Thursday, November 15, 2012 Serving the University of Alabama since 1894 Vol.

119, Issue 57

P
le
a
s
e
recycle this p
a
p
e
r







P
l e
a
s
e
r e c y c l e t h
i s
p
a
p
e
r



Briefs ........................2
Opinions ...................4
Culture ......................8
WEATHER
today
INSIDE
today’s paper
Sports ..................... 13
Puzzles .................... 13
Classifieds .............. 13
Partly
cloudy
63º/43º
Friday 63º/39º
Clear
P
le
a
s
e
re
y his
p
a
p
e
r

P
l e
a
s
e
s
p p p
a
p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p
e
r
CULTURE | PERSONAL FINANCE
25%
10%
10%
15%
Housing
Discretionary
10%
Transportation
Utilities
Food
Saving
Mint is a personal finance
app. These percentages show
the suggested amount of monthly
income a student should spend,
according to kiplinger.com.
By Courtney Stinson
Staff Reporter
For many college stu-
dents, managing money is an
ongoing struggle and can be
hard to master in addition to
classes and a busy lifestyle.
Whether saving for the future
or budgeting from week to
week, many students are tak-
ing a pragmatic approach to
finances, spending mainly on
basic costs like rent and food
and saving the splurges for
special occasions.
Paige Bussanich, a senior
majoring in psychology and
political science, is primarily
using her paychecks to save
for graduate school. However,
Bussanich has more than just
the cost of graduate school in
mind as applying for schools
and taking the GRE is expen-
sive in itself.
By Jordan Cissell
Staff Reporter
If there is one thing Evan
Smith knows about rebuilding
a restaurant from scratch, it’s
that the process is not an easy
one.
“I’ll tell you what I’ve been
telling everyone else about this
stuff – I definitely don’t want
to go through that ever again,”
Smith, the general manager
of Tuscaloosa’s Krispy Kreme
and a member of the family
that opened West Alabama’s
first location in 1960, said. “I
know that for sure.”
Following the destruction of
its building during the April 27,
2011 tornado, Smith and Krispy
Kreme set to work on recon-
structing at the same location
on McFarland Boulevard. After
the year-long process, the store
reopened on Aug. 21 of this
year.
Despite Smith’s arduous
assessment of the rebuilding
process, Krispy Kreme has
not been alone in making its
return.
Businesses still facing rebuilding barriers
NEWS | TUSCALOOSA FORWARD
Restaurants continue
to come back after
April 2011 destruction
CW File
Krispy Kreme was able to reopen in its original location more than a year
after being completely destroyed by the April 27, 2011 tornado. SEE BUSINESSES PAGE 2
By Alan Alexander
Contributing Writer
Students who had 96 or
more hours as of summer
2012 are eligible to purchase
an SEC championship stu-
dent ticket, according to
an email sent to University
of Alabama students who
qualified Wednsday.
The University received
16,000 tickets and 1,920 were
allocated for students, UA
Director of Media Relations
Cathy Andreen said. Eighty
percent went to undergradu-
ates and 20 percent went to
graduate students.
Students who qualify can
buy their ticket online or at
the Tide Pride ticket office
located inside Coleman
Coliseum, open 9 a.m. through
5 p.m. Thursday and Friday.
Students must buy their tick-
et by 5 p.m. on Friday.
The ticket office won’t offi-
cially charge student accounts
until after the Iron Bowl on
Nov. 24.
The system for allocating
the tickets is based off UA
earned credit hours, meaning
transfer hours were not calcu-
lated into total hours. Taylor
Jones, a senior majoring in
finance, said it makes sense
that the system only recog-
nizes UA hours.
“The students that have
paid the most money to the
University should receive the
majority of the tickets,” Jones
said.
Although undergraduates
received the majority of the
tickets, some seniors won’t be
making the trip to the Georgia
Dome.
Seniors with less than 96 hours didn’t receive SEC tickets Wednesday
NEWS | SEC CHAMPIONSHIP
INSIDE
How much of the Georgia Dome will be
occupied by students?
How does this game’s ticket allocation
match up to the Michigan game?
Wikimedia Commons
Ticket office notified
students via email
SEE TICKETS PAGE 5
Students must make concerted effort to
meet financial goals on a monthly basis
By Camille Corbett
Contributing Writer
The United States’
judiciary may not be as
accurate or safe as citi-
zens may believe.
That was one of the
main points capital pun-
ishment mitigator and
University of Alabama
School of Social Work
faculty member Joanne
Terrell and death row
survivor Gary Drinkard
made in a lecture titled
“The Death Penalty
from a Social Justice
Perspective”on Nov. 14.
The two activists spoke
to a full audience in ten
Hoor Hall on Wednesday
night to discuss the
unfairness of the death
penalty within the state.
Lending a personal
perspective to the contro-
versial subject, Drinkard
recounted his experience
of being wrongfully con-
victed for the robbery
and murder of a junk-
yard dealer in 1995 and
later sentenced to death.
After writing numerous
letters to organizations
for help, Drinkard was
able to assemble his own
dream team of attorneys
to prove his innocence.
He received an acquittal
in 2001.
Drinkard said his
case is a prime exam-
ple of a person con-
victed of a crime they
did not commit and the
injustices of the legal
system in the state.
However, it is not unusu-
al.
“His story is not unique
to Alabama death row,”
said Terrell, who also
serves as a mitigator for
indigent capital murder
defendants. “[The legal
system] doesn’t care who
did it, they just want to
convict somebody.”
“At least 10 percent
of people down in death
row haven’t done it. It’s
very discouraging, ”
Drinkard, who now acts
as a lobbyist against
the death penalty, said.
“There have been 141
people let off of death
row proven innocent.”
Although the legal sys-
tem can be proven faulty,
Drinkard and Terrell
explained that it is espe-
cially so for low income
people who can’t afford
an experienced lawyer
and become stuck with
one who doesn’t care or
doesn’t know how to han-
dle the case. Additionally,
someone is 10 times more
likely to get sentenced to
death row if it is a black-
on-white crime.
“No rich person ever
winds up on death row,”
Drinkard said. “They
have the money to get
lawyers to get them out
of it. The death penalty
is racist and immoral.”
Freed death
row inmate
speaks at UA
NEWS | LECTURES
CW | Jingyu Wan
Two activists spoke in ten Hoor Hall about capital punish-
ment Wednesday night.
Gary Drinkard lectured on social
justice perspective of legal system
SEE DRINKARD PAGE 5
SEE BUDGET PAGE 5
CW | Sarah Grace Moorehead
ONLINE ON THE CALENDAR
Submit your events to
calendar@cw.ua.edu
LUNCH
Beef Burrito
Farfalle & Sausage Alfredo
Bake
Roasted Pork Loin
Chicken Tenders
Garden Burger
Southwest Garbanzo Bean
Cakes (Vegetarian)
BURKE
LUNCH
Steak
Hamburgers
Chicken Fajita Pizza
Vegetable Soup
Baked Potatoes
Steamed Brussel Sprouts
Southwest Garbanzo Bean
Cake (Vegetarian)
FRESH FOOD
LUNCH
Buttermilk Fried Chicken
Chicken & Andoulle Gumbo
Meatball Pizza
Beefy Mac Bake
Mashed Potatoes
Seasoned Corn
Sun-dried Tomato Mushroom
Risotto (Vegetarian)
BURKE
DINNER
Smothered Chicken
Grilled Chicken Salad
Pepperoni Pizza
White Rice
Stewed Okra
Orzo Soup
Carrot & Raisin Salad
(Vegetarian)
ON THE MENU
DINNER
Grilled BBQ Turkey
Hamburger
Fettuccine Alfredo
Steamed Broccoli
Garlic Mashed Potatoes
Oatmeal Cookies
Capri Vegetable Blend
(Vegetarian)
LAKESIDE
FRIDAY
What: Breakfast with Jim
Rainey, publisher of the
Tuscaloosa News
Where: Reese Phifer 222
When: 9 - 9:50 a.m.
What: Veteran and Military
Affairs Grand Opening
Where: 1 B.B. Comer
When: 2 - 4 p.m.
What: Resident Advisor
Interest Meeting
Where: Paty Activity Center
When: 11 - 12 p.m.
TODAY
What: Homegrown Alabama
Farmers Market
Where: Canterbury
Episcopal Lawn
When: 3 - 5 p.m.
What: Battle of the Branches:
Intramurals
Where: Presidential Park
When: 4 - 8 p.m.
What: Shenanigans and
Beer Comedy Showcase
Where: Green Bar
When: 8 p.m.
SATURDAY
What: Saturday in the Park:
Introduction to Native
American Beadwork
Where: Moundville
Archaeological Park
When: 10 a.m. - 2 p.m.
What: Women’s basketball
vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Where: Foster Auditorium
When: 5 p.m.
What: Erik the Red & The
Dudley do Right
Where: Green Bar
When: 10 p.m.
ON THE RADAR ON CAMPUS
G
O
Page 2• Thursday,
November 15, 2012
O
N

T
H
E
The Crimson White is the community
newspaper of The University of Alabama.
The Crimson White is an editorially free
newspaper produced by students.
The University of Alabama cannot influ-
ence editorial decisions and editorial
opinions are those of the editorial board
and do not represent the official opinions
of the University.
Advertising offices of The Crimson White
are on the first floor, Student Publications
Building, 923 University Blvd. The adver-
tising mailing address is P.O. Box 2389,
Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
The Crimson White (USPS 138020) is
published four times weekly when classes
are in session during Fall and Spring
Semester except for the Monday after
Spring Break and the Monday after
Thanksgiving, and once a week when
school is in session for the summer.
Marked calendar provided.
The Crimson White is provided for
free up to three issues. Any other papers
are $1.00. The subscription rate for The
Crimson White is $125 per year. Checks
should be made payable to The University
of Alabama and sent to: The Crimson
White Subscription Department, P.O. Box
2389, Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
The Crimson White is entered as peri-
odical postage at Tuscaloosa, AL 35401.
POSTMASTER: Send address changes
to The Crimson White, P.O. Box 2389,
Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
All material contained herein, except
advertising or where indicated oth-
erwise, is Copyright © 2012 by The
Crimson White and protected under the
“Work Made for Hire” and “Periodical
Publication” categories of the U.S. copy-
right laws.
Material herein may not be reprinted
without the expressed, written permission
of The Crimson White.
P.O. Box 870170 Tuscaloosa, AL 35487
Newsroom: 348-6144 | Fax: 348-8036
Advertising: 348-7845
Classifieds: 348-7355
ADVERTISING
EDITORIAL
Will DeShazo
348-8995
Advertising Manager
cwadmanager@gmail.com
Tori Hall
Territory Manager 348-2598
Classified Manager 348-7355
Coleman Richards
Special Projects Manager
osmspecialprojects@gmail.com
Natalie Selman
348-8042
Creative Services Manager
Robert Clark 348-8742
Emily Diab 348-8054
Chloe Ledet 348-6153
Keenan Madden 348-2670
John Wolfram 348-6875
Will Whitlock 348-8735
Amy Metzler
osmspecialprojects2@gmail.com
Will Tucker
editor-in-chief
editor@cw.ua.edu
Ashley Chaffin
managing editor
Stephen Dethrage
production editor
Mackenzie Brown
visuals editor
Daniel Roth
online editor
Melissa Brown
news editor
newsdesk@cw.ua.edu
Lauren Ferguson
culture editor
Marquavius Burnett
sports editor
SoRelle Wyckoff
opinion editor
Ashanka Kumari
chief copy editor
Shannon Auvil
photo editor
Anna Waters
lead designer
Whitney Hendrix
lead graphic designer
Alex Clark
community manager
Daniel Roth
magazine editor
FOLLOW US ON
TWITTER
@THECRIMSONWHITE
VISIT US ONLINE AT
CW.UA.EDU
By CW Staff
The University of Alabama
men’s basketball head coach
Anthony Grant announced
the signing of two prospects
to National Letters of Intent
on Wednesday during the
first day of the early signing
period. Center Jimmie Taylor
and forward Shannon Hale
are slated to join the Crimson
Tide on the court for the 2013-
14 season.
“We are very excited to
have Jimmie and Shannon
sign National Letter of
Intent’s with The University
of Alabama today,” Grant
said. “They are both out-
standing young men who
come from quality families.
They also have a passion and
excitement level for Alabama
and our basketball program.”
Taylor is a four-star recruit
and brings an inside pres-
ence for Grant’s squad next
season. The cousin of for-
mer Tide standout and 2002
Southeastern Conference
Player of the Year Erwin
Dudley, Taylor is rated as
the No. 6 center in the nation
and No. 30 overall prospect
by rivals.com. In March 2011,
he was selected to the USA
Developmental National Team
and has twice been named
as a 3A first-team all-state
performer.
“Jimmie will provide for
us the length and athleticism
needed to be successful in
the SEC,” Grant said. “He is
a perfect fit for our style of
play and understands what
it takes to be successful, win-
ning two state championships
at Greensboro High School.”
Similar to Taylor, Hale, a
6-foot-8-inch 200-pound power
forward from Johnson City,
Tenn., is another player who
should help in the post next
season. He is listed as a four-
star recruit by rivals.com and
is ranked as the No. 19 power
forward and the No. 93 over-
all prospect by the same web-
site. In addition, ESPN.com
lists Hale as the No. 6 recruit
in the state of Tennessee and
as the No. 26 forward in the
nation.
“Shannon provides great
versatility for his size,”
Grant said. “He has an abil-
ity to play inside and out and
like Jimmie is the type of
player we target for how we
want to play. Shannon also
plays for one of the premier
prep school programs in the
country.”
Tide signs two four-star prospects on first day of early signing period
“In Tuscaloosa, 242 com-
mercial structures were dam-
aged, and 114 were destroyed,”
Tuscaloosa Mayor Walt Maddox
said in an April 16 statement
titled, “The Facts of Tuscaloosa’s
Recovery,” on the Tuscaloosa
Forward website. “Since April
27, [2011], 93 percent of the 242
commercial structures that
were damaged have received
repair permits, and 34 percent
of the destroyed structures have
received new construction per-
mits.”
City of Tuscaloosa
Communication Director Diedre
Stalnaker said she could not say
for certain what percentage of
the damaged or destroyed busi-
nesses operated in the food ser-
vice industry.
Both local institutions – like
Hokkaido and Mike and Ed’s
Bar-B-Que – and corporate
chains – like Full Moon Bar-
B-Que and McDonald’s – have
joined Krispy Kreme in reopen-
ing for business.
“It’s important to note
that some restaurants have
reopened in a different loca-
tion, such as Hokkaido and Full
Moon. Other restaurants plan
to reopen with a different name
– Mike & Ed’s will be Hoo’s-Q,”
Stalnaker said. “Some restau-
rants have reopened in the same
location, such as Taco Casa and
McDonald’s.”
Smith said family tradition
played a very significant role
in Krispy Kreme’s decision to
return to its old location.
“We were adamant about
coming back to our same place
there on McFarland, because
that’s where my grandparents
started it,” Smith said. “There
was no question that we were
coming back in that spot.”
This adamancy on location
ended up substantially delaying
Krispy Kreme’s return. Smith
said the length of time spent
physically reconstructing paled
in comparison to the months
spent working out pre-build
kinks.
“When we started to try to
rebuild, we found out we were
in a flood plain, so we weren’t
allowed to build. So we hired
a water expert who did some
research and proved to the city
that we weren’t in a flood plain,”
Smith said. “Then there was
another delay because the State
Department was considering
buying land along McFarland to
widen the turning lanes. Once
that all got straightened out, we
got the building completed in
only about four months.”
Smith said finances were not
a significant factor in Krispy
Kreme’s decision to rebuild, but
the city of Tuscaloosa took mea-
sures to aid the return of restau-
rants for which money was an
issue.
“The city of Tuscaloosa is cur-
rently offering a Commercial
Revolving Loan Program to
assist businesses developing in
areas hardest hit by the tornado,
and restaurant owners are eli-
gible to apply,” Stalnaker said.
“The program is funded through
a FEMA hazard mitigation grant
and offers recipients a zero
interest loan, ranging in amount
from $20,000 to $200,000.”
As part of the Tuscaloosa
Forward plan, the City plans to
“create well-designed mixed-use
corridors that serve as attrac-
tive gateways to the community
and support the city’s retail and
service needs,” according to
the plan outline. The Plan high-
lights 10th Avenue, 15th Street
and University Boulevard as
major corridors affected by the
tornadoes, but Smith thinks
McFarland’s dense traffic flow
merits its inclusion in the list.
“You really couldn’t find a bet-
ter location in town,” he said.
Smith said decreasing, or at
least more efficiently manag-
ing, traffic flow would probably
prove more beneficial for res-
taurants and businesses along
McFarland Boulevard, as con-
gested driving conditions can
discourage potential patrons.
Stalnaker said Tuscaloosa’s
high population and traffic
flow serves as encouragement
for business owners facing the
rebuilding decision.
“Heavy traffic and a large stu-
dent population – high potential
for customers – are all examples
of incentives that could impact
a restaurant’s decision to build
or rebuild in the recovery area,”
Stalnaker said.
Smith echoed Stalnaker’s sen-
timent. He said the University’s
large student population never
hurts when one is in the busi-
ness of selling donuts.
“The City has been great, the
University has been great, and
all of the Tuscaloosa residents
and students have been very
supportive. And they have let us
know it,” Smith said. “I’m just
happy we’re past it all, and we’re
glad to be open again.”
BUSINESSES FROM PAGE 1
15th Street businesses
doing well after rebuild
From MCT Campus
Facebook Inc. is launching a
new application to help its users
in the United States hunt for jobs.
The free tool stems from a
promise made a year ago by a
coalition of government, employ-
er and employee associations and
Facebook to roll out an applica-
tion that would help connect job
seekers with open positions.
The app gives users access to
more than 1.7 million job post-
ings in the U.S. that are culled
from companies that list jobs on
Facebook, including Branchout,
Jobvite and Work4 Labs.
The latest move has fueled talk
that Facebook would enter the
lucrative online recruiting market.
For years, analysts have specu-
lated that Facebook would har-
ness its massive audience to
enter that market and take on
professional networking site
LinkedIn and job-hunting sites
such as Monster.com. That specu-
lation has only intensified as Wall
Street cranks up the pressure on
Facebook to prove it’s more than
a one-trick pony.
A Facebook spokesman said
the Menlo Park, Calif., company is
simply trying to make it easier for
Facebook users to find and share
job listings on Facebook.
Marne Levine, Facebook’s vice
president for global public policy,
said in a statement that the app is
part of a “broader effort to help
people use social media to find
jobs in the U.S.”
LinkedIn Corp. doesn’t view
the new Facebook job-hunting
app as a shot across its bow, a
spokesman said.
“We don’t see this as Facebook
getting into the professional net-
working space,” the unidenti-
fied LinkedIn spokesman said.
“Facebook is aggregating jobs
from various Facebook apps and
putting them in one place.”
Facebook apps to help users search for jobs
Editor | Melissa Brown
newsdesk@cw.ua.edu
Thursday, November 15, 2012
NEWS
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 3
By Katherine Langner
Contributing Writer
Thousands of prospective stu-
dents visit the Capstone each
year, all arriving with curiosity to
see if The University of Alabama
will make the right future home
for them. One way potential stu-
dents can see if they will assimi-
late well into the University
is through the use of college
ambassadors.
Ambassadors serve as student
representatives of each college at
the University and provide poten-
tial students insight into what the
specific college is like.
Some of those colleges
with ambassador programs
include the Honors College, the
Capstone College of Nursing,
the College of Engineering,
College of Education, Graduate
School Ambassadors and the
College of Communications and
Information Sciences.
Members of the Alabama
Student Society for
Communication Arts serve as
the college ambassadors for the
College of Communication and
Information Sciences.
“The group is composed by
students of different majors
from within the college,” Hannah
Hook, a senior majoring in com-
munication studies and current
member of ASSCA, said. “We
serve as guides for incoming
students and parents when they
visit Reese Phifer.”
Hook said the program also
mentors current students
through their Ask ASSCA pro-
gram, maintains alumni rela-
tions and assists the school’s
faculty with events hosted by the
College of Communications and
Information Sciences.
“I wanted to join an organiza-
tion where I could meet other stu-
dents within the College of C&IS,
while also getting to know facul-
ty, staff, prospective students and
alumni,” Hook said.
Each spring, applications for
ASSCA become available. From
the application, candidates are
then called in for interviews con-
ducted by their faculty advisor,
which determines acceptance.
The Ambassadors of the
College of Engineering have
responsibilities similar to that
of ASSCA. They also host alum-
ni events, assist the College of
Engineering with events and
conduct tours of the engineer-
ing facilities to prospective
students.
“Our main daily focus is
recruitment for The University
of Alabama and the College of
Engineering,” Shelby Cochran,
a junior majoring in aerospace
engineering, said. “I normally
have one to two lunches per
week. On average, I spend two
hours with a family while taking
them to lunch and on a tour.”
The application process for the
Ambassadors of the College of
Engineering requires applicants
to submit an application with
references and three essay ques-
tions. An in-person interview
then follows.
“Our students join the pro-
gram because they themselves
were recruited and love the idea
of giving back to the College,”
said Tyler Mathews, a senior
majoring in civil engineering, is
president of ACEs.
“I wanted to get more involved
in the College and make sure
we continue to recruit the best
and the brightest in the coun-
try,” Mathews said. “The idea of
being placed in a position to be
able to talk with others about the
opportunities and success the
University has given to me was
extremely exciting.”
The greek community also has
fraternity and sorority members
that serve as representatives of
the campus’ greek life to poten-
tial students through the Greek
Ambassadors program.
Greek Ambassadors shows
students with a desire to learn
about greek life at the University.
“The program is for high
school seniors and juniors, who
might be on the edge of wishing
to rush, or for those who are still
thinking about where to attend
school when they graduate high
school,” said Ryan Snyder, a
senior majoring in communi-
cation studies and minoring in
political science and vice presi-
dent of administration for the
organization.
Greek Ambassadors gives
tours of fraternity or sorority
houses and explains the tradi-
tions and the day-to-day activi-
ties of a greek student.
“The program is a great way for
rising students to get a glimpse of
greek life, and see a fraternity or
sorority house as a high school
senior,” Snyder said. “This excites
them more about both greek life
and college.”
Academic, greek ambassadors recruit students
Student organization raises diabetes awareness
CW | Margo Smith
Blue ribbons were on hand for many to show their support for World Diabetes Day.
CW | Margo Smith
Charts mentioning healthy food options were on handed out at World Diabetes Day on the Quad.
· 2 Bedroom Apartments
· Apprx. 1,400 sq. ft.
· Gated Community
· Pool
· Tanning Beds
· Work-out Facility
· Granite Countertops
· Walk-in Closets
· Appliances Included
· High Speed Internet
· Located 1 mile from
UofAҋs Law School
N
O
W
L
e
a
s
in
g
fo
r
F
a
ll 2
0
1
3
!
www.HAEDWARDS.com
205-345-1440
Live
Large.
Editor | SoRelle Wyckoff
letters@cw.ua.edu
Thursday, November 15, 2012
OPINIONS
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 4
EDITORIAL BOARD
Ashley Chaffin Managing Editor
Stephen Dethrage Production Editor
Mackenzie Brown Visuals Editor
Daniel Roth Online Editor
Alex Clark Community Manager
Ashanka Kumari Chief Copy Editor
SoRelle Wyckoff Opinion Editor
Tray Smith
GOT AN OPINION?
Submit a guest column (no more
than 800 words) or a
letter to the editor to
letters@cw.ua.edu
GOT A STORY IDEA?
cw.ua.edu/submit-your-idea
TWEET US AT
@TheCrimsonWhite
The Crimson White reserves the
right to edit all guest columns and
letters to the editor.
Will Tucker Editor-in-Chief
MCT Campus
UA, Aramark should let no UA student go hungry
By Tray Smith
Senior Columnist
For years, I have mocked the
idea of the hungry college stu-
dent. Who is going to take on
the expense of college and not
have money for food?
Conversely, if a student can-
not afford food, why would he
or she come to college?
Then, earlier this week, The
Crimson White ran a story
about students who struggle to
pay for meals. Associate Dean
of Students Lowell Davis said
his office deals with two or
three such cases a week.
That is an extraordinarily
small number on a campus
with 33,000 students, but it is
still unacceptably high.
Davis said he would like to
see a fund established so the
Division of Student Affairs can
help students in need.
Such a fund could go a long
way toward solving the prob-
lem entirely, because it would
not need that much money to
resolve the small number of
cases the Dean of Students
office handles.
However, the University
would not need to tap its
financial reserves at all if
Aramark, the corporate behe-
moth the University pays to
provide food services, acknowl-
edged a real sense of obliga-
tion to the community it serves
beyond fulfilling its contract at
the lowest possible cost.
Aramark runs Bama Dining
and, beginning this year, all
freshmen are required to buy
an unlimited meal plan at a
cost of $1,525.
That is an exorbitant burden
on students already trying to
pay tuition, and it limits stu-
dents to vendors under Bama
Dining’s control.
Students with the means to
occasionally eat elsewhere will
do so, though, because no one
really wants to eat at the din-
ing halls for every meal if they
can afford something better.
That means Bama Dining actu-
ally profits more when its cus-
tomers go elsewhere, because
those customers have paid for
an unlimited meal plan but
aren’t using Bama Dining for
all of their meals.
Allowing a food service
company to profit more when
students reject the food it is
serving is a strange way to
structure incentives on a col-
lege campus. However, if we
are going to maintain this
tremendously unfair and con-
voluted system, we should
at least do so with an eye
toward the needs of our most
vulnerable students.
The next best meal plan
available covers 160 meals at
a cost of $1,350. Freshmen can-
not choose that option because
of the unlimited meal plan
requirement, but many of them
will still eat fewer than 160
meals a semester.
If those students were
allowed to donate all of their
remaining meals below the 160-
limit to struggling students,
the hunger problem could
be eliminated. Alternatively,
Bama Dining could automati-
cally roll those meals over
into a special program for
struggling students.
Bama Dining would still be
able to require all freshmen to
pay $1,525 for an unlimited meal
plan. For those that don’t even
eat the 160 meals provided by
the $1,350 plan, though, Bama
Dining would have to make up
the difference by giving those
meals to other students. In the
end, Bama Dining would sim-
ply be providing at least 160
meals for every unlimited meal
plan and could still pocket the
$175 difference.
Bama Dining also gives stu-
dents 10 guest passes with
most of its meal plans and
could allow students to donate
their unused guest passes to
hungry students.
Most college students are
struggling financially because
it is hard to attend class and
maintain a steady, secure
income. Some of us struggle
more than others, though.
I was wrong about hungry
college students.
They not only exist, but they
have come to college to try to
improve their skills and their
prospects for success in life.
We should not just help them;
we should celebrate their drive
and determination.
We should make sure they
don’t have to choose between
books and meals.
The University of Alabama is
better than that.
Tray Smith a senior majoring
in journalism. His column runs
on Thursdays.
LETTER TO THE EDITOR
It’s time the smoke
cleared on the rules of
on-campus smoking
Maybe I’ve been hood-
winked. Maybe I chose to
attend The University of
Alabama under the wrong
impression. You see, out of
my numerous acceptance let-
ters to various universities
around the country, I chose
the University believing that
the prestige of the students
here, along with their levels
of ethics and hospitality, were
held to a high standard. But
perhaps I was wrong.
I learned the length of 1 foot
very early in life: 12 inches,
correct? A little later I learned
about multiplication, so one 1
foot multiplied by 30 is equal
to 30 feet, 10 yards, or (if you’re
a metric fan) 9.144 meters.
Assuming that the students
here on campus know basic
mathematics, can anyone
explain why it is that I walk
out of lecture halls, libraries
and dormitories and directly
into clouds of cigarette smoke
multiple times every day?
An email reminding students
of the University’s smoking
policy was sent out on Oct.
30 stating, “The University
of Alabama’s smoking poli-
cy prohibits smoking in all
campus buildings. In addi-
tion, smoking is not allowed
within 30 feet of entrances
to buildings.”
So who or what is to blame?
Surely it’s not ignorance,
unless the vast majority of
student smokers on campus
are devoid of a crimson email
account. Are student smokers
illiterate? Do they not know
simple mathematics? Or do
they simply not care? Any of
these suggested explanations
causes me to lose respect for
some of the people here. The
University’s campus either
lacks the prestige and charac-
ter I initially thought, or the
vast majority of smokers here
are collectively selfish.
Granted, not all students
here smoke. And of those who
do smoke, not all are as incon-
siderate of their peers as oth-
ers prove to be. So I do not, by
any means, intend to insult the
intelligence or the integrity
of the student body here. But
why do the non-smokers and
respectful smokers not have
the zeal and audacity to speak
up against those that are self-
ishly violating University
policy? Why hasn’t the admin-
istration been following this
issue and actually enforcing
their so-called policy?
Regardless of any ratio-
nal explanations, the time
is ripe for action. As student
smokers continue to abuse
the privilege offered to them,
should the administration
enact a smoke-free cam-
pus policy, or will student
smokers learn to respect the
“regulations” the University
supposedly enforces?
Stephen Hewlett is a fresh-
man majoring in management
information systems.
Why are the living so obsessed with the living dead?
By Tara Massouleh
Staff Columnist
Zombies are making a
comeback. What used to be
confined to horror movies
played strictly in October
can now be experienced year
round. Classic movies such
as “Night of the Living Dead”
and “Dawn of the Dead”
have made way for count-
less remakes as well as new
interpretations such as 2009’s
horror comedy “Zombieland”
and AMC’s hit “The Walking
Dead.”
The American obsession
with the supernatural, i.e.
vampires, werewolves, ghosts,
and zombies, has been around
for centuries, dating back to
our very colonization, which
was influenced by tall tales
and legends. However, despite
our natural inclination toward
the extraordinary and disturb-
ing, the real reason we are so
hooked on zombie movies,
shows, books and games has
nothing to do with zombies
at all, but rather the ordinary
people who are left to deal
with them.
As with all good post-apoc-
alyptic works, zombie movies
are centered on the characters
struggling to survive in the
new world after civilization
has been destroyed. And while
we all initially tune into a good
zombie show or movie for the
thrill and gore of moaning,
dim-witted, half-rotted human
corpses trying to eat people,
we become devoted followers
for a much different reason.
We almost instantaneously
become deeply invested in
the characters that have been
unceremoniously pushed into
a world so depraved and raw
that we find it almost unfath-
omable. And despite these
characters’ impending doom,
we root for them to somehow
survive and find happiness in
what can only be described as
Hell on Earth.
And it’s the same with lit-
erature. Acclaimed fiction-
ists such as Mary Shelley and
Edgar Allen Poe have been
writing post-apocalyptic sto-
ries since far before the zom-
bie fad came into existence.
In Cormac McCarthy’s 2006
novel, “The Road,” the appeal
is the same. We are simply
fascinated with tracking the
decisions and morality of
these characters who no lon-
ger have laws, rules, govern-
ment, or society to depend on
for guidance.
We would like to believe
that we would never turn to
cannibalism, kill entire fami-
lies for food, or partake in any
other of the horrific incidents
common to post-apocalyptic
fiction. In other words, we all
want to be the Ricks of “The
Walking Dead” and never the
Shanes. However, the small
voice of doubt and paranoia
reminding us that humans
have been known to commit
terrible deeds in times of des-
peration sparks our interest
and makes up our obsession
with zombie entertainment.
Ultimately, it’s not the mind-
less, bloodthirsty creatures
called zombies that scare us
into coming back for more,
but rather it’s the cunning and
resourceful, but altogether
desperate human survivors
whom we should be afraid of
as they reveal the potential
for evil that lurks just beneath
the surface of each of us over-
shadowed by years of tradi-
tion and societal conditioning.
Tara Massouleh is a fresh-
man majoring in English and
journalism. Her column runs
weekly.
MCT Campus
Showing hospitality in
the face of loss is what
makes Alabama special
By Amber Patterson
Staff Columnist
I would simply like to start
this article with a huge Roll
Tide! After a devastating
Saturday home game where
we were handed our first lost
(yes, it still hurts to mention), I
am incredibly proud of my fel-
low students and their constant
display of Southern hospitality
and general kindness. I have
noticed that on Gameday, our
campus is a brighter place to
be. I have been told constantly
by opponents that have visited
our school that we treat them
with the utmost respect and
generosity – before we typi-
cally run them into the ground.
I would usually chalk up
our carefree kindness to the
fact that we are one of the top
SEC football programs with 14
national championships under
our belt; therefore, there is no
need for us to be mean-spirited
and tense. But after our heart-
breaking loss, I knew that the
University really was a school
with a good heart. A Texas
A&M player even stated that
we as a school treated them
like gold before and after the
game. We are the true essence
of Southern hospitality. From
tailgaters who will kindly
share their television, and
maybe some food, to students
with a kind smile, we are a very
welcoming campus.
With all of this being said, I
will acknowledge that some-
times we do become a little
rowdy after the game is over
and all is said and done,
usually to the opponents’ dis-
may. But that is in the spirit of
sports and football. True char-
acter is shown through adver-
sity, and the fact that we were
able to shake the hand of those
who gave us a wakeup call says
a lot about the character of our
school as a whole. But please
do not get confused – we were
not run into the ground as we
do our other adversaries – but
were given a slight reality
check.
The legendary Paul “Bear”
Bryant said it best: “Show
class, have pride and display
character. If you do, winning
will take care of itself.” As a
student body, we embody this
whole-heartedly. Showing
character, when your world has
been rocked to its core, sepa-
rates the strong from the weak.
As a team, I have no doubt that
we will still come out on top
because we are Alabama; it
happened once – it definitely
can happen again. Also, as a
student, I am confident we will
still show hospitality better
than any school in the South.
Amber Patterson is a sopho-
more majoring in public rela-
tions and marketing. Her col-
umn runs on Thursdays.

True character is shown
through adversity, and the
fact that we were able to
shake the hand of those who
gave us a wakeup call says a
lot about the character of our
school as a whole.
“To say we are misinformed proves your ignorance.
As an American we are entitled to our own beliefs
and values… If an incoming freshman makes a con-
scious choice to be involved in these organizations,
that’s his right.”
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS
Thursday, November 15, 2012 | Page 5
YOUR VIEWS
{
}
IN RESPONSE TO:
‘A Yankee’s point of view: some Southern traditions are not
worth holding onto’
“As Americans, you are absolutely entitled to your
own misinformed and ignorant beliefs and values.
No question about that. But as Americans, the rest of
us get to call you out on it. That’s what’s great about
America. As to hazing… when one of these kids
finally gets killed, their parents are likely to sue the
school… so hazing is actually every student of the
school’s (and every Alabama taxpayer’s) concern.”
– Chase Boyett – Brad Erthal
Of the 16,000 tickets given to The University of Alabama,
only 12 percent of them were allotted for students. Students
who received a ticket must have completed at least 96 UA
hours as of summer 2012. 1,536 tickets were given to
undergraduate students and 384 were given to graduate
students. This compares to the season opener against Michi-
gan, when UA was allotted 25,800 tickets and 1,600 were
sold to students. However, only 800 of the student ticket
holders received a seat in Cowboys Stadium while the other
800 received discounted standing room only passes.
University of Alabama UA student section University of Georgia
Students finishing in four
years or graduating early
could be at a disadvantage,
as students who have been at
the University for five or six
years are likely to have more
hours under their belts.
A fourth-year senior would
need to have taken 16 UA
hours for all freshman, sopho-
more and junior semesters to
be eligible for a ticket.
Chris Joiner, a senior
majoring in biology, has com-
pleted 95 UA hours and has
111 hours total. In addition to
entering the University with
hours from dual enrollment,
he took a 12-hour course load
at the University for two sum-
mers. He only has 3 hours
remaining to obtain a biol-
ogy degree and complete the
University Honors program,
but he still missed the ticket
cut.
Joiner said he’s worked
hard to be able to graduate
in four years and is disap-
pointed graduating on time
means he won’t get to enjoy
the championship or certain
away games.
“ F i f t h
and si xt h
year seniors
shouldn’t ben-
efit from their
c i r c umst anc -
es, whether
because of
failed classes
or changed
majors,” Joiner
said. “They have now have
the opportunity to go to the
SEC championship and pos-
sibly the national champi-
onship multiple times. I will
leave the capstone know-
ing I could never go to the
SEC championship because
somebody else who has
already had these opportuni-
ties got a ticket.”
With some undergradu-
ates having a better chance
of receiving tickets because
of their longer time of enroll-
ment, Joiner said the system
needs to be re-evaluated to
level the play-
ing field. He
believes the dis-
tribution should
be based on
hours, but only
for a period of
four years.
“That gives
everyone equal
odds, over 4
years, to have
these experiences,” Joiner
said. “We really do live foot-
ball here, and it would hon-
estly mean something to me
to have an experience, such as
an SEC championship, to cul-
minate the final football ses-
sion here at UA.”
TICKETS FROM PAGE 1
Some seniors won’t
recieve Bowl tickets
SEC Championship Seating Chart

Fifth and sixth year seniors
shouldn’t benefit from their
circumstances, whether
because of failed classes or
changed majors.
— Chris Joiner
“In the graduate school
process I knew how much I
would need for each graduate
application, so I would try to
put a little bit away at a time,”
she said.
Though Bussanich’s main
costs are practical ones
like rent and groceries, she
uses her credit card for pur-
chases like shopping and
the occasional splurge, but
she still manages to spend
responsibly.
“I only buy something [on
credit] if I know I can pay it
off within a month,” she said.
“So if I want to splurge or go
shopping, I use my card for
that, but I make sure I pay it
off.”
To keep track of finances,
Bussanich suggests keep-
ing a ledger for transac-
tions, especially when paying
with checks, which can take
time to process. Bussanich
has also taken advantage of
budgeting apps and online
banking to help her manage
her money and keep tabs on
her spending.
Like Bussanich, Courtney
Webb, a sophomore major-
ing in human environmental
science, also spends most of
her money on practical costs
like gas and groceries. Webb
takes a systematic approach
to keeping track of her costs.
“I have a sheet where I
write down my rent and
all the bills and I know how
much I’m going to make each
week, so I calculate to make
sure I have enough to pay my
bills on time,” Webb said.
In addition to paying her
bills, Webb also tries to set
aside spending money and
money to contribute to her
church.
“I try to set a certain
amount of money aside that
I can spend and I try to stay
within that, so when I really
want something I have to sec-
ond guess myself and ask ‘Do
I have enough money to buy
this?’” she said.
Though some students
are only able to budget from
month to month, senior inte-
rior design major Megan
Jones is saving what she can
to ensure her financial secu-
rity after graduation.
“I am saving for once I do
graduate, so in case for some
reason I don’t have a job
right off the bat, I will have
some money saved up for a
little while,” Jones said. “It
depends on how much my
bills are that month. Usually
I put a third of each paycheck
[in savings].”
While it appears many
students prioritize costs like
rent and food before spending
their money, organizational
communication instructor
Caroline Parsons finds that
students’ mismanagement
of money can signal poor
management of other areas
such as time and grades. To
avoid this problem, Parsons
stressed the importance
of knowing the difference
between needs and wants.
“In the second half of the
semester, people get into tight
spots,” Parsons said. “If you
don’t manage your money
well, then all you’re resourc-
es suffer as well, your time,
your friends and you’re ner-
vous. There’s this underlying
tension when you know you
haven’t managed your money
well, so it’s very important
to work with your parents to
make a monthly budget and
stick to it.”
BUDGET FROM PAGE 1
Many students try
to save for future
He also said the death pen-
alty sends the message that
some people have more value
than others.
In addition to the numer-
ous holes within the moral-
ity and legal complications of
the death penalty, the speak-
ers recounted the first-hand
stories of the inhumane con-
ditions of the death row in
prisons. Drinkard said often
administrators and officials
turn their cheeks from the
needs of the inmates.
“He said, ‘I can’t take it. It’s
103 degrees, I don’t even have
any money to get a cold drink
from the canteen. Last week
someone died of a heat stroke,
and the guards wouldn’t help
him,’” Terrell said one of her
defendants on death row
said to her before he gave up
fighting his case and dropped
all of his appeals.
Although Drinkard also
experienced the harsh reali-
ties of prison
on death row,
he did not give
up fighting for
his innocence,
although he
admitted he
c o n s i d e r e d
suicide.
“I distanced
myself from
death row. I
wrote letters, watched TV I
had penpals, and they would
send me pictures, and I would
project myself in their lives.
It was my own world. But
they knew me well there,”
Drinkard said.
Drinkard and Terrell also
provided ways students
should become involved in
speaking against the death
penalty.
“You have to lobby
Montgomery, there has to
be an organized persistence.
Normal people
don’t know how
the justice sys-
tem works until
it hits home,”
Terrell said.
“We need to
find a way to
fund the justice
system across
the board for
all people in
terms of socioeconomic abil-
ity. Another thing is we need
to hold attorneys in both the
prosecutor’s side and the
defense side accountable
for misconduct. Because
the means do not justify the
end.”
DRINKARD FROM PAGE 1
Survivor speaks on
death row conditions
“Normal people don’t know
how the justice system works
until it hits home.
— Joanne Terrell
C
W
| W
h
itn
e
y
H
e
n
d
rix
$42
00
S-XXL
525 Greensboro Ave.
D o wn t o wn
205.752.6931
Monday-Friday
7-6 PM
Saturday
9-5 PM
Sunday 11-3 PM
$1 OFF Desert Bites this week!
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Page 6 | Thursday, November 15, 2012
University helps children learn business skills
Young Entrepreneur Academy teaches middle, high schoolers lessons about starting their own business
By Sarah Elizabeth Tooker
Staff Reporter
The Culverhouse College
of Commerce and Business
Administration and the
West Alabama Chamber
of Commerce are partner-
ing up to host the Young
Entrepreneurship Academy,
a course teaching middle and
high school students how to
launch a successful business.
The Young Entrepreneurship
Academy hopes to foster the
ideals of entrepreneurship
and innovation in young chil-
dren in the Tuscaloosa com-
munity, as students work
in close cooperation with
local business leaders, Loo
Whitfield, director of educa-
tion and workforce devel-
opment at the Chamber of
Commerce, said.
“The course is seven
months long starting in
November and meeting once
a week for three hours in The
University of Alabama’s AIME
building,” Whitfield said. “We
began recruiting students in
October, and this year there
will be 12 students participat-
ing, representing both city
and county public schools.”
Two business professors on
campus, David Ford and Rob
Morgan, played vital roles in
helping the program take off
logistically, Whitfield said.
Ford, who has personal
experience with running
entrepreneur camps at the
University, helped arrange
speakers and field trips for the
program.
“I have run a successful
Entrepreneur Camp on cam-
pus for high school juniors for
five years, and this seemed
like a natural extension and
refinement of that camp,” Ford
said. “I cannot think of a bet-
ter way to spend my time than
helping young people envision
the opportunities and rewards
of innovation, creativity and
entrepreneurship.”
Ford also said the dean of
the business school, Michael
Hardin, provided financial
resources to assist with get-
ting the camp off the ground
in the first year.
Morgan, whose daughter is
a participant this year, said
he was eager to contribute
because he felt nothing rep-
resents the positive power of
capitalism more than entre-
preneurs. He arranged for
the program to be held in the
AIME building.
“I have a lot of admiration
for the person who has the
work ethic, passion and back-
bone to start up their own
business,” Morgan said. “I
think it’s great that the young
people in our community have
an opportunity to get some
exposure to that in such a
well-designed program.”
The Young Entrepreneurship
Academy was original-
ly founded in 2004 at the
University of Rochester and is
now in 23 different states with
59 locations.
The course has a set cur-
riculum developed for each
different location to use to
teach the program. It roots
the students’ education in
business theory, Gayle Jagel,
the CEO and founder of Young
Entrepreneurship Academy,
said.
“We teach young people
how to make a job, not just
take a job,” Jagel said. “The
program identifies a student’s
passions and what they’re
good at and sees how that
can intersect with a business
plan.”
Whitfield explained the
program ends with students
applying for a business license
in April and participating
in an event called Investor’s
Panel.
“There will be local busi-
ness men and women at the
Investor’s Panel who will
invest their actual money to
help launch the students’ busi-
ness and marketing ideas,”
Whitfield said. “The students
will have six minutes to pitch
their business plan in hopes of
receiving some funding.”
This event has been a part
of the program since it first
launched, Jagel said.
“It was just like Shark
Tank met the Apprentice met
American Idol,” she said. “I
remember one child said,
‘My invention will change the
world.’”
Jagel said the Young
Entrepreneur Academy,
which costs $395 per student,
is a nonprofit organization
and credits much of its suc-
cess and affordability to dona-
tions from national and local
Chambers of Commerce.
“The United States Chamber
of Commerce said ‘We love
what you’re doing, so what if
we provide funding for local
chambers to run programs
in local areas,’” Jagel said.
“That funding really helps so
the students can afford to take
this fabulous class for far less
than it actually costs.”
CW | Caitlin Trotter
Local business owner Lee Henderson volunteers once a week to teach
a business and entrepreneur class for local kids on campus.
UA student veterans tell
stories of service, sacrifice
By Adrienne Burch
Staff Reporter
As Grey Westbrook sat back
relaxing at a table in the Ferguson
Center, he resembled any ordi-
nary University of Alabama
student taking a break from a
day filled with classes. But his
experiences make him far from
ordinary.
At 18, Westbrook decided to
forgo attending the Capstone
and enlisted in the United States
Army. Six years later, he has final-
ly returned to the University.
There are approximately
800,000 military veterans cur-
rently attending colleges across
the United States, including
many who attend the University.
These troops are able to attend
advanced schooling and earn a
college degree free of charge as
part of the G.I. Bill.
For Westbrook, the college
degree he is working toward was
something he always thought he
wanted. He was accepted to the
University his senior year of high
school, but over Christmas break
he watched a movie that changed
the course of his life.
“It was ‘Fahrenheit 9/11,’”
Westbrook said. “It made me real-
ize the negative views of the mili-
tary, and I thought maybe I can
change that. Maybe I can make a
difference.”
Westbrook spent three years
in Iraq as an infantry fire team
leader.
He worked 16 to 18 hour days,
alternating between eight hour
combat patrols, eight hours of
tower guard and eight hours of
rest. However, most of these rest
periods were not spent sleeping,
but preparing equipment and
getting his team ready to go on
their next patrol. He said the most
important thing he learned from
his time overseas was not to take
the small things for granted.
“People take for granted that
they get hot showers, hot food and
eight hours of sleep,” he said. “We
were lucky if we got these things
on a regular basis.”
Westbrook said it was the
sense of camaraderie and the
bond between troop members
that made it all worth it.
“I was in a lot of crappy situa-
tions,” he said. “But the guys you
are with are what make it special.
I may have been running drills
out in Kentucky in the freezing
snow, but I wasn’t the only one
going through it. I knew the boy
next to me was freezing his butt
off too.”
Westbrook is currently work-
ing for a degree in advertising but
hopes to return to the military
soon after graduation.
“I’m going back in the military,”
he said. “I loved what I did.”
However, for other veterans,
leaving the military and starting
college represents a fresh start
and the beginning of a new career.
Zach Boyd, 25, is a Tuscaloosa
native who enlisted in the United
States Navy right out of high
school in 2005. He was stationed
on the U.S.S. Rhode Island subma-
rine out of Kings Bay, Ga.
For Boyd, joining the military
was a way to get away from the
real world for a few years to fig-
ure out what he really wanted to
do.
“You don’t have to pay bills or
make any real decisions,” he said.
Boyd discovered during his time
in the Navy that he was interested
in finance, currently his major at
the University, through serving as
the command financial specialist.
Boyd said being back at school
has been pretty different. He com-
pared life on the submarine to the
movie “Groundhog Day,” where
the main character experience
the same day over and over again.
“The same thing happens
every day,” he said. “You don’t
really know what day or what
time it is or if the sun is out. I just
knew when I started getting tired
it must be getting close to the end
of my watch.”
Coming back to school, Boyd
left behind many of his closest
friends and lost a lot of the cama-
raderie he had built through his
time in the service. He said he
traded these friendships for time
with his family, including his 2-
year-old son, who was born two
weeks after he was discharged.
For U.S. Army veteran Will
Suclupe, the transition from life
in the military to the University
was difficult as well.
Suclupe worked in the U.S.
Army Medical Department serv-
ing two years in Iraq as part of
Operation Iraqi Freedom. He
helped service members cope
with the stress of combat and to
better deal with traumatic experi-
ences and mental health injuries.
“I enjoyed my experience to
serve my comrades and to mini-
mize, as best we could, the inju-
ries that come from the over-
whelming, life-altering experi-
ence of serving in a combat zone,”
Suclupe said.
Suclupe returned from over-
seas in June 2009 and began
attending classes at Wallace
Community College in August. He
then transferred to the University
in January 2010 to pursue an
undergraduate degree in social
work. He said the transition from
life overseas to life back in the
states was difficult.
“I was released from active
duty fairly quickly and started
college rather soon,” he said.
“There was little time to adjust
from being in Iraq.”
Suclupe said it was difficult for
him to relate to traditional stu-
dents and he felt really isolated,
but eventually he found help
through the Campus Veterans
Association.
“The CVA was helpful in
providing the opportunity to
develop friendships, but more
importantly, it gave me a cause to
help veterans transition at UA. It
provided me many opportunities
to continue to share my passion
for helping our comrades,” he
said.
The University of Alabama
Office of Veteran and Military
Affairs offers many resources
to help assist veterans with the
transition to University life. They
will be opening a brand new office
Friday, Nov. 16 at 2 p.m. in B.B.
Comer Hall to celebrate the cul-
mination of their Veteran’s Week.
Athletic training program
provides first-hand learning
By Madison Roberts
Staff Reporter
Although athletics stand at
the forefront of The University of
Alabama, many fail to recognize
some of those working behind
the scenes to make it all happen:
athletic training students.
The University offers a gradu-
ate program for health studies
where students must work as
an athletic trainer for a sport
within the University in order to
graduate, Tina Meyer, a gradu-
ate student in the program, said.
Meyer works as the graduate
assistant athletic trainer for the
University’s track and field team
while also pursuing her master’s
degree in health studies.
“I knew I wanted to get my
master’s in a health-related
field and to practice athletic
training,” Meyer said. “I knew
Alabama had a fantastic pro-
gram, and who wouldn’t want
to go to school here? It’s defi-
nitely a tough program. It’s very
sought-after. It’s a lot of long
hours, but we all enjoy our job
and have fun doing it.”
Meyer said her daily tasks
as an athletic trainer require
her to attend practice an hour
before it starts and stay an
hour afterward. She also evalu-
ates injuries, participates in
medical coverage in case of
injuries and helps with athletic
rehabilitation.
“You have to be hyper-orga-
nized, definitely a people per-
son,” she said. “You have to have
the knowledge of anatomy and
injuries. You have to be able to
handle very real and immediate
situations.”
Athletic training is also
an undergraduate major
offered at the University
through the College of Human
Environmental Sciences.
According to the College’s
website, the Athletic Training
Education Program selects stu-
dents for admission each spring.
ATEP applicants must be stu-
dents from the general health
studies major.
About 20 students are selected
to pursue the major each spring.
While a 2.5 GPA is required to
apply for the program, the aver-
age of students accepted into
the program in 2012 was 3.51,
according to the website.
Trevyon Tellis, a freshman
majoring in general health stud-
ies, is applying for the athletic
training program in the spring
and said although it is a very
cut-throat program, he is not
worried.
“It’s a very competitive pro-
gram because there is a lot you
can do with an athletic training
degree, but it doesn’t worry me
because I know that I am capa-
ble of succeeding,” he said.
Rita Polson, a freshman who
is also planning to apply for the
program in the spring, said she
is worried about the competi-
tive nature of getting an athletic
training degree.
“It’s a super-competitive
field,” she said. “I am worried
about it because if I don’t get
accepted, I don’t know what
other major I would go into.”
The six semester ATEP pro-
gram requires students to accrue
clinical experience. According to
the ATEP website, students will
do two semesters of experience
at on-campus athletic training
facilities and a minimum of one
semester of off-campus training.
“Every semester, the under-
graduate students switch clini-
cal sites,” Meyer said. “They
work very closely with the
team athletic trainers and ath-
letes for first-hand, on-the-spot
learning.”
Tellis said he is excited to start
his clinical experiences because
the University has a great ath-
letic training program, and he is
thankful to be a part of it.
“UA is a championship school
when it comes to athletic train-
ing,” Tellis said. “Being in an
environment where I would be
working as an athletic trainer
would just be unbelievable.”
CW | Austin Bigoney
Student equipment managers aid in practice drills.
CW | Caitlin Trotter
Grey Westbrook is a veteran of the Iraq war and after spending four
years in the military, is now contining his studies at the University.
‡Parkview center ‡
‡758-1222 ‡
BAMA’S WINNING MARGIN IS YOUR DISCOUNT!
If Bama wins by 30 points, then your discount is 30%...
If Bama wins by 12 points, then your discount is 12%...
OFF OF EVERYTHING IN THE STORE!
(Excludes “Sale” items)
WIN LIKE BAMA!
Minimum discount is 5% and maximum is 30% .
(SUNDAY ONLY)
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Thursday, November 15, 2012 | Page 7
Harry Potter club celebrates books, promotes literacy
Alabama’s Muggles Spreading Magic part of international Harry Potter Alliance nonprofit organization
By Jordan Cissell
Staff Reporter
For members of Muggles
Spreading Magic, the mischief
is never completely managed.
Muggles Spreading Magic
is The University of Alabama
chapter of the Harry Potter
Alliance, an international non-
profit organization devoted
the J.K. Rowling’s beloved
book series as well as to civic
engagement.
Founded in 2005, HPA uses
parallels from the “Harry
Potter” world to “educate and
mobilize young people across
the world towards issues of
literacy, equality and human
rights,” according to HPA’s
mission statement.
But why use Harry Potter to
work for a cause?
“It really
makes it more
a p p r o a c h -
able,” Emily
Bradford, a
junior major-
ing in English
and the head
of the club’s
R a v e n c l a w
House, said,
“ Es p e c i a l l y
for people that
may think vol-
unteer work or
community service seems bor-
ing or like too much work.”
President Monica Day,
a sophomore majoring in
social work and co-founder of
Muggles Spreading Magic, said
the popular novel series and the
virtues of its characters hold
near-universal influence and
significance with
the college-age
demographic.
“Like a lot of
people my age,
we had the privi-
lege to not only
just enjoy ‘Harry
Potter’ but to
grow up with it.
To me, it’s not
just something
I enjoy but it’s
something that
is a big part of
my life. It is something that
transcends age, gender, sexual-
ity, political affiliation and reli-
gion,” she said in an emailed
statement. “That’s why I believe
‘Harry Potter’ works so well as
a model for charity work– the
messages of Harry Potter [are]
of friendship, love, hard work
and acceptance, and the idea
that it’s those ideas that truly
show good triumphing over
evil.”
Day said the aforementioned
“evil” for UA HPA this year is
illiteracy in West Alabama.
“This semester we have
focused largely on raising
awareness for literacy,” Day
said. “We’re in the works
of throwing a rather large
book drive and in talks with
[the Alabama Department of
Human Resources] to hold a
panel for kids to present them
with the idea of HPA and get
them excited about reading and
education.”
The club will also host its
first Yule Ball, named after
a celebration featured in the
series’ fourth book, on Nov.
30, with proceeds going to
the West Alabama Literary
Council and its efforts to stock
Habitat for Humanity homes
with books. Day called the Ball
the club’s “largest and most
ambitious event.”
The group’s lofty goals belie
its relative infancy. After mak-
ing preparations since last year,
Day and co-founder and vice
president Noelle Brake official-
ly founded the University’s HPA
chapter at the beginning of this
academic year.
“I’ve always been a huge
‘Harry Potter’ fan, and in
the summer of 2011 I went to
LeakyCon, which is a ‘Harry
Potter’ convention that was
located in Florida at the time,”
Day said. “I remember being
astonished at the amount of
people that where there and
how passionate everyone was
about this story. It was there
that I learned about the Harry
Potter Alliance, and it was that
experience that inevitably led
to the conversation that started
this all.”
Conversation is a crucial
facet of Muggles Spreading
Magic’s regular operation. The
club meets every Tuesday at
7 p.m. in 120 Lloyd Hall to dis-
cuss and formulate current
and future projects, as well as
participate in Potter-themed
crafts and games, all with the
aim of working more effectively
together.
Just like the magical world’s
Hogwarts School of Witchcraft
and Wizardry, the club is orga-
nized into four houses, each
with its own Head of House.
“Each house is in charge
of looking for and coordinat-
ing their own projects and
presenting them to the rest
of the club so we can all work
together; they kind of work like
committees within the bigger
group, and are more special-
ized,” Victoria Nunnelley, a
sophomore majoring in eco-
nomics and the club’s art direc-
tor and treasurer, said. “We are
also planning on eventually
having house points as well.”
The club’s work already holds
the approval of every Potter
fan’s ultimate Head of House:
series author J.K. Rowling.
“The HP Alliance is, without
doubt, the purest expression of
‘the spirit of [Hogwarts head-
master] Albus Dumbledore’
yet to emerge from the ‘Harry
Potter’ fandom, and I am hon-
ored and humbled that such
great things are being done in
Harry’s name,” Rowling said in
a letter to HPA founder Slack
displayed on the organization’s
official website.

That’s why I believe Harry
Potter works so well as a
model for charity work - the
messages of Harry Potter of
friendship, love, hard work and
acceptance, and the idea that
it’s those ideas that truly show
good triumphing over evil.
— Monica Day
CW File
Students dress up for the premiere of Harry Potter and the Deathly
Hallows, Part 2 when it came out in the summer of 2011.
Editor | Lauren Ferguson
culture@cw.ua.edu
Thursday, November 15, 2012
CULTURE
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 8
Sophomore makes next-level Gameboy music
Students take part in growing techno-music sensation, chipmusic starting to become more mainstream
By Becky Robinson
Staff Reporter
Normally, when you see
someone fiddling on a
Gameboy, it is safe to assume
they are revisiting their
favorite childhood games.
But not Max Dolensky. If you
see him with his Gameboy,
there is a good chance he is
making music.
Dolensky, a sophomore
majoring in management
information systems, said
he started making music at
a young age by figuring out
the melodies of rock songs
and video games.
By the time Dolensky
entered middle school, his
interest in music expanded
beyond traditional instru-
ments, such as the tuba and
trombone he played in high
school.
“I first got into electronic
music when I was in middle
school – I was really keen
on playing NES (Nintendo
Entertainment System) and
Sega games that I never had
as a young child, and it coin-
cided with my interest in
band,” Dolensky said. “From
there, I got into electronic
remixes, then the process
of repurposing the actual
game consoles to create
new music.”
To make music on a
Gameboy, users can buy an
inexpensive software pro-
gram called “Little Sound
DJ” online. Additionally,
users need a rewritable
cartridge that will be
plugged into a handheld
gaming system.
“The software itself looks
like spreadsheet software,”
Dolensky said. “Luckily,
everything is clearly labeled,
so there isn’t a huge learn-
ing curve. You are limited to
making four sounds at once,
which challenges you as a
composer.”
Chipmusic, a form of creat-
ing music with vintage gam-
ing systems like Gameboy or
NES, has a popular online
following.
Brandon Hood, or
“President Hoodie” to his
online friends, is a friend
of Dolensky’s who recently
became interested in creat-
ing chipmusic.
“What I’ve become known
for within the
chip commu-
nity is creating
and directing
the Chiptunes
= WIN proj-
ect, ” Hood
sai d. “The
70-plus tracks
on the first two
releases have
amazing and
wildly varying
styles of chip-
music, from
some of the most well known
artists in the scene to some
extremely talented up-and-
comers.”
There are many differ-
ent styles of chipmusic,
although all of it has elec-
tronic roots. Dolensky said
his favorite type of chipmu-
sic to create is jazz, which
he does under his online
alter ego “the Bitman.”
“Sometimes I will do
cross-genre covers of pop
and rock songs,” Dolensky
said. “I am currently in
love with everything bass-
heavy, but my favorite
genre is funk.”
Chipmusic, while still a
mainly online form of music,
is beginning to take hold in
mainstream culture. Chip
artists have music festivals
where they can showcase
their work and perform.
Curt i s Ware, or
“Solarbear,” met Dolensky
when Ware invited him to
perform at a chiptune festi-
val he planned in Lexington,
Ky., called BRKFest2012.
“I’m really happy I [invit-
ed him], since he had maybe
the single most entertaining
performance,” Ware said.
While Dolensky is busy
with creat-
ing chipmu-
sic, he is also
involved in
other aspects
of traditional
music. He is
involved with
four Alabama
b a n d s ,
including the
Million Dollar
Band, and is
minoring in
music.
Beginning to create your
own chipmusic is rela-
tively inexpensive except
for the few pieces of equip-
ment needed online. But
if Dolensky has one piece
of advice, it is to invest in
rechargeable batteries.
“Last year I nearly went
broke buying batteries,”
Dolensky said.
For more information
about chipmusic, go to
www.noisechannel.org or
www. chipmusic. org. For
more information about
Dolensky’s music, go to
www.thebitman.bandcamp.
com.

The software itself looks like
spreadsheet software. Luckily,
everything is clearly labeled,
so there isn’t a huge learning
curve. You are limited to mak-
ing four sounds at once, which
challenges you as a composer.
— Max Dolensky
CW | Jingyu Wan
Max Dolensky, a sophomore majoring in management information systems, uses a Nintendo Gameboy to
compose music.
CW | Jingyu Wan
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Thursday, November 15, 2012 | Page 9
By Alexandra Ellsworth
Staff Reporter
Emily Baxter is proud to
be the daughter of a United
States Army soldier. It is evi-
dent upon meeting her that
she loves her father, who is
currently serving overseas
in Afghanistan.
“Not a lot of people are
like, ‘hey, I am an army
brat,’” Baxter, a sophomore
majoring in early childhood
development and special
education, said. “But I wear
it on my sleeve.”
It is no surprise that, when
Baxter’s father asked her
to send some school sup-
plies over for the children
in Afghanistan, she immedi-
ately set to work organizing
and gathering supplies with
her friends.
Baxter said her father and
his battalion work in an area
where there are schools. He
gets to interact and see the
kids on a regular basis, she
said.
“He noticed that they don’t
have the basics,” Baxter said.
“They don’t have paper. They
don’t have pencils. They
don’t have pens. He asked
me if me and my friends
wouldn’t mind sending some
stuff over, and he said he
would send me the address.”
Baxter immediately began
thinking about the project,
and recruited her friends
to help. What started off as
only Baxter and a couple
of friends gathering sup-
plies for her father sparked
a much larger project, and
resulted in the creation of
an organization, Heart of
School Supplies.
“So that is really how it
got started, by him just ask-
ing if we could send things,”
Baxter said. “And I really just
started to think why just my
friends, why not have oth-
ers included as well? I know
there are a lot more people
on this campus with military
backgrounds as well. My
gears started turning, and I
was like, we are going to do
more than this.”
Baxter wanted to keep the
organization military-based
and decided to go through
Veterans Affairs at the
University. She emailed them
that night and has received
a lot of support there, but
Baxter’s biggest support-
ers and partners in Heart of
School Supplies may be her
friends who she first told her
idea to, such as Estela Ceron.
“It was around midnight,
and she said she got a call
from her dad and was just
like, ‘I have this idea,’”
Ceron, a sophomore major-
ing in business, said. “And
so we started putting some-
thing together, and then we
were like, ‘hey, let’s just do it
big instead of small.’ I mean,
these troops do so much
for us, and here they are
still thinking about others.
Anything we can do to help
them we are excited about.”
The next day, Brittany
Sutton was on board with
Baxter and Ceron, too.
“I was just like, ‘sure, why
not,’” Sutton, a sophomore
majoring in nursing, said.
“I mean, it would be a good
thing for me to start. I got
her back. It’s true though,
we stick together and we are
going to help Emily, help her
dad, help the troops and help
the other kids.”
Even if Heart of School
Supplies does not become
a University organization,
Baxter said she would be
satisfied with what they are
doing.
“If it doesn’t grown into
what I call a ‘UA name-brand
organization’ then it will still
be the three of us, and maybe
more people spreading the
word about what we are
doing and asking for dona-
tions,” she said. “And even if
we have to send them on our
own, I mean, we did all this
in the span of three weeks to
a month.”
For Baxter, Ceron and
Sutton it is enough to know
they are helping others, even
if it is mostly behind the
scenes.
“My dad just wants to get
these kids on track,” Baxter
said. “They are in school
and he talks to them about
what is going on state-wise.
Basically, the kids are sitting
in school trying to absorb
everything and it’s like, here
we are taking notes and find-
ing pencils on the street.
We want to be the people
behind the curtain who are
helping the soldiers help the
community.”
Heart of School Supplies
has a drop-off location in B.B.
Comer at the Veteran and
Military Affairs office. They
will be taking all school sup-
plies except retractable pens
and scissors, although safety
scissors are acceptable. All
supplies must be generic and
cannot have any UA insignia.
The Community of Veterans
Affairs has given full support
to Heart of School Supplies
and they will pay for
shipping cost.
Students send supplies to Afghani children
By Marcus Flewellen
Contributing Writer
Right now, hundreds of
millions of Hindus, Jains,
Buddhists and Sikhs all
around the world are cel-
ebrating Diwali, a five-day
Indian festival that commem-
orates joy, freedom, spiritual
enlightenment and the tri-
umph of good over evil.
“Diwali is the last day
of the Hindu calendar,”
University of Alabama grad-
uate student Gaurav Mehta
said. “Diwali means ‘row of
lamps’ in Hindu. It’s the fes-
tival of lights that’s marked
by four days of celebration,
which literally illuminates
the country.”
Mehta said during Diwali,
they usually shoot firecrack-
ers every night and people
decorate their houses with
fancy lights.
“The illumination of
homes with lights and the
skies with firecrackers is an
expression of respect to the
heavens for the attainment
of health, wealth, knowl-
edge, peace and prosperity,”
he said.
“Diwali festival is the only
festival that unites the whole
of India,” Abhay Lidbe, a UA
graduate student, said. “All
the celebrants wear new
clothes and share sweets and
snacks with family members
and friends. While Diwali is
popularly known as the ‘fes-
tival of lights,’ the most sig-
nificant spiritual meaning is
‘the awareness of the inner
light.’”
For Hindus, Diwali is one
of the most important festi-
vals of the year and is cel-
ebrated in families by per-
forming traditional activities
together in their homes.
Drishti and Bollywood
Groove will be bringing some
of those festivities to the
Bama Theatre this Saturday
night.
“ D r i s h t i - B o l l y wo o d
Groove Presents: Diwali –
Festival of Lights” is a cel-
ebration event for the Indian
New Year and Hindu culture.
Several local musicians will
perform at the event, as well
as the Bollywood Groove
dance studio, which is run
by Drishti volunteer Dibya
Singh.
“Our Diwali show repre-
sents our New Year in the
Hindu calendar,” Singh said.
“We are celebrating for the
first time with help from the
Arts & Humanities Council
of Tuscaloosa. I have a
small Bollywood Groove stu-
dio, and we have prepared
several dances.”
Drishti is a charitable
organization that reaches
out to meet the needs of
the Tuscaloosa commu-
nity. Every year, they host
“Tuscaloosa’s Got Talent!” a
talent competition and fun-
draiser raising money for
local charities.
“Every year, we pick a
charity to send all of our
donations to,” Singh said.
For two years, Drishti
sent their donations to the
Brewer-Porch Children’s
Center, a program helping
special needs children and
their families. This year, they
sent the donations to Project
Blessing, a nonprofit organi-
zation that helps victims of
the April 27, 2011 tornado,
and Authentic Renovation
Ministries, a charity that
renovates and repairs
the homes of low-income
families.
“Every year, we have
raised about $17,000,” Singh
said.
Drishti hosted this year’s
talent show at the Bama
Theatre in April. Some of
the winners from the talent
show will be performing at
“Diwali – Festival of Lights.”
“We have a wonderful bud-
ding artist, Eric Willingham,
performing some pop tunes
and a country singer, Chase
Evans,” Singh said. “We
invite everyone to come cel-
ebrate the Indian New Year
with us.”
The show will begin at 7
p.m. Tickets for the event
cost $5, which includes a
traditional Indian dinner.
Bama Theatre hosts talent show to celebrate Diwali
By Megan Miller
Contributing Writer
The sisters of the Theta
Delta chapter of Sigma Alpha
Iota International Music
Fraternity invite University
of Alabama students to
participate in their third
annual karaoke competition
Thursday, Nov. 15 at 8 p.m.
“Sigma Alpha Iota is a
fraternity for women which
promotes interaction among
those who share a commit-
ment to music,” Allison Jack,
editor of the Theta Delta
chapter of Sigma Alpha
Iota, said.
The Theta Delta chap-
ter was chartered at the
University in 1994, and the
fraternity has 116,317 initiat-
ed members worldwide as of
August 2012.
SAI at the University cur-
rently has 26 active mem-
bers, majoring in music per-
formance, music education,
music therapy, advertising,
telecommunication and film,
women’s studies, biology,
chemistry and more.
The karaoke competi-
tion will be held in the
Instrumental Rehearsal
Room, Room 204 in Moody
Music Building. It is $2 to
watch the competition and $5
to compete, either as an indi-
vidual or as a group.
“Everyone is welcome to
attend, and all proceeds go
toward our continued sup-
port of local music programs
and SAI philanthropies,” Jack
said.
YouTube videos will be
used for musical accompa-
niment and the lyrics will
be projected onto a screen.
Individuals can compete
or sing in a group of two to
four. There is no limit on
song length or constraints on
genre.
First, second and third
place prizes will be awarded.
First prize is $30 in cash, and
second and third prize will
be a $20 gas gift card and $20
gift card to Mugshots. The
second place winner will get
their choice from the two gift
cards and the third place win-
ner receives whichever one
remains.
Ballots will be passed
around to audience members
and the audience will cast
their votes for the winner of
the competition.
“The Theta Delta chapter’s
focus for the semester was
to support music education,
and this is one of the final
fundraising projects of the
semester,” Cindy Simpson,
president of the Theta Delta
chapter of SAI, said.
Jack said she hopes for a
large number of participants.
“The concert has always
been a great time in past
years,” Jack said. “We are
hoping for our largest turnout
yet this year and would love to
have some new participants.”
The chapter will also be
selling Christmas ornaments
and baked goods before the
Hilaritas holiday concerts on
Nov. 30 at 7:30 p.m. and Dec. 2
at 3 p.m.
SAI sisters will be in the
Moody Music Building lobby
45 minutes prior to the per-
formances. Homemade baked
goods can be purchased
for 50 cents each, and orna-
ments, hand painted and
decorated by SAI sisters,
can be purchased for $2 to
$4. All proceeds collected
will go to support the Theta
Delta chapter’s efforts to fur-
ther music education across
greater Tuscaloosa.
Music fraternity to host karaoke contest, sell baked goods
Thursday night’s proceeds benefit efforts to further local programs, Sigma Alpha Iota philanthropies
By Asher Elbein
Sloppy. Deeply self indulgent.
Fascinatingly trashy. Ladies
and gentlemen, it’s “American
Horror Story.”
The latest show from “Glee”
creator Ryan Murphy has a
simple set up. Each season,
horrible things happen to a dif-
ferent group of people. In the
first, a slightly unstable fam-
ily moves into a haunted house,
where various ghosts make
their lives even more miserable.
Over the course of the season,
twisted psychosexual scenarios
are played out, blood is spilled,
and a gimp-suited maniac runs
around alternately molesting
and murdering people. The sec-
ond season switches cast and
location, centering in a horrible
insane asylum, with all that
entails. It’s all terribly thrilling.
AHS’s anthology-style set up
is the best thing about it. The
writers burn through events
at an absolutely reckless pace,
throwing out plot twists like
they’re going out of style. In
fact, the show seems to be com-
prised entirely of plot twists. A
fire like that needs to be fueled,
and so at any given time the
plot elements shoveled into the
boiler range from the strange to
the insane. The current season
alone has mixed demonic pos-
session, serial killers, aliens
and Nazis into a catch-all stew
of American cultural fears,
served piping hot and seasoned
with dominatrix nuns.
If any of the above strikes you
as familiar, it probably should.
Ryan Murphy has claimed in
interviews that his show draws
from a wide range of influ-
ences, which is something of
an understatement. “American
Horror Story” steals from clas-
sic horror cinema like a magpie
steals shiny objects, and with
about the same level of shame.
It’s clear that the writers love
scary movies, and they’ve been
very diligent in picking through
the last forty years of chillers
looking for effective scenes. A
lumpy stew of events does not
make a story, though.
If “American Horror Story” is
unpredictable, then that comes
less from clever set up than it
does from arbitrary plotting.
There are parts of “American
Horror Story” that feel almost
aimless, bereft of the forward
drive that makes a good story
sing. Things do happen, occa-
sionally even in sequence, but
the connective tissue is missing.
The series is perversely unwill-
ing to play by any consistent set
of rules, which makes it difficult
to care about the events unfold-
ing onscreen. Often, the only
reason to watch is sheer curi-
osity about what’s going to get
thrown at you next.
To be fair, this very craziness
makes for a fairly entertaining
show. It’s helped that everyone
involved knows their business,
and the show’s cinematography
and visual storytelling is very
slick. The actors tend to chew
the scenery, but given the mate-
rial they’re asked to say, it’s
hard to blame them.
Watching “American Horror
Story” is very similar to listen-
ing to a decent band play an
endless amount of covers. At
first you’re charmed to hear
things you recognize, but after a
while, you wonder when you’re
going to hear something new.
‘American Horror Story’ often trite
COLUMN
CW | Submitted
Diwali, the festival of lights, marks the last day of the Hindu calendar.
Page 10 | Thursday, November 15, 2012 NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS
Tide travels to NYC for 2k Sports Classic Championship
By Charlie Potter
Contributing Writer
The Alabama men’s basket-
ball team will travel to Madison
Square Garden in New York City
to compete in the championship
rounds of the 2k Sports Classic.
The Tide will be joined in the Big
Apple by the three other host
teams: Oregon State, Purdue and
Villanova.
Alabama will face Oregon
State on Thursday, Nov. 15, and
the game will be televised on
ESPN2 at 6 p.m.
“We’re excited to have the
opportunity to go to New York
and play in Madison Square
Garden in a great tournament,”
head coach Anthony Grant said.
“We’re playing a very tough
opponent in Oregon State. I’m
really impressed with their team.
We’re looking at a veteran team,
a very well-coached team.”
With the game being played
in the world-famous Madison
Square Garden arena, there
will be plenty of distractions for
Grant and his players, but he has
approached this matchup with
the same mentality as any other
game.
“This is game three for us,”
Grant said. “The thing I talk to
our guys about is every court we
play on is 94-by-50, and the rim
is going to be 10 feet from the
ground. We’ve got to focus on the
things that we need to do to give
us a chance to win.”
The Tide did a poor job of
rebounding in its last game
against West Alabama. The
Tigers out-rebounded Alabama
41-38, and Grant showed great
displeasure in his team’s efforts
on the glass.
However, the Tide’s relentless-
ness on defense has picked up
where other aspects of its game
have left off. Senior guard Andrew
Steele attributed the team’s phys-
ical, defensive mindset as a key to
its early-season success.
“The thing we try to work on is
our defense,” Steele said. “I think
that’s the biggest area we’ve
improved on. Understanding
how hard we’ve got to play.
Understanding our defense is
going to give us a chance to win
every game.”
Alabama will need its defense
to play well when it faces Oregon
State’s Ahmad Starks. Starks,
a junior guard, has averaged
almost 26 points through the first
two games of the season for the
Beavers, scoring a career-high 33
points.
“He does things to help their
team,” Grant said. “He’s a guy,
another veteran guy for their
team, that we’ve got to do a
good job of being aware of where
he is, trying to prevent his
opportunities.”
The outcome of Thursday’s
game will affect who, when
and on what network the Tide
will play on Friday, Nov. 16. If
Alabama defeats Oregon State, it
will play the winner of Purdue vs.
Villanova at 6:30 p.m. on ESPN2
in the championship game. If the
Tide loses to the Beavers, it will
face the loser of the other game at
4 p.m. on ESPNU in the consola-
tion game.
But Grant said he and his
team are solely focused on the
immediate future.
“Our focus will be strictly on
Oregon State,” Grant said. “Some
of our assistant coaches will start
preparations in terms of watching
the other teams and being pre-
pared for whoever we would face
in the second game.”
Some of the players on
Alabama’s roster played in
Madison Square Garden while
competing in the NIT tournament
two years ago, but for some, this
will be their first experience in
the storied arena.
Men’s basketball team will go to Madison Square Garden, scheduled to face Oregon State on Thursday
MEN’S BASKETBALL
CW | Jingyu Wan
Alabama will face an uncharacteristically large crowd Thursday night.
CAMPUS AREA
366-1500
1211 University Blvd.
across from Publix
LARGE PIZZA
Cheese or Pepperoni
$
5
95
$
10
Specialty Pizza
Veggie,
Howie Maui,
Meat Eaters or
The Works
CAMPUS AREA
Delivery Available
Minimum Order may apply
$17 in advance $20 day of show
ticketweb.com
on
November 15
The Jupiter Tuscaloosa, AL
$17 in advance $20 day of show
UPRISING TOUR
D I N E I N | D E L I V E R Y | T A K E O U T
New l ocati on. More Tasty Di shes. Same great food!
1 223 Mc Far l and BLVD NE
In 12 patterns
Open Sunday 11-3pm
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Thursday, November 16, 2012 | Page 11
By Zac Al-Khateeb
Staff Reporter
After Alabama’s game against
the Texas A&M Aggies, the
freshmen on the team experi-
enced something they’d never
seen before at the Capstone: a
loss.
For Alabama head coach Nick
Saban, it was imperative for his
team that his older players, as
well as the younger ones, were
able to handle the loss appropri-
ately and put in a good week of
practice for Western Carolina.
Saban said so far this week,
his team hasn’t had a problem
with it and has been putting the
right mental and physical ener-
gy into practice.
“It’s about how everybody
responds to looking forward,”
Saban said. “I think players have
certainly responded. They prac-
ticed well yesterday, actually did
a good job today.”
Senior tight end Michael
Williams shared the sentiments
of his coach. He said this week
was one of the most energetic
weeks of practice he’d seen so
far this season.
Williams also said this week
could provide some challenges
to younger players who’d never
experienced a loss and said it
was the responsibility of the
older players to make sure they
went into practice with a good
attitude.
“Kind of more of a challenge
to our leadership to come out
and have team practice when
you have a lot of young players
who haven’t experienced a loss
before,” Williams said. “We took
it upon ourselves to come out,
practice with high energy, and
right now we’ve got three good
days in.”
Players share mixed
feelings about early start
Another interesting factor
that could play into Alabama’s
game Saturday against the
Catamounts is the early start-
ing time. With kickoff set for
11:21 a.m., it will mark the earli-
est game start for the Tide since
last year’s season opener against
Kent State.
Saban said he thought the
early start wouldn’t have too
much of an effect on his team,
though it may change its pre-
game schedule some, such as
moving a church service from
before the pre-game meal at 7:30
a.m. back to Friday night.
“It’s a little different circum-
stance than what they’re used
to, but maturity goes a long
way in terms of how people
adjust to their circumstances,
and hopefully our team will
show the maturity we need to
play,” Saban said.
Senior defensive lineman
Quinton Dial said he didn’t know
how the early start, the earliest
he’s ever had for a game, would
affect him on the field.
“I don’t know man, it’s my first
one at 11,” Dial said. “11 o’clock,
rolling out of bed and playing.”
Despite this being the earliest
game he’s played in, Williams
said he didn’t expect too much of
a difference in his own pre-game
schedule, other than an earlier
wake-up call. Williams said he
liked the idea of getting in and
out of a game earlier in the day.
“You got to wake up; you get
ready to play and you go into the
game, and once you hit the sta-
dium, anything about you being
sleepy changes right there,”
Williams said. “Me personally,
I like it. You get to get up, play
hard, get out.”
Saban, team responding well to loss in practice
By Jasmine Cannon
It all started with Dwight
Howard. Then there was Steve
Nash. And Los Angeles Lakers
fans were claiming their throne
back atop the western confer-
ence of the NBA.
The season started and
Lakers fan’s smiles and opti-
mism turned into frowns and
constant complaints. It is true
Los Angeles won zero games
during the preseason, but most
people don’t think of the pre-
season as a serious measure of
what the regular season will be
like.
The regular season start-
ed and the Lakers continued
their losing ways. They lost
to the Mavericks, Blazers and
Clippers before getting their
first win against the Pistons.
The Lakers then lost to the Jazz
and two days later Lakers exec-
utives announced the firing of
head coach Mike Brown.
“Mike was very hard-working
and dedicated, but we felt it was
in the best interest of the team
to make a change at this time,”
said Lakers general manager
Mitch Kupchak. “We appreciate
Mike’s efforts and contributions
and wish him and his family the
best of luck.”
The search for a new head
coach began immediately and
Lakers fans got excited once
again when legendary coach
Phil Jackson’s name was
brought into the conversation.
However, much to the chagrin
of the fans, Jackson was not
named the new coach and Mike
D’Antoni was.
“I really didn’t know what to
expect, to be honest,” Lakers
shooting guard Kobe Bryant
said. “I think we are all thinking
it was gonna be Phil [Jackson].
It probably caught Mike
[D’Antoni] a little bit off guard,
too. But I’m excited.”
Jackson said he was heav-
ily considering taking the job
and was given the choice to let
the Lakers front office know
whether or not he accepted
the position by Monday morn-
ing. He got a call Sunday night
that they had chosen D’Antoni
instead.
D’Antoni has coached three
different NBA teams in the
last 10 years and has won zero
championships. He did coach
new Lakers point guard Steve
Nash, who won two MVP awards
under his reign in Phoenix. He
also led Phoenix to the west-
ern conference finals twice, but
never to the NBA finals.
It’s known that Brown is a
defensive-minded coach, while
D’Antoni specializes on the
offensive end. It’s my assump-
tion that the Lakers felt as if the
lack of chemistry on the offense
was subsequent to Brown’s
coaching style, which hindered
them from winning games.
I’m not really sure if that’s
the case, but I do know that the
NBA season is long – a mara-
thon, not a sprint. I also know
that the beginning of the sea-
son can mean a lot as you try to
observe how your team will be
after the all-star break heading
into the playoffs.
I’m not a Lakers fan by any
means, and their failures have
not caused me to lose any sleep
at all. Nash needs to get healthy,
Bryant needs to be a team player,
and Howard needs to be mature
if the Lakers want to reclaim
their western conference domi-
nance. But in the mean time,
go Thunder!
A brighter day to come in Los Angeles?
COLUMN
By Sean Zak
This past Friday in
Tuscaloosa, Ala. – just like
many other Fridays every
fall – hundreds of thousands
of people awoke from their
work– or school– induced
slumber.
Not because the work-
week had finally ceased, not
because a beautiful, sunny
weekend was in its approach
and certainly not because
Sean Zak was in town
(although that’s a pretty
good reason). It was because
Alabama football was ready
to host another home game,
their fifth of the season.
There were a few
storylines leading up to the
game, so a fair amount of
buzz could stand as reason
for the excitement. But it was
just another SEC football
game, after another week
spent ranked No. 1 in the
nation, so why did so many
people suddenly rouse?
Because football in
Alabama isn’t just a fun
event every other weekend
where alumni bring their
family or where students
get disgracefully drunk and
cheer cuss words back and
forth.
It’s way different. In
Alabama, football is a way of
life.
Given an opportunity that
few, if any, Wisconsin stu-
dent journalists are offered, I
jumped at the chance to take
in a weekend immersed in
Tuscaloosa for the Alabama-
Texas A&M football game.
I’m glad I did because it
opened my eyes even wider
to the world of college foot-
ball, one normally limited to
the 608 area code.
I briefly met a pair of foot-
ball fans in the airport who
were traveling from Boston,
simply out of respect from
the rumors they had heard.
This pair, like myself, needed
to verify the lore surround-
ing the tradition and prow-
ess of Alabama football.
As soon as classes were
out on Friday afternoon,
the footballs came out on
nearly every front lawn
of the 26 fraternities that
line the campus. Bryant–
Denny Stadium– home to
the Crimson Tide football
squad– may rest in just a
corner of campus, but there
is not a more important
building to The University of
Alabama.
How could I tell? It was
guarded at each entrance
like the baby doll of a 6-year-
old girl.
It was only
Friday after-
noon, more
than 24 full
hours from
the start of
the game,
and there
was already
the feeling
that everyone
in town was
waiting for
s o me t hi ng,
kickoff in particular. But
there was all Saturday morn-
ing to wait too, and no tail-
gate I’ve ever attended could
compare.
On campus there is an
open park known as “the
Quad.” The park is rarely
open because, normally, it’s
flooded. Take Bascom Hill,
flatten it out, multiply it by
about 15 and litter it with
hundreds of tents, loads
of food vendors and about
100,000 college football fans.
Take everyone from Spring,
Dayton, State, Johnson,
University, Randall, Breeze
and Lathrop Street and
throw them into one area.
That’s the “Quad.”
Located directly adjacent
to the stadium, “the Quad” is
the place to be from Friday
afternoon to the early hours
of Sunday morning. ESPN
Radio held it’s popular radio
show “College GameDay”
there, and while it certainly
attracted quite the audi-
ence, the masses of tents
held even greater attraction.
The University sponsors
some tents, dressed to the
nines with flat screen TVs
showing, you guessed it,
SEC football.
Other tents are set up by
the thousands of Bama fans,
consistently displaying their
version of Southern hospital-
ity with a beer or a plateful
of chicken wings, jumping at
the first ounce of a conversa-
tion about the
victory over
LSU the prior
weekend or
how bad rival
Auburn is
vthis season.
There may
have been a
presidential
election on
Tuesday, but
the game that
everyone was
waiting for, tailgating for,
was the biggest spectacle in
the state, just like it is every
week. As I took my seat in
the end zone of the stadium,
it, and the countless number
of fans, enveloped me like
Camp Randall never could.
The 101,000-plus fans–
every one of them consid-
ered themselves as lucky as
myself to be on site, witness-
ing Alabama football live.
They weren’t there to social-
ize with roommates, see old
friends or to enjoy the after-
noon. They were there to
watch a football game, invest
in their lives, never miss a
play, and throw their heart
into the air through cheer-
ing, screams and delight.
Only the delight came in
extremely small portions.
Alabama, ranked No. 1 in
almost every poll imagin-
able, was facing Texas
A&M, the new blood in the
SEC that would surely fal-
ter at the sheer intimida-
tion of Alabama football and
Bryant-Denny Stadium.
But A&M jumped out to
a 20-point lead in the first
quarter. If I was surprised–
holding no allegiance to
either team other than the
Alabama sweatshirt I pur-
chased the day before, sim-
ply to fit in– then everyone
else was in utter shock.
The Tide wouldn’t be
denied its chance to rule
as they crept back into the
game, though failing to ever
take the lead.
As the game wore on, it
was glaringly visible how
invested each of these people
was in their Crimson Tide. A
holding penalty was worse
than a car accident; a touch-
down rivaled Christmas
morning. If I had to guess,
many of these fans receive
gifts of Alabama gear on
Christmas morning.
Eventually, too many criti-
cal mistakes in the most cru-
cial of times cost the Tide, as
they fell 29-24. My Alabama
experience was over.
Camp Randal l and
Madison are great, but in
every way that Alabama was
drastically different, it was
equally just as amazing.
Without a professional
team within 200 miles of
Tuscaloosa, the Tide repre-
sents the hope, joy, elation
or devastation of the lives of
millions of people.
Football is what they live
for, and as Texas A&M did
the seemingly impossible,
the Aggies temporarily
ruined the lives of millions.
That is, until next Friday
afternoon.
Sean Zak is a junior major-
ing in journalism and com-
munication arts. He is also
the associate sports editor
at the Badger Herald at the
University of Wisconsin.
What do you think of Alabama
football? Let him know by
emailing him at szak@bad-
gerherald.com or on Twitter
@sean_zak.
COLUMN
Page 12 | Thursday, November 15, 2012 NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS
Wisconsin student journalist on Alabama Gameday: ‘Tide represents hope, joy’

It was only Friday afternoon,
more than 24 full hours from
the start of the game, and there
was already the feeling that
everyone in town was waiting for
something.
Alabama Statewide Classifed Advertising Network Ads
SERVICES
DIVORCE WITH or with-
out children $99. Includes
name change and property
settlement agreement. Save
hundreds. Fast and easy.
Call 1-888-733-7165, 24/7.
(R)

IF YOU have HughesNet
already upgrade to GEN4
today. Download speeds up
to 10-15mbps. Call today
1-800-283-1057. (R)

INSTRUCTION
MEDICAL BILLING train-
ees needed! Train to become
a Medical OIfce Assistant!
No experience needed!
Online training gets you job
ready ASAP! HS diploma/
GED & PC/Internet needed!
1-888-926-6075. (R)

HELP WANTED
DRIVERS
25 DRIVER TRAINEES
needed now! Become a
driver for TMC Transporta-
tion! Earn $750 per week!
No experience needed! Job
ready in 15 days! 1-888-
743-4611. (R)

ATTN: DRIVER trainees
needed now. $800 to $1000
week plus great benefts!
Home weekly or OTR avail-
able. No CDL? No problem.
Will train you locally! Call
today 1-800-TRUCKER (1-
800-878-2537). (R)

ATTN: DRIVER trainees
needed now. Company
sponsored training available
w/ Central Refrigeration.
No credit check! Great pay
$800 plus a week with ben-
efts. 15 day CDL training.
Call today 1-800-TRUCK-
ER (1-800-878-2537).(R)
DRIVERS - CDL-A expe-
rience pays! Up to $5000
sign-on bonus. Tuition
reimbursement up to $6000.
New student pay and lease
program. Call or apply on-
line! 1-877-521-5775 www.
USATruck.jobs

DRIVERS - CLASS-A
fatbed. Home every week-
end! Pay $0.37/mi., both
ways. Full benefts, requires
1 year OTR fatbed experi-
ence. 1-800-572-5489 x 227
Sunbelt Transport. Jackson-
ville, FL.

DRIVERS CRST offers
the best lease purchase
program. Sign on bonus.
No down payment or credit
check. Great pay. Class-
A CDL required. Owner
operators welcome. Call
1-866-250-8266. (R)

DRIVERS - HIRING
experienced/inexperienced
tanker drivers! Earn up to
$0.51 per mile! New feet
Volvo tractors! 1 year OTR
experience required. Tanker
training available. Call to-
day: 1-877-882-6537. www.
OakleyTransport.com. (R)

NEW CAREER - CDL
training. Jobs available if
qualifed. Call today - start
tomorrow! WIA, VA, Post-
9/11 G.I. Bill & Rehab.
ESD TDS, LLC. 1-866-432-
0430. www.ESDschool.
com. (R)

NEW OWNER Operator
tractor program. $1.70 all
miles. Call today for details
1-800-831-8737. Truckload
& Expedite Tractors needed
immediately!

HELP WANTED-SALES
WANTED: LIFE agents.
Earn $500 a day, great agent
benefts. Commissions paid
daily, liberal underwriting.
Leads, leads, leads. Life
insurance, license required.
Call 1-888-713-6020. (R)
HELP WANTED
KITCHEN CREWS needed
offshore in the Oil and Gas
industry. Entry level posi-
tions start at $710 - $810
per week. Sign up now for
training today. Call 1-850-
424-2600.

MANUFACTURED
HOMES
FORECLOSED MOBILE
home with land ready to
move in. Great value. Ap-
prox 1500 sq Ir. 3BR/2BA.
Serious offers only. No rent-
ers. 1-205-289-8899.
FOR SALE
DISH NETWORK. Start-
ing at $19.99/month plus 30
premium movie channels
free for 3 months! Save!
And ask about same day
installation! Call 1-888-816-
8471. (R)

NEED TO advertise state-
wide? ALA-SCAN can
place your 25-word ad in
128 newspapers across
Alabama for only $210 (ad-
ditional words $7.50). Make
one call to this newspaper
(a participating ALA-SCAN
member) or call 1-800-264-
7043 to fnd out how easy it
is to advertise statewide!

SAWMILLS FROM only
$3,997. Make & save mon-
ey with your own bandmill.
Cut lumber any dimension.
In stock ready to ship. Free
info & DVD: www.Nor-
woodSawmills.com. 1-800-
578-1363 ext. 300N. (R)

MEDICAL SUPPLIES
NEW AND used - stair lift
elevators, car lifts, scoot-
ers, lift chairs, power wheel
chairs, walk-in tubs. Cover-
ing all of Alabama for 23
years. Elrod Mobility 1-800-
682-0658. (R)
Editor | Marquavius Burnett
crimsonwhitesports@gmail.com
Thursday, November 15, 2012
SPORTS
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 13
By Billy Whyte
Dear Lane Kiffin,
I know it’s been a while since
you’ve last heard from us. Last
time we saw you back in 2009,
your Volunteers would have
ended our chance at an unde-
feated season if it weren’t for
two blocked field goals by the
great Terrence Cody. We know
your time in our illustrious con-
ference may have been brief,
and there are still lingering
feelings following your betrayal
and subsequent fleeing of our
fellow SEC brethren Tennessee.
However, you have now found
yourself in a peculiar position
that will offer you a chance of
redemption in the eyes of the
Southeastern brotherhood.
As you already know, the SEC
has won the past six national
championships, a streak we
hold very dearly here in the
heart of Dixie. It’s not so much
a showing of our dominance
over the rest of the country, but
a regional pride we hold over
those smug Northerners and
Midwesterners who used to
continuously look down upon
not only our football teams, but
our society as well. With our
loss to new conference frater-
nity member Texas A&M last
Saturday, the SEC’s streak is
not only on life-support, but
completely out of our hands.
This is where you and your
Trojans come in. In order for
us to get back in the National
Championship game, two of
Kansas State, Oregon and Notre
Dame have to lose. As much as
we would love to believe Kansas
State might lose at Baylor or
against a surging Texas team,
neither team has the overall
talent or defense capable of
taking down the Wildcats and
Heisman front-runner Collin
“Optimus” Klein.
This leaves Notre Dame and
Oregon as the two teams that
have to lose. And coincidentally
enough, your Trojans will play
both of them (assuming you
beat UCLA Saturday, whom we
wholeheartedly believe you will
crush).
Notre Dame we aren’t wor-
ried about. “Touchdown Jesus”
may have been able to carry the
Irish to a couple miraculous
wins so far, but Notre Dame’s
luck won’t be able to will them
to another victory against
your high-powered offense in
the Coliseum. Notre Dame has
an SEC-caliber defense, but
their offense is only decent at
best, and hasn’t seen anything
like next year’s potential No. 1
overall pick Matt Barkley and
the top receiving duo in the
country, in Marqise Lee and
Robert Woods.
Beating Oregon will be a
tough task. Their no-huddle
offense and athleticism is near-
ly unstoppable. However, you
have already played one close
game against them, and your
familiarity with their up-tempo
attack should give you a bet-
ter blueprint than anyone else,
and a chance at stopping them.
And when push comes to shove,
you have the only offense in the
country capable of outscoring
them. We both know that when
it comes to the Pacific coast,
Southern Cal is the true beacon
of college football. It’s time to
put those pesky Ducks back in
their place.
I know what you are think-
ing: What will you get by help-
ing us out? Why is it important
to help keep the SEC’s streak
alive? For one, by beating Notre
Dame and Oregon, you will
provide your team redemp-
tion after failing to live up to
preseason expectations. You
will also earn the respect and
admiration of the most power-
ful football conference in the
country. If there is going to be
a usurper to the SEC’s hold on
the BCS, we should at least be
allowed a chance to defend it.
Otherwise, we will have a new
and potentially unworthy ruler
this year that could send the
college football landscape into
chaos.
Good luck, Lane Kiffin. Your
USC Trojans not only hold ours
and the SEC’s national champi-
onship aspirations, but the deli-
cate balance of college football
in your hands. Fight on Trojans.
COLUMN
An open letter to Lane Kiffin, USC Trojans; help keep the SEC’s streak alive
MARKETPLACE
HOUSING
Sudoku
3$/,6$'(6
$3$570(17 +20(6
FREE
• monitored
security system
• gas log freplaces
• ftness rooms
• 2 resort pools
CALL (205) 544-1977
palisadesapthomes.com
1, 2, 3 bedrooms
3201 Hargrove Road East
Tuscaloosa, AL
ANNOUNCEMENTS
ANNOUNCEMENTS HOUSING
DEADLINES: Classified line ad deadline is the previous business day by 4:00 p.m.
How to place a classified: For classified line ads visit www.cw.ua.edu and click on the classifieds tab. For classified display
ads call (205) 348-7355 or email cwclassmgr@gmail.com for a free consultation. The Crimson White is published four days a week (M, T, W,
TH). Each classified line ad must run for a minimum of four days and include no less than 16 words.
RATES
Best Commercial Rates:
4-8 days is $.50 per word. 9 plus days is $.35 per word.
Student/Faculty Rates:
$.35 per word. You must register with a Crimson Mail address to get this rate. If you enter your ad
under student rate without a Crimson Mail address your charge will be adjusted to regular price.
JOBS
JOBS
Text “chic”
to 71441 for
Buy One Get
One Half Off
4OG Cueen City /ve. º lB: Vintdge Vibe Boutique
Today’s Birthday (11/15/12). Get
your priorities straight, and the
world is your oyster. Step into a
bigger level game. Double-check
travel arrangements, and send launch
news afer 11/26. New possibilities
and perspectives unveil themselves
afer the Winter Solstice. Career rises
steadily through next June, when an
educational opportunity beckons.
To get the advantage, check the day’s
rating: 10 is the easiest day, 0 the most
challenging.
Aries (March 21-April 19) -- Today is
an 8 -- Establish a new regimen. Tere
are excellent party conditions, but you
may have to wait. Compromise and
careful word choice are required. Not
everyone is ready to boogie yet.
Taurus (April 20-May 20) -- Today is
a 6 -- Share, but don’t give it all away.
You’ll need some later. Private time is
more productive; gracefully minimize
interruptions. Resist spending for the
time being. Relax and recharge.
Gemini (May 21-June 20) -- Today
is an 8 -- Get a feel for the balance of
new tools. Make adjustments to your
schedule, and accept a nice beneft.
Controversy could arise. You’re
gaining respect.
Cancer (June 21-July 22) -- Today is a
7 -- Schedule carefully. It looks good
for a romantic excursion; go ahead
and profess your love. Enjoy your
surroundings. Tere is no shortage of
benefts. Expand your feld of vision.
Leo (July 23-Aug. 22) -- Today is a 9
-- Save more than you spend. See what
you can do without. Get help from a
strong partner. Adjust priorities. A
female makes interesting dessert. Your
popularity is growing.
Virgo (Aug. 23-Sept. 22) -- Today is
a 9 -- Tere is less than expected. Te
more you learn, the better you look.
Avoid making an avoidable error. Te
end result provides substantial gain.
Love grows, along with other benefts.
Libra (Sept. 23-Oct. 22) -- Today is an
8 -- Don’t deplete reserves by staying
up too late. Tings don’t always go
according to plan, but having a plan
sure helps. Work with another on the
next social gathering.
Scorpio (Oct. 23-Nov. 21) -- Today is a
7 -- Creativity and patience is required.
Handle correspondence. Check work
orders for changes. Friends give you
a boost. Recycle and repurpose to
revamp your home. When you’re
happy, everybody’s happy.
Sagittarius (Nov. 22-Dec. 21) -- Today
is a 9 -- Do the work yourself and save.
Learn about safe investment plans,
and pick one. Enjoy sweet victory.
Turn down a public engagement for a
private one. Encourage your partner.
Capricorn (Dec. 22-Jan. 19) -- Today
is a 6 -- Avoid a fuss that doesn’t
concern you. Do more research before
launching. Plan carefully. Accept an
upcoming increase in status, and more.
Take the philosophical high ground.
Aquarius (Jan. 20-Feb. 18) -- Today is
an 8 -- Don’t believe everything you
hear. Maintain objectivity, and wait for
more data. You and a partner connect.
If you must spend, pay bills or add to
your IRA.
Pisces (Feb. 19-March 20) -- Today
is an 8 -- Put your feelings into the
design. Love is everywhere you look!
Add a touch of luxury, with elegant
color. A smile dissolves confrontation.
Invite for an intriguing possibility.
HOROSCOPES
Changing
Seasons
507 Hargove Rd. E.
758.6119
FREE
MONTH
OF
TANNING
Text TANU to
71441 to win
FREE Month
of Tanning!
2300 McFarland Blvd. East
(205) 758-2213
The Crimson
White
DOWNTOWN NORTHPORT
Stately brownstone house,
3000 sq feet. $2500 plus 2
bedroom loft with huge deck
$900 205-752-9020, 205-
657-3900
FEMALE SUITEMATE
WANTED 4bd/4bath suite,
full amenity complex near
stadium. $550/mo plus elec-
tricity. Available Dec. 20. One
month bonus. Email starpow-
erusa@yahoo.com or Call
(512)264-9247
4BR/4B APT AVAIL JAN.
2013 AWESOME APART-
MENT, GREAT LOCATION,
Walk to Campus, 4 Blocks
From Stadium, Plentiful
Parking, Big Closets, Wash-
er Dryer, New Appliances,
Monitored Security System.
Great Condition. Just Be-
came Available. Amenities
Close By. (404)580-8135
NOW HIRING LEASING
AGENTS Enthusiastic, Cre-
ative and Outgoing Students
Wanted! Take advantage of
the opportunity to work at
The Avenue at Tuscaloosa,
a brand new student hous-
ing property being built for
Fall 2013. Applicants must
have: Ability to work evening/
weekend hours; Superior
customer service and com-
munication skills; Must dis-
play strong leadership skills
and the ability to solve prob-
lems; Strong internet, word
processing, and spreadsheet
skills. Send resume to: ca-
reers@park7group.com
SEAMSTRESS NEEDED
Local business in need of a
highly skilled sewing room
manager. Great pay with Àex-
ible hours. (205)752-9661
CLASSIC COMICS AND
ALBUMS: large collection of
comic books, albums, movie
posters, sports memorabilia,
DVDs/CDs, beer signs. In
Skyland Antique Mall, 311
Skyland Blvd, and Fifth Av-
enue Antiques, Birmingham.
Details on Facebook.
NOW OPEN BEST RESULTZ
STYLES Hairweaves, Cuts,
Color & more Come meet
Dre barber extraordinaire
(205)792-4119 Sharonda &
Ruthia stylist unique (205)
764-1269
SPECIAL!! Wash & Set or
Flat iron $20.Student dis-
count with ID. Ask for Ruthia
(205) 737-5144
GRADUATE DEBT FREE at
ucangraduatedebtfree.com
HOW TO BECOME DEBT
FREE at
E Z w e a l t h s o l u t i o n .
com/?claretha
Page 14 | Thursday, November 15, 2012 NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS