Immigration Consultancy

Report compiled and edited by Sandra Marie sandra.marie@capitalvisas .com Published by Donald Johnson Donald.johnson@capitalvisas .com Designer Simon Blean Simon.blean@capitalvisas .com For more information contact Relationship Management team info@capitalvisas.com

Contents | 

Contents
Overview 1
2 3 4 5

Services Round Up Services Round Up Services Round Up Services Round Up Corporate Appeal 7 6

1 | Overview

Overview
About Capital Visas
Capital Visas assists in a wide range of immigration services, we provide advice and legal assistance around UK immigration and visas to individuals as well as corporate clients. We endevour to work with all of our clients on a one to one basis to ensure we deliver a service that the client is fully satisfied with. Having a total experience of over 15 years in immigration and having dealt with every type of visa or immigration situation, we are aware of the potential Capital Visas offers in successfully changing peoples lives, Our experience in dealing with a vast range of clients from all over the world as well as assisting with every step of a clients visa process has enabled us to provide a standard of service we consider unmatched within the immigration industry. Our team at Capital Visas is registered with the OISC at the highest level. We have a vast array of experience within a full range of immigration cases and our team of qualified immigration specialists has all the knowledge required to handle the
full complexities that are associated with the frequently changing immigration

industries policies and procedures. We are aware of the variety of different circumstances and requirements that can affect any individual or company and this unrivaled understanding helps us in helping you in every aspect of you enquiry.

Capital Visas

Services Round Up | 2

Services
Services Round Up
Tier 1 Visas - There are fours division under the Tier 1 Points Based System (PBS) for UK
immigration. The Tier 1 category is designed to allow non EEA nationals who are intending to work in the UK. Different to the rest of the ~tier immigration system the Tier 1 visa application does not require any sponsors and is solely dependent on the applicant successfully meeting the minimum points threshold of 75. Tier 1 visas are designed to attract the brightest and best individuals to the UK, and are unlike the Tier 2 visas which are also relevant to individuals who are setting up a long term are designed to attract the brightest and best individuals to the UK, and are unlike a long term business or looking to be employed by a particular company. Also unlike the Tier 2 visa, the tier 1 does not require an offer of employment from a UK based company

Entrepreneur Visa - The Tier 1 Entrepreneur category is designed so that candidates are
able to apply to immigrate to the UK on the grounds that they have a substantial investment or by starting or gaining control of UK based business. Similar to the other

subdivisions of the Tier 1 visa system a candidate applying for the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa application does not require any sponsors and is solely dependent on the applicant successfully meeting the minimum points threshold of 75 based on general Tier 1 requirements and more specific requirements. Tier one visas are set apart from the other four tiers by the fact that applicants do not need to receive a certificate of sponsorship from a UK business, college or another qualifying establishment

General Visa - As a standard requirement of all categories of Tier 1 the applicants must
be able to satisfy the language and maintenance requirements, each of these have a pass mark of 10 points. Under the Points Based System, there is an important emphasis placed upon the applicants ability to be proficient in the English language as well as be able to support themselves and any dependents they bring with them. Individuals who are relocating to the UK under any of the Tier 1 divisions must be able to support themselves and their dependents as mentioned. The total amount that they must show to satisfy this requirement is £2800 pounds for the main applicant. The first dependent would then require 2/3rds of £2800 pounds and any further dependents would require
1/3rd f £2800 pounds

Capital Visas

3 | Services Round Up

Investor Visa - Unlike all other tiers of the UK points Based System, the Tier 1 visas
do not require the applicant to have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor. All other tiers of UK immigration requires the sponsoring college, business or any other institution to have a license as a sponsor and be able to provide the individual with a sponsorship certificate, allowing them to be able to apply for entry clearance. The Tier 1 General visa has replaced the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP) and it aims to allow the most highly skilled individuals to enter the country with the intention to work. As mentioned no sponsor is required for this process but a minimum points threshold must be reached to qualify for the visa service.

Post Study Work Visa - The Post Study Work visa category of the Tier 1 subdivisions has
been made as a transitional route to allow the most qualified non EEA nationals graduating from UK universities to change their Post Study work visa into another work visa. The Post study work visa has replaced the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme as well as the International Graduate Scheme also known as IGS. Applicants who are on the Post Study Work visa are eligible to change into any of the other Tier 1 category visas provided they meet the specific requirements of the category.

Tier 2 Work Permit - The Tier 2 Work Permits are designed for medium and highly skilled
individuals who are planning to immigrate to the UK and work within a British company. An offer of employment is required with a British company. The process of applying for the Tier 2 is an employer led process and the company themselves must apply on behalf of the candidate they are interested in employing. In all the Tier systems, applicants will need to be assessed against a Points based system, with regards to the Tier 2 work permit the minimum pass mark required is 50 points.

Change of Employment - Candidates on the Tier 2 visa are able to do a change of
employment whilst living in the United Kingdom; however it is important to bare in mind that the process of gaining a Certificate of Sponsorship must be repeated and the candidate will need to be re-assessed against the Points Based System. The length of this permit to work within the United Kingdom can be granted for a period anywhere from one day to five years, this is dependent on the time the sponsoring company request. The length of time which is finally granted is down to the discretion of the Home Office. Work permits and change of employment applications are seen as temporary visa services, however if a candidate has been continuously living in the UK for over five years, it may be possible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK (ILR).

Intra Company Transfers - Intra Company Transfers allows multi national companies to
transfer overseas employees to fill a particular position which they may have been unable to fill with employees within the UK workforce, this could be for a variety of reasons. To be eligible for this type of visa process the applicant must have been working for the company in an overseas branch for a minimum of six months. They must also prove that they have relevant experience or qualifications for the position in question. The main aspect of the visa which would be considered a benefit would be the fact that the employer does not need to show evidence that the position has been advertised before applying for the Intra-Company transfer.

Capital Visas

Services Round Up | 4

Business Visa - The Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa is for foreign nationals who want to
come to the UK with a large investment and start their own UK business or assume control of a UK business without requiring a sponsor. However, just as with the Tier 1 General Visa, the individual must reach a specified points limit. The individual must know English and the language requirement fulfils 10 points of the PBS (Points Based System). It is essential that the applicant who is immigrating to the UK can financially support him/herself and also support any dependents who may accompany them. Similar to the English language requirement, this particular criterion and officers have been seen and the economic crisis is likely to result in a has a pass mark of 10 which goes towards qualification on the PBS.

Entrepreneur Visa - This visa, also known as a Business status application grants applicants leave to enter the UK and start a business. Making an application for this visa requires a candidate to start any kind of business in Britain. The business must form the basis of the applicant's employment. Applicants will need to show a minimum investment of £200,000 for their business UK visas are given for a period of 2 years. Applicants must make the full investment and create at least two positions for EEA nationals during this 2 year period, after which the applicant may make an application or an extension of 3 years. After 5 years this application may lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK (ILR), then to British Naturalization as a UK citizen. Training & Work Experience scheme (TWES) - The service enables an organization to bring in a citizen (non-EU) for the purposes of training them towards specialist qualification. TWES also contains the category of practical work experience, on the basis that the candidate will return to the establishment's office (in their home country) to make use of the experience they have gained while training in the UK. A TWES permit will only be granted to a person who is in a faculty additional to the standard staffing requirements of the company. Worker Registration Scheme - Most nationals of the new EU accession states, (A8 countries),
will need to register on the Accession State Worker Registration Scheme or WRS. A UK worker's registration certificate is issued for 1 year. The certificate shows that the applicant may continue to live and work in the UK on condition that their employment continues. Applying for the Worker Registration Scheme in the UK is compulsory; however, it benefits the individual in the following ways. Applicants working legally in the UK for 1 year without intermissions can apply for an EEA residence permit.

Student Visa - Applying for a UK student visa allows you to come to the UK for courses
of study in excess of a six month period. The study visa immigration service grants a UK study permit enabling you to study in the UK with a vision to attaining a recognised qualification via study. The student visa service in itself does not constitute a route to settlement; it does not confer indefinite leave to remain in the UK (ILR) often known as permanent dwelling or residence and it will not lead to the prospect of becoming a UK citizen through British Naturalization. However, a student visa may permit you to change to another UK immigration facility without leaving the country.

Capital Visas

5 | Services Round Up

Student Internship Visa - This service enables a student to come to the UK for a short
time to work and get paid by a UK company. The student Internship Visa application is employer led. The employer must take full responsibility of the candidate and the application. This type of visa does not use the PBS and does not require a student to be a graduate to qualify. This visa is limited to 3 months only but after this the internee may apply for a UK work permit if they have a job offer in place. This visa is Valid for 3 months maximum and any one with this visa cannot transfer to another company or another role. This visa is not designed as a route to ILR or British naturalisation.

Study Abroad UK - To be eligible for a UK student visa, you must take an English language test before your place in a university or college is confirmed. You may sit a
TOEFL or an IELTS; the minimum scores required are 6 for IELTS and 550 for TOEFL tests. You will not be eligible for the study abroad scheme if you do not show a suitable standard of English. All applicants must also consider the costs of living in the UK and must be able to support themselves during their stay here without access to public funds.

Marriage Visa - In order for a marriage visa to be issued both individuals must be
21 before obtaining the visa. The UK marriage visa would allow the individuals spouse to apply for leave to enter or leave to remain within the UK on the grounds that they are married to someone who has settled status in the UK. This would mean that the UK is their home and they are lawfully living here with no limit on their stay. Once the applicant has received the Marriage visa it will be issued for a two year period. Once this ime is completed successfully they can then apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) which is also known as permanent residency. A few of the benefits for the Marriage visa is once an applicant is granted the visa, they can take up employment straight away, there are no restrictions upon the type of work they undertake and no arrangements need to be taken for a work permit.

Fiancé Visa - The Fiancée Visa allows an individual to bring their fiancée into the UK to join
them as long as they themselves have a settled status as a British citizen or permanent residence. To have settled status means that the individual is living in the UK lawfully with no time limit on their stay. If you are outside the UK and are returning to settle then your partner can apply for a Fianceé Visa to join you at the same time.

UK Ancestry Visa - The UK Ancestry visa service (British Ancestry visa) is a UK visa for
immigration which allows a Commonwealth citizen to immigrate to the UK with the freedom to live and work in Britain on the basis of their ancestral ties to the UK. This visa is at the outset issued for 5 whole years. After 5 years candidates can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK on the condition that candidates have spent 5 years continuously in the country and have employment or can show that they have intention to look for employment.

UK De Facto Visa - The UK De Facto Visa is also known to many as Unmarried Partner visa
and applies to applicants that have either settled status or Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK. A De Facto Visa, does not require you to be married to your partner. This is how it differs from a UK fiancé visa application which would require that your partner must join you with the express purpose of marrying this visa does not allow your partner to working. A successful De Facto visa application for the UK allows your partner to enter and work in the country without needing a UK work permit.

Capital Visas

Corporate | 6

Corporate

Every member of our Immigration team is registered with the OISC to the highest level and our team consists of former immigration officials, solicitors and highly experienced and qualified Immigration consultants. Capital Visas has vast experience in successfully assisting a huge variety of companies and international businesses in all their immigration matters.

Corporate Round Up
When assisting with any of our corporate visa services, we like to provide a service that gets rid of all the jargon and have a no nonsense approach to our work. Capital Visas Immigration consultants make it their priority to explain every step of each application in detail whilst making sure we process all relevant documentation and forms in the most efficient and successful manner. Every member of the Capital Visas team has personally had experience of assisting a large number of corporate clients in every type of immigration case. Our consultants are registered to the OISC and qualified to handle every type of case, whether you require assistance with naturalizing staff and obtaining citizenships or international secondments or even business visitor visas. Capital Visas offers our corporate clients our online client account management system, which provides your company with online access to our immigration consultants. All of our work is completed in house and there is no outsourcing of work. In addition, unlike many solicitors we do not charge on an hourly or time basis, whatever the work is a fixed rate is presented to you after the foundation for every case is assessed, from the work required to the potential success rate.

Capital Visas

7 | Appeals

Appeals
Appeals Service
Through our years of handling a whole range of cases, one of our fields we specialise in is appeals. We understand the stress and unnecessary hassle a refusal on a particular visa service can cause, and that is why we have made it a priority to assist individuals who find themselves in these circumstances. When taking on an appeal it is important for us to assess the case in detail, in many situations it is better to submit a fresh application rather than appeal. Our immigration team at Capital Visas can assess the details of your case and through our experience with a vast range of appeal cases and expertise can insure we provide you with the best possible steps to assisting you with your case. Capital Visas has the been specialising in appeal cases for many years and with this profound experience and repuation, we collectively provide an outstanding service that is unmatched within the immigration industry.

At Capital Visas we minimise the jargon when making the necessary decisions on your appeal case and provide quick and effective solutions in order to minimise the full complexities of ensuring your appeal case is sucessful. We endevour to work with you on one to one basis to ensure you receive the full attention you deserve and provide detailed assesments on your appeal cases.

Capital Visas

capital visas limited www.capitalvisas.com In the United Kingdom capital visas is authorised and regulated by the oisc. . The information contained herein is based on sources we believe reliable, but we do not guarantee its accuracy, and it should be understood to be general immigration information only. Capital visas makes no representations or warranties, expressed or implied, concerning the financial condition, solvency, or application of policy wordings of third parties. The information is not intended to be taken as advice with respect to any individual situation and cannot be relied upon as such. This document or any portion of the information it contains may not be copied or reproduced in any form without the permission of capital visas, except that clients of capital visas need not obtain such permission when using this report for their internal purposes. © capital visas limited. All rights reserved.