You are on page 1of 12

International Telecommunication Union

ITU-T

Technologies and applications of Passive Optical Networks (PON)


Yukio Nakano
Hitachi
ITU-T Workshop NGN and its Transport Networks Kobe, 20-21 April 2006

FTTH Penetration in Japan


ITU-T

5M 4M 3M 2M 1M 0
June Dec 2002 June Dec 2003 June Dec 2004 June Dec 2005

Number of FTTH users

B-PON introduction Sept. 2002

Source: Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communication, Japan


ITU-T Workshop NGN and its Transport Networks Kobe, 20-21 April 2006 2

PON Technologies
ITU-T

Optical splitter (passive) Bi-directional transmission over one fiber using WDM 1490nm CO 1310nm ONU OLT Upstream packet multiplexing on fiber without collision Core Network

ONU

ONU

ITU-T Workshop NGN and its Transport Networks Kobe, 20-21 April 2006

PON Advantages
ITU-T

o o o o o

Very high speed data up to 1 Gbit/s to home and businesses Maintenance cost reduction due to no electronics between CO and customers Low cost due to fiber and CO interface shared by several customers Constant data rate regardless of reach Multiple applications including data (IP), video and voice (triple play)
ITU-T Workshop NGN and its Transport Networks Kobe, 20-21 April 2006 4

Broadband Internet application


ITU-T

o FTTH in Japan started from simple application of

IP/Ethernet and it is still dominant o Simple indoor ONU enabling economical Broadband access of 100 Mbit/s best effort service o The service is like simple extension of ADSL

Home
ONU

CO
OLT
Internet Internet

ITU-T Workshop NGN and its Transport Networks Kobe, 20-21 April 2006

Triple play with RF video


ITU-T

o RF overlay using WDM provides conventional

CATV type video service in addition to Broadband Internet o Very popular in North America
Home or Business Central Office Data Voice RF video
ITU-T Workshop NGN and its Transport Networks Kobe, 20-21 April 2006

Voice Voice Network Network Data Data Network Network RF RF Video Video

Upstream Data

WDM

Downstream ONT Data + RF video

OLT

IP triple play application


ITU-T

o Home Gateways to separate IP video and

provide POTS conversion o Entire network based on IP and Ethernet


Home
ONU Home Gateway OLT

CO
Voice Voice Network Network

Video Video Network Network

Data Data Network Network


ITU-T Workshop NGN and its Transport Networks Kobe, 20-21 April 2006 7

PON Comparison
ITU-T

B-PON Standard Downstream data rate Upstream data rate Transmission Format

GE-PON

G-PON ITU-T G.984 2.4 Gbit/s 1.2 Gbit/s Ethernet + TDM +ATM

ITU-T G.983 IEEE 802.3ah 600 Mbit/s 150 Mbit/s ATM 1 Gbit/s 1 Gbit/s Ethernet

(Note) Rates of common practice.


ITU-T Workshop NGN and its Transport Networks Kobe, 20-21 April 2006 8

Why GPON now?


ITU-T

o o

Standardized by telecom operators and telecom vendors in ITU-T Various operation and management capability inherited from conventional proved telecom technologies Future-proof bandwidth
2.4 G / 64 users = 35 M per user 35 M = 6 M (HDTV-MPEG4) x 4 ch + 10 M (Internet)

Suitable for business users because of various QoS and bandwidth management
ITU-T Workshop NGN and its Transport Networks Kobe, 20-21 April 2006 9

GPON example
ITU-T

ONU (Single Family Unit)


IPTV IPTV systems systems

2.4 G

OLT 10G/1G
Internet Internet

10 0M 100M
1G

1.2 G 20 km ONU (Multi Dwelling/Tenant Unit)


ITU-T Workshop NGN and its Transport Networks Kobe, 20-21 April 2006 10

VoIP VoIP systems systems

Possible Future Directions


ITU-T

Technology available and massive GPON deployment soon IP HDTV service in near future More bandwidth by higher transmission rate or WDM technology Longer reach by optical amplifier Higher splitter ratio (more users per PON) by optical amplifier
ITU-T Workshop NGN and its Transport Networks Kobe, 20-21 April 2006 11

o o

o o

Conclusion
ITU-T

B-PON initiated the first massive PON rollout in Japan PON technology is suitable for triple play services (voice, video, data) Future-proof G-PON technology available and soon to be deployed massively

ITU-T Workshop NGN and its Transport Networks Kobe, 20-21 April 2006

12