Student Visas

Applying for an Australian Student Visa Anyone intending to undertake 3 months or longer full-time course in a registered course in Australia needs to obtain a student visa. A student visa permits the holder to travel to, enter and remain in Australia for the duration of the registered course of study. The Student visa application processing fee is currently Rs 22,900 and is non-refundable. The Australian Visa Office takes around 12 weeks to process a Student Visa and it is important that students submit all the information required at the time of application. Check out the following for details:

Student Visas

Basic Requirements of Student Visa
 

An Offer of Acceptance - before a student can apply for a student visa, a valid offer letter from a CRICOS registered Australian institute is required English Proficiency - an IELTS score is a mandatory requirement and an evidence of this must be included at the time of application for the student visa. TOEFL is not accepted.The following tables shows the IELTS test score required for different levels of study:

Class of Student Visa
# 572 # 573, # 574

Award name

Average IELTS score required for visa
5.5 6

Diploma/Advance Diploma
Bachelor, Graduate Diploma, Masters degree, Doctorate

In Pakistan, the two authorised testing agencies for IELTS are the Australian Education Office (AEO) and the British Council.

The financial resources that you need to show to the visa office varies between the different study levels. you must either be the current holder of a qualifying visa or have held a certain visa no more than 28 days prior to lodging your application.an applicant must demonstrate that they can support their tuition and living expenses while studying in Australia. Who is this visa for? This visa is for you if you want to do one of the following:    apply for your first student visa apply for subsequent student visa apply to join a family member who is in Australia on a student visa. If you are applying in Australia for this visa. If you obtain a score marginally less than what is required for the Australian student visa. you may opt to take an ELICOS (English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students) in Australia along with the main stream course. See: Qualifying Visas for Student Visas How much will this visa cost? You must pay a non-refundable visa application charge when you lodge your visa application. This visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia and whose main course of study is one of the following:        Bachelor degree associate degree graduate certificate graduate diploma Masters by coursework Higher Education diploma Higher Education advanced diploma. An IELTS test cannot be repeated within three months of your previous test.300 and the test score is valid for a period of two years. Financial resources .   Sound health.The cost of undertaking an IELTS test is around PakRs 8. You need to do your financial calculations carefully as part of your research. See: Student Visa Charges What does the visa let me do? .

See: Student Visa Program . See: How to Apply for Permission to Work your partner can study in Australia for up to three months. such as a Masters degree.With this visa:      you can study in Australia eligible dependant family members can accompany you to Australia when you have commenced your course of study in Australia. What is your assessment level? Your assessment level is determined by your nationality and course of study. you can work up to 40 hours per fortnight while your course is in session and unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks. your family members can work up to 40 hours per fortnight provided you have commenced your course of study in Australia. your family members can work unlimited hours once you commence this course. If you are doing a postgraduate course. Note: If you have been granted Student visa before 26 April 2008 you and your dependent family members may need to apply separately for Permission to Work.Assessment Levels (formerly known as Form 1219i) ( 73KB PDF file) . The application can be made in Australia. Note: If your partner wants to study for more than three months they must apply for their own student visa.