You are on page 1of 49

IAS 2011 GS PAPER-I ANSWER KEY WITH EXPLANATION 1.

In the Union Budget 2011-12, a full exemption from the basic customs duty was extended to the biobased asphalt (Bioasphalt). What is the importance of this material? 1. Unlike traditional asphalt, bio-asphalt is not based on fossil fuels. 2. Bioasphalt can be made from non- renewable resources. 3. Bioasphalt can be made from organic waste materials. 4. It is eco-friendly to use Bioasphalt for surfacing of the roads. Which of the statements given above are correct? (a) 1,2 and 3 only (b) 1,3 and 4 only (c) 2 and 4 only (d) 1,2,3 and 4 Ans: b. Exp: Bioasphalt is made from renewable sources only. 2. Consider the following:1. Carbon dioxide 2. Oxides of Nitrogen 3. Oxides of Sulphur Which of the above is/are the emission/emissions from coal combustion at thermal power plants? (a) 1 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 1 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Ans: d. Exp: The main emissions from coal combustion at thermal power plants are carbon dioxide (CO), nitrogen oxides (NO), sulfur oxides (SO), chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs), and air- borne inorganic particles such as fly ash, soot, and other trace gas species. 3. Satellites used for telecommunication relay are kept in a geostationary orbit. A satellite is said to be in such an orbit when: 1. The orbit is geosynchronous. 2. The orbit is circular. 3. The orbit lies in the plane of the Earth's equator. 4. The orbit is at an altitude of 22,236 km. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: 2 (a) 1,2 and 3 only (b) 1,3 and 4 only (c) 2 and 4 Only (d) 1,2, 3 and 4 Ans: a. Exp: Geostationary orbit is at an altitude of 22, 236 miles, not km. In km, the altitude comes to be 35,786 km. 4. India has experienced persistent and high food inflation in the recent past. What could be the reasons? 1. Due to a gradual switchover to the cultivation of commercial crops, the area under the cultivation of food grains has steadily decreased in the last five years by about 30%. 2. As a consequence of increasing incomes, the consumption patterns of the people have undergone a significant change. 3. The food supply chain has structural constraints, Which of the statements given above are correct? (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 1 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Ans: b. Exp: The main causes of food inflation are:

Higher Food Prices worldwide Lower agricultural growth in India compared to the much faster GDP growth Rising percentage of Middle Class in India which is demanding increasing quantities of better quality food products. High general Inflation. Inefficiency in the Food Supply Chain. Dependence of Indian Agriculture on Monsoon. 5. At present, scientists can determine the arrangement or relative positions of genes or DNA sequences on a chromosome. How does this knowledge benefit us? 1. It is possible to know the pedigree of livestock. 2. It is possible to understand the causes of all human diseases. 3. It is possible to develop disease-resistant animal breeds. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 Only 3 (c) 1 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Ans: c. Exp: DNA sequencing can be used in the genetic diseases like Alzheimer's disease, Cystic fibrosis, myotonic dystrophy and many other diseases caused by the disability of genes to function properly but not all human diseases. 6. In terms of economy, the visit by foreign nationals to witness the XIX Common Wealth Games in India amounted to (a) Exports (b) Imports (c) Production (d) Consumption Ans: a. Exp: Sports tourism or for that matter any kind of tourism is an export industry because foreign visitors who travel to a country purchase the "touristic experience" of that country. They pay for it with their money from their country. 7. Microbial fuel cells are considered a source of sustainable energy. Why? 1. They use living organisms as catalysts to generate electricity from certain substrates. 2. They use a variety of inorganic materials as substrates. 3. They can be installed in waste water treatment plants to cleanse water and produce electricity. Which of the Statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 1 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Ans: c. Exp: The substrates used in microbial fuel cells are of organic origin which include glucose, acetate, arabitol, carboxymethyl cellulose, corn stover biomass, ethanol, farm manure, Furfural, Galactitol, Glucuronic acid, Lactate, Landfill leachate, Phenol, Propionate, Sodium formate, etc. 8. Which one of the following statements appropriately describes the "fiscal stimulus"? (a) It is a massive investment by the Government in manufacturing sector to ensure the supply of goods to meet the demand surge caused by rapid economic growth. (b) It is an intense affirmative action of the Government to boost economic activity in the country 4 (c) It is Government's intensive action on financial institutions to ensure disbursement of loans to agriculture and allied sectors to promote greater food production and contain food inflation (d) It is an extreme affirmative action by the Government to pursue its policy of financial inclusion Ans: b. Exp: Fiscal stimulus” is the proposition that by borrowing money and spending it, the government can raise the overall state of the economy, raising output and lowering unemployment.

9. The formation of ozone hole in the Antarctic region has been a cause of concern. What could be the reason for the formation of this hole? (a) Presence of prominent tropospheric turbulence; and inflow of chlorofluorocarbons (b) Presence of .prominent polar front and stratospheric': Clouds; and inflow of chlorofluorocarbons (c) Absence of polar front and stratospheric clouds; and inflow of methane and chlorofluorocarbons (d) Increased temperature at polar region due to global warming. Ans: b. Exp: The chemistry of the Antarctic polar vortex (front) has created severe ozone depletion. The nitric acid in polar stratospheric clouds reacts with CFCs to form chlorine, which catalyzes the photochemical destruction of ozone. As Polar stratospheric clouds (PSCs) are the medium on which reservoir chlorine compounds are converted into ozone-destroying chlorine radicals, hence their presence is necessary for creating hole in ozone layer. 10. Consider the following actions which the Government can take: 1. Devaluing the domestic currency. 2. Reduction in the export subsidy. 3. Adopting suitable policies which attract greater FDI and more funds from FIIs. Which of the above action/actions can help in reducing the current account deficit? (a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 3 only (d) 1 and 3 Ans: d. Exp: Action to reduce a substantial current account deficit usually involves increasing exports (goods going out of a country and entering abroad countries) or decreasing imports (goods coming from a foreign country into a country). Firstly, this is generally accomplished directly through import restrictions, quotas, or duties (though these may indirectly limit exports as well), or subsidizing exports. Influencing the exchange rate to make exports cheaper for foreign buyers will indirectly increase the balance of payments. This is primarily accomplished by devaluing the domestic currency. Secondly, current account deficit are reduced by promoting investor friendly environment i.e. Foreign 5 Direct Investment (FDI), Foreign Institutional Investors (FII), the income from these foreign investments positively contributes to current account. Thirdly, adjusting government spending to favor domestic suppliers is also effective. 11. The Constitution (Seventy-Third Amendment) Act, 1992, which aims at promoting the Panchayati Raj Institutions in the country, provides for which of the following? 1. Constitution of District Planning Committees. 2. State Election Commissions to conduct all panchayat elections. 3. Establishment of State Finance Commissions. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) 1 only (b) 1 and 2 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Ans: c. Exp: Constitution of District Planning Committees is provided by Article 243ZD which was inserted in the Constitution by 74th Amendment. 12. Two important rivers - one with its source in Jharkhand (and known by a different name in Odisha), and another, with its source in Odisha - merge at a place only a short distance from the coast of Bay of Bengal before flowing into the sea. This is an important site of wildlife and biodiversity and a protected area. Which one of the following could be this? (a) Bhitarkanika (b) Chandipur-on-sea (c) Gopalpur-on-sea (d) Simlipal Ans: a.

Exp: Bhitarkanika National Park and Mangrove Forest is situated at the confluence of rivers Brahmani and Baitarni. Brahmani originates in Jharkhand in the name of Sankh and Baitarni originates in Odisha. 13. A rapid increase in the rate of inflation is sometimes attributed to the "base effect". What is "base effect”? (a) It is the impact of drastic deficiency in supply due to failure of crops (b) It is the impact of the - surge in demand due to rapid economic growth (c) It is the impact of the price levels of previous year on the calculation of inflation rate (d) None of the statements (a), (b) and (c) given above is correct in this context 6 Ans: c. 14. India is regarded as a country With "Demographic Dividend" This is due to (a) Its high population in the age group below 15 years (b) Its high population in the age group of 15-64 years (c) Its high population in the age group above 65 years (d) Its high total population Ans: b. 15. Regarding "carbon credits", which one of the following statements is not correct? (a) The carbon credit system was ratified in conjunction with the Kyoto Protocol (b) Carbon credits are awarded to countries or groups that have reduced greenhouse gases below their emission quota (c) The goal of the carbon credit system is to limit the increase of carbon dioxide emission (d) Carbon credits are traded at a price fixed from time to time by the United Nations Environment Programme. Ans: d. Exp: Carbon credits prices are not fixed by UNEP. 16. Which one of the following is not a feature of "Value Added Tax”? (a) It is a multi-point destination-based system of taxation (b) It is a tax levied on value addition at each stage of transaction in the production-distribution chain (c) It is a tax on the final consumption of goods or services and must ultimately be borne by the consumer (d) It is basically a subject of the Central Government and the State Governments are only a facilitator for its successful implementation Ans: d. Exp: Since Sales Tax/VAT is a State subject, the Central Government is playing the role of a facilitator for successful implementation of VAT. Ref.: report on outcome budget by ministry of finance. 17. A "closed economy" is an economy in which (a) the money supply is fully controlled (b) deficit financing takes place (c) only exports take place (d) neither exports nor imports take place Ans: d. 18. When the bark of a tree is removed in a circular fashion all around near its base, it gradually dries up and dies because 7 (a) Water from soil cannot rise to aerial parts (b) Roots are starved of energy (c) Tree is infected by soil microbes (d) Roots do not receive oxygen for respiration Ans: b. Exp: Because phloem tubes sit on the outside of the xylem in most plants, a tree or other plant can be effectively killed by stripping away the bark in a ring on the trunk or stem. With the phloem destroyed, nutrients cannot reach the roots, and the tree/plant will die. 19. The "New START" treaty was in the news. What is this treaty? (a) It is a bilateral strategic nuclear arms reduction treaty between the USA and the Russian Federation (b) It is a multilateral energy security cooperation treaty among the members of the East Asia Summit

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 only (c) 2 and 3 (d) 3 only Ans: b.growing (d) exotic species invade the fertile soil of rain forest . 21.500 species of vascular plants (> 0. Exp: To qualify as a hotspot. Its escape into the outer stratosphere. it does not regenerate quickly as compared to a tropical deciduous forest. and it has to have lost at least 70 percent of its original habitat. This is because (a) the soil of rain forest is deficient in nutrients (b) propagules of the trees in a rain forest have poor viability (c) the rain forest species are slow. 23. Threat perception 6. In the context of ecosystem productivity.(c) It is a treaty between the Russian Federation and the European Union for the energy security cooperation (d) It is a multilateral cooperation treaty among the BRICS countries Species richness Ans: a. 22. 2. If a tropical rain forest is removed. 4. Human activities in the recent past have caused the increased concentration of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere. The photosynthesis by phytoplankton in the oceans. Exp: New START (for Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty) is a nuclear arms reduction treaty between the United States of America and the Russian Federation with the formal name of Measures for the Further Reduction and Limitation of Strategic Offensive Arms. not much of carbon dioxide escapes to stratosphere.2 and 6 (b) 2. 20.5 percent of the world’s total) as endemics. Endemism. Adaptation of flora and fauna to warm arid humid conditions Which three of the above are correct criteria in this context? (a) 1. Ethno-botanical importance 5. 3. Three of the following criteria have contributed to the recognition of western Ghats-Sri Lanka and Indo-Burma regions as hotspots of biodiversity: 1. 3. Exp: Being heavier than air. Vegetation density 3. but a lot of it does not remain in the lower atmosphere because of 8 1. Decomposer microorganisms to the surface 2. bottom-dwelling organisms to the surface. marine upwelling zones are important as they increase the marine productivity by bringing the 1. a region must meet two strict criteria: it must contain at least 1. The trapping of air in the polar ice caps Which of the statements given above is/are correct? a) 1 and 2 b) 2 only c) 2 and 3 only d) 3 only Ans: b.3 and 5 (d) 3.4 and 6 Ans: c. Also trapping of air in ice caps includes insignificant proportions of carbon dioxide. It was signed on 8 April 2010 and entered into force on 5 February 2011.4 and 6 (c) 1. Species richness 2. Nutrients to the surface.

Ionosphere facilitates radio communication because of the presence of electrically charged ions in it and not ozone. Which one of the following statements best represents an important difference between the two? . 28. 1947 2. 2. Andean. 27. The presence of ozone causes the reflection of radio waves to Earth. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? a) 1 Only b) 2 only 10 c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans: b. Eastern Asiatic. 3 and 4 only (c) 1. So. 26. Both Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) and Foreign Institutional Investor (FII) are related to investment in a country. consider the following Central Acts: 1. 1927 Which of the above Acts have relevance to/bearing on the biodiversity conservation in the country) (a) 1 and 3 only (b) 2. Mediterranean. Exp: The soils of tropical rainforests are heavily leached and devoid of nutrients. Which one among the following is the most appropriate reason for this Phenomenon? (a) It has a high rainfall that supports luxuriant vegetative growth 9 (b) It is a confluence of different bio-geographical zones (c) Exotic and invasive species have riot been introduced in this region (d) It has less human interference Ans: b. Circumboreal. 1962 4. The Himalayan Range is very rich in species diversity. So TV stations are made possible by satellite transmissions. Karl Marx explained the process of class struggle with the help of which one of the following theories? (a) Empirical liberalism (b) Existentialism (c) Darwin's theory of evolution (d) Dialectical materialism Ans: d. Exp: Dialectical materialism is a strand of Marxism synthesizing Hegel's dialectics and Ludwig Andreas Feuerbach's materialism. 3 and 4 (d) None of the above Acts Ans: c. Exp: The richness of species diversity in the Himalayas is due to the occurrence of species of different biogeographic regions like Irano-Turanian. Brazilian. Visible light. The dialectical aspect retains the Hegelian method within this materialist framework. Malaysian. Exp: Only waves with longer wavelength like AM and Radio waves are reflected by the ionosphere. Indian. once the tree cover is removed. With reference to India. A layer in the Earth s atmosphere called Ionosphere facilitates radio communication. television and FM wavelengths are all too short to be reflected by the ionosphere. North American. Indian Forest Act. Radio waves have a very long wavelength. Import and Export (Control) Act. Customs Act. its regeneration is extremely difficult and gradually these forests are replaced by Savanna vegetation. and emphasizes the process of historical change arising from contradiction and class struggle based in a particular social context.Ans: a. Indo-Chinese. while at the same time developing internal contradictions or weaknesses that contribute to its decay. 25. Mining and Mineral Development (Regulation) Act. Why? 1. 1957 3. 24. 2. The basic idea of dialectical materialism is that every economic order grows to a state of maximum efficiency. Australian. Amazonian.

29.300/. 2. the member insured under the scheme must be the head of the family or an earning member of the family in a rural landless household. 3. It does not contain sulphur. Option D is wrong again because FDI is considered more stable than FII. The objective of this is (a) To make it pest-resistant (b) To improve its taste and nutritive qualities (c) To make it drought-resistant (d) To make its shelf-life longer Ans: a. It is a major source classification of crude oil. while FII targets primary market (d) FII is considered to be more stable than FDI Ans: b. consider the following statements: 1. With reference to "Aam Admi Bima Yojana". Oseberg. A genetically engineered form of brinjal. the FII flows into secondary market. Ekofisk. classifying it as sweet crude. Exp: Brent Crude is the biggest of the many major classifications of crude oil consisting of Brent Crude.37% of sulphur.(a) FII helps bring better management skills and technology. Brent Crude is sourced from the North Sea. Bt Brinjal is a transgenic brinjal created by inserting a gene cry1Ac from the soil bacterium Bacillus thuringiensis into Brinjal. Exp: Option A is wrong because it changes the roles of FII with FDI.per quarter per child. (c) FDI flows only into the secondary market. 2 and 3 Ans: c. Exp: The scheme provides for insurance of head of the family or an earning member of the family of rural landless household between the age of 18 to 59 years against natural death as well as accidental death and partial/permanent disability. In the context of global oil prices “Brent crude oil" is frequently referred to in the news. Brent Sweet Light Crude. 32. The function of heavy water in a nuclear reactor is to (a) Slow down the speed of neutrons (b) Increase the speed of neutrons (c) Cool down the reactor (d) Stop the nuclear reaction Ans: a . It contains approximately 0. has been developed. The Member insured must be in the age group of 30 to 65 years. Exp: BT Brinjal is a result of modification in genes of Brinjal by use of genetic engineering. while FDI only brings in capital (b) FII helps in increasing capital availability in general. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 2 only (b) 1 and 2 only (c) 1 and 3 only (d) 1. This is said to give the Brinjal plant resistance against lepidopteran insects/pests like the Brinjal Fruit and Shoot Borer Leucinodesorbonalis and Fruit Borer Helicoverpa armigera. known as the Bt-brinjal. Which of the statements given above is/ are correct? 11 (a) 1 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 1 and 3 only (d) 1. 2. 31. What does this term imply? 1. while FDI only targets specific sectors. Two children of the beneficiaries studying in 9th to 12th Standard will get Rs. and Forties. Option C is wrong because while the FDI flows into the primary market. There is a provision for free scholarship for up to two children of the insured who are studying between classes 9 and 12. It is sourced from North Sea 3. 2 and 3 Ans: b. 30.

heavy water is used as a moderator. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 1 and 3 only (d) 1. Option 2 and Option 3 are true as per the Disabilities Act 1995. 36. 2 and 3 Ans: d. 2 and 3 13 Ans: b. 2. 35. Exp: Mega food park scheme aims at facilitating achievement of the Vision 2015 of Ministry to raise: Processing of perishables in the country from the existing 6% to 20%. Option 2 is not true as President appoints only two Anglo-Indians in Lok Sabha. To increase the processing of perishable items and reduce wastage. . It can derive benefits from the Prime Minister's 15-Point Programme. Option 3 is true because national minority status does make the group eligible for benefits under PMs 15 point programme. 2. 12 2. thereby turning them into thermal neutrons capable of sustaining a nuclear chain reaction involving uranium-235. India is home to lakhs of persons with disabilities. Exp: Option 1 is true as per National Policy Statement for Persons with Disabilities. With what purpose is the Government of India promoting the concept of "Mega Food Parks”? 1. 34. what special advantages it is entitled to? 1. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) 1 only (b) 1 and 2 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1. A neutron moderator is a medium that reduces the speed of fast neutrons. 2 and 3 Ans: c.5% to 3% by the year 2015.Exp: In nuclear engineering. It can establish and administer exclusive educational institutions. Value addition from 20% to 35%. 33. To provide good infrastructure facilities for the food processing industry. 3. Ramps in public buildings. if a religious sect/community is given the status of a national minority. 3. The authorization for the withdrawal of funds from the Consolidated Fund of India must come from (a) The President of India (b) The Parliament of India (c) The Prime Minister of India (d) The Union Finance Minister Ans: b. The President of India automatically nominates a representative of the community to Lok Sabha. Share in global food trade from 1. Free schooling till the age of 18 years in government-run schools. Preferential allotment of land for setting up business. In India. What are the benefits available to them under the law? 1. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 1 and 3 only (d) 1. To provide emerging and eco-friendly food processing technologies to entrepreneurs. 3. Core Objectives include: Creation of enabling infrastructure/facilities and requisite backward linkages to enable entrepreneurs to set up large number of food processing units Increasing the level of food processing thus reducing wastages and ensuring value addition Increasing returns for all stakeholders: including farmers/producers of the region. Exp: Option 1 is true because of Article 30(1).

fund transfers and insurance. Insurance facilities 4.. Which among the following is the most convincing explanation for this global perspective? (a) It was the hot theatre during the Second World War (b) Its location between the Asian powers of China and India (c) It was the arena of superpower confrontation during the Cold War period (d) Its location between the Pacific and Indian oceans and its pre-eminent maritime character Ans: d. What does this campaign signify to the customers? 1. Contingency Funds and moneys credited to the public accounts). The service/ services rendered under micro. The oils used are not likely to damage the cardiovascular health of the consumers. The food products are not made out of hydrogenated oils. which are known to be detrimental to cardiovascular health. Fund Transfer facilities Select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: (a) 1 only 14 (b) 1 and 4 only (C) 2 and 3 only (d) 1. This includes both the consumers and the self-employed. of Consolidated Funds. 41. These are unnatural compounds. 2. 38. Exp: Article 266. 37. On the other hand animal fats are relatively good for health. 116. Exp: Microfinance includes basic financial services . All revenues received by the Union Government by way of taxes and other receipts for the conduct of Government business are credited to the (a) Contingency Fund of India (b) Public Account (c) Consolidated Fund of India (d) Deposits and Advances Fund Ans: c. The food products are not made out of animal fats/ oils. Alongside non-financial services such as business training. and 119. Exp: Many of the random compounds created when oils are hydrogenated are "trans fats".including small loans. etc. Savings facilities 3. A company marketing food products advertises that its items do not contain trans-fats.Exp: Article 283 (Custody. Also refer Articles 114. savings accounts. 2 and 3 Ans: c. 2.finance is/are: 1. Microfinance is the provision of financial services to people of low-income groups. who are eligible to benefit from the "Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act”? (a) Adult members of only the scheduled caste and scheduled tribe households (b) Adult members of below poverty line (BPL) households (c) Adult members of households of all backward communities 15 (d) Adult members of any household . Credit facilities 2. 3 and 4 Ans: d. 40. 3. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 1 and 3 only (d) 1. microfinance assists people living in poverty who wouldn't usually qualify for regular banking services because they have no form of collateral or formal identification. 39. Southeast Asia has captivated the attention of global community' over space and time as a geostrategically significant region. Among the following.

It also began strategic and military cooperation with nations concerned by the expansion of China’s economic and strategic influence. 2 and 3 Ans: b. 43. 2. Work with the State Finance Commissions and suggest measures to augment the Consolidated Fund of the States so as to provide additional resources to Panchayats and Municipalities in the state. 45. it is tantamount to loss of confidence of the Parliament for the government. Article 51 A. Exp: The Prime Minister and the Council of Ministers are jointly accountable to the Lok Sabha. to be divided as per their respective contributions to the taxes. 3. investment and industrial development. India wants to establish itself as an important regional player in the East Asian affairs. 2. India seeks to create and expand regional markets for trade. Exp: Functions of the Finance Commission can be stated as: 1. (a) the Budget is modified and presented again (b) the Budget is referred to the Rajya Sabha for suggestions (c) the Union Finance Minister is asked to resign (d) the Prime Minister submits the resignation of Council of Ministers Ans: d. With reference to the Finance Commission of India. With reference to "Look East Policy" of India. Right to food. Which of the above is/are Human Right/Rights under “Universal Declaration of Human Rights"? (a) 1 only (b) 1 and 2 only (c) 3 only (d) 1. 3. Right to education. Consider the following: 1. . Exp: Constitution of India. which one of the following is not a fundamental duty? (a) To vote in public elections (b) To develop the scientific temper (c) To safeguard public property (d) To abide by the Constitution and respect its ideals Ans: a. Under the Constitution of India.Ans: d. Distribution of net proceeds of taxes between Centre and the States. Ans: d. 46. India wants to restore the historical and cultural ties with its neighbours in Southeast and East Asia. which of the following statements is correct? (a) It encourages the inflow of foreign capital for infrastructure development (b) It facilitates the proper distribution of finances among the Public Sector Undertakings (c) It ensures transparency in financial administration 16 (d) None of the statements (a). Exp: India’s Look East Policy focuses on forging close economic and commercial ties and increasing strategic cooperation with South East Asian countries. 2. consider the following statements: 1. Determine factors governing Grants-in Aid to the states and the magnitude of the same. If a policy statement like Annual Budget fails. India wants to plug the vacuum created by the termination of Cold War. 44. Which of the statements given above is / are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1. 3. Right to equal access to public service. 2 and 3 Ans: Exp: Article 21: Everyone has the right of equal access to public service in his country. 42. When the annual Union Budget is not passed by the Lok Sabha.(b) and (c) given above is correct in this context.

49. Upwelling in the seas. and the right to security in the event of unemployment. What is the difference between them? 1. Exp: Australian Group deals in Biological and Chemical weapons while Wassenaar Arrangement deals in conventional arms. housing and medical care and necessary social services. Run-off from the land during the monsoon. What could be the causative factors for this phenomenon? 1. the USA decided to support India's membership in multi-lateral export control regimes called the "Australia Group" and the “Wassenaar Arrangement”. 47. whereas the member countries of Wassenaar Arrangement are predominantly from the European Union and American continents. Respiration 3. There is not even a single member from Africa. The Australia Group is an informal arrangement which aims to allow exporting countries to minimize the risk of assisting chemical and biological weapons proliferation. carbon dioxide is removed from the air to make plant food from carbon. at least in the elementary and fundamental stages. disability. Croatia. All others contribute carbon dioxide to the carbon cycle. 3 and 4 Ans: c. Discharge of nutrients from the estuaries. (The Hindu 20/12/2010) 48. widowhood. formation of mud banks. clothing. nutrient discharges from estuaries and run-off from the land during southwest and northeast monsoons cause some algae blooms in coastal waters. Elementary education shall be compulsory. Exp: Through the process of photosynthesis. Australia Group has 41 members. There is a concern over the increase in harmful algal blooms in the seawaters of India. thus both don’t have identical goals. Education shall be free. 2 and 3 Ans: d. Select the Correct answer from the codes given below: (a) 1 only (b) 1 and 2 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1. old age or other lack of livelihood in circumstances beyond his control. Consider the following: 1.Article 25: Everyone has the right to a standard of living adequate for the health and well-being of himself and of his family. Ukraine and Argentina. including food. including all Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) members except Mexico. The Australia Group comprises predominantly of Asian. all 27 Member States of the European Union. Recently. 18 . Technical and professional education shall be made generally available and higher education shall be equally accessible to all on the basis of merit. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans: d. Decay of organic matter 4. Article 26: Everyone has the right to education. 2. Volcanic action which of the above add carbon dioxide to the carbon cycle on Earth? (a) 1 and 4 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 2. 3. whereas the Wassenaar Arrangement is a formal group under the OECD holding identical objectives. sickness. 17 Exp: Upwelling. Photosynthesis 2. African and North American countries. 2. 3 and 4 only (d) 1. the European Commission. 2.

the density or heaviness of water decreases and as a result water does not sink down. especially in northwest India. Ans: c. 53. The threats to Indian wild ass's include habitat degradation due to salt activities. During La Nina years. the water body acquires maximum density and sinks down. The light frozen layer of ice floats on top. This anomalous expansion plays an important role by only freezing the upper layer in lakes and rivers. and encroachment and grazing by the Maldhari.it drops to below freezing . the Indian monsoon rainfall tends to be greater than normal. contributing to colder than normal surface waters over the eastern tropical Pacific and warmer than normal surface waters in the western tropical Pacific. Which one of the following could be that animal? (a) Indian wild buffalo (b) Indian wild ass (c) Indian wild boar (d) Indian gazelle. 2. The tendency for increased litigation was visible after the introduction of the land settlement system of Lord Cornwallis in 1793. As a result. the trade winds are unusually strong due to an enhanced pressure gradient between the eastern and western Pacific. La Nina is suspected to have caused recent floods in Australia. no heat is lost (c) The density of water is maximum at 4°C (d) None of the statements (a). 52. but La Nina has no effect on monsoon climate. During winter months in colder countries the outside or atmospheric temperature is very low . a 259. inhabits remote parts of the Little Rann of Kutch. When the temperature of the surface layers falls to 4 °C. La Nina has a beneficial effect on Indian Monsoon. Exp: At 4 °C. upwelling is enhanced along the coast of South America. The surface of a lake is frozen in severe winter. When the temperature of the water body finally goes below 4 °C. Ans: b. This also gets cooled to 4 °C and again sinks down. What is the reason? (a) Ice is a bad conductor of heat (b) Since the surface of the lake is at the same temperature as the air. During the northern hemisphere summer season. The surface water finally freezes at 0 °C while the lower part still remains at 4 °C. and the lower layers of water simultaneously rise up. Khar or Gorkhar. El Nino has adverse effect on south-west monsoon of India.000 hectare salt plain along the Indian/Pakistan border. Exp: The Indian Wild Ass. (b) and (c) given above is correct. The water that sinks down displaces water below. but the water at its bottom is still liquid. 19 Exp: El Nino and La Nina. La Nina is characterized by unusually cold ocean temperature in equatorial Indian Ocean whereas EI Nino is characterized by unusually warm ocean temperature in the equatorial Pacific Ocean. (b) and (c) above Ans: c.50. water has the least volume and maximum density. The reason for this is normally traced to which of the following provisions? (a) Making Zamindar's position stronger vis-a-vis the ryot (b) Making East India Company an overlord of Zamindars (c) Making judicial system more efficient (d) None of the (a). both occur in the equatorial Pacific Ocean. A sandy and saline area is the natural habitat of an Indian animal species. Exp: The land settlement system of Lord Cornwallis was accompanied by the great changes introduced . Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither I nor 2 Ans: d. How is La Nina different from EI Nino? 1.and the upper layers of water in the lakes and ponds start cooling. The animal has no predators in that area but its existence is threatened due to the destruction of its habitat. 51. the invasion of the Prosopis juliflora shrub.

Also. Dacca. Every person in the country was placed under the jurisdiction of these courts. it is not that other countries lagged behind. a register to determine cases of inferior value. Even the Roman historian Strabo mentions that monsoon was known and manipulated for trade in his time. but when Wi-Fi technology is used the devices need not be in the . Lord Cornwallis separated the financial from the judicial functions. fuel and land for shifting agriculture. Exp: All options are represent the cause of dissention among the tribals. For this pre-eminence of early maritime history of Bay of Bengal. The judicial administrative reforms by Cornwallis followed the Western conception of Justice. the mariners of the east coast of India were aware of the monsoon wind and currents and used them for maritime trade. by Act of Parliament. traders and revenue farmers as middlemen in tribal areas 20 (d) The complete disruption of the old agrarian order of the tribal communities Ans: d. placing him under a Board of Revenue at the Presidency.4GHz radio frequency band. 57. whereas Wi-Fi can use 2. with the exception of British subjects. India had a better ship-building technology in ancient and medieval times (b) The rulers of southern India always patronized traders. and the expenses of a suit restricted to the remuneration of pleaders and the expense of witnesses. (Bipan Chandra: India’s Struggle for Independence-page 45). To receive appeals from the zilla and city courts. whereas Wi-Fi is used for Wireless Wide Area Networks (WWAN) only (c) When information is transmitted between two devices using Bluetooth technology. Murshidabad. brahmin priests and buddhist monks in this context (c) Monsoon winds across the Bay of Bengal facilitated sea voyages (d) Both (a) and (b) are convincing explanations in this context Ans: c Exp: Though India’s ship-building technology was quite advanced. and confined the collector to his fiscal duties. four Courts of Appeal were constituted at Calcutta. the devices have to be in the line of sight of each other. who were. Which one of the following observations is not true about the Quit India Movement of 1942? (a) It was a non-violent movement (b) It was led by Mahatma Gandhi (c) It was a spontaneous movement (d) It did not attract the labour class in general Ans: a. The maritime trade from India to Southeast Asia was a seasonal phenomenon. nominally composed of the Governor-General and the members of Council. 55. But overall we can say that (a). This shows how the monsoon wind and currents favoured mariners during their onward and return voyages to Southeast Asia.into the judicial institutions of the Presidency (Reform of the civil courts. Before the discovery of the monsoon winds by Hippalus in AD 45–47. and one or more covenanted assistants. the British restricted their access to forest products which formed the very basis of their livelihood in the form of food. 56. and from their decisions an appeal lay to the Sadr Court at the Presidency. All fees of every description were abolished. A civil court was established in each district and in the principal cities. 1793). What is the difference between Bluetooth and Wi-Fi devices? (a) Bluetooth uses 2. with a judge. Which amongst the following provided a common factor for tribal insurrection in India in the 19th century? (a) Introduction of a new system of land revenue and taxation of tribal products (b) Influence of foreign religious missionaries in tribal areas (c) Rise of a large number of money lenders. India maintained its early cultural contacts and trade links with Southeast Asia across the Bay of Bengal. 54. and Patna. The collector of the revenue had hitherto acted also as judge and magistrate. which was based on the principle of equity. amenable to the Supreme Court. The Cornwallis Code proclaimed the sovereignty of the law in unmistakable terms. which of the following could be the most convincing explanation/explanations? (a) As compared to other countries.4 GHz or 5 GHz frequency band (b) Bluetooth is used for Wireless Local Area Networks (WLAN) only. (b) and (c) combined together led to complete disruption of tribal living order.

It is the only means of irrigation in dry land farming. Funds used for waging wars outside India by the British. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) 1 only (b) I and 2 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1. 2 and 3 Ans: d. Funds used to pay salaries and pensions of British personnel engaged in India.4 GHz or 5 GHz frequency band. receding of ground water table can be checked. and virtually destroyed the agrarian economy. equipments and campaigns outside India and Guaranteed interests on railway 60. 2 and 3 Ans: c Exp: The first statement is correct because with Micro irrigation. Funds used to support the India Office in London. whereas Wi-Fi can use 2. we can check the loss of the nutrients. 2. Fertilizer/nutrient loss can be reduced.line of sight of each other (d) The statements (a) and (b) given above are correct in this context Ans: a Exp: Bluetooth uses 2. 59. but the British . "Home Charges" formed an important part of drain of wealth from India.4 GHz frequency block has slightly better range than Wi-Fi in the 5 GHz frequency block. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) 1 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 1 and 3 only (d) 1. Even with the low power. Which of the statements given above is/ are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only 22 (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 or 2 Ans: a Exp: A famine had struck the Kheda district and a large part of Gujarat. 2. East India Company’s military adventures. In some areas of farming. because Micro irrigation can check the depletion of ground water to some extent. Costs of army training. The Administration did not suspend the land revenue collection in spite of a drought. Which of the following funds constituted "Horne Charges”? 1. 2. Wi-Fi in the 2. With reference to the period of colonial rule in India. What was the reason for Mahatma Gandhi to organize a satyagraha on behalf of the peasants of Kheda? 1. Wi-Fi is used for both. Cost of suppressing the Mutiny of 1857 The compensation to the company’s share holders. With reference to micro-irrigation. Exp: Home charges included: Costs of the Secretary of State’s India Office. The poor peasants had barely enough to feed themselves. making the standard useful for controlling several devices in different rooms. Pensions and salaries of the British Indian officials and army officers. 58. The walls in your house won't stop a Bluetooth signal.WLAN and WWAN. Bluetooth doesn't require line of sight between communicating devices. which of the following statements is/are correct? 21 1. transport. The third statement is correct. The second statement is incorrect because of the word “only”. 3.4GHz radio frequency band. The Administration proposed to introduce Permanent Settlement in Gujarat. 3.

Caine had set up the Indian Parliamentary Committee in 1893? 23 (a) To agitate for Indian political reforms in the House of Commons (b) To campaign for the entry of Indians into the Imperial Judiciary (c) To facilitate a discussion on India's Independence in the British Parliament (d) To agitate for the entry of eminent Indians into the British Parliament Ans: a.000 hours. What is the basis of this use? (a) Aspartame is as sweet as table sugar. "oilzapper" was in the news. but also pay the 23% increase stated to take effect that very year. 65. 2 and 3 only (b) 2. What is the difference between a CFL and an LED lamp? 1. 63. but it becomes resistant to oxidation (c) Aspartame is as sweet as sugar. 2. an artificial sweetener. Recycling of waste 4. is approximately 200 times sweeter than sucrose. S. It consists of amino acids and provides calories like other amino acids. 62. Pollination of crops Select the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) 1. it is used as a low-calorie sweetening agent in food items. Exp: Biodiversity is important for all of them. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 1 and 3 only (d) 1. Even though Aspartame produces 4 Kcal of energy per gram when metabolized. 3 and 4 Ans: d. the sweet taste remains. What is it? .000 hours whereas that of LED lamps is around 50. but after ingestion into the body. 3. Recently. Exp: Aspartame. it is not readily oxidized in human body due to lack of requisite enzymes (b) When aspartame is used in food processing. 2 and 3 Ans: c. LEDs are more energy efficient as they consume 82% less energy than traditional incandescent bulb while CFL uses 75% less energy than traditional bulbs. Exp: CFL uses mercury vapour which is toxic for the health and the environment. Yet. but unlike table sugar. 64. Average life span of CFL is around 10. A CFL is less energy-efficient as compared to an LED lamp. 3 and 4 only (c) 1 and 4 only (d) 1. 61. What was the purpose with which Sir William Wedderburn and W. Soil formation 2. it is converted into metabolites that yield no calories (d) Aspartame is several times sweeter than table sugar. The average life span of a CFL is much longer than that of an LED lamp. Biodiversity forms the basis for human existence in the following ways: 1. the quantity of aspartame needed to produce a sweet taste is so small that its caloric contribution is negligible. 2. hence food items made with small quantities of aspartame yield fewer calories on oxidation Ans: d. Prevention of soil erosion 3.government of the Bombay Presidency insisted that the farmers not only pay full taxes. This became the cause of dissention among the peasants and finally the Satyagraha. a CFL uses mercury vapour and phosphor while an LED lamp uses semi-conductor material. To produce light. (a) It is an eco-friendly technology for the remediation of oily sludge and oil spills (b) It is the latest technology developed for under-sea oil exploration . Aspartame is an artificial sweetener sold in the market.

the life of the tiller of the soil and the handicraftsman is the life worth living. irrespective of the gender. the BD format has several times more storage capacity.2 mm. In what way is it different from the traditional DVD? 1.e. The third had never occurred to me. also called the Secret Congress Radio. and 0 positive. That a lawyer's work has the same value as the barber's inasmuch as all have the same right of earning their livelihood from their work. So. 67. 24 Exp: When the parents have blood groups AB and O. DVD supports Standard Definition video while BD supports High Definition video. That a life of labor. an underground radio station. 69. That the good of the individual is contained in the good of all. 'Unto This Last' made it as clear as daylight for me that the second and the third were contained in the first. “Unto this Last" and the book transformed his life. their natural children will have blood group of either A or B. 3. i. twin boys were born to them. The second I had dimly realized. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 1 and 2 only (c) 2 and 3 only 25 . Exp: The Oilzapper is a technology developed by TERI. Thickness of BD is 2. 66. The blood group of the adopted son is (a) 0 positive (b) A positive (c) B positive (d) Cannot be determined on the basis of the given data Ans: a. – Mahatma Gandhi (in his autobiography) 68. 2. ready to reduce these principles to practice".. the adopted child must have the blood group of O. which feeds on hydrocarbon compounds present in crude oil and oily sludge (a hazardous hydrocarbon waste generated by oil refineries) and converts them into harmless CO2 and water. 3. Usha Mehta is well-known for (a) Running the secret Congress Radio in the wake of Quit India Movement (b) Participating in the Second Round Table Conference (c) Leading a contingent of Indian National Army (d) Assisting in the formation of Interim Government under Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Ans: a. which functioned for few months during the Quit India Movement of 1942. She is also remembered for operationalizing the Congress Radio. A few years later. So. A married couple adopted a male child. I arose with the dawn. out of the three children their natural children are of blood groups A and B. (b) and (c) are correct in this context Ans: b. B positive. 2.4 mm while that of DVD is1. Exp: The teachings of Unto This Last I understood to be: 1. Mahatma Gandhi said that some of his deepest convictions were reflected in a book titled. The blood group of the three sons is A positive. The first of these I knew.(c) It is a genetically engineered high biofuel-yielding maize variety (d) It is the latest technology to control the accidentally caused flames from oil wells Ans: a. A new optical disc format known as the Blu-ray Disc (BD) is becoming popular. Compared to a DVD. The blood group of the couple is AB positive and 0 negative. Exp: Usha Mehta (25 March 1920-11 August 2000) was a renowned Gandhian and freedom fighter of India. With reference to Indian freedom struggle. What was the message from the book that transformed Mahatma Gandhi? (a) Uplifting the oppressed and poor is the moral responsibility of an educated man (b) The good of individual is contained in the good of all (c) The life of celibacy and spiritual pursuit are essential for a noble life (d) all the statements (a).

Exp: Blu-ray Disc (BD) is a next-generation optical disc format meant for storage of high-definition video and high-density data. Complete Independence for India. Traditional DVD supports Standard Definition video. BD offers more than five times the storage capacity of traditional DVDs and can hold up to 25GB on a single-layer disc and 50GB on a dual-layer disc. Exp: In-situ conservation. Hence. field banks. the BD and the DVD is 1. 58-60°F). is considered the most appropriate way of conserving biodiversity. 65-80°F) and the night-time temperature should range between 8°C and16°C (i. Captive breeding of animals and artificial propagation of plants. 70. 65-68°F). They love a temperature that is consistently warm and will tolerate minor fluctuations between day and night temperatures. 3. In fact. This involves conservation of genetic resources. 52-60°F). which one has the most suitable climatic conditions for the cultivation of a large variety of orchids with minimum cost of production. Arunachal Pradesh will be suited for most of the varieties of orchids. Joint electorates for reservation of seats for minorities. Out of 1300 varieties of orchids found in India. Among the following States. e. Warmclimate Orchids are prevalent in the tropical and subtropical areas. Minor fluctuations would be: day-time temperature of 24°C and 27°C (i.e. Disc thickness of both. 26 72. In vitro plant tissue and microbial culture collections. as well as wild and cultivated or species. Also. but they grow at a lower altitude than the cool-climate orchids.(d) 1.e. With reference to the period of Indian freedom struggle. 2 and 3 Ans: b.e. Their temperature range is as follows: Day-time temperature between 20°C and 24°C (i. among the given states. and draws on a diverse body of techniques and facilities. which of the following was/were recommended by the Nehru report? 1. 2. Moderate-climate Orchids come from more or less the same conditions. Some of these include: Gene banks. Ex-situ conservation is the preservation of components of biological diversity outside their natural habitats. Apart from this most orchids thrive in humid conditions. The day-time temperature should range between 18°C and 27°C (i. Biosphere Reserves and Wildlife Sanctuary. the conservation of species in their natural habitats. Exp: Cool-climate Orchids originate from the cool mountain areas where the average temperature is somewhat chilly. sperm and ova banks. 75-80°F) and night-time temperatures of 18°C and 20°C (i. even in summer. 68-75°F) and night-time temperature 13°C and 16°C (i. with possible reintroduction into the wild. and can develop an export oriented industry in this field? (a) Andhra Pradesh (b) Arunachal Pradesh (c) Madhya Pradesh (d) Uttar Pradesh Ans: b. and . there is an orchid sanctuary at Tapi in Arunachal Pradesh.e. 800 are found in the north-eastern region only. seed banks.2 mm. 71. It includes National Parks.g.e. Provision of fundamental rights for the people of India in the Constitution. 2 and 3 Ans: b. Which one of the following is not a site for in-situ method of conservation of flora? (a) Biosphere Reserve (b) Botanical Garden (c) National Park (d) Wildlife Sanctuary Ans: b. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) I only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 1 and 3 only (d) 1.e. Exp: Nehru report sought for dominion status for India rather than complete independence.

account" is used by a regular Government. What is the difference between "vote. is constituted under the provisions of the Constitution of India. as it is regarded improper for an outgoing government to impose on its successor changes that may or may not be acceptable to the incoming government. 73. prepares the draft development plans for metropolitan area.on-account" and "interim budget”? 1. 75. How do mangroves function as a safety hedge? (a) The mangrove swamps separate the human settlements from the sea by a wide zone in which people neither live nor venture out (b) The mangroves provide both food and medicines which people are in need of after any natural disaster (c) The mangrove trees are tall with dense canopies and serve as an excellent shelter during a cyclone or tsunami (d) The mangrove trees do not get uprooted by storms and tides because of their extensive roots. 74. MPC is required to prepare Development Plan indicating vision and strategy for integrated and coordinated development of metropolitan area. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 only (c) 1 and 3 only (d) 1. a Metropolitan Planning Committee 1. For Delhi. The Jain philosophy holds that the world is created and maintained by (a) Universal Law (b) Universal Truth (c) Universal Faith . has the sole responsibility for implementing Government sponsored schemes in the metropolitan area. and botanical gardens for research and public awareness. The 2004 Tsunami made people realize that mangroves can serve as a reliable safety hedge against coastal calamities. Ans: d. while an "interim budget" includes both expenditure and receipts. Exp: Both vote-on-account and the interim budget are generally opted for by a caretaker government in place of full budget. agencies responsible for government sponsored schemes’ implementation include Delhi Development Authority and New Delhi Municipal Corporation. which one of the following statements is correct? (a) It can grant loans to any country (b) It can grant loans to only developed countries (c) It grants loans to only member countries (d) It can grant loans to the central bank of a country Ans: c. Regarding the International Monetary Fund. Exp: Under the Seventy-Fourth Amendment Act. 76. 2 and 3 Ans: a. For example. 3. 1992 there is a mandatory provision for constitution of Metropolitan Planning Committee in all the metropolitan areas by the State governments. while an "interim budget" is a provision used by a caretaker Government. It is not the sole authority for implementing Government sponsored schemes in the metropolitan area. Consider the following statements: In India. 27 Which of the statements given above is/ are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both land 2 (d) Neither 1 or 2 Ans: b. The provision of a "vote-on. 2. 2.Collecting living organisms for zoos. A "vote-an-account" only deals with the expenditure in Government's budget. 77. other govt. aquaria.

calcium and magnesium present in the saline soil precipitate as carbonates. Also. Exp: Earth’s gravity provides required centripetal acceleration for the satellite to keep moving in a curved path.(d) Universal Soul Ans: a. 81. disaggregating them and leaving the resultant structure-less soil impermeable to water and unfavorable to root development. An artificial satellite orbiting around the Earth does not fall down. Threatened plant and animal species. Generally. The "Red Data Books" published by the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) contain lists of 1. space. the universe and its constituents . the water will evaporate and leave behind the salts. the salt-laden water can move to the soil surface via capillary action. 2. Exp: As irrigation water is concentrated by evapotranspiration. 3. 79. Protected sites for conservation of nature and natural resources in various countries. What are the effects of salinization on the irrigated land? (a) It greatly increases the crop production (b) It makes some soils impermeable 28 (c) It raises the water table (d) It fills the air spaces in the soil with water Ans: c. and principles of motion have always existed. As the time matures. it is attributed to the sub-prime mortgage market. So the answer is (a). The sodium ions tend to be absorbed by colloidal clay particles. 80. so you have to pay only the principal amount that is equally divided in the number of months for which the loan is approved. Which of the statements given above is/ are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans: a. Why is the offering of "teaser loans" by commercial banks a cause of economic concern? 1. time. All the constituents and actions are governed by universal natural laws. Exp: Jainism does not support belief in a creator deity. 2. Salinization occurs when the irrigation water accumulated in the soil evaporates. In India. leaving behind salts and minerals.soul. . Again. the rate of interest on the loan increases. leaving sodium ions dominant in the soil solution. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) 1 and 3 (b) 2 only (c) 2 and 3 (d) 3 only Ans: b. Exp: “Teaser loans” are actually loans that have initially less rate of interest or may be no interest at all. forming a saline seep. The teaser loans are considered to be an aspect of sub-prime lending and banks may be exposed to the risk of defaulters in future. Endemic plant and animal species present in the biodiversity hotspots. According to Jain doctrine. the teaser loans are mostly given to inexperienced entrepreneurs to set up manufacturing or export units. matter. This is so because the attraction of Earth (a) does not exist at such distance (b) is neutralized by the attraction of the moon 29 (c) provides the necessary speed for its steady motion (d) provides the necessary acceleration for its motion Ans: d. So the name “teaser” meaning that it entices the customer by its seemingly attractive proposition. 78.

Promoting Micro. Exp: Among organized credit disbursement to agriculture. while comets are formed of frozen gases held together by rocky and metallic material. 3. The growth rate of GDP has steadily increased in the last five years. 2. Which of the statements given above is/ are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) neither 1 nor 2 Ans: d. Government has to retain majority shareholding. Exp: Planning Commission data.e. which promote education. 2. Why is the Government of India disinvesting its equity in the Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs)? 1. 30 85. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans: d.Implementing the Right to Education Act Select the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) 1 only (b) 1 and 2 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1. while comets are found mostly between Venus and Mercury. 2. Which of the following can aid in furthering the Government's objective of inclusive growth? 1. The Government intends to use the revenue earned from the disinvestment mainly to pay back the external debt. consider the following statements: 1.82. Both have not changed steadily. 84. while asteroids do not. Asteroids are small rocky planetoids. which of the following have the highest share in the disbursement of credit to agriculture and allied activities? (a) Commercial Banks (b) Cooperative Banks (c) Regional Rural Banks (d) Microfinance Institutions Ans: a. What is the difference between asteroids and comets? 1. The growth rate in per capita income has steadily increased in the last five years. Exp: all the three mentioned premises promote the inclusive concept in the growth. The Government no longer intends to retain the management control of the CPSEs. i. 83. Which of the statements given above is/ are correct? (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 3 only . at least 51% and management control of the Public Sector Undertakings. while pursuing disinvestment. Small and Medium Enterprises 3. Comets show a perceptible glowing tail. commercial banks play a vital role with a share of about 70% where as cooperative sector and RRBs contribute 20% and 10 % respectively. health and employment. Asteroids are found mostly between the _ orbits of Jupiter and Mars. In the context of Indian economy. 2 and 3 Ans: d. 86. Exp: As per Disinvestment Policy statement. 75% of the annual income of the National Investment Fund will be used to finance selected social sector schemes. Promoting Self-Help Groups 2. In India.

the navigation time and distance can be greatly reduced by which of the following? 1. Exp: Malacca Strait being the most and only navigation channel accounting for one third of international cargo movement. 2. Economic growth is usually coupled with (a) Deflation (b) Inflation (c) Stagflation (d) Hyperinflation Ans: b. Regular intake of fresh fruits and vegetables is recommended in the diet since they are a good source of antioxidants. Deepening the Malacca straits between Malaysia and Indonesia. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both I and 2 (d) Neither I nor 2 Ans: c. 91. Exp: Comets are basically extra planetary elements that come as intruders into any solar system. How do antioxidants help a person maintain health and promote longevity? (a) They activate the enzymes necessary for vitamin synthesis in the body and help prevent vitamin deficiency (b) They prevent excessive oxidation of carbohydrates. Exp: Lowering of bank rate means that the rate. Coriolis force is not hemisphere dependent. This will naturally increase the market with more liquidity. It depends upon the latitude and the velocity of wind. Furious Fifties and Shrieking or Screaming Sixties. at which the RBI keeps the liquidity of the banks. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) neither 1 nor 2 Ans: a. 2. Between India and East Asia. The lowering of Bank Rate by the Reserve Bank of India leads to 31 (a) More liquidity in the market (b) Less liquidity in the market (c) No change in the liquidity in the market (d) Mobilization of more deposits by commercial .(d) 1. An alternate channel also will logically reduce the time.banks Ans: a. Coriolis force is higher in southern hemisphere as compared to northern hemisphere. so deepening its channel will reduce the overhaul and waiting period of the Twenty Foot Equivalent heavy liners. 87. 2 and 3 Ans: b. fats and proteins in the body and help avoid 32 unnecessary wastage of energy (c) They neutralize the free radicals produced in the body during metabolism (d) They activate certain genes in the cells of the body and help delay the ageing process . Southern hemisphere has less landmass as compared to northern hemisphere. 90. 89. 88. Why? 1. is decreased with the monetary regulation that is the prerogative of RBI. Exp: It is basic economic fundamental that with growth comes more liquidity and that makes for inflation. Exp: Westerlies in the SH is so strong due to the absence of differential rate of heating (which is because of the relative absence of land mass)that it has got its own name like the Roaring Forties (at 40 degree latitude). Opening a new canal across the Kra isthmus between the Gulf of Siam and Andaman Sea. Westerlies in southern hemisphere are stronger and persistent than in northern hemisphere.

Regarding the Indus Valley Civilization. 96. There are no vertical winds in the lower stratosphere. 94. 93. The jet aircrafts fly very easily and smoothly in the lower stratosphere. Cotton shreds are found in the Lothal the main shipment centre. 33 Exp: These desert belts lie in the vicinity of cold currents which have a desiccating effect on air. 2. Which of the statements given above is/are correct in this context? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) neither 1 nor 2 Ans: b. 2. though present. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) neither 1 nor 2 Ans: c. It was fully secular sans any demarcation based on the birth. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both I and 2 (d) Neither 1 and 2 . It is under the influence of warm ocean currents. Along the mountain gradients. There are no clouds or water vapour in the lower stratosphere. During this period. Exp: In IVC. What could be the appropriate explanation? 1. 2. Some high Cirrus clouds and polar stratospheric clouds are found in the lower stratosphere. Exp: Lower stratosphere is not devoid of clouds. It was predominantly a secular civilization and the religious element. Exp: Anti-oxidants cleanse our system from the harmful radicals (free reactive ions) by chemically reacting with them. 95. Exp: Both paddy and jute are water-intensive and both require a temperature above 27˚C. Biodiversity is normally greater in the lower latitudes as compared to the higher latitudes. Which of the statements given above is/are correct in this context? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) neither 1 nor 2 Ans: a. 92. biodiversity is normally greater in the lower altitudes as compared to the higher altitudes. did not dominate the scene. 2. Which one among the following pairs of crops is most suitable for this region? (a) Paddy and cotton (b) Wheat and Jute (c) Paddy and Jute (d) Wheat and cotton Ans: c. It is located in the sub-tropical high pressure cells.Ans: c. What could be the main reasons for the formation of African and Eurasian desert belt? 1. The lower Gangetic plain is characterised by humid climate with high temperature throughout the year. basically trees and other forms of sacred animals like unicorn were worshipped. cotton was used for manufacturing textiles in India. Consider the following statements: 1. consider the following statements: 1.

Exp: A virtual private network (VPN) is the extension of a private network that encompasses links across shared or public networks like the Internet. VPN connections allow users working at home or on the road to connect in a secure fashion to a remote corporate server using the routing infrastructure provided by a public internetwork (such as the Internet). This "U" turn is due to (a) Uplift of folded Himalayan series (b) Syntaxial bending of geologically young Himalayas (c) Geo-tectonic disturbance in the tertiary folded mountain chains (d) Both (a) and (b) above Ans: d. Dharma was a conception of obligations and of the discharge of one's duties to oneself and to others. both a and b combined explain the U-turn of the river at the syntaxial bend. the data being sent is encrypted for confidentiality. 3. data is encapsulated. 2. Exp: As Brahmaputra is an antecedent river. The Rita cannot be . consider the following statements: 1. Rita was the fundamental moral law governing the functioning of the universe and all it contained. The "dharma" and "rita" depict a central idea of ancient Vedic civilization of India. Irrawady and Mekong rivers originate in Tibet and flow it through narrow and parallel mountain ranges in their upper reaches. at the summit of consciousness. a power of action which arranges forces and activities of the universe by an automatic harmony of relationships. the VPN connection is a point-to-point connection between the user’s computer and a corporate server. 35 Exp: According to the Vedic literatures. 100. Of these rivers. Cultivation of cash crops is predominant over food crops. with a header that provides routing information allowing it to traverse the shared or public transit internetwork to reach its endpoint. or wrapped. 34 98. In this context. movements and results. To emulate a private link. The Brahmaputra. 2. What is “Virtual Private Network" ? (a) It is a private computer network of an organization where the remote users can transmit encrypted information through the server of the organization (b) It is a computer network across a public internet that provides users access to their organization's network while maintaining the security of the information transmitted (c) It is a computer network in which users can access a shared pool of computing resources through a service provider (d) None of the statements (a). Its central part produces cotton. The right law of this automatic harmony is the Rita. From the user’s perspective. there is. Brahmaputra makes a "U" turn in its course to flow into India. 97. To emulate a point-to-point link. Which one of the following states has all of the above characteristics ? (a) Andhra Pradesh (b) Gujarat (c) Karnataka (d) Tamil Nadu Ans: b. Exp: Bio Diversity flourishes only where there are favourable climatic conditions like high temperature and high humidity. 99. (b) and (c) given above is a correct description of Virtual Private Network Ans: a.Ans: c. A state in India has the following characteristics: 1. Its northern part is arid and semiarid. Which of the statements given above is/ are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans: c.

prescribed or circumscribed by any legislation or any man-made law. . Rita is. but it issues from the vast consciousness of the truth. so that justice. the right law of action. order and righteousness can be maintained in the universe. prescribing duties and obligations accordingly. and it is thus superior to any human standards of action or any laws of the individual and collective life. Dharma is conceived as the most fundamental moral norm grounded on the essence of human nature. indeed.

(d) Delivery of the basic services to the deprived sections of the society. for the most part.II) Directions for the following 8 (eight) items: Read each of the following two passages and answer the items that follow. when it comes to the market. 1. The early debate among economists about the size of the Goverment can be misleading. According to passage : 1. (b) Increasing the regulations over the manufacturing sector. The objective of inclusive growth was laid down by the founding fathers of the nation. plays an important role in directly helping the poor by ensuring that they get basic education and health services and receive adequate nutrition and food . This is what leads to the idea of an enabling State. it (1) creates an enabling ethos for the market so that individual enterprise can flourish and citizens can. The aim must be to stay with the objective of inclusive growth that was laid down by the founding fathers of the nation and also to take a more modern view of what the State can realistically deliver. There is a need to change the size of the Government. The Government should engage III maximum interference in market processes. Asking the Government to produse all the essential goods. What constitutes an enabling Government? . 2. provide for the needs of one another. the strategy of inclusive growth can be effected by focussing on (a) meeting all the needs of every citizen in the country. 3. India is too large and complex a nation for the State to be able to deliver all that is needed. for there will always be individuals. and keep a curb on the prices of all goods is to lead to a large cumbersome bureaucracy and widespread corruption. at the same time. The need of the hour is to have an enabling Government. 2. that is. and. a Government that does not try to directly deliver to the citizens everything that they need. who need support and help. Passage-I For achieving inclusive growth there is-a critical need to rethink the-role of the State. Which of the statements given above are correct ? (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 1 and 4 only (d) 1. Instead. create all the necessary jobs.UPSC CIVILS PRELIMS 2011 Solved Paper (General Studies. sets effective. and (2) steps in to help those who do not manage to do well for themselves. Ans: d 3. Your answers to these items should be based on the passages only. Hence we need a Government that. (c) Controlling the distribution of manufacturing goods. According to the passage. incentive-compatible rules and remains on the sidelines with minimal interference. 4. no matter what the system. 3 and 4 Ans: a 2. Need of the hour is to have an enabling Government.

Providing resources to those who are underprivileged. (b) The Government needs to make available more schools and health sevices. A large bureaucracy. It does not. Select the correct answer from the codes given below : (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans: d 5. 2. This is most evident when oppressed social groups get politically mobilised and demand their rights. The forms of social movements and their intensity may vary from country to country and place to place within a country. (c) The Government needs to establish markets and industries to meet the needs of the poor strata of the society. Select the correct answer from the codes given below : (a) 1. But the very presence of movements for social transformation in various spheres of a society indicates the emergence of a creative society in a country. 3. 2 and 3 only (b) 4 and 5 only (c) 3. 6. 2. 4 and 5 Ans: c 4. What is essential message being conveyed by the author of the passage ? (a) The objectives of inclusive growth laid down by the foundings fathers of the nation should be remembered. 5. 4 and 5 only (d) 1. and the women's movements in the developing countries are signs of emergence of creative society in contemporary times. the movements for regional autonomy and self-determination. What does the author imply by "creative society" ? . Offering direct help to the poor regarding basic services. The upsurge of the peasants and tribals. Ans: d Passage-2 The concept of 'creative society' refers to a phase of development of a society in which a large number of potential contradictions become articulate and active. It does not promote inclusive growth.1. (d) There is a need to rethink the role of the State in achieving inclusive growth. Why is the State unable to deliver "all thai is needed"? 1. 3. have sufficient bureaucracy. the environmental movements. Creating an ethos that helps individual enterprise 4. Implementationof welfare programmes through representatives. 2.

Urge for granting privileges and self-respect to disparaged sections of the society. Some participants in the race are girls. Which of the statements given above is/are correct ? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans: c 9. consider the following statements: 1. 2. (b) All students are invited for coaching. Select the correct answerusing the codes given below : (a) 1. All girl participants in the race are invited for coaching. . Select the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) 1 and 3 only (b) 2 and 4 only (c) 3 and 4 only (d) 1. Only students can participate in the race. 2. What according to the passage are the manifestations of social movements? 1. it is essential to have a variety of social movements. 4. A society where social inequalities are accepted as the norm. it is imperative to have potential contradictions and conflicts. Quest for social equality and individual freedom. 4. (c) All participants in the race are students. 2. Aggressiveness and being incendiary. A society where diverse art forms and literary writings seck incentive. Consider the following three statements: 1. A society where a large number of contradictions are recognised. their human rights and upliftment. Instigation by external forces. A society where' the exploited and the oppressed groups grow conscious of. 2 and 3 (b) 4 only (c) 3 and 4 (d) 2 and 4 Ans: c 7. 3 and 4 Ans: c 8. 3. To be a creative society. Which one of the following conclusions can be drawn from the above statements? (a) All participants in the race are invited for coaching. 2. To be a creative society.1. 3. 2. 3. With reference to the passage.

2. Study the figure and answer the item that . 4. two cannot both be true. Consider the four age pyramids given below namely A. Animals are not carnivorous. B. Some animals are not carnivorous. C and D representing four different countries. All animals are carnivorous. Some trains are not run by diesel engine. 4. Of these four statements. Some trains are run by diesel engine. Examine the following statements: 1. Which one of them indicates the declining population ? (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D Ans: c 13. 3. Select the correct answer using the codes given below each set of statements : 10. 3. 2. Study the statements carefully and identify the two that satisfy the above condition. but both can be false. All trains are run by diesel engine. The followings figures has four curves namely A. No train is run by diesel engine. B. C and D. (b) and (c) given above is correct. Some animals are carnivorous. Ans: c Directions for the following 2 (two) items: Each of the following two items consists of four statements. Codes: (a) 1 and 3 (b) 1 and 2 (c) 2 and 3 (d) 3 and 4 Ans: a 11.(d) None of the statements (a). Examine the following statements: 1. Codes: (a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1 and 3 (d) 1 and 4 Ans: c 12.

Consider the followmg Velocity-Time graph. 14. Town A and Town B. (c) There'are likely to be persons with more than one disease in both Towns A and B. It shows two trains starting simultaneously on parallel tracks. Pie charts plot the disease Categories as percentage of the total number of patients. (d) No inference can be drawn. Based on these. which one of the following statements is not correct ? (a) Train B has an initial acceleration greater than that of Train A. With reference to the above graph.follows. . Which curve indicates the exponential growth ? (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D Ans: c Directions for the following 2 (two) items: The following pie charts show the break-up of disease categories recorded in the patients from two towns. answer the two items that follow the charts. (c) Both trains have the same velocity at time to' (d) Both trains travel the same distance in time to units. Which of the two towns has a higher number of persons with Diabetes? (a) Town A (b) Town B (c) Same in Town A and Town B (d) No inference can be drawn Ans: d 15. Ans: b 16. (b) There are likely to be persons with more than one disease in Town B. What can we say about persons with more than one disease from these graphs ? (a) There are likely to be persons with more than one disease in Town A. (b) Train B is faster than Train A at all times.

Your answers to these items should be based on the passages only. Expanding human' population has an adverse effect on : 1. The rapidly expanding human population has greatly modified the Earth's ecosystems to meet their increased requirements of some of the goods and services. In the short term some people may be harmed. Sufficient efforts. 2. soil stabilization. Moreover.Ans: d Directions for the following 6 (six) items: Read each of the following two passages and answer the items that follow. potable fresh water can be provided by desalinating sea-water. to name just a few. efforts to increase the production of food and fibre have decreased the ability of some ecosystems to provide clean water. consider the following statements. 3. climate regulation. clean water. Biodiversity Which of the statements given above are correct ? (a) 1. clean air. The rapid expansion of population has adversely affected some people. pollination." What does it imply ? 1. These modifications have contributed substantially to human well being and economic development. 4 and 5 Ans: c 18. flood control. food. With reference to the passage. but in the long term everyone will benefit from modifications In the Earth's ecosystems. regulate flooding and support biodiversity. Passage-1 Ecosystems provide people with a variety of goods and services. Spiritual fulfilment 2. For example. The benefits have not been equally distributed. Aesthetic enjoyment 3. timber. fresh water. Production of food and fibre 5. The passage mentions that "some people have actually been harmed by these changes. have not been made to increase the production of food and fibre. spritual fulfilment and aesthetic enjoyment. 4 and 5 only (c) 3 and 5 only (d) 1. Potable fresh water 4. 2. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 . particularly food. 3. fibre and fuel. but pnly great cost. Most of these benefits either are irreplaceable or the technology necessary to replace them is prohibitively expensive. 2 and 3 only (b) 2. 17. Some people have actually been harmed by these changes. short-term increases in some ecosystem goods and services have come at the cost of the long-term degradation of others. For example.

but lets himself be swept along like a log of wood by a current ? Sometimes a. must spring from our own will. How can a man understand morality who does not use his own intelligence and power of thought. Such action would be moral. (b) It is an action baased on our sence of discretion. But the messenger carrying out the order of pardon plays only a mechanical part in the king's moral act. according to the writer ? (a) it is a mechanical action based on official orders from superiors. With reference to the passage. man defies convention and acts on his own with a view to absolute good. Man should react to a situation immediately. Technology can never replace all the goods and services provided by ecosystems. If we act mechanically. Which of the following statements best describe/describes the thought of the writer? 1. Ans: b . 2. We should bear in mind the distinction between acting mechanically and acting intentionally. It may be moral of a king to pardon a culprit. It is imperative to modify the Earth's ecosystems for the well being of mankind. Which of the statements given above is/are correct ? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans: b Paasage-B: A moral act must be our own act. (c) IS a clever action based on the clarity of purpose. For. A moral act calls for using our discretion. If we think it proper to act like a machine and do so. these is no moral content in our act. Which of the following statements is the nearest definition of moral action. (d) It is a religious action based on understanding. consider the following statements: 1.(c) 1 and 3 (d) None of the statements given above Ans: a 19. we use our discrimination. 3. Select the correct answer from the codes given below : (a) 1 only (b) 1 and 3 (c) 2 and 3 (d) 1 and 4 Ans: d 21. his action would be a moral one. in doing so. But if the messenger were to carry out the king's order considering it to be his duty. 2. Man must do his duty. 4. 20. Man should be able to defy convention in order to be moral.

He is like a log of wood. With reference to the above graph consider the following statements : 1.time graph. 2. Study the following figure: A person goes from A to B always moving to the right or downwards along the Jines. Which of the statements given above is/are correct ? (a) 1 only (b) 1 and 2 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1. How many different routes can he adopt? ." Among the following statements. He is susceptible to influence/pressure. Band C running side by side for a 30 km race.22. C ran very slowly from the begining. A person docs not use his own reason. B was ahead of A up to 25 km 26 mark. The passage contains a statement "lets himself be swept along like a log of wood by a current. 2 and 3 Ans: b 24. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) 1 only (b) 1 and 2 (c) 2 and 3 (d) 1 and 4 Ans: b 23. 3. which is/are nearest in meaning to this? 1. the race was won by A. Consider the following distance . Consider the following figures : What is the missing number ? (a) 7 (b) 8 (c) 9 (d) 10 Ans: c 25. 2. 4. He cannot withstand difficulties/challenges. The graph shows three athletes A. 3.

unless they become revolutionaries. That is a foolish and dangerous pastime in which many of us indulge. So also with peoples and civilizations as they mature and grow adult. there is an equilibrium and stability. and finds consolation in visions of past greatness. some psychological and physical satisfactions. Every civilization and every people exhibit these parallel streams of an external life and an internal life. or on starvation and misery. The passage mentions that "this world is evidently not meant for them". Where they meet or keep close to each other. An equally questionable practice for us in India is to imagine that we are still spiritually great though we have come down. Consider the following figure and answer the item that follows : What is total number of triangles in the above grid ? (a) 27 (b) 26 (c) 23 (d) 22 Ans: c Directions for the following 4 (four) items: Read the following passage and answer the items that follow. Spiritual or any other greatness cannot be founded on lack of freedom and opportunity. seek freedom from foreign domination. As a man grows to maturity he is not entirely engrossed in.Select the correct answer from the codes given below : (a) 4 (b) 5 (c) 6 (d) 7 Ans: c 26. for this world is evidently not meant for them. It refers to people who 1. the external objective world. When they diverge conflict arises and the crises that torture the mind and spirit. Your answers to these items should be based on the passage only. He seeks also some inner meaning. So also subject peoples. I suppose the poor and unfortunate in every country become to some extent other-worldly. live in starvation and misery. 2. or satisfied with. Passage A country under foreign domination seeks escape from the present in dreams of a vanished age. Many western writers have encouraged that notion that Indians are other-worldly. 27. in the world in other respects. .

(b) by the desire to escape from foreign domination and find consolation III visions of past greatness. B. D and E of the curve. 2. Consider the following assumptions : 1. With reference to the passage. He suffered for some days before going to a doctor for treatment. C. Poverty is an impediment in the spiritual pursuit. Which of the statements given above is/are correct ? (a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 only (c) 2 and 3 (d) 3 only Ans: b 28. During a party. 3. The following graph shows different phases of the person's disease condition as regions A. mind and spirit of people in general Ans: a 30. Ans: c Directions for the following 3 (Three) items: Read the passage given below. which of the above assumptions is/are valid ? (a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 only (c) 2 and 3 (d) 3 only Ans: c 29. Subject peoples may become other-wordly. study the graph that follows and answer the three items given belwo the figure. he soon became better and recovered completely a few days later. A few days later. the torture of the mind and spirit is caused (a) by the impact of foreign domination. A country under foreign domination cannot indulge in spiritual pursuit. The passage thematically centres on (a) the state of mind of oppressed people (b) starvation and misery (c) the growth of civilization (d) body. (c) due to lack of equilibrium between an external life and an internal life. a person was exposed to cotaminated water. he developed fever and loose motions. According to the passage.3. On starting the treatment. (d) due to one's inability to be either revolutionary or other-worldly. . become revolutionaries .

the penalty for each succeeding day being 50 more than that of the preceding day. Which region/regions of the curve correspond/corresponds to incubation phase of the infection ? (a) A only (b) B only (c) Band C (d) No part of the curve indicates the incubation phase Ans: a 32. Rs. How much penalty should the contractor pay if he delays the work by 10 days ? (a) Rs. 300 for the third day etc. 4950 (b) Rs. 250 for the second day. There are four routes to travel from city A to city B and six routes from city B to city C. 200 for the first day.. 4250 . How many routes are possible to travel from the city A to city C ? (a) 24 (b) 12 (c) 10 (d) 8 Ans: a 35. Which region of the curve indicates that the treatment yielded effective relief? (a) C (b) D (c) E (d) The curve does not indicate the treatment Ans: c 34. Which region of the curve indicates that the person began showing the symptoms of infection ? (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D Ans: b 33.31. Rs. A contract on construction job specifies a penalty for delay in completion of the work beyond a certain date IS as follows : Rs.

The lengths of the sides of rectangles are natural n umbers. 3600 (d) Rs. Ans: c 37. (b) At 45° to the direction S. The areas of two rectangles are indicated in the figure. S is the direction of a beam of light falIing on the mirror OP 1. Consider the figure given below and answer the items that follows: In the figure shown above. 650 Ans: b 36. Consider the following tlgure and answer the item that follows: What is the minimum number of different colours required to paint the figure given above such that no two adjacent regions have the same colour ? (a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6 Ans: a 38. The direction of the reflected beam of light from the mirror OP 2 will be (a) Perpendicular to the direction S. What is the length of each side of the square ? (a) 10 (b) 11 (c) 15 (d) Cannot be determined as the given data are Insufficient Ans: b . (d) At 60° to the direction S. OP 1 and OP 2 are two plane mirrors kept perpendicular to each other.(c) Rs. (c) Opposite and parallel to the direction S. Consider the following fogure and answer the items that follows: A square is divided into four rectangles as shown above.

respectively (a) 15 and 35 (b) 35 and 15 (e) 30 and 20 (d) 25 and 25 Ans: d 40. 2 coins are. then the number of Rs. What is the minimum distance each should walk so that each can cover the same distance in complete steps ? (a) 25 m 20 cm (b) 50 m 40 cm (c) 75 m 60 cm (d) 100 m 80 cm Ans: a 41. 60% students play cricket. What is the number of students who play neither cricket nor football ? (a) 25 (b) 20 (c) 18 (d) 15 Ans: b 43. Three persons start walking together and their steps measure 40 cm. A person has only Rs. There are 100 students in a particular class. 30% student play football and 10% student play both the games.39. A village having a population of 4000 requires 150 liters of water per head per day. 75. If the total number of coins that she has is 50 and the amount of money with her is Rs. 1 and Rs. 1 and Rs. The water of this tank will last for (a) 2 days (b) 3 days . If a bus travels 160 km in 4 hours and a train travels 320 km in 5 hours at uniform speeds. 2 coins with her. It has a tank measuring 20 m x 15 m x 6 m. 42 cm and 45 cm respectively. then what is the ratio of the distances travelled by them in one hour ? (a) 8 : 5 (b) 5 : 8 (c) 4 : 5 (d) 1 : 2 Ans: b 42.

stars. 44. The sea star Pisaster ochraceus. sea star creates bare spaces that are taken over by a variety of other species. With reference to the passage. which lives in rocky intertidal ecosystems on the Pacific coast of North America. The keystone species may influence both the species richness of communities and the flow of energy and materials through ecosystems. In the absence of sea. Eventually only Mytilus. Two major changes occured in the areas from which sea stars were removed. Passage A species that exerts.(c) 4 days (d) 5 days Ans: b Directions for the following 4 (four) items: Read the follouing passage and answer the items that follow. A study at the University of washington demonstrated the influence of Pisaster on species richness by removing sea stars from selected parts of the intertidal zone repeatedly over a period of five years. is also an example of a keystone species. showing that sea stars are able to eliminate mussels completely where they are covered with water most of the time. 28 species of animals and algae disappeared from the sea star removal zone. mussel bed extended farther down into the intertidal zone. . Its preferred prey is the mussel Mytilus californianus . the lower edge of the 46. What is the crux of the passage ? (a) Sea star has a preferred prey. Mussels-are generally the dominant species in intertidal ecosystems. Through its effect on competitive relationships. (c) Keystone species ensures species diversity. consider the following statements : 1. and more dramatically. Second. these mussels crowd out other competitors in a broad belt of the intertidal zone. occupied the entire substratum. The sea star Pisaster the flow of energy and materials through ecosystems. First. an influence out of proportion to its abundance in an ecosystem is called a keystone species. By consuming mussels. Ans: c 45. The survival of sea stars is generally determined by the abundance of mussels. Your answers to these items should be based on the passage only. 2. the dominant competitor. (b) A preferred prey determines the survival of a keystone species. predation by Pisaster largely determines which species live in these rocky intertidal ecosystems. (d) Sea star is the only keystone species on the Pacific coast of North America.

Sea stars of the Pacific coast have reached the climax of their evolution. it will lead to the collapse of the ecosystem. 3. All poets are poor. Which of the following is/are implied by the passage ? 1. 3. If the keystone species is completely removed from an ecosystem. Consider the following argument: "In. 2 and 3 Ans: a 48. Some Mathematicians are . With reference to the passage. Sea stars constitute an important component in the energy flow in intertidal ecosystem.which of the statements given above is /are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 ony (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans: d 46. 2. Consider the following assumptions: 1. Mussels are always hard competitors for sea stars. which of the above assumptions is/are valid? (a) 1 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 1 nad 3 only (d) 1. The presence of keystone species is a specific characteristic of aquatic ecosystems. 2. The food chains/food web in an influenced ecosystem are keystone species. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 only (c) 1 and 3 (d) 3 only Ans: d 47. order to be a teacher one must graduate from college.

70% of the persons are male and 30% of the persons are married. A student on her first 3 tests receive. A comes out of his house. travels 5 km to the front of D's house. B does exactly the same and reaches the fron t of C's house. In this context. (b) Some teachers are not Mathematicians.poets. turns left. Your answers to these items should-be . No college graduate is poor. If two sevenths of males are married. what fraction of the females is single ? (a) 2/7 (b) 1/3 (c) 3/7 (d) 2/3 Ans: d 51. (c) The houses of C than 20 km apart. If she exceeds her previous average score b. (c) Teachers are not poor. 20 points on her fourth test. 4 an average score of N points. turns right. In a group of persons. A's being on the western side. (b) C's house faces south. (d) Poets are not teachers. travels 5 km. then what is the average score for the firs 4 tests ?' (a) N + 20 (b) N + 10 (c) N + 4 (d) N + 5 Ans: d 50." Which one of the following is not a valid conclusion regarding the above argument? (a) Some Mathematicians are not teachers. which one of the following statements is correct ? (a) C and D live on the same street. d) None of the above Ans: c Directions for the following 5 (five) items: Read the following passage and answer the items that follow. The houses of A and B face each other on a road going north-south. Ans: b 49.

that the beneficiary . Which of the statements given above is/are correct ? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans: d 53. if a legal battle fought on behalf of a child is eventually won. The prejudice against the intellectual potential of girls. Inability of parents to fight a legal battle when the Right to Education is denied to their children. One hardly needs a reminder that this right is different from the others enshrined in the Constitution. 3. This may be painfully true for girls because our society permits them only a short childhood. According to the passage. In another peculiarity. consider the following statements : 1. 52. nor can she or hefight a legal battle when the right is denied or violated. the gnawing question is whether' it will remain 'on paper' or 'become a reality. no compensation offered later can be adequate or relevant. In all cases. Improper system of education. The traditional way of thinking about girl's role in society. "Tenacious prejudice against the intellectual potential of girls runs across our cultural diversity and the system of education has not been able to address it. Select the correct answer from the codes given below : . 4. When children are denied education. Right to Education as a law cannot be enforced in the country. it is the adult society which must act on behalf of the child. This is so because childhood does not last. 2. 2. With reference to the passage. adult society does not act on behalf of them.based on the passage only.a six year old child cannot demand it. if at all. This is "symptomatic of a deeper turmoil" in society which compounding the traditional obstacles to the education of girls. The Right to Education (RTE) has become law at a point in India's history when the ghastly practice of female infanticide has resurfaced in the form of foeticide. Passage Now India's children have a right to receive at least eight years of education. where a child's right to education is denied. it may be of little use to the boy or girl because the opportunity missed at school during childhood cannot serve the same purpose later in life. what could be 55 the traditional obstacles to the education of girls ? 1.

(a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2. 3 and 4 only (d) 1. There are two fathers. (d) There is no sufficient substitute for education received in childhood. Right to Education is a legal right and not a fundamental right. 2. (c) The legal fight to get education for children is often protracted and prohibitive. needs to be safeguarded. (b) Adults cannot be relied upon to fight on behalf of children for their Right to Education. On the basis of the passage. (d) The system of education should be address the issue of right to education. Ans: d Read the following paesage and answer (three) items that follow: A. the education system in the country must be made identical to that of developed countries. Which of the statements given above is/are correct ? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans: d 55. 3 and 4 Ans: b 54. B. 3 and 4 only (c) 1. (c) The Right to Education. 2. two wives. D and E are members of the same family. C. Which one of the following statements conveys the inference of the passage ? (a) The society has a tenacious prejudice against the intellectual potential of girls. consider the following statements: 1. For realising the goal of universal education. (b) Adult society is not keen on implementing the Right to Education. particularly of a girl child. three males . Ans: c 56. two sons. Which one of the following statements conveys the key message of the passage ? (a) India has declared that education is compulsory for its children.

How is D realated to E ? (a) Husband (b) Son (c) Father (d) Wife Ans: a 58. 196 females wet undecided.and two females. E is not male. Whose wife is the teacher? (a) C (b) D (c) A (d) B Ans: d Read the following passage and ans the 3 (three) items that follow: In a survey regarding a proposal measure to be introduced. 60. 12 persons voted against the proposal which 796 were males. B is a male. neither also a wife of a professional. 2878 person took part of which 1652 were males. The teacher was the. wife of a lawyer who was the son of a doctor. 1425 persons vote for the proposal. 57. How many females voted for the proposal ? (a) 430 (b) 600 (c) 624 (d) 640 Ans: b . C is the youngest person in the family and D is the eldest. Who are the females in the group ? (a) C and E (b) C and D (c) E and A (d) D and E Ans: c 59.

how many persons are then between Mr. which he got from cottagers and farmers. If Mr. and was feeling more lonely than he had ever felt before. he slept under a haystack lying in a meadow. 64. he slept . soon fell asleep. He felt cold and hungry. When he got up next day. X and Mr. Passage-I He walked several miles that day but could not get anything to eat or drink except some dry bread and some water. X is fourteenth from the front and Mr. he was feeling terribly hungry so he purchased a loaf of bread with a few coins that he had. How many males were undecided ? (a) 31 (b) 227 (c) 426 (d) 581 Ans: a 62. Y is seventeenth from the end. In a queue. Read each passage and answer the items that follow. Z ? (a) 6 (b) 7 (c) 8 (d) 9 Ans: c Directions for the following 9 (nine) items: The following nine items (Questions 64 to 72) are based on three passages in English to test the comprehension of English language and therefore these items do not have Hindi version. Z is exactly in between Mr.61. How many females were not in favour the proposal ? (a) 430 (b) 496 (c) 586 (d) 1226 Ans: a 63. being much tired with his long walk. X and Mr. He however. Y and there are 48 persons in the queue. X is ahead Mr. Mr. He felt frightened at first. for the wind blew awfully over the empty fields. As night fell. When the night fell. Y. while Mr.

and then . and then repack and forget it. but I never do know whether I've packed my toothbrush. an makes my life a misery. consider the following statements : 1.(a) in the open field (b) under a pile of dry grass (c) in a farmer's cottage (d) under a tree Ans: b 65. just as I was going to close it. 2. and get out of bed and hur for it. I dream that haven't packed it. When he was going to close the bag. He was walking through the countryside. wrapped u in my pocket-handkerchief. 67. He soon fell asleep because (a) he was exhausted (b) he was all alone (c) he had not slept for days (d) he was very frightened Ans: a 66. The cottagers and farmers gave his enough food so that he could sleep at night without feeling hungry. in the morning. My toothbrush is a thing that haunts me when I'm travelling. I pack it before I have used it. Which of the statements given above is/are correct ? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans: a Passage . and wake up in a col perspiration. With reference to the passage. a horrible idea occured to meet Had I packed my toothbrush ? I don't know how it is. and have to rug upstairs for it at the last moment an carry it to the railway station. the idea that occurred to him was (a) unpleasant (b) sad (c) fantastic . And. and it is always the last thing I turn out of the bag.II I opened the bag and packed the boots in .

The mother bear has fasted for as long as eight months but that does not stop the young from demanding full access to her remaining reserves. Mother bear (a) takes sides over cubs (b) lets the cubs fend for themselves . polar bear mothers emerge from dens with three month old cubs. The smallest of the litter forfeits many meals to stronger siblings. the most persistent stands to gain an extra meal and it may have the meal at the expense of others. I've only once seen the smallest of triplets survive till autumn. What makes his life miserable whenever he undertakes travelling? (a) Going to railway station (b) Forgetting the toothbrush (c) Packing his bag (d) Bad dreams Ans: b 69. His toothbrush is finally (a) in his bag (b) in his bed (c) in his handkerchief (d) lost Ans: c Passage-III In spring. Female polar bears give birth during (a) spnng (b) summer (c) autumn (d) winter Ans: d 71. In 21 years of photographing polar bears. Females are protective of their cubs but tend to ignore family rivalry over food.(d) amusing Ans: a 68. If there are triplets. 70.

There is no penalty for wrong answers for these eight items. You have been asked to give an explanation for not attending an important official meeting. A local thug (bad element) has started illegal construction on your vacant plot. Which of the assumptions given above is/are valid? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans: d Directions for the following 8 (eight) items: Given below are eight items. 2. The responses will be evaluated based on the level of appropriatehess for the given situation. Choose only one response for each item. Each item describes a situation and is followed by four possible responses. Polar bears always give birth to triplets. (b) seek an appointment with the top boss to explain the situation. Ans: a 74. He has refused your request to vacate and threatened you of dire consequences in case you do not sell the property at a cheap price to him. Polar bears fast as long as eight months due to non-availability prey. You would (a) send a written reply explaining the fact.(c) feeds only their favourites (d) see that all cubs get an equal share Ans: b 72. (d) put the responsibility on the coordinator of the meeting for not informing. Indicate the response you find most appropriate. the following assumptions have been made: 1. . 73. (c) admit your fault to save the situation. With reference to the passage. Please attempt all the items. You would (a) sell the property at a cheap price to him. Your immediate boss who has not informed you about the meeting is now putting pressure on you not to place an allegation against him / her.

people put allegations against you for making money out of the funds given for relief. You have to accomplish a very important task for your headquarters within the next two days. Ans: b 76. You would (a) let an enquiry be set up to look into the matter. (b) inform Headquarters of your inability to finish on time. You are being pressurised by the Gram Pradhan to issue the vaccine to him. (c) ask for help from your neighbours. You would (a) ask for an extension of deadline. (d) stop undertaking any initiative till the matter is resolved. You would . (c) Suggest alternate person to headquarters who may do the needful. Despite your best possible effort. You are an officer-in-charge for providing basic medical facilities to the survivors of an earthquake affected area. You have been made responsible to hire boats at a short notice to be used for an area under flood. (d) negotiate with the goon to get a higher price. Ans: b 75. (b) accept the lowest price. Ans: b 78.(b) go to the police for necessary action. (c) refer the matter to the Government and wait. Ans: a 77. You would (a) reject the proposal and call for a fresh price. Your office insists that you complete the task. (c) not pay attention to allegations. There is a requirement of that vaccine from the GramPradhan and also a poor villager. and you are left with only one vaccine. (d) threaten the boat owners about a possible cancellation of the licence. Suddenly you meet with an accident. (d) stay away till you recover. You are the officer-in-charge of a village administering distribution of vaccine in an isolated epidemic hit village. On seeing the price mentioned by the boat owners you found that the lowest price was approximately three times more than the approved rate of the Government. (b) ask your senior to appoint some other person in your place.

(c) ask residents to consider the humanitarian effort made. (c) take action after her parents approach you. Ans: d . have been approached.(a) initiate the procedure to expedite the next supply without issuing the vaccine to either. given such a circumstance. (d) ask her to lodge complaint with the police. as an administrative authority. You would (a) call the in-laws for an explanation. Ans: b 80. Within a week of establishing the shelters. (c) ask both to approach a doctor and get an input about the urgency. You. You would (a) ask them to lodge a written complaint in the police station. You have taken up a project to create night-shelters for homeless people during the winter season. Her parents are not able to approach you because of social pressures. you have received complaints from the residents of the area about the increase in theft cases with a demand to remove the shelters. (d) arrange vaccine for the Gram Pradhan from the distributor of another area. (b) arrange vaccine for the poor villager from the distributor of another area. Ans: c 79. (b) assure residents of an enquiry into the matter. by the daughter-in-law of an influential person regarding harassment by her in-laws on account of insufficient dowry. (b) counsel the lady to adjust. (d) continue with the project and ignore their complaint.