1 / 36

PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT

CODE : 9 08 / 04 / 2012
Part – I : (PHYSICS)
SECTION – I (Single Correct Answer Type)

This section contains 10 multiple choice questions. Each question has 4 choices (A), (B), (C) and (D), out of which
ONLY ONE is correct.

Q.1 A bi-convex lens is formed with two thin plano-convex lenses as shown in the figure. Refractive index n of
the first lens is 1.5 and that of the second lens is 1.2. Both the curved surfaces are of the same radius of
curvature R = 14 cm. For this bi-convex lens, for an object distance of 40 cm, the image distance will be –

(A) – 280.0 cm (B) 40.0 cm (C) 21.5 cm (D) 13.3 cm
Ans. [B]
Sol. For the combination
( )
R R f
eq
) 1 ( 1 1
2 1
− µ
+
− µ
=
20
.
=
eq
f
Here u = – 40, f = 20
40 = v

Q.2



2 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT

Ans. [B]
Sol. Angular momentum about rotational axis
v
x
ω
x = vt

L
(t)
= [I + m(vt)
2

ω = t mv 2
dt
dL
2 t
;
torque τ = (2mv
2
ω)t

Q.3

Ans. [C]
Sol. Under steady state ] ) T 3 ( T [ A ] T ) T 2 [( A
4 4
1
4
1
4
− σ = − σ
(2T)
4

4
1
T =
4
1
T – 3
4
T
4
2
4
1
T = (2
4
+ 3
4
)T
4

;

2
4
1
T = (16 + 81)T
4

T
1
= T
2
97
4 / 1
|
.
|

\
|



3 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
Q.4

Ans. [D]
Sol.

O R
r
E
(r)

r < R ; E
r
= 0
r > R ; E
r
∝ 1/r
2

r < R , V =
R
KQ
; r = R , V =
R
KQ
; r > R , V =
R
KQ


r
V
(r)




4 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
Q.5

Ans. [A]
Sol.
2
d
MLg 4
Y
l π
= & % y
max
= %M + %L + %l + 2%d
Least count of both instrument, ∆l = ∆d =
3
10 5
100
5 . 0

× =
%l = % 2
25 . 0
10 5
100
3
=
×
= ×


l
l

% 1 100
5 . 0
10 5
100
d
d
d %
3
= ×
×
= ×

=


here we see that, contribution of l, = 2%
contribution of d = 2% d = 2 × 1 = 2%
hence both terms l and d contribute equally.

Q.6



5 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT

Ans. [A]
Sol.
4.9 m
y = 0 0.2 m
10 m
45º

B A

The block is released from A.
x = 4.9 m + (0.2 m) sin (ωt +
2
π
)
at t = 15 ; x = 5 m
So range of projectile will be 5 m
Now
g
v °
=
90 sin
5
2

⇒ v
2
= 50
⇒ v = 50

Q.7

Ans. [D]
Sol. As,
d
D λ
= β
λ
R
> λ
G
> λ
B

So β
R
> β
G
> β
B



6 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
Q.8

Ans. [C]
Sol. p r L
0 0
r r
r
× =

0
L
r
is always directed along the axis & its magnitude is constant.

P
L
r
P
' L
r

P

Q.9



7 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
Ans. [D]
Sol.
m
KT
v
rms
3
=
16 . 3 10
4
40
(Ar)
(He)
= = =
rms
rms
v
v


Q.10

Ans. [C]
Sol.



e
mg
qE
45º

qE = mg
E =
q
mg


q
mg
10 1
V
2
=
×



19
31 2
10 6 . 1
100 1830 10 1 . 9 10
V

− −
×
× × × ×
=
= 10
–12
× 9.1 × 114
= 1000 × 10
–12

V = 1 × 10
–9
V








8 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
SECTION – II (Multiple Correct Answer(s) Type)

This section contains 5 multiple choice questions. Each question has 4 choices (A), (B), (C) and (D), out of which
ONE or MORE are correct.

Q.11

Ans. [A, C, D]
Sol. φ
out
=
0 0
in
q q
ε
=
ε

By symmetry
∴ Ans is (A, C, D)









9 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
Q.12

Ans. [A,B,C,D]
Sol. The circuit can be simplified as


12V
4Ω
4Ω
4Ω
2Ω 2Ω 2Ω
1Ω 1Ω
P
Q
T
S

because of symmetry no current passes through 1Ω resistor.



12V
4Ω
4Ω
4Ω
2Ω 2Ω 2Ω
P
Q
T
S
I
1

I
1
12V
12Ω
6Ω I
2

R
eq
=
6 12
6 12
+
×
= 4Ω
I
1
=
4
12
= 3A ; I
2
= = ×3
3
2
2A
Here we have
4 V V
Q S
− = − i.e.,
Q S
V V <




10 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
Q.13

Ans. [A, C]
Sol.

1N
1N
θ
1 cos θ
1 sin θ
θ
P
Q

If θ = 45º then cos θ = sin θ hence block will be at rest.
If plane is rough & θ > 45° then sin θ > cos θ so friction will act up the plane
If plane is rough & θ < 45 then cos θ > sin so friction will act down the plane so (A, C) are correct
Q.14



11 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT

Ans. [C, D]
Sol.

v
θ
X
Y
E
0
, B
0

* If θ = 0 or 10°
then particle moves in helical path with increasing pitch along Y-axis.
* If θ = 90° then magnetic force on the particle is zero and particle moves along Y-axis with constant
acceleration.

Q.15 A person blows into open end of a long pipe. As a result, a high pressure pulse of air travels down the pipe.
When this pulse reaches the other end of the pipe,
(A) a high pressure pulse starts traveling up the pipe, if the other end of the pipe is open.
(B) a low pressure pulse starts traveling up the pipe, if the other end of the pipe is open
(C) a low pressure pulse starts traveling up the pipe, if the other end of the pipe is closed
(B) a high pressure pulse starts traveling up the pipe, if the other end of the pipe is closed
Ans. [B, D]
Sol.



At rigid end there is no phase difference in pressure wave, when end is open phase difference of π come in
pressure wave.






12 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
SECTION – III (Integer Answer Type)

This section contains 5 questions. The answer to each question is a SINGLE DIGIT INTEGER, ranging from 0 to 9
(both inclusive).

Q.16

Ans. [6]
Sol.
2
1

(1) + (2) = Complete cylinder
E
1
+ E
2
= E
E =
) R 2 ( 2
R
0
2
∈ π
π × ρ
=
0
4
R

ρ

E
2
=
3

× ρ
3
2
R
|
.
|

\
|
×
) R 4 ( 4
1
2
0
∈ π
=
0
4 24
R
∈ ×
ρ

E
1
= E – E
2

0
4
R

ρ

(
¸
(

¸


24
1
1 =
0
4
R

ρ

6 4
23
×
=
6 16
R 23
0
× ∈
ρ



13 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
Q.17

Ans. [5]
Sol.
O P
a
a/2

I = J × πa
2

B =
a 2
a J µ
2
0
π
π ×

4
a
2
a 3
2
J µ
2
0
×
× π
π ×

B = µ
0
Ja
(
¸
(

¸


12
1
2
1

B = µ
0
Ja ×
12
5


Q.18



14 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT

Ans. [3]
Sol.
O
R
2R
P

Let mass of original disc = m
The mass of disc removed =
) R 4 (
m
2
π
×πR
2
=
4
m

So M.O.I of remaining section about axis passing
through "O" I
0
=
2
) R 2 ( m
2

(
¸
(

¸

+
2
2
R
4
m
) 2 (
R
4
m

⇒ 2mR
2

(
¸
(

¸

+
8
mR 2 mR
2 2

(
¸
(

¸


8
3
2 mR
2

8
13
mR
2

MOI of remaining section about "P"
I
P
=
(
¸
(

¸

+
2
2
) R 2 ( m
2
) R 2 ( m

(
¸
(

¸

+
2
2
R 5
4
m
) 2 (
R
4
m

⇒ [2mR
2
+ 4mR
2
] –
(
¸
(

¸

+
4
mR 5
8
mR
2 2

⇒ 6mR
2

8
11
mR
2


8
37
mR
2


O
P
I
I
=
8
37
×
13
8
≈ 3





15 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
Q.19

Ans. [7]
Sol. Assume circular wire loop as primary and square loop as secondary coil
φ
secondary
=
2 / 3 2 2
2
0
) R R 3 ( 2
iR µ 2
+
× a
2
× cos 45º
=
2
2
a
R 8 2
iR µ
2
3
2
0
× ×
×

M =
i
ondary sec
φ
=
R 2 2
a µ
2 / 1 3
2
0
×

M =
R 2
a µ
2
7
2
0


Q.20




16 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
Ans. [7]
Sol.


10 fm
e
v

U
i
= 0
U
f
=
15
2
10 10
e 120 k

×
×

K
i
=
2
mv
2
1
and K
f
= 0
From Energy conservation,
K
f
+ U
f
= K
i
+ U
i

2
15
2
mv
2
1
10 10
e 120 K
=
×
×


v = 5.76 × 10
7

7 27
34
10 76 . 5 10
3
5
10 67 . 6
mv
h
× × ×
×
= = λ



= 7 fm (approx)
























17 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
Part – II : (CHEMISTRY)
SECTION – I SINGLE CORRECT ANSWER TYPE

This section contains 10 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D), out of
which ONLY ONE is correct.


Q.21 As per IUPAC nomenclature, the name of the complex [Co(H
2
O)
4
(NH
3
)
2
]Cl
3
is -
(A) Tetraaquadiaminecobalt (III) chloride
(B) Tetraaquadiamminecobalt (III) chloride
(C) Diaminetetraaquacobalt (III) chloride
(D) Diamminetetraaquacobalt (III) chloride
Ans. [D]
Sol. Factual

Q.22 In allene (C
3
H
4
), the type (s) of hybridization of the carbon atoms is (are)
(A) sp and sp
3
(B) sp and sp
2
(C) only sp
2
(D) sp
2
and sp
3

Ans. [B]
Sol. CH
2
=C=CH
2
sp
2
sp

sp
2


Q.23 For one mole of a van der Waals gas when b = 0 and T = 300 K, the PV vs. 1/V plot is shown below. The
value of the van der Waals constant a (atm. liter
2
mol
–2
)

20.1
3.0
0
21.6
24.6
23.1
2.0
P
V

(
l
i
t
e
r
-
a
t
m

m
o
l

1
)

V
1
(mol liter
–1
)
[Graph not to scale ]


(A) 1.0 (B) 4.5 (C) 1.5 (D) 3.0
Ans. [C]
Sol. |
.
|

\
|
+
2
V
a
P × V = RT
PV = RT –
V
a

Slope = – a
=
1
6 . 21 – 1 . 20
= – 1.5
⇒ a = 1.5



18 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
Q.24 The number of optically active products obtained from the complete ozonolysis of the given compound is –

CH
3
–CH=CH–C–CH=CH–C–CH=CH–CH
3
CH
3 H
H CH
3

(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 4
Ans. [A]
Sol.
CH
3
–CH=CH–C–CH=CH–C–CH=CH–CH
3
O3, Zn, H2O
O O O O O

O

CH
3
H

H

CH
3
2CH
3
.CHO + OHC–C–CHO + OHC–C–CHO
CH
3
H
H
CH
3


Q.25 A compound M
p
X
q
has cubic close packing (ccp) arrangement of X. Its unit cell structure is shown below.
The empirical formula of the compound is -

(A) MX (B) MX
2
(C) M
2
X (D) M
5
X
14

Ans. [B]
Sol.
8
1
8
X
×
+ 6 ×
2
1
= X
4


4
1
4
M
×
+ 1 = M
2

Simplest ration = X
2
M

Q.26 The number of aldol reaction (s) that occurs in the given transformation is -

(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4
Ans. [C]
Sol. CH
3
–CHO + 3HCHO
n
rex aldol 3
NaOH . aq
. conc
÷ ÷ → ÷

HOCH
2
–C–CHO + HCHO
CH
2
OH
CH
2
OH

n
rex
Cannizaro
÷ ÷ ÷ → ÷

HOCH
2
–C–CH
2
OH + HCOONa
CH
2
OH
CH
2
OH
Θ ⊕


Q.27 The colour of light absorbed by an aqueous solution of CuSO
4
is -
(A) orange-red (B) blue-green (C) yellow (D) violet
Ans. [A]
Sol. Factual.



19 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
Q.28 The carboxyl functional group (–COOH) is present in -
(A) picric acid (B) barbituric acid (C) ascorbic acid (D) aspirin
Ans. [D]
Sol.
OCOCH
3
COOH
Aspirin


Q.29 The kinetic energy of an electron in the second Bohr orbit of a hydrogen atom is [a
0
is Bohr radius]
(A)
2
0
2
2
4
h
ma π
(B)
2
0
2
2
16
h
ma π
(C)
2
0
2
2
32
h
ma π
(D)
2
0
2
2
64
h
ma π

Ans. [C]
Sol. mvr =
π 2
nh

mv =
r 2
nh
π

m
2
v
2
=
2 2
2 2
r 4
h n
π


2
1
m
2
v
2
=
2 2
2 2
r 8
h n
π


2
1
m
v m
2 2
= K.E =
2
0
2
2
2
2 2
z
n
m 8
h n
a
|
|
.
|

\
|
× π

=
2
0
2 2
2
n m 8
h
a × π

)
`
¹
¹
´
¦
=
=
1 z
2 n

=
2
0
2
2
32
h
ma π


Q.30 Which ordering of compounds is according to the decreasing order of the oxidation state of nitrogen ?
(A) HNO
3
, NO, NH
4
Cl, N
2
(B) HNO
3
, NO, N
2
, NH
4
Cl
(C) HNO
3
, NH
4
Cl, NO, N
2
(D) NO, HNO
3
, NH
4
Cl, N
2

Ans. [B]
Sol.
3
5
O N H
+
O N
2 +
2
0
N Cl H N
4
3 −












20 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
SECTION – II : MULTIPLE CORRECT ANSWER(S) TYPE

This section contains 5 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D), out of which
ONE or MORE are correct.

Q.31 Identify the binary mixture(s) that can be separated into individual compounds, by differential extraction, as
shown in the given scheme.

(A) C
6
H
5
OH and C
6
H
5
COOH (B) C
6
H
5
COOH and C
6
H
5
CH
2
OH
(C) C
6
H
5
CH
2
OH and C
6
H
5
OH (D) C
6
H
5
CH
2
OH and C
6
H
5
CH
2
COOH
Ans. [B,D]
Sol. Factual

Q.32 Choose the correct reason(s) for the stability of the lyophobic colloidal particles.
(A) Preferential adsorption of ions of on their surface from the solution
(B) Preferential adsorption of solvent on their surface from the solution
(C) Attraction between different particles having opposite charges on their surface
(D) Potential difference between the fixed layer and the diffused layer of opposite charges around the
colloidal particles
Ans. [A,D]
Sol. Factual.

Q.33 Which of the following molecules, in pure form, is (are) unstable at room temperature ?
(A)

(B)


(C)
O
(D)
O

Ans. [B,C]
Sol. Antiaromaticity
Q.34 Which of the following hydrogen halides react(s) with AgNO
3
(aq) to give a precipitate that dissolves in
Na
2
S
2
O
3
(aq) ?
(A) HCl (B) HF (C) HBr (D) HI
Ans. [A,C,D]
Sol. AgBr + 2Na
2
S
2
O
3
÷→ ÷ Na
3
[Ag(S
2
O
3
)
2
] + NaBr
Sodium argentothio sulphate
colourless soluble
Similar reaction observed in AgCl, AgI




21 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
Q.35 For an ideal gas, consider only P-V work in going from an initial state X to the final state Z. The final state Z
can be reached by either of the two paths shown in the figure. Which of the following choices(s) is (are)
correct ? [take ∆S as change in entropy and w as work done]

(A) ∆S
x→z
= ∆S
x→y
+ ∆S
y → z
(B) W
x→z
= W
x→y
+ W
y → z

(C) W
x→y→z
= W
x→y
(D) ∆S
x→y→z
= ∆S
x→y

Ans. [A,C]
Sol. ∆S
x → z
= ∆S
x → y
+ ∆S
y → z

State
W
x → y → z
= W
x → y
+ W
y → z
→ 0

SECTION – III : INTEGER ANSWER TYPE
This section contains 5 questions. The answer to each question is a single digit integer, ranging from 0 to 9 (both
inclusive)

Q.36 The substituents R
1
and R
2
for nine peptides are listed in the table given below. How many of these peptides
are positively charged at pH = 7.0 ?

H
3
N–CH–CO–NH–CH–CO–NH–CH–CO–NH–CH–COO

H R
1
R
2
H

Peptide R
1
R
2

I H H
II H CH
3

III CH
2
COOH H
IV CH
2
CONH
2
(CH
2
)
4
NH
2

V CH
2
CONH
2
CH
2
CONH
2

VI (CH
2
)
4
NH
2
(CH
2
)
4
NH
2

VII CH
2
COOH CH
2
CONH
2

VIII CH
2
OH (CH
2
)
4
NH
2

IX (CH
2
)
4
NH
2
CH
3

Ans. [4]
Sol. IV, VI, VIII, IX
Four amides are positively charged at pH = 7.0





22 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
Q.37 The periodic table consists of 18 groups. An isotope of copper, on bombardment with protons, undergoes a
nuclear reaction yielding element X as shown below. To which group, element X belongs in the periodic
table ?
X + + α + → + H 2 n 6 H Cu
1
1
1
0
1
1
63
29

Ans. [8]
Sol. Z = 29 + 1 – 2 – 2 = 26
Fe → 8
th
groups.

Q.38 When the following aldohexose exists in its D-configuration, the total number of stereoisomers in its
pyranose form is -
CHO
CH
2
CHOH
CHOH
CHOH
CH
2
OH


Ans. [8]
Sol. 8 stereoisomers possible for given compound in pyranose form of D-configuration.

Q.39 29.2% (w/w) HCl stock solution has a density of 1.25 g mL
–1
. The molecular weight of HCl is 36.5 g mol
–1
.
The volume (mL) of stock solution required to prepare a 200 mL solution of 0.4 M HCl is.
Ans. [8]
Sol.
wt . mol
10 d x × ×
× V = 200 × 0.4

5 . 36
V 10 25 . 1 2 . 29 × × ×
= 200 × 0.4
V = 8 ml.

Q.40 An organic compound undergoes first-order decomposition. The time taken for its decomposition to 1/8 and
1/10 of its initial concentration are t
1/8
and t
1/10
respectively. What is the value of
] t [
] t [
10 / 1
8 / 1
× 10 ? (take log
10
2 = 0.3)
Ans. [9]
Sol. = ×10
t
t
10 / 1
8 / 1

|
.
|

\
|
|
.
|

\
|
10 / a
a
log
K
303 . 2
8 / a
a
log
K
303 . 2
× 10 = 9




23 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
Part – III : (MATHEMATICS)
SECTION – I (Single Correct Answer Type)

This section contains 10 multiple choice questions. Each question has 4 choices (A), (B), (C) and (D), out of which
ONLY ONE is correct.


Q.41 The locus of the mid-point of the chord of contact of tangents drawn from points lying on the straight line
4x – 5y = 20 to the circle x
2
+ y
2
= 9 is
(A) 20(x
2
+ y
2
) – 36x + 45y = 0 (B) 20(x
2
+ y
2
) + 36x – 45y = 0
(C) 36(x
2
+ y
2
) – 20x + 45y = 0 (D) 36(x
2
+ y
2
) + 20x – 45y = 0
Ans. [A]
Sol.


x
2
+ y
2
= 9 (h, k)
P

|
.
|

\
| − α
α
5
20 4
,

4x – 5y = 20
A
B

Equation of chord AB is T = 0
αx + |
.
|

\
| − α
5
20 4
y = 9 …(i)
& hx + ky – 9 = h
2
+ k
2
– 9 …(ii)
Q Equation (i) & (ii) both represent the same line
So
h
α
=
k
5
20 4 − α
=
2 2
k h
9
+

α =
2 2
k h
h 9
+
=
) k h ( 4
) k h ( 20 k 45
2 2
2 2
+
+ +

36h = 45k + 20(h
2
+ k
2
)
20(x
2
+ y
2
) – 36x + 45y = 0

Q.42 The total number of ways in which 5 balls of different colours can be distributed among 3 persons so that
each person gets at least one ball is
(A) 75 (B) 150 (C) 210 (D) 243
Ans. [B]
Sol. G
1
G
2
G
3

1 1 3
1 2 2

|
|
.
|

\
|
+
! 2 ! 2 ! 2 ! 1
! 5
! 2 ! 3 ! 1 ! 1
! 5
3!
= 150


24 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
Q.43 Let f(x) =
¦
¹
¦
´
¦
=

π
0 x , 0
0 x ,
x
cos x
2
, x ∈ IR,
then f is
(A) differentiable both at x = 0 and at x = 2
(B) differentiable at x = 0 but not differentiable at x = 2
(C) not differentiable at x = 0 but differentiable at x = 2
(D) differentiable neither at x = 0 nor at x = 2
Ans. [B]
Sol. f ′(0 + h) =
0 h
lim


0 h
0
h
cos h
2


π
= 0
f ′(0 – h) =
0 h
lim

h
0
h
cos h
2


π
= 0
Q f ′(0
+
) = f ′(0

) = 0 = finite
So f(x) is differentiable at x = 0
f ′(2 + h) =
0 h
lim


h
0
h 2
cos ) h 2 (
2
− |
.
|

\
|
+
π
+
= π
f ′(2 – h) =
0 h
lim

h
0
h 2
cos ) h 2 (
2

− |
.
|

\
|

π

= –π
Qf ′(2
+
) ≠ f ′(2

) but both are finite so f(x) is not differentiable at x = 2 but continuous at x = 2

Q.44 The function f : [0, 3] → [1, 29], defined by f(x) = 2x
3
– 15x
2
+ 36x + 1, is
(A) one-one and onto. (B) onto but not one-one.
(C) one-one but not onto. (D) neither one-one nor onto.
Ans. [B]
Sol. Given f : [0, 3] → [1, 29]
f(x) = 2x
3
– 15x
2
+ 36x + 1
f '(x) = 6x
2
– 30x + 36
= 6(x – 2) (x – 3)
f '(x) > 0 if x∈(0, 2)
& f '(x) < 0 if x∈(2, 3)
∴ Function is many one & continuous
Now f(0) = 1
f(2) = 29
∴ Range = co-domain


25 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT

0 2 3
(2,29)
(3,28)
(0,1)

Hence function is onto.

Q.45 If
|
|
.
|

\
|
− −
+
+ +
∞ →
b ax
1 x
1 x x
lim
2
x
= 4, then
(A) a = 1, b = 4 (B) a = 1, b = – 4 (C) a = 2, b = –3 (D) a = 2, b = 3
Ans. [B]
Sol.
∞ → x
lim
|
|
.
|

\
|
+
− − − − + +
1 x
b bx ax ax 1 x x
2 2
= 4

∞ → x
lim
|
|
.
|

\
|
+
− + − − + −
1 x
b 1 ) b a 1 ( x ) a 1 ( x
2
= 4
As limit is finite so 1 – a = 0
⇒ a = 1
Now
∞ → x
lim
|
|
|
|
.
|

\
|
+

+ − −
x
1
1
x
b 1
) b a 1 (
= 4
⇒ 1 – a – b = 4
as a = 1 ⇒ b = –4

Q.46 Let z be a complex number such that the imaginary part of z is nonzero and a = z
2
+ z + 1 is real. Then a
cannot take the value
(A) –1 (B)
3
1
(C)
2
1
(D)
4
3

Ans. [D]
Sol. As a is real
So a = a
⇒ z
2
+ z + 1 =
2
z + z + 1
⇒ (z – z ) (z + z +1) = 0
As z is imaginary
So z – z ≠ 0
⇒ z + z + 1 = 0


26 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
⇒ z + z = –1 ∀ z = x + iy
x =
2
1 −

so a = (x + iy)
2
+ (x + iy) + 1
= (x
2
+ x + 1 – y
2
) + (2x + 1)yi ∀ x = –
2
1

a =
4
3
– y
2

so a <
4
3
∀ y
2
> 0
So a ≠
4
3


Q.47 The ellipse E
1
:
4
y
9
x
2 2
+ = 1 is inscribed in a rectangle R whose sides are parallel to the coordinate axes.
Another ellipse E
2
passing through the point (0, 4) circumscribes the rectangle R. The eccentricity of the
ellipse E
2
is
(A)
2
2
(B)
2
3
(C)
2
1
(D)
4
3

Ans. [C]
Sol.

(0, 4)
(0, 2)
(3, 2)
(3, 0)
(0,–2)
(–3,0)

Let equation of ellipse E
2
is
1
b
y
a
x
2
2
2
2
= +
it passes through (0, 4)
so b
2
= 16
and also passes through (3, 2)
So 1
b
4
a
9
2 2
= + ⇒ 1
4
1
a
9
2
= + ⇒ a
2
= 12
⇒ as a < b
so 12 = 16 (1 – e
2
)
⇒ e
2
=
4
1
⇒ e =
2
1



27 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
Q.48 Let P = [a
ij
]

be a 3 × 3 matrix and let Q = [b
ij
], where b
ij
= 2
i + j
a
ij
for 1 ≤ i, j ≤ 3, If the determinant of P is 2,
then the determinant of the matrix Q is
(A) 2
10
(B) 2
11
(C) 2
12
(D) 2
13

Ans. [D]
Sol. Let P =
(
(
(
¸
(

¸

33 32 31
23 22 21
13 12 11
a a a
a a a
a a a

So Q =
(
(
(
¸
(

¸

33
6
32
5
31
4
23
5
22
4
21
3
13
4
12
3
11
2
a 2 a 2 a 2
a 2 a 2 a 2
a 2 a 2 a 2

Now det (Q) = 2
2
2
3
2
4

33
2
32
2
31
2
23 22 21
13 12 11
a 2 a 2 a 2
a 2 a 2 a 2
a a a

= 2
9
× 2 × 2
2

33 32 31
23 22 21
13 12 11
a a a
a a a
a a a

= 2
12
det (P)
= 2
12
× 2 = 2
13



Ans. [C]
Sol. I =

+
dx
) x tan x (sec
x sec
2 / 9
2

sex x + tan x = t
(sec x tan x + sec
2
x) dx = dt


28 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
sec x dx =
t
dt

also, sec x – tan x =
t
1

sec x =
2
1
|
.
|

\
|
+
t
1
t
So, I =

|
.
|

\
|
+
2 / 11
t
dt
t
1
t
2
1

=

|
.
|

\
|
+ dt
t
1
t
1
2
1
2 / 13 2 / 9

= K
t
1
11
2
t
1
7
2
2
1
2 / 11 2 / 7
+
(
¸
(

¸

− −
= K
11
1
7
t
t
1
2
2 / 11
+
(
¸
(

¸

+ −
=
(
¸
(

¸

+ +
+

11
1
) x tan x (sec
7
1
) x tan x (sec
1
2
2 / 11
+ K


Ans. [A]
Sol. Equation of line
λ =

=

=

1
5 z
4
3 y
1
2 x

General points {λ + 2, 4λ + 3, λ + 5}
Intersection point with plane
5(λ + 2) – 4(4λ + 3) – (λ + 5) = 1
5λ + 10 – 16λ – 12 – λ – 5 = 1
–12λ – 8 = 0
λ = –
12
8
= –
3
2

Point
(
¸
(

¸

+

+ − +

5
3
2
, 3
3
8
, 2
3
2



29 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
P
(
¸
(

¸

3
13
,
3
1
,
3
4


T(2, 1, 4)
Dr's(λ , 4λ + 2, λ + 1)
S(λ +2, 4λ + 3, λ + 5)
Dr's(1, 4, 1)

Now
λ + 4 (4λ + 2) + (λ + 1) = 0
λ + 16λ + 8 + λ + 1 = 0
18λ = –9
λ = –
2
1

Points |
.
|

\
|
+ − + − +

5
2
1
, 3 2 , 2
2
1

|
.
|

\
|
2
9
, 1 ,
2
3

Distance at PS =
2 2 2
2
9
3
13
1
3
1
2
3
3
4
|
.
|

\
|
− + |
.
|

\
|
− + |
.
|

\
|

PS =
36
1
9
4
36
1
+ + =
36
1 16 1 + +
=
36
18
=
2
1


SECTION – II (Multiple Correct Answer(s) Type)

This section contains 5 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D), out of which
ONE or MORE are correct.





30 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
Ans. [A, C, D]
Sol. tan (2π – θ) > 0
⇒ 0 < 2π – θ <
2
π
or π < 2π – θ <
2



2

< θ < 2π or
2
π
< θ < π ...... (1)
Also –1 < sin θ < –
2
3


2

< θ <
3

.....(2)
from (1) & (2)
θ ∈ |
.
|

\
| π π
3
5
,
2
3
.....(3)
Now, 2 cos θ (1 – sin φ) = sin
2
θ |
.
|

\
| θ
+
θ
2
cot
2
tan cos φ – 1
⇒ cos θ +
2
1
= sin(θ + ϕ) ....(4)
Now, θ ∈ |
.
|

\
| π π
3
5
,
2
3
from (3)
so cos θ ∈ |
.
|

\
|
2
1
, 0
sin(θ + ϕ) ∈ |
.
|

\
|
1 ,
2
1

Now, check option
(A) if 0 < ϕ <
2
π

then θ + ϕ ∈ |
.
|

\
| π π
6
11
,
2
3
& sin(θ + ϕ) ∉ |
.
|

\
|
1 ,
2
1

Similarly check option B, C, D.



31 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT

Ans. [A, B, D]
Sol.

(0, 1)
y
P
Q
0 1 x
1/e
2
x
e


∫ ∫
− −
>
1
0
x
1
0
x
dx e dx e
2

=
e
1
1− (A), (B)
Area above x-axis by PQ line y = 1 + x |
.
|

\
|
−1
e
1

S ≤

1
0
dx y =
e 2
e 1+
< (D) also (B) > (C)
Hence (C) not possible.
Hence A, B, D





32 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
Ans. [B,D]
Sol. P(X) = P ) X X X ( P ) X X X (
3 2 1 3 2 1
∩ ∩ + ∩ ∩ + ) X X X ( P ) X X X ( P
3 2 1 3 2 1
∩ ∩ + ∩ ∩
P(X) =
4
1
.
4
1
.
2
1
4
3
.
4
1
.
2
1
4
1
.
4
3
.
2
1
4
1
.
4
1
.
2
1
+ + +
=
4
1


) X ( P
) X X X ( P
) X ( P
) X X ( P
X
X
P
3 2 1 1 1
∩ ∩
=

=
|
|
.
|

\
|

=
8
1
4
1
4
1
.
4
1
.
2
1
=

) X ( P
) X X ( P
X
X
P
2
2
2

=
|
|
.
|

\
|

=
P(X
1
).P(X
2
).P(X
3
) + P(X
1
).P(X
2
). ) X ( P
3
+ ) X ( P ). X ( P . ) X ( P
3 2 1
P(X
2
)


= P(X
1
).P(X
3
) + P(X
1
). ) X ( P
3
+ ) X ( P ). X ( P
3 1

=
4
1
.
2
1
4
3
.
2
1
4
1
.
2
1
+ + =
8
5


|
|
.
|

\
|
1
X
X
P =P(X
2
).P(X
3
) = ) X ( P
2
P(X
3
) + ) X ( P ). X ( P
3 2

=
4
3
.
4
1
4
1
.
4
3
4
1
.
4
1
+ +
=
16
7

P |
.
|

\
|
X
working are engine two Exactly
=
) X ( P
X
X
working are engine two Exactly
P |
.
|

\
|


=
) X ( P
) X ( P ) X ( P ) X ( P ) X ( P ) X ( P ) X ( P ) X ( P ) X ( P ) X ( P
3 2 1 3 2 1 3 2 1
+ +

=
8
7
4
1
32
7
=



33 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT

Ans. [A, B]
Sol. Equation of tangent is
2x – y + c = 0
y = 2x + c
slope m = 2
∴ a
2
= 9, b
2
= 4
∴ c
2
= a
2
m
2
– b
2
= 9 × 4 – 4
c = ± 2 4
∴ point of contact is
|
|
.
|

\
|
± ±
c
b
,
c
m a
2 2


|
|
.
|

\
|
± ±
2
1
,
2 2
9



Ans. [A,D]
Sol.
dx
dy
– y tan x = 2x sec x
P = tan x
I.F. =

− xdx tan
e = cos x
y.cos x =

dx . x 2
y cos x = x
2
+ C
Q y(0) = 0 ⇒ C = 0
y = x
2
sec x


34 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT

2 8 4
y
2
π
= |
.
|

\
| π

9
2
3
y
2
π
= |
.
|

\
| π

y'(π) = 2x sec x + x
2
sec x tan x
y'
2 8
9
2 8 2
2
16 2 4
2 2 2
π
=
π
+
π
=
π
+
π
= |
.
|

\
| π

y' 3 . 2
9
2
3
2
3
2
π
+ ×
π
= |
.
|

\
| π


SECTION – III (Integer Answer Type)

This section contains 5 questions. The answer to each question is a single digit integer, ranging from 0 to 9 (both
inclusive).


Ans. [5]
Sol. f(x) = | x | + | x – 1| | x + 1|
x ≥ 1 f(x) = x
2
+ x – 1 f '(x) = 2x + 1 +ve
0 ≤ x < 1 f(x) = 1 – x
2
+ x f '(x) = 1 – 2x x >
2
1
–ve
– 1 < x < 0 f(x) = 1 – x
2
– x f '(x) = – 2x – 1 x > –
2
1
–ve ; x < –
2
1
+ve
x ≤ –1 f(x) = x
2
– x – 1 f '(x) = 2x – 1 –ve

–1 –1/2 0 1/2 1



Ans. [4]
Sol. Let x = ...
2 3
1
4
2 3
1
4
2 3
1
4 − − −
x
2
= 4 –
2 3
1
x
2 3 x
2
+ x – 12 2 = 0


35 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
x =
2 6
2 12 . 2 3 . 4 1 1 + + −

x =
2 6
17 1+ −
=
2 3
8

6 + log
3/2
|
.
|

\
|
9
4
= 6 + log
3./2

2
2
3

|
.
|

\
|
= 6 – 2 = 4


Ans. [9]
Sol. P'(1) = 0, P'(3) = 0


P'(x) = K(x – 1) (x – 3)
= K(x
2
– 4 x + 3) P'(0) = 3K
P(x) =
3
K
x
3
– 2K x
2
+ 3K x + λ

3
K
– 2K + 3K + λ = 6, 9K – 18 K + 9K + λ = 2

3
4
K + λ = 6,
3
4
K = 4
K = 3
P'(0) = 9


Ans. [3]
Sol.
2
| b a |
r
r
− +
2
| c b |
r
r
− +
2
| a c |
r r
− = 9
a.b + b.c + c.a = –3/2 ....(1)
Q
2
| c b a |
r
r
r
+ + ≥ 0 ....(2)
a.b + b.c + c.a ≥
2
3 −
....(3)
Q from (1) & (3)


36 / 36
PAPER-1 IIT-JEE 2012 EXAMINATION
CAREER POINT, CP Tower, Road No.1, IPIA, Kota (Raj.) Ph.: 0744-3040000
Website : www.careerpointgroup.com, Email: info@careerpointgroup.com
CAREER POINT
so | c b a |
r
r
r
+ + = 0
c b a
r
r
r
+ + = 0
c b a
r
r
r
− − =
on squaring
1 = 2 + 2 cos B
cos B = –
2
1
∀ B = b
r
^ c
r
.
Let T = |2 a
r
+ 5 b
r
+ 5 c
r
|
= |3 b
r
+ 3 c
r
|
= | c b | 3
r
r
+
= B cos 2 2 3 +
= 3


Ans. [4]
Sol. (x –1)
2
+ (y –2)
2
= ( 5 )
2



(2, 0)
y
S Q
P
(2, 4)
y
2
= 8x

x
2
+ 8x – 2x – 4.2 x 2 = 0
x
2
+ 6x – 8 x 2 = 0
x
3/2
+ 6x
1/2
– 2 8 = 0
x
1/2
= t
t
3
+ 6t – 2 8 = 0
(t – 2 ) (t
2
– 2 t + 4) = 0
t = 2 x = 2
y = 4
P(2, 4) Q(0, 0) S(2, 0)
Area ∆PQS =
2
1
× 2 × 4 = 4