You are on page 1of 40

Brother Facsimile Equipment

PARTS REFERENCE LIST
MODEL:
DCP-9045CDN / MFC-9840CDW

Read this list thoroughly before maintenance work.
Keep this list in a convenient place for quick and easy reference at all times.
July 2007
PL-FAX145
8CE105
Ver. X-1

NOTE FOR USING THIS PARTS REFERENCE LIST
1. In the case of ordering parts, it is necessary to mention the following items;
(1) Code
(2) Q'ty
(3) Description
(4) Symbol ( PCB No. etc )
Note: Orders without Parts Code or Tool No. can not be accepted.
< Example >

REF.NO.

(1)

(2)

(3)

CODE

Q’TY

DESCRIPTION

(4)
SYMBOL

REMARK

2. Design-changed parts :
If any of the parts is changed, one of the following symbols is indicated in the REMARK column.
CHG(chg) : The parts is changed to a new parts.
ADD(add) : The parts is newly added.
DEL(del) : The parts is deleted.
Symbol in capital letters indicates the latest parts change information in the page.
3. Parts change will be informed by the Parts change information.
4. Parts are subject to change in design without prior notice.

COUNTRIES
U.S.A. ----- US
CANADA ---- CAN

ARGENTINA ---- ARG
CHILE ---- CHL

GERMANY ---- GER

ASIA (SINGAPORE&GULF) ---- ASA

UNITED KINGDOM ---- UK

BRAZIL ---- BRA

FRANCE ---- FRA

AUSTRALIA ---- ARL

BELGIUM ---- BEL

NEW ZEALAND ---- NZ

NETHERLANDS ---- NLD

PAN NORDIC

SWITZERLAND ---- CHE

(NORWAY/FINLAND/DENMARK/SWEDEN) ---- PND

SPAIN ---- SPA

GENERAL ---- GNR

ITALY ---- ITA
PORTUGAL ---- POR
CHINA ---- CHN
SOUTH AFRICA ---- ZAF

CONTENTS

1.

FRAME UNIT........................................................................................ 1

2.

DRIVE ................................................................................................... 3

3.

LASER UNIT ........................................................................................ 5

4.

PAPER FEEDER .................................................................................. 7

5.

MP UNIT ............................................................................................... 9

6.

DX....................................................................................................... 11

7.

PAPER TRAY ..................................................................................... 13

8.

FUSER UNIT ...................................................................................... 15

9.

PAPER EJECT ................................................................................... 17

10. COVERS&LABELS ............................................................................ 19
11. DOCUMENT SCANNER..................................................................... 21
12. ADF..................................................................................................... 23
13. PANEL................................................................................................ 26
14. PCB .................................................................................................... 28
15. ACCESSORIES .................................................................................. 30
16. PRINTED MATERIAL......................................................................... 32
17. PACKING MATERIALS...................................................................... 34
18. PERIODICAL MAINTENANCE PART................................................ 36

1. FRAME UNIT

REF No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
12-1
12-2
13
13-1
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

CODE
LR0402001
LR0403001
UH2208001
LM9189001
LM9210001
LR1094001
LM9211001
LM9334001
LM9335001
LM9336001
UL9037001
LR0523001
LM9218001
085310816
LR0532001
LM9221001
LR0589001
LR0217001
LR0903001
LR0906001
LU4228001
0A2301603
085310816
087310816
LR1820001
LU4027001

8CE105/8CE117
8CE135/8CE147

Q'TY
4
4
2
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
3
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION
NEW TONER ACTUATOR
NEW TONER ACTUATOR SPRING
RUBBER FOOT
DEVELOP RELEASE SENSOR PCB ASSY
TONER LED PCB ASSY
LED HOLDER
TONER SENSOR PCB ASSY K
TONER SENSOR PCB ASSY Y
TONER SENSOR PCB ASSY M
TONER SENSOR PCB ASSY C
LED HOLDER
BELT CLEANER RELEASE ASSY
BELT CLEANER RELEASE SENSOR PCB ASSY
TAPTITE BIND B M3X8
WASTE TONER NEAR/FULL SENSOR ASSY
WASTE TONER SENSOR
AIR INTAKE FAN (AIR)
BELT UNIT DRIVE MOTOR
LVPS FAN (PS)
FUSER UNIT FAN (FU)
DRUM UNIT FAN HOLDER ASSY (OPC)
SCREW PAN (P WASHER) M3X16
TAPTITE BIND B M3X8
TAPTITE CUP B M3X8
ALUM SHEET FRAME
DX HOOK ASSY AC

MFC9840CDW/DCP9045CDN
-1-

SYMBOL

REMARKS

B512243
B512237

B512233

CHG

1. FRAME UNIT 13 13-1 13-1 12 22 19 5 12-1 19 6 12-2 19 5 5 17 19 6 5 6 6 18 15 14 16 4 1 10 11 2 1 2 9 1 2 11 8 20 11 3 2 1 7 3 20 21 23 20 11 -2- .

DRIVE REF No. CODE Q'TY A1 A1-1 A1-2 A2 LR1246001 LR0440001 087320616 LR1126001 1 1 4 1 B1 B1-1 B1-2 B1-3 B1-4 B1-5 LR1904001 LM9192001 LM9337001 Z31008001 Z31012001 085320616 1 1 1 1 1 6 C1 C2 C3 LR0193001 087320616 LU4111001 1 3 1 D1 D2 D3 D4 D5 D6 D6-1 D6-2 D7 D8 D9 D10 D11 D12 D13 D14 D15 D16 D17 LR1006001 LR1007001 087310816 LR1008001 LR1228001 LR0803001 LR0823001 LR0827001 LR1014001 LR1018001 LR1710001 087320616 LR1023001 LR0307001 LR0308001 LR0327001 LR0910001 LR0310001 LR0296001 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 5 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 8CE105/8CE117 8CE135/8CE147 DESCRIPTION CLEANER DRIVE DRIVE FRAME UNIT ASSY PAPER FEED/BELT CLEANER MOTOR ASSY TAPTITE CUP S M3X6 FUSER DRIVE GEAR 18 DRUM DRIVE DRUM DRIVE ASSY DRUM PHASE SENSOR PCB ASSY1 DRUM PHASE SENSOR PCB ASSY2 DRUM DRIVE MOTOR1 DRUM DRIVE MOTOR2 TAPTITE BIND S M3X6 DEVELOP DRIVE DEVELOP DRIVE MOTOR ASSY TAPTITE CUP S M3X6 FRICTION CAP DRUM DRAW DRIVE RELEASE RACK RELEASE RACK PLATE TAPTITE CUP B M3X8 RELEASE RACK SPRING THM/HUM SENSOR HOLDER ASSY DEVELOP PRESS DRIVE L ASSY DEVELOP RELEASE MOTOR ASSY FRONT COVER INTERLOCK SWITCH ASSY DRUM LOCK LEVER L DRUM LOCK LEVER R DRUM LOCK LEVER LABEL TAPTITE CUP S M3X6 DRUM LOCK GEAR 24 HOOK B HOOK C BUSH7 HOOK SPRING BC PP GEAR CLUTCH CAM SPRING BUSH5 MFC9840CDW/DCP9045CDN -3- SYMBOL REMARKS ADD B512236 B512236 add add .2.

B1 2. DRIVE B1-2 D6 B1-1 D6-1 D9 B1-5 D7 B1-5 B1-5 D6-2 B1-3 B1-5 B1-4 B1-5 B1-5 A2 D11 D8 C2 C2 C2 C1 D5 D4 C3 D1 D3 D2 D10 D10 A1-1 D10 D10 D10 D16 D13 A1 D17 D17 D17 A1-2 A1-2 D14 A1-2 A1-2 -4- D12 D15 .

MFC9840CDW FOR CHN TAPTITE CUP S M3X6 SR MFC9840CDW/DCP9045CDN -5- REMARKS CHG add . LASER UNIT REF No. EXCEPT FOR MFC9840CDW FOR CHN LASER CAUTION LABEL. 1 2 2 3 CODE LU4373001 LJ0908001 UL7931001 LM5867001 8CE105/8CE117 8CE135/8CE147 Q'TY 1 1 1 7 DESCRIPTION LASER UNIT (SP) LASER CAUTION LABEL .3.

.

4. 1 1-1 1-2 CODE LR0107001 LM9185001 LR1914001 8CE105/8CE117 8CE135/8CE147 Q'TY 1 1 1 DESCRIPTION PAPER FEED FRAME UNIT T1 PE/EDGE SENSOR PCB ASSY ROLLER HOLDER ASSY MFC9840CDW/DCP9045CDN -7- REMARKS . PAPER FEEDER REF No.

.

MFC9840CDW FOR CHN TONER LABEL AP. 1 1-1 1-2 1-3 1-4 1-5 1-6 1-7 1-8 1-9 1-10 1-11 1-12 1-13 1-14 1-15 1-16 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 CODE LR1768001 LR1601001 LR0707001 LR1037001 LR1676001 LR1677001 LR1025001 LR0691001 LR0692001 LR0700001 LR0854001 LR0856001 LR0716001 LR0718001 LR1916001 LR0853001 LU4058001 LR0860001 LR0861001 LR0862001 LU4163001 LR1248001 LR1388001 LU0233001 LR1389001 LR1610001 Q'TY 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 10 LR1619001 1 10 10 LR1736001 LR1757001 1 1 8CE105/8CE117 8CE135/8CE147 DESCRIPTION FRONT DOOR UNIT ASSY (SP) FRONT DOOR MAIN FRONT DOOR SUB HOOK HOOK SPRING L HOOK SPRING R HOOK SHAFT FRONT COVER RELEASE BUTTON BUTTON SPRING HOOK COVER MP PAPER GUIDE ASSY MP COVER ASSY SEPARATION PAD ASSY MP SEPARATION PAD SPRING MP MP ROLLER HOLDER ASSY MP FEED FRAME COVER SHOULDER SCREW HINGE SHAFT L HINGE SHAFT R COLLAR 3 BROTHER EMBLEM 2 COLOR LASER LABEL HEATER CAUTION LABEL CAUTION LABEL S 13X40 MP SET INSTRUCTION LABEL TONER LABEL US.5. MFC9840CDW FOR ZAF/ASA/ARL/NZ MFC9840CDW/DCP9045CDN -9- REMARKS add CHG add add add add add . DCP9045CDN/MFC9840CDW FOR GER/UK/CHE/SPA/POR/ITA/FRA/BEL/NLD/PND/GNR TONER LABEL CHN. MP UNIT REF No. MFC9840CDW FOR US/CAN/BRA TONER LABEL EU. DCP9045CDN FOR US/ARG/CHL.

MP UNIT 2 4 10 3 4 8 1 1-7 1-8 1-15 1-9 1-3 1-6 1-5 1-3 1-16 1-6 1-4 1-14 1-12 1-13 1-1 1-10 1-11 1-2 7 6 5 9 .5.10 - .

6. 1 CODE LR0228001 8CE105/8CE117 8CE135/8CE147 Q'TY 1 DESCRIPTION DX FEED ASSY REMARKS MFC9840CDW/DCP9045CDN .11 - .DX REF No.

.

13 - REMARKS del ADD . 1 1 CODE LR0247001 LR1234001 Q'TY 1 1 1-1 1-2 1-3 2 LM5237001 LR0931001 LR0545001 LU4358001 1 1 1 1 8CE105/8CE117/ 8CE135/8CE147 DESCRIPTION PAPER TRAY UNIT PAPER TRAY UNIT FOR GER/UK/FRA/BEL/NLD/CHE/ SPA/ITA/POR/ASA/ARL/NZ/PND SEPARATION PAD ASSY SEPARATION PAD SPRING PAPER GUIDE DX ASSY LABEL SPRAY CAUTION TRAY 2 MFC9840CDW/DCP9045CDN . PAPER TRAY REF No.7.

.

FUSER UNIT REF No.8. 1 1 CODE LU4103001 LU4104001 Q'TY 1 1 1-1 1-2 LJ0395001 LU4093001 2 1 8CE105/8CE117 8CE135/8CE147 DESCRIPTION FUSER UNIT 115V (SP) FOR US/CAN/BRA FUSER UNIT 230V (SP) FOR GER/UK/FRA/BEL/NLD/CHE/SPA/ ITA/POR/CHN/ZAF/ARG/CHL/ASA/ARL/NZ/PND/GNR TAPTITE PAN B M4X14 FUSER REAR COVER ASSY(SP) MFC9840CDW/DCP9045CDN .15 - REMARKS chg chg DEL add .

.

9.17 - REMARKS . PAPER EJECT REF No. 1 CODE LU0533001 8CE105/8CE117 8CE135/8CE147 Q'TY 1 DESCRIPTION PAPER EJECT ASSY DX (SP) MFC9840CDW/DCP9045CDN .

.

BLUE(6509) PAPER STOPPER GUIDE. COVERS&LABELS REF No. MFC9840CDW ACCESS COVER BACK COVER ASSY. DCP9045CDN BACK COVER UPPER. MFC9840CDW MJ COVER EXT. MFC9840CDW CORD HOLDER. MFC9840CDW HINGE PULL ARM L PULL ARM R PULL ARM GUIDE PULL ARM SPRING ADF SIDE COVER L ASSY SIDE COVER R ASSY.19 - SYMBOL REMARKS DEL DEL B512252 B53K921 ADD . BLUE(6509) TOP COVER USB FRONT ASSY USB HOST RELAY PCB ASSY SPEAKER ASSY DRIVER PCB ASSY WIRELESS LAN PCB ASSY. MFC9840CDW FOR GER/UK/FRA/BEL/NLD/ ITA/ZAF/PND TAPTITE BIND B M4X12 TAPTITE CUP S M4X8 TAPTITE CUP S M3X6 TAPTITE CUP S M3X8 TAPTITE CUP B M4X12 PAPER STOPPER PACKING ASSY MFC9840CDW/DCP9045CDN . DCP9045CDN SIDE COVER R ASSY. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 17 18 19 20 20 21 22 CODE LS0625001 LP2721001 LP2722001 LP2564001 LP2565001 LP2819001 LM9332001 LG7270001 LG7313001 LG7359001 LP2726001 LP2727001 LP2728001 LP2729001 LP2730001 LP2902001 LP2731001 LP2733001 LR0516001 LR1361001 LP2841001 LP2735001 LP2612002 UF5745000 Q'TY 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 23 24 25 26 27 28 085411216 087420816 087320616 087320816 087411216 LS1004001 6 8 5 5 5 1 8CE105/8CE117 8CE135/8CE147 DESCRIPTION JOINT COVER SUB ASSY JOINT COVER FL JOINT COVER FR PAPER STOPPER. GRAY(1862) BACK COVER UPPER.10.

.

1 1-1 1-2 1-3 1-4 1-5 1-6 1-7 1-8 1-9 1-10 1-11 1-12 1-12-1 1-12-2 1-13 1-14 1-15 1-16 2 3 CODE LP7134001 LP2741001 LP2742001 087411216 LG2239001 LP2744001 LP2878001 LF9637001 LE8640001 UF5034001 LS0723001 LE8642001 LP2750001 LP2752001 UF5034001 LP2757001 LP2758001 LP2759001 0A4300605 LP7089001 087411216 8CE105/8CE117 8CE135/8CE147 Q'TY 1 1 1 19 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 3 DESCRIPTION DOCUMENT SCANNER UNIT(SP) DRESSING COVER FB BASE L DRESSING COVER FB BASE R TAPTITE CUP B M4X12 PHOTO INTERRUPTER FFC CABLE ASSY SCANNING MOTOR PULLEY ASSY PULLEY SPRING TAPTITE B 3X6 CCD UNIT (SP) CCD DRIVE BELT SCANNER TOP COVER ASSY LOCK LEVER ASSY TAPTITE B 3X6 DRESSING COVER FB TOP DRESSING COVER FB FL DRESSING COVER FB FR SCREW PAN(S/P WASHER)M3X6 HINGE PROTECTION COVER ASSY TAPTITE CUP B M4X12 MFC9840CDW/DCP9045CDN .11.21 - SYMBOL REMARKS .DOCUMENT SCANNER REF No.

.

12. DCP9045CDN ADF EMBLEM. MFC9840CDW MFC9840CDW/DCP9045CDN .23 - SYMBOL REMARKS B53K847 chg add CHG . 1 1-1 1-1-1 1-1-2 1-1-3 1-1-4 1-1-5 1-1-6 1-1-7 1-2 1-2-1 1-2-2 1-2-3 1-2-4 1-2-5 1-2-6 1-2-7 1-2-7-1 1-2-7-2 1-2-7-3 1-2-8 1-2-9 1-2-10 1-2-11 1-2-12 1-2-13 1-2-13-1 1-2-13-2 1-2-13-3 1-2-13-4 1-2-13-5 1-2-13-6 1-2-13-7 1-2-13-8 1-2-13-9 1-2-13-10 1-2-14 1-2-15 1-2-16 1-2-17 1-2-18 1-2-19 1-2-20 1-2-21 1-3 1-4 1-5 1-6 1-7 1-8 1-9 1-10 1-11 2 3 4 5 6 6 CODE LS0507001 LP2761001 LP2763001 LG3218001 LE6245001 LP2765001 LP2766001 LP2767001 087311016 LP2768001 LE8688001 0A4300605 LP2353001 LP2354001 LG6537002 LF9666001 LF9741001 LF9671001 LF9742001 LG2239001 LF9673001 LF9675001 LF9677001 LP2347001 LF9743001 LP2775001 LG2239001 LF9683001 LF9748001 LF9684001 LF9685001 LF9686001 LP2907001 LE1513001 LE2470001 UF5034001 LP2777001 LP2448001 LS1030001 LP2882001 LF9751001 LP2378001 087311016 LS0761001 LP2780001 LP2781001 LP2782001 087311016 LP2783001 LE8834001 LF2026001 LP2802001 LP2378001 LF9703001 087311016 LS7497001 085411216 LP2842001 LP2818001 8CE105/8CE117 8CE135/8CE147 Q'TY 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 4 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 4 1 1 1 1 7 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 2 1 1 DESCRIPTION ADF UNIT(SP) DOCUMENT COVER SUB ASSY ADF DOCMENT OUTPUT SUPPORT FLAP DOCUMENT COVER SENSOR HINGE BASE R DRESSING COVER ADF 1 DRESSING COVER ADF 2 HANDLE COVER TAPTITE CUP B M3X10 ADF CHUTE ASSY ADF MOTOR SCREW PAN (S/P WASHER) M3X6 S/B SOLENOID ASSY PF SOLENOID ASSY ADF RELAY PCB ASSY UPPER MAIN CHUTE ASSY LOWER MAIN CHUTE ASSY ACTUATOR R ACTUATOR SB PHOTO INTERRUPTER EXIT ROLLER ASSY LF ROLLER3 ASSY LF ROLLER4 ASSY LF4 FILM FLAP A ASSY PAPER FEED CHUTE ASSY PHOTO INTERRUPTER ACTUATOR FRONT1 ACTUATOR FRONT2 SEPARATION SPRING RUBBER HOLDER SEPARATION RUBBER BACK SHEET ADF SPRING PLATE ADF FRONT ASSY ADF FILM TAPTITE B M3X6 EXIT CHUTE COVER ASSY LF ROLLER 1 A ASSY PF ROLLER HOLDER ASSY SB ROLLER ASSY SB CHUTE ASSY TAPTITE CUP S M3X8 SR TAPTITE CUP B M3X10 LF ROLLER 2 ASSY ADF FRONT COVER 1 ADF FRONT COVER 2 ADF BACK COVER TAPTITE CUP B M3X10 ADF COVER ASSY DOCUMENT HOLD ASSY DOCUMENT HOLD SPRING DOCUMENT TRAY ASSY TAPTITE CUP S M3X8 SR HINGE ASSY L TAPTITE CUP B M3X10 HINGE ARM R TAPTITE BIND B M4X12 ADF EMBLEM.ADF REF No.

.

.

1 1 1-1 1-1 1-2 1-2 1-3 1-3 1-4 1-4 1-5 1-5 1-6 1-7 1-8 1-9 2 2 2 2 2 CODE LP2807001 LP2786001 LP2808001 LP2787001 LP2809001 LP2788001 LP2811001 LP2790001 LP2814001 LP2792001 LG7303002 LG7303001 LG6549001 LG6550001 LP7064001 LF9709001 LP2815001 LP2795001 LS0753001 LS1017001 LS0756001 Q'TY 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 LS0986001 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2-1 3 LP7096001 LP7102001 LS0534001 LS0545001 LS0538001 LS0550001 LS0540001 LS0553001 LS0537001 LS0548001 LS0558001 LS0542001 LS0556001 LS0560001 LS0543001 LP2800001 087311016 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 8CE105/8CE117 8CE135/8CE147 DESCRIPTION PANEL UNIT. MFC9840CDW FOR GER/CHE [GERMAN] PRINTED PANEL COVER. DCP9045CDN FOR PND PRINTED PANEL COVER. DCP9045CDN RUBBER KEY R. DCP9045CDN FOR FRA/BEL/NLD/CHE [FRENCH] PRINTED PANEL COVER. MFC9840CDW FOR UK/FRA/BEL/NLD/ZAF/GNR [ENGLISH] PRINTED PANEL COVER. MFC9840CDW FOR FRA/BEL/NLD [DUTCH] PRINTED PANEL COVER. DCP9045CDN FOR ITA PRINTED PANEL COVER. DCP9045CDN PANEL COVER. MFC9840CDW LCD BACK LIGHT MODULE PANEL INSULATION SHEET LCD COVER PRINTED PANEL COVER. PANEL REF No. MFC9840CDW RUBBER KEY C.26 - SYMBOL B53K922 B53K922 REMARKS . MFC9840CDW PANEL COVER. MFC9840CDW FOR BRA ADDRESS LABEL. MFC9840CDW PANEL PCB ASSY. MFC9840CDW FOR ITA PRINTED PANEL COVER. MFC9840CDW RUBBER KEY R. MFC9840CDW RUBBER KEY L. MFC9840CDW FOR SPA/POR [PORTUGUESE] PRINTED PANEL COVER. DCP9045CDN RUBBER KEY C. DCP9045CDN RUBBER KEY L. DCP9045CDN FOR FRA/BEL/NLD [DUTCH] PRINTED PANEL COVER. DCP9045CDN PANEL PCB ASSY. DCP9045CDN FOR SPA/POR [PORTUGUESE] PRINTED PANEL COVER. MFC9840CDW FOR SPA/POR [SPANISH] PRINTED PANEL COVER. DCP9045CDN FOR GER/CHE [GERMAN] PRINTED PANEL COVER. MFC9840CDW FOR ASA/ARL/NZ PRINTED PANEL COVER. MFC9840CDW FOR FRA/BEL/NLD/CHE [FRENCH] PRINTED PANEL COVER. MFC9840CDW FOR PND PRINTED PANEL COVER. DCP9045CDN FOR SPA/POR/ARG/CHL [SPANISH] PRINTED PANEL COVER. DCP9045CDN PANEL UNIT. MFC9840CDW FOR US/CAN PRINTED PANEL COVER. MFC9840CDW TAPTITE CUP B M3X10 MFC9840CDW/DCP9045CDN . DCP9045CDN FOR US PRINTED PANEL COVER. MFC9840CDW FOR CHN PRINTED PANEL COVER. DCP9045CDN FOR UK/FRA/BEL/NLD/GNR [ENGLISH] PRINTED PANEL COVER.13.

.

MFC9840CDW FOR ARL/NZ NCU PCB ASSY. MFC9840CDW FOR BRA PS PCB UNIT 115V FOR US/CAN/BRA PS PCB UNIT 230V FOR GER/UK/FRA/BEL/NLD/CHE/SPA/ITA/ POR/ZAF/ARG/CHL/ARL/NZ/PND/GNR PS PCB UNIT 230V FOR ASA PS PCB UNIT 230V FOR CHN CHARGE HVPS PCB ASSY TRANSFER HVPS PCB UNIT TRANSFER HVPS PCB ASSY DENSITY SENSOR REGISTRATION-MARK SENSOR PCB ASSY1 REGISTRATION-MARK SENSOR PCB ASSY2 REGISTRATION RELAY PCB ASSY TAPTITE BIND B M3X8 TAPTITE CUP B M3X10 MFC9840CDW/DCP9045CDN . MFC9840CDW FOR US/CAN MAIN PCB ASSY. DCP9045CDN FOR GER/UK/FRA/BEL/NLD/ CHE/SPA/ITA/POR/ARG/CHL/PND/GNR MAIN PCB ASSY. PCB REF No. MFC9840CDW FOR UK/FRA/BEL/NLD/SPA/ ITA/POR/ZAF/PND/GNR NCU PCB ASSY.14.28 - SYMBOL B53K875 B53K875 B53K875 REMARKS B53K875 B512250 B57T013 B57T013 B53K786 B53K786 B53K786 B53K786 B53K786 B53K786 chg CHG CHG . MFC9840CDW FOR GER/UK/FRA/BEL/NLD/ CHE/SPA/ITA/POR/CHN/ZAF/ASA/BRA/ARL/NZ/PND/GNR BATTERY ASSY ENGINE PCB ASSY NCU PCB ASSY. MFC9840CDW FOR ASA/CHN NCU PCB ASSY. MFC9840CDW FOR CHE NCU PCB ASSY. DCP9045CDN FOR US MAIN PCB ASSY. 1 1 1 CODE LG7306001 LG7318001 LG7306004 Q'TY 1 1 1 1 LG7318004 1 2 3 4 4 4 4 LG5921001 LV0378001 LT0867001 LT0867002 LG5923054 LG5923065 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 4 4 4 5 5 LG5923056 LG6190005 LG6198003 LG6190006 LM9246001 LM9287001 1 1 1 1 1 1 5 5 6 7 7-1 7-2 7-3 7-4 7-5 7-6 7-7 LG7446001 LG7444001 LM9506001 LR0902001 LM9253001 LM9224001 LM9446001 LM9448001 LM9445001 085310816 087311016 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 5 8CE105/8CE117 8CE135/8CE147 DESCRIPTION MAIN PCB ASSY. MFC9840CDW FOR US NCU PCB ASSY. MFC9840CDW FOR GER NCU PCB ASSY. MFC9840CDW FOR CAN NCU PCB ASSY.

.

MFC9840CDW FOR GER/UK/CHE/ZAF/ASA/ARL/NZ/GNR CD ROM ASSY (Windows). MFC9840CDW FOR UK TELEPHONE LINE CORD FRA. MFC9840CDW FOR PND WASTER TONER BOX REPACKING BAG TELEPHONE PLUG BEL. DCP9045CDN/MFC9840CDW FOR SPA/POR/ITA/ ARG/CHL/BRA CD ROM ASSY (Windows7). DCP9045CDN FOR GER/UK/CHE/GNR CD ROM ASSY (Windows). DCP9045CDN FOR SPA/ITA/POR/ARG/CHL CD ROM ASSY (Windows). MFC9840CDW FOR SPA/ITA/POR/BRA CD ROM ASSY (Windows). MFC9840CDW FOR ARL/NZ TELEPHONE LINE CORD RJ45. MFC9840CDW FOR CHN CD ROM ASSY (Windows7). MFC9840CDW FOR ARL/NZ TELEPHONE PLUG FIN. MFC9840CDW FOR US/CAN CD ROM ASSY (Windows).15. DCP9045CDN/MFC9840CDW FOR FRA/BEL/NLD CD ROM ASSY (Windows7). MFC9840CDW FOR PND FERRITE CORE BAG ASSY. MFC9840CDW FOR GER TELEPHONE LINE CORD AUS. DCP9045CDN FOR US CD ROM ASSY (Macintosh). MFC9840CDW FOR FRA/BEL/NLD TELEPHONE LINE CORD BEL. MFC9840CDW FOR FRA/BEL/NLD TELEPHONE LINE CORD SWI. DCP9045CDN/MFC9840CDW FOR GER/UK/CHE/ ZAF/ASA/ARL/NZ/GNR CD ROM ASSY (Windows7). MFC9840CDW FOR FRA/BEL/NLD TELEPHONE PLUG ARL.30 - REMARKS chg CHG chg chg chg chg chg add add add add add add add . MFC9840CDW FOR FRA/BEL/NLD CD ROM ASSY (Windows). MFC9840CDW FOR CHE TELEPHONE LINE CORD ITA. MFC9840CDW FOR PND TELEPHONE PLUG SWE. DCP9045CDN FOR US CD ROM ASSY (Windows). DCP9045CDN FOR FRA/BEL/NLD CD ROM ASSY (Windows). MFC9840CDW FOR CHN CD ROM ASSY (Macintosh). DCP9045CDN/MFC9840CDW FOR GER/UK/ FRA/BEL/NLD/CHE/SPA/ITA/POR/CHN/ZAF/ARG/CHL/ASA/ARL/NZ/PND/GNR CD ROM ASSY (Windows7). DCP9045CDN/MFC9840CDW FOR US/CAN CD ROM ASSY (Windows7). MFC9840CDW FOR US/CAN CD ROM ASSY (Macintosh). MFC9840CDW FOR CHN CD ROM ASSY (Macintosh). ACCESSORIES REF No. MFC9840CDW FOR PND CD ROM ASSY (Windows). DCP9045CDN FOR GER/UK/FRA/BEL/NLD/CHE/ SPA/ITA/POR/PND/ARG/CHL/GNR CD ROM ASSY (Macintosh). MFC9840CDW FOR US/CAN/UK/FRA/BEL/NLD/ SPA/POR/CHN/ZAF/ASA/BRA/ARL/NZ/GNR TELEPHONE LINE CORD GER. MFC9840CDW FOR GER TELEPHONE LINE CORD UK6P. MFC9840CDW FOR GER/UK/FRA/BEL/NLD/CHE/ SPA/ITA/POR/ZAF/ASA/BRA/ARL/NZ/PND/GNR OUTPUT TRAY ATTACHMENT ASSY AC CORD BAG ASSY UL FOR US/CAN AC CORD BAG ASSY VDE S FOR GER/FRA/BEL/NLD/SPA/ITA/POR/ASA/PND/GNR AC CORD BAG ASSY BS FOR UK/ASA AC CORD BAG ASSY SEV FOR CHE AC CORD BAG ASSY LF CHN FOR CHN AC CORD BAG ASSY LF SAF FOR ZAF AC CORD BAG ASSY LF ARG FOR ARG AC CORD BAG ASSY LF CHILE FOR CHL AC CORD BAG ASSY LF BRZ FOR BRA AC CORD BAG ASSY SAA FOR ARL/NZ AC CORD BAG ASSY DEMKO FOR PND TELEPHONE LINE CORD CSA. MFC9840CDW FOR FRA/BEL/NLD DRUM CLEANING SHEET KIT TONER CARTRIDGE PROTECTIVE COVER DRUM UNIT REMOVE SHEET TELEPHONE PLUG DUT. DCP9045CDN/MFC9840CDW FOR PND MFC9840CDW/DCP9045CDN . MFC9840CDW FOR ITA TELEPHONE LINE CORD. MFC9840CDW FOR PND TELEPHONE PLUG DEN. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 CODE LP2956001 LP2957001 LP2958001 LP2959001 LS0735001 LS0819001 LS0737001 LS0821001 LS0736001 LS1211001 LS0738001 LS0822001 LS0858001 LS0860001 LS0740001 Q'TY 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 LS0824001 1 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 4 LP2997001 LM9362001 LV0364001 LG6208001 LG4718001 LJ9353001 LG6404001 LT0925001 LG6207001 LV0371001 LJ9667001 LG4720001 LG3077001 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 UG3625001 UG4205001 UG3626001 UG3627001 UG1575001 LG7202001 UG3634001 UG3290001 LG5827001 LR1712001 UG1573000 LR1892001 LU4331001 LU4055001 LG3622001 LG6573001 LG5829001 LG5828001 LG5830001 LT0923001 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 16 16 LS3670001 LS3671001 1 1 16 LS3672001 16 16 16 LS3673001 LS3677001 LS3674001 8CE105/8CE117 8CE135/8CE147 1 1 1 1 DESCRIPTION CD ROM ASSY (Windows). DCP9045CDN FOR PND CD ROM ASSY (Windows).

.

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 CODE LS3217001 LS3218001 LP7074002 LS0963003 LS0963004 LS0963005 LS0963009 LS0963015 LS0963018 LS0963016 LS0963020 LS1066031 LS0963040 LS0963042 LS1012007 LS1013013 LP7193001 8CE105/8CE117 8CE135/8CE147 Q'TY 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 DESCRIPTION USER'S GUIDE.16. DCP9045CDN FOR US [ENGLISH] USER'S GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR UK/ZAF/GNR [ENGLISH] USER'S GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR US/CAN [ENGLISH] USER'S GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR ASA/ARL/NZ USER'S GUIDE. DCP9045CDN FOR ARG/CHL USER'S GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR PND [NORWEGIAN. MFC9840CDW FOR BRA USER'S GUIDE.32 - REMARKS CHG CHG . MFC9840CDW FOR CHN USER'S GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR SPA/POR [PORTUGUESE] USER'S GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR FRA/BEL/NLD [DUTCH] USER'S GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR ITA USER'S GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR FRA/BEL/NLD/CHE [FRENCH] USER'S GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR SPA/POR [SPANISH] USER'S GUIDE.FINNISH] FRENCH SHEET. MFC9840CDW FOR PND [DANISH.SWEDISH] USER'S GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR CAN [FRENCH] USER'S GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR CAN MFC9840CDW/DCP9045CDN .PRINTED MATERIAL REF No. MFC9840CDW FOR GER/CHE [GERMAN] USER'S GUIDE.

.

DCP9045CDN FOR US [ENGLISH] QUICK SETUP GUIDE. DCP9045CDN FOR US/ARG CARTON BROTHER. DCP9045CDN FOR SPA/POR [SPANISH] QUICK SETUP GUIDE. DCP9045CDN FOR ARG/CHL QUICK SETUP GUIDE. 1 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 CODE LP2845001 LP7158001 LP7185001 LP7188001 LS3219001 LS3221001 LP7190001 LS0743001 Q'TY 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 LS0879001 1 3 3 3 4 5 6 7 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 LS0855001 LS3568001 LS0981001 LS1256001 LS1261001 LS1262001 LS1263001 LS1264001 LS1265001 LS1266001 LP2900001 LS1177001 LP2868001 LP2869001 LP2870001 LP2872001 LP2861001 LP7159001 LP7059001 LP7059002 LS0750003 LS0964003 LS0750004 LS0964004 LS0750005 LS0964005 LS0750009 LS0964009 LS0750015 LS0964015 LS0750018 LS0964018 LS0750016 LS0964016 LS0964020 LS0750031 LS0964040 LS0964042 LS0750007 LS0964007 LS0750012 LS0964012 LS0750013 LS0964013 LS0750026 LS0964026 LU4075001 LU4076001 LR1332001 LR1333001 LP2785001 LR1705001 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 4 8CE105/8CE117 8CE135/8CE147 DESCRIPTION CARTON BOTTOM CARTON OUTER. MFC9840CDW FRA/BEL/NLD/CHE [FRENCH] QUICK SETUP GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR US CARTON BROTHER. DCP9045CDN FOR PND [DANISH] QUICK SETUP GUIDE. DCP9045CDN FOR SPA/POR [PORTUGUESE] QUICK SETUP GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR CHN QUICK SETUP GUIDE. DCP9045CDN FOR UK/GNR [ENGLISH] QUICK SETUP GUIDE. DCP9045CDN FOR PND [SWEDISH] QUICK SETUP GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR ITA QUICK SETUP GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR CHN CARTON BROTHER. DCP9045CDN FRA/BEL/NLD [DUTCH] QUICK SETUP GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR CAN/BRA CARTON BROTHER. MFC9840CDW FOR UK/ZAF/GNR [ENGLISH] QUICK SETUP GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR US CARTON BROTHER FOR US CARTON BROTHER. MFC9840CDW FOR PND [FINNISH] QUICK SETUP GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR GER/CHE [GERMAN] QUICK SETUP GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR GER/UK/FRA/BEL/NLD/CHE/ SPA/ITA/POR/PND/GNR CARTON BROTHER. DCP9045CDN FOR PND [FINNISH] QUICK SETUP GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR PND [NORWEGIAN] QUICK SETUP GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR CAN [FRENCH] QUICK SETUP GUIDE.17. MFC9840CDW FRA/BEL/NLD [DUTCH] QUICK SETUP GUIDE. DCP9045CDN FOR PND [NORWEGIAN] QUICK SETUP GUIDE. DCP9045CDN FRA/BEL/NLD/CHE [FRENCH] QUICK SETUP GUIDE. PACKING MATERIALS REF No. DCP9045CDN FOR US CARTON OUTER. DCP9045CDN FOR GER/UK/FRA/BEL/NLD/CHE/ SPA/ITA/POR/CHL/PND/GNR CARTON BROTHER. MFC9840CDW FOR US/CAN [ENGLISH] QUICK SETUP GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR ASA/ARL/NZ QUICK SETUP GUIDE. DCP9045CDN FOR GER/CHE [GERMAN] QUICK SETUP GUIDE.34 - REMARKS del del del add add chg chg chg chg chg chg chg chg chg chg del . MFC9840CDW FOR ASA/ARL/NZ PAD ASSY CARTON PAD FRONT CARTON PAD REAR MIDDLE PAD FRONT 1 MIDDLE PAD FRONT 2 MIDDLE PAD REAR 1 MIDDLE PAD REAR 2 CARTON CORD BOX CARTON JOINT OPTION CARTON OPTION PAD L OPTION PAD R CARTON PAD BAG 1100X1200 QUICK SETUP GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR PND [DANISH] QUICK SETUP GUIDE. DCP9045CDN FOR ITA QUICK SETUP GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR SPA/POR [SPANISH] QUICK SETUP GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR SPA/POR [PORTUGUESE] QUICK SETUP GUIDE. MFC9840CDW FOR ZAF CARTON BROTHER. MFC9840CDW FOR PND [SWEDISH] BELT LOCK L ASSY BELT LOCK R ASSY DRUM STOPPER L DRUM STOPPER R CARTON SPACER FOR US TONER REPACKING BAG MFC9840CDW/DCP9045CDN . MFC9840CDW FOR BRA QUICK SETUP GUIDE.

.

18. 1 2 CODE LR1919001 LR1920001 8CE105/8CE117 8CE135/8CE147 Q'TY 1 1 DESCRIPTION PAPER FEED KIT MP PAPER FEED KIT MFC9840CDW/DCP9045CDN . PERIODICAL MAINTENANCE PART REF No.36 - REMARKS .