S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3

1

All India Test Series
Mechanical Engineering



Duration: 3 Hrs Maximum Marks: 100



Read the following instructions carefully:

There are total 65 questions carrying 100 marks: Q.1 to Q.25 (25 questions) will carry
one mark each (sub-total 25 marks). Q.26 to Q.55 (30 questions) will carry two marks each
(sub-total 60 marks).Question pairs (Q.48,Q 49) and (Q. 50, Q 51) are common data questions
and question pairs (Q.52, Q.53) and (Q.54, Q.55) are linked answer questions. The answer to
the second question of the last two pairs will depend on the answer to the first question of the
pair. If the first question in the linked pair is wrongly answered or is un-attempted, then the
answer to the second question in the pair will not be evaluated. Q 56 to Q 60 (5 questions) will
carry one mark each (sub-total 5 marks). Q 61 to Q 65 (5 questions) will carry two marks each
(sub-total 10 marks).

Negative Marking: For Q.1 to Q.25, 1/3 mark will be deducted for each wrong answer. For
Q.26 to Q.55, 2/3 mark will be deducted for each wrong answer. The question pairs (Q.52,
Q.53), and (Q.54, Q.55) are questions with linked answers. There will be negative marks only
for wrong answer to the first question of the linked answer question pair i.e. for Q.52 and
Q.54, 2/3 mark will be deducted for each wrong answer. There is no negative marking for Q.53
and Q.55. For Q.56 to Q.60, 1/3 mark will be deducted for each wrong answer. For Q.61 to
Q.65, 2/3 mark will be deducted for each wrong answer.

Fill Objective Response Sheet (ORS) using a soft HB pencil. Do not use the ORS for any
rough work. You may like to use the Answer Book for any rough work, if needed.

Answer All Questions

S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
2

Q1 to 25 carry 1 marks each
Q.1 If ( )
n n 1
o 1
f x, y a x a x y
÷
= + +
n 1 n
n 1 n
..... a xy a y
÷
÷
+ + where
i
a 's are constant
( ) i 0, 1, ... , n = then
f f
x y
x y
c c
+
c c
is
(a)
f
n
(b)
n
f
(c) nf (d) n f

Q.2 The fixed point of the function ( )
3iz 13
f z
z 3i
+
=
÷

(a) 3i 2 ± (b) 3 2i ± (c) 2 3i ± (d) 2 3i ÷ ±

Q.3 An nxn homogeneous system of equations AX = 0 is given. The rank of A is r <
n. Then the system has
(a) r independent solutions. (b) n- r independent solutions.
(c) n- 2r independent solutions. (d) No solutions.

Q.4 Find the probability of throwing two dices with sum 9 of the upper faces of
the dices is
(a) 1/4 (b) 1/18 (c) 1/9 (d) 3/4

Q.5 Identify the Newton-Raphson iteration formula for finding the square root of
2.
(a)
n 1 n
n
1 2
x x
2 x
+
| |
= +
|
\ .
(b)
n 1 n
n
1 2
x x
2 x
+
| |
= ÷
|
\ .

(c)
n 1
n
2
x
x
+
= (d)
n 1 n
x 2 x
+
= +

Q6. Slip Gauges are used to build the dimension of 25.832 mm by using normal
and special sets. Then number of gauges required of normal and special sets?
(a) 4, 4 (b) 5, 5 (c) 5, 4 (d) 6, 5

Q7. A strip with a cross - section 150 mm × 4.5 mm is being rolled with 20%
reduction of area using 225 mm radius rolls. The angle subtended by the
deformation zone at the roll centre in radian.
(a) 0.01 (b) 0.02 (c) 0.03 (d) 0.06

Q8. It is proposed to coat a 1 mm diameter wire with enamel paint (K = 0.1
W/mK) to increase heat transfer air. If the air side heat transfer
coefficient is 100 W/m
2
K, then optimum thickness of paint should be
(a) 0.025 cm (b) 0.05 cm (c) 0.1 cm (d) 0.2 cm
S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
3


Q9. Air enters a counter flow heat exchanger at 70°C and leaves at 40°C. Water
enters at 30°C and leaves at 60°C. The LMTD in degree °C
(a) 0 (b) 5 (c) 10 (d) None of these

Q10. In CNC part programming G02 will performs,
(a) Linear interpolation
(b) Clockwise circular interpolation
(c) Counter clock wise circular interpolation.
(d) Dwell

Q11. In linear programming table if zero appears in
j j
E C ÷ row below non
basic variable, the solution will be
(a) Unique (b) Alternate (c) Unbounded (d) Infeasible

Q12. At a production machine parts arrived according to a poisson process at the
rate of 0.35 parts per minute. Processing time for parts have exponential
distribution with mean of 2 minutes. What is the probability that a random
part arrival finds that there are already 8 parts in the system
(a) 0.0247 (b) 0.0576 (c) 0.0173 (d) 0.082

Q13. Figure shows the bolted joint. For designing of bolt the reference bolt is taken
as

1 2 3
P

(a) Bolt no. 1 (b) bolt no. 2 (c) bolt no. 3 (d) any one

Q. 14 A homogenous simply supported prismatic beam of width B, depth D and
span L is subjected to a uniformly distributed load of W N/m.
The maximum flexural stress developed in the beam is
(a)
2
2
2WL
3BD
(b)
2
2
3WL
4BD
(c)
2
2
4 WL
3BD
(d)
2
2
3WL
2BD


Q. 15 Consider the liquid-vapour saturation curve of a pure substance on the P-T
diagram. The magnitude of the slope of the tangent line to this curve at
temperature T is
(a) Proportional to the temperature T
S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
4

(b) Proportional to the enthalpy of vaporization
(c) Proportional to the volume change
(d) Inversely proportional to the entropy change

Q.16 A heat engine cycle is executed with steam in the saturation dome. The
heighest possible efficiency of this heat engine is ( use given table )
Saturation
pressure (MPa)
Saturation Temp. (
0
C)
fg
h ( KJ/kg
1 179.88 2014.6
0.4 143.61 2133.4
(a) 8% (b) 5.8% (c) 94.3% (d) 20.1%

Q. 17 In the given four bars linkage system the angular velocity of link 2 is 2rad/
sec. Then the velocity of the slider 4 at this instant is (Given AB = 2 m, BC = 2
m, and CP = 2 m)
2
4
3
C
B
A
P
I
(a) 4 m/s (b) 8 m/s (c) 2 m/s (d) 0 m/s

Q.18 A circular disc of mass m and radius ‘r’ is pivoted as shown in fig. The natural
frequency of vibration of system will be
K K
o
m
r

(a)
k
m
(b)
2k
m
(c)
4k
m
(d) None of these

Q.19 A 4-row velocity compounded steam turbine develops total 6400 KW. What is
the power developed by 3
rd
row?
(a) 400 KW (b) 500 KW (c) 750 KW (d) 1200 KW

Q.20 Air enters a turbojet engine at 260 m/s at a rate of 30 kg/sec, and exit at 800
m/s. The thrust developed by the engine is
(a) 8.1 KN (b) 16.2 KN (c) 24.3 KN (d) 32.4 KN

Q21. A mercury manometer is used to measure the static pressure at a point in a
water pipe as shown if fig. the level difference of mercury in the two limbs is
10 mm. the gauge pressure at that point is
S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
5

(a) 1236 Pa (b) 1334 Pa (c) 98.1 Pa (d) Zero

10mm
H O 2
Hg


Q22. For air at a given temperature, as the relative humidity is increases
(a) The wet bulb temperature and specific humidity increases
(b) The wet bulb temperature and specific humidity decreases.
(c) The wet bulb temperature increases and specific humidity decreases.
(d) The wet bulb temperature decreases and specific humidity increase.

Q23. The 2-D flow with velocity ( ) ( ) V x 2y 2 i 4 y j = + + + ÷ is
(a) Compressible and irrotational
(b) Compressible and not irrotational
(c) Incompressible and irrotational
(d) Incompressible and not irrotational

Q24. Water is to be lifted by a net head of 180 m. Identical pumps with specific
speed of 30, rotating speed of 1450 rpm and capable of discharging 20 liters
per second are available. The numbers pumps required is
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4


Q25. According to the Unwin’s formula, the diameter of a rivet is given by
(a) 6 t (b) 6 t (c) 5 t (d) 5 t

Q.26 to Q.55 carries two marks each
Q.26 Let C be a circle z 1 3 ÷ = in the complex plane, then
c
cosz
dz
z÷ t
}
,C being
traversed clockwise equals
(a) i t (b) - i t (c) -2 i t (d) 2 i t

Q.27 If
1
1
| |
|
÷
\ .
is an Eigen vector of
1 n
3 2n
÷ | |
|
÷
\ .
then n is
S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
6

(a) 1 (b) -2 (c) 3 (d) 4

Q.28 The value of integral
2
0
1 x
I exp dx
8
2
·
| |
= ÷
|
t
\ .
}
is
(a) 1 (b) t (c) 2 (d) 2t

Q.29 The eigen values of a 3 × 3 matrix A are 1, -2, 3. then eigen values of 3I – 2 A +
A
2
are
(a) 1, -2, 3 (b) 2, 3, 6 (c) 2, 11, 6 (d) 3, 11, 18

Q.30 The value of
A
xy dxdy
} }
. Where A is the region bounded by x- axis ordinate
x 2a = and the curve
2
x 4ay = is
(a)
4
2a
3
(b)
4
a
3
(c)
3
a
3
(d)
3
2a
3


Q31. A strip of steel with initial dimension 24 mm 24 mm 150 mm × × is forged
between two flat dies to a final size of 6 mm 96 mm 150 mm × × . If the
coefficient of friction is 0.05, the average yield stress of steel in tension is 7 N/
mm
2
. The forging load for plane strain condition will be?
(a) 178. 25 KN (b) 720.37 KN (c) 624 KN (d) 280.4 KN

Q32. A cylindrical cup without flange is to be drawn from a 2 mm thick sheet. The
cup shall have 15 mm dia and 40 mm height. The reduction ratio in frist draw
is 40 % and in subsequent drawn may be of 15 %. Then no of draws necessary
to produce the cup is?
(a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6

Q33. In computing Wilson’s economic lot size for an item, by mistake the demand
rate estimate used was 40 % higher than the true demand rate. Due to this
error in the lot size computation the total cost of setup plus inventory holding
per unit per time, would rise above the true optimum by approximately
(a) 1.4 % (b) 11.8 % (c) 18.3 % (d) 23 %

Q34. A plate clutch consists of one pair of contacting surface. The inner and outer
dia of friction disk are 100 and 200 mm respectively. The coefficient of friction
is 0.2 and the permissible intensity of pressure is 1 N/mm
2
. By assuming
uniform wear theory, calculate torque transmitted by the clutch.
(a) 235619.4 N mm (b) 117809.6 N mm
(c) 353429.1 N mm (d) 176714.5 N mm

S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
7

Q35. Figure shows differential band brake. The coefficient of friction between
friction lining and brake drum is 0.25, then the value of a in mm for
limiting condition is?

a
200mm
240°
300mm
750mm
P

(a) 50 mm (b) 70 mm (c) 100 mm (d) 200 mm

Q36. In electrochemical machining of a alloy of density 6000 kg/m
3
of iron (atomic
weight 56, valency 2) and metal P (atomic weight 24, valency 4). The material
removal rate of alloy is 50 cm
3
/s at a current of 2000 A. What is the percentage
of metal P in the alloy? Take Faraday’s constant = 96500
(a) 16.66 % (b) 25.48 % (c) 66.6 % (d) 50.96 %

Q. 37 If a square section is used for a beam between two support having sides of
section horizontal and vertical then its moment of resistance is M1. If the
same section is tilted such that its diagonal vertical and horizontal then its
moment of resistance is M2. Then the relation between M1 and M2 is
(a)
1 2
M 2 M = · (b))
2
1
M
M
2
=
(c)
1 2
M 2 2 M = · (d)
2
1
M
M
2 2
=

Q. 38 If a beam of rectangular cross-section is subjected to a vertical forces S then
shear force carried by upper
1
3
portion of the section will be
(a)
S
3
(b)
7S
27
(c)
8S
27
(d)
13S
27

S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
8


Q.39 Air steadily flow through an insulated pipe. The property of air at two
different station A and B are,
A
P = 1.3 bar,
A
T = 50
0
C,
B
P = 5 bar and
B
T = 13
0
C respectively. Then air flow in pipe.
(a) From A to B (b) From B to A (c) No flow (d) Insufficient data

Q.40 A machine of 100 kg mass is supported on spring of total stiffness 700 KN/m
and has an unbalanced rotating element, which results in a distributing force
of 300 N at a speed of 2500 rpm. Assuming a damping factor of 0.25.
Determine transmitted force.
(a) 73.4 N (b) 66.3 N (c) 62.4 N (d) 50.8 N

Q.41 In a gas power plant the pressure ratio of compressor is 5. Air enters the
compressor at 1 bar and 300 K and leaves at 490 K. The maximum
temperature in the cycle is 1000K. If the regenerator efficiency is 80%.
Thermal efficiency of cycle will be.
(a) 31% (b) 41% (c) 49% (d) 53%

Q42. Laminar flow takes place in a circular tube for which velocity distribution is
given by
( )
2 2
u K R r = ÷ . Distance from the boundary at which local velocity
equals the average velocity is
(a)
R
2
. (b)
R
3
.
(c)
R
1
2
| |
÷
|
\ .
(d)
R
1 R
3
| |
÷
|
\ .
.

Q43. Partial pressure of water vapour in given moist air corresponding to DBT is
18.7 mm of Hg and that corresponding to DPT is 12.8 mm of Hg. The RH and
specific humidity are (barometric pressure is 736 mm of Hg)
(a) 17.8 % and 0.011 Kg/Kg.d.a (b) 17.8 % and 0.0177 Kg/Kg.d.a
(c) 68.45 % and 0.011 Kg/Kg.d.a (d) 68.45 % and 0.0177 Kg/Kg.d.a

Q44. A refrigeration system operates on reversed Brayton cycle. The temperature
at the inlet to the compressor is 250 K. if the temperature of the end of
constant pressure cooling is 300 K and rise in temperature of air in the
refrigerator is 50 K. then net work of compression is
(a) 25 KJ/kg (b) 21 KJ/kg (c) 18.5 KJ/kg (d) 50 KJ/kg

Q45. The probability of demand for an item during the period is given below. The
unit carrying cost is Rs. 7000. if the initial inventory is 3 unit
Demand 0 1 2 3 4 5 or more
Probability 0.75 0.13 0.02 0.01 0.01 0.08
What may be the shortage cost?
S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
9

(a) 64000 (b) 80000 (c) 70778 (d) 90198

Q46 To cut a blank of 25 mm wide and 30 mm long form a 1.5 mm thick metal strip,
if the ultimate shear stress of the material is 450 N/mm
2
. Determine the work
done if the percentage of penetration is 25% of material thickness.
(a) 75 J (b) 72 J (c) 82 J (d)28 J

Q47 A shaft section 100 mm in diameter is subjected to a bending moment of 4000
Nm and a torque of 6000 Nm, Find the maximum direct stress induced on the
section is:
(a) -16.35 MPa (b) 75 MPa (d) 57 MPa (d) 61.9 MPa

Common Data Q. 48 and 49
For a 99.65 %
c
F 0.35%C ÷ alloy at a temperature just below the eutectoid

Q48. The fraction of proeutectoid ferrite and pearlite will be?
(a) 0.44, 0.56 (b) 0.56, 0.44 (c) 0.95, 0.05 (d) 0.05, 0.95

Q49. The fraction of eutectoid ferrite?
(a) 0.56 (b) 0.44 (c) 0.39 (d) None of these
Common Data Q. 50 & 51
The gear B of the given planetary gear train is fixed. The arm A carries a planet
gear C. The arm A and the gear D and E are free to turn on the shaft. The numbers
of teeth are indicated in figure.
A
D E B
49T 51T 50T
20T

Q. 50 The number of turns of gear E when arm A is given one counter clockwise
rotation is
(a) 1/51 (CCW) (b) 1/51 (CW) (c) 20/51 (CCW) (d) 20/15 (CW)

Q.51 The number of turn of gear D when arm A is given one counter clockwise
rotation is
(a) 1/50 (CCW) (b) 50/49 (CW) (c) 20/49 (CW) (d) 1/49 (CW)

Linked Data Q. 52 & 53
S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
10

A composite bar ABC, rigidly fixed at upper support at A and hanging 1mm above
the lower support D, is loaded as shown in fig. The diameter of upper portion AB is
12 mm and that of lower portion BC is 16 mm. Take E = 2 × 10
5
N/mm
2


Q.52 The stress in AB section
B
C
1.2m
1.8m
1mm
D
20KN

(a) 121.7 N/mm
2
(b) 31 N/mm
2
(c) 13.762 N/mm
2
(d) None of these

Q.53 The stress in BC section
(a) 31.0 N/mm
2
(b) 121.7 N/mm
2
(c) 6.238 N/mm
2
(d) None of these

Linked Data Q.54 & 55
An SI engine is supplied with a fuel of calorific value 2000 KJ/kg . The pressure in
the cylinder at 30 % and 70 % of the compression stroke are 1.3 bar and 2.6 bar
respectively.
Assuming that the compression follows the law
1.3
PV = constant.

Q.54 The compression ratio is
(a) 5.66 (b) 4.68 (c) 4.11 (d) 3.72

Q.55 If the relative efficiency of the engine is 50 % , the specific fuel consumption
in kg/K.W.hr
(a) 0.211 (b) 0.273 (c) 0.373 (d) 4.71

Q56 to 60 carry 1 mark each
Q56. How many ways can the letters of the word ‘COUPLE’ be arranged so that no
two vowels are together.
(a) 6! – 4! 3! (b) 3! 3! (c) 3! 4! (d) (2) (3!)

Q57. Choose the word which is nearest in meaning to the given word.
Ample
(a) Unlimited (b) Extravagant (c) Abundant (d) Scanty

Q58. What is the missing number in this series? 8 2 14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12
S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
11

(a) 0 (b) 9 (c) 10 (d) 4

Q59. Study the following graph and pick the correct statement from the choices.

(X)
(X)
(X)
2
-2
X
Y

(a) ( ) ( ) ( ) f x g x h x 0 + + = (b) ( ) ( ) ( ) f x g x h x + =
(c) ( ) ( ) ( ) g x h x f x + = (d) ( ) ( ) ( ) f x g x h x 0 ÷ + =

Q60. How many integral solutions does the equation ( )
2
n 2
n 4 2 n + = + have?
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4
Q61 to 65 carry 2 marks each
Q61. Three men (Tom, Peter and Jack) and three women (Eliza, Anne and Karen)
are spending a few months at a hillside. They are to stay in a row of nine
cottages, each one living in his or her own cottage. There are no others
staying in the same row of houses.
1. Anne, Tom and Jack do not want to stay in any cottage, which is at the end
of the row.
2. Eliza and Anne are unwilling to stay besides any occupied cottage..
3. Karen is next to Peter and Jack.
4. Between Anne and Jack's cottage there is just one vacant house.
5. None of the girls occupy adjacent cottages.
6. The house occupied by Tom is next to an end cottage.
How many of them occupy cottages next to a vacant cottage?
(a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5

Q62. The minimum value of
b c c a a b
a b c
+ + +
+ + , where a, b, c are positive integers
is
(a) 2 (b) 4 (c) 3 (d) 6

Q63. If a line passing through P (5, 3) makes an angle 60 with the x-axis and cut
the y-axis at Q, then the length of PQ is
(a)5 units (b)8 units (c)10 units (d)7 units

S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
12

Q64. When two cards are drawn simultaneously from a pack of cards, what is the
probability that both are red or both are king?
(a)
2 2 2
2 2 2
26c 4c 2c
52c 26c 52c
+ ÷ (b)
2 2 2
2 2 2
26c 4c 2c
52c 52c 52c
+ ÷
(c)
2 2 2
2 2 2
26c 4c 2c
52c 52c 26c
+ ÷ (d)
2 2 2
2 2 2
26c 4c 4c
52c 52c 52c
+ ÷

Q65. The roots of the quadratic equation
2
ax bx c 0 + + = are o and | . The sum (S)
of the roots of another quadratic equation is
2
b a
2
c c
| | | |
÷
| |
\ . \ .
. Find S in terms of
o and |
(a)
o |
+
| o
(b)
1 1
+
o |
(c)
2 2
2 2
o |
+
| o
(d)
2 2
1 1
+
o |







S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
13

1. Ans. c
Exp. Use Euler’s theorem for homogeneous function.
Here f is a homogeneous function of x, y of order n.
Then according to Euler’s theorem

f f
x y nf
x y
c c
+ =
c c

2. Ans. a
Exp. z is a fixed pt. of f (z) if f (z) = z

3iz 13
z
z 3i
+
¬ =
÷
then calculate.
3. Ans. b
Exp. Rank(A) X(A) + =n ,X(A)=solution space of the system.
X(A) n r ¬ = ÷
4. Ans. c
Exp. Sample space = total no. of possible ways of throwing two dice = 6 × 6 = 36
No. of ways getting 9
ie, (3 + 6), (4 + 5), (5 + 4), (6 + 3) = 4
Required probability = 4/36 = 1/9
5. Ans. a
Exp. ( )
2
f x x 2 = ÷
Use Newton Rapson’s iteration formula

( )
( )
n
n 1 n
n
f x
x x
f x
+
= ÷
'

6. Ans. (c)
Exp. Normal sets Special sets
1÷1.002 1÷1.002
1÷1.03 1÷1.33
1÷1.8 1÷3.5
1÷2 1÷20
1÷20
7. Ans. (d)
Exp. ( ) h 0.2 4.5 2R 1 cos A = × = ÷ ·
Or ( ) 0.2 4.5 2 225 1 cos × = × × ÷ ·
Or 0.063 rad ·=
8. Ans. (b)
S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
14

Exp.
c
K
r 1 mm
h
= =
Thickness of paint
c
r r = ÷
0.05 cm =
9. Ans. (c)
10. Ans. (b)
11. Ans. (b)
12. Ans. (c)
Exp.
8
8
8 0
0.35 0.35
P S P 1 0.0173
0.5 0.5
| | | |
= = ÷ =
| |
\ . \ .

13. Ans. (c)
14 Ans. (b)
Exp.

W N/m


2
max
WL
M
8
=

2
max
max
3
M D WL .D
f
I 2 BD
8 2
12
= · =
× ×


2 2
2 2
6WL 3WL
8BD 4BD
= =
15. Ans. (b)
16. Ans. (a)
Exp.
max
q =
179.88 143.61
179.88 273
÷
+
= 8%
17. Ans. d
18. Ans. c
Exp. The K.E of disc =
2 2
0
1 1
I mr
2 4
e = u
P.E of both spring=
2 2
1 1
Kx Kx
2 4
=

2 2
Kr = u
Now
d
(KE PE) 0
dt
+ =

2 2
1
mr .2 kr 2 0
4
uu + uu =

4k
0
m
u + u =
S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
15


4k
m
e =
19. Ans. (d)
20. Ans. (b)
Exp. ÷Thrust = m ( )
n d
V V ÷
21. Ans. a
Exp.
H o
2
H o
2
hg
hg
P .g.h 1
| |
µ
|
= µ ÷
| µ
\ .


3 3
10 9.81 10 10 12.6
÷
= × × × ×
1236 Pa =
22. Ans. a
23. Ans. d
24. Ans. c
Exp.
s
3/4
N Q
N
H
=

3/4
1450 0.2
30
H
= H 60.2 ¬ =

180
2.98 3
60.2
= = ~
25. Ans. (a)
26. Ans. c
Exp. Here C: z 1 3 ÷ = ¬

(-2, 0)
(4, 0)


Let ( )
cos z
f z
z
=
÷ t
f (z) has singularity at z = t
( ) ( ) ( )
z
Res f, lim z .f z cos 1
÷t
t = ÷ t = t = ÷
( )
c
f z dz 2 i = ÷ t
}

27. Ans. b
Exp. Use AX X = ì
Then calculate and find n.
S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
16

28. Ans. a
Exp. let
2
x 2 xdx 4dz
z dz dx
8 8
8z
= ¬ = ¬ =

z
0
1 4dz
I e
2 8z
·
÷
=
t
}


1
z 1
2
0
4 1
. e z dz
2 2 2
·
÷ ÷
t
}


1 1
2
| |
= I
|
t \ .


1
1 = t =
t

29. Ans. c
Exp. Eigen values of
2
A .are 1, 4, 9
30. Ans. b
Exp.
A
xy dxdy
} }

X =2a
0 (2a, 0)
(2a, a)
X
2
- 4ay
X
Y


2
x
2a
4a
x 0 y 0
xy dxdy
= =
=
} }


2
x
2a
2
4a
0
0
xy
dx
2
(
=
(
¸ ¸
}


2a
5
2
0
x
dx
32a
=
}


2a
6
2
0
1 x
6 32a
(
=
(
¸ ¸


6
2
64a
32 6 a
=
× ×

4
a
3
=
31. Ans. (a)
Exp. initial dimension 24 × 24 × 150
S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
17

Final dimension 6 × 96 × 150
Thickness of billet (h) = 6 mm
Length of billet (2 L) = 96 mm
Width of billet (w) = 150 mm
Sticking length
s
h 1
X L n
2 2
| |
= ÷
|
µ µ
\ .

90.15 mm = ÷
No sticking
Forging stress
( )
2
L x
h
x
P 2Ke
µ
÷
=
For plane strain
0
K
3
o
=

( )
2 0.05
48 x
6
x
2 7
P e
3
×
÷
×
=

48 x
60
8.08e
÷ | |
|
\ .
=
Forging load =
L
x
0
2 P wdx
}


48 x 48
60
0
2 8.08e .150 dx
÷
}

178.25 KN =
32. Ans. (d)
Exp. blank dia D

2 2
D d dh
4 4
t t
= + t
D 51.2 mm =
Draw ratio
D
3.41
d
= =
Now
1
1 2
d D
_ _ _n stage 3.41
d d
× × =

n 1
1 1
3.41
0.6 0.85
÷
| | | |
× =
| |
\ . \ .

n 5.41 =
No. of draws = 6
33. Ans. (c)
Exp.
o c
T.I.C 2RC C =
( )
new o c
old
T.I.C 2 1.4 RC C 1.4 T.I.C = × =
S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
18

% increase
( ) ( )
( )
new old
old
T.I.C T.I.C
T.I.C
÷
=
0.183 18.3 % = =
34. Ans. (a)
Exp. Operating force ( )
a
P d
P D d
2
t
= ÷

a
P max = Pressure intensity
P 15707.96 N =
( )
p
T D d 235619.4 Nmm
4
µ
= + =
35. Ans. (b)
Exp. For limiting condition

200
e
a
µu
>
a = 70 mm
36. Ans. (b)
Exp. Chemical equivalent (e)

( ) 100 x
1 4 x 2
.
e 24 100 100 56
÷
= × +

e.I
MRR
F.P
=

6
e 2000
50
96500 6000 10
÷
×
=
× ×

e 14.475 =
x 25.48% =
37. Ans. (a)
Exp.
1 y 1
M .z = o

| |
3
1
b
z b is side of square
6
=

2 y 2
M z = o

3
2
b
z
6 2
=

1
1
M
2
M
=
38. Ans. (b)
Exp.
1
S.F. in upper portion
3

S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
19


Y
d/3
d
3 6
2
- =


d/2
2
2
3
d/6
6s d
y dy
4 d
| |
= ÷
|
\ .
}


d/2
2 3
3
d/6
6s d y y
4 3 d
(
= ÷
(
¸ ¸


7
s
27
= ·
39. Ans. (b)
Exp. Let the flow is from A to B

B B
B A P
A A
T P
S S C ln Rln
T P
÷ = ÷
= -0.122 – 0.386
= -0.508 KJ/kg K
Entropy change must be positive, hence flow will be from B to A.
40. Ans. c
Exp.
n
k
83.66
m
e = = rad/ sec.

2 N
261.8
60
t
e = = rad/ sec

2
n
R
2
2
n n
1 (2 )
T 0.208
1 2 2
e
+ ç
e
= =
( | | ( e e
÷ + ç
( | (
e e
\ . ¸ ¸ ¸ ¸

Now
T o R
F F xT 300x0.208 62.4 = = = N
41. Ans. (d)
Exp.
r 1
r
3 3
4 4
T P
T P
÷
| |
=
|
\ .

4 4
T 631.4 K T = =
S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
20

2
S
T
1
4
3
5
6

6 2
reg
5 2
T T
T T
÷
q =
÷
,
6
T =662K.
( )
T P 3 4 C
W C T T , W = ÷ ( )
P 2 1 in
C T T , Q = ÷
( )
P 3 6
C T T , = ÷
T C
in
W W
52.8,
Q
÷
q = =
42. Ans. c
Exp.
( )
2 2
u K R r = ÷

2
max
u KR =

2
KR
V
2
=

( )
2
2 2
KR
K R r
2
= ÷

R
r
2
=
43. Ans. c
Exp.
v
vs
P 12.8
RH 68.44%
P 18.7
= = =

v
vs
P
W 0.622
P
= ×
12.8
0.622
736 12.8
= ×
÷

= 0.011 Kg/Kg.d.a
44. Ans. a
Exp.
1 4
T T 50 K ÷ =

1
T 250 K =

3
T 300 K =

4
T 200 K =
S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
21


3
2
1
4
T
S

Now,
3 2
1 4
T T
T T
=

2
T 375 K =

net p 2 1 3 4
W C T T T T = ÷ ÷ + (
¸ ¸

25 KJ/ kg ~
45. Ans. a
Exp. ( ) ( )
s
s c
C
P 3 1 P 3
C C
÷ < <
+

( ) P 2 0.9 =
( ) P 3 0.91 =
When
s
s
s c
C
0.9 C 63000
C C
= ¬ =
+

When
s
s
s c
C
0.91 C 70778
C C
= ¬ =
+


s
C 64000 =
46. Ans. (d)
Exp. F P.t. = t
W F punchtravel = ×
Punchtravel percentage penetration = 0.25 t = ×
47 Ans. (c)
Exp. use
2 2
1,2
3
16
M M T
d
(
o = ± +
(
¸ ¸
t

48. Ans. (c)
Exp.
0.76 0.35
W .56
0.76 0.022
' ·
÷
= =
÷


p
W 1 W 0.44
' ·
= ÷ =
49. Ans. (c)
Exp.
6.7 0.35
W 0.95
6.7 0.022
·
÷
= =
÷


e
W W W
' · · ·
= ÷
S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
22

0.39 =
50. Ans. a
Exp.
Condition of
motion
Revolution of elements
Arm (A) B C E D
Arm is fixed
and gear B
is given +1
revolution


0


1

B
C
T
T
÷


B
E
T
T


B
D
T
T

Multiply by
x

0

x
B
C
T
T
÷
_
B
E
T
T
_
B
D
T
T
_
Add y
Y

x + y
B
C
T
y
T
÷
_ +
B
E
T
y
T
_ +
B
D
T
y
T
_ +
x+ y = 0
y = 1(CCW)
x 1 = ÷

E
50 1
N 1 (CCW)
51 51
= + =
51. Ans. d
Exp.
D
50 1
N 1 (CCW)
49 49
÷ ÷
= + =
52 Ans. (a)
Exp.
2
AB
A 113.1mm =

2
BC
A 201.1mm =
When bar touches the lower support

1 2
R R 20000 + =

2
AB
5
(20000 R ) 1200
113.1 2 10
÷ ×
A =
× ×
2
20000 R
mm
18850
÷
=
S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
23


20KN
R
1
R
2
A
B
C D


2
AB
5
R 1800
201.1 2 10
÷ ×
A =
× ×
2
R
mm
22344
÷
=

AB BC
now 1mm A + =

2 2
2000 R R
1
18850 22344
÷
÷ =

2
R 6.23 KN =

1
R 13.76 KN =
StressinAB
2 1
AB
R
121.7N/ mm
A
= =
53. Ans. (a)
Exp. StressinBC
2 2
BC
R
31 N/ mm
A
= =
54. Ans. (b)
Exp.

V
2.6
1.3
70%
P
I
2
1
30%


a 2 1 2
v v 0.7(v v ) = + ÷
| |
2
v 1 0.7(r 1) = + ÷
| |
b 2
v v 1 0.3(r 1) = + ÷
Where r = compression ratio
S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
24


1
1.3
a b
b a
v p
v p
| |
=
|
\ .


1
1.3 1 0.7(r 1) 2.6
1.7
1 0.3(r 1) 1.3
+ ÷ | |
= =
|
+ ÷
\ .

r = 4.68
55. Ans. (c)
Exp. Air standard efficiency =
r 1
1
1 0.46
r
÷
÷ =
Relative efficiency =
Indicated thermal efficiency
Air standard efficiency
÷ ÷
÷ ÷



ith
0.5 0.46 0.23 q = × =

ith
IP
C.V m'
q =
×


ith
m' 1
IP C.V

=
q ×


1
42000 0.23
=
×


4
1.035 10 kg / kws
÷
= ×
0.373kg / kwhr =
56. Ans. c
Exp. “COUPLE” has six letters. If we consider three vowels as one letter. Then there are
total four letter.
These four letters can arrange in 4! Ways.
By, condition no two vowels are together.
Here, three vowels. They can be arrange in 3! Ways.
Total numbers of ways are 3! 4!
57. Ans. c
58. Ans. (b)
Exp consider two subseries

6 3 3 4
8 14 11 14 18
÷
÷÷÷ ÷÷÷÷ ÷÷÷ ÷÷÷

4 3 3 6
2 6 ? 6 12
÷
÷÷÷ ÷÷÷ ÷÷÷÷ ÷÷÷
From above two series (b) is the correct choice.
59. Ans. c
Exp. f(x) = mx, (m = slope)
g(x) = mx – 2 and h (x) = 2
Choice (c)
60. Ans. a
S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
25

Exp. ( )
2
n 2
n 4 2 n + = +
( )
2
2 n
n 4 n 2 ¬ + ÷ = ( )
n
4 2n 4 2 ¬ + =
( )
n
8 n 2 2 ¬ + =

n 3
n 2 2
÷
¬ + =
By trial we have
n n + 2
n 3
2
÷

4 6 2
5 7 4
6 8 8
7 9 16
8 10 64
We see n = 6 is the only solution
For n <6, RHS < LHS. For n > 6, RHS > LHS
61. Ans. (c)
Exp.
E A
J
P K T

62. Ans. (d)
Exp. we know that

b c
2
a a
+ >

c a
2
a c
+ > For all a, b, c positive integer

b c
2
c b
+ >
Adding we get

b c a c a b
6
a a b b c c
+ + + + + >

b c c a a b
6
a b c
+ + +
¬ + + >
The minimum value is 6.
63. Ans. (c)
64. Ans. (b)
Exp. There we have two events which are not virtually exclusive. While the two cards are
red they can simultaneously be king also. Let A and B be the events of selecting both
red and both kings respectively.
Then we need to find out ( ) P A B
( ) ( ) ( ) ( ) P A B P A P B P A B = + ÷
S K Mondal’s GATE-2013 Test-3
26


26 4 2
2 2 2
52 52 52
2 2 2
c c c
c c c
= + ÷
65. Ans. d
Exp. , o | are the roots of
2
ax bx c 0 + + =

b
a
o + | = ÷ and
c
a
o| =
Now
2
b a
2
c c
| | | |
÷
| |
\ . \ .
2
2
2 2
b c
2
b 2ac a a
c
c
a
| |
÷ ÷
|
÷
\ .
= =
| |
|
\ .


( )
2
2 2
2 o +| ÷ o|
=
o |
2 2
2 2 2 2
1 1 o +|
= = +
o | o |

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful

Master Your Semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer for students: Only $4.99/month.

Master Your Semester with a Special Offer from Scribd & The New York Times

Cancel anytime.