You are on page 1of 12

MATHS DPP: Class VII

RIMC
DAILY PRACTISE PROBLEM
SESSI ON-2012-13
NUMBER SYSTEM
1. Which of the following is the smallest :
5
3
,
86
49
,
100
57
,
25
14
.
(A)
25
14
(B)
100
57
(C)
86
49
(D)
5
3
2. By what rational number should
39
8
be multiplied to obtain 26?
(A)
4
507
(B)
4
507
(C)
4
407
(D) None
3. Find the value.
12
7
3
8
3
2
6
5
4
(A)
24
145
(B)
12
145
(C)
21
92
(D)
4
145
4. How many numbers are there containing 2 digits.
(A) 90 (B) 99 (C) 100 (D) 89
5. How many rational numbers exist between any two distinct rational numbers?
(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 11 (D) Infinite numbers
6. The last digit of the number (373)
333
is :
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 9
7. Find the total number of factors in the expression (4)
11
(7)
5
(11)
2
.
(A) 410 (B) 414 (C) 416 (D) 418
8. A gardener plants tree in rows and finds that each row contains twice as many tree as these are rows. If
the number of trees be 5408. Then the number of tree in each row is :
(A) 100 (B) 104 (C) 108 (D) 112
9. What is the decimal form of
2
1
+
4
1
+
8
1
?
(A) 0.155 (B) 0.875 (C) 0.825 (D) 0.625
10. Find the smallest number by which 2560 must be multiplied, so that the product is perfect cube.
(A) 25 (B) 5 (C) 125 (D) 8
11. If
11
3
of a number is 22. What is
11
6
of that number?
(A) 6 (B) 11 (C) 12 (D) 44
12. On dividing a number by 999, the quotient is 366 and the remainder is 103. The number is :
(A) 364724 (B) 365387 (C) 365737 (D) 366757
13.. Successor of 301999 is ...............
(A) 30200 (B) 302000 (C) 302010 (D) 301100
14. If 7a = 3 and 3b = 7, what is the value of
b
a
?
(A)
49
9
(B)
3
7
(C)
7
3
(D)
9
49
15. The digit in the unit place in the expansion of 4
27
is
(A) 2 (B) 4 (C) 6 (D) 8
01
id12509156 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
MATHS DPP: Class VII
RI MC
DAILY PRACTISE PROBLEM
SESSI ON-2012-13
SURDS & EXPONENTS AND H.C.F. & LCM
1. The rationalising factor of
ab b a + +
is
(A)
ab b a
(B)
ab b a +
(C)
ab b a +
(D) None
2. The value of [(2
2
)
2
]
1
is :
(A) 16 (B) 16 (C) 0.00625 (D) 0.0625
3. By what number should ( 8)
1
be multiplied to get 10
1
?
(A)
5
4
(B)
4
5
(C)
5
4
(D) none of these
4. If 5
x + 3
= (25)
3x 4
, then the value of x is :
(A)
11
5
(B)
5
11
(C)
3
11
(D)
5
13
5. The value of
n 5
) 7 n 2 ( ) n 12 (
3
9 3
+

is :
(A)
3
1
(B)
13
9
(C)
9
1
(D)
3
2
6. By what number
3
4
3

|
.
|

\
|
should be divided so that quotient becomes 128 ?
(A)
54
1
(B)
72
1
(C)
90
1
(D)
108
1
7. Which is greater 3.5 10
10
or 0.478 10
12
(A) 3.5 10
10
(B) 0.478 10
12
(C) 0.0478 10
11
(D) Both are equal
8. The expression x
a(b c)
. x
b(c a)
.x
c(a b)
simplifies to :
(A) 1 (B) 0 (C) 1 (D) 2
9. The LCM of two numbers is 864 and their HCF is 144. If one of the numbers is 288, the other numbers are:
(A) 576 (B) 1296 (C) 432 (D) 144
10. Two numbers are in the ratio of 15 : 11. If their H.C.F is 13, find the numbers.
(A) 195, 143 (B) 195, 123 (C) 175, 123 (D) 163, 115
11. Highest common factor of 144, 180 and 192 is
(A) 2 (B) 6 (C) 12 (D) 10
12. Find the least number which when divided by 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10 leaves reamainder 1.
(A) 2531 (B) 2521 (C) 5041 (D) 7561
13. A rectangular courtyard 3.78 metres long and 5.25 metres wide is to be paved exactly with square tiles,
all of the same size. What is the largest size of the tile which could be used for the purpose ?
(A) 14 cms (B) 21 cms (C) 42 cms (D) None of these
14. Two number are in ratio of 6 : 13. If L.C.M. of these numbers is 468 then H.C.F. will be :
(A) 6 (B) 7 (C) 8 (D) 9
15. Simplify (9
4/3
27
2/3
) 3
3/2
(A) 3
9/5
(B) 3
13/6
(C) 3
37/6
(D) None of these
02
id12596390 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
Algebraic Expression
1. What should be subtracted from (2 x + x
2
) to obtain (x 1) ?
(A) 2x 3 x
2
(B) 3 + 2x x
2
(C) 3 + 2x + x
2
(D) 3 2x + x
2
2. The degree of the polynomial 7x 5x
3
+ 2x
2
+ 7 is :
(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 7 (D) 5
3. What should be the value a if the value of 3x
2
5x + a equals to 7, when x = 1
(A) 1 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 2
4. Simplify : 7x + 2[ x + 2{x 2(x + 5y)}]
(A) x + 40y (B) x 40y (C) x + 40y (D) x 40y
5. If a b > 0, then ..........Fill in the blank with proper option.
(A) a < b (B) a = b (C) a > b (D) a b
6. If A = 2, B = 1, C = 3, find the value of 2(A +B) + 3(B + C) 4 (C + A).
(A) 6 (B) 6 (C) 8 (D) 8
7. How much is 3p
4
+ p
3
2p
2
+ p + 4 greater than 2p
3
+ 7p
2
5p + 6 ?
(A) 3p
4
p
3
9p
2
+ 6p 2. (B) 3p
6
2p
3
p
2
+ 6p 4.
(C) p
4
4p
3
6p
2
+ 3p 2. (D) 3p
4
+ p
3
6p
2
+ 10p 2.
8. Simplify : m [m + {m + n 2m (m 2n)} n]
(A) 2n (B) 2m (C) 3n (D) 6n
9. The product of (a + b c) and (a b + c) is -
(A) a
2
b
2
c
2
2bc (B) a
2
b
2
c
2
+ 2bc (C) a
2
+ b
2
+ c
2
+ 2bc (D) a
2
+ b
2
+ c
2
2bc
10. Find the sum of f(x) & g(x) where f(x) = 4x
5
+ 3x
3
+ 4x
2
+ x + 1
g(x) = 5x
4
+ x
5
+ x
3
+ 3
(A) 5x
5
+ 5x
4
+ 4x
3
+ 4x
2
+ x + 4 (B) 5x
5
+ 5x
4
+ 4x
3
+ 4x
2
+ x 4
(C) 5x
5
+ 5x
4
+ 4x
3
4x
2
+ x 4 (C) 5x
5
5x
4
+ 4x
3
4x
2
+ x 4
11. Subtract h(x) from the sum of f(x) & g(x) where f(x) = x
3
+ x
2
+ x + 1, g(x) = 2x
3
3x
2
+ 1
h(x) = 3x
2
4x
3
+ 5x + 7
(A) 7x
3
5x
2
4x 5 (B) 7x
3
5x
2
4x + 5
(C) 7x
3
+ 5x
2
4x + 5 (D)7x
3
5x
2
+ 4x + 5
12. If a = 2, b = 3 and c = 4, then the value of a
3
+ b
3
+ 3a
2
c 4bc
3
is :
(A) 107 (B) 107 (C) 701 (D) 701
13. Divide : 15x
3
y
4
z
5
+ 10x
2
y
3
z
4
25x
4
y
3
z
5
by 5x
2
y
3
z
3
.
(A)3xyz
2
2z + 5x
2
z
2
(B)2yz
2
2xz + 5xz
2
(C)4xyz
2
2zx + 5x
2
z
2
(D)3xyz
2
2z 5x
2
z
2
14. Simplify : 7 [ 3x + { 2y + 3z ( 3y + 5z) + 8 } ( 3y
2
+ 7x) + 9]
(A) 10 + 4x + 5y + 2z + 3y
2
(B) 10 + 5x + 5y + 10z + 3y
2
(C) 15 + 4x + 3y + 3z + 3y
2
(D) 10 + 10x + 5y + 2z + 6y
2
15. The algebraic expression

z y
2
3
x 3 z y x
4
1
2 2 2 2
when expressed as monomial is :
(A)
3 4 3
z y x
8
9
(B)
2 2 2
z y x
2
1
(C)
3 4 3
z y x
9
8
(D) z y x
4
3
2 3
MATHS DPP : 3 Class VII
RIMC
DAILY PRACTISE PROBLEM
SESSI ON-2012-13
id12638984 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
MATHS DPP : 4 Class VII
RI MC
DAILY PRACTISE PROBLEM
SESSI ON-2012-13
Average & Ratio Proportion
1. The average of first 50 natural numbers is :
(A) 12.25 (B) 21.15 (C) 25 (D) 25.5
2. The average of four consecutive even numbers is 27. Find the largest of these numbers.
(A) 50 (B) 40 (C) 20 (D) 30
3. The average of 11 results is 60. If the average of first six results is 58 and that of the last six is 63, find the
sixth result.
(A) 66 (B) 70 (C) 78 (D) 85
4. Average of 6 numbers is 8. What number should be added to it to make the average 9?
(A) 15 (B) 16 (C) 17 (D) 18
5. If 2A = 3B = 4C, then A : B : C is ;
(A) 2 : 3 : 4 (B) 4 : 3 : 2 (C) 6 : 4 : 3 (D) 20 : 15 : 2
6. If 2A = 3B and 4B = 5C, then A : C is :
(A) 4 : 3 (B) 8 : 15 (C) 15 : 8 (D) 3 : 4
7. If Rs. 782 be divided into three parts, proportional to
2
1
:
3
2
:
4
3
, then the first part is :
(A) Rs. 182 (B) Rs. 190 (C) Rs. 196 (D) Rs. 204
8. x : 6 : : 32 : 24. What is the value of x? :
(A) 7 (B) 8 (C) 6 (D) 5
9. If
7
c
4
b
3
a
, then
c
c b a
is equal to:-
(A) 7 (B) 2 (C)
2
1
(D)
7
1
10. If (x : y) = 2 : 1, then (x
2
y
2
) : (x
2
+ y
2
) is :
(A) 3 : 5 (B) 5 : 3 (C) 1 : 3 (D) 3 : 1
11. The fourth proportional to 5, 8, 15 is:-
(A) 18 (B) 24 (C) 19 (D) 20
12. Rahul and sudhir have an amount of rupees in the ratio of 3 : 5. The total amount is Rs.160. Find the
amount that Rahul have.
(A) Rs.60 (B) Rs.100 (C) Rs.20 (D) Rs. 80
13. The price ratio of one scooter and one cycle is 9 : 5. If the value of scooter is 4200 Rs. more than cycle,
the price of cycle will be :
(A) Rs.5250 (B) Rs.5200 (C) Rs.5000 (D) Rs.4800
14. 28 litre mixture of milk and water contains milk and water in the ratio . of 5 : 2.
If 2 litre of water be added to this mixture, then the ratio of water and milk is :
(A) 7: 2 (B) 5: 4 (C) 1: 2 (D) 2: 1
15. If
y
x
=
2
3
, then
y x
y x
is equal to :
(A)
3
4
(B)
2
1
(C)
4
5
(D) 5
id12727750 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
MATHS DPP : 5 Class VII
RIMC
DAILY PRACTISE PROBLEM
SESSI ON-2012-13
Time & Distance and Work and Time
1. A man travels I
st
50 km at 25 km/hr, next 40 km with 20 km/hr. and then 90 km at 15 km/hr. Then find his
average speed for the whole journey (in km/hr)
(A) 11 km/hr. (B) 18 km/hr. (C) 16 km/hr. (D) 15 km/hr.
2. If a cyclist travels 82 kms/day. How far he will reach in 82 days from his starting point ?
(A) 164 km (B) 6400 km (C) 7744 km (D) 6724 km
3. An athlet run 100 metres in 10 seconds. Then his speed is -
(A) 36 km/hr (B) 54 m/sec (C) 10 km/hr (D) 10 km/sec.
4. A farmer travelled a distance of 61 km in 9 hours. He travelled partly on foot with speed of 4 km/hr and
partly on bicycle by speed of 9 km/hr. The distance travelled on foot is :
(A) 14 km (B) 15 km (C) 16 km (D) 17 km
5. A car takes 4 hours to travel a distance of 200 km. How long will it take to travel a distance of 310 km ?
(A) 6 hrs. 20 min. (B) 6 hrs. 10 min. (C) 6 hrs. (D) 6 hrs. 12 min.
6. If 160m long train is running at a speed of 72 k.m./h. Then it will take to pass a electric pole in
_______Seconds.
(A) 8 (B) 16 (C) 24 (D) 32
7. Rama took 45 minutes to cycle 15 km after which he increased his speed by 5 km/hr. How much time he
takes to cycle next 20 km ?
(A) 60 minutes (B) 45 minutes (C) 48 minutes (D) 54 minutes
8. Two trains running in the same direction at 40 km/hr. & 22 km/hr. completely pass one another in 1
minute. If the length of the 1
st
train is 125 m., then what length of 2
nd
train.
(A) 150 m (B) 125 m (C) 175 m (D) None of these
9. A 400 m long train is running at the speed of 60 km per hour. It crosses a bridge of length 800 m in -
(A)
3
2
6
seconds (B) 20 seconds (C) 2 seconds (D) 72 seconds
10 24 men can complete a given job in 40 days. Then, find the number of men required to complete job in 32-
days.
(A) 31 men (B) 38 men (C) 32 men (D) 30 men
11. If a man can complete a piece of work in 10 days. Then calculate the amount of work done by him in 7
days.
(A)
10
7
(B)
7
1
(C)
10
1
(D)
11
7
12. If 40 persons consume 240 kg. of rice in 15 days, in how many days will 30 persons consume 48 kgm of
rice.
(A) 2 days (B) 3 days (C) 4 days (D) 5 days
13. A can do a piece of work in 10 days which B alone can do in 12 days. In how many days can both do it
working together?
(A) 11 days (B) 15 days (C)
11
60
days (D) 8 days
14. If 12 men or 18 women can reap a field in 14 days, then find the number of days that 8 men and 16 women
will take to reap the same field.
(A) 19 days (B) 9 days (C) 29 days (D) 49 days
15. If 8 men can do the work in 60 hours, then the number of men would be needed to complete work in 12
hours is ____.
(A) 30 (B) 40 (C) 60 (D) 80
id12750453 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
MATHS DPP : 6 Class VII
RI MC
DAILY PRACTISE PROBLEM
SESSI ON-2012-13
Lines & Angles and Triangles
1. Two complementary angles differ by 16 find the angles.
(A) 53 , 37 (B) 56 , 40 (C) 62 , 28 (D) 59, 31
2. Diagonal DB of a rhombus ABCD is equal to one of its sides.The value of A is :
(A) 30
(B) 60
(C) 120
(D) 90
A B
C
D
3. In the given figure, if AOB is a straight line, then the value of x is :
C
D
A
B
45
x + 15 x + 30
O
s
(A) 90 (B) 45 (C)

2
1
22 (D) 150
4. In figure, if x + y = w + z then measure of AOB is
(A) 180 (B) 150 (C) 200 (D) 190
5. In the figure, parallel to m and AX and AY are transversals. Then the value of the angle
(x + y z) is :
(A) 110
(B) 80
(C) 40
(D) 30
6. In triangle ABC ,If A =
2
B
=
3
C
, find A of a triangle.
(A) 30 (B) 60 (C) 90 (D) none of these
7. How many degrees are there in an angle which equals one fifth of its supplement ?
(A) 15 (B) 30 (C) 75 (D) 150
8. I n t he gi ven Fi gur e, i f EC | | AB, ECD = 70 and BDO = 20, then OBD is
(A) 20 (B) 50 (C) 60 (D) 70
id12777640 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
9. In figure side QR of PQR has been produced to S. If P : Q : R = 3 : 2 : 1 and PR RT , find TRS.
(A) 60 (B) 80 (C) 50 (D)75
10. In given figure find the values of x and y. If QS = RQ.
(A) 45, 26 (B) 46, 24 (C) 50, 26 (D) 50, 24
11. In ABC , AD bisects BAC and AD= DC. If ADB = 100, then find ABD.
A
B C D
100
(A) 30 (B) 45 (C) 60 (D) 90
12. In the Figure, AB || CD, ABO = 40 and CDO = 30. If DOB = x, then the value of x is :
(A) 35 (B) 110 (C) 70 (D) 140
13. In a triangle, one angle is thrice the smallest angle and it is also greater than third angle by 23, then
greatest angle of triangle is :
(A) 64 (B) 81 (C) 87 (D) 92
14. Find all the angles of triangle in the given figure.
2x
P
Q
R
x
78
(A) 34,68,78 (B) 36,64,78 (C) 30,60,90 (D)40,60,80
15. In the figure given below, find the value of y.
(A) 15 (B) 30 (C) 35 (D) 20
MATHS DPP : 7 Class VII
RIMC
DAILY PRACTISE PROBLEM
SESSI ON-2012-13
Polygon & Circle
1. If radius CA = 5 cm and chord AB = 8 cm, find the distance of the chord AB from the centre C :
(A) 1.5 cm (B) 2 cm (C) 3 cm (D) 3.5 cm
2. Find the number of diagonals that can be drawn in a pentadecagon i.e. fifteen sided figure.
(A) 90 (B) 65 (C) 75 (D) 100
3. Find the value of a & b.
(A) 40, 90 (B) 50, 90 (C) 45, 85 (D) 55, 60
4. In the given figure, if ACB = 40, DPB = 120, then y will be
(A) 40
(B) 20
(C) 0
(D) 60
5. If one of the interior angles of a regular polygon is to be equal to

8
9
times of one of the interior angles
of a regular hexagon, then the interior sides of the polygon is :
(A) 7 (B) 8 (C) 4 (D) 5
6. Each exterior angle of a regular polygon is 40, the number of sides of the polygon is -
(A) 8 (B) 9 (C) 6 (D) 10
7. In the diagram, if AEB = 130 and EBC = 20, then BDA will be
A
2
0

130
B
D C
E
(A) 100 (B) 110 (C) 130 (D) 70
8. If the sum of interior angles of a polygon is 1620.Find its number of sides.
(A) 11 (B) 12 (C) 9 (D) 15
id12808015 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
9. In the given figure find the value of ADB
A
B
C
D
105
(A) 15 (B) 25 (C) 30 (D) 40
10. Find the number of diagonals that can be drawn in a regular heptagon.
(A) 14 (B) 15 (C) 20 (D) 10
11. BC is the diameter of a circle. Points A and D are situated on the circumference of the semi circle
ABD = 35 and BCD = 60, ADB equals to :
B C
D
A
35
60
(A) 20 (B) 25 (C) 30 (D) 115
12. If an interior angle of a regular polygon is 144, then how many sides the polygon has ?
(A) 36 (B) 14 (C) 10 (D) 8
13. Find the measure of each angle of a regular quadrilateral.
(A) 60 (B) 100 (C) 90 (D) 120
14. In a figure, O is the centre of circle and ACB = 35. Then AOB is equal to :
(A) 35
3
5

O
A
B
C
(B) 17
(C) 70
(D) 145
15. The value of x in the given figure is :
30
x
20
(A) 30 (B) 20 (C) 10 (D) 40
MATHS DPP : 8 Class VII
RIMC
DAILY PRACTISE PROBLEM
SESSI ON-2012-13
Mensuration 2D
1. The sides of an equilateral triangle are (2a b) cm, (a + 3b) cm and (2a 2b + 1) cm then the perimeter
of the triangle is :
(A) 3 cm (B) 12 cm (C) 15 cm (D) 21 cm
2. The base of a parallelogram is thrice its height. If the area is 867cm
2
, find the base and height of the
parallelogram.
(A) 51 cm,17 cm (B) 48 cm,16 cm (C)15 cm,16 cm (D)51 cm,16 cm
3. An orchard in the shape of trapezium has the parallel sides of lengths 33 m and 12 m. The distance
between them is 24 m. How many fruit trees can be in the orchard, if each tree occupies 30 sq.m. of area:
(A) 17 (B) 18 (C) 19 (D) 20
4. Area of a trapezium is 91 cm
2
and its height is 7 cm. If one of the parallel sides is longer than the other
side by 8 cm, the length (in cm) of the smaller side is :
(A) 6 (B) 7 (C) 9 (D) 17
5. Diagonals of rhombus are 15 cm and 20 cm. Find its area and perimeter.
(A) 150,50 (B) 300,50 (C) 150,25 (D) 300,25
6. The area of a rhombus is 54 cm
2
. If its perimeter is 36cm, find its altitude.
(A) 6 cm (B) 5 cm (C) 4 cm (D) 8 cm
7. Length of two sides of a parallelogram are in the ratio of 2 : 3. Find the sides of the parallelogram if its
perimeter is 120 m.
(A) 36,24 (B) 72,48 (C) 36,48 (D) 72,24
8. Find the area in sq. cm of an isosceles triangle whose base is 16 cm and each of the equal sides is 9 cm.
(A) 8 (B) 17 8 (C)
17 4
(D)
17 16
9. A lawn is in the shape of a rectangle of length 80 m and width 40 m. Out side the lawn there is a footpath
of uniform width 3m. Find the area of the path
(A) 775 m
2
(B) 825 m
2
(C) 756 m
2
(D) 1100 m
2
10. The adjacent sides of a parallelogram are 10 m and 8 m . If the distance between the longer sides is 4
m, then the distance between the shorter sides is :
(A) 2 m (B) 3 m (C) 4 m (D) 5 m
11. In the given figure, the area of triangle LMN is :
(A) 18 cm
2
(B) 12 cm
2
(C) 36 cm
2

(D) 40 cm
2
12. Length of rectangle is 10 metres less than 3 times of its breadth. If its perimeter is 60 metres, length in
meter is -
(A) 10 (B) 20 (C) 30 (D) 40
13. Find the altitude of a parallelogram whose area is 2.25 m
2
and base it 25 dm.
(A) 9dm (B) 0.9dm (C) 2.5dm (D) 0.09 dm
14. The area of triangle is 900 cm
2
and its base is 45 cm.The height of the triangle will be :
(A) 60 cm (B) 36 cm (C) 40 cm (D) 20 cm
15. Find the area of the given quadrilateral ABCD, whose diagonal AC = 19.5 cm and the offsets on it are 5.4
cm and 10.6 cm.
(A)156 sq cm (B)312 sq cm (C) 273 sq cm (D) 137 sq cm
id12847015 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
MATHS DPP : 9 Class VII
RIMC
DAILY PRACTISE PROBLEM
SESSI ON-2012-13
Mensuration 2D, 3D
1. The radius of a circle of area 616 cm
2
is :
(A) 16 cm (B) 12 cm (C) 14 cm (D) None of these
2. If the perimeter of a square is (4y + 12) m, then the length of its diagonal is :
(A)
m
2
3 y
(B) m 3 y 2 (C) m 12 y 4 2 (D)
m
2
12 y 4
3. The circumference of a circle exceeds the diameter by 16.8 cm. Then, the radius of the circle.
(A) 3.10 cm (B) 3.25 cm (C) 3.92 cm (D) 3.5 cm
4. One rooms breadth is double its height and half its length. If volume of room is 512 cubic meter then
length of the room will be
(A) 12 m (B) 16 m (C) 20 m (D) 32 m
5. The area of a square is 225 sqm. Then, the perimeter of the square is :
(A) 50 m (B) 15 m (C)
2 15
m (D) 60 m
6. The edge of cube is 20 cm. How many small cubes of 5 cm edge can be formed from this cube ?
(A) 4 (B) 32 (C) 64 (D) 100
7. A water tank whose dimensions are 1.5 m, 0.75 m and 0.48 m is full. Its contents are emptied into
another empty tank whose area is 1 m
2
. How much the water level shall rise ?
(A) 64 cm (B) 54 cm (C) 5.4 cm (D) 34 cm
8. A race track is in the form of a ring whose inner circumference is 352 m, and the outer circumference is
396 m. Find the width of the track.
(A) 7 (B) 6 (C) 11 (D) 5
9. Three equal cubes are placed adjacently in a row. Find the ratio of the total surface area of the new cuboid
to that of the sum of the surface areas of three cubes.
(A) 7 : 19 (B) 7 : 9 (C) 8 : 9 (D) 7 : 8
10. A thin wire is bent into the form of a circle of radius 7 cm. If a square is made out of this wire, the side of
the square would be :
(A) 7 cm (B) 14 cm (C) 11 cm (D) 22 cm
11. A square ABCD is inscribed in a circle and AB = 4 cm, then radius of the circle is:
(A) 2 cm (B) 2 2 (C) 4 cm (D) 4 2
12. The area of a square field is 2
256
113
square metres. Find the length of one side of the field.
(A)
16
25
(B)
13
24
(C)
13
25
(D)
16
24
13. The radius of a circular wheel is
4
3
1 m. How many revolutions will it make in travelling 11 km :
(A) 900 (B) 925 (C) 950 (D) 1000
14. The ratio of circumferene of any circle to its radius is alway equal to -
(A) 3.14 (B) 1.414 (C) 1.732 (D) 6.28
15. A closed tank 12 m long, 9 m wide and 4 m deep is to be made. Determine the cost of iron sheet used at
the rate of Rs 5 per metre, sheet being 2 m wide.
(A) Rs 960 (B) Rs 940 (C) Rs 900 (D) Rs 860
id12873187 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
MATHEMATICS _CLASS-VII : DPP-1_ANSWERKEY
Number system : 1
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ans. A B A A D C B B B A
Ques. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. D C B A B
MATHEMATICS _CLASS-VII : DPP-2_ANSWERKEY
Number system : 2
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ans. C D C B C A B C C A
Ques. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. C B B A B
MATHEMATICS _CLASS-VII : DPP-3_ANSWERKEY
Average & Ratio
Proportion
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ans. D B B B C A A A B A
Ques. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. A C A A A
MATHEMATICS _CLASS-VII : DPP-4_ANSWERKEY
Algebeaic expression : 3
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ans. D D A A C C D B B A
Ques. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. B A A C D
Time & Distance and
Work and Time
MATHEMATICS _CLASS-VII : DPP-5_ANSWERKEY
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ans. B D A C D A C C D D
Ques. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. A C C B B
Lines & Angles and
Triangles
MATHEMATICS _CLASS-VII : DPP-6_ANSWERKEY
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ans. A B B A C A B B A A
Ques. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. A C 87 A A
POLYGON & CIRCLE
MATHEMATICS _CLASS-VII : DPP-7_ANSWERKEY
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ans. C A A B B B B A A A
Ques. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. B C C C C
Mensuration 2D
MATHEMATICS _CLASS-VII : DPP-8_ANSWERKEY
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ans. D A B C A A A B C D
Ques. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. A B A C A
MENSURATION
2D& 3D
MATHEMATICS _CLASS-VII : DPP-9_ANSWERKEY
Ques. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ans. C B C B D C B A B C
Ques. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. B A D D A
id12950906 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com