You are on page 1of 3

Arterial Blood Gases (ABGs

)
Lab pH PO2 PCO2 HCO3 Base Excess CO2 O2 sat Results Conventional 7.35-7.45 80-100 mm Hg 35-45 mm Hg 22-26 mEq/L -2 to +2 mEq/L 19-24 mEq/L 95-100% SI Units 36-45 umol/L 10.0-13.3 kPa 4.7-6.0 kPa 22-26 mmol/L -2 to +2 mmol/L 19-24 mmol/L 0.95-1.00

Lab Ionized Calcium Iron (Fe) Iron binding capacity (IBC) K+ (Potassium) Lactic acid LDH (lactic dehydrogenas e) Lipase Mg++ (Magnesium) Na+ (Sodium) Osmolality Phosphorus Potassium (K+) Prealbumin Protein, total PSA Pyruvate Sodium (Na+) T3 T4, free T4, total Thyroglobulin Triglycerides TSH Urea nitrogen Uric acid

Results

Conventional 4.25-5.25 mg/dL 50-150 ug/100 mL 250-410 ug/100 mL 3.5-5.0 mEq/L 0.6-1.8 mEq/L 45-90 U/L 2 units/mL or less 1.5-2.0 mEq/L 135-145 mEq/L 280-296 mOsm/kg water 3.0-4.5 mg/100 mL 3.5-5.0 mEq/L 18-32 mg/dL 6.0-8.4 g/100 mL <4.0 ng/mL 0-0.11 mEq/L 135-145 mEq/L 75-195 ng/100 mL Male: 0.8-1.8 ng/dL Female: 0.8-1.8 ng/dL 4-12 ug/100 mL 3-42 u/mL 40-150 mg/100 mL 0.5-5.0 uU/mL 8-25 mg/100 mL 3.0-7.0 mg/100 mL

SI Units 1.1-1.3 mmol/L 9.0-26.9 umol/L 44.8-73.4 umol/L 3.5-5.0 mmol/L 0.6-1.8 mmol/L 750-1500 nmol*sec-1/L Up to 2 arb.unit 0.8-1.3 mmol/L 135-145 mmol/L 280-296 mmol/kg 1.0-1.5 mmol/L 3.5-5.0 mmol/L 180-320 mg/L 60-84 g/L <4.0 ug/mL 0-0.11 mmol/L 135-145 mmol/L 1.16-3.00 nmol/L 10-23 pmol/L 10-23 pmol/L 52-154 nmol/L 3-42 ug/L 0.4-1.5 g/L 0.5-5.0 arb.unit 2.9-8.9 mmol/L 0.18-0.42 mmol/L

Lab • • • • • Lymphocytes Blymphocytes Tlymphocytes Monocytes Neutrophils

Results

Conventional 25-40% 10-20% 60-80% 2-8% 54-75% 150,000350,000/mm3 M: 1-13 mm/hr F: 1-20 mm/hr

SI Units 0.25-0.40 x 109L 0.10-0.20 x 109L 0.60-0.80 x 109L 0.02-0.08 x 109L 0.54-0.75 x 109L 150-350 x 109L M: 1-13 mm/hr F: 1-20 mm/hr SI Units <5.20 mmol/L 0.80-2.05 mmol/L 1.55-4.65 mmol/L 0.4-1.5 g/L

Platelets Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR)

General Chemistry
Lab Albumin Aldolase Alkaline phosphatase Ammonia Amylase Anion gap AST, SGOT Bilirubin, direct Bilirubin, total BUN Ca+ (calcium) Calcitonin Carbon dioxide (CO2) Chloride (Cl-) Cholesterol Cortisol Creatine Creatinine Kinase (CK) Creatinine Ferritin Folate Glucose Results Conventional 3.5-5.0 g/100 mL 1.3-8.2 U/L 13-39 U/L, infants & adolescents up to 104 U/L 12-55 umol/L 4-25 units/mL 8-16 mEq/L Male: 8-46 U/L Female: 7-34 U/L Up to 0.4 mg/100 mL Up to 1.0 mg/100 mL 8-25 mg/100 mL 8.5-10.5mg/100 mL Male: 0-14 pg/mL Female: 0-28 pg/mL 24-30 mEq/L 100-106 mEq/L <200 mg/dL (AM) 5-25 ug/100 mL (PM) <10ug/100 mL Male: 0.2-0.5 mg/dL Female: 0.3-0.9 mg/dL Male: 17-148 U/L Female: 10-79 U/L 0.6-1.5 mg/100 mL 10-410 ng/dL 2.0-9.0 ng/mL 70-110 mg/100 mL SI Units 35-50 g/L 22-137 nmol sec-1/L 217-650 nmol*sec-1/L, up to 1.26 umol/L 12-55 umol/L 4-25 arb. Unit 8-16 mmol/L 0.14-0.78 ukat/L 0.12-0.58 ukat/L Up to 7 umol/L Up to 17 umol/L 2.9-8.9 mmol/L 2.1-2.6 mmol/L 0-4.1 pmol/L 0-8.2 pmol/L 24-30 mmol/L 100-106 mmol/L <5.18 mmol/L 0.14-0.69 umol/L 0-0.28 umol/L 15-40 umol/L 25-70 umol/L 283-2467 nmol sec-1/L 167-1317 nmol sec-1/L 53-133 umol/L 10-410 ug/dL 4.5-0.4nmol/L 3.9-5.6 mmol/L

Lipids (Cholesterol)
Lab Total HDL LDL Triglycerides Results Conventional Less than 200 mg/dL 30-75 mg/dL Less than 130 mg/dL 40-150 mg/100 mL Results Conventional 0-0.1 ng/mL <0.18 ng/mL <150 U/L 0-5 ng/mL 1-36 U/L 45-90 u/L M: 10-95 ng/mL F: 10-65 ng/mL Peak 12-24 hrs 24 hrs 10-24 hrs 14-20 hrs 12-48 hrs 3-6 days 6-10 hrs

Cardiac Enzyme Markers
Lab Troponin-I Troponin-T CPK CPK-MB SGOT LDH Myoglobin Progression Troponin-I Troponin-T CPK CPK-MB SGOT LDH Myoglobin Onset 3-6 hrs 3-5 hrs 4-6 hrs 4-6 hrs 12-18 hrs 3-6 days 2-4 hrs SI Units 0-0.1 ug/L <0.18 ug/L <150 U/L K0-5 ug/L 1-36 U/L 750-1500 nmol sec-1/L 10-95 ug/L 10-65 ug/L Duration 4-6 days 10-15 days 3-4 days 2-3 days 3-4 days 7-10 days 12-36 hrs

Hematology (ABC, CBC, Blood Counts)
Lab Blood Volume Red Blood Cell (RBC) Hemoglobin (Hgb) Hematocrit (Hct) Leukocytes (WBC) • Bands • • Basophils Eosinophils 2.93 9.5 27.9 11.5 Results Conventional 8.5-9.0% of body wt in kg M: 4.6-6.2 mill/mm3 F: 4.2-5.9 mill/mm3 M: 13-18 g/100 mL F: 12-16 g/100 mL M: 45-52% F: 37-48% 4,300-10,800/mm3 0-5% 0-1% 1-4% SI Units 80-85 mL/kg M: 4.6-6.2 x1012/L F: 4.2-5.9 x1012/L 8.1-11.2 mmol/L 7.4-9.9 mmol/L 0.45-0.52 0.37-0.48 4.3-10.8 x 109/L 0.03-0.08 x 109L 0-0.01 x 109L 0.01-0.04 x 109L

7-12.3 ng/dL 0.2 nmol/L 65-215 umol/L 20-80 umol/L 17-42 umol/L 3.62-1.15-0.8 mmol/L Calcium Chloride Creatine Creatinine clearance Magnesium Osmolality Phosphorus Potassium Protein Cerebrospinal Fluid (CSF) Lab Color Pressure Cell Count and Diff.03 5.0 >10 >45 >20 >15 >100 >5.45 g/L Results Peak 5-12 ug/mL 5-12 ug/mL 20-40 ug/mL Trough <2 ug/mL <2 ug/mL 5-10 ug/mL Sodium Urea nitrogen Uric acid Renal/Kidney Lab BUN Creatinine Uric acid Results Conventional 6-23 mg/dL 15-25 mg/kg of body wt/day M: 4.2-4.1-2.22 mmol kg1 /day 238-535 umol/L 178-387 umol/L SI Units Urinalysis (UA) Lab Color Specific Gravity pH Glucose Sodium Potassium Chloride Protein Osmolality Thyroid Panel Lab T3 Total T3 Uptake (RT3U) T3 Uptake Ratio T4 Total T4 Free TSH Results Conventional 75-195 ng/100 mL 25-35% 0.0 SI units .6-4.0-8.unit Medication Levels (Therapeutic) Medication Acetaminophen Amiodarone Results Therapeutic 5-20 mg/L 0.5 mmol/day or less 110-250 mmol/d <0.0 mg/dL F: 3.0 arb.44 mmol/L 1.0 mg/L 0.6-5.13-0.0 uU/mL SI Units 1.75 mmol/d 70-130 mL/min/1.5-2.0 negative Negative 10-40 mEq/L <8 mEq/L <8 mEq/L negative Negative-trace 500-800 mOsm/L SI Units 2.0 mmol/d 450-900 mOsm/kg 900-1300 mmol/d 40-80 mmol/d <150 mg/d 80-180 mmol/d 0.0-6.30 X10 /L 10-12 sec 30-45 sec 11-15 sec >2000 ug/L 6 Medication Carbamazepine Digoxin Lidocaine Lithium Nitroprusside Phenobarbital Phenytoin (Dilantin) Procainamide Propranolol Quinidine Salicylate Theophylline Results Therapeutic 4.22-4.0 ug/mL 0.5-5.6-1.0 >2.4-1.5-5.9-2.35 4-12 ug/100 mL 0.00 nmol/L 0.005-1.25-0.0 mg/L Toxic >25 >2.4 >7.16-3. Protein A:G Ratio IgG Glucose Lactate Urea Glutamine Results Conventional Clear 75-200 mm H2O 0-5 cells (zero RBCs or granulocytes) 15-45 mg/dL 8:1 3-12% of total protein 40-80 mg/dL 10-20 mg/dL 10-15 mg/dL <20 mg/dL 2.0 mg/mL 20-25 mg/100 mL 10-20 mg/L Toxic >15 >2.unit 7.5-2.5-5.3 umol/L 1.6-1.0 >30 >20 SI units 17-51 umol/L 24-Hour Urine Lab Acetone Amylase Results Conventional Negative 24-76 units/ml 300 mg/day or less 110-250 mEq/24 hrs Under 100 mg/d 70-130 mL/min 5-10 mEq/24 hrs 450-900 mOsm/kg 900-1300 mg/24 hrs 40-80 mEq/24 hrs <150 mg/24 hrs 80-180 mEq/24 hrs 7-20 g/24 hrs 250-750 mg/24 hrs SI Units Negative 24-76 arb.1-0.3 mmol/L <1370 umol/L SI Units Clear Antibiotic Levels Antibiotic Gentamycin Tobramycin Vancomycin 0.0-9.5-7.0-12.73m2 2.000/mm 10-12 sec 30-45 sec 11-15 sec <20 3 SI Units 90-130 sec 21-35 sec 3-7 min 1.35 0.5 mg/dL Results yellow Conventional Yello-Straw 1.2 mmol/L 3.5 g/L Target therapeutic: 2-3 0.35 52-154 nmol/L 10-30 nm/L 0.0 ug/L 1.5 mmol/L 0.2 mEq/L <10 mg/dL 15-50 ug/mL 10-20 ug/mL 4-10 mg/mL 50-100 ng/mL 1.1-1.5-5.Coagulation Lab ACT PTT (activated) Bleeding time Fibrinogen INR Plasminogen Platelets PT (prothrombin time) PTT (partial thromboplastin time) Thrombin time D-Dimer 224 Results Conventional 90-130 sec 21-35 sec 3-7 min 160-450 mg/dL Target therapeutic: 23 62-130% 150-300.

0-16. liver disease. Decreased count can be caused by Leukemia’s. My client had lowered levels after having a C-section performed and lochia discharge which all decreases HcT . this indirectly measures the RBC mass.9% It is the plasma in the blood. Hematocrit Normal Range: Woman 36%-48% Patient: 27. The test looks at the RBC size. The results are expressed as the percentage by volume of packed RBCs in whole blood. Lymphomas. Decreased Hb levels are found in anemia states such as iron deficiency.Hemoglobin Normal Range: Women 12. chronic disease. hemoglobinopathies. Hodgkin’s disease. lupus erythromatosus. RBC can be decrease from anemia’s. hemolytic anemia. serves as the vehicle for the transportation of oxygen and carbon dioxide. Addison disease. rate of production. hemolytic reaction My client had lowered levels after having a C-section performed and lochia discharge which all decreases HcT Red Blood cells Main function is to carry oxygen from the lungs to the body tissues and to transfer CO2 from the tissues to the lungs. and percentage composition of the blood. acute or chronic hemorrhage. My client had lowered levels after having a C-section performed and lochia discharge which all decreases Hb. amount of Hb. rheumatic fever.0g/dl Patient: 9. pernicious anemia. and other lymphomas. adrenal insufficiency.5g/dl Hb is the main component of erythrocytes. a condition in which there is a reduction in the PVC. thalassemia. hemorrhage (chronic or acute). Decreased Hct values are indicator of anemia. chronic infection. subavute endocarditis.