Project: Drafting board

Page 1 of 18

Drafting board

Although the modern computer technology nowadays makes it easier to do technical drawings, many people still like to draw or do sketches on the board. We present you a drafting board with adjustable height and top board angle, so you can use it while sitting as well as in the standing position. If you are making technical drawings try to purchase sliding rulers that engineers use on industrial drafting boards, you will install them very easy, and they will make you technical drawings more precise and faster. It is also useful to put the Screw Hooks on the board Legs and attach the chain to it. This will secure the stability of the Legs, and if the Tighten Nut is not tight enough the Legs will not slide. If you are planning to use the board mostly in the standing position, we recommend you to fix one Leg to the ground or to put some weight on it, so it will get proper stability and balance.

Project: Drafting board

Page 2 of 18

Drafting board parts list

Project: Drafting board

Page 3 of 18

Drafting board assembly drawing

Project: Drafting board

Page 4 of 18

Project: Drafting board

Page 5 of 18

Project: Drafting board

Page 6 of 18

Project: Drafting board

Page 7 of 18

Project: Drafting board

Page 8 of 18

Project: Drafting board

Page 9 of 18

Project: Drafting board

Page 10 of 18

Project: Drafting board

Page 11 of 18

Project: Drafting board

Page 12 of 18

Project: Drafting board

Page 13 of 18

Project: Drafting board

Page 14 of 18

Drafting board assemblage instructions
1. Glue the Back Legs (part 2) and the Short Braces (part 3) together.

2.

Glue the Front Legs (part 1) and the Long Braces (part 4) together.

3. By using the standard parts Hexagon Bolts M8 x 55mm (part 8), Lock Washers 8 (part 7), Wide Washers 8 (part 6) and the Tighten Nuts M8 (part 5) join together the subassemblies from the previous steps.

Project: Drafting board

Page 15 of 18

4. By using the Hexagon Bolts M8 x 55mm (part 8), Lock Washers 8 (part 7), Back plank Holders (part 10) and the Tighten Nuts M8 (part 5) attach the Slider Planks (part 9) to the subassembly made in the previous step.

Project: Drafting board

Page 16 of 18

5. Fasten the Back board Holders (part 11) and the Front board Holders (part 12) to the Drafting board (part 15) with Woodscrews D4 x 25mm (part 16).

Project: Drafting board

Page 17 of 18

6. Join together subassembly from the previous step with the subassembly made in the step 4 by using Hexagon Bolts M8 x 35mm (part 14), Lock Washers 8 (part 7), Wide Washers 8 (part 6) and Wing Nuts M8 (part 13).

Project: Drafting board

Page 18 of 18

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful