 interception return (kick
failed), :50
Second Quarter
NW -- Politz 34 run (Pegarella kick), 9:08
NW -- Pegarella 12 run (Pegarella kick), 4:05
Fourth Quarter
NW -- Mazonkey 2 run (Pegarella kick), 8:46
HR -- Charles Ross 4 run (run failed), 5:00
HR -- Justin Renfer 3 run (run failed), 2:07
TeamStatistics Redeemer Northwest
First downs.................. 18 15
Rushes-yards ............. 16-47 31-391
Passing........................ 218 16
Total Yards.................. 265 408
Comp-Att-Int ............... 18-38-3 2-3-0
Sacked-Yards Lost .... 0-0 0-0
Punts-Avg. ................... 1-40 0-0
Fumbles-Lost .............. 1-0 0-0
Penalties-Yards.......... 8-43 13-115
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING–NW, Tony Politz 18-222, AustinMazon-
key 9-119, Adam Schechterly 1-32, Tyler Pegarella
1-12, Allen Gulbierz 2-6. HR, Charles Ross 4-23,
JimmyStrickland6-19, JustinRenfer 4-12, Pat Villani
2-(-7).
PASSING – NW, Marcus Welliver 2-3-16-0. HR,
Jimmy Strickland 18-38-218-0.
RECEIVING – NW, Nick Long 2-16. HR, Eric Kerr
8-149, ChadFahey4-51, EricLigotski 2-15, Pat Villa-
ni 2-(-10), Vince Villani 1-9, Jason Hoggarth 1-4
INTS – NW, Pegarella, Mazonkey, Tyler Meininger.
Rangers
roll in
season
opener
Northwest rushes for 391
yards and five touchdowns in
a victory over Holy Redeemer.
By DOMDELLOS
For the Times Leader
WILLIAMSPORT — Central
Mountain scored three touch-
downs in the final 91 seconds of
the game on Friday to rally past
Williamsport 40-21.
Central Mountain jumped
ahead early as it took a 17-0 lead
in the second quarter after Tur-
chetta’s second touchdown pass.
Two of Williamsport’s three
scores came on kickoff returns,
with Caleb Belle getting an 80-
yard runback late in the second
and Devin Miller scored from 83
yards out.
Miller put the Millionaires on
top for the first time with a 2-yard
run with 2:34 to play.
But Central Mountain rallied
for 20 straight points, getting a
Von Walker run and returning a
late fumble and an interception
for touchdowns.
Travis Turchetta threw for 162
yards and two scores on 10-of-12
passing to lead Central Moun-
tain.
Central Mountain 40,
Williamsport 21
Central Mountain............. 3 14 0 23 — 40
Williamsport...................... 0 7 0 14 — 21
First Quarter
CM — Nick Noll 26 field goal, 0:10
Second Quarter
CM — Cole Renninger 14 pass from Travis
Turchetta (Noll kick), 7:48
CM — Tyler Pavalko 29 pass from Turchetta (Noll
kick), 0:43
WIL — Caleb Belle 80 kickoff return (Austin
Robinson kick), 0:31
Fourth Quarter
CM — Noll 35 field goal, 9:16
WIL — Devin Miller 83 kickoff return (Robinson
kick), 9:05
WIL — Miller 2 run (Robinson kick), 2:34
CM — Von Walker 11 run (Noll kick), 1:31
CM — Walker 5 fumble return (Noll kick), 1:23
CM — Renninger 42 interception return, 0:00
TeamStatistics Cent. Mtn. Williamsport
First downs.............. 17 8
Rushes-yards......... 39-142 33-121
Passing.................... 169 23
Total Yards.............. 311 144
Comp-Att-Int ........... 14-18-0 4-11-2
Fumbles-Lost.......... 6-1 4-2
Penalties-Yards...... 4-30 10-58
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING– (C), Von Walker 19-89, TD; DrewAlex-
ander 13-58; Travis Turchetta 4-12; Blaze Buckhal-
ter 1-(-3); Team2-(-14).(W), Devin Miller 19-75, TD;
CalebBelle7-54; OwenLukens 5-0; DaleBerkheim-
er 2-(-8).
PASSING – (C), Turchetta 10-12-0, 2 TDs, 162
yards; Walker 4-6-0, 7yards. (W), Lukens 4-10-1, 23
yards; Berkheimer 0-1-1, 0 yards.
RECEIVING – (C), Cole Renninger 7-87, TD; Tyler
Pavalko 3-73, TD; Buckhalter 2-11; Alexander 1-
(-2). (W), Achilles Watson 2-14; Belle 1-5; Sadiq
Burkholder 1-4.
INTS – (C), Pavalko, Renninger.
MISSED FGS – (C) Noll, 25
Millionaires
fall short
in wild 4th
A late Williamsport lead
evaporated in the last two
minutes on big plays.
The Times Leader staff
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 PAGE 7B
➛ S P O R T S
TUNNEL HILL – Ron Bruza
was pleading with his teamto cut
down on the mental mistakes ev-
ery opportunity he had.
“Guys, we are right there. We
are right there with them,” the
Nanticoke head coach said dur-
ing a second-quarter timeout.
“We just have tostopmakingmis-
takes, and we can win this game.”
Problem for the Trojans,
though, wasn’t so much the men-
tal mistakes.
It was the big play.
Lackawanna Trail scored five
touchdowns of 32 yards or more,
andthe Lions’ defensive front sty-
mied the Trojans rushing attack,
holding Nanticoke to just 118
yards of total offense in a 34-8 vic-
tory Friday night.
“We have a young team here,
and we don’t have much varsity
experience,” Bruza said. “It’s
hard to overcome big plays and
mental mistakes when you don’t
have that experience. We hung in
there, but the big plays caught up
with us at the end of the day.”
No doubt, they did.
The Lions (1-0) got rushing
touchdowns of 44 and 56 yards,
ZackGoodrichfoundMatt Harris
for a 47-yard, first-quarter strike
down the middle of the field, and
it was a sophomore that stole any
type of momentum Nanticoke
was building in the second half.
Down 21-8 in the third and fac-
ing a third-and-long, Trojan J.T.
Levenadowski dropped back and
heaved a long pass down the left
sideline. Trail’s Cooper Rosiak
did the rest, getting a great jump
on the ball and returning it 46
yards to the end zone.
The ironic part about the play?
The Lions only had nine guys on
the field.
Rosiak later iced the game,
busting through the middle and
outrunning two Trojans down
the right sideline for the 56-yard
score.
“You can’t say enough about
getting the first win because it’s
so important,” the sophomore
said.
Lackawanna Trail’s defensive
front was pretty important, too.
Nanticoke was heldto just nine
plays of 6 or more yards, and was
held to minimal gains in the sec-
ond half. The Lions, on the other
hand, committedanunbelievable
13 penalties that cost the team
105 yards.
The Trojans, down 10-0 after
thefirst quarter, grabbedmomen-
tum early in the second when
Levenadowski found a streaking
Pat Hempel down the sideline.
The junior made an outstanding
over-the-shoulder catch for the
touchdown, and a short two-
point conversion scamper by
Brandon Meck cut the lead to
10-8.
“We were in it the whole game,
right up to the fourth quarter,”
Bruza said. “Their experience
caught up with us. They know
how to win football games, and
we are still learning how to do
that.”
But a 30-yard field goal by Pete
Murazzi and Jonathon Zedar’s
44-yard run with 1:45 left in the
half gave Trail a 21-8 lead at the
break.
“I think that we played well on
defense, and our line did a great
job of containing their quarter-
back because he’s an athletic
kid,” Trail head coach Steve Jer-
vis said. “They burned us on one
where the kid got behind our sec-
ondary and made a nice catch. I
thought our special teams con-
trolled the field position.”
Nanticoke.............................. 0 8 0 0 — 8
Lackawanna Trail................. 10 11 7 6 — 34
First Quarter
LT – Safety, 7:54
LT – Matt Harris 47 pass from Zack Goodrich
(Jeremy Greely run), 6:55
Second Quarter
NAN – Pat Hempel 32 pass from J.T. Lev-
enadowski (Brandon Meck run) 10:42
LT – Pete Murazzi 30 FG, 4:17
LT – Jonathon Zedar 44 run (Liam Doughterty
to Greenely), 1:45
Third Quarter
LT – Cooper Rosiak 46 interception return
(Murazzi kick), 5:21
Fourth Quarter
LT – Rosiak 56 run (kick failed), 3:12
TeamStatistics Nanticoke Lack Trail
First downs.................... 6 10
Rushes-yards ............... 40-64 33-205
Passing.......................... 54 85
Total Yards.................... 118 290
Comp-Att-Int ................. 5-10-1 5-10
Sacked-Yards Lost ...... 2-20 3-31
Punts-Avg...................... 5-29 4-35
Fumbles-Lost................ 0-0 0-0
Penalties-Yards............ 5-45 13-105
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING –Nanticoke, Michael Colatosti 11-29,
Pat Hempel 9-16, BlakeBalderrama4-16, AlecNore-
ton 1-6, Ron Kotz 2-5, Brandon Meck 4-2, Maurice
Wood 1-0; Trail, Jonathan Zedor 7-74, Cooper Ro-
siak 2-56, Jeremy Greenley 8-50, Pete Murazzi 10-
32, Liam Dougherty 1-9, Zack Goodrich 5-(mi-
nus-16)
PASSING – Nanticoke, Levenadowski 5-10-1-
54. Trail, Goodrich 5-10-0-85.
RECEIVING – Nanticoke, Hempel 3-36, Kyle
Gavrish2-18. Trail, Matt Harris1-47, VicRopsa1-14,
Murazzi 1-11, Zedar 1-7, Greenley 1-3.
INTS – LT, Rosiak
Mistakes, big plays plague Nanticoke in opener
By TOMFOX
For the Times-Leader
HANOVER TWP. – Mid Val-
ley’s Chris Rebar took the open-
ing kickoff 89 yards for a score as
the Spartans pounced on Hanov-
er Area early in a 48-14 win to
open up the high school football
season for both teams Friday
night at Memorial Football Sta-
dium.
Rebar added a 60-yard punt re-
turn for a touchdown with five
minutes to go in the second
quarter after a rash of touch-
downs from Mid Valley (1-0)
over a ten-minute span between
the first two quarters that effec-
tively ended Hanover’s (0-1)
chances.
“Well since I’ve been at Mid
Valley this is the first opening
day win we’ve had so this feels
fantastic,” said Mid Valley head
coach Frank Pazzaglia. “We
made some big plays early and
that really turned the momen-
tum our way and those big spe-
cial team plays helped us keep it
going.”
On both of his runbacks Rebar
found little resistance, taking the
opening kick through a wide gap
courtesy of his blockers and later
picking up a punt on two hops,
heading outside the pursuit and
sprinting down the sideline for a
35-0 lead with 5:08 to go in the
second quarter.
Rebar’s special teams fire-
works provided a fine compli-
ment to a Spartans team that
throughout the first quarter me-
thodically churned through the
Hawkeyes’ defense.
Mid Valley’s first drive covered
69 yards, 62 of which came on
the ground as the Spartans es-
tablished Tyler Collins with four
funs for 41 yards before quarter-
back Matt Tanner scooted in
from a yard out for a 14-0 lead at
the 5:38 mark of the first quarter.
Hawks running back Brian
Belcher put his team on the
board with a touchdown late in
the third quarter and finished his
night with 94 yards on 20 car-
ries, albeit the majority of his
damage coming in the second
half against the Spartans back-
ups.
Mid Valley 48, Hanover Area 14
Mid Valley ........................ 14 28 6 0 — 48
Hanover Area .................. 0 0 0 14 — 14
First Quarter
MV – Chris Rebar 89 kick return (Tyler Collins
kick) 11:49
MV – Matt Tanner 1 run (Collins kick) 5:38
Second Quarter
MV – Ron Tomasetti 1 pass (kick failed) 11:55
MV – Collins 43 run (Tanner run) 7:36
MV – Rebar 60 punt return (Collins kick) 5:08
MV – Collins 2 run (Collins kick) 3:13
Third Quarter
MV – Tom Davis (pass failed) 3:15
Fourth Quarter
HAN – Brian Belcher 1 run (Dillon Ropietski kick)
8:15
HAN – Khalil Lewis 3 run (Ropietski kick) 2:54
Team Statistics Mid Valley Han Area
First downs................... 8 10
Rushes-yards............... 27-268 45-139
Passing.......................... 30 10
Total Yards................... 298 149
Comp-Att-Int ................. 3-3-0 2-5-0
Sacked-Yards Lost ..... 0-0 2-12
Punts-Avg. .................... 0-0 5-32
Fumbles-Lost ............... 2-2 0-0
Penalties-Yards ........... 5-35 1-5
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING – MV – Collins 10-113, Corey Tomasetti
6-76, Tanner 5-31, Martin Walsh 1-17, Tyler Shay
1-5; HAN – Belcher 20-94, Mike Kremenic 4-27, Ian
Murphy 3-10, Khalil Lewis 3-9, Casey O’Mack 2-4,
Ropietski 6-0, Ya’Sir Jones 7 – (-5).
PASSING – MV – Tanner 3-3-0-30; HAN O’Mack
2-5-0 10
RECEIVING – MV – R. Tomasetti 2-23, Rebar 1-7;
HAN Michael Beierle 1-13, Isaiah Taylor 1 – (-3).
Returns
haunt
Hawks
Mid Valley’s Rebar returned a
punt and kickoff for
touchdowns.
By MATTHEWSHUTT
For The Times Leader
But like in previous posses-
sions, four penalties hampered
the drive that stalled on an in-
completion on a fourth-and-19
from the Prep 29-yard line.
Thenthereweretwointercep-
tions to end its first two posses-
sions.
“Penalties andturnovers were
one,” Wyoming Area coach Ran-
dy Spencer said. “The heat went
both ways. You saw both teams
cramping there at the end. The
key for us was if we could finish
the game with the bodies we
started. We tried to get guys in
spots and they held up pretty
well.
“But we had that four-minute
period in the beginning of the
fourth quarter when they got a
couple on the board.”
The game was a combination
of a defensive stalemate and an
offensive struggle for both
teams until the 10:20 mark of
the fourth quarter. That’s when
Prep’s Pat Marino squirted up
the middle and dashed for the
right pylon for a 31-yard touch-
down.
Until that point, the Cavaliers
had just 26 yards on the ground.
Prep then scored on its next
drive, with Marshall Kupinski
carrying the load before scoring
froma yard out. Again, a Wyom-
ingArea penalty –one of 11com-
mitted – turned a third-and-3 in-
to a first-and-goal at the 2.
O’Brien ran for a game-high
138 yards on 31 carries, but
Prep’s defense never allowed
the elusive quarterback/run-
ning back to break off his usual
game-changing run.
“In the second half, we played
a lot better on defense,” Donato
said. “I think they got the feel of
just how quick this kid is.”
Prep was equally quick on de-
fense, sacking O’Brien twice
and Jordan Zezza once. Blitzes
from the blindside led to two
fumbles, including one that
Prep recovered at its 33.
Scranton Prep 12, Wyoming Area 6
Scranton Prep..................... 0 0 0 12 — 12
Wyoming Area.................... 0 0 0 6 — 6
Fourth Quarter
SP – Pat Marino 31 run (kick failed), 10:20
SP – Marshall Kupinski 1 run (pass failed),
4:15
WA – Nick O’Brien 3 run (kick failed), 0:59
TeamStatistics Prep Wyo Area
First downs ........................ 8 11
Rushes-yards.................... 30-90 42-126
Passing .............................. 44 31
Total Yards ........................ 134 157
Comp-Att-Int ...................... 4-7-1 5-13-2
Sacked-Yards Lost........... 2-17 3-22
Punts-Avg. ......................... 3-29.3 3-31.3
Fumbles-Lost .................... 0-0 3-1
Penalties-Yards ................ 7-51 11-75
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING – Prep, Marshall Kupinski 15-64,
Clem Rinaldi 2-4, Pat Marino 5-33, Griffin DiBileo
3-(minus-11), team 5-(minus-7). Wyoming Area,
Nick O’Brien 31-138, Jeff Skursky 5-17, Zack La-
nunziata 1-0, Jordan Zezza 3-(minus-14), team 1-
(minus-14).
PASSING–Prep, DiBileo4-5-0-44, Nick Solfa-
nelli 0-2-0-1. Wyoming Area, O’Brien 4-7-2-31,
Zezza 0-4-0-0.
RECEIVING – Prep, Joe Stafursky 1-18, Ku-
pinski 2-20, Marino 1-6. Wyoming Area, Lanunzia-
ta 1-(minus-2), Cody Schmitz 2-13, Zezza 2-20.
INTS – Prep, Kevin Bannon, Hunter Mulligan.
Wyoming Area, Kyle Davis.
MISSED FGS – none.
AMANDA HRYCYNA/ FOR TIMES LEADER
Nick O’Brien (No. 8) of Wyoming Area eludes a tackle from Scranton Prep’s Kevin Bannon (No. 2) during Friday’s game in West
Pittston won by the Cavaliers.
WARRIORS
Continued from Page 1B
“I really came down here and thought they’d get
two (touchdowns) and I was hoping we could get
three or four. It turned out it wasn’t that type of
game.”
Scranton Prep coach Nick Donato
in the final 11 minutes.
“I had no idea,” Cashman said
of the record. “I’m very excited
to be among names like that,
andall of Berwickhistory. I can’t
even express how happy I am.”
Jake Pecorelli also enjoyed a
career night, reaching the end
zone four times for Berwick. He
scored on a 50-yard reception in
the second quarter from C.J.
Curry and a 33-yarder early in
the fourth. He also scored on
end around of 5 and 8 yards to
cap his night.
Quarterback Curry, the
grandson of the Berwick coach,
connected on his first five pas-
ses and finished 9-of-12 for 149
yards and one interception. He
threwfor two scores and ran for
another.
“Our line dominated out
there,” George Curry said after
his offense piled up 543 yards.
“These kids did a good job. Ev-
eryone played well.”
The Bulldogs defense was on
its game, limiting the Comets to
48 yards in the first half and get-
ting one of their three turn-
overs. A stingy front seven for
Berwick held Crestwood to 8
yards onthe groundthroughthe
game’s first 38 minutes.
Adam Harrison forced a fum-
bleinthefirst half andrecovered
another in the second half for
Berwick. He also had two of the
Bulldogs’ eight tackles for loss.
“Whenyousee the ball rolling
around out there, you’ve just got
to go get it,” Harrison said after
a beautiful strip of the ball in the
first quarter recovered by Bran-
don Dalberto and a third-quar-
ter recovery. “It was just a huge
team effort tonight.”
Trailing by 27, sophomore
Frank Aigeldinger gave the
Comets a spark. He jumped a
slant route and intercepted Cur-
ry, returning the ball 49 yards to
make it 27-7 with three minutes
remaining in the first half.
Aigeldinger finished with the
twobiggest plays of thenight for
Crestwood. He added a 51-yard
runfor a score with4:03 remain-
ing in the game.
“He’s another youngster,”
Greg Myers said. “He’s a sopho-
more, and he’s a young sopho-
more. It’s his first game and he
made some big plays for us.”
Crestwood quarterback Jay
Popson threw for 148 yards in
his first start. Kota Kishel
caught five passes for 81 yards.
“We’re a very young football
team, and an unhealthy football
team,” Myers said. “We lost two
starters this week. We showed
some good signs, but we came
in hoping to limit mistakes and
limit turnovers. We turned the
ball over in crucial times of the
game.”
Berwick 48, Crestwood 21
Berwick .............................. 13 21 7 7 — 48
Crestwood......................... 0 7 7 7 — 21
First Quarter
B – Matt Cashman 32 run (Olivia Seely kick),
10:40
B – C.J. Curry 10 run (kick failed), 0:53
Second Quarter
B – Cashman 21 run (run failed), 11:18
B – Jake Pecorelli 50 pass from Curry
(Cashman run), 7:49
C – Frank Aigeldinger 49 interception return
(Evan Callahan kick), 3:05
B – Pecorelli 5 run (Seely kick), 1:21
Third Quarter
C – Callahan 1 run (Callahan kick), 7:52
B – Pecorelli 8 run (Seely kick), 1:46
Fourth Quarter
B – Pecorelli 33 pass from Curry (Seely kick),
10:44
C – Aigeldinger 51 run (Callahan kick), 4:03
TeamStatistics Berwick Crestwood
First downs.................. 23 12
Rushes-yards ............. 46-394 29-102
Passing........................ 149 148
Total Yards.................. 543 250
Comp-Att-Int ............... 9-12-1 9-23-1
Sacked-Yards Lost .... 0-0 1-3
Punts-Avg.................... 1-23.0 2-36.5
Fumbles-Lost.............. 2-1 2-2
Penalties-Yards.......... 8-51 5-40
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING – BER, Cashman 21-285, Curry 9-
44, Nate Maczuga 5-17, Pecorelli 3-15, Kyle Tren-
holm 2-11, Tanner Weaver 1-8, Dallas Arner 2-7,
Rich Snyder 1-4, Gian Harris 1-2, Jeff Steeber 1-1.
CRE, Aigeldinger 6-58, Callahan8-43, JayPopson
10-11, Brandon Cole 2-0, Kota Kishel 3-(-10).
PASSING – BER, Curry 9-12-1-149. CRE,
Popson 9-22-1-148, Michael Legg 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING – BER, Pecorelli 3-88, Zach La-
donis 2-25, Jeff Steeber 2-20, Brandon Dalberto
1-14, Trenholm 1-2. CRE, Kishel 5-81, Andrew
Chang 1-29, Rich Golden 1-17, Andre D’Souza 1-
17, Cole 1-4.
INTS – BER, Pecorelli 1-30. CRE, Aigeldinger
1-49.
MISSED FGS – None.
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Crestwood running back Brandon Cole slips past Berwick line-
backer Zach Andress during the first quarter of play.
DAWGS
Continued from Page 1B
FRIDAY'S SCORES
District 11 Class 4A
Delaware Valley 37, Parkland 35
East Stroudsburg North 27, Honesdale 7
East Stroudburg South 16, Beth. Freedom14
Easton 32, Pennsbury 14
Emmaus 40, Germantown 0
Nazareth 43, Pleasant Valley 28
Northampton 20, Stroudsburg 14
Pocono Mountain East 39, Allentown Dieruff 12
Pocono Mountain West 35, Beth. Catholic 26
Spring-Ford 31, Whitehall 20
State College 26, Bethlehem Liberty 14
Lackawanna Conference
Delaware Valley 37, Parkland 35
Dunmore 39, North Pocono 0
East Stroudsburg North 27, Honesdale 7
Lackawanna Trail 34, Nanticoke 8
Lakeland 34, GAR 7
Mid Valley 48, Hanover Area 14
Old Forge 50, Lake-Lehman 14
Scranton 43, Hazleton Area 0
Scranton Prep 12, Wyoming Area 6
Wallenpaupack 48, Valley View 28
West Scranton 26, Riverside 20
Other scores
Abington 24, Fels 8
Academy Park 29, Marple Newtown 20
Archbishop Carroll 22, Radnor 21
Archbishop Wood 44, Bensalem 7
Beaver Falls 50, Elwood City Riverside 6
Bermudian Springs 21, New Oxford 0
Bethel Park 55, Plum14
Biglerville 49, James Buchanan 26
Blairsville 43, Marion Center 20
Bok 26, Dobbins 0
Brentwood 48, Serra Catholic 0
Bucktail 16, East Juniata 13
Camp Hill 35, Upper Dauphin 7
Camp Hill Trinity 42, Delone 27
Catasauqua 37, Wilson 6
Cedar Crest 67, Lebanon 0
Central Bucks East 48, Boyertown 26
Central Bucks South 42, Council Rock South 7
Central Bucks West 31, Upper Dublin 0
Central Dauphin 21, Manheim Township 7
Central Dauphin East 12, Shippensburg 7
Chambersburg 49, Greencastle Antrim 7
Chichester 42, Harriton 14
Clarion 57, Clarion-Limestone 0
Clearfield 35, St. Joan of Arc, Ontario 20
Coatesville 41, Penn Charter 0
Cocalico 40, Daniel Boone 7
Conestoga 49, Owen J Roberts 21
Conrad Weiser 28, Blue Mountain 14
Conwell-Egan 28, New Hope-Solebury 0
Cumberland Valley 41, Red Lion 10
Danville 35, Milton 8
Dover 52, Hanover 0
Dubois 34, Mifflin County 24
ELCO 37, Hamburg 6
Episcopal Academy 44, Del-Valley Charter 0
Exeter 42, Ephrata 0
Father Judge 20, Scottsdale Notre Dame, Ariz. 6
Frankford 32, Hatboro-Horsham 20
Frazier def. Geibel Catholic, forfeit
Garden Spot 27, Twin Valley 6
Garnet Valley 21, Unionville 20
Great Valley 26, Phoenixville 13
Hampton 45, Indiana 21
Harry S. Truman 13, Abraham Lincoln 7
Hershey 14, Milton Hershey 7
Homer-Center 28, Saltsburg 7
Imhotep Charter 68, Strath Haven 12
Jefferson-Morgan 21, Carmichaels 14
Jenkintown 28, Philadelphia South 6
Kennett 42, Avon Grove 20
Knoch 28, Greensburg Salem14
Lancaster Catholic 41, Dallastown Area 20
Lancaster McCaskey 20, Reading 16
LaSalle 20, North Penn 7
Latin Charter 20, Mastery Charter North 18
Ligonier Valley 47, Purchase Line 0
Line Mountain 28, Philipsburg-Osceola 0
Littlestown 12, Boiling Springs 0
Lower Dauphin 44, Middletown 0
Manheim Central 14, Warwick 13
Mars 21, Franklin Regional 17
Mechanicsburg 14, Carlisle 7
Morgantown, W.Va. 32, Allderdice 13
Mount Carmel 41, Shikellamy 14
Mount Pleasant 38, Waynesburg Central 0
Mount Union 21, Huntingdon 20
Neshaminy 24, Philadelphia Northeast 0
Northern Cambria 28, Penns Manor 20
Northern Lebanon 26, Pine Grove 12
Northern Lehigh 33, Southern Lehigh 7
Northern York 16, Palmyra 7
Overbrook 32, Benjamin Franklin 0
Oxford 12, Kennard-Dale 8
Pen Argyl 13, Saucon Valley 3
Penncrest 48, Upper Merion 35
Pennridge 41, Haverford School 7
Pequea Valley 38, York County Tech 16
Pottsgrove 35, Norristown 0
Quakertown 51, Upper Perkiomen 20
Red Land 40, West Perry 16
Ridley 35, Glen Mills 7
Roxborough 22, Edison 6
Schuylkill Valley 34, Pottstown 7
Selinsgrove 3, Mifflinburg 0
Slippery Rock 32, Brashear 26
Souderton 35, Methacton 0
South Fayette 42, McGuffey 6
South Western 41, Gettysburg 6
St. Joseph’s Prep 16, Cocoa, Fla. 7
Steelton-Highspire 40, Halifax 6
Susquehanna Township 40, Spring Grove 0
Tri-Valley 21, Annville-Cleona 0
Upper Moreland 32, Mastbaum 6
Upper St. Clair 31, Woodland Hills 12
West Greene 22, Bentworth 21
West Lawn Wilson 21, Governor Mifflin 0
West Philadelphia 30, Bartram 6
West York 24, Central York 7
Williams Valley 47, Minersville 0
Wissahickon 43, William Tennent 7
Wyomissing 37, Schuylkill Haven 0
York Catholic 28, Northeastern 27
W V C
Division 4A........................... W L PF PA CP
Wyoming Valley West .......... 0 0 0 0 0
Hazleton Area ....................... 0 1 0 43 0
Williamsport ........................... 0 1 21 40 0
Division 3A........................... W L PF PA CP
Berwick................................... 1 0 48 21 8
Coughlin................................. 0 0 0 0 0
Dallas ..................................... 0 0 0 0 0
Pittston Area.......................... 0 0 0 0 0
Tunkhannock......................... 0 0 0 0 0
Crestwood ............................. 0 1 21 48 0
Division 2A-A....................... W L PF PA CP
Northwest (A) ........................ 1 0 45 15 7
Meyers ................................... 0 0 0 0 0
GAR........................................ 0 1 7 34 0
Hanover Area ........................ 0 1 14 48 0
Holy Redeemer ..................... 0 1 15 45 0
Lake-Lehman ........................ 0 1 14 50 0
Nanticoke............................... 0 1 8 34 0
Wyoming Area ...................... 0 1 6 12 0
NOTE: CP is Championship Points toward the divi-
sional title.
Teams get nine points for defeating a Class 4A op-
ponent, eight for a Class 3A opponent, seven for a
Class 2A opponent and six for a Class A opponent.
The teamwith the most Championship Points is the
division winner.
Friday's Results
Berwick 48, Crestwood 21
Central Mountain 40, Williamsport 21
Lackawanna Trail 34, Nanticoke 8
Lakeland 34, GAR 7
Mid Valley 48, Hanover Area 14
Northwest 45, Holy Redeemer 15
Nanticoke at Lackawanna Trail
Old Forge 50, Lake-Lehman 14
Scranton 43, Hazleton Area 0
Scranton Prep 12, Wyoming Area 6
Today's Games
Meyers at Holy Cross, 1 p.m.
Pittston Area at Abington Heights, 1 p.m.
Wyoming Valley West at Dallas, 1 p.m.
Tunkhannock at Coughlin, 7 p.m.
PAGE 8B SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ C O L L E G E F O O T B A L L
Florida State set for opener
TALLAHASSEE, Fla. — Florida
State coach Jimbo Fisher has cautioned
his seventh-ranked Seminoles not to
overlook Football Championship Sub-
division member Murray State in Sat-
urday’s season opener for both teams.
The third-year Florida State coach
doesn’t apologize for bringing in teams
that are heavy underdogs to begin each
season and says the Racers will present
a good test for his squad.
Fisher has said several times this
week that Murray State has good play-
ers at the skill positions and a danger-
ous quarterback who can run and
throw.
Still, The Seminoles have outscored
their last two FCS opponents 121-16 in
Fisher’s first two seasons as head coach
at Florida State. The Seminoles are
such a heavy favorite Saturday that
there is no point spread on the game.
Meyer’s spread a weapon
for underdogs like Miami
COLUMBUS, Ohio — New Ohio
State coach Urban Meyer says the days
are long gone when a big, feared,
ranked team could line up against an
overmatched and undersized one and
steamroll it.
One of the reasons is the pass-happy
spread offense that Meyer helped to
popularize: It’s the great equalizer.
Now Meyer embarks on his first
game in his new job after spending a
year in the TV booth analyzing other
teams — and his first opponent is a
Miami (Ohio) team that is as good as
any at running his favorite offense. The
18th-ranked Buckeyes still have an
advantage in talent, but the RedHawks
will provide an interesting test in a
game involving two teams trying to
turn things around.
UNC: NCAA says no
violations from AFAM probe
CHAPEL HILL, N.C. — North Car-
olina says the NCAA has reviewed
irregularities in an academic depart-
ment and told university officials it has
found no rules violations so far.
In a statement Friday, the school said
NCAA and UNC officials jointly re-
viewed problems in the Department of
African and Afro-American Studies last
fall during the NCAA’s ongoing probe
of violations within the football pro-
gram.
The school said the NCAA found no
apparent violations then and “reaf-
firmed” that when the school updated
the NCAA on its AFAM findings on
Aug. 23.
NCAA spokeswoman Stacey Osburn
confirmed the university’s statement in
an email and said there was nothing to
add at this time.
In May, the school found fraud and
poor oversight in 54 classes between
2007 and 2011, though there are still
ongoing AFAM probes.
Rutgers-Tulane features
debuts of 2 rookie coaches
NEW ORLEANS — The season
opener between Tulane and Rutgers is
very much about the hope of fresh
starts and a little about the fear of the
unknown.
The Green Wave’s Curtis Johnson
and the Scarlet Knights’ Kyle Flood
both make their head coaching debuts
on Saturday night.
Flood was promoted from within a
Rutgers program that has played in six
bowl games in seven seasons. He suc-
ceeds, Greg Schiano, who took an NFL
head coaching job in Tampa Bay.
Johnson left the successful Saints of
the NFL for a struggling college pro-
gram that also plays in the Superdome,
albeit before crowds that are far small-
er and often more frustrated.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
BYU opens with a win
BYU’s Ross Apo makes a reception
during the first half of the NCAA foot-
ball game between the BYU Cougars
and the Washington State Cougars at
LaVell Edwards Stadium in Provo,
Utah, on Thursday. BYU went on to
beat Washington State 30-6.
The Michigan Wolverines have re-
claimed their confidence, something Ala-
bama didshortly after NickSabanlanded
inTuscaloosaandstartedwinningnation-
al titles.
The eighth-ranked Wolverines have al-
ready earnedsome preseasonacclaimgo-
ing into Saturday night’s opening show-
down with the similarly pedigreed and
second-rankedCrimsonTide at Cowboys
Stadiumin Arlington, Texas.
Beating a teamthat has wontwo of the
last three national championships froma
league that has captured six in a row
wouldbeanespeciallyhugestatement for
Denard Robinson &Co.
“They’re just trying to show the world
that they can play,” Alabama safety Rob-
ert Lester said. “The SEC is such a dom-
inant conference, and I guess just to get
any credibility points, you have to go and
beat acredibleSECteam. They’rejust try-
ing to prove themselves.”
SabanandtheTidehavesomethingsto
prove, too, evenas nearlytwo-touchdown
favorites.
The nation’s best defense a year ago
gets quiteatest for sevennewstarters fac-
ing the dangerous Robinson, the kind of
double-edged weapon Alabama hasn’t
seen since CamNewton two years ago.
This game could do much to support
Saban’scontentionthat there’snosenseof
entitlement withthis team, unlike the tal-
ent-laden 2010 group that dropped three
games after a championship season.
“If thisteamisnotsuccessful itisnotbe-
cause of the character and attitude of the
team,” said Saban, who is 18-6 against
rankedopponents and10-4against Top10
teamsoverthelastfourseasons. “Itwill be
becauseof thelackof experiencetheteam
has in certain positions, and they may
maketoomanymistakestowin. Itwill not
get comparedthat way, I amsure, because
this team has done everything the right
way.”
So one storied programwants to prove
it’s back, the other that it isn’t going any-
where.
Alabama has been ranked for 65 weeks
and counting, the nation’s longest active
streak. Michiganwasunrankedgoinginto
coachBradyHoke’s first seasonbeforego-
ing on to win 11 games and beat Virginia
Tech in the Sugar Bowl.
This is the first time Alabama and Mi-
chigan have met in the regular season.
The Wolverines would love to make a
statement for the Big Ten, besieged by
Penn State’s sex abuse scandal and en-
cumberedby Ohio State’s bowl ban. Both
teams will get some quick answers about
where they stand.
“I went back and thought about last
year at this time,” Hoke said. “I didn’t
knowif we were going to win two games
let alone11, because youdon’t knowuntil
you get in the real deal as far as playing
games.
“Honestly, we’ll find out. We’ll find out
about ourselves.”
Wolverines look to make statement
Top 25 schedule
Today’s Games
No. 1 Southern Cal vs. Hawaii, 7:30 p.m.
No. 2 Alabama vs. No. 8 Michigan at Arlington, Texas,
8 p.m.
No. 3 LSU vs. North Texas, 7 p.m.
No. 4 Oklahoma at UTEP, 10:30 p.m.
No. 5 Oregon vs. Arkansas State, 10:30 p.m.
No. 6 Georgia vs. Buffalo, 12:21 p.m.
No. 7 Florida State vs. Murray State, 6 p.m.
No. 10 Arkansas vs. Jacksonville State, 7 p.m.
No. 11 West Virginia vs. Marshall, Noon.
No. 12 Wisconsin vs. Northern Iowa, 3:30 p.m.
No. 14 Clemson vs. Auburn at Atlanta, 7 p.m.
No. 15 Texas vs. Wyoming, 8 p.m.
No. 17 Nebraska vs. Southern Miss., 3:30 p.m.
No. 18 Ohio State vs. Miami (Ohio), Noon.
No. 19 Oklahoma State vs. Savannah State, 7 p.m.
No. 22 Kansas State vs. Missouri State, 7 p.m.
No. 23 Florida vs. Bowling Green, 3:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
No. 25 Louisville vs. Kentucky, 3:30 p.m.
Monday’s Game
No. 16 Virginia Tech vs. Georgia Tech, 8 p.m.
By JOHN ZENOR
AP Sports Writer
UP NEXT
Michigan vs. Alabama
Arington, Texas
8 p.m. today, ABC
LOS ANGELES — Although
Matt Barkley has already gradu-
ated from Southern California,
he’s eager to get to work on his
final college project.
After a two-year wait for the
chance to play for a national
championship, the senior quar-
terbackleads the No. 1Trojans in-
to their season opener today
against Hawaii and new coach
Norm Chow.
Three
years after he
started his
first college
game at the
Coliseum as
a freshman,
Barkley is a seasoned veteran
leading one of the nation’s most
talented teams into the title hunt
—just howhe imagined his USC
career would end.
Not even a two-year bowl ban
and scholarship reductions from
the NCAA dimmed that dream,
which he made real by postpon-
ing his NFL career to return for
his fourth season.
“It’s great to be in the mix of
things again,” Barkley said.
The 93,607-seat Coliseum is
sold out in Los Angeles’ anticipa-
tion of a return to dominance by
USC, which reigned atop college
football for a good part of the pre-
vious decade. That’s when Bar-
kley was a wide-eyedfangrowing
up in Orange County and dream-
ing of following in the footsteps
of Carson Palmer, fellow Mater
Dei High School graduate Matt
Leinart and Mark Sanchez.
Barkley has that chance this
fall: He’s at the controls of an of-
fense with an impressive array of
talent, including 1,000-yard re-
ceivers Robert Woods and Mar-
qise Lee and 1,000-yard rushers
Curtis McNeal and Silas Redd.
Everythingis inplace for a histor-
ic season — if Barkley and his
teammates can make it happen.
That’s the only opportunity
Barkley ever wanted.
“The overall skill is unique,”
Barkley said. “I’ve never been a
part of a group of players this tal-
entedandspecial. Theleadership
across the board, of the seniors,
I’ve never been on a team with
this much leadership before. It’s
really cool to be a part of.”
USCis an overwhelming favor-
ite against Hawaii, which was
picked to finish seventh in its de-
but seasoninthe MountainWest.
Trojans coach Lane Kiffin has
welcomed the hype around his
team, realizingit’s unavoidable at
a school with USC’s profile, but
also tries to keep his players from
subsisting on it.
Journey
to title
for USC
begins
Trojans and quarterback Matt
Barkley are contenders and
open today vs. Hawaii.
By GREG BEACHAM
AP Sports Writer
UP NEXT
Hawaii
at USC
7:30 p.m.
today
DUBLIN — This morning’s game
in Dublin between Navy and Notre
Dame has brought an estimated
35,000 Americans to the Irish capital
for a road game like no other, and the
novelty of the event has captured the
Irish imagination.
The U.S. Navy docked an amphib-
ious-assault warship in Dublin and
their fans have rallied in the city’s cen-
tral park, St. Stephen’s Green. Not to
be outdone, the night-before Notre
Dame pep rally is being broadcast live
on Irish state TV, followed by an
open-air Catholic Mass from inside
the grounds of Dublin Castle. And
many city-center pubs have decorated
their fronts with balloons, banners
and window paintings honoring the
two teams.
Oh yeah. There’s also a game to be
played at Ireland’s gleaming new Avi-
va Stadium, a 50,000-seat venue nor-
mally home to Ireland’s national soc-
cer and rugby teams, which has just
experienced the first ticket sellout in
its 2-year existence.
Both sides’ coaches admit it’s been
a challenge to keep their hyped-up
players focused on the importance of
the game — and sufficiently well rest-
ed following what, for most athletes,
was their first trans-Atlantic flight —
since arriving here Thursday at the
crack of dawn.
“We feel very privileged and very
blessed to be here along with Notre
Dame. There’s not too many teams
that get this kind of opportunity,” Na-
vy coach Ken Niumatalolo said. “But
other than that, we’ve got to remem-
ber we’re playing a very good football
team, so we’d better get ready.”
The Irish and American organizers
of the event, officially called the Em-
erald Isle Classic, have spent two
years getting Ireland ready for its first
hosting of a U.S. college football game
since 1996, when the same two colleg-
es were involved. On that occasion,
the two sides played in a half-full sta-
dium and U.S.-based fans saw only a
tape-delayed broadcast.
This time, everything feels differ-
ent. This game is officially tied to an
ambitious Irish tourism project called
The Gathering that seeks to woo any-
one with an Irish surname back home
to visit members of their clan next
year. It’s being televised live in parts
of Europe as well as the United
States.
Ireland’s allotment of 15,000 tickets
sold out in two hours, anyone don-
ning Navy or ND sportswear in public
is liable to be asked if they have a
spare ticket to sell, and trying to find
a hotel room within 100 miles of Du-
blin this weekend has proved next to
impossible.
Navy is officially the home team,
but that’s tough to discern given the
heavy Irish Catholic bias in favor of
Notre Dame, which also has a full-
time overseas study program in Du-
blin.
Notre Dame and Navy meet in Dublin
AP PHOTO
Notre Dame Football player Kapron Lewis-Moore talks to the media at the Aviva Stadium in Dublin, Ireland, Thurs-
day. Notre Dame plays Navy this morning in Dublin.
Plenty of hoopla in Ireland
UP NEXT
Notre Dame vs. Navy
at Dublin, Ireland
9 a.m. today, CBS
By SHAWN POGATCHNIK
Associated Press
EAST LANSING, Mich. — Le’Veon
Bell ran for a career-high 210 yards and
two touchdowns, including the game-
winner with 8:12 remaining in No. 13 Mi-
chigan State’s 17-13 victory over No. 24
Boise State on Friday night.
Ina sloppy seasonopener, the Spartans
turnedthe ball over four times andtrailed
13-10 before Bell scored from 5 yards out
midway through the fourth quarter. The
Broncos drove to the Michigan State 42,
but Joe Southwick’s pass on fourth-and-2
was broken up.
Bell and the Spartans (1-0) then ran off
the final 6:32.
Boise State (0-1) was sluggish in its
first game after losing standouts Kellen
Moore and Doug Martin from last sea-
son’s explosive offense. The Broncos’ on-
ly touchdowncame onJeremy Ioane’s 43-
yard interception return in the second
quarter.
Bell became Michigan State’s undis-
putedtoprunningbackwhenEdwinBak-
er left toenter the NFLdraft after last sea-
son. His workloadcertainly increasedFri-
day. His 44 carries more than doubled his
previous career high of 20, and the junior
also set career marks with six receptions
for 55 yards.
The Spartans outgained Boise State
461 yards to 206. Michigan leaned on
Bell, especially after new starting quar-
terback Andrew Maxwell threw three
first-half interceptions. Maxwell finished
22 of 38 for 248 yards.
Joe Southwick, replacing Moore at
quarterback for Boise State, went 15 of 31
for 169 yards with an interception.
Bell started Michigan State’s go-ahead
drive with a 7-yard run and later caught a
pass for 11 yards. He even blocked a pass
rusher to allow Maxwell to find Dion
Sims for an 18-yard pass on third down
that put the ball at the Boise State 7.
Two plays later, the Spartans had the
lead.
On fourth-and-2 in Michigan State ter-
ritory, Boise State’s D.J. Harper appeared
to have an easy first down on a pitchout,
but officials blew the play dead for a Mi-
chigan State timeout.
Southwick then attempted a pass that
was defendedwell by Darqueze Dennard.
Boise State looked overmatched at the
start. After a quick three-and-out, the
Broncos punted and let Michigan State
drive 60 yards in12 plays for a 7-0 lead on
Bell’s 1-yard touchdown run.
The Spartans never really took control,
though. Maxwell completed his first four
passes, but his slant attempt was dropped
by Tony Lippett right into the arms of
Boise State’s Jamar Taylor. The intercep-
tionledtoa fieldgoal, whichthe Spartans
answered when Dan Conroy made a 50-
yarder to give Michigan State a 10-3 lead.
Bell rings true for Michigan State against Boise
By NOAH TRISTER
AP Sports Writer
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 PAGE 9B
➛ S P O R T S
sanctions hit the program in Ju-
ly, O’Brien has been the face of a
“move forward” initiative at the
university.
And while the Lions’ new
coach has been deliberate this
summer in recognizing how the
school endedupinthis situation,
he also knows that he will ulti-
mately be judged on wins and
losses.
Though Penn State’s record
won’t stop the season from end-
ing on Thanksgiving weekend
because of the sanctions, it could
still have a profound effect on
where the program goes from
here.
Current players will again be
free to transfer without penalty
in the offseason, and a miserable
2012 campaign could lead to a
newwave of defections. Recruits
will be watching to see how the
Lions handle the situation to de-
termine whether to give them a
shot on signing day.
If Penn State is to pull through
this ordeal, which will span for
most of the decade, it will start
withthe114players whowill suit
up in blue and white – and yes,
with their names on the backs of
their jerseys – today.
“I don’t want to hype it up to
be more than it is, but it’s a very
important season,” saidsenior li-
nebacker Mike Mauti, one of the
emotional anchors of the squad.
“It’s going to tell people where
this program’s gonna go. And
coach O’Brien is gonna make
sureit goes intheright direction.
We have full faithinhim, andhe’s
proven himself so far.”
O’Brien’s influence should
quickly assert itself after kickoff.
Whereas past Penn State
teams were known for being me-
thodical. this one figures to be
more aggressive.
On defense, new coordinator
Ted Roof wants to mix up forma-
tions and schemes, bringing
more blitzes and utilizing man-
coverage more than ever before.
On offense, O’Brien himself
will be calling the plays after per-
forming the same duty in New
England for the Patriots. He
gave a hint this week that the
tempo will be much faster.
“It’s imperative to call the play
quickly, to get the play into the
huddle as fast as I can,” O’Brien
said on his weekly radio show,
adding that he wants to give
quarterback Matt McGloin 17 to
18 seconds to get up to the line,
readthe defense andcheckintoa
different play if need be.
It will all need to come togeth-
er fairly quickly. The Bobcats are
far different from the relative
cupcakes the Lions have feasted
on in recent season openers.
The preseason favorite to win
the MAC, Ohio has been to three
straight bowl games andnarrow-
ly missed winning a conference
title last season. CoachFrankSo-
lich, entering his eighth season
with the Bobcats, was given a
five-year extension by the school
on Thursday for his efforts in
building up the program.
Though certainly not in this
same context, Solich has been in
a game like this before after tak-
ing over for Tom Osborne at Ne-
braska in 1998.
“They are moving forward
with what Bill O’Brien is all
about,” Solich said. “And I give
him credit for that. It’s never
easy to step in and follow a
coaching legendlike Joe Paterno
was in terms of wins and losses,
because you get second-guessed
on everything.
“As I view it, he’s his own guy,
he’s doing what he thinks is best
for Penn State and not doing
what other people believe that
he should be doing. I certainly
give him a great deal of credit.”
CHANGES
Continued from Page 1B
Unfamiliarity is the big ques-
tionmarkfor Wilkes headinginto
today’s season-opener when it
travels to New York to face Mor-
risville State.
The Colonels will face the
Mustangs for thefirst timethis af-
ternoon as the teams meet in the
MAC vs. NJAC Challenge this af-
ternoon.
Not being recognizable with
the program could work in
Wilkes’ favor or against the team.
The Colonels are very familiar
with teams in the New Jersey
Athletic Conference though hav-
ing played several of the teams in
past seasons and all of the games
have been tough on both sides of
the ball. Morrisville State has on-
lybeenintheNJACfor four previ-
ous seasons and that’s hard to
compare, but Wilkes coach Frank
Sheptockis still expectingaphys-
ical game like every other teamin
the conference.
“You know you’re going to get
talented, skilled, athletic players.
It’s definitely a challenge from
the physical standpoint,” Shep-
tock said. “A lot of times you’re
getting Division II type players.”
The Colonels have notoriously
playedtoughgames duringShep-
tock’s era, which enters its 17th
season and not just against NJAC
teams. Even though the Colonels
allowed 286 points last year, an
average of 31.8 in their nine
games, they showed they can
score and be very physical on of-
fense averaging 26.7 points per
game.
If that type of play continues
this afternoon, Wilkes will have
its first season-opening win since
2010.
L O C A L C O L L E G E F O O T B A L L
Wilkes opener is
against a new foe
By DAVE ROSENGRANT
drosengrant@timesleader.com
Wilkes (0-0)
at Morrisville St. (0-0)
When: noon today at Drake Field,
Morrisville, N.Y.
Last Meeting: This is the first
meeting between the schools.
What to know: One of eight games
this weekend in the MAC vs. NJAC
Challenge.
About the Colonels: In its last
game of 2011 Wilkes had 19 of 24
players starting as underclassmen
on the team that finished 4-5 last
season. It’s been a long preseason
and the team is still fairly young,
but has a bye next week.
About the Mustangs: The Mus-
tangs played as a junior college
team and had success winning a
pair of Region III championships.
Like Wilkes, Morrisville returns
several starters from a year ago.
They are beginning their fifth
season in the NJAC coming off a
1-9 overall record. While Wilkes
won four games last season, the
Mustangs have won a total of five
games since joining the NJAC in
2008.
Notes: The Wilkes defense allowed
a lot of points last season with
opponents racking up 31.8 per
game. Good news for Wilkes is that
the Mustangs only scored an
average of 18.9.
Wilkes will win if the team is well
rested after staying in a hotel the
night before the game. And if the
Colonels can continue to score
points like they did last year when
they averaged 26.7 points per
game. Morrisville allowed gave up
an average of 31 a game and only
averaged 18.9 on offense.
Morrisville St. will win if coaches
getting their hands on the tape
Wilkes’ scrimmage against Hart-
wick – and not shared by Wilkes –
pays dividends. And if the Colonels
defense doesn’t show much im-
provement from last season.
King’s is looking to get past a
few obstacles this afternoon
when it takes to the field to play
William Paterson in the first
game of the season.
The Monarchs and Pioneers
have squared off the last three
seasons. Paterson has won all
three, but the last two years have
beenbyatotal of 13points. King’s
is trying to get over that hump
and break that streak against a fa-
miliar opponent.
“The big thing for us to get
over (the close losses) is to come
out andscore early,” King’s coach
Jeff Knarr said. “Then we have to
not kill ourselves with penalties
and take advantage of opportuni-
ties.”
A good start for the Monarchs
could also lead to more confi-
dence, something the team has
lackedinthe Knarr’s first twosea-
sons whenthey wona total of just
two games. They started to gain
some optimism after playing a
scrimmage last week against
quality opponent Muhlenberg
andmakingkey plays andbighits
all over the field.
Knarr is hoping to get off to a
quick start this afternoon for sev-
eral reasons. Not only, will it lead
tomore confidence, but it’s some-
thing the teamhas had a problem
accomplishing in the past. And
with a young team, it could only
lead to bigger things.
“It’s something where they will
say that we’re a good, young foot-
ball team with potential to grow
this season,” Knarr added.
King’s looking to end
string of close losses
King’s (0-0)
at William Paterson (0-0)
When: 1 p.m. today at Wightman
Stadium, Wayne, N.J.
Last Meeting: The teams have
met the last three years. Last year,
Paterson won 13-6.
What to know: This is one of eight
games being played in the MAC vs.
NJAC Challenge.
About the Monarchs: They’re a
young team coming off a 1-9 re-
cord a year ago, with just four
returning starters on offense.
Their strength is on defense with
six starters back, including stand-
out linebackers in Ryan Cordingly
and Ryan Kelly, who are both
four-year starters.
About the Pioneers: They return
a total of 17 starters from the
squad that won four games. They
also return a 1,000-yard rusher in
Dawys German, who ran for 1,020
yards and eight scores in 2011.
Notes: The Monarchs will play a
two-headed quarterback in sopho-
mores Bryant Klein and Tyler
Hartranft…Pioneers quarterback
Ryan Gresik returns to the lineup
after missing most of the 2011
season due to an injury.
King’s will win if it can contain
German, who was a first-team
All-NJAC selection last year at the
position. If there’s a team that can
stop him it is the Monarchs with
their experience at linebacker.
William Paterson will win if it can
take advantage of the Monarchs’
youth. The Pioneers have the
experience in the showdown. But a
drawback to the experience is that
makes King’s more familiar with its
opponent.
By DAVE ROSENGRANT
drosengrant@timesleader.com
some time to develop more,
with some time to understand
the system – he could be grea-
ter than he is.”
With the Lions replacing all
three starting receivers this
season, Lewis made enough of
an impact to be listed on Penn
State’s two-deep depth chart at
the end of preseason camp,
competing with Matt Zanellato
to be the top backup to Allen
Robinson at split end.
If Lewis were to redshirt, he
would have a year of eligibility
remaining when the NCAA’s
postseason ban on Penn State is
lifted for the 2016 season.
ESPN’s Ivan Maisel was per-
mitted to sit in on a Penn State
coaches’ meeting this week in
which the entire staff discussed
redshirts.
According to Maisel, coach
Bill O’Brien discussed the fu-
ture of the rookie wideouts in
the meeting.
“Trevor Williams is going to
play,” O’Brien said. “I told Ma-
lik Golden we’re going to red-
shirt him. We’re trying to red-
shirt Geno Lewis.”
There is no formal process
used to redshirt players. Even if
the decision is made to redshirt
Lewis to start the year, there is
nothing that would prevent the
Lions from using him in a game
at any time, particularly in the
case of an injury to Robinson or
another starter.
Lewis Sr. said he spoke to his
son about a scenario in which
he may not play this season,
using his own history as a col-
lege basketball player as a
frame of reference.
“He’s going to be discouraged
for a minute and probably feel-
ing down, but he understands
that it could be the best thing
to ever happen to him,” Lewis
Sr. said. “When I left Pitt my
freshman year and transferred
to South Alabama, I had to (sit
out a year). I told him how
much I had grown in that one
year, just paying attention to
everything. And I ended up
being drafted by the Utah Jazz.
“I told him (redshirting) is
far better than you can imag-
ine.”
Despite the initial turmoil
that hit the program when the
NCAA sanctions came down in
July, Lewis Sr. said his son has
enjoyed his first summer at
Penn State.
“He’s loving the college atmo-
sphere and he loves State Col-
lege,” Lewis Sr. said. “He loves
the coaching staff, and he’s
going to do whatever they need
him to do.”
LEWIS
Continued from Page 1B
STATE COLLEGE — Fans
tossed footballs, the marching
band played the fight song and a
familiar refrain echoed through
Beaver Stadiumcrowd.
“We Are ... Penn State!”
At least 15,000 people attend-
ed a rally at the stadium Friday
night in a vocal show of support
for the Nittany Lions on the eve
of the team’s historic season
opener against Ohio.
“I can’t tell you how much we
need to hear you all tomorrow,”
rookie coach Bill O’Brien said as
his teamsat behindhimonmetal
bleachers atop the field. “We
need to hear you loud and proud
to cheer these guys on.”
The Nittany Lions were the
stars of a 45-minute show that
built up to the team’s entrance
about two-thirds of the way into
the event. They were barely
there for 10 minutes, watching
the debut of the 2012 season vid-
eo to get the crowd pumped for
kickoff before listening to
O’Brien’s brief talk.
It was an emotional outlet for
students and fans who have unit-
ed behind the players following
strict NCAAsanctions including
a four-year bowl ban.
“This is a very, very special
group of players, led by a very
special senior class that has
made a huge commitment,”
O’Brien said. “Our guys have
worked extremely hard ...
They’re tired of hitting each oth-
er and they can’t wait to get go-
ing. Thank you very much and
we’ll see you tomorrow.”
Then as fans roared, the team
left back through the tunnel to
get a goodnight’s sleepfor Satur-
day’s game.
If anything, Friday night was
just as much a pep rally for a
State College community, too,
following a trying 10 months.
Theregionhas beencast inaneg-
ativelight nationallysincethear-
rest of former assistant coach
Jerry Sandusky last November
on child sex abuse charges.
The rally marked a formal de-
but of the area’s “Together We
AreOne” campaignorganizedby
community leaders. Signs with
the slogan started appearing on
major area streets last week.
The campaign “is a call to ac-
tion and an invitation to the en-
tire nationto hear our story, visit
our community and campus,”
said David Nevins, a Penn State
graduate andreal estate manage-
ment executive. “We are a com-
munity that fully understands
the past and is dedicated to
building a better future because
of it.”
P E N N S TAT E F O O TA L L
AP PHOTO
Penn State head coach Bill O’ Brien points to his team on the field at Beaver Stadium during a Football Eve rally in State College on
Friday. Penn State opens its season at home Saturday against Ohio University.
Players are stars at pep rally
By GENARO C. ARMAS
AP Sports Writer
HOUSTON — A 25-year-old
fan died after tumbling about 60
feet from a fifth-floor escalator
at Reliant Stadium during a pre-
season Houston Texans game,
officials said Friday.
Jonathon Kelly of Houston
fell to the ground floor during
the Thursday night game
against the Minnesota Vikings,
and frantic witnesses called po-
lice to report where his body
had landed, police spokesman
John Cannon said.
The fall appeared to be an ac-
cident, according to police, who
didn’t immediately release the
victim’s name pending notifica-
tion of his family. But the Harris
County medical examiner’s of-
fice released Kelly’s name and
hometown Friday evening.
Kelly was traveling down
from the fifth floor when he fell
to the ground, said Mark Miller,
the general manager of SMG-
Reliant Park. Two medical
teams working at the stadium
treated the man at the scene
before he was transported to
Memorial Hermann Hospital,
where he died, he said.
Staffers monitor fan safety at
each escalator landing, Miller
said.
“We make sure they’re not
overloaded and we try to oper-
ate them in the safest possible
manner,” Miller said.
The bank of escalators in the
northeast corner of the stadium
where the fall occurred was
closed for inspections, and Re-
liant Park officials are reassess-
ing safety procedures, he said.
But Texans President Jamey
Rootes indicated that security
and safety changes were unlike-
ly because of the fatal fall.
“We have our procedures in
place, the league has a whole
comprehensive set of best prac-
tices relative to fan behavior
and stadium security,” Rootes
said. “We’ve always been rated
at the very highest level ... I
don’t know that anything chang-
es.”
The Texans open the regular
season on Sept. 9 with a home
game against the Miami Dol-
phins.
The fall wasn’t the only fatal
incident at a Texas sport venue
in recent years.
F O O T B A L L
Fan falls to death at Texans stadium in Houston during preseason game
The Associated Press
PAGE 10B SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ S P O R T S
NHLlabor negotiations areat a
standstill after talks broke off on
Friday, significantly raising con-
cerns the league is two weeks
away from its fourth labor dis-
pute in 20 years.
Negotiations that were sched-
uled to resume in New York next
week are nowin limbo after NHL
Players’ Association executive di-
rector Don Fehr announced that
the league hadaskedthat talks be
“recessed.”
The latest development came
after the union presented its lat-
est proposal during negotiations
at the NHL headquarters in New
York. The league has threatened
to lock out its players once the
current collective bargaining
agreement expires on Sept. 15.
“Unfortunately, so far at least,”
Fehr said, “that proposal we
made today did not bear fruit.”
For the first time since talks be-
gan in late June, NHLofficials be-
gan expressing concern as to
whether a deal can be reached to
avoid a disruption of training
camps.
“I thinkthat todaywas clearlya
setback,” NHL deputy commis-
sioner Bill Daly wrote in an email
to The Associated Press. “It’s go-
ing to be tough to get something
done in time to open camps un-
less or until the union changes its
position and indicated a willing-
ness tomoveoff of its current pro-
posal, which it was clearly not
prepared to do today.”
Daly added: “Hopefully, the
unionandthe players will re-eval-
uate where we are, and where
they are willing to go in the com-
ing days.”
The regular season is set to
open Oct. 11, but that is now un-
certain given the tenor or nego-
tiations.
The NHLhas alreadyhadthree
labor disputes since April 1, 1992,
when players held a 10-day strike
which forced 30 games to be res-
cheduled. The most memorable
and disruptive breakdown in la-
bor talks came during the last ne-
gotiations, whichledtotheentire
2004-05 season being wiped out.
The NHLPA’s latest offer came
threedays after theNHLmadeits
first counterproposal on Tues-
day. After asking the players to
cut their share of hockey revenue
from 57 to 43 percent, the NHL
upped its proposal to have the
players get a 46 percent share
over a six-year deal.
The union revised its initial of-
fer by proposing to restructure
the fourth and final year of its ini-
tial offer.
N H L
Lockout looming after NHL labor talks break off
By JOHN WAWROW
AP Sports Writer
HAMPTON, Ga. — Carl Ed-
wards sounded downright giddy
after a practice session Friday,
not at all like someone who’s in
danger of missing out on a
chance to race for his first Cup ti-
tle.
NASCAR’s only stop at Atlanta
Motor Speedway couldn’t have
come at a better time for him.
Heck, if the ceiling had been a
little higher in the infield media
center, Edwards might’ve done
one of his patented backflips.
“We could not be at a better
place,” he said. “I love this place.”
Last year’s Sprint Cup runner-
up is struggling just to make the
Chase for the championship,
coming into Sunday night’s Ad-
voCare 500 ranked 12th in the
point standings. The top 10 get
in, plus two wild cards based on
season victories, and Edwards
has yet to win this season.
So, his missionhis clear: winin
Atlanta or next week in Rich-
mond.
If not, he’ll be spending the fi-
nal 10 races as an outsider in the
title race, withno way to make up
for the galling Cup loss to Tony
Stewart in the finale last season.
“We recognize the position
we’re in,” Edwards said. “We
don’t like it. The only thing we
can do is go out and race like
we’ve got nothing to lose be-
cause, in a way, we don’t.”
This 1.54-mile tri-oval is one of
Edwards’ most successful tracks.
His first Cup victory came at At-
lanta in 2005. Overall, he has
three wins at the high-banked
speedway, along with seven oth-
er top-10 finishes.
Many NASCAR tracks that
have been repaved in recent
years, leaving a slicker surface
that reduces tire wear but cuts
down on the chances to really go
racing. No so in Atlanta, where
the 15-year-old surface is gritty
and challenging. There are nu-
merous passing grooves, but
drivers must also concern them-
selves with how much grip
they’re losing with each lap.
Edwards is thrilled about the
possibilities.
“We need a place where I can
let the car hang out, where the
car goes faster on fresh tires than
on old tires,” he said. “This track
is one where youcandrive the car
sideways, take some chances.
You can burn the tires off for
three laps, make it lookgood, and
put yourself in position to do
something spectacular. It’s not
like freshpavement, where every-
one is struck to one groove.”
N A S C A R
Edwards excited to be
racing at Atlanta again
By PAUL NEWBERRY
AP Sports Writer
AP PHOTO/AUTOSTOCK, NIGEL KINRADE
Carl Edwards, left, and crew chief Chad Norris are shown in the
garage during practice for the Sprint Cup Series race at Atlanta
Motor Speedway, Friday in Hampton, Ga.
UP NEXT
Advocare 500
6:30 p.m. Sunday, ESPN
Backup quarterbacks were
prominent among players cut
Friday as teams whittled their
rosters to the 53-man maxi-
mum.
Nine-year veteran Seneca
Wallace was beaten out by Colt
McCoy in Cleveland, Mike Kaf-
ka fell to rookie Nick Foles and
journeyman Trent Edwards in
Philadelphia, Brian Hoyer got
axed in New England, Josh
McCown was released by Chi-
cago and12th-year pro Sage Ro-
senfels didn’t make the cut in
Minnesota.
Other veterans released as
team’s prepare for the regular
season, which begins Wednes-
day night with Dallas at the
New York Giants, included
2005 Super Bowl MVP receiver
Deion Branch and center Dan
Koppen in NewEngland; defen-
sive backs Joselio Hanson and
O.J. Atogwe in Philadelphia;
Pittsburgh offensive lineman
Trai Essex and punter Jeremy
Kapinos, who were waived in-
jured; Buffalo DT Dwan Ed-
wards; and Giants running back
D.J. Ware, who won two Super
Bowls with the team.
“Today is the worst day of the
year,” said John Elway, execu-
tive vice president of football
operations for the Denver Bron-
cos. “The second-worst is last
week when we get down to 75
because of these guys, they put
their hearts and souls into be-
ing NFL football players. So,
you end a lot of dreams and
guys put a lot of sweat and tears
into trying to make a team. So,
it’s always a very tough day.”
Tenth-year cornerback Dray-
ton Florence was cut when El-
way decided to keep three quar-
terbacks in Denver.
Caleb Hanie stuck around
eventhoughhe was sackednine
times in the preseason, an as-
tonishing once every 4.3 drop-
backs. The Broncos also kept
rookie Brock Osweiler, a sec-
ond-round draft pick who was
selected with the intention of
one day succeeding Peyton
Manning.
Of course, if Manning has his
way, neither Hanie nor Osweil-
er will see the field this season.
Teams had until 9 p.m. ET to
trim their rosters to 53. They
have until Noon ETSaturday to
put inwaiver claims andsignup
to eight practice squad players.
The 31-year-old Wallace
spent two seasons with the
Browns, who acquired him in a
2011 trade from Seattle, where
he played for Browns President
Mike Holmgren. Wallace start-
ed seven games for Cleveland.
Kafka, a fourth-round pick in
2010, appeared in four games
last year. He completed 11 of 16
passes for107yards withtwoin-
terceptions. Kafka played in
one preseason game this sum-
mer before breaking his non-
throwing hand.
N F L
AP FILE PHOTO
Kansas City Chiefs running back Nate Eachus is tripped up during the first half of an preseason
football game earlier this week. Eachus, a former Hazleton Area star, is now on the Chiefs’ 53-
man roster.
Cuts unkind to backup QBs
The Associated Press
Eachus survives
Chiefs’ cuts
The Chiefs have cut
defensive tackle Amon
Gordon and linebacker Leon
Williams, a pair of veterans,
while trimming their roster to
the 53-man limit.
Safe for now is running
back Nate Eachus, a rookie
out of Colgate and Hazleton
Area. He won over players
and fans with his spirited play
throughout training camp and
the preseason.
Still, more roster moves are
possible as the Chiefs
consider other players who’ve
been waived.
PHILADELPHIA — Still
reeling from personal tragedy,
Andy Reid now faces his tough-
est personal challenge.
Reid enters his14th season as
head coach of the Philadelphia
Eagles withnopromises he’ll be
back for No. 15. In fact, owner
Jeffrey Lurie made it clear the
Eagles must win for Reid to
keep his job.
“We need substantial im-
provement,” Lurie said. “As I
said, 8-8 was unacceptable.”
While Lurie’s directive on
Thursday was perceived by a
majority of the media as an ulti-
matum, he didn’t flat-out say
Reid has to win a Super Bowl to
stay.
Would an NFC East title be
good enough? How about a
wild-card berth and the team’s
first playoff win in four years?
“I don’t have a level or any-
thing like that,” Lurie said. “I
just want to be clear about that.
You just try to make the best
judgment you can after the sea-
son.”
It’s impossible for Lurie to
put a number on success be-
cause there are somanyintangi-
bles, especially injuries.
Suppose Michael Vick is in-
jured for much of the season —
he’s already been hurt twice in
preseason and missed three
games in 2010 and 2011. That
would change things. Vick’s not
theonlyone, either. Aninjuryto
All-Pro running back LeSean
McCoy significantly decreases
Philadelphia’s chances of con-
tending.
“I’m not going to make blan-
ket statements,” Lurie said. “I
really wanted to try to explain
to you that 8-8 was unaccept-
able. Yeah, I guess if two-thirds
of the teamis not playing, there
arealways exceptions. That was
a really unacceptable outcome.
I just want to reiterate that.”
Lurie was so bothered by the
team’s record last season that
he admitted a fewdays after the
season that he seriously con-
templated firing Reid. The Ea-
gles never lived up to the
DreamTeamlabel backup quar-
terback Vince Young irrespon-
sibly gave them and failed to
performup to enormous expec-
tations. They started 4-8 before
winning their last four games.
Reid begins season on hot seat
AP PHOTO
Eagles coach Andy Reid could
be fired this season if the
team finishes at or below
.500.
Eagles owner said the coach
could be let got if the team
doesn’t rise to expectations.
By ROB MAADDI
AP Pro Football Writer
BALTIMORE — Will Power
loves riding the streets of Balti-
more, andit’s not just because the
IndyCar points leader has en-
joyed magnificent success at the
fledgling venue.
Ayear ago, Power capturedthe
pole and cruised to victory at the
inaugural Baltimore Grand Prix.
Although the name of the event
has changed — it’s now the
Grand Prix of Baltimore — Pow-
er’s dominance has not.
Power had the fastest practice
lap (90.646 mph) on Friday on
the track that runs past Camden
Yards and through the heart of
Charm City. Rookie Simon Page-
naud came in second despite go-
ing airborne upon hitting a bump
near the light rail tracks that run
parallel to the B&O Warehouse.
Race officials tried to grind
down the bump, but that didn’t
quite work. So chicane will be in-
stalled overnight to compensate
for the high ground.
“The two together certainly
looks like what we needed to get
this race going,” said Beaux Bar-
field, IndyCar president of com-
petition.
Power said, “It was the right
thing to do. They will make a few
more adjustments overnight and
we’ll be good to go.”
Sunday’s race will be held on a
2.04-mile, 12-turn street circuit.
This year, there will two curves
instead of three.
More than 100,000 people
showed up last year for the three-
day event, and sunny conditions
are expected this weekend.
“It’s a great venue,” Power said.
“You can already see it’s going to
be a big crowd. There’s so much
to do in the infield. I just can’t be-
lieve it. I don’t see that at many
other races. That makes it pretty
cool.”
A year ago, Power led 70 of 75
laps after winning the pole Satur-
day. He would love to duplicate
that formula this weekend, espe-
cially because a dominating per-
formancecouldclinchhimthese-
ries points championship.
“It’s another point, and it puts
you in good position,” he said of
capturingthepole. “Youhaveless
chance of getting involved in
something, so it’s very impor-
tant.”
Power revved up for
2nd run in Baltimore
By DAVID GINSBURG
AP Sports Writer
UP NEXT
GRAND PRIX OF BALTIMORE
2:30 p.m. Sunday, NBCSN
NORTON, Mass. — Tiger
Woods had his lowest opening
round in three years Friday in
the Deutsche Bank Champion-
ship. It still wasn’t enough to be
low man in Sean Foley’s coach-
ing stable.
Seung-yul Noh, a rising star
from South Korea in his first
season on the PGA Tour, ran off
four straight birdies early in his
round and closed with back-to-
back birdies on the TPC Boston
for a 9-under 62.
That gave him a one-shot lead
over Chris Kirk, whose 23 putts
included an eagle on the new
18th hole.
Woods wasn’t too shabby. He
stirred up a big gallery on a
glorious summer day in New
England with six straight bird-
ies, which featured four putts of
at least 12 feet and flop shot
executed so perfectly that it
cleared a steep bunker and
landed in an area of the green
no larger than a hula hoop. His
lone bogey on the final hole
gave him a 7-under 64, putting
him in a three-way tie for third
with Jeff Overton and Ryan
Moore.
The average score was just
under 70 on a perfect day for
scoring, except for the deceptive
wind that swirled through the
trees.
Rory McIlroy struggled off the
tee, though he judged one of the
lies in the rough beautifully on
the ninth hole, a 7-iron into
tap-in range that led to a 65.
Noh stole the show, even if
hardly anyone was paying atten-
tion or was not really sure who
he was.
“Some people say Kevin Na,
like, ‘Go Kevin,”’ Noh said.
The 21-year-old from South
Korea won his first Asian Tour
title at age 17, and he chose to
come over to America this year
to ease his travel. He made it
through Q-school in December,
and on Friday turned in his
strongest PGA Tour round to
date.
“Everything good today,” Noh
said.
He went to work with Foley in
May, mentioning the roster of
clients as one of his reasons —
Woods, Hunter Mahan, Justin
Rose.
“He’s a good kid,” Mahan said
after a much-needed 68. “If
Foley says, ‘Do this 1,000 times,’
he’ll go home and do it 1,000
times.”
EUROPEAN MASTERS
CRANS-SUR-SIERRE, Swit-
zerland — France’s Julien
Quesne shot a 6-under 65 to
take a one-stroke lead in sus-
pended second round of the
second round of the European
Masters.
Fog delayed the start, and
poor visibility ended play with
two groups on the course.
Quesne finished with four
straight birdies to top the lead-
erboard at 9 under. England’s
Danny Willett was second after
a 67. Scotland’s Paul Lawrie, the
winner last week at Gleneagles,
was 7 under after a 66.
Greg Norman missed the cut
with rounds of 75 and 73.
Woods is
in the hunt
in Boston
Tiger shoots a 9-under 62 and
looms just two strokes back
at Deutsche Bank.
The Associated Press
Penney and Martha OK’d
Macy’s Inc. has lost a bid to prevent
rival J.C. Penney Co. from selling some
Martha Stewart-branded products in its
stores.
New York State Supreme Court
Justice Jeffrey Oing denied Macy’s
request on Thursday, saying J.C. Pen-
ney is already abiding by an injunction
that prevents it from selling certain
Martha Stewart-brand items such as
cookware, kitchen utensils, and bed
and bath products that fall under an
exclusive Macy’s contract, Macy’s Inc.
spokeswoman Sharon Bateman says in
an email to The Associated Press.
Stocks eke out August gain
Investors liked what they heard from
Ben Bernanke, and stocks rose enough
to put them into positive territory for
August.
The Federal Reserve chairman said
on Friday morning that the Fed is
ready to help the economy with more
bond-buying.
The Dow finished the month of Au-
gust up by 0.8 percent. The S&P 500
rose more than 2 percent for the
month, and the Nasdaq rose more than
4 percent.
Facebook set a new low. Downgrades
by analysts pushed it down $1.03, or
5.4 percent, to $18.06.
Focus headed to No. 1?
The stylish and nimble Ford Focus is
on track to unseat Toyota’s aging Corol-
la to become the world’s top-selling car,
according to Ford.
The company says it sold 489,616
Focus sedans and hatchbacks globally
in the first half of 2012, besting the
Corolla by almost 27,000.
But Toyota has disputed Ford’s num-
bers, saying its car is still on top when
you include Corollas sold under other
names.
Pa. rig count falls more
The number of rigs actively explor-
ing for oil and natural gas in the U.S.
declined by four this week to 1,894.
Oilfield services company Baker
Hughes Inc. reported Friday that 1,419
rigs were exploring for oil and 473
were searching for gas.
Of the major oil- and gas-producing
states, New Mexico and Oklahoma
gained two apiece, while Alaska and
West Virginia were up by one each.
Texas was down by six rigs, and
California and Pennsylvania lost two
each.
I N B R I E F
$3.78 $3.58 $3.45
$4.06
07/17/08
IBM 194.85 +1.48 +6.0
IntPap 34.56 +.20 +16.8
JPMorgCh 37.14 +.24 +11.7
JacobsEng 39.54 +.35 -2.6
JohnJn 67.43 +.22 +2.8
JohnsnCtl 27.21 +.06 -13.0
Kellogg 50.65 +.09 +.2
Keycorp 8.43 +.03 +9.6
KimbClk 83.60 +.12 +13.6
KindME 82.77 +.46 -2.6
Kroger 22.28 +.08 -8.0
Kulicke 11.33 +.12 +22.5
LSI Corp 7.79 +.22 +30.9
LancastrC 72.44 -.19 +4.5
LillyEli 44.91 +.01 +8.1
Limited 48.60 +.70 +20.4
LincNat 23.22 -.04 +19.6
LockhdM 91.14 +.21 +12.7
Loews 40.65 +.40 +8.0
LaPac 13.42 +.13 +66.3
MDU Res 21.55 -.06 +.4
MarathnO 27.82 +.56 -5.0
MarIntA 37.68 +.14 +29.2
Masco 14.16 +.40 +35.1
McDrmInt 11.14 +.04 -3.2
McGrwH 51.20 +.15 +13.9
McKesson 87.11 +.30 +11.8
Merck 43.05 -.07 +14.2
MetLife 34.13 +.14 +9.5
Microsoft 30.82 +.50 +18.7
NCR Corp 22.39 +.11 +36.0
NatFuGas 49.90 +.09 -10.2
NatGrid 54.47 -.25 +12.4
NY Times 9.19 +.03 +18.9
NewellRub 17.93 +.21 +11.0
NewmtM 50.68 +2.13 -15.5
NextEraEn 67.31 -.07 +10.6
NiSource 24.34 +.02 +2.2
NikeB 97.36 -.39 +1.0
NorflkSo 72.46 -.18 -.5
NoestUt 37.67 -.04 +4.4
NorthropG 66.89 +.33 +14.4
Nucor 37.65 -.05 -4.9
NustarEn 50.72 -.35 -10.5
NvMAd 15.40 +.05 +4.9
OcciPet 85.01 +.73 -9.3
OfficeMax 5.81 +.03 +28.0
ONEOK s 44.53 +.03 +2.7
PG&E Cp 43.41 -.15 +5.3
PPG 110.02 +1.53 +31.8
PPL Corp 29.33 -.03 -.3
PVR Ptrs 24.36 +.16 -4.6
PepBoy 8.99 ... -18.3
Pfizer 23.86 +.02 +10.3
PinWst 51.37 -.15 +6.6
PitnyBw 13.36 +.04 -27.9
Praxair 105.50 +.68 -1.3
PSEG 31.66 +.03 -4.1
PulteGrp 13.68 +.33+116.8
Questar 19.75 +.06 -.6
RadioShk 2.43 +.02 -75.0
Raytheon 56.52 +.22 +16.8
ReynAmer 46.10 +.04 +11.3
RockwlAut 72.06 +.51 -1.8
Rowan 35.18 +.55 +16.0
RoyDShllB 72.19 +.09 -5.0
RoyDShllA 69.97 +.19 -4.3
Safeway 15.65 ... -25.6
Schlmbrg 72.38 +.78 +6.0
Sherwin 143.08 +1.08 +60.3
SilvWhtn g 34.60 +1.71 +19.5
SiriusXM 2.53 -.01 +39.0
SonyCp 11.31 -.12 -37.3
SouthnCo 45.33 -.05 -2.1
SwstAirl 8.94 -.02 +4.4
SpectraEn 28.26 -.26 -8.1
SprintNex 4.85 +.02+107.3
Sunoco 47.19 ... +38.3
Sysco 30.30 +.02 +3.3
TECO 17.36 -.07 -9.3
Target 64.09 -.07 +25.1
TenetHlth 5.19 -.09 +1.2
Tenneco 30.37 +.30 +2.0
Tesoro 39.74 +.35 +70.1
Textron 26.72 +.66 +44.5
3M Co 92.60 +.84 +13.3
TimeWarn 41.55 +.07 +15.0
Timken 40.16 +.54 +3.7
UnilevNV 34.78 +.19 +1.2
UnionPac 121.44 +.04 +14.6
UPS B 73.81 -.01 +.8
USSteel 19.45 +.13 -26.5
UtdTech 79.85 +.79 +9.2
VarianMed 58.79 +.05 -12.4
VectorGp 17.01 -.12 -4.2
ViacomB 50.01 +.10 +10.1
WestarEn 29.12 -.07 +1.2
Weyerhsr 24.91 +.04 +33.4
Whrlpl 75.46 +1.15 +59.0
WmsCos 32.27 +.23 +19.7
Windstrm 9.87 +.02 -15.9
Wynn 103.17 +.32 -6.6
XcelEngy 27.89 +.05 +.9
Xerox 7.37 +.04 -7.4
YumBrnds 63.72 +.36 +8.0
Mutual Funds
Alliance Bernstein
BalShrB m 15.90 +.08 +10.1
CoreOppA m 13.78 +.07 +14.0
American Cent
IncGroA m 27.18 +.14 +12.5
ValueInv 6.19 +.02 +10.2
American Funds
AMCAPA m 20.88 +.10 +11.4
BalA m 19.96 +.08 +10.7
BondA m 12.94 +.03 +5.0
CapIncBuA m52.65 +.15 +9.0
CpWldGrIA m35.20 +.23 +11.4
EurPacGrA m38.30 +.29 +8.9
FnInvA m 39.29 +.22 +11.8
GrthAmA m 32.80 +.18 +14.2
HiIncA m 11.10 +.01 +9.3
IncAmerA m 17.83 +.06 +8.4
InvCoAmA m 30.24 +.13 +12.6
MutualA m 28.11 +.10 +9.9
NewPerspA m29.63 +.23 +13.3
NwWrldA m 50.41 +.39 +9.3
SmCpWldA m37.74 +.26 +13.7
WAMutInvA m30.95 +.13 +10.2
Baron
Asset b 50.60 +.26 +10.7
BlackRock
EqDivI 19.66 +.08 +9.2
GlobAlcA m 19.18 +.10 +6.3
GlobAlcC m 17.84 +.09 +5.7
GlobAlcI 19.27 +.10 +6.5
CGM
Focus 26.07 +.15 +1.6
Mutual 26.24 +.14 +7.5
Realty 29.65 +.06 +11.1
Columbia
AcornZ 30.48 +.17 +12.0
DFA
EmMktValI 27.04 +.16 +4.7
DWS-Scudder
EnhEMFIS d 10.93 +.01 +12.2
HlthCareS d 27.75 +.10 +14.8
LAEqS d 38.77 +.25 +4.0
Davis
NYVentA m 35.48 +.20 +9.2
NYVentC m 34.08 +.19 +8.6
Dodge & Cox
Bal 75.15 +.37 +12.8
Income 13.86 +.02 +6.2
IntlStk 31.37 +.26 +7.3
Stock 115.85 +.71 +15.2
Dreyfus
TechGrA f 34.40 +.30 +15.2
Eaton Vance
HiIncOppA m 4.46 ... +10.5
HiIncOppB m 4.46 ... +9.7
NatlMuniA m 10.10 -.02 +10.8
NatlMuniB m 10.10 -.01 +10.2
PAMuniA m 9.17 -.02 +6.6
FPA
Cres d 28.39 +.11 +6.9
Fidelity
AstMgr20 13.31 +.03 +5.5
Bal 19.96 +.10 +10.7
BlChGrow 49.36 +.29 +16.3
CapInc d 9.28 +.01 +11.2
Contra 77.28 +.42 +14.6
DivrIntl d 28.06 +.18 +10.0
ExpMulNat d 23.47 +.12 +13.5
Free2020 14.28 +.06 +9.1
Free2030 14.14 +.07 +10.4
GNMA 11.99 +.02 +3.0
GrowCo 96.17 +.52 +18.9
LatinAm d 47.78 +.18 -2.3
LowPriStk d 40.23 +.19 +12.6
Magellan 72.49 +.44 +15.3
Overseas d 30.12 +.24 +13.7
Puritan 19.53 +.09 +11.4
StratInc 11.31 +.03 +7.5
TotalBd 11.29 +.03 +5.5
Value 72.17 +.44 +13.7
Fidelity Advisor
NewInsI 22.83 +.13 +14.4
ValStratT m 27.40 +.22 +17.6
Fidelity Select
Gold d 38.37+1.21 -9.1
Pharm d 15.03 +.03 +11.3
Fidelity Spartan
500IdxAdvtg 50.01 +.25 +13.5
500IdxInstl 50.02 +.26 +13.5
500IdxInv 50.01 +.25 +13.5
First Eagle
GlbA m 48.38 +.12 +7.2
FrankTemp-Franklin
CA TF A m 7.51 ... +8.2
GrowB m 46.76 +.22 +9.7
Income A m 2.20 +.01 +9.3
Income C m 2.22 +.01 +8.9
FrankTemp-Mutual
Discov Z 29.98 +.08 +9.1
Euro Z 20.58 +.07 +8.6
Shares Z 22.24 +.07 +11.5
FrankTemp-Templeton
GlBond A m 13.12 +.04 +9.0
GlBondAdv 13.08 +.04 +9.3
Growth A m 18.04 +.19 +10.7
Harbor
CapApInst 42.07 +.23 +14.0
IntlInstl d 57.18 +.46 +9.0
INVESCO
ConstellB m 21.00 +.10 +10.2
GlobQuantvCoreA m11.06+.08 +7.6
PacGrowB m 18.09 +.08 +1.4
JPMorgan
CoreBondSelect x12.11... +4.4
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
Combined Stocks
AFLAC 46.18 +.16 +6.7
AT&T Inc 36.64 -.05 +21.2
AbtLab 65.54 +.14 +16.6
AMD 3.72 +.02 -31.1
Alcoa 8.56 +.12 -1.0
Allstate 37.28 +.10 +36.0
Altria 33.96 -.48 +14.5
AEP 42.99 +.19 +4.1
AmExp 58.30 +1.13 +23.6
AmIntlGrp 34.33 +.54 +48.0
Amgen 83.92 +.77 +30.7
Anadarko 69.27 +1.01 -9.2
Annaly 17.31 +.13 +8.5
Apple Inc 665.24 +1.37 +64.3
AutoData 58.08 +.15 +7.5
AveryD 31.23 +.50 +8.9
Avnet 32.21 +.39 +3.6
Avon 15.45 +.01 -11.6
BP PLC 42.06 +.15 -1.6
BakrHu 45.60 +.60 -6.3
BallardPw .95 +.03 -12.0
Baxter 58.68 +.23 +18.6
Beam Inc 58.36 +.26 +13.9
BerkH B 84.34 +.33 +10.5
BigLots 30.44 +.07 -19.4
BlockHR 16.56 +.01 +1.4
Boeing 71.40 +.58 -2.7
BrMySq 33.01 +.14 -6.3
Brunswick 23.69 +.13 +31.2
Buckeye 49.42 +.86 -22.8
CBS B 36.34 +.34 +33.9
CMS Eng 23.07 +.13 +4.5
CSX 22.46 +.05 +6.6
CampSp 35.14 +.05 +5.7
Carnival 34.68 -.35 +6.3
Caterpillar 85.33 +.86 -5.8
CenterPnt 20.39 -.13 +1.5
CntryLink 42.26 +.18 +13.6
Chevron 112.16 +1.23 +5.4
Cisco 19.08 +.18 +5.9
Citigroup 29.71 +.06 +12.9
Clorox 72.75 +.45 +9.3
ColgPal 106.31 +.50 +15.1
ConAgra 25.11 +.12 -4.9
ConocPhil s56.79 +.68 +2.2
ConEd 60.62 -.14 -2.3
Cooper Ind 73.15 +.24 +35.1
Corning 11.99 +.37 -7.6
CrownHold 36.25 +.09 +8.0
Cummins 97.11 +1.37 +10.3
DTE 58.40 -.18 +7.3
Deere 75.11 +.58 -2.9
Diebold 32.58 +.13 +8.3
Disney 49.47 +.05 +31.9
DomRescs 52.48 -.04 -1.1
Dover 57.81 +.46 -.4
DowChm 29.31 -.06 +1.9
DryShips 2.19 -.01 +9.5
DuPont 49.75 +.17 +8.7
DukeEn rs 64.78 -.03 0.0
EMC Cp 26.29 +.02 +22.1
Eaton 44.72 +.22 +2.7
EdisonInt 43.79 -.02 +5.8
EmersonEl 50.72 -.02 +8.9
EnbrdgEPt 29.46 +.17 -11.2
Energen 51.05 +.14 +2.1
Entergy 68.08 +.06 -6.8
EntPrPt 53.40 +.21 +15.1
Ericsson 9.30 +.09 -8.2
Exelon 36.47 -.12 -15.9
ExxonMbl 87.30 +.10 +3.0
FMC Cp s 54.32 +.48 +26.3
Fastenal 43.09 +.02 -1.2
FedExCp 87.63 +.44 +4.9
Fifth&Pac 13.25 +.12 +53.5
FirstEngy 43.70 -.04 -1.4
Fonar 3.28 -.05 +92.5
FootLockr 34.57 +.08 +45.0
FordM 9.34 +.03 -13.2
Gannett 15.26 +.12 +14.1
Gap 35.82 -.29 +93.1
GenCorp 9.13 +.01 +71.6
GenDynam 65.51 +.19 -1.4
GenElec 20.71 +.07 +15.6
GenMills 39.33 -.01 -2.7
GileadSci 57.69 +.18 +40.9
GlaxoSKln 45.49 -.06 -.3
Goodyear 12.20 +.42 -13.9
Hallibrtn 32.76 +.04 -5.1
HarleyD 41.96 -.46 +7.9
HarrisCorp 47.03 -.06 +30.5
HartfdFn 17.93 +.18 +10.3
HawaiiEl 26.53 -.36 +.2
HeclaM 5.41 +.25 +3.4
Heico s 34.84 -.04 -25.5
Hess 50.53 +.85 -11.0
HewlettP 16.88 +.10 -34.5
HomeDp 56.75 +.13 +35.0
HonwllIntl 58.45 +.34 +7.5
Hormel 28.72 +.21 -1.9
Humana 70.08 +1.14 -20.0
INTL FCSt 18.13 -.14 -23.1
ITT Cp s 19.90 +.11 +2.9
ITW 59.29 +.37 +26.9
IngerRd 46.76 +.68 +53.5
Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD
Stocks of Local Interest
92.79 72.26 AirProd APD 2.56 82.58 +.82 -3.1
39.38 28.10 AmWtrWks AWK 1.00 36.87 -.12 +15.7
46.47 37.00 Amerigas APU 3.20 42.82 +.30 -6.7
26.93 20.16 AquaAm WTR .70 25.00 ... +13.4
33.98 23.69 ArchDan ADM .70 26.75 +.22 -6.5
399.10 303.00 AutoZone AZO ... 361.64 +1.77 +11.3
10.10 4.92 BkofAm BAC .04 7.99 +.08 +43.7
24.72 17.10 BkNYMel BK .52 22.54 +.24 +13.2
10.19 2.23 BonTon BONT .20 10.49 +.53 +211.3
48.69 32.28 CVS Care CVS .65 45.55 +.35 +11.7
49.89 38.79 Cigna CI .04 45.77 +.09 +9.0
41.25 31.67 CocaCola s KO 1.02 37.40 +.26 +6.9
35.16 19.72 Comcast CMCSA .65 33.53 -.10 +41.4
29.47 21.67 CmtyBkSy CBU 1.08 28.04 -.13 +.9
28.79 14.61 CmtyHlt CYH ... 27.04 -.01 +55.0
50.56 29.57 CoreMark CORE .68 45.54 -.67 +15.0
53.78 39.50 EmersonEl EMR 1.60 50.72 -.02 +8.9
44.47 30.78 EngyTEq ETE 2.50 43.95 +.20 +8.3
8.64 4.61 Entercom ETM ... 6.33 +.06 +2.9
15.90 10.25 FairchldS FCS ... 14.52 +.17 +20.6
7.58 3.06 FrontierCm FTR .40 4.62 -.12 -10.3
19.52 13.37 Genpact G .18 18.25 +.04 +22.1
10.24 6.16 HarteHnk HHS .34 6.96 -.05 -23.4
58.31 48.54 Heinz HNZ 2.06 55.72 -.13 +3.1
73.16 55.32 Hershey HSY 1.52 71.82 +.26 +16.3
42.00 31.88 Kraft KFT 1.16 41.51 +.16 +11.1
32.29 18.28 Lowes LOW .64 28.48 +.30 +12.2
90.50 66.40 M&T Bk MTB 2.80 86.90 -.10 +13.8
102.22 83.65 McDnlds MCD 2.80 89.49 +.79 -10.8
24.10 17.05 NBT Bcp NBTB .80 21.03 -.10 -5.0
9.60 5.53 NexstarB NXST ... 8.66 +.18 +10.5
67.89 44.20 PNC PNC 1.60 62.16 +.12 +7.8
30.27 26.68 PPL Corp PPL 1.44 29.33 -.03 -.3
15.97 6.50 PennaRE PEI .64 15.72 +.16 +50.6
73.66 58.50 PepsiCo PEP 2.15 72.43 +.25 +9.2
93.60 60.45 PhilipMor PM 3.08 89.30 -1.25 +13.8
67.95 59.07 ProctGam PG 2.25 67.19 +.31 +.7
65.17 42.45 Prudentl PRU 1.45 54.51 +.42 +8.8
2.12 .85 RiteAid RAD ... 1.19 ... -5.6
16.89 10.91 SLM Cp SLM .50 15.75 +.22 +17.5
50.35 39.00 SLM pfB SLMBP 2.26 46.85 +.35 +20.1
46.67 25.47 TJX s TJX .46 45.79 +.19 +41.9
31.51 24.07 UGI Corp UGI 1.08 30.48 -.03 +3.7
46.41 34.65 VerizonCm VZ 2.00 42.94 +.17 +7.0
75.24 49.94 WalMart WMT 1.59 72.60 +.35 +21.5
45.96 36.52 WeisMk WMK 1.20 42.15 -.30 +5.5
34.80 22.61 WellsFargo WFC .88 34.03 +.16 +23.5
USD per British Pound 1.5881 +.0094 +.59% 1.5925 1.6244
Canadian Dollar .9855 -.0070 -.71% .9889 .9795
USD per Euro 1.2577 +.0070 +.56% 1.3337 1.4380
Japanese Yen 78.33 -.30 -.38% 81.18 76.60
Mexican Peso 13.1909 -.1641 -1.24% 12.8239 12.3279
6MO. 1YR.
CURRENCY CLOSE PVS. %CH. AGO AGO
Copper 3.45 3.44 +0.39 -10.76 -15.90
Gold 1684.60 1653.50 +1.88 -1.48 -10.09
Platinum 1537.30 1503.70 +2.23 -9.18 -18.44
Silver 31.37 30.37 +3.30 -9.29 -27.08
Palladium 627.95 614.90 +2.12 -11.14 -19.61
Foreign Exchange & Metals
John Hancock
LifBa1 b 13.28 +.06 +9.6
LifGr1 b 13.13 +.07 +10.2
RegBankA m 14.39 +.03 +19.4
SovInvA m 17.02 +.06 +11.1
TaxFBdA m 10.47 ... +7.0
Lazard
EmgMkEqtI d 18.59 +.11 +10.7
Loomis Sayles
BondI 14.77 +.06 +9.7
Lord Abbett
ShDurIncA m 4.62 ... +4.6
MFS
MAInvA m 21.32 +.11 +14.7
MAInvC m 20.58 +.11 +14.1
Merger
Merger b 15.98 +.02 +2.5
Metropolitan West
TotRetBdI 10.90 ... +8.1
Mutual Series
Beacon Z 13.04 +.04 +11.6
Neuberger Berman
SmCpGrInv 19.49 +.13 +10.6
Oakmark
EqIncI 28.61 +.12 +5.8
Oppenheimer
CapApB m 42.20 +.25 +12.4
DevMktA m 32.25 +.24 +10.0
DevMktY 31.94 +.24 +10.3
PIMCO
AllAssetI 12.47 +.07 +9.7
AllAuthIn 11.02 +.07 +11.5
ComRlRStI 7.02 +.07 +9.0
HiYldIs 9.45 +.01 +9.7
LowDrIs 10.60 +.03 +4.8
RealRet 12.48 +.05 +7.4
TotRetA m 11.50 +.04 +7.8
TotRetAdm b 11.50 +.04 +7.9
TotRetC m 11.50 +.04 +7.3
TotRetIs 11.50 +.04 +8.1
TotRetrnD b 11.50 +.04 +7.9
TotlRetnP 11.50 +.04 +8.0
Permanent
Portfolio 48.33 +.42 +4.9
Principal
SAMConGrB m14.01+.07 +9.1
Prudential
JenMCGrA m 31.58 +.19 +13.6
Prudential Investmen
2020FocA m 15.98 +.15 +8.4
BlendA m 17.75 +.12 +8.1
EqOppA m 15.09 +.11 +11.0
HiYieldA m 5.59 ... +9.2
IntlEqtyA m 5.77 +.03 +7.6
IntlValA m 18.59 +.10 +6.0
JennGrA m 20.60 +.12 +13.9
NaturResA m 44.41 +.81 -4.2
SmallCoA m 21.17 +.10 +6.4
UtilityA m 11.67 ... +9.2
ValueA m 14.74 +.12 +6.9
Putnam
GrowIncB m 13.78 +.07 +10.8
IncomeA m 7.20 +.02 +8.5
Royce
LowStkSer m 14.39 +.18 +0.6
OpportInv d 11.56 +.06 +12.0
ValPlSvc m 13.23 +.09 +10.3
Schwab
S&P500Sel d 22.21 +.12 +13.5
Scout
Interntl d 30.51 +.21 +9.9
T Rowe Price
BlChpGr 45.00 +.25 +16.4
CapApprec 22.87 +.08 +10.9
DivGrow 25.82 +.10 +11.5
DivrSmCap d 17.33 +.11 +12.2
EmMktStk d 30.45 +.17 +6.8
EqIndex d 38.02 +.19 +13.3
EqtyInc 25.58 +.12 +12.1
FinSer 13.99 +.08 +17.9
GrowStk 37.28 +.17 +17.1
HealthSci 42.03 +.25 +28.9
HiYield d 6.81 ... +10.5
IntlDisc d 42.68 +.42 +14.4
IntlStk d 13.35 +.09 +8.6
IntlStkAd m 13.28 +.09 +8.4
LatinAm d 38.91 +.28 +0.2
MediaTele 56.38 +.08 +20.2
MidCpGr 58.00 +.38 +10.0
NewAmGro 34.99 +.16 +10.0
NewAsia d 15.41 +.10 +10.8
NewEra 42.18 +.47 +0.3
NewHoriz 35.59 +.17 +14.7
NewIncome 9.93 +.03 +5.0
Rtmt2020 17.55 +.08 +10.3
Rtmt2030 18.42 +.09 +11.4
ShTmBond 4.86 +.01 +2.6
SmCpVal d 37.86 +.22 +9.8
TaxFHiYld x 11.77 ... +11.1
Value 25.39 +.11 +12.6
ValueAd b 25.11 +.11 +12.4
Thornburg
IntlValI d 25.98 +.05 +6.8
Tweedy, Browne
GlobVal d 24.40 +.05 +11.7
Vanguard
500Adml 130.15 +.66 +13.5
500Inv 130.12 +.66 +13.4
CapOp 32.84 +.20 +11.3
CapVal 10.36 +.08 +12.2
Convrt 12.78 +.01 +9.7
DevMktIdx 9.13 +.08 +7.5
DivGr 16.62 +.07 +9.0
EnergyInv 59.47 +.55 +0.9
EurIdxAdm 56.09 +.60 +8.7
Explr 78.11 +.49 +9.3
GNMA 11.10 +.02 +2.4
GNMAAdml 11.10 +.02 +2.5
GlbEq 17.64 +.12 +10.9
GrowthEq 12.26 +.06 +13.6
HYCor 5.98 ... +9.7
HYCorAdml 5.98 ... +9.8
HltCrAdml 60.30 +.13 +11.2
HlthCare 142.87 +.28 +11.1
ITGradeAd 10.40 +.04 +7.3
InfPrtAdm 29.15 +.15 +5.7
InfPrtI 11.87 +.06 +5.7
InflaPro 14.84 +.08 +5.6
InstIdxI 129.31 +.65 +13.5
InstPlus 129.32 +.65 +13.5
InstTStPl 31.79 +.17 +13.4
IntlExpIn 13.82 +.11 +7.8
IntlStkIdxAdm 23.35 +.20 +6.9
IntlStkIdxIPls 93.43 +.80 +7.0
LTInvGr 11.04 +.11 +11.1
MidCapGr 21.11 +.11 +12.1
MidCp 21.69 +.11 +10.4
MidCpAdml 98.51 +.52 +10.5
MidCpIst 21.76 +.11 +10.5
MuIntAdml 14.36 ... +4.6
MuLtdAdml 11.18 ... +1.5
MuShtAdml 15.93 ... +0.8
PrecMtls 15.26 +.27 -18.8
Prmcp 68.35 +.39 +10.7
PrmcpAdml 70.95 +.41 +10.8
PrmcpCorI 14.83 +.10 +9.9
REITIdx 22.15 +.05 +16.9
REITIdxAd 94.55 +.23 +17.0
STCor 10.84 +.01 +3.5
STGradeAd 10.84 +.01 +3.6
SelValu 20.38 +.11 +9.6
SmGthIdx 24.15 +.14 +12.4
SmGthIst 24.21 +.14 +12.5
StSmCpEq 21.00 +.07 +11.6
Star 20.31 +.12 +9.4
StratgcEq 20.71 +.12 +12.9
TgtRe2015 13.31 +.07 +8.2
TgtRe2020 23.60 +.13 +8.8
TgtRe2030 22.98 +.13 +9.8
TgtRe2035 13.81 +.08 +10.4
Tgtet2025 13.41 +.07 +9.3
TotBdAdml 11.21 +.03 +3.9
TotBdInst 11.21 +.03 +3.9
TotBdMkInv 11.21 +.03 +3.8
TotBdMkSig 11.21 +.03 +3.9
TotIntl 13.96 +.12 +6.9
TotStIAdm 35.12 +.18 +13.3
TotStIIns 35.12 +.18 +13.3
TotStIdx 35.10 +.18 +13.2
TxMIntlAdm 10.49 +.08 +7.2
TxMSCAdm 30.28 +.11 +11.1
USGro 20.79 +.13 +15.2
USValue 11.58 +.05 +13.5
WellsI 24.44 +.11 +8.3
WellsIAdm 59.21 +.25 +8.4
Welltn 33.80 +.16 +9.4
WelltnAdm 58.38 +.28 +9.4
WndsIIAdm 50.97 +.20 +12.7
WndsrII 28.72 +.11 +12.7
Wells Fargo
DvrCpBldA f 6.77 +.04 +8.0
DOW
13,090.84
+90.13
NASDAQ
3,066.96
+18.25
S&P 500
1,406.58
+7.10
RUSSELL 2000
812.09
+3.45
6-MO T-BILLS
.14%
...
10-YR T-NOTE
1.55%
-.08
CRUDE OIL
$96.47
+1.85
p p n n p p p p
q q p p p p p p
NATURAL GAS
$2.80
+.05
6MO. 1YR.
METALS CLOSE PVS. %CH. AGO AGO
BUSINESS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012
timesleader.com
W
ASHINGTON — Federal Re-
serve Chairman Ben S. Ber-
nanke, saying that economic
conditions are "far fromsatisfactory,"
made clear Friday that he was prepar-
ing additional monetary stimulus to
spur the weak recovery, most likely at
the central bank’s next policy meet-
ing in mid-September.
In a highly anticipated speech de-
livered at the Fed’s annual retreat in
Jackson Hole, Wyo., Bernanke of-
fered a vigorous defense of the cen-
tral bank’s past moves to stimulate
the economy. He cited independent
research indicating that the Fed’s pri-
or bond-buying programs had low-
ered long-term interest rates as in-
tended, to lift investment and spend-
ing.
"These effects are economically
meaningful," Bernanke said.
In recent weeks, the Fed has given
increasing signals that it is seriously
considering the launch of another
round of large-scale bond purchases,
known in Fed-talk as quantitative eas-
ing. Some Fed members have argued
against such action, fearing more eas-
ing of the money supply would lead
to asset bubbles and higher inflation
down the road.
But Bernanke has repeatedly ex-
pressed his dissatisfaction with eco-
nomic growth and particularly the
job market. He said again Friday that
improvement in the labor market has
been "painfully slow."
Furthermore, Bernanke made clear
where he stands on an important de-
bate about whether the high unem-
ployment rate was structural or cycli-
cal. Some economists argue that skill
mismatches and other structural fac-
tors are behind the persistently high
jobless rate, implying that further
monetary stimulus would do no
good.
But Bernanke said Friday, "I see lit-
tle evidence of substantial structural
change in recent years," suggesting
that the labor problems are due most-
ly to cyclical factors in which busi-
nesses aren’t hiring because of weak
demand.
The Fed has a dual mandate from
Congress — to maintain price stabil-
ity and maximize employment. The
central bank has been successful in
controlling inflation —and Bernanke
doesn’t see it as a long-term concern.
But with unemployment at 8.3 per-
cent more than three years since the
Great Recession officially ended, the
Fed chief and most of his colleagues
have increasingly stressed the need
to tackle the weak labor conditions.
AP PHOTO
With the Teton Mountains behind them, Federal Reserve Chairman Ben Bernanke, left, and Bank of Israel Governor
Stanley Fischer walk together outside of the Jackson Hole Economic Symposium, Friday at Grand Teton National
Park near Jackson Hole, Wyo.
A case for stimulus
Bernanke says economic conditions not good
By DON LEE
Tribune Washington Bureau
WASHINGTON – Although six
in 10 jobs lost during the Great
Recession paid mid-level wages,
the majority of new jobs created
in the recovery – positions such
as store clerks, laborers and
home health care aides – pay
much less, according to a new
study.
The findings highlight con-
cerns about a shrinking middle
class and pose another obstacle
to getting the economy back on
track, said Annette Bernhardt,
policy co-director at the Nation-
al Employment Law Project,
which conducted the study.
"The recovery continues to be
skewed toward low-wage jobs,
reinforcing the rise in inequality
and America’s deficit of good
jobs," she said. "While there’s
understandably a lot of focus on
getting employ-
ment back to pre-
recession levels,
the quality of jobs
is rapidly emerg-
ing as a second
front in the strug-
gling recovery."
Lower-paying
jobs, with median
hourly wages
from $7.69 to
$13.83, accounted
for just 21 percent
of the job losses
during the reces-
sion. But they’ve made up about
58 percent of the job growth
from the end of the recession in
late 2009 through early 2012.
Those jobs have been concen-
trated in three industries: food
services, retail and employment
services, such as office clerks
and customer service represen-
tatives, the study found.
In contrast, mid-wage occupa-
tions with median hourly wages
from $13.84 to $21.13 -- jobs such
as construction workers, real es-
tate brokers and data-entry
clerks -- have accounted for just
22 percent of the new jobs in the
recovery after making up 60 per-
cent of the job losses in the re-
cession.
Higher-wage occupations,
with median hourly pay above
$21.13 accounted for about 19
percent of the recession job loss-
es and have made up about 20
percent of the jobs gained in the
recovery, the study said.
The study covered jobs creat-
ed from the first quarter of 2010
through the first quarter of 2012.
Most new
jobs are
low-paying
By JIMPUZZANGHERA
Los Angeles Times
Those jobs
have been
concentrat-
ed in three
industries:
food ser-
vices, retail
and employ-
ment ser-
vices.
NEW YORK — American Airlines
and US Airways are one step closer to a
potential merger.
The companies said Friday they
have started confidential merger talks.
But a deal is still far from reality.
“It does not mean we are merging —
it simply means we have agreed to
work together to discuss and analyze a
potential merger,” US Airways CEO
Doug Parker said in a letter to employ-
ees Friday.
Such a merger would put the com-
bined airline on par with the world’s
largest — United Continental Hold-
ings Inc. — and the slightly smaller
Delta Air Lines. Its position as the No.
1or No. 2 airline in the world, based on
how many miles its passengers fly,
would depend on howmany routes an-
ti-trust regulators force the combined
airline to abandon.
Many industry experts say the only
way American and US Airways can
compete with larger rivals is by merg-
ing their strengths. US Airways would
gain American’s lucrative internation-
al routes while American’s larger hubs
would be fed passengers from US Air-
ways’ network in smaller U.S. cities.
Parker has been pushing for a merg-
er since American’s parent company,
AMR Corp., entered Chapter 11 bank-
ruptcy protection on Nov. 29, 2011.
American Airlines CEO Tom Horton
has said his airline is weighing several
options.
American, US Airways getting closer to merger
By SCOTT MAYEROWITZ
AP Airlines Writer
PAGE 12B SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ W E A T H E R
7
7
5
6
9
8
CLEANING BUILDING
REPAIRING RELINING
COMPLETE BRICK & STONE
FIREPLACE CONSTRUCTION
HOURS: Tues. 12-5
Wed. - Fri. 10-5 • Sat. 10-2
Midway Between Tunkhannock & Dallas
570-298-2150
DELIVERY &
INSTALLATION
AVAILABLE
“Your Most Complete Fireplace and Chimney Experts”
FIREPLACE GALLERY
ING
Schedule
your spring
Chimney Cleaning
TODAY!
PENN-LEE FOOTW EAR
PENN-LEE FOOTW EAR PENN-LEE FOOTW EAR
LA B O R DA Y W EEKEND
Starts Friday,A ugust 31
A nd Ends O n Labor Day M on.Sept 3
S A L E S A L E
A SELEC T G RO UP O F W O M EN’S C A SUA L SHO ES,DRESS SHO ES,A ND SA NDA LS
B R A N D N A M ES S U C H A S H U S H P U P P IES ,B OR N ,
C LA R KS ,TR OTTER S ,S OFT S P OTS A N D M A N Y M OR E.
$
19
$
29
$
39
$
19
-
$
29
-
$
39
$
19
$
29
$
19
TO
$
29
$
39
$
49
$
39
TO
$
49
W E D O H A V E OTH ER B R A N D S A N D S TY LES TO C H OOS E FR OM
10%
10%
TH E
O LD FA SH IO N ED
SH O E STO RE
163 E.M AIN ST.( M in ersM illsSectio n ) o f W IL K ES- BAR R E
OP EN M OND AY TO FR ID AY 9- 8 •SAT.9- 5 •SU N.12- 5 •( L a b o rD a y 9- 5)
“JustO ne M ile Dow n The StreetFrom the Side Entrance to M ohegan Sun/Pocono Dow ns”
Ph o ne 825-5346
— ALL SALES FINAL NO EXCHANGES OR REFUNDS – NO PHONE ORDERS
PENN LEE FOOTW EAR PENN LEE FOOTW EAR PENN LEE FOOTW EAR
O FF O UR ENTIRE REG ULA R INV ENTO RY O F M EN’S A ND
W O M EN’S FO O TW EA R - A LL BRA NDS A ND STY LES
INC LUDED.DA NNER • C A RO LINA • W O LV ERINE
TIM BERLA ND • RED W ING • C HIPPEW A • IRISH SETTER
C O NV ERSE • FLO RSHEIM • BO STO NIA N • RO C KPO RT
SA S • C LA RKS • BO RN • KEEN • SEBA G O • SPERRY
TRO TTERS • M INNETO NKA & M A NY O THERS
W O M EN’S
M EN’S
1
9
6
6
0
0
Find the car you want fromhome. timesleaderautos.com m
150 Special Notices
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
Go see the amaz-
ing skills of Jason
at the River Grille!
The big teddy bear
behind the bar is a
great golfer and an
amazing dancer.
He makes drinks
as fast as The
Speeedo sensa-
tion! Now that is
fast! Wow.
310 Attorney
Services
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
330 Child Care
ARE YOU LOOKING
FOR A NANNY ?
I AM AVAILABLE
Mon. thru Fri.
570-655-1897
412 Autos for Sale
TOYOTA `03
HIGHLANDER
White.
Original Owner.
Garage kept.
Excellent condition.
$10,300
570-677-3892
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
FORD ‘01 F150
4WD Ext Cab, V8,
Lariat, 6’ bed with
liner, 7½’ western
plow, 80,000 miles,
$8500. OBO
Call Tom
570-234-9790
548 Medical/Health
DENTAL ASSISTANT
Progressive, pro-
fessional multi den-
tist practice seeking
an experienced
EFDA to fill an
immediate full time
position. Salary
commensurate with
experience. Bene-
fits provided.
Email resume to:
watkinsmedura@
comcast.net
or mailto:
Watkins & Medura
Dental
1 Tarlton Avenue,
Dallas, PA 18612
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
SOCIAL WORKER/
CASE MANAGER
JOHN HEINZ REHAB,
WILKES-BARRE, cur-
rently has a Full-
time opening for a
Social Worker/Case
Manager. This posi-
tion provides clinical
and fiscal coordina-
tion of rehabilitation
services for patients
with regards to
appropriate dis-
charge planning.
Master’s Degree in
Social Work and PA
license is required.
Minimum of two
years experience in
a Social Work Dept.
and Rehab setting
preferred. Please
apply on-line at
www.allied-services.org
For more informa-
tion please call
1-800-368-3910.
ALLIED SERVICES IS AN
EQUAL OPPORTUNITY
EMPLOYER.
551 Other
Children
deserve the
best possible
futures for
themselves.
Foster parents
are urgently
needed. If you
have some extra
time and love to
give to a child,
call FCCY
1-800-747-3807
www.fccy.org
EOE
744 Furniture &
Accessories
MOVING MUST SELL
Weber gas grill with
cover & tank $95.
Coffee table & 2
end tables $40
each. Kitchen table
& 4 chairs $100. TV
stand with drawer
$30. End table $25.
2 corner tables $10
each. Computer
desk $10. Printer
stand $10. File cabi-
net $5. Chair $10. 3
area rugs $25.
each. 570-655-
4124
PITTSTON
21 Old Boston Rd
Sat., Sept 1
9am-2pm
Something for
everyone! Baby &
toddler clothes &
toys, crib, curio,
Scentsy, house-
hold items, books,
movies, decorat-
ing, men & woman
clothes & much
more!
WEST PITTSTON
231 Montgomery
Ave. Sat., Sept. 1
8am - 1pm
Tons of baby items,
strollers, kids toys,
new Christmas
items, Halloween
and new fun
items!!!
WEST PITTSTON
27 Philadelphia
Ave.
Corner of Second
Street and
Philadelphia Ave.
Saturday & Sunday
starting at 8 AM
Women's clothing,
like new children's
clothing, tons of
toys and games,
beanies, books,
CD's, Trek & KHS
mountain bikes,
household items,
dishes, vintage and
antique items.
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
142 Poplar St.
Fully remodeled,
move in ready!
3 bedrooms, 1 full
bath. Modern
kitchen, all stainless
steel appliances,
marble counter
tops, custom cabi-
nets. Beautiful
fenced in back
yard with deck and
firepit.
A MUST SEE!!!
$127,900
For additional
details or to see
home call
570-239-2882
PLAINS
NEW LISTING!
This charming brick
2 story with semi-
modern kitchen, 3
bedrooms & 1 bath
is well maintained.
Newer roof, 1st
floor replacement
windows, off street
parking & more.
Priced to Sell!
$54,900
Call Ann Marie
Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
EDWARDSVILLE
1 bedroom, first
floor. W/w carpet-
ing, w/d hookup,
stove and fridge
included. Large
porch. Utilities by
tenants. 1 year
lease. $350/mo +
security. No pets.
Credit and back-
ground check.
Not section 8
approved.
570-779-5218
FORTY FORT
1693 Wyoming Ave.
Beautiful spacious
1500 sq. ft. 1st floor
apt. Hardwood
floors, extra large
living room with real
fireplace, large for-
mal dining room, 3
bedrooms with
closets. 1 full bath
with wall to wall
tiler, washer/dryer
hookup in base-
ment. Deck off
back. Off street
parking with
garage. $900
month plus utilities.
No pets. Application
and employment
verification. Call
570-239-1010
MOOSIC
5 rooms 1st floor
heat and water fur-
nished. $745
4 rooms 2nd floor
heat and water fur-
nished. $675
Security and
references
570-457-7854
WEST PITTSTON
2 bedroom. 2nd
floor. finished attic.
$600/month
plus utilities
570-299-5471
953Houses for Rent
SWEET VALLEY
3 bedroom house
Lake Lehman
School District
No pets, 950/mo,
Utilities paid
by tenant.
570-477-3346
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
NATIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data ©2012
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 88/54
Average 78/57
Record High 95 in 1953
Record Low 41 in 1934
Yesterday 6
Month to date 223
Year to date 791
Last year to date 685
Normal year to date 521
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the day’s
mean temperature was above 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday 0.00”
Month to date 3.06”
Normal month to date 3.41”
Year to date 22.17”
Normal year to date 25.03”
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 1.16 0.71 22.0
Towanda 0.59 -0.20 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 3.07 0.75 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 2.66 -0.05 18.0
Today’s high/
Tonight’s low
TODAY’S SUMMARY
Highs: 80-85. Lows: 53-56. Mostly sunny
skies today. Clear to partly cloudy skies
tonight.
The Poconos
Highs: 83-86. Lows: 65-68. Mostly sunny
skies today. Clear to partly cloudy skies
tonight.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 77-82. Lows: 48-58. Mostly sunny
skies today. Mostly clear skies tonight.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 88-89. Lows: 66-67. Mostly sunny
skies today. Partly cloudy skies tonight.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 85-90. Lows: 66-74. Partly cloudy
skies today. Partly cloudy overnight.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 55/50/.08 55/48/r 56/48/r
Atlanta 80/73/trace 89/74/t 90/73/t
Baltimore 92/69/.00 90/68/pc 83/69/t
Boston 90/68/.00 76/59/s 73/60/s
Buffalo 83/64/.00 81/58/s 82/64/s
Charlotte 91/72/.00 92/71/pc 89/71/t
Chicago 92/72/.00 79/72/sh 80/71/sh
Cleveland 92/65/.00 80/64/pc 80/67/c
Dallas 99/79/.00 97/76/pc 100/77/pc
Denver 92/57/.00 91/61/pc 89/62/pc
Detroit 94/62/.00 81/64/pc 80/69/pc
Honolulu 86/74/.00 88/73/s 88/74/s
Houston 96/82/.00 93/78/t 94/78/pc
Indianapolis 86/67/.00 80/70/t 81/72/t
Las Vegas 96/83/.00 95/77/t 96/82/pc
Los Angeles 77/67/.00 79/68/s 80/69/s
Miami 89/81/.00 89/77/pc 89/79/pc
Milwaukee 92/71/.00 75/69/pc 76/69/pc
Minneapolis 86/63/.00 85/65/s 88/69/pc
Myrtle Beach 84/72/.00 91/76/pc 90/74/t
Nashville 88/77/.04 89/74/t 87/73/t
New Orleans 87/79/.00 91/78/t 91/77/pc
Norfolk 89/71/.00 94/73/pc 86/72/t
Oklahoma City 94/71/.00 97/71/pc 98/73/s
Omaha 95/63/.00 89/66/pc 90/71/pc
Orlando 92/76/.00 92/72/pc 91/72/pc
Phoenix 102/84/.00 101/85/t 105/85/t
Pittsburgh 91/57/.00 82/64/sh 80/64/sh
Portland, Ore. 75/55/.00 76/51/s 75/54/pc
St. Louis 82/77/.42 81/73/t 83/72/t
Salt Lake City 86/70/.27 85/64/t 86/63/pc
San Antonio 99/81/.00 96/76/pc 96/76/pc
San Diego 81/72/.00 81/71/pc 80/71/pc
San Francisco 62/57/.00 68/55/s 71/57/s
Seattle 71/51/.00 75/52/s 73/53/pc
Tampa 92/78/.00 92/75/pc 91/76/pc
Tucson 95/75/.00 97/76/pc 99/78/t
Washington, DC 97/73/.00 91/71/pc 84/71/t
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 64/52/.00 66/55/pc 68/59/c
Baghdad 109/73/.00 106/76/s 107/76/s
Beijing 91/75/.00 84/66/sh 76/64/sh
Berlin 66/59/.15 67/54/sh 70/54/pc
Buenos Aires 75/45/.00 74/59/pc 75/51/s
Dublin 61/46/.00 62/58/sh 71/59/pc
Frankfurt 66/55/.00 59/51/pc 74/51/pc
Hong Kong 90/81/.00 89/80/t 89/81/t
Jerusalem 83/68/.00 87/66/s 87/67/s
London 64/45/.00 72/57/pc 72/57/c
Mexico City 77/59/.00 75/55/t 73/52/t
Montreal 79/68/.00 76/53/s 76/58/pc
Moscow 57/46/.00 60/43/s 60/46/c
Paris 66/52/.00 67/58/pc 72/61/c
Rio de Janeiro 77/66/.00 79/63/pc 82/66/pc
Riyadh 109/82/.00 110/84/s 108/83/s
Rome 84/70/.00 84/64/t 76/62/sh
San Juan 88/78/.01 88/77/pc 88/78/t
Tokyo 93/79/.00 89/75/t 87/74/t
Warsaw 79/54/.00 77/60/pc 74/55/c
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowflurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
89/67
Reading
87/61
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
82/54
82/54
Harrisburg
88/62
Atlantic City
86/65
New York City
86/68
Syracuse
80/54
Pottsville
86/57
Albany
81/53
Binghamton
Towanda
80/50
81/51
State College
85/57
Poughkeepsie
83/57
97/76
79/72
91/61
96/70
85/65
79/68
63/54
81/69
92/60
75/52
86/68
81/64
89/74
89/77
93/78
88/73
56/47
55/48
91/71
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 6:30a 7:35p
Tomorrow 6:31a 7:34p
Moonrise Moonset
Today 7:50p 7:38a
Tomorrow 8:18p 8:40a
Last New First Full
Sept. 8 Sept. 15 Sept. 22 Sept. 29
A light northerly
wind today will
bring very dry
air down over PA
above 7,000
feet and this
will prevent any
showers from
forming and sus-
tain enough sun-
shine for a very
warm afternoon.
After all it’’s still
summer, right?
Indeed, we’ve
had a warmer
than normal
summer season
this year with
below average
rainfall. Expect
to see a bit more
cloudiness here
tomorrow and
perhaps a
shower in some
spots Monday
should be mostly
cloudy with
some showers
but with much
of the time
being rain free.
Chances are that
September this
year will be
warmer than
normal with rain-
fall expected to
be near normal.
- Tom Clark
NATIONAL FORECAST: Showers and thunderstorms will be widespread from the central and western
Gulf Coast to the mid-Mississippi Valley and Ohio Valley. Some moderate to heavy rain will be possible
over the mid-Mississippi Valley. Widely scattered afternoon thunderstorms will be possible from por-
tions of southern California and Arizona, northward to portions of the northern Rockies.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Int’l Airport
Temperatures
Cooling Degree Days*
Precipitation
TODAY
Partly sunny, a
warm afternoon
SUNDAY
Partly
sunny, a
shower
80°
61°
TUESDAY
Showers
78°
63°
WEDNESDAY
Partly
sunny
80°
64°
THURSDAY
Showers,
thunder
80°
60°
FRIDAY
Sunny
skies
75°
55°
MONDAY
Showers
likely
77°
63°
84
°
65
°
C M Y K
AT HOME S E C T I O N C
THE TIMES LEADER SATURDAY-SUNDAY,SEPTEMBER 1 AND 2, 2012
timesleader.com
In a GPS world, physical maps
are becoming quaint relics for
travelers. But decor with a map
theme is hot.
There’s art in cartography:
Street grids, the curve of a
shoreline and topographic de-
tails lend themselves to wall art,
rugs and textiles. Besides being
great visuals, maps often chart
our personal experiences, and
that sentimental punch adds to
their appeal.
Tony and Katie Rodono of At-
lanta started their City Prints
map-art store after their daugh-
ter was born. “We realized maps
are great storytellers — of
where we met, went to school,
went on vacation,” Rodono says.
They sell ready-made and cus-
tom maps of campuses, ball-
parks and hometowns. They’ll
make one of your favorite holi-
day spot or hiking trail. Coming
soon: maps from video games,
movies and TV shows.
(www.cityprintsmapart.com,
$40 and up)
Brooklyn’s Haptic Lab sells
hand-stitched, quilted city maps
of Los Angeles, New York City,
Paris and Washington, D.C., as
well as the Great Lakes. Design-
er Emily Fischer’s “soft maps”
project started in 2002 as an aca-
demic experiment in tactile
wayfinding after her mother’s
glaucoma was diagnosed. Her
baby quilts are textured and col-
orful; the full-size versions are
ivory with light brown stitchery.
The Great Lakes quilt is cot-
ton, with the lakes done in poly-
silk. All are finely detailed, and
she’ll add custom landmarks or
features if you request. Coming
this fall will be kits to make your
Right at home: Map-themed décor is where it’s at
By KIMCOOK
For The Associated Press
The University of Michigan Boston GothamCity
A
P
I
M
A
G
E
S
Amsterdam
See MAPS, Page 2C
W
ith nods to nostalgia, exot-
ic motifs and tailored con-
temporary looks, the fall
seasonindecor has lots toinspire
home decorators.
A warm palette of garnet,
plum, sapphire, olive, chocolate,
mustard and cream mixes with
soft yet textural fabrics and mut-
ed metallics as our focus moves
back indoors.
Vintage American
Apparently, we are all sup-
posed to be making butter and
putting up jam this fall; many re-
tailers showed kits with the mak-
ings for farm-to-table goodies.
Williams-Sonoma had kits for
making cheese and butter, along
with pretty wooden molds. Ex-
panding their Agrarian line be-
yond the popular chicken coop,
the retailer nowhas anold-school
cider and wine press, and a grain
mill, should you feel compelled
to try your hand at flour making.
There were Mason jars, lengths
of colored twine and paper tags
for gifting.
West Elm showed several dif-
ferent table garden kits, and even
a Mason jar cocktail shaker.
Gingham, potato prints and
buffalo checks, rough linen, bur-
lap and cotton homespun tex-
tiles, earthy, rustic ceramics,
chunky knitted pillowcovers and
throws and galvanized-metal
storage containers were all part
of home retailers’ fall previews.
Parisian panache
Tufted furniture and mirrored,
lacquered furnishings evoke the
elan of a turn-of-the-century
French apartment, or maybe old
Hollywood glamour.
Arhaus’ curvy Club Apartment
sofa fits the bill. West Elm’s sil-
very, glass-coveredkeepsake box-
es dotoo; you’ll findsubstantially
sized, etched, mercury-glass
light fixtures here as well.
At BlissLivingHome, you’ll
find coquettish, gold, antique-
lace-trimmed sheets, as well as
little pillows made of tufted lav-
Fromvintage to vavoom,
some fall decor trends
By KIMCOOK For The Associated Press
See FALL DECOR, Page 3C
PAGE 2C SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ U S E F U L T O Y O U
2
0
5
0
1
4
760-4797
Professional Work That Is Guaranteed!
Licensed and Insured - Ask for References
LOTS CLEARED - TREES REMOVED
DRAINAGE PROBLEMS SOLVED
WALLS, WALKS & DRIVEWAYS
DEMOLISHED
SPECIALIZING IN - INGROUND
POOL FILL - IN
COMPLETE LANDSCAPING
NEW LAWNS - YARD PROJECTS
TOP SOIL, FILL & GRAVEL SPREAD
PAVERS, FIELD STONE, FLAGSTONE
AND CONCRETE
SHRUBS & BUSHES REMOVED
LANDSCAPING
AND
EXCAVATING
RED TREES REMOVED
Over 30 Years Experience!
Voted #1 Masonry Contractor
www.oldtimemasonry.com
• Brick • Block • Concrete • Chimney Repair & Replacement
• Stucco Repair or New • Versa-lok & Hardscape Retaining Walls
• Pool Decks • Patios • Driveways • Sidewalks • Pavers • Masonry Concrete
• Outdoor Kitchens • Grills • Fireplaces • Firepits
Now Accepting References Always Available
Financing Available - NCMA Certifed Retaining Wall Installer - PA 039701
Roy or Vince 570-466-0879
Fully Insured • Workmanship Guaranteed
“Let A Real Mason Do Your Project”
20% Off
With This Ad
HOLY SPIRIT PARISH FESTIVAL
at ST. MARTHA’S CHURCH
260 Bonnieville Rd., Fairmount Springs, PA
Sat. Sept. 4th – 5-11 P.M.
Sun. Sept. 5th – 12-11 P.M.
HAM OR CHICKEN
DINNER SERVED
NOON UNTIL 5 P.M.
MUSIC:
SATURDAY EVENING
COVERT
ACTION
SUNDAY:
“ALL WHITE” EVENING
ETHNIC FOODS, GAMES OF
CHANCE - MUCH MORE
1st
2nd
AL WHITE & FRIENDS
ANSTETT’S KITCHENS
12 EAST CAREY STREET • PLAINS, PA • 570-825-7530 • www.anstettkitchens.com
We Specialize in Kitchens & Bars
10X10
Kitchen INSTALLED
$
5,600
00
GRANITE COUNTER TOPS UP TO 50 SQ. FT. $1,999 INSTALLED
NOBODY INCLUDING
THE BIG BOX STORES OR THE SO CALLED
BUY WHERE THE BUILDERS BUY LUMBER
YARDS WILL BEAT MY PRICE AND QUALITY
“NOBODY”
All Wood Cabinets with the upgraded
features listed below.
• Upgraded Glazed or Paint Finish
• Upgraded Full Overlay Doors With A Detailed Design
• Upgraded Full Extension Soft Close Drawer System
REFINANCE YOUR 1ST
MORTGAGES WITH CHOICE
ONE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION
WITH NO CLOSING COSTS
Fixed Rates
4.99%
180 Months (15 Years)
4.24%*
WITH CONVENIENT
SERVICES DISCOUNT
4.49%
120 Months (10 Years)
3.74%*
WITH CONVENIENT
SERVICES DISCOUNT
*APR=ANNUAL PERCENTAGE RATES are subject to change without prior notice. Rates shown to qualified buyer. Rates reflect
enrollment of all of our convenient services, including Direct Deposit, Virtual Branch, VISA Check Card, E-statements and Bill payer
as well as enrollment of your loan in Auto Pay, which will reduce your rate be a total of .75%. Contact the credit union for details.
Main Office
101 Hazle Street • P.O. Box 1205
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702-1205
(570) 823-7676
www.choiceone.org
GRUMPO’S WAREHOUSE
171 RACE ST., W-B (Off Hanover Street)
Website www.grumposwarehouse.com
825-9166
Closed Sunday, November 13
11” X 12”
ASSORTED DESIGNS
$
1
00
EACH
2013 DESK
CALENDAR &
APPOINTMENT
BOOK
$
1
00
LUDEN’S
HONEYLEMON
COUGHDROPS
30 COUNT
$
1
00
2013 DESK
CALENDARS
11” X 17”
$
1
00
22” X 17”
$
1
59
2013WALL
CALENDAR
2013 HANGING
JUMBO
CALENDAR
WITHWIRE TOP • 16” X 22”
$
1
59
2013 MONTHLY
ORWEEKLY
PLANNER
WITHVINYL COVER
$
1
00
EACH
2013-2014
2YEAR POCKET
PLANNERS
$
1
00
EACH
WELCH’S
FRUIT
GUMMIES
5 LB. BAG
$
5
00
REGGANO
PASTASAUCE
MEAT • MUSHROOM
ORTRADITIONAL
26
OUNCE
JAR
$
1
29
EACH
$
1
59
EACH
PENNSYLVANIA
DUTCH
PRETZELS
STIX • THINS • CRUNCHIES
LITTLES • OAT AND HONEY
10 TO
12 OZ.
BAGS
PALERMO
BALSAMIC
VINEGAR
8.5 OUNCES
79
¢
PALERMO
WHITEWINE
VINEGAR
25.5 OUNCES
79
¢
HALLOWEEN
ANDLEAF
WINDOW
CLINGS
12” X 17”
$
1
29
HALLOWEEN
GEL CLINGS
ANDGEL
STICKERS
$
1
00
-
$
1
99
AND
$
2
99
HALLOWEEN
WINDOW
CUTOUTS
79
¢
AND
4/$
1
00
EACH
IAMS
TARTAR
TREATS
FOR DOGS • 21 COUNT BAG
$
1
59
HAIR
SPRAY
SUPER HOLD OR ULTRA HOLD
10 OUNCES
$
1
59
RUBBER
SINK MAT
10” X 12”
$
1
00
EACH
BEDBUG
ANDFLEA
SPRAY
7.5
OUNCE
CAN
$
5
99
50 PIECE
PENCIL KIT
21 #2 PENCILS • 20 ERASERTOP
8 PENCIL GRIPS
1 SHARPENER
$
1
00
Call Now For Fall Projects
Stone Walls
Stone Walks
Stone Patios
Brick Pavers
Garden Ponds
Rock Gardens
Landscape Lighting
Raised Planting Beds and More!
Fully Insured
Free Estimates
Design & Installation
570-262-6212
Serving Luzerne County
Since 1992 Expert Hardscaping
PA Registered Contractor PA019927
Since boom
turned to bust
in 2006-07, the
housing va-
cancy rate has
skyrocketed to
levels not seen
since the Great Depression.
With the rise in the number of
vacant dwellings came a decline
in the homeownership rate,
which peaked at 69.2 percent in
June 2004 and tumbled to a
15-year low of 65.5 percent in
the first quarter of 2012, accord-
ing to the Census Bureau.
The chief cause of both, of
course, has been the record rate
of foreclosures – from 500,000
filings in 2005 (considered a
normal year, according to the
search engine RealtyTrac), to
2.7 million in 2011.
The unprecedented foreclo-
sure rate and resulting lender
repossessions of properties
slashed home prices by more
than one-third nationally, ac-
cording to the S&P Case-Shiller
Home Price Index, and by as
much as 70 percent in the har-
dest-hit foreclosure states.
In 2000, census data show, the
median asking sales price for a
single-family dwelling was
$90,400. The asking price
peaked in 2007 at $187,600. In
the second quarter of 2012, after
nearly five years of steady de-
clines, it was $134,600.
To put it another way, though
prices remain above where they
were at the start of the decade of
housing boom or bust, they have
fallen to exactly where they
were in the second quarter of
2005.
These are prices that sellers
are asking buyers to pay. The
median sale price in a vast num-
ber of cases has been less than
what the seller wanted. Even if
buyers were willing to pay, more
than one-third of all sales agree-
ments as of the first quarter of
2012 were falling through be-
cause appraisals were lower than
the offers.
Perhaps, however, a turn-
around is under way. The sec-
ond-quarter number showed an
ever-so-slight increase from the
first – about $900 – though it
was $4,200 less than the same
three months of 2011.
The vacancy rate, too, is
showing signs of getting smaller,
according to an analysis of U.S.
Postal Service data, which,
maintains Trulia, the real-estate
search engine, provides more
current local data than the Cen-
sus Bureau. The Postal Service
data show the number of ad-
dresses that are receiving mail.
In the middle of July, 5 percent
more housing units were receiv-
ing mail than had been in the
same month in 2011.
The data show that the num-
ber of occupied housing units,
meaning those receiving mail,
increased by 970,000 from mid-
July 2011 to mid-July 2012.
Typically, addresses are con-
sidered vacant 90 days after mail
delivery to that address ends.
Seasonal or vacation homes are
not counted as vacant. Post-
office boxes were excluded.
Vacancies have declined in 90
of the 100 largest metropolitan
areas, the data show.
“Vacancies are dropping in
overbuilt markets like Las Vegas
and Phoenix, and that’s a good
thing,” said Jed Kolko, Trulia’s
chief economist.
Vacancies also are declining,
however, in markets that were
already very tight, such as San
Jose – the largest downward
movement nationally with a 24.1
percent drop – and Los Angeles,
contributing to limited invento-
ry and lower sales, Kolko said.
The United States has both
housing glut and shortage, Kol-
ko said.
Vacancy rates are “stubbornly
high” at 12 percent in Detroit
and in several metropolitan
areas in Ohio and Florida, with
more than 6 percent, Kolko said.
At the same time, coastal Cali-
fornia and big northeastern
metropolitan areas have vacancy
rates under 2 percent, the Postal
Service data show.
The Philadelphia metro area
is an exception, however, with a
vacancy rate of 2.7 percent,
Kolko said. It is down from July
2011’s 2.8 percent.
Vacancies drop when the
number of households grows
faster than the number of hous-
ing units, Kolko said. The
change in the number of house-
holds is closely related to em-
ployment growth, and the
change in the number of hous-
ing units is driven primarily by
construction.
So, the highest decline in
vacancies comes in markets with
strong employment growth, as
well as in areas in which con-
struction is below normal levels
and inventory for sale has de-
clined.
In addition, a sputtering econ-
omy has kept many younger
buyers in rental housing or with
their parents, reducing house-
hold formations.
“A real housing-market recov-
ery needs household growth and
construction to stay in balance,
not just nationally, but in each
local market,” Kolko said.
United States has both
housing glut, shortage
YOUR PLACE
A L A N J . H E A V E N S
Contact Alan J. Heavens at 215-854-
2472, aheavens@phillynews.com or
alheavens at Twitter.
What’s new
Rockler Woodworking and
Hardware has a new lid for
quart-size cans that makes it
easier to store, mix and pour
paints and finishes.
The Mixing Mate has a
built-in mixing paddle with a
crank handle so you can stir
the contents before you open
the can. A spout with a
spring-loaded trigger —
much like the spout on a
syrup dispenser — makes it
easier to pour out the paint
or finish without drips or
spills.
Cam clamps lock the lid
onto a standard-size can,
creating a tight seal.
The device is made of
nonmetal components, so it
can be used with both water-
and solvent-based finishes
and latex paints.
The Mixing Mate sells for
$14.99. It’s available at Rock-
ler stores and retailers that
sell Rockler products, or it
can be ordered from the
company’s catalog or web-
site, www.rockler.com.
On the shelf
Candice Olson is back, this
time with the aim of better-
ing our boudoirs.
In her newest book, “Can-
dice Olson Bedrooms,” the
interior designer and televi-
sion personality shares her
strategies in making more
than 25 private retreats. All
bear Olson’s classic-meets-
contemporary stamp, but
they still represent a variety
of styles and moods, from a
bedroom inspired by an En-
glish manor house to a teen-
ager’s basement hangout.
Olson deconstructs each
project, explaining the chal-
lenges she overcame and the
style elements she chose. She
includes room layouts, fabric
swatches and plenty of pho-
tos, and she even provides a
link to a website that lists the
sources of the furniture,
lighting, accessories and
other items she used in each
room.
“Candice Olson Bedrooms”
is published by Wiley and
sells for $19.99 in softcover.
-- McClatchy-Tribune
Information Services
IN BRIEF
own version. (www.hapti-
clab.com, $145 to $450)
Chicago-based Jenny Beork-
rem makes neighborhood
maps, with typography
scrunched into the shape of
each community; the result,
rendered in eco-friendly soy
inks on recycled paper, are pun-
chy graphics that vividly depict
how cities are divided up.
(www.orkposters.com, $22 and
up)
Rugs are a great medium for
cartographic decor. At Hivespa-
ce.com you’ll find felted wool
rugs of Moscow and Oslo; cus-
tom locations are available.
(www.hivespace.com, price up-
on request) Swedish designer
Calle Henzel’s hand-tufted rugs
depict the Champs Elysees and
Manhattan in muted shades
like charcoal, soft pink and yel-
low. (www.2modern.com,
$1,770-$3,260)
Check out Woodcutmap-
s.com for maps made of exotic
and everyday woods; you create
your own by choosing your
Google map location, then se-
lecting the woods you want
used. (www.woodcut-
maps.com, pricing based on
customization)
KimSly, an artist in Portland,
Ore., made her first city print
several years ago for a friend re-
locating to New York. That led
to a series, and the launch of her
business. Pittsburgh, Atlanta,
San Diego and Portland are part
of the collection she sells at
www.etsy.com/shop/albiede-
signs ($20-40). Sly’s whimsical
illustrations are composites of
elements she likes about a
place.
“I pay special attention to a
city’s architecture and how it
contributes to its individuality,”
she says. “But I’mreally looking
for a more playful interpreta-
tion that people can identify
with because of their love for
their city.”
As many of the designers sug-
gest, these pieces would make
terrific gifts. A new marriage; a
newbaby; a newhome. Away to
remember that great trip you
took.
You can go DIY with map de-
cor, too: Scrounge tag sales and
old bookstores for large atlases.
Antiques stores and flea mar-
kets sometimes have vintage
classroom maps. Find a simple
complementary frame, and
you’re on the road to a striking
piece of contemporary art.
MAPS
Continued from Page 1C
Plan HMAFAPW01303 from Home-
plans.com is ready to show off a scenic
location. Taking its inspiration from A-
frame style, this home is a classic choice
for a lakeside or mountain setting.
Inside, it contains
1,659 square feet of liv-
ing space on two levels.
An unfinished basement
offers anadditional1,375
square feet of space.
The great room lives
up to its name with a
vaulted ceiling, all
those windows and a
woodstove for cozy
evenings. Come mealtime, enjoy eat-
ing in the dining room, also vaulted,
or right next to it at the kitchen’s
seated snack bar.
A window above the sink makes
even washing dishes an opportunity
to enjoy the view. Sliding glass doors
in the dining room lead to the deck.
Wakeuptoagreat viewinthemaster
suite, which also opens to the deck. A
privatebathroomandwalk-incloset are
welcome amenities
here, with the hallway
laundry closet conve-
niently nearby.
Two family bed-
rooms sit tothe backof
the plan and share the
use of a full bath. The
loft on the upper level
has many uses: sleep-
over zone for kids,
home office, sewing room, library and
extra storage are just a fewpossibilities.
COOL DIGS
AP ILLUSTRATION
This three-bedroom, two-bath, A-frame-style home with deck is perfect for a lakeside or
mountain setting.
Bedrooms: 3+
Baths: 2
Upper floor: 284 sq. ft.
Main floor: 1,375 sq. ft.
Total living area: 1,659 sq. ft.
Standard basement: 1,375 sq. ft.
Dimensions: 58-0 x 32-0
Exterior wall framing: 2x6
Foundation options: crawlspace,
standard basement
DETAILS
To build this house, order a complete set of
construction documents at www.houseofthe-
week.com or call toll free (866) 772-1013 and
reference the plan number.
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 PAGE 3C
➛ A T H O M E
7
6
9
8
1
5
AreYou Suffering With Pain, Tingling, or
Numbness inYour Feet or Ankles?
Have you been diagnosed
with Peripheral/Diabetic Neuropathy?
You May Be A Candidate For
Our Newest Treatment...
Increasing blood flow to the nerves and feet allows
the nerves to heal...returning the feet to normal!
NEUROPATHY CENTER
250 PIERCE STREET • SUITE 108 • KINGSTON • (570) 287-5560
Michele Holincheck, MSPT • Dane Kozlevcar, MSPT
www.nervetreatmentcenter.com
FREE
Neuropathy Consultation
NON-SURGICAL TREATMENT!
RT. 309 Wilkes-Barre Twp. Blvd (Near Home Depot) 822-2025
Prices expires 9-7-12
We Accept Access and All Major Credit Cards
OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK
7AM - 9PM
SPECIALTIES
8”HOAGIES
2 FOR
$
5
00 • ITALIAN • TURKEY
• ROAST BEEF
MADE FRESH DAILY
AMERICAN
PROVOLONE
SWISS
MUENSTER
COOPER
2.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
4.49 LB.
CHEESE
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
CHICKEN
CHICKEN BREAST
CHICKEN ROLL
BUFFALO CHICKEN
HAM
CHECK OUT OUR NEWITEMS
OPEN7 DAYS AWEEK 12 - 10PM
LARGE
SUNDAES
ICE CREAM
99
¢
SOFT SERVE CONES
* FLAVOR BURST IS NOWHERE! *
$
1.99
99
¢
EACH
• SLUSHIES
• ITALIANICE
NOW CARRYING
ROSATI ITALIAN ICE IN 16 FLAVORS
WUNDERBAR
ECKRICH
LIVERWURST
BOLOGNA
PRODUCE TURKEY
COMING SOON
DIRECT FROM CALIFORNIA’S
LAMANUZZI & PANTALEO
VINEYARDS (PIA & REGINA BRAND)
AND ANGELO PAPAGNI VINEYARDS
(CALIFORNIA SPECIAL
& TEASAR BRAND)
WE ALSO HAVE A LARGE VARIETY
OF L’UVA BELLA FRESH WINE JUICE
WE OFFER 36# HOUSE PACK WINE GRAPES
6.0 GAL PAILS FRESH WINE JUICE &
58 GAL DRUMS OF FRESH WINE JUICE
MANY VARIETIES TO CHOOSE FROM
SPECIAL ORDER WINE MAKING EQUIPMENT
AVAILABLE • STAINLESS STEEL TANKS,
DEMI JONS, BOTTLES & GUARANTEED
HIGHEST QUALITY & LOWEST PRICES!
ORDER NOW! CALL VITO
FOR DETAILS 570-262-8683
• PEACHES
• PLUMS
• NECTARINES
• PLUOTS
• ITALIAN PRUNE PLUMS 1
49
LB.
MIX OR MATCH
MIX OR MATCH ALL VARIETIES
OF APPLES OR PEARS
99
¢
LB.
• RED DELICIOUS
• PINK CRIPPS
• GRANNY SMITH
• GOLD DELICIOUS
• FUJI • GALA
• BARTLETT PEARS
COOKED HAM
IMPORTED HAM
HONEY HAM
OVAL SPICED
HAM CAPICOLA
2.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
OVEN ROASTED
SMOKED TURKEY
CAJUN TURKEY
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
ROAST BEEF
SLAB BACON
HATFIELD ROAST PORK
3.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
RETAIL
HAZLE PARK HOT DOGS
PLUMROSE BABY BACK RIBS
3 LB. FOR 4.49
4.49
MIDDLESWARTH POTATO CHIPS
(WEEKENDER REGULAR OR BBQ) 2 FOR 6
2.99 LB.
2.99 LB.
2.99 LB.
ITALIAN
HARD SALAMI
SLICING PEPPERONI
PROSCIUTTO
3.99 LB.
4.49 LB.
6.99 LB.
ICEBERG LETTUCE
1
19
HEAD
CELERY
99
¢
BUNCH
CABBAGE
39
¢
LB.
BABY CARROTS
(16 OZ.) 99
¢
3
99
DOZ.
HOMEGROWN
SWEET CORN
CARROTS
(1 LB. BAG) 69
¢
ROMA TOMATOES
99
¢
LB.
LONG HOT PEPPERS
99
¢
LB.
69
¢
LB.
RED BEETS
RED PEPPERS
1
49
LB.
VINE RIPE TOMATOES
99
¢
LB.
RED OR WHITE POTATOES
(10 LB. BAG) 2
99
RED, WHITE, IDAHO OR YUKON GOLD
POTATOES (5 LB. BAG) 1
99
69
¢
LB.
YELLOW OR WHITE JUMBO ONIONS
YAMS
59
¢
LB.
GREEN PEPPERS
99
¢
LB.
JALAPENO PEPPERS
99
¢
LB.
CUCUMBERS 3 FOR
99
¢
BROCCOLI CROWNS
99
¢
LB.
ITALIAN FRYER PEPPERS
99
¢
LB.
ROMA TOMATOES
99
¢
LB.
YELLOW COOKING ONIONS
(3 LB. BAG) 1
49
RADISHES
(16 OZ.) 1
19
PINEAPPLES
2
49
EACH
LEMONS OR LIMES 3 FOR
99
¢
KIWI FRUIT 3 FOR
99
¢
NARDONE’S PIZZA
(12 CUT) 4
99
ROASTED OR SALTED PEANUTS
1
49
LB.
To subscribe call 829-5000, online at timesleader.com/reader_services
COMING SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 2
WHAT A DIFFERENCE
A YEAR MAKES...
THE ONE-TWO
PUNCH OF STORMY
IRENE AND LEE.
Seems just like yesterday to many
who felt the effects of Irene and
Lee. We’ll take a look at the past
and the season to come.
timesleader.com
NOT JUST ANY FIRST
FOOTBALL GAME...
PENN STATE
STARTS A NEW
SEASON AND
NEW ERA.
Don’t miss our full gridiron cov-
erage of a what promises to be
a historic season.
With categories for all ages,
everyone can participate.
“WHAT I LEARNED
FROM A FAMILY
MEMBER IN THE
MILITARY.”
GET READY TO
ENTER AN AMAZING
ESSAY CONTEST...
C.W. SCHULTZ
& SON INC.
822-8158
Service Experts Since 1921
www.cwschultzandson.com PA001864
• Plumbing • Heating • Air Conditioning
ender silk, sequins or saucy black
lace mesh.
Faux furs return this winter at
many retailers. PB Teen and PB
Kids will stock cozy faux fur
sleeping bags, throws and neck
pillows in animal prints.
Suiting style
Menswear fabrics cover many
of this fall’s upholstered pieces.
Crate & Barrel has the Donegal
chair in a tweedy plaid, and Tux
in houndstooth wool; the Savino
ottoman and sectional comes in
an Italian suiting stripe. Masters
of None offers houndstooth and
argyle bamboo bar coasters —in-
deed, barware in general is a
strong trend.
Mid-century stays strong
If youhaven’t bought your ’60s-
style walnut sideboard yet be-
cause you’re worried about the
longevity of this trend, fret not.
Mid-century Modern isn’t going
anywhere for a while.
Retailers showed a deep com-
mitment to the style, in both fur-
niture and accessories. You can
find original and faux versions of
many iconic designs, such as the
Noguchi amoeba-shaped glass
and wood table, Eames’ walnut
and leather chairs, and Saarinen
tulip dining tables, at Allmodern-
.com and Room and Board.
The hues of the era —olive, al-
mond, chocolate, orange —show
up in soft furnishings, including
throw pillows and curtains. But
they’re particularly striking in
outsize art glass and ceramics,
which you’ll see lots of this sea-
son. The Blenko Glass Company,
an icon of the ’50s and ’60s, is
partnering with Rejuvenation
this fall on a line of retro glass
lamps. Pottery Barn has the hefty
Clift wine jug table lamps; Crate
& Barrel has a new collection of
reactive-finish and lacquered vas-
es.
Graphic modern
Orange, tomato, egg yolk,
aqua, ebony and snow white —
some of the hues that define the
crisp, often edgy graphic modern
style. CB2 sets the tone with
bright orange and yellow steel
home-office pieces, modern art
rugs, and array of accent pillows.
The Sakano, Snake and Shift pil-
lows punch things up with bold
graphics; so does the Crystal run-
ner rug, with a multihued kalei-
doscope pattern.
Chevrons, polka dots, ikat and
broad stripes have carried over
from spring and summer. Ikea’s
fall previewshowed oversize pol-
ka-dot felt rugs in hot pink and
lime and cheerful red-and-white-
dotted bedding,
At Design Within Reach,
Eames’ iconic molded plastic Eif-
fel chair comes in some new col-
ors, including red, sky blue and
sparrow, a soft charcoal that’s one
of the season’s most on-trend
hues.
Typography also has staying
power as a decorative element in
both accessories and wall art.
Grandin Road has something a
little different: cubbies in the
shape of numbers and arrows.
Global goods
The artisan communities of
Asia and Africa continue to be
prolific sources of decor, as affec-
tion for global style stays strong
amongretailers this season. India
takes a star turn; watch for
pierced and hammered metal ob-
jects, as well as silks embellished
and printed with elephants, ti-
gers and other ethnic motifs.
PB Teen and Urban Outfitters’
colorful medallion, ikat and suza-
ni textiles look fresh fromthe ba-
zaar.
Zimbabwean Tonga baskets,
Kuba cloth benches and Cape
Town textured ceramics are part
of West Elm’s collaboration with
South African designers.
FALL DECOR
Continued from Page 1C
310 Allegheny Street, White Haven
570.956.1174
Located in “That Corner Mall”
Wednesday 5pm - 8pm
Saturday 12pm - 5pm
Sunday 10am - 3pm
and by appointment any day of the week
SLEEP
RELAX
ENTERTAIN
in Style
in Luxury
with Elegance
Allegheny Furniture Showroom
Reconditioned Quality Furniture at Affordable Prices
Unique Pieces from Antique to Modern
7
6
9
3
2
3
Sewing Machines
Parts and Service
on most brands
• Singer • Brother • Kenmore
• Necchi • Pfaff • Riccar
595 Market St. • Kingston • 288-4508
601 Cedar Ave. • Scranton • 343-1121
304 N. Main St. • Moscow • 842-4668
APPLIANCE &
SERVICE INC. Vac–Way
SOUTH AFRICAN COLD WATER
LOBSTER TAILS
The finest Lobster in the world.
They are sweet, succulent
and full of meat.
THESE ARE NOT YOUR
ORDINARY LOBSTER TAILS
$
29
99
6 oz. South African
Lobster Tail
served with potato,
vegetable and
fresh baked bread
$
19
99
1/2 Pound
Brazilian Lobster Tail
served with potato,
vegetable and
fresh baked bread
$
19
99
OR
One Pound
Brazilian Lobster Tail
served with potato,
vegetable and
fresh baked bread
40¢ UPEEL SHRIMP
$1 OYSTERS ON THE HALF SHELL
40¢ BUFFALO WINGS
MILLER LITE & LAGER DRAFTS $2.00 00
300 BOTTLED BEERS AND
OVER 20 ROTATING DRAFT BEERS
WATERFRONT
304 KENNEDYBLVD. | PITTSTON
654-6883
3 Dozen Steamed Clams
$
5
99
$
5
99
50 Steamed Mussels
7
7
6
0
1
3
ON SEPTEMBER 8, 9 OR 10
TH
TO SAY “HELLO”
HE CAN’T WAIT TO SEE
HIS OLD FRIENDS & CUSTOMERS
WILL BE
BACK FROM
SOUTH AMERICA
CARLOS
DEL VALLE
Come To ooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo TTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTToooooooooooooooooooooooooooo eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee oooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC TTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTo mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm
PAGE 4C SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Children’s birthdays (ages 1-16)
will be published free of
charge. Photographs and
information must be received
two full weeks before your
child’s birthday. Information
must be typed or computer-
generated. Include your name
and your relationship to the
child (parent, grandparent or
legal guardians only, please),
your child’s name, age and
birthday, parents’, grandpar-
ents’ and great-grandparents’
names and their towns of
residence, any siblings and
their ages. Don’t forget to
include a daytime contact
phone number. Email your
birthday announcement to
people@timesleader.com or
send it to: Times Leader Birth-
days, 15 North Main St., Wilkes-
Barre, PA 1871 1-0250. You also
may use the form under the
People tab on www.timeslea-
der.com.
BIRTHDAY GUIDELINES
➛ C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Natalie Mantush, daughter of
Don and Heather Mantush, is
celebrating her first birthday
today, Sept. 1. Natalie is a grand-
daughter of John and Joan
Balasavage and Donald and
Nancy Mantush. She has a sister,
Elizabeth, 5.
Natalie Mantush
Ella Maria Panzik, daughter of Dr.
Lora A. Panzik and Dr. Robert
Panzik, Mountain Top, is cele-
brating her seventh birthday
today, Sept. 1. Ella is a grand-
daughter of Nadine Ebert, Nanti-
coke, and Wendy Chichester,
Terre Haute, Ind. She is a great-
granddaughter of Ann Guravich,
Nanticoke; and Robert Panzik
and Robert Luffman, Bath, N.Y.
Ella has a sister, Alexis, 3.
Ella M. Panzik
Michael Fredrick Schneikart, son
of Paul and Melissa Schneikart,
Wilkes-Barre, celebrated his third
birthday Aug. 28. Michael is a
grandson of Michael and Mau-
reen Garbush and Fred and
Lucille Schneikart, all of Wilkes-
Barre. He is a great-grandson of
Florence Garbush, Wilkes-Barre.
Michael has two brothers, Tyler,
12, and Logan, 7.
Michael F. Schneikart
Juliahna Reign Schultz, daugh-
ter of Jennifer and Joseph
Schultz Jr., Plymouth, is cele-
brating her third birthday today,
Sept. 1. Juliahna is a grand-
daughter of Holly and Edward
Lingle Jr., Larksville, and Becky
Krolick and Joseph Schultz,
Swoyersville. She is a great-
granddaughter of Edward Lingle
Sr., Larksville; the late Gertrude
Lingle; and Marie Tyluthe, Joan
Malicki, and Stewart Caverly, all
of Wilkes-Barre.
Juliahna R. Schultz
Brady Michael Shipkowski, son of
B.J. and Stacey Shipkowski,
Ashley, celebrated his first birth-
day Aug. 19. Brady is a grandson
of Peter and Helen Burke, Ash-
ley; Maggie Basham, Wilkes-
Barre; and Bernard Shipkowski,
Kingston.
Brady M. Shipkowski
CONYNGHAM: Conyngham
United Methodist Church, 411
Main St., has announced the
following:
• The regular Sunday wor-
ship service will change back
to 10:30 a.m. beginning Sun-
day.
• Prayer Shawl Ministry will
resume knitting sessions at
9:30 a.m. Thursday and will
meet the first and third Thurs-
days of each month.
• Youth Sunday School will
begin Sept. 9 with Rally Day.
This year’s theme is “Our
House” and will begin at 8:45
a.m. with a covered dish break-
fast for youth and parents.
Sunday school will begin at
9:15 a.m. the following weeks.
• Youth night will be held
the first Sunday of each month
starting in October for both
younger and older youth
groups.
• The adult Sunday School
class will begin a study from
the Life Lessons series of Max
Lucado and will meet Sundays
at 9:15 a.m.
For more information on any
of these events, call 788-3960
or email conyngha-
mumc@ptd.net.
MOUNTAIN TOP: Regis-
trations are being taken for
Mountain Top Baptist Church’s
Kids4Truth, a program de-
signed to help boys and girls
know, love, and worship God
by grounding them in the
truths of scripture. The pro-
gram is for children ages 4
through sixth grade. The first
session begins at 7 p.m.
Wednesday. Each evening’s
session includes a Bible lesson,
a TruthBook time and music.
Patches are earned to show
each child’s progress through-
out the year. The children also
will enjoy special themed eve-
nings and service projects in
the community. For more in-
formation, call the church
office at 868-6863 or go to
www.kids4truth.com. The
church is located at 865
Church Road.
MOUNTAIN TOP: St. Paul’s
Lutheran Church, has an-
nounced the following:
• Beginning Sept. 9, Sunday
worship services are resuming
their fall schedule and will be
held at 8:30 and 11 a.m. A nurs-
ery will be provided at the 11
a.m. services, except holidays,
and Sunday School classes will
resume at 9:30 a.m. Sept. 9,
with a special Rally Day pro-
gram.
• A healing service will be
held at 11 a.m. Wednesday with
a potluck luncheon to follow.
• St. Paul’s “Yarn Spinners”
will meet at 1 p.m. Wednesday.
They are currently working on
prayer shawls and lap robes.
• This year, St. Paul’s annual
church picnic will be held Sept.
16 at Camp St. George’s Upper
Pavilion, off Route 309. The
picnic festivities will begin
following the 11 a.m. service.
Everyone is asked to bring a
casserole, salad, soup, veggie
or dessert to share. Hot dogs
and hamburgers, coffee, tea,
iced tea, and lemonade, as well
as, ice cream, will be provided.
• WELCA’s next meeting
will be at 12:30 p.m. Sept. 12 at
the church. The group will
have its picnic. Contact Flossie
to see what needs to be
brought. Members are collect-
ing white gifts for the Hazleton
Home until the November
meeting.
NESQUEHONING: St. John
the Baptist Orthodox Church,
9 West Railroad St., will con-
duct a theme basket raffle
Sept. 8. The event will also
include special raffles, refresh-
ments and a bake sale. Doors
open at 10 a.m. with drawing at
2 p.m. Patrons need not be
present to win. For informa-
tion, call 669-6036.
SCRANTON: The annual
Mass in Italian will be cele-
brated at 10 a.m. Sunday in St.
Peter’s Cathedral, Scranton.
The liturgy is celebrated in
conjunction with La Festa
Italiana, which is occurring
today through Monday on
Courthouse Square, one block
from the cathedral.
The Most Rev. Joseph C.
Bambera, bishop of Scranton,
will preach the homily. Princi-
IN BRIEF
See BRIEFS, Page 5C
The Knights of Columbus, combined Councils of the Wyoming Valley, will host their 36th annual Rosary
Rally at 3 p.m. Sept. 23 at Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish (Holy Trinity Church Site), 1 16 Hughes St.,
Swoyersville. Theme will be “Praying for Our Country.” The religious and laity are invited to partake in
this event. A rosary procession with the Pilgrim Virgin Fatima Statue will begin at 2:15 p.m. from the
American Legion lot, 259 Shoemaker St., Swoyersville, and proceed to the church. Those who will not be
in the procession are invited to go directly to the church by 3 p.m. Marian devotions will take place in the
church at 3 p.m. followed by Holy Mass. The Most Rev. John M. Dougherty, retired auxiliary bishop of
Scranton, will be main celebrant and homilist. Following Mass, refreshments will be served in the parish
hall. Representatives from area Knights of Columbus Councils, seated, from left, are the Rev. Joseph
Pisaneschi, pastor, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish; Jim Bower, past grand knight, 302; Christopher Calore,
Rosary Rally chairman; Bill Jones, former state warden; Mike Kopec, grand knight, 12976; Ron Melovitz,
district deputy, 46. Standing: Sam Wolfe, grand knight, 11901; Matt Owazany, grand knight, 984; Frank
Capozzi, membership director, 302; John Snitko, past grand knight, 372; Mark Perugino, trustee, 12976;
Jim McGrath, treasurer, 12976; John Duesler, past faithful navigator, Our Lady of Czestochowa Assembly;
and John Butler, outside guard, Lady of Czestochowa 1 1901.
36th annual Knights of Columbus Rosary Rally set
Welsh Presbyterian Church, Chestnut Street, Warrior Run, welcomed 12 new members on July 29 dur-
ing the 10 a.m. morning worship. New members include Mayor William and Esther Ruth Davis and their
son, William; Thomas and Sue Davis; John and Kimberly Sarochinsky; Debra Shaffer; Kyle Shamaski;
Joan Stobodzian; and Benjamin and Marlene Williams. A reception was held on the church grounds after
the worship service by the Board of Elders and coordinated by Ron Priestman Sr. and Jr. families. It was
held in honor of the new members and featured entertainment by “Jesse and the Gang.” The Revs. Jim
Clyde and Bob Thomas are the co-pastors and share the Pastoral Care responsibilities under the direc-
tion of Helen Miller, pastoral care coordinator. First row, from left, are Debra Shaffer, Joan Stobodzian,
Esther Ruth Davis, Megan Davis, Kimberly Sarochinsky, Miley Sarochinsky, Benjamin Williams, Marlene
Williams. Second row: William Davis, William Davis Sr., Thomas Davis, Sue Davis, John Sarochinsky, and
the Rev. Bob Thomas. Absent: the Rev. Jim Clyde and Kyle Shamaski.
Welsh Presbyterian Church receives new members
The 20th anniversary of the
Perpetual Eucharistic Adoration
Chapel at St. Jude Church will be
celebrated at the noon Mass on
Sept. 9. Principal celebrant will
be the Most Rev. Joseph C. Bam-
bera, bishop of the Diocese of
Scranton. Concelebrants will be
the Rev. Joseph J. Evanko, pas-
tor, and the Rev. Gerald Shantillo,
assistant pastor. Following the
Mass, there will be a viewing of
the Exhibit of the Vatican In-
ternational Exhibition of the
Eucharistic Miracles of the World
on display in the Fr. Nolan Cafete-
ria. The exhibition will be on
display before and after all Mass-
es on Sept. 8 and 9. There will
also be a display of Eucharistic
Miracles of the World for Chil-
dren at this time. All parishioners
and friends are welcome to at-
tend. Eucharistic Adoration Com-
mittee members, seated, from
left are Marie Nelson, Rev. Shan-
tillo, Paula Mohutsky. Standing:
Vincenza Konopelski, Phyllis
Powell, and Gloria Calabro, cap-
tain.
St. Jude to note
anniversary of chapel
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 PAGE 5C
➛ C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
Baptist
Religious Service Calendar
To AdvertiseYour Church, Call Rachel at 970-7374
Apostolic Baptist Bible Episcopal Lutheran Orthodox Presbyterian United Methodist
Apostolic Faith
Tabernacle
536 Village Rd, Orange
Pastor Frank Chorba
333-5172
Sunday School 10 a.m.
Sunday Evening
Worship 7 p.m.
Bible Study
Wednesday 7:30 p.m.
Messages-To-Go Ministry
apostolicfaith.net
MEADE ST.
BAPTIST
50 S. Meade St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
Chester F. Dudick, Pastor
(570) 820-8355
SUNDAY SCHOOL
9:30 a.m.
WORSHIP SERVICE
10:30 a.m.
PRAYER, BIBLE STUDY
& PIONEER CLUB
Wed 6:30 p.m.
WOMEN’S FELLOWSHIP
2nd Tuesday of the month
6:30 p.m.
AFTERNOON
FELLOWSHIP
12 noon last Sunday of the
Month
EXPOSITORY PREACHING:
EXPLAINING GOD’S TRUTH,
ONE VERSE AT A TIME.
Bible
Christ
Community
Church
100 West Dorrance St.
Kingston, PA 18704
Sunday School/ABF
9:30 a.m.
Sun Worship 10:30 a.m.
Radio Ministry
“Searching the Scriptures”
Sunday 7:30-8:30 AM
WRKC 88.5 FM
website: www.ccchurchtoday.org
Pastor: John Butch
Phone: 283-2202
Cross Creek
Community Church
Sunday Services 9am &
10:45am
With Jr. Church & Nursery
Available.
Wed 6:30 Family Night
with Awana for ages 18
months - 6th grade.
College & Career,
CrossRoads for Teens,
Deaf Ministry, Small
Groups, Men’s & Women’s
Ministry, Groups.
Celebrate Recovery for
Hurts, Habits, Hang-Ups -
Tuesday’s 6:30pm
Discover the difference!
370 Carverton Road,
Trucksville 696-0399
www.crosscreekcc.org
River Of Life
Fellowship
Church
22 Outlet Road
Lehman, PA
675-8109
www.rolfministries.org
Sunday School 9:15am
Service 10:30am
Nursery provided
Thursday Night
6:30pm Bible study
& Youth Groups
Coffee house
Fridays 6 to 9 pm
with live music.
Catholic
Church of
Christ Uniting
MERGED PRESBYTERIAN
& METHODIST
Corner of Market St. & Sprague
Ave. Kingston
570-288-8434
Devotional Line:
570-288-2334
Rev. Dr. Carol Ann Fleming
Rev. Dr. James L. Harring
Morning Worship
10:00 AM
Youth Sunday School During
Worship
Adult Sunday School
11:30 AM
Child Care Provided
Choirs - Children, Adult,
Bell Ringers
Air Conditioned
www.churchofchristuniting.org
PARISH OF ST.
ANDRE BESSETTE
Vigil (Saturday)
• 4:00 p.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
(570)823-4988
• 5:30 p.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
Sunday
• 8:30 a.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
• 10:30 a.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
Weekday Mass
• 7:00 a.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
• 8:00 a.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
Confessions
• 3:00 p.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
• 4:30 p.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
St. Martin
In-The-Fields
3085 Church Rd.,
Mountaintop
Rev. Dan FitzSimmons
CHORAL EUCHARIST
10AM
HEALING SERVICE
Last Sunday
each month
Serving through Faith,
Praise & Good Works
ST. CLEMENT &
ST. PETERS
EPISCOPAL
CHURCH
165 Hanover St., W-B
822-8043
Holy Eucharist 10a.m.
Sunday School 10:00a.m.
WELCOME ALL TO
GROW IN GODS
LOVE
www.stclementstpeter.org
Episcopal
Holy Trinity
Lutheran Church
813 Wyoming Avenue, Kingston
Saturday
Contemporary Holy Communion 5:30
Sunday
Traditional Holy Communion 10:00
Rev. Paul Metzloff
Handicapped Accessible
Messiah
Lutheran Church
453 S. Main Street, W-B
Rev. Mary E. Laufer
Sunday Holy Communion
8:00 and 10:45 a.m.
St. John’s
Lutheran Church
410 S. River St.
Wilkes-Barre
Worship
9:30 AM
Office Phone 823-7139
St. Marks
Lutheran Church
56 S. Hancock St., W-B
Pastor - Rev. Mary Lauffer
Sunday Worship 9:15 a.m.
Sunday School 10:15 a.m.
St. Matthew
Lutheran Church
667 N. Main St., W-B
822-8233
Worship Schedule:
Sun 7:30 a.m. 9:45 a.m.
Sunday School 10:45 a.m.
Adult Bible Class 11:00 a.m.
Rev. Gary Scharrer
Chairlift Available
Missouri Synod
St. Paul
Lutheran Church
474 Yalick Road
(Rt. 118)
Dallas, PA
Rev. Charles Grube
Sat. Worship
5:30pm
Sunday Worship
9:30am
Sunday School
9:30am
570-675-3859
St. Peter’s
Lutheran Church
1000 S. Main St., W-B
823-7332
Pastor Michael Erickson
Sun. Worship - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School &
Adult Bible Study
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
Missouri Synod
Mennonite
Nanticoke
Christian
Fellowship
112 Prospect St.
Sunday Celebration 9:30 a.m.
Sunday School - Sept. - May
9:00 a.m.
Pastor D. Pegarella
735-1700
Nazarene
Mountain View
Church Of The
Nazarene
WE HAVE MOVED!!
52 E. 8th Street, Wyoming
Pastor Bryan Rosenberg
Worship Saturday 5:30 p.m.
Children’s Church &
Child Care Provided.
570-821-2800
Everyone is Welcome!
Annunciation
Greek Orthodox
Church
32 E. Ross St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Phone: 570-823-4805
Father George Dimopoulos
Sunday Orthos 8:30 a.m.
Divine Liturgy 9:45 a.m.
www.greekorthodox.com
Saint Mary
Antiochian
Orthodox Church
905 South Main Street
Wilkes-Barre
Very Rev, David Hester
Deacon John Karam
Saturday - Great Vespers 6 p.m.
Sunday - Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
Parish Office 824-5016
All Are Welcome
Website:
www.antiochian.org
Presbyterian
First United
Presbyterian
Church
115 Exeter Ave.,
West Pittston
654-8121
Worship 11:00 AM
at St. Cecilia’s Roman
Catholic Church, Wyo-
ming Avenue, Exeter
Rev. James E.
Thyren, Pastor
Primitive
Methodist
New Life
Community
Church
570 South Main Rd.,
Mountaintop, PA
868-5155
Pastor Dave Elick
Sunday School
9:30 a.m.
Sunday Worship Service
8:30 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.
Bible Services Wed. 7 p.m.
All Are Welcome
United Methodist
Central United
Methodist
65 Academy Street, W-B
Rev. Dr. Paul C. Amara
SUN. WORSHIP SERVICE
11:15 am
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.
Child Care Provided
For Infants
& Toddlers
822-7246
Dallas United
Methodist
4 Parsonage Street, Dallas
Pastor:
Rev. Robert G. Wood
675-5701
Early Service
9:15am
Church Service
10:30am
Sunday School
begins September 9th.
675-0122
Handicapped Accessible
Luzerne United
Methodist Church
446 Bennet St., Luzerne
Sunday Worship
10:30 a.m.
Church School
during Worship
Carol E. Coleman
Pastor 287-6231
Shavertown United
Methodist Church
shavertownumc.com
163 N. Pioneer Ave.,
Shavertown
Phone-a-prayer 675-4666
Pastor:
Rev. M. Lynn Snyder
Organ/Choir Director
Deborah Kelleher
Saturday Service 5:30 p.m.
Chapel Service
Sunday Service
10:00 a.m. - Worship Service
Sunday School - 10:30 a.m.
Prayer & Praise
Service - 2nd Monday
of the month at 7 p.m.
Nursery Care
Available during
Sunday Service
For more information call
the office at
570-675-3616
Trucksville United
Methodist
Marian E. Hartman, Pastor
Dr. Stephen L. Broskoske,
Director of Music
“Making Disciples for
Jesus Christ”
Sunday Schedule
8:30 a.m. and 10:00 a.m.
During the Summer Months.
Church RD off Route 309,
Trucksville, take left up hill
at light at Carverton RD
Phone: 570- 696-3897
Fax: 570-696-3898
Email:
office@trucksvilleumc.com
Unity
Unity: A Center for
Spiritual Living
140 S. Grant St., W-B
Rev. Dianne Sickler
Sunday Service &
Children’s Church
10 a.m.
Church 824-7722
Prayer Line 829-3133
www.unitynepa.com
Forty Fort
Presbyterian
Church
1224 Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort
Pastor William Lukesh
287-7097
Sunday School 9:15 a.m.
Sunday Worship 10:30 a.m.
6 p.m. Praise Band
Handicap Accessible
Nursery Provided
Air Conditioned
Visitors Welcome
Loyalville United
Methodist Church
Loyalville Rd.
Lake Township
Sunday Worship
9:30 am
570-477-3521
St. John’s
Lutheran
Nanticoke
231 State St.
Office 735-8531
www.NanticokeLutheran.org
Rev. Debby North
Holy Communion
Sunday 8 am & 9:30 am
Christian Education
10:30 am
Christian Coffee House
Every 4th Fri 7-9PM
“A church where God’s
inerrant, inspired, infallible
Word is preached and God is
glorified”
SUNDAY - 9:30AM Bible Studies for All Ages
10:30AM Worship & Rootz Children’s
Ministry
6:00PM Pulse/JAM Youth Ministry
WEEKLY - Small Group Bible Studies
Men’s/Women’s/Parenting Ministries
Cub Scouts/American Heritage Girls
..........................................
High Point Baptist Church
1919 Mountain Road, Larksville
570-371-4404
www.highpoint church.info
H
i
g
h
P
o
i
n
t
B
a
p
t
i
s
t
C
h
u
r
c
h
Living Hope
Bible Church
35 S. Main St.
Plains, PA
Pastor Mark DeSilva
Sunday Service
10:00 a.m.
Sunday School for
all ages 9:00 a.m.
Mid Week Bible
Study every Wed
at 6:30pm
Youth Group Men’s
& Women’s
Bible Studies
For information call
570-406-4295
www.lhbcpa.org
WHERE HOPE COMES
TO LIFE AND THE
SON ALWAYS SHINES
Catholic
Holy Cross Episcopal Church
373 N. Main Street, W-B
Father Timothy Alleman, Rector
SUNG SUNDAY EUCHARIST - 9:00 AM
SUNDAY SCHOOL - 9:00 AM
SATURDAY HOLY EUCHARIST - 4:30 PM
WEDNESDAY - 7:00 PM
HEALING SERVICE & HOLY EUCHARIST
St. Stephen’s
Episcopal Pro- Cathedral
35 S. Franklin St., W-B
Holy Communion
8:00
Church School
10:00
Choral Eucharist
10:30
Nursery 9:00 - 12:15
Call 825-6653 for information
about Worship Music
Programs and
Community Ministries
St. John The
Baptist Church
126 Nesbitt St.
Larksville, PA 18651
570-779-9620
A WELCOMING, GROWING,
FAITH COMMUNITY
Saturday 4 p.m.
Sunday
7 a.m., 9 a.m. & 11 a.m.
Ample, Easy Parking
Handicapped Accessible
Confessions:
Saturday 3 p.m.
Firwood United
Methodist Church
Cor. Old River Rd. &
Dagobert St.
Rev. Barbara Pease
Safe Sanctuary Policy
Morning Service
10:00 a.m.
Handicap
Elevator
Available
You are invited to
attend.
823-7721
Holy Trinity
Russian
Orthodox Church
Orthodox Church In America
401 East Main St., W-B
Phone: 825-6540
Rev. David Shewczyk
Sunday Divine Liturgy 9:00 a.m.
Feast Days 9:00 a.m.
Saturday Vespers:
Summer 6:00 p.m. - Winter 4:00 p.m.
St. John Baptist
Orthodox Church
106 Welles St. (Hanover Section)
Nanticoke, PA
570-735-2263
www.stjohnsnanticoke.org
stjohnsnanticoke@gmail.com
Saturday
Great Vespers 4 pm
Sunday
Divine Liturgy 9:30 am
Fr. Adam Sexton
First
Presbyterian
Church
S. Franklin &
Northhampton Sts.,
W-B
10:00 a.m. Worship
Rev. Dr. Robert M.
Zanicky, Minister
Nursery provided
Handicapped Access
John Vaida - Minister of
Music
Pamela Kerns - Christian
Education Director
A Friendly Inclusive,
& Welcoming Church
Audio Sermons
available on web
@ www.fpcwb.com
Air Conditioned
Sanctuary
Wyoming
Presbyterian
Church
Wyoming Ave.
at Institute St.,
570-693-0594
Laura Lewis, Pastor
Worship Service: 11 a.m.
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Forty Fort United
Methodist Church
Church Office 287-3840
Wyoming & Yeager Ave
Rev. Dr. Philip T. Wanck
Handicapped Accessible
8:30 am early
Summer Worship
(ends on
September 2nd)
10 am
Traditional Worship
Prayer Line
283-8133
Four Square
Gospel
489 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre
570-208-1281
Sunday Service 10:30am
NewHopenepa.com
Pastors Richard &
Susanne Bolt
NEW HOPE CHURCH
Friends &
Quakers
Friends & Quakers
NEXT MEETING
Sept. 9
Wyoming Seminary
Lower School
1560 Wyoming Ave.
Forty Fort
570-824-5130
10 am
Adult discussion
11 am Worship
http://northbranch.
quaker.org
Wyoming United
Methodist
376 Wyoming Ave
Rev. Marcelle Dotson
Sunday Worship 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School 10:30 a.m.
570-693-2821
Ample Parking
United Church
Of Christ
St. Luke’s UCC
471 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre • 822-7961
Rev. Justin Victor
Sun. Worship 10:00
Sunday School 10:15 am
Communion service
the 1st Sunday of every
month.
RIDE’S AVAILABLE: CALL
Miner
Congregational UCC
137 Abbott St.
PLAINS
Pastor Joan Mitchell
Sun. Service 9am
Sun School 10am
570-829-6363
Catholic
Evangelical
Free Church
Fellowship
Evangelical
Free Church
“God’s Glory Our Passion”
45 Hilderbrandt Rd.
(Near the Dallas Schools)
Sundays
WORSHIP - 10:30 a.m.
Fellowship - 10:00 a.m.
Discipleship Class - 9 a.m.
Wednesday Evenings
Pioneer Clubs (K-5th)
6:30 p.m.
Women’s Study - 6:30 p.m.
(Nursery provided For All)
Thursdays
Women’s Study - 9:30 a.m.
TNT (Youth 6th-12th Grade)
6 p.m.
For More Information
Please call 675-6426 or
Visit Us Online at
www.fellowshipfreechurch.org
Senior Pastor:
Marc Ramirez
Independent
Second Welsh
Congregational
Church
475 Hazel St., Wilkes-Barre
829-3790
Sunday Services 9:30 a.m.,
10:45 a.m. Sunday School
6 p.m. Sunday Eve
Wednesday 7 p.m. Bible Study
Prayer and Youth Groups
Limited Van Service
Available, Please Call.
Independent...
Fundamental...
Friendly
Wyoming Ave.
Christian
881 Wyoming Ave.,
Kingston
570-288-4855
Pastor Dennis Gray
Come Hear The
Word Of God,
Let It Change
Your Life!
Sunday School
9:45 a.m.
Morning Worship
11 a.m.
Communion
Every Sunday
Wednesday Bible
Study 7:00 p.m.
ELEVATOR
ACCESSIBLE
Baptist
Tabernacle
63 Division St., W-B
Kenneth P. Jordan, Pastor
Chris Hamilton, Youth Pastor
Sunday Worship 9:30 a.m.
Sunday School 10:45 a.m.
570-823-3083
First Baptist
52 E. 8th Street, Wyoming
Sunday School All Ages 9:30
Worship Service 10:45 a.m.
Tues 7 p.m. prayer meeting
Pastor: Jeffery Klansek
693-1754
Visitors Welcome
Luzerne
Assembly of God
649 Bennett St.
570-338-2415
SUNDAY WORSHIP
11AM
COME WORSHIP
CHRIST JESUS.
All Are Welcome.
Slocum Chapel
1024 Exeter Avenue
Exeter, PA 18643
Pastor Guy Giordano
(570) 388-5213
SUNDAY SERVICES
Intercessory Prayer
9:30am
Worship Service
10:00am
Sunday School/
Nursery Provided
WEDNESDAY SERVICES
Bible Study & Prayer 7pm
Visitors Welcome!
Encounter Christ in a
historical church in a
new & relevant way.
Assembly of God
Back Mountain
Harvest Assembly
340 Carverton Rd. Trucksville
Pastor Dan Miller
570-696-1128
www.bmha.org
Saturday Evening Worship
6:30PM
Sunday Morning Worship
8AM 9:45AM & 11AM
Sunday School
9:45AM
Sunday Evening Worship
6:30PM
Wednesday Mid-Week
7:00PM
Other meetings,
ministries and events for
children, youth, men, and women.
Please call for days and times
SUNDAY SERVICES
Celebration Service
10:15AM
Sunday School 9AM
Christian Education 9AM
Kidz Church
10:15AM
Intercessory Prayer 8:15AM
Sunday Evening 6:30PM
TUESDAY
Women’s Bible
Study 10AM
WEDNESDAY
Family Night
Ministries 7PM
THURSDAY
Evidence Youth
Group 6:30PM
570-829-0989
www.wilkesbarreag.com
First Assembly
Of God
424 Stanton Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Dallas Baptist
Harvey’s Lake
Highway, Dallas
639-5099
Pastor Jerry Branch
Sun. Worship 9:15 & 11 am
www.dallasbaptist
church.org
First Baptist
Church
Water Street Pittston
654-0283
Rev. James H. Breese, Pastor
Sunday Worship
9:30 a.m.
Children’s Sun School
9:30 a.m.
Adult/Teen Sun School
10:45 a.m.
Bible Study/Prayer
Meeting Wed at 7:15 p.m.
Chairlift Available
Nebo Baptist
Church of
Nanticoke
75 Prospect St.
Nanticoke 735-3932
Pastor Tim Hall
www.nebobaptist.org
Worship Service
Sun. 8:30 a.m. & 11 a.m.
Sun School 9:45 a.m.
Nursery Junior Church
Youth Groups
Great Bible Seminars
Everyone is Welcome
Welsh Bethel
Baptist
Parish & Loomis St. W-B
Sunday Worship 10 a.m.
Sunday School 11:15 a.m.
Bible Study Wed 6:30 p.m.
Pastor Don Hartsthorne
822-3372
First Baptist
48 S. River St. W-B
Pastor Shawn Walker
822-7482
Sunday Service at 11 a.m.
Sunday School 10:00 a.m.
“The Place for a New Beginning..”
Mt. Zion
Baptist Church
105 HILL ST...WILKES-BARRE
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.
Sunday Service 11 a.m.
We offer Children’s Church
Prayer Service Wednesday 7p.m.
Bible Study Wednesday 8 p.m.
Rev. Michael E. Brewster, Pastor
Christian
Church Of
Christ Uniting
Grace
Community
Church
A Bible Teaching Ministry
Memorial Hwy. Dallas
Sunday Services:
11 a.m., 6 p.m.
(570) 675-3723
www.gracechurchdallas.org
SAINT MARY’S CHURCH OF THE
IMMACULATE CONCEPTION
Our Lady of Fatima Parish
134 S. Washington Street,
Downtown Wilkes-Barre
(570) 823-4168
Saturday 4 PM
Sunday 8 AM, 10 AM, 12:10 PM, 7 PM
Monsignor Thomas V. Banick, Pastor
CHRIST UNITED
METHODIST
CHURCH
175 S. Main Road
Mountain Top
Pastor Rev.
Stephen Sours
Sunday Worship
8:30 & 10:45 am
Sun School 9:30 am
Nursery Available
570-474-6060
Calvary United
Methodist
39 East Poplar
Street
West Nanticoke
Sunday Worship
10 am
Children’s Church
School, Everyone
welcome.
George Price,
Pastor.
570-735-1514
Trinity
Presbyterian
105 Irem Road, Dallas
Worship Service
10:00 a.m.
Pastor
Roger Griffith
Nursery Provided
570- 675-3131
Holy
Resurrection
Cathedral
Orthodox Church In America
591 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre
Very Rev. Joseph Martin, Pastor
822-7725
Saturday Vespers 6:00 p.m.
Sunday Divine Liturgy 8:30 a.m.
Feast Day Vespers 6 p.m.
Feast Day Divine
Liturgy 9:00 a.m.
ALL ARE WELCOME
web site: www.oca.org
Good Shepherd
Lutheran Church
190 S. Main Street, W-B
Pastor Peter D. Kuritz
Pastor Janel D. Wigen
Saturday Service
5:00 p.m.
Sunday Service
9:30 a.m.
SCS
9:45 a.m.
570-824-2991
Lutheran
NEW LIFE
COMMUNITY CHURCH
301 Delaney St.
Hanover Township
LOOK/LEARN/LOVE/LEAD
Sunday School
9:30 am
Worship Service
10:30 am
6 p.m. Sunday Eve
Nursery/Children’s
Church
570-NEW-LIFE
(639-5433)
Pastor:
Gideon Gaitano
newlifefamily.org
Your Power Equipment
Headquarters
CubCadet • Stihl • Ariens
Troybilt • Gravely
Lawntractors • Mowers • Trimmers
Blowers and more
687 Memorial Hwy., Dallas
570-675-3003
Blowers and more
0 6 3003
EQUIPMENT
7
5
9
2
1
5
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995 •
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
W. PETERS
ENTERPRISES
FAMILY OWNED
FULLY INSURED
FREE ESTIMATES
735-6150
• Complete Landscape Service
• Shrubbery, Top Soil
• Retaining Walls
• Patios, Sidewalks
• Trucking
• Snow Removal
• Septic Systems Installed
Bu yingGoldJewelry
D ia m onds,Pla tinu m ,
Pu reS ilver,S terling,
Indu stria l & Coin S ilver
A ntiqu eJewelry(Brok en OK)
Dental Gold,Gold Filled
Eyeglasses,Etc.
K IN G T U T ’S
G O L D R E PA IR H U T
824-4150
322 N. PENN A VE. W -B
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
7
5
6
5
0
2
at participating locations with this coupon. 1 coupon per customer
Expires 9/30/12
BUY 1 DOZEN DONUTS
GET 6 FREE
16 oz. COFFEE
99¢
CURRYS
DONUTS
®
LIKE US ON FACEBOOK.
facebook.com/timesleader
pal celebrant will be the Rev.
David P. Cappelloni, pastor, of
SS. Anthony and Rocco Parish
in Dunmore and La Festa chap-
lain. Concelebrants will include
the Rev. Philip A. Altavilla, the
Rev. Thomas M. Muldowney,
the Rev. Joseph F. Cipriano, the
Rev. Thomas E. Roach, Monsig-
nor Constantine V. Siconolfi and
other priests of the diocese. The
Rev. Brian J.T. Clarke is the
master of ceremonies and Dea-
con Edward R. Shoener will be
the deacon for the liturgy.
The Mass will be broadcast
live by CTV: Catholic Television
and will be available for viewing
later in the day on the Diocesan
website at www.dioceseofscran-
ton.org. CTV will rebroadcast
the Mass at 8 p.m. Tuesday and
at 10 a.m. Wednesday.
TRUCKSVILLE: Sunday School
at Trucksville United Methodist
Church, 40 Knob Hill Road, will
begin Sept. 9. The school will
be held from 9:45-10:45 a.m. For
information, call Bryn Kaufer at
709-7302.
WILKES-BARRE: St. Andre
Bessette Parish will hold a Big
Band Dinner Dance on Sept. 8
at the parish’s Monsignor Cur-
ran Hall, Hillard Street.
Featuring the music of The
Statesmen, doors will open at 6
p.m. Dinner, catered by A Touch
of Class, will be served at 6:30,
with music and dancing from
7:30 – 9:30 p.m.
Cost for admission, dinner
and entertainment is $15. Table
reservations for parties of eight
can be made by calling the par-
ish office. Tickets must be pur-
chased in advance; no tickets
will be sold at the door.
For tickets, call Mary at 823-
4988.
BRIEFS
Continued fromPage 4C
Sept. 5
NANTICOKE: Padre Pio Prayer
Group, after the 6 p.m. Mass, St.
Faustina Parish Main Site, South
Hanover Street.
.
MEETINGS
PAGE 6C SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ T E L E V I S I O N
Don’t just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
825.4444 • rctheatres.com
• 3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
•Free Parking at Midtown Lot Leaving After 8pm and All Day Saturday & Sunday.
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
Rating Policy Parents and/or Guardians (Age 21 and older) must
accompany all children under 17 to an R Rated feature
*No passes accepted to these features.
**No restricted discount tickets or passes accepted to these features.
***3D features are the regular admission price plus a surcharge of $2.50
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
First Matinee $5.25 for all features (plus surcharge for 3D features).
The Possession in DBOX Motion
Code Seating - PG13 - 100 min.
(2:45), (5:00, 7:20, 9:30
*Lawless - R - 120 min.
(2:05), (4:55), 7:35, 10:05
*Oogieloves in the Big Balloon
Adventure - G - 90 min.
(2:50), (4:50), 7:00
**Hope Springs - PG13 - 110 min.
(2:10), (4:35), 7:30, 9:50
**Premium Rush - PG13 - 100 min.
(2:30), (4:55), 7:20, 9:45
***ParaNorman in RealD 3D - PG -
100 min.
(2:40), 7:10
ParaNorman - PG - 100 min.
(5:00), 9:20
2016 Obama’s America - PG -
100 min.
(2:00), (4:10), 7:15, 9:25
Expendables 2 - R - 110 min.
(2:15), (4:50), 7:05, 9:25
Hit and Run - R - 110 min.
(2:15), (4:40). 7:50, 10:10
The Bourne Legacy - PG13 - 145 min.
(3:00), 7:00, 10:00
The Odd Life of Timothy Green - PG -
110 min.
(2:25), (4:45), 7:15, 9:35
The Campaign - R - 95 min.
(2:20), (4:30), 7:30, 9:40
Apparition - PG13 - 90 min.
(2:30), (5:00), 7:10, 9:10
The Dark Knight Rises - PG13 -
165 min.
9:00
Brave - PG - 105 min.
(2:00), (4:15)
Marvel’s The Avengers - PG13 - 150
min.
7:00, 10:00
THE
POSSESSION
NO PASSES
POSSESSION, THE (XD) (PG-13)
12:40PM 3:05PM 5:20PM 7:40PM 10:00PM
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
2016: OBAMA’S AMERICA (DIGITAL) (PG)
12:10PM 2:30PM 4:45PM 7:00PM 9:15PM
APPARITION, THE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
1:25PM 3:35PM 5:45PM 7:55PM 10:05PM
BOURNE LEGACY, THE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:20PM 3:20PM 6:25PM 9:30PM
BRAVE (3D) (PG)
2:20PM 7:15PM
BRAVE (DIGITAL) (PG)
11:45AM 4:55PM 9:45PM
CAMPAIGN, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
12:40PM 2:50PM 5:00PM 7:10PM 9:20PM
CELESTE AND JESSE FOREVER (DIGITAL)
(R)
12:45PM 3:25PM 7:20PM 9:40PM
DARK KNIGHT RISES, THE (DIGITAL)
(PG-13)
11:40AM 3:15PM 6:45PM 10:15PM
DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: DOG DAYS
(DIGITAL) (PG)
(12:15PM 2:35PM 4:55PM 7:15PM DOES NOT
PLAY THURS. SEPT. 6)
EXPENDABLES 2, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
12:55PM 3:30PM 5:55PM 8:40PM
HIT AND RUN (DIGITAL) (R)
12:35PM, 3:00PM, 5:25PM, 7:50PM, 10:15PM
HOPE SPRINGS (2012) (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
2:00PM 4:35PM 7:05PM 9:35PM
ICE AGE: CONTINENTAL DRIFT (3D) (PG)
11:50AM 4:30PM 9:05PM
ICE AGE: CONTINENTAL DRIFT (DIGITAL)
(PG)
2:10PM 6:50PM
LAWLESS (DIGITAL) (R)
12:05PM 2:35PM 5:10PM 7:45PM 10:20PM
MARVEL’S THE AVENGERS (3D) (PG-13)
3:25PM 10:10PM
MARVEL’S THE AVENGERS (DIGITAL)
(PG-13)
12:15PM 6:35PM
ODD LIFE OF TIMOTHY GREEN, THE
(DIGITAL) (PG)
11:55AM 2:25PM 4:55PM 7:25PM 9:55PM
OOGIELOVES IN THE BIG BALLOON
ADVENTURE (DIGITAL) (G)
12:30PM 2:40PM 4:50PM
PARANORMAN (3D) (PG)
2:15PM 6:55PM
PARANORMAN (DIGITAL) (PG)
12:00PM 4:40PM 9:25PM
POSSESSION, THE (2012) (DIGITAL)
(PG-13)
1:50PM 4:10PM 6:30PM 8:50PM
PREMIUM RUSH (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:25PM 2:45PM 5:05PM 7:30PM 9:50PM
SPARKLE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
(9:45PM DOES NOT PLAY THURS. SEPT. 6)
TED (DIGITAL) (R)
7:00PM 9:35PM
ELLISON CARPET
$589
3 ROOMS
PLUSH
CARPET
• INSTALLED WITH PAD • FREE ESTIMATES
MARKET ST., NANTICOKE
Call (570) 436-1500
Based On
40 Sq. Yds.
7
6
9
7
6
0
MOVIE LISTINGS @ WWW.GARDENDRI VEIN.COM
OPEN FRI, SAT, &SUN
2 SCREENS WITH DOUBLE FEATURES
MOVIE ADMISSION: $6 ADULTS - $3 CHILDREN
FLEA MARKET SUNDAYS 6AM-3PM
FIND US ON FACEBOOK OR FOLLOW US ON TWITTER
DRIVE-IN
RT. 11 HUNLOCK CREEK
(570) 735-5933
RT. 11 HUNLOCK CREEK (570) 735-5933
SCREEN 1
The Expendables 2 (R)
Total Recall (PG-13)
SCREEN 2
ParaNorman (PG)
The Bourne Legacy (PG-13)
$7 Adults - $4 Children
FLEA MARKET SUNDAYS 6AM-3PM
FIND US ON FACEBOOK OR FOLLOWUS ON TWITTER
735-2918
HEROLD’S
FARM
MARKET
Family Run For Over 100 Years
1/8 Mile Past Hanover Mall
Sans Souci Pkwy., Hanover
Mon. - Sat. 9-7 • Sun. 9-5
Accepting F.M.N.P. Checks
We now have local peaches & nectarines
We now carry Mrs. Miller jams & jellies
Complete line of canning supplies Available
Ball jars starting at $7.99/case
SENIOR DISCOUNT TUESDAYS - 5% OFF PRODUCE
Home Grown
Tomatoes, (Sweet & Hot) Peppers, Corn,
Beans, Cabbage, Redbeets, Pickles
Mums, Asters & Fall Flowers
Canning Tomatoes & Green Peppers
610 Nanticoke Street, Hanover Twp.
Phone 570-825-9720 • Fax 570-825-1939
www.lucasfarms.org
LUCAS FARMS
Shickshinny Location Open 7 Days
Per Week 9am to 7pm
Hanover Twp. Location Open 7 Days
Per Week 9am to 6pm
10 LB.
POTATOES
$
2
99
5 CT.
SLEEVE
HOME GROWN
SWEET SPANISH
ONIONS
49
¢
89
¢
59
¢
89
¢
LB.
39
¢
LB.
EGGPLANT
RED SEEDLESS
GRAPES
GARLIC
$
1
39
EA.
LB.
3/$
1
00
CUCUMBERS
CABBAGE
JUMBOYAMS
$
1
50
HEAD
BAG
GREEN BELL
PEPPERS 59
¢
LB.
CARROTS
1
LB.
BAG
SPECIALS GOOD THRU 9/8
1253 San Souci Pkwy • Hanover Twp.
(570) 825-3711 •877-310-3711
Friday, Aug. 31
Saturday, Sept. 1
Sunday, Sept. 2
3 DAYS ONLY
Bring this ad to
Valley Pools & Spas
and receive a
FREE
COVER LIFT
(valued at $260.00) with
the purchase of a
Jacuzzi Hot Tub
Valid August 31,
September 1 & 2, 2012 only!
Various Crafts
and Vendors
Throughout The
Weekend
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O . IN C .
PA012959
824- 7220
NATIO NAL AW ARD
W INNING C O M PANY
FREE ES TIM ATES
S IDING ,W INDO W S
& C ARPENTRY
THE BES T RO O FING ,
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
College Football News-
watch 16
Paid
Prog.
College Football Alabama vs. Michigan. From Arlington, Texas. (N) (Live)
(CC)
News

News Partridge
Family
Dragnet
(TVPG)
Dragnet
(TVPG)
It Takes a Thief
(TVPG)
It Takes a Thief
(TVPG)
News-
watch 16
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
A. Hitch-
cock
A. Hitch-
cock
6
News Evening
News
Entertainment This
Week (TVPG)
CSI: NY “Brooklyn
’Til I Die” (TV14)
48 Hours Mystery
“Playing With Fire”
48 Hours Mystery
(CC) (TV14)
News at
11
Chevy
Sports
<
Eyewitn
News
Nightly
News
Wheel of
Fortune
Jeopardy! America’s Got Talent
(CC) (TVPG)
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Eyewitn
News
SNL
F
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
House “Babies &
Bathwater” (TV14)
House “Kids” (CC)
(TV14)
News
First Ten
News
10:30
NUMB3RS “Sniper
Zero” (CC) (TVPG)
n
Green
Acres
Green
Acres
Batman
(TVPG)
Batman
(TVPG)
Lost in Space (CC)
(TVG)
Star Trek “Patterns
of Force” (TVPG)
The Phantom of the Opera (‘43) ›››
Claude Rains, Nelson Eddy.
L
The Lawrence Welk
Show (TVG)
WVIA Ballroom (TVG) Pennsylvania Polka Antiques Roadshow
(CC) (TVG)
Jack
Benny
Sun Stu-
dio
Homegrown Con-
certs
U
Cops
(TV14)
Cops
(TV14)
CW Fall
First
Fox Pre-
view
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Futurama Futurama Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Old Chris-
tine
Old Chris-
tine
X
MLB Baseball
Regional Coverage.
FOX Col-
lege
College Football Hawaii at USC. (N) (Live) (CC) Touch “Kite Strings”
(TV14)

Psych (CC) (TVPG) Psych “Viagra Falls”
(CC) (TVPG)
Psych “Ferry Tale”
(CC) (TVPG)
Psych (CC) (TVPG) Psych (CC) (TVPG) Psych (CC) (TVPG)
#
News Evening
News
Paid
Prog.
Paid
Prog.
CSI: NY “Brooklyn
’Til I Die” (TV14)
48 Hours Mystery
“Playing With Fire”
48 Hours Mystery
(CC) (TV14)
News Criminal
Minds
)
Meet the
Browns
House “Babies &
Bathwater” (TV14)
Giants
Preview
The Closer “The Life”
(CC) (TV14)
The Closer (CC)
(TV14)
Law & Order “Guard-
ian” (TVPG)
Giants
Access
Love-Ray-
mond
+
News Accord-
ing-Jim
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Friends
(TV14)
Friends
(TV14)
PIX News at Ten
With Kaity Tong (N)
Always
Sunny
Always
Sunny
1
Accord-
ing-Jim
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
30 Rock
(TVPG)
30 Rock
(TVPG)
Phl17
News
Charlie
Manuel
Cheaters (CC) (TV14)
AMC
Top Gun (5:30) (PG, ‘86) ››› Tom
Cruise, Kelly McGillis. (CC)
Four Brothers (R, ‘05) ›› Mark Wahlberg, Tyrese
Gibson, André Benjamin. Premiere. (CC)
Four Brothers (R, ‘05) ››
Mark Wahlberg. (CC)
AP
Tanked: Unfiltered
(CC) (TVPG)
My Cat From Hell
(CC) (TVPG)
My Cat From Hell (N)
(TVPG)
Tanked (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
Tanked (CC) (TVPG) Tanked (CC) (TVPG)
ARTS
Hatfields & McCoys A Hatfield murders a
McCoy. (Part 1 of 3) (CC) (TV14)
Hatfields & McCoys The McCoys murder
Anse’s brother. (CC) (TV14)
Hatfields & McCoys A shattering New
Year’s Day battle. (CC) (TV14)
CNBC
Paid
Prog.
Paid
Prog.
Money in
Motion
Diamond
Rush
How I,
Millions
How I,
Millions
The Suze Orman
Show (N)
Princess
(N) (CC)
Princess
“Mario”
How I,
Millions
How I,
Millions
CNN
The Situation Room CNN Newsroom (N) 41 President George H.W. Bush. (CC)
(TVG)
CNN Newsroom (N) 41 (CC) (TVG)
COM
Harold & Kumar Escape From Guantanamo
Bay (6:07) (R, ‘08) ›› Kal Penn, John Cho. (CC)
Half Baked (R, ‘98) › Dave Chappelle,
Guillermo Diaz, Jim Breuer. (CC)
Dumb & Dumber (10:38) (PG-
13, ‘94) ›› Jim Carrey. (CC)
CS
SportsNite
(N)
State-
Union
Union
Pregame
MLS Soccer Philadelphia Union at New
England Revolution. (Live)
State-
Union
SportsNite (N) (Live)
(CC)
World Poker Tour:
Season 10
CTV
Worth
Living
Fathers
for Good
Mother Angelica-
Classic
EWTN Cinema Rosary Living Right With
Dr. Ray
The Journey Home
(TVG)
DSC
MythBusters (CC)
(TVPG)
When We Left Earth:
Moon
One Giant Leap: Neil
Armstrong
Gold Rush “The
Jungle” (TVPG)
Bering Sea Gold:
Under the Ice (CC)
Gold Rush “The
Jungle” (TVPG)
DSY
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
Shake It Up! “Made in Japan”
Rocky and CeCe travel to
Tokyo. (CC)
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
Babysit-
ter’s a
Vampire
Babysit-
ter’s a
Vampire
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
E!
Julie & Julia (5:00) (PG-13, ‘09) ›››
Meryl Streep, Amy Adams.
Married to
Jonas
Married to
Jonas
Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
The Soup Chelsea
Lately
ESPN
College
Football
College
Football
College Football Auburn vs. Clemson. Chick-fil-A Kickoff, from
Atlanta. (N) (Live)
College
Football
College Football Arkansas State
at Oregon. (N) (Live)
ESPN2
College
Football
Count-
down
NASCAR Racing Nationwide Series: NRA American Warrior 300.
From Atlanta Motor Speedway in Hampton, Ga. (N) (Live)
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
FAM
Sweet Home Alabama (5:30) (PG-13,
‘02) ›› Reese Witherspoon.
Toy Story (G, ‘95) ›››› Voices of Tom
Hanks, Tim Allen, Don Rickles.
The Goonies (PG, ‘85) ›› Sean Astin,
Josh Brolin, Jeff Cohen.
FOOD
Restaurant: Impos-
sible
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Iron Chef America
“Symon vs. Izard”
FNC
America’s News
Headquarters (N)
FOX Report (N) Huckabee (N) Justice With Judge
Jeanine (N)
Fox News Reporting Journal
Editorial
FOX
News
HALL
The Parent Trap (5:00) (PG, ‘98) ›››
Lindsay Lohan, Dennis Quaid. (CC)
Mr. Magorium’s Wonder Emporium
(G, ‘07) ›› Natalie Portman. (CC)
Frasier
(TVG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVG)
Frasier
(TVG)
HIST
Swamp People (CC)
(TVPG)
Swamp People
“Endgame” (TVPG)
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
H&G
House
Hunters
Hunters
Int’l
Home by
Novo
Dina’s
Party (N)
Love It or List It
“Ramos” (TVG)
Love It or List It (CC)
(TVG)
House
Hunters
Hunters
Int’l
House
Hunters
Hunters
Int’l
LIF
The Secret Life of Bees (5:30) (PG-13,
‘08) ›› Queen Latifah. (CC)
Tyler Perry’s the Family That Preys (PG-13,
‘08) ›› Kathy Bates, Alfre Woodard. Premiere. (CC)
Prank My
Mom
Prank My
Mom
Prank My
Mom
MTV
(:04) The
Hills
(:39) The
Hills
(:14) The Hills (CC)
(TVPG)
(7:49) The
Hills
(:24) The
Hills
The Hills
(TVPG)
The Hills
(TVPG)
The Hills
(TVPG)
The Hills
(TVPG)
The Hills
(TVPG)
The Hills
(TVPG)
NICK
Sponge-
Bob
Sponge-
Bob
Sponge-
Bob
Sponge-
Bob
The Last Day of Summer (‘07) ›› Jan-
sen Panettiere, Brendan Miller. (CC)
Yes, Dear Yes, Dear Friends
(TVPG)
(:33)
Friends
OVAT
Of Mice and Men (5:30) (PG-13, ‘92)
››› John Malkovich, Gary Sinise. (CC)
Mississippi Burning (R, ‘88) ››› Gene Hackman, Willem
Dafoe, Frances McDormand. (CC)
Mississippi Burn-
ing (R, ‘88) ››› (CC)
SPD
NASCAR
Racing
SPEED
Center
On the
Edge (N)
Victory Monster Jam Monster Jam NASCAR
Perfor.
NASCAR Racing NASCAR
Racing
SPIKE
Star Wars V: The Empire Strikes
Back (4:32) (PG, ‘80) ›››› Mark Hamill.
Star Wars VI: Return of the Jedi (PG, ‘83) ››› Mark Hamill, Harrison
Ford. Luke and his allies have a confrontation with Darth Vader.
Star
Wars
SYFY
Name of
King
Outlander (R, ‘08) ›› James Caviezel. An alien
joins forces with Vikings to hunt his enemy. (CC)
Predator 2 (R, ‘90) ›› Danny Glover. Police officers
lock horns with a bloodthirsty alien. (CC)
Serenity
›››
TBS
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Rush Hour 3 (PG-13, ‘07) › Jackie
Chan, Chris Tucker. (CC)
Blue Streak (PG-
13, ‘99) › (CC)
TCM
2010 (PG, ‘84) ››› Roy Scheider, John
Lithgow, Helen Mirren. (CC)
The Band Wagon (‘53) ››› Fred
Astaire, Cyd Charisse. (CC)
The Barkleys of Broadway (‘49) ›››
Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers. (CC)
TLC
Cellblock 6: Female
Lock Up (CC)
Dateline: Real Life
Mysteries (TV14)
Dateline: Real Life
Mysteries (TV14)
Dateline: Real Life
Mysteries (TV14)
Dateline: Real Life
Mysteries (TV14)
Dateline: Real Life
Mysteries (TV14)
TNT
Mission: Impossible III (5:00) (PG-13,
‘06) ››› Tom Cruise. (CC)
Ocean’s Eleven (PG-13, ‘01) ››› George Cloo-
ney, Matt Damon, Andy Garcia. (CC)
Sherlock Holmes (PG-13,
‘09) ›› Robert Downey Jr.
TOON
Planet
51 (4:30)
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Light-
ning Thief (PG, ‘10) ›› Logan Lerman.
Home
Movies
King of
the Hill
King of
the Hill
Family
Guy (CC)
Black
Dynamite
Boon-
docks
TRVL
Waterparks Best Insane Coaster
Wars: The Top Ten
Ghost Adventures
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Adventures
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Adventures
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Adventures
(CC) (TV14)
TVLD
The Soul
Man
The Soul
Man
Beauty Shop (PG-13, ‘05) ›› Queen
Latifah, Alicia Silverstone. (CC)
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
King of
Queens
USA
Next Friday (R, ‘00) ›› Ice Cube, Mike
Epps, Justin Pierce. (CC)
Bad Boys II (R, ‘03) ›› Martin Lawrence, Will Smith, Jordi
Mollà. Two detectives battle a drug kingpin in Miami. (CC)
Covert Affairs (CC)
(TVPG)
VH-1
T.I. and
Tiny
T.I. and
Tiny
T.I. and
Tiny
T.I. and
Tiny
Single Ladies
“Finally” (TV14)
Love & Hip Hop:
Atlanta (TV14)
Honey 2 (PG-13, ‘11) › Katerina Graham,
Randy Wayne, Seychelle Gabriel.
WE
My Fair Wedding
With David Tutera
My Fair Wedding
With David Tutera
My Fair Wedding
With David Tutera
My Fair Wedding
With David Tutera
My Fair Wedding
With David Tutera
My Fair Wedding
With David Tutera
WGN-A
Funny
Videos
White Sox MLB Baseball Chicago White Sox at Detroit Tigers. From Com-
erica Park in Detroit. (N) (Live)
WGN News at Nine
(N) (CC)
America’s Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
WYLN
Crime
Strike (N)
Ghost
Detect
Storm
Stories
Storm
Stories
Legislative
Rpt.
Ghost
Detect.
Heartland Poker
Tour (CC) (TV14)
Macabre Theatre
YOUTO
Say Yes Say Yes Say Yes Say Yes Ghost-
breakers
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s
Stone (5:30) (PG, ‘01) ››› Daniel Rad-
cliffe, Rupert Grint, Emma Watson. (CC)
Hop (PG, ‘11) ›› Voices of
James Marsden, Russell Brand.
Premiere. (CC)
(:45) Boxing Gennady Golovkin vs. Grze-
gorz Proska, Middleweights. (N) (Live) (CC)
24/7
Chavez
HBO2
Bridesmaids (5:50) (R, ‘11) ››› Kristen
Wiig. A maid of honor’s life unravels as the
big day approaches. (CC)
Veep (CC)
(TVMA)
Veep (CC)
(TVMA)
The Newsroom Nina
surprises Mac. (CC)
(TVMA)
Love & Other Drugs (R, ‘10) ›› Jake
Gyllenhaal. A pharmaceutical salesman
romances a free-spirited woman. (CC)
MAX
The Bone Collec-
tor (5:10) (R, ‘99) ››
Denzel Washington.
Knight and Day (7:10) (PG-13, ‘10) ››
Tom Cruise. A woman becomes the reluc-
tant partner of a fugitive spy. (CC)
Strike Back (CC)
(TVMA)
Troy (R, ‘04) ››› Brad Pitt, Eric Bana,
Orlando Bloom. Achilles leads Greek
forces in the Trojan War. (CC)
MMAX
Life as We Know
It (5:15) (PG-13, ‘10)
›› (CC)
Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son
(7:15) (PG-13, ‘11) › Martin Lawrence,
Brandon T. Jackson. (CC)
Unstoppable (PG-13, ‘10)
››› Denzel Washington, Chris
Pine. (CC)
Baby Dolls Behind Bars
(10:40) (‘12) Jazy Berlin, Erika
Jordan. Premiere. (CC)
SHO
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle
of Life (PG-13, ‘03) ›› Angelina Jolie,
Gerard Butler, Ciarán Hinds. (CC)
Our Idiot Brother (R, ‘11)
››› Paul Rudd, Elizabeth
Banks. Premiere. (CC)
The Mechanic (R, ‘11) ››
Jason Statham, Ben Foster,
Donald Sutherland. (CC)
(:05)
Weeds
(TVMA)
(:35)
Episodes
(TVMA)
STARZ
Daylight
(4:20)
(:20) Boss “Ablution”
(CC) (TVMA)
Resident Evil: Afterlife
(7:20) (R, ‘10) › Milla Jovovich.
The Son of No One (R, ‘11) ›
Channing Tatum. (CC)
Just Go With It (10:35) (PG-
13, ‘11) ›› Adam Sandler.
6 a.m. 44.2 Degrees that Work
6 a.m. CNBC Options Action
6 a.m. FNC FOX and Friends Sat-
urday (N)
7 a.m. 3 CBS This Morning (N)
7 a.m. 28 Today A woman discusses
her time in a polygamous sect. (N)
7 a.m. 53 The Hunt Doctor
8 a.m. 16 Good Morning America
(N)
11 a.m. 44.2 State of Pennsylvania
2 p.m. 16 The Writer’s Hot List
Author Arianna Huffington; super-
model Iman; movie critic Roger
Ebert. (TVPG)
2 p.m. FNC The Journal Editorial
Report (N)2:30 p.m. FNC FOX News
Watch (N)
6 p.m. CNN The Situation Room
7 p.m. 22 Entertainment This Week
(TVPG)
7 p.m. FNC FOX Report (N)
TV TALK TODAY
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 PAGE 7C
➛ D I V E R S I O N S
F U N N I E S SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 PAGE 1D
MARKETPLACE
POLLOCK’S USED CARS
Ken Pollock AT
339 HWY 315, PITTSTON, PA
Hours
M-F 9-8pm
Sat 9-5pm
1-800-223-1111
www.kenpollocksuzuki.com
CLOSE TO EVERYWHERE
WE’RE EASY TO FIND
JUST OFF EXIT 175
RTE I-81 • PITTSTON
SCAN HERE FOR
MORE INFO
*All Prices Plus Tax, Tags, & Fees. Artwork for illustration purposes only. Dealer not responsible for typographical errors. All Value Vehicle Outlet Cars pass PA State Inspection.
See sales person for complete details. **1.74% on bank approved credit for 60 month term. Just Traded As Traded Vehicles are sold as is where is with no warranty.
GOLD CHECK CERTIFIED VEHICLES
JUST TRADED
AS TRADED!
RATES AS LOW AS
1.74%
**
The Best Vehicle At The
Absolute Lowest Prices.
PRICES FOR EVERY BUDGET!!!
OVER 50 USED VEHICLES IN STOCK UNDER $20,000!
• 3 Day or 150 Mile Money Back Guarantee**
• 30 Day/1000 Mile Limited Warranty**
• All Value Vehicle Outlet Cars Pass
PA State Inspection**
Value Vehicle Outlet
GOLD CHECK CERTIFIED
MANAGER’S SPECIALS
$
19,799
*
LIKE NEW!
2012 SUZUKI EQUATOR EXT CAB
2WD
Stk# S2358A, Only 500 Miles
On It, Alloy Wheels, Automatic,
Power Windows & Locks
1997 CHEVROLET MONTE CARLO COUPE
Stk# S1966B, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
1,199
*
1984 PONTIAC FIRE BIRD COUPE
Stk# S2304A, Runs And Drives!!!
$
999
*
2003 DODGE DAKOTA EX CAB 4X4
Stk#S2219A, 4 Wheel Drive
$
2,999
*
2000 MERCURY MOUNTAINEER 4X4
Stk# P14703A, Power Windows & Locks, Automatic,
$
2,799
*
Stk# P14684A, Power Windows &
Locks, CD, Alloy Wheels, Auto
2005 PONTIAC VIBE
NOW
$
7,399
*
Stk# P14702, Alloy Wheels, Automatic,
Power Windows & Locks
2008 PONTIAC
GRAND PRIX SEDAN
NOW
$
9,499
*
Stk# P14716, Power Windows &
Locks, Automatic, A/C, CD
2006 PONTIAC G6
SEDAN
NOW
$
6,799
*
Stk# P14718, Sunroof, Alloy
Wheels, Automatic, PW, PL
2004 OLDSMOBILE
ALERO COUPE
NOW
$
5,999
*
Stk# P14715, Leather, Sunroof,
Automatic, PW, PL
2004 SATURN
ION SEDAN
NOW
$
7,699
*
Stk# S2222A, Automatic, Power
Locks & Winmdows, CD, A/C
2009 SUZUKI SX4
SEDAN LE
NOW
$
9,799
*
Stk# S2314A, Automatic, Power
Windows & Locks, Only 57K Miles!
2005 SATURN VUE
AWD SUV
NOW
$
9,699
*
Stk# S2252B, Leather, Automatic, Power
Windows & Locks
2006 SAAB 9-5
SEDAN
NOW
$
9,899
*
Automatic, Power Windows &
Locks, CD, Only 56K Miles!
1995 PONTIAC
GRAND AM COUPE
NOW
$
3,599
*
Stk# S2307A, Automatic,
Power Windows & Locks, Great
Runner!
2003 CHEVROLET
IMPALA SEDAN
NOW
$
6,999
*
Stk# P14737, Power Windows &
Locks, Automatic, Only 68K Miles
2002 SUBARU
FORESTER AWD
NOW
$
8,999
*
Stk# S2319A, Only 19K Miles,
Automatic, SXT Pkg, Bed Liner
2003 DODGE DAKOTA
REGULAR CAB
NOW
$
9,999
*
$
10,999
* 2006 MERCURY MONTEGO SDN AWD
Stk#S2256, Leather, Sunroof, All Wheel Drive, Auto, PW, PL
$
11,499
* 2006 CHEVY IMPALA LTZ
Stk#P14671, Leather, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, CD, PW, PL
$
11,499
* 2010 HYUNDAI SONATA
Stk#S2050A, GLS Package, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
12,399
* 2009 NISSAN SENTRA SEDAN
Stk#P14710, SR Pkg, Power Windows & Locks, Automatic
$
12,499
* 2011 TOYOTA YARIS HATCHBACK
Stk#S2175A, Power Windows & Locks, Manual Trans., Awesome on Gas, Only 12K Miles
$
12,799
* 2010 SUZUKI SX4 CROSSOVER AWD
Stk#P14691A, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks, AM/FM/CD, All Wheel Drive!
2009 MITSUBISHI ECLIPSE COUPE
Stk# S2179A, GS Package, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, CD, PW, PL
$
12,799
*
$
12,999
* 2008 DODGE NITRO 4X4
Stk#P14714, SXT Pkg, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, PW, PL
2011 MITSUBISHI GALANT
Stk# P14728, Power Windows & Locks, Alloy Wheels, CD, A/C
$
13,499
*
2008 SUZUKI XL-7 AWD
Stk# S2202A, Alloy Wheels, Power Windows & Locks, 3rd Row
$
13,799
*
2011 SUZUKI SX4 CROSSOVER TECH AWD
Stk# S2254A, Custom Wheels, Automatic, Navigation, PW, PL
$
14,799
*
2011 KIA SOUL
Stk# S1731B, Power Windows & Locks, Automatic, CD, Only 8K Miles!
$
15,999
*
2007 MAZDA CX-7 AWD
Stk# P14738, Automatic, 4 Cylinder, Alloy Wheels, PW, PL
$
15,999
*
2011 SUZUKI GRAND VITARA PREMIUM 4X4
Stk# P14705, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Navigation, Power Windows & Locks
$
16,499
*
2011 DODGE AVENGER SXT
Stk# P14720, Alloy Wheels, Power WIndows & Locks, CD, Onlky 16K Miles!
$
16,499
*
2007 FORD EDGE AWD
Stk# P14736, Panoramic Sunroof, Leather, All Wheel Drive
$
16,599
*
2011 TOYOTA CAMRY SE SEDAN
Stk# S2227A, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks, CD
$
17,999
*
2009 SUBARU FORESTER LIMITED AWD
Stk# P14704, Sunroof, Leather, Automatic, Alloys
$
17,999
*
2009 JEEP LIBERTY SPORT 4X4
Stk# S2228A, Sunroof, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
18,299
*
2012 SUZUKI KIZASHI SE AWD
Stk# S2161A, Only 2K Miles, Power Windows & Locks, Power Seat
$
18,699
*
2007 HONDA PILOT EX-L SUV 4WD
Stk# S2261A, 3rd Row Seating, Leather, Sunroof, Power Seat
$
18,999
*
2012 SUZUKI KIZASHI GTS AWD
Stk# S1806A, Only 3K Miles, Sunroof, 18” Wheels, All Wheel Drive
$
20,499
*
2009 CHEVY TRAVERSE AWD
Stk# P14735, Leather, Dual Sunroof, 3rd Row, Rear Park Assist
$
20,999
*
2010 JEEP WRANGLER 2DR 4X4
Stk# P14725, Lift Kit, Off Road Tires, Winch, PW, PL, Ready for Some Mud
$
21,999
*
2010 TOYOTA TACOMA DOUBLE CAB 4X4
Stk# S2251A, TRD Off Road Pkg, SR5 Pkg, Alloy Wheels, Automatic
$
23,799
*
2012 DODGE RAM QUAD CAB 1500 4X4
Stk# P14734, Chrome Pkg, Power Windows & Locks, CD, Low Miles
$
25,999
*
2011 HONDA RIDGELINE RTL 4WD
Stk# P14713, Leather, Sunroof, Navigation, Bed Cover
$
28,599
*
1998 DODGE AVENGER COUPE
Stk# S2257B, Only 74K Miles, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
2,199
*
2002 CHRYSLER PT CRUISER WAGON
Stk# S2291A, Automatic, Power Window & Locks
$
2,299
*
2004 KIA RIO WAGON
Stk# S2204A, Great Runner and Great on Gas!
$
2,499
*
2000 ACURA TL SEDAN
Stk# P14679A, Automatic, Leather, Sunroof, Well Maintained!
$
2,999
*
1983 FORD MUSTANG GT CONV
Stk# P14730, Perfect Project Car, GT Pkg, Power Windows, 4 Speed Manual
$
2,999
*
2001 DODGE RAM 2500 EX CAB 4X4
Stk# S1797B, Plow Package w/Plow, Automatic
$
3,799
*
www.simmons-rockwell.com
570-879-5000
HALLSTEAD, PA
607-796-5555
BIG FLATS, NY HORSEHEADS, NY
607-398-6666 607-324-4444
HORNELL, NY BATH, NY
607-776-8100
Taxes and DMV fees extra. Finance with approved credit for 2.84%APR for 72 months, Taxes/DMV due at signing.
SIMMONS-ROCKWELL
SUPER $$$$ SAVERS!
‘11 CHEVY AVEO5 LT
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
POWER WINDOWS-LOCKS,
TILT, AM/FM/CD,
PREVIOUS RENTAL VEHICLES ,
23 AT THIS PRICE
(35,000 TO 42,000 MILES)
MONTH
FOR $
155/72 MOS.
OWN FOR
$
9,999
4DR HATCHBACK
‘11 NISSAN VERSA S
FACTORY AIR, AUTO, 4CYL.,
POWER WINDOWS-LOCKS,
CRUISE CONTROL, AM/FM/CD,
PREVIOUS RENTAL VEHICLES ,
21 AT THIS PRICE
(34,000 TO 39,000 MILES)
SEDAN OR HATCHBACK
MONTH
FOR $
169/72 MOS.
OWN FOR
34
HM
PG
$
10,999
34
HM
PG
7
7
3
2
7
4
PAGE 2D SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices
250 General Auction 250 General Auction
PUBLIC NOTICE
THE COUNTY OF LUZERNE INVITES QUAL-
IFIED AGENCIES AND INDIVIDUALS TO
SUBMIT A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL
(RFP) TO PROVIDE THE FOLLOWING SER-
VICES:
LEGAL ADVERTISING FOR LUZERNE
COUNTY COURT HOUSE
RESPONSES FOR THE LISTED REQUEST
FOR PROPOSAL MUST BE
SUBMITTED TO THE LUZERNE COUNTY
PURCHASING DEPARTMENT, C/O FRANK
A. PUGLIESE, JR., 20 NORTH PENNSYLVA-
NIA AVENUE, WILKES BARRE, PA 18701
BY SEPTEMBER 12, 2012 BY 4:00 P.M.
RFP packages may be obtained at the
offices of Luzerne Purchasing Department
in the Penn Place Building, 20 North Penn-
sylvania Avenue, Wilkes Barre, Pa 18711,
and also on the County website at
www.luzernecounty.org.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUC-
TIONS MAY RESULT IN RFP REJECTION.
RFP’S MAY BE RECEIVED WEEKDAYS
BETWEEN THE HOURS OF 9:00 AM TO
4:00 PM. ONLY (EXCLUDING HOLIDAYS).
THE COUNTY OF LUZERNE DOES NOT
DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE,
COLOR, NATIONAL ORIGIN, SEX, RELI-
GION, AGE, FAMILY, AND HANDICAPPED
STATUS IN EMPLOYMENT OR THE PROVI-
SION OF SERVICES.
THE COUNTY OF LUZERNE IS AN
EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER.
FRANK A. PUGLIESE, JR, DIRECTOR
PURCHASING DEPARTMENT
ADVERTISEMENT PUBLISHED BY ORDER
OF:
LUZERNE COUNTY MANAGER
ROBERT LAWTON
Octagon Family
Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
Saturday S Saturday Special pecial
$13.95 $13.95 for a Large Plain
Pie & a Dozen Wings
Dine in only. Valid Saturday.
One coupon per party/table.
Cannot be combined with any other offers.
Home of the Original ‘O-Bar’ Pizza
MAGNIFICENT
LABOR DAY
ANTIQUE AUCTION
AUCTIONS BY MARVA
213 E. LUZERNE AVE., LARKSVILLE
MONDAY - SEPTEMBER 3 - 10:00 A.M.
100++ PIECES OF STERLING,
LOTS OF COSTUME JEWELRY,
10KT & 14 KT JEWELRY,
MODERN, MID CENTURY &ANTIQUE
FURNITURE, BLOW MOLDS, STERLING,
BAKELITE, SILVERPLATE SILVERWARE
SETS, SILVER CHRISTMAS TREES,
FENTON, ADVERTISING,
BARTLETT PRINTS, LINENS,
HUMMELS, DEPRESSION GLASS,
SO MUCH MORE!!!
AUCTIONEER: MARVAMYSLAKAU-3247L
10% BUYERS PREMIUM
FOR INFO: 570-822-8249
WE ACCEPT ALL CREDIT CARDS
CHECK OUT FULL LISTINGAND
LOTS OF PICTURES AT:
WWW.AUCTIONZIP.COM I.D. 3473
***ANOTHER AUCTION***
WEDNESDAY - SEPTEMBER 5 AT 4:30 P.M
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
472 Auto Services
EMISSIONS
& SAFETY
INSPECTION
SPECIAL
$39.95 with
this coupon
Also, Like
New, Used
Tires & Bat-
teries for
$20 & up!
Vito’s &
Gino’s
949 Wyoming
Avenue
Forty Fort, PA
574-1275
Expires
12/31/12
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Don’t Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
Mention this ad
when you call!
DIVORCE No Fault
$295 divorce295.com
Atty. Kurlancheek
800-324-9748 W-B
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
310 Attorney
Services
B A N K R U P T C Y
DUI - ARD
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY BENEFITS
WORKERS’ COMP
Free Consultation
25+ Years Exp.
Joseph M.
Blazosek
570-655-4410
570-822-9556
blazoseklaw.com
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK
VEHICLES
WANTED!!
ŠCALL ANYTIME
ŠHONEST PRICES
ŠFREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
LOST DOG
Jax Golden Retriev-
er/Lab mix, 7 years
old missing since
July 21st. 11 year
old girl lost with-
out her Jax. Fami-
ly misses Jax too.
First seen around
Darling Farms,
Hildibrandt Road,
Glendalough Rd. &
Lower Demunds
Dallas. Also seen
on Manor Dr., Green
Rd & area develop-
ments. Once on
about 8/1/12 thought
to have been seen
on Rte. 29 in Noxen
area heading to-
wards junction of
Rte 292.
Call Stephanie
570-417-8114 or
Tim 570-690-8728
Please Call - We’re
missing Jax!
LOST. Dog, small
female, Boston Ter-
rier/Pug mix. black/
brindle. Missing
since mid July, on
Park Avenue by
South Side Bridge.
Reward. Please call.
570-550-1486
120 Found
LIKE
NEW
Used Tires
&
Batteries
for $20
& Up
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
949 Wyoming Ave.
Forty Fort
288-8995
RING. Woman’s,
gold. Jenkins Bridge
between Pittston &
W. Pittston. Call to
describe.
570-947-1554
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
135 Legals/
Public Notices
ESTATE NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that Letters
Testamentary have
been issued to Ger-
ald Quinn of Ewing,
Mercer County,
New Jersey, Execu-
tor of the Estate of
Alexander A. Quinn,
who died on May
19, 2012, late of
Luzerne, Luzerne
County, Pennsylva-
nia. All creditors are
requested to pres-
ent their claims and
all persons indebt-
ed to the decedent
will make payment
to the aforemen-
tioned Executor or
his attorney: Law
Office of Kevin A.
Pollock LLC, 112
West Franklin Ave.,
Pennington, NJ
08534.
ESTATE NOTICE
Notice is hereby
given that Letters
Testamentary have
been granted in the
ESTATE OF LILLIAN
M. ROLAND, late of
Kingston (died
August 15, 2012).
Beverly Souchick
and and David
Souchick, Co-
Executors c/o
Robert A. Gonos,
Esquire, 88 N.
Franklin Street,
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18701. All persons
indebted to said
estate are required
to make payments
and those having
claims or demands
are to present the
same without delay
to Attorney Robert
A. Gonos.
150 Special Notices
ADOPT
A caring, married
couple promises a
secure future, love,
and a happy home
near beaches and
great schools.
Expenses paid.
Allison & Joe
877-253-8699
www.allisonjoe.com
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
ADOPTING
YOUR NEWBORN
is our dream.
Endless love, joy,
security awaits.
Maryann and Matt
888-225-7173
Expenses Paid
< < < < < <
For that
Hallmark
Moment…..Start
planning your
Oyster Wedding
today and make
your special
day “ Nothing
But The Best”!.
bridezella.net
GUARDIAN
ANGEL
Hardtimes uponyou?
Down on your luck?
Need help & don’t
know where to turn?
We care and are
willing to help. Serious
problems only. Write
to: PO Box 3238, W.
Pittston, PA 18643
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
Go see the amaz-
ing skills of Jason
at the River Grille!
The big teddy bear
behind the bar is a
great golfer and an
amazing dancer.
He makes drinks
as fast as The
Speeedo sensa-
tion! Now that is
fast! Wow.
BUYING BUYING
JUNK
VEHICLES &
Heavy
Equipment
NOBODY PAYS MORE! NOBODY PAYS MORE!
HAPPY TRAILS
TRUCK SALES
570-760-2035
570-542-2277
6am to 9pm
330 Child Care
ARE YOU LOOKING
FOR A NANNY ?
I AM AVAILABLE
Mon. thru Fri.
570-655-1897
MOTHERS HELPER
Do you need time
for yourself?
Then allow me to
do your light house-
keeping, watch the
kids or run errands
for you. Please call
570-852-3474
Kingston area.
References
available.
340 Health Care
Services
LOOKING FOR
POSITION
Companion for
elderly. Assisting
with everyday
needs.
Experienced &
clean background
check. Call Ruth
570-290-2569
380 Travel
BROADWAY
SHOW
BUS TRIPS
WICKED
Wed. Oct. 10
$169
ORCHESTRA SEATS
A CHRISTMAS
STORY
WED. DEC. 12th
$150 Orch seats
RADIO CITY
XMAS SHOW
Mon. Nov. 26
$85.
Wed. Dec. 12
$95.
Sat. Dec 15th
$130.
ALL SHOWS
INCLUDE BUS
& SHOW
CALL ROSEANN
@ 655-4247
To Reserve
Your Seats
CAMEO
HOUSE
BUS TOURS
“IT’S NOT TO LATE
TO JOIN US IN”
WASHINGTON DC
on Sept. 29-30
however our
hotel will
guarantee our
rate only until
Sept. 7.
CHOCOLATE SHOW
NYC Nov. 10,
2012
570-655-3420
www.camehouse
bustours.com
LIKE
US
FUN GETAWAYS!
Peddler’s
Village 9/15
Sight & Sound
“Jonah” with
Dinner
Giants vs
Tampa Bay 9/16
Jim Thorpe with
Meal 9/22
Dome Train &
Monticello
Casino 9/8
Phillies vs
Rockies 9/9
Medieval Times
9/15
1-800-432-8069
MT. AIRY CASINO TRIP
9/3 and 9/17 $20.
per person, with
$35.00 rebate
570-740-7020
SPORTING EVENTS
OVERNIGHT TRIPS
Yankees @ Cleve-
land
Aug. 24, 25 & 26
3 Games
Includes: Lower
Level Tickets, Bus,
Hampton Inn Down-
town Cleveland &
Breakfast
$349/pp
Yankees @ Balti-
more
Sept. 8 & 9
Includes: Bus, Bal-
timore Marriott
Inner Harbor &
2 Game Tickets
$249/pp
COOKIE’S
TRAVELERS
570-815-8330
570-558-6889
cookiestravelers.com
380 Travel
The Oblates of
St. Joseph’s
Seminary and
Presents Israel:
Pilgrimage to the
Holy Land.
9 days, Oct. 9-17
2013
Book Now & Save
$250 pp. Includes
transportation to
Newark Airport,
taxes, surcharges
& transfers. $3,749
CAPE COD
Oct. 15-19. Trans-
portation, meals,
lodging, tours,
taxes, gratuities &
more. $470
NIAGARA FALLS
Sept. 5-7 Few seats
left. $370
Call Theresa for
information
570-654-2967
WINTER CRUISE
SPECIALS
1/05/2013 Enchant-
ment of the Seas
9 night Baltimore
to the Caribbean
$872.00 per person
******************
1/13/2013 Explorer
of the Seas
9 nights NJ to
Caribbean
$799.00 per per-
son-Senior Special
******************
1/17/2013 Carnival’s
Miracle 7 night NY
to Bahamas
$587.00 per person
for Balcony
******************
1/22/2013 Explorer
of the Seas 10 night
NJ to Caribbean
$855.00 per person
Ask about other
dates! All rates are
per person based
on Double occupan-
cy and subject to
change
Tenenbaum’s
Travel
288-8747
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HAWK `11 125CC
Auto, key start, with
reverse & remote
control. $700. OBO
570-674-2920
HAWK 2011 UTILITY ATV
NEW!! Full size
adult ATV. Strong 4
stroke motor. CVT
fully automatic
transmission with
reverse. Electric
start. Front & rear
luggage racks.
Long travel suspen-
sion. Disc brakes.
Dual stage head
lights. Perfect for
hunters & trail rid-
ers alike. BRAND NEW
& READY TO RIDE.
$1,995 takes it
away.
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
TOMAHAWK`11
ATV, 110 CC. Brand
New Tomahawk
Kids Quad. Only
$695 takes it away!
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
409 Autos under
$5000
CADILLAC `94
DEVILLE SEDAN
94,000 miles,
automatic, front
wheel drive, 4
door, air condi-
tioning, air bags,
all power, cruise
control, leather
interior, $3,300.
570-394-9004
CHEVY ‘01
TRACKER LT
V6, 4WD,
108,000 miles.
$3,000. Call
570-814-3829.
FORD ’95 F150
4x4. 1 Owner. 91K.
4.8 engine, auto.
Runs great. New
paint, stake body
with metal floor.
570-675-5046.
Leave message,
will return call.
$4990.
LEO’S AUTO SALES
93 Butler St
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
Volkswagen ‘98
Cabrio
Convertible
4 cylinder, auto
$1,650
Chevy ‘97 Blazer
2 door 6 cyl auto,
red, 4WD, $2150
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
409 Autos under
$5000
LINCOLN ‘99
CONTINENTAL
107,000 miles. Fully
loaded, sunroof,
alpine radio system
6 disc CD. $4,000
David - 735-7412
412 Autos for Sale
AUDI `01 A6
4.2 Engine, good
condition, per kelly
blue book, Quatro
awd, abs 4 wheel,
navigation system,
integrated phone,
plus all standard
Audi options, super
clean, garage kept,
recently inspected.
If you ever wanted
an Audi, here’s
your opportunity!
Asking $4,900.
570-678-5618
570-574-3441
CADILLAC ‘03
DEVILLE
low miles. extra
clean and sharp,
$7,995
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
444 Market
Street Kingston
CADILLAC ‘08 SRX
AWD, mint
condition. $19,999
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
444 Market
Street Kingston
CHEVROLET `02
IMPALA
68,700 miles, 4
door, excellent
condition. $5,200
570-881-5179
CHEVROLET ‘11 CAMARO
1SS. 11,000 miles.
Black with silver
stripes. Black interi-
or. Excellent condi-
tio. Asking $27,000.
If interested call
570-592-1428
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY ‘03 IMPALA
V6, Very clean
car! $3,995
570-696-4377
‘01 LINCOLN TOWN
CAR Executive
74K $5,399
‘03 F250 XL
Super Duty
only 24k! AT-AC,
$6,799
‘06 Dodge
Stratus SXT
6 cyl, AT-AC 62K
$7,299
‘06 Dodge
Stratus SXT
6 cyl, AT-AC 62K
$7,499
06 Chrysler
Sebring Conv.
Touring 60K
$7,599
‘06 FORD FREESTAR
62k, Rear air A/C
$7,799
07 Ford Escape
4X4 XLT 83K
$10,799
‘12 Ford Fusion
25k factory
warranty $15,799
‘11 E250 Cargo
AT-AC cruise, 15k,
factory warranty
$16,999
‘11 Nissan Rogue
AWD, 27k
Factory warranty
$17,199
‘11 Mitsubishi
Endeavor
4x4, 20k,
Factory Warranty
$18,299
‘11 Ford Escape
XLT, 4x4, 26k,
Factory Warranty,
6 Cylinder
$18,999
‘11 Toyota Rav 4
4x4 AT
only 8,000 miles,
alloys, power sun-
roof. new condition.
Factory warranty
$20,999
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W WE E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
WE WILL ENTERTAIN
OFFERS!
412 Autos for Sale
DODGE `03 CARA-
VAN
Runs excellent!
$2,200
(570)814-8876
DODGE ‘02
VIPER GTS
10,000 MILES V10
6speed, collec-
tors, this baby is
1 of only 750 GTS
coupes built in
2002 and only 1 of
83 painted Race
Yellow it still wears
its original tires
showing how it
was babied. This
car is spotless
throughout and is
ready for its new
home. This vehicle
is shown by
appointment only.
$39,999 or trade.
570-760-2365
DODGE ‘03
GRAND CARAVAN
Inspected 6/12,
100K mile, 7 pas-
senger, green, V-6,
3.8L, automatic.
ABS, power locks/
windows. Power
driver seat, dual air
bags. CD, cassette,
am/fm radio. Front
& rear AC, power
steering. Tilt wheel
& roof rack.
$5,200.
570-814-8215.
FORD ‘01 MUSTANG
CONVERTIBLE
V6, 120k, female
driven, black, auto
leather, 6 disc cd,
flowmaster, intake,
17” wheels & tires,
no leaks, cold air,
new top.
$6000 OBO.
(347) 452-3650
(In Mountain Top)
FORD ‘02 MUSTANG
GT CONVERTIBLE
Red with black
top. 6,500 miles.
One Owner.
Excellent Condi-
tion. $17,500
570-760-5833
FORD ‘02 TAURUS SES
84,000 miles,
recent inspection.
Minor rust. $3,000.
570-826-0469
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
HONDA ‘07 CIVIC
SDN. Silver, 4 door,
exc. condition,
41,375 mi. Reduced
$12,600
570-574-4854
HONDA ‘09 ACCORD
CD, keyless, extra
clean 39k $15,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
HONDA ‘09 CIVIC
42,000 miles, 4
door, 4 cyl, auto,
$15,400
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
444 Market
Street Kingston
HONDA ‘09 CIVIC
Extra Clean,
33k miles
$14,999.
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
HUMMER ‘07 H3
New engine in 2011
by Chevy. New
tires, non-smoker,
immaculate
condition. $19,900
570-817-6000
412 Autos for Sale
HONDA ‘09 CRV-EX
Sunroof,
well equipped, 30k
miles.
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
HONDA ‘12
ACCORD LX
4 door, 4 cyl, auto-
matic, showroom
condition, 6,000
miles. $20,900
Warranty
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
444 Market
Street Kingston
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
949 Wyoming
Ave, Forty Fort
288-8995
09 Mercedes
GL450, 7 pas-
senger. Too many
options to list. 30K
miles. Garage
kept. Creme puff.
$47,800
04 Nissan
Armada, 7 pas-
senger. 4wd.
Excellent condi-
tion. $11,900
93 UD Tow Truck
with wheel lift.
64k. $10,000
96 Jeep, Grand
Cherokee, 4
wheel drive, 4
door, runs excel-
lent
$3,995
95 Buick Park Ave
54k. $3,995
96 Plymouth
Voyager 82k
$3,495
99 Chevy
Cavalier, 89k. 4
door. $2,495
00 Chevy S10
Blazer. 4 door.
4wd. Red.
$2,795
96 Nissan Maxi-
ma, V6, 4 door,
air, auto, sun-
roof. 103K.
$3,495
96 Buick Skylark
Auto, 4 door, 81K
$2,495
96 Jeep Grand
Cherokee,wd
auto, runs great!
$3,995
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
wanted.
Cash paid.
HYUNDAI ‘09
SONATA LIMITED
6 cylinder, leather,
navigation system,
AM/FM/CD Sirius,
red, 28,000 miles,
1 owner. $16,700.
570-574-9054
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
JEEP ‘12 LIBERTY
TRAIL RATED 4X4
6 cylinder, auto,
4x4, 14,000 miles
$21,495
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
444 Market
Street Kingston
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
412 Autos for Sale
MARZAK MOTORS
601 Green Ridge St, Scranton
9 9 9 9 9 9 9
SPECIAL OF THE WEEK
‘07 DODGE CALIPER R/T
AWD, loaded with
options including
power sun roof,
heated seats,
cruise, power win-
dows, etc. NADA
book value $12,995
Our Special
$6,995
‘00 Ford Taurus
Station Wagon
Silver, grey leather
interior, 132,000
miles, all options
work. $2,895
02 Mercury
Mountaineer
AWD, green exteri-
or, tan leather interi-
or, lots of options.
$4,500
‘99 GMC Sierra
Pickup 4x4,
extended cab, bed
cap, gray, 132,000
miles $4,795
‘05 CHEVY AVEO
Silver, 4 door, grey
cloth interior, A/C,
re-built transmission
with warranty, 4 cyl.
79,000 miles
$4,995
‘03 Mazda 6
5 speed, yellow with
grey interior, 4 door,
loaded with options.
$5,295
Warranties Avail-
able
9 9 9 9 9 9 9
570-445-5622
MAZDA 3 ‘08
Extra clean. 5
speed. 41K miles
$12,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
MERCURY `03
MOUNTAINEER
Premiere
1 owner, Black with
charcoal leather
interior, remote
keyless entry, auto
garage openers,
power moonroof,
tow package, 6 CD,
3rd row seating and
17” aluminum
wheels. 34,000
miles. $11,500
(570)823-7507
MERCURY `03 SABLE
LS PREMIUM
4 door, one owner.
6 cyl, 3 liter, 4
speed auto. All
power, ABS, moon
roof & remote.
73,000 miles, very
dependable. $4,550
570-333-4827
MERCURY `79 ZEPHYR
6 cylinder
automatic.
52k original miles.
$1500. OBO
570-899-1896
NISSAN, 97 ALTIMA
GXE, 4 door, 4 cyl.,
30 mpg, full power,
77,000 miles. No
rust Fla. car. $3495
570-899-0688
SUBARU ‘11 OUTBACK
SW keyless, well
equipped, AWD
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
TOYOTA ‘09 CAMRY
18,000 Miles,
1 owner, 4 cylinder.
$16,500
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
444 Market
Street Kingston
412 Autos for Sale
TOYOTA `03
HIGHLANDER
White.
Original Owner.
Garage kept.
Excellent condition.
$10,300
570-677-3892
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
TOYOTA ‘03 COROLLA LE
5 speed
$3,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
TOYOTA ‘04 CELICA GT
112K miles. Blue,
5 speed. Air,
power
windows/locks,
CD/cassette, Key-
less entry, sun-
roof, new battery.
Car drives and
has current PA
inspection. Slight
rust on corner of
passenger door.
Clutch slips on
hard acceleration.
This is why its
thousands less
than Blue Book
value. $6,500
OBO. Make an
offer! Call
570-592-1629
412 Autos for Sale
TOYOTA ‘04 COROLLA
Navy Blue with
light gray interior.
5 speed. AIR,
stereo, CD.
119,000 miles.
Body in perfect
condition. Asking
$5850.
570-406-5293.
Collect
Cash.
Not
Dust.
Sell it in The
Times Leader
Classified
section.
Call 829-7130
to place an ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNL L NNL NNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNN LEA LLE LE LE LE LE LE LE LLE LE EEE DER.
timesleader.com
Travel
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 PAGE 3D
THE NUM BER 1DEAL ER IN N.E.AND
C ENTRAL PENNS YL VANIA**
K E N P OL L OCK N IS S A N
www.ke n polloc kn is s a n .c om
229M UN DY S TRE E T
W IL K E S -BA RRE , P A .
1-8 66-70 4-0 672 K E N P OL L OCK
N IS S A N
Th e #1 N is s a n De a le rin N .E. PA
*Ta x a nd Ta g a d d itio na l. Prio rSa les Ex c lu d ed . N o tR es po ns ib le fo rTypo gra phic a l Erro rs . All reb a tes & inc entives a pplied . **0 % APR in lieu o f reb a tes . As k fo rd eta ils .
**As perN is s a n M o nthly Sa les V o lu m e R epo rta s o f April 2 0 12 . All Pric es b a s ed o n im m ed ia te d elivery in s to c k vehic le o nly. All o ffers ex pire 9 /4 /12 .
®
2012N IS S A N
ROGUE S FW D
STK#N21750
M O DEL# 22112
V IN# 282868
M SRP $23,050
2012N IS S A N M A XIM A
3.5S V S E DA N
V6, CVT , Hea ted S ea ts ,
M o n ito rPkg, Ba ck-Up
Ca m era , L ea ther, S u n ro o f,
F lo o rM a ts & S p la s h Gu a rd s
*$269 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $20,063.70; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50. $1725 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te & $500 Nis s a n Ho lid a y Bo n u s Ca s h.
STK# N22286
M O DEL# 16212
V IN# 860766
M SRP $37,525
B U Y FO R
$
29,495
*
+ T/T
W / $30 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H ,
W / $50 0 N IS S AN H O L ID AY B O N U S CAS H
O R
$
269
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
L EAS E FO R
SA VE
O VER $7000
O FF M SR P !!!
3 A VA IL A B L E 3 A VA IL A B L E
A T TH IS P R IC E A T TH IS P R IC E
2012N IS S A N M URA N O
S A W D
V6, CVT , A/ C, PW , PDL ,
Cru is e, T ilt, F lo o r
M a ts , Ca rgo Co ver&
S p la s h Gu a rd s
*$259 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $14,281.10; m u s tb e a p p ro ved thru
NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50.
$1500 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te, $500 Nis s a n W eeken d Bo n u s Ca s h, & $500 Nis s a n Ho lid a y Bo n u s Ca s h.
STK# N21472
M O DEL# 23212
V IN# 211509
M SRP $32,525
B U Y FO R
$
25,995
*
+ T/T
W / $20 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE
CAS H , $5 0 0 N IS S AN W EEK EN D B O N U S CAS H ,
W / $50 0 N IS S AN H O L ID AY B O N U S CAS H
O R
$
259
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
L EAS E FO R
SA VE
O VER
$5500 O N
A LL 2012
M U R A NO S
2 A VA IL A B L E 2 A VA IL A B L E
A T TH IS P R IC E A T TH IS P R IC E
H U G E SA VING S O N H U G E SA VING S O N
A L L 2012 M U R A NO ’S A L L 2012 M U R A NO ’S
2012N IS S A N X-TE RRA
X 4X4
V6, Au to , A/ C, PW ,
PDL , Cru is e, T ilt,
S tep Ra ils & F lo o r
M a ts , M u ch M o re!
*$279 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $14,638; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50. W / $500 Nis s a n Ho lid a y Bo n u s Ca s h.
STK# N21462
M O DEL# 24012
V IN# 508885
M SRP $28,150
B U Y FO R
$
24,495
*
+ T/T
W / $150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE
CAS H , W / $50 0 N IS S AN H O L ID AY B O N U S CAS H
O R
$
279
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
L EAS E FO R
SA VE
O VER
$3000 O N
A LL 2012
XTER R A S
3 A VA IL A B L E 3 A VA IL A B L E
A T TH IS P R IC E A T TH IS P R IC E
2012N IS S A N P A THFIN DE R
S 4X4
V6, Au to , A/ C, Allo ys ,
AM / F M / CD, T ilt, Cru is e,
Rea rT in ted Gla s s ,
F lo o rM a ts & M u ch M o re!
*S a le Price p lu s ta x a n d ta gs .
STK# N22166
M O DEL# 25012
V IN# 625154
M SRP $32,315
B U Y FO R
$
25,315
*
+ T/T
W / $20 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $250 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H ,
$50 0 N IS S AN B O N U S CAS H & $10 0 0 N IS S AN H O L ID AY B O N U S CAS H
2 A VA IL A B L E 2 A VA IL A B L E
A T TH IS P R IC E A T TH IS P R IC E
4 Cyl, CVT ,
A/ C, PW , PDL ,
Cru is e, T ilt,
F lo o rM a ts &
S p la s h Gu a rd s
*$269 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $12,740;
m u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity.
(+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2,202.50.
STK# N22416
M O DEL# 20212
V IN#125283
M SRP $22,750
B U Y FO R
$
20 ,995
*
+ T/T
O R
$
269
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
L EAS E FO R
2 A T
TH IS
P R IC E!
2012N IS S A N FRON TIE R
S V V -6CRE W CA B 4X4
V6, Au to , Prem Utility
Pkg, IPo d In terfa ce, PW ,
PDL , Cru is e, T ilt, F lo o r
M a ts & M u ch M o re!
*$239 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $18,498; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50. $125 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te
STK# N22053
M O DEL# 32412
V IN# 451247
M SRP $30,830
B U Y FO R
$
25,8 30
*
+ T/T
W / $20 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE,
$50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
O R
$
239
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
L EAS E FO R
SA VE
$5000 O N
A LL 2012
FR O NTIER
C C SV’S
& SL’S
9 A VA IL A B L E 9 A VA IL A B L E
A T TH IS P R IC E A T TH IS P R IC E
W / $50 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE &
$50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
2012N IS S A N JUK E
“S ”A W D
2013N IS S A N A L TIM A
2.5S S E DA N
4 Cyl, CVT , Zero Gra vity S a t,
PW , PDL , Cru is e, T ilt, F lo o r
M a ts , T he Bes tAltim a Y et!
M u s tS ee & Drive T o d a y!
*$249 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 24 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $17,089;
m u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1995 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s
regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50.
STK# N22340
M O DEL# 13113
V IN# 100062
M SRP $23,410
B U Y FO R
$
22,222
*
+ T/T
O R
$
249
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
L EAS E FO R
8 A VA IL A B L E 8 A VA IL A B L E
A T TH IS P R IC E A T TH IS P R IC E
*
L EAS E FO R :
P ER
M O.
P L U S TAX
$
18 9
A LL 2012
R O G U ES
M U ST G O
+ T/T
$
18 ,550
*
W / $150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
& $50 0 N IS S AN H O L ID AY B O N U S CAS H
O R
*$189 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p er
yea r; Res id u a l= $12,677.50; m u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC
@ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s
regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50. $1000
Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te a n d $500 Nis s a n Ho lid a y Bo n u s Ca s h.
O VER 100
2012 R O G U ES A VA ILA B LE
10 A VA ILA B LE
A T TH IS P R IC E
ROGUE
M A N I A
$
4500
OFF M S RP
ON E V E RY 2012
N IS S A N ROGUE
IN S TOCK !
30 ROGUE S
W IL L BE S OL D!
A TTE N TION !
UP TO
$
1500
N IS S A N
HOL IDA Y
BON US
CA S H
Thru 9 /4 O nly
(O n Selec tM o d els )
O N A LL NEW 2012 P A TH FINDER S
IN STO C K!
$6000
O FF
M SR P
OP E N
L A BOR DA Y
9A M TO 1P M
PAGE 4D SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
www.MattBurneHonda.com
2012 HONDA
ACCORD LX
4 dr, Auto Trans, AC, PW, PL, Cruise, ABS, 6 Air Bags, Tilt,
Keyless Entry, AM/FM/CD, Model #CP2F3CEW
*
MPG
34 HWY
$219 Lease Per Mo. For 36 Months through AHFC. $0 Down Payment. 1st Payment and tags due at delivery. Residual $12,919.20.
$0 DOWN
PAYMENT
Open Monday - Thursday 9-9
Friday & Saturday 9-5
Thank You To Our Customers
0
.9%
APR FINANCING
NOWAVAILABLE!
*On select models to qualified
buyers for limited term.
2012 HONDA CIVIC LX SEDAN
MPG
28 City
39 HWY
***Lease 36 Months through ahfc. $0 Down Payment.
1st payment and tags due at delivery. Residual $11,952.95
Per Mo.
Lease
ease 36 Months through ahfc $0 Down Payment
Per Mo Per Mo.
LLease
* **
• Model #FB2F5CEW • 140-hp
16-Valve SOHC i-VTEC® • 5-Speed
Automatic Transmission • Air Con-
ditioning with Air-Filtration System
• Power Windows/Locks/Mirrors
• Cruise Control • Remote Entry •
160-Watt AM/FM/CD Audio System
with 4 Speakers • ABS
• Dual-Stage, Multiple-Threshold
Front Airbags (SRS) • Front Side
Airbags with Passenger-Side Oc-
cupant Position Detection System
(OPDS) • Side Curtain Airbags
$0 DOWN
PAYMENT
2012 HONDA ODYSSEY EX
MPG
18 City
27 HWY
****Lease 36 Months through ahfc. $0 Down Payment.
1st payment and tags due at delivery. Residual $18,823.90
Per Mo.
Lease
• Model #RL5H4CEW
• 248-hp, 3.5-Liter, 24-Valve, SOHC i-VTEC®
V-6 Engine • 5-Speed Automatic Transmission
• Vehicle Stability Assist™ (VSA®) with Trac-
tion Control • Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
• Driver’s Seat with 10-Way Power Adjustment,
including Power Lumbar Support • Power Slid-
ing Doors • 17” Alloy Wheels • 229-Watt AM/
FM/CD Audio System with 7 Speakers includ-
ing Subwoofer • 2GB CD-Library • Bluetooth®
HandsFreeLink • USB Audio Interface •
Exterior Temperature Indicator • Multi-Function
2nd-Row Center Seat • Three-Row Side Curtain
Airbags with Rollover Sensor • Front Side
Airbags with Passenger-Side Occupant Position
Detection System (OPDS) • Tri-Zone Automatic
Climate Control System with Humidity Control
and Air Filtration • One-Motion 60/40 Split
3rd-Row Magic Seat®
2012 HONDA CR-V EX
MPG
22 City
30 HWY
• Model RM4H5CJW • 185-hp
• 2.4-Liter, 16-Valve SOHC i-VTEC® 4-Cylinder
Engine • Real Time AWD with Intelligent Control
System™ • Vehicle Stability Assist™ (VSA®) with
Traction Control • Automatic Transmission
• Cruise Control • A/C • One-Touch Power
Moonroof with Tilt Feature • Remote Entry
System • Bluetooth® HandsFreeLink®
• Multi-angle rearview camera with guidelines
• 160-Watt AM/FM/CD Audio System with 6
Speakers • Bluetooth® Streaming Audio
• Pandora® Internet Radio compatibility
• SMS Text Message Function
• USB Audio Interface
• Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
• Dual-Stage, Multiple-Threshold Front Airbags
(SRS) • Front Side Airbags with Passenger-Side
Occupant Position Detection System (OPDS)
• Side Curtain Airbags with Rollover Sensor
VTEC®
mission
h Trac-
m (ABS)
ustment,
wer Slid-
att AM/
includ-
etooth®
LEASES BASED ON APPROVED CREDIT TIER 1 THRU AHFC. MILEAGE BASED ON 2012 EPA MILEAGE ESTIMATES. USE FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES ONLY.
DO NOT COMPARE TO MODELS BEFORE 2008. YOUR ACTUAL MILEAGE WILL VARY DEPENDING ON HOW YOU DRIVE AND MAINTAIN YOUR VEHICLE. OFFERS EXPIRE 9/4/2012
MATT BURNE HONDA PRE-OWNED CENTER
Call: 1-800-NEXTHONDA View Prices at www.mattburnehonda.com
*2.9% on Certifed Accords thru Am Honda Finance W.A.C. up to 60 mos. Certifed Hondas have 1 yr - 12k
Basic Warranty & 7yr - 100k Powertrain from orig. inservice date.
‘S
1110 Wyoming Ave,
Scranton, PA
1-800-NEXT-HONDA
570-341-1400
ODYSSEY
10 ODYSSEY EX Slate, 24K.....................NOW $23,720
10 ODYSSEY EXL-DVD Slate, 33K ...NOW $25,772
10 ODYSSEY EXL-DVD Slate, 24K ...NOW $26,302
ACCORDS
08 ACCORD LX SDN 5 Speed, Silver, 46K..............NOW $13,431
08 ACCORD LX SDN Black, 41K.........................NOW $13,919
08 ACCORD LXP SDN Red, 37K .......................NOW $14,304
09 ACCORD LX SDN Gray, 36K..........................NOW $15,580
09 ACCORD LXP SDN Silver, 37K......................NOW $15,908
09 ACCORD LXP SDN Silver, 16K......................NOW $16,387
09 ACCORD EX SDN Gold, 31K..........................NOW $16,982
11 ACCORD LX SDN 5 Speed, White, 17K..............NOW $17,497
08 ACCORD EXL V6 SDN Green, 52K .............NOW $17,633
10 ACCORD LXP SDN Silver, 29K......................NOW $17,944
09 ACCORD EXL V6 SDN Silver, 37K ..............NOW $17,947
10 ACCORD EX SDN Burgandy, 19K ....................NOW $18,891
10 ACCORD EXL SDN Burgandy, 30K .................NOW $18,945
10 ACCORD EXL V6 SDN Gray, 39K ...............NOW $19,717
11 ACCORD SE SDN Gray, 16K ..........................NOW $19,999
ELEMENT 4WD
09 ELEMENT EX Red, 53K ...................................NOW $17,243
$0 DOWN
PAYMENT
Lease 36 Months through ahfc $0 Down Payment
Per Mo. Per Mo.
LLease
* ***
2.9% on
Certified
Accords
Gray, 138K, As Is, Was $8,500
Now $6,495
04 HONDA CIVIC
EX SEDAN
Gold, 88K, Was $8,250
Now $7,888
02 HONDA ACCORD
LX V6 SDN
Navy, 71K, Was $9,850
Now $8,979
07 CHRYSLER
SEBRING TOURING
Black, 73K, Was $13,950
Now $12,675
07 FORD FUSION
SEL SDN
Navy, 105K, Was $8,950
Now $8,473
05 HONDA ACCORD
EX SEDAN
Gold, 36K, Was $9,750
Now $8,782
04 PONTIAC
GRAND PRIX GT SDN
Silver, 37K, Was $11,950
Now $10,823
06 MERCURY GRAND
MARQUIS SDN
Red, Laredo, 80K, Was $14,950
Now $13,929
08 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE 4X4
Silver, 68K, Was $12,500
Now $11,775
07 CHEVY
TRAILBLAZER LS 4WD
EXL, Gold, 104K $10,973
05 HONDA
PILOT 4WD
EX, White, 76K $12,623
EX, Gold, 71K $12,926
EX, Sage, 47K $14,931
Silver, 34K, Was $14,950
Now $12,592
09 HONDA CIVIC
LX COUPE
Navy, 69K, Was $17,950
Now $15,838
07 TOYOTA
HIGHLANDER 4WD
Gray, 73K, Was $14,750
Now $13,393
05 HONDA CRV
SE 4WD
White, 53K, Was $16,950
Now $14,049
06 HONDA CRV
SE 4WD
Gray, 23K, Was $18,950
Now $17,444
10 TOYOTA MATRIX
S AWD
Silver, 63K, Was $19,950
Now $18,402
09 HONDA RIDGELINE
RTL 4WD
Black, 24K, Was $20,950
Now $19,964
10 TOYOTA CAMRY
XLE SDN
Silver, 17K, Was $20,950
Now $19,647
10 VOLKSWAGEN TIGUAN
S 4 MOTION
2.9%
APR
2.9%
APR
RIDGELINE 4WD
08 RIDGELINE RT Black, 43K ..............................NOW $18,701
09 RIDGELINE RTL Cherry, 33K ..........................NOW $26,608
11 RIDGELINE RTS Black, 19K ...........................NOW $27,476
CIVICS
08 CIVIC HYBRID SDN Silver, 79K....................NOW $11,538
09 CIVIC LX SDN Gray, 30K.................................NOW $13,928
10 CIVIC LX SDN Titanium, 36K ............................NOW $14,788
09 CIVIC HYBRID SDN Black, 37K....................NOW $14,973
11 CIVIC EX SDN Titanium, 19K ............................NOW $15,899
10 CIVIC EX SDN Silver, 25K................................NOW $16,316
10 CIVIC EX SDN Blue, 26K.................................NOW $16,316
10 CIVIC EX SDN Black, 25K................................NOW $16,316
09 CIVIC EX SDN Navi, Titanium, 34K......................NOW $15,985
12 CIVIC EXL SDN Gray, 11K ..............................NOW $19,999
09 CIVIC EX CPE Black, 40K ................................NOW $13,988
10 CIVIC LX CPE Gray, 19K..................................NOW $14,707
PILOT 4WD
09 PILOT EX Silver, 58K ..........................................NOW $22,705
11 PILOT LX Gray, 37K............................................NOW $23,748
11 PILOT LX Silver, 17K...........................................NOW $24,748
10 PILOT EXL Cherry, 20K......................................NOW $26,347
11 PILOT EX Navy, 18K...........................................NOW $27,284
11 PILOT EXL-DVD Cherry, 36K...........................NOW $28,830
11 PILOT EXL White, 17K .......................................NOW $28,893
CRV 4WD
08 CRV EX Blue, 56K................................................NOW $17,423
08 CRV EX White, 46K ..............................................NOW $17,723
10 CRV EX Sage, 15K...............................................NOW $20,573
08 CRV EXL Red, 18K .............................................NOW $20,924
LABOR DAY WEEK
SILENT SALESMAN SALE!
All Prices Clearly Marked Down... What You See Is What You Pay!
White, 66K, Was $9,950
Now $9,484
08 FORD FOCUS
SE SDN
Red Laredo, 46K, Was $15,950
Now $15,501
07 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE
Silver, 123K, As Is, Was $9,950
Now $9,472
04 HONDA ACCORD
EX SDN
06 HONDA PILOT
EXL 4WD
LX, Silver, 76K $11,783
EXL, White, 56K $15,948
Pearl, 26K, Was $21,500
10 FORD ESCAPE
XLT 4WD
Now $20,499
OPEN
LABOR DAY
10-2
OPEN
LABOR DAY
10-2
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 PAGE 5D
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health
TRANSIT MECHANIC
The Luzerne County Transportation Authority is
seeking a transit mechanic that performs skilled
work as required, diagnoses, maintains, repairs,
services, inspects, cleans, and tests LCTA buses
and support vehicles. Mechanics’ duties will
vary with the union contractual agreement as
well as the type of equipment they work on. The
candidate must possess a ClassB CDL with air
brake endorsement. Two (2) years minimum
experience in maintenance and repair of diesel
powered heavy equipment (such as diesel trucks
and buses).
The LCTA adheres to a strict drug and alcohol
policy regulated by the Federal Transit Admin-
istration (FTA). The successful candidate must
pass a pre-employment drug and alcohol screen-
ing.
The LCTA is an equal opportunity employer and
offers a competitive salary and superior bene-
fits.
You must apply at:
The Luzerne County Transportation Authority
315 Northampton Street
Kingston, PA 18704
AUT AUTO BODY O BODY TECHS TECHS
NEEDED NEEDED
Are you an experienced auto body tech
and looking for a career opportunity
that offers top salary for your quality
work? If so, we would like to talk to you.
We have an extremely busy shop and are
currently in need of 2-experienced techs
to complete our staff. You will enjoy a great
salary and benefit package that includes
health insurance, retirement, and paid
vacation. We reward quality work and
you can earn as much as $75,000/year.
To learn more, stop by and apply in
person to: Ray King, Manager
Pompey Collision & Auto Body
338 Pierce St., Kingston, PA 18704
570-288-6576
email: pdautobody@epix.net
E.O.E.
ALCOHOL, TOBACCO AND OTHER
DRUG (ATOD)
PREVENTION/EDUCATION
SPECIALIST
Duties include: School (K-12) and Communi-
ty-Based ATOD prevention and education for
children, youth, and adult populations.
Salary and Benefits: $24,000 plus compre-
hensive benefit package including retirement
plan, health coverage, paid holidays, life and
disability coverage, etc.
Requirements: Undergraduate degree in
human services field, speaking/presentation
skills, some experience preferred, but not
required.
Submit resumes by September 14, 2012, to:
Personnel Committee
Wyoming Valley Alcohol and Drug
Services, Inc.
437 North Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18705
or email to wvads@epix.net
No phone calls please.
(An Affirmative Action Employer)
Serving Greater Wyoming Valley Since 1973
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5 CONV.
Sprint blue, black
/ brown leather
int., navigation,
7 spd auto turbo,
AWD
10 CHEVY MALIBU LS
blue 4 cyl. auto
09 CHEVY IMPALA LS
Silver, V6
07 BUICK LACROSSE
CXL, black, V6
07 BUICK LUCERNE
CXL, silver, grey
leather
06 LINCOLN ZEPHYR
grey, tan leather,
sun roof
06 MERCURY MILAN
PREMIER, mint
green, V6, alloys
05 HYUNDAI SONATA
GLS, blue, sun-
roof, 87k miles
05 FORD 500
AWD grey, auto V6
05 CHEVY IMPALA
silver, alloys, V6
04 NISSAN MAXIMA LS
silver, auto,
sunroof
03 CHEVY CAVALIER
Blue, 4 cyl., auto
(R-title)
03 CHEVY MONTE
CARLO LS blue
V6 auto
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO,
mid blue/light grey
leather, naviga-
tion, AWD
01 TOYOTA CELICA
GT silver, 4 cyl
auto sunroof
00 BMW 323i
silver auto
98 NISSAN ALTIMA
Gold, auto, 4 dr
4 cyl.
73 PORSCHE 914
green & black, 5
speed, 62k miles.
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4’s
08 JEEP PATRIOT
grey, auto, 4 cyl.,
4x4
08 DODGE NITRO
SXT orange,
auto, 4x4
08 FORD ESCAPE XLT
SILVER, V6, 4X4
07 DODGE CARAVAN
SXT green,
4 door, 7 pass
mini van
06 DODGE DAKOTA
QUAD CAB SLT
black, 4 door, V8,
4x4 truck
06 MERCURY MARINER
premium seafoam
green, leather int.,
V6, 4x4
06 INFINITY QX56
Pearl white, tan
leather, Naviga
tion, 3rd seat, 4x4
06 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB, Black,
V8, 4x4 truck
06 FORD EXPLORER
XLT, black, 3rd
seat, 4x4
06 CHEVY TRAILBLZAER
LS, SILVER, 4X4
05 FORD ESCAPE XLT
blue, auto, V6 4x4
05 JEEP LIBERTY SPORT
green, V6, 4x4
05 FORD FREESTAR SE,
white, 7 pax mini
van
05 CADILLAC SRX
black, leather, V6,
AWD
05 HYUNDAI TUSCON LX
green auto, AWD
05 DODGE DURANGO
LTD Black, grey
leather, 3rd seat,
4x4
05 JEEP LIBERTY
RENEGADE Blue,
5 speed, V6, 4x4
04 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
lt green V6 4x4
04 MITSUBISHI
OUTLANDER XLS
red, auto, 4 cyl.,
AWD
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
Se patriot blue, V6,
4x4
04 FORD SUZUKI XlS LX
blue V6 4x4
04 KIA SORENTO EX
blue, auto, V6 AWD
04 NISSAN XTERRA XE
blue, auto, 4x4
04 CHEVY TAHOE LT
4x4 Pewter, grey
leather, 3rd seat
04 CHEVY AVALANCHE
Z71, green, 4 door,
4x4 truck
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE OVERLAND
graphite grey,
2 tone leather,
sunroof, 4x4
02 CHRYSLER TOWN &
COUNTRY EL
4 door,
7 pass mini van
02 CHEVY TRAILBLAZ-
ER LT, silver, V6,
4x4
02 FORD F150
SUPERCAB XLT
silver, 4x4 truck
01 FORD F150 XLT
white, super cab,
4x4 truck
01 FORD F150 XLT
Blue/tan, 4 door,
4x4 truck
00 CHEVY 1500
SILVERADO X-CAB
green, 4x4 truck
99 NISSAN PATHINDER
gold, V6, 4x4
98 FORD EXPLOREER XLT
red, auto, 4x4
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CHEVROLET `76
PICKUP
4 Cylinder
Very Good
Condition!
NEW PRICE
$2,500.
570-362-3626
Ask for Lee
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
MAZDA `88 RX-7
CONVERTIBLE
1 owner, garage
kept, 65k original
miles, black with
grey leather interior,
all original & never
seen snow. $7,995.
Call 570-237-5119
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
MERCEDES-BENZ `73
450SL
Convertible with
removable hard top,
power windows, AM
/FM radio with cas-
sette player, CD
player, automatic, 4
new tires. Cham-
pagne exterior; Ital-
ian red leather inte-
rior inside. Garage
kept, excellent con-
dition. Priced to Sell!
$23,000.
Call 570-825-6272
421 Boats &
Marinas
ALUMINUM 15’ BOAT
with 35hp Evinrude,
trailer & extras.
$1700. obo call
(570) 239-7708
BOAT 12’ aluminum
with oars, very good
condition $375.
570-655-0546
JON BOAT
12’ x 36”
Alum Weld Xpress
2000.Trailer & a
lot of extras.
570-287-0193 or
570-762-4824
STARCRAFT 17’ BOAT
7 passenger 3.2
Cobra inboard/out-
board motor with
trailer, 2 batteries,
fish finder, 4 life
jackets, water tube,
good condition.
$3500 neg.
570-287-8306
439 Motorcycles
BMW 2010 K1300S
Only 460 miles! Has
all bells & whistles.
Heated grips, 12 volt
outlet, traction con-
trol, ride adjustment
on the fly. Black with
lite gray and red
trim. comes with
BMW cover, battery
tender, black blue
tooth helmet with
FM stereo and black
leather riding gloves
(like new). paid
$20,500. Sell for
$15,000 FIRM.
Call 570-262-0914
Leave message.
HARLEY ‘10 DAVIDSON
SPORTSTER CUSTOM
Loud pipes.
Near Mint
174 miles - yes,
One hundred and
seventy four
miles on the
clock, original
owner. $8000.
570-876-2816
To place your
ad call...829-7130
KAWASAKI ‘05
VULCAN 800
1,800 original miles.
Blue, 1 owner,
includes back rest &
saddle bags. Excel-
lent condition.
$3,400.
570-826-6089
SUZUKI ‘01 VS 800
GL INTRUDER
Garage kept, no
rust, lots of
chrome, black with
teal green flake.
Includes storage
jack & 2 helmets.
$3600
570-410-1026
YAMAHA ‘97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
442 RVs & Campers
FOREST RIVER`08
5TH WHEEL
Model 8526RLS
Mountain Top,PA
$18,500
570-760-6341
PACE ARROW VISION
‘99 M-36 B (FORD)
Type A gas, 460
V10 Ford. Excellent
condition, 11,000
miles. I slide out, 2
awnings, 2 color
flat screen TV’s.
Generator, back up
camera, 2 air con-
ditioners, micro-
wave/convection
oven, side by side
refrigerator with ice
maker, washer/
dryer, queen size
bed, automatic
steps. $29,900.
570-288-4826 or
570-690-1464
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY ‘03
SILVERADO 4X4
REG CAB
AUTO, V8. LOOKS
& RUNS GREAT
$6995.
4x4, 6 cyl., auto, 1
owner, great work
truck $4995.
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD ‘01 F150
4WD Ext Cab, V8,
Lariat, 6’ bed with
liner, 7½’ western
plow, 80,000 miles,
$8500. OBO
Call Tom
570-234-9790
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
DODGE ‘04
DURANGO
1 owner, leather
sunroof, 3rd row
seat $6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
DODGE ‘03 CARAVAN
Auto, V6. Nice
clean car $4995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD `04 F150
Silver, 4 x 4, auto-
matic, 56,000
miles, extra tool
box, leather cover,
plastic bed &
remote starting.
Runs perfect,
asking $7,200.
Cell-570-472-8084
Home-
570-825-2596
FORD ‘02 EXPLORER
Red, XLT, Original
non-smoking owner,
garaged, synthetic
oil since new, excel-
lent in and out. New
tires and battery.
90,000 miles.
$7,500
(570) 403-3016
FORD 04 F150
4x2. Nice Truck!
$10,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
FORD ‘90 F-150
4x4. Cap, extra
tires, $1,500.
Runs great!
570-639-3089
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘00
EXPLORER XLT
EXTRA CLEAN!
4X4.
$3,995.
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘03
EXPLORER XLT
4X4, leather,
sunroof, like new!
$5,995
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘03 F150 XL
4x4, 6 cyl., auto, 1
owner, great work
truck $4995.
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
GMC ‘99 YUKON
130,000 miles, new
brakes, rotors, tires,
& radiator. No rust.
Leather. clean.
$2950. 570-288-
9507 or 881-6315
JEEP 02 GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
6 cylinder 4 WD, air
conditioning power
windows, door
locks, cruise, dual
air bags, tilt wheel,
AM/FM/CD. keyless
remote. 130k miles.
$5400.
570-954-3390
JEEP 02 GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
6 cylinder 4 WD, air
conditioning power
windows, door
locks, cruise, dual
air bags, tilt wheel,
AM/FM/CD. keyless
remote. 130k miles.
$5400.
570-954-3390
JEEP 04 WRANGLER
6 cylinder. 5 speed
4x4
$9,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
JEEP ‘04 GRAND
CHEROKEE LOREDO
4x4, 6 cyl, 1
Owner, Extra
Clean SUV!
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
MAZDA ‘01
B3000
4x4, 5 speed,
extra clean truck
$3,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
MITSUBISHI `11
OUTLANDER SPORT SE
AWD, Black interi-
or/exterior, start/
stop engine with
keyless entry, heat-
ed seats, 18” alloy
wheels, many extra
features. Only Low
Miles. 10 year,
100,000 mile war-
ranty. $22,500. Will-
ing to negotiate.
Serious inquires
only - must sell,
going to law school.
(570) 793-6844
NISSAN `04
PATHFINDER
ARMADA
Excellent condition.
Too many options to
list. Runs & looks
excellent. $10,995
570-655-6132 or
570-466-8824
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
SATURN ‘04 VUE
Front wheel drive,
4 cyl, 5 speed,
sunroof, clean,
clean SUV! $4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
BUYING
USED
VEHICLES
Call
Vitos & Ginos
949 Wyoming Ave,
Forty Fort, PA
288-8995
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
503 Accounting/
Finance
Accounts Receivable
Collector
Well established
local manufacturer
is seeking an
Accounts Receiv-
able Collector. This
position is responsi-
ble for calling for
collections, account
reconciliations,
monitoring past due
invoices, respond-
ing to phone calls
and e-mails in a
timely manor. Must
be able to multi
task, is organized
and is proficient in
Microsoft Word and
Excel. Past collec-
tions experience
preferred.
We offer competi-
tive rates and bene-
fits and are located
only 15 minutes from
Wilkes-Barre or
Scranton.
Send resume to
jobs@goldentech.com
or apply in person at:
401 Bridge Street
Old Forge, PA 18518
AN EQUAL OPPORTUNI-
TY/AFFIRMATIVE ACTION
/DRUG FREE WORK-
PLACE EMPLOYER
STAFF
ACCOUNTANT
Responsible for
month end close,
A/P, A/R. Knowl-
edge of account-
ing with college
preferred. Good
pay & benefits
package:
Respond with
resume to:
hr@calex
logistics.com
EOE
503 Accounting/
Finance
TAX PREPARER
FREE TAX SCHOOL
Earn extra income
after taking course.
Flexible schedules.
Dallas 675-2240
Plains, Pittston,
Scranton 883-7829
Wilkes-Barre,
Hanover Twp,
Tunkhannock
208-1096
Edwardsville, West
Pittston 288-4007
Small fee for books.
LibertyTax.com
Lori Savoy
savoyliberty@
aol.com
570-840-3608
506 Administrative/
Clerical
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT
Full time, Salary
Experienced
Nationally known
architectural prac-
tice located in
downtown Wilkes-
Barre, PA is seek-
ing a full time Exec-
utive Assistant to
the President of the
company. Candi-
date must be expe-
rienced in handling
a wide range of
administrative and
executive support
related tasks and in
working independ-
ently with little or
no supervision.
Candidate must be
well organized, flex-
ible and resource-
ful. Professional-
ism, confidentiality,
discretion, excellent
judgment and
attention to detail
are essential.
Candidate should
possess excellent
verbal and written
communications
skills; exceptional
interpersonal
communication and
strong organization-
al and time man-
agement skills.
Qualified applicants
should send cover
letter indicating
availability date,
earnings history
and expectations
along with a
resume to:
Bohlin Cywinski
Jackson,
ATTN: HR Depart-
ment, 8 West Mar-
ket Street, Suite
1200, Wilkes-Barre,
PA 18701 or email
to hrwb@bcj.com.
Email attachments
in PDF or MS Word
formats only. We
request no phone
inquiries.
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
CARPENTERS
3+ years experi-
ence. Must have
valid drivers
license. Local, year
round work avail-
able. Apply at
197 Courtdale Ave.,
Courtdale or call
570-287-5313
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
Outpatient
Radiology facility
seeks aggressive
P/T Account Execu-
tive to market
services locally.
MRI/CT knowledge
preferred as well as
excellent communi-
cation skills.
Respond to: WBIC
146 Mundy Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18702
Fax: 570-820-7905
522 Education/
Training
Needed at our
Wilkes-Barre, Dallas &
Mountain Top
Locations.
CALL 570-905-3322
ASK FOR LAKE GEMZIK
OR EMAIL RESUME TO:
LGEMZIK@
BUILDINGBLOCKS
LEARNINGCENTER.COM
ChildCare Teachers
FORTIS INSTITUTE
FORTY FORT
3 EXCITING TEACHING
OPPORTUNITIES
• HVACR Instructor.
Fulltime position,
day and evening
classes. Minimum 3
years work experi-
ence in related field
required.
• Electrical Trades
instructor. Part time
position, day and
evening classes.
Minimum 3 years
work experience in
related field
required
• CDL Program
Director. Must have
a class A CDL, clean
MVR with 3 years
experience as a
CDL driver. Previous
teaching experience
a plus but not
required.
Fax resume to:
570-287-7936
Or send to: Director
of Education
Fortis Institute
166 Slocum Street
Forty Fort PA 18704
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
PART-TIME SERVER
Nights & Week-
ends. Experience
necessary. Pick up
an application at
the Wyoming Valley
Country Club or
download one at
our website:
www.wvcc1896.com
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
DIESEL MECHANIC
Qualified candidates
must have demon-
strated experience
with performing
scheduled and pre-
ventative mainte-
nance on Freightlin-
er and International
power units. Experi-
ence with Thermo
King utility refriger-
ated trailers is also
desired. This is a
Third Shift Position
McLane also offers
competitive pay,
great benefits and
development oppor-
tunities! McLane, a
$30 billion supply
chain services
leader, is looking for
qualified applicants
to join our team. If
you think you’ve got
what it takes to
work for a company
with a rich culture
and an exciting
future, McLane is
eager to talk to you!
For more informa-
tion or to apply to
become a valued
McLane teammate
contact John Hart at
jfhart@mclaneco.com
MCLANE IS A DRUG
FREE & AN EQUAL
OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER.
SERVICE TECHNICIAN
To service & repair
commercial and
residential exercise
equipment. Techni-
cal/mechanical
experience a plus.
Great Compensa-
tion Program.
Fax resume to
570-821-5766 or
call 570-823-6994.
Swimming
Pool Service
Work
570-760-1689
WILKES BARRE SPRING
& ALIGNMENT
Seeking:
Qualified suspen-
sion technician
Please call: Dan
570-822-4018
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
538 Janitorial/
Cleaning
PITTSTON FACILITY
WAREHOUSE-FACILITY
8AM-5PM & ALSO
6AM-3PM OPENING
FULL TIME POSITIONS
AVAILABLE Monday-
Friday. Must be
able to clean vari-
ous warehouse and
use high lift.
Extremely physical
labor intense posi-
tion. Lifting up to
50lbs. Full time with
benefits and paid
time off after 90
days. $10.00 hour
to start.
Apply online at
www.sovereigncs.com
EOE and Drug Free
Workplace
542 Logistics/
Transportation
DRIVERS
Due to our contin-
ued growth, Bolus
Freight Systems
is expanding its fleet
of company drivers.
Company drivers
will enjoy dedicated
runs or regional
runs. You can be
home every night or
every weekend, the
choice is yours.
You can earn in
excess of $1400 per
week, and you will
be driving a new or
late model truck.
Part time and week-
end work also avail-
able. This is a
career opportunity
for dependable driv-
ers to work for an
industry leader and
one of the highest
paying companies in
the business. We
offer a performance
bonus, paid vaca-
tions and holidays,
medical and life
insurance as well as
401K. For more
information call:
1-800-444-1497
ext 721 or hit ‘0’
and ask for Carl
or Lindsey.
EXPERIENCED ROUTE
DRIVER
With clean driving
record for full time
non-CDL position.
Must drive 10 hour
days. Starting with
$13-$14 per hour.
Must pass drug
screening and
background check.
Must be able
to lift 50 lbs.
Apply in person.
USAgain
730 Casey Avenue
Wilkes-Barre,
PA 18702
GENERAL
SCHOOL BUS DRIVERS
West Side, semi re-
tired & home mak-
ers welcome, will
train. 570-288-8035
Expanding Second
generation, family
owned & operated
business seeking
2nd shift Mechanic
Pay based on expe-
rience. Benefit
package available.
Fax or Email
resume:
970-0858
atowmanparts@
aol.com
Call: 823-2100
Ask for:
Dave or Frank
MECHANIC
(2ND SHIFT)
542 Logistics/
Transportation
OFFICE FURNITURE
DELIVERY DRIVER
EARN up to $800
A WEEK
DELIVERING OFFICE
FURNITURE
PLUS:
•HOME NIGHTS
•NO WEEKENDS
•SAFETY BONUSES
•SIGN ON
BONUS
•CDL AND NON
CDL POSITIONS
AVAILABLE
•HEALTH
INSURANCE
•PAID HOLIDAYS
Send resume to
EDWARDSL@
Edwardsoffice.org
or fax:
570-501-0587
548 Medical/Health
CAREGIVER
Part Time in-home
care for female
adult in Dallas. Must
reside nearby.
Bathing required.
Call 570-675-2539.
DENTAL ASSISTANT
Progressive, pro-
fessional multi den-
tist practice seeking
an experienced
EFDA to fill an
immediate full time
position. Salary
commensurate with
experience. Bene-
fits provided.
Email resume to:
watkinsmedura@
comcast.net
or mailto:
Watkins & Medura
Dental
1 Tarlton Avenue,
Dallas, PA 18612
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
MEDICAL
RECEPTIONIST/
CLERK
For fast paced
surgical prac-
tice. Full time
with benefits.
MEDICAL
OFFICE
EXPERIENCE
REQUIRED.
Send resume
& salary
requirements to:
P.O. Box 1615
Kingston, PA
18704
PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT
Local Physician
Office is seeking a
FT/PT employee
with experience in
the healthcare field.
Duties include
assisting patients,
cleaning treatment
rooms, assisting
with physical thera-
py, pulling charts,
and calling patients
to confirm appoint-
ments. If Interested
please apply by
sending your
resume & salary
history to:
lsc922@verizon.net
All inquiries will be
kept confidential.
SOCIAL WORKER/
CASE MANAGER
JOHN HEINZ REHAB,
WILKES-BARRE, cur-
rently has a Full-
time opening for a
Social Worker/Case
Manager. This posi-
tion provides clinical
and fiscal coordina-
tion of rehabilitation
services for patients
with regards to
appropriate dis-
charge planning.
Master’s Degree in
Social Work and PA
license is required.
Minimum of two
years experience in
a Social Work Dept.
and Rehab setting
preferred. Please
apply on-line at
www.allied-services.org
For more informa-
tion please call
1-800-368-3910.
ALLIED SERVICES IS AN
EQUAL OPPORTUNITY
EMPLOYER.
551 Other
Children
deserve the
best possible
futures for
themselves.
Foster parents
are urgently
needed. If you
have some extra
time and love to
give to a child,
call FCCY
1-800-747-3807
www.fccy.org
EOE
554 Production/
Operations
SUPERVISOR OF
BINDERY OPERATIONS
Busy publication
printing plant seeks
person experienced
in perfect binding
production to man-
age shift operations.
Experience as
Binder Operator and
supervisor in multi-
line bindery
required. Pittston
area. Email resume
to: hrresource@
kappagraphics.com
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
CAREER OPPORTUNITY
CMS East, Inc. is
one of the largest
family owned and
operated cemetery
corporations in the
country. We are
looking for experi-
enced sales people
to service new &
existing accounts. If
you’re looking for a
career, rather than
a job, please call
Monday-Friday,
675-3283 for an
appointment.
www.CMSEast.com
PET GROOMER
NEEDED
Apply in person.
Pet Wonderland
508 Blackman
Street
RETAIL CLERK
Flexible part time
hours. Must be
friendly with some
computer knowl-
edge.
EFO FURNITURE
570-823-2182
569 Security/
Protective Services
GATE ATTENDANT
Full or part time
weekday & week-
end shifts available.
Apply in person
Kappa Graphics,
50 Rock Street,
Pittston, PA
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
NEPA FLORAL &
GIFT SHOP
Full-service floral &
gift shop for sale.
Turn key operation
in prime retail loca-
tion. Stable revenue
growth & flexible
operating hours.
Includes delivery
van, all inventory,
walk in cooler, sup-
plies, website, and
customer list. Must
sell, Owner relocat-
ing. 570-592-3327
630 Money To Loan
“We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED.” Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say they’ve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
It’s a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
702 Air
Conditioners
AIR CONDITIONER
Frigidaire 10,000
BTU remote, good
condition Receipt
$135,570-283-0575
or 570-709-5505
AIR CONDITIONER,
24,000 btu LG duct-
less type. Complete.
$700
570-822-1824
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
HESS TRUCKS NIB,
racers, helicopter &
Red Fire $8. each.
570-639-1653
LIONEL 4 tin cars
$50. all. German
dagger repro $25.
HO train set, diesel
$25. 2 Hess 00-03
$15. each.
570-574-0271
PITTSBURGH
STEELERS
MEMORABILIA
I am selling my
entire collection of
Steelers items
including helmets,
autographs, pho-
tos, prints, litho-
graphs, starting
lineups, many one
of a kind items.
Too many to list.
Prices from $5 to
$1500. Serious
inquiries only!
Call 570-905-
6865 to set up
time to review
collection.
VINTAGE EICO #666
vacuum tube tester
with manual in
excellent condition
working $75.
570-735-6638
710 Appliances
COFFEE POTS (2)
B &D & Mr. Coffee
$3 & $4. 1 Royal 500
Dirt Devil vacuum
cleaner $5. GE
microwave, white
$20. magnetic
adjustable clothes
rack $20.
570-639-1653
dryer, Whirlpool
heavy duty, gas,
model number
LGR6620PQ0. $75.
570-819-0948
710 Appliances
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and
inexpensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money,
Let us take a look
at it first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
FREEZER. Maytag,
19 cu. ft. Good con-
dition. $100.
570-379-3540
FREEZER. Whirlpool
Custom Series
upright. 15 cu ft.
New at $665, sell
for $250. Excellent
cond. 655-9852
MICROWAVE 1500
WATTS $10.
570-823-9004
MICROWAVE Sharp
Carousel, used
22x15x12 LED clock
partial works, all
other functions
work $15. 287-1901
REFRIGERATOR
Whirlpool, white,
runs well $230. obo.
570-287-0103
REFRIGERATOR,
compact, for dorm
or bedroom like
new $50 825-3534
REFRI GERATOR.
Frigidaire. 18.2 cu.
ft. auto defrost,
$150. WASHER.
Whirlpool, 2 speeds,
5 cycles. Negotiable
$75. 570-655-2154
REFRIGERATOR.
Kenmore. Regular
size, very good
shape. White. Must
sell. $100.
570-655-3512
STOVE Frigidaire,
white, self cleaning,
electric, excellent
condition, 2 years
old $275. 468-2609
WASHER $100
DRYER $100
DISHWASHER $75.
570-540-6664
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
WASHER Whirlpool,
good condition
$100. Whirlpool
electric dryer, front
load, 4 years old,
good condition
$150. Sharp micro-
wave good condi-
tion $25. 825-4336
WASHER Whirlpool,
white, large, very
good condition
$100. 824-3507
710 Appliances
WASHER/DRYER.
Electric. Very good
condition. $450.
COOKTOP, Kitchen
Aid, electric, Beige,
very good condition.
$150. 570-678-7544
712 Baby Items
BABY bounce chair
FP, like new $4.
Baby quilt, crib pad
& diaper bag. very
good, $10. all
570-639-1653
Baby Girl Clothes
sz 0-3mos and 3-
6mos. sleepers,
outfits,
holiday
dresses,shoes,
receiving blankets,
infant car seat
cover, socks,
onsies. All for
$100. Call 905-
6971.
CAR SEATS (2)
Evenflo and Britex.
Rear and forward
facing. $25 each
DOUBLE CARRIAGE
STROLLER Graco
brand, large basket
and cup holder. $45
All items are neutral
in color, very good
condition & are from
a smoke and pet
free home.
570-704-8711
DiVinci Annabelle
Mini Crib for sale.
Antique White.
Size 42 x 27 x 38.9
inches ; 38pounds.
Comes complete
Fitted crib sheet,
mattress protector
& bumper pad.
Excellent condition.
$125.
570-575-1398
STROLLER Peg
Perego Model Pliko
P3, girls, $125.
MacLaren Volo baby
stroller, girls, $65.
Britax Decathlon
convertible car
seat, $120. F. P.
Starlight cradle
swing, $65. Peg-
Perego Prima
Pappa high chair,
girls, $65. Peg
Perego Primo Viag-
gio car seat, girls,
$115. MacLaren
baby rocker, girls,
$50. 570-430-4054
716 Building
Materials
BRICKS 5 cream
colored bricks for
fireplace or wall
decor, straights &
corners $100. for all.
570-824-3507
PAGE 6D SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
INTERSTATE
ROUTE 315
KEN
POLLOCK
SUZUKI
81
ROUTE 315
EXIT 175
CLOSE TOEVERYWHERE!
WE’RE EASY TOFIND!
JUST OFF EXIT 175
RTE I-81 • PITTSTON
*Tax and tags additional. Buy now for sale prices includes Suzuki Manufacturer Rebate of $1,000 on 2012 Suzuki SX4 AWD, and SX4 Sedan; $1,500 Suzuki Manufacturer Rebates on Suzuki Grand Vitara and Kizashi. Buy now for sale prices includes $500 Suzuki Owner Loyalty on 2012
Suzuki SX4 Sedan, Equator and Grand Vitara. Buy now for sale price includes $1,000 Suzuki Owner Loyalty on 2012 Suzuki SX4 Crossover and Kizashi. All Ken Pollock Suzuki discounts applied. Artwork for illustration purposes only. Dealer not responsible for typographical errors. Prices
are VALID ON IN STOCK VEHICLES ONLY **O% Financing up to 72 Months with approved credit for S Tier Customers. $13.89 for every $1,000 Financed. 0% Financing in lieu of Manufacturer Rebate. Offer Ends 9/3/2012. ***Based on 2010 and 2011 President’s Club Standings.
A TOP 10 IN THE NATION SUZUKI SALES VOLUME DEALER 2 YEARS RUNNING***
$
26,899*
BUY NOW FOR:
NEW
2012 SUZUKI SX4 LE POPULAR
SEDAN
MSRP
$
18,439*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
17,499*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
Stk#S2147
LE Popular Package, 8 Standard
Airbags, Automatic Transmission,
Power Windows, Power Locks,
Power Mirrors, Alloy Wheels
$
15,999*
BUY NOW FOR:
NEW
$
16,499*
BUY NOW FOR:
MSRP
$
19,895*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
18,499*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
1,000*
3-Mode Intelligent All-Wheel Drive,
8 Standard Airbags, Power Windows,
Power Locks, Power Mirrors, Automatic,
OVER 25 AVAILABLE
AT THIS PRICE!
Stk#S2171
NEW
2012 SUZUKI SX4
CROSSOVER AUTO AWD
$
20,999*
BUY NOW FOR:
4 Wheel Drive, Voice Activated
Navigation w/ Blue Tooth,
Automatic Transmission, Power
Windows, Power Locks, Power
Mirrors, Electronic Stability Control
2012 SUZUKI GRAND VITARA
4WD
MSRP
$
24,554*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
22,999*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,500*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
Stk#S2137
NEW
2012 SUZUKI KIZASHI
S AWD
Advanced Intelligent All-Wheel
Drive, 8 Standard Airbags, Dual
Zone Digital Climate Control,
Automatic CVT Transmission,
TouchFree Smart Key, Power
Windows, Power Locks, Molded
Mud flap package
Stk# S2209
$
19,799*
BUY NOW FOR:
MSRP
$
23,294*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
22,299*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,500*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
1,000*
NEW
THIS IS
YOUR LAST
CHANCE!
HUGE
SELECTION!
TOP $$$
FOR YOUR
TRADE!
0%
FINANCING
UP TO
72 MONTHS**
I Love
M
y
Suzuki
Car
Club!
Join
The
TODAY
$
16,499*
BUY NOW FOR:
8 Standard Airbags, Dual Digital
Climate Control, Power
Windows, Power Locks, Power
Mirrors, AM/FM/CD, 6 Speed
Manual Transmission
2012 SUZUKI KIZASHI
S FWD
MSRP w/ Accessories
$
20,493*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
18,999*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,500*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
1,000*
Stk#S2207
NEW
STOP
4 Wheel Drive, Automatic
Transmission, Power Windows,
Power Locks, Power Mirrors,
4.0L V6, RMZ-4
Off Road Package
MSRP
$
31,034*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
29,399*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
2,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
Stk#S2355
2012 SUZUKI EQUATOR RMZ-4
4WD
OPEN
LABOR DAY
9AM-1PM
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 PAGE 7D
Subaru Inspected. Certified. Covered.
Subaru
Certified
Pre-Owned
Every Certified Pre-Owned Subaru offers:
• 6-year/100,000-mile Powertrain Coverage
• $0 deductible
• Factory-backed coverage
• 152-point safety inspection
• CARFAX®Vehicle History Report
• 24/7 roadside assistance
1101 N. Church St. (Rt. 309) HazleTownship, PA 18202
www.fairwaysubaru.com
OPEN: Mon.-Fri. 8:30am-8pm; Sat. 8:30am-3pm
570-455-7733
Log OnTo Fairway
SubaruWithYour Phone
*Tax and tags extra. $2,000 down cash or trade. 6.99% for 72 mos. on all ‘08-’10 models. 6.99% for 60 months on all ‘06 and ‘07 models. All
with approved credit. Not responsible for typographical errors. Select photos for illustration purposes only. Subject to vehicle insurance &
availability. Offer ends 9/15/12.
Love at second sight.
Test-drive a Certified Pre-Owned Subaru today.
Starting at
$16,995Plus Tax & Tags
$242*per month
Starting at
$10,995Plus Tax & Tags
$178*per month
6
AVAILABLE!
3
AVAILABLE!
2006-2009 Subaru Impreza AWD Models
2009-2011 Subaru Legacy AWD Models
VIN# 97236180
SELECT MODELS EQUIPPEDWITH:
• Dual Zone Climate Control
• Bluetooth
• Electronic Parking Brake
• Leather . Spoiler
ALL EQUIPPEDWITH:
• AWD • ABS • Keyless Entry
• Pwr Mirrors, Locks, Windows & Seat
• AM/FM CD XM Capable
• OutsideTemp Gauge • Cruise . A/C
SE • LIMITED • 2.5i SPECIAL EDITION • 2.5i PREMIUM
VIN# 6H511353
2.5i PREMIUM • 2.5i
SELECT MODELS EQUIPPEDWITH:
• Moonroof
• Alloy Wheels
ALL EQUIPPEDWITH:
• AWD
• AM/FM CD
• Power Mirrors & Locks
• Keyless Entry
• A/C
Sales Hours: Mon.-Fri. 8:30am-8pm; Sat. 8:30am-3pm
1101 N. Church St. (Rt. 309), HazleTownship, PA 18202
570-455-7701 or 877-OK-FAIRWAY
www.fai rwaymotors.com
*Tax & Tags Additional, $2,000 Cash Down or Trade. Not Responsible For Typographical Errors, Offer Ends 9/15/12.
w
w
w.fairwaymotors.com
FAIRWAY PRE-OWNED SUPERSTORE
2010 - 2011 Models 5.9%APR For 72 Mos., 2005-2009 Models 7.9% For 60 Mos. With Approved Credit.
STARTING AT $18,495
*
Plus Tax & Tags
2008 TO 2011 CHEVY SILVERADO’S
6
A
V
A
ILA
B
LE
!
4
A
V
A
IL
A
B
L
E
!
STARTING AT $10,995
*
Plus Tax & Tags
OR $179/Mo.
*
OR $279/Mo.
*
2005 TO 2012 CHEVY EQUINOX’S
ALL MODELS
EQUIPPED WITH:
• Power Windows,
Door Locks & Mirrors
• Cruise
• AWD
• Tinted Glass
• AM/FM CD
• Keyless Entry
• Alloys
LT • LS
LS • LT
REG CAB • EXT CAB • CREW CAB
1500 • 2500
4x4
SELECT MODELS
EQUIPPED WITH:
• Tinted Glass
• Keyless Entry
• Power Mirrors, Windows
& Locks
• AM/FM/CD/XM
• Snow Plow Prep Pkg
• OnStar
• Heated Front
Side Mirrors
• Bed Liner
• Chrome Wheels
• Overhead Console
• Side Steps
Sales Hours: Mon.-Fri. 8:30am-8pm; Sat. 8:30am-3pm
1101 N. Church St. (Rt. 309), HazleTownship, PA 18202 • 570-455-7701
or 877-OK-FAIRWAY
www.fai rwaymotors.com
*Tax & Tags Additional, $2,000 Cash Down or Trade. 2010 - 2011 Models 5.9%APR For 72 Mos., 2005-2009 Models 5.9% For 60 Mos.
With Approved Credit. Not Responsible For Typographical Errors, Photos For Illustration Purposes Only. Offer Ends 9/15/12.
FAIRWAY PRE-OWNED SUPERSTORE
Starting At $13,495*
OR $189/Mo.*
ALL EQUIPPED WITH:
• Power Windows,
Locks, Mirrors
& Seat
• ABS Brakes
• Alloy Wheels .
• Keyless Entry
• Cruise
• OnStar
• XM Radio
SELECT MODELS
EQUIPPED WITH:
• Sunroof
• Spoiler
• Leather
ALL EQUIPPED WITH:
• Power Windows,
Locks, Mirrors
& Seat
• ABS Brakes
• Alloy Wheels
• Keyless Entry
• Cruise
• MP3 Player
• XM Radio
• OnStar
2008 TO 2011 CHEVY IMPALAS
2009 TO 2012 CHEVY MALIBUS
5
A
V
A
IL
A
B
L
E
4
A
V
A
IL
A
B
L
E
w
w
w
.fairwaymotors.com • www.fairwaysubaru.com
Plus Tax
& Tags
LTZ • SS • LT • LS
LS • LT
Starting At $13,495*
OR $189/Mo.*
Plus Tax
& Tags
Subaru Inspected. Certified. Covered.
Subaru
Certified
Pre-Owned
Every Certified Pre-Owned Subaru offers:
• 6-year/100,000-mile Powertrain Coverage
• $0 deductible
• Factory-backed coverage
• 152-point safety inspection
• CARFAX®Vehicle History Report
• 24/7 roadside assistance
1101 N. Church St. (Rt. 309) HazleTownship, PA 18202
www.fairwaysubaru.com
OPEN: Mon.-Fri. 8:30am-8pm; Sat. 8:30am-3pm
570-455-7733
Log OnTo Fairway
SubaruWithYour Phone
*Tax and tags extra. $2,000 down cash or trade. 6.99% for 72 mos. on all ‘08-’10 models. 6.99% for 60 months on all ‘06 and ‘07 models. All
with approved credit. Not responsible for typographical errors. Select photos for illustration purposes only. Subject to vehicle insurance &
availability. Offer ends 9/15/12.
Love at second sight.
Test-drive a Certified Pre-Owned Subaru today.
Starting at
$16,495Plus Tax & Tags
$285*per month
Starting at
$13,995Plus Tax & Tags
$239*per month
3
AVAILABLE!
4
AVAILABLE!
2006 – 2011 Subaru Outback Models
2005 – 2010 Subaru Forester Models
VIN#5H719935
2.5X PREMIUM • 2.5X
VIN# 67360611
2.5i PREMIUM • 2.5i
SELECT MODELS EQUIPPEDWITH:
• Moonroof
• Alloy Wheels
ALL EQUIPPEDWITH:
• AWD
• ABS
• AM/FM CD
• Power Mirrors, Locks, Windows & Seat
• Cruise • Keyless Entry • A/C
SELECT MODELS EQUIPPEDWITH:
• Moonroof
• Alloy Wheels
ALL EQUIPPEDWITH:
• AWD
• ABS
• AM/FM CD
• Power Mirrors, Locks, Windows & Seat
• Cruise • Keyless Entry • A/C
PAGE 8D SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
566 Sales/Business
Development
566 Sales/Business
Development
566 Sales/Business
Development
PROMOTIONAL
SALES REPS
RMS is looking for the right individuals to join our growing team of
enthusiastic, motivated and entrepreneurial-minded sales representa-
tives. You will enjoy a change of scenery each week, working a vari-
ety of prescheduled in-store kiosks and local events promoting home
delivery of newspaper subscriptions.
• Flexible hours
• Full Time or Part Time (3 days minimum)
• Advancement Opportunities
• No startup costs
• No telemarketing
• No door-to-door selling
Qualifications
• Minimum (1) year sales, marketing or kiosk sales experience
• Professional Appearance and Positive Attitude
• Enthusiastic, Hardworking and Reliable
• Strong Communication Skills
• Willing to work weekends
• Driver’s license and reliable vehicle
If you think you're the right fit, Contact us today!!!
(888) 502-5521, ext. 1
(Call anytime; leave a message.)
www.rmspromos.com/jobs
Please mention where you saw the ad.
Serious inquiries only, please.
716 Building
Materials
MEDICINE cabinets,
White, wood, tri-
view mirror, oak,
mirrored, 3 built in
lights $25. Vanity
oak, drawers, towel
holders, round
chrome with gold
$5. each. Bi-fold
closet doors, white
2 sets, fits 5’ open-
ing $25. each set.
Toto toilet - one
pieced elongated,
soft close seat $35.
All good condition.
570-735-5147
TOILET white, good
condition $10.
570-823-9004
726 Clothing
JACKET, Navy blue
blazer, 46R, Student
Holy Redeemer.
Excellent worn 6
months, Neil Allen
Career. $45
570-474-9866
JACKET: never used
size 3x Fat Albert
jean jacket. great
collector’s piece.
$30.570-991-5538
or 570-825-8109.
PURSE Dooney &
Burke navy with
leather trim. New,
still in wrapping with
dust bag, has plenty
of room if you need
to carry paperwork.
paid $280. sell for
$120. OBO.
570-287-8279
RAINCOAT beige,
longer length Misty
Harbor 16P, like new
$20. 570-654-9517
SHIRTS men’s 2x
variety & XL variety
$1. each, some
brand new.
570-823-9004
730 Computer
Equipment &
Software
LAPTOP Gateway
450sx4. Pentium 4.
dvdrw. windows xp.
new battery. new
wifi. Delivery. $115.
570-654-0574
MONITORS Gate-
way flat screen
monitor 21” asking
$75. Dell flat screen
monitor 15” asking
$50. 570-814-5626
Line up a place to live
in classified!
PRINTER: Oki
B6300 laser mono-
chrome, prints up to
35 ppm, parallel,
USB & network-
capable. $100.
570-266-1602
732 Exercise
Equipment
ELLIPTICAL mach-
ine. Pro-form Cardio
Cross Trainer 800.
With digital display &
fan. Excellent condi-
tion. asking $200.
570-287-2085
EXERCISE BIKE.
Huffy. Adjustable
tension, speedome-
ter, timer, adjustable
seat. $75.
570-287-4905
GYM Home Weider
8525excellent con-
dition $75.
570-829-2599
TRAINER II (Bayou
Fitness) complete
body workout with
footrest & all attach-
ments, manual,
exercise guide &
instructional DVDs.
Heavier duty mach-
ine /padding than
Total Gym, at far
less cost. Folds for
upright storage.
Barely used. Asking:
$300. obo.
570-814-9534
WEIDER 2 person
exercise equipment
set, can’t get to the
gym this is great
$125. 825-0283
736 Firewood
FIREWOOD. FREE
Must pick up. Call
for address.
570-817-5114
744 Furniture &
Accessories
AMOIRE. Corner
media/TV. Walnut
finish, beadboard
door panels, holds
up to 50” TV,
shelves and stor-
age, $500 KITCHEN
SET, pub style. 42”
high table, leaf and
6 padded chairs,
espresso finish.
$500 570-237-6694
744 Furniture &
Accessories
BAR STOOLS 4
black with tan seats
$35. 4 piece patio
set, wood chaise, 2
chairs, table with
cushions FREE. 5x7
cranberry rug with
flower design $25.
570-287-7379
BAR STOOLS. 4,
Counter. Cherry
with black accents,
excellent condition.
$200. 678-7544
BEDROOM SET
Dark cherry queen
bed, w36.5xl52.5
chest, w34.5xl65
dresser with mirror,
w32xl28 nightstand
Mediterranean.
$1,500. OBO.
(570) 328-4713
BEDROOM SUITE 4
piece with side
chair, walnut finish
by Pilliod Furniture
from Carolina $400.
CHINA HUTCH wal-
nut finish. $400. All
in excellent condi-
tion. Call Rick 570-
823-3496 or Gary
570-472-0285
BOOKCASE Sauder,
5 shelf $40. Antique
sewing machine
$50. Nice hand
painted Italian pot-
tery, quite a few
pieces all for $35. 2
plaid twin com-
forters $20. each. 2
wooden collectors
spoon racks $10.
Wooden rack for
bathroom for blow
dryer & curling iron
$15. 570-825-2599
CABINET holds
VCR, CD Player DVD
tapes $10. LAMPS
mint green ginger
jar style with shades
$10. pair. Gold glass
with shades $10
pair. 570-823-9004
CHAIRS, (2)
Genuine
leather, cus-
tom made
recliners.
Taupe color,
like new. $550
each. SOFA,
CHAIR,
OTTOMAN, 3
TABLES, great
for den. Wood
and cloth, all in
excellent condi-
tion. $450.
Call after 12 noon
570-675-5046
CHEST ON CHEST
cherry, 6 drawers
3’x56”x30” 7’ long,
9 drawers, 2 mirrors
up above, 2 end
tables $400. Dining
room table round,
glass top 38”x48”, 2
double side doors in
center, sliding draw-
ers 57”x20”x30”
$300. Yellow hutch,
glass top doors with
drawers below,
round table, 2 chairs
to match $200.
570-288-0864
COMPUTER DESK
oak overlay $50 or
best offer.
570-825-0283
COUCH
80”x32”
$25. 570-829-2082
COUCH with sleep-
er & chair. Lazy Boy
$135. 570-817-1190
COUCH, chair and a
half. Lazyboy. 10
years old but still in
good shape. $200,
cash only.
570-417-1785
DESK Beautiful, oak,
roll top computer
desk in good condi-
tion $150.
570-288-2383
DESK. Secretary.
Large, solid wood,
in excellent condi-
tion. French Provin-
cial style. Approxi-
mately 7’ tall. 2
pieces. Photos
available. $650
570-819-1111
DINING ROOM SET
Oak, 6 chairs, china
closet, large leaf,
table pads. like new.
Asking $1,000. 570-
655-6081/510-9727
DISHES complete
set service for 12,
gold trim, includes
coffee carafe, S&P,
gravy boat, cream-
er, sugar, soup &
sandwich platter,
cups, saucers $40.
570-654-1691
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER, oak 6
piece, lighted
shelves, tv cabinet
with doors, excel-
lent condition. $500.
570-696-2212
744 Furniture &
Accessories
DRESSER, oak, 4
drawer $50. Blanket
chest $50. 4 tier
end table $320.
Complete 8 piece
place setting of
Crown Mary Prin-
cess China includes
sugar, creamer,
salad bowl & platter
$100. 570-735-7742
or 570-239-0171
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
FUTON tan cover,
good condition $25.
RECLINER mauve,
fair condition FREE.
570-287-0103
LOFT TWIN BED
SET, heavy solid
frame, dark wood,
one loft, one floor,
$195. Twin beds
with spindle design,
maple, complete,
$125. 675-2593
LOVESEAT
$50.
570-540-6664
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $139
Full sets: $159
Queen sets: $199
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
MOVING MUST SELL
Weber gas grill with
cover & tank $95.
Coffee table & 2 end
tables $40 each.
Kitchen table & 4
chairs $100. TV
stand with drawer
$30. End table $25.
2 corner tables $10
each. Computer
desk $10. Printer
stand $10. File cabi-
net $5. Chair $10. 3
area rugs $25.
each. 570-655-4124
ROCKERS. (2)
wooden teak. Very
good condition.
Both for $100.
570-814-7559
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
SETTEES, (2) Tufted
back, $150 each.
SOFA, large tufted
back, $250, CHINA
CLOSET, large
antique, $200,
CHANDELIER, crys-
tal, $125, TABLE,
small pie crust, $40,
CHAIRS, (2) Oak
children’s $30 for
pair, DESK, old
school, $50, JUG,
glass water with
metal stand, $25.
570-262-6596
TABLE French
provincial wood
accent table with
leather top $25.
Maple table lamp
$6. 3 tier shelf on
wheels $5. 5 throw
rugs & 1 runner $1.
to $10. each. 12
table lamps $3. -
$5. each. 3 tier
wooden stack table
$8. 2 oak glass top
lamp tables $10.
each. 639-1653
TABLE LAMP Orien-
tal Chinese woman
1960’s ceramic, pink
-white-gold. $35.
Collector spoons 18
different, $30. neg.
570-696-1927
TABLE, 4 chairs
Chromcraft, ivory
color, original price
$1200. asking $275.
570-817-5792
TABLE, 6 chairs &
hutch, $350,
SL EEPER SOFA,
chair and table,
$250, LAMP, Tiffany
style, double light-
ed. $75. 825-2888
TELEVISION SET
$50.
570-288-0864
750 Jewelry
BRACELET sterling
925 bracelet 1.06
oz. 16” long $25 & 5
stone sterling 925
ring $3. 735-6638
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
LAWN MOWER.
John Deere rider.
42”, 6 years old.
Includes extra
blades and belt.
Excellent shape.
$700 570-823-7957
WEED EATER gas
string trimmer, like
new $50. 288-9940
756 Medical
Equipment
CANES (2) $5 & $10.
Aluminum crutches
$5. Aluminum walk-
er with wheels $5.
570-639-1653
ROLLATOR-WALK-
ER with seat and
brakes used one
time. Paid $119 ask-
ing $50.
570-822-3878
WALKER with
wheels $35. Wood-
en cane $20.
570-829-2411
758 Miscellaneous
AFGHANS, (4) $10
each, DISHES, serv-
ice for 8, $15, GOLF
CLUBS, 15 $1 each,
WIGS (2) light brown
with blonde high-
lights short hair.
New, Paula Young,
$10 each. 823-4941
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
BEER TAPS $ 1.
each. Schaefer with
faucet and two beer
taps with with hose
and hand nozzle, all
with hand pumps,
$60. 570-735-6638
CABINET, Curio,
round glass door,
$150. BAGS,
evening, 25 new
$75. 570-654-0156
CANES & walking
sticks. 30 available.
Many different
sizes, heights,
shapes, made from
slippery maple trees
$5. each. Christmas
& household over
200 items available
includes trees,
ornaments, lights,
vases, knick-
knacks, figurines,
lamps, baskets,
flowers, Samsonite
belt massager,
all for $60 Electric
sewing machine
with folding cabinet
& drawer, excellent
condition $45.
Stove, coal, antique
working. + 1 ton
chestnut coal. $500
570-735-2081
COVER plastic for 6’
pickup box, alu-
minum mounts,
good condition $40.
570-655-0546
DISHES Crown
manor 56 pieces
.30 each. Aluminum
ricer with stand &
pedestal $6. 9 totes
with lids including
Rubbermaid $2-$10
each. Free standing
clothes organizer
with box $20. 2
ceramic Xmas trees
$5, each. 10 dolls
with stands $1-$5
each. Dancing santa
16” $10. 10 purses.
570-639-1653
DISPENSERS. (2)
Max 2000 Manual
Paper roll. 1 used
other new. $15 each
or both for $25
570-788-2388
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private
party merchan-
dise only for items
totaling $1,000 or
less. All items must
be priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No
ads for ticket
sales accepted.
Pet ads accept-
ed if FREE ad
must state FREE.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA. Sorry
no phone calls.
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
MAGNIFYING
screen for various
uses 21x23 $20.
firm. 570-654-9517
PERFIT incontinence
underwear Size
X-L 14 per package
$5 each. 288-9940
PICTURE of fog &
cliffs, not framed
approximate 18x24
1/2 $5. 474-6967
758 Miscellaneous
MERCHANTS
VILLAGE
MERCHANTSVILLAGE.COM
(Former Walmart
Building)
Oak St., Pittston
COME SHOP COME SHOP
WITH US! WITH US!
3 ACRES INSIDE
AIR CONDITIONED
Huge, Huge
Inventory
• FOOD ITEMS
Huge Selection
1/2 Price!
• BABY ITEMS
diapers by the
case
• BEAUTY ITEMS
Make-Up
• CLEANING ITEMS
• ELECTRONICS
• HOUSEHOLD ITEMS
• HEALTHCARE
• TOOLS
Food Court
570-891-1972
POR-A-POTTY $15.
Call 570-283-0575
or 570-709-5505
RECORDS 500 total.
LPs, 78s, 45s, $1.
each. Religious
items Rosaries, $3.
each, Medals $2.
each. 829-2411
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
REFRIGERATOR,
Whirlpool, side by
side, $175. LIGHT,
pool table, $60.
BOAT, 15’, on Spar-
tan trailer $425. Call
for details.
570-822-4094
REFRIGERATOR.
Kenmore, 21 cu.ft.,
$159, Vanity top,
bought wrong size,
never used, $175,
Crates for music or
shipping, (2) $150
each. 288-9843
TABLECLOTH 70x52
linen, off white,
never used, new
$6.50 White shower
curtain liner new $4.
60”lx112”w ruffled
white lace curtains
with tie backs, new
$7. 570-474-5653
TIRES. 2 Goodyear,
like new. $60 pair.
CHINA, fine imperial
made in Japan by
W. Dalton. Service
for 12. 93 pieces
#745 Wildflower.
$250. CEDAR
CHEST, antique,
$80. WHEEL CHAIR,
Victory XL handi-
capped 4 wheel
chair. $475.
570-639-2911
TIRES. Continental.
195/70R15, (4) good
condition, 76% tread
remaining. $75
TV, HDTV Sony 52”
very good condition
with Component
stand, $125.
TREADMILL, Pro-
Form. Very good
condition, $125.
570-430-4054
WATER COOLER
$50. DOG KENNEL
6x8x4, brand new
$175. 570-301-3801
WHEEL & TIRE SET
(4) Ford Windstar
factory 5 spoke
wheels with mount-
ed tires p21565r16
$200. 570-696-2212
762 Musical
Instruments
PIANO. Gulbansen
Spinet. Asking
$500.
570-262-8282
770 Photo
Equipment
CAMERA Olympus
520 zoom $8.00.
Panasonic palm-
corder pv22 $10.
570-696-9005
772 Pools & Spas
POOL 15’ x 52”
round with filter plus
other accessories.
$350 or best offer.
570- 825-3534
776 Sporting Goods
BIKES 1 girls & 1
boys (adults) $40.
each.570-288-0864
CARRIERS. 2 Thule
Kayak Vehicle carri-
ers. Excellent condi-
tion. $75 each, $140
for both. Frank at
570-262-7318
GOLF CLUBS bag &
balls (dozen). $40.
570-824-8183
GUN CABINET 10
guns, pine, locking
glass doors, 4
drawer base, like
new condition $200.
570-655-0546
JACKETS 2 penn
State $3. each.
570-639-1653
KAYAK. Old Town
Loon 111. 11’ long,
45lbs. Green with
paddle. Excellent.
$395. 693-0306
ROLLER BLADES:
Men’s roller blades
size 11, like new $5.
Harley Davidson
back rest and pad
off 1990 Heritage.
$50, CLOTHING,
Juniors name brand.
10 pieces, $15 for
all. 570-822-6258
780 Televisions/
Accessories
TELEVISION. 55”
Mitsubishi. Good
condition. $25
570-675-5988
TV RCA 27” swivel
console, great for
college students
$30. 570-825-0283
782 Tickets
WANTED TO BUY
TICKETS
Two tickets to the
Sept. 1 Penn State/
Ohio State football
game. 574-1559.
784 Tools
BRAKE 8’ aluminum
brake $350. Lincoln
AC-225 Arc welder-
$250. Delta band-
saw $380. (4) Elec-
tric handsaws $5.
each. All prices neg.
570-466-7376 or
570-388-2000
CONCRETE WORK-
ER TOOLS 7 piece
$12. Pipe vise, fast
mount $25. Drill
blade sharpener
$20. 8’ oak banister
complete $20. Box
of plumbing supplies
$20. Box of bits &
drills $15.
570-696-9005
TOOLS. Cordless
Drill, $100, Chain
Saw, electric, $35.
Call for details.
570-814-7559
TOOLS. Taps, Dies,
Counter Bores. Too
much to list. Call for
details 760-5350
leave message.
Don't need that
Guitar?
Sell it in the
Classified Section!
570-829-7130
786 Toys & Games
LITTLE TYKES Spray
& Rescue fire truck,
1 1/2-5 years $19.
570-696-0187
788 Stereo/TV/
Electronics
CD PLAYER Sanyo
radio, double cas-
sette, record player
all for $25.
570-823-9004
VOICE SYNTHESIZ-
ER. Roland XV5080
Sound Module 128.
Expandable in rack-
mount case. $700.
SPEAKERS, Fisher 3
way stereo, 15”
woofer. $40 pair.
570-881-3929
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
BUYING SPORT CARDS
Pay Cash for
baseball, football,
basketball, hockey
& non-sports.
Sets, singles &
wax. Also buying
comics.
570-212-0398
OLD COMICS WANTED
WW II Aviation
Star Wars/
Lego Sets
570-817-7588
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570) 484- 6538
Highest Cash Pay-
Outs Guaranteed
Mon- Sat
10am- 6pm
Cl osed Sundays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orworl d
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
London PM
Gold Price
Aug. 30th - 1,660.50
800
PETS & ANIMALS
810 Cats
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
CATS. Special per-
son for, mother &
daughter. Spayed.
Owner died used to
quiet home. Free to
good home.
570-479-1280
KITTEN free
female, 8 weeks
old, black & white,
loving & playful. Lit-
ter trained, eats
hard food.899-3409
KITTEN. FREE to a
good home. 10
weeks old. Female
grey striped Tabby.
Healthy, very playful
& loving.
570-852-9850
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
“The World of Pets
Unleashed”
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
Poms, Husky, Labs,
Yorkies, Puggles,
Chihuahuas, Pugs
Dachshund, Goldens,
Shepherds, Dober-
mans, Shih-Tzus
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
BICHON FRISE
PUPS. Cute and
Playful. Call (570)
943-2184 for more
information.
CHIHUAHUA-FOX
TERRIER mix, free
to good home 10
years old, loves to
go for walks.
570-200-5135
GOLDEN
RETRIEVER PUPS
ACA registered.
Vet checked. $650
ea. 570-336-6162
GOLDEN
RETRIEVER/LAB PUPS
7 weeks old.
Dewormed. 3 yel-
low females, $400
each. 1 black
female, & 3 males
$350.
570-836-1090
WIEMARANER
Female, to a good
home. Purebred,
blue, longhair, 2
years old, spayed.
Good with kids.
Loveable, needs
someone with time
& patience. High
energy, requires
physical activity.
References
required. $200.
570-654-4690
845 Pet Supplies
BIRD CAGE. 26x24
with extra perches,
toys and swing. Like
new, $50
570-822-8362
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nation’s con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
NOXEN MAIN ST
3 bedrooms
upstairs, 4 rooms &
bath downstairs.
$35,000. 570-298-
2438 ask for Betty
Scouten or Donna.
906 Homes for Sale
ALDEN
Large home on a
huge lot. Needs
some care so come
put your personal
touch into this great
value. Off street
parking, 2 car
detached garage
and a large fenced
in yard. Did we men-
tioned 4 bedrooms.
MLS 12-1589
$64,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
AVOCA
214 Gedding St.
Cozy Cape Cod
home with 2 bed-
rooms, 1st floor
laundry, nice yard
with deck. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-668
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
BEAR CREEK
6650 Bear
Creek Blvd
Well maintained
custom built 2 story
nestled on 2 private
acres with circular
driveway - Large
kitchen with center
island, master bed-
room with 2 walk-in
closets, family room
with fireplace, cus-
tom built wine cellar.
A MUST SEE!
MLS#12-1751
PRICE REDUCED
$275,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
BEAR CREEK
PRICE REDUCED!
Bear Creek-Out of
the city, but close
to everything! 4
bedrooms, 2 baths,
finished basement,
two fireplaces and
a wood stove pro-
vide plenty of
warmth or
ambiance. Lots of
yard for the kids
with a double lot.
The kitchen has
been remodeled
and there is an
abundance of hard-
wood flooring, the
large garage can
also be a great
workshop. Don’t
forget the Bear
Creek Charter
School. A great
place to raise
a family!
#12-1350 $179,900
Paul Pukatch
760-8143
696-2600
BEAR CREEK
REDUCED $13K
Exclusive privacy
with this 61 acre 3
bedroom, 2 bath
home with vaulted
ceilings and open
floor plan. Elegant
formal living room,
large airy family
room and dining
room. 322 sq. ft 3
season room open-
ing to large deck
with hot tub. Mod-
ern eat in kitchen
with island, gas fire-
place, living room,
and wood burning
stove basement.
Oversize 2 car
garage. This stun-
ning property
boasts a relaxing
pond and walking
trail. Sit back and
enjoy the view!
MLS 12-2085
$425,000
Jay Crossin
EXT 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
DALLAS
Haddonfield Hills
Corner Lot
4 bedroom, 2½
bath split level.
Hardwood floors.
Gas heat.
2 car garage.
MLS #12-1942
NEW PRICE
$194,900
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
906 Homes for Sale
BEAR CREEK
One of the best
deals in Bear
Creek! Recently
reduced to sell! All
brick ranch with
remodeled kitchen,
hardwood floors
and full tile baths.
Nice sized lot has
plenty of room in
the back. Conve-
nient location!
Close to highways,
shopping, recre-
ation, casino and
more! Finished
basement with
bonus and
family room.
#12-1698 $149,000
Paul Pukatch
760-8143
570-283-9100
BEAR CREEK
Spacious traditional
Cape Cod home sit-
uated on 7.6 acres.
Country like setting
yet minutes to
downtown & major
highways. Home
features 4-5 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
family room, hard-
wood floors, 2 fire-
places, 2-car
garage, large rear
yard.
Call today for a
showing!
#12-2627 $199,900
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
696-2600
DALLAS
95 JACKSON ST.
New Stainless steel
appliances. Great
Low Cost Utilities,
Taxes and no Water
bill. Your own fresh
Water well. Bath on
each floor, 3 Good
sized Bedrooms,
Paved Drive leading
to an oversized
Garage. Owner
Motivated.
MLS 12-2006
$179,000
570-675-4400
DALLAS
Attractive 7 year old
2-story with eat-in-
kitchen, oak cabi-
nets, granite coun-
tertops, island & tile
floor. Master bed-
room with solid
cherry hardwood
floor, walk-in closet
& master bath. Dual
fireplace. Gas heat/
central air. Three
car garage. Home
Protection Plan.
MLS# 11-2035
$279,900
Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
DALLAS
Private & beautiful
lovely brick chalet
on 11.85 acres.
Custom brick work,
tongue & groove
interior & oversized
3 car garage.
Features whirlpool
tub, heated sun-
room, kitchen island
& hickory cabinets,
laundry room. Base-
ment is plumbed &
ready to finish.
MLS# 12-817
$315,000
Call Ken Williams
Five Mountain
Realty
570-542-8800
ComeUpToQuailHill.
com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
LARKSVILLE
424 Washington
Avenue
New Listing!
Very nice 3 bed-
room/2 bath ranch,
move in condition.
One car garage &
nice yard. Finished
basement & handi-
capped accessible.
Deck off the dining
room & built in wall
air-conditioner.
All appliances.
$120,000
Call 570-287-4644
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Lovingly restored
farmhouse with
newer kitchen with
ceramic tile.
Approximately 500
feet of stream
frontage on Sutton
Creek. Bonus 30' x
60' drive-through
heated garage with
over 20' clearance.
Natural wood
built-ins, archway &
under carpets
....Seller to credit
buyer $3,000
towards a water fil-
tration system.
MLS# 12-1624
$169,900
call Tracy
McDermott.
570-696-2468
DRUMS
SUGARLOAF
COUNTRY MANOR
Private 18 acre
estate with south-
ern exposure &
panoramic views!
Quality constructed
& custom built, this
New England split
level offers 3-4
bedrooms, three
baths, solarium with
hot tub, two fire-
places, extra large
gameroom & other
attractive ameni-
ties! Matching 2
story brick barn,
cozy “A” frame
guest cottage &
more......absolutely
ideal for horses,
mini farmette &
children. 20
minutes from
Wilkes-Barre &
Pocono Resorts.
Broker Owned
$489,900
Call Mike @
570-455-9463
M.S. Pecora
Realtor
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
DURYEA
$109,000
226 Church St.
Four square home
with large rooms
and old world fea-
tures in the wood-
work and stained
glass. A must see
home. MLS #12-
2596. For more
information and
photos visit
atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Charlie
829-6200
VM 101
DURYEA
$239,900
705 Blueberry Lane
Large 4 bedroom
Bi-level with large
master bedroom
with sliding glass
doors leading to
private deck. Mod-
ern kitchen with
skylights, skylights
also in master bath.
Dining room with
sliding glass doors
to deck. Large cor-
ner lot with
attached 2 car
garage ready to
move right in.For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2379
Call Fred
570-817-5792
DURYEA
$53,000
412 New St.
Motivated Seller.
Great starter home
on large lot. Sys-
tems newer, but
needs cosmetic
updating. Ready to
make to your liking!
MLS 12-1732
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
NANTICOKE
HANDYMAN
2 bedroom house
large kitchen & din-
ing, new roof &
steps, large fenced
double lot, off
street parking.
Close to LCC on
very quite street.
Asking $29,000
OBO. 201.679.4061
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 PAGE 9D
Auto., CD, PW, PL, Tilt, Alum.
Wheels, Tilt, Pwr. Seat, Side
Impact Air Bags, 1st &2ndAir
Curtains, Sirius Satellite Radio,
Anti-Theft Sys.,Keyless
Entry, Message Center,
Pwr. Moonroof, SYNC
FORD REBATE....................................1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE........................1,000
FMCC REBATE..................................1,000
OFF LEASE REBATE............................1,000
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP. .445
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP................466
Auto., Alum. Wheels, Tilt, PDL, PW, Safety
Pkg., CD, Side Impact Air Bags, 1st &2ndAir
Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys., Sirius Satellite
Radio, SYNC, Keyless Entry w/Keypad,
Message Center, Pwr. Moonroof,
Pwr. Leather Heated Seats,
Driver’s VisionGroup, Blis
w/Cross TrafficAlert, Rearview
Camera, Rear Spoiler
FORD REBATE............................................1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE.................................1,000
FMCC REBATE...........................................1,000
OFF LEASE REBATE....................................1,000
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP.......................1,445
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP...........................711
CD, Alum Wheels, Tilt, PW,
PDL, Pwr. Seat, Safety Pkg., Side Impact Air Bags, 1st & 2nd
Air Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys., Sirius Satellite Radio, Keyless
Entry w/Keypad, Message Center,
FORD REBATE......................................1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE..........................1,000
FMCC REBATE....................................1,000
OFF LEASE REBATE..............................1,000
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..................1,445
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP......................1,256
NEW 2012 FORD FUSION SEL AWD
NEW 2012 FORD FUSION SEL AWD
NEW 2012 FORD FUSION HYBRID
NEW 2012 FORD FUSION HYBRID
2.5L I4 Engine, Rain Sensor Wipers, Pwr. Moonroof, Sony
Sound Sys.,CD, Alum Wheels, Tilt, PW, PDL, Safety Pkg.,
Side Impact Air Bags, 1st & 2nd Air Curtains, Anti-Theft
Sys., Sirius Satellite Radio, Keyless Entry w/Keypad,
Message Center,
FORD REBATE......................................1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE..........................1,000
FMCC REBATE....................................1,000
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP......................655
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP......................1,556
NEW 2012 FORD FUSION SEL
NEW 2012 FORD FUSION SEL
CALL NOW 823-8888 CALL NOW 823-8888
1-800-817-FORD 1-800-817-FORD
Overlooking Mohegan Sun Overlooking Mohegan Sun
577 East Main St., Plains 577 East Main St., Plains
Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 9/3/12.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 9/3/12.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 9/3/12.
M
O
S.
APR
P
L
U
S
NEW 2012 FORD FIESTA SE
NEW 2012 FORD FIESTA SE
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 9/3/12.
Auto., Air, PM, CD, AdvanceTrac w/Electronic Stability Control,
Side Curtains, PDL, Tilt , SYNC, Sport Appearance Pkg., Rear
Spoiler, Cruise Control, 15”Alum. Wheels, Winter Pkg.,
Heated Seats, Keyless Entry w/Keypad, Pwr. Moonroof
FORD REBATE............................1,000
OFF LEASE REBATE....................1,000
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..........585
M
O
S.
APR
NEW 2012 FORD FOCUS SE 5 DR
NEW 2012 FORD FOCUS SE 5 DR
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 9/3/12.
Auto., CD, Anti-Theft Sys., Side Curtain Air Bags, 16” Steel
Wheels, Tilt Wheel, AC, Instrument Cluster, Message Center,
PW, PL, Keyless Entry w/Keypad, Pwr. Side Mirrors,
Fog Lamps, MyKey,
FORD REBATE...........................2,000
OFF LEASE REBATE.......................500
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..........475
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP.........186
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
NEW 2013 FORD TAURUS SEL AWD
NEW 2013 FORD TAURUS SEL AWD
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 9/3/12.
Auto., 3.5L V6, SYNC, Reverse Sensing Sys., CD,
Keyless Entry with Keypad, PW, PDL, 18”Alum. Wheels, Anti-Theft Perimeter
Alarm, Sirius Satellite Radio,
FORD REBATE...........................2,000
FMCC REBATE.............................500
OFF LEASE REBATE....................1,000
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP.......1,236
NEW 2013 FORD ESCAPE SE AWD
NEW 2013 FORD ESCAPE SE AWD
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 9/3/12.
, SE, 1.6 EcoBoost Engine, Auto., Keyless Entry
with Keypad, PL, PW, Auto. Headlamps, 17” Alloy Wheels, SYNC,
Sirius Satellite Radio, Perimeter Alarm, Tonneau Cover
FORD REBATE............................1,000
OFF LEASE REBATE....................1,000
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP............45
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP.........541
NEW 2013 FORD EDGE
NEW 2013 FORD EDGE
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 9/3/12.
Pwr. Windows, PDL, Air, Advance Trac with Roll Stability Control,
Remote Keyless Entry w/Keypad, MyFord, Convenience
Group, Auto Headlamps, Reverse Sensing Sys., CD
FORD REBATE............................1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE...................500
FMCC REBATE..........................1,000
OFF LEASE REBATE....................1,000
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..........801
NEW 2012 FORD F-150 4X4
NEW 2012 FORD F-150 4X4
3.7L V6 Engine, XL Plus Pkg., Cruise, CD,
MyKey Sys., Pwr. Equipment Group, PM,
40/20/40 Cloth Seat, XL Decor Group
FORD REBATE............................1,500
FMCC REBATE..........................1,000
OFF LEASE REBATE....................1,000
TRADE IN REBATE.....................1,000
XL WORK PKG DISCOUNT OFF MSRP...........500
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP.........451
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
NEW 2012 FORD FUSION SE
NEW 2012 FORD FUSION SE
PAGE 10D SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
AMERICA’S NEW CAR ALTERNATIVE
CARS, TRUCKS
CONVERTIBLES
SUV’S, VANS
*PRICES + TAX & TAGS. ARTWORK FOR ILLUSTRATION ONLY. NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS.
OFFER ENDS 9/30/12. **UP TO 63 MONTHS WITH BANK APPROVAL
FINANCE RATES
AS LOWAS
1.74
%
**
APR
2006 DODGE STRATUS SXT
#18949, Low Miles,
Alloys, PW, PL $
6,989*
2008 JEEP COMMANDER
#18876A, 7 Pass,
4x4, Alloys, PW, PL $
14,995*
2007 PONTIAC TORRENT AWD
#18725A, Rear
DVD, Alloys, PW,
PL, Auto
$
12,989*
2011 NISSAN TITAN CREW CAB SV
#18711A, 4X4, PW,
PL, CD, Alloys $
26,995*
2012 DODGE GR. CARAVAN
#18947, Stow-N-
Go, Pwr Liftgate,
Alloys, Pwr Doors,
4 to Choose From
$
17,998*
2008 MITSUBISHI GALANT
#18778A, PW, PL,
CD, Keyless $
7,955*
2010 SUZUKI SX4
#18846A, PW, PL,
Auto, CD, Air $
12,632*
2008 NISSAN ALTIMA SL
#18908, Leather,
Sunroof, Alloys,
PW, PL
$
14,388*
2010 TOYOTA CAMRY XLE
#18907, Sunroof,
Alloys, PW, PL, CD $
18,995*
2012 FIAT 500
#18898, Tinted
Glass, Stripe Pkg,
Alloys, PW, PL
$
13,990*
SPECIAL FINANCING RATES!
MAXIMUM TRADE-IN VALUES!
YOUR CHANCE TO STEAL A DEAL!
2011 MAZDA 2
5DOOR HATCHBACK
#18902, PW, PL, CD, Auto, Air,
3 To Choose From
$
13,990*
2012 DODGE RAM
SLT QUAD CAB
4x4, Alloys, PW, PL, CD,
4 To Choose From
$
23,930*
2011 NISSAN
ALTIMA
#18943, PW, PL, CD, Auto,
Air, 6 To Choose From
2012 CHEVY
TRAVERSE LT AWD
#18909, Alloys, 7 Pass, PW, PL,
CD, 5 To Choose From
$
25,995*
2011 KIA
SPORTAGE LX AWD
#18919, PW, PL, CD, Alloys,
Auto, 4 To Choose From
2007 FORD EDGE
SEL AWD
#18948, Leather,
Skyroof, Chrome Wheels
$
16,488*
2011 MITSUBISHI
ENDEAVOR AWD
#18905, Alloys, PW, PL, CD,
3 To Choose From
2011 HONDA CRV
AWD EX
#18886, Alloys, PW,
PL, CD
$
20,695*
MANAGER’S SPECIAL!
2003 DODGE NEON SXT
$
6,875**
#18795A, Only 15K, PW, PL,
Rear Spoiler, Alloys
OPEN LABOR DAY 9AM-1PM
OVER
200
VEHICLES
AVAILABLE
VEHICLES
FOR EVERY
BUDGET!
2011 INFINITI G25X
AWD
Leather, Back-Up Camera, Sunroof, PW, PL
Our Price
$
24,895*
MSRP
When NEW
$36,895
DON’T MAKE A $12,000 MISTAKE
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Starting At
STARTING AT STARTING AT
$
18,894*
STARTING AT
2012 HYUNDAI
SONATA GLS
#18926, Auto, Air, CD, PW, PL,
5 To Choose From
$
17,913*
STARTING AT
2011 MITSUBISHI
GALANT
#18912, Alloys, PW, PL, ABS,
Keyless, 4 To Choose From
$
12,894*
STARTING AT
2012 JEEP LIBERTY
SPORT 4X4
#18924, Tinted Glass, Alloys, CD,
PW, PL, 6 To Choose From
$
18,936*
STARTING AT
$
14,863*
STARTING AT
2011 CHEVY
IMPALA LT
#18935, Alloys, PW, PL, CD,
4 To Choose From
$
13,960*
STARTING AT
$
16,488*
STARTING AT
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 PAGE 11D
PAGE 12D SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
412 Autos for Sale
548 Medical/Health
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
412 Autos for Sale
548 Medical/Health
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
412 Autos for Sale
548 Medical/Health
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
412 Autos for Sale
We Make The Difference!
W
For the past three years, Toyota Scion of Scranton was
recognized with the prestigious President’s Award for excellence
in each of a series of categories, including Customer Sales
Satisfaction and Customer Service Satisfaction.
*All offers end close of business Tuesday, September 4, 2012 or while supplies last. All offers exclude 1st payment, tax, tags, $125 processing fee and $650 acquisition fee on lease offers.
Quantities as of 08/21/2012andincludebothin-stock andincomingunits for all model years andtrimlevel for theseries described. †Financeandleaseoffers requiretier 1plus credit approval
throughToyota Financial Services. All leases are based on 12,000 miles per year. No security deposit required for all leases. Available unit counts include both in-stock and incoming units for
all model years and trimlevels for series described. **Cash Back offers includes funds fromToyota of Scranton,Toyota Financial Services andToyota Motor Sales combined.Vehicle must be in
stock units --- Prior sales excluded. Customer must present ad at time of purchase. Bonus Cash and Lease Bonus Cash must lease or finance withToyota Financial Services. Conquest Cash
is available on leases or purchases. Must trade any non-Toyota car, truck, van or SUV. See dealer for details. 2012Impact Advertising 12TSS-NVC-WTL090112
Over 653 Toyotas Available!
S A L E S E V E N T
LABOR DAY
Over 653 Toyotas Available! O 653 T t A il bl !
OUR BIGGEST SALE OF THE YEAR OUR BIGGEST SALE OF THE YEAR OUR BIGGEST SALE OF THE YEAR
LABOR DAY SAVINGS
2012 HIGHLANDER 4WD
NEW
Model #6948 Stock# 45495 MSRP: $32,250
$
249
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $2,999 down
*
LOWPAYMENT!
0
%APR
for up to
60 mos.

OR $
500
Lease
Bonus Cash!**
NOWWITH
$$
500 500 500
LLea Lease
NOWWITH NOWWITH
$
319
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $0 down
*
NODOWN PAYMENT!
OTHERUNITS
AVAILABLE
22
2012 TUNDRA
DOUBLE CAB 4X4 NEW
Model #8339 Stock# 44438 (4.6L V8, Automatic) MSRP: $32,905
$
269
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $2,999 down
*
LOWPAYMENT!
0
%APR
for up to
60 mos.

OR $
1,000
Bonus
Cash!**
NOWWITH
$$
1 000 000 0 11 000
Bonus
TTH THH HHH NOWWITHHHH NOWW NOWWITH
$
349
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $0 down
*
NODOWN PAYMENT!
OTHERUNITS
AVAILABLE
47
2012 COROLLA LE
NEW
Model #1838 Stock# 46259 MSRP: $18,895
$
119
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $2,999 down
*
LOWPAYMENT!
$
189
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $0 down
*
NODOWN PAYMENT!
1
. 9%APR
for up to
60 mos.

OR
0
. 9%APR
for up to
48 mos.

OR
0
%APR
for up to
36 mos.

OR $
500
Lease
Bonus Cash!**
NOWWITH
OTHERUNITS
AVAILABLE
28
2012 CAMRY LE
NEW
Model #2532 Stock# 46257 MSRP: $23,994
$
199
per mo. for 24 mos. lease with $500 down
Payment includes both $500 Lease Cash
and $500 Conquest Cash**
*
LOWPAYMENT!
0
%APR
for up to
60 mos.

OR $
500
Lease
Bonus Cash!**
NOWWITH
$
500
Conquest
Cash!**
ANDWITH
0 down
24
MONTH
LEASE
SPECIAL!
OTHERUNITS
AVAILABLE
134
2012 RAV4 AWD
NEW
Model #4432 Stock# 45826 MSRP: $25,235
$
169
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $2,999 down
*
LOWPAYMENT!
0
%APR
for up to
60 mos.

OR $
500
Lease
Bonus Cash!**
NOWWITH
$$
500 500 500
Lease Lease Lease
NOWWITH NOWWITH
$
249
per mo. for 36 mos.
lease with $0 down
*
NODOWN PAYMENT!
OTHERUNITS
AVAILABLE
84
One of Pennsylvania’s largest inventories of Toyotas
Over 100 certifed employees dedicated to serving you
60,000 square-foot brand-newstate-of-the-art facility
Brand newenvironmentally friendlyToyota Certifed collision center
Luxury customer lounge withWi-Fi and fat screenTVs for your comfort
ONLY Dunkin’ Donuts in aToyota Dealership in the United States
WHY GO ANYWHERE ELSE?
WVON¡MO VALLEV
ÐUV MEME º PAV MEME º ÐUV MEME
415 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570.822.8870
Reliable
Cars
Use your tax refund to buy.
(See sales representative for details)
steve@yourcarbank.com
www.wyomingvalleyautomart.com
FREE GAS when you finance a vehicle
up to 36 months
(See sales representative for details)
FREE GAS when you finance a vehicle
up to 36 months
SUMMER CLEARANCE!
OUR INVENTORY MUST BE REDUCED TO
MAKE ROOM FOR NEW ARRIVALS
2004 Buick LeSabre REDUCED $2,600
2001 Chevy Monte Carlo REDUCED $2,300
2001 Hyundai Elantra REDUCED $2,000
2005 Chrysler PT Cruiser REDUCED $1,700
2001 Mercury Gr. Marquis REDUCED $1,400
2000 Saturn SL REDUCED $1,000
Contact Our Recruiter at
877-339-6999 x 1
To apply for our amazing
career opportunities
Email Jobs@horizonhrs.com
Fax 866-854-8688
Registered Nurses
Pick up extra shifts, we are looking for
Per Diem nurses!
CNA
Full Time & Part Time
Let Us HelpYou FindThe
Shift Which Works Best For You!
Physical Therapist
Occupational Therapist
Per Diem Opportunities Available
Days, Evenings &Weekends
Competitive Pay Rates, Great
Facility & Opportunity For Growth
Or Apply In Person
395 Middle Road, Nanticoke
SALES REPRESENTATIVES
GENERAL LINE AUTOMOTIVE SALES
• Salary based pay plan (plus bonus)
• Paid training period
• 5 Day work week
• In business for over 70 years
• No Hassle Sales Atmosphere
• Health Benefits Available • 401K
• Earn up to 50k your first year
JOB REQUIREMENTS
CHEVROLET-CADILLAC-BUICK-GMC TRUCKS
1127 Pine Sts., Berwick, PA • 570-759-1221
The successful candidate should have a combination of previous sales
experience, plus excellent phone and computer skills. The candidate
should also be outgoing, friendly, customer focused and internet savvy.
Berwick Chevy Buick GMC
Cadillac of Berwick, PA is
experiencing rapid. We have
sales positions available at
Berwick Chevy Buick GMC
Cadillac. Berwick offers a
unique opportunity to work
as a sales consultant but
without the typical high
pressure atmosphere. All sales
professionals are empowered
to sell any brand we sell plus
our huge selection of pre-
owned vehicles.
WANTED
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
1107 Spring Street
Superb two story
with 3 bedrooms & 1
½ baths. Hardwood
floors, gas heat,
vinyl siding, large
yard with garage.
Call Jim for details.
Offered at $169,500
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
DURYEA
429 New St.
A marriage of old
world charm and
modern touches
blend together in
this home. Tasteful,
high level renova-
tions throughout.
Central air, finished
attic, possible 4th
bedroom. New
plumbing, electrical,
back deck. Lots of
storage. Lovely
neighborhood.
MLS 12-2087
$158,900
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HANOVER TWP
15 Martin Street
Well Cared for 2
Story Boasting 3
Bedrooms, Full
bath, off street
parking and a large
side yard. 12-1832
$79,900
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
REDUCED
$49,900
97 Chittenden St.
Flood damaged
home with new fur-
nace, electric box,
water heater, out-
lets and switches.
1st floor gutted but
already insulated
and ready for
sheetrock. 2nd floor
has 4 bedrooms
and bath with dou-
ble sinks. Large
yard. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1225
Sorry, cash buy-
ers only!
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
REDUCED
619 Foote Ave.
Fabulous Ranch
home with 3
bedrooms, 2
baths, ultra
modern kitchen
with granite
counters, heat-
ed tile floor and
stainless appli-
ances. Dining
room has Brazil-
ian cherry
floors, huge
yard, garage
and large yard.
Partially finished
lower level. Built
for handicap
accessibility
with exterior
ramp, interior
hallways and
doorways. If
you’re looking
for a Ranch,
don’t miss this
one. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4079
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
DURYEA REDUCED!
$309,860
38 Huckleberry Ln
Blueberry Hills
4 bedrooms, 2.5
baths, family room
with fireplace, 2 car
garage, large yard.
Master bath with
separate jetted tub,
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and island,
lighted deck. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3071
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
DURYEA
Enjoy sitting on the
front porch of this
well maintained 4
bedroom, 3 bath
home on nicely
landscaped lot in
desirable neighbor-
hood. Family room
with gas fireplace,
central air/gas heat,
covered & open
patios. Two car
garage. Tastefully
decorated. Above
ground pool.
MLS 12-2656
$269,900
Call Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
DURYEA
Charming well main-
tained 3 bedroom, 1
bath home located
on a quiet street
near Blueberry Hills
Development. Fea-
tures a modern
kitchen with break-
fast bar, formal din-
ing room, and family
room with gas
stove, hardwood
floors in bedrooms,
deck, large fenced
yard, shed and off-
street parking.
#11-2947 $99,500
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
696-2600
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 PAGE 13D
GARAGE & YARD
SALES
The listed Garage Sales below can be
located on our interactive Garage Sale
map at timesleader.com. Create your
route and print out your own turn-by-
turn directions to each local sale.
SPONSORED BY:
GET THE APP ON IPHONE OR ANDROID TEXT NEPAGS
to 52732 Messaging and Data Rates may apply. 5
Add to route
140 S Grant Street,
Wilkes-Barre
ALDEN
MOVING
1130 Chestnut St.
Saturday & Sunday
9am to 6pm
Sept. 1 and 2
Furniture, crafts,
household, Holiday,
womens/baby
clothing, frames,
loads of stuff
cheap.
AVOCA
919 William St
Sat., Sept 1, 9-1
Microwave, stereo
system & surround
system, women’s &
children’s clothing,
hospital uniforms,
household stuff &
decorations.
CENTERMORELAND
2 FAMILY
SUN., SEPT. 2ND &
MONDAY SEPT. 3rd.
8 am to 1 pm.
Route 292 east.
2 miles from
Centermoreland
grocery.
CENTERMORELAND
70 Ripple Brook Rd
Sat., 8-2. Demunds
to Creamery to Rip-
ple Brook. Country
pine kitchen set
with six chairs &
hutch. Magnum
baby countryside
corn burner, garden
tractor wheel
weight, 100#
propane cylinder
with propane,
household items,
tools, shopsmith,
push lawn mower,
Panasonic 42” plas-
ma TV, Foley saw
sharpening equip-
ment, pine cabinet,
children’s DVDs, 4
swivel patio chairs,
men’s clothing.
Something for
Everyone!
DALLAS
17 WASHINGTON
ST.
SAT. 9/1 FROM
9am-2PM
BABY CLOTHES,
CLOTHES, CORNER
COMPUTER DESK,
HOCKEY
HELMET/GLOVES
AND MORE
DALLAS
191 Huntsville
Idetown Road
9-2
CLEANED OUT A
HOME lots of
household items,
furniture, side by
side fridge, ceiling
fans, hanging light,
kitchen items, toys,
womens and jrs
clothing, lots of
knick knacks.
DALLAS
9 Westminster Dr.
Monday, Labor Day
September 3rd, 9-1.
Wicker, Lennox,
paintings, bistro
table & chairs,
lamps, 2 antique
sewing machines, 2
directors chairs, flo-
rescent lights, yard
tools, women’s
purses & clothes,
sizes 10 to 12.
Antique trunk,
Michael Jackson
Barbie & many
Barbie clothes.
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
DALLAS
95 Huntsville Rd.
Saturday & Sunday
Sept. 1 and 2
9am - 5pm
Kids toys, boys and
girls clothing, cos-
tume jewelry, elec-
tronic equipment,
books, DVD’s,
kitchenware, hunt-
ing clothing,
women's clothing
DALLAS
LARGE
316 Overbrook Rd.
Sat. Sept. 1
7am - 1pm
Everything MUST
go! Includes, elec-
tronics, toys, art
work, video games,
CB radio acces-
sories, TV’s, golf
clubs and equip-
ment, small appli-
ances, printers,
computer acces-
sories, bedding,
CD’s. Something for
everyone! Don’t
miss it!
DUPONT
GIANT
Holy Mother of
Sorrows Church
212 Wyoming Ave.
Saturday, Sept. 8
9 am to 5 pm
RAIN OR SHINE /
All tables under tent
Potato Pancakes,
Pierogies, Haluski
& more!!
Tables Only $10.
Vendors Wanted!
Call 570-457-2378
For More
Information
DUPONT
GIANT OUTDOOR
SATURDAY,
SEPTEMBER 8TH
9 AM to 5 PM
Over 50 Vendors!
Country Store
Wide variety
of fruits &
vegetables.
RAIN OR SHINE
ALL TABLES
UNDER TENT
FOOD MENU
ALSO AVAILABLE
POTATO
PANCAKES,
PIEROGIES,
HALUSKI & MORE
SUNDAY
SEPTEMBER 9TH
11 AM TO 7 PM
POLISH HARVEST
FESTIVAL
(DOZYNKI)
HARVEST
WREATH
CEREMONY &
BLESSING, 2 PM
POLKA PUNCH
BAND, 3 PM
GAMES, PRIZES
HOLY MOTHER OF
SORROWS
CHURCH
212 WYOMING
AVENUE, DUPONT
Call
570-654-4262 For
More Information
DURYEA
60 Main Street
Sat., 8-4 & Sun. 9-1
Household items,
decorations,
appliances &
furniture.
EXETER
295 Grant Street
Sat, 8-2
Junior girl’s &
young men’s cloth-
ing, children’s
games & more!
EDWARDSVILLE
HUGE OUTDOOR
YARD SALE
Sat., Sept. 8th
7am to 3pm
EDWARDSVILLE
Collector’s Market
Parking Lot
378 Main St
VENDOR SPACE
AVAILABLE
$15. PER SPACE
STOP BY
For Reservations
Call 570-718-1123
EXETER
905 Primrose Court
Fri, Sat. & Sun., 8-5
Antiques, riding
lawn mower, dish-
es, bedroom set &
much more!
EXETER
JUPITER MOON
STUDIOS ANTIQUES
250 PEPE COURT
Aug 31st & Sept 1st
9 am - 2 pm
Old Bakery Building,
directly behind JFK
Elementary School.
Estate Finds
Hess trucks,
Depression glass,
tins, jewelry & more
570-239-9182
FORT FORT
108 Oak Street
Sat, Sept 1st, 8-2
Patio table, wood-
working machines,
furniture, lamps, fil-
ing cabinet, decora-
tive & household
items and more.
FORTY FORT
145 Center St.
Sat, Sept 1, 1-4
Toys, video games,
clothing, Skate &
boogie boards.
FORTY FORT
28 Oak Street
Sat., Sept 1st, 9-2
Variety of items.
TV’s, household,
lighthouses, odds &
ends, toys.
FORTY FORT
97 Wesley St.
SAT., SEPT. 1ST 9 - 2
Boys & girl’s clothes,
school uniforms, toys,
bikes & household
items. No early birds
HANOVER TWP
(Newtown Section)
20 W. Germania St.
Sat. September 1
8am - 3pm
Too much to list
HANOVER TWP
. 51 Van Horn St.
(Near the Carey
Ave. Bridge)
Fri & Sat., 8-4
Baby clothes, any-
thing else you need
for a baby! Kids &
adult (name brand
clothes), shoes,
toys, christmas,
vintage hats,
jewelry, household
items. Boxes &
boxes of Stuff.
.25¢ & up,
$1 bag load.
Everything Must Go!
HANOVER TWP
APOSTOLIC
LIGHTHOUSE
CHURCH
RUMMAGE SALE
278 Colley Street
Lyndwood
Sat., Sept., 1st
10am - 4pm
15 FAMILIES
2 printers, clothing
& shoes - for adults
and children all
sizes,misc, house-
hold items
HANOVER TWP.
1012 Sively Street
Sat., 8-3
Books, small tools,
men’s & boy’s suits,
Christmas items,
glassware, clothing,
& more.
Priced to Sell!
HANOVER TWP.
1109 Pine Run Rd.
Sat., Sept. 1, 8-3
dining room set,
hutch, tools, china,
depression glass,
household, air tools.
HANOVER TWP.
97 West St Marys
Rd.
Saturday, Sept. 1
8am to 1pm
Something for all!!!
HUNLOCK CREEK
409 Old Tavern Rd
Sat & Sun, 9-3
Furniture, tools &
appliances, win-
dows, bird cages &
free stuff.
JENKINS TWP.
ENTIRE CONTENTS
OF HOME
21 Insignia Drive
Sat. & Sun
September, 1 and 2
8:30AM - 3PM
KINGSTON
134 Page Ave.
Sat. and Sun.
Sept. 1 & 2
7am-11am
Furniture, holiday
items, ceramic &
vinyl tile, TV’s,
microwave, VCR,
clothing, baseball
cards, sports
memorabilia, toys,
& glassware.
KINGSTON
74 S. Thomas Ave.
Sat., Sept. 1st, 8-12
Clearing Out
Grandmother’s
House! Dressers,
storage cabinet,
household items.
LAFLIN
27 Laflin Road
Saturday, Sept. 1st
7am - noon
Eeyore, pet
supplies & crafts +
added items.
LAFLIN
LABOR DAY
13 Peachwood Dr.
Mon., Sept. 3, 8-12
Children’s items &
clothes, household,
toys & much more.
Everything Must Go!
LARKSVILLE
52 Murray Street
Sat., Sept 1st, 8-12
Entire contents of
home including:
Whirlpool electric
stove, washer &
gas dryer, GE dish-
washer, air condi-
tioners, hospital
bed, walker and
shower chair, new
French doors in
wood frame,
furniture, kitchen &
household items.
LEHMAN
COMMUNITY COMMUNITY
Y YARD SALE ARD SALE
LEHMAN-IDETOWN UNITED
METHODIST CHURCH
1011 MOUNTAINVIEW RD.
FRI., 8/31, 9-2
SAT., 9/1 9-4
LOTS OF HOME
GOODS AND KIDS
ITEMS. SOMETHING
FOR EVERYONE!
LUZERNE
755 N. WALNUT ST
Sept. 2, 9 to 3
TV, Video games,
clothes, appliances,
antiques, toys and
more.
MOOSIC
111 Scott Street
Saturday Sept., 1
8am-2pm.
Whole house sale!
Everything must go.
Furniture,
Housewares,
Glassware,
Keepsakes.
MOUNTAIN TOP
106 Woodlawn Ave.
8-31: 10a - 5p,
9-1: 8a - noon.
Xstitch, wood,
crochet magazines,
craft stuff, sewing.
Hard/soft books.
Penn State, W-B
Red Barons,
Railroads stuff,
Home Interior,
clothes and much
more. NO EARLY
BIRDS!
MOUNTAIN TOP
198 S. MAIN RD.
SAT., SEPT. 1
8:00-4:00
DIRECTIONS:
309 TO S. MAIN RD.
ENTIRE
CONTENTS OF
HOME
Furniture including
bedroom sets and
canopy bed set,
living room furniture,
nice cherry dining
room set, lots of
antique chairs,
primitive tables,
china sets including
large set of Metlox
poppytrail dinner
ware, vintage toys,
vintage clothing,
vintage Tru Blu
beer lighted sign,
lots of vintage
navy and maritime
books, holiday items
some vintage,
Yamaha organ, div-
ing equipment,
tools, portable
acetylene welding
kit, MTD chipper/
shredder 8 hp,
craftsman vac
shredder, vintage
troybilt tiller, loads of
basement items &
much more.
CREDIT CARDS
ACCEPTED!
SALE BY COOK &
COOK ESTATE
LIQUIDATORS
WWW.COOKAND-
COOKESTATELIQ-
UIDATORS.COM
PLAINS TOWNSHIP
BIRCHWOOD HILLS
5 Pine Road
Sat. & Sun, 9-3
Sporting goods,
kid’s toys, furniture
& more!
MOUNTAIN TOP
24 & 26
Independence Rd.
Saturday, Sept. 1
7am - 1pm
Clothes, toys col-
lectibles, household
and more.
MOUNTAIN TOP
405 Heslop Road
Sat. Sept. 1
9am - 3pm
Crib and acces-
sories, housewares,
vintage ladies hats,
tools, jewelry,
antiques and much
much more
MOUNTAINTOP
105 Foot Hill Drive
Fri. & Sat., 9-4
Furniture, small
appliances, sweep-
ers, bedding,
lamps, luggage,
dishes, bakeware,
clothes, much more
MOUNTAINTOP
50 Farmhouse
Road
Sept 1st 10am-2pm
Housewares, linens,
books, and garden
items & tools!
NANTICOKE
Transfiguration
Church Hall
On the corner of
Center & Bliss St
Hanover Section
SAT., SEPT 1, 9-4
SUNDAY SEPT. 2,
BAG DAY
NOON TO 4
256-7883
PITTSTON
21 Old Boston Rd
Sat., Sept 1
9am-2pm
Something for
everyone! Baby &
toddler clothes &
toys, crib, curio,
Scentsy, house-
hold items, books,
movies, decorat-
ing, men & woman
clothes & much
more!
PITTSTON TOWNSHIP
35 Rock Street
Friday & Saturday
August 31 - Sept. 1
7am - 1pm
WE HAVE IT ALL!!
PITTSTON TWP.
633 Suscon Rd
HUGE SALE HUGE SALE
Fri, Sat & Sun,
8am-7pm
Patio table,chairs
and umbrellas.
Household, holiday,
sports cards and
collectibles,
Duraflame electric
heater, Legos and
Kenex, NASCAR
and tools, CDs,
albums and 45’s.
Many new items.
TRUCKSVILLE
240 Terrace Ave.
Sat, Sept. 1, 9-1
Dance shoes &
costumes, TV,
household &
collectibles
PLYMOUTH
15 DRISCOLL ST.
Saturday
September 1
8am - 2pm
LOTS of clothing,
plates, dishes,
silverware,
glasses, furniture,
movies, cd's
cassettes, Knick
Knacks, TV's etc.
Consignment
shops welcome,
make an offer on
the entire
contents!
SHAVERTOWN
139 Butternut Road
Sat, Sept 1st, 8-12
Everything for Baby!
swing, highchair,
bathtub, activity
center, booster
chair, loads of little
girl’s clothes up to
4T. $5 & under.
Exercise equipment
SHAVERTOWN
51 West Center St.
8/30, 8/31 & 9/1
10am-3pm House-
hold, tools, paint-
ings, records,
microwave cart,
tapes, dishes,
typewriters, and
much more!
SHAVERTOWN
HUGE
112 Village Drive
Sat., Sept.1, 9-1
Quality Items: furni-
ture, housewares,
pictures, frames,
lamps, bedding,
sofas, kitchen table
& chairs, 55” big
screen TV & other
TVs, home decor,
power tools, gas
grill, dining room
set of table/
chairs/hutch &
MUCH MORE!
Liquidation Items,
Priced to Sell!
CASH
PREFERRED!
Directions: Pioneer
Ave. to W. Mt Airy
to Collins St. to
Village Drive.
SWOYERSVILLE
252 Hughes St.
Sat. Sept. 1
8am - 3pm
Household, col-
lectibles clothing.
A little bit of
everything
SWOYERSVILLE
33 Valley View
Drive
(Turn on Birch)
Saturday 8am-2pm
Something for
everyone!
SWOYERSVILLE
376 Shoemaker St.
Sat, Sept. 1, 9-2
Clothes, many
household items, 3
piece bedroom set,
books, purses &
much more!
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
TRUCKSVILLE
228 Clearview Ave
Sat, Sept. 1st, 9-3
Furniture, toys,
clothing & house-
hold items.
Carverton Rd. to E.
Hillside, up 3
streets, turn left.
Rain or Shine!
WEST PITTSTON
231 Montgomery
Ave. Sat., Sept. 1
8am - 1pm
Tons of baby items,
strollers, kids toys,
new Christmas
items, Halloween
and new fun
items!!!
WEST PITTSTON
27 Philadelphia
Ave.
Corner of Second
Street and
Philadelphia Ave.
Saturday & Sunday
starting at 8 AM
Women's clothing,
like new children's
clothing, tons of
toys and games,
beanies, books,
CD's, Trek & KHS
mountain bikes,
household items,
dishes, vintage and
antique items.
WEST PITTSTON
30+ Family Sale
Saturday Sept. 1
8 am to 3 pm
Trinity Church
220 Montgomery
Avenue
More Vendors
Welcome. $10
Space. Must RSVP
570-654-3261
WEST WYOMING
105 Butler St.
Fri., Sat., Sun.
8/31. 9/1. 9/2
9am-4 pm Fri.-Sat.
9am-1pm Sun.
Contents of whole
house!!!
WEST WYOMING
432 West 8th St.
Sat, Sept 1st, 9-1
Variety of Items.
Household, cloth-
ing, kid’s,
low prices.
WEST WEST WYOMING WYOMING
6th Street
OPEN YEAR ROUND
SP SPACE ACE
A AV VAILABLE AILABLE
INSIDE & OUT INSIDE & OUT
Acres of Acres of
parking parking
OUTSIDE
SPACES
- $10
Saturday
10am-2pm
Sunday
8am-4pm
WEST WYOMING
Sweatland Lane
Sun, Sept 2nd, 8-1
Kid’s stuff, appli-
ances, household
items & much more
WHITE HAVEN
583 State Rte. 437
Saturday & Sunday
September 1 & 2
9am - 5pm
Some antiques,
ATVs, antique corn
planters, Amish
horse wagon, car
trailer, hydraulic
dump trailer, ‘96
Dodge Ram Truck,
farm tractor, house-
hold items, fish
tanks, patio set,
antique furniture,
truck caps, com-
mercial lawn
mower, edger, roto-
tiller & much more!
WILKES-BARRE
199 Nicholson St.
Garage in Rear
Sun., Sept. 2, 8-1
Household items,
furniture, teen
clothes, soap mak-
ing & craft supplies,
small spa supplies,
end tables, curtains
& much more!
WILKES-BARRE
305 Parrish St.
Fri., Sat & Sun, 9-1
Computer desk,
electronics, other
furniture, tools &
miscellaneous
WILKES-BARRE
399 Scott St.
Saturday, Sept. 1
8AM - 3PM
Entire contents of
home. Sofa, love
seats chairs, lamps,
tables, dryer,
kitchen set, refrig-
erator, kitchen
items, sewing
machine, nice cher-
ry bedroom suite,
linens, dolls, desk,
holiday, woman’s
clothing, basement
and shed items.
Too much to list, all
priced to sell!!!
WILKES-BARRE
NORTH END
23 Ralph St
Sat., Sept 1st, 8-3
Candles, scrubs,
clothing, shoes,
household items &
much more!
WILKES-BARRE
Sat., Sept. 1
8am to 1 pm
Rear 294 Kidder St.
RAIN OR SHINE
1ST TIME SALE
Furniture, TVs, Pre-
cious Moments
strollers, baby
swing, toys, &
much more.
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
(Georgetown)
St. John’s Hall
756 E. Northampton
St. Wed., Sept. 5
9am - 5pm
Thurs., SEPT. 6.
9am to 2 pm
Thursday
1/2 off & bag day
THE HALL IS FULL
YATESVILLE
35 Calvert St
Fri & Sat, 8-1
Women’s clothes,
shoes, purses,
household, tools,
hunting/fishing/golf,
CD’s, books, old
magazines
906 Homes for Sale
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna
Avenue
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular,
2 story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
new rear deck, full
front porch, tiled
baths & kitchen,
granite counter-
tops. All cherry
hardwood floors
throughout, all new
stainless steel
appliances & light-
ing. New oil fur-
nace, washer/dryer
in first floor bath.
Great neighbor-
hood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
NOT IN FLOOD
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-899-8877
570-654-1490
EXETER
$15,000 PRICE
REDUCTION!
Serious Sellers are
looking for serious
buyers who are
ready to move into
this 1620 sq. ft. bi-
level home with 3
bedrooms, 1 and ¾
baths. This gem is
located in a great
neighborhood on a
quiet dead-end
street in Exeter. The
home is quality con-
structed & has been
well-maintained by
the original owners.
Special features
included 2x6 con-
struction and hard-
wired smoke alarms
with battery back-
up for your family’s
safety. A large eat-
in kitchen with tile
floor exits to the
26x12 cedar deck
for convenient out-
door cooking and
entertaining. Or host
a more formal din-
ner in the spacious
dining room with
new poplar hard-
wood flooring. The
remainder of the
main floor includes
2 bedrooms and a
full bath. The lower
level has beautiful
family room with
gas fireplace, a 3rd
bedroom, ¾ bath,
large laundry center
and ample storage
space. The laundry
area and ¾ bath
have tile floors and
provides an easy
exit to the rear yard
with the deck and
above-ground pool.
For more informa-
tion and to view the
photos go to www.
prudentialealestate.
com and enter
PRU2A8T2 in the
Home Search. Now
listed at $152,900.
MLS #12-2654. Call
today for your
appointment.
Mary Ellen Belchick
696-6566
Walter Belchick
696-2600 ext. 301
696-2600
EXETER TWP.
311 Lockville Road
Stately brick 2
story, with in
ground pool,
covered patio,
finished basement,
fireplace and wood
stove, 3 car
attached garage
5 car detached
garage with
apartment above.
MLS# 11-1242
$659,000
Please call Donna
570-613-9080
FALLS
NEW LISTING!
This home was built
with energy efficien-
cy in mind. Nestled
in a wooded setting
and close to Wilkes
-Barre and Clarks
Summit. Floor to
ceiling windows in
the 3-season sun
room, hardwood
and tile throughout,
spacious room
sizes, wood/coal
stove for those win-
ter evenings. 3 bed-
rooms, with 16x20
master and adja-
cent sitting room or
den. Call for an
appointment today.
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565 or
Chris Jones
570-696-6558.
#12-3048
$205,000
696-2600
PAGE 14D SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
HOURS: Monday Thru Thursday 8:00am - 7:00pm
Friday & Saturday 8:00am - 5:00pm
1-888-307-7077
*All Leases Payments based on 24 mos with 10,000 miles per year, $3,000. Cash or trade down plus tax, tags & 1st payment due @ signing. All Factory rebates applied. See dealer for details.
Residual Values: A-$19,269 B-$17,132.40 C-$21,885 D-$21,372.75
We Service
ALL
Motor Vehicles
Just Ask
STAN!
Just Ask
STAN!
State Inspection
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 8/31/12 Av.
$.99
Lube Oil Filter
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 8/31/12 Av.
$24.95
Rotate & Balance
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 8/31/12 Av.
$24.95
Emissions Inspection
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 8/31/12 Av.
$24.95
Coolant System Services
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 8/31/12 Av.
$89.95
Automatic Transmission Service
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 8/31/12 Av.
$124.95
Call today 876-2100
Some restrictions apply. See dealer for details.
Bad Credit - No Credit
We Make It Simple
2 WAYS TO PURCHASE
YOUR NEXT CAR
TOLL
FREE 1-855-313-LOAN (5626)
or
ONLINE @ www.ApproveMyCredit.com
An Eynon Buick GMC Dealership
NEW CARS
USED CARS
11 HYUNDAI ACCENTS (4 Available) .......
$
13,995
11 TOYOTA YARIS SEDAN’S.....................
$
14,900
10 DODGE CALIBER’S (2 Available) ........
$
14,995
10 CHRYSLER SEBRING (2 Available). From
$
14,995
10 VW BEETLE COUPE..........................................
$
15,900
11 DODGE AVENGER SXT..............................
$
16,900
12 FORD E-150 CARGO VAN...................
$
19,900
11 JEEP LIBERTY SPORT 4X4...................
$
19,900
11 NISSAN ROGUE AWD................................
$
19,900
11 HYUNDAI SANTA FE AWD..................
$
20,900
11 DODGE CHALLENGER................................
$
22,900
11 MAZDA CX-7 AWD..........................................
$
23,900
11 CHEVY TRAVERSE LT AWD..................
$
26,995
12 NISSAN MAXIMA 16K Miles...............................
$
25,995
11 NISSAN ALTIMA 23K Miles ..................................
$
17,995
11 TOYOTA COROLLA 27K Miles..........................
$
16,995
08 DODGE RAM 2500 QUAD CAB 4X4 83K Miles .
$
18,995
08 PONTIAC TORRENT AWD..........................................
$
12,995
11 CADILLAC CTS-4 CPE AWD, Just 15K Local One Owner Miles, Tons of Warranty
$
33,995
06 MERCURY GR. MARQUIS GS Just Arrived, Local One Owner, Only 29K Miles
$
12,995
10 MAZDA MIATA CONV Local One Owner, Only 13K Miles
$
20,995
07 GMC YUKON XL DENALI AWD White Beauty, Local New Car Trade
$
21,995
12 RAM 1500 QUAD CAB 4X4 13K Miles, White Beauty, SLT Equipment
$
26,995
11 CHEVY IMPALA LT Power Equipped, Tons of Warranty..........................
$
15,995
10 CHEVY HHR LT Silver Beauty, Power Galore .........................................
$
13,995
03 JEEP LIBERTY SPORT 4X4 Local Trade, 91K Miles.............................
$
7,995
09 LINCOLN MKZ All Wheel Drive, One Owner Local Trade, Only 45K Miles
$
21,995
08 PONTIAC G5 COUPE Power Equipment Pkg, Only 68K Miles, R. Spoiler.......
$
9,995
04 CHRYSLER SEBRING TOURING SDN Just Traded, V6 Engine, PricedTo Move
$
6,995
NEW 2012 BUICK
LACROSSE SDN
$
328
Stk#2020,
Convenience Pkg,
V6 Engine
NEW 2012 BUICK
VERANO SDN
Stk#2084,
4 Cyl,
Power Options
NEW 2012 GMC SIERRA
1500 EXT CAB 4X4
Stk#1984, 5.3L V8, SLE Pkg, Power Tech Pkg
NEW 2012 GMC
TERRAIN AWD
Stk#2079, SLE-2 Pkg,
Convenience Pkg,
Chrome Wheels
LEASE
FOR
PER
MO.
A
$
192
LEASE
FOR
PER
MO.
B
$
395
LEASE
FOR
PER
MO.
C
$
313
LEASE
FOR
PER
MO.
D
EXIT 1 70B OFF I- 81 TO EXIT 1 . BEAR RIGHT ON BUSINESS ROUTE 309 TO SIXTH L IGHT. JUST BEL OW W YOM ING V AL L EY M AL L .
*P r ices p lu s ta x & ta g s . P r io r u s e d a ily r en ta l o n s electvehicles . Selectp ictu r es f o r illu s tr a tio n p u r p o s es o n ly.
XM a n d On Sta r f ees a p p lica b le. Lo w AP R to w ell q u a lif ied b u yer s .N o tr es p o n s ib le f o r typ o g r a p hica l er r o r s .
M o n .- Thu rs .8:30- 8:00p m ; Frid a y 8:30- 7:00p m ; Sa tu rd a y 8:30- 5:00p m
821-2772•1-800-444-7172
601 Kid d er Street, W ilkes-Ba rre, PA
VA LLEY
CHEVROLET
Sca n Fr om
M ob ile
D evice For
M or e
Sp ecia ls
C hevy R uns Deep
2010 HYUNDAI
ELANTRA
4DOOR
$
14,999
*
#12095A A ,4 C ylinder A utom atic,A ir C onditioning,
A M /FM /C D ,XM Satellite Radio
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
12K
M ILES
$
13,999
*
2010 TOYOTA
COROLLA S
#12109A ,1.8L4 C yl.,A utom atic,A ir
C onditioning,PW ,PD L,Rear Spoiler,A lloy W heels,
C ruise C ontrol,Stability C ontrol,46K M iles
ONE
OW NER
$
27,999
*
#Z2735,6.0L6 Speed A utom atic,Front/Rear
A /C ,PW ,PD L,Keyless Entry,A ppearance Package,
C ruise,D eep Tinted G lass,A ux,Rear H eater,Pow er
H eated M irrors,Stabilitrak,O nly 5K M iles
2012 CHEVY EXPRESS 3500
1LT 12 PASSENGER VAN
$
15,999
*
2010 M ERCURY
M ILAN
#12739A ,4 C yl.,A uto.,A ir,PW ,
PD L,A M /FM /C D ,A lloy W heels,
Fog Lam ps,Sunroof
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
22K
M ILES
$
12,999
*
2008 SATURN AURA
XE
#12004B,A uto,A ir,PW ,PD L,Pow er Seat,
C ruise,Tilt,Traction C ontrol,A m /FM /C D
ONLY
38K
M ILES
$
13,900
*
#Z2712,6 C yl.,A utom atic,A ir C onditioning,A ir,
PW ,PD L,C ruise C ontrol,A M /FM /C D ,SteelW heels
2008 CHEVY IM PALA LS
ONLY
36K
M ILES
$
13,999
*
2011 CHEVROLET AVEO LT
4 DOOR
#12233A ,4 C yl.,1.6LEcotec A utom atic,
A ir,PW ,PD L,Tinted G lass,FrontBucket
Seats,Pow er M irrors,Victory Red,15K M iles
ONE
OW NER
$
19,999
*
2011 TOYOTA CAM RY
SE
#12253A ,4 C yl,A utom atic,A ir C onditioning,PW ,
PD L,Sunroof,M ultiD isc C D ,Keyless Entry
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
11K
M ILES
$
12,895
*
2005 CHEVROLET
EQUINOX LS AW D
#12657A ,6 C ylinder A utom atic,A ir
C onditioning,Luggage Rack,PW ,PD L,
Tilt,A M /FM /C D ,Privacy G lass
ONLY
48K
M ILES
$
16,999
*
2008 TOYOTA RAV4
AW D
ONE
OW NER
#12737A ,A utom atic,A ir
C onditioning,C ruise C ontrol,Front
Buckets,SteelW heels,A M /FM /C D
ONLY
45K
M ILES
$
19,999
*
2007 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE
OVERLAND AW D
HEM I
#12662B,5.7LV8 A utom atic H em i,A ir
C onditioning,D ualPow er Seats,PW ,PD L,
RoofRack,A lloy W heels,Leather & M ore
SUNROOF
ONLY
41K
M ILES
$
16,999
*
2011 DODGE AVENGER
#12036A ,2.4LdualVVT A utom atic,A ir C onditioning,PW ,
PD L,C ruise C ontrol,A lloy W heels,C ruise C ontrol,Red,Sunroof
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
10K
M ILES
SUNROOF
$
24,999
*
2008 CHEVY SILVERADO
EXTENDED CAB
4X4
#12536A ,5.3LV8 A uto.,A ir,PW ,PD L,
P.M irrors,A lum inum W heels,Trailering Pkg.,
Locking RearD ifferential,Pow erPack Plus
ONLY
18K
M ILES
$
23,999
*
2012 CHEVROLET CAPTIVA
LS
#Z2729,4C yl.,A utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,
A M /FM /C D ,C ruise C ontrol,Traction
C ontrol,Privacy G lass,A lloy W heels
11K
M ILES
ONE
OW NER
W E W ILLBUY
YOUR VEHICLE!
2005 or N ew er 2005 or N ew er
TOP DOLLA R OFFERED!
C A LL BLA KE or RIC K 821-2772
2005 CHEVY COBALT
4 DOOR
$
8,999
*
#12014A ,4 C yl.,A uto.,A ir,SteelW heels,PD L,
Tilt,A M /FM /C D ,Rear Spoiler,O nly 58K M iles
ONE
OW NER
PRICES
FOR
E
V
E
R
Y
O
N
E
$
25,999
*
2008 HUM M ER H3 4W D
#Z2390,3.7LA uto.,A /C ,PW ,PD L,Pow er
H eated Leather Seats,Running Boards,
Keyless Entry,RoofRack,A M /FM /C D
ONLY
28K
M ILES
ONE OW NER
V is itu s 2 4 /7 a tw w w .va lleyc hevro let.c o m
$
20,999
*
2009 TOYOTA TACOM A SR5
ACCESS CAB
W / CAP
#12482A ,V6 A utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,
Keyless Entry,Bedliner,A M /FM /C D ,
Sliding Rear W indow ,C ruise,Tilt
ONLY
34K
M ILES BACKUP
CAM ERA
VALUES
VALUES VALUES
VALLEY
VALLEY VALLEY
IN
THE
$
12,999
*
2007 CHEVY UPLANDER
LS 7 PASSENGER
#Z2743,A uto.,A /C ,PW ,PD L,Privacy G lass,
C ruise,SteelW heels,O nly 57K M iles
$
10,950
*
‘02-’03 CHEVY ASTRO
& GM C SAFARIVANS
O nly 35K A verage M iles,
Som e w ith Bin Packages
YOUR CHOICE
ONE
OW NER
2009 PONTIAC G6
$
14,999
*
#13075A ,2.4L4 C yl,A utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,
Rem ote Start,Keyless Entry,A M /FM /C D
ONE
OW NER
2009 CHEVY IM PALA
SS
$
20,999
*
#13066A ,V8 A utom atic,A ir,Leather,Sunroof,Rem ote
Start,Pw r H eated M irrors,H eated FrontSeats,6 D isc C D
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
16K
M ILES
ONLY
25K
M ILES
2002 CHEVY CORVETTE
CONVERTIBLE
$
24,999
*
#12597A ,5.7LV8 350H P 6 Speed M anualTrans.,Leather,
A /C ,Fog Lam ps,H eads U p D isplay,A llPow er O ptions,C D ,
C onvertible Folding Roof,Perform ance H andling Package
ONLY
15K
M ILES
$
23,999
*
2012 CHEVY
EQUINOX LS
AW D
#13083A ,2.4L4 C yl.,A utom atic,C lim ate
C ontrol,PW ,PD L,O nStar,XM Satellite
Radio,C D ,Rem ote Keyless Entry
ONLY
10K
M ILES
$
20,999
*
2009 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
LT 4X4
#12678A ,V6 A utom atic,A ir,H eated Leather Seats,
PW ,PD L,Pow er A djustable Pedals,Running Boards,
6 D isc C D ,H igh Polished A lum inum W heels
SUNROOF
ONLY
41K
M ILES
$
12,999
*
2005 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
LT 4X4
#12580A ,A uto.,A ir,PW ,PD L,A M /FM /C D ,
A lloy W heels,Leather,C ruise,Tilt
ONE
OW NER
SUNROOF
1339N. River Street,
Plains, PA. 18702
829-2043
www.jo-danmotors.com
J
O
-
DAN
MOTORS
J
O
-
DAN
MOTORS
TAX AND TAGS ADDITIONAL We Now Offer Buy Here-Pay Here!
LOWDOWN PAYMENT CLEAN, INSPECTED VEHICLES
6 MO. WARRANTY ON ALL VEHICLES • FULL SERVICE DEPARTMENT
We Service ALL Makes & Models
Family Owned & Operated for over 40 years
‘ 10 FORD MUSTANG GT
Grey Metallic, Glass Top, 5 Speed, Leather, 34K Miles.
$
24,995
‘ 09 CHEVY IMPALA LS
Blue, Nicely Equipped, 35K . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
13,995
‘ 09 FORD FOCUS SE
White, 4 Door, Nicely Equipped . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . .
$
12,495
‘ 08 DODGE AVENGER SXT
Black, Sunroof, Alloys, Spoiler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
12,495
‘ 09 CHEVY AVEO LT
White, Sedan, Auto, CD . . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . ..
$
10,995
‘ 08 PONTIAC G5
Red, Cpe, 5-Speed. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
‘ 07 NISSAN ALTIMA S
Grey, Sdn, 4 Cyl, Nicely Equipped. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
‘ 06 DODGE GRAND CARAVAN SE
Charcoal, 7-Pass, Good Miles, Rear A/C. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
‘ 05 DODGE GRAND CARAVAN SE
Green, 7 Passenger, Only 46K Miles! . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
‘ 04 HYUNDAI SONATA
Silver, 50K Miles, Nicely Equipped. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
8,995
2005 Audi A8.......................................$15,900
2006 Chevy Cobalt ................................$8,900
2006 Chevy Colorado.............................$8,900
2008 Chevy TrailBlazer ........................$19,763
2011 Ford Econoline............................$18,999
2007 Ford Econoline............................$14,495
2008 Ford Escape................................$16,447
2008 Ford Mustang .............................$18,590
2008 Jeep Wrangler ............................$23,900
2009 Jeep Wrangler ............................$20,999
2009 Mercedes-Benz Class C ................$26,999
2007 Mercedes-Benz CLK-Class.............$27,988
2007 Nissan Murano............................$16,487
2009 Nissan Sentra .............................$12,900
2007 Toyota Camry Hybrid ...................$13,900
2005 Nissan Sentra ...............................$9,888
2011 Ford F150...................................$28,999
2012 Kia Rio .......................................$14,999
2010 Lexus RX350 ..............................$33,990
2008 Mazda 3 .....................................$14,999
2010 Mazda 6 .....................................$15,900
2007 Mercury Grand Marquis...............$13,999
2009 Subaru Forester ..........................$19,678
2004 Dodge Ram 1500........................$15,300
2008 Honda CRV .................................$18,999
2010 Mazda 3 Speed GT Turbo.............$19,999
2009 Pontiac Vibe................................$12,900
2003 BMW 3 Series.............................$12,999
2001 Mercury Sable ..............................$5,900
2011 Nissan Juke................................$21,900
1553 Main Street, Peckville, PA 18452
PRESTIGE
ONE AUTO
WEBUY
VEHICLES!
Call Dan Lane @ 570-489-0000
*Tax, tags & license fees not included.
AS ALWAYS ***HIGHEST PRICES***
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE!!
PLUS ENTER TO WIN $500 CASH!!
DRAWINGTO BE HELD LAST DAY
OF EACH MONTH
www.wegotused.com
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 PAGE 15D
512 Business/
Strategic
Management
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
512 Business/
Strategic
Management
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
566 Sales/Business
Development
566 Sales/Business
Development
Business Processing Agent
GWC Warranty, a national vehicle contract
service provider, is seeking a Business Process-
ing Agent. The ideal candidate must possess
exceptional communication and reasoning
skills, efficient typing skills, and attention to
detail. Applicants with a four-year business
degree are particularly encouraged to apply as
the position offers an excellent opportunity for
advancement within the organization. The
Company has a compensation package that
includes a competitive starting salary, generous
benefits package, paid holidays and vacation.
Interested applicants should send their
resume to careers@gwcwarranty.com
or fax to 570-456-0967.
For more information regarding
the company please visit our
website at: www.gwcwarranty.com
AUTOMOTIVE
RECONDITIONING PERSON
VALLEY CHEVROLET
SERVICE COMPLEX
221 Conyngham Ave., Wilkes-Barre
• Full Time - 8AM - 4:30PM
• Benefts
• Valid PA Driver’s License Required
Apply in person to Bernie (8:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.)
DETAIL/LOT PERSON
• Full Time - 11:30AM - 8:00PM
• Saturdays Required
• Benefts
• Valid PA Driver’s License Required
AUTOMOTIVE AUTOMOTIVE
SALES SALES
CONSULTANT CONSULTANT
601 Kidder Street, Wilkes-Barre
• Salary & Commission • Benefits
• 401K Plan • 5 Day Work Week
• Huge New & Used Inventory
BE PART OF THE
BEST SALES TEAM
IN THE VALLEY!
Valley Chevrolet is seeking
individuals who are self starters,
team oriented and driven.
(No Experience Necessary)
Apply in person to:
Blake Gagliardi, Sales Manager
Rick Merrick, Sales Manager
VALLEY CHEVROLET VALLEY CHEVROLET
Dallas School District
Immediate opening’s Available
DALLAS SCHOOL
DISTRICT /P-T Housekeepers
$12.33 per hour
22.5 hours per week
Send letter of interest, application, Acts 34,
114 and 151
To Mr. Mark Kraynack, Supervisor of
Buildings & Grounds,
Dallas School District, Box 2000
Dallas, Pa. 18612
Deadline: 09/03/12 EOE
906 Homes for Sale
FORTY FORT
64 Fort St.
Large vinyl sided 2
story home on nice
street awaiting a
new buyer with
open arms. 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
1st floor laundry.
Detached garage
and 5 years young
3 zoned gas heat. A
little makeover will
make this a great
place to call home!
MLS 12-3157
$99,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
FORTY FORT
77 Wesley St.
$84,900
Classic 4 square
home in desirable
neighborhood. Four
bedrooms, nice old
woodwork, stained
glass and built ins
plus 3 car garage
on extra deep lot.
MLS #12-2612. For
more information
and photos, visit
atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Charlie
829-6200
VM 101
906 Homes for Sale
FORTY FORT
Durkee Street
Extreme Makeover.
This is a Must See!
Totally renovated 3
bedroom, 1.75
baths, with Ultra-
Modern kitchen,
granite counter-
tops, maple cabi-
nets & stainless
steel appliances. All
new plumbing, elec-
tric, gas forced air
furnace, central air.
The home is over
1700 sq. ft. with all
new vinyl siding,
2nd floor laundry
room, 2 car garage
on a large double
lot & much more.
Great location!
For Sale by Owner.
No agents please.
Asking $175,000.
Call Don at
570-814-5072.
HANOVER TWP.
40 Downing St.
Great 3 bedroom
family home on a
beautifully land-
scaped lot, close to
parks and schools.
2 car attached
garage, pool,
fenced in yard with
lots of room to run!
MLS 12-2567
$129,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
FORTY FORT
MULTI USE
SINGLE, DOUBLE,
PROFESSIONAL
OFFICES
Over 2800 square
feet in this one of a
kind property on a
corner lot. Property
featuring 4 bed-
rooms, formal dining
room, large living
room with gas fire-
place, family room
with pellet stove,
modern baths, front
and side porches. A
Must see property!
MLS# 12-1559
NEW PRICE
$199,900.
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
FORTY FORT
PRICE REDUCED
1908 Wyoming
Avenue
Plenty of TLC is
reflected in this
attractive 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home
in a convenient
location. Offers for-
mal living room/din-
ing room & family
room with sliding
doors to large rear
deck & a great level
lot. MLS# 11-2083
Only $95,000
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
HANOVER TWP
72 Lyndwood Ave.
Move right in to this
large yet cozy 4
bedroom, 2 bath
home in a great
area. The beautiful
finished basement
adds even more liv-
ing space. This well
maintained home
has a Split AC sys.
with heat pump,
alarm system,
private drive.
Motivated sellers.
Asking $105,000
MLS# 12-535
Appointment only.
Call Don Marsh
570-814-5072
HANOVER TWP.
78 Luzerne St.
Not a drive-by.
Move right into this
sparkling clean,
bright and cheery
1/2 double. All new
floor coverings and
freshly painted inte-
rior. 2 zone gas hot
water baseboard
heat. W/d hookups
in basement which
has a concrete
floor. All measure-
ments are
approximate.
MLS 12-1129
$39,500
Call Michelle T.
Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
HANOVER TWP.
Enjoy nature in
charming 2 bed-
room, 1 bath raised
ranch home in quiet
setting on Pine Run
Road, Laurel Run.
Close to everything.
Single car attached
garage, 3 season
sunroom, economi-
cal propane heat,
central air, base-
ment with fireplace.
New carpeting and
flooring, freshly
painted, Hanover
Area School Dis-
trict.
Ready to move in!
$105,000.
Call 570-474-5540
HANOVER TWP.
58 Simon Block
Nice home with
private driveway
features gas heat
with baseboard
heating, large room
sizes, lower level
with front walk-out
ideal for finishing or
extra storage.
Directions: Sans
Souci Pkwy, turn
onto Main Rd, right
on Mary St., left
onto Simon Block,
home on left.
MLS# 12-2157
$55,000
Call
Lynda Rowinski
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
New Construction.
Lot #2, Fairway
Estates. 2,700
square feet, tile &
hardwood on 1st
floor. Cherry cabi-
nets with center
island. $399,500.
For more details:
patrickdeats.com
570-696-1041
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
HANOVER TWP.
NEW PRICE!
2 Betsy Ross Drive
Warmly inviting 3
bedroom, 2.5 bath
Tudor. Striking high-
lights in this beauti-
ful home include
custom blinds, man-
icured lawn, deck,
patio and 3-season
porch. Entertain in
the finished walk-
out basement with
wet bar or relax by
the pool! Outstand-
ing quality!
$329,900
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
HANOVER TWP
NEW LISTING!
Well maintained
brick & vinyl 2-story
home in a nice
Hanover Twp.
neighborhood. This
home has been
freshly painted and
new carpet installed
thruout the upper
two floors. The first
floor has large,
modern eat-in
kitchen with tile
floor, counter &
backsplash, formal
dining room with
sliding doors to the
screened-in porch,
a large living room.
The second floor
has 3 bedrooms,
modern full bath,
featuring a tile
tub/shower. The fin-
ished lower level
includes a 21’ x 15’
family room with
large storage clos-
ets and another full
bath. The laundry
area is also in the
lower level. An
attached one-car
garage includes a
large room for a
workshop or for
storing outside fur-
niture and garden
tools, with easy
access to the pri-
vate back yard. For
more information
and to view the pho-
tos online go to:
www.prudential-
realestate.com and
enter PRU7W7A3 in
the Home Search.
Listed at $139,900.
MLS#12-3160
Call today
Mary Ellen Belchick
696-6566
Walter Belchick
696-2600 ext. 301
696-2600
HARDING
$249,900
1385 Mt. Zion Rd.
Great country set-
ting on 3.05 acres.
Move in condition
Ranch with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
inground swimming
pool, hardwood
floors. Finished
basement with wet
bar. 2 car garage,
wrap around drive-
way. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 12-2270
Call Tom
570-262-7716
HARDING
''Country Charm''
at its best describes
this 3 bedroom, 1.5
bath 2 story situat-
ed on 1.87 scenic
acres with many
updates. Knotty
pine kitchen, break-
fast room, living
room with gas
propane stove,
dining room, hard-
wood, office with
electric stove, deck,
gazebo & detached
garage.
MLS# 12-2813
$204,900
Call Marie Montante
570-881-0103
906 Homes for Sale
HARDING
PRICE REDUCED
$69,900
2032 ROUTE 92
RIVER VIEWS PLUS
EXTRA LOT ON
RIVER. Just 1/4
miles from boat
launch, this great
ranch home is
perched high
enough to keep you
dry, but close
enough to watch
the river roll by.
Surrounded by
nature, this home
features large living
room and eat in
kitchen, 3 bed-
rooms, full unfin-
ished basement.
Ready to move
right in and enjoy
country living just
minutes from down-
town. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-79
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HARVEYS LAKE
184 West Point Ave.
Family size home
and yard with a
country feel. Walk-
ing distance to
school and Little
League Field. 4
bedrooms, 1 3/4
baths, vinyl siding,
many newer win-
dows. Modern eat
in kitchen, lovely
view of back yard
and adjoining
woods. 20x10 unfin-
ished room on 2nd
floor for 5th bed-
room. Bright and
cheery and not a
drive by. Come and
see it!
MLS 12-2992
$89,900
Michelle T. Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
HARVEYS LAKE
Richard Lane
2 story, 3 bedroom,
1 bath home at rear
of Lake Side Drive
between Pole #’s
125 and 126 on
Richard Lane. Lake
view, from front
wrap around porch
and 2 of the bed-
rooms and rear
yard. Also includes
33.3 ft of shoreline
with dock & lawn
area. Home in need
of updating and
repairs and is being
sold as is.
MLS 12-1607
$179,900
Michelle T. Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HUDSON
NEW LISTING!!
ADD YOUR
TOUCHES!!
Genuine hardwood
floors, doors & trim
will catch your
attention as you
arrive through the
entry foyer into the
sunny living room,
formal dining room
& eat-in kitchen.
You will be pleased
with the spacious
bedroom sizes &
closets. Terrific
walk-up attic for
your imagination.
Whole house fan
will keep you cool.
Attached garage
with large, full
B-Dry Basement.
Great Yard!
Virtual Tour.
MLS#12-2785
$120,000
Michele Hopkins
570-540-6046
Call (570)696-2468
HUGHESTOWN
$87,900
Very nice 2 story
with 3 bedrooms
and 2 full baths.
Replacement win-
dow with great
screened porch for
outdoor living with-
out the bugs. Very
neat and clean.
MLS 12-3029
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
HUNLOCK CREEK
HUNTING/FISHING HUNTING/FISHING
RETREA RETREAT T
Spectacular,
remodeled, two
story house situat-
ed on 110 wooded
acres. It’s an out-
door’s persons
dream come true.
Featuring a 20+
acre fishing lake &
four small ponds,
woods & fields with
deer, turkey, bear &
grouse. Home
boasts breathtaking
views of the lake &
woods. Perfect for
Hunt Club or very
special home.
Most furnishings
included. Serious,
pre-qualified
inquiries only.
Asking $575,000.
Call Jim Stachelek
or email
jims@prudential
keystone.com
Prudential
Keystone
Properties
215-896-8860
HUNLOCK CREEK
Lovely Ranch home
on 1.42 acres.
Features 3 bed-
rooms, full bath, 1/2
bath, kitchen, living
room with fireplace,
dining room, den &
laundry room on
Main floor. Kitchen,
family room with
fireplace, 3/4 bath &
storage room on
Lower Level. Newer
roof, siding, sofit &
gutters plus some
newer carpeting,
pergo flooring, cen-
tral air & whole
house fan, 2 car
garage & paved
driveway. 12-1010
$176,900
Ken Williams
570-542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
HUNLOCK CREEK
Immaculate 3 bed-
room ranch on
beautiful 1.3 acre
lot. Modern kitchen
& baths, hardwood
floors, private patio.
Finished lower level
with bar area.
MLS# 12-2033
$154,300
Call Jill Hiscox at
570-696-0875
JENKINS TWP.
$254,900
297 Susquehannock
Drive
Traditional 4 bed-
room home with 2.5
baths, 2 car
garage. Large yard
with deck and
retractable awning.
Above ground pool,
1st floor laundry. .
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-945
$254,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
JENKINS TWP.
4 Widener Drive
A must see home!
You absolutely must
see the interior of
this home. Start by
looking at the pho-
tos on line. Fantas-
tic kitchen with
hickory cabinets,
granite counters,
stainless steel
appliances and tile
floor. Fabulous
master bathroom
with champagne
tub and glass
shower, walk in
closet. 4 car
garage, upper
garage is partially
finished. The list
goes on and on. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-210
Price Reduced
$375,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
MOTIVATED SELLER
MAKE AN OFFER $65,000
1717 River Road
Completely remod-
eled home with new
siding, windows
and modern kitchen
& bath. New floor-
ing, walls, heat and
electric. Move right
in. Off street park-
ing in rear. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2232
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
KINGSTON
121 Vaughn St.
Nicely Maintained
3 bedroom 1 bath
2 story on a quiet
street in Kingston.
Large yard includes
garage which is
presently being
used as a storage
building.
MLS# 12-2408
$95,000
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
KINGSTON
142 Poplar St.
Fully remodeled,
move in ready!
3 bedrooms, 1 full
bath. Modern
kitchen, all stainless
steel appliances,
marble counter
tops, custom cabi-
nets. Beautiful
fenced in back
yard with deck and
firepit.
A MUST SEE!!!
$127,900
For additional
details or to see
home call
570-239-2882
KINGSTON
157 Division St.
OWNER SAYS SELL!
This property has
great positive cash
flow. 1st floor 2
bedroom and
upstairs is 2 floors
with 3 bedrooms
total. 1st floor has
new drywall & insu-
lation, gas heat,
new tile tub sur-
round, kitchen
counters and car-
pet. 2nd apt. has
newer kitchen & is
all electric. Sepa-
rate utilities and off
street parking in
rear. Taxes are
currently being
appealed.
MLS 12-1771
$89,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
177 Third Avenue
COMPARE WHAT
YOU GET FOR YOUR
MONEY! Modern 3
bedroom end unit
townhouse, with 2
1/2 baths (master
bath). Central air.
Family room, foyer,
deck with canopy,
patio, fenced yard,
garage. Extras!
$123,000.
MLS # 12-3012
Ask for Bob Kopec
Humford Realty Inc
570-822-5126
KINGSTON
299 Rutter Ave.
Large and well
maintained duplex
on corner lot in
Kingston. 2 bed-
rooms each unit,
separate gas heat
and off street park-
ing for multiple
cars. New roof,
water heater and
freshly painted
exterior. A really
nice property.
MLS 12-2447
$139,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
NANTICOKE
“MUST SELL”
“NICE”
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths single home,
modern kitchen and
bath, fenced yard
off street parking.
$39,900
570-956-2385
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
299 Rutter Ave.
Large and well
maintained duplex
on corner lot in
Kingston. 2 bed-
rooms each unit,
separate gas heat
and off street park-
ing for multiple
cars. New roof,
water heater and
freshly painted
exterior. A really
nice property.
MLS 12-2447
$139,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
KINGSTON
299 Rutter Ave.
Large and well
maintained duplex
on corner lot in
Kingston. 2 bed-
rooms each unit,
separate gas heat
and off street park-
ing for multiple
cars. New roof,
water heater and
freshly painted
exterior. A really
nice property.
MLS 12-2447
$139,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
KINGSTON
299 Rutter Ave.
Large and well
maintained duplex
on corner lot in
Kingston. 2 bed-
rooms each unit,
separate gas heat
and off street park-
ing for multiple
cars. New roof,
water heater and
freshly painted
exterior. A really
nice property.
MLS 12-2447
$139,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
KINGSTON
38 W. Walnut St.
Charming 4/5 bed-
room with 1.5
baths. Beautifully
appointed kitchen
w/granite counter
tops, cherry cabi-
nets and hardwood
floors. Gas fireplace
in living room, lead-
ed glass windows
in living room and
dining room. Nice
back deck, 2 car
garage and 4 sea-
son front porch.
MLS 11-4103
$179,900
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
Beautiful well-main-
tained 3 level, 2.5
bath townhome in
very desirable loca-
tion. Many upgrades
include a spacious,
custom bathroom
with large closets,
custom window
treatments, built-in
wall microwave in
kitchen, new roof,
and new garage
door. Plenty of stor-
age, and a possible
3rd bedroom on 1st
level. MLS 12-175
$132,900
Call Mary Danelo
570-704-8000
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real
Estate
570-474-2340
KINGSTON
REDUCED
281 Reynolds St.
3 story single family
with 4 bedrooms,
2.5 baths and lots
of space! Lovely
entrance foyer, 3rd
floor with large
room, could be 5th
bedroom plus a full
tile bath. Fenced in
back yard and
much more.
MLS 12-1863
$99,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0776
NANTICOKE
HANDYMAN’S SPECIAL
2 bedrooms, large
kitchen & dining
rooms, new roof &
steps, large fenced
double lot with off-
street parking.
Near LCCC on quiet
street $29,000,
OBO. Call Tom @
201-679-4061
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
REDUCED
80 Bennett St.
Great Kingston
location on a dou-
ble lot. Close to
schools, shopping,
restaurants and
public transporta-
tion. Potential of 2
additional bed-
rooms on 3rd floor.
Partially finished
basement.
MLS 12-2346
$109,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
KINGSTON
3 story traditional
BEAUTY features all
the original charac-
ter you would hope
for. Crown mold-
ings, hardwood
floors throughout all
three floors,
beveled glass
windows, built-ins.
Modern maple
kitchen, new
windows, 2 new
furnaces. 6 bed-
rooms, 2.5 baths, 2
car garage, private
backyard, one year
home warranty.
Directions:
Wyoming Ave.
South - Take a left
at Reynolds (just
past Dairy Queen)
Home on right.
MLS #12-3121
$299,000
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
KINGSTON
This 3 bedroom
home offers modern
kitchen, with Corian
counters accented
by marble back-
splash, central air,
fenced rear yard
with deck and patio.
Off street parking
for 2 to 4 cars. Cus-
tom shutters on the
first floor windows
along with natural
woodwork and
hardwood floors
give this home a
charm you are sure
to love!
#12-1997 $134,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
LAFLIN
$129,900
111 Laflin Road
Nice 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath Split Level
home with hard-
wood floors, 1 car
garage, large yard
and covered patio
in very convenient
location. Great curb
appeal and plenty
of off street park-
ing. Rt. 315 to light
@ Laflin Rd. Turn
west onto Laflin Rd.
Home is on left.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2852
Keri Best
570-885-5082
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
LARKSVILLE
467 E. State St.
Well kept home in a
nice neighborhood.
Close to new Ele-
mentary School and
bus stop. New roof
and off street
parking.
MLS 12-2342
$71,000
Charles J.
Prohaska
EXT. 35
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
LARKSVILLE
467 E. State St.
Well kept home in a
nice neighborhood.
Close to new Ele-
mentary School and
bus stop. New roof
and off street
parking.
MLS 12-2342
$71,000
Charles J.
Prohaska
EXT. 35
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
906 Homes for Sale
LAUREL RUN
PRICE REDUCTION!
OASIS in your own
back yard!! This
house has every-
thing. 3 bed, 3 full
baths & 1 3/4 bath.
2+ acres, your own
rec room, screened
in porch, modern
kitchen with granite
countertops & a
32x16 heated pool.
Amazing setting in
a great area.
Very private setting.
MLS 12-2326
$309,900
Call/text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
LAUREL RUN
Great home in a
great location.
Looking for a private
rural feeling home
but still close to
everything.. This is
your place. 3 bed-
room, hardwood
floor, carport, above
ground pool, quiet
setting and so much
more. Too many
reasons to see the
inside?? Call Today!
MLS 12-2384
$81,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
LUZERNE
109 Carpenter St.
Completely reno-
vated. New roof,
windows, kitchen
and bathroom.
Freshly painted
interior and exterior
with fabulous mod-
ern colors. Great
area and low,
low taxes!
MLS 12-2055
$99,500
Kelly Connolly-
Cuba
EXT. 37
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LUZERNE
146 Kelly St.
Well kept home
with garage in rear.
Move in condition.
New roof and hot
water heater. Easy
access to Cross
Valley and shop-
ping. Out of flood
zone. 200 amp
service.
MLS 12-1801
$119,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LUZERNE
523 Bennett St.
Older well kept
home with off street
parking. Roof 5
years old. New win-
dows on 2nd floor
and walk up attic
for lots of storage
or added
bedrooms.
MLS 12-2699
$79,000
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LUZERNE
663 Bennett St.
Great 2 bedroom
on a nice street.
Lovely yard with
alley access in rear,
driveway in front.
MLS 12-2701
$60,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-782-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
NANTICOKE
409 Union St.
This home has
good bones. New
windows, furnace,
newer addition,
tons of renovations.
Needs to be
cleaned out.
Bring it back!
MLS 12-2216
$92,500
David
Krolikowski
570-287-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
PAGE 16D SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
OPEN HOUSES - SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 2ND, 2012
PITTSTON/NORTH & SURROUNDS
Laflin 39 Laflin Rd. 12-3PM Jack Crossin Real Estate
Pittston 4 Depew St. 1-3PM Coldwell Banker Rundle Real Estate
Jenkins Twp. Insignia Point Courtyards 1-3PM Lewith & Freeman
Pittston Twp. Stauffer Pointe Townhomes 1-3PM Stauffer Pointe Development
West Pittston 15 River Shores Court 12-2PM River Shores Development
WILKES-BARRE & SURROUNDS
Wilkes-Barre 27 Harriet St. 12-1PM Lewith & Freeman
HANOVER/ASHLEY/NANTICOKE & SURROUNDS
Ashley 10 Frederick St. 1:30-3:30PM Coldwell Banker Rundle Real Estate
KINGSTON/WEST SIDE & SURROUNDS
Kingston 61 W. Walnut St. 1:30-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Kingston 267 Grove St. 1-3PM Elegant Homess
BACK MOUNTAIN & SURROUNDS
Trucksville 127 W. Hillside St. 12-1:30PM Prudential Poggi & Jones
Sweet Valley Golf Course Rd. 1-3PM McDermott & McDermott Real Estate
Dallas 11 Jackson St. 3-4PM Lewith & Freemanp
HAZLETON & SURROUNDS
White Haven 501 Birch Lane 1-3PM Coldwell Banker Rundle Real Estate
White Haven 32 Sunshine Dr. 1-3PM Coldwell Banker Rundle Real Estate
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
33 LEE AVE.
NEW LISTING
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAY 12-2
D I R E C T I O N S :
309S bear right at
the triangle and Lee
Ave. is the second
street on right.
Move in ready
house with premium
upgrades. Com-
pletely remodeled
from top to bottom.
new kitchen & bath
with granite counter
tops and stainless
steel appliances,
refinished hard-
wood floors, fin-
ished basement, 3
season porch, attic
pull down, ceiling
fans, Florida room,
hardwood floors,
porch, recreation
room, workshop.
and too much more
to list. A can’t miss
o p p o r t u n i t y !
$227,500
MLS-12-2979
Call Dave
Wychock
570-885-1670
RUBBICO
REAL ESTATE
570-826-1600
MOUNTAIN TOP
46 Farmhouse Rd.
REDUCED!
MOTIVATED
SELLER
Lovely 10 room vinyl
sided ranch home,
with 2.5 modern
baths, formal dining
room, gas heat,
central air, 2 car
garage & large
deck. Lower level
consists of 2 large
recreation rooms.
Office, half bath and
workshop. Lower
level all ceramic
tiled floors. MLS#
12-1359
$282,900
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
NANTICOKE
$29,900
715 Maple St.
Handyman’s dream.
NOT a nightmare. A
little paint, carpet-
ing and water lines
and this house is
good to go. Large
yard. 2 bedrooms.
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2332
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
60 ICE LAKE DRIVE
Outstanding &
immaculate 4 bed-
room with many
upgrades. Beautiful
finished lower level
could be an apart-
ment for an
extended family
member. Floor to
ceiling fireplace in
stunning family
room. Heated pool,
hot tub, screened
porch & much more
on a 6.54 acre lot
Crestwood School
District. $619,000.
MLS# 12-1557
Call Pat @715-9337
Lewith & Freeman
Real Estate
570-474-9801
MOUNTAIN TOP
OPEN HOUSE
Sun., Aug 12, 1-3pm
183 Gracedale Ave.
3 bedroom, 2 story
home on large lot
with creek. Above
ground oval swim-
ming pool, 24 x 24
deck with gazebo.
Newer roof & re-
placement win-
dows. Over sized 1
car garage with att-
ached storage shed
MLS # 12-2758
$109,000
James Banos
Realtor Associate
570-991-1883
Caldwell Banker
Rundle Real
Estate
570-474-2340
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
NANTICOKE
1235 Lincoln Ave.
REDUCED!
OWNER SAYS SELL!
3 bedroom two
story with an extra
room on 1st floor
could be a 4th bed-
room. Move in as is
and do some TLC at
your own pace. Gas
heat and off street
parking. $38,000.
MLS# 12-1107
Pat @ 715-9337
Lewith & Freeman
Real Estate
570-474-9801
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
1457 S. Hanover St.
Beautiful Tudor
style split level
home. This home
features 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
recreation room
with a bar, wood
burning stove, 2 tier
patio, storage shed,
fenced yard and 1
car garage. Securi-
ty system and
more.
MLS 12-3292
$189,900
John Polifka
570-704-6846
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
25 W. Washington
Move right into this
very nice 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home.
Lots of natural
woodwork and a
beautiful stained
glass window.
Newer kitchen
appliances and w/w
carpeting. Supple-
ment your heating
with a recently
installed wood pel-
let stove. This home
also has a one car
detached garage.
MLS 12-2171
$76,000
John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
REDUCED
114 W. Union St.
Large home with 3
bedrooms, 8
rooms, yard with
garage and off
street parking. 2
bathrooms. Nice
condition. Loads of
potential. For more
into and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2096
$55,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PITTSTON
193 Market St.
Great starter home,
excellent potential.
Very nice neighbor-
hood, nice
corner lot.
MLS 12-2869
$69,500
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
REDUCED!
143 W. Broad St.
Nice 2 story home
with 3 bedrooms
1.5 baths, fenced
yard, newer furnace
with 3 zones and
newer 200 amp
electrical service,
whole house water
filter and beautiful
hard wood floors.
This home has an
attached Mother in
Law suite with a
separate entrance.
This can easily be
converted to a 1st
floor master bed-
room with a
master bath.
MLS 12-1401
$64,900
John W. Polifka
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
570-704-6846
NEWPORT TWP
INVESTMENT
PROPERTY
Nice fully rented 2
family investment in
quiet conveniently
located neighbor-
hood. Separate
heat, electric and
water. Large wide
double lot with off
street parking on
each side. Fenced
rear yard.
$54,900
MLS 12-2311
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
NEWPORT TWP
MULTI FAMILY
Nice fully rented
2 family investment
in quiet convenient-
ly located neighbor-
hood. Separate
heat, electric and
water. Large wide
double lot with off
street parking on
each side. Fenced
rear yard.
$49,000
MLS 12-2008
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
PITTSTON
81 Cliff St.
Move in ready,
freshly painted, 2
story home. Private
driveway, screened
in back porch. Nice-
ly landscaped. 4
bedrooms.
Must see!
MLS 12-2124
$85,000
Call Melissa
570-237-6384
906 Homes for Sale
NEWPORT TWP.
4 Overlook Drive
Great split level
home in Whitney
Point development,
formerly Ridgeview.
This home has 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 2 car
garage, large deck,
and lower level
family room with a
bar and coal stove.
Heat your house all
winter long with
about $150 worth
of coal!
MLS# 12-2548
$175,000
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
NUANGOLA
LAKE NUANGOLA
107 Nuangola Ave.
LAKEFRONT! Totally
remodeled home
with a newer dock
and a boathouse.
This could be your
ticket to paradise all
year round. Fea-
tures 3 large bed-
rooms and a won-
derful Florida room
with gorgeous lake-
views. Less than
five minutes to
Interstate 81. Crest-
wood School Dis-
trict. $399,900.
MLS# 12-2775
Call Pat @715-9337
Lewith & Freeman
Real Estate
570-474-9801
PITTSTON
$109,000
Own a Historical
Gem!!! This home
was built in 1907
and is “STILL” in
near original condi-
tion. All the wood-
work, glass and
light fixtures are
there. Never ruined
by a cheap remodel
and the woodwork
was never painted
over. Don’t take my
word for it, go on
line and check out
the photos at
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com. If you like
classic features
you’ll love this
home!
MLS 12-2781
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
$53,900
42 E. Oak St.
Cozy 2 bedroom, 2
story home with
modern kitchen and
bath. New vinyl win-
dows, nice yard.
Storage shed and 1
car detached
garage. www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 12-3016
Terry
570-885-4896
Angie
570-885-4896
PITTSTON
$78,900
8 Tunnell St.
3 bedroom, 1 bath
2 story with extra
large kitchen in very
private location with
newer vinyl win-
dows. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2944
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
$79,900
Duplex. fully rented
with 2 bedrooms
each unit. Owner
pays heat. Tenants
pay electric and hot
water. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2973
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
12 Laflin Road
Like new spacious
3 bedroom, 2.5
bath end unit town-
house, Sliding doors
to deck off of living
room/dining room.
Master suite with
vaulted ceiling,
modern kitchen,
laundry on 2nd
floor. Roof and
water heater are
new. Convenient
location and out of
flood zone
MLS 12-938
$169,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
3 Sand Street
Completely
renovated in 2008,
This two-story sits
on a private alley
lot. Central air and
maple hardwood
floors throughout.
MLS# 12-2714
$98,000
Call Ed Appnel
570-817-2500
570-654-1490
PITTSTON
REDUCED
$39,900
110 Union St.
Fixer upper with 3
bedrooms, new
roof, gas heat.
Great lot 50 x 173.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1513
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON TWP.
$175,000
110 Front St.
Great price and
great location.
This well-maintained
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths bilevel home
is in move in condi-
tion. Spacious eat-in
kitchen with custom
cabinets, tile floor
and counters.
Unique lower level
family room with
wood burning fire-
place, office space.
laundry/bath combo.
Plenty of storage
including an 8X6
cedar closet. Out-
door space has
covered patio,
columned carport
and well manicured
partially fenced
yard. Detached
large garage.
For more info &
photos, go to
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS# 12-2053
Call Angie at
570-885-4896
Terry at
570-885-3041
WEST PITTSTON
Split level, stone
exterior, multi-tiered
deck, bluestone
patio, flood dam-
aged, being sold as
is condition.
$73,500
CALL DONNA
570-613-9080
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON TWP.
23 Ridge Street
4 Bedroom
Colonial Home in
Pocono Ridge
Estates. Large
2 Car Garage,
Paved Driveway,
Electric Heat &
Central Air, 1.5
Baths, Large Eat in
Kitchen & Dining
Room. Double
Deck with Hot Tub.
Low Taxes.
$219,000
Call
570-212-1404
SALE
PENDING
PITTSTON
Growing family
needs this house
sold! Beautiful
inside and out, this
3 bedroom, 2 bath
hoe features many
improvements such
as central air, new
kitchen, oversized
bath and fenced-in
yard. Local tax is
only $36/year.
Located on a dead-
end street with low
traffic volume.
#12-95 $159,900
Paul Pukatch
696-6559
570-283-9100
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
PLAINS
16 Birch Street
Great home in Hud-
son Gardens. 4
Bedrooms, 2 1/2
baths, central a/c,
new roof & win-
dows, newly paint-
ed, screened porch,
family room with
fireplace and bar.
12-2688
$172,000
Call Nancy Answini
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
PLAINS
70 Warner Street
2 bedrooms,
move-in ready with
appliances, nice
yard with shed and
deck, Newer roof,
and furnace, gas
heat. Low taxes.
Asking $62,900
Please Call
570-822-8708 or
570-301-2455
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
5 Odonnell St.
$114,900
Nice Bi-Level in
convenient location.
Bi-Level. 3 bed-
rooms with hard-
wood floors, 1 and
3/4 bathrooms,
NEW roof installed
and 1-car heated
garage. Near VA
Hospital, casino,
highways, etc.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS # 12-2622
Directions: Travel-
ing South on RT 315;
Left on Mundy St;
Left on Bear Creek
Blvd; Left on ODon-
nell St. Home is on
the right.
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
PLAINS
NEW LISTING!
This charming brick
2 story with semi-
modern kitchen, 3
bedrooms & 1 bath
is well maintained.
Newer roof, 1st
floor replacement
windows, off street
parking & more.
Priced to Sell!
$54,900
Call Ann Marie
Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
PLYMOUTH
PRICE REDUCED!
308 Stephanie
Drive
Attractive Brick
Front Ranch with 3
Bedrooms, gas
heat, Sunroom,
attached garage,
large yard, shed.
Hardwood floors
under rugs. Great
location. New win-
dows. Basement
can easily be
finished. Well
Maintained.
MLS# 12-1911
$129,900
Call Nancy Palumbo
570-714-9240
SHAVERTOWN
Midway Manor
Ranch
3 bedrooms, 2½
baths, family room,
3 season porch,
gas heat, central
air, 2 car garage.
MLS #12-1935
$177,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
906 Homes for Sale
PLYMOUTH
Roomy 2 bedroom
single with eat-in
kitchen, tile bath,
gas heat & 2 car
detached garage.
Priced to sell at
$33,000
MLS 11-2653
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
PRINGLE
24 Flanagan St.
$99,900
Completely remod-
eled home features
2 full living spaces
Perfect for room-
mates, siblings or
some needing their
own space without
being on their own.
For more informa-
tion and photos visit
www. at l asr eal t y
inc.com.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
SHAVERTOWN
CHARM is what you
will find in this home.
Beautiful original
rustic floors, warm
coal fire place,
option of having 1st
floor bedroom, den,
office, your own
personal get away
space. whatever
you need. Come put
your personal
touches in this great
value. Sold as is
inspection for buy-
ers information only.
MLS 12-2152
$69,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
SHICKSHINNY
130 Marvin Rd.
Fantastic LOG
HOME W/GREAT
VIEWS**from Rear
Deck, 4 Bedrooms 2
Bath on 1.55 Acres.
Beautiful Landscap-
ing. 12-1489
$199,000
570-675-4400
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 PAGE 17D
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
Professional Office Rentals
Full Service Leases • Custom Design
• Renovations • Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial
• Utilities • Parking • Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call:
1-570-287-1161
New Bridge Center
480 Pierce Street
Officenter–250
250 Pierce Street
Officenter–270
270 Pierce Street
Park Office Building
400 Third Ave.
Officenter–220
220 Pierce Street
KINGSTON OFFICENTERS
www.lippiproperties.com
906 Homes for Sale
SHICKSHINNY
524 Hunlock
Harveyville Rd
3 Bedroom, 1 bath 2
story home in good
condition with
detached garage on
approximately 6 1/4
acres. $165,000.
MLS# 12-2749
Call Ken Williams
Five Mountain
Realty
570-542-8800
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Lake Front Property
at Shickshinny
Lake!!! 4
Bedrooms, 2.75
baths, 2 kitchens,
living room, large
family room. 2 sun-
rooms, office &
laundry room. Plus
2 car attached gar-
age with paved
driveway, AG pool,
dock & 100' lake
frontage. $382,500.
MLS #12-860
Call Kenneth
Williams
570-542-2141
Five Mountains
Realty
SHICKSHINNY
LAKE
Price Reduced!
The best of both
worlds. If you crave
privacy, consider
this 4 bedroom, 3
bath raised ranch
on a 4.96 acre
wooded lot. A tree
lined driveway
leads to this spa-
cious 3,300 square
foot home. MLS#
12-1407 only
$185,000
Adjoining 1+ acre
with deeded lake
front available for
$50,000. Call
Barbara Metcalf
570-696-3801
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
SHICKSHINNY
REDUCED!!!!
408 Cragle Hill Rd.
This is a very well
kept Ranch home
on 6 acres, central
air, rear patio and 1
car garage. This is
a 3 parcel listing.
MLS 11-4273
$150,000
Jackie Roman
570-288-0770
Ext. 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
SWEET VALLEY
Split Level in good
condition with 3
bedrooms, 2 baths,
Owens Corning
walls in basement,
walk-in cedar clos-
et, whirlpool tub,
Granite counter
tops, 4 Season
Sunroom, open floor
plan, quality ceiling
fans, french doors in
Master bedroom,
plus 2 car detached
garage all sitting on
3 Acres of land.
$179,900.
MLS 12-1293
Ken Williams
570-542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
SWEET VALLEY
Totally remodeled 3
bedroom, 2 bath
home on 1 acre with
large family room on
lower level. property
has small pond and
joins state game
lands. Reduced!
$129,900 Could be
FHA financed.
MLS# 11-4085
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
SWOYERSVILLE
OPEN HOUSE
SUN., AUG. 26
1PM - 3PM
689 Main Street
2 bedroom home on
large lot with bonus
efficiency apart-
ment. Large living
room, eat in kitchen,
screened porch.
Freshly painted and
new flooring. See
www.craiglslist.org
$69,000. Call
570-696-3368
SWOYERSVILLE
REDUCED!
187 Shoemaker St.
Adorable 3 bed-
room, 1 bath, Cape
Cod. Completely
remodeled inside
and out. Hardwood
floors throughout,
duct work in place
for central air instal-
lation. Back yard
deck for summer
cook outs and
much, much more.
Not a drive by!
MLS 12-1595
$137,000
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
358 North
Washington Street
Large half double,
gas hot water heat,
modern kitchen
with new built
in appliances,
laundry room,
dining room, 1
bath, and 3 bed-
rooms. New roof
and wall to wall
carpeting, full attic.
$60,000. Call for
appointment
(570)822-3927
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
REDUCED!!! REDUCED!!!
78 Maltby Ave.
Wonderful family
home in a great
neighborhood. A
large master suite
and family room
addition make this
home a must see!
There is an
inground pool and
attached in-law
suite.
MLS 11-4572
$195,000
Call Kelly
Connolly-Cuba
EXT. 37
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
TRUCKSVILLE
157 Carverton Rd.
Enjoy country living
with scenic views
just minutes from
309. This 2,030 sq
ft Colonial offers an
oak kitchen with
new Jennaire gas
range, family room
with fireplace lead-
ing to a spacious
rear deck, Formal
dining room, 4 bed-
rooms and 2/1/2
baths plus a 2 car
garage. The base-
ment has a work
shop area and can
easily be turned into
additional living
area. REDUCED!
$189,000
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
TRUCKSVILLE
REDUCED!!
221 Maple St.
Beautiful 4 bed-
room Back Mtn.
home with natural
woodwork, pocket-
doors, ceiling fans
& great light. Sit on
1 or 2 screened
rear porches and
enjoy awesome
views or sit on your
front porch in this
great neighbor-
hood! Don’t forget
the above ground
pool with deck.
MLS 12-1699
$149,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WAPWALLOPEN
18 Circle Ave.
Relax and enjoy the
beautiful view of Lily
Lake right from
your sunroom in
this quiet lake com-
munity. Entire home
redone In 2005,
beautiful hardwood
floors, central air,
skylights, coal
stove, small pond
and so much more.
Perfect for all year
round or a week-
end/summer get-
away. Off street
parking for
2 vehicles.
MLS 12-1892
REDUCED TO
$142,500
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WAPWALLOPEN
Vinyl resided, new
shingles in 2008,
quiet location with
level, open ground.
Replacement
windows, new well
pump.
MLS #12-760
New price
$49,500
Call Dale
570-256-3343
Five Mountains
Realty
WEST NANTICOKE
TILBURY TERRACE
Tilbury Avenue
Superb 3 bedroom
single. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
garage. Well main-
tained. Great
Neighborhood.
REDUCED TO
$179,900
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
906 Homes for Sale
WEST NANTICOKE
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAY
SEPT. 9TH
2PM-4PM
Tilbury Terrace
69 Tilbury Ave
All brick, 3 bedroom
ranch, large
wooded lot, large
rooms with
beautiful
Parquet hardwood
floors, plaster
walls/ceilings, full
walk-up floored
attic, full
basement with
concrete walls &
floor, wine cellar,
washer/dryer,
workshop areas,
2 car attached
garage.
Quiet, friendly
neighborhood,
$165,000.
ROTHSTEIN
REALTORS
1-888-244-2714
WEST PITTSTON
$115,000
812 Luzerne Ave.
Excellent starter
home with 2 bed-
rooms, knotty pine
ceiling and walls.
Modern kitchen,
hardwood floors,
oak trim through-
out. 3 season
porch, 6’ vinyl pri-
vacy fence around
back yard. Move in
condition.
MLS 12-3123
Fred Mecadon
570-817-5792
WEST PITTSTON
510 Fourth St.
A nice 2 story, 3
bedroom home in
the Wyoming Area
school district. Cor-
ner lot. Out of the
flood zone.
MLS 12-1616
$79,000
Jackie Roman
EXT 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST PITTSTON
510 Fourth St.
A nice 2 story, 3
bedroom home in
the Wyoming Area
school district. Cor-
ner lot. Out of the
flood zone.
MLS 12-1616
$79,000
Jackie Roman
EXT 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Line up a place to live
in classified!
WEST PITTSTON
725 Second St.
$259,900
Four bedroom brick
ranch home with
large rooms, 4
baths, finished
lower level with wet
bar, central air, walk
out basement,
garage & new roof.
MLS 12-2608 For
more information
and photos visit
www. at l asr eal t y
inc.com.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
WEST PITTSTON
Charming Victorian
4 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, two car
garage, modern
eat-in kitchen, liv-
ing, dining & family
rooms, fireplace,
radiator heat, high
ceilings, hardwood
floors, crown mold-
ings. $275,000. Call
570-430-9537
WILKES-BARRE
1 Cypress St.
Move in condition.
Large private yard,
off street parking
and a central
location.
MLS 12-2302
$62,000
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
REDUCED TO
$69,900
318 Chase St.
3 bedroom, one
bath home with
extra large kitchen.
Has newer gas fur-
nace. Was not
flooded in Sept.
2011. Why rent
when you can own
your own home?
Interest rates will
probably never be
lower. If you’re
employed and have
good credit don’t
wait, buy now! For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2837
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
WEST PITTSTON
Nice double block,
not in the flood area!
3 vehicle detached
garage, off-street
parking for 4 vehi-
cles, front & rear
porches, patio,
fenced yard, nice &
private. Home also
has central air, #410
is updated & in very
good condition,
modern kitchen &
bath. Kitchen has
oak cabinets, stain-
less steel refrigera-
tor, center aisle, half
bath on 1st floor &
4th bedroom on 3rd
floor. Both sides
have hardwood
floors on 2nd floor.
MLS#12-737
$169,900
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
570-283-9100
WHITE HAVEN
$189,999!
PRICE CATCHES
YOUR EYE?
WAIT UNTIL YOU
TAKE A TOUR!
This meticulous 3
bedroom home
located in the Crest-
wood school district
offers spacious
kitchen and dining
area, ductless air, ¾
bath off the master
bedroom, finished
lower level rec
room, workshop, ½
bath/laundry, zoned
heating. oversized
heated detached
garage in addition to
the 2 stall built in
garage. Covered
rear deck overlook-
ing the enclosed
yard accented by
mature landscaping.
Lower deck leading
to the pool - the list
goes on! Just min-
utes from major
interstates. Sched-
ule your showing
today to truly appre-
ciate this property!
MLS#12-872
JILL JONES
696-6550
696-2600
WHITE HAVEN
Nice home with
double lot in Hickory
Hill community.
Great bi-level with
open floor plan and
plenty of space for
all your needs.
Serene wooded lot
and a stream that
run trough it. Make
this your seasons
home or your per-
manent place to call
home. House sold
as is,Inspections for
buyers information
only. MLS 12-2385
$107,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
WILKES-BARRE
16 Sullivan St.
Large 5 bedroom
home with a newer
roof, new gas fur-
nace, modern
kitchen and baths.
Close to
Central City.
MLS 12-1171
$60,000
Charles J.
Prohaska
Ext. 35
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WHITE-HAVEN
501 Birch Lane
Beautiful 4 bed-
room, 3 bath. Enjoy
the amenities of a
private lake, boat-
ing, basketball
courts, etc. The
home has wood
floors and carpeting
throughout. French
doors in the kitchen
that lead you out to
the large rear deck
for entertaining. The
backyard has 2 utili-
ty sheds for storage
MLS 12-1695
$179,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES BARRE
3 plus bedroom
home on Logan St.
in Wilkes Barre with
off street parking,
fenced-in yard and
newer furnace and
water heater. Great
potential on third
floor. Replacement
windows, double
lot, close to
shopping.
#12-2005 $67,000
Paul Pukatch
696-6559
696-2600
WILKES-BARRE
$132,000
153 New
Mallery Place
Great split level
home features 5
levels of living
space. Much larger
than it appears. 4
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 1 car garage,
extra lot.www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-3259
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
$76,500
35 Hillard St.
Hardwood floors,
fenced in yard,
large deck. Off
street parking. 3
bedroom home with
1st floor laundry.
Move in condition.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1655
Colleen Turant
570-237-0415
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
$99,900
77 Schuler St.
Newly renovated
with new windows,
door flooring, etc.
“Goose Island”
gem. Large home
with 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, screened
in porch overlook-
ing fenced in yard,
driveway, laminate
floors throughout.
Fresh paint, move
in condition. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-845
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
(Riverside Park)
Corner of Dagobert
and Gordon Ave.
2 bedroom modular
rancher (large mas-
ter bedroom) with a
20x 22 family room
and a woodburner.
Paneled interior.
10x12 three season
porch. Carport. 2
driveways. Many
extras.(FHA: $2,345
down, $376/month,
3.875% interest,
30 years.) $67,000
MLS# 12-2092
Ask for Bob Kopec.
Humford Realty, Inc.
570-822-5126
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Convenient city
living on almost one
acre corner lot.
Beautiful views,
quiet street. Home
has large room
sizes & wrap
around porch.
Additional enclosed
porch in back, fin-
ished basement
with kitchen, bath &
bar which could be
used as separate
apartment. Two car
detached garage.
Private property.
Must see
to appreciate!
MLS # 12-1651
$103,000
Call Jill Hiscox
570-696-0875
WILKES-BARRE
Beautiful large
ranch in a great
area of Wilkes-
Barre, Lovely River-
side park. This brick
ranch offers a 2 car
garage, serene
backyard with in-
ground pool, large
rooms, finished
lower level with
kitchen and bar,
screened in porch,
family room and on
just about a half
acre. Come take a
look at your new
home! House sold
as is, inspection for
buyer information
only. MLS 12-2451
$220,000
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
WILKES-BARRE
13 Darling St.
$99,900
Beautifully main-
tained 2-story home
with 3 bedrooms
and 1 and 3/4 bath-
rooms. Oak floors
throughout with
chestnut woodwork.
Cherry kitchen,
stained glass win-
dows, french doors,
fireplace and a 3-
season porch all sit-
uated in a country-
like setting in the
heart of the city.
Huge attic can be
converted into mas-
ter suite or 4th or
5th bedroom. Off
street parking. Con-
venient location.
Nothing to do but
move in! Must see.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS #12-2620
$99,900
Directions: Travel-
ing south on North
River Rd; Left at
light at Courthouse
onto West North St,
Left onto Darling St.
Home is in the right.
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
WILKES-BARRE
15 Amherst Ave
PRICE REDUCED!
Why rent when you
can OWN this home
for only
$320./month and
under
$2,500.down?
Own for less than
your apartment
rent! Freshly paint-
ed 4 Bedroom
Dutch Colonial
sports a brand new
roof & is handicap
accessible with
wheelchair ramp in
rear. 1st floor has
Master Bedroom &
3/4 bath with walk-
in shower, modern
kitchen with break-
fast bar, computer
room & 1st floor
laundry. Great
neighborhood walk-
ing distance to
schools, colleges &
bus rte. Come in &
see what this great
house has to offer.
MLS #12-216
Reduced to
$69,900
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
WILKES-BARRE
46 Bradford St.
Pride of ownership
everywhere. 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, large
yard, off street
parking. Ready
to go!
MLS 12-1508
$67,500
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
173 Austin Ave.
Completely remod-
eled home in the
Parsons section of
Wilkes-Barre.
Updates include
high efficiency gas
furnace and electric
hot water heater,
kitchen w/laundry,
drywall, paint,
recessed lights,
doors, tile, carpet,
Pergo flooring, and-
windows.
MLS 12-2566
$85,000
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
2 Story, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 & 1/2 bath
single family. Large
eat-in kitchen, 1st
floor laundry, hard-
wood floors, newer
furnace & water
heater, 1 car
garage. Off street
parking. Quiet one
way street.
$49,900
MLS 11-4171
Call Jim Banos
Coldwell Banker
Rundle
570-991-1883
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
210 Academy St.
Large grand home.
Open concept
downstairs, 1 st
floor laundry, lots of
closet space,
fenced in back
yard, extra large
driveway. Garage
with floor pit, auto
garage door open-
er. 60 amp subpan-
el, walk up attic.
Loads of potential.
MLS 12-1268
$115,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
38 Westminster St.
Very good condition
one story home
with off street
parking & nice yard.
2 year old roof, new
stove & fridge
included along with
clothes washer &
dryer. Large living
room, dining room
& eat-in kitchen.
Full, dry concrete
basement, could be
finished. Gas heat.
Seller offering up to
$2,500 towards
closing costs
$64,400.
MLS# 12-2605.
Directions: Carey
Ave. or S. Main to
either Wood or
Hanover to
Westminster.
Call Jim Banos
570-991-1883
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real
Estate
WILKES-BARRE
70 McLean Street
$99,900
Very nicely updated
& maintained 2
story home, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, 4-
season sunroom
with huge backyard
& deck. Newer car-
peting, off street
parking & security
system. ONE YEAR
HOME WARRANTY.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2886
Keri Best
570-885-5082
WILKES-BARRE
74 Frederick St
This very nice 2
story, 3 bedroom, 1
bath home has a
large eat in kitchen
for family gather-
ings. A great walk
up attic for storage
and the home is in
move-in condition.
MLS 11-1612
$63,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
74 Regent St.
1/2 double with 3
bedrooms, new
bathroom, front
steps, carpeting,
shed and fence.
Extra storage in
walk up attic. Move
in condition.
MLS 12-2972
$44,000
Jay A. Crossin
EXT 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0776
WILKES-BARRE
Beautifully kept split
level in desirable
Barney Farms. 3
car attached
garage, finished
basement & attic.
Landscaped lot,
covered deck with
custom pull down
shades. Hard-
wood living room,
formal dining room,
cathedral ceilings in
living room &
kitchen. Full wet
bar in finished
basement, walk out
patio for your
parties/cookouts.
MLS# 12-1874
$254,900
Ann Devereaux
570-212-2038
Classic
Properties
570-587-7000
790 Northern Blvd.
Clarks Summit,
PA 18411
WILKES-BARRE
Former Blessed
Sacrament Church
& Rectory and
paved parking lot.
4,372 sq. ft.
Church
1,332 sq. ft.
Rectory. Parking for
40 vehicles.
Three adjacent lots
for one price.
$160,000
MLS#11-4037
Call Jeff Cook
Realty World
Bank Capital
570-235-1183
WILKES-BARRE
Intersection
805-807 Scott St.
and 14 & 16
Minden Place
Multiple buildings.
10 Unit income
property. 3 sepa-
rate double block
homes & commer-
cial storefront with
upper level apart-
ments. Separate
utilities.
MLS# 12-3137
$299,000
Call
Jeff Cook
Realty World
Bank Capital
570-235-1183
WILKES-BARRE
NEW ON THE
MARKET!
Affordability For
You! This spacious
home features
formal dining room,
three bedrooms,
convenience of a
bath on each floor,
an extra benefit
of a walk-up attic,
newer windows,
door, screen doors,
deck to relax on
and fenced-in yard
for children & pets.
Within Your Means-
Lock The Door On
High Rent!!!! View
The Virtual Tour.
MLS# 12-2990
$45,000
Michele Hopkins
570-540-6046.
WILKES-BARRE
MOTIVATED SELLER
$26,500
37 Lynch Lane
Add some TLC and
this large 2 story
home could be the
gem it once was.
Off street parking, 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths. Priced to sell
in quiet neighbor-
hood. Being sold in
”as is” condition.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2634
Call Michele
570-905-2336
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED
332 Academy St.
Charming 3 bed-
room Ranch with
unique upgrades
including polished
concrete counter-
tops in kitchen, and
a lovely built in gas
fireplace in living
room. Up to date
landscaping, fenced
in yard and above
ground pool
and hot tub.
MLS 12-2441
$99,900
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED!
191 Andover St.
Lovely single family
3 bedroom home
with lots of space.
Finished 3rd floor,
balcony porch off of
2nd floor bedroom,
gas hot air heat,
central air and
much more.
Must see!
MLS 11-59
$49,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
PRICE REDUCED
$129,900
51 Flood Drive
Parsons Manor
Beautiful Town-
house in great con-
dition. Very spa-
cious with large
rooms, one car
garage and base-
ment storage. 3
bedrooms.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2292
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
484 Madison St.
Well kept home
with finished base-
ment. Move in con-
dition with plenty of
rooms, new Pergo
floors on 2nd floor
and fenced in yard.
Newer roof and fur-
nace approximately
10 years old.
MLS 12-1291
$74,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
Parsons Section
166 Matson Ave.
$25,000.
5 bedroom, 1 bath.
Garage. Corner lot.
Nice location. Out of
flood zone. Call
570-814-7453
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED!
19 Lawrence St.
Very well kept 3
bedroom, 1.5 bath 2
story with family
room, enclosed
back porch and
fenced in back
yard. Nice layout
with lots of closet
space. Modern
kitchen, laundry 1st
floor. Replacement
windows and much
more!
MLS 12-1325
$72,000
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
PAGE 18D SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED!
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lots of room in this
single with 3 floors
of living space. 3
bedrooms, 1 bath
with hardwood
floors throughout,
natural woodwork,
all windows have
been replaced,
laundry/pantry off of
kitchen. 4x10 entry
foyer, space for 2
additional bed-
rooms on the 3rd
floor. Roof is new.
MLS 11-325
$59,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
PRICE REDUCED
Large home that is
bright and open.
Newly remodeled
kitchen and bath-
rooms. Home has 3
bedrooms, living
room, dining room
and a laundry room
on 1st floor. Plenty of
room for off-street
parking in back of
the large lot. Pergo
flooring throughout
the lower level, new
tile backsplash in
the main bathroom.
#12-2524 $59,900
Call Chris Jones to
schedule your
showing! 696-6558
696-2600
WILKES-BARRE
Looking for a home
with 5 bedrooms
or mother in-law
apartment, this is
the home for you!
This property has
many amenities, a
privacy rear fence
with a concrete
rear patio (23’
x23’), large stor-
age building (23’ x
18’). Off-street
parking for 2 vehi-
cles, rear porches
on 2nd and 3rd
floor. Home has 9
rooms, 2 modern
baths, 2 modern
kitchens with plenty
of cabinets.
Replacement win-
dows, newer roof,
natural woodwork
in living room and
dining room. Prop-
erty is close to all
amenities including
playground across
the street, Dan
Flood School,
Coughlin High
School, General
Hospital, Kings
College, churches
and shopping.
#12-1763 $69,900
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
570-283-9100
WILKES-BARRE
Nice, clean 3 bed-
room, 6 room home
in very good condi-
tion, parking at rear
for 3+ vehicles,
newer rear porch
with trees shading
porch. Side lot is
nicely landscaped,
2nd floor has rear
porch off bedroom.
Large storage area
on 2nd floor which
can be converted to
a 2nd bathroom.
Replacement win-
dows throughout,
natural woodwork
on 1st floor and
stairs. Kitchen
remodeled with new
stove and dish-
washer.
#12-2213 $59,000
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
696-2600
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
WYOMING
$89,900
4 Sharpe St.
Well kept 3 bed-
room Cape Cod.
Excellent location.
Ready to move in.
New replacement
windows, wall to
wall carpeting,
hardwood, cherry
wood trim through
out the house.
Security system
This house is a
must see.
MLS 12-3214
Fred Mecadon
906 Homes for Sale
WYOMING
Bi-Level features
many upgrades to
kitchen, living room,
dining room, 1/2
bath. Move-right-in
to this lovely home
setting on .36 acre.
Ultra-modern
kitchen, DR with
sliders to rear deck,
lower level family
room w/fireplace,
playroom, office,
great storage,
attached 2
car garage.
MLS# 12-2456
$215,000
Call Lynda
(570) 696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
ASHLEY
100 Ashley St.
Well maintained 3
unit building with
extra $50 per
month from garage
with electric. Off
street parking for 4
cars and fenced in
yard. Back porches
on both levels. Fully
rented. Let rental
income pay for this
property. Must see!
MLS 12-1746
$109,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
ASHLEY
110 Ashley St.
Very nice duplex
with off street park-
ing and nice yard.
Enclosed porch on
1st floor and 2 exits
on 2nd. Fully rent-
ed. Great return on
your investment.
Rent pays your
mortgage. Don’t
miss out
MLS 12-1745
$89,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
AVOCA
$79,900
129 Lampman St.
Side by side double
block home with 3
bedrooms each
side, separate utili-
ties. Includes 2
extra lots. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2253
Call Tom
570-262-7716
AVOCA
REDUCED TO
$89,000
25 St. Mary’s St.
3,443 sq. ft.
masonry commer-
cial building with
warehouse/office
and 2 apartments
with separate elec-
tric and heat. Per-
fect for contractors
or anyone with stor-
age needs. For
more information
and photos log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS #10-3872
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
DURYEA
$39,900
93 Main St.
Four units. 3 resi-
dential and one
storefront.Great
corner location,
flood damaged
home being sold as
is. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1948
Call Tom
570-262-7716
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
BEAR CREEK
$149,900
1255 Laurel Run Rd.
Bear Creek Twp.,
large commercial
garage/warehouse
on 1.214 acres with
additional 2 acre
parcel. 2 water
wells. 2 newer
underground fuel
tanks. May require
zoning approval.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-208
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DUPONT
$79,900
100 Lincoln St.
MULTI FAMILY
3 bedroom
home with
attached apart-
ment and beau-
ty shop. Apart-
ment is rented.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-941
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
DUPONT
$89,900
238 Main St.
Multi Family Invest-
ment Property
Great opportunity
for the experienced
investor. Property is
large with parking
for at least 9 cars.
Extra lot, one office
and 2 apartments.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2315
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
EDWARDSVILLE
33-37 Church St.
4 unit investment
property close to
shopping and bus
routes.Off street
parking and large
yard. Includes 2
laundry rooms.
MLS 12-2383
$119,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
EDWARDSVILLE
Lawrence St.
Nice 3 unit property.
Lots of off street
parking and bonus 2
car garage. All units
are rented. Great
income with low
maintenance.
$139,900
MLS# 10-2675
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
FORTY FORT
107 River St.
Large 3 unit apart-
ment building with
off street parking
for several cars.
3rd floor newly
remodeled. Hard-
wood floors. Large
yard, newer furnace
and great location.
Fully rented. Good
investment
propertY.
MLS 12-2017
$199,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HANOVER
Repossessed
Income Property
& Duplex Home.
Out of flood area
On same lot. 7
apartments, 5 in
excellent condition.
Hardwood floors.
$119,000
570-822-9697
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
JENKINS TWP.
$154,900
55 1/2 Main St.
Newer side by side
double with sepa-
rate utilities, 2 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths
each side. Buy with
3 1/2% down and
low FHA mortgage
rate if you live in
one side. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1851
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
KINGSTON
100 Union St.
Great location in
high traffic area.
Completely remod-
eled and updated.
Professional space.
Move in ready with
office furniture
included in price.
Reception area, eat
in kitchen and
outside deck.
MLS 12-2784
$85,000
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
KINGSTON
299 Rutter Ave.
Large well main-
tained Duplex on a
corner lot in
Kingston. 2 bed-
rooms each unit,
separate gas heat
and off street park-
ing for multiple
cars. New roof,
water heater and
freshly painted
exterior. A really
nice property!
MLS 12-2447
$139,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
299 Rutter Ave.
Large well main-
tained Duplex on a
corner lot in
Kingston. 2 bed-
rooms each unit,
separate gas heat
and off street park-
ing for multiple
cars. New roof,
water heater and
freshly painted
exterior. A really
nice property!
MLS 12-2447
$139,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
366 Pierce Street
(corner lot). 1,300
sq. ft. concrete
block commercial
building on a 90 x
145 lot. Central air
conditioning. Paved
parking for 25 cars.
Presently a pizza
business, but land
can be used for
multiple uses (bank
building, offices,
etc.).
MLS 12-1279.
$325,000
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD REALTY
570-822-5126
KINGSTON
64-66 Dorrance St.
3 units, off street
parking with some
updated Carpets
and paint. $1500/
month income from
long time tenants.
W/d hookups on
site. MLS 11-3517
$99,900
Call Jay A.
Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
KINGSTON
7 Hoyt St
Nice duplex zoned
commercial, can be
used for offices as
well as residential.
All separate utilities.
Keep apt. space or
convert to commer-
cial office space.
Adjacent lot for sale
by same owner.
MLS 11-2176
$79,900
Jay A. Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
KINGSTON
REDUCED
140 Wyoming Ave.
Location, Location,
Location! Great
space in high traffic
area. Was used for
professional busi-
ness with a gun
shop occupying a
small portion of the
building. Only the
gun shop is occu-
pied. OSP for
approximately
11 cars.
MLS 12-1735
$299,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
5770-288-0770
KINGSTON
REDUCED
341 Wyoming Ave.
3 story Victorian
located in a high
exposure area. Has
all the lovely signa-
ture woodwork of a
grand Victorian of
yesteryear! Can be
restored for use as
a residential home
or a landlord invest-
ment. Currently
subdivided into mul-
tiple office spaces
and 2 apartments.
MLS 12-617
REDUCED
$169,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
REDUCED
388 Schuyler Ave.
Well cared for
Duplex in great
location. 1st floor
has new bathroom
and large kitchen,
2nd floor has all
new carpeting and
long term tenant.
Large lot and off
street parking for 2
cars. Separate fur-
naces and electrici-
ty, Make an offer!
MLS 12-1125
$94,900
Call Shelby
Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
REDUCED!
155 Sharpe St.
Nice duplex with
separate electric
and water. Off
street parking in
rear. Also listed as
residential. See list
#12-609 for addi-
tional photos.
MLS 12-605
$74,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LEHMAN TWP
3000 Square Foot
Building zoned
commercial
available for lease.
Located in high
traffic area. Parking
for 20 cars.
MLS# 12-1452
PRICE REDUCED!
$1500/month
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
NANTICOKE
109-111 Welles St.
2 properties for the
price of o ne! A 3
unit apartment
building and a
detached 2 bed-
room home. Apart-
ment building con-
sists of a 3 bed-
room 1/2 double
and two 3 room
apartments. Sepa-
rate utilities. Elec-
tric heat in rear
home. Bran new
roof and other
updates.
MLS 12-2015
$119,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
NANTICOKE
Fantastic invest-
ment property for
the price! Building
consists of a (6)
room, 3 bedroom
unit in good condi-
tion. A (3) room, 1
bedroom, unit in
good condition and
a vacant storefront
that can be convert-
ed to commercial or
residential space.
Corner lot, food
location (near
LCCC), newer heat-
ing system and roof,
off-street parking.
#11-4019 $39,900
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
696-2600
PITTSTON
$99,900
1 Benedict St.
Fully rented double
block with 3 bed-
rooms each side.
Vinyl sided, sepa-
rate utilities. Great
income potential.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-3019
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
PITTSTON
68 William St.
Great investment
property with 3
units and separate
utilities. Each unit
has 2 entrances
and washer hook
up. Roof is 5 years
old. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1897
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
FOR SALE
5 Unit
Money Maker
Available immedi-
ately. Fully rented,
leases on all five
units. Separate
utilities, new roof
in 2007, 3 new
gas furnaces, off
street parking for
6 vehicles, 3 bay
garage. Over
$29,000 in rents.
A true money
maker for the
serious investor.
Must Sell!
$130,000.
Call Steve at
(570)468-2488
PITTSTON
PRICED
REDUCED
NEW PRICE
$79,900
35 High St.
Nice duplex in great
location, fully occu-
pied with leases.
Good investment
property. Separate
utilities, newer fur-
naces, gas and oil.
Notice needed to
show. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3222
Call Tom
570-262-7716
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
PLYMOUTH
155 E Walnut St.
Good investment
property knocking
on your door. Don't
miss out, come and
see for yourself.
Also included in the
sale of the property
is the lot behind the
home. Lot size is
25X75, known as
147 Cherry St.
$82,000
MLS# 10-2666
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
PLYMOUTH
259 Shawnee Ave.
6 unit property with
one 2 unit building
and a 4 unit apart-
ment building. The
2 unit property has
been completely
rebuilt from frame
up in 2010! Very
good condition 4
unit building has
many updates also.
MLS 12-2016
$269,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
SHEATOWN
230 Robert St.
5 unit investment
property. Remod-
eled in 2008. Four 1
bedroom units and
one 2 1/2 bedroom
unit. Off street
parking for 3 cars
and a private drive-
way for unit #2.
Property has a
community
laundry room.
MLS 12-2382
$219,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST PITTSTON
134 Ann St.
Nice duplex in a
great neighbor-
hood. Low mainte-
nance. Investors:
Money maker right
from the start. Unit
2 is owner occu-
pied, rent is pro-
jected.
MLS 12-575
$119,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST PITTSTON
134 Ann St.
Nice Duplex in a
great neighbor-
hood. Low mainte-
nance investors.
Money maker right
from the start. Unit
2 is owner occu-
pied. Rent is
projected.
MLS 12-575
REDUCED TO
$113,900
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
103 W. Chestnut St.
3 unit investment
property. Complete-
ly remolded in 2010
including new
plumbing and elec-
trical service. Each
unit has a laundry
room. Large fenced
yard and
fully rented.
MLS 12-2381
$119,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
399-401 Madison St
Fully occupied and
maintained 4 unit
building in nice sec-
tion of Wilkes-Barre
close to General
Hospital, schools
and public trans-
portation.
MLS 12-2460
$99,500
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WILKES-BARRE
150 Dana St.
Completely remod-
eled! Modern 5 unit
property with hard-
wood flooring and
ceramic tile in
kitchens and baths.
New furnace in
2009. Secure build-
ing. Fully rented.
Large concrete
basement for
Owner’s storage,
part of which could
be used as an effi-
ciency. All services
separate. Utilities
included in rent for
#5 only. Great
money maker
MLS 12-1740
$319,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
399-401 Madison St
Fully occupied and
maintained 4 unit
building in nice sec-
tion of Wilkes-Barre
close to General
Hospital, schools
and public trans-
portation.
MLS 12-2460
$99,500
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
62 Hutson St.
Duplex in good con-
dition Fenced in
yard and back
screened porch.
Fully rented. Prop-
erty pays for itself
with $$$ left over.
Take a look NOW!
MLS 12-1747
$59,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
70-72 Sullivan St.
Well maintained 4
unit property with
enclosed back
porches and off
street parking for 4
cars. Fully rented.
New roof in 2008.
Great investment.
Make an appoint-
ment now!
MLS 12-1748
$179,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
97 Kado St.
Duplex on nice cor-
ner lot in quiet
neighborhood. A lit-
tle TLC needed.
Could easily be
converted to a sin-
gle family.
Motivated seller.
MLS 12-1867
$84,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
Former St. Francis
Church, Rectory
and 2 paved lots.
4,224 sq. ft. church
3,234 sq. ft Rectory
Parking for
50 vehicles.
MLS #12-877
$130,000. Call
Jeff Cook
Realty Word
Bank Capital
570-235-1183
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED!
$154,900
285 Wyoming
Ave.
First floor cur-
rently used as
a shop , could
be offices, etc.
Prime location,
corner lot, full
basement. 2nd
floor is 3 bed-
room apartment
plus 3 car
garage and
parking for
6 cars. For
more informa-
tion and photos
go to www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-4339
Call Charlie
VM 101
S
O
L
D
912 Lots & Acreage
BACK
MOUNTAIN
Rolling Meadows –
Developers Special
– Back Mountain
Lot 20 .46 acres. –
Available at
discount price of
$49,900 if under
contract by Sept
30, 2012. Your
choice of builder
with developer
approval. Buy now
and you have 3
years to build.
Underground utili-
ties: electric & gas,
and public sewer
Call Geri at
570.696.0888 or
Rae at
570.714.9234 for
details.
DALLAS TOWNSHIP
63 acres with about
5,000’ roadfront on
2 roads. All Wood-
ed. $385,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
Earth
Conservancy
Land For Sale
61 +/- Acres
Nuangola - $99,000
46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.
$79,000
Highway
Commercial KOZ
Hanover Twp.
3+/- Acres
11 +/- Acres
Wilkes-Barre Twp.
32 +/- Acres
Zoned R-3
See additional land
for sale at:
www.earth
conservancy.org
570-823-3445
JENKINS TOWNSHIP
Prestigious
Highland Hills
Development
.88 Acres. $70,000
570-947-3375
KINGSTON
302-304 Wyoming
Avenue
One of the only
commercial building
lots available on
Wyoming Ave.
Make this extremely
busy site the next
address of your
business.
MLS 08-1872
$89,000
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
401-403 Main St.
3 lots together. 2 in
Kingston (nice cor-
ner paved lot) 1 in
Edwardsville
(40x60) potential to
build with parking or
parking for 20-48
vehicles.
MLS 12-1465
$75,000
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LAFLIN
$32,900
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
Build your new
home in a great
neighborhood. Con-
venient location
near highways, air-
port, casino and
shopping
156 X 110 X 150 X 45
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 11-3411
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
LEHMAN
9 Acres on Lehman
Outlet Road. 470’
front, over 1,000’
deep. Wooded.
$150,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
912 Lots & Acreage
MOOSIC
BUILDING LOT
$29,900
Corner of Drake St.
& Catherine,
Moosic. 80x111
building lot with
sewer & water
available, in great
area with newer
homes. Corner lot.
For more details
visit www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com.
MLS #12-1148.
Call Charlie
MOUNTAIN TOP
Several building lots
ready to build on!
ALL public utilities!
Priced from
$32,000 to
$48,000! Use your
own Builder! Call
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
NEWPORT TWP.
LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS
1 mile south of
L.C.C.C.
210’ frontage x 158’
deep. All under-
ground utilities, nat-
ural gas. GREAT
VIEW!! $37,500
2 LOTS AVAILABLE
100’ frontage x 228’
deep. Modular
home with base-
ment accepted.
Each lot $17,000.
Call 570-714-1296
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Location, Location,
Location
A most unique &
desirable lakefront
property. This is an
opportunity to
purchase a
centrally situated
lot with an
unmatched view of
this beautiful lake.
If you are looking
for that special
building site, this is
it! MLS# 11-1269
$179,900
Call Dale Williams
Five Mountains
Realty
570-256-3343
SHICKSHINNY
VACANT LAND
Partially cleared 2.6
acre building lot
located in a setting
of mountains, pas-
tures and farm-
lands. An ideal
country setting to
build your dream
home!
#12-2632 $29,900
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
696-2600
SUGAR RUN
NEW LISTING
River Run Lane W.
Beautiful 1/2 acre
wooded lot on the
Susquehanna River
in the Sugar Run
area. Prime location
for camper, cabin
or cottage. Great
fishing & hunting.
MLS 12-3104
$14,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
SWEET VALLEY
Grassy Pond Road
6.69 wooded acres.
Great building site
and/or ideal hunting
property. No utili-
ties. REDUCED
$65,000
Call Pat Doty
570-394-6901
McDermott Real
Estate
570-696-2468
TRUCKSVILLE
REDUCED
187 Skyline Drive
2 + acres with 2
subdivided lots set
in the woods with
awesome views.
Great location and
all utilities. Build
your dream
home(s).
MLS 12-1988
$89,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WANAMIE
2 Miner Ave.
Looking to build?
Check this lot out!
This is on the edge
of a hill and has a
great view. .440
acres corner of
Belles and Miner
MLS 12-1007
$14,900
Roger Nenni
EXT. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 PAGE 19D
912 Lots & Acreage
WHITE HAVEN
Route 115
Nice level building
lot right in front of
the golf course!
Close to I-80 & PA
Turnpike. $14,500
Louise Gresh
570-233-8252
CENTURY 21
SELECT GROUP
570-455-8521
WHITE HAVEN
Taxes are grand-
fathered in. 2 lots
in city - country liv-
ing with 3 small
beautiful lakes sur-
rounding. Includes
well, pump, power
pole & driveway. .6
miles from US 46 &
80 Paid $49,900
sale price $39,900.
Call Michael
570-610-657-3605
or 570-215-4311
WILKES-BARRE
57 Fulton St.
Nice residential
area. Lot for sale -
3080 square feet.
MLS 12-1762
$5,000
Kelly Connolly-
Cuba EXT. 37
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WYOMING
$39,900 EACH
FIRST ST.
4 building lots each
measuring 68x102
with public utilities.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-439
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
915 Manufactured
Homes
PITTSTON TWP
2 bedroom. Clean.
Needs no work.
Remodeled
throughout.
$16,000.
570-851-6128 or
610-767-9456
SWEET VALLEY
Exceptionally nice 3
bedroom, 2 bath
mobile home
nestled on a 1.8
acre lot. Attractive
eat-in kitchen,
all appliances
included. Large
living room &
laundry. Enjoy
breezes on your
screened porch.
One owner.
MLS # 12-2457
$74,900
Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
WHITE HAVEN
Newly renovated 2
bedroom, 1 bath,
$8000. $3,000
down, owner will
finance balance.
570-851-2245
938 Apartments/
Furnished
NANTICOKE
Nice, clean, 1 bed-
room, water, sewer,
garbage fee includ-
ed.Washer/dryer,
refrigerator & stove
availability. Security,
$465/month. No
pets, no smoking.
570-542-5610
SHICKSHINNY
OUT FLOOD
FLOOD ZONE
(1 mile north of
Shickshinny) 2 open
efficiencies,
on Route 11,
Includes heat,
air, garbage, wi-fi,
satellite tv, tenant
pays electric.
$575 month. Also,
1 bedroom apt.
includes all the
above except
water. $650/
month. New stove
& refrigerator
included with all
apts. 570-793-9530
WILKES-BARRE
EFFICIENCY
for one person, fully
furnished, non-
smoking, no pets
$550/month. Call
(570) 498-6914
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
ASHLEY
Available Now!
1st floor, modern, 2
bedroom. Off street
parking. Washer
dryer hookup. Appli-
ances. Bus stop at
the door. Water
Included. $575 +
utilities & security.
No pets.
TRADEMARK
REALTY GROUP
570-954-1992
KINGSTON
Modern, 1st floor,
large rooms, 1 bed-
room, off-street
parking, no pets,
$495/month, plus
utilities & security.
Call 706-5628
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
BEAR CREEK
Looking for
someone to rent a
small, clean, 1 bed-
room cottage with
washer & dryer, No
Pets. Non smoker.
$450 + utilities. ref-
erences & security.
Call Laura
570-760-4699 or
Leo 570-760-0658
DALLAS
Remodeled 2 bed-
room. Convenient
location washer/
dryer hook-up.
Off street parking.
$675/month + utili-
ties, no pets. Call
570-862-7432
Call Geri
570-696-0888
Dallas, Pa.
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-675-6936,
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
EDWARDSVILLE
1 bedroom, first
floor. W/w carpet-
ing, w/d hookup,
stove and fridge
included. Large
porch. Utilities by
tenants. 1 year
lease. $350/mo +
security. No pets.
Credit and back-
ground check.
Not section 8
approved.
570-779-5218
EDWARDSVILLE
1 bedroom, first
floor. W/w carpet-
ing, w/d hookup,
stove and fridge
included. Large
porch. Utilities by
tenants. 1 year
lease. $350/mo +
security. No pets.
Credit and back-
ground check.
Not section 8
approved.
570-779-5218
EXETER
Nice one bedroom
first floor apartment
with extra room in
basement. Washer
hookup. Heat & hot
water included in
rent. References &
security required.
Non Smoking. $650
per month. Call
Nancy Answini
Gilroy Real
Estate
570-237-5999
FORTY FORT
1 BEDROOM, 2ND
FLOOR APT
Very nice, quiet,
clean, great neigh-
borhood. Hardwood
floors, air, washer
/dryer with newer
appliances, stor-
age. 1st/last/securi-
ty with one year
lease. References
required. $650 +
utilities. Water/
sewer by owner, no
pets, non-smoking.
Call 202-997-9185
for appointment
FORTY FORT
1693 Wyoming Ave.
Beautiful spacious
1500 sq. ft. 1st floor
apt. Hardwood
floors, extra large
living room with real
fireplace, large for-
mal dining room, 3
bedrooms with
closets. 1 full bath
with wall to wall
tiler, washer/dryer
hookup in base-
ment. Deck off
back. Off street
parking with
garage. $900
month plus utilities.
No pets. Application
and employment
verification. Call
570-239-1010
FORTY FORT
All utilities included.
Clean 4 room 2nd
floor. Appliances.
Covered parking.
Non smoking, cat
considered, starting
at $700/month.
570-714-2017
FORTY FORT
Newly renovated,
great neighbor-
hood. 2nd floor.
Non smoking. Oak
composite floors,
new wall-to-wall
carpeting in bed-
rooms. 4 paddle
fans, large bath
with shower.
Stove, new fridge
& dishwasher. Off
street parking,
coin-op laundry.
$600 + gas, elec-
tric & water.
References
required, no pets.
570-779-4609 or
570-407-3991
HANOVER TWP.
30 Garrahan St.
QUIET NEIGHBORHOOD NEAR
UNIVERSITIES
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, off street
parking & quiet back
yard. $650/month
heat & water includ-
ed. security & refer-
ences required.
Call Rich @
570-542-7620
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
West End Road
Clean & bright
3 bedroom apart-
ments. Heat, water,
garbage & sewer
included with appli-
ances. Off street
parking. No pets,
non smoking, not
section 8 approved.
References, securi-
ty, first and last
months rent.
$725/month
570-852-0252
HANOVER TWP.
Lee Park
Available Now!
Spacious 1 bed-
room, 1st floor
apartment. Large
basement. Washer/
dryer hookup.
Garbage fees
included. $515/
month + utilities. 1st,
last + security. No
pets.
Trademark Realty
Group
570-954-1992
HUGHSTOWN
Half double, 2 bed-
room, living room,
eat-in kitchen,
washer/dryer
hookup, porch,
yard, off street
parking, across
from a park. Water
and sewer included.
$565 per month,
Lease, security &
references. Call
(570)451-2789
AVAILABLE HOUSING
RENTAL UNITS:
KINGSTON:
1st floor 2 bed-
rooms. $500.
2nd floor
1 bedroom $465.
3 bedroom, living
room/dining room,
washer/dryer hook-
up, yard, off street
parking, convenient
location, new
kitchen. $800.
PLAINS: 3 level
with 3 bedrooms,
yard, off street
parking, washer/
dryer hook-up,
bonus room. $525.
1 bedroom 1st floor-
coming. Available
Sept. $420.
WILKES-BARRE: 4
bedroom, living
room, dining room,
laundry room,
yard, off street
parking. $725.
INCLUDES: main-
tenance, sewer
fees, appliances.,
carpeting. Not
included: utilities.
NO dogs/cats.
Credit check/lease,
references, employ-
ment history.
Discount rates
may apply to
qualified. Call:
Property Mgmnt
899-3407
for info & appt.
KINGSTON - 2 APTS.
902 MARKET ST.
One very large 2
bedroom apartment
washer/ dryer
hookup, all appli-
ances, recently ren-
ovated, quiet neigh-
borhood, landlord
pays water. $650/
month per unit.
3-5 ROSS ST.
1 & 2 bedrooms
available. Private
parking. Quiet
neighborhood.
$600 and $650. 1
month rent & secu-
rity. Available now!
Near college.
570-656-7125
KINGSTON
1 BEDROOM fridge,
stove, dryer, garage
$450 + utilities.
2 BEDROOM, 2nd
floor, fridge stove.
$500 + utilities.
Security/References
570-204-0152
KINGSTON
1st floor, 1 bedroom,
1 bath. Kitchen &
living room, refrig-
erator & stove. Off
street parking.
$380/month +
security, Call
(570)655-6743
KINGSTON
1st floor, 2 bed-
room. 1.5 baths, all
appliances includ-
ed, extra storage in
basement, coin-op
washer/dryer on
premises, off street
parking, high effi-
ciency heating &
cooling systems.
$750 + utilities. Call
570-287-9631 or
570-696-3936
KINGSTON
1st floor, spacious,
attractive, 2
bedroom, living
room/den, Dining
Room, large
kitchen, AC, wash-
er/dryer, gas heat,
QUIET/SAFE.
$695 + utilities after
discount.
No smoking, No
pets, No Section 8.
570-574-9827
KINGSTON
2 Deluxe 3 BR
apts. 1st floor, 2
baths plus. 2nd
floor 1.5 baths &
den plus. All
appliances,
washer/dryer
included. Car-
peted, A/C,
garage, no
pets/smoking,
lease.
(570) 287-1733
WEST PITTSTON
2 bedroom. 2nd
floor. finished attic.
$600/month
plus utilities
570-299-5471
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
399 - 401 Elm Ave.
Quiet convenient-
neighborhood.
Newly remodeled
apartments. 2nd
floor, 2 bedroom
apts. $550 each +
utilities NO PETS,
No section 8 hous-
ing. References and
security required.
570-301-2785
KINGSTON
E. E. W Walnut alnut St. St.
A Available Oct. 1 vailable Oct. 1
2nd floor. Located in
quiet neighborhood.
Kitchen, living room,
dining room. Sun-
room. Bath. 3 bed-
rooms; 2 large & 1
small. Lots of clos-
ets. Built in linen
closet & hutch.
Hardwood and car-
peted floors. Fire-
place. Storage
room. Yard. Washer
/ dryer, stove /
fridge. Heat and hot
water included.
One year lease+
security. $950
570-283-4370
KINGSTON
Bring Rover or Kitty
& move right in.
2 bedroom apt. Off
street parking, coin
laundry on premis-
es. $600/month +
gas, heat & elec-
tric. Call
570-262-1577
KINGSTON
MUST SEE!!
Elegant 3rd floor
of historic home in
charming neigh-
borhood with 2
bedrooms & full
bath. kitchen with
stainless steel
fridge, oven,
microwave,
dishwasher,
washer/dryer,
garbage disposal.
newly renovated
throughout, with
all hardwood
floors, private
deck, 2 car
garage with
remote, central
air, security sys-
tem, wifi, intercom
& keyless entry.
pets negotiable/
no smoking.
Utilities included.
Rent $1,300 +
security/
references. Call
570-288-6686.
KINGSTON
Townhouse
conveniently locat-
ed on residential
street, ultra mod-
ern, 3 bedroom, 1.5
bath, large eat-in
kitchen, central air,
gas heat, off street
parking, outside
maintenance pro-
vided, heat & utili-
ties by tenant, no
pets, no smoking, 1
year lease, and 1
month security. Call
ROSEWOOD REAL ROSEWOOD REALTY TY LLC LLC
570-287-6822
KINGSTON
Twinkle in Kingston’s
Eye! 1,000 sq. ft.
2nd floor, 2 bed-
rooms, laundry
available, appli-
ances, no pets or
smoking. $575
month + gas & elec-
tric. 1 year lease
plus security.
570-814-1356
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
LARKSVILLE
FREE HEAT
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
refrigerator &
stove, off-street
parking, small pets
OK. $600/month + 1
month deposit. Call
570-262-1577
LEE PARK
Hanover Twp.
2nd floor, living
room, 1 bedroom +
office, rear porch,
washer & dryer.
Water, garbage &
sewer included. No
pets. $450/month.
1st, last, security,
& references.
570-606-3256
LEHMAN
Large 3 bedroom, 2
bath, refrigerator &
stove, washer/
dryer hookup, 2 car
attached garage,
no pets. Utilities
paid. $1,500/month
+ security, lease &
references. Call
(570)675-2608
LUZERNE
2nd floor, small 1
bedroom. Gas
heat. $465. Some
utilities included.
Lease, security. No
pets. 570-220-6533
after 6pm
MOOSIC
5 rooms 1st floor
heat and water fur-
nished. $745
4 rooms 2nd floor
heat and water fur-
nished. $675
Security and
references
570-457-7854
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 Bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
MOUNTAIN TOP
WOODBRYN
1 & 2 Bedroom.
No pets. Rents
based on income
start at $405 &
$440. Handicap
Accessible.
Equal Housing
Opportunity. 570-
474-5010 TTY711
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider and
employer.
NANTICOKE
2 BEDROOM
$550 MONTH.
1 BEDROOM
$450/MONTH
Section 8 Welcome
516-216-3539
OR 570-497-9966
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom, 2nd
floor, washer/dryer
hook up. Includes
heat, water & trash.
Absolutely no pets.
Security deposit
required. $550/mos
Call (570) 592-1393
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom, wall to
wall carpet, off-
street parking, $495
per month + utili-
ties, security, lease.
HUD accepted. Call
570-687-6216
or 570-954-0727
NANTICOKE
Cozy modern 1 bed-
room on 2nd floor,
eat in kitchen, sky-
lights, pantry, dish-
washer. Bathroom
with 2 windows,
walk in closet, stor-
age in basement.
$495 month
includes garbage.
No pets or smoking
Call (570) 239-2741
NANTICOKE
LEXINGTON LEXINGTON
VILLAGE VILLAGE
2 bedroom, 1 bath
apartments.
Refrigerator,
stove, dishwasher
& washer/dryer
provided.
Attached garage.
Pet friendly.
Water, sewer &
trash included.
59 Agostina Drive
570-735-3500
NANTICOKE/SHEATOWN
21 Thomas Street
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor, eat-in kitchen
with appliances,
shared yard
and porch, wash-
er/dryer hook-up
$375 + security,
no pets,
no smoking
Tenant pays elec-
tric, water, and oil
heat & garbage.
Call (570) 814-1356
PARSONS
for rent, available
immediately, 1 bed-
room, 1 bathroom,
stove provided. All
new area carpet &
paint. References
required. Water and
sewer paid. $420
per month. Security
deposit of $420
required.
Call 570-474-6525.
PITTSTON
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments. Fenced
yard & covered
patio. Refrigerator
& stove, washer/
dryer hookup, no
pets. $525 &
$625/month, plus
utilities & 1st
month’s security.
570-234-4748
PITTSTON
2 apartments
available
Large 1 bedroom
apartment, wash-
er/dryer hookup,
water, sewer &
heat included, off
street parking,
$675/month +
security 1st floor,
2nd floor apt is
$650/month +
security. Please
call 570-443-0770
PLAINS
2nd floor, small 2
bedroom. Large
fenced yard. Small
pets OK. $450 +
security deposit.
Includes water &
sewer. Call Tom at
570-574-6261
PLAINS
Modern 2nd floor
2 bedroom. 1 bath,
Kitchen with
appliances. new
carpeting. Conve-
nient location. No
smoking. No pets.
$550/month plus
utilities.
570-714-9234
PLAINS/HUDSON
Clean and efficient
first floor. One bed-
room, off street
parking. Incl. stove,
fridge, sewer and
garbage. Laundry
facilities. Security
and references no
pets. $550/month
plus utilities.
570-466-4176
570 388-6468
PLYMOUTH
Large 1 bedroom
apt includes heat,
water, sewer, fridge
& range. $500.
month plus $500
month security. Call
Bernie
888-244-2714
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
PLYMOUTH
TWO SPACIOUS
APARTMENTS:
2 BEDROOM
1 bath + office space
/ nursery. $700.
2 BEDROOM
2 bath + office
space/nursery
$750. Very clean liv-
ing space. Tenant
pays utilities. Very
affordable sewer/off
street parking
included. New car-
pet throughout.
Contact 570-855 -
8781 for more
details to set up a
walk through. NO
SECTION 8. NO
CEO. No smoking
indoors. We are
looking for reliable
trustworthy people
to rent clean living
space. CLOSE TO
WYOMING VALLEY
WEST HIGH
SCHOOL AND MAIN
STREET ELEMEN-
TARY SCHOOL.
SWOYERSVILLE
New 1 bedroom,
1st floor. Quiet
area. All appliances
included, coin-op
laundry. Off street
parking. No pets.
$430. Water/sewer
included. Security &
references. Call
570-239-7770
WEST PITTSTON
2 bedroom Living
room, kitchen. Off
street parking.
Heat, water and all
appliances included.
570-430-3095
West Pittston
THE HITCHNER THE HITCHNER
530 Exeter Ave
Now
Accepting
Applications!
1, 2 & 3
bedroom units
available.
Elevator, park-
ing lot, central
air, appliances,
wi-fi access &
more.
Income
Qualifications
required.
570-344-5999
West Pittston, Pa.
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-655-6555,
8 am-4 pm,
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
WEST WYOMING
429 West 8th Street
New 2 bedroom
with off street park-
ing, private patio,
washer/dryer, stove
included. No pets.
$575/mo + security
Sewer & garbage
included other utili-
ties by tenant.
570-760-0458
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
WILKES-BARRE /
KINGSTON
Efficiency 1 & 2
bedrooms. Includes
all utilities, parking,
laundry. No pets.
From $390 to $675.
Lease, security
& references.
570-970-0847
WILKES-BARRE
1 large bedroom,
1st floor, fridge,
stove. $450 +
utilities. Section
8 Accepted
Call 570-301-8200
WILKES-BARRE
264 Academy St
1.5 bedrooms,
newly renovated
building. Washer &
dryer available.
$650/per month
includes heat, hot
water and parking.
570-855-4744
646-712-1286
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedroom, 1 bath
apartment near
General Hospital.
$575 utilities, first,
last & security
deposit. No pets.
570-417-3427
WILKES-BARRE
30 SUSQUEHANNA
ONE BEDROOM
2ND FLOOR $450
PLUS UTILITIES,
ELECTRIC HEAT.
TWO BEDROOM
1ST FLOOR. $475
PLUS UTILITIES,
GAS HEAT.
Call Louise Gresh
570-233-8252
CENTURY 21
SELECT GROUP
570-455-8521
WILKES-BARRE
APARTMENTS
FOR RENT!
425 S. FRANKLIN ST.
For lease. Available
immediately, wash-
er/dryer on premis-
es, no pets. We
have studio, 1 & 2
bedroom apart-
ments. On site
parking. Fridge &
stove provided.
24/7 security cam-
era presence & all
doors electronically
locked.
Studio - $450.
1 bedroom - $550.
2 bedroom - $650.
Water & sewer
paid. One month
security deposit.
Call
570-793-6377 after
9:00 a.m. to sched-
ule an appointment.
Or email
shlomo_voola
@yahoo.com
wilkesliving.com
WILKES-BARRE
Barney St. near
Geisinger South.
2 bedroom on 2nd
floor. $525/month.
Pets OK with
additional rent.
Call (570)798-7051
WILKES-BARRE
Clean, 2 bedroom,
duplex. Stove,
hookups, parking,
yard. No pets/no
smoking.
$490 + utilities.
Call 570-868-4444
WILKES-BARRE
CLEAN, NEWLY RENOVATED
two bedroom apt
with off street
parking for one
vehicle, utilities not
included, one
month security
deposit, within
walking distance to
downtown and
Wilkes college,
minimum one year
lease, located at
412 S. Franklin St.
$575.
contact Bill
570-371-7762
WILKES-BARRE
Convenient Loca-
tion! 1st floor, 2
bedroom. Heat &
water included.
Washer/dryer hook
up, yard. $625/
month. No pets.
Lease, 1st, last &
security. Refer-
ences & back-
ground check
required.
570-954-8329
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison St.
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included. $625
Call Aileen at
570-822-7944
Formerly The
Travel Lodge
497 Kidder St.,
Wilkes-Barre
Rooms Starting
at:
Daily $44.99 +
tax
Weekly $189.99
+ tax
Microwave,
Refrigerator,
WiFi, HBO
570-823-8881
www.Wilkes
BarreLodge.com
WILKES-BARRE WILKES-BARRE
LODGE LODGE
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
SECURE BUILDINGS
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments.
Starting at $440
and up. References
required. Section 8 OK
570-357-0712
WILKES-BARRE
STUDIO NEAR WILKES
Lots of light, wood
floors. Short term
ok. $400. All utilities
included. No pets.
570-826-1934
WILKES-BARRE
West River St.
Stay Warm This
Winter
Huge 3-4 bedroom,
with heat included,
3rd floor, great
views from private
balcony, near
Wilkes and down-
town. $840/month
Pets OK with
additional rent. Call
570-798-7051
WYOMING
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room. New central
air, kitchen cabinets
& counter tops.
Bathroom com-
pletely remodeled.
New carpeting,
porch, washer/
dryer. $600/month
+ 1 year lease at
signing, 1 & last.
Call 570-430-7077
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
Š1 bedroom
water included
Š2 bedroom
water included
Š2 bedroom
single family
Š5 bedroom
large
Š2 bedroom,
heat & water
included
Š 3 bedroom, half
double, immacu-
late condition
Š 3 bedroom
single
PITTSTON
ŠLarge 1
bedroom water
included
AVOCA
Š3 Bedroom,
water included
HANOVER TWP.
2 Bedroom, half
double
PLYMOUTH
1/2 double, 3
bedroom
DURYEA
2 bedroom,
water included
McDermott &
McDermott
Real Estate
Inc. Property
Management
570-821-1650
(direct line)
Mon-Fri. 8-7pm
Sat. 8-noon
944 Commercial
Properties
DOLPHIN PLAZA
Rte. 315 2,400 Sq.
Ft. professional
office space with
beautiful view of
Valley & Casino.
will divide
office / retail
Call 570-829-1206
KINGSTON
183 Market St.
Office space avail-
able in beautifully
renovated profes-
sional building.
Great high traffic
location! 2 separate
offices with large
reception area.
Bonus use of con-
ference room
MLS 12-1049
$1000 per month
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
FORMER KARATE
STUDIO
1,000 sf with full
bathroom, kitchen,
large waiting area
& super big studio
area. All for
$495/month + utili-
ties. 570-706-5628
KINGSTON
Prime Wyoming
Ave. Location
1,100sf on ground
floor & 500sf on
second. Call Mark
570-696-1600
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
PITTSTON
OFFICE SPACE
$1,000/MONTH
Attractive modern
office space. 2
suites available.
Suite A-4 offices,
plus restroom and
storage includes
utilities, 700 sq. ft.
$650/month
Suite B-2, large
offices, 2 average
size offices, plus
restroom and stor-
age plus utilities,
1,160 sq. ft. Call
Charlie
570-829-6200
315 PLAZA
1,750 SQ. FT. &
2,400 SQ.FT
OFFICE/RETAIL
570-829-1206
WILKES BARRE
228 Wilkes-Barre
Twp. Blvd.
Prime retail or
office space in a
highly active shop-
ping plaza in close
proximity to Price
Shopper and Weg-
man's, 1500 sq. ft.
available in end
unit.Plenty of park-
ing. Prominent
marquee signage
available.
$1250/month Call
Geri,570-696-0888
Lewith & Freeman
R.E. 570-696-2075.
944 Commercial
Properties
WILKES BARRE
228 Wilkes-Barre
Twp. Blvd.
Prime retail or
office space in a
highly active shop-
ping plaza in close
proximity to Price
Shopper and Weg-
man's, 1500 sq. ft.
available in end
unit.Plenty of park-
ing. Prominent
marquee signage
available.
$1250/month
Call Geri
570-696-0888
Lewith & Freeman
R.E. 570-696-2075.
WILKES-BARRE
16-18 Linden St.
Professional office
space for lease
near General Hospi-
tal. Ideally suited for
medical offices.
Other possible uses
would include a deli
style restaurant.
MLS 12-1052
$1200 per month
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Land for sale?
Place an ad
and SELL
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE CITY
NEAR ALL MAJOR
HIGHWAYS
SHORT OR
LONG-TERM
LEASE
9,600SF 3,262SF
7,200SF 3,200SF
6,400SF 2,130SF
3,600SF 1,800SF
Ideal for: Offices,
Medical Practice,
Beauty Salon,
Retail, Wholesale,
Warehouse, Distri-
bution.
GREAT
LOCATION!!!
High Traffic Area,
Plenty of Parking
We Can Subdivide
Call Dave or Betty
at 570-822-2021
WILKES-BARRE
LAND FOR RENT
THE BEST
LOCATION!!!!
80,000 sq. ft. of
level, cleared, grad-
ed land. No ob-
structions. Fenced,
automatic dusk to
dawn lighting, 2
large 20’ double
gates. Near all maj-
or highways & the
recently expanded
Coal St. Ideal for
parking & storing
equipment, trailers,
heavy industrial ve-
hicles, backhoes,
flatbed trailers,
masonry materials,
fencing, shrubbery,
Christmas trees,
etc., or build to suit
your needs. Sub-
dividing considered.
Call Dave at
570-822-2021 or
570-823-8849
947 Garages
PITTSTON
GARAGE SPACE
AVAILABLE
$70/month.
Ideal for cars,
small boats, RV’s,
trailers, etc.
570-430-9537
950 Half Doubles
DURYEA
2 bedroom, 2 baths,
totally remodeled,
washer/dryer hook-
up. Includes water.
$695/month + utili-
ties. 570-510-9518
or 570-822-1544.
DURYEA
3 bedroom, 1 bath
& 1 powder room,
separate laundry
area. Appliances
included. Off street
parking. $650/
month + security
& utilities.
570-466-0401
570-655-6475
EXETER/WYOMING
2 bedrooms, new
tile kitchen & bath.
Stove, washer/dry-
er hookup, off-
street parking. No
pets. $750/month +
utilities & security.
Call (570)237-2076
FORTY FORT
1/2 double.
3 bedrooms. Stove,
refrigerator,
dishwasher. Washer
/dryer hookup.
Newly painted.
Off street parking.
$675 + utilities.
570-814-0843
FORTY FORT
2 bedroom, newly
renovated, custom
oak kitchen cabi-
nets, tile floors,
paddle fans, 1.5
baths. Off street
parking, deck and
patio, $800 + utili-
ties; gas, electric
and water, washer
dryier hookup. Ref-
erences required,
no pets or smoking.
570-779-4609
570-407-3991
KINGSTON
2 bedroom, clean,
remodeled, no pets.
$500 plus utilities,
security and
references
Call 570-287-5491
950 Half Doubles
LARKSVILLE
3 bedroom, 1 bath
half double, Freshly
cleaned & painted.
Tenant pays all utili-
ties including sewer.
$585 plus security.
Call (570) 357-0712
MINERS MILLS
2 bedroom, 1 bath,
stove, washer/
dryer. Near Hollen-
back Golf Course.
Living room, pantry,
carpeting, gas heat.
$550/month +
utilities & security.
(570)655-8639
NANTICOKE
SPACIOUS
2 bedrooms, new
paint, carpet, stove,
fridge. Large,
fenced yard. Some
pets OK. Main
Street location, but
private setting.$550
/ month + utilities.
Security deposit
required. 821-0841
PLYMOUTH
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
Located on
Academy St. $650 +
utilities & security.
Small pets OK with
extra security.
Call 570-262-1577
WEST PITTSTON
MAINTENANCE FREE!
One block to ele-
mentary school.
2-3 Bedrooms.
Off-Street Parking
No Smoking.
$650. + utilities,
security, last month.
570-885-4206
953Houses for Rent
DALLAS
166 Davenport St.
TOWNHOUSE
2 years old. 3 bed-
rooms, 2 1/2 baths,
central air, hard-
wood floors, 1st
floor laundry room.
$1200 month +
utilities,
MLS# 12-2031 Call
Geri
570-696-0888
DALLAS
19 Richard Drive
Great 3 bed, 2
bath townhome
with open kitchen &
wonderful deck -
$1,250/month
plus utilities.
MLS#12-2636
570-696-3801
Call Margy
570-696-0891
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
DALLAS
TOWNHOUSE
3 bedrooms, 2
baths. Full kitchen,
dining and living
room. Large unfin-
ished basement,
Reserved parking.
Large patio deck.
$1,250 per month
plus utilities. 1 year
lease. Security
deposit and credit
check required.
Available
immediately.
570-639-0909.
DURYEA
Newly Remodeled
2 bedroom, 2 bath,
off street parking,
washer/dryer hook -
up. No pets. $575.
Security & lease.
Tenant pays ALL
utilities. Small back
yard. 570-675-1795
GLEN LYON
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths. Clean, roomy
family home. No
pets., $650/month,
Call (570)864-8595
HARDING
Route 92
2 houses available
1st home has 1.5
bedrooms,
$600/month & sec-
ond home has
3 bedrooms,
750/month. Appli-
ances, and wall to
wall carpeting.
Lease, security &
utilities. Call
(570)344-4609
HARVEY’S LAKE
Charming single
family home. 3 bed-
rooms plus office.
Hardwood floors.
Large kitchen.
$1000/mo + utilities.
Lake access includ-
ed. Credit check.
Call Mark
570-406-8195
HUNLOCK CREEK
Executive 2 story
quality 4 bedroom
home on 18 wooded
acres in private set-
ting. Quality con-
struction with too
many features to
list. $1500/month +
utilities. 1 year lease
required.
Call Dale for
Specifics.
570-256-3343
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
PAGE 20D SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
944 Commercial
Properties
944 Commercial
Properties
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
DALLAS
COMMERCIAL
BUILDING
FOR LEASE
3593 MEMORIAL HIGHWAY
(RT. 415)
2625 SF BUILDING
GREAT OPPORTUNITY FOR
OFFICE OR BUSINESS
SOME UTILITIES INCLUDED
AVAILABLE 11/1/12
CALL JOHN 690-0610
BLACK LAKE, NY
Come relax & enjoy
great fishing & tran-
quility at it’s finest.
Housekeeping
cottages on the
water with all the
amenities of home.
NEED A VACATION? Call Now!
(315) 375-8962 www.blacklake4fish.com
daveroll@blacklakemarine.com
$50 off Promotion Available Now!
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
Located near shopping & transportation,
Temple Apartments offers efficiencies & one
bedroom apartments for income qualified
individuals ages 62 or older and/or needing
the features of a mobility impaired unit.
Apartment amenities include:
Accessible features • Fully equipped kitchen
Wall to wall carpeting • Ceramic tiled baths
On-site management • On-site maintenance
with 24-hour emergency response • On-site
laundry • Intercom entry system • Social
services coordinator on-site
Leasing office located at:
5 Heisz Street • Edwardsville, PA 18704
T: 570.283.2275 • TDD: 1.800.545.1833 x646
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
1 BEDROOM
APARTMENTS AVAILABLE
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
• Affordable Senior Apartments
• Income Eligibility Required
• Utilities Included! • Low cable rates;
• New appliances; • Laundry on site;
• Activities! •Curbside Public Transportation
Please call
570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
CEDAR
VILLAGE
Apartment
Homes
Ask About Our
Summer Specials!
$250 Off
1st Months Rent, &
$250 Off
Security Deposit
With Good Credit.
1 BEDROOM
STARTING @ $765
FEATURING
‹ Washer & Dryer
‹ Central Air
‹ Fitness Center
‹ Swimming Pool
‹ Easy Access to
I-81
Mon – Fri. 9 –5
44 Eagle Court
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18706 (Off Route 309)
570-823-8400
cedarvillage@
affiliatedmgmt.com
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
• 1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
• 1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
Kingston
“A Place To
Call Home”
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Arts.
3 Bedroom
Townhomes
Gas heat included
FREE
24 hr. on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
570-288-9019
1 & 2 BR
Apts
2 & 3 BR
Townhomes
Wilkeswood
Apartments
www.liveatwilkeswood.com
570-822-2711
CALL AN EXPERT
CALL AN EXPERT
Professional Services Directory
1015 Appliance
Service
ECO-FRIENDLY
APPLIANCE TECH.
25 Years Experi-
ence fixing major
appliances: Washer,
Dryer, Refrigerator,
Dishwasher, Com-
pactors. Most
brands. Free phone
advice & all work
guaranteed. No
service charge for
visit. 570-706-6577
1024 Building &
Remodeling
1st. Quality
Construction Co.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-606-8438
ALL OLDERHOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / Repair
Kitchen
& Baths
DAVE JOHNSON
Expert Bathroom &
Room Remodeling,
Carpentry & Whole
House Renovations.
Licensed &Insured
570-819-0681
Looking for
answers
to the
changes in
the Building
Trades ?
Join the BIA
and get
all the
answers &
many
benefits.
call 287-3331
or go to
www.bianepa.com
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-406-6044
PR BUILDERS
Any and all types of
remodeling from
windows to design
build renovations.
Handyman
Services also,
Electric, Plumbing,
Building.
PA license 048740
accepts Visa &
MasterCard
call 570-826-0919
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
1039 Chimney
Service
A-1 ABLE
CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair
Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed &
Insured
570-735-2257
CAVUTO
CHIMNEY
SERVICE
& Gutter Cleaning
Free Estimates
Insured
570-709-2479
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
CHRIS MOLESKY
CHIMNEY SPECIALIST
New, repair, rebuild,
liners installed.
Inspections. Con-
crete & metal caps.
Licensed & Insured
570-328-6257
COZY HEARTH CHIMNEY
ALL CHIMNEY
REPAIR
Chimney Cleaning,
Rebuilding, Repair,
Stainless Steel
Lining, Parging,
Stucco, Caps, Etc.
Free Estimates
Senior Discounts
Licensed-Insured
1-888-680-7990
570-840-0873
1042 Cleaning &
Maintainence
A+ VERA’S CLEANING
Homes,
Apartments,
Offices.
(570)817-3750
Connie’s Cleaning
15 years experience
Bonded & Insured
Residential Cleaning
Connie Mastruzzo
Brutski - Owner
570-430-3743 570-430-3743
Connie does the
cleaning!
Northeast Janitorial
Services,LLC
Commercial and
Residential
Cleaning.
FREE ESTIMATES
570-237-2193
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
A STEP-UP MASONRY
Brick, block, con-
crete, pavers. Spe-
cializing in stone.
Free Estimates.
Licensed & Insured.
Senior Discount. Call
570-702-3225
A. CHAIRGE CONCRETE
25 Years Exp.
Concrete/Masonry
Quality Work
Affordable Prices
Free Estimates
Licensed/Insured
W. Pittston
570-760-6720
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
C&C MASONRY &
CONCRETE
Absolutely free
estimates. Masonry
& concrete work.
Specializing in foun-
dations, repairs and
rebuilding. Footers
floors, driveways.
570-766-1114
570-346-4103
PA084504
D. Pugh
Concrete
All phases of
masonry &
concrete. Small
jobs welcome.
Senior discount.
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured
288-1701/655-3505
H O S CONSTRUCTION
Licensed - Insured
Certified - Masonry
Concrete - Roofing
Quality
Craftsmanship
Guaranteed
Unbeatable Prices
Senior Citizen
Discounts
Free Estimates
570-574-4618 or
570-709-3577
Wi l l i ams & Franks I nc
Masonry - Concrete
Brick-Stonework.
Chimneys-Stucco”
“NO JOB TOO
SMALL”
“Damage repair
specialist”
570-466-2916
1057Construction &
Building
FATHER & SON
CONSTRUCTION
Interior & Exterior
Remodeling
Jobs of All Sizes
570-814-4578
570-709-8826
GARAGE
DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY
INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-735-8551
Cell 606-7489
1078 Dry Wall
MIRRA
DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-675-3378
1084 Electrical
GRULA ELECTRIC LLC
Licensed, Insured,
No job too small.
570-829-4077
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes &
Replacements.
Generator Installs.
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
1099 Fencing &
Decks
ACTION FENCE
END OF
SUMMER SALE:
Discounts on wood,
vinyl, chain link,
aluminum & more!
Call today for a
FREE ESTIMATE!
570-602-0432
PISANO’S FENCE &
MANUFACTURING
COMPANY
1399 Susquehanna
Ave, Exeter, PA
40 years in
business, free esti-
mates, fully insured.
Sales and installa-
tion of chainlink,
custom built wood,
PVC, and all types
of fencing. Call
570-654-2257 or
570-654-2286
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning
Pressure washing
Insured
570-288-6794
1132 Handyman
Services
DO IT ALL HANDYMAN
Painting, drywall,
plumbing & all types
of interior & exterior
home repairs.
570-829-5318
MERIT
HANDYMAN
SERVICE
You Name It, We
Can Do it.
Over 30 Years Expe-
rience in General
Construction
Licensed & Insured
570-704-8759
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
A A C L E A N I N G
A1 Always hauling,
cleaning attics, cellar,
garage, one piece or
whole Estate, also
available 10 &20 yard
dumpsters.655-0695
592-1813or287-8302
AAA CLEANING
A1 GENERAL HAULING
Cleaning attics,
cellars, garages.
Demolitions, Roofing
&Tree Removal.
FreeEst. 779-0918or
542-5821; 814-8299
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, we’re
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-822-4582
ALWAYS READY
HAULING
Property & Estate
Cleanups, Attics,
Cellars, Yards,
Garages,
Construction
Sites, Flood
Damage & More.
CHEAPER THAN
A DUMPSTER!!
SAME DAY
SERVICE
Free Estimates
570-301-3754
Mike’s $5-Up
Hauling Junk &
Trash from Houses,
Garages, Yards, Etc
826-1883 472-4321
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL
SPRING CLEAN UP!
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
DEMOLITION DEMOLITION
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
Š1st Call JOHN’SŠ
Landscaping/Hauling
Excavating: Bobcat
Shrub/Tree
Trimming
Installation &
Removal
Edging, Mulch,
Stone, Driveways
Handyman/Gutters
Junk/Moving
& more!
Reasonable Reliable
ŠŠ 735-1883 ŠŠ
JAY’S LAWN SERVICE
Summer clean-ups,
mowing, mulching
and more!
Free Estimates
570-574-3406
TOUGH BRUSH
& TALL GRASS
Mowing, edging,
mulching, shrubs &
hedge shaping.
Tree pruning. Gar-
den tilling. Summer
Clean Ups. Weekly
& bi-weekly lawn
care.
Fully Insured.
Free Estimates
570-829-3261
TREE REMOVAL
Stump Grinding, Haz-
ard Tree Removal,
Grading, Drainage,
Lot Clearing, Stone/
Soil Delivery. Insured.
Reasonable Rates
570-574-1862
1183 Masonry
OLD TIME MASONRY
Voted #1
MasonryContractor
Let A Real
Mason Bid Your
Project!
Brick, Block,
Concrete, Stone,
Chimney &
Stucco Repair,
Retaining Walls,
Patio & Pavers,
Stamped &
Colored
Concrete, etc.
Fully Insured.
570-466-0879
oldtimemasonry.com
STEVE WARNER
Masonry/Concrete
Custom Work
Small Jobs &
Repairs. Free esti-
mates. Lic. & Ins.
570-561-5245
Selling a Business?
Reach more poten-
tial buyers with an
ad in the classified
section!
570-829-7130
1189 Miscellaneous
Service
PSYCHIC PSYCHIC
MASTER MASTER D D
Psychic
Advisor/Consultant
Tarot-Crystal
Revelations
570-301-7776
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BestDarnMovers.com
570-852-9243
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
AMERICA
PAINTING
Interior/Exterior.
20 years experi-
ence. Insured.
Senior Discount
570-855-0387
JACOBOSKY JACOBOSKY
P PAINTING AINTING
Get your home
painted today, We
have an eye for
detail!
Power Washing,
Quality Painting,
Affordable prices,
$50.00 off with
this ad.
Free Estimates.
570-328-5083
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
WITKOSKY PAINTING
Interior
Exterior,
Free estimates,
30 yrs experience
570-826-1719
OR
570-704-8530
1213 Paving &
Excavating
DRIVEWAYS
PARKING LOTS
ROADWAYS
HOT TAR & CHIP
SEALCOATING
Licensed and
Insured. Call
Today For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1213 Paving &
Excavating
L&M BLACKTOPPING
Driveways, exca-
vating & resurfac-
ing. Concrete &
pavers. Licensed &
Insured. Call Ron
570-290-2296
1219 Photo
Services
PORTRAIT
PHOTOGRAPHY
Adults & Children
Black & White
Silver Prints
call MCPHOTO
570.822-2766
Wilkes-Barre
1252 Roofing &
Siding
ABSOLUTELY FREE
ESTIMATES
E-STERN CO.
30 year architec
tural shingles. Do
Rip off & over the
top. Fully Insured
PA014370
570-760-7725 or
570-341-7411
EVERHART
CONSTRUCTION
Roofing, siding,
gutters, chimney
repairs & more.
Free Estimates,
Lowest Prices
570-855-5738
GILROY
Construction
Your Roofing
Specialist
Free Estimates
No Payment
‘til Job is
100% Complete
570-829-0239
H O S CONSTRUCTION
Roofing specialist,
call today and
save $$$
570-574-4618
J & F
CONSTRUCTION
All types of roofing.
Repairs & Installation
25 Years Experience
Licensed/Insured
Free Estimates
Reliable Service
570-855-4259
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
ŠFREE EstimatesŠ
*24 Hour
Emergency Calls*
Jim Harden
570-288-6709
New Roofs &
Repairs, Shingles,
Rubber, Slate,
Gutters, Chimney
Repairs. Credit
Cards Accepted
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed-Insured
EMERGENCIES
SUMMER ROOFING
McManus
Construction
Licensed, Insured.
Everyday Low
Prices. 3,000
satisfied customers.
570-735-0846
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
953Houses for Rent
KINGSTON
3 bedroom single
house 1 & 3/4 bath,
garage, washer/
dryer, new flooring,
porch, $850 + utili-
ties. (570)991-5190
953Houses for Rent
WILKES-BARRE
52 SYLVANIA ST.
Single family home
for rent. 1,450 sq ft.
3 bedrooms with
closets. First floor
tile bath, 1st floor
washer/dryer hook-
up, new gas water
heater, new car-
pets, modern kit-
chen, ceiling fan,
new gas stove,
dead bolt locks,
enclosed front
porch, basement,
residential street,
fenced yard, 1 car
private driveway, 1
car garage. 1 year
lease. 1 month
security. Back-
ground checks.
$790 plus utilities.
call Bill
215-527-8133
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
SHICKSHINNY
2 or 3 bedrooms,
newly remodeled,
Section 8 Welcome.
$550/month + secu-
rity. (570)814-8299
953Houses for Rent
KINGSTON
3 bedrooms, 1 bath,
refrigerator, stove &
dishwasher, wash-
er/dryer on premis-
es, front & rear
porches, full base-
ment & attic. Off-
street parking, no
pets, totally remod-
eled. $1,000/ month,
+ utilities, security &
lease.
Call 570-824-7598
KINGSTON
Executive Home
Well maintained.
Newly remodeled.
Front porch,
foyer entrance,
hardwood floors,
living room, dining
room, 4 bedrooms,
2 fireplaces, 2.5
baths, granite
kitchen, sun room,
basement with
plenty of storage,
no smoking.
$1,600/month
570-472-1110
Nice Area
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
KINGTSTON
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths in quiet resi-
dential neighbor-
hood. Central air, all
appliances including
washer/dryer on 1st
floor. Off street
parking. Deck.
Basement & attic
storage. No pets.
Non smoking. Ref-
erences & security.
$1,150. month + utili-
ties. Call after 6 pm
570-814-6714
LUZERNE
392 Bennett St.
2 BEDROOM HOUSE
Gas heat. Washer
/dryer hookup,
dishwasher, stove
& refrigerator.
Fenced in yard,
partially new
carpet. Off-
street parking,
yard. $725 +
utilities.
(570) 288-3438
MOUNTAIN TOP
S. Mountain Blvd.
Brick ranch with
living & dining
rooms, kitchen, 3
bedrooms, 2 baths
& 2 car garage. I
year lease
required.
$1,200/month +
utilities. Call Dave
@ 570-474-6307 or
570-715-7750
Smith Hourigan
Group
NANTICOKE
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, stove, clean,
freshly painted
throughout. Some
new wall to wall
carpeting. Walk-up
attic & full base-
ment. Gas heat,
washer dryer hook-
up. $675/month +
utilities & security.
References & proof
of income required.
No pets or smok-
ing. 570-735-3076
RICKETT’S GLEN
AREA
Beautiful secluded
farmhouse, 4 bed-
room, 2 baths, all
appliances, wash-
er/dryer hookup,
2 car attached
garage. $1,100/
month + utilities &
security. Call
570-864-1014
SHAVERTOWN
Beautiful, meticu-
lous contemporary
1 bedroom. Gas
heat, air, fully fur-
nished, fireplace,
hardwood & tile
flooring, carpeting.
Carport & lovely
garden. Most
utilities included.
$1,000/month.
Please call
570-881-0320
SHICKSHINNY
West Butler Street
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths. Two story,
hardwood floors in
living area, some
appliances
included, detached
garage. $550/
month + utilities.
Call Dale 256-3343
Five Mountains
Realty
(570)542-2141
SWEET VALLEY
3 bedroom house
Lake Lehman
School District
No pets, 950/mo,
Utilities paid
by tenant.
570-477-3346
THORNHURST
HOME FOR
RENT with lease.
1043 Thornhurst
CC Estates. Cor-
ner lot, 3 bed-
rooms, 2 full
baths, loft, 1 car
garage, $1,050.
per mo. 1st last
and security.
570-259-0868
e-mail for
photos
bkmoyer@ptd.net
WILKES-BARRE
Safe
Neighborhood
Two 2-3 bedroom
properties
$595-$625.
Plus all utilities,
security & back-
ground check.
No pets.
570-766-1881
962 Rooms
ROOM FOR RENT.
$300 per month,
plus utilities. Please
call 570-817-7817
962 Rooms
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $340.
Efficiency at $450
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
Over
47,000
people cite the
The Times
Leader as their
primary source
for shopping
information.
*2008 Pulse Research
What Do
You Have
To Sell
Today?
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NL NNL LL NNNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LLLE LE LE LE EE LLLLE EEEE DER DD .
timesleader.com
FIND THE BEST PROSPECTS
Tuesday, Sept. 18, 2012
Kingston Armory
10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Booth packages available.
Call 570-970-7374 or 570-970-7356
for more information.
Sponsored by:
The 109th Army National Guard
timesleader.com