You are on page 1of 234

Ch ap ter 17 M ult ipl e Ch oi ce Qu es tio ns

Nam e: ____ ____ ____ ____ ____ ____ ____ ____ ____ ____ ____ ____ ____ ____ ____ 17.4 Mult ipleChoi ce Que stio

1)

The

largest portion of atmospheric gases by weight is ________. A)

oxygen B)

nitrogen C)

sulfur D)

ozone E)

argon Answer:

B 2)

The

relative humidity is the ________. A)

amount of B)

oxygen in the atmosphere

amount of oxygen a

given volume of air holds relative to the maximum amount it could hold C)

amount of D)

water vapor in the atmosphere

amount of a given volume of air holds relative to the maximum amount it could hold water vapor E)

difference in available water vapor at midnight and at noon Answer:

D 3)

Weathe r patterns are largely determined in the ________. A)

stratosphere B)

mesosphere C)

troposphere D)

lithosphere E)

biosphere Answer:

C 4)

Seasons are a result of ________. A)

Earth B)

rotating near the sun, then farther away

differences in the amount and intensity of sunlight brought about by the tilt of the axis C)

alterations in Hadley cells D)

changes in E)

day length

the phases of the moon Answer:

B 5)

Near

the equator, the patterns of convection currents are called ________. A)

Coriolis cells B)

Hadley cells C)

highD)

pressure cells

El Niño E)

events

the

troposphere Answer:

B 6)

Natural sources of air pollution come from ________. A)

internal B)

combustion engines

coal-fired C)

electrical plants

salt from sea spray, cattle, soil dust, volvanic dust D)

evaloration of solvents E)

birds Answer:

C 7)

The

dust storms that have large impacts on the Caribbean ________. A)

provide B)

nutrients and improve the water quality for the coral reef systems

are the C)

result of polar cells

are the D)

result of poor farming techniques

are the E)

result of glacier melt

are the

result of ozone depletion Answer:

C 8)

Carbon monoxide is ________. A)

caused by B)

ozone depletion

a major C)

component of the atmosphere

extremely D)

damaging to human blood

produced by plants during photosynthesis E)

consumed by plants for photosynthesis Answer:

C

9)

Troposp heric ozone ________. A)

protects B)

Earth from most of the harmful UV radiation

binds with C)

hemoglobin, preventing binding with oxygen in red blood cells

is produced interaction of heat and light, with nitrogen oxides and other carbon-containing through the compounds D)

is a primary pollutant E)

is caused by poor farming techniques Answer:

C

Diff: 1 Objectiv e:

17.2 Outdoor air pollution; potential solutions

10)

Lead enters

the atmosphere as a particulate pollutant. This is a problem because it ________. A)

is a precious metal, and it is being lost to the atmosphere B)

will cause C)

the ozone hole to increase

causes D)

central nervous system malfunction in humans

can become attached to radon E)

causes

excess nutrification of waterways, resulting in eutrophication Answer:

C

Diff: 1 Objectiv e:

17.2 Outdoor air pollution; potential solutions

11)

Radon

________. A)

is caused by the breakdown of the ozone layer B)

may cause C)

damage to respiratory tissues when inhaled

binds with D)

hemoglobin, preventing binding with oxygen

contributes to the breakdown of the ozone layer E)

in the

atmosphere limits the availability of sunlight for plants Answer:

B

Diff: 2 Objectiv e:

17.2 Outdoor air pollution; potential solutions

12)

Photoch emical smog differs from industrial smog in that it ________. A)

is formed in the presence of sunlight B)

has large C)

quantities of soot

is primarily composed of carbon monoxide D)

consists of E)

primary pollutants

is an

unhealthy mixture of pollutants Answer:

A

Diff: 1 Objectiv e:

17.2 Outdoor air pollution; potential solutions

13)

One of

the problems that occurs as a consequence of CFC pollution is ________. A)

increasing B)

skin cancer in humans

toxins C)

accumulating in homes

damage to D)

human red blood cells

movement E)

of toxins into lakes and rivers, which poisons fish

eutrophicati on Answer:

A

Diff: 1 Objectiv e:

17.2 Outdoor air pollution; potential solutions

14)

A great deal of indoor air pollution comes from ________. A)

outdoor B)

pollution

carbon C)

monoxide

cooking D)

carpets and furniture E)

washing

dishes Answer:

D

Diff: 2 Objectiv e:

17.5 Indoor air pollution; potential solutions

15)

In

developed countries, the two most deadly sources of indoor pollution are ________. A)

pesticides B)

and cleaning agents

synthetic C)

furniture materials and radiation from electronic equipment

radiation D)

from electronic equipment and pesticides

radon and E)

cigarette smoke

pesticides and cigarette smoke Answer:

D

Diff: 1 Objectiv e:

17.5 Indoor air pollution; potential solutions

16)

Bacteria and fungal spores can be included as ________. A)

contributors to indoor pollutants B)

VOCs and C)

POPs

sources of D)

radon in the home

problems in degrading the ozone layer E)

the cause of high pesticide use in the home Answer:

A

Diff: 1 Objectiv e:

17.5 Indoor air pollution; potential solutions

17)

Particul ate matter dispersed as aerosols ________. A)

includes B)

nitrogen oxides

may cause C)

damage to respiratory tissues when inhaled

binds with D)

hemoglobin, preventing hemoglobin's binding with oxygen

interacts E)

only with surface tissues of humans, causing mild irritation

is because it decreases primary productivity by limiting the availability of problematic sunlight for plants Answer:

B

Diff: 2 Objectiv e:

17.5 Indoor air pollution; potential solutions

18)

Acidic

deposition ________. A)

causes B)

ozone depletion

is a major C)

component of indoor air pollution

causes D)

eutrophication in streams and rivers

often E)

crosses national boundaries, creating international disputes

is primarily a local problem near point sources Answer:

D

Diff: 2 Objectiv e:

17.4 Acidic deposition and its consequences

19)

Which

of the following is a consequence of acidic deposition? A)

It increases the likelihood of low-lying ground fogs. B)

It results in offshore eutrophication, damaging coral reefs. C)

It creates D)

rainwater that can damage skin cells or cause cancers.

It changes E)

soil chemistry, leaching out important minerals.

It is

increasing the rate of global warming. Answer:

D

Diff: 2 Objectiv e:

17.4 Acidic deposition and its consequences

20)

The

Coriolis effect ________. A)

keeps Earth from spinning too fast B)

is caused by the moon C)

results in ice and dark at the poles in winter D)

keeps the E)

wind circulating at constant speed around the planet

is caused by earth's rotational forces Answer:

E

Diff: 1 Objectiv e:

17.1 Composition, structure, and function of the atmosphere

21)

The

Coriolis effect contributes to ________. A)

global wind patterns B)

global C)

warming

increased D)

acidic deposition

a reduction in eutrophication E)

an increase in eutrophication Answer:

A

Diff: 1 Objectiv e:

17.1 Composition, structure, and function of the atmosphere

22)

The

long-term health effects of indoor air pollution ________. A)

is B)

considered to be a minor hazard compared to outdoor air pollution

are not well understood; studies are under way C)

has only a D)

few causes, which can easily be remedied

is primarily E)

caused by CFCs

is one of the causes of the increase in skin cancer in the United States Answer:

B

Diff: 1 Objectiv e:

17.5 Indoor air pollution; potential solutions

23)

Air near Earth's surface tends to be ________. A)

warmer and wetter; then it rises, expanding and cooling B)

warmer and drier; then it rises, condensing and gathering moisture C)

cooler and D)

wetter; then it rises, is warmed by the sun, and sinks again

cooler and E)

drier; it rises when it is displaced by sinking warm air

warmer; it rises as it is displaced by Coriolis forces Answer:

A

Diff: 1 Objectiv e:

17.1 Composition, structure, and function of the atmosphere

24)

The

most obvious cause of industrial smog is ________. A)

burning B)

trash

fires for C)

heating food

indoor air D)

pollution

burning E)

fossil fuels

generation of nuclear power Answer:

D

Diff: 1 Objectiv e:

17.2 Outdoor air pollution; potential solutions

25)

You have

been hired by a rapidly growing small city to improve the air quality, which has deteriorated in the past 10 years. Your first suggestion is to ________. A)

try to negotiate

B)

with the large city downwind whose factories produce large amounts of pollution

decrease the amount of CFCs used locally C)

move or D)

close the cattle feed lots near the river

improve E)

transportation options, including carpool lanes, buses, and light rail

remove the hydroelectric dam on the river Answer:

D

Diff: 2 Objectiv e:

17.2 Outdoor air pollution; potential solutions

26)

London instituted what some drivers feel is a draconian solution to vehicular air pollution, has but one which has the attention of many other large cities: ________. A)

banning B)

vehicles which are fuel-inefficient

impounding cars and fining drivers who are heavy polluters C)

raising by 5 times bridge and expressway tolls D)

charging E)

fuel-inefficient or polluting vehicles a fee to drive in the city

publishing photos of arrested polluters in the London Times Answer:

D

Diff: 2 Objectiv e:

17.2 Outdoor air pollution; potential solutions

27)

The reason

that temperature increases with altitude through most of the stratosphere is ________. A)

heat B)

released by absorption of UV radiation by oxygen and ozone

sunlight is C)

more intense in the stratosphere

jet stream D)

winds produce frictional heat

water vapor levels are high and store heat E)

greenhouse gases warm the air Answer:

A

Diff: 2 Objectiv e:

17.1 Composition, structure, and function of the atmosphere