By Melissa Brown and Chandler

Wright
CW Staff
Though it has been nearly a
month since the sudden resig-
nation of former University of
Alabama President Guy Bailey,
his position at the University
still hangs in limbo. A letter
of understanding signed by
Chancellor Robert Witt des-
ignates Bailey as a tenured
University employee, and no
severance documents have
been drawn up since his depar-
ture as president, Witt said
in a Nov. 16 meeting with The
Crimson White.
The appointment of Judy
Bonner to fill the vacancy less
than 24 hours after Bailey’s res-
ignation resulted in questions
from some faculty and staff on
campus. No faculty, staff or stu-
dents were formally consulted
in the process to select Bonner
after Bailey’s resignation.
Witt addressed the concerns
of the truncated search pro-
cess on Nov. 16 and laid out
the timeline of events leading
to the unexpected transition of
the University administration.
The Timeline
Witt said Bailey approached
him on Friday, Oct. 26, to dis-
cuss his ability to perform the
duties of president due to con-
cerns about his wife’s health.
“During that conversation,
he had indicated to me that as
early as the end of September,
he and Jan, his wife, had talked
about the fact that her physical
condition was making it very
difficult for him to do every-
thing he wanted to do as presi-
dent,” Witt said. “So as much
as a month before the transi-
tion, he had begun to think
about the fact that this might
not work.”
Witt said Board of Trustees
President pro tempore Paul
W. Bryant Jr. joined him and
Bailey in the Oct. 26 meeting,
along with former president
pro tempores Joseph C. Espy
III and Finis E. St. John IV.
“We talked with Guy about
how he felt and how he felt
about his ability to go forward,”
Witt said. “No decisions were
made at that meeting regard-
ing his stepping down.”
When The Crimson White
asked St. John about that meet-
ing, he said he didn’t recall any
such conference.
“I don’t remember any meet-
ings,” he said. “I know we all
talked on the telephone, but I
didn’t have any meetings with
him about the selection of
Bonner that I recall.”
St. John declined to answer
any further questions regard-
ing Bailey’s resignation.
Monday, November 26, 2012 Serving the University of Alabama since 1894 Vol. 119, Issue 60

P
le
a
s
e
recycle this p
a
p
e
r







P
l e
a
s
e
r e c y c l e t h
i s
p
a
p
e
r



Briefs ........................2
Opinions ...................4
Culture ...................... 7
WEATHER
today
INSIDE
today’s paper
Sports .......................8
Puzzles .................... 11
Classifieds ...............11
Chance
of rain
68º/52º
Tuesday 61º/37º
Chance of T-storms
P
le
a
s
e
re
y his
p
a
p
e
r

P
l e
a
s
e
s
p p p
a
p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p
e
r
A
storied rivalry quickly
turned into a blood
bath in Bryant-Denny
Stadium on Saturday.
With two teams heading in
completely different direc-
tions, Alabama used the
moment to make a statement,
while Auburn looked for the
nearest exit.
The most lopsided Iron Bowl
in 60 years resulted in a head
coaching vacancy at Auburn
University for the second time
in Nick Saban’s tenure.
No. 2 Alabama’s (11-1, 7-1
SEC) 49-0 shellacking of
Auburn (3-9, 0-8 SEC) was
the nail in the coffin for Gene
Chizik and his staff. Chizik,
just two years removed
from winning a national
championship, was shown the
door by Auburn administra-
tors after the Tigers lost their
final three league games by a
combined 150-21. He was 33-19
in four seasons and 15-17 in
SEC games.
Waiting for Alabama after
its Iron Bowl drubbing of the
Tigers is No. 3 Georgia. The
Bulldogs (11-1, 7-1 SEC) made
light work of Georgia Tech
on Saturday, 42-10, raising the
stakes for its pending battle
with the Tide.
Now the stage is set for a
showdown in the SEC cham-
pionship when Alabama and
Georgia face off in what has
become the semifinal for the
national championship.
These teams have never met
in the SEC championship, and
this will be the first meeting
between the two since 2008 - the
infamous “Black Out” game.
The similarities between
these teams are what make
this an intriguing matchup.
Both teams run pro-style
offenses and feature a 3-4
defensive scheme.
Both have efficient quarter-
backs who rarely make mis-
takes. Georgia’s Aaron Murray
and Alabama’s AJ McCarron
are No. 1 and 2 in the nation in
passing efficiency, respective-
ly. If the game comes down to
quarterback play, Murray and
McCarron have played in their
fair share of big games.
By Jordan Cissell and Sarah
Elizabeth Tooker
CW Staff
Former topless car wash
owner Derrick Belcher
petitioned for the state of
Alabama to secede from the
United States of America
two weeks ago, but several
Uniersity of Alabama history
and political science profes-
sors say the strains that com-
plete budgetary independence
from the federal government
could pull the bottom out from
under his plan.
On Nov. 9, Belcher, a resi-
dent of Chunchula, Ala., filed
a petition on whitehouse.gov,
requesting the Obama admin-
istration “peacefully grant
the state of Alabama to with-
draw from the United States
of America and create its own
new government.” According
to whitehouse.gov, petitions
posted on the website must
reach 25,000 virtual signa-
tures within 30 days to elicit a
response from the administra-
tion. As of Saturday, Belcher’s
petition had acquired 30,192
signatures.
UA experts sound off on secession petitions
Alabama
Nick Saban
Leaving the Union
not feasible for state
NEWS | SECESSION PETITION
By Marc Torrence
Assistant Sports Editor
The pressure to win in the
SEC has never been greater.
Case in point: Six SEC
teams won 10 games during
the regular season and are
ranked in the top-10 of the lat-
est BCS standings. However,
four coaches have already
been fired.
Of the five coaches that
didn’t qualify for a bowl
game, only Missouri’s Gary
Pinkel made it past Sunday,
but there are still rum-
blings in Columbia, Mo., that
Pinkel’s job security could be
in jeopardy.
“Feel great about our pro-
gram, but this isn’t the time
to talk about the whole season
and feelings and not going to
a bowl game and everything,”
Pinkel said after the Tigers’
59-29 loss to Texas A&M
Saturday. “I just don’t feel
comfortable talking about it
right now.”
But the other four weren’t
so lucky.
Tennessee’s Derek Dooley
and Kentucky’s Joker Phillips
were fired before the season
was even over, Auburn’s Gene
Chizik was let go Sunday
and Arkansas’ John L. Smith
was “relieved of his coaching
duties” – meaning he is still
on the staff but no longer in a
coaching role.
“I think it is what it is,”
Alabama head coach Nick
Saban said. “There is a lot
of attention to what we do. I
think there is a high expecta-
tion of what we do.
Four SEC coaches
without jobs as
2012 season ends
Pressure too great
for Chizik, others
SEE SEC PAGE 11
LSU
Les Miles
Texas A&M
Kevin Sumlin
Mississippi
State
Dan Mullen
Ole Miss
Hugh Freeze
Arkansas
John L. Smith
Auburn
Gene Chizik
Georgia
Mark Richt
Florida
Will
Muschamp
South Carolina
Steve Spurrier
Vanderbilt
James Franklin
Missouri
Gary Pinkle
Tennessee
Derek Dooley
Kentucky
Joker Phillips
SEE FOOTBALL PAGE 11
SEE SECESSION PAGE 5
CW File
SPORTS | FOOTBALL NEWS | GUY BAILEY
Witt: Bailey on
‘developmental
leave’ until Aug.
SEE PRESIDENT PAGE 3
Bailey designated a
‘tenured employee’
?
CW | Caitlin Trotter, Photo Illustration by Mackenzie Brown
ONLINE ON THE CALENDAR
Submit your events to
calendar@cw.ua.edu
LUNCH
Beef Brisket
Beef Taco Salad
Chicken, Tomato & Penne
Macaroni & Cheese
Corn Fritters
Cheddar Cauliflower Soup
Vegetable Enchilada with
Red Sauce (Vegetarian)
FRESH FOOD
LUNCH
Chicken Enchilada
Chicken Fried Steak with
Gravy
Yellow Rice
Fresh Steamed Asparagus
Chunky Potato Chowder
Black Bean & Corn Salad
(Vegetarian)
ON THE MENU
DINNER
Spaghetti with Meatballs
Chicken & Cheddar Sandwich
Mashed Potatoes
Vegetable Stir-fry
Mushroom, Pesto & Red
Pepper Pizza
BBQ Onion & Portobello
Sandwich (Vegetarian)
LAKESIDE
TUESDAY
What: Good Art Show
Where: 4 - 6 p.m.
When: Nott Hall
What: Xpress Night
Where: Ferguson Center
Starbucks
When: 6 - 9 p.m.
What: Men’s Basketball vs.
Lamar
Where: Coleman Coliseum
When: 7 p.m.
TODAY
What: Book Arts Holiday
Sale
Where: Ferguson Center
When: 9 a.m. - 3 p.m.
What: Resident Advisor
Interest Session
Where: Riverside Community
Center
When: 2 - 3 p.m.
What: CLC Movie Night:
‘Sometimes in April’
Where: 241 B.B. Comer
When: 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
What: Spanish Movie Night:
‘Valentin’
Where: 337 Lloyd Hall
When: 6:30 p.m.
What: Honors College As-
sembly Diverse Dessert
Where: 205 Gorgas Library
When: 9 p.m.
ON THE RADAR
G
O
Page 2• Monday,
November 26, 2012
O
N

T
H
E
The Crimson White is the community
newspaper of The University of Alabama.
The Crimson White is an editorially free
newspaper produced by students.
The University of Alabama cannot influ-
ence editorial decisions and editorial
opinions are those of the editorial board
and do not represent the official opinions
of the University.
Advertising offices of The Crimson White
are on the first floor, Student Publications
Building, 923 University Blvd. The adver-
tising mailing address is P.O. Box 2389,
Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
The Crimson White (USPS 138020) is
published four times weekly when classes
are in session during Fall and Spring
Semester except for the Monday after
Spring Break and the Monday after
Thanksgiving, and once a week when
school is in session for the summer. Marked
calendar provided.
The Crimson White is provided for
free up to three issues. Any other papers
are $1.00. The subscription rate for The
Crimson White is $125 per year. Checks
should be made payable to The University
of Alabama and sent to: The Crimson
White Subscription Department, P.O. Box
2389, Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
The Crimson White is entered as peri-
odical postage at Tuscaloosa, AL 35401.
POSTMASTER: Send address changes
to The Crimson White, P.O. Box 2389,
Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
All material contained herein, except
advertising or where indicated oth-
erwise, is Copyright © 2012 by The
Crimson White and protected under the
“Work Made for Hire” and “Periodical
Publication” categories of the U.S. copy-
right laws.
Material herein may not be reprinted
without the expressed, written permission
of The Crimson White.
P.O. Box 870170 Tuscaloosa, AL 35487
Newsroom: 348-6144 | Fax: 348-8036
Advertising: 348-7845
Classifieds: 348-7355
ADVERTISING
EDITORIAL
Will DeShazo
348-8995
Advertising Manager
cwadmanager@gmail.com
Tori Hall
Territory Manager 348-2598
Classified Manager 348-7355
Coleman Richards
Special Projects Manager
osmspecialprojects@gmail.com
Natalie Selman
348-8042
Creative Services Manager
Robert Clark 348-8742
Emily Diab 348-8054
Chloe Ledet 348-6153
Keenan Madden 348-2670
John Wolfram 348-6875
Will Whitlock 348-8735
Amy Metzler
osmspecialprojects2@gmail.com
Will Tucker
editor-in-chief
editor@cw.ua.edu
Ashley Chaffin
managing editor
Stephen Dethrage
production editor
Mackenzie Brown
visuals editor
Daniel Roth
online editor
Melissa Brown
news editor
newsdesk@cw.ua.edu
Lauren Ferguson
culture editor
Marquavius Burnett
sports editor
SoRelle Wyckoff
opinion editor
Ashanka Kumari
chief copy editor
Shannon Auvil
photo editor
Anna Waters
lead designer
Whitney Hendrix
lead graphic designer
Alex Clark
community manager
Daniel Roth
magazine editor
FOLLOW US ON
TWITTER
@THECRIMSONWHITE
VISIT US ONLINE AT
CW.UA.EDU
SGA senator calls open ballot bill into question
By Nichole Corbett
Contributing Writer
Ryan Flamerich, Student
Government Association
College of Engineering sena-
tor, filed the first judicial
complaint in SGA history
against a piece of legisla-
tion that would allow public
voting in the Speaker of the
Senate election.
Senate Bill 19-12 calls for an
open ballot, which Flamerich
said he views to be unconsti-
tutional. Flamerich said an
open ballot is more likely to
foster intimidation and uneth-
ical policies because everyone
would know how each SGA
member voted.
“This piece of legisla-
tion violates the ideas and
values of fair elections. It
would allow for the ballot for
the speaker election to be
open, allowing for the coercion
of senators by the Machine.
The policy that currently is
in place was put in there for
a reason. There is prece-
dence,” Flamerich said. “The
University of Arkansas and
Louisiana State University
operate under the system
that is currently codified.
The respective positions in
both their student govern-
ments are elected through a
secret ballot.”
The ability for SGA leg-
islature to be questioned
on its constitutionality is a
new concept. The senato-
rial power of judicial review
was written into the inherent
powers of the constitution in
February 2011.
“Any senator can file a com-
plaint against a bill. How the
process works is that a senator
creates a petition for judicial
review of a bill, then a hearing
is scheduled for both parties
to argue their points. The judi-
cial board then makes a deci-
sion,” said Meagan Bryant, the
executive press secretary for
SGA. “In this case, Senator
Flamerich is questioning the
constitutionality of Senate
Bill 19-12. Currently the judi-
cial board is in the progress of
scheduling the hearing.”
By filing a judicial complaint
against the bill, Flamerich is
also putting members of SGA
under scrutiny.
“The case is an appeal to
overturn a bill that was passed
through Senate. I was a spon-
sor for this bill. The case has
been filed against the author
of the bill, the sponsors and
SGA,” said SGA President
Matt Caldrone.
According to Flamerich,
his use of judicial review did
not come as a surprise to the
members of SGA who dealt
with passing Bill 19-12.
“It was expected,” said
Flamerich. “I made it very
clear to all parties involved
during the legislative process
of Bill 19-12’s approval that I
would challenge its legality
if passed.”
LUNCH
Shrimp & Grits
Asian Beef Steak
Steak Salad
White Rice
Yellow Squash
Sugar Snap Peas
Curried Cauliflower Soup
(Vegetarian)
DINNER
Grilled Chicken Tenders
Hamburger
Glazed Pork Chops
Scalloped Potatoes
Braised Cabbage
Fresh Carrots
Mushroom Ravioli
(Vegetarian)
BURKE
From MCT Campus
U.S. abortions fell 5 percent
during the recession and its
aftermath in the biggest
one-year decrease in at least
a decade, perhaps because
women are more careful to
use birth control when times
are tough, researchers say.
The decline, detailed on
Wednesday by the Centers
for Disease Control and
Prevention, came in 2009, the
most recent year for which
statistics are available. Both
the number of abortions and
the abortion rate dropped by
the same percentage.
Some experts theorize
some women believed
they couldn’t afford to
get pregnant.
“They stick to the straight
and narrow ... and they are
more careful about birth con-
trol,” said Elizabeth Ananat,
a Duke University assistant
professor of public policy
and economics who has
researched abortions.
While many states have
aggressively restri cted
access to abortion, most of
those laws were adopted in
the past two years and are
not believed to have played a
role in the decline.
Abortions have been drop-
ping slightly over much of the
past decade. But before this
latest report, they seemed to
have pretty much leveled off.
Nearly all states report
abortion numbers to the
federal government, but it’s
voluntary. A few states –
including California, which
has the largest population
and largest number of abor-
tion providers – don’t send
in data. While experts esti-
mate there are more than 1
million abortions nationwide
each year, the CDC counted
about 785,000 in 2009 because
of incomplete reporting.
To come up with reliable
year-to-year comparisons,
the CDC used the numbers
from 43 states and two cities
– those that have been send-
ing in data consistently for at
least 10 years. The research-
ers found that abortions per
1,000 women of child-bearing
age fell from about 16 in 2008
to roughly 15 in 2009. That
translates to nearly 38,000
fewer abortions in one year.
Mississippi had the lowest
abortion rate, at 4 per 1,000
women of child-bearing age.
The state also had only a cou-
ple of abortion providers and
has the nation’s highest teen
birth rate. New York, second
to California in number of
abortion providers, had the
highest abortion rate, rough-
ly eight times Mississippi’s.
Nationally since 2000, the
number of reported abortions
has dropped overall by about
6 percent, and the abortion
rate has fallen 7 percent.
By all accounts, contracep-
tion is playing a role in lower-
ing the numbers.
Some experts cite a govern-
ment study released earlier
this year suggesting about 60
percent of teenage girls who
have sex use the most effec-
tive kinds of contraception,
including the pill and patch.
That’s up from the mid-1990s,
when fewer than half were
using the best kinds.
Experts also pointed to
the growing use of IUDs, or
i nt raut eri ne devi ces,
T-shaped plastic sperm-
killers that a doctor inserts
into the uterus. A study
released earlier this year by
the Guttmacher Institute, a
nonprofit organization that
does research on reproduc-
tive health, showed that IUD
use among sexually active
women on birth control rose
from less than 3 percent in
2002 to more than 8 percent
in 2009.
IUDs essentially pre-
vent “user error, ”
said Rachel Jones, a
Guttmacher researcher.
Ananat said another factor
may be the growing use of
the morning-after pill, a form
of emergency contraception
that has been increasingly
easier to get. It came onto
the market in 1999 and in
2006 was approved for non-
prescription sale to women
18 and older. In 2009 that was
lowered to 17.
Underlying all this may
be the economy, which was
in recession from December
2007 until June 2009. Even
well afterward, polls showed
most Americans remained
worried about anemic hiring,
a depressed housing market
and other problems.
You might think a bad
economy would lead to more
abortions by women who
are struggling. However,
John Santelli, a Columbia
University professor of pop-
ulation and family health,
said: “The economy seems
to be having a fundamen-
tal effect on pregnancies,
not abortions.”
More findings from the
CDC:
The majority of abortions
are performed by the eighth
week of pregnancy, when the
fetus is about the size of a
lima bean.
White women had the low-
est abortion rate, at about
8.5 per 1,000 women of child-
bearing age; the rate for
black women was about
four times that. The rate for
Hispanic women was about 19
per 1,000.
About 85 percent of those
who got abortions were
unmarried.
The CDC identified 12 abor-
tion-related deaths in 2009.
US abortions fall 5 percent, biggest drop in decade
“I really don’t want to talk
about Dr. Bailey’s resigna-
tion,” he said. “I don’t want
to get into all that. I very
much respect what he did. I
think it was a difficult situ-
ation for him and his family,
but other than that, I really
just don’t want to comment
on it because of the personal
nature of his situation.”
Witt said Bailey took the
weekend to think things
over, and they met again on
Sunday, Oct. 28, where he
decided he wanted to step
down.
“He took a couple of days
to think about how he would
formally announce it,” Witt
said. “He decided he wanted
to make the announcement
on a Wednesday afternoon.
I informed the pro temp
(Bryant) that that’s when
the announcement would be
made.”
Witt said he communicat-
ed to Bonner the afternoon
or evening of Oct. 28 that he
wanted to recommend her to
the board.
On Nov. 1, following a
closed-door executive ses-
sion, the Board voted unani-
mously in favor of Witt’s rec-
ommendation and installed
Bonner as the first perma-
nent female president of The
University of Alabama.
Campus Conversation
Despite Bonner’s publicly
smooth transition into the
position during the Board
of Trustees meeting, some
faculty members expressed
concern with the quick
appointment.
Paul Horwitz, the Gordon
Rosen Professor of Law,
wrote an email to the Faculty
Senate and President Steven
Miller on Nov. 2, raising
questions about the lack of
campus involvement in the
process.
“I am simply surprised by
the swift choice and would
like to know why she was
deemed the best candidate
for the job and, indeed,
whether there were any
other candidates,” Horwitz
said in the email.
His letter prompted a
response from Miller in the
form of an open letter to the
Faculty Senate.
“That evening I became
aware of rumors and ugly
innuendo about the succes-
sion process and its out-
come passing around the
University faculty and staff.
Some of the stories made me
ill,” Miller said. “Some were
downright alarming.”
Miller wrote that he called
President Bonner Saturday,
Nov. 3 after the board meet-
ing to straighten out the
rumors he was hearing.
“When I put the Senate on
the line supporting her presi-
dency, I wanted to make sure
I was on solid ground with
what had transpired,” Miller
said. “We had a direct and
good conversation that put
to rest my concerns about
the rumors and innuendos.”
Although no search com-
mittee convened or was
consulted in the process
of Bonner’s appointment
to university president,
as opposed to the original
search process earlier in the
year, Witt said he looks at
the two appointments as one
search, instead of two.
“I can see how looking
at the search process for
President Bonner would
appear to be different from
the search process for
President Bailey, but I’d
like to suggest an alterna-
tive perspective,” Witt said.
“Four months earlier, we
had completed an exhaustive
national search. It involved a
search committee of 25 plus
people with significant fac-
ulty, staff and student repre-
sentation.”
Witt said he did not con-
sult campus members
regarding Bonner’s appoint-
ment because he felt the
attributes they were look-
ing for hadn’t changed in
the four months since Bailey
was hired.
“It was my belief that the
likelihood, that what the
faculty, staff and students
were looking for, had materi-
ally changed in four months
approached zero,” Witt said.
“With that extensive input
being only four months old,
I did not see the need to put
the campus through another
extensive search.”
Miller served on the presi-
dential search committee
that recommended Bailey
to serve as university presi-
dent in July and said he felt
the faculty was given signifi-
cant opportunities for input
throughout the presidential
search committee that rec-
ommended Bailey.
“I completely support
what the chancellor says
about faculty input. At our
senate meeting this last
Tuesday, it was pointed out
that this was the most exten-
sively sought-out faculty
opinion of a presidential
search ever,” Miller said.
“Dr. Witt knows that I will
say anything that is on my
mind to him. All I can say is
the truths from my perspec-
tive: we had our way totally
with the search.”
Moving On
Despite Bailey’s resigna-
tion, he remains an employ-
ee of the University until
August 2013, when he can
choose return to the class-
room as a professor in the
English department.
“That will provide him a
period of time, if he elects
to return to the classroom,”
Witt said. “I felt that the
honorable thing for the
University to do was to give
him the same type of devel-
opmental leave appointment
as if he had served here for
years.”
Bailey’s status as a ten-
ured professor was outlined
in a letter of understand-
ing or appointment that
he signed on July 23, 2012.
Though the University pres-
ident never operates under
an employment contract,
this letter stated the condi-
tions of Bailey’s employment
and salary.
In addition to setting his
salary at $535,000 per year,
the letter required that
Bailey live in the President’s
Mansion on campus while he
was president.
Bailey will remain a
tenured employee of the
University until he chooses
otherwise. Two staff mem-
bers who moved from Texas
Tech with him will be mov-
ing on.
Witt said it was his under-
standing that Mary Diaz, for-
mer special assistant to the
president, and Justin Clark,
former chief of staff, would
be leaving the University.
Though Bailey officially
resigned nearly a month
ago, Witt said no sever-
ance package or new letter
of understanding has been
negotiated, but that the
Baileys would be moving
out of the mansion the week
after Thanksgiving.
“We have not drawn up a
letter regarding his sever-
ance,” Witt said, stating the
University wanted to treat
Bailey fairly. “It says some-
thing about The University
of Alabama in how it is
treating Dr. Bailey. But Dr.
Bailey’s confidence in the
University - he didn’t need
a letter. He knows how it
treats its people.”
Witt could not comment
on when a letter regarding
Bailey’s severance will be
drawn up.
Assistant News Editor Rich
Robinson contributed to this
report.
Editor | Melissa Brown
newsdesk@cw.ua.edu
Monday, November 26, 2012
NEWS
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 3
PRESIDENT FROM PAGE 1
Witt explains timeline
of Bonner selection
FAST FACTS
Bailey’s letter of understanding provided the following
per his employment:
• Tenured professorship in the English department
• Annual salary of $535,000
• Medical, dental, vision, life and disability insurance
along with a “generous vacation and sick leave
program”
• Required to reside in President’s Mansion
• An automobile or a $12,000 per year automobile
allowance

I am simply surprised by the swift
choice and would like to know
why she was deemed the best
candidate for the job and, indeed,
whether there were any other
candidates.
— Paul Horwitz
CW File
Judy Bonner succeeded Guy Bailey as UA president on Nov. 1.
Editor | SoRelle Wyckoff
letters@cw.ua.edu
Monday, November 26, 2012
OPINIONS
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 4
EDITORIAL BOARD
Ashley Chaffin Managing Editor
Stephen Dethrage Production Editor
Mackenzie Brown Visuals Editor
Daniel Roth Online Editor
Alex Clark Community Manager
Ashanka Kumari Chief Copy Editor
SoRelle Wyckoff Opinion Editor
Tray Smith
GOT AN OPINION?
Submit a guest column (no more
than 800 words) or a
letter to the editor to
letters@cw.ua.edu
GOT A STORY IDEA?
cw.ua.edu/submit-your-idea
TWEET US AT
@TheCrimsonWhite
The Crimson White reserves the
right to edit all guest columns and
letters to the editor.
Will Tucker Editor-in-Chief
CW | SoRelle Wyckoff
Decreasing hours
covered in tuition costs
a sly money strategy
By SoRelle Wyckoff
Opinions Editor
When I decided to attend The
University of Alabama as an
out-of-state student, I knew each
semester’s tuition would be well-
planned by my parents. My job
was to apply for scholarships
through both the University
and outside donors; and I did
it. I avoided parking tickets and
made sure I would do every-
thing to “finish in four.” And
that meant taking 17 or 18 hours
almost every semester.
When I was a freshman, I was
able to take 18 hours of classes
without being fined extrane-
ously. Now, students are charged
extra for any hours over 16.
At first, the “finish in four”
campaign I passed out T-shirts
for as a First Year Council mem-
ber seemed unnecessary. But as
course loads picked up, classes
didn’t work out and majors were
changed repeatedly, I realized
finishing undergrad in four years
requires a fair amount of effort.
And as tuition increases and
additional fines are added with
additional hours, it requires a fair
amount of money as well.
For in-state students, each
hour over 16 is $350. For out-of-
state students, it’s $925. Taking
18 hours, while previously part
of the tuition fee, is now an extra
$1,850. Yikes.
Summer classes provide some
chance to make up for lost time,
but at almost $1,000 an hour for
out-of-state students, and con-
sidering most classes are three
hours, community college is usu-
ally more sensible.
Raising tuition is, understand-
ably, a touchy subject. It is neces-
sary to maintain academic costs
and match outside inflation, but
too much increase can deter
students, even preventing some
from continuing their education.
The UA registrar was fuzzy on
the reasoning behind the shift
from 18 hours to 16 hours being
covered under tuition but attrib-
uted the decision to an earlier
vote of the Board of Trustees.
We are warned online and at
enrollment that “rates are subject
to change without notice,” but
this outlines no potential causes
of changing rates. Accountability
and transparency are ideal but
not required, putting students’
expenses in the hands of a select
group behind closed doors.
And this ploy was well-played.
Some students will never take
more than 16 hours, making the
tuition change unnoticeable to a
majority. It also technically isn’t a
“tuition increase.” It’s more of an
hours decrease. But it’s a sly way
to make more money.
Because I never had to take
Econ 101, I lack trained economic
verbage and analysis. Yet while
my technical understanding is
minimal, I am perfectly capable
of questioning the morality
behind lowering the amount of
hours covered in tuition. Neither
my parents nor I were made
aware of this change until we
received a $30 late fee for owing
$3,000 for classes I was allowed
to take without extra cost only a
semester earlier. You can imag-
ine our sentiments.
For education to become
affordable, we should not be rely-
ing on the federal government to
mandate costs of individual uni-
versities. There is an equal, if not
greater, amount of responsibility
on the shoulders of the universi-
ties themselves.
With a growing population, it’s
easy to see students as numbers
and checkbooks, rather than
individuals, but numbers and
money are not the way to build
a university. Happy students pur-
suing excellence build a strong
university, but when costs rise,
the dollar is often stronger than
the dream.
SoRelle Wyckoff is the opinions
editor of The Crimson White. Her
column runs on Mondays.
Thanksgiving commercialized, now ‘Gray Thursday‘
By Tori Lee
Staff Columnist
Just when we thought there
was at least one holiday that was
not commercial, Black Friday
sales sneak in and take over
Thanksgiving Day, … Or should
we call it Gray Thursday?
Thanksgiving is a holiday
that has traditionally been
about spending time with fam-
ily, eating turkey and dressing,
and taking the time to remem-
ber each and every thing we are
thankful for. It is a time for the
hustle and bustle of life to pause
– for us take the time to visit
with our long-lost cousins, meet
our siblings’ significant others,
play a few board games and
pass out from eating too much
of Mom’s pecan pie.
When all of the family has
returned home and the turkey’s
all gone, Black Friday is a good
time to start Christmas shopping
and catch a few deals. Some peo-
ple put up their Christmas trees
and hang up the lights outside
after waking up at the crack of
dawn to snag a cheap, new TV
down at the local Wal-Mart. But
for others, it seems Black Friday
is almost more important than
Thanksgiving, especially now
that it’s crept into the day of
thanks.
The Old Navy in Tuscaloosa,
as well as several other busi-
nesses, was open all day on
Thanksgiving. Many more stores
across America opened as early
as 8 p.m. to begin Black Friday
sales, even though it was still
Thursday and still Thanksgiving.
While we were enjoying delicious
treats and laughs with our loved
ones, many employees across the
nation were working, or prepar-
ing to work, a very, very long
night. Not only does this take the
fun out of waking up super early
for Black Friday sales, it takes
away from the actual holiday.
It’s hard to be thankful for
everything while you’re fight-
ing people you don’t know for a
sale on 700 thread-count sheets.
It’s hard to be thankful and enjoy
the holiday when you’re work-
ing all day. It’s also really hard to
have a turkey-induced nap with
no turkey. Perhaps we should go
back to the way things used to
be, before Black Friday became
Gray Thursday and people
missed Thanksgiving dinners to
stand in lines for the latest sales
on the coolest electronics.
Fewer businesses should be
open, and more people should
spend time with their fami-
lies. Besides Christmas, it’s the
only day almost everyone can
take off and spend at home,
and it’s the only day especially
for giving thanks. Maybe next
year America’s businesses will
postpone the sales so more
people will be inclined to spend
Thanksgiving being thankful
with their loved ones.
Tori Lee is a senior majoring
in dance and public relations.
Her column runs biweekly on
Mondays.
Ducks football tradition reveals comparable cultures
By Cora Lindholm
Weeks ago, talk about
Alabama playing Oregon
sparked my interest. Yes,
after Notre Dame beat USC,
Oregon lost their chance to
play Alabama. But, just ask-
ing people about their reac-
tions to both teams is reason
enough to talk about it. We all
know it’s been a rocky couple
of weeks in the world of college
football. Juggling around the
No. 1 spot for the BCS National
Championship like it’s a game
within itself. But, Alabama ver-
sus Oregon wouldn’t be just a
football game; it would be an
epic battle of cultures.
Alabama and Oregon could
not be further opposite than
the North and South Poles. I
am lucky enough to experience
both varying cultures. I grew
up among endless evergreen
trees, cloudy rainy days, salm-
on infested rivers, liberals and
Democrats, mixed with the pride
in local everything, and Oregon
was quite the bubble compared
to the elephant-strong culture
of Alabama. I love traveling and
understanding different per-
spectives. So, after high school
and experiencing the natural
beauty and unforgettable flair
of the Portlanders, I flew down
south for another view through
the looking glass. Humidity and
endless blue skies beyond belief.
Country boys, country fried
chicken and country music.
Culture shock. Love it!
After interviewing a hand-
ful of Oregon Duck fans and
Crimson Tide fans, I definitely
feel the tension rising! As my
childhood friends bash the “big
and slow” Alabamians, my fel-
low classmates mock the Ducks’
“horrible colors and constant
change in uniform.” Hearing
both perspectives makes me
laugh out loud, comment back
and say, “You’re right! You’re
wrong!” Let the fun begin.
We have some strong willed
fans out there. Nick Kish from U
of O is certain the game “would
be really close. The Ducks may
even be down at half, but our
speed is just too much for a
team centered around size and
strength like the Tide. Ducks
would pull away in the second
half and win by 10.”
In retaliation, Doug Wilson,
born and raised in Mobile, Ala.,
has the same enthusiasm but for
the Tide, of course.
“I would expect an Alabama
victory by about 10 points,” he
said. You heard it here first folks.
Ten points will be the deciding
factor, say these big fans.
The Ducks stick to their cou-
rageous, speedy offense while
the Crimson Tide holds true to
their rock wall defense. Who
could possibly win this game?
New, fresh blood from the West
Coast or traditional blood from
the South? I had to ask: “Do the
Oregon Ducks know football
like the South? Why or why
not?”
Doug Wilson (Mobile, Ala.,
sophomore): “No. [In] the
South, back in the day during
the Civil War, football became
a measure of manhood, depend-
ing on whether or not you can
play football. It was the mark
of the man. It’s kind of a big
deal. In Mobile, our newspapers
start a 150 day countdown with
a quote leading up to the start-
ing of football season. We have
two different seasons, waiting
for football season and football
season. That’s it.”
Emi l y Abernat hy
(Huntsville, Ala., freshman):
“No. In the South, it grows more
deep. We have more passion.”
The Alabamians stay true to
their history, the core of their
spiritual connection to the
sport of football. What say you,
Ducks?
Nick Kish (Portland, Ore.,
graduate): “I’d say the Ducks
know present-day football better
than the South. We’re not stuck
in the past. We’re innovating
the sport and going faster than
most can keep up with. And yes,
I do believe it makes a difference
knowing present-day football
better than the South.”
The present challenges the
past. The Crimson Tide criticiz-
es the Ducks’ lack of experience
and passion for the sport, while
the Ducks believe they have the
technique to revolutionize foot-
ball and push aside the tradition-
al ways of the South. Bold, very
bold indeed.
I started writing this column-
weeks ago, when the Ducks were
an actual potential contender. I
give them props for stirring up
the playing field, but it’s all about
consistency and pulling through.
And so, we cross our fingers and
anxiously continue watching
our beloved Crimson Tide foot-
ball team plow through the next
couple of weeks. Throughout
the nation we are feared and
challenged, making each season
more thrilling than the next. So
get ready. Roll Tide.
Cora Lindholm is a photogra-
pher for the Crimson White.
ON THE
TWITTERVERSE
{
}
IN RESPONSE TO:
‘Legal marijuana in state
‘unlikely’’
“This should be com-
pletely up to the states
and not a federal matter.
Colorado and Washing-
ton are well within their
rights to permit recre-
ational use, and Ala-
bama is equally within
its rights to prohibit it.”
– Gary Steele
“Prohibition has finally
run its course: Our pris-
ons are full, our econo-
my is in ruins, the lives
and livelihoods of tens
of millions of Americans
have been destroyed or
severely disrupted.”
– malcolmkyle
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Monday, November 26, 2012 | Page 5
However, history profes-
sors and local experts around
the University are quick to
put that number in perspec-
tive. It’s 71,629 fewer people
than can fit in Bryant-Denny
Stadium, after all.
“The federal government
would simply not allow a state
to secede,” George Rable,
Charles Summersell chair in
Southern history, said in an
emailed statement.
Hypothetically speaking,
however, if the federal gov-
ernment did approve the peti-
tion’s demand, Rable said the
state legislature would have
to issue a call for an election
of delegates to a convention
to make the decision as they
did in 1860-61. Voters would
choose delegates, and then
the convention would decide
whether or not to secede.
Richard Fording, professor
and chair of the political sci-
ence department, said such
convention approval would
lead to adverse conditions for
the state and its residents.
“The state of Alabama
depends heavily on federal
revenue that is generated
from other (richer) states,”
Fording said in an emailed
statement. “If Alabama were
to secede and lose that reve-
nue, then the state would have
to either eliminate most social
programs or levy taxes that
are considerably higher than
what Alabama citizens cur-
rently pay. Assuming the state
would choose the former, the
outcome would be disastrous.
It would not be long before
Alabama would resemble a
developing country in terms
of indicators of well-being and
public health. People would
flee the state in droves, exac-
erbating the problem.”
Another part-time his-
tory instructor, David
Schroeder, said the viability of
secession seems unlikely due
in a large part to the federal
dollars most “red states”
depend upon so heavily.
“All of the states south of
the Mason-Dixon line, with
the exception of Texas and
Arkansas, receive more in fed-
eral aid than they pay in taxes,
so would a state’s citizenry
pass up the ‘free’ money?”
Schroeder said.
States would lose all of the
money paid into programs
such as Social Security,
Medicare and even the U.S.
military, Schroeder said, and
the benefits these programs
provide in old age and in
national security would be lost
with secession.
“The countering argument
would be that the states
already pay into federal pro-
grams and pay for the war-
planes and warships in the
U.S. military and that those
dollars could be diverted to
the same type of programs
in a ‘new nation’; however,
the existing money paid into
the programs would be lost,
and I doubt seriously that the
U.S. government would return
them to the citizens of a seced-
ing state,” Schroeder said.
The federal government
spent more than $56 billion in
Alabama during the 2010 fis-
cal year, according to the U.S.
Census Bureau’s Consolidated
Federal Fund, and the State
General Fund enacted budget
for the same fiscal year was
nearly $1.8 billion. The two
funds together comprise the
state’s total operating budget
for 2012’s fiscal year.
“Overall, it is difficult to
imagine how an independent
nation of Alabama would func-
tion,” said political science
professor Anne Williamson.
“We would be a country with
high poverty and unemploy-
ment and no national govern-
ment to help ameliorate these
conditions; we would have to
provide for our own national
defense (rather than sharing
in the defense provided for
the entire U.S.). Our elected
officials would be inundated
with the need to govern a
sovereign country and all
that entails rather than being
able to focus on Alabama as a
state within a larger federal
system.”
Schroeder said the results
of secession would be diffi-
cult to predict, as there are so
many variables that come into
play when assessing a state’s
ability to operate individually.
“What would happen is
difficult to predict given the
secessionist movement isn’t
taken seriously by the press
or politicians,” he said. “What
would happen would depend
on whether the President or
Congress acted with force,
but we really won’t know until
President Obama is asked,
and I suspect that won’t hap-
pen until individuals treat
the renewed talk of seces-
sion as legitimate rather than
sour grapes over the election
results.”
Andrew Bass, a sophomore
majoring in sports broadcast-
ing, is not one of those 30,000,
but said he wanted to be. Bass
said he did not “look into it
enough” to determine the
proper method to include his
name on the petition, but he
thinks Alabama’s secession,
“while not ideal,” would give
his parents the best opportu-
nity to continue to succeed in
their current employment.
“As a conservative, I believe
President Obama is not lead-
ing this country in the direc-
tion it should be headed for
many reasons,” he said. “My
parents are both employed
by [insurance provider] Blue
Cross and Blue Shield of
Alabama, and with the cur-
rent Obamacare plan and the
downfall of privatized insur-
ance that I believe will follow
in the coming years, it is my
understanding that my par-
ent’s company, the company
that supports me and my col-
lege tuition, will be led on to
have layoffs and potentially be
shut down without immediate
change.”
However, Bass said it would
be difficult for an independent
Alabama to function properly,
and he gave the petition for the
state’s secession “absolutely
no chance” of being cleared by
the federal government.
Parker Graham, the secre-
tary for the SGA senate, said
he also believed the chances of
Alabama actually seceding to
be unlikely.
“The petitions should only
serve to raise awareness in
Washington of a large portion
of our nation’s discontent with
the president,” he said. “I by
no way support the actual act
of seceding because it left our
country in shambles once, so
why ever do it again?”
SECESSION FROM PAGE 1
Alabama would be a
nation of ‘high poverty’

Overall, it is difficult to imagine how an independent nation of Alabama
would function. We would be a country with high poverty and unemploy-
ment and no national government to help ameliorate these conditions.
— Anne Williamson
LIVE
MUSIC
Dec. 6-
Kendrick Wallace
Dec. 13-
Matt and Aaron
Try our famous
Only $7.50
PHILIBUSTER RRRR
Drink Specials:
$1 Natty Lights,
$3 Jager Bombs,
$5 30oz liquor drinks
every Tursday.
1149 University Blvd. 205.758.3318 @philswings
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Page 6 | Monday, November 26, 2012
Social media effective for
PRSSA in relief program
By Ashley Tripp
Staff Reporter
A text message was all it
took for Nicole Schimmel to
understand the full extent
of the devastation left by
Hurricane Sandy in late
October.
Schimmel, a junior major-
ing in public relations at
The University of Alabama,
received a text message
immediately following the
storm from her friend in
Queens, N.Y., explaining
the city had lost power, and
people were freezing on
the streets. Additionally,
Schimmel’s friend from New
York lost her car and much
of her neighborhood and
said her childhood had been
ripped away from her.
“When the hurricane first
happened, people didn’t
realize how bad it was until
they walked outside and saw
their communities devastat-
ed,” Schimmel said.
This text initially lead
Schimmel, director of pub-
lic relations for UA’s Pubic
Relations Student Society
of America, to start a coat
drive for those affected by
Hurricane Sandy.
“We wanted to raise 200
coats – if not more – to send to
the New Yorkers who helped
us in a time of devastation
after the April 27 storm,”
Schimmel said. “Tuscaloosa
is a community that knows
how to come together when
things are rough. This is our
way of giving back.”
From now until Dec. 16,
UA PRSSA’s Tuscaloosa
Gives Back program is col-
lecting gently used coats
that can be donated to boxes
in major buildings across
campus, including sorority
houses.
“The organizations and
departments on campus
have been very accessible
and determined to help us
achieve our service initia-
tive,” Schimmel said. “We’ve
reached out to many differ-
ent organizations on cam-
pus, including the Society
of Professional Journalists,
Ameri can Adverti si ng
Federation, SGA and even
UANews, to name a few.”
Melissa Stewart, a senior
majoring in public relations
and UA PRSSA’s vice presi-
dent of finance and fund-
raising committee leader,
said she is humbled and
pleased at the response the
organization has had in coat
donations.
“Numerous individuals
have said they will be collect-
ing coats over Thanksgiving
break, so I am hoping we
double our numbers upon
students’ return,” Stewart
said.
To help raise support,
UA PRSSA is hosting sev-
eral fundraising events at
local restaurants and bars,
collecting coats from the
Tuscaloosa community.
“We just had our first fun-
draising event at Buffalo
Wild Wings,” Stewart said.
“Anyone who came out to
the event allowed 15 percent
of his or her check to go to
Tuscaloosa Gives Back. In
the next couple of weeks,
we are having numerous
events. We are also selling
shirts for $15 from now until
Dec. 17.”
Stewart said the social
media efforts for the coat
drive have been the most
effective in spreading the
word on campus.
“So far, #TtownGivesBack
has reached 14,497 accounts,
according to Tweet Reach,”
Stewart said. “Also, the
College of Communication
and Information Sciences
has been a huge help by
spreading the word through
emails and adding this
initiative to their web page.”
Schimmel said their part-
nership with New York
Cares, an organization that
propels New York citizens
into volunteer work, has
been very helpful by orga-
nizing efforts through email,
even with its location still
without power and phone
access.
“They are well aware of
what PRSSA and the commu-
nity of Tuscaloosa are doing
to give back and have told us
that they are very thankful
for our generous act of giv-
ing,” Schimmel said. “New
York Cares is also hosting
a coat drive, and their goal
is to collect 200,000 coats.
We are going to help them
achieve this goal before Dec.
31, when the coats will be
distributed.”
Professor Tracy Sims, the
UA PRSSA faculty advisor,
said it is encouraging to see
students wanting to help
and give to others.
“The most rewarding
aspect of my position has
been working with students
who are not only committed
to increasing their knowl-
edge and skills within the
public relations field but
also to helping others by
promoting community ser-
vice projects like the coat
drive,” Sims said.
Stewart said knowing you
can make a difference by
just participating in certain
PR-based activities to raise
funds, such as Tuscaloosa
Gives Back, is worthwhile.
“Just to know we are build-
ing blocks in New York’s
recovery means so much to
me and our organization,”
Stewart said.
For more information on
Twitter:
#ttowngivesback
#coatdrive12
@newyorkcares
@UAPRSSA
Artist-in-residence Cooper
looks ahead to next project
By Colby Leopard
Staff Reporter
Honors College artist-in-res-
idence and University Fellows
advisor Chip Cooper partici-
pated in the Miami Book Fair
International on Nov. 11-18 to
promote his book, “Old Havana:
The Spirit of Living City.” The
Miami Book Fair marks the end
of Cooper’s book promotion tour,
which included book fairs in New
York City and Nashville, Tenn.
“Old Havana,” is a book of
photography Cooper worked on
in Havana, Cuba, with Nestor
Marti, a Cuban photographer.
Cooper said the book’s purpose
is to capture the spirit of the
Cuban people in Old Havana,
a neighborhood in the nation’s
capital. Cooper said the book was
the most difficult and rewarding
project he has taken on to date.
“It took longer to do this book
than all of my other books by
far,” Cooper said. “The fact that
I had to go in and out of Cuba
made things very difficult. It
takes a man to do that. I learned
so much from the whole process,
and then I had my final product
that I am so proud of, not only in
my photography but in spread-
ing the word that Cubans are
good people.”
As a part of the book fair
that took place at Miami Dade
College in downtown Miami, Fla.,
Cooper spoke about his book
on a panel with Brian Smith, a
Pulitzer Prize-winning photogra-
pher. Smith is known for his por-
traits of celebrities such as Ann
Hathaway, Samuel L. Jackson,
Spike Lee and others. While on
the panel with Cooper, Smith also
spoke about his book, “Secrets of
Great Portrait Photography.”
Cooper said he and Smith
were the only photographers
invited to the Miami Book Fair
International, and spending time
together was one of the best
parts of the trip.
“It was just a great experience
meeting him, talking about pho-
tography, admiring each other’s
work and how we have made a
career out of photography that is
both very similar, yet very differ-
ent,” Cooper said.
While at the book fair, Cooper
had the opportunity to interact
with famous writers from all
over the world, including James
Patterson and Bill O’Reilly.
Cooper also met one of his
heroes, mystery novel writer Jo
Nesbo.
“I walked into the author’s
lounge, and there he was,”
Cooper said. “I just walked up to
him and said, ‘Hey, I really like
your books.’ He was just very
accessible. He asked questions
about me, what I do.”
Cooper said he was able to
speak with people like Nesbo
and Patterson because of the
informal and relaxed tone of the
Miami Book Fair International.
“This festival created an atmo-
sphere of intimacy where you
could just talk to people,” Cooper
said. “It was just comfortable and
fun for everyone involved. It was
fun for the big time authors, and
it was fun for the small time writ-
ers, too.”
Now that the Miami Book Fair
is over – and with it, the promo-
tion of “Old Havana” – Cooper is
moving on to his next project. He
will work with Cuban photogra-
pher Julio Larramendi on a new
series of religious-themed photo-
graphs in Cuba starting in March
2013.
Larramendi is excited to
work with Cooper because of
his passion for capturing the
spirit of Cuba as an American
photographer.
“[Cooper’s photographs]
are professional and have a
spiritual maturity that brings
out an intense religious life,”
Larramendi said. “Chip has man-
aged to capture the soul of our
people, the spirit of Havana.”
Graham Byrd, a sophomore
fellow majoring in electrical
engineering from Mobile, Ala., is
looking forward to Cooper’s next
project.
“Chip is always able to capture
the true meaning of people and
places in his photographs,” Byrd
said. “I know this next project
will continue to do just that, and
I can’t wait to see it.”
UA Rhodes Scholar finalists, though
not chosen, learn from experience
The University of Alabama lost its annual “food fight” to Auburn last
week, though it surpassed its goal of collecting 250,000 pounds of
food for the West Alabama Food Bank. The Beat Auburn Beat Hunger
food drive resulted in the University raising 266,737 pounds of food
to Auburn’s 273,650 pounds Auburn’s proceeds will benefit the East
Alabama Food Bank.
250,000
pounds
of food
1 can =
10,000
pounds of
food
266,737 pounds
Goal:
273,650 pounds
UA loses food drive
By Mazie Bryant
Assistant News Editor
Two University of Alabama
students were chosen as final-
ists for the American Rhodes
Scholarships this semester,
and though neither was award-
ed the scholsarhip, both felt
the process prepared them
for their future and taught
them about themselves in the
process.
Emma Fick, a senior majoring
in English, and Hannah Hicks,
a senior majoring in philoso-
phy and religious studies, were
both selected as finalists for
the Rhodes Scholar program,
an international fellowship that
fully finances 32 recipients from
more than 300 American uni-
versities to pursue a degree at
the University of Oxford in the
United Kingdom.
Both Fick and Hicks said they
started their application process
in the spring, working directly
with Brad Tuggle, the campus
representative for the
schol arshi p, and the
University’s Committee of
Prestige Scholarships and
Awards. After survivng two
rounds of University-level
cuts and interviewing with the
committee, they submitted a
1,000-word personal statement,
a two-page resume, eight let-
ters of recommendation and
an academic transcript to their
district committees.
“I was breathless when I
found out I was named a final-
ist. That had been my goal from
the start,” Fick said. “That
immediate thrill was tempered,
however, by the quick realiza-
tion that I had a lot of work to
do in preparation for the district
interview stage.”
On Nov. 16 and 17, Fick trav-
eled to Houston, Texas, and
Hicks to Birmingham, Ala., for a
final 20-minute interview.
In Birmingham, Hicks
attended an informal cock-
tail and dinner at the home of
her district’s committee chair,
where committee members
evaluated the 14 finalists for the
Alabama, Georgia and Florida
district seven.
“Attending the finalist week-
end was perhaps the greatest
honor of all,” Fick said. “I got
to meet young, compassionate
people from such a wide range
of disciplines, and getting to
know them reminded me of how
much hope and energy our gen-
eration will bring to the world.”
Fick said her hard work paid
off even though she did not win
the scholarship.
“The entire Rhodes applica-
tion process has prepared me
for applications down the line,”
Fick said.
Hicks encourages others to
apply to the scholarship pro-
gram, noting that the process
was not as scary as she origi-
nally thought it would be.
“I learned a lot about myself in
the process,” Hicks said. “It was
a very rewarding experience,
and I met so many great people
that will be future leaders in
society.”
CW | Whitney Hendrix
Editor | Lauren Ferguson
culture@cw.ua.edu
Monday, November 26, 2012
CULTURE
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 7
By Becky Robinson
Staff Reporter
Charlie Lucas, an Alabamian
artist, will spend two days mak-
ing presentations and hosting
activities on campus this week,
showcasing his internationally
acclaimed work and the pro-
cess he uses to create it.
Lucas is anything but a typi-
cal modern artist, though. The
Birmingham native has a case
of dyslexia so severe it has left
him functionally illiterate and
was never formally trained
in the craft. In fact, an injury
may be the only reason the
world has seen his work. Lucas
painted houses until he hurt
his back and decided to begin
creating his own artwork.
When he creates art, Lucas
channels his inner child which
he calls the Tin Man and makes
pieces out of scrap metal and
items many would consider
junk. In 2011, he received the
distinction of being one of
Alabama’s “Living Legends”
for his contribution to national
and Alabama culture.
Kelly Konrad, a sophomore
majoring in French and New
College, was the event’s proj-
ect communicator for Creative
Campus.
“I had met Charlie Lucas
this summer and toured his
Selma studio with the Honors
College,” Konrad said. “I was
really inspired by him and his
unique story, and I wanted to
bring that story to UA.”
Konrad, who pitched the
idea of Lucas’s visit to Creative
Campus in August, said Lucas’s
art is meant to convey the “ugly
and unpredictable moments
of life,” while still making the
best of it. His whimsical pieces
capture the joy life has, even at
its darker moments.
Each piece of Lucas’s art also
tells a story, a result of Lucas’s
concentration on heritage, fam-
ily and ancestry. These pieces
have brought Lucas national
and international acclaim.
Michelle Bordner, program
director for Creative Campus,
encouraged students to par-
ticipate in one of the events
Lucas will host called the Blitz
Build.
“17 of 40 available slots have
been filled, but there’s still
time for students to register,”
Bordner said.
The Blitz Build will take
place on Friday at 2:30 p.m. in
the lobby of the AIME build-
ing. Working in teams, stu-
dents will create their own
pieces of art from scrap metal
and objects provided by the
UA Recycling Center and
Environmental Council.
“The Blitz Build [is] designed
to demonstrate the collision of
the artistic right brain and the
engineering left brain,” Konrad
said. “It’s targeted toward
engineering students and is
designed to do what Lucas
does when he makes art.”
Teams of the Build must pre-
register on Creative Campus’s
website and have three or more
members. Participants can
also participate in “wild card”
teams the day of the Build but
must still be registered.
On Thursday, Nov. 29, Lucas
will be in the lobby of Nott Hall
from 9:30 a.m. to noon to infor-
mally interact with students.
Both events are free and open
to any UA students.
For more information
about the events and to reg-
ister for the Blitz Build, go to
www.creativecampus.ua.edu.
Birmingham’s ‘Tin Man’ to host team art build
IF YOU GO...
• What: Presentation and
activity session with
Charlie Lucas
• Where: Nott Hall/
AIME building
• When: Nov. 29 at
2:30 p.m., Nov. 30 at
9:30 p.m.
By Marcus Flewellen
Contributing Writer
Next semester, students study-
ing or interested in fashion will
have the opportunity to par-
ticipate in Fashion Week New
Orleans. The event, a five-day
fashion exhibition that highlights
ready-to-wear fashion while also
giving emerging, established
and renowned regional fash-
ion designers a platform to dis-
play their current collection, is
now accepting registrations for
student volunteers.
“The goal of Fashion Week New
Orleans is to showcase fashion
designers, boutiques and retail-
ers in a series of runway shows,
fashion events and exhibitions,”
said Kat Dudden FWNOLA
assistant to the director.
The exhibition will take place
at the Sugar Mill, a conven-
tion center in New Orleans,
March 20-24.
FWNOLA is currently request-
ing all available fashion design-
ers to participate in their annual
Top Designer Competition. The
competition takes place dur-
ing Fashion Week with a run-
way show by the contestants on
March 21.
Students can register to be a
model, volunteer to work behind
the scenes or become a member
of the hair and makeup depart-
ment known as the Glam Squad.
They can also participate in the
Top Design Competition.
“Our Top Design Competition
recognizes that there is a signifi-
cant number of emerging design-
ers in the Southern region of the
United States that are not get-
ting the exposure they deserve,”
said FWNOLA creative director
Tracee Dundas. “Our competi-
tion gives these talented individu-
als a platform to showcase their
collection in front of an audience
of buyers, media and fashion pro-
fessionals. This exposure can be
priceless in helping kick-start an
emerging designer’s career.”
The Top Design Prize will be
awarded to one finalist.
“In addition to the honor of
being recognized as the winner
of our Top Design Competition,
last year’s prize package included
retail presence at local boutique
Vernon Clothing, a manufactur-
ing package from NOLA Sewn,
a Brother sewing machine com-
pliments of Allbrands.com, a
gift certificate from Promenade
Fine Fabrics, an editorial fashion
spread in Amelie G Magazine, a
professional photo shoot by pho-
tographer John Charles, Featured
Designer placement at FWNOLA
2013 and more,” Dudden said.
For more information about
Fashion Week New Orleans, visit
fashionweeknola.com.
Fashion Week New Orleans calls
for designers, student volunteers
By Nathan Proctor and Katie
Davis
CW Staff
“The Art of Giving Back,” a
Univerity of Alabama Honors
College course, is giving stu-
dents more than credit hours
this week. The class is cul-
minating an event called the
Good Art Show, which will
give students the satisfaction
of helping the community by
selling art they’ve created and
through making donations to a
local nonprofit organization.
The show will sell student-
produced works to benefit
Tuscaloosa’s One Place, a
family resource center that
works with students in after-
school programs and provides
parenting classes in the city.
“We’re not claiming that
we’re selling good, high art,”
said Tonya Nelson, the UA pro-
fessor instructing the class.
“It’s about building this artful
life that feeds into your val-
ues. The class examines the
difference between saying and
doing. We’re promising that it’s
doing ‘good,’ and it’s important
that we do.”
A collection of pieces from
students and donors will be
sold at the catered event in an
open-market style, distributing
projects across themed tables
at previously set prices. Profits
from the students’ works will
be donated directly to TOP,
and 50 percent of the revenue
made from any donated works
is given to the nonprofit.
Amanda Waller, director of
development at Tuscaloosa’s
One Place, said she is very
grateful for the class’s
donations.
“We are a nonprofit orga-
nization,” Waller said. “We
operate on grants and pri-
vate donations. Private dona-
tions are essential to funding
because grants do not cover
everything.”
Giving donations is not the
only way the class gives back
to the community. The students
taking the course also serve as
volunteers in art mentoring
programs with local schools
and lead art projects with chil-
dren in schools that don’t offer
a traditional art program.
“They come in and do proj-
ects with the children,” Waller
said. “It’s wonderful, and we’re
very thankful. The students
that come in really make a dif-
ference. It’s different coming
from a college student than an
adult. The kids think they’re
cool.”
Nelson said her students’
work ties together with their
broader examinations of them-
selves, and the class is a com-
bination of student growth,
artistic sensitivity and social
responsibility.
“It’s not at all an art class.”
Nelson said. “We talk about
things like, ‘How are you going
to build this life?’”
The class, Nelson said, and
everything it entails for its
students, is a lot like shaping a
sculpture.
“It’s a really exciting time to
think about creating this life
that you want,” Nelson said.
“Your life is kind of your own
personal art project.”
The art show is free to
attend and will take place on
Nov. 27 from 4 p.m. to 6 p.m. in
Nott Hall.
Good Art Show to allow
class’s artists to give back
By Hannah Widener
Contributing Writer
Mother and author of
“College Cooking Crash
Course” Eva Gold is out to
prove college cooking is possi-
ble if you just have a plan. Her
cookbook contains 20 ingredi-
ents that will prepare a stu-
dent for two weeks’ worth of
recipes and will cost about $50
at the grocery store.
“I’m kind of a do-it-yourself
kind of person, and so I tried
to think of ways that you
could eat inexpensively but
also with all the limitations
that people cooking in dorms
would have,” Gold said.
According to the book, all
anyone needs is a microwave
and a rice cooker, which most
dorms allow and are inexpen-
sive. The book includes prep
times and cooking durations.
“The real issue is that all
college cookbooks that are
out there just present a bunch
of recipes, but every time you
cook a recipe you have to go
to the store,” Gold said. “You
buy the stuff, make the recipe
and the next day have to do it
again.”
Gold explained the diffi-
cult part with cooking actu-
ally comes from the planning
involved.
“It’s very time consuming,
and it takes years of cooking
really to learn how to plan out
what you are going to cook,”
Gold said.
Gold’s son, Samuel Fick,
gave his mother his imput in
the cookbook.
“When I first read it, it was
kind of terse with incomplete
sentences,” Fick said. “So
what I tried to do was make
it more personal, as if some-
one was cooking alongside
you…for me, cooking is not
so much of an exact science.
For instance, with the African
Peanut Soup, you can gussy
it up by adding chicken to it,”
Fick said.
Gold said she made sure
all the options are quick and
easy, but also made sure vari-
ety was a factor in her recipes.
“You can make something
different each night for vari-
ety,” she said. “You can have
macaroni and cheese one
night, and then the next night
you can have a vegetable and
rice dish with peanut sauce,
which is really just soy sauce
and peanut butter.”
Currently, the cookbook
ranks around 157,000 on
Amazon. With such a variety
of cookbooks, Fick said the
trick is to get the information
out there.
“The hardest part is get-
ting it into people’s hands, but
once my friends have it, they
like it. Compared to going
to the dining hall, you have
so much more control over
what you eat, its quality not
quantity,” Fick said.
Author defends cooking in
college as possible, affordable
COLUMN | FASHION
By Abbey Crain
When The University of
Alabama is brought to attention,
one often thinks of champion
sports teams and a decorated
greek community. Although
often unrecognized, the growing
number of fashion-related majors
has steadily made an impact on
campus and abroad.
Kelly Druce, an apparel design
major set to graduate this May,
is president of Fashion Inc., the
department sponsored fashion
organization that puts on an
annual fashion show and spon-
sors local charities. In seventh
grade, Druce decided she wanted
to be a part of the fashion indus-
try and has yet to look back.
Originally, Druce’s parents
were reluctant to her degree in
fashion design but have since
warmed up to the idea after rec-
ognizing Druce’s dedication to
the industry.
“They didn’t want me to go to a
specialty school, but now I think
they’ve learned a lot about fash-
ion,” Druce said. “Fashion design
is not just some frivolous thing.
It’s actually a huge industry, and
there’s a lot to be done, so they’re
very supportive. They flew out
from Texas to see my senior show
and for Birmingham Fashion
Week last year.”
After learning to sew in high
school, Druce has designed and
created multiple collections
featured in on-campus runway
shows and Birmingham Fashion
Week.
“I literally went onstage to
present my collection and was
crying,” Druce said. “It was just
mind-blowing. You’ve been work-
ing on it for months and months.
It’s like you just gave birth to
something. There’s nothing else
in the world like it.”
Much of Druce’s inspiration
comes from pop culture, music
and her affinity for video game
heroines. To get her creative
juices flowing, Druce will some-
times listen to music on long
car rides and match songs to
corresponding runway shows.
“I like more of an edgy, mas-
culine look,” Druce said. “I like
darker colors, and my client is
like a strong, powerful woman
that likes that masculine, pow-
erful look, while still keeping it
feminine and sexy.”
Her most recent collection for
her senior show was based off the
well-known statue in Barcelona,
“The Kiss of Death.” This past
summer, Druce interned in New
York City with Mood Fabrics (the
store often featured on Lifetime’s
reality show “Project Runway”)
and helped up-and-coming
designer Alexander Berardi pre-
pare for New York Fashion Week.
“I was doing a lot of the social
networking things and swatch
packets for their bloggers,”
Druce said. “I learned so much.
I had access to fabric stores that
we would never have access to. I
just learned a lot about network-
ing and getting my name out
there and getting people behind
me.”
Druce said her ultimate
goal is to get her name out and
create and produce her own
clothing line; although, she
refuses to wear clothes she has
designed herself. She is adamant
about applying for every design
competition available and was
recently featured as a Modcloth.
com finalist for her design entry.
“I think when you tell people
you’re doing fashion, they kind
of wave you off, but you shouldn’t
listen to that,” Druce said. “I
always say everyone wears
clothes, so it’s obviously a huge
industry. Get yourself out there.
It’s all about exposure, so do
every design competition, every
show. Networking is everything.”
Fashion community growing at UA, propelling program, students in industry

Compared to going to the
dining hall, you have so
much more control over what
you eat, its quality not
quantity.
— Samuel Fick
Editor | Marquavius Burnett
crimsonwhitesports@gmail.com
Monday, November 26, 2012
SPORTS
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 8
BY THE NUMBERS
POSITION GRADES
7
|Alabama scored touchdowns on its first seven drives of the game, en route to defeating in-state rival Auburn 49-0.
483
|Alabama gained 483 yards of total offense compared to 163 for Auburn.
47
| The current Alabama senior class has a record of 47-5 after the Iron Bowl win, the best in school history.
1
|Alabama is one win away from playing for its second consecutive national championship.
A
The offense scored touchdowns on its first seven possessions of
the game and went 11-14 on third down. The Tide looked unstoppable
against Auburn.
Offense
Special teams never allowed Auburn to get quality field position,
nailed two field goals and was perfect on extra points.
Special Teams
A
The defense pitched a shutout and took away every offensive weapon
for Auburn. They also forced three turnovers.
Defense
The game plan worked to perfection.
Coaching
A
A
Alabama shuts out Auburn
FOOTBALL
0.
Editor | Marqu
rts
be
Editor | Marq
crimsonwhitespor
Monday, Novem
CW | Caitlin Trotter
Running Back Eddie
Lacy ran for 131
yards and two
touchdowns in
Alabama’s rout
of the Auburn
Tigers.
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Monday, November 26, 2012 | Page 9
Page 10 | Monday, November 26, 2012 NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS
By Caroline Gazzara
Contributing Writer
The Alabama women’s basket-
ball team continued its winning
streak at Southeastern Louisiana
on Sunday, Nov. 25, beating the
Lady Lions 97-62.
After taking the lead early on
in the first half, the Crimson Tide
dominated throughout the rest of
the game, leaving no chance for
SLU to win.
The Tide, currently 5-0 this
season, played a solid game
against SLU, not letting them
score much in the first half. With
a little more than seven minutes
left in the first half, Alabama lead
SLU 34-15. Keeping up the pace,
head coach Wendell Hudson said
he saw major improvements in
his young team.
“We made giant steps in
becoming a better basketball
team,” Hudson said. “Especially
coming out in the second half
when you have a 20-something
point lead or 25 point lead
and coming out with all that
Tide continues to shoot for winning streak
By Marc Torrence
Even on Monday morning, it’s
still weird to see Notre Dame at
No. 1 in the BCS standings. The
Fighting Irish have, in my life-
time at least, always been that
team with a lot of history and
tradition, but largely irrelevant
in the modern day – much like
Alabama until Nick Saban came
around.
They’ve never been in the
national championship pic-
ture this late in the season,
and on Saturday the Irish took
down USC 22-13 to clinch an
undefeated season, as well as
a spot in Miami for the title
game. They’re expected to
face the winner of the SEC
Championship Game between
Alabama and Georgia.
So the question a lot of
Alabama fans, and others who
haven’t watched much of Notre
Dame this year, are asking is:
How did the Irish get here?
Head coach Brian Kelly was
hired after the 2009 season,
when he led Cincinnati to a 12-0
regular season record. He fol-
lowed Charlie Weiss, who start-
ed his tenure off with a BCS
bowl win but then finished with
a total record of 35-27.
Kelly was the man for the
rebuild, and the process has
been much quicker than antici-
pated. He opened up with back-
to-back 8-5 seasons, but sur-
prised everyone with an unde-
feated season in his third.
“This happened a year fast-
er [than I thought it would],”
Notre Dame Athletic Director
Jack Swarbrick told CBSSports.
com’s Bruce Feldman.
They’ve done it largely
behind a defense that has
come up with timely stops led
by Heisman trophy candidate
Manti Te’o at linebacker, a quar-
terback in Everett Golson that
doesn’t make mistakes and a
little luck of the Irish.
Two goal-line stands have
largely defined the season. The
first came on a controversial
ending against Stanford in mid-
October. Cardinal running back
Stepfan Taylor ran straight up
the middle from the 1-yard line,
and officials ruled his forward
progress had been stopped
before he made one last lunge
across the goal line.
The second came Saturday
against USC. The Trojans had
seven chances from inside the
7-yard line, but couldn’t get in
thanks to the stout Irish front
and some questionable play-
calling from everyone’s favorite
coach Lane Kiffin.
Te’o is considered the only
real threat to Texas A&M
quarterback Johnny Manziel
(remember him?) for the
Heisman trophy. He’s tallied 103
tackles, seven interceptions and
1.5 sacks, and he seems to make
plays at just the right time.
But the Irish have needed a
little bit of luck to get this far. A
Nov. 3 win over Pitt provides the
perfect example.
Notre Dame battled back
from a 20-6 deficit to send the
game into overtime. The teams
traded field goals in the first
extra period, but in the second,
running back Cierre Wood fum-
bled and the Panthers recov-
ered. Pitt needed a 33-yard field
goal to knock Notre Dame from
the ranks of the unbeaten, but
missed and the Irish won it in
the third overtime.
It also didn’t have to face
USC with star quarterback
Matt Barkley. Redshirt fresh-
man Max Wittek got the start
due to an injury to Barkley and
couldn’t get the job done.
And so, Notre Dame will face
an SEC team in Miami for the
national championship in what
will surely be one of the highest-
rated championship games for
name recognition alone. The
Irish have survived thus far but
still need one more win to show
the world they’re back.
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
intensity. That was an impor-
tant part of helping us make
steps to become a good basket-
ball team.”
The Tide’s constant control
over SLU guaranteed its victory.
After halftime, Alabama contin-
ued to dominate, keeping an aver-
age of 30 points over the Lions
for the rest of the game. Junior
guard Jasmine Robinson scored
eight times and had 16 assists.
“It feels great to win. You don’t
want to be a loser,” Robinson
said. “We did a pretty good job
trying to turn this thing around,
because right now we are 5-0. It
feels pretty good with this new
team that we have, and winning
together feels good.”
At halftime, Alabama was
leading 51-23. During the second
half, SLU scored 39 more points.
However, the Tide scored 46 more
points, making the final score
97-62. With few personal fouls,
the Tide managed to continu-
ously score and defend the ball
against the Lions.
Though the Tide had the upper
hand throughout the entire
game, its 5-0 streak won’t keep
it from wanting more. Robinson
seeks to improve and continue to
win in order to prove Alabama is
a team to compete against.
“We don’t need to settle
because when you settle, that’s
when you lose,” Robinson said.
“Since we know that we’re the
underdogs and we’re at the bot-
tom, we need to keep climb-
ing and keep going. Every day
and every time we go out on
the court, we need to come and
fight and fight for that winning
position so we can keep on add-
ing to our winning streak.”
After successfully maintain-
ing a large point-gap between
SLU and itself, the Tide contin-
ues on to improve its defensive,
rebounds and communication.
Hoping to use the boost of confi-
dence received in this match-up,
Alabama will attempt to con-
tinue its winning streak into its
next matchup against Wisconsin.
Hudson hopes this win will con-
tinue to shape the Tide into a bet-
ter team and eventually help it
win more games.
“I’m proud that we’ve won
five, and tomorrow we’ll start
thinking about going to win six,”
Hudson said. “We’re taking one
game a time and playing as hard
as we can and trying to get a
better basketball team.”
COLUMN
Irish got lucky on their way to the top
“It’s going to be a matter
of making good decisions,
managing the situations
as they go,” Georgia head
coach Mark Richt said. “I
think everybody is going
to have to be a little bit
patient in this game.”
Those quarterbacks
each have a running back
tandem that rivals any
backfield in the country.
Freshmen Todd Gurley
and Keith Marshall power
Georgia. Gurley has
rushed for 1,138 yards
and 14 touchdowns, while
Marshall has racked up
720 yards and eight touch-
downs.
Junior Eddie Lacy and
freshman T.J. Yeldon
pound away at defenses for
the Tide. Lacy has gained
1,001 yards and 14 touch-
downs, with Yeldon adding
847 yards and 10 touch-
downs.
“I think [Georgia] is an
outstanding team because
of the balance that is cre-
ated by their ability to run
the ball effectively with
good runners, as well as
having a good quarter-
back and good skill guys
to make plays outside in
the passing game,” Saban
said.
A lot rides on this
matchup. The winner gets
SEC bragging rights for
364 days. The loser will get
T-shirts that say they won
their conference division.
The winner gets a trip to
Miami and a date with No.
1 Notre Dame. The loser
could find itself in the
Capital One Bowl.
And if Alabama needed
any extra motivation for
this game, Georgia safety
Bacarri Rambo gave it to
them.
“I feel like we are more
talented,” said Rambo dur-
ing an ESPN radio inter-
view on Saturday. “We
have better players at each
position across the board,
especially on defense. It’s
gonna be a great chal-
lenge. I know it’s gonna be
a great battle. It’s gonna
come down to who has the
best defense. It’s gonna
come down to who makes
more turnovers. It’s gonna
be a battle of the defenses.”
Game on.
“Whether I like it or not, it is the
world that we live in, and I fully
understand that two years from
now, if we don’t continue to have
a good team, that I will be in the
same seat that other people are in
now. It’s the nature of the beast in
our profession.”
Tennessee finished with a 5-7
record in 2012, and one of those
wins came after Dooley was fired.
Tennessee fans are clamoring for
former Tampa Bay Buccaneers
coach Jon Gruden, but it is look-
ing less and less likely that Gruden
will leave his current job as a color
commentator on ESPN’s Monday
Night Football.
There were high hopes for
Phillips when he took over at
Kentucky in 2010 after serving
as an assistant since 2003. But he
compiled just a 13-24 record and
consistently let the top high school
talent either get out of the state or
to cross-state rival Louisville.
Smith took over an Arkansas pro-
gram that was two years removed
from a BCS bowl berth but was in
turmoil after former head coach
Bobby Petrino’s scandalous motor-
cycle accident and subsequent
firing. Kristen Capolla, sports edi-
tor of the Arkansas Traveler, said
Smith’s struggles were due to him
trying to coach like Petrino, rather
than make it his own program.
“The problem is not the guy who
came in,” she said. “The problem is
the mess that was made by the guy
who left.”
Auburn was the biggest
anomaly of the four vacancies.
Chizik led the Tigers to a BCS
National Championship in 2010,
but two years later went winless in
the SEC and lost to rivals Georgia
and Alabama by a combined score
of 87-0.
“I don’t know if Gene was a dead
man walking or a live man limp-
ing,” said AP sportswriter John
Zenor. “He had chances – the
Vanderbilt game, the Arkansas
game – to make it happen and
didn’t.”
The Tigers’ replacement could
come from a number of differ-
ent places. Names like former
Auburn offensive coordinator Gus
Malzahn and Florida State head
coach Jimbo Fisher have surfaced,
but the most interesting name is
Petrino, who would certainly cause
a divide in the fan base should he
be hired.
“For PR-wise, a splash hire looks
good for a few days, few months,”
Zenor said. “But I think they want
somebody stable that can build and
sustain. That’s more important to
them than making a good PR hire.”
FOOTBALL FROM PAGE 1
SEC champion will
play for BCS title
SEC FROM PAGE 1
Dooley, Phillips both
out before season end
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Monday, November 26, 2012 | Page 11

Whether I like it or not, it is the world
that we live in, and I fully understand
that two years from now, if we don’t
continue to have a good team, that
I will be in the same seat that other
people are in now. It’s the nature of
the beast in our profession.
— Nick Saban

I know it’s gonna be a
great battle. It’s gonna
come down to who has
the best defense. It’s
gonna come down to who
makes more turnovers. It’s
gonna be a battle of the
defenses.
— Bacarri Rambo
MARKETPLACE
HOUSING
Sudoku
3$/,6$'(6
$3$570(17 +20(6
FREE
• monitored
security system
• gas log freplaces
• ftness rooms
• 2 resort pools
CALL (205) 544-1977
palisadesapthomes.com
1, 2, 3 bedrooms
3201 Hargrove Road East
Tuscaloosa, AL
ANNOUNCEMENTS
HOUSING
DEADLINES: Classified line ad deadline is the previous business day by 4:00 p.m.
How to place a classified: For classified line ads visit www.cw.ua.edu and click on the classifieds tab. For classified display
ads call (205) 348-7355 or email cwclassmgr@gmail.com for a free consultation. The Crimson White is published four days a week (M, T, W,
TH). Each classified line ad must run for a minimum of four days and include no less than 16 words.
RATES
Best Commercial Rates:
4-8 days is $.50 per word. 9 plus days is $.35 per word.
Student/Faculty Rates:
$.35 per word. You must register with a Crimson Mail address to get this rate. If you enter your ad
under student rate without a Crimson Mail address your charge will be adjusted to regular price.
Text “chic”
to 71441 for
Buy One Get
One Half Off
4OG Cueen City /ve. º lB: Vintdge Vibe Boutique
Today’s Birthday (11/26/12). Pluto
enters Capricorn (until 2023) today,
bringing foundational transformation.
Focus on personal goals this year,
especially around family fun, work
and self-renewal. Romance spices
up the holidays. Balance work with
exercise, as career kicks into overdrive.
To get the advantage, check the day’s
rating: 10 is the easiest day, 0 the most
challenging.
Aries (March 21-April 19) -- Today is
a 7 -- Work and moneymaking have
your focus. Meet a new friend through
an old one. Love’s easier to express
for the next few weeks. Listen to your
feelings.
Taurus (April 20-May 20) -- Today is
a 9 -- Take advantage of the creative
bursts of energy all throughout the
day. Circumstances put you in the
right place. Focus on team projects.
Just do it.
Gemini (May 21-June 20) -- Today
is an 5 -- Avoid gossip at all costs.
Now it’s time to stick together and
pull through. Tere’s a lesson here
somewhere, and you’re getting better
at learning. Follow the rules.
Cancer (June 21-July 22) -- Today is
a 8 -- Compromise builds a strong
foundation. Make positive changes
afer considering the consequences.
You’ll make mistakes, but you’ll also
make money. It’s easier to take charge
for a few weeks.
Leo (July 23-Aug. 22) -- Today is a 7 --
Get your papers in order, and beneft
fnancially. Something doesn’t pencil
out at frst. Taking action is the best
solution. You can fnd the money.
Virgo (Aug. 23-Sept. 22) -- Today
is a 8 -- Someone needs to put some
order into the chaos. Help them play
by the rules. Make up a plan for an
imaginative but rather spacey friend.
For the next three weeks, it’s easier to
concentrate.
Libra (Sept. 23-Oct. 22) -- Today is
an 6 -- Don’t go public yet. Now is
time to replenish depleted reserves.
Creative accounting may not work out
well. For the next ten days or so, it’s
easier to make romantic plans.
Scorpio (Oct. 23-Nov. 21) -- Today
is a 8 -- Pay close attention to a
master, and accept their challenge.
Concentrate in the message you want
to deliver. Take a friend along to assist
you during challenging times.
Sagittarius (Nov. 22-Dec. 21) -- Today
is a 7 -- You’re an inspiration to the
world, if you really think about it.
Concentrate on the projects you’re
most proud of. Find people with
similar goals. Together, you’re all
stronger.
Capricorn (Dec. 22-Jan. 19) -- Today
is a 7 -- Encourage criticism so that
you can clean up an old mess the
best way possible. A relationship
undergoes abrupt change, but the
perfect solution appears. Tink about
the future.
Aquarius (Jan. 20-Feb. 18) -- Today
is a 9 -- Creative work pays well. Pay
close attention to your target market.
Don’t forget about the older folks.
Accept a challenge and get a boost.
Te two of you enjoy the moment.
Pisces (Feb. 19-March 20) -- Today
is a 7 -- It’s easy to get distracted with
your own goals and projects now, but
don’t overlook a loved one’s needs.
You’ll spend more for the next few
weeks. Stick to your priorities.
HOROSCOPES
C
W
T
h
e
2300 McFarland Blvd. East
(205) 758-2213
The
Crimson
White
DOWNTOWN NORTHPORT
Stately brownstone house,
3000 sq feet. $2500 plus 2
bedroom loft with huge deck
$900 205-752-9020, 205-
657-3900
4BR/4B APT AVAIL JAN.
2013 AWESOME APART-
MENT, GREAT LOCATION,
Walk to Campus, 4 Blocks
From Stadium, Plentiful
Parking, Big Closets, Wash-
er Dryer, New Appliances,
Monitored Security System.
Classic Comics and al-
bums: large collection of
comic books, albums, movie
posters, sports memorabilia,
DVDs/CDs, beer signs. In
Skyland Antique Mall, 311
Skyland Blvd, and Fifth Av-
enue Antiques, Birmingham.
Details on Facebook.
Great Condition. Just Be-
came Available. Amenities
Close By. (404)580-8135
Center Barrett Jones celebrated after running back Eddie Lacy’s two-yard touch-
down run opened the scoring in Alabama’s 49-0 win over Auburn. Alabama
scored on all seven of the drives the first-team offense played before the backups
were put in during the third quarter.
ALABAMA VS. AUBURN
BRYANT-DENNY STADIUM • NOVEMBER 24, 2012
ALABAMA 49 – AUBURN 0
| Austin Bigoney
Cottondale
440 University Blvd.
Tuscaloosa, AL 35404
Northport
Located on the corner of
Lurleen B. Wallace &
McFarland Blvd.
Hillcrest Area
Located on the corner
of HWY 69. & Patriot
Parkway
Sign up for a Balance Card!