You are on page 1of 4

Check and Test Your Reading. 1.

A moral tale, with animals as characters (A) legend (B) myth (C) fable (D) None of the above Ans: C 2. Bringing about a gentle death in case of incurable and painful diseases (A) immoculation (B) euthanasier (C) respite (D) restitude Ans: B 3. Wreath of bay leaves as emblem of victory (A)lark (B) laurel (C)laureate (D) palm Ans: B 4. (A) (B) (C) (D) Attentive to formality etiquette punctilio punctilious punctual attention giver

Ans: B 5. The point that you have raised has no bearing on the subject under discussion (A) no relation to (B) not affected by (C) no impact on (D) no dependence on Ans: A 6. Some people feel that communism is on its last leg now (A) about to revive (B) about to collapse (C) about to despair (D) None of the above Ans: B Directions. Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow Discrimination implies that there is a preference for some or a prejudice toward s others. Wise teachers examine how to provide classroom systems that treat stud ents equally. In doing so, they may find that equal treatment results from unequal interpretat ions of rules. The expectation for all children to stay in their seats and not w ander around the room may be an unfair expectation for some. In getting to know students well, teachers can come to know what instructional contexts are tolerab le, possible and desirable for various individuals. In knowing themselves well, teachers know what alterations in their own preferred style of teaching will be necessary to accommodate different children. 7. Discrimination involves (A) favoritism (B) preconceived opinion (C) partiality (D) All of the above Ans: D 8. Equal treatment results from unequal interpretation of rules means

(A) biased teachers can inter pret rules in any way (B) only rules that involve safety can be unilateral (C) rules ought not to have singular interpretation (D) None of the above Ans: C 9. According to the passage, a teacher must (A) Know his/her lessons well (B) Know himself/herself well (C) None of these (D) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of the above Ans: D 10. The expectation for all children to stay in their seats and not wander around the room may be an unfair practice for some means (A) it is expected that all children must stay in their seats (B) it is expected that all child ren will wander in the classroom (C) the expectation that all children will display similar behaviour (D) None of the above Ans: C 11. (A) (B) (C) (D) According to the passage, teachers need to be? Considerate Fair Both (A) and (B) None of the above

Ans: C 12. The passage espouses that wise teachers (A) check the veracity of the students statements (B) are not in4ifferent to students (C) are tolerant of the student s mischief (D) follow their favoured styles of teaching Ans: B 13. Unequal refers to? (A)unfair (B) different (C)fair (D) unilateral Ans: B 14. Alterations refers to? (A) choices (B) changes (C) options (D) None of the above Ans: B 15. The author wants the teaches to be (A) wise and tolerant (B) accommodating and focused (C) fair and unbiased (D) All of the above Ans: D 16. Accommodate in the passage refers to (A) reconcile (B) serve (C) harmonize (D) oblige Ans: C Directions (Q. 17 25) Read the following passage and answer the questions that follo w

Once, the word man meant person or human being . It was like the Latin word homo , a mem ber of the human species, not an adult male of the species. But, man has, gradua lly, become more specific in meaning and is now a synonym for an adult male huma n being only. In the words of a popular dictionary for children, A boy grows up t o be a man. Father and Uncle George are both men . This is the meaning that native speakers understand because they hear used in everyday speech in this way, sinc e childhood. Later, we learn that man has another generic meaning, but we do not accept it wi th the same certainty. Studies of college students and school children show that phrases such as economic man and political man or statements such as man domesti cated animals and man is a dreamer create an image of male people only, not female people or male and female people together. To go on using, in its former sense, a word whose meaning has changed, is unfair . The point is not that we should recognise a semantic change, but that, in orde r to be precise, in order to be understood, we must. Furthermore, only recently, have we become aware that convential English usage, including the generic use o f man and other masculine gender words, often hides the actions, the contributio ns and, sometimes, the very presence of women. We can refuse to accept this view if we want, but if we do, it is like teaching children that the Earth is flat. Continuing to use English in ways that have become misleading, isno different fr om misusing information. 17. The passage is about (A) using language to give correct information (B) recognising that language is changing and use it appropriately (C) linguistic confusion arising from the change (D) All of the above Ans: C 18. The word man means (A) person and adult male (B) only person (C) only adult male (D) None of the above Ans: C 19. To use man as a generic term (A) leads to unnecessary confusion (B) makes women seem less important (C) is misleading (D) All of the above Ans: D 20. To use the term man as it stands now is essential (A) as change in semantics must be recognised (B) in order to communicate with exactitude (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of the above Ans: A 21. According to the passage, school children and college students (A) understand man as meaning person, both man or woman (B) associate man with only the masculine gender (C) understands that man means both men and women (D) are confused as they cannot associate man with masculine or feminine gender Ans: B

22. (A) (B) (C) (D)

The word Semantic in paragraph refers to? gradual contextual contemporary meaning

Ans: C 23 is like teaching the children that the earth is flat . (A) ignoring the confusion caused by the semantic change (B) not following the conventional English usage (C) not recognising and adapting to the change in meaning (D) misusing information Ans: C 24. According to the writer, phrases such as political man as a dreamer are (A) confusing (B) misleading (C) archaic (D) All of the above Ans: D 25. Generic refers to? (A) characteristic of a class (B) general (C) characteristic of a genius (D) None of the above Ans: B and man