You are on page 1of 32

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.

2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
Date of approval of RA 9292

Choices: a. April 14, 2004 ANSWER: c. April 17, 2004 b. April 14, 2007 c. April 17, 2004 d. None of these

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292

Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
There are __________ Articles and __________ sections in the RA 9292.

Choices: a. 8,42 ANSWER: B. 8, 43 b. 8, 43 c. 7, 43 d. 7,42

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292

Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
Any person who shall violate any provision of RA 9292 or any rules, regulations, the Code of Ethics and the Code of Technical Standards of Practice is stated in section _________.

Choices: a. 35 ANSWER: a. 35 b. 36 c. 37 d. 38

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292

Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
This act is was consolidation of House Bill No. 5224 and Senate Bill No. 2683.

Choices: a. RA 9292 ANSWER: a. RA 9292 b. RA 5734 c. RA 6541 d. None of these

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292

Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
The chairperson of the PRC shall include in the Commissions program the implementation of RA 9292, the funding of w/c shall be included in the Annual General Appropriation Act.

Choices: a. Sec 39 ANSWER: b. Sec 40 b. Sec 40 c. Sec 41 d. Sec 42

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292

Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
According to section 43, RA 9292 shall take effect __________ following its full publication in the __________ or any newspaper of general circulation.

Choices: a. 15 days, Law Gazette b. 15 days, Official Gazette c. 15 days, internet d. 30 days, internet ANSWER: b. 15 days, Official Gazette SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292

Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
Who among the following persons was not a signatory of the 9292?

Choices: a. FRANKLIN DRILON


NAZARENO

b. JOSE DE VENECIA JR c. OSCAR G. YABES d. JESUS P.

ANSWER: d. JESUS P. NAZARENO SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292

Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
Section 40 of RA 9292.

Choices: a. Appropriations ANSWER: a. Appropriations b. Repealing clause c. Effectivity d. Separability clause

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292

Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
Which of the following is not true for the qualifications of Board Members of Electronics Engineering?

Choices: a. Be a citizen and a resident of the Philippines for 5 consecutive yrs prior to his appointment b. Member of good standing of the APO c. Must not have been convicted of an offense involving moral turpitude d. Be of good moral character and integrity ANSWER: a. Be a citizen and a resident of the Philippines for 5 consecutive yrs prior to his appointment SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292

Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
All records of the Board, including applications for the examination, administrative cases involving PECE, ECE and ECTs shall be kept by

Choices: a. BECE b. IECEP ANSWER: c. PRC c. PRC d. APO

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292

Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
The members of the Board shall hold office for a term of __________ from date of appointment or until their successors shall have been appointed and qualified and may be re-appointed once for another term.

Choices: a. two years ANSWER: c. 3 years b. at least 3 years c. 3 years d. 5 years

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292

Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
Section 7 states that the Board is vested with the authority to: Adopt an official __________ of the Board.

Choices: a. logo b. icon ANSWER: d. seal c. Avatar d. Seal

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292

Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
The compensation and allowances of the Board is comparable to that being received by the Chairman and members of existing regulatory boards under the Commission as provided for in the __________.

Choices: a. Civil Service b. Dept of Budget & Mngt ANSWER: d. Gen Appropriations Act SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING) c. RA 1992 d. Gen Appropriations Act

Reference: Republic Act 9292

Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
Each member of the Board shall take the/a __________ prior to the assumption of office.

Choices: a. panel interview from the Appointment committee


none of these

b. board exam

c. proper oath d.

ANSWER: c. proper oath SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292

Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
How much or what fine is required for any person who shall violate any provision or any rules, regulations, the Code of Ethics and the Code of Technical Standards of Practice promulgated under RA 9292?

Choices: a. Not less than Php100,000.00 nor more than Php 1M or by imprisonment of not less than 6 months nor more than 6 year b. Php100,000.00 to Php 1M or 6 yrs imprisonment or both, in the discretion of the court c. Not less than Php100,000.00 nor more than Php 1M or by imprisonment of not less than 6 months nor more than 6 years, or both, in the discretion of the court d. none of
these

ANSWER: c. Not less than Php100,000.00 nor more than Php 1M or by imprisonment of not less than 6
months nor more than 6 years, or both, in the discretion of the court

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292

Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
The Board and the __________ shall correct and rate the licensure examination papers

Choices: a. Commission ANSWER: a. Commission b. APO c. IECEP d. none of these

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292

Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
According to section 2-Statement of Policy, the state shall therefore develop and nurture competent, virtuous, productive, and __________ PECE, ECE, and ECTs

Choices: b. religious a. God-fearing ANSWER: d. well rounded c. versatile d. well-rounded

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292

Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
A candidate for Electronics Engineer or Electronics Technician who obtains a passing rating in the majority of the subjects but obtains a rating in the other subject/s below _________ percent but not lower than __________ percent, shall be allowed to take one removal examinations on the subject/s where he/she failed to obtain the passing rating.

Choices: b. 70, 60 a. 70, 50 ANSWER: b. 70, 60 c. 50, 70 d. 60, 70

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292

Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
Within __________ years after the effectivity of RA 9292, the Board shall issue Certificate of Registration and Professional Identification Cards without examination to all applicants for registration as Electronics Technicians who comply to all the requirements stated in section 20.

Choices: a. 3 (three) ANSWER: b. 5 (five) c. 7 (seven) d. none of these

b. 5 (five) SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292

Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School Adamson University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 900 San Marcelino Street, Ermita, Manila Engr. Romeo Jorda ECE Faculty Contracts and Obligations

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
With reference to prob 22, all submittals/documents shall be accompanied by a certification from __________ registered PECEs vouching for the integrity, technical capability and good moral character of the applicant.

Choices: a. at least 3 ANSWER: a. at least 3 b. 3 c. 5 d. none of these

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Republic Act 9292

Endorsed by: Engr. Evelyn Raguindin School Representative

IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question. 2. Fill-out all needed information. 3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered. PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School De La Salle University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 2401 Taft Ave., Manila 1004 Ann E. Dulay, Assistant Professor

Laws and Ethics, Analog and Digital Electronics, Microelectronics, Power Line Communications

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science Physics ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION: The position x of an experimental rocket moving along a long rail is measured to be x(t) = (4m/s)t + (7m/s2)t2 + (5m/s3)t3 (0.35m/s4)t4 over the first 10s of its motion, where t is in seconds and x is in meters. Find the velocity of the rocket for the first 10 seconds. Choices: a. 43 m/s b. 224 m/s c. 244m/s d. 2240 m/s ANSWER: C SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING) v = dx/dt = (4m/s) + (14m/s2)t + (15m/s3)t2 (1.4m/s4)t3 Substituting t = 10 s, gives v = 244 m/s Reference: Fishbane, P. M., Gasiorowicz, S. G., Thornton, S.T. Physics for Scientists and Engineers: with Modern Physics 3rd ed. Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, 2005 Endorsed by: School Representative IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011 TEST QUESTIONS 1. Please Use One Page per Question. 2. Fill-out all needed information. 3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered. PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School De La Salle University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 2401 Taft Ave., Manila 1004 Ann E. Dulay, Assistant Professor

Laws and Ethics, Analog and Digital Electronics, Microelectronics, Power Line Communications

Please indicate the subject: (x) General Engineering and Applied Science Physics ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION: Early in the nineteenth century, James Watt invented the steam engine. In order to convince people, who relied heavily on horses for mechanical work, he demonstrated how useful his steam engine was by utilizing a horse that lifted water from a well over a certain period of time and called the corresponding power expended one horsepower. Assume that water has a mass density of 1.0 x 103 kg/m3, that the well was 20m deep, and that the horse worked for 8 hours. How many liters of water did the horse raise from the well? Use the following constants: 1 hp = 746 Watts, g = 9.8 m/s2. Choices: a. 1.1 x 10 2 L b. 110 L c. 1.1 x 103 L d. 1.1 x 105 L ANSWER: D SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING) The work done of the tension in lifting a mass of water is given by: W = m g y where W = work, m = mass = pV, y = distance, V = volume, p= mass density, The power is given by:
t Substituting all values, we get for V (746W )(8hx3600s / h) = 1.1x10 2 m 3 V= 1x10 3 kg / m 3 9.8m / s 2 (20m )

P = work /time,

Vgy

)(

Since 1 m3 = 103 L, then V = 1.1 x 105L. Reference: Fishbane, P. M., Gasiorowicz, S. G., Thornton, S.T. Physics for Scientists and Engineers: with Modern Physics 3rd ed. Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, 2005

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question. 2. Fill-out all needed information. 3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School De La Salle University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 2401 Taft Ave., Manila 1004 Ann E. Dulay

Laws and Ethics, Analog and digital Electronics, Microelectronics, Power Line Communications

Please indicate the subject: (x ) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
As provided in ACT 3846, the construction of a radio station shall begin only when

Choices: a. A personnel of NTC has conveyed through telephone that the application has
already been approved. b. the firm applying for the construction permit has submitted to the NTC its application for the same. c. the technical documents has already been signed and sealed by the PECE. d. The NTC has already issued a Permit to construct.

ANSWER: D SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Title of the book, author and page

Endorsed by: School Representative IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question. 2. Fill-out all needed information. 3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School De La Salle University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 2401 Taft Ave., Manila 1004 Ann E. Dulay

Laws and Ethics, Analog and digital Electronics, Microelectronics, Power Line Communications

Please indicate the subject: (x ) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
As provided in RA7925, a VAS provider needs to secure a franchise if

Choices: a. it is offered by a telecommunications entity whose proceeds of utility


operations are not cross-subsidized. b. it does not discriminate other service providers against rates. c. it is offered by a telecommunications entity that uses a separate book of accounts for VAS. d. it puts up its own network.

ANSWER: D SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: RA7925

Endorsed by: School Representative IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011

TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question. 2. Fill-out all needed information. 3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR Name of School De La Salle University Address Signature over Printed Name , Position Area of Specialization 2401 Taft Ave., Manila 1004 Ann E. Dulay

Laws and Ethics, Analog and digital Electronics, Microelectronics, Power Line Communications

Please indicate the subject: (x ) General Engineering and Applied Science ( ) Electronics System & Technologies QUESTION:
According to the code of ethics, if you are employed in a company and you wish to engage in a business which may compete with your company, the most ethical thing to do is to

Choices: a. inform your employer about it b. have somebody run the business instead of you c. try to find new clients d. keep your prices lower than your companys ANSWER: A SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

Reference: Code of Ethics

Endorsed by: School Representative IECEP Manila

1. Under RA 9292 who are authorized to render engineering consultation services? ANSWER: Professional Electronic Engineers 2. Refers to the act of conceptualizing, planning and projecting a scheme, system and facility using the arts and science of electronics along with social, economic, financial and technical consideration. ANSWER: Design Service 3. When was the effectivity of E.O. 205 ANSWER: June 13, 1087 4. MTRCB law defines an adult as a person _______ years of age and above. ANSWER: 18 5. When was the Electronic Commerce Act of the Philippines approved? ANSWER: June 14, 2000 6. When was RA 9292 approved by President GMA? ANSWER: April 17, 2004 7. Under RA 9292, can a registered Electronics Engineer render design services? ANSWER: Yes 8. The maximum power suggested by KBP on 919-1312 AM broadcast station in Metro Manila is _______. ANSWER: 20 kW 9. MTRCB Board is composed of a chairman, a vice chairman and _____ members? ANSWER: 30 10. Which law created the Movie and Television Review and Classification Board (MTRCB)? ANSWER: PD 1986 11. In metro manila, commercial load shall not exceed ____ minutes for one hour program ANSWER: 15 12. Under RA 9292, the Professional Electronics Engineer shall ____ the electronics plan designed by a Registered Electronics Engineer? ANSWER: review, sign and seal 13. Under RA 9292, who are authorized to take charge or supervise electronics construction and installation? ANSWER: Professional Electronics Engineers and Registered Electronics Engineers 14. Radio programs not suitable for children must be aired after what time? ANSWER: 9PM 15. Otherwise known as Electronic Commerce act of 2000 ANSWER: RA 8792 16. Who is the principal administrator of RA 7925? ANSWER: NTC 17. When did RA 7925 become effective? ANSWER: March 21, 1995 18. Professional Regulations Commission was created under _______. ANSWER: PD 223 19. The Maritime Communications Law. ANSWER: RA 3396

20. Which law created the Videogram Regulatory Board (VRB)? ANSWER: PD 1987 21. All are AM radio prime time block for provincial stations except: ANSWER: 11AM to 3 PM 22. The standard IF sound carrier for a cable TV system is ______ ANSWER: 41.25 MHz 23. What is the typical Video carrier for a cable TV system? ANSWER: 45.75 MHz 24. The term of chairman of PRC is: ANSWER: 7 years 25. What refers to the process of producing, forming or fabricating electronic equipment and/or related components, parts, devices, and accessories? ANSWER: Manufacturing 26. For professional services rendered by the electronics engineer as consultant with definite duration, the minimum recommended hourly rate is _________ for salaried ECEs. ANSWER: 0.01 of basic monthly salary scale 27. In metro manila, class D airtime classification for FM radio is from: ANSWER: 12MN to 5AM 28. Program interruption for the airing of commercial outside Metro Manila shall not exceed _____ breaks per program hour. ANSWER: 7 29. Outside metro manila, commercial load shall not exceed _____ minutes for one hour program. ANSWER: 17 30. The VRB Board is composed of a chairman, a vice chairman and _______ members. ANSWER: 18 31. Law which created the national council for the promotion of E-Commerce in the country. ANSWER: EO 468 32. Designated as the Chairman of the Electronic Commerce promotion council. ANSWER: DTI 33. All stations must promote Filipino music by playing _______ OPM every hour. ANSWER: 4 34. All station must have a minimum of _______ of news/day from 5AM to 10PM ANSWER: 45 minutes 35. Basic qualification of an applicant for public carrier network before a Certificate of Public Convenience or a Provisional Authority is issued ANSWER: Franchise 36. RA 7925 was approved on: ANSWER: March 1, 1995 37. Authorized gateway operators shall provide a minimum of _____ switch termination. ANSWER: 300 local exchange lines per international

38. Authorized gateway operators shall provide at least one rural exchange line for every ____ urban local exchange lines ANSWER: 10 39. Law regulating CATV systems in the country. ANSWER: EO 205 40. Aside from compensation, the client will pay for the cost of at least business class transportation and accommodation if the meetings are conducted in a place more than _____ km away from the established office of the electronics engineer consultant. ANSWER: 50 41. For court appearance, electronics engineer must charge a minimum fee to the client of not less than _____ per hour per acceptance regardless whether the hearing is postponed or not. ANSWER: P500.00 42. For conference, electronics engineer must not charge fee to the client more than ____ per hour per attendance regardless whether the meeting is postponed or not. ANSWER: P500.00 43. All are methods of determining the fees to electronics engineers except: ANSWER: Constant percentage method 44. When a project involves alterations, repairs, additions, modifications, etc. , which do not involve a whole project. _____ is used for computing the fee. ANSWER: Unit cost method 45. What method of computing fess is where the electronic facilities are divided into classifications which have corresponding unit design rate? ANSWER: Unit cost method 46. Basic monthly salary scale for salaried ECE practitioner with 5 to 10 years of active service ANSWER: P5000 to P8000 47. Basic monthly salary scale for salaried ECE practitioner with more than 10 years of active service. ANSWER: P8000 up 48. Newscast is a distinct unit of a program with minimum news content of _____ excluding intro, extro, headline and commercial load. ANSWER: 1 minute 49. In metro manila, program interruption for the airing of commercial shall not exceed how many breaks in 1 hour? ANSWER: 6 50. TV station is required at least newscast (aggregate total including advisories) per day during weekdays. ANSWER: 30 minutes 51. In CATV system, video signal to noise ration of modulator must be better than: ANSWER: 36 dB 52. In a CATV system, Head End Processor as RF input/output terminal match should have a minimum loss of: ANSWER: 16 dB

53. An NTC permit authorizing the holder thereof to process transmitter/s or transceiver/s as described therein ANSWER: Permit to process 54. Radio station shall allocate at least ______ as a program or programs rendering public service ANSWER: 2 hours per day 55. Refers to local exchange residences and business telephone service and telegraph service without additional features? ANSWER: Basic Telecommunications Service 56. NTC memorandum circular regulating Public Repeater Network service? ANSWER: MC 10-18-90 57. Minimum fine for unauthorized copying of copyrighted works as provided in the E-commerce act of the Philippines: ANSWER: P100,000 58. Minimum penalty for unauthorized copying of copyrighted works as provided in the E-commerce act of the Philippines: ANSWER: 6 months imprisonment 59. Which law provides for a national policy on the operation and use of international satellite communications in the country? ANSWER: EO 467 60. What refers to a satellite system providing telecommunications services directly to end-users anywhere in the globe from constellation of satellites? ANSWER: GMPCS 61. A secret code which secures and defends sensitive info that crosses over public channels into a form decipherable only with a matching electronic key is referred to as _______ ANSWER: electronic key 62. When is Electronics and Communications Engineer supervision required under Department Order No. 88? ANSWER: Standard AM broadcast with a carrier power of 5 kW 63. To provide technical specifications for electronics equipment and systems is under what field of ECE practice? ANSWER: Engineering Consultation 64. Testing the quality control of electronic products is under what field of ECE practice? ANSWER: Manufacturing 65. Program interruption for the airing of commercial in Metro Manila shall not exceed _____ breaks in every program ANSWER: 6 66. All applicants for application of 3G radio frequency bands shall post a performance bond equivalent to: ANSWER: P300 M 67. High speed networks are ICT networks that have a capacity of at least _____. ANSWER: 2.048 Mbps

68. The authorized transmit frequency range for cordless telephone sets operating in the UHF band is ______ MHz. ANSWER: 1.725 to 1.79 69. A new regulation issued by NTC providing the guideline for mobile personal communication having a global coverage using satellite. ANSWER: GMPCS 70. Cable TV can lease or sub-lease its capacity if: ANSWER: he has capacity 71. Working main lines refers to the: ANSWER: main telephone lines 72. In metro manila, what is the prime time block for AM radio? ANSWER: 5AM to 9AM and 4PM to 8PM 73. In metro manila, what is the prime time block for FM radio? ANSWER: 6AM to 8PM 74. In metro manila, AM radio with airtime from 9PM to 12 midnight is: ANSWER: Class C 75. If the ECE consultants presence is required in another place away from his office, additional compensation of _____ for every hour he is away from his office or if the place more than 50 km away from his office. ANSWER: P100.00 76. For CATV system, prime time refers to the five-hour period from ______ local time. ANSWER: 6:00 to 11:00 PM 77. Refers to the act of putting together parts of a whole in order to build up, to erect or to form and/or to set or establish equipment, systems or facilities. ANSWER: Construction and/or installation 78. Under RA 9292, the standards on minimum compensation is based on: ANSWER: current practice, current consumer price index and minimum basic daily wage. 79. Under RA 9292, the rate of retainers fee to be charged by the consulting electronics engineer for routine or ordinary consultation will not be less than _____ per month. ANSWER: P 1500 80. The certificate of authority issued by NTC to CATV operators shall have a maximum term of how may years? ANSWER: 15 years 81. Effectivity of PD no. 223 ANSWER: June 22, 1973 82. What is the prime time block for FM for provincial stations? ANSWER: 6AM to 8PM 83. KBP radio code requires each radio station a minimum of _____ of news per day. ANSWER: 45 minutes 84. Law that governs the operations of cable television in the Philippines? ANSWER: EO 436 85. Which band is allocated to Short range Radio service in the country? ANSWER: UHF

86. The powers and functions of the board is provided in _____ of the RA 9292 ANSWER: Section 7 87. RA 9292, section 17 states that the result of the board exam shall be released within _____ days after the examination. ANSWER: 15 88. The electronics designer will furnish ____ sets of drawing specifications and other contract documents to the client. ANSWER: 5 89. Basic monthly salary scale for salaried ECE practitioners with less than 5 years of active service ANSWER: P2000 to P5000 90. Which of the following does not constitute the foundation of ethics? ANSWER: Integrity 91. What refers to the rendition of service by a duly licensed professional by virtue of his technical education, training, experience, and competence? ANSWER: Professional practice 92. What is the act of giving of advice and info to client in the area of electronics engineering and its related fields in line with current internationally accepted standards and practices? ANSWER: Engineering consultation 93. What is known as PRC modernization law? ANSWER:RA 8981 94. A government regulation in telecommunication which provide policy to improve the provision of local exchange carrier service. ANSWER: EO 109 95. An order signed by former President FVR last March 1998 providing the national policy in the operation and use of international satellite communications in the Philippines ANSWER: EO 467 96. Otherwise known as Electronics Engineering law of 2004 is ANSWER: RA 9292 97. RA 6849 is otherwise known as ANSWER: Municipal telephone act of 2000 98. When was the effectivity of EO 59? ANSWER: February 24, 1993 99. When was the effectivity of EO 436? ANSWER: September 9, 1997 100. When was the effectivity of EO 109? ANSWER: July 12, 1993

Radio Act of 1910 RA7925 RA3846 RA 6849 RA 9292 RA 8792 EO 59

first attempt at radio regulation AN ACT TO PROMOTE AND GOVERN THE DEVELOPMENT OF PHILIPPINE TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND THE DELIVERY OF PUBLIC TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES AN ACT PROVIDING FOR THE REGULATION OF RADIO STATIONS AND RADIO COMMUNICATIONS IN THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES AN ACT PROVIDING FOR THE INSTALLATION, OPERATION, AND MAINTENANCE OF PUBLIC TELEPHONES IN EACH AND EVERY MUNICIPALITY IN THE PHILIPPINES, APPROPRIATING FUNDS THEREFOR AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES approved by GMA on April 17, 2004 E commerce law PRESCRIBING THE POLICY GUIDELINES FOR COMPULSORY INTERCONNECTION OF AUTHORIZED PUBLIC TELECOMMUNICATIONS CARRIERS IN ORDER TO CREATE A UNIVERSALLY ACCESSIBLE AND FULLY INTEGRATED NATIONWIDE TELECOMMUNICATIONS NETWORK AND THEREBY ENCOURAGE GREATER PRIVATE SECTOR INVESTMENT IN TELECOMMUNICATIONS POLICY TO IMPROVE THE PROVISION OF LOCAL EXCHANGE CARRIER SERVICE VESTING THE JURISDICTION, CONTROL AND REGULATION OVER THE PHILIPPINE COMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE CORPORATION WITH THE NATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION REGULATING THE OPERATION OF CABLE ANTENNA TELEVISION (CATV) SYSTEMS IN THE PHILIPPINES, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES PROVIDING FOR A NATIONAL POLICY ON THE OPERATION AND USE OF INTERNATIONAL SATELLITE COMMUNICATIONS IN THE COUNTRY PROVIDING FOR THE CREATION OF A NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR THE PROMOTION OF ELECTRONIC COMMERCE IN THE COUNTRY AMENDING EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 190 DATED 19 JULY 1994 APPROVING AND ADOPTING THE NATIONAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY PLAN 2000 AND ESTABLISHING THE NATIONAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COUNCIL governing operations of CATV AN ACT CREATING THE VIDEOGRAM REGULATORY BOARD CREATING THE MOVIE AND TELEVISION REVIEW AND CLASSIFICATION BOARD REGULATING THE OWNERSHIP AND OPERATION OF RADIO AND TELEVISION STATIONS AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES permit for MPSCD What order of the NTC which provides implementing guidelines on the grant of mobile phone dealers permit? (MPDP) What NTC memorandum circular provides additional rules and regulations on the purchase, sales, lease/rentals of mobile phones? Mobile phone repair Wifi 3G

EO 109 EO 196 EO 205 EO 467 EO 468 EO 469 EO 436 PD 1987 PD1986 PD 576-A Office Order 86-82004 Office Order 8708-2004 MC 08-08-2004 07-08-2004 05-08-2006 07-08-2006