You are on page 1of 3

HONDA

Model: Year:

BX-0111
1992-96 H23A1

ENGLISH
REPLACEMENT INTERVAL GUIDE Honda recommends replacement every 90,000 miles or 72 months, whichever occurs first under normal conditions or every 60,000 miles under adverse conditions. The previous use and service history of the vehicle must always be taken into account. CHECK FOR ENGINE DAMAGE CAUTION: This engine has been identified as an INTERFERENCE engine in which the possibility of valve-to-piston damage in the event of a timing belt failure is MOST LIKELY to occur. A compression check of all cylinders should be performed before removing the cylinder head.
A 5. Install a 6 mm bolt j to lock the tensioner arm. 8 6. Loosen tensioner nut j , push tensioner away from belts and lightly tighten nut. 7. Remove the balancer shaft belt.

Prelude 2.3L
Engine Identification:

INSTALLATION BALANCER SHAFT BELT


5 11 1. Ensure the timing marks j & j are aligned. 9 2. Remove cylinder block plug j , insert 10 M6 x 100 mm bolt j . 3. Rotate rear balancer shaft until bolt locates in shaft, bolt should enter for 2.9 ins. 4. Install balancer shaft belt. 8 5. Loosen tensioner nut j to allow tensioner to operate. 6. Remove balancer shaft M6 x 100 mm locking 10 bolt j. 9 7. Install cylinder block plug j . Tighten to 22 ft. lbs. 8. Temporarily install crankshaft pulley. 9. Turn crankshaft one turn counterclockwise. 8 10. Torque tensioner nut j to 33 ft. lbs. A 11. Remove tensioner locking bolt j . 12. Install remaining components in reverse order of removal. 12 13. Torque crankshaft pulley bolt j to 181 ft. lbs.

AD76715

LABOR TIMES HRS

8 (33 ft. lbs.)

Remove & install With A/C SPECIAL TOOLS


p M6 x 100 mm bolt

3.20 +0.50

CA

CA A
AD76711

SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS
p Disconnect battery ground cable. p Do NOT turn crankshaft or camshaft with timing

AD72279

belt removed.

10 WP BS 11 BS T 8

p Remove spark plugs to ease turning engine. p Turn crankshaft in normal direction of rotation

REMOVAL - TIMING BELT


1. Remove balancer shaft belt as described previously. A 2. Loosen tensioner locking bolt j . 8 3. Loosen tensioner nut j , push tensioner away from belt and lightly tighten nut. 4. Remove the timing belt.

(unless otherwise stated).


p Do NOT turn crankshaft via camshaft or other

sprockets.
p Observe all tightening torques.

REMOVAL - BALANCER SHAFT BELT


MT

CS

AD72278

9
AD76714

(22 ft. lbs.)

1. 2.

1
AD72276

AT

(9 ft. lbs.)

5 2 4
3. 4.
(9 ft. lbs.)

AD82725

5 12
AD10672

3
AD82786

(181 ft. lbs.)

NOTE: Normal rotation of engine is counterclockwise. Balancer shaft belt must be removed before removing timing belt. Raise and support front of vehicle. Support engine and remove: r Left hand front wheel & tire assembly. r Lower splash guard. r Accessory drive belts. r Left hand engine mount. r Cruise control actuator, leave control cable connected. r Alternator wiring from cylinder head cover. r Cylinder head cover. 1 r Timing belt upper cover j . r Power steering pump (leave lines connected). r Dipstick and guide tube. Turn crankshaft counterclockwise until No.1 cylinder at TDC of compression stroke with 5 flywheel timing marks j aligned. Remove: 12 r Crankshaft pulley bolt j . 3 r Crankshaft pulley j . 2 r Tensioner adjusting nut rubber seal j (DO NOT loosen nut). 4 r Timing belt lower cover j .

IMPORTANT: For maximum timing belt and system life, timing belt tensioner(s) and idler(s) should be replaced at the same time as the timing belt(s)!

INSTALLATION - TIMING BELT


5 6 7 1. Ensure timing marks j , j & j are aligned. 2. Install timing belt to sprockets and pulleys in the following order: r Crankshaft sprocket. r Left hand camshaft sprocket. r Right hand camshaft sprocket. r Water pump sprocket. r Tensioner pulley. 3. Ensure timing belt taut between sprockets on non-tensioned side. 8 4. Loosen tensioner nut j , allow tensioner to operate and tighten nut. 5. Turn crankshaft counterclockwise 3 teeth of camshaft sprocket. 8 6. Loosen tensioner nut j to allow tensioner to operate. 7. Torque tensioner nut to 33 ft. lbs. 8. Install balancer shaft belt as described previously.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES: Although this information has been obtained from sources generally thought to be reliable, no warranty (expressed or implied) can be made as to its accuracy or completeness, nor is any responsibility assumed by Autodata Publications Inc. or anyone connected with it for loss or damages suffered through reliance on any information contained within it. In no event will Autodata Publications Inc. be liable for any damages, direct or indirect, consequential or compensatory, including, without limitation, lost profits, for any representations, breaches or defaults arising out of the use of this information.

ESPAOL
GUA DE INTERVALOS DE REEMPLAZO Honda recomienda reemplazar la correa cada 90.000 millas o 72 meses, lo que suceda primero bajo condiciones normales, o cada 60.000 millas bajo condiciones adversas. Siempre se debe tener en cuenta el uso previo del vehculo y su historial de servicio. AVERAS DEL MOTOR ADVERTENCIA: Este motor ha sido identificado como Motor de Interferencia, en el que la posibilidad de daos de vlvula a pistn, en el caso de rotura de la correa de sincronizacin, es muy probable que ocurra. Antes de desmontar la culata, se debe verificar la compresin de todos los cilindros. TIEMPO DE MANO DE OBRA HORAS Desmontar y montar Con acondicionador de aire HERRAMIENTAS ESPECIALES
p Perno de M6 x 100 mm

3. Girar el cigeal hacia la izquierda hasta el PMS _ de la carrera de compresin del cilindro n o 1, con 5 las marcas de reglaje del volante j alineadas. 4. Desmontar: 12 r Perno de la polea del cigeal j . 3 r Polea del cigeal j . 2 r Junta de caucho j de la tuerca de reglaje (NO aflojar la tuerca). 4 r Cubierta de sincronizacin inferior j . 5. Bloquear en posicin el brazo tensor montando A un perno de 6 mm j . 8 6. Aflojar la tuerca del tensor j , retirar el tensor de la correa y apretar la tuerca sin bloquearla. 7. Sacar la correa de ejes compensadores.

IMPORTANTE: Para prolongar la vida de la correa de sincronizacin y de los sistemas asociados, se deben reemplazar el/los tensor(es) y la(s) gua(s) junto con la(s) correa(s) de sincronizacin!.

MONTAJE - CORREA DE SINCRONIZACIN


1. Comprobar la alineacin de las marcas de reglaje 5 6 7 j, j y j. 2. Colocar la correa de sincronizacin en el siguiente orden: r Rueda dentada del cigeal. r Rueda dentada del rbol de levas izquierdo. r Rueda dentada del rbol de levas derecho. r Rueda dentada de la bomba de agua. r Polea del tensor. 3. Asegurarse de que la correa de sincronizacin quede tirante entre las ruedas dentadas en el lado no tensado. 8 4. Aflojar la tuerca del tensor j para dejar que el tensor entre en funcionamiento y apretar la tuerca. 5. Girar el cigeal tres dientes hacia la izquierda en el rbol de levas. 8 6. Aflojar la tuerca del tensor j para dejar que el tensor entre en funcionamiento. 7. Apretar la tuerca del tensor a 33 libraspi. 8. Colocar la correa de ejes compensadores tal como se ha descrito anteriormente.

MONTAJE - CORREA DE EJES COMPENSADORES


1. Comprobar la alineacin de las marcas de reglaje 5 11 j y j. 9 2. Sacar el tapn del bloque de cilindros j e insertar 10 el perno M6 x 100 mm j. 3. Girar el eje compensador trasero hasta que el perno se aloje en el eje. El perno debe entrar hasta una profundidad de 2.9 pulg. 4. Colocar la correa de ejes compensadores. 8 5. Aflojar la tuerca del tensor j para dejar que el tensor entre en funcionamiento. 6. Sacar el perno de bloqueo M6 x 100 mm del eje 10 compensador j. 9 7. Instalar el tapn del bloque de cilindros j . Apretar a 22 libraspi. 8. Montar provisionalmente la polea del cigeal. 9. Girar el cigeal una vuelta hacia la izquierda. 8 10. Apretar la tuerca del tensor j a 33 libraspi. A 11. Sacar el perno de bloqueo del tensor j . 12. Montar los componentes en orden inverso al desmontaje. 12 13. Apretar el perno de la polea del cigeal j a 181 libraspi.

3.20 +0.50

PRECAUCIONES ESPECIALES
p Desconectar el cable a tierra del acumulador. p NO girar el cigeal o el rbol de levas cuando p p p p

haya sido desmontada la correa de sincronizacin. Desmontar las bujas para facilitar el giro del cigeal. Girar el cigeal en el sentido de rotacin normal (a menos que se especifique lo contrario). NO girar el cigeal mediante el rbol de levas u otras ruedas dentadas. Respetar todos los pares de torsin.

DESMONTAJE - CORREA DE EJES COMPENSADORES


NOTA: El sentido de giro normal del motor es hacia la izquierda. Hay que sacar la correa de ejes compensadores antes de sacar la correa de sincronizacin. 1. Levantar y apoyar la parte delantera del vehculo. 2. Apoyar el motor y desmontar: r Rueda delantera izquierda. r Guarda inferior del motor. r Bandas auxiliares. r Montaje de motor izquierdo. r Accionador de control de velocidad (dejar el cable de control conectado). r Cableado del alternador de la cubierta de culata. r Cubierta de culata. 1 r Cubierta de sincronizacin superior j . r Bomba de PAS (dejar las mangueras conectadas). r Indicador de nivel de aceite y su tubo.

DESMONTAJE - CORREA DE SINCRONIZACIN


1. Sacar la correa de ejes compensadores tal como se ha descrito anteriormente. A 2. Aflojar el perno de bloqueo del tensor j . 8 3. Aflojar la tuerca del tensor j , retirar el tensor de la correa y apretar la tuerca sin bloquearla. 4. Sacar la correa de sincronizacin.

FRANAIS
PRIODICIT DE REMPLACEMENT RECOMMANDE Honda recommande le remplacement de la courroie tous les 90,000 milles ou 72 mois (premier des deux termes chu) dans des conditions normales ou tous les 60,000 milles dans des conditions dfavorables. Toujours tenir compte des conditions d'utilisation du vhicule et des prcdentes rvisions. DOMMAGES MOTEUR ATTENTION : Ce moteur est de type INTERFRENCE, c'est--dire qu'en cas de dfaillance de la courroie de distribution, il est FORT PROBABLE que les soupapes et les pistons soient endommags. Contrler les pressions de compression de tous les cylindres avant de dposer la culasse. TEMPS DE RPARATION HEURES Dposer et reposer Avec air conditionn OUTILLAGE SPCIFIQUE
p Boulon M6 x 100 mm

3. Tourner le vilebrequin dans le sens inverse horaire jusqu' ce que le cylindre na1 soit au PMH de la course de compression, repres de calage 5 du volant moteur j aligns. 4. Dposer : 12 r Le boulon de la poulie de vilebrequin j . 3 r La poulie de vilebrequin j . r Le joint caoutchouc de l'crou de rglage du 2 tendeur j (NE PAS desserrer l'crou). r Le couvert infrieur de la courroie de 4 distribution j . A 5. Poser un boulon de 6 mm j pour bloquer le bras de la poulie de tension. 8 6. Desserrer l'crou de la poulie de tension j , loigner la poulie des courroies et serrer lgrement l'crou. 7. Dposer la courroie d'arbre d'quilibrage.

IMPORTANT : Afin d'optimiser la longvit de la courroie de distribution et des systmes, le(s) tendeur(s) et poulie(s) libre(s) doivent tre remplacs en mme temps que le(s) courroie(s) de distribution!

REPOSE - COURROIE DE DISTRIBUTION


5 6 7 1. S'assurer que les repres de calage j , j et j sont aligns. 2. Placer la courroie de distribution dans l'ordre suivant : r Le pignon de vilebrequin. r Le pignon d'arbre cames gauche. r Le pignon d'arbre cames droit. r Le pignon de la pompe eau. r La poulie de tension. 3. S'assurer que la courroie de distribution est tendue entre les pignons du ct o n'est pas la poulie de tension. 8 4. Desserrer l'crou de la poulie de tension j pour permettre la poulie de jouer son rle et resserrer l'crou. 5. Tourner le vilebrequin dans le sens inverse horaire de la largeur de trois dents de pignon d'arbre cames. 8 6. Desserrer l'crou de la poulie de tension j pour permettre la poulie de jouer son rle. 7. Serrer l'crou de la poulie de tension 33 lbs/pi. 8. Placer la courroie d'arbre d'quilibrage comme dcrit ci-dessus.

REPOSE - COURROIE D'ARBRE D'QUILIBRAGE


5 11 1. S'assurer que les repres de calage j et j sont aligns. 9 2. Enlever le bouchon du bloc-cylindres j ; insrer 10 un boulon M6 x 100 mm j . 3. Tourner l'arbre d'quilibrage arrire jusqu' ce que le boulon se loge dans l'orifice dans l'arbre ; le boulon doit entrer de 2.9 pouces. 4. Poser la courroie d'arbre d'quilibrage. 8 5. Desserrer l'crou de la poulie de tension j pour permettre la poulie de jouer son rle. 6. Dposer le boulon de blocage M6 x 100 mm de 10 l'arbre d'quilibrage j. 9 7. Poser le bouchon du bloc-cylindres j . Serrer 22 lbs/pi. 8. Temporairement reposer la poulie de vilebrequin. 9. Tourner le vilebrequin d'un tour dans le sens inverse horaire. 8 10. Serrer l'crou de la poulie de tension j 33 lbs/pi. 11. Dposer le boulon de blocage de la poulie de A tension j . 12. Remettre en place le restant des pices dans l'ordre inverse de la dpose. 12 13. Serrer le boulon de la poulie de vilebrequin j 181 lbs/pi.

3.20 +0.50

PRCAUTIONS
p Dbrancher le cble de masse de la batterie. p NE PAS tourner le vilebrequin ou l'arbre cames p p p p

lorsque la courroie de distribution a t dpose. Dposer les bougies d'allumage pour faciliter la rotation du moteur. Faire tourner le vilebrequin dans le sens normal de rotation (sauf indication contraire). NE PAS faire tourner le vilebrequin avec l'arbre cames ou d'autres pignons d'entranement. Respecter tous les couples de serrage.

DPOSE - COURROIE D'ARBRE D'QUILIBRAGE


N.B. : Le sens de rotation normal du moteur est le sens inverse horaire. Il faut dposer la courroie d'arbre d'quilibrage avant de dposer la courroie de distribution. 1. Soulever et caler l'avant du vhicule. 2. Soulager le moteur et dposer : r La roue avant gauche. r Le garde-boue infrieur. r Les courroies d'accessoires. r Le support moteur gauche. r L'activateur du rgulateur de vitesse, laisser le cble de commande connect. r Le cblage d'alternateur du couvert de la culasse. r Le couvert de la culasse. r Le couvert suprieur de la courroie de 1 distribution j . r La pompe de servodirection (laisser les boyaux connects). r La jauge d'huile et le tube.

DPOSE - COURROIE DE DISTRIBUTION


1. Dposer la courroie d'arbre d'quilibrage comme dcrit ci-dessus. 2. Desserrer le boulon de blocage de la poulie de A tension j . 8 3. Desserrer l'crou de la poulie de tension j , loigner la poulie de tension de la courroie et serrer lgrement l'crou. 4. Dposer la courroie de distribution.