You are on page 1of 18

TOPIC : NUMBER SYSTEM

1. If x = 9 + 4 5 and xy = 1, then
2
x
1
+
2
y
1
is -
(A) 81 (B) 322 (C) 97 (D) 2
2. The fraction
( )
|
.
|

\
|
+
+
3 2 3
6 2 2
is -
(A)
3
2 2
(B) 1 (C)
3
3 2
(D)
3
4
3. If N =
1 5
2 5 2 5
+
+ +

2 2 3
, then N equals
(A) 1 (B)
1 2 2
(C)
2
5
(D)
1 5
2
+
4. The value of +

+
4 3
1
3 2
1
2 1
1
---------- +
100 99
1

is -
(A) Less than
100
99
(B) Equal to
100
99
(C) Greater than
99
100
(D) Equal to
99
100
5. The numerator of
2 2
2 2
b a a
b a a +
+
2 2
2 2
b a a
b a a
+
is -
(A) a
2
(B) b
2
(C) a
2
b
2
(D)
2
2 2
b
b 2 a 4
6. The ascending order of the surds
9 6 3
4 , 3 , 2
is -
(A)
3 6 9
2 , 3 , 4
(B)
6 3 9
3 , 2 , 4
(C)
9 6 3
4 , 3 , 2
(D)
3 9 6
2 , 4 , 3
7. If x =
2
1 3 +
, then the value of 4x
3
+ 2x
2
8x + 7 is -
(A) 10 (B) 8 (C) 6 (D) 4
SUBJECT : MATHEMATICS DPP : Class X
NTSE STAGE-1
DAILY PRACTICE PROBLEMS
SESSION-2012-13
01
id2845937 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
8. On simplifying
2
) 999814 (
1 999815 999813 +
, we get
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4
9. The value of
qr
1
r
q
x
x
|
|
.
|

\
|

rp
1
p
r
x
x
|
|
.
|

\
|

pq
1
q
p
x
x
|
|
.
|

\
|
is equal to -
(A)
r
1
q
1
p
1
X
+ +
(B) 0 (C) x
pq+qr+rp
(D) 1
10. If a
x
= c
q
= b and c
y
= a
z
= d, then
(A) xy = qz (B)
y
x
=
z
q
(C) x + y = q + z (D) x y = q z
11. Number of two digit numbers having the property that they are perfectly divided by the sum of their digits
with quotient equal to 7, is
(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 9
12. If a, a + 2 and a + 4 are prime numbers, then the number of possible solutions for a is :
(A) one (B) two (C) three (D) more than three
13. If least prime factor of a is 3 and the least prime factor of b is 7, the least prime factor of (a + b) is :
(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 5 (D) 11
14. The product of the HCF and LCM of the smallest prime number and the smallest composite number is :
(A) 2 (B) 4 (C) 6 (D) 8
15. When 1! + 2! + 3! + ... + 125! is divided by 7, what will be the remainder ?
(A) 3 (B) 5 (C) 1 (D) None of these
16. If HCF of 65 and 117 is expressed in the form of 65m + 117n, then the value of m and n respectively is
(A) 3, 2 (B) 3, 1 (C) 2, 1 (D) 2, 3
17. Find out (A + B + C + D) such that AB x CB = DDD, where AB and CB are two-digit numbers and DDD is
a three-digit number.
(A) 21 (B) 19 (C) 17 (D) 18
18. If 27 = 123 and 31 = 133, than 15 = ?
(A) 13 (B) 31 (C) 11 (D) 33
19. How many zeros at the end of first 100 multiples of 10.
(A) 10 (B) 24 (C) 100 (D) 124
20. The last digit of (1
3
+ 2
3
+ 3
3
+ ... 10
3
)
64
is :
(A) 2 (B) 5 (C) 9 (D) 0
TOPIC : ALGEBRA - 1 (POLYNOMIAL & LINEAR EQUATION IN TWO VARIABLE)
1. The product of all the solutions of x
4
16 = 0, is
(A) 16 (B) 4 (C) 4 (D) 16
2. If x +
x
1
= a + b and x
x
1
= a b, then
(A) ab = 1 (B) a = b (C) ab = 2 (D) a + b = 0
3. The sum of the x-coordinates of the intersection of x
2
+ y
2
= 36 and x
2
y
2
= 6 is-
(A) 2
21
(B) 0 (C)
15 2
(D)
21 2
4. The value of (a + b)
3
+ (a b)
3
+ 6a (a
2
b
2
) =
(A) 6a
3
(B) 8a
3
(C) 10a
3
(D) 12a
3
5. If
3
1
3
1
3
1
z y x
= 0, then
(A) x
3
+ y
3
+ z
3
= 0 (B) x + y + z = 27xyz
(C) (x + y + z)
3
= 27 xyz (D) x
3
+ y
3
+ z
3
= 27xyz
6. If
2
1
a
+
2
1
b

2
1
c
= 0, then the value of (a + b c)
2
is -
(A) 2ab (B) 2bc (C) 4ab (D)4ac
7. If 2x
3
+ ax
2
+ bx 6 has (x 1)as a factor and leaves a remainder 2 when divided by (x 2), find the values
of a and b.
(A) a = 8, b = 12 (B) a = 8, b = 12 (C) a = 4, b = 10 (D) a = 4, b = 10
8. The expression
2
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
) by ax (
) y b x b 2 x a ( ay ) y b y a 2 x a ( bx


is equal to
(A) a(x + y) (B) bx + ay (C) ax + by (D) b(x + y)
9. If a + b + c = 0 and none of them is zero, then the value of
2 2 2 2 2 2
4 4 4
a c c b b a
c b a


is :
(A) 2 (B) 0 (C) 2 (D) 4
10. In solving an equation ax b = 0, where 'a' and 'b' are coprime natural numbers, julie made a mistake in
reading 'b' and obtained
3
7
as its solution whereas Rashmi made a mistake in reading 'a' and obtained
5
8
as its solution. The correct solution differs from the mean of these solution by
(A)
10
7
(B)
30
59
(C)
3
8
(D)
15
59
11. If xy + yz + zx = 1, then the expression
xy 1
y x

+
yz 1
z y

+
zx 1
x z

is equal to
(A)
z y x
1

(B)
xyz
1
(C) x + y + z (D) xyz
SUBJECT : MATHEMATICS DPP : Class X 02
NTSE STAGE-1
DAILY PRACTICE PROBLEMS
SESSION-2012-13
id2878109 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
12. If (x + a) is a factor of x
2
+ px + q and x
2
+ mx + n then the value of a is :
(A)
q n
p m
(B)
p m
q n
(C)
p m
q n

(D)
q n
p m

13. If x
2
4 is a factor of 2x
3
+ ax
2
+ bx + 12, where a and b are constant. Then the values of a and b are :
(A) 3, 8 (B) 3, 8 (C) 3, 8 (D) 3, 8
14. 6 men and 10 boys can finish a piece of work in 15 days, while 4 men and 12 boys can finish it in 18 days.
Find the time taken by 1 man above and that by 1 boy alone to finish the work.
(A) 480 days (B) 440 days (C) 420 (D) 400 days
15. (i) If
7
x
1
x
2
2

, then the value of
3
3
x
1
x
is:
(A) 12 (B) 18 (C) 19 (D) none of these
16. Two candles of equal length start burning at the same instant. One of the candles burns in 5 hrs and the
other in 4 hrs. By the time one candle is 2 times the length of the other. The candles have already burnt
for :
(A)
2
1
2 hrs. (B)
2
1
3 hrs. (C)
9
1
3
hrs. (D)
3
1
3
hrs.
17. Find the value of 64 xy 12 y x
3 3
, when x + y = 4.
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 4 (D) 64
18. If quotient = 3x
2
2x + 1, remainder = 2x 5 and divisor = x + 2, then the dividend is :
(A) 3x
3
4x
2
+ x 3 (B) 3x
3
4x
2
x + 3 (C) 3x
3
+ 4x
2
x + 3 (D) 3x
3
+ 4x
2
x 3
19. The polynomials ax
3
+ 3x
2
3 and 2x
3
5x + a when divided by (x 4) leaves remainders R
1
& R
2
respectively then value of a if 2R
1
R
2
= 0.
(A)
127
18
(B)
127
18
(C)
127
17
(D)
127
17

20. A quadratic polynomial is exactly divisible by (x + 1) & (x + 2) and leaves the remainder 4 after division
by (x + 3) then that polynomial is :
(A) x
2
+ 6x + 4 (B) 2x
2
+ 6x + 4 (C) 2x
2
+ 6x 4 (D) x
2
+ 6x 4
21. The zeros of the quadratic polynomial x
2
+ 99x + 127 are :
(A) Both positive (B) Both negative
(C) One positive and one negative (D) Both equal
22. If one zero of 2x
2
3x + k is reciprocal to the other, then the value of k is :
(A) 2 (B)
3
2
(C)
2
3
(D) 3
23. , , are zeros of cubic polynomial x
3
12x
2
+ 44x + c. If , , are in A.P., find the value of c.
(A) 48 (B) 24 (C) 48 (D) 24
24. If , are the zeros of polynomial f(x) = x
2
p(x + 1) c then ( + 1)( + 1) is equal
(A) c 1 (B) 1 c (C) c (D) 1 + c
25. If 4x +3y = 120, find how many positive integer solutions are possible ?
(A) 8 (B) 9 (C) infinite (D) cant be detremined
TOPIC : ALGEBRA 2 (QUADRATIC EQUATION, ARITHMATIC PROGRESSION)
1. An A.P. consists of 21 terms. The sum of three terms in the middle is 129 and of the last three terms is 237.
Then the A.P. is :
(A) 3, 7, 11, 15 ......... (B) 2, 7, 12, ........ (C) 5, 9, 13, 15 ........ (D) none of these
2. Sum of first 24 terms of the AP a
1
, a
2
, a
3
........, if it is known that a
1
+ a
5 +
a
10
+ a
15
+ a
20 +
a
24
= 225 is
(A) 450 (B) 900 (C) 1350 (D) None of these
3. Let S
n
denote the sum of the first 'n' terms of an A.P. and S
2n
= 3S
n
. Then, the ratio S
3n
: S
n
is equal to :
(A) 4 : 1 (B) 6 : 1 (C) 8 : 1 (D) 10 : 1
4. The first term of an A.P. of consecutive integers is p
2
+ 1. The sum of (2 p + 1) terms of this series can be
expressed as :
(A) (2p + 1)(p
2
+p+1) (B) (2 p + 1) (p + 1)
2
(C) (p + 1)
3
(D) p
3
+(p + 1)
3
5. The sum of first 20 terms of log2 + log4 + log8 + ......
(A) 20 log 2 (B) log 20 (C) 210 log 2 (D) log 2
6. If n is odd, then the sum of n terms of the series 1 2 + 3 4 + 5 6 + ......... will be
(A)
2
n
(B)
2
1 n
(C)
2
1 n +
(D)
2
1 n 2 +
7. The sum of n terms of the series a, 3a, 5a,...is
(A) na (B) 2na (C) n
2
a (D) None
8. If 7 times the 7
th
term of an AP is equal to 11 times the 11
th
term, then 18
th
term in that AP is
(A) 143 (B) 0 (C) 1 (D) Cannot be determined
9. If the ratio of the sum of n terms of two A.Ps is (3n + 4) : (5n + 6), then the ratio of their 5
th
term is
(A)
31
21
(B)
41
31
(C)
51
31
(D)
31
11
10. The value of
=

15
1 k
) 3 k 2 (
is
(A) 390 (B) 195 (C) 210 (D) 420
11. If in an A.P. , S
n
= n
2
p and S
m
= m
2
p, where S
r
denotes the sum or r terms of the A.P., then S
p
is equal
to
(A)
2
1
p
3
(B) mnp (C) p
3
(D) (m + n)p
2
12. If b
1
, b
2
, b
3
.......belongs to A.P. such that
b
1
+ b
4
+ b
7
+ ..... + b
28
= 220, then the value of
b
1
+ b
2
+ b
3
........+.........+b
28
equals
(A) 616 (B) 308 (C) 2,200 (D) 1,232
SUBJECT : MATHEMATICS DPP : Class X 03
NTSE STAGE-1
DAILY PRACTICE PROBLEMS
SESSION-2012-13
id2902203 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
13. If a
2
(b + c), b
2
(c + a), c
2
(a + b) are in A.P., then either a,b,c are in A.P. or
(A) ab + bc + ca = 0 (B) a + b + c = 0 (C) a b c = 0 (D) a b + c = 0
14. A circle with area A
1
is contained in the interior of a large circle with area A
1
+ A
2
. If the radius of the
larger circle is 3 and A
1
, A
2
, A
1
+ A
2
are in AP, then the radius of the smaller circle is
(A)
2
3
(B) 1 (C)
3
2
(D)
3
15. For which value of k will the equations x
2
kx 21 = 0 and x
2
3kx + 35 = 0 have one common root.
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 4 (D) none of these
16. Let a
1
, a
2
..........and b
1
, b
2
......... be the arithmetic progressions such that a
1
= 25, b
1
= 75 and a
100
+
b
100
= 100. The sum of the first one hundred terms of the progressions (a
1
+ b
1
), (a
2
+ b
2
), .....
(A) 0 (B) 100 (C) 10000 (D) 5,05,000
17. The number of terms in an AP is even. The sums of the odd and even numbered terms are 24 and 30
respectively. If the last term exceeds the first term by 10.5, then the number of terms in the AP is
(A) 6 (B) 8 (C) 10 (D) 12
18. If the difference of the roots of equation x
2
bx + c = 0 be 1 then
(A) b
2
4c 1 = 0 (B) b
2
4c = 0 (C) b
2
4c + 1 = 0 (D) b
2
+ 4c 1 = 0
19. If the roots of quadratic equation x
2
2ax cx + 2ab + 2ac b
2
bc = 0 are equal then find relation between
a, b, c :
(A)
c a b
5
2
+
= (B) 2a c = 2b (C) 2a + c = 2b (D) 2a 2b + c = 0
20. What is the condition for one root of the quadratic equation ax
2
+ bx + c = 0 to be twice the other ?
(A) b
2
= 4ac (B) 2b
2
= 9ac (C) c
2
= 4a + b
2
(D) c
2
= 9a b
2
21. If o and | are the roots of the equation x
2
a(x + 1) b = 0, then (o + 1)(| + 1) =
(A) b (B) b (C) 1 b (D) b 1
22. Let p and q be the roots of the quadratic equation x
2
(o 2) x o 1 = 0. What is the minimum
possible value of p
2
+ q
2
?
(A) 0 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5
23. Evaluate
+ + + + ...... 6 6 6 6
(A) 6 (B) 0 (C) 1 (D) 3
24. The equation
( )( )
( )( ) 4 x
2 x
6 x 3 x
5 x 2 x
+

=
+
+
has
(A) 3 roots (B) 2 roots (C) 1 roots (D) no roots
25. If x
2
+ ax + 10 = 0 and x
2
+ bx 10 = 0 have a common root, then a
2
b
2
is equal to
(A) 10 (B) 20 (C) 30 (D) 40
26. If sin a and cos a are the roots of the equation 4x
2
kx 1 = 0 (k > 0) then the value of k is :
(A) 2
2
(B) 4 (C) 2 (D) 4
2
27. The quadratic equation a x
2
+ bx + c = 0 has real roots o and |. If a, b, c real and of the same sign, then
(A) o and | are both positive
(B) o and | are both negative
(C) o and | are of opposite sign
(D) nothing can be said about the signs of o and | as the information is insufficient.
28. Number of solutions of the equation
16 x
4
+
= x
2
4, is :
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 4
TOPIC : LINES AND ANGLES, TRIANGLES
1. In a XYZ, LM || YZ and bisectors YN and ZN of Y & Z respectively meet at N on LM. Then YL + ZM =
(A) YZ (B) XY (C) XZ (D) LM
2. If D is any point on the side BC of a ABC, then :
(A) AB + BC + CA > 2AD (B) AB + BC + CA < 2AD
(C) AB + BC + CA > 3 AD (D) None
3. In the given figure PQ II RS,

QPR = 70,

ROT = 20. Then, find the value of x.


T
x
20
Q
P
O
R
S
70
(A) 20 (B) 70 (C) 110 (D) 50
4. Two triangles ABC and PQR are similar, if BC : CA : AB = 1 : 2 : 3, then
PR
QR
is :
(A)
3
2
(B)
2
1
(C)
2
1
(D)
3
2
5. ABC is a right-angle triangle, right angled at A. A circle is inscribed in it. The lengths of the two sides
containing the right angle are 6 cm and 8 cm, then radius of the circle is :
(A) 3 cm (B) 2 cm (C) 4 cm (D) 8 cm
6. In an isoscelesABC, if AC = BC and AB
2
= 2 AC
2
, then C is equal to :
(A) 45 (B) 60 (C) 30 (D) 90
7. ABCD is a trapezium in which AB || CD and AB = 2CD. What is the ratio of the areas of triangles AOB and
COD ?
D
A
O
C
B
(A) 2 : 1 (B) 4 : 1 (C) 3 : 1 (D) 3 : 2
8. The sides of a right triangle are a and b and the hypotenuse is c. A perpendicular from the vertex divides c
into segments r and s, adjacent respectively to a and b. If a : b = 1 : 3, then the ratio of r to s is :
(A) 1 : 3 (B) 1 : 9 (C) 1 : 10 (D) 3 : 10
SUBJECT : MATHEMATICS DPP : Class X 04
NTSE STAGE-1
DAILY PRACTICE PROBLEMS
SESSION-2012-13
id2918843 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
9. In the accompanying figure CE and DE are equal chords of a circle with centre O. Arc AB is a quarter-circle
with centre O. Then the ratio of the area of triangle CED to the area of triangle AOB is :
E
O
C D
A B
(A)
2
: 1 (B)
3
: 1 (C) 2 : 1 (D) 3 : 1
10. In the given figure, AB and AC are produced to P and Q respectively. The bisectors of PBC and QCB
intersect at O. BOC is equal to
(A) 10
(B) 30
(C) 50
P
Q
A
B C
80
(
O
(D) 60
11. In the figure below BA || DC and EC = ED, the measure BED is -
50
A
B C
D
E
(A) 80 (B) 50 (C) 100 (D) 105
12. ABCDE is a regular pentagon. A star of five points ACEBDA is formed to join their alternate vertices. The
sum of all five vertex angles of this star is .......
D C
E B
A
(A) Two right angle (B) Three right angle
(C) Four right angle (D) Five right angle
13. The sum of all the interior angles of n sided polygon is 2160. Then this polygon can be divided into how
many number of triangles.
(A) 10 (B) 12 (C) 14 (D) 16
14. Given triangle PQR with RS bisecting R, PQ extended to D and n a right angle, then
R
P
Q
D
p
m
n
q
S
d
(A) m =
2
1
(p q) (B) m =
2
1
(p + q)
(C) d =
2
1
(q + p) (D) d =
2
1
m
15. In the given figure, x > y. Hence
(A) LM = LN
L
M
N
x y
(B) LM < LN
(C) LM > LN
(D) None of these
16. ABC is such that AB = 3 cm, BC = 2 cm and CA = 2.5 cm. If DEF ~ ABC and EF = 4 cm, then
perimeter of DEF is
(A) 7.5 cm (B) 15 cm (C) 22.5 cm (D) 30 cm
17. In an isosceles triangle ABC, AC = BC, BAC is bisected by AD where D lies on BC. It is found that
AD = AB. Then ACB equals
(A) 72 (B) 54 (C) 36 (D) 60
18. In the figure BAC = ADC, then
CB
CA
is
A
B
C
D
(A) CB CD (B)
CA
CD
(C) CD
2
(D) CA
2
19. In ABC right angled at C, AD is median. Then AB
2
= ......
(A) AC
2
AD
2
(B) AD
2
AC
2
(C) 3AC
2
4AD
2
(D) 4AD
2
3AC
2
20. In ABC, AD, BE & CF are medians. Then 4(AD
2
+ BE
2
+ CF
2
) equals
A
E
C
B
F
O
D
(A) 3(OA
2
+ OB
2
+ OC
2
) (B) 3(OE
2
+ OF
2
+ OD
2
) (C) 3(AB
2
+ BC
2
+ AC
2
) (D) 3(AE
2
+ AF
2
+ AD
2
)
21. In DABC, BE

AC and CF

AB, then BC
2
= ........
A
E
C
B
F
(A) (AB BF) + (AC CE) (B) (AB AF) + (AC AE)
(C) (AB CF) + (AC BE) (D) AB + BC + AC
22. In an equilateral triangle ABC, if AD

BC, then
(A) 2AB
2
= 3AD
2
(B) 4AB
2
= 3AD
2
(C) 3AB
2
= 4AD
2
(D) 3AB
2
= 2AD
2
23. ABCD is a parallelogram, M is the midpoint of DC. If AP = 65 and PM = 30 then the largest possible integral
value of AB is :
M
A B
C
D
P
(A) 124 (B) 120 (C) 119 (D) 118
24. In the diagram if ABC and PQR are equilateral. The CXY equals
(A) 35 (B) 40 (C) 45 (D) 50
25. Let XOY be a right angled triangle with XOY = 90. Let M and N be the midpoints of legs OX and OY,
respectively. Given that XN = 19 and YM = 22, the length XY is equal to
(A) 24 (B) 26 (C) 28 (D) 34
1. Two circle touch each other externally at C and AB is a common tangent to the circles. Then, ZACB =
(A) 60 (B) 45 (C) 30 (D) 90
2. ABC is a right angled triangle, right angled at B such that BC = 6 cm and AB = 8 cm. A circle with centre
O is inscribed in AABC. The radius of the circle is :
(A) 1 cm (B) 2 cm (C) 3 cm (D) 4 cm
3. PQ is a tangent to a circle with centre O at the point P. If AOPQ is an isosceles triangle, then
Z
OQP is
equal to :
(A) 30 (B) 45 (C) 60 (D) 90
4. If two tangents inclined at an angle 60 are drawn to a circle of radius 3 cm, then length of each tangent is
equal to :
(A) 3
2
3
cm (B) 6 cm (C) 3 cm (D)
3 3
cm
5. The length of a chord of a circle is equal to the radius of the circle. The angle which this chord subtends on
the longer segment of the circle is equal to :
(A) 30
o
(B) 45
o
(C) 60
o
(D) 90
o
6. In the given figure, AB = BC = CD, If ZBAC = 25, then value of ZAED is :
(A) 50
B
C
D
E
A
25
(B) 60
(C) 65
(D) 75
7. A, B and C are three points on the circle whose centre is O. If
BAC Z
= x,
CBO Z
=
BCO Z
= y,,
BOC Z
= t, reflex
BOC Z
= z, then :
(A) x + y = 90 (B) x y = 90 (C) t + 2y = 90 (D) None of these
8. In a circle of radius 17 cm. two parallel chords are drawn on opposite side of a diameter, the distance
between the chords is 23 cm. If the length of one chord is 16 cm, then the length of the other is :
(A) 15 cm (B) 23 cm (C) 30 cm (D) 34 cm
9. Two circles of radii 20 cm and 37 cm intersect at A and B. If O
1
and O
2
are their centres and
AB = 24 cm, then the distance O
1
O
2
is equal to
(A) 44 cm (B) 51 cm (C) 40 cm (D) 45 cm
10. If a regular polygon of sides n is circumscribed about a given circle of radius R then the length of
side of the polygon is
(A) 2R tan
n
t
(B) 2R sin
n
t
(C) 2R cot
n
t
(D) 2R sec
n
t
SUBJECT : MATHEMATICS DPP : Class X
TOPIC : CIRCLES & QUADRILATERALS
05
NTSE STAGE-1
DAILY PRACTICE PROBLEMS
SESSION-2012-13
id2939218 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
11. The common tangents to the circle I and II with centres P and Q meet the line joining P and Q at O
as shown. Given that the length OP = 28 cm and the diameters of I and II are in the ratio 4 : 3. The
radius of the circle II is
(A) 2 cm (B) 3 cm (C) 4 cm (D) 5 cm
12. Two circles of radius 1 and 4 units are tangent to each other externally. The length of part of the
common tangent line between the points of tangency is closest to which the following ?
(A) 4.8 (B) 4.5 (C) 3.9 (D) 3.6
13. In the given figure, O is the centre of a circle and BD is a diameter. AB and AC are tangents touching the
circle at B & C respectively. If ZBAC = 70
0
then ZOBC is :
(A) 30
0
(B) 35
0
(C) 40
0
(D) 45
0
14. In the figure, O is the centre, ZOAB = 20, ZOCB = 55. Then ZAOC
O
A
B
C
20
55
(A) 75 (B) 70 (C) 110 (D) 40
15. BC is the diameter of a semicircle. The sides AB and AC of a triangle ABC meet the semicircle in P and
Q respectively. PQ subtends 140 at the centre of the semi-circle. Then ZA is
(A) 10 (B) 20 (C) 30 (D) 40
16. two circles of radii 10 cm and 8 cm intersect each other and the length of common chord is 12 cm. The
distance between their centres is.
A
O O'
B
D
(A)
7
cm (B) 3
7
cm (C) 4
7
cm (D) (8 + 2
7
) cm
17. In the figure, O is the centre of circle. If ZAOD = 140 and ZCAB = 50, then ZEDB is
A
C
D
E
B O
50
140
(A) 140 (B) 90 (C) 120 (D) 50
18. In the figure, AB is diameter of a circle with centre O and CD || BA. If ZBAC = 20, ZCAD = 50, then
ZADC is
50
20
O B
A
D C
(A) 110 (B) 70 (C) 160 (D) 40
19. In the figure, O is the centre of the circle, then ZXOZ is
Y Z
O
X
(A) 2 Z X (B) 2 Z Y (C) 2 Z Z (D) 2[Z XYZ + Z YXZ]
20. In the given diagram shown below, if PB = 8 cm, AB = 4 cm, PD = 6 cm, then CD = ?
A
C
B
D
P
8 cm
6 cm
4 cm
?
(A)
3
16
cm (B) 10 cm (C) 6 cm (D) 7 cm
21. In given figure, PQRS is a ||
9m
. The sides of this ||
9m
are given by SP = (2x 4) cm, PQ = (3y + 5) cm,
QR = |
.
|

\
|
+ 8 x
2
1
cm and RS = (y + 12) cm, then the perimeter of the ||
9m
PQRS is
1
2
x + 8 cm.
(A) 55 cm (B) 60 cm (C) 65 cm (D) None
22. The diagonals of a rectangle ABCD meet at O. If ZBOC = 44, then ZOAD is :
(A) 68 (B) 44 (C) 54 (D) None of these
23. Sides BA and DC of a quadrilateral ABCD are produced as shown in fig., then a + b is equal to :
(A) x y
(B) x + y
(C) x + 2y
(D) None of these
24. In fig. ABCD is a parallelogram. P and Q are mid points of the sides AB and CD, respectively. Then PRQS
is :
(A) Parallelogram
(B) Trapezium
(C) Rectangle
(D) None of these
25. In the figure, ABCD is a parallelogram and PBQR is a rectangle.
D C
Q
B P
A
R
If AP : PB = 1 : 2 = PD : DR, what is the ratio of the area of ABCD to the area of PBQR ?
(A) 1 : 2 (B) 2 : 1 (C) 1 : 1 (D) 2 : 3
26. A square board side 10 centimeters, standing vertically, is tilted to the left so that the bottom-right corner
is raised 6 centimeters from the ground.
6

c
m
By what distance is the top-left corner lowered from its original position ?
(A) 1 cm (B) 2 cm (C) 3 cm (D) 0.5 cm
27. ABCD is a trapezium in which AB || CD. If ZADC = 2ZABC, AD = a cm and CD = b cm, then the length (in
cm) of AB is :
(A)
2
a
+ 2b (B) a + b (C)
3
2
a + b (D) a +
3
2
b
28. E is the midpoint of diagonal BD of a parallelogram ABCD. If the point E is joined to a point F on DA such
that DF =
3
1
DA, then the ratio of the area of ADEF to the area of quadrilateral ABEF is :
(A) 1 : 3 (B) 1: 4 (C) 1 : 5 (D) 2 : 5
29. In figure, if ar(AABC) = 28 cm
2
then ar (AEDF) =
(A) 21 cm
2
(B) 18 cm
2
(C) 16 cm
2
(D) 14 cm
2
30. In the figure, ABCD is a square and P, Q, R, S are the midpoints of the sides.
D R C
Q
B P A
S
What is the area of the shaded part, as a fraction of the area of the whole square ?
(A)
3
1
(B)
4
1
(C)
5
1
(D)
6
1
TOPIC : MENSURATION
SUBJECT : MATHEMATICS DPP : Class X
1. Find the area of the largest square which can be inscribed in a right angled triangle with legs 4 and 8.
(A)
3
8
(B)
3
7
(C)
4
(D) None of these
2. Find the ratio of the area of the equilateral triangle inscribed in a circle to that of a regular hexagon inscribed
in the same circle.
(A) 1 : 2 (B) 1 : 4 (C) 2 : 3 (D) None of these
3. The hypotenuse of a right angled triangle is 10 cm and the radius of its inscribed circle is 1cm. Therefore,
perimeter of the triangle is :
(A) 22 cm (B) 24 cm (C) 26 cm (D) 30 cm
4. The diagonals of a rhombus are 12 and 24. The radius of the circle inscribed in the rhombus, is
(A)
5
12
(B)
5
6
(C)
5 6
(D) not possible as a circle in a rhombus can not be inscribed
5. Three parallel lines
1
,
2
and
3
are drawn through the vertices A, B and C of a square ABCD. If the distance
between
1
and
2
is 7 and between
2
and
3
is 12, then the area of the square ABCD is :
(A) 193 (B) 169 (C) 196 (D) 225
6. ABCD is a rectangle and lines DX, DY and XY are drawn as shown. Area of AXD is 5, Area of BXY is 4
and area of CYD is 3. If the area of DXY can be expressed as
x
where x N then x is equal to
A
X
B
Y
C
D
(A) 72 (B) 75 (C) 84 (D) 96
7. In a right angled triangle ABC, right angled at C, a + b =
17
unit and c = 3 unit, then find the area
of the triangle.
(A) 1 sq.unit (B) 2 sq.unit (C) 3 sq.unit (D) 4 sq.unit
8. An equilateral triangle and a regular hexagon have equal perimeters. If the area of the triangle is 12 dm
2
,
then find the difference of their areas .
(A) 3dm
2
(B) 4dm
2
(C) 5dm
2
(D) 6dm
2
9. Area of the four walls of a room is 108 m
2
. If the height and length of the room are in the ratio of 2 : 5 and
the height and breadth in the ratio 4 : 5, then find the area of the floor of the room.
(A) 45 m
2
(B) 50 m
2
(C) 55 m
2
(D)60 m
2
10. Water flows into a tank 150 metres long and 100 metres broad through a pipe whose cross-section is 2 dm
by 1.5 dm at the speed of 15 km per hour. In what time, will the water be 3 metres deep ?
(A) 100hr (B) 10hr (C) 50 hr (D)25 hr
06
NTSE STAGE-1
DAILY PRACTICE PROBLEMS
SESSION-2012-13
id2955578 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
11. Two circles seen in the figure are concentric. Chord AB of the larger circle is tangent to the smaller
circle and its length is equal to 16. The area of the shaded region, is :
(A) 32
(B) 64
(C) 32
(D) 16
2
16
12. A right circular cone is divided into 3 portions A, B and C by planes parallel to the base as shows in the
figure. The height of each portion is 1 unit, Calculate.
A
B
C
1
1
1
(a) the ratio of the volume of A to the volume of B.
(b) the ratio of the volume of B to that C
(c) the ratio of the area of the curved surface of B to that of C.
(A) 1 : 7, 7 : 19, 5 : 3 (B) 1 : 7, 19 : 7, 5 : 3
(C) 1 : 7, 19 : 7, 3 : 5 (D) 1 : 7, 7 : 19, 3 : 5
13. The radii of three cylindrical jars of equal height are in the ratio 1 : 2 : 3. Second jar is full of water
which is first poured into the first jar. After filling the first jar, water is poured into the third jar. Which
of the following statements is ture ?
(A) Third jar is half filled (B) Third jar is one third filled
(C) Third jar is two thirds filled (D) Third jar is four ninths filled.
14. 27 metal balls each of radius r are melted together to form one big sphere of radius R. Then the ratio of
surface area of the big sphere to that of a ball is :
(A)
27
: 1 (B)
3
: 1 (C) 3 : 1 (D) 9 : 1
15. A conical vessel, with internal radius of the base 8 cm and height 42 cm, is full of water. This water is
poured in a right circular cylindrical vessel the radius of whose base is 16 cm. what is the height, in cm, of
the water level in the cylindrical vessel?
(A)
5
8
(B)
3
7
(C)
3
8
(D)
2
7
16. If the area (in m
2
) of the square inscribed in a semicircle is 2, then the area (in m
2
) of the square inscribed
in the entire circle is :
(A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 7
17. In the figure, F is taken on side AD of the square ABCD. CE is drawn perpendicular to CF, meeting AB
extended to point E. If the area of CEF = 200 cm
2
and area of square ABCD = 256 cm
2
, then the length
( in cm) of BE is :
(A) 10
(B) 11
(C) 12
(D) 16
18. A point is taken anywhere inside an equilateral triangle. From this point perpendiculars are drawn to each
side of the triangle. If 's' be the sum of these perpendiculars and 2a be the length of the side of the triangle,
then
(A) s >
3
a (B) s =
3
a (C) s <
3
a (D) s = 3 a
19. If in the figure, each circle is of radius 2 cm, then the width AD of the rectangle ABCD is :
D
C
B A
(A) 10 cm (B) 12 cm (C) 4 ) 1 3 ( cm (D) 4 ) 1 3 ( cm
20. An altitude h of a triangle is increased by a length m. How much must be taken from the corresponding
base b so that the area of the new triangle is half of the original triangle ?
(A)
m h
bm

(B)
) m h ( 2
bm

(C)
) m h ( 2
) h m 2 ( b

(D)
h m 2
) h m ( b

NUMBER SYSTEM : 1
MATHEMATICS _X-NTSE STAGE -I : DPP-1
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ans. B D D B A A A A D A
Ques. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. C A A D B C A D D B
Algebra - 1 (Polynomial &
Linear Equation
in two variable)
MATHEMATICS _X-NTSE STAGE -I : DPP-2
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ans. B A C B C C A B C A
Ques. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. B B C A B D A D B B
Ques. 21 22 23 24 25
Ans. B A A B B
Algebra 2 (Quadratic
equation,
Arithmatic
Progression)
MATHEMATICS _X-NTSE STAGE -I : DPP-3
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ans. A B B A C C C B C B
Ques. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. C A A D C C B A B B
Ques. 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Ans. C D D C D A B A
GEOMETRY : 1
(LINES ANGLE &
TRIANGLE)
MATHEMATICS _X-NTSE STAGE -I : DPP-4
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ans. D A D B D B B C C C
Ques. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. C A C B C B C B D C
Ques. 21 22 23 24 25
Ans. A C C B B
GEOMETRY 2 (CIRCLE &
QUADRILATERAL)
MATHEMATICS _X-NTSE STAGE -I : DPP-5
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ans. D B B D A D B C B A
Ques. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. B C B B B D D A D C
Ques. 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Ans. A A B A A B B
MENSURATION
MATHEMATICS _X-NTSE STAGE -I : DPP-6
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ans. A A A A A C B D A A
Ques. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. B D B D D B C B D C
id3316984 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com