You are on page 1of 4

1. Two teeth or resistance units of equal size pulling against is which form of anchorage: a. cortical anchorage b.

reciprocal anchorage c. reinforced anchorage d. stationary anchorage Answer: b) 2. According to the textbook, the normal primary molar relationship classied according to the relationship of the distal surfaces of the upper and lower second primary molars is: a. distal step b. ush terminal plane c. mesial step d. offset terminal plane Answer: b) 3. In the absence of deep overbite, small spaces between maxillary incisors in a 10 year old boy should be managed in which of the following ways? a. a functional removable appliance b. a xed orthodontic appliance with elastomeric chain c. passive removable appliance d. the spacing is normal, no correction is needed Answer: d) 4. Which is an example of a xed functional appliance? a. Andreason Activator b. Frankel Appliance c. Herbst Appliance d. Twin Block Answer: c)

5. According to the textbook, the most useful and versatile clasp for contemporary removable appliances is? a. Adams clasp b. Ball clasp c. Circumferential clasp d. Spur clasp Answer: a) 6. If the primary second molar is lost before eruption of the permanent rst molar, which space maintainer is indicated? a. Band and loop b. Distal shoe c. Lingual holding arch d. Cannot maintain space until the rst permanent molar is fully erupted Answer: b) 7. Which of the following is NOT a main method used to separate posterior teeth for the placement of bands? a. 20 mil (.020 in.) soft brass wire twisted tightly around the contacts b. Steel springs placed around the contact point c. A metal disk wedged between the contact points d. Elastomeric separators placed around the contact points Answer: c) 8. At the time of eruption of the permanent incisors, which of the following is the simplest approach to breaking a habit such as digit sucking? a. A reward system which is negotiated in exchange for the elimination of the habit b. Reminder therapy such as placing a band-aid on the nger c. A straight-forward discussion between the child and the dentist addressing the habit d. An elastic bandage wrapped loosely around the elbow to prevent arm movement Answer: c)

9. In its classic form, serial extraction applies to patients who meet which of the following sets of criteria? a. skeletal class II, class II molar, normal overbite, >10mm of crowding b. skeletal class I, class I molar, normal overbite, >10 mm of crowding c. skeletal class I, class II molar, deep overbite, > 6mm of crowding d. skeletal class II, class I molar, deep overbite, > 6mm of crowding Answer: extraction? a. primary canine; primary rst molar; primary second molar; permanent rst premolar b. primary lateral; primary canine; primary rst molar; primary second molar c. primary canine and then primary rst molar only d. primary lateral; primary canine; primary rst molar; permanent rst premolar Answer: d) 11. After the level and alignment stage is complete, you notice that the maxillary central incisors are not well-aligned. All of the following are common reasons for this observation, EXCEPT: a. uneven placement of the brackets on these two teeth in the occlusal-gingival direction b. brackets were not placed rmly against the teeth before light curing c. the upper right central incisor is ankylosed d. unexpected growth occurred during this treatment phase Answer: d) 12. What is the most stable and most often used plane for the superimposition of lateral cephalograms? a. Frankfort plane b. S-N (anterior cranial base) c. S-Ba (posterior cranial base) d. Occlusal plane Answer: b) b) 10. If a patient is a candidate for serial extraction, what is the traditional sequence of

13. A seven year old patient has a unilateral posterior crossbite due to a functional shift of the mandible. Indicated treatment involves: a. unilateral expansion of the maxillary posterior teeth on the non-affected side b. unilateral expansion of the maxillary posterior teeth on the affected side c. observation with no active treatment d. bilateral expansion of the maxillary arch Answer: d) 14. When a patient has a severe arch space discrepancy in the permanent dentition (12mm), proper alignment of teeth will: a. require extraction of some permanent teeth b. require use of a functional appliance c. achieved without extraction if the upper arch is treated rst d. achieved without extraction if an arch-developing appliance is used Answer: a)