You are on page 1of 13

1.

Draft on pattern means b) Allowance for machining c) Locating pad d) Compensate for stripping e) Compensation for shrinkage Ans.: d) Compensate for stripping

2. Slag inclusion in the casting is a a) Surface defects b) Internal defect c) Crack d) Notch Ans.: a) Surface defects

3. Fettling is an operation performed a) Before casting b) After casting c) During casting d) After heat treatment Ans.: b) After casting

4. Sprue in casting refers to a) Gate b) Runner c) Riser

: b) Warping 6.d) Vertical passage Ans. Forming operation which does not involve rotation of work piece is a) Spinning b) Thread rolling c) Ring rolling d) Upsetting Ans. In hot working process .: d) Vertical passage 5.: d) Upsetting 8.: d) All of the above 7. Casting defects caused by the molten metal is a) Blow holes b) Swell c) Scab d) All of the above Ans. Severe quenching can cause a) Blow holes b) Warping c) Inclusions d) Non of them Ans.

Foundry crucible is made of a) Stainless steel b) Mild steel c) Lead d) Graphite .: d) All of the above 9. Age hardening is related with a) Stainless steel b) Duralumin c) Gun metal d) Cast iron Ans.a) Poor surface finish is produced b) Scale formed c) Close tolerance is difficult to maintain d) All of the above Ans. Swaging is an operation of a) Extrusion b) Forging c) Casting d) Rolling Ans.: b) Duralumin 11.: b) Forging 10.

: a) High speed steel 15. Spring back phenomenon occurs in a) Forging .: b) Germanium 14. Pre heating is essential in welding of a) High speed steel b) German steel c) Stainless steel d) Cast iron Ans.: c) It can exert pressure up to 1000 tonne 13.Ans. A 1000 tonne press implies that a) The weight of press is 1000 tonne b) The press can handle works weighing up to 1000 tonne c) It can exert pressure up to 1000 tonne d) Its turn over in a day is 1000 tonne Ans. The transistor is made of a) Silver b) Germanium c) Copper d) Cast iron Ans.: d) Graphite 12.

: d) Bending 16.b) Hot penning c) Spinning d) Bending Ans. Greater forging capacity is achieved with a) Mechanical press b) Power hammer c) Hydraulic press d) Non of them Ans.: a) Drawing 17. Wire is made by a) Drawing b) Forging c) Rolling d) Casting Ans.: c) Hydraulic press 18.: b) Sand casting . Turbine rotor is made by a) Rolling b) Sand casting c) Forging d) Extrusion Ans.

19.: d) Stainless steel 21. The phenomenon of weld decay occurs in a) Cast iron b) Brass c) Bronze d) Stainless steel Ans. The hardest known material is a) Ceramic b) High speed steel . The crystal structure of alpha iron a) BCC b) FCC c) HCP d) Cubic Ans. Which of the following welding process uses consumable electrodes a) TIG b) MIG c) Thermit d) Laser Ans.: b) MIG 20.: a) BCC 22.

Brinell hardness tester uses a hardened steel ball of size a) 1 mm b) 5 mm c) 10 mm d) 15 mm Ans.: c) 10 mm 25. Seamless rings are made by the process .: a) Lead 24. Which of the following is the most ductile material a) Lead b) Copper c) Mild steel d) Vanadium Ans.: d) Forging 1. Trimming process is associated with a) Polishing of metals b) Machining c) Electroplating d) Forging Ans.: d) Diamond 23.c) Cemented carbide d) Diamond Ans.

Internal defects in material is detected by a) Fluorescent penetrate check b) Red dye check c) Ultrasonic d) Eddy current check Ans. Alloying element which lowers the hardenability in steel a) Cobalt b) Tungsten c) Chromium d) Aluminum .: a) Higher the tensile strength 4.a) Super-plastic forming b) Mandrel forging c) Ring rolling d) Diffusion bonding Ans. Smaller the grains in steel a) Higher the tensile strength b) Higher the fatigue strength c) Lower the creep d) All the above Ans.: c) Ring rolling 2.: c) Ultrasonic 3.

DOE in process control variance is a) Department Of Energy .Ans. Base element in Warp alloy is a) Iron b) Nickel c) Cobalt d) Aluminum Ans.: d) Aluminum 5. Glass bead peening on components done to a) Improve creep strength b) Improve fatigue strength c) Improve finish d) Impart further coating Ans. Forging is superior to casting due to a) Better grain direction b) Better flowability c) Less internal defects d) Higher strength Ans.: b) Nickel 6.: a) Better grain direction 8.: b) Improve fatigue strength 7.

: b) Design Of Experiments 9.: c) Screw presses 10.: d) Higher strength to weight ratio 11. Austenite is a combination of a) Ferrite + austenite b) ferrite+ cementite c) Ferrite + graphite d) cementite + gamma iron Ans. Strain rate is the lowest in a) Hydraulic press b) Counter blow hammers c) Screw presses d) Drop hammers Ans.b) Design Of Experiments c) Defects on external areas d) None of the above Ans.: b) ferrite+ cementite . Titanium is preferred in high pressure compressor blades due to a) Higher strength b) Lower density c) High temperature strength d) Higher strength to weight ratio Ans.

For pure metals the recrystallization temperature is a) 0.: d) Both (a) & (b) 15.5Tm c) 0. Machinability of a metal depends on a) Tensile strength b) Hardness c) Toughness d) Both (a) & (b) Ans.2Tm b) 0. Charpy test is conducted to measure a) Hardness b) Fatigue resistance c) Brittleness d) Malleability Ans.7Tm .: b) Damping capacity 13. The unique property of cast iron a) Malleability b) Damping capacity c) Hardness d) Ductility Ans.: c) Brittleness 14.12.

Steel balls are manufactured by a) casting b) machining c) sintering d) spinning Ans.: c) work hardening 18.9Tm Ans. Impurity in the metal and alloy a) Decreases the resistivity b) Increases the resistivity c) No effect d) None of them Ans. The mould is housed in a . The increase in hardness due to cold working is called a) cold hardening b) hot hardening c) work hardening d) age hardening Ans.: d) spinning 19.: b) Increases the resistivity 17.5Tm 16.d) 0.: b) 0.

: a) make desired shapes in the casting .: a) flask 20.a) flask b) cope c) drag d) cheek Ans. Cores are used to a) make desired shapes in the casting b) strengthen moulding sand c) support loose pieces a) remove pattern easily Ans.