You are on page 1of 4

Laboratory and Diagnostic Examination Results Date September 13, 2011 Procedure Hematology RBC count Normal 4.5-5.

5 x 10 12/L Results 5.45 Interpretation Normal Analysis Increased in primary polycythemia, secondary polycythemia or erythrocytosisusually caused by oxygen need Decreased in abnormal loss of erythrocytes, abnormal destruction of erythrocytes, lack of needed elements or hormones for erythrocyte production, and bone marrow suppression Fundamentals of Nursing 8th edition Volume 2 by kozier and Erbs page 799. Can be due to polycythemia Fundamentals of Nursing 8th edition Volume 2 by kozier and Erbs page 799. Increased in polycythemia, dehydration and burns Decreased in blood loss, over hydration, dietary

Hemoglobin

12-14 g/dL

15.50

Deviation from normal

Hematocrit

0.37-0.47

0.43

Normal

deficiency and anemia. Fundamentals of Nursing 8th edition Volume 2 by kozier and Erbs page 800. Mean Corpuscular volume (MCV) 80-100 fl 79.1 Deviation from normal Decreased in iron deficiency anemia and lead poisoning Fundamentals of Nursing 8th edition Volume 2 by kozier and Erbs page 800. Decreased in iron deficiency anemia Fundamentals of Nursing 8th edition Volume 2 by kozier and Erbs page 800. Decreased in iron deficiency anemia Fundamentals of Nursing 8th edition Volume 2 by kozier and Erbs page 800. Increased in malignant tumors, and polycythemia vera Fundamentals of Nursing 8th edition Volume 2 by kozier and Erbs page 800. Increased in leukocytosis and infection

Mean corpuscular hemoglobin (MCH)

27-33 pg

28.4

Normal

Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration (MCHC)

32-38%

36.0

Normal

Platelet count

160-380 x 10 9/L

397

Deviation from normal

WBC count

5-10 x 10 9/L

19.75

Deviation from normal

Fundamentals of Nursing 8th edition Volume 2 by kozier and Erbs page 800. Lymphocytes 0.25-0.35 0.24 Deviation from normal Decreased in adrenal corticosteroids and other immunosuppressant drugs, autoimmune diseases and severe malnutrition. Fundamentals of Nursing 8th edition Volume 2 by kozier and Erbs page 800. Increased in chronic inflammatory disorders, tuberculosis, protozoan infections and chronic ulcerative colitis Fundamentals of Nursing 8th edition Volume 2 by kozier and Erbs page 800.

Monocytes

0.02-0.06

0.07

Deviation from normal

September 13, 2011

Clinical Chemistry Electrolytes Sodium 135-148 mmol/L 133.0 Deviation from normal Decreased in adrenal insufficiency, chronic renal insufficiency w/ acidosis. PPDs Nursing

Drug Guide 2nd edition page 631 Potassium 3.50-5.30 mmol/L 4.39 Normal Increased in acidosis, insulin deficiency, diabetic ketoacidosis MI and renal failure Decreased in GI and renal disorders PPDs Nursing Drug Guide 2nd edition page 631 Increased in severe dehydration, complete renal shutdown, primary aldosteronism Decreased in chronic renal failure and Addisons disease. PPDs Nursing Drug Guide 2nd edition page 631

Chloride

96-106

103.40

Normal