www.myengg.

com

1

V-SAT 2013 Mathematics Sample Questions
÷= 1. limç + + + ...... + n ® ¥ ç 1.2 2. 3 3.4 n(1 + 1) ÷ è ø A) 0 æ 1 1 1 1 ö

B) C) D)

1 1 2

Answer : B 2. If the percentage error in the volume of a sphere is 5, then the percentage error in the radius of the sphere is A) B) C) D) 4/9 2/5 ½ 5/3

Answer : C 3. The function f(x)=tan x-x A) B) C) D) 4. Always decreases Always increases Never decreases is Sometimes increase and sometimes decrease

lim 9 x + 9 - x - 2 x®0 x2

A) B) C) D)

log 9 (log3)2 (log9)2 log1

Answer : C 5.

ò tan
0

1

-1

æ 2x - 1 ö dx = ç 2 ÷ è1 + x - x ø

A) 0 B) 1 C) 2
p

D) 4 Answer : A

w

w

w

.m

ye

Answer : B

ng g

.c

om

www.myengg.com

2

Physics Sample Questions
1. Escape velocity on the surface of the earth is 11 km/s. If a body on the surface of the earth is given a velocity equal to 11 km/s in horizontal direction, the body will: A) B) C) D) Not escape and will return back to the earth, traveling along parabolic path Escape away from the earth traveling along parabolic path Escape away from the earth traveling along straight line path Orbit along elliptical path around the earth

Answer : B 2. A SHM has time period of one second. Its differential equation is 2 A) B) C) D)
d x + x=0 dt 2

d 2x + 2px = 0 dt 2 d 2x + 4px = 0 a2 d 2x + 4p 2 x = 0 dt 2

Answer : D A) B) C) D) Parallel to y axis Parallel to x axis Inclined and passing through the origin

3. If a graph is plotted between stress along y axis and strain within elastic limit along x axis, it is a staraight line :

Inclined and interception both the x and y axes

4. When the intermolecular distances due to compressive force, there is : A) B) C) D) No force between molecules Attractive force between molecules

Zero resultant force between molecules

Answer : C A) B) C) D)

5. The length of the second's pendulum is increased by 2%. The clock using the pendulum in a day will Lose864sec Gain 864 sec Lose432sec Gain 432 sec

Answer : A

w

w

Repulsive force between molecules

w

.m

Answer : C

ye

ng g

.c

om

www.myengg.com

3

Chemistry Sample Questions
1. A 500g tooth paste contains 0.2g of fluride. The fluoride concentration in ppm is A) B) C) D) 250 200 400 4000

Answer : C 2. Phenol is used as a starting material for the manufacture of a drug known as A) B) C) D) Phenoyl Bakelite Aspirin Dettol

Answer : C 3. The N-atom does not possess a lone pair of electrons in A) B) C) D) RNH2 R2 NH R3 N [R4 NH]+

Answer : D A) B) C) D) Molecular weights Molecular formulate Empitical formulae Properties

4. In polymerization, the monimer and polymer do not differ in their

5. The Reduction potential NCE at 25oc is A) B) C) D) 0.3338V 0.2415V 0.2415 V 0.2415 V

Answer : C

w

w

w

Answer : C

.m

ye

ng g

.c

om

www.myengg.com

4

Biology Sample Questions
1. A process that uses microorganisms to convert harmful industrial wastes to less toxic or non-toxic compounds is A) B) C) D) Bioconversion Complement gambiense Precipitation Bioremediation

Answer : D 2. In which of the animals dimorphic is found? A) B) C) D) Amoeba proteus Trypanosoma gambiense Plasmodium vivax Paramecium caudatum

Answer : D 3. Chlorophyll molecules are green in colour because they A) B) C) D) Absorb green light Reflect green light Transform green light Transmit green light

Answer : A A) B) C) D) Syrinx Pharynx Larynx Vocal Cord

4. The voice box which is sound producing organ in the birds, is known as

Answer : A A) B) C) D) Jurassic Triassic Permian Pencylvarian

5. In which of the following period reptile arose

Answer : C

w

w

w

.m

ye

ng g

.c

om

www.myengg.com

5

English/Aptitude Sample Questions
1. Opposite of the given Word: Economy A. B. C. D. Extravagance Spend thrift Politics Society Answer. A 2. Pick out the answer choice from below options: I have __________________ any money left A. B. C. D. Nearly Scarcely Hardly No

Answer. B 3. Choose the option that has nearly the same meaning as the given word: Grace A. B. C. D. Daring Appropriate Favour Controversial

Answer. C 4. Find the average of all odd numbers from 1 to 100 ? A. B. C. D. 49l 50 51 none

Answer. B A. B. C. D. 5 6 7 8

5. If the product of numbers is 750 and their LCM is 150, then what is their HCF ?

Answer. A

w

w

w

.m

ye

ng g

.c

om

Master your semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer for students: Only $4.99/month.

Master your semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Cancel anytime.