an ISO 9001:2008 Registered Company

1981-87 CHEV PICK-UP

WITHOUT FACTORY AIR 751181

901182 REV A 6/13/11, INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 1 OF 27

Table of Contents

PAGES COVER TABLE OF CONTENTS PACKING LIST / PARTS DISCLAIMER INFORMATION PAGE WIRING NOTICE ENGINE COMPARTMENT, CONDENSER ASSEMBLY, COMPRESSOR & BRACKET, PULLEYS FIGURE 1 7. PASSENGER COMPARTMENT FIGURES 2 & 2a 8. DEFROST DUCT INSTALLATION & FRESH AIR CAP INSTALLATION AND FIREWALL MODIFICATION FIGURES 3 & 4 9. FIREWALL MODIFICATION CONT. & FIREWALL COVER INSTALLATION FIGURES 5 & 6 10. BRACKET & EVAPORATOR HARDLINE INSTALLATION FIGURE 7 11. BRACKET & EVAPORATOR HARDLINE INSTALLATION CONT. FIGURE 8 12. EVAPORATOR INSTALLATION FIGURES 9 & 9a 9b 13. DRAIN HOSE INSTALLATION, LUBRICATING O-RINGS, A/C HOSE INSTALLATION, & MODIFIED A/C HOSE KIT FIGURES 10 & 11 14. HEATER HOSE & HEATER CONTROL VALVE INSTALLATION FIGURE 12 15. AC & HEATER HOSE ROUTING FIGURE 13 16. PASSENGER SIDE LOUVER DASH PANEL INSTALLATION & DRIVER SIDE/ CENTER LOUVER INSTALLATION FIGURES 14, 15, 15a, 15b & 15c 17. FINAL STEPS FIGURE 16 18. GLOVE BOX MODIFICATION FIGURES 17 & 17a 19. CONTROL PANEL & DUCT HOSE ROUTING FIGURE 18 20. WIRING DIAGRAM 21. GEN IV WIRING CONNECTION INSTRUCTIONS 22. OPERATION OF CONTROLS 23. TROUBLE SHOOTING INFORMATION 24. TROUBLE SHOOTING INFORMATION CONT. 25. DRIVER SIDE LOUVER TEMPLATE 26. GLOVE BOX MODIFICATION TEMPLATE 27. EVAPORATOR KIT PACKING LIST 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

2
901182 REV A 6/13/11, INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 2 OF 27

QTY. 1. 3 901182 REV A 6/13/11. 1 1 744004-VUE 791181 DESCRIPTION GEN IV 4 VENT EVAP . AFTER 15 DAYS. PART NO. 2. INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 3 OF 27 . PLEASE REPORT ANY SHORTAGES DIRECTLY TO VINTAGE AIR WITHIN 15 DAYS. 1 GEN IV 4 VENT EVAP SUB CASE w/204 ECU 744004-VUE 2 HI OFF DASH HOT FLR DEF COLD A/C ACCESSORY KIT 791181 NOTE: IMA GES MA Y NOT DEPICT ACTUAL PARTS AND QUANTITIES. VINTAGE AIR WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MISSING OR DAMAGED ITEMS.EVAPORATOR KIT PACKING LIST NO. REFER TO PACKING LIST FOR ACTUAL PARTS AND QUANTITIES. SUB CASE w/ 204 ECU ACCESSORY KIT 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAPORATOR KIT 751181 ** BEFORE BEGINNING INSTALLATION OPEN ALL PACKAGES AND CHECK CONTENTS OF SHIPMENT.

COMPRESSOR. (1lbs. VINTAGE AIR SYSTEMS ARE DESIGNED TO OPERATE WITH R134a REFRIGERANT ONLY! USE OF ANY OTHER REFRIGERANTS RISKS A DANGER OF FIRE AND COULD DAMAGE EITHER YOUR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM OR YOUR VEHICLE. EVAPORATOR AND CONDENSER) AT A TEMPERATURE OF AT LEAST 85° F. A TRINARY SWITCH (11076-VUS) COMBINES HI/LO PRESSURE PROTECTION WITH AN ELECTRIC FAN OPERATION SIGNAL AT 254 PSI. SERVICE INFO: ATTENTION: SYSTEM COMPONENTS: THE COMPRESSOR.NO ADDITIONAL OIL NEEDED 4 901182 REV A 6/13/11. USE OF THE PROPER TYPE AND AMOUNT OF REFRIGERANT IS CRITICAL TO PROPER SYSTEM OPERATION. EVACUATE THE SYSTEM FOR 35-45 MINUTES WITH SYSTEM COMPONENTS (DRIER. A BINARY SWITCH (11078-VUS) DISENGAGES THE COMPRESSOR CLUTCH IN CASE OF EXTREME LOW PRESSURE CONDITION (REFRIGERANT LOSS) OR EXCESSIVELY HIGH HEAD PRESSURE (406 PSI). YOU MUST PURCHASE 12 FEET OF 5/8” DIA. 12ozs) OF REFRIGERANT LUBRICANT CAPACITIES: NEW COMPRESSOR .8 lbs. HEATER HOSE FROM VINTAGE AIR (31800-VUD) OR FROM YOUR LOCAL PARTS RETAILER SAFETY SWITCHES: YOUR VINTAGE AIR SYSTEM IS EQUIPPED WITH A BINARY PRESSURE SAFETY SWITCH. ON A COOL DAY THE COMPONENTS CAN BE HEATED WITH A HEAT GUN OR BY RUNNING THE ENGINE WITH THE HEATER ON BEFORE EVACUATING. VINTAGE AIR RECOMMENDS OUR SYSTEMS BE CHARGED BY WEIGHT WITH A QUALITY CHARGING STATION OR SCALE.IMPORTANT NOTICE-PLEASE READ FOR MAXIMUM SYSTEM PERFORMANCE VINTAGE AIR RECOMMENDS THE FOLLOWING: THIS KIT DOES NOT CONTAIN HEATER HOSE. REMOVING CAPS PRIOR TO INSTALLATION WILL CAUSE COMPONENTS TO COLLECT MOISTURE AND LEAD TO PREMATURE FAILURE AND REDUCED PERFORMANCE. INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 4 OF 27 . COMPRESSOR SAFETY SWITCHES ARE EXTREMELY IMPORTANT SINCE AN A/C SYSTEM RELIES ON REFRIGERANT TO CARRY LUBRICATION THROUGH THE SYSTEM. EVAPORATOR. CONDENSER & DRIER ARE CAPPED. REFRIGERANT CAPACITY FOR VINTAGE AIR SYSTEMS (FOR OTHER SYSTEMS. AND MAY BE SUBSTITUTED FOR USE WITH ELECTRIC CONDENSER FANS. USE OF ANY OTHER REFRIGERANTS WILL VOID ALL WARRANTIES OF THE AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM AND COMPONENTS. CONSULT M ANUFACTU RER GUIDELINES) 134a SYSTEM CHARGE WITH 1. DO NOT REMOVE CAPS PRIOR TO INSTALLATION. CAPS MAY BE UNDER PRESSURE WITH DRY NITROGEN. LEAK CHECK AND CHARGE TO SPECIFICATIONS.. BE CAREFUL REMOVING CAPS. TO PREVENT COMPRESSOR DAMAGE OR HOSE RUPTURE.

THEY HAVE A SINGLE LEAD COMING FROM ONE END OF THE CYLINDER WITH A TERMINAL ON THE END OF THE WIRE. BUT THERE IS A POINT WHERE A VEHICLE'S ELECTRICAL SYSTEM CAN BE DEGRADED SO MUCH THAT NOTHING CAN HELP . THE HEATER CONTROL VALVE IS A NORMALLY OPEN VALVE. THE SPECIFIC VALUE OF THE CAPACITANCE IS NOT TOO SIGNIFICANT. OR JUST TO BE EXTRA CAUTIOUS. IF THERE IS A GENERATOR. WHICH CAN CAUSE UNEXPECTED RESETS. IF WHINING IS HEARD IN THE RADIO. AND THEY WILL HAVE A MOUNTING CLIP WHICH IS SCREWED INTO A GOOD GROUND ON THE VEHICLE. ON THE POSITIVE TERMINAL OF THE IGNITION COIL 2. A LITTLE OVER A HALF INCH IN DIAMETER. THEY TYPICALLY ARE CYLINDRICAL IN SHAPE. AND FROM TURNING SOME OF THE VEHICLE'S OTHER SYSTEMS ON AND OFF. AND MAY ALSO CAUSE PERMANENT DAMAGE. A RADIO INTERFERENCE CAPACITOR CAN BE ADDED TO THE BATTERY TERMINAL OF THE ALTERNATOR. CHARGING SYSTEMS. RADIO INTERFERENCE CAPACITORS SHOULD BE AVAILABLE AT MOST AUTO & TRUCK PARTS SUPPLIERS. IT MUST BE CONNECTED TO THE ECU TO BLOCK WATER FLOW IN MAX AC MODE. WHEN INSTALLING GROUND LEADS ON GEN IV SYSTEMS. THESE SPIKES COME FROM IGNITION SYSTEMS. THERE SHOULD BE A HEAVY GROUND FROM THE BATTERY TO THE ENGINE BLOCK. NOT TO SHORT IT TO GROUND. 5 901182 REV A 6/13/11. IT IS POSSIBLE FOR VOLTAGE SPIKES TO BE PRESENT ON THE BATTERY LEADS. ON THE ARMATURE TERMINAL OF THE GENERATOR 3.IMPORTANT WIRING NOTICE-PLEASE READ SOME VEHICLES MAY HAVE HAD SOME OR ALL OF THEIR RADIO INTERFERENCE CAPACITORS REMOVED. THERE SHOULD BE A CAPACITOR FOUND AT EACH OF THE FOLLOWING LOCATIONS: 1. THE BLOWER CONTROL GROUND AND ECU GROUND MUST BE CONNECTED DIRECTLY TO THE NEGATIVE BATTERY POST. MODERN COMPUTER OPERATED EQUIPMENT CAN BE SENSITIVE TO VOLTAGE SPIKES ON THEIR POWER LEADS. THE COMPRESSOR LEAD MUST NOT BE CONNECTED TO A CONDENSER FAN OR ANY OTHER AUXILIARY DEVICE. IT IS ALSO IMPORTANT THAT THE BATTERY LEAD IS IN GOOD SHAPE AND THAT THE GROUND LEADS ARE NOT COMPROMISED. IF THERE IS A GENERATOR. VINTAGE AIR STRIVES TO HARDEN THEIR PRODUCTS AGAINST THESE TYPES OF ELECTRICAL NOISE. AND ADDITIONAL GROUNDS TO THE BODY AND TO THE CHASSIS. ON THE BATTERY TERMINAL OF THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR MOST ALTERNATORS HAVE A CAPACITOR INSTALLED INTERNALLY TO ELIMINATE WHAT IS CALLED 'WHINING' AS THE ENGINE IS REVVED. IN COMPARISON TO IGNITION CAPACITORS THAT ARE MATCHED WITH THE COIL TO REDUCE PITTING OF THE POINTS. INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 5 OF 27 . SHORTING TO GROUND OR CONNECTING TO A CONDENSER FAN OR ANY OTHER AUXILIARY DEVICE WILL CAUSE SEVERE DAMAGE TO THE ECU. STRANGE BEHAVIOR. CARE MUST BE TAKEN WHEN INSTALLING THE COMPRESSOR LEAD. IF THESE PRECAUTIONS ARE NOT OBSERVED. A LITTLE OVER AN INCH LONG.

LIGHTS. ILLUSTRATIONS.ETC. INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 6 OF 27 6 . STUDY THE INSTRUCTIONS.) FOR PROPER OPERATIONS. CHECK THE FUNCTION OF THE VEHICLE (HORN.ENGINE COMPARTMENT REMOVE THE FOLLOWING BEFORE STARTING THE INSTALLATION. BINARY SWITCH INSTALLATION (REFER TO CONDENSER INSTRUCTIONS) COMPRESSOR & BRACKETS REFER TO SEPARATE INSTRUCTIONS INCLUDED WITH THE BRACKET KIT TO INSTALL THE COMPRESSOR AND BRACKET. 901182 REV A 6/13/11. DISCONNECT BATTERY. DRAIN RADIATOR. FIGURE 1 OEM HEATER BLOWER ASSEMBLY CONDENSER ASSEMBLY & INSTALLATION REFER TO SEPARATE INSTRUCTIONS INCLUDED WITH THE CONDENSER KIT TO INSTALL THE CONDENSER. THE FACTORY MANUAL RECOMMENDS THAT YOU REMOVE RIGHT INNER FENDER FOR ACCESSIBLITY. & DIAGRAMS. REMOVE RADIATOR (RETAIN) HEATER BLOWER ASSEMBLY AND OEM HEATER HOSES (DISCARD) NOTE: TO REMOVE THE OEM HEATER BLOWER ASSEMBLY (UNDER HOOD) AND THE AIR DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (UNDER DASH).

IT MAYBE HELPFULL TO REMOVE THE (2) OEM BOLTS UNDER THE DASH ON THE PASSENGER SIDE DOOR PILLAR AND PULL BACK DASH. REMOVE CONTROL PANEL (DISCARD) REFER TO CONTROL PANEL CONVERSION KIT INSTRUCTIONS.PASSENGER COMPARTMENT REMOVE THE FOLLOWING: GLOVE BOX DOOR AND GLOVE BOX ASSEMBLY (RETAIN) (SEE FIGURE 2 BELOW) UNDER DASH STEERING COLUMN COVER (RETAIN) (SEE FIGURE 2) INSTRUMENT PANEL BEZEL (RETAIN) DASH PAD (RETAIN) (SEE FIGURE 2) DISCONNECT ALL WIRES AND CABLES FROM CONTROL PANEL. DEFROST DUCT ASSEMBLY (DISCARD) (SEE FIGURE 2a. DASH PAD INTSTRUMENT PANEL BEZEL UNDER DASH COVER CONTROL PANEL FIGURE 2 ASH TRAY GLOVE BOX DOOR & GLOVE BOX DEFROST DUCT ASSEMBLY (2) OEM BOLTS OEM HEATER ASSEMBLY FIGURE 2a DASH BRACE 7 901182 REV A 6/13/11.) NOTE: FOR EASE OF INSTALLING EVAPORATOR UNDER DASH. ASH TRAY (RETAIN) OEM HEATER ASSEMBLY (DISCARD) (SEE FIGURE 2a). INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 7 OF 27 .

INSTALL DRIVER AND PASSENGER SIDE DEFROST DUCTS USING (4) #8 x 1/2” PH PAN HEAD SCREWS AS SHOWN BELOW. INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 8 OF 27 . BELOW. USING FIREWALL COVER AS TEMPLATE. PLACE FIREWALL COVER ON FIREWALL AND SCURE USING #14 x 3/4“ SHEET METAL SCREW AND (2) 1/4-20 x 3/4” HEX BOLT w/ 1/4” NUT w/ STAR WASHER AS SHOWN BELOW. (4) #8 x 1/2” (2) DEFROST PH PAN HEAD DUCT SCREWS 623219 (4) #8 U-NUT 189801 FIGURE 3 FRESH AIR CAP AND FIREWALL MODIFICATION APPLY A 1/4” BEAD OF SILICONE AROUND THE BACK SIDE OF THE FRESH AIR CAP AS SHOWN IN FIGURE 4. REMOVE FIREWALL COVER. MARK THE HOLES ON FIREWALL AS SHOWN BELOW.DEFROST DUCT INSTALLATION INSTALL (4) #8 U-NUTS IN OEM DEFROST DUCT OPENINGS AS SHOWN BELOW IN FIGURE 3. SILICONE FRESH AIR CAP BACK SIDE OF FRESH AIR CAP 1/4-20 x 1” BOLT 1/4” FLAT WASHER MARK HOLE MARK 1/4-20 x 3/4” 1/4” NUT w/ BOLT HOLE STAR WASHER OEM HOLE #14 x 3/4” SHEET METAL SCREW MARK HOLE MARK HOLE OEM MARK HOLE HOLES MARK HOLES 1/4-20 x 3/4” 1/4” NUT w/ STAR WASHER BOLT FIGURE 4 8 901182 REV A 6/13/11. SEE FIGURE 4 BELOW. ATTACH FRESH AIR CAP TO FIREWALL USING A 1/4-20 x 1” BOLT AND WASHER.

FIREWALL MODIFICATION CONT. SILICONE 1/4-20 x 3/4” 1/4” FLAT WASHER 1/4” NUT w/ BOLT STAR WASHER LARGE GROMMET 33137-VUI GROMMET 33135-VUI BACK SIDE OF FIREWALL COVER 644086 (7) #14 x 3/4” SHEET METAL SCREW 1/4” NUT w/ STAR WASHER 9 1/4-20 x 3/4” BOLT 1/4” FLAT WASHER FIGURE 6 901182 REV A 6/13/11. 1/4” NUT w/ STARWASHER AND (7) #14 x 3/4“ SHEET METAL SCREWS AS SHOWN BELOW. DRILL HOLES AS SHOWN BELOW IN FIGURE 5 DRILL 3/16” HOLE OEM HOLE DRILL 9/32” HOLE DRILL 3/8” HOLE OEM HOLE DRILL 3/16” HOLE DRILL 3/16” HOLE FIGURE 5 OEM HOLE DRILL 3/16” HOLE FIREWALL COVER INSTALLATION APPLY A 1/4” BEAD OF SILICONE AROUND THE BACK SIDE OF THE FIREWALL COVER AS SHOWN BELOW. INSTALL FIREWALL COVER TO FIREWALL USING 1/4-20 x 3/4” HEX BOLT. INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 9 OF 27 . INSTALL GROMMETS AS SHOWN BELOW. 1/4“ FLAT WASHER.

(SEE FIGURE 8. PAGE 11 AND FIGURE 11. (SEE FIGURE 8. PAGE 13. PAGE 11) INSTALL #6 EVAP HARDLINE AND (2) HEATER HARDLINES WITH PROPERLY LUBRICATED O-RINGS.) INSTALL EVAPORATOR FRONT BRACKET ON EVAPORATOR USING (2)1/4-20 x 1/2” HEX BOLTS AND TIGHTEN AS SHOWN IN FIGURE 7 BELOW. INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 10 OF 27 .BRACKET & EVAPORATOR HARDLINE INSTALLATION ON A WORK BENCH INSTALL EVAPORATOR REAR BRACKET USING (4) 1/4-20 x 1/2” HEX BOLTS. EVAP FRONT BRKT 644087 (2)1/4-20 x ½” HEX BOLT FIGURE 7 10 901182 REV A 6/13/11.

INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 11 OF 27 .BRACKET & EVAPORATOR HARDLINE INSTALLATION CONT. ECU MODULE (2) 1/4-20 x ½” HEX BOLT HOLD WITH THIS WRENCH TWIST WITH THIS WRENCH (2) 1/4-20 x ½” HEX BOLT REAR EVAPORATOR BRACKET 644083 LUBRICATE O-RING (SEE FIGURE 11.) FIGURE 8 #6 O-RING (33857-VUF) #10 O-RING (33859-VUF) #6 LIQUID LINE 091153 HEATER LINE (EVAP TO WATER PUMP) 091151 HEATER LINE (EVAP TO INTAKE) 091151 11 901182 REV A 6/13/11. PAGE 13.

BOTH LEFT-RIGHT AND FORE-AFT. BLOCK THE UNIT UP.) INSTALL #10 SUCTION LINE AS SHOWN IN FIGURE 9b BELOW. THEN THE FRONT SCREWS MOUNTING BRACKET. SEE FIGURE 9b BELOW. SHEET METAL (NOTE: TIGHTEN THE BOLT ON FIREWALL FIRST.563 L SPACERS NOTE: AFTER INSTALLING #10 SUCTION LINE WRAP ALL EXPOSED METAL (FITTINGS & TUBE) WITH SUPPLIED PRESS TAPE #10 O-RING 33859-VUF FIGURE 9 PRESS TAPE #10 SUCTION LINE 091152 FIGURE 9b 12 901182 REV A 6/13/11. THEN DRILL (2) (2)#14 x ¾” ⁄” HOLES TIGHTEN ALL MOUNTING BOLTS. (SEE FIGURE 9.) NOTE: TO ENSURE PROPER DRAINAGE.EVAPORATOR INSTALLATION LIFT EVAPORATOR UNIT UP UNDER THE DASHBOARD. IT IS VERY IMPORTANT THAT THE EVAPORATOR IS LEVEL.563 L SPACERS. NOTE: WRAP THE #10 FITTING CONNECTIONS WITH PRESS TAPE. CHECK FOR LEVEL ON THE FLAT PORTIONS OF THE CASE AROUND THE DRAIN. RE-INSTALL (2) OEM BOLTS UNDER DASH ON PASSENGER SIDE DOOR PILLAR. INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 12 OF 27 . THEN DRILL FOR FRONT BRACKET SCREWS. INNER COWL FIGURE 9a (2)1/4-20 x 1¼” HEX BOLT (2) 1/4” FLAT WASHER VIEW FROM PASSENGER SIDE INSIDE OF CAB (2) . SECURE THE FRONT EVAPORATOR MOUNTING BRACKET TO COWL USING (2) #14 x 3/4” HEX SHEET METAL SCREWS SEE FIGURE 9a BELOW. SECURE LOOSELY TO THE FIREWALL USING (2) 1/4-20 x 1¼” HEX BOLTS. (2) FLAT WASHERS AND (2) . VERIFY THAT EVAPORATOR UNIT IS LEVEL AND SQUARE TO THE DASH.

INSTALL 1/2” 90° DRAIN ELBOW ON DRAIN HOSE. LUBRICATE (2) #8 O-RINGS (SEE FIGURE 11. LIGHTLY MAKE A MARK ON THE FIREWALL MEASURE 1” DOWN AND DRILL A 5/8” HOLE THROUGH THE FIREWALL. INSTALLES OVER MALE INSERT TO SWAGED LIP # 8 O -RING #10 O -RING FIGURE 11 TWIST WITH THIS WREN CH HOLD WITH THIS W RE NC H A/C HOSE INSTALLATION STANDARD HOSE KIT LOCATE THE #8 COMPRESSOR A/C HOSE. TIGHTEN EACH FITTING CONNECTION AS SHOWN. O -RING #6 O-RING SUPPLIED OIL FOR O -RINGS O-RING. ABOVE) AND CONNECT THE 90° FEMALE FITTING TO THE #8 DISCHARGE PORT ON THE COMPRESSOR. PAGE 15. ABOVE) AND CONNECT THE #10 135° FEMALE FITTING w/134a SERVICE PORT TO THE #10 SUCTION PORT ON THE COMPRESSOR. ROUTE THE STRAIGHT FEMALE FITTING TO THE #10 EVAPORATOR. INSTALL #6 A/C LIQUID LINE AS SHOWN IN FIGURE 13. 901182 REV A 6/13/11. IN-LINE WITH DRAIN.DRAIN HOSE INSTALLATION LOCATE EVAPORATOR DRAIN ON BOTTOM OF EVAPORATOR CASE. SEE FIGURE 13. PAGE 14 AND FIGURE 13. ROUTE THE STRAIGHT FEMALE FITTING w/ 134a SERVICE PORT TO THE #8 CONDENSER HARDLINE COMING THROUGH CORE SUPPORT. 1” 1” EVAPORATOR CASE DRAIN HOSE FIGURE 10 LUBRICATING O-RINGS O-RING MALE INSERT FEMALE NUT FOR A PROPER SEAL OF FITTINGS: INSTALL SUPPLIED O-RINGS AS SHOWN AND LUBRICATE WITH SUPPLIED OIL. SEE FIGURE 12. PAGE 15. INSTALL DRAIN HOSE TO BOTTOM OF EVAPORATOR UNIT AND ROUTE THROUGH FIREWALL. MODIFIED A/C HOSE KIT 13 REFER TO SEPARATE INSTRUCTIONS INCLUDED WITH MODIFIED HOSE KIT. INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 13 OF 27 . PAGE 15. LOCATE THE #10 COMPRESSOR A/C HOSE. TIGHTEN EACH FITTING CONNECTION AS SHOWN. LUBRICATE (2) #10 O-RINGS (SEE FIGURE 11.

SECURE USING HOSE CLAMPS AS SHOWN. NOTE PROPER FLOW DIRECTION. SEAL ANY REMAINING GAP WITH RTV SILICONE.HEATER HOSE & HEATER CONTROL VALVE INSTALLATION ROUTE HEATER HOSE FROM WATER PUMP TO THE HEATER LINE COMING THROUGH THE FIREWALL AS SHOWN IN FIGURE 12. BELOW. FIGURE 12 14 901182 REV A 6/13/11. NOTE: A SMALL AMOUNT OF SILICONE SPRAY WILL EASE HEATER HOSE INSTALLATION. NOTE: INSTALL HEATER CONTROL VALVE IN-LINE WITH INTAKE MANIFOLD (PRESSURE SIDE) HEATER HOSE. ROUTE HEATER HOSE FROM THE INTAKE TO THE HEATER LINE COMING THROUGH THE FIREWALL AS SHOWN BELOW. HOSE SHOULD PROTRUDE THROUGH THE FIREWALL COVER SLIGHTLY TO CLOSE THE GAP BETWEEN THE ALUMINUM LINE AND THE FIREWALL COVER. INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 14 OF 27 . SECURE USING HOSE CLAMPS. FROM HEA TO WA TER CORE TER PU MP HEATER HOSE O-RINGS FROM H TO H TR CNTR L EATE R CO VLV RE #10 SUCTION LINE HEATER HOSE FROM IN MAN TAKE IFOL D #6 LIQUID LINE NOTE: FLOW ARROW DECAL ON HEATER CONTROL VALVE.

15 NOTE: VINTAGE AIR SYSTEMS REQUIRE (2) 5/8” HOSE NIPPLES (NOT SUPPLIED) HEATER HOSE (HEATER CNTRL VALVE/INTAKE) #10 SUCTION HOSE 096005 #8 DISCHARGE HOSE 096004 #6 DRIER/ CORE SUPPORT HARD LINE 091155 #8 COND HARDLINE 091156 AC & HEATER HOSE ROUTING FROM HTR CNTRL VLV TO HEATER CORE HEATER HOSE TIE WRAP #6 LIQUID HARDLINE 091150 #2 ADEL FRO MI CLAMP MA NTA K E NI F OLD 31600-VUD IN 901182 REV A 6/13/11. INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 15 OF 27 (NOTE FLOW DIRECTION SPECIFIED ON HEATER CONTROL VALVE LABEL) FLOW SHOULD BE OPPOSITE DIRECTION OF MOLDED ARROW ON VALVE FIGURE 13 #10 ADEL CLAMP 31601-VUD #6 CORE/ EVAP LIQUID HARDLINE 091149 OUT #6 COND/ DRIER HARDLINE 091154 COMPRESSOR SAFETY SWITCH (BINARY TYPE) SCREW ON DRIER (REFER TO CONDENSER INSTRUCTIONS) .

INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 16 OF 27 .) DRILL (4) 3/32” HOLES IN DRIVER SIDE CENTER LOUVER AND SECURE USING (4) #4 PH PAN HEAD SCREWS.) PACKAGE CUT ALONG TRAY EDGE AS SHOWN DASH INSTRUMENT BEZEL PACKAGE TRAY FIGURE 15a 7 -8 CK 73 U 19 Y TR IR NT EV N A VE E O CH N SID E AT R VE MPL DRI TE PLACE DRIVER-SIDE LOUVER TEMPLATE LOCATED ON PAGE 25 HERE FIGURE 15 LOUVER PLATE ADAPTER CENTER 49180-VCL LOUVER 49179-VCL DRIVER SIDE CENTER LOUVER 49179-VCL DRILL (4) 3/32” HOLES (4) #4 PH PAN HEAD SCREWS DRIVER SIDE LOUVER 49178-VCL FIGURE 15b (4) #4 PH PAN HEAD DRILL (4) SCREWS 3/32” HOLES FIGURE 15c 16 901182 REV A 6/13/11. (SEE FIGURE 15c.PASSENGER SIDE LOUVER DASH PANEL INSTALLATION REMOVE PASSENGER SIDE DASH TRIM FROM DASH PAD. MARK AND CUT INSTRUMENT PANEL BEZEL AS SHOWN IN FIGURE 15 BELOW. (SEE FIGURE 14) INSTALL PASSENGER SIDE LOUVER DASH PANEL USING (7) NUTS. (SEE FIGURE 14) OEM PASSENGER SIDE DASH TRIM FIGURE 14 PASSENGER SIDE LOUVER DASH PANEL 49176-VCL DRIVER SIDE/ CENTER LOUVER INSTALLATION USING DRIVER SIDE LOUVER TEMPLATE PROVIDED ON PAGE 25. INSTALL DRIVER SIDE LOUVER AND CENTER LOUVER AS SHOWN IN FIGURE 15b. (SEE FIGURE 15c. DRILL (4) 3/32” HOLES IN DRIVER SIDE LOUVER AND SECURE USING (4) #4 PH PAN HEAD SCREWS. CUT AND REMOVE PACKAGE TRAY AS SHOWN IN FIGURE 15a.

EVACUATE THE SYSTEM FOR A MINIMUM OF 45 MINUTES PRIOR TO CHARGING AND LEAK CHECK PRIOR TO SERVICING. PLUG THE WIRING HARNESS IN THE ECU MODULE ON SUB CASE AS SHOWN IN FIGURE 18. INNER FENDER. FILL RADIATOR WITH AT LEAST A 50/50 MIXTURE OF APPROVED ANTIFREEZE AND DISTILLED WATER.) MODIFY GLOVE BOX AS SHOWN ON PAGE 18. DOUBLE CHECK ALL FITTINGS.FINAL STEPS INSTALL DUCT HOSES AS SHOWN IN FIGURE 18. CHARGE THE SYSTEM TO THE CAPACITIES STATED ON THE INFORMATION PAGE (PAGE 4) OF THIS INSTRUCTION MANUAL. VOIDING YOUR WARRANTY. FAILURE TO FOLLOW ANTIFREEZE RECOMMENDATIONS WILL CAUSE HEATER CORE TO CORRODE PREMATURELY AND POSSIBLY BURST IN AC MODE AND/OR FREEZING WEATHER. BRACKETS AND BELTS FOR TIGHTNESS. INSTALL CONTROL PANEL ASM. PAGE 19. PAGE 19 (WIRE ACCORDING TO WIRING DIAGRAM ON PAGE 20 AND 21. INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 17 OF 27 . 3/8” GROMMET 33144-VUI FIGURE 16 17 901182 REV A 6/13/11. REINSTALL GLOVE BOX. SEE OPERATION OF CONTROLS PROCEDURES PAGE 22. ROUTE A/C WIRES THROUGH 3/8” GROMMET AS SHOWN ON FIGURE 16 (12 VOLT/GROUND/BINARY SWITCH/HEATER VALVE). VINTAGE AIR RECOMMENDS THAT ALL AC SYSTEMS BE SERVICED BY A CERTIFIED AUTOMOTIVE AIR CONDITIONING TECHNICIAN. IT IS THE OWNER'S RESPONSIBILITY TO KEEP THE FREEZE PROTECTION AT THE PROPER LEVEL FOR THE CLIMATE IN WHICH THE VEHICLE IS OPERATED. REINSTALL ALL PREVIOUSLY REMOVED ITEMS.

INSTALL THE NEW SUPPLIED GLOVE BOX BY PRESSING THE S-CLIPS ONTO THE OEM PORTION OF THE BOX. PLACE TEMPLATE ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE GLOVE BOX. PLACE THE SAME TEMPLATE ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE GLOVE BOX ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE. CUT THE BOX ON THE LINES YOU HAVE MARKED. DISCARD THE FRONT PORTION OF THE BOX. MARK THE OUTSIDE OF THE GLOVE BOX ALONG THE FRONT OF THE TEMPLATE AS SHOWN BELOW. AS SHOWN IN FIGURE 17a BELOW. OEM wo AC GLOVE BOX DISCARD FRONT PORTION OF BOX DISCARD FRONT PORTION OF BOX OEM wo AC GLOVE BOX FACTORY AIR GLOVE BOX TEMPLATE FACTORY AIR GLOVE BOX TEMPLATE CUT BOX WITH A HACK SAW BLADE ON THESE THREE FRONT LINES ONLY CUT BOX WITH A HACK SAW BLADE ON THESE THREE FRONT LINES ONLY FIGURE 17 MODIFIED GLOVE BOX FIGURE 17a 901182 REV A 6/13/11. INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 18 OF 27 18 . MARK THE BOTTOM OF THE BOX CONNECTING EACH END OF TEMPLATE. MARK THE OUTSIDE OF THE GLOVE BOX ALONG THE FRONT OF THE TEMPLATE AS SHOWN IN FIGURE 17 BELOW.GLOVE BOX MODIFICATION USE GLOVE BOX MODIFICATION TEMPLATE PROVIDED ON PAGE 26.

SIDE DEF. INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 19 OF 27 . DUCT 2” x 12” DRIVER SIDE DEF DUCT 2” x 28” PASS SIDE LOUVER 2 ½” x 45” PLUG FROM CONTROL WIRING HARNESS 232007-VUR PLUG FROM WIRING HARNESS 232001-VUR CENTER DRIVER SIDE LOUVER 2 ½” x 28” CENTER PASS SIDE LOUVER 2 ½” x 15” FIGURE 18 DRIVER SIDE LOUVER 2 ½” x 26” 19 901182 REV A 6/13/11.CONTROL PANEL & DUCT HOSE ROUTING HI DEF OFF FLR COLD A/C DASH HOT PASS.

11/24/2009 MODE FAN PROGRAM * DASH LAMP (IF USED) *** WIDE OPEN THROTTLE SWITCH (OPTIONAL) ** CIRCUIT BREAKER 30 AMP * DASH LAMP IS ONLY USED WITH TYPE 232007-VUR HARNESS ** WARNING: ALWAYS MOUNT CIRCUIT BREAKER UNDER THE HOOD IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND AS CLOSE TO THE BATTERY AS POSSIBLE. INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 20 OF 27 20 .WIRING DIAGRAM 232007-VUR TAN ORA BLK WHT JF8 RED WHT/RED WHT/YEL WHT/GRN AC ANNUNCIATOR BACKLIGHT POS BACKLIGHT NEG GND 5V-SW TEMP WIPER MODE WIPER FAN WIPER VIEWED FROM WIRE SIDE PRE-WIRED 232002-VUA A/C (IF USED) TEMP GEN IV ECU GEN IV WIRING DIAGRAM REV C. WHICH DISABLES AC COMPRESSOR. *** WIDE OPEN THROTTLE SWITCH CONTACTS CLOSE ONLY AT FULL THROTTLE. 901182 REV A 6/13/11.

NOT PART OF HARNESS) CHASSIS GROUND R ED WH WH T RE D T COMPRESSOR BINARY SAFETY SWITCH DASH BACK LIGHT +0-12V CONNECT CONNECT CIRCUIT BREAKER 30 AMP NOTE : CONNECT WHITE WIR ES DIRECTLY TO ( ) BATTERY TERMINAL CONNECT + - NOTE: IF USING TRINARY SAFETY SWITCH. BATTERY .REFER TO WIRING SCHEMATIC SUPPLIED WITH TRINAY SAFETY SWITCH FOR PROPER WIRING INSTRUCTIONS WARNING: ALWAYS MOUNT CIRCUIT BREAKER UNDER THE HOOD IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND AS CLOSE TO TH E BATTERY AS POSSIBLE. INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 21 OF 27 WH R ED T (SUPPLIED GROUND WIRE.21 BA CK SIDE OF EVAPORATOR CONNECT GEN IV WIRING CONNECTION INSTRUCTIONS CONTROL WIRING HARNESS REFER TO CONTROL PANEL INSTRUCTIONS AND PLUG IN ACCORDINGLY R ED RE D WH T CONNECT WH T NOTE: MOUNT RELAYS IN DESIRED LOCATION UNDER DASH A/C COMPRESSOR RELAY WIRING HARNESS HEATER CONTROL VALVE RELAY FRONT SIDE OF EVAPORATOR BL U E WH T VIO NOTE: YELLOW & ORANGE WIRE COMING FROM HARNESS ARE NOT USED FOR PROGRAMMING CONTROLS IF APPLICABLE GRN W HT LE T HEATER CONTROL VALVE BL A CK CONNECT B L UE CONNECT (IGNITION HOT TERMINAL) R UN BAT +12 V TAN CONNECT W HT IGNITION SWITCH 901182 REV A 6/13/11.

AC MODE OFF HI FLR DEF COLD A/C MODE LEVER DASH HOT BLOWER SPEED TEMPERATURE TEMPERATURE LEVER LEVER IN A/C MODE SLIDE THE TEMPERATURE LEVER ALL THE WAY TO THE RIGHT MODE LEVER TO ENGAGE COMPRESSOR. A LOW BATTERY MAY DROP BELOW 7 VOLTS.OPERATION OF CONTROLS NOTE: WHEN BATTERY POWER IS FIRST CONNECTED TO THE ECU. SLIDE THE LEVER TO (SLIDE LEVER LEFT OR RIGHT THE CENTER POSITION TO DESIRED TEMPERATURE) DEFROST/ DE-FOG MODE OFF DASH HOT FLR HI DEF COLD BLOWER SPEED ADJUST TO DESIRED SPEED A/C BLOWER SPEED ADJUST TO DESIRED SPEED MODE LEVER SLIDE THE LEVER TO THE RIGHT POSITION TEMPERATURE LEVER ADJUST LEVER TO DESIRED TEMPERATURE. DURING INITIALIZATION THE BLOWER WILL NOT OPERATE. SLIDE THE LEVER TO (SLIDE LEVER LEFT OR RIGHT THE LEFT POSITION TO ADJUST DESIRED TEMPERATURE) HEAT MODE BLOWER SPEED ADJUST TO DESIRED SPEED OFF DASH HOT FLR HI DEF COLD A/C TEMPERATURE LEVER SLIDE THE TEMPERATURE LEVER ALL THE WAY LEFT MODE LEVER TO THE HOT POSITION.THIS INITIALIZATION MAY TAKE UP TO 30 SECONDS. (COMPRESSOR IS AUTOMATICALLY ENGAGED) 22 901182 REV A 6/13/11. DURING START UP . BUT THE DOORS INSIDE THE UNIT WILL BE OPERATING. THE MICRO PROCESSOR GOES THROUGH AN INITIALIZATION SEQUENCE. TRIGGERING RE-INITIALIZATION. A LOW BATTERY OR DISCONNECTING THE BATTERY MAY ALSO TRIGGER A RE-INITIALIZATION. INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 22 OF 27 .

VOLTAGE SHOULD BE BETWEEN 0 AND 5V. CHECK FOR DAMAGED BLOWER SWITCH OR POT AND ASSOCIATED WIRING. IF BLOWER SHUTS OFF. 20 GA WHITE GROUND WIRE IS CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY GROUND POST. TO ENGAGE CHECK FOR FAULTY A/C POT OR ASSOC. SERIOUS INJURY CAN RESULT. THE BSC OPERATES THE BLOWER BY GROUND SIDE PWM SWITCHING. (THIS WILL REQUIRE EVAPORATOR TO BE REMOVED FROM VEHICLE. INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 23 OF 27 CHECK FOR DISCONNECTED OR FAULTY THERMISTOR. ECU IS EITHER IMPROPERLY WIRED. COMPRESSOR WILL NOT TURN OFF (ALL OTHER FUNCTIONS WORK) RED WIRE @ A/C POT SHOULD HAVE APPROX. REPLACE ECU. IF THE “GROUND” SIDE OF THE BLOWER IS SHORTED TO CHASSIS GROUND. INSURE NO PINS ARE BENT OR DAMAGES IN ECU. DANGER. THE POSITIVE WIRE TO THE BLOWER WILL ALWAYS BE HOT. UNPLUG 3 WIRE BSC CONTROL CONNECTOR FROM ECU. WIRING (NOT APPLICABLE TO 3 POT CONTROLS SYSTEM IS NOT CHARGED CHARGE SYSTEM OR BYPASS PRESSURE SWITCH. OR DAMAGED. UNPLUG 3 WIRE BSC CONTROL CONNECTOR FROM ECU. REPLACE BSC. WHITE/ BLUE WIRE SHOULD VARY BETWEEN 0V AND 5V WHEN LEVER IS MOVED UP AND DOWN. WHITE WIRE WILL HAVE CONTINUITY TO CHASSIS GROUND. CHECK TWO PIN CONNECTOR AT ECU HOUSING 901182 REV A 6/13/11. TO CHECK FOR PROPER POT FUNCTION. AND WILL VARY WITH POT LEVER POSTION. . CHECK CONTINUITY TO GROUND ON WHITE CONTROL HEAD WIRE. SYMPTOM CONDITION ACTIONS NOTES 1.) NO OTHER PART REPLACEMENTS SHOULD BE NECESSARY CHECK FOR DAMAGED PINS OR WIRES IN CONTROL HEAD PLUG. IF IT IS. CHECK FOR FAULTY A/C POT OR ASSOC. THE BLOWER WILL RUN ON HI. CHECK FOR DAMAGED GROUND WIRE (WHITE) IN CONTROL HEAD HARNESS. VERIFY CONTINUITY TO CHASSIS GROUND WITH WHITE CONTROL HEAD WIRE AT VARIOUS POINTS LOSS OF GROUND ON THIS WIRE RENDER CONTROL HEAD IN OPERABLE SEE BLOWER SWITCH CHECK PROCEDURE BE SURE SMALL. 3. IF BLOWER STAYS RUNNING. OR DAMAGED.NEVER BYPASS SAFETY SWITCH WITH ENGINE RUNNING. 5V WITH IGNITION ON. CHECK FOR 5V ON RED CONTROL HEAD WIRE. WIRING REPAIR/REPLACE POT/ CONTROL WIRING CHECK FOR FAULTY A/C RELAY REPLACE RELAY DISCONNECTED OR FAULTY THERMISTOR WILL CAUSE COMPRESSOR TO BE DISABLED.23 TROUBLE SHOOTING INFORMATION CHECKS VERIFY ALL PINS ARE INSERTED INTO PLUG. COMPRESSOR WILL NOT TURN ON (ALL OTHER FUNCTIONS WORK) SYSTEM MUST BE CHARGED FOR COMP . THE BSC IS EITHER IMPROPERLY WIRED. BLOWER STAYS ON HIGH SPEED WHEN IGNITION IS ON NO OTHER FUNCTIONS WORK ALL OTHER FUNCTIONS WORK BLOWER STAYS ON HIGH SPEED WHEN IGNITION IS ON OR OFF 2. CHECK VOLTAGE AT WHITE/ BLUE WIRE. CHECK TO INSURE THAT NO BSC WIRING IS DAMAGED OR SHORTED TO VEHICLE GROUND.

ALSO. BLOWER TURNS ON AND OFF RAPIDLY CHECK FOR FAULTY BATTERY OR ALTERNATOR BATTERY VOLTAGE IS AT LEAST 12V. IF THE SYSTEM IS PULLED BELOW 7V EVEN FOR A SPLIT SECOND. INSURE ALL SYSTEM GROUNDS AND POWER CONNECTION ARE CLEAN AND TIGHT. CHECK FOR GROUND ON CONTROL HEAD WHITE WIRE 5. PARTIAL FUNCTION OF MODE DOORS 6. SHUTS OFF WHEN ENGINE IS STARTED. WHEN THE IGNITION IS TURNED ON. TEMP . CHECK WITH A QUALITY OSCILISCOPE. CHECK FOR AT LEAST 12V BETWEEN GREEN HEATER VALVE WIRE AND CHASSIS GROUND. IF THIS IS SUSPECTED.TROUBLE SHOOTING INFORMATION CONT. POOR CONNECTIONS OR WEAK BATTERY CAN CAUSE SHUT DOWN AT UP TO 11V 901182 REV A 6/13/11. 8. RELOCATE COIL AND ASSOCIATED WIRING AWAY FROM ECU AND ECU WIRING. IGNITION NOISE (RADIATED OR CONDUCTED) WILL CAUSE THE SYSTEM TO SHUT DOWN DUE TO HIGH VOLTAGE SPIKES. AND ALTERNATOR. BE SURE ALL MOUNTING LOCATIONS LINE UP AND DON’T HAVE TO BE FORCED INTO POSITION. THE BLOWER MOMENTARILY COMES ON. INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 24 OF 27 CHECK FOR DAMAGED SWITCH OR POT AND ASSOCIATED WIRING REPAIR OR REPLACE THIS IS AN INDICATOR THAT THE SYSTEM HAS BEEN RESET. SYSTEM WILL NOT TURN ON OR RUNS INTERMITTENLY WORKS WHN ENGINE IS NOT RUNNING. A FAULTY ALTERNATOR OR WORN OUT BATTERY CAN ALSO RESULT IN THIS CONDITION FOR ALTERNATOR REGULATOR TO FUNCTION PROPERLY. CHECK FOR BURNED OR LOOSE PLUG WIRES. ENSURE GOOD GROUND AT ALL POINTS. IGNITION LEAD. ETC. COIL. CHECK FOR POSITIVE POWER AT HEATER VALVE GREEN WIRE. (TYPICALLY EARLY GEN 4. NOISE INTERFERENCE FROM EITHER IGNITION OR ALTERNATOR INSTALL CAPACITORS ON IGN. THEN SHUTS OFF. VERIFY PROPER METER FUNCTION BY CHECKING A KNOWN GOOD BATTERYS VOLTAGE. INSTALL A RADIO CAPACITOR AT THE POSITIVE POST OF THE IGNITION COIL (SEE RADIO CAPACITOR INSTALLATION BULLETEN). ERATIC FUNCTIONS OF BLOWER. BE SURE THE RED POWER WIRE IS ON THE BATTERY POST AND NOT ON A SWITCHED SOURCE. CHARGE BATTERY SYSTEM SHUTS OFF BLOWER AT 10V. RUN RED POWER WIRE DIRECTLY TO BATTERY BATTERY VOLTAGES IS LESS THAN 12V 7. THIS IS WITH THE BLOWER SWITCH IN THE OFF POSITION 24 . LOSS OF MODE DOOR FUNCTION CHECK FOR OBSTRUCTED OR BINDING MODE DOORS CHECK FOR DAMAGED STEPPER MOTOR OR WIRING NO MODE CHANGE AT ALL CHECK FOR DAMAGED MODE SWITCH OR POT AND ASSOCIATED WIRING TYPICALLY CAUSED BY EVAPORATOR HOUSING INSTALLED IN A BLIND IN THE VEHICLE. 4. AND BLOWER RED WIRE. AND BOTH WHITE GROUND WIRES VERIFY BATTERY VOLTAGE IS GREATER THAN 10 VOLTS AND LESS THAN 16. SPIKES GREATER THAN 16V WILL SHUT DOWN ECU. BUT POSSIBLE ON ALL VERSIONS) WILL NOT TURN ON UNDER ANY CONDITIONS VERIFY CONNECTIONS ON POWER LEAD. THE SYSTEM WILL RESET. MODE .

INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 25 OF 27 .DRIVER SIDE LOUVER TEMPLATE (DO NOT EXCEED DIMENSIONS GIVEN) 3 ⅛” 2 ⁄” 1973-87 CHEVY TRUCK NON-AIR DRIVER SIDE LOUVER TEMPLATE CUT ALONG DOTTED LINE 2 ⁄” CUT ALONG DOTTED LINE 25 901182 REV A 6/13/11.

GLOVE BOX MODIFICATION TEMPLATE 73-87 CHEV P-UP GLOVE BOX MODIFICATION TEMPLATE CUT ALONG DOTTED LINE 26 901182 REV A 6/13/11. INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 26 OF 27 .

EVAPORATOR KIT PACKING LIST NO. 2. REFER TO PACKING LIST FOR ACTUAL PARTS AND QUANTITIES. 901182 REV A 6/13/11. SUB CASE w/ 204 ECU ACCESSORY KIT 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAPORATOR KIT 751181 CHECK BY: PACKED BY: DATE: 1 GEN IV 4 VENT EVAP SUB CASE w/204 ECU 744004-VUE 2 HI OFF DASH HOT FLR DEF COLD A/C ACCESSORY KIT 791181 NOTE: IMA GES MA Y NOT DEPICT ACTUAL PARTS AND QUANTITIES. QTY. PART NO. 1 1 744004-VUE 791181 DESCRIPTION GEN IV 4 VENT EVAP . INST 81-87 CHEV P-UP wo AC EVAP KIT PG 27 OF 27 . 1.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful