Tuesday, October 16, 2012 Serving the University of Alabama since 1894 Vol.

119, Issue 39

P
le
a
s
e
recycle this p
a
p
e
r







P
l e
a
s
e
r e c y c l e t h
i s
p
a
p
e
r



Briefs ........................2
Opinions ...................4
Culture ...................... 6
WEATHER
today
INSIDE
today’s paper
Sports .......................8
Puzzles ......................7
Classifieds ................ 7
Partly
cloudy
75º/55º
Wednesday 81º/59º
Clear
P
le
a
s
e
re
y his
p
a
p
e
r

P
l e
a
s
e
s
p p p
a
p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p
e
r
SPORTS PAGE 8
Alabama preparing for 95th game
against the Tennessee Volunteers
PRACTICE NOTEBOOK
By Ashley Chaffin
Managing Editor
“Who wants to drop?”
They’re asked as they run
errands.
They’re asked as they do
physically strenuous tasks on
basement floors, “Who wants
to drop?”
They’re asked constantly as
their schedules are consumed
with the duties and hazing asso-
ciated with pledgeship, “Who
wants to drop?”
Greek pledges at The
University of Alabama live a life
narrowly focused on making it
to initiation into their fraternity
of choice. For them, a word like
“drop” is used as a weapon, dar-
ing them to quit in front of their
pledge brothers.
“Basically, they tell us, like,
the whole time we’re doing stuff
they’ll be like, ‘Who wants to
drop? Who wants to drop?’” a
University of Alabama frater-
nity pledge told The Crimson
White. “So they kind of like, put
you on the spot. And at that point
you’re thinking, ‘There’s no way
I’m going to drop in front of all
these people.’”
The pledge asked to remain
anonymous, expressing con-
cern that he would face imme-
diate retribution from his
fraternity if identified. He
represents a group of pledges
who, on Oct. 10, sent an anony-
mous email to The Crimson
White saying the group has
“reached our maximum, where
we can no longer take the brutal-
ity of pledgeship and something
must be done.”
The email followed the
University’s response to another
anonymous email, which was
sent on Sept. 16 to UA admin-
istrators, demanding changes
in pledgeship and threatening
to take the issue to the national
media. Less than 10 days later,
the University suspended pledge-
ship for the week of Oct. 1-7. Dean
of Students Tim Hebson said the
action had nothing to do with
that email.
“We get letters all the time,
and usually they mention specific
incidents if there’s a problem,
and that one didn’t mention any
specific incidents,” Hebson said
Oct. 8. “If I acted every time I got a
letter based on false information,
I would be acting all the time. We
only act on what’s factual.”
Physical Abuse
The fraternity pledge who
spoke on the condition of ano-
nymity described a series of
hazing incidents and said he
witnessed another pledge with a
head injury that appeared to be
serious.
Fraternity pledge details UA’s culture of hazing
NEWS | GREEK LIFE
By Sarah Elizabeth Tooker
Contributing Writer
With 55 percent of this
year’s freshman class com-
posed of out-of-state students,
young Alabama residents may
have reason to fear that The
University of Alabama will
become increasingly difficult to
gain admission.
Of the 6,397 in the entering
freshman class, the University
received more than 26,400 appli-
cations for admission, 17,799 of
which came from states other
than Alabama, UA spokeswom-
an Cathy Andreen said.
The growing interest in the
University from out-of-state
students allows admissions
requirements to become more
selective year after year.
According to the national ACT
website, Alabama high school
students average a composite
score of 20.3. The University’s
current freshman class, howev-
er, does not reflect the average
statewide score.
Both in-state and out-of-state
students in the class contribute
to an overall average composite
ACT score of 25.6.
While the University’s admis-
sions webpage claims students
applying with a 21 composite
ACT score and a cumulative
3.0 GPA should be successful in
admission, the figures do not
coincide with the statistics of a
large portion of Alabama’s cur-
rent freshman class.
“Some 1,725 freshmen had
high school grade point aver-
ages of 4.0 or higher,” Andreen
said in a press release regarding
freshman enrollment.
While most public state
schools initially formed to
educate students living in the
state, stringent admission
policies have forced students
to look elsewhere for their
collegiate experience.
Other SEC schools have
experienced the same issue in
admitting the average statewide
high school student.
The University of Georgia
accepted a current freshman
class of 4,970 students with a
mean GPA exceeding 3.8 and an
average ACT score of 28, UGA
Public Relations Coordinator
Tracy Giese said.
The figures do not match the
average Georgia high school
student, who acquires a mean
ACT score of 20.7, according to
the national ACT website.
Georgia resident and UGA
student, Stephanie Halpern,
said while admission poli-
cies get stricter, the typical
student population obtains a
better reputation.
“More students from my
high school have been denied
acceptance to UGA with
extremely competitive creden-
tials,” Halpern said. “I think
admissions is actually boost-
ing the quality and reputa-
tion of our school by attracting
brighter students.”
Out-of-state numbers growth may make admission for natives harder
Source talks physical,
psychological abuse
Trending time together
CULTURE | TWITTER
By Abbey Crain
Staff Reporter
The last six years have seen
Twitter progress from being
a fringe site that many con-
sidered to be a place to post
short replicas of Facebook
status updates to a social
media juggernaut. Now, more
than half a billion Twitter
accounts exist, and from
tracking internship oppor-
tunities to getting interna-
tional news updates the
moment they’re available, UA
students are using Twitter
for more than keeping up
with Justin Bieber’s daily
goings on.
Tina Sheikhzeinoddin, a
junior majoring in civil engi-
neering, has used her pres-
ence on Twitter to bring
women engineers from all
over the country togeth-
er. Her account, @Lady_
Engineers, has more than
1,300 followers of women
engineers, university engi-
neering organizations and
internship programs.
“I was bored one night
and made a fake account,”
Sheikhzeinoddin said. “I
was thinking about all of the
things that are different with
girl engineers and boy engi-
neers. There are only seven
or eight of us in my classes.
We have shorter lines in the
bathrooms, sometimes we
can’t even find the bathrooms
in a building.”
In-state students minority in 2012 freshman
class, acceptance standards more selective
Lady Engineer unites
peers on social media
SEE TWITTER PAGE 3
NEWS | CAMPUS CRIME
By Adrienne Burch
Staff Reporter
In 2011, 922 reported acts of
crime occurred on and around
The University of Alabama cam-
pus, according to the 2012 Annual
Campus Security and Fire Safety
Report released last week.
The majority of the reported
crimes consist of liquor and drug
violations, with 589 reported
liquor law violations and 162
drug law violations. Only 11 of the
reported crimes
involved acts of
violence, includ-
ing five robberies,
three rapes and
three aggravated
assaults.
The UA police
d e p a r t m e n t
releases this
report annually
to outline safety
policies and crime statistics
for the campus. This report is
required by federal law in com-
pliance with the Jeanne Clery
Disclosure of Campus Security
Policy and Campus Crime
Statistics Act.
Statistics for the last three
years are included for crimes
that have occurred on campus,
in off-campus buildings or on
property owned or controlled
by the University and on public
property within or immediately
adjacent to campus.
UAPD reports 112 arrests for
liquor law violations in 2008 and
only six in 2012. However, the
number of disciplinary actions
or judicial referrals for liquor law
violations has risen from 325 in
2008 to 583 in 2011.
UA police Chief Tim
Summerlin said this drop in
arrests from 2010 to 2011 results
from a change in practice.
“When looking at methods
that change student behav-
ior and lead to student suc-
cess, we determined that our
in-house alcohol referral pro-
grams through the Office of
Judicial Affairs proved to be
one of the most successful,”
Summerlin said.
Corrective measures for a first
offense of liquor law violations
include a disciplinary warn-
ing, an alcohol
education work-
shop taught by
law enforcement
officers, commu-
nity service and
parental notifica-
tion if a student
is under the age
of 21, Summerlin
said.
“We simply cut
out the middle man in referring
students to the Office of Judicial
Affairs,” Summerlin said.
There were 68 burglaries on
campus in 2011, with 60 of these
occurring in UA residence halls.
Unlike the number of liquor vio-
lations, this is a decline from
the 97 burglaries that occurred
in 2008.
Summerlin also said
no changes in the annual
Campus Security and Fire
Safety Report were a direct
result of the shots fired on the
Strip in the spring of 2012 or
the shooting at a downtown
bar in July.
2011 UAPD crime
report sees liquor
law violations fall
“The majority of the reported
crimes consist of liquor and
drug violations, with 589
reported liquor law violations
and 162 drug law violations.
SEE ADMISSIONS PAGE 2
SEE HAZING PAGE 3
Referrals to Judicial
Affairs replace arrests
SEE CLERY ACT PAGE 5
NEWS | UNDERGRADUATE GROWTH
CW | Shannon Auvil, Photo Illustration CW | Mackenzie Brown
ONLINE ON THE CALENDAR
Submit your events to
calendar@cw.ua.edu
LUNCH
Chicken Salad
Chicken Burrito
Middle Eastern Gyro
Rigatoni & Meatballs
Minestrone Soup
Korean BBQ Tofu
Garden Burger (Vegetarian)
BURKE
LUNCH
Braised Pork Chop
Tuna Salad
Cheesy Lasagna
Greek Orzo Salad
Two-Bean Chili with Brown
Rice
Farfalle with Broccoli &
Ricotta(Vegetarian)
FRESH FOOD
LUNCH
Steak
Crispy Chicken Sandwich
Baked Potato Bar
Corn on the Cobb
Athenian Rustica
Roasted Corn Chowder
(Vegetarian)
BRYANT
LUNCH
Pot Roast with Gravy
Chicken & Rice Casserole
Chicken Parmesan Pizza
Mashed Potatoes
Veggie Rice
Cauliflower with Cumin
Hot & Sour
Soup(Vegetarian)
ON THE MENU
DINNER
Fried Fish Cakes
Spinach, Feta & Ham Pizza
Crab Soup
Roasted Potatoes
Cauliflower Blend
Vegetable Stir-Fry
Fried Rice (Vegetarian)
LAKESIDE
WEDNESDAY
What: Head to Toe Business
Attire Seminar
Where: 120 Lloyd Hall
When: 4 - 5:30 p.m.
What: Spanish Movie Night:
‘Zoot Suit’
Where: Lloyd Hall
When: 6:30 p.m.
What: Ullman/Swell Quartet
Where: Moody Music
Building
When: 7:30 p.m.
TODAY
What: Dating and Domestic
Violence Candlelight Vigil
Where: Denny Chimes
When: 6 - 7 p.m.
What: Xpress Night
Where: Ferguson Center
Starbucks
When: 6 - 9 p.m.
What: ‘Dance Alabama!’
Where: Morgan Hall
Auditorium
When: 7:30 p.m.
THURSDAY
What: Homegrown Alabama
Farmers Market
Where: Canterbury Episcopal
Chapel
When: 3 - 6 p.m.
What: Our Stories Remember:
A Breast Cancer Lecture
Where: Gorgas Library 205
When: 3:30 - 4:30 p.m.
What: Nachos for the Needy
Where: Delta Zeta House
When: 11 p.m. - 2 a.m.
ON THE RADAR
G
O
Page 2• Tuesday,
October 16, 2012
O
N

T
H
E
The Crimson White is the community
newspaper of The University of Alabama.
The Crimson White is an editorially free
newspaper produced by students.
The University of Alabama cannot influ-
ence editorial decisions and editorial
opinions are those of the editorial board
and do not represent the official opinions
of the University.
Advertising offices of The Crimson White
are on the first floor, Student Publications
Building, 923 University Blvd. The adver-
tising mailing address is P.O. Box 2389,
Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
The Crimson White (USPS 138020) is
published four times weekly when classes
are in session during Fall and Spring
Semester except for the Monday after
Spring Break and the Monday after
Thanksgiving, and once a week when
school is in session for the summer. Marked
calendar provided.
The Crimson White is provided for
free up to three issues. Any other papers
are $1.00. The subscription rate for The
Crimson White is $125 per year. Checks
should be made payable to The University
of Alabama and sent to: The Crimson
White Subscription Department, P.O. Box
2389, Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
The Crimson White is entered as peri-
odical postage at Tuscaloosa, AL 35401.
POSTMASTER: Send address changes
to The Crimson White, P.O. Box 2389,
Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
All material contained herein, except
advertising or where indicated oth-
erwise, is Copyright © 2012 by The
Crimson White and protected under the
“Work Made for Hire” and “Periodical
Publication” categories of the U.S. copy-
right laws.
Material herein may not be reprinted
without the expressed, written permission
of The Crimson White.
P.O. Box 870170 Tuscaloosa, AL 35487
Newsroom: 348-6144 | Fax: 348-8036
Advertising: 348-7845
Classifieds: 348-7355
ADVERTISING
EDITORIAL
Will DeShazo
348-8995
Advertising Manager
cwadmanager@gmail.com
Tori Hall
Territory Manager 348-2598
Classified Manager 348-7355
Coleman Richards
Special Projects Manager
osmspecialprojects@gmail.com
Natalie Selman
348-8042
Creative Services Manager
Robert Clark 348-8742
Emily Diab 348-8054
Chloe Ledet 348-6153
Keenan Madden 348-2670
John Wolfman 348-6875
Will Whitlock 348-8735
Amy Metzler
osmspecialprojects2@gmail.com
Will Tucker
editor-in-chief
editor@cw.ua.edu
Ashley Chaffin
managing editor
Stephen Dethrage
production editor
Mackenzie Brown
visuals editor
Tray Smith
online editor
Melissa Brown
news editor
newsdesk@cw.ua.edu
Lauren Ferguson
culture editor
Marquavius Burnett
sports editor
SoRelle Wyckoff
opinion editor
Ashanka Kumari
chief copy editor
Shannon Auvil
photo editor
Whitney Hendrix
lead graphic designer
Alex Clark
community manager
Daniel Roth
magazine editor
FOLLOW US ON
TWITTER
@THECRIMSONWHITE
VISIT US ONLINE AT
CW.UA.EDU
Obama vs. Romney: Round Two of the presidential debates
From MCT Campus
HEMPSTEAD, N.Y. –
President Barack Obama and
Republican Mitt Romney face
off Tuesday in a “town hall”
style debate that has the poten-
tial to finally break the race’s
stubborn tie as their battle
roars into its final, decisive
three weeks.
The 90-minute debate at
Hofstra University, which
begins at 9 p.m. EDT, comes
with the two men neck and neck
after Romney bested Obama
in their first debate, gained in
the polls and climbed back into
contention. The result could
hinge on the way the two men
perform, but also on a format
that will allow members of the
audience to pose questions,
with follow-ups from modera-
tor Candy Crowley of CNN.
Obama, sharply criticized
for a listless performance in
the first presidential debate
on Oct. 3, is expected to
more aggressively question
Romney’s shifts in tone and
position over the years – and
in some cases recent days – on
tax cuts, immigration, abortion
and other subjects.
“We saw this clearly in the
first presidential debate on
Oct. 3, as Governor Romney
cynically and dishonestly hid
the self-described ‘severely
conservative’ positions he’s
been running on – and there’s
no doubt he’s memorizing
more deceptions as he pre-
pares for Tuesday’s second
debate,” Obama campaign
manager Jim Messina said in a
memo Monday.
Obama, who has been prac-
ticing in Williamsburg, Va., is
expected to press Romney hard
on the Republican’s contention
that he can cut current income
tax rates 20 percent across the
board without increasing the
federal deficit.
Romney, who has been pre-
paring in the Boston area, is
expected to counter not only
with a vigorous defense of his
plan but with a recitation of
economic woes that he says
the Obama administration has
helped exacerbate. The more
informal town hall format is
likely to be more comfortable
for the affable Romney.
Crowley will moderate, the
first time in 20 years a woman
has had that role. Undecided
voters in the audience, select-
ed by the Gallup Organization,
will ask questions, a format
first used in 1992 as a way to
more directly engage voters.
Crowley stirred grumbling
in both political camps by sug-
gesting she may go further
in her own questioning than
the campaigns want. She also
plans to press the candidates
to actually answer the ques-
tions asked of them.
“Either go to the next ques-
tion or say, ‘Wait a second, wait
a second, they asked oranges,
you responded apples, could
you please respond to orang-
es?’” Crowley told McClatchy
in an interview. “Or, ‘Hey, while
we’re on this, could you please
explain why this happened or
what do you think about this?’”
Asked about the kerfuffle
around Crowley and follow-
up questions, Obama cam-
paign spokeswoman Jen Psaki
noted there were “discussions
around every debate,” but she
declined to comment on the
specifics.
“The president is looking
forward to the debate tomor-
row night, looking forward to
answering questions from the
American people who will be
in the audience, and he is pre-
pared for and ready to take
questions from wherever they
come,” she said.
The Romney campaign
would not comment about fol-
low-up questions.
Asked if the campaign pre-
fers no follow-up questions
from Crowley, Psaki said: “I’m
not going to get into any more
specifics than that.”
Despite losing his lead
after the first debate, Obama
has some history on his side.
Incumbent presidents, nota-
bly Ronald Reagan in 1984 and
George W. Bush 20 years later,
lapsed in their first debates.
Like Obama, they’d grown
used to deference even oppo-
nents show to the president
of the United States, and they
seemed taken aback at the
kind of onslaught they hadn’t
endured since their last cam-
paigns four years earlier.
Reagan and Bush recovered
in their second debates and
went on to win their re-election
bids. But they were running
when the economy was thriv-
ing, and Obama is not. Obama’s
fate is more difficult to handi-
cap, as he’s being tugged by
two conflicting historical forc-
es – the sluggish recovery has
kept his popularity down, but
it’s not dismal enough to make
him an underdog.
Both candidates face
new challenges Tuesday.
Republicans sense this is their
first big chance to question
Obama’s national security pol-
icy, a topic that didn’t come up
in the first debate.
For Obama, it could be Libya.
His administration stumbled
in explaining circumstances
surrounding the death of four
Americans, including the U.S.
ambassador, in an assault on
the U.S. consulate in Libya last
month.
Vice President Joe Biden
added to the controversy, say-
ing during his debate last week
with challenger Paul Ryan that
the White House was unaware
embassy officials wanted more
security. That seemed to con-
tradict congressional testimo-
ny earlier in the week, when a
State Department official told
Congress that she had received
requests for more security in
Benghazi but that she turned
them down because the depart-
ment wanted to train Libyans
to handle the duties.
For Romney, it could be his
claim that he’ll be able to cut
tax rates enough to stimulate
growth but also able to limit
unidentified deductions so that
the wealthy end up paying the
same amount of taxes.
Independent analysts have
been skeptical of the claim.
Congress’ bipartisan Joint
Committee on Taxation staff
reported Friday that even elim-
inating most tax breaks would
only support a 4 percent reduc-
tion in rates. The Romney cam-
paign called the finding “irrele-
vant,” saying it did not account
for the growth that rate reduc-
tions would spur.
Obama also has another
tricky task: He has to make a
fresh appeal to the small slice
of undecided voters who could
decide the election. They usu-
ally have doubts about the
incumbent but are getting to
know the opponents. They
need time to assess whether
they can envision Romney as
president.
“It’s harder for an incumbent
to recapture votes from people
who have jumped off his ship.
Those people have begun to
say, OK, I’m comfortable with
Romney,” said Brad Coker,
managing director of Mason-
Dixon Polling & Research,
which conducts surveys in sev-
eral states.
David Walston, a junior
majoring in economics and
finance at Alabama, said while
state schools do have an obliga-
tion to in-state students, a grow-
ing out-of-state population is not
always bad.
“I think having a good mix of
students is beneficial,” Walston
said. “It brings more culture to
the school and allows us to meet
new kinds of people.”
Both Halpern and Walston
agreed that because public
schools intended to support its
residents as students, in-state
students should have an easier
time in the admission process.
“From what I know, it is hard-
er for out-of-state students to
gain admission, which I don’t
generally have a problem with,
considering it is a state school
and other states have them as
well,” Halpern said.
Walston agreed in-state stu-
dents should be granted admis-
sion a bit easier.
“It’s fair to give state residents
a leg up in admissions because
a large portion of the school’s
funding is allocated from the
state itself,” Walston said.
ADMISSIONS FROM PAGE 1
Students say out-of-
state growth not bad
Zhang Jun/Xinhua/Zuma Press/MCT
Republican presidential candidate Mitt Romney, left, and U.S. Presi-
dent Barack Obama attend the first presidential debate at Denver
University on Wednesday, Oct. 3, 2012, in Denver, Colo.
119
119
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Tuesday, October 16, 2012 | Page 3
“I saw a pledge bleeding out
of his head, out of the back of
his head,” he said. “So a kid I
was with went up to him and
asked him why he didn’t go to
the hospital. And he said he
was afraid if he went, someone
– they’re obviously going to ask
him what happened, and who
did it, because that just doesn’t
happen to you. So he just went to
his room, his dorm – and I don’t
know.”
The pledge said the back of
the student’s head, from halfway
between his hairline and crown
down to his hairline, was raw.
Detailing the same story in the
email, the authors wrote that
the pledge said he was afraid
that if he went to the hospital
or told anyone what happened
it would happen again, the next
time worse.
Less violent, but still physi-
cally straining and sometimes
painful hazing incidents are
common, the pledge told the
The Crimson White. The pledge
described one of these tasks as
“bows and toes,” usually con-
ducted on the concrete floor
in the basement of a fraternity
house. Pledges are ordered into
a pushup-like position but only
allowed to only use their elbows
and forced to stay in the position
for up to five minutes.
“I’ve heard people doing bows
and toes and an active will come
up and kick them in the ribs,” he
said.
Alcohol also plays a major
role in the physical abuse of
pledgeship, the pledge said.
“So during pre-swaps, you can
be forced to drink – a lot,” he
said. “Well, it’s probably eight
or nine beers, but it’s in like half
an hour. So you don’t really get
drunk, you just can’t physically
keep the carbonation in your
stomach and you have to throw
it up.”
Psychological Abuse
Fear and intimidation, the
psychological sides of hazing
during pledgeship, often keep
pledges from reporting injuries
or other hazing incidents.
“I’d just say, basically, 24/7
you’re nervous, worried about
getting a text or after getting a
text you’re more worried about
what could come next,” the
pledge told the The Crimson
White. “You’re always kind of
looking around – even just walk-
ing from house to class, you
always have to be watching out,
looking around.”
When asked why he didn’t
drop out of pledgeship, the
pledge said actives in the frater-
nity threaten “blackballing,” or
permanent alienation from the
greek community.
“They, like, force it into you
that if you drop, you’re going
to be blackballed by the larg-
est greek system in America,”
he said.
Executive Director of the
Counseling Center Lee Keyes
said fear and intimidation are
common characteristics of abu-
sive situations in general.
“The use of fear and control-
ling behavior is common among
perpetrators of all violence and
abuse, with one intention being
to maintain access to the vic-
tim,” Keyes said, speaking on
abusive relationships in general,
not hazing specifically.
Psychological, as well as phys-
ical, abuse could also explain
why some – only 10 percent, by
the pledge’s estimate – actives
in fraternities participate in
hazing at all.
“It is a well known fact that
many, but of course not all, of
those who have been in abusive
relationships perpetuate the
abuse themselves,” Keyes said.
When speaking about the psy-
chological effects of pledgeship
in his own experience, the pledge
said he has found himself doing
things he wouldn’t have under
normal circumstances.
For instance, at swaps, pledg-
es are told to do things “just
for the entertainment of your
actives or sorority actives,” such
as grinding on random girls
or other “sexual things,” the
pledge said.
“I wouldn’t say any sexual
harassment boundaries would
be crossed, but it’s definitely
not something you would just
go do because you felt it was
all right,” the pledge said.
“You know it’s wrong when
you do it.”
University Response
In an Oct. 10 statement, Vice
President for Student Affairs
Mark Nelson listed several mea-
sures the University uses to pre-
vent hazing. Nelson cited limit-
ed house hours each day from 10
a.m. to 6 p.m., a shorter pledge
period and a hazing hotline that
is monitored daily.
Those measures, however,
are mostly ignored, according
to both the Oct. 10 email and the
source interviewed by the The
Crimson White.
In the email, the pledges said
the daytime house hours are
used for hazing and spent most-
ly in places “pledges dread such
as basements, band rooms and
attics.”
The hazing hotline is also of
little or no use, the pledge said.
The one time he had heard
of the hotline being used, the
actives from the house named in
the tip looked through all of the
pledges’ phones.
“They just went through
everyone’s phone looking for
the Hazing Hotline number,” he
said. “Looking for any texts – to
a girlfriend, to someone’s par-
ents, brother, sister – looking for
anything about hazing.”
The University often relies
on a self-reporting policy for
dealing with hazing situations,
Hebson said.
“What we tell the people,
the new member educator, if
there’s something that hap-
pens in that pledge program
and that person doesn’t report
it, he can be referred to judi-
cial affairs,” Hebson said in an
Oct. 2 interview with The
Crimson White.
Hebson said he believes the
policy has been a “very, very
positive thing.” The source,
however, said self-report-
ing is something that just
doesn’t happen.
“Basically, some of the only
times I’ve heard of anything
getting out is two pledges will
be walking to class, and there’ll
be a random student behind
them that hears something,
[and] they’ll go tell them,”
he said.
The source also said the Oct.
1-7 pledgeship suspension didn’t
change anything.
“The University has eight
weeks of pledgeship, and I think
they cut it down to seven,” he
said. “What the University says
means nothing to the fraterni-
ties and their pledgeship. Like
we’ve had weeks off, technically,
from pledgeship and we just
wear normal clothes, not pledge
gear, but we still have all our
pledge duties. I’ve heard from
almost every pledge I know in
many different houses that after
the eight weeks is up, it’s just
kind of no big deal, you’re still a
pledge, you’re just not dressing
like one. That’s the only differ-
ence.”
Moving forward after his ini-
tiation, he said he doesn’t see
himself being one of the broth-
ers who hazes pledges.
“I can’t see myself, like, doing
this back,” he said. “After feeling
what it’s like, I wouldn’t want to
ruin a kid’s first semester.”
CONTINUED FROM PAGE 1
Hazing

“What the University says means nothing to the
fraternities and their pledgeship,” the pledge told
The Crimson White.

Sheikhzeinoddin has been
on twitter as the @Lady_
Engineer since February and
has received tweets from uni-
versity engineering organi-
zations all over the country
such as Society of Women
Engineers.
“I just think it’s so cool that
people actually think I’m funny
or re-tweet me and stuff,”
Sheikhzeinoddin said. “I think
it just shows how Twitter can
connect an idea or people.”
Sheikhzeinoddin believes
having such a large following
of engineering companies and
organizations may be helpful
when searching for jobs in
the future. She hopes to go to
graduate school and pursue
structural engineering.
“A lot of people that tweet
at me are taking a semester
off to intern and co-op or are
working,” Sheikhzeinoddin
said. “They tweet their work
problems, so maybe I can con-
tinue this [@Lady_Engineer
account] after school.”
Other students have begun
to use Twitter as a way to
research internship and
job opportunities directly
from the organization. Kelly
Martin, a sophomore major-
ing in apparel design, found
an application for her current
internship with collegefash-
ionista.com, a fashion blog for
college students, from a link
on a tweet.
“I use Twitter basically to
stay updated,” Martin said. “I
would not have known about
College Fashionista if they
didn’t have a Twitter. I also
follow fashion blogs and news
pages so I can learn as much
as I can about the industry in a
short amount of time.”
Aside from fashion news,
Martin also uses Twitter as
her primary news source and
way of communicating with
friends and celebrities.
“I think Twitter is so popu-
lar because it is immediate
information,” Martin said.
“Twitter is the first place I
look to for news because it
is faster than the newspaper
and even TV. It’s also a place
of conversation. You can see
what your friends or even
celebrities are saying about
basically anything in short,
concise messages. I also follow
UA accounts to find out about
school events.”
As the industries of jour-
nalism and public relations
move to mostly digital means
of communication, universi-
ties are pushed to make their
presence known in the Twitter
world in order to keep up with
student communication.
Carla Ellis, a sophomore
majoring in restaurant man-
agement and hospitality, fol-
lows UA Twitter accounts as
well as local bars to keep up
with campus activities and
Tuscaloosa happenings.
“I’m following @ _1831_
and @ImShmacked to keep
up with events in Tuscaloosa,”
Ellis said. “I also follow
@HCAlabama (Her Campus
Alabama), which is an online
magazine for UA.”
Mark Palisoc, a junior
majoring in psychology, uses
Twitter and Facebook equally
but uses Twitter primarily to
keep up with celebrities and
express his own personal
thoughts.
“I think Twitter is a way for
people to express their feelings
without actually expressing it
in person, but having the same
satisfaction of getting it out of
their systems,” Palisoc said.
Although Palisoc has never
had to use Twitter for school
purposes like many communi-
cations students, he admits to
tweeting during class.
“I think it’s changed stu-
dents’ lives in a little more
negative way than positive
because it is just another dis-
traction,” Palisoc said. “It’s
kind of like the modern take
on passing notes.”
From campus celebrities
like @Lady_Engineer to the
average student looking to
stay on top of breaking news
or Hollywood gossip, stu-
dents at the University are
using Twitter as an outlet for
both personal expression and
professional networking.
TWITTER FROM PAGE 1
Twitter a valuable
tool if used as such
Dating &
Domestic
Violence
Candlelight
Vigil
Join the Women’s Resource Center
October 16 at 6:00 p.m.
to raise awareness and honor those
affected by domestic violence.
location: denny chimes
(Rain location: smith hall)
PRESENTED BY:
UA PANHELLENIC
Editor | SoRelle Wyckoff
letters@cw.ua.edu
Tuesday, October 16, 2012
OPINIONS
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 4
EDITORIAL BOARD
Will Tucker Editor-in-Chief
Ashley Chaffin Managing Editor
Stephen Dethrage Production
Editor
Mackenzie Brown Visuals Editor
Tray Smith Online Editor
Alex Clark Community Manager
Ashanka Kumari Chief Copy
Editor
SoRelle Wyckoff Opinions Editor
GOT AN OPINION?
Submit a guest column (no more
than 800 words) or a
letter to the editor to
letters@cw.ua.edu
GOT A STORY IDEA?
cw.ua.edu/submit-your-idea
TWEET AT US
@TheCrimsonWhite
The Crimson White reserves the
right to edit all guest columns and
letters to the editor.
Anonymity
used to keep
sources safe
OUR VIEW
Occasionally there comes a
time when an editorial board of
a media outlet must make the
difficult choice to rely on anony-
mous sources. Today, we have
made that decision.
In today’s Crimson White,
you may read a very long, very
in-depth story about hazing
in the fraternity community
and the University’s attempts
to curb it. By publishing this
story, we believe we are ask-
ing a great deal of trust from
you, but we want to assure
you that we are not asking
you to take a blind leap of
faith. Here’s why.
For several editors at the
CW this year, this is not unfa-
miliar territory. We have oper-
ated in an information vacuum
before and have emerged from
those instances with a strong
understanding of what it takes
to establish the truth of a claim
without confirmation from
anyone in a position of author-
ity. Indeed, sometimes those
in positions of authority must
themselves have their informa-
tion fact-checked, their leader-
ship questioned and their posi-
tions contested.
But what if the people with
the ability to do just that find
themselves incapable of doing
so? What if, in this particular
instance, professors without
tenure feel as though speaking
out about the condition of some
pledges in their classes could
get them fired? What if a pledge
himself feels as though he’s
risking physical harm by speak-
ing out about hazing?
We find ourselves in that very
position today. The environment
fostered by the administration
and the few men in fraternities
who continue to perpetrate dan-
gerous hazing practices at the
University has become too toxic
for whistle-blowers – they can’t
speak out even though they
feel a moral imperative to do so
because of the fear of the conse-
quences of having their names
attached to an issue so volatile.
That’s why you’ll find an
anonymous source in today’s
Crimson White. It is the last
remaining avenue by which our
sources can contest the leader-
ship of our administrators when
it comes to hazing in the greek
community.
The use of anonymous sourc-
es is a tool that media outlets
have used for decades when
they find similar conditions
in their communities. And, of
course, the CW has its own
precedent to follow. When oper-
ating in an information vacuum
- the territory of “he-said, she-
said” statements and a lack of
clarity about the facts - we have
developed a system by which
we believe we can prove the
authenticity and reliability of
sources and their information.
Because we’re asking a great
deal of trust from our readers,
it’s also our duty to explain that
system to you.
Before we publish a story like
the one on today’s front page,
the CW editorial board comes
up with two sets of conditions
for the information we expect
we’ll receive: “factors” and “ele-
ments.” Factors are conditions
that are relatively easy to come
by in reporting but must all
be proven together before the
information can be reported as
true. Elements are much more
difficult to obtain, but prove
just one and the information is
authenticated.
The factors and elements
used to authenticate today’s
source are listed below. We
have verified at least one ele-
ment or all factors together.
We feel as though we owe
you, our readers, this higher
standard of reporting in this sit-
uation. Today’s story seriously
contests the statements being
made by Dean of Students Tim
Hebson and Vice President for
Student Affairs Mark Nelson,
two of the University’s top
administrators, about the cur-
rent situation in the greek com-
munity as it attempts to deal
with hazing.
Today’s story also illustrates
the urgency with which we felt
this needs to be addressed. If
Hebson and Nelson had not pre-
viously heard that pledges have
been electing to forgo visits to
the hospital because they’re
afraid of what a few of their
fraternity brothers might do in
response, they have now.
We’ll see how they respond.
Our View is the consensus of
The Crimson White Editorial
Board. Managing Editor Ashley
Chaffin did not participate in
this editorial.
In short: The decision to
use anonymous sources
is not one made lightly.
Today the Crimson White
had several reasons to
do so.
{
By Lucy Cheseldine
Staff Columnist
Shakespeare once said,
“All the world’s a stage,
and all the men and women
merely players.” With mid-
terms rearing their ugly
heads, my head is swimming
in quotations.
Yet, America has felt more
like a theatrical space than a
country for the past few days.
As the bubble of campus is
tightening its reigns on my
city lifestyle, reality begins
to slip into performance and
I forget that I’m not actually
living in a toy town. There is
space beyond the confines of
this amphitheater.
I tried to remind myself
of this by turning on the
TV to watch the vice presi-
dential debate, but I knew
I had made a mistake. At
least they outdid their
respective Presidental can-
didates. I found my ears
were able to escape the
rhetoric and lyrical façade
of the vice presidential can-
didates’ language and into
the truth of some policy.
But, at the same time, it just
didn’t feel real.
These debates are enter-
taining, which is one thing
America does well. But
Centre College in Kentucky
became the sphere of actors
and directors. They even
pushed the genre bound-
aries. It almost rivaled
the presidential debate in
which the drama that was
supposed to unfold was
muted by the comic tweets,
commenting on the chosen
color of each candidate’s
tie. It seemed to be parody-
ing itself, as humorous as
it was. So even something
as real as politics couldn’t
ground me.
The next mistake I made
was a little more obvious. I
headed out to Moundville’s
Native American festival.
I even indulged in a little
fancy dress, wearing a
feather headdress my mum
gave me as a leaving gift.
“Wear it to the airport,”
she wailed as I opened the
paper bag. “Let them know
you’re coming.” How fitting.
So off I went in costume,
adopting a character from
one of the many stereo-
types of Native American
women that had been thrust
at me during childhood.
Apparently everyone else
had taken their wardrobe
choices as seriously as me. I
was passed by a line of 10 or
11 scouts, all in khaki, sport-
ing bow and arrows and war
paint, followed by a woman
whom I can only assume
mothered them all. She was
attired in a floor length
floral gown. They wailed
at me as they passed. An
attack was on the horizon,
and they still hadn’t gone
hunting for their evening
meal. Just another day in
the wilderness.
Despite my best efforts,
I’ve had my head in the
clouds. Tuscaloosa has
become a distorted real-
ity for a week. And I’ve
embraced the acting about.
So if you see a brown haired
woman wearing a beaded
head adornment and flow-
ing dress floating around
the quad, don’t be too
alarmed. It’s just me.
Lucy Cheseldine is an
English international stu-
dent studying English lit-
erature. Her column runs on
Tuesdays.
University theatrics: ‘I forget that I’m not actually in a toy town’
By Mary Sellers Shaw
Staff Columnist
He is constantly stressing
out about school and takes
medicine to help him focus.
They don’t think it’s a big
deal that it’s not prescribed,
until he overdoses and is
sent to the hospital.
She used to always love
going out with her friends,
and they didn’t understand
when suddenly she stopped
going anywhere. They
couldn’t see that she was
afraid.
He always had on a smile
and was cracking jokes; it
seemed like he loved life.
That’s what they said at his
funeral, as they mourned his
taking of it.
These depictions may seem
dramatic or out of the ordi-
nary, but for many students,
they’re reality. Students suf-
fer every day from depres-
sion, anxiety, abuse, assault
and more. And it’s not always
visible. So often, we are
shocked when we find out
that the happiest, most easy-
going people are the ones
with the deepest issues.
My freshman year, my
Spanish partner and I would
joke and talk throughout
class, and occasionally get
our work done, too. When
second semester came
around, our schedules didn’t
work together, but we stayed
mutually connected through
classmates. And all seemed
to be going well.
Rumors went around one
day about a student who
killed himself. I remember
thinking, “that’s so sad.” It
never crossed my mind that
I might, on such a large cam-
pus, actually know who they
were talking about. Only
after I got a phone call that
night telling me it was my
friend did I connect the dots.
I had never known.
It’s so easy on a campus of
30,000 people to feel lost and
alone. We’ve all been there,
in fact – who of us hasn’t felt
at least once that we had no
one to turn to and that no one
really cared that much? We
put on a brave face and act
like everything is okay, when
in reality it feels like our
world is falling apart. That’s
why it is so important for us
as a student body to look out
for each other and to learn to
listen and respond.
If you think something is
wrong with someone, talk to
your friend about it. Don’t
just sweep it under the rug
or assume they’re just hav-
ing a rough day. In the same
breath, if something hap-
pens to someone you know,
it’s not your fault. Yet, that
doesn’t make it any easier to
deal. Part of living in a com-
munity is leaning on each
other when times are hard.
I won’t claim expertise and
solutions to all problems. If I
did, we would have no need
of the Counseling Center,
Student Health Center or
Women’s Resource Center.
But I do urge you to take
advantage of these resourc-
es. They are not just here for
life-threatening situations,
either; they are here to sup-
port students in whatever
way they can, no matter how
big or small a situation may
seem. Often, the most incon-
sequential issue to others
end up being important to
us.
We don’t like to acknowl-
edge the bad, the heavy, the
human. We don’t want to
see any of this in others or
in ourselves. But it’s impor-
tant to talk, and it’s impor-
tant to listen. See if you
can go out today and notice
someone new. Maybe we can
make campus feel a little
less lonely.
Mary Sellers Shaw is
a junior majoring in
communi cat i ons and
civic engagement.
To create a better community, reach out to hurting friends
ELEMENTS
• An active in the source’s
fraternity corroborates
the accounts.
• The source provides
official reports: record
of a visit to the hospital
or clinic, police reports
or administrative reports
that corroborate the
account.
• A roommate cor-
roborates the source’s
accounts independently.
FACTORS
•The source cannot have
dropped out of pledge-
ship and still wants to
join the fraternity.
• The source must be fear-
ing for the well-being
of himself or others and
must have a specific rea-
son, such as a threat.
• The source must repre-
sent a group of pledges,
not only himself.
• Another pledge must
come forward with the
source.
By Brad Tipper
Staff Columnist
Before this week, I was
fairly unfamiliar to the popu-
lar website Reddit and its
intricacies, having only vis-
ited the site a handful of times
and never creating my own
account. My prior knowledge
of the self-proclaimed “front
page of the Internet” only
went so far as the “funny”
Sub-Reddit, where a collection
of cat memes, .gifs and other
entertaining photos posted
by users can be found. What
I didn’t realize was that I was
barely scratching the surface
of what the social news web-
site held.
On Friday, Gawker writer
Adrian Chen opened the
eyes to those unfamiliar,
like myself, to the very dark
side of Reddit and the people
behind it. With Sub-Reddits
named “incest,” “misogyny,”
“jewmerica” and other much
more horrible and offensive
titles that I’d much rather not
repeat. It’s clear the site has
given an outlet for people who
have much darker interests
than funny memes. What is
even more disturbing is that
these topics are not hidden
away on the site, viewed by
only a small number of users,
but instead bring some of
the highest amount of traffic
to the website. Maybe it was
naive of me to believe these
topics didn’t hold a place on
the site, but I thought this
kind of filth was only saved
for the darkest corners of the
Internet.
The issues behind the site
were not brought to light
because of the Sub-Reddits
that I previously mentioned
though, but mostly because
of one discomforting topic
in particular called “creep-
shots.” In this specific por-
tion of the site, users posted
pictures of sexually sugges-
tive pictures of woman taken
without their knowledge by
stalking them. Violentacrez,
a Reddit member behind the
moderation, creation and infa-
my of many of the worst sec-
tions of the website, also was
one of those involved in the
creepshots Sub-Reddit.
Obviously when creating
the type of Internet footprint
that one does when posting
and supporting topics such
as the ones Violentacrez, or
Michael Brutsch as identified
by Chen in his article, has,
keeping a concealed iden-
tity from the outside world is
usually of high importance.
Unfortunately for him, this
Walter White-esque double
life he has been leading (a
49-year-old Texan working for
a financial services company
by day, Internet pervert by
night), was torn down by the
article published last week. So
did Adrian Chen and Gawker
have the right to infringe
on the privacy of Brutsch in
order to unmask the man pol-
luting the Internet commu-
nity with his unsavory inter-
ests? According to the Reddit
community, the answer is no.
While officials of the web-
site have not spoken out
about the issue since they
banned the creepshots
Sub-Reddit early last week, a
large population of the web-
sites members have. Besides
the recently adopted policy
not to allow sexually sugges-
tive content featuring minors,
there is a lack of any substan-
tial rules regarding what can
and cannot be posted to the
website. The one rule that is
in place, though, and is consid-
ered to be the websites most
important policy, is that the
rights of Reddit users may not
be infringed upon. By publish-
ing an article ousting a Reddit
member for his indecent
Internet behavior, Gawker has
ignited the member popula-
tion to speak out against and
ban any of the blog’s content
from being posted on Reddit.
It is understandable
for Redditors to express
their anger over the
infringement of a user’s
Internet privacy, but are
they not concerned about the
privacy of the woman, and
even young girls, found in
the creepshots section of the
website? It seems to me that
Reddit officials should be just
as, if not more, concerned
with the actions of their users,
instead of worrying solely
about the protection of their
privacy.
Though a proponent of pri-
vacy for everybody, I am not
for allowing actions such as
Brutsch’s to go without con-
sequences or allowing him to
continue to hide behind his
Violentacrez Internet mask
any longer.
Bradley Tipper is a junior
majoring in political science
and economics. His column
runs biweekly.
Challenges of defining boundaries of internet privacy
nfringement of a user s runs biweekly.
Wiki Commons
Editor | Melissa Brown
newsdesk@cw.ua.edu
Tuesday, October 16, 2012
NEWS
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 5
By Morgan Reames
Contributing Writer
The Women’s Resource
Center will be hosting their
annual Dating and Domestic
Violence Candlelight Vigil on
Tuesday, Oct. 16.
The vigil will be held from
6 to 7 p.m. on the Quad, where
students will gather around
Denny Chimes to show honor
and support for the victims of
abuse.
“Dating and domestic vio-
lence are problems at The
University of Alabama, as
well as at other colleges and
universities across the coun-
try and around the world,”
said Paige Miller, the campus
violence events coordina-
tor at the Women’s Resource
Center.
According to a report by the
Domestic Violence Resource
Center, one in four women
have experienced domestic
abuse by a boyfriend or spouse
in her lifetime, including any
kind of verbal, psychological
or physical mistreatment.
“Domestic violence aware-
ness is something that every-
one can relate to,” Courtney
Maddox, a sophomore major-
ing in fashion retail, said.
“Whether it be a friend, fam-
ily member or even acquain-
tance, we have all seen, heard
or experienced domestic
abuse.”
While men are also suscep-
tible to abuse, women make
up 85 percent of domestic
violence cases, according to
the report. Women of all ages
and races are affected, but
women ages 20-24 are at the
greatest risk.
“Statistics tell us that one in
five college females will expe-
rience some form of dating
violence,” Miller said.
The Women’s Resource
Center will also be host-
ing other events throughout
October in recognition of
National Domestic Violence
Awareness month.
“I’m glad we were able to
call more attention to the
issue so that women, and even
men, can feel more confident
in getting out of the situa-
tion,” Maddox said. “It is such
a serious issue that should
never happen to anyone.”
In case of bad weather, the
event will be moved to Smith
Hall. The cost is free, and the
event is open to all students
who wish to attend.
Candlelight vigil held tonight
By Kelsey Zokan
Contributing Writer
Britney Green, a sopho-
more majoring in engineer-
ing at The University of
Alabama, is the 2012 recipi-
ent of the Charles and Alice
Hines Jackson Memorial
Scholarship for Sumter
County.
The scholarship is provid-
ed through the Children of
the Village Network Inc., and
is designed for children and
their families to thrive not
only in their community, but
also in their future.
Sumter County Judge
Tammy J. Montgomery,
the chair of Children of the
Village Network Inc., found-
ed the organization with her
brother, Charles S. Jackson
Jr., in 1997.
“It is built on a premise
that it takes a whole vil-
lage to raise one child,”
Montgomery said. “Our mis-
sion statement is combat-
ing illiteracy, crime, disease
and hunger and to admin-
ister scholarships to public
schools.”
“The scholarship is
named after Judge Tammy
Montgomery’s mother, Alice
Hines Jackson, and her
father, Charles S. Jackson
Sr.,” Green said. “The schol-
arship was named after her
parents died and left her and
her brother a large lump sum
of money. They decided to
help students from the com-
munity that were in college
and needed financial help.”
Green worked hard for the
scholarship, and she was
delighted to be honored with
the award for her academic
achievement.
“A student applying for
this scholarship must have a
3.0 GPA, and they must need
some type of financial help in
college,” Green said. “Their
parents should not have
attended college as well.”
Green only recently
received the scholarship
because Children of the
Village Network Inc., requires
a full academic year of grades
before they select their recip-
ient for the scholarship.
Judge Montgomery and
Charles S. Jackson Jr., pre-
sented Green with the award
and a $500 check on Sept. 22 at
the courthouse in Livingston,
Ala.
“We think that Britney
is a shining star for Sumter
County,” Montgomery said.
Sophomore wins $500 award
Submitted
Britney Green, center, is pictured with her parents on Sept. 22 after winning the Charles and Alice Hines
Jackson Memorial Scholarship for Sumter County.
By Katherine Langner
Contributing Writer
The Spanish Department’s
living-learning community,
the Spanish House, is host-
ing an open house as a way
for students to learn more
information about the new
program, which became
available two years ago.
The open
house wi l l
be held next
Monday, Oct.
22, from 7 to
8:30 p.m. at
Smithwood-D
located behind
the Biology
building.
“I t wi l l
be a great
event,” Alvaro
B a q u e r o -
Pecino, faculty director of
the Spanish House, said.
“With music and food, visi-
tors will have the chance to
know the Spanish House as
well as the current residents
and, above all, they will have
a good time.”
The open house is a way
for visiting students who are
interested or curious to see
the Spanish House and to
learn what to expect if they
got involved, Jessica Jacob,
the current student director
for the Spanish House, said.
The Spanish House is a
live-in, culture-based living-
learning community gar-
nered toward fostering the
Spanish language skills of
the Spanish House residents
through a relaxed pseudo-
immersion process.
“The Spanish House is a
great way for students to
practice their Spanish lan-
guage skills in a more inti-
mate setting than the class-
room,” Jacob said. “We have
dinners together, we watch
movies together and any-
thing that really gets stu-
dents to open their minds
and experience more of the
culture.”
One way Jacob is immers-
ing the Spanish House resi-
dents in the Spanish culture
is through her upcoming
plans to celebrate October’s
Hispanic Heritage Month.
Jacob is arranging for a
salsa dancing instructor to
teach lessons.
However, this event is not
restricted to Spanish House
residents. Jacob says all stu-
dents will be welcomed.
Through the completion
of biweekly journal entries
and participation in two
hours of full Spanish lan-
guage immersion, partici-
pating students can receive
up to two cred-
its for enroll-
ment in the
program.
“We have
an organized
conversati on
group hour
on Mondays
from 4 - 5
p. m. ” Jacob
said. “But we
welcome all
students who
are interested in improv-
ing their Spanish to join our
conversation hour.”
Morgan Embry, a junior
double majoring in dance
and New College and minor-
ing in Spanish, is living in
the house this semester.
“The Spanish House inter-
ested me because it offers
an opportunity to submerse
myself in the language,”
Embry said.
She spent the past sum-
mer in Spain and is using
the Spanish House as a way
to preserve the language
skills she developed study-
ing abroad.
“My favorite thing about
the Spanish House is the
embracing atmosphere we
have,” Embry said. “We
really are a family and
encourage each other to
keep developing our con-
versational skills. There is
no judgment or worry about
saying things incorrectly. If
it comes out too absurdly,
we at least get a good laugh
out of it.”
There are still spots avail-
able for the students inter-
ested in living in the Spanish
house this upcoming spring
semester. To apply to enroll
in the Spanish House,
email Baquero-Pecino at
abaqueropeci no@ua. edu
stating why you are inter-
ested in participating, and
he will contact you for
an interview.
Spanish House
opens doors to
visiting students
IF YOU GO
• What: Dating and
Domestic Violence
Candlelight Vigil
• Where: Denny
Chimes
• When: 6 - 7 p.m.
2008 2009 2010 2011
FORCIBLE SEX
OFFENSES
ROBBERY BURGLARY LIQUOR LAW
VIOLATIONS
DRUG LAW
VIOLATIONS
ILLEGAL
WEAPONS
POSSESSIONS
0
50
100
150
200
0
30
60
90
120
150
0
50
100
150
200
250
300
0
30
60
90
120
150
7
2
10
92
284
16
11
79
47
134
2 3
6 6
129
77
138
108
2
6
174
146
97
2

The Spanish House is a great
way for students to practice
their Spanish language skills
in a more intimate setting
than the classroom.
— Jessica Jacob
“The UA police depart-
ment is a fully-accredited law
enforcement agency with high-
ly trained professional officers
who are prepared to respond
to emergencies of all types,
including gunmen or shoot-
ings,” Summerlin said.
Alyssa Grubbs, a junior
majoring in restaurant and
hospitality management, said
she believes the University
could do a better job of inform-
ing students about the crime
that occurs on and around cam-
pus.
“They need to raise
awareness,” Grubbs said.
“Information like this report
comes out, but no one knows
about it.”
Will Travis, a junior major-
ing in musical theatre, said he
thinks this is the University’s
way of hiding the negative
things that happen on campus.
However, he said most of
the time he feels safe at the
Capstone.
“The UAPD does a pretty
good job,” Travis said. “Though
sometimes I think they care
more about traffic and parking
than crime and safety.”
The UAPD encourages stu-
dents to report any emergency
situations on campus by calling
911 or the UAPD at (205) 348-
5454.
CLERY ACT FROM PAGE 1
Numbers show rise
in substance abuse
2011 UAPD Crime Report
UAPD has released a report detailing crime on
and around campus in 2011, as required by the
national manate of the Clery Act.
CW | Sarah Grace Moorehead
Editor | Lauren Ferguson
culture@cw.ua.edu
Tuesday, October 16, 2012
CULTURE
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 6
By Matt Ford
“Skyfall,” the latest in the
James Bond franchise, will be
released in theaters Nov. 9 and
debut to the public as the 23rd
007 film. The series recently
celebrated its 50th anniversary,
beginning with the release of
the first Bond flick in 1962, “Dr.
No,” starring the classic Sean
Connery as the smooth British
agent. There have been many
Bonds throughout the years, six
in total under Eon Productions,
and a long-standing debate sur-
rounding the series questions
which actors portrays the best
character interpretation.
Sean Connery, George
Lazenby, Roger Moore, Timothy
Dalton, Pierce Brosnan and the
current portrayer, Daniel Craig,
all have donned the 007 persona
on the silver screen for Eon.
Arguably, the most iconic of the
six can be narrowed down to
Connery, Moore, Brosnan and
Craig – Lazenby and Dalton only
appeared for a grand total of
three James Bond films between
the pair.
Connery began the series and
set the tone for the film adapta-
tion of Bond and is regarded by
many to be the classic, best actor
of the elite group. He established
the iconic introduction of the
movies, with Bond being viewed
through a gun barrel and began
the trend of having a “Bond girl”
accompanying the protagonist in
every segment.
Brosnan was widely noted for
his smoother portrayal of the
agent, with a heavier emphasis
on Bond’s womanizing habits.
While Brosnan’s suave style of
characterization may have left
some feeling that Bond wasn’t as
tough as his previous depictions,
his portrayal’s sophistication
and graciousness earns ranking
with the other top Bond actors.
To me, Moore’s adaptation of
Bond encapsulated the action of
the character above everything
else. His segment, which still has
the longest record of consecu-
tive films in the series, brought
forth more of the “action hero”
dynamic of Agent 007. Recently,
Moore was voted as “Best Bond”
in an Academy Awards poll with
68 percent of the votes.
Craig became the newest
James Bond with the release
of 2004’s critically acclaimed
“Casino Royale.” Fans were
divided over the decision to
cast Craig since he does not
fit the tall, dark and mysteri-
ous archetype of the charac-
ter. But with the success of
his recent Bond movies, and
his third already highly antici-
pated, Craig is definitely off to a
great start in his part of the fran-
chise and earns my vote as the
best Bond yet.
“Skyfall” will end the four-
year hiatus of Bond films and
has already received fantas-
tic reviews in pre-screenings.
Additionally, musical artist
Adele has joined with legend-
ary composer Thomas Newman
to create the film’s theme of
the same name, which is cur-
rently sitting at number four on
iTunes’s top one hundred sin-
gles list. It will also be the first
flick in the series to be released
in IMAX.
COLUMN | FILM
By Alexandra Ellsworth
Staff Reporter
The University of Alabama
art and art history departments
opened their fall graduate stu-
dent studio art exhibition in the
beginning of October. The exhib-
it, called “You Can’t Hold Water,”
is located in Sella-Granata Art
Gallery in Woods Hall and will
close Nov. 2.
For graduate student Andy
Pruett, “You Can’t Hold Water”
denotes that an artist’s work
must “hold water” to be consid-
ered viable.
“It is the necessity to be able
to articulate your work with
a solid discussion beyond the
strictly formal qualities of it,”
Pruett said.
The title was decided after the
group of artists met to collabo-
rate on possible names for the
exhibit.
“We all made suggestions and
voted for our favorites,” gradu-
ate student Mark Barry said.
“‘You Can’t Hold Water’ finished
with the most votes, so it became
the show title.”
For James Davis, the title rep-
resents a literal depiction of his
work.
“I work with functional mate-
rial,” he said. “In a very literal
sense, technically, all my work
can hold water.”
Davis, Pruett and Barry will
each be displaying pieces in the
exhibit.
Davis is a student in his
fourth semester, whose areas
are ceramics and sculpture. His
inspiration for his art comes
from the crude and socially
unacceptable.
“A lot of my focus comes from
dirty jokes,” Davis said. “I pres-
ent them as stories and use
imagery to tell my story.”
Davis’ piece in the exhibit
is “If She Smokes She Pokes:
Memories from Prom.” Davis
drew inspiration from his grand-
father who was a trucker, his
imagination and just walking
down the street.
Barry is in his third semes-
ter of his MFA with a focus on
painting and sculpture. His
work, titled “Heavyweight,”
is an acrylic painting that
examines and enhances the
physicality of stretched canvas.
“It asks the viewer to engage
the painting in an nontraditional
way – forcing them to see the
physicality of the painting itself
as a part of the work, rather
than a two dimensional picture
plane,” he said.
Barry wants the physical
painting to be a part of the work
as much as the picture he has
painted.
Pruett, a Birmingham photog-
rapher and graduate student,
will also be displaying his work,
“Untitled.”
His work is a digital pigment
transfer on a board, which he
explained as a photograph on
a transparency attached to a
board in an aesthetically pleas-
ing way.
“The imagery I work with is
rural towns, but also time pass-
ing and how time affects things,”
he said. “There is a lot of nostal-
gia in my work.”
Pruett also uses his own heri-
tage and story to create ideas
and inspiration for his works.
“My family is native to the
state of Alabama,” he said. “I
spent a lot of time as a child in
smaller towns, and my grand-
mother lived in an older house.
I really love the old established
homes that housed generations
of people, the structure of the
house, the land and the culture
around it.”
Although this show is usu-
ally for incoming first-year stu-
dents, the exhibit is available to
all studio art graduate students
because the incoming class was
so small.
“The three first-year students
actually organized the space and
came up with the design of the
show,” Davis said. “They did a
good job overall and put in some
really hard work.”
Art of graduate program displayed
IF YOU GO
• What: “You Can’t Hold
Water” studio art exhibit
• When: Oct. 1- Nov. 2
• Where: Sella-Granata
Art Gallery in Woods
Hall
CW | Ashley Montgomery
“You Can’t Hold Water” art exhibit was unveiled this month at the Sella-
Granata Art Gallery in Woods Hall.
By Sophia Jones
‘Tis the season to be spooky.
Halloween offers a plethora of
festive desserts, finger foods
and drinks that are easy and
inexpensive to make and defi-
nitely worth trying.
During the Halloween sea-
son, there is rarely such a thing
as too many sweets. For many,
calories simply do not exist
during the last few weeks of
October. Personally, I’m never
opposed to a freshly baked
cake or cookies, and Halloween
themed desserts are a fun way
to spend time in the kitchen.
Candy Corn Cake, a favor-
ite of mine, is a simple dessert
that does not lack in flavor or
festiveness. All that’s needed is
basic cake batter, a round cake
pan and an oven. You can use
any cake flavor you prefer, but I
love chocolate. Follow the direc-
tions on the box of the cake to
bake, and afterward, place it in
the freezer for a few minutes
to harden, then cut it into 8-12
wedges. Finally, decorate each
wedge to resemble a piece of
candy corn with orange icing at
the bottom, yellow icing in the
middle and white icing at the
top. You can dye the icing with
yellow and orange food color-
ing and add orange and yellow
sprinkles for extra garnish.
Simple and classic, ghosts
decorations are a great theme
to use on any Halloween treat.
You can decorate brownies,
cupcakes, or any other individ-
ually baked goods. To create
an edible ghost design, I use a
can of whipped cream and pipe
in a circular motion to create a
rounded cone on top of my cup-
cake. Top it off with chocolate
chips for eyes.
Pizza is a weekly indul-
gence for almost every college
student. This October, throw
some ghosts on your pizza
by cutting Parmesan cheese
slices into ghost shapes using
a Halloween cookie cutter. You
can also use your Halloween
cookie cutter to make ghost-
shaped chips by cutting shapes
into 6-inch corn tortillas, sea-
soning them and then baking
them.
Another creative Halloween
themed snack is bite-sized
bats. Mash together softened
cream cheese, goat cheese and
pesto into small 2-inch balls
and chill them in the fridge
for around 40 minutes. Cover
the balls in black pepper and
poppy seeds. Use two olive
slices on each ball for the bats’
eyes and insert Dorito chips
(any flavor you want) on either
side for the wings, allowing for
a salty snack or party food.
There are many delicious
drinks you can sip on as you
carve your jack-o-lantern this
Halloween. Two of my favor-
ites are Bloody Bug Juice and
Pumpkin Juice. If you want to
get extra gory this Halloween,
try sipping on Bloody Bug
Juice. All that’s needed are
strawberries, lemonade, gin-
ger ale, raisins and blueber-
ries. You can also freeze this
to make it a refreshing frozen
drink. Pumpkin Juice is very
simple to make and can be
served hot or cold. It requires
iced tea mix powder, a cup of
orange Tang breakfast drink
mix, white sugar and three tea-
spoons of pumpkin pie spice.
Take advantage of Halloween
as a time to embrace the sea-
son and all the foods and
drinks catered to the holiday.
COLUMN | FOOD
By Lindsee Gentry
Contributing Writer
Choreograph a piece and
pick music. Choose dancers
and practice. Show faculty,
pick costumes and practice
more. Perform. As students
prepare for the acclaimed
“Dance Alabama!” show
each semester, they follow
a similar checklist. The
show, which takes place
both spring and fall semes-
ters, will open Oct. 16.
“Dance Alabama!” is
choreographed and pro-
duced entirely by students,
and afterward, faculty
choose which pieces will
make the show. Auditions
are open to any UA student
interested in either being
in the show or choreo-
graphing.
“Once you get on the
stage, it doesn’t matter
what age you are,” Ashley
Volner, president of the
“Dance Alabama!” board
said. “The faculty chooses
pieces based upon what
they think college students
want to see.”
Students from a variety
of department and majors,
ranging from freshmen to
seniors, compose the show.
Normally, students may be
forced to wait until their
senior year before assum-
ing the position of chore-
ographer, Volner said. At
the University, students
have the “upper hand”
as the show provides an
opportunity fall and spring
semesters to showcase
their talent. By leaving the
majority of the show up to
students, audience mem-
bers also benefit.
“We fit a range of per-
sonalities into the show,”
Volner said. “We have a
lot to offer, if we could just
get students to recognize
this.”
Preparation for “Dance
Alabama!” lasts approxi-
mately two months and
requires about six hours
per practice, in addition to
dancers’ other classes and
extracurricular activities,
said Chanse Jones, vice
president of the “Dance
Alabama!” board. Jones,
like several other dance
majors in the show, is a
double major.
“We really have to put in
our work,” Jones said. “We
all have classes, meetings
and practice to fit into 24
hours.”
Past “Dance Alabama!”
performers exemplify the
challenge of coordinating
busy class schedules and
working in the profes-
sional dance realm, Jones
said. Many dancers have
signed with agencies and
travel to perform in televi-
sion shows and music vid-
eos in addition to working
on their “Dance Alabama!”
pieces.
“We continue pushing
ourselves because there is
nothing more comforting
and beautiful than doing
what we love with people
who love the same thing,”
Volner said.
The effort of the students
does not go unnoticed. Last
year, the department sold
around 3,800 tickets for the
fall and spring shows, the
majority purchased by stu-
dents, said Collins Goss,
the marketing manager for
the Department of Theatre
and Dance. He hopes to
sell all 622 seats in Morgan
Auditorium each night in
future years.
Cornelius Carter, pro-
fessor and director of
the dance program at the
Universtiy, said his favor-
ite aspect of the show is
seeing the “fresh and new
voices that are pushed to
find themselves.” Carter
has been at the University
for more than 20 years and
said he expects “fully com-
mitted dancers to exempli-
fy excellence” on the stage.
Because tickets are sold
to the public, students are
forced to perform at a pro-
fessional level, Associate
Professor Rita Snyder said.
“The stage is like a labo-
ratory for them,” she said.
“They learn the technical
and performance aspects
of the business while also
learning to communicate
and compromise.”
Like any form of
research at the University,
professors guide students
through the process. In
preparation, faculty mem-
bers critique the music,
performance and choreog-
raphy until each piece is
ready. Ultimately, only the
best pieces will make the
show.
“Dance Alabama!”
Fall 2012 runs Oct. 16
through Oct. 19 in Morgan
Auditorium. Tickets can
be purchased online or
through the Department of
Theatre and Dance.
Hard work lets
student dance
program soar
Even among giants before him, Craig best of Bonds
Halloween season calls for spooky snacks
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Tuesday, October 16, 2012 | Page 7
By Charlie Potter
Contributing Writer
Dennis Pursley walks along
the Alabama swimming deck
and gazes up at three words that
are plastered on the walls sur-
rounding the swimming pools
of the Aquatic Center: attitude,
character and commitment.
The first-year head coach
of The University of Alabama
swimming and diving team is
looking to start building a cul-
ture of excellence as he returns
to his alma mater to close out his
coaching career.
“I can’t think of any better sce-
nario,” Pursley said. “This will be
my last coaching job, and I hope
it will be the longest as well. I’ve
got plenty of enthusiasm and
energy left, and I hope to be here
for many years. But to finish up
your career where you started 40
years prior, especially in a place
that is really special to you, is
just a privilege and opportunity
that I don’t think many people
have.”
Pursley is returning to the
Capstone after serving as the
head coach of British Swimming
in the London Olympic Games.
He has been in or around a pool
for 54 years, and he has been
involved in six Olympiads.
In 1989, Pursley was
announced as the first National
Team Director for USA
Swimming, which gave him full
responsibility for all aspects of
the program. During his ten-
ure until 2003, Pursley led USA
Swimming to Barcelona, Atlanta
and Sydney.
“The opportunity to work with
literally all of the top coaches
and swimmers in the country
closely during that period of
time was a special experience,”
Pursley said.
He said the epitome of his
time as National Team Director
was the 2000 Summer Games
in Sydney, Australia. That year,
and the few years leading up
to 2000, the Australians had
formed a very strong team that
was tough to beat. However, the
American team came together
and constructed what has been
described by Sports Illustrated
as the greatest team perfor-
mance of all time, bringing home
14 gold medals.
“Everybody put aside any
personal differences they might
have had and really came
together to respond to the chal-
lenge,” Pursley said. “They did
exceptionally well and ended up
dominating the competition. […]
It was a lot of fun to be a part of
that.”
In 2003, Pursley was selected
as one of the “25 Most Influential
People” in the history of USA
Swimming, but his proudest
moment came just three years
later when, in 2006, he was
inducted into the American
Swimming Coaches Association
Hall of Fame.
“I can’t think of a higher honor
really, because it’s one that you
share with your peers that you’ve
had the highest level of respect
for,” Pursley said. “I’ve been very
fortunate to have had the oppor-
tunity to work with many of the
most talented swimmers in the
world over the years and had
number of outstanding coaching
opportunities that many coaches
go through a whole career and
never have. To be included in
that group is a special honor.”
In his first season as head
coach at Alabama, Pursley will
look to use his experience in the
sport’s highest levels of competi-
tion to benefit the Crimson Tide
and help it develop a culture of
excellence within its swimming
and diving program.
“The pursuit of excellence,
there’s not any secrets out there
that people are unaware of,”
Pursley said. “It’s just a matter of
really internalizing these things
and making them a part of who
you are as an individual athlete
and making it a part of who we
are as a team.”
Coach with Olympic experience returns to lead alma mater
UA Athletics
Alabama swimming coach
Dennis Pursley is looking to use
his experience to turn around a
struggling Alabama swimming
and diving program.
SWIMMING AND DIVING
By Jasmine Cannon
Staff Reporter
Tamika Catchings is argu-
ably the most efficient player in
the WNBA on the offensive and
defensive ends of the court. But
she’s never won a WNBA cham-
pionship.
She has won five WNBA
Defensive Player of the Year
awards since entering the league
in 2001 and joining the Indiana
Fever. She was the league MVP
in 2011 and has been named to
seven All-Star teams while also
being the WNBA’s all-time leader
in steals and free throws made.
The former Tennessee
Volunteer has won every cham-
pionship possible for any basket-
ball player, with her latest title
being her third Olympic gold
medal.
“When you look at it from
a standpoint of having all the
individual accomplishments but
looking at it in the big picture
and wanting a team accomplish-
ment, this is it,” Catchings said
in a Sports Illustrated interview.
The road to the 2012 WNBA
finals has not been easy for the
Fever, who are returning to the
championship for the first time
since 2009. The team beat the
defending Eastern Conference
champion Atlanta Dream in the
first round of the playoffs before
going on to beat the Connecticut
Sun in an exciting series in the
conference championship.
After earning the eastern con-
ference title, Catchings shared
her thoughts on going into the
finals.
“Thursday night [against
Connecticut] was the first time
we’ve won an elimination game
on the road in eight consecutive
years in the playoffs,” Catchings
wrote on an ESPNW blog.
“We’re definitely all about firsts
this time around.”
The Fever shocked many
WNBA fans as they defeat-
ed defending champions the
Minnesota Lynx in the first game
of this year’s finals. Catchings led
her team with 20 points and six
rebounds.
The team was without lead-
ing scorer Katie Douglas who
is nursing a sprained ankle, but
Catchings and the Fever still
have a championship to win.
“We are not here to just be in
the finals,” Catchings said. “We
are here for a great opportunity,
and both teams, we both want it
bad. So every game is going to
be just like this game. It’s going
to be tough, it’s going to be hard-
nosed.”
The Lynx are considered the
favorite to defend their title, but
that task will not be easy with
Catchings leading the other
team. Head coach Lin Dunn
called Catchings a “marked
woman” during the eastern con-
ference finals, and teammates
realize the baggage that comes
along with being an elite player
in the WNBA.
“She’s Tamika Catchings;
everyone knows she’s Tamika
Catchings,” Fever point guard
Briann January said. “They’re
not going to make anything easy
for her. That’s what it is.”
Catchings is focused, and her
desire is impeccable. There’s not
much else the team needs from
its star player as it gears up to
fight for the ultimate prize.
WNBA’s Catchings, powerhouse on both sides of the court, ‘fights’ for first team championship
COLUMN
MARKETPLACE
ANNOUNCEMENTS
ACROSS
1 Foursome times
two
6 “And there you
have it!”
11 Barnyard bleat
14 Supercharged
engine, for short
15 Like much bar
beer
16 Foul up
17 Ice cream
headache
19 Theology subj.
20 Of the state, to
Sarkozy
21 Fur from a weasel
23 Woolly mama
25 Whistle-blower?
28 Soon, to
Shakespeare
29 Dieter’s progress
31 Written
permission to
skip school
34 Campbell’s line
36 Old Russian
leaders
37 Support, as a
cause
40 Response
provokers
44 Earthy tone
46 Soothes
47 Elmer Fudd, at
times
52 Old Nair rival
53 Concert reed
54 Flight school
finals
56 “King Kong” studio
57 Proficient in
60 Corn Belt resident
62 Google Earth
offering
63 “What a dumb
idea!” (or what
you might say
about the
beginning of 17-,
31- or 47-Across)
68 Put away some
groceries?
69 Holy ark contents
70 Citizen under
Caesar
71 Cold War state:
Abbr.
72 __Sweet:
aspartame
73 Agriculture giant
celebrating its
175th anniversary
this year
DOWN
1 Gambling letters
2 Unfriendly dog
3 Swaps for a
better model
4 “__ Baby”: “Hair”
song
5 No-nos
6 Whirlpool
7 Dollar bill
8 Suburban suffix
9 Lounge around
10 Simon Says
player
11 Sheep prized for
its wool
12 “Am too!” retort
13 “What’s My
Line?” panelist
Francis
18 Kismet
22 Macho guy
23 End of a vague
threat
24 Goes a-courting
26 Pretense
27 Tousle
30 Scared, as
horses
32 Warmed the
bench
33 Albany-to-Buffalo
canal
35 The like
38 Moo __ pork
39 White-tailed
shorebirds
41 Login
requirement
42 Onion’s cousin
43 Comparison
words
45 DDE’s command
47 Articles of faith
48 German subs
49 “The Last of the
Mohicans” author
50 Cuthbert of “24”
51 Aussie bounders
55 Weapon used with
a shield, maybe
58 Memo abbr.
59 What you used to
be?
61 Mother Nature’s
burn balm
64 Getty display
65 Street cover
66 Deface
67 U-turn from
WSW
Monday’s Puzzle Solved
By Marti DuGuay-Carpenter 10/16/12
(c)2012 Tribune Media Services, Inc. 10/16/12
Sudoku
3$/,6$'(6
$3$570(17 +20(6
FREE
• monitored
security system
• gas log freplaces
• ftness rooms
• 2 resort pools
CALL (205) 544-1977
palisadesapthomes.com
1, 2, 3 bedrooms
3201 Hargrove Road East
Tuscaloosa, AL
DEADLINES: Classified line ad deadline is the previous business day by 4:00 p.m.
How to place a classified: For classified line ads visit www.cw.ua.edu and click on the classifieds tab. For classified display
ads call (205) 348-7355 or email cwclassmgr@gmail.com for a free consultation. The Crimson White is published four days a week (M, T, W,
TH). Each classified line ad must run for a minimum of four days and include no less than 16 words.
RATES
Best Commercial Rates:
4-8 days is $.50 per word. 9 plus days is $.35 per word.
Student/Faculty Rates:
$.35 per word. You must register with a Crimson Mail address to get this rate. If you enter your ad
under student rate without a Crimson Mail address your charge will be adjusted to regular price.
JOBS
Changing
Seasons
507 Hargove Rd. E.
758.6119
FREE
MONTH
OF
TANNING
Text TANU to
71441 to win
FREE Month
of Tanning!
Text “chic”
to 71441 for
Buy One Get
One Half Off
4OG Cueen City /ve. º lB: Vintdge Vibe Boutique
McNeff
Veterinary
Hospital, P.C.
6 minutes from Campus!
·wellness exams
·vaccinations
·heartworm
prevention & testing
·grooming & more!
20% discount for all students*
15% discount for faculty*
Call us for details!*
1600 Greensboro Ave.
Tuscaloosa, AL 35401
205-345-6767
Today’s Birthday (10/16/12). You’re
the birthday star, so make a wish (or
several) as you plant your seeds by the
moonlight for future thriving. Include
specifc career goals, travel possibilities
and educational passions to pursue.
Tis year is all about learning. Fill it
with adventure.
To get the advantage, check the day’s
rating: 10 is the easiest day, 0 the most
challenging.
Aries (Mar. 21-April 19) -- Today is a
5 -- Work with a powerful team, and
listen with intent. Don’t act like you
already know the answer or you’ll miss
a great opportunity. Creative work
has a bittersweet favor. Every little bit
counts.
Taurus (April 20-May 20) -- Today is
a 7 -- Gain experience and mastery.
Share the load today and tomorrow,
but hold on to the responsibility.
And leave time in your schedule for
romance. A bit of glamour won’t hurt.
Gemini (May 21-June 20) -- Today
is a 6 -- Today and tomorrow, delve
into the details. Hot soaks relax
stressed muscles. Don’t squander your
resources, even if you think you have
plenty. Learn from an expert.
Cancer (June 21-July 22) -- Today
is an 8 -- Reserve the next two days
for fun that’s balanced with creative
productivity. Extend your psychic
antennae. Don’t believe everything
you’ve learned. Put in the work to reap
rewards.
Leo (July 23-Aug. 22) -- Today is an 8
-- Stick close to home for the next two
days. Clean up and discover a treasure.
Make room for love. Friends can help
you fnd the perfect expert.
Virgo (Aug. 23-Sept. 22) -- Today is
a 7 -- Practicing something you love
goes very well now. Make sure you
get all you earned. People know they
can trust you to get down to the truth.
Waste not, want not.
Libra (Sept. 23-Oct. 22) -- Today is
a 6 -- Te air is flled with romance.
Postpone travel for a few days. Start
computing expenses. It’ll be easier to
make household changes soon, but
don’t obsess about it.
Scorpio (Oct. 23-Nov. 21) -- Today is
an 8 -- Your power is intense over the
next few days. Handle it as well as you
can. It’s best to have a plan in place,
even if you don’t follow it. Everyone
benefts at the end.
Sagittarius (Nov. 22-Dec. 21) -- Today
is a 5 -- You’re under pressure to
complete a project that you’ve been
avoiding. Roll up your sleeves and
procrastinate no more (at least until
later). Find out what rules apply. You
win again.
Capricorn (Dec. 22-Jan. 19) -- Today
is a 7 -- You can fnd the right balance
between work and friends. Listen
to those who support you, and let
your self-esteem rise. Don’t forget to
support others.
Aquarius (Jan. 20-Feb. 18) -- Today
is a 7 -- Help comes from far away,
possibly fnancial. Time to refnance?
Do the homework and provide
necessary information. Bring your
quest for truth and social justice to
work.
Pisces (Feb. 19-March 20) -- Today is
a 7 -- Adopt rules you can keep and
let go of the ones you know you won’t.
New opportunities arise. A private
conversation soothes. Acceptance is
key (and humor).
HOROSCOPES
GRADUATE DEBT FREE at
ucangraduatedebtfree.com
C
W
T
h
e
!BARTENDING! $300/ day
potential, no experience nec-
essary. Training courses avail-
able. (800)965-6520 Ext214.
Editor | Marquavius Burnett
crimsonwhitesports@gmail.com
Tuesday, October 16, 2012
SPORTS
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 8
By Marc Torrence
Assistant Sports Editor
The gap between Alabama and
Tennessee seems to grow wider
every year.
Tennessee head coach Derek
Dooley is in his third year at
the helm of the Volunteers and
has collected a 14-17 record so
far, including just 4-15 in SEC
play. The Vols have lost all three
of their conference games this
season and prognosticators are
already debating Dooley’s job
security.
Meanwhile, Alabama head
coach Nick Saban has his team
on a collision course for a thrid
national championship in four
years. The Crimson Tide has
blown through the first six games
of its schedule and doesn’t look to
be slowing down any time soon.
But Saban says none of that
matters this week, when Alabama
and Tennessee will take part in
the 95th edition of their historic
rivalry.
“This game is more about the
rivalry and less about people’s
record,” Saban said. “Tennessee
has a really, really good offensive
team. It’s always a challenge to
play on the road, and this is cer-
tainly a challenging place to play.”
Alabama has won five games in
a row in the series. Every game
has been won by at least 20 points,
except for 2009, when Terrence
Cody blocked what would have
been a game-winning field goal in
Tuscaloosa.
“Being a second-year player,
it’s kind of grown on me now,”
linebacker Trey DePriest said
about the rivalry. “Last year, I
didn’t know. I thought it was
always Alabama-Auburn. I didn’t
really know about the Tennessee
game. But a lot of the older fans
take this game real seriously. It’s
bigger than Alabama-Auburn to
them. I try to please the fans as
much as possible, so it definitely
means a lot.”
Out-of-state players like
DePriest and defensive lineman
Damion Square don’t hear about
Tennessee-Alabama as much
as some of Alabama’s other
rivals like Auburn and LSU.
Square, though, sees passion in
Alabama’s rivalries unlike any
he ever saw in his home state of
Texas.
“What football means to the
state of Alabama and what it
means there is a little bit differ-
ent,” Square said. “They have
their pride about [Texas] and
it’s a state full of Texas exes; but
here at Alabama, there’s a differ-
ent atmosphere with Alabama-
Auburn and Alabama-Tennessee
and things like that.
“It’s a little bit more state-wide.
You have your sections in Texas
that’s serious about it and some
that’s not quite so serious about
it. Here, it’s the entire state of
Alabama.”
McCarron, other injured
players all OK
Quarterback AJ McCarron,
who sustained a bruised knee
in Alabama’s 42-10 win over
Missouri, will practice this week,
Saban said. McCarron sustained
the injury in the third quarter,
but returned for the next series
and finished the game.
“He’ll be fine in a day or two,”
Saban said on ESPN’s BCS
Countdown Show Sunday.
Saban added that wide receiv-
er Christion Jones (ankle sprain)
will be day-to-day and running
back Eddie Lacy (bruised hand)
is OK as well.
“We have our nicks and bruis-
es like everybody does this time
of the year,” Saban said. “We just
need to manage through that and
do the best we can to prepare for
this game.”
Players, coaches understand importance of rivalry
FOOTBALL
A staple of Tennessee week
is a viral YouTube video, sim-
ply titled “I Hate Tennessee,”
depicting an Alabama fan –
presumably a student – stand-
ing outside of the Ferguson
Center describing his hatred
for the Volunteers.
“First of all, it’s Tennessee,”
he laments. “They low down,
they dirty, they some snitches.”
The sharing of “I Hate
Tennessee” has become a tra-
dition on Facebook, Twitter
and other social media outlets.
The original video has over
440,000 views so far and that
will undoubtedly rise in the
coming days.
The video has also spawned
shirts and other parapherna-
lia, printed with some of the
video’s phrases on the various
items.
Some of the more popular
lines from the video include:
“I’m not a dog person.” “I hate
Neyland Stadium; it looks like
a garbage truck worker con-
vention.” “It’s that throw-up
orange. It’s not that orange that
you can sit with. It’s that puke,
inside of a pumpkin orange.
And I don’t like pumpkins.”
“I HATE TENNESSEE”
Scan the code to the right with the QR Reader for iPhone
or Android to watch the video.
VIDEO | “Bama fan trashing Tennessee”
Wide receiver
Kenny Bell from
last year’s Ten-
nessee game on
Oct. 22, 2011.
CW File

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful