Thursday, September 20, 2012 Serving the University of Alabama since 1894 Vol.

119, Issue 27

P
le
a
s
e
recycle this p
a
p
e
r







P
l e
a
s
e
r e c y c l e t h
i s
p
a
p
e
r



Briefs ........................2
Opinions ...................4
Culture ...................... 8
WEATHER
today
INSIDE
today’s paper
Sports ..................... 10
Puzzles .................... 11
Classifieds ...............11
Clear
84º/59º
Friday 86º/64º
Clear
P
le
a
s
e
re
y his
p
a
p
e
r

P
l e
a
s
e
s
p p p
a
p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p
e
r
NEWS PAGE 6
Outreach program can teach
anyone to play
COMMUNITY MUSIC SCHOOL
By John McPhail and Angie Bartlet
CW Staff
Allegations of corruption in the process
of selecting freshmen to serve in the First
Year Council was a flash point of conflict
last year that eventually brought down
then-Student Government President
Grant Cochran and other SGA leaders.
This year, the SGA has vowed not to
have a repeat performance and has put
safeguards in place that they say will not
allow human interference or corruption
of applications to occur.
“Last year’s applications were done on
paper, but this year, they are done entire-
ly online, leaving no chance for them to
be altered,” Meagan Bryant, SGA press
secretary, said.
Last year, members of the SGA manip-
ulated the paper applications by altering
applicants’
g r a d e
point aver-
ages and
m a r k -
ing some
a p p l i c a -
t i o n s ,
w h i c h
were sup-
posed to
be grad-
ed blindly and without student names
attached to them, with stars to indicate
their preferable status.
Former FYC member Zack Freeman,
who served on the scoring committee last
year, admitted to witnessing conversa-
tions between other members on what
scores to give each applicant.
During the selection process, a few
scoring committee members were alter-
ing applications until 4:17 a.m., accord-
ing to SGA records. Those members had
been changing GPAs and applications to
make them high enough based on the
SGA Code of Laws Eligibility to ensure
an interview.
This year, 860 applications were turned
in, a vast increase from last year’s record-
setting 600 applications. Ninety-eight
students will be interviewed to fill the 50
open seats.
“As a previous member of FYC myself,
I am thrilled to see all that the new first
year council will accomplish this year,”
Mackenzie Perpich, FYC director, said.
“FYC is a great opportunity for a fresh-
man to really get involved with SGA and
make a difference in the freshman class.”
Over 800
candidates
reviewed
for FYC
NEWS | FIRST YEAR COUNCIL
SEE FYC PAGE 7
SGA vows to avoid repeat
of last year’s scandal

Last year’s applications were
done on paper, but this
year, they are done entirely
online, leaving no chance for
them to be altered.
— Meagan Bryant
By Judah Martin
Contributing Writer
Alabama Appleseed, a non-
profit legal advocacy organiza-
tion based in Montgomery, col-
laborated with The University
of Alabama Womens’ Resource
Center on Wednesday after-
noon for a event titled, “Effects
of HB 56: One Year Later.”
Alabama Appleseed is home
to Welcoming Alabama, the
state affiliate of Welcoming
America, a national organi-
zation that seeks to promote
unity between American-born
citizens and immigrants.
To kick off its Welcoming
Week, the organization
teamed up with the WRC to
host the immigration relat-
ed event in celebration of
Hispanic Heritage Month. The
panel was the WRC’s first cele-
bration event since the launch
of their “Women Who Dared”
poster campaign, a month-long
celebration of accomplished
Latina women, on Monday.
The Effects of HB 56 panel
was led by Shay Farley, the
legal director of Alabama
Appleseed, and Zayne Smith,
an Immigration Policy Fellow
for the Alabama Coalition
for Immigrant Justice.
The Alabama Coalition
for Immigrant Justice is a
group created by Alabama
Appleseed and 60 additional
community partners that aims
to ensure social, legal and
civic rights for immigrants in
Alabama.
HB 56 panel talks about law’s impact
NEWS | HB 56
Event marks 1-year
anniversary of law
NEWS | MILLION DOLLAR BAND
100
Y E A R S
– OF –
MDB
M
ore than 500 alumni
of one of the largest
student organizations
at The University of Alabama
will take the field at Bryant-
Denny Stadium Saturday during
the halftime show of the Florida
Atlantic game.
The alumni are all previ-
ous members of Million Dollar
Band and will entertain the
crowd this weekend during their
Centennial Celebration, the apex
event memorializing the band’s
100th anniversary.
“The Million Dollar Band is
such an integral part of the spir-
it at this university,” said Ken
Ozzello, director of the Million
Dollar Band. “Anybody that has
been a director realizes that
they are just a steward of this
great institution.”
The alumni will play a med-
ley of songs from different eras
of the Million Dollar Band’s
history alongside the current
band members.
“We are excited to have our
alumni on campus to celebrate
such a momentous occasion,”
Ozzello said.
The Million Dollar Band offi-
cially became an organization
in 1912 under the direction of
Gustave Wittig as a military orga-
nization to help with the training
of troops, Ozzello said. There are
several theories about where the
name Million Dollar Band first
originated.
However, according to the 1948
football media guide, the most
commonly accepted theory dates
back to 1922 with a comment
made by Alabama alumnus and
sports trainer, W.C. “Champ”
Pickens.
The legend goes that after a
33-7 Alabama loss to Georgia
Tech, an Atlanta sports writer
asked Pickens, “You don’t have
much of a team, what do you have
at Alabama?”
THE LEGEND GOES THAT AFTER A 33-7 ALABAMA
LOSS TO GEORGIA TECH, AN ATLANTA SPORTS WRITER
ASKED [ALABAMA ALUMNUS AND SPORTS TRAINER
W.C. “CHAMP”] PICKENS, “YOU DON’T HAVE MUCH
OF A TEAM, WHAT DO YOU HAVE AT ALABAMA?”
PICKENS REPLIED,
“A MILLION DOLLAR BAND.”
By Adrienne Burch | Staff Reporter
SEE MDB PAGE 2
By Zac Al-Khateeb
Staff Reporter
The Alabama defense has
been making steady improve-
ments in many aspects of its
game throughout the season in
pass coverage, run defense and
forcing turnovers.
Two areas the Tide has
shown particular improve-
ment in has been its penetra-
tion at the line of scrimmage
and passing rushing.
In Alabama’s first game
against Michigan, the Tide
defense only accumulated five
tackles for loss and one sack and
was not credited with a quar-
terback pressure on Denard
Robinson. The following week
against Western Kentucky,
Alabama’s statistics improved
in every category, with six tack-
les for loss, three sacks and four
quarterback hurries.
It was against Arkansas, how-
ever, that the most growth was
seen in the defense’s pass rush-
ing abilities – 10 tackles for loss,
three quarterback hurries and
four sacks – putting Alabama
at a total of 21 tackles for loss,
seven quarterback hurries and
eight sacks on the season.
This time last year, the
Alabama defense only had 15
tackles for loss, four sacks and
11 quarterback hurries. Still,
sophomore linebacker Adrian
Hubbard said his team’s suc-
cess in penetrating into oppos-
ing offenses’ backfields has
only made his teammates play
harder.
“This is football in the SEC,”
Hubbard said. “Around here,
Alabama’s assignment football,
and you have to do your best at
all times. Because someone’s
waiting behind you to take
your spot.
“You have to go into it with a
game plan. … We try to execute
all our game plans the same
way. You don’t want to be that
guy that messes up, because
that could be a touchdown or a
big play.”
It seems as if Hubbard has
taken his own message to heart,
tying for second on the team
with two tackles for loss and
one sack. Hubbard’s play has
not gone unnoticed by head
coach Nick Saban, either.
Tide showing improvement in pass rushing, quarterback pressure
SPORTS | FOOTBALL
CW | Jingyu Wan
Linebacker Xzavier Dickson sacks Western Kentucky’s quarterback
Kawaun Jakes.
Defense posts better
numbers each week
CW | Caitlin Trotter
The staff of Alabama Appleseed, a non-profit devoted to fighting
in justice in Alabama, led an interactive discussion Wednesday
afternoon exploring the effects of HB 56 on women and children. SEE HB 56 PAGE 2
SEE FOOTBALL PAGE 7
CW | Caitlin Trotter
“The ultimate goal was to
get people talking about their
perception of immigrants in
their community,” Smith said.
“I think it went well because
people were honest.”
People in attendance were
invited to participate by watch-
ing a video of individuals hold-
ing pro-immigration signs.
Afterward, they were asked to
participate in a group discus-
sion and provide information
about their own racial back-
ground.
“I was kind of pleasantly
surprised to find that it was
a discussion,” said Bethany
Womack, a Ph.D student in the
School of Social Work. “This
is probably the most diverse
group of people I’ve had the
opportunity to participate
in a discussion with [at the
University.] I think it helps me
understand a little more about
the context of the community
and some of the opportunities
and challenges that social agen-
cies have in providing service.”
Wanda Burton, the peer
education coordinator for the
WRC, feels Appleseed’s most
important goals were accom-
plished during the panel.
“I definitely feel this accom-
plished our goal because we
wanted to open a discussion
about the immigration policy
but we wanted to also educate,”
Burton said.
Farley said Appleseed plans
to make stops in Birmingham
and Auburn before concluding
its Welcoming Week.
The group’s focus is on pro-
viding service events along
with arts, culture and dialogue
sessions.
“What we want to do now is
to engage more targeted dis-
cussions about people’s per-
ceptions and beliefs and opin-
ions about immigration and
immigrants,” Farley said. “Our
main thing is just to help com-
munities start talking because
we believe that once you start
breaking down barriers, only
then can we fully appreciate
one another.”
Farley also said she thought
it was a beautiful thing when
people respected and trusted
each other enough to open up
about what they believe.
On Friday, Sept. 21, Alabama
Appleseed will work with
Somos Tuskaloosa and the
UA Law School to host Pantry
Stock 2012 to collect food items
and other supplies. The event
will take place from 5 to 7 p.m.
at Snow Hinton Park.
“People can come by, drop
off some food, help out victims
of natural disaster, and share
in a sense of community,”
Smith said.
ONLINE ON THE CALENDAR
Submit your events to
calendar@cw.ua.edu
LUNCH
Beef Burrito
Farfalle & Sausage Alfredo
Bake
Roasted Pork Loin
Chicken Tenders
Garden Burger
Yellow Rice
Southwest Garbanzo Bean
Cakes (Vegetarian)
BURKE
LUNCH
Steak
Portobello Mushroom
Stuffed Turkey
Spaghetti with Meatballs
Orzo Greek Salad
Baked Potatoes
Steamed Broccoli
Spinach & Parmesan Quiche
(Vegetarian)
FRESH FOOD
LUNCH
Buttermilk Fried Chicken
Chicken & Andouille Gumbo
Corn Dogs
Hummus with Pita Chips
Mashed Potatoes
Seasoned Corn
Sun-dried Tomato Mushroom
Risotto
BRYANT
LUNCH
Chicken A La King
Pork with Caramelized
Onion Gravy
Sausage & Peppers Ragu in
a Bread Bowl
Mashed Potatoes
Carrots
Seasoned Wax Beans
Mexi-Corn (Vegetarian)
ON THE MENU
DINNER
Grilled BBQ Turkey
Hamburger
Fettuccine Alfredo
Steamed Broccoli
Garlic Mashed Potatoes
Oatmeal Cookies
Capri Vegetable Blend
(Vegetarian)
LAKESIDE
FRIDAY
What: Softball National
Championship Celebration
Where: Rhoads Stadium
When: 8 p.m.
What: Million Dollar Band
Centennial Celebration
Where: Moody Music
Building
When: 8 p.m.
What: ACT Presents “The Jel-
lybean Conspiracy”
Where: The Bama Theatre
When: 7:30 p.m.
TODAY
What: Technical and
Engineering Career Fair
Where: Bryant Conference
Center
When: 11 a.m. - 4 p.m.
What: Homegrown Alabama
Farmer’s Market
Where: Canterbury Episco-
pal Chapel
When: 3 - 6 p.m.
What: French Film Series
Where: The French House
When: 7 - 9 p.m.
WEEKEND
What: Crimson Tide vs.
Florida Atlantic
Where: Bryant-Denny
Stadium
When: Saturday 4:00 p.m.
What: Student Affairs Expo
and Jazz Brunch
Where: Fresh Foods
Company in the Ferguson
Center
When: Sunday 10 a.m. - 1
p.m.
What: 6th Annual Dog
Splash
Where: Recreation Center
Outdoor Pool Complex
When: Sunday 1 - 5 p.m.
ON THE RADAR
G
O
Page 2• Thursday,
September 20, 2012
O
N

T
H
E
The Crimson White is the community
newspaper of The University of Alabama.
The Crimson White is an editorially free
newspaper produced by students.
The University of Alabama cannot influ-
ence editorial decisions and editorial
opinions are those of the editorial board
and do not represent the official opinions
of the University.
Advertising offices of The Crimson White
are on the first floor, Student Publications
Building, 923 University Blvd. The adver-
tising mailing address is P.O. Box 2389,
Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
The Crimson White (USPS 138020) is
published four times weekly when classes
are in session during Fall and Spring
Semester except for the Monday after
Spring Break and the Monday after
Thanksgiving, and once a week when
school is in session for the summer. Marked
calendar provided.
The Crimson White is provided for
free up to three issues. Any other papers
are $1.00. The subscription rate for The
Crimson White is $125 per year. Checks
should be made payable to The University
of Alabama and sent to: The Crimson
White Subscription Department, P.O. Box
2389, Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
The Crimson White is entered as peri-
odical postage at Tuscaloosa, AL 35401.
POSTMASTER: Send address changes
to The Crimson White, P.O. Box 2389,
Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
All material contained herein, except
advertising or where indicated oth-
erwise, is Copyright © 2012 by The
Crimson White and protected under the
“Work Made for Hire” and “Periodical
Publication” categories of the U.S. copy-
right laws.
Material herein may not be reprinted
without the expressed, written permission
of The Crimson White.
P.O. Box 870170 Tuscaloosa, AL 35487
Newsroom: 348-6144 | Fax: 348-8036
Advertising: 348-7845
Classifieds: 348-7355
ADVERTISING
EDITORIAL
Will DeShazo
348-8995
Advertising Manager
cwadmanager@gmail.com
Tori Hall
Territory Manager 348-2598
Classified Manager 348-7355
Coleman Richards
Special Projects Manager
osmspecialprojects@gmail.com
Natalie Selman
348-8042
Creative Services Manager
Robert Clark 348-8742
Emily Diab 348-8054
Chloe Ledet 348-6153
Keenan Madden 348-2670
John Wolfman 348-6875
Will Whitlock 348-8735
Amy Metzler
osmspecialprojects2@gmail.com
Will Tucker
editor-in-chief
editor@cw.ua.edu
Ashley Chaffin
managing editor
Stephen Dethrage
production editor
Mackenzie Brown
visuals editor
Tray Smith
online editor
Melissa Brown
news editor
newsdesk@cw.ua.edu
Lauren Ferguson
culture editor
Marquavius Burnett
sports editor
SoRelle Wyckoff
opinion editor
Ashanka Kumari
chief copy editor
Shannon Auvil
photo editor
Whitney Hendrix
lead graphic designer
Alex Clark
community manager
Daniel Roth
magazine editor
FOLLOW US ON
TWITTER
@THECRIMSONWHITE
VISIT US ONLINE AT
CW.UA.EDU
HB 56 FROM PAGE 1
Alabama Appleseed
says panel a success
Pickens replied, “A Million
Dollar Band.”
Pickens is said to have
received the idea for the name
from the band’s fundrais-
ing efforts to raise money to
attend away games. Thus, the
name was coined and the rest
is history.
The Million Dollar Band has
grown to over more than mem-
bers, making it the largest stu-
dent organization on campus.
More than 25,000 students have
played in the band over the last
100 years.
“If you came to the football
game 80 years ago, the band
would have still been here,”
Ozzello said. “It’s one of those
enduring traditions of the
University.”
In 2003, the band received
the Sudler Trophy, the national
championship for collegiate
marching bands, which a school
can only win once. Sports
Illustrated has also listed the
Million Dollar Band as one of
the top college bands in the
nation.
To kick off the Centennial
Celebration this summer, mem-
bers of the band traveled to
Italy to take part in a 10-day
tour where they marched on the
streets of Florence and played
in concert halls throughout the
country.
Junior clarinet player
Danielle Drews said she feels
the Million Dollar Band plays a
big role on campus.
“We help get people excit-
ed about the games with the
‘Elephant Stomp,’” Drews said.
“Without the band, the atmo-
sphere at football games would
not be the same.”
The celebration will begin
Friday, Sept. 21 with a perfor-
mance by the Alabama Wind
Ensemble and the Million
Dollar Band beginning at 8
p.m. featuring band directors
from the past 100 years. The
performance will be followed
by a formal Centennial Gala
showcasing exhibits and photo-
graphs from the band’s history.
Also, Friday night a commem-
orative print done by Action
Sports celebrating 100 years will
be unveiled to the public and
available for purchase.
Sophomore baritone player
Amy Ackerman said she would
not want to be anywhere else
but in the BAMA spell-out dur-
ing the pre-game.
“The MDB is a fam-
ily,” Ackerman said. “Everyone
involved with the MDB has so
much passion, wants to be there
and understands what an honor
it is to be part of such an amaz-
ing organization.”
Ackerman said she had no
idea when joining the band that
she would be a part of such a
special year.
“Occasions like this hap-
pen once in a lifetime, if you’re
lucky,” she said.
From MCT Campus
ATLANTA — Mitt Romney
pushed back Wednesday
against claims that he’s written
off half the country and said he
can better improve the lot of
poor Americans.
“The question of this cam-
paign is not who cares about the
poor and middle class.” Romney
said, his voice rising. “The ques-
tion is who can help the poor
and middle class. I can, he can’t,
he couldn’t in four years.” The
crowd of nearly 1,000 roared its
approval.
In a 23-minute speech at
a fundraiser at the Marriott
Marquis in downtown Atlanta,
the Republican presidential
hopeful several times appeared
to answer criticisms that arose
from a video shot in May.
In the video, Romney said
47 percent of the country pay
no net income taxes, support
Obama and “believe that they
are victims...”
Romney referenced the
downtrodden often, to high-
light the perceived failures of
the Obama economy and to
show empathy for their plight.
“This is going to be an election
of a very stark choice,” Romney
said. “The question is going to
be who is better equipped and
has better direction in mind to
help the people of America..”
Romney vows to help ‘poor and middle class’
MDB FROM PAGE 1
MDB celebrates 100
years on the field
Editor | Melissa Brown
newsdesk@cw.ua.edu
Thursday, September 20, 2012
NEWS
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 3
G
G
F
F
E
E
D
D
C
C
B
B
A
A
S
-1
S-2 S-3 S-4 S-5 S-6 S-7
S
-
8
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
By Melissa Brown
News Editor
Over 1,400 student tick-
ets went unused during the
Western Kentucky game on
Sept. 8, resulting in many stu-
dents receiving 1.5 penalty
points to their student ticket
account.
According to a Student
Government Association
press release, 767 of the 1,400
tickets were donated after
5 p.m. on the Friday before
Gameday.
Students can receive a
donated ticket up until half-
time of the game but will still
receive 1.5 penalty points if
they cannot use the last-min-
ute ticket. Meagan Bryant,
SGA press secretary, advises
students to be mindful of the
policy.
“SGA encourages students
to remove themselves from
the donation list if they do not
want to receive a ticket after
a certain point,” Bryant said.
The donation list can be
found under the “mytickets”
section of myBama. Students
who receive a donated ticket
but can’t use it can donate
the ticket back and receive a
.5 penalty.
Though some students
who receive a donated ticket
after the start of the game
may have already made plans
to be elsewhere, they must
donate the ticket back and
receive a .5 penalty point
or receive 1.5 points for not
using the ticket.
“SGA wants to give every
student the opportunity to
attend each game, and it is
for that reason that we allow
tickets to be awarded to those
on the waiting list all the way
until halftime of the game,”
Joe Hart, chief justice for
SGA, said.
Students who incur three
or more points this fall will be
ineligible to receive post-sea-
son tickets or tickets for the
2013 regular and postseason.
Sarah Hughes, a senior
majoring in political sci-
ence, donated her ticket on
the Saturday morning of
Gameday and received a .5
point penalty.
“I find it odd that we get
penalized for donating our
tickets when all we’re doing
is helping students who
don’t have tickets to get into
the game,” Hughes said.
“Donating our tickets is bet-
ter than not going at all
because it helps ensure that
the stadium won’t be empty.
I don’t think we should be
penalized for that.”
Jessica Goodman, a junior
majoring in public relations,
thinks the penalty point sys-
tem is a logical way to help
students without tickets.
“If you have tickets and
don’t use them, there is
always someone who would
want it and may not have got-
ten one from the donation
pool, because you just decid-
ed to forgo donating and not
go at all,” Goodman said. “So
I get why the system exists. I
think some of the rules and
regulations of it are annoying
and that it should be altered.”
Goodman also said if
students donate a ticket
before kickoff, then there is
no need for a penalty at all.
Students can also pay to
upgrade their ticket to sell
or use for a non-student and
receive one penalty point.
Tyler Howard, a sopho-
more majoring in econom-
ics, couldn’t attend the game
because of work but managed
to sell his ticket.
“Honestly, things come up
and if you’re going to skip one
football game against a team
no one’s ever heard of, then
I don’t think that should stay
with you,” Howard said.
CW | Whitney Hendrix
At WKU game, 8.4 percent of tickets went unused
Editor | SoRelle Wyckoff
letters@cw.ua.edu
Thursday, September 20, 2012
OPINIONS
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 4
EDITORIAL BOARD
Will Tucker Editor-in-Chief
Ashley Chaffin Managing Editor
Stephen Dethrage Production
Editor
Mackenzie Brown Visuals Editor
Tray Smith Online Editor
Alex Clark Community Manager
Ashanka Kumari Chief Copy
Editor
SoRelle Wyckoff Opinions Editor
GOT AN OPINION?
Submit a guest column (no more
than 800 words) or a
letter to the editor to
letters@cw.ua.edu
GOT A STORY IDEA?
cw.ua.edu/submit-your-idea
TWEET AT US
@TheCrimsonWhite
The Crimson White reserves the
right to edit all guest columns and
letters to the editor.
CW | Jingyu Wan
YOUR VIEWS
{
}
IN RESPONSE TO:
“Suite-style dorms attractive but illogical, lonely”
“I have been worried about our students
missing out on these important college
experiences ever since we started build-
ing these apartment-style dorms.”
“Completely agree. I had to look elsewhere
for the sense of community my freshman
year. The system in place is great for re-
cruitment but forces students to look else-
where on campus. Introverted students can
get left in the dust.”
–Daniel Macguire –Daniel Shannahan
Alabama’s new Starbucks: Ingenious or excessive?
Reflecting on FYC
scandal, 1 year later
By Amber Patterson
Staff Columnist
Every morning on The
University of Alabama cam-
pus, students witness an abun-
dance of common factors:
packed buses, deadlocked traf-
fic, sleep deprived students
glued to their iPods and the
infamous Starbucks line in the
Ferguson Center. That line usu-
ally stretches across the front
entrance of the Ferg, and even
wraps around the help desk
or goes out of the door around
exam time.
Personally, being a caffeine
addict and Starbucks junkie,
I understand the craving for
the rich taste only Starbucks
drinks seem to offer. So, like my
fellow caffeine-driven students,
I was thrilled to hear that the
University decided to expand
and move Starbucks down-
stairs. This would cut down the
traffic jams on the second floor
of the Ferg, because there will
be more than one place for stu-
dents to congregate, and will
prevent students from standing
in line for 30 minutes or more
waiting on a drink that takes
less than 10 minutes to make.
Although I was elated
about this new addition to the
University, I recently read the
impending Starbucks is set
to be the biggest one in the
nation. I have become accus-
tomed to the fact that here at
the University, everything is
big and extravagant. From our
football program to our greek
houses, or “palaces” as I call
them, bigger is always the way
to go; but that does not always
equal better.
The University always strives
to be the best, but where do we
draw the line? As I stated pre-
viously, caffeine and I share a
close relationship, but I do not
want my tuition to fund an out-
let that distributes it. I would
rather see it go toward parking
spots, better dorms and aca-
demic purposes – things that
are vital and actual problems at
the University.
Business expansion is a
characteristic of our constant-
ly changing U.S. society, and
having corporate vendors like
Starbucks is convenient to stu-
dents and I am sure helps the
University financially. Yet, this
is probably not needed with
tuition rising seven percent and
student population reaching a
record high. We have crossed
the line of excessive.
There are more than 10 cities
I can name off the top of my head
that are bigger than Tuscaloosa
and contain larger populations
than our campus, so I see no
need for the University to have
the biggest Starbucks in the
United States. To be clear, I am
not against the movement of
Starbucks. In fact, I plan to stay
a regular customer as long as
my wallet allows me. The move
downstairs is a great location
and is an efficient solution to a
common annoyance on campus,
but building the biggest in the
United States is a clear example
of putting want before neces-
sity.
Amber Patterson is a sopho-
more majoring in marketing
and public relations. Her col-
umn runs on Thursday.
Romney’s recent remarks show ‘disdain, apathy’
By Nathan James
Staff Columnist
Mother Jones released
a video Monday show-
ing remarks made by Mitt
Romney at a private fund-
raiser. These remarks, which
Romney did not realize were
being taped, tell us more
about his character than he
perhaps would like.
Here is an excerpt from
Romney’s comments:
“There are 47 percent of
people who will vote for the
president no matter what.
All right, there are 47 per-
cent who are with him, who
are dependent upon govern-
ment, who believe that they
are victims, who believe the
government has a responsi-
bility to care for them, who
believe that they are entitled
to health care, to food, to
housing, to you-name-it.”
So many parts of this state-
ment are offensive that it’s
difficult to even know where
to begin. Romney, who has
worked so hard to brand
himself as an “everyman,” as
someone who understands
and cares for the plight of
the average American, has
shown more disdain and apa-
thy through these remarks
than many of his harshest
critics would have dared to
suggest.
First of all, Romney appears
to be suggesting that basic
human needs are discretion-
ary. I don’t know about you,
but I find it reasonable to
think that yes, people do have
a right to eat and be shel-
tered from the elements. We
are in a time of dire financial
crisis, when many Americans
lack the means to secure food
and housing, and Romney
appears to be implying that
food stamps and aid to the
homeless constitute some
kind of entitlement.
In addition to this,
Romney’s remarks are
astoundingly presumptuous.
He supposes that the bulk of
Obama’s support comes from
the impoverished, and that
Obama’s main appeal comes
in the form of handouts. He
fails to even acknowledge
the possibility that some will
vote democrat because they
support universal healthcare,
or proportionate tax burdens
on the rich, or the right for
homosexuals to marry.
But perhaps the most note-
worthy aspect of this state-
ment is the supposition that
anyone who does not pay
income tax – the 47 percent
Romney refers to – are enti-
tled and dependent upon the
government. There isn’t suf-
ficient space in this article
to explore all the statistical
fallacies in this premise, but
I hope most will agree with
me when I suggest that the
poorer half of America is
not mewling at Washington’s
teat.
I, personally, represent
one of the nearly 150 million
Americans who do not pay
income taxes. My father can-
not work, and my family’s
resultant financial situation
exempts us from the respon-
sibility of taxation. However,
I do not consider myself
“dependent” on the govern-
ment, and I don’t believe that
I’m a “victim” who is entitled
to recompense.
Romney’s right about one
thing, though. I won’t be vot-
ing for him this November.
Nathan James is a sopho-
more majoring in public rela-
tions. His column runs on
Thursday.
By Tray Smith
Online Editor
One year ago this Sunday,
Grant Cochran resigned as
The University of Alabama’s
Student Government
Association president. He
was the first SGA president
to resign in over 60 years and
stepped down in the midst of
an investigation into the selec-
tion process for the SGA’s First
Year Council, a freshman lead-
ership forum within the stu-
dent government.
I was one of the lead Crimson
White reporters on the story,
and I was tasked with unearth-
ing the details behind the FYC
scandal. The ensuing course of
events taught me a lot about
reporting, but I also learned a
lot about the fallacy of some of
my own narrow mindsets and
the impact those mindsets can
have on other people.
As a freshman, I served
on FYC, and as a member of
the CW editorial board my
sophomore year, I forged a
consensus against endorsing
Cochran’s opponent in that
year’s SGA election. It was
the second election cycle in a
row in which the CW did not
endorse an SGA presidential
contender, which surprised
many who expected the edito-
rial board to live up to its long
history of endorsing the non-
Machine candidate.
Grant Cochran was a good
candidate, though, and he had
an admirable track record of
SGA service and a solid plat-
form for what he hoped to
accomplish in office. The story
that came out in the days lead-
ing up to and the months fol-
lowing his resignation is best
understood not as an indict-
ment against him, but as a
crude reminder of the corrupt-
ing influences of power and the
disastrous consequences of
the senseless divides that still
exist in too many parts of our
campus.
We now know that, as SGA
officials screened FYC appli-
cations, they changed at least
one applicant’s Grade Point
Average, and that applications
were marked to ensure that
candidates from certain greek
houses were selected. In the
end, six more SGA officials
stepped down as the investiga-
tion continued.
The details of that investi-
gation were tucked away in
the vaults of the University’s
Judicial Affairs office, so we do
not really know who did what.
It is doubtful, though, that
Cochran, or any of the others,
did anything that had never
been previously done. They
may have been sloppier at it;
the process may have been
more blatantly biased. But the
First Year Council was created
by greeks in the SGA, and for
years it was used as a tool to
breed more greeks for SGA
involvement.
FYC-gate brought the appall-
ing details of that cycle to light,
but it was the inevitable result
of a broader culture that pits
certain students against one
another the moment they
step on campus. Viewing the
scandal in this context does
not excuse the wrongdoing
that was committed, but illus-
trates the consequences that
occur when we start to think
it is acceptable to elevate our-
selves, and people like us, over
peers who are different.
Ironically, student leaders
who act on that mentality end
up hurting the students they
are most trying to help. Greek
students stacking the cards
against non-greek students
have a pretty disparaging view
of their own community if they
think its members cannot suc-
ceed through fair and open
competition. Students who do
rightfully deserve a place in
premier programs suffer the
most when a process unfairly
corrupted in their favor taints
their accomplishments. The
same would be true of any
student group that received
unmerited privilege.
As a greek Crimson White
reporter, though, sometimes
I felt that these larger lessons
were lost in the flurry of arti-
cles we produced in the after-
math of the FYC scandal. Too
often, our stories were seen as
fitting into the same tired nar-
rative of The Crimson White
against the student govern-
ment, and we were seen as
overenthusiastic reporters try-
ing to break the next story.
The reality on our end was
far more complicated, as I
assume it probably was for
many of the individuals inside
the SGA. Calling fellow stu-
dents, many of whom I knew
well, to ask why they gave up
their lofty student government
office and repeatedly asking
University administrators for
more information was hardly a
fun exercise.
The result, though, is a story
we can all learn from – even
those of us who helped write it.
Tray Smith is the Online
Editor of The Crimson White.
His column runs on Thursday.
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Thursday, September 20, 2012 | Page 5
By Chandler Wright
Contributing Writer
Twelve UA students will
be traveling this October
to Salisbury High School in
Salisbury, N.C., to facilitate
the Heritage Panel, a co-educa-
tional, anti-bullying program
created by the Young Women’s
Christian Association of
Central Alabama.
“The YWCA will do a train-
ing in Birmingham for the
UA students,” said Aaron
Brazelton, executive direc-
tor of the Heritage Panel at
the University. “We will then
travel to Salisbury and train
25 student leaders in the
Heritage Panel curriculum
and building an inclusive com-
munity.”
Holley Jackson, YWCA
Coordinator of AmeriCorps
and Social Justice, said the
Heritage Panel is a two-day
social justice training where
students are encouraged to
tell a story of a time when
they witnessed, perpetrated
or were a victim of discrimi-
nation or bullying and how
they will learn from that expe-
rience.
“Heritage Panel really
focuses the students on seeing
each other past what we look
like on the outside,” Jackson
said. “We have students share
personal stories and get to
know each other on a new
level to show that everyone
goes through trials and trib-
ulations, making some days
harder than others.”
Brazelton, a sophomore
majoring in international rela-
tions and secondary educa-
tion, said he hopes the UA stu-
dents will serve as a Heritage
Panel for our campus.
“Hopeful ly [the UA
leaders] will come back and
be a beacon of change for our
community,” Brazelton said.
“The YWCA is going to teach
them how to address certain
problems and how to deal
with those problems and then
how to go out and help other
people deal with those prob-
lems.”
Jackson said the Heritage
Panel tries to create an open
environment in high schools
where students rally together
and take a stand against dis-
crimination and bullying.
“After we go through these
seminars and workshops with
the students, they are then
placed back into their school
and they are ambassadors
for the Heritage Panel pro-
gram,” Brazelton said. “When
there are possible inflamma-
tory issues that are happening
within the school, the school
can utilize those students that
have already been trained and
they will sit at a table and talk
about the issues with students
from the student body.”
Avis Williams, principal of
Salisbury High School, said
by developing these students’
leadership and relationship
skills, they will become a
valuable asset to inclusivity at
Salisbury.
“With over 900 students,
I would love to impact them
all, but we will start with 25
and then allow the students
to model what they have
learned as well and serve as
UA students to travel to N.C. to combat bullying
ambassadors,” Williams said.
“I have spoken to many of
my students and parents and
they are excited about the fact
that this is a student-centered
effort.”
Jackson said the YWCA
conducts reports at the end
of each school year about
the Heritage Panel curricu-
lum and found that there is
a large impact on the school
climate, because the panelists
share what they learn with
their group of friends and the
knowledge spreads through-
out the school.
“Communication is so vital,”
Williams said. “Students are
accustomed to tweeting or
texting rather than talking.
Many stereotypes are a result
of a lack of understanding.”
Williams said students
are more receptive when the
information is coming from
someone closer to their age
and hopes her students look
up to Brazelton and the other
UA facilitators.
“Salisbury High School is
a very diverse school and I
believe that students need to
be taught tolerance and empa-
thy,” he said. “I believe that
programs like the Heritage
Panel will give our young
people a toolkit to help them
thrive, despite any challenges
that they may face.”

Communication is so vital. Stu-
dents are accustomed to tweeting
or texting rather than talking.
Many stereotypes are a result of a
lack of understanding.
— Avis Williams
ASK YOUR
ACCOUNT
EXECUTIVE
ABOUT
SOCIAL MEDIA
MANAGEMENT
205.342.BIRD (2473)
1241 McFarland Blvd E
WingZone.com
2
205 342
205 34
205 342
W
E

D
ELIV
ER
BUDDY PACK
20 WINGS
Choose 2
FLAVORS
r +VNCP 8FEHF 'SJFT
r 3BODI PS
#MFV $IFFTF
and Celery
BONELESS
$16.99
73) 3) 73)
ORGINAL
$18.99
BBBBB
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Page 6 | Thursday, September 20, 2012
By Ashanka Kumari
Chief Copy Editor
The Community Music
School offers an alternative
to students interested in tak-
ing instrumental or vocal les-
sons without pursuing a music
degree.
A branch of the College
of Arts and Sciences, the
Community Music School is
the outreach program for The
University of Alabama School
of Music, Jane Weigel, coordi-
nator of the Community Music
School, said.
“We offer private lessons
in just about any Western
orchestra instrument, band
instrument, piano, organ and
the natural voice,” Weigel said.
“We offer classes that are for
adult strings and anyone can
enjoy including faculty, UA stu-
dents and people in the commu-
nity.”
Created in the early 1980s,
the Community Music School
is an accredited member of the
National Guild for Community
Arts Education and offers
classes to students of all ages
and levels of ability.
Cynthia Simpson, a senior
majoring in horn performance,
works as a desk assistant for
the Community Music School
Music program open to all students
By Katherine Langner
Contributing Writer
John Hardman, President
and CEO of the Carter Center,
will visit The University of
Alabama Friday to speak with
students about his leadership
experience.
The event, co-sponsored by
the Blackburn Institute and
the Honor’s College, is located
in Mary Hewell Alston Hall in
Room 30 and will begin at 2 p.m.
The event is open to all UA
students regardless of involve-
ment in either the Blackburn
Institute or the Honor’s College.
Mary Lee Caldwell, the
coordinator of the Blackburn
Institute, helped organize
the upcoming lecture with
Hardman.
“We encourage all students to
attend,” Caldwell said. “This is
something that all UA students
would be able to learn from.”
Known as a philanthropist
and global human rights leader,
Hardman’s personal work with
the Carter Center first launched
in 1989 when he led the program
to Reduce Global Tobacco Use.
Through his commitment there,
he then became the center’s
representative for the World
Health Organization’s Tobacco
and Health Program a year
later. He rose to become the cen-
ter’s president and CEO in 2007.
“We came across
[Hardman’s] name as a leader
in his field and recieved a rec-
ommendation from a former UA
administrator,” Caldwell said.
“That put him on our radar, and
once we read about the work
he has done independently and
for the Carter Center, we really
wanted to reach out to him. We
are very excited to give our stu-
dents this opportunity and to
offer this to all university stu-
dents.”
Katie Jackson, a finance
major with a concentration in
global business and a French
minor, became involved with
the Blackburn Institute in
March.
“I couldn’t be more excited
to hear [Hardman] speak this
Friday,” Jackson said. “Not only
is his position with the Carter
Center something that greatly
interests me with regards to my
major, but he is also an incred-
ibly interesting person with a
wealth of knowledge in a vari-
ety of areas.”
Human rights group
CEO to speak Friday
teaches private horn lessons
and a music enrichment class
for fourth and fifth grade stu-
dents at the Tuscaloosa Magnet
School.
“Music training is so valuable
for people of all ages,” Simpson
said. “I’m especially proud to
work with this organization.”
Parents are given the oppor-
tunity to expose their chil-
dren to music through the
Community Music School’s
Kindermusik program from
birth to age seven, Weigel said.
“We have newborns enrolled
in our Kindermusik program,
middle and high school kids
in our Chamber Strings and
Tuscaloosa Youth Orchestra
ensembles, and adults through
their 70s taking lessons and
participating in the Adult
Strings program,” Simpson
said. “Music lessons do so much
for the learning and develop-
ment of young children, and the
Adult Strings program is such
a treat for many older adults.”
The Adult Strings program,
founded and taught by music
education instructor Anne C.
Witt, offers classes for adults
interested in learning violin,
viola, cello or string bass at
beginner, intermediate and
advanced levels. At the end of
each semester, students in the
Adult Strings program give a
short, informal concert.
“I love the mixture of people
we have in the classes – from
undergraduates to 80 and
older,” Witt said. “Working with
adults has greatly enriched my
life and added significantly to
my enjoyment of teaching.”
Students cannot receive aca-
demic credit for classes taken
through the Community Music
School and no UA students are
required to take the classes,
Witt said.
The majority of classes are
offered in the Moody Music
Building or other locations
on the UA campus with few
off-campus classes, Weigel said.
Everyone is required to own
their own instruments except
in the Kindermusik area.
On Sunday, Oct. 28, the
Community Music School will
host “Halloween in Oz,” a car-
nival fundraiser to assist in
raising money to provide schol-
arship funding for the commu-
nity, Weigel said. The event will
be at the Moody Music Building
from 2 to 4 p.m.
“There will be people dressed
as characters from the Wizard
of Oz, and there is a costume
parade,” Weigel said. “It’s a
pretty fun couple of hours for
the community.”
CW | Caitlin Trotter
Andrew Magee, a mechanical engineering Ph.D. student, plays the
viola in the adult strings class offered on campus.
Community Music School offers group, private lessons
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Thursday, September 20, 2012 | Page 7
UA selects 7 students to
advance toward Rhodes
By the end of the process, 2 winners will be chosen
from each district for a total of 32 national scholars
By Madison Roberts
Contributing Writer
Seven University of
Alabama students have been
endorsed to move forward to
the next round of the nation-
ally competitive American
Rhodes Scholarships pro-
gram.
The Rhodes Scholarship is a
prestigious fellowship award-
ed to 32 students from over 300
American universities every
year. The winners receive full
financial support to pursue a
degree at Oxford University in
the United Kingdom.
“The Rhodes Scholarship is
a huge honor because of the
few spots available and the
fierce competition for [it],”
said Brad Tuggle, a former
Rhodes Scholar and current
campus representative for
the scholarship. “The Rhodes
Scholarships are considered –
both within the academy and
within popular culture – the
highest academic honor a U.S.
college student can earn.”
Cecil J. Rhodes founded the
scholarship in 1904. According
to Rhodes’s will, there are four
official criteria to be eligible
for the scholarship, including
“literary and scholastic attain-
ments; energy to use one’s tal-
ents to the full, as exemplified
by fondness for and success in
sports; truth, courage, devo-
tion to duty, sympathy for and
protection of the weak, kind-
liness, unselfishness and fel-
lowship; moral force of char-
acter and instincts to lead,
and to take an interest in one’s
fellow beings.”
“Beyond these official cri-
teria, there are some unoffi-
cial ones that we use on cam-
pus to gauge a candidate’s
possibility of success,” Tuggle
said. “These include a near-
perfect GPA, extensive schol-
arly activity, the ability to
hold high-level intellectual
conversations in an interview
setting, a record of focused
extracurricular activities and
five to eight professors willing
to write extraordinary letters
of recommendation.”
John Burke, who is involved
in interviewing the candi-
dates for the scholarship, said
although anyone can be nomi-
nated, not everyone will make
it through the process.
“Anybody can name any-
body, but I can assure that
nobody is going to go forward
in this process unless they are
at the top of the heap,” Burke
said.
The nominees’ applica-
tion, due Sept. 1, included a
personal statement, resume,
transcript and five to eight let-
ters of recommendation. After
submitting the application, the
students engaged in a person-
al consultation and on-campus
interview with the Committee
of Prestige Scholarships
and Awards, who then chose
students to represent the
University at the district level.
However, students who
receive endorsement can
decide whether to represent
The University of Alabama
or their home state. If the
students choose University
representation, they will be
competing against other
students in their district
from Alabama, Florida and
Tennessee.
Candidates must submit
their application to compete
at the district level by Oct. 3.
After close review of the appli-
cations, the district commit-
tees will invite approximately
15 students for district inter-
views in November.
Two winners are chosen
from each district to make
up the 32 national Rhodes
Scholars.
Senior Hannah Hicks,
majoring in philosophy and
religious studies, was recent-
ly endorsed to move forward
in the scholarship process.
She worked on her applica-
tion over the summer and has
already finished her applica-
tion for the district committee.
“Being nominated for this
scholarship is an assurance
that sometimes even the radi-
cals, free-thinkers and weirdos
have their day,” Hicks said.
As a former Rhodes’ scholar,
Tuggle can attest to how won-
derful this opportunity actu-
ally will be for the students if
they win.
“All in all, my two years at
Oxford were the most idyllic,
challenging, fruitful and stimu-
lating years of my entire life,”
Tuggle said. “The experience
continues to affect everything
I do, both professionally and
personally.”
By Sarah Robinson
Contributing Writer
On Sept. 20, four greek
organizations will host the
Wings of Hope philanthropy
event on Sigma Nu’s front
lawn.
The event, which is hosted
by Sigma Nu, Delta Delta
Delta, Zeta Beta Tau and
Alpha Delta Pi, will be held
from 3:30 to 6:30 p.m. Wings
of Hope will include a live
performance from Doctors
and Lawyers, a wing-eating
contest and Red Bull Girls
handing out free materials.
Event sponsor Buffalo
Phil’s is donating 2,000 wings,
which will be used in the
wing-eating contest.
Sponsors Red Bull, Guy
Harvey and American
Fishing Tackle Co. are donat-
ing gear as prizes for contest
winners.
Guy Harvey T-shirts will be
available for sale at the event.
Proceeds will go toward the
Guy Harvey Ocean founda-
tion.
Julian Reed Hailey, chair
of Sigma Nu Philanthropy,
said having big name spon-
sors and four greek organi-
zations hosting will bring in
large crowd. He encourages
students to attend.
“I feel it is important for
people to attend, because all
proceeds are going toward
two great causes,” Hailey
said. “It will also be a great
time.”
Jordan Ross, vice presi-
dent of the Zeta Beta Tau, Psi
chapter, said the Wings for
Hope event will be “mega”
and will benefit the charities.
“We will be able to donate a
significant amount of money
to these great causes,” Ross
said.

All in all, my two years at Oxford were the most idyllic, challeng-
ing, fruitful and stimulating years of my entire life. The experi-
ence continues to affect everything I do, both professionally and
personally.
— Brad Tuggle
Greek philanthropy event
to help Ocean Foundation
Justice group hopes to
unite campus on freedom
Steve Moakler headlines Friday’s benefit concert
for Alabama International Justice Mission
By Megan Miller
Contributing Writer
Artists Caleb Sigler and
Charity Vance will per-
form the opening acts to
headliner Steve Moakler
at Alabama International
Justice Mission’s benefit
concert this Friday.
Alabama International
Justice Mission is a faith-
based organization that
exists to serve IJM through
raising awareness of traf-
ficking and slavery and
raising funds for their mis-
sions.
The concert will be held
at Capstone Church on
University Boulevard at 8
p.m. as part of its annual
Fall Justice Week.
“We are extremely com-
mitted to integrity in our
fundraisers as we under-
stand that literally every
dollar goes toward rescue
and rehabilitation opera-
tions for the oppressed
worldwide,” Darby Hess, the
vice president of Alabama
IJM, said.
Moakler created his own
nonprofit organization in
2011 called Free the Birds,
which funds freedom and
restoration for women and
children who have been
exploited by human sex
trafficking.
Free the Birds partners
with Love146, an organiza-
tion dedicated to after-care
and restoration of those
who have been involved in
trafficking, in order to pre-
vent the victims from being
cycled back into slavery.
“I emailed his agent Tim
and then we met him at the
concert where we found out
Steve has his own ministry
to benefit after care for traf-
ficking victims,” Josh Sigler,
president of Alabama IJM
said. “It was at that point
we realized that it had to be
him to play.”
Hess said Alabama IJM is
still in awe of how perfectly
Moakler fit as their per-
former.
“We are honored to have
him,” Hess said. “Not only
is he incredibly talented
musically, but he shares the
same heart for justice.”
Other events for Justice
Week include a daily bake
sale in the Ferguson Center
until Sept. 21 from 11 a.m. to
2 p.m., a screening of “Call +
Response” in Lloyd Room 38
on Wednesday, Sept. 19 at 8
p.m. and a speech from IJM
Peru Affiliate at the Kappa
Alpha Theta house at 7 p.m.
on Thursday, Sept. 20.
“We feel all the events of
Justice Week are equally as
important as the concert,”
Josh Sigler said. “There
are people coming from lit-
erally all over the world to
share their stories.”
Hess said she sees the
event as another opportuni-
ty to celebrate her genera-
tion’s involvement in reach-
ing out to the oppressed.
“I look forward to seeing
this concert unite students
from all areas of campus for
one cause: freedom,” she
said. “We all value human
life, and at this point in his-
tory, there are 27 million
enslaved. Those two facts
combined should compel us
to act.”
Tickets for the concert are
$10 and can be purchased at
the door. All proceeds col-
lected from the concert go
directly to the IJM head-
quarters.

I look forward to seeing this concert unite students from all areas of
campus for one cause: freedom.
— Darby Hess
The amount of seats is
allotted by dorm, much
like states are allotted
seats to the U.S. House of
Representatives, so the
larger dorms hold more
seats. For example, Tutwiler,
which has over 900 women in
it, will have nine seats while
Lakeside East, a much small-
er dorm, will only have one
seat.
“Another change made
this year is that FYC director
Mackenzie Perpich will sit in
on the interviews, though
she does not hold a deciding
vote as to who gets the posi-
tion,” Bryant said.
The selection committee
consists of two members
of the executive board, two
from the senate, two from
judicial and one from stu-
dent housing.
Bryant said the chance to
be interviewed is based on
GPA, dorm, college, major
and the students’ answers to
three general questions.
“I am very pleased with
the SGA First Year Council
application and interview
process thus far,” SGA
President Matt Calderone
said. “The selection pro-
cess includes input from the
three branches of SGA, The
Residence Hall Association,
UA Student Affairs and for-
mer SGA First Year Council
members in order to identify
the most excellent students
from this year’s freshmen
class.”
The interviews are taking
place this week. Students
going through the interview
for seats will find out if they
have been selected to serve
on Sept. 23 at 5 p.m.
“Adrian always has had
real good pass rush ability,”
Saban said. “He knows what
he’s doing; he’s confident; he’s
playing hard. He’s really an
effective player, and he’s done
a pretty good job in every one
of the games so far.”
Still, Alabama’s pass rush
has done more than simply
terrorize opposing quar-
terbacks. It’s also helped
Alabama’s offensive line in
its own pass blocking skills.
This was most evident in
the Western Kentucky and
Arkansas games, when it
gave up six and zero sacks,
respectively.
Sophomor e Cyr us
Kouandjio said going up
against his own defense in
practice every week has
helped the offensive line
tremendously with its pass
blocking.
“They do that,” Kouandjio
said. “They make us go one
on ones in practice every
day, just so we don’t get
too used to the scout team.
They’re good.”
One of the things Kouandjio
said made his defense’s pass
rush so potent was the dif-
ferent playing styles of
players like Hubbard and
Xzavier Dickson. Between the
two, they have two sacks and
3.5 tackles for loss.
Hub b a r d e c ho e d
Kouandjio’s sentiments about
his defense’s versatility in the
pass rush, with six defensive
players turning in at least one
sack so far this season. Still,
Hubbard said what makes
his teammates truly great
are not their differences,
but the thing they all have
in common.
“Our mindset’s the same,”
Hubbard said. “We get out
there, every play. Hard work
is what I pride my guys on.
Outside linebackers, those
are my guys.”
FOOTBALL FROM PAGE 1
Defense continues to
make improvements
FYC FROM PAGE 1
SGA makes changes
to FYC applications
Sigma Nu, Tri-Delt, ZBT, ADPi host wing contest
· TuscaIoosa · 1091 Southview Lane · 758-5878 ·
· Northport · 3033 TyIer Drive · 330-4353 ·
· Offer VaIid thru September
30
th
with ACT Card
VaIid thru September ‡Parkview center ‡
‡758-1222 ‡
BAMA’S WINNING MARGIN IS YOUR DISCOUNT!
If Bama wins by 30 points, then your discount is 30%...
If Bama wins by 12 points, then your discount is 12%...
OFF OF EVERYTHING IN THE STORE!
(Excludes “Sale” items)
WIN LIKE BAMA!
Minimum discount is 5% and maximum is 30% .
(SUNDAY ONLY)
Friday & Saturday Tailgate Special:
Extra 25% OFF of all used CD’s & DVDs
including those already discounted.
By Deanne Winslett
Staff Reporter
Whether prepping for a per-
formance or directing from
behind the scenes, senior
musical theatre major Tommy
Walker is up for the challenge.
Walker first discovered his
interest in musical theatre in
the fourth grade and began
with shows in high school.
“I was like, I have to do this,”
Walker said. “Once I started
there was really no turning
back. It’s a great vehicle to har-
ness the creativity you have
building inside of you.”
Walker became very
involved in his high school the-
atre department and developed
his skills as a performer there
as well as in the local commu-
nity theatre. He was also intro-
duced to directing during his
junior year of high school. His
theatre teacher at the time left
unexpectedly, leaving Walker
and a staff of performers with
no director for their upcoming
performance of “The Fall of
the House of Usher.” Walker’s
classmates elected him to take
over the directing position, and
thus, he made his directing
debut.
“You have to be the battery
and you have to keep the gears
moving,” Walker said. “You
have to build the characters
and build the show. “It’s a very
creative process. That’s why I
love directing.”
Walker said he never had any
doubt that he wanted to con-
tinue with musical theatre as a
degree and so he auditioned for
a spot within the major’s pro-
gram. Ten candidates are cho-
sen each year to be accepted
into the musical theatre major
via an audition process which
takes place at the beginning of
the year.
“You have to audition to be
able to major in musical the-
atre,” Walker said. “They only
accept about 10 to 12 a year. You
have to bring a monologue and
you have to bring two songs.”
While prep-
ping for his
audition, Walker
o v e r h e a r d
another hopeful
singing one of
the same songs
that he had
come prepared
with himself. He
quickly switched
the song with
one of his back-ups that he had
brought, but he did not feel as
prepared with the replacement
song.
“Out of the two songs, they
picked which one they wanted
you to come back and sing for
real later in the audition pro-
cess,” he said. “And which song
did they pick? The one I didn’t
rehearse, of course.”
Contrary to Walker’s doubt
in song choice, the panel decid-
ed to make Walker one of a few
musical theatre majors. He was
accepted into the program and
has since been working to build
his resume.
“I can see Tommy on
Broadway easily, but as a
teacher, I would be thrilled to
study with him,”
Sherri Ryan,
Sparkman High
School theatre
director, said.
“This is a gifted
young man and
no matter what
he decides to
do with his life,
he will touch
each person he
encounters in a positive, won-
derful way.”
Ryan first met Walker when
he was a stage technician for
a production of “Nonsense,”
when he was first starting out.
She later became the theatre
director at his high school
and was able to watch as
Walker grew as a performer.
She said she has never seen
someone commit to a character
the way that Walker does.
“For such a tiny walk on, he
was so dedicated and funny
from the beginning,” Ryan said.
“He went on to play Pseudolous
in ‘Funny Thing Happened on
the Way to the Forum,’ win
in his category of singing and
acting at the state Trumbauer
Festival and look what he has
now done at Alabama.”
Walker ultimately wants to
teach theatre and he has been
collecting experience to help
him toward that goal. He has
participated in a variety of the-
atre programs, including work-
ing in theatre summer camps
and participating in theatre
education programs at schools.
Walker also held the position of
president last year in Alpha Psi
Omega, the UA theatre honor
society. He still sits as a chair
this year and helps produce
APO’s Guerilla Theatre events.
Guerrilla Theatre, held once
a month in the Allen Bales
Theatre, performs a total of
10 skits per show, with each
individual segment consisting
of no more than ten minutes.
Guerrilla Theatre has received
positive feedback from the cam-
pus community, Walker said.
“It’s a very SNL-type thing,”
Walker said. “You can get up
there and do almost anything
for 10 minutes.”
In addition to APO involve-
ment, Walker currently teach-
es theatre at the Tuscaloosa
Magnet School, balanced
with preparing for his perfor-
mance role in the upcoming
UA Theatre Department pro-
duction “Fools” and doing the
prep work for a play he will be
directing next semester.
Walker is currently finish-
ing his senior year. With the
majority of his required cred-
its out of the way, he only has
a handful of classes left before
he graduates. He plans to finish
by taking part-time hours next
semester and simultaneously
traveling in search of post-
graduation work.
“People like to think that
there are starving actors and
yes, there are some,” he said.
“But if you put the work in and
commit to it, then you’ll get
there.”
Editor | Lauren Ferguson
culture@cw.ua.edu
Thursday, September 20, 2012
CULTURE
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 8
CW | Caitlin Trotter
Tommy Walker

You have to be the battery
and you have to keep the
gears moving. You have to
build the characters and
build the show.
— Tommy Walker
In theatre program, student stands out as director
By Tara Massouleh
Contributing Writer
Students interested in
progressive issues will have
the opportunity to meet
and greet with other like-
minded students, as well as
enjoy refreshments at the
Progressive Potluck this
Saturday, Sept. 22 from 7 to
9:30 p.m. hosted by the Mallet
Assembly.
The Progressive Potluck –
or “ProgLuck,” as it is called
by its founders – is an oppor-
tunity for students who are
interested in progressive
causes to share in food and
fellowship while discussing
a myriad of issues such as
LGBTQA rights, environmen-
tal policy, alternative energy,
real food, universal health-
care and increased sensitiv-
ity toward non-religious indi-
viduals.
Lin Wang, a sophomore
majoring in human rights
law, who serves as president
of Alabama Atheists and
Agnostics and a host for the
event, defined progressive
issues as those that are “con-
cerned with a change for the
better.”
“Progressive issues dif-
ferentiate from other social
issues through the ideas of
reform and activism, as well
as a gradual approach toward
opening minds and opportu-
nities,” Wang said.
Participation in previ-
ous Progessive Potlucks
has consisted of members
from organizations such
as College Democrats, UA
Environmental Council,
Alabama Atheists and
Agnostics, and Spectrum and
Apwonjo Alabama, but all
students interested are wel-
come to attend.
This year, Progessive
Potluck’s hosts are making an
effort to emphasize that the
event is open to both greek
and non-greek members of
The University of Alabama
community. Wang said the
Progessive Potluck’s audi-
ence traditionally has not
included many greeks, but
she said its hosts would “like
to open it up more because
there are greeks who do have
progressive ideals, and we
would like to tap into that.”
The Progressive Potluck
hopes to transcend bound-
aries of race, sex, religious
belief and party affiliation in
order to unite a strong com-
munity of young people moti-
vated to take action for posi-
tive change.
The Progressive Potluck
has expanded in its member-
ship over the years, with one of
the keys to this growth being
Progressive Potluck brings together UA activist groups
its advertising through social
media, such as Facebook
groups. Sam Gerard, a soph-
omore majoring in political
science and history, serves
as Membership Director
of College Democrats and
Liaison Officer for Alabama
Atheists and Agnostics,
two of the major groups
sponsoring the event.
Gerard said the potluck
is attracting participants
through joint efforts of many
of the associated groups who
have been making regular
Facebook posts inviting more
and more people to come.
The event poses an oppor-
tunity for students to meet
like-minded peers early in
the year with whom they
can collaborate on upcoming
projects to improve social
awareness in the UA commu-
nity. Through the Progressive
Potluck, students are able to
engage in valuable network-
ing, learn more about other
organizations, and make
meaningful friendships with
students holding similar val-
ues.
“We hope to create a stron-
ger progressive coalition
and networking frame with
the progressive potlucks,”
Gerard said. “And, of course,
to eat tasty vittles.”
Mallet hosts opportunity for students from progressive groups to network, learn about student organizations
CW | Austin Bigoney
Mallet members and friends congregate outside Palmer Hall
Wednesday.
IF YOU GO
• What: Progressive
Potluck
• When: 7 to 9:30 p.m.
Saturday, Sept. 22
• Where: Palmer Hall
(home of the Mallet
Assembly)
CAMPUS AREA
366-1500
1211 University Blvd.
across from Publix
LARGE PIZZA
Cheese or Pepperoni
$
5
95
$
10
Specialty Pizza
Veggie,
Howie Maui,
Meat Eaters or
The Works
CAMPUS AREA
Delivery Available
Minimum Order may apply
STS-33154
www.palmbeachtan.com 1.888.palmtan
HURRY! LIMITED TIME
4 TANS
$
4
Present this coupon and enjoy 4 Silver Level
sunbed tanning sessions for just $4.00.
Offer valid for new or existing members, one time only. One
redemption per member account. Valid for 7 days from date of
purchase. See salon associate for complete details.
Offer expires 9/30/12.
Present this coupon to receive one
Sunless Spray Tan for just $20.
New or existing members. Limit 3 per member. Valid for 45 days
from date of purchase. Additives are additional cost.
See salon associate for complete details.
Offer expires 9/30/12.
sunless
SPRAY TAN
$
20
1130 University Blvd.
Tuscaloosa, AL 35401
205-345-8912
26 Beds!
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Thursday, September 20, 2012 | Page 9
By Nathan Proctor
Mainstream sports games
catch a lot of flak. They’re often
classified as money-grubbing,
over-serialized, over-saturated
yearly roster updates for “bro”
gamers. Now, the trendy busi-
ness model pushing out a game
per league per year is flawed;
however, that’s a spiel for anoth-
er column. What I argue is that
the Maddens and FIFAs of the
world aren’t all that distant
from the serious hardcore gam-
ing world. In fact, they may be
closer than you realize.
The genre itself is first
defined by the world of sport.
Sports are reliant upon careful-
ly crafted and often highly com-
plex plans then to be executed
and react fluidly to the strategic
intentions of others. Simply put,
it’s about more than just speed
and muscle (there’s a reason
Nick Saban makes $5.62 million
a year). With all that in mind, it
seems a simple transition into
the world of strategy. And, some
do play the main suite of sports
games in that manner, not to
mention the scores of sports
simulation products found in PC
gaming.
Though accessibility can
often be misinterpreted as
a threat to a very protective
and possessive gamer culture,
the fact that a game of NCAA
Football can reward a well-
timed succession of jukes or
button taps and a precise game
plan or extensive recruiting plan
in a similar endorphin-pumping
fashion effectively reflects the
strengths of the sports them-
selves and is an impressive bit
of design. The twitch-based
tendencies demanded in these
games are often not horrible
ways of emulating an athlete’s
required reaction time and have
long been key in action-oriented
games.
However, what keeps a mix
of current sports games on my
shelf are their innate role-play-
ing tendencies. Escapism drives
the success of gaming and com-
petitive sports alike. And what
better way to push this further
than to place you in the very
shoes of a professional athlete
in a fully realized simulation of
the sport. Be it bringing up a
young goaltender playing from
the small-time Ontario Hockey
League into a high pressure
NHL game 7 in his hometown,
earning Plymouth Argyle an
importable promotion into the
English Premier League, or sim-
ply creating your own Iron Bowl
legacy, these systems facilitate
and do their best to inspire the
same storytelling that have long
given crosstown rivalries real
meaning and made southern
football more than just a game.
Dedicated gamers and sports
nuts aren’t all that far apart or
necessarily mutually exclusive.
Some play games for the adren-
aline rush and action, where
others may be more enthused
with the underlying num-
bers, no different than sports
fanatics. Living a space opera
through Commander Sheppard
isn’t that distant from following
your crafty six-foot point guard
from the NBA D-League into the
hall of fame. And truly dress-
ing in the gear of your favorite
athlete is no less “nerdy” than
cosplaying as your favorite Final
Fantasy or anime character, just
perhaps a bit less Japanese.
For some, sports will never
truly interest them, and it’s
likely sports games never will
either. That is fair, and anyone
with a gripe regarding the EA
Sports monolith likely has a
point. However, the sporting cul-
ture and corresponding games
have earned their place along-
side products more specifically
targeting gamers. Their flex-
ibility and aptitude for captur-
ing their sports is uncanny. In
short, sports games deserve
your respect.
COLUMN | GAMING
Sports games provide
escape, realistic graphics
By Courtney Stinson
Staff Reporter
As part of Crossroads
Community Center’s yearlong
“UA is Culture” initiative, The
University of Alabama will be
celebrating different cultures
each month, starting with
observing Hispanic Heritage
Month until Oct. 15.
Crossroads director Beverly
Hawk said Hispanic Heritage
Month offers students more
than simply a look at another
culture. It will also provide
students with Latino perspec-
tives on American culture and
how preconceived notions of
other cultures are changed
through experience.
“We all have a lot of assump-
tions about each other before
we meet one another, and
when we meet one another,
we come away with different
experiences,” Hawk said.
One of the goals of Hispanic
Heritage Month is to expose
students to new cultures so
they can learn to engage with
people of other cultures in
an increasingly globalized
world.
“That’s how [the University
gets] to be the big interna-
tional University that we are,”
Hawk said. “Our students can
interact with people all over
the world so that they are pre-
pared for their global futures
for their whole lives. That’s
what college life is for.”
For students who come from
different cultures, the salute
to international culture is an
effort to make them feel that
their culture is appreciated
and contributes to the makeup
of UA’s culture as a whole.
“Observing [Hispanic
Heritage Month] declares
that the culture is a part of
the school, people from that
culture feel connected [to UA
culture] and that they feel
their culture is honored and
respected,” Hawk said.
Haley Flanagan, a junior
majoring in public relations
and minoring in Spanish, stud-
ied in Spain during the spring.
Hispanic Heritage Month is
UA celebrates Hispanic culture
a chance for her to share her
experiences with Spanish cul-
ture with other students.
“I really want to promote dif-
ferent cultures because I had
such a great time [in Spain],”
Flanagan said.
“I want to show
other people
that experi-
ence.”
In conjunction
with Hispanic
Heritage Month,
Crossroads is
partnering with
other campus
organizations to
promote Latino
culture through
film screenings, panel discus-
sions and other events.
Discussion topics for
Hispanic Heritage Month will
include “Intersections of Queer
and Hispanic Identities,” “The
Effects of HB 56 on Women
and Families: One Year Later”
and “Reflections on Culture,
Health Care and Spirituality
in Inquitos, Peru.”
Crossroads graduate assis-
tant Juan Pablo Black Romero
came to the University from
Ecuador and
said these types
of discussions
will give stu-
dents a better
grasp of the
issues facing
the Latino com-
munity, particu-
larly issues like
immigration.
S t u d e n t s
will also be
able to engage
with Latino culture through
the lenses of documentary
films. The Women’s Resource
Center, College of Education,
and Department of American
Studies will screen “Precious
Knowledge,” a documen-
tary about the elimination of
ethnic studies programs in
Tuscon, Ariz., and the fight
to keep these programs alive.
There will also be a screening
of “Romantico,” a documenta-
ry about a Mexican musician
who returns home after years
of playing in San Francisco
only to find that to support his
family he must return to the
United States.
The Women’s Resource
Center’s monthly Everywoman
Book Club will also have a
Latino focus. There will be
lunch and a conversation with
author Lila Quintero Weaver
about her book, “Darkroom:
A Memoir in Black and
White,” which is about her
upbringing in a racially seg-
regated Alabama after her
immigration to America from
Argentina.
For more information on
Hispanic Heritage Month and
a schedule of events, visit
crossroads.ua.edu.

Our students can interact
with people all over the
world so that they are
prepared for their global
futures for their whole
lives. That’s what college
life is for.
— Beverly Hawk
Page 10 | Thursday, September 20, 2012 NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS
By Aldo Amato
Staff Reporter
After an impressive showing
at the Duke Fab Four Invite, the
Alabama women’s tennis team
is looking for another strong
showing at the Furman Fall
Classic this weekend.
Despite being early in the fall
season, women’s tennis head
coach Jenny Mainz said she
was impressed overall with her
team’s performance in its first
live match setting. The Tide
accounted for 14 victories at the
Duke Fab Four Invite.
“The tournament was a great
starting point,” she said. “It
was a good first tournament
with steep competition. Saw a
lot of good things and a lot of
things we have to go back to
the drawing board with but the
main things are matches.”
The Ti de rel i ed
heavily on its leader and num-
ber one slot player junior Mary
Anne Macfarlane. Mainz said
Macfarlane proved why she is a
natural leader by
winning and com-
peting in both her
singles and dou-
bles play matches.
“The thing is
with Mary Anne
is that she is
very consistent,”
Mainz said. “The
way she conducts herself, com-
petes and trains. Her standards
are very high and are very high
with her teammates. For her to
be out there on the court push-
ing everyone not only makes
her better, but everyone around
her better.”
While Macfarlane has
emerged as the Tide’s team
leader this season, Mainz
said sophomore Emily Zabor
has impressed her early and
could be in line for a breakout
season.
“I think Emily Zabor will be
one of the most
improved play-
ers that ever goes
through this pro-
gram,” she said.
“She definitely
has leadership
capabilities and is
even keel both on
and off the court.
I will definitely be counting on
Zabor for big things, including
this year.”
The Tide is sending five
players to the Furman Fall
Classic at Furman University
in Greenville, S.C. Macfarlane,
sophomores Yasmeen Ebada
and Emily Zabor, and fresh-
men Maya Jansen and Natalia
Maynetto will be facing SEC
opponents Vanderbilt, South
Carolina and Tennessee, along
with non-conference opponents
North Carolina, Florida State,
Clemson and tournament host
Furman.
“We’re going to get kind of
a preview of a lot of the con-
ference schools,” Mainz said.
“It’s going to be a real evenly
matched tournament.”
Mainz said the team’s man-
tra is to get better every day,
and that she is more focused on
how the team executes rather
than specifically looking for
wins.
“I keep emphasizing that
the outcome will take care of
itself,” she said. “We’ve just got
to keep doing the right things
to get better, especially in the
fall.”
Alabama looks to improve at Furman Fall Classic
CW File
Alabama women’s tennis team looks to continue its success at the
Furman Fall Classic.
By David Marshburn
Contributing Writer
Although the champion-
ship might not commence for
another eight months, The
University of Alabama men’s
golf team will get its first real
test of the season when it
travels to Atlanta, Ga., to com-
pete in the PING/Golfweek
Preview. Five players will tee
off Sunday, Sept. 23, complet-
ing their final round Tuesday,
Sept. 25.
Capi tal Ci ty Cl ub’s
Crabapple Golf Course hosts
the weekend tournament, as
well as the 2013 NCAA cham-
pionship and will provide the
Crimson Tide with a taste of
what its stiffest competition
has to offer. The tournament
field features several teams
that pose a serious challenge
to the Tide’s title hopes this
year.
Ranked No. 1 in the latest
Golf Coaches Association of
America poll, Alabama will
square off against the nation’s
best teams. Texas, California,
UCLA and Washington round
out the poll’s top five teams.
Other notable opponents
include SEC heavyweights
Arkansas, Georgia and Texas
A&M.
“Our coach does a great job
planning our schedule,” said
junior Bobby Wyatt, Alabama’s
top individual performer in its
last tournament. “Our team
always plays the best competi-
tion around, and we’re looking
forward to this tournament.”
The Crimson Tide fin-
ished third in its first match
of the season at the Carpet
Collegiate Classic, topped
only by Georgia and defend-
ing national champion, The
University of Texas.
“We looked like we were
running in mud,” Alabama
head coach Jay Seawell said.
“It’s a new team and a new
year, and we just need to con-
tinue to find our identity.”
Although the Tide enters
the season as a top-ranked
team, the players realize they
have room for improvement.
Because golf can be a frus-
trating game, the team mem-
bers say they need to work
on patience as well as mental
toughness.
One of many strengths
Seawell’s players possess is
their ability to crank far drives
from the tee box. When play-
ing on a course with long
fairways and tall roughs due
to recent rains, such a skill
should prove advantageous for
Alabama.
“We have three solid play-
ers and possible first-team
All Americans who play well
every time,” Seawell said. “All
of them need to be sharp, and
a fourth guy will need to step
up. We’re still not sure who
that is.”
With a lengthy season still
remaining, a win for the Tide
this weekend would make a
resounding statement to the
rest of the nation. Wyatt said
a victory will build some much
needed momentum that could
carry his team through the fall
and into the spring.
“We just want to keep get-
ting better,” Wyatt said. “If we
improve week by week, then
we’ll be right where we want
to be by the championship.”
The Tide comes out swinging

It’s going to be a real
evenly matched
tournament.
— Jenny Mainz
WOMEN’S TENNIS
MEN’S GOLF
Alabama Statewide Classifed Advertising Network Ads
AUCTIONS
RITCHIE BROTHERS unre-
served agricultural equipment
auction 9a.m. Friday, Oct. 19
Moultrie, GA. In conjunction
with Sunbelt Ag Expo (Oct.
16-18) Call 1-855-331-5833 to
consign. rbauction.com.

SERVICES
DIVORCE WITH or without
children $99. Includes name
change and property settlement
agreement. Save hundreds. Fast
and easy. Call 1-888-733-7165
24/7.

HIGH-SPEED Internet is avail-
able today with HughesNet! For
a limited time get free instal-
lation, no equipment fees, and
only $39 a month guaranteed
for 5 years with Dish Recovery
Act! Not all addresses will
qualify. Call today to see if your
address qualifes! 1-800-283-
1057.

NEED TO advertise statewide?
ALA-SCAN can place your
25-word ad in 128 newspapers
across Alabama Ior only $210
(additional words $7.50). Make
one call to this newspaper
(a participating ALA-SCAN
member) or call 1-800-264-
7043 to fnd out how easy it is
to advertise statewide!

HELP WANTED-DRIVERS
25 DRIVER TRAINEES
needed now! Become a driver
for TMC Transportation! Earn
$750 per week! No experience
needed! Job ready in 15 days!
1-888-743-4611. (R)

APPLY NOW, 12 drivers
needed. Top 5% pay. Need
CDL Class-A driving experi-
ence. 1-877-258-8782. www.
ad-drivers.com.

ATTN: DRIVER trainees
needed now! $800 to $1000 a
week plus great benefts! Home
weekly or OTR available. No
CDL? No problem. Will train
you locally! Call today 1-800-
878-2546.

AVERITT IS looking Ior CDL-
A drivers! Weekly hometime
and Iull benefts package. 4
months T/T experience required
- Apply now! 1-888-362-8608
visit Averittcareer.com. Equal
Opportunity Employer.

COMPANY DRIVERS: $2500
sign-on bonus! Super Service
is hiring solo and team drivers.
Great benefts package. CDL-A
required. Students with CDL-A
welcome. Call 1-888-441-9358
or apply online at www.super-
servicellc.com.

DRIVERS - CDL-A we need
teams! $.50/mile w/ hazmat.
Paid loaded & empty. 1 year
experience required. 1-800-942-
2104 ext. 7307 or 7308. www.
drive4total.com.

DRIVERS - REGIONAL fat-
bed. Home every weekend, 40-
45 cpm. Class-A CDL required.
Flatbed load training available.
Tuition reimbursement. Call
1-800-992-7863 ext 158. www.
mcelroytrucklines.com.

DRIVERS / CLASS-A fatbed.
Get home weekends! Up to
$0.39/mile. Late model equip-
ment & big miles! 1 year OTR
fatbed experience, 1-800-572-
5489 x227, Sunbelt Transport,
LLC.

DRIVERS-CDL-A experienced
drivers: Up to $5,000 sign-on
bonus! 6 months OTR experi-
ence starts at $0.32/mile. New
student pay and lease program.
USA Truck. 1-877-521-5775.
www.usatruck.jobs.

DRIVERS-CO-O/Ops/Solos-
teams. Class A-CDL 1 yr
experience in last 3. Long haul,
regional, dedicated refreigerated
or dry van. New pay packages.
1-800-446-2864 or www.drive-
Iorwatkins.com.
NEW CAREER - CDL training.
Jobs available iI qualifed. Call
today - start tomorrow! WIA,
VA, Post - 9/11 G.I. Bill &
Rehab. ESD TDS, LLC. 1-866-
432-0430. www.ESDschool.
com. (R)

NOW HIRING OTR fatbed
drivers. Birmingham to Florida
& Texas. $0.38 - $0.45 per mile.
Home most weekends. B/C/BS
insurance ¹ benefts. Minimum
2 years experience & clean
MVR. 1-800-580-2205 x 1.

HELP WANTED-SALES
WANTED: LIFE Agents. Earn
$500 a day, great agent benefts.
Commissions paid daily, liberal
underwriting. Leads, leads,
leads. Life insurance, license
required. Call 1-888-713-6020.

FOR SALE
ATTENTION SLEEP apnea
sufferers with Medicare. Get
free CPAP replacement supplies
at no cost, plus free home deliv-
ery! Best oI all, prevent red skin
sores and bacterial infection!
Call 1-877-850-8041.

DISH NETWORK. Starting at
$19.99/month plus 30 premium
movie channels free for 3
months! Save! And ask about
same day installation! Call
1-888-816-8471. (R)

SAWMILLS FROM only
$3,997. Make & save money
with your own bandmill. Cut
lumber any dimension. In
stock ready to ship. Free inIo
& DVD: www.NorwoodSaw-
mills.com. 1-800-578-1363 ext.
300N. (R)

MEDICAL SUPPLIES
NEW AND used - stair lift
elevators, car lifts, scooters,
lift chairs, power wheel chairs,
walk-in tubs. Covering all oI
Alabama for 23 years. Elrod
Mobility 1-800-682-0658. (R)
XV
road to fifteen
you with us?
game day advertising
now available
Don
’t m
iss out!
Be sure to
advertise
in our
GameDay
Magazine
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Thursday, September 20, 2012 | Page 11
Advertise in the Crimson
White’s Classi¿ed Market-
place. Visit www.cw.ua.edu
and click on the classi¿eds
tab and look for the place new
ad button. Low cost, highly ef-
fective ads available in print
and online.
The Crimson White ac-
cepts Visa and Master Card
for payment for your classi-
¿ed ads. Visit www.cw.ua.
edu , click on the classi¿eds
tab and charge it today!
MARKETPLACE
HOUSING
ANNOUNCEMENTS
JOBS
DOWNTIME
Fun-filled Time Wasters
ACROSS
1 Former Astros,
A’s and Mets
manager Art
5 Arabian
Peninsula title
9 Nonpaying rail
rider
13 “Skip me this
time, thanks”
15 Princess once
allied with
Hercules
16 Each
17 Mattress brand
18 Finished
19 Laugh-a-minute
type
20 GM compact that
replaced the
Cobalt
23 Soft spreads
24 Asserted
25 Teams of fliers
28 Loss by #1, say
29 Opposite of 1-
Down
30 B.C. Lions’ org.
33 School-to-be?
34 Does some
impromptu
singing
36 Mineral in a wall,
perhaps
37 Super Bowl
highlights, for
many
38 Dortmund’s
region
39 It’s a wrap
41 “Vanilla Sky”
actress
44 Prepare for a
bath
47 Hobbyist’s
cutting brand
48 Ocean holiday
51 Student aid
52 Beatles meter
maid
53 Stirs up
55 DOD branch
56 D’back, for one
57 Diplomat
58 Eyelid concern
59 Part of CBS:
Abbr.
60 Email button
DOWN
1 Opposite of 29-
Across
2 The UAE has
been a member
of it since 1967
3 Cavalry carriers
4 George’s mom
on “Seinfeld”
5 Make public
6 Dessert preceder
7 How backroom
deals are
conducted
8 Desert dangers
9 Ed of “Apollo 13”
10 __ den
11 Drink in a belt
12 Chose
14 “Don’t throw that
away”
21 “Apollo 13”
director Howard
22 Sounds near the
ears
25 __ of invincibility
26 Song-holding
gadget
27 2011 Masters
champ
Schwartzel
30 Like an etcher’s
acid
31 38-Across spouse
32 Emmy winner Kay
34 Aloe targets
35 With a smile on
one’s face
38 Speed Wagons,
e.g.
39 Stable
40 Lawsuits
41 Frolic
42 Vehicle pulled by
bovines
43 72 for 18, often
44 Passing grade
that won’t please
parents
45 Words of
defeat
46 Sordid
49 Seine summers
50 North Carolina
school
54 Pink Floyd
guitarist Barrett
Wednesday’s Puzzle Solved
By Steven J. St. John 9/20/12
(c)2012 Tribune Media Services, Inc. 9/20/12
Crossword
Sudoku
3$/,6$'(6
$3$570(17 +20(6
FREE
• monitored
security system
• gas log freplaces
• ftness rooms
• 2 resort pools
CALL (205) 544-1977
palisadesapthomes.com
1, 2, 3 bedrooms
3201 Hargrove Road East
Tuscaloosa, AL
ANNOUNCEMENTS ANNOUNCEMENTS HOUSING
DEADLINES: Classified line ad deadline is the previous business day by 4:00 p.m.
How to place a classified: For classified line ads visit www.cw.ua.edu and click on the classifieds tab. For classified display
ads call (205) 348-7355 or email cwclassmgr@gmail.com for a free consultation. The Crimson White is published four days a week (M, T, W,
TH). Each classified line ad must run for a minimum of four days and include no less than 16 words.
RATES
Best Commercial Rates:
4-8 days is $.50 per word. 9 plus days is $.35 per word.
Student/Faculty Rates:
$.35 per word. You must register with a Crimson Mail address to get this rate. If you enter your ad
under student rate without a Crimson Mail address your charge will be adjusted to regular price.
JOBS
Changing
Seasons
507 Hargove Rd. E.
758.6119
FREE
MONTH
OF
TANNING
Text TANU to
71441 to win
FREE Month
of Tanning!
Text “chic”
to 71441 for
Buy One Get
One Half Off
4OG Cueen City /ve. º lB: Vintdge Vibe Boutique
McNeff
Veterinary
Hospital, P.C.
6 minutes from Campus!
·wellness exams
·vaccinations
·heartworm
prevention & testing
·grooming & more!
20% discount for all students*
15% discount for faculty*
Call us for details!*
1600 Greensboro Ave.
Tuscaloosa, AL 35401
205-345-6767
Visit www.cw.ua.edu and
click on the classi¿eds tab.
Ad placement is quick and
easy.
Today’s Birthday (09/20/12). A new
three-year phase of research and
communications develops, and two
eclipses smile upon your career this
year. Keep to your budget, and your
nest egg grows. Nurture friendships.
Water your garden with love and
constancy.
To get the advantage, check the day’s
rating: 10 is the easiest day, 0 the most
challenging.
Aries (March 21-April 19) -- Today is
a 6 -- Enter the adventure ... watch out
for surprises and potential collisions,
and advance to the next level. Watch
the big picture for the next few days.
Being thrify is a virtue now.
Taurus (April 20-May 20) -- Today
is an 8 -- Don’t move your money
around. Others look to you for advice,
but you don’t need to give it all away.
Project a refned image. It’s okay to ask
questions. Schedule carefully.
Gemini (May 21-June 20) -- Today is
a 7 -- Don’t let anybody pressure you
into doing anything. Take your sweet
time to do what’s right, and negotiate
where needed. Keep communication
channels open.
Cancer (June 21-July 22) -- Today
is a 9 -- Your ideas are fowing well
now. Focus on your work today and
tomorrow. Tink a bit more about
what your partner wants. Romance
may be involved.
Leo (July 23-Aug. 22) -- Today is a 9
-- You’re very persuasive and extremely
creative now. Don’t be fooled by
imitations, no matter how real they
look. Have a good time, but don’t max
out the credit cards.
Virgo (Aug. 23-Sept. 22) -- Today is an
8 -- You don’t have to do it all, but you
can provide the information needed
and be a hero. Open your heart to your
family now. Plan a quiet evening at
home with people you love.
Libra (Sept. 23-Oct. 22) -- Today is a
7 -- Let the love games begin! Sharing
intimacy and appreciation is more
important than winning the gold. Get
in touch with those who want to hear
from you. Suspend criticism. Ofer
encouragement instead.
Scorpio (Oct. 23-Nov. 21) -- Today is
a 9 -- Your past work speaks well for
you. It’s all right to bask in the glory,
but don’t lose your perspective just to
get more. Creativity is required when
answering tough questions.
Sagittarius (Nov. 22-Dec. 21) -- Today
is a 6 -- You’re extra charming, and you
like it. Welcome any challenges, and
don’t give up. Creativity is required and
readily available. Ideas are everywhere.
Use them.
Capricorn (Dec. 22-Jan. 19) -- Today
is an 8 -- Put of procrastination for a
few days, at least. Absorb the deeper
meaning of the new information
that impels a change in plans. Plug a
fnancial leak. Exercise restraint.
Aquarius (Jan. 20-Feb. 18) -- Today
is an 8 -- Your popularity increases.
Friends think you’re great, but don’t
take them for granted. Consider your
own points for a debate. It’s not a good
time to shop, as it could crash your
cash fow.
Pisces (Feb. 19-March 20) -- Today is
an 8 -- Advance your career today and
tomorrow, with a little help from your
friends. Don’t throw your money away
until afer now. You can handle a tough
interrogation.
HOROSCOPES
Classi¿ed display ads get re-
sults. Call your Crimson White
ad representative today to ¿nd
out how the Crimson White can
help you create new business
opportunities. Call (205) 348-
7355 or cwclassmgr@gmail.
com
XV
road to fifteen
you with us?
gameday
advertising
now
available
Advertise in the Crimson
White’s Classi¿ed Market-
place. Visit www.cw.ua.edu
and click on the classi¿eds
tab and look for the place
new ad button. Low cost,
highly effective ads available
in print and online.
Visit www.cw.ua.edu and
click on the classi¿eds tab.
Ad placement is quick and
easy.
Don’t m
iss out!
Be sure to
advertise
in our
GameDay
Magazine
C
W
T
h
e
1/2 OFF FIRST Month s
Rent- Spacious 2 bedroom, 2
bath $700. Close to Midtown
& Campus. COURT WOODS
1600 Veterans Memorial
Pkwy. Call Denise 556-6200
www.delview.com
CAMPUS 3-4 BEDROOM
HOUSES very nice, avail-
able now. Lease and deposit
required. No pets. Call (205)
752-1277.
ROOM FOR SUBLEASE
Female roommate need-
ed! In a 5br/3ba house.
$570/ month walking dis-
tance from campus. 1/5
utilities. (512)296-7502
HIRING Servers and Kitchen
Staff
For Bryant Denny Stadium
$10/ Hour and Up for Servers
$8/ hour and up for utility
cooks dependent on experi-
ence
Check out our AD on Craig-
slist
Posting ID: 3172239525
!BARTENDING! $300/ day
potential, no experience nec-
essary. Training courses avail-
able. (800)965-6520 Ext214.
CLASSIC COMICS AND
ALBUMS: large collection of
comic books, albums, movie
posters, sports memorabilia,
DVDs/CDs, beer signs. In
Skyland Antique Mall, 311
Skyland Blvd, and Fifth Av-
enue Antiques, Birmingham.
Details on Facebook.
Page 12 | Thursday, September 20, 2012 NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS
Tide to battle UGA Bulldogs
By Mary Grace Showfety
Staff Reporter
Alabama’s volleyball team is
eager to get back on the court
after a recent loss to Tennessee
dropped the Tide to No. 2 in the
SEC Western Division.
“After every game, we try to
focus on what we can do better,
and right now we’re just getting
prepared for Georgia,” fresh-
man Kryssi Daniels said. “We’re
letting go of the Tennessee
game because today is a new
day.”
Daniels leads the SEC in
aces with 29 this year, ranking
her No. 5 in the nation. Georgia
remains unbeaten (4-0) at home,
but the outside hitter said the
Crimson Tide is confident about
going on the road.
Last season, the Tide was vic-
torious in both meetings with
the Bulldogs, dropping one set.
Head coach Ed Allen said this
year the two teams are very
much alike in a few areas.
“It will be a challenging week-
end because both teams we play
are very similar to us and with a
similar talent level,” Allen said.
“With both, realizing the impor-
tance of winning those matches
against teams that are compa-
rable in ability, we really expect
that it’s going to be a tough
weekend.”
Alabama (12-2, 1-1 SEC) and
Georgia (7-4, 1-1 SEC) are young
teams, both in the process of
rebuilding. Like the Tide, the
Bulldogs did not have the season
they hoped for last year, finish-
ing 11-19 with a 7-13 SEC record.
Setter Sierra Wilson said
though the Tide does not intend
to make any serious changes,
there are different things to con-
sider when playing on the road.
“A lot of away travel is based
on getting your mind right and
getting to a place where you can
create your own energy,” Wilson
said. “So I think right now we’re
more focused on mental tough-
ness and sustaining energy.”
Wilson was named SEC
Volleyball Freshman of the
Week Monday as she continues
to lead the conference with 11.42
assists per set this season.
Allen said the Tide has devel-
oped a great deal of consistency
– something the team has made
a priority this season – but there
is still progress to be made.
“We’re looking to get better
defensively at the net,” Allen
said. “I think we’re growing as
far as the game is concerned in
understanding what’s happen-
ing and now, but our ability to
execute after we find ourselves
in the right place is going to be
the next focal point.”
After a weekend away, the
Tide will return to Foster
Auditorium Friday, Sept. 28 to
take on Ole Miss.
By Caroline Gazzara
Contributing Writer
The Alabama soccer team is
preparing for a challenging home
game Friday against the Georgia
Bulldogs after two disappointing
results against Tennessee and
LSU on the road. Though a loss
against Tennessee and double
overtime tie against LSU still lin-
ger in its mind, the Tide is not
focusing on the past, but instead
on the upcoming match.
“Every weekend is different,
obviously with just the different
opponents and each team plays
differently,” defender Ashley
Willis said. “We have to forget the
last weekend and know that there
is a lot of season left and just keep
plugging away and keep staying
positive.”
Alabama’s 5-1-1 record,
including its 0-1-1 start to confer-
ence play, has the Tide ranked
fourth in the SEC West. The slight
setbacks at both away games have
rattled the team a bit, but confi-
dence and composure are still the
number-one focus for the Tide.
“We need to score goals, obvi-
ously, but we need to find a way
to get a second goal,” head coach
Todd Bramble said. “We only
scored one goal in each of those
games, and we came out of it with
a loss and a tie. The lesson that we
learned from this weekend is that
scoring one goal against a good
SEC team isn’t going to be good
enough.”
With that in mind, Alabama’s
forward Pia Rijsdijk believes com-
posure is key to success. The game
might get hectic, but staying posi-
tive and under control are the best
way to score and win the game.
“I am always trying to be
composed and trying to be con-
fident when we’re under pres-
sure,” Rijsdijk said. “[I want] to
have that calm and show that to
my teammates.”
Although its shot percentage
has drastically decreased since its
season-high of .308 percent against
UAB to .037 percent against LSU,
Alabama has been devoted to
working on scoring and increas-
ing that percentage.
“We definitely fought hard as
a team on Sunday, but unfortu-
nately, we ended up with a tie,”
Rijsdijk said. “Those little details
we’ve been working on this week
will definitely show this weekend,
and then we’ll hopefully get a win
out of that.”
The home game against Georgia
should bring the confidence boost
Alabama needs to win. The Tide
will have the support of its fans
and home-field advantage that it
hopes will pull it through.
“Although we leave this past
weekend displeased with the
results that we got, we’re not com-
pletely unhappy with our perfor-
mance,” Bramble said. “We can’t
let that affect our confidence when
we continue to come out and per-
form the same way we have. Being
at home will help make that differ-
ence for us in getting a win this
weekend.”
WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
SOCCER
Composure, confidence ‘still the number-one focus’
IF YOU GO
• What: UA vs. UGA
• When: 7 p.m. Friday,
Sept. 21
• Where: Alabama
soccer complex
CW | Jingyu Wan
Alabama’s soccer team looks to get its first conference win against
Georgia on Friday.