PAPER-II

LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE
Signature and Name of Invigilator
1. (Signature) __________________________

OMR Sheet No. : ...............................................
(To be filled by the Candidate)

(Name) ____________________________
2. (Signature) __________________________
(Name) ____________________________

J

59

1 2

1

Time : 1 /4 hours]
Number of Pages in this Booklet : 16
Instructions for the Candidates
1. Write your roll number in the space provided on the top of
this page.
2. This paper consists of fifty multiple-choice type of
questions.
3. At the commencement of examination, the question booklet
will be given to you. In the first 5 minutes, you are requested
to open the booklet and compulsorily examine it as below :
(i) To have access to the Question Booklet, tear off the
paper seal on the edge of this cover page. Do not accept
a booklet without sticker-seal and do not accept an
open booklet.
(ii) Tally the number of pages and number of questions
in the booklet with the information printed on the
cover page. Faulty booklets due to pages/questions
missing or duplicate or not in serial order or any
other discrepancy should be got replaced immediately
by a correct booklet from the invigilator within the
period of 5 minutes. Afterwards, neither the
Question Booklet will be replaced nor any extra
time will be given.
(iii) After this verification is over, the OMR Sheet Number
should be entered on this Test Booklet.
4. Each item has four alternative responses marked (A), (B),
(C) and (D). You have to darken the circle as indicated below
on the correct response against each item.
Example :
where (C) is the correct response.
5. Your responses to the items are to be indicated in the OMR
Sheet given inside the Paper I Booklet only. If you mark
at any place other than in the circle in the OMR Sheet, it will
not be evaluated.
6. Read instructions given inside carefully.
7. Rough Work is to be done in the end of this booklet.
8. If you write your Name, Roll Number, Phone Number or
put any mark on any part of the OMR Sheet, except for the
space allotted for the relevant entries, which may disclose
your identity, or use abusive language or employ any other
unfair means, you will render yourself liable to
disqualification.
9. You have to return the test question booklet and Original
OMR Sheet to the invigilators at the end of the examination
compulsorily and must not carry it with you outside the
Examination Hall. You are, however, allowed to carry
duplicate copy of OMR Sheet on conclusion of examination.
10. Use only Blue/Black Ball point pen.
11. Use of any calculator or log table etc., is prohibited.
12. There is no negative marks for incorrect answers.

J-59-12

Roll No.
(In figures as per admission card)

Roll No.________________________________
(In words)
[Maximum Marks : 100
Number of Questions in this Booklet : 50

¯Ö¸üßõÖÖÙ£ÖµÖÖë Ûêú ×»Ö‹ ×®Ö¤ìü¿Ö

1. ¯ÖÆü»Öê ¯Öéšü Ûêú ‰ú¯Ö¸ü ×®ÖµÖŸÖ Ã£ÖÖ®Ö ¯Ö¸ü †¯Ö®ÖÖ ¸üÖê»Ö ®Ö´²Ö¸ü ×»Ö×ÜÖ‹ …
2. ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Ö¡Ö ´Öë ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ ²ÖÆãü×¾ÖÛú»¯ÖßµÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö Æïü …
3. ¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ ¯ÖÏÖ¸ü´³Ö ÆüÖê®Öê ¯Ö¸ü, ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê ¤êü ¤üß •ÖÖµÖêÝÖß … ¯ÖÆü»Öê
¯ÖÖÑ“Ö ×´Ö®Ö™ü †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ÜÖÖê»Ö®Öê ŸÖ£ÖÖ ˆÃÖÛúß ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ
•ÖÖÑ“Ö Ûêú ×»Ö‹ פüµÖê •ÖÖµÖëÝÖê, וÖÃÖÛúß •ÖÖÑ“Ö †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê †¾Ö¿µÖ Ûú¸ü®Öß Æîü :
(i) ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ÜÖÖê»Ö®Öê Ûêú ×»Ö‹ ˆÃÖÛêú Ûú¾Ö¸ü ¯Öê•Ö ¯Ö¸ü »ÖÝÖß ÛúÖÝÖ•Ö
Ûúß ÃÖᯙ ÛúÖê ±úÖ›Ìü »Öë … ÜÖã»Öß Æãü‡Ô µÖÖ ×²Ö®ÖÖ Ã™üßÛú¸ü-ÃÖᯙ Ûúß
¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ Ã¾ÖßÛúÖ¸ü ®Ö Ûú¸ëü …
(ii) Ûú¾Ö¸ü ¯Öéšü ¯Ö¸ü ”û¯Öê ×®Ö¤ìü¿ÖÖ®ÖãÃÖÖ¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ Ûêú ¯Öéšü ŸÖ£ÖÖ
¯ÖÏ¿®ÖÖë Ûúß ÃÖÓܵÖÖ ÛúÖê †“”ûß ŸÖ¸üÆü “ÖîÛú Ûú¸ü »Öë ×Ûú µÖê ¯Öæ¸êü
Æïü … ¤üÖÂê Ö¯ÖæÞÖÔ ¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ×•Ö®Ö´Öë ¯Öéšü/¯ÖÏ¿®Ö Ûú´Ö ÆüÖë µÖÖ ¤ãü²ÖÖ¸üÖ †Ö
ÝÖµÖê ÆüÖë µÖÖ ÃÖß׸üµÖ»Ö ´Öë ®Ö ÆüÖë †£ÖÖÔŸÖË ×ÛúÃÖß ³Öß ¯ÖÏÛúÖ¸ü Ûúß
¡Öã×™ü¯ÖæÞÖÔ ¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ Ã¾ÖßÛúÖ¸ü ®Ö Ûú¸ëü ŸÖ£ÖÖ ˆÃÖß ÃÖ´ÖµÖ ˆÃÖê
»ÖÖî™üÖÛú¸ü ˆÃÖÛêú ãÖÖ®Ö ¯Ö¸ü ¤æüÃÖ¸üß ÃÖÆüß ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ »Öê »Öë …
‡ÃÖÛêú ×»Ö‹ †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê ¯ÖÖÑ“Ö ×´Ö®Ö™ü פüµÖê •ÖÖµÖëÝÖê … ˆÃÖÛêú ²ÖÖ¤ü ®Ö
ŸÖÖê †Ö¯ÖÛúß ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ¾ÖÖ¯ÖÃÖ »Öß •ÖÖµÖêÝÖß †Öî¸ü ®Ö Æüß †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê
†×ŸÖ׸üŒŸÖ ÃÖ´ÖµÖ ×¤üµÖÖ •ÖÖµÖêÝÖÖ …
(iii) ‡ÃÖ •ÖÖÑ“Ö Ûêú ²ÖÖ¤ü OMR ¯Ö¡ÖÛú Ûúß ÛÎú´Ö ÃÖÓܵÖÖ ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ
¯Ö¸ü †Ó×ÛúŸÖ Ûú¸ü ¤ëü …
4. ¯ÖÏŸµÖêÛú ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö Ûêú ×»Ö‹ “ÖÖ¸ü ˆ¢Ö¸ü ×¾ÖÛú»¯Ö (A), (B), (C) ŸÖ£ÖÖ (D) פüµÖê
ÝÖµÖê Æïü … †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê ÃÖÆüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü Ûêú ¾Öé¢Ö ÛúÖê ¯Öê®Ö ÃÖê ³Ö¸üÛú¸ü ÛúÖ»ÖÖ Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ Æîü
•ÖîÃÖÖ ×Ûú ®Öß“Öê פüÜÖÖµÖÖ ÝÖµÖÖ Æîü …
ˆ¤üÖÆü¸üÞÖ :
•Ö²Ö×Ûúú(C) ÃÖÆüß ˆ¢Ö¸ü Æîü …
5. ¯ÖÏ¿®ÖÖë Ûêú ˆ¢Ö¸ü Ûêú¾Ö»Ö ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö ¯Ö¡Ö I Ûêú †®¤ü¸ü פüµÖê ÝÖµÖê OMR ¯Ö¡ÖÛú ¯Ö¸ü Æüß
†Ó×ÛúŸÖ Ûú¸ü®Öê Æïü … µÖפü †Ö¯Ö OMR ¯Ö¡ÖÛú ¯Ö¸ü פüµÖê ÝÖµÖê ¾Öé¢Ö Ûêú †»ÖÖ¾ÖÖ
×ÛúÃÖß †®µÖ ãÖÖ®Ö ¯Ö¸ü ˆ¢Ö¸ü דÖÅ®ÖÖÓ×ÛúŸÖ Ûú¸üŸÖê Æïü, ŸÖÖê ˆÃÖÛúÖ ´Ö滵ÖÖÓÛú®Ö
®ÖÆüà ÆüÖêÝÖÖ …
6. †®¤ü¸ü פüµÖê ÝÖµÖê ×®Ö¤ìü¿ÖÖë ÛúÖê ¬µÖÖ®Ö¯Öæ¾ÖÔÛú ¯ÖœÌëü …
7. Ûú““ÖÖ ÛúÖ´Ö (Rough Work) ‡ÃÖ ¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ Ûêú †×®ŸÖ´Ö ¯Öéšü ¯Ö¸ü Ûú¸ëü …
8. µÖפü †Ö¯Ö OMR ¯Ö¡ÖÛú ¯Ö¸ü ×®ÖµÖŸÖ Ã£ÖÖ®Ö Ûêú †»ÖÖ¾ÖÖ †¯Ö®ÖÖ ®ÖÖ´Ö, ¸üÖê»Ö
®Ö´²Ö¸ü, ±úÖê®Ö ®Ö´²Ö¸ü µÖÖ ÛúÖê‡Ô ³Öß ‹êÃÖÖ ×“ÖÅ®Ö ×•ÖÃÖÃÖê †Ö¯ÖÛúß ¯ÖÆü“ÖÖ®Ö ÆüÖê
ÃÖÛêú, †Ó×ÛúŸÖ Ûú¸üŸÖê Æïü †£Ö¾ÖÖ †³Ö¦ü ³ÖÖÂÖÖ ÛúÖ ¯ÖϵÖÖêÝÖ Ûú¸üŸÖê Æïü, µÖÖ ÛúÖê‡Ô
†®µÖ †®Öã×“ÖŸÖ ÃÖÖ¬Ö®Ö ÛúÖ ¯ÖϵÖÖêÝÖ Ûú¸üŸÖê Æïü, ŸÖÖê ¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ Ûêú ×»ÖµÖê †µÖÖêݵÖ
‘ÖÖê×ÂÖŸÖ ×ÛúµÖê •ÖÖ ÃÖÛúŸÖê Æïü …
9. †Ö¯ÖÛúÖê ¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ ÃÖ´ÖÖ¯ŸÖ ÆüÖê®Öê ¯Ö¸ü ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Öã×ßÖÛúÖ ‹¾ÖÓ ´Öæ»Ö OMR ¯Ö¡ÖÛú
×®Ö¸üßõÖÛú ´ÖÆüÖê¤üµÖ ÛúÖê »ÖÖî™üÖ®ÖÖ †Ö¾Ö¿µÖÛú Æîü †Öî¸ü ¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ ÃÖ´ÖÖׯŸÖ Ûêú ²ÖÖ¤ü
ˆÃÖê †¯Ö®Öê ÃÖÖ£Ö ¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ ³Ö¾Ö®Ö ÃÖê ²ÖÖÆü¸ü ®Ö »ÖêÛú¸ü •ÖÖµÖë … ÆüÖ»ÖÖÓ×Ûú †Ö¯Ö
¯Ö¸üßõÖÖ ÃÖ´ÖÖׯŸÖ ¯Ö¸ü OMR ¯Ö¡ÖÛú Ûúß ›ãü¯»ÖßÛêú™ü ¯ÖÏ×ŸÖ †¯Ö®Öê ÃÖÖ£Ö »Öê •ÖÖ
ÃÖÛúŸÖê Æïü …
10. Ûêú¾Ö»Ö ®Öß»Öê/ÛúÖ»Öê ²ÖÖ»Ö ¯¾ÖÖ‡Õ™ü ¯Öê®Ö ÛúÖ Æüß ‡ÃŸÖê´ÖÖ»Ö Ûú¸ëü …
11. ×ÛúÃÖß ³Öß ¯ÖÏÛúÖ¸ü ÛúÖ ÃÖÓÝÖÞÖÛú (Ûîú»ÖÛãú»Öê™ü¸ü) µÖÖ »ÖÖÝÖ ™êü²Ö»Ö †Öפü ÛúÖ
¯ÖϵÖÖêÝÖ ¾ÖÙ•ÖŸÖ Æîü …
12. ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ ˆ¢Ö¸üÖë Ûêú ×»Ö‹ ÛúÖê‡Ô †ÓÛú ÛúÖ™êü ®ÖÆüà •ÖÖ‹ÑÝÖê …
1
P.T.O.

LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE
Paper – II
Note : This paper contains fifty (50) objective type questions, each question carrying two (2)
marks. Attempt all the questions.
1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

Who was the Chairman of ‘National
Policy on Library & Information
Systems’ (1986) ?
(A) D. N. Banerjee
(B) D. P. Chattopadhyay
(C) Sam Pitroda
(D) Kalpana Dasgupta
The significance of the year 2011 for
LIS education in India is
(A) Golden Jubilee year
(B) Platinum Jubilee year
(C) Diamond Jubilee year
(D) Centenary year
Digital Reference Service can be
offered through
(A) FAX
(B) OPAC
(C) Ask your librarian
(D) Consortia
“Biotechnology” is formed as a result
of
(A) Fusion
(B) Lamination
(C) Fission
(D) Agglomeration
The order of significance of “Thing,
Material and Action” among various
components of a compound subject
was expanded by
(A) J. Kaiser
(B) E. J. Coates
(C) J. R. Sharp
(D) J. E. L. Farradane

6.

Relational Database is
(A) A work which has some
relationship to another work
(B) A
symbol
representing
relationship
between
two
concepts
(C) Manipulation commands which
relate records in different fields
(D) All of the above
Paper-II

2

7.

“Shodhganga” is a repository of
(A) E – Resources
(B) E – Thesis
(C) E – Journals
(D) E – Books

8.

Which of the following tests can be
employed for hypothesis testing ?
(A) F – test
(B) Chi – square test
(C) t – test
(D) All of the above

9.

‘RRRLF’ falls under the :
(A) Ministry of Human Resource
Development
(B) Ministry of Information &
Broadcasting
(C) Ministry of Culture
(D) Ministry
of
Science
&
Technology

10.

“Internet Public Library” is being
maintained by
(A) MIT, Massachusettes
(B) University of Michigan
(C) University of Arizona
(D) Drexal University

11.

What are the major driving forces
behind an ‘Information society’ ?
(i) R T I
(ii) I. C. T.
(iii) Internet
(iv) I. T. ACT
Codes :
(A) (ii) & (i) are correct
(B) (ii) & (iv) are correct
(C) (i) & (iv) are correct
(D) (ii) & (iii) are correct

12.

Which libraries are functioning as
depository libraries ?
(i) Delhi Public Library
(ii) Connemara Public Library
(iii) British Council Library
(iv) Central Reference Library
Codes :
(A) (i), (iii), (iv) are correct
(B) (i) & (iii) are correct
(C) (i) & (ii) are correct
(D) (ii) & (iii) are correct
J-59-12

ÃÖæ“Ö®ÖÖ ‹¾ÖÓ ¯ÖãßÖÛúÖ»ÖµÖ ×¾Ö–ÖÖ®Ö
¯ÖÏ¿®Ö¯Ö¡Ö – II
×®Ö¤ìü¿Ö : ‡ÃÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö-¯Ö¡Ö ´Öë ¯Ö“ÖÖÃÖ (50) ²ÖÆãü-×¾ÖÛú»¯ÖßµÖ ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö Æïü … ¯ÖÏŸµÖêÛú ¯ÖÏ¿®Ö Ûêú ¤üÖê (2) †ÓÛú Æïü … ÃÖ³Öß ¯ÖÏ¿®ÖÖë Ûêú ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤ëü …
1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

‘¯ÖãßÖÛúÖ»ÖµÖ

‹¾ÖÓ ÃÖæ“Ö®ÖÖ ¯Ö¨ü×ŸÖ Ûúß ¸üÖ™ÒüßµÖ ®Ößן֒
(1986) Ûêú “ÖêµÖ¸ü´Öî®Ö ÛúÖî®Ö £Öê ?
(A) ›üß. ‹®Ö. ²Öî®Ö•Öá
(B) ›üß. ¯Öß. “Ö¼üÖê¯ÖÖ¬µÖÖµÖ
(C) ÃÖî´Ö ׯ֡ÖÖê¤üÖ
(D) Ûú»¯Ö®ÖÖ ¤üÖÃÖÝÖ㯟ÖÖ
³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ ´Öë ¯ÖãßÖÛúÖ»ÖµÖ ‹¾ÖÓ ÃÖæ“Ö®ÖÖ ×¾Ö–ÖÖ®Ö Ûúß ×¿ÖõÖÖ
Ûêú ×»Ö‹ ¾ÖÂÖÔ 2011 ÛúÖ ´ÖÆü¢¾Ö ŒµÖÖ Æîü ?
(A) ÝÖÖê»›ü®Ö •Öã²Ö»Öß ¾ÖÂÖÔ
(B) ¯»Öê×™ü®Ö´Ö •Öã²Ö»Öß ¾ÖÂÖÔ
(C) ›üÖµÖ´Ö®›ü •Öã²Ö»Öß ¾ÖÂÖÔ
(D) ¿ÖŸÖÖ²¤üß ¾ÖÂÖÔ
×›üו֙ü»Ö ÃÖÓ¤ü³ÖÔ ÃÖê¾ÖÖ ×ÛúÃÖÛêú «üÖ¸üÖ ¯ÖϤüÖ®Ö Ûúß •ÖÖ
ÃÖÛúŸÖß Æîü ?
(A) ±îúŒÃÖ
(B) †Öò¯ÖîÛú
(C) †ÖÃÛú µÖÖê¸ü »ÖÖ‡²ÖÎê׸üµÖ®Ö
(D) Ûú®ÃÖÖêÙ¿ÖµÖÖ
‘²ÖÖµÖÖê™îüŒ®ÖÖê»ÖÖê•Öß’ ÛúÖ ×®Ö´ÖÖÔÞÖ ×ÛúÃÖÛêú ¯Ö׸üÞÖÖ´Ö ÃÖê
Æãü†Ö ?
(A) °µÖæ•ÖÌ®Ö
(B) »Öî×´Ö®Öê¿Ö®Ö
(C) ×±ú•ÖÌ®Ö
(D) ‹Ý»ÖÖê´Öê¸êü¿Ö®Ö
ÃÖÓµÖãŒŸÖ ×¾ÖÂÖµÖ Ûêú ×¾Ö׳֮®Ö ‘Ö™üÛúÖë ´Öë ‘Things’,
‘Material’ ‹¾ÖÓ ‘Action’ Ûêú ´ÖÆü¢¾Ö ÛúÖ ÛÎú´Ö
×ÛúÃÖ®Öê ²ÖœÌüÖµÖÖ £ÖÖ ?
(A) •Öê. ÛêúÃÖ¸ü
(B) ‡Ô. •Öê. ÛúÖò™üÃÖ
(C) •Öê. †Ö¸ü. ¿ÖÖ¯ÖÔ
(D) •Öê. ‡Ô. ‹»Ö. ±ú¸üÖ›Ëü®Ö
׸ü»Öê¿Ö®Ö»Ö ›êü™üÖ²ÖêÃÖ _______ Æîü …
(A) ‹Ûú Ûéú×ŸÖ ×•ÖÃÖÛúÖ Ûãú”û ÃÖ´²Ö®¬Ö †®µÖ ÛéúןÖ
ÃÖê ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü
(B) ¤üÖê ×¾Ö³ÖÖ¾Ö®ÖÖ†Öë Ûêú ²Öß“Ö ÛúÖ ÃÖ´²Ö®¬Ö
פüÜÖÖ®Öê ¾ÖÖ»ÖÖ ¯ÖÏŸÖßÛú
(C) ×¾Ö׳֮®Ö õÖê¡ÖÖë Ûêú ׸üÛúÖ›üÖì ÛúÖ ÃÖ´²Ö®¬Ö •ÖÖê›üÌ®Öê
¾ÖÖ»ÖÖ ÆüßÖÛúÖî¿Ö»Ö (Manipulation) Ûú´ÖÖ®›ü
(Command)
(D) ˆ¯Ö¸üÖêŒŸÖ ÃÖ³Öß

J-59-12

8.

9.

10.

11.

12.

3

¿ÖÖê¬ÖÝÖÓÝÖÖ ×®Ö´®Ö ´Öë ÃÖê ×ÛúÃÖÛúß ×¸ü¯ÖÖêוÖÌ™ü¸üß Æîü ?
(A) ‡Ô – ׸üÃÖÖì×ÃÖÃÖ
(B) ‡Ô – £Öß×ÃÖÃÖ
(C) ‡Ô – •Ö®ÖÔ»ÃÖ
(D) ‡Ô – ²ÖãŒÃÖ
×ÛúÃÖ ×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ¯Ö¸üßõÖÞÖ «üÖ¸üÖ ÆüÖ‡¯ÖÖê×£Ö×ÃÖ•Ö Ûúß
•ÖÖÑ“Ö Ûúß •ÖÖ ÃÖÛúŸÖß Æîü ?
(A) ‹±ú – ™îüÙü
(B) ÛúÖ‡Ô – ÃŒ¾ÖêµÖ¸ü ™îüÙü
(C) ™üß – ™îüÙü
(D) ˆ¯Ö¸üÖêŒŸÖ ÃÖ³Öß
‘RRRLF’ ×ÛúÃÖÛêú †®ŸÖÝÖÔŸÖ Æîü ?
(A) ´ÖÖ®Ö¾Ö ÃÖÓÃÖÖ¬Ö®Ö ×¾ÖÛúÖÃÖ ´ÖÓ¡ÖÖ»ÖµÖ
(B) ÃÖæ“Ö®ÖÖ ‹¾ÖÓ ¯ÖÏÃÖÖ¸üÞÖ ´ÖÓ¡ÖÖ»ÖµÖ
(C) ÃÖÓÃÛéú×ŸÖ ´ÖÓ¡ÖÖ»ÖµÖ
(D) ×¾Ö–ÖÖ®Ö ‹¾ÖÓ ŸÖÛú®ÖßÛúß ´ÖÓ¡ÖÖ»ÖµÖ
‘‡®™ü¸ü®Öê™ü ¯Öײ»ÖÛú »ÖÖ‡²ÖÎê¸üß’ _______ Ûêú «üÖ¸üÖ
•ÖÖ¸üß Ûúß •ÖÖŸÖß Æîü …
(A) ‹´Ö †Ö‡Ô ™üß, ´ÖîÓֵÖãÃÖî™ËüÃÖ
(B) µÖæ×®Ö¾ÖÙÃÖ™üß †Öò±ú ×´Ö׿ÖÝÖ®Ö
(C) µÖæ×®Ö¾ÖÙÃÖ™üß †Öò±ú †×¸ü•ÖÌÖê®ÖÖ
(D) ›ÒêüŒÃÖ»Ö µÖæ×®Ö¾ÖÙÃÖ™üß
ÃÖæ“Ö®ÖÖ ÃÖ´ÖÖ•Ö Ûêú ´ÖÆü¢¾Ö¯ÖæÞÖÔ ÃÖÓ“ÖÖ»ÖÛú ŸÖ¢¾Ö ŒµÖÖ Æïü ?
(i) †Ö¸ü. ™üß. †Ö‡Ô.
(ii) †Ö‡Ô. ÃÖß. ™üß.
(iii) ‡®™ü¸ü®Öê™ü
(iv) †Ö‡Ô. ™üß. ‹Œ™ü
Ûæú™ü :
(A) (ii) ‹¾ÖÓ (i) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(B) (ii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iv) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(C) (i) ‹¾ÖÓ (iv) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(D) (ii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iii) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖê ¯ÖãßÖÛúÖ»ÖµÖ ×›ü¯ÖÖêו֙ü¸üß »ÖÖ‡²ÖÎê¸üß ÛúÖ ÛúÖµÖÔ
Ûú¸üŸÖê Æîü ?
(i) פü»»Öß ÃÖÖ¾ÖÔ•Ö×®ÖÛú ¯ÖãßÖÛúÖ»ÖµÖ
(ii) ÛúÖ×®Ö´ÖÖ¸üÖ ÃÖÖ¾ÖÔ•Ö×®ÖÛú ¯ÖãßÖÛúÖ»ÖµÖ
(iii) ײÖÎ×™ü¿Ö ÛúÖï×ÃÖ»Ö ¯ÖãßÖÛúÖ»ÖµÖ
(iv) ÃÖî®™Òü»Ö ¸îü±ú¸êü®ÃÖ ¯ÖãßÖÛúÖ»ÖµÖ
Ûæú™ü :
(A) (i), (iii), (iv) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(B) (i) ‹¾ÖÓ (iii) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(C) (i) ‹¾ÖÓ (ii) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(D) (ii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iii) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
Paper-II

13.

Which of the following are ‘Inclusive
geographical sources’
(i) Maps
(ii) Atlases
(iii) Encyclopaedias
(iv) Yearbooks
Codes :
(A) (i) & (ii) are correct
(B) (iii) & (iv) are correct
(C) (ii) & (iii) are correct
(D) (ii) & (iv) are correct

14.

Which principles are corollary to Wallpicture principle ?
(i) Cow-calf principle
(ii) Principle of later-in-time
(iii) Whole – organ principle
(iv) All of the above
Codes :
(A) (i) and (ii) are correct
(B) (ii) and (iii) are correct
(C) (i) and (iii) are correct
(D) (i) and (iv) are correct

15.

The factors that influence computer
file organisation are
(i) Speed of access
(ii) Storage space
(iii) Fixed length fields
(iv) File volatility
Codes :
(A) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
(B) (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct
(C) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct
(D) (i), (iii) and (iv) are correct

16.

Major problems of ‘Information
Communication Technology’ are
(i) Information overload
(ii) Information insecurity
(iii) Lack of innovative technologies
(iv) Lack
of
control
over
communication
Codes:
(A) (ii) and (iv) are correct
(B) (i) and (iv) are correct
(C) (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct
(D) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct

Paper-II

4

17.

Which of the following are ‘Open Source
Content Management Systems’ ?
(i) Drupal
(ii) Atex
(iii) Joomla
(iv) OpenCms
Codes :
(A) (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct
(B) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
(C) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct
(D) (i), (iii) and (iv) are correct

18.

Which of the following are not styles
of citation ?
(i) Anglo American Cataloguing
Rules
(ii) MLA Handbook for Writers of
Research Papers
(iii) Chicago Manual of Style
(iv) Little Science Big Science
Codes :
(A) (i) and (ii) are correct
(B) (iii) and (iv) are correct
(C) (i) and (iv) are correct
(D) (ii) and (iii) are correct

19.

Which of the following are Schools of
Management thought ?
(i) Scientific Management School
(ii) Human Behavioural School
(iii) Classical School
(iv) School of Authority
Codes :
(A) (ii) and (iv) are correct
(B) (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct
(C) (iii) and (iv) are correct
(D) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct

20.

Assertion (A) : Users can have access
to large number of e-journals.
Reason (R) : Users are not aware of
using e-journals.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but
(R) is not the correct explanation
of (A)
(C) (A) is false, (R) is true
(D) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is
the correct explanation of (A)
J-59-12

13.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖê ÃÖ´ÖÖ¾Öê׿֟Ö
³ÖÖîÝÖÖê×»ÖÛú ÄÖÖêŸÖ Æïü ?
(i) ®ÖŒ¿ÖÖ
(ii) ‹™ü»ÖÃÖ
(iii) ×¾Ö¿¾ÖÛúÖê¿Ö
(iv) ¾ÖÖÙÂÖÛú ¯ÖãßÖÛú
Ûæú™ü :
(A) (i), (ii) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(B) (iii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iv) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(C) (ii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iii) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(D) (ii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iv) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …

14.

‘¾ÖÖò»Ö

15.

16.

ׯ֌“Ö¸ü ×ÃÖ¨üÖ®ŸÖ’ Ûêú ˆ¯Ö-×ÃÖ¨üÖ®ŸÖ ÛúÖî®Ö –
ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖê Æïü ?
(i) ÛúÖ†Öê – ÛúÖ±ú ×ÃÖ¨üÖ®ŸÖ
(ii) »Öê™ü¸ü ‡®Ö ™üÖ‡´Ö ×ÃÖ¨üÖ®ŸÖ
(iii) ÆüÖò»Ö †Öê¸üÝÖ®Ö ×ÃÖ¨üÖ®ŸÖ
(iv) ˆ¯ÖµÖãÔŒŸÖ ÃÖ³Öß
Ûæú™ü :
(A) (i), (ii) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(B) (ii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iii) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(C) (i) ‹¾ÖÓ (iii) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(D) (i) ‹¾ÖÓ (iv) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
‘Ûú´¯µÖæ™ü¸ü ±úÖ‡»Ö’ Ûêú ÃÖÓÝÖšü®Ö ÛúÖê ¯ÖϳÖÖ×¾ÖŸÖ Ûú¸ü®Öê
¾ÖÖ»Öê ŸÖŸ¾Ö ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖê Æïü ?
(i) ¯ÖÏÖׯŸÖ Ûúß ÝÖןÖ
(ii) ÃÖÓÝÖÏÆü Ûúß •ÖÝÖÆü
(iii) ×®Ö׿“ÖŸÖ »Ö´²ÖÖ‡Ô õÖê¡Ö
(iv) ±úÖ‡»Ö “ÖÓ“Ö»ÖŸÖÖ
Ûæú™ü :
(A) (i), (ii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iii) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(B) (i),(ii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iv) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(C) (ii), (iii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iv) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(D) (i), (iii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iv) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
ÃÖæ“Ö®ÖÖ ÃÖÓ“ÖÖ¸ü ¯ÖÏÖîªÖê×ÝÖÛúß Ûúß ´Ö¤ü¢¾Ö¯ÖæÞÖÔ ÃÖ´ÖõÖÖ‹Ñ
ŒµÖÖ Æïü ?
(i) ÃÖæ“Ö®ÖÖ †×ŸÖ³ÖÖ¸ü
(ii) ÃÖæ“Ö®ÖÖ †ÃÖã¸üõÖÖ
(iii) ®Ö‡Ô ¯ÖÏÖîªÖê×ÝÖÛúß Ûúß Ûú´Öß
(iv) ÃÖÓ“ÖÖ¸ü Ûêú ‰ú¯Ö¸ü ×®ÖµÖ®¡ÖÞÖ Ûúß Ûú´Öß
Ûæú™ü :
(A) (ii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iv) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(B) (i) ‹¾ÖÓ (iv) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(C) (i), (ii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iv) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(D) (i), (ii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iii) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …

J-59-12

17.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö–ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖê ‘†Öê¯Ö®Ö ÃÖÖêÃÖÔ
ÛúÖ®™êü®™ü ´Öî®Öê•ÖÌ´Öï™ü ×ÃÖÙü´Ö’ Æïü ?
(i) ¦æü¯Ö»Ö
(ii) ‹™îüŒÃÖ
(iii) •Öæ´Ö»ÖÖ
(iv) †Öê¯Ö®Ö ÃÖß ‹´Ö ‹ÃÖ
Ûæú™ü :
(A) (i), (ii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iv) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(B) (i), (ii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iii) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(C) (ii), (iii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iv) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(D) (i), (iii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iv) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …

18.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖî®Ö – ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖß ˆ¨ü¸üÞÖ Ûúß
¿Öî»Öß ®ÖÆüà Æïü ?
(i) ‹ÓÝ»ÖÖê †´Öê׸üÛú®Ö Ûîú™ü »ÖÖØÝÖÝÖ ºþ»ÖËÃÖ
(ii) ‹´Ö ‹»Ö ‹ Æïü›ü²ÖãÛú ±úÖ¸ü ¸üÖ‡™üÃÖÔ ×¸üÃÖ“ÖÔ ¯Öê¯ÖÃÖÔ
(iii) ׿ÖÛúÖÝÖÖê ´Öî®Öã†»Ö †Öò±ú ÙüÖ‡»Ö
(iv) ×»Ö™ü»Ö ÃÖÖ‡ÓÃÖ ²ÖßÝÖ ÃÖÖ‡ÓÃÖ
Ûæú™ü :
(A) (i) ‹¾ÖÓ (ii) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(B) (iii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iv) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(C) (i) ‹¾ÖÓ (iv) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(D) (ii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iii) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´Öë ÛúÖî®Ö – ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖß ¯ÖϲÖÓ¬Ö®Ö ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸ü¬ÖÖ¸üÖ‹Ñ Æïü ?
(i) ¾Öî–ÖÖ×®ÖÛú ¯ÖϲÖÓ¬Ö®Ö ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸ü¬ÖÖ¸üÖ
(ii) ´ÖÖ®Ö¾Ö ²ÖŸÖÖÔ¾Ö ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸ü¬ÖÖ¸üÖ
(iii) Œ»ÖÖ×ÃÖÛú»Ö ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸ü¬ÖÖ¸üÖ
(iv) †×¬ÖÛúÖ¸ü ×¾Ö“ÖÖ¸ü¬ÖÖ¸üÖ
Ûæú™ü :
(A) (ii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iv) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(B) (i), (ii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iv) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(C) (iii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iv) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(D) (i), (ii) ‹¾ÖÓ (iii) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …

19.

20.

5

†×³ÖÛú£Ö®Ö (A) : ˆ¯Ö³ÖÖꌟÖÖ ‡Ô - •Ö®ÖÔ»ÖÃÖ ÛúÖê
†×¬ÖÛú ´ÖÖ¡ÖÖ ´Öë ¯ÖÏÖ¯ŸÖ Ûú¸ü ÃÖÛúŸÖê Æïü …
ÛúÖ¸üÞÖ (R) : ˆ¯Ö³ÖÖꌟÖÖ ‡Ô-•Ö®ÖÔ»ÖÃÖ Ûêú ˆ¯ÖµÖÖêÝÖ ÃÖê
¯Ö׸ü×“ÖŸÖ ®ÖÆüß Æïü …
Ûæú™ü :
(A) (A) ÃÖÆüß Æîü, »Öê×Ûú®Ö (R) ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æîü …
(B) (A) †Öî¸ü (R) ¤üÖê®ÖÖë ÃÖÆüß Æîü, »Öê×Ûú®Ö (R)
(A) Ûúß ÃÖÆüß ¾µÖÖܵÖÖ ®ÖÆüà Æïü …
(C) (A) ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æïü, »Öê×Ûú®Ö (R) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(D) (A) †Öî¸ü (R) ¤üÖê®ÖÖë ÃÖÆüß Æïü ‹¾ÖÓ (R) (A)
Ûúß ÃÖÆüß ¾µÖÖܵÖÖ Æîü …
Paper-II

21.

Assertion (A) : Book selection must
be done judiciously.
Reason (R) : Resource sharing is the
need of the hour.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, but
(R) is not the correct statement of
(A)
(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false

25.

Assertion (A) : Classification plays a
significant role in online
retrieval.
Reason (R) : Classification played an
important role in manual system.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(B) Both (A) and (R) are false
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

22.

Assertion (A) : Primary sources
provide
most
authentic
information for research.
Reason (R) : Primary sources are
highly unorganised.
Codes :
(A) (A) is false, but (R) is true
(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(C) Both (A) and (R) are correct and
(R) is the correct explanation of
(A)
(D) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but
(R) is not the correct explanation
of (A)

26.

Assertion (A) : If changes cannot be
adopted to its framework, the
organisational equilibrium will
be imbalanced.
Reason (R) : Organisation works in an
environment which is marked by
dynamic characteristics.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false

27.

Assertion (A) : There is need to
continuous
evaluation
and
appreciation of value of libraries.
Reason (R) : There is economic
pressure on public budget.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true
(B) Both (A) and (R) are false
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

28.

Assertion (A) : System analysis
identifies the flow of work.
Reason (R) : System analysis is not
necessary if the library is
automated.
Codes :
(A) (A) is false, but (R) is true
(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(C) Both (A) and (R) are false
(D) Both (A) and (R) are true

23.

Assertion (A) : Abstracting services
facilitate literature review.
Reason (R) : Literature review
summarises major findings of
various studies.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false

24.

Assertion (A) : “Name Authority File”
should be used in a library.
Reason (R) : All works of an author
should be collocated.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(B) Both (A) and (R) true and (R) is
the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is false, but (R) is true
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false

Paper-II

6

J-59-12

21.

†×³ÖÛú£Ö®Ö (A) : ¯ÖãßÖÛú “ÖµÖ®Ö ×¾Ö¾ÖêÛú¯Öæ¾ÖÔÛú
Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ “ÖÖ×Æü‹ …
ÛúÖ¸üÞÖ (R) : ÃÖÓÃÖÖ¬Ö®Ö ÃÖÆü³ÖÖ×ÝÖŸÖÖ ‡ÃÖ ÃÖ´ÖµÖ Ûúß
•Öºþ¸üŸÖ Æîü …
Ûæú™üü :
(A) (A) ‹¾ÖÓ (R) ¤üÖê®ÖÖë ÃÖÆüß Æîü, »Öê×Ûú®Ö (R)
(A) Ûúß ÃÖÆüß ¾µÖÖܵÖÖ ®ÖÆüß Æîü …
(B) (A) ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æîü, »Öê×Ûú®Ö (R) ÃÖÆüß Æîü …
(C) (A) ÃÖÆüß Æîü, »Öê×Ûú®Ö (R) ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æîü …
(D) (A) ‹¾ÖÓ (R) ¤üÖê®ÖÖë ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æîü …

22.

†×³ÖÛú£Ö®Ö (A) : ¯ÖÏÖ£Ö×´ÖÛú ÄÖÖêŸÖ ÃÖÓ¿ÖÖê¬Ö®Ö Ûêú ×»Ö‹
†×¬ÖÛéúŸÖ ÃÖæ“Ö®ÖÖ ¯ÖϤüÖ®Ö Ûú¸üŸÖê Æïü …
ÛúÖ¸üÞÖ (R) : ¯ÖÏÖ£Ö×´ÖÛú ÄÖÖêŸÖ ²ÖÆãüŸÖ †ÃÖÓÝÖךüŸÖ Æïü …
Ûæú™ü :
(A) (A) ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æîü, »Öê×Ûú®Ö (R) ÃÖÆüß Æîü …
(B) (A) ÃÖÆüß Æïü, »Öê×Ûú®Ö (R) ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æïü …
(C) (A) ‹¾ÖÓ (R) ¤üÖê®ÖÖë ÃÖÆüß Æîü, ‹¾ÖÓ (R) (A)
Ûúß ÃÖÆüß ¾µÖÖܵÖÖ Æïü …
(D) (A) ‹¾ÖÓ (R) ¤üÖê®ÖÖë ÃÖÆüß Æïü ‹¾ÖÓ (R), (A)
Ûúß ÃÖÆüß ¾µÖÖܵÖÖ ®ÖÆüß Æîü …

23.

†×³ÖÛú£Ö®Ö (A) : ÃÖÖ¸üÛú¸üÞÖ ÃÖê¾ÖÖ‹Ñ ÃÖÖ×ÆüןµÖÛú
ÃÖ´ÖßõÖÖ ´Öë ÃÖÆüÖµÖÛú ²Ö®ÖŸÖß Æïü …
ÛúÖ¸üÞÖ (R) : ÃÖÖ×ÆüןµÖÛú ÃÖ´ÖßõÖÖ‹Ñ ×¾Ö׳֮®Ö
†³µÖÖÃÖÖë Ûêú ´ÖÆü¢¾Ö¯ÖæÞÖÔ ×®ÖÂÛúÂÖÖí ÛúÖ ÃÖÖ¸üÖÓ¿Ö
¤êüŸÖß Æïü …
Ûæú™ü :
(A) (A) ÃÖÆüß Æîü, »Öê×Ûú®Ö (R) ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æîü …
(B) (A) ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æïü, »Öê×Ûú®Ö (R) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(C) (A) ‹¾ÖÓ (R) ¤üÖê®ÖÖë ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(D) (A) ‹¾ÖÓ (R) ¤üÖê®ÖÖë ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æïü …

24.

†×³ÖÛú£Ö®Ö (A) : ¯ÖãßÖÛúÖ»ÖµÖ ´Öë ‘®ÖÖ´Ö †£ÖÖê׸ü™üß
±úÖ‡»Ö’ ÛúÖ ˆ¯ÖµÖÖêÝÖ ÆüÖê®ÖÖ “ÖÖ×Æü‹ …
ÛúÖ¸üÞÖ (R) : ‹Ûú »ÖêÜÖÛú Ûúß ÃÖ³Öß ÛéúןֵÖÖÑ ‹Ûú
ÃÖÖ£Ö ÆüÖê®Öß “ÖÖ×Æü‹ …
Ûæú™ü :
(A) (A) ÃÖÆüß Æîü, »Öê×Ûú®Ö (R) ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æîü …
(B) (A) ‹¾ÖÓ (R) ¤üÖê®ÖÖë ÃÖÆüß Æïü ‹¾ÖÓ (R), (A)
Ûúß ÃÖÆüß ¾µÖÖܵÖÖ Æîü …
(C) (A) ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æïü, ¯Ö¸ü®ŸÖã (R) ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(D) (A) ŸÖ£ÖÖ (R) ¤üÖê®ÖÖë ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æïü …

J-59-12

25.

†×³ÖÛú£Ö®Ö (A) : ¾ÖÝÖáÛú¸üÞÖ †Öò®Ö»ÖÖ‡®Ö ¯Öã®Ö:
¯ÖÏÖׯŸÖ (Retrieval) ´Öë ´ÖÆü¢¾Ö¯ÖæÞÖÔ ³Öæ×´ÖÛúÖ
×®Ö³ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü …
ÛúÖ¸üÞÖ (R) : ¾ÖÝÖáÛú¸üÞÖ Æüß֓ÖÖ×»ÖŸÖ ¯ÖãßÖÛú ¯ÖÏ×ÛÎúµÖÖ
´Öë ´ÖÆü¢¾Ö¯ÖæÞÖÔ ³Öæ×´ÖÛúÖ ×®Ö³ÖÖŸÖÖ £ÖÖ …
Ûæú™ü :
(A) (A) ÃÖÆüß Æîü, ¯Ö¸ÓüŸÖã (R) ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æîü …
(B) (A) ŸÖ£ÖÖ (R) ¤üÖê®ÖÖë ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æïü …
(C) (A) ŸÖ£ÖÖ (R) ¤üÖê®ÖÖë ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(D) (A) ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æîü, ¯Ö¸ü®ŸÖã (R) ÃÖÆüß Æîü …

26.

†×³ÖÛú£Ö®Ö (A) : µÖפü ÃÖÓ¸ü“Ö®ÖÖ ´Öë ¯Ö׸ü¾ÖŸÖÔ®Ö
ÃÖ×´´Ö×»ÖŸÖ ®ÖÆüà ×ÛúµÖê •ÖÖŸÖê Æïü ŸÖÖê
ÃÖÓÝÖšü®ÖÖŸ´ÖÛú ÃÖ´ÖÖ®ÖŸÖÖ ´Öë †ÃÖÓŸÖã»Ö®Ö ÆüÖêÝÖÖ …
ÛúÖ¸üÞÖ (R) : וÖÃÖ ¯Ö׸ü¾Öê¿Ö ´Öë ÃÖÓÝÖšü®Ö Ûêú ÛúÖµÖÔ ÆüÖêŸÖê
Æïü ˆÃÖê ÝÖןֿÖᯙ »ÖÖõÖ×ÞÖÛúŸÖÖ ÃÖê ¯ÖÆü“ÖÖ®ÖÖ
•ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü …
Ûæú™ü :
(A) (A) ÃÖÆüß Æîü, ¯Ö¸ü®ŸÖã (R) ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æîü…
(B) (A) ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æîü, ¯Ö¸ü®ŸÖã (R) ÃÖÆüß Æîü …
(C) (A) ŸÖ£ÖÖ (R) ¤üÖê®ÖÖë ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(D) (A) ŸÖ£ÖÖ (R) ¤üÖê®ÖÖë ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æïü …
†×³ÖÛú£Ö®Ö (A) : ¯ÖãßÖÛúÖ»ÖµÖ ÛúÖê »ÖÝÖÖŸÖÖ¸ü
´Ö滵ÖÖÓÛú®Ö Ûúß †Ö¾Ö¿µÖÛúŸÖÖ Æîü …
ÛúÖ¸üÞÖ (R) : ÃÖÖ¾ÖÔ•Ö×®ÖÛú ²Ö•Ö™ü ¯Ö¸ü †ÖÙ£ÖÛú ¤ü²ÖÖ¾Ö
Æîü …
Ûæú™ü :
(A) (A) ŸÖ£ÖÖ (R) ¤üÖê®ÖÖë ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
(B) (A) ŸÖ£ÖÖ (R) ¤üÖê®ÖÖë ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æïü …
(C) (A) ÃÖÆüß Æîü, ¯Ö¸ü®ŸÖã (R) ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æîü…
(D) (A) ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æîü, ¯Ö¸ü®ŸÖã (R) ÃÖÆüß Æîü …

27.

28.

7

†×³ÖÛú£Ö®Ö (A) : ¯ÖÏÞÖÖ»Öß ×¾Ö¿»ÖêÂÖÞÖ, ÛúÖµÖÔ Ûêú
¯ÖϾÖÖÆü ÛúÖê ¯ÖÆü“ÖÖ®ÖŸÖÖ Æîü …
ÛúÖ¸üÞÖ (R) : µÖפü ¯ÖãßÖÛúÖ»ÖµÖ Ã¾Ö“ÖÖ×»ÖŸÖ ®ÖÆüà Æîü
ŸÖÖê ¯ÖÏÞÖÖ»Öß ×¾Ö¿»ÖêÂÖÞÖ Ûúß †Ö¾Ö¿µÖÛúŸÖÖ ®ÖÆüà Æïü …
Ûæú™ü :
(A) (A) ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æîü, ¯Ö¸ü®ŸÖã (R) ÃÖÆüß Æîü …
(B) (A) ÃÖÆüß Æîü, ¯Ö¸ü®ŸÖã (R) ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æîü …
(C) (A) ŸÖ£ÖÖ (R) ¤üÖê®ÖÖë ÝÖ»ÖŸÖ Æïü …
(D) (A) ŸÖ£ÖÖ (R) ¤üÖê®ÖÖë ÃÖÆüß Æïü …
Paper-II

29.

Arrange the following associations
according
to
their
year
of
establishment :
(i) IASLIC
(ii) ASLIB
(iii) ALA
(iv) SLA
Codes :
(A) (iv), (ii), (iii), (i)
(B) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i)
(C) (iii), (iv), (ii), (i)
(D) (i), (iv), (ii), (iii)

33.

Arrange the following according to
their year of origin :
(i) Bradford’s Law
(ii) Lotka’s Law
(iii) Statistical Bibliography
(iv) Zipf’s Law
Codes :
(A) (i), (iii), (iv), (ii)
(B) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)
(C) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)
(D) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)

30.

Arrange the following according to
their year of enactment in India :
(i) Freedom of Information Act
(ii) Right to Information Act
(iii) Copyright Act (Revised)
(iv) Information Technology Act
Codes :
(A) (iv), (ii), (i), (iii)
(B) (iii), (iv), (i), (ii)
(C) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i)
(D) (i), (iv), (ii), (iii)

34.

31.

Arrange the following publications
according to their year of origin.
(i) Social Science Citation Index
(ii) L I S A
(iii) Library
Literature
and
Information Science
(iv) Library Journal
Codes :
(A) (i), (iii), (iv), (ii)
(B) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)
(C) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)
(D) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)

“Prevention of Cholera in India” generates
following index terms according to
modified ‘Chain Indexing’, arrange them
in correct order
(i) India
(ii) Cholera
(iii) Disease
(iv) Treatment
(v) Medicine
Codes :
(A) (iii), (iv), (i), (ii), (v)
(B) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv), (v)
(C) (iv), (iii), (ii), (v), (i)
(D) (i), (iii), (iv), (v), (ii)

35.

Arrange the following according to
their year of first publication :
(i) Encyclopaedia Britannica
(ii) Encyclopaedia Americana
(iii) Encyclopaedia of Library and
Information Science
(iv) McGraw-Hill Encyclopaedia of
Science and Technology
Codes :
(A) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)
(B) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)
(C) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)
(D) (ii), (iv), (i), (iii)

36.

Arrange the following according to
their year of establishment :
(i) NIC
(ii) DESIDOC
(iii) NISCAIR
(iv) NASSDOC
Codes :
(A) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)
(B) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)
(C) (iv), (i), (iii), (ii)
(D) (ii), (iv), (i), (iii)

32.

Arrange the following according to
their year of origin :
(i) Broad System of Ordering
(ii) Classification in Online Systems
(iii) Automated Keyword
Classification
(iv) Classification Research Group
Codes:
(A) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)
(B) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)
(C) (iii), (i), (ii), (iv)
(D) (ii), (iv), (iii), (ii)

Paper-II

8

J-59-12

29.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ´ÖÞ›ü»ÖÖë ÛúÖê ˆ®ÖÛêú ÛúÖ»Ö ÛÎú´ÖÖ®ÖãÃÖÖ¸ü
¯ÖÆü“ÖÖ×®Ö‹ :
(i) †Ö‡ÃÖ×»ÖÛú (IASLIC)
(ii) ‹ÃÖ×»Ö²Ö (ASLIB)
(iii) ‹ ‹»Ö ‹
(iv) ‹ÃÖ ‹»Ö ‹
Ûæú™ü :
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

30.

(ii) (iii) (i)
(iii) (iv) (i)
(iv) (ii) (i)
(iv) (ii) (iii)

34.

(ii) (i)
(iv) (i)
(iii) (iv)
(iv) (ii)

35.

(i)
(ii)
(iv)
(iii)

(iii)
(i)
(iii)
(ii)

(iv)
(iii)
(ii)
(iv)

(ii)
(iv)
(i)
(i)

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
J-59-12

(iv)
(i)
(iii)
(ii)

(iii)
(ii)
(i)
(iv)

(i)
(iv)
(ii)
(iii)

36.

(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(ii)

(iv)
(iv)
(i)
(iv)

(ii)
(iii)
(ii)
(i)

(iii)
(ii)
(iv)
(i)

(iv)
(i)
(iii)
(iii)

(i)
(iii)
(ii)
(iv)

(ii)
(iv)
(v)
(v)

(v)
(v)
(i)
(ii)

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ÛúÖê ¯ÖÏ£Ö´Ö ¯ÖÏÛúÖ×¿ÖŸÖ ÛÎú´Ö Ûêú †®ÖãÃÖÖ¸ü
×»ÖÜÖë :
(i) ‹®ÖÃÖÖ‡Œ»ÖÖê¯Öß×›üµÖÖ ×²ÖΙêü×®ÖÛúÖ
(ii) ‹®ÖÃÖÖ‡Œ»ÖÖê¯Öß×›üµÖÖ †´Öê׸üÛúÖ®ÖÖ
(iii) ‹®ÖÃÖÖ‡Œ»ÖÖê¯Öß×›üµÖÖ †Öò±ú »ÖÖ‡²ÖÎê¸üß ‹Þ›ü
‡®±úÖê¸ü´Öê¿Ö®Ö ÃÖÖ‡Ô®ÃÖ
(iv) ´ÖêÝÖÏÖ×Æü»Ö ‹®ÖÃÖÖ‡Œ»ÖÖê¯Öß×›üµÖÖ †Öò±ú ÃÖÖ‡®ÃÖ
‹Þ›ü ™êüŒ®ÖÖê»ÖÖò•Öß
Ûæú™ü :
(iv)
(i)
(iii)
(ii)

(iii)
(ii)
(i)
(iv)

(i)
(iv)
(iv)
(i)

(ii)
(iii)
(ii)
(iii)

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ÛúÖê ˆ®ÖÛêú ãÖÖ¯Ö®ÖÖ ¾ÖÂÖÔ Ûêú †®ÖãÃÖÖ¸ü
¸ü×ÜÖ‹ :
(i) ‹®Ö†Ö‡ÔÃÖß
(ii) ›êüÃÖß›üÖêÛú
(iii) ®ÖßÃÛêú¸ü
(iv) ®ÖÖÛüÖòÛú
Ûæú™ü :
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

9

(iii)
(ii)
(iii)
(ii)

†Öò±ú ÛúÖê»Öê¸üÖ ‡®Ö ‡Ó×›üµÖÖ” ÃÖê
×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ¿Ö²¤ü ˆ¤Ëü³ÖæŸÖ ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü … ‡®ÖÛúÖê
ÃÖÓ¿ÖÖê×¬ÖŸÖ ÀÖéÓÜÖ»ÖÖ ×®Ö¤ìü¿ÖßÛú¸üÞÖ’ Ûêú †®ÖãÃÖÖ¸ü ÛÎú´Ö ´Öë
¸üÜÖë
(i) ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ¾ÖÂÖÔ
(ii) ÛúÖê»Öê¸üÖ
(iii) ²Öß´ÖÖ¸üß
(iv) ‡»ÖÖ•Ö
(v) ¤ü¾ÖÖ
Ûæú™ü :

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ÛúÖê ÛúÖ»ÖÛÎú´ÖÖ®ÖãÃÖÖ¸ü ¾µÖ¾Ö×Ã£ÖŸÖ Ûúßו֋ :
(i) ²ÖÎÖò›ü ×ÃÖÙü´Ö †Öò±ú †Öò›ÔüظüÝÖ
(ii) Œ»ÖÖ×ÃÖ×±úÛêú¿Ö®Ö ‡®Ö †Öò®Ö-»ÖÖ‡®Ö ×ÃÖÙü´Ö
(iii) †Ö™üÖê´Öê×™ü›ü Ûúß¾Ö›Ôü Œ»ÖÖ×ÃÖ×±úÛêú¿Ö®Ö
(iv) Œ»ÖÖ×ÃÖ×±úÛêú¿Ö®Ö ׸üÃÖ“ÖÔ ÝÖÏã¯Ö
Ûæú™ü :

(i)
(i)
(iv)
(iii)

“¯ÖÏß¾Öꮿ֮Ö

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

(iii)
(ii)
(i)
(iii)

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ÛúÖê ¯ÖÏÛúÖ×¿ÖŸÖ ÛÎú´Ö †®ÖãÃÖÖ¸ü ×»ÖÜÖë :
(i) ÃÖÖê¿Ö»Ö ÃÖÖ‡ÓÃÖ ÃÖÖ‡™êü¿Ö®Ö ‡®›êüŒÃÖ
(ii) ×»ÖÃÖÖ
(iii) »ÖÖ‡²ÖÎê¸üß ×»Ö™Ëü¸êü“Ö¸ü ‹¾ÖÓ ‡®±úÖê´Öì¿Ö®Ö ÃÖÖ‡ÓÃÖ
(iv) »ÖÖ‡²ÖÎê¸üß •Ö¸ü®Ö»Ö
Ûæú™ü :
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

32.

(iv)
(iii)
(ii)
(i)

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ÛúÖê ÛúÖ»Ö ÛÎú´ÖÖ®ÖãÃÖÖ¸ü ¾µÖ¾Ö×ã֟Ö
Ûúßו֋ :
(i) ²ÖÎê›ü±úÖê›Ôü »ÖÖò
(ii) »ÖÖê™üÛúÖ »ÖÖò
(iii) Ùîü×™üÙüßÛú»Ö ײÖײ»ÖµÖÖêÝÖÏÖ±úß
(iv) וֱËúÃÖ »ÖÖò
Ûæú™ü :
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ÛúÖê ³ÖÖ¸üŸÖ ´Öë ×¾Ö׬ÖÛú¸üÞÖ Ûêú ÛúÖ»Ö
ÛÎú´ÖÖ®ÖãÃÖÖ¸ü ÃÖæ×“ÖŸÖ Ûú¸ëü :
(i) ±Ïúß›ü´Ö †Öò±ú ‡®±ú´Öì¿Ö®Ö ‹Œ™ü
(ii) ¸üÖ‡™ü ™æü ‡®±ú´Öì¿Ö®Ö ‹Œ™ü
(iii) ÛúÖ¯Ö߸üÖ‡™ü ‹Œ™ü (׸ü¾ÖÖ‡•›ü)
(iv) ‡®±úÖê´Öì¿Ö®Ö ™êüŒ®ÖÖê»ÖÖê•Öß ‹Œ™ü
Ûæú™ü :
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

31.

(iv)
(ii)
(iii)
(i)

33.

(i)
(iii)
(iv)
(ii)

(iii)
(i)
(i)
(iv)

(ii)
(iv)
(iii)
(i)

(iv)
(ii)
(ii)
(iii)
Paper-II

37.

38.

39.

Arrange the following Public Library
Acts according to their year of
enactment :
(i) Uttar Pradesh PL Act
(ii) Arunachal Pradesh PL Act
(iii) Orissa PL Act
(iv) Gujarat PL Act
Codes :
(A) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)
(B) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)
(C) (ii), (i), (iv), (iii)
(D) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv)

40.

Codes :
(a)
(A) (i)
(B) (iii)
(C) (iv)
(D) (ii)

Match the following :
List – I
List – II
(a) Obligation
(i) First
of the State
Law
(b) Shelf
(ii) Second
Arrangement
Law
& Catalogue
(c) Open Access (iii) Third
& Shelf
Law
Arrangement
(iv) Fourth
(d) Library
Law
location/hours
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)
(B) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(C) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
(D) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
Match the following :
List – I
List – II
(a) Asian
(i) Location
Recorder
of specific
volume of
journal
(b) Union
(ii) Articles on
Catalogue of
Green
Scientific
Revolution
Serials
(c) Books-in(iii) Obituary
Print
of Dev Anand
(d) Social
(iv) Availability
Science
of books
Index
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)
(B) (i) (iv) (ii) (iii)
(C) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
(D) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)

Paper-II

Match the following :
List – I
(a) User
(i)
orientation
(b) Information (ii)
repackaging
(c) Translation (iii)
(d) Indexing
(iv)

10

List – II
Bibliographic
service
Reference
service
Digest series
Support
service

(b) (c) (d)
(iv) (iii) (ii)
(ii) (i) (iv)
(i) (ii) (iii)
(iii) (iv) (i)

41.

Match the following :
List – I
List – II
(a) Textual
(i) Pascal
representation
(b) Computer
(ii) Gopher
language
(c) Network tool (iii) Boolean
operators
(d) Searching
(iv) ASCI
technique
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
(B) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)
(C) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)
(D) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)

42.

Match the following :
List – I
List – II
(a) Law of
(i) Classification
Parsimony
(b) Principle
(ii) F. W.
of Osmosis
Lancaster
(c) Paperless
(iii) Overall
Society
economy
(d) APUPA
(iv) Repattern
classification
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
(B) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)
(C) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(D) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)
J-59-12

37.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ÃÖÖ¾ÖÔ•Ö×®ÖÛú ¯ÖãßÖÛúÖ»ÖµÖ †×¬Ö×®ÖµÖ´ÖÖë
ÛúÖ ÛúÖ»ÖÛÎú´ÖÖ®ÖãÃÖÖ¸ü ÃÖÆüß ÛÎú´Ö ¯ÖÆü“ÖÖ×®Ö‹ …
(i) ˆ¢Ö¸ü¯ÖϤüê¿Ö ÃÖÖ¾ÖÔ•Ö×®ÖÛú ¯ÖãßÖÛúÖ»ÖµÖ †×¬Ö×®ÖµÖ´Ö
(ii) †¹ýÞÖÖ“Ö»Ö ¯ÖϤêü¿Ö ÃÖÖ¾ÖÔ•Ö×®ÖÛú ¯ÖãßÖÛúÖ»ÖµÖ
†×¬Ö×®ÖµÖ´Ö
(iii) ˆ›ÌüßÃÖÖ ÃÖÖ¾ÖÔ•Ö×®ÖÛú ¯ÖãßÖÛúÖ»ÖµÖ †×¬Ö×®ÖµÖ´Ö
(iv) ÝÖã•Ö¸üÖŸÖ ÃÖÖ¾ÖÔ•Ö×®ÖÛú ¯ÖãßÖÛúÖ»ÖµÖ †×¬Ö×®ÖµÖ´Ö
Ûæú™ü :
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

38.

(iii)
(iii)
(i)
(ii)

(i)
(i)
(iv)
(i)

(ii)
(iv)
(iii)
(iv)

a
ii
iv
i
iii

b
iv
iii
iii
ii

c
iii
ii
iv
i

41.

d
i
i
ii
iv

J-59-12

a
iv
i
iii
ii

b
iii
iv
i
iv

c
i
ii
iv
iii

42.

d
ii
iii
ii
i

c
iii
i
ii
iv

d
ii
iv
iii
i

b
i
iv
ii
iv

c
ii
iii
iv
iii

d
iii
ii
i
i

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ÛúÖê ÃÖã´Öê×»ÖŸÖ Ûúßו֋ :
ÃÖæ“Öß – I
ÃÖæ“Öß – II
a. »ÖÖò
†Öò±ú i. ¾ÖÝÖáÛú¸üÞÖ
¯ÖÖ¸ü×ÃÖ´Ö®Öß
b. †ÖêÃÖ´ÖÖêÃÖßÃÖ ÛúÖ ii. ‹±ú.›ü²Ö»µÖæ.
×ÃÖ¨üÖÓŸÖ
»ÖëÛêúÙü¸ü
c. ÛúÖÝÖ•ÖÌ×¾ÖÆüß®Ö
iii. ÃÖ´ÖÝÖÏ †£ÖÔ®ÖßןÖ
ÃÖ´ÖÖ•Ö
d. †¯Öã¯ÖÖ ¸üßןÖ
iv. ¯Öã®Ö: ¾ÖÝÖáÛú¸üÞÖ
Ûæú™ü :
a
(A) ii
(B) iv
(C) iii
(D) i

11

b
iv
ii
i
iii

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ÛúÖê ÃÖã´Öê×»ÖŸÖ Ûúßו֋ :
ÃÖæ“Öß – I
ÃÖæ“Öß – II
a. ¯ÖÖšü¶ ×®Öºþ¯ÖÞÖ
i. ¯ÖÖÃÛú»Ö
b. Ûú´¯µÖæ™ü¸ü Ûúß ³ÖÖÂÖÖ ii. ÝÖÖê±ú¸ü
c. ®Öê™ü¾ÖÛÔú ˆ¯ÖÛú¸üÞÖ iii. ²Öæ»Ö߆®Ö
†Öò¯Ö¸êü™üÃÖÔ
d. ¿ÖÖê¬Ö ŸÖÛú®ÖßÛú
iv. ‹†êÃÖÃÖ߆ևÔ
Ûæú™ü :
a
(A) iv
(B) i
(C) iii
(D) ii

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ÛúÖê ÃÖã´Öê×»ÖŸÖ Ûúßו֋ :
ÃÖæ“Öß – I
ÃÖæ“Öß – II
a. ‹×¿ÖµÖ®Ö ׸üÛúÖê›Ôü¸ü i. ÃÖÖ´Ö×µÖÛú
Ûêú
×¾Ö׿Ö™ü ÜÖÓ›ü ÛúÖ
ãÖÖ®Ö
b. µÖæ×®ÖµÖ®Ö Ûêú™Ëü»ÖÖêÝÖ ii. Æü׸üŸÖ ÛÎúÖÓ×ŸÖ ¯Ö¸ü
†Öò±ú ÃÖև׮™ü×±úÛú
»ÖêÜÖ
×ÃÖ׸üµÖ»ÃÖ
c. ²ÖãŒÃÖ ‡®Ö ¯ÖÏß®™ü
iii. ¤êü¾ÖÖ®ÖÓ¤ü Ûúß ´Ö韵Öã
ÃÖæ“Ö®ÖÖ
d. ÃÖÖê¿Ö»Ö ÃÖÖ‡®ÃÖ iv. ¯ÖãßÖÛú Ûúß
‡®›êüŒÃÖ
ˆ¯Ö»Ö²¬ÖŸÖÖ
Ûæú™ü :
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ÛúÖê ÃÖã´Öê×»ÖŸÖ Ûúßו֋ :
ÃÖæ“Öß – I
ÃÖæ“Öß – II
a. ˆ¯Ö³ÖÖꌟÖÖ
i. ¾ÖÖ’Ëû´ÖµÖ
ÃÖæ“Öß
ÃÖÓÃÛú¸üÞÖüü
ÃÖê¾ÖÖ
b. ÃÖæ“Ö®ÖÖ ¯Öã®Ö: ÝÖšü®Ö ii. ÃÖÓ¤ü³ÖÔ ÃÖê¾ÖÖ
c. †®Öã¾ÖÖ¤ü
iii. ›üÖµÖ•ÖêÙü ÃÖê¾ÖÖ
d. ×®Ö¤ìü¿ÖßÛú¸üÞÖ
iv. ÃÖÆüÖµÖÛú ÃÖê¾ÖÖ
Ûæú™ü :
a
(A) i
(B) iii
(C) iv
(D) ii

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ÛúÖê ÃÖã´Öê×»ÖŸÖ Ûúßו֋ :
ÃÖæ“Öß – I
ÃÖæ“Öß – II
a. †Öò²»ÖßÝÖê¿Ö®Ö †Öò±ú i. ¯ÖÏ£Ö´Ö »ÖÖò
Ùêü™ü
b. ¿Öê»±ú †¸êü®•Ö´Öê®™ü ii. ׫üŸÖßµÖ »ÖÖò
‹®›ü Ûêú™Ëü»ÖÖêÝÖ
c. †Öê¯Ö®Ö ‹ŒÃÖêÃÖ
iii. ŸÖéŸÖßµÖ »ÖÖò
‹®›ü ¿Öê»±ú
†¸êü®•Ö´Öê®™ü
iv. “ÖŸÖã£ÖÔ »ÖÖò
d. ¯ÖãßÖÛúÖ»ÖµÖ
ãÖÖ®Ö/ÃÖ´ÖµÖ
Ûæú™ü :
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

39.

(iv)
(ii)
(ii)
(iii)

40.

b
i
ii
iv
iii

c
iv
i
ii
ii

d
iii
iii
i
iv
Paper-II

43.

44.

Match the following :
List – I
(a) Hubs

List – II

List – I

(i) A physical
layer device
used to interconnect the
media
segments of
an extended
network

(b) Repeater

(i) Delhi

(b) Connemara

(ii) Patna

(c) NISCAIR

(iii) Kolkata

(d) Khuda Baksh

(iv) Chennai

Library
Codes :
(a)

45.

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A) (iv) (iii) (ii)

(i)

(B)

(i)

(ii) (iii) (iv)

(C) (iii) (iv)

(i)

(ii)

(D) (iv) (i)

(ii)

(iii)

Match the following :
List – I

List – II

(a) Right man at (i) Annual

(iv) A
straight
line
data
highway that
carries
network
information
from
one
network
station
to
another

right library

financial
statement

(b) Budget

(ii) Deployment

(c) Journal

(iii) TQM

(d) Identifying

(iv) ISSN

user’s
views and
expectations

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A) (iii) (iv)

(ii)

(i)

(B)

(ii)

(i)

(iv) (iii)

(C) (iv)

(i)

(iii)

(ii)

(D) (i)

(iii) (ii)

(iv)

Paper-II

(a) RRRLF

Oriental Public

(ii) A physical
layer device
that connects
multiple
computers
each via a
dedicated
cable

Codes :
(a)

List – II

Public Library

(iii) Multiple
(c) Bus
bridges
Topology
known for
transfer of
data
between
different
parts
(d) Switches

Match the following :

Codes :
(a) (b)
(A) (iii) (i)
(B) (ii) (i)
(C) (iv) (ii)
(D) (i) (iii)
12

(c) (d)
(ii) (iv)
(iv) (iii)
(iii) (i)
(iv) (ii)
J-59-12

43.

44.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ÛúÖê ÃÖã´Öê×»ÖŸÖ ÛúßוֵÖê :
ÃÖæ“Öß – I

ÃÖæ“Öß – I

ÃÖæ“Öß – II

a. Æü²ÃÖ

b. ׸ü¯Öß™üÃÖÔ

c. ²ÖÃÖ ™üÖê¯ÖÖê»ÖÖê•Ößü

d. þÖß“ÖÃÖ

a. †Ö¸ü †Ö¸ü †Ö¸ü ‹»Ö i. פü»»Öß
‹±ú

ii. ‹Ûú ³ÖÖîןÖÛú ßָü
µÖã׌ŸÖ Æîü, •ÖÖê ²ÖÆãüŸÖ
ÃÖÖ¸êü Ûú´¯µÖæ™üÃÖÔ ÛúÖê
ÃÖ´ÖÙ¯ÖŸÖ Ûêú²Ö»Ö Ûêú
ÃÖÖ£Ö •ÖÖê›ÌüŸÖß Æîü …

Ûæú™ü :

iii. ×¾Ö×¾Ö¬Ö ³ÖÖÝÖÖê Ûêú
²Öß“Ö ›êü™üÖ ÛúÖê
¯Ö׸ü¾ÖÙŸÖŸÖ Ûú¸ü®Öê Ûêú
×»Ö‹ ²ÖÆãüÃÖêŸÖã •ÖÖ®Öê
•ÖÖŸÖê Æïü …

b. ÛúÖê×®Ö´ÖÖ¸üÖ
»ÖÖ‡²ÖÎê¸üß

c

d

(A) iii

iv

ii

i

(B)

ii

i

iv

iii

(C)

iv

i

iii

ii

iii

ii

iv

J-59-12

¯Öײ»ÖÛú ii. ¯Ö™ü®ÖÖ

c. ×®ÖÃÛîú¸ü (NISCAIR) iii. Ûú»ÖÛú¢ÖÖ
d. ÜÖã¤üÖ²ÖŒÃÖ †Öê׸ü‹®™ü»Ö iv. “Öî®®Ö‡Ô
¯Öײ»ÖÛú »ÖÖ‡²ÖÎê¸üß
a

b

c

d

(A) iv

iii

ii

i

(B)

ii

iii

iv

i

(C)

iii

iv

i

ii

i

ii

iii

(D) iv

45.

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ÛúÖê ÃÖã´Öê×»ÖŸÖ Ûúßו֋ :
ÃÖæ“Öß – I
a. ÃÖÆüß ´Ö®Öã嵅 ÃÖÆüß
¯ÖãßÖÛúÖ»ÖµÖ
b. »ÖêÜÖÖ•ÖÖêÜÖÖ (²Ö•Ö™ü)
c. •Ö®ÖÔ»Ö
d. ˆ¯Ö³ÖÖꌟÖÖ Ûúß
†¯ÖêõÖÖ‹Ñ †Öî¸ü
¥ü×™üز֤ãü ÛúÖê ¯ÖÆ“ÖÖ®Ö®ÖÖ
Ûæú™ü :

iv. ‹Ûú ÃÖ߬ÖÖ ¸îü×ÜÖÛú
›êü™üÖ ÆüÖ‡Ô¾Öê, ‹Ûú
®Öê™ü¾ÖÛÔú Ûúß
‡®±úÖ´Öì¿Ö®Ö ÛúÖê
¤æüÃÖ¸êü ®Öê™ü¾ÖÛÔú
Ùêü¿Ö®Ö ¯Ö¸ü »Öê •ÖÖŸÖê
Æîü …

b

(D) i

ÃÖæ“Öß – II

i. ‹Ûú ³ÖÖîןÖÛú µÖã׌ŸÖ
Æîü, •ÖÖê ×¾Ö¿ÖÖ»Ö
®Öê™ü¾ÖÛÔú
Ûêú
´ÖÖ¬µÖ´ÖÖë ÛúÖê †Öî¸ü
‘Ö™üÛúÖë ÛúÖê •Öã›Ìü®Öê
Ûêú ×»Ö‹ ˆ¯ÖµÖÖêÝÖ ´Öë
†ÖŸÖß Æîü …

Ûæú™ü :
a

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ ÛúÖê ÃÖã´Öê×»ÖŸÖ Ûúßו֋ :

a

b

c

d

(A) iii

i

ii

iv

(B)

ii

i

iv

iii

(C)

iv

ii

iii

i

iii

iv

ii

(D) i
13

ÃÖæ“Öß – II
i. ¾ÖÖÙÂÖÛú
×¾Ö¢Ö
×¾Ö¬ÖÖ®Ö
ii. ±îú»ÖÖ¾Ö
iii. ™üß ŒµÖæ ‹´Ö
iv. †Ö‡Ô ‹ÃÖ ‹ÃÖ ‹®Ö

Paper-II

Read the passage given below, and answer
the questions based on your understanding of
the passage. (Question Nos. 46-50)
The primary concern with the longevity of
digital documents is the “viewing problem”
(Besser, 2000). Unlike analog or physical
information, which
tends
to exist
independent of human involvement, digital
information needs constant intervention to
survive. History has shown that digital
documents are problematic by default.
Whereas we can actually look at the Sistine
Chapel ceiling, painted 500 years ago, it is
difficult if not impossible to simply view
documents on 8-in. Floppy disks created in
the last 20 years, even if there has been an
immediate, proactive role in preserving
them. Without concerted effort on the part of
archivists and preservationists, digital objects
quickly become obsolete or inaccessible due
to
unforeseen,
although
anticipated,
advances in information technology.
The variable media art community
currently utilizes four digital preservation
strategies, all focused on the end product.
The first three methods have technical
origins and are based on general digital
preservation practices. Related to “the
viewing problem”, they are : refreshing, the
upgrade of storage mechanisms; migration,
the premeditated upgrade of file formats; and
emulation, which focuses on development of
operating systems able to run obsolete
media. The fourth option, developed by and
for the new media art community, is
reinterpretation (Depocas et al., 2003),
where the curators attempt to recreate a work
given comprehensive documentation of the
original artefact.
Migration and emulation are the two
primary methods in managing the problem of
obsolete file formats (Waters & Garrett,
1996). Migration focuses on the files
themselves, periodically updating files in
new software formats. The second method of
preservation is emulation, which can be
either at the system or the software level.
System emulation focuses on developing
systems that mimic the hardware used to
create or run the original artefact.
Paper-II

14

46.

Why
digital
objects
become
inaccessible quickly ?
(A) Because
of
unforeseen
advancement of technology
(B) It is independent of human
intervention
(C) It is independent of any
technological advancement
(D) None of the above

47.

Reinterpretation
is
a
digital
preservation strategy where curator
intends to
(A) Upgrade file formats
(B) Upgrade storage mechanism
(C) Recreate a work
(D) Upgrade operating system

48.

What is the focus
emulation ?
(A) Developing systems
hardware
(B) Developing systems
software
(C) Developing systems
file formats
(D) None of the above

of

system

that mimic
that mimic
that mimic

49.

Which of the following is true about
migration preservation strategy ?
(A) Migration is not related to the
viewing problem
(B) Migration is related to the
viewing problem
(C) Migration
requires
comprehensive documentation
(D) Migration does not have a
technical origin

50.

Refreshing
preservation
strategy
focuses on
(A) Comprehensive documentation
of original artefact
(B) Development
of
operating
system
(C) Not on viewing problem
(D) Upgradation
of
storage
mechanism
J-59-12

×®Ö´®Ö×»Ö×ÜÖŸÖ †®Öã“”êû¤ü ÛúÖê ¯ÖלÌü‹ †Öî¸ü ˆÃÖÛêú ²ÖÖê¬Ö®Ö Ûêú
†Ö¬ÖÖ¸ü ¯Ö¸ü ¯Öæ”êû ÝÖ‹ ¯ÖÏ¿®ÖÖë ÛúÖ ˆ¢Ö¸ü ¤üßו֋ : (¯ÖÏ¿®Ö 46 ÃÖê
50 ŸÖÛú)
×›ü•Öß™ü»Ö ›üÖꌵÖæ´Öê®™ËüÃÖ ÛúÖê ¤üß‘ÖÔãÖÖµÖß ²Ö®ÖÖµÖê ¸üÜÖ®Öê
´Öë “¥ü×™üÝÖŸÖ ÃÖ´ÖõÖÖ” †ÖŸÖß Æîü (²ÖêÃÖê¸ü 2000) … †®ÖÖ»ÖÖòÝÖ
µÖÖ ³ÖÖîןÖÛú ÃÖæ“Ö®ÖÖµÖë וÖÃÖ´Öë ´Ö®Öã嵅 Ûúß ÃÖÓ»Öݮ֟ÖÖ ÛúÖê ²ÖÖÆü¸ü
¸üÜÖ®Öê Ûúß ¯ÖϾÖé×¢Ö ÆüÖêŸÖß Æîü ˆÃÖÛúß ×›ü•Öß™ü»Ö ÃÖæ“Ö®ÖÖ†Öë ÛúÖê
†¯Ö®ÖÖ †×ß֟¾Ö ²Ö®ÖÖµÖê ¸üÜÖ®Öê Ûêú ×»Ö‹ ×®Ö¸ü®ŸÖ¸ü ÆüßÖõÖê¯Ö Ûúß
†Ö¾Ö¿µÖÛúŸÖÖ ÆüÖêŸÖß Æîü … ‡×ŸÖÆüÖÃÖ ²ÖŸÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü ×Ûú ×›ü•Öß™ü»Ö
›üÖꌵÖæ´Öê®™üÃÖ ÜÖã¤ü Æüß “ÖæÛú Ûêú ÛúÖ¸üÞÖ ÃÖ´ÖõÖÖÝÖÏÃŸÖ ÆüÖêŸÖê Æïü …
•Ö²Ö×Ûú Æü´Ö ÃÖÆüß ´ÖÖµÖ®ÖÖë ´Öë ‘×ÃÖÃÖ™üÖ‡®Ö “Öê¯Ö»Ö ÃÖßØ»ÖÝÖ’ ÛúÖê
¤êüÜÖ ÃÖÛúŸÖê Æïü וÖÃÖê 500 ¾ÖÂÖÔ ¯Öæ¾ÖÔ ²Ö®ÖÖµÖÖ ÝÖµÖÖ £ÖÖ, ˆÃÖ ¯Ö¸ü
ÃÖÖ´ÖÖ®µÖ ŸÖÖî¸ü ÃÖê ¥ü×™ü ›üÖ»Ö®ÖÖ †ÃÖÓ³Ö¾Ö ®ÖÆüà ŸÖÖê ´Öã׿Ûú»Ö
†¾Ö¿µÖ Æîü, µÖª×¯Ö ˆÃÖê ÃÖã¸ü×õÖŸÖ ¸üÜÖ®Öê Ûêú ×»Ö‹ †×¾Ö»Ö´²Ö
†®ÖãÛæú»Ö ¯ÖÏ×ÛÎúµÖÖµÖë Ûúß ÝÖµÖß £Öß … ¯Öã¸üÖ»ÖêÜÖ¯ÖÖ»Ö †Öî¸ü
ÃÖã¸ü×õÖŸÖ ¸üÜÖ®Öê ¾ÖÖ»Öê ×¾Ö¿ÖêÂÖ–ÖÖë Ûêú ÃÖ×´´Ö×»ÖŸÖ ¯ÖϵÖÖÃÖ Ûêú ײ֮ÖÖ
¾ÖÆü ×›ü•Öß™ü»Ö ÃÖÖ´ÖÝÖÏß ŸÖã¸ü®ŸÖ »Ö㯟֯ÖÏÖµÖ: µÖÖ ¯ÖÆãÑü“Ö Ûêú ²ÖÖÆü¸ü
ÆüÖê •ÖÖµÖêÝÖß, µÖÆü ÃÖ²Ö †¤æü¸ü¤üÙ¿ÖŸÖÖ Ûêú ÛúÖ¸üÞÖ Æüß ÆüÖêŸÖÖ Æîü
•Ö²Ö×Ûú ÃÖæ“Ö®ÖÖ ŸÖÛú®ÖßÛú ´Öë ²ÖÆãüŸÖ ¯ÖÆü»Öê Æüß ‡ÃÖÛúÖ ¯Öã¾ÖÖÔ®Öã´ÖÖ®Ö
×ÛúµÖÖ •ÖÖ “ÖãÛúÖ £ÖÖ …
¯Ö׸ü¾ÖŸÖÔ®Ö¿Öᯙ ´Öß×›üµÖÖ Ûú»ÖÖ ÛúÖ ÃÖ´Öã¤üÖµÖ ¾ÖŸÖÔ´ÖÖ®Ö ´Öë
×›ü•Öß™ü»Ö ÃÖÖ´ÖÝÖÏß ÛúÖê ÃÖã¸ü×õÖŸÖ ¸üÜÖ®Öê Ûêú “ÖÖ¸ü ˆ¯ÖÖµÖ †¯Ö®ÖÖŸÖÖ
Æîü, •ÖÖê ÃÖ³Öß †×®ŸÖ´Ö ˆŸ¯ÖÖ¤ü ¯Ö¸ü ¬µÖÖ®Ö ¤êüŸÖê Æïü … ¯ÖÏ£Ö´Ö ŸÖß®Ö
×¾Ö׬ֵÖÖÑ ŸÖÛú®ÖßÛúß ´Öæ»Ö Ûúß Æïü †Öî¸ü ×›ü•Öß™ü»Ö ÃÖÖ´ÖÝÖÏß Ûúß
ÃÖã¸üõÖÖ Ûêú ÃÖÖ´ÖÖ®µÖ ¯ÖÏ“Ö»Ö®Ö ¯Ö¸ü †Ö¬ÖÖ׸üŸÖ Æïü … ãÖÖ®ÖÖ®ŸÖ¸üÞÖ;
±úÖ‡»Ö Ûêú ¯ÖÏÖºþ¯Ö ÛúÖê ¯Öæ¾ÖÔד֮ŸÖ®Ö Ûêú «üÖ¸üÖ ˆ““ÖßָüßµÖ ²Ö®ÖÖ®ÖÖ
Æïü †Öî¸ü ¯ÖÏןÖï֬ÖÖÔ, וÖÃÖ´Öë †Ö¯Ö¸êü×™ü¾Ö ×ÃÖÙü´Ö Ûêú ×¾ÖÛúÖÃÖ ¯Ö¸ü
¬µÖÖ®Ö ×¤üµÖÖ •ÖÖŸÖÖ Æîü •ÖÖê »Öã¯ŸÖ ÆüÖê®Öê Ûêú ´ÖÖ¬µÖ´Ö ÛúÖê •ÖÖ¸üß ¸üÜÖŸÖÖ
Æîü … “ÖÖî£ÖÖ ×¾ÖÛú»¯Ö, ®ÖµÖê ´Öß×›üµÖÖ Ûú»ÖÖ Ûêú ÃÖ´Öã¤üÖµÖ Ûêú ×»Ö‹,
ˆ®ÖÛêú «üÖ¸üÖ ×¾ÖÛú×ÃÖŸÖ ×ÛúµÖÖ ÝÖµÖÖ Æîü, µÖÆü ¯Öã®Ö¾µÖÖÔܵÖÖ Æîü
(›êü¯ÖÖêÛúÖòÃÖ ‹™ü - †»Ö, 2003) וÖÃÖ´Öë ÃÖÓÝÖÏÆüÖ»ÖµÖÖ¬µÖõÖ ´Öæ»Ö
׿ֻ¯Ö ŸÖ£µÖ ÛúÖ ¾µÖÖ¯ÖÛú ¤üßÖÖ¾Öê•ÖßÛú¸üÞÖ «üÖ¸üÖ ×ÛúÃÖß ÛúÖµÖÔ ÛúÖ
¯Öã®ÖÃÖéÔ•Ö®Ö Ûú¸ü®Öê ÛúÖ ¯ÖϵÖÖÃÖ Ûú¸üŸÖÖ Æïü …
ãÖÖ®ÖÖ®ŸÖ¸üÞÖ †Öî¸ü ¯ÖÏןÖï֬ÖÖÔ, µÖê ¤üÖê®ÖÖë ¯ÖÏÖ£Ö×´ÖÛú
×¾Ö׬ֵÖÖÑ Æïü, •ÖÖê ±úÖ‡»Ö Ûêú ¯ÖÏÖºþ¯Ö Ûêú »Öã¯ŸÖ ÆüÖê®Öê Ûúß ÃÖ´ÖõÖÖ
ÛúÖ ¯Öϲ֮¬Ö®Ö Ûú¸üŸÖê Æïü (¾ÖÖ™ü¸ü & ÝÖî¸üê™ü, 1996) … ãÖÖ®ÖÖ®ŸÖ¸üÞÖ,
†¯Ö®Öê ±úÖ‡»ÖÖë ¯Ö¸ü ¬µÖÖ®Ö ¤êüŸÖê Æïü †Öî¸ü ˆ®Æëü ÃÖ´ÖµÖÖ®ÖãÃÖÖ¸ü ®ÖµÖê
ÃÖÖê°™ü¾ÖêµÖ¸ü Ûêú ¯ÖÏÖºþ¯Ö ´Öë ˆ®®ÖŸÖ Ûú¸üŸÖê Æïü …
ÃÖã¸ü×õÖŸÖ ¸üÜÖ®Öê Ûúß ¤æüÃÖ¸üß ×¾Ö×¬Ö Æîü ¯ÖÏןÖï֬ÖÖÔ, •ÖÖê µÖÖ
ŸÖÖê ¯ÖÏÞÖÖ»Öß ´Öë ÆüÖêŸÖß Æîü µÖÖ ÃÖÖê°™ü¾ÖêµÖ¸ü Ûêú ßָü ¯Ö¸ü, ¯ÖÏÞÖÖ»Öß
Ûúß ¯ÖÏןÖï֬ÖÖÔ ×¾ÖÛúÖÃÖ¿Öᯙ ¯ÖÏÞÖÖ»Öß ¯Ö¸ü ¬µÖÖ®Ö ¤êüŸÖß Æîü •ÖÖê
ÃÖé•Ö®Ö Ûú¸ü®Öê Ûêú ×»Ö‹ ¯ÖϵÖãŒŸÖ ÆüÖ›Ôü¾ÖêµÖ¸ü Ûúß ®ÖÛú»Ö Ûú¸üŸÖß Æîü
µÖÖ ´Öæ»Ö ׿ֻ¯ÖŸÖ£µÖ ÛúÖê •ÖÖ¸üß ¸üÜÖŸÖß Æîü …
J-59-12

15

46.

×›ü•Öß™ü»Ö ÃÖÖ´Ö×ÝÖϵÖÖÑ ŸÖã¸ü®ŸÖ ¯ÖÆãÑü“Ö Ûêú ²ÖÖÆü¸ü ÆüÖê •ÖÖŸÖß
Æïü, ŒµÖÖë×Ûú
(A) ™êüŒ®ÖÖê»ÖÖê•Öß Ûêú ˆ®®ÖŸÖ ÆüÖê®Öê Ûúß †¤æü¸ü¤üÙ¿ÖŸÖÖ
Ûêú ÛúÖ¸üÞÖ
(B) µÖÆü ´Ö®Öã嵅 Ûêú ÆüßÖõÖê¯Ö ÃÖê ´ÖãŒŸÖ Æîü …
(C) ×ÛúÃÖß ³Öß ŸÖÛú®ÖßÛúß ×¾ÖÛúÖÃÖ ÃÖê ´ÖãŒŸÖ Æîü …
(D) ‡®Ö´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖê‡Ô ®ÖÆüà

47.

¯Öã®Ö¾µÖÖÔܵÖÖ ‹Ûú ×›ü•Öß™ü»Ö ÃÖã¸üõÖÖ Ûúß ×¾Ö×¬Ö Æïü, •ÖÆüÖÑ
ÃÖÓÝÖÏÆüÖ»ÖµÖÖ¬µÖõÖ “ÖÖÆüŸÖÖ Æîü :
(A) ±úÖ‡»Ö Ûêú ¯ÖÏÖ¹ý¯Ö ÛúÖê ˆ®®ÖŸÖ Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ …
(B) ÃÖÓÝÖÏÆüÞÖ Ûúß ¯ÖÏÞÖÖ»Öß ÛúÖê ˆ®®ÖŸÖ Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ …
(C) ×ÛúÃÖß ÛúÖ´Ö ÛúÖ ¯Öã®ÖÃÖéÔ•Ö®Ö Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ …
(D) †Ö¯Ö¸êüØ™üÝÖ ×ÃÖÙü´Ö ÛúÖê ˆ®®ÖŸÖ Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ …

48.

¯ÖÏÞÖÖ»Öß Ûúß ¯ÖÏןÖï֬ÖÖÔ ¯Ö¸ü ¬µÖÖ®Ö ¤êü®Öê ÛúÖ ŒµÖÖ †£ÖÔ
Æïü ?
(A) •ÖÖê ®ÖÛú»Ö Ûú¸ü®Öê ¾ÖÖ»Öê ÆüÖ›Ôü¾ÖêµÖ¸ü Æïü ˆ®ÖÛúß
¯ÖÏÞÖÖ»Öß ÛúÖê ×¾ÖÛú×ÃÖŸÖ Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ …
(B) ®ÖÛú»Ö Ûú¸ü®Öê ¾ÖÖ»Öê ÃÖÖê°™ü¾ÖêµÖ¸ü Ûúß ¯ÖÏÞÖÖ»Öß
ÛúÖê ×¾ÖÛú×ÃÖŸÖ Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ …
(C) ±úÖ‡»Ö Ûêú ¯ÖÏÖºþ¯Ö Ûúß ¯ÖÏÞÖÖ»Öß ÛúÖê ×¾ÖÛú×ÃÖŸÖ
Ûú¸ü®ÖÖ …
(D) ‡®Ö´Öë ÃÖê ÛúÖê‡Ô ®ÖÆüà

49.

ãÖÖ®ÖÖ®ŸÖ¸üÞÖ ÃÖã¸üõÖÖ ×¾Ö×¬Ö Ûêú ×¾ÖÂÖµÖ ´Öë ÛúÖî®Ö ÃÖÖ ÃÖÆüß
Æîü ?
(A) ãÖÖ®ÖÖ®ŸÖ¸üÞÖ ÛúÖ ÃÖ´²Ö®¬Ö ¥ü×™üÝÖŸÖ ÃÖ´ÖõÖÖ
ÃÖê ®ÖÆüà Æîü …
(B) ãÖÖ®ÖÖ®ŸÖ¸üÞÖ ÛúÖ ÃÖ´²Ö®¬Ö ¥ü×™üÝÖŸÖ ÃÖ´ÖõÖÖ
ÃÖê Æîü …
(C) ãÖÖ®ÖÖ®ŸÖ¸üÞÖ ´Öë ¾µÖÖ¯ÖÛú ¤üßÖÖ¾Öê•ÖßÛú¸üÞÖ Ûúß
†Ö¾Ö¿µÖÛúŸÖÖ Æîü …
(D) ãÖÖ®ÖÖ®ŸÖ¸üÞÖ ´Öë ™êüÛú×®ÖÛú»Ö †Ö¬ÖÖ¸ü ®ÖÆüà
ÆüÖêŸÖÖ …

50.

¯Öã®Ö: ñæúÙŸÖ¤üÖµÖÛú ¯ÖÏßÖãŸÖßÛú¸üÞÖ Ûúß ×¾Ö×¬Ö ×ÛúÃÖ ¯Ö¸ü
¬µÖÖ®Ö ¤êüŸÖß Æîü ?
(A) ´Öæ»Ö Ûú»ÖÖŸÖ£µÖ Ûêú ¾µÖÖ¯ÖÛú ¤üßÖÖ¾Öê•ÖßÛú¸üÞÖ
¯Ö¸ü
(B) †Ö¯Ö¸êüØ™üÝÖ ×ÃÖÙü´Ö Ûêú ×¾ÖÛúÖÃÖ ¯Ö¸ü
(C) ¥ü×™üÝÖŸÖ ÃÖ´ÖõÖÖ ¯Ö¸ü ®ÖÆüà
(D) ÃÖÓÝÖÏÆüÞÖ ´ÖêÛú×®Ö•´Ö Ûêú ˆ®®ÖŸÖ ÆüÖê®Öê ¯Ö¸ü
Paper-II

Space For Rough Work

Paper-II

16

J-59-12

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful