You are on page 1of 133

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

CLOSEST IN MEANING
Read the conversation and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Saljits mother is talking to her about a friend. Mother Saljit Mother Saljit Mother Saljit Mother
1.

: : : : : : :

Do you remember Miss Baswant? I think she used to come to our house when I was small. Yes, we got to know (a) each other when she worked in the hair salon that I used to go to. She has not visited us for years. We lost touch (b) when she went to India. I wonder what has become of her. (c) Shes an actress in Bollywood now! I saw her picture in a magazine.

got to know A saw B talked to C liked about D made friends with lost touch A had a quarrel B stopped being friends C lost each others address D did not contact each other what has become of her A why she went away B who knows about her C when she will be back D what has happened to her

2.

3.

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the conversation and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Mee Chin is giving Tracy some notes. Mee Chin Tracy Mee Chin Tracy
4.

: : : :

These are all the notes for this weeks lessons. I got my father to photocopy a set for you. Since I broke my arm, you have been helping me with the notes. I cant thank you enough. (a) Dont be silly. Thats what friends are for. (b) Ill repay this favour somehow. If you ever need my help in the future, you know you can count on (c) me.

I cant thank you enough A I wont thank you. B Ill thank you later. C Thank you so much. D I dont know how to thank people.

5.

Thats what friends are for. A Im a friendly person. B I want to be your friend. C We have been friends for so long. D Thats what friends are supposed to do.

6.

count on A inform B depend on C work with D share with

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the letter below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Dear Brenda, I sent a soft toy to your house yesterday. Hope you have received it. Its one of my favourites. So, do take care of it. I will let you in (a) on something. Dont tell anyone or Ill be a laughing stock (b). I have 500 such soft toy animals! They have cost my parents a lot of money. Im proud of my collection and I really take the trouble (c) to keep them clean. If you want one for your sister, Betty, do let me know. Love, Ann
7.

let you in A it is a secret B keep a secret C tell you a secret D make it a secret

8.

laughing stock A someone who is always laughing B someone who is treated as ridiculous C someone who likes to crack jokes D someone who is not taken seriously

9.

take the trouble A put in so much effort B face such problems C find a better solution D do such a stupid thing

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the conversation and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Zara and Hema are making Mothers Day gifts.

10.

at wits end A forgot B worried about C run out of ideas D didnt think about

11.

born with a silver spoon in my mouth A born rich B born lucky C born clever D born generous

12.

cant wait A have no time B am afraid C am eager D dislike

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the text below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Jenny is on the phone with Carol. She is telling Carol to meet her at the market. Lets meet for breakfast today. We have not got together for ages. (a) Carol replies, Sounds great. Since I have nothing better to do, (b) I will meet you. But why the market? You know that I cant stand (c) the smell of fish and the sight of chickens being slaughtered. Jenny smiles and says, All right. Well meet somewhere else. How about Bern Caf? Thats better. See you in an hour, shouts Carol.
13.

for ages A recently B regularly C for a while D for a long time

14.

I have nothing better to do A I am free B I need a break C I am in the mood D I am not feeling well

15.

cant stand A am not interested in B do not understand C find it boring to D cannot tolerate

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the dialogue below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Kassim is repairing Mrs Bawanees refrigerator. Kassim : There doesnt seem to be anything wrong; yet your fridge is not cold. I cant figure out (a) what the problem is. What are you going to do now? Ill have to take it back and check all the parts. Itll take about two weeks. I cant do without a fridge for two weeks! Im in two minds (b) whether to have it repaired or to buy a new one. Why dont we loan you a fridge for the time being? (c) Thats very kind of you!

Mrs Bawanee : Kassim : Mrs Bawanee : Kassim : Mrs Bawanee :


16.

figure out A check B remember C understand D inform you

17.

Im in two minds A Im worried B I dont mind C Im undecided D I want your advice

18.

for the time being A for now B for later C as long as you like D any period of time

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the dialogue below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Peggy is complaining about the lift in their apartment block to her mother. Peggy : Mother : Peggy : Mother : Peggy :
19.

Mum, do you know that the lift is out of order (a) again? It was fine when I came back a few minutes ago. Well have to let the building supervisor know so that he can see to it (b) quickly. Ive already informed him. Im thinking of selling this apartment and buying a house. Then we wont have to face problems like this. Im behind you all the way! (c) Ive had enough of walking up ten flights of steps!

out of order A damaged B very dirty C not working D not switched on

20.

see to it A settle B replace C improve on D give attention to

21.

Im behind you all the way! A I understand you. B You have my fullest support. C Do you mean what you said? D You had better think carefully.

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the speech below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Good morning, students. The school Sports Day is tomorrow. I know many of you have put your shoulders to the wheel. (a) To these students, I say thank you. Always set high standards (b) in whatever you do. Work hard and you will reap the benefits. (c) Those who put in minimum work will achieve little too. I hope you take note of my advice and follow it. Be punctual on the sports field tomorrow.
22.

put your shoulders to the wheel A run fast B talked a lot C worked hard D practised much

23.

set high standards A aim high B jump high C from a height D pay a high price

24.

reap the benefits A win B make profits C achieve much D score good grades

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the dialogue below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Kamala is teaching Norlia how to dye a skirt.

25.

looking forward to A interested in B quite sure about C paying attention to D spending some time

26.

Are you following me? A Are you behind me? B Do you understand? C Can you repeat what I said? D Are you doing what Im doing?

27.

keep on A try B stop C start D continue

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the message below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined.
Dear Fiona, I have to rush off, so I did not get to talk to you. Anyway, lets go to the ice-skating rink this evening. I promise I will not make fun of (a) you if you fall. However, if skating is not your cup of tea, (b) we can do something else. Do call me then and let me know what you prefer. Anything you suggest suits me fine. (c) See you! Kenny
28.

make fun of A laugh at B look funny C make me laugh D have a lot of fun

29.

not your cup of tea A not nice B not a good idea C never done that D not interested in that

30.

suits me fine A Im feeling good B I have no choice C I like that D do what you like

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the dialogue below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Geetha is approaching Dollah about a commotion nearby. Geetha : Dollah : Geetha : Dollah : Geetha
31.

Hi, Dollah! Whats up? (a) I just got here myself. All I know is someone has passed out. (b) Those people shouldnt be crowding around. The victim needs fresh air. Youre a member of the Red Crescent. Why dont you see if you can help? : Ill have to get through the crowd. Hello, everybody! Make way, (c) please!

Whats up A Who is over there? B Whats happening? C Where are you going? D Is there something up there?

32.

passed out A died B fainted C got good results D met with an accident

33.

Make way A Let me pass B Stand far away C Do something useful D Let us find a way to help

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the news report below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Klang, Mon: An accident occurred at Jalan King this morning when a van crashed into a truck. Both drivers were not injured. However, they blamed each for the crash. The van driver, Ali, said, The truck driver was too much. (a) After the crash, he wanted to fight with me. Chee Keong defended himself by saying, I did not blame him for the crash. What made me lose my cool (b) was his behaviour. He shouted at me. Ali denied doing that. He merely said that Chee Keong tried to find fault with (c) him so that he did not have to accept the blame for the accident. Meanwhile, the police are investigating the cause of the accident.
34.

too much A unreasonable B dishonest C stupid D silly

35.

lose my cool A become sad B become angry C feel worried D feel embarrassed

36.

find fault with A explain to B prove to C frighten D blame

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the dialogue below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Esther and Iqbal are comparing their exam results.

37.

flying colours A poor grades B good results C average marks D very good grades

38.

just round the corner A very near B announced C being held D over

39.

learnt your lesson A studied harder B paid more attention C realised your mistake D concentrated on your lessons

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the text below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Ivy and Aida are waiting at the taxi stand. They are getting very impatient. Ivy groans, Weve been standing here for twenty minutes. If we dont get a taxi soon we wont be on time. (a) Aida, the cheerful one, says, Dont worry so much. Lets keep our fingers crossed (b) that a taxi will come by soon. However, Ivy knows better than that. She looks at the other side of the road and comments, Do you notice that there are more taxis on the other side of the road? It should be easier to get one there. Aida agrees, Youve got a point there. (c) Come on, lets cross the road.
40.

wont be on time A will be late B will arrive punctually C will still have a little time D wont have much time left

41.

keep our fingers crossed A wave B hope C signal D imagine

42.

Youve got a point there. A Youre pointing in the wrong direction. B I dont understand your point. C We can try your idea. D Youre right.

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the dialogue below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Dhillons father is not happy with his results. Father : Dhillon: Father : Dhillon:
43.

You failed every subject! Im lost for words. (a) Im really sorry. I know you will look down on (b) me. No, I wont. But I just wish you would try harder or youll get nowhere. (c) I promise I will.

Im lost for words. A Im so shocked. B I dont understand. C I dont know what to say. D Im going to give you a good scolding.

44.

look down on A punish B get angry with C be disappointed with D have a low opinion of get nowhere A not be allowed out B get into trouble C have problems D not progress

45.

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the speech below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Good evening, ladies and gentlemen. What I am going to say tonight concerns all of you. As the saying goes, Health is wealth. (a) Im sure all of you agree with me. Health means being able to do what we want, play games and lead an active life. We cannot compromise on our health. (b) So, what do we do? Eat healthily and exercise regularly. To show you I practice what I preach, (c) I will organise a badminton game tonight. Anyone interested?
46.

Health is wealth A Health sounds like wealth B The ways to be healthy C Health is very important D Eat, exercise and be healthy

47.

cannot compromise our health A cannot overeat B cannot exercise too much C cannot have healthy habits D must not neglect our health

48.

practice what I preach A preach to me B preach and act C become a preacher D carry out what I say

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the dialogue below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Zaituns father is asking her to help him plant some seeds.

49.

take advantage of A take seriously B make use of C remember D wait for

50.

in the mood A fit B free C ready D interested in

51.

do you good A help you B attract you C benefit you D remind you

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the text below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Paul and his mother are in their garden. His mother is showing him how to plant papaya seeds. Paul is amazed that papaya trees are grown by using the seeds of the fruit. His mother explains to him, Papaya trees grow very fast and well have papayas to eat in no time. (a) Thats great. Should I cover the seeds? asked Paul. Yes, you should. Well, were done. Today will always be close to my heart (b) because we planted something together, son. Paul felt the same. He added quickly, Ill get the watering can. We can then call it a day. (c)
52.

in no time A some time in the future B after a period of time C immediately D very soon

53.

close to my heart A a tiring day B a fruitful day C very painful for me D very important to me

54.

call it a day A stop work for today B continue the next day C finish the job later today D do some more another day

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the conversation below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Meng Yew is asking Basri about a fight he had with his friend. Meng Yew Basri Meng Yew Basri Meng Yew Basri
55.

: : : : : :

What happened between the both of you? He jumped down my throat (a) when I tried to help him. What did you try to do? Hes joining a story-telling contest. He asked for my opinion but we didnt see eye to eye (b) on how he should tell the story. So he was angry you didnt like the way he wanted to do it. Yes. He told me to mind my own business (c) and soon we started fighting.

jumped down my throat A hit me B scolded me C blamed me D held me by the throat see eye to eye A agree B discuss C have any idea D meet often enough mind my own business A help him B stop interfering C apologise to him D be careful of my manners

56.

57.

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the text below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Mark was trying to convince Leong to go after the ostrich again. They were visiting an ostrich farm and both had set their eyes on a big striking ostrich. Mark shouted, Lets go after it, Leong! Leong shot the idea down (a) for he knew it was an impossible task. However, Mark was sure they could catch the bird, this time around. He really wanted to see the ostrich up close. Leong was getting fed up. (b) Seeing the look on Leongs face, Mark stopped insisting. Instead, he said Well think of something. (c)
58.

shot the idea down A agreed with the idea B suggested using a gun to shoot C said it was a foolish idea fed up A B C D

59.

tired angry bored impatient

60.

Well think of something. A Well think of an idea. B Well have to think carefully. C Well get more people to think. D We must do some serious thinking.

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the conversation below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Jefri and Adam are quarrelling. Jefri Adam Jefri Adam Jefri
61.

: : : : :

I wont listen to you anymore. What youre saying doesnt make sense. (a) Of course, it does. You always think youre right and Im wrong. Oh, just get off my back! (b) Suit yourself but dont come crying to me when your world falls apart. (c) I wont!

doesnt make sense A is a lie B is not logical C is hurting me D doesnt concern me get off my back A get out of the room B dont touch my back C dont annoy me D stop talking your world falls apart A something bad happens B you fall and hurt yourself C your friends leave you D your heart breaks

62.

63.

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the letter below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined.

64.

out of your mind A crazy B joking C serious D satisfied gateway to a bright future A have a good future B predict a bright future C means to do well in the future D what kind of future think before you leap A imagine what will happen B if you want, leap then C think first before you leap D consider carefully before you carry out the action

65.

66.

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the conversation below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Siew Peng is at the library. Siew Peng Librarian Siew Peng Librarian Siew Peng Librarian
67.

: : : : : :

Excuse me, Id like to apply for membership. Please fill in the application form. Can I submit my application straight away? (a) Yes, but you cant borrow any books yet. I beg your pardon? (b) You cant borrow books yet because your application may be turned down. (c)

straight away A later B by mail C immediately D when I am away I beg your pardon? A Can I hear you? B Please speak louder. C Please repeat what you said. D Do you know what youre saying? turned down A lost B delayed C rejected D incomplete

68.

69.

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the speech below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Good morning, students. Today, we bid farewell (a) to Puan Aminah who is retiring today. She has been a pillar of strength (b) to her students. She has advised and guided us well. We will always remember her favourite words Hard work is the key to success. (c) Thank you, Puan Aminah. We wish you all the best in the years to come.
70.

bid farewell A leave now B bring along C say goodbye D wave a hand pillar of strength A source of inspiration B good friend C related D a post Hard work is the key to success. A Success is good for us. B We need to use a key. C To work hard, we must have success. D To be successful, we have to work hard.

71.

72.

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the conversation below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Gopal is at the youth club. Gopal Secretary Gopal Secretary Gopal Secretary
73.

: : : : : :

Id like to find out (a) more about the treasure hunt. You must fill in a form and pay RM10 to join. Kamal told me its free. Hes a member of the club but youre not. Oh, I see. (b) When will the treasure hunt be held? We had planned it for 15 July but theres a chance (c) the date will be changed.

find out A to talk B to know C to inform D to make changes Oh, I see A Thats not fair. B I understand now. C Im not interested then. D Ill then see him about this.

74.

75.

theres a chance A its possible B you will be told C theres a request D we have decided

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the conversation below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Wahid is annoyed with Yahya. Wahid Yahya Wahid Yahya
76.

: : : :

What do you mean by saying Im selfish? Ive always shared things with you. Im sorry. I didnt know you would take it to heart. (a) I didnt mean it. Its just that I was unhappy you wouldnt let me copy your homework. You know thats not right. Let me talk some sense into (b) you. Well both get into trouble if I let you copy my work. Besides, Ill be spoiling you, not helping you. I realise that. You know how I speak rubbish (c) sometimes.

take it to heart A be so selfish B take it seriously C hear what I said D scold me about it

77.

talk some sense into A talk quietly with B help you see reason C discuss calmly with D express my feelings to

78.

speak rubbish A try to be neat B talk nonsense C say what I think D make a mess of my life

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the speech below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Good morning, fellow members. First, I must start by explaining why the Hobby Club has been so inactive lately. Yes, many of us have been under the weather (a) the last two months. The flu virus has hit some of us. But now, we are much better. So, we should not take it too easy. (b) I suggest that we start making plans. We can do with (c) some interesting activities such as visits and exhibitions. Any suggestions?
79.

under the weather A not feeling very well B do not like this weather C the weather is so warm D stayed in the sun too long

80.

take it too easy A take medicine B solve the problem C relax too much D go to bed

81.

can do with A need B can learn C must practise D know how to do

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the conversation below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Kim Fong and her mother are shopping. Kim Fong Mother Kim Fong Mother Kim Fong
82.

: : : : :

Which lipstick colour is nicer? Let me see. I cant tell this from that. (a) This is slightly lighter and the colour is prettier. Youre the one who is going to use it. To me, theyre like two peas in a pod! (b) Ill settle for this one. (c)

tell this from that A tell them apart B decide for you C make up my mind D cant say I like this or that

83.

like two peas in a pod A very pretty B like vegetables C just like any lipstick D exactly the same

84.

settle for A consider B choose C wear D like

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the dialogue below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Fairuz is caught by a prefect for being late. Prefect Fairuz : Prefect : Fairuz : Perfect Fairuz : Prefect :
85.

: Youre late again, Fairuz! My alarm clock didnt ring. Youre just cooking up (a) an excuse. You prefects are only good at catching latecomers. : Youre going too far. (b) You know you make a habit of being late. Im sorry. Please dont punish me. I have to. You must learn to abide by (c) the rules.

cooking up A copying B inventing C giving me D believing in

86.

going too far A living too far away B being unreasonable C moving away from me D standing not close enough

87.

abide by A memorise B break C obey D study

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the conversation below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Dennis is calling Imran on the phone. Dennis Imran : Dennis Imran : Dennis Imran :
88.

: May I speak to Imran, please? Speaking. Youre not calling to snap at (a) me again, are you, Dennis? : No, I want to apologise to you about today. I was in the wrong. Well, Ill let bygones be bygones, (b) since you admit your mistake. : Thanks! The problem with me is I dont use my common sense. (c) At least you know your weakness. Dont worry, were still friends.

snap at A say something loudly B say something softly and gently C say something quickly in an angry way D say something clearly and loudly

89.

let bygones be bygones A forgive and forget B forgive but cannot forget C remember the past

90.

use my common sense A listen B have a brain C think logically D do anything right

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Kamal and Azizah have just been made prefects. Kamal : Azizah Kamal : Azizah Kamal : Azizah
91.

You look quite stern in your prefects uniform. : Dont you poke fun at me! (a) Thats supposed to be a compliment. You look different from your usual timid self and that helps when you need to discipline the students. : I dont know. Theres a chance (b) nobody will listen to me. Youve been given the opportunity to lead and you must take up (c) the challenge. : I know. Ill do my best.

poke fun at A joke with B laugh at C lie to D scold

92.

Theres a chance A Im sure B Hopefully C Its unlikely D Its possible take up A accept B try C join D fight.

93.

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: The hockey coach has appointed Amran as the captain of the team. Coach : Amran : Coach : Amran : Coach :
94.

How do you feel about being made captain? On top of the world! (a) Its a real honour. Youll be assisting me quite a bit. I hope I can carry out (b) my responsibilities well. I dont foresee any problems. After all, you get along with (c) everyone in the team.

On top of the world A Im a little surprised. B Wonderful C Proud! D All right, I guess.

95.

carry out A finish B learn C make D perform get along with A go out with B guide C care for D have a good relationship with

96.

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Ee Vian is asking her teacher for advice. Ee Vian : Dad wants me to quit school to play squash. You know, like what our champion squash player, Ong Beng Hee, did. On the other hand, Mum wants me to continue studying. Im at a loss (a) as to what to do. What do you really want to do? Play squash! If I dont make it (b), I will go back to my studies. Have a heart-to-heart (c) talk with your Mum. Do you think shell listen? You wont know till youve tried.

Teacher Ee Vian Teacher Ee Vian Teacher


97.

: : : : :

Im at a loss A I dont know B I forgot C Help me D Advise me

98.

make it A like it B succeed C have time D practise

99.

heart-to-heart A long B frank C careful D interesting

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Lina is telling her mother about a taking up a part-time job. Ee Vian : Dad wants me to quit school to play squash. You know, like what our champion squash player, Ong Beng Hee, did. On the other hand, Mum wants me to continue studying. Im at a loss (a) as to what to do. What do you really want to do? Play squash! If I dont make it (b), I will go back to my studies. Have a heart-to-heart (c) talk with your Mum. Do you think shell listen? You wont know till youve tried.

Teacher Ee Vian Teacher Ee Vian Teacher


100.

: : : : :

out of your mind A creative B sure C crazy D stupid

101.

spinning A singing B learning C enjoying D playing

102.

blow his top A get very angry B advise you C be unhappy D discourage you

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Mr and Mrs Vincent are in their garden. Mrs Vincent Mr Vincent Mrs Vincent
103.

: : :

Im so fed up of (a) looking at that mountain of rubbish across the road. Its really an eyesore. (b) All our complaints to the authorities seem to have fallen on deaf ears. (c)

fed up of A worried about B tired of C afraid of D angry at

104.

an eyesore A bad for the eyes B an ugly sight C dangerous for the eyes D likely to cause eye diseases

105.

have fallen on deaf ears A have gone to the wrong people B have been misunderstood C have been ignored D have worsened the situation

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Nora and her mother are going to the market when they witness an accident. Nora : Mother : Nora : Mother :
106.

Oh, my goodness! That van knocked down a man. Dont look, Nora. You know you cant stand (a) the sight of blood. Lets get out of here right away. (b) I hope I wont dream about this tonight. Just put it behind you (c) and you will be all right.

cant stand A cant bear B worry about C feel bad at D avoid

107.

right away A and turn right B and go far away C as soon as we can D immediately

108.

put it behind you A dont look behind you B forget about it C close your eyes D walk behind me

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Siew Peng and Devi are discussing a trip to Genting Highlands. Siew Peng Devi Siew Peng Devi
109.

: : : :

Id like to bring along my little sister. She has not been feeling well lately and the fresh air will do her good. (a) All right. She wont feel out of place (b) because my niece is coming, too. She can keep your sister company. We have to buy more food since there are two extra persons coming on the trip. Well split the bill. (c) Lets talk about the transportation.

do her good A heal her B benefit her C cool her down D interest her

110.

out of place A left out B scared C bored D unhappy

111.

split the bill A make a list B pay for them C bring our own things D share the expenses

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Kumar and Mark are at the viewing deck, at the top of the Kuala Lumpur Tower. Kumar : Mark : Kumar : Mark :
112.

I have never been so high up a building before. I cant believe the view. (a) Ive been told one can even see the Straits of Melaka. How come I cant spot it? (b) Its too misty and cloudy. Oh, I see! (c)

I cant believe the view A The view is incredible. B I dont believe the building is so high. C Theres nothing impressive about the view. D I think Im dreaming.

113.

spot it A B C D

see spots see it see spots in it there is a spot on the window

114.

Oh, I see! A I know. B Ill try harder. C I can see it now! D I understand now.

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: It is drizzling and Mr and Mrs Chan are at a bus stop. Mr Chan Mrs Chan Mr Chan Mrs Chan
115.

: : : :

The roof is leaking! Im getting all wet. This bus stop is in a sorry state. (a) You can say that again! (b) Waiting here is not any different than standing in the open. Lets run over to that building. Come on, (c) the rains getting heavier.

a sorry state A bad shape B a poor location C an uncompleted condition D need of more space

116.

You can say that again A What did you say? B I totally agree with you! C Please speak louder. D I dont understand.

117.

Come on A Are you coming? B Let us go C Hurry up D Be careful

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Mano and Halim are staying in a resthouse. Mano : Halim : Mano : Halim : Mano :
118.

This place is really old. This is the first time Im staying in a wooden building. Places like this give me the creeps. (a) They make me think of ghosts and stuff like that. Dont talk rubbish! (b) I really think I can hear some weird sounds. Your imagination is running wild. (c) Im going to bed.

give me the creeps A remind me of home B help me to relax C make me scared D bring back memories

119.

Dont talk rubbish! A Youre too talkative! B Thats not true! C Youve got bad breath. D Stop saying foolish things!

120.

Your imagination is running wild. A Youve got an over-active mind. B Youre not thinking. C You are going crazy. D Youre too tired.

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Bee Ling is telling Pam about how she caught her flight. Bee Ling Pam Bee Ling Pam Bee Ling
121.

: : : : :

We nearly missed the flight! We were caught in a traffic jam but luckily we got there just in the nick of time.(a) You must have run all the way to the aeroplane. That was exactly what we did. I had barely caught my breath when the plane took off. (b) How long was the flight? About three hours. I was so tired I slept all the way until the plane touched down. (c)

in the nick of time A a little early B a little late C just in time D time to spare

122.

took off A moved B started C flew D switched on

123.

touched down A moved slowly B stopped C landed D switched off

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Wong is buying an air ticket from a ticketing clerk. Clerk : Wong : Clerk : Wong :
124.

You must check in (a) at the MAS counter an hour before your flight. I normally check in earlier to get a good seat. I also like to take my time (b) to walk around the duty-free shops. I can see that youre a seasoned traveller. (c) Youre right.

check in A arrive B find C report D register

125.

take my time A quickly B slowly C spend time D wate some time to

126.

seasoned traveller A a wise tourist B a careful passenger C an experienced traveler D a person who travels every season

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Mr Lim has some good news for his wife. Mr Lim Mrs Lim Mr Lim Mrs Lim
127.

: : : :

Youre not going to believe this! Ive been nominated for the Best Salesman of the Year! We could win a trip for our family to Australia. What? Stop kidding. (a) Its true! This is really something out of the blue. (b) Lets tell the children. Theyll be over the moon. (c)

Stop kidding A Stop being so childish. B Youre dreaming! C I dont believe it. D Do you believe that?

128.

out of the blue A unexpected B incredible C wonderful D interesting

129.

over the moon A overjoyed B thankful C satisfied D shocked

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Gopal and his father are getting ready to attend the Thaipusam celebrations. Gopal : Father : Gopal : Fahter : Gopal :
130.

I want to carry a kavadi, too. Thats out of the question. (a) You must fast and prepare yourself first. Maybe you can carry one next year. Youre always putting it off. (b) You said the same thing last year. Dont forget that youve just recovered from chickenpox. Youre much too weak now. Its just too bad, (c) I guess.

out of the question A not a question B not allowed C impossible D too late

131.

putting if off A discouraging me B postponing it C spoiling it D making me wait

132.

too bad A difficult B unwise C dangerous D unfortunate

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Guat Nee and Farah are talking on the telephone. Guat Nee Farah Guat Nee : : : Do you have anything lined up (a) for tomorrow? What have you got in mind? (b) You said you were interested in going to the museum. Well, my parents are bringing me there tomorrow. Would you like to come along? (c)

133.

lined up A to line up B arranged C meetings D free time

134.

What have you got in mind? A I dont mind telling you. B Have you got some problems? C What ideas do you have? D Why dont you guess?

135.

come along A come to ny house B meet us there C go with us D go by yourself

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Dinesh is telling his father about his intended trip to the zoo. Dinesh Father : Dinesh Father : Dinesh
136.

: Im going to the zoo with some friends tomorrow. With your examination coming up, (a) I would rather you didnt. : Itll only be for half a day. Give me a break, (b) Dad. All right. I know how fascinated you are with animals. : Thanks! Ill have a whale of a time! (c)

coming up A approaching B so long away C taking place D just over

137.

Give me a break A Do me a favour B Its not my fault C Give me permission D Let me have a rest

138.

a whale of a time A fun watching a whale B an enjoyable time C lots of free time D some time to relax

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Ginas father is explaining to her the procedure of applying for a driving licence. Father Gina Father Gina Father Gina
139.

: : : : : :

The first thing you should do is to enrol yourself in a driving school. Theres one next to the market but Ive heard it charges a very high fee. Ill find you a reputable one. I dont you to be taken for a ride. (a) Do I get to learn how to drive immediately? No, only after learning the road signs. You must pay heed to (b) that because you will have to sit for a computerised test in addition to the road test. Im so nervous. You know Ive got butter fingers. (c) What if I engage the wrong gear?

taken for a ride A driven by somebody B cheated C in a hurry D taken to far places

140.

pay heed to A spend extra money on B work hard on C memorise all D pay full attention to

141.

Ive got butter fingers A I have soft hands B My fingers are weak C Im clumsy D I am timid

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Mohan and Paul are visiting a printing factory. Mohan Paul : Mohan Paul : Mohan Paul :
142.

: The noise here is deafening. What do you expect with so many printing presses running at the same time? : I wonder how the workers put up with it. (a) I suppose theyre used to it. Its beginning to get on my nerves. (b) : What bothers me is the smell of ink. I guess were both not cut out for (c) the printing line.

put up with it A listen to B forget about C tolerate D control

143.

get on my nerves A irritate me B make me sick C frighten me D disturb me

144.

cut out for A qualified for B suited for C prepared fro D experienced in

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Heng and Johan are drawing charts. Heng : Johan : Heng : Johan :
145.

Youre going to great lengths (a) drawing the pie chart. If I dont use a compass, I cant draw a perfect circle. You can do better than that, Heng. Your bar chart is untidy. I cant be bothered. (b) Its just homework and not a test. Shame on you (c) for saying that!

going to great lengths A doing things the long way B using too long lines C having a wonderful time D putting in a lot of hard work

146.

I cant be bothered A Why are you so interested? B What does it matter to you? C I dont care about it. D Im not good at it.

147.

Shame on you A You ought to be ashamed B Im ashamed of you C What a pity D Dont feel ashamed

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Eileen and Julia are interpreting a chart. Eileen Julia Eileen Julia
148.

: : : :

It beats me (a) why boys spend so much time playing video games. Theyve got nothing else better to do, (b) I guess. Girls prefer chatting with friends. I suppose that makes us more talkative. Without a doubt! (c)

It beats me A I cant understand B Im surprised C It frightens me D Ive never thought

149.

Theyve got nothing else better to do A Theyre useless people B Theyre too free C Theyre very playful D They havent any hobbies

150.

Without a doubt! A Definitely B Maybe. C I dont think so. D You may be right.

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Fauzi is telling Ganesh about his job interview. Fauzi : Ganesh: Fauzi : Ganesh: Fauzi :
151.

I created such a bad impression that Im sure I wont get the job. Dont feel so bad. Its easy for you to say that. Unlike you, I was not born with a silver spoon in my mouth. (a) Theres still a ray of hope (b) until your application is rejected. I guess Ill have to stick to being a bus driver for now. Its a tough job but beggars cant be choosers. (c)

born with a silver spoon in my mouth A born to work in a restaurant B born to have a good life C born into a rich family D born with a lot of luck

152.

a ray of hope A plenty of hope B a way C time D a slim chance

153.

beggars cant be choosers A Im just a beggar B I have no choice C I wont beg D Its better than being a beggar

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Kim is talking about a job interview with her mother. Kim : Mother : Kim : Mother : Kim :
154.

Im so nervous, Mum. Im at my wits end (a) over what to wear. A simple skirt and blouse will be suitable. Im not confident about my chances. They probably want somebody experienced with good academic qualifications. I may fall short of the mark.(b) Just give it a try. I heard that the company pays quite well. Im not asking for the stars. (c) Ill be contented with a very low salary.

at my wits end A not witty B do not have a witty idea C have no more ideas to play with D so worried because I have run out of ideas

155.

fall short of the mark A slip and fall B be too short C not have enough marks D not be up to the standard

156.

asking for the stars. A expecting any salary B wanting to be a star C asking for something unreasonable D asking how much salary to ask for

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Peggy and Indra have just finished watching a movie. Peggy : Indra : Peggy : Indra :
157.

Wasnt it wonderful the way the two girls remained friends through thick and thin? (a) If only that happens more often in real life. Finding a true friend nowadays is like looking for a needle in a haystack. (b) We would be a laughing stock (c) if we made the sacrifices the girls make for each other. Youre right. People would say were crazy. Our society is less caring nowadays.

through thick and thin A all their lives B without fighting C whether they were poor or rich D in spite of all kinds of difficulties

158.

like looking for a needle in a haystack A harder than sewing B almost impossible C quite common D not popular laughing stock A foolish people B laughing people C funny people D an example for people

159.

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Gopal is being scolded by his father. Father : Gopal : Father : Gopal : Father :
160.

Stop mixing with that group of gangsters! We dont need a black sheep (a) in the family. I wont be influenced by them. Before you know it, you will have picked up their bad ways! Youre playing with fire. (b) You dont trust me! Its they I do not trust. Theyre so cunning that youll be led by the nose (c) before you realise what is happening.

black sheep A stupid person B troublesome person C person with bad luck D a person who brings disgrace

161.

Youre playing with fire A Youre doing something dangerous. B Youre wasting your time. C Youll burn yourself. D Youre so childish!

162.

led by the nose A punched in the nose B leading the gang C following blindly D beaten or killed

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Siti is telling Niza about a letter from their old classmate. Siti Niza Siti Niza Siti
163.

: : : : :

Something terrible has happened to Yati. She says I can tell you about it but you must keep it to yourself. (a) I will. I give you my word. (b) Her parents are seeking a divorce. Oh, poor Yati! She loves her parents so much. Her world must be all topsy-turvy (c) now. Yes. The worst thing is she has to choose the parent she wants to live with.

keep it to yourself A store it somewhere B discuss it with me only C not tell anyone the secret D not ask her any questions

164.

I give you my word A I promise. B I will write it down. C I can do it. D Ill tell you my secret.

165.

topsy-turvy A sad mood B bad temper C confused state D dangerous situation

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Dennis and Nor are looking at a notice about job vacancies. Nor Dennis Nor : Dennis Nor :
166.

Lets try this company. They have so many vacancies that Im sure there will be something suitable for us. : Most of the jobs are for girls but we can apply to be handymen. That means doing small repairs and odd jobs. Forget about it then. Unlike you, Im not a Jack of all trades. (a) : It will be simple work. Youre not chickening out, (b) are you? Far from it. (c) If you think you can handle it, so can I!

a Jack of all trades A good at trading B a smart boy C used to doing many jobs at one time D a person who knows a bit of everything

167.

chickening out A being fussy about something B complaining about the chicken C getting worried for the chicken D changing your mind because of fear

168.

Far from it A Not at all. B Maybe. C I dont know D The place of work is too far

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Haliza and Li Li are looking through an entertainment magazine. Haliza Li Li Haliza Li Li : : : : This is interesting. Do you remember Shirley Baker? She acted in many movies before she got married. Well, she is making a comeback. (a) I dont like her. Shes pretty but her dressing is always so out of date. (b) But shes a good actress. I think shes out of this world. (c)

Haliza :
169.

making a comeback A coming back here B going back to acting C turning her back on acting D making a lot money

170.

out of date A ugly B plain C untidy D old-fashioned

171.

out of this world A strange B famous C wonderful D mysterious

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Dave has spilt ink on his homework. Dave : Mother : Dave : Mother : Dave :
172.

Oh, no! Look what Ive done! Can you soak it up with a tissue? No, its useless. I spent two hours writing the essay. All my effort has gone down the drain. (a) What a pity, son. When do you have to hand in (b) your homework? Tomorrow. I guess Ill have to burn the midnight oil (c) now.

has gone down the drain A has been wasted B is not enough C has gone wrong D cannot be measured

173.

hand in A do B finish C submit D correct

174.

burn the midnight oil A sleep at midnight B work late C try harder D light the lamp

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Kit is comforting Nasir who accidentally burnt his photograph album. Kit : Nasir : Kit : I know the album meant a lot to you but try not to feel so bad. I can kick myself. (a) I forgot I had kept the album in the box of old papers. I dont understand why you burnt the papers instead of dumping them. Open burning is an offence. I didnt know that. If I had, my album wouldnt be reduced to ashes now. (b) I guess its just not your day. (c)

Nasir : Kit
175.

I can kick myself A I hurt myself. B I blame myself. C Im really clumsy. D Im so angry with myself.

176.

reduced to ashes A so dirty B misplaced C torn and damaged D completely destroyed

177.

its just not your day A youre in a bad mood today B youre not well today C youll forget today D its your unlucky day

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Din and Amir are having an argument. Din : How could you have lost our tickets to the football match? Youre really good for nothing. (a) I know its my fault. Im very sorry. By hook or by crook, (b) you have to get me another ticket. But the tickets are all sold out! Where am I going to get you another ticket? I dont care. Thats your problem! (c)

Amir : Din : Amir : Din


178.

good for nothing A useless B forgetful C unreliable D careless

179.

by hook or by crook A within a certain time B whatever it takes C by admitting your mistake D the way I see it

180.

Thats your problem! A Thats how you make money. B Lets see how you deal with it. C Thats not my concern. D You have a problem.

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Ali and Ravin are talking about their new classmate, Roy. Ali Ravin Ali Ravin Ali
181.

: : : : :

Roy is the thinnest boy in the whole class! Dont laugh at him. He is as strong as an ox! (a) How do you know that? I spotted him (b) lifting that big table to put it to the side. Well, well, dont judge a book by its cover, eh? (c)

as strong as an ox A very big B tough C very strong D very heavy

182.

I spotted him A I saw him B I saw him in a spot C I heard him D I photographed him

183.

dont judge a book by its cover A we wont know a person just by his appearance B we wont know a books quality C we wont understand straightaway D we will never know

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Mr Choo and Mr Lim are teachers and they are looking at a school bus. Mr Lim Mr Choo Mr Lim
184.

: :

: Look at that. The children are packed like sardines. (a) We should make a complaint about this. We cannot let the driver get away with it. (b) Youre right. We should bring it up (c) at the next staff meeting.

packed like sardines A like fish in the sea B like tinned food C very neatly D crowded tightly together

185.

get away with it A run away like that B drive on the roads C escape from something D be lost in something

186.

bring it up A mention it B think about it C bring the bus here D tell the driver off

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Jason sees Nathan in the school hall, looking very restless. Jason : Nathan : Jason :
187.

Whats the matter with you, walking to and fro (a) like this? I am at a loss for words. (b) Beng is supposed to be here one hour ago to practise for the play, but theres no sign of him. I am sure he has a good reason for being late. Its unlike him to be not punctual. (c)

to and fro A up and down B morning and night C backwards and forwards D in and out

188.

I am at a loss for words A I am so angry. B You would do the same. C Ive lost my voice. D I dont know what to say.

189.

Its unlike him to be not punctual A He is usually late. B He is usually punctual. C He cannot be trusted. D You should not be like him.

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Two teachers, Mr Gan and Mr Nadeson, are talking about a student. Mr Gan Mr Nadeson Mr Gan
190.

: : :

You know that lazy boy, Jack? I was asking for volunteers to serve drinks, and quick as a wink (a) he disappeared from the meeting! I heard from his mother that he is always shaking legs (b) at home. Even she finds it hard to get him to help with anything. We must try to get him to turn up (c) to help in one of the duties after school. We cannot be excusing him all the time.

quick as a wink A very noisily B very quickly C very shockingly D very sadly

191.

shaking legs A dancing B exercising his legs C shaking off the dust D not doing anything

192.

turn up A come B change C talk to us D clean up

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Govind and Jeet are discussing where to have dinner. Govind: Jeet : Where are you going for dinner tonight? I have to look for some food before my tuition class starts. Where can I get a square meal (a) thats cheap? I know the place. I always go there when Im short of cash. (b) There, I am assured of enough food for my big stomach! All right, Ill come along with you. I feel I can eat like a horse (c) today.

Govind:
193.

a square meal A spicy food B cheap meal C food on a square plate D sufficient and satisfying food

194.

Im short of cash A I have very little money B I have no money C I have only coins D I am borrowing money

195.

eat like a horse A eat slowly B eat in little C eat a lot D eat in the field

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Siti is telling Irene about her aunts funeral. Irene : Siti : Hey, Im glad you are back in time for the netball match. Are you feeling better now? Well, it was with a heavy heart (a) that I left for my aunts funeral and I am still feeling very sad. She was my favourite aunt. Think of it this way, you were lucky to have had such a nice aunt. Not all of us are that lucky. Count your blessings. (b) You are right, I will still have very good memories of her. Lets go in now. Im dying for a drink. (c)

Irene : Siti
196.

with a heavy heart A with a lot of memories B with a sickly heart C with feelings of sadness D with great reluctance

197.

Count your blessings. A Think of all the bad memories. B Think of all she has done for you. C Think of all the nice people. D Think of all the good things in your life.

198.

Im dying for a drink A Im very hungry. B Im very weak. C Im very thirsty. D Im very full.

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

ANSWERS CLOSEST IN MEANING


Read the conversation and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Saljits mother is talking to her about a friend. Mother Saljit Mother Saljit Mother Saljit Mother
1.

: : : : : : :

Do you remember Miss Baswant? I think she used to come to our house when I was small. Yes, we got to know (a) each other when she worked in the hair salon that I used to go to. She has not visited us for years. We lost touch (b) when she went to India. I wonder what has become of her. (c) Shes an actress in Bollywood now! I saw her picture in a magazine.

got to know A saw B talked to C liked about D made friends with

Answer: D
2.

lost touch A had a quarrel B stopped being friends C lost each others address D did not contact each other

Answer: D
3.

what has become of her A why she went away B who knows about her C when she will be back D what has happened to her

Answer: D

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the conversation and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Mee Chin is giving Tracy some notes. Mee Chin Tracy Mee Chin Tracy
4.

: : : :

These are all the notes for this weeks lessons. I got my father to photocopy a set for you. Since I broke my arm, you have been helping me with the notes. I cant thank you enough. (a) Dont be silly. Thats what friends are for. (b) Ill repay this favour somehow. If you ever need my help in the future, you know you can count on (c) me.

I cant thank you enough A I wont thank you. B Ill thank you later. C Thank you so much. D I dont know how to thank people.

Answer: C
5.

Thats what friends are for. A Im a friendly person. B I want to be your friend. C We have been friends for so long. D Thats what friends are supposed to do.

Answer: D
6.

count on A inform B depend on C work with D share with

Answer: B

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the letter below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Dear Brenda, I sent a soft toy to your house yesterday. Hope you have received it. Its one of my favourites. So, do take care of it. I will let you in (a) on something. Dont tell anyone or Ill be a laughing stock (b). I have 500 such soft toy animals! They have cost my parents a lot of money. Im proud of my collection and I really take the trouble (c) to keep them clean. If you want one for your sister, Betty, do let me know. Love, Ann
7.

let you in A it is a secret B keep a secret C tell you a secret D make it a secret

Answer: C
8.

laughing stock A someone who is always laughing B someone who is treated as ridiculous C someone who likes to crack jokes D someone who is not taken seriously

Answer: B
9.

take the trouble A put in so much effort B face such problems C find a better solution D do such a stupid thing

Answer: A

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the conversation and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Zara and Hema are making Mothers Day gifts.

10.

at wits end A forgot B worried about C run out of ideas D didnt think about

Answer: C
11.

born with a silver spoon in my mouth A born rich B born lucky C born clever D born generous

Answer: A
12.

cant wait A have no time B am afraid C am eager D dislike

Answer: C

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the text below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Jenny is on the phone with Carol. She is telling Carol to meet her at the market. Lets meet for breakfast today. We have not got together for ages. (a) Carol replies, Sounds great. Since I have nothing better to do, (b) I will meet you. But why the market? You know that I cant stand (c) the smell of fish and the sight of chickens being slaughtered. Jenny smiles and says, All right. Well meet somewhere else. How about Bern Caf? Thats better. See you in an hour, shouts Carol.
13.

for ages A recently B regularly C for a while D for a long time

Answer: D
14.

I have nothing better to do A I am free B I need a break C I am in the mood D I am not feeling well

Answer: A
15.

cant stand A am not interested in B do not understand C find it boring to D cannot tolerate

Answer: D

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the dialogue below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Kassim is repairing Mrs Bawanees refrigerator. Kassim : There doesnt seem to be anything wrong; yet your fridge is not cold. I cant figure out (a) what the problem is. What are you going to do now? Ill have to take it back and check all the parts. Itll take about two weeks. I cant do without a fridge for two weeks! Im in two minds (b) whether to have it repaired or to buy a new one. Why dont we loan you a fridge for the time being? (c) Thats very kind of you!

Mrs Bawanee : Kassim : Mrs Bawanee : Kassim : Mrs Bawanee :


16.

figure out A check B remember C understand D inform you

Answer: C
17.

Im in two minds A Im worried B I dont mind C Im undecided D I want your advice

Answer: C
18.

for the time being A for now B for later C as long as you like D any period of time

Answer: A

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the dialogue below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Peggy is complaining about the lift in their apartment block to her mother. Peggy : Mother : Peggy : Mother : Peggy :
19.

Mum, do you know that the lift is out of order (a) again? It was fine when I came back a few minutes ago. Well have to let the building supervisor know so that he can see to it (b) quickly. Ive already informed him. Im thinking of selling this apartment and buying a house. Then we wont have to face problems like this. Im behind you all the way! (c) Ive had enough of walking up ten flights of steps!

out of order A damaged B very dirty C not working D not switched on

Answer: C
20.

see to it A settle B replace C improve on D give attention to

Answer: D
21.

Im behind you all the way! A I understand you. B You have my fullest support. C Do you mean what you said? D You had better think carefully.

Answer: B

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the speech below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Good morning, students. The school Sports Day is tomorrow. I know many of you have put your shoulders to the wheel. (a) To these students, I say thank you. Always set high standards (b) in whatever you do. Work hard and you will reap the benefits. (c) Those who put in minimum work will achieve little too. I hope you take note of my advice and follow it. Be punctual on the sports field tomorrow.
22.

put your shoulders to the wheel A run fast B talked a lot C worked hard D practised much

Answer: C
23.

set high standards A aim high B jump high C from a height D pay a high price

Answer: A
24.

reap the benefits A win B make profits C achieve much D score good grades

Answer: C

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the dialogue below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Kamala is teaching Norlia how to dye a skirt.

25.

looking forward to A interested in B quite sure about C paying attention to D spending some time

Answer: A
26.

Are you following me? A Are you behind me? B Do you understand? C Can you repeat what I said? D Are you doing what Im doing?

Answer: B
27.

keep on A try B stop C start D continue

Answer: D

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the message below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined.
Dear Fiona, I have to rush off, so I did not get to talk to you. Anyway, lets go to the ice-skating rink this evening. I promise I will not make fun of (a) you if you fall. However, if skating is not your cup of tea, (b) we can do something else. Do call me then and let me know what you prefer. Anything you suggest suits me fine. (c) See you! Kenny
28.

make fun of A laugh at B look funny C make me laugh D have a lot of fun

Answer: A
29.

not your cup of tea A not nice B not a good idea C never done that D not interested in that

Answer: D
30.

suits me fine A Im feeling good B I have no choice C I like that D do what you like

Answer: C

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the dialogue below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Geetha is approaching Dollah about a commotion nearby. Geetha : Dollah : Geetha : Dollah : Geetha
31.

Hi, Dollah! Whats up? (a) I just got here myself. All I know is someone has passed out. (b) Those people shouldnt be crowding around. The victim needs fresh air. Youre a member of the Red Crescent. Why dont you see if you can help? : Ill have to get through the crowd. Hello, everybody! Make way, (c) please!

Whats up A Who is over there? B Whats happening? C Where are you going? D Is there something up there?

Answer: B
32.

passed out A died B fainted C got good results D met with an accident

Answer: B
33.

Make way A Let me pass B Stand far away C Do something useful D Let us find a way to help

Answer: A

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the news report below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Klang, Mon: An accident occurred at Jalan King this morning when a van crashed into a truck. Both drivers were not injured. However, they blamed each for the crash. The van driver, Ali, said, The truck driver was too much. (a) After the crash, he wanted to fight with me. Chee Keong defended himself by saying, I did not blame him for the crash. What made me lose my cool (b) was his behaviour. He shouted at me. Ali denied doing that. He merely said that Chee Keong tried to find fault with (c) him so that he did not have to accept the blame for the accident. Meanwhile, the police are investigating the cause of the accident.
34.

too much A unreasonable B dishonest C stupid D silly

Answer: A
35.

lose my cool A become sad B become angry C feel worried D feel embarrassed

Answer: B
36.

find fault with A explain to B prove to C frighten D blame

Answer: D

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the dialogue below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Esther and Iqbal are comparing their exam results.

37.

flying colours A poor grades B good results C average marks D very good grades

Answer: D
38.

just round the corner A very near B announced C being held D over

Answer: A
39.

learnt your lesson A studied harder B paid more attention C realised your mistake D concentrated on your lessons

Answer: C

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the text below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Ivy and Aida are waiting at the taxi stand. They are getting very impatient. Ivy groans, Weve been standing here for twenty minutes. If we dont get a taxi soon we wont be on time. (a) Aida, the cheerful one, says, Dont worry so much. Lets keep our fingers crossed (b) that a taxi will come by soon. However, Ivy knows better than that. She looks at the other side of the road and comments, Do you notice that there are more taxis on the other side of the road? It should be easier to get one there. Aida agrees, Youve got a point there. (c) Come on, lets cross the road.
40.

wont be on time A will be late B will arrive punctually C will still have a little time D wont have much time left

Answer: A
41.

keep our fingers crossed A wave B hope C signal D imagine

Answer: B
42.

Youve got a point there. A Youre pointing in the wrong direction. B I dont understand your point. C We can try your idea. D Youre right.

Answer: D

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the dialogue below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Dhillons father is not happy with his results. Father : Dhillon: Father : Dhillon:
43.

You failed every subject! Im lost for words. (a) Im really sorry. I know you will look down on (b) me. No, I wont. But I just wish you would try harder or youll get nowhere. (c) I promise I will.

Im lost for words. A Im so shocked. B I dont understand. C I dont know what to say. D Im going to give you a good scolding.

Answer: C
44.

look down on A punish B get angry with C be disappointed with D have a low opinion of

Answer: D
45.

get nowhere A not be allowed out B get into trouble C have problems D not progress

Answer: D

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the speech below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Good evening, ladies and gentlemen. What I am going to say tonight concerns all of you. As the saying goes, Health is wealth. (a) Im sure all of you agree with me. Health means being able to do what we want, play games and lead an active life. We cannot compromise on our health. (b) So, what do we do? Eat healthily and exercise regularly. To show you I practice what I preach, (c) I will organise a badminton game tonight. Anyone interested?
46.

Health is wealth A Health sounds like wealth B The ways to be healthy C Health is very important D Eat, exercise and be healthy

Answer: C
47.

cannot compromise our health A cannot overeat B cannot exercise too much C cannot have healthy habits D must not neglect our health

Answer: D
48.

practice what I preach A preach to me B preach and act C become a preacher D carry out what I say

Answer: D

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the dialogue below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Zaituns father is asking her to help him plant some seeds.

49.

take advantage of A take seriously B make use of C remember D wait for

Answer: B
50.

in the mood A fit B free C ready D interested in

Answer: D
51.

do you good A help you B attract you C benefit you D remind you

Answer: C

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the text below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Paul and his mother are in their garden. His mother is showing him how to plant papaya seeds. Paul is amazed that papaya trees are grown by using the seeds of the fruit. His mother explains to him, Papaya trees grow very fast and well have papayas to eat in no time. (a) Thats great. Should I cover the seeds? asked Paul. Yes, you should. Well, were done. Today will always be close to my heart (b) because we planted something together, son. Paul felt the same. He added quickly, Ill get the watering can. We can then call it a day. (c)
52.

in no time A some time in the future B after a period of time C immediately D very soon

Answer: D
53.

close to my heart A a tiring day B a fruitful day C very painful for me D very important to me

Answer: D
54.

call it a day A stop work for today B continue the next day C finish the job later today D do some more another day

Answer: A

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the conversation below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Meng Yew is asking Basri about a fight he had with his friend. Meng Yew Basri Meng Yew Basri Meng Yew Basri
55.

: : : : : :

What happened between the both of you? He jumped down my throat (a) when I tried to help him. What did you try to do? Hes joining a story-telling contest. He asked for my opinion but we didnt see eye to eye (b) on how he should tell the story. So he was angry you didnt like the way he wanted to do it. Yes. He told me to mind my own business (c) and soon we started fighting.

jumped down my throat A hit me B scolded me C blamed me D held me by the throat

Answer: B
56.

see eye to eye A agree B discuss C have any idea D meet often enough

Answer: A
57.

mind my own business A help him B stop interfering C apologise to him D be careful of my manners

Answer: B

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the text below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Mark was trying to convince Leong to go after the ostrich again. They were visiting an ostrich farm and both had set their eyes on a big striking ostrich. Mark shouted, Lets go after it, Leong! Leong shot the idea down (a) for he knew it was an impossible task. However, Mark was sure they could catch the bird, this time around. He really wanted to see the ostrich up close. Leong was getting fed up. (b) Seeing the look on Leongs face, Mark stopped insisting. Instead, he said Well think of something. (c)
58.

shot the idea down A agreed with the idea B suggested using a gun to shoot C said it was a foolish idea

Answer: C
59.

fed up A B C D

tired angry bored impatient

Answer: C
60.

Well think of something. A Well think of an idea. B Well have to think carefully. C Well get more people to think. D We must do some serious thinking.

Answer: A

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the conversation below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Jefri and Adam are quarrelling. Jefri Adam Jefri Adam Jefri
61.

: : : : :

I wont listen to you anymore. What youre saying doesnt make sense. (a) Of course, it does. You always think youre right and Im wrong. Oh, just get off my back! (b) Suit yourself but dont come crying to me when your world falls apart. (c) I wont!

doesnt make sense A is a lie B is not logical C is hurting me D doesnt concern me

Answer: B
62.

get off my back A get out of the room B dont touch my back C dont annoy me D stop talking

Answer: C
63.

your world falls apart A something bad happens B you fall and hurt yourself C your friends leave you D your heart breaks

Answer: A

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the letter below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined.

64.

out of your mind A crazy B joking C serious D satisfied

Answer: A
65.

gateway to a bright future A have a good future B predict a bright future C means to do well in the future D what kind of future

Answer: C
66.

think before you leap A imagine what will happen B if you want, leap then C think first before you leap D consider carefully before you carry out the action

Answer: D

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the conversation below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Siew Peng is at the library. Siew Peng Librarian Siew Peng Librarian Siew Peng Librarian
67.

: : : : : :

Excuse me, Id like to apply for membership. Please fill in the application form. Can I submit my application straight away? (a) Yes, but you cant borrow any books yet. I beg your pardon? (b) You cant borrow books yet because your application may be turned down. (c)

straight away A later B by mail C immediately D when I am away

Answer: C
68.

I beg your pardon? A Can I hear you? B Please speak louder. C Please repeat what you said. D Do you know what youre saying?

Answer: C
69.

turned down A lost B delayed C rejected D incomplete

Answer: C

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the speech below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Good morning, students. Today, we bid farewell (a) to Puan Aminah who is retiring today. She has been a pillar of strength (b) to her students. She has advised and guided us well. We will always remember her favourite words Hard work is the key to success. (c) Thank you, Puan Aminah. We wish you all the best in the years to come.
70.

bid farewell A leave now B bring along C say goodbye D wave a hand

Answer: C
71.

pillar of strength A source of inspiration B good friend C related D a post

Answer: A
72.

Hard work is the key to success. A Success is good for us. B We need to use a key. C To work hard, we must have success. D To be successful, we have to work hard.

Answer: D

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the conversation below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Gopal is at the youth club. Gopal Secretary Gopal Secretary Gopal Secretary
73.

: : : : : :

Id like to find out (a) more about the treasure hunt. You must fill in a form and pay RM10 to join. Kamal told me its free. Hes a member of the club but youre not. Oh, I see. (b) When will the treasure hunt be held? We had planned it for 15 July but theres a chance (c) the date will be changed.

find out A to talk B to know C to inform D to make changes

Answer: B
74.

Oh, I see A Thats not fair. B I understand now. C Im not interested then. D Ill then see him about this.

Answer: B
75.

theres a chance A its possible B you will be told C theres a request D we have decided

Answer: A

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the conversation below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Wahid is annoyed with Yahya. Wahid Yahya Wahid Yahya
76.

: : : :

What do you mean by saying Im selfish? Ive always shared things with you. Im sorry. I didnt know you would take it to heart. (a) I didnt mean it. Its just that I was unhappy you wouldnt let me copy your homework. You know thats not right. Let me talk some sense into (b) you. Well both get into trouble if I let you copy my work. Besides, Ill be spoiling you, not helping you. I realise that. You know how I speak rubbish (c) sometimes.

take it to heart A be so selfish B take it seriously C hear what I said D scold me about it

Answer: B
77.

talk some sense into A talk quietly with B help you see reason C discuss calmly with D express my feelings to

Answer: B
78.

speak rubbish A try to be neat B talk nonsense C say what I think D make a mess of my life

Answer: B

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the speech below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Good morning, fellow members. First, I must start by explaining why the Hobby Club has been so inactive lately. Yes, many of us have been under the weather (a) the last two months. The flu virus has hit some of us. But now, we are much better. So, we should not take it too easy. (b) I suggest that we start making plans. We can do with (c) some interesting activities such as visits and exhibitions. Any suggestions?
79.

under the weather A not feeling very well B do not like this weather C the weather is so warm D stayed in the sun too long

Answer: A
80.

take it too easy A take medicine B solve the problem C relax too much D go to bed

Answer: C
81.

can do with A need B can learn C must practise D know how to do

Answer: A

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the conversation below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Kim Fong and her mother are shopping. Kim Fong Mother Kim Fong Mother Kim Fong
82.

: : : : :

Which lipstick colour is nicer? Let me see. I cant tell this from that. (a) This is slightly lighter and the colour is prettier. Youre the one who is going to use it. To me, theyre like two peas in a pod! (b) Ill settle for this one. (c)

tell this from that A tell them apart B decide for you C make up my mind D cant say I like this or that

Answer: A
83.

like two peas in a pod A very pretty B like vegetables C just like any lipstick D exactly the same

Answer: D
84.

settle for A consider B choose C wear D like

Answer: B

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the dialogue below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Fairuz is caught by a prefect for being late. Prefect Fairuz : Prefect : Fairuz : Perfect Fairuz : Prefect :
85.

: Youre late again, Fairuz! My alarm clock didnt ring. Youre just cooking up (a) an excuse. You prefects are only good at catching latecomers. : Youre going too far. (b) You know you make a habit of being late. Im sorry. Please dont punish me. I have to. You must learn to abide by (c) the rules.

cooking up A copying B inventing C giving me D believing in

Answer: B
86.

going too far A living too far away B being unreasonable C moving away from me D standing not close enough

Answer: B
87.

abide by A memorise B break C obey D study

Answer: C

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

Read the conversation below and choose the best meaning for the phrases that are underlined. Situation: Dennis is calling Imran on the phone. Dennis Imran : Dennis Imran : Dennis Imran :
88.

: May I speak to Imran, please? Speaking. Youre not calling to snap at (a) me again, are you, Dennis? : No, I want to apologise to you about today. I was in the wrong. Well, Ill let bygones be bygones, (b) since you admit your mistake. : Thanks! The problem with me is I dont use my common sense. (c) At least you know your weakness. Dont worry, were still friends.

snap at A say something loudly B say something softly and gently C say something quickly in an angry way D say something clearly and loudly

Answer: D
89.

let bygones be bygones A forgive and forget B forgive but cannot forget C remember the past

Answer: A
90.

use my common sense A listen B have a brain C think logically D do anything right

Answer: C

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Kamal and Azizah have just been made prefects. Kamal : Azizah Kamal : Azizah Kamal : Azizah
91.

You look quite stern in your prefects uniform. : Dont you poke fun at me! (a) Thats supposed to be a compliment. You look different from your usual timid self and that helps when you need to discipline the students. : I dont know. Theres a chance (b) nobody will listen to me. Youve been given the opportunity to lead and you must take up (c) the challenge. : I know. Ill do my best.

poke fun at A joke with B laugh at C lie to D scold

Answer: B
92.

Theres a chance A Im sure B Hopefully C Its unlikely D Its possible

Answer: D
93.

take up A accept B try C join D fight.

Answer: A

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: The hockey coach has appointed Amran as the captain of the team. Coach : Amran : Coach : Amran : Coach :
94.

How do you feel about being made captain? On top of the world! (a) Its a real honour. Youll be assisting me quite a bit. I hope I can carry out (b) my responsibilities well. I dont foresee any problems. After all, you get along with (c) everyone in the team.

On top of the world A Im a little surprised. B Wonderful C Proud! D All right, I guess.

Answer: B
95.

carry out A finish B learn C make D perform

Answer: D
96.

get along with A go out with B guide C care for D have a good relationship with

Answer: D

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Ee Vian is asking her teacher for advice. Ee Vian : Dad wants me to quit school to play squash. You know, like what our champion squash player, Ong Beng Hee, did. On the other hand, Mum wants me to continue studying. Im at a loss (a) as to what to do. What do you really want to do? Play squash! If I dont make it (b), I will go back to my studies. Have a heart-to-heart (c) talk with your Mum. Do you think shell listen? You wont know till youve tried.

Teacher Ee Vian Teacher Ee Vian Teacher


97.

: : : : :

Im at a loss A I dont know B I forgot C Help me D Advise me

Answer: A
98.

make it A like it B succeed C have time D practise

Answer: B
99.

heart-to-heart A long B frank C careful D interesting

Answer: B

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Lina is telling her mother about a taking up a part-time job. Ee Vian : Dad wants me to quit school to play squash. You know, like what our champion squash player, Ong Beng Hee, did. On the other hand, Mum wants me to continue studying. Im at a loss (a) as to what to do. What do you really want to do? Play squash! If I dont make it (b), I will go back to my studies. Have a heart-to-heart (c) talk with your Mum. Do you think shell listen? You wont know till youve tried.

Teacher Ee Vian Teacher Ee Vian Teacher


100.

: : : : :

out of your mind A creative B sure C crazy D stupid

Answer: C
101.

spinning A singing B learning C enjoying D playing

Answer: D
102.

blow his top A get very angry B advise you C be unhappy D discourage you

Answer: A

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Mr and Mrs Vincent are in their garden. Mrs Vincent Mr Vincent Mrs Vincent
103.

: : :

Im so fed up of (a) looking at that mountain of rubbish across the road. Its really an eyesore. (b) All our complaints to the authorities seem to have fallen on deaf ears. (c)

fed up of A worried about B tired of C afraid of D angry at

Answer: B
104.

an eyesore A bad for the eyes B an ugly sight C dangerous for the eyes D likely to cause eye diseases

Answer: B
105.

have fallen on deaf ears A have gone to the wrong people B have been misunderstood C have been ignored D have worsened the situation

Answer: C

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Nora and her mother are going to the market when they witness an accident. Nora : Mother : Nora : Mother :
106.

Oh, my goodness! That van knocked down a man. Dont look, Nora. You know you cant stand (a) the sight of blood. Lets get out of here right away. (b) I hope I wont dream about this tonight. Just put it behind you (c) and you will be all right.

cant stand A cant bear B worry about C feel bad at D avoid

Answer: A
107.

right away A and turn right B and go far away C as soon as we can D immediately

Answer: D
108.

put it behind you A dont look behind you B forget about it C close your eyes D walk behind me

Answer: B

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Siew Peng and Devi are discussing a trip to Genting Highlands. Siew Peng Devi Siew Peng Devi
109.

: : : :

Id like to bring along my little sister. She has not been feeling well lately and the fresh air will do her good. (a) All right. She wont feel out of place (b) because my niece is coming, too. She can keep your sister company. We have to buy more food since there are two extra persons coming on the trip. Well split the bill. (c) Lets talk about the transportation.

do her good A heal her B benefit her C cool her down D interest her

Answer: B
110.

out of place A left out B scared C bored D unhappy

Answer: A
111.

split the bill A make a list B pay for them C bring our own things D share the expenses

Answer: D

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Kumar and Mark are at the viewing deck, at the top of the Kuala Lumpur Tower. Kumar : Mark : Kumar : Mark :
112.

I have never been so high up a building before. I cant believe the view. (a) Ive been told one can even see the Straits of Melaka. How come I cant spot it? (b) Its too misty and cloudy. Oh, I see! (c)

I cant believe the view A The view is incredible. B I dont believe the building is so high. C Theres nothing impressive about the view. D I think Im dreaming.

Answer: A
113.

spot it A B C D

see spots see it see spots in it there is a spot on the window

Answer: B
114.

Oh, I see! A I know. B Ill try harder. C I can see it now! D I understand now.

Answer: D

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: It is drizzling and Mr and Mrs Chan are at a bus stop. Mr Chan Mrs Chan Mr Chan Mrs Chan
115.

: : : :

The roof is leaking! Im getting all wet. This bus stop is in a sorry state. (a) You can say that again! (b) Waiting here is not any different than standing in the open. Lets run over to that building. Come on, (c) the rains getting heavier.

a sorry state A bad shape B a poor location C an uncompleted condition D need of more space

Answer: A
116.

You can say that again A What did you say? B I totally agree with you! C Please speak louder. D I dont understand.

Answer: B
117.

Come on A Are you coming? B Let us go C Hurry up D Be careful

Answer: C

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Mano and Halim are staying in a resthouse. Mano : Halim : Mano : Halim : Mano :
118.

This place is really old. This is the first time Im staying in a wooden building. Places like this give me the creeps. (a) They make me think of ghosts and stuff like that. Dont talk rubbish! (b) I really think I can hear some weird sounds. Your imagination is running wild. (c) Im going to bed.

give me the creeps A remind me of home B help me to relax C make me scared D bring back memories

Answer: C
119.

Dont talk rubbish! A Youre too talkative! B Thats not true! C Youve got bad breath. D Stop saying foolish things!

Answer: D
120.

Your imagination is running wild. A Youve got an over-active mind. B Youre not thinking. C You are going crazy. D Youre too tired.

Answer: A

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Bee Ling is telling Pam about how she caught her flight. Bee Ling Pam Bee Ling Pam Bee Ling
121.

: : : : :

We nearly missed the flight! We were caught in a traffic jam but luckily we got there just in the nick of time.(a) You must have run all the way to the aeroplane. That was exactly what we did. I had barely caught my breath when the plane took off. (b) How long was the flight? About three hours. I was so tired I slept all the way until the plane touched down. (c)

in the nick of time A a little early B a little late C just in time D time to spare

Answer: C
122.

took off A moved B started C flew D switched on

Answer: C
123.

touched down A moved slowly B stopped C landed D switched off

Answer: C

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Wong is buying an air ticket from a ticketing clerk. Clerk : Wong : Clerk : Wong :
124.

You must check in (a) at the MAS counter an hour before your flight. I normally check in earlier to get a good seat. I also like to take my time (b) to walk around the duty-free shops. I can see that youre a seasoned traveller. (c) Youre right.

check in A arrive B find C report D register

Answer: D
125.

take my time A quickly B slowly C spend time D wate some time to

Answer: B
126.

seasoned traveller A a wise tourist B a careful passenger C an experienced traveler D a person who travels every season

Answer: C

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Mr Lim has some good news for his wife. Mr Lim Mrs Lim Mr Lim Mrs Lim
127.

: : : :

Youre not going to believe this! Ive been nominated for the Best Salesman of the Year! We could win a trip for our family to Australia. What? Stop kidding. (a) Its true! This is really something out of the blue. (b) Lets tell the children. Theyll be over the moon. (c)

Stop kidding A Stop being so childish. B Youre dreaming! C I dont believe it. D Do you believe that?

Answer: C
128.

out of the blue A unexpected B incredible C wonderful D interesting

Answer: A
129.

over the moon A overjoyed B thankful C satisfied D shocked

Answer: A

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Gopal and his father are getting ready to attend the Thaipusam celebrations. Gopal : Father : Gopal : Fahter : Gopal :
130.

I want to carry a kavadi, too. Thats out of the question. (a) You must fast and prepare yourself first. Maybe you can carry one next year. Youre always putting it off. (b) You said the same thing last year. Dont forget that youve just recovered from chickenpox. Youre much too weak now. Its just too bad, (c) I guess.

out of the question A not a question B not allowed C impossible D too late

Answer: B
131.

putting if off A discouraging me B postponing it C spoiling it D making me wait

Answer: B
132.

too bad A difficult B unwise C dangerous D unfortunate

Answer: D

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Guat Nee and Farah are talking on the telephone. Guat Nee Farah Guat Nee : : : Do you have anything lined up (a) for tomorrow? What have you got in mind? (b) You said you were interested in going to the museum. Well, my parents are bringing me there tomorrow. Would you like to come along? (c)

133.

lined up A to line up B arranged C meetings D free time

Answer: B
134.

What have you got in mind? A I dont mind telling you. B Have you got some problems? C What ideas do you have? D Why dont you guess?

Answer: C
135.

come along A come to ny house B meet us there C go with us D go by yourself

Answer: C

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Dinesh is telling his father about his intended trip to the zoo. Dinesh Father : Dinesh Father : Dinesh
136.

: Im going to the zoo with some friends tomorrow. With your examination coming up, (a) I would rather you didnt. : Itll only be for half a day. Give me a break, (b) Dad. All right. I know how fascinated you are with animals. : Thanks! Ill have a whale of a time! (c)

coming up A approaching B so long away C taking place D just over

Answer: A
137.

Give me a break A Do me a favour B Its not my fault C Give me permission D Let me have a rest

Answer: D
138.

a whale of a time A fun watching a whale B an enjoyable time C lots of free time D some time to relax

Answer: B

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Ginas father is explaining to her the procedure of applying for a driving licence. Father Gina Father Gina Father Gina
139.

: : : : : :

The first thing you should do is to enrol yourself in a driving school. Theres one next to the market but Ive heard it charges a very high fee. Ill find you a reputable one. I dont you to be taken for a ride. (a) Do I get to learn how to drive immediately? No, only after learning the road signs. You must pay heed to (b) that because you will have to sit for a computerised test in addition to the road test. Im so nervous. You know Ive got butter fingers. (c) What if I engage the wrong gear?

taken for a ride A driven by somebody B cheated C in a hurry D taken to far places

Answer: B
140.

pay heed to A spend extra money on B work hard on C memorise all D pay full attention to

Answer: D
141.

Ive got butter fingers A I have soft hands B My fingers are weak C Im clumsy D I am timid

Answer: C

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Mohan and Paul are visiting a printing factory. Mohan Paul : Mohan Paul : Mohan Paul :
142.

: The noise here is deafening. What do you expect with so many printing presses running at the same time? : I wonder how the workers put up with it. (a) I suppose theyre used to it. Its beginning to get on my nerves. (b) : What bothers me is the smell of ink. I guess were both not cut out for (c) the printing line.

put up with it A listen to B forget about C tolerate D control

Answer: C
143.

get on my nerves A irritate me B make me sick C frighten me D disturb me

Answer: A
144.

cut out for A qualified for B suited for C prepared fro D experienced in

Answer: B

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Heng and Johan are drawing charts. Heng : Johan : Heng : Johan :
145.

Youre going to great lengths (a) drawing the pie chart. If I dont use a compass, I cant draw a perfect circle. You can do better than that, Heng. Your bar chart is untidy. I cant be bothered. (b) Its just homework and not a test. Shame on you (c) for saying that!

going to great lengths A doing things the long way B using too long lines C having a wonderful time D putting in a lot of hard work

Answer: D
146.

I cant be bothered A Why are you so interested? B What does it matter to you? C I dont care about it. D Im not good at it.

Answer: C
147.

Shame on you A You ought to be ashamed B Im ashamed of you C What a pity D Dont feel ashamed

Answer: A

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Eileen and Julia are interpreting a chart. Eileen Julia Eileen Julia
148.

: : : :

It beats me (a) why boys spend so much time playing video games. Theyve got nothing else better to do, (b) I guess. Girls prefer chatting with friends. I suppose that makes us more talkative. Without a doubt! (c)

It beats me A I cant understand B Im surprised C It frightens me D Ive never thought

Answer: A
149.

Theyve got nothing else better to do A Theyre useless people B Theyre too free C Theyre very playful D They havent any hobbies

Answer: B
150.

Without a doubt! A Definitely B Maybe. C I dont think so. D You may be right.

Answer: A

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Fauzi is telling Ganesh about his job interview. Fauzi : Ganesh: Fauzi : Ganesh: Fauzi :
151.

I created such a bad impression that Im sure I wont get the job. Dont feel so bad. Its easy for you to say that. Unlike you, I was not born with a silver spoon in my mouth. (a) Theres still a ray of hope (b) until your application is rejected. I guess Ill have to stick to being a bus driver for now. Its a tough job but beggars cant be choosers. (c)

born with a silver spoon in my mouth A born to work in a restaurant B born to have a good life C born into a rich family D born with a lot of luck

Answer: C
152.

a ray of hope A plenty of hope B a way C time D a slim chance

Answer: D
153.

beggars cant be choosers A Im just a beggar B I have no choice C I wont beg D Its better than being a beggar

Answer: B

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Kim is talking about a job interview with her mother. Kim : Mother : Kim : Mother : Kim :
154.

Im so nervous, Mum. Im at my wits end (a) over what to wear. A simple skirt and blouse will be suitable. Im not confident about my chances. They probably want somebody experienced with good academic qualifications. I may fall short of the mark.(b) Just give it a try. I heard that the company pays quite well. Im not asking for the stars. (c) Ill be contented with a very low salary.

at my wits end A not witty B do not have a witty idea C have no more ideas to play with D so worried because I have run out of ideas

Answer: B
155.

fall short of the mark A slip and fall B be too short C not have enough marks D not be up to the standard

Answer: D
156.

asking for the stars. A expecting any salary B wanting to be a star C asking for something unreasonable D asking how much salary to ask for

Answer: C

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Peggy and Indra have just finished watching a movie. Peggy : Indra : Peggy : Indra :
157.

Wasnt it wonderful the way the two girls remained friends through thick and thin? (a) If only that happens more often in real life. Finding a true friend nowadays is like looking for a needle in a haystack. (b) We would be a laughing stock (c) if we made the sacrifices the girls make for each other. Youre right. People would say were crazy. Our society is less caring nowadays.

through thick and thin A all their lives B without fighting C whether they were poor or rich D in spite of all kinds of difficulties

Answer: D
158.

like looking for a needle in a haystack A harder than sewing B almost impossible C quite common D not popular

Answer: B
159.

laughing stock A foolish people B laughing people C funny people D an example for people

Answer: A

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Gopal is being scolded by his father. Father : Gopal : Father : Gopal : Father :
160.

Stop mixing with that group of gangsters! We dont need a black sheep (a) in the family. I wont be influenced by them. Before you know it, you will have picked up their bad ways! Youre playing with fire. (b) You dont trust me! Its they I do not trust. Theyre so cunning that youll be led by the nose (c) before you realise what is happening.

black sheep A stupid person B troublesome person C person with bad luck D a person who brings disgrace

Answer: D
161.

Youre playing with fire A Youre doing something dangerous. B Youre wasting your time. C Youll burn yourself. D Youre so childish!

Answer: A
162.

led by the nose A punched in the nose B leading the gang C following blindly D beaten or killed

Answer: C

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Siti is telling Niza about a letter from their old classmate. Siti Niza Siti Niza Siti
163.

: : : : :

Something terrible has happened to Yati. She says I can tell you about it but you must keep it to yourself. (a) I will. I give you my word. (b) Her parents are seeking a divorce. Oh, poor Yati! She loves her parents so much. Her world must be all topsy-turvy (c) now. Yes. The worst thing is she has to choose the parent she wants to live with. keep it to yourself store it somewhere discuss it with me only not tell anyone the secret not ask her any questions

A B C D

Answer: C
164.

I give you my word A I promise. B I will write it down. C I can do it. D Ill tell you my secret.

Answer: A
165.

topsy-turvy A sad mood B bad temper C confused state D dangerous situation

Answer: C

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Dennis and Nor are looking at a notice about job vacancies. Nor Dennis Nor : Dennis Nor :
166.

Lets try this company. They have so many vacancies that Im sure there will be something suitable for us. : Most of the jobs are for girls but we can apply to be handymen. That means doing small repairs and odd jobs. Forget about it then. Unlike you, Im not a Jack of all trades. (a) : It will be simple work. Youre not chickening out, (b) are you? Far from it. (c) If you think you can handle it, so can I!

a Jack of all trades A good at trading B a smart boy C used to doing many jobs at one time D a person who knows a bit of everything

Answer: D
167.

chickening out A being fussy about something B complaining about the chicken C getting worried for the chicken D changing your mind because of fear

Answer: D
168.

Far from it A Not at all. B Maybe. C I dont know D The place of work is too far

Answer: A

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Haliza and Li Li are looking through an entertainment magazine. Haliza Li Li Haliza Li Li : : : : This is interesting. Do you remember Shirley Baker? She acted in many movies before she got married. Well, she is making a comeback. (a) I dont like her. Shes pretty but her dressing is always so out of date. (b) But shes a good actress. I think shes out of this world. (c)

Haliza :
169.

making a comeback A coming back here B going back to acting C turning her back on acting D making a lot money

Answer: B
170.

out of date A ugly B plain C untidy D old-fashioned

Answer: D
171.

out of this world A strange B famous C wonderful D mysterious

Answer: C

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Dave has spilt ink on his homework. Dave : Mother : Dave : Mother : Dave :
172.

Oh, no! Look what Ive done! Can you soak it up with a tissue? No, its useless. I spent two hours writing the essay. All my effort has gone down the drain. (a) What a pity, son. When do you have to hand in (b) your homework? Tomorrow. I guess Ill have to burn the midnight oil (c) now.

has gone down the drain A has been wasted B is not enough C has gone wrong D cannot be measured

Answer: A
173.

hand in A do B finish C submit D correct

Answer: C
174.

burn the midnight oil A sleep at midnight B work late C try harder D light the lamp

Answer: B

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Kit is comforting Nasir who accidentally burnt his photograph album. Kit : Nasir : Kit : I know the album meant a lot to you but try not to feel so bad. I can kick myself. (a) I forgot I had kept the album in the box of old papers. I dont understand why you burnt the papers instead of dumping them. Open burning is an offence. I didnt know that. If I had, my album wouldnt be reduced to ashes now. (b) I guess its just not your day. (c)

Nasir : Kit
175.

I can kick myself A I hurt myself. B I blame myself. C Im really clumsy. D Im so angry with myself.

Answer: D
176.

reduced to ashes A so dirty B misplaced C torn and damaged D completely destroyed

Answer: D
177.

its just not your day A youre in a bad mood today B youre not well today C youll forget today D its your unlucky day

Answer: D

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Din and Amir are having an argument. Din : How could you have lost our tickets to the football match? Youre really good for nothing. (a) I know its my fault. Im very sorry. By hook or by crook, (b) you have to get me another ticket. But the tickets are all sold out! Where am I going to get you another ticket? I dont care. Thats your problem! (c)

Amir : Din : Amir : Din


178.

good for nothing A useless B forgetful C unreliable D careless

Answer: A
179.

by hook or by crook A within a certain time B whatever it takes C by admitting your mistake D the way I see it

Answer: B
180.

Thats your problem! A Thats how you make money. B Lets see how you deal with it. C Thats not my concern. D You have a problem.

Answer: C

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Ali and Ravin are talking about their new classmate, Roy. Ali Ravin Ali Ravin Ali
181.

: : : : :

Roy is the thinnest boy in the whole class! Dont laugh at him. He is as strong as an ox! (a) How do you know that? I spotted him (b) lifting that big table to put it to the side. Well, well, dont judge a book by its cover, eh? (c)

as strong as an ox A very big B tough C very strong D very heavy

Answer: C
182.

I spotted him A I saw him B I saw him in a spot C I heard him D I photographed him

Answer: A
183.

dont judge a book by its cover A we wont know a person just by his appearance B we wont know a books quality C we wont understand straightaway D we will never know

Answer: A

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Mr Choo and Mr Lim are teachers and they are looking at a school bus. Mr Lim Mr Choo Mr Lim
184.

: :

: Look at that. The children are packed like sardines. (a) We should make a complaint about this. We cannot let the driver get away with it. (b) Youre right. We should bring it up (c) at the next staff meeting.

packed like sardines A like fish in the sea B like tinned food C very neatly D crowded tightly together

Answer: D
185.

get away with it A run away like that B drive on the roads C escape from something D be lost in something

Answer: C
186.

bring it up A mention it B think about it C bring the bus here D tell the driver off

Answer: A

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Jason sees Nathan in the school hall, looking very restless. Jason : Nathan : Jason :
187.

Whats the matter with you, walking to and fro (a) like this? I am at a loss for words. (b) Beng is supposed to be here one hour ago to practise for the play, but theres no sign of him. I am sure he has a good reason for being late. Its unlike him to be not punctual. (c)

to and fro A up and down B morning and night C backwards and forwards D in and out

Answer: C
188.

I am at a loss for words A I am so angry. B You would do the same. C Ive lost my voice. D I dont know what to say.

Answer: D
189.

Its unlike him to be not punctual A He is usually late. B He is usually punctual. C He cannot be trusted. D You should not be like him.

Answer: B

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Two teachers, Mr Gan and Mr Nadeson, are talking about a student. Mr Gan Mr Nadeson Mr Gan
190.

: : :

You know that lazy boy, Jack? I was asking for volunteers to serve drinks, and quick as a wink (a) he disappeared from the meeting! I heard from his mother that he is always shaking legs (b) at home. Even she finds it hard to get him to help with anything. We must try to get him to turn up (c) to help in one of the duties after school. We cannot be excusing him all the time.

quick as a wink A very noisily B very quickly C very shockingly D very sadly

Answer: B
191.

shaking legs A dancing B exercising his legs C shaking off the dust D not doing anything

Answer: D
192.

turn up A come B change C talk to us D clean up

Answer: A

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Govind and Jeet are discussing where to have dinner. Govind: Jeet : Where are you going for dinner tonight? I have to look for some food before my tuition class starts. Where can I get a square meal (a) thats cheap? I know the place. I always go there when Im short of cash. (b) There, I am assured of enough food for my big stomach! All right, Ill come along with you. I feel I can eat like a horse (c) today.

Govind:
193.

a square meal A spicy food B cheap meal C food on a square plate D sufficient and satisfying food

Answer: D
194.

Im short of cash A I have very little money B I have no money C I have only coins D I am borrowing money

Answer: A
195.

eat like a horse A eat slowly B eat in little C eat a lot D eat in the field

Answer: C

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB

From the options A, B, C and D, select the answer which is closest in meaning to the expression underlined in the conversations. Situation: Siti is telling Irene about her aunts funeral. Irene : Siti : Hey, Im glad you are back in time for the netball match. Are you feeling better now? Well, it was with a heavy heart (a) that I left for my aunts funeral and I am still feeling very sad. She was my favourite aunt. Think of it this way, you were lucky to have had such a nice aunt. Not all of us are that lucky. Count your blessings. (b) You are right, I will still have very good memories of her. Lets go in now. Im dying for a drink. (c)

Irene : Siti
196.

with a heavy heart A with a lot of memories B with a sickly heart C with feelings of sadness D with great reluctance

Answer: C
197.

Count your blessings. A Think of all the bad memories. B Think of all she has done for you. C Think of all the nice people. D Think of all the good things in your life.

Answer: D
198.

Im dying for a drink A Im very hungry. B Im very weak. C Im very thirsty. D Im very full.

Answer: C

PMR Excellence Programme Prepared by: NB