You are on page 1of 8

Wednesday, September 19, 2012 Serving the University of Alabama since 1894 Vol.

119, Issue 26

P
le
a
s
e
recycle this p
a
p
e
r







P
l e
a
s
e
r e c y c l e t h
i s
p
a
p
e
r



Briefs ........................2
Opinions ...................4
Culture ...................... 5
WEATHER
today
INSIDE
today’s paper
Sports .......................8
Puzzles ......................7
Classifieds ................ 7
Clear
79º/54º
Thursday 82º/63º
Clear
P
le
a
s
e
re
y his
p
a
p
e
r

P
l e
a
s
e
s
p p p
a
p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p
e
r
SPORTS PAGE 8
The Tide looks at lessons
learned from last week’s
game for an even better
performace Saturday.
PRACTICE NOTEBOOK
Last year, UA co-op students earned more than
$5M
working for companies like Mercedes-Benz
Co-op partnerships pay off
NEWS | STUDENT JOBS
By Adrienne Burch
Staff Reporter
With unemployment among
college graduates persistently
high, any internship or job
experience that undergradu-
ates can add to their resume
while they are in school is ben-
eficial.
Engineering students at The
University of Alabama have
the opportunity to participate
in the Cooperative Education
and Professional Practice
Program, gaining real world
job experience while they are
still enrolled at the Capstone.
“Co-op programs are
resume-enhancing experi-
ences,” Roy Gregg, director of
cooperative education and pro-
fessional practice programs,
said. “Students with signifi-
cant work experience have an
advantage at graduation.”
In addition to work experi-
ence, co-op students are paid
and receive health benefits.
Last year, UA co-op students
earned over $5 million, averag-
ing $17 per hour, Gregg said.
One of the most popu-
lar of the engineering co-op
options at the University is
the Mercedes-Benz Graduate
Fellowship.
The University of Alabama’s
partnership with Mercedes
began with two students in
1995, and it has now grown to
as many as 45 engineering and
business students. Students
apply as freshmen and begin
work their sophomore year.
“Mercedes is popular
because of its name and loca-
tion,” Gregg said. “It also has
a first-class world reputation.”
Hunter Delano, a junior
majoring in mechanical engi-
neering, completed his third
term at Mercedes this past
summer.
UA partnerships with local companies lead
to co-ops that can pay students $17 per hour
SEE MERCEDES PAGE 6
By Sarah Robinson
Contributing Writer
Suzanne Horsley, a
University of Alabama
advertising and public
relations professor, was
recognized Friday as a
“Champion of Change”
at the White House
for her service to the
American Red Cross.
Horsley was among
other Red Cross staff
workers and volunteers
honored for their work
building resilient com-
munities. She received
the news a week before
the event and said she
was shocked, excited
and overwhelmed to
know her nation’s capi-
tal was keeping up with
her community service.
“I thought, ‘Wow,
they really just said
my name at the White
House,’” Horsley said.
Hor sl ey met
Federal Emergency
Management Agency
and White House
administrators during
her visit to the White
House. Government
officials like Janet
Napol i tano, U. S.
Secretary of Homeland
Security, congratu-
lated her and the rest
of the “Champions of
Change” honorees.
Cari Euart, a UA
graduate, said her for-
mer professor deserves
the honor.
“She is a pillar of the
Tuscaloosa community
and her work with the
American Red Cross
undeniably deserves
recognition,” Euart
said.
Her commitment
to service started at a
young age. Horsley’s
family often spent
Saturdays visiting
nursing homes or
volunteering in the
community, and her
upbringing inspired
her to continue the
contribution to vari-
ous community service
projects.
She devel oped
an Adult Literacy
Committee through
Campus Outreach
and Resources her
junior year at Mary
Washington College,
which worked with a
local literacy council to
recruit, train and place
tutors throughout the
community.
Eager to do her part
White House
honors UA
PR professor
NEWS | FACULTY
Horsley named
‘Champion’ for
Red Cross work
SEE HORSLEY PAGE 6
Alabama voters approve amendment to rescue General Fund
By Adam Mills and Colby
Leopard
CW Staff
Stephanie Ballard, a recent
University of Alabama gradu-
ate, gets to work in the indus-
try she loves and gets to stay
on her parents’ insurance
plan because of the Affordable
Care Act. As an outdoor guide,
Ballard’s job allows her to lead
excursions in western North
Carolina that range from rock
climbing to camping.
While Ballard couldn’t imag-
ine working anywhere else, she
says it would be hard to work
as an outdoor guide without
health insurance.
“While we are as safe as pos-
sible, there is inherent risk in
outdoor sports and outdoor
guiding. Under the ACA, I can
receive health benefits from
my parent until the age of 26,”
Ballard said. “Considering the
high risk of guiding and lack
of benefits offered by employ-
ers, the ACA allows me to do a
job that I love while still having
health care coverage for both
preventative care and those
accidents that are bound to
happen.”
When those accidents
happen, many more young
Americans will be covered,
said Tobin Van Ostern, policy
and government affairs man-
ager for Campus Progress.
“As a result of ACA passing,
2.5 million more young adults
have health insurance on their
parent’s plan,” Van Ostern said.
“When including young adults
who would have lost coverage
after finishing college, the total
number of young adults who
have insurance through the
parents plan as a result of ACA
is 6.6 million.”
Robert Christl, president of
the UA College Democrats, is
among the group of students
in favor of the Affordable Care
Act.
“I fully support the ACA,”
Christl said. “I believe it is a
tremendous step forward in
the right direction to creat-
ing a healthcare market with
greater accessibility for most
Americans.”
UA college Democrats, Republicans sound off on ACA’s benefit to students
NEWS | STATE POLITICS
NEWS | STUDENT HEALTH
Debate centers on
cost, benefits of law

While we are as safe as pos-
sible, there is inherent risk in
outdoor sports and outdoor
guiding. Under the ACA I
can receive health benefits
from my parent until the age
of 26.
— Stephanie Ballard
SEE ACA PAGE 3
CW | Austin Bigoney
By CW Staff
Alabama voters overwhelm-
ingly approved an amendment
to transfer $437 million to the
state General Fund over the
next three years on Tuesday.
The money will come from the
oil and gas royalty Alabama
Trust Fund.
With 89 percent of polls
reporting Tuesday night, the
tally was 65 percent for using
the emergency funds and 35
percent against. Over half a
million Alabamians voted.
Both the Republican and
Democratic parties expressed
support for the amendment.
“Gov. Bentley and our
Republican legislators have
promised that these funds will
be paid back, and legislation
has already been drafted to be
introduced in the next session
of the Legislature,” said Bill
Armistead, chairman of the
Alabama Republican Party, in a
statement. “I am also confident
that they will continue to right-
size our state government so
necessary services can contin-
ue to be met in the most cost
effective way possible. Under
the continued Republican lead-
ership, we must make sure that
we never find ourselves in a
similar situation again.”
However, the Democratic
Party noted that had the
amendment failed, Alabama
would have been left in a disas-
ter state.
“The people
of Alabama
have not only
saved count-
less friends
and neighbors
from losing
jobs and the
most basic ser-
vices but have
also saved the
Republican leg-
islative supermajority from a
catastrophic mess,” said Mark
Kennedy, chairman of the
Alabama Democratic Party,
in a statement. “After over a
hundred years of Democrats
getting the job done and mak-
ing tough decisions on behalf
of all Alabamians, it took only
two years for the Republican
supermajority in the legislature
to bring the state
to the brink of a
financial catas-
trophe — threat-
ening count-
less seniors
and vulnerable
Alabamians with
losing the most
basic of care,
literally put-
ting lives in
jeopardy.”
Had the referendum failed,
Gov. Robert Bentley would
have had to call a special ses-
sion of the state legislature to
cut 17 percent from the General
Fund budget or close the deficit
by raising taxes.
The Department of
Corrections, Department of
Mental Health and Medicaid
would suffer much of the brunt
of the cuts, according to Keep
Alabama Working, the politi-
cal action committee support-
ing the amendment. The group
released a brochure before the
vote, stating that the failure of
the amendment “will cost the
state more than 10,483 jobs and
the state’s gross domestic prod-
uct will be cut by nearly a bil-
lion dollars.”
Had the amendment not
passed, social services provid-
ed by the state would have been
broadly affected. Alabama’s
mental health programs were
among the services that could
have faced proration.
With the extreme cuts
made over the past years, the
Department of Mental Health
closed Montgomery-area
Greil Memorial Psychiatric
Hospital on Aug. 31 and plans
to close Searcy Hospital at the
end of October. However, the
Department of Mental Health
declined comment on the Sept.
18 referendum vote.
James Walsh, a Birmingham-
based attorney who represents
clients with mental health
issues, said the closing of hos-
pitals was necessary to provide
community-based services
with the low current funding.
He said the referendum didn’t
offer voters any good option.
SEE AMENDMENT PAGE 6

The only way to keep the
funding — which there
wasn’t much of to begin
with — [was] to pass the
amendment.
— James Walsh
Several state social services, including
mental health services, to stay funded
ONLINE ON THE CALENDAR
Submit your events to
calendar@cw.ua.edu
LUNCH
Steak
Sausage & Penne
Panzanella
Italian Green Beans
Baked Russet Potatoes
Vegetable Stir-fry
Grilled Sesame Tofu
(Vegetarian)

LUNCH
BBQ Beef Brisket
Chicken Salad Sandwich
Farfalle & Sausage Alfredo
Bake
Baked Macaroni & Cheese
Roasted Corn & Potato Soup
Fresh Collard Greens
Pasta Orzo (Vegetarian)
FRESH FOOD
LUNCH
Hamburger
Bali Chicken Lettuce Wraps
Ham Calzone
Seafood Salad
Potatoes Au Gratin
Corn Chowder
Cream of Pesto Tortellni
(Vegetarian)

DINNER
Pork with Caramelized
Onions Gravy
Grilled Chicken Tenders
Ham, Feta & Spinach Pizza
Steamed Carrots with Garlic
Ginger Butter
Baked Sweet Potatoes &
Apples Four Bean Salad
Pasta Orzo (Vegetarian)
ON THE MENU
DINNER
Chicken Tenders
Honey Lemon BBQ Chicken
Pepperoni Pizza
Fettuccine Alfredo
Garden Burger
Baked Macaroni & Cheese
Barley & Lentil Soup
LAKESIDE
FRIDAY
What: Technical and Engineer-
ing Career Fair
Where: Bryant Conference
Center
When: 11 a.m. - 4 p.m.
What: Homegrown Alabama
Farmer’s Market
Where: Canterbury Episcopal
Chapel
When: 3 - 6 p.m.
What: French Film Series
Where: The French House
When: 7 - 9 p.m.
TODAY
What: Grand Re-Opening
Ceremony
Where: First Floor Rodgers
Science and Engineering
Library
When: 10:30 a.m.
What: The Effects of HB 56
on Women & Families: One
Year Later
Where: Gorgas Library
Room 205
When: 3:30 - 5 p.m.
What: General Interest and
Business Career Fair
Where: Bryant Conference
Center
When: 11 a.m. - 4 p.m.
SATURDAY
What: Softball National
Championship Celebration
Where: Rhoads Stadium
When: 8 p.m.
What: Million Dollar Band
Centennial Celebration
Where: Moody Music Build-
ing
When: 8 p.m.
What: ACT Presents “The Jel-
lybean Conspiracy”
Where: The Bama Theatre
When: 7:30 p.m.
ON CAMPUS ON THE RADAR
G
O
Page 2• Wednesday,
September 19, 2012
O
N

T
H
E
The Crimson White is the community
newspaper of The University of Alabama.
The Crimson White is an editorially free
newspaper produced by students.
The University of Alabama cannot influ-
ence editorial decisions and editorial
opinions are those of the editorial board
and do not represent the official opinions
of the University.
Advertising offices of The Crimson White
are on the first floor, Student Publications
Building, 923 University Blvd. The adver-
tising mailing address is P.O. Box 2389,
Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
The Crimson White (USPS 138020) is
published four times weekly when classes
are in session during Fall and Spring
Semester except for the Monday after
Spring Break and the Monday after
Thanksgiving, and once a week when
school is in session for the summer. Marked
calendar provided.
The Crimson White is provided for
free up to three issues. Any other papers
are $1.00. The subscription rate for The
Crimson White is $125 per year. Checks
should be made payable to The University
of Alabama and sent to: The Crimson
White Subscription Department, P.O. Box
2389, Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
The Crimson White is entered as peri-
odical postage at Tuscaloosa, AL 35401.
POSTMASTER: Send address changes
to The Crimson White, P.O. Box 2389,
Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
All material contained herein, except
advertising or where indicated oth-
erwise, is Copyright © 2012 by The
Crimson White and protected under the
“Work Made for Hire” and “Periodical
Publication” categories of the U.S. copy-
right laws.
Material herein may not be reprinted
without the expressed, written permission
of The Crimson White.
P.O. Box 870170 Tuscaloosa, AL 35487
Newsroom: 348-6144 | Fax: 348-8036
Advertising: 348-7845
Classifieds: 348-7355
ADVERTISING
EDITORIAL
Will DeShazo
348-8995
Advertising Manager
cwadmanager@gmail.com
Tori Hall
Territory Manager 348-2598
Classified Manager 348-7355
Coleman Richards
Special Projects Manager
osmspecialprojects@gmail.com
Natalie Selman
348-8042
Creative Services Manager
Robert Clark 348-8742
Emily Diab 348-8054
Chloe Ledet 348-6153
Keenan Madden 348-2670
John Wolfman 348-6875
Will Whitlock 348-8735
Amy Metzler
osmspecialprojects2@gmail.com
Will Tucker
editor-in-chief
editor@cw.ua.edu
Ashley Chaffin
managing editor
Stephen Dethrage
production editor
Mackenzie Brown
visuals editor
Tray Smith
online editor
Melissa Brown
news editor
newsdesk@cw.ua.edu
Lauren Ferguson
culture editor
Marquavius Burnett
sports editor
SoRelle Wyckoff
opinion editor
Ashanka Kumari
chief copy editor
Shannon Auvil
photo editor
Whitney Hendrix
lead graphic designer
Alex Clark
community manager
Daniel Roth
magazine editor
FOLLOW US ON
TWITTER
@THECRIMSONWHITE
VISIT US ONLINE AT
CW.UA.EDU
BURKE
The Ferguson Center will
sell discounted student tick-
ets to the Avett Brothers con-
cert featuring Grace Potter
and the Nocturnals.
The headlining folk group’s
show will be held at the
Tuscaloosa Amphitheater
on Thursday, Oct. 11, at 7:30
p.m. The band previously
sold out the amphitheater’s
opening night on April 1,
2011, but they are return-
ing to showcase their sixth,
recently released album,
“The Carpenter.”
Grace Potter and the
Nocturnals will be making
their first appearance in the
amphitheater to draw atten-
tion to their album “The
Lion The Beast The Beat,”
released just last month.
The tickets will be $20 for
general admission and $15
for reserved seats. Cash,
check and credit card are
accepted, but Bama Cash is
not.
For additional information,
contact the event assistant
desk in the Ferg at 205-348-
2827 or stop by Room 356.
Discounted Avett Brothers tickets to be sold
From MCT Campus
TALLAHASSEE — Florida
became the battleground
for the youth vote Monday,
as Michelle Obama and the
son of former Gov. Jeb Bush
arrived within hours of each
other on college campuses in
Tallahassee and Gainesville,
hoping to drum up support for
their candidates among piv-
otal young voters.
The first lady spoke to a
standing-room only crowd
of 10,750 cheering support-
ers at the Stephen O’Connell
Center at the University
of Florida and then darted
to Tallahassee to another
packed house of 8,850 at the
Leon County Civic Center.
“All our hard work, all the
progress we’ve made is all
on the line; it’s
all at stake this
No v e mb e r , ”
Obama told a
rowdy crowd
of supporters
in Gainesville.
“This election is
even closer than
the last one, and
it could all come
down to what
happens in just a few battle-
ground states like Florida.’’
She delivered a simi-
lar 30-minute speech in
Tallahassee, and coached her
audiences not to take a day
off between now and Election
Day and “work like you’ve
never worked before.”
Four years ago, she said,
her husband won by 236,000
votes in Florida. “That’s just
36 votes per precinct,’’ she
said. “That could mean just
one vote in your neighbor-
hood, in your dorm, in your
apartment.”
The greeting was more sub-
dued for George P. Bush, son
of Florida’s former governor
and nephew of the former
president, as he launched
his six-college bus tour on
behalf of the Maverick PAC,
a political action commit-
tee designed to increase
activism among young
Republican professionals.
About two dozen members
of Florida State University’s
Young Republicans Club
greeted Bush for the first-
of-its-kind event intended to
counter the Democrats’ suc-
cessful youth campaign four
years ago.
In 2008, voters age 18 to 29
turned out in record numbers
and voted for Obama 61-37
percent over John McCain.
Bush estimates they also out-
spent Republicans 20 to 1 on
the “digital campaign,” and
the Maverick PAC hopes to
match the effort. The group
has raised about $200,000
from low-dollar fundraisers,
and its super PAC has collect-
ed another $1.4 million, Bush
said, to finance an aggres-
sive social-media campaign,
Bush’s bus tour and a pro-
Romney outreach effort.
“We feel if you make a phys-
ical presence, make an effort,
they’ll come out,’’ Bush said to
the small rally outside Doak
Campbell Stadium.
Polls show Obama with an
edge over Romney among vot-
ers ages 18-29, but the presi-
dent has lost the support of
large numbers of white young
people.
Lemane Delval, a graduate
student at the University of
Florida, stood
in line for two
hours to get
tickets to hear
the first lady.
But the food
science major
who voted for
Obama in 2008
said more stu-
dents attended
out of curiosity
than fervor for the president.
“I think students are still
enthusiastic about (Obama),
but not as much as in 2008,”
he said.
Young people “have always
driven Barack’s campaign
with your energy and your
passion,’’ Michelle Obama
told the crowd in Tallahassee.
The crowd roared when
she touted the president’s
health care reform plan that
allows young people “to stay
on your parents’ insurance”
until age 26 and requires
insurance companies “to
pay for basic preventive
care, like contraception and
cancer screening.”
She then urged them to vote
early, in case some of them
might oversleep on Election
Day.
“We want as many of you to
vote early as possible so that
you can spend Election Day to
get other people to the polls to
vote,’’ she said.
Bush’s bus was scheduled
to arrive in Gainesville 30
minutes after the first lady’s
speech. A handful of students
held pro-Romney signs on
a street corner outside the
forum that read: “Romney:
the real job creator,” and “We
did build that.”
“She’s stiff competition,’’
Bush said of the first lady.
“We definitely have our work
cut out for us.”
First lady fires up college crowds as cam-
paign appeals to youth vote
“All our hard work, all the
progress we’ve made is all
on the line.
— Michelle Obama
By Molly Olmsted
Contributing Writer
Tuscaloosa mayor Walt
Maddox will address risk man-
agement through the lens of
the April 27, 2011 tornado at the
Alabama Insurance Society’s
Kickoff Banquet on Thursday,
Sept. 20, at 6 p.m. at the North
River Yacht Club.
UA students and faculty will
attend the banquet along with
professionals drawing from the
banquet’s 33 sponsors.
Courtney Green, a senior
majoring in finance and eco-
nomics and president of AIS,
said the mayor will speak at
the first event of the academic
year for the organization about
the city’s management of catas-
trophe risk with a focus on last
year’s tornado.
William Rabel, professor of
insurance and financial ser-
vices and advisor for AIS, said
proper risk management is
vital for minimizing the dam-
age a catastrophe can wreak on
a community.
“Most people realize that
businesses manage risks but
forget that municipalities and
other government agencies
also face enormous risks that
need to be managed,” Rabel
said. “Fortunately, Tuscaloosa
is among the best municipali-
ties when it comes to managing
risk.”
Rabel said AIS is pleased
and honored that Maddox will
discuss the risk management
process.
“Not only will it provide
valuable knowledge about an
essential service our city pro-
vides for us, but it will also give
important background that
can be used when our students
assume leadership positions
in communities wherever they
settle,” Rabel said.
AIS is a non-profit organiza-
tion open to all students inter-
ested in careers in insurance,
financial services and risk man-
agement. It allows students to
interact with professionals and
leaders of the insurance world
and to connect with other stu-
dents in the same area of inter-
est through monthly meetings,
Green said.
In October, the organiza-
tion will take part in Alabama
Insurance Day, or I-Day, which
hosts speaker sessions, includ-
ing the risk manager for
NASCAR and Kevin Elko, a
renowned performance consul-
tant. AIS members will be able
to attend the program free of
charge.
“We have a history of amaz-
ing, high-profile speakers,”
Green said. “Our March meet-
ing last semester had Mr. C.
Robert Henrikson, the former
CEO and President of MetLife,
the largest insurance company
in the country.”
This year the AIS will also
focus on issues of healthcare,
investment risk management,
commercial insurance and
intellectual property risk man-
agement.
Editor | Melissa Brown
newsdesk@cw.ua.edu
Wednesday, September 19, 2012
NEWS
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 3
Mayor Maddox to speak about risk management
CW File
Mayor Walt Maddox
By Judah Martin
Contributing Writer
Following the one year anni-
versary of the signing into law
of Alabama’s immigration bill,
The University of Alabama
Women’s Resource Center
will host an event, “Effects
of HB56: One Year Later,” on
Wednesday in an effort to do
more than scratch the surface
of opinions regarding the law.
The seminar will be held in
Room 205 of Gorgas Library
and will focus on the facts of
the law and its effect on the
Hispanic community, particu-
larly women.
Among other effects, HB
56 grants law enforcement
officers the right to detain an
individual whom they can rea-
sonably infer to be an illegal
alien.
Wanda Burton, peer educa-
tion coordinator for the WRC,
said the discussion will cover
more than just talking points.
“We’re focusing on the peo-
ple whose stories haven’t been
told,” Burton said. “I think stu-
dents can definitely benefit by
learning the laws here in this
state. I want them to know
how this will affect people in
Alabama.”
A representative from
Alabama Appleseed, a state-
wide organization that deals
with legal advocacy, and
the Alabama Coalition for
Immigrant Justice will share
personal accounts from immi-
grants that she has worked
with. There will be a brief
question and answer session
afterwards.
The bill continues to be a
controversial topic among
state residents and UA stu-
dents. Lauren Covert, a sopho-
more majoring in public rela-
tions, and Kaitlyn O’Neal, a
sophomore majoring in adver-
tising, hold different views on
the bill.
“I agree with the decision
our legislators have made,”
Covert said. “I regret the
compromising circumstances
it has placed
immigrants in,
but I feel that
we live in such
a complex soci-
ety that it would
seem almost
i rresponsi bl e
not to enforce
some sort of
regulation.”
O’Neal said
students, regardless of their
opinions, will benefit from
hearing the personal stories
of these immigrants.
“It’s incredibly disturb-
ing to me that so many kids
our age are utterly oblivious
to the way this bill is affect-
ing our state,” O’Neal said. “I
think many of us look at the
issue from the perspective of
our own comfortable lives and
forget to consider how this bill
will affect the people that it
addresses.”
“Effects of HB 56: One
Year Later” is the result of a
joint sponsorship between
the WRC and the Alabama
Amphitheater. The Women’s
Resource Center will host sev-
eral additional events in honor
of Hi spani c
Heritage Month.
On Sept. 25,
the WRC will
host a screening
and panel for the
film “Precious
Kn owl e d g e , ”
a documen-
tary on the
debate between
Arizona high
school students and lawmak-
ers over the presence of ethnic
studies programs.
On Sept. 27, the WRC’s
Every Woman Book Club will
meet at the University Club at
noon to discuss “Darkroom: A
Memoir in Black and White.”
On the same day, the WRC
will host a game day that will
feature women’s soccer and
traditional Latino games for
children.
WRC to host immigration bill seminar

It’s incredibly disturbing to
me that so many kids our
age are utterly oblivious to
the way this bill is affecting
our state.
— Kaitlyn O’Neal
IF YOU GO...
• What: “Effects of HB
56: One Year Later”
• When: Wednesday,
Sept. 19
• Where: Gorgas Library
205
Even after its passage and
being upheld by the Supreme
Court, elements of the law
remain controversial.
“There are parts [of the
ACA] that I am obsessed with
and parts that I think are
insane,” Lauren Hardison,
a junior majoring in finance
from Dallas, Texas, said.
Hardison said the law was
not bipartisan and will hurt
the economy.
“With added health care
costs and taxes for companies,
businesses will be reluctant to
hire,” she said.
Christl said the ACA begins
to take necessary steps in
dealing with injustice in the
American health care system.
“For many of us who are
not financially independent,
we need to be aware of the
benefits this law offers us as
we fight to make our way into
the middle class. This law has
and will continue to drastically
alter our health care market,”
Christl said. “I think the ACA
is here to stay.”
Regan Williams, chairman
of College Republicans, agreed
with Hardison
that the health
care reform will
negatively affect
the economy.
“I just don’t
think when
[the U.S.] is
$13 trillion in
debt, passing
a bill that will
increase the def-
icit is the responsible thing to
do,” Williams said.
A Congressional Budget
Office report published in
July, though, predicted that
the Affordable Care Act will
reduce the deficit over the next
ten years.
Williams said health reform
will help to make this elec-
tion cycle interesting, and
Stephanie Ballard agrees with
Williams that the upcoming
election is particularly impor-
tant to our generation.
Ballard said 22- to 26-year-
olds need to be informed about
ACA before they vote.
“ A s
A m e r i c a n s
begin to focus
more on equal-
ity among peo-
ple of different
races, genders
and orienta-
tions, I think
social reforms,
like ACA, that
encourage fair-
ness of business in regards to
rights will become more com-
mon,” Ballard said. “As col-
lege students are eligible to
vote, it’s important that we are
informed on these issues so we
can make educated decisions
to move towards a more equal
and inclusive democracy.”
ACA FROM PAGE 1
Students disagree on
Obama’s health law

I just don’t think when
[the U.S.] is $13 trillion in
debt, passing a bill that will
increase the deficit is the
responsible thing to do.
— Regan Williams
Ladies’
Jersey
Est. 1964
Located on The Strip 205.752.2990
1218 University Blvd. locker-room.biz
Editor | SoRelle Wyckoff
letters@cw.ua.edu
Wednesday, September 19, 2012
OPINIONS
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 4
EDITORIAL BOARD
Will Tucker Editor-in-Chief
Ashley Chaffin Managing Editor
Stephen Dethrage Production
Editor
Mackenzie Brown Visuals Editor
Tray Smith Online Editor
Alex Clark Community Manager
Ashanka Kumari Chief Copy
Editor
SoRelle Wyckoff Opinions Editor
GOT AN OPINION?
Submit a guest column (no more
than 800 words) or a
letter to the editor to
letters@cw.ua.edu
GOT A STORY IDEA?
cw.ua.edu/submit-your-idea
TWEET AT US
@TheCrimsonWhite
The Crimson White reserves the
right to edit all guest columns and
letters to the editor.
MCT Campus
By Austin Gaddis
Senior Columnist
While the Obama cam-
paign may not have started
publicly promoting their
victory party for November
just yet, I’m sure they’ve
at least bought the cham-
pagne.
At a time when many in
the political world were
certain that Obama and his
Republican challenger Mitt
Romney would be neck-
and-neck in the polls, any
chance for Romney to claim
the White House seems to
be quickly slipping away
amid a series of missteps
and mistakes that have
harmed his image to a level
arguably beyond repair.
His two most recent fum-
bles, revelations, insights –
whatever – shed troubling
light on perpetual knee-jerk
reactions from a seemingly
methodical and analytical
businessman. This presents
a stark contrast between
what Romney actually says
and the character his cam-
paign tries to paint. When
pressure starts mounting,
Romney starts talking – and
the result isn’t pretty.
An example of this off-
the-cuff trouble? Romney’s
handling of the recent
protests and attacks on
American embassies and
consulates in the Middle
East and Africa due to an
anti-Islamic film making its
rounds on the Internet.
After the U.S. embassy
in Egypt issued a state-
ment essentially condemn-
ing the film, protesters
launched an attack on the
compound by scaling the
walls and ripping apart the
American flag – later burn-
ing it in front of news cam-
eras. Hours later, another
attack on the U.S. Consulate
in Benghazi left four
Americans dead, includ-
ing the U.S. Ambassador to
Libya Christopher Stevens.
Instead of recognizing
the need for national soli-
darity in tragedy, Romney
jumped at the opportu-
nity to score a political
punch with the embassy’s
response to the protests,
even criticizing the Obama
administration for sympa-
thizing with the protest-
ers over the film. However,
Romney failed to mention
that the embassy in Cairo
had issued the statement in
question hours before any
attacks had taken place.
When presented with more
facts, Romney did not back-
track any of his comments;
instead, he chose to double
down on his critique of the
U.S. response.
The growing sentiment
among both parties fol-
lowing this mistake is that
Romney has potentially
squandered his ability to be
taken seriously on foreign
policy issues. When coupled
with his embarrassing trip
overseas in July and his
puzzling comments regard-
ing national security – like
calling Russia the “number
one geopolitical foe” of the
U.S. – Romney is now more
of a punch line on policy
than a serious contender to
lead the world’s top super-
power.
In another major blow to
Romney’s shot at winning
the White House, he and
his campaign are now being
forced to field an onslaught
of questions relating to
a recently leaked video
of a closed-door meeting
between Romney and some
of his top donors, where
the candidate can be heard
bashing nearly half of the
American population.
In a surprisingly candid
and unscripted fashion,
Romney suggested that
voters who support Obama
only do so because they see
themselves as “victims”
who are “dependent on
government” and “entitled
to health care, to food, to
shelter.”
In the video, Romney
said, “[My] job is not to
worry about those people.
I’ll never convince them
they should take personal
responsibility and care for
their lives.”
The comments have
drawn criticism from both
sides of the aisle, leaving
many to wonder if these
grossly offensive state-
ments will deliver the final
blow to a campaign that has
failed to promote a consis-
tent message after an aver-
age and boring convention.
After his convention,
which was supposed to
deliver Romney a much-
needed poll-bump, hewas
quickly overshadowed by
the Democratic National
Convention and the high-
profile speeches by former
President Bill Clinton and
first lady Michelle Obama.
And in what can only be
described as a major flip-flop
on one of the election’s top
issues, Romney announced
last week that he would now
keep portions of Obamacare
if he were elected, recant-
ing his campaign’s long-
standing gospel of repeal-
ing the whole thing on his
first day in office.
When the Romney
campaign and other
Republicans look at the
daily polls, it’s obvious they
are losing the battle against
Obama and Democrats
around the country, due
in large part to Romney’s
inability to connect with
swing voters. The real ques-
tion now will be if or when
the Republicans in tight
races around the country
will abandon Romney, solid-
ifying their belief in a loss
to Obama.
With the first presiden-
tial debate less than two
weeks away, Romney and
his campaign are presented
with their last chance to
convince voters they will
provide a better America
than Obama. But based
on Romney’s track record,
he seems doomed through
Election Day.
Austin Gaddis is a senior
majoring in communica-
tion studies and public rela-
tions. His column runs on
Wednesday.
Romney’s recent mishaps prove his inability to lead
By Tara Massouleh
Staff Columnist
“With every pair you purchase, TOMS will give a
new pair of shoes to a child in need.”
“For every retweet, Arby’s will give a $1 to
Children’s Hospital.”
“Donate $5 to the Humane Society and receive 20
percent off your total purchase.”
This is how America gives back today. We aren’t
traveling to the local soup kitchen to serve breakfast
to the homeless; we’re traveling to the local mall to
offer some TLC to our ever-expanding shoe collec-
tions. We aren’t pounding the pavement to raise
awareness for deadly diseases; we’re sitting behind
computers debating whether or not to waste a retweet
on a “support the cause campaign.” And we’re not
opening our homes to abandoned animals; instead,
we’re opening our pocketbooks to buy merchandise
from retailers that might off-handedly donate a few
dollars. And we feel good about this. We’re actually
proud of ourselves for putting forth little to no effort
in order to “help” a cause.
From a very young age, children are taught that
sharing is caring, and this emphasis on service is con-
tinued throughout high school for most adolescents.
So what happens once we exit grade school?
We simply become too busy. When we begin college
and are given the freedom to manage our time as we
see fit, community service simply falls to the bottom
of our ever-growing list of “Things To Do” - behind
studying, behind exercising and far behind partying.
And once we enter the real world of jobs, marriages
and children, service gets pushed even further down
on the list. The call to be active and give back is sud-
denly quelled by mortgages, dinner parties and par-
ent-teacher meetings.
It’s not that we don’t want to help or that we have
suddenly become callous-hearted creatures com-
pletely unaffected by the suffering of others. We still
want that warm fuzzy feeling often associated with
doing good deeds, but we want it at the lowest pos-
sible cost.
In economics we learn an investment should only
be undertaken when benefits outweigh costs. We
view charity in a similar manner. For example, if you
want to buy a new dress that costs $50, and you can
save 20 percent by donating $5 to some arbitrary non-
profit, then you should, because you will end up sav-
ing a net of $5. Most people would donate the $5. But
without the coupon offer, donations would undoubt-
edly decline.
Most of the time, Americans cannot be bothered to
actually witness the travesties of those who need help
the most. We would much rather just write a check,
and then pretend we have done our part. And even
when we do actually make an effort to leave the com-
fort of our homes to take part in service where we
directly help a cause, we still have ulterior motives.
For children, the competition for who has the most
service hours is common every year around May’s
annual awards day. For older students, this motiva-
tion often plays out as a resume-booster or an oppor-
tunity to earn a couple of credit hours without having
to do homework or study. And for adults, the motiva-
tion is often intertwined with appearances and repu-
tation – plan a fundraiser and suddenly you’re the talk
of the town.
So next time you get ready to pat yourself on the
back for spending that extra dollar at the grocery
store checkout, ask yourself if you’re truly interested
in giving back or if you’re like most Americans who
are far more concerned with getting back.
Tara Massouleh is a freshman majoring in journal-
ism and English. Her column runs on Wednesday.
Charity and service
fueled by benefits
On Thursday, Sept. 13,
there was an “interest-
ing” opinion piece in The
Crimson White. I say
“interesting” not because
I found this argument
particularly insightful
or intelligent, but rather
because of how complete-
ly foolish and illogically
constructed it was. The
author of the aforemen-
tioned article discussed
the recent chalking by
Bama Students for Life, as
well as the chalking done
in response to them.
The author criticized
these chalkings because,
in his view, they did not
change anyone’s opin-
ion; they did nothing but
“make people angry,”
and, apparently, were not
“meaningful dialogue”
but were merely rhetoric.
First of all, the author
of the original piece has
no way whatsoever of
proving the first two of
these points, unless he is
a mind-reader, in which
case he probably has bet-
ter things he could be
doing instead of probing
peoples’ subconscious for
their opinions on pro-life
chalkings. Secondly, the
final point about mean-
ingful dialogue versus
rhetoric is completely
subjective.
Now, if one does support
the author’s argument
thus far, then one may be
wondering what exactly
does construe “meaning-
ful dialogue.” Fortunately,
the author cites three
examples of what he con-
siders to fulfill this: last
year’s protests on the
promenade relating to
social inequality, HB 56
and the personhood bill.
According to the author,
these protests were con-
structive because they
raised awareness on the
issues and engaged the
student body.
“Now, wait a min-
ute,” you may be saying
to yourself, “aren’t the
chalkings raising aware-
ness of an issue as well?”
That’s what I thought, too,
but apparently the author
disagrees. Apparently,
only by getting out with
signs, megaphones and
chants can you raise
awareness, and the writ-
ten word is not a legiti-
mate means of political
speech. (Side note: I feel
horrible for the people
who were attempting to
learn in B.B. Comer, espe-
cially those in difficult
foreign language classes,
who had to listen to that
while they attempted to
focus).
I sincerely doubt that
this is what the author, a
columnist in this publica-
tion, was arguing; most
likely, he meant that only
raising awareness for
causes that liberals tradi-
tionally support are con-
structive political action.
The author concludes
his flawed argument by
stating that loud, disrup-
tive (liberal) protests are
the correct way to engage
the campus, and that
silent ones that do not
actually bother anyone
are filled with “insults,
mantras, fear-mongering,
and hatred.” (Huh, that’s
funny, I’m pretty sure I
heard people shouting
the mantra “si se puede”
during that HB 56 pro-
test.)
Now, I’m not saying that
the students who choose
to protest with signs and
megaphones are wrong
about their methods, nor
am I saying the people
who choose to utilize
chalking are wrong. We
live in America, and we
enjoy the full privileges
of living under the First
Amendment. I love that
we’re all able to express
our opinions, and I love
that we’re allowed to
present our thoughts to
one another in order to
allow our ideas to grapple
in the public conscious-
ness.
Whether you choose to
write your message out
on the sidewalk or take
to the street, go out and
make your voice heard.
To quote Voltaire, “I may
not agree with what you
have to say, but I shall
defend to the death your
right to say it.” Even if
what you have to say is
written in chalk.
Adam Rawlins is a
senior majoring in
political science.
In response to, “Don’t waste your chalk”
LETTER TO THE EDITOR
“The Consensus is one hundred percent
correct. Student seating should be open
to all students. Greek segregation is a
blight on the University and a blight on
the South. Calderone should be applaud-
ed for his step in the right direction, intro-
ducing transparency and fairness into the
process… There is no reason egalitarian
groups cannot enter the process and des-
ignate their space as open to all. Make
the leap!”
— GetTiedOn
“If the seating was mixed, I bet you
would write an article about how annoy-
ing it is sharing seats with the greeks.
Stop pouting…”
— Janie Foster
YOUR VIEW {
}
IN RESPONSE TO “ONE MAN,
ONE TICKET, ONE SEAT”
Editor | Lauren Ferguson
culture@cw.ua.edu
Wednesday, September 19, 2012
CULTURE
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 5
By Lauren Carlton
Contributing Writer
International and exchange
students facing the daunting
culture shock of life in the
United States and in the sub-
culture of the University don’t
have to do it alone, thanks to
an Honors College Assembly
initiative.
First Friends, an organiza-
tion under the HCA’s Cultural
Experiences branch, pairs for-
eign students at the University
with volunteer American stu-
dents to foster cultural accep-
tance through mentoring and
friendships.
Most of the American stu-
dents have strong foreign
language skills, although the
pairs primarily speak English
for the sake of practice.
“Here, we are all UA stu-
dents, no matter where we
come from. That’s what we
emphasize,” said Kaycee
McFalls, a senior majoring
in international studies and
French.
McFalls is one of the co-
directors of Alabama’s First
Friends and spent last semes-
ter studying abroad in France.
First Friends’ other co-
director Ellen Levet is a
senior majoring in German
and management with a spe-
cialization in global business.
Levet has been involved with
First Friends since her soph-
omore year. Like McFalls,
she studied abroad last year
and took advantage of her
German university’s “First
Friend” program.
“After I went abroad this
past year, I finally got to
see what it was like to be an
exchange student myself,”
Levet said. “At my university
in Germany, I was paired with
a buddy, and he helped me out
very much. If I had opted out
of having a buddy in Germany,
I think my experience would
have been much different.”
First Friends are required
to spend at least eight hours
with their “buddies” each
semester, but most go above
the set requirement. Spending
time together is facilitated by
ready-made events planned by
the directors.
The group plans to visit
Moundville Archaeological
Park and Kentuck Art Center
in addition to hosting a
Thanksgiving dinner for the
exchange students.
Teresa Portone, a senior
majoring in mathematics and
minoring in studio art and
Italian, said she enjoys partici-
pating in First Friends.
“I studied abroad and have
always been interested in
people from other parts of the
world,” Portone said. “I want-
ed to be able to talk to people
from other countries who had
the same wanderlust as I did,
and I wanted to be able to help
them to adjust to their new
country, like others helped
me.”
In addition to the process
of adjusting to a new place,
First Friends seeks to build
real friendships. Although
the kick-off event for this year
was held only last Wednesday,
Sept. 12, at Mellow Mushroom,
Portone said that some
pairs have already become
good friends.
“It went really well,”
McFalls said, in regards to the
kick-off event. “We almost had
to kick people out of Mellow
Mushroom.”
The Honors College
Assembly accepts applications
in both the spring and fall for
prospective First Friends.
While having a strong back-
ground in a foreign language
is helpful, it’s not required
since a number of incoming
exchange students are looking
to practice their English.
McFalls said the program
focuses on how being “friends”
is about more than first impres-
sions and language skills.
“It’s about fostering a deep-
er intercultural understand-
ing,” she said.
HCA group pairs exchange students with mentors
“Here, we are all UA students, no matter where we come from. That’s
what we emphasize.
— Kaycee McFalls
By Jordan Cissell
“I think he was just getting
into his stride when he died.
His actual output — the num-
ber of records he made and sold
— was pretty minimal, but his
effect on country music is enor-
mous. This is why we’re talking
about him now. But we can’t
know what his full impact could
have been.”
The above quote is Keith
Richards on country rock pio-
neer Gram Parsons, a close
friend of the
Rolling Stones
guitarist. Parsons
died 39 years ago
on Sept. 19, 1973.
Like Richards
said, though we
have no idea of
what Parsons
would be doing
were he still alive,
he made enough
beautiful music
in his 26 years to keep us talk-
ing about him now. But here’s
the most important thing about
Gram Parsons: we’re still listen-
ing to him.
Many consider Parsons a cat-
alytic forerunner, if not the cre-
ator, of country rock. Parsons
didn’t like the term, and pre-
ferred instead to deem his work
“Cosmic American Music.”
Regardless of what you choose
to call it, Parsons did it, and he
did it well.
He began shaping his sig-
nature sound with his work in
the International Submarine
Band, an act he formed during
his one semester as a theology
student at Harvard University,
then during his brief stint with
the Byrds for their 1968 record
“Sweetheart of the Rodeo”,
in which he converted their
sound from jangly psychedelic
pop to authentic country folk.
Throughout his time as the
lead singer of the Flying Burrito
Brothers and on into his late-
life solo career, during which
he recorded and toured heavily
with Emmylou Harris, Parsons
masterfully combined the
twangy practicality of country
with the groove of rock ‘n’ roll.
If you sing along full-blast
when the Eagles’ “Peaceful Easy
Feeling” comes on during your
morning drive, you dig Wilco’s
early recording or you like John
Mayer’s early
2012 release
“Born and
Raised,” then
you’re already
a fan of the
combo Parsons
pioneered.
English writ-
er and transla-
tor Alexander
Pope said it
more poetically
when he said “but to be human
is to flaw.” Parsons wrote flaw-
less music about being human.
Parsons’ people are dusty and
worn out, either from holding
down a nine-to-five or holding
down stools at the local dive. It
might be that they drink a little
too much. Maybe they smoke a
little too often. Often the men
are doing all this drinking and
smoking because their lady
friends are giving them grief.
(See the Burrito Bros’ cover
of Merle Haggard’s “Tonight
the Bottle Let Me Down” on
“Sleepless Nights.”) But men
and lady friends alike are just
doing their best to make it
through the week, driven by a
faith that the next one will pres-
ent a better scene. We all can
relate to that, at least on some
amoebic level.
Parsons’ humans face trials
and tribulations, as do we all.
But his music and his lyrics
don’t come across as self-pity-
ing or whining, either for him-
self or the people he represents.
They’re empathetic, defining
and, ultimately, rallying. That is
the soul of good country music.
He didn’t just sing about these
people. Parsons’ music is for
these people, of these people.
Within the framework of his
music, Parsons is these people.
Parsons’ synecdoche of the
common man never came at
the sacrifice of sweet sound.
Especially with the Burrito
Bros, he often meshed this very
country sense of arduousness
and isolation with rock’s ardor
and movement to brilliant effect.
The lyrics to the Burrito Bros’
“Christine’s Tune,” from their
debut album “The Gilded Palace
of Sin,” are anything but happy,
but the combination of Parsons’
and Chris Hillman’s nasally
vocals with Kleinow’s fuzzed-
out slide guitar in “Sneaky Pete”
and Chris Ethridge’s walking
bass are enough to get anyone’s
foot a-tapping.
Parsons didn’t have all that
impressive of a range, but his
soft, soothing twang was impec-
cable nonetheless, and in mas-
terpieces like “Hot Burrito #1,”
also from “Gilded Palace,” his
vocals summon the intangible
magic of powerful emotion that
no voice coach can conjure.
His duet with Emmylou on “In
My Hour of Darkness” from
“Grievous Angel” is everything
music is supposed to be.
Which is a pretty good
way of describing the man’s
entire catalogue. Thirty-nine
years after his death, Gram
Parsons’ distinct conception
of the American soul is as
authentic and beautiful (and
cosmic) as ever.
COLUMN | MUSIC
Parsons’ legacy survives in his music
“His effect on country music is
enormous. This is why we’re
talking about him now. But
we can’t know what his full
impact could have been.
By Alexandra Ellsworth
Staff Reporter
With the job market becom-
ing increasingly competitive,
graduate school is becoming a
greater requirement to enter
the workforce. Many professors
and advisors agree that the deci-
sion to postpone graduate school
depends on the student, and there
are pros and cons to both sides.
“It really does depend,” Blake
Bedsole, director of graduate
recruitment, said. “It’s a personal
decision whether the students
would like immediate income or
not.”
Bedsole said he usually recom-
mends students to go straight
through to graduate school, if
possible.
“The pros to doing it right now
are that you are already in the
academic mindset and the rou-
tine of school,” he said. “In some
fields, even entry level positions
may require another degree.”
Shelby Hutson, a first year grad-
uate student at The University of
Alabama, decided to go straight
to graduate school after finishing
as an undergrad. She graduated
from the University with a bach-
elor’s degree in collaborative spe-
cial education, and is currently
pursuing a master’s in severe dis-
abilities.
“I feel good and bad about
[graduate school],” Hutson said.
“I’m still in that school state of
mind. I know how to write papers,
and I am used to that academic
schedule.”
Hutson said she knew she
wanted a master’s to be more
qualified in her field.
Brian Gray, a statistics profes-
sor, said a master’s degree could
be beneficial in setting a person
apart in the job application pro-
cess.
“A master’s degree can distin-
guish them from everyone else,”
Gray said. “An undergradu-
ate degree today is almost like
a high school diploma was 30
years ago.”
But there are some pros to
postponing grad school as well,
Bedsole said.
“If you know you are burnt out
on school, it can be good to take a
break,” he said. “Or if your under-
graduate performance was not up
to par, taking a couple of years to
get some work experience may
really boost your resume. And it
can also give extra time to pre-
pare for the standardized exam.”
Wilson Lowrey, graduate direc-
tor of the UA journalism depart-
ment, said he believes that work
experience could be enriching to
a student’s time in the master’s
program.
“I think it’s a good idea to work
before getting your master’s
because it helps
with performance
in the master’s
program,” Lowrey
said. “Often stu-
dents are a little
more mature, and
it’s amazing the
quality of work a
student has after
work.”
Gray agrees it is
often beneficial for
the student to have
work experience
before entering into a higher level
of education.
“Students who have worked for
a while have more of an interest
in academics,” Gray said. “If you
decide to go to school now, there
are a lot of benefits to reap from
that education behind you, but it
may be that graduate school isn’t
as rich for you as if you had some
work experience behind you.”
Bedsole said one question
students need to consider when
thinking about when to go to
grad school is, “Does my program
require work experience?”
Joey Landry, a senior majoring
in marine science and chemistry,
is considering postponing grad
school for the chance to get work
experience and the opportunity to
start making money sooner.
“My dad did offer one piece
of advice that is very helpful,”
Landry said. “A few years back,
he told me to remember that if
you spend too long in grad school,
you can school yourself out of a
job.”
Another concern with post-
poning grad school is giving up a
full-time job in pursuit of a higher
degree later.
“My personal experience was
that if you know what you want
to do, going straight through
can be an easier adjustment,”
Bedsole said. “If you waited to go
to school, it may be harder to give
up income and go back to school.”
Lowrey said he sees it as a chal-
lenge, but it does not affect the
advice he gives to students.
“I think most people antici-
pate that,” he
said. “For some-
one working
in journalism,
they would
actually have to
slow down for a
year or two. A
fair number of
people in jour-
nalism actually
keep their full-
time job while
working through
their master’s.”
Bedsole advised taking the
GRE during senior year, whether
considering graduate school or
not.
“Go ahead and take the exam
your senior year,” Bedsole said.
“Most are good for five years.
It is more beneficial to take the
exam your senior year, regardless
of your plans, because you are
already in the school mindset.”
For many, the general consen-
sus remains there is no wrong or
right answer to attending gradu-
ate school right after under-
grad or postponing it. Rather,
it remains a personal and situ-
ational decision.
“It really does differ from
person to person,” Gray said.
“It depends on career goals and
where they are with regard
to life, but whichever way you
go there are advantages and
disadvantages.”
Best time for grad school varies
by student lifestyle, career goals

It really does differ from
person to person. It depends
on career goals and where
they are with regard to life,
but whichever way you go
there are advantages and
disadvantages.
— Briam Gray
XV
road to fifteen
you with us?
game day advertising
now available
2104 University Blvd. 205-752-2240 Blvdd. 20 05-7 Across from Moe’s BBQ
Your HUNTER Rainboot
Headquarters!
BLACK
WARRIOR
OUTDOOR
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Page 6 | Wednesday, September 19, 2012
By Marc Torrence
Assistant Sports Editor
Printing at The University of
Alabama is taking a step into
another dimension - literally.
Construction has started
in Hardaway Hall on a three-
dimensional printing lab that
will allow students across
multiple areas of studies to
bring their 3-D creations to
life. Expected to be completed
before the end of next semes-
ter, it will consist of four 3-D
printers and two 3-D scan-
ners.
“The idea is getting manu-
facturing into the hands of
people,” associate professor
in The College of Engineering
Andrew Graettinger said.
Graettinger is part of an
informal committee to over-
see the project comprised of
faculty members from across
different areas of campus,
including Shane Sharpe, dean
of the UA Honors College,
and Craig Wedderspoon, an
associate professor of art and
sculpture.
“The really exciting
thing to me is the interplay
between handmade and digi-
tal,” Wedderspoon said. “And
being able to explore where
that’s going to take us on the
arts side of things.”
There are different styles of
3-D printers, each with differ-
ent functions and uses.
The most common technol-
ogy is called fused deposi-
tion modeling, which works
almost like a hot glue gun.
The printer splits the part
into layers and prints each
layer with a fine plastic fila-
ment material, the location of
which is controlled by com-
puter software.
The second type uses the
Objet polyjet process, much
like an ink-jet printer. The jet
head slides back and forth,
laying down a liquid photo-
polymer material. An ultra-
violet light then shines on the
material, hardening it before
the next layer is laid down.
Both types of printers will
be featured in the lab, which
will be housed in Room 160 of
Hardaway Hall, in addition to
3-D scanners, which can make
digital models out of existing
objects. These objects can
then be modified on the com-
puter and reprinted for more
accurate and refined results.
Animation and game design
students could print out phys-
ical models of their creations.
Anatomy students can create
models of bones and other
structures to examine more
closely. All students will be
able to use the printers.
“What that does is it
enables us to merge the hand-
made and digital worlds,”
Wedderspoon said. “There’s
just so many possibilities”
Three-dimensional printing
is not an entirely new concept
at Alabama. The Computer-
Based Honors Program
installed its own 3-D printer in
the spring for its students to use
on their independent research
projects. The College of
Engineering already has one
and other faculty have their
own as a result of research
grants.
A variety of projects have
already been completed.
One CBH student printed
fake fish and later painted
them to resemble actual spe-
cies. When placed in a tank
with living fish, the real fish
reacted to the printed mod-
els. Amy Lang, an associate
professor of aerospace engi-
neering scanned a shark fin
and printed a new one that
was placed in a water tun-
nel to examine the differ-
ence between a real shark fin
with moveable scales and her
model without them.
Hisham Ali, a senior major-
ing in aerospace engineering
and CBH student, researched
3-D printing in his internship
with NASA’s Marshall Space
Flight Center in Huntsville
this summer. Ali used his
experience with the 3-D
printer in CBH to support
NASA’s development of 3-D
printing in space.
The project examined the
effectiveness of printing by
sending the designs from
earth to space, allowing plans
to be flexible by printing one
set of parts for one use, melt-
ing them down, then reusing
the material to print another
set of parts for a different
use, drastically reducing the
cost of certain missions.
“If you need one set of
tools going to Mars, maybe
once you get to Mars you
need a separate set of tools,”
Ali said. “It saves you from
bringing so much mass into
space.”
Ali later used his experi-
ence to consultthe UA lab,
advising Graettinger and
other faculty on which tech-
nologies would be most effec-
tive on campus as a result of
his research.
Students will be able to use
the lab at no cost to them.
Graettinger said the lab will
be tracking factors such as
the users, material use and
costs. But instead of the cost
to run the lab, the focus is
on encouraging students to
make their creations come
life.
“These 3-D printers will
allow you to print anything
you want,” Graettinger said.
“It’s really a shift from manu-
facturing by few to manufac-
turing by everybody.”
Bringing ideas to life with 3-D printers
UA has started construction on a lab in Hardaway that can ‘print’ scanned objects

These 3-D printers will allow you to print anything you want. It’s
really a shift from manufacturing by few to manufacturing by
everybody.
— Andrew Graettinger
“Working at Mercedes
has shown me how engi-
neering ties to manufac-
turing,” Delano said. “The
industry connections that
I made are
invaluable.”
D e l a n o
worked in
three differ-
ent depart-
ments at
Me r c e d e s :
a s s e m b l y
shop, body
shop and
paint shop.
In each shop,
one engineer
was assigned
as a men-
tor to teach him different
tasks.
His daily activities includ-
ed attending meetings,
tracking process efficiencies
and working with his men-
tor.
Craig Landru, a junior
majoring in mechani-
cal engineering, has two
semesters left in the
Mercedes program, which
he chose because of his fas-
cination in the automotive
industry from growing up
in Detroit.
Day- to- day
activities for
co-op students
at Mercedes
are different
for everyone,
Landru said.
He worked
in the sup-
plier quality
de par t me nt
at the auto-
motive plant,
doing any-
thing from
audits at a
desk to going online at a
supplier and checking for
quality. He hopes to pur-
sue a job at Mercedes upon
completion of the program.
MERCEDES FROM PAGE 1
Mercedes offers
co-ops to students
Eager to do her part for the
community, she was pleased
to find out American Red
Cross needed a public rela-
tions volunteer.
“I love the work I have
been doing at the Red
Cross,” Horsley said. “It fits
in so well with my teaching
and research as a professor.”
She has been involved
with the Red Cross since
2005. Hannah Scott, a UA
graduate, admires her for-
mer professor’s hard work
and passion.
“I love to see that she has
a real connection to her
work,” Scott said.
In 2011, Horsley’s APR 433
Public Relations Campaign
class, which teaches seniors
to plan and implement a
campaign for a non-profit
client, led to a healthy dona-
tion to one of Alabama’s
infamous disasters.
The student fundrais-
er “Dollar for the Next
Disaster” resulted in a
$2,000 donation to the local
Red Cross chapter and was
immediately put to work
when the April 27 tornadoes
hit Alabama the next day.
Horsley battled strong
emotions while she helping
her town rebuild.
“Working through the
tornado response was prob-
ably the most difficult thing
I have ever had to do in my
life,” Horsley said.
Horsl ey sai d her
“Champion of Change”
honor helped push her for-
ward when she was having a
difficult time balancing her
tornado relief efforts and
her job at the University.
“This has really energized
me to want to get back out
there and get some more
ideas into what we can do for
Tuscaloosa,” she said.
HORSLEY FROM PAGE 1
Professor honored
for Red Cross work
“The people are great, and
it seems like the benefits they
provide to employees is a good
deal,” Landru said. “I could see
myself working there in the
future if the opportunity pres-
ents itself.”
Landru said that he recom-
mends any student participate
in a co-op.
“The experience that you
receive toward your degree is
invaluable and really shows
companies you’re making an
extra effort to further your
career,” he said.

Working at Mercedes has
shown me how engineering
ties to manufacturing. The
industry connections that I
made are invaluable.
— Hunter Delano
“I wish the responsible peo-
ple would have been respon-
sible,” Walsh said. “But the
only way to keep the funding
— which there wasn’t much
of to begin with — is to pass
the amendment. But it’s like
choosing between a firing
squad and a gas chamber.
There is no good choice.
“If the amendment passes,
it’s pretty good news in terms
of current funding. It means
we will have a temporary
solution but no long-term
solution at all. If people don’t
act responsibly, it will be de
ja vu all over again.”
Bentley supported the pas-
sage of the amendment into
the state constitution.
“This is a constitutional
amendment that was pro-
posed by state legislators and
passed overwhelmingly by
Republicans and Democrats
as a way to get through this
difficult economic period,”
Gov. Robert Bentley said
in a statement released by
the governor’s office before
the referendum. “This is
the most difficult economic
period the state has faced in
many years.
“This amendment will
allow us to use savings the
state already has in order
to avoid further, devastating
cuts. This will allow us to
maintain a basic level of ser-
vices we all depend on.”
The Alabama Nursing
Home Association felt so
strongly about the measure
that it donated $350,000 in
campaign contributions to
Keep Alabama Working.
However, some Tea Party
groups and the Alabama
Federation of Republican
Women strongly opposed the
amendment.
“Real conservatives who
understand the issue will
oppose this,” Elois Zeanah,
the president of the Alabama
Federation of Republican
Women said in a phone inter-
view before the vote. “This is
not fiscally sound or respon-
sible.”
Despite some opposition on
the right of the political spec-
trum, the vote was one-sided
across the state, including in
Tuscaloosa County, where
voters agreed by a whopping
72 percent to 28 percent to
approve the measure, accord-
ing to data collected by the
Montgomery Advertiser.
AMENDMENT FROM PAGE 1
Voters tap gas trust
fund for budget gap
WEDNESDAY 09.19.12
THURSDAY 09.20.12
DIRT STAR
DJ PROTO J
FRIDAY 09.21.12
LUCKY FEET
SATURDAY 09.22.12
Open @ noon
Alabama @ 4
BADSTICK
DJ SPINZZ
DJ PROTO J
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Wednesday, September 19, 2012 | Page 7
Advertise in the Crimson
White’s Classi¿ed Market-
place. Visit www.cw.ua.edu
and click on the classi¿eds
tab and look for the place new
ad button. Low cost, highly ef-
fective ads available in print
and online.
The Crimson White ac-
cepts Visa and Master Card
for payment for your classi-
¿ed ads. Visit www.cw.ua.
edu , click on the classi¿eds
tab and charge it today!
MARKETPLACE
HOUSING
JOBS
DOWNTIME
Fun-filled Time Wasters
ACROSS
1 1983 movie
about a taxi
company
6 Place for a sala
10 Home on the
range
14 Kukla’s dragon
friend
15 Israeli weapons
16 Optic layer
17 Leader for whom
Houston’s airport
is named
19 Really tired
20 Highlands honey
21 Narrow-bodied
river fish
22 Intrinsically
23 Christmas __
24 “The
Chimpanzees of
Gombe” writer
27 Fixed, in a way
29 Farm feed item
30 Salon supply
31 Saloon orders
32 Hot tub reaction
33 Bit of background
in a Road
Runner cartoon
34 “Superfudge”
novelist
38 Nick and Nora’s
pooch
41 Cold War agcy.
42 Shell propellers
45 Starfish arm
46 WWII craft
47 Not a good thing
to be at the wheel
49 Pro Football Hall
of Famer
nicknamed
“Crazylegs”
53 Traffic cops gp.?
54 Maxim
55 Do lunch, e.g.
56 Speaker with a
.345 career
batting average
57 Stallion feature
58 TV series that
first aired
9/23/1962 whose
family shares first
names with 17-,
24-, 34- and 49-
Across
61 Henry VIII’s fourth
62 Verdi slave
63 Squander
64 Ponies up
65 Office furnishing
66 Some McFlurry
ingredients
DOWN
1 Zigzag hole
feature
2 Chop chopper
3 __ held: in few
hands, as stock
4 Snob’s
affectations
5 Avoid, as an
issue
6 Like many
Miamians, by
birth
7 Clear blue
8 Girl sib
9 Campfire
remains
10 Like ice or dice
11 Run-of-the-mill
12 Spotty condition?
13 Kneecap
18 “I say!”
22 Patio planter
24 Savior in a Bach
cantata
25 Purpose
26 Interstate H-1
locale
28 __ vu
32 “Modern Family”
network
33 Square food?
35 Salt sprinkle
36 Himalayan
myth
37 Dance in a pit
38 Visitors center
handout
39 Zoe of “Avatar”
40 Abuse of power
43 Flower for one’s
honey
44 Foreknow, as the
future
46 Caustic stuff
47 Part of a Molière
comédie
48 Avoids an F
50 Arches with
pointed tops
51 Oboist’s supply
52 Noted vowel
seller
56 Nicholas II, e.g.
58 Wee bit
59 Hotfoot it, old-
style
60 Pair
Tuesday’s Puzzle Solved
By Gareth Bain 9/19/12
(c)2012 Tribune Media Services, Inc. 9/19/12
Crossword
Sudoku
3$/,6$'(6
$3$570(17 +20(6
FREE
• monitored
security system
• gas log freplaces
• ftness rooms
• 2 resort pools
CALL (205) 544-1977
palisadesapthomes.com
1, 2, 3 bedrooms
3201 Hargrove Road East
Tuscaloosa, AL
ANNOUNCEMENTS ANNOUNCEMENTS HOUSING
DEADLINES: Classified line ad deadline is the previous business day by 4:00 p.m.
How to place a classified: For classified line ads visit www.cw.ua.edu and click on the classifieds tab. For classified display
ads call (205) 348-7355 or email cwclassmgr@gmail.com for a free consultation. The Crimson White is published four days a week (M, T, W,
TH). Each classified line ad must run for a minimum of four days and include no less than 16 words.
RATES
Best Commercial Rates:
4-8 days is $.50 per word. 9 plus days is $.35 per word.
Student/Faculty Rates:
$.35 per word. You must register with a Crimson Mail address to get this rate. If you enter your ad
under student rate without a Crimson Mail address your charge will be adjusted to regular price.
JOBS
Te font may be tiny.
But the opportunities
are huge.
Check out the
rates at the top to
get your word out
there.
Text “chic”
to 71441 for
Buy One Get
One Half Off
4OG Cueen City /ve. º lB: Vintdge Vibe Boutique
McNeff
Veterinary
Hospital, P.C.
6 minutes from Campus!
·wellness exams
·vaccinations
·heartworm
prevention & testing
·grooming & more!
20% discount for all students*
15% discount for faculty*
Call us for details!*
1600 Greensboro Ave.
Tuscaloosa, AL 35401
205-345-6767
Need money for the week-
end? Turn your “stuff” into
fast cash. Visit www.cw.ua.
edu and click on the clas-
si¿eds tab. Ad placement is
quick and easy.
Visit www.cw.ua.edu and
click on the classi¿eds tab.
Ad placement is quick and
easy.
Today’s Birthday (09/19/12). It’s
a very auspicious time for making
plans and priorities. Domestic life
and career expand this year with
steady growth. Education and
research fourish, especially afer fall.
Friends and family remind you what’s
important. Share the love.
To get the advantage, check the day’s
rating: 10 is the easiest day, 0 the most
challenging.
Aries (March 21-April 19) -- Today
is a 5 -- Hold back on spending, and
don’t get cocky. Go slowly and steadily
to prevent breakage. Don’t get into a
fght with your mate over preferences.
It’s not worth it.
Taurus (April 20-May 20) -- Today
is a 7 -- You and a co-worker clash.
Patience and discipline are required.
Use the awkward moment as another
learning experience. Change the
appearance of the package.
Gemini (May 21-June 20) -- Today is
a 6 -- Circumstances shif, so use this
to your advantage. Work progresses
nicely, but may require a compromise.
Tere could be a tough lesson
involved. It’s useful.
Cancer (June 21-July 22) -- Today is
an 8 -- Say hello to your creative muse.
Your energy’s all over the map. Rather
than trying to rein it in, discover
where it takes you. Take notes.
Leo (July 23-Aug. 22) -- Today is an
8 -- Work and romance collide, and
something you try doesn’t work, but
you’re stronger for the efort. Get
outside and move your body to let
your mind rest.
Virgo (Aug. 23-Sept. 22) -- Today is
a 7 -- A romantic misunderstanding
or barrier could turn into a new
possibility. Establish new accounts
and watch profts grow. Beware of
spending money you haven’t collected.
Libra (Sept. 23-Oct. 22) -- Today is
a 6 -- Don’t throw away something
you’ll want later; its purpose comes
to you. Be forgiving for your own
foolishness and grateful for your
abilities. Move quickly to increase
sales.
Scorpio (Oct. 23-Nov. 21) -- Today is
an 8 -- Keep your hands on the wheel
and your eyes on the future. You have
everything you need to move forward,
so take action. A bump in romance
makes you stronger.
Sagittarius (Nov. 22-Dec. 21) -- Today
is a 5 -- You may want to postpone
trying out a new idea until tomorrow.
Handle mundane tasks now with ease.
Balance your checkbook. Tell friends
you’ll see them later.
Capricorn (Dec. 22-Jan. 19) -- Today
is a 7 -- Try a new tactic with an
artistic touch. You don’t have to start
from scratch. Add an emotional hook.
Let a partner lead, so you can take it
easier.
Aquarius (Jan. 20-Feb. 18) -- Today is
a 7 -- Exceed your own expectations.
Work fows well, but it could interfere
with romance. Avoid creating upsets
that you will later regret. Let your
partner choose the destination.
Pisces (Feb. 19-March 20) -- Today
is a 7 -- Study trends and listen to
considerations. Private concentration
is productive. Learn from a recent
loss. Grab a good deal. Be careful not
to break anything. Old familiar love
is best.
HOROSCOPES
Classi¿ed display ads get re-
sults. Call your Crimson White
ad representative today to ¿nd
out how the Crimson White can
help you create new business
opportunities. Call (205) 348-
7355 or cwclassmgr@gmail.
com
XV
road to fifteen
you with us?
gameday
advertising
now
available
ANNOUNCEMENTS
Advertise in the Crimson
White’s Classi¿ed Market-
place. Visit www.cw.ua.edu
and click on the classi¿eds
tab and look for the place
new ad button. Low cost,
highly effective ads available
in print and online.
Visit www.cw.ua.edu and
click on the classi¿eds tab.
Ad placement is quick and
easy.
Don’t m
iss out!
Be sure to
advertise
in our
GameDay
Magazine
1/2 OFF FIRST Month s
Rent- Spacious 2 bedroom, 2
bath $700. Close to Midtown
& Campus. COURT WOODS
1600 Veterans Memorial
Pkwy. Call Denise 556-6200
www.delview.com
CAMPUS 3-4 BEDROOM
HOUSES very nice, avail-
able now. Lease and deposit
required. No pets. Call (205)
752-1277.
ROOM FOR SUBLEASE
Female roommate need-
ed! In a 5br/3ba house.
$570/ month walking dis-
tance from campus. 1/5
utilities. (512)296-7502
HIRING Servers and Kitchen
Staff
For Bryant Denny Stadium
$10/ Hour and Up for Servers
$8/ hour and up for utility
cooks dependent on experi-
ence
Check out our AD on Craig-
slist
Posting ID: 3172239525
!BARTENDING! $300/ day
potential, no experience
necessary. Training courses
available. (800)965-6520
C
W
T
h
e
Editor | Marquavius Burnett
crimsonwhitesports@gmail.com
Wednesday, September 19, 2012
SPORTS
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 8
Alexis Paine
Staff Reporter
Passing Efficiency Credit to
the Offense
University of Alabama quarter-
back AJ McCarron said Tuesday
he does not pay attention to sta-
tistics when it comes to football.
His passing efficiency at 196 and
third best in the nation is great for
him but a greater testament to his
teammates, he said.
“I think that’s an example of how
great my offensive line is and the
wonderful job they’ve been doing
giving me time,” the junior said. “I
think it really reflects my receiv-
ers. It shows what kind of catches
and how hard they’ve been work-
ing to get those kinds of stats.”
McCarron credited the design
of various plays for the number of
receivers who caught passes dur-
ing last week’s game against the
University of Arkansas. The quar-
terback said his ability to throw
to a large number of receivers
speaks to the talent of the receiv-
ing core and the chemistry the
players have with each other.
“No knock to the receivers we
had in the past, but to me, this is
the best group of receivers we’ve
had overall,” McCarron said. “We
all are real close. We know what
each other’s thinking. We know
when someone’s having a bad day
and what to say to them to pick
them back up.”
McCarron said his ability to fake
is one aspect of his game that has
improved and given him the con-
fidence needed to reach this level
of efficiency. The quarterback
said that even though he thinks
his running fakes look the same,
head coach Nick Saban was able
to see the Razorback secondary
and defense “suck up” from the
sideline during two of McCarron’s
fakes.
Kicking Game Improved
Place kicker Cade Foster
said the new rule allowing an
extra five yards for kickoffs
has helped with the number
of touchbacks he accrued this
year, but he worked to improve
his kicking ability during the
off-season.
“I knew, regardless of the rule
change, I was going to have to
improve,” the junior said. “I’ve
been working a lot with Coach
Cochran and taking advantage
of his expertise in the strength
and conditioning area, as far as
kicking goes. We’re required to
spend some time up here [at the
Mal Moore Building], but a lot of
guys like to get extra time com-
pletely on our own, and I think
that’s what separates the great
guys from just being average.”
Foster said his work ethic dur-
ing the off-season helped Saban
have more trust in him after
slip-ups last season. The kicker
said Saban has seen what he
can do in practice. Foster said
he trusts Saban and knows he
can make the kick if the coach
puts him on the field.
He also said while the rule
change has positively affected
him, there are some drawbacks.
“I was pretty excited to hear
about the rule change, but at the
same time I was like, ‘man I’m
not going to get as many tack-
les this year,’” Foster said with
a laugh.
McCarron credits teammates for passing efficiency

No knock to the receivers we had in the past, but to me, this is the
best group of receivers we’ve had overall. We all are real close. We
know what each other’s thinking. We know when someone’s having
a bad day and what to say to them to pick them back up.
— AJ McCarron
CW | Cora Lindholm
DB Vinnie Sunseri encounters DB John Fulton during a defensive
back/secondary drill.
By Mary Grace Showfety
Staff Reporter
One of the four goals of The
University of Alabama is to
“develop a University-wide
emphasis on leadership,” and
athletics is no exception.
As freshmen on the Alabama
volleyball team, Sierra Wilson
and Laura Steiner have taken the
previous statement to heart.
“I try not to view myself as a
freshman,” Wilson said. “Being
a setter, you have to be very
mature, because you’re directing
the plays. I try to just take each
point as it is and try to play as an
experienced player, even though
I’m not.”
Standing at 5 feet 10 inches and
6 feet tall respectively, Wilson
and Steiner said they had two
options growing up: basketball or
volleyball.
Both had role models from an
early age that played an influ-
ential part in their decision and,
later on, their love for the game.
For Wilson, it was seeing
Kerri Walsh Jennings and Misty
May-Treanor win their first gold
medal the 2004 Olympic Games in
Athens, Greece.
The pair is now one of the most
well-known beach volleyball
duos in the world, winning three
gold medals and three world-
championships in their 11 years
together.
For Steiner though, the pair
that introduced her to the sport
was slightly less famous on the
world-scale.
“I watched my sisters play in
high school,” Steiner said. “I was
that little kid that beat the ball up
against the wall and hit people
in the face but I had never really
played before that.”
Steiner was in sixth grade
when she watched her older sis-
ters, Meredith and Andrea, take
the court. That was when she
decided to try it for herself.
Since their high school days
of playing for club and school
volleyball teams, the two have
become irreplaceable assets to
Alabama’s squad.
This year’s team is made up
of nine new players and six vet-
erans. Head coach Ed Allen said
this gives the Tide a lot of room
for growth.
“Sierra Wilson is continuing
to grow as a leader and a quar-
terback of this team. She’s got a
long way to go, but she’s in a bet-
ter place than she was two weeks
ago,” Allen said. “I’m really
pleased with Laura Steiner’s per-
formance as a freshman on the
outside. She’s given us a great
deal of consistency and really
exploiting the block quite a bit
with her offense.”
On Monday, Wilson was
named SEC Freshman of the
Week and currently leads the
SEC with 11.42 assists per set
this season.
Wilson was named to the All-
Tournament team in the Elon
Phoenix Classic, the Beanpot
Classic, and both were named to
the All-Tournament team in the
Hampton Inn Bama Bash, where
Steiner was named MVP.
The two came to Alabama,
both from out-of-state, after a
long recruiting process, but after
seeing a number of schools, each
fell in love with the campus and
the volleyball program.
Steiner said she was very
interested in the thought of build-
ing the program back up after the
team’s 11-20 season last year.
Wilson and Steiner are off to a
fast start and have a great deal to
offer the Tide in years to come.
Freshmen Wilson, Steiner contributing to Tide’s success
Hannah Craft
Laura Steiner is giving the Tide con-
sistent production as a freshman.
FOOTBALL
VOLLEYBALL