You are on page 1of 104

4130278-PT

Parts & Maintenance Manual Manual de Peas & Manutenao *URRP 0DVWHU ,,
Sand Trap Rake Ancinho para Recolha de Areia 88008, Kubota D662-E, 3WD 88009, Briggs & Stratton Vanguard, 3WD Modelo 88009 - Motor Kubota D662-EB, 3 Rodas Motrizes Modelo 88008 - Motor Briggs Vanguard, 3 Rodas Motrizes

WARNING:If incorrectly used, this machine can cause severe injury. Those who use and maintain this machine should be trained in its proper use, warned of its dangers and should read the entire manual before attempting to set up, operate, adjust or service the machine.

To Order Parts
1. Write your full name and complete address on the order. 2. Explain where and how to make shipment. 3. Give product number, name and serial number that is stamped on the name plate or serial plate located on the left rear frame of your product. 4. Order by the quantity desired, the part number, and description of the part as given in the parts list. 5. Send or bring the order to an authorized Textron Turf Care And Specialty Products Dealer. 6. Inspect all shipments on receipt. If any parts are damaged or missing, file a claim with the carrier before accepting. 7. Do not return material without a letter of explanation, listing the parts being returned. Transportation charges must be prepaid.

Use of other than Textron Turf Care And Specialty Products authorized parts and accessories will void the warranty.

Table of Contents
1 1.1 1.2 2 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 3 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 3.7 3.8 Safety Operating Safety ............................................... 4 Important Safety Notes .....................................5 Specifications Product Identification ........................................ 6 Engine ...............................................................6 Tractor ..............................................................7 Weights and Dimensions ..................................7 Accessories & Support Literature .....................7 Adjustments General ............................................................. 8 Fan Belt (Diesel Engines) .................................8 Neutral Switch ...................................................8 Neutral Adjustment (Gas Units) ........................9 Neutral Adjustment (Diesel Units) .....................9 Parking / Service Brake .................................. 10 Torque Specification ....................................... 11 Specific Torque ............................................... 11 4 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.9 4.10 4.11 4.12 4.13 4.14 4.15 4.16 4.17 4.18 4.19 4.20 5 5.1 6 6.1 7 8 8.1 Maintenance General .......................................................... 12 Engine ............................................................ 12 Engine Oil ....................................................... 13 Air Filter .......................................................... 13 Gas Engine Air Filter ...................................... 14 Fuel ................................................................ 14 Fuel System ................................................... 14 Battery ............................................................ 15 Jump Starting ................................................. 15 Charging Battery ............................................ 15 Hydraulic Hoses ............................................. 16 Hydraulic Oil ................................................... 16 Hydraulic Oil Filters ........................................ 17 Electrical System ............................................ 17 Muffler and Exhaust ....................................... 17 Tires ............................................................... 17 Wheel Mounting Procedure ............................ 18 Care and Cleaning ......................................... 18 Radiator (Diesel Engines) .............................. 18 Storage ........................................................... 19 Troubleshooting General .......................................................... 20 Maintenance & Lubrication Charts General .......................................................... 21 Notes Parts Catalog Table Of Contents .......................................... 23

Copyright 1999 Textron Inc. All rights reserved, including the right to reproduce this material or portions thereof in any form.

Litho in U.S.A. 10-2004

Suggested Stocking Guide


To Keep your Equipment fully operational and productive, Textron Turf Care And Specialty Products suggests you maintain a stock of the more commonly used maintenance items. We have included part numbers for additional support materials and training aids. To order any of the following material: 1. Write your full name and complete address on your order form. 2. Explain where and how to make shipment:
UPS Overnight Regular Mail 2nd Day

3. Order by the quantity desired, the part number, and the description of the part. 4. Send or bring the order to your authorized Textron Turf Care and Specialty Products Dealer.

Service Parts
Qty. Part No. 5000440 5000441 5000436 5000913 Description Gas Engine Oil Filter Gas Engine Air Filter Gas Engine Fuel Filter Gas Remote Air Filter Qty. Part No. 5002644 5000913 550489 522972 Description Diesel Engine Oil Filter Diesel Engine Air Filter Diesel Engine Fuel Filter Hydraulic Oil Filter

Service Support Material


Qty. Part No. Description Qty. Description Service Manual Video, Operator Training 4130277-GB Safety & Operation Manual

How To Use This Manual


Abbreviations N/S - Not serviced seperately, can only be obtained by ordering main component or kit. AR -Variable quantity or measurement is required to obtain correct adjustment. Symbols such as , next to the item number, indicate that a note exists which contain additional information important in ordering that part. Bulleted Items Bulleted items indicate component parts that are included as part of an assembly or another component. These parts can be ordered separetely or as part of the main component. Item

Part No. 1 2 3 4 5 123456 789012 345678 N/S 901234

Qty 1 1 1 1 1

Description Mount, Valve Valve, Lift Handle Seal Kit Screw, 1/4-20 x 2 Hex Head

Serial Numbers/Notes Indicates a piece part Includes Items 2 and 3 Serviced part included with Item 2 Non serviced part included with Item 2

1
1

SAFETY
SAFETY

1.1

OPERATING SAFETY ______________________________________________________

! WARNING
EQUIPMENT OPERATED IMPROPERLY OR BY UNTRAINED PERSONNEL CAN BE DANGEROUS. Familiarize yourself with the location and proper use of all controls. Inexperienced operators should receive instruction from someone familiar with the equipment before being allowed to operate the machine.
1. Safety is dependent upon the awareness, concern and prudence of those who operate or service the equipment. Never allow minors to operate any equipment. It is your responsibility to read this manual and all publications associated with this equipment (Safety and operation manual, engine manual, accessories and attachments). If the operator can not read English it is the owners responsibility to explain the material contained in this manual to them. Learn the proper use of the machine, the location and purpose of all the controls and gauges before you operate the equipment. Working with unfamiliar equipment can lead to accidents. Never allow anyone to operate or service the machine or its attachments without proper training and instructions; or while under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Wear all the necessary protective clothing and personal safety devices to protect your head, eyes, ears hands and feet. Operate the machine only in daylight or in good artificial light. Evaluate the terrain to determine what accessories and attachments are needed to properly and safely perform the job. Only use accessories and attachments approved by Jacobsen. Stay alert for holes in the terrain and other hidden hazards. Inspect the area where the equipment will be used. Pick up all the debris you can find before operating. Beware of overhead obstructions (low tree limbs, electrical wires, etc.) and also underground obstacles (sprinklers, pipes, tree roots, etc.) Enter a new area cautiously. Stay alert for hidden hazards. Never direct discharge of material toward bystanders, nor allow anyone near the machine while in operation. The owner/operator can prevent and is responsible for injuries inflicted to themselves, to bystanders and damage to property. 10. Do not carry passengers. Keep bystanders and pets a safe distance away. 11. Never operate equipment that is not in perfect working order or is without decals, guards, shields, discharge deflectors or other protective devices securely fastened in place. 12. Never disconnect or bypass any switch. 13. Do not change the engine governor setting or overspeed the engine 14. Carbon monoxide in the exhaust fumes can be fatal when inhaled. Never operate the engine without proper ventilation or in an enclosed area. 15. Fuel is highly flammable, handle with care. 16. Keep the engine clean. Allow the engine to cool before storing and always remove the ignition key. 17. Disengage all drives and engage parking brake before starting the engine (motor). Start the engine only when sitting in operators seat, never while standing beside the unit. 18. Equipment must comply with the latest federal, state, and local requirements when driven or transported on public roads. Watch out for traffic when crossing or operating on or near roads. 19. Local regulations may restrict the age of the operator. 20. Never use your hands to search for oil leaks. Hydraulic fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin and cause serious injury. 21. Operate the machine up and down the face of the slopes (vertically), not across the face (horizontally). 22. To prevent tipping or loss of control, do not start or stop suddenly on slopes. Reduce speed when making sharp turns. Use caution when changing directions. 23. Keep legs, arms and body inside the seating compartment while the vehicle is in motion.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7. 8.

9.

This machine is to be operated and maintained as specified in this manual. It is intended for professional use and is equipped with attachments designed to move, smooth and loosen sandy materials on golf courses and sports fields. It is not intended for use with hard, compacted soil or gravel.

GB-4

SAFETY
1.2

IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES ________________________________________________

This safety alert symbol is used to alert you to potential hazards.

DANGER - Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, WILL result in death or serious injury. WARNING - Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, COULD result in death or serious injury. CAUTION - Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, MAY result in minor or moderate injury and property damage. It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices.
For pictoral clarity, some illustrations in this manual may show shields, guards or plates open or removed. Under no circumstances should this equipment be operated without these devices securely fastened in place

! WARNING
The Interlock System on this tractor prevents the tractor from starting unless the brake pedal is engaged and traction pedal is in neutral. The system will stop the engine if the operator leaves the seat without engaging the parking brake. NEVER operate tractor unless the Interlock System is working.

! WARNING
1. Before leaving the operators position for any reason: a. b. c. d. e. Return traction pedal to neutral. Disengage all drives. Lower all implements to the ground. Engage parking brake. Stop engine and remove the ignition key.

2. Keep hands, feet, and clothing away from moving parts. Wait for all movement to stop before you clean, adjust or service the machine. 3. Keep the area of operation clear of all bystanders and pets. 4. Never carry passengers, unless a seat is provided for them.
By following all instructions in this manual, you will prolong the life of your machine and maintain its maximum efficiency. Adjustments and maintenance should always be performed by a qualified technician. If additional information or service is needed, contact your Authorized Jacobsen Dealer who is kept informed of the latest methods to service this equipment and can provide prompt and efficient service. Use of other than original or authorized

Jacobsen parts and Accessories will void the warranty.

GB-5

2
2

SPECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS

2.1

PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION_________________________________________________

88008 .............................. Groom Master II 3-WD Tractor, 18.5 hp diesel engine. 88009 .............................. Groom Master II 3-WD Tractor, 18 hp gasoline engine.
A Textron Company

Serial Number ................ An identification plate, like the one shown, listing the serial number, is attached to the frame of the tractor on the seat pan. Always provide the serial number of the unit when ordering replacement parts or requesting service information.
Product 88008 88009

CHARLOTTE, NC

MADE IN U.S.A.

88008

1601
Vibration M/S2

EEC Sound Power 103.6 dB 101.7 dB

Arms 7.58 2.14

Body 0.517 0.323

2.2

ENGINE__________________________________________________________________
Diesel Engine Make............................... Kubota Model.............................. D662-EB Horsepower .................... 18.5 hp (13.8 kW) @3600 rpm

Gasoline Engine Make ............................... Briggs &Stratton Model .............................. Vanguard V-Twin OHV Horsepower .................... 18 hp (13.5 kW) @3600 rpm Note: Actual sustained horsepower will likely be lower than listed in specifications due to operating limitations and enviromental factors. Displacement .................. 34.8 cu. In. (570 cc) Torque ............................. 26 ft. lbs. (35 Nm) @ 2600 rpm Fuel: Type .......................... Unleaded Gasoline Rating ....................... Min. 85 Octane Capacity .................... 4.5 U.S. Gal. (17 liters) Governor ......................... Flyweight Mechanical Lubrication: Capacity .................... 3.5 pints (1.4 liters) Type .......................... SAE 30W API Classification ..... SF, SG, SH Air Filter .......................... Replaceable Dual Element. Alternator ........................ 16 amp Cooling System............... Air Cooled

Note: Actual sustained horsepower will likely be lower than listed in specifications due to operating limitations and enviromental factors
Displacement.................. 40.03 cu. In. (656 cc) Torque............................. 26 ft. lbs. (35 Nm) @ 2600 rpm Fuel: Type.......................... No. 2 Diesel Rating ....................... Min. Cetane rating 45 Capacity.................... 4.5 U.S. Gal. (17 liters) Governor......................... Ball Type Governor Low Idle ................... 1100 RPM High Idle ................... 3400 RPM Lubrication: Capacity.................... 3.4 quarts (3.2 liter) with filter Type.......................... SAE 20W, SAE 30W API Classification ..... CD, CE Air Filter .......................... Dry type with evacuator valve and service indicator. Alternator ........................ 40 amp Cooling System .............. Liquid Cooled
Capacity...................... 3qt. (2.8 l) 50/50 water ethylene glycol mix

GB-6

SPECIFICATIONS
2.3
Tires ................................ 20 x 11 - 10 tubeless Pressure:......................... 3-5 psi (21-34 kPa) Battery: Type .......................... 12 Volt Maintenance Free Group ........................ 24F Parking Brake ................. Mechanical rear wheel disk Pedal actuated Speed: Forward .................... 0 - 10 mph (16 kph) Reverse .................... 0 - 5 mph (8 kph)
Hydraulic System:

TRACTOR ________________________________________________________________

Capacity.......................... 3.29 U.S. gal. (12.46 liters) Fluid Type ....................... GreensCare 68 Filter................................ Full Flow 10 micron Steering ......................... Hydrostatic power steering Attachment Lift................ Hydraulic Double Acting Cylinder

2.4

WEIGHTS AND DIMENSIONS ________________________________________________


(mm)

Dimensions: Inches Length(Rear Rake and Front Blade ................ 90 Height - Steering Wheel Up ............................ 53 Wheel Base..................................................... 40 Width (With Rear Rake) ............................... 73.5 Turning Radius (Center of Front Tire) ............. 52 Turning Radius (Inside Rear Tire ...................... 6

(2286) (1346) (1016) (1867) (1321) (152)

Weights: Lbs. (kg) Working Weight With Rake, Less Operator 88008 .......................................................... 1017 (461.3) 88009 ............................................................ 984 (446.3)

2.5

ACCESSORIES & SUPPORT LITERATURE _____________________________________

Contact your area Jacobsen Dealer for a complete listing of accessories and attachments.

! CAUTION
Use of other than Jacobsen authorized parts and accessories may cause personal injury or damage to the equipment and will void the warranty
Accesories Air Blow Gun ...........................................................JAC5098 Orange Touch-up Paint (12 oz. spray) ...................... 554598 Rear Rake................................................................. 894134 Front Blade ................................................................. 88019 Front Blade Hydraulics.............................................. 891605 Cultivator................................................................... 891970 Scarifier..................................................................... 891717 Spiker Adapter .......................................................... 891933 Spiker .......................................................................4115467 Drag Mat ................................................................... 891768 Fan Rake .................................................................. 891709 Piggy Back Fan Rake ............................................... 891763 Support Literature Safety & Operation Manual......................................4130277 Parts & Maintenance Manual...................................4130278 Diesel Engine Parts Catalog....................................3004386 Service & Repair Manual

GB-7

3
3

ADJUSTMENTS
ADJUSTMENTS

3.1

GENERAL________________________________________________________________

! WARNING
To prevent injury, lower implements to the ground, disengage all drives, engage parking brake, stop engine and remove key from ignition switch before making any adjustments or performing maintenance. Make sure the tractor is parked on a solid and level surface. Never work on a tractor that is supported only by the jack. Always use jack stands. If only the front or rear of the tractor is raised, place chocks in front of and behind the wheels that are not raised. 1. Adjustments and maintenance should always be performed by a qualified technician. If proper

adjustment cannot be made, contact an authorized Jacobsen Dealer. 2. Replace, do components. not adjust, worn or damaged

3. Long hair, jewelry or loose fitting clothing may get tangled in moving parts.

! CAUTION
Be careful to prevent entrapment of the hands and fingers between moving and fixed components of the machine. 4. Do not change governor settings or overspeed the engine.

3.2

FAN BELT (DIESEL ENGINES) _______________________________________________

Inspect and adjust new belt after first ten hours of operation. Adjust every 100 hours thereafter. 1. Adjust alternator pulley so belt (B) deflects 9/32 to 11/32 in. (7 to 9 mm) with a 22 lb. (10 kgf) push at midspan between pulleys. 2. If tension is incorrect, loosen alternator mounting bolts (A) and adjust alternator until proper belt tension is achieved. Tighten hardware (A).

Figure 3A

3.3

NEUTRAL SWITCH ________________________________________________________

1. Place traction pedal in neutral position, engage parking brake. 2. Adjust switch (C) as required until sensing portion of switch is centered under finger of pump lever (D) and has an air gap of 1/16 to 1/8 inch (1.6 to 3 mm).

C D
Figure 3B

GB-8

ADJUSTMENTS
3.4
1. Allow engine and hydraulic system to reach normal operating temperature. Move unit to a flat and level surface. 2. With engine running at full throttle, and traction pedal in neutral, release parking brake. Unit should not creep in either direction. 3. If unit creeps in forward direction, remove hardware (E) and turn rod ends (F) clockwise (Shorten rod) as required. 4. If unit creeps in reverse direction, remove hardware (E) and turn rod ends (F) counter-clockwise (Lengthen rod) as required.

NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT (GAS UNITS) ________________________________________


E F

Figure 3C

3.5

NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT (DIESEL UNITS) _____________________________________


E F

1. Allow engine and hydraulic system to reach normal operating temperature. Move unit to a flat and level surface. 2. With engine running at full throttle, and traction pedal in neutral, release parking brake. Unit should not creep in either direction. 3. If unit creeps in forward direction, remove hardware (E) and turn rod ends (F) counter-clockwise (Lengthen rod) as required. 4. If unit creeps in reverse direction, remove hardware (E) and turn rod ends (F) clockwise (Shorten rod) as required.

Figure 3D

GB-9

3
3.6

ADJUSTMENTS
PARKING / SERVICE BRAKE ________________________________________________
Before returning unit to operation, drive tractor in a flat, open area and check operation of brakes to make sure they are operating correctly. Check parking brake to make sure it engages properly and prevents the tractor from rolling downhill.

Inspect brakes pads: whenever wheels are removed, if tractor creeps on hills with parking brake applied, there is a noticeable increase in stopping distance. To adjust brake cables: 1. Raise tractor and support the unit using jack stands or blocks so that all three wheels are slightly raised off the ground. 2. Back off nut (G). 3. With the brake pedal all the way up (disengaged) turn in adjusting nut (H) and spin wheels slowly by hand until you feel brakes engage and wheels begin to bind. 4. Back off adjuster nut (H) slightly until wheels again turn freely. 5. Tighten nut (G) to lock adjustment in place. 6. Repeat for second cable.

Figure 3E

GB-10

ADJUSTMENTS
3.7

TORQUE SPECIFICATION ___________________________________________________

CAUTION
All torque values included in these charts are approximate and are for reference only. Use of these torque values is at your sole risk. Jacobsen is not responsible for any loss, claim, or damage arising from the use of these charts. Extreme caution should always be used when using any torque value.
Jacobsen uses Grade 5 bolts as standard, unless otherwise noted.
AMERICAN NATIONAL STANDARD FASTENERS AMERICAN NATIONAL STANDARD FASTENERS

SIZE #6-32 #8-32 #10-24 #10-32 #12-24 1/4-20 1/4-28 5/16-18 5/16-24 3/8-16 3/8-24

UNITS in-lbs (Nm) in-lbs (Nm) in-lbs (Nm) in-lbs (Nm) in-lbs (Nm) in-lbs (Nm) in-lbs (Nm) in-lbs (Nm) in-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm)

GRADE 5 20 (2.3) 24 (2.7) 35 (4.0) 40 (4.5) 50 (5.7) 95 (10.7) 95 (10.7) 200 (22.6) 240 (27.1) 30 (40.7) 35 (47.5)

GRADE 8 30 (3.4) 45 (5.1) 50 (5.7) 65 (7.3) 125 (14.1) 150 (17.0) 270 (30.5) 300 (33.9) 40 (54.2) 45 (61.0)

SIZE 7/16-14 7/16-20 1/2-13 1/2-20 9/16-12 9/16-18 5/8-11 5/8-18 3/4-10 3/4-16 7/8-14

UNITS ft-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm)

GRADE 5 50 (67.8) 55 (74.6) 75 (101.7) 85 (115.3) 105 (142.4) 115 (155.9) 150 (203.4) 160 (217.0) 170 (230.5) 175 (237.3) 300 (406.8)

GRADE 8 65 (88.1) 70 (94.9) 100 (135.6) 110 (149.2) 135 (183.1) 150 (203.4) 195 (264.4) 210 (284.8) 220 (298.3) 225 (305.1) 400 (542.4)

METRIC FASTENERS Non Critical Fasteners into Aluminum

4.8 SIZE UNITS

5.8

8.8

10.9

12.9

M4 M5 M6 M8 M10 M12 M14

Nm (in-lbs) Nm (in-lbs) Nm (in-lbs) Nm (in-lbs) Nm (ft-lbs) Nm (ft-lbs) Nm (ft-lbs)

1.2 (11) 2.5 (22) 4.3 (38) 10.5 (93) 21.7 (16) 36.6 (27) 58.3 (43)

1.7 (15) 3.2 (28) 5.7 (50) 13.6 (120) 27.1 (20) 47.5 (35) 76.4 (55)

2.9 (26) 5.8 (51) 9.9 (88) 24.4 (216) 47.5 (35) 82.7 (61) 131.5 (97)

4.1 (36) 8.1 (72) 14.0 (124) 33.9 (300) 66.4 (49) 116.6 (86) 184.4 (136)

5.0 (44) 9.7 (86) 16.5 (146) 40.7 (360) 81.4 (60) 139.7 (103) 219.7 (162)

2.0 (18) 4.0 (35) 6.8 (60) 17.0 (150) 33.9 (25) 61.0 (45) 94.9 (70)

3.8

SPECIFIC TORQUE ________________________________________________________


3. Steering wheel nut: 25 - 30 ft-lb (34 - 41 Nm). 4. Wheel Bolts: 65 - 85 ft lb (88 - 115 Nm).

1. Ball joints: 30-35 ft-lb (40.5 - 47.2 Nm). 2. Bedknife shoe: 25 - 37 ft-lb (34 - 50 Nm).

GB-11

4
4

MAINTENANCE
MAINTENANCE

4.1

GENERAL________________________________________________________________
b.

! WARNING
Before you clean, adjust, or repair this equipment, disengage all drives, lower implements to the ground, engage parking brake, stop engine and remove key from ignition switch to prevent injuries Make sure the tractor is parked on a solid and level surface. Never work on a tractor that is supported only by the jack. Always use jack stands. 3. 1. Adjustment and maintenance should always be performed by a qualified technician. If proper adjustments cannot be made, contact an Authorized Jacobsen Dealer. Inspect the equipment on a regular basis, establish a maintenance schedule and keep detailed records. a. Keep the equipment clean. 4. 5. c. d. e. f.

Keep all moving parts properly adjusted and lubricated. Replace worn or damaged parts before operating the machine. Keep all fluids at their proper levels. Keep shields in place and all hardware securely fastened. Keep tires properly inflated.

Long hair, jewelry or loose fitting clothing may get tangled in moving parts. Use the illustrations in the Parts Catalog as reference for the disassembly and reassembly of components. Recycle or dispose of all hazardous materials (batteries, fuel, lubricants, anti-freeze, etc.) according to local, state or federal regulations.

2.

4.2

ENGINE _________________________________________________________________
If the injection pump, injectors or the fuel system require service, contact an authorized Jacobsen Dealer. Gasoline Engine: 1. Drive modestly for the first 25 hours at reduced engine speed. 2. 3. 4. 5. Avoid full throttle starts and rapid acceleration. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature before operating at full load. Change the oil and filter after the first 8 hours of operation. Refer to Section 5. and Engine Manual for specific maintenance intervals.

IMPORTANT: A separate Engine Manual, prepared by the engine manufacturer, is supplied with this tractor. Read the engine manual carefully until you are familiar with the operation and maintenance of the engine. Proper attention to the engine manufacturers directions will assure maximum service life of the engine. To order replacement engine manuals contact the engine manufacturer. The proper break-in of a new engine can make a considerable difference to the performance and life of the engine. Note: The tractor is designed to operate and cut most efficiently at the preset governor setting. Do not change the engine governor settings or overspeed the engine. During the break-in period, Jacobsen recommends the following: Diesel Engine: 1. During the first 50 hours of operation, a new engine should be allowed to reach an operating temperature of at least 140F (60C) prior to operation at full load. Check the engine oil level twice daily during the first 50 hours of operation. Higher than normal oil consumption is not uncommon during the initial break-in period. Change engine oil and oil filter element after first 50 hours of operation. Check and adjust fan and alternator belts. Refer to Section 5 and Engine Manual for specific maintenance intervals.

2.

3. 4. 5.

GB-12

MAINTENANCE
4.3
Check the engine oil at the start of each day, before starting the engine. If the oil level is low, remove oil filler cap and add oil as required. Diesel Engine: Perform initial oil change after first 50 hours of operation and every 75 hours thereafter. See Engine Manual. Use only engine oils with API classification CD/CE. Above 77F (25C) SAE 30W or SAE10W30/10W40 32 to 77F (0 to 25C) Below 32 (0C) SAE 20W or SAE 10W30/10W40 SAE10W or SAE 10W30/10W40

ENGINE OIL ______________________________________________________________


Diesel Engine Dipstick

Safe Operating Range


Figure 4A Gas Engine Dipstick

Gas Engine: Perform initial oil change after the first 8 hours of operation. Change oil every 50 hours thereafter. See the engine manufacturers Ownerss Manual for detailed service information. After adding or changing oil, start and run engine at idle with all drives disengaged for 30 seconds. Shut engine off. Wait 30 seconds and check oil level. Add oil to bring up to FULL mark on dipstick. Use only engine oils with API classification SF, SG,SH. Above 40 F (5 C) SAE 30W 0 to 40 F (-18 to 5 C) SAE 5W30 or SAE 10W30

Figure 4B Figure 4C

FULL ADD

4.4

AIR FILTER _______________________________________________________________

The gasoline powered Groom Master II uses a two stage air filtration system. The first stage consists of a heavy duty filter equipped with a filter indicator to alert the operator when a filter change is required. The second stage, mounted to the engine includes a pleated paper element and foam pre-cleaner. Diesel units use only a single stage heavy duty filter with indicator. Do not remove the element for inspection or cleaning. Unnecessary removal of the filter increases the risk of injecting dust and other impurities into the engine. When service is required, first clean the outside of the filter housing; then remove the old element as gently as possible and discard. 1. Carefully clean the inside of the filter housing without allowing dust into the air intake. 2. 3. 4. Inspect the new element. Do not use a damaged element and never use an incorrect element. Assemble the new element and make sure it seats properly. Reassemble cap making sure it seals completely around the filter housing. Dust evacuator must be facing down. Check all hoses and air ducts. Tighten hose clamps.

5.

GB-13

4
4.5
1.

MAINTENANCE
GAS ENGINE AIR FILTER ___________________________________________________
Remove and service the foam pre-cleaner every 25 hours. Replace if dirty or damaged. To service pre-cleaner, wash in a liquid detergent and water. Squeeze dry in a clean cloth. Saturate in clean engine oil and squeeze out excess oil in a clean, absorbent cloth.

2.

Replace the air cleaner cartridge every 100 hours, more often when operating in dusty conditions. Note: Do not use petroleum solvents such as kerosene to clean cartridge. Do not use pressurized air to clean cartridge.

See the engine manufacturers Ownerss Manual for detailed service information.

Figure 4D

4.6

FUEL ____________________________________________________________________
Fill the fuel tank to within 1 in. (25 mm) of the bottom of the filler neck. Store fuel according to local, state or federal ordinances and recommendations from your fuel supplier. Never overfill or allow the tank to become empty. Check fuel lines and clamps every 50 hours. Replace fuel lines and clamps at the first sign of damage. Diesel Engine: Use clean, fresh, #2 Diesel fuel. Minimum Cetane rating 45. Refer to Engine Manual for additional information. Gas Engine: Use clean, fresh, regular grade, unleaded gasoline minimum 85 Octane. Do not use hi-test gasoline or an oil-gasoline mixture. When using blended fuel, do not use a blend with more than 10% ethanol. Under no circumstances should you use a blend with methanol.

Handle fuel with care - it is highly flammable. Use an approved container, the spout must fit inside the fuel filler neck. Avoid using cans and funnels to transfer fuel.

! WARNING
Never remove the fuel cap from the fuel tank, or add fuel, when the engine is running or while the engine is hot. Do not smoke when handling fuel. Never fill or drain the fuel tank indoors. Do not spill fuel and clean spilled fuel immediately. Never handle or store fuel containers near an open flame or any device that may create sparks and ignite the fuel or fuel vapors. Be sure to reinstall and tighten fuel cap securely.

4.7

FUEL SYSTEM ____________________________________________________________


For diesel engines, turn the key switch to the ON position to start the fuel pump, and bleed the fuel system if the fuel filter and lines have been removed, or the fuel tank has become empty. See Engine Manual.

Refer to Section 5 for specific maintenance intervals. Before replacing any filter, thoroughly clean the filter housing and the area around the filter. Dirt must not be allowed to enter into fuel system.

GB-14

MAINTENANCE
4.8
Make absolutely certain the ignition switch is Off and the key has been removed before servicing the battery.

BATTERY ________________________________________________________________
Verify battery polarity before connecting or disconnecting the battery cables. 1. When installing the battery, always assemble the RED, positive (+) battery cable first and the ground, BLACK, negative (-) cable last. 2. When removing the battery, always remove the ground, BLACK, negative (-) cable first and the RED, positive (+) cable last. Make sure battery is properly installed and secured to the battery tray.

! CAUTION
Always use insulated tools, wear protective glasses or goggles and protective clothing when working with batteries. You must read and obey all battery manufaturers instructions.
Tighten cables securely to battery terminals and apply a light coat of silicone dielectric grease to terminals and cable ends to prevent corrosion. Keep vent caps and terminal covers in place Check the electrolyte level every 100 hours. Keep the cable ends, battery and battery posts clean.

3.

4.9

JUMP STARTING __________________________________________________________


When connecting jumper cables: 1. 2. Stop the engine on the vehicle with a good battery. Connect RED jumper cable to the positive (+) terminal on the good battery and to the positive (+) terminal on the discharged battery. Connect the BLACK jumper cable from the negative (-) terminal on the good battery to the frame of the tractor with the discharged battery.

Before attempting to jump start the tractor, check the condition of the discharged battery. Section 4.8

! WARNING
Batteries generate explosive hydrogen gas. To reduce the chance of an explosion, avoid creating sparks near battery. Always connect the negative jumper cable to the frame of the tractor with the discharged battery, away from the battery.

3.

After cables have been connected, start the engine on the vehicle with the good battery then start the tractor.

4.10 CHARGING BATTERY _____________________________________________________


4.

! WARNING
Charge battery in a well ventilated area. Batteries generate explosive gases. To prevent an explosion, keep any device that may create sparks or flames away from the battery. To prevent injury, stand away from battery when the charger is turned on. A damaged battery could explode. 1. 2. Refer to Section 4.8. Read the Battery and Chargers manual for specific instructions. Whenever possible, remove the battery from the tractor before charging. If battery is not sealed, check that the electrolyte covers the plates in all the cells. Make sure the charger is Off. Then connect the charger to the battery terminals as specified in the chargers manual.

Always turn the charger Off before disconnecting charger from the battery terminals.

3.

GB-15

MAINTENANCE
IMPORTANT: The hydraulic system can be permanently damaged if the oil becomes contaminated. Before disconnecting any hydraulic component, clean the area around the fittings and the hose ends to keep impurities out of the system. a. Before disconnecting any hydraulic component, tag or mark the location of each hose then clean the area around the fittings. As you disconnect the component, be prepared to assemble plugs or caps to the hose ends and open ports. This will keep impurities out of the hydraulic system and also prevent oil spills. Make sure O rings are clean and hose fittings are properly seated before tightening. Keep the hose from twisting. Twisted hoses can cause couplers to loosen as the hose flexes during operation resulting in oil leaks. Kinked or twisted hoses can restrict the oil flow causing the system to malfunction and the oil to overheat and also lead to hose failure.

4.11 HYDRAULIC HOSES _______________________________________________________

! WARNING
To prevent serious injury from hot, high pressure oil, never use your hands to check for oil leaks, use paper or cardboard. Hydraulic fluid escaping under pressure can have sufficient force to penetrate skin. If fluid is injected into the skin it must be surgically removed within a few hours by a doctor familiar with this form of injury or gangrene may result. 1. Always lower implements to ground, disengage all drives, engage parking brake, stop engine and remove key before inspecting or disconnecting hydraulic lines or hoses. Check visible hoses and tubes daily. Look for wet hoses or oil spots. Replace worn or damaged hoses and tubes before operating the machine. The replacement tube or hoses must be routed in the same path as the existing hose, do not move clamps, brackets and ties to a new location. Thoroughly inspect all tubes, hoses and connections every 250 hours.

b.

c. d.

2.

e.

3.

4.

4.12 HYDRAULIC OIL __________________________________________________________


Refer to Section 5 for specific maintenance intervals. Drain and replace the hydraulic oil after a major component failure, or if you notice the presence of water or foam in the oil, or a rancid odor (indicating excessive heat). Always replace the hydraulic filter when changing oil. To change hydraulic oil: 1. Clean the area around the oil cap to prevent impurities from entering and contaminating the system. a. Oil temperature should be at 60 to 90F (16 32C). Do not check oil level when oil is hot. a. Operate all tractor functions for about 5 minutes to purge air out of the system and stabilize the oil level. Once the level has stabilized and the air is purged, fill the hydraulic tank to the FULL level.

b.

b. The oil level in the hydraulic tank should always be at or above the full level mark.
2. Drain and replace the hydraulic oil every 200 hours or after a major component failure, or if you notice the presence of water, foam, or a rancid odor. Remove drain plug from bottom of main tank and loosen or remove breather cap. Check and clean the breather cap, replace as necessary. After oil has drained install drain plug and fill with Jacobsen Hydraulic oil. Purge air from system.

3.

4. 5.

GB-16

MAINTENANCE
The hydraulic system is protected by one 10 micron filter. To replace hydraulic oil filter: 1. 2. Remove the old filter. Fill new filter with oil then install new filter. Hand tighten only. 3. 4.

4.13 HYDRAULIC OIL FILTERS ___________________________________________________


Operate engine at idle speed with hydraulic system in neutral for five minutes. Check hydraulic oil level in reservoir and fill to full mark on dipstick.

4.14 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM _____________________________________________________

! CAUTION
Always turn the ignition switch off and remove the negative battery cable (Black) before inspecting or working on the electrical system.
General precautions that can be taken to reduce electrical problems are listed below. 1. Make certain all terminals and connections are clean and properly secured. 2. Check the Interlock System, and fuses regularly. 3. 4. 5. 6.

If the Interlock System does not function properly and the problem cannot be corrected, contact an authorized Jacobsen Dealer. Keep the wire harness and all individual wires away from moving parts to prevent damage. Make sure the seat switch harness is connected to the main wire harness. Check the battery and battery charging circuit. Do not wash or pressure spray around electrical connections and components.

4.15 MUFFLER AND EXHAUST___________________________________________________

! WARNING
Exhaust fumes contain carbon monoxide that is toxic and can be fatal when inhaled. NEVER operate an engine without proper ventilation.

To protect from carbon monoxide poisoning, inspect the complete exhaust system regularly and always replace a defective muffler. If you notice a change in the color or sound of the exhaust, stop the engine immediately. Identify the problem and have the system repaired. Torque all exhaust manifold hardware evenly. Tighten or replace exhaust clamps.

4.16 TIRES ___________________________________________________________________


1. Keep tires properly inflated to prolong tire life. Check inflation pressure while the tires are cool. Inspect tread wear.

! CAUTION
Unless you have the proper training, tools and experience, DO NOT attempt to mount a tire on a rim. Improper mounting can produce an explosion which may result in serious injury.

7. Check the pressure with an accurate, low pressure tire gauge. 8. Keep tires inflated to 3-5 psi - (21-34 kPa)

GB-17

MAINTENANCE
1. Remove dirt, grease and oil from stud thread. Do not lubricate threads. Position wheel on hub and inspect to insure full contact between mounting surface of wheel and hub or brake drum. Finger tighten all hardware then torque hardware in criss-cross order; always tighten nuts in the top position. Check and retorque daily until torque is maintained, 85-95 ft.lbs. (115-128 Nm)

4.17 WHEEL MOUNTING PROCEDURE ____________________________________________

! WARNING
Make sure the tractor is parked on a solid and level surface. Never work on a tractor that is supported only by the jack. Always use jack stands. If only the front or rear of the tractor is raised, place chocks in front of and behind the wheels that are not raised.

2.

3.

4.

4.18 CARE AND CLEANING _____________________________________________________


Wash the tractor and implements after each use. Keep the equipment clean. Note: Do not wash any portion of the equipment while it is hot. Do not use high pressure spray or steam. Use cold water and automotive cleaners. 1. Use compressed air to clean engine and radiator fins. A special blow gun is available through Jacobsen Dealer. 4. Clean all plastic or rubber trim with a mild soap solution or use commercially available vinyl/rubber cleaners.

Repair damaged metal surfaces and use Jacobsen touch-up paint. Wax the equipment for maximum paint protection.

! CAUTION
Clean grass and debris from cutting units, drives, muffler and engine to prevent fires.

2. Use only fresh water for cleaning your equipment. Note: Use of salt water or effluent water has been known to encourage rust and corrosion of metel parts resulting in premature deterioration or failure. Damage of this nature is not covered by the factory warranty.
3. Do not spray water directly at the instrument panel, ignition switch, controller or any other electrical components, or at bearing housings and seals.

! WARNING
NEVER use your hands to clean attachments, use a brush. Attachment edges can be extremely sharp and can cause serious injuries.

4.19 RADIATOR (DIESEL ENGINES) ______________________________________________

! WARNING
To prevent serious bodily injury from hot coolant or steam blow-out, never attempt to remove the radiator cap while the engine is running. Stop the engine and wait until it is cool. Even then, use extreme care when removing the cap.

! CAUTION
Do not pour cold water into a hot radiator. Do not operate engine without a proper coolant mixture. Install cap and tighten securely.
Check coolant level daily. Radiator should be full and recovery bottle should be up to the cold mark.

Drain and refill annually. Remove the radiator cap, open the engine block drain and the radiator drain. Empty and clean the recovery bottle. Mix clean water with ethylene glycol based anti-freeze for the coldest ambient temperature. Read and follow the instructions on the anti-freeze container and engine manual. Keep radiator air passages clean. Use compressed air (30 psi maximum) to clean the fins. Check and tighten the fan belt. Replace clamps and hoses every two years. If you have to add coolant more than once a month, or add more than one quart at a time, have a authorized Jacobsen Dealer check the cooling system.

GB-18

MAINTENANCE
General 1. 2. 3. 4. Wash the tractor thoroughly and lubricate. Repair and paint damaged or exposed metal. Inspect the tractor, tighten all hardware, replace worn or damaged components. Drain and refill radiator. Clean the tires thoroughly and store the tractor so the load is off the tires. If tractor is not on jack stands, check tires at regular intervals and reinflate as necessary.

4.20 STORAGE ________________________________________________________________


Gas Engine - For engine protection Jacobsen recommends the use of a fuel additive such as STABIL. Mix additive following instructions on container. Run engine for a short time to circulate additive through carburetor. Remove spark plugs and pour 1 oz. (30 ml) of engine oil into each cylinder. Replace spark plugs and crank slowly (do not start) to distribute oil in cylinder. Note: Do not use fuel with ethanol during storage. Attachments 1. 2. Wash the attachments thoroughly, then repair and paint any damaged or exposed metal. Lubricate all fittings and friction points.

5.

Park machine in designated area. Engage parking brake and remove key. Never store equipment near an open flame or spark which could ignite fuel or fuel vapors. Place key in a secure location to prevent unauthorized use of equipment.
Keep the machine and all its accessories clean, dry and protected from the elements during storage.

After Storage 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. Check and reinstall battery Check or service fuel filter and air cleaner. Check the radiator coolant level. Check oil level in the engine crankcase and hydraulic system. Fill the fuel tank with fresh fuel. Open fuel shut off valve and bleed the fuel system. Make certain that the tires are properly inflated. Start and operate the engine at 1/2 throttle. Allow enough time for the engine to become properly warmed and lubricated.

6.

Battery 1. Remove, clean and store battery in upright position on a non-conductive surface (wood) in a cool, dry place. To prevent accelerated discharge, do not store battery on concrete or steel surface. Check and recharge battery every 60 to 90 days while in storage. Store batteries in a cool, dry place. To reduce the self discharge rate, room temperature should not be above 80F (27C) or fall below 20F (-7C) to prevent electrolyte from freezing.

2. 3.

Engine (General) 1. While the engine is warm, remove the drain plug, drain the oil from the crankcase and change oil filter. Install drain plug and refill with fresh oil. Let engine cool before storing.

! WARNING
Never operate the engine without proper ventilation; exhaust fumes can be fatal when inhaled.

2. After engine has cooled, check coolant level. Radiator should be full and recovery bottle should be up to the cold mark. 3. Clean exterior of engine. Paint exposed metal, or apply a light coat of rust preventative oil. 4. If storing indoors, drain fuel from tank. 5. Close fuel shut off valve.
6. Diesel Engine - Add a fuel conditioner or biocide to prevent gelling or bacterial growth in fuel. See your local fuel supplier.

GB-19

5
5

TROUBLESHOOTING
TROUBLESHOOTING

5.1

GENERAL________________________________________________________________

The troubleshooting chart below lists basic problems that may occur during start-up and operation. For more detailed information regarding the hydraulic and electrical systems contact your area Jacobsen Dealer. Symptoms Engine will not start.
1. 2. 3. 4.

Possible Causes
Parking brake disengaged, traction pedal not in neutral. Battery low on charge or defective. Fuel tank empty or dirty. Fuel shut off valve closed Circuit breaker blown. Fuel level low, fuel or fuel filter dirty. Air cleaner dirty. Injectors, fuel pump Engine problem. Fuel tank empty. Interlocks not set before leaving operators seat. Coolant level low.(Diesel) Air intake restricted. Water pump belt broken or loose.(Diesel) Engine overload Loose or corroded battery terminals. Low electrolyte. Alternator belt loose or broken. Charging system defective. Parking brake engaged Tow Valve Open Low hydraulic oil Low hydraulic oil Fuse blown Loose wiring 1. 2. 3. 4. 1. 2. 3. 4. 1. 2. 1. 2. 3. 4. 1. 2. 3. 4.

Action
Check Interlock System and start-up procedure. Inspect condition of battery and battery connections. Fill with fresh fuel. Change fuel filter. Bleed fuel lines. Open fuel shut off valve Reset circuit breaker. Fill with fresh fuel. Change fuel filter. Bleed fuel lines. Inspect and replace air filter. Consult engine manual. Consult engine manual Fill with fresh fuel and bleed fuel lines. Engage parking brake and traction pedal in neutral. Inspect and add coolant. Clean cooling air intake. Tighten or replace belt. Reduce forward speed Inspect and clean terminals Refill to correct level. Tighten or replace belt See engine manual

Engine hard to start or runs poorly.

1. 2. 3. 4.

Engine stops.

1. 2.

Engine overheating

1. 2. 3. 4.

Battery not holding charge.

1. 2. 3. 4.

Tractor does not react to traction pedal

1. 2. 3. 1. 1. 2.

Disengage parking brake. Close Tow Valve Check reservoir level and fill if needed Check reservoir level and fill as needed Replace fuse, check bulb Check electrical connections.

Implement does not raise or lower Gauges/Indicator operating not

GB-20

MAINTENANCE & LUBRICATION CHARTS


6 MAINTENANCE & LUBRICATION CHARTS

6.1

GENERAL ________________________________________________________________

! WARNING
Before you clean, adjust, or repair this equipment, disengage all drives, lower implements to the ground, engage parking brake, stop engine and remove key from ignition switch to prevent injuries 1. Always clean the grease fitting before and after lubricating. 2. Lubricate with grease that meets or exceeds NLGI

Grade 2 LB specifications. Apply grease with a manual grease gun and fill slowly until grease begins to seep out. Do not use compressed air guns. 3. Periodically apply a small amount of lithium based grease to the seat runners. 4. For smooth operation of all levers, pivot points and other friction points that are not shown on the lubrication chart apply several drops of SAE 30 oil every 40 hours or as required. 5. Grease fittings every 50 hours.

Recommended Service and Lubrication Intervals


Every 8-10 Hours Every 50 Hours Every 100 Hours Every 250 Hours Every 400 Hours Every 500 Hours Every 1000 Hours Yearly See Section Lubricant Type

Air Filter (Diesel) Air Filter (Gas) Battery Charge Belts Brake Cooling System (Diesel) Electrical System Engine Oil (Diesel) Engine Oil (Gas) Engine Oil Filter Fuel System Fuel Filter Grease Fittings - All Hydraulic Hoses and Tubes Hydraulic Oil Hydraulic Oil Filter Muffler and Exhaust Radiator Screens Tires

I I I-A* I-A* I-C-A I* I I-R* R* R R* I C

AR R I I-A A R

R R

4.4 4.5 4.8 4., 3.2

R I R**** R

4.19 4.14 4.3 4.3 4.7

IV II II

R L I*** I-A I I I-C/AR I-A R* L I R** R I L

4.7 I 4.11 4.12 4.13 4.15 4.19 4.16 III

A - Add or Adjust

C - Clean

I - Inspect

L- Lubricate

R - Replace

AR - As Required

* Indicates initial service for new machines. ** Or every two years whichever comes first. *** Inspect visible hoses and tubes for leaks or oil marks. **** Replace every 75 hours I - Manual grease gun with NLGI Grade 2 (Service Class LB). II III - Engine Oil - See Section 4.3 - Use Jacobsen hydraulic fluid: Capacity: 5 gallons (19 Liters). Order Part No. 5003103 for 5 gal. (19 liter), pail. Order Part No. 5003102 for 55 gal. (208 liter) drum

IV - Capacity: 3qt. (2.8 l) 50/50 water ethylene glycol mix

GB-21

Para Fazer Pedido de Peas


1. Preencha seu nome e endereo completos no pedido.
2. Explique onde e como fazer a remessa. 3. Indique o nmero do produto, o nome e o nmero de srie que se encontram gravados na chapa de caractersticas ou na chapa de srie do seu produto. 4. Encomende a quantidade desejada da pea sobressalente, referindo o cdigo da cor e a descrio da pea como se indica na lista de peas. 5. Envie ou leve o pedido at um revendedor autorizado Textron Turf Care And Specialty Products. 6. Inspecione todos os itens da remessa ao receb-los. Se houver alguma pea avariada ou ausente, encaminhe uma reclamao por escrito ao transportador antes de aceitlos.

7. No devolva materiais sem uma carta de explicao,


listando as peas que esto sendo devolvidas. As despesas de transporte devem ser pr-pagas.

O uso de peas que no sejam autorizadas da Textron Turf Care And Specialty Products invalidar a garantia.

Sumrio
1 1.1 1.2 2 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 3 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 3.7 3.8 Segurana Segurana no funcionamento ........................... 4 Importantes instrues de segurana ...............5 Especificaes Identificao do produto ................................... 6 Motor .................................................................6 Tractor ..............................................................7 Pesos e dimenses ..........................................7 Acessrios & Literatura de apoio ......................7 Afinaes GeneralIDADES................................................ 8 Correia da ventoinha (Motores diesel) ..............8 Interruptor neutro ..............................................8 Afinao neutra (Motores a gasolina) ...............9 Afinao neutra (Motores diesel) ......................9 Traves de estacionamento / servio ............. 10 Especificaes do binrio ............................... 11 Binrio especfico ........................................... 11 4 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.9 4.10 4.11 4.12 4.13 4.14 4.15 4.16 4.17 4.18 4.19 4.20 5 5.1 6 6.1 7 Manuteno Generalidades ................................................ 12 Motor .............................................................. 12 leo do motor ................................................ 13 Filtro do ar ...................................................... 13 Filtro do ar de motores a gasolina .................. 14 Combustvel ................................................... 14 Sistema do combustvel ................................. 14 Bateria ............................................................ 15 Arranque com bateria auxiliar ........................ 15 Carregamento da bateria ............................... 15 Tubagem hidrulica ........................................ 16 leo hidrulico ............................................... 16 Filtros para leos hidrulicos ......................... 17 Sistema elctrico ............................................ 17 Silenciador e escape ...................................... 17 Pneus ............................................................. 17 Montagem dos pneus ..................................... 18 Cuidados e limpeza ........................................ 18 Radiador (Motores diesel) .............................. 18 Armazenamento ............................................. 19 Resoluo de problemas Generalidades ................................................ 20 Tabelas de manuteno e lubrificao Generalidades ................................................ 21 Notas

Copyright 2000 Textron Inc. Reservados todos os direitos, incluindo o de reproduo deste livro ou de partes suas.

Litho in U.S.A. 10-2004

Sugesto para stock de peas


Para manter o seu equipamento inteiramente operacional e a dar bom rendimento, a Textron Turf Care And Specialty Products sugere a manuteno de um stock com os materiais de manuteno mais vulgarmente usados. Inclumos nmeros de peas para materiais adicionais de apoio e ajudas para treino. Para encomendar qualquer do material seguinte: 1. Escreva o seu nome e endereo completos na sua nota da encomenda. 2. Descreva onde e como deve ser feito o embarque: UPS Correio azul Correio normal 2 dia 3. Encomende as quantidades pretendidas, pelo nmero e pela descrio da pea.

4. Envie ou entregue o pedido ao seu vendedor autorizado Textron Turf Care And Specialty Products.

Peas de Servio
Qt. N pea Descrio Qt. N pea Descrio

5000440 5000441 5000436 5000913

Gas Engine Oil Filter Gas Engine Air Filter Gas Engine Fuel Filter Gas Remote Air Filter

5002644 5000913 550489 522972

Diesel Engine Oil Filter Diesel Engine Air Filter Diesel Engine Fuel Filter Hydraulic Oil Filter

Material de Apoio de Servio


Qt. N pea Descrio Qt. Descrio Manual de Assistncia Vdeo, Treino do operador

4130277-PT Safety & Operation Manual

Como usar este manual


Abreviaturas S/A - Sem assistncia separada; s pode ser comprada encomendando o componente principal ou kit. AR - preciso indicar quantidade varivel ou dimenso para se obter o ajustamento correcto. Smbolos tais como , a seguir ao nmero do artigo indicam que existe uma nota com informaes adicionais que so importantes para encomendar a pea. Artigos indicados
Artigos indicados em incio de pargrafo com avano referem-se a componentes que esto includos como parte de um conjunto ou de outro componente. Estas peas podem ser encomendadas separadamente ou como parte do componente principal.

Item

N da pea

Qt.

Descrio

Nmeros de srie/Notas Indica uma pea simples Inclui itens 2 e 3 Pea reparada includa com o Item 2 Pea no reparada includa com o Item 2

1 2 3 4 5

123456 789012 345678 N/S 901234

1 1 1 1 1

Montagem, Vlvula Vlvula, Elevao Manpulo Kit de vedao

Parafuso, 1/4-20 x 2" Cabea Sextavada

PT-3

1
1

SEGURANA
SEGURANA

1.1

SEGURANA NO FUNCIONAMENTO _________________________________________

! ATENO
ESTE VECULO PODE SER PERIGOSO SE FOR COMANDADO INCORRECTAMENTE OU POR PESSOAL NO TREINADO. Familiarize-se com a localizao e a utilizao adequada de todos os comandos. Operadores sem experincia devem receber instruo de algum conhecedor do veculo antes de comear a trabalhar com o veculo.
1. A segurana depende da ateno, do cuidado e da prudncia de quem trabalhar com o veculo ou lhe prestar assistncia. Menores no devem ser autorizados a comandar o veculo. da responsabilidade do utilizador ler este manual e todas as publicaes associadas a este veculo (Manual de Segurana e de Funcionamento, Manual do Motor, acessrios e equipamentos). Se o operador no souber Ingls, o proprietrio responsvel pela explicao do contedo deste manual. Aprenda a trabalhar correctamente com o veculo, a localizao e finalidade de todos os comandos e indicadores antes de trabalhar com o veculo. O trabalho com veculos desconhecidos pode provocar acidentes. Nunca deixe ningum trabalhar ou prestar assistncia mquina ou aos seus equipamentos sem formao nem instrues adequadas, ou sob a influncia de lcool ou estupefacientes. Use sempre o vesturio e os dispositivos de proteco pessoal necessrios proteco da cabea, dos olhos, dos ouvidos, das mos e dos ps. Trabalhe com o veculo s durante o dia ou com boa luz artificial. Inspeccione o terreno para determinar que acessrios e equipamentos so necessrios para trabalhar correctamente e com segurana. Use apenas acessrios e equipamentos aprovados por Jacobsen. Tenha ateno a buracos no terreno e a outras irregularidades ocultas. Inspeccione a rea onde o veculo vai ser usado. Apanhe pedras e outros objectos que encontrar antes de comear a trabalhar. Tenha ateno a obstculos areos (ramos de rvores, fios elctricos, etc.) e tambm a obstculos subterrneos (aspersores, tubos, razes, etc.). Entre com cuidado numa rea nova e esteja atento a riscos ocultos. Nunca descarregue material para onde houver pessoas, nem deixe que haja pessoas perto do veculo em funcionamento. O proprietrio/operador deve evitar ferimentos e danos materiais, pelos quais responsvel. 11. Nunca trabalhe com veculos que no estejam em perfeitas condies ou sem sinaltica, resguardos, chapas, deflectores ou outros dispositivos de proteco seguramente montados no lugar. 12. Nunca desligue interruptores nem faa pontes. 13. No altere a afinao do regulador do motor nem acelere excessivamente. 14. O monxido de carbono dos gases de escape pode ser fatal se inalado. Nunca tenha o motor ligado sem ventilao correcta ou num recinto fechado. 15. O combustvel altamente inflamvel; manuseie-o com cuidado. 16. Mantenha o motor limpo. Deixe o motor arrefecer antes de guardar o veculo e retire sempre a chave da ignio. 17. Desengate todos os accionamentos e puxe o travo de estacionamento antes de ligar o motor. Ligue o motor s depois de estar sentado e nunca de p, ao lado do veculo. 18. O veculo tem de estar em conformidade com as mais recentes determinaes legais ao ser conduzido ou transportado na via pblica. Ateno ao trnsito ao atravessar estradas ou ao trabalhar em estradas ou ruas ou na sua proximidade. 19. Leis locais podem limitar a idade do operador. 20. Nunca use as mos para localizar fugas de leo. Fluido hidrulico sob presso pode penetrar na pele e provocar ferimentos graves. 21. Em taludes, trabalhe para cima e para baixo (transversalmente) e nunca ao longo do talude (longitudinalmente). 22. Para evitar capotagem ou perda de controlo, no arranque nem pare subitamente em taludes. Reduza a velocidade ao fazer curvar apertadas. Seja cauteloso ao mudar de direco. 23. Mantenha as pernas, os braos e o corpo dentro do compartimento do assento durante a deslocao do veculo.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7. 8.

9.

10. No transporte passageiros e mantenha pessoas e animais a distncia segura.

Este veculo deve ser conduzido e assistido de acordo com este manual. Destina-se a uso profissional e est equipado com equipamentos para deslocar, amaciar e soltar materiais arenosos em campos de golfe e campos desportivos. No se destina a solos duros e compactos nem a gravilha.

PT-4

SEGURANA
1.2

IMPORTANTES INSTRUES DE SEGURANA ________________________________

!
graves.

Esta chamada de ateno de segurana usado para assinalar perigos potenciais.

PERIGO - Indica uma situao de perigo iminente que, se no for evitada, PROVOCAR a morte ou ferimentos ATENO - Indica uma situao potencialmente perigosa que, se no for evitada, PODE provocar a morte ou ferimentos graves. CUIDADO - Indica uma situao potencialmente perigosa que, se no for evitada, PODE provocar ferimentos ligeiros a mdios e danos materiais. Este smbolo tambm pode ser usado para avisar contra prticas perigosas.
Para maior clareza das gravuras, algumas ilustraes neste manual podem mostrar chapas, resguardos ou placas abertas ou removidas. No entanto, em nenhumas circunstncias poder este equipamento ser conduzido sem esses dispositivos firmemente instalados nos seus lugares.

! ATENO
O Sistema Interlock neste veculo evita o seu arranque se a alavanca do travo no estiver accionado e se o pedal de traco no estiver na posio neutra. O sistema desliga o motor se o operador sair do assento sem accionar o travo de estacionamento. NUNCA trabalhe sem o Sistema Interlock ligado.

! ATENO
1. Antes de abandonar o assento por qualquer motivo: a. b. c. d. e.
2.

Leve o pedal de traco para a posio neutra. Desengate todos os accionamentos. Desa todos os equipamentos at ao solo. Accione o travo de estacionamento. Desligue o motor e retire a chave da ignio.

Mantenha as mos, os ps e vesturio longe de peas mveis. Aguarde a paragem de todos os movimentos antes de limpar, afinar ou prestar assistncia ao veculo. Mantenha a rea de trabalho livre de pessoas e animais. Nunca transporte passageiros, excepto se houver assento prprio.

3. 4.

Se seguir todas as instrues deste manual, prolongar a vida da sua mquina e manter o seu rendimento mximo. Operaes de afinao e de manuteno s devem ser executadas por um tcnico qualificado. Se precisar de informao ou assistncia adicional, dever entrar em contacto com o seu vendedor autorizado de Jacobsen, que est informado sobre os mtodos de assistncia mais recentes a este equipamento e pode prestar assistncia rpida e eficaz. A utilizao de peas sobressalentes e acessrios no originais ou no autorizadas por Jacobsen anula a garantia.

PT-5

2
2

ESPECIFICAES
Especificaes

2.1

IDENTIFICAO DO PRODUTO ______________________________________________

88008 .............................. Tractor Groom Master II 3-WD, motor diesel de 13,8 kW. 88009 .............................. Tractor Groom Master II 3-WD, motor a gasolina de 13,5 kW.
A Textron Company

Nmero de srie: ............ Uma chapa de identificao como a que se mostra e que indica o nmero de srie est colocada no quadro do tractor, na zona do assento. Indique sempre o nmero de srie do equipamento ao encomendar peas sobressalentes ou para informaes sobre assistncia.

CHARLOTTE, NC

MADE IN U.S.A.

88008

1601

Produto 88008 88009

Potncia Sonora CEE 103,6 dB 101,7 dB

Vibraes M/S2 Braos 7,58 2,14 Corpo 0,517 0,323

2.2

MOTOR __________________________________________________________________
Motor diesel Marca.............................. Kubota Modelo............................ D662-EB Potncia.......................... 13,8 kW s 3600 rpm Nota: A potncia sustentada real poder ser inferior indicada nas especificaes devido a restries do funcionamento e a factores ambientais. Cilindrada ....................... 656 cc Binrio ............................ 35 Nm @ 2600 rpm Combustvel: Tipo........................... Gasleo No. 2 ndice cetano ............ Mn. 45 Capacidade .............. 17 litros Regulador ....................... Tipo bola Mnimo baixo ........... 1100 RPM Mnimo alto ............... 3400 RPM Lubrificao: Capacidade .............. 3,2 litros com filtro Tipo........................... SAE 20W, SAE 30W Classificao API ..... CD, CE Filtro do ar ...................... Seco com vlvula de evacuao e indicador de servio. Alternador ....................... 40 amp Sistema de arrefecimento.................. Lquido Capacidade .............. 2,8 l de mistura gua e etanodiol a 50/50

Motor a gasolina Marca .............................. Briggs &Stratton Modelo ............................ Vanguard V-Twin OHV Potncia .......................... 13,5 kW s 3600 rpm Nota: A potncia sustentada real poder ser inferior indicada nas especificaes devido a restries do funcionamento e a factores ambientais. Cilindrada........................ 570 cc Binrio............................. 35 Nm @ 2600 rpm Combustvel: Tipo ........................... Gasolina sem chumbo ndice de oct. ............ Mn. 85 Capacidade............... 17 litros Regulador ....................... Regulador mecnico Lubrificao: Capacidade............... 1,4 litros Tipo ........................... SAE 30W Classificao API ..... SF, SG, SH Filtro do ar....................... Duplo elemento substituvel. Alternador ....................... 16 amp Sistema de arrefecimento .................. Ar

PT-6

ESPECIFICAES
2.3
Pneus .............................. 20 x 11 - 10 sem cmara Presso:.......................... 21-34 kPa Bateria: Tipo ........................... 12 Volt sem manuteno Grupo ........................ 24F Travo de estacionamento............... Mecnico de disco roda traseira Comando por pedal

TRACTOR ________________________________________________________________
Velocidade: Avano ..................... 0 - 16 km/h Recuo ....................... 0 - 8 km/h Sistema hidrulico: Capacidade..................... 12,46 litros Tipo de fluido .................. GreensCare 68 Filtro................................ Full Flow 10 micra Direco ......................... Assistida hidrosttica Subida do equipamento.. Cilindro hidrulico de aco dupla

2.4

PESOS E DIMENSES______________________________________________________
Pesos: kg Peso em servio com grelha, sem operador 88008 .......................................................................461,3 88009 .......................................................................446,3

Dimenses: mm Comprimento (grelha traseira e lmina dianteira......................................................2286 Altura - Volante levantado .........................................1346 Distncia entre eixos.................................................1016 Largura (com grelha traseira) ...................................1867 Raio de viragem (centro do pneu dianteiro)..............1321 Raio de viragem (interior da roda traseira ..................152

2.5

ACESSRIOS & LITERATURA DE APOIO ______________________________________

Contacte o representante Jacobsen da sua rea para uma lista completa de acessrios e equipamentos.

! CUIDADO
O uso de peas e acessrios no autorizados por Jacobsen pode provocar ferimentos ou danos no equipamento e anula a garantia.
Acessrios Pistola de ar ............................................................JAC5098 Tinta cor laranja para retoques (spray de 350 ml) .... 554598 Grelha traseira .......................................................... 894134 Lmina dianteira ......................................................... 88019 Hidrulica da lmina dianteira................................... 891605 Cultivador.................................................................. 891970 Escarificador ............................................................. 891717 Adaptador de picador................................................ 891933 Picador.....................................................................4115467 Esteira de arrasto...................................................... 891768 Grelha da ventoinha.................................................. 891709 Grelha traseira da ventoinha..................................... 891763 Literatura de apoio Manual de Segurana e do Operador .....................4130277 Manual de Peas e de Manuteno ........................4130278 Catlogo de Peas do Motor Diesel ........................3004386 Manual de Assistncia e Reparaes

PT-7

3
3

AFINAES
Afinaes

3.1

GENERALIDADES _________________________________________________________

! ATENO
Para se evitar a ocorrncia de ferimentos, antes de fazer quaisquer afinaes ou operaes de manuteno, desa os equipamentos at ao cho, desengate todos os accionamentos, accione o travo de estacionamento, desligue o motor e retire a chave de ignio. Assegure-se de que o tractor est estacionado numa superfcie estvel e horizontal. Nunca trabalhe num tractor seguro apenas pelo macaco. Utilize sempre cavaletes. Se s for levantada a parte dianteira ou traseira do tractor, coloque calos frente e atrs das rodas que ficarem no cho.

1. Trabalhos de afinao e de manuteno devem ser sempre feitos por um tcnico qualificado. Se no for possvel fazer a afinao adequada, contacte um representante Jacobsen autorizado. 2. Componentes com desgaste ou danificados devem ser substitudos e no reajustados. 3. Cabelo comprido, adereos ou vesturio solto podem ser apanhados por peas em movimentos.

! CUIDADO
Cuidado para evitar que mos e dedos sejam apanhados entre peas mveis e componentes fixos da mquina. 4. No altere as afinaes do regulador nem acelere o motor excessivamente.

3.2

CORREIA DA VENTOINHA (MOTORES DIESEL) ________________________________

Inspeccione e ajuste correias novas ao fim das dez primeiras horas de servio. Posteriormente, regule de 100 em 100 horas.

1. Ajuste a correia do alternador para que a correia (B) possa sofrer uma deflexo de 7 a 9 mm quando sujeita carga de 10 kgf a meia distncia entre as polias. 2. Se a tenso for incorrecta, solte os parafusos de montagem do alternador (A) e regule o alternador at a correia ficar com a tenso correcta. Aperte os parafusos (A).

Figura 3A

3.3

INTERRUPTOR NEUTRO ___________________________________________________

1. Coloque o pedal de traco na posio neutra e accione o travo de estacionamento. 2. Regule o interruptor (C) conforme necessrio at a parte sensora do interruptor ficar centrada por baixo do dedo da alavanca da bomba (D) e ter uma folga de 1,6 a 3 mm.

C D

Figura 3B

PT-8

AFINAES
3.4
1. Deixe que o motor e o sistema hidrulico atinjam a temperatura de servio normal. Desloque o equipamento para uma superfcie horizontal e plana. 2. Com o motor no mximo e o pedal de traco na posio neutra, solte o travo de estacionamento. O equipamento no se deve deslocar em nenhum sentido. 3. Se o equipamento avanar, retire a pea (E) e rode as extremidades da haste (F) no sentido do movimento dos ponteiros do relgio (encurtar a haste) conforme necessrio. 4. Se o equipamento recuar, retire a pea (E) e rode as extremidades da haste (F) no sentido contrrio ao do movimento dos ponteiros do relgio (aumentar a haste) conforme necessrio.

AFINAO NEUTRA (MOTORES A GASOLINA) _________________________________


F

Figura 3C

3.5

AFINAO NEUTRA (MOTORES DIESEL) _____________________________________


E F

1. Deixe que o motor e o sistema hidrulico atinjam a temperatura de servio normal. Desloque o equipamento para uma superfcie horizontal e plana. 2. Com o motor no mximo e o pedal de traco na posio neutra, solte o travo de estacionamento. O equipamento no se deve deslocar em nenhum sentido. 3. Se o equipamento avanar, retire a pea (E) e rode as extremidades da haste (F) no sentido contrrio ao do movimento dos ponteiros do relgio (aumentar a haste) conforme necessrio. 4. Se o equipamento recuar, retire a pea (E) e rode as extremidades da haste (F) no sentido do movimento dos ponteiros do relgio (encurtar a haste) conforme necessrio.

Figura 3D

PT-9

3
3.6

AFINAES
TRAVES DE ESTACIONAMENTO / SERVIO __________________________________
Antes de recomear a trabalhar com o equipamento, conduza o tractor numa zona plana e aberta e verifique o funcionamento dos traves para se assegurar de que actuam rapidamente e evitam que o tractor se desloque em declives.

Inspeccione os calos dos traves: sempre que as rodas sejam desmontadas, se o tractor se deslocar em declives com o travo de estacionamento aplicado, se a distncia de travagem aumentar. Afinao dos cabos dos traves: 1. Levante o tractor e apoie-o em cavaletes ou blocos para que as trs rodas fiquem ligeiramente levantadas do cho. 2. Desatarraxe a porca (G). 3. Com o pedal dos traves todo para cima (desengatado) aperte a porca de afinao (H) e rode as rodas lentamente mo at sentir que os traves actuam e as rodas comeam a prender. 4. Desatarraxe a porca de afinao (H) ligeiramente at as rodas voltarem a girar livremente. 5. Aperte a porca (G) para fixar a afinao. 6. Repita para o segundo cabo.

Figura 3E

PT-10

AFINAES
3.7

ESPECIFICAES DO BINRIO______________________________________________

CUIDADO
Todos os valores de binrio includos nestas tabelas so aproximados e servem apenas como referncia. O uso destes valores de binrio da responsabilidade do utilizador. Jacobsen no se responsabiliza por perdas, queixas ou danos resultantes da aplicao destas tabelas. Deve haver sempre extremo cuidado ao usar qualquer valor de binrio
Jacobsen usa normalmente parafusos do Grau 5, salvo indicao contrria.
PARAFUSOS PADRONIZADOS AMERICANOS PARAFUSOS PADRONIZADOS AMERICANOS

TAMANHO #6-32 #8-32 #10-24 #10-32 #12-24 1/4-20 1/4-28 5/16-18 5/16-24 3/8-16 3/8-24

UNIDADES in-lbs (Nm) in-lbs (Nm) in-lbs (Nm) in-lbs (Nm) in-lbs (Nm) in-lbs (Nm) in-lbs (Nm) in-lbs (Nm) in-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm)

GRAU 5 20 (2,3) 24 (2,7) 35 (4,0) 40 (4,5) 50 (5,7) 95 (10,7) 95 (10,7) 200 (22,6) 240 (27,1) 30 (40,7) 35 (47,5)

GRAU 8 30 (3,4) 45 (5,1) 50 (5,7) 65 (7,3) 125 (14,1) 150 (17,0) 270 (30,5) 300 (33,9) 40 (54,2) 45 (61,0)

TAMANHO 7/16-14 7/16-20 1/2-13 1/2-20 9/16-12 9/16-18 5/8-11 5/8-18 3/4-10 3/4-16 7/8-14

UNIDADES ft-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm) ft-lbs (Nm)

GRAU 5 50 (67,8) 55 (74,6) 75 (101,7) 85 (115,3) 105 (142,4) 115 (155,9) 150 (203,4) 160 (217,0) 170 (230,5) 175 (237,3) 300 (406,8)

GRAU 8 65 (88,1) 70 (94,9) 100 (135,6) 110 (149,2) 135 (183,1) 150 (203,4) 195 (264,4) 210 (284,8) 220 (298,3) 225 (305,1) 400 (542,4)

PARAFUSOS MTRICOS Parafusos no crticos em alumnio

TAMANHO

4.8 UNIDADES

5.8

8.8

10.9

12.9

M4 M5 M6 M8 M10 M12 M14

Nm (in-lbs) Nm (in-lbs) Nm (in-lbs) Nm (in-lbs) Nm (ft-lbs) Nm (ft-lbs) Nm (ft-lbs)

1,2 (11) 2,5 (22) 4,3 (38) 10,5 (93) 21,7 (16) 36,6 (27) 58,3 (43)

1,7 (15) 3,2 (28) 5,7 (50) 13,6 (120) 27,1 (20) 47,5 (35) 76,4 (55)

2,9 (26) 5,8 (51) 9,9 (88) 24,4 (216) 47,5 (35) 82,7 (61) 131,5 (97)

4,1 (36) 8,1 (72) 14,0 (124) 33,9 (300) 66,4 (49) 116,6 (86) 184,4 (136)

5,0 (44) 9,7 (86) 16,5 (146) 40,7 (360) 81,4 (60) 139,7 (103) 219,7 (162)

2,0 (18) 4,0 (35) 6,8 (60) 17,0 (150) 33,9 (25) 61,0 (45) 94,9 (70)

3.8

BINRIO ESPECFICO ______________________________________________________


3. Porca do volante: 34 - 41 Nm. 4. Porcas das rodas: 88 - 115 Nm.

1. Juntas esfricas: 40,5 - 47,2 Nm. 2. Sapata da lmina de base: 34 - 50 Nm.

PT-11

4
4

MANUTENO
MANUTENO

4.1

GENERALIDADES _________________________________________________________
a. Mantenha o equipamento limpo.

! ATENO
Antes de limpar, afinar ou reparar este equipamento, desengate todos os accionamentos, baixe os equipamentos at ao cho, accione o travo de estacionamento, desligue o motor e retire a chave de ignio para evitar ferimentos. Assegure-se de que o tractor est estacionado numa superfcie estvel e horizontal. Nunca trabalhe num tractor seguro apenas pelo macaco. Utilize sempre cavaletes. 1. Afinaes e operaes de manuteno devem ser sempre feitas por um tcnico qualificado. Se no for possvel fazer as afinaes correctas, contacte um representante Jacobsen autorizado. 2. Inspeccione periodicamente o equipamento, estabelea um plano de manuteno e mantenha registos pormenorizados.

b. Mantenha todas as peas mveis correctamente afinadas e lubrificadas. c. Substitua peas gastas ou danificadas antes de trabalhar com a mquina.

d. Mantenha todos os fluidos nos nveis correctos. e. Mantenha os painis nos stios e todos os equipamentos bem apertados. f. Mantenha os pneus na presso correcta.

3. Cabelo comprido, adereos ou vesturio solto podem ser apanhados por peas em movimentos. 4. Use as ilustraes no Catlogo de Peas como referncia para desmontar e montar componentes. 5. Faa a reciclagem ou a eliminao de todos os materiais de risco (baterias, combustveis, lubrificantes, anticongelante, etc.) de acordo com as regulamentaes locais ou nacionais.

4.2

MOTOR _________________________________________________________________
5. Consulte a Seco 5 e o Manual do Motor para os intervalos entre operaes de manuteno.
Se a bomba de injeco, os injectores ou o sistema de combustvel exigirem assistncia, contacte um representante Jacobsen autorizado. Motor a gasolina:

IMPORTANTE: Um Manual do Motor separado preparado pelo fabricante do motor fornecido com este tractor. A leitura atenta das suas instrues garantir uma durao mxima de servio para o motor. Para encomendar manuais do motor, deve contactar o fabricante respectivo. A rodagem correcta de um motor novo pode influenciar muito o rendimento e a durao do motor.

Nota: O tractor foi construdo para trabalhar e cortar com a mxima eficcia com a presente afinao do regulador. No altera a sua afinao nem exceda a velocidade do motor. Durante o perodo de rodagem, Jacobsen recomenda o seguinte: Motor diesel: 1. Durante as primeiras 50 horas de servio, um motor novo deve poder atingir uma temperatura de servio de pelo menos 60C antes de trabalhar com a carga mxima. 2. Verifique o nvel do leo do motor duas vezes por dia durante as primeiras 50 horas de servio. Durante o perodo de rodagem, um consumo superior ao normal no invulgar. 3. Mude o leo do motor e o elemento do filtro do leo aps as primeiras 50 horas de servio. 4. Verifique e regule as correias da ventoinha e do alternador.

1. Conduza com suavidade e a velocidade reduzida durante as primeiras 25 horas. 2. Evite arranques com aceleraes rpidas. acelerador a fundo e

3. Deixe o motor atingir a temperatura de servio antes de trabalhar com carga mxima. 4. Mude o leo e o filtro aps 8 horas de servio. 5. Consulte a Seco 5 e o Manual do Motor para os intervalos entre operaes de manuteno.

PT-12

MANUTENO
4.3
Verifique o leo do motor no incio de cada dia, antes de ligar o motor. Se o nvel do leo estiver baixo, retire a tampa e adicione a quantidade necessria. Motor diesel: Mude o leo aps as primeiras 50 horas de servio e, posteriormente, de 75 em 75 horas. Consulte o Manual do Motor. Use s leo para motores com Classificao API CD/CE. Acima de 25C SAE 30W ou SAE10W30/10W40 0 a 25C Abaixo de 0C SAE 20W ou SAE 10W30/10W40 SAE10W ou SAE 10W30/10W40

LEO DO MOTOR _________________________________________________________


Vareta de leo do motor diesel

Gama de servi o seguro


Figura 4A Vareta de leo do motor a gasolina

Motor a gasolina: Faa a primeira mudana do leo aps as primeiras 8 horas de servio. Posteriormente, mude de leo de 50 em 50 horas. Consulte o Manual do Operador do fabricante do motor para informaes pormenorizadas sobre a assistncia. Depois de atestar ou mudar leo, ligue e deixe o motor a trabalhar no mnimo com todos os accionamentos desengatados durante 30 segundos. Desligue o motor. Aguarde 30 segundos e verifique o nvel do leo. Ateste leo at marca CHEIO na vareta. Use s leo para motores com a classificao API SF, SG,SH. Acima de 5 C SAE 30W -18 a 5 C SAE 5W30 ou SAE 10W30

Figura 4B

CHEIO ACRESCENTAR

4.4

FILTRO DO AR ____________________________________________________________
4. Volte a montar a tampa, assegurando-se de que veda completamente o copo do filtro a toda a volta. O evacuador de p tem de ficar para baixo. 5. Verifique toda a tubagem e aperte fixaes soltas.

O Groom Master II a gasolina possui um sistema de filtrao de dois andares. O primeiro andar constitudo por um filtro pesado equipado com um indicador para avisar o operador para mudar o filtro. O segundo andar, montado no motor, inclui um elemento de papel pregueado e um prfiltro de espuma. Os motores diesel s tm um filtro pesado de andar nico com indicador. O elemento no deve ser retirado para inspeco e limpeza. A remoo desnecessria do filtro faz aumentar o risco de entrada de p e outras impurezas para o motor. Logo que seja altura de assistncia, deve-se limpar o copo do filtro por fora em primeiro lugar; seguidamente, retire cuidadosamente o elemento velho e deite-o fora.

1. Limpe cuidadosamente o interior do copo do filtro evitando a entrada de p para a entrada do ar. 2. Inspeccione o novo elemento. No use um elemento danificado e nunca use um elemento incorrecto. 3. Instale o novo elemento e assegure-se de que fica bem instalado.

PT-13

4
4.5

MANUTENO
FILTRO DO AR DE MOTORES A GASOLINA ___________________________________

1. Retire e limpe o pr-filtro de espuma de 25 em 25 horas. Substitua-o se estiver sujo ou danificado. Lave-o num lquido detergente e gua. Calque para secar num pano seco. Embeba-o em leo do motor limpo e esprema o leo excessivo num pano limpo e absorvente. 2. Substitua o cartucho do filtro do ar a intervalos de 100 horas, ou mais frequentemente, se trabalhar em ambientes com p. Nota: No use solventes base de petrleo tais como querosene para limpar o cartucho. No use ar comprimido para o limpar.
Consulte o Manual do Operador do fabricante do motor para informaes pormenorizadas sobre a assistncia.

Figura 4C

4.6

COMBUSTVEL ___________________________________________________________
Encha o reservatrio de combustvel at 25 mm do fundo do tubo de enchimento. Guarde o combustvel de acordo com as recomendaes do seu fornecedor. Nunca encha o reservatrio demasiadamente nem deixe que esvazie. Verifique as linhas do combustvel e as fixaes a intervalos de 50 horas. Substitua linhas e grampos ao primeiro sinal de danos. Motor diesel: Use gasleo No. 2 com o ndice mnimo de cetano de 45. Consulte o Manual do Motor para mais informaes. Motor a gasolina: Use gasolina sem chumbo limpa, de qualidade corrente, com mnimo de 85 oct. No use gasolina especial nem mistura de leo e gasolina. Ao usar combustvel misto, a mistura no deve conter mais de 10 % de etanol. Em nenhumas circunstncias dever ser usada uma mistura com metanol.

Manuseie o combustvel com cuidado - altamente inflamvel. Use um recipiente aprovado, cujo bico penetre no bocal de enchimento do depsito do veculo. Evite latas e funis para trasfegar combustvel.

! ATENO
Nunca retire a tampa do depsito de combustvel nem adicione combustvel com o motor a trabalhar ou ainda quente. No fume ao manusear combustvel. Nunca encha nem esvazie o reservatrio de combustvel em recintos fechados. No derrame combustvel e limpe imediatamente qualquer derrame. Nunca manuseie nem guarde recipientes de combustvel perto de chama desprotegida ou de qualquer aparelho que possa criar fascas e inflamar o combustvel ou os seus vapores. Volte a colocar e aperte bem a tampa do combustvel.

4.7

SISTEMA DO COMBUSTVEL________________________________________________
Para motores diesel, rode a chave de ignio para a posio LIGADO para ligar a bomba do combustvel e sangre o sistema de combustvel se tiver havido remoo do filtro e de linhas do combustvel, ou se o reservatrio tiver esvaziado. Consulte o Manual do Motor.

Consulte a Seco 5 para os intervalos entre operaes de manuteno. Antes de mudar qualquer filtro, limpe muito bem o copo e a rea envolvente. No pode haver entrada de sujidade para o sistema do combustvel.

PT-14

MANUTENO
4.8
Antes de prestar assistncia bateria, tenha a certeza absoluta de que o interruptor de ignio est "Desligado e de que a chave foi retirada.

BATERIA _________________________________________________________________
Verifique a polaridade da bateria antes de ligar ou desligar os cabos da bateria.

! CUIDADO
Use sempre ferramenta isolada, culos e vesturio de proteco ao trabalhar com baterias. Leia e siga todas as instrues do fabricante da bateria.
Aperte bem os cabos aos bornes da bateria e aplique uma ligeira camada de massa dielctrica de silicone nos bornes e nos cabos como proteco contra a corroso. Mantenha no lugar tampas de ventilao e de terminais. Verifique o nvel do electrlito a intervalos de 100 horas. Mantenha limpas as extremidades dos cabos, a bateria e o seu alojamento.

1. Ao instalar a bateria, ligue sempre o cabo VERMELHO, positivo (+), em primeiro lugar e s depois o PRETO, negativo (-), ou da massa. 2. Ao retirar a bateria, desligue em primeiro lugar o cabo de massa PRETO, negativo (-), e s depois o VERMELHO, positivo (+). 3. Assegure-se de que bateria correctamente e presa base. est instalada

4.9

ARRANQUE COM BATERIA AUXILIAR ________________________________________


Ligao os cabos bateria auxiliar:

Antes de tentar por o tractor a funcionar com uma bateria auxiliar, verifique as condies da bateria descarregada Seco 4.8.

1. Desligue o motor do veculo com a bateria boa. 2. Use o cabo auxiliar VERMELHO para ligar o terminal positivo (+) da bateria boa ao terminal positivo (+) da bateria descarregada. 3. Use o cabo auxiliar PRETO para ligar o terminal negativo (-) da bateria boa massa do tractor que tem a bateria descarregada.
Depois dos cabos terem sido ligados, ligue o motor do veculo com a bateria boa e, seguidamente, ligue o tractor.

! ATENO
As baterias produzem gs de hidrognio explosivo. Para reduzir a possibilidade de exploso, evite fascas perto da bateria. Ligue sempre o cabo negativo da bateria auxiliar massa do tractor que tem a bateria descarregada, longe da bateria.

4.10 CARREGAMENTO DA BATERIA _____________________________________________

! ATENO
Carregue a bateria numa rea bem ventilada. As baterias libertam gases explosivos. Para evitar exploso, mantenha afastado da bateria qualquer dispositivo que provoque fasca ou chamas. Para evitar a ocorrncia de ferimentos, afaste-se da bateria quando o carregador est ligado. Uma bateria danificada pode explodir. 1. Consulte a Seco 4.8. Leia o Manual da Bateria e do Carregador para instrues especficas. 2. Sempre que possvel, retire a bateria do tractor antes de iniciar o carregamento. Se a bateria no estiver selada, assegure-se de que o electrlito cobre as placas em todas as clulas.

3. Assegure-se de que o carregador est "Desligado. Seguidamente, ligue o carregador aos bornes da bateria como se indica no manual do carregador. 4. Desligue sempre o carregador antes de desligar o carregador dos terminais da bateria.

PT-15

MANUTENO
IMPORTANTE: O sistema hidrulico pode sofrer danos permanentes se o leo ficar contaminado. Antes de desligar qualquer componente hidrulico, limpe a rea volta das guarnies e dos topos das mangueiras para evitar a entrada de impurezas no sistema. a. Antes de desligar qualquer componente hidrulico, assinale a localizao de cada mangueira e limpe a rea volta das guarnies. b. Ao desligar o componente, esteja preparado para instalar tampes ou tampas nos topos das mangueiras e orifcios abertos para evitar a entrada de impurezas e o derrame de leo. c. Antes de apertar, assegure-se de que as juntas tricas esto limpas e de que as guarnies das mangueiras assentam correctamente.

4.11 TUBAGEM HIDRULICA ____________________________________________________

! ATENO
Para evitar ferimentos graves por leo quente e sob alta presso, nunca verifique com as mos se h fugas de leo. Use papel ou carto. Uma fuga de fluido hidrulico sob presso pode ter fora suficiente para penetrar na pele. Se houver injeco de fluido na pele, tem de ser cirurgicamente removido dentro de algumas horas por um mdico familiarizado com este tipo de ferimento, pois pode provocar gangrena. 1. Desa sempre os equipamentos at ao cho, desengate todos os accionamentos, accione o travo de estacionamento, desligue o motor e retire a chave antes de inspeccionar ou desligar linhas ou mangueiras hidrulicas. 2. Verifique diariamente as mangueiras e os tubos vista. Veja se h mangueiras hmidas ou manchas de leo. Substitua mangueiras e tubos com desgaste antes de trabalhar com a mquina. 3. As mangueiras e os tubos de substituio tm de seguir os mesmos caminhos dos anteriores; no desloque grampos nem braadeiras para novos locais. 4. Inspeccione cuidadosamente tubos, mangueiras e unies de 250 em 250 horas.

d. Evite mangueiras torcidas porque soltam unies quando a mangueira flecte durante o servio, provocando fugas de leo. e. Mangueiras dobradas ou torcidas podem dificultar a passagem do leo, provocando o mau funcionamento do sistema e o aquecimento excessivo do leo, danificando a mangueira.

4.12 LEO HIDRULICO________________________________________________________


Consulte a Seco 5 para os intervalos entre operaes de manuteno. Esvazie e mude o leo hidrulico aps uma avaria grave num componente, ou se notar a presena de gua ou espuma no leo, ou ainda cheiro a rano (indicador de calor excessivo). Substitua o filtro hidrulico sempre que mudar o leo. Para mudar o leo hidrulico:

3. Retire o parafuso de dreno do fundo do reservatrio principal e solte ou retire a tampa de entrada. Verifique e limpe a tampa de enchimento e substitua, se necessrio. 4. Depois do leo ter sado, volte a instalar o parafuso de dreno e encha com leo hidrulico Jacobsen. 5. Elimine o ar do sistema. a. Utilize todas as funes do tractor durante cerca de 5 minutos para expulsar o ar do sistema e estabilizar o nvel do leo. b. Depois do nvel estabilizar e do ar ter sido eliminado, encha o reservatrio hidrulico at ao trao "CHEIO.

1. Limpe a rea volta da tampa para evitar a entrada de sujidade e a contaminao do sistema. a. A temperatura do leo deve situar-se entre 16 32C. No verifique o nvel do leo com ele quente. b. O nvel do leo no reservatrio hidrulico deve estar sempre na marca ou acima. 2. Esvazie e mude o leo hidrulico de 200 em 200 horas ou aps uma avaria grave num componente, ou ainda se notar a presena de gua, espuma ou cheiro a rano.

PT-16

MANUTENO
O sistema hidrulico est protegido por um filtro de 10 micra. Mudana do filtro do leo hidrulico:

4.13 FILTROS PARA LEOS HIDRULICOS ________________________________________


3. Deixe o motor a trabalhar no mnimo com o sistema hidrulico na posio neutra durante cinco minutos. 4. Verifique o nvel do leo hidrulico no reservatrio e encha at ser atingido o trao de cheio na vareta.

1. Retire o filtro usado. 2. Encha o novo filtro com leo e instale-o. Aperte s mo.

4.14 SISTEMA ELCTRICO ______________________________________________________

! CUIDADO
Desligue sempre o interruptor da ignio e retire o cabo preto da bateria antes de inspeccionar ou trabalhar no sistema elctrico.
Apresentamos a seguir precaues gerais a tomar para reduzir problemas elctricos.

Se o Sistema Interlock no funcionar correctamente e o problema no puder ser reparado, contacte um representante Jacobsen autorizado. 3. Mantenha o feixe de cabos e todos os cabos individuais afastados de peas mveis para evitar danos. 4. Assegure-se de que o interruptor do assento est ligado ao circuito principal. 5. Verifique a bateria e o seu circuito de carga. 6. No lave presso nem use sprays sob presso volta de unies e componentes elctricos.

1. Verifique a limpeza e a boa fixao dos terminais e das unies. 2. Verifique periodicamente o Sistema Interlock e os fusveis.

4.15 SILENCIADOR E ESCAPE ___________________________________________________

! ATENO
Os gases de escape contm monxido de carbono que txico e pode matar se for inalado. NUNCA deixe o motor a trabalhar sem boa ventilao.

Para se proteger do envenenamento por monxido de carbono, verifique periodicamente todo o sistema de escape e substitua sempre um silenciador danificado. Se notar alterao na cor ou no som do escape, desligue o motor imediatamente, identifique o problema e mande reparar o sistema. Aperte todos os elementos do colector de escape por igual. Aperte ou substitua braadeiras do escape.

4.16 PNEUS___________________________________________________________________
1. Mantenha os pneus na presso correcta para durarem mais. Verifique a presso com os pneus frios. Inspeccione o desgaste do piso. 2. Verifique a presso com um manmetro rigoroso e de baixa presso. 3. Mantenha a presso em 21-34 kPa.

! CUIDADO
Se no tiver experincia, NO tente montar um pneu numa jante. A montagem incorrecta pode causar exploso que pode provocar ferimentos graves.

PT-17

MANUTENO
1. Limpe as roscas e no as lubrifique.

4.17 MONTAGEM DOS PNEUS ___________________________________________________

! ATENO
Assegure-se de que o tractor est estacionado numa superfcie estvel e horizontal. No trabalhe num tractor seguro pelo macaco. Utilize sempre cavaletes. Se s for levantada a parte dianteira ou traseira do tractor, coloque calos frente e atrs das rodas que ficarem no cho.

2. Coloque a roda no cubo e garanta o contacto total entre a superfcie de montagem da roda e o cubo ou o tambor do travo. 3. Aperte mo todas as porcas e depois aperte-as em cruz com o binrio correcto; aperte as porcas sempre na posio superior. 4. Verifique e reaperte diariamente at o binrio se manter: 115-128 Nm.

4.18 CUIDADOS E LIMPEZA _____________________________________________________


Lave o tractor e os dispositivos aps cada utilizao. Mantenha o equipamento limpo.

Nota: No lave componentes enquanto estiverem quentes e no use sprays ou vapor sob presso. Use gua fria e detergentes para veculos automveis. 1. Use ar comprimido para lavar o motor e as aletas do radiador. Os representantes Jacobsen fornecem uma pistola especial. 2. Use exclusivamente gua limpa para lavar o seu equipamento. Nota: O uso de gua salgada ou de efluentes acelera a corroso de partes metlicas, provocando deteriorao e avarias prematuras. Danos dessa natureza no so cobertos pela garantia de fbrica. 3. No dirija o jacto de gua para o painel dos instrumentos, interruptor de ignio, controlador, ou qualquer outro componente elctrico, nem para rolamentos e juntas vedantes.

4. Limpe guarnies de plstico ou borracha com uma soluo suave de sabo ou use produtos comerciais para vinilo/borracha.
Repare superfcies metlicas danificadas e use tinta para retoques Jacobsen. Encere o equipamento para proteger a pintura.

! CUIDADO
Elimine relva e sujidade das unidades de corte, dos accionamentos, do silenciador e do motor para evitar incndio.

! ATENO
NUNCA use as mos para limpar componentes, mas uma escova. As lminas podem estar muito afiadas e provocar ferimentos graves.

4.19 RADIADOR (MOTORES DIESEL) _____________________________________________

! ATENO
Para evitar ferimentos graves pela sada de refrigerante quente ou vapor, nunca tente retirar a tampa do radiador com o motor a trabalhar. Desligue o motor e espere que arrefea. Mesmo assim, seja cuidadoso.

! CUIDADO
No deite gua fria num radiador quente. No ligue o motor sem a mistura correcta de refrigerante. Aperte bem a tampa.

Verifique diariamente o nvel do refrigerante. O radiador deve estar cheio e a garrafa de expanso deve est com fluido at marca a frio. Esvazie e volte a encher anualmente. Retire a tampa do radiador, abra o dreno do bloco do motor e do radiador. Deixe sair o fluido e limpe a garrafa de expanso. Misture gua limpa com anti-congelante base de etanodiol para a temperatura mnima ambiente. Leia e siga as instrues na embalagem do anticongelante e no Manual do Motor. Mantenha limpas as passagens do ar do radiador. Use ar comprimido (30 psi, no mximo) para limpar as aletas. Verifique e aperte a correia da ventoinha. Substitua braadeiras e tubos de dois em dois anos. Se tiver de atestar fluido refrigerante mais do que uma vez por ms, ou se tiver de atestar mais de 1 litro de cada vez, o sistema de arrefecimento deve ser revisto por um representante autorizado Jacobsen.

PT-18

MANUTENO

4.20 ARMAZENAMENTO ________________________________________________________


Generalidades Motor diesel - Adicione um condicionador de combustvel ou biocida para evitar a gelificao ou o aparecimento de bactrias no combustvel. Consulte o seu fornecedor de combustvel. Motor a gasolina - Para proteger o motor, Jocabsen recomenda um aditivo para o combustvel, como STABIL. Misture o aditivo seguindo as instrues na embalagem. Deixe o motor a trabalhar durante algum tempo para o aditivo atravessar o carburador. Retire as velas e deite 30 ml de leo do motor em cada cilindro. Volte a montar as velas e rode lentamente o motor (sem arrancar) para distribuir o leo no cilindro.

1. Lave muito bem e lubrifique o tractor. Repare e pinte danos ou metal exposto. 2. Inspeccione o tractor, aperte todos os parafusos e substitua componentes com desgaste ou danificados. 3. Esvazie e volte a encher o radiador. 4. Limpe muito bem os pneus e guarde o tractor de forma a aliviar os pneus da carga. Se o tractor no ficar em cavaletes, verifique periodicamente a presso dos pneus e ateste se necessrio. 5. Estacione a mquina na rea indicada. Accione o travo de estacionamento e retire a chave. Nunca guarde o equipamento perto de chamas sem proteco ou de fascas, que poderiam inflamar o combustvel ou vapores seus. Coloque a chave em local seguro para evitar o uso no autorizado do equipamento. 6. Mantenha a mquina e todos os seus acessrios limpos, secos e protegidos de manifestaes atmosfricas durante o armazenamento.
Bateria

Nota: No use combustvel de etanol durante o armazenamento.


Acessrios

1. Lave os acessrios muito bem e repare e pinte zonas metlicas expostas. 2. Lubrifique todas as guarnies e pontos de atrito.
Aps o armazenamento

1. Verifique e volte a instalar a bateria 2. Inspeccione o filtro do combustvel e o filtro do ar. 3. Inspeccione o nvel do refrigerante no radiador. 4. Inspeccione o nvel do leo no crter do motor e no sistema hidrulico. 5. Encha o reservatrio de combustvel com combustvel fresco. Abra a vlvula do combustvel e sangre o sistema do combustvel. 6. Assegure-se de que os pneus esto correctamente cheios. 7. Ligue o motor a meio gs. Aguarde at o motor aquecer bem e ficar bem lubrificado.

1. Retire, limpe e guarde a bateria em posio vertical numa superfcie no condutora (madeira) em local fresco e seco. Para evitar a sua descarga rpida, no a guarde sobre beto ou ao. 2. Verifique e recarregue a bateria a intervalos de 60 a 90 dias durante o armazenamento. 3. Guarde as baterias em local fresco e seco. Para reduzir a auto descarga, a temperatura ambiente no deve exceder 27C nem descer abaixo de -7C para o electrlito no congelar.
Motor (generalidades)

! ATENO
Nunca tenha o motor a trabalhar sem ventilao suficiente; os gases de escape podem matar.

1. Com o motor quente, retire o dreno, deixe sair o leo do crter e mude o filtro. Instale o bujo e encha com leo novo. Deixe o motor arrefecer antes de guardar. 2. Com o motor j frio, verifique o nvel do refrigerante. O radiador deve estar cheio e a garrafa de expanso deve estar at marca frio. 3. Limpe o motor por fora. Pinte o metal que estiver exposto, ou aplique um ligeiro revestimento de leo contra a ferrugem. 4. Se o equipamento for guardado em recinto fechado, esvazie o depsito de combustvel. 5. Feche a vlvula de combustvel.

PT-19

5
5

RESOLUO DE PROBLEMAS
RESOLUO DE PROBLEMAS

5.1

GENERALIDADES _________________________________________________________

A tabela de eliminao de avarias abaixo indica problemas bsicos que podem ocorrer durante o arranque e o funcionamento. Para informaes mais pormenorizadas sobre os sistemas hidrulico e elctrico, contacte o representante Jacobsen da sua rea. Sintomas O motor no pega. 1. Causas possveis Travo de estacionamento desengatado, pedal de traco no em neutro. Bateria com pouca carga ou avariada. Reservatrio de combustvel vazio ou sujo. Vlvula do combustvel fechada. Disjuntor queimado. Baixo nvel de combustvel; combustvel ou filtro sujos. Filtro do ar sujo. Injectores, bomba do combustvel. Motor com problemas. 1. Aco Inspeccione o Sistema Interlock e inicie o processo. Inspeccione a bateria e as ligaes. Encha com combustvel fresco. Mude o filtro do combustvel. Sangre as linhas do combustvel. Abra a vlvula do combustvel. Restabelea o disjuntor. Encha com combustvel fresco. Mude o filtro do combustvel. Sangre as linhas do combustvel. Inspeccione e substitua o filtro do ar. Consulte o manual do motor. Consulte o manual do motor. Encha com combustvel fresco e sangre as linhas do combustvel. Accione o travo de estacionamento e o pedal de traco na posio neutra. Inspeccione e ateste refrigerante. Limpe a entrada de ar de arrefecimento. Estique ou substitua a correia. Reduza a velocidade de avano. Inspeccione e limpe terminais Ateste at ao nvel correcto. Estique ou substitua a correia. Consulte o Manual do Motor. Desengate o travo de estacionamento. Feche a vlvula de reboque. Inspeccione o nvel do reservatrio e ateste se necessrio. Inspeccione o nvel do reservatrio e ateste se necessrio. Substitua o fusvel, inspeccione a lmpada. Inspeccione ligaes elctricas.

2. 3.

2. 3.

4. O motor custa a pegar ou trabalha mal. 1. 2. 3. 4. O motor pra. 1. 2. O motor aquece demasiado. 1. 2. 3. 4. A bateria no recebe carga. 1. 2. 3. 4. O tractor no reage ao pedal de traco. 1. 2. 3. A cabea de corte no sobe nem desce. Manmetros/visores no funcionam. 1. 2. 3.

4. 1. 2. 3. 4.

Reservatrio do combustvel vazio. 1. Interlocks no regulados antes do operador se levantar. 2.

Nvel de refrigerante baixo. (Diesel) 1. Entrada de ar obstruda. Correia da bomba de gua partida ou solta. (Diesel) Motor com sobrecarga. Terminais da bateria soltos ou corrodos. Electrlito baixo. Correia do alternador solta ou partida. Sistema de carga avariado. Travo de estacionamento accionado. Vlvula de reboque aberta. leo hidrulico baixo. leo hidrulico baixo. Fusvel fundido. Fio solto. 2. 3. 4. 1. 2. 3. 4. 1. 2. 3. 1. 2. 3.

PT-20

TABELAS DE MANUTENO E LUBRIFICAO


6 Tabelas de manuteno e lubrificao

6.1

GENERALIDADES _________________________________________________________

! ATENO
Antes de limpar, afinar ou reparar este equipamento, desengate todos os accionamentos, baixe os equipamentos at ao cho, accione o travo de estacionamento, desligue o motor e retire a chave de ignio para evitar ferimentos. 1. 2. Limpe o lubrificador lubrificao. antes e depois de cada 3. 4.

massa com uma pistola manual e encha lentamente at que a massa comece a sair por excesso. No use pistolas de ar comprimido. Periodicamente aplique nas calhas do assento uma pequena quantidade de massa base de ltio. Para as alavancas, as articulaes e outros pontos de atrito no mostrados na tabela de lubrificao trabalharem suavemente, aplique algumas gotas de leo SAE 30 de 40 em 40 horas ou sempre que necessrio.

Lubrifique com massa consistente que corresponda ou exceda as especificaes NLGI Grade 2 LB. Aplique

5. Lubrifique as guarnies a intervalos de 50 horas.

Intervalos recomendados para assistncia e lubrificao


8-10 horas 50 horas 100 horas 250 horas 400 horas 500 horas 1000 horas Anualmente Veja a Seco Tipo de lubrificante

Filtro do ar (diesel) Filtro do ar (gasolina) Carga da bateria Correias Traves Sistema de arrefecimento (diesel) Sistema elctrico leo do motor (diesel) leo do motor (gasolina) Filtro do leo do motor Sistema do combustvel Filtro do combustvel Lubrifique todas as guarnies Tubagem hidrulica e tubos leo hidrulico Filtro do leo hidrulico Silenciador e escape Painis do radiador Pneus

I I I-A* I-A* I-C-A I* I I-R* R* R R* I C

AR R I I-A A R

R R

4.4 4.5 4.8 4., 3.2

R I R**** R

4.19 4.14 4.3 4.3 4.7

IV

II II

R L I*** I-A I I I-C/AR I-A I R* L I R** R I L

4.7 I 4.11 4.12 4.13 4.15 4.19 4.16 III

A - Adicionar ou Ajustar C - Limpar I - Inspeccionar L - Lubrificar R - Substituir AR - Conforme Requerido


* Indica assistncia inicial para mquinas novas. ** Ou de dois em dois anos, conforme o que se verificar antes. *** Inspeccione se h fugas ou marcas de leo em mangueiras e tubos vista. **** Substitua de 75 em 75 horas - Pistola de lubrificao manual com NLGI Grade 2 (Classe de assistncia LB).

II - leo do motor - Veja a Seco leo do motor III - Use fluido hidrulico Jacobsen: Capacidade: 19 Litros. Pea No. 5003103 para recipiente de 19 litros. Pea No. 5003102 para bido de 208 litros. IV - Capacidade: 2,8 l de mistura de gua e etanodiol a 50/50.

PT-21

PARTS CATALOG
8 PARTS CATALOG

8.1

TABLE OF CONTENTS______________________________________________________
24 26 28 30 32 34 36 38 40 42 44 46 47 48 50 52 53 54 55 56 58 60 62 64 66 68 70 72 74 76 78 80

1.1 ......... Decals ................................................................ 2.1 ......... Rear Cover ......................................................... 3.1 ......... Front Cover........................................................ 4.1 ......... Left/Right Hood Assembly ............................... 5.1 ......... Seat Assembly .................................................. 6.1 ......... Control Panel Assembly................................... 7.1 ......... Traction Control ................................................ 8.1 ......... Battery Box/Valve Assembly ........................... 9.1 ......... Bellcrank Assembly.......................................... 10.1 ....... Brake Assembly ................................................ 11.1 ....... Frame ................................................................. 12.1 ....... Splash Shield ................................................... 13.1 ....... Steering Fork..................................................... 14.1 ....... Power Steering .................................................. 15.1 ....... Engine-Gas ........................................................ 16.1 ....... Guard Assembly ............................................... 17.1 ....... Air Cleaner Assembly- Gas .............................. 18.1 ....... Exhaust Assembly-Gas .................................... 19.1 ....... Diesel Engine Controls..................................... 20.1 ....... Engine-Diesel .................................................... 21.1 ....... Radiator-Diesel.................................................. 22.1 ....... Fuel Tank ........................................................... 23.1 ....... Hydraulic Drive Circuit ..................................... 24.1 ....... Hydraulic Implement Circuit - Gas .................. 25.1 ....... Hydraulic Implement Circuit - Diesel .............. 26.1 ....... Electrical Harness ............................................. 27.1 ....... Electrical Harness ............................................. 28.1 ....... Rake Lift Assembly........................................... 29.1 ....... Hydraulic Pump................................................. 30.1 ....... Power Steering Pump ....................................... 31.1 ....... Electrical Scematic ........................................... 32.1 ....... Hydraulic Schematic.........................................

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


1.1 Decals
Serial No. All

18 20

WARNING
TO START

OPERATING IN STRUCTIONS
READ M ANUAL BEFORE OP ERATING. MANUALS AVAILABLE FROM: JACOBSEN/TEXTRON, CH ARLOTTE, NC.

To prevent burns, do not touch muffler or muffler shield. Temperatures may exceed 150 F (66 C)

TO D RIVE/TRANSPORT

TO RAKE

1 19

1. Enter bunker at 1. Parking Brake ... Off. 1. Parking Brake... On. flattest point. 2. Raise implement. 2. Set throttle at slow. 2. Lower attachment. 3.Turn key switch to start engine. 3. Set throttle at fast. 3. Rake trap. 4. Depress the front 4. Raise attachment. of the traction TO MOW 5. Exit bunker at pedal for desired flattest point. speed. 1. Return traction pedal to SPECIFICATIONS neutral. 2. Set parking brake. Operating weight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 396 kg. (872lbs.) 3. Set throttle at slow. Horsepower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13.4 KW at 3600 RPM. 4.Turn ignition off and remove 18 HP key.

WARNING

1. Avoid sharp turns, quick starts and sudden reverse to forward motion, especially on hills. Upset could occur. 2. Go up and down slopes not across. J-T 4131221 XX

21 20

18

7/8

4/5

WARNING 17
Do not use this machine on slopes greater than 15 . Keep bystanders away.

17

19

WARNING

16 11 14 15

To prevent serious injury never disconnect or tamper with the seat switch. Read the manual for more information.

21
L WA

105 dB
22 22 9 13 10

14 5

12 6 4 3 1

24

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


! WARNING
PINCH POINTS KEEP HANDS AWAY

6 13
!

DANGER

ADVERTENCIA

To avoid injury when working with battery 1. Always connect the black ground () cable last and remove it first. 2. Keep sparks and flames away, and avoid contact with acid. To avoid injury when jumping battery 1. Connect positive (+) terminal to positive (+) terminal. 2. Connect negative () terminal on good battery to frame of vehicle that has dead battery.

12

12

11
!

WARNING

1. Leer el manual del operador. No permitir que personas no capacitadas para ello usen la maquina. 2. Mantener los protectores en su lugar y sus tornillos debidamente fijados. 3. Antes de limpiar, ajustar o reparar este equipo, apagar todos los mandos, aplicar el freno de estacionamiento y apagar el motor. 4. Mantener las manos, los pies y la ropa alejedos de las piezas en movimiento. 5. No conducir como pasajero ni llevar pasajeros en maquinas sin asiento para elio. 6. Manatener a las demas personas alejadas durante el funcionamiento de la maquina. 7. Si no sabe leer ingles, solicitarle a otra persona que le lea y explique el contenido de las etiquetas y del manual de la maquina.

16

1. Read operators manual before operating machine. 2. Keep all shields in place and hardware securely tightened. 3. Before you clean, adjust or repair this equipment, disengage all drives, engage parking brake and stop engine. 4. Keep hands, feet and clothing away from moving parts. 5. Never carry passengers. 6. Keep bystanders away

9
This product and/or its attachments are covered by one or more U.S. patents.

15 10

2
Serial Numbers/Notes

Item 1 2 3 4 4 5 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

Part No. 339237 3004320 4124791 4131222 4131221 4131329 4131328 829950 4136217 4136218 340830 361854 3001435 3002308 3008576 3008577 838363 838364 4135931 3002336 4124711 4124759 4124789 365339 4117468

Qty. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 1

Description Decal, Warning (Heat) Decal, Patents Decal, Jacobsen Decal, Instruction Decal, Instruction Decal, Instruction - Spanish Decal, Instruction - Spanish Decal, Warning (Pinch Points) Decal, Groom Master II Decal, Groom Master II Decal, Spanish Decal, Warning Decal, Battery Decal, Fuel Decal, Fuel Decal, Hydraulic Oil Decal, Throttle Decal, Choke Decal, Implement Decal, Warning Decal, Product ID - Groom Master II Decal, Jacobsen Decal, Jacobsen Decal, Warning Decal, 105 dB Noise

Gas Units Diesel Units Gas Units Diesel Units R.H. L.H.

Gas Units Diesel Units

Gas Units

> Change from previous revision 25

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


2.1 Rear Cover
Serial No. All

14 7 8 16 10 11 12 11

2 1

17

11 3 11 9

4 9 12 17 11 10 11

14 5 6 8 7 13 15

USED ON GAS VERSION ONLY

26

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Part No. 4124563 Qty. 1 NS NS NS 1 1 1 4 4 4 2 8 2 1 2 2 2 4 Rear Cover Screen, Hood, Rear-Left Screen, Hood, Rear-Right Pivot, Rear Cover Panel, Left Side Body Panel, Right Side Body - Diesel Panel, Right Side Body - Gas Screw, 3/8-16 x 1 Hex Head Flat Washer, 3/8 Nut, 3/8-16 Spiralock Flange Clevis Pin, 1/2 x 1-1/4 Washer, 1/2 Hair Pin, 7/16 x 2 Splash Guard, Left Holder Assembly, Rake Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Head Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Hex Head Nut, 5/16-18 Spirolock Flange Description Serial Numbers/Notes Includes Decals

4114552 4119745 4129504 306414 306981 445796 548458 308091 822529 4132697 4129629 306450 400190 445795

> Change from previous revision 27

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


3.1 Front Cover
Serial No. All

5 1 6

4 3

7 2

28

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Part No. 4124562 522516 800017 821427 800017 821427 452010 Qty. 1 5 2 2 3 3 5 Description Front Hood Assembly Mount, Isolation Screw, 1/4-20 X 1 YS PR G2 Washer, Sealing 1/4 Screw, 1/4-20 X 1 YS PR G2 Washer, Sealing 1/4 Washer, Flat 7/16 Serial Numbers/Notes Includes decals

> Change from previous revision 29

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


4.1 Left/Right Hood Assembly
Serial No. All

1 4

2 6 5 3 2

11

10 7 8

30

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Part No. 4125545 400108 821427 4125546 800582 821427 306450 445795 800582 445794 4118053 Qty. 1 3 4 1 6 5 1 1 2 2 1 Description Left Hood Assembly Screw, 1/4-20 X 3/4 Hex Head Washer, Sealing 1/4 Right Hood Assembly Screw, 1/4-20 X 3/4 Truss Head Washer, Sealing 1/4 Screw, 5/16-18 X3/4 Hex Head Nut, 5/15-18 Spiralock Flange Screw, 1/4-20 X 3/4 Hex Head Nut, 1/4-20 Spiralock Flange Reservoir, Hydraulic Serial Numbers/Notes Includes decals

Includes decals

> Change from previous revision 31

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


5.1 Seat Assembly
Serial No. All

14 15 14 13 12 10 4 17 1 9 3 11 6 7

16

32

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Part No. 158135-01 163583 446128 434005 445795 523356 523357 547606 548154 452006 800026 831053 838748 553887 553886 REF REF Qty. 1 1 2 4 4 1 1 1 2 4 2 8 1 8 4 1 2 Description Switch, Seat-milco Wire Assembly Lockwasher, 1/4 Screw, 5/16-18 X 1-1/2 Socket Head Nut, 5/16-18 Spiralock Flange Adjuster, Latching Adjuster, Slave Seat Assembly Flat Washer, .31 .75 .08 YS Flat Washer, 5/16 Screw, 1/4-20 X 3/4 YS PR G2 Spacer, Seat Bushing, Flip Lok .625 Washer, Cupped 1-3/8 x 7/16 Cushion, Radiator Plate, CE Serial Number Screw, #7 X 5/16 Round Head Drive Serial Numbers/Notes REFERENCE SW-4, See 31.1

> Change from previous revision 33

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


6.1 Control Panel Assembly
Serial No. All

4 5

7 2

11 10

34

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Part No. 402006 4128888 4129260 4129683 4130132 4130952 444304 446106 4131297 444782 446118 Qty. 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 Description Screw, #6-32 X 1/2 Round Head Ignition Switch Controller, Box GM 2 Hourmeter Switch, Light Panel, Instrument Nut, #6-32 Lockwasher, #6 Heavy Screw, Philips Countersink Nut, #10-24 Hex Centerlock Lockwasher, #10 Heavy REFERENCE SW-1, See 31.1 REFERENCE U-3, See 31.1 REFERENCE U-2, See 31.1 REFERENCE SW-2, See 31.1 Serial Numbers/Notes

> Change from previous revision 35

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


7.1 Traction Control
15 7 8 1 3 5 12 11 2 5 7 10 9 12 12 13 6 16 23 24 21 19 22
Serial No. All

7 4 13 12

16 GAS ONLY 27 27 26 25 20 28 27 27 36 35 38 34 29 35 37 17 32 33 31 7 39 8 View rotated 180 degrees for clarity 6 16 REF 7 6 4 REF 14 20 26 17 18 15 REF

30

31

View rotated 180 degrees for clarity

36

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 Part No. 827284 886774 827326 830137 800254 306450 306325 306932 306956 306981 838229 306320 831586 400278 4127957 4117019 891494 306562 446140 4128924 453009 400188 3000576 816446 445795 364528 400192 444718 4134798 4125831 402006 453004 446106 444304 403512 308404 446102 444302 4136882 4136897 Qty. 1 1 1 1 2 6 8 6 1 1 1 4 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 3 2 2 2 2 2 2 4 1 1 2 4 2 2 2 4 2 2 1 1 Description Tread, Pedal Pedal Assembly, Control Pin, Clevis 3/8 X 4-3/16 Bracket, Control Pedal Mounting Lockwasher, 3/8 Heavy Screw, 5/16-18 X 3/4 Hex Head Lockwasher, 5/16 Nut, 5/16-18 Hex Pin, Cotter 1/8 X 3/4 Flat Washer, 3/8 Rod, Front Control Nut, 5/16-24 Hex Rod End, Control Screw, 3/8-16 X 3-1/2 Hex Head Plate, Hood Stop Bellcrank Assembly, Control Bellcrank Assembly, Control Nut, 3/8-16 Hex Flange Lockwasher, 3/8 Clamp, Cover Retaining Washer, Flat 5/16 Screw, 5/16-18 X 1 Hex Head Spacer, Nylon Hinge Washer, Flat Nut, 5/16-18 Spiralock Flange Spacer Screw, 5/16-18 X 1.50 Hex Head Nut, Hex Lock 5/16-18 Damper, Single Direction Switch, Neutral Screw, #6-32 x 1/2 Slotted Head Flat Washer, #8 Lockwasher, #6 Heavy Nut, #6-32 Hex Screw, #4-40 x 3/4 Slotted Head Flat Washer, #4 Lockwasher, #4 Nut, #4-40 Hex Bracket, Sensor Bracket, Sensor Mount Serial Numbers/Notes

Diesel Only Gas Only

REFERENCE SW-5, See 31.1

> Change from previous revision 37

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


8.1 Battery Box/Valve Assembly
Serial No. All

10

2 7 13 14

20 11

12 15

21

23 2

4 3 16

22

8 6 9

19 18

17

BATTERY BOX/ VALVE ASSEMBLY ROTATED 180 DEGREES FOR CLARITY

38

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Part No. 1002478 120052 306375 306396 306514 306531 306832 339980 4125963 4126535 800582 827821 832116 445794 4135816 4113515 893186 4127180 306450 453009 830815 306325 306319 821893 Qty. 1 4 4 4 2 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 3 1 1 1 AR Description Handle, Control Valve Lockwasher, .194 .337 .047 YS Nut, 1/4-20 YS Hex Lockwasher, .255 .493 .062 YS Screw, #10-24 X 1/2 YS RS G5 Nut, #10-24 YS Hex Screw, 1/4-20 X 2 YS Hex G5 Connector, Straight Thread Panel Assembly, Battery Box Bracket Assembly, Right Hand Hood Screw, 1/4-20 X 3/4 OS TR G2 Knob Bracket, Throttle Stop Nut, 1/4-20 Spiralock Flange Control Assembly, Hand Throttle Control Assembly, Hand Throttle Control Valve Assembly Cover Assembly, Battery Screw, 5/16-18 X 3/4 Hex Head Flat Washer, 5/16 Cable, Choke Lockwasher, .319 .591 .078 YS Nut, 3/8-24 Hex Trim, 12 (3.6M) Serial Numbers/Notes

Diesel Units Gas Units

Gas Units Gas Units Gas Units

> Change from previous revision 39

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


9.1 Bellcrank Assembly
Serial No. All

10 8 4 16 2 1

18

6 5 7 6 9 USED ON DIESEL ONLY 17

11

14 15

12 13

40

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item 1 2 3 4 4 5 6 6 7 8 9 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Part No. 831586 446136 800559 4136157 4124820 809180 4129868 4117787 3000693 523253 4136168 827320 400216 400108 445794 445795 523492 827316 443108 453017 Qty. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 Description End, Control Arm Lockwasher, 5/16 Heavy Nut, 1/2-20 CS HF GF Crownlock Threaded Rod, 5/16-24 x 5 Threaded Rod, 5/16-24 x 3-1/2 Washer, Flat .50 1.20 .19 YS Arm, Neutral Arm, Neutral Spring, Extension End, 5/16-24 LH Control Arm Arm, Control Spring Retainer Arm, Control Spring Retainer Screw, 5/16-18 X 2-3/4 Hex Head Screw, 1/4-20 X 3/4 Hex Head Nut, 1/4-20 Spiralock Flange Nut, 5/16-18 Spiralock Flange Bushing, Control Bellcrank Stop, Neutral Control Arm Nut, 5/16-14 Hex Flat Washer, 1/2 Serial Numbers/Notes

Gas Units Diesel Units Gas Units Diesel Units Left Hand Thread Gas Units Diesel Units

> Change from previous revision 41

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


10.1 Brake Assembly
Serial No. All

28 18 30 27

15 13 20 2 12 22 7 17 14 13 12 33 34 15 Ref 37 10 6 23 24 3 20 1 9 30 29 19 23

25 16 25 23 19 11 5 21 8 23 4 23

31 26

41

32 39 40 38 35 36

42

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 Part No. 1003872 3002695 4136760 3007854 3007855 3007941 3007942 351956 400188 400190 400234 403770 4100460 4123982 4136219 4132810 4124450 441602 443108 444718 444754 445781 453009 461451 443812 4132483 4132484 557771 810722 460014 461493 4125831 402006 453004 446106 444304 403512 308404 446102 444302 4136857 Qty. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 4 4 2 2 4 7 1 4 1 1 2 1 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 Description Pedal Assembly, Brake Washer Lever, Parking Brake Plate, Float Rod, Threaded Spacer Spring, Torsion Spring, Compression Screw, 5/16-18 X 1 Hex Head Screw, 5/16-18 X 1-1/4 Hex Head Screw, Cap 5/16-24 X 2 Screw, 5/16-18 X 3/4 Hex Flange Arm, Brake Pedal, Brake Assembly Plate, Brake Assembly Frame, Equalizer Shaft, Turn Assist Bolt, 5/16-18 X 3/4, Carriage Nut, 5/16-24 Hex Locknut, 5/16-18 Center Locknut, 5/16-24 Center Nut, 5/16-18 Hex Whiz-Lock Flat Washer, 5/16 Pin, Clevis Nut, 3/8-24 Hex Jam Cable, Brake Cable, Brake Snap Ring Yoke Pin, Cotter Pin, Clevis Switch, Brake Screw, #6-32 x 1/2 Slotted Head Flat Washer, #8 Lockwasher, #6 Heavy Nut, #6-32 Hex Screw, #4-40 x 3/4 Slotted Head Flat Washer, #4 Lockwasher, #4 Nut, #4-40 Hex Bracket, Brake Sensor Serial Numbers/Notes

REFERENCE SW-3, See 31.1

> Change from previous revision 43

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


11.1 Frame
Serial No. All

15 16 9 10 8 26 22 10 23

4 5 6 20 19 24 25 26

14
2

15 13

16 7

1 18 18 17 3 6 8 10

21

15

16 11

12

22 33 31 27 30 28 29 GAS VERSION
44

32

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Part No. 4117047 807443 4123207 310854 518170 837429 4117883 891886 800777 800778 395388 N/S 360111 3008134 4132941 353914 400416 400428 446154 443118 4127998 460040 826218 400108 444708 REF REF 400270 453010 800292 1001635 N/S 557823 503660 557824 557825 557826 503660 Qty. 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 8 4 4 8 8 1 2 4 8 8 1 1 4 4 4 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Frame Grease Fitting, 45 Fork, Steering Nut, 1-1/4, YS Hex Jam Flat Washer, 1.005 2.00 .13 NS Bearing, Ball Motor, Wheel Seal Kit Key, Woodruff Nut, 1-20 Hub, Wheel Wheel and Tire Assembly Valve Stem Wheel, 10 Tire, 20 x 11.0-10 Bolt, Wheel Screw, 1/2-13 x 2-1/2 Hex Head Screw, 1/2-13 x 2-3/4 Hex Head Lockwasher, 1/2 Nut, 1/2-13 Cylinder, Steering Cotter Pin, 5/32 x 1-1/4 Mount, Engine Screw, 1/4-20 X 3/4 Hex Head Locknut, 1/4-20 Center Power Assembly-Gas Power Assmebly-Diesel Screw, 3/816 X 2 Hex Head Washer, Flat Nut, 3/8-16 Centerlock Caliper Cam Pivot Pin Carrier Side Pad Pad Support Lever Retainer Spring Pad Support Cam Side Pad Description Serial Numbers/Notes

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 22 23 24 25 26 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

> Change from previous revision 45

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


12.1 Splash Shield
Serial No. All

1 5

4 6 2

11 2

10 9 8

Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

Part No. 838205 800169 306834 306981 445796 4130598 838207 403769 838208 445278 306414

Qty. 1 12 3 9 8 1 2 12 1 2 7

Description Panel, Splash Shield Nut, 1/4-20 Speed Nut Screw, 3/8-16 X 3/4 Hex Head Flat Washer Nut, 3/8-16 Spiralock Flange Cover, Splash Shield Strip, Mounting Screw, 1/4-20 X 1/2 Hex Flange Rod, Rear Control Nut, 5/16-18 Speed Nut Screw, 3/8-16 X 1 Hex Head

Serial Numbers/Notes

> Change from previous revision 46

13.1 Steering Fork

Serial No.

12 10 9 3 7 8 6

11

4 5 1

Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

Part No. 4117884 891886 800777 800778 220290 400416 446154 443118 837737 837736 400196 N/S 360111 3008134 4132941 353914

Qty. 1 1 1 1 1 4 4 4 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 4

Description Motor, Right Wheel Seal Kit Key, Woodruff Nut, 1-20 Hub, Wheel Screw, 1/2-13 x 2-1/2 Hex Head Lockwasher, 1/2 Nut, 1/2-13 Clamp, Hose Plate, Clamp Cover Screw, 5/16-18 x 2 Hex Head Wheel and Tire Assembly Valve Stem Wheel, 8 x 8.5 Tire, 20 x 11-10 Bolt, Wheel

Serial Numbers/Notes

12

> Change from previous revision 47

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


14.1 Power Steering
Serial No. All

20 12 21

17 16

19 11

17

13

18

11 14 14

3 17 Ref 15 6 1 1

6 6 10 4

VIEW ROTATED 90 DEGREES FOR CLARITY

48

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Part No. 339974 340023 400192 400202 400258 444718 444754 444849 446142 5002918 2811364 2811365 3005934 3005981 4128509 443828 5002919 2811547 447224 416911 444782 Qty. 2 2 1 1 2 3 4 2 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 Description Connector, 4-6 Straight Thread Connector, Hydraulic Screw, 5/16-18 X 1-1/2 Hex Head Screw, 5/16-18 X 2-3/4 Hex Head Screw, 3/8-16 X 3/4 Hex Head Locknut, 5/16-18 Center Locknut, 5/16-24 Center Locknut, 3/4-10 Center Jam Lockwasher, 3/8 Heavy Actuator, Tilt Steering Assembly Wheel Assmebly, Steering Cap, Steering Wheel Bolt, Shoulder Bracket, Steering Pump Valve, Power Steering Nut, 5/8-11 Cable, Actuator Washer Lockwasher, 5/8 Internal Tooth Screw, #10-24 X 1/2 Self Tap Locknut, #10-24 Center Serial Numbers/Notes

> Change from previous revision 49

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


15.1 Engine-Gas
Serial No. All

35 28 2 34 30

6 19 15 3 12 9 1 11 10 38 12 10 4 9 3 28 33 4 36

14 10 5 31

13 11 29 8

41

32

1 4 9 22 21 22 23 42 24 4 26 27 18 37

40

16

50

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 Part No. 453009 312321 446140 446134 400188 400192 443110 400258 443106 453010 311213 515759 808959 2701258 521144 523409 547674 548369 548942 400408 446152 443118 890995 400116 446134 443108 444708 837757 838004 838007 838008 838047 400112 838048 400112 838352 4132673 891255 807439 4130367 400408 REF Qty. 5 1 4 11 5 4 4 2 9 3 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 4 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 Description Washer, 5/16 Key, 1/4 X 1/4 X 2 Lockwasher, 3/8 Lockwasher, 5/16 Screw, 5/16-18 X 1 Screw, 5/16-18 X 1-1/2 Nut, 3/8-16 Screw, 3/8-16 X 3/4 Nut, 5/16-18 Washer, 3/8 Screw, 3/8-16 X 3 Bushing Spacer Spring Cover, Handle Knob Pump, Hydraulic Key, #61 Woodruff, 3/16 X 5/8 Pulley, Idler, 3-1/4 (83mm) Screw, 1/2-13 X 1-1/2 Hex Head Lockwasher, 1/2 Nut, 1/2-13 Hex Arm Assembly, Pump Control Screw, 1/4-20 X 1-1/2 Hex Head Lockwasher, 5/16 Nut, 5/16-24 Hex Locknut, 1/4-20 Center Pulley, Drive, V-Belt Bracket, Idler Spring Belt, Drive Plate, Engine Mount Hub, Tapered, V-Belt Pulley Screw, 1/4-20 X 3/4 Hub, Tapered, V-Belt Pulley Screw, 1/4-20 X 3/4 Bracket, Belt Disengage Frame, Engine Pivot, Idler Fitting, Lubrication, 1/4-28 Bellcrank Assembly Screw, 1/2-13 X 1-1/2 Hex Head Control Rod Serial Numbers/Notes

(Supplied w/Pump)

Not Illustrated See 9.1 See 9.1

> Change from previous revision 51

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


16.1 Guard Assembly
Serial No. All

8 14 9 13 2 11 12 13 8 4 1 5 3 7 14 10

6 13 16 15 16 15 15 16

Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

Part No. 891581 838368 838488 838314 817119 400108 453023 452004 805245 444708 400184 446134 453009 400204 445781 821702

Qty. 1 1 1 1 1 3 2 4 2 3 4 1 4 3 3 3

Description Guard Assembly, Belt Drive-Gas Decal, Belt Idler Decal, Warning Latch, Idler Arm Spring, Extension Screw, 1/4-20 X 3/4 Hex Head Flat Washer, 1/4 Flat Washer, 1/4 Bushing Locknut, 1/4-20 Center Screw, 5/16-18 X 3/4 Hex Head Lockwasher, 5/16 Flat Washer, 5/16 Screw, 5/16-18 X 3-1/2 Hex Head Nut, 5/16-18 Hex Whiz-lock Flat Washer, .45 1.00 .18 YS

Serial Numbers/Notes

> Change from previous revision 52

17.1 Air Cleaner Assembly- Gas


Gas Unit

Serial No.

1 2 5 9 5 6

7 4

Item 1

Part No. 1001121 5000913 5000912 5000914 3008573 4133053 4118108 825358 400188 452006 445795 400180

Qty. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2

Description Air Cleaner Assembly Element, Air Cleaner Cover Valve Bracket, Mounting Bracket, Mounting-Air Filter Hose, Air Intake Clamp, Worm Drive 2.75 Dia. Screw, 5/16-18 X 1 Hex Head Flat Washer, 5/16 Nut, 5/16-18 Spiralock Screw, 5/16-18 X 1/2 Hex Head

Serial Numbers/Notes

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

> Change from previous revision 53

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


18.1 Exhaust Assembly-Gas
Serial No. All

12

7 6 5 13

10

1 9 8 5 4 3 11

Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

Part No. 4132175 838237 4135764 400184 453009 446134 443106 400258 446140 4136213 348856 818962 4136712

Qty. 1 1 1 4 4 4 4 2 2 1 1 1 1

Description Engine, 18 HP Vanguard Bracket, Muffler Support-Gas Engine Muffler Assembly Screw, 5/16-18 X 3/4 Hex Head Flat Washer, 5/16 Lockwasher, 5/16 Nut, 5/16-18 Hex Screw, 3/8-16 X 3/4 Hex Head Lockwasher, 3/8 Tube, Exhaust Clamp, Tubing Clamp, Tubing Exhaust Manifold

Serial Numbers/Notes

> Change from previous revision 54

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


19.1 Diesel Engine Controls
7 5 9 8 2 11 6
Serial No.

1 4 15 16 12

13

14 Throttle Cable 20 18

10 8 10 17 19

Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

Part No. 162478 3009735 338289 362539 363586 367191 400108 443104 445794 446130 446136 453004 3004151 360934 400112 400260 443102 443110 444708 446140

Qty. 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 3 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Ball Joint

Description Bracket, Fuel Solenoid Solenoid, Fuel Nut, M8 X 1-1/4 Hex Screw, M8-1-1/4 X 20mm Hex Rod, Threaded Screw, 1/4-20 X 3/4 Hex Head Nut, 1/4-28 Hex Nut, 1/4-20 Spiralock Flange Lockwasher, 1/4 Heavy Lockwasher, 5/16 Heavy Flat Washer, #8 Bracket, Cable Mount Clip, Tubing Screw, 1/4-20 X 1 Hex Head Screw, 3/8-16 X 7/8 Hex Head Nut, 1/4-20 Hex Nut, 3/8-16 Hex Locknut, 1/4-20 Center Lockwasher, 3/8

Serial Numbers/Notes

REFERENCE K-4, See 31.1

> Change from previous revision 55

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


20.1 Engine-Diesel
Illustration Description 2
Serial No. All

13 2 8 21 40 36 15 42 19 31 29 32

20

30

View Rotated 180 For Clarity

25

28 34 3 7 41 9 33 4 6 5 12 10 11

18

23 27 26 37 38 24 16 REF 28 43 17 44 45 22
56

14

43

35

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 Part No. 1004396 N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S 1001121 1003249 1004397 4124957 2811427 3008573 5001948 3009932 363485 366884 403769 400184 400188 400190 400216 400262 4114246.7 4116713.7 4129342 4117163.7 4133226 4117910.7 4118108 REF REF REF 434026 445794 443106 445795 445796 446136 446154 453009 5001947 453010 446140 443110 Qty. 1 5 1 4 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 8 2 2 2 2 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 3 3 2 3 3 2 2 1 2 2 2 Description Coupling, Housing Kit Bolt, M8 X 22 Housing Bolt, M8 X 30 Flywheel Flange Washer, M8 Pin Air Cleaner Assembly Pump, Hydrostatic Hub Assembly Muffler, Diesel Engine, Kubota D662-EB Bracket, Mounting Pump, Fuel Cover, Starter Lockwasher, M10 Heavy Bolt, M10-1.25 X 20 Hex Screw, 1/4-20 X 5/8 Hex Head Screw, 5/16-18 X 3/4 Hex Head Screw, 5/16-18 X 1 Hex Head Screw, 5/16-18 X 1-1/4 Hex Head Screw, 5/16-18 X 2-3/4 Hex Head Screw, 3/8-16 UNC X 1.250 Hex HD Frame Assembly, Engine Mount Plate, Hydro Spacer Spacer, Guide Cylinder Guide, Cylinder Bracket Assembly, Bellcrank Mount Arm Assembly, Pump Control Hose, Air Intake Bellcrank Assembly Control Rod Diesel Control Screw, 1/2-13 X 2.0 Socket HD Cap Nut, 3/8-16 Spiralock Flange Nut, 5/16-18 Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Spiralock Flange Nut, 3/8-16 Spiralock Flange Lockwasher, 5/16 Heavy Lockwasher, 1/2 Heavy Flat Washer, 5/16 Fuel Filter Flat Washer, 3/8 Lockwasher, 3/8 Nut, 3/8-16 Hex Serial Numbers/Notes Includes items 2~7

See 17.1 for Service Parts See 29.1

REFERENCE M-2, See 31.1

See 9.1 See 9.1 See 19.1

> Change from previous revision 57

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


21.1 Radiator-Diesel
Illustration Description 2
Serial No. All

18 14 12 19 21 20 22 Radiator Shipped with Engine 1 17 11 13 14 16 15

23

2 3 4

1Ref

8 7 10

View Rotated 180 For Clarity


58

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Part No. 4114429 553886 3006233 3006135 4136106 403770 553926 400182 444718 5001980 4125019 450377 5001974 319914 404014 816307 800169 5001975 4125492 4124938 453023 446130 363448 Qty. 1 2 2 2 1 4 1 2 2 1 1 4 1 4 2 2 2 1 1 1 4 4 4 Description Frame Assembly, Radiator Cushion, Radiator Washer, Isolator Bolt, Hex Metric M10 X 40 Shield Assembly, Fan Belt Screw, 5/16-18 X 3/4 Hex Flange Tank, Reserve Screw, 5/16-18 X5/8 Hex Head Locknut, 5/16-18 Center Bracket, Tank Assembly Shroud, Fan Nut, M6-1.00 Hex Nylock Radiator Hose , Lower Clamp, Hose Screw Washer, Flat Speed Nut Radiator Hose, Upper Spacer, Fan Fan, 11-1/4 Engine Cooling Flat Washer, 1/4 Lockwasher, 1/4 Heavy Screw, M6-1.0 X 35MM Hex Head Serial Numbers/Notes

> Change from previous revision 59

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


22.1 Fuel Tank
Illustration Description 2
Serial No. All

13 14 4 3 10 9 12 11 15 6 7 3 16

60

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Part No. 400190 444718 825624 7248 838001 838049 830979 891270 446116 800021 829954 891262 830425 834037 838491 Qty. 4 4 4 AR 2 1 1 1 5 5 1 1 AR 1 1 AR Description Screw, 5/16-18 X 1 Hex HD Locknut, 5/16-18 Center Clamp, Hose Hose, Fuel .31 I.D. Strap, Fuel Tank Support Cap, Fuel Tank w/gauge Cap, Fuel Tank Tank, Fuel Lockwasher, #10 Screw, #10-32 X 1/2 YS TR G2 Gasket Pickup Assembly, Fuel Hose, Fuel 25 (7.6M) Connector, Hose Cap, Fuel Line Hose, Fuel Serial Numbers/Notes

Gas Units Only Gas Units Only Gas Units Only Diesel Units Only

> Change from previous revision 61

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


23.1 Hydraulic Drive Circuit
Illustration Description 2
Serial No. All

21

24

Install Item 4 with flow arrow pointing up.

7 3

12 23 22

11 1

5 8

25 19 10

3 6 9 13 17 Gas Unit Hose Routing 18

2 2 20 5 6 25

14 18

19

24

7 Install Item 4 with flow arrow pointing down. 5 8 18 3 6 3

12

21 11 19 22 23 17 1 10 9 17 18

15 16 13

Diesel Unit Hose Routing

2 2 20 5 6

14 18

19

62

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 9 10 10 11 11 12 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 Part No. 339985 838026 844082 894730 4130003 4130004 4130008 4130316 4130387 4130009 4130388 4130001 4130389 4130002 4130390 4130312 891266 891268 891938 891939 523761 838019 REF REF 340144 340216 339962 339984 340069 Qty. 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 4 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 Description Connector, Straight Thread Adapter, 45 Elbow Tee, Branch Valve Assembly, Check Hose, Upper Bypass to Front Motor Hose, Lower Bypass to Front Motor Hose, Motor Tee to Upper Bypass Hose Clamp Assembly Hose, Pump to Lower Motor Tee Hose, Pump to Upper Motor Tee Hose, Bulkhead Tee to Cooler Hose, Bulkhead Tee to Cooler Hose, Pump Tee to Bulkhead Tee Hose, Pump Tee to Bulkhead Tee Hose, Pump to Lower Bypass Hose, Pump to Lower Bypass Tube Asm, Hydraulic- LH Top Tube Asm, Hydraulic- LH Bottom Tube Asm, Hydraulic- RH Top Tube Asm, Hydraulic- RH Bottom Adapter, Tee - Pump to Motor Adapter, 45 Elbow Motor Assembly, Hydraulic Motor Assembly, Hydraulic Tee, Swivel Branch Tee, Bulkhead Run Nut, Bulkhead Adapter, Straight Adapter, 90 Serial Numbers/Notes

Gas Units Diesel Units Gas Units Diesel Units Gas Units Diesel Units Gas Units Diesel Units

See 11.1 See 12.1

> Change from previous revision 63

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


24.1 Hydraulic Implement Circuit - Gas
Illustration Description 2
Serial No. All

13 24 11 1 10 25 16 15 5 19 13 4 15 23 8 7 6 8 5 18 5 14 9 16 20 5 12 17 2 20 21

19 23 22 22 22

14 9 3
AUX OUT IN

3
LT RT

64

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 Part No. 339974 339985 340061 340375 349816 522972 547818 3001025 4129998 REF 4130005 REF 4130383 4130174 4130384 4130176 4130385 4130375 4130386 4130960 364963 339974 340023 524038 340061 Qty. 2 2 2 2 4 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 2 1 1 Description Connector, 4-6 Straight Thread Connector, Straight Thread Elbow, 90 Degree Elbow, 90 Degree Hose Clamp Filter, Hydraulic Oil Head, Filter Fitting, Beaded - 90 Degree Hose Asm, Hyd. .25 ID, 27.5 Tee, Swivel Branch Hose Asm, Hyd. .38 ID, 22.5 Tee, Bulkhead Run Hose Asm, Hyd. .38 ID, 40.5 Hose Asm, Hyd. .25 ID, 23.5 Hose Asm, Hyd. .38 ID, 83 Hose Asm, Hyd. .38 ID, 79.5 Hose Asm, Hyd. .75 ID, 30 Hose Asm, Hyd. .75 ID, 13.5 Hose Asm, Hyd. .38 ID, 67 Hose Asm, Hyd. .50 ID, 37 Fitting, Beaded - 90 Degree Connector, 4-6 Hydraulic Elbow, 45 Degree Plug, Hydraulic Adapter, 90 Serial Numbers/Notes

See 23.1 See 23.1

> Change from previous revision 65

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


25.1 Hydraulic Implement Circuit - Diesel
Illustration Description 2
Serial No. All

11 1

12 24

16

21 22 5 13

23

12 4 13 20 8 5 7 15 20 19 19 19 8 5 18 6 15

25 2 17

10

17

14 9 16

14 9 3
AUX OUT IN

3
LT RT

66

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 Part No. 339974 339985 340061 340375 349816 522972 547818 3001025 4129998 4129999 4130005 4130006 4130007 4130174 4130175 4130176 4130303 4130375 339974 340023 REF 339979 340069 524038 REF Qty. 2 1 2 2 4 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 2 1 1 2 1 1 Description Connector, 4-6 Straight Thread Connector, Straight Thread Elbow, 90 Degree Elbow, 90 Degree Hose Clamp Filter, Hydraulic Oil Head, Filter Fitting, Beaded - 90 Degree Hose Asm, Hyd. .25 ID, 27.5 Hose Asm, Hyd. .38 ID, 40.0 Hose Asm, Hyd. .38 ID, 22.5 Hose Asm, Hyd. .38 ID, 17.5 Hose Asm, Hyd. .38 ID, 72 Hose Asm, Hyd. .25 ID, 23.5 Hose Asm, Hyd. .38 ID, 64 Hose Asm, Hyd. .38 ID, 79.5 Hose Asm, Hyd. .50 ID, 42 Hose Asm, Hyd. .75 ID, 13.5 Connector, 4-6 Straight Thread Elbow, 45 Degree, Straight Thread Tee, Swivel Branch Connector, 6-6 Hydraulic Elbow, 90 Degree Plug, Hydraulic Tee, Bulkhead Run Serial Numbers/Notes

See 23.1

See 23.1

> Change from previous revision 67

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


26.1 Electrical Harness
Gas Units
Serial No. All

23 31

25

13

51

11

22 24

10 9 12
28 6 29 30 2 25 25 19 21 3 18 19 B

14 32

C 8 19 15

A 16

2 19

E F H G

A - To Headlamp Connector B - To Oil Switch C - To Rectifier/Magneto Anti-Fire Solenoid D - To Neutral Switch E - To Starter F - To Main Harness Ground G - To Seat Switch Connector H - To Park Brake Connector 27

20

68

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 Part No. 446116 4132728 831225 444310 403910 4131515 445795 884513 4136868 4126082 4125826 4136880 400190 445795 883078 4122840 383586 453011 320107 4134719 4130930 148074 887645 4136334 800697 446134 404018 402006 446106 444304 4135324 131905 Qty. 6 1 1 6 6 1 1 1 1 2 3 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 4 2 2 2 2 1 Description Lockwasher, #10 Battery Cable Assembly Clamp, Tube/Wire Nut, #10-24 Hex Plated Screw, #10-24 X 1/2 Truss Head 12V Acc. Wire Assembly Nut, 5/16-18 Spiralock Flange Wire Assembly, 46 Black Bracket, Electrical Component Relay, SPDT w/Diode Bracket, Relay Mounting Circuit Breaker, 12V - 80A Screw, 5/16-18 X 1-1/4 Hex Head Nut, 5/16-18 Spiralock Flange Wire Assembly, 10 Black Headlight Assembly, Oval Screw, M8-1.25 X 20MM Hex Head Flat Washer, 3/8 Tie, Strap Control Panel Assembly Harness, Main GM-2 Gas Battery Hold Down Assembly Bolt, Bent - Battery Hook Nut, Lock 5/16-18 Lockwasher, 5/16 Screw, 1/4-20 X 3/4 Truss Head Screw, #6-32 X 1/2 Slotted Rd. Hd. Lockwasher, #6 Heavy Nut, #6-32 Hex Plated Terminal, Positive Solenoid, Starter Serial Numbers/Notes

REFERENCE K-1,K-2 See 31.1 REFERENCE CB-1, See 31.1

REFERENCE L-1, See 31.1

REFERENCE B-1, See 31.1

REFERENCE K3, See 31.1

> Change from previous revision 69

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


27.1 Electrical Harness
Diesel Units
Serial No. All

23 31

25

13
51

11

22 24

10 9 12
28 6 21 29 30 2 25 19 18 D J C 19 8 3

7 14

19 15

A 16

2 19

E F H G

A - To Headlamp Connector B - To Oil Switch C - To Fuel Solenoid D - To Neutral Switch E - To Starter F - To Main Harness Ground G - To Seat Switch Connector H - To Park Brake Connector J - To Temperature Sensor K - To Fuel Pump 27

20

70

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 Part No. 446116 4131150 831225 444310 403910 4131515 445795 884513 4136868 4126082 4125826 361439 400190 445795 883078 4122840 383586 453011 320107 4134719 4130457 148074 887645 4136334 800697 446134 404018 402006 446106 444304 4135324 Qty. 5 1 1 4 5 1 1 1 1 3 3 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 4 2 2 2 2 Description Lockwasher, #10 Battery Cable Assembly Clamp, Tube/Wire Nut, #10-24 Hex Plated Screw, #10-24 X 1/2 Truss Head 12V Acc. Wire Assembly Nut, 5/16-18 Spiralock Flange Wire Assembly, 46 Black Bracket, Electrical Component Relay, SPDT w/Diode Bracket, Relay Mounting Circuit Breaker, 12V - 50A Screw, 5/16-18 X 1-1/4 Hex Head Nut, 5/16-18 Spiralock Flange Wire Assembly, 10 Black Headlight Assembly, Oval Screw, M8-1.25 X 20MM Hex Head Flat Washer, 3/8 Tie, Strap Control Panel Assembly Harness, Main GM-2 Battery Hold Down Assembly Bolt, Bent - Battery Hook Nut, Lock 5/16-18 Lockwasher, 5/16 Screw, 1/4-20 X 3/4 Truss Head Screw, #6-32 X 1/2 Slotted Rd. Hd. Lockwasher, #6 Heavy Nut, #6-32 Hex Plated Terminal, Positive REFERENCE K-1,K-2,K-3, See 31.1 REFERENCE CB-1, See 31.1 Serial Numbers/Notes

REFERENCE L-1, See 31.1

REFERENCE B-1, See 31.1

> Change from previous revision 71

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


28.1 Rake Lift Assembly
Illustration Description 2
Serial No. All

5 6 11 6 10 8 13

9 5

7 12

5 4 2 1

6 12

14 6

VIEW IS ROTATED 180 DEGREES FOR CLARITY

72

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 11 12 13 13 14 Part No. 120166 308091 400406 443118 548458 822529 827172 838036 891210 891272 837897 4114455 4117143 838235 4117176 4118152 Qty. 4 4 4 4 1 AR 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Description Lockwasher, .509 .879 .171 YS Flat Washer, .50 1.06 .09 YS Screw, 1/2-13 X 1-1/4 Hex Head Nut, 1/2-13 Hex Pin, Clevis Pin, Hair .44 2.00 .13 YS Pin, HSG Pivot Adaptor, Straight Male Support Assembly, Rake Lift Cylinder, Hydraulic Pin, Lift Cylinder Pin, Lift Cylinder Adapter Assembly, Cylinder Pivot Channel, Link-Rake Lift Channel, Link-Rake Lift Pin, Lift Cylinder Serial Numbers/Notes

Gas Units Only Diesel Units Only Diesel Units Only Gas Units Only Diesel Units Only Diesel Units Only

> Change from previous revision 73

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


29.1 Hydraulic Pump
Part Number 1003249 - Diesel Units / Part Number 547674 - Gas Units
Serial No. All

E 18 15 16 22 21

7 1 20

13 2

21

4 13 19 4 25 10

12

24 26

11

14

9 D

11 8

26

23

A 12 10 9 C 24 5 6

74

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item Part No. Qty. 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 4 1 2 2 3 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 Description Cylinder Block Kit Swash Plate Thrust Plate Ball Bearing Lip Seal O-Ring Roller Bearing Trunnion Shaft O-Ring Shim Kit Washer Retaining Ring Spring Coiled Pin Trunnion Shaft O-Ring Back-Up Ring Pipe Plug O-Ring Key Valve Plate Gasket Pin O-Ring Needle Bearing Retaining Ring Charge Pump Kit Charge Pump Housing Screw Gerotor Assembly Seal Kit Charge Pump Kit Plug Charge Relief Spring Charge Relief Cone Implement Relief Kit Plug Implement Relief Spring Implement Relief Cone Check Valve Kit Ball Spring Plug Includes Items 5, 6 and 24 Serial Numbers/Notes 156287 1 2 333831 3 333844 4 5003452 5 A, B 6 A, B 7 558136 8 558127 9 B, C, D, E 10 B, C, D 11 333846 12 333845 13 349577 14 333835 15 B 16 B 17 590063 18 B 19 5003448 20 5003449 21 B 22 333855 23 B 24 551048 25 360803 A 5003450

B C

5002068 2500596

Includes Items 5, 6, 9, 10, 15, 16, 18, 21 and 23 Includes Items 9 and 10

2500597

Includes Items 9 and 10

E 5003451

Includes Item 9

> Change from previous revision 75

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


30.1 Power Steering Pump
Illustration Description 2
Serial No. All

38

2 16 3 30 5 8 11 9 4 4 17 4 31 18 19 20 21 22 29 32 34 33 26 27 37 35 36 7 6 28 11 23 24 25 12 13 14 4 10 15 11

76

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 Part No. 025159 N/S C C C 443828 N/S N/S B N/S A and E 503398 503398 B N/S N/S N/S A C A A A A A A A 477300 069020 C N/S 477297 N/S D D D D D 557733 Qty. 4 1 1 4 4 1 4 1 3 1 9 1 1 3 1 1 1 11 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Description Locknut 5/16-18 Center Port Cover Seal, O-Ring Seal, O-Ring Seal, O-Ring Nut, 5/8-18 Hex Jam Special Bolt Port Manifold Spring, Port Side Hex Drive Needle Roller Valve Ring Valve Plate Spring, Shaft Side Isolation Manifold Drive Link Metering Ring Screw, Socket Head Seal, Commutator Commutator Cover Commutator Ring Commutator Spacer Rotor Stator Drive Plate Spacer Thrust Bearing Face Seal Ball, 9/32 Seal, Spacer Upper Cover Plate Shaft Retaining Ring Bushing Seal Jacket Relief Valve Cartridge Serial Numbers/Notes

> Change from previous revision 77

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


31.1 Electrical Scematic
SW-1
B Og/Wh Rd Og/Bu Og/Bu A D C Pk/Bu

Serial No. All

CB-1 SW-6
Pk/Bu Og/Wh DB Bk

Bk 87A Og/Bu Bk 87 85

K-1
30 86 LB Ye Bk Wh

Ye 1-6 Gy/Rd 1-7

1-5 2-2 2-4

K-4

1-8 1-2 DB

U-3
Bk 1-4 1-1 2-3 Pk Rd Bk Og/Bu 2-5 Pu Gy/Rd Og 2-6 2-1 Bn/Wh 1-3 Bk

K-2

SW-3
DG/Wh 87A Pu/Og 87 Bk 85

K-3
30 Og 86 Bn/Rd

LB

SW-5
Flywheel / Alternator
Og

Og

U-1 M-1
Pu/Wh + S

U-2
Og + Bk

SW-4

Spark Plug

Spark Plug
Pk

L-1
Og

SW-2

LB/Tn

Bk

B-1

SW-1
B Og/Wh Rd Og/Bu Og/Bu A D C Pk/Bu

CB-1 K-1 R-1


87A LB/Bk Bk 87 85 30 Og/Bu

1-6 86 LB/Wh 1-7

1-5 2-2 2-4

Pu/Wh Pk/Bu Og/Wh DB

SW-6
Bk

M-2
Bk + Wh Wh 30 Og/Bu 86 Gy/Rd 1-3 Bk G H Wh 1-8

K-2
87A Pu/Wh Bk 87 85

1-2

DB

R-2
1-4

K-4

LG/Ye

U-3

Bk

1-1 2-3

Bn Bk

Bn

SW-3
2-5 Pu DG/Wh 87A Pu/Og 87 Bk 85 2-1 Bn/Wh

K-3
30 Og 86 Bn/Rd

Og 2-6

M-1
Pu/Wh Rd Rd Rd I RD B Rd Og/Wh RD S B

SW-5
Og

Og

U-2
Og + Bk

SW-4

B-1

U-1

Og

SW-2

L-1
LB/Tn Bk

78

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


Item Reference Illustration Part Number 148074 361439 361439 4126082 4126082 131905 4126082 4126082 338289 4122840 5001948 Description Battery 80 Amp Circuit Breaker 50 Amp Circuit Breaker Shut Down Relay Glow Plug Relay Starter Solenid Starter Relay Interlock Relay Fuel Solenoid Fuel Solenoid Headlight Sterter Fuel Pump Glow Plugs Temperature Sender Ignition Switch Light Switch Seat Switch Brake Switch Neutral Switch Engine Oil Switch Regulator/Rectifier Alternator Hour Meter Controler Serial Numbers/Notes

B-1 See 26.1, 27.1 CB-1 See 26.1 CB-1 See 27.1 K-1 See 26.1 K-1 See 27.1 K-2 See 26.1 K-2 See 27.1 K-3 See 26.1, 27.1 K-4 Not Shown K-4 See 19.1 L-1 See 26.1, 27.1 M-1 Not Shown M-2 See 20.1 R-1 Not Shown R-2 Not Shown SW-1 See 6.1 SW-2 See 6.1 SW-3 See 10.1 SW-4 See 5.1 SW-5 See 9.1 SW-6 Not Shown U-1 Not Shown U-1 Not Shown U-2 See 6.1 U-3 See 6.1

Gas Units Diesel Units Gas Units Diesel Units Gas Units Diesel Units Gas Units, Included with Engine Diesel Units Included with Engine Diesel Units Diesel Units Diesel Units

4128888 4130132 4125831 158135-01 4125831

Included with Engine Gas Units Diesel Units

4129683 4129260

> Change from previous revision 79

GROOM MASTER SAND TRAP RAKE


32.1 Hydraulic Schematic

Steering Cylinder
LT 3.30 3 In RT B

In

Steering Valve

Ports A and B for Optional Blade Lift Accessory Ports C and D for Optional Scarifier Lift Accessory

D In Out Aux F Out BYD

Lift Valve

Rake Lift Cylinder

Return

Out

800 psi 0.91 In 3

70-150 psi

8.0 In 3

15.9 In

0.33 In 3

CD

In

Traction Pump

Rear Wheel Motors

Front Wheel Motor

10 Micron

25 psi Crack Bypass

Filter

Oil Cooler

80

INDEX
1001121................ 53, 57 1001635...................... 45 1002478...................... 39 1003249...................... 57 1003872...................... 43 1004396...................... 57 1004397...................... 57 148074.................. 69, 71 156287........................ 75 158135-01................... 33 162478........................ 55 163583........................ 33 220290........................ 47 2500596...................... 75 2500597...................... 75 2701258...................... 51 2811364...................... 49 2811365...................... 49 2811427...................... 57 2811547...................... 49 3000576...................... 37 3000693...................... 41 3001025................ 65, 67 3001435...................... 25 3002308...................... 25 3002336...................... 25 3002695...................... 43 3004151...................... 55 3004320...................... 25 3005934...................... 49 3005981...................... 49 3006135...................... 59 3006233...................... 59 3007854...................... 43 3007855...................... 43 3007941...................... 43 3007942...................... 43 3008134...................... 47 3008573................ 53, 57 3008576...................... 25 3008577...................... 25 3009735...................... 55 3009932...................... 57 306414........................ 27 306981........................ 27 308091........................ 27 319914........................ 59 320107.................. 69, 71 333831........................ 75 333835........................ 75 333844........................ 75 333845........................ 75 333846........................ 75 333855........................ 75 338289........................ 55 339237........................ 25 339962 ........................ 63 339974 ............ 49, 65, 67 339979 ........................ 67 339980 ........................ 39 339984 ........................ 63 339985 ............ 63, 65, 67 340023 ............ 49, 65, 67 340061 .................. 65, 67 340069 .................. 63, 67 340144 ........................ 63 340216 ........................ 63 340375 .................. 65, 67 340830 ........................ 25 348856 ........................ 54 349577 ........................ 75 349816 .................. 65, 67 351956 ........................ 43 353914 .................. 45, 47 360111 .................. 45, 47 360803 ........................ 75 361439 ........................ 71 361854 ........................ 25 362539 ........................ 55 364528 ........................ 37 364963 ........................ 65 365339 ........................ 25 367191 ........................ 55 395388 ........................ 45 4100460 ...................... 43 4113515 ...................... 39 4114246.7 ................... 57 4114429 ...................... 59 4114455 ...................... 73 4114552 ...................... 27 4116713.7 ................... 57 4117019 ...................... 37 4117047 ...................... 45 4117143 ...................... 73 4117163.7 ................... 57 4117176 ...................... 73 4117468 ...................... 25 4117787 ...................... 41 4117883 ...................... 45 4117884 ...................... 47 4117910.7 ................... 57 4118053 ...................... 31 4118108 ................ 53, 57 4118152 ...................... 73 4119745 ...................... 27 4122840 ................ 69, 71 4123207 ...................... 45 4123982 ...................... 43 4124450 ...................... 43 4124562 ...................... 29 4124563 ...................... 27 4124711 ...................... 25 4124759 ...................... 25 4124789 ...................... 25 4124791 ...................... 25 4124820 ...................... 41 4124938 ...................... 59 4124957 ...................... 57 4125019 ...................... 59 4125492 ...................... 59 4125545 ...................... 31 4125546 ...................... 31 4125826 ................ 69, 71 4125831 ................ 37, 43 4125963 ...................... 39 4126082 ................ 69, 71 4126535 ...................... 39 4127180 ...................... 39 4127957 ...................... 37 4127998 ...................... 45 4128509 ...................... 49 4128888 ...................... 35 4128924 ...................... 37 4129260 ...................... 35 4129342 ...................... 57 4129504 ...................... 27 4129629 ...................... 27 4129683 ...................... 35 4129868 ...................... 41 4129998 ................ 65, 67 4129999 ...................... 67 4130001 ...................... 63 4130002 ...................... 63 4130003 ...................... 63 4130004 ...................... 63 4130005 ................ 65, 67 4130006 ...................... 67 4130007 ...................... 67 4130008 ...................... 63 4130009 ...................... 63 4130132 ...................... 35 4130174 ................ 65, 67 4130175 ...................... 67 4130176 ................ 65, 67 4130303 ...................... 67 4130312 ...................... 63 4130316 ...................... 63 4130367 ...................... 51 4130375 ................ 65, 67 4130383 ...................... 65 4130384 ...................... 65 4130385 ...................... 65 4130386 ...................... 65 4130387 ...................... 63 4130388 ...................... 63 4130389 ...................... 63 4130390 ...................... 63 4130598 ...................... 46 4130930 ................69, 71 4130952 ......................35 4130960 ......................65 4131150 ......................71 4131221 ......................25 4131222 ......................25 4131297 ......................35 4131328 ......................25 4131329 ......................25 4131515 ................69, 71 4132175 ......................54 4132483 ......................43 4132484 ......................43 4132673 ......................51 4132697 ......................27 4132728 ......................69 4132810 ......................43 4132941 ................45, 47 4133053 ......................53 4133226 ......................57 4134719 ................69, 71 4134798 ......................37 4135324 ................69, 71 4135764 ......................54 4135816 ......................39 4135931 ......................25 4136106 ......................59 4136157 ......................41 4136168 ......................41 4136213 ......................54 4136217 ......................25 4136218 ......................25 4136219 ......................43 4136334 ................69, 71 4136712 ......................54 4136760 ......................43 4136857 ......................43 4136868 ......................71 4136880 ......................69 4136882 ......................37 4136897 ......................37 5000912 ......................53 5000913 ......................53 5000914 ......................53 5001947 ......................57 5001948 ......................57 5001974 ......................59 5001975 ......................59 5001980 ......................59 5002062 ......................75 5002063 ......................75 5002068 ......................75 5002918 ......................49 5002919 ......................49 5003450 ......................75 5003451 ......................75 81

INDEX
5003452.......................75 503398.........................77 503660.........................45 515759.........................51 521144.........................51 522516.........................29 522972...................65, 67 523253.........................41 523356.........................33 523357.........................33 523409.........................51 523492.........................41 523761.........................63 524038...................65, 67 547606.........................33 547674.........................51 547818...................65, 67 548369.........................51 548458.........................27 548942.........................51 551048.........................75 553886...................33, 59 553887.........................33 553926.........................59 557733.........................77 557823.........................45 557824.........................45 557825.........................45 557826.........................45 558127.........................75 558136.........................75 590063.........................75 800169.........................59 800777...................45, 47 800778...................45, 47 805245.........................52 807439.........................51 807443.........................45 808959.........................51 817119.........................52 818962.........................54 821893.........................39 822529.........................27 825358.........................53 825624.........................61 826218.........................45 827172.........................73 827284.........................37 827316.........................41 827320.........................41 827821.........................39 829950.........................25 829954.........................61 830137.........................37 830425.........................61 830815.........................39 82 830979.........................61 831053.........................33 831225.................. 69, 71 831586.................. 37, 41 832116.........................39 834037.........................61 837429.........................45 837736.........................47 837737.........................47 837757.........................51 837897.........................73 838001.........................61 838004.........................51 838007.........................51 838008.........................51 838019.........................63 838026.........................63 838036.........................73 838047.........................51 838048.........................51 838049.........................61 838205.........................46 838207.........................46 838208.........................46 838229.........................37 838235.........................73 838237.........................54 838314.........................52 838352.........................51 838363.........................25 838364.........................25 838368.........................52 838488.........................52 838491.........................61 838748.........................33 844082.........................63 883078.................. 69, 71 884513.................. 69, 71 886774.........................37 887645.................. 69, 71 890995.........................51 891210.........................73 891255.........................51 891262.........................61 891266.........................63 891268.........................63 891270.........................61 891272.........................73 891494.........................37 891581.........................52 891886.................. 45, 47 891938.........................63 891939.........................63 893186.........................39 894730.........................63

Equipment from Jacobsen is built to exacting standards ensured by ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 registration at all of our manufacturing locations. A worldwide dealer network and factory trained technicians backed by Textron Parts Xpress provide reliable, high-quality product support.

Textron Golf, Turf & Specialty Products PO Box 7708, Charlotte, NC 28241-7708 www.ttcsp.com